Eighth Aeropag Football Invitational
Invitees
The Paripana Sporting Council again invited sixteen teams (eight seeded and eight unseeded) to the Olympic Tower for this Aeropag Football Invitational. TakilQuip Champions’ Cup winner Ciudad Soluca was unable to be reached (though the organizing committee was said to have searched telephone directories from ciudades named Soluca all over the world), marking the second time the world champion has been absent from the competition. Host invitee CF Mont-Pluie hardly provided a compelling replacement, and the three teams entered by associations whose timelines create annoying conflicts between UICA competitions and the AFI were equally uninspiring. However, the likes of Sonoma Center Panthers and Raynor City United created some excitement around the 10002th edition of the competition. Kericia, Swartaz, and Unitopolis all made their first appearance in the tournament, while Virçais made its first appearance under that name.
Seeded
CF Aéropag (PSC) Host
CF Mont-Pluie (ADN) Host invitee
Sonoma Center Panthers (PSC) Globe Cup 23 champion
Raynor City United (VAL) Valanora Premiership champion
Stithis-Knolees (VRC) VCFF Championship Series champion
CF Sept. de Finistère (SNO) SFL Division One fifth place
Houghton Kestrels (WZI) WZNL First Division sixth place
Tannenberg FC (VLD) Valladar Super League sixth place
Unseeded
Billiard (ZRB) Duke League champion
Catherina FC (DEL) Cyanea Joint League champion
Napoliroma Legion (TAR) Tarrentum Premier Football League champion
FKM (KPZ) KPFA League champion
New Dublin Dragons (UNI) Platinum League champion
Burnaby SC (KSK) Kelssek Football League champion
Kericia City (KER) KFL First Division champion
AFC Tranzversa (SWR) Swartaz League A champion
Format
With sixteen teams, the format of the group stage would be four groups of four, with each team playing all of its group opponents once. Globe Cup winner Sonoma Center Panthers was automatically placed in Group B, and CF Aéropag was automatically placed in Group A in lieu of the TakilQuip Champions’ Cup winner in order to prevent a meeting between Paripanan clubs prior to the final round.
Group A: CF Aéropag, Houghton Kestrels, Napoliroma Legion, Burnaby SC
Group B: Sonoma Center Panthers, CF Sept. de Finistère, Kericia City, New Dublin Dragons
Group C: Tannenberg FC, CF Mont-Pluie, FKM, Billiard
Group D: Raynor City United, Stithis-Knolees, Catherina FC, AFC Tranzversa
The group standings would be determined, in order, by points, head-to-head result, goal difference, goals for, and fair play standings. The winner of each group advanced to the playoff bracket (for 1st–4th place), the runners-up to the consolation bracket (for 5th–8th place), the third-placed teams to the classification bracket (for 9th–12th place), and the fourth-placed teams to the kindoff bracket (for 13th–16th place). In each bracket, the team from Group A was paired with the team from Group D, and the team from Group B with the team from Group C.
Group A results
Matchday 1
(PSC) CF Aéropag 3–2 Burnaby SC (KSK)
(WZI) Houghton Kestrels 0–1 Napoliroma Legion (TAR)
Matchday 2
(KSK) Burnaby SC 1–2 Napoliroma Legion (TAR)
(PSC) CF Aéropag 2–1 Houghton Kestrels (WZI)
Matchday 3
(WZI) Houghton Kestrels 0–1 Burnaby SC (KSK)
(TAR) Napoliroma Legion 1–1 CF Aéropag (PSC)
Group A P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 CF Aéropag PSC 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7* Pl
2 Napoliroma Legion TAR 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7* Co
3 Burnaby SC KSK 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3 Cl
4 Houghton Kestrels WZI 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0 Ki
* CF Aéropag ahead of Napoliroma Legion on goals scored
Group B results
Matchday 1
(PSC) Sonoma Center Panthers 1–0 New Dublin Dragons (UNI)
(SNO) CF Sept. de Finistère 1–2 Kericia City (KER)
Matchday 2
(UNI) New Dublin Dragons 1–2 Kericia City (KER)
(PSC) Sonoma Center Panthers 0–0 CF Sept. de Finistère (SNO)
Matchday 3
(SNO) CF Sept. de Finistère 1–3 New Dublin Dragons (UNI)
