NATION

PASSWORD

Nepharim Domestic Sport Newswire

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Nepharim Domestic Sport Newswire

Postby New Sideburn » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:37 pm

Image

FOOTBALL HISTORY
Season  Premiership Winner     NFA Cup Winner         1Div Winner         Iron Boot
47 Sabrefell Moths Crisisbless Maximum Rovers Gerhard Thunder (SFM, 33)
48 AFC Treason Southfell United Corvette Maulers Gerhard Thunder (SFM, 26)
49 AFC Treason (2) AFC Treason Dubstep Rangers Tara Lockdown (TRE, 24)
50 Sabrefell Athletic Sabrefell Athletic Vermillion Rage Leyland Stallion (SFA, 24)
51 North Laithland Parrhesia United Chatswood Rook Cathar (SFM, 23)
52 AFC Treason (3) Goodfeather FC Mainstream Fist Croft Drinkwater (VIC, 25)
53 Brinemouth West Brinemouth Chenoworth Rovers Cheney Bittencourt (TRE, 24)
54 Brinemouth (2) South Laithland AFC Integabad Darek Norgen (BRI, 28)
55 Brinemouth (3) Violence Chariots Southfell United Darek Norgen (BRI, 26)
56 AFC Treason (4) Chatswood Coret Hawks Kurtis Quinn (TRE, 26)
57 AFC Treason (5) Newrook City Cranequin Wanderers Kurtis Quinn (TRE, 26)
58 Sabrefell Athletic (2) Sabrefell Moths Bishop Coalan Bray (SFA, 25)
59 Crisisbless Parrhesia United (2) AFC Serpentine Curio (SFM, 24)
60 Sabrefell Moths (2) Raven River Starling Juquinho (BRI, 25)
61 Brinemouth (4) Crisisbless (2) Creed United Aaliyah Johnson (SFM, 25)
62 Brinemouth (5) Brinemouth Raven River Penumbra Amokachi (BRI, 31)
63 Starling Violence Chariots (2) Parrhesia United Aaliyah Johnson (SFM, 25)
64 Starling (2) Crisisbless (3) Chenoworth Harriers Nikita Loeher (BRO, 23)
65 AFC Treason (6) Sabrefell Moths (2) Corvette Maulers Aaliyah Johnson (SFM, 28)
66 AFC Treason (7) Sabrefell Athletic (2) Raven River Aaliyah Johnson (SFM, 30)
67 Sabrefell Athletic (3) North Laithland Diamondqueen Roddy Fraser (TRE, 26)
68 Sabrefell Moths (3) Newrook City (2) Goodfeather FC Aaliyah Johnson (SFM, 35)
69 Sabrefell Moths (4) Brookford Otters Cypher Town Pablo Scotti (BRI, 28)
70 Brinemouth (6) Starling Crisisbless United Keira Andisori (STA, 30)
71 Crisisbless (2) Newrook City (3) Corvette Maulers Estrella Hawke (SFA, 28)


PREMIERSHIP SEASONS
CYCLE 47
Season Preview
Matchdays 1-5
Matchdays 6-10
Matchdays 11-15
Matchdays 16-23
Matchdays 24-30
Matchdays 31-35
Matchdays 36-40
Matchdays 41-45
Final Day

CYCLE 48
Season Preview I
Season Preview II
Part I
Part II
Part III
Part IV

CYCLE 49
Season Preview I
Season Preview II
Matchdays 1-10
Matchdays 11-15
Matchdays 16-23
Matchdays 24-30
Matchdays 31-35
Matchday 36-40
Final Stages

CYCLE 50
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 51
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 52
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 53
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 54
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 55
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 56
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 57
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 58
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 59
Season Preview pt. 1
Match-by-match
Final Tables

CYCLE 60
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 61
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 62
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 63
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 64
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 65
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 66
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 67
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 68
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 69
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 70
Season Preview
Match-by-match

CYCLE 71
Season Preview
Match-by-match
Last edited by New Sideburn on Sun Jul 08, 2018 4:05 am, edited 38 times in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Mon Sep 23, 2013 9:42 pm

SEASON PREVIEW for the NEW SIDEBURN PREMIERSHIP 332


Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 AFC Treason 46 28 10 8 79 37 +42 94 Champions
2 Sabrefell Athletic 46 27 9 10 77 43 +34 90 GC
3 Brinemouth 46 24 15 7 61 32 +29 87 GC
4 Sabrefell Moths 46 25 9 12 72 42 +30 84 GC

5 North Laithland 46 23 12 11 56 30 +26 81
6 Maximum Rovers 46 22 11 13 66 48 +18 77
7 Maximum City 46 22 9 15 60 42 +18 75
8 Crisisbless 46 20 14 12 47 36 +11 74
9 Parrhesia United 46 16 19 11 66 52 +14 67
10 Violence Chariots 46 19 10 17 61 56 +5 67
11 Brookford Otters 46 18 12 16 43 43 +0 66
12 South Laithland 46 17 12 17 56 61 -5 63
13 Cranequin Wanderers 46 18 9 19 40 46 -6 63
14 AFC Raven River 46 16 12 18 54 49 +5 60
15 Southfell United 46 17 9 20 64 65 -1 60
16 Valkyrja Hawks 46 17 9 20 50 58 -8 60
17 AFC Integabad 46 16 11 19 51 59 -8 59
18 Iron City 46 14 12 20 37 56 -19 54
19 Corvette Maulers 46 15 8 23 47 71 -24 53
20 Goodfeather FC 46 12 12 22 57 85 -28 48
21 Leopolis Hatemongers 46 9 12 25 39 67 -28 39
22 Raging Fire Hares 46 7 16 23 27 55 -28 37 R
23 Rhagant Schadenfreude 46 4 16 26 25 62 -37 28 R
24 Franchise FC 46 3 18 25 36 76 -40 27 R


1 Dubstep Rangers 46 28 4 14 65 42 +23 88 P
2 Vermillion Rage 46 24 11 11 92 60 +32 83
3 AFC Rochford 46 22 12 12 59 42 +17 78 P
4 AFC Shale 46 22 9 15 46 32 +14 75 P

5 Chenoworth Rovers 46 19 17 10 47 31 +16 74
6 Crisisbless United 46 19 16 11 61 49 +12 73

TOP SCORERS
24 - Tara Lockdown (TRE)
23 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
20 - Daniel Canady (MXR)
19 - Bruce Payne (TRE)
17 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Ninian Locksmith (MXC), Leigh Fletcher (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Rudolf Blake (SFU)
CLEAN SHEETS
24 - Phillip Strummer (CRI), Kieron Riordan (NLA)
22 - Albert von Specta (BRI)
20 - Wilhelm Urquhart (SFA)
19 - Bruno Hawke (BRK)
18 - Paolo Crewe (MXC), Troy Ross (MXR)
AWARDS
Iron Boot: Tara Lockdown (TRE)
Iron Gauntlet: Kieron Riordan (NLA)
Player of the Year: Karelline Charmwell (SFA)
Foreign Player of the Year: James Macbeth (SFM)
Manager of the Year: Reinhard Shale (MXR)


1. AFC Treason
2. Sabrefell Athletic
3. Brinemouth
4. Maximum City
5. Crisisbless
6. Sabrefell Moths
7. North Laithland
8. Parrhesia United
9. Violence Chariots
10. Maximum Rovers
11. South Laithland
12. Raven River
13. Cranequin Wanderers
14. Integabad
15. Southfell United
16. Corvette Maulers
17. Shale
18. Goodfeather FC
19. Coret Hawks
20. Dubstep Rangers
21. Iron City
22. Brookford Otters
23. Rochford
24. Leopolis Hatemongers

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd
Cup Run: Second Round (1-2 Starling)
Player of the Year: Andre Lopez
Goal Tallies: dos Santos (17); McFadden (12); Borussia (8); Cliving (7); Rakewood, von Maelstrom (5); Christon (3); Lopez, Pigeon, Drinkwater (1) - 1 o.g. - 61 Total
Clean Sheets: Albert von Specta (22)

Brinemouth’s strongest season to date, despite crashing out of the cup at the first time of asking to lowly AFC Starling. A 3rd placed finish was spearheaded by a tight defence and clinical attack; this season, with U-21 hero Christon likely ready to take his place in the starting lineup and a new right-back, as well as goalkeeping reinforcements in the shape of young Tana Colbright, Brinemouth are ready to make their strongest push for the title yet.

THE GAFFER
Lewis Keenan was doubted by many, but has impressed in the hot seat. However, he’s been known to melt down under expectation… this season, where he’s got a good shot at the title, could he beat the critics and perform to expectation? The fans aren’t demanding a trophy, but the owners will be less forgiving…

STRENGTHS
A defence reinforced by the arrival of Horæk and strong backup to von Specta present in Colbright is the team’s strongest aspect.

WEAKNESSES
While Brinemouth appear to have shaken off any accusations of a lack of team chemistry, and they’ve cleaned up much of the squad’s bloat, there’s still a certain suspicion that with a few key injuries, the inadequacies of the remnants of the midtable 325-8 squad will come to the fore. They’re improving depth every year, and yet...

TRANSFER NEWS
Relatively little transfer news in; Magnus Horæk of what for brevity’s sake should be referred to simply as ‘Cesky’ fills in at right-back for the slow, aging Daniel Mask, and Licentian winger James Watt leaves Camporum for glory elsewhere. Mount Roland’s Tana Colbright arrives as an understudy for the increasingly erratic von Specta. Meanwhile, the bloated squad has been chopped down to a far more acceptable level, Cliving and Shard retiring (they will be missed), Record, Drinkwater, Tightrope and Announce making their exits (they will not.) After Christon’s maturity, it’s believed the squad will switch to 4-4-2, hence Drinkwater being found surplus.

THEY SAID…
“You can’t criticise us for ‘buying success’. Every team wants to strengthen their squad as much as possible before a given season, we’re just the quickest to the mark with the best foreign scouts and, yes, we do have the means to spread cash around.”
-Lewis Keenan, on Brinemouth’s perception as a club owing everything to finance

TRIVIA
Brinemouth’s stadium, Portsgate, was closed for a few years awaiting refurbishment. Now re-opened, it holds a capacity of sixty-five thousand. It overlooks the sea, the eastern shores of the country.

PREDICTION
3rd. They’ll certainly tip themselves for UICA, but they’re decidedly minnows for the championship.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Lewis Keenan
Asst. Manager: Olenna Rickards
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gavin Strain, 13 - Albert von Specta (ECH), 25 - Tana Colbright
Defenders: 2 - Markus Blakewell, 3 - Erica Kenney (CAS), 4 - Daniel Mask, 5 - Andre Lopez (BAR), 16 - Dean Smyrk, 21 - Magnus Horæk (ABsC), 22 - Gordon Heele, 29 - Tracy Findings
Midfielders: 6 - Phoebe Wrist, 7 - Chris Christon, 8 - James Watt (TLI), 11 - Maxwell von Maelstrom (ECH), 16 - Ivan Rakewood, 17 - Luke Pigeon
Forwards: 9 - Dietmar Borussia (INT), 10 - Jonny dos Santos (SWT), 12 - Clara Kegstand, 14 - Darren McFadden (NEC)

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 11th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-2 Maximum Rovers)
Player of the Year: Bruno Hawke
Goal Tallies: Bard (13); Johnson, Berkeley (8); Keane (6); Kaywood (3); Stubbs, Copper (2); Gamble (1) - 43 Total
Clean Sheets: Bruno Hawke (19)

Solid effort from Brookford; a late season comeback sees them edge into the top half of the table. Solid defensive work is the key, but Hawke’s rumoured to want a stronger club; can they keep the foundations of the team together?

THE GAFFER
Shane Gunsworthy is an established club hero. After bringing his club back from relegation immediately, he’s taken Brookford to multiple good finishes; his loyalty to the Otters is absolute, and the fans respect that.

STRENGTHS
Defensively very solid, with a great holding midfielder in Tarquin Haddings to clamp down play; well, they’ll have to go without him this season, but there’s every sign they’ll still be hard to put down.

WEAKNESSES
Edward Bard was their only consistent striker, and they now lack him. If Delicious Johnson can regain the form of his first season in the Premiership, they should be okay… otherwise things are looking shaky.

TRANSFER NEWS
While Hawke’s stayed at the club, Tarquin Haddings has been bought by Sabrefell Athletic and Bard, on the last year of his contract, was purchased by South Laithland; a combined sum of 2,700,000 that they’ve largely failed to leverage, only bringing in a substitute keeper in Northern Union’s highly-vaunted but very young Helen Vickers and an inexperienced striker in North Laithland’s Ray Detroit.

THEY SAID…
“I’m staying with Brookford as long as the fans want me, and I don’t see any reason why they’d want me gone.”
- Shane Gunsworthy, on if he planned on leaving the club.

TRIVIA
Brookford have had four stints in the Premiership, and this is the first that they’ve lasted more than two seasons.

PREDICTION
Last season, we believed they would finish 18th. The prediction reflected their initial form, but they made a strong recovery.
But with a squad further weakened, we’re calling the Otters out at 22nd.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Shane Gunsworthy
Asst. Manager: Martyn Shallows
Goalkeepers: 1 - Bruno Hawke, 16 - Helen Vickers (BRE), 18 - Johanna Waltz, 42 - Elena Ricks
Defenders: 2 - Dorian Brindle, 3 - Wilhelm Starkey (vc), 4 - Danny Gamble, 5 - Natasha Cornwall, 6 - Mike Arneson, 12 - Matthew Pillage, 23 - Lee Winters, 25 - Nevwell Coates (Brenecia)
Midfielders: 8 - Rachael Copper, 11 - Jonah Stubbs, 13 - Michael Keane, 20 - Marlon Berkeley (Brenecia), 22 - Flynn Parkour, 24 - Gabby Queanbeyan
Forwards: 7 - Garret Edwards, 9 - Ray Detroit, 10 - Delicious Johnson, 15 - Brighton Kaywood

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 16th
Cup Run: Third Round (0-0 Dubstep Rangers (5-3 PKs), 0-1 Maximum Rovers)
Player of the Year: Ellen Cayenne
Goal Tallies: Shipwright (13); Cayenne (11); Rus, Ingedottir (5); Ratchen (4); Tryst, Ripton (3); Rand, Eldridge (2); Crayberry, October (1) - 50 Total
Clean Sheets: Claire Antioch (12)

The Hawks (now rebranded to actually reflect their location) started their return to the Premiership extremely strongly; their form deteriorated, however, with an aging squad seeming fatigued late in the season. Jeorge Hawthorne has had to draw deep into the squad, and this season’s transfer window is… less than inspiring. Relegation will be over their shoulder, but ultimately they’ll expect to survive.

THE GAFFER
Jeorge Hawthorne has proven skilled but unexceptional for Coret; while this is only his second season in the Premiership, he previously enjoyed success in the lower leagues for seven years. His sides have all shown the same general strategy; overwhelming midfield force and possession play.

STRENGTHS
Coret has a very strong and cohesive midfield. They excel at keeping possession and slowly bleeding their opposition.

WEAKNESSES
With lack of adequate cover this window, Coret’s age problem is even worse this year. This translates into a lack of stamina, meaning they were poor late in the season, and a lack of pace, leaving them vulnerable to the counter.

TRANSFER NEWS
Left-back Rick Foster joins from Franchise, while veteran centre-back Anders Standard leaves. A third defender, Aidan Martyn, is brought up from the reserves.

THEY SAID…
“I refuse to make panic buys . . . we’re only interested in the right kind of players for the squad, and I’m not going to accept people who I don’t think are a good fit or have the quality we need.”
- Jeorge Hawthorne, in the last days of the transfer window.

TRIVIA
The original vote to rename the team happened with the move, in 293; however, Valkyrjan support was… obviously high back then, and they kept the name. Twenty-nine years later, the Hawks have truly secured their support base in Coret, and finally feel comfortable to change their name to reflect their area; a vote to change the team colours was defeated, however, and the kits are staying the same.

PREDICTION
19th. While they don’t look like relegation material, they’re hardly going to improve by letting an aging squad get older without reinforcement.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jeorge Hawthorne
Asst. Manager: Jamie Yewtree
Goalkeepers: 1 - Claire Antioch, 15 - Trent Lathe, 23 - Bret Faulkner
Defenders: 2 - Daniella Crayberry, 3 - Rick Foster, 5 - Carlo Lines, 12 - Vance Thrace, 16 - Jane Thermos, 17 - John Dollen, 22 - Flavius Hostilius (MSC), 26 - Aidan Martyn
Midfielders: 4 - Franca Eldridge (c), 6 - Matthias Tryst, 7 - Sophia Ratchen, 8 - Wil Ripton, 11 - Andrew October, 13 - Ellen Cayenne, 18 - Helga Rus (Integristan), 20 - Eleanor Rand
Strikers: 9 - Igrene Ingedottir (RGF), 10 - Ryan Shipwright, 14 - Dacey Chenoweth, 21 - Bret Roster

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 19th
Cup Run: Third Round (1-0 Goodfeather, 0-0 Cypher Town (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs))
Player of the Year: Mark Scannell
Goal Tallies: Evans (16); Fortress (11); Scannell (9); Kayton (4); Britton (3); Chainer (2); Dagless, Megson (1) - 47 Total
Clean Sheets: Roy Hennessey (9); Clint Cale (3)

Corvette struggled to maintain a foothold in the league; however, their largely young and untested squad acquitted themselves well. Without talisman Mark Scannell, will they fail to reach the mark this time around? Or will the older and wiser Maulers drag themselves to safety on Konrad Evans’ goals?

THE GAFFER
Emma Kighter struggled to set the stage for her first Premiership season, but she’s kept a young and inexperienced squad from relegation playing attractive, fast, exciting football, and that can’t be underestimated.

STRENGTHS
Quick, decisive and direct in a forward line spearheaded by the quick and clinical Konrad Evans, supported by Jacqui Fortress, the team’s most experienced player.

WEAKNESSES
Goalkeeping is a concern. Clint Cale was overly conservative and lacked bottle in crucial moments, Hennessey was quick on his feet but erratic and naive. Either way, expect Corvette to concede a lot of goals this season.

TRANSFER NEWS
Three midfielders arrive; Lara Holt from the Academy, and the Brenecians Bryant and Raynor. But the outgoing Scannell will surely be missed the most. Steed Raynor will cover for him at right-midfield, while Bryant gives the squad some added depth in central midfield, and will likely be rotated into the starting lineup.

THEY SAID…
“We’re not too big to fail. The lads are young and talented, but we’ve got to learn fast or we’ll be looking over our shoulders for a long time to come.”
- Penny Seabrook, captain.

TRIVIA
During the Broken Bridge War, the Corvette Maulers were a regiment of the largest men in all Parrhesia, heavily armed and armoured and assigned to be the bodyguard of Grand Duke Troye of Vermillion. Their legend has persisted through time, and evne then the stories of the renowned Maulers evidently holds enough weight to name a football team after.

PREDICTION
Same as last time, which they undershot. But having learned from their experiences, they’re a strong enough squad that 16th this time looks a decent bet.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Emma Kighter
Asst. Manager: Eloise Twist
Goalkeepers: 1 - Clint Cale, 12 - Roy Hennessey, 23 - Jake Glasgow
Defenders: 2 - Penny Seabrook, 3 - Aidan Brosque, 4 - Cheney Galloglass, 5 - Rickard Hooper, 6 - Anna Kitchener, 16 - Amanda Clough, 17 - Frank Tavish
Midfielders: 7 - Simon Bright, 8 - Cole Britton, 11 - Elaine Kayton, 13 - Steed Raynor (BRE), 18 - Gareth Chainer, 21 - Daniel Megson, 22 - Bryan Bryant (BRE), 24 - Rick Dagless, 25 - Lara Holt
Strikers: 9 - Nathan Shafter, 10 - Konrad Evans, 14 - Jacqui Fortress, 15 - Grant Savage, 20 - Aaron Layton

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 13th
Cup Run: Second Round (1-1 Iron United (1-1 AET, 5-4 PKs))
Player of the Year: Bonny Sherry
Goal Tallies: Sadler (14); Tumbler (8); Bourke (5); Restless (4); Sanders (3); Lowe (2); Armstrong, Endeavour, Flynnan, Whitegrass (1) - 40 Total
Clean Sheets: Bonny Sherry (16)

Without Cath Sedgwick, the Wanderers seemed to tighten and become cagier in general; they just lacked that breakthrough that their star player gave them. They’d’ve been skirting danger, if not for stunning form from Bonny Sherry in her final season and a fine defensive discipline.

THE GAFFER
Larissa Garrotte was, on the whole, unhappy with her team’s performances last season, and she was likely the most-quoted manager last season. That said, near the tail end of the campaign, she admitted grudging respect for the sheer amount of points earned.

STRENGTHS
Cranequin still have an outstanding midfield, even if it lacks purpose without the creative outbreaks of Sedgwick. Their possession is the highest average in the league, which this season was used more to shut down the opposition than create its own chances.

WEAKNESSES
Fran Sadler’s competent, but John Tumbler’s form is … poor to nonexistant, Melissa Sanders is unproven at this level, Byron Whitegrass is prone to long, rubbish, pointless and inaccurate shots and Terra Harness is old and looked dreadful whenever she was on the pitch. They’ve failed to sign a replacement, and the striking system is looking dismal enough they might just switch to a 4-5-1 or something similar.

TRANSFER NEWS
The heroic Bonny Sherry retires after the season of her life; Louis Particular and Alysia Claimant hang up their boots as well. The final departure is Paddy Humble, after his frustration with being third-choice came to a head. Joining the squad are Paul Rothner, Brenecian goalkeeper, set for a battle for a starting place with Moira Gorrister, and central midfielders Brind and Reynolds. Griff Reynolds in particular will be of note, the attacking midfielder being one of the only highlights in a dismal season for Franchise FC.

THEY SAID…
“God damn it, you’re missing the fucking point! We play a possession game to shove the ball up their fat fucking arses, score thirteen goals and go the fuck home to drink ourselves to an early fucking grave! Why can’t we score any fucking goals?!”
- Larissa Garrotte, slightly frustrated during a press conference.

TRIVIA
Cranequin, while a capital city, is probably the least well-known of them. It’s most famous for theatre, carnival and culture, and is one of the strongest centres of tourism in the country. The Cranequin seat of Kilminster is held by the current Margravine, Rachael Kilgallon.

PREDICTION
Another 13th place finish. The Wanderers aren’t different enough to warrant a change in position.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Larissa Garrotte
Asst. Manager: Glyn Sorrows
Goalkeepers: 1 - Paul Rothner (BRE), 18 - Gavin Supply, 20 - Moira Gorrister
Defenders: 2 - Brun Partridge, 3 - Jennifer Liste, 4 - Jack Armstrong (vc), 5 - Jemima ‘Jem’ Hague, 6 - Matthias Hindenburg, 23 - Gregor Hustler, 25 - Daniel Bolt
Midfielder: 7 - Paula Restless, 8 - Griff Reynolds, 11 - Patricia Endeavour, 12 - Maurice Lance, 13 - Rush Bourke (Brenecia), 19 - Viv Lowe, 22 - Louis Particular, 24 - Gav Flynnan
Strikers: 9 - Terra Harness, 10 - Francesca ‘Fran’ Sadler, 14 - Melissa Sanders, 16 - Byron Whitegrass, 17 - John Tumbler

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 8th
Cup Run: Third Round (3-0 Dross Rovers, 1-2 AFC Steak)
Player of the Year: Lucia Oakwood
Goal Tallies: Scabbard (14); Twining (11); Locklear (5); Oakwood, Grayson (4); Paine (3); March, Randall (2); Falconer, Ritter (1) - 47 total
Clean Sheets: Phillip Strummer (24)

Jess Mortlock pleads patience as another underwhelming performance leads to another underwhelming finish. But it’s hard to fault her; on average, her side was old or distinctly worthless. But Crisisbless is in decline, and Mortlock will need to do better to salvage her job… while she has a point that she doesn’t have the players she needs for UICA, eighth and a humiliating cup defeat is less than they can achieve.

THE GAFFER
Mortlock came highly vetted as Gethin Ramsey’s assistant for a year, with a good portfolio even before that. So far, her stint in the hot seat’s been less than successful, but could a successor really do any better with the squad at their disposal?

STRENGTHS
Mortlock’s encouraged a ‘slow burn’ playstyle, pressuring the opponent backwards and controlling the game from the centre. It emphasises an above-average midfield, but with the acquisition of Farrell Crisisbless are above-average all around the pitch.

WEAKNESSES
Crisisbless went through an appalling streak without even a single goal. Their extremely patchy form hamstrung their pursuit of the top six.

TRANSFER NEWS
To everyone’s relief, a proven striker; Brenecian centre-forward Gareth Farrell is pulled from Marque on the last year of his contract. Lance Ring leaves the club, found largely redundant, and the equally surplus Nathan Tremor retires at 35. Another retiree in last season’s hero, Phillip Strummer, the 40-year old achieving twenty-four clean sheets in his final season; he’s replaced by the academy’s Dan Keel. Finally, Anna Shrike is tempted out to distant Farfadillis, but Shay Blackwood should prove a firm and capable replacement, the fourth Brenecian in the squad.

THEY SAID…
“We got better finishes three, four years ago because we were a better squad. With our best players swanning off every year, of course our finishes are going to bloody suffer. We have a Top Ten side, so why are we taking UICA for granted?”
- Jess Mortlock, in a rare moment of lost composure.

TRIVIA
Crisisbless’ origins stem from a merger between amateur sides Crisisbless Old Boys and East Crisisbless back in 208; they were a founding member of the 220-formed Premiership, then consisting of 16 teams (all surviving today). Their stadium, Fleetmarket, has been overhauled twice; its nickname, ‘Nightmare Stadium’, stems back to Crisisbless’ glory days in the 240s when they were considered largely invincible at home.

PREDICTION
5th. They’ve got a stronger, tougher squad, but a Top Four finish looks unlikely on current strength.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jess Mortlock
Asst. Manager: Jack Caitcheon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Daniel Cromwell, 23 - Maxwell Cato, 25 - Dan Keel
Defenders: 2 - Shay Blackwood (BRE), 3 - Geoffrey Falconer, 4 - Helena Ritter (ECH), 5 - Karl Finnan, 17 - Gregory Argyle, 20 - Bran Tailor, 22 - Lucan Swifter
Midfielders: 6 - Lorelei Paine (c), 7 - Ashleigh ‘Ash’ Twining (BRE), 8 - Lucia Oakwood, 11 - Hewitt Randall (BRE), 15 - Dean March, 16 - Andrew Glamrock, 18 - Gordon Blossom
Strikers: 9 - Alicia Scabbard, 10 - Catherine Locklear, 13 - Gareth Farrell (BRE), 14 - Mark Grayson, 19 - Gretel Tallon

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 1st (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round (3-0 Sandrock Artillery, 0-0 Valkyrja Hawks (0-0 AET, 3-5 pks)
Player of the Year: Eloise Parrish
Goal Tally: Marsden (22); Nettler (14); Crowe (7); Parrish (6); Anderton, Mackily (5); Ryder (3); Flannery, Furlong (1) - 1 o.g. - 65 Total

Dubstep, still with the strength of youth and sheer talent on their side. Most had tipped them to sink like a stone when downed, but with the guidance of Jayce Rivett they made some good signings and raced back up; this time, most would argue, better prepared.

THE GAFFER
Rivett’s part of a long-standing archetype. The scrappy lower-leagues manager in the Premiership for the first time, excelling at quick, dynamic football with a young team. Really, the Rangers are just a bit cliche by now.

STRENGTHS
A young, dynamic squad full of fire and energy, like 330’s team. Unlike 330’s team, Dubstep genuinely have the needed talent and ambition to keep up in the league. This time, the players say, they’ll be ready.

WEAKNESSES
For the most part, the only players with Premiership experience are those relegated from it in 330. The team is very young, which could mean tactical naivete, and certainly does mean a lack of physical presence.

TRANSFER NEWS
Journeyman striker Daryl Mackily retires at 36, and Gallant Cross swoop for last season’s number one, Finn Freeman. However, Rangers trust heavily in a replacement in the highly-rated Marisa Cronin, while the equally-vaunted Derek Caulton and Dan Shaw are brought in. All young, but all undoubtedly talented.

THEY SAID…
“Our goal isn’t just to escape relegation. The Premiership has a tradition of strong promoted clubs immediately seizing a foothold on the table, and we deserve to join those ranks.”
- Captain Angela Ryder.

TRIVIA
Since the emergence of the music genre, Dubstep has received thirty-two signed petitions from citizens to rename the city.

PREDICTION
20th. This is a side with more pedigree to it than the last, though admittedly still none of it in the Premiership. But Rivett’s tactics are definitely solid, and their ambition is admirable.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jayce Rivett
Asst. Manager: Martha Bates
Goalkeepers: 1 - Marisa Cronin, 12 - Cole Dayvis, 20 - Rachel 'Snowy' Brennan
Defenders: 2 - Annette Coleberg, 3 - Rose Flannery, 5 - Lucas Longspan, 17 - Derek Caulton, 23 - Jake Salem, 24 - Jack Primlake
Midfielders: 4 - Helena Anderton, 6 - Andrea Crowe, 7 - Emma Sass, 8 - Monica Archipelago, 11 - Angela Ryder (c), 13 - Shawn Harkley, 14 - Bryce Soprano, 19 - Eloise Parrish, 22 - Jade Fisher
Forwards: 9 - Lana Nettler, 10 - Dan Shaw, 15 - Fiona Marsden, 16 - Jake Powerton, 21 - Jack Furlong

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 20th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-1 Corvette Maulers)
Player of the Year: Gareth Crowley
Goal Tallies: Beckett (16); Ruyter (11); Crowley (10); Morgan (6); Landless (5); Lester (4); Dresden (2); Farlane, Ganymede, Charcoal (1) - 57 Total
Clean Sheets: Mic Willans (11)

Goodfeather struggled this season, though their table finish belies their points distance from danger (11). Still, they’ll want a better finish next time around; their squad, certainly, can achieve more.

THE GAFFER
Big Bess Lovett is a motivator more than a strategist. While some would argue she’s not utilising the capabilities of her squad as much as she could, it’s also thanks to her that Goodfeather have the bottle needed to see a fight through and keep fighting to the death.

STRENGTHS
Offensive power in the midfield, good centre-forwards and a top goalkeeper. Even without Crowley they have the players they need, arguably moreso after a good transfer window.

WEAKNESSES
Goodfeather just can’t seem to get it together at times. Lovett claims her main objective is to ‘turn the lads into proper scrappers’, citing a lack of desire.

TRANSFER NEWS
Superb business sense; Crowley’s inevitable departure gives them the cashflow to afford Eleanor Pearce from Parrhesia, Seth Greig from Southside Wanderers and Buyanic striker Andrey Rettinger.

THEY SAID…
“After years of praying for the nil, it’s very enjoyable to be near a coach that prefers high pressure and movement.”
- Rettinger, speaking to a Buyanic sportspaper.

TRIVIA
Goodfeather have a reputation as a Protestant city and especially as a club, when most of the country is Catholic; this doesn’t result in religious conflict, Sideburnese being laid-back on the whole, but they did acquire the nickname of ‘the Quakers’ in the 280s.

PREDICTION
18th. Stronger now, but they’ll still be looking for the 50-point mark… and now without their best player, though they’ve made up for his absence elsewhere.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Bess Lovett
Asst. Manager: Rebecca Calais
Goalkeepers: 1 - Michelangelo ‘Mic’ Willans (Barunia), 21 - Sebastian ‘Seb’ Seward, 35 - Brendan Wrench
Defenders: 2 - Tyler Lovelock, 3 - Pete Goodwood, 5 - Meadow Knoll (vc), 6 - Rita Farlane, 13 - Seth Greig (BRE), 17 - Jennifer Lamb (Brenecia), 23 - Patrick Mullet
Midfielders: 4 - Aaron Ganymede (c), 7 - Janeane Resent, 8 - Neil Morgan, 11 - Tony Lester, 12 - Matthew Charcoal, 14 - Matt Renegade, 15 - Eleanor Pearce, 20 - Faith Piledriven, 22 - Mark Landless
Forwards: 9 - Wil Dresden, 10 - Petr Ruyter (Echidnation), 16 - John Beckett, 18 - Andrey Rettinger (BYN), 31 - Cate Touchwood

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 17th
Cup Run: Quarter-Finals (3-0 West Brinemouth, 2-0 Orbital Bombardment, 1-0 North Laithland, 0-4 Violence Chariots (agg))
Player of the Year: Gerd Mannheim
Goal Tallies: Bavaria (14); Fuchs (12); Hahn (8); Richtig (5); Biermann (4); Stand (3); Teuton (2); Mannheim, Zeppelin (1) - 1 o.g. - 51 Total
Clean Sheets: Rudi Stahl (16)

A weak season for Integabad, who seemed thoroughly off their game. Easily dominated in midfield, they would’ve been overrun if not for the staunch work of Gerd Mannheim. Still, they walled off opponents fairly well, and were capable of knocking in a few when needed… but it was a season that cost Helmut Schreck his job. What discipline will the new gaffer preach?

THE GAFFER
Helmut Schreck’s patchy form lately got him fired; Mikael Leverkusen arrives from Teutonica, in Echidnation, hoping to give his countrymen a strong finish.

STRENGTHS
Integabad’s honestly slightly above-average in attack and defence; this comes together as a strong counter-attacking side, good at funnelling the ball forward.

WEAKNESSES
Despite Gerd Mannheim’s sterling performance last season, midfield is a weak area. They have difficulty maintaining control, and often get overrun by teams with five-man midfields.

TRANSFER NEWS
Promising Integristani forward Oskar Montag is brought up from the academy, as Barth Biermann, Echidnation’s national team captain, retires at 35. Matthias Richtig also makes an exit to Iron City, Olga Gottdammerung brought in to be closer to the first team than she ever was at Northern Union. Bernd Luxembourg completes the transactions, the centre-back joining the ranks from Maximum Rovers.

THEY SAID…
“I felt I had achieved all I could with Teutonica, while the city I was born in was struggling. The choice was obvious.”
- Mikael Leverkusen, on moving.

TRIVIA
Pink is the national colour of Integristan; Integabad in particular, as the capital of the new Empire. Connotations of immasculinity are utterly brushed off; it’s all cultural, after all.

PREDICTION
14th. They’re too strong for the lower reaches of the table, but the lower half itself suits them. More likely to end higher than lower, though.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Mikael Leverkusen
Asst. Manager: Greta Kitsch
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rudi Stahl, 16 - Hilde Maschinengewehr, 23 - Penelope Morder
Defenders: 2 - Petra Schildkroete, 3 - Hermann Weisschmidt, 4 - Gregor Horvath, 5 - Helga Westerreich, 15 - Bernd Luxembourg, 18 - Josef Fussballmacht, 22 - Feodore Teuton
Midfielders: 6 - Gerd Mannheim, 8 - Ulrich Rorschach, 11 - Helga Zeppelin, 12 - Olga Gottdammerung (ECH), 13 - Walter Hahn, 14 - Sabine Frettchen, 17 - Rita Stand (NSB)
Strikers: 7 - Theodore Fuchs, 9 - Ray Gatling (BRE), 10 - Reinhard Bavaria (c), 20 - Oskar Montag, 21 - Darlena Tasker (NSB)

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 18th
Cup Run: Second Round (1-1 AFC Greymouth (1-1 AET, 5-4 PKs))
Player of the Year: Mark Gladstone
Goal Tallies: Carsley (11); Pryor (6); Huckerby, Miller (5); Gladstone, Whyte (3); Brind (2); Sand, Valiant (1) - 37 Total
Clean Sheets: Greg Gregan (14)

A season of uncomfortable safety; an anemic offence left Iron close to danger, but tight defensive work allowed them some breathing room. Ultimately, they finished far from danger, but they’d relish a midtable finish that, with a weakened squad, they’re unlikely to get.

THE GAFFER
Beckerman’s rebuilt a weak squad to match his own toughness, but his emphasis on counter-attacking has not necessarily worked. He’ll stay if his squad survives, but if they’re headed for danger then it’s unlikely he’ll be considered indispensable.

STRENGTHS
Iron are strong defensively and tough to pressure. They’re mentally a very tough team, as Beckerman’s instilled a strong focus and drive in them.

WEAKNESSES
That said, going forward they really don’t have many ideas. Carsley’s mediocre at best, Pryor clearly doesn’t have what it takes at this level and Huckerby, their most experienced player and best forward, retired.

TRANSFER NEWS
Brenecian right-back Fantine’s attacking bent wasn’t made use of back at Saint Alexander; he’ll most likely be used as a wingback here. However, as Aldous Huckerby retires at 38, Luther Valiant and Brooke Miller leave within the country, as does midfielder Casey Brind. Lance Ring has youth on his side (relatively) compared to Huckerby, Matthias Richtig is at least a decent replacement for Miller.

THEY SAID…
“We stayed up, didn’t we?”
- Beckerman, losing patience with the press.

TRIVIA
Iron City are often known as the Iron. Not only does it suit the team’s hard, working-class image, but it’s also easy to remember.

PREDICTION
21st. They just can’t score goals, and the defence just isn’t good enough to compensate.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jake Beckerman
Asst. Manager: David Tweedy
Goalkeepers: 1 - Greg Gregan, 19 - Jocasta Dowry, 20 - Gavin Barry
Defenders: 2 - Jenna Pale, 3 - Miranda Open, 4 - Chaz Crofter, 5 - Jake Cloth, 6 - Elisabeth Sand, 13 - Justin Fantine (BRE), 16 - Troy Stamper, 22 - Kate Brackett, 23 - Cale Distant
Midfielders: 8 - Mark Gladstone (c), 11 - Kieran Raffish, 14 - Brandon Whyte, 17 - Matthias Richtig (INT), 18 - Darren Bridges
Strikers: 7 - Toni Alcatraz dos McBride (LCK), 9 - Gregory Carsley, 10 - Alexis Pryor, 15 - Lance Ring, 21 - Helga Brightwall

ImageImageImage

LAST SEASON
League Finish: 21st
Cup Run: Second Round (1-2 AFC Hackett)
Player of the Year: Paul Kaiserslautern
Goal Tallies: Doss (12); Kaiserslautern (9); Mocha (6); Koerner, Roy (4); Shanker (2); Richart, Price (1) - 39 Total
Clean Sheets: Gregor Rache (6)

Only Vermillion still being in administration saved Leopolis from relegation. Sure as hell had nothing to do with their merit as a club.

THE GAFFER
Hans Blauweiler was fired close to the end of the season; a bad move when caretaker manager Gertrude Augen ran them even further into the ground. Either way, both are gone, and Echidnan Andreas Krieg has volunteered to save his Teutonic comrades.

STRENGTHS
Despite a three-man midfield, Kaiserslautern and Koerner are their best players. Bernhard Koerner is dangerous either with crosses from the wings or cutting inside, and Paul Kaiserslautern excels with deadly long shots and also controls play well.

WEAKNESSES
None in particular, but they’re a rather weak side just on the whole. Six clean sheets, however, is pathetic; even a five-man defence is apparently insufficient, for their tendency to overextend costs them dearly.

TRANSFER NEWS
Stephen Flood arrives after his contract at Parrhesia ran out, while centre-back Walther Schaefer moves from Brenecian Lotus Park. Johan Oestermark, their sweeper and inspirational captain, retires at 36.

THEY SAID…
“Ich bin ein Hatemonger!”
- From Stephen Flood’s much-lampooned press conference after signing on.

TRIVIA
Former Hatemonger assistant coach Buzz Angstrom caused quite a stir when he referred to "Insides Out", the official swill of the Hatemongers named for their anthem, "a pathetic Sideburnese affectation." In a poll, 56% of the population wanted to see Angstrom tried for treason.

PREDICTION
24th. They shouldn’t even still be here...
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Andreas Krieg (ECH)
Asst. Manager: Bertha Hund (ECH)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gregor Rache, 13 - Niklaus Schicklgrueber, 23 - Alba Rubik
Defenders: 2 - Hertha Tesla, 3 - Johan Richart, 4 - Leopold Leichhardt, 5 - Uli Hoellerer, 6 - Albrecht Schwarz, 15 - Friedrich Kampf, 17 - Rupert Prinz, 21 - Walther Schaefer
Midfielders: 7 - Andrew Wright (NSB), 8 - Bernhard Koerner, 10 - Paul Kaiserslautern, 11 - Barry Price (NSB), 14 - Denise Shanker (NSB), 18 - Bernd Lustig, 22 - Stephen Flood (NSB)
Strikers: 9 - Nikolai Mocha, 12 - Birgit Eurosehen, 16 - Marko Doss, 19 - Linvoy Roy (Brenecia), 20 - Benedict Schwarzschmidt

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 7th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-2 Rochford)
Player of the Year: Didier Bernard
Goal Tallies: Locksmith (17); Radd (12); Fortescue (10); Tariff, Guilder (5); Barton (4); Bernard, Heineken (2); Brass, Matthews, Pennant (1) - 60 Total
Clean Sheets: Paolo Crewe (18)

Pearce Aimbot leaves his club, definitely of his own volition and not being pushed by management, after six good years. Now in, Daniel Brunet, and transfers are… well, not short of statements of intent.

THE GAFFER
After overachieving in Brenecia, Brunet’s not short of ambition with his most powerful club yet. There’s questions as to his experience with any top sides, but … well, he’s certainly not one for understating his goals, and Sideburnese fans appreciate that.

STRENGTHS
Always going to be that defence, though it wasn’t as invincible this time as it had seemed in the past. It’s still excellent at shutting down players.

WEAKNESSES
Easily controlled in midfield; they have three men, and Guilder wasn’t good enough to control play. They had the second-least possession out of the entire league. Daytona should improve that.

TRANSFER NEWS
A great transfer window. In: Aslotten striker/left-forward William Čalrek, in for the departing (and poor) Lloyd Fortescue. Olenna Daytona of Southfell United, which is where Fortescue went (the trades were unrelated; Daytona near the start and Fortescue at the end of the window). Defenders Richard Periadot and Wightling Durgan Pryor join the lads, the latter with other offers but taking Maximum due to the promises of lax refereeing and a starting place in a year’s time. Veteran midfielder Brady Topknot retires after a solid career.

THEY SAID…
“We’re a big club. We can challenge for the titles, given a couple years’ rebuilding. There’s a lot of upheaval in the league at the moment, and we’re gonna benefit.”
- Daniel Brunet, in his first press conference as the City manager.

TRIVIA
The Smiths are league founders, and their stadium, fittingly named the Foundation, has been used for all but two years; it was refurbished in 324, and they briefly shared Kingmaker Hill with the Rovers.

PREDICTION
4th. A strong side, much improved from last year, and Brunet clearly holds ambitions.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Daniel Brunet
Asst. Manager: Cara Fischer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Paolo Crewe, 24 - Thomas Wry, 25 - Eric Spinner
Defenders: 2 - Didier Bernard (SAU), 3 - Marion Delaney, 4 - Olga Nihil (c), 5 - Karley Vision, 6 - Karl Signature, 12 - Julian Groves, 19 - Willem Pennant, 20 - Richard Periadot, 22 - Markos Thames, 23 - Durgan Pryor (WGT)
Midfielders: 7 - Jack Radd, 8 - Cliff Heineken (ECH), 11 - Harold Barton, 14 - Carla Guilder (BRE), 15 - Nathan Brass, 18 - Wilbur Olive, 21 - Olenna Daytona
Strikers: 9 - Ninian Locksmith, 10 - William Čalrek (ABsC), 13 - Linda Matthews, 16 - Elaine Perish, 17 - Jack Tariff

ImageImageImage

LAST SEASON
League Finish: 6th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (2-0 Brookford Otters, 1-0 Valkyrja Hawks, 0-1 Parrhesia United)
Player of the Year: Catheline Harper
Goal Tallies: Canady (20); Fletcher (17); Harper (12); Avery (5); Heath (4); Bryant (3); Naysmith, Mackenna (2); Eagler (1) - 66 Total
Clean Sheets: Troy Ross (18)

Catheline Harper is the signing of the season as the Rovers leapfrog their local rivals, catapulting forward eleven places to sixth. While a repeat performance is unlikely, they can surely be confident of an upper midtable performance, and a strong foundation for the next few years.

THE GAFFER
Reinhard Shale’s encouraged physical, fast play to take advantage of their skilled short passing and youth since he took over; this season, his Rovers showed the defensive discipline to properly defend their leads. Last season’s Manager of the Year.

STRENGTHS
Physical fitness and speed. A strong squad all over the pitch, really, with no particular weaknesses.

WEAKNESSES
The Rovers still struggle against stonewall defending. They lack a Plan B to just crack open a tedious stalemate.

TRANSFER NEWS
Bryant is shipped off to Corvette, Bernd Luxembourg joining his countrymen in Integabad. To compensate, the Brenecian centreback Mark Graves joins the ranks from Rosbank Town, but it’s unlikely he’ll be quite the match of the man he replaces.

THEY SAID...
“I’d like to thank the NSFA for the award, and I’d like to say I very much appreciate the gesture of them naming a recently-promoted football club after me.”
-Reinhard Shale, and his gracious acceptance speech.

TRIVIA
The Rovers stemmed from a failed rugby union team, who they took their name and colours from.

PREDICTION
10th. Another like finish is in doubt, but they’re here to stay.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Reinhard Shale
Asst. Manager: Erica Brewer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Troy Ross (vc), 12 - Trish Banyard, 40 - Micah Thatch
Defenders: 2 - Mark Graves (BRE), 3 - Ulrich ‘Uli’ Sepp (INT), 4 - Jason Keller, 5 - Fiona Price, 15 - Michael Tavish, 17 - Rick Kempe, 18 - Barry Ness, 22 - Gabriel Darling
Midfielders: 6 - Darren Heath, 7 - Charlie Waters, 8 - Harriet Avery, 14 - Catheline Harper, 21 - Bertha Danton, 23 - Maddy MacKenna (c), 26 - Daniella Proof
Forwards: 9 - Harry Eagler, 10 - Leigh Fletcher, 13 - Daniel Canady, 19 - Delia Smitton
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Mon Sep 23, 2013 10:28 pm

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 5th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (1-1 Extreme Hills (2-1 aet), 3-1 Corby Hubris, 0-1 Integabad)
Player of the Year: Kieron Riordan
Goal Tallies: Keynes (17); Sedgwick (14); Helmensun (11); Conway (8); Raptor (2); Dulcet, Martell, Kirkland, Svardasker (1) - 56 Total
Clean Sheets: Kieron Riordan (24)

A strong season for a North Laithland that seems to grow stronger every year… until now, when an exodus of six players includes last season’s hero, Kieron Riordan. Could they reach UICA? Now does not look like that season.

THE GAFFER
Spike Turnbull’s set himself the lofty aim of staying within the Top Six, though one doubts whether or not he’s genuinely confident about that aim. Still, it’s doable, and that would prove his status as a truly great manager.

STRENGTHS
Defence. They got the equal-most clean sheets and conceded the fewest goals last season; granted, this was with Riordan, but Brockhurst is also a strong and capable veteran, and Dvorak is probably better than Friday as a centreback.

WEAKNESSES
Molly Keynes and Bror Helmensun are both past their prime, while Bazinho’s only just entering it. North Laithland could do with a new centre-forward, or with a change in formation.

TRANSFER NEWS
Out: Riordan, Periadot, Brewery, Detroit, Uncanny and Dulcet. Riordan in particular will hurt, but they intended to give striker Ray Detroit more time to mature, and Periadot, Brewery and Dulcet were all squad players last campaign. Karol Dvorak will strengthen the defence, however, and Lauren Brockhurst is a solid goalkeeper that will cover until Jayce Pence comes properly of age… however, bidding for a striker failed. At least this solved the problem of bloat afflicting the first-team last season…

THEY SAID…
“I’m looking for a cup win, personally. Not relying on it, but I feel if we focus on that it’s our best shot at UICA.”
-Spike Turnbull, on optimism

TRIVIA
North Laithland are based in Lapis, the largest settlement in the Laith. It’s a large, fortified town occasionally attacked by hordes of ravening dire spiders. That said, with regiments of the army on hand, it’s not usually threatening.

PREDICTION
7th. There are six top-tier sides in the league, and the Spiders can only claim to be the best of the rest.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Spike Turnbull
Asst. Manager: Megan Brimhurst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Lauren Brockhurst, 21 - Jayce Pence (BRE), 22 - Golden Rand
Defenders: 2 - Jessica Loque, 3 - Karol Dvorak (ABsC), 4 - Magda Chartreuse (BRE), 5 - Lucy Martell, 18 - Melissa Friday, 19 - Andi Maria (LCK), 24 - Mark Vegas
Midfielders: 6 - Mark Raptor, 7 - Catherine Sedgwick, 11 - Matthew Conway, 12 - Gaef Kirkland (FAL), 13 - Aksel Svardasker (HYS), 14 - Helena Upright, 16 - Locky Year, 17 - Elaine Candell, 20 - Richard Pestle
Strikers: 8 - Bror Helmensun (HYS), 9 - Paddy Gannet, 10 - Bazinho (LCK), 15 - Molly Keynes

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 9th
Cup Run: 3rd (2-0 Gridlock, 2-0 Rushe United, 1-0 Maximum Rovers, 3-2 Sabrefell Moths (agg), 4-5 Southfell United (agg), 2-1 Violence Chariots)
Player of the Year: Daniel Snowden
Goal Tallies: St. Hammond (15); Brandt (12); Snowden (11); Beardsley (10); Panzerfaust (6); Mackray, Pearce (3); Flynning (2); Flood; Mustang - 66 Total
Clean Sheets: Asger Thrace (11)

The Cup; very solid. The League; distinct room for improvement. The Golden Era is over, and significant scrutiny is on Rachael Monroe to deliver after a decent but uninspiring first season; with significant investment this season, the fans demand a Result.

THE GAFFER
Edmund Agincourt took the team to new heights, then failed to achieve much with them. It’s up to Rachael Monroe to pick up the pieces, and she’s done an alright job so far. She’s focused on a more short-passing implementation of the 4-3-3 than Agincourt’s direct approach.

STRENGTHS
Parrhesia scored the most goals of any team in the final ten minutes; they’re adept at turning losses into draws, and draws into wins. They lost just eleven games this season despite a modest finish.

WEAKNESSES
Goals could be a concern; St. Hammond and Beardsley contributed 25 between them, and both have retired… and Kamilla Brandt’s not exactly cut out to be a full-on target man, which may well force the wingers to try a different tack entirely.

TRANSFER NEWS
Morraine Sands moves from AFC Treason and Eleanor Pearce is traded out to Goodfeather, both for one million pounds. Ceskian Peter Tomasen comes in as a much-needed fresh goalkeeper, Rook Asquith arrives from Threat City for outgoing winger Stephen Flood, while quick-footed centre-forward Georgia Kite’s moved up from the academy. But Grant Beardsley and Moritz St. Hammond are both retired, which could well be trouble.

THEY SAID…
“Some people are saying our time’s been and gone… but that’s not true. I’m offering the club a new start, a fresh slate, and we’ll build on these solid foundations and make our own future. And that future isn’t hanging around midtable like a beggar.”

TRIVIA
Parrhesia are known as the Saints, for their proximity to Creed’s famous Tithe Avenue. It contains St. Cheney’s Cathedral, the most ornate of New Sideburn’s churches, and a Protestant church, a synagogue, and a mosque, which are rare enough in themselves.

PREDICTION
8th. Monroe’s signings are a statement of intent, but it’s the retirements she has to worry about.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Rachael Monroe
Asst. Manager: David Marque
Goalkeeper: 1 - Jason Canter, 23 - Peter Tomasen (ABsC), 30 - Asger Thrace
Defenders: 2 - Kyle Deadlock, 3 - Lucia Fontaine, 4 - Lorraine Plymouth, 6 - Patricia Swan, 12 - Bryan Mustang, 20 - John Alabaster, 28 - Hector Rockwood
Midfielders: 5 - Helga Nihil, 8 - Morraine Sands, 11 - Erin Camden, 14 - Rutger Mackray (c), 16 - Oskar Panzerfaust (INT), 24 - Brock Florentine
Strikers: 7 - Rook Asquith (BRE), 9 - Kamilla Brandt (INT), 10 - Eliza Flynning, 13 - Daniel Snowden (BRE), 15 - Mary Shallows, 18 - Georgia Kite, 21 - Rita Barnett

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 14th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (1-1 Franchise FC (2-1 aet), 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude, 2-2 Cypher Town (2-3 aet))
Player of the Year: Brooke Forde
Goal Tallies: Reeve (16); Forde (9); Bittencourt (8); Drake, Galloway (7); Sundry (4); Morant, Cayenne, Penrith (1) - 54 Total
Clean Sheets: Kurtis Fitzmarten (17)

River’s lustre appears to be fading, as the Ravens seem to be slowly declining despite the best efforts of Blake Lawless. A rather damp transfer window leaves them vulnerable this season, though they still easily have the quality to avoid relegation.

THE GAFFER
Lawless’ tenure at his national side was a failure, but he left the job with a strong conviction and belief in youth. So far, he’s failed to imprint his desire on the squad, but they continue to play fast, attractive football. And that’s ultimately what the fans desire, as long as he can ultimately deliver safety.

STRENGTHS
The midfield, and it’s powerful in depth as well. They’re all young, fast and curiously mostly female, and they generally excel at probing defences and creating chances.

WEAKNESSES
River can’t convert dominance into victory, and too often ceded a result to carelessness, overconfidence and plain bad luck. They seem to fall asleep in the final five minutes.

TRANSFER NEWS
Lauren Brockhurst evidently considers the battle for primacy lost, and jumps ship to North Laithland rather than renewing her contract; captain Brendan Drake is the other departure. Joscelyn Scully and Henrietta Larrikin are solid midfield backups and the youth team’s Seb Hewson comes in as the third keeper.

THEY SAID…
“I’ve spent eleven years at this club through all three divisions, at the Rookridge and at Penne before it. It’s changed so much in that time… but it’s still the club of my childhood, and a beloved entity of central Sabrefell. I have no regrets.”
- Brendan Drake at his retirement. His testimonial was played between Raven River and North Sabrefell, his first club; River won 4-1.

TRIVIA
Sabrefell is home to eight major sides, the most of any city (Moths, Athletic, River, North, Rushe United, Violence Chariots, Starling and Sheridan).

PREDICTION
12th. The days of dreaming of top six finishes are over, with the increased competition at that level, and River are on the downswing.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Blake Lawless (BRE)
Asst. Manager: Martyn Goodbrother
Goalkeepers: 1 - Kurtis Fitzmarten, 22 - Seb Hewson, 23 - Henry Stringer
Defenders: 2 - Patrick Quinnan, 3 - Tara Marshall, 4 - Margaret Baines, 5 - Andrew Lake, 17 - Hugh Jacklin, 19 - Denis Charmer, 21 - Bruce Morant (BRE, c)
Midfielders: 6 - Leila Cayenne, 8 - Verity Vantage, 10 - Brooke Forde, 11 - Lara Galloway, 12 - Jonathan Sundry, 13 - Kylie Penrith, 14 - Liz Poverty, 16 - Martin Castle, 20 - Joscelyn Scully, 25 - Henrietta Larrikin
Strikers: 7 - Nikita Reeve, 9 - Garrett Monaro, 15 - Cheney Bittencourt, 18 - Grace Elder

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd (First Division)
Cup Run: Third Round (1-1 North Sabrefell (4-3 PKs), 2-0 Maximum City, 1-3 Violence Chariots)
Player of the Year: Cheney Melbourne
Goal Tallies: Cunningham (18); Newark (11); Baines (7); Melbourne (6); Cook, Bennett (5); Masters (2); Casey, Toole, Python, Tanglewood (1) - 1 o.g. - 59 Total

A comfortable finish for Rochford; Catheline Farham, sister of the great Joan Farham, has managed to totally rebuild a Rochford squad broken by a harsh 329 campaign. In two years, a radically overhauled Rochford is back, lean and fit and ready for action. Fittingly, last season was their fifty-year anniversary; they changed, theoretically just for the season, to their historic blue/black stripes. Promotion followed… and the stripes are staying, ostensibly forever.

THE GAFFER
Nobody will argue that Cath Farham has pedigree. Her famed sister was the first female NSFA player; she was the somewhat less heralded seventh female NSFA referee. At forty-six, she went to get her badges, and now in her debut job she has shown a remarkable aptitude.

STRENGTHS
Once again, Rochford’s strength is in a superb goalkeeper, Gareth Baird rejecting an offer from Sabrefell Moths in order to stay in a place where he could be more certain of not being replaced. They also command a strong midfield, probably the strongest in the First Division last season.

WEAKNESSES
Depth. Farham hasn’t had the time to get replacements for her entire squad, and while overall numbers are fair, the New Blood of the side as she likes to call them are generally only as deep as the starting XI.

TRANSFER NEWS
Blackstock, Eastway and Finscher round out the squad, with Max Vinyl and Jo Python, remnants of the 329 squad, being cut.

THEY SAID…
“I just think Rochford offers me more opportunities than a big move to Sabrefell. … And I realise I may be the first person in the history of football to ever say that.”
- Gareth Baird, on his transfer

TRIVIA
Rochford is a minor port and fishing town near Brinemouth, and the strong football team (by the standards of the town size) is a major source of tourism.

PREDICTION
Last season, they exceeded our expectations. We thought Farham would need more time to rebuild, but they made it on the backs of players like Baines, Baird and Cunningham. Even so, we believe they will be 23rd, and immediately relegated.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Catheline Farham
Asst. Manager: Grant Forrest
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gareth Baird, 20 - William Sinew, 25 - Daniella Bowen
Defenders: 2 - Barry Company, 3 - Josephine Smith, 5 - Elaine Blackstock, 12 - Rupert Tanglewood (c), 15 - Graham Sins, 18 - Aubrey Casey, 21 - Garret Kennedy
Midfielders: 4 - Ruth Parma, 6 - Cheney Melbourne, 7 - Uther Baines, 8 - John Masters, 11 - Peter Toole, 13 - Matthew Newark (vc), 16 - Adrienne Eastway, 19 - Rudi Finscher (Echidnation), 22 - Art Bennett
Strikers: 9 - Noni Sacker, 10 - Gary Cook, 17 - Henriette Cunningham

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd
Cup Run: Second Round (2-3 Violence Chariots)
Player of the Year: Karelline Charmwell
Goal Tallies: Stallion (23); Garfield, Charmwell (15); Eberhardt, Waechter (6); Lyons (5); Ironclad (3); Tenor (2); Grip, Schiss (1) - 77 Total
Clean Sheets: Wilhelm Urquhart (20)

Athletic came agonisingly close to the title, but couldn’t overcome the Treason juggernaut. Still, they’ve acquitted themselves well both in this season and the transfer window, and it’ll be fascinating to see what they can accomplish…

THE GAFFER
Darren Freepress was given an ultimatum; top three finish or lose the job. This galvanised him into action more than sufficiently. He used to prefer a slower, midfield-focused game that played from the back, but Athletic last season were very fast and hit like a truck.

STRENGTHS
In attack, Athletic are peerless. Garfield and Eberhardt (though the latter has left) are both strong centre-forwards, Stallion has blossomed into an extremely good off-the-shoulder striker, and the young academy graduates Dorne and Orion. Karelline Charmwell does her part linking attack and midfield, voted player of the year last season.

WEAKNESSES
What prevented Athletic from winning the title last season (apart from ‘Treason are the greatest Sideburnese club in history right now’) was a tendency to overextend and a weakness to being hit fast on the counter. Even vastly inferior sides could give them a scare that way.

TRANSFER NEWS
Varied and good. While the losses of Helmut Eberhardt and Kyle Renown will be hard-felt, they were ultimately just backups in the grand scheme of things; enter Isak Beneš and Arron Stewart, both starters for their national teams, starting in defence. In midfield, the long-standing Bramwell-to-Athletic-upon-relegation deal comes to fruition; young Tarquin Haddings joins from the Otters after a rough season, but he’s tipped as Ironclad’s successor. Alysia Dorne’s promoted from the academy.

THEY SAID…
“UICA as a priority? Everything’s a priority. We’re going into every match wanting to win, and I expect the best of the players no matter the opponent.”
- Darren Freepress, on UICA.

TRIVIA
The 78,000-capacity Last Stand has red-sprayed grass, the only stadium in the country to do this. The grass is still natural, though, like all stadiums; Brenecia has a couple artificial-turf stadiums, which are regarded nin the mainland as abominations.

PREDICTION
Honestly, Treason and Athletic have even odds of first… but ThreeFourThree’s got to narrowly back Treason, on current form. Athletic for close runners-up, again.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Darren Freepress
Asst. Manager: Taylor Gavinport
Goalkeepers: 1 - Wilhelm Urquhart, 17 - Heather Ghast, 20 - Harry Grimm
Defenders: 2 - Lucan Brokeback, 3 - Hugh Grip, 4 - Isak Beneš (ABsC), 5 - Arron Stewart (TLI), 6 - Pauline Outcast, 13 - Hadrian Belfast, 22 - Linda Blaze, 23 - Rhys Bergman
Midfielders: 8 - Judith Lyons, 10 - July Tenor, 11 - Sofia Waechter (INT), 12 - Pavel Ironclad, 14 - Karelline Charmwell, 16 - Ella Bramwell, 19 - August Schiss
Strikers: 7 - Leyland Stallion, 9 - Warner Garfield, 15 - Alysia Dorne, 18 - Patrick Verdant, 21 - Meredith Orion

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th
Cup Run: Quarter-Finals (2-0 Masculine Town, 5-1 East Slake, 3-1 Charcoal, 2-3 Parrhesia United (agg))
Player of the Year: Rook Cathar
Goal Tallies: Cathar (15); Crane (12); Macbeth (11); Chalker (9); Rosewood (8); Thunder (5); Grey, Canmore (3); Lazuli, Scully (2); Reagan, Gallagher (1) - 72 Total
Clean Sheets: Bryan Veldt (16)

A solid performance paired with an… inconclusive cup run (literally all their matches up to the Quarter-Finals were against Conference opposition, followed by defeat to Parrhesia), so it’s hard to say exactly what their fate could be next season… but they’re looking more distant than ever from the title. Are they to fall like Crisisbless?

THE GAFFER
Gareth Bournemouth has always pursued a solid offensive strategy, though questions have been raised defensively of late. While he’s lead the team through some strong times recently, that age appears to be in decline.

STRENGTHS
The flanks have become the Moths’ strong suits. On the left, two New Sideburn internationals since the Baptism of Fire; on the right, Brenecian star James Macbeth and the dynamic, physically imposing Dane Reagan. In Gerhard Thunder’s absence, Rook Cathar has worked well in the target-man role for them.

WEAKNESSES
Goalkeeping. Veldt was at first highly-tipped, yet he’s proven vulnerable to nerves and poor handling - was it unwise to give him the number 1 jersey at the first opportunity? Probably. Maris will likely compete strongly for the jersey this time around, but it was a major failing when planned signing Stephen Mansfield fell through.

TRANSFER NEWS
The Moths took their sweet time making any transfers, leisurely glancing over the long list of above-average Brenecian goalkeepers and ultimately managing to sign none of them. A Brenecian does join, however, in the form of Brad Kuepper, but central midfield is weakened by the absence of Jos Scully and Roslin Grey; two academy replacements, Mantell and Penrooke, fill the ranks.

THEY SAID…
“We’re giving it a good shot. For the Moths to not compete for the title… it’s ludicrous. We may not always win, but we’re always in with a shot.”
- SFM President, Delia Flynn

TRIVIA
The Southern March-moth is the emblem of the city of Sabrefell. They reach the size of small birds, feed upon carrion, and live for about forty days. Flies died out, between the superior competition and the massive spiders.

