NATION

PASSWORD

International Domestic Soccer NewsWires

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character.]
User avatar
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1822
Founded: Aug 20, 2005
Ex-Nation

Postby Andossa Se Mitrin Vega » Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:36 am

Image

Image
Team                         P   W   D   L  For   Ag   +/-  Pts
1 White Hall Faeries 78 57 13 8 172 68 +104 184
2 Errion Vega FK 78 56 12 10 161 44 +117 180
3 Stonengarten UH 78 37 20 21 88 56 +32 131
4 Vegan 4th Quad 78 36 18 24 121 78 +43 126
5 Cherry Blossom Faeries 78 31 22 25 113 101 +12 115
6 Sarii Falcione 78 29 16 33 114 120 -6 103
7 Sarii Carrington 78 27 21 30 83 94 -11 102
8 Sa Aln FK 78 27 21 30 55 62 -7 102
9 Carrington FK 78 28 17 33 90 115 -25 101
10 Tobia Sarud 78 22 30 26 73 83 -10 96
11 FK Kelsey 78 27 14 37 95 118 -23 95
12 Erda Khaza 78 24 21 33 73 81 -8 93
13 Elmwood Sprites 78 23 24 31 103 106 -3 93
14 Woodlands Sylphs 78 22 23 33 93 105 -12 89
15 Sarii EV 78 21 24 33 89 111 -22 87
16 Tapia Reis 78 19 23 36 108 135 -27 80


Image
Team                         P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Waterfall Mists 78 32 30 16 117 77 +40 126
2 Millsport FK 78 31 28 19 90 72 +18 121
3 Kunei Carr 78 32 24 22 65 56 +9 120
4 Willow Springs Sprites 78 33 17 28 121 109 +12 116
5 Lakewood Pixies 78 30 23 25 103 96 +7 113
6 Turin-Kelsey 78 30 22 26 100 85 +15 112
7 FK Alariz 78 31 18 29 83 77 +6 111
8 Meldinburg UH 78 31 16 31 74 81 -7 109
9 Errion Vega Polii 78 30 17 31 110 119 -9 107
10 Meldinburg FK 78 27 26 25 54 51 +3 107
11 Sa'una Vega 78 28 19 31 104 116 -12 103
12 Falcione FK 78 26 25 27 87 83 +4 103
13 Thryvist UH 78 25 22 31 72 75 -3 97
14 Tierwood Rainbowflies 78 23 24 31 80 112 -32 93
15 Isla De Marte 78 19 28 31 74 85 -11 85
16 Radience Sarud 78 19 24 35 77 116 -39 81


Image
Team                     P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Malachi Ifreet 78 36 14 28 106 105 +1 122
2 Meldinburg Sarud 78 29 28 21 68 60 +8 115
3 Vega Dras 78 29 26 23 89 72 +17 113
4 Shady Vale Satyrs 78 27 26 25 114 107 +7 107
5 Sarii TR 78 29 18 31 111 124 -13 105
6 Uza Uzi Sarud 78 27 24 27 106 109 -3 105
7 Undermountain UH 78 27 23 28 58 61 -3 104
8 Waterlilly Wraiths 78 27 23 28 87 100 -13 104
9 Stonengarten Sarud 78 24 27 27 55 62 -7 99
10 Sarii Alariz 78 26 20 32 86 99 -13 98
11 Jaris Sarud 78 24 26 28 83 91 -8 98
12 Hegdellin Acai 78 24 25 29 53 65 -12 97
13 Eros GS 78 24 23 31 90 96 -6 95
14 Shadowood Elves 78 25 19 34 108 137 -29 94
15 Shalerix FK 78 20 27 31 84 104 -20 87
16 Crystal Falls Fury 78 20 25 33 86 123 -37 85


Image
Team                          P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Qualim Vega 78 36 13 29 137 126 +11 121
2 Misty Shores Waves 78 31 23 24 112 96 +16 116
3 Irildur Compar 78 32 18 28 93 84 +9 114
4 Redwood-Maple Marauders 78 29 27 22 85 74 +11 114
5 Misii Eversol 78 31 20 27 125 121 +4 113
6 Lai-Una Reisi 78 30 20 28 74 71 +3 110
7 Fir Boughs Brownies 78 29 21 28 95 99 -4 108
8 Mujak 926 78 24 35 19 66 58 +8 107
9 Parthenon Rivii Atur 78 30 12 36 120 129 -9 102
10 Kuri Kurii 78 27 20 31 107 110 -3 101
11 Triarii Rivii 78 24 29 25 83 90 -7 101
12 Piossa Juhinx 78 24 27 27 101 112 -11 99
13 Tronjheim 78 24 23 31 105 123 -18 95
14 Spruce Haven Wyverns 78 24 20 34 94 101 -7 92
15 Tel49 78 23 23 32 82 100 -18 92
16 Ominus Hera 78 24 19 35 77 86 -9 91
Champions: AORBC II (Women's Champs); AOHC IV; Cup of Harmony 44, 49, & 54; Baptism of Iron VBrevity Challenge Cup 3
2nd Place: WC64
3rd Place: WC59; WC61WC65
WC Quarterfinals- 53,58,60
Qualified for WC Proper - 27,28,29,30,53,54,56,58,59,60,61,63,64,65
Host: Draggonnii Inviyatii; BoF 17 ; World Bowl XII; BoF43 (with K&P);World Cup 58 (with QPeMA)World Cup 61 (with Valanora)

AO is, as they say, THE PLACE.
Those of you whom we consider friends and respect here on NS are welcome to join us on FB. Simply TG me and We will set it in motion.

User avatar
Mantwenic
Envoy
 
Posts: 220
Founded: May 17, 2008
Ex-Nation

Postby Mantwenic » Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:20 am

Royal Premier League
Results


    RK Team P W D L GS GA GD PTS
    1 Elesbery 38 27 6 5 105 35 70 87 League Champion; Qualified for TQCC
    2 Toshien 38 25 3 10 83 52 31 78 Qualified for Globe Cup
    3 Benshawk 38 21 7 10 54 39 15 70 Qualified for Globe Cup
    4 Balan 38 20 7 11 80 57 23 67
    5 Dauron 38 18 11 9 61 54 7 65
    6 Elmelk 38 18 8 12 68 54 14 62
    7 Morosia 38 16 10 12 48 47 1 58
    8 Trelson 38 15 10 13 55 59 -4 55
    9 Kirie 38 14 9 15 53 60 -7 51
    10 Makotok 38 12 11 15 46 49 -3 47
    11 Kempton 38 13 7 18 45 61 -16 46
    12 Zeava 38 12 10 16 49 48 1 46
    13 Enston 38 12 8 18 47 62 -15 44
    14 Aarowmaw 38 14 1 23 47 79 -32 43
    15 Tenshawn 38 10 13 15 41 47 -6 43
    16 Meznot 38 12 12 7 46 58 -12 43
    17 Epson 38 10 12 19 50 56 -6 42
    18 Memel 38 10 12 16 51 58 -7 42
    19 Ansker 38 10 5 23 38 69 -31 35
    20 Olsen 38 8 9 21 34 57 -23 33 Relegated to Second Division(coming soon)
Last edited by Mantwenic on Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:27 am, edited 3 times in total.
Mantwenic National Anthem: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jOumHihLQSU

Member of Olympic Council
Accomplishments:
Qualified for WC 54
Qualified for WC 55

Mantwenic Broadcasting Service website: http://mbsnews24-7.blogspot.com/

User avatar
Mytannion
Minister
 
Posts: 2454
Founded: Aug 07, 2010
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mytannion » Tue Aug 10, 2010 1:59 pm

Mytanar Prima Lega I Preview

Image

Well, this will be my first attempt at a domestic sports league.
And well, football is the sport chosen for it.

There is only 1 National League, which has 12 teams, and at the end of the season there can be only one champion.

Here is a rundown of the teams, and information about each team.

Arsika Centurions
Image

Colours: Black/White
Stadium: Snowfell Park (Capacity- 17,500).
Squad:
GK- Jari Hafic, aged 21, Mytanar.
LB- Furore Fazjjic, aged 27, Mytanar.
CB- Yuri Stazij, aged 32, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
CB- Kazimir Aracic, aged 19, Mytanar.
RB- Florian Enger, aged 28, Mytanar.
LM- Sebastien Mutzel, aged 22, Mytanar.
CAM- Bekeim Kastari, aged 31, Mytanar.
CDM- Marat Schetkin, aged 20, Mytanar.
RM- Jure Sunko, aged 23, Mytanar.
ST- Miroslav Filo, aged 22, Mytanar.
ST- Hugo Mejia, aged 24, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Centuries Music
Coach: Pare Juren

Argyres Myrmidons
Image

Colours: Red/Yellow
Stadium: The Myrmidon Quarter (Capacity- 15,000).
Squad:
GK- Haris Kuvek, aged 30, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
LB- Juric Javez, aged 27, Mytanar.
CB- Usa Kilic, aged 22, Mytanar.
CB- Fahe Mahuc, aged 20, Mytanar.
RB- Kurim Jurz, aged 25, Mytanar.
LM- Lucius Beifroka, aged 33, Mytanar.
CM- Yisiel Lenz, aged 29, Mytanar.
CM- Lirael Sabirz, aged 24, Mytanar.
RM- Justin Campbell, aged 16, Mytanar.
ST- Hugo San, aged 26, Mytanar.
ST- Lucas Higginson, aged 21, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Achilles Surgeries
Coach: Achilles Heelic

Parr Power
Image

Colours: Light Blue/White
Stadium: Power Centrale (Capacity- 50,000).
Squad:
GK- Rosic Rugic, aged 27, Mytanar.
LB- Ugo Maestic, aged 24, Mytanar.
CB- Iosef Kiril, aged 26, Mytanar.
CB- Vlad Trosic, aged 29, Mytanar.
RB- Ridi Mollar, aged 31, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
LM- Jan Hammes, aged 23, Mytanar.
CM- Timo Troschi, aged 16, Mytanar.
CM- Throstem Nehrbaier, aged 32, Mytanar.
RM- Florain Mager, aged 19, Mytanar.
ST- Deniz Militurkka, aged 22, Mytanar.
ST- Harlad Helmuth, aged 17, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Parr PowerStations Direct
Coach: Famre Rezic

Decraa Chargers
Image

Colours: White/Red/Blue
Stadium: Decraa Arena (Capacity- 27,500).
Squad:
GK- Jarni Pelenka, aged 26, Mytanar.
CB- Heiika Sovlainin, aged 22, Mytanar.
CB- Carlo Dirarno, aged 20, Mytanar.
CB- Pablos Tzaklas, aged 27, Mytanar.
LAM- Roque Balson, aged 24, Mytanar.
LCM- Thorsten Herzog, aged 22, Mytanar.
CDM- Lenart Goricag, aged 20, Mytanar.
RCM- Christian Krueger, aged 35, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
RAM- Trg Braslobv, aged 17, Mytanar.
CAM- Kolod Sankt, aged 19, Mytanar.
ST- Laze v Tuhinju, aged 22, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Decraa Bull Ranches
Coach: Vorska Slisij

Backsfield Warlords

Image

Colours: Black/Green
Stadium: The Barracks (Capacity- 10,000)
Squad:
GK- Mario Glockner, aged 28, Mytanar.
LB- Ili Chova, aged 17, Mytanar.
CB- Lju Bilana, aged 30, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
CB- Uwe Hahn, aged 26, Mytanar.
RB- Slissi Jana, aged 23, Mytanar.
LM- Markus Frueh, aged 24, Mytanar.
CM- Dna Ujska, aged 22, Mytanar.
CM- Slass Sovo, aged 29, Mytanar.
RM- Denja Rugoric, aged 21, Mytanar.
ST- Raul Toledo, aged 20, Mytanar.
ST- Ryan Ruvz, aged 27, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Warlords Armaments & Security
Coach: Jun Janzic

Ibon Phoenixes

Image

Colours: Grey/Black
Stadium: AshesArena (Capacity- 34,000)
Squad:
GK- Swen Shuster, aged 26, Mytanar.
LB- Sven Kislasson, aged 19, Mytanar.
CB- Leta Liska, aged 25, Mytanar.
RB- Sliais Kisovec, aged 29, Mytanar.
LM- Len Propst, aged 22, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
CM- Leta Liskams, aged 34, Mytanar.
CM- Slissl Goris, aged 29, Mytanar.
RM- Nica Pluzic, aged 31, Mytanar.
ST- Anke Wannemaker, aged 25, Mytanar.
ST- Tavc Arjeva, aged 20, Mytanar.
ST- Sliseao, aged 27, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Phoenix FireAlarm Systems
Coach: Foen Rvec

Ebor Thunder

Image

Colours: Orange/White
Stadium: Thunderstorm Stadium (Capacity- 22,500).
Squad:
GK- Marko Holzman, aged 30, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
LB- Parmova, aged 22, Mytanar.
CB- Slsoo Marib, aged 26, Mytanar.
CB- Or Weathler, aged 30, Mytanar.
CB- Fons M. Madsen, aged 28, Mytanar.
RB- Ioea Budz, aged 22, Mytanar.
LM- Apes Tcab, aged 26, Mytanar.
CDM- Aik Apual, aged 25, Mytanar.
RM- Gotthard Nilsson, aged 23, Mytanar.
CAM- Alan Alia, aged 29, Mytanar.
ST- Gadan Ynan, aged 23, Mytanar.
ST- Asiut Ei, aged 28, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Thunder SoundSystems!
Coach: Hed Koch

Esca Pika's

Image

Colours: Yellow/White
Stadium: General Jarko Arena (Capacity- 78,500)
Squad:
GK- Ans Lund, aged 23, Mytanar.
LB- Marcus Susa, aged 32, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
CB- Szok Olya, aged 23, Mytanar.
CB- Hegedus Gyulla, aged 20, Mytanar.
RB- Utca Oa, aged 29, Mytanar.
LM- Godelieve Bak, aged 19, Mytanar.
CM- Goga Aoll, aged 20, Mytanar.
CM- Nagy Cser, aged 21, Mytanar.
RM- Ehegya Lja, aged 27, Mytanar.
ST- Utal Aj, aged 17, Mytanar.
ST- Fatih Tikka, aged 27, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Pika Conservation Charity.
Coach: Comsi Comsa.

Trunca Dragons

Image

Colours: Dark Blue/White
Stadium: Dragons Den (Capacity- 12,500)
Squad:
GK- Jepg Imago, aged 25, Mytanar.
LB- Addan Athoru, aged 29, Mytanar.
CB- Adda Atg, aged 28, Mytanar.
CB- Speic Fyfat, aged 20, Mytanar.
RB- Ned Tobeed, aged 29, Mytanar.
LAM- Stefan Overgaard, aged 28, Mytanar.
LCM- Stephen Co, aged 18, Mytanar.
CDM- Conn Jlic, aged 19, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
RCM- Pacsa Kalman, aged 20, Mytanar.
RAM- Imre Ulsson, aged 21, Mytanar.
ST- Salum Merec, aged 16, Mytanar.

Sponsor: YJB Industries
Coach: Jahib Cana

Port Jarko Rebels

Image

Colours: Green/Black/White
Stadium: Port Jarko Bay (Capacity- 8000).
Squad:
GK- Juri Juric, aged 28, Mytanar.
LB- Adrian Njulae, aged 20, Mytanar.
CB- Mickka Chazvic, aged 20, Mytanar.
CB- Pirees Mesa, aged 23, Mytanar.
RB- Toud Klic, aged 28, Mytanar.
LM- Melan Mufiac, aged 29, Mytanar.
CM- Joep Bang, aged 37, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
CM- Michael Tekenye, aged 27, Mytanar.
RM- Klae Kalma, aged 28, Mytanar.
ST- Imre Usl, aged 19, Mytanar.
ST- Radoslaw Famoc, aged 20, Mytanar.

Sponsor: SKINT Music
Coach: Mirka Jukik

Miago Smoke

Image

Colours: Grey/Red/Black
Stadium: Miago Park (Capacity 2300),
Squad:
GK- Jef Olesen, aged 20, Mytanar.
LB- Jonny Helan, aged 21, Mytanar.
CB- Ekse Hern, aged 19, Mytanar.
CB- Rikpa, aged 30, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
RB- Jlo Sita, aged 28, Mytanar.
LAM- Jukka Ritaile, 20, Mytanar.
LCM- Greetje Olsen, aged 27, Mytanar.
CM- Logo Tisza, aged 28, Mytanar.
RCM- Kecs Kekira, aged 23, Mytanar.
RAM- Lyu, aged 20, Mytanar.
ST- Adbud Bem, aged 18, Mytanar.

Sponsor: STOPSmoking Charity.
Coach: Okla Troic

Thessia Zenith

Image

Colours: Red/Blue
Stadium: Zenith Tower (Capacity 30,000).
Squad:
GK- Teddy Jakobsen, aged 32, Mytanar (CAPTAIN).
LB- Peter Toae, aged 20, Mytanar.
CB- Kun Baracs, aged 28, Mytanar.
RB- Kiraly Urz, aged 19, Mytanar.
LM- Pura Lek, aged 19, Mytanar.
CDM- Maurits Henriksen, aged 28, Mytanar.
CM- Robin Hjik, aged 18, Mytanar.
RM- Babos Dobreta, aged 19, Mytanar.
CAM- Nyar Utca, aged 17, Mytanar.
ST- Sok Lolin, aged 24, Mytanar.
ST- Desig Avt, aged 22, Mytanar.

Sponsor: Zenith Aircafts
Coach: Theo Wekkler

These 12 teams will battle it out, for the inaugural Mytanar Prima Lega Title.
Each team will play 22 games, one at home, one away.
It is 3 points for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss.
I will be scorinating it with NSFS...

So let the Mytanar Prima Lega I begin!
The Third Republic of Mytannion
Capital: Esca - Population: 43,500,000 - Demonym: Mytanar

Sporting Achievements:
Football: Copa Rushmori XVII, CoH 56 & 59 Champions. Qualified for WC 55, 58, 60, 61, 63, 66; Round of 16: WC 56, 57, 62, 65.
Lacrosse: WLC IX & XVII Champions!

User avatar
Krytenia
Minister
 
Posts: 2898
Founded: Apr 22, 2004
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Krytenia » Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:24 pm

Image
Image
SEASON FOUR: PART FIVE


Week 56

Well, that's it...for the Tigers, at least. Ousevale are officially out of the title race after going down 3-1 to Royal Emberton. It's still on a knife-edge between the top two though, both gaining wins and keeping the gap at one point.

Relegated this week: Beckton Supermarine.

Results:
Casuals Osteria 1-1 Caversham
Beckton Supermarine 0-1 Cedrus Soundgardia - Beckton Supermarine relegated
Avidia United 2-0 Corinthian Spirits
Bukit Padang 0-1 Emberton Reds
Hecia 2-1 Foxchester Raiders
Inanam 2-1 Hallad Reavers
Putatan 1-1 Internashionale
Kolombong 0-2 Iskara Daii
Sembulan 1-1 Jhanna City
Likas 0-1 Malta Lines
Kepayan 0-2 Mercia Bromham
Telecontarë 1-0 Beverington Hawks
Tabeck FC 2-0 New Cefn Albion
Stanton Town 0-2 Bradwell Saints
Royal Emberton 3-1 Ousevale Borough


Week 57

The Cygnus Stadium. A win gives Tabeck the title....CHOKE TIME! Yep, Mercia win 1-0, and may well be on the verge of their third Liga Calania title. Ousevale wrap up some TQCC football, and Cedrus are relegated, despite a win against Bukit Padang

Results:
Caversham 0-1 Beckton Supermarine
Casuals Osteria 1-3 Avidia United
Cedrus Soundgardia 1-0 Bukit Padang
Corinthian Spirits 1-1 Hecia
Emberton Reds 2-0 Inanam
Foxchester Raiders 0-0 Putatan
Hallad Reavers 7-1 Kolombong
Internashionale 0-1 Sembulan - Cedrus Soundgardia relegated
Iskara Daii 6-0 Likas
Jhanna City 3-2 Kepayan
Malta Lines 0-2 Telecontarë
Mercia Bromham 1-0 Tabeck FC
Beverington Hawks 4-0 Stanton Town
New Cefn Albion 0-4 Royal Emberton
Bradwell Saints 0-2 Ousevale Borough


Week 58 Preview

So, here we are, the last day of the season.

Race For The Title
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For   Ag   +/-  Pts
1 Mercia Bromham 57 41 10 6 143 50 +93 133
2 Tabeck FC 57 40 11 6 138 46 +92 131

It's a trip to the Isserson for Mercia, as they take on Royal Emberton; Tabeck need to beat Jhanna City at home to have any chance of becoming the first champions from outside Krytenia.

Fixtures:
Royal Emberton v Mercia Bromham
Tabeck FC v Jhanna City


Battle For Sixteenth
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For   Ag   +/-  Pts
15 Likas 57 22 10 25 80 83 -3 76
16 Sembulan 57 20 15 22 68 70 -2 75
17 Hallad Reavers 57 19 16 22 61 66 -5 73

Sembulan have been parked in sixteenth for God knows how long. Can Hallad claw their way up? Will Likas drop it on the last day? As they play each other, it's entirely possible.

Fixtures:
Likas v Hallad Reavers
Sembulan v Foxchester Raiders


Week 58

Jhanna City completely yaf up Tabeck's title hopes - not that it would have mattered as Mercia won anyway. Hallad are down without a fight as they draw with Likas, and Kolombong get win number four...against the Reds. If only they'd been a bit less spineless the rest of the season...

Results:
Avidia United 2-0 Caversham
Bukit Padang 3-1 Beckton Supermarine
Hecia 0-2 Casuals Osteria
Inanam 1-3 Cedrus Soundgardia
Putatan 2-4 Corinthian Spirits
Kolombong 1-0 Emberton Reds
Sembulan 1-1 Foxchester Raiders
Likas 1-1 Hallad Reavers - Hallad Reavers relegated
Kepayan 2-1 Internashionale
Telecontarë 2-3 Iskara Daii
Tabeck FC 0-0 Jhanna City
Stanton Town 1-1 Malta Lines
Royal Emberton 2-5 Mercia Bromham - Mercia Bromham champions
Ousevale Borough 0-0 Beverington Hawks
Bradwell Saints 0-1 New Cefn Albion


Copa Calania Final
Stanton Town 2-4 Tabeck FC
Some consolation for Tabeck - also for New Cefn, who go into the Globe Cup thanks to Stanton's defeat.

Final Table
TQCC qualification
GC qualification
Relegated

Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For   Ag   +/-  Pts
1 Mercia Bromham 58 42 10 6 148 52 +96 136
2 Tabeck FC 58 40 12 6 138 46 +92 132
3 Ousevale Borough 58 40 8 10 147 58 +89 128

4 Avidia United 58 39 7 12 116 45 +71 124
5 Emberton Reds 58 35 14 9 138 59 +79 119
6 Kepayan 58 36 11 11 101 52 +49 119
7 Iskara Daii 58 35 11 12 139 74 +65 116
8 Telecontarë 58 29 15 14 79 50 +29 102
9 New Cefn Albion 58 30 10 18 103 84 +19 100

10 Foxchester Raiders 58 29 4 25 105 72 +33 91
11 Royal Emberton 58 26 11 21 86 65 +21 89
12 Casuals Osteria 58 23 19 16 87 73 +14 88
13 Corinthian Spirits 58 23 14 21 83 74 +9 83
14 Caversham 58 23 14 21 62 70 -8 83
15 Likas 58 22 11 25 81 84 -3 77
16 Sembulan 58 20 16 22 69 71 -2 76
17 Hallad Reavers 58 19 17 22 62 67 -5 74
18 Cedrus Soundgardia 58 20 13 25 82 89 -7 73
19 Stanton Town 58 17 17 24 63 91 -28 68
20 Jhanna City 58 16 17 25 64 102 -38 65
21 Beckton Supermarine 58 18 11 29 44 82 -38 65
22 Bradwell Saints 58 16 14 28 64 80 -16 62
23 Hecia 58 14 17 27 48 90 -42 59
24 Bukit Padang 58 15 12 31 48 90 -42 57
25 Beverington Hawks 58 12 12 34 57 110 -53 48
26 Putatan 58 10 15 33 62 110 -48 45
27 Malta Lines 58 9 17 32 25 73 -48 44
28 Inanam 58 12 8 38 60 112 -52 44
29 Internashionale 58 8 11 39 46 118 -72 35
30 Kolombong 58 4 8 46 45 209 -164 20


O-League One Final Table
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Caledon Simpson 40 23 7 10 66 38 +28 76 P D1 - SBCC
2 Sandwell Rangers 40 20 11 9 57 34 +23 71 P D2 - SBCC
3 Ousevale Juniors 40 19 10 11 55 33 +22 67 P D2 - SBCC
4 CF Avides 40 17 14 9 49 38 +11 65 SBCC

5 Thackworth Rovers 40 19 7 14 43 38 +5 64
6 Secklow 40 16 13 11 42 38 +4 61
7 Notegia Rangers 40 17 8 15 49 42 +7 59
8 Avidia City 40 15 14 11 48 41 +7 59
9 NSE Kovenham 40 15 13 12 48 36 +12 58
10 Bromham City 40 16 10 14 43 40 +3 58
11 Stratford Rovers 40 15 12 13 46 41 +5 57
12 Norton 40 15 12 13 42 39 +3 57
13 Kallia United 40 16 9 15 43 42 +1 57
14 Westleigh Wanderers 40 13 12 15 42 49 -7 51
15 Linford United 40 13 12 15 41 50 -9 51 Resigned
16 Leston Town 40 11 15 14 35 43 -8 48
17 Aigburth Athletic 40 13 7 20 40 50 -10 46
18 Penniton United 40 11 11 18 35 50 -15 44
19 Quinton City 40 11 9 20 28 49 -21 42 R
20 Foxchester Rovers 40 6 10 24 26 57 -31 28 R
21 Camberley Town 40 5 12 23 29 59 -30 27 R


O-League Two Final Table
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Oustia 38 23 9 6 59 28 +31 78 P
2 Oldbrook 38 19 9 10 43 34 +9 66 P
3 Dereapolis City 38 18 10 10 49 33 +16 64 P
4 Adanac City 38 18 10 10 51 37 +14 64
5 Noton United 38 18 8 12 41 29 +12 62 P

6 Westleigh Rovers 38 16 14 8 47 36 +11 62
7 Walton City 38 16 8 14 39 35 +4 56
8 Aylesford 38 16 7 15 34 31 +3 55
9 Prutton 38 15 10 13 36 36 +0 55
10 Nenbridge 38 14 11 13 35 34 +1 53
11 Ellisham 38 16 4 18 37 45 -8 52
12 Sladehill Rovers 38 12 15 11 38 35 +3 51
13 Hoxton 38 12 12 14 43 45 -2 48
14 Neathill 38 13 9 16 42 45 -3 48
15 Shruton Town 38 10 13 15 37 47 -10 43
16 Huntsford 38 10 12 16 30 38 -8 42
17 East Green Phoenix 38 8 13 17 34 49 -15 37
18 Diorville 38 7 14 17 41 53 -12 35
19 Hastings County 38 8 11 19 34 50 -16 35
20 Club Francophone 38 7 9 22 33 63 -30 30


Liga Starblaydia Final Table
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Montepool Waves 38 18 12 8 54 36 +18 66 P D1 - SBCC
2 Penningworth United 38 19 9 10 48 32 +16 66 P D2 - SBCC
3 Port Cythera 38 19 8 11 61 39 +22 65 P D2 - SBCC
4 Vecchio Victors 38 19 8 11 46 31 +15 65 SBCC

5 Paricone Athletic 38 15 11 12 50 42 +8 56
6 Lavingrad Wanderers 38 14 14 10 46 42 +4 56
7 Tabeck Cefn Druids 38 14 12 12 41 43 -2 54
8 Nemya Hotspurs 38 16 5 17 40 39 +1 53
9 Tribe Urjali 38 14 11 13 39 40 -1 53
10 Nidola United 38 13 12 13 45 43 +2 51
11 Tuncastle Rovers 38 12 13 13 38 42 -4 49
12 Hernsworth Cubs 38 13 10 15 37 46 -9 49
13 FC Farça 38 12 12 14 31 33 -2 48
14 Veles 38 12 11 15 40 42 -2 47
15 Karak Ungor Chiefs 38 13 8 17 46 51 -5 47
16 Sporting Salicus 38 10 15 13 33 41 -8 45
17 Basian Valley 38 11 12 15 36 49 -13 45
18 Jhanna United 38 10 11 17 34 47 -13 41
19 Hippion Heartland 38 8 13 17 28 41 -13 37 R
20 Penningworth Rorçn 38 7 15 16 34 48 -14 36 R


Liga Omega Final Table
Pos Team                     P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Tournet Nicks 38 19 10 9 58 34 +24 67 P
2 Phraen Palace 38 17 14 7 53 36 +17 65 P
3 Viculus Miners 38 18 11 9 56 41 +15 65 P
4 Athletico Sciuntis 38 19 7 12 54 37 +17 64 P

5 Cedrus Islanders 38 17 11 10 50 41 +9 62
6 Fraxinus Codexus 38 18 7 13 47 41 +6 61
7 Samosisos Blues 38 17 8 13 42 40 +2 59
8 Torpedo Bisarley 38 16 9 13 44 39 +5 57
9 Ionia United 38 15 10 13 49 38 +11 55
10 Tournetas 38 14 10 14 36 39 -3 52
11 Archaeos Judiciary 38 13 11 14 40 37 +3 50
12 Jhan Province 38 13 9 16 36 44 -8 48
13 Hallad City 38 12 11 15 49 43 +6 47
14 Hersch Albion 38 12 10 16 38 47 -9 46
15 Sciuntis Stars 38 10 15 13 31 37 -6 45
16 Snowcroft City 38 12 7 19 36 47 -11 43
17 Neveheim County 38 11 10 17 46 58 -12 43
18 Widdrington Wolves 38 11 8 19 38 54 -16 41
19 Real Nidola 38 10 11 17 35 54 -19 41
20 Sciapos Spruits 38 7 9 22 31 62 -31 30


Liga Jesselton Final Table
Pos Team                P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Papar 36 21 10 5 53 20 +33 73 P D1 - SBCC
2 Bundusan 36 17 13 6 49 36 +13 64 P D2 - SBCC
3 Tebobon 36 16 11 9 51 38 +13 59 P D2 - SBCC
4 Kobusak 36 16 10 10 53 41 +12 58 SBCC

5 Tuaran 36 15 12 9 41 33 +8 57
6 Luyang 36 15 7 14 43 34 +9 52
7 Menggatal 36 13 13 10 40 32 +8 52
8 Sepanggar 36 16 4 16 46 41 +5 52
9 Beverly 36 14 9 13 38 39 -1 51
10 Tanjung Lipat 36 12 13 11 42 42 +0 49
11 Lok Kawi 36 14 7 15 36 42 -6 49
12 Tanjung Aru 36 12 11 13 37 37 +0 47
13 Petagas 36 11 11 14 35 41 -6 44
14 Telipok 36 11 9 16 36 43 -7 42
15 Karambunai 36 10 11 15 36 49 -13 41
16 Donggongon 36 8 16 12 37 41 -4 40
17 Lintas 36 8 14 14 33 44 -11 38
18 Kopungit 36 8 6 22 26 52 -26 30
19 Seribu Dinar 36 6 11 19 34 61 -27 29


UICA ROUNDUP
TQCC: Mercia Bromham (KRY), Tabeck FC (STB), Ousevale Borough (KRY).
GC: Avidia United (KRY), Emberton Reds (KRY), Kepayan (JES), Iskara Daii (STB), Telecontarë (STB), New Cefn Albion (KRY).
SBCC - KRY: Caledon Simpson, Sandwell Rangers, Ousevale Juniors, CF Avides.
SBCC - STB: Montepool Waves, Penningworth United, Port Cythera, Vecchio Victors.
SBCC - JES: Papar, Bundusan, Tebobon, Kobusak.
Last edited by Krytenia on Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
Hosts: Cup of Harmony VII, AOCAF Cup I, Cup of Harmony XV, World Cup XXIV, AOCAF Cup XIII, World Cup XXIX, AOCAF Cup XVII,
AOCAF Cup XXIII, World Cup XL, Cup of Harmony XXXII, Baptism of Fire XXXII, AOCAF Cup XXVII, Baptism of Fire XXXVI, Baptism of Fire XL
Champions: Men's Tournament, VI and VII Olympic Games
Runner-Up: AOCAF Cup VII
Third Place: Cup of Harmony X, World Cup XXIV, World Cup XXIX, World Cup XXXII, AOCAF Cup XXIII, AOCAF Cup XXVIII, AOCAF Cup XXX, AOCAF Cup XXXI, AOCAF Cup XXXII
[/align]
Creator of the AOCAF Cup - Host, VI Winter Olympics in Ashton; Host, VII Summer Olympics in Emberton
Dorian and Sonya: "You guys need to be nicer to Krytenia. Respect a man who dares to wear those shirts in public."
AO4LIFE - really this time.