(KER) Kericia City 0–2 Sonoma Center Panthers (PSC)
Group B P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sonoma Center Panthers PSC 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Pl
2 Kericia City KER 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6 Co
3 New Dublin Dragons UNI 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3 Cl
4 CF Sept. de Finistère SNO 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3 1 Ki
Group C results
Matchday 1
(VLD) Tannenberg FC 1–0 Billiard (ZRB)
(ADN) CF Mont-Pluie 0–0 FKM (KPZ)
Matchday 2
(ZRB) Billiard 3–1 FKM (KPZ)
(VLD) Tannenberg FC 2–0 CF Mont-Pluie (ADN)
Matchday 3
(ADN) CF Mont-Pluie 0–3 Billiard (ZRB)
(KPZ) FKM 0–0 Tannenberg FC (VLD)
Group C P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Tannenberg FC VLD 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Pl
2 Billiard ZRB 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6 Co
3 FKM KPZ 3 0 2 1 1 3 −2 2 Cl
4 CF Mont-Pluie ADN 3 0 1 2 0 5 −5 1 Ki
Group D results
Matchday 1
(VAL) Raynor City United 3–0 AFC Tranzversa (SWR)
(VRC) Stithis-Knolees 2–0 Catherina FC (DEL)
Matchday 2
(SWR) AFC Tranzversa 1–2 Catherina FC (DEL)
(VAL) Raynor City United 2–2 Stithis-Knolees (VRC)
Matchday 3
(VRC) Stithis-Knolees 1–0 AFC Tranzversa (SWR)
(DEL) Catherina FC 1–1 Raynor City United (VAL)
Group D P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stithis-Knolees VRC 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 Pl
2 Raynor City United VAL 3 1 2 0 6 3 +3 5 Co
3 Catherina FC DEL 3 1 1 1 3 4 −1 4 Cl
4 AFC Tranzversa SWR 3 0 0 3 1 6 −5 0 Ki
Kindoff bracket
Semifinals
(WZI) Houghton Kestrels p 3–3 AFC Tranzversa (SWR) (2–2 FT · 3–2 pen)
(SNO) CF Sept. de Finistère 1–1 p CF Mont-Pluie (ADN) (1–1 FT · 1–4 pen)
Kindoff
(SWR) AFC Tranzversa 1–0 CF Sept. de Finistère (SNO)
Thirteenth place match
(WZI) Houghton Kestrels 0–1 CF Mont-Pluie (ADN)
The team with the highest league finish of any Sorthern entrant to the tournament managed the worst finish of them all, failing to win a game and finishing last. They and AFC Tranzversa received 4 kg Au for their participation. Much-maligned invitee CF Mont-Pluie did eventually manage a win, in the thirteenth place match over Houghton Kestrels; the latter were awarded 4.5 kg Au and the former 5 kg Au. Each team in the kindoff bracket received a plaque commemorating the club’s participation in the tournament, as well as small goody bags containing an assortment of foods and trinkets with a total cash value of 98.4 g Au.
Classification bracket
Semifinals
(KSK) Burnaby SC 0–2 Catherina FC (DEL)
(UNI) New Dublin Dragons 1–2 FKM (KPZ)
Eleventh place match
(KSK) Burnaby SC 1–2 New Dublin Dragons (UNI)
Ninth place match
(DEL) Catherina FC 0–1 FKM (KPZ)
In a remarkably unremarkable bracket, Burnaby SC received 5.5 kg Au for twelfth place, New Dublin Dragons 6 kg Au for eleventh place, Catherina FC 6.5 kg Au for tenth place, and FKM 7 kg Au for ninth place. Each team in the classification bracket also received a plaque, complemented by larger goody bags with a total cash value of 149.0 g Au.
Consolation bracket
Semifinals
(TAR) Napoliroma Legion 0–0 p Raynor City United (VAL)
(KER) Kericia City 0–3 Billiard (ZRB)
Seventh place match
(TAR) Napoliroma Legion 5–1 Kericia City (KER)
Fifth place match
(VAL) Raynor City United 1–1 p Billiard (ZRB) (0–0 FT · 2–4 pen)
Kericia City, having lost only to the mighty Panthers in the group stage, suffered an astonishing collapse in the consolation bracket, letting in eight goals for eighth place and eight kilograms of gold. Napoliroma Legion, coming off a heartbreaking penalty shootout against Raynor City, took full advantage in the seventh place match, walking off with 9 kg Au. Raynor City themselves would be heartbroken (relatively speaking) in the fifth place match, paying the penalty (of 1 kg Au) against Billiard but receiving 10 kg Au for their sixth-place result, while Billiard received 11 kg Au. Each team in the consolation bracket was also given a plaque, complemented by larger goody bags with a total cash value of 218.6 g Au.
