NATION

PASSWORD

Shazbotdom News Corporation (CLOSED)

A place to put national factbooks, embassy exchanges, and other information regarding the nations of the world. [In character]
User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Shazbotdom News Corporation (CLOSED)

Postby Shazbotdom » Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:28 pm

Image

OOC:
If an article is linked,
please do NOT gravedig
the thread. Thank you.
Only Those Nations
Authorized In the
Application Thread
are allowed to post!

For the latest news within the Empire, you can count on SNC to deliver. From the Imperial Parliament, to the Imperial Palace, to the Colonial Capitals throughout the world, our staff work relentlessly to deliver you the most in depth news of the latest happenings around the globe. Our four member staff at the World Assembly also deliver news straight from the chambers of the General Assembly as well as the Security Council on the latest happenings from the eyes of the people of the Empire.

For the latest information on Television programming, Technology News, Health and Beauty, Living, Travel and Sports, look no further than our non-political division, who spends countless hours a day researching anything you need to make your lives just a little bit easier. From new technology for the home to the latest in work out routines, we deliver it straight to your home through our news station, right to your smartphone, and beyond.

Our opinion pieces are second to none, with research done on any and all subjects of importance to the people of the Empire, our staff in the Opinion section will tell you what they think of the latest happenings in the world and how it will effect your day to day lives. From the latest in bill passings within the Imperial Parliament, to new resolutions that pass through the General Assembly, they will tell you what's going on and what to expect in your local legislation after the fact.


INDEX:
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:17 pm, edited 12 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:30 pm

Image

Welcome to Shazbotdom News Corporation, the premier news source for the Shazbotdom Empire. With more than fifteen channels across the world, five Newspaper Affiliates within the Empire and more than Fifteen Thousand hits per hour, we are the go to source for news for the every day Shazite.

SNC is among the world's leaders in online news and information delivery. Staffed 24 hours a day, seven days a week by a dedicated staff in SNC's world headquarters in Shaz City, Shazbotdom. SNC.com relies heavily on our global team of almost 15,000 news professionals. We feature some of the latest multimedia technologies, from live video streaming to audio packages to searchable archives of news features and background information. The site is updated continuously throughout the day.

Employing the latest technology to ensure a smooth operating web site, SNC and it's affiliates deliver the news you want, when you need it.
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Sat Jul 21, 2018 5:43 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Mon Apr 25, 2016 4:33 pm

Image

The main broadcast team of Shazbotdom News Corporation includes three critically acclaimed reporters with more than 50 years of experience between them. Earning multiple awards, they have become staples within the Empire and people recognize them just by their voices alone. Besides the main broadcast team, there are more than 250 reporters and other support staff that maintain the day to day operations of SNC, it's newspapers, extended television stations, and web site.


Thomas Baker
Mr. Baker is our Main Anchor on our 5:00pm, 5:30pm and 6:00pm news. He has been with SNC for 12 years, with experience within the News Industry for 23 years. Mr. Baker works with news of International Importance, including news from the various Alliances of the Empire as well as anything to do with the World Assembly. Mr. Baker has been awarded more than 26 awards for his journalistic excellence, including several awards from the Imperial News and Broadcasting Authority, The Shaz City Reporters Guild and the Coalition of Reporters for Better Government.


Ira Thomas

Ms. Thomas has been a staple at SNC for her entire career, spending 19 years at the main news desk. Her position is working with news local to the Empire...
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Sat Jul 21, 2018 5:47 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:11 pm

Image

Shazbotdom News Network is broadcast on Seventeen Stations throughout the Imperial Mainland and the Colonies. With some coverage stations running a 24/7 News Services, that rebroadcasts the various News Reports, SNN is the most viewed News Service within the Shazbotdom Empire. Below is a list of the News Stations that carry SNN within the Empire.

Stations within the Empire
StationRegionSD StationHD 1 StationHD Rebroadcast Station
WTTLNorth-West Shazbotdom910091109
WWDANorth-Central Shazbotdom610061106
WTLDNorth East Shazbotdom510051105
WSHAWest-Central Shazbotdom310031103
WNNECentral Shazbotdom1010101110
WBBAEast-Central Shazbotdom2110211121
WWAVSouth-West Shazbotdom1210121112
WWOPSouth-Central Shazbotdom210021102
WWIZSouth-East Shazbotdom710071107
WAIRWestern Alraibris2710271127
WALLEastern Alraibris1510151115
WBBDWestern Bolrasha3110311131
WBXIEastern Bolrasha1610161116
WHHTWestern Halnara810081108
WHDREastern Halnara110011101
WSMAWestern Shazbotdom Miroxia1410141114
WSMVEastern Shazbotdom Miroxia2210221122


International Stations

StationNationSD StationHD 1 StationHD Rebroadcast Station
GNTSGuadalupador55197552
HBCZelziah213
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Mon Aug 05, 2019 6:15 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:12 pm

Image

Newspaper NameCityNumber of SubscriptionsSingle Issue Sales per Day
The Shaz City TimesShaz City, Shazbotdom1.45 Million6.2 Million
New Hawthorn StatemenNew Hawthorn, Shazbotdom1.12 Million3.4 Million
Thompson TimesTHompson, Shazbotdom657,4521.2 Million
Lincoln PicayuneLincoln, Shazbotdom187,229354,876
Romeoville PatchRomeoville, Shazbotdom1.1 Million3.1 Million
Kenner KornerKenner, Shazbotdom493,1011.09 Million
Georgetown GambitGeorgetown, Shazbotdom243,084764.282
Fairbanks FreemasonFairbanks, Shazbotdom14,05332,640
Jamestown JamboreeJamestown, Shazbotdom21,43432,486
Berwin BreakerBerwin, Shazbotdom324,6331.08 Million
Bolingbrook PatchBolingbrook, Shazbotdom187,225243,740
Joliet Jackhammer TimesJoliet, Shazbotdom736,2732.5 Million
Jackston States-PicayuneJackston, Alraibris2.32 Million9.45 Million
Joki DermouthJoki, Bolrasha1.97 Million13.24 Million
Blagsorth BoomerBlagsworth, Halnara2.32 Million7.21 Million
Plainfield ProctorPlainfield, Shazbotdom Miroxia7.4 Million15.3 Million
Bolingbrook RunnerBolingbrook, Shazbotdom Miroxia543,836963,662
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Sat Jul 21, 2018 5:55 pm, edited 7 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:14 pm

