SÃO JORGE: Júlio; Evandro, Nelsinho, Silva and Mário Fontes; Ulisses, Betinho, Gutiérrez and Omar; Kelson and Ikaru.
Coach: Fabrício Casagrande.
President: Jorge Henrique de Menezes.
Team Full Name: Real Clube São Jorge de Futebol.
Team Style: offensive, focuses on passing.
Strongest Point: the offensive midfield.
Weakest Point: central defence.
Nickname: Esquimós.
Stadium Used: Estádio Municipal do Norte, in São Jorge (cap. 20,000).
State: Dunboor.
Team Sponsor: Churrascarias Brasa Mora.
Home Kit: white shirt and blue shorts.
Away Kit: light blue shirts and shorts.
Other Facts: São Jorge was ever a solid team in the Second Division, but only know the team was able to get the promotion. Things, however, are going to be very difficult now, as the team doesn’t have top players – at least compared to the other Cafundelense major clubs – and don’t have tradition. A tough battle against relegation lies ahead.
Transfer Market: Omar and Silva came from abroad, but the biggest signing was the arrival of midfielder Gutiérrez, who was owned by Banco Econômico – and therefore Malla Gukjei – before.
Fans’ Favourite: attacker Kelson is very popular due to the fact he has played in São Jorge for the last 10 years, but defender Nelsinho is also very famous and respected in the team.
Good Bench Players: Curupira (goalkeeper), Nestor (defender) and Pedrão (defender).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation.
Fans’ style: passionate (low number) – nice supporters, involving many family, but in a restricted area.
Club Tradition: recent team – newcomer to 1st Division environment.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*), Jorge Lang (**), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).
SAMBARILOVE: Peru; Benedito, Jassa, Negão and Fininho; Mano Firmeza, Banana, Saci and Gérson; Garanhão and Malandro.
Coach: Oswaldo Carvalho Pinto.
President: Hugo Kiklom.
Team Full Name: Organização Sambarilove para Esportes e Eventos.
Team Style: balanced, likes to counterattack.
Strongest Point: the midfield.
Weakest Point: the attack, it’s horrible.
Nickname: Boêmios.
Stadium Used: Várzea do Bar do Zé, in Guará (cap. 30,000).
State: Lasft.
Team Sponsor: Bar do Zé.
Home Kit: blue shirt with red stripes and blue shorts.
Away Kit: red shirt and blue shorts.
Other Facts: maybe you remember them from many seasons ago… or not. Sambarilove tried to establish in the First Division, but failed and passed many years in the second, unable to get the promotion. Now back to the top, they have the sad news that they are now the worst team of the top division.
Transfer Market: no big deals.
Fans’ Favourites: it changes often, depends on who’s performing well at that moment. Currently it’s midfielder Banana.
Good Bench Players: Girino (defender), Celsinho (midfielder), Palhares (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation.
Fans’ style: calm (average number) – most are samba musicians or people who love carnival.
Club Tradition: just slightly traditional – fighting to be a consistent 1st Division team.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*), Jorge Lang (*), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).
FAVOURITES: survey’s results:
18% - Petardos S/A
15% - Ranca Toco
13% - Cafundó do Juta and A.F.F.
11% - Atlético Jutense
10% - Clube Imperial and Dunboor FC
5% - Porto Lacruz
3% - América
2% - Central United
WORST TEAM:
47% - Sambarilove
36% - São Jorge
10% - Engenheiro Peres
5% - Metropolitano
1% - Rio Bonito and Atlético Insular
SECOND DIVISION (participating teams) - Clube Comercial, Aliança, Galáxia, Carandirú, Penders, Santa Cruz do Norte, Cruzeiro do Sul, Nova Éden, Tênis Clube, Clube dos Banqueiros, São José, EC Elville, União Trabalhadora, Vila Velha, Tabajara, CR Submiria, Nacional da Cruz, Imperatriz, Agreman FH, Real Jaçanã.
Favourites: Clube Comercial, Galáxia, Santa Cruz do Norte, Cruzeiro do Sul, Clube dos Banqueiros.
THIRD DIVISION (participating teams) - Coqueiros, Petrol, Varzeano, Pernetas EC, Tio João, Massaranduba FC, Eldorado, SC Haja Coração, Royal Pollvogarad, Pico da Neblina, Mondragon Warriors, Aldeia Vigiah, Ferroviário, SC Carnavalesco, Faculdade de Medicina, Bandeirantes, Palestra, Tropicália, Miragaia FC.
Favourites: Coqueiros, Varzeano, Eldorado, SC Haja Coração, Pico da Neblina.
FOURTH DIVISION (participating teams) - Mocidade, Zeca Futebol, Espinalense, Forças Armadas, Estrela da Manhã, Coríntios Jutense, Cosmopolita, União, Esportivo Jutense, Globo Multimídia, Amigos do Pebolim, Desportiva, Supersônicos, Legião de Srieth, Associação Imobiliária, Guaraense, Sport Clube, Independência, Grêmio Lux, Peladeiros.
Favourites: Mocidade, Estrela da Manhã, Coríntios Jutense, Amigos do Pebolim, Desportiva.
FIFTH DIVISION (participating teams) - Multiclínicas, Ribeirão, Dunbooritano, Gelid United, Boiadeiros, Al-Zalabahad FC, Ilha do Mel, C-Electronics, Velha Guarda, Baback FC, Moto Clube, Virgem Maria EC, Litorâneo, Morro do Galo, Clube do Conde, Clube do Fusca, Vitória de Espinal, Atlético Central, Montes Negros, Real Ouro Branco.
Favourites: Multiclínicas, Ilha do Mel, Morro do Galo, Vitória de Espinal, Atlético Central.
TQCC/GC/SBCC teams and/or venues to be decided on the Jowenguard Crown, to come soon.