PREDICTION
6th. They’re not going to strongly compete for the title. Bournemouth will be fired. The world will end.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gareth Bournemouth
Asst. Manager: Matthias Bracken
Goalkeepers: 1 - Bryan Veldt, 20 - Jaclyn Maris, 25 - Jacqui Ladd
Defenders: 2 - Dane Reagan, 3 - Sirius Pride, 4 - Diana Webber, 5 - Evan Brisk, 13 - Leila Corvette, 18 - Mat Proof, 19 - Clint Gallagher, 21 - James Yorke, 23 - Tara Dante
Midfielders: 6 - Bruce Canmore, 10 - Roy Chalker, 11 - Cheney Rosewood, 14 - James Macbeth (BRE), 16 - Stephen Scalder, 17 - Penelope Midstreet, 22 - Jayce Mantell, 24 - Gareth Penrooke
Strikers: 7 - Rook Cathar, 8 - Vanessa Crane, 9 - Karma Lazuli, 12 - Brad Kuepper (BRE), 15 - Markus Swyft

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round (0-0 Coret Rovers (2-0 PKs), 0-1 Ox River United)
Player of the Year: Tosca Marlowe
Goal Tallies: Gannon (14); Pearce (11); Rankin (6); Cole (4); Marshall, Saunders (3); Monroe, Daventry (2); Holland (1) - 46 Total

Two promotions in four years for unfancied Shale, who came from midtable mediocrity to heady new height; despite a possible dearth in individual talents, Andrew Clydesdale’s squad showed fluidity and chemistry, and a deep understanding of the pressing, counter-attacking game. While on paper they look the weakest of the 24 teams, they’re scrappers, and will fight to the very end to stay afloat in their first ever Premiership season.

THE GAFFER
Clydesdale’s a veteran of the lower divisions, renowned for his ability to do a lot with a small budget

STRENGTHS
Shale are an extremely resilient side who can take a beating; they had the second-best defensive record in the First Division, and they play from the back well.

WEAKNESSES
Paula Gannon was a competent, straightforward striker in the First Division, but can she hold to this level? And nobody can doubt Pearce and Cole; they quite plainly aren’t going to. While having a more aggressive wing-back than Mackay in Chris Boyd, and one flat-out better than Holland in Tomas Hunter, supply is only part of the problem.

TRANSFER NEWS
Club legend Brenya Manus retired at 39 after the season; she’d been with the club for 11 years, playing in both lower divisions, and was a major part of the squad that won promotion. Gregor Mackay was recalled from loan by Mainstream Fist, but no others have left permanently; Chenoworth Harriers goalkeeper Matt Well will be looking to call upon his Premiership experience, as new wingbacks arrive; Chris Boyd from Leicard, Tomas Hunter from Newrook. Rounding out the squad, promising young Bree Montreal is bought off Northern Union. Centre-forward Mary Fitzdavis is loaned out to the Chenoworth Rovers.

THEY SAID…
“I guess the best way to describe my tactics is… pseudo-Karelan. Not in full, mind, I do want my fans to stay awake during the match, but I just chose the best way to get results with the money at my disposal.”
- Clydesdale, on strategy.

TRIVIA
This is the first time that Shale, a satellite town to Maximum, have ever qualified for the Premiership. The town was burnt to the ground in the Broken Bridge War by Echidnan reavers, but the people of Shale are stout and rebuilt quickly.

PREDICTION
17th. They’re among the weakest offensive sides in the division, but a powerful defence and strong team spirit will keep them from relegation.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Andrew Clydesdale
Asst. Manager: Shane Foil
Goalkeepers: 1 - Matt Well, 20 - Candice Mank, 23 - Ray Alton
Defenders: 2 - Chris Boyd, 3 - Catheline Adler (c), 4 - Tosca Marlowe, 5 - Paul Monroe, 6 - Ruprecht Holland (ECH), 12 - Tomas Hunter, 16 - Aaron Ley, 24 - Patricia Jonas-Anderson
Midfielders: 8 - Chase Albright, 10 - Lucia Rankin, 11 - Luther Marshall, 13 - Dacia Saunders, 15 - Eliza Mattock, 19 - Bree Montreal (BRE)
Strikers: 7 - Paula Gannon, 9 - Alicia Pearce, 14 - Henry Daventry, 17 - Barrett Cole, 19 - Gary Evans
On Loan: 21 - Mary Fitzdavis

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 12th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (2-0 Cranequin City, 3-1 Fenland Albion, 1-1 AFC Treason (2-2 aet, 4-1 pks)
Player of the Year: Josephus Flaccus
Goal Tallies: Muscat (16); Dashwood (12); Flaccus, Timbre (10); Soprano (4); Montague (2); Dreary, Cedar (1) - 56 Total
Clean Sheets: Damian Shrewe (12)

An alright season for the Southrons, who put up a good fight against the Cup Champions and achieved comfortable midtable in the league, but new manager Gareth Brunt appears to have significant ambitions...

THE GAFFER
Gareth Brunt lead Sunderreich, normally a mid-table side, into a top four finish, a cup victory and a second cup final over the course of his five-year tenure. He’s publically stated his desire to reshape the team after his own preference, and his methods appear drastic… but very possibly effective.

STRENGTHS
Midfield. Specifically, scoring from it. The Southrons are some of the best in the league at not just creating, but converting, from distance.

WEAKNESSES
Hard to predict with the new players, but going off of last season South Laithland had problems with finishing. They averaged the fewest shots on target per shot in the league. Granted, that’s got more than a little to do with the aforementioned shot distancing… but that’s no excuse for inefficiency.

TRANSFER NEWS
Very active, and mostly positive. Bolstering the defence is Brenecian rightback Cheney Kavanagh; a proper rightback, possibly indicating a preference for a four-man backline. Luther Valiant’s also snapped up at a bargain price. In midfield, Iron City’s Brooke Miller and out-of-favour Moth Roslin Grey, with Ayn Tusk outgoing after her contract was allowed to lapse. Bryce Vandal moves to Leicard, while centre-forward Edward Bard is signed. Jane Dreary and Arturo Nightclub both retire.

THEY SAID…
“This is my team, it’s gonna play my way. We’re gonna win games, run up scorelines and seize the day.”
- Gareth Brunt’s mission statement in his first press conference.

TRIVIA
Josephus Flaccus actually had his citizenship revoked after he accepted the move to the Laith, or at least he’s no longer eligable to play for the national team; football in Saintland is strictly local and amateur. He was the first Saintlander to sign for a foreign club. He will possibly be the only one.

PREDICTION
11th. Drastic changes, but at the end of the day it’s the same old South.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gareth Brunt
Asst. Manager: Gordon Bruce
Goalkeepers: 1 - Damian Shrewe, 18 - Reece Benedict, 25 - Flint Cole
Defenders: 2 - Morgan Cheswick (c), 3 - Gregor Mayhew, 4 - Cheney Kavanagh, 5 - Clara Drummond (BRE), 19 - Luther Valiant, 20 - Leila Pryde, 22 - Karla Batten, 23 - Jaime Widowes
Midfielders: 6 - Vivian Blonde, 7 - Bruno Soprano, 8 - Luke Dashwood, 11 - Paddy Vagabond, 12 - Brooke Miller, 15 - Paul Cedar, 16 - Otto Symbol, 17 - Josephus Flaccus (ex-SNT), 26 - Roslin Grey
Strikers: 9 - Edward Bard, 10 - Ruth Timbre, 13 - Bill Montague, 14 - Chris Muscat, 21 - Johnny Strangler

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 15th
Cup Run: 2nd (1-1 Gridlock East (1-1 aet, 3-2 PKs), 2-0 AFC Greymouth, 1-0 AFC Steak, 5-2 Cypher Town (agg), 5-4 Parrhesia United (agg), 1-6 AFC Treason)
Player of the Year: Gail Vermont
Goal Tallies: Blake (17); Steed (11); Daytona (9); Vermont (7); Cress (6); Drake (5); Brookwood (3); Signet (2); Bryton, Pace, Prussia, Torch (1) - 64 Total
Clean Sheets: Elliot Cabriolet (10)

Southfell just can’t keep it together. One season they come top six, the next, lower-midtable. 330 they came sixth again and won the Cup, and now in a Southfell/Treason rematch they lose 6-1. Currently, they lack their strong squad of last season

THE GAFFER
Is Bridget Lastgasp really just winging it? While she could be credited with basically re-inventing the squad, she also takes discredit for its inconsistency… and it seems pretty much like her tactics have largely been figured out, their weaknesses exposed. She deserves another season, but...

STRENGTHS
Probably the midfield, though it now lacks two of last season’s five starters. Rudolf Blake was also a highlight, the young, physical, off-the-shoulder poacher grabbing seventeen crucial goals last season, more still in the cup.

WEAKNESSES
Four clean sheets in thirty-seven games should probably clue you in.

TRANSFER NEWS
Exiting the club are Olenna Daytona and Jon Pace, while German-American Mike Tremmel is traded in to bolster the midfield. Lloyd Fortescue joins the attack, Kyle Renown the defence… worryingly, both of these are past-it veterans falling out of favour in prestigue clubs. Exactly the kind of players you would never expect the Tanners to sign…

THEY SAID…
“No, I don’t see Southfell as a step down. While I recognise that they are a lower-placed team, I also recognise I’m not the player I used to be, and I relish the chance to play with a side where I can legitimately play a key role.”
- Kyle Renown, speaking about his transfer away from Sabrefell Athletic.

TRIVIA
The Tanners are one of the more recent additions to the league system, but three promotions in their first eight years very quickly ascended them to the top flight; they’ve been here since 323.

PREDICTION
15th, Lastgasp fired. She needs a good finish, but this inconsistency is intolerable.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Bridget Lastgasp
Asst. Manager: Rick Stemford
Goalkeeper: 1 - Lachlan Spyder, 18 - Elliot Cabriolet, 21 - Lewis Whitlam
Defenders: 2 - Taylor Argyle, 3 - Geoff Butcher, 4 - Daniel Bryton, 5 - Lance Buck (vc), 20 - Kyle Renown, 23 - Victor Glass, 25 - Cedric Stock
Midfielders: 6 - Jack Prussia, 7 - Gail Vermont, 11 - Daniel Brookwood, 12 - Malicia Drake (c), 13 - Gareth Cress, 15 - Mike Tremmel (GAS), 16 - Diego Jackknife
Strikers: 8 - Jack Torch, 9 - Roger Steed, 10 - Rudolf Blake, 17 - Lloyd Fortescue, 19 - Jenna Signet

ImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions
Cup Run: Champions (2-2 Geoff United (2-2 AET, 3-0 pks), 2-0 Strephonage, 1-1 South Laithland (2-2 AET, 4-1 pks), 4-3 Ox River United (agg), 4-2 Violence Chariots (agg), 6-1 Southfell United)
Player of the Year: Logan Byron
Goal Tallies: Lockdown (24); Payne (19); Byrne, Byron (9); Wingett (5); Broker, Schindler (3); Sands (2); Harrowgate, Lawrence (1) - 3 o.g. - 79 Total
Clean Sheets: James Turnscrew (17); Joss Kay (3)

Consecutive champions. This season, winners of the double. Reaching the group stage of the Globe Cup last year, and looking to go further this time around. Yes, this is Treason’s golden generation without a doubt, and with an even stronger side this season they have to be favourites for another victory.

THE GAFFER
Jon Slatesaver doesn’t have to walk the streets of Treason; he’ll always have willing fans around to crowdsurf him around the city. With defensive solidity and direct assaults, he has transformed the team from underachieving also-rans into UICA’s nominated team of the century for New Sideburn.

STRENGTHS
All over the pitch. This Treason outfit is without a doubt the strongest team ever assembled in the Sideburnese league. Even their less talented players, like Waters and Broker, benefit from an outstanding team chemistry.

WEAKNESSES
Slatesaver’s stated he intends to focus on UICA this season; that could leave the squad stretched in the long term.

TRANSFER NEWS
James Turnscrew’s leg suffered permanent damage last season; the experienced goalkeeper finished the season well, but felt unable to play at full strength and retired at the end of the season. The Licentian Russell Miller joins from relegated St. Bart’s to replace him. Another foreigner, Marque midfielder Luke Kendrick, is expected to have a first team role in the squad, while Morraine Sands was declared surplus to requirements and heads to Parrhesia United.

THEY SAID...
“We’re the strongest team in the league, so we got the best chance to win. We’re not going to suffer any voodoo curse just ‘cause it’ll be our third in a row.”
- Jon Slatesaver, on whether he can make three consecutive (this would equal the current record)

TRIVIA
The stadium, Treason’s Triumph, is largely the landmark seperating the working-class and the more affluent, white-collar centre of Treason. It’s located on the edge of Kurtin, one of Treason’s CBDs, and to its east is the nuclear power plant.

PREDICTION
Champions. This is the strongest side in the NSFA’s history.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jon Slatesaver
Asst. Manager: Duncan Reeds
Goalkeepers: 1 - Russell Miller (TLI), 20 - Merrick Tassel, 23 - Joscelyn 'Joss' Kay
Defenders: 2 - Grant Tasker, 3 - Cathy Stokes, 4 - Jack Sprinte, 5 - Ray Waters, 17 - Derek Kendall, 19 - Igor Myrtle, 22 - Jaime Bylake, 26 - Samantha ‘Sam’ Allbeck (BRE)
Midfielders: 6 - Leigh Verse, 7 - Luke Kendrick, 8 - Chase Wingett, 11 - Lena Broker, 13 - Logan Byron, 15 - Ash Byrne, 16 - Benedict Clay, 18 - Winona Harrowgate
Forwards: 9 - Bruce Payne, 10 - Lily Schindler, 12 - Tara Lockdown, 21 - Kyle Lawrence

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 10th
Cup Run: 4th (3-2 Sabrefell Athletic, 3-1 Rochford, 5-2 AFC Starling, 4-0 Integabad (agg), 2-4 AFC Treason (agg), 1-2 Parrhesia United)
Player of the Year: Uli Alsatian
Goal Tallies: Viceman (15); Westerling (12); Alsatian (10); Jofridsdottir (5); Sylver, Gem (4); Gunnsdottir (3); Leicester, Woodlark (2); Proudfoot, Naylor, Runway (1) - 1 o.g. - 61 Total
Clean Sheets: Felix Carrick (12)

A superb cup run and yet another strong league performance; Gareth Sunhammer’s reign goes from strength to strength. If Violence can shape up their defence, they may well pounce on the instability in the top Six…

THE GAFFER
The Chariots were going nowhere in the First Division, until Gareth Sunhammer turned a dour and mediocre team into a fast team with a strong midfield that made the Premiership within two years. They’ve stayed much the same, the only thing that’s changed is the quality and the ambition.

STRENGTHS
A very powerful five-man midfield. The Chariots dominate the centre of the field and specialise in taking fast advantage of it.

WEAKNESSES
What they can’t do so well is defend the counter-attack, which they’ve been vulnerable to last season. A dedicated assault will generally break their defences, as well, though Carrick is an exceptional goalkeeper.

TRANSFER NEWS
Young striker Seb Woodlark is loaned to Mainstream Fist for the season; Garland Gem leaves for the German-American States, and Sal Loose to Scaffield after his contract expires. Joining the club are Mark Scannell, the real prize, and Brinemouth’s Croft Drinkwater, a good veteran striker.

THEY SAID…
“I’d say the Chariots would break any team in Brenecia outside of Union nine times out of ten.”
- Captain Fiona Sylver, asked by a Brenecian journalist whether a national captain should play for a perceived ‘strong’ team.

TRIVIA
The Chariots were originally simply known as AFC Violence, before legendary manager Lance Buchanan demanded a change to fit a more hard, strong image in the seventh year of the club’s existance.

PREDICTION
9th. Upper midtable is looking pretty secure, with the Chariots in current swing.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gareth Sunhammer
Asst. Manager: Jane Goldbright
Goalkeepers: 1 - Felix Carrick (BRE), 16 - Coral Fitzwater, 25 - Per Sammon
Defenders: 2 - Belinda Harrow, 3 - Geoff Flint, 4 - Dustin Brady, 5 - Daniel Parting, 6 - Tomas Proudfoot (BRE), 12 - Gareth Caution, 24 - Pearce Naylor
Midfielders: 8 - Fiona Sylver (BRE, c), 11 - Bjornleif Gunnsdottir (RGF), 13 - Beyla Jofridsdottir (RGF), 15 - Garrett Runway, 17 - Pippin ‘Pip’ Leicester, 21 - Mark Scannell, 23 - Uli Alsatian (ECH)
Strikers: 7 - Bennett Viceman, 9 - Clark Westerling, 10 - Croft Drinkwater, 14 - Emery Mismatch, 20 - Priscilla Wednesday
On Loan: 22 - Seb Woodlark
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:59 am

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 1-10

Brinemouth 1-2 Violence Chariots
Brookford Otters 0-0 Coret Hawks
Corvette Maulers 0-2 AFC Treason
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Southfell United
Crisisbless 1-1 South Laithland
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Shale
Goodfeather FC 1-7 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Integabad 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Iron City 2-0 Rochford
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-3 Raven River
Maximum City 2-0 Parrhesia United
Maximum Rovers 0-1 North Laithland

The Sabrefell Moths are the standout for this match, picking up a … solid 7-1 away win over Goodfeather. Debutant Andrey Rettinger scores, however, the first Buyanic in the Premiership. Other than that, most of the usual suspects pick up wins, though Brinemouth capitulates at home to Violence.

Coret Hawks 1-0 Brinemouth
AFC Treason 1-1 Violence Chariots
Southfell United 0-0 Brookford Otters
South Laithland 1-3 Corvette Maulers
Shale 0-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 Dubstep Rangers
Rochford 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Raven River 0-0 AFC Integabad
Parrhesia United 2-0 Iron City
North Laithland 2-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Maximum City

Two standout matches; the Maximum derby ends with a Rover defeat at home; Daniel Brunet is encouraging strong, pressing play and zonal defence. Meanwhile, Sabrefell Moths host Crisisbless in the first major clash of the season, though it ends level.

Brinemouth 2-0 AFC Treason
Coret Hawks 1-1 Southfell United
Violence Chariots 1-3 South Laithland
Brookford Otters 2-0 Shale
Corvette Maulers 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 2-4 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 2-1 Rochford
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Raven River
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Parrhesia United
AFC Integabad 1-0 North Laithland
Iron City 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-2 Maximum City

Rochford lead Crisisbless away from home for the better part of sixty minutes with an early goal, before strikes from Farrell and Scabbard overturn the lead. Meanwhile, Treason are sunk by a brace from Jonny dos Santos, offering no reply and sinking to a 2-0 defeat at Brinemouth.

Southfell United 1-2 Brinemouth
South Laithland 0-1 AFC Treason
Shale 1-0 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Brookford Otters
Rochford 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Raven River 3-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Parrhesia United 1-5 Crisisbless
North Laithland 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Maximum City 0-0 AFC Integabad
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-2 Iron City

Shale pick up their first goal of the season, as one is enough to defeat Coret. Treason flirts with trouble, nearly stalemated by South Laithland before a late Tara Lockdown goal sealed the affair, while the Moths embrace it, scalped by Violence. Crisisbless, naturally, has no time for trouble, wasting Parrhesia 5-1. Finally, Dubstep and North Laithland are both sides exemplifying the positive attributes of youth, but it is the Rangers who take the first game, 2-1 away.

Brinemouth 4-0 South Laithland
Southfell United 1-0 Shale
AFC Treason 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Violence Chariots 1-0 Rochford
Brookford Otters 0-3 Raven River
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Parrhesia United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 North Laithland
Crisisbless 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Maximum City
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
AFC Integabad 2-0 Iron City

While Brinemouth chew through South Laithland, River chalk up another 3-0 win; eleven points, nine goals and no concessions sets Blake Lawless’ men off to a great start. Treason bounces back from defeat with a solid 2-1 victory over the Moths.

Shale 0-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 0-2 South Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 3-2 Southfell United
Rochford 1-2 AFC Treason
Raven River 2-2 Coret Hawks
Parrhesia United 1-4 Violence Chariots
North Laithland 0-1 Brookford Otters
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Corvette Maulers
Maximum City 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-0 Crisisbless
Iron City 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
AFC Integabad 1-1 Goodfeather FC

A third consecutive defeat for Sabrefell Moths. Crisisbless succumb to the Hatemongers, River’s streak is broken and Parrhesia succumb to yet another heavy defeat. Brookford striker Ray Detriot scores against his former club in a 1-0 victory. Otherwise, an unremarkable week.

Brinemouth 3-0 Sabrefell Moths
Shale 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
South Laithland 1-0 Rochford
Southfell United 2-2 Raven River
AFC Treason 0-0 Parrhesia United
Coret Hawks 3-2 North Laithland
Violence Chariots 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Brookford Otters 0-1 Maximum City
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Iron City
Crisisbless 1-0 AFC Integabad
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Goodfeather FC

A fourth consecutive defeat for Sabrefell Moths. Both of the strongest teams are shut down, Sabrefell away to Shale and Treason hosting Parrhesia.

Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Brinemouth
Rochford 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Raven River 2-0 Shale
Parrhesia United 2-1 South Laithland
North Laithland 0-0 Southfell United
Maximum Rovers 4-4 AFC Treason
Maximum City 1-1 Coret Hawks
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 Violence Chariots
Iron City 0-1 Brookford Otters
AFC Integabad 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Goodfeather FC 3-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Crisisbless

An eight-goal deadlock between the Rovers and Treason, as Maximum fights back from a 4-2 deficit at half-time - Sabrefell Athletic go for the somewhat more conventional 1-0 victory over Brinemouth, and the Moths less than impressively break their losing streak 1-0 against Rochford. Goodfeather FC properly click for the first time all season, brushing off the Wanderers 3-0 at home.

Brinemouth 1-1 Rochford
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Raven River
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Parrhesia United
Shale 1-2 North Laithland
South Laithland 3-0 Maximum Rovers
Southfell United 0-2 Maximum City
AFC Treason 4-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Coret Hawks 2-2 Iron City
Violence Chariots 0-0 AFC Integabad
Brookford Otters 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Corvette Maulers 5-1 Dubstep Rangers
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Crisisbless

Brinemouth are held by Rochford. Athletic are held by River. The Moths are held by Parrhesia. Not a good day for some of the big teams, but Treason hammers the Hatemongers 4-0 at home… but the standout match is Rangers being crushed 5-1 by Corvette.

Raven River 1-2 Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 1-0 Rochford
North Laithland 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum City 1-0 Shale
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-3 South Laithland
Iron City 0-1 Southfell United
AFC Integabad 0-2 AFC Treason
Goodfeather FC 3-2 Coret Hawks
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless 2-2 Brookford Otters
Cranequin Wanderers 2-2 Corvette Maulers

River succumb to their first defeat hosting Brinemouth, while Maximum City are yet to meet theirs; they defeat neighbours Shale 1-0. Rovers, while not in last season’s form yet, are not without a little strength from that campaign; the Moths fall 2-0, and so far their start has been far from glorious.

MATCHDAY 1
Orbital Bombardment 0-2 Chatswood
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Starling
Leicard Crimewave 2-2 Ritter Town
Forge Carpenters 0-2 West Brinemouth
Crossroads Town 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
North Dubstep 1-2 Franchise FC
Ox River United 0-0 Raging Fire Hares
Haymaker United 0-0 Corby Hubris
Vermillion Rage 4-3 Locksley Petty Theft
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Iron United
Martella Jazz 4-4 Newrook Democracy
Crisisbless United 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 2
Starling 1-2 Orbital Bombardment
Ritter Town 1-2 Chatswood
West Brinemouth 0-2 Mainstream Fist
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Leicard Crimewave
Franchise FC 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Raging Fire Hares 0-0 Crossroads Town
Corby Hubris 0-0 North Dubstep
Locksley Petty Theft 3-1 Ox River United
Iron United 1-0 Haymaker United
Newrook Democracy 4-2 Vermillion Rage
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Crisisbless United 0-0 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 3
Orbital Bombardment 2-0 Ritter Town
Starling 4-2 West Brinemouth
Chatswood 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Mainstream Fist 3-0 Franchise FC
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Corby Hubris
Crossroads Town 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
North Dubstep 0-1 Iron United
Ox River United 4-2 Newrook Democracy
Haymaker United 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Vermillion Rage 0-2 Crisisbless United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 4
West Brinemouth 2-0 Orbital Bombardment
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Ritter Town
Franchise FC 1-1 Starling
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 Chatswood
Corby Hubris 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Locksley Petty Theft 0-2 Leicard Crimewave
Iron United 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Newrook Democracy 1-3 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 North Dubstep
Crisisbless United 0-0 Ox River United
Martella Jazz 1-1 Haymaker United
Chenoworth Harriers 3-2 Vermillion Rage
MATCHDAY 5
Orbital Bombardment 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
West Brinemouth 0-3 Franchise FC
Ritter Town 1-1 Raging Fire Hares
Starling 1-2 Corby Hubris
Chatswood 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Iron United
Leicard Crimewave 0-0 Newrook Democracy
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Crossroads Town 1-0 Crisisbless United
North Dubstep 1-1 Martella Jazz
Ox River United 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Haymaker United 1-1 Vermillion Rage
MATCHDAY 6
Franchise FC 1-2 Orbital Bombardment
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Corby Hubris 1-1 West Brinemouth
Locksley Petty Theft 0-2 Ritter Town
Iron United 1-3 Starling
Newrook Democracy 3-0 Chatswood
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Crisisbless United 2-1 Leicard Crimewave
Martella Jazz 3-1 Forge Carpenters
Chenoworth Harriers 4-1 Crossroads Town
Vermillion Rage 2-1 North Dubstep
Haymaker United 0-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 7
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Franchise FC 0-1 Corby Hubris
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-2 Locksley Petty Theft
West Brinemouth 0-2 Iron United
Ritter Town 2-0 Newrook Democracy
Starling 3-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Chatswood 4-1 Crisisbless United
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Martella Jazz
Leicard Crimewave 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Forge Carpenters 2-4 Vermillion Rage
Crossroads Town 0-0 Haymaker United
North Dubstep 2-1 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 8
Corby Hubris 1-1 Orbital Bombardment
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 Raging Fire Hares
Iron United 2-1 Franchise FC
Newrook Democracy 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 West Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 2-0 Ritter Town
Martella Jazz 6-1 Starling
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Chatswood
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Haymaker United 0-0 Leicard Crimewave
Ox River United 0-2 Forge Carpenters
North Dubstep 3-2 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 9
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Corby Hubris 1-2 Iron United
Raging Fire Hares 0-2 Newrook Democracy
Franchise FC 3-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Crisisbless United
West Brinemouth 4-0 Martella Jazz
Ritter Town 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Starling 0-2 Vermillion Rage
Chatswood 3-1 Haymaker United
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Ox River United
Leicard Crimewave 2-0 North Dubstep
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 10
Iron United 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Newrook Democracy 4-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 Corby Hubris
Crisisbless United 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Martella Jazz 1-1 Franchise FC
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Vermillion Rage 1-0 West Brinemouth
Haymaker United 0-0 Ritter Town
Ox River United 0-1 Starling
North Dubstep 2-2 Chatswood
Crossroads Town 0-2 Mainstream Fist
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Leicard Crimewave
MATCHDAY 1
Sandrock Artillery 0-1 Dross Rovers
Geoff United 0-2 Extreme Hills
Bishop 2-0 Fenland Albion
Rushe United 1-1 Hackett
Haymaker Town 2-2 Creed United
Strephonage 1-0 Anslow Medication
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Greymouth 3-2 North Sabrefell
Cranequin City 0-2 Cypher Town
Reckdale Town 1-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Sheridan 2-0 West Shotgun Turtles
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Steak
MATCHDAY 2
Extreme Hills 2-1 Sandrock Artillery
Fenland Albion 0-1 Dross Rovers
Hackett 0-1 Geoff United
Creed United 3-0 Bishop
Anslow Medication 1-1 Rushe United
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Haymaker Town
North Sabrefell 1-1 Strephonage
Cypher Town 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-2 Greymouth
West Shotgun Turtles 0-1 Cranequin City
Steak 4-2 Reckdale Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 3
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Fenland Albion
Extreme Hills 2-1 Hackett
Dross Rovers 2-3 Creed United
Geoff United 0-2 Anslow Medication
Bishop 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Rushe United 2-0 North Sabrefell
Haymaker Town 2-1 Cypher Town
Strephonage 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Greymouth 1-1 Steak
Cranequin City 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Reckdale Town 1-0 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 4
Hackett 1-1 Sandrock Artillery
Creed United 2-1 Fenland Albion
Anslow Medication 1-1 Extreme Hills
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Dross Rovers
North Sabrefell 3-1 Geoff United
Cypher Town 1-3 Bishop
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-1 Rushe United
West Shotgun Turtles 1-1 Haymaker Town
Steak 0-1 Strephonage
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Sheridan 1-2 Greymouth
Reckdale Town 0-1 Cranequin City
MATCHDAY 5
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Creed United
Hackett 1-1 Anslow Medication
Fenland Albion 1-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Extreme Hills 0-1 North Sabrefell
Dross Rovers 3-2 Cypher Town
Geoff United 1-5 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Bishop 3-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Rushe United 3-0 Steak
Haymaker Town 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Strephonage 0-0 Sheridan
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Reckdale Town
Greymouth 0-1 Cranequin City
MATCHDAY 6
Anslow Medication 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-1 Creed United
North Sabrefell 3-1 Hackett
Cypher Town 3-0 Fenland Albion
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-3 Extreme Hills
West Shotgun Turtles 1-1 Dross Rovers
Steak 2-2 Geoff United
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Bishop
Sheridan 0-1 Rushe United
Reckdale Town 1-0 Haymaker Town
Cranequin City 2-0 Strephonage
Greymouth 1-5 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 7
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Anslow Medication 2-0 North Sabrefell
Creed United 1-2 Cypher Town
Hackett 2-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Fenland Albion 2-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Extreme Hills 1-0 Steak
Dross Rovers 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Geoff United 1-0 Sheridan
Bishop 1-0 Reckdale Town
Rushe United 0-2 Cranequin City
Haymaker Town 1-1 Greymouth
Strephonage 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 8
North Sabrefell 1-1 Sandrock Artillery
Cypher Town 0-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Anslow Medication
West Shotgun Turtles 1-1 Creed United
Steak 2-1 Hackett
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Fenland Albion
Sheridan 0-2 Extreme Hills
Reckdale Town 1-1 Dross Rovers
Cranequin City 2-1 Geoff United
Greymouth 1-2 Bishop
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Rushe United
Strephonage 2-1 Haymaker Town
MATCHDAY 9
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Cypher Town
North Sabrefell 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Anslow Medication 0-0 Steak
Creed United 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Hackett 1-3 Sheridan
Fenland Albion 2-2 Reckdale Town
Extreme Hills 1-1 Cranequin City
Dross Rovers 0-2 Greymouth
Geoff United 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Bishop 2-1 Strephonage
Rushe United 6-2 Haymaker Town
MATCHDAY 10
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
West Shotgun Turtles 2-1 Cypher Town
Steak 1-2 North Sabrefell
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Sheridan 2-0 Anslow Medication
Reckdale Town 0-0 Creed United
Cranequin City 2-0 Hackett
Greymouth 0-2 Fenland Albion
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Extreme Hills
Strephonage 0-2 Dross Rovers
Haymaker Town 3-2 Geoff United
Rushe United 1-0 Bishop

Team                      P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Maximum City 10 7 3 0 12 3 +9 24
2 AFC Treason 10 6 3 1 18 9 +9 21
3 Brinemouth 10 6 1 3 16 7 +9 19

4 Sabrefell Athletic 10 5 4 1 19 12 +7 19
5 Crisisbless 10 5 3 2 14 8 +6 18
6 Violence Chariots 10 5 3 2 12 8 +4 18
7 Raven River 10 4 5 1 17 7 +10 17
8 South Laithland 10 5 1 4 15 12 +3 16
9 Brookford Otters 10 4 4 2 10 9 +1 16
10 Maximum Rovers 10 4 3 3 12 10 +2 15
11 Dubstep Rangers 10 4 3 3 10 12 -2 15
12 Corvette Maulers 10 3 5 2 16 12 +4 14
13 Coret Hawks 10 3 5 2 14 13 +1 14
14 Parrhesia United 10 3 4 3 9 14 -5 13
15 North Laithland 10 3 3 4 10 10 +0 12
16 Goodfeather FC 10 3 3 4 12 17 -5 12
17 Sabrefell Moths 10 3 2 5 14 14 +0 11
18 Cranequin Wanderers 10 3 2 5 12 17 -5 11
19 Southfell United 10 2 4 4 9 12 -3 10
20 AFC Integabad 10 2 4 4 5 9 -4 10
21 Leopolis Hatemongers 10 1 3 6 6 19 -13 6
22 Iron City 10 1 2 7 8 16 -8 5
23 Shale 10 1 2 7 2 12 -10 5
24 Rochford 10 0 2 8 4 14 -10 2
TOP SCORERS
7 - Konrad Evans (CVM), Cheney Bittencourt (RVR)
6 - Tara Lockdown (TRE), Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Leyland Stallion (SFA)
5 - Gareth Farrell (CRI), Daniel Canady (MXR), Croft Drinkwater (VIO), Ninian Locksmith (MXC), Warner Garfield (SFA)
CLEAN SHEETS
8 - Paolo Crewe (MXC)
6 - Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR)
5 - Bruno Hawke (BRK), Troy Ross (MXR), Rudi Stahl (INT), Russell Miller (TRE)

While some say ten games in is too early to say anything for definite, and they’d have a point, one could also argue that having twenty-four points in that time is indicative of a certain power within the side, and is a damn sight better than two. Thus is the position that Maximum City find themselves in, unbeaten and having conceded just three goals in ten games. Close behind are Treason and Brinemouth, having both gone off to strong starts in both attack and defence. Boasting the most goals in the league is Sabrefell Athletic in fourth, but with just two clean sheets there have got to be questions asked of the defence. Finishing off the top six is Crisisbless and Violence Chariots, both of whom have been consistent and strong, but not to the point where one would call their long-term success assured.
Raven River are off to a strong start, unbeaten in their first nine games and with both a tight defence and the equal-top scorer, Bittencourt, and South Laithland have also gone off to a strong start. Brookford and Rovers round out the top ten. Rangers have stayed ahead of Corvette and Coret despite a relative dearth of goals, and lagging one point behind is Parrhesia who had been vulnerable to heavy defeats so far. North Laithland are starting slowly, Goodfeather starting relatively as expected and Sabrefell Moths have been simply shocking, losing half their matches. Cranequin have suffered the same fate, too, but Southfell’s leaky defence and Integabad’s putrid attack have left them vulnerable.
Sitting on just a single win apiece are Leopolis and their awful -13 goal difference, Iron and Shale, the lattermost having scored just twice in ten games. Rochford however have failed to win at all.

Team                       P  W  D  L For  Ag +/- Pts
1 Rhagant Schadenfreude 10 8 2 0 15 5 +10 26
2 Iron United 10 7 0 3 11 7 +4 21
3 Chatswood 10 5 3 2 18 12 +6 18
4 Mainstream Fist 10 5 2 3 13 8 +5 17

5 Chenoworth Rovers 10 5 2 3 14 10 +4 17
6 Crisisbless United 10 5 2 3 11 8 +3 17
7 Vermillion Rage 10 5 2 3 19 17 +2 17
8 Starling 10 5 1 4 17 19 -2 16
9 Chenoworth Harriers 10 4 3 3 14 12 +2 15
10 Newrook Democracy 10 4 2 4 20 16 +4 14
11 Leicard Crimewave 10 3 5 2 10 7 +3 14
12 Corby Hubris 10 3 5 2 8 9 -1 14
13 Orbital Bombardment 10 4 2 4 9 11 -2 14
14 Forge Carpenters 10 4 1 5 10 12 -2 13
15 Ritter Town 10 3 3 4 10 11 -1 12
16 Crossroads Town 10 3 3 4 8 12 -4 12
17 Martella Jazz 10 2 5 3 17 16 +1 11
18 Franchise FC 10 3 2 5 12 13 -1 11
19 West Brinemouth 10 3 2 5 12 14 -2 11
20 North Dubstep 10 2 3 5 10 14 -4 9
21 Ox River United 10 1 5 4 8 12 -4 8
22 Haymaker United 10 0 7 3 3 8 -5 7
23 Locksley Petty Theft 10 1 3 6 11 20 -9 6
24 Raging Fire Hares 10 0 5 5 3 10 -7 5

Rhagant are off to a stunning start, unbeaten in ten with eight wins. Iron is close behind, followed by a swarm of clubs jostling for the final two slots. Vermillion, Starling and Newrook in particular are notable for how many goals have been … involved in their games. Slumming it in the single digits; North Dubstep on a nine that keeps them at 20th, while Haymaker and Raging Fire struggle to get goals, Locksley struggle not to concede them and Ox River just struggle in general. Haymaker, in fact, have seven draws, which is the highest attained at this stage.

Team                          P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rushe United 10 7 2 1 17 6 +11 23
2 Extreme Hills 10 7 2 1 15 5 +10 23
3 Cranequin City 10 7 2 1 14 6 +8 23
4 Bishop 10 7 1 2 16 9 +7 22

5 East Laithland Harriers 10 5 3 2 12 9 +3 18
6 Dross Rovers 10 5 2 3 12 10 +2 17
7 Creed United 10 4 4 2 15 11 +4 16
8 Gridlock Rovers 10 5 1 4 10 6 +4 16
9 Falston-on-Ceynes United 10 4 3 3 14 12 +2 15
10 North Sabrefell 10 4 3 3 14 13 +1 15
11 Greymouth 10 4 2 4 13 15 -2 14
12 Sandrock Artillery 10 3 4 3 8 9 -1 13
13 Haymaker Town 10 3 4 3 14 17 -3 13
14 Reckdale Town 10 3 3 4 9 11 -2 12
15 Anslow Medication 10 2 5 3 8 8 +0 11
16 Inner-East Fairywrens 10 3 2 5 8 9 -1 11
17 Strephonage 10 3 2 5 6 10 -4 11
18 Cypher Town 10 3 1 6 12 13 -1 10
19 Sheridan 10 3 1 6 8 9 -1 10
20 Steak 10 2 3 5 11 15 -4 9
21 Fenland Albion 10 2 3 5 10 15 -5 9
22 West Shotgun Turtles 10 1 4 5 7 14 -7 7
23 Geoff United 10 2 1 7 9 21 -12 7
24 Hackett 10 0 4 6 9 18 -9 4

Rushe, Cranequin and the newly-promoted Extreme Hills share the top spots on 23 points; Bishop, on 22, still enjoy a four-point gap over East Laithland in fifth. Hackett completes every league having one team without a win, joined by Geoff United in the relegation places; West Shotgun enjoy an advantage from their significantly less awful goal difference.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sun Sep 29, 2013 2:40 am

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 11-15

Brinemouth 1-2 Parrhesia United
Raven River 2-3 North Laithland
Rochford 1-2 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Maximum City
Sabrefell Moths 7-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Shale 2-1 Iron City
South Laithland 3-0 AFC Integabad
Southfell United 1-0 Goodfeather FC
AFC Treason 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Coret Hawks 0-2 Crisisbless
Violence Chariots 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Brookford Otters 1-2 Corvette Maulers

The standout result here is Leopolis being annihilated by the Moths, 7-1. It’s a bad day for Integabad, as well, who lose 3-0 to the Southlanders; Shale double their goal tally against fellow strugglers Iron, and the Smiths draw against hosts Athletic.

North Laithland 1-1 Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 0-3 Parrhesia United
Maximum City 1-0 Raven River
Leopolis Hatemongers 3-2 Rochford
Iron City 2-3 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Integabad 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Goodfeather FC 0-1 Shale
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 South Laithland
Crisisbless 1-0 Southfell United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 AFC Treason
Corvette Maulers 2-2 Coret Hawks
Brookford Otters 0-2 Violence Chariots

Iron City hold a 2-1 lead over Sabrefell Athletic 60 minutes into the game, then lose it; similarly, Rochford have a golden opportunity to actually win a game, but blow that after half-time too. Cranequin holds Treason at home, and Shale score a goal.

Brinemouth 2-1 Maximum Rovers
North Laithland 5-1 Maximum City
Parrhesia United 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Raven River 0-0 Iron City
Rochford 2-3 AFC Integabad
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Shale 0-2 Crisisbless
South Laithland 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Southfell United 2-3 Corvette Maulers
AFC Treason 1-0 Brookford Otters
Coret Hawks 1-4 Violence Chariots

Maximum City’s unbeaten streak is maimed in spectacular style by North Laithland, who just couldn’t stop scoring, putting five past the Smiths’ defence. Athletic pay for only converting their advantage into a one-goal lead, as a John Beckett strike puts paid to their hopes of victory in a winnable match. Violence inflicts a heavy defeat on Coret, 4-1 the final score.

Maximum City 1-1 Brinemouth
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Iron City 2-2 North Laithland
AFC Integabad 0-0 Parrhesia United
Goodfeather FC 3-0 Raven River
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Rochford
Crisisbless 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Corvette Maulers 0-0 Shale
Brookford Otters 0-0 South Laithland
Violence Chariots 1-1 Southfell United
Coret Hawks 1-1 AFC Treason

Violence are the only Sabrefell team in the Premiership to get so much as a point this week, the rest all suffering clean sheet losses away. As Treason, Brinemouth and City all draw, the latter two against each other, it’s rather stagnant at the top of the league as a result. Nearby Southfell also succumb to a poor result; while drawing to Violence is not a bad result, it’s the last straw for Southfell’s administration, and Bridget Lastgasp is shown the door.

Brinemouth 1-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Maximum City 3-0 Iron City
Maximum Rovers 1-1 AFC Integabad
North Laithland 2-3 Goodfeather FC
Parrhesia United 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Raven River 1-1 Crisisbless
Rochford 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Athletic 5-1 Corvette Maulers
Sabrefell Moths 4-1 Brookford Otters
Shale 0-0 Violence Chariots
South Laithland 1-0 Coret Hawks
Southfell United 0-0 AFC Treason

Rochford pick up their first win, and in fact first clean sheet, Matt Newark’s goal putting paid to Cranequin. North Laithland are stunned by Goodfeather at home, while another shock is Brinemouth’s defeat to Leopolis. Both major Sabrefell teams pick up massive wins, nine goals scored between them against Corvette and Brookford. Interim manager Rick Stemford’s Tanners somehow pull off a 0-0 draw against Treason, which bodes well - except that Stemford’s successor is announced as Edmund Agincourt less than an hour after the game.

MATCHDAY 11
Orbital Bombardment 1-3 Newrook Democracy
Iron United 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Locksley Petty Theft 0-1 Crisisbless United
Corby Hubris 2-1 Martella Jazz
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Franchise FC 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Haymaker United
West Brinemouth 2-1 Ox River United
Ritter Town 0-1 North Dubstep
Starling 0-0 Crossroads Town
Chatswood 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Leicard Crimewave
MATCHDAY 12
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Crisisbless United 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Martella Jazz 1-0 Iron United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Corby Hubris
Haymaker United 1-1 Raging Fire Hares
Ox River United 0-2 Franchise FC
North Dubstep 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crossroads Town 2-0 West Brinemouth
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Ritter Town
Leicard Crimewave 2-2 Starling
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Chatswood
MATCHDAY 13
Orbital Bombardment 2-0 Crisisbless United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Martella Jazz
Newrook Democracy 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Iron United 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Locksley Petty Theft 0-2 Haymaker United
Corby Hubris 0-2 Ox River United
Raging Fire Hares 2-3 North Dubstep
Franchise FC 1-0 Crossroads Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 Forge Carpenters
West Brinemouth 0-1 Leicard Crimewave
Ritter Town 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Starling 1-5 Chatswood
MATCHDAY 14
Martella Jazz 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Crisisbless United
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Haymaker United 0-1 Newrook Democracy
Ox River United 1-0 Iron United
North Dubstep 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Crossroads Town 0-1 Corby Hubris
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Raging Fire Hares
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 Franchise FC
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chatswood 3-0 West Brinemouth
Starling 2-1 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 15
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Martella Jazz 0-0 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless United 0-0 Haymaker United
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Ox River United
Newrook Democracy 2-0 North Dubstep
Iron United 2-0 Crossroads Town
Locksley Petty Theft 1-3 Forge Carpenters
Corby Hubris 1-1 Leicard Crimewave
Raging Fire Hares 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Franchise FC 0-1 Chatswood
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-3 Starling
West Brinemouth 0-0 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 11
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Falston-on-Ceynes United 3-1 Steak
Cypher Town 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
North Sabrefell 2-0 Sheridan
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-3 Reckdale Town
Anslow Medication 2-0 Cranequin City
Creed United 1-1 Greymouth
Hackett 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Fenland Albion 1-2 Strephonage
Extreme Hills 0-1 Haymaker Town
Dross Rovers 2-0 Rushe United
Geoff United 0-2 Bishop
MATCHDAY 12
Steak 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Sheridan 0-3 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Reckdale Town 1-0 Cypher Town
Cranequin City 1-1 North Sabrefell
Greymouth 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Anslow Medication
Strephonage 2-2 Creed United
Haymaker Town 1-2 Hackett
Rushe United 1-0 Fenland Albion
Bishop 2-1 Extreme Hills
Geoff United 3-0 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 13
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Steak 1-1 Sheridan
West Shotgun Turtles 0-2 Reckdale Town
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-1 Cranequin City
Cypher Town 2-0 Greymouth
North Sabrefell 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Strephonage
Anslow Medication 2-0 Haymaker Town
Creed United 0-1 Rushe United
Hackett 0-1 Bishop
Fenland Albion 3-0 Geoff United
Extreme Hills 4-0 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 14
Sheridan 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
Reckdale Town 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Cranequin City 2-0 Steak
Greymouth 4-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Strephonage 5-2 Cypher Town
Haymaker Town 1-0 North Sabrefell
Rushe United 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Bishop 2-0 Anslow Medication
Geoff United 1-0 Creed United
Dross Rovers 0-0 Hackett
Extreme Hills 3-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 15
Sandrock Artillery 2-0 Reckdale Town
Sheridan 1-1 Cranequin City
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Greymouth
Steak 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
West Shotgun Turtles 0-1 Strephonage
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 Haymaker Town
Cypher Town 5-1 Rushe United
North Sabrefell 4-1 Bishop
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Geoff United
Anslow Medication 1-2 Dross Rovers
Creed United 0-1 Extreme Hills
Hackett 0-3 Fenland Albion


Team                       P  W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Maximum City 15 9 5 1 19 10 +9 32
2 Crisisbless 15 9 4 2 21 9 +12 31
3 AFC Treason 15 8 6 1 23 11 +12 30

4 Violence Chariots 15 8 5 2 21 11 +10 29
5 Sabrefell Athletic 15 7 6 2 29 18 +11 27
6 South Laithland 15 7 4 4 21 14 +7 25
7 Brinemouth 15 7 3 5 22 14 +8 24
8 Sabrefell Moths 15 7 2 6 28 18 +10 23
9 Corvette Maulers 15 5 7 3 24 22 +2 22
10 Parrhesia United 15 5 6 4 15 17 -2 21
11 North Laithland 15 5 5 5 23 19 +4 20
12 Maximum Rovers 15 5 5 5 16 17 -1 20
13 Dubstep Rangers 15 5 5 5 14 18 -4 20
14 Raven River 15 4 7 4 20 15 +5 19
15 Goodfeather FC 15 5 4 6 19 22 -3 19
16 Brookford Otters 15 4 5 6 12 18 -6 17
17 Coret Hawks 15 3 7 5 18 23 -5 16
18 Cranequin Wanderers 15 4 4 7 17 22 -5 16
19 Leopolis Hatemongers 15 4 4 7 13 29 -16 16
20 Southfell United 15 3 6 6 13 17 -4 15
21 AFC Integabad 15 3 6 6 9 16 -7 15
22 Shale 15 3 4 8 5 15 -10 13
23 Iron City 15 1 4 10 13 26 -13 7
24 Rochford 15 1 2 12 10 24 -14 5
TOP SCORERS
9 - Konrad Evans (CVM), Leyland Stallion (SFA)
8 - Brad Kuepper (SFM)
7 - Tara Lockdown (TRE), Gareth Farrell (CRI), Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Cheney Bittencourt (RVR), Rook Cathar (SFM), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
CLEAN SHEETS
10 - Paolo Crewe (MXC)
8 - Russell Miller (TRE)
7 - Daniel Cromwell (CRI), Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR), Damian Shrewe (SLA)

Maximum City sit top despite a crippling 5-1 defeat to North Laithland, responsible for half their conceded goals. Crisisbless, Treason and Violence are close behind, in the other UICA slots. Sabrefell Athletic are attempting to keep pace with the best offence in the league, but their defence is letting them down by comparison; South Laithland, surprisingly, round out the top six.
Brinemouth, by comparison, are underachieving, with five losses they can’t afford if they’re to make a title push, and the Moths are a point further behind despite strong recent form. Corvette are doing better than expected, having lost just three times thanks to the goals of Konrad Evans, and Parrhesia behind them have recovered from some crippling defeats to come a solid fifth.
On five wins and five draws are North Laithland, Maximum Rovers and Dubstep Rangers, two sides with diametrically opposite expectations and one in between. Raven River have been winless for this stretch, and sit 14th; Goodfeather are below them on goal difference, still reeling from the harsh first-day defeat to the Moths. Brookford, who have struggled in attack, barely lead Coret, Cranequin and Leopolis, who have all suffered from defensive issues.
On fifteen points are Southfell, with Bridget Lastgasp the first managerial casualty of the season, and AFC Integabad behind on goal difference. Shale have failed to get their pseudo-Karelan tactics off to a good start, but they have the lowest average wage of any side in the Premiership; the comparatively rich Iron City and Rochford have both suffered from utterly dreadful form.

Team                        P  W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chatswood 15 9 3 3 29 15 +14 30
2 Rhagant Schadenfreude 15 9 3 3 19 12 +7 30
3 Vermillion Rage 15 8 4 3 25 20 +5 28
4 Iron United 15 8 1 6 15 12 +3 25

5 Crisisbless United 15 7 4 4 14 11 +3 25
6 Newrook Democracy 15 7 3 5 28 20 +8 24
7 Forge Carpenters 15 7 3 5 16 13 +3 24
8 Starling 15 7 3 5 25 29 -4 24
9 Leicard Crimewave 15 5 8 2 16 11 +5 23
10 Mainstream Fist 15 6 4 5 17 14 +3 22
11 Chenoworth Harriers 15 6 4 5 18 16 +2 22
12 Orbital Bombardment 15 6 3 6 14 16 -2 21
13 Corby Hubris 15 5 6 4 13 15 -2 21
14 Chenoworth Rovers 15 5 5 5 16 14 +2 20
15 Martella Jazz 15 4 7 4 20 18 +2 19
16 North Dubstep 15 5 4 6 16 19 -3 19
17 Franchise FC 15 5 3 7 16 16 +0 18
18 Crossroads Town 15 4 4 7 10 16 -6 16
19 Ritter Town 15 3 6 6 12 15 -3 15
20 Ox River United 15 3 6 6 13 17 -4 15
21 West Brinemouth 15 4 3 8 14 21 -7 15
22 Raging Fire Hares 15 2 7 6 9 14 -5 13
23 Haymaker United 15 1 9 5 6 11 -5 12
24 Locksley Petty Theft 15 1 3 11 12 28 -16 6

The competition for promotion is closer than ever, as Rhagant follow up on an amazing start and seemingly insurmountable lead by immediately choking on it. Chatswood sits top, and Vermillion takes a much-expected promotion place; fourth down is extremely tightly contested, and there’s even significant doubt around the relegation places; Locksley are heavily mired, while Raging Fire and Haymaker struggle but could still make a break for it. Haymaker, with nine draws, have the most of any team at this stage.

Team                           P   W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bishop 15 11 1 3 24 14 +10 34
2 Extreme Hills 15 10 2 3 24 9 +15 32
3 Rushe United 15 10 2 3 21 13 +8 32
4 Cranequin City 15 9 4 2 19 10 +9 31

5 Falston-on-Ceynes United 15 8 3 4 23 15 +8 27
6 North Sabrefell 15 7 4 4 23 17 +6 25
7 East Laithland Harriers 15 7 4 4 18 13 +5 25
8 Dross Rovers 15 7 3 5 16 18 -2 24
9 Reckdale Town 15 6 4 5 17 16 +1 22
10 Strephonage 15 6 3 6 16 16 +0 21
11 Greymouth 15 6 3 6 19 21 -2 21
12 Anslow Medication 15 5 5 5 14 12 +2 20
13 Sandrock Artillery 15 5 4 6 11 13 -2 19
14 Haymaker Town 15 5 4 6 17 22 -5 19
15 Creed United 15 4 6 5 18 17 +1 18
16 Gridlock Rovers 15 5 3 7 12 11 +1 18
17 Inner-East Fairywrens 15 5 2 8 12 14 -2 17
18 Cypher Town 15 5 1 9 21 22 -1 16
19 Geoff United 15 5 1 9 14 26 -12 16
20 Fenland Albion 15 4 3 8 18 21 -3 15
21 Sheridan 15 4 3 8 11 16 -5 15
22 Steak 15 3 5 7 14 21 -7 14
23 West Shotgun Turtles 15 2 4 9 9 22 -13 10
24 Hackett 15 1 6 8 11 23 -12 9

Bishop, Extreme, Rushe and Cranequin have a solid but not unassailable edge on the rest of the competition, headed by recently-relegated FC United. Geoff have escaped from immediate danger, Hackett have decidedly not and are now joined by West Shotgun.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sun Sep 29, 2013 10:33 pm

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 16-20

Iron City 0-2 Brinemouth
AFC Integabad 2-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Maximum City
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless 2-1 North Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Parrhesia United
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Raven River
Brookford Otters 2-0 Rochford
Violence Chariots 1-4 Sabrefell Athletic
Coret Hawks 2-3 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 1-0 Shale
Southfell United 1-2 South Laithland

The Moths win a hard-fought victory against the Hawks in the game of the weak, while in the East Sabrefell derby fourth-placed Chariots host fifth Athletic… and utterly capitulate to a 4-1 defeat. Maximum seem to be backsliding, this time unable to finish off Goodfeather, as the Integabad derby leaves Leopolis 2-0 down in the dust, lifting Integabad over their rivals and out of the relegation zone.

Brinemouth 2-0 AFC Integabad
Iron City 0-3 Goodfeather FC
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Maximum City 0-0 Crisisbless
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
North Laithland 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Parrhesia United 3-3 Brookford Otters
Raven River 0-2 Violence Chariots
Rochford 2-0 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Southfell United
Shale 1-0 South Laithland

Crisisbless hold City to a cagey goalless draw, and Athletic take advantage with a 1-0 victory over Treason that could well decide the champions when all is said and done. In one of the Fell derbies, Southfell falls tamely to the Moths, 1-0.

Goodfeather FC 2-4 Brinemouth
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 AFC Integabad
Crisisbless 0-0 Iron City
Cranequin Wanderers 4-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Maximum City
Brookford Otters 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Violence Chariots 0-0 North Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-1 Parrhesia United
AFC Treason 1-2 Raven River
Southfell United 1-0 Rochford
South Laithland 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Shale 2-0 Sabrefell Moths

Shale put two goals past the Moths. As in, they score twice. This is the standout fact in a week that sees Crisisbless fail to beat Iron City, Maximum City lose to Corvette, Raven River overcome Treason, Athletic succumb to the Southrons and a 4-2 thriller between Goodfeather and Brinemouth. The important thing, to reiterate, is Shale scoring twice in one game.

Brinemouth 3-0 Dubstep Rangers
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Crisisbless
AFC Integabad 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Iron City 3-2 Corvette Maulers
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-2 Brookford Otters
Maximum City 2-1 Violence Chariots
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Coret Hawks
North Laithland 2-1 AFC Treason
Parrhesia United 1-0 Southfell United
Raven River 3-0 South Laithland
Rochford 1-1 Shale
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Sabrefell Moths

North Laithland defeat a backsliding Treason 2-1, the Sabrefell derby ends in a 0-0 draw and Rochford-Shale, the match most tipped by bookies to end goalless, ends 1-1. Some interesting results, little to say about any of them.

Crisisbless 1-1 Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Brookford Otters 0-3 AFC Integabad
Violence Chariots 1-1 Iron City
Coret Hawks 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
AFC Treason 0-1 Maximum City
Southfell United 2-1 Maximum Rovers
South Laithland 2-0 North Laithland
Shale 2-0 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Raven River
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Rochford

A 1-1 draw with Brinemouth is enough to secure Crisisbless pole position for the 20-match mark; Treason lose a fourth straight game. A diplomat would say they were distracted with an overwhelmingly successful UICA campaign. A pragmatist might say that three of these were to top teams, and River are strong as well. A cynic might say they utterly bottled it. River are guests to the Moths, technically the closest rivals in the city; it is the hosts who win, 2-1. The Laith derby is played out as well, with a rare victory for the South. Shale score twice again.

MATCHDAY 16
Vermillion Rage 0-3 Orbital Bombardment
Haymaker United 0-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Ox River United 6-0 Martella Jazz
North Dubstep 1-0 Crisisbless United
Crossroads Town 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Forge Carpenters 1-2 Newrook Democracy
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 Iron United
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Chatswood 3-0 Corby Hubris
Starling 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Ritter Town 4-1 Franchise FC
West Brinemouth 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 17
Orbital Bombardment 2-0 Haymaker United
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Ox River United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 North Dubstep
Martella Jazz 2-1 Crossroads Town
Crisisbless United 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Leicard Crimewave
Newrook Democracy 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Iron United 0-0 Chatswood
Locksley Petty Theft 0-1 Starling
Corby Hubris 0-2 Ritter Town
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 West Brinemouth
Franchise FC 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 18
Ox River United 0-2 Orbital Bombardment
North Dubstep 1-2 Haymaker United
Crossroads Town 1-5 Vermillion Rage
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 Martella Jazz
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Crisisbless United
Chatswood 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Starling 1-0 Newrook Democracy
Ritter Town 2-0 Iron United
West Brinemouth 0-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Corby Hubris
Franchise FC 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
MATCHDAY 19
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 North Dubstep
Ox River United 2-1 Crossroads Town
Haymaker United 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Vermillion Rage 0-0 Leicard Crimewave
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Martella Jazz 5-1 Chatswood
Crisisbless United 1-1 Starling
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Ritter Town
Newrook Democracy 0-0 West Brinemouth
Iron United 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 Franchise FC
Corby Hubris 0-1 Raging Fire Hares
MATCHDAY 20
Crossroads Town 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Forge Carpenters 1-2 North Dubstep
Leicard Crimewave 0-1 Ox River United
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Haymaker United
Chatswood 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Starling 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Ritter Town 1-0 Martella Jazz
West Brinemouth 0-2 Crisisbless United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Franchise FC 3-0 Newrook Democracy
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Iron United
Corby Hubris 1-4 Locksley Petty Theft
MATCHDAY 16
Cranequin City 0-0 Sandrock Artillery
Greymouth 0-0 Reckdale Town
Gridlock Rovers 3-1 Sheridan
Strephonage 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Haymaker Town 1-0 Steak
Rushe United 1-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Bishop 2-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Geoff United 1-2 Cypher Town
Dross Rovers 1-3 North Sabrefell
Extreme Hills 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Fenland Albion 1-0 Anslow Medication
Hackett 2-3 Creed United
MATCHDAY 17
Sandrock Artillery 0-0 Greymouth
Cranequin City 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Reckdale Town 2-1 Strephonage
Sheridan 1-1 Haymaker Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-3 Rushe United
Steak 0-1 Bishop
West Shotgun Turtles 0-2 Geoff United
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Dross Rovers
Cypher Town 2-0 Extreme Hills
North Sabrefell 5-1 Fenland Albion
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 Hackett
Anslow Medication 1-1 Creed United
MATCHDAY 18
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Sandrock Artillery
Strephonage 2-0 Greymouth
Haymaker Town 1-0 Cranequin City
Rushe United 1-0 Reckdale Town
Bishop 1-1 Sheridan
Geoff United 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Dross Rovers 2-1 Steak
Extreme Hills 2-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Fenland Albion 1-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Hackett 0-2 Cypher Town
Creed United 2-0 North Sabrefell
Anslow Medication 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 19
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Strephonage
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Haymaker Town
Greymouth 2-1 Rushe United
Cranequin City 0-1 Bishop
Reckdale Town 1-3 Geoff United
Sheridan 0-0 Dross Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Extreme Hills
Steak 1-2 Fenland Albion
West Shotgun Turtles 0-3 Hackett
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-1 Creed United
Cypher Town 1-0 Anslow Medication
North Sabrefell 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 20
Haymaker Town 0-2 Sandrock Artillery
Rushe United 3-0 Strephonage
Bishop 4-0 Gridlock Rovers
Geoff United 1-2 Greymouth
Dross Rovers 0-1 Cranequin City
Extreme Hills 2-2 Reckdale Town
Fenland Albion 2-0 Sheridan
Hackett 3-1 East Laithland Harriers
Creed United 1-1 Steak
Anslow Medication 2-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
North Sabrefell 3-3 Cypher Town

Team                       P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Crisisbless 20 11 7 2 26 12 +14 40
2 Maximum City 20 11 7 2 23 14 +9 40
3 Sabrefell Athletic 20 10 7 3 38 21 +17 37

4 Brinemouth 20 11 4 5 34 17 +17 37
5 Violence Chariots 20 9 7 4 26 18 +8 34
6 South Laithland 20 10 4 6 27 20 +7 34
7 Sabrefell Moths 20 10 3 7 34 23 +11 33
8 AFC Treason 20 9 6 5 26 17 +9 33
9 Parrhesia United 20 7 8 5 21 23 -2 29
10 Raven River 20 7 7 6 27 20 +7 28
11 North Laithland 20 7 6 7 28 25 +3 27
12 Maximum Rovers 20 7 5 8 21 22 -1 26
13 Goodfeather FC 20 7 5 8 27 29 -2 26
14 Corvette Maulers 20 6 7 7 29 29 +0 25
15 Cranequin Wanderers 20 7 4 9 24 25 -1 25
16 AFC Integabad 20 6 6 8 17 21 -4 24
17 Brookford Otters 20 6 6 8 19 27 -8 24
18 Dubstep Rangers 20 6 6 8 17 26 -9 24
19 Shale 20 6 5 9 11 17 -6 23
20 Southfell United 20 5 6 9 17 22 -5 21
21 Coret Hawks 20 4 9 7 24 30 -6 21
22 Leopolis Hatemongers 20 4 6 10 16 39 -23 18
23 Iron City 20 2 6 12 17 34 -17 12
24 Rochford 20 2 3 15 13 31 -18 9
TOP SCORERS
11 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
10 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Konrad Evans (CVM), Brad Kuepper (SFM)
9 - Cheney Bittencourt (RVR), Warner Garfield (SFA)
CLEAN SHEETS
12 - Paolo Crewe (MXC)
9 - Daniel Cromwell (CRI), Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR), Matt Well (SHA), Russell Miller (TRE)
8 - Rudi Stahl (INT), Troy Ross (MXR), Peter Tomasen (PAR), Damian Shrewe (SLA), Felix Carrick (VIO)

Crisisbless lead the table on goal difference, overcoming a Maximum City side whose offence has failed to match the standards set at the back. Sabrefell Athletic and Brinemouth are three points behind, the difference there solely on goals scored, and Violence and South Laithland are three points further behind, both surprises and both maintaining their good form. A dreadful run of form for Treason sets them in eighth, behind the Moths on goal difference. Parrhesia and River are doing slightly better than anticipated, leading a North Laithland side that have been shaky at best so far. Rovers are failing to reach last season’s heights, while Goodfeather and Corvette are exceeding expectations. Cranequin is failing to beat many teams it should make short work of, but besides the inconsistency they’re at least hanging in midtable. Integabad have definitely undershot the mark. Brookford and Dubstep will be happy to be out of the relegation zone, as will Shale, whose strategy is finally coming together. Southfell is the only unusual face in the 20s, joined a the relegation zone of Coret, Leopolis, Iron and Rochford, the latter two must surely have one foot in the grave by now.