User avatar
Eastfield Lodge
Senator
 
Posts: 4926
Founded: May 23, 2008
Democratic Socialists

Postby Eastfield Lodge » Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:16 am

ELFA Season 4


The ELFA have decided on a final structure: 2 divisions of 40 followed be three divisions of sixteen, and this will be the structure that they will carry through until an eventual merger or whatever. As for UICA reports, there won't be a proper one, as we have two to report on. But he goes nothing:

TQCC 23:
RGS Athletic: First Preliminary Round

GC 20:
RGS Athletic: Eliminatory Stage
Norrion Rovers: Fourth in Group L
FC Tavernia: Playoff Access Stage
Pindale RC: Preliminary Stage

SBCC 20:
Lodgertia United: Playoff Round
Royal Jam FC: First Preliminary Round
Pontifucia United: First Preliminary Round
Tuntigone FC: Playoff Round

AFI 4:
RGS Athletic: 7th

TQCC 24:
RGS Athletic: Second Preliminary Round

GC 21:
RGS Athletic: Qualifying Stage
Pindale RC: Preliminary Stage
FC Tavernia: Playoff Access Stage
Norrion Rovers: Qualifying Stage

SBCC 21:
Lodgertia United: Playoff Round
Royal Jam FC: First Preliminary Round
Tuntigone FC: Second Preliminary Round
Pontifucia United: First Preliminary Round

Transfers


A lot of transfers have taken place, and here is the list:

Livia Karazua, Ma'nes Disisparta, Homario Temitae, Txak Nohis and Monte Everest (all Zarbli) all to VLC FC
Livia Karazua (Zarbli) to Battle FC from VLC FC
Maikon Miselios, Migel Papiro and Frederiko Xopan (all Zarbli) all to WB Albion
Didier Renaud (Cotdelapoms) to Norrion Rovers
Kallistos Matfey (Tyrrin) to Norrion Rovers
Nathan Jenkins (Mantwenic) to RGS Athletic
Neryneka Tan'lor'ied (ASMV) to RGS Athletic
Zawis Chr'oughvo (ASMV) to VLC FC
Vedyt Inayll'gh (ASMV) to NT United
Last edited by Eastfield Lodge on Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Economic Left/Right: -5.88
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: 2.36
My motto translates to: "All Eat Fish and Chips!"

This nation partially represents my political, social and economic views.

Flag courtesy of Astrolinium.

User avatar
Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Diplomat
 
Posts: 802
Founded: Apr 15, 2009
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Queer Poco el Mono Ara » Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:34 am

Image


Time for an update, with Queer Poco el Mono Ara’s 10th season of the Una Serie just around the corner (bloody big corner, it’s been coming for a while) we have a few friendly matches to report.

Queer Poco opened it’s doors and played host to fellow Rushmori nation Cotdelapoms side Tout-Puissant Outremont who toured the country taking on three of the countries sides, including League ‘s Belle-Isle on Sea and Una Serie clubs – Ridgemont Town and Athletic Khaldoon, with mixed success.

Una Serie teams also took on sides from further a-field with clubs from Pays de Horreur and Palacios and Rodallega making the trip to QPeMA to play pre-season games.

And for all you fans of non-league teams, they’ve taken on a few of the big teams in this baking hot summer sun.

Pre-season Friendlies Day 1

(Palacios and Rodallega) Cape Juane Tornados 0-4 Augustus
(Zezinho 18, 84, Svensson 29, Gutierrez 71)

Royal Khaldoon 5-0 Oxcastle Wanderers (Non-League)
(Cobarrubias 1, Tork 17, Lewiston, 22, Jordi 43, Polinski 61 PEN)

Belle-Isle on Sea 1-1 Tout-Puissant Outremont (Cotdelapoms, tour of QPeMA)
(Pallister 75: Lécuyer 23)

Trofeo Royal winners Augustus headed south to Palacios and Rodallega to take on some of the local talent. The final result turned out to be a pretty comprehensive 4-0 win, with youngster Danny Gutierrez scoring his first goal for Augustus. The 16 year old forward played well for the 40 minutes he was involved, showing that the Augustus academy is still churning out some talent.

The champions didn’t waste any time against their non-league opposition, waiting only 49 seconds for Auguazul international Chale Cobarrubias to score. There was then a goal a piece for Lewiston, Jordi and captain Vytautas Tork as the Royals went 4-0 up before half time. Secristani forward Kevin Polinski finished the comfortable victory off with a penalty mid-way through the second half.

Belle-Isle was the first landing point for Outremont who were given a generous welcome when Ugo Stowell’s men shipped the opener after 23 minutes with Alexandre Lécuyer blasting in from close range. Outremont then dominated the game with an attack minded display that kept the League I side on the back foot. However a mistake from returning Pocoan centreback, Karim Zaki allowed the Seasiders to grab an equalizer in the 75th minute. The defender was caught in possession in his own box and was brushed aside by David Pallister who tucked the ball under the Outremont keeper.

Pre-season Friendlies Day 2

(Palacios and Rodallega) Bleufontaine Pirates 0-8 Pythons
(Zukava 12, 25, Akbar 35, 89, Houlif 41, Vegas 61, Milinkievic 73, Lambert 90 +1)

Skyte City 7-0 Churwell Amateurs (Non-League)
(Kandakram 6, 10, 29, 47, 82, Duberry 60, Bastia 71)

Ridgemont Town 6-0 Tout-Puissant Outremont (Cotdelapoms, tour of QPeMA)
(Batistuta 28, 56, 65, Boguinskaya 40, Terrence 70, Salgado 78)


It was a great day for clean sheets and big scores for the Una Serie sides as Pythons took on Palatian side Bleufontaine Pirates in an 8-0 white wash. New manager Jackson Pounder must be thrilled with the way his side dominated the game even though its just a friendly. Goals for ever present Dmitri Zukava and Samin Akbar were added to by goals from Balidan midfielder Gram Houlif and international centreback Mercutio Vegas. New boy Serge Lambert got on the score sheet too with a late tap in and midfielder Milinkievic got in on the action.

Skyte hosted non-league Churwell and treated the fans to what may prove to be their best performance of the season. With the team struggling to bring in new faces, the game was turned over to the youth and Di Bradini Cup player Vijay Kandakram turned in a stunning solo display, finding the back of the net 5 times. Ageing striker Gaston Bastia added the sixth and former Villa Ortiz winger David Duberry also found the back of the net with a tidy freekick.

The Grayside Stadium played host to Tout-Puissant Outremont’s second game on their tour of Queer Poco el Mono Ara and left the traveling fans with a bitter taste in their mouth following a 6-0 drubbing at the hands of Ridgemont Town. Town’s international striker Gilbert Batistuta got the win rolling with a goal after 28 minutes. The long haired attacker then found space to pull back for Malak team mate Boguinskaya to side foot into the goal. Outremont stuck to their attacking game and were punished more so in the second half as Batistuta found his second then finished his hat trick after sweeping counter attacks. Ridgemont’s new Tyrrin winger Dakota Terrence scored his first in a Ridgemont shirt from the edge of the box before Fabricio Salgado headed home from a late corner to complete the rout.

Pre-season Friendlies Day 3

1860 Flumineiro 3-0 Barbossa Orient (Non-League)
(Weatherall 70, 72, Gabrini 81)

Almondvale 6-1 Al-Hossam (Non-League)
(Le Tissier 20, White 29 57, Connacht 44, 65, 77 PEN: Nawaz 71)

Athletic Khaldoon 2-1 Tout-Puissant Outremont (Cotdelapoms, tour of QPeMA)
(Mendez 58, Desalliers 89: Lécuyer 36)

1860 ran out comfortable winners over Barbossa Orient, however the non-league side offered them a couple of problems, one of which, keeper Jack Ripley who stood like a brick wall for 70 minutes, keeping out every effort. Eventually, the stubborn keeper’s will was broken and David Weatherall headed from close range from a corner. The striker nabbed a second two minutes later when he charged down Ripley’s clearance from a pass back and scored in the open net. Weatherall then turned provider after rounding Ripley on the edge of the Orient box to square for partner Benito Gabrini to stroke in.

Almondvale didn’t give their non-league opposition a chance as they set about demolishing the amateur players. Free agent signing Frank Le Tissier got the win under way with a long range drive before front two Ulli White and Lars Connacht impressed the home fans with a brace each. The win was wrapped up before Hafeez Nawaz grabbed a consolation for Al-Hossam. Late on Connacht finished a pre-season hat trick with a penalty.

Outremont’s pre-season tour of Queer Poco el Mono Ara came to an end with a 2-1 defeat at the 40,000 seater Khaldoon Central Stadium. The visitors started brightly and tested Yaforite Belhar Giranred in the Athletic goal on several occasions before taking the lead. Noël Moreau drove a long range effort which skidded along the newly laid surface. Giranred went to his knees to block the shot but didn’t get enough behind the effort and spilled it back out into the box. Outremont’s Lécuyer slid in and managed to hook the ball into the net – adding a second goal to his tally while on tour. It took until the second half for Athletic to find a way back into the game with striker Hakan Mednez out jumping everyone at the back post to meet Nigel Speed’s cross and grab the equalizer. Athletic then stole the win in the dying minutes after Speed launched the ball into the visitor’s box the ball pinged about as the Outremont defence attempted to clear it’s lines. The ball ricocheted off Mendez and into the path of Babbage midfielder Roger Desalliers who struck the ball underneath the keeper and into the bottom corner. Outremont came close to snatching a draw as they poured forward from the kick off but were thwarted by a desperate dive from Giranred who got a strong hand Carvalho’s goalbound effort.

Pre-season Friendlies Day 4

Salaga F.C 0-1 Redfern and Bridges (Non-League)
(Watson 54)

Jonastown United 2-2 La Sangre de Dios (Pays de Horreur)
(Rildo 64, Genc 81: Osman 32, Trezeguet 72)

Ajax Khaldoon II 3-2 Wolfenstien Sports Academy (Pays de Horreur)
(Karembeu 20, 37, Eliot 28: Plato 76, Affil 87)

Una Serie side Salaga were stunned in their pre-season fixture with non-league Redfern and Bridges, coming off 1-0 losers at home. After a poor finish to last season, Salaga were hoping to kick start the new year with a good performance but after losing to the amateur side it looks like it’s going to be another hellish season for the fans.

J-Town came from behind twice against Pays de Horreur league champions La Sangre de Dios in a 2-2 draw at the Caiman Stadium. Goals for Rildo and Ayhan Genc ensured the side didn’t go into the season on the back foot.

It was a tale of two promoted teams as Ajax Khaldoon took on Wolfenstein. Ajax took a 3 goal lead before half time with new boy Emile Karembeu scoring twice in the space of 17 minutes and Palatian forward Dwight Eliot finding the back of the net in the first half. Ajax came under the kosh in the last 15 minutes as Wolfenstein rallied, grabbing two late goals and unnerving the home fans, however they managed to weather the storm and win.

---

In transfer news, former Queer Poco el Mono Ara international and Ironside Talinger winger Frank Le Tissier is on his way back home to play for Almondvale after being brought in following the CMSC hiatus. 36 year old Le Tissier reckons he still has plenty to give and the fans are delighted with his arrival, however former international team mate Phillipe Deschamps believes it’s time the winger hung up his boots, stating “Frank isn’t going to get much playing time, he’s not got the explosive pace he used to have and I think at 36 he’s too old to be bombing up and down the wing in a very competitive league.”

Pythons have swooped to nab teenage pair Serge Lambert and James Hunt, with striker Hunt set to join Somewhereistonian club Kobryn Cobras on a season long loan. Pythons new manager Jackson Pounder is delighted with the signings but is said to be searching high and low for a new centreback.
[align=center][size=85]We've got a Mike Sarzo Memorial Trophy and the 16th DBC championship

http://nswiki.net/index.php?title=Una_Serie_de_F%C3%BAtbol The Pocoan League

User avatar
Mytannion
Minister
 
Posts: 2454
Founded: Aug 07, 2010
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mytannion » Wed Aug 11, 2010 11:12 am

Image

Mytanar Prima Lega I

Image

Match Day 1

ImageArsika Centurions 1-1 Argyres Myrmidons Image
In what was a close match from the start, and was expected to be a goal-fest. There was a surprising result, only two goals.
The early exchanges were close, tense affairs. And the first clear cut chance, was for Arsika and it fell to the feet of veteran attacking midfielder, Bekeim Kastari, who came so close, with the ball skimming the bar.
The next chance came to Miroslav Filo, of Arsika - and he took it, curling the ball into the top corner.
Not much happened until the very late minutes, and after attack, after attack by Argyres, they got their goal, with a good run from inside his own half by Lirael Sabirz, who then crossed it right onto the head of Hugo San, who scored with a thundering header.


Image Parr Power 4-2 Decraa Chargers Image
An absolute goal-fest was served up at Power Centrale, with a packed stadium watching.
It may have gone Parr Power's way by the end of the game, but the Decraa Chargers stunned the onlooking home crowd with two early goals from Laze v Tuhinju, the first a chip from the edge of the area, the second a tap-in after a goalmouth scramble.
Parr now had a huge mountain to climb if they wanted victory, but they got a quick reply, from Harlad Helmuth, and then the equalizer from Deniz Militurkka.
The comeback was on the cards, as Parr piled the pressure on Decraa and they finally got a breakthrough on 78 minutes from Florain Mager, there was a late goal by Deniz Militurkka, but this was only to seal the win for the Parr Power.


Image Backsfield Warlords 2-3 Ibon Phoenixes Image
In what was a great game at The Barracks, Backfield got the early lead, and a two-goal cushion, which did look unassailable, when Raul Toledo scored a quick-fire double.
But Ibon came back, with resounding effect, when Len Propst, scored a curler from 28 yards out.
Then, Tavc Arjeva scored a second for Ibon, and again the teams were level, and in what proved to be the winner, Anke Wannemaker, the 7ft 2In striker, scored a towering header.


Image Ebor Thunder 0-0 Esca Pika's Image
"This was possibly one of the most boring games, I have watched, in my whole life!" Is what our reporter said from Thunderstorm Stadium, where a below-par crowd of 15,000 watched a nil-nil bore draw played out.
It was played between two teams that were expected to do well this season, but when playing each other they can't seem to score.
Possibly the best chance fell to the feet of young midfielder Nagy Cser, of Esca, that was heading for the top corner, only to be stopped by an excellent save by Ebor Thunder's captain Marko Holzman.


Image Trunca Dragons 0-3 Port Jarko Rebels Image
An easy game, for the pre-league favourites Port Jarko, where they strolled to victory, with the full 12,500 seat capacity of the Dragons Den Stadium, filled.
The Rebels started off well, only to be stopped by some good defending. But, the Dragons couldn't keep it all out, and on 29 minutes, young striker Radoslaw Famoc scored a good goal when he burst through defence and powered a shot into the top of the net.
Port Jarko then got their second goal in the 44th minute, just before half-time, when 37 year old veteran Joep Bang, rifled the ball into the net, they then got their third, in the 67th minute, when Imre Usl, at the age of 19 scored a stunning free-kick.


Image Miago Smoke 2-3 Thessia Zenith Image
The goals flowed freely at Miago Park, and it was back-and-forth all the way through the match..The eventual winners, Thessia Zenith, stuck first blood. When, 18 year old central midfielder, Robin Hjik, shot from 37 yards out, and scored a memorable goal.
The reply came almost instantly, when Jukka Ritaile shimmyed through the defence, and skipped around the goalkeeper and then slipped it into the bottom corner, to make the score 1-1.
After half-time, Thessia went back ahead, when Robin Hjik got his second of the game, from a corner, where he headed it into the bottom corner.
Miago Smoke, were again, quick with their reply, as Kecs Kekira, knocked the ball into the net. Making the scores level at two-all.
It looked like the match was heading to a draw, but a late goal, to complete a memorable hattrick for Robin Hjik, where he ran past the defenders and struck the ball past the goalkeeper to make the scores 3-2 to Thessia Zenith, and the fans were delighted with the young, talented midfielder's


Here is the league standing as of the moment.

Image

Port Jarko Rebels are at the top, with their resounding 3-0 win. Whereas, Trunca Dragons as they lost 3-0 to the Rebels, they sit, rock-bottom. As it is Match Day 1, these results really have no bearing on the end of season standings.

Here are the top goalscorers in order:
1:
Robin Hjik - 3 (THESSIA ZENITH)

2:
Raul Toledo - 2 (BACKSFIELD WARLORDS)
Laze v Tuhinju - 2 (DECRAA CHARGERS)
Deniz Militurkka - 2 (PARR POWER)
3:
Miroslav Filo - 1 (ARSIKA CENTURIONS)
Florain Mager - 1(PARR POWER)
Harlad Helmuth - 1 (PARR POWER)
Len Propst - 1 (IBON PHOENIXES)
Tavc Arjeva - 1(IBON PHOENIXES)
Anke Wannemaker - 1 (IBON PHOENIXES)
Hugo San - 1 (ARGYRES MYRMIDONS)
Jukka Ritaile - 1 (MIAGO SMOKE)
Keks Kekira - 1 (MIAGO SMOKE)
Radoslaw Famoc - 1 (PORT JARKO REBELS)
Imre Usl - 1 (PORT JARKO REBELS)
Joep Bang - 1 (PORT JARKO REBELS)

And thats all from Mytannion Gazette TV, on today's sports news...
The Third Republic of Mytannion
Capital: Esca - Population: 43,500,000 - Demonym: Mytanar

Sporting Achievements:
Football: Copa Rushmori XVII, CoH 56 & 59 Champions. Qualified for WC 55, 58, 60, 61, 63, 66; Round of 16: WC 56, 57, 62, 65.
Lacrosse: WLC IX & XVII Champions!

User avatar
Rejistania
Minister
 
Posts: 3307
Founded: Antiquity
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Rejistania » Wed Aug 11, 2010 6:01 pm

Heven mje'het Sekhika Rejistaniha

From Rags to... Champions
Itamil Itera was not on anyone's prediction to win the league. Not even on the predictions of Itamil itself. The Itamil president Halekil Ilisil gave the order to 'stay away from the relegation area as much as possibly. The team surely followed this order in the most impressive way: there was no way to get further away from being sent back into the H2SR. With 37 points to the first relegated team, they can claim to have reached their planned objective. The team which came behind them was the as unexpected Ltianhama Kimi, which had an impresive season but were unable to reach the Xentirans.

The Karela and the Takil
Karela is still alive and well in Rejistania. 18 matches ended scoreless. Also, both Itamil Itera and Karela Lines played matches which were among the most defensive ones in the league. for some odd reason the matches where they played each other did not end scoreless.

However, there is an influence of Takil in Rejistanian leagues and there are teams, which thrived on the attacking mindset. There matches saw 6 goals or more:

MD7: Sikane Sekhika 5-1 Aetaila Seli
MD13: Najajara Ynu 4-3 KaMaRi Iknel
MD14: Sen-La-Sa~o Relekhati 2-7 Sike Veran
MD17: Jinhes Lines 3-3 Aetaila Seli
MD19: TAHAI! 6-0 Najajara Ynu
MD21: Jinhes Junis 6-2 Aetaila Seli
MD23: Sen-La-Sa~o Relekhati 1-6 Jinhes Lines
MD24: Hetaki Hetkali 7-4 Sen-La-Sa~o Relekhati
MD25: Aetaila Seli 0-6 TAHAI!
MD26: Hetaki Hetkali 3-6 Hades Lavamje
MD30: Sen-La-Sa~o Relekhati 3-3 Na~ovi Sekhika

The disappointments
Sing it with me to the tune of the Donots: "vuo-oo whatever happened to Sikane?" Sikane first good luck and got bad one instead. The record champion set a negative record in this season. There were issues of course like the fact that they suffered from injuries during the season, but it still feels as if the traditional club, known for its obscurity, deserved better. Finishing behind 2 recently promoted teams is shameful.
Speaking about underperforming traditional teams: SLS R relegated? It seems odd that traditional teams like 'the Relekhati' underperformed this season, especially a team which seemed to embody unrelegability like no other one. There is no good reason for the bad performance but coach Mahikele Hsa was fired in an act of damage control. The Sikanian coach Y Ti who experienced the same fate replaces him. Sikane will rely on their amateur coach Jesuva Isin to bring them back to former glory.

Xentira Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Itamil Itera 30 19 5 6 32 11 +21 62
2 Ltianhama Kimi 30 16 8 6 35 17 +18 56
3 Karela Lines 30 15 8 7 30 15 +15 53
4 TAHAI! 30 15 5 10 54 29 +25 50
5 Jinhes Lines 30 14 8 8 42 35 +7 50
6 Sike Veran 30 12 9 9 41 25 +16 45
7 KaMaRi Iknel 30 12 6 12 31 31 +0 42
8 Sikane Sekhika 30 12 6 12 25 26 -1 42
9 Hetaki Hetkali 30 12 4 14 49 51 -2 40
10 Najajara Ynu 30 12 4 14 30 39 -9 40
11 Hades Lavamje 30 11 6 13 31 29 +2 39
12 Jinhes Junis 30 11 6 13 28 33 -5 39
13 Si~ltati~rkidate Xkora 30 10 6 14 21 27 -6 36
14 Aetaila Seli 30 7 6 17 32 67 -35 27
--------------------------------------------------------------
15 Na~ovi Sekhika 30 5 10 15 27 46 -19 25 RELEGATED into Jya
16 Sen-La-Sa~o Relekhati 30 5 7 18 33 60 -27 22 RELEGATED into Kisut


The H2SR
The Kisut (western) divisasi saw an upset: Uikaesaila Ynu, a formerly unremarkable Xentiran team known for hiring U21 talent Juri I Ka made the quality difference in the H2SR embarrassingly clear. Since the divisions were often established for political reasons rather than talent, a number of results like these were probably expected, but the ease in which the Xentiran team dealt with an entire league was discomforting. The other 2 teams which were promoted* into the league finished on places in the middle of the league.
The fact that even XTSR champion Maharis finished behind them is probably the result of a fluke of luck (or a buggy scorinator ;) ).

For the Jya, I have to eat my words from last season: Riaela Sekhika was more worthy to play in the H2SR than Manashandi Maru, who thus promptly relegated, badly. JatuJatu Divensi's success the season before was apparently a fluke as the takilan side only reached the 7th place. Yri means 'successful' or 'succeeding' and both fits for the coastal side Inotu Yri. The results clearly indicate that the ASR could have merged the formerly independent lagues in a better way.

The Karela and Takil of the H2SR:
40 matches ended scoreless in the entire H2SR. It was Shiakyl, which made the scoreless draw into an art with 8 0:0s. Yja~eina Kimi (7) and Shetemai Divensi (5) could only hope to reach this level of scorelessness.

These matches were least Karelan:
MD2: Xanumil Xalki 0-8 Msedaril Makin
MD2: Itivanax Xkora 1-6 Hanin Sekhika
MD6: Jatujatu Divensi 3-4 Inotu Yri
MD7: Ntekhik Sekhika 5-1 Matix Veran
MD7: Miharil Sekhika 4-2 Xanumil Xalki
MD8: Sikane Simu 6-6 Jatujatu Divensi
MD9: Kalisimu Salan 7-1 Hetlasane Hetkali
MD12: Sike Sekhika 5-1 Sikane Simu
MD13: Jatujatu Divensi 5-3 Kalisimu Salan
MD14: Inotu Yri 4-2 Xanumil Xalki
MD15: Xanumil Xalki 3-5 Jatujatu Divensi
MD22: Matix Veran 1-6 Ntekhik Sekhika
MD26: Hetlasane Hetkali 1-6 Xanumil Xalki
MD27: Jatujatu Divensi 9-2 Manashandi Maru
MD30: Ntekhik Sekhika 2-4 Hanin Sekhika

Kisut Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Uikaesaila Ynu 30 24 1 5 38 9 +29 73 PROMOTED
2 Maharis Maru 30 17 9 4 43 17 +26 60
3 Riandu Redy 30 16 5 9 34 20 +14 53
4 Matix Omeh 30 16 5 9 28 18 +10 53
5 Shiakyl Sekhika 30 13 13 4 28 12 +16 52
6 Hanin Sekhika 30 14 5 11 57 38 +19 47
7 Liia Lines 30 12 9 9 29 18 +11 45
8 Desnike Sekhika 30 12 8 10 24 21 +3 44
9 Ntekhik Sekhika 30 10 7 13 35 34 +1 37
10 Sanhedi Seli 30 9 9 12 21 22 -1 36
11 Yja~eina Kimi 30 7 13 10 18 31 -13 34
12 Itivanax Xkora 30 7 10 13 24 43 -19 31
13 Mikedi Veran 30 7 8 15 19 34 -15 29
14 Shetemai Divensi 30 6 10 14 16 27 -11 28
---------------------------------------------------------
15 Halakeke Redy 30 5 6 19 19 42 -23 21 RELEGATED
16 Matix Veran 30 4 4 22 20 67 -47 16 RELEGATED

Jya Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Inotu Yri 30 22 7 1 53 18 +35 73 PROMOTED
2 Msedaril Makin 30 21 5 4 50 13 +37 68
3 Sike Sekhika 30 16 8 6 36 18 +18 56
4 Kalixalka Junis 30 16 8 6 36 21 +15 56
5 Kalisimu Salan 30 16 4 10 46 30 +16 52
6 Miharil Maru 30 14 6 10 25 26 -1 48
7 Jatujatu Divensi 30 12 6 12 69 51 +18 42
8 Inkatil Inxaril 30 12 4 14 22 31 -9 40
9 Riaela Sekhika 30 9 11 10 21 23 -2 38
10 Sikane Simu 30 10 4 16 38 47 -9 34
11 Hetlasane Hetkali 30 10 4 16 37 57 -20 34
12 Xanumil Xalki 30 9 6 15 44 60 -16 33
13 Kalisimu Kaletri 30 7 5 18 20 37 -17 26
14 Miharil Sekhika 30 7 5 18 21 40 -19 26
----------------------------------------------------------
15 Nahelik Xkora 30 7 4 19 19 38 -19 25 RELEGATED
16 Manashandi Maru 30 4 9 17 20 47 -27 21 RELEGATED


Promotion: Kisilan-Hsidi Veran and Shentailkunvu Sidekhir will compete in the Kisut Divisasi while Janhujanhu Kaletri and Latori Lines will play in the Jya Divisasi.

International qualification
The qualification of the H2SR team Maharis Maru via winning the XTSR meant that the H2SR team would have qualified for both the GC and the SBCC**. This meant taht the SBCC qualification was instead assigned to the 3rd placed Kisut team.

TQCC: Itamil Itera
GC: Maharis Maru, Ltianhama Kimi, Karela Lines
SBCC: Inotu Yri, Msedaril Makin, Uikaesaila Ynu, Riandu Redy

* this is actually a barb against the supposedly weaker Jya Divisasi.
** The rejistanian term for this is 'xikila after the team that did so for the XTSR.
Last edited by Rejistania on Wed Aug 11, 2010 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Rejis sjiki, linux sjiki, alari sjiki, korona sjiki!
Forever united, forever free, forever in justice, forever prospering!


"Tekneluru mi'aru mi aji, il'sidekhir'ra mi, lajistas. Mi'ki'vasu kynha'het kijitax." Hank͜hila Sede, first lentine (translation: A dream is only a dream until it is reached. After that, it becomes something trivial)

Rejistanian Factbook · Rejistanian word of the day · German motto clinic: Ve haff vays to make you use correct German mottos!

User avatar
Tyrrin
Diplomat
 
Posts: 911
Founded: Mar 30, 2009
Benevolent Dictatorship

Postby Tyrrin » Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:36 am

Image

The Commander's League V

The fifth installment of the Commander’s League is here, along with the action, excitement, and general talent that this league entails. With the expansion teams now established in the league, the matches will be even more competitive, as some of the “Elite Eight” fight to stay relevant in the league. For other clubs, the ultimate goal is a league championship, and nothing else will satisfy their fans.

This year’s transfer season was a rather active one compared to previous seasons. There was a multitude of departures and arrivals, though no club signed more than one player. Perhaps the most notable departure was the signing of Marcius Booker by Avidia United in Krytenia. Oclia Mariners believe that the signing of Rejistanian Kahaki Sian will make up for the loss of Booker, but this remains to be seen. Overall, several teams improved greatly, making this season all the more interesting.