Image

5th May, 2013 -- Supreme Emperor Restates Official Position
7th May, 2013 -- Statement about Skull Council
25th May, 2013 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
10th June, 2013 -- Official Statement on Yakuta "War Docterine"
22nd June, 2013 -- Reaction to Nuclear Attack on Civilian Populace
21st July, 2013 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
19th October, 2013 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
4th November, 2013 -- Dissolution of Elections for Supreme Emperor
23rd February, 2014 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
18th March, 2014 -- Statement about Great Nepal/Agaralia War
28th March, 2014 -- Statement about Ecostatis Society
11th June, 2014 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
2nd September, 2014 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
27th September, 2014 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
12th March, 2015 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
8th October, 2015 -- Transcript from Segment of Interview on Condemnation of WA
12th March, 2016 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
13th September, 2017 -- Article on Ardoki Cold War
17th September, 2018 -- News Briefs on Ardoki Cold War
19th September, 2018 -- The Patheticness is Hilarious - A Commentary
20th February, 2018 -- Declaration of Unrestricted Naval Warfare
27th September, 2019 -- Transcript from Live Broadcast
28th November, 2019 -- War is Brewin'
5th April, 2020 -- D*ck Measuring Insures
27th September, 2020 -- Transcript of Live Broadcast
12th May, 2021 -- Miliary Coup in East Apikai


Index of Social Media Posts
5th April, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
23rd April, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
24th April, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
28th April, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
5th May, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
23rd October, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
23rd October, 2020 -- Setsuzoku -- reply to another user
23rd October, 2020 -- Setsuzoku -- reply to another user
23rd October, 2020 -- Setsuzoku -- reply to another user
23rd October, 2020 -- Setsuzoku -- reply to another user
19th October, 2020 -- Setsuzoku
26th April, 2021 -- Setsuzoku v.2
1st May, 2021 -- Setsuzoku v.2
10th May, 2021 -- Setsuzoku v.2


Code: Select all
[floatleft][img]https://imgur.com/BgZTy9u.gif[/img]
[size=75]RSS Feed[/size]
[img]https://imgur.com/knjqYvJ.gif[/img]
[size=75]Email Story[/size][/floatleft][blocktext][align=Justify][b][i][u]Reported By: Ryan O'Hara
5th May, 2013[/u][/i][/b]
[tab=35]...[/tab][/align][/blocktext]

[align=Center][b][i][u]COMMENTS:[/u][/i][/b] (0)
[img]https://imgur.com/2umjDG7.gif[/img][/align]None

Code: Select all
[align=center][img]https://i.imgur.com/ZugqmHc.png[/img][/align][floatleft][img]https://imgur.com/BgZTy9u.gif[/img]
[size=75]RSS Feed[/size]
[img]https://imgur.com/knjqYvJ.gif[/img]
[size=75]Email Story[/size][/floatleft][blocktext][align=Justify][b][i][u]Reported By: Ryan O'Hara
5th May, 2013[/u][/i][/b]
[tab=35]...[/tab][/align][/blocktext]

[align=Center][b][i][u]COMMENTS:[/u][/i][/b] (0)
[img]https://imgur.com/2umjDG7.gif[/img][/align]None

Code: Select all
[blocktext][box][floatleft][img]https://i.imgur.com/vjI7uCBt.png[/img][/floatleft][floatright][i][b][u][url=https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=376053]@ShazCityTimes[/url][/u][/b][/i] | [b][color=#00FF00]ONLINE[/color][/b] | [i][color=#0000BF]Shaz City, Shazbotdom[/color][/i] | [b][img]http://imgur.com/HUEieoG.png[/img] | [img]http://imgur.com/T1Xmr3V.png[/img] | REPLY[/b][/floatright]
We apologize for the hiatus from Social Media, our former Director of Social Networking quit his position within the company with very little notice and we had to hire someone new to run our Social Networking.  We re-worked things out within the company and now we are ready to rock and roll.  Stay tuned for new Social Networking Posts from the Shaz City Times.[/box][/blocktext]
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Mon Jul 23, 2018 5:35 pm, edited 14 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:01 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
Reported By: Ryan O'Hara
5th May, 2013

In a startling report today from the Shazbotdom Imperial Palace, the Supreme Emperor has restated his position on several matters of key importance that have been going on around the world.

The New Chalcedon Incident
This news came on the eve of news that 20 Shazbotdom Marines from various branches of the Armed Forces are to be deployed into the Allied Nation of New Chalcedon during its horrific Civil War. There is also a rumor of an Emergency Bill being drafted within the Imperial Parliament to authorize the full military mobilization of more than 500,000 Shazbotdom Marines into the Allied Nation of New Chalcedon in an effort to bring an end to this bloody conflict and secure the current, legal regime as ruler of the country.

A Press release issued by the Imperial Palace stated, "The matters of our allies are of the highest concern of the Empire. This civil war has raised the concern of descent amongst the people of New Chalcedon, of whom have gone through so much already with this conflict. The Shazbotdom Empire will come to the aid of her allies abroad to help restore peace and prosperity within their own boarders, but also within nations that have asked for the help of the Empire and her allies."

The Delviran Occupation
Within the Press Release it also touched on the current occupational forces of the Shazbotdom Empire within the former Federation of Delvira. Where not only two HAVOC Battlegroups (502 Ships) are stationed, but also a rather large number of Shazbotdom Marines (738,013). The Imperial Palace issued that the occupation will continue, but there are hopes that it will end sooner than expected.

The press release went on to say, "The current Occupation of the former Federation of Delvira will continue. Although we here within the Shazbotdom Imperial Palace, as well as our counterparts within the Imperial Parliament, hope that democracy will be restored within Delvira sooner rather than later and those who attempted to cause terrorist activities against the Marine Corps base within Delvira will be brought to stand trial. The current timetable that we have drafted up will push for the occupation to be completed within the next 7 months, to have democracy restored, and to have all unnecessary combat personnel withdrawn while leaving the permanent Marine Corps force as dictated by the treaty signed between the Empire and the Delviran leadership that surrendered to us."

Miscellaneous Stances
News from the Imperial Palace has stated that the Supreme Emperor has reaffirmed his position on several other key issues. The ‘Fair Living Wage Act’, which is currently sitting in Committee right now, is due to come up for a vote within the next few weeks while the ‘Copywrite Extension Act’, which is also in Committee, will be due to come up for a vote sometime late next month.

The press release continued on with, “The ability for the people of the Shazbotdom Empire to pursue a fair living without the ability for corporations to pay them less than what is necessary for the basic survival of the family unit is seen as unlawful and inhumane by the Imperial Government. Thus we feel that we should step in with this small, but necessary, piece of legislation to help protect the workers of Shazbotdom.”

On the note of the ‘Copywrite Extension Act’, it goes on to state, “Those who have lawfully done the specified paperwork for Copywrites within the Shazbotdom Empire have all the right to keep what they have invented proprietary if they feel that they need to. With the old Copywrite Laws dated back more than 60 years to one of the older administrations; the current administration, along with the Imperial Parliament, feels that a rewrite of the laws is necessary; Especially when the old law doesn’t specify the technological advances that have occurred over the past 60 years.”