Team                        P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 20 11 5 4 34 24 +10 38
2 Rhagant Schadenfreude 20 11 5 4 22 15 +7 38
3 Starling 20 11 4 5 31 31 +0 37
4 Orbital Bombardment 20 11 3 6 23 16 +7 36

5 Crisisbless United 20 10 5 5 20 13 +7 35
6 Chatswood 20 10 4 6 33 25 +8 34
7 Chenoworth Rovers 20 8 6 6 23 17 +6 30
8 Leicard Crimewave 20 7 9 4 18 14 +4 30
9 Newrook Democracy 20 8 5 7 30 25 +5 29
10 Chenoworth Harriers 20 8 5 7 24 20 +4 29
11 Mainstream Fist 20 8 5 7 20 16 +4 29
12 Iron United 20 9 2 9 17 16 +1 29
13 Ritter Town 20 7 6 7 21 17 +4 27
14 Forge Carpenters 20 7 5 8 19 20 -1 26
15 Franchise FC 20 7 4 9 22 22 +0 25
16 Martella Jazz 20 6 7 7 27 28 -1 25
17 North Dubstep 20 7 4 9 20 24 -4 25
18 Ox River United 20 6 6 8 22 21 +1 24
19 Corby Hubris 20 5 7 8 14 25 -11 22
20 Raging Fire Hares 20 4 8 8 12 17 -5 20
21 Haymaker United 20 3 10 7 9 17 -8 19
22 West Brinemouth 20 4 6 10 15 26 -11 18
23 Crossroads Town 20 4 5 11 14 27 -13 17
24 Locksley Petty Theft 20 3 4 13 19 33 -14 13

Locksley look close to done for. They’re joined by Crossroads, West Brinemouth and Haymaker, but the recently-relegated Raging Fire are hovering dangerously as well. Vermillion sit top, equal on points with Rhagant - Starling make it to third with an even goal difference in spite of having eleven wins and five losses.Orbital, Crisisbless United and Chatswood fight for the final promotion slot, while midtable is a congested mess; six teams have either 29 or 30 points.

Team                           P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bishop 20 15 2 3 33 16 +17 47
2 Rushe United 20 13 3 4 30 17 +13 42
3 Extreme Hills 20 12 4 4 30 15 +15 40
4 Cranequin City 20 11 5 4 22 12 +10 38

5 Falston-on-Ceynes United 20 10 4 6 28 20 +8 34
6 North Sabrefell 20 9 5 6 34 25 +9 32
7 Cypher Town 20 9 2 9 31 26 +5 29
8 Greymouth 20 8 5 7 23 25 -2 29
9 Dross Rovers 20 8 5 7 20 24 -4 29
10 Strephonage 20 8 4 8 21 22 -1 28
11 Reckdale Town 20 7 6 7 22 23 -1 27
12 Fenland Albion 20 8 3 9 25 27 -2 27
13 Haymaker Town 20 7 6 7 21 26 -5 27
14 Creed United 20 6 8 6 26 23 +3 26
15 East Laithland Harriers 20 7 5 8 21 22 -1 26
16 Anslow Medication 20 6 7 7 18 16 +2 25
17 Sandrock Artillery 20 6 7 7 15 16 -1 25
18 Gridlock Rovers 20 7 4 9 18 20 -2 25
19 Geoff United 20 8 1 11 22 31 -9 25
20 Inner-East Fairywrens 20 7 3 10 16 17 -1 24
21 Sheridan 20 4 6 10 14 23 -9 18
22 Steak 20 3 6 11 17 28 -11 15
23 Hackett 20 3 6 11 19 31 -12 15
24 West Shotgun Turtles 20 2 5 13 11 32 -21 11

Extreme Hills are still standout performances, third after Rushe and the outstanding Bishop; the latter enjoy a five-point lead on Rushe, a thirteen-point lead on fifth-place Falston-on-Ceynes and the highest points total of any team in the association. West Shotgun have been godawful; little seperates Steak and Hackett, one goal difference deciding the final relegation place for now.

332 CUP

North Dubstep 1-0 Ropebreak (1-0 agg)
Iron United 1-0 Sandrock Artillery (1-0 agg)
Crisisbless United 1-0 AFC Sheridan (1-0 agg)
AFC Starling 1-0 Haymaker Town (1-0 agg)
Ox River United 0-0 Brookway Town (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Forge Carpenters (2-0 agg)
Strephonage 1-0 Chaker Town (1-0 agg)
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 Anslow Medication (0-2 agg)
Chatswood 0-4 Crossroads Town (0-4 agg)
Ritter Town 0-2 Martella Jazz (0-2 agg)
Haymaker United 1-0 Orbital Bombardment (1-0 agg)
Charcoal 1-1 AFC Hackett (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)
Lackerrun 2-0 Falston City (2-0 agg)
Masculine Town 3-2 North Sabrefell (3-2 agg)
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Reckdale Town (1-2 agg)
AFC Greymouth 4-2 Vermillion Rage (4-2 agg)
West Hook 0-0 AFC Bishop (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 4-1 PKs)
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Geoff United (0-1 agg)
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 Long Lake (1-0 agg)
West Brinemouth 2-0 Ringway (2-0 agg)
South Brill 0-0 Armstrong (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 0-1 PKs)
Franchise FC 2-0 Harlequin Athletic (2-0 agg)
Cranequin City 1-0 Gridlock (1-0 agg)
East Slake 0-2 Sutcroft (0-2 agg)
Nay Town 0-2 Fenland Albion (0-2 agg)
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Corby Hubris (1-0 agg)
Dross Rovers 0-7 Newrook Democracy (0-7 agg)
Raging Fire Hares 1-2 Vermillion Spite (1-2 agg)
Extreme Hills 1-2 Cypher Town (1-2 agg)
East Laithland Harriers 2-2 Creed United (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 0-2 PKs)
Gridlock East 0-1 Tryst Athletic (0-1 agg)
Leicard Crimewave 2-1 Catterley Town (2-1 agg)
Brindleton 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens (2-0 agg)
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Mainstream Fist (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 1-2 PKs)
Camwell Road 0-3 Stamper Road (0-3 agg)
Shotgun United 0-7 Chenoworth Rovers (0-7 agg)
Coret Rovers 1-0 Sakusa Rathians (1-0 agg)
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Senway Town (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
Locksley Petty Theft 3-1 Getton Town (3-1 agg)
AFC Steak 2-1 Rushe United (2-1 agg)
Iron City 2-0 Locksley Petty Theft (2-0 agg)
Anslow Medication 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic (0-1 agg)
Masculine Town 1-2 Integabad (1-2 agg)
Corvette Maulers 0-0 Shale (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 1-2 PKs)
Crisisbless United 1-1 Lackerrun (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 3-2 PKs)
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Brindleton (2-0 agg)
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Newrook Democracy (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)
Cranequin City 1-1 Coret Hawks (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)
AFC Starling 1-0 Martella Jazz (1-0 agg)
West Brinemouth 1-3 Sabrefell Moths (1-3 agg)
Crisisbless 0-1 Brinemouth (0-1 agg)
Geoff United 1-0 AFC Steak (1-0 agg)
Stamper Road 0-1 West Hook (0-1 agg)
South Laithland 2-0 Senway Town (2-0 agg)
Reckdale Town 0-3 Leopolis Hatemongers (0-3 agg)
Vermillion Spite 0-3 Armstrong (0-3 agg)
Strephonage 1-3 Coret Rovers (1-3 agg)
Parrhesia United 1-0 North Laithland (1-0 agg)
Sutcroft 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles (0-1 agg)
Maximum City 1-1 Iron United (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
Leicard Crimewave 0-0 Goodfeather FC (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 1-2 PKs)
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-3 Cypher Town (2-3 agg)
Ox River United 1-0 Creed United (1-0 agg)
Violence Chariots 2-0 Tryst Athletic (2-0 agg)
AFC Hackett 2-0 Brookford Otters (2-0 agg)
Crossroads Town 1-2 Dubstep Rangers (1-2 agg)
Haymaker United 0-1 AFC Rochford (0-1 agg)
AFC Greymouth 1-1 Franchise FC (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)
AFC Treason 1-0 Fenland Albion (1-0 agg)
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 North Dubstep (3-0 agg)
Raven River 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers (0-2 agg)
Mainstream Fist 1-3 Southfell United (1-3 agg)
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:55 am

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 21-25

Brinemouth 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Dubstep Rangers 3-0 Brookford Otters
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Violence Chariots
AFC Integabad 1-0 Coret Hawks
Iron City 0-1 AFC Treason
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-1 Southfell United
Maximum City 1-1 South Laithland
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Shale
North Laithland 3-2 Sabrefell Moths
Parrhesia United 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Raven River 2-0 Rochford

Despite a straight red card for Damian Shrewe, Shale hold on for a victory against the Maximum Rovers; an inconsistent North Laithland side defeats the inconsistent Moths. The Rangers, however, manage a complete victory over Brookford, 3-0 and with 68% possession.

Corvette Maulers 2-1 Brinemouth
Brookford Otters 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Violence Chariots 1-0 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 2-2 Dubstep Rangers
AFC Treason 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Southfell United 2-2 AFC Integabad
South Laithland 1-0 Iron City
Shale 2-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Maximum City
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Maximum Rovers
Rochford 0-2 North Laithland
Raven River 0-2 Parrhesia United

Shale put two goals past Leopolis, putting paid to any idea of them having a half-decent defence; Goodfeather scalp an inconsistent Treason and the major Sabrefell sides are held to draws by the major Maximum sides. Chariots defeat Crisisbless in the midseason clash of a team that has consistently outdone itself at the start of the season and another that has constantly undershot the mark at the end.

Brinemouth 2-0 Brookford Otters
Corvette Maulers 3-0 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless 0-1 AFC Treason
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Southfell United
Goodfeather FC 0-2 South Laithland
AFC Integabad 0-1 Shale
Iron City 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum City 1-0 Rochford
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Raven River
North Laithland 3-2 Parrhesia United

Treason put paid to their demons, beating Crisisbless away, as Konrad Evans’ last match at Corvette sees the Chariots blown away 3-0. Other than that, little else of note, though ten of the twelve matches ended in clean sheet victories, and none in draws.

It is in the midseason that the transfer window deadline for the rest of the world happens. This largely creates an exodus; Konrad Evans the highest-profile departure to Astograth, but also begins to ask questions - the Sideburnese cycle is somewhat earlier than most other nations. As a result, the rest of the season will be slightly staggered, in order to begin the next season in line with other nations’ cycles.

Violence Chariots 1-1 Brinemouth
Coret Hawks 0-0 Brookford Otters
AFC Treason 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Southfell United 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
South Laithland 1-0 Crisisbless
Shale 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 AFC Integabad
Rochford 0-1 Iron City
Raven River 2-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Parrhesia United 2-0 Maximum City
North Laithland 1-1 Maximum Rovers

Without Evans, Corvette are goalless against Treason, though this is perhaps understandable given the power of the opposition. Jayson looks promising on his debut, threatening Cranequin, though not scoring - Old Guardian Richard of France is crucial in the Moths defence as they take out Goodfeather FC.

Brinemouth 1-1 Coret Hawks
Violence Chariots 2-4 AFC Treason
Brookford Otters 1-1 Southfell United
Corvette Maulers 1-1 South Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Shale
Crisisbless 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Rochford
AFC Integabad 2-2 Raven River
Iron City 3-3 Parrhesia United
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-1 North Laithland
Maximum City 1-1 Maximum Rovers

The Maximum derby ends in a 1-1 deadlock - so do five other matches this week, Leopolis holding out against the Spiders, South Laithland’s impressive form not catching Corvette, Brinemouth unable to defeat Coret, Cranequin leaking a goal to Shale and Southfell and Brookford both being distinctly below-par. The highest-billing fixture sees the Moths grind out a 1-0 victory against Crisisbless. The most shocking result has the Rangers forcing Athletic to defeat. But the most exciting match is a six-goal thriller, seeing Treason defeat Violence 4-2 in a tight contest.

MATCHDAY 21
Orbital Bombardment 0-2 Forge Carpenters
Crossroads Town 1-0 Leicard Crimewave
North Dubstep 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Ox River United 1-3 Chatswood
Haymaker United 1-0 Starling
Vermillion Rage 3-2 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 West Brinemouth
Martella Jazz 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crisisbless United 0-2 Franchise FC
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Newrook Democracy 3-2 Corby Hubris
Iron United 0-1 Locksley Petty Theft
MATCHDAY 22
Leicard Crimewave 0-0 Orbital Bombardment
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Chatswood 2-0 Crossroads Town
Starling 1-0 North Dubstep
Ritter Town 1-1 Ox River United
West Brinemouth 1-1 Haymaker United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Franchise FC 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Raging Fire Hares 1-3 Martella Jazz
Corby Hubris 2-2 Crisisbless United
Locksley Petty Theft 2-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Iron United 1-2 Newrook Democracy
MATCHDAY 23
Orbital Bombardment 0-2 Mainstream Fist
Leicard Crimewave 2-0 Chatswood
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Starling
Crossroads Town 1-0 Ritter Town
North Dubstep 2-3 West Brinemouth
Ox River United 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Haymaker United 2-1 Franchise FC
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Raging Fire Hares
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Corby Hubris
Martella Jazz 0-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Crisisbless United 0-2 Iron United
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Newrook Democracy
MATCHDAY 24
Chatswood 3-0 Orbital Bombardment
Starling 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Ritter Town 2-0 Leicard Crimewave
West Brinemouth 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 Crossroads Town
Franchise FC 1-3 North Dubstep
Raging Fire Hares 0-0 Ox River United
Corby Hubris 0-1 Haymaker United
Locksley Petty Theft 3-3 Vermillion Rage
Iron United 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Newrook Democracy 4-3 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Rovers 1-2 Crisisbless United
MATCHDAY 25
Orbital Bombardment 2-2 Starling
Chatswood 0-1 Ritter Town
Mainstream Fist 3-0 West Brinemouth
Leicard Crimewave 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Franchise FC
Crossroads Town 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
North Dubstep 2-0 Corby Hubris
Ox River United 0-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Haymaker United 0-1 Iron United
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Martella Jazz 1-2 Crisisbless United
MATCHDAY 21
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Rushe United
Haymaker Town 0-2 Bishop
Strephonage 1-0 Geoff United
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Dross Rovers
Greymouth 1-1 Extreme Hills
Cranequin City 1-2 Fenland Albion
Reckdale Town 2-2 Hackett
Sheridan 0-2 Creed United
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Anslow Medication
Steak 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
West Shotgun Turtles 4-0 North Sabrefell
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-0 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 22
Bishop 0-2 Sandrock Artillery
Geoff United 0-3 Rushe United
Dross Rovers 2-1 Haymaker Town
Extreme Hills 1-1 Strephonage
Fenland Albion 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Hackett 1-2 Greymouth
Creed United 1-0 Cranequin City
Anslow Medication 2-2 Reckdale Town
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 Sheridan
North Sabrefell 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Cypher Town 2-0 Steak
Falston-on-Ceynes United 3-0 West Shotgun Turtles
MATCHDAY 23
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Geoff United
Bishop 2-1 Dross Rovers
Rushe United 0-1 Extreme Hills
Haymaker Town 1-0 Fenland Albion
Strephonage 3-2 Hackett
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Creed United
Greymouth 0-3 Anslow Medication
Cranequin City 0-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Reckdale Town 1-2 North Sabrefell
Sheridan 0-1 Cypher Town
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Steak 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
MATCHDAY 24
Dross Rovers 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Extreme Hills 1-0 Geoff United
Fenland Albion 1-1 Bishop
Hackett 0-0 Rushe United
Creed United 5-1 Haymaker Town
Anslow Medication 2-2 Strephonage
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
North Sabrefell 2-0 Greymouth
Cypher Town 0-2 Cranequin City
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Reckdale Town
West Shotgun Turtles 0-2 Sheridan
Steak 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 25
Sandrock Artillery 0-0 Extreme Hills
Dross Rovers 2-1 Fenland Albion
Geoff United 1-2 Hackett
Bishop 1-0 Creed United
Rushe United 0-0 Anslow Medication
Haymaker Town 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Strephonage 1-0 North Sabrefell
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Cypher Town
Greymouth 1-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Cranequin City 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Reckdale Town 1-1 Steak
Sheridan 0-2 East Laithland Harriers

Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 25 13 8 4 49 27 +22 47
2 Maximum City 25 12 10 3 26 18 +8 46
3 AFC Treason 25 13 6 6 36 21 +15 45

4 South Laithland 25 13 6 6 33 22 +11 45
5 Brinemouth 25 12 7 6 40 22 +18 43
6 Sabrefell Moths 25 13 4 8 40 26 +14 43
7 Crisisbless 25 12 7 6 28 17 +11 43
8 Violence Chariots 25 10 9 6 31 27 +4 39
9 Raven River 25 10 8 7 34 25 +9 38
10 North Laithland 25 10 8 7 38 31 +7 38
11 Dubstep Rangers 25 10 7 8 27 30 -3 37
12 Parrhesia United 25 9 9 7 31 31 +0 36
13 Goodfeather FC 25 9 6 10 32 35 -3 33
14 Shale 25 9 6 10 17 20 -3 33
15 Corvette Maulers 25 8 8 9 36 36 +0 32
16 Cranequin Wanderers 25 8 7 10 29 29 +0 31
17 Maximum Rovers 25 7 8 10 25 28 -3 29
18 AFC Integabad 25 7 8 10 22 29 -7 29
19 Southfell United 25 6 9 10 22 27 -5 27
20 Brookford Otters 25 6 9 10 21 34 -13 27
21 Coret Hawks 25 4 12 9 27 36 -9 24
22 Leopolis Hatemongers 25 4 8 13 20 48 -28 20
23 Iron City 25 3 7 15 21 40 -19 16
24 Rochford 25 2 3 20 13 39 -26 9
TOP SCORERS
14 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
12 - Cheney Bittencourt (RVR), Brad Kuepper (SFM), Tara Lockdown (TRE)
11 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Konrad Evans (CVM), Warner Garfield (SFA)
10 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Karelline Charmwell (SFA), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
9 - Gareth Farrell (CRI), Fiona Marsden (DSR), John Beckett (GDF), Kamilla Brandt (PAR), Rook Cathar (SFM)
CLEAN SHEETS
14 - Paolo Crewe (MXC)
12 - Russell Miller (TRE)
11 - Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR), Damian Shrewe (SLA)
10 - Peter Tomasen (PAR)
9 - Daniel Cromwell (CRI), Rudi Stahl (INT), Bryan Veldt (SFM), Felix Carrick (VIO)

At the top of the table, a strong run of form sees Athletic take the lead in the table with the best goal difference and attack in the league; Maximum City follow backed by a strong defence marshalled by 14-sheet Paolo Crewe. Treason make something of a comeback to hang onto third, while South Laithland are hanging onto contention somehow, two points off first with twenty-five games played. Brinemouth lead the Moths (whose defence has been frail) and Crisisbless (who have… true to form, totally choked on the last five games, managing just one win and four defeats) on goal difference.
In midtable, Violence Chariots’ honeymoon is over, and they fall to a still-respectable eighth. Raven River follow, looking fresh and benefiting from Cheney Bittencourt’s superb form, and North Laithland meanwhile have cause for disappointment with a lacklustre season to date. Dubstep are a fair way clear of trouble, and will almost definitely be safe this season; Parrhesia and Goodfeather are doing about as expected, while Shale’s main plan seems to be working out despite an abysmal offence. Corvette have done competently, but eleven of their thirty-six goals have come from the now-departed Konrad Evans, and they’ve conceded just as many, which is hardly ideal. Cranequin are below-average, but competent.
In the danger area, Rovers are suffering from some shaky form, but it’s likely they can climb back from this. Likewise for Integabad, whose 4-4-1-1 has simply not been working out for them in attack. Southfell, too, have suffered from offensive woes, and are beginning to feel as though maybe they could be the shock dropouts of the season; for the Otters, though, it would almost be expected, and they’re desperate to avoid that fate. Without Bard, they’ve been beyond anemic up front. As for the bottom four themselves, Coret are three points from safety, with a major hamstring being an inability to make wins; twelve draws is simply not cutting it. Four points behind them, seven points from safety and with the worst goal difference in the league are Leopolis, whose 5-3-2 has been all too easily shredded this season, and they lack the offensive power to overturn that. Iron City, despite seeming more in-shape and coordinated, have been even worse at securing results - Beckerman was fired earlier in the month. Rochford are beyond salvation.

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 25 13 7 5 44 33 +11 46
2 Chatswood 25 13 4 8 41 29 +12 43
3 Crisisbless United 25 12 6 7 26 21 +5 42
4 Rhagant Schadenfreude 25 12 6 7 24 21 +3 42

5 Starling 25 12 5 8 34 36 -2 41
6 Chenoworth Rovers 25 11 7 7 30 22 +8 40
7 Mainstream Fist 25 11 6 8 26 17 +9 39
8 Newrook Democracy 25 11 6 8 40 33 +7 39
9 Orbital Bombardment 25 11 5 9 25 25 +0 38
10 Chenoworth Harriers 25 10 7 8 31 24 +7 37
11 Leicard Crimewave 25 8 11 6 20 17 +3 35
12 Iron United 25 11 2 12 21 20 +1 35
13 Ritter Town 25 9 7 9 27 22 +5 34
14 Forge Carpenters 25 9 7 9 23 23 +0 34
15 North Dubstep 25 10 4 11 28 29 -1 34
16 Franchise FC 25 9 5 11 29 28 +1 32
17 Martella Jazz 25 8 7 10 36 36 +0 31
18 Haymaker United 25 6 11 8 14 20 -6 29
19 Crossroads Town 25 8 5 12 19 29 -10 29
20 Ox River United 25 6 9 10 24 26 -2 27
21 Raging Fire Hares 25 5 9 11 15 23 -8 24
22 West Brinemouth 25 5 9 11 21 34 -13 24
23 Corby Hubris 25 5 8 12 18 36 -18 23
24 Locksley Petty Theft 25 5 7 13 26 38 -12 22

It’s tight at the top, as Orbital go winless in five and slide to ninth, Starling also can’t take the heat and Rhagant hold just a single point’s advantage in fourth. Vermillion are still the strongest by a margin, however. The lowest teams all seem to have an almost decent week, but Locksley are still rooted to the bottom of the table. Things are still very tight and even all across the table, though, and nobody’s yet sunk… and few are safe.

Team                           P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bishop 25 18 3 4 39 20 +19 57
2 Rushe United 25 15 5 5 35 18 +17 50
3 Extreme Hills 25 14 7 4 34 17 +17 49
4 Falston-on-Ceynes United 25 12 6 7 33 22 +11 42

5 Cranequin City 25 12 6 7 25 16 +9 42
6 Strephonage 25 11 6 8 29 27 +2 39
7 Creed United 25 10 8 7 35 25 +10 38
8 North Sabrefell 25 11 5 9 38 32 +6 38
9 East Laithland Harriers 25 11 5 9 27 24 +3 38
10 Cypher Town 25 11 3 11 34 29 +5 36
11 Greymouth 25 10 6 9 27 32 -5 36
12 Inner-East Fairywrens 25 10 5 10 21 18 +3 35
13 Sandrock Artillery 25 9 8 8 19 18 +1 35
14 Dross Rovers 25 10 5 10 26 31 -5 35
15 Fenland Albion 25 10 4 11 31 33 -2 34
16 Anslow Medication 25 7 10 8 25 21 +4 31
17 Reckdale Town 25 7 10 8 29 31 -2 31
18 Gridlock Rovers 25 9 4 12 22 25 -3 31
19 Haymaker Town 25 8 7 10 25 36 -11 31
20 Geoff United 25 8 1 16 23 39 -16 25
21 Sheridan 25 5 6 14 16 30 -14 21
22 Hackett 25 4 8 13 26 39 -13 20
23 West Shotgun Turtles 25 5 5 15 17 37 -20 20
24 Steak 25 3 7 15 19 35 -16 16

Bishop still dominate, and Extreme Hills are still doing shockingly well; they and Rushe all have significant leads on the rest, FC United and Cranequin City next on 42 points. The bottom four are also looking somewhat seperated; Sheridan and Hackett are barely safe, but four points from 20th, West Shotgun looks deep in trouble with a pathetic -20 goal difference and Steak is up to the neck in failure.

Goodfeather FC 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles
AFC Hackett 1-1 Geoff United (1-1 AET, 5-3 PKs)
Armstrong 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic (0-1 AET)
Brinemouth 3-1 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 2-0 Coret Rovers
AFC Starling 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 West Hook (2-3 AET)
Franchise FC 0-2 Integabad
Violence Chariots 3-0 Iron United
Iron City 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Cranequin City 3-1 Sabrefell Moths
Rochford 0-2 Shale
Southfell United 6-0 Cypher Town
Ox River United 0-5 Dubstep Rangers
Crisisbless United 0-0 Parrhesia United (1-0 AET)
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 South Laithland
Last edited by New Sideburn on Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:17 am

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 26-30

AFC Treason 0-1 Brinemouth
Southfell United 2-0 Coret Hawks
South Laithland 0-0 Violence Chariots
Shale 1-1 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Moths 3-1 Corvette Maulers
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Rochford 2-0 Crisisbless
Raven River 3-0 Dubstep Rangers
Parrhesia United 1-0 Goodfeather FC
North Laithland 0-1 AFC Integabad
Maximum Rovers 5-1 Iron City
Maximum City 2-0 Leopolis Hatemongers

Rochford beat a dominant Crisisbless, who have only themselves to blame for squandering a massive possession and momentum advantage. Treason are distinctly looking stretched by UICA and CEdC, forced to make several changes to their first team against Brinemouth - they pay for it, losing 1-0. Maximum Rovers prove even Iron’s defence can no longer take the strain of this standard of play, putting five past their opponents.

Brinemouth 0-1 Southfell United
AFC Treason 1-0 South Laithland
Coret Hawks 0-0 Shale
Violence Chariots 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Brookford Otters 0-4 Sabrefell Athletic
Corvette Maulers 3-1 Rochford
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Raven River
Crisisbless 1-1 Parrhesia United
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 North Laithland
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Maximum Rovers
AFC Integabad 0-1 Maximum City
Iron City 1-0 Leopolis Hatemongers

Iron shape up at the back and get a leg up on the Hatemongers with a 1-0 win that was absolutely necessary to give them any hope of survival. Brinemouth suffers a surprise reversal against Southfell, Violence defeat their nearest rivals, the Moths, while Brookford is swept 4-0 at home.

South Laithland 1-3 Brinemouth
Shale 0-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Coret Hawks
Rochford 0-2 Violence Chariots
Raven River 0-0 Brookford Otters
Parrhesia United 1-0 Corvette Maulers
North Laithland 3-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Crisisbless
Maximum City 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Iron City 1-1 AFC Integabad

The Moths suffer another defeat, this time to a Treason that is genuinely bringing its first-team to the table. The Rovers hold Crisisbless for seventy minutes, before two goals in quick succession pull them down. Meanwhile, South Laithland’s recent form meets its match in a Brinemouth determined to bring its A-Game to the Laith - they were good, the Dockers were simply stunning.

Brinemouth 1-1 Shale
South Laithland 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Southfell United 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Treason 0-0 Rochford
Coret Hawks 1-0 Raven River
Violence Chariots 1-2 Parrhesia United
Brookford Otters 2-0 North Laithland
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Maximum City
Crisisbless 4-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Iron City
Goodfeather FC 0-0 AFC Integabad

Treason draws 0-0 at home to Rochford.
Treason draws 0-0 at home to Rochford.
Treason draws 0-0 at home to Rochford.

Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Shale
Rochford 0-1 South Laithland
Raven River 1-2 Southfell United
Parrhesia United 2-0 AFC Treason
North Laithland 2-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum Rovers 2-2 Violence Chariots
Maximum City 0-4 Brookford Otters
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Iron City 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Integabad 2-3 Crisisbless
Goodfeather FC 0-3 Dubstep Rangers

The Clydesdale System works like a charm, Sabrefell Athletic caught twice on the counterattack to lose at home against an inferior team, while holding a 71% possession advantage. As Crisisbless manage another remarkable fightback (so unlike their usual character) to beat a forceful Integabad, while an unlikely Parrhesia punches through Treason’s defence to score a win.

MATCHDAY 26
Ritter Town 0-2 Orbital Bombardment
West Brinemouth 0-2 Starling
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Chatswood
Franchise FC 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Raging Fire Hares 0-2 Leicard Crimewave
Corby Hubris 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Locksley Petty Theft 0-1 Crossroads Town
Iron United 0-0 North Dubstep
Newrook Democracy 2-0 Ox River United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Haymaker United
Crisisbless United 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Martella Jazz 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 27
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 West Brinemouth
Ritter Town 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Starling 1-1 Franchise FC
Chatswood 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Corby Hubris
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Iron United
Crossroads Town 2-2 Newrook Democracy
North Dubstep 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Ox River United 2-0 Crisisbless United
Haymaker United 2-1 Martella Jazz
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 28
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Franchise FC 0-3 West Brinemouth
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Ritter Town
Corby Hubris 1-0 Starling
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Chatswood
Iron United 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Newrook Democracy 1-3 Leicard Crimewave
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Crisisbless United 2-1 Crossroads Town
Martella Jazz 3-1 North Dubstep
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Ox River United
Vermillion Rage 4-1 Haymaker United
MATCHDAY 29
Orbital Bombardment 0-0 Franchise FC
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
West Brinemouth 1-1 Corby Hubris
Ritter Town 4-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Starling 2-1 Iron United
Chatswood 2-2 Newrook Democracy
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Leicard Crimewave 1-1 Crisisbless United
Forge Carpenters 1-2 Martella Jazz
Crossroads Town 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
North Dubstep 0-0 Vermillion Rage
Ox River United 1-0 Haymaker United
MATCHDAY 30
Raging Fire Hares 0-2 Orbital Bombardment
Corby Hubris 1-2 Franchise FC
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Iron United 0-1 West Brinemouth
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Rovers 1-2 Starling
Crisisbless United 0-0 Chatswood
Martella Jazz 0-2 Mainstream Fist
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Leicard Crimewave
Vermillion Rage 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Haymaker United 0-1 Crossroads Town
Ox River United 2-1 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 26
Fenland Albion 0-2 Sandrock Artillery
Hackett 4-3 Extreme Hills
Creed United 1-0 Dross Rovers
Anslow Medication 1-1 Geoff United
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Bishop
North Sabrefell 0-1 Rushe United
Cypher Town 2-0 Haymaker Town
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 Strephonage
West Shotgun Turtles 3-1 Gridlock Rovers
Steak 1-0 Greymouth
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Cranequin City
Sheridan 1-2 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 27
Sandrock Artillery 0-1 Hackett
Fenland Albion 2-2 Creed United
Extreme Hills 2-2 Anslow Medication
Dross Rovers 4-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Geoff United 2-2 North Sabrefell
Bishop 2-1 Cypher Town
Rushe United 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Haymaker Town 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Strephonage 1-1 Steak
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Greymouth 0-1 Sheridan
Cranequin City 2-0 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 28
Creed United 2-1 Sandrock Artillery
Anslow Medication 1-1 Hackett
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Fenland Albion
North Sabrefell 2-1 Extreme Hills
Cypher Town 1-1 Dross Rovers
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-2 Geoff United
West Shotgun Turtles 2-0 Bishop
Steak 0-2 Rushe United
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Haymaker Town
Sheridan 1-0 Strephonage
Reckdale Town 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Cranequin City 1-0 Greymouth
MATCHDAY 29
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Anslow Medication
Creed United 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Hackett 3-3 North Sabrefell
Fenland Albion 1-2 Cypher Town
Extreme Hills 3-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Dross Rovers 2-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Geoff United 2-1 Steak
Bishop 3-3 East Laithland Harriers
Rushe United 1-1 Sheridan
Haymaker Town 1-3 Reckdale Town
Strephonage 0-1 Cranequin City
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Greymouth
MATCHDAY 30
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
North Sabrefell 0-1 Anslow Medication
Cypher Town 2-5 Creed United
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-2 Hackett
West Shotgun Turtles 2-1 Fenland Albion
Steak 1-0 Extreme Hills
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Dross Rovers
Sheridan 2-0 Geoff United
Reckdale Town 1-2 Bishop
Cranequin City 1-0 Rushe United
Greymouth 0-0 Haymaker Town
Gridlock Rovers 1-3 Strephonage

Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 30 17 8 5 60 32 +28 59
2 Crisisbless 30 15 8 7 38 25 +13 53
3 Maximum City 30 14 11 5 30 25 +5 53

4 AFC Treason 30 15 7 8 38 24 +14 52
5 Brinemouth 30 14 9 7 46 26 +20 51
6 Sabrefell Moths 30 15 5 10 46 30 +16 50
7 South Laithland 30 14 7 9 35 28 +7 49
8 Parrhesia United 30 13 10 7 38 33 +5 49
9 Violence Chariots 30 12 11 7 37 31 +6 47
10 North Laithland 30 12 9 9 45 37 +8 45
11 Dubstep Rangers 30 12 8 10 32 36 -4 44
12 Raven River 30 11 9 10 38 30 +8 42
13 Shale 30 10 10 10 21 22 -1 40
14 Maximum Rovers 30 10 9 11 37 34 +3 39
15 Cranequin Wanderers 30 10 9 11 38 36 +2 39
16 Southfell United 30 9 10 11 28 30 -2 37
17 Goodfeather FC 30 10 7 13 34 41 -7 37
18 Corvette Maulers 30 9 8 13 40 45 -5 35
19 Brookford Otters 30 8 11 11 28 39 -11 35
20 AFC Integabad 30 8 10 12 26 34 -8 34
21 Coret Hawks 30 5 13 12 29 42 -13 28
22 Leopolis Hatemongers 30 5 8 17 24 56 -32 23
23 Iron City 30 4 9 17 25 48 -23 21
24 Rochford 30 3 4 23 16 45 -29 13
TOP SCORERS
16 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
14 - Cheney Bittencourt (RVR)
13 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Warner Garfield (SFA), Brad Kuepper (SFM), Tara Lockdown (TRE)
12 - Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
11 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Gareth Farrell (CRI), Kamilla Brandt (PAR), Karelline Charmwell (SFA), Rook Cathar (SFM)
CLEAN SHEETS
16 - Paolo Crewe (MXC)
15 - Russell Miller (TRE)
13 - Peter Tomasen (PAR), Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR), Matt Well (SHA), Damien Shrewe (SLA)

Sabrefell Athletic enjoy pride of place, the least inconsistent team by a fair margin, lead by a strong offense. Crisisbless have uncharacteristically made a strong rally as well - well, as strong as any rally including a 2-0 defeat to Rochford can be. Maximum are third despite having just half the goals Athletic can boast - William Čalrek, who has earnt the affectionate nickname of ‘Czechmate’ from the fans, is directly responsible for a third of them after a strong run of form. Treason barely hold fourth.
Snapping at the defending champions’ heels are Brinemouth with 51 points, whose switch to 4-4-2 has lead to a certain (rather typical) loss in chemistry, and the Moths on 50, still with a leaky defence despite the midseason addition of Old Guard stalwart Richard of France. South Laithland and Parrhesia United find themselves in the unlikely position of needing just five points to secure second place.
Violence leads the chasing pack, uncharacteristically focused on defence this season - they’ve conceded just thirty one. The same cannot be said for North Laithland, whose defensive consistency brought them to a great finish last season, but they’ve kept just seven clean sheets so far. Dubstep have been inconsistent in attack, while River’s strong all-round performances
Despite four points from six against Treason and Crisisbless, Rochford are still doomed. Leopolis and Iron City are probably also doomed. Coret have a five-point gap due to a crippling tendency to draw games, and if they don’t shape up quickly they, too, will be doomed.

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 30 14 9 7 49 37 +12 51
2 Orbital Bombardment 30 15 6 9 31 25 +6 51
3 Starling 30 15 6 9 41 40 +1 51
4 Crisisbless United 30 14 8 8 31 26 +5 50

5 Chatswood 30 14 7 9 47 34 +13 49
6 Mainstream Fist 30 14 7 9 31 19 +12 49
7 Rhagant Schadenfreude 30 13 7 10 27 26 +1 46
8 Chenoworth Rovers 30 12 9 9 34 26 +8 45
9 Newrook Democracy 30 12 9 9 48 41 +7 45
10 Leicard Crimewave 30 11 12 7 27 21 +6 45
11 Chenoworth Harriers 30 12 8 10 34 27 +7 44
12 Iron United 30 13 3 14 25 23 +2 42
13 Ritter Town 30 11 8 11 33 26 +7 41
14 Martella Jazz 30 11 7 12 44 42 +2 40
15 Ox River United 30 10 9 11 30 29 +1 39
16 Franchise FC 30 10 8 12 32 33 -1 38
17 Crossroads Town 30 10 7 13 24 33 -9 37
18 Forge Carpenters 30 9 9 12 25 28 -3 36
19 North Dubstep 30 10 6 14 30 36 -6 36
20 Haymaker United 30 7 12 11 17 27 -10 33
21 West Brinemouth 30 7 10 13 26 38 -12 31
22 Corby Hubris 30 7 9 14 22 41 -19 30
23 Locksley Petty Theft 30 7 7 16 30 46 -16 28
24 Raging Fire Hares 30 6 9 15 16 30 -14 27

Vermillion, Orbital and Starling have their horns locked on 51 points apiece, Crisisbless United just one point behind; Chatswood and Mainstream are lurking in the wings, at that. But it’s anyone’s game, with a stalemate all the way to midtable; anyone up until 12th placed Iron United on 42 points probably fancies themselves to have a shot, with sixteen games to play. By contrast, West Brinemouth on 31 points may only be two points from safety (putting the pathetic offence of Haymaker on panic stations), but a five-point cushion means both North Dubstep and Forge will have a way to fall before things really get dangerous.

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bishop 30 20 4 6 46 28 +18 64
2 Rushe United 30 17 7 6 40 21 +19 58
3 Cranequin City 30 16 6 8 30 17 +13 54
4 Extreme Hills 30 15 8 7 43 28 +15 53

5 Creed United 30 14 9 7 46 30 +16 51
6 Falston-on-Ceynes United 30 13 8 9 40 30 +10 47
7 East Laithland Harriers 30 13 8 9 32 27 +5 47
8 North Sabrefell 30 12 7 11 45 40 +5 43
9 Cypher Town 30 13 4 13 42 38 +4 43
10 Strephonage 30 12 7 11 33 32 +1 43
11 Dross Rovers 30 12 7 11 33 36 -3 43
12 Inner-East Fairywrens 30 12 5 13 25 25 +0 41
13 Anslow Medication 30 9 13 8 32 25 +7 40
14 Reckdale Town 30 9 11 10 36 38 -2 38
15 Sandrock Artillery 30 10 8 12 22 24 -2 38
16 Fenland Albion 30 11 5 14 37 41 -4 38
17 Greymouth 30 10 8 12 28 36 -8 38
18 Gridlock Rovers 30 9 7 14 26 33 -7 34
19 Geoff United 30 10 3 17 30 46 -16 33
20 Haymaker Town 30 8 9 13 26 42 -16 33
21 Sheridan 30 8 7 15 22 33 -11 31
22 West Shotgun Turtles 30 8 6 16 25 41 -16 30
23 Hackett 30 6 11 13 37 48 -11 29
24 Steak 30 5 8 17 23 40 -17 23

Bishop’s dominance continues, the Saints holding a six-point lead over Rushe, ten over Cranequin and thirteen over the fifth-placed Creed. The bottom of the league looks similarly unchallenged - Hackett are six points above Steak, and just one from safety. There’s still uncertainty for the glory of fourth, currently occupies by Extreme Hills (who are looking for consecutive promotions)... and for the safety of 22nd, presently held by West Shotgun by one point with a goal difference deficit.

Brinemouth 3-2 Crisisbless United
AFC Hackett 0-2 Integabad
Violence Chariots 2-3 Dubstep Rangers
South Laithland 3-0 Southfell United
Cranequin City 0-1 Shale
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers (1-0 AET)
West Hook 0-0 AFC Treason (1-1 AET, 5-3 PKs)
Last edited by New Sideburn on Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:12 am

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 31-35

Brinemouth 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Rochford
Shale 0-0 Raven River
South Laithland 0-0 Parrhesia United
Southfell United 1-3 North Laithland
AFC Treason 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Coret Hawks 1-1 Maximum City
Violence Chariots 3-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Brookford Otters 0-1 Iron City
Corvette Maulers 3-3 AFC Integabad
Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 Goodfeather FC
Crisisbless 0-1 Dubstep Rangers

Athletic are taken down by Brinemouth in what is probably the game of the week, as the Moths roundly defeat Rochford in what is decidedly not. Further down the table, an exciting 3-3 draw sees Integabad barely hold off a Corvette onslaught (lacking, but still noteworthy, in the absence of Konrad Evans) while Cranequin host Goodfeather - two of the high-possession, low-tempo teams, and it is the Wanderers who take it after ninety surprisingly entertaining minutes.

Rochford 2-3 Brinemouth
Raven River 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Parrhesia United 3-1 Sabrefell Moths
North Laithland 1-0 Shale
Maximum Rovers 0-1 South Laithland
Maximum City 0-1 Southfell United
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-2 AFC Treason
Iron City 0-1 Coret Hawks
AFC Integabad 1-1 Violence Chariots
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Brookford Otters
Dubstep Rangers 3-1 Corvette Maulers
Crisisbless 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers

Coret reach an important win over Iron City, keeping hopes of staying up alive with a single goal from Helga Rus. No such luck for Leopolis, who are put down by Treason in a brutally one-sided match, or for Rochford, who to their credit gave Brinemouth a sour taste in their mouth after putting the game in doubt before dos Santos scored Brinemouth’s third from a corner. Southfell manage an undeserved win over Maximum, bulled off the pitch but a long shot from Vermont in the 51st minute gives them the win. Meanwhile, one of the numerous Sabrefell derbies sees River fall to leaders Athletic after a spirited performance from both.

Brinemouth 1-0 Raven River
Rochford 1-1 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 5-1 Maximum Rovers
Shale 0-1 Maximum City
South Laithland 1-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Southfell United 3-1 Iron City
AFC Treason 0-2 AFC Integabad
Coret Hawks 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Violence Chariots 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Brookford Otters 1-1 Crisisbless
Corvette Maulers 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers

With his ninth goal of the season, Brookford’s Delicious Johnson has already passed last season’s dismal tally - in his advancing age, the centre-forward does seem more comfortable in the target man role. The header allows the Otters to come back from 1-0 down against Crisisbless in the 85th minute, though there are far more impressive results in the week. Integabad scalps Treason, an enterprising North Laithland tries out a 4-6-0 only to be brutally put down by Sabrefell Athletic in an actual formation, while the Rovers capitulate 5-1 to the Moths.

Parrhesia United 0-1 Brinemouth
North Laithland 1-0 Raven River
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Rochford
Maximum City 2-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
Iron City 0-1 Shale
AFC Integabad 2-1 South Laithland
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Southfell United
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 AFC Treason
Crisisbless 1-1 Coret Hawks
Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 Violence Chariots
Corvette Maulers 1-2 Brookford Otters

An energetic match between Athletic and City is the highlight of the week, Athletic dominating the game but proven repeatedly vulnerable on the counter. Only thanks to a terrific save from Wilhelm Urquhart did they avoid a loss in extra time. Violence, too, were easily stretched by Cranequin, who seem to be reaching the peak of their powers. Maximum Rovers are beginning to get worried, after somehow losing to Rochford.

Brinemouth 2-0 North Laithland
Parrhesia United 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 2-1 Maximum City
Rochford 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Sabrefell Athletic 1-2 Iron City
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 AFC Integabad
Shale 1-2 Goodfeather FC
South Laithland 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Southfell United 1-3 Crisisbless
AFC Treason 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Coret Hawks 0-0 Corvette Maulers
Violence Chariots 1-0 Brookford Otters

An unremarkable week, though in an unlikely result Athletic were defeated by Iron City - the Lacklustrian Alcatraz showing he belongs at this level, though perhaps not with this side. Cheney Bittencourt’s form is no longer red-hot, but he manages to fire the winner past Paolo Crewe after three weeks’ injured - City suffering an upset away to River. North Laithland are presented with a golden opportunity to improve their position, facing Brinemouth 0-0 against ten men by half-time - they still lose. Spike Turnbull looks very pensive lately...

MATCHDAY 31
Orbital Bombardment 1-2 Corby Hubris
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Franchise FC 0-0 Iron United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Newrook Democracy
West Brinemouth 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Ritter Town 1-1 Crisisbless United
Starling 2-2 Martella Jazz
Chatswood 1-4 Chenoworth Harriers
Mainstream Fist 4-3 Vermillion Rage
Leicard Crimewave 2-0 Haymaker United
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Ox River United
Crossroads Town 0-1 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 32
Locksley Petty Theft 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Iron United 1-0 Corby Hubris
Newrook Democracy 0-0 Raging Fire Hares
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Franchise FC
Crisisbless United 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Martella Jazz 1-0 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Ritter Town
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Starling
Haymaker United 0-1 Chatswood
Ox River United 0-1 Mainstream Fist
North Dubstep 0-1 Leicard Crimewave
Crossroads Town 1-2 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 33
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Iron United
Locksley Petty Theft 0-3 Newrook Democracy
Corby Hubris 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Crisisbless United
Franchise FC 1-0 Martella Jazz
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
West Brinemouth 1-3 Vermillion Rage
Ritter Town 3-1 Haymaker United
Starling 1-1 Ox River United
Chatswood 3-1 North Dubstep
Mainstream Fist 3-0 Crossroads Town
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 34
Newrook Democracy 2-1 Orbital Bombardment
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Iron United
Crisisbless United 3-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Martella Jazz 2-0 Corby Hubris
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Vermillion Rage 3-2 Franchise FC
Haymaker United 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ox River United 2-2 West Brinemouth
North Dubstep 0-2 Ritter Town
Crossroads Town 4-1 Starling
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Chatswood
Leicard Crimewave 0-0 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 35
Orbital Bombardment 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Crisisbless United
Iron United 0-1 Martella Jazz
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Corby Hubris 3-0 Vermillion Rage
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Haymaker United
Franchise FC 0-1 Ox River United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 North Dubstep
West Brinemouth 0-1 Crossroads Town
Ritter Town 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Starling 0-2 Leicard Crimewave
Chatswood 0-0 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 31
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 North Sabrefell
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Cypher Town
Anslow Medication 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Creed United 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Hackett 1-0 Steak
Fenland Albion 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Extreme Hills 1-1 Sheridan
Dross Rovers 2-1 Reckdale Town
Geoff United 1-1 Cranequin City
Bishop 3-1 Greymouth
Rushe United 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Haymaker Town 0-2 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 32
Cypher Town 2-1 Sandrock Artillery
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-0 North Sabrefell
West Shotgun Turtles 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Steak 0-1 Anslow Medication
East Laithland Harriers 1-4 Creed United
Sheridan 1-0 Hackett
Reckdale Town 2-0 Fenland Albion
Cranequin City 2-0 Extreme Hills
Greymouth 1-0 Dross Rovers
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Geoff United
Strephonage 1-0 Bishop
Haymaker Town 0-3 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 33
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Cypher Town 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
North Sabrefell 1-0 Steak
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Anslow Medication 1-0 Sheridan
Creed United 1-1 Reckdale Town
Hackett 0-0 Cranequin City
Fenland Albion 1-0 Greymouth
Extreme Hills 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Dross Rovers 0-0 Strephonage
Geoff United 1-1 Haymaker Town
Bishop 0-2 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 34
West Shotgun Turtles 1-1 Sandrock Artillery
Steak 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Cypher Town
Sheridan 2-1 North Sabrefell
Reckdale Town 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Cranequin City 1-0 Anslow Medication
Greymouth 0-1 Creed United
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Hackett
Strephonage 2-2 Fenland Albion
Haymaker Town 1-1 Extreme Hills
Rushe United 2-1 Dross Rovers
Bishop 1-0 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 35
Sandrock Artillery 2-0 Steak
West Shotgun Turtles 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-1 Sheridan
Cypher Town 1-0 Reckdale Town
North Sabrefell 3-0 Cranequin City
Inner-East Fairywrens 3-0 Greymouth
Anslow Medication 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Creed United 4-1 Strephonage
Hackett 2-0 Haymaker Town
Fenland Albion 2-3 Rushe United
Extreme Hills 0-2 Bishop
Dross Rovers 1-2 Geoff United

Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 35 19 9 7 67 39 +28 66
2 Brinemouth 35 19 9 7 55 28 +27 66
3 AFC Treason 35 18 8 9 44 27 +17 62

4 Crisisbless 35 16 11 8 44 30 +14 59
5 South Laithland 35 17 8 10 39 30 +9 59
6 Maximum City 35 15 13 7 35 31 +4 58
7 Sabrefell Moths 35 17 6 12 57 37 +20 57
8 Violence Chariots 35 15 12 8 44 35 +9 57
9 Parrhesia United 35 14 13 8 43 37 +6 55
10 North Laithland 35 15 9 11 50 42 +8 54
11 Dubstep Rangers 35 14 9 12 37 40 -3 51
12 Cranequin Wanderers 35 12 11 12 45 41 +4 47
13 Raven River 35 12 10 13 41 35 +6 46
14 Southfell United 35 12 10 13 36 38 -2 46
15 AFC Integabad 35 11 12 12 35 39 -4 45
16 Shale 35 11 11 13 23 26 -3 44
17 Goodfeather FC 35 12 7 16 40 48 -8 43
18 Maximum Rovers 35 10 10 15 39 43 -4 40
19 Brookford Otters 35 9 12 14 31 45 -14 39
20 Corvette Maulers 35 9 11 15 45 53 -8 38
21 Coret Hawks 35 7 16 12 33 44 -11 37
22 Iron City 35 6 9 20 29 54 -25 27
23 Leopolis Hatemongers 35 6 9 20 27 64 -37 27
24 Rochford 35 4 5 26 20 53 -33 17
TOP SCORERS
19 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
17 - Brad Kuepper (SFM)
15 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Cheney Bittencourt (RVR)
14 - Tara Lockdown (TRE)
13 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Gareth Farrell (CRI), Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Warner Garfield (SFA), Rook Cathar (SFM), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
CLEAN SHEETS
18 - Russell Miller (TRE)
17 - Paolo Crewe (MXC), Damien Shrewe (SLA)
15 - Matt Well (SHA), Felix Carrick (VIO)

A near-universally inconsistent week, very much the same story as the entire season so far. Athletic, who are still firing hard despite Warner Garfield’s injury keeping him out for the month, hold Brinemouth off by a point of goal difference after the Dockers won all five games this month, while Treason’s inconsistencies prevent them from capitalising; Crisisbless rounds out the top four. But South Laithland have made the most of the inability of any top team to take centre stage, maintaining their lead over both the Smiths and the Moths - Violence are 8th, their Brenecian goalkeeper Carrick now fifth on the clean sheets table. Parrhesia, North Laithland and Dubstep have had weeks about the same as ever - Cranequin makes a slight resurgence, making it to twelfth, but is seven points removed from the top ten. River and Southfell hold the next places, George Jayson pivotal to the latters’ recent performances - the veteran is the first Equestrian to play for a Sideburnese club, and to his credit he’s performing well.
Those looking over their shoulder starts in 15th, with Integabad, who are followed by Shale (boasting the best defensive record in the league, with fifteen clean sheets on top of that). Goodfeather should be in the clear, as should the Rovers - though recent form has not been good to Reinhard Shale’s men and women, and they have seemed unable to get goals from around the field as well as they did last season. But Brookford were poor this month, and Corvette even worse - and by a worrying contrast, Coret absolutely surged up the table, going unbeaten for the month and claiming solid draws with Crisisbless and Maximum City. Iron did competently, but not nearly enough to overturn their current state of affairs - things look even worse for the bottom two, though Catheline Farham has somehow kept her job through all this, promising a strong run to the close of the season.

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Mainstream Fist 35 17 9 9 39 22 +17 60
2 Vermillion Rage 35 17 9 9 60 48 +12 60
3 Leicard Crimewave 35 15 13 7 33 21 +12 58
4 Chenoworth Harriers 35 16 9 10 44 29 +15 57

5 Crisisbless United 35 16 9 10 36 31 +5 57
6 Newrook Democracy 35 15 11 9 55 43 +12 56
7 Chatswood 35 16 8 11 52 41 +11 56
8 Rhagant Schadenfreude 35 16 8 11 33 29 +4 56
9 Orbital Bombardment 35 16 7 12 34 30 +4 55
10 Starling 35 15 8 12 46 51 -5 53
11 Iron United 35 16 4 15 29 24 +5 52
12 Ritter Town 35 14 9 12 41 31 +10 51
13 Martella Jazz 35 14 8 13 50 45 +5 50
14 Chenoworth Rovers 35 12 10 13 35 33 +2 46
15 Ox River United 35 11 12 12 34 33 +1 45
16 Franchise FC 35 12 9 14 37 37 +0 45
17 Forge Carpenters 35 11 10 14 30 32 -2 43
18 Crossroads Town 35 12 7 16 30 40 -10 43
19 North Dubstep 35 11 6 18 32 43 -11 39
20 Corby Hubris 35 10 9 16 28 45 -17 39
21 West Brinemouth 35 8 11 16 31 46 -15 35
22 Raging Fire Hares 35 8 10 17 18 32 -14 34
23 Haymaker United 35 7 12 16 18 36 -18 33
24 Locksley Petty Theft 35 7 8 20 32 55 -23 29

It is impossible to call anything in the top half of the table.
Things are slightly closer-cut in the danger zone, Locksley having regained their rightful placement at the foot of the table while Raging Fire are still setting course for consecutive relegations (a feat that has not happened in twenty-four years, with Ox River). North Dubstep and Corby hold a four-point lead, but it’s easy to see Haymaker, Raging Fire or West Brinemouth making a surge, so they’ll have to keep an eye out - Crossroads and above should be safe barring a sudden slide in form.

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rushe United 35 22 7 6 52 24 +28 73
2 Bishop 35 23 4 8 52 32 +20 73
3 Creed United 35 17 11 7 56 33 +23 62
4 Cranequin City 35 18 8 9 34 21 +13 62

5 Extreme Hills 35 15 11 9 46 35 +11 56
6 Falston-on-Ceynes United 35 15 10 10 46 33 +13 55
7 Cypher Town 35 17 4 14 49 40 +9 55
8 East Laithland Harriers 35 14 10 11 38 37 +1 52
9 Strephonage 35 14 9 12 39 38 +1 51
10 North Sabrefell 35 14 8 13 51 45 +6 50
11 Anslow Medication 35 11 15 9 36 28 +8 48
12 Dross Rovers 35 13 8 14 37 42 -5 47
13 Reckdale Town 35 11 12 12 42 42 +0 45
14 Inner-East Fairywrens 35 13 6 16 30 32 -2 45
15 Sandrock Artillery 35 11 10 14 27 30 -3 43
16 Fenland Albion 35 12 7 16 43 49 -6 43
17 Sheridan 35 11 8 16 27 36 -9 41
18 Greymouth 35 11 8 16 30 44 -14 41
19 Geoff United 35 12 5 18 35 50 -15 41
20 Gridlock Rovers 35 10 9 16 30 39 -9 39
21 West Shotgun Turtles 35 9 10 16 30 45 -15 37
22 Hackett 35 8 12 15 41 51 -10 36
23 Haymaker Town 35 8 11 16 28 51 -23 35
24 Steak 35 5 9 21 24 46 -22 24

Rushe win five straight games to take first from Bishop, who won three and lost two. But they both have a commanding eleven-point lead over Creed and Cranequin, and Extreme Hills have dropped wildly in form. Steak are still going down, but it’s still close as to who will join them - Sheridan have pulled well clear for now, as a dismal month for Haymaker sees them score just twice in five games - they take the plunge to 23rd, former denizens Hackett a point and a place above.

Brinemouth 3-1 Integabad
Integabad 0-3 Brinemouth
Brinemouth win 6-1 on aggregate.

Dubstep Rangers 4-1 South Laithland
South Laithland 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Dubstep Rangers win 5-3 on aggregate.

Shale 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Shale
Goodfeather win 4-3 on aggregate.

Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 West Hook
West Hook 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Athletic win 4-3 on aggregate.

SEMI-FINAL FIXTURES
Brinemouth vs. Dubstep Rangers
Goodfeather FC vs. Sabrefell Athletic
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Tue Oct 29, 2013 3:48 pm

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 36-40

Maximum Rovers 1-0 Brinemouth
Maximum City 1-0 North Laithland
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-0 Parrhesia United
Iron City 0-0 Raven River
AFC Integabad 2-0 Rochford
Goodfeather FC 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless 2-0 Shale
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 South Laithland
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Southfell United
Brookford Otters 0-1 AFC Treason
Violence Chariots 1-1 Coret Hawks

A… very unremarkable week. The most highly-billed fixture, City vs. North Laithland, ends with a single goal for substitute Jack Tariff in the 78th - Laithland managed 63% possession, and two shots on goal.

Brinemouth 1-1 Maximum City
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
North Laithland 3-0 Iron City
Parrhesia United 1-1 AFC Integabad
Raven River 6-2 Goodfeather FC
Rochford 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 4-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Shale 1-0 Corvette Maulers
South Laithland 3-1 Brookford Otters
Southfell United 2-1 Violence Chariots
AFC Treason 0-1 Coret Hawks

Coret manage a hard-fought win over Treason, giving them new hope for survival, but there is yet another eight-goal massacre of Goodfeather FC (you’d have thought one per season would be enough) as Bittencourt, Reeve, Scully and Galloway demolish the Quakers, and there likely would’ve been more without Willans’ stellar goalkeeping (conceding six being stellar gives you an idea of how many shots River had). The Moths, meanwhile, find that the Wanderers break under pressure, in a 4-0 demolition of the club - if the Moths could get more results like these, they might be a little higher up the table.

Leopolis Hatemongers 1-1 Brinemouth
Iron City 0-1 Maximum City
AFC Integabad 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Goodfeather FC 0-2 North Laithland
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless 1-1 Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 Rochford
Corvette Maulers 0-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Brookford Otters 4-2 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 2-0 Shale
Coret Hawks 2-1 South Laithland
AFC Treason 1-0 Southfell United

The Hawks pull another victory, as Corvette look most likely to slip after never even challenging Athletic in a 3-0 defeat. The Moths, having showcased their best attributes in the Cranequin victory, show their worst against Brookford - bad errors from Veldt cause two of the goals, they’re caught overextending in attack for a third and lose a fourth to a penalty.

Brinemouth 1-0 Iron City
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 AFC Integabad
Maximum City 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum Rovers 4-3 Dubstep Rangers
North Laithland 3-0 Crisisbless
Parrhesia United 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Raven River 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Rochford 1-4 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Athletic 1-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 2-2 Coret Hawks
Shale 1-1 AFC Treason
South Laithland 1-0 Southfell United

Coret attempt to exploit the gaps in the Moths’ defence the same way Brookford did, but a sturdier performance gives the Moths at least a point against their plucky opponents. North Laithland puts three past Crisisbless as their play style finally actually pays off. The Integristani derby (the last for a while, on Leopolis’ current form) is marked by violent conduct and an unruly crowd - Integabad finishes one goal to Leopolis’ nil, but perhaps the Hatemongers can claim a moral victory, left with nine men to Integabad’s eight.

AFC Integabad 1-0 Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Iron City
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Crisisbless 2-0 Maximum City
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Corvette Maulers 5-2 North Laithland
Brookford Otters 0-1 Parrhesia United
Violence Chariots 0-0 Raven River
Coret Hawks 0-1 Rochford
AFC Treason 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Southfell United 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
South Laithland 1-0 Shale

Somewhat brittle squads from Integristan, wracked with last game’s suspensions, somehow both achieve good results. Meanwhile, a spirited victory for Corvette over the Spiders is not enough to take them out of the relegation zone - Coret choke on their recent form by somehow losing to Rochford, who have won enough times that perhaps ‘losing to Rochford’ is no longer the ultimate badge of shame (they’ve won three this month, for seven total). Other than the Corvette-Laith match, no match has more than two goals, but there were other highlights - the Southfell-Sabrefell derby (strongest when the Tanners face the Moths) results in an unlikely draw, and in perhaps the most significant result of the week AFC Treason and Athletic play each other out to a draw.

MATCHDAY 36
Crisisbless United 2-0 Orbital Bombardment
Martella Jazz 0-4 Chenoworth Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Vermillion Rage 4-1 Iron United
Haymaker United 1-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Ox River United 1-0 Corby Hubris
North Dubstep 0-1 Raging Fire Hares
Crossroads Town 1-0 Franchise FC
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Leicard Crimewave 1-0 West Brinemouth
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Ritter Town
Chatswood 4-1 Starling
MATCHDAY 37
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Martella Jazz
Crisisbless United 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Newrook Democracy 3-3 Haymaker United
Iron United 1-0 Ox River United
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 North Dubstep
Corby Hubris 2-0 Crossroads Town
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Franchise FC 0-1 Leicard Crimewave
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Mainstream Fist
West Brinemouth 2-0 Chatswood
Ritter Town 1-0 Starling
MATCHDAY 38
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Vermillion Rage 3-1 Martella Jazz
Haymaker United 2-1 Crisisbless United
Ox River United 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
North Dubstep 1-0 Newrook Democracy
Crossroads Town 2-2 Iron United
Forge Carpenters 4-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Leicard Crimewave 3-1 Corby Hubris
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Chatswood 0-0 Franchise FC
Starling 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ritter Town 2-1 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 39
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Haymaker United
Martella Jazz 1-0 Ox River United
Crisisbless United 3-0 North Dubstep
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Crossroads Town
Newrook Democracy 2-2 Forge Carpenters
Iron United 0-2 Leicard Crimewave
Locksley Petty Theft 1-3 Mainstream Fist
Corby Hubris 4-0 Chatswood
Raging Fire Hares 2-0 Starling
Franchise FC 2-1 Ritter Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 40
Haymaker United 1-1 Orbital Bombardment
Ox River United 0-1 Vermillion Rage
North Dubstep 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Crossroads Town 1-0 Martella Jazz
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Crisisbless United
Leicard Crimewave 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Chatswood 3-1 Iron United
Starling 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Ritter Town 2-0 Corby Hubris
West Brinemouth 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 36
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
Sheridan 0-1 Steak
Reckdale Town 3-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Cranequin City 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Greymouth 3-2 Cypher Town
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 North Sabrefell
Strephonage 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Haymaker Town 0-1 Anslow Medication
Rushe United 0-0 Creed United
Bishop 1-0 Hackett
Geoff United 4-0 Fenland Albion
Dross Rovers 0-1 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 37
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Sheridan
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Reckdale Town
Steak 1-0 Cranequin City
West Shotgun Turtles 3-2 Greymouth
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Cypher Town 3-1 Strephonage
North Sabrefell 0-1 Haymaker Town
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Rushe United
Anslow Medication 0-0 Bishop
Creed United 1-0 Geoff United
Hackett 2-1 Dross Rovers
Fenland Albion 2-2 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 38
Reckdale Town 2-2 Sandrock Artillery
Cranequin City 0-0 Sheridan
Greymouth 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Steak
Strephonage 1-2 West Shotgun Turtles
Haymaker Town 0-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Rushe United 0-1 Cypher Town
Bishop 1-7 North Sabrefell
Geoff United 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Dross Rovers 1-1 Anslow Medication
Extreme Hills 1-3 Creed United
Fenland Albion 0-1 Hackett
MATCHDAY 39
Sandrock Artillery 2-1 Cranequin City
Reckdale Town 0-2 Greymouth
Sheridan 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Strephonage
Steak 0-1 Haymaker Town
West Shotgun Turtles 2-0 Rushe United
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-2 Bishop
Cypher Town 3-2 Geoff United
North Sabrefell 2-3 Dross Rovers
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Extreme Hills
Anslow Medication 0-2 Fenland Albion
Creed United 3-1 Hackett
MATCHDAY 40
Greymouth 3-1 Sandrock Artillery
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Cranequin City
Strephonage 4-3 Reckdale Town
Haymaker Town 2-2 Sheridan
Rushe United 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Bishop 1-2 Steak
Geoff United 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Dross Rovers 0-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Extreme Hills 0-2 Cypher Town
Fenland Albion 1-1 North Sabrefell
Hackett 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Creed United 1-1 Anslow Medication


Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 40 21 10 9 74 43 +31 73
2 Brinemouth 40 20 11 9 58 32 +26 71
3 AFC Treason 40 20 10 10 48 30 +18 70

4 Crisisbless 40 19 12 9 50 34 +16 69
5 South Laithland 40 20 8 12 45 35 +10 68
6 Maximum City 40 18 14 8 40 35 +5 68
7 Violence Chariots 40 17 14 9 50 39 +11 65
8 North Laithland 40 18 9 13 60 48 +12 63
9 Sabrefell Moths 40 18 8 14 67 46 +21 62
10 Parrhesia United 40 15 15 10 45 42 +3 60
11 Dubstep Rangers 40 16 10 14 44 46 -2 58
12 AFC Integabad 40 14 14 12 40 40 +0 56
13 Raven River 40 13 14 13 49 39 +10 53
14 Cranequin Wanderers 40 14 11 15 49 48 +1 53
15 Maximum Rovers 40 13 12 15 46 47 -1 51
16 Southfell United 40 13 12 15 40 43 -3 51
17 Shale 40 12 12 16 25 32 -7 48
18 Goodfeather FC 40 13 7 20 44 60 -16 46
19 Coret Hawks 40 9 18 13 39 49 -10 45
20 Brookford Otters 40 11 12 17 40 53 -13 45
21 Corvette Maulers 40 10 13 17 52 61 -9 43
22 Leopolis Hatemongers 40 6 13 21 29 67 -38 31
23 Iron City 40 6 10 24 29 60 -31 28
24 Rochford 40 7 5 28 25 59 -34 26
TOP SCORERS
21 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
18 - Brad Kuepper (SFM)
17 - Cheney Bittencourt (RVR)
15 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Molly Keynes (NLA)
14 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Gareth Farrell (CRI), Daniel Canady (MXR), Warner Garfield (SFA), Rook Cathar (SFM), Tara Lockdown (TRE), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
CLEAN SHEETS
20 - Russell Miller (TRE)
19 - Paolo Crewe (MXC)
18 - Damien Shrewe (SLA)
17 - Felix Carrick (VIO)
16 - Peter Tomasen (PAR), Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR), Matt Well (SHA)

Sabrefell Athletic are still in pole position, but no one club has ever been consistent enough to really keep a solid hold on any position in the top six. Said top six still includes South Laithland, and is now at the expense of the Sabrefell Moths (who are ninth). Violence have had a sturdy defence, enough to bear them to seventh, while North Laithland’s strongest point last season has become their weakness. Parrhesia round out the top ten, finding solidity with the fine form of the Bederborger Peter Tomasen.
Dubstep have been doing improbably well, probably the last of the sides that can claim to really be having a good season. That said, Integabad have been getting well clear of their earlier bad form. River and Cranequin have been doing competently, not amazingly, and both Rovers and Tanners can boast stability in recent form.
Shale’s defensive strategy has largely worked, with twelve scrappy wins and twelve ground-out draws. Because God loves us, manager Andrew Clydesdale has admitted he is open to making his team somewhat more aggressive next season. Goodfeather is still vulnerable to crushing defeats, but thirteen wins will likely see them clear of the drop - Coret, Brookford and Corvette all jostle to avoid 21st, Corvette the current losers by two points but enjoying a healthy lead in goal difference.
With one draw and four losses, Iron are somehow likely on current form to be overtaken by Rochford, who won three this month. But these two and Leopolis are practically already relegated, and will have to adapt to the First Division - in the Hatemongers’ case, for the first time in seventeen years.