The season schedule dictates that each team plays each other once. Each team plays teams in its division two times.

“ELITE EIGHT”

Tyrrin Royale
Colors: Red and White
Stadium: Remembrance Park (90,000), Tyrrin
Manager: Leon Agapito (6th season)
Overview: After winning the Cup last season, Agapito really want to win both the League and the Cup just once. With Klogh scoring a league-record 31 goals last year and a star-studded lineup, many would think that this might be within their grasp. However, some are having doubts about the defense, as Chauvin attempts to hold it down virtually by himself.
Stars: Aaron Williamson (Krytenia), Matt Chauvin (Babbage Islands) (C), Jody McMicheal (Taeshan), Faraq Aziz(QPeMA), Howard Hyde (Kalasion), Markus Klogh (Burchadinger), Aaron Wilkshire (QPeMA), Vitor Abreu (Cotdelapoms)
Strengths: Of course, the attack is Royale’s biggest strength, with Klogh and Williamson as perhaps the best striking pair in Tyrrin. The midfield should still be strong with Wilkshire and McMicheal, though they are going through a transistion from Fionnlagh to the new signing from Cotdelapoms, Vitor Abreu. Matt Chauvin was named the captain with Fionnlagh’s departure, as he is one of the best defenders in the world.
Weaknesses: Despite the presence of Chauvin, the defense is Royale’s weak point. Aziz is aging, and Jalmari and Theodoros are not very good. Hopefully Howard Hyde can make up for this in goal, as he is probably going to be tested more than ever this year.
Expectations: Pundits are expecting only a Globe Cup birth, and Royale might not even win the Cup with the emergence of other teams. The fans still expect them to win it all, but that will never change.

Foresters
Colors: Green and Brown
Stadium: The Canoparium (47,000), Kowa
Manager: Sidney Carbray (1st Season)
Overview: With another awful season in which Foresters finished behind all the other original eight teams, as well as behind several expansion teams, they were forced to fire Bertil and bring on Sidney Carbray. This season probably won’t be any better than the last, as Carbray will still be feeling out the club, but hopefully things will be looking up by this time next year.
Stars: Wilson Tolly (Eastern Volleyball), Marty Ruaridh, Levi Abdul-Hamid, Marra o Eastdale (Bears Armed), Felix Harris (C)
Strengths: The defense is the strong point as usual. However, it may be weaker than ever, despite strong play from Eastdale and Abdul-Hamid, as Ruaridh is getting old. Tolly is still a strong midfielder as well. They also signed Felix Harris up from Gorzlem Battle, so hopefully he improves their attack.
Weaknesses: We are getting tired of explaining how bad the rest of the team is. Ampellio, their top all-time scorer, only has 34 goals in four seasons, two more than Markus Kay had just last year. Besides Tolly, the midfield is just as bad, and Tzefanyeh might be one of the worst keepers in the league.
Expectations: Not high at all, but they may do better than last year. Harris may not be a superstar, but he might be enough to get past teams that they would have been defeated by before.

Mertag FC
Colors: Purple and White
Stadium: Muon Stadium (68,000), Mertag
Manager: Adam Rhisiart (10th Season)
Overview: Mertag made the cut for the Globe Cup once again last year, earning a reputation as one of the most steady teams in the league. However, Rhisiart wants to be better than stable, he wants to win something. Mertag signed Marko Krivac to bolster the midfield, which now looks like one of the best in the league. Also, Bryan Dane emerged as a talented striker last season, and looks to continue his success.
Stars: Deandre Rodrigo (C), Tiger Baptista, Ainsley Emir, Bryan Dane (Kalasion), John Graham (Kalasion), Frank Jalasek (Kalasion), Marko Krivac (Swartaz)
Strengths: The Mertag midfield is one of the best in the league, with Rodrigo, Graham, and Krivac as some of the best in the business. As mentioned before, Dane seems to be highly talented, and the defense has its share of good players as well.
Weaknesses: Baptista and Emir are both a little old these days, and Jalasek can only do so much. This means that defense will probably be a problem for Mertag this year. Hopefully this unit can hold together enough to give the offense some time to score goals.
Expectations: This may be Mertag’s time to shine. They will at least earn another Globe Cup birth, but a Commander’s Cup victory might be within their reach. This would certainly make those patient purple-clad fans happy.

Sultan
Colors: Black and Yellow
Stadium: Redgold Oil Dome (65,000), Racaw
Manager: Kamal Ziyad (21st Season)
Overview: Ziyad is still around, even after last season’s difficulties, but this should be no surprise as his brother owns the club. The Sultan midfield looks better than ever, with Joliano in top shape. Ziyad is hoping to fix the defense by signing a Rejistanian defender. We wonder how long it will take before he realizes that a team has to actually practice defense before they get good at it.
Stars: Kevin Sigimund, Arcady Vincenzo, Kiran Sipho, Giuseppe Joliano (Unitopolis) (C), Kihitalu Inta (Rejistania)
Strengths: The attack is one of the most potent in the league, but with the departure of Fillis Rains to Osarius, we wonder if Sigimund can keep it up alone. Hopefully the young Allen Glenn can help him out a bit. Sipho, Vincenzo, and Joliano form one of the best midfields in the league, as they are all creative and fast players.
Weaknesses: The defense is terrible, but with the addition of Inta, it will at least get a bit better. Even the worst of Rejistanian defenders would look great on this club. Unfortunately, one player can only make so much of a difference, and with Milford Farley in goal, this club will be giving up more than its fair share of goals.
Expectations: They might do a bit better than last season, and won’t finish behind so many expansion teams, but with a defense like this, a Globe Cup birth is probably out of their reach, and will always be unless Ziyad is replaced.

Icebirds
Colors: Light Blue and Silver
Stadium: The Moctodome (75,000), Icklyrri
Manager: Hosni Hyginos (4th Season)
Overview: Nobody has ever won back to back League championships, and Hyginos is well aware of this. He is preaching discipline and defense more than ever, but will also give Villatoro much more room to be creative on the ball, as he gained a lot of international experience in the past World Cup. He passed on the opportunity to dip into the transfer market, preferring to rely on the proven talent that he currently has at his disposal.
Stars: Bernard Brecht, Emmerich Gerd (C), Gordon Peterson (Mantwenic), Edwin Pedersen (Burchadinger), Carlos Villatoro (Osarius), Juan Malik
Strengths: The Icebirds are always solid defensively, and Malik is one of the best keepers around. The midfield is in very good hands, with Gerd as the controlling and defensive player, and Villatoro as the creative and attacking option.
Weaknesses: Wing play is not a strength of the Icebirds, so most of their play is forced to go up the middle. Also, Brecht is getting fairly old, so goal scoring might be a bit of a problem for the Icebirds this year.
Expectations: This club has the potential to repeat last season’s success, and will probably at least reach the Globe Cup. If they don’t, expect Brecht to be out of a starting job next season, because it will prove that he is getting a bit too old to stay relevant in this league.

Mariners
Colors: Navy Blue and White
Stadium: Oklo Stadium (80,000), Oclia
Manager: Andras Marcel (8th Season)
Overview: Marcel managed to keep his job after leading the club to a Globe Cup birth, but he will now be without Arne Duke and Marcius Booker, two of the club’s best players. Marcel believes that the signing of Sian should compensate for the loss of Booker, along with the emergence of Richardson, who becomes the side’s youngest captain ever this season.
Stars: Luke Woods (Osarius), Calvin Harris (Osarius), Keith Richardson (C), Adam Fortune (Taeshan), Kahaki Sian (Rejistania), Jerry Stanley (Kalasion)
Strengths: Calvin Harris will hopefully be as productive as ever, but Luke Woods looks like a Harris in the making, if not even better. If this is true, this is a striking pair to rival Williamson and Klogh at Royale. If Sian can fill Booker’s gap effectively, the Mariners midfield should be one of the better units in the league.
Weaknesses: With the departure of Duke, defense might be a problem for the Mariners. Marcel is hoping that Jerry Stanley can fill in for him effectively, but this is looking unlikely. This situation is made even worse by Jozaphat’s ineptitude in goal.
Expectations: Mariners should get a Globe Cup spot this year, as they still have plenty of talent on their roster. If they don’t expect Marcel to dip into the transfer market heavily after the season is over.

Coranto FC
Colors: Maroon and White
Stadium: Whitmere Arena (80,000), Coranto
Manager: Josiah Braden (2nd Season)
Overview: Coranto didn’t have a great season last year, but with several new signings and the development of some of their young talent, they have a chance to improve, and maybe even play the spoiler in this season. Though the talented Dakota Terrence departed, Coranto finally got a decent keeper. Shlomo and Thorvald now have plenty of international experience, and Rakesh is developing into a fine young striker.
Stars: Zia Thorvald, Donato Shlomo, Jake Mooney (Osarius) (C), Jamas Gorgsen (Swartaz), Ze Rakesh
Strengths: The strikers on this team are outstanding. Thorvald has the most goals in the history of the Commander’s League, and Rakesh makes up for where he lacks in speed. Gorgsen is a world-class keeper, so Coranto can finally say goodbye to their previous days of letting soft shots into the back of the net.
Weaknesses: Shlomo and Mooney will be holding up the defense and midfield, respectively. They will each be commanding these areas virtually on their own, as there is little talent around them to help out.
Expectations: Coranto could be a surprise this year, and while they might not win anything, they could ruin a team’s chances at a Globe Cup birth. Or, this could be completely optimistic and they will finish behind several expansion teams.

Raiders
Colors: Blue and Red
Stadium: Raider Arena (53,000), Foroch
Manager: Ludvig Miho (3rd Season)
Overview: Miho’s Raiders didn’t finish very well last season, but they were a bit held back by an injury to Lorenz Raimondo. They made quite a move with the signing of Elemanu international Paul Madrigal, and he should greatly improve their offense. Raimondo is getting a bit creaky, but their defense looks strong.
Stars: Michael Mu, Darwin Cairns (Kalasion), George Ryhall (UKSS), Lorenz Raimondo (C), Darrell Nieves (Osarius), Alfred Annan, Paul Madrigal (Elemanu)
Strengths: With Mu in goal and Nieves, Ryhall, and Driscoll on defense, the Raiders defense is rivaled only by the Icebirds. With the addition of Madrigal, they have a very good striking pair as he teams up with the young Alfred Annan.
Weaknesses: The midfield is a little shaky, as Raimondo, while still talented, is a bit old, and Cairns isn’t the greatest defensive midfielder around. If this season doesn’t go well, expect Raiders to try to add a midfielder next year.
Expectations: This team has the potential to make the Globe Cup, but their midfield is too weak to compete with others, as most teams are strongest in this area. At the very least, they will play spoiler to one or more of the contending clubs.

EXPANSION TEAMS

Nardi FC
Nardi is located just three miles south of Icklyrri, at the location where General Moctus Nardi’s men camped outside the Icklyrri walls through the frozen winter while besieging the city. The team will probably follow the Icklyrrin tradition of solid defense, with Dimitri Stanislav leading this group. They finished second to last in the previous season, so don’t expect much from them.

Gorzlem Battle
Gorzlem is a small town in east Ickli, whose only claim to fame so far was as the namesake of a mobile artillery piece in the army. The squad centers around David Platon in the midfield.

MFC Nor
Fort Nor is primarily used for the continued training of the First Army. It also has facilities for the Air Force, support units, and spec ops. Located in south Ickli, the squad was formed from these units, and will probably rely on the defensive skills of David Valentin for success.

Cavaliers FC
A suburb of Tyrrin, Horsetown is the historic location where thousands of horses were bred for use in the early armies of Tyrrin. Chuck Carol will be the primary focus of the team as he leads the attack.

Miners FC
Located on the opposite side of Tyrrin from Horsetown, Minetown is home to the great quarries where iron and other metals were excavated during the early days of Tyrrin. They will rely on the young Rudi Pit to provide an attacking force. They were the best expansion team in the league last year, and they almost made the Globe Cup, so watch out for them.

Northport Sailors
Northport is the fifth largest port city in Tyrrin, and one of the largest cities to not have an original team. They hope to have found the next big thing in Tyrrinian football with Gabriel Turzo, and he will lead the Sailors midfield.

MFC Kane
Fort Kane is the largest naval base in Tyrrin, and most of the navy is based here when not on duty. These brave seamen turned footballers will be lead by Stewart Palmer on defense.

Sleiman Guards
Located at the mouth of the Pass of Racaw, Sleiman has always guarded the entrance to the southern deserts. The site of the most famous battle in Tyrrinian history, Sleiman will now host football, with Ruben Brenton guarding the goal.

MFC Bedros
Fort Bedros is the second stage for any Army recruit. Located in the southern foothills of the Scawae Mountains, it is known as one of the harshest tests in the Tyrrinian military. Led by defender John Vasant, the players of MFC Bedros are as tough as they come.

Estera Stars
Known as the breadbasket of Tyrrin, Estera is a vibrant city, located along the banks of the Mera River and surrounded by farmland. The Stars that represent this city will be lead by the hard-nosed defender Jarl Inge.

Wild FC
Home to gypsies, tramps, and vagabonds, the town of Wilde is known as the place where the citizens of Mertag fled to after the city was sacked. Though the people there are stereotypically a bit slow, the football club seems promising, led by midfielder Claus Brooks. They were the worst team in the league last year, so they won’t be a threat to anybody.

MFC Bhaskar
Known as the initiation site for new recruits of all the military branches, Fort Bhaskar is located in western Racaw, and is on thousands of acres of desert and mountain terrain. The players on the football team may be fresh recruits, but they have plenty of talent, most notably in midfielder Robert Flyn.

User avatar
Virabia
Minister
 
Posts: 2171
Founded: Jan 16, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Virabia » Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:12 am

Despite the fact that the most recent SRPD has not run, the state championships have been completed. However, since the most recent SRPD has been completed, the v.league proves quite useless, thus the top four teams from each state will be entered into a knockout tournament to make up for this.

Tropaia State Championships 8/9

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Ithaca Big Red 34 21 8 5 94 45 +49 71
2 Reistburg Village 34 20 4 10 67 44 +23 64
3 North Counties F.C. 34 19 3 12 77 52 +25 60
4 North Hill 34 17 8 9 73 52 +21 59

5 East Hill 34 17 4 13 63 59 +4 55
6 Atlético Knoxham 34 15 6 13 60 63 -3 51
7 Ritespelm F.C. 34 14 8 12 54 45 +9 50
8 Southham United 34 14 6 14 56 67 -11 48
9 Knoxham Gold Rush 34 14 6 14 51 54 -3 48
10 South Shore F.C. 34 14 4 16 73 74 -1 46
11 South Arch A.F.C. 34 13 6 15 73 71 +2 45
12 Weston Robots 34 11 8 15 61 72 -11 41
13 F.C. Negroe Pride 34 12 4 18 50 68 -18 40
14 Falholme Town 34 12 3 19 67 67 +0 39
15 South Hill 34 8 13 13 47 72 -25 37
16 Blick Mountaineers 34 10 7 17 52 73 -21 37
17 Milford F.C. 34 10 7 17 51 75 -24 37
18 Laketown Clippers 34 8 9 17 52 68 -16 33



Ita State Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 F.C. Baxton 18 8 8 2 33 20 +13 32
2 Brent 18 10 1 7 37 30 +7 31
3 Portsham City 18 9 3 6 29 24 +5 30
4 Rollo Village 18 8 2 8 30 40 -10 26

5 Gatsburg Towne 18 7 3 8 29 26 +3 24
6 Hanstholme Town 18 6 6 6 29 21 +8 24
7 Greenwich United 18 6 6 6 38 42 -4 24
8 Dillingham Creek 18 6 5 7 37 29 +8 23
9 Greenswich Fishermen 18 5 5 8 24 43 -19 20
10 Ironclad Portsham 18 2 7 9 20 31 -11 13




Tompkins State Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Mortingham City 18 9 6 3 39 22 +17 33
2 Erk city 18 8 6 4 43 37 +6 30
3 T'hamshire Steelers 18 8 4 6 35 27 +8 28
4 Two Island Blizzard 18 8 4 6 40 28 +12 28

5 Mortingham Zombies 18 7 5 6 23 22 +1 26
6 One Island F.C. 18 8 2 8 35 32 +3 26
7 F.K. Mortingham 18 8 1 9 36 35 +1 25
8 North Slope Avalanche 18 6 3 9 22 39 -17 21
9 Prentsholme Town 18 5 5 8 30 38 -8 20
10 Tredginghamshire F.C. 18 4 2 12 28 51 -23 14




Anglorcia State Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Atalanta B.C. 18 11 2 5 52 32 +20 35
2 Hartburgh Battery 18 9 4 5 34 37 -3 31
3 C.D. Atalanta 18 9 3 6 28 21 +7 30
4 Beaverbury A.F.C 18 8 5 5 35 28 +7 29

5 West Atalanta Seals 18 7 4 7 39 31 +8 25
6 Bergamo Town 18 6 7 5 34 34 +0 25
7 -blank- 18 7 3 8 34 36 -2 24
8 No Name 18 5 4 9 32 46 -14 19
9 Damn Beavers 18 5 3 10 41 41 +0 18
10 North Arch A.F.C. 18 4 3 11 23 46 -23 15



Segycium State Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Eastview Current 18 12 2 4 30 19 +11 38
2 North Bay Dolphins 18 10 2 6 33 31 +2 32
3 Silver Coast 18 10 2 6 38 27 +11 32
4 Westshire 18 7 7 4 24 21 +3 28

5 Laufston Town 18 8 2 8 36 29 +7 26
6 Mifflin Town 18 7 2 9 37 34 +3 23
7 Astlon Elk 18 6 4 8 36 42 -6 22
8 Mekke Terriers 18 5 4 9 23 37 -14 19
9 F.C. Mekke 18 5 3 10 25 30 -5 18
10 Eastviews on the West Coast 18 5 2 11 26 38 -12 17




Albon State Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Quantum Oxham 12 8 1 3 25 12 +13 25
2 South Bay Eels 12 7 1 4 19 18 +1 22
3 Mukakke F.C. 12 6 2 4 23 17 +6 20
4 Ethas 12 6 1 5 24 20 +4 19

5 West Coast Alb 12 5 1 6 31 31 +0 16
6 Ethas Mustangs 12 4 2 6 20 18 +2 14
7 Ploughsholme Draft 12 2 0 10 18 44 -26 6




Anglaia State Championship

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Espilon Psychic 18 11 3 4 57 24 +33 36
2 Charleston Artillery 18 9 4 5 40 24 +16 31
3 Ironwillow Town 18 7 7 4 44 31 +13 28
4 Oscar Town 18 7 6 5 38 35 +3 27

5 Plumesboro Hashish 18 7 4 7 39 53 -14 25
6 Charleston River Men 18 7 4 7 27 33 -6 25
7 West Coast Ang 18 5 8 5 34 29 +5 23
8 Ironwillow Sloars 18 5 4 9 29 44 -15 19
9 West Mountain Bongabillys 18 3 7 8 26 33 -7 16
10 Espilon Vision 18 4 3 11 27 55 -28 15




Eropeos State Championship 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 East Mountain Bucks 10 6 1 3 22 17 +5 19
2 Charlie Valley 10 4 3 3 8 12 -4 15
3 Beaverbury Beavers 10 4 2 4 18 13 +5 14
4 Abbotsford Bears 10 2 5 3 17 17 +0 11

5 Mount Charlie 10 2 4 4 9 13 -4 10
6 Damst Hill Ducks 10 1 7 2 6 8 -2 10




Mountingshire State Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 West Cliff 10 7 3 0 20 7 +13 24
2 South Plain Bison 10 5 3 2 19 10 +9 18
3 Breckridge Nuggets 10 2 6 2 12 9 +3 12
4 Breckridge Mountain Goats 10 2 5 3 24 19 +5 11

5 Vale F.C. 10 1 4 5 13 24 -11 7
6 Yodel Town 10 0 5 5 10 29 -19 5




Brantaland Championships 8

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Treman Village 10 5 4 1 18 11 +7 19
2 Dryden Town 10 6 0 4 26 16 +10 18
3 Freeville Lakers 10 5 2 3 13 11 +2 17
4 Rayton Village 10 3 3 4 19 24 -5 12

5 Freeville Pioneers 10 2 3 5 9 21 -12 9
6 F.C. Aroura 10 2 2 6 14 16 -2 8



Vonghurst City Championships 8/9

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 CD Vonghurst 40 26 9 5 106 48 +58 87
2 The Mets 40 24 5 11 99 74 +25 77
3 Vonghurst Capitols 40 20 10 10 98 65 +33 70
4 Atlético Esperenza 40 20 8 12 76 62 +14 68

5 Thundercougarfalconbirds 40 20 7 13 71 61 +10 67
6 Vonghurst Reds 40 17 10 13 76 66 +10 61
7 Noobe F.C. 40 17 7 16 66 53 +13 58
8 Budwurst 40 17 6 17 87 81 +6 57
9 Joe's Team 40 17 5 18 74 84 -10 56
10 Sharks F.C. 40 16 8 16 61 62 -1 56
11 Hinkleton 40 17 4 19 85 87 -2 55
12 Elmhood 40 15 9 16 52 78 -26 54
13 A Little Ole FC 40 15 5 20 68 70 -2 50
14 Sons of the Confederacy 40 14 7 19 85 96 -11 49
15 FK Little Baltica 40 14 7 19 66 76 -10 49
16 Revs 40 14 7 19 67 83 -16 49
17 South Vonghurst Tigerlillys 40 13 10 17 61 85 -24 49
18 Insanity F.C. 40 13 7 20 66 84 -18 46
19 Red Martini 40 14 4 22 67 73 -6 46
20 Gilsban F.C. 40 14 3 23 62 82 -20 45
21 Arvil 40 9 10 21 77 100 -23 37


The draw for the afformentioned tournament will be up later...
Last edited by Virabia on Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Economic Left/Right: -9.50
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -9.00
OCCUPY ALL STREETS, EVERYWHERE (Occupy Ithaca)

I have made the following progression in my beliefs
American Liberal -> Social Democrat -> Right Libertarian -> Democratic Socialist -> Trotskyist -> Eco-Socialist -> Eco-Communist -> Cooperativist

User avatar
San Lagunas
Civilian
 
Posts: 1
Founded: Aug 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby San Lagunas » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:13 pm

Image


Week 1:
Code: Select all
Sábalos 1-1 Nacozari
Veracruz 1-0 Civismo
San Isidro 1-0 Mexicali
La Paloma 1-1 Buenavista
Reforma 0-2 Constityuentes
Metos 1-2 Vellarde
Las Palmas 0-0 Libertad
Nuevas Americas 1-0 Magón
Orizaba 1-3 Costilla


Week 2:
Code: Select all
Civismo 2-1 Sábalos
Mexicali 1-1 Nacozari
Buenavista 0-0 Veracruz
Constityuentes 2-4 San Isidro
Vellarde 0-0 La Paloma
Libertad 1-1 Reforma
Magón 1-0 Metos
Costilla 1-1 Las Palmas
Orizaba 1-1 Nuevas Americas


Week 3:
Code: Select all
Sábalos 3-1 Mexicali
Civismo 1-2 Buenavista
Nacozari 0-1 Constityuentes
Veracruz 1-1 Vellarde
San Isidro 3-0 Libertad
La Paloma 1-1 Magón
Reforma 2-1 Costilla
Metos 0-2 Orizaba
Las Palmas 3-1 Nuevas Americas


Week 4:
Code: Select all
Buenavista 3-0 Sábalos
Constityuentes 1-1 Mexicali
Vellarde 1-1 Civismo
Libertad 2-2 Nacozari
Magón 2-2 Veracruz
Costilla 0-2 San Isidro
Orizaba 0-0 La Paloma
Nuevas Americas 0-0 Reforma
Las Palmas 1-1 Metos


Week 5:
Code: Select all
Sábalos 1-3 Constityuentes
Buenavista 1-0 Vellarde
Mexicali 2-3 Libertad
Civismo 0-2 Magón
Nacozari 2-0 Costilla
Veracruz 3-2 Orizaba
San Isidro 1-3 Nuevas Americas
La Paloma 1-1 Las Palmas
Reforma 1-1 Metos


Week 6:
Code: Select all
Vellarde 1-3 Sábalos
Libertad 2-1 Constityuentes
Magón 3-1 Buenavista
Costilla 1-2 Mexicali
Orizaba 0-2 Civismo
Nuevas Americas 2-2 Nacozari
Las Palmas 0-0 Veracruz
Metos 1-1 San Isidro
Reforma 1-1 La Paloma


Week 7:
Code: Select all
Sábalos 1-0 Libertad
Vellarde 0-3 Magón
Constityuentes 0-1 Costilla
Buenavista 1-1 Orizaba
Mexicali 2-0 Nuevas Americas
Civismo 1-0 Las Palmas
Nacozari 2-0 Metos
Veracruz 2-0 Reforma
San Isidro 0-0 La Paloma


Week 8:
Code: Select all
Magón 0-1 Sábalos
Costilla 1-1 Libertad
Orizaba 2-1 Vellarde
Nuevas Americas 1-1 Constityuentes
Las Palmas 2-0 Buenavista
Metos 2-1 Mexicali
Reforma 0-0 Civismo
La Paloma 1-1 Nacozari
San Isidro 2-0 Veracruz


Code: Select all
     Team                 P  W  D  L For  Ag +/- Pts
   1 San Isidro           8  5  2  1  14   6  +8  17
 ---------------------------------------------------
   2 Magón                8  4  2  2  12   6  +6  14
   3 Veracruz             8  3  4  1   9   7  +2  13
   4 Sábalos              8  4  1  3  11  11  +0  13
 ---------------------------------------------------
   5 Buenavista           8  3  3  2   9   8  +1  12
   6 Nacozari             8  2  5  1  11   8  +3  11
   7 Las Palmas           8  2  5  1   8   5  +3  11
   8 Constityuentes       8  3  2  3  11  10  +1  11
   9 Civismo              8  3  2  3   7   7  +0  11
  10 Nuevas Americas      8  2  4  2   9  10  -1  10
  11 Libertad             8  2  4  2   9  11  -2  10
  12 Orizaba              8  2  3  3   9  11  -2   9
  13 La Paloma            8  0  8  0   5   5  +0   8
  14 Mexicali             8  2  2  4  10  12  -2   8
  15 Costilla             8  2  2  4   8  11  -3   8
  16 Reforma              8  1  5  2   5   8  -3   8
  17 Metos                8  1  3  4   6  11  -5   6
  18 Vellarde             8  1  3  4   6  12  -6   6

User avatar
Daehanjeiguk
Diplomat
 
Posts: 892
Founded: Oct 08, 2006
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Daehanjeiguk » Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:19 pm

Season 15 Results

UICA Qualifiers

TQCC
Yongsan FC
Sanghae Haetae

Globe Cup
Seoan Cheonma
Malla Yeonhap
Jjambongga FC

SBCC
Goguryeo FC
Jonam Jigante
Namgyeong Songhan
Seibu FC

Stadia:
TQCC - SLANI
Globe Cup - Tiger Whale Stadium, Seoan - 60,000
SBCC - Willhelm Farraday Memorial Stadium, Pyeongyang - 56,000

IUCC Qualifiers
Dongguk University
Armed Forces FC
Weonguk University
Last edited by Daehanjeiguk on Sat Aug 14, 2010 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
大韓帝國
대한제국
NSWiki|Art of War
IFL
BoF23 Champs|DBC5 Champs|WC46(2nd)/52,53(SMF)/42,44,49(QTF)/39,43,45,47(R16)/40,41,50,51(G)
Host - OFC|CoH31|BoF28|WC41|CoH37 (as Allemenschen)|DBC12
Haha! Nothing in here! Yet...

