The Babbage Islands and Saugeais
(Thank you to Polar Islandstates for the logo!)
Welcome to World Cup 60!
HQ thread (announcements/results)
Rosters thread
RP thread
Referees thread
Bid thread
Signup thread
With the Baptism of Fire group stage complete, the start of qualifying for the 60th World Cup of association football draws ever nearer. The football associations of The Babbage Islands and Saugeais look forward to hosting 194 nations in this milestone event.
This is the thread for any and all of your roleplays, great and small. (Your roster should go in the designated roster thread; see the links above for that.) You may begin RP at any time. We will be augmenting this post and the next two with administrative information as the tournament progresses.
The list of nations below will be revised after the qualifying draw to reflect group assignments.
Schedule
(Home-and-home qualifying MD 1-7 scorinated by Saugeais; MD 8-14 scorinated by TBI.)
MD1--Tuesday, 5 June
MD2--Wednesday, 6 June
MD3--Thursday, 7 June
MD4--Friday, 8 June
MD5--Saturday, 9 June
MD6--Sunday, 10 June
MD7--Monday, 11 June
--mid-qual break--
MD8--Wednesday, 13 June
MD9--Thursday, 14 June
MD10--Friday, 15 June
MD11--Saturday, 16 June
--scheduled day off--
MD12--Monday, 18 June
MD13--Tuesday, 19 June
MD14--Wednesday, 20 June
(All pod matches scorinated by TBI on neutral grounds.)
Playoff Pod Semis--Thursday, 21 June
Playoff Pod Finals--Friday, 22 June
Draw for Tournament Proper--Saturday, 23 June
(Groups A-D, including KOs arising from them, hosted IC in TBI and scorinated by Saugeais)
(Groups E-H, including KOs arising from them, hosted IC in Saugeais and scorinated by TBI)
Group Stage #1--Tuesday, 26 June
Group Stage #2--Thursday, 28 June
Group Stage #3--Saturday, 30 June
Second Round--Monday, 2 July
Quarterfinals--Thursday, 5 July (one day delay to bypass holiday)
Semifinals--Saturday, 7 July
Third Place Match--Monday, 9 July, in Saugeais (site TBA) scorinated by Saugeais.
Final--Tuesday, 10 July, at Ijak-Nash Stadium (71,717) in Paris, Verne, TBI, scorinated by TBI.
The Draw
Scheduled for Friday, June 1, 7:30 p.m. US Central Daylight Time.
The Competitors (with roster links)