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 40 21 9 10 71 51 +20 72
2 Mainstream Fist 40 20 10 10 46 25 +21 70
3 Leicard Crimewave 40 19 13 8 40 23 +17 70
4 Chenoworth Harriers 40 19 10 11 50 33 +17 67

5 Crisisbless United 40 18 10 12 43 36 +7 64
6 Chatswood 40 18 9 13 59 49 +10 63
7 Newrook Democracy 40 15 15 10 62 51 +11 60
8 Ritter Town 40 17 9 14 47 36 +11 60
9 Rhagant Schadenfreude 40 17 9 14 35 34 +1 60
10 Orbital Bombardment 40 17 8 15 36 35 +1 59
11 Chenoworth Rovers 40 16 10 14 44 36 +8 58
12 Martella Jazz 40 16 8 16 53 53 +0 56
13 Iron United 40 17 5 18 34 35 -1 56
14 Starling 40 15 10 15 48 59 -11 55
15 Franchise FC 40 14 10 16 40 40 +0 52
16 Forge Carpenters 40 13 12 15 39 36 +3 51
17 Crossroads Town 40 14 8 18 34 46 -12 50
18 Ox River United 40 12 12 16 35 38 -3 48
19 Corby Hubris 40 12 9 19 35 51 -16 45
20 West Brinemouth 40 11 11 18 38 50 -12 44
21 Raging Fire Hares 40 11 10 19 22 35 -13 43
22 North Dubstep 40 12 7 21 35 50 -15 43
23 Haymaker United 40 9 14 17 27 43 -16 41
24 Locksley Petty Theft 40 8 10 22 37 65 -28 34

And somehow, one week restores order to the top half of the table. Vermillion have a strong lead, and Mainstream and Leicard (who have announced they will change their name to match the no-longer-attempted-to-be-Anglicised city) join them with a fair lead. The Harriers, meanwhile, have taken the final spot. Even in midtable, things are fairly well-ordered, while at the bottom Locksley have once more plowed themselves into the floor - Haymaker also look pretty done over, while North Dubstep, Raging Fire, West Brinemouth and Corby Hubris are locked in combat to escape.

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bishop 40 25 5 10 57 41 +16 80
2 Rushe United 40 22 9 9 54 30 +24 75
3 Creed United 40 20 13 7 64 36 +28 73
4 Cypher Town 40 21 4 15 60 46 +14 67

5 Cranequin City 40 18 11 11 36 25 +11 65
6 Falston-on-Ceynes United 40 17 12 11 51 37 +14 63
7 Extreme Hills 40 16 13 11 51 43 +8 61
8 East Laithland Harriers 40 16 10 14 42 41 +1 58
9 Strephonage 40 16 10 14 47 47 +0 58
10 North Sabrefell 40 15 9 16 61 53 +8 54
11 Anslow Medication 40 12 18 10 39 32 +7 54
12 Greymouth 40 15 8 17 41 50 -9 53
13 Reckdale Town 40 13 13 14 51 51 +0 52
14 Dross Rovers 40 14 10 16 42 48 -6 52
15 Inner-East Fairywrens 40 14 9 17 34 36 -2 51
16 Sandrock Artillery 40 13 11 16 33 38 -5 50
17 Fenland Albion 40 13 9 18 48 57 -9 48
18 Geoff United 40 14 6 20 42 54 -12 48
19 West Shotgun Turtles 40 12 11 17 38 51 -13 47
20 Gridlock Rovers 40 11 11 18 34 43 -9 44
21 Sheridan 40 11 11 18 30 41 -11 44
22 Hackett 40 10 12 18 45 57 -12 42
23 Haymaker Town 40 10 12 18 32 56 -24 42
24 Steak 40 9 9 22 29 48 -19 36

Even with Rushe’s exceptionally poor week, the top of the table is still more or less sorted out - Cypher is the only team approaching danger of falling out. Extreme Hills have lost their once-formidable grip on the top four, and now sadly look out of contention. Hackett hold 22nd by virtue of a colossal goal difference advantage - Haymeker are distinctly on the back foot, and Steak are eight points adrift.

Brinemouth 2-3 Dubstep Rangers
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Brinemouth
Brinemouth win 4-3 on aggregate.

Goodfeather FC 3-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Athletic 4-1 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic win 5-4 on aggregate.
Last edited by New Sideburn on Tue Oct 29, 2013 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:35 am

332 SEASON - MATCHDAYS 41-45

Brinemouth 1-1 Goodfeather FC
AFC Integabad 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Iron City 1-2 Crisisbless
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum City 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Brookford Otters
North Laithland 0-0 Violence Chariots
Parrhesia United 1-1 Coret Hawks
Raven River 0-0 AFC Treason
Rochford 2-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 South Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Shale

At the top of the table, South Laithland is put back in their place by Athletic, who earl a leg up on their opponents - Brinemouth are held by the Quakers at home, Treason are held by River away. Once again, Coret gain a hard-earned point (against Parrhesia) while Corvette are shut out and beaten down.

Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 3-0 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 AFC Integabad
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Iron City
Brookford Otters 2-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Violence Chariots 1-1 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 3-2 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 0-1 North Laithland
Southfell United 1-3 Parrhesia United
South Laithland 0-0 Raven River
Shale 0-0 Rochford
Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic

And as Athletic win the reverse for the Sabrefell derby, Treason are defeated narrowly by North Laithland, and as Brinemouth also lose Athletic will be feeling confident of ultimate victory.

Brinemouth 2-0 Crisisbless
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Corvette Maulers
AFC Integabad 0-1 Brookford Otters
Iron City 1-1 Violence Chariots
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-1 Coret Hawks
Maximum City 1-1 AFC Treason
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Southfell United
North Laithland 2-0 South Laithland
Parrhesia United 2-1 Shale
Raven River 0-3 Sabrefell Moths
Rochford 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic

And on this match, they secure it. Rochford, despite a spirited home performance, are ultimately still not very good despite recent form, and are defeated. River face another Sabrefell derby against the Moths, losing 3-0 at home in a match that saw Cheney Bittencourt get overtaken by his former U-21 strike partner, Rook Cathar, but it’s scant comfort to the Moths, who are ultimately far out of UICA contention. Coret only manage a point against Leopolis, but it’s one more point than Corvette manage - it’s heading for a tense final day.

Cranequin Wanderers 3-2 Brinemouth
Corvette Maulers 3-2 Crisisbless
Brookford Otters 1-3 Dubstep Rangers
Violence Chariots 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Coret Hawks 0-1 AFC Integabad
AFC Treason 0-0 Iron City
Southfell United 0-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
South Laithland 1-0 Maximum City
Shale 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Moths 4-1 North Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Parrhesia United
Rochford 2-1 Raven River

Corvette strike a vital three points back, somehow beating Crisisbless 3-2 at home in a tense match - Brinemouth totally drop the ball against Crisisbless, Treason draw, City lose to South Laithland and North Laithland are hammered by the Moths as the top tier of the table is totally thrown into disarray. Athletic celebrate their victory by losing to Parrhesia.

Brinemouth 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless 0-2 Violence Chariots
Dubstep Rangers 4-3 Coret Hawks
Goodfeather FC 0-3 AFC Treason
AFC Integabad 0-1 Southfell United
Iron City 1-3 South Laithland
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-2 Shale
Maximum City 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum Rovers 4-0 Sabrefell Athletic
North Laithland 2-3 Rochford
Parrhesia United 3-1 Raven River

Athletic celebrate their victory by losing again, this time 4-0 to a determined Rovers who in one game look every inch the team that outstripped their local rivals last season. South Laithland keep in contention, as the Smiths manage to get their shit together and beat the Moths - Brinemouth fail again, brought low by a Corvette side determined to escape relegation - Coret have a chance to put the result beyond doubt, going 3-1 up against Dubstep before going a man down and conceding thrice in 39 minutes..

MATCHDAY 41
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Ox River United
Haymaker United 2-1 North Dubstep
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Martella Jazz 1-1 Leicard Crimewave
Crisisbless United 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Chatswood
Newrook Democracy 0-2 Starling
Iron United 0-1 Ritter Town
Locksley Petty Theft 1-2 West Brinemouth
Corby Hubris 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 42
North Dubstep 0-0 Orbital Bombardment
Crossroads Town 0-0 Ox River United
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Haymaker United
Leicard Crimewave 0-2 Vermillion Rage
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Chatswood 0-0 Martella Jazz
Starling 1-1 Crisisbless United
Ritter Town 3-0 Chenoworth Rovers
West Brinemouth 0-2 Newrook Democracy
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Iron United
Franchise FC 5-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 43
Orbital Bombardment 2-0 Crossroads Town
North Dubstep 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Ox River United 2-0 Leicard Crimewave
Haymaker United 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Vermillion Rage 0-2 Chatswood
Chenoworth Harriers 3-1 Starling
Martella Jazz 2-3 Ritter Town
Crisisbless United 2-0 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Newrook Democracy 3-4 Franchise FC
Iron United 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 44
Forge Carpenters 1-2 Orbital Bombardment
Leicard Crimewave 0-1 Crossroads Town
Mainstream Fist 1-1 North Dubstep
Chatswood 1-2 Ox River United
Starling 0-2 Haymaker United
Ritter Town 0-1 Vermillion Rage
West Brinemouth 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Martella Jazz
Franchise FC 1-0 Crisisbless United
Raging Fire Hares 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Corby Hubris 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 Iron United
MATCHDAY 45
Orbital Bombardment 2-0 Leicard Crimewave
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Crossroads Town 0-2 Chatswood
North Dubstep 2-0 Starling
Ox River United 0-3 Ritter Town
Haymaker United 1-0 West Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Franchise FC
Martella Jazz 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Crisisbless United 3-0 Corby Hubris
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Iron United
MATCHDAY 41
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Greymouth 1-1 Strephonage
Cranequin City 3-0 Haymaker Town
Reckdale Town 1-1 Rushe United
Sheridan 1-0 Bishop
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Geoff United
Steak 1-2 Dross Rovers
West Shotgun Turtles 2-2 Extreme Hills
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-1 Fenland Albion
Cypher Town 2-1 Hackett
North Sabrefell 2-0 Creed United
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Anslow Medication
MATCHDAY 42
Strephonage 1-1 Sandrock Artillery
Haymaker Town 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Rushe United 1-0 Greymouth
Bishop 0-2 Cranequin City
Geoff United 1-0 Reckdale Town
Dross Rovers 4-1 Sheridan
Extreme Hills 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Fenland Albion 2-1 Steak
Hackett 3-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Creed United 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Anslow Medication 4-3 Cypher Town
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 43
Sandrock Artillery 0-1 Haymaker Town
Strephonage 3-1 Rushe United
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Bishop
Greymouth 0-0 Geoff United
Cranequin City 0-1 Dross Rovers
Reckdale Town 0-1 Extreme Hills
Sheridan 0-1 Fenland Albion
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Hackett
Steak 2-0 Creed United
West Shotgun Turtles 1-1 Anslow Medication
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Cypher Town 0-1 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 44
Rushe United 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
Bishop 2-1 Haymaker Town
Geoff United 2-0 Strephonage
Dross Rovers 2-3 Gridlock Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-2 Greymouth
Fenland Albion 0-3 Cranequin City
Hackett 1-1 Reckdale Town
Creed United 0-2 Sheridan
Anslow Medication 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-3 Steak
North Sabrefell 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Cypher Town 1-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
MATCHDAY 45
Sandrock Artillery 2-1 Bishop
Rushe United 1-1 Geoff United
Haymaker Town 1-4 Dross Rovers
Strephonage 1-0 Extreme Hills
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Fenland Albion
Greymouth 0-1 Hackett
Cranequin City 2-0 Creed United
Reckdale Town 2-0 Anslow Medication
Sheridan 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 North Sabrefell
Steak 0-3 Cypher Town
West Shotgun Turtles 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United

Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 45 24 10 11 79 50 +29 82 Champions
2 Brinemouth 45 21 13 11 64 39 +25 76
3 AFC Treason 45 21 13 11 52 32 +20 76
4 Maximum City 45 20 16 9 47 39 +8 76

5 Crisisbless 45 21 12 12 57 42 +15 75
6 South Laithland 45 22 9 14 49 39 +10 75
7 Parrhesia United 45 19 16 10 55 46 +9 73
8 Violence Chariots 45 18 18 9 54 41 +13 72
9 Sabrefell Moths 45 21 8 16 77 51 +26 71
10 North Laithland 45 20 10 15 66 55 +11 70
11 Dubstep Rangers 45 20 10 15 55 52 +3 70
12 Cranequin Wanderers 45 19 11 15 59 52 +7 68
13 Maximum Rovers 45 16 13 16 55 51 +4 61
14 AFC Integabad 45 15 14 16 41 45 -4 59
15 Raven River 45 13 16 16 51 47 +4 55
16 Southfell United 45 14 13 18 42 49 -7 55
17 Shale 45 13 13 19 28 36 -8 52
18 Brookford Otters 45 13 13 19 46 59 -13 52
19 Goodfeather FC 45 14 9 22 47 67 -20 51
20 Coret Hawks 45 10 20 15 47 58 -11 50
21 Corvette Maulers 45 11 14 20 56 71 -15 47
22 Rochford 45 10 6 29 33 64 -31 36 Relegated
23 Iron City 45 7 12 26 34 66 -32 33 Relegated
24 Leopolis Hatemongers 45 6 15 24 30 73 -43 33 Relegated
TOP SCORERS
24 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
21 - Brad Kuepper (SFM)
19 - Rook Cathar (SFM)
17 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Gareth Farrell (CRI), Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Cheney Bittencourt (RVR), Tara Lockdown (TRE)
16 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Warner Garfield (SFA), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
CLEAN SHEETS
23 - Russell Miller (TRE)
20 - Paolo Crewe (MXC), Damien Shrewe (SLA), Felix Carrick (VIO)
18 - Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR), Matt Well (SHA)
17 - Peter Tomasen (PAR)
16 - Rudi Stahl (INT)

Sabrefell Athletic are champions. Despite losing the last two games. Emblematic of the season, really. And yet, none of the Globe Cup places are secure - anyone up to 7th-placed Parrhesia United is in with a shot, and that’s excluding 9th-placed Moths and 10th-placed North Laithland. Brinemouth, Treason and Maximum City are in the prime positions, with point leads over the chasers.
The main break in points happens between 12th-placed Cranequin on 68 points and the 13th Maximum Rovers on 61. From there, it’s still less of a blur between the bottom clubs than at the top, culminating at the relegatio

Key fixtures include Corvette facing Violence away, while the Hawks face Cranequin at home. Corvette likely have the harder fixture, but it’s a tall order for both teams - still, with Coret needing to lose and Corvette needing to win by a combined total of 4 GD, Coret will feel comfortable in the driver’s seat tomorrow. Still, neither the Chariots nor the Wanderers have anything to play for, so expect an upset… or two.
Treason vs. Crisisbless will decide who makes UICA, most likely, City with the easiest fixture against Rochford and Brinemouth defending their place against Brookford. Finally, Sabrefell Athletic try not to have lost their final three games, handed an easy fixture against foot-of-the-league Leopolis.

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 45 23 10 12 76 56 +20 79 Champions
2 Chenoworth Harriers 45 21 12 12 56 37 +19 75
3 Crisisbless United 45 21 11 13 51 39 +12 74
4 Mainstream Fist 45 20 13 12 49 30 +19 73

5 Ritter Town 45 21 9 15 57 39 +18 72
6 Leicard Crimewave 45 19 14 12 41 31 +10 71
7 Chatswood 45 20 10 15 64 53 +11 70
8 Orbital Bombardment 45 20 9 16 42 37 +5 69
9 Newrook Democracy 45 17 16 12 69 58 +11 67
10 Chenoworth Rovers 45 19 10 16 50 41 +9 67
11 Rhagant Schadenfreude 45 18 11 16 38 38 +0 65
12 Iron United 45 19 6 20 37 38 -1 63
13 Franchise FC 45 17 11 17 51 45 +6 62
14 Martella Jazz 45 17 10 18 57 58 -1 61
15 Starling 45 16 11 18 52 67 -15 59
16 Forge Carpenters 45 15 13 17 43 41 +2 58
17 Ox River United 45 15 13 17 40 42 -2 58
18 Crossroads Town 45 16 9 20 37 51 -14 57
19 Raging Fire Hares 45 14 10 21 26 37 -11 52
20 Haymaker United 45 12 16 17 34 46 -12 52
21 West Brinemouth 45 13 11 21 42 56 -14 50
22 North Dubstep 45 13 9 23 39 54 -15 48 Relegated
23 Corby Hubris 45 12 11 22 38 59 -21 47 Relegated
24 Locksley Petty Theft 45 9 11 25 41 77 -36 38 Relegated

Vermillion are champions, with a strong final run carrying them past their inconsistent colleagues - nobody else is confirmed for promotion, though the Harriers will be feeling pretty safe. West Brinemouth can still leap above Raging Fire or Haymaker.

Key fixtures next week include West Brinemouth’s ticket to freedom, with a relatively easy fixture against North Dubstep - Raging Fire will have a difficult match against Vermillion, Haymaker unlikely to get a result against Franchise. Leicard and Chatswood are the least likely of possible contenders to promote, and face each other tomorrow - Mainstream Fist need to beat Orbital, Crisisbless United will look for a win against Iron United while the Harriers will fancy themselves to get a point against relegated Corby.

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rushe United 45 24 11 10 60 35 +25 83 Promoted
2 Bishop 45 26 5 14 60 49 +11 83 Promoted
3 Cranequin City 45 22 11 12 46 26 +20 77
4 Cypher Town 45 24 4 17 69 52 +17 76

5 Creed United 45 20 14 11 65 45 +20 74
6 Falston-on-Ceynes United 45 19 14 12 56 41 +15 71
7 Extreme Hills 45 18 14 13 56 48 +8 68
8 North Sabrefell 45 19 9 17 66 56 +10 66
9 Strephonage 45 18 12 15 53 52 +1 66
10 Dross Rovers 45 18 10 17 55 54 +1 64
11 East Laithland Harriers 45 17 12 16 47 45 +2 63
12 Anslow Medication 45 13 20 12 45 40 +5 59
13 Geoff United 45 17 8 20 47 55 -8 59
14 Inner-East Fairywrens 45 16 10 19 39 41 -2 58
15 Greymouth 45 16 10 19 44 54 -10 58
16 Reckdale Town 45 14 15 16 55 55 +0 57
17 Gridlock Rovers 45 15 12 18 44 46 -2 57
18 Sandrock Artillery 45 14 12 19 36 45 -9 54
19 Fenland Albion 45 15 9 21 52 65 -13 54
20 Hackett 45 12 14 19 52 61 -9 50
21 Sheridan 45 13 11 21 34 48 -14 50
22 West Shotgun Turtles 45 12 13 20 41 59 -18 49
23 Haymaker Town 45 11 13 21 36 66 -30 46 Pretty Much Relegated
24 Steak 45 11 9 25 36 56 -20 42 Relegated

In the Second Division, relegation is pretty much beyond doubt; Haymaker Town require a win, the Turtles to lose and between them cover a margin of twelve GD. Thirteen, if it doesn’t cover West Shotgun’s goals scored advantage of five. It won’t happen, particularly given as West Shotgun play Steak at home on the last day of the season. Actually key fixtures involve the battle for third and fourth - Cranequin holds a strong advantage, but Creed will be in contention, playing Gridlock at home while Cypher hosts Sheridan. Creed need to win and hope that Cypher loses or draws, holding the advantage in goal difference.

Goodfeather FC 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Brinemouth 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Nov 23, 2013 5:04 am

332 SEASON - FINAL DAY


ImageImage
ImageImage
Brinemouth had a good season marked by hideous inconsistency - having made it to second place in the cup, they now risked falling out of the UICA places. As a result, they took a close to full-strength lineup to Brookford, putting McFadden on the left wing and putting Dietmar Borussia in attack. Brookford were … purely playing for pride, but they, too, took a full-strength lineup - they hadn’t had much to boast this season, but ultimately, any season in which a borderline club like the Otters stayed up can’t be a bad year.

It was, indeed, the Otters who pressed the high-budget Dockers heavily in the opening minutes - Michael Keane did some good work to keep on the pressure when pitted against the Ecossian McFadden, before laying off the ball to Berkeley. The box-to-box midfielder, probably his team’s player of the year, lashed in a long shot that caught von Specta off his line and off his guard - the Echidnan did well to tip the strike over the bar. The resulting corner fizzled out, however, and Brinemouth were sharp on the counter as ever. Watt took possession in open play, dashed past a flat-footed Gabby Queanbeyan and lofted a masterful forward ball to Dietmar Borussia - the centre-forward had struggled to force his way into the first team this season, but some good performances had earnt him the start here, and he showed some more class with his first touch - hooking the ball up and over Hawke, it took an excellent reflex save from the keeper to slap the ball away from the net.

The next clear-cut chance belonged to Borussia as well, and again Watt with the assist - the Licentian’s cross found Borussia unmarked by a floating Cornwall, and he made good on his earlier threats - Hawke could do nothing to get to his near post in time. Brinemouth, buoyed by this success, rained chance after further chance at Brookford - Shane Gunsworthy, however, had trained his defensive line well, and they held firm under the assault. When they failed, Bruno Hawke came to the rescue - the 30-year old has made no secret he intends to move, and with form like this there’ll be no shortage of buyers, but nobody could accuse him of not giving his all for Brookford. As the sides retreated back into the tunnel for half-time, Brinemouth left-back Markus Blakewell could clearly be heard to say “Park the bloody bus for forty minutes, and it’s one-fucking-nil!”

Sadly for Brinemouth, Blakewell’s frustrations were proven to have a prophetic quality to them, though to call the goal a fluke would be to do the Otters an injustice. Keane again found the gap between Rakewood and McFadden, and as Kenney moved to close him down he rolled the ball across to the rookie, Queanbeyan. Queanbeyan was left without options, and with a converging defence - however, her long ball into the box was superb, leaving Andre Lopez stranded and Delicious Johnson, barely onside, able to place a diving header past a scrambling von Specta.

Brinemouth continued to dominate even after the sixty-sixth minute equaliser, but could not find a way past Hawke and his defenders. The score ended 1-1, Brinemouth’s place in UICA probable but not secured...


ImageImage
ImageImage
Another crucial fixture, as the Maulers were faced with the prospect of defeating the Chariots away - Violence were fairly recently promoted themselves, but had established themselves very firmly in the league. But then, they had nothing else to play for - Corvette needed a win here and a loss in Coret, and would do all they could to do their part.

Corvette kicked off and the first five minutes showed how the rest of the game was to play out. Steed Raynor took possession and rushed past a sluggish Tomas Proudfoot - practically unchallenged down the wings, he smacked in a cross to Grant Savage. Savage overpowered the young Dustin Brady and launched a header past a stationary Felix Carrick - and just past the far post. Corvette continued to pile on the pressure, as the Chariots midfield failed to gel, clearly taken aback by the Maulers’ aggression.

The first goal seemed inevitable, and indeed it came in the 8th minute - the excellent Raynor, one of the few highlights of a season still lacking a higher scorer than Konrad Evans (who departed midway through the season) knocked in a great long free kick - Carrick, perhaps blinded by the wall, was slow to react, and the shot struck gold.

While the tempo hit a lull for the next few minutes, soon Corvette were on the attack again, and once more they took advantage of a lacklustre defence. Megson was more or less unchallenged as he took the ball into the box, and as a frustrated Carrick attempted the charge himself the ball was powered past him. And before the end of the first half, a fortieth-minute strike, low and powerful, from Britton beat Carrick from just inside the box.

In the second half, Violence had clearly gotten their wits together, and Corvette were content to fortify the midfield and sit tight. After an exhilarating first half and winding down in the second, Corvette fans all over the stadium began nervously checking their phones - they had done their part, but would Cranequin do theirs?


ImageImage
ImageImage
Southfell’s season had not gone to plan. In serious danger for large patches of the season, they already seem a far cry away from the sixth-placed cup winners of just a couple years back. Dubstep, meanwhile, have had a season go perfectly - a win here would place them in the top ten.

With two possession-based sides taking the field, the first twenty minutes were defined by largely pointless jabs, passes that didn’t lead anywhere and Derek Caulton being bad at tackling. However, it was ultimately Southfell’s relatively strong midfield with the advantage, experience showing over youth. Marisa Cronin was called upon for a good save in the eighteenth, the German-American Mike Tremmel with a strong shot from just outside the box.

It was the Rangers with the first goal, however, largely undeserved but catching Southfell well on the counter. A series of short passes found Dan Shaw in the box, and defender Lance Buck unwilling to approach him. Shaw feinted right and pressed left before slotting the ball past Cabriolet to open the scoring.

And the game remained 1-0, as a largely inconclusive battle in midfield continued to the end - Dubstep enjoyed the better of play after their goal, but ultimately, it was a 1-0 win between two sides with no real motivation at the end of the season.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Like battled like at the Rookridge, two teams noted for exciting, fast and decisive play - River continued to look to their strikers as their primary hope, while the midfield’s supply was just as important for Rovers. Both had floated around lower midtable for most of the season, though the Rovers showed occasional glimpses of their 331 glory.

The hosts began with the advantage, as they pressed the Rovers into giving up their midfield advantage early - Joscelyn Scully, on the downswing of her career after a move from the Sabrefell Moths, was still proving an excellent anchor in midfield, allowing those around her to advance up the field in safety. Scully’s pass to Forde left the midfielder unmarked, and in a dangerous area - as Mark Graves moved to cover her, Nikita Reeve ran behind and collected Forde’s pass. She got the first shot on target, but should have put it away - a slightly scuffed shot went straight at Troy Ross, who collected the ball in his chest gratefully.

River were unable to press their advantage, and at the break the scores were still level. They came out from the tunnel clearly affected by their failures to score, and the Rovers took full advantage - first pressing hard on River, then winning a free kick just outside the box as Jacklin clotheslined Fletcher. Catheline Harper took the free kick, attempting to hook it over the wall, but it took a deflection off Morant’s shoulder and ended in a corner - Harper took the corner as well, hitting it into Daniel Canady’s path as he escaped his marker, and the Rovers were 1-0 up.

The deficit doubled in the 64th minute, as Cath Harper scored directly from her next free kick, a screamer that left Fitzmarten motionless. But at the end of the day, River deserved at least a consolation goal, and were rewarded ten minutes from time as Cheney Bittencourt latched onto a long ball into the box, made some impressive footwork to avoid being pressured out of play and hit a low shot with his left that snuck under Ross at close range. The final result: 2-1 Rovers, who take 13th as River slips to 15th.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Stout defences from the Quakers combined with exhaustion after a strong season left two sides that seemed quite similar at the start of the season and drastically different afterwards in a shutout stalemate.

South Laithland, somehow still in a position to qualify for UICA, were looking for a win on paper - but it was clear from the start that the length of the season had taken their toll. They looked sluggish off the mark as Goodfeather dominated the opening proceedings, and a vicious long shot thirty yards out from Rettinger sliced over the bar as an early warning.

But like so often this season, Goodfeather simply could not break through a solid defensive line. As usual, their own defending verged on the comic, but Mic Willans bailed them out more than once. In the end, the 0-0 result mirrored the Southrons’ desire and Goodfeather’s finishing - Laithland out of UICA contention, but they’re already proven their place to their doubters.


ImageImage
ImageImage
A relaxed fixture between two teams with nothing to gain. Integabad could not fall below their current 14th, nor reach the top half of the table - Shale were two points from the bottom four no matter Corvette’s result.

Shale fell back under Integabad’s initial attacks, but the five-man defence was too much for Theodore Fuchs to deal with alone. Meanwhile, good work from Holland and Boyd on the wings kept Shale the more threatening side - Holland’s long cross to Paula Gannon created the first chance of the game, but Gannon’s header was mishit and ended going well over the bar. But with Integabad offensively shut down, Shale had nothing but time to make their attacks stick - in the 32nd minute, Gannon slipped away from her marker and all but ran Dacia Saunders’ corner into the net.

Integabad, ultimately, looked to take the result in stride, and the game was not an especially exciting one. They still had an improved finish over last season, while Shale could be happy with having survived more or less comfortably in their first Premiership season.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Sabrefell attempted to get a decidedly bad season to a dignified end against already-relegated City, but Iron were determined to fall with some measure of grace. The Moths pulled ahead early after three minutes from a long James Macbeth strike, and rode out the half in more or less comfort. The only action Iron had was a shout for a penalty, but it was decreed that Lacklustrian striker Alcatraz went down easily, and should have held his ground.

In the second half, however, Iron were alive and determined to end their season with some sort of dignity. Pressing forward hard from the get-go, Iron caught the Moths off-guard - captain Mark Gladstone rolled a long ball forward to Justin Fantine, who escaped Leila Corvette. With the centre-backs out of position, Fantine’s cross found Alcatraz in space, and though Maris did her best there was ultimately nothing she could do.

But in the end, Sabrefell was always likely to win, and it was veteran Cheney Rosewood who cut inside Fantine and shot hard and well - Gregan stretched to punch the strike away. But Rosewood’s corner found it mark - Brad Kuepper rose in space and headed past Gregan for his 22nd of the season, the largest tally ever taken by a Brenecian in the Premiership… at least the Moths can walk away with that memento for the season.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Sabrefell Athletic, confirmed champions of the Premiership, hosting Leopolis, already relegated. Athletic sat on 79 goals and 82 points - Leopolis had scored just thirty, to garner 33 points. This looked like an easy win, and nobody would deny that, right?

Wrong.

Bottom-of-the-table Leopolis were obviously determined to win back some glory, and … well, parked the bus, against a second-string Athletic side (still the clear favourites here). Not even Leyland Stallion could find a way through. A frustrated Athletic overextended… fatally, as gaps in the midfield let a massive Rache clearance in open play find its way to Marko Doss. To Doss’ credit, his run jinked past Stewart with genuine skill, though the ball slipped a little out of his control - Urquhart slid forward in a vain attempt to regain possession, but Doss skipped past the challenge and fired into an empty net.

Nothing Athletic could do would shift the Hatemongers, who end the campaign on a rare positive note - Athletic still lift the trophy, albeit in a somewhat shellshocked way.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Catheline Farham had been true to her word - Rochford’s final moments of the season had been a dignified failure. But the fact remained - they were down, and City needed to win if they wanted any sense of security in the UICA places.

The Smiths therefore set about their objective as quickly as possible, pressing an unprepared Rochford (who had brought their first-team) hard and strong. Rochford simply never got a handle on a game that was, ultimately, pointless for them. Harold Barton capped off a disappointing season with an incredibly bad long shot, but the Smiths sharpened up significantly in front of goal. Both were, in fact, surprisingly attractive plays.

Jack Radd, whose role had been more in support this season, played Jack Tariff behind Blackstock, who lobbed the ball cleanly over Baird. Twenty minutes later, in first half extra time, a long Rochford throw deep in their own half was intercepted by Didier Bernard. The Saugeais international made his way past Kennedy and Blackstock before anyone really realised what was going on, before smashing a low, hard shot - it squeezed under Baird, who had otherwise had a good game and a solid season, for City’s second.

Rochford tried a fightback - notably, a decent shout for a Pennant handball in the box was called off, but at the end they simply didn’t have what it took to beat City. With a 2-0 victory, the Smiths had secured their place in the Globe Cup.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Parrhesia have come back on track this season, and could have reached fifth place - however, if they were hoping to end the season with some dignity, a North Laithland team that simply hadn’t operated cleanly this year were determined to set the record straight and leapfrog them. The tempo of the match was set early, the young and promising Lacklustrian striker Bazinho breaking through Parrhesia’s midfield from the kickoff - Bazinho’s run was cut short by Lucia Fontaine, but the intent was there from the young striker.

And that, paired with a good cross from Matthew Conway, gave Bazinho the first goal - Conway’s cross seemed to hover ineffectually between the last defender and Parrhesia goalkeeper Peter Tomasen, until Bazinho surged into the gap and chested the ball scrappily past the Ceskian. North Laithland’s first, and their second would come within three minutes - this a Conway free kick that left Tomasen utterly flat-footed.

Parrhesia did threaten in the second half, Georgia Kite a constant threat - her best chance came in the 59th, taking a Snowden cross on the chest, turning and shooting, but the volley proved too difficult for the U-21 international to control, and it was blazed well over the bar. North Laithland claimed their third and final soon after, Molly Keynes rising to meet a Conway cross for her 18th goal of the season. Conway’s goal and two assists gave him the man of the match in a complete victory for the Spiders.


ImageImage
ImageImage
The most highly-billed fixture - two high-profile teams, and the winner was guaranteed a UICA place. Jess Mortlock had succeeded in convincing the public that her team was no longer superstars that could be expected to win the title, but she was certainly trying her hardest to make the best of the situation. Treason, meanwhile, the established superstars - not a great season domestically, but some canny financial types had figured out that their winnings from UICA would give them a strong advantage in the transfer window…

Crisisbless were initially content to step back and let Treason come to then - their opponents had had difficulty breaking through Premiership defences this term, and with Lockdown out of form and Payne injured today looked a better opportunity than ever. Treason countered by playing the pressure game, not rushing into a vulnerable position, but hoarding possession in midfield and letting their wingbacks hound the flanks. While Crisisbless held out the initial rush, a goal seemed inevitable - Tara Lockdown would provide it with a subtle nod into the underside of the bar from Allbeck’s superb corner. Crisisbless’ counters had failed, and they had fallen behind - they were left at half-time with no choice but to press forward.

Locklear came forward and Twining repositioned behind the strikers, leading to a 4-4-2 diamond exiting the tunnel after the interval. Treason held formation, and kept pressing, but this time they were met with fiercer resistance. It didn’t take long for the first breakthrough - Wingett was floored by a hard tackle from Hewitt Randall, who centred the ball to Twining. The Brenecian found Farrell heavily marked down, but Locklear practically open - the striker made it to the forward pass and lay a powerful strike dead on goal, but Russell Miller made an outstanding save to parry it down for Kendall to clear.

Not long afterwards, the main controversial moment of the match followed - Broker lost possession to a hard-pressing Oakwood, whose long pass made it into the box. Farrell and Kendall both rushed out for it, the defender winning, but Kendall appeared to catch the Brenecian heavily in the stomach with his outstretched boot. It was judged to be accidental, but one could reasonably have expected the reckless action to be punished with a penalty, but no call came from referee Maria Stout, the former NSB international.

Buoyed by the escape from that close call, Treason pressed the attack, Logan Byron stinging Cromwell’s hands with a long free kick in the 71st minute. And ultimately, it was not to be for Crisisbless, who simply could not start the game with nearly enough passion, and with Brinemouth’s draw to Brookford it was Treason that secured second place.


ImageImage
ImageImage
Coret needed a win to get clear of the drop zone - they’d done very well these past few weeks, but they needed a result in the event of Corvette securing a victory. Meanwhile, Cranequin had literally nothing to play for - inspirational manager Larissa Garrotte had declared this would be her final match in charge.

The Wanderers showed their lack of drive, as they apathetically let the Hawks take all the momentum - within three minutes.the inexperienced Daniel Bolt gave Ryan Shipwright all the room in the world to line up a shot that really should have hit the target. Griff Reynolds returned the favour with a scathing direct free kick in the tenth, but Claire Antioch judged it correctly and palmed it over the bar - the corner came to nothing.

But the goal was inevitable. Helga Rus took a long throw on the chest, backheeled the ball (and utterly fooled Jem Hague) to space - Cayenne ran onto it and smashed the ball across the face of goal. Rothner couldn’t get to it, and Shipwright’s outstretched foot bundled the ball into the net.

The scoreline persisted to half-time, but still the Wanderers normally dominant midfield were in a torpor. Fran Sadler and Reynolds were still the only highlights, and a forward pass from the latter allowed the former to run into the box unmarked, but Sadler couldn’t quite keep control of the ball - it bounced forward off her shin for Antioch to kick it far upfield. This in itself sparked a counter-attack, as Andrew October’s probing of the defence found Bolt panicking and ill-prepared - the Hawks midfielder shot too far out, however, and it skimmed over the bar.

But the last goal was forthcoming - and not a minute too soon, with the news arriving in the 60th minute that Corvette had somehow won 3-0. Coret, spurred on by their manager, surged forward and once against surprised the Wanderers’ hapless defence. A chip from Rus found Shipwright, whose header was clumsily headed out for a corner by Hague on the far post. The corner, however, found Cayenne, whose half-volley left Rothner with no chance… and secured Coret’s survival for another season.

Brookford Otters 1-1 Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 0-3 Corvette Maulers
Southfell United 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Raven River 1-2 Maximum Rovers
South Laithland 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Shale 1-0 AFC Integabad
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Iron City
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Rochford 0-2 Maximum City
Parrhesia United 0-3 North Laithland
AFC Treason 1-0 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers

FIRST DIVISION
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Chatswood 0-2 Leicard Crimewave
Starling 1-2 Forge Carpenters
Ritter Town 1-2 Crossroads Town
West Brinemouth 1-0 North Dubstep
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Ox River United
Franchise FC 1-0 Haymaker United
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Corby Hubris 2-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Locksley Petty Theft 2-3 Martella Jazz
Iron United 1-0 Crisisbless United
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers

SECOND DIVISION
Geoff United 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
Dross Rovers 2-1 Bishop
Extreme Hills 2-2 Rushe United
Fenland Albion 1-1 Haymaker Town
Hackett 2-0 Strephonage
Creed United 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Anslow Medication 0-2 Greymouth
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Cranequin City
North Sabrefell 1-2 Reckdale Town
Cypher Town 0-0 Sheridan
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
West Shotgun Turtles 2-1 Steak

Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 46 24 10 12 79 51 +28 82 Champions
2 AFC Treason 46 22 13 11 53 32 +21 79 GC
3 Maximum City 46 21 16 9 49 39 +10 79 GC
4 Brinemouth 46 21 14 11 65 40 +25 77 GC

5 South Laithland 46 22 10 14 49 39 +10 76
6 Crisisbless 46 21 12 13 57 43 +14 75
7 Sabrefell Moths 46 22 8 16 79 52 +27 74
8 North Laithland 46 21 10 15 69 55 +14 73
9 Parrhesia United 46 19 16 11 55 49 +6 73
10 Dubstep Rangers 46 21 10 15 56 52 +4 73
11 Violence Chariots 46 18 18 10 54 44 +10 72
12 Cranequin Wanderers 46 19 11 16 59 54 +5 68
13 Maximum Rovers 46 17 13 16 57 52 +5 64
14 AFC Integabad 46 15 14 17 41 46 -5 59
15 Raven River 46 13 16 17 52 49 +3 55
16 Shale 46 14 13 19 29 36 -7 55
17 Southfell United 46 14 13 19 42 50 -8 55
18 Coret Hawks 46 11 20 15 49 58 -9 53
19 Brookford Otters 46 13 14 19 47 60 -13 53
20 Goodfeather FC 46 14 10 22 47 67 -20 52
21 Corvette Maulers 46 12 14 20 59 71 -12 50 Relegated
22 Rochford 46 10 6 30 33 66 -33 36 Relegated
23 Leopolis Hatemongers 46 7 15 24 31 73 -42 36 Relegated
24 Iron City 46 7 12 27 35 68 -33 33 Relegated
TOP SCORERS
24 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
22 - Brad Kuepper (SFM)
19 - Rook Cathar (SFM)
18 - Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Cheney Bittencourt (RVR), Tara Lockdown (TRE)
17 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Gareth Farrell (CRI)
16 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Dan Shaw (DSR), Warner Garfield (SFA), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
15 - Fiona Marsden (DSR), William Čalrek (MXC), Kamilla Brandt (PAR)
14 - Ryan Shipwright (COR), Alicia Scabbard (CRI), Chris Muscat (SLA)
CLEAN SHEETS
24 - Russell Miller (TRE)
21 - Paolo Crewe (MXC), Damian Hawke (SLA)
20 - Felix Carrick (VIO)
19 - Matt Well (SHA)
18 - Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR)
AWARDS
Iron Boot Winner: Leyland Stallion (SFA)
Iron Gauntlet Winner: Russell Miller (TRE)
Player of the Year: Karelline Charmwell (SFA)
Foreign Player of the Year: Josephus Flaccus (SLA)
Manager of the Year: Gareth Brunt (SLA)


Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 46 23 11 12 77 57 +20 80 Champions
2 Mainstream Fist 46 21 13 12 50 30 +20 76 Promoted
3 Chenoworth Harriers 46 21 13 12 58 39 +19 76 Promoted
4 Leicard Crimewave 46 20 14 12 43 31 +12 74 Promoted

5 Crisisbless United 46 21 11 14 51 40 +11 74
6 Ritter Town 46 21 9 16 58 41 +17 72
7 Chatswood 46 20 10 16 64 55 +9 70
8 Orbital Bombardment 46 20 9 17 42 38 +4 69
9 Newrook Democracy 46 17 17 12 70 59 +11 68
10 Chenoworth Rovers 46 19 11 16 51 42 +9 68
11 Rhagant Schadenfreude 46 19 11 16 40 38 +2 68
12 Iron United 46 20 6 20 38 38 +0 66
13 Franchise FC 46 18 11 17 52 45 +7 65
14 Martella Jazz 46 18 10 18 60 60 +0 64
15 Forge Carpenters 46 16 13 17 45 42 +3 61
16 Crossroads Town 46 17 9 20 39 52 -13 60
17 Starling 46 16 11 19 53 69 -16 59
18 Ox River United 46 15 13 18 40 44 -4 58
19 Raging Fire Hares 46 14 11 21 27 38 -11 53
20 West Brinemouth 46 14 11 21 43 56 -13 53
21 Haymaker United 46 12 16 18 34 47 -13 52 Relegated
22 North Dubstep 46 13 9 24 39 55 -16 48 Relegated
23 Corby Hubris 46 12 12 22 40 61 -21 48 Relegated
24 Locksley Petty Theft 46 9 11 26 43 80 -37 38 Relegated

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rushe United 46 24 12 10 62 37 +25 84 Champions
2 Bishop 46 26 5 15 61 51 +10 83 Promoted
3 Cranequin City 46 22 12 12 47 27 +20 78 Promoted
4 Cypher Town 46 24 5 17 69 52 +17 77 Promoted

5 Creed United 46 20 15 11 65 45 +20 75
6 Falston-on-Ceynes United 46 19 15 12 56 41 +15 72
7 Extreme Hills 46 18 15 13 58 50 +8 69
8 Dross Rovers 46 19 10 17 57 55 +2 67
9 North Sabrefell 46 19 9 18 67 58 +9 66
10 Strephonage 46 18 12 16 53 54 -1 66
11 East Laithland Harriers 46 17 13 16 47 45 +2 64
12 Geoff United 46 18 8 20 49 55 -6 62
13 Greymouth 46 17 10 19 46 54 -8 61
14 Reckdale Town 46 15 15 16 57 56 +1 60
15 Anslow Medication 46 13 20 13 45 42 +3 59
16 Inner-East Fairywrens 46 16 11 19 40 42 -2 59
17 Gridlock Rovers 46 15 13 18 44 46 -2 58
18 Fenland Albion 46 15 10 21 53 66 -13 55
19 Sandrock Artillery 46 14 12 20 36 47 -11 54
20 Hackett 46 13 14 19 54 61 -7 53
21 West Shotgun Turtles 46 13 13 20 43 60 -17 52
22 Sheridan 46 13 12 21 34 48 -14 51
23 Haymaker Town 46 11 14 21 37 67 -30 47 Relegated
24 Steak 46 11 9 26 37 58 -21 42 Relegated
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Nov 23, 2013 6:43 pm

OOC Post-Season Things
Right, to the people who actually read this (I'm getting far more thread views than I'd ever expected, which is a real motivator for me to write more of these), in all honesty I don't know what is actually ... enjoyable to read.
So assuming I get less time to write next season, what should I focus on keeping or adding, and what should I just drop? Next season will likely be a season preview, four quarters of the season and a final day larger update similar to the above, but I'm open to ideas as to what to include, to focus on, or to drop entirely. Plans will probably involve a brief overview of how the foreign players performed at the end of the season.

Brenecia are going to get season previews from now on - it's a neater format, and suits me better. This means they're going RP-less this cycle, but the RP for next cycle should be of pretty decent quality.

People other than me can post now.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
Felix
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1125
Founded: Apr 09, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Felix » Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:18 pm

OOC: I got a suggestion, could you RP a little bit more about the lower leagues? Like have awards and stuff for players and teams in the lower divisions as you do for the first division? That would be great, other than that this is a solid newswire. :)

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:24 pm

Noted - I'll try to be more in-depth about the lower leagues. Switching to a quarterly format should make that easier - this season in particular they've tended to boil down to 'these teams are still at the top, these teams are kind of terrible, this team in midtable has scored notably few goals'. I'll work on improving that.

If anyone wants to make any IC proposals of any kind, feel free to leave them here as well.
Last edited by New Sideburn on Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
San Jose Guayabal
Minister
 
Posts: 3106
Founded: Mar 29, 2013
New York Times Democracy

Postby San Jose Guayabal » Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:29 pm

OOC: You should give a little more emphasis and prominence to the amateur leagues, as well as create a youth league, a system of sponsorship or foreign investment (something I plan to do as well), create a cup and a supercup too. But other than that you do a good job I congratulate you :bow: .
Last edited by San Jose Guayabal on Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Not so active as before - Hail Alianza FC! - Football is my drug, Alianza FC my dealer!

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:43 pm

I intend to do none of these things, barring the cup, which I already have. I'm not even sure what you mean by 'supercup'. Caring overmuch about sponsorship would be out of character, given this is a league that doesn't even permit shirt sponsors, and Brinemouth's shady consortium is the closest you'll get to serious foreign investment without something really convincing and well-written IC.

Edit: I'm now aware of what a Super Cup is. I still don't intend to add one.
Last edited by New Sideburn on Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:25 pm

SEASON PREVIEW for the NEW SIDEBURN PREMIERSHIP 333


Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Athletic 46 24 10 12 79 51 +28 82 Champions
2 AFC Treason 46 22 13 11 53 32 +21 79 GC
3 Maximum City 46 21 16 9 49 39 +10 79 GC
4 Brinemouth 46 21 14 11 65 40 +25 77 GC

5 South Laithland 46 22 10 14 49 39 +10 76
6 Crisisbless 46 21 12 13 57 43 +14 75
7 Sabrefell Moths 46 22 8 16 79 52 +27 74
8 North Laithland 46 21 10 15 69 55 +14 73
9 Parrhesia United 46 19 16 11 55 49 +6 73
10 Dubstep Rangers 46 21 10 15 56 52 +4 73
11 Violence Chariots 46 18 18 10 54 44 +10 72
12 Cranequin Wanderers 46 19 11 16 59 54 +5 68
13 Maximum Rovers 46 17 13 16 57 52 +5 64
14 AFC Integabad 46 15 14 17 41 46 -5 59
15 Raven River 46 13 16 17 52 49 +3 55
16 Shale 46 14 13 19 29 36 -7 55
17 Southfell United 46 14 13 19 42 50 -8 55
18 Coret Hawks 46 11 20 15 49 58 -9 53
19 Brookford Otters 46 13 14 19 47 60 -13 53
20 Goodfeather FC 46 14 10 22 47 67 -20 52
21 Corvette Maulers 46 12 14 20 59 71 -12 50 Relegated
22 Rochford 46 10 6 30 33 66 -33 36 Relegated
23 Leopolis Hatemongers 46 7 15 24 31 73 -42 36 Relegated
24 Iron City 46 7 12 27 35 68 -33 33 Relegated


1 Vermillion Rage 46 23 11 12 77 57 +20 80 Champions
2 Mainstream Fist 46 21 13 12 50 30 +20 76 Promoted
3 Chenoworth Harriers 46 21 13 12 58 39 +19 76 Promoted
4 Leicard Crimewave 46 20 14 12 43 31 +12 74 Promoted

5 Crisisbless United 46 21 11 14 51 40 +11 74
6 Ritter Town 46 21 9 16 58 41 +17 72
TOP SCORERS
24 - Leyland Stallion (SFA)
22 - Brad Kuepper (SFM)
19 - Rook Cathar (SFM)
18 - Daniel Canady (MXR), Molly Keynes (NLA), Cheney Bittencourt (RVR), Tara Lockdown (TRE)
17 - Jonny dos Santos (BRI), Gareth Farrell (CRI)
16 - Fran Sadler (CRN), Dan Shaw (DSR), Warner Garfield (SFA), Croft Drinkwater (VIO)
15 - Fiona Marsden (DSR), William Čalrek (MXC), Kamilla Brandt (PAR)
14 - Ryan Shipwright (COR), Alicia Scabbard (CRI), Chris Muscat (SLA)
CLEAN SHEETS
24 - Russell Miller (TRE)
21 - Paolo Crewe (MXC), Damian Hawke (SLA)
20 - Felix Carrick (VIO)
19 - Matt Well (SHA)
18 - Kurtis Fitzmarten (RVR)
AWARDS
Iron Boot Winner: Leyland Stallion (SFA)
Iron Gauntlet Winner: Russell Miller (TRE)
Player of the Year: Karelline Charmwell (SFA)
Foreign Player of the Year: Josephus Flaccus (SLA)
Manager of the Year: Gareth Brunt (SLA)

1. AFC Treason
2. Maximum City
3. Sabrefell Athletic
4. Brinemouth
5. Sabrefell Moths
6. North Laithland
7. Crisisbless
8. Parrhesia United
9. South Laithland
10. Violence Chariots
11. Maximum Rovers
12. Vermillion Rage
13. Shale
14. Goodfeather FC
15. Dubstep Rangers
16. Raven River
17. AFC Integabad
18. Cranequin Wanderers
19. Southfell United
20. Chenoworth Harriers
21. Coret Hawks
22. Mainstream Fist
23. Brookford Otters
24. Leichhardt

Club Shirts - Home, Away and GK.

League Finish: Self-explanatory
Cup Run: Finish (Results)
Stadium: Stadium (Capacity)
Captain: Self-explanatory
Player of the Year: Simply put, their best player in the prior season.
Goal Tallies: A tally of all goals scored during the league last season.
Clean Sheets: Clean sheets kept, and by which goalkeepers

RECENT HISTORY
329-332: League, position, record, scored, conceded, points

Overview of the entire season, to preface the overall summary.

THE STADIUM
A description of the stadium.

THE GAFFER
A description of the manager of the team.

STRENGTHS
Self-explanatory.

WEAKNESSES
Self-explanatory.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: Who arrives
OUT: Who leaves
This is followed by a summary of the signings as a whole.

PREDICTION
Where the club is expected to finish next season.
332 Starting XI - The most commonly-used lineup throughout last season.

Roster is sorted by position, players listed under No. - Forename Surname (Trigramme).

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th
Cup Run: Runners-up (1-0 Crisisbless; 3-1 Maximum Rovers; 3-2 Crisisbless United; 6-1 agg Integabad; 4-3 agg Dubstep Rangers; 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic)
Stadium: Portsgate (57,000)
Captain: Erica Kenney
Player of the Year: Chris Christon
Goal Tallies: dos Santos (17); McFadden (13); Christon (9); von Maelstrom, Borussia (6); Rakewood, Watt (5); Horæk, Kenney, Kegstand (1) - 1 o.g. - 65 total
Clean Sheets: Albert von Specta (15)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 4th, W21, D14, L11, GF65, GA40, 77 pts, Globe Cup
331: Premiership; 3rd, W24, D15, L7, GF61, GA32, 87 pts, Globe Cup
330: Premiership; 5th, W20, D12, L14, GF53, GA45, 72 pts
329: Premiership; 4th, W22, D11, L13, GF61, GA44, 77 pts, Globe Cup

With Lewis Keenan fired despite another Globe Cup finish (including second in the cup), Brinemouth’s board shows its teeth once more in the quest for a championship conquest. A shift to 4-4-2 suited the league, but not Brinemouth’s players - a front three of McFadden and Watt as wingers for dos Santos shows real potential.

THE STADIUM
Portsgate used to be notoriously small, but since the takeover has expanded from 30,000 to its current size - far more befitting the club’s status. It overlooks the beach, and the hawkers sell what are generally very good eel pies to fans.

THE GAFFER
Larissa Garrotte’s impressive work with Cranequin earned her a call to fame - favouring the possession game, Garrotte’s force of personality will take her far with the notoriously harsh Brinemouth board, assuming it doesn’t backfire...

STRENGTHS
Brinemouth have the potential to be a strong team all around the pitch, and for once, the quality runs deep through the squad with the aging, mediocre reserves cleaned out by Garrotte and replaced with new, young talent. In this respect, they’re probably the deepest of any squad in the league...

WEAKNESSES
… with the notable exception of the goalkeeping role. Colbright has played one and a half first-team seasons, both in Brenecia, and should she be injured the replacements are teenagers. Letting von Specta go was a serious gamble, and it’s as yet uncertain if it’ll pay off or backfire horribly.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: A. Clough (Corvette Maulers, 800k), R. Logan (Extreme Hills, 300k), K. Mathias (Dusseldorf FC, undisclosed), B. Daunton (Pikemouth, 1m), C. Moran (Newrook Democracy, 1m), D. Strauss (Cypher Town, 1.25m)
OUT: D. Mask (Violence Chariots, 175k), D. Smyrk (released), T. Findings (released), P. Announce (released), C. Kegstand (released), P. Wrist (retired), A. von Specta (AFC Integabad, free)
A colossal amount of shedding the excess - no meaningful sales, but all make way for a younger reserve that Garrotte favours. The only notable first-team change is the veteran von Specta being released to Integabad, and the addition of Kunibert Mathias to the midfield.

PREDICTION
4th, in a close battle with Athletic, but they probably can’t match the much-improved Smiths, let alone the powerful Treason.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Larissa Garrotte
Asst. Manager: Olenna Rickards
Goalkeepers: 1 - Tana Colbright, 30 - Cass Banton, 31 - Gerry Malone
Defenders: 2 - Markus Blakewell, 3 - Erica Kenney (CAS), 4 - Amanda Clough, 5 - Andre Lopez (BAR), 6 - Magnus Horæk (ABsC), 15 - Bruce Daunton (BRE), 18 - Rook Logan, 22 - Gordon Heele
Midfielders: 7 - Chris Christon, 11 - Maxwell von Maelstrom (ECH), 12 - Kunibert Mathias (FLX), 16 - Ivan Rakewood, 17 - Luke Pigeon, 28 - Shay Warwick
Forwards: 8 - James Watt (TLI), 9 - Dietmar Borussia (INT), 10 - Jonny dos Santos (SWT), 14 - Darren McFadden (NEC), 19 - Cassidy Moran, 20 - Daniella Strauss, 21 - Steven Mahoney, 25 - Jack Warwick

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 19th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-2 AFC Hackett)
Stadium: The Ford (26,000)
Captain: Natasha Cornwall
Player of the Year: Bruno Hawke
Goal Tallies: Johnson (13); Berkeley (8); Kaywood (7); Stubbs, Keane (5); Detroit (4); Queanbeyan (3); Copper (2) - 47 total
Clean Sheets: Bruno Hawke (13)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 19th, W13, D14, L19, GF47, GA60, 53 pts
331: Premiership; 11th, W18, D12, L16, GF43, GA43, 66 pts
330: Premiership; 20th, W14, D12, L20, GF42, GA61, 54 pts
329: Premiership; 10th, W18, D11, L17, GF51, GA58, 65 pts

Brookford have simply not been able to keep it together - they’ve had trouble staying consistent. After an 11th placed finish, fans had hoped for stability, but last season exposed their weaknesses in an aging defence (now lacking their number one, Hawke) and a crippled attack. Brookford haven’t strengthened as much as hoped, and they enter the season tripped for the drop.

THE STADIUM
The Ford is, appropriately, built near a river - the smallest stadium in New Sideburn to possess a glass roof, as Brookford is one of the dampest places in the country, prone to rains torrential as they are sudden.

THE GAFFER
Shane Gunsworthy is something of a hero for the Otters faithful. He kept Brookford’s inevitable fall in 327 to a dignified level, immediately brought them back up, and finished strong in his first season. He’s constantly defied expectations to keep the Otters up, no matter what the bookies have thought.

STRENGTHS
The Otters’ midfield was strong last season, anchoring a fragile defence and supplying a fairly poor attack. Much of the credit for survival goes to them - Brenecian Marlon Berkeley in particular, who netted eight.

WEAKNESSES
Johnson is a good striker, and Kaywood and Detroit are solid. By First Division standards. Brookford’s centre-forwards were anemic in the absence of Edward Bard, who scored 13 goals in 331, though at least Johnson enjoyed a resurgence of form - that year, he scored just eight. Helen Vickers is the new number 1, but at 22 years of age and only ever having been a backup, inexperience may count against her.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: Alcatraz (Iron City, 500k), S. Whelan (Martella Jazz, 350k)
OUT: B. Hawke (Haljo, 265k), M. Keane (Maximum City, 1.5m), M. Pillage (retired)
Desperate attempts to re-bolster the midfield (now without Michael Keane) is moderately successful, but the loss of Hawke might be harsh. The only youth to make the grade is 17-year old Paul Bradburn, who scored eight goals in eleven Conference matches on loan.

PREDICTION
23rd. The signs are grim for the Otters, who will have to rely on their spirit and grit to anchor them to safety - it’s unlikely they can do it again.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Shane Gunsworthy
Asst. Manager: Martyn Shallows
Goalkeepers: 1 - Helen Vickers (BRE), 18 - Johanna Waltz, 42 - Elena Ricks
Defenders: 2 - Dorian Brindle, 3 - Wilhelm Starkey (vc), 4 - Danny Gamble, 5 - Natasha Cornwall (c), 6 - Mike Arneson, 23 - Lee Winters, 25 - Nevwell Coates (BRE)
Midfielders: 8 - Rachael Copper, 11 - Jonah Stubbs, 12 - Gabby Queanbeyan, 13 - Marlon Berkeley (BRE), 16 - Gregor 'Smoky' Whelan, 19 - Toni Alcatraz dos McBride (LCK), 22 - Flynn Parkour
Forwards: 7 - Garret Edwards, 9 - Ray Detroit, 10 - Delicious Johnson, 15 - Brighton Kaywood, 23 - Paul Bradburn

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd (First Division)
Cup Run: First Round (1-2 Reckdale Town)
Stadium: The Keel (35,00)
Captain: Paul Monroe
Player of the Year: July Edmonds
Goal Tallies: Neill (19); Deuce (10); Brun (8); Pryce, Cutts (6); Edmonds, Fenton (3); Martyn, Marque (1) - 1 o.g. - 58 total

RECENT HISTORY
332: First Division; 3rd, W21, D13, L12, GF58, GA39, 76 pts, Promoted
331: First Division; 10th, W16, D16, L14, GF47, GA41, 64 pts
330: First Division; 19th, W15, D11, L20, GF45, GA55, 56 pts
329: Premiership; 23rd, W9, D18, L19, GF38, GA63, 45 pts, Relegated

Ruth Tungsten brought some much-needed spine to the Harriers over her two-year reign; her return to the Premiership will be a hard one, but she’s managed some good finishes in the past with teams in a similar situation.

THE STADIUM
A medium-sized stadium, built almost entirely of wood. Curiously, only the away fans’ stand is built as an all-seater - the sides are seated at the top with places for fans to stand near the front, while the Spartan End is purely standing, built at a slight angle.

THE GAFFER
Ruth Tungsten returns to the Premiership after a long absence; fired from Rhagant after an exceptionally poor start to the season, she settled into Chenoworth at the beginning to 331, immediately bringing her trademark defensive solidity to the club. The Harriers immediately went from relegation-threatened and defensively frail to a confident and spirited side, and

STRENGTHS
Playing in a strange 4-2-3-1 formation, the Harriers like to sit on possession and bleed momentum. It’s not a strategy their First Division opposition was used to, and it might wrong-foot Premiership opposition in midfield, too.

WEAKNESSES
Goals might be a problem - beyond their latest signing, their strikers are all First Division grade, and few in the squad have faced Premiership opposition before.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: H. Blanton (Ritter Town, 850k), B. Helmensun (North Laithland, 1m)
OUT: H. Petrarch (AFC Integabad, 1.25m)
The Harriers’ primary aim for the transfer window was achieved - an experienced striker in Bror Helmensun was picked up. Sadly, this came at the cost of Hilde Petrarch, the young Teutonic midfielder, who will have the tall order of replacing Integabad legend Reinhard Bavaria.

