1. One team each from the top eight associations (Falconfar, Taeshan, Civil Citizenry, Darmen, Valladares, Yesopalitha, Saugeais, and Cotdelapoms) will receive a BYE to the Group Stage.
2. Twenty-four teams will play in a Preliminary Stage.
3. The twelve winners of the Preliminary Stage and the other thirty-six teams will play in a Qualification Stage to see who makes it to the Group Stage.
As ABK and Northern Sunrise Islands are the two newest nations to join the IUBC, three teams from each will be put into the Preliminary Stage.
As Michael VII, Free South Califas, Ko-oren, and Camwood are the four lowest ranked nations in the IUBC, two teams from each will be put into the Preliminary Stage.
One team each from the Arcadian Islands, Kagdazka & Pazhujebu, The Icemark, Cotdelapoms, Saugeais, Yesopalitha, Valladares, Darmen, Civil Citizenry, and Taeshan will enter the Preliminary Stage.
As the top ranked nation in the IUBC for this edition, Falconfar will not have to enter a team into the Preliminary Stage.
All other teams will be entered into the Qualification Stage.
The draw is as follows:
Automatically Qualify to Group Stage:
Wurlington Dynamos (FAL)
Chinquin Copper Bullets (TAE)
Comesby Arches (CVC)
Sterling City Tigers (DAR)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
Freedom's Altar Holy Templars (YSP)
Gilley Bullets (SAU)
Cosmopolitan Albionpool (CDP)
Preliminary Round
Pkethat Šede Quasars (K&P) vs. Mission Viejo (FSC)
Giga (ABK) vs. Castletown Templairs (NSI)
Linda Vista (FSC) vs. Mountain (ABK)
Michael's Bay (ICM) vs. Frbiba Kings (MVI)
Aj Uin Elves (KOR) vs. Chaux Chargers (SAU)
Selyne Olympics (NSI) vs. Kangutsu Blues (KOR)
North Hampton Grizzles (YSP) vs. Kanston Fuse (CMW)
Port Kostas Buccanneers (CMW) vs. Laval Geais Bleu (CDP)
Oijan Owls (TAE) vs. Plainshire Farmers (MVI)
Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD) vs. Northern (ABK)
South Arcadia Bluebirds (AIS) vs. Matthew City Wolves (NSI)
Tim City Heat (DAR) vs. Eastern Chase Hawks (CVC)
Qualification Round
Votto Toren Buccaneers (FAL) vs. Learton (ICM)
Eau Claire Wolves (DAR) vs. Lalard (ABK)
Highway 89 Hornets (TAE) vs. Tim City Heat (DAR) OR Eastern Chase Hawks (CVC)
North Hampton Grizzlies (YSP) OR Kanston Fuse (CMW) vs. Western Esperance Riflebirds (AIS)
Orion City Rollers (FAL) vs. Dyuryuli Internationals (K&P)
Port Kostas Buccaneers (CMW) OR Laval Geais Bleu (CDP) vs. Wolvesbane Dragoons (YSP)
Pkethat Šede Quasars (K&P) OR Mission Viejo (FSC) vs. Atlancia Pioneers (MVI)
Giga (ABK) OR Castletown Templairs (NSI) vs. Urajbina Purple Frogs (K&P)
Worcester Jackals (CDP) vs. Petmonton Titans (CMW)
Oijan Owls (TAE) OR Plainshire Farmers (MVI) vs. Echo Park (FSC)
Trewich Urbanites (CVC) vs. Selyne Olympics (NSI) OR Kangutsu Blues (KOR)
South Arcadia Bluebirds (AIS) OR Matthew City Wolves (NSI) vs. Frbiba Aces (MVI)
Aj Uin Elves (KOR) OR Chaux Chargers (SAU) vs. Sishinova White Diamonds (KOR)
Sparrey Miners (CVC) vs. Ka Uin Tazers (KOR)
Linda Vista (FSC) OR Mountain (ABK) vs. Capetown Cobalt (TAE)
Mabel Wigglytuffs (NSI) vs. Frauhofen Terror (FAL)
Gelendzhik Greyhounds (K&P) vs. Bendis (ICM)
Eastbank Emperors (AIS) vs. Ville-DuPont Racers (SAU)
Montbenoit Lakers (SAU) vs. New Hazingafar Knights (YSP)
Trim Bushjays (AIS) vs. East Village (FSC)
Hamilton Lions (CDP) vs. Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD) OR Northern (ABK)
Vanler Wolves (CMW) vs. Carloburgo Knights (VLD)
Scotty City Jets (DAR) vs, Frostmarris (ICM)
Michael's Bay (ICM) OR Frbiba Kings (MVI) vs. Eterna Galaxy (VLD)