User avatar
Taeshan
Senator
 
Posts: 3839
Founded: Aug 11, 2007
New York Times Democracy

Postby Taeshan » Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:37 pm

Taeshan Soccer League

Taeshan Premier League
Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bayern Phoenix 42 22 9 11 70 40 +30 75
2 LeFever AC 42 21 11 10 69 50 +19 74
3 Ojian Orangemen 42 21 8 13 68 43 +25 71
4 Atlantea Hurricanes 42 20 10 12 43 22 +21 70
5 X Island Marauders 42 20 9 13 68 44 +24 69
6 Fadrön Flight 42 18 12 12 55 50 +5 66
7 Pwux Panthers 42 18 11 13 55 49 +6 65
8 Wiechester FC 42 17 14 11 43 31 +12 65
9 Laketown Rangers 42 17 9 16 51 55 -4 60
10 Al Haxire 42 16 12 14 58 52 +6 60
11 Gieron FC 42 17 9 16 53 48 +5 60
12 Bayern-Algaer 42 16 11 15 39 33 +6 59
13 Reynea Raptors 42 17 8 17 65 75 -10 59
14 Real Chinchinhua 42 15 12 15 65 68 -3 57
15 Yaton FC 42 14 13 15 39 41 -2 55
16 New Capetown Falcons 42 13 11 18 54 63 -9 50
17 Los Riosa Monstas 42 13 11 18 55 63 -8 50
18 Blacklake Blues 42 11 13 18 57 81 -24 46
19 AC Quarant Xa'virt 42 10 14 18 51 62 -11 44
20 Aroland United 42 11 9 22 64 86 -22 42
21 Karela Sekhika 42 7 19 16 25 39 -14 40
22 Taeshan City Miners 42 8 5 29 29 81 -52 29


Erste Fußball-Liga
Team                         P   W   D   L For   Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greenville Glory 40 24 10 6 74 37 +37 82
2 Little Wingett 40 24 6 10 71 37 +34 78
3 Knightspurs 40 24 4 12 81 39 +42 76
4 Tintown Terrapins 40 21 7 12 63 65 -2 70
5 Stormbreak FC 40 19 9 12 79 50 +29 66
6 AC Algaer 40 19 8 13 64 62 +2 65
7 AC Sikane 40 18 9 13 67 53 +14 63
8 Rapids 40 18 8 14 43 32 +11 62
9 Docktown Deathdogs 40 14 18 8 40 33 +7 60
10 Ying Jing Yankees 40 16 11 13 68 55 +13 59
11 East Taeshan Eagles 40 16 9 15 64 79 -15 57
12 North Taeshan Knights 40 14 11 15 63 65 -2 53
13 Capetown Croc's 40 15 8 17 71 78 -7 53
14 South Taeshan Celtics 40 14 10 16 74 78 -4 52
15 Diebert Colts 40 13 11 16 41 41 +0 50
16 Loachen Yellow Jackets 40 12 13 15 50 50 +0 49
17 Mierton Manatees 40 12 12 16 59 66 -7 48
18 FC Cracken 40 11 9 20 27 46 -19 42
19 Loudon Lancers 40 8 11 21 41 61 -20 35
20 West Taeshan Titans 40 9 6 25 35 71 -36 33
21 TakilQuip United 40 2 4 34 25 102 -77 10


Zweite Fußbal-Liga
Team                            P   W   D   L For   Ag  +/- Pts
1 Los Strabos 40 24 12 4 44 17 +27 84
2 Bayern Battery 40 26 5 9 82 27 +55 83
3 Air and Space FC 40 26 4 10 80 38 +42 82
4 Perrier Unlimited 40 24 8 8 87 44 +43 80
5 Williamsburg Whiteout 40 24 3 13 86 68 +18 75
6 Petrinshier Whie Athletic 40 21 11 8 44 18 +26 74
7 Gee Gange United 40 18 9 13 65 58 +7 63
8 Real Atlantea 40 17 10 13 55 47 +8 61
9 Reynea Rollers 40 17 9 14 46 52 -6 60
10 Norton United 40 16 8 16 43 43 +0 56
11 SK Ojian 40 14 14 12 43 36 +7 56
12 Overlook Oracles 40 12 19 9 46 36 +10 55
13 Calendara Kings 40 14 9 17 46 41 +5 51
14 Whispir Hills 40 14 8 18 50 48 +2 50
15 Iure Indians 40 15 5 20 57 53 +4 50
16 White Mountain Rovers 40 12 13 15 48 48 +0 49
17 Pariot Pythons 40 10 11 19 32 51 -19 41
18 Crashew Campers 40 8 7 25 46 95 -49 31
19 Machrobat Monkeys 40 7 9 24 24 71 -47 30
20 Wolfville Whackers 40 4 9 27 27 90 -63 21
21 Wolfin Wolves 40 3 5 32 31 101 -70 14


TQCC
Bayern Phoenix
LeFever AC

GC
Ojian Orangemen
Atlantea Hurricanes
X Island Marauders

SBCC
Greenville Glory
Little Wingett
Los Strabos
Bayern Battery
Last edited by Taeshan on Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Champions-Di Bradini Cup 19, World Baseball Classic 13, Cup of Harmony 35, World Lacrosse Championship 2, Gridiron World Championships (World Bowl 0)
World Cup Qualifications-41, 44, 46, 59, 61(RoS), 62(Quarterfinals), 63 (RoS), 64 (Quarterfinals)
Hosts-Cup of Harmony 55, Copa Rushmori 14

User avatar
Delaclava
Senator
 
Posts: 4098
Founded: Jul 30, 2008
Ex-Nation

Postby Delaclava » Sat Aug 14, 2010 7:50 pm

We return for another season of the DPL! Competiton has gone to a whole new level, as Delaclav clubs in the Cyanea Joint League finished well enough so that they sent only one team back to the DPL. This means only one spot was available for promotion. Four SBCC spots as usual, but the real prize is in getting to the CJL and snaring TQCC and GC spots. Let's see what happened!

Team                     P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Blackwell 44 22 9 13 61 32 +29 75 Champions/SBCC/Promoted
2 Cleopatrana SC 44 22 8 14 59 35 +24 74 SBCC
3 Cavalry 44 17 16 11 48 37 +11 67 SBCC
4 Filbertiens 44 18 13 13 39 34 +5 67 SBCC

5 Juegas 44 18 12 14 74 65 +9 66
6 Three Cities 44 19 9 16 38 42 -4 66
7 Parakeet FC 44 18 8 18 69 67 +2 62
8 Oakley 44 14 11 19 42 56 -14 53
9 Rhodes 44 11 15 18 38 51 -13 48
10 Buckley 44 12 12 20 40 55 -15 48
11 Genjitsu Ninjas FC 44 13 9 22 53 69 -16 48 Relegated
12 Brunswick 44 10 18 16 37 55 -18 48 Relegated


Blackwell manages to get back to the CJL just a year after leaving it. They are closely followed by Cleopatrana SC, who will have to wait a second year to possibly return to the CJL. One new team, Brunswick, doesn't last, while the other new team, Buckley, hangs on by the skin of their teeth.

Promoted to CJL
Blackwell

Qualified for SBCC
Blackwell
Cleopatrana SC
Cavalry
Filbertiens


Relegated from DPL
Genjitsu Ninjas FC
Brunswick

Promoted from Silver Division
Shipyard Laurelum
Silk Road
Back on a limited basis, interested mainly in tennis and lacrosse, possibly a bit of track and field (athletics). Currently hosting the 8th Scott Cup and the 2nd World Team Tennis Championships.

User avatar
Eastfield Lodge
Senator
 
Posts: 4926
Founded: May 23, 2008
Democratic Socialists

Postby Eastfield Lodge » Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:44 am

Daiden Premier Division


Pos Team                             P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 RGS Athletic 78 44 24 10 140 76 +64 156 Champions/UICA playoff
2 Norrion Rovers 78 42 20 16 134 75 +59 146 GC
3 VLC FC 78 41 21 16 105 63 +42 144 GC

4 Royal Dillvill 78 40 15 23 107 70 +37 135
5 Seaton Town 78 36 24 18 97 69 +28 132
6 Monksville United 78 37 18 23 95 63 +32 129
7 FC Tavernia 78 33 28 17 89 56 +33 127
8 Secret Services 78 35 22 21 76 67 +9 127
9 NT United 78 33 27 18 76 60 +16 126
10 WB Albion 78 32 25 21 84 57 +27 121
11 UR Town 78 34 19 25 112 100 +12 121
12 Royal Jam FC 78 33 22 23 79 68 +11 121
13 St. Bartholomews Wanderers 78 31 24 23 88 70 +18 117
14 Lamarckists 78 31 22 25 101 83 +18 115
15 Lodgertia United 78 31 22 25 104 97 +7 115
16 Indionion Athletic 78 31 21 26 91 73 +18 114
17 Tuntingone FC 78 26 31 21 77 72 +5 109
18 RGS Athletic 'B' 78 30 17 31 84 84 +0 107
19 FM Town 78 27 25 26 88 78 +10 106
20 Pontifucia United 78 26 28 24 70 67 +3 106
21 Yillog City 78 27 24 27 83 81 +2 105
22 Losing The Game FC 78 27 22 29 78 84 -6 103
23 Gilgonare FC 78 27 21 30 94 100 -6 102
24 Monksville FC 78 27 20 31 59 74 -15 101
25 Quinica Town 78 25 25 28 90 98 -8 100
26 Macaronia FC 78 26 19 33 80 106 -26 97
27 SS City 78 22 26 30 70 83 -13 92
28 Koluity City 78 24 19 35 77 102 -25 91
29 White Star United 78 21 27 30 64 79 -15 90
30 Benopia AC 78 21 25 32 83 105 -22 88
31 Nile Bridge 78 21 25 32 81 105 -24 88
32 VLC FC 'B' 78 21 23 34 55 87 -32 86
33 Seniors FC 78 19 25 34 62 88 -26 82
34 Copper Communists SC 78 21 16 41 86 106 -20 79
35 Lodgertia City 78 18 23 37 65 96 -31 77
36 Cillin Valley 78 18 23 37 82 115 -33 77
37 Half Boy FC 78 17 25 36 83 112 -29 76
38 Bluin Athletic 78 17 24 37 69 106 -37 75 Relegated
39 Seaton Athletic 78 18 20 40 74 109 -35 74 Relegated
40 Klosertun Town 78 16 21 41 71 119 -48 69 Relegated


In the newly re-revamped Premier Division, RGS Athletic manage their second title in a row, fending off the challenge from Norrion Rovers by a margin of 10 points. VLC FC finish comfortably in 3rd place and with the final league Globe Cup spot. At the other end, the outlook is bleak for Klosertun Town, who have been the first team to be relegated from the expanded championship. Seaton Athletic and Bluin Athletic came close to survival, but Half Boy FC beat them to it.

Daiden Second Division Standings


Pos Team                           P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Port Ricton FC 78 38 23 17 109 70 +39 137 Champions/Promoted/SBCC
2 Toclofania FC 78 35 28 15 94 52 +42 133 Promoted/SBCC
3 Coiners FC 78 35 21 22 84 57 +27 126 Promoted/SBCC

4 Revisionists 78 36 17 25 94 78 +16 125 SBCC
5 Caldarin FC 78 35 19 24 97 86 +11 124
6 Royal Dillvill II 78 33 23 22 80 69 +11 122
7 Port Lodgertia 78 32 22 24 104 85 +19 118
8 Polkation FC 78 31 24 23 87 72 +15 117
9 Mount Salt FC 78 32 20 26 100 84 +16 116
10 Yiftred Light Workers FC 78 31 23 24 83 73 +10 116
11 Empire End FC 78 31 23 24 75 69 +6 116
12 Cliffside FC 78 29 27 22 80 68 +12 114
13 Olympia FC 78 29 27 22 67 57 +10 114
14 Old Bridge South 78 28 29 21 75 63 +12 113
15 Micronopia United 78 31 18 29 77 69 +8 111
16 Farond United 78 30 21 27 99 92 +7 111
17 Mineville FC 78 29 23 26 59 65 -6 110
18 Forest Rangers 78 28 24 26 84 76 +8 108
19 United United 78 27 27 24 71 64 +7 108
20 West Monurtag 78 28 23 27 67 70 -3 107
21 Xilon OC 78 27 25 26 81 84 -3 106
22 Golden Acres 78 28 21 29 70 71 -1 105
23 Huntingville FC 78 28 21 29 69 70 -1 105
24 Pindale RC 78 28 20 30 87 77 +10 104
25 Stock Exchange United 78 25 25 28 77 82 -5 100
26 Lake Inkhold WSC 78 26 21 31 70 81 -11 99
27 Klinhielm Valley 78 22 32 24 63 78 -15 98
28 Pontoon FC 78 23 28 27 95 94 +1 97
29 Sunburbia FC 78 22 30 26 60 65 -5 96
30 Bronze Acres 78 25 20 33 65 81 -16 95
31 Trurinar FC 78 23 24 31 79 88 -9 93
32 Old Bridge North 78 21 27 30 60 71 -11 90
33 Ye Olde Medieval Bridge 78 22 21 35 56 78 -22 87
34 Bundlehead United 78 24 15 39 81 104 -23 87
35 Mineville United 78 22 21 35 76 99 -23 87
36 Viruntia Town 78 20 26 32 87 114 -27 86
37 Farond FC 78 21 22 35 62 86 -24 85
38 Nuclear FC 78 17 32 29 64 89 -25 83 Relegated
39 Honsadin FC 78 17 30 31 72 100 -28 81 Relegated
40 Bliketia FC 78 17 25 36 52 81 -29 76 Relegated


Port Ricton FC become champions, and will be looking forward to their arrival in the new top flight. Promotion and SBCC berths are also handed out to Toclofania FC and Coiners FC, with Revisionists missing promotion by one point. At the bottom end, the margin between relegation and survival was larger than the division above, and Nuclear FC, Honsadin FC and Bliketia FC all fall down.

Daiden Third Division Standings


Pos Team                         P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Liginara FC 30 18 3 9 38 24 +14 57 Champions/Promoted
2 Chemical Resources WFC 30 14 7 9 34 22 +12 49 Promoted
3 Jununope AC 30 14 6 10 34 23 +11 48 Promoted

4 New Point Park 1902 30 12 10 8 38 29 +9 46
5 Pasturia FC 30 12 10 8 28 23 +5 46
6 Innocence FC 30 13 7 10 31 28 +3 46
7 Thawmont Rovers 30 13 7 10 30 32 -2 46
8 Low Lyn FC 30 10 12 8 26 26 +0 42
9 High Lyn FC 30 9 10 11 32 35 -3 37
10 Mount Salt Climbers FC 30 9 10 11 23 27 -4 37
11 Silver Acres 30 8 12 10 25 29 -4 36
12 Lonbunia Athletic 30 10 6 14 27 32 -5 36
13 Civil War Memorial FC 30 8 11 11 28 29 -1 35
14 Quacker's Duck Lovers 30 10 5 15 32 48 -16 35 Relegated
15 East Monurtag 30 9 6 15 29 35 -6 33 Relegated
16 Paddockia FC 30 6 8 16 24 37 -13 26 Relegated


Really nothing interesting to say, is there.

Daiden Fourth Division Standings


Pos Team                         P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Ex-Criminals FC 30 22 6 2 39 9 +30 72 Champions/Promoted
2 Mount Farond FC 30 14 7 9 39 31 +8 49 Promoted
3 Lodger City Athletic 30 14 5 11 30 20 +10 47 Promoted

4 Harmonial CC 30 13 7 10 29 24 +5 46
5 Dinamo Dillvill 30 13 7 10 25 21 +4 46
6 Klosertun FC 30 11 12 7 25 27 -2 45
7 Twilight Heaven FC 30 11 10 9 28 31 -3 43
8 Revisionists Athletic 30 11 9 10 35 30 +5 42
9 Athletic Caldarin 30 12 6 12 19 23 -4 42
10 Jam Athletic 30 10 10 10 23 26 -3 40
11 Plozica FC 30 9 12 9 24 21 +3 39
12 Steel Valley Explorers 30 8 10 12 24 30 -6 34
13 Life's Implosion 30 9 6 15 27 30 -3 33
14 Dillvill Wanderers 30 8 7 15 20 33 -13 31 Relegated
15 Iratuen Loft FC 30 7 6 17 24 34 -10 27 Relegated
16 Trinardin SC 30 5 6 19 15 36 -21 21 Relegated


The only interesting thing here is that Ex-Criminals FC won a massive 23 points, and conceded just nine goals.

Daiden Fifth Division Standings


Pos Team                         P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Tavernia City 30 16 6 8 32 18 +14 54 Promoted
2 Ghoul Bay FC 30 15 7 8 36 25 +11 52 Promoted
3 SE Wierdos FC 30 14 8 8 42 32 +10 50 Promoted

4 Fracitz AC 30 13 10 7 32 22 +10 49
5 SL Wierdos FC 30 13 9 8 29 17 +12 48
6 Approciation FC 30 12 7 11 40 38 +2 43
7 Jam Mountain Island 30 12 6 12 32 27 +5 42
8 Garanite FC 30 11 9 10 27 26 +1 42
9 Basalata FC 30 11 7 12 28 31 -3 40
10 Thatchers Union United 30 10 8 12 30 37 -7 38
11 Giafando FC 30 11 4 15 34 39 -5 37
12 Leintalp FC 30 9 9 12 21 25 -4 36
13 Dillvill Ocean United 30 10 5 15 24 29 -5 35
14 Kinaltin FC 30 9 7 14 25 33 -8 34
15 Dillvill Ocean 30 9 5 16 21 42 -21 32
16 Northern Wind Athletic 30 8 7 15 24 36 -12 31


Nothing to see here.
Last edited by Eastfield Lodge on Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
Economic Left/Right: -5.88
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: 2.36
My motto translates to: "All Eat Fish and Chips!"

This nation partially represents my political, social and economic views.

Flag courtesy of Astrolinium.

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1224
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Sun Aug 15, 2010 5:48 am

Image


The deadline for entry to TakilQuip Champions’ Cup 25 and Chronowire Series B Champions’ Cup 22 is set as 18:00 UTC on Sunday, 2010-08-22.
Founder of UICA · Author of xkoranate (current version: 0.3.3)

<+Yafor2|AuxOrcs> CH will develop a thinking scorinator

<@Zwangzug> oh, that's a video game controller in the ICC logo
* Zwangzug was thinking their logo was a bear with a beard in a party hat

User avatar
Jepstonia
Bureaucrat
 
Posts: 55
Founded: Aug 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

International Domestic Soccer NewsWires

Postby Jepstonia » Sun Aug 15, 2010 8:17 am

The Foundation of the Association Football League System in Jepstonia

Under commissioner Michael Ben-essi, the second professional sporting league in the Republic of Jepstonia, The Jepstonian Association Football League has been founded. All cities have been invited to support up to two teams for the inaugural season, which has led to the formation of 30 Association Football Clubs. These clubs are to be divided into a 12 team League Alet, and an 18 team League Bays. The league that they enter is to be decided by a 27 team tournament for 9 spots in League Alet, with the three largest cities of Jepstonia; Denjal, Nogah, and Imanol; guaranteed one spot in League Alet for the inaugural season. Each year, the bottom two clubs in League Alet will be relegated to League Bays, while the champion of League Bays, as well as the winner of the second-third place playoff, will be promoted. Furthermore, the top four teams in each League will be entered into the Jepstonia Cup tournament.

No corporate sponsorship is allowed for individual clubs at this time. All stadiums must include a minimum capacity of 8000 for League Bays, 12000 for League Alet (based on inaugural season placement). As well, to develop a national team for Jepstonia, no foreign players may be accepted into the JAFL system until after the third season is played to completion, unless they should become Jepstonian citizens and agree to represent Jepstonia internationally.

Final Results of the Inaugural Jepstonian Association Football League Season

League Alet
Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Denjal City AFC 66 29 20 17 67 49 +18 107 QCUP
2 Appora AFC 66 29 15 22 72 59 +13 102 QCUP
3 Iapetos AFC 66 22 29 15 71 60 +11 95 QCUP
4 Mesida AFC 66 26 16 24 75 65 +10 94 QCUP
5 Imanol AFC 66 24 20 22 63 74 -11 92
6 Mesida City AFC 66 22 25 19 65 66 -1 91
7 Hanan AFC 66 22 20 24 55 55 +0 86
8 Itas AFC 66 22 19 25 64 68 -4 85
9 Nogah AFC 66 19 25 22 63 62 +1 82
10 Erul AFC 66 18 23 25 53 64 -11 77
11 North Mirinul AFC 66 17 24 25 55 61 -6 75
12 Denjal AFC 66 18 20 28 60 80 -20 74


League Bays
Team                         P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Freyal City AFC 68 28 21 19 73 63 +10 105 QCUP
2 Erul Town AFC 68 27 22 19 73 60 +13 103 QCUP

3 Ulrand AFC 68 26 24 18 71 60 +11 102 QCUP
4 West Cyporis AFC 68 27 20 21 68 62 +6 101 QCUP
5 Mirinul AFC 68 27 19 22 73 66 +7 100
6 Shimshan United AFC 68 23 30 15 64 61 +3 99
7 Imanol City AFC 68 24 24 20 68 55 +13 96
8 Norollin AFC 68 25 20 23 67 65 +2 95
9 Jafar City AFC 68 23 23 22 67 65 +2 92
10 West Hanan AFC 68 22 26 20 62 62 +0 92
11 Iapetos Bay AFC 68 21 27 20 66 64 +2 90
12 Jamshed City AFC 68 23 18 27 79 83 -4 87
13 Nogah City AFC 68 23 15 30 70 78 -8 84
14 Jafar AFC 68 21 19 28 67 70 -3 82
15 Shimshan AFC 68 18 27 23 63 68 -5 81
16 Jamshed AFC 68 20 20 28 66 91 -25 80
17 Cyporis AFC 68 19 17 32 73 84 -11 74
18 Freyal AFC 68 13 32 23 62 75 -13 71


News and Notes:

The League congratulates Denjal City AFC and Freyal City AFC on their championship seasons. As well, the league would like to congratulate Erul Town AFC on a 3-1 aggregate victory over Ulrand AFC to be promoted to the League Alet.

The League would also like to note that the highest selling games of the season were, across the board, inter-city rivalries when they occured. Denjal-Denjal City, Mesida-Mesida City, Freyal-Freyal City, Cyporis-West Cyporis, Shimshan-Shimshan United, Jafar-Jafar City, Jamshed-Jamshed City all had strong rivalries, and we hope that this continues to nurture and develop over the years.

As well, the League would like to congratulate the following players on being named all-pros:

For the top Keeper, In league Alet, Yoni Esward, of Hanan AFC led Hanan to a 7th place finish despite having the second worst offence in all of the country, by keeping out the second most goals in the country. Only Denjal City AFC allowed fewer goals scored, however as both David Mayer and Mark Vaullick had injury troubles, neither played enough time to be seriously considered.
In League Bays, Saul Vissel of Imanol CIty AFC led his team to a 7th place finish as well, with his team allowing merely 55 goals, the same as Hanan AFC, despite playing two more games. He certainly will be a hot commodity this off-season, and will greatly improve any team who manages to acquire him.

For the Best Offensive Player, League Alet featured Aharon Kova, a striker from Mesida AFC led the top offensive team in the league in scoring. However, he was not in fact the league leader in scoring, that honour belonging to Itas AFC's Abdi Pantsil, the lone bright spot on his otherwise mediocre team. League Bays had a more consensus pick, with Nathan Heaton of Jamshed City AFC being both the league's leading scorer and on the top offensive producing team in the league.

Notable is that neither championship team is represented, and in fact, only Aharon Kova was on a top-4 team, showing us all that depth is significantly more important than a single star player.

Some final week drama of note, Erul AFC and Denjal AFC went into week 66 tied for last place, playing each other. Erul AFC's 1-0 win, combined with North Mirinul AFC's 1-0 loss, saved them from relegation.

As well, Denjal City AFC won both their last two games, while Appora AFC lost both their last two games. Had Appora not collapsed, they would have been league champions.

Image

The First Ever Jepstonia Cup

Entrants:
Denjal City AFC
Appora AFC
Iapetos AFC
Mesida AFC
Freyal City AFC
Erul Town AFC
Ulrand AFC
West Cyporis AFC

DRAW:
Denjal City vs West Cyporis
Iapetos vs Freyal City
Mesida vs Erul Town
Appora vs Ulrand

First Round

Denjal City AFC 0-0 West Cyproris AFC (0-0 agg)
West Cyporis AFC 1-1 Denjal City AFC (1-1 agg) (Denjal City AFC wins on away goals rule)

Iapetos AFC 3-2 Freyal City AFC (3-2 agg)
Freyal City AFC 1-1 Iapetos AFC (3-4 agg)

Mesida AFC 3-4 Erul Town AFC (3-4 agg)
Erul Town AFC 1-0 Mesida AFC (5-3 agg)

Ulrand AFC 0-0 Appora AFC (0-0 agg)
Appora AFC 0-5 Ulrand AFC (0-5 agg)

NOTES: Again, Appora collapsed, falling to pieces in their final game. After such a poor finish, their manager has been run out of town. Reportedly, fans of Denjal City have offered to pay his contract should he remain with Appora AFC.

Denjal City, League Alet champion, narrowly defeats West Cyporis, fourth place in League Bays. Third place in League Bays embarrasses team two in League Alet, and team two in League Bays beats team four in League Alet. Could League Alet and League Bays be closer together than originally thought?

DRAW FOR ROUND TWO:

Denjal City vs Erul Town
Iapetos vs Ulrand


Semi-finals

Denjal City AFC 2-1 Erul Town AFC (2-1 agg)
Erul Town AFC 2-0 Denjal City AFC (3-2 agg)

Iapetos AFC 1-2 Ulrand AFC (1-2 agg)
Ulrand AFC 0-2 Iapetos AFC (2-3 agg)

Notes: Erul Town has certainly come through as a clutch performer. In the last week of the regular season, they clinched second place by scoring an 87th minute tying goal. Immediately afterwards, they won a two-game playoff over Ulrand to be promoted, and now have eliminated fourth and first in League Alet. Can they handle third place Iapetos? They will certainly be a team to watch next year in League Alet.


Finals

Iapetos AFC 1-0 Erul Town AFC (1-0 agg)
Erul Town AFC 1-1 Iapetos AFC (1-2 agg)

Iapetos emerges victorious in the first ever Jepstonian Cup!

Meanwhile, the governing body for association football in Jepstonia has decided to enter only one teams in each the TakilQuip Champions’ Cup and the Samseong Series B Champions’ Cup this year. They have decided that the cup finalists are better representatives of our fine nation than the actual league champions, sparking uproar in Denjal and Freyal.

Iapetos AFC qualifies for the TakilQuip Champions' Cup, and Erul Town AFC for the Samseong Series B Chamions' Cup.

Finally, the governors of the League have decided to reduce the number of games played in both leagues, to 44 in League Alet and 51 in League Bays, with the possibility of further reducing it next season. This move comes after managerial complaints of an incredible amount of injuries over the past season, and warning that our clubs will be unable to perform on an international level if they kill themselves here, and that our new national team needs time to train.
Last edited by Jepstonia on Sun Aug 15, 2010 4:13 pm, edited 6 times in total.
Economic Left/Right: -7.75
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -6.77

Proud Canadian
Colorado Avalanche: 0-0-0-0
Denver Broncos: 0-1

User avatar
Valladares
Diplomat
 
Posts: 921
Founded: Jul 17, 2008
Democratic Socialists

Postby Valladares » Sun Aug 15, 2010 10:44 am

Image

HYDRO SUPER LEAGUE - TENTH SEASON (PART I OF IV)


Apertura Tournament

MD1:

Fontvielle Impact 5-1 Ajax Carloburgo
Hamanos Athletic Club 0-0 AD Cerro
Canalave Dragons 0-1 AS Bezieres
Tannenberg FC 2-0 Pradera FC
Eterna Stars 2-2 Olympique de Fontvielle
AS Vaud 1-2 Marinos Metropolis
Nacional 1-1 Nord Energie FC
SC Caimanes 0-1 Chiquito FC
Valencia FC 1-2 Slateport Bulls
Metropolis Alligators 2-2 FC Fauxham


Welcome once again to one of the most boring thrilling leagues in the NS world in its tenth season. In this first matchday, most of the "Big" teams won: the current champions, Fontvielle Impact, welcomed Ajax, the B-League champions, with a painful 5-1 in Fontvielle, Bezieres won in Canalave, and Marinos and Slateport managed to win their first matches. Chiquito won the "Chiquito Derby" and the surprise of the matchday (and maybe of the season) was the draw between the Alligators and the newly promoted Fauxham.

MD2:

AD Cerro 0-1 Fontvielle Impact
Ajax Carloburgo 1-0 AS Bezieres
Pradera FC 1-1 Hamanos Athletic Club
Olympique de Fontvielle 1-0 Canalave Dragons
Marinos Metropolis 2-2 Tannenberg FC
Nord Energie FC 1-2 Eterna Stars
Chiquito FC 2-4 AS Vaud
Slateport Bulls 2-1 Nacional
FC Fauxham 1-1 SC Caimanes
Valencia FC 0-2 Metropolis Alligators


Fontvielle Impact and Slateport Bulls are the only teams with 6 out of 6 points after two matches. The Impact defeated Cerro in Metropolis, while the Bulls beat Cerro’s rivals: Nacional. The Alligators recovered from the shocking draw against Fauxham defeating Valencia, and Ajax won for the first time ever in the Super League. The rivals: Bezieres. Marinos and Tannenberg cancelled themselves with a 2-2 draw, and Canalave and Valencia are the only teams with no points at this moment (the Dragons and Cerro haven’t been able of scoring at least a goal).

MD3:

Fontvielle Impact 1-3 AS Bezieres
AD Cerro 3-0 Pradera FC
Ajax Carloburgo 0-0 Olympique de Fontvielle
Hamanos Athletic Club 0-3 Marinos Metropolis
Canalave Dragons 1-2 Nord Energie FC
Tannenberg FC 1-0 Chiquito FC
Eterna Stars 2-0 Slateport Bulls
AS Vaud 1-0 FC Fauxham
Metropolis Alligators 1-1 Nacional
SC Caimanes 1-3 Valencia FC


Fontvielle Impact’s unbeaten strike ended with their loss to their arch-rivals, AS Bezieres, in the Derby du Foix. Slateport Bulls also lost their regional derby to Eterna Stars, who are now commanding the league along with Marinos Metropolis and Tannenberg FC. The Alligators drew again at home, Valencia won their first match and the Dragons were doomed to the last place with their defeat against Nord Energie.

MD4:

Pradera FC 0-2 Fontvielle Impact
Olympique de Fontvielle 1-4 AS Bezieres
Marinos Metropolis 5-3 AD Cerro
Nord Energie FC 3-0 Ajax Carloburgo
Chiquito FC 1-1 Hamanos Athletic Club
Slateport Bulls 1-4 Canalave Dragons
FC Fauxham 0-4 Tannenberg FC
Eterna Stars 1-2 Metropolis Alligators
Valencia FC 1-0 AS Vaud
Nacional 3-3 SC Caimanes


Tannenberg and Marinos are leading this Apertura with 10 points, having scored four or more goals in this matchday. Metropolis Alligators defeated the Eterna Stars in our first National Derby of the season, Bezieres won all their matches in their two-weeks stay in Fontvielle, AS Vaud was the latest victim for Valencia, while the Dragons ratified that they are the worst nightmare for Slateport Bulls with their 1-4 victory in Slateport.

MD5:

Fontvielle Impact 2-1 Olympique de Fontvielle
Pradera FC 0-3 Marinos Metropolis
AS Bezieres 1-0 Nord Energie FC
AD Cerro 1-0 Chiquito FC
Ajax Carloburgo 0-2 Slateport Bulls
Hamanos Athletic Club 0-0 FC Fauxham
Metropolis Alligators 1-0 Canalave Dragons
Tannenberg FC 1-0 Valencia FC
Eterna Stars 2-2 SC Caimanes
AS Vaud 1-1 Nacional


Mariners and Citizens continue with their head-to-head at the top of the standings, with 13 points each one. Fontvielle Impact escorts the leaders after their victory in the Derby du Fontvielle, and Bezieres’ victory at home over Nord Energie puts them in fourth place with 12 points, one less than the leaders and the same points the Impact has got. The Alligators managed to win their first match at home over the demoralized Dragons, while Pradera sinks in the last place.

MD6:

Marinos Metropolis 6-1 Fontvielle Impact
Olympique de Fontvielle 1-1 Nord Energie FC
Chiquito FC 2-2 Pradera FC
Slateport Bulls 1-1 AS Bezieres
AD Cerro 1-0 FC Fauxham
Ajax Carloburgo 3-3 Metropolis Alligators
Valencia FC 0-1 Hamanos Athletic Club
SC Caimanes 1-0 Canalave Dragons
Nacional 4-0 Tannenberg FC
AS Vaud 0-5 Eterna Stars


In this matchday, we saw a lot of goals being scored. In maybe, the most interesting match in the season so far, Marinos massacred the champions at the Dome, assuring their first place for another week at least. Eterna Stars thrashed Vaud in Gatineau, and Tannenberg fell off the leaders’ train, being humiliated by Nacional. Ajax rescued a draw from the Alligators, who were 3-0 at the halftime, while Slateport and Bezieres drew in another interesting match. Marinos and the Alligators are the only unbeaten teams so far.

MD7:

Fontvielle Impact 0-1 Nord Energie FC
Marinos Metropolis 3-1 Chiquito FC
Slateport Bulls 1-2 Olympique de Fontvielle
Pradera FC 1-0 FC Fauxham
AS Bezieres 2-2 Metropolis Alligators
AD Cerro 1-0 Valencia FC
SC Caimanes 3-0 Ajax Carloburgo
Hamanos Athletic Club 0-2 Nacional
Canalave Dragons 1-2 AS Vaud
Tannenberg FC 2-1 Eterna Stars


Marinos remains unstoppable in this Apertura, leading the standings with 19 points. The Citizens defeated the Stars in the second National Derby of this season (the Stars are 0-0-2 against their two rivals). Bezieres and the Alligators drew, and Pradera gave Fauxham the last place with their victory against the Green-Whites. The Impact lost their second match in a row, falling to the sixth place with 12 points.

MD8:

Chiquito FC 0-2 Fontvielle Impact
Slateport Bulls 1-3 Nord Energie FC
Marinos Metropolis 1-1 FC Fauxham
Olympique de Fontvielle 2-0 Metropolis Alligators
Valencia FC 1-1 Pradera FC
SC Caimanes 1-1 AS Bezieres
Nacional 1-0 AD Cerro
AS Vaud 0-1 Ajax Carloburgo
Eterna Stars 1-0 Hamanos Athletic Club
Tannenberg FC 3-4 Canalave Dragons


Fauxham has been good at stealing points from the capital’s Big teams: in their first match, they drew with the Alligators, and now they manage to draw with Marinos, the leaders of the Super League. Regrettably for them, they are still in last place with only four points. Tannenberg lost against the Dragons at their new stadium, while the Olympique puts an end to the Alligators’ unbeaten strike. The Impact, Bezieres and Nord Energie are doing good campaigns so far.

MD9:

Fontvielle Impact 2-1 Slateport Bulls
Chiquito FC 3-1 FC Fauxham
Metropolis Alligators 3-0 Nord Energie FC
Valencia FC 1-1 Marinos Metropolis
SC Caimanes 0-2 Olympique de Fontvielle
Pradera FC 1-1 Nacional
AS Bezieres 0-0 AS Vaud
AD Cerro 0-3 Eterna Stars
Ajax Carloburgo 3-2 Tannenberg FC
Hamanos Athletic Club 1-1 Canalave Dragons


The Mariners are still in the lead despite the 1-1 draw in Valencia. With 21 points and nine matches without knowing the defeat, Marinos are approaching to the Apertura title. Fontvielle Impact escorts the leader after their victory over Slateport Bulls. Eterna Stars is now third with their victory in Cerro, while Bezieres wasn’t able to defeat Vaud. Against all odds, Ajax defeated Tannenberg in their first derby, while Olympqiue de Fontvielle continued their winning streak with a victory in Campo Grande.

MD10:

FC Fauxham 1-4 Fontvielle Impact
Slateport Bulls 6-0 Metropolis Alligators
Valencia FC 1-2 Chiquito FC
SC Caimanes 1-0 Nord Energie FC
Marinos Metropolis 1-1 Nacional
AS Vaud 0-1 Olympique de Fontvielle
Eterna Stars 1-1 Pradera FC
Tannenberg FC 2-3 AS Bezieres
Canalave Dragons 4-3 AD Cerro
Hamanos Athletic Club 1-1 Ajax Carloburgo


After 10 matches, Marinos is leading the standings with 22 points. The key for Marinos' sucess is effectiviness and offensive mentality. Fontvielle Impact, despite having been humiliated by the Mariners, are in second place with 21 points, looking to win their fourth title. Bezieres and the Stars are third and fourth, respectively. Metropolis Alligators’ opprobrious defeat in Slateport made them fall to the seventh place with 16 points, while other not-so-big teams like Olympique de Fontvielle are
enjoying the Big teams’ downfall. Let's see how long it lasts…

Standings after Matchday 10 - Apertura Tournament

Pos  Team                       P   W   D   L   GF   GA   GD  Pts
1 Marinos Metropolis 10 6 4 0 27 11 +16 22
2 Fontvielle Impact 10 7 0 3 20 14 +6 21
3 AS Bezieres 10 5 4 1 16 9 +7 19
4 Eterna Stars 10 5 3 2 20 10 +10 18
5 Olympique de Fontvielle 10 5 3 2 13 10 +3 18
6 Tannenberg FC 10 5 1 4 19 17 +2 16
7 Metropolis Alligators 10 4 4 2 16 17 -1 16
8 Nacional 10 3 6 1 16 10 +6 15
9 Nord Energie FC 10 4 2 4 12 11 +1 14
10 Slateport Bulls 10 4 1 5 17 16 +1 13
11 SC Caimanes 10 3 4 3 13 13 0 13
12 AD Cerro 10 4 1 5 12 14 -2 13
13 Ajax Carloburgo 10 3 3 4 10 19 -9 12
14 Chiquito FC 10 3 2 5 12 16 -4 11
15 AS Vaud 10 3 2 5 9 14 -5 11
16 Canalave Dragons 10 3 1 6 15 16 -1 10
17 Hamanos Athletic Club 10 1 6 3 5 10 -5 9
18 Valencia FC 10 2 2 6 8 12 -4 8
19 Pradera FC 10 1 5 4 7 16 -9 8
20 FC Fauxham 10 0 4 6 6 18 -12 4
Last edited by Valladares on Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
THE UNITED KINGDOM OF VALLADARES
Head of State: His Royal Highness, King Charles V
Head of Government: Prime Minister Jefferson Pratt
Map of Valladares | Valladares on NSwiki | Valladares Embassy Program
Champions: I Coupe Pomme D'Or
Runners-Up: Cup of Harmony 49
Fourth Place: IBC 8, IBC 9
<Zwangzug> And the Alligators already have a Ph.D. at making enemies: <- oh, man, speaking of making expressions up, this is fantastic :D

User avatar
Taeshan
Senator
 
Posts: 3839
Founded: Aug 11, 2007
New York Times Democracy

Postby Taeshan » Sun Aug 15, 2010 12:25 pm

TCAA Results

Note 2 new Conferences are made, and 3 teams have moved as noted on wiki page.

Eastern Athletic Association Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Wiechester Province-Wolfin White Knights 14 8 3 3 24 17 +7 27
2 Mt Ceabring Mustangs 14 8 2 4 36 18 +18 26
3 Reynea Area Community College Rays 14 7 3 4 18 15 +3 24
4 Wiechester Province Warriors 14 5 5 4 10 12 -2 20
5 X Island Isotopes 14 5 3 6 22 22 +0 18
6 Greenville Community College Grays 14 4 3 7 12 17 -5 15
7 Atlantea College Angels 14 3 5 6 16 25 -9 14
8 Blacklake State Bears 14 3 2 9 15 27 -12 11



Western Athletic Association Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Army Hellfire 14 8 3 3 28 15 +13 27
2 Pariot Panthers 14 7 3 4 23 14 +9 24
3 Docktown University Ducks 14 7 2 5 20 15 +5 23
4 Bayern College Bucks 14 6 3 5 19 22 -3 21
5 Capetown Community College Cavs 14 5 5 4 13 14 -1 20
6 Ojian College Orangemen 14 4 6 4 15 16 -1 18
7 Capetown University Crashers 14 3 3 8 12 27 -15 12
8 Machrobat Military Academy Martians 14 2 3 9 6 13 -7 9



Taeshan Athletic Association Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Fadron University Fitin' Fish 14 10 3 1 28 12 +16 33
2 Air Force Aeros 14 7 5 2 15 6 +9 26
3 De Fantes Myer University Governors 14 6 3 5 20 18 +2 21
4 Los Riosa College Lakemonsters 14 4 6 4 13 11 +2 18
5 Navy Deystroyers 14 5 3 6 14 14 +0 18
6 Mierton Area College Mallers 14 3 4 7 11 22 -11 13
7 Taeshan City College Rovers 14 3 3 8 7 17 -10 12
8 Dodgeville Spiders 14 2 5 7 9 17 -8 11



National Sports Conference Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Machrobat College Micemen 14 9 2 3 30 21 +9 29
2 Wolfin Wolverines 14 8 1 5 31 21 +10 25
3 Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks 14 5 7 2 20 13 +7 22
4 Sufts University Savages 14 5 3 6 20 23 -3 18
5 Los Riosa University Rams 14 5 3 6 19 24 -5 18
6 Atlantea Christian College Crusaders 14 4 5 5 19 15 +4 17
7 X Island Province Xeros 14 4 2 8 22 33 -11 14
8 Gieron University Grovers 14 4 1 9 18 29 -11 13



Big Eight Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Hershey's College Hammers 14 10 2 2 21 6 +15 32
2 Calendara Mennonite Canners 14 8 4 2 41 22 +19 28
3 Cape College Cornhuskers 14 6 4 4 20 15 +5 22
4 Pwux University Pythons 14 5 3 6 21 22 -1 18
5 Taeshan Overseas Academy Titans 14 4 3 7 21 39 -18 15
6 Quarant College Grizzlies 14 4 3 7 17 23 -6 15
7 Minor Islands University Manatees 14 3 4 7 22 32 -10 13
8 Illytria College Iotas 14 3 3 8 15 19 -4 12



Tropical Belt Association Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Dake Tar Heels 14 8 4 2 27 15 +12 28
2 Jinxtown Jammers 14 7 5 2 27 18 +9 26
3 Graver's Point Bombers 14 8 1 5 16 16 +0 25
4 Telquin Cadets 14 7 2 5 19 11 +8 23
5 Uranus Hills Rams 14 5 4 5 22 21 +1 19
6 Qassimodo Fizzlers 14 4 5 5 11 14 -3 17
7 Oanu East Starfish 14 1 5 8 11 22 -11 8
8 Oanu West Inchuns 14 1 4 9 10 26 -16 7



North Taeshan Conference Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Folain Hawks 14 9 2 3 36 18 +18 29
2 X Island Academy Martyrs 14 8 2 4 28 18 +10 26
3 Capetown Community College Colts 14 8 1 5 18 15 +3 25
4 Saverhampton Swordsmiths 14 6 2 6 15 16 -1 20
5 Strawberry Fields University Red Storm 14 6 1 7 20 18 +2 19
6 Parameter IronPigs 14 4 3 7 15 19 -4 15
7 Brighton Blue Whales 14 4 2 8 13 30 -17 14
8 North Atlantea Nordics 14 3 3 8 13 24 -11 12



Academic Athletic Conference Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Berlin Heights Barnstormers 14 7 5 2 17 10 +7 26
2 Yein Academy Gladiators 14 7 3 4 27 18 +9 24
3 Laffayette Laurettes 14 6 4 4 23 16 +7 22
4 Western Qassimodo Tech Stormers 14 5 4 5 17 19 -2 19
5 Populas Panthers 14 5 3 6 19 19 +0 18
6 West University Wizards 14 4 6 4 16 16 +0 18
7 Castle Hills Salamanders 14 3 4 7 18 27 -9 13
8 Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas 14 2 5 7 13 25 -12 11



North Taeshan 8 Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Northern White Knights 14 8 3 3 13 4 +9 27
2 Tintown University Tigers 14 8 3 3 17 10 +7 27
3 Atlantea-Greenville Campus Argonauts 14 6 4 4 17 16 +1 22
4 Ying Jing University Rockets 14 5 4 5 11 14 -3 19
5 Sekhika University Kijya'het'ny Redy 14 5 4 5 14 10 +4 19
6 Overlook University Tigers 14 4 5 5 9 9 +0 17
7 Chinchinhua Creamers 14 3 3 8 8 17 -9 12
8 Royal Academy of Capetown Kings 14 2 4 8 8 17 -9 10



Power 8 Standings

Team P W D L For Ag +/- Pts
1 Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts 14 10 1 3 28 12 +16 31
2 Ivory Coast Indigo Storm 14 7 5 2 16 7 +9 26
3 Ye 'Ole Bulldogs 14 6 3 5 21 13 +8 21
4 Cecile Area University Blue Devils 14 5 5 4 14 10 +4 20
5 Hove Ard Mean Green 14 5 4 5 11 10 +1 19
6 Sikane University Jadsujadsu 14 4 3 7 12 28 -16 15
7 Alligator Falls Crocodiles 14 3 6 5 5 9 -4 15
8 Messier Memorial University Miners 14 2 1 11 9 27 -18 7
Champions-Di Bradini Cup 19, World Baseball Classic 13, Cup of Harmony 35, World Lacrosse Championship 2, Gridiron World Championships (World Bowl 0)
World Cup Qualifications-41, 44, 46, 59, 61(RoS), 62(Quarterfinals), 63 (RoS), 64 (Quarterfinals)
Hosts-Cup of Harmony 55, Copa Rushmori 14

User avatar
Taeshan
Senator
 
Posts: 3839
Founded: Aug 11, 2007
New York Times Democracy

Postby Taeshan » Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:35 pm

TCAA Playoffs

Round 1 -bottom 3 teams from each league as well as 5th place teams from Lowest ranked two conferences enter Playoffs.

Round 2-5th Place teams from other 8 leagues, 4th place teams from bottom two, and 4th place teams from top 6 ranked league.

Round 3-Rest of Fourth place teams enter competition, and all 3rd place teams

Round 4 -all second place teams and all but top two first place teams enter competition

Semi-Finals-top 2 points getting team in regular season enter competition

Qualification Round- Final Six teams face of for spot in IUCC

First Round
Machrobat Military Academy Martians 1-0 Hove Ard Mean Green (1-0 agg)
Hove Ard Mean Green 2-0 Machrobat Military Academy Martians (2-1 agg)

Royal Academy of Capetown 0-0 Atlantea Christian College Crusaders (0-0 agg)
Atlantea Christian College Crusaders 0-0 Royal Academy of Capetown (0-1 AET, 0-1 agg)

Sekhika University Kijya'het'ny Redy 1-1 Parameter Iron Pigs (1-1 agg)
Parameter Iron Pigs 1-2 Sekhika University Kijya'het'ny Redy (2-3 agg)

Chinchinhua Creamers 1-1 Qassimodo Fizzlers (1-1 agg)
Qassimodo Fizzlers 1-1 Chinchinhua Creamers (4-1 AET, 5-2 agg)

Mierton Area College Mallers 1-1 Greenville Community College Grays (1-1 agg)
Greenville Community College Grays 0-2 Mierton Area College Mallers (1-3 agg)

North Atlantea Nordics 2-1 Quarant College Grizzlies (2-1 agg)
Quarant College Grizzlies 3-0 North Atlantea Nordics (4-2 agg)

West University Wizards 1-2 Capetown University Crashers (1-2 agg)
Capetown University Crashers 0-1 West University Wizards (2-1 AET, 4-2 agg)

Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas 1-0 Oanu West Inchuns (1-0 agg)
Oanu West Inchuns 0-7 Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas (0-8 agg)

Blacklake State Bears 3-0 Gieron University Grovers (3-0 agg)
Gieron University Grovers 1-2 Blacklake State Bears (1-5 agg)

Minor Islands University Manatees 1-0 Illytria College Iotas (1-0 agg)
Illytria College Iotas 2-2 Minor Islands University Manatees (2-3 agg)

Dodgeville Spiders 0-1 Overlook University Tigers (0-1 agg)
Overlook University Tigers 0-1 Dodgeville Spiders (0-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 4-5 PKs)

Atlantea College Angles 1-0 Ojian College Orangemen (1-0 agg)
Ojian College Orangemen 1-1 Atlantea College Angles (1-2 agg)

Messier Memorial University Miners 2-2 Taeshan City college (2-2 agg)
Taeshan City college 0-1 Messier Memorial University Miners (2-3 agg)

X Island Prvince Xeros 1-3 Alligator Falls Crocodiles (1-3 agg)
Alligator Falls Crocodiles 2-1 X Island Prvince Xeros (5-2 agg)

Sikane University Jadsujadsu 3-0 Brighton Blue Whales (3-0 agg)
Brighton Blue Whales 1-3 Sikane University Jadsujadsu (1-6 agg)

Castle Hills Salamanders 3-0 Oanu East Stafish (3-0 agg)
Oanu East Stafish 1-7 Castle Hills Salamanders (1-10 agg)


Secound Round
Strawberry Fields University Red Storm 3-0 Sekhika University Kijya'het'ny Redy (3-0 agg)
Sekhika University Kijya'het'ny Redy 0-0 Strawberry Fields University Red Storm (0-3 agg)

Telquin Cadets 2-2 Castle Hills Salamanders (2-2 agg)
Castle Hills Salamanders 1-3 Telquin Cadets (3-5 agg)

Hove Ard Mean Green 1-0 Atlantea College Angles (1-0 agg)
Atlantea College Angles 0-3 Hove Ard Mean Green (0-4 agg)

Uranus Hills Rams 3-1 Bayern College Bucks (3-1 agg)
Bayern College Bucks 1-2 Uranus Hills Rams (2-5 agg)

Qassimodo Fizzlers 1-0 Dodgeville Spiders (1-0 agg)
Dodgeville Spiders 1-3 Qassimodo Fizzlers (1-4 agg)

Taeshan Overseas Academy Titans 0-6 X Island Isotopes (0-6 agg)
X Island Isotopes 1-4 Taeshan Overseas Academy Titans (7-4 agg)

Navy Deystroyers 1-4 Messier Memorial University Miners (1-4 agg)
Messier Memorial University Miners 1-0 Navy Deystroyers (5-1 agg)

Wiechester Province Warriors 0-1 Ying Jing University Rockets (0-1 agg)
Ying Jing University Rockets 1-1 Wiechester Province Warriors (2-1 agg)

Alligator Falls Crocodiles 2-0 Quarant College Grizzlies (2-0 agg)
Quarant College Grizzlies 0-2 Alligator Falls Crocodiles (0-4 agg)

Sufts University Savages 2-2 Sikane University Jadsujadsu (2-2 agg)
Sikane University Jadsujadsu 3-0 Sufts University Savages (5-2 agg)

Royal Academy of Capetown 1-0 Mierton Area College Mallers (1-0 agg)
Mierton Area College Mallers 0-1 Royal Academy of Capetown (0-2 agg)

Minor Islands University Manatees 1-3 Blacklake State Bears (1-3 agg)
Blacklake State Bears 3-2 Minor Islands University Manatees (6-3 agg)

Cecile Area University Blue Devils 3-1 Capetown University Crashers (3-1 agg)
Capetown University Crashers 0-1 Cecile Area University Blue Devils (1-4 agg)

Los Riosa College Lakemonsters 1-3 Pwux University Pythons (1-3 agg)
Pwux University Pythons 2-0 Los Riosa College Lakemonsters (5-1 agg)

Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas 2-0 Los Riosa University Rams (2-0 agg)
Los Riosa University Rams 1-0 Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas (1-2 agg)

Populas Panthers 1-5 Capetown Community College Cavs (1-5 agg)
Capetown Community College Cavs 3-0 Populas Panthers (8-1 agg)


Third Round
Docktown University Ducks 0-1 Ye 'Ole Bulldogs (0-1 agg)
Ye 'Ole Bulldogs 1-2 Docktown University Ducks (1-3 AET, 2-3 agg)

Hove Ard Mean Green 0-1 X Island Isotopes (0-1 agg)
X Island Isotopes 0-1 Hove Ard Mean Green (0-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Graver's Point Bombers 0-0 Royal Academy of Capetown (0-0 agg)
Royal Academy of Capetown 0-2 Graver's Point Bombers (0-2 agg)

Blacklake State Bears 0-0 Strawberry Fields University Red Storm (0-0 agg)
Strawberry Fields University Red Storm 2-1 Blacklake State Bears (2-1 agg)

Ying Jing University Rockets 2-0 Saverhampton Swordsmiths (2-0 agg)
Saverhampton Swordsmiths 0-0 Ying Jing University Rockets (0-2 agg)

Atlantea Greenville Campus Argonauts 0-2 Western Qassimodo Stormers (0-2 agg)
Western Qassimodo Stormers 1-1 Atlantea Greenville Campus Argonauts (3-1 agg)

Reynea Area Community College Rays 3-1 De Fantes Myer University Governors (3-1 agg)
De Fantes Myer University Governors 2-1 Reynea Area Community College Rays (3-4 agg)

Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks 0-1 Capetown Community College Cavs (0-1 agg)
Capetown Community College Cavs 0-1 Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks (0-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Telquin Cadets 0-1 Uranus Hills Rams (0-1 agg)
Uranus Hills Rams 1-0 Telquin Cadets (2-0 agg)

Qassimodo Fizzlers 1-2 Pwux University Pythons (1-2 agg)
Pwux University Pythons 0-2 Qassimodo Fizzlers (2-3 agg)

Alligator Falls Crocodiles 2-0 Laffeyette Laurettes (2-0 agg)
Laffeyette Laurettes 0-2 Alligator Falls Crocodiles (0-4 agg)

Sikane University Jadsujadsu 1-1 Capetown Community College Colts (1-1 agg)
Capetown Community College Colts 2-0 Sikane University Jadsujadsu (3-1 agg)

Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas 0-3 Cape College Cornhuskers (0-3 agg)
Cape College Cornhuskers 3-2 Eastern Qassimodo Tech Tarantulas (6-2 agg)

Messier Memorial University Miners 1-1 Cecile Area University Blue Devils (1-1 agg)
Cecile Area University Blue Devils 2-0 Messier Memorial University Miners (3-1 agg)


Fourth Round
Mt Ceabring Mustangs 3-3 Pariot Panthers (3-3 agg)
Pariot Panthers 1-4 Mt Ceabring Mustangs (4-7 agg)

Air Force Aeros 2-1 Wolfin Wolverines (2-1 agg)
Wolfin Wolverines 1-0 Air Force Aeros (1-0 AET, 2-2 agg, 3-2 PKs)

Calendara Mennonite Canners 3-2 Jinxtown Jammers (3-2 agg)
Jinxtown Jammers 4-1 Calendara Mennonite Canners (6-4 agg)

X Island Muslim Academy Martyrs 2-3 Yein Academy Gladiators (2-3 agg)
Yein Academy Gladiators 0-0 X Island Muslim Academy Martyrs (3-2 agg)

Tintown University Tigers 1-1 Ivory Coast Indigo Storm (1-1 agg)
Ivory Coast Indigo Storm 1-0 Tintown University Tigers (2-1 agg)

Docktown University Ducks 1-1 Hove Ard Mean Green (1-1 agg)
Hove Ard Mean Green 1-1 Docktown University Ducks (1-2 AET, 2-3 agg)

Graver's Point Bombers 3-3 Strawberry Fields University Red Storm (3-3 agg)
Strawberry Fields University Red Storm 1-1 Graver's Point Bombers (1-1 AET, 4-4 agg, 2-0 PKs)

Ying Jing University Rockets 1-2 Western Qassimodo Stormers (1-2 agg)
Western Qassimodo Stormers 1-2 Ying Jing University Rockets (2-2 AET, 4-3 agg)

Reynea Area Community College Rays 0-1 Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks (0-1 agg)
Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks 1-1 Reynea Area Community College Rays (2-1 agg)

Uranus Hills Rams 0-0 Qassimodo Fizzlers (0-0 agg)
Qassimodo Fizzlers 1-0 Uranus Hills Rams (1-0 agg)

Alligator Falls Crocodiles 2-0 Capetown Community College Colts (2-0 agg)
Capetown Community College Colts 1-0 Alligator Falls Crocodiles (1-2 agg)

Cape College Cornhuskers 1-0 Cecile Area University Blue Devils (1-0 agg)
Cecile Area University Blue Devils 2-0 Cape College Cornhuskers (2-1 agg)


Quarterfinals
Fadron University Fitin' Fish 6-0 Folain Hawks (6-0 agg)
Folain Hawks 1-1 Fadron University Fitin' Fish (1-7 agg)

Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts 1-1 Berlin Heights Barnstormers (1-1 agg)
Berlin Heights Barnstormers 1-2 Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts (2-3 agg)

Dake Tar Heels 1-0 Machrobat College Micemen (1-0 agg)
Machrobat College Micemen 2-4 Dake Tar Heels (2-5 agg)

Army Hellfire 1-1 Wiechester Province-Wolfin White Knights (1-1 agg)
Wiechester Province-Wolfin White Knights 0-1 Army Hellfire (1-2 agg)

Mt Ceabring Mustangs 2-2 Wolfin Wolverines (2-2 agg)
Wolfin Wolverines 1-3 Mt Ceabring Mustangs (3-5 agg)

Jinxtown Jammers 4-3 Yein Academy Gladiators (4-3 agg)
Yein Academy Gladiators 1-6 Jinxtown Jammers (4-10 agg)

Ivory Coast Indigo Storm 0-1 Docktown University Ducks (0-1 agg)
Docktown University Ducks 1-1 Ivory Coast Indigo Storm (2-1 agg)

Strawberry Fields University Red Storm 1-2 Western Qassimodo Stormers (1-2 agg)
Western Qassimodo Stormers 2-2 Strawberry Fields University Red Storm (4-3 agg)

Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks 1-1 Qassimodo Fizzlers (1-1 agg)
Qassimodo Fizzlers 0-3 Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks (1-4 agg)

Alligator Falls Crocodiles 0-1 Cecile Area University Blue Devils (0-1 agg)
Cecile Area University Blue Devils 3-1 Alligator Falls Crocodiles (4-1 agg)


Semi-Finals
Northern White Knights 0-2 Hershey's College Hammers (0-2 agg)
Hershey's College Hammers 1-0 Northern White Knights (3-0 agg)

Fadron University Fitin' Fish 1-1 Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts (1-1 agg)
Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts 1-0 Fadron University Fitin' Fish (2-1 agg)

Dake Tar Heels 1-2 Army Hellfire (1-2 agg)
Army Hellfire 2-2 Dake Tar Heels (4-3 agg)

Mt Ceabring Mustangs 1-0 Jinxtown Jammers (1-0 agg)
Jinxtown Jammers 1-0 Mt Ceabring Mustangs (2-1 AET, 2-2 agg, 1-3 PKs)

Docktown University Ducks 1-0 Western Qassimodo Stormers (1-0 agg)
Western Qassimodo Stormers 2-1 Docktown University Ducks (2-3 AET, 2-4 agg)

Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks 2-0 Cecile Area University Blue Devils (2-0 agg)
Cecile Area University Blue Devils 1-0 Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks (1-2 agg)


Qualification Round
Hershey's College Hammers 0-1 Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts (0-1 agg)
Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts 0-1 Hershey's College Hammers (0-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-0 PKs)

Army Hellfire 0-0 Mt Ceabring Mustangs (0-0 agg)
Mt Ceabring Mustangs 0-0 Army Hellfire (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 0-2 PKs)

Docktown University Ducks 0-1 Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks (0-1 agg)
Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks 2-0 Docktown University Ducks (3-0 agg)


IUCC Qualifiers
Docktown Regional Academy of Technology Poison Darts
Army Hellfire
Yaton Catholic University Shamrocks
Champions-Di Bradini Cup 19, World Baseball Classic 13, Cup of Harmony 35, World Lacrosse Championship 2, Gridiron World Championships (World Bowl 0)
World Cup Qualifications-41, 44, 46, 59, 61(RoS), 62(Quarterfinals), 63 (RoS), 64 (Quarterfinals)
Hosts-Cup of Harmony 55, Copa Rushmori 14

User avatar
Sorthern Northland
Diplomat
 
Posts: 978
Founded: Apr 08, 2007
Ex-Nation

Postby Sorthern Northland » Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:55 pm

Image
2048 Sorthern football season


Sláinte chugat to yer. And welcome to yet another review of the Sorthern football season. And with it being the 22nd season of the Sorthern Football League, it might just be time to take that bit on nswiki that reckons it's “relatively new” down. No rush mind.

Shield

The season opener saw Snowspire comfortably outplaying Juahzhou to claim their third Shield in a row. If they really wanted they could well have scored more.

Snowspire Communal 2-0 FC Juahzhou


Sorthern Football League Division One

To manage one team to four titles in a row is the feat of a great manager. To lead to different teams to four titles in a row each? It is rather safe to say that Eoin Ó Raghallaigh, the manager to have done that at Corcaigh and now Snowspire is not just a legend of those clubs, but of the Sorthern game itself.

Beningrad meanwhile provided season-long bafflement by continuing to employ Lewis O'Hara, despite it being ever more evident that a top half club, let alone one wanting to challenge for honours, are for now at least somewhat beyond his depth. With the collapse of the CMSC however the reasoning behind it became clear. Defecting from Port of Clotaire to Beningrad is manager Winston Muscat, who appears to have made amends with Sorthern football following a fallout after being overlooked for the national job. Coming with Muscat will be the majority of Port of Clotaire Sorthern players which includes the likes of Will Hooper, Tadhg Ó Lorcáin and Iñaki Arrigorriagakoa. This then, was a season of transition for the Beninists. Next season is set to be their season.

Though on the other hands, that's what they've been saying for about the last sixteen years.

Team                                 P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Snowspire Communal 38 23 10 5 77 35 +42 79 C TQCC
2 Corcaigh 38 18 10 10 70 48 +22 64 TQCC
3 Felland Marsh 38 19 7 12 63 48 +15 64 GC
4 James Connolly SC 38 19 4 15 61 44 +17 61 GC
5 Castrograd SC 38 16 12 10 65 40 +25 60 GC
6 Beningrad 38 19 3 16 67 51 +16 60
7 East Reading 38 16 11 11 47 39 +8 59
8 Areck Furness 38 16 10 12 42 36 +6 58
9 Sparrowbottom Athletic 38 16 7 15 41 37 +4 55
10 FC Juahzhou 38 14 12 12 43 52 -9 54
11 17th of October 38 15 7 16 57 65 -8 52
12 Baile an Fheirtéaraigh 38 14 9 15 65 78 -13 51
13 Heathfield United 38 13 8 17 49 57 -8 47
14 CF Septentrionien de Finistère 38 13 7 18 39 54 -15 46
15 Reading Town 38 11 12 15 48 53 -5 45
16 Albion Athletic 38 12 8 18 48 58 -10 44
17 Heathfield City 38 10 11 17 37 55 -18 41
18 Oblast Rangers 38 9 12 17 25 36 -11 39 R
19 Fenians Sport Club 38 10 8 20 60 78 -18 38 R
20 New Ireland 38 11 4 23 40 80 -40 37 R


SFL Division Two

All three promoted teams are ones who will feel that Division One is where they would like to set up home for a while, and all of them certainly have potential having spent reasonable periods in the top flight in seasons past. Despite that though Red Star's championship marks their return to the top flight after a six year absence.

Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Red Star Cork 38 21 9 8 79 50 +29 72 C SBCC
2 Rothsbere Athletic 38 18 12 8 47 30 +17 66 P SBCC
3 Banna Rovers 38 18 11 9 44 24 +20 65 P SBCC

4 Rode Ster Amsterdam 38 17 12 9 61 44 +17 63 SBCC
5 Actarius Athletic 38 16 12 10 50 42 +8 60
6 Newstoke 38 17 9 12 36 30 +6 60
7 Floriana RMI 38 15 14 9 45 43 +2 59
8 Southweald 38 15 9 14 61 54 +7 54
9 Bimlico 38 15 9 14 40 40 +0 54
10 Swinedon Town 38 16 6 16 42 46 -4 54
11 Marx-Stadt 38 13 13 12 53 48 +5 52
12 An Blascaod Mór 38 13 13 12 26 27 -1 52
13 Wollongo 38 12 13 13 31 32 -1 49
14 Windlesham Town 38 13 9 16 34 40 -6 48
15 Sundol Town 38 13 8 17 29 38 -9 47
16 Hillaton Downs 38 10 14 14 39 42 -3 44
17 Revolutionaire 38 9 14 15 40 54 -14 41
18 Larne Valley Rovers 38 10 9 19 27 36 -9 39 R
19 Cobh Walkers 38 9 6 23 39 67 -28 33 R
20 Locomotiv Shingon 38 5 8 25 25 61 -36 23 R


SFL Division Three

Seniors, Tioka & Weybridge and Little Greece made it out upwards out of the third tier this season, and this season looks the year to have done so. Görmekköyspor have the backing to at least survive when, or if they gain promotion and having spent a season consolidating at this level they will be aiming for promotion next season, whilst Port of Clotaire's loss has proved not only to be to the gain of Beningrad, but also to St. Patrick's following the announcement that Francisco Manuel Sánchez Garciá is to return to the club at which he first made his name. Franny Manny, as he's affectionately known to those who don't mind sounding slightly daft, is undoubtedly coming to the end of his career but even at a higher level he'd still be a massive threat.

Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Gratnesborugh Seniors 38 20 9 9 55 39 +16 69 C
2 Tioka & Weybridge 38 18 8 12 71 50 +21 62 P
3 Little Greece Olympia 38 16 13 9 35 21 +14 61 P

4 Dún Chaoin 38 16 12 10 51 30 +21 60
5 St. Patrick's 38 15 13 10 59 57 +2 58
6 Hightop Hill 38 15 12 11 44 41 +3 57
7 Ibibis Isle 38 15 11 12 55 48 +7 56
8 Görmekköyspor 38 16 8 14 52 46 +6 56
9 Amica Albion 38 14 13 11 39 33 +6 55
10 Hurez 38 14 9 15 54 70 -16 51
11 Fenmershe County 38 13 11 14 43 41 +2 50
12 Eastlands 38 13 11 14 53 57 -4 50
13 Bannabridge 38 14 8 16 58 71 -13 50
14 Workers United 38 10 15 13 44 45 -1 45
15 Asinusford City 38 12 9 17 48 58 -10 45
16 Dunfar 38 12 9 17 30 47 -17 45
17 AFC Xaninion 38 11 11 16 53 59 -6 44
18 Tetherton 38 11 10 17 41 41 +0 43 R
19 Vespucci 38 11 10 17 31 38 -7 43 R
20 Porthdun Celtic 38 8 10 20 33 57 -24 34 R


SFL Division Four

Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brickinwell 38 19 11 8 63 45 +18 68 C
2 Tiletston Rovers 38 18 9 11 46 29 +17 63 P
3 Leathton 38 18 7 13 47 43 +4 61 P

4 Racing Huntshire 38 18 7 13 46 43 +3 61
5 Esteghlal Roudbahahr 38 17 8 13 51 39 +12 59
6 Huntingsdon Athletic 38 16 11 11 53 48 +5 59
7 Gratnesborugh North 38 15 10 13 35 34 +1 55
8 Lispole Strand 38 13 15 10 29 24 +5 54
9 Najraydah Al-Nasr 38 14 11 13 57 39 +18 53
10 Castford 38 14 11 13 55 45 +10 53
11 Temol Colliery 38 14 11 13 49 47 +2 53
12 Mandalan 38 15 7 16 51 59 -8 52
13 Euskara Portuezki 38 14 9 15 67 63 +4 51
14 Ballynafen 38 13 10 15 66 58 +8 49
15 Carmala Sports 38 13 9 16 42 62 -20 48
16 Conarth Corinthians 38 10 14 14 27 41 -14 44
17 Dynamo Heltzburg 38 10 12 16 24 35 -11 42
18 Kelubol 38 10 10 18 38 58 -20 40
19 Weardbeleah 38 10 8 20 46 68 -22 38
20 Cobre Andandala 38 4 20 14 29 41 -12 32


Buses. You wait ages for one, two come along at once. Just like non-League teams winning the relegation play-off! Though Siberene's claims to truly being non-League are somewhat dubious with it having been them to suffer the ignominy last season of becoming the first League team to lose the play-off. Either way though, their exile lasted for just a season, something Cobre Andandala will be hoping to replicate.

Relegation play-off
Cobre Andandala 0-1 Siberene City (0-1 agg)
Siberene City 2-0 Cobre Andandala (3-0 agg)


Dreyher Island League

Team                     P  W  D  L For  Ag +/- Pts
1 Huntscove Harriers 19 10 3 6 35 31 +4 33
2 Oast Orient 19 6 3 10 31 35 -4 21


Sorthern Cup

Dominating the league it appears wasn't enough for Snowspire. Some may claim the draw was favourable to them, but as the cliché goes, ye can only beat what's in front o' ye. The double Ior treble if you count the Shield, but face it, you don't) it is then for Snowspire and the folk from up north are are indisputably completely dominating Sorthern football.

Slani northerners, coming down 'ere and winning our football competitions 'eh?

First round
Code: Select all
Coldmouth 1-1 Snarebrook Town (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 2-3 PKs)

Wymshill Bielica 2-2 Sanliltepespor (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 2-0 PKs)

Ballyvoge 1-1 AFC Benchurch (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)

Heathfield United 2-0 Windlesham Town (2-0 agg)

Limingdon 0-5 Albion Athletic (0-5 agg)

Colswyn 0-2 Dún Crompán (0-2 agg)

Gormekbahçe 1-1 Atlético Valmada (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 2-3 PKs)

Aldford 0-9 Asinusford City (0-9 agg)

Sorthridge 0-1 Anijon (0-1 agg)

Lensden Green 0-2 Newstoke (0-2 agg)

Racing Anijon 2-0 Sosiardia (2-0 agg)

Fallonshire 2-3 Swanford (2-3 agg)

Dunderry 3-3 Huntscove Harriers (3-4 AET, 3-4 agg)

Oblast Rangers 1-0 Fenmershe County (1-0 agg)

Cowtford City 1-1 Deportivo Marriallo (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 3-2 PKs)

Lengden Town 1-1 Torvale (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Río Aceituna 0-0 Sengly Nomads (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)

Bimlico 3-3 Beningrad (3-4 AET, 3-4 agg)

Río Fuerta 0-4 Bannabridge (0-4 agg)

Marx-Stadt 6-0 Arriea Town (6-0 agg)

Little Greece Olympia 2-0 Deportivo Terondiz (2-0 agg)

Actarius Athletic 2-0 Hillaton Downs (2-0 agg)

Goienuri 2-2 Averwich Celtic (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 2-0 PKs)

Lukolaurio 0-2 Landigoll (0-2 agg)

Temol Colliery 0-2 Esteghlal Roudbahahr (0-2 agg)

Lispole Strand 2-1 Na Piarsaigh (2-1 agg)

Fethiyespor 1-6 Baile an Fheirtéaraigh (1-6 agg)

Zubiana 2-1 Prany Vale (2-1 agg)

Klemer Athletic 0-1 Dynamo Heltzburg (0-1 agg)

Landigoll Town 3-1 Huntsvale (3-1 agg)

Woolington 3-1 Halldvik (3-1 agg)

Mandalan 2-2 Tambo Athletic (3-2 AET, 3-2 agg)

Sporting de Alzia 1-1 Dalaneg (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 1-2 PKs)

Siberene City 2-1 Redrood (2-1 agg)

Dún Úll 1-0 Telungo (1-0 agg)

Linginham 0-3 St. Bega (0-3 agg)

Reading Town 6-0 Heiferford United (6-0 agg)

Kryton Vale 2-2 Racing Huntshire (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 3-1 PKs)

Blackthorpe Borough 1-1 Garcester (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

17th of October 1-3 Areck Furness (1-3 agg)

Cragpeak 1-1 Downminster (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Oast Orient 0-9 James Connolly SC (0-9 agg)

Berksbrook 1-1 Lesacourt (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-0 PKs)

Waterton 0-4 Ballyenna (0-4 agg)

A.O. Bolaspol 2-0 Shaoxingang Locomotive (2-0 agg)

Endley Vale 1-2 Harwick (1-2 agg)

Red Star Livinton 2-1 Ugaldia Athletic (2-1 agg)

Dheas Óg 1-4 East Reading (1-4 agg)

Kelubol 2-1 Recreativo de Andalenica (2-1 agg)

Dubhin 0-0 Bridgewest (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)

Lewsbury 5-0 Balibo Ironworks (5-0 agg)

Brukinsal 1-1 Spritley United (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 0-3 PKs)

Putongzhou 0-5 Castrograd SC (0-5 agg)

Bordignol 3-1 Olympique Amaokunn (3-1 agg)

Athlitiki Enosis Delpollos 0-0 Curdley Vale (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 3-2 PKs)

Pitchmoor Borough 0-1 Amica Albion (0-1 agg)

Gratnesborugh Seniors 1-0 Atlético Mendiana (1-0 agg)

Conerlia Industrials 2-0 Durness Pottery (2-0 agg)

Tobermory Fridays 2-0 ?znikspor (2-0 agg)

Clann na nGael 0-1 Lerdal Wanderers (0-1 agg)

Covan Rangers 2-5 Castford (2-5 agg)

Dunfar 1-7 Corcaigh (1-7 agg)

Hurez 2-1 Ronzo (2-1 agg)

Dingle Town 0-0 Atxihuedo (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 5-6 PKs)

Sporting Nothandryun 1-6 Sanchez (1-6 agg)

Felland Marsh 6-0 Brickinwell (6-0 agg)

AFC Tetherton 4-0 Valmada (4-0 agg)

Blemney 1-6 Rode Ster Amsterdam (1-6 agg)

Magevour 0-1 Wennsbruck (0-1 agg)

Havva Spor Kulübü 1-2 Fenmouth (1-2 agg)

Najraydah Al-Nasr 0-0 Tetherton (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)

Endleygrove 3-0 Mitingon (3-0 agg)

Huntingsdon Athletic 2-2 Hemmingdon Town (3-2 AET, 3-2 agg)

Larne Valley Rovers 2-1 Revolutionaire (2-1 agg)

Cobre Andandala 1-1 Sundol Town (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Havvasaray 1-2 Cittá di Moriose (1-2 agg)

Cobh Walkers 3-1 Ibibis Isle (3-1 agg)

Lengden Vale 1-0 Vatnajavik (1-0 agg)

AFC Xaninion 5-1 Görmekköyspor (5-1 agg)

Chellines 0-3 An Blascaod Mór (0-3 agg)

Market Bow 0-0 A.O. Kephoric (2-0 AET, 2-0 agg)

Nanchang 1-1 Derrymór (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-3 PKs)

Floriana RMI 4-0 Euskara Anuntzibai (4-0 agg)

Swinedon Town 1-0 Arhapur (1-0 agg)

Locomotiv Shingon 3-0 Tanice (3-0 agg)

Wrenbrook 0-0 Jinda (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 0-1 PKs)

Minster 0-4 Fenians SC (0-4 agg)

Al-Ahly Atibiza 0-1 Ballynafen (0-1 agg)

Zurbitxu 2-2 Dún Chaoin (2-4 AET, 2-4 agg)

Wollongo 2-1 Southweald (2-1 agg)

Conarth Corinthians 2-0 Ballywhell (2-0 agg)

Blemney United 2-1 Marsa (2-1 agg)

Montele 1-1 Pellbury (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 3-4 PKs)

Temol 1-1 Loddon Accies (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Tiletston Rovers 0-6 Red Star Cork (0-6 agg)

Eastlands 9-1 St. Columba (9-1 agg)

Huntingsdon Town 1-2 Castlemount (1-2 agg)

Begderry 2-0 Gleanndubh (2-0 agg)

St. Brendan 2-1 Mallora (2-1 agg)

Baile an Inbhear 0-1 Baile an Droichead (0-1 agg)

Río Rápido 6-4 Kleby (6-4 agg)

Club de Football Septentrionien de Finistère 2-1 St. Patrick's (2-1 agg)

Banna Rovers 6-0 Euskara Portuezki (6-0 agg)

Chuangying 1-2 Carmala Sports (1-2 agg)

Toui 1-1 Bocester Red Star (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-1 PKs)

Hafjizan 1-1 Kryton (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Henbury 4-1 Aviacíon de Valmada (4-1 agg)

Heathfield City 2-0 Ashvale Town (2-0 agg)

Libbingdon 3-1 Leathton (3-1 agg)

Hightop Hill 3-0 Hal-Luqa Ittihad (3-0 agg)

Sparrowbottom Athletic 4-1 Wallingfalls Town (4-1 agg)

Mendiana 0-3 Tetherton Athletic (0-3 agg)

Workers United 1-0 Tioka & Weybridge (1-0 agg)

Khebusir 2-1 Valy Junction (2-1 agg)

Weardbeleah 3-1 Barquatch (3-1 agg)

Colswyn Bay 1-0 Slavija Sobrinic (1-0 agg)

Windlesham Lane 1-2 Murciada (1-2 agg)

Porthdun Celtic 1-0 Vespucci (1-0 agg)

Taedongiju Ch'?llima 1-0 Terondiz (1-0 agg)

Gratnesborugh North 2-0 Bullasti (2-0 agg)

Copsewood 2-3 Kosespor Bilecik (2-3 agg)

Bembonga 0-3 Athletic Zornotza (0-3 agg)

Teytoon 0-0 Leringa (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)

Rothsbere Athletic 0-2 Snowspire Communal (0-2 agg)

Dilling Town 0-2 New Ireland (0-2 agg)

Tempione Calcio 1-4 Lengden Hibernian (1-4 agg)

FC Juahzhou 2-0 Dillingdon (2-0 agg)

Murciada Balompié 1-1 Marsa Albion (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)



Second round
Code: Select all
St. Bega 1-1 Taedongiju Ch'?llima (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Dubhin 2-6 Snowspire Communal (2-6 agg)

Anijon 0-0 A.O. Bolaspol (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 1-3 PKs)

Tetherton Athletic 0-2 Carmala Sports (0-2 agg)

Amica Albion 0-1 AFC Xaninion (0-1 agg)

Colswyn Bay 0-1 Ballyenna (0-1 agg)

Landigoll 0-1 Lerdal Wanderers (0-1 agg)

Larne Valley Rovers 1-2 Hurez (1-2 agg)

Heathfield United 0-0 Fenians SC (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 1-2 PKs)

Tobermory Fridays 1-0 Loddon Accies (1-0 agg)

Fenmouth 1-4 Heathfield City (1-4 agg)

Baile an Droichead 0-5 Felland Marsh (0-5 agg)

Dún Úll 0-1 Market Bow (0-1 agg)

Little Greece Olympia 1-1 Red Star Cork (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Pellbury 3-2 Castlemount (3-2 agg)

Blemney United 0-1 Athlitiki Enosis Delpollos (0-1 agg)

Banna Rovers 3-0 Derrymór (3-0 agg)

Cittá di Moriose 3-2 Kosespor Bilecik (3-2 agg)

Teytoon 1-2 Athletic Zornotza (1-2 agg)

Marx-Stadt 1-0 Torvale (1-0 agg)

Goienuri 0-3 Eastlands (0-3 agg)

Baile an Fheirtéaraigh 1-1 Sparrowbottom Athletic (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Newstoke 2-1 Dún Chaoin (2-1 agg)

Oblast Rangers 1-0 Atlético Valmada (1-0 agg)

Endleygrove 2-1 Wennsbruck (2-1 agg)

Najraydah Al-Nasr 5-0 Woolington (5-0 agg)

Cobre Andandala 2-0 Gratnesborugh Seniors (2-0 agg)

Mandalan 3-1 Landigoll Town (3-1 agg)

Cobh Walkers 3-1 Harwick (3-1 agg)

Murciada 0-4 Areck Furness (0-4 agg)

Berksbrook 2-2 Toui (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 2-1 PKs)

Lispole Strand 0-0 Kryton Vale (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 1-3 PKs)

Kelubol 1-0 Libbingdon (1-0 agg)

Castrograd SC 8-1 Lewsbury (8-1 agg)

Hightop Hill 3-0 Bordignol (3-0 agg)

Henbury 1-1 Snarebrook Town (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Blackthorpe Borough 1-3 Esteghlal Roudbahahr (1-3 agg)

Hafjizan 2-1 Atxihuedo (2-1 agg)

Wymshill Bielica 0-1 Huntscove Harriers (0-1 agg)

Conarth Corinthians 3-1 Racing Anijon (3-1 agg)

Dynamo Heltzburg 1-0 Reading Town (1-0 agg)

Porthdun Celtic 2-0 Rode Ster Amsterdam (2-0 agg)

AFC Tetherton 1-3 Bannabridge (1-3 agg)

New Ireland 1-0 Locomotiv Shingon (1-0 agg)

AFC Benchurch 1-4 Downminster (1-4 agg)

Castford 1-1 Zubiana (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Sengly Nomads 1-2 Khebusir (1-2 agg)

Sanchez 1-3 James Connolly SC (1-3 agg)

Actarius Athletic 1-1 Beningrad (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

Workers United 6-5 Huntingsdon Athletic (6-5 agg)

Dalaneg 1-0 Begderry (1-0 agg)

Río Rápido 1-2 FC Juahzhou (1-2 agg)

Swinedon Town 2-0 Jinda (2-0 agg)

Corcaigh 10-0 Cowtford City (10-0 agg)

Lengden Vale 1-0 Conerlia Industrials (1-0 agg)

Spritley United 0-2 An Blascaod Mór (0-2 agg)

Asinusford City 4-2 Swanford (4-2 agg)

Dún Crompán 3-4 Red Star Livinton (3-4 agg)

Weardbeleah 0-1 Albion Athletic (0-1 agg)

East Reading 0-0 Wollongo (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 2-4 PKs)

Ballynafen 0-1 Floriana RMI (0-1 agg)

Murciada Balompié 0-3 St. Brendan (0-3 agg)

Club de Football Septentrionien de Finistère 2-1 Lengden Hibernian (2-1 agg)

Siberene City 1-1 Gratnesborugh North (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-1 PKs)



Third round
Code: Select all
Red Star Livinton 2-2 Baile an Fheirtéaraigh (2-3 AET, 2-3 agg)

Oblast Rangers 0-0 Workers United (1-0 AET, 1-0 agg)

Conarth Corinthians 1-0 A.O. Bolaspol (1-0 agg)

Athletic Zornotza 1-1 St. Brendan (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 1-3 PKs)

Hurez 0-0 Little Greece Olympia (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 4-3 PKs)

Castford 3-7 New Ireland (3-7 agg)

Pellbury 0-1 Hafjizan (0-1 agg)

James Connolly SC 3-1 Endleygrove (3-1 agg)

Siberene City 1-0 Swinedon Town (1-0 agg)

Banna Rovers 2-0 Floriana RMI (2-0 agg)

Cittá di Moriose 0-1 Newstoke (0-1 agg)

Berksbrook 1-3 Club de Football Septentrionien de Finistère (1-3 agg)

AFC Xaninion 1-0 Snarebrook Town (1-0 agg)

Ballyenna 1-3 Cobh Walkers (1-3 agg)

Khebusir 0-1 FC Juahzhou (0-1 agg)

Najraydah Al-Nasr 1-0 Lengden Vale (1-0 agg)

Downminster 1-2 Heathfield City (1-2 agg)

Snowspire Communal 6-0 St. Bega (6-0 agg)

Eastlands 3-3 Kelubol (4-3 AET, 4-3 agg)

Esteghlal Roudbahahr 0-4 Marx-Stadt (0-4 agg)

Felland Marsh 4-3 Porthdun Celtic (4-3 agg)

Carmala Sports 6-0 Huntscove Harriers (6-0 agg)

Fenians SC 3-3 An Blascaod Mór (3-4 AET, 3-4 agg)

Tobermory Fridays 0-5 Asinusford City (0-5 agg)

Wollongo 1-0 Dynamo Heltzburg (1-0 agg)

Mandalan 2-0 Cobre Andandala (2-0 agg)

Kryton Vale 0-7 Corcaigh (0-7 agg)

Dalaneg 0-3 Market Bow (0-3 agg)

Actarius Athletic 0-0 Castrograd SC (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 0-2 PKs)

Hightop Hill 1-2 Areck Furness (1-2 agg)

Lerdal Wanderers 1-0 Athlitiki Enosis Delpollos (1-0 agg)

Bannabridge 0-5 Albion Athletic (0-5 agg)



Fourth round
Najraydah Al-Nasr 2-3 An Blascaod Mór (2-3 agg)

Club de Football Septentrionien de Finistère 2-3 Siberene City (2-3 agg)

Conarth Corinthians 1-1 Hurez (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 1-3 PKs)

Cobh Walkers 1-6 Felland Marsh (1-6 agg)

Wollongo 1-0 Carmala Sports (1-0 agg)

Banna Rovers 4-1 St. Brendan (4-1 agg)

Mandalan 0-3 Castrograd SC (0-3 agg)

Snowspire Communal 4-0 AFC Xaninion (4-0 agg)

New Ireland 0-0 Oblast Rangers (0-0 AET, 0-0 agg, 0-3 PKs)

Newstoke 2-0 Lerdal Wanderers (2-0 agg)

Asinusford City 2-2 Marx-Stadt (2-2 AET, 2-2 agg, 1-3 PKs)

Albion Athletic 1-0 FC Juahzhou (1-0 agg)

Eastlands 1-1 Heathfield City (3-1 AET, 3-1 agg)

Hafjizan 1-1 Corcaigh (1-2 AET, 1-2 agg)

Baile an Fheirtéaraigh 1-1 Areck Furness (1-3 AET, 1-3 agg)

James Connolly SC 2-0 Market Bow (2-0 agg)


Fifth round
An Blascaod Mór 3-0 Siberene City (3-0 agg)

Oblast Rangers 3-1 Marx-Stadt (3-1 agg)

Wollongo 0-1 Hurez (0-1 agg)

Corcaigh 1-1 Felland Marsh (2-1 AET, 2-1 agg)

James Connolly SC 4-0 Castrograd SC (4-0 agg)

Snowspire Communal 1-0 Newstoke (1-0 agg)

Areck Furness 2-0 Banna Rovers (2-0 agg)

Albion Athletic 4-2 Eastlands (4-2 agg)


Quarter final
Areck Furness 1-1 Hurez (1-1 AET, 1-1 agg, 2-0 PKs)

Albion Athletic 0-3 Snowspire Communal (0-3 agg)

Corcaigh 2-3 Oblast Rangers (2-3 agg)

James Connolly SC 3-1 An Blascaod Mór (3-1 agg)


Semi final
Snowspire Communal 4-2 Areck Furness (4-2 agg)

James Connolly SC 0-2 Oblast Rangers (0-2 agg)


Final
Snowspire Communal 2-0 Oblast Rangers (2-0 agg)


Sorthern Union of Students Football League

Team                                               P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Beningrad University of the Bleeding Obvious 19 17 1 1 46 9 +37 52 C IUCC
2 Université francophone de Beningrad 19 12 4 3 34 13 +21 40 IUCC
3 Ollscoil Baile an Fheirtéaraigh 19 10 5 4 30 24 +6 35 IUCC
4 Universität Heltzburg 19 9 5 5 26 15 +11 32
5 Beningrad Metropolitan University 19 9 5 5 22 19 +3 32
6 Universitat dels catalans 19 8 6 5 28 19 +9 30
7 Saint Patrick's University, Little Clotaire 19 8 6 5 25 19 +6 30
8 Háskóllin í Vatnajavik 19 8 5 6 21 13 +8 29
9 Ollscoil Corcaigh 19 8 4 7 23 22 +1 28
10 Heathfield University of Agriculture 19 6 8 5 20 20 +0 26
11 Sobrinic University 19 8 1 10 18 21 -3 25
12 Universiteit van Nieuw-Amsterdam 19 6 6 7 22 23 -1 24
13 Wey Valley University 19 5 8 6 18 22 -4 23
14 University of the Fine Arts, Snowspire 19 6 2 11 14 26 -12 20
15 Prifysgol Landigoll 19 4 7 8 14 31 -17 19
16 Hal-Luqa University 19 4 6 9 18 24 -6 18
17 Beningrad University of Architecture 19 5 3 11 15 28 -13 18
18 Universidad de Castrograd 19 3 6 10 10 25 -15 15
19 Matzuarana Unibertsitatea 19 2 7 10 10 22 -12 13
20 Université de Finistère 19 3 3 13 16 35 -19 12


International qualifiers

Champions' Cup
Snowspire Communal
Corcaigh

Globe Cup
Felland Marsh
James Connolly SC
Castrograd SC

Series B Champions' Cup
Red Star Cork
Rothsbere Athletic
Banna Rovers
Rode Ster Amsterdam

International University Challenge Championship
Beningrad University of the Bleeding Obvious
Université francophone de Beningrad
Ollscoil Baile an Fheirtéaraigh
Last edited by Sorthern Northland on Sun Aug 15, 2010 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sorthern Football League, 2058 season MDs 1-9 MDs 10-19 MDs 20-29 MDs 30-38
Sorthern Northland wiki

World Paint Drying Champions!

<Mytannion> CC, I've watched the ESPN college thingy
<Mytannion> can't remember which college they follow but it is still interesting
<CC> what are you babbling about?

User avatar
Cafundeu
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1172
Founded: Jun 07, 2006
Ex-Nation

CCFM League - Season 20

Postby Cafundeu » Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:21 pm

CAFUNDÉU - PREVIEW OF THE NEW SEASON
“The Mother of modern domestic football”


The same introduction as ever: the most international league of the world, mother of modern domestic football, which is the number one in the international coefficients for a long, long time and which recently returned to fight hard for the TQCC and other international competitions returns to activity, and the teams are ready to fight for trophies again. The Cafundelense teams, followed by the entire world due to their quality and the tough dispute for the many titles available, get reinforced once again, to dispute in the national and international competitions.

See the transfers involving foreign players and/or teams:

Foreign Players – Coming from abroad to play in Cafundéu:

*NOTE: if there is a player from your nation that should be but isn’t in this list, contact me – of course, only transfers confirmed to me were put here.

James Masters (Ad'ihan) ----------> to Dunboor FC
Gerardo Riquelme (Aguazul) ----------> to Dunboor FC
Muno Armas (Albundania) ----------> to Bandeirantes
Ryan Theriot (Albundania) ----------> to São Jorge
Jacob Pond (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> to Petardos S/A
Nikita Artyom (Lithatrius) ----------> to Atlético Central
Logan Kempson (Mantwenic) ----------> to SC Lasft
Daniel Bakker (Nethertopia) ----------> to Eldorado
Hugo Anderson (Queer Poco el Mono Ara) ----------> to Eldorado
Wayne Ullrich (Queer Poco el Mono Ara) ----------> to Dunboor FC
José David Gómez (Sargossa) ----------> to Clube Comercial
Justin Barrington (Secristan) ----------> to Porto Lacruz
Dan Ellison (Secristan) ----------> to Ranca Toco
Jason Olson (The Babbage Islands) ----------> to Clube Comercial
Luis Fuentes (Valladares) ----------> to Central United
Tommy Taylor (Valladares) ----------> to Porto Lacruz



Foreign Players - between Cafundelense teams, retiring or other changes (there is possibility of error in first name, and in some cases I won’t even write it to avoid the error, as I don’t have rigid records for those):

James Sias (Balida) ----------> from Porto Lacruz to Clube Imperial
Danny Adams (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> retired, becomes a popular, but unpopular with some, critic
Jacob Davies (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> from Cafundó do Juta to Porto Lacruz
Ogus Kures (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> from Atlético Jutense to América
Harry Craig (Capitalizt SLANI) ----------> retired, becomes a lawyer
Victor Ortiz (Capitalizt SLANI) ----------> retired, doesn’t know what to do in his life now
Leslie Serianni (Dancougar) ----------> retired, wanted to return to Dancougar and disappearing while searching the nation
Simon Avant (Kelssek) ----------> from Petardos S/A to Clube Imperial
Jean-Antoine Cantona (Krytenia) ----------> retired, returns to Krytenia
Kevin Ickx (Krytenia) ----------> retired, works as a assistant coach
Eric Audette (Newmanistan) ----------> from América to Clube Imperial
Kim Capstraw (Newmanistan) ----------> retired, returns to Newmanistan
Roberto Cassetti (Osarius) ----------> from Galáxia to São Jorge
Nikos Maximus (Peisandros) ----------> from Dunboor FC to Atlético Insular
Dean Bowyer (Queer Poco el Mono Ara) ----------> was supposed to return to his home country, you know...
Ernesto Farías (Sargossa) ----------> retired, now lives 6 months in Cafundéu and 6 months in Sargossa per year
Julián Reyes (Sargossa) ----------> retired, returns to Sargossa
James Leahey (Secristan) ----------> retired, offers loans at good rates
Shawn Young (Secristan) ----------> retired, now is the presenter of a TV program selling things by phone
Mikhail Sulkiewicz (Somewhereistonia) ----------> from Galáxia to Atlético Insular
Tegan Nash (The Babbage Islands) ----------> from Clube Comercial to Petardos S/A
Sergi Gut (The Macabees) ----------> retired, now wants to return to be anonymous
Sorley Brekke (The Weegies) ----------> from Atlético Insular to Porto Lacruz
Lúthien Anwamanë (Valanora) ----------> from Dunboor FC to Porto Lacruz
Allandren Fresco (Valanora) ----------> from Atlético Jutense to Petardos S/A
Ikles Razov (Valanora) ----------> from Petardos S/A to América
V. Underdark (Valanora) ----------> retired, represents Ranca Toco in promotional events



Foreign Coaches:

Ke Sho (Ariddia) ----------> coach of Atlético Jutense
Selan Mataitai (Ariddia) ----------> coach of Cruzeiro do Sul
Connor Mengucci (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> coach of Eldorado
Javier Sanchez (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> coach of Dunboor FC
Ignacio Vélez (Candelaria And Marquez) ----------> coach of Clube dos Banqueiros
Kim Yongji (Daehanjeiguk) ----------> coach of SC Carnavalesco
Big Gay Al (Jeruselem) ----------> coach of Agreman FH
Ryan Fullerton (Secristan) ----------> coach of Central United
Ensio Varg (Squornshelous) ----------> coach of América
Patrik Hermanni (Squornshelous) ----------> coach of Metropolitano
Alfonso Di Angelo (Starblaydia) ----------> coach of Petardos S/A
Caladil Gatamyr (Valanora) ----------> coach of CR Submiria
Eddie Barnes (Zwangzug) ----------> coach of Clube Comercial


The line-ups of the 20 best teams of the country(First Division Teams) will probably be the following (foreigners in italics, best 3 players in bold) – (Experts’ Ratings details - the three journalists give the team a rating, from 1 to 5 stars [* - practically relegated; ** - intermediate team, battling against relegation; *** - intermediate team, battling for a top 8 place; **** - top 8 team, battling for a phase title; ***** - battling for the main title]). Finally the writers have decided to look at the uncountable number of mistakes which happened in many of previous editions, and now we hope that there aren’t any more name repetitions or wrong info:


PETARDOS S/A: Taniquentar; Davis, Bruno Pinto and William; Amaral, Pond, S.Reeves, Nash and Hawk (c); Wanderley and Fresco.
Coach: Alfonso Di Angelo.
President: Augusto Brown.
Team Full Name: Petardos Sociedade Anônima de Futebol.
Team Style: Offensive, uses the centre, passing style.
Strongest Point: all around.
Weakest Point: team balanced in all areas.
Nickname: Bilionários (Billionaires).
Stadium Used: Obelisco Monumental, in Lasft (cap. 300,000).
State: Lasft.
Team Sponsor: Globo Multimedia.
Home Kit: blue shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt with blue narrow stripes and blue shorts.
Other facts: Petardos S/A seems to currently be in a rebuilding process, and due to this many changes in the line-up happened. Retirements led to the necessity of replacements, and the formation ended being affected. In the end, the team was able to keep the good level of quality of last season’s team, which is unfortunately below the level that the team once had, when the team was seen as the super-stars team.
Transfer Market: there were some arrivals at each of the positions. At the defence, former Cafundéu captain William comes from Candelaria And Marquez. To the midfield, Jacob Pond will help on the wings, while The Babbage Islands’ captain Tegan Nash is expected to make major contributions to the offence alongside Hawk. At last, we have the return of Allandren Fresco, who left Petardos S/A for Atlético Jutense and now is returning to his old home. Even though all of these were quality signings, there is some worry towards the fact that Petardos isn’t investing in young players.
Fans’ Favourites: with no doubt the fans’ favourite is the midfielder Laborious Hawk, the eternal #10 of Petardos S/A and team captain. The other idol, Danny Adams, retired. Taniquentar now appears to have the confidence of the supporters, while Fresco has a good amount of fans.
Good Bench Players: Bobó (defender), Fernando (defender), Vinícius Oliveira (midfielder), Adraktas (attacker), Wendel (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: international success – the League title.
Fans’ style: fanatic (big number) – usually seen as being part of high-class; considered mercenaries who would do anything for money... and they actually do, we heard many cases of some of them selling their mothers-in-law.
Club Tradition: very traditional – worldwide success and fame.
Experts’ ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*****), Jorge Lang (*****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*****).


CAFUNDÓ DO JUTA: Fernández Montes; Radicci, Maurício, Vítor Martins and Hocn (c); Luisinho, Kabir, Durosa and Kim Ha-Run; Lynch and Rafael Nunes.
Coach: Andreas Gilsoweller Veiga.
President: Tarcísio Castro Sahid.
Team Full Name: Esporte Clube Cafundó do Juta.
Team Style: offensive, passes a lot, but mixes short and long passes.
Strongest Point: all around.
Weakest Point: good team in all sectors.
Nickname: Esquadrão de Prata (Silver Squadron).
Stadium Used: Praça Maior, in Cafundó do Juta (cap. 180,000).
State: Juta.
Team Sponsor: Banco Econômico.
Home Kit: grey (silver) shirt with white vertical stripes and grey shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and grey shorts.
Other facts: finally Cafundó do Juta, which was the number one club in the world for several seasons in the rankings, won the TQCC. The international title, third of the team, was followed by a poor showing in the Cafundelense league, and the supporters started to worry about the team’s future. But the line-up is extremely strong and has the same players who lead the Silver Squadron to the world title.
Transfer Market: the good thing is that Cafundó do Juta kept all the starters from midfield onwards. The only changes came in the defence, with Davies leaving for the arrival of Vítor Martins and Maurício coming for the place of retired Craig. The two Cafundelenses are highly rated players in their positions.
Fans’ Favourites: the defender Hizzen Hocn is the fans’ favourite, mostly due to his many years of service with the silver shirt. But Jeong Jihun is extremely popular, especially with the younger fans, and may well be at the same level of the Vanorian. Rafael Nunes and Fernández Montes would come after, as the two have been always present in the team’s good seasons that came lately.
Good Bench Players: Estradas (midfielder), Paulistinha (attacker), Lapela (defender), Hawthorne (midfielder) and Jeong Jihun (attacker).
The Fans Expect: international success - the League title.
Fans’ style: extremely fanatic (huge number) – team is seen as the “people’s team”, due for it having people from all classes and even different regions! There are rumours of extraterrestrial beings among its fanbase, and I wouldn’t doubt it.
Club Tradition: one of the football pioneers in the country – worldwide famous and successful.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*****), Jorge Lang (*****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*****).


RANCA TOCO: Melkezedeck; Júlio César, Nelsinho, Motallbazadeh, Archer and Tonhão (c); Ellison, Fournier and Rodney; Xentolov and Gutiérrez.
Coach: Diogo Avarel.
President: Maníaco do Parque.
Team Full Name: Associação Atlética Ranca Toco de Carandirú.
Team Style: Extremely defensive, focuses on counterattacks and long shots.
Strongest Point: the central defence, like the old good times.
Weakest Point: no natural wingers.
Nickname: Sarrafeiros.
Stadium Used: Presídio, in Carandirú City (cap. 75,000).
State: Central.
Team Sponsor: Canabrava Cachaça.
Home Kit: purple shirt with yellow vertical stripes and purple shorts.
Away Kit: yellow shirt and purple shorts.
Other Facts: team famous for its violence, which is incentivized by the directors of the club. Gives high value to pride and home games. Its supporters are very violent too, as most of them are prisoners in the prison city. It seems that Ranca Toco returned to be one of the top teams of Cafundéu, after some bad seasons. Now, the mission is to keep the team on the first positions so it can return to be a contender for titles.
Transfer Market: not many changes happening in Ranca Toco, just like happens with most clubs in this quiet pre-season. With the legendary player Underdark retiring from professional football, Dan Ellison comes for his place.
Fans’ Favourites: Underdark was the one, and he is still a present figure in the club as an ambassador. With his absence on the field, the most loved of the current players is Tonhão, who grew up in the club.
Good Bench Players: Haesumé (defender), Curupira (goalkeeper), Tonelada (defender), Júrangil (midfielder), Britadeira (attacker).
The Fans Expect: qualification for the TQCC.
Fans’ style: extremely fanatic and highly violent (huge number) – are seen as violent people, vandals and “terrorists” (an accurate view, to be honest... they really get associated with terrorism acts). Sometimes people tend to associate Ranca Toco with the lower classes too. Also, the team is the favourite inside Cafundéu’s prisons... some are even painted with the team’s colours!
Club Tradition: very traditional – worldwide famous and successful
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (****), Jorge Lang (****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (****).


DUNBOOR FC: Tejera; Batoré, Sanderson and Kirkpatrick; Hawker, An Pilrip, Riquelme, Masters, Miguel Silva (c) and Morose; Ullrich
Coach: Javier Sanchez.
President: Mário Elias Vardanhão.
Team Full Name: Dunboor Futebol Clube.
Team Style: slightly defensive, uses the centre, passing style.
Strongest Point: the entire midfield.
Weakest Point: the defence on the wings.
Nickname: Leões do Norte (Northern Lions).
Stadium Used: Maracatuzão, in Dunboor (cap. 135,000).
State: Dunboor.
Team Sponsor: Editora 25 de Maio.
Home Kit: dark blue shirt with dark blue shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt with white shorts.
Other facts: team that likes to use foreigners, takes advantage of the cold climate of the city in its home games. Dunboor keeps among the top, with the second place in the TQCC being the highest point ever of the club. The team is constantly posing as a threat to the top four teams, but fails to achieve complete success in the league, even though it does pretty well in the cups, be those national or international.
Transfer Market: both of the team’s strikers left, as their partnership was having a decline in performance. Wayne Ullrich now becomes the lone striker in the starting line-up, while the midfield gets reinforced with Gerardo Riquelme. As for the defence, Sanderson comes from relegated A.F.F. in order to substituted Nixos Maximus.
Fans’ Favourites: midfielder Miguel Silva has finally won the status of main star of Dunboor FC, thanks to his fast improvement. Kirkpatrick and Tejera had an excellent last season and may be the next ones.
Good Bench Players: Ananias (goalkeeper), Índio (midfielder), Pascoal (defender), Cesinha (midfielder), Leivinha (attacker).
The Fans Expect: qualification for the TQCC.
Fans’ style: festive (good number) – they are one of the most festive and motivating supporter groups of the country, but their mood can change suddenly from good to bad. They love to play songs during the games, so you can check their mood according to the music.
Club Tradition: just slightly traditional – highly successful.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*****), Jorge Lang (****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (****).


CLUBE IMPERIAL: Getúlio; Norstrom, Manuso, Avant and Nenê; Björnsson, Prescott (c), Moreno and Lobos; Audette and Sias.
Coach: Nelson Yaschter.
President: Baron Erwin Boshcke.
Team Full Name: Real Clube Imperial.
Team Style: Extremely offensive, uses the centre and with a fast passes style.
Strongest Point: the defensive midfield.
Weakest Point: the offensive midfield.
Nickname: Time Real (Royal Team).
Stadium Used: Estádio Rei Albieri Van Tocco, in Cafundó do Juta (cap. 210,001).
State: Juta.
Team Sponsor: Velog Automóveis.
Home Kit: dark blue with green vertical stripes and green shorts.
Away Kit: light green shirt with dark blue shorts.
Other Facts: Clube Imperial, after a successful past being considered one of the best teams in the country, now is a club fighting to stay on the intermediate positions. Most supporters are already used to this situation, and the lack of attention given by the club’s investors reinforces this feeling. At each passing season, the names brought are less and less impressive.
Transfer Market: several retirements affected the club’s line-up. At the attack, for example, James Sias and Eric Audette were bought in order to compose the new double in the position. At the defence, team leader Vítor Martins left, and the experienced Simon Avant came for his place. Moreno and Nenê arrive to compose the remainder of the squad, while Getúlio is the new starting goalkeeper.
Fans’ Favourites: right now the team doesn’t have a real idol, but team captain Brian Prescott is the one that gets closer of this status. Offensive midfielder Lobos is another one who has a good relationship with the fans.
Good Bench Players: Guglielmi (defender), Zorba (attacker), Daniel Dourado (midfielder), Ornello (defender) and Osmar Cantiga (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: intermediate position.
Fans’ style: emphatic (average number) – mostly composed by nobles and people related to the Royal Family. If the team isn’t playing well, they usually attempt to bribe opponents, but as they already earn a lot of money and corruption is heavily taxed, this doesn’t work.
Club Tradition: not very old, with just recent tradition conquered by titles - successful.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (***), Jorge Lang (**), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (***).


ATLÉTICO JUTENSE: Garrido (c); Bastian, Maxwell and Creysson; Diors, Marco Aurélio, Bustamante, Godô and Adamílson; Jean Carlo and Sinclair.
Coach: Ke Sho.
President: Maciel Arango, Baron of Tijhus.
Team Full Name: Clube Atlético Jutense.
Team Style: Very balanced, uses more the centre, passing style.
Strongest Point: the defence.
Weakest Point: the attack.
Nickname: Galo.
Stadium Used: Cerradão, in Cafundó do Juta (cap. 60,000).
State: Juta.
Team Sponsor: Canfudea Canned Food.
Home Kit: yellow shirt and red shorts.
Away Kit: red shirt and red shorts.
Other Facts: the huge success two seasons ago was followed by an extremely frustrating last season, in which the team failed even to reach the international competitions. For a team that got used to being one of the best in the country, that was a real disaster. To make things worse, the squad isn’t as good as it used to be, and with the growth of new rivals, Atlético Jutense may have some problems in keeping its status of major power in Cafundéu.
Transfer Market: no new players arrived at the Cerradão, with the team being able to replace the lost players with others that were already at the club. In the end, there wasn’t a serious loss of quality in the line-up, as the substitutes were good ones, but the loss came in the depth of the roster.
Fans’ Favourites: remaining from the team that won the league seasons ago, Margh Bastian and the goalkeeper Félix Garrido are immensely popular with the fans. But the number one in their preference is Marco Aurélio, one of the best players of the entire country.
Good Bench Players: Nerso (goalkeeper), Batata (defender), Sandro (defender), Miltinho (midfielder), Fransérgio (attacker).
The Fans Expect: qualification for the TQCC.
Fans’ style: passionate (big number) – seen as peaceful supporters, who enjoy good rivalries... but unfortunately the same can’t be said of their rivals, which have more extreme reactions leaving them defenceless. The second team of the city.
Club Tradition: very traditional – extremely successful.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*****), Jorge Lang (****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (****).


AMÉRICA: Murilo (c); Rodríguez, Farison and P.Reeves; Lewton, Kures, Salivani, Cook and Vroon; Saavedra and Razov.
Coach: Ensio Varg.
President: Companheiro Brandão.
Team Full Name: América Esporte Clube Lasftense.
Team Style: bit offensive, turns defensive when playing away.
Strongest Point: the defence, extremely strong.
Weakest Point: a balanced team.
Nickname: Diabos de Lasft (Lasft Devils).
Stadium Used: Estádio Marte, in Lasft (cap. 40,000).
State: Lasft.
Team Sponsor: Guaraná Muquirana.
Home Kit: red shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and red shorts.
Other Facts: champions of Cafundéu in the last season, only now people recognize the huge strength of América. Before the title, they were seen as only supporting characters in the CCFM, even while having players from the top nations in the world. Now that they have the trophy, everyone is afraid of the team, and they are right in this. Not only América kept their main players, but also got reinforced with two very good names, and seems ready to fight for a consecutive title. But, if the first one surprised the whole country, the second one wouldn’t be such a shock.
Transfer Market: perhaps the biggest change in the team is on the bench: Edgar Gastão went to coach Cafundéu, and therefore América brought the previous coach of the NT, Ensio Varg. Two players seen as the worst of the champion line-up left: Mané and Eric Audette, and for their places Ogus Kures and Ikles Razov were bought, two big names. Therefore, América is even better now, with Aavik seen as one of the best bench players of the league.
Fans’ Favourites: currently the biggest idol of the team is the young goalkeeper Murilo, even though he lost his popularity in the National Team. Ettore Salivani Jr. also is praised a lot, and always has to sign tons of autographs when he goes out.
Good Bench Players: Titi (defender), Esquerdinha (full-back), Maníac (midfielder), Fabinho (midfielder), Aavik (attacker).
The Fans Expect: the title.
Fans’ style: fanatic (average number) – love to make jokes about their rivals, and to provoke and be provoked. Can cause some confusions, involving even violence, with opponents. But what they really love are jokes, especially ones related with stereotypes.
Club Tradition: average tradition – successful at domestic stage.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*****), Jorge Lang (*****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (****).


CENTRAL UNITED: Fuentes; Cassou, Vaduun, Rilin and Tiago; Mané, Pingo, E.Minanad and Arsenault; Romergleydson and Kelson.
Coach: Ryan Fullerton.
President: Edvaldo Vasconcelos.
Team Full Name: União de Futebol do Estado Central.
Team Style: offensive one, using the centre of the field and long ranged shots.
Strongest Point: the midfield.
Weakest Point: the defence in general.
Nickname: Alvinegro.
Stadium Used: Toca do Tatu “Bola”, in Cidade Central (cap. 118,000).
State: Central.
Team Sponsor: Tio João - food in general.
Home Kit: white shirt and black shorts.
Away Kit: black shirt with white stripes and black shorts.
Other Facts: Central United is a traditional team which got used to win titles, and had to get used to just stay in intermediate positions. Slowly, the team is returning to get to the top positions, but there is still a lot of work to be done. It currently faces an up-and-down situation. With the league starting to become more polarized towards a group of teams, Central United will do its best to stay in the top half of these teams. With a squad that doesn’t inspire so much confidence, there’s worry that they might fail this mission. As you can notice, the team is under the same situation of last season.
Transfer Market: unlike previous seasons, Central United handled well the transfer window, avoiding the loss of players and replacing well the retirement of Fugiro Nakombi, the team idol. Mané, also a very successful Cafundelense player, comes for his position. The other two reinforcements improved well the level of the squad. Goalkeeper Luis Fuentes has a huge responsibility now, as many expect a good job from him. And attacker Romergleydson is a really promising player.
Fans’ Favourites: with the retirement of previous idol Fugiro Nakombi, now the supporters consider their favourite players Arsenault and Tiago, due to their long years of service to the club.
Good Bench Players: Diguinho (defender), Maicosuel (midfielder), Vilmar (attacker), Willians (defender), Michael (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: top 8 position.
Fans’ style: passionate (good number) – usually have inventive songs to motivate the team and joke with their opponents. But, although they are creative, they are simply horrible, so no one stands playing or hearing them for a long time, especially the players.
Club Tradition: one of the football pioneers in the country – successful at domestic stage.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (***), Jorge Lang (***), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (***).


PORTO LACRUZ: Taylor (c); Juliano, Barrington, Davies and Diniz; T.Taylor, Brekke, Jesus and Fischer; Sikkah and Anwamanë.
Coach: Elias de Mattar.
President: Compadre Washington Axé.
Team Full Name: Sociedade Esportiva Porto Lacruz.
Team Style: very balanced, likes to make many passes without haste.
Strongest Point: the central defence.
Weakest Point: the defensive midfield.
Nickname: Praianos.
Stadium Used: Estádio Nacional dos Cocos, in Porto Lacruz (cap. 72,500).
State: Espinal.
Team Sponsor: CMG Medicines.
Home Kit: orange shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and orange shorts.
Other Facts: Porto Lacruz lost some space in the Cafundelense league with the rise of Clube Comercial and América. A position in the TQCC turned to be impossible for them, and there were difficulties even to reach the Globe Cup, a competition in which they were a regular before. In order to challenge these new opponents, Porto Lacruz made deep changes in the squad, hoping to improve their chances.
Transfer Market: lots of transfers happened in Porto Lacruz: for the defence, Justin Barrington comes as a versatile player from Secristan, while Jacob Davies is a proven player from Cafundó do Juta. For the nearly-entirely-new midfield, Tommy Taylor arrives together with Jesus and Sorley Brekke. And, finally, Anwamanë comes to make the attack partnership with Sikkah.
Fans’ Favourites: they have a great respect for the goalkeeper Taylor and full-back Juliano, the two being their current favourites. Offensive midfielder Fischer comes in a somewhat distant third.
Good Bench Players: Quirino (midfielder), Gilmar (attacker), Petrovic (goalkeeper), Rodrigo Castro (midfielder), Buarque (defender).
The Fans Expect: a spot in international competitions.
Fans’ style: empathic but calm (average number) – the supporters usually don’t get overexcited, preferring to rest rather than getting stressed with the game... some even bring beds and pillows to the stadiums, something accepted by the police, as they are too tired to start a fight to use the pillows as weapons.
Club Tradition: just slightly traditional – established in 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (****), Jorge Lang (***), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (***).


SC LASFT: Marinho; Mesquita (c), Viera, Kempson and H.Mohammed; Olsen, Gérson, de León and Bogota; Didi and Dossena.
Coach: Sérgio Caipirinha.
President: Hermes de Vasconcelos Bung.
Team Full Name: Sport Club Lasft.
Team Style: balanced, likes to control the game’s pace.
Strongest Point: good midfield.
Weakest Point: the attacking duo.
Nickname: Golden Team.
Stadium Used: Estádio Padre Anchieta, in Lasft (cap. 70,000).
State: Lasft.
Team Sponsor: Imperial Lottery.
Home Kit: black shirt with details in gold and black shorts.
Away Kit: golden shirt and black shorts.
Other Facts: although the team now seems solid in the First Division, it is far from repeating the good performances of the past, when it was among the best teams of the entire league. When it appeared that the supporters were starting to get used to this new era of the team, the chairman invests heavily to try to put the team back into success, and now they have bigger ambitions. Sad thing is: investments aren’t coming at the level they should.
Transfer Market: Logan Kempson comes as the only reinforcements for the team in this season, arriving to take a starting position at the team’s defence. The rest of the team was maintained.
Fans’ Favourites: the two favourites of the supporters are the two best players of the squad: the full-back Mesquita and the Starblaydi Ariel Bogota, a member of the country’s National Team.
Good Bench Players: Kanis (defender), Sidmar (midfielder), Kadu (attacker), Urbano (goalkeeper), Lithsumé (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: top 8 position.
Fans’ style: passionate (big number) – usually associated with poorest people of the region, due to the rivalry with Petardos S/A. Curiously, the second richest person of the city supports SC Lasft.
Club Tradition: one of the football pioneers of the country – successful at domestic stage.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (***), Jorge Lang (****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (***).


ATLÉTICO INSULAR: Ronaldo; Solano (c), Ali, Maximus and Perrin; Fagundes, Sulkiewicz, Alarcón and Mário Moura; Nei Luz and Fabiano Carvalho.
Coach: Nelson Yaschter.
President: Leônidas Medesco.
Team Full Name: Clube Atlético Insular.
Team Style: defensive, using counterattacks a lot.
Strongest Point: the full-backs.
Weakest Point: the attack, very weakened.
Nickname: Eremitas.
Stadium Used: Cúpula Tropical, in Ilha Eremita (cap. 45,000).
State: Coast.
Team Sponsor: Agora Saúde.
Home Kit: light blue shirt with yellow stripes and light blue shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and light blue shorts.
Other Facts: and Atlético Insular seems to have established itself as a mid-table club in the Cafundelense league, one that isn’t a favourite for relegation. But the team cannot keep higher ambitions right now: with the squad weaker than it was last season and without major investments, the objective of the club will still be the usual one: to escape relegation in this competitive division.
Transfer Market: more bad news than good ones for Atlético Insular during this transfer window. The two leaders of the squad, the goalkeeper Tom and midfielder Sorley Brekke, left the club. Reinforcements arrived to compensate this: Nikos Maximus has a good career in top clubs of Cafundéu, Sulkiewicz will have a hard mission to replace Brekke, while Fabiano Carvalho is seen as a competent striker.
Fans’ Favourites: with the absence of their former idols, now the player who enjoys the most popularity from the fans is the midfielder Peyo Alarcón, followed by the full-back Solano, a hot prospect.
Good Bench Players: Tim (defender), Morais (attacker), Eldeir (midfielder), Alexandre (attacker), João Gustavo (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation without problems.
Fans’ style: calm (small number) – used to the life away from the big city, they like to bring their animals to the stadium. Unfortunately for them, they also have to pay tickets to enter too.
Club Tradition: traditional team – used to 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (**), Jorge Lang (*), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).


CLUBE COMERCIAL: Cleston; Villalobos, André Coutinho, Bjorn and Khan; Bino (c), Vazquez, Gómez and Da Costa; McAllister and Olson.
Coach: Eddie Barnes.
President: Director Santa Claus.
Team Full Name: Clube do Comércio Cafundelense - CCC.
Team Style: offensive, likes to play long balls and shots.
Strongest Point: the entire midfield, truly a top one.
Weakest Point: the defence.
Nickname: Mercenários.
Stadium Used: Olímpico Imperial, in Lux (cap. 80,000).
State: Central.
Team Sponsor: AUGECC – a Cafundelense group of companies.
Home Kit: black shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and black shorts.
Other Facts: Clube Comercial has firmly put its name as a top 8 squad, after consecutive excellent seasons, giving to the fans much more than what they had expected. The basic mission is to repeat the feat of the previous seasons, with a top 8 position and if possible a place in the Globe Cup... of course, a TQCC would be better, but seen as an out of reach mission right now... but maybe only right now. Season after season, Clube Comercial manages to sign more players to address some needs of the squad, and this happened once again this time, making the team stronger. As you can notice, this is another club which faces the same situation of the previous season.
Transfer Market: this time, nothing is positive for Clube Comercial in the transfer window. After letting huge prospect Betinho leave the team last season, this season it was time for Tegan Nash to leave for Petardos S/A, due to an offer that couldn’t be refused. Castelo was another one to leave, going abroad. Reinforcements are Gómez from Sargossa and Jason Olson from The Babbage Islands.
Fans’ Favourites: midfielder Bino is currently the favourite of the fans, but other players that recently arrived on the squad are also getting some attention, especially Bino’s midfield partners Da Costa and Vazquez. Cleston comes right after them.
Good Bench Players: Camacho (midfielder), Barbiéri (defender), Nathan (attacker), Zé Eduardo (midfielder), Wellington (defender).
The Fans Expect: qualification for international competitions.
Fans’ style: demanding (low number) – rich businesspeople from all around Cafundéu who invest in the team and demand results. Some are a bit eccentric, doing things like throwing money to the real fans of Clube Comercial – which are very few – but they mostly are sane people.
Club Tradition: somewhat traditional team – used to 1st Division environment.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (****), Jorge Lang (****), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (****).


ELDORADO: Felipe; Paraíba (c), Rabicó, Sang Han-Chang and Mérida; Turco, Mitsubara, Anderson and Betinho; Bakker and Hexa.
Coach: Connor Mengucci.
President: Valdir McLaren.
Team Full Name: Associação Esportiva Eldorado.
Team Style: slightly offensive, enjoys long passes and counterattacks.
Strongest Point: the midfield has a lot of talent.
Weakest Point: the defence, though the team is balanced.
Nickname: Conquistadores.
Stadium Used: Memorial, in Eldorado (cap. 40,000).
State: Juta.
Team Sponsor: Churrascarias Brasa Mora.
Home Kit: yellow shirt with details in green and green shorts.
Away Kit: pale green shirt and white shorts.
Other Facts: this is an interesting team, which in the last 2 seasons surprised the whole CCFM league with excellent campaigns. It is located in an almost nice city and has an almost good stadium, with an almost top infrastructure designed by an almost competent engineer. After being a surprise in previous seasons, now the team is a contender for a top 8 spot, and the dream now becomes getting a position in international competitions. The squad is very strong, much better than the fans could imagine some years ago, but the opposition will be complicated to overcome.
Transfer Market: the major loss of the team for this season was the offensive midfielder Jesus, who was doing an excellent duo with Betinho. But the reinforcements were much praised ones: goalkeeper Felipe, who has experience in the National Team, comes to strengthen the position. Midfielder Hugo Anderson comes from Arrigo Portuguese and Daniel Bakker from Krytenia.
Fans’ Favourites: the captain of the team and young player Paraíba is the idol of the team’s supporters... in second, comes the defensive midfielder Turco, who is very committed and determinate on the pitch.
Good Bench Players: Klebinho (midfielder), Danilinho (attacker), Odvan Guará (attacker), Alvinho (defender), Leandro Gordo (defender).
The Fans Expect: top 8 positions.
Fans’ style: passionate (low number) – due to the fact that Eldorado isn’t so far from Cafundó do Juta, most of its population ends supporting one of the capital teams. But the ones who stay loyal to Eldorado end being extremely fanatic, with tattoos on their bodies and calling their sons or livestock with names of famous players.
Club Tradition: slightly traditional team – nearly established to 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (***), Jorge Lang (***), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (***).


RIO BONITO: Ojeda; Jeong Yakyong, Renan Muniz, O’Connell and Teteo; Paulo Fabbri, Pak Jongguk, Fert and Kelvin (c); Cortijo and Leandrinho.
Coach: Manuel Padaria.
President: Barnabé Casanova.
Team Full Name: Grêmio Esportivo Rio Bonito.
Team Style: mixed, explores a lot the counterattacks.
Strongest Point: the attack.
Weakest Point: the wings with full-backs and offensive midfielders.
Nickname: Mosqueteiros Orientais.
Stadium Used: Arena Samseong-Barnabé, Rio Bonito (cap. 50,000).
State: Dunboor.
Team Sponsor: Samseong Electronics.
Home Kit: maroon shirt with black hoops and black shorts.
Away Kit: light orange shirt and white shorts.
Other Facts: after the return of the investments and the promotion back to the Primeirona, Rio Bonito had an excellent start in the last season of the league, but couldn’t maintain it. Even then, the final result was satisfactory. Now the team, supporters and investors wish to not only have a good start, but keep it. Now at the level of a intermediate club of Cafundéu, with an improved squad, the objective is to at least finish in the upper half of the table, if not reaching the top 8, though the latter is a very difficult one to clinch.
Transfer Market: once again the team managed to keep its main players, with also being able to bring some from abroad. The biggest name is of defender Teteo, who comes from Arrigo Portuguese.
Fans’ Favourite: the fans enjoy a lot the football of Paulo Fabbri, and the captain Kelvin too, though he isn’t a good player in all honesty. Due to the influence of the president, his son Barnabézinho also is well liked.
Good Bench Players: Barnabézinho (defender), Carlos Garcia (midfielder), Timóteo (attacker), Paiva (defender), Georges (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: intermediate position.
Fans’ style: calm (low number) – limited to the city of Rio Bonito, they are mostly friends or employees of the farmers who dominate the politics at that region, giving the fanbase a “country” style. Orientals also tend to like the club.
Club Tradition: recent team – trying to establish at 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (**), Jorge Lang (**), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (**).


BANDEIRANTES: Otávio Gumes; Aladim, Dukelsky, Serrote and Gordillo; Edu Miranda, Armas, Catimba (c) and Xingu; Ospina and Júnior Guerreiro.
Coach: Carlos Vergara.
President: Miro Preio Gonçalves.
Team Full Name: Associação Esportiva Bandeirantes.
Team Style: defensive, likes to control the possession and pass short.
Strongest Point: the midfield.
Weakest Point: the central defence.
Nickname: Conquistadores.
Stadium Used: Terrenão Baldio, Ararinha (cap. 30,000).
State: Lasft.
Team Sponsor: Catinga Deodorant.
Home Kit: green shirt with red stripes and white shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and green shorts.
Other Facts: Bandeirantes is another of those Cafundelense clubs which can manage to come from the bottom divisions to the Primeirona, thanks to some good youngsters and the right investment at the right moment. Right now their objective keeps being to escape relegation, as not many reinforcements came and the level of the league only got higher. But some believe they can do even better, due to the high amount of talented Cafundelenses in the squad... but others point out that the other clubs have proven world class players from several nations.
Transfer Market: interesting names are the two reinforcements of Bandeirantes for this season of the Cafundelense league: Muno Armas comes to secure the midfield’s quality, while Júnior Guerreiro looks forward to scoring lots of goals.
Fans’ Favourites: the favourite is certainly the team captain Catimba, who is popular for engaging in fights for absolutely no reason, especially when the team is losing. Aladim comes right after.
Good Bench Players: Hernani (midfielder), Gil (attacker), Ardney (defender), Mechinha (defender), Marquinhos Alemão (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation.
Fans’ style: fanatic (small number) – extremely rude, the supporters of Bandeirantes are famous for their lack of hygiene in general... expect stadiums completely dirty after a game involving the club, and some public displays of bad taste.
Club Tradition: slightly traditional – newcomer to the 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (**), Jorge Lang (***), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).


VARZEANO: Brasília; Dézinho, Tupã and Kledir; Gílson (c), Márcio Gomes, Wellington, Luiz Carlos and Robson; Xavier and Dão.
Coach: Tales.
President: Adil Nassaf Gusmão.
Team Full Name: Aglomeração de Gente na Várzea.
Team Style: offensive, plays without much organization.
Strongest Point: the midfield.
Weakest Point: the defence.
Nickname: Peladeiros.
Stadium Used: Campo de Várzea, Balneário Pequi (cap. 30,000).
State: Lasft.
Team Sponsor: Bico General Services.
Home Kit: white shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: red shirt and red shorts.
Other Facts: this is surely one of the less rated clubs to make the Primeirona. Playing without a strict tactical organization, Varzeano defeated far more prepared clubs with their weird and unpredictable style and got the promotion and, even more impressive, to stay in the First Division in the following season! The coach will try to repeat the formula in order to repeat the feat, maintaining the main players and bringing some new talents from the neighbourhood, the pool they have to get players. This simply cannot be a professional club, their players do not even have contracts!
Transfer Market: with the promotion to the Primeirona, the team president asked some people at the neighbourhood if they wanted to be part of the squad. Some people accepted the offer, so Varzeano is reinforced.
Fans’ Favourite: currently it is the coach Tales, as he managed to do something that no one thought to be possible. As for the players, most are relatives of the fans, so they surely must love them.
Good Bench Players: Tadeu (attacker), Fernandão (defender), Azul (defender), Muriel (attacker), Pretinho (midfielder).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation.
Fans’ style: passionate (low number) – there is a small number of real supporters of Varzeano, usually relatives of the players and the members of the board of directors. But whenever the team goes, they always win some new supporters, due to their humble ways.
Club Tradition: weak tradition – newcomer to 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*), Jorge Lang (*), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).


SÃO JORGE: Antunes; Theriot, Mandrake, Benedito and Tavinho; Wilson, Poulsen (c), Altraan and Agmerin; Cassetti and Leco.
Coach: Amado Gouveia Cobra.
President: Sidenir Vermelho.
Team Full Name: Real Clube São Jorge de Futebol.
Team Style: defensive, focuses on counterattacks.
Strongest Point: the midfield.
Weakest Point: the central defence.
Nickname: Esquimós.
Stadium Used: Novo Olímpico Imperial, São Jorge (cap. 70,000).
State: Dunboor.
Team Sponsor: Reboco Cosmetics.
Home Kit: white shirt and blue shorts.
Away Kit: light blue shirt and shorts.
Other facts: a team that was even able to have a fine squad in the Primeirona seasons ago, now São Jorge returns to the top division after a short absence. The squad doesn’t have much depth, but has some interesting players, both experienced ones and others that are good prospects. The order right now is to escape relegation, and São Jorge seems to have good chances in this mission.
Transfer Market: the club managed to sign with experienced attacker Cassetti and with full-back Ryan Theriot, their best reinforcements for this season. The remainder of the squad comes from the successful campaign in last season’s Segundona.
Fans’ Favourite: the squad has changed a lot recently, but the good campaign in the second tier last season produced some idols in the club. Right not these names are those of midfielder Poulsen and full-back Mandrake.
Good Bench Players: Massari (midfielder), Chiquinho (attacker), Dênis (attacker), Ulisses Cobra (defender), Tigre (goalkeeper).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation.
Fans’ style: passionate (low number) – nice supporters, involving many families, but in a restricted area. They love their city, and that’s why they end supporting São Jorge... but also that’s why they hate to go to away games.
Club Tradition: recent team – trying to establish at the 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (**), Jorge Lang (*), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (**).


EC ELVILLE: Yuri; Renato, Juhamera, Zumbi and Biin-Jaria; Sêneca, João Poste and Clodoaldo; Zapata, Cone (c) and Kelthraag.
Coach: Valdir Murchid.
President: Manuela Ramos Coutinho.
Team Full Name: Esporte Clube Elville.
Team Style: defensive, enjoys holding the ball.
Strongest Point: the attacking trio.
Weakest Point: the entire midfield.
Nickname: Camponeses.
Stadium Used: Parque do Sol, Elville (cap. 45,000).
State: Juta.
Team Sponsor: Matagal Papel e Celulose.
Home Kit: green shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: white shirt and green shorts.
Other Facts: after a long absence, one of the most traditional but most underachieving clubs of Cafundéu return to the Primeirona. EC Elville is a known club in the country, but also one known for never being able to be a major contender in the country, and this seems to be its fate once again. The club will fight to avoid relegation and to keep this traditional name in the top tier of the league, which won’t be an easy job. In order to try to guarantee this, the team has three Yaforites, which can help the club to hold better opponents, and try to win points through defensive football, even though the attackers are the best players.
Transfer Market: not much was done in EC Elville during the transfer window, with the club maintaining its foreigners and finding some good additions from relegated clubs of Cafundéu. For the defence comes Zumbi, with experiences in the U-21 squad. For the midfield, Clodoaldo, who doesn’t seem able to do a major impact. For the attack, the experienced Zapata.
Fans’ Favourite: attacker Kelthraag seems to be exactly the kind of player the supporters like, and due to this became the favourite of the fans. Right after comes his partner, Cone. Interesting for a defensive team that it’s attackers are the most loved players.
Good Bench Players: Manivela (midfielder), Phillips (defender), Isidoro (attacker), Nei (defender), Júnior Soldado (defender).
The Fans Expect: to escape relegation.
Fans’ style: peaceful and kind (average number) – in a city located in a rural region of the Juta State, most of EC Elville’s supporters are farmers and enjoy country life. They usually are very respectful with opponent supporters. The city is also known for promoting policies to defend the environment.
Club Tradition: very traditional – formerly established to 1st Division.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*), Jorge Lang (**), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).


ATLÉTICO CENTRAL: Mão; Mikhail, Sérgio Fonseca, Touro and Mancha; Zé Augusto, Rufino (c), Rugrosso and Ivan; Cedres and Barreto.
Coach: Marquinhos Prancheta.
President: Mauro Kelton Azevedo.
Team Full Name: Associação Atlética Cidade Central.
Team Style: offensive, uses short passes.
Strongest Point: the central midfield.
Weakest Point: the defence.
Nickname: Sombras.
Stadium Used: Montanhão, Cidade Central (cap. 50,000).
State: Central.
Team Sponsor: Latavelha Airlines.
Home Kit: white shirt and white shorts.
Away Kit: dark brown shirt and black shorts.
Other Facts: the sensation of the last Cafundelense league reaches the Primeirona. A somewhat old but not traditional club, Atlético Central last season managed to do a wonderful job in the national cup thanks to a good amount of talented young players. Reaching the final, the loss against Cafundó do Juta wasn’t really disappointing, and led to a fine campaign in the Segundona. Without major reinforcements but still counting with those young players, Atlético Central now has, as many other clubs in this division, the complicated task of staying in the division with a squad without famous players.
Transfer Market: not much activity in Atlético Central, mostly because the squad that came second in the Emperor’s Cup was maintained. So, the team keeps the same line-up in order to play in the Primeirona.
Fans’ Favourites: the double composed of Rufino and Rugrosso is the true representative of the squad. Rufino is seen as the most talented one, but some supporters like Rugrosso more because of his commitment.
Good Bench Players: Carlinhos (defender), Obako (midfielder), Kauê (attacker), Saci (attacker), Leônidas (defender).
The Fans Expect: to escape relegation.
Fans’ style: passionate (small number) – not having too many supporters due to the fact that the club only now reaches the status of a club in the elite division of Cafundéu, the ones devoted to Atlético Central really love the club. In fact, most have tattoos representing the club or baptized their children with names of legendary players.
Club Tradition: slightly traditional club – newcomer in 1st Division environment.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*), Jorge Lang (**), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (**).


GRÊMIO LUX: Jão; Ermenegildo, Chaves (c), Jorge Pedra and Romão; Waldir Proto, Adney, Rodrigo and Régis; Granek and Salim.
Coach: Henrique Silveira.
President: Count Orestes Aldamon.
Team Full Name: Grêmio Recreativo Luxiano.
Team Style: balanced, enjoys using the wings.
Strongest Point: the offensive midfield.
Weakest Point: the defence including the goalkeeper.
Nickname: Aristocratas.
Stadium Used: Clube Nobre, Lux (cap. 30,000).
State: Central.
Team Sponsor: Farah Construtora.
Home Kit: dark blue shirt and black shorts.
Away Kit: yellow shirt and dark blue shorts.
Other Facts: an usual case of a club that, with enough funding, can rocket itself to the Primeirona. Grêmio Lux now reaches the highest division of Cafundéu, but with the very difficult mission of staying here. With a weak squad, not much is expected of them, but they promise to struggle until the end in order to avoid relegation. We should also note that its matches against Clube Comercial will be interesting, as the clubs are from the same city.
Transfer Market: the team even did fine in the transfer window, managing to bring some good players from lesser-known clubs. Attacker Granek and offensive midfielder Régis are the biggest of those names.
Fans’ Favourites: full-back Chaves is the one who has the best relationship with the fans, especially for being the team captain. Right after comes Rodrigo, who was the playmaker during the previous season.
Good Bench Players: Manoel (defender), Léo (defender), Bruno Aguiar (midfielder), Nivael (midfielder), Luizão (attacker).
The Fans Expect: escape relegation.
Fans’ style: uninterested (low number) – Grêmio isn’t really a club with a large fanbase, being created by a group of nobles with nothing else to do, and decided to create a sports club which became a football one. Therefore, attendance will always be low, though the supporters will surely behave and dress themselves well.
Club Tradition: recent team – newcomer to 1st Division environment.
Experts’ Ratings: Sílvio Ruiz (*), Jorge Lang (*), Carlos Alberto Gujabre (*).


FAVOURITES: survey’s results:

24% - Petardos S/A
18% - Cafundó do Juta
15% - Dunboor FC
13% - América
10% - Atlético Jutense and Ranca Toco
5% - Porto Lacruz
3% - Clube Comercial
1% - Eldorado and SC Lasft


WORST TEAM:

50% - Varzeano
33% - Grêmio Lux
10% - EC Elville
3% - São Jorge
2% - Atlético Central and Atlético Insular



SECOND DIVISION (participating teams) - Internacional, A.F.F., Galáxia, Khalmar-Tijhus, São José, CR Submiria, Cruzeiro do Sul, Serrano, União Trabalhadora, Coríntios Jutense, Clube dos Banqueiros, Tênis Clube, Santa Cruz do Norte, SC Carnavalesco, Penders, Metropolitano, São Longuinho, Pernetas EC, Coqueiros, Nacional Cruz.

Favourites: Internacional, A.F.F., Galáxia, Serrano, Clube dos Banqueiros.


THIRD DIVISION (participating teams) - Sambarilove, Engenheiro Peres, Palestra, Aliança, Nova Eden, Dínamo, Santo Expedito, Agreman FH, Ferroviário, Real Jaçanã, Vitória de Espinal, SC Haja Coração, Esportivo Jutense, Tabajara, Desportiva, Tio João, Associação Imobiliária, Teatro Seta, Império, Templo Maior.

Favourites: Engenheiro Peres, Palestra, Dínamo, Vitória, SC Haja Coração.


FOURTH DIVISION (participating teams) - Espinalense, Mocidade, Carandirú, Pico da Neblina, Petrol, Vila Velha, Peladeiros, Real Ouro Branco, Faculdade de Medicina, Imperatriz, Amigos do Pebolim, Aldeia Vigiah, Beira-Mar, Estrela da Manhã, Mondragon Warriors, Acadêmicos, Universitário, Legião de Srieth, Moto Clube, Grande Cassino.

Favourites: Mocidade, Real Ouro Branco, Beira-Mar, Acadêmicos, Universitário.


FIFTH DIVISION (participating teams) - Boiadeiros, Independência, Miragaia FC, Supersônicos, Montes Negros, Clube do Conde, Dunbooritano, Massaranduba FC, Alfândega, Forças Armadas, Novo Milênio, Sport Clube, EC Melhorais, Royal Pollvogarad, Zeca Futebol, Praias Belas, Real Fronteira, XXV de Maio, Conglomerado EC, Naval.

Favourites: Independência, Boiadeiros, Novo Milênio, Sport Clube, XXV de Maio.


TQCC/GC/SBCC teams and/or venues to be decided on the Jowenguard Crown, to come soon.
Last edited by Cafundeu on Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Monopolists' Sport Achievements:
World Cup Committee President (WCs 55-57)
Cup of Harmony 27 and 48 Champions; World Cup 44 runner-ups

AOCAF 33, DBC 15/17/18 Champions; BoF 19(WC32) runner-ups; Oxen Cup 1/8 Champions; WGPC9 Champions
DBC 16; OFC6; AOCAF27/30 runner-ups; Q-Cup 2 and Women's World Cup 11 Champions

Olympics: Host of V Winter Olympics and VI Summer Olympics - III Summer Olympics: best overall performance
Hosted: WWC8; BoF21 (WC34); BoF30 (WC43); BoF37 (WC50); CoH31; CoH36
HOST OF WORLD CUP 36, WORLD CUP 42, WORLD CUP 48, WORLD CUP 52 AND WORLD CUP 57

User avatar
Vephrall
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 417
Founded: Dec 10, 2006
Ex-Nation

Postby Vephrall » Sun Aug 15, 2010 6:41 pm

Image


The deadline for entry to the 30th International University Challenge Championship presented by AT is set as 23:59 UTC on Friday, 2010-08-27.
Clenoncyg Vephrall — Current status: ACTIVE
Creator of NSFS (latest v3.0.0)
as Bedistan: Host of World Cups 8/18/27; WC 21/26/27/30 Champions
as Vephrall: Host of World Cups 38 and 43
World Cup Committee President (19?-24, 40-42, 52-54)
* Han gives Krytenia some Bostopian magazines
<Krytenia> I'M FREE TO READ WOMEN'S MAGS ON MY BREAK AGAIN!

User avatar
Cotdelapoms
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1149
Founded: May 25, 2010
Corporate Bordello

Postby Cotdelapoms » Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:45 pm

With Cotdelapoms falling back to earth in World Cup Qualifiers, many Cotdelapomais' football focus has returned to Série A- and with perfect timing! A wild offseason that saw an influx of foreign stars, a fanatical ownership group in one of the newly promoted clubs and the firing of multiple coaches is drawing closer and closer to it's end, with the kickoff of the 2011 Série A season just days away. Keeping that in mind, here is a preview of the new season:

Cap Nordique
City: Cap Nordique
Stadium: Stade Banque Polaris
Manager: Ivan Igorsson
Best season: 3rd place 1989, 1995, 1998, 2001, 2003, 2010
Last season: 3rd place, 55 points. 70 goals for, 49 goals against.
Last season's leading scorer: Jesper Jensen (25)
Colours: Blue and Yellow

After years and years of poor performances, last year was the coming out party for Cap Nordique. No longer happy to just be a top six side, the Vikings found themselves competing for the title all year and winding up in a Globe Cup spot, almost entirely due to Jesper Jensen, the hottest Cotdelapomais player in a decade.

Indeed, Jensen has been lighting it up for the last two seasons for both club and country, scoring goals at a frenetic pace and attracting a lot of attention from opposing clubs both on the pitch and off. Jensen is both a creator and a scorer, and generally attracts the focus of more than one defender at a time, which helped out the club's motley crew of forwards last season, and should be very helpful to the much more talented Didier Matis.

Cap's defence was truly woeful last year, and got saved more than once by the potent attack, and also by the sublime Magnus Gudmundsson. Perhaps even more puzzling is the fact that Einar Sigurdsson is quite a stable defender, thus his spot on the national team. Thankfully, the smart signings of Kurt Dowling, Árni Estirac and Fredrik Gaisban should help shore up that defence, as many of the main offenders from last year are off playing elsewhere.

Cap Nordique's fans are the best in Série A, so it'd be great if the club could give them something to cheer for. After a highly active and smart offseason, they are a decent bet to compete for a title, although smart punters seem to be avoiding them.

Transfers:
IN: Alex Fortuna from Filbertiens (Delaclava)
Kurt Dowling from Filbertiens (Delaclava)
Fredrik Gaisban from Swartaz
Didier Matis from Montréal
Árni Estirac from Sainte-Catherine

OUT: Karl Magnússon to Shipyard Laurelum (Delaclava)
Victor Bell to Gradiel
Sindri Lárusson to Hochelaga
Éric Guilbault to Vannes
Éric Horton to Étoile Rouge
Elijah Murphy to Laval

Usual XI (4-3-2-1)
Gudmundsson
Dowling Gaisban Beijerstam Sigurdsson
Fortuna Watson Ladouceur
Olsson Jensen
Matis


Squad:
DF Árni Estirac
DF Julien Laliberté
DF Anders Bergeron
DF Fredrik Gaisban Swartaz
DF Ármann Sigmundsson
DF Kent-Arne Beijerstam
DF Kurt Dowling Delaclavan
DF Einar Sigurdsson
DF Gilles Pelletier
DF Joakim Hansson
FW Einar Olausson
FW Didier Matis
FW Serge Desrosiers
GK Magnus Gudmundsson
GK Marko Srnic
GK Andreas Forslind
MF Petteri Franzen
MF Einar Ladouceur
MF Christian Charbonneau
MF Anders Olsson
MF Alex Fortuna Delaclavan
MF Christophe Desruisseaux
MF Jonathan Watson
MF Jesper Jensen


Celtic
City: Albionpool
Stadium: Stade Whaler
Manager: Marc LaRoche
Best season: Champions 2004
Last season: 7th place, 47 points. 47 goals for, 46 goals against.
Last season's leading scorer: Godofredo Paixão (24)
Colours: Black and White

First, the bad news: Celtic are coming off their worst season in years and have sold their goalkeeper, whilst not making many major additions. Now, the good: the club have essentially added many new players simply by starting a new season without any injuries. Last year they were the most injured team in Série A, losing just about every key non-Paixão player.

In fact, that Paixão managed to be the league's second leading scorer in spite of all this is very impressive- about as impressive as it is confusing that Sacha Chrétien continues to skip over him. Paixão is not the sort of player who creates his own scoring chances, but fully fit Rodrigo Lopez, Sergi Fareed and Nic Gélinas should get them to him. Despite playing with five defenders, expect Celtic to actually be quite an attacking side- all five attacking players are generally given carte blanche to focus on scoring rather than track back all the way, which was very useful last year when some more limited players got significant playing time.

Raphaël Dubé and Elwyn Trevor are fantastic defenders, and Marcel Demers is a serviceable replacement for Latendresse. This team is a big question mark, and could probably finish just about anywhere from 3rd to 9th.

Transfers:
IN: Sergi Fareed from Tyrrin
Marek Radinek from Montréal

OUT: Yannick Latendresse to Trothwands Evolution (Osarius)
Luiz Oliveira to Tout-Puissant Outremont
Lucas Harris retired

Best XI:
Demers
Major Trevor Idrissou Roiseaux Dubé
Gélinas Fareed Gallant
Lopez
Paixão


Squad:
DF Stéphane Major
DF Rémy Lahaie
DF Elwyn Trevor
DF Lucas Roiseaux
DF Raphaël Dubé
DF Daniel Dontigny
DF Louis Archambault
DF Jean-Joël Idrissou
FW Roger Montambeault
FW Antonio Collins
FW Mohmadou Camara
FW Godofredo Paixão
GK Marcel Demers
GK Hayden Clark
MF Sergi Fareed (Tyrrinese)
MF Nicolas Gélinas
MF Rodrigo Lopez
MF David Shaughnessy
MF Franck Côté
MF Claude Gallant
MF Emlyn Lloyd
MF Marek Radinek


Chambly
City: Chambly
Stadium: Colisée St-Ambroise
Manager: Louis Roncx
Best season: 6th place, 2002
Last season: 10th place, 37 points. 37 goals for, 44 goals against.
Last season's leading scorer: Hector Sosa (13)
Colours: White, Silver, Gold and Purple

Les Brasseurs may be in trouble this season as the previous year's tenth place team in a year wherein two strong clubs arrive. Despite being relatively unchanged, there is little hope they can retain their Série A spot.

The focus of the club is on central midfielder Arthur Brocard, who is 34 years of age and whilst he is still a highly competent performer, there are many doubts that he can star for a club at this level. Defensively this team is perfectly average, which may be helpful, but they are not deep- should any of their regulars get hurt there is no real replacement- Ben Lawrence and Brent McCloud are not Série A level players.

Ex-Montréal forward Hector Sosa scored 12 goals last season and will be called upon to do even better this year, here's hoping old man Paul Brown can help him do it.

Chambly are almost certain to get the drop.

Tranfers:
IN- Paul Brown from Skyte City, (Poconese)
Loïk Malhot from Charlevoix
Lucas Pratte from Worcester Hearts

OUT- Martin Ivers to Charlevoix

Best XI
Etame
Mailhot King Brisson Marr
Lussier Pratte Brocard Brown
Latraverse Sosa

Squad:
DF Daniel Marr
DF Colin King
DF Brent McCloud
DF Xavier Bourgeault
DF Marc Blanchette
DF Benjamin Brisson
DF Loïk Mailhot
DF Benjamin Lawrence
FW Hector Sosa
FW Michel Latraverse
FW Serge Bellehumeur
FW Evan Walker
GK Roger Etame
GK Alain Williams
GK Glyn Kendrick
MF Alexis Lussier
MF Lucas Pratte
MF René Fillion
MF Théodore Caron
MF Arthur Brocard
MF Pascal Chantal
MF Gennadiy Tolstuj
MF Paul Davidson
MF Paul Brown Poconese


Cosmopolitan
City: Albionpool
Stadium: Stade Cosmopolitan
Manager: David Ménez
Best season: Champions 1990, 94, 95, 2000
Last season: 5th place, 50 points. 53 goals for, 44 goals against.
Last season's leading scorer: François Michalak (20)
Colours: Black and Red

Popular, wealthy, and historically successful, Cosmopolitan have been slumping as of late, first fueled by a string of poor goalkeepers, and last season by a miserable end to the season after a start that saw them leading at the halfway point. Although they were an odd club to have stayed out of the international purchasing waters, Manager David Ménez made some smart buys in the offseason, choosing to focus on quality rather than quantity.

The club starts in goal with Maxime Lucas, one of the nation's two best goalkeepers, and already a folkhero with the Cosmos side of Albionpool, having been the club's first competent goalkeeper in a decade. Cosmos are strong defensively, and better with the brilliant signing of Sal Eagle, the confident centre back and only bright star on last year's Worcester squad. The team can also always rely on David Morre to squash attacks before they even start from his deep lying midfield role. The national teamer is one of the best connecting players in the country, and has a great relationship with the engine of the squad, Alain Letetre.

François Michalak and Alex Price are both exceptional strikers and should work well together, with Price being a slightly better hold-up player and Michalak being a better runner. By all accounts Cosmos should be one of the teams to look out for this season.

Transfers:
IN- Salvatore Eagle III from Worcester Hearts
Alex Price from Maritime
Aimé Gervais from Maritime

OUT- Laurent Sol retired
Lionel St-Hubert retired
Alexandre Faille to Montréal


Best XI
Lucas
Haines Eagle III Ruest Hammond
Morre
Deschênes Letetre
Gervais
Michalak Price


Squad:
DF Émile Lance
DF Mathieu Haines
DF Thierry Carrière
DF Luke Hammond
DF Marc-André Ragnarsson
DF Salvatore Eagle III
DF Rémi Ruest
DF Roger Lafrenière
FW François Michalak
FW Tito Rojas
FW Benjamin Lafrenière
FW Alex Price
GK Maxime Lucas
GK Julien Lachapelle
MF Alain Letetre
MF Auguste Deschênes
MF Alphonse Bastarache
MF David Morre
MF Jérôme Legault
MF François Bourgault
MF Denis Ruel
MF Julian MacDonald
MF Aimé Gervais


Dominion
City: Hamilton
Stadium: Public Press Park
Manager: Étienne Bromont
Best season: 2nd place, 1994, 1998
Last season: 9th place, 39 points. 38 goals for, 51 goals against
Last season's leading scorer: Brian Moon (11)
Colours: White and Black

Dominion continue to hold on despite rarely seeing real success. The club's moderate fanbase will likely continue to hope for a fluke into a top half finish where they can be pounded by the bigger clubs for 10 weeks. In this craziest of Série A offseasons, they did pick up a foreigner in Gerald Lebanner, but they were mostly sellers, sending their brightest light in Gaëtan Lachance to Osarius, their free kick wizard and captain to Delaclava and their other best attacking midfielder to Outremont. Brian Moon is likely to be the new captain with the departure of Timoteo.

Étienne Bromont's insistence on playing a 4-3-3 formation just to get the potent strike tandem of Rhys-Evans, Aikman and Moon all regular time will likely be this club's downfall, aside from a lack of talent. The midfield is thin to begin with, and likely would have a hard time holding possession even with more of them. It's fun to watch the decline of Thiago, who has gone from being a starter for a championship winning side to being a starter on a barely safe side, to not even starting. Few suspect he will be happy with coming off the bench and will likely ask to be sold, although it's hard to imagine who is in the market for a tempermental left winger in a league full of fantastic left wingers who are not headcases.

Ultimately in this new Série A Dominion are going to be bottom feeders, unless some fluke should occur and their striking trident can overcome their teammates.


Transfers:
IN- Gerald Lebanner from Osarius
Joseph-Cyrille Timah from Laval
Ifan Beynon from Tout-Puissant Outremont
OUT- Gaëtan Lachance to Fort Mare in Osarius
Timoteo to Filbertiens in Delaclava
Saku Pratte to Tout-Puissant Outremont
Boris Andropov retired
Charles Nadon to Hochelaga

Best XI
Lefebvre
Ngimbat Mars Runólfsson Beynon
Lebanner Timah Nkong
Aikman Rhys-Evans Moon

Squad:
DF Ifan Beynon
DF Philippe Robert
DF Laurent Lapierre
DF Didier Ngimbat
DF Shane Mars
DF Runólfur Runólfsson
DF Gérard Turcotte
DF Cody Ellis
DF Patrice Proulx
FW Jeff Aikman
FW Huw Rhys-Evans
FW Thierry Morin
FW Brian Moon
GK Luc Béland
GK Zacharie Lefebvre
MF Richard Pagé
MF Jules Trottier
MF Gerald Lebanner Osarian
MF Joseph-Cyrille Timah
MF Eualdo Nkong
MF Thiago
MF Bertrand St-Hilaire


Étoile Rouge
City: Îles-d'Elisabeth
Stadium: Stade Arnaud Livre
Manager: Huw Cross
Best season: Champions 1987, 1988.
Last season: 8th place, 39 points. 47 goals for, 44 goals against.
Last season's leading scorer: Alex Colorado (12)
Colours: White and Red

The loveable side from L'Îles-d'Elisabeth might be in real trouble this season, having taken a big step backwards (or at least sideways) whilst much of the league took one forward. In selling wildly popular Per-Olivier Johansson-Bakvis and wunderkind Serge Lambert, the team made a curious commitment, although it's entirely possible that the signing of Zlatko Zedafski will make up for it.

In the beginning of the Cotdelapomais national league in 1987, Étoile Rouge were actually a powerhouse club, led by Franck Rose and Aaron Lapointe. The club won with a beautiful, free flowing style that led their fanbase to expect this sort of beautiful success from that point forward. As a result, they are often very harsh on the squad, as they now frequently succeed at one end, but not the other- occasionally performing well but not attractive enough, or playing very attractive football and finishing 8th, as they currently tend to do. Their fanbase is also polarised by their rivalry with fellow east coasters Maritime, who they consider too stuffy, although many fans consider a rivalry with Maritime, a traditionally unfashionable squad to be beneath them. Ironically, Maritime have begun performing better than Étoile Rouge, which has started to turn a little bit of the fans' ire away from their own squad and towards them.

Étoile Rouge recently sold popular, but often spacey striker Per-Olivier Johansson-Bakvis to Ajax Carloburgo in Valladares. The money from his departure led them to bring in Kagdazkan hitman Zlatko Zedafski, who has a more proven track record of goal scoring. Fans and observers are very interested to see how well he links up with Alex Colorado, who is the general focal point of their attack. Colorado is the only player on the squad who is a regular with the national team, and will likely now be called upon to be the focus of the marketing.

The captain of the team is hard-working, no-nonsense midfielder J-F Lapierre, whose crosses are among the better in the league. Centre-back Junior is 6'9 and a late-game weapon to be brought in to defend leads or try to attack with his height. The club has also become somewhat of a goalkeeping factory, raising national teamer Maxime Lucas before sending him off to Cosmopolitan, and now with Greg Desjardins, who has developed a reputation as one of the steadiest keepers in the league. The team just graduated 17 year old academy keeper Nic Painchaud, who is allegedly quite skilled.

Manager Huw Cross would love to acquire a new right back who can work in a 3-man backfield, but failed to do so this offseason. Augustin Gagné is mistake prone, and Cross has little faith in Antoine Baptiste. Cross also would like a few more naturally wide players- despite using 5 midfielders, they tend to crowd around the centre too much- Lapierre is a good player, but he tends to cut inside if he's not about to deliver a cross, and their band of defensive midfielders never ventures