PREDICTION
20th; the Harriers have just enough drive and solidity in midfield to keep them up, but it’ll be a tough fight and they’ll never quite be secure.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Ruth Tungsten
Asst. Manager: Tomas Bismuth
Goalkeepers: 1 - Flynn King, 20 - Pearce Brice, 22 - Karla Rangerover
Defenders: 2 - Clint Byron (BRE), 3 - Joseph Marque, 4 - Frank Blunt, 5 - Paul Monroe (c), 16 - Royce Westmead, 19 - Harry Blanton, 23 - Andrew Malone
Midfielders: 6 - July Edmonds, 7 - Jack Woodsman (BRE), 8 - Chase Brun, 11 - Morgan Pryce, 13 - Rachel Fenton, 14 - Emery Deuce, 17 - Carol Sette, 21 - Patricia Martyn
Forwards: 10 - Brad Neill, 12 - Bror Helmensun (HYS), 15 - Christine 'Chris' Corder, 24 - Daniel Payne, 25 - Jayce Wainwright

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 18th
Cup Run: Second Round (1-1 Cranequin City, 1-2 AET)
Stadium: The Aviary (30,000)
Captain: Franca Eldridge
Player of the Year: Rick Foster
Goal Tallies: Shipwright (14); Cayenne (10); Rus (6); Ingedottir (4); Rand, Ripton, Ratchen (3); Eldridge, Crayberry (2); Chenoweth, Foster (1) - 49 total
Clean Sheets: Claire Antioch (11)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 18th, W11, D20, L15, GF49, GA58, 53 pts
331: Premiership; 16th, W17, D9, L20, GF50, GA58, 60 pts
330: First Division; 2nd, W25, D10, L11, GF59, GA33, 85 pts, promoted to Premiership
329: First Division; 5th, W22, D12, L12, GF61, GA42, 78 pts
(as Valkyrja Hawks until 332)

The Hawks were neck-deep in trouble through most of the season; only remarkable late form kept them from the drop at the expense of Corvette Maulers. A weak transfer window sees them older but not much improved - always tough to put down, but they’ll be among the favourites for the drop.

THE STADIUM
Fittingly built on a high cliff overlooking the Coret River, the Aviary is made largely from stone - it’s very aesthetically pleasing, built on curves, and the altitude tends to make other teams uneasy.

THE GAFFER
Jeorge Hawthorne’s straightforward strategy lends itself to caution and bodies behind the ball, but a focus on set pieces and supply means they’re quite capable of getting goals against opponents of any ability. His tactics have been criticised as boring, but it’s kept a very borderline club in safety.

STRENGTHS
A common source of Hawks chances were created by the strong, young wingbacks Foster and Thrace, whose energy and pace were responsible for many crosses smashed at the big centre-forward Ryan Shipwright. The Hawks also had a very disciplined set pieces, probably the most so in the entire league.

WEAKNESSES
The Hawks lack creativity in open play - in possession, they can be quite lacklustre beyond a generic plan to bomb long balls forward. They have also proven vulnerable to concentrated attacks, as their defence has an air of desperation to it at times. Age is also a serious issue, key players like Rus, Shipwright and Rosewood all in their early thirties.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: C. Rosewood (Sabrefell Moths, 1.35m), G. Mayhew (South Laithland, 500k)
OUT: W. Ripton (Goodfeather FC, 1m), A. October (Vermillion Rage, free), C. Lines (retired), J. Thermos (retired)
The Hawks acquire a genuine marquee signing in Cheney Rosewood, the former Moths midfielder with 79 caps and 14 goals to his name, and the veteran Gregor Mayhew will at least compete for a starting role. Ripton never broke into the starting eleven at Coret, and none of the other departures will be missed especially - a shrewd transfer window from the Hawks. Full-back Alex Beckett (cousin of Goodfeather FC’s John Beckett) is the lone reserve to come up.

PREDICTION
21st, but with a good chance of staying up. Once again the odds are against the Hawks, but they’re still a very solid side, and as shown last season easily capable of a great escape.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jeorge Hawthorne
Asst. Manager: Jamie Yewtree
Goalkeepers: 1 - Claire Antioch, 15 - Trent Lathe, 23 - Bret Faulkner
Defenders: 2 - Daniella Crayberry, 3 - Rick Foster, 5 - Gregor Marhew, 12 - Vance Thrace, 16 - Aidan Martyn, 17 - John Dollen, 18 - Alex Beckett, 22 - Flavius Hostilius (MSC)
Midfielders: 4 - Franca Eldridge (c), 6 - Matthias Tryst, 7 - Sophia Ratchen, 8 - Helga Rus (INT, vc), 11 - Cheney Rosewood, 13 - Ellen Cayenne, 20 - Eleanor Rand
Strikers: 9 - Igrene Ingedottir (RGF), 10 - Ryan Shipwright, 14 - Dacey Chenoweth, 21 - Bret Roster

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 12th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (2-0 Raven River; 0-0 Iron City, 1,1 AET, 3-2 pks; 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic, 0-1 AET)
Stadium: Ebony Lane (48,000)
Captain: Jack Armstrong
Player of the Year: Griff Reynolds
Goal Tallies: Sadler (16); Reynolds (13); Brind (8); Bourke (6); Sanders (5); Endeavour (3); Lowe, Restless, Tumbler (2); Armstrong, Hindenburg (1) - 59 Total
Clean Sheets: Paul Rothner (14)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 12th, W19, D11, L16, GF59, GA54, 68 pts
331: Premiership; 13th, W18, D9, L19, GF40, GA46, 63 pts
330: Premiership; 14th, W19, D8, L19, GF58, GA55, 65 pts
329: Premiership; 13th, W18, D7, L21, GF63, GA66, 61 pts

A highest-ever finish from Cranequin, who are getting a reputation for reliability, and scoring nearly half again as many goals as last season has very much cured their goal worries. However, this will be marred by the departure of Larissa Garrotte, whose possession-based strategy has defined the club since her arrival. She will be missed, but even the fans can’t blame her seeking her newfound career options...

THE STADIUM
Ebony Lane’s a charming, plain, unremarkable stadium… or at least it was twenty years ago. The formerly unassuming stadium has undergone a steady process of expansion since joining the league, and now the Cluster (officially known as the Niall Bridges End) stands monument to a defiance of architectural stability.

THE GAFFER
Russ Reucassel guided Rhagant to temporary safety, though it didn’t last (lifting them from bottom at matchday 12 to an eventual 16th, but the next season slumped to just 4 wins and 23rd place) - he’s been with them until now, when the allure of the Wanderers was just too much. He is expected to slightly moderate the possession tactics used by Garrotte, but he’s maintained the core philosophy of the team will not change - certainly not to the ‘when in doubt, hoof it out’ Route A philosophy of Rhagant.

STRENGTHS
Assuming Reucassel doesn’t drastically overhaul the team’s strategy, the Wanderers will continue to focus on midfield possession, probing for gaps in the opponents’ line. They definitely offer a different focus for the side

WEAKNESSES
The Wanderers, on average, are built for technique, not physique. Brute force and often pace are lacking in the side, and while passing accuracy can partially make up for it, it’s a weakness that can cost them.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: C. Locklear (Crisisbless, free), B. Koerner (Leopolis Hatemongers, 300k)
OUT: T. Harness (retired), J. Tumbler (released), P. Restless (released)
The aging Catherine Locklear arrives, and her supportive play will complement the slow pace of the Wanderers - Harness and Tumbler, who were toothless last season, are retired and released, as is Paula Restless who simply couldn’t compete with young talent or Griff Reynolds. The impressive Koerner makes the cut from relegated Leopolis.

PREDICTION
18th - the Wanderers are slipping, and this might be a tense year for them..
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Russ Reucassel
Asst. Manager: Glenda Kant (BRE)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Paul Rothner (BRE), 18 - Gavin Supply, 20 - Moira Gorrister
Defenders: 2 - Brun Partridge, 3 - Jennifer Liste, 4 - Jack Armstrong (c), 5 - Jemima ‘Jem’ Hague, 6 - Matthias Hindenburg, 23 - Gregor Hustler, 25 - Daniel Bolt
Midfielder: 7 - Casey Brind, 8 - Griff Reynolds, 11 - Patricia Endeavour, 12 - Maurice Lance, 13 - Rush Bourke (BRE), 15 - Bernhard Koerner (INT), 19 - Viv Lowe (vc), 24 - Gav Flynnan
Strikers: 9 - Catherine Locklear, 10 - Francesca ‘Fran’ Sadler, 14 - Melissa Sanders, 16 - Byron Whitegrass

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 6th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-1 Brinemouth)
Stadium: Godswatch (63,000)
Captain: Lucia Oakwood
Player of the Year: Ash Twining
Goal Tallies: Farrell (17); Scabbard (14); Twining (11); Locklear, Randall (5); Oakwood, Grayson (2); Paine (1) - 57 Total
Clean Sheets: Daniel Cromwell (13)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF57, GA43, 75 pts
331: Premiership; 8th, W20, D14, L12, GF47, GA36, 74 pts
330: Premiership; 8th, W19, D13, L14, GF63, GA49, 70 pts
329: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D13, L8, GF63, GA37, 88 pts, Globe Cup

Crisisbless seem to have halted the decline… or perhaps this year was just a callback to the good days, and nothing to last. No matter the illness, the symptoms were all too familiar - a hopeful run in the start of the season that looked to grasp a UICA place, before a collapse in the second half left them in 6th, just behind South Laithland. Still, a strange transfer window leaves the modern Crisisbless a total wild card in the season ahead.

THE STADIUM
Godswatch (or ‘the Theatre of Nightmares’) is a pretty, architecturally-sound all-seater near the West Crisisbless CBD, bordering the red lights district of Estrella.

THE GAFFER
Former goalkeeping coach, then assistant manager, to the national team, Mortlock has received tutelage from Gethin Ramsey himself. There were concerns at her lack of experience as a full manager, but a fairly healthy 332 has put paid to the doubters… for the most part.

STRENGTHS
Crisisbless are still a strong team, but presently their offence is probably their shining light. Farrell is a Brenecian international, Scabbard scored 22 for the national team in her day and Keast is a very capable prospect - the latter two will probably work on a rotational basis until the Apoxian grows older.

WEAKNESSES
Age is a factor throughout the squad; Oakwood, now finally captain (and now in her favoured no. 6), is 34 - attacking midfielder Ash Twining, striker Scabbard and left-back Falconer are 31, and starting centre-back Helena Ritter is 35. Beyond that, Crisisbless are a well-rounded team, fair in all areas of the pitch.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: L. Brockhurst (North Laithland, free), E. Knutsen (Jottnar Kallsmudden, 300k), O. Keast (Barbury Town, 1.25m)
OUT: D. Cromwell (Alianza FC, 15m), C. Locklear (Cranequin Wanderers, free), D. March (retired), L. Paine (retired)
Crisisbless suddenly became the recipients of the largest transfer fee in Sideburnese history, receiving a windfall 150% of the transfer cap for 23-year old goalkeeper Daniel Cromwell. This was on the penultimate day of the transfer window, however, too late to apply anything more than quick patches - Lauren Brockhurst was signed after her contract lapsed with North Laithland, but impressively the Apox prospect Osric Keast bolsters their attack for 1.25 million. The Buyanic Knutsen is the other major signing, as the surplus-to-requirements Locklear moves for Cranequin.

PREDICTION
7th for Crisisbless, as North Laithland strengthen. Anything short of the top 8 will mean a sacking for Mortlock.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jess Mortlock
Asst. Manager: Jack Caitcheon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Lauren Brockhurst, 23 - Maxwell Cato, 25 - Dan Keel
Defenders: 2 - Shay Blackwood (BRE), 3 - Geoffrey Falconer, 4 - Helena Ritter (ECH), 5 - Karl Finnan, 17 - Gregory Argyle, 20 - Bran Tailor, 22 - Lucan Swifter, 30 - Jayce Harridan
Midfielders: 6 - Lucia Oakwood (c), 7 - Ashleigh ‘Ash’ Twining (BRE), 8 - Espen Knutsen (BYN), 11 - Hewitt Randall (BRE), 15 - Dean March, 16 - Andrew Glamrock, 18 - Gordon Blossom
Strikers: 9 - Alicia Scabbard, 10 - Osric Keast (APX), 13 - Gareth Farrell (BRE), 14 - Mark Grayson, 19 - Gretel Tallon

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 10th
Cup Run: Fourth (2-1 Crossroads Town; 5-0 Ox River United; 3-2 Violence Chariots; 5-3 agg South Laithland; 3-4 agg Brinemouth; 1-2 Goodfeather FC)
Stadium: Tracker’s Cove (24,000)
Captain: Angela Ryder
Player of the Year: Eloise Parrish
Goal Tallies: Shaw (16); Marsden (15); Crowe (7); Parrish (6); Nettler (3); Ryder, Anderton, Harkley (2); Caulton, Fisher, Soprano (1) - 56 total
Clean Sheets: Marisa Cronin (15)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 10th, W21, D10, L15, GF56, GA52, 73 pts
331: Premiership; 1st, W28, D4, L14, GF65, GA42, 88 pts, Promoted
330: Premiership; 23rd, W9, D16, L21, GF44, GA58, 43 pts, Relegated
329: First Division; 3rd, W23, D10, L13, GF64, GA42, 79 pts, Promoted

Mission accomplished. Dubstep have been going from strength to strength, showing the league how to recover from a relegation and the loss of some of their best players. However,

THE STADIUM
The Cove is small, but a sturdy little stadium giving the feel of security and comfort. Quite close to Dubstep Lake, the hawkers in the stadium sell seafood during the match and the hawkers just outside sell rum for after it.

THE GAFFER
Speed and fluency are the key to Jayce Rivett’s plans, who aims to make her young team entirely self-sustaining - no major signings, only ones made to moderate her losses.

STRENGTHS
A tight-knit unit, the Rangers work as though they’re playing to a script. Fluid in attack and defence, with strong passing from midfield to link it up.

WEAKNESSES
That said, individually, players tend to be young and inexperienced, and not always particularly talented. Dubstep have a reputation for punching above their weight, but they’re still underdogs.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: B. Canmore (Sabrefell Moths, loan), B. Montague (South Laithland, 500k), B. Whyte (Iron City, 500k)
OUT: A. Crowe (Mardi Lopunnies, I$30k), B. Soprano (retired), S. Brennan (Mainstream Fist, loan), J. Furlong (Greymouth, free)
The sustainable policy carries into the transfer window - Canmore, Montague and Whyte are all fairly short-term solutions to cover losses and weaknesses, while 20-year old Snowy Brennan leaves to get first-team football at Mainstream. Andrea Crowe is the major loss, having been the team’s defensive anchor, but both Canmore and Whyte can fill the same role.

PREDICTION
15th - the loss of Crowe, one of their two best players, is a major setback, and ultimately they simply aren’t a team that can reliably get top 10 finishes.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Jayce Rivett
Asst. Manager: Martha Bates
Goalkeepers: 1 - Marisa Cronin, 12 - Cole Dayvis, 30 - Kay Dienstag
Defenders: 2 - Annette Coleberg, 3 - Rose Flannery, 5 - Lucas Longspan, 17 - Derek Caulton, 23 - Jake Salem, 24 - Jack Primlake
Midfielders: 4 - Helena Anderton, 6 - Brandon Whyte, 7 - Emma Sass, 8 - Monica Archipelago, 11 - Angela Ryder (c), 13 - Shawn Harkley, 14 - Bryce Soprano, 19 - Eloise Parrish, 21 - Bruce Canmore, 22 - Jade Fisher
Forwards: 9 - Lana Nettler, 10 - Dan Shaw, 14 - Bill Montague, 15 - Fiona Marsden, 16 - Jake Powerton
Out on Loan: 20 - Rachel 'Snowy' Brennan

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 20th
Cup Run: Third (0-0 Leichhardt, 0-0 aet, 5-4 pens; 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles; 2-1 Leopolis Hatemongers; 4-3 agg AFC Shale; 4-5 agg Sabrefell Athletic; 2-1 Dubstep Rangers)
Stadium: Steelchurch (32,500)
Captain: John Beckett
Player of the Year: Mic Willans
Goal Tallies: Beckett (13); Rettinger (11); Pearce (6); Lester, Landless (4); Morgan (2); Lovelock, Farlane, Charcoal (1) - 47 total
Clean Sheets: Mic Willans (14)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 20th, W14, D10, L22, GF47, GA67, 52 pts
331: Premiership; 20th, W12, D12, L22, GF57, GA85, 48 pts
330: Premiership; 15th, W16, D16, L14, GF68, GA64, 64 pts
329: First Division; 2nd, W25, D10, L11, GF87, GA58, 85 pts, Promoted

Living dangerously, but really rather unnecessarily - the Quakers have the experience to avoid the relegation zone, and it’s unclear why they’ve had so much trouble doing so. Granted, they were generally skirting just above danger for all of last season, but they still really could and should have done far better. Can Goodfeather finally secure themselves in the midtable places they deserve?

THE STADIUM
Steelchurch is quite an attractive stadium, built over the ruins of a burnt-out cathedral. The massive bell still remains, and is chimed every time Goodfeather score a goal. This time, they will hope to ring it rather more often.

THE GAFFER
Bess Lovett’s come under fire for her results, if grudging admiration for her attack-at-all-costs mentality. Still, this is once again a Goodfeather side deserving a midtable finish, and if she can’t deliver that… the bookies already place long odds on her making it through the season.

STRENGTHS
A strong, controlling midfield tends to bombard the box; Goodfeather average the fourth-most shots per game of any team, though only the tenth-most on target. However, their defence is redeemed by Mic Willans in goal, without whom the Quakers would pay for their mistakes far more often.

WEAKNESSES
Goodfeather can never quite make it the full 90 minutes; they conceded the most goals in the last 20 minutes of any team. Despite the sterling work of Mic Willans, they remain shaky at the back.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: W. Ripton (Coret Hawks, 1m)
OUT: T. Lovelock (Violence Chariots, 500k), P. Ruyter (Mainstream Fist, free), J. Resent (retired), A. Ganymede (Leopolis Hatemongers, free)
The Quakers kept things relevant to their interests - captain Aaron Ganymede retires, and Beckett takes the armband in his place. Much is made of Wil Ripton, who is likely to slot into the first lineup. Overall, their losses were covered by their depth in reserve.

PREDICTION
14th - Goodfeather are finally due a solid performance, and they certainly have the squad for it.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Bess Lovett
Asst. Manager: Rebecca Calais
Goalkeepers: 1 - Michelangelo ‘Mic’ Willans (BAR), 21 - Sebastian ‘Seb’ Seward, 35 - Brendan Wrench
Defenders: 2 - Seth Greig (BRE), 3 - Pete Goodwood, 5 - Meadow Knoll (vc), 6 - Rita Farlane, 17 - Jennifer Lamb (BRE), 23 - Patrick Mullet
Midfielders: 4 - Rachael Loxley, 7 - Wil Ripton, 8 - Neil Morgan, 11 - Tony Lester, 12 - Matthew Charcoal, 15 - Eleanor Pearce, 16 - Dana Kendall, 20 - Faith Piledriven, 22 - Mark Landless
Forwards: 9 - Wil Dresden, 10 - John Beckett (c), 13 - Andrey Rettinger (BYN), 14 - Cate Touchwood

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 14th
Cup Run: Quarter-Finals (2-1 Masculine Town; 2-0 Franchise FC; 2-0 AFC Hackett; 1-6 agg Brinemouth)
Stadium: Stadium of Fight (52,000)
Captain: Gerd Mannheim
Player of the Year: Bernd Luxembourg
Goal Tallies: Fuchs (12); Bavaria (7); Stand (6); Gatling (4); Montag, Gottdammerung, Hahn (3); Luxembourg, Rorschach, Zeppelin (1) - 41 total
Clean Sheets: Rudi Stahl (16)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 14th, W15, D14, L17, GF41, GA46, 59 pts
331: Premiership; 17th, W16, D11, L19, GF51, GA59, 59 pts
330: Premiership; 7th, W20, D11, L15, GF57, GA49, 71 pts
329: Premiership; 20th, W12, D14, L20, GF57, GA68, 50 pts

With Leopolis down, the Hares long gone and Coret rebranded, the only foreign team in the NS Premiership is Integabad, the last men standing. Some might say the team is an artifact of a dying era, of Serenes as a united land - but Integabad will do its level best to throw those thoughts aside and press forward.

THE STADIUM
The Stadium of Fight is a sturdy steel building, the national stadium of Integristan. But its stability is offset by its elegance, reflecting the culture of its home city.

THE GAFFER
Leverkusen came in determined to get the squad playing a different way more suited to the opposition. While he got results, things always looked just a little shaky, and this could be a hard year for the Integristani faithful.

STRENGTHS
Integabad could stiffen up and fight off most attacks in the league - Luxembourg and Teuton were exceptional as a pairing, and they’ll have the added top-tier experience of former Brinemouth man von Specta to shore things up at the back.

WEAKNESSES
For Integabad, where are the goals going to come from? Their top scorers last season, Bavaria and Fuchs, have both left, and even with them they only netted 41.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: A. von Specta (Brinemouth, free), H. Petrarch (Chenoworth Harriers, 1.25m), P. Kaiserslautern (Leopolis Hatemongers, 1m)
OUT: R. Bavaria (retired), T. Fuchs (Chenoworth Rovers, 500k), H. Maschinengewehr (Ox River United, 200k)
Integabad shored up the defence further, but they were unable to find a striker - they’ll likely be forced to rely on a shaky partnership of young Montag and mediocre Hahn, or else change their formation entirely. Legendary captain Reinhard Bavaria leaves, as does striker Fuchs; their two highest-scorers last season.

PREDICTION
17th - do the Pink and Black have what it takes to stay up? Definitely. They might make a bit of a meal of it at times, though.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Mikael Leverkusen
Asst. Manager: Greta Kitsch
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rudi Stahl, 16 - Albert von Specta (ECH), 23 - Penelope Morder
Defenders: 2 - Petra Schildkroete, 3 - Hermann Weisschmidt, 4 - Gregor Horvath, 5 - Helga Westerreich, 15 - Bernd Luxembourg, 18 - Josef Fussballmacht, 22 - Feodore Teuton
Midfielders: 6 - Gerd Mannheim (c), 8 - Ulrich Rorschach, 11 - Helga Zeppelin, 12 - Olga Gottdammerung (ECH), 14 - Sabine Frettchen, 17 - Rita Stand (NSB), 19 - Paul Kaiserslautern
Forwards: 7 - Hilde Petrarch, 9 - Ray Gatling (BRE), 10 - Oskar Montag (NSB), 13 - Walter Hahn, 20 - Uli Fischer, 21 - Darlena Tasker (NSB), 24 - Gerhard Zander

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round (2-1 Catterley Town; 0-0 Goodfeather FC, 0-0 aet, 4-5 pens)
Stadium: Capricorn Plaza (23,500)
Captain: July Croydon
Player of the Year: Rebecca Stubbs
Goal Tallies: Helton (16); Pardew (7); Hogan, Gammon (5); Croydon (3); Docherty (2); Stubbs, Rowlins, Anderton, Naysmith (1) - 1 o.g. - 43 total

RECENT HISTORY
332: First Division; 4th, W20, D14, L12, GF43, GA31, 74 pts, Promoted
331: First Division; 9th, W16, D18, L12, GF38, GA30, 66 pts
330: First Division; 17th, W17, D9, L20, GF45, GA45, 60 pts
329: First Division; 11th, W18, D13, L15, GF40, GA35, 67 pts
(as Leicard Crimewave before 333)

Every year, there is one club that nobody expects to stay up. This season it is Leichhardt, nosing ahead of the more-fancied Crisisbless United, Chatswood, Newrook and Rovers to edge into the top four on the strength of one goal difference. But at the end of the day, they failed to score one goal a match even at the First Division, and things look grim for their survival. Still, the team has vowed as one to keep fighting until the end to stay up.

THE STADIUM
Capricorn Plaza is small in capacity, but befitting the name built rather sprawling. Each of the twenty-three thousand fans can enjoy some of the best comfort, legroom, food and drink in the league, a stark contrast to the packed Spartan End at the Keel.

THE GAFFER
Matthias Johnstone is young, just 32, but already has a reputation for what he calls a ‘reactionary’ playstyle. He’s never been optimistic about his team’s chances, but vows to fight to the end. Rather predictably, admittedly.

STRENGTHS
Chris Guildenstern was the best goalkeeper in the First Division last season, and could well secure a Premiership contract if Leichhardt are relegated. Hyskiglander Jan Felmen is a more than solid backup, as well, and one of the veterans of the 328 season. Beyond that, Leichhardt can rely on their chemistry - the team is largely unchanged from promotion, but the high morale and high chemistry carries down into the reserves.

WEAKNESSES
The attack, obviously. Leichhardt are a very defensively-focused team, and could do much to take example from AFC Shale, but Shale are stronger on the defence and faster to counter, whereas Leichhardt lack that kind of edge.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: C. Reeve (AFC Treason, 850m), C. Horner (Rhagant Schadenfreude, 500k)
OUT: P. Elm (retired)
Limited by funding, the only signings Leichhardt could make were Youth Cup finalist Cheney Reeve and Rhagant’s Cliff Horner, who slots into rightback. Patricia Elm, formerly vice-captain, retires at 37.

PREDICTION
24th, as Leichhardt simply lack the strength to stay up in a very competitive bottom half of the table.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Matthias Johnstone
Asst. Manager: Gregor Checkwell
Goalkeepers: 1 - Chris Guildenstern, 12 - Jan Felmen (HYS), 20 - Roy Pickford
Defenders: 2 - Julian Rickson, 3 - Gregor Carlton, 4 - Andrea Brock, 5 - July Croydon (c), 6 - Jacqui Rowlins, 13 - Cliff Horner, 17 - Caroline Elder, 23 - Rick Elton
Midfielders: 8 - Rebecca Stubbs, 10 - Hadrian Docherty, 11 - Cheney Reeve, 16 - Ruth Anderton, 18 - Brent Perkins, 21 - Rook Naysmith, 26 - Victoria Scherzer
Forwards: 7 - Olga Pardew, 9 - Becka Gammon, 14 - Jack Helton, 15 - Jim Bacardi, 19 - Rick Hogan, 22 - Eleanor Dutch
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Thu Dec 26, 2013 10:29 pm

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round (0-0 Sutcroft Athletic, 0-0 aet, 5-3 pens; 1-3 Southfell United)
Stadium: Earlscourt (40,000)
Captain: Morgan Byron
Player of the Year: Emma Morton
Goal Tallies: Given (14); Merson (11); Jayce (6); Morton (5); Royce, Cutts (3); Byron, Maxim, Moresby (1) - 2 o.g. - 50 Total

RECENT HISTORY
332: First Division; 2nd, W21, D13, L12, GF50, GA30, 76 pts
331: Premiership; 20th, W12, D12, L22, GF57, GA85, 48 pts
330: Premiership; 15th, W16, D16, L14, GF68, GA64, 64 pts
329: First Division; 2nd, W25, D10, L11, GF87, GA58, 85 pts, Promoted

Former manager Mordecai MacGowan retired on a high note, having lead the Fist to promotion to end his 27-year managerial career. Now in charge, his former assistant, Lara Finch, who vows to ‘take the Premiership by the throat’.

THE STADIUM
A fairly average stadium, Earlscourt’s size is ambitious for the Fist’s common position in the First Division. Still, while it fails entirely to be notable for anything, it is at least not unpleasant, and recent action from the fans’ trust in charge of the club has lowered season ticket prices from the highest in the First Division to a more moderate amount, which has been repaid amply in an increase in attendance.

THE GAFFER
Former assistant manager Lara Finch is discarding the previous manager’s strategy entirely. While bringing in a new goalkeeper (20-year old Brennan, on loan) and defender, her focus is on attack, where she is determined to take initiative in the fight for survival. It’s a gamble, but it’ll be spectacular should it pay off. Former South Laithland assistant Bertha Hund will be her more experienced right-hand.

STRENGTHS
The team may not have Premiership experience, but it’s no naive newcomer to the scene. The Fist were an extremely canny side, cynical in defence and clinical in possession. Finch … may put paid to their defensive organisation, but for her part she wishes to inspire a ‘genuine fervour’ to win, and by a lot of goals.

WEAKNESSES
The Fist’s midfield never looked particularly convincing, an often already-outnumbered three in the middle lacking the ability to control the game. New signing Lawless may be able to overturn that trend, but with no Premiership experience (beyond being a Camry Academy graduate, who played twice for the Moths in all) it’s unlikely.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: S. Brennan (Dubstep Rangers, loan), B. Stubbs (Gallant Cross, 700k), S. Lawless (Starling, 1m), S. Curtis (North Hall, 1.25m), P. Ruyter (Goodfeather FC, free)
OUT: J. Haines (Pikemouth, 250k), J. Cutts (retired)
Steed Curtis becomes the Fist’s record signing, a gamble considering his just one season in the spotlight in Brenecia. Defender Bertha Stubbs arrives from Brenecia as well, and will be supported by Snowy Brennan, loaned from Dubstep Rangers. Both Brennan and Stubbs are expected to be put under scrutiny with Mainstream’s new, attacking tactics. Young Jordan Haines leaves to find first-team football, while 33-year old John Cutts hangs up his boots after scoring three goals from eleven last season - his number 7 is given to Curtis.

PREDICTION
22nd. Aggressive strategy, but likely without the talent to make it stick at this level.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Lara Finch
Asst. Manager: Bertha Hund (ECH)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Markus Stead, 23 - Genoa Monroe, 30 - Rachel ‘Snowy’ Brennan, 40 - Jack Stemner
Defenders: 2 - Gregor Mackay, 3 - Morgan Byron (c), 5 - Kurtis Maxim, 6 - Merry Cheney, 13 - Miriam Carson (BRE), 17 - Bertha Stubbs, 19 - Rook Skelton, 20 - Bryce Devis
Midfielders: 4 - Lance Stuart, 8 - Julian Royce, 10 - Shay Lawless, 12 - Justice Morraine, 15 - Emma Morton, 18 - Grace Perry, 24 - Ellis Moray
Forwards: 7 - Steed Curtis (BRE), 9 - Kelly Given, 11 - Martin Jayce, 14 - Claire Merson, 16 - Pierce Griffiths (BRE), 21 - Jake Moresby, 22 - Petr Ruyter (ECH)

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd
Cup Run: Second Round (1-1 Iron United, 1-1 aet, 2-3 pks)
Stadium: Ludd’s Hammer (59,000)
Captain: Paolo Crewe
Player of the Year: Olenna Daytona
Goal Tallies: Čalrek (15); Locksmith (11); Radd (6); Tariff (5); Daytona, Barton, Bernard (2); Matthews, Pennant (1) - 2 o.g. - 49 Total
Clean Sheets: Paolo Crewe (21)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 3rd, W21, D16, L9, GF49, GA39, 79 pts, Globe Cup
331: Premiership; 7th, W22, D9, L15, GF60, GA42, 75 pts
330: Premiership; 3rd, W22, D9, L15, GF45, GA41, 75 pts, Globe Cup
329: Premiership; 6th, W19, D14, L13, GF49, GA38, 71 pts

Maximum City have tasted success, and are hungry for more - Daniel Brunet once more prioritised defensive security over everything, but with the retirements of captain Nihil and Marion Delaney has had to retool the entire team. Things look promising, between ambitious signings and the successes of last season, and this might just be City’s year.

THE STADIUM
Ludd’s Hammer is essentially a block. A coarse, open-topped stadium built for size, it is a brick, stone and steel structure suiting the club’s image. It has other advantage, too - the … inexpensive stadium is sturdy to maintain, and the ticket prices are significantly cheaper than any other Top Four team.

THE GAFFER
Daniel Brunet vowed to give the side a ‘new look’ in the off-season. It’s doubtful that not signing a striker was part of his plan, but without a doubt they still have the power necessary to challenge for the top.

STRENGTHS
With three defenders outgoing (retired) and just one incoming, it is remarkable how strong a defence City remain, especially with the support of Olenna Daytona holding the midfield and Crewe behind. The 33-year old kept 21 clean sheets in his 46 league matches last season.

WEAKNESSES
The Smiths generally created a fair amount of chances last season, but failed to finish them effectively. They usually had the defensive element covered, but a wasteful tendency lead to a poor goal difference.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: L. Corvette (Sabrefell Moths, 2.75m), G. Jelić (CA Paulinthal, undisclosed), M. Keane (Brookford Otters, 1.5m)
OUT: M. Delaney (retired), N. Brass (Leopolis Hatemongers, free), K. Signature (retired), O. Nihil (retired), W. Olive (Jackdaw River, free)
Sideburnese international Leila Corvette, 23-year old talent Keane and young Pasargan goalkeeper Jelić are a prolific haul already, but the Smiths were prepared to pull off the highest incoming transfer in Sideburnese history in the attempt to sign Martin Roskorwell. Sadly for them, the gamble did not pay off, and the Roskorwell transfer saga played out to the very end of the transfer window - Maximum did not sign a striker. Still, they enter this season a significantly stronger squad than the last.

PREDICTION
2nd - with a greatly strengthened squad, Maximum are set to threaten for the title for years to come. This year, however, might be just beyond them.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Daniel Brunet
Asst. Manager: Cara Fischer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Paolo Crewe (c), 18 - Grubiša Jelić (PAS), 24 - Thomas Wry, 25 - Erik Spinner
Defenders: 2 - Didier Bernard (SAU), 3 - Willem Pennant, 4 - Durgan Pryor (WGT), 5 - Karley Vision, 6 - Leila Corvette, 20 - Richard Periadot, 22 - Markos Thames
Midfielders: 7 - Jack Radd, 8 - Cliff Heineken (ECH), 11 - Harold Barton, 12 - Julian Groves, 13 - Michael Keane, 14 - Carla Guilder (BRE), 15 - Olenna Daytona, 23 - Gerhard Wrexham
Strikers: 9 - Ninian Locksmith, 10 - William Čalrek (ABsC), 16 - Elaine Perish, 17 - Jack Tariff, 19 - Jess Capulet

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 13th
Cup Run: Third Round (2-0 Brindleton; 1-3 Brinemouth)
Stadium: Griffindon (36,000)
Captain: Maddy Mackenna
Player of the Year: Catheline Harper
Goal Tallies: Canady (18); Fletcher (12); Harper (10); Avery (5); Eagler (4); Heath (3); Graves, Sepp, Keller, Danton, Naysmith (1)
Clean Sheets: Troy Ross (15)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 13th, W17, D13, L16, GF57, GA52, 79 pts
331: Premiership; 6th, W22, D11, L13, GF66, GA48, 77 pts
330: Premiership; 17th, W16, D9, L21, GF52, GA54, 57 pts
329: First Division; 1st, W28, D7, L11, GF71, GA56, 91 pts, Promoted

Predictably, the Rovers did not repeat their miracle finish of 331, finishing above a far stronger on paper City side. However, they have managed to assert themselves as a true Premiership side, and nobody will ever doubt their worthiness in being here.

THE STADIUM
Griffindon aims to look more cultured than the rough Ludd’s Hammer, boasting wooden seats and a glass roof. The capacity may be low, but every measure was taken to ensure those that do make it in can enjoy comfort at relatively low prices. Perhaps this is unsurprising, as Rovers are run by a fan’s trust...

THE GAFFER
Edmund Agincourt has experience at the level Rovers aspire to, having guided Parrhesia to relative consistency in the top 10. With Shale (and Harper) moving up in the world, the appointment of Agincourt is a solid one and confirms their ambitions.

STRENGTHS
The Rovers boast accurate passing, third-best in the league. Maddy Mackenna herself topped the chart in the entire league, her playmaking skills joining the team in midfield.

WEAKNESSES
The build-up will be good, but without Canady and Harper, expect the Rovers to struggle for goals - he knocked in 38 over the past two seasons, and Harper accounted for 22.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: A. Middleton (Universite de Montreal, undisclosed), D. Snowden (Parrhesia United, 2m), B. Payne (AFC Treason, free)
OUT: D. Canady (Sabrefell Athletic, 1.75m), C. Harper (AFC Treason, 3.5m), B. Danton (Raven River, 1m)
Two crippling losses, especially considering backup right midfield Charlie Waters left for Welsh Cowboy midseason, but both were patched over. 34-year old Bruce Payne’s contract runs out at Treason, and the Rovers offer him a place to close out his career with a few games - Snowden aims to replace Harper, and Quebecois goalkeeper Adrian Middleton will attempt to shore up the back further.

PREDICTION
11th. A weakened squad, but they’ll have the confidence to climb up to the top half again.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Edmund Agincourt
Asst. Manager: Emery Gaston
Goalkeepers: 1 - Troy Ross, 12 - Trish Banyard, 21 - Adrian Middleton (QIS), 40 - Micah Thatch
Defenders: 2 - Mark Graves (BRE), 3 - Ulrich ‘Uli’ Sepp (INT), 4 - Jason Keller, 5 - Fiona Price, 15 - Michael Tavish, 17 - Rick Kempe, 18 - Barry Ness, 22 - Gabriel Darling
Midfielders: 6 - Darren Heath, 8 - Harriet Avery, 11 - Marcia Naysmith, 13 - Daniel Snowden (BRE), 23 - Maddy MacKenna (c), 24 - Chase Page, 26 - Daniella Proof
Forwards: 7 - Bruce Payne, 9 - Harry Eagler, 10 - Leigh Fletcher, 14 - Reinhard Drake, 19 - Delia Smitton

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 8th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-1 Parrhesia United)
Stadium: The Bluegrass (36,000)
Captain: Matthew Conway
Player of the Year: Catheline Sedgwick
Goal Tallies: Keynes (18); Helmensun (11); Sedgwick (10); Conway (8); Bazinho (7); Raptor (5); Martell, Candell, Kirkland, Svardasker (2); Loque, Andi Maria (1) - 69 Total
Clean Sheets: Lauren Brockhurst (14), Jayce Pence (2)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 8th, W21, D10, L15, GF69, GA55, 73 pts
331: Premiership; 5th, W23, D12, L11, GF56, GA30, 81 pts
330: Premiership; 9th, W19, D12, L15, GF62, GA58, 69 pts
329: Premiership; 9th, W17, D15, L14, GF54, GA46, 66 pts

Better to have challenged for UICA and lost, then not to have challenged at all. Such was not the belief of the North Laithland board, who promptly fired Spike Turnbull for failing to come anywhere near his 331 finish. The curious choice to replace him: Blake Lawless, who hopes to mould the team in his own youth-preferred image.

THE STADIUM
The Bluegrass has stood since the team’s foundation, kept in good form and renovated. The lush grass of the Laith means that it can boast the finest turf in the league, and there’s creeper vines growing up the stands.

THE GAFFER
Blake Lawless was a failure at Brenecia and oversaw a slow downturn in Raven River’s fortunes, but the young Brenecian has never lacked for vision or belief. He will strive to get the Spiders to play dynamic, exciting football. It may or may not work. The bookies think he may well be the first managerial casualty of the season.

STRENGTHS
A Keynes-Arragne strikeforce might be very tasty indeed, with young Bazinho (7 goals last season at the age of 20) waiting in the wings. Sedgwick, or occasionally the skilled Hyskiglander Aksel Svardasker, anchors them to the midfield. It’s a fierce attacking lineup, even in depth.

WEAKNESSES
Immense pressure will be on Lawless to compete for UICA, and it’s as yet uncertain if the squad he has can do the job. The ambitious board has upset the stability of the club by sacking the well-liked Turnbull in favour of an unproven new man - furthermore, the massive signing of Arragne is one that requires a UICA place to pay off, and for now at least it’s suffocated chances of any other major signings (beyond Pearce, who was on the last two years of his contract).

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: G. Pearce (Northern Union, 1.3m), D. Arragne (FC Ile Perrot, 6.3m)
OUT: B. Helmensun (Chenoworth Harriers, 1m), L. Brockhurst (Crisisbless, free), R. Pestle (Crossroads Town, 100k), H. Upright (Snowden River, 50k), Andi Maria (Raven River, 550k)
By far the bulk of transfer funds was spent on Sicoutimont centre-forward Damien Arragne, and Pearce will help steady a defence nowhere near its 331 form. Among the players shed from the squad are Brockhurst, who appears to be taking on the role of a journeywoman, Andi Maria, who was purchased by Lawless for River three days before Turnbull was sacked, and a week before he was installed in his place, and Helmensun, who joins newly-promoted Harriers.

PREDICTION
6th - just two acquisitions, but both very solid and made to fill gaps in the squad. UICA, however, remains an outside shot given the strength of their rivals at present.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Blake Lawless (BRE)
Asst. Manager: Delia Brandon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Jayce Pence (BRE), 22 - Golden Rand, 30 - Cheney Morgan
Defenders: 2 - Jessica Loque, 3 - Karol Dvorak (ABsC), 4 - Magda Chartreuse (BRE), 5 - Lucy Martell, 18 - Melissa Friday, 19 - Gareth Pearce, 20 - Leila Forrester, 24 - Mark Vegas
Midfielders: 6 - Mark Raptor, 7 - Catherine Sedgwick, 8 - Elaine Candell, 11 - Matthew Conway, 12 - Gaef Kirkland (FAL), 13 - Aksel Svardasker (HYS), 14 - Helena Upright, 16 - Locky Year, 17 - Robin Leighton
Forwards: 9 - Paddy Gannet, 10 - Bazinho (LCK), 15 - Molly Keynes, 21 - Damien Arragne (SIC)

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 9th
Cup Run: Third Round (1-0 North Laithland; 0-0 Crisisbless United, 0-1 aet)
Stadium: Knightsgrave (43,000)
Captain: Rutger Mackray
Player of the Year: Rook Asquith
Goal Tallies: Brandt (15); Asquith (10); Snowden, Panzerfaust (7); Sands, Kite (5); Flynning (3); Camden (2); Mackray (1) - 55 total
Clean Sheets: Peter Tomasen (17)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 9th, W19, D16, L11, GF55, GA49, 73 pts
331: Premiership; 9th, W16, D19, L11, GF66, GA52, 67 pts
330: Premiership; 11th, W18, D13, L15, GF64, GA50, 67 pts
329: Premiership; 5nd, W21, D8, L17, GF69, GA58, 71 pts

Brenecian wingers Asquith and Snowden were the highlights of Parrhesia’s season - sadly, both have left. the season offered only average performances from the rest of the squad, though Ceskian international Peter Tomasen proved outstanding in goal.

THE STADIUM
Knightsgrave is, as the local fans will gladly explain, built over a battlefield - the Battle of Arbory, in which Vermillion cavalry were mown down by a fortified group of Cranequin soldiers during the City-State Wars. The stadium itself is very sturdy, very secure and home to free cider for season ticket holders.

THE GAFFER
Rachael Monroe took over the team after Agincourt failed to build on earlier successes - now, United is a weaker power comparatively than other teams, but they’ve been jostling for the top 8 ever since she took over; Monroe’s long-term goal is to reach UICA, but she acknowledges it will be slow going, and relies on the Premiership continuing to grow stronger in the UICA standings.

STRENGTHS
Parrhesia are one of the more direct, dynamic teams in the league - they match medium-to-long passing with great movement off the ball, with a gift for players to be in the right place at the right time. This goes for the defence, as well, which is very disciplined and trained to act as a unit.

WEAKNESSES
Age is beginning to be a problem; much of the first-team is in the 30s, while striker and U-21 international Georgia Kite is very young along with many of the substitutes. They’re the kind of side that risks much of their side going into decline.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: D. Keller (North Hall, 700k), S. Mullery (Starling, 500k)
OUT: D. Snowden (Maximum Rovers, 2m), H. Nihil (retired), M. Shallows (Rosbank Town, 250k), R. Asquith (Sabrefell Moths, 2m)
Monroe has pointed towards a transition towards 4-4-2; letting both wingers go will likely enforce this, leaving Morraine Sands as their only experienced right midfielder. Keller’s signing is more towards the future, though he’s bench-quality for the moment - Mullery addresses an immediate problem. They join a good couple of youth team graduates, in Sebastian and Kightley. All five of Parrhesia’s strikers are women.

PREDICTION
Somewhat surprisingly, 8th. Parrhesia leave the transfer window weaker, but built towards a sturdier, younger future, and in a formation more befitting the strengths of their (remaining) players. Georgia Kite is a dark horse to be one of next season’s top five goalscorers.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Rachael Monroe
Asst. Manager: David Marque
Goalkeeper: 1 - Jason Canter, 18 - Peter Tomasen (ABsC), 23 - Asger Thrace
Defenders: 2 - Kyle Deadlock, 3 - Lucia Fontaine, 4 - Lorraine Plymouth, 5 - John Alabaster, 6 - Patricia Swan, 12 - Bryan Mustang, 17 - Deuce Keller (BRE), 22 - Hector Rockwood
Midfielders: 8 - Morraine Sands, 11 - Erin Camden (BRE), 13 - Sophia Mullery, 14 - Rutger Mackray (c), 15 - Brock Florentine, 16 - Oskar Panzerfaust (INT), 25 - Matt Sebastian
Forwards: 7 - Georgia Kite, 9 - Kamilla Brandt (INT), 10 - Eliza Flynning, 20 - Joanne Kightley, 21 - Rita Barnett

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 15th
Cup Run: Second Round (0-2 Cranequin Wanderers)
Stadium: Rookridge (42,000)
Captain: Bruce Morant
Player of the Year: Cheney Bittencourt
Goal Tallies: Bittencourt (18); Reeve (12); Forde (8); Monaro (5); Penrith, Galloway (3); Scully (2); Cayenne (1) - 52 total
Clean Sheets: Kurtis Fitzmarten (18)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 15th, W13, D16, L17, GF52, GA49, 55 pts
331: Premiership; 14th, W16, D12, L18, GF54, GA49, 60 pts
330: Premiership; 12th, W19, D9, L18, GF64, GA59, 66 pts
329: Premiership; 8th, W17, D16, L13, GF67, GA68, 67 pts

Blake Lawless oversaw his team scramble near the top of a congested dogfight to avoid the drop; they ended three points ahead of relegated Corvette, though they never really looked in trouble. Still, with the losses of Penrith and Bittencourt, things are looking grim, but at least with Andi Maria and Morant, they have the biggest disparity of age between first-choice centrebacks; thirteen years.

THE STADIUM
Rookridge sits just perched on the west end of the Raven Bridge, a landmark that lends credence to River’s claim as the team of central Sabrefell. Built tall, not wide, it fits over forty thousand and offers a great view of the titular River’s polluted, but beautiful, waters.

THE GAFFER
Harry Collingwood carries something of the feeling of ‘desperately needed someone’. Collingwood resigned from Rovers after his 5th place finish in 331 became 10th in 332, well out of promotion contention. ‘Resigned’ in this context probably means he was pushed. For what it’s worth, he tends to be a scrapper, demanding the best out of his teams, but he’s not an overly technical manager.

STRENGTHS
Beyond a strong diamond midfield with a depth that has been improved after some decent transfers, River know they can rely on Kurtis Fitzmarten, a goalkeeper who strangely found his best form only in his late twenties, after leaving Sabrefell Athletic.

WEAKNESSES
River were reliant on their strikers for goals last season, 35 coming from centre-forwards. This may not seem that bad, but the midfield being goalshy will be very unfortunate in the absence of Cheney Bittencourt, top scorer with 18 in 33 appearances. When Bittencourt was injured last season, River suffered for it.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: Andi Maria (North Laithland, 550k), B. Danton (Maximum Rovers, 1m), J. Masters (Rochford, 250k), F. Janis (Kingsgrove, free)
OUT: C. Bittencourt (AFC Treason, 4m), K. Penrith (Flying Jellyfish, undisclosed), V. Vantage (retired), M. Baines (Orbital Bombardment, free), L. Poverty (Francisca Orient, free)
Bittencourt leaving was expected, with an air of inevitability around it. Kylie Penrith was less so, but the money from the excellently-named Flying Jellyfish was probably significant. From this, their signings were less than inspiring - Brenecian striker Janis, who couldn’t break into Kingsgrove and probably won’t break into River, Danton, a good holding midfielder, and Andi Maria, who was Lawless’ last signing shortly before he left for the Lacklustrian’s former club. Left-back Rook Cypress is the only youth graduate, and if Marshall is injured he’ll be starting in her place.

PREDICTION
16th. Relegation will be a distant, but ambient, threat.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Harry Collingwood
Asst. Manager: Martyn Goodbrother
Goalkeepers: 1 - Kurtis Fitzmarten, 22 - Seb Hewson, 23 - Henry Stringer
Defenders: 2 - Patrick Quinnan, 3 - Tara Marshall, 4 - Andi Maria, 5 - Andrew Lake, 17 - Hugh Jacklin, 19 - Denis Charmer, 21 - Bruce Morant (BRE, c), 26 - Rook Cypress
Midfielders: 6 - Leila Cayenne, 8 - Joscelyn Scully, 10 - Brooke Forde, 11 - Lara Galloway, 12 - Jonathan Sundry, 13 - Bertha Danton, 16 - Martin Castle, 25 - Henrietta Larrikin
Strikers: 7 - Nikita Reeve, 9 - Garrett Monaro, 14 - Felicity Janis (BRE), 18 - Grace Elder

ImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions
Cup Run: Champions (1-0 Anslow; 0-0 Armstrong, 1-0 aet; 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers, 1-0 aet; 4-3 agg West Hook; 5-4 agg Goodfeather FC; 2-0 Brinemouth)
Stadium: The Barbarossa (72,000)
Captain: Karelline Charmwell
Player of the Year: Leyland Stallion
Goal Tallies: Stallion (24); Garfield (16); Charmwell (12); Bramwell (9); Dorne (6); Waechter (5); Ironclad, Lyons, Orion (2); Stewart (1) - 79 Total
Clean Sheets: Wilhelm Urquhart (11)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 1st, W24, D10, L12, GF79, GA51, 82 pts, Champions’ Cup
331: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D9, L10, GF77, GA43, 90 pts, Globe Cup
330: Premiership; 4th, W21, D11, L14, GF69, GA56, 74 pts
329: Premiership; 3rd, W24, D15, L7, GF84, GA53, 87 pts, Globe Cup

While Athletic were always fancied to have a fair shot at the championship on paper, it was somewhat strange to see them stagger to the title this year ‘round, top of the hill in an extremely congested top of the table. Still, a quiet transfer window and time very much against the team, Athletic is very unlikely to repeat their successes, and a quiet exit from UICA showcases this. As for the Cup, well… a cursory look at their opponents tells you it isn’t all it was cracked up to be, and worthy of note is that the Final against their toughest opponents is the only game they won by more than a single goal...

THE STADIUM
The Barbarossa was built in 326, then-president of the club Markus Pilsener perhaps prescient of the growing desire to join UICA in the near future. A striking site, dark grey exterior and seats contrasting with bright steel, overlooking red grass. Easily the second-best stadium in the country.

THE GAFFER
Darren Freepress tends to stick to what works. A fast, aggressive 4-4-2 diamond, with many veterans staying with him since the first UICA-era premiership. If he has a fault, it is perhaps his total denial of the advancing age of his squad, and his inability to budget for this with his transfers.

STRENGTHS
Athletic are vicious in attack, with last season’s top scorer in Leyland Stallion most likely partnering Daniel Canady, who scored 20 and 18 in the last two seasons. Dorne and Garfield are excellent backup. Karelline Charmwell behind them is the complete attacking midfielder, with 35 caps for the national team by the start of the cycle, and 31-year old Ella Bramwell scored all six penalties she took this league season.

WEAKNESSES
The team is aging. Urquhart’s 35, Bramwell’s 31. Charmwell and Ironclad are 30, Garfield, Haddings and Stallion are 29. Belfast, Bergman, Grimm, Sarracena and Dorne are all very, very young. This is a squad almost without people in their prime.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: Y. Sarracena (Project +90, undisclosed), D. Canady (Maximum Rovers, 1.75m), L. Marshall (AFC Shale, 1.25m)
OUT: M. Orion (Chafford, loan), J. Tenor (Rozelle, free), P. Outcast (retired), A. Schiss (Teutonica, free)
Orion is loaned out to season in Brenecia, as some minor reserves are clipped off - one signing is made for the future, with two to patch up the squad now - Canady already leads the betting to be this season’s top scorer.

PREDICTION
3rd. Treason and Maximum City are just too strong at this moment in time, and time is against an aging Athletic.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Darren Freepress
Asst. Manager: Claire Bacardi
Goalkeepers: 1 - Wilhelm Urquhart, 17 - Heather Ghast, 20 - Harry Grimm
Defenders: 2 - Lucan Brokeback, 3 - Hugh Grip, 4 - Isak Beneš (ABsC), 5 - Arron Stewart (TLI), 13 - Hadrian Belfast, 22 - Linda Blaze, 23 - Rhys Bergman, 25 - Matt Breen
Midfielders: 6 - Tarquin Haddings, 8 - Judith Lyons, 11 - Sofia Waechter (INT), 12 - Pavel Ironclad, 14 - Karelline Charmwell, 16 - Ella Bramwell, 19 - Yunpaqui Sarracena (NSI), 24 - Luther Marshall
Strikers: 7 - Leyland Stallion, 9 - Warner Garfield, 10 - Daniel Canady, 15 - Alysia Dorne, 18 - Patrick Verdant
On Loan: 21 - Meredith Orion

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 7th
Cup Run: Third Round (3-1 West Brinemouth; 1-3 Cranequin City)
Stadium: Gargoyle’s Court (53,000)
Captain: Richard of France
Player of the Year: Brad Kuepper
Goal Tallies: Kuepper (22); Cathar (19); Chalker, Macbeth (10); Rosewood (6); Lazuli (3); Gallagher, Crane, Canmore (2); Reagan, France (1) - 1 o.g. - 79 Total
Clean Sheets: Bryan Veldt (12), Jaclyn Maris (2)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 7th, W22, D8, L16, GF79, GA52, 74 pts
331: Premiership; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF72, GA42, 84 pts, Globe Cup
330: Premiership; 2nd, W23, D11, L12, GF71, GA48, 80 pts, Globe Cup
329: Premiership; 1st, W26, D10, L10, GF90, GA45, 88 pts, Champions

THE STADIUM
The Moths have played at the Court since their formation. While well-maintained, it is an ancient stadium, getting its namesake from the gargoyles ringed around the top. Unsurprisingly, the atmosphere tends to unsettle away teams.

THE GAFFER
Bournemouth kept his job - barely. He concedes the team exits the transfer window still weaker than before, but still believes UICA is within reach.

STRENGTHS
Even without Brad Kuepper, the Moths will have no shortage of options in attack - Rook Cathar netted 15 in his first year, 19 in the last and is just 22 years old, and his talented partners include Treason future mainstay Schindler or a still-improving Lazuli, both clinical finishers. Chalker scored ten, including all four penalties he was called upon to take, and Macbeth netted the same amount without spot-kicks. And Asquith, as a natural winger, can boast a powerful shot as one of his best skills.

WEAKNESSES
The Moths enter the new season paper-thin on quality; Kuepper out with just a loan replacement, and real problems on the left flank if Webber or Asquith are injured.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: R. Asquith (Parrhesia United, 2m), L. Schindler (AFC Treason, loan), F. Connell (AFC Kingsgrove, 1.8m)
OUT: J. Maris (Gallant Cross, 450k), B. Canmore (Dubstep Rangers, loan), L. Corvette (Maximum City, 2.75m), B. Kuepper (Altomare, undisclosed), M. Proof (Geoff United, 50k), C. Rosewood (Coret Hawks, 1.35m)
Asquith was one of the first signings of the season, leading many rumours about the future of veteran Cheney Rosewood at the club. That question was answered when he moved to the Hawks two weeks later, but before then the Moths had already been utterly stripped out - Kuepper and Corvette both leaving the club. At least the club’s goalkeeping concerns have been shored up, as Brenecian international Franca Connell will secure the team at the back.

PREDICTION
5th. Without Kuepper’s goals, the brute strength of the Moths’ attack is diminished, and they don’t have the quality elsewhere on the pitch to stay in the title race.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gareth Bournemouth
Asst. Manager: Matthias Bracken
Goalkeepers: 1 - Bryan Veldt, 12 - Franca Connell (BRE), 25 - Jacqui Ladd
Defenders: 2 - Dane Reagan (BRE), 3 - Sirius Pride, 4 - Diana Webber, 5 - Evan Brisk, 19 - Clint Gallagher (BRE), 21 - James Yorke, 23 - Lucia Pembroke
Midfielders: 10 - Roy Chalker, 11 - Rook Asquith (BRE), 14 - James Macbeth (BRE), 16 - Stephen Scalder, 17 - Penelope Midstreet, 18 - Richard of France (OLD), 22 - Jayce Mantell, 24 - Gareth Penrooke, 26 - Finn Richter
Strikers: 7 - Rook Cathar, 8 - Vanessa Crane, 9 - Karma Lazuli, 13 - Lily Schindler, 15 - Markus Swyft
Out on Loan: 6 - Bruce Canmore

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 16th
Cup Run: Quarter-Finals (0-0 Corvette Maulers, 0-0 aet, 5-4 pens; 2-0 Rochford; 1-0 Cranequin City; 3-4 agg Goodfeather FC)
Stadium: Quartz Park (26,000)
Captain: Catheline Adler
Player of the Year: Tosca Marlowe
Goal Tallies: Gannon (12); Saunders, Pearce (4); Cole, Rankin, Montreal (2); Marshall, Albright, Evans (1) - 29 total
Clean Sheets: Matt Well (19), Ray Alton (2)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 16th, W14, D13, L19, GF29, GA36, 55 pts
331: First Division; 4th, W22, D9, L15, GF46, GA32, 75 pts, Promoted
330: First Division; 13th, W16, D13, L17, GF32, GA34, 61 pts
329: First Division; 19th, W13, D16, L17, GF36, GA43, 55 pts

Shale’s spirit and resilience in defence were, as always predicted, their saving grace. There weren’t many to be found in attack, with just 29 goals all season. Still, improvements have been made in that area, and we can expect to see Shale take the fight more to their opponents this season.

THE STADIUM
Quartz Park really isn’t much to talk about; small, flat and not particularly pretty, either. It tends to smell faintly of salt, from the nearby mines.

THE GAFFER
Clydesdale was determined to stick to his strengths, and there’s no denying he managed that. He’s still in his first job, and has played Shale in more or less the same way forever - it’s gotten the team from the Second Division to secure in the Premiership.

STRENGTHS
Even without Marlowe, the entire Shale defence is rock-solid - 36 goals conceded last season, and in fact since the league joined UICA Shale have never conceded at a ratio of 1:1.

WEAKNESSES
Even with Robill and Montreal, Shale are always going to struggle in front of goal. They’re simply not built to score goals on their own initiative, and that only works against an opponent who can’t break through your defence and doesn’t cover themselves in attack.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: Robill (Sun Coast, undisclosed), R. Ferguson (Southside Wanderers, 650k), M. Donachy (AFC Bishop, 750k)
OUT: L. Marshall (Sabrefell Athletic, 1.25m), T. Marlowe (AFC Treason, 3.5m), E. Mattock (retired), B. Cole (Fenland Albion, 125k)
Daineri Robill was purchased by the Marlowe and Marshall funds, and should add some strength in attack - the undermanned defence and midfield are shored up by Brenecian veteran Ferguson and young, talented Donachy. Eliza Mattock retires at 36, with Mary Fitzdavis’ return on loan rendering striker Cole surplus to requirements.

PREDICTION
13th. Shale looked self-assured and capable in the second half of last season, and that confidence should show all throughout this season.
331 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Andrew Clydesdale
Asst. Manager: Shane Foil
Goalkeepers: 1 - Matt Well, 20 - Candice Mank, 23 - Ray Alton
Defenders: 2 - Chris Boyd, 3 - Catheline Adler (c), 4 - Tosca Marlowe, 5 - Paul Monroe, 6 - Ruprecht Holland (ECH), 12 - Tomas Hunter, 16 - Aaron Ley, 24 - Patricia Jonas-Anderson
Midfielders: 8 - Chase Albright, 10 - Lucia Rankin, 11 - Luther Marshall, 13 - Dacia Saunders, 15 - Eliza Mattock, 19 - Bree Montreal (BRE)
Strikers: 7 - Paula Gannon, 9 - Alicia Pearce, 14 - Henry Daventry, 17 - Barrett Cole, 19 - Gary Evans
On Loan: 21 - Mary Fitzdavis

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 5th
Cup Run: Quarter-Finals (2-0 Senway Town; 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers; 3-0 Southfell United; 3-5 agg Dubstep Rangers)
Stadium: Covenground (27,000)
Captain:
Player of the Year: Josephus Flaccus
Goal Tallies: Muscat (14); Bard (13); Flaccus (7); Dashwood (5); Valiant, Grey, Miller, Montague (2); Timbre, Kavanagh (1) - 49 Total
Clean Sheets: Damian Shrewe (21), Reece Benedict (1)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 5th, W22, D10, L14, GF49, GA39, 76 pts
331: Premiership; 12th, W17, D12, L17, GF56, GA61, 63 pts
330: Premiership; 13th, W19, D9, L18, GF59, GA56, 66 pts
329: Premiership; 14th, W16, D12, L18, GF52, GA63, 60 pts

A frankly stunning performance earns the unheralded Brunt sure status as a legend at the club. This is the season that will live long in the memories of Southron fans, and the surely the fans can finally stop thinking about relegation.

THE STADIUM
Covenground, in the aptly-named town of Dross, is one of the reasons the NSFA was secretly glad South Laithland failed to qualify for UICA. In the middle of a frontier town, fortified by a militia of hunters, the stadium’s lush Laith turf is its only good point.

THE GAFFER
332’s Manager of the Year, Brunt’s first priority was shoring up a notoriously leaky defence.

STRENGTHS
The focus is still on the midfield to get the job done for Southfell - German-American Tremmel links up to the strikers, and the others are all skilled at going box-to-box.

WEAKNESSES
South Laithland still have trouble in front of goal, barely averaging over a goal a game. None of their strikers have a spark, instead having three consistent, but not particularly technical, strikers.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: R. Connacht (Extreme Hills, 1.8m), K. Brace (Newrook Democracy, 1.25m)
OUT: B. Montague (Dubstep Rangers, 500k), G. Mayhew (Coret Hawks, 500k), J. Flaccus (AFC Treason, 4m), P. Vagabond (released)
Laithland invest in the future - Brunt knows he’s unlikely to replicate his UICA challenge again, particularly without Flaccus (whose loss was inevitable), so Connacht and Brace come in - both started at least once in DBC29. Mayhew and Montague, both aging backups, also make way to where they can start.

PREDICTION
9th. Security is a given, but UICA will remain out of their reach for a long time to come.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gareth Brunt
Asst. Manager: Gordon Bruce
Goalkeepers: 1 - Damian Shrewe, 18 - Reece Benedict, 25 - Flint Cole
Defenders: 2 - Morgan Cheswick (c), 3 - Luther Valiant, 4 - Cheney Kavanagh, 5 - Clara Drummond (BRE), 17 - Kurtis Brace, 20 - Leila Pryde, 22 - Karla Batten, 23 - Jaime Widowes
Midfielders: 6 - Vivian Blonde, 7 - Bruno Soprano, 8 - Luke Dashwood, 11 - Rutger Connacht, 12 - Brooke Miller, 13 - Roslin Grey, 15 - Paul Cedar, 16 - Otto Symbol, 19 -
Strikers: 9 - Edward Bard, 10 - Ruth Timbre, 14 - Chris Muscat, 21 - Johnny Strangler, 24 - Cheney Markosian

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 17th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (3-1 Mainstream Fist, 6-0 Cypher Town, 0-3 South Laithland)
Stadium: Scipio Arena (38,000)
Captain: Kyle Renown
Player of the Year: Gail Vermont
Goal Tallies: Blake (12); Tremmel (6); Jayson, Fortescue (5); Vermont (4); Brookwood (3); Drake, Cress, Steed (2); Buck (1) - 42 total
Clean Sheets: Elliot Cabriolet (13)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 17th, W14, D13, L19, GF42, GA50, 55 pts
331: Premiership; 15th, W17, D9, L20, GF64, GA65, 60 pts
330: Premiership; 6th, W19, D15, L12, GF80, GA75, 72 pts, Globe Cup
329: Premiership; 15th, W16, D10, L20, GF66, GA71, 58 pts

Southfell edge closer to the drop zone, but ultimately they just had the quality to stay up - some good signings mean they should be secure again. But even so, it will be an uphill struggle to make it back into the top half of the table again.

THE STADIUM
The Scipio Arena is positioned notoriously close to the leatherworks that give the Tanners their name. The smell aside, the Arena is well-sized and in good shape.

THE GAFFER
Rick Stemford took over the club with it just hovering over the relegation zone, and guided them to safety. He favours a more conventional game than his predecessor and former direct superior, though the focus on a strong midfield remains.