Other Issues
No word yet has come out of the Imperial Palace about the status of the Commonwealth of Independent Nations and about the future of the organization as it pertains to the Shazbotdom Empire, but speculation from here at SNN suggests that the Empire will not withdraw at all during this time of uncertainty.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:09 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
Reported By: Ryan O'Hara
7th May, 2013

Shortly after a meeting with the Joint Chiefs of Staff (Ministers of Departments) and the leaders of the various political parties within the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament, the Supreme Emperor made an official statement about the recent acts from the 'Skull Council' within The Armed Republic of McSavagania. In his latest televised news conference, Supreme Emperor Williams made it publicly known that the Empire will not tolerate these actions.

"With the tyranny from this 'Skull Council' within The Armed Republic of McSavagania, we here in the Shazbotdom Empire will not tolerate such actions. The Shazbotdom Empire is hereby officially placing Economic Sanctions against The Armed Republic of McSavagania. If this 'Skull Council' makes any attempts to harm Shazbotdom Interests abroad that have anything to do with our economic security, the Shazbotdom Empire will meet said actions with our own Naval Fleet."

After his short speech he opened up the floor to any questions. One reporter asked what would happen if full war was declared against the Empire by the 'Skull Council', the Supreme Emperor politely stated, "Well, then we will do whatever is within our power to wipe this 'Council' off of the face of the planet and restore stability to the region."

Another asked the question on if war is waged, how would that effect military operations by the Empire abroad, including the occupation in Delvira and the possibility of military help to our allies in New Chalcedon. He answers by stating, "with the size of the Shazbotdom Marine Corps, I am sure that we can add one more little skirmish in and still keep the economic safety and prosperity of Shazbotdom in check."

After answering a few more questions, he excused himself and left. Shortly after the news conference, information was obtained by this reporter that a draft of a resolution for military action against The Armed Republic of McSavagania is being drafted up in case that it is necessary and a conflict is on the horizon between the Shazbotdom Empire and The Armed Republic of McSavagania.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:15 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT FROM A TELEVISION BROADCAST
25th May, 2013

The Shazbotdom National Anthem was playing in the background and the image faded in to the Supreme Emperor, Mr. Larry Williams, sitting at his desk in the center of the screen. Just off screen to the left were the various Ministers, minus the Minister of Foreign Affairs, of whom had helped him write the speech that he was about to give. To the right just off screen was Larry’s wife, of whom was always at these events as moral support.

“My fellow citizens of the Shazbotdom Empire. Today I come before you as not only your leader, but also as a citizen of this great Empire.” He began with his trademark line. “The last few months have been trying for all of us. With the invasion and current occupation of Delvira, to the current crisis within our allied nation of New Chalcedon in which Minister of Foreign Affairs Kennith G. Terrance is currently stuck within their capital city.”

“Now an ally of the Shazbotdom Empire has become a theocracy, and an extreme theocracy at that. Whilst the Shazbotdom Empire itself feel that religion should have no place in government, we respect the leadership of The Scandinvan Empire in their decision for their style of government. We will though extend a hand to our brethren within the Scandinvan Empire and accept anyone that they feel is an ‘unwanted element’ into the Shazbotdom Empire with open arms, in which they will be given Citizenship and full rights and responsibilities within the laws of the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament.”

“The future of relations between our two nations will prosper if this deal is made and it will also give us insight into the day to day lives of the people from each others nations and will help us to gain a better understanding of our nations as a whole. As a good will towards the leadership of the Scandinvan Empire, we will not set a deadline for accepting our proposal, and if our proposal is declined we will not hold anything against you, your nation, or the people of your nation.”

He shifts a few papers around.

“To my fellow citizens of the Shazbotdom Empire, I implore you that if any citizens of the Scandinvan empire are brought over to our Empire, that they be accepted with open arms into our society and our workforce. Good luck and have a pleasant day.”

With that the National Anthem is played again, starting from near the ending as the crest of the Shazbotdom Empire fades in on the screen, then it fades out as the regularly scheduled programming comes back on.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:31 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
By: Robert Armstrong
10th June, 2013

With the latest bouts of wars going on one nation has made it their intention to piss off the international community. This comming from a 'War Docterine' that was passed within the Federal Socialist State of Yakuta in which the docterine says that the militaries of Yakuta can enter any territory that they feel is nessicay to combat their enemy. A rush of remarks have flown around from the international community, while the membership of the Commonwealth of Independant Nations has remained silent. The Shazbotdom Empire broke that silence today in an interview with SNN in which Undersecretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Henry Armbruster, sat down and spoke with me one on one after a prolonged 6 hour meeting with the Supreme Emperor and the rest of the Joint Cheifs of Staff.

In the interview, Mr. Armbruster stated, "The Shazbotdom Empire, in it's entirety, will not fall and bow to any nation in which demands by their national law the violation the soverignty of the Empire." Going on to state that the Supreme Emperor himself is "giving full authorization to the coastal defences to blow any Yakutian Naval Vessel from the face of the earth" if they set their course an inch inside of Shazbotdom Naval Space. Aircraft of the Yakutian Military are also open targets for anti-air batteries and the air-superiority fighters of the Shazbotdom Marine Crops Air Division.

Mr. Armbruster also went on to state that "if the Federal Socialist State of Yakuta wishes to file a formal complaint with the Shazbotdom Empire for any naval vessels that went missing within the territories of the Shazbotdom Empire or any of her colonies, then they can contact us through the standard diplomatic channels." Shortly after the 6 hour meeting, Marine Air Command scrambled more than 400 SA-32A's into the air that are now on standard rotations around Shazbot Island while satelites are watching for any vessels of Yukatian origin within a 500 Kilometer radius of the Shazbotdom Empire.

Although there has been no official declaration posted to the international community as of yet by the Shazbotdom Empire, one is expected within the next 48 hours.

Public Oppinion
With this news reaching the public, I hit the streets of the Shazbotdom City of Berwin to get the oppinion of the general public. Many people didn't know what to think about the situation, but many people did have close to the same oppinion, as depicted below.

"With the passing of this stupid 'docterine' by the facist idiots in Yakuta, they are not hated by me."
"This is the stupidest thing that the government of Yakuta could do."
"Veritas Omnia Vincit. I hope we wipe any of those bastards off the planet if they come too close to our home."

Such oppinions were found to be most common thought the Empire. We also will find that the same standard oppinions will probably be the same in the colonies of Alraibris, Bolrasha, Halnara and Shazbotdom Miroxia.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 4:44 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
By: Careese Alcala
22nd June, 2013

Shock hit the Shazbotdom Empire today when news reached them of a nuclear attack on a captial city of a foreign country. Even though this news is quite a ways old, the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament made an official anouncment today to the citizens of the Shazbotdom Empire via a news conference that was broadcasted live on Shazbotdom News Network.