Playoff bracket
Semifinals
(PSC) CF Aéropag 1–4 Stithis-Knolees (VRC)
(PSC) Sonoma Center Panthers 2–0 Tannenberg FC (VLD)
Third place match
(PSC) CF Aéropag 2–0 Tannenberg FC (VLD)
Final
(VRC) Stithis-Knolees 1–0 Sonoma Center Panthers (PSC)
Tannenberg FC, despite falling victim to two Paripanan opponents in the playoffs, finished in a respectable fourth place and received 12 kg Au. CF Aéropag, after two abject failures in their previous Invitational appearances, managed a better finish than Aeropag Penguins ever did, receiving a lucky 13 kg Au for third place. Sonoma Center Panthers, who at the beginning of the tournament undoubtedly hoped not to face Raynor City United in the final, found their wish corrupted as they faced an even stronger Stithis-Knolees side. The final, guaranteed to make one of the two associations the first to win the tournament twice, was a tense affair that produced only a single goal, which went to the Virçaian visitors. The Panthers received 14 kg Au and Stithis received 15 kg Au. Each team in the playoff bracket received a trophy, varying slightly in size based on the club’s placing, and each player of the top three teams received an appropriately-colored medal. The four teams also received goody bags, with a stated cash value of 490 g Au.
Élite League 2194–95
Élite League One
The top of the table remains unaffected by ongoing restructuring, as Sonoma Center Panthers has won a third straight Élite League title. Sokojito Dosi Gyulhabdwen proved their Champions’ Cup qualification last season was no fluke, while Black Oasis Athletic shockingly suffered relegation despite (or because of) their run to the Globe Cup final.
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Sonoma Center Panthers COM 70 39 8 23 169 122 +47 125 Champion/TQCC
2 Yuba United COM 70 35 15 20 110 74 +36 120 TQCC
3 Qidade Savana JSY 70 33 17 20 139 118 +21 116 TQCC
4 Sokojito Dosi Gyulhabdwen COM 70 32 19 19 117 79 +38 115 TQCC
5 Carter FC JSY 70 29 25 16 106 85 +21 112 TQCC
6 Jamaica Giants JSY 70 30 21 19 93 73 +20 111 TQCC
7 Noka Mariners JSY 70 31 15 24 97 82 +15 108 TQCC
8 Medoria Löwen COM 70 30 17 23 119 101 +18 107 GC
9 Dawson Springs FC COM 70 27 26 17 60 48 +12 107 GC
10 CF Aéropag ACF 70 32 10 28 134 138 −4 106 GC
11 Yûpo CCK JSY 70 28 19 23 97 88 +9 103 GC
12 Sokojiwa Dosi CK COM 70 28 18 24 117 110 +7 102 GC
13 Natestadt Nationalisten COM 70 26 22 22 68 51 +17 100
14 Sokojito Dosi Dalamjwijĭ JSY 70 26 21 23 77 72 +5 99
15 Kagoshima Phoenix COM 70 25 24 21 86 77 +9 99
16 Kitsilano Konquerors COM 70 24 27 19 73 61 +12 99 GC
17 Keto Lodĭlunajĭ JSY 70 25 22 23 116 106 +10 97
18 Graceville Salamanders JSY 70 26 18 26 69 74 −5 96
19 Naquada Falls Demons JSY 70 25 21 24 95 95 0 96
20 San Solari FC COM 70 24 24 22 96 85 +11 96
21 New Haverford Albion JSY 70 26 17 27 91 89 +2 95
22 Heidelstadt Falken JSY 70 26 16 28 82 88 −6 94
23 Lisda Lokado Goji Salamjĭ JSY 70 23 25 22 51 57 −6 94
24 Dûsanto Mojaikĭjĭ JSY 70 23 25 22 83 86 −3 94
25 Griffin Zebras JSY 70 21 29 20 87 88 −1 92
26 New Hampton Terrapins JSY 70 24 19 27 104 117 −13 91
27 High Mountain Buffalo JSY 70 20 29 21 71 70 +1 89