STRENGTHS
The focus is still on the midfield to get the job done for Southfell - German-American Tremmel links up to the strikers, and the others are all skilled at going box-to-box.

WEAKNESSES
The centre-forwards are inconsistent - Rudolf Blake was nowhere near his 331 form, Jayson and Fortescue are alright (Jayson’s five goals were made over half a season, pushing Fortescue in turn out of the starting lineup), but there’s ultimately nothing approaching a breakthrough factor - Southfell scored less than once a match for the first time last season.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: R. Hennessey (Corvette Maulers, 750k), L. Broker (AFC Treason, 1m), E. Blackstock (Rochford, 850k)
OUT: L. Spyder (released), J. Torch (Crossroads Town, 250k), D. Jackknife (Ox River United, 200k), M. Drake (retired), G. Butcher (retired)
Lachlan Spyder is released from the one year left on his contract, having been unable to break back into the first-team; captain Malicia Drake retires, as does Geoff Butcher. Treason’s Lena Broker bolsters the midfield in Drake’s absence,
Coming up from the youth squad, one name stands out in particular - Jess Carragher, formerly youth captain, and already would be a First Division squad player (a 3-month loan at West Brinemouth heavily contributed to them staying up).

PREDICTION
19th. It may seem drastic, but this genuinely is a team that will struggle to find their feet.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Rick Stemford
Asst. Manager: Lara Janeworth
Goalkeeper: 1 - Roy Hennessey, 18 - Elliot Cabriolet, 21 - Lewis Whitlam
Defenders: 2 - Taylor Argyle, 3 - Elaine Blackstock, 4 - Daniel Bryton, 5 - Lance Buck (vc), 16 - Julian Grey, 20 - Kyle Renown, 23 - Victor Glass, 25 - Cedric Stock
Midfielders: 6 - Jack Prussia, 7 - Gail Vermont, 8 - Lena Broker, 11 - Daniel Brookwood, 12 - Jess Carragher, 13 - Gareth Cress, 15 - Mike Tremmel (GAS)
Strikers: 9 - Roger Steed, 10 - Rudolf Blake, 14 - George Jayson (EQS), 17 - Lloyd Fortescue, 19 - Jenna Signet

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd
Cup Run: Fourth Round (1-0 Fenland Albion; 2-0 Coret Rovers; 0-0 West Hook, 1-1 aet, 3-5 pens)
Stadium: The Gauntlet (65,000)
Captain: Cathy Stokes
Player of the Year: Cathy Stokes
Goal Tallies: Lockdown (18); Payne (10); Kendrick (7); Schindler (5); Byrne (4); Wingett (3); Broker, Byron (2); Kendall, Harrowgate (1) - 53 Total
Clean Sheets: Russell Miller (24)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 2nd, W22, D13, L11, GF53, GA32, 79 pts, Globe Cup
331: Premiership; 1st, W28, D10, L8, GF79, GA37, 94 pts, Champions
330: Premiership; 1st, W30, D3, L13, GF64, GA41, 93 pts, Champions
329: Premiership; 7th, W19, D11, L16, GF60, GA46, 68 pts

Not quite there, for Treason. It was an inconsistent season for all involved, but perhaps they can be forgiven for their failure to mark a third successive success, a squad doubtless stretched by UICA commitments. This season, however, a terrifyingly ambitious set of transfers sees them clear favourites for the title, and this time success can only be a championship.

THE STADIUM
The Gauntlet, sometimes known as Treason’s Triumph, is built to intimidate, to stand out in the landscape. Treason, as a team, draws fans from the entire city, with no strong rival in the same city - the Gauntlet therefore stands for Treason as a whole.

THE GAFFER
Reinhard Shale took Maximum Rovers to promotion, to a strong first season in the Premiership, and then to 6th, a performance which won him the Manager of the Year award. A worthy successor, and his focus on a balanced 4-4-2 that simply overwhelms the opponent is one that suits the current Treason style.

STRENGTHS
An exceptional goalkeeper, Russ Miller, is backup to the Licentian national team - the Sideburnese captain starts at left-back, the best player in Brenecia on the right, as the experienced Kendall and the prodigal young Marlowe hold the line. Former Saintlander Flaccus, BoF veteran Wingett and current national team starter Cath Harper are free to be creative around the solid core of Logan Byron, and the favoured strike partnership brings both the experience of Lockdown and the technical gift of Bittencourt, both of whom have scored for the national team. There is simply no other team in the league that can stand up to the starting eleven of Treason.

WEAKNESSES
The only weakness within the team is Shale being unproven at this level - while undoubtedly an intelligent and talented manager, does he have what it takes to force Treason back to the title, or will he buckle under the pressure? Depth will be called upon, given that Treason will likely play the most games of any club in the league, but it will likely not be found wanting even there.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: E. Schneider (FC Nova Tunis, undisclosed), T. Marlowe (AFC Shale, 2.5m), J. Flaccus (South Laithland, 4m), C. Harper (Maximum Rovers, 3.5m), C. Bittencourt (Raven River, 4m)
OUT: A. Byrne (Die Kirchestraße XI, 1m), D. Ballard (St. Christopher United, loan), L. Broker (Southfell United, 1m), B. Payne (Maximum Rovers, free), V. Clarion (Oxford City, undisclosed), L. Schindler (Sabrefell Moths, loan), K. Lawrence (Leopolis Hatemongers, 500k), B. Clay (retired)
The most terrifying transfer window in Sideburnese history, as Treason splashes the cash from its UICA run, and it’s important to note that they are joined by two players from the Academy team that came second in the Youth Cup, right winger Portsmouth and centre-forward Quinn.

PREDICTION
Clear favourites for the title.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Reinhard Shale
Asst. Manager: Erica Brewer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Russell Miller (TLI), 20 - Merrick Tassel, 23 - Joscelyn 'Joss' Kay
Defenders: 2 - Samantha ‘Sam’ Allbeck (BRE), 3 - Cathy Stokes (c), 4 - Jack Sprinte, 5 - Ray Waters, 16 - Tosca Marlowe, 17 - Derek Kendall, 19 - Igor Myrtle, 22 - Jaime Bylake
Midfielders: 6 - Leigh Verse, 7 - Luke Kendrick, 8 - Chase Wingett, 11 - Catheline Harper, 13 - Logan Byron, 18 - Winona Harrowgate, 21 - Josephus Flaccus (SNT), 26 - Cheney Portsmouth
Forwards: 9 - Cheney Bittencourt, 12 - Tara Lockdown, 14 - Elior Schneider (TJN), 35 - Kurtis Quinn
Loaned Out: 10 - Lily Schindler, 25 - Diandra Ballard

ImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions (First Division)
Cup Run: First Round (2-4 Greymouth)
Stadium: The Iron Hill (49,500)
Captain: Marlena Skase
Player of the Year: Lukas Hunter
Goal Tallies: Hunter (26); Cass (15); Riff (13); Emerett, Casamore (6); Marlowe (4); Farren, Ritter (3); Dalglish (1) - 77 total

RECENT HISTORY
332: First Division; 1st, W23, D11, L12, GF77, GA57, 80 pts, Promoted
331: First Division; 2nd, W24, D11, L11, GF92, GA60, 83 pts
330: First Division; 11th, W18, D9, L19, GF72, GA74, 63 pts
329: Premiership; 22nd, W11, D13, L22, GF60, GA89, 46 pts, Relegated
*Denied promotion in 331 due to administration

Promotion has been a long time coming for Vermillion. Administration denied them in 331, but the fall ended last year, and they surged to victory with a vengeance.

THE STADIUM
The Iron Hill is a very solid landmark in the city of Vermillion, situated directly in the middle and attempting to appeal to Vermillion’s reputation as a club that can represent the whole city. Its fans have been loyal and patient - ticket sales didn’t go down at all while the club was in the First Division.

THE GAFFER
Gerhard MacMillan was Darryl Boyden’s understudy in the unsuccessful 331 campaign, and hasn’t missed a beat in his first time in charge. Still inexperienced, but the young manager appears to have more than enough potential to guide his team ahead.

STRENGTHS
Look at that goals scored record. 77 last seasons, 92 the year before (Hunter alone scored 34) and 60 even when they were relegated. Vermillion can always come up with goals, against any opposition.

WEAKNESSES
The defence could be a bit shaky - Vermillion have always traditionally had an attack-first mentality, and the young defence may just buckle under pressure.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: A. October (Coret Hawks, free), Steed Raynor (Corvette Maulers, 850k)
OUT: None.
So soon after administration, Vermillion could be forgiven for a fairly conservative investment this window - reinforcement on the wings the only new additions while Corder and Kellen make the full promotion into the first-team. The Rage are now no longer paper-thin, bound by a tight wage budget and it’s doubtful they’ll be forced to put youth team players on the pitch anymore.

PREDICTION
12th - Vermillion really is a force to be reckoned with. Expect them to come out with all guns blazing.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gerhard MacMillan
Asst. Manager: Lorelei Redruth
Goalkeepers: 1 - Kunibert Rosenfeld (FEL), 18 - Asger Brock, 20 - Rook Twain
Defenders: 2 - Rick Madden, 3 - Yorkinho (LCK), 4 - Sophia Chambers, 5 - Jack Sullett, 13 - Jacinth Deighton, 19 - Darren Dalglish, 25 - Rachael Kellen
Midfielders: 6 - Marlena Skase, 8 - Steed Raynor (BRE), 11 - Jayce Casamore, 14 - Rook Marlowe, 15 - Eleanor Barrett, 17 - Jayce Farren, 22 - Andrew October
Forwards: 7 - Jayce Emerett, 9 - Lukas Hunter, 10 - Emma Cass (BRE), 12 - Jess Ritter, 16 - Athena Riff, 21 - Guy Corder

ImageImageImage

League Finish: 11th
Cup Run: Fourth Round (2-0 Tryst Athletic; 3-0 Iron United; 2-3 Dubstep Rangers)
Stadium: The Scythes (29,500)
Captain: Fiona Sylver
Player of the Year: Rick Foster
Goal Tallies: Drinkwater (16); Viceman (10: Alsatian (8); Scannell (7); Westerling (3); Gunnsdottir, Sylver, Proudfoot, Flint (2); Wednesday, Leicester (1) - 54 total
Clean Sheets: Felix Carrick (20)

RECENT HISTORY
332: Premiership; 11th, W18, D18, L10, GF54, GA44, 72 pts
331: Premiership; 10th, W19, D10, L17, GF61, GA56, 67 pts
330: Premiership; 10th, W20, D9, L17, GF57, GA60, 69 pts
329: Premiership; 16th, W16, D9, L21, GF62, GA77, 57 pts

The Chariots overachieve yet again - this time, the defensive gear of the team really clicked, while Croft Drinkwater is their first decisive and consistent goalscorer in a long time. He’ll be joined by Project +90 prospect Nate Walker this time around, as the Chariots enter this season stronger than the last, only the sky to limit them.

THE STADIUM
The Chariots can lay claim to the Scythes as their home, a small ground (from their First Division days) slowly undergoing expansion, one stand at a time. It is, however, one of the best-maintained grounds in the league, and was unmatched by teams outside of the Laith even in the second-tier days.

THE GAFFER
Gareth Sumner is a club legend - with the club for eight years, he’s brought them from the lower reaches of the First Division to a side constantly creeping into the top 10 of the Premiership. His Chariots have become a force to be reckoned with, despite a fairly tight budget.

STRENGTHS
Surprisingly, Violence were very sturdy at the back this season - much credit for this was due to the anchoring in midfield, which is cooperating far better with the defence of late. Young Pearce Naylor was also a highlight, the gamble paying off.

WEAKNESSES
If Nate Walker can’t hit his stride, the Chariots are going to have problems in centre-forward role - Drinkwater was solid and consistent, but 10 goals in 41 appearances for the new signing Viceman was simply inadequate.

TRANSFER ACTIVITY
IN: N. Walker (Project +90, undisclosed), T. Lovelock (Goodfeather FC, 500k), D. Mask (Brinemouth, 175k), J. Leinster (Iron United, 1m)
OUT: E. Mismatch (Francisca Orient, free), G. Caution (retired), T. Proudfoot (retired)
The young Licentian Nate Walker is the most high-profile transfer on the list, but it almost didn’t happen - the Chariots were late to the table, but surprised to find very few other competitors. He was signed on deadline day. Jess Leinster is another intriguing signing, a left midfielder who has been one of the revelations on the First Division, while two new defenders arrive - Mask gives a strong right-back option, Lovelock will sturdy the normal three-man defence. Two retire, including the Brenecian international Proudfoot, and the rarely-used Emery Mismatch leaves for Francisca Orient - Seb Woodlark returns on loan.

PREDICTION
10th - a stronger squad than ever and recent consistency means top 10 finishes can now be something to expect. Bottom half would be very surprising by this stage.
332 Starting XI
Image
Manager: Gareth Sumner
Asst. Manager: Jane Goldbright
Goalkeepers: 1 - Felix Carrick (BRE), 16 - Coral Fitzwater, 25 - Per Sammon
Defenders: 2 - Belinda Harrow, 3 - Geoff Flint, 4 - Dustin Brady, 5 - Daniel Parting, 6 - Pearce Naylor, 18 - Tyler Lovelock, 19 - Daniel Mask
Midfielders: 8 - Fiona Sylver (BRE), 11 - Bjornleif Gunnsdottir (RGF), 13 - Beyla Jofridsdottir (RGF), 14 - Jess Leinster, 15 - Garrett Runway, 17 - Pippin ‘Pip’ Leicester, 21 - Mark Scannell, 23 - Uli Alsatian (ECH)
Strikers: 7 - Bennett Viceman, 9 - Nate Walker (TLI), 10 - Croft Drinkwater, 20 - Priscilla Wednesday, 22 - Seb Woodlark
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Jan 04, 2014 7:32 pm

Brinemouth 1-1 Violence Chariots
Brookford Otters 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Coret Hawks
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 AFC Treason
Crisisbless 1-0 Southfell United
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 South Laithland
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Shale
AFC Integabad 3-3 Sabrefell Moths
Leichhardt 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Mainstream Fist 2-2 Raven River
Maximum City 1-0 Parrhesia United
Maximum Rovers 2-1 North Laithland

A fairly tasty list of initial fixtures, but the highlight turns out to be Integabad against the Moths - historically fierce rivals when Integabad was strong and the Moths were the icon of New Sideburn as a whole. The hosts took an early two-goal lead, former Leopolis midfielder striking a free kick out of Connell’s reach and Oskar Montag volleying in a strike from close range. The score held into the second half, before a Moths comeback saw a brace from either foot by Rook Cathar, and a scrappy corner finally put in the net by a fierce Rook Asquith shot. The Moths getting by far the better of things, Cathar nearly completed a true hat-trick with a header that just drifted over the bar, but Integabad drew back an equaliser as substitute Helga Zeppelin’s shot was deflected off Gallagher and into the net.
In other results, Vermillion flexed their muscles with a convincing victory over a poor Brookford, and Mainstream Fist made a strong fightback against River to score twice in the last five minutes.
Overall, it was a day to remember for many players. 8 debutants scored on the first day - Mathias for Brinemouth, Kaiserslautern for Integabad, Drake for Rovers, Arragne for North Laithland, Canady for Athletic, Connacht for South Laithland, Bittencourt for Treason and Leinster for Violence.

Vermillion Rage 3-2 Brinemouth
Coret Hawks 1-2 Violence Chariots
AFC Treason 1-1 Brookford Otters
Southfell United 3-1 Chenoworth Harriers
South Laithland 1-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Shale 1-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Raven River 0-1 AFC Integabad
Parrhesia United 1-1 Leichhardt
North Laithland 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Maximum City

Vermillion continue to show their strength, simply overrunning the high-budget Brinemouth. The team has a genuine spirit behind them, and the home advantage of a packed 49k at the Iron Hill is immense. Meanwhile, the Maximum derby ends in a narrow victory for the hosts at Griffindon, a long chip from Avery finding Fletcher through on the goalkeeper, before the young striker chipped over Crewe as he rushed forward. Aside from that, a cagey match, neither side having many clear-cut chances.

Brinemouth 1-0 Coret Hawks
Vermillion Rage 0-2 AFC Treason
Violence Chariots 2-1 Southfell United
Brookford Otters 3-0 South Laithland
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Shale
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Raven River
Goodfeather FC 2-4 Parrhesia United
AFC Integabad 1-1 North Laithland
Leichhardt 2-2 Maximum Rovers
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Maximum City

The Rage’s force runs into a brick wall as Treason simply shut them out and catch them twice on the counter, a pressing game paying dividends. Goodfeather FC’s defensive problems are already showing, with Rettinger and Pearce being cancelled out by a bombardment from the Saints. But ultimately, the biggest surprise is the anemic performance of Athletic - an early brace from Brenecian striker Farrell puts them down, but they simply never looked like coming back.

AFC Treason 2-0 Brinemouth
Southfell United 1-1 Coret Hawks
South Laithland 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Shale 1-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Raven River 3-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Parrhesia United 1-1 Crisisbless
North Laithland 3-2 Dubstep Rangers
Maximum Rovers 6-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum City 1-0 AFC Integabad
Mainstream Fist 1-4 Leichhardt

As absolutely nobody expected, Leichhardt are the first team to net a hat-trick, the Fist simply failing to close up at the back. Jack Helton’s goals in the 11th, 17th and 57th seal the match for Leichhardt, with Hogan delivering the final strike. But the cracks in Goodfeather’s defence have been utterly smashed open by the Rovers, and Leigh Fletcher snaps three shots of her own past Barunia no. 1(0) Mic Willans.
North Laithland notch up a first victory after a slow start to the season, running roughshot over Dubstep in a brutal second half. River show no mercy in a demolition of Cranequin, either, and that isn’t the end of the upsets - Brookford notches an unlikely away win against the Moths and a plucky Harriers side is genuinely unlucky to only draw with the champions.

Brinemouth 1-4 Southfell United
AFC Treason 0-2 South Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-1 Shale
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Brookford Otters 0-1 Raven River
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Parrhesia United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 North Laithland
Crisisbless 3-2 Maximum Rovers
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Maximum City
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Mainstream Fist
AFC Integabad 1-0 Leichhardt

South Laithland show their intent in pursuing the top five once again - Miller scores her first of the season with a sickening free kick, and Chris Muscat heads a second past Russ Miller from a well-taken corner. Athletic look shaky at the back yet again, Leyland Stallion’s first goal in five overturned by 19-year old Nate Walker and former Mauler Mark Scannell in a cross-Sabrefell matchup… but easily the most surprising result is Southfell, criticised last season as lacking spirit and passion, fought back from 1-0 down to equalise before the break, then score three times in the second half. Away at Brinemouth. That’s not a feat many other teams will be able to boast.

South Laithland 1-0 Brinemouth
Shale 4-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Moths 3-1 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Coret Hawks
Raven River 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Parrhesia United 1-0 Violence Chariots
North Laithland 0-1 Brookford Otters
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Maximum City 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Crisisbless
Leichhardt 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
AFC Integabad 1-1 Goodfeather FC

Southfell are evidently so shocked by winning a game that they totally forget how football works against Shale - given the nature of the Union, it’s doubtful they’ll score four again anytime soon, including the Daineri Robill breaking his duck with a brace. Meanwhile, even deprived of the services of Treason loanee Schindler in attack, the Moths triumph over the favourites with a superb home performance.

Brinemouth 2-0 Shale
South Laithland 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Southfell United 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Treason 2-0 Raven River
Coret Hawks 0-1 Parrhesia United
Vermillion Rage 1-1 North Laithland
Violence Chariots 2-1 Maximum Rovers
Brookford Otters 1-3 Maximum City
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Mainstream Fist
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Leichhardt
Crisisbless 1-1 AFC Integabad
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 Goodfeather FC

Brinemouth’s shaky attack shapes up, as they take care of Shale in a clinical fashion. The Tanners come back from their crushing defeat to edge their Sabrefell rivals in a surprisingly tight and defensively-focused game - Athletic should have won were it not for poor finishing and several strong saves from former Corvette stopper Roy Hennessey.

Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Shale
Raven River 0-1 South Laithland
Parrhesia United 1-1 Southfell United
North Laithland 1-0 AFC Treason
Maximum Rovers 4-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum City 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Violence Chariots
Leichhardt 2-0 Brookford Otters
AFC Integabad 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Crisisbless

In two tight but highly-anticipated fixtures, Brinemouth take the lead forty minutes in against the Moths, but the hosts equalise just three minutes later with a spectacular leaping volley from Rook Cathar. In the other, North Laithland shape up to take care of Treason, sharp at the back and relentless in midfield, with Damien Arragne scoring the only goal of the game.
Meanwhile, the Hawks get utterly obliterated. The Rovers have been seeing a tendency to dominate teams since Agincourt came in, as opposed to Shale’s slightly more cautious, tactical approach.

Brinemouth 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Raven River
Shale 3-2 Parrhesia United
South Laithland 1-3 North Laithland
Southfell United 3-0 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 0-1 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Vermillion Rage 3-0 Leichhardt
Violence Chariots 2-0 AFC Integabad
Brookford Otters 1-3 Goodfeather FC
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Dubstep Rangers
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Crisisbless

Treason lose momentum yet again, this time it being City - Brunet’s new-look Smiths appear prepared to take a strong stance and take the fight to people, rather than sitting back and relying on counterattacks and wingback crosses. It’s a welcome change, and after having the better of most of the match, Čalrek flicks a strike over an advancing Urquhart, neatly into the net. The Rovers totally evaporate against Southfell, who have been probably the most inconsistent team of the Premiership so far.

Raven River 1-1 Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
North Laithland 3-0 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Shale
Maximum City 1-1 South Laithland
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Southfell United
Leichhardt 1-3 AFC Treason
AFC Integabad 2-0 Coret Hawks
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless 4-2 Brookford Otters
Cranequin Wanderers 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers

A struggling Brookford score twice against Crisisbless, Smoky Whelan’s first goal for the club curling beautifully beyond Brockhurst and Ray Detroit stabbing in a strike from point-blank - Ash Twining pulled one back just before the break, but it was looking good for Brookford. Then a crippling barrage of strikes rained down on Helen Vickers, and a slightly dazed Brookford exited the field 4-2 down and wondering what happened. North Laithland, meanwhile, finish off the Moths in genuine style - an uncharacteristically flamboyant and technical brace from Keynes backed up by Matthew Conway’s long strike going in off the post.

Brinemouth 1-2 Parrhesia United
Raven River 0-0 North Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Maximum City
Shale 1-2 Mainstream Fist
South Laithland 1-2 Leichhardt
Southfell United 0-2 AFC Integabad
AFC Treason 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Coret Hawks 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Vermillion Rage 2-2 Crisisbless
Violence Chariots 2-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Brookford Otters 1-6 Chenoworth Harriers

Bror Helmensun scores the third hattrick of the campaign already, taking part in an utter demolition of the Otters - the Harriers’ 4-2-3-1 flexes its offensive muscles as Brookford is left dazed and helpless to respond, Marlon Berkeley scoring a consolation in the 55th - when it was already 4-1. Meanwhile, the big Sabrefell teams host the two teams from Maximum - Athletic/Rovers is unremarkable, with former Rovers striker Canady scoring the only goal, but the Moths-City conflict sees the Moths leading for 86 minutes before a Tariff strike in stoppage time levels the scores.

North Laithland 1-3 Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Parrhesia United
Maximum City 3-0 Raven River
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Leichhardt 0-5 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Integabad 1-0 Shale
Goodfeather FC 0-3 South Laithland
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Southfell United
Crisisbless 3-1 AFC Treason
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Coret Hawks
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Brookford Otters 3-3 Violence Chariots

Five different scorers against Leichhardt - Gallagher, Lazuli, Cathar, Macbeth and Asquith all hitting home on the day without reply. But somehow this doesn’t steal the headlines - after taking Goodfeather straight back to the Premiership and keeping them there for three years, Bess Lovett is fired from Goodfeather after a 3-0 loss at home to the Southrons.

MATCHDAY 1
Orbital Bombardment 0-2 Rushe United
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Bishop
Crossroads Town 1-5 Cypher Town
Ox River United 2-2 Cranequin City
Martella Jazz 2-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Crisisbless United 1-2 Rochford
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Iron City
Newrook Democracy 3-2 Corvette Maulers
Iron United 0-1 Chatswood
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Starling
Franchise FC 4-0 Ritter Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-2 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 2
Bishop 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Cypher Town 1-1 Rushe United
Cranequin City 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Leopolis Hatemongers 5-3 Crossroads Town
Rochford 4-1 Ox River United
Iron City 2-1 Martella Jazz
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Crisisbless United
Chatswood 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Starling 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Ritter Town 1-1 Iron United
West Brinemouth 0-1 Raging Fire Hares
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 3
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 Cypher Town
Bishop 0-1 Cranequin City
Rushe United 1-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Rochford
Crossroads Town 0-1 Iron City
Ox River United 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Martella Jazz 0-0 Chatswood
Crisisbless United 1-0 Starling
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Ritter Town
Newrook Democracy 2-1 West Brinemouth
Iron United 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Raging Fire Hares 0-2 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 4
Cranequin City 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-0 Cypher Town
Rochford 1-0 Bishop
Iron City 1-2 Rushe United
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Chatswood 4-1 Crossroads Town
Starling 4-0 Ox River United
Ritter Town 1-0 Martella Jazz
West Brinemouth 2-2 Crisisbless United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Franchise FC 1-2 Newrook Democracy
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Iron United
MATCHDAY 5
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Cranequin City 1-2 Rochford
Cypher Town 0-2 Iron City
Bishop 4-6 Corvette Maulers
Rushe United 2-2 Chatswood
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Starling
Crossroads Town 0-1 Ritter Town
Ox River United 0-1 West Brinemouth
Martella Jazz 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crisisbless United 2-2 Franchise FC
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Iron United
MATCHDAY 6
Rochford 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Iron City 2-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Corvette Maulers 1-3 Cranequin City
Chatswood 5-0 Cypher Town
Starling 1-1 Bishop
Ritter Town 1-1 Rushe United
West Brinemouth 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Crossroads Town
Franchise FC 0-1 Ox River United
Raging Fire Hares 2-1 Martella Jazz
Iron United 0-0 Crisisbless United
Newrook Democracy 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 7
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Iron City
Rochford 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 Chatswood
Cranequin City 2-0 Starling
Cypher Town 0-3 Ritter Town
Bishop 0-0 West Brinemouth
Rushe United 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Franchise FC
Crossroads Town 0-0 Raging Fire Hares
Ox River United 0-1 Iron United
Martella Jazz 1-0 Newrook Democracy
Crisisbless United 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 8
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Orbital Bombardment
Chatswood 2-0 Iron City
Starling 2-2 Rochford
Ritter Town 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Cranequin City
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-1 Cypher Town
Franchise FC 2-1 Bishop
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Rushe United
Iron United 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Newrook Democracy 2-4 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-1 Ox River United
Crisisbless United 2-0 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 9
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Chatswood
Corvette Maulers 3-0 Starling
Iron City 2-1 Ritter Town
Rochford 0-1 West Brinemouth
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Cranequin City 1-1 Franchise FC
Cypher Town 1-2 Raging Fire Hares
Bishop 0-1 Iron United
Rushe United 2-1 Newrook Democracy
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Crossroads Town 1-1 Crisisbless United
Ox River United 3-3 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 10
Starling 1-0 Orbital Bombardment
Ritter Town 2-2 Chatswood
West Brinemouth 1-2 Corvette Maulers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Iron City
Franchise FC 1-0 Rochford
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Iron United 0-1 Cranequin City
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Cypher Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Bishop
Crisisbless United 0-0 Rushe United
Martella Jazz 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Ox River United 2-2 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 11
Orbital Bombardment 2-1 Ritter Town
Starling 1-1 West Brinemouth
Chatswood 3-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Franchise FC
Iron City 0-2 Raging Fire Hares
Rochford 0-0 Iron United
Leopolis Hatemongers 3-2 Newrook Democracy
Cranequin City 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Cypher Town 2-1 Crisisbless United
Bishop 0-2 Martella Jazz
Rushe United 2-2 Ox River United
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 12
West Brinemouth 3-0 Orbital Bombardment
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Ritter Town
Franchise FC 2-0 Starling
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Chatswood
Iron United 1-2 Corvette Maulers
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Iron City
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Rochford
Crisisbless United 2-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Martella Jazz 4-0 Cranequin City
Ox River United 0-0 Cypher Town
Crossroads Town 0-2 Bishop
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 1
Sandrock Artillery 0-1 West Hook
Geoff United 1-1 Sutcroft
Strephonage 0-2 Corby Hubris
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 North Dubstep
Greymouth 0-4 Haymaker United
Reckdale Town 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Sheridan 0-0 Dross Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Extreme Hills
West Shotgun Turtles 0-2 Fenland Albion
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-2 Hackett
North Sabrefell 3-1 Creed United
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Anslow Medication
MATCHDAY 2
Sutcroft 2-1 Sandrock Artillery
Corby Hubris 2-0 West Hook
North Dubstep 5-2 Geoff United
Haymaker United 1-1 Strephonage
Locksley Petty Theft 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Dross Rovers 3-0 Greymouth
Extreme Hills 3-1 Reckdale Town
Fenland Albion 0-2 Sheridan
Hackett 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
Creed United 3-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Anslow Medication 2-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 3
Sandrock Artillery 0-0 Corby Hubris
Sutcroft 1-1 North Dubstep
West Hook 0-1 Haymaker United
Geoff United 0-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Strephonage 0-1 Dross Rovers
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Extreme Hills
Greymouth 1-2 Fenland Albion
Reckdale Town 1-0 Hackett
Sheridan 3-0 Creed United
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Anslow Medication
West Shotgun Turtles 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 4
North Dubstep 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Haymaker United 0-0 Corby Hubris
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Sutcroft
Dross Rovers 1-0 West Hook
Extreme Hills 1-1 Geoff United
Fenland Albion 1-2 Strephonage
Hackett 2-2 Gridlock Rovers
Creed United 0-0 Greymouth
Anslow Medication 2-1 Reckdale Town
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Sheridan
North Sabrefell 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles
MATCHDAY 5
Sandrock Artillery 2-1 Haymaker United
North Dubstep 3-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Corby Hubris 0-1 Dross Rovers
Sutcroft 1-2 Extreme Hills
West Hook 4-0 Fenland Albion
Geoff United 3-2 Hackett
Strephonage 1-0 Creed United
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Anslow Medication
Greymouth 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Reckdale Town 1-1 North Sabrefell
Sheridan 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
MATCHDAY 6
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Sandrock Artillery
Dross Rovers 1-0 Haymaker United
Extreme Hills 0-0 North Dubstep
Fenland Albion 1-1 Corby Hubris
Hackett 0-2 Sutcroft
Creed United 2-2 West Hook
Anslow Medication 0-0 Geoff United
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Strephonage
North Sabrefell 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-1 Greymouth
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 Reckdale Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 7
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Dross Rovers
Locksley Petty Theft 1-4 Extreme Hills
Haymaker United 1-0 Fenland Albion
North Dubstep 0-0 Hackett
Corby Hubris 3-1 Creed United
Sutcroft 1-2 Anslow Medication
West Hook 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Geoff United 1-2 North Sabrefell
Strephonage 2-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Greymouth 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Reckdale Town 1-1 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 8
Extreme Hills 1-3 Sandrock Artillery
Fenland Albion 2-0 Dross Rovers
Hackett 1-3 Locksley Petty Theft
Creed United 1-1 Haymaker United
Anslow Medication 2-3 North Dubstep
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Corby Hubris
North Sabrefell 0-1 Sutcroft
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-0 West Hook
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 Geoff United
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Strephonage
Sheridan 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Reckdale Town 0-2 Greymouth
MATCHDAY 9
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Fenland Albion
Extreme Hills 1-1 Hackett
Dross Rovers 0-2 Creed United
Locksley Petty Theft 1-2 Anslow Medication
Haymaker United 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
North Dubstep 0-2 North Sabrefell
Corby Hubris 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Sutcroft 0-2 West Shotgun Turtles
West Hook 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Geoff United 4-0 Sheridan
Strephonage 1-0 Reckdale Town
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Greymouth
MATCHDAY 10
Hackett 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
Creed United 0-1 Fenland Albion
Anslow Medication 3-2 Extreme Hills
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-2 Dross Rovers
North Sabrefell 3-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-0 Haymaker United
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 North Dubstep
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Corby Hubris
Sheridan 0-1 Sutcroft
Reckdale Town 2-1 West Hook
Greymouth 0-2 Geoff United
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 11
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Creed United
Hackett 2-2 Anslow Medication
Fenland Albion 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Extreme Hills 1-1 North Sabrefell
Dross Rovers 2-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Locksley Petty Theft 1-2 West Shotgun Turtles
Haymaker United 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
North Dubstep 1-1 Sheridan
Corby Hubris 2-1 Reckdale Town
Sutcroft 0-1 Greymouth
West Hook 1-2 Gridlock Rovers
Geoff United 0-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 12
Anslow Medication 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Creed United
North Sabrefell 3-2 Hackett
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Fenland Albion
West Shotgun Turtles 0-2 Extreme Hills
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Dross Rovers
Sheridan 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Reckdale Town 1-0 Haymaker United
Greymouth 2-0 North Dubstep
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Corby Hubris
Strephonage 1-0 Sutcroft
Geoff United 0-2 West Hook


Team                      P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Crisisbless 12 7 5 0 22 11 +11 26
2 Maximum City 12 7 3 2 17 9 +8 24
3 Violence Chariots 12 7 2 3 19 14 +5 23

4 Vermillion Rage 12 6 2 4 17 13 +4 20
5 AFC Integabad 12 5 5 2 14 10 +4 20
6 AFC Treason 12 6 1 5 15 12 +3 19
7 Parrhesia United 12 5 4 3 15 13 +2 19
8 Sabrefell Athletic 12 6 1 5 12 11 +1 19
9 Maximum Rovers 12 5 3 4 20 14 +6 18
10 Southfell United 12 5 3 4 16 13 +3 18
11 North Laithland 12 5 3 4 16 13 +3 18
12 South Laithland 12 5 3 4 15 15 +0 18
13 Mainstream Fist 12 4 5 3 13 12 +1 17
14 Sabrefell Moths 12 4 4 4 17 15 +2 16
15 Cranequin Wanderers 12 4 4 4 14 14 +0 16
16 Shale 12 3 4 5 14 13 +1 13
17 Chenoworth Harriers 12 3 3 6 16 15 +1 12
18 Brinemouth 12 3 3 6 13 17 -4 12
19 Raven River 12 3 3 6 9 13 -4 12
20 Dubstep Rangers 12 3 3 6 11 18 -7 12
21 Leichhardt 12 3 3 6 14 22 -8 12
22 Goodfeather FC 12 2 5 5 14 23 -9 11
23 Brookford Otters 12 3 2 7 14 26 -12 11
24 Coret Hawks 12 1 4 7 6 17 -11 7
TOP SCORERS
7 - G. Farrell (CRI), W. Čalrek (MXC), L. Fletcher (MXR)
6 - B. Helmensun (CHH), F. Sadler (CRN), C. Bittencourt (TRE), L. Hunter (VER), C. Drinkwater (VIO)
5 - J. dos Santos (BRI), J. Beckett (GDF), K. Given (MSF), M. Keynes (NLA), D. Arragne (NLA), G. Kite (PAR), D. Canady (SFA), R. Cathar (SFM), P. Gannon (SHA)
CLEAN SHEETS
5 - A. von Specta (INT), W. Urquhart (SFA), D. Shrewe (SLA), R. Miller (TRE)

Crisisbless The consistency of the Crisisbless strikers (and hasn’t it been a while since anyone has used that phrase?) is coming to their rescue, as Farrell has scored 7 and Keast and Scabbard, working in rotation, account for 7 more between them. Combined with a solid defence, Jess Mortlock continues to overachieve with the resources given her.
Maximum City At this rate of scoring, Čalrek will net almost twice as many as last season. The rest of City combined have accounted for just 10, but the solidity in defence and now in midfield is doing strong by them, and they’re well on course to maintain their title bid..
Violence Chariots Drinkwater and Walker have combined well in attack, but just two clean sheets in twelve games is something they’ll look to improve on. Still, sitting in 3rd, the Chariots’ reputation for early success is still going strong...
Vermillion Rage Despite the attacking slant of the team, Rosenfeld has done exceptionally well to keep four clean sheets. It’s doubtful, of course, they’ll stay this high… but a top half finish is looking very good and very possible right about now.
AFC Integabad A little more assurance and composure in front of goal would see them in the UICA places. As it is, Brinemouth’s von Specta has been an excellent investment for them. Particularly because he was a free transfer.
AFC Treason Edged out by City and North Laithland, it’s easy to predict that Treason will find their feet under Shale and storm up to properly contest the championship… but this fairly weak start already asks questions. The midfield’s sometimes failed to gel.
Parrhesia United Solid, consistent performances for Parrhesia, largely below the radar - Georgia Kite’s five goals lend credence to her being one of the great talents of the new generation, and they’ve adapted well to their losses in the transfer window.
Sabrefell Athletic Athletic have been shaky even through some of their wins - Stallion is on track to score just half as often as he did last season, and with a couple of injuries to key personnel already (Ironclad, Bramwell) Athletic’s next few matches will be a real test. Can they defend their title?
Maximum Rovers Twenty goals, second-best in the league… but of those, ten came in two games. Still solid all over the pitch, and there can be few complaints about new manager Agincourt’s efficient style.
Southfell United Totally inconsistent, it’s practically impossible to predict which side of the Tanners you’ll see on a given day. It’s like their form over seasons, compressed into form day-by-day.
North Laithland Equal in all regards to Southfell, Laithland can technically claim to be in the top 10. This will likely be scant comfort. A slow start to the season, but they’ve performed better after that stumbling period.
South Laithland The Southrons haven’t quite been up to their 332 standard, but the same could be said of many other teams, and it’s early days yet. Rutger Connacht has been outstanding so far, going above and beyond expectations for a 20-year old with purely Conference and Second Division experience.
Mainstream Fist The Fist have done fairly well so far, and have actually managed a moderately tight defence. Snowy Brennan gets most of the credit for this, the back four leaving her exposed a lot of the time.
Sabrefell Moths Just four points off the UICA places, but a disappointing start regardless. The two Rooks, Asquith and Cathar, have netted eight between them, but the defence is a concern besides the solid Connell.
Cranequin Wanderers Fran Sadler is being very consistent up front, and pairing well with Locklear - but Paul Rothner has already made a couple of errors, and he’ll need to do better if he wants to earn a Brenecia callup someday.
AFC Shale Not quite as defensively sound as most were expecting, and the defence doesn’t quite seem to have gelled. But Gannon’s five goals lead most to expect she’ll beat last season’s twelve by a mile, and young Bree Montreal has done exceptionally so far.
Chenoworth Harriers Helmensun was a superb addition, as his six goals to date prove. The formation is working well at the moment, and every first-team midfielder has already scored at least once.
Brinemouth Still in transition back to a 4-3-3, but the midfield simply isn’t supporting the exposed defence enough. Mathias is looking like a very good purchase, though, three goals so far.
Raven River Struggled to find the net without Bittencourt. Scully is very industrious on the right of the diamond, however, and Fitzmarten is having a great season so far. Without his good form, River could be in the bottom four.
Dubstep Rangers Slow start marred by awful and naive defending - a totally different look to last season. At least Fiona Marsden’s netted four, keeping them from sinking to the bottom of the table. They’re clearly suffering without Crowe, but should pick up later in the season.
Leichhardt Showed a lot of spirit and character, but their 0-5 obliteration against the Moths leaves them in the bottom four on goal difference. The defence, surprisingly, has let Leichhardt down, and they’ve kept just one clean sheet so far.
Goodfeather FC Lovett has been sacked, and justifiably. New manager Spike Turnbull was brought in within a day - a primary highlight will be the surprising form of Wil Ripton so far, with three goals and four assists already. Willans still needs more support than he’s getting.
Brookford Otters Simply dreadful form so far. Defence like this will be the death of them, and they really do look like relegation candidates.
Coret Hawks Goal-shy and with but a single win to date, albeit that against the defending champions. They’ll need to sharpen up in front of goal quickly if they expect to stay up, and Cheney Rosewood has been injured for four games already.

Team                        P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chatswood 12 7 4 1 22 9 +13 25
2 Chenoworth Rovers 12 7 4 1 14 7 +7 25
3 Cranequin City 12 7 3 2 15 11 +4 24
4 Franchise FC 12 6 4 2 18 9 +9 22

5 Rochford 12 6 4 2 15 9 +6 22
6 Raging Fire Hares 12 7 1 4 10 8 +2 22
7 Corvette Maulers 12 6 1 5 22 19 +3 19
8 Leopolis Hatemongers 12 5 4 3 19 16 +3 19
9 Martella Jazz 12 5 3 4 17 13 +4 18
10 Rhagant Schadenfreude 12 5 3 4 13 11 +2 18
11 Rushe United 12 4 5 3 14 13 +1 17
12 Iron City 12 5 2 5 12 13 -1 17
13 West Brinemouth 12 4 4 4 14 11 +3 16
14 Starling 12 4 4 4 13 13 +0 16
15 Ritter Town 12 4 4 4 13 14 -1 16
16 Newrook Democracy 12 4 3 5 17 19 -2 15
17 Crisisbless United 12 3 5 4 13 12 +1 14
18 Iron United 12 2 5 5 6 9 -3 11
19 Forge Carpenters 12 2 5 5 8 12 -4 11
20 Ox River United 12 2 5 5 14 22 -8 11
21 Orbital Bombardment 12 3 1 8 6 14 -8 10
22 Crossroads Town 12 2 4 6 14 24 -10 10
23 Cypher Town 12 2 2 8 10 21 -11 8
24 Bishop 12 1 2 9 8 18 -10 5

Chatswood The Sky Blues’ plan appears to be going well to date. Get men forward in numbers, and crack defences with traditional Sideburnese force. With nine goals so far, Nikita Charlemagne is the league’s top scorer so far.
Chenoworth Rovers Reliant on an aging defence, the Rovers are doing well… now that everyone is fit.
Cranequin City Tidy in midfield, but lapses of concentration have cost City more than once. They’ll need to kill off games and be more ruthless in attack.
Franchise FC New manager Kenneth Reinhold is bringing Franchise back to the basics - they could press for promotion, or they could be let down by a patchy squad and weak depth.
Rochford Farham’s goal is nothing short of victory, but Henriette Cunningham will need to have better finishing if they are to achieve that goal.
Raging Fire Hares Considering withdrawing from the league as Raging Fire begins plans to start a professional league of its own. Amidst the controversy, the Hares remain the same as ever.
Corvette Maulers Red-hot attack, red-faced defence. Clint Cale hasn’t started in a year and a half, and it shows.
Leopolis Hatemongers Landing on their feet, but they are nothing but above-average at this standard. Their quality players were stripped out in transfers.
Martella Jazz The long-term goal of steady improvement is coming to fruition. A cut above most of their opposition technically, but vulnerable to direct play and brute force.
Rhagant Schadenfreude They just don’t seem to have the heart for a promotion challenge.
Rushe United Adapting well to a higher standard, the southeast Sabrefell side have looked natural here.
Iron City Too vulnerable to late goals to justify their weak offence - lacking Carsley and Alcatraz, the second-string of Pryor and Ring have not stepped up to the task, and most goals come from the midfield.
West Brinemouth The Falcons have gone from flirting with relegation to pressing confidently upfield and taking the fight to their opponents.
Starling Standard fare from Starling, but after conceding 69 goals last season their focused transfers appear to have tightened things up.
Ritter Town Nearly promoted last season, but as it stands have been too vulnerable to controlled play choking momentum.
Newrook Democracy If they can improve their defence, they’ll make the top eight easily. They show no signs of improving their defence.
Crisisbless United Their aging core of a squad who were crushed in the 330 premiership appear eager to get crushed once more. Only the strike parnership of Reveley and Baron is saving them so far - they’ve scored ten of United’s thirteen.
Iron United Often appear confused about their occupation. Lone striker Gary Arbor appears particularly baffled, and appears to believe he is a toaster - he’s on a ten-game duck for United.
Forge Carpenters The First Division appears sick of Forge ‘Bloody’ Carpenters’ negative tactics. Forge ‘Bloody’ Carpenters appear sick of the concept of winning games.
Ox River United A team notable for only boasting a solid defence no longer possesses a solid defence. It is a bad omen.
Orbital Bombardment Shrinking crowds and, it is believed, shrinking finances. A stretched squad lacks the stamina and talent to cut it.
Crossroads Town They look as though they can pull themselves up, but they’ll need to get results and quickly. Manager Keegan is hanging onto his job by a thread.
Cypher Town After shredding the Second Division last season, Cypher appear eager to return there.
Bishop After choking dreadfully in the second half of 332, they’ve done poorly at the start of the new year, and it’s a bad time for it.

Team                           P  W  D  L For  Ag +/- Pts
1 Strephonage 12 8 2 2 13 7 +6 26
2 Anslow Medication 12 7 3 2 18 12 +6 24
3 Gridlock Rovers 12 7 3 2 15 9 +6 24
4 Dross Rovers 12 7 2 3 12 7 +5 23

5 North Sabrefell 12 6 4 2 16 10 +6 22
6 Corby Hubris 12 5 5 2 14 7 +7 20
7 Haymaker United 12 5 4 3 11 6 +5 19
8 Sheridan 12 5 4 3 12 10 +2 19
9 Falston-on-Ceynes United 12 5 4 3 9 10 -1 19
10 Extreme Hills 12 4 5 3 19 15 +4 17
11 Sandrock Artillery 12 5 1 6 10 12 -2 16
12 West Shotgun Turtles 12 5 1 6 7 12 -5 16
13 West Hook 12 4 3 5 13 11 +2 15
14 Creed United 12 4 3 5 14 14 +0 15
15 Sutcroft 12 4 2 6 11 13 -2 14
16 Fenland Albion 12 4 2 6 10 14 -4 14
17 North Dubstep 12 3 4 5 13 14 -1 13
18 Locksley Petty Theft 12 4 1 7 16 20 -4 13
19 Greymouth 12 4 1 7 10 18 -8 13
20 Geoff United 12 3 3 6 14 17 -3 12
21 Reckdale Town 12 3 3 6 10 15 -5 12
22 East Laithland Harriers 12 2 4 6 8 12 -4 10
23 Hackett 12 2 4 6 15 20 -5 10
24 Inner-East Fairywrens 12 2 4 6 7 12 -5 10

Anslow are surprising everyone with a spirited but leaky bid for promotion - Strephonage, Gridlock and Dross make for a trio of sides recently in the Conference. But things are tight both at the top and the bottom - Hackett will likely pull themselves out, and a win could pull them to 17th. The Inner-East are looking significantly worse for wear, and the injury-ridden Harriers are looking vulnerable.
Last edited by New Sideburn on Sat Jan 04, 2014 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:07 am

Brinemouth 2-1 Maximum Rovers
North Laithland 1-0 Maximum City
Parrhesia United 3-2 Mainstream Fist
Raven River 2-0 Leichhardt
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 AFC Integabad
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Shale 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
South Laithland 1-1 Crisisbless
Southfell United 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Treason 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Coret Hawks 1-0 Brookford Otters
Vermillion Rage 0-0 Violence Chariots

The absence of Albert von Specta from the Integabad lineup (celebrating the birth of his third son, Waldemar) leads them to defeat at Athletic, as Brinemouth begin to regain a foothold on the league with a victory over the Rovers (notable for Fletcher scoring her eighth of the season so far). And a first goal of the season for Bazinho sees the Spiders edge Maximum City at home. Meanwhile, Spike Turnbull’s first match as manager sees them equal to the Moths thanks to a curving 17th-minute strike from Eleanor Pearce, though a brutal close shot in the 5th minute from Mantell had put the hosts ahead by then.

Maximum City 0-1 Brinemouth
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Leichhardt 0-1 North Laithland
AFC Integabad 1-1 Parrhesia United
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Raven River
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Shale
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 South Laithland
Brookford Otters 0-1 Southfell United
Violence Chariots 2-1 AFC Treason
Vermillion Rage 3-2 Coret Hawks

U-21 international and suspected Cormorants candidate Chris Christon finally broke his duck - a short-range shot stabbed past Crewe was enough for the Dockers to clinch an away victory at City. But it wasn’t the goal that caught most eyes - Parrhesia United scraped a point against Integabad, as a backpass to Peter Tomasen high up in the Parrhesia half was hefted long and hard… and overhit. The wind carried it past a scrambling von Specta, who was off his line - Aslotten Tomasen now has the honour of being the first goalkeeper to score in the Premiership.

Brinemouth 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Maximum City 2-0 Leichhardt
Maximum Rovers 1-0 AFC Integabad
North Laithland 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Parrhesia United 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Raven River 1-0 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Shale 2-1 Brookford Otters
South Laithland 6-3 Violence Chariots
Southfell United 1-2 Vermillion Rage
AFC Treason 3-0 Coret Hawks

One game caught all the attention - the unlikely-looking clash between South Laithland and Violence Chariots. Nate Walker scored the first of the match in the 7th minute, latching onto a long ball that went beyond the Southron’s high line - the Project+90 graduate made no mistake stroking the ball past Damian Shrewe. The hosts did manage an equaliser soon afterwards, though, Luke Dashwood’s well-placed free kick allowing Valiant to escape his marker and nod in at the far post. The Chariots were quick to pull ahead again, Uli Alsatian beating Shrewe at his near post with sheer power, but a placed shot from Chris Muscat just outside the box levelled the scores again - and Muscat pulled his team in front in stoppage time, taking the ball on his chest and volleying past a stretched Felix Carrick.
After half-time, the Chariots were clearly fired up and ready to retake the lead, going one step closer when Croft Drinkwater rifled one in from range. But a header from Edward Bard and a free kick from Roslin Grey seemed enough to secure the win, with Rutger Connacht dropping inside the box to take possession on a Grey cross before hooking it over Carrick leaving the scores at 6-3 to South Laithland.

Leichhardt 0-2 Brinemouth
AFC Integabad 3-2 Mainstream Fist
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Maximum City
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless 0-1 North Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 3-0 Parrhesia United
Chenoworth Harriers 2-1 Raven River
Brookford Otters 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Violence Chariots 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Shale
Coret Hawks 0-2 South Laithland
AFC Treason 1-1 Southfell United

Daniella Strauss marks a goal on her debut, a low, arcing shot beating Guildenstern - the second of Brinemouth’s goals on the day. Meanwhile, a brace from Steed Curtis put the Fist 2-1 up over Integabad at half-time, but the persistent hosts harried the erratic Fist defence twice into mistakes to take the three points. And the Quakers under Spike Turnbull look surprisingly dominant against Maximum City, the home crowd pushing through a victory - Buyanese Andrey Rettinger with the only goal.

Brinemouth 1-1 AFC Integabad
Leichhardt 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Maximum City 0-2 Crisisbless
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
North Laithland 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Parrhesia United 1-1 Brookford Otters
Raven River 0-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Coret Hawks
Shale 0-1 AFC Treason
South Laithland 2-0 Southfell United

Goodfeather were on the receiving end of an upset this time, Leichhardt simply too resilient in defence and countering putting holes in their defence - but the lasting news of import is an injury to Damian Shrewe. During a brave charge out for a corner, he clashed heads with George Jayson and fell heavily - Reece Benedict saw out the rest of the 2-0 victory, and will likely start for the next month.

Goodfeather FC 0-2 Brinemouth
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 AFC Integabad
Crisisbless 0-0 Leichhardt
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Maximum City
Brookford Otters 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Violence Chariots 0-3 North Laithland
Vermillion Rage 4-1 Parrhesia United
Coret Hawks 1-1 Raven River
AFC Treason 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Southfell United 1-4 Sabrefell Moths
South Laithland 1-2 Shale

Southfell suffer a heavy defeat - four goals from four different players sealing a crushing victory for their rivals, the Moths. It was too much for the Tanners’ board - Rick Stemford was fired, and former assistant Lara Janeworth takes over.

Brinemouth 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Crisisbless
AFC Integabad 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Leichhardt 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Brookford Otters
Maximum City 1-2 Violence Chariots
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Vermillion Rage
North Laithland 3-0 Coret Hawks
Parrhesia United 1-3 AFC Treason
Raven River 1-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 South Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Shale

Lara Janeworth’s first game in charge sees a decent showing in defence, but abysmal finishing being United’s sour note yet again - despite eighteen shots on goal, five were on target and Kurtis Fitzmarten was equal to them all. Brooke Forde’s free kick settled the affair.

Crisisbless 0-0 Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Chenoworth Harriers 3-1 Goodfeather FC
Brookford Otters 0-0 AFC Integabad
Violence Chariots 2-0 Leichhardt
Vermillion Rage 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Coret Hawks 1-0 Maximum City
AFC Treason 2-1 Maximum Rovers
Southfell United 1-1 North Laithland
South Laithland 4-0 Parrhesia United
Shale 0-1 Raven River
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic

Several big matches, including a 4-0 annihilation of the Saints by South Laithland, but a match between Crisisbless and Brinemouth (who are beginning to grow a rivalry over being the dominant sides of the east) ended rather damply - Crisisbless’ midfield domination couldn’t translate into firepower, and Brinemouth got the best chance of the match with a penalty… saved by Brockhurst. But naturally, all eyes would turn to the Sabrefell derby - a dominant affair for the Moths that

Brinemouth 3-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless 2-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Brookford Otters
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Violence Chariots
AFC Integabad 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Leichhardt 1-2 Coret Hawks
Mainstream Fist 0-1 AFC Treason
Maximum City 4-0 Southfell United
Maximum Rovers 0-1 South Laithland
North Laithland 3-0 Shale
Parrhesia United 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Raven River 3-1 Sabrefell Athletic

Athletic suffer a bad loss to River, who have won their third straight, as Leichhardt vs. Coret is the most highly-tipped to finish 0-0. That doesn’t happen - the hosts have the better of things at the start, but a goal against the run of play for Cheney Rosewood sees them enter half-time 0-1. Leichhardt draw level in the 53rd with an impressive build-up culminating in Olga Pardew curling the ball past Antioch from a tight angle, but Coret then retake the lead from a corner - Gregor Mayhew heading in at the far post, and this time they hold their lead. Meanwhile, City totally roll over the Tanners, but Clint Hemingway is spotted in the stands and confirmed as new manager shortly after the game.

Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Brinemouth
Brookford Otters 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Violence Chariots 4-1 Crisisbless
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Coret Hawks 4-1 Goodfeather FC
AFC Treason 1-2 AFC Integabad
Southfell United 0-2 Leichhardt
South Laithland 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Shale 2-0 Maximum City
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 North Laithland
Raven River 2-3 Parrhesia United

Buoyed by two straight victories, Coret are quick to secure a third. Ryan Shipwright puts a hattrick past Mic Willans, who has a rare poor game - a dropped long shot puts it on a tee for the opportunistic Cayenne is Coret’s only other goal - a consolation is taken by Beckett, who strokes a fine shot past Antioch. The Chariots, meanwhile, are quick to establish the new order of things, crushing Crisisbless at home in a scintillating display of skill, and Hemingway’s first game in charge sees them… defeated by Leichhardt, at home.

Brinemouth 1-1 Brookford Otters
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 0-2 Coret Hawks
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 AFC Treason
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Southfell United
AFC Integabad 1-0 South Laithland
Leichhardt 0-2 Shale
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum City 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum Rovers 2-2 Raven River
North Laithland 1-1 Parrhesia United

An unremarkable week, but there’s two candidates for a best match. Predictably, one of them sees two teams with shaky defences hacking at each other. Southfell take an early lead against Goodfeather, Jayson putting a header past Willans from a Brookwood cross - Goodfeather strike back twice, Wil Ripton netting his fourth and Beckett his eighth, to take a lead into the second half. They have the better of the rest of the match, enjoying 57% possession, but a spectacular free kick from Gail Vermont levels the scores at 88 minutes. But the highest stakes are surely seeing Maximum City stave off Athletic. The Sabrefell team was, frankly, dominant throughout, and Daniel Canady tucked a tidy effort past Crewe within six minutes. But abysmal finishing from Leyland Stallion, who missed an open goal once and was denied a second time by a spectacular save (but one Crewe should not have had the chance to make) triggered taunts from the away side, bitterly chanting ‘Leyland doesn’t give a shit, fuck off, fuck off’ (to the vague tune of Campertown Races, of all things…) and letting the Smiths claw themselves back into the game. Heavy pressure on Rhys Bergman forced the young right-back into a mistake - Groves took possession and lashed a ball into Čalrek, who volleyed expertly past Urquhart, and a Jack Radd direct free kick killed it off. City leapfrog the defending champions, who sink to ninth.

MATCHDAY 13
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
West Brinemouth 0-5 Franchise FC
Ritter Town 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Starling 2-1 Iron United
Chatswood 0-5 Newrook Democracy
Corvette Maulers 5-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Iron City 2-0 Crisisbless United
Rochford 0-2 Martella Jazz
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-1 Ox River United
Cranequin City 1-2 Crossroads Town
Cypher Town 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Bishop 1-0 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 14
Franchise FC 2-0 Orbital Bombardment
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Iron United 0-1 West Brinemouth
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Starling
Crisisbless United 1-1 Chatswood
Martella Jazz 4-3 Corvette Maulers
Ox River United 3-5 Iron City
Crossroads Town 2-0 Rochford
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Rushe United 0-0 Cranequin City
Bishop 2-0 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 15
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Raging Fire Hares
Franchise FC 1-2 Iron United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-3 Newrook Democracy
West Brinemouth 3-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Ritter Town 1-2 Crisisbless United
Starling 1-3 Martella Jazz
Chatswood 2-0 Ox River United
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Crossroads Town
Iron City 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Rochford 1-0 Rushe United
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-2 Bishop
Cranequin City 0-1 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 16
Iron United 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Newrook Democracy 3-1 Raging Fire Hares
Chenoworth Rovers 1-2 Franchise FC
Crisisbless United 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Martella Jazz 2-2 West Brinemouth
Ox River United 2-2 Ritter Town
Crossroads Town 2-2 Starling
Forge Carpenters 0-5 Chatswood
Rushe United 1-4 Corvette Maulers
Bishop 0-0 Iron City
Cypher Town 1-0 Rochford
Cranequin City 1-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
MATCHDAY 17
Orbital Bombardment 0-2 Newrook Democracy
Iron United 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Crisisbless United
Franchise FC 2-0 Martella Jazz
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Ox River United
West Brinemouth 0-1 Crossroads Town
Ritter Town 3-1 Forge Carpenters
Starling 4-1 Rushe United
Chatswood 1-0 Bishop
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Cypher Town
Iron City 1-0 Cranequin City
Rochford 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
MATCHDAY 18
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Orbital Bombardment
Crisisbless United 1-3 Newrook Democracy
Martella Jazz 4-0 Iron United
Ox River United 0-2 Raging Fire Hares
Crossroads Town 0-1 Franchise FC
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Rushe United 1-4 West Brinemouth
Bishop 3-2 Ritter Town
Cypher Town 0-1 Starling
Cranequin City 0-3 Chatswood
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Rochford 1-1 Iron City
MATCHDAY 19
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Crisisbless United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Martella Jazz
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Ox River United
Iron United 2-0 Crossroads Town
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Franchise FC 0-1 Rushe United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Bishop
West Brinemouth 1-0 Cypher Town
Ritter Town 1-4 Cranequin City
Starling 2-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Chatswood 2-0 Rochford
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Iron City
MATCHDAY 20
Martella Jazz 2-1 Orbital Bombardment
Ox River United 1-0 Crisisbless United
Crossroads Town 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Rushe United 2-0 Iron United
Bishop 0-2 Raging Fire Hares
Cypher Town 1-0 Franchise FC
Cranequin City 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-3 West Brinemouth
Rochford 0-2 Ritter Town
Iron City 2-0 Starling
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Chatswood
MATCHDAY 21
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Ox River United
Martella Jazz 1-1 Crossroads Town
Crisisbless United 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Chenoworth Rovers 3-1 Rushe United
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Bishop
Iron United 2-0 Cypher Town
Raging Fire Hares 0-0 Cranequin City
Franchise FC 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Rochford
West Brinemouth 1-0 Iron City
Ritter Town 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Starling 3-2 Chatswood
MATCHDAY 22
Crossroads Town 1-2 Orbital Bombardment
Forge Carpenters 1-3 Ox River United
Rushe United 2-1 Martella Jazz
Bishop 2-1 Crisisbless United
Cypher Town 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Cranequin City 0-3 Newrook Democracy
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-0 Iron United
Rochford 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Iron City 2-2 Franchise FC
Corvette Maulers 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chatswood 2-0 West Brinemouth
Starling 0-4 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 23
Orbital Bombardment 3-0 Forge Carpenters
Crossroads Town 2-0 Rushe United
Ox River United 3-3 Bishop
Martella Jazz 1-4 Cypher Town
Crisisbless United 1-1 Cranequin City
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Newrook Democracy 2-0 Rochford
Iron United 0-1 Iron City
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Franchise FC 0-2 Chatswood
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Starling
West Brinemouth 1-0 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 13
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Anslow Medication 1-2 North Sabrefell
Creed United 3-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Hackett 3-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Fenland Albion 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Extreme Hills 0-2 Sheridan
Dross Rovers 1-1 Reckdale Town
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 Greymouth
Haymaker United 1-2 Gridlock Rovers
North Dubstep 1-1 Strephonage
Corby Hubris 1-1 Geoff United
Sutcroft 2-0 West Hook
MATCHDAY 14
North Sabrefell 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 Anslow Medication
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Creed United
Sheridan 2-0 Hackett
Reckdale Town 2-1 Fenland Albion
Greymouth 2-1 Extreme Hills
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Dross Rovers
Strephonage 0-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Geoff United 3-1 Haymaker United
West Hook 0-2 North Dubstep
Sutcroft 1-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 15
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
North Sabrefell 1-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Anslow Medication 0-0 Sheridan
Creed United 4-0 Reckdale Town
Hackett 1-0 Greymouth
Fenland Albion 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Extreme Hills 3-1 Strephonage
Dross Rovers 1-0 Geoff United
Locksley Petty Theft 0-0 West Hook
Haymaker United 0-1 Sutcroft
North Dubstep 0-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 16
West Shotgun Turtles 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Sheridan 0-2 North Sabrefell
Reckdale Town 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Greymouth 0-1 Anslow Medication
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Creed United
Strephonage 1-3 Hackett
Geoff United 1-1 Fenland Albion
West Hook 2-1 Extreme Hills
Sutcroft 1-0 Dross Rovers
Corby Hubris 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
North Dubstep 2-0 Haymaker United
MATCHDAY 17
Sandrock Artillery 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
West Shotgun Turtles 2-1 Sheridan
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-3 Reckdale Town
North Sabrefell 0-0 Greymouth
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Anslow Medication 0-1 Strephonage
Creed United 1-0 Geoff United
Hackett 0-1 West Hook
Fenland Albion 1-0 Sutcroft
Extreme Hills 6-1 Corby Hubris
Dross Rovers 0-0 North Dubstep
Locksley Petty Theft 3-3 Haymaker United
MATCHDAY 18
Sheridan 0-0 Sandrock Artillery
Reckdale Town 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Greymouth 2-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Gridlock Rovers 2-4 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Strephonage 0-3 North Sabrefell
Geoff United 1-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
West Hook 2-0 Anslow Medication
Sutcroft 1-1 Creed United
Corby Hubris 0-1 Hackett
North Dubstep 3-1 Fenland Albion
Haymaker United 1-1 Extreme Hills
Locksley Petty Theft 1-0 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 19
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Reckdale Town
Sheridan 1-0 Greymouth
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
West Shotgun Turtles 0-0 Strephonage
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-0 Geoff United
North Sabrefell 0-2 West Hook
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 Sutcroft
Anslow Medication 2-0 Corby Hubris
Creed United 3-1 North Dubstep
Hackett 0-3 Haymaker United
Fenland Albion 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Extreme Hills 0-1 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 20
Greymouth 2-2 Sandrock Artillery
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Reckdale Town
Strephonage 0-1 Sheridan
Geoff United 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
West Hook 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Sutcroft 0-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Corby Hubris 1-0 North Sabrefell
North Dubstep 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Haymaker United 3-1 Anslow Medication
Locksley Petty Theft 2-2 Creed United
Dross Rovers 0-1 Hackett
Extreme Hills 3-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 21
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Greymouth 0-1 Strephonage
Reckdale Town 5-0 Geoff United
Sheridan 0-1 West Hook
East Laithland Harriers 3-2 Sutcroft
West Shotgun Turtles 2-0 Corby Hubris
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 North Dubstep
North Sabrefell 0-1 Haymaker United
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-4 Locksley Petty Theft
Anslow Medication 0-2 Dross Rovers
Creed United 0-4 Extreme Hills
Hackett 2-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 22
Strephonage 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Geoff United 2-3 Gridlock Rovers
West Hook 1-0 Greymouth
Sutcroft 1-2 Reckdale Town
Corby Hubris 1-0 Sheridan
North Dubstep 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Haymaker United 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Locksley Petty Theft 2-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Dross Rovers 3-2 North Sabrefell
Extreme Hills 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Fenland Albion 2-1 Anslow Medication
Hackett 0-1 Creed United
MATCHDAY 23
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Geoff United
Strephonage 0-2 West Hook
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Sutcroft
Greymouth 1-0 Corby Hubris
Reckdale Town 3-2 North Dubstep
Sheridan 2-0 Haymaker United
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Locksley Petty Theft
West Shotgun Turtles 1-2 Dross Rovers
Falston-on-Ceynes United 4-3 Extreme Hills
North Sabrefell 1-1 Fenland Albion
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Hackett
Anslow Medication 1-1 Creed United


Team                      P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Laithland 23 13 6 4 33 15 +18 45
2 Violence Chariots 23 13 4 6 37 30 +7 43
3 AFC Treason 23 13 3 7 32 20 +12 42

4 Brinemouth 23 11 6 6 30 22 +8 39
5 South Laithland 23 11 5 7 36 28 +8 38
6 Vermillion Rage 23 10 6 7 34 27 +7 36
7 Maximum City 23 11 3 9 27 20 +7 36
8 Sabrefell Moths 23 10 5 8 30 22 +8 35
9 Sabrefell Athletic 23 10 5 8 28 23 +5 35
10 Parrhesia United 23 9 7 7 29 35 -6 34
11 Crisisbless 23 8 9 6 29 25 +4 33
12 AFC Integabad 23 8 8 7 23 24 -1 32
13 Chenoworth Harriers 23 9 4 10 32 27 +5 31
14 Maximum Rovers 23 8 7 8 29 25 +4 31
15 Shale 23 8 6 9 26 24 +2 30
16 Raven River 23 8 5 10 23 25 -2 29
17 Cranequin Wanderers 23 7 7 9 24 26 -2 28
18 Mainstream Fist 23 6 9 8 25 26 -1 27
19 Southfell United 23 7 6 10 25 33 -8 27
20 Coret Hawks 23 6 5 12 19 33 -14 23
21 Goodfeather FC 23 5 8 10 25 40 -15 23
22 Dubstep Rangers 23 5 6 12 22 33 -11 21
23 Brookford Otters 23 5 6 12 21 38 -17 21
24 Leichhardt 23 5 4 14 18 36 -18 19
TOP SCORERS
12 - L. Hunter (VRR)
11 - L. Fletcher (MXR), D. Canady (SFA), C. Drinkwater (VIO)
10 - B. Helmensun (CHH), W. Calrek (MXC), D. Arragne (NLA), G. Kite (PAR), R. Cathar (SFM), C. Bittencourt (TRE)
9 - F. Sadler (CRN), P. Gannon (SHA), C. Muscat (SLA)
8 - R. Shipwright (COR), G. Farrell (CRI), J. Beckett (GDF), N. Reeve (RVR)
CLEAN SHEETS
12 - J. Pence (NLA)
10 - R. Miller (TRE)
9 - W. Urquhart (SFA)
8 - T. Colbright (BRI), A. Middleton (MXR), K. Fitzmarten (RVR)
7 - L. Brockhurst (CRI), A. von Specta (INT), S. Brennan (MSF), F. Connell (SFM), D. Shrewe (SLA)

North Laithland
Top scorer: Arragne (10)

Undefeated in eleven, since a 3-1 home defeat to Brinemouth. They’ve also conceded just twice in that stretch of time. No wonder they’ve leapfrogged the competition, who seem to imply it will be an erratic season like the last.