At the news broadcast, the Majority and Minority leaders of both houses of the Parliament expressed outrage that nuclear weapons would be used in the manner that they were during the conflict. "With the limited resources of the international community, it is an untasteful thing to use nuclear weapons against a civilian populace. The Shazbotdom Empire knows this best when we lost several hundred children to a nuclear attack on a Marine Corps Base almost 60 years ago," said Ms. Thoreson, the Senate Minority Leader.

But the news quickly turned to the positive when word reached the Imperial Parliament that a peace agreement was made and that a memorial would be bult for those who lost their lives in the attack. "The positive outcome is that those who lost their lives will be remembered for eternity with the construction of the memorial," Said House of Commons Majority Leader, Mr. Gregory Harrison during the joint conference. The House of Commons Minority Leader and the House of the Senate Majority Leader gave short speaches that can be read on the Imperial Parliament Web Site.

There has been no official word from the Imperial Palace or the Office of the Supreme Emperor on the latest news from that region, but rumors from within the Imperial Palace are that the Supreme Emperor would echo the words spoken by the Minority and Majority leaders of both houses from within the Imperial Parliament.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:53 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:00 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF A LIVE BROADCAST
21st July, 2013

"Greetings and welcome to Shazbotdom news Network's News at 3pm. I am Thomas Vercetti and today we have a special show for you as we are going to bring you live to a special military operation that is being conducted within the Empire by the Shazbotdom Marine Corps' SCS Division. These highly trained troops are the Shazbotdom Empire's most elite division of the Marine Corps. Trained in several secluded facilities that are spread throughout the Empire, they are the group that is called in to perform anything from special protection of a dignitary to helping the police raid buildings and criminal residences. But before we go to that, first we have some local news to go over..."

20 Minutes goes By...

"...thank you for that weather report, Ken. Hold on," he touches his ear like he's listening to something. "Our producer says that the SCS marines are on the move. Lets go live to them in the field."

The camera image changes to the view from the back of a WH-03 Troop Transport Warthog as it drives across town. In the background you can hear the voice of Special Segment Reporter Samantha Cortez. "Currently the SCS Marines are on 94th Street, but we are heading to the residence of someone who is currently wanted by Law Enforcement Agencies within Shaz City. They became wanted due to special circumstances surrounding international happenings," she says as you can see an SCS Marine checking his weapon.

"According to our sources within the Imperial Palace, the circumstanes are that by order of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, all those associated with North Defese were ordered out of the country within a 24 hour time frame. No documentaton was found this morning on one Defesian who came into the country on a 18 month work visa last year leaving the Empire." The camera bounces up and down as they hit a speed bump along the road. "This SCS Marine fireteam is heading to aprehend the man and transport him to a military holding facility until a Tribunal is convenied for him to stand charges of violating the order."

The camera angle adjusts sligthly. "There's the suspects house in the distance. We have, under authorization from the Ministry of the Military, been given authorization to place a small video camera inside the helmet of two of the SCS Marines so we can see what they see.

The vehicle then turns down a street. "I hear now that we are approaching the place of residence and that police have been watching the house from an undisclosed location and they reported that the suspect has arrived home from work just 40 minutes ago." The vehicle then turns again as it's front right wheel bounces up onto the curb and comes to a stop.

"We are now switching to the helmet cameras."

The video changes to that of inside two helmets with the polarized glass in front of it on either side of the television. One SCS Marine is running towards the front door of the house while the other jumps the fence on the side of the house and runs to the back door. Each looks at the team of two that is assembled with them then back to the door. Two feet are seen, one on either side of the TV, as the doors are kicked in. The house is rather large, a three story bicentennial, for a man who makes his salary.

The two camera's turn quickly but the High Def camera's keep up with all the tracking as the barels of the guns are seen, tracing each room that they go through, looking for the suspect. A hand motion is made as each marine moves room to room looking for him. After a while they reach the last door in the house, which leads to the attic. Both helmet cams are pointed towards the same door. Slowly an SCS Marine's hand moves it's way forward on both sides of the television and it grasps the handle of the door and opens it.

The SCS Marines then slowly make their way up the staircase into the attic to find the man standing in the opposing corner of the attic grasping a shotgun in his hands. He fires quickly at the SCS Marines, of whom duck and take flack from the shotgun in the shoulderpads of their armor. One of the SCS Marine's guns trains on the man and you hear three shots as flash comes out the barrel of his weapon. The mans leg flies backwards as he is hit with the tripple shot from the XR-01 "Crimson" BattleRifle and he loses his grip on his shotgun.

The man falls face first to the ground as the other SCS Marines are seen on both sides of the television moving in on the suspect. He tries to reach for the shotgun but the armored foot of an SCS Marine moves forward and kicks the shotgun across the room towards the camera-clad marines.

The video feed on the television then switches back to the camera outside that was in the Warthog. Samantha Cortez was now standing in front of the camera. "What powerful footage of a military excersize."

The video then switches to a split view of Samantha on the left and Tom on the right. "Thank you for that Sam. Is there any word on where he is to be taken before the Tribunal can be conviened?"

"Not as of yet. From what I can understand, he will most likely be held at the detention facility at Fort Wood until the Tribunal"

Sam then disappears off the side as Tom takes up the entire television. "Thank you again for that special segment Sam." Tom then rotates in his chair and camera angles switch to compensate. "Now time for weather. From the weather desk here is..."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:03 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF A LIVE BROADCAST
19th October, 2013

The television went black and then the Logo of Shazbotdom News Network sprang up across television across Shazbotdom. "We interrupt this broadcast of 'Surviving the Impossible: Nuclear Holocaust' with this special news anouncement. And now comming to you live from the Shazbotdom Imperial Palace, Anne Turner."

"Good Evening. Just a short time ago we learned that more than 300 Heavy Lift Aircraft have taken off from the Shazbotdom Marine Corps Air Division Base in the South-Central portion of the Mainland. The Imperial Aviation Administraiton had no comment about where they were headed but we have been told that the Supreme Emperor, with emergency authorization from the Imperial parliament, has authorized military action against an unknown opponent."

She took a few steps so that the camera repositioned to show the Podium and Flag of the Empire some 30 foot behind her. "Word has it that the Supreme Emperor is schedualed to make a speach sometime within in the next half hour about the situation and how it pertains to the Empire. We now return you to 'Surviving the Impossible: Nuclear Holocaust' here on Shazbotdom News Network. Where it's more than just news, it's Informational Television!"

Roughly 26 minutes later...

The television went black and then the Logo of Shazbotdom News Network sprang up across television across Shazbotdom. "We interrupt this broadcast of 'Surviving the Impossible: Nuclear Holocaust' with this special news anouncement. And now comming to you live from the Shazbotdom Imperial Palace, Anne Turner."