28 KQ Nepáïire Tingitana COM 70 23 19 28 98 115 −17 88
29 San Diego Iguanas COM 70 21 21 28 82 90 −8 84 Relegated
30 Árgos LP COM 70 22 16 32 100 114 −14 82 Relegated
31 Black Oasis Athletic COM 70 20 19 31 86 100 −14 79 Relegated
32 West Bend Wildcats JSY 70 19 17 34 64 94 −30 74 Relegated
33 Chorion Bluffs Knights COM 70 18 17 35 89 122 −33 71 Relegated
34 Sonoma City Volcanoes COM 70 17 16 37 90 140 −50 67 Relegated
35 Scarab Inferno COM 70 16 14 40 110 164 −54 62 Relegated
36 VfB Lordrin LTK 70 14 16 40 77 130 −53 58 Relegated
Élite League Two
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Tallahassee Blues JSY 70 32 20 18 101 82 +19 116 Promoted/SBCC
2 Forest Hill FC JSY 70 32 17 21 63 51 +12 113 Promoted/SBCC
3 Cordubovica Falcons COM 70 32 17 21 98 76 +22 113 Promoted/SBCC
4 Eastfield Rogues JSY 70 31 15 24 102 94 +8 108 Promoted/SBCC
5 Seansburgh Cougars COM 70 30 16 24 85 63 +22 106 SBCC
6 Syoko Bĭllûwiŋjĭ JSY 70 27 21 22 79 73 +6 102 SBCC
7 Humai Titans JSY 70 29 14 27 90 81 +9 101 SBCC
8 Eintracht Maastricht JSY 70 27 20 23 100 98 +2 101 SBCC
9 Lexington Firefoxes COM 70 27 19 24 94 93 +1 100
10 New Demarnican Town JSY 70 27 18 25 85 83 +2 99
11 SpVgg Tolzerio COM 70 24 27 19 65 55 +10 99
12 St Raphael B’ing Bishops JSY 70 23 30 17 53 44 +9 99
13 FC 2170 Sorastadt LTK 70 26 20 24 63 61 +2 98
14 FC Roliger JSY 70 26 20 24 83 82 +1 98
15 Canton United JSY 70 26 19 25 91 90 +1 97
16 South Coast United JSY 70 24 24 22 78 77 +1 96
17 Suŋja Pitus Gyulhabdwen JSY 70 24 24 22 62 54 +8 96
18 Jonloli Gyulhabdwen COM 70 23 27 20 83 77 +6 96
19 New Town Red Devils JSY 70 25 20 25 90 92 −2 95
20 Syoko Poggyuggijĭ COM 70 23 25 22 57 57 0 94
21 Jackson FC COM 70 25 18 27 70 68 +2 93
22 Silto Dosi Yasæŋmajĭ JSY 70 23 24 23 70 62 +8 93
23 Querzakhi United COM 70 20 33 17 52 46 +6 93
24 Penbûlg Donʼûjĭ JSY 70 26 12 32 89 105 −16 90
25 SV Landemeine COM 70 24 18 28 85 87 −2 90 Relegated
26 Kaiwu Mavericks JSY 70 23 19 28 68 77 −9 88 Relegated
27 Accola Eagles COM 70 19 29 22 53 63 −10 86 Relegated
28 Ebestigatûs Tæpûŋjĭ COM 70 19 29 22 73 72 +1 86 Relegated
29 Pórto-Khe Dolophónoi COM 70 18 31 21 46 53 −7 85 Relegated
30 Laniuq Explorers COM 70 18 29 23 63 67 −4 83 Relegated
31 Washington Tigers COM 70 20 22 28 75 93 −18 82 Relegated
32 CS Port-Lusambeau ACF 70 21 18 31 103 113 −10 81 Relegated
33 RKA Warriors COM 70 20 21 29 84 101 −17 81 Relegated
34 Werd Beachcombers COM 70 19 24 27 50 68 −18 81 Relegated
35 Musketiere Twintown JSY 70 18 26 26 52 64 −12 80 Relegated
36 Ari FC COM 70 19 14 37 79 112 −33 71 Relegated
Élite League Cup
Fourth Round
(EL1) Keto Lodĭlunajĭ 2–1 Noka Mariners (EL1)
(EL1) VfB Lordrin 1–3 Seansburgh Cougars (EL2)
(EL1) Natestadt Nationalisten 2–0 Pórto-Khe Dolophónoi (EL2)
(EL1) Sokojito Dosi Gyulhabdwen 1–3 Yûpo CCK (EL1)
(EL1) Yuba United 0–1 New Town Red Devils (EL2)
(EL1) High Mountain Buffalo 0–0 Black Oasis Athletic (EL1)
(EL1) Kitsilano Konquerors 1–0 Carter FC (EL1)
(EL1) Kagoshima Phoenix 0–1 Heidelstadt Falken (EL1)
Fourth Round Replay
(EL1) Black Oasis Athletic 0–1 High Mountain Buffalo (EL1)
Quarterfinals