Violence Chariots
Top scorer: Drinkwater (11)

Leinster and Walker have fit right into the Premiership, giving the side an enviable youth, while Croft Drinkwater is simply cold as steel in front of goal. It’s a common cliche that Violence are strong at first before faltering, but… they’re second, after playing half the teams in the league, so who’s to say this time they might not pull a South Laithland?

AFC Treason
Top scorer: Bittencourt (10)

Treason have three more points than they did at this point last season, so all looks solid for Reinhard Shale… but they’ll be disappointed not to be top of the league. Treason have to start flexing their considerable muscle - but they’re still favourites, and many still see it as their title to lose.

Brinemouth
Top scorer: dos Santos (7)

Six points adrift of the Spiders, Brinemouth’s latest sally for the title looks already to have run somewhat aground after a poor start. But they’re a quality side, and they’re looking stronger than last season under Larissa Garrotte - the added depth and youth in the reserves is really paying dividends.

South Laithland
Top scorer: Muscat (9)

With nine clean sheets, the Southrons can count on their defence to see them through matches - as long as Muscat and Bard can keep banging the goals in, they’ll hold onto a Top Six spot, but can lightning strike twice for them? They’ve scored more than any other side so far - that much is a stark contrast from even last year.

Vermillion Rage
Top scorer: Hunter (12)

The Rage are showing themselves to be properly good. The 3-4-3 is working smoothly both in attack and defence, with the only issues coming when the flank midfielders don’t track back well enough.

Maximum City
Top scorer: Čalrek (10)

The defence is solid, just 20 conceded. What City need is for their other players to score - no player besides Locksmith, Tariff, Čalrek and Radd has scored more than once so far. This could be another underwhelming year for City, but the fans keep faith in Brunet.

Sabrefell Moths
Top scorer: Cathar (10)

Gareth Bournemouth, who guided the Moths to the first modern-era title, has resigned after leaving the Moths in 8th with half the season played. Taking the helm is pre-UICA era Moths legend and former national team vice-captain Asger Stubbs, who has never managed before - he’ll have Bournemouth’s experienced staff to help him.

Sabrefell Athletic
Top scorer: Canady (11)

Daniel Canady has been consistently on-target. This is a good thing, with Garfield and Dorne netting just once apiece and shockingly last season’s Iron Boot winner managing only four. Any hope of defending the title has largely left them, ten points from first with teams like Brinemouth and Treason looking far more likely to overtake. But this is the most striking statistic of all - last season they’d scored 45 in 23, Stallion netting 14, Garfield 11 and Charmwell 10. This season, just ten between the three of them.

Parrhesia United
Top scorer: Kite (10)

A -6 goal difference, but they’ve gotten results. The team is beginning to gel in the 4-4-2, with former Treason midfielder Morry Sands the most valuable player for them. Peter Tomasen is the first Premiership goalkeeper since Cranequin captain Bonny Sherry in 330 to score a goal.

Crisisbless
Top scorer: Farrell (8)

Great performances from new signings Knutsen and Keast only serve to highlight the aging core of the squad; Ash Twining now looks sluggish as her legs start to go, and Randall and Falconer are the first-team core of a lacklustre left wing - combined age: 60. Karl Finnan has been superb, but even this just serves to ask questions: where will he be next season?

AFC Integabad
Top scorer: Montag (6)

Offensively, Integabad have been feeble: just 23 scored. Veteran Walter Hahn is having his best ever season, now playing on the left wing (he’s netted five goals, two in a single game when called into a centre-forward role), but Montag looks too raw and young, and Petrarch doesn’t have Premiership experience.

Chenoworth Harriers
Top scorer: Helmensun (10)

Surprisingly incisive in attack, the Harriers rely on Bror Helmensun to get the goals; a player who seems entirely revitalised by his move. His backup, Neill, has scored twice off the bench, to give them an extra killing edge in the late stages of a game. This probably won’t last, but they definitely don’t look like relegation material.

Maximum Rovers
Top scorer: Fletcher (11)

Leigh Fletcher has been superb, while Bruce Payne’s five goals all appear to have been scored without movement - but then, he is thirty-four. Reinhard Drake’s netted three from his seven starts, and looks to be a worthy successor to Payne after his one-year contract expires, and Snowden and Middleton have both been highlights. Apart from that, it’s the same story as always.

AFC Shale
Top scorer: Gannon (9)

Paula Gannon has scored nine goals so far (compared to 12 over all of 332’s league) and in Daineri Robill appears to have a fitting strike partner. But Shale’s newfound attacking prowess has been undermined by gaps in the defence - injuries haven’t helped, but the loss of Tosca Marlowe is sorely missed.

Raven River
Top scorer: Reeve (8)

Kurtis Fitzmarten is still the redemption of the defence, but captain Bruce Morant also looks solid as ever at 36. Attack has been a weak point, but it’s vastly improved from early in the season; Nikita Reeve and Brooke Forde have both found some form, and it’s probably why River isn’t in the bottom six right now.

Cranequin Wanderers
Top scorer: Sadler (9)

Fran Sadler was injured for a month, and Cranequin’s form subsequently slipped. Russ Reucassel’s attempts to shift the Wanderers into a more direct game have stuck insofar as you’ll rarely see them play the ball from the back anymore, but the goals just haven’t come yet.

Mainstream Fist
Top scorer: Given (7)

Snowy Brennan has been one of the best young players in the league - seven clean sheets is amazing for the attack-minded nature of the team. Attack’s been great, defence falls apart easily, high line gets beaten on the counter. Most people want the Fist to stay up… most people also think it can’t last.

Southfell United
Top scorer: Blake (7)

The proud Tanners, who reached sixth place, a Cup win and a UICA finish under Bridget Lastgasp in 330, now face a new reality - dark horses for relegation. Hennessey, who went down with Corvette last season, has all too often been let down by careless or naive defending, and the attackers (who once counted both Leyland Stallion and Dale Brightley in their ranks) now struggle to make up for it.

Coret Hawks
Top scorer: Shipwright (8)

Coret scramble out of the bottom four, having finally remembered how to score. They’ve still scored the second-least and conceded thirty-three, but if they show the persistance and spirit that they did last season to get out of the same situation, they have decent odds to keep afloat.

Goodfeather FC
Top scorer: Beckett (8)

Goodfeather have the worst defence in the league and despite Turnbull’s assurances, being 21st halfway through the season is genuinely ominous. They have the quality, but why can’t they get the results?

Dubstep Rangers
Top scorer: Marsden (7)

It’s unclear why the Rangers are this far gone. They’ve just sunk to the bottom - Dan Shaw has nowhere near last season’s form and the midfield lacks dominance. Or maybe they’ve just been found out… but they were 11th after 25 matches last season.

Brookford Otters
Top scorer: Johnson (6)

Pride and passion, but no confidence. Brookford simply don’t look like they’re going to escape this season - Gunsworthy has vowed to instill more fight into the side.

Leichhardt
Top scorer: Helton (6)

Truth be told, five wins from twenty-three is more than most had expected. Leichhardt have shown bravery and tenacity at times, but they’re playing above their level. It’s a common occurrence - some are sparking calls for only three teams to be promoted to the Premiership, while others argue this only weakens the ability of most to make it up.

Team                        P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chatswood 23 15 5 3 43 18 +25 50
2 Newrook Democracy 23 12 6 5 42 24 +18 42
3 Franchise FC 23 11 5 7 33 19 +14 38
4 Martella Jazz 23 11 5 7 38 29 +9 38

5 West Brinemouth 23 11 5 7 30 24 +6 38
6 Leopolis Hatemongers 23 11 5 7 32 27 +5 38
7 Chenoworth Rovers 23 11 4 8 26 24 +2 37
8 Raging Fire Hares 23 11 4 8 19 17 +2 37
9 Corvette Maulers 23 11 3 9 39 32 +7 36
10 Cranequin City 23 10 6 7 24 24 +0 36
11 Iron City 23 10 5 8 26 22 +4 35
12 Ritter Town 23 9 6 8 33 28 +5 33
13 Starling 23 8 7 8 29 33 -4 31
14 Rochford 23 8 6 9 19 23 -4 30
15 Cypher Town 23 9 2 12 23 30 -7 29
16 Rhagant Schadenfreude 23 6 9 8 21 23 -2 27
17 Crossroads Town 23 7 6 10 27 34 -7 27
18 Rushe United 23 7 6 10 23 33 -10 27
19 Bishop 23 7 5 11 23 29 -6 26
20 Crisisbless United 23 5 9 9 23 27 -4 24
21 Orbital Bombardment 23 6 5 12 17 27 -10 23
22 Iron United 23 5 5 13 13 24 -11 20
23 Ox River United 23 4 8 11 28 43 -15 20
24 Forge Carpenters 23 4 7 12 16 33 -17 19

Chatswood Exactly on track to reach a century of points - if it happens, it’d be the first time in any league in the modern era. Twelve points from 5th with a massive goal difference, they’re almost assured to be first, and eight over Newrook gives them a strong chance at promotion. Charlemagne has scored seventeen by now - she’s still the league’s top scorer, having scored four more than the entire roster of Iron United and one more than notorious journeyman striker Own Goal.
Newrook Democracy Considering a name change to simple Newrook FC (the two small towns at founding have both been incorporated into Crisisbless since), Newrook haven’t been distracted by the rebrand and are focusing on holding onto their lead. They’ve been unbeaten in eleven, relying on their strong attack and midfield to carry them.
Franchise FC A couple of minor injuries notwithstanding, the Gridlock side has kept well in the thick of things. The question is, after the disaster of their last Premiership season, do they even want to promote? Of course they do. Will they? Probably not.
Martella Jazz Martella has often been noted for a team who largely recruit their ranks from the reserves. Right now, it seems to be working. Many of their prospects have gone on to make it in the Premiership, but now it seems they’re on track to prove it at their home club.
West Brinemouth A solid seven wins from eleven brings West Brinemouth level with third on points, and there’s more depth in their side than that of Franchise. Many are pegging them to scrape in.
Leopolis Hatemongers Doing the best of the relegated sides, Leopolis have flexed their experience over their nearby rivals. Official statements have stated they’re eager to get back to a predominantly Integristani squad, promoting the image of the nation as a whole.
Raging Fire Hares Less than a goal scored a game, yet hanging onto eight. It doesn’t matter - things look as though they’ll fold and join the semi-pro Raging Fire national league as the Isengard Hares next season.
Corvette Maulers Picked by many to come straight back up, Corvette… aren’t doing so. They’re not far off, but they’ll need some more consistency.
Cranequin City Cranequin’s tendency to win small and lose big will cost them if they get into the scrap for promotion. This doesn’t seem likely from position, but they’re just two points off third. Will be looking for more consistent work from centre-forwards Galleon and Moray - they’ve scored just twelve between them.
Iron City Pryor and Ring have finally stepped up to the task of replacing the absent Gregory Carsley - overall, it’s hard to see where the problems lie, but they simply haven’t been challenging hard enough. Still… 11th or not, they’re just three points off third.
Ritter Town The first team not to be jostling for promotion, Ritter have focused on an intense pressing game under their new manager, but it’s not certain the players have the stamina needed to see it through 90 minutes - they concede 40% of their goals in the last twenty minutes of the game.
Starling Nothing exceptional, just a weak defence propped up by a strong five-man midfield, 23-year old Rutger Houghton with ten goals from the lone striker role.
Rochford Catheline Farham’s squad has been godawful in front of goal, poor finishing letting them down more than anything. At least their defence is secure, even without Gareth Baird.
Cypher Town Cypher tend to press hard for the win in a late-game tied fixture, and that’s cost them as much as it’s given them the three points. They struggle getting goals early, and often come into that period nil-all.
Rhagant Schadenfreude In contrast to Cypher, struggle to break down packed defences, especially during even games. They’ve kept solid at the back even after Emmeric Brownlow retired, but they need more punch up front.
Crossroads Town Pure distilled mediocrity. They’ve pulled themselves out of the relegation zone, but they still appear to be playing to reach 50 points and pray for others not to overtake them.
Rushe United The Sabrefell side and Second Division champions have been lacklustre in front of goal and generous in defence, but they’ve gotten the results where it counts - easily the most important thing in the end, and it’s keeping them from the relegation zone.
Bishop Practically identical to Rushe last season, practically the same this time around as well.
Crisisbless United For once, they have the heart - it’s the quality that lacks in a side forced to compensate for its owners slowly transferring control to a fan trust. They do look as though they’ll stay up, however, and the owners’ selling has been very well-done.
Orbital Bombardment The lack of funds has been haunting them for a while - Orbital have always struggled to reach even Conference attendances. With that the case, that’s likely where they’re headed, perhaps to be reborn around the town of Boleyn which adopted the military side as its own.
Iron United They’ve scored thirteen goals in twenty-three games. Really, the only impressive part is they’ve gotten five wins and five draws from that tally.
Ox River United Their former prodigy, Jayce Pence, leads the line for Premiership-topping North Laithland, and was selected for Brenecia in the 67 Cycle. Ox River themselves… well, they’re sunk if they can’t reclaim some of the defensive solidity they used to claim for their own.
Forge Carpenters “Forge is a fucking korfball town anyway,” spit most First Division rivals. They’ll likely not be missed, pragmatic tradesman nickname or not.

Team                           P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Dross Rovers 23 13 4 6 23 14 +9 43
2 Gridlock Rovers 23 12 6 5 29 21 +8 42
3 Falston-on-Ceynes United 23 11 7 5 28 25 +3 40
4 North Sabrefell 23 10 7 6 29 20 +9 37

5 West Hook 23 11 4 8 24 17 +7 37
6 Sheridan 23 10 6 7 21 16 +5 36
7 Creed United 23 9 7 7 30 25 +5 34
8 Strephonage 23 10 4 9 18 22 -4 34
9 Reckdale Town 23 8 8 7 28 27 +1 32
10 Anslow Medication 23 9 5 9 25 26 -1 32
11 Extreme Hills 23 8 7 8 42 31 +11 31
12 North Dubstep 23 8 7 8 27 23 +4 31
13 Haymaker United 23 8 7 8 24 21 +3 31
14 Sutcroft 23 9 4 10 22 23 -1 31
15 West Shotgun Turtles 23 9 4 10 15 22 -7 31
16 Sandrock Artillery 23 7 9 7 19 21 -2 30
17 Locksley Petty Theft 23 7 8 8 32 34 -2 29
18 Hackett 23 8 5 10 26 29 -3 29
19 Corby Hubris 23 7 8 8 19 22 -3 29
20 Greymouth 23 7 4 12 18 27 -9 25
21 East Laithland Harriers 23 5 9 9 17 22 -5 24
22 Fenland Albion 23 6 6 11 22 31 -9 24
23 Inner-East Fairywrens 23 4 9 10 18 25 -7 21
24 Geoff United 23 4 7 12 24 36 -12 19


NSFA Cup - Opening Stages
Martella Jazz 2-1 North Sabrefell (2-1 agg)
Catterley Town 0-2 Iron City (0-2 agg)
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Haymaker United (1-0 agg)
Senway Town 0-0 Anslow Medication (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)
Stamper Road 2-2 Sutcroft (3-2 AET, 3-2 agg)
East Slake 1-1 Long Lake (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
Geoff United 2-2 Cranequin City (2-3 AET, 2-3 agg)
North Dubstep 0-1 Gridlock Rovers (0-1 agg)
Strephonage 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers (0-1 agg)
Shotgun United 0-0 AFC Hackett (0-1 AET, 0-1 agg)
Gridlock East 3-0 AFC Steak (3-0 agg)
AFC Sheridan 1-0 Brindleton (1-0 agg)
Falston City 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic (0-1 agg)
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Charcoal (1-0 agg)
Coret Rovers 1-2 Getton Town (1-2 agg)
AFC Rochford 7-0 Reckdale Town (7-0 agg)
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Ritter Town (2-0 agg)
Brookway Town 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers (1-2 agg)
Extreme Hills 2-2 Haymaker Town (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 4-1 PKs)
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Forge Carpenters (0-2 agg)
Ropebreak 1-1 South Brill (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 3-1 PKs)
Corby Hubris 1-3 Iron United (1-3 agg)
Creed United 1-0 Franchise FC (1-0 agg)
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Cypher Town (1-0 agg)
East Laithland Harriers 5-0 Crisisbless Athletic (5-0 agg)
Locksley Petty Theft 1-1 Orbital Bombardment (2-3 AET, 2-3 agg)
Chaker Town 3-2 Camwell Road (3-2 agg)
Raging Fire Hares 4-0 Armstrong (4-0 agg)
Crossroads Town 3-0 Gridlock (3-0 agg)
Crisisbless United 0-2 Chatswood (0-2 agg)
Ox River United 2-0 Harlequin Athletic (2-0 agg)
Falston-on-Ceynes United 5-0 Vermillion Wanderers (5-0 agg)
Dross Rovers 0-3 AFC Bishop (0-3 agg)
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Vermillion Spite (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)
Masculine Town 1-2 Fenland Albion (1-2 agg)
AFC Greymouth 2-1 West Hook (2-1 agg)
Nay Town 0-1 Ringway (0-1 agg)
AFC Starling 2-1 West Shotgun Turtles (2-1 agg)
Lackerrun 0-2 Rushe United (0-2 agg)
Sakusa Rathians 1-6 West Brinemouth (1-6 agg)
Tryst Athletic 1-9 Violence Chariots (1-9 agg)
Vermillion Rage 4-0 Gridlock East (4-0 agg)
Chatswood 3-0 Forge Carpenters (3-0 agg)
Brookford Otters 4-0 Iron City (4-0 agg)
Sabrefell Athletic 4-0 AFC Sheridan (4-0 agg)
Maximum City 5-0 Long Lake (5-0 agg)
Newrook Democracy 0-4 Coret Hawks (0-4 agg)
Getton Town 0-2 Crisisbless (0-2 agg)
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 Crossroads Town (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
Corvette Maulers 1-3 Southfell United (1-3 agg)
Integabad 8-1 Ringway (8-1 agg)
Iron United 0-2 Martella Jazz (0-2 agg)
Creed United 1-2 South Laithland (1-2 agg)
Sutcroft Athletic 1-4 AFC Bishop (1-4 agg)
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Parrhesia United (1-2 agg)
AFC Rochford 2-1 Gridlock Rovers (2-1 agg)
Ropebreak 0-3 Mainstream Fist (0-3 agg)
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers (1-0 agg)
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 AFC Greymouth (1-0 agg)
Cranequin City 1-4 Raven River (1-4 agg)
AFC Treason 5-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude (5-0 agg)
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 AFC Hackett (1-0 agg)
Rushe United 1-0 West Brinemouth (1-0 agg)
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Shale (2-1 agg)
Fenland Albion 0-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United (0-2 agg)
AFC Starling 3-2 Extreme Hills (3-2 agg)
Chaker Town 0-0 Brinemouth (0-1 AET, 0-1 agg)
Leichhardt 4-0 Leopolis Hatemongers (4-0 agg)
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 5-4 PKs)
Stamper Road 0-4 Maximum Rovers (0-4 agg)
North Laithland 4-0 Senway Town (4-0 agg)
Ox River United 2-1 East Laithland Harriers (2-1 agg)
Integabad 2-1 Martella Jazz (2-1 agg)
Leichhardt 2-2 Coret Hawks (4-2 AET, 4-2 agg)
AFC Treason 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 3-4 PKs)
Brinemouth 1-0 Dubstep Rangers (1-0 agg)
Crisisbless 0-1 Mainstream Fist (0-1 agg)
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Sandrock Artillery (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)
AFC Bishop 1-4 Brookford Otters (1-4 agg)
Maximum Rovers 3-0 AFC Starling (3-0 agg)
Vermillion Rage 4-6 Southfell United (4-6 agg)
Parrhesia United 2-0 Raven River (2-0 agg)
AFC Rochford 1-0 Chatswood (1-0 agg)
Maximum City 1-1 Ox River United (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
North Laithland 2-0 Crossroads Town (2-0 agg)
Violence Chariots 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic (1-0 agg)
South Laithland 1-2 Orbital Bombardment (1-2 agg)
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Rushe United (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:08 pm

Violence Chariots 3-2 Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 2-0 Brookford Otters
Coret Hawks 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
AFC Treason 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Southfell United 2-0 Crisisbless
South Laithland 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Shale 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 AFC Integabad
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Leichhardt
Raven River 4-2 Mainstream Fist
Parrhesia United 1-0 Maximum City
North Laithland 5-1 Maximum Rovers

North Laithland made their mark to reinforce their hold on first - Keynes and Raptor both scored in the second half, but Sedgwick’s hattrick stole the show in a 5-1 mullering of the Rovers. It was the Chariots’ home fixture against Brinemouth that was the most enthralling, however - Croft Drinkwater struck first, low and hard from distance, but a deflected Christon volley wrongfooted Felix Carrick, and a skilful pass to play Jonny dos Santos past the defence put Brinemouth 2-1 up by half-time. But the Chariots were determined to claw back into the game - Drinkwater made his brace from a corner with a header at the far post in the 71st minute, and substitute Nate Walker slotted home in extra time to cap off a dramatic fixture.

Brinemouth 3-0 Vermillion Rage
Violence Chariots 0-2 Coret Hawks
Brookford Otters 0-1 AFC Treason
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Southfell United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 South Laithland
Crisisbless 1-1 Shale
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Integabad 1-2 Raven River
Leichhardt 1-1 Parrhesia United
Mainstream Fist 1-0 North Laithland
Maximum City 2-0 Maximum Rovers

It’s a close-run thing for Treason, who need to catch up on North Laithland - they only beat a determined Brookford with a Wingett free kick in the 73rd minute, and looked vulnerable late in the game. Fortunately for them, the Spiders slip up against Mainstream, foiled by their own weak defending. Meanwhile, a straight red for Claire Antioch in the 86th minute somewhat mars a Coret away victory over the Chariots. Substitute goalkeeper Bret Faulkner, making his first Premiership experience, saves Sylver’s penalty and spares Coret’s blushes.

Coret Hawks 1-0 Brinemouth
AFC Treason 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Southfell United 2-0 Violence Chariots
South Laithland 2-0 Brookford Otters
Shale 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Crisisbless
Raven River 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Parrhesia United 0-1 Goodfeather FC
North Laithland 0-0 AFC Integabad
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Leichhardt
Maximum City 3-1 Mainstream Fist

Brinemouth surprisingly can’t beat Coret, who hold out at home and slot one of their three shots home, while Faulkner has a brilliant game. Crisisbless could have put three or four past Athletic if not for poor finishing and the form of Wilhelm Urquhart - as it stands, they dominate and score the winning goal in the 62nd minute, from Osric Keast’s volley.

Brinemouth 0-0 AFC Treason
Coret Hawks 1-1 Southfell United
Vermillion Rage 2-2 South Laithland
Violence Chariots 2-1 Shale
Brookford Otters 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Chenoworth Harriers 3-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Raven River
Crisisbless 1-0 Parrhesia United
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 North Laithland
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Maximum Rovers
AFC Integabad 0-0 Maximum City
Leichhardt 0-3 Mainstream Fist

Treason go on the attack all game, but Brinemouth hang back and try to play the counter. Neither is effective, although Luke Kendrick comes on as a substitute and nearly scores with his first touch in the 81st minute - a little flick wings just over the crossbar. Their impasse leaves room for Laithland to further their lead at the top. Meanwhile, Chenoworth utterly dominate the defending champions, who are, simply put, rubbish.

Southfell United 1-1 Brinemouth
South Laithland 1-0 AFC Treason
Shale 1-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Violence Chariots
Raven River 2-1 Brookford Otters
Parrhesia United 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
North Laithland 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Crisisbless
Maximum City 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Mainstream Fist 5-2 Goodfeather FC
Leichhardt 1-0 AFC Integabad

Kelly Given scores a hattrick, the Fist centre-forward the difference between the hosts and the Quakers. Meanwhile, Athletic still can’t win, but Luther Marshall breaks his duck as he lashes a long shot past Carrick from distance - but the Chariots still look the better team for most of the match. Once again, North Laithland capitalise as Brinemouth and Treason both drop points.

Brinemouth 1-0 South Laithland
Southfell United 2-4 Shale
AFC Treason 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Vermillion Rage 3-0 Raven River
Violence Chariots 1-1 Parrhesia United
Brookford Otters 4-4 North Laithland
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin Wanderers 0-4 Maximum City
Crisisbless 4-3 Mainstream Fist
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Leichhardt
Goodfeather FC 1-0 AFC Integabad

A packed week - one in which most games deserve some mention.
Shale scored four goals in one game - they’re definitely showing more attacking flair than last season. Of these, three came in counters, as the Tanners simply overstretched themselves. It could’ve been more - from four one-on-ones against Hennessey, the Southfell keeper saved two.
Treason simply outdid the Moths, and a brace from Cheney Bittencourt saw the hosts off. Under Reinhard Shale, Treason have been more willing to take play into their own hands, especially at home - this game was no exception, and the Moths simply weren’t permitted chances of their own.
Athletic had yet another bad game, and were put to flight by a resilient Coret in Claire Antioch’s first match back from suspension.
Vermillion simply ran roughshod over River, with Lukas Hunter finally scoring his thirteenth goal of the season, Emerett and centre-back Deighton scoring the others.
Similarly, Maximum City simply annihilated Cranequin. The score was kept down to 0-1 with a string of good saves from both Rothner and Crewe keeping the scores down. Then Maximum City spend forty-five minutes kicking Cranequin’s teeth in.
Crisisbless go down quick, but rack up three goals before the end of the half (including two from young Osric Keast) to go into the next half 3-1 up. They score a fourth in the 50th, Lucia Oakwood converting a penalty won by Keast when Brennan went for his shins in the penalty area, but Mainstream score in the 65th and 72nd to set teeth rattling. It all comes to nothing, however, as Mainstream’s attacks falter for the rest of the game.
Brookford-North Laithland was, for anyone who loved football, pornography. North Laithland rack up a two-goal lead within ten minutes, with two identical goals from Delicious Johnson - played through the defence as he stood off the shoulder of Dvorak, breaking through and smashing into the back of the net. The Spiders immediately wrest the game from them, Sedgwick, Arragne and Loque taking the lead in at half-time. Molly Keynes knocks in a fourth from a corner, then they sit on the lead… until the 85th minute. Johnson’s played through again and completes his hattrick, then a relentless flurry of attacks from both sides finally sees the game settled in the most jammy way possible. A long throw from Mike Arneson is chested down by Brighton Kaywood then laid off to Queanbeyan, who’s first-touch effort soars into the net from range before any Laithlander can react… and Brookford take a point against the team in first.

Shale 0-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 South Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Southfell United
Raven River 0-0 AFC Treason
Parrhesia United 1-0 Coret Hawks
North Laithland 3-1 Vermillion Rage
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Violence Chariots
Maximum City 0-1 Brookford Otters
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Leichhardt 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Integabad 1-2 Crisisbless
Goodfeather FC 3-1 Dubstep Rangers

Athletic are almost humbled by the Tanners, 1-0 down with ten minutes to play - but with their most spirited performance yet, they mount a comeback. A ferocious series of attacks is nearly held out, but when Alysia Dorne is played into a good position her shot forces a stunning reflex save from Hennessey - but it’s for naught, as Canady gets to the rebound and stabs the ball into the open net. But with just stoppage time to play, Southfell think they’ve secured a point away at the Barbarossa… until Jess Carragher tactically fouls Dorne, who’s found her way on the break, just outside the box. Ella Bramwell is suboptimally close to goal, but a superb hooking shot leaves Hennessey with no chance to save, and Athletic steal the result.

Brinemouth 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Shale 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
South Laithland 1-5 Raven River
Southfell United 2-1 Parrhesia United
AFC Treason 1-0 North Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-2 Maximum Rovers
Vermillion Rage 0-3 Maximum City
Violence Chariots 3-2 Mainstream Fist
Brookford Otters 1-0 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 AFC Integabad
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Crisisbless 2-0 Dubstep Rangers

River approach the Southrons without fear, and despite going behind early (Muscat heads home from a corner) they fight back - 3-1 by half-time, and two from Nikita Reeve to finish the match. Meanwhile, Treason must beat North Laithland to keep within touching distance of first place - they manage it, just. Cheney Portsmouth makes his third start for the first-team, and scores his first goal this match - a cross from Wingett is headed out by Dvorak, but Portsmouth makes an instinctive first-time shot that crashes into the top-right.

Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Brinemouth
Raven River 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Parrhesia United 0-1 Shale
North Laithland 2-0 South Laithland
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Southfell United
Maximum City 1-0 AFC Treason
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Coret Hawks
Leichhardt 1-1 Vermillion Rage
AFC Integabad 0-3 Violence Chariots
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Brookford Otters
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Crisisbless 0-3 Cranequin Wanderers

The Laith derby is traditionally one of the most easy-going, as both sides share mutual respect. It’s still an important match for the Spiders, who need to win to keep the edge over their rivals. They treat it like one, too, and their southern rivals simply can’t compete in the middle of the park - North Laithland dominate possession, and get two quick, direct goals.

Brinemouth 3-0 Raven River
Sabrefell Athletic 1-2 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 North Laithland
Shale 0-1 Maximum Rovers
South Laithland 0-2 Maximum City
Southfell United 5-0 Mainstream Fist
AFC Treason 3-0 Leichhardt
Coret Hawks 1-0 AFC Integabad
Vermillion Rage 0-3 Goodfeather FC
Violence Chariots 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Brookford Otters 0-1 Crisisbless
Chenoworth Harriers 1-3 Cranequin Wanderers

Goodfeather’s 20-year old midfielder Rachael Loxley presses her claim to get more first-team action, a Man of the Match performance culminating in a fine assist for Beckett in the 33rd minute and a goal of her own in the 82nd, bringing Goodfeather their fifth straight win. South Laithland, by contrast, record a fifth straight defeat from a tough run of matches, but as their next fixtures are against Treason and Leichhardt respectively, most people bet both streaks to break next week. Meanwhile, Southfell crush Mainstream, with previously out-of-form George Jayson recording a hattrick. For Southfell and Goodfeather, these could be wins that change their season.

Parrhesia United 0-0 Brinemouth
North Laithland 3-0 Raven River
Maximum Rovers 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum City 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Mainstream Fist 0-2 Shale
Leichhardt 0-2 South Laithland
AFC Integabad 2-0 Southfell United
Goodfeather FC 1-2 AFC Treason
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless 0-0 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Violence Chariots
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Brookford Otters

As predicted, South Laithland and Goodfeather both end their streaks, though Goodfeather lead through a Rettinger strike until sixty minutes in, when Harper and then Flaccus score within ten minutes. Vermillion, meanwhile, dominate Crisisbless, but ten outstanding saves from Lauren Brockhurst keeps them in the game, while North Laithland go into the break on the back foot and 0-0, but come out flying on the break - Arragne scores a brace, and Bazinho makes his first touch of the ball as a substitute count to give them a solid 3-0 victory.

MATCHDAY 24
Rushe United 2-1 Orbital Bombardment
Bishop 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Cypher Town 1-1 Crossroads Town
Cranequin City 1-2 Ox River United
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-3 Martella Jazz
Rochford 0-2 Crisisbless United
Iron City 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Newrook Democracy
Chatswood 0-0 Iron United
Starling 1-2 Raging Fire Hares
Ritter Town 2-1 Franchise FC
West Brinemouth 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 25
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Bishop
Rushe United 0-0 Cypher Town
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Cranequin City
Crossroads Town 0-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Ox River United 1-1 Rochford
Martella Jazz 1-2 Iron City
Crisisbless United 2-3 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Chatswood
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Starling
Iron United 1-0 Ritter Town
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 West Brinemouth
Franchise FC 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 26
Cypher Town 0-1 Orbital Bombardment
Cranequin City 0-1 Bishop
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-3 Rushe United
Rochford 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Iron City 2-0 Crossroads Town
Corvette Maulers 1-2 Ox River United
Chatswood 5-1 Martella Jazz
Starling 3-1 Crisisbless United
Ritter Town 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
West Brinemouth 0-2 Newrook Democracy
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Iron United
Franchise FC 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
MATCHDAY 27
Orbital Bombardment 1-0 Cranequin City
Cypher Town 1-4 Leopolis Hatemongers
Bishop 0-1 Rochford
Rushe United 0-1 Iron City
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Crossroads Town 1-2 Chatswood
Ox River United 0-0 Starling
Martella Jazz 2-2 Ritter Town
Crisisbless United 0-2 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Rovers 3-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Newrook Democracy 1-4 Franchise FC
Iron United 0-2 Raging Fire Hares
MATCHDAY 28
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-0 Orbital Bombardment
Rochford 2-0 Cranequin City
Iron City 4-0 Cypher Town
Corvette Maulers 1-4 Bishop
Chatswood 4-0 Rushe United
Starling 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Ritter Town 2-1 Crossroads Town
West Brinemouth 1-0 Ox River United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 Martella Jazz
Franchise FC 2-1 Crisisbless United
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Iron United 0-1 Newrook Democracy
MATCHDAY 29
Orbital Bombardment 2-2 Rochford
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-1 Iron City
Cranequin City 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Cypher Town 1-2 Chatswood
Bishop 5-1 Starling
Rushe United 1-1 Ritter Town
Forge Carpenters 1-1 West Brinemouth
Crossroads Town 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ox River United 0-1 Franchise FC
Martella Jazz 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Crisisbless United 1-0 Iron United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Newrook Democracy
MATCHDAY 30
Iron City 2-0 Orbital Bombardment
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Rochford
Chatswood 1-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Starling 0-2 Cranequin City
Ritter Town 1-1 Cypher Town
West Brinemouth 0-1 Bishop
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 Rushe United
Franchise FC 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Crossroads Town
Iron United 1-1 Ox River United
Newrook Democracy 0-1 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Rovers 2-1 Crisisbless United
MATCHDAY 31
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Iron City 1-1 Chatswood
Rochford 3-0 Starling
Leopolis Hatemongers 1-0 Ritter Town
Cranequin City 2-0 West Brinemouth
Cypher Town 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Bishop 0-2 Franchise FC
Rushe United 0-1 Raging Fire Hares
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Iron United
Crossroads Town 1-4 Newrook Democracy
Ox River United 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Martella Jazz 4-3 Crisisbless United
MATCHDAY 32
Chatswood 4-0 Orbital Bombardment
Starling 2-2 Corvette Maulers
Ritter Town 1-0 Iron City
West Brinemouth 0-0 Rochford
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Franchise FC 2-1 Cranequin City
Raging Fire Hares 2-0 Cypher Town
Iron United 0-2 Bishop
Newrook Democracy 2-0 Rushe United
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Crisisbless United 3-0 Crossroads Town
Martella Jazz 3-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 33
Orbital Bombardment 0-0 Starling
Chatswood 2-0 Ritter Town
Corvette Maulers 1-2 West Brinemouth
Iron City 1-3 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Rochford 1-3 Franchise FC
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-0 Raging Fire Hares
Cranequin City 1-0 Iron United
Cypher Town 1-2 Newrook Democracy
Bishop 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Rushe United 0-0 Crisisbless United
Forge Carpenters 1-3 Martella Jazz
Crossroads Town 0-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 34
Ritter Town 2-0 Orbital Bombardment
West Brinemouth 2-0 Starling
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Chatswood
Franchise FC 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 Iron City
Iron United 2-0 Rochford
Newrook Democracy 4-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Cranequin City
Crisisbless United 1-0 Cypher Town
Martella Jazz 0-3 Bishop
Ox River United 0-0 Rushe United
Crossroads Town 1-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 24
West Hook 0-0 Sandrock Artillery
Sutcroft 3-1 Geoff United
Corby Hubris 2-1 Strephonage
North Dubstep 2-2 Gridlock Rovers
Haymaker United 1-0 Greymouth
Locksley Petty Theft 2-0 Reckdale Town
Dross Rovers 1-1 Sheridan
Extreme Hills 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Fenland Albion 1-2 West Shotgun Turtles
Hackett 2-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Creed United 2-0 North Sabrefell
Anslow Medication 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 25
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Sutcroft
West Hook 0-0 Corby Hubris
Geoff United 1-2 North Dubstep
Strephonage 0-0 Haymaker United
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Greymouth 0-2 Dross Rovers
Reckdale Town 0-1 Extreme Hills
Sheridan 0-1 Fenland Albion
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Hackett
West Shotgun Turtles 0-4 Creed United
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-0 Anslow Medication
North Sabrefell 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 26
Corby Hubris 0-0 Sandrock Artillery
North Dubstep 1-1 Sutcroft
Haymaker United 0-1 West Hook
Locksley Petty Theft 3-2 Geoff United
Dross Rovers 0-1 Strephonage
Extreme Hills 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Fenland Albion 0-0 Greymouth
Hackett 3-2 Reckdale Town
Creed United 4-0 Sheridan
Anslow Medication 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 West Shotgun Turtles
North Sabrefell 1-2 Falston-on-Ceynes United
MATCHDAY 27
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 North Dubstep
Corby Hubris 1-0 Haymaker United
Sutcroft 4-1 Locksley Petty Theft
West Hook 2-0 Dross Rovers
Geoff United 0-1 Extreme Hills
Strephonage 1-2 Fenland Albion
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Hackett
Greymouth 0-2 Creed United
Reckdale Town 2-0 Anslow Medication
Sheridan 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 North Sabrefell
West Shotgun Turtles 0-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
MATCHDAY 28
Haymaker United 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
Locksley Petty Theft 0-2 North Dubstep
Dross Rovers 2-0 Corby Hubris
Extreme Hills 1-0 Sutcroft
Fenland Albion 2-1 West Hook
Hackett 0-0 Geoff United
Creed United 2-2 Strephonage
Anslow Medication 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Greymouth
North Sabrefell 0-4 Reckdale Town
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 Sheridan
West Shotgun Turtles 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 29
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Haymaker United 1-0 Dross Rovers
North Dubstep 1-1 Extreme Hills
Corby Hubris 2-1 Fenland Albion
Sutcroft 3-2 Hackett
West Hook 0-1 Creed United
Geoff United 2-2 Anslow Medication
Strephonage 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 North Sabrefell
Greymouth 2-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Reckdale Town 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Sheridan 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 30
Dross Rovers 0-2 Sandrock Artillery
Extreme Hills 2-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Fenland Albion 2-1 Haymaker United
Hackett 1-2 North Dubstep
Creed United 1-0 Corby Hubris
Anslow Medication 1-1 Sutcroft
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 West Hook
North Sabrefell 2-1 Geoff United
Falston-on-Ceynes United 4-1 Strephonage
West Shotgun Turtles 1-2 Gridlock Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Greymouth
Sheridan 2-3 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 31
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Extreme Hills
Dross Rovers 0-2 Fenland Albion
Locksley Petty Theft 1-0 Hackett
Haymaker United 0-0 Creed United
North Dubstep 1-1 Anslow Medication
Corby Hubris 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Sutcroft 2-0 North Sabrefell
West Hook 4-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Geoff United 3-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Strephonage 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Sheridan
Greymouth 1-3 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 32
Fenland Albion 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
Hackett 0-4 Extreme Hills
Creed United 0-0 Dross Rovers
Anslow Medication 2-0 Locksley Petty Theft
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Haymaker United
North Sabrefell 2-0 North Dubstep
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Corby Hubris
West Shotgun Turtles 2-1 Sutcroft
East Laithland Harriers 1-5 West Hook
Sheridan 0-2 Geoff United
Reckdale Town 0-0 Strephonage
Greymouth 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 33
Sandrock Artillery 1-1 Hackett
Fenland Albion 1-1 Creed United
Extreme Hills 2-0 Anslow Medication
Dross Rovers 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Locksley Petty Theft 1-0 North Sabrefell
Haymaker United 0-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
North Dubstep 1-0 West Shotgun Turtles
Corby Hubris 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Sutcroft 1-0 Sheridan
West Hook 1-1 Reckdale Town
Geoff United 2-1 Greymouth
Strephonage 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 34
Creed United 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Anslow Medication 1-4 Hackett
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Fenland Albion
North Sabrefell 1-0 Extreme Hills
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-0 Dross Rovers
West Shotgun Turtles 1-2 Locksley Petty Theft
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Haymaker United
Sheridan 0-1 North Dubstep
Reckdale Town 1-3 Corby Hubris
Greymouth 0-3 Sutcroft
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 West Hook
Strephonage 0-1 Geoff United


Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Laithland 34 19 8 7 53 25 +28 65
2 AFC Treason 34 19 6 9 43 24 +19 63
3 Violence Chariots 34 18 8 8 54 44 +10 62

4 Maximum City 34 18 4 12 44 24 +20 58
5 Brinemouth 34 16 9 9 42 29 +13 57
6 Sabrefell Moths 34 16 7 11 40 28 +12 55
7 Crisisbless 34 14 12 8 42 36 +6 54
8 South Laithland 34 15 7 12 47 44 +3 52
9 Sabrefell Athletic 34 14 7 13 41 37 +4 49
10 Parrhesia United 34 13 10 11 38 44 -6 49
11 Shale 34 13 8 13 39 34 +5 47
12 Vermillion Rage 34 12 10 12 43 43 +0 46
13 Maximum Rovers 34 12 10 12 39 39 +0 46
14 Chenoworth Harriers 34 13 6 15 47 41 +6 45
15 Raven River 34 13 6 15 39 42 -3 45
16 Cranequin Wanderers 34 11 11 12 38 39 -1 44
17 Southfell United 34 12 8 14 42 47 -5 44
18 Goodfeather FC 34 11 10 13 40 52 -12 43
19 Mainstream Fist 34 11 9 14 45 50 -5 42
20 AFC Integabad 34 10 11 13 30 36 -6 41
21 Coret Hawks 34 10 8 16 28 40 -12 38
22 Brookford Otters 34 8 7 19 30 54 -24 31
23 Dubstep Rangers 34 7 6 21 28 50 -22 27
24 Leichhardt 34 6 6 22 21 51 -30 24
TOP SCORERS
15 - R. Cathar (SFM), C. Drinkwater (VIO)
14 - F. Sadler (CRN), W. Čalrek (MXC), L. Fletcher (MXR), D. Canady (SFA), C. Bittencourt (TRE)
13 - M. Keynes (NLA), D. Arragne (NLA), G. Kite (PAR), L. Hunter (VRM)
12 - B. Helmensun (CHH), G. Farrell (CRI), J. Beckett (GDF)
11 - K. Given (MSF), N. Reeve (RVR), P. Gannon (SHA), C. Muscat (SLA), R. Blake (SFU)
CLEAN SHEETS
17 - R. Miller (TRE)
16 - J. Pence (NLA)
15 - T. Colbright (BRI)
13 - P. Crewe (MXC), F. Connell (SFM)
12 - L. Brockhurst (CRI), W. Urquhart (SFA)

North Laithland Several dominant performances, but with two teams in touching distance they’ll have to keep up the strong performances. Blake Lawless has done a stunning job to transform the squad, though, and currently the bookies have them second-favourite for the title.
AFC Treason Treason’s strong and disciplined defence and midfield are their main virtues, and most people believe they can take the title. Russ Miller in particular has been in outstanding form, but their strikers aren’t, perhaps, producing as much as they would have hoped.
Violence Chariots Surprisingly still in the thick of the UICA places, and with a four-point gap over 4th and five from fifth, they’re serious contenders to make it. Croft Drinkwater is joint top scorer of the league, Nate Walker is extremely promising and their midfield has been outstanding. They’ve still been vulnerable on the defensive, however. The league’s top scorers at present, with 54.
Maximum City Great defence as ever, and with the fewest draws in the league at just four. They do tend to lose matches they could get points from, but for once their strikers are producing, especially 14-goal Čalrek.
Brinemouth A fluid 4-3-3 in attack and rigid in defence, dos Santos is the closest thing the league has to a ‘false nine’, contributing to more phases of play than a traditional target man but without the goal tally. It took a while to click, but they’ve lost just three from the last twenty-two games - Tana Colbright has been outstanding despite some early problems.
Sabrefell Moths Rook Cathar is the main source of goals for the Moths, and they’ve struggled to find the net during his six games out. Still, he’s fit at the moment, and has stated his determination to score ten more before the season is done. Beyond that, they need more genuine star quality in support, though loanee Schindler’s thrived.
Crisisbless A good run of form, backed by Gareth Farrell’s eye for goal, sees Crisisbless back in borderline UICA contention. But the quality’s still patchy, and they’re still very much a team in transition. Maybe a new transfer window and the ability to spend some of the income from the Cromwell transfer will give them the opportunity to strengthen.
South Laithland Five straight defeats for the Laithlanders sees them struggle, as Muscat only finds the net twice in the eleven matches. No longer realistic contenders to match their previous season, though they’re still punching above their weight.
Sabrefell Athletic The defending champions should not be in ninth, struggling to find the net and leaky in defence. Nobody’s certain what has gone wrong here, but they’re hoping they can make the pace to at least place in the top 6.
Parrhesia United Georgia Kite has been exceptional for them, the young striker scoring over a third of the Saints’ goals. They’ve been shaky at times, but their ability to scalp games even on a bad day is keeping them in the top ten.
AFC Shale Still not lethal in front of goal, but their ability is no longer to be dismissed. 11 goals from Paula Gannon combined with a tight defensive unit means most teams still struggle to score against them, and if they do concede they’ve a better chance of drawing level.
Vermillion Rage A pretty dismal run for Vermillion, as Lukas Hunter encounters a barren spell, scoring just one from eleven. The side wins two, draws four and loses five of the past eleven, and it sees them slide into midtable.
Maximum Rovers After free-scoring early form, the supply’s dried up for Rovers, besides Leigh Fletcher with a tally of 14. Still, they’re as balanced and coordinated as ever, and Edmund Agincourt’s shown himself to be capable of keeping them in good shape.
Chenoworth Harriers Have often been forced to go on the attack, as they’re prone to going behind - as a result, they’ve scored an impressive 47. It’s worked out well for them, as has their unconventional 4-2-3-1 formation. 24-year old Flynn King’s had his work cut out for him, but at times a stretch of acrobatic saves has kept the Harriers in matches.
Raven River Very average right now, without the influence of a particular star player. Fitzmarten, however, has been one of the best goalkeepers in the league … but you can’t help but feel some more support from the defence might help.
Cranequin Wanderers Russ Reucassel’s men been solid all-around, but have not managed to play through defences the way they used to. But Reucassel’s plan B (bomb direct balls at Fran Sadler) isn’t one the team is suited for, and a last resort at best.
Southfell United It’s not been pretty, but Southfell have been playing with grit and steel more than pace and flair for the first time in the modern era - the midfielders’ job is to get the ball forward fast, and the strikers’ jobs are to bash the ball into the net. But Hemingway will need to shore up the defence if he wants to make sure they’ll stay up.
Goodfeather FC Five straight wins, a streak ended with a spirited showing against Treason, sees Goodfeather in the clear. But they’ll need to keep it up, as a poor run of form could see them be edged out for survival. Still, with the quality on this team, they’ll likely make it.
Mainstream Fist The Mainstream defence appears inadequate to maintain its high line, but strength in attack is keeping Mainstream afloat. Still, you sense Integabad have the experience to stay afloat, and Coret pulled off a remarkable feat to stay up last season, so if the Hawks manage it it’ll probably be at Mainstream’s cost.
AFC Integabad A misfiring attack that badly needs a proper target man - Montag’s a good player, but this is not his element when balls need to be hit high at him. Solid at the back, though, just 36 conceded and that will be enough to keep them up.
Coret Hawks Down, but not out. Dismal attacking form has meant they’ve struggled to stay in games when they go down, but the past seasons have shown there’s no doubt Coret have what it takes to mount a spirited last-minute charge.
Brookford Otters Poor going forward, frail in defence. There’s little for the Otters to be optimistic about, and ten points from safety means they’re already practically relegated.
Dubstep Rangers All but relegated, and nobody’s entirely certain what happened. Another mass migration can be expected at the end of the season.
Leichhardt Realistically, nobody expected Leichhardt to stay up. Rooted at the bottom of the table for most of the season, they’re destined to go straight back down. They didn’t financially overextend, however, and will likely keep most of their players. The same cannot be said for some of the teams around them...

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chatswood 34 23 7 4 66 24 +42 76
2 Newrook Democracy 34 20 6 8 60 33 +27 66
3 Franchise FC 34 18 6 10 49 27 +22 60
4 Martella Jazz 34 18 6 10 61 47 +14 60

5 West Brinemouth 34 17 7 10 40 31 +9 58
6 Corvette Maulers 34 17 4 13 53 47 +6 55
7 Iron City 34 15 9 10 42 31 +11 54
8 Raging Fire Hares 34 16 6 12 28 24 +4 54
9 Chenoworth Rovers 34 16 5 13 35 35 +0 53
10 Cranequin City 34 15 7 12 35 32 +3 52
11 Ritter Town 34 14 9 11 46 38 +8 51
12 Leopolis Hatemongers 34 14 9 11 44 41 +3 51
13 Bishop 34 15 5 14 42 36 +6 50
14 Rochford 34 12 9 13 31 35 -4 45
15 Rhagant Schadenfreude 34 11 10 13 34 36 -2 43
16 Starling 34 10 10 14 38 52 -14 40
17 Rushe United 34 10 10 14 32 46 -14 40
18 Crisisbless United 34 9 10 15 38 43 -5 37
19 Crossroads Town 34 9 8 17 33 51 -18 35
20 Cypher Town 34 10 5 19 29 48 -19 35
21 Orbital Bombardment 34 8 8 18 22 41 -19 32
22 Ox River United 34 6 13 15 34 53 -19 31
23 Iron United 34 7 7 20 17 34 -17 28
24 Forge Carpenters 34 5 10 19 21 45 -24 25

Chatswood Eighteen points from fifth, a sure bet for promotion. Still on target to make 100 points, and have the best attack, defence and top scorer in the league.
Newrook Democracy No complaints here, as Newrook look to make their return to the top flight. Solid, but no realistic chance of the title. Will probably promote.
Franchise FC Third in points and goal difference, with a solid defence. The younger aspects of the squad that crashed out of the Premiership have risen to the fore, but a couple of key injuries sees them looking a little shaky in the final stretch of the season.
Martella Jazz A leaky defence and strong attack make them an exciting team to watch, as they go into every match commanded to attack without fear. They’ll have to maintain their good form and eye for goal if they want to keep their promotion place.
West Brinemouth Sturdy defence and an attack that can get the job done. One wonders if they’ll be like Leichhardt if they make it up, with little chance of survival, but there’s a feeling to this side giving the real impression they can make it.
Corvette Maulers Coming straight back up was always the goal, and one many people backed them for, but they’re now five points back of fourth. Not impossible by any means, but they’ll need two teams to slip up.
Iron City A good core squad that never looked like making promotion. A season of consolidation, and City will look ahead to the next season.
Raging Fire Hares Same old Hares - leaving the league next season, and nothing new in their last.
Chenoworth Rovers Needed far more skill and quality - as it stands, Rovers look happy to be in the First Division, with no ambition. Rumours of a change in leadership are rife, but probably not until next season.
Cranequin City They’ve done well, and look secure their first season after promotion. They can expect to be more or less secure next season, with this squad.
Ritter Town They’ve had trouble turning dominance into victory, but they’re definitely a solid side. Some of their young prospects have been scouted out by Premiership sides… there’s definitely some interest there, and that’ll mean profit for Town.
Leopolis Hatemongers Solid midtable, and they seem comfortable with it. A season of consolidation and rebuilding.
Bishop Good form has pulled them well out of danger. Their players look fairly comfortable in their new surroundings, and some are beginning to speak of a top eight finish next season.
Rochford Looked well in the mix twelve games in, then their bid for promotion totally collapsed. Farham keeps her job by a thread, but she’ll have to do better next season - this one’s too late to salvage.
Rhagant Schadenfreude Surprisingly shaky, and they’ll look to reinforce their aging squad with some blood in the prime of their lives. If they address that, they could make the top half next season.
Starling The second-weakest defence in the league, but on the whole Starling are doing well to keep out of the relegation dogfight.
Rushe United Have looked very poor at times, but an ability to grind out results even on a bad day has kept them out of the bottom six. They might not stay out of there, but they don’t look relegation-threatened.
Crisisbless United They just look mediocre, and a tendency to be slow starters in games isn’t helping them. Should still avoid the drop handily.
Crossroads Town A team that likes to counter-attack, but too often the opponent’s attacks end in goals. They’ve faltered of late, and it’s only lucky for them that so have the teams around them.
Cypher Town Hanging on by a thread - goalshy and weak defensively, if it wasn’t for 23-year old goalkeeper Chase Berenger they’d be in the bottom four.
Orbital Bombardment If you don’t score, you can’t win. Orbital simply haven’t been able to score.
Ox River United The weakest defence in the league, which nobody really expected. United could be out of this situation if they turned draws into wins, but they’ve either conceded late or finished poorly. It’s not too late, and some fancy them to make it to 20th over Cypher and Orbital, but time’s running out.
Iron United They’ve just been dull, dreary and disappointing.
Forge Carpenters With practically no hope of survival, a poor season for Forge will end with relegation for the first time in the modern era.