"Ladies and Gentlmen, we have been told that the Supreme Emperor is making his way to the Press Conference Room. We also have been updated that there have been Heavy Lift Aircraft launches from not only the Shazbotdom Marine Corps Air Division base on the mainland, but also from the colonies of Alraibris, Shazbotdom Miroxia and Halnara with a total of roughly 1300 transport aircraft in the air..." The door opens behind her and she quickly goes quiet.

A man steps up to the microphones on the podium. "Ladies and Gentlmen. The Supreme Emperor of the Shazbotdom Empire." Clapping is heard all over. Larry Williams, the current residing Supreme Emperor, quickly but gracefully walked through the door, up the steps to the stage and up to the podium positioned at the very front center of the large room.

"My fellow citizens of the Shazbotdom Empire. I come to you today not just as the Supreme Emperor of this great Empire, but also as a citizen of this great Empire and a citizen of the Earth. Several months ago we rejoined an alliance that we were with years ago, the Grand Imperial Alliance. Since then we have helped financially with the growth of the Grand Imperial Alliance, from now on mentioned as GIA, and watched as her membership grew from only a few nations to 15 Member Nations, including ourselves."

"A short time ago I granted the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to grant an appointment for the position of a permanent 'Ambassador' to represent the interests of the Empire within the organization. It was not long after that in which a member nation of the GIA, through diplomatic means, aquired the Nations of Lizardiar and Proud Ireland. This is the reason why I have called this press conference. The Ultra-Tyrannical government of The Master M has, for the better part of the last two days, been beligerant to our allies within Altane over their legal aqusition of foreign territory."

"With the express concent of the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament, the Joint Cheifs and myself, Several divisions of the Shazbotdom Marine Corps is currently en route to our allies in Altane to help fortify preliminary defences while the 12th and 13th HAVOC Naval Battlegroups prepare for departure to the region to help fortify a forward defensive line. We here within the Shazbotdom Empire will, in no way, allow an Ultra-Tyranical government such as The Master M, who has in itself used force to gain territory abroad, to dictate the Legal Aquisition policies of any nation within the International Community is such a hypocritical fashion as The Master M has. We will fight along side our bretherin in the GIA until the forces of The Master M are forced out of the Soverign Territories of our allies in Altane. There will be no questions answered. Thank you for your time."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:16 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
By: Jennifer Donnelly and Anthony Hershberger
4th November, 2013

In a move that was promised to the people of the Shazbotdom Empire in a Press Release issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs nearly 5 days ago, the House of Common passed Parliamentary Bill #16-2708 (Shown in box below) yesterday with a vote of 748 to 1 with 1 Abstaining. The House of the Senate also passed the Bill with a vote of 74 to 1. This nearly cements the extinction of the elections for the position of Supreme Emperor within the Shazbotdom Empire.

The original announcement sparked some international backlash to a point when after a nation gave it's position supporting the Empire in exchange for the Empire supporting their "revolution", a few key questions from a reporter from SNN sparked some outrage with President Louis Tsavatsa, the current leader of The Republic of Mivango, in which he began to belittle SNN's own Samantha Cortez and started to refuse to answer specific questions addressed to him.

Shortly after this conformation was aired across SNN to the Empire and her colonies, the Supreme Emperor held a press conference in which he publicly condemned the actions against Ms Cotez by President Louis Tsavatsa during the press conference. There has been no return messege by President Louis Tsavatsa since the press conference and it is speculated the Diplomatic Communications have been severed between the Empire and the Republic of Mivango.

It is unclear what Supreme Emperor Williams is going to do during his first few weeks as Supreme Emperor For Life, but keep your eyes and ears tuned to Shazbotdom News Network throughout the rest of the year for updates.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:07 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:20 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF LIVE BROADCAST
23rd February, 2014

"Today on Shazbotdom News Network, In a very rare public appearance; Shazbotdom's Supreme Emperor, Mr Larry Williams, addressed both houses of Parliament in a joint session after the passing of the Cimbric Nations Colonization Act. Amoung the topics that he touched on was the continued attempts by the The Armed Revolutionary of Libetarian Republics to push their ideologies onto other nations. When asked of the situation involving Libetarian Republics, he was quoted as saying;"

"The tyranical Leadership of this 'Libetarian Republics' has shown their true ways with the continued blatant badmouthing of the rightful ruler that the people have chosen within Vostria. The people demanded a revolution, the people backed Mr Kerensky, the people instilled the government style that is currently within Vostria at this point in time and the PEOPLE of Vostria will choose a new leader when the time comes. It is not the place of President of the Libetarian Republics to dictate what the government style should be within a country that they have no official relation to."

"He was then asked several questions about the Colonization Act of both Delvira and Cimbric Nations, but once again someone asked him about what the Empire's official stance was on the situation with Libetarian Republics, he reinterated an point that he made to the joint chiefs of staff in a private meeting earlier today within the wall of the Imperial Palace;"

"The Shazbotdom Empire will if nessicary defend the soverignty of The United Socialist States of Vostria and her people in any way nessicary, including but not limited to military intervention on behalf of the people of Vostria. Let this be a warning to the President of The Armed Revolutionary of Libetarian Republics, we will not allow your warmongering ways to contniue and we will not allow you to attempt to force your ideology onto a people who have spoken and said that they do not want it."

"In other news, The SU Tiger's Football Team won their 10th game in a row..."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:07 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:31 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
By: Timothy D. Tabernickle
18th March, 2014

News has reached SNN with reports that War has been delcared between A Nation calling itself Agaralia and The United Kingdom of Great Nepal. Reports that came out of the Imperial Palace is that the Joint Cheifs of Staff and the Supreme Emperor had an Emergency Meeting this morning to attempt to evaluate the situation and the entirety of the conflict. Rumors are that a military operation might be in the works, with at most Three Companies of the Shazbotdom Marine Corps, a Company of the "BlackOps" Marine Special forces and one HAVOC Battle Group of the Shazbotdom Imperial Navy.

The Supreme Emperor went on record after the meeting to say, "The Situation between Agaralia and Great Nepal is a mess of International Relations. If The United Socialist States of Agaralia know what is good for them, they would withdraw their Declaration of War as soon as possible." He then went on to say later on in the news conference, "If they continue with this; then they will, and I stress, fall to the Military Might of the Shazbotdom Empire."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:09 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:33 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
By: Jerald T. Handerson
18th March, 2014

Reports are comming across the Flash Traffic of a new organization that has appeared on the world display. This "Ecostasis Society" seems to be some sort of Ecological Group that wishes to help rid the world of polutants spread by industry. This emergence seems to have occured on the eve of one of the most imporant Grand Balls in the history of the Empire, which will help the Crown Prince pick his future wife. Throughout the Imperial Mainland, boarder security is at an altime high in preperations for the event when the news of this hit.