(EL1) Keto Lodĭlunajĭ 6–1 Seansburgh Cougars (EL2)
(EL1) Natestadt Nationalisten 3–0 Yûpo CCK (EL1)
(EL2) New Town Red Devils 1–1 High Mountain Buffalo (EL1)
(EL1) Kitsilano Konquerors 0–0 Heidelstadt Falken (EL1)
Quarterfinal Replays
(EL1) High Mountain Buffalo 1–2 New Town Red Devils (EL2)
(EL1) Heidelstadt Falken 1–1 Kitsilano Konquerors (EL1)
Quarterfinal Second Replay
(EL1) Kitsilano Konquerors 2–0 Heidelstadt Falken (EL1)
Semifinals
(EL1) Keto Lodĭlunajĭ 0–1 Natestadt Nationalisten (EL1)
(EL2) New Town Red Devils 1–1 Kitsilano Konquerors (EL1)
Semifinal Replay
(EL1) Kitsilano Konquerors 0–0 New Town Red Devils (EL2)
Semifinal Second Replay
(EL2) New Town Red Devils 0–0 Kitsilano Konquerors (EL1)
Semifinal Third Replay
(EL1) Kitsilano Konquerors 1–0 New Town Red Devils (EL2)
Final (@ Holmes Stadium, Columbia)
(EL1) Natestadt Nationalisten 0–1 Kitsilano Konquerors (EL1)
Jasĭyun Ligĭ
In accordance with the Roadmap for Paripanan Football, B teams are being expelled from the Jasĭyun Ligĭ this season. The league will be restructured into two tiers of sixteen teams and two tiers of thirty-two teams, the latter split into Paleoparipian and Evestigatian divisions.
Ligĭ A
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Naquada Falls Demons B 58 30 12 16 85 60 +25 102 Expelled
2 Floral FC 58 28 14 16 122 90 +32 98 Promoted
3 SK Fjordalen 58 25 18 15 75 59 +16 93 Play-in
4 New Hampton Terrapins B 58 26 14 18 93 76 +17 92 Expelled
5 Alexandria Porcupines 58 25 15 18 60 48 +12 90 Play-in
6 Noka Mariners B 58 24 18 16 62 53 +9 90 Expelled
7 High Mountain Buffalo B 58 24 18 16 73 54 +19 90 Expelled
8 Südtolzerio Kreuzfahrer 58 23 20 15 79 62 +17 89
9 AC Crotts 58 25 11 22 78 72 +6 86
10 Qidade Savana B 58 24 11 23 105 111 −6 83 Expelled
11 AFC Beaagkh 58 22 17 19 86 87 −1 83
12 Heidelstadt Falken B 58 22 15 21 89 79 +10 81 Expelled
13 DCY Senagado 58 21 17 20 61 57 +4 80
14 Gyogano CK 58 22 13 23 67 68 −1 79
15 Niuqburger SV 58 20 19 19 47 50 −3 79
16 Silto Dosi Yasæŋmajĭ B 58 20 19 19 75 75 0 79 Expelled
17 Charleston FC 58 19 21 18 75 80 −5 78
18 Kyodoli Gyulhabdwen 58 19 18 21 65 70 −5 75
19 Grant City Lions 58 19 18 21 60 72 −12 75
20 Kdredíkas Pólī 58 21 11 26 97 120 −23 74
21 Lexington FC 58 19 17 22 76 79 −3 74
22 Pulete Selabara 58 20 13 25 81 84 −3 73
23 Afton FC 58 19 14 25 80 84 −4 71
24 Nyendoli Yoŋjĭ 58 15 24 19 40 51 −11 69 Relegated
25 Jamaica Giants B 58 18 14 26 79 81 −2 68 Expelled
26 Portland Safari 58 17 15 26 79 98 −19 66 Relegated
27 Dyacyi Sunʼwunjĭ 58 16 18 24 76 86 −10 66 Relegated
28 Acklund Krokodile 58 18 11 29 99 121 −22 65 Relegated
29 Dûsanto Mojaikĭjĭ B 58 15 19 24 62 81 −19 64 Expelled
30 KQ Lótrio 58 15 14 29 42 60 −18 59 Relegated
Jasĭyun Kub final: Qidade Savana 2–1 Sokojito Dosi Dalamjwijĭ (@ Sokojito Überdome, Sokojito Dosi)
Capitalizt SLANI League
The Capitalizt SLANI League will also be restructured. The new format will split the Premier Division into two tiers (Premier Division One and Premier Division Two), while the First Division, Second Division, and Third Division will have two, two, and three regional divisions, respectively.