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Falston-on-Ceynes United 34 16 10 8 40 36 +4 58
2 Gridlock Rovers 34 15 12 7 42 33 +9 57
3 Creed United 34 15 11 8 47 29 +18 56
4 West Hook 34 16 7 11 39 24 +15 55

5 Extreme Hills 34 15 9 10 56 35 +21 54
6 Dross Rovers 34 16 6 12 29 25 +4 54
7 Sutcroft 34 15 7 12 42 33 +9 52
8 North Dubstep 34 13 12 9 41 33 +8 51
9 Reckdale Town 34 13 10 11 45 40 +5 49
10 Haymaker United 34 13 10 11 31 26 +5 49
11 North Sabrefell 34 13 10 11 38 35 +3 49
12 Corby Hubris 34 12 11 11 30 30 +0 47
13 Fenland Albion 34 13 8 13 36 39 -3 47
14 Locksley Petty Theft 34 13 8 13 45 49 -4 47
15 Strephonage 34 13 7 14 26 34 -8 46
16 Sandrock Artillery 34 10 14 10 26 28 -2 44
17 Anslow Medication 34 10 12 12 36 42 -6 42
18 East Laithland Harriers 34 10 12 12 29 35 -6 42
19 Hackett 34 11 8 15 40 45 -5 41
20 Sheridan 34 10 8 16 25 34 -9 38
21 West Shotgun Turtles 34 11 5 18 22 41 -19 38
22 Inner-East Fairywrens 34 7 12 15 24 32 -8 33
23 Geoff United 34 8 9 17 39 50 -11 33
24 Greymouth 34 8 6 20 23 43 -20 30

NSFA Cup

AFC Rochford 0-3 Southfell United (0-3 agg)
Maximum Rovers 1-2 North Laithland (1-2 agg)
Ox River United 0-1 Brinemouth (0-1 agg)
Leichhardt 0-1 Brookford Otters (0-1 agg)
Mainstream Fist 5-0 Rushe United (5-0 agg)
Violence Chariots 2-1 Orbital Bombardment (2-1 agg)
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-1 Integabad (0-1 agg)
Parrhesia United 3-0 Chenoworth Harriers (3-0 agg)
Southfell United 3-2 North Laithland (3-2 agg)
North Laithland 3-0 Southfell United (5-3 agg)

Brinemouth 1-1 Brookford Otters (1-1 agg)
Brookford Otters 2-0 Brinemouth (3-1 agg)

Mainstream Fist 3-6 Violence Chariots (3-6 agg)
Violence Chariots 1-0 Mainstream Fist (7-3 agg)

Integabad 0-3 Parrhesia United (0-3 agg)
Parrhesia United 2-1 Integabad (5-1 agg)
North Laithland 1-0 Brookford Otters
Brookford Otters 1-1 North Laithland (1-2 agg)

Violence Chariots 0-2 Parrhesia United
Parrhesia United 1-0 Violence Chariots (3-0 agg)
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:59 pm

Brinemouth 1-1 North Laithland
Parrhesia United 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 1-3 Maximum City
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Leichhardt
Shale 2-1 AFC Integabad
South Laithland 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Southfell United 0-0 Dubstep Rangers
AFC Treason 0-0 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Vermillion Rage 3-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Violence Chariots 1-2 Brookford Otters
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Brinemouth
Maximum City 0-1 North Laithland
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Parrhesia United
Leichhardt 2-2 Raven River
AFC Integabad 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Shale
Crisisbless 2-0 South Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 Southfell United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 AFC Treason
Brookford Otters 3-0 Coret Hawks
Violence Chariots 3-1 Vermillion Rage
Brinemouth 3-1 Maximum City
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Mainstream Fist
North Laithland 2-0 Leichhardt
Parrhesia United 0-2 AFC Integabad
Raven River 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Crisisbless
Shale 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers
South Laithland 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Southfell United 0-1 Brookford Otters
AFC Treason 1-0 Violence Chariots
Coret Hawks 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Mainstream Fist 1-5 Brinemouth
Leichhardt 1-3 Maximum City
AFC Integabad 1-3 Maximum Rovers
Goodfeather FC 3-5 North Laithland
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless 2-1 Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Brookford Otters 2-1 Shale
Violence Chariots 0-2 South Laithland
Vermillion Rage 0-2 Southfell United
Coret Hawks 1-2 AFC Treason
Brinemouth 2-0 Leichhardt
Mainstream Fist 2-1 AFC Integabad
Maximum City 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
North Laithland 1-2 Crisisbless
Parrhesia United 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Raven River 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Violence Chariots
Shale 1-1 Vermillion Rage
South Laithland 2-2 Coret Hawks
Southfell United 1-2 AFC Treason
AFC Integabad 0-1 Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Leichhardt
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Crisisbless 0-2 Maximum City
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-4 North Laithland
Brookford Otters 0-1 Parrhesia United
Violence Chariots 2-2 Raven River
Vermillion Rage 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Coret Hawks 3-2 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 2-0 Shale
Southfell United 1-2 South Laithland
Brinemouth 2-1 Goodfeather FC
AFC Integabad 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Leichhardt 0-1 Crisisbless
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum City 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Maximum Rovers 4-2 Brookford Otters
North Laithland 1-2 Violence Chariots
Parrhesia United 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Raven River 0-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Southfell United
Shale 0-3 South Laithland
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 AFC Integabad
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Leichhardt
Brookford Otters 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Violence Chariots 2-2 Maximum City
Vermillion Rage 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Coret Hawks 1-4 North Laithland
AFC Treason 0-2 Parrhesia United
Southfell United 5-1 Raven River
South Laithland 2-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Shale 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Brinemouth 1-0 Crisisbless
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Goodfeather FC 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
AFC Integabad 1-1 Brookford Otters
Leichhardt 2-1 Violence Chariots
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Maximum City 1-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum Rovers 1-0 AFC Treason
North Laithland 4-1 Southfell United
Parrhesia United 1-0 South Laithland
Raven River 1-0 Shale
Sabrefell Athletic 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Crisisbless
Brookford Otters 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Violence Chariots 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Vermillion Rage 1-0 AFC Integabad
Coret Hawks 1-1 Leichhardt
AFC Treason 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Southfell United 1-0 Maximum City
South Laithland 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Shale 1-0 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-3 Raven River
Brinemouth 3-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Cranequin Wanderers 0-0 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless 2-1 Violence Chariots
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Coret Hawks
AFC Integabad 1-3 AFC Treason
Leichhardt 1-1 Southfell United
Mainstream Fist 1-3 South Laithland
Maximum City 2-1 Shale
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
North Laithland 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Parrhesia United 2-1 Raven River

MATCHDAY 35
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 West Brinemouth
Ritter Town 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Starling 2-1 Franchise FC
Chatswood 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Corvette Maulers 3-2 Iron United
Iron City 0-1 Newrook Democracy
Rochford 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-2 Crisisbless United
Cranequin City 2-2 Martella Jazz
Cypher Town 1-0 Ox River United
Bishop 1-1 Crossroads Town
Rushe United 2-1 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 36
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-2 Orbital Bombardment
Franchise FC 0-1 West Brinemouth
Raging Fire Hares 0-1 Ritter Town
Iron United 1-1 Starling
Newrook Democracy 1-0 Chatswood
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Corvette Maulers
Crisisbless United 2-1 Iron City
Martella Jazz 5-2 Rochford
Ox River United 0-2 Leopolis Hatemongers
Crossroads Town 0-1 Cranequin City
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Cypher Town
Rushe United 3-4 Bishop
MATCHDAY 37
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Franchise FC
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
West Brinemouth 3-0 Iron United
Ritter Town 0-1 Newrook Democracy
Starling 3-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Chatswood 1-2 Crisisbless United
Corvette Maulers 1-4 Martella Jazz
Iron City 0-0 Ox River United
Rochford 0-0 Crossroads Town
Leopolis Hatemongers 5-0 Forge Carpenters
Cranequin City 3-1 Rushe United
Cypher Town 1-3 Bishop
MATCHDAY 38
Raging Fire Hares 0-2 Orbital Bombardment
Iron United 2-0 Franchise FC
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 West Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 0-3 Ritter Town
Martella Jazz 2-1 Starling
Ox River United 0-2 Chatswood
Crossroads Town 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Iron City
Rushe United 0-1 Rochford
Bishop 1-5 Leopolis Hatemongers
Cypher Town 2-1 Cranequin City
MATCHDAY 39
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Iron United
Raging Fire Hares 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Franchise FC 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Crisisbless United
West Brinemouth 1-1 Martella Jazz
Ritter Town 0-0 Ox River United
Starling 3-2 Crossroads Town
Chatswood 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Corvette Maulers 3-1 Rushe United
Iron City 0-1 Bishop
Rochford 1-1 Cypher Town
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-1 Cranequin City
MATCHDAY 40
Newrook Democracy 4-2 Orbital Bombardment
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Iron United
Crisisbless United 2-0 Raging Fire Hares
Martella Jazz 0-0 Franchise FC
Ox River United 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crossroads Town 0-1 West Brinemouth
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Ritter Town
Rushe United 1-1 Starling
Bishop 1-1 Chatswood
Cypher Town 6-1 Corvette Maulers
Cranequin City 0-2 Iron City
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-0 Rochford
MATCHDAY 41
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Newrook Democracy 1-1 Crisisbless United
Iron United 0-3 Martella Jazz
Raging Fire Hares 0-2 Ox River United
Franchise FC 1-0 Crossroads Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Forge Carpenters
West Brinemouth 1-3 Rushe United
Ritter Town 2-0 Bishop
Starling 1-1 Cypher Town
Chatswood 2-0 Cranequin City
Corvette Maulers 3-1 Leopolis Hatemongers
Iron City 0-1 Rochford
MATCHDAY 42
Crisisbless United 3-1 Orbital Bombardment
Martella Jazz 3-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Ox River United 1-1 Newrook Democracy
Crossroads Town 2-1 Iron United
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Raging Fire Hares
Rushe United 1-1 Franchise FC
Bishop 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Cypher Town 1-3 West Brinemouth
Cranequin City 2-0 Ritter Town
Leopolis Hatemongers 4-2 Starling
Rochford 0-1 Chatswood
Iron City 0-3 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 43
Orbital Bombardment 1-1 Martella Jazz
Crisisbless United 2-0 Ox River United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Crossroads Town
Newrook Democracy 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Iron United 1-0 Rushe United
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Bishop
Franchise FC 4-4 Cypher Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Cranequin City
West Brinemouth 0-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Ritter Town 2-3 Rochford
Starling 0-1 Iron City
Chatswood 3-0 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 44
Ox River United 2-4 Orbital Bombardment
Crossroads Town 0-2 Martella Jazz
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Crisisbless United
Rushe United 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Bishop 0-2 Newrook Democracy
Cypher Town 1-0 Iron United
Cranequin City 1-1 Raging Fire Hares
Leopolis Hatemongers 2-2 Franchise FC
Rochford 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Iron City 0-1 West Brinemouth
Corvette Maulers 3-2 Ritter Town
Chatswood 1-0 Starling
MATCHDAY 45
Orbital Bombardment 0-1 Crossroads Town
Ox River United 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Martella Jazz 3-2 Rushe United
Crisisbless United 1-0 Bishop
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Cypher Town
Newrook Democracy 2-1 Cranequin City
Iron United 1-0 Leopolis Hatemongers
Raging Fire Hares 1-0 Rochford
Franchise FC 0-1 Iron City
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Corvette Maulers
West Brinemouth 0-3 Chatswood
Ritter Town 3-4 Starling
MATCHDAY 35
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Anslow Medication
Creed United 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Hackett 1-0 North Sabrefell
Fenland Albion 2-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Extreme Hills 2-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Dross Rovers 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Sheridan
Haymaker United 1-0 Reckdale Town
North Dubstep 3-1 Greymouth
Corby Hubris 1-2 Gridlock Rovers
Sutcroft 2-1 Strephonage
West Hook 1-1 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 36
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Sandrock Artillery
North Sabrefell 2-1 Anslow Medication
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-2 Creed United
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 Hackett
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Fenland Albion
Sheridan 0-0 Extreme Hills
Reckdale Town 1-1 Dross Rovers
Greymouth 1-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Gridlock Rovers 3-0 Haymaker United
Strephonage 1-2 North Dubstep
Geoff United 3-0 Corby Hubris
West Hook 3-1 Sutcroft
MATCHDAY 37
Sandrock Artillery 0-1 North Sabrefell
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Anslow Medication 1-2 West Shotgun Turtles
Creed United 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Hackett 2-4 Sheridan
Fenland Albion 1-2 Reckdale Town
Extreme Hills 1-0 Greymouth
Dross Rovers 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Locksley Petty Theft 0-2 Strephonage
Haymaker United 2-0 Geoff United
North Dubstep 1-1 West Hook
Corby Hubris 2-3 Sutcroft
MATCHDAY 38
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Sandrock Artillery
West Shotgun Turtles 1-4 North Sabrefell
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Sheridan 1-0 Anslow Medication
Reckdale Town 1-1 Creed United
Greymouth 1-1 Hackett
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Fenland Albion
Strephonage 1-0 Extreme Hills
Geoff United 2-3 Dross Rovers
West Hook 4-1 Locksley Petty Theft
Sutcroft 1-1 Haymaker United
Corby Hubris 0-2 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 39
Sandrock Artillery 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Falston-on-Ceynes United 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
North Sabrefell 1-1 Sheridan
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Reckdale Town
Anslow Medication 2-2 Greymouth
Creed United 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Hackett 7-3 Strephonage
Fenland Albion 0-1 Geoff United
Extreme Hills 0-0 West Hook
Dross Rovers 0-2 Sutcroft
Locksley Petty Theft 3-2 Corby Hubris
Haymaker United 1-0 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 40
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Sandrock Artillery
Sheridan 0-3 West Shotgun Turtles
Reckdale Town 0-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Greymouth 0-0 North Sabrefell
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Strephonage 1-1 Anslow Medication
Geoff United 2-2 Creed United
West Hook 1-2 Hackett
Sutcroft 0-1 Fenland Albion
Corby Hubris 0-1 Extreme Hills
North Dubstep 3-2 Dross Rovers
Haymaker United 3-0 Locksley Petty Theft
MATCHDAY 41
Sandrock Artillery 2-0 Sheridan
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Reckdale Town
West Shotgun Turtles 2-0 Greymouth
Falston-on-Ceynes United 2-2 Gridlock Rovers
North Sabrefell 0-1 Strephonage
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Geoff United
Anslow Medication 0-1 West Hook
Creed United 1-1 Sutcroft
Hackett 2-2 Corby Hubris
Fenland Albion 2-3 North Dubstep
Extreme Hills 1-0 Haymaker United
Dross Rovers 1-1 Locksley Petty Theft
MATCHDAY 42
Reckdale Town 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Greymouth 0-0 Sheridan
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Strephonage 0-2 West Shotgun Turtles
Geoff United 1-1 Falston-on-Ceynes United
West Hook 3-0 North Sabrefell
Sutcroft 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Corby Hubris 0-1 Anslow Medication
North Dubstep 4-1 Creed United
Haymaker United 0-1 Hackett
Locksley Petty Theft 2-1 Fenland Albion
Dross Rovers 1-2 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 43
Sandrock Artillery 0-2 Greymouth
Reckdale Town 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Sheridan 0-0 Strephonage
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 Geoff United
West Shotgun Turtles 1-0 West Hook
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-1 Sutcroft
North Sabrefell 2-2 Corby Hubris
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 North Dubstep
Anslow Medication 0-1 Haymaker United
Creed United 3-2 Locksley Petty Theft
Hackett 2-0 Dross Rovers
Fenland Albion 1-1 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 44
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Sandrock Artillery
Strephonage 1-1 Greymouth
Geoff United 5-2 Reckdale Town
West Hook 0-2 Sheridan
Sutcroft 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Corby Hubris 0-1 West Shotgun Turtles
North Dubstep 1-3 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Haymaker United 1-0 North Sabrefell
Locksley Petty Theft 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Dross Rovers 3-1 Anslow Medication
Extreme Hills 5-2 Creed United
Fenland Albion 1-0 Hackett
MATCHDAY 45
Sandrock Artillery 1-0 Strephonage
Gridlock Rovers 3-3 Geoff United
Greymouth 1-1 West Hook
Reckdale Town 2-2 Sutcroft
Sheridan 0-1 Corby Hubris
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 North Dubstep
West Shotgun Turtles 4-0 Haymaker United
Falston-on-Ceynes United 1-0 Locksley Petty Theft
North Sabrefell 0-1 Dross Rovers
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-2 Extreme Hills
Anslow Medication 1-1 Fenland Albion
Creed United 2-0 Hackett

NSFA CUP FINAL RESULTS
Third-Place Final
Violence Chariots 0-2 Brookford Otters (0-2 agg)

Final
North Laithland 1-3 Parrhesia United (1-3 agg)

Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Laithland 45 26 9 10 78 38 +40 87
2 Brinemouth 45 25 11 9 63 35 +28 86
3 AFC Treason 45 25 8 12 57 34 +23 83

4 Maximum City 45 25 5 15 62 35 +27 80
5 Sabrefell Moths 45 23 9 13 60 36 +24 78
6 Crisisbless 45 19 15 11 53 45 +8 72
7 South Laithland 45 20 11 14 64 55 +9 71
8 Parrhesia United 45 20 11 14 50 53 -3 71 Globe
9 Violence Chariots 45 20 10 15 67 64 +3 70
10 Maximum Rovers 45 18 13 14 53 47 +6 67
11 Sabrefell Athletic 45 18 10 17 57 53 +4 64
12 Vermillion Rage 45 15 13 17 52 57 -5 58
13 Cranequin Wanderers 45 14 15 16 46 48 -2 57
14 Shale 45 15 10 20 45 48 -3 55
15 Chenoworth Harriers 45 16 7 22 56 60 -4 55
16 Southfell United 45 15 10 20 56 63 -7 55
17 Goodfeather FC 45 14 13 18 54 70 -16 55
18 Raven River 45 15 9 21 51 62 -11 54
19 Coret Hawks 45 14 10 21 42 57 -15 52
20 AFC Integabad 45 12 14 19 41 51 -10 50
21 Mainstream Fist 45 12 11 22 56 72 -16 47
22 Brookford Otters 45 12 11 22 44 66 -22 47
23 Dubstep Rangers 45 12 10 23 36 56 -20 46 Relegated
24 Leichhardt 45 8 9 28 30 68 -38 33 Relegated
TOP SCORERS
23 - R. Cathar (SFM)
21 - M. Keynes (NLA)
20 - W. Čalrek (MXC), D. Arragne (NLA), C. Drinkwater (VIO)
19 - G. Kite (PAR), C. Bittencourt (TRE)
18 - L. Fletcher (MXR), C. Muscat (SLA)
CLEAN SHEETS
20 - T. Colbright (BRI), R. Miller (TRE)
19 - F. Connell (SFM)
18 - J. Pence (NLA)


Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Chatswood 45 31 8 6 83 28 +55 101 Champions
2 Newrook Democracy 45 27 10 8 77 41 +36 91 Promoted
3 Martella Jazz 45 25 10 10 87 58 +29 85 Promoted
4 West Brinemouth 45 22 10 13 52 43 +9 76 Promoted

5 Franchise FC 45 20 11 14 60 41 +19 71
6 Corvette Maulers 45 22 5 18 70 69 +1 71
7 Leopolis Hatemongers 45 19 12 14 67 53 +14 69
8 Chenoworth Rovers 45 20 8 17 48 46 +2 68
9 Ritter Town 45 19 10 16 62 51 +11 67
10 Iron City 45 19 10 16 48 40 +8 67
11 Cranequin City 45 19 10 16 47 44 +3 67
12 Raging Fire Hares 45 19 8 18 33 37 -4 65
13 Bishop 45 18 7 20 54 55 -1 61
14 Rochford 45 16 12 17 41 48 -7 60
15 Rhagant Schadenfreude 45 15 14 16 44 44 +0 59
16 Crisisbless United 45 15 13 17 53 53 +0 58
17 Starling 45 14 13 18 56 70 -14 55
18 Cypher Town 45 14 9 22 48 65 -17 51
19 Crossroads Town 45 13 10 22 42 61 -19 49
20 Rushe United 45 12 12 21 47 67 -20 48
21 Orbital Bombardment 45 10 12 23 36 58 -22 42 Relegated
22 Iron United 45 11 8 26 26 49 -23 41 Relegated
23 Ox River United 45 8 16 21 40 66 -26 40 Relegated
24 Forge Carpenters 45 7 12 26 26 60 -34 33 Relegated

Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Extreme Hills 45 21 13 11 71 43 +28 76 Promoted
2 Creed United 45 20 14 11 65 46 +19 74 Promoted
3 West Hook 45 20 11 14 54 34 +20 71
4 North Dubstep 45 19 14 12 61 47 +14 71

5 Falston-on-Ceynes United 45 18 16 11 50 49 +1 70
6 Gridlock Rovers 45 17 17 11 56 48 +8 68
7 Haymaker United 45 19 11 15 41 36 +5 68
8 Dross Rovers 45 20 8 17 43 41 +2 68
9 Sutcroft 45 18 12 15 55 46 +9 66
10 West Shotgun Turtles 45 20 5 20 41 48 -7 65
11 Reckdale Town 45 16 15 14 58 55 +3 63
12 Locksley Petty Theft 45 18 9 18 60 68 -8 63
13 North Sabrefell 45 16 13 16 48 47 +1 61
14 Fenland Albion 45 16 12 17 48 51 -3 60
15 Sandrock Artillery 45 15 15 15 33 36 -3 60
16 East Laithland Harriers 45 14 17 14 43 44 -1 59
17 Hackett 45 16 10 19 58 60 -2 58
18 Strephonage 45 16 10 19 37 50 -13 58
19 Corby Hubris 45 13 13 19 40 50 -10 52
20 Inner-East Fairywrens 45 11 18 16 33 38 -5 51
21 Sheridan 45 13 12 20 34 45 -11 51
22 Anslow Medication 45 11 15 19 44 57 -13 48
23 Geoff United 45 11 14 20 57 67 -10 47
24 Greymouth 45 9 12 24 32 56 -24 39 Relegated
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:07 pm

MATCHDAY 46
Brookford Otters 0-1 Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 3-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Coret Hawks 0-0 Crisisbless
AFC Treason 5-1 Dubstep Rangers
Southfell United 3-4 Goodfeather FC
South Laithland 1-1 AFC Integabad
Shale 2-1 Leichhardt
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Maximum City
Raven River 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Parrhesia United 0-2 North Laithland
MATCHDAY 46
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Orbital Bombardment
Rushe United 2-0 Crossroads Town
Bishop 1-0 Ox River United
Cypher Town 0-1 Martella Jazz
Cranequin City 2-1 Crisisbless United
Leopolis Hatemongers 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Rochford 1-3 Newrook Democracy
Iron City 0-0 Iron United
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Raging Fire Hares
Chatswood 2-1 Franchise FC
Starling 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ritter Town 2-3 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 46
Geoff United 1-1 Sandrock Artillery
West Hook 1-0 Strephonage
Sutcroft 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Corby Hubris 0-2 Greymouth
North Dubstep 1-0 Reckdale Town
Haymaker United 1-2 Sheridan
Locksley Petty Theft 3-1 East Laithland Harriers
Dross Rovers 1-1 West Shotgun Turtles
Extreme Hills 2-0 Falston-on-Ceynes United
Fenland Albion 1-0 North Sabrefell
Hackett 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Creed United 1-0 Anslow Medication

Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Laithland 46 27 9 10 80 38 +42 90 Champions
2 Brinemouth 46 26 11 9 64 35 +29 89 Globe
3 AFC Treason 46 26 8 12 62 35 +27 86 Globe

4 Maximum City 46 25 6 15 62 35 +27 81
5 Sabrefell Moths 46 23 9 14 60 37 +23 78
6 Crisisbless 46 19 16 11 53 45 +8 73
7 Violence Chariots 46 21 10 15 70 66 +4 73
8 South Laithland 46 20 12 14 65 56 +9 72
9 Parrhesia United 46 20 11 15 50 55 -5 71 Globe
10 Maximum Rovers 46 18 14 14 53 47 +6 68
11 Sabrefell Athletic 46 18 11 17 57 53 +4 65
12 Cranequin Wanderers 46 15 15 16 48 49 -1 60
13 Shale 46 16 10 20 47 49 -2 58
14 Vermillion Rage 46 15 13 18 53 59 -6 58
15 Goodfeather FC 46 15 13 18 58 73 -15 58
16 Chenoworth Harriers 46 16 7 23 58 63 -5 55
17 Southfell United 46 15 10 21 59 67 -8 55
18 Raven River 46 15 10 21 51 62 -11 55
19 Coret Hawks 46 14 11 21 42 57 -15 53
20 AFC Integabad 46 12 15 19 42 52 -10 51
21 Mainstream Fist 46 13 11 22 57 72 -15 50 Relegated
22 Brookford Otters 46 12 11 23 44 67 -23 47 Relegated
23 Dubstep Rangers 46 12 10 24 37 61 -24 46 Relegated
24 Leichhardt 46 8 9 29 31 70 -39 33 Relegated
Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Chatswood 46 32 8 6 85 29 +56 104 Promoted
2 Newrook Democracy 46 28 10 8 80 42 +38 94 Promoted
3 Martella Jazz 46 26 10 10 88 58 +30 88 Promoted
4 West Brinemouth 46 23 10 13 55 45 +10 79 Promoted

5 Corvette Maulers 46 23 5 18 71 69 +2 74
6 Franchise FC 46 20 11 15 61 43 +18 71
7 Chenoworth Rovers 46 21 8 17 50 46 +4 71
8 Cranequin City 46 20 10 16 49 45 +4 70
9 Leopolis Hatemongers 46 19 12 15 67 55 +12 69
10 Iron City 46 19 11 16 48 40 +8 68
11 Ritter Town 46 19 10 17 64 54 +10 67
12 Raging Fire Hares 46 19 8 19 33 38 -5 65
13 Bishop 46 19 7 20 55 55 +0 64
14 Rhagant Schadenfreude 46 16 14 16 46 45 +1 62
15 Rochford 46 16 12 18 42 51 -9 60
16 Crisisbless United 46 15 13 18 54 55 -1 58
17 Starling 46 14 13 19 57 72 -15 55
18 Rushe United 46 13 12 21 49 67 -18 51
19 Cypher Town 46 14 9 23 48 66 -18 51
20 Crossroads Town 46 13 10 23 42 63 -21 49
21 Orbital Bombardment 46 11 12 23 38 58 -20 45 Relegated
22 Iron United 46 11 9 26 26 49 -23 42 Relegated
23 Ox River United 46 8 16 22 40 67 -27 40 Relegated
24 Forge Carpenters 46 7 12 27 26 62 -36 33 Relegated
Team                           P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Extreme Hills 46 22 13 11 73 43 +30 79 Promoted
2 Creed United 46 21 14 11 66 46 +20 77 Promoted
3 West Hook 46 21 11 14 55 34 +21 74 Promoted
4 North Dubstep 46 20 14 12 62 47 +15 74 Promoted

5 Falston-on-Ceynes United 46 18 16 12 50 51 -1 70
6 Sutcroft 46 19 12 15 56 46 +10 69
7 Dross Rovers 46 20 9 17 44 42 +2 69
8 Gridlock Rovers 46 17 17 12 56 49 +7 68
9 Haymaker United 46 19 11 16 42 38 +4 68
10 Locksley Petty Theft 46 19 9 18 63 69 -6 66
11 West Shotgun Turtles 46 20 6 20 42 49 -7 66
12 Reckdale Town 46 16 15 15 58 56 +2 63
13 Fenland Albion 46 17 12 17 49 51 -2 63
14 Hackett 46 17 10 19 60 60 +0 61
15 North Sabrefell 46 16 13 17 48 48 +0 61
16 Sandrock Artillery 46 15 16 15 34 37 -3 61
17 East Laithland Harriers 46 14 17 15 44 47 -3 59
18 Strephonage 46 16 10 20 37 51 -14 58
19 Sheridan 46 14 12 20 36 46 -10 54
20 Corby Hubris 46 13 13 20 40 52 -12 52
21 Inner-East Fairywrens 46 11 18 17 33 40 -7 51
22 Geoff United 46 11 15 20 58 68 -10 48
23 Anslow Medication 46 11 15 20 44 58 -14 48 Relegated
24 Greymouth 46 10 12 24 34 56 -22 42 Relegated
Last edited by New Sideburn on Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

User avatar
New Sideburn
Diplomat
 
Posts: 612
Founded: Feb 01, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby New Sideburn » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:10 pm

It’s the end of an era for Brenecian domestic football. Every year, the best talents are poached by the Sideburnese Premiership, and we might get some washed-up veteran who can’t cut it at that level anymore - and he’ll be good enough for the A-League, damn it all. Between joining UICA and the CEdC (where A-League teams have been largely humiliated) and the rapid advancement of the Premiership, the A-League is finally recognised as a place for Brenecian talent to develop, and to retire in a glorious homecoming.

This isn’t all bad, of course. The relative evenness of the teams often (but not always, with Union running away with the title this season and Garfield getting pulverised by just about everyone) leads to tense, exciting fixtures where anyone feels like they could take anyone else in the league, home or away. And of course it’s where the Brenecian youth are discovered, as ever, but this time with the objective of finding new challenges abroad. It’s a training ground, which may not be the most pleasant duty for the Brenecians to admit they fill, but it’s one that’s necessary for the advancement of the national team.

But in the meantime, as the A-League waits to develop into a power in its own right (which may, granted, never happen in full… but improvement is certainly within reach), there’s still an exciting world of football out there, at inexpensive prices and a tense equality of talent, with new players breaking through the ranks to stun the country and legends returning to finish their careers. It’s the end of an era… but perhaps that’s for the best.
Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Northern Union 38 25 11 2 59 23 +36 86
2 Kingsgrove 38 19 12 7 64 31 +33 69
3 South Rathia 38 18 9 11 57 40 +17 63
4 Marque 38 18 9 11 57 50 +7 63

5 Ridgeway United 38 16 13 9 47 42 +5 61
6 Lotus Park 38 17 9 12 52 44 +8 60
7 Rozelle 38 16 11 11 54 47 +7 59
8 Saint Alexander 38 16 10 12 44 35 +9 58
9 Mount Roland 38 16 10 12 33 33 +0 58
10 North Hall 38 15 12 11 55 37 +18 57
11 Rosbank Town 38 14 9 15 42 43 -1 51
12 Southside Wanderers 38 14 8 16 46 43 +3 50
13 Westpyke 38 11 15 12 40 36 +4 48
14 Chafford 38 12 12 14 41 38 +3 48
15 Gallant Cross 38 11 6 21 35 59 -24 39
16 Pikemouth 38 8 13 17 38 59 -21 37
17 Envy River 38 8 13 17 35 59 -24 37
18 Falkner United 38 10 5 23 35 56 -21 35
19 Rozelle United 38 9 7 22 45 74 -29 34
20 Garfield 38 6 8 24 27 57 -30 26
Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sutbyrne 38 25 3 10 66 40 +26 78
2 Platwood 38 23 7 8 67 32 +35 76
3 North Rathia 38 21 7 10 57 37 +20 70

4 Westpyke United 38 20 6 12 41 31 +10 66
5 Snowden River 38 19 8 11 57 36 +21 65
6 Dalgallen 38 17 11 10 62 44 +18 62
7 Region 38 17 10 11 37 36 +1 61
8 Thrush Central 38 18 5 15 55 43 +12 59
9 Scaffield 38 15 10 13 47 32 +15 55
10 Longshanks Forest 38 14 13 11 47 38 +9 55
11 Reave City 38 16 6 16 55 51 +4 54
12 Francisca Orient 38 15 9 14 52 48 +4 54
13 Hooker Ridge 38 15 8 15 49 50 -1 53
14 Threat City 38 12 9 17 42 62 -20 45
15 Saint Wessex 38 11 9 18 28 48 -20 42
16 Thriss Valley 38 12 5 21 45 63 -18 41
17 Jackdaw River 38 11 4 23 38 60 -22 37
18 Swayback 38 9 6 23 35 69 -34 33
19 Eastern Pryde 38 8 8 22 24 51 -27 32
20 Highden 38 6 8 24 27 60 -33 26


Promoted: Crest, Glassfields, Brookden


MATCHDAY 1
Northern Union 2-0 Envy River
North Hall 3-2 Rosbank Town
Kingsgrove 4-0 Garfield
Rozelle 2-2 Pikemouth
Chafford 4-0 Gallant Cross
Ridgeway United 1-0 Saint Alexander
Westpyke 0-0 Falkner United
South Rathia 1-2 Southside Wanderers
Lotus Park 2-1 Rozelle United
Marque 1-0 Mount Roland
MATCHDAY 2
Rosbank Town 0-1 Northern Union
Garfield 1-0 Envy River
Pikemouth 0-0 North Hall
Gallant Cross 1-0 Kingsgrove
Saint Alexander 0-1 Rozelle
Falkner United 1-1 Chafford
Southside Wanderers 0-2 Ridgeway United
Rozelle United 0-3 Westpyke
Mount Roland 1-0 South Rathia
Marque 1-2 Lotus Park
MATCHDAY 3
Northern Union 1-0 Garfield
Rosbank Town 3-2 Pikemouth
Envy River 4-2 Gallant Cross
North Hall 2-1 Saint Alexander
Kingsgrove 2-1 Falkner United
Rozelle 1-1 Southside Wanderers
Chafford 3-2 Rozelle United
Ridgeway United 2-0 Mount Roland
Westpyke 0-1 Marque
South Rathia 1-0 Lotus Park
MATCHDAY 4
Pikemouth 0-2 Northern Union
Gallant Cross 1-1 Garfield
Saint Alexander 2-1 Rosbank Town
Falkner United 2-1 Envy River
Southside Wanderers 1-3 North Hall
Rozelle United 1-1 Kingsgrove
Mount Roland 1-0 Rozelle
Marque 1-3 Chafford
Lotus Park 1-2 Ridgeway United
South Rathia 2-0 Westpyke
MATCHDAY 5
Northern Union 3-1 Gallant Cross
Pikemouth 1-0 Saint Alexander
Garfield 1-0 Falkner United
Rosbank Town 1-1 Southside Wanderers
Envy River 1-2 Rozelle United
North Hall 3-0 Mount Roland
Kingsgrove 0-2 Marque
Rozelle 2-0 Lotus Park
Chafford 1-1 South Rathia
Ridgeway United 1-1 Westpyke
MATCHDAY 6
Saint Alexander 1-1 Northern Union
Falkner United 2-0 Gallant Cross
Southside Wanderers 2-0 Pikemouth
Rozelle United 2-2 Garfield
Mount Roland 2-1 Rosbank Town
Marque 3-1 Envy River
Lotus Park 2-0 North Hall
South Rathia 1-3 Kingsgrove
Westpyke 2-0 Rozelle
Ridgeway United 2-0 Chafford
MATCHDAY 7
Northern Union 1-0 Falkner United
Saint Alexander 1-1 Southside Wanderers
Gallant Cross 2-1 Rozelle United
Pikemouth 1-1 Mount Roland
Garfield 2-1 Marque
Rosbank Town 3-1 Lotus Park
Envy River 0-5 South Rathia
North Hall 0-1 Westpyke
Kingsgrove 1-1 Ridgeway United
Rozelle 2-0 Chafford
MATCHDAY 8
Southside Wanderers 1-1 Northern Union
Rozelle United 1-2 Falkner United
Mount Roland 2-1 Saint Alexander
Marque 3-0 Gallant Cross
Lotus Park 1-1 Pikemouth
South Rathia 1-0 Garfield
Westpyke 1-1 Rosbank Town
Ridgeway United 3-2 Envy River
Chafford 2-1 North Hall
Rozelle 0-3 Kingsgrove
MATCHDAY 9
Northern Union 3-0 Rozelle United
Southside Wanderers 1-0 Mount Roland
Falkner United 0-3 Marque
Saint Alexander 2-0 Lotus Park
Gallant Cross 0-2 South Rathia
Pikemouth 0-1 Westpyke
Garfield 0-1 Ridgeway United
Rosbank Town 1-0 Chafford
Envy River 3-3 Rozelle
North Hall 1-2 Kingsgrove
MATCHDAY 10
Mount Roland 1-1 Northern Union
Marque 4-3 Rozelle United
Lotus Park 3-1 Southside Wanderers
South Rathia 2-1 Falkner United
Westpyke 1-2 Saint Alexander
Ridgeway United 1-2 Gallant Cross
Chafford 2-1 Pikemouth
Rozelle 2-1 Garfield
Kingsgrove 0-2 Rosbank Town
North Hall 2-2 Envy River
MATCHDAY 11
Northern Union 4-2 Marque
Mount Roland 0-1 Lotus Park
Rozelle United 3-1 South Rathia
Southside Wanderers 0-1 Westpyke
Falkner United 0-0 Ridgeway United
Saint Alexander 0-2 Chafford
Gallant Cross 1-1 Rozelle
Pikemouth 0-2 Kingsgrove
Garfield 0-1 North Hall
Rosbank Town 4-0 Envy River
MATCHDAY 12
Lotus Park 1-1 Northern Union
South Rathia 1-1 Marque
Westpyke 0-0 Mount Roland
Ridgeway United 2-1 Rozelle United
Chafford 2-1 Southside Wanderers
Rozelle 3-0 Falkner United
Kingsgrove 0-0 Saint Alexander
North Hall 2-0 Gallant Cross
Envy River 1-1 Pikemouth
Rosbank Town 2-1 Garfield
MATCHDAY 13
Northern Union 2-1 South Rathia
Lotus Park 3-1 Westpyke
Marque 3-1 Ridgeway United
Mount Roland 2-0 Chafford
Rozelle United 2-0 Rozelle
Southside Wanderers 0-1 Kingsgrove
Falkner United 2-0 North Hall
Saint Alexander 2-1 Envy River
Gallant Cross 0-1 Rosbank Town
Pikemouth 1-1 Garfield
MATCHDAY 14
Westpyke 1-1 Northern Union
Ridgeway United 1-2 South Rathia
Chafford 3-0 Lotus Park
Rozelle 3-2 Marque
Kingsgrove 4-0 Mount Roland
North Hall 8-0 Rozelle United
Envy River 0-4 Southside Wanderers
Rosbank Town 1-1 Falkner United
Garfield 0-1 Saint Alexander
Pikemouth 2-1 Gallant Cross
MATCHDAY 15
Northern Union 2-0 Ridgeway United
Westpyke 1-1 Chafford
South Rathia 1-1 Rozelle
Lotus Park 0-1 Kingsgrove
Marque 0-7 North Hall
Mount Roland 1-1 Envy River
Rozelle United 0-2 Rosbank Town
Southside Wanderers 2-1 Garfield
Falkner United 0-1 Pikemouth
Saint Alexander 2-0 Gallant Cross
MATCHDAY 16
Chafford 0-1 Northern Union
Rozelle 1-1 Ridgeway United
Kingsgrove 1-1 Westpyke
North Hall 0-0 South Rathia
Envy River 1-0 Lotus Park
Rosbank Town 0-2 Marque
Garfield 1-2 Mount Roland
Pikemouth 1-2 Rozelle United
Gallant Cross 0-2 Southside Wanderers
Saint Alexander 3-1 Falkner United
MATCHDAY 17
Northern Union 1-2 Rozelle
Chafford 2-2 Kingsgrove
Ridgeway United 1-1 North Hall
Westpyke 2-0 Envy River
South Rathia 4-1 Rosbank Town
Lotus Park 2-0 Garfield
Marque 1-1 Pikemouth
Mount Roland 2-0 Gallant Cross
Rozelle United 2-0 Saint Alexander
Southside Wanderers 2-1 Falkner United
MATCHDAY 18
Kingsgrove 2-0 Northern Union
North Hall 1-0 Rozelle
Envy River 1-0 Chafford
Rosbank Town 1-3 Ridgeway United
Garfield 1-1 Westpyke
Pikemouth 1-3 South Rathia
Gallant Cross 3-4 Lotus Park
Saint Alexander 1-1 Marque
Falkner United 1-2 Mount Roland
Southside Wanderers 2-1 Rozelle United
MATCHDAY 19
Northern Union 1-0 North Hall
Kingsgrove 0-1 Envy River
Rozelle 0-2 Rosbank Town
Chafford 0-0 Garfield
Ridgeway United 0-0 Pikemouth
Westpyke 1-0 Gallant Cross
South Rathia 2-0 Saint Alexander
Lotus Park 1-1 Falkner United
Marque 2-0 Southside Wanderers
Mount Roland 0-0 Rozelle United
MATCHDAY 20
Envy River 1-2 Northern Union
Rosbank Town 0-0 North Hall
Garfield 1-2 Kingsgrove
Pikemouth 0-1 Rozelle
Gallant Cross 0-2 Chafford
Saint Alexander 0-2 Ridgeway United
Falkner United 1-4 Westpyke
Southside Wanderers 1-2 South Rathia
Rozelle United 0-1 Lotus Park
Mount Roland 0-2 Marque
MATCHDAY 21
Northern Union 2-0 Rosbank Town
Envy River 0-0 Garfield
North Hall 0-1 Pikemouth
Kingsgrove 0-1 Gallant Cross
Rozelle 2-0 Saint Alexander
Chafford 2-1 Falkner United
Ridgeway United 1-0 Southside Wanderers
Westpyke 2-0 Rozelle United
South Rathia 3-0 Mount Roland
Lotus Park 1-1 Marque
MATCHDAY 22
Garfield 0-2 Northern Union
Pikemouth 2-1 Rosbank Town
Gallant Cross 2-0 Envy River
Saint Alexander 0-0 North Hall
Falkner United 2-3 Kingsgrove
Southside Wanderers 3-1 Rozelle
Rozelle United 0-2 Chafford
Mount Roland 0-0 Ridgeway United
Marque 1-1 Westpyke
Lotus Park 2-1 South Rathia
MATCHDAY 23
Northern Union 2-1 Pikemouth
Garfield 1-0 Gallant Cross
Rosbank Town 0-1 Saint Alexander
Envy River 0-2 Falkner United
North Hall 0-2 Southside Wanderers
Kingsgrove 1-2 Rozelle United
Rozelle 1-2 Mount Roland
Chafford 0-0 Marque
Ridgeway United 1-3 Lotus Park
Westpyke 1-2 South Rathia
MATCHDAY 24
Gallant Cross 1-1 Northern Union
Saint Alexander 4-1 Pikemouth
Falkner United 3-2 Garfield
Southside Wanderers 1-1 Rosbank Town
Rozelle United 2-4 Envy River
Mount Roland 2-0 North Hall
Marque 0-0 Kingsgrove
Lotus Park 1-1 Rozelle
South Rathia 1-0 Chafford
Westpyke 1-2 Ridgeway United
MATCHDAY 25
Northern Union 0-0 Saint Alexander
Gallant Cross 0-1 Falkner United
Pikemouth 2-4 Southside Wanderers
Garfield 0-1 Rozelle United
Rosbank Town 0-0 Mount Roland
Envy River 4-2 Marque
North Hall 1-4 Lotus Park
Kingsgrove 2-2 South Rathia
Rozelle 2-0 Westpyke
Chafford 1-1 Ridgeway United
MATCHDAY 26
Falkner United 1-2 Northern Union
Southside Wanderers 1-2 Saint Alexander
Rozelle United 3-4 Gallant Cross
Mount Roland 2-1 Pikemouth
Marque 1-0 Garfield
Lotus Park 2-0 Rosbank Town
South Rathia 0-0 Envy River
Westpyke 0-1 North Hall
Ridgeway United 0-4 Kingsgrove
Chafford 0-1 Rozelle
MATCHDAY 27
Northern Union 1-0 Southside Wanderers
Falkner United 3-1 Rozelle United
Saint Alexander 1-1 Mount Roland
Gallant Cross 2-1 Marque
Pikemouth 2-1 Lotus Park
Garfield 1-4 South Rathia
Rosbank Town 0-1 Westpyke
Envy River 0-0 Ridgeway United
North Hall 2-2 Chafford
Kingsgrove 4-2 Rozelle
MATCHDAY 28
Rozelle United 0-2 Northern Union
Mount Roland 2-0 Southside Wanderers
Marque 1-0 Falkner United
Lotus Park 0-2 Saint Alexander
South Rathia 2-0 Gallant Cross
Westpyke 0-0 Pikemouth
Ridgeway United 2-1 Garfield
Chafford 0-1 Rosbank Town
Rozelle 3-0 Envy River
Kingsgrove 1-1 North Hall
MATCHDAY 29
Northern Union 1-0 Mount Roland
Rozelle United 1-0 Marque
Southside Wanderers 1-2 Lotus Park
Falkner United 1-2 South Rathia
Saint Alexander 1-1 Westpyke
Gallant Cross 1-0 Ridgeway United
Pikemouth 1-1 Chafford
Garfield 1-2 Rozelle
Rosbank Town 0-0 Kingsgrove
Envy River 1-3 North Hall
MATCHDAY 30
Marque 0-0 Northern Union
Lotus Park 0-2 Mount Roland
South Rathia 0-0 Rozelle United
Westpyke 3-1 Southside Wanderers
Ridgeway United 2-0 Falkner United
Chafford 0-1 Saint Alexander
Rozelle 3-1 Gallant Cross
Kingsgrove 6-0 Pikemouth
North Hall 2-0 Garfield
Envy River 2-0 Rosbank Town
MATCHDAY 31
Northern Union 1-1 Lotus Park
Marque 1-3 South Rathia
Mount Roland 2-1 Westpyke
Rozelle United 1-3 Ridgeway United
Southside Wanderers 2-1 Chafford
Falkner United 0-3 Rozelle
Saint Alexander 2-2 Kingsgrove
Gallant Cross 1-1 North Hall
Pikemouth 2-0 Envy River
Garfield 0-1 Rosbank Town
MATCHDAY 32
South Rathia 1-2 Northern Union
Westpyke 0-0 Lotus Park
Ridgeway United 2-2 Marque
Chafford 0-1 Mount Roland
Rozelle 4-4 Rozelle United
Kingsgrove 0-0 Southside Wanderers
North Hall 2-1 Falkner United
Envy River 1-0 Saint Alexander
Rosbank Town 2-1 Gallant Cross
Garfield 2-3 Pikemouth
MATCHDAY 33
Northern Union 2-2 Westpyke
South Rathia 0-1 Ridgeway United
Lotus Park 2-2 Chafford
Marque 2-0 Rozelle
Mount Roland 0-1 Kingsgrove
Rozelle United 1-2 North Hall
Southside Wanderers 0-0 Envy River
Falkner United 1-0 Rosbank Town
Saint Alexander 2-0 Garfield
Gallant Cross 3-1 Pikemouth
MATCHDAY 34
Ridgeway United 0-3 Northern Union
Chafford 1-0 Westpyke
Rozelle 3-1 South Rathia
Kingsgrove 3-0 Lotus Park
North Hall 1-2 Marque
Envy River 0-0 Mount Roland
Rosbank Town 2-1 Rozelle United
Garfield 1-1 Southside Wanderers
Pikemouth 0-1 Falkner United
Gallant Cross 1-1 Saint Alexander
MATCHDAY 35
Northern Union 1-0 Chafford
Ridgeway United 1-1 Rozelle
Westpyke 1-2 Kingsgrove
South Rathia 0-0 North Hall
Lotus Park 0-0 Envy River
Marque 3-2 Rosbank Town
Mount Roland 0-1 Garfield
Rozelle United 2-2 Pikemouth
Southside Wanderers 0-1 Gallant Cross
Falkner United 0-1 Saint Alexander
MATCHDAY 36
Rozelle 0-3 Northern Union
Kingsgrove 2-0 Chafford
North Hall 3-1 Ridgeway United
Envy River 1-1 Westpyke
Rosbank Town 1-0 South Rathia
Garfield 0-4 Lotus Park
Pikemouth 1-2 Marque
Gallant Cross 1-0 Mount Roland
Saint Alexander 2-0 Rozelle United
Falkner United 0-2 Southside Wanderers
MATCHDAY 37
Northern Union 2-1 Kingsgrove
Rozelle 0-0 North Hall
Chafford 0-0 Envy River
Ridgeway United 2-2 Rosbank Town
Westpyke 1-2 Garfield
South Rathia 1-1 Pikemouth
Lotus Park 1-0 Gallant Cross
Marque 2-0 Saint Alexander
Mount Roland 1-0 Falkner United
Rozelle United 1-0 Southside Wanderers
MATCHDAY 38
North Hall 1-1 Northern Union
Envy River 1-1 Kingsgrove
Rosbank Town 0-0 Rozelle
Garfield 1-1 Chafford
Pikemouth 1-1 Ridgeway United
Gallant Cross 1-1 Westpyke
Saint Alexander 5-1 South Rathia
Falkner United 1-3 Lotus Park
Southside Wanderers 3-0 Marque
Rozelle United 1-1 Mount Roland
MATCHDAY 1
Sutbyrne 1-0 Francisca Orient
Region 0-0 Reave City
Jackdaw River 1-0 Westpyke United
Thriss Valley 1-3 Threat City
North Rathia 2-1 Scaffield
Eastern Pryde 0-1 Thrush Central
Dalgallen 1-1 Saint Wessex
Platwood 2-0 Highden
Longshanks Forest 0-1 Snowden River
Hooker Ridge 1-1 Swayback
MATCHDAY 2
Reave City 0-1 Sutbyrne
Westpyke United 2-1 Francisca Orient
Threat City 0-1 Region
Scaffield 5-0 Jackdaw River
Thrush Central 2-1 Thriss Valley
Saint Wessex 1-0 North Rathia
Highden 0-1 Eastern Pryde
Snowden River 0-1 Dalgallen
Swayback 0-4 Platwood
Hooker Ridge 3-1 Longshanks Forest
MATCHDAY 3
Sutbyrne 3-1 Westpyke United
Reave City 3-3 Threat City
Francisca Orient 0-2 Scaffield
Region 1-0 Thrush Central
Jackdaw River 0-1 Saint Wessex
Thriss Valley 1-0 Highden
North Rathia 1-0 Snowden River
Eastern Pryde 0-1 Swayback
Dalgallen 1-1 Hooker Ridge
Platwood 2-3 Longshanks Forest
MATCHDAY 4
Threat City 0-4 Sutbyrne
Scaffield 1-0 Westpyke United
Thrush Central 1-0 Reave City
Saint Wessex 1-3 Francisca Orient
Highden 1-3 Region
Snowden River 1-0 Jackdaw River
Swayback 1-2 Thriss Valley
Hooker Ridge 1-2 North Rathia
Longshanks Forest 4-0 Eastern Pryde
Platwood 2-0 Dalgallen
MATCHDAY 5
Sutbyrne 1-0 Scaffield
Threat City 0-3 Thrush Central
Westpyke United 1-0 Saint Wessex
Reave City 2-2 Highden
Francisca Orient 3-1 Snowden River
Region 1-0 Swayback
Jackdaw River 0-2 Hooker Ridge
Thriss Valley 2-2 Longshanks Forest
North Rathia 2-1 Platwood
Eastern Pryde 2-1 Dalgallen
MATCHDAY 6
Thrush Central 0-2 Sutbyrne
Saint Wessex 1-0 Scaffield
Highden 0-1 Threat City
Snowden River 1-0 Westpyke United
Swayback 1-0 Reave City
Hooker Ridge 1-1 Francisca Orient
Longshanks Forest 1-0 Region
Platwood 3-0 Jackdaw River
Dalgallen 2-0 Thriss Valley
Eastern Pryde 1-1 North Rathia
MATCHDAY 7
Sutbyrne 0-0 Saint Wessex
Thrush Central 4-0 Highden
Scaffield 1-1 Snowden River
Threat City 1-0 Swayback
Westpyke United 2-1 Hooker Ridge
Reave City 2-1 Longshanks Forest
Francisca Orient 2-2 Platwood
Region 3-0 Dalgallen
Jackdaw River 1-1 Eastern Pryde
Thriss Valley 2-1 North Rathia
MATCHDAY 8
Highden 2-3 Sutbyrne
Snowden River 2-0 Saint Wessex
Swayback 1-5 Thrush Central
Hooker Ridge 2-3 Scaffield
Longshanks Forest 1-1 Threat City
Platwood 0-1 Westpyke United
Dalgallen 1-0 Reave City
Eastern Pryde 0-2 Francisca Orient
North Rathia 1-1 Region
Thriss Valley 3-0 Jackdaw River
MATCHDAY 9
Sutbyrne 0-2 Snowden River
Highden 4-0 Swayback
Saint Wessex 1-1 Hooker Ridge
Thrush Central 0-0 Longshanks Forest
Scaffield 0-1 Platwood
Threat City 2-2 Dalgallen
Westpyke United 1-1 Eastern Pryde
Reave City 0-4 North Rathia
Francisca Orient 3-0 Thriss Valley
Region 3-1 Jackdaw River
MATCHDAY 10
Swayback 3-0 Sutbyrne
Hooker Ridge 0-4 Snowden River
Longshanks Forest 1-0 Highden
Platwood 3-0 Saint Wessex
Dalgallen 1-1 Thrush Central
Eastern Pryde 0-1 Scaffield
North Rathia 3-1 Threat City
Thriss Valley 0-1 Westpyke United
Jackdaw River 1-0 Reave City
Region 1-1 Francisca Orient
MATCHDAY 11
Sutbyrne 2-0 Hooker Ridge
Swayback 2-1 Longshanks Forest
Snowden River 1-1 Platwood
Highden 1-1 Dalgallen
Saint Wessex 0-1 Eastern Pryde
Thrush Central 3-0 North Rathia
Scaffield 2-0 Thriss Valley
Threat City 1-0 Jackdaw River
Westpyke United 4-0 Region
Reave City 1-2 Francisca Orient
MATCHDAY 12
Longshanks Forest 2-1 Sutbyrne
Platwood 3-0 Hooker Ridge
Dalgallen 4-3 Swayback
Eastern Pryde 0-1 Snowden River
North Rathia 3-1 Highden
Thriss Valley 2-0 Saint Wessex
Jackdaw River 1-0 Thrush Central
Region 0-0 Scaffield
Francisca Orient 2-2 Threat City
Reave City 0-1 Westpyke United
MATCHDAY 13
Sutbyrne 1-3 Platwood
Longshanks Forest 1-1 Dalgallen
Hooker Ridge 3-1 Eastern Pryde
Swayback 1-2 North Rathia
Snowden River 2-2 Thriss Valley
Highden 0-1 Jackdaw River
Saint Wessex 0-3 Region
Thrush Central 1-2 Francisca Orient
Scaffield 2-0 Reave City
Threat City 2-1 Westpyke United
MATCHDAY 14
Dalgallen 3-1 Sutbyrne
Eastern Pryde 0-2 Platwood
North Rathia 2-2 Longshanks Forest
Thriss Valley 1-1 Hooker Ridge
Jackdaw River 1-2 Swayback
Region 1-0 Snowden River
Francisca Orient 2-3 Highden
Reave City 2-1 Saint Wessex
Westpyke United 0-4 Thrush Central
Threat City 0-3 Scaffield
MATCHDAY 15
Sutbyrne 2-0 Eastern Pryde
Dalgallen 2-0 North Rathia
Platwood 1-0 Thriss Valley
Longshanks Forest 0-0 Jackdaw River
Hooker Ridge 2-1 Region
Swayback 0-1 Francisca Orient
Snowden River 2-0 Reave City
Highden 0-0 Westpyke United
Saint Wessex 3-1 Threat City
Thrush Central 1-1 Scaffield
MATCHDAY 16
North Rathia 3-3 Sutbyrne
Thriss Valley 1-3 Eastern Pryde
Jackdaw River 2-0 Dalgallen
Region 0-3 Platwood
Francisca Orient 0-2 Longshanks Forest
Reave City 3-1 Hooker Ridge
Westpyke United 1-0 Swayback
Threat City 1-1 Snowden River
Scaffield 0-1 Highden
Thrush Central 3-1 Saint Wessex
MATCHDAY 17
Sutbyrne 3-0 Thriss Valley
North Rathia 0-4 Jackdaw River
Eastern Pryde 0-2 Region
Dalgallen 1-1 Francisca Orient
Platwood 4-2 Reave City
Longshanks Forest 1-0 Westpyke United
Hooker Ridge 2-1 Threat City
Swayback 1-0 Scaffield
Snowden River 2-1 Thrush Central
Highden 1-0 Saint Wessex
MATCHDAY 18
Jackdaw River 4-1 Sutbyrne
Region 0-0 Thriss Valley
Francisca Orient 0-2 North Rathia
Reave City 1-1 Eastern Pryde
Westpyke United 1-0 Dalgallen
Threat City 1-2 Platwood
Scaffield 2-2 Longshanks Forest
Thrush Central 0-1 Hooker Ridge
Saint Wessex 2-2 Swayback
Highden 0-3 Snowden River
MATCHDAY 19
Sutbyrne 1-0 Region
Jackdaw River 0-1 Francisca Orient
Thriss Valley 1-2 Reave City
North Rathia 0-0 Westpyke United
Eastern Pryde 1-0 Threat City
Dalgallen 3-0 Scaffield
Platwood 4-1 Thrush Central
Longshanks Forest 0-1 Saint Wessex
Hooker Ridge 3-1 Highden
Swayback 0-1 Snowden River
MATCHDAY 20
Francisca Orient 5-2 Sutbyrne
Reave City 4-0 Region
Westpyke United 1-0 Jackdaw River
Threat City 3-0 Thriss Valley
Scaffield 1-0 North Rathia
Thrush Central 2-1 Eastern Pryde
Saint Wessex 0-2 Dalgallen
Highden 0-2 Platwood
Snowden River 1-2 Longshanks Forest
Swayback 1-1 Hooker Ridge
MATCHDAY 21
Sutbyrne 2-0 Reave City
Francisca Orient 1-2 Westpyke United
Region 1-0 Threat City
Jackdaw River 0-2 Scaffield
Thriss Valley 1-0 Thrush Central
North Rathia 2-0 Saint Wessex
Eastern Pryde 1-0 Highden
Dalgallen 6-2 Snowden River
Platwood 2-0 Swayback
Longshanks Forest 2-0 Hooker Ridge
MATCHDAY 22
Westpyke United 1-2 Sutbyrne
Threat City 0-3 Reave City
Scaffield 0-0 Francisca Orient
Thrush Central 2-0 Region
Saint Wessex 2-0 Jackdaw River
Highden 3-2 Thriss Valley
Snowden River 1-3 North Rathia
Swayback 1-1 Eastern Pryde
Hooker Ridge 2-1 Dalgallen
Longshanks Forest 1-1 Platwood
MATCHDAY 23
Sutbyrne 4-0 Threat City
Westpyke United 2-1 Scaffield
Reave City 3-0 Thrush Central
Francisca Orient 1-2 Saint Wessex
Region 1-0 Highden
Jackdaw River 2-4 Snowden River
Thriss Valley 4-2 Swayback
North Rathia 2-0 Hooker Ridge
Eastern Pryde 0-1 Longshanks Forest
Dalgallen 1-0 Platwood
MATCHDAY 24
Scaffield 0-1 Sutbyrne
Thrush Central 1-2 Threat City
Saint Wessex 1-0 Westpyke United
Highden 0-2 Reave City
Snowden River 2-0 Francisca Orient
Swayback 0-1 Region
Hooker Ridge 2-0 Jackdaw River
Longshanks Forest 1-0 Thriss Valley
Platwood 1-0 North Rathia
Dalgallen 2-0 Eastern Pryde
MATCHDAY 25
Sutbyrne 2-0 Thrush Central
Scaffield 0-0 Saint Wessex
Threat City 0-0 Highden
Westpyke United 1-0 Snowden River
Reave City 3-0 Swayback
Francisca Orient 1-0 Hooker Ridge
Region 2-0 Longshanks Forest
Jackdaw River 4-0 Platwood
Thriss Valley 2-6 Dalgallen
North Rathia 2-0 Eastern Pryde
MATCHDAY 26
Saint Wessex 1-0 Sutbyrne
Highden 0-3 Thrush Central
Snowden River 1-1 Scaffield
Swayback 0-1 Threat City
Hooker Ridge 0-1 Westpyke United
Longshanks Forest 1-2 Reave City
Platwood 0-2 Francisca Orient
Dalgallen 2-1 Region
Eastern Pryde 2-0 Jackdaw River
North Rathia 1-0 Thriss Valley
MATCHDAY 27
Sutbyrne 2-0 Highden
Saint Wessex 0-0 Snowden River
Thrush Central 6-1 Swayback
Scaffield 1-0 Hooker Ridge
Threat City 0-2 Longshanks Forest
Westpyke United 0-3 Platwood
Reave City 1-0 Dalgallen
Francisca Orient 2-2 Eastern Pryde
Region 1-2 North Rathia
Jackdaw River 2-0 Thriss Valley
MATCHDAY 28
Snowden River 0-1 Sutbyrne
Swayback 1-1 Highden
Hooker Ridge 2-0 Saint Wessex
Longshanks Forest 0-1 Thrush Central
Platwood 2-0 Scaffield
Dalgallen 2-2 Threat City
Eastern Pryde 1-1 Westpyke United
North Rathia 2-0 Reave City
Thriss Valley 2-1 Francisca Orient
Jackdaw River 0-1 Region
MATCHDAY 29
Sutbyrne 2-1 Swayback
Snowden River 2-1 Hooker Ridge
Highden 1-1 Longshanks Forest
Saint Wessex 0-2 Platwood
Thrush Central 1-0 Dalgallen
Scaffield 1-1 Eastern Pryde
Threat City 1-4 North Rathia
Westpyke United 2-0 Thriss Valley
Reave City 2-0 Jackdaw River
Francisca Orient 0-1 Region
MATCHDAY 30
Hooker Ridge 1-4 Sutbyrne
Longshanks Forest 2-0 Swayback
Platwood 1-1 Snowden River
Dalgallen 1-1 Highden
Eastern Pryde 1-2 Saint Wessex
North Rathia 0-1 Thrush Central
Thriss Valley 1-0 Scaffield
Jackdaw River 5-3 Threat City
Region 1-1 Westpyke United
Francisca Orient 1-2 Reave City
MATCHDAY 31
Sutbyrne 2-1 Longshanks Forest
Hooker Ridge 2-0 Platwood
Swayback 2-4 Dalgallen
Snowden River 2-0 Eastern Pryde
Highden 0-2 North Rathia
Saint Wessex 1-3 Thriss Valley
Thrush Central 2-1 Jackdaw River
Scaffield 1-1 Region
Threat City 0-3 Francisca Orient
Westpyke United 3-0 Reave City
MATCHDAY 32
Platwood 1-1 Sutbyrne
Dalgallen 0-3 Longshanks Forest
Eastern Pryde 0-1 Hooker Ridge
North Rathia 1-1 Swayback
Thriss Valley 2-3 Snowden River
Jackdaw River 2-2 Highden
Region 0-0 Saint Wessex
Francisca Orient 1-1 Thrush Central
Reave City 2-4 Scaffield
Westpyke United 1-0 Threat City
MATCHDAY 33
Sutbyrne 0-2 Dalgallen
Platwood 1-0 Eastern Pryde
Longshanks Forest 0-1 North Rathia
Hooker Ridge 0-2 Thriss Valley
Swayback 2-0 Jackdaw River
Snowden River 4-0 Region
Highden 0-1 Francisca Orient
Saint Wessex 1-4 Reave City
Thrush Central 2-1 Westpyke United
Scaffield 2-3 Threat City
MATCHDAY 34
Eastern Pryde 0-3 Sutbyrne
North Rathia 1-1 Dalgallen
Thriss Valley 2-4 Platwood
Jackdaw River 4-2 Longshanks Forest
Region 1-1 Hooker Ridge
Francisca Orient 0-2 Swayback
Reave City 3-1 Snowden River
Westpyke United 2-1 Highden
Threat City 2-0 Saint Wessex
Scaffield 1-0 Thrush Central
MATCHDAY 35
Sutbyrne 2-1 North Rathia
Eastern Pryde 1-0 Thriss Valley
Dalgallen 0-0 Jackdaw River
Platwood 1-1 Region
Longshanks Forest 1-1 Francisca Orient
Hooker Ridge 4-2 Reave City
Swayback 0-1 Westpyke United
Snowden River 0-0 Threat City
Highden 0-2 Scaffield
Saint Wessex 1-1 Thrush Central
MATCHDAY 36
Thriss Valley 1-3 Sutbyrne
Jackdaw River 1-3 North Rathia
Region 1-0 Eastern Pryde
Francisca Orient 1-6 Dalgallen
Reave City 1-1 Platwood
Westpyke United 1-1 Longshanks Forest
Threat City 1-1 Hooker Ridge
Scaffield 5-0 Swayback
Thrush Central 0-5 Snowden River
Saint Wessex 2-0 Highden
MATCHDAY 37
Sutbyrne 3-0 Jackdaw River
Thriss Valley 3-0 Region
North Rathia 0-1 Francisca Orient
Eastern Pryde 0-2 Reave City
Dalgallen 0-3 Westpyke United
Platwood 0-1 Threat City
Longshanks Forest 1-1 Scaffield
Hooker Ridge 3-0 Thrush Central
Swayback 2-1 Saint Wessex
Snowden River 0-1 Highden
MATCHDAY 38
Region 2-0 Sutbyrne
Francisca Orient 3-0 Jackdaw River
Reave City 1-1 Thriss Valley
Westpyke United 0-1 North Rathia
Threat City 2-0 Eastern Pryde
Scaffield 0-1 Dalgallen
Thrush Central 1-2 Platwood
Saint Wessex 0-0 Longshanks Forest
Highden 0-2 Hooker Ridge
Snowden River 2-0 Swayback

BFA Cup
Image
This is the traditional layout of the Cup. A-League/B-League/Conference teams lumped together in the First Round, rank of 100/60/20 depending on their division, play it through to the Final. It’s worked just fine before now.

Image
Theeeeen we encountered problems. This being from a Load Saved Cup, not one that had started in any way. The teams worked off aggregate results from games that had never happened. And oddly, the losers weren’t being knocked out, leaving four teams in the final. (Interestingly, one of the many scorinations I tried ended in a 13-0 victory for someone, the highest I’ve ever seen).

Image
This seemed like the easiest fix.

Image
It doesn’t appear to have helped.

I considered giving up and just giving Marque the Cup anyway, given that they were both finalists, when I finally decided to just strip the teams out of the Bugged Round, delete it, and throw everyone into the First Round.

It worked. Marque still won.

Canonically, the Cup went ahead as planned. OOC? Fuck this.

First Round
Jackdaw River 1-1 South Rathia (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 4-5 PKs)
Platwood 1-0 Dalgallen (1-0 agg)
Rathia Wanderers 2-3 Region (2-3 agg)
Westpyke 0-0 Westpyke United (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)
Browbreak United 1-3 Garfield (1-3 agg)
Reave City 2-2 Rozelle United (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 3-2 PKs)
Mount Roland 0-0 Chafford (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)
Erstwhile Town 0-1 Envy River (0-1 agg)
Falkner United 2-1 Iscandria (2-1 agg)
Marque 1-0 Hooker Ridge (1-0 agg)
Gavway 2-4 Longshanks Forest (2-4 agg)
Arkwood 1-1 Jakewood River (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-0 PKs)
Glassfields 0-1 Switcher Town (0-1 agg)
Caybrooke 0-2 Swayback (0-2 agg)
Rozelle 2-1 Sutbyrne (2-1 agg)
Thriss Valley 1-0 Scaffield (1-0 agg)
Saint Alexander 3-1 Thrush Central (3-1 agg)
Saint Wessex 1-1 Greater Snowden (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 3-4 PKs)
Ridgeway United 2-1 Highden (2-1 agg)
Southside Wanderers 2-2 Fort Keller (3-2 AET, 3-2 agg)
Goldrush Wanderers 0-3 Kingsgrove (0-3 agg)
North Rathia 2-1 Rosbank Town (2-1 agg)
Crest 1-1 Monastery Park (3-1 AET, 3-1 agg)
North Hall 2-3 Arque City (2-3 agg)
Gallow Park 1-0 Sharrow (1-0 agg)
Snowden River 0-5 Lotus Park (0-5 agg)
Northern Union 0-0 Brookden (3-0 AET, 3-0 agg)
Pryde Wanderers 4-2 Shenworth (4-2 agg)
Hammerton 1-1 Francisca Orient (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 1-2 PKs)
Saint Essex 1-2 Norbyrne (1-2 agg)
Threat City 2-1 Gallant Cross (2-1 agg)
Pikemouth 1-2 Eastern Pryde (1-2 agg)

Second Round
South Rathia 2-0 Platwood (2-0 agg)
Region 0-1 Westpyke (0-1 agg)
Garfield 5-1 Reave City (5-1 agg)
Mount Roland 3-1 Envy River (3-1 agg)
Falkner United 0-1 Marque (0-1 agg)
Longshanks Forest 1-0 Arkwood (1-0 agg)
Switcher Town 0-2 Swayback (0-2 agg)
Rozelle 2-0 Thriss Valley (2-0 agg)
Saint Alexander 1-0 Greater Snowden (1-0 agg)
Ridgeway United 1-1 Southside Wanderers (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)
Kingsgrove 0-1 North Rathia (0-1 agg)
Crest 1-0 Arque City (1-0 agg)
Gallow Park 0-4 Lotus Park (0-4 agg)
Northern Union 2-0 Pryde Wanderers (2-0 agg)
Francisca Orient 1-0 Norbyrne (1-0 agg)
Threat City 1-2 Eastern Pryde (1-2 agg)

Third Round
South Rathia 0-0 Westpyke (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 3-1 PKs)
Garfield 0-2 Mount Roland (0-2 agg)
Marque 2-0 Longshanks Forest (2-0 agg)
Swayback 1-2 Rozelle (1-2 agg}
Saint Alexander 1-0 Southside Wanderers (1-0 agg)
North Rathia 3-1 Crest (3-1 agg)
Lotus Park 0-1 Northern Union (0-1 agg)
Francisca Orient 2-2 Eastern Pryde (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 2-1 PKs)

Quarter Finals
South Rathia 0-1 Mount Roland (0-1 agg)
Mount Roland 2-2 South Rathia (3-2 agg)

Marque 2-0 Rozelle (2-0 agg)
Rozelle 1-0 Marque (1-2 agg)

Saint Alexander 0-1 North Rathia (0-1 agg)
North Rathia 1-0 Saint Alexander (2-0 agg)

Northern Union 2-1 Francisca Orient (2-1 agg)
Francisca Orient 1-0 Northern Union (2-2 agg) (Francisca Orient wins on away goals rule)

Semi Finals
Mount Roland 1-0 Marque (1-0 agg)
Marque 3-1 Mount Roland (3-2 agg)

North Rathia 0-0 Francisca Orient (0-0 agg)
Francisca Orient 0-1 North Rathia (0-1 agg)

Final
Marque 1-0 North Rathia (1-0 agg)
Last edited by New Sideburn on Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The old ways were best!

Original nation behind Nephara. New Sideburn now symbolises an ideal, rather than a nation.

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Advertisement

Remove ads