The Hoofball Association of the Equestrian States presents
RUNNER CUP III
EQUESTRIAN STATES
Welcome to the 3rd edition of the Runner Cup, hosted by the Equestrian States. Please feel free to begin posting your RPs and rosters here in this thread. Please direct any OOC discussion to the appropriate thread.
Group Stage
Group A
The first listed match will be played at Star Stadium in Canterlot; the second listed match will be played at the Equestria Dome in Canterlot.
Equestrian States (9)
Schiavonia (42)
Wolfenia (61)
New North Aqmuland (25)
Group B
The first listed match will be played at Elements Stadium in Ponyville; the second listed match will be played at Sky-High Coliseum in Cloudsdale.
Crystal Empire (22)
Timbermunich (46)
Lymantatia (16)
Cata Larga (54)
Group C
The first listed match will be played at Wild Grounds in Everfree; the second listed match will be played at Shady Grove in Whitetail.
Eastfield Lodge (6)
Jeckland (39)
Miley World (51)
Kazamatsuri (24)
Group D
The first listed match will be played at Manehattan Industrial Park in Manehattan; the second listed match will be played at Derby Field in Manehattan.
Boring Paradise (7)
Itanpavia (28)
Kernansquillec (38)
Monkeykind (52)
Group E
The first listed match will be played at HarmonyLink Field in Seaddle; the second listed match will be played at Pony Lands Park in Manechester.
Mangolana (47)
Dainer (31)
Super-Llamaland (12)
The Saint James Islands (53)
Group F
The first listed match will be played at the Maple Bowl in Trottawa; the second listed match will be played at Ironworks Park in Stalliongrad.
Darvale (37)
Patistan (29)
Semarland (55)
Kandorith (17)
Group G
The first listed match will be played at Filly Financial Stadium in Fillydelphia; the second listed match will be played at Birminghoof Field in Birminghoof.
The United Kingdoms of Zackalantis (49)
Kitsunia-Deesse (18)
Jeru FC (20)
Olastor (48)
Group H
The first listed match will be played at Apple Orchard Park in Appleoosa; the second listed match will be played at Salt Lick Stadium in Salt Lick City.
Nassau Hessen (40)
Gloriax (27)
McKleigh (19)
United Commonwealth of Ayrshire (66)
Group Draw - Pots
Tournament Schedule
Group Stage
The group stage will consist of each team playing the others in their group once in a single round robin. RP cutoffs will be at approximately 10:00 PM EDT (02:00 UTC). The top two teams from each group will advance to the knockout stage.
Sunday, August 31: Match Day 1 - 1v4 / 2v3
Tuesday, September 2: Match Day 2 - 4v3 / 1v2
Saturday, September 6: Match Day 3 - 2v4 / 3v1
Knockout Stage
Monday, September 8: Round of 16 - A1vB2 / C1vD2 / B1vA2 / D1vC2 / E1vF2 / G1vH2 / F1vE2 / H1vG2
Wednesday, September 10: Quarterfinals - SR1vSR2 / SR3vSR4 / SR5vSR6 / SR7vSR8
Friday, September 12: Semifinals - QF1vQF2 / QF3vQF4
Saturday, September 13: 3rd Place Playoff - SF1 Loser vs. SF2 Loser
Sunday, September 14: Final - SF1 Winner vs. SF2 Winner
Useful Links
Signup/OOC Thread
Host Bid
Pre-RC3 KPBC Rankings
Mid-WC69 KPB Rankings
Runner Cup 2 - Everything Thread