Premier Division
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 KQ Sirto 58 29 14 15 113 77 +36 101 Promoted
2 Kainia Marauders 58 28 14 16 79 60 +19 98 Play-in
3 Oak Acres Lynx 58 28 12 18 120 105 +15 96 Play-in
4 Dalit Säbel 58 27 12 19 82 75 +7 93
5 Dyacyi Yûmonminjĭ 58 25 15 18 79 68 +11 90
6 Florence Opera 58 25 13 20 120 107 +13 88
7 Dionte City 58 24 15 19 105 90 +15 87
8 Sonobago Dosi CK 58 23 17 18 82 63 +19 86
9 Blauplanet Krieger 58 24 13 21 80 79 +1 85
10 Columbia Blackwings 58 24 11 23 110 107 +3 83 Relegated (PD2)
11 Mifflinburg FC 58 23 14 21 74 81 −7 83 Relegated (PD2)
12 Kondûli Sanyaŋjĭ 58 24 9 25 95 93 +2 81 Relegated (PD2)
13 SV Pößneck 58 23 12 23 87 89 −2 81 Relegated (PD2)
14 SimuNation FC 58 23 12 23 97 95 +2 81 Relegated (PD2)
15 Teyacû Joŋlyûgijĭ 58 22 15 21 92 82 +10 81 Relegated (PD2)
16 Sayle FC 58 23 11 24 81 81 0 80 Relegated (PD2)
17 Hundon FC 58 21 17 20 77 81 −4 80 Relegated (PD2)
18 Justus Loons 58 21 16 21 91 102 −11 79 Relegated (PD2)
19 Lolestû CK 58 20 18 20 58 60 −2 78 Relegated (PD2)
20 Verona FC 58 21 12 25 100 113 −13 75 Relegated (PD2)
21 Eintracht Südtolzerio 58 18 19 21 49 61 −12 73 Relegated (PD2)
22 Midway Wolves 58 21 9 28 68 81 −13 72 Relegated (PD2)
23 KQ Qidádire Putemo 58 20 12 26 94 107 −13 72 Relegated (PD2)
24 Commerce Heights T’birds 58 19 15 24 80 84 −4 72 Relegated (PD2)
25 New Lexington United 58 17 20 21 46 51 −5 71 Relegated (PD2)
26 Tidûs Gaŋcul 58 17 20 21 52 56 −4 71 Relegated (D1)
27 Navarre Town 58 15 26 17 55 53 +2 71 Relegated (D1)
28 Khikhī Enōménos 58 18 13 27 60 85 −25 67 Relegated (D1)
29 SpVgg Königstadt 58 17 15 26 80 92 −12 66 Relegated (D1)
30 Columbia Sharks 58 10 19 29 53 81 −28 49 Relegated (D1)
Capitalizt SLANI Cup final: Kitsilano Konquerors 2–2 Black Oasis Athletic (4–2 aet · @ Holmes Stadium, Columbia)
Due to the withdrawal of the Academy Sporting Association from the Élite League, l’ACF received a second place in the Élite League Play-In. Three additional teams will be admitted to the Ligue francophone next season to increase its membership to eighteen teams.
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Impact de Tory-sur-Rea 52 27 9 16 95 78 +17 90 Play-in
2 Côte Sud de Paléoparipie 52 22 13 17 52 44 +8 79 Play-in
3 Olympique Colombien 52 20 17 15 73 60 +13 77
4 Stade d’Adoup 52 20 17 15 65 66 −1 77
5 CS Nalimarie 52 18 19 15 48 46 +2 73
6 CS Sept-Onze Florence 52 21 9 22 55 59 −4 72
7 Racing de Planète-Bleue 52 20 12 20 63 55 +8 72
8 Stade Elemrien 52 17 19 16 48 37 +11 70
9 CF Sioko 52 16 20 16 39 40 −1 68
10 FC Hendersonbourg 52 18 13 21 87 93 −6 67
11 US Aeropag 52 16 13 23 58 69 −11 61
12 Septentrionien de Gades 52 15 16 21 56 66 −10 61
13 Villeneuve FC 52 16 11 25 43 66 −23 59
14 AS Éstimfalus 52 10 28 14 34 37 −3 58
Finale de la Coupe francophone de Paripana: CF Aéropag 3–0 CF Sioko (@ Stade de la Tour Olympique, Aéropag)
Four additional teams will be admitted to the Oberliga next season to increase its membership to eighteen teams.