With the International Ecological Commissions report of the Empire rating amoung the top 10 Environmentally Friendly Nations, mainly due to the support of the Auto Industry for the advancement of Hydrogen Fuel Cell vehicles and Alternative Energy Sources for all Electricity and Manufacturing Capabilities throughout the empire, the "Carbon Footprint" of each individual Shazbotdom Citizen is nearly non-existant making the Empire one of the most beautiful countries on the planet Environmentally.

In a Press Release from the Shazbotdom Imperial Palace, the Supreme Emperor for Life has stated, "I do not fear this group. We as an Empire are constantly making improvements in our national infristructure to combat environmental pollution on an epic scale." Within the Press Release he did state that if any members of this "Ecostasis Society" attempt to try and threaten the Empire, that they would be arrested as a Threat to the Saftey of the Empire and put on trial according to the Laws and Regulations of the Shazbotdom Empire.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:46 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF LIVE NEWS STORY
11th June, 2014

"This is Andrew Hackenburger from Shazbotdom News Network bringing you this late breaking story," the reporter said while standing in front of the Imperial Palace. "With a new small threat of war between more backwards nations, the Supreme Emperor went on record after these nations calling themselves 'superpowers' as saying the following."

"I do not see how these two nations can call themselves 'Superpowers'," Larry Williams, the Supreme Emperor, said from his office on camera, with an overview of the Palace Grounds behind him out the window. "Their militaries are weak as hell and they would need to have alliances come in to help them with this wole conflict. While if the Empire was to go to war with either of them, we would swat them to the ground and stomp on them like they are insects."

"This statement came during an interview with SNN over new legislation that is being proposed within the Parliament. This is Andrew Hackenburger with Shazbotdom News Network, back to you in the studio."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 6:52 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here
and Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF LIVE NEWS STORY
2nd September, 2014

"Straight from SNN World Headquarters in Shaz City, Shazbotdom, this is a breaking news story. We apologize for interrupting your favorite programing. Now, from Sudio 1, here is Stacy Keibler."

"Thank you, John and welcome to all of our loyal viewers. Today we have breaking news for you as the supreme Emperor will be making a speach within the next 10 minutes from the chambers of the House of Commons within the Imperial Parliament. But first we want to touch on the situation that he will be addressing a little bit, with me to my right we have Political Commontator Henry Jones and special reporter to the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament Brian Thompson. Welcome gentlmen to our show today."

"It's great to be here," Henry replied.

"It's always a pleasure to do a show with you, Stacy," Brian replied, obviously sucking up.

"Today, we are here to discuss the late night vote of the Imperial Parliament, which is Parliamentary Bill #17-EM04, the Official Declaration of Intent for Military Action. This is against a nation that calls itself 'Zonolia' in responce to what the International Community is calling 'a complete disreguard for basic human rights' as well as 'an assault on humanity as a whole'. Ladies and Gentlmen we are talking about the mass murder of more than 16,000 civilians who, by reports from the International Community, were only protesting a new Tax levied on them by their goverment which makes them pay what the Minister of Foreign Affairs has called 'an outrageous Tax just for living'."

"The people of Zonolia are at a crossroads," chimes in Henry. "This 'tax' will make their entire Middle Class disappear within a matter of months. People will be fine and jailed due to this tax and their country will be thrown into a greater Depression than what happened to Gimmerland only 120 years ago."

"Also, with this mass murder of Zonolian Nationals by their own government," Brian says, "one must question the governments ability to lead their own people. If they have to resort to opening fire into a large crowd of people who are just protesting this incomprehensable tax, one wonders what they will do if there is another protest from an even larger group of it's own..."

"Hold on, gentlmen," Stacey interrupts. "Something is happening at the Parliament. Ladies and Gentlmen, we now take you live to the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament, where we are anxiously awaiting the arrival of Supreme Emperor Larry Williams."

SCENE: House of Commons Chamber, Imperial Parliament, Shaz City, Shazbotdom
The camera cuts off of the three at SNN Headquarters and goes directly to the Parliament. It's a sight that is rarely seen anywhere within the Empire. The Joint Chiefs of Staff were standing behind the leadership of the Imperial Parliament, the Supreme Emperor's family was sitting down in front of them and the Prime Ministers of the various Colonies of the Shazbotdom Empire were sitting to either side of them. What seemed like the entire governing body of the Empire was sitting in one room. The camera panned to the left and the Supreme Emperor began to stroll into the room from a door.

Larry walked slowly as he entered the room, upon his first step through the door into the chambers the National Anthem of the Empire kicked on over the speaker system within the room. Holding his head high, he was proud of this Empire that he helped to bring into glory over the past 35 years. From his holding the position of Minister of Foreign Affairs under the Former Supreme Emperor, to being elected Supreme Emperor until the time when in this very chamber Bill 16-2708 was passed that made him the Supreme Emperor for Life and established the Imperial Bloodline as it is.

The only sad thing is that his eldest son was not here to see his anouncement today, but that was the life of a Diplomat. The talks that his son was comming back from were important to the safety of the Empire and while it was sad that he had to attend them, it was nessicary for the future of the Empire.

"Desideratus Fatum," the song was nearly to the end as he stopped at the podum and looked out over the trongs of people. Not only was the House of Commons here, but also the House of the Senate was as well as citizentry, of whom were let in for free after going through security in the front of the building. "Desideratus Bellum," the song had reached it's end and the final notes were playing as Larry held up his arms to let the crowd know that they could sit down.

"My fellow citizentry of the glorious Shazbotdom Empire, I come to you today with sadness in my heart for my fellow man," he began his speach. "A few days ago it was brought to my attention that the Constitutional Dictatorship of Zonolia had instituted a terrible tragedy within their own National Boarders. With information gathered by Shazbotdom Marine Intelligence and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs under the stewardship of Mr. Kennith G Terrance," He said as he motioned over to the Minister of Foreign Affairs with his left hand, "I have had all information related to the incident gathered and it was distributed to the members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff for revew."

"We have come to the conclusion that the act of murdering more than 15,000 innocent civilians who's only 'crime' is that they were protesting against what the Joint Chiefs of Staff, myself and various members of the Imperial Parliament are calling 'unfair taxation'," the crowd of people began to speak rather loudly with the information that has been pointed out to them. "Calm down, please," Larry pleaded with them. "This is neither the time nor the place for debate about this situation. This situation MUST be remidied if the world is to continue to prosper and the scourge that is the government body of Zonolia must be purged from history."

"These men and women of the Shazbotdom Marine Corps will make an example of the tyranical leadership of Zonolia. "It is, though, my deepest regret that my son is not with these men and women fighting for the rights of the citizentry of Zonolia as he is currently returning on a 3 day flight from an important meeting, but I do know that my son, Major Thomas Williams, would love to be the first one on the ground with his weapons firing at enemy troops and laying siege to the capital building of the Zonolian Government to arrest it's leadership for the mass murders that occured within their country. The sanctity of life shall be avenged and the Shazbotdom Marine Corps shall be the sword and shield!"