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 1. FC Schlußphantasie 52 23 18 11 66 45 +21 87 Play-in
2 Jahmeel Sporen 52 23 17 12 58 50 +8 86
3 Eintracht Kentral 52 19 25 8 67 54 +13 82
4 SV Doktors 52 20 19 13 86 74 +12 79
5 Excelsior Ifrit 52 20 18 14 48 41 +7 78
6 Wacker Ostsokojito 52 22 10 20 87 78 +9 76
7 Eintracht Howard 52 13 27 12 41 36 +5 66
8 Stahl Medoria 52 16 17 19 49 55 −6 65
9 FV der Harmonie 52 16 14 22 54 70 −16 62
10 SC Leighburgh 52 14 19 19 60 69 −9 61
11 Viktoria Yojimbo 52 17 9 26 60 76 −16 60
12 SpVgg Shamboot 52 13 19 20 72 79 −7 58
13 SpVgg Twintown 52 12 19 21 57 62 −5 55
14 Melbin Fledertiere 52 11 19 22 35 51 −16 52
Endspiel des LSB-Pokal: SpVgg Twintown 0–1 FV der Harmonie (@ Auswärtssieg Arena, Natestadt)
Three additional teams will be admitted to the PCFL next season to increase its membership to sixteen teams.
P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 CD Tory-on-Rea 48 21 14 13 48 34 +14 77 Play-in
2 Yuba CSC 48 19 20 9 46 36 +10 77
3 Spighters FC 48 21 11 16 78 75 +3 74
4 Unelviaspor Kulübü 48 20 12 16 92 86 +6 72
5 Keto CK 48 19 11 18 95 94 +1 68
6 Sportfreunde Quin Town 48 16 17 15 60 58 +2 65
7 Corinthians of Esto 48 18 9 21 90 104 −14 63
8 Concordia Königstadt 48 14 21 13 67 64 +3 63
9 Boopingtons IF 48 17 10 21 64 73 −9 61
10 Adoup Town 48 14 18 16 59 59 0 60
11 Suenta Calcio 48 16 10 22 62 62 0 58
12 Oktoli Gyulhabdwen 48 14 16 18 63 66 −3 58
13 FC Blauplanet 48 14 9 25 75 88 −13 51
CAA Cup final: Yuba CSC 5–0 Boopingtons IF (2–0 in Yuba · 3–0 in Boopington)
Semifinals
(JSY) SK Fjordalen 2–0 CD Tory-on-Rea (CAA) 1–0 1–0
(COM) Oak Acres Lynx 9–5 Impact de Tory-sur-Rea (ACF) 5–2 4–3
(COM) Kainia Marauders 3–2 1. FC Schlußphantasie (LTK) 1–1 2–1
(JSY) Alexandria Porcupines 4–2 Côte Sud de Paléoparipie (ACF) 1–2 3–0
Finals
(JSY) SK Fjordalen 6–3 Oak Acres Lynx (COM) 6–2 0–1
(COM) Kainia Marauders 2–1 Alexandria Porcupines (JSY) 2–1 0–0
The promotion system will be altered for the 2196–97 season:
Automatic promotion: JSY1, COM1
Play-in semifinals: JSY2–CAA1, COM3–LTK1, COM2–ACF1, JSY3–LTK2
Play-in finals: winner SF1–winner SF2, winner SF3–winner SF4
The Academy Sporting Association’s remarkable success in the International University Challenge Championship has encouraged many academies to apply to join the association. To accomodate them, the Academy Football League will now be split into conferences. In this first season, there are two conferences of twelve teams, the Founders Conference and the Archipelagic Conference, each containing twelve teams. Each team will play its conference opponents both home and away, and teams from the other conferences once (six games at home and six away). The championship will be determined by a playoff system seeded by a newly-developed formula, the Basic Schedule Comparison. The #1 team, and any team with a BSC rating within 5% of the #1 team, is assured a place in the Championship Trophy playoff (if no team is within 5%, the #1 team is seeded in the Championship Trophy directly and the #2 team and any team within 5% of them play off for the other place). A similar system is used to determine participation in the Copper Trophy, which determines third place; any team eliminated from the Championship Trophy playoff prior to the final is entered in the Copper Trophy playoff. The finalists of the Championship Trophy and the winner of the Copper Trophy qualify for the IUCC.
Founders Conference P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 (1) Akademie der Cambridge 34 17 9 8 57 34 +23 60 Championship
2 (2) Evestigatus Institute of the Arts 34 16 10 8 37 22 +15 58 Championship
3 (3) Paruvia Institute of Technology 34 14 11 9 48 31 +17 53 Copper
4 (4) Woodruff Culinary Institute 34 13 14 7 42 27 +15 53 Copper
5 (5) Portland Business Library 34 12 15 7 36 34 +2 51 Copper
6 (6) Easthampton College 34 14 8 12 56 55 +1 50 Copper
7 (7) Novaria Technical Institute 34 13 10 11 62 55 +7 49 Copper
8 (9) University of Konila 34 11 13 10 40 38 +2 46
9 Akademe Teknólogire Kolumbem 34 12 9 13 38 42 −4 45
10 Lusambo Academy of Science 34 11 11 12 33 34 −1 44
11 Great Northern University 34 11 9 14 45 44 +1 42
12 Van Prooijen University 34 11 7 16 59 54 +5 40
Archipelagic Conference P W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 (8) Sokojito Gwahag Akademi 34 12 16 6 39 27 +12 52 Copper
2 (10) Spalding University 34 14 7 13 61 71 −10 49
3 Florentine School of Typography 34 12 10 12 54 57 −3 46
4 Melbiner Kunstbibliothek 34 10 14 10 44 47 −3 44
5 University of Uropia 34 11 10 13 50 64 −14 43
6 Aeropag Architectural Institute 34 11 10 13 43 49 −6 43
7 Prontera School of Mines 34 10 12 12 48 55 −7 42
8 Akademe Komentárire Espórtire 34 9 13 12 40 49 −9 40
9 University of Sonoma 34 9 12 13 60 65 −5 39
10 Solara Academy 34 10 8 16 35 42 −7 38
11 University of East Koveria 34 10 6 18 65 83 −18 36
12 Jamaica University 34 5 16 13 33 46 −13 31
Academy Trophy Series
Copper Trophy Playoff, First Round
(Fou) Portland Business Library 1–0 Sokojito Gwahag Akademi (Arc)
(Fou) Easthampton College 1–0 Novaria Technical Institute (Fou)
Copper Trophy Playoff, Second Round
(Fou) Paruvia Institute of Technology 2–0 Portland Business Library (Fou)
(Fou) Woodruff Culinary Institute e 1–0 Easthampton College (Fou)
Copper Trophy (@ Anaphase Alchemy Stadium, Sonoma Center)
(Fou) Paruvia Institute of Technology 0–1 Woodruff Culinary Institute (Fou)
Championship Trophy (@ Metropolitan Stadium, Commerce Heights)
(Fou) Akademie der Cambridge 0–3 Evestigatus Institute of the Arts (Fou)
International qualification—Capitalizt SLANI
TakilQuip Champions’ Cup 27: Sonoma Center Panthers, Yuba United, Sokojito Dosi Gyulhabdwen
Globe Cup 24: Medoria Löwen, Dawson Springs FC, Sokojiwa Dosi CK, Kitsilano Konquerors
Chronowire Series B Champions’ Cup 24: Cordubovica Falcons, Seansburgh Cougars
International qualification—Jasĭyun
TakilQuip Champions’ Cup 27: Qidade Savana, Carter FC, Jamaica Giants, Noka Mariners
Globe Cup 24: Yûpo CCK
Chronowire Series B Champions’ Cup 24: Tallahassee Blues, Forest Hill FC, Eastfield Rogues, Syoko Bĭllûwiŋjĭ, Humai Titans, Eintracht Maastricht
International qualification—Association des clubs francophones
Globe Cup 24: CF Aéropag
International qualification—Academy Sporting Association
International University Challenge Championship 32: Evestigatus Institute of the Arts, Akademie der Cambridge, Woodruff Culinary Institute, University of Sonoma (as title holder)
International final bids
Globe Cup 24: Jûmûseyo Gyuŋgijaŋ, Yûpo (capacity 240688)
Chronowire Series B Champions’ Cup 24: Alesanka Park, Yuba (capacity 149 000)