The scene erupted in the room as Larry raised his hands, the crowd cheering loudly and wildly. He then lowered his arms and turned to his family, who stood up and hugged him. They all then turned and exited the room together with the cheers of the populace and Parliament behind them.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:44 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:07 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF LIVE NEWS STORY
27th September, 2014

"Ladies and Gentlmen, with report of Zonolians protesting the recent approval of their Government for a base of the Shazbotdom Marine Corps to be opened on an island within their Gulf, no official responce has come out of the Office of the Supreme Emperor," The news person stated. "This comes as a shock to many people as the Supreme Emperor is normally very vocal about these types of things." He turned his chair slightly as the camera changed, "word from the ISS Hellbringer though is that the Zonolian Deligate, in fact, jumped overboard off the back of the deck because reports show that he thought that the shazotdom fleet would shoot his aircraft down with Surface-to-Air missiles if he left in that manner."

He switched to a different sheet of paper, "reports show that Major Williams, the eldest Son of our Supreme Emperor, ordered that the engines of the fleet be shut off to ensure that the dilusional and mentally unstable individual who was chosen to be the Deligate for Zonolia would 'not be chopped up to shit by the propellers'."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:17 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF LIVE NEWS STORY
12th March, 2015
SCENE: Shazbotdom News Network Studio

"...not sure what exactly caused the massive ship to crash into a non-existent sandbar. Imperial investigators are looking into it. In other news, the Supreme Emperor is getting ready to make a speech about the declaration of War upon the 'Free Missouri Watch Alliance' that was recently issued by The Metal Head Oligarchy of Wewtlandem. It is unsure as to what he is going to say, but we are going to go live to our camera crews just outside of the Shazbotdom Imperial Palace, where the Supreme Emperor will make his speech from a balcony overlooking the rear courtyard and Imperial Square. Are you there Kenny?"

SCENE: Underneath the Supreme Balcony; Shazbotdom Imperial Palace
"Yes, Tom. It is a very unsettling situation here as the public has flocked to Imperial Square in preparation for His Majesty's speech....Wait a minute. There is some movement up on the Balcony, lets go to Camera 2 to see what's going on."

"Ladies and Gentlemen," came the voice of the Herald as the camera switched to a view looking directly at the Balcony. "I present to you the Most High, Supreme Power in the Land, His Majesty, Supreme Emperor Larry Williams."

Larry walked out of a doorway to the left of the Herald and shook his hand, then Larry let him walk past him and exit the Balcony. Entering shortly behind him were several members of the Shazbotdom Imperial Parliament and his wife, Theresa Williams, clad in her usual royal attire. Stepping up to the Microphone, the Parliamentary Members sat down in chairs along the back while his wife sat down right next to him and the Microphone. He raised his hands to revel in the applause of his constituents but then lowers his hands to get them to calm down. He then gets a serious look on his face as he steps closer to the microphone.

"War? Is that what the allies of Free Missouri wish due to their incapability to understand the true intentions of an alliance such as the one that the Empire has joined. We are here to keep an eye on Free Missouri to ensure that she doesn't attempt any of the Warmongering and Religious Forcing Wars that they have done in the past. Imposing Trade Sanctions and patrolling her coast in International Waters for any threatening military actions is one way to ensure that they do not do anything that threatens the peace and prosperity of the International Community. But openly threatening War against us for just setting up a watchdog group? That is just infantile of their respective National Leaderships."

"I have thus dispatched a small contingent of Marines from a few branches to join the forces of the combined FMWA Forces, and I will be prepared to dispatch more Marines to the front line to combat the Warmongering ways of the Allies of Free Missouri. It is time for the Empire to step back out of the Shadows and take a more Active Role in International Politics." He then walks off of the balcony and back into the building.


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:30 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF SEGMENT OF INTERVIEW
8th October, 2015

Stated by Mr. Kennith G. Terrance, the Shazbotdom Minister of Foreign Affairs, in a Television interview on Shazbotdom News Network, on the subject of a Condemnation of the WA.

"Do you seriously think that those nations who are still members of the World Assembly really give a rats ass what you, one National Leader, thinks? Honestly I find this 'Condemnation' of the WA to be rather infantile and just something that is coming from a National Leader who thinks himself as of being a Holier-Than-Thou loser. And you can quote this as coming from a non-Member of the World Assembly."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:46 pm

Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
TRANSCRIPT OF LIVE NEWS STORY
12th March, 2015
SCENE: Newsroom, Shazbotdom News Network

"Preliminary reports are that the SWAT Teams of the Imperial Police raided more than 14 Catholic Churches and Cathedrals throughout the Empire and her Colonies," the news anchor stated. "The Supreme Emperor called for a News Conference only 30 minutes before the incidents took place and reporters were waiting in the Main Audience Chamber of the Imperial Palace as these operations were taking place. We now take you live to Jana Takanawa, live at the Imperial Palace."

SCENE: Press Conference Room, Imperial Palace, Shaz City, Shazbotdom
"Thank you for that, Tim," the reporter started. "It is a grim scene here at the Imperial Palace as many in the News Corps are shocked to hear of these operations against one of the largest churches in the Empire. We are still waiting for the Supreme Emperor to start the News Conference and I am sure that there are many questions that are to be answered here today." She then turns her head as a gentleman walks in through a door on the stage. "Here is someone of whom I hope will give us some answers."

"Thank you, ladies and gentlemen of the Press Corps., for joining us here today," he begins. "The Supreme Emperor is on his way down here right now to give you information on the raids that happened today throughout the Empire. He will have time for roughly 15 questions. After that he will take more if time allows but most likely will then take his leave. I ask that you keep calm during the press conference and only ask questions if, and only if, he points to you." He then steps back from the podium for a minute and puts his hand to his ear. After a minute he walks up to the podium again. "Ladies and Gentlemen, the Supreme Emperor of Shazbotdom, Mr. Larry Williams."

The Imperial Anthem then begins to play as the Supreme Emperor walks out from a door on the far end of the room, taking slow steady paces towards the podium as the anthem plays out over speakers within the room. The Seal of the Empire is lowered on the back wall behind the podium and finishes it's descent moments before Larry gets to the podium. He stands there for 10 seconds as the Anthem finishes up.

"Ladies and Gentlemen of the Press Corps and the world, it is with great sadness that the information was leaked to you recently about a spat of raids upon Houses of Worship within the Empire. Within the last hour roughly two dozen churches of the Catholic Church were raided across the Shazbotdom Empire and her Colonies. I called this press conference previous to the raids happening so that the reasoning for these raids could be given right away to the people." He clears his throat before continuing on, "Roughly a year ago it was brought to the attention of the Imperial Bureau of Investigation that acts were being done within the Catholic Church that were against the laws of the Empire, mainly those on exploitation of minors."

"Through investigations done by the IBI, it was determined that the Church was covering up sexual acts between members of the priesthood and minors to ensure that there would be no legal ramifications brought upon them. Using bribes upon the family members of the abused in exchange for their silence. Upon further investigation it was found that these bribes were from unsanctioned monies that the church was collecting that was gone unreported to the Imperial Bureau of Revenue and Taxation, making the total monies that they owed taxes on more than five times what they reported over at least the past decade," a table shows up on a screen in the corner.

"When they were confronted by these numbers, they proceeded to attempt to bribe a IBRT official to make the whole situation 'go away', as was given in the official video logs of the IBRT," he stated bluntly. "These members of the Church that were involved in the cover up of not only the abuse but also the bribery were located at the churches that were raided today. Right now members of the elite Imperial Police SWAT Teams are sorting through those that were arrested to see if any of them are identified as members of this rather large conspiracy." He looked out over the crowd, "I know that there will be many questions on this incident, but I will only have time to answer a select few. If there are any questions, please raise your hand."


COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:04 pm

OOC:
Originally Posted Here.
Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
Tensions Hit An All-Time High
After disruptions that caused mass panic throughout Ardoki from cyber attacks against the nations infristructure, the leadership of Ardoki has came out swinging. Sources inside the Imperial Parliament have indicated that the threat of Weapons of Mass Destruction have been become a major concern with the current problems that have arisen. This threat though could not be confirmed at press time as requests for comment to the Ardokian Government were not returned.

The Parliament Strikes Back
The Imperial Parliament, who just took to it's new session today after the recent elections, which saw a minor political shift within the Governing Body of the Empire, began with a joint session of both houses to discuss the situation within Ardoki. The main discussion points that were passed around was Ardoki's past aggression towards the Empire, their political grandstanding and bashing of anyone who does not follow their specific ideology, and a few other key points.
Senator Maxamillion Henderson went on record as stating that "They (the Ardoki Leadership) have verbally bashed our great Empire several times, (They) even threatened to Assassinate members of our leadership!" This caused an uproar within the chambers and forced the Prime Minister of the Empire to force a call to order to get the membership of the combined Houses under control. Even scolding the Four-term Senator for using 'language' that she did not want used in her presence.
The joint session ended when the President Pro-Temp of the senate took the podium and initiated the vote of both houses to officially make relations between the Empire and Ardoki more strained. This would officially start a "Cold War" between Shazbotdom and Ardoki, in which it will authorize the Intelligence Community to conduct fact finding operations and to move assets of the Empire to where they could keep a close eye on Paramilitary forces of Ardoki and watch for any military buildup that might threaten Shazbotdom, it's Colonial Holdings or any Assets that belong to the Empire.
The vote took only Ten minutes to complete, making it once of the quickest votes within the past ten years of the Parliaments history. At the end of the voting, the votes were tallied and came out as 748 to 1 with 1 Abstain within the Membership of the House of Commons and 74 to 0 with 1 Abstain within the Membership of the House of the Senate. With the Legislation Passed, the Prime Minister of the Empire signed on her line and the Bill was sent to the Palace where, in a small ceremony with reporters, the Bill was signed by the Supreme Emperor.

Military Buildup
With the passing and signing of the legislation creating the Cold War between the Empire and Ardoki, Military forces of the Empire were put on hightened aleart and Reserve Forces were put on notice that they might be called up in the defense of the Impieral Mainland against foreign invasion. Colonial Defence Forces were also put on high aleart and nearly half of the Colonial Forces were called up and reported to their bases overnight for combat readiness training. This marks only the 2nd time in the history of the Colonies that their resident Defence Forces were called up in this manner. The only other time being in the defence of Shazbotdom Miroxia against an attempted invasion by Cymbric Nations nearly Twenty-Five years ago.



COMMENTS: (0)
Image
None
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:27 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

User avatar
Shazbotdom
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 7994
Founded: Sep 28, 2004
Anarchy

Postby Shazbotdom » Tue Apr 26, 2016 8:14 pm

OOC:
Originally Posted Here
Image
RSS Feed
Image
Email Story
NEWS BRIEFS
17th September, 2018

Shazbotdom Marine Command issued orders today to order Coastal Defenses on high alert. With the activation of the Ardoki Nuclear Weapons Program, Anti-Ballistic Missile systems were activated all over the Empire, including within the Four Imperial Colonial Holdings. Rumors from within the Ministry of Defense are that the Shazbotdom Nuclear Arsenal, rumored to have into the One Hundred Fifty to Two Hundred Thousand Warheads, has been activated.
The Ministry of the Interior has warned all citizens of the Empire that if necessary, the Emergency Defense System will be initiated and all citizens will be warned and notified to enter the bunker system under all major cities. Nuclear Fallout Shelters are also open for business in all the outlying cities and towns.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs is preparing a statement to it's allies in the Axis Commonwealth, Brimstone Pact and the Region of Ellorea that if a full blown conflict is initiated between the Empire and Ardoki, it will not be by the Empire launching any sort of attack upon the Ardoki. It will be caused by Ardoki arrogance and believing that they are better than any other nation on the planet when they need to learn their place.



COMMENTS: (243 -- Showing the last 3)
Image
Theodore T. Anderson -- ShazMirox
"Those Ardoki have been sticking their nose into other nations business for too long. They claim that they are for 'freedom', yet ban political parties that they feel are untrustworthy. We here in the Empire hate Nazi's but some fools elected one into Parliament. That is true 'Freedom', friends."
Connor E. Mernend -- Bolrasha
"Well said, friend. We might disagree with political parties, but we give them the opportunity to be represented within our Legislative Body, no matter how stupid their ideology sounds."

Lyndsie G. Moorhead -- Alraibris
"OMG. WTF are those damned Ardoki thinking?"

Samantha T. Cooperton -- Shazbotdom
"The fact of the matter that things have to get this bad indicates that the Ardoki leadership, in their backstabbing manner, cannot be trusted. I am sure that they bash the Empire in private while giving an aura of 'peace' with their public eye."
Last edited by Shazbotdom on Tue May 01, 2018 4:58 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Jorgensen/Cohen 2020
Darth Bane/Darth Vader 2020 -- Together, we can Rule the Galaxy!

The Shazbotdom Empire || ShazWeb || IIWiki || Embassies v6.0 || Discord: YourDaddyShaz#0741
ShazAir || Shaz City International Airport || Shazbotdom News Corporation (News Thread)
Shazbert Bot's Gaming Adventures || PolyComp: E: -0.52 | S: -3.33 || WSPT: E: 100% | P: 100%

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to Factbooks and National Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alingarch, Free North Britain, Google [Bot], Vallermoore

Advertisement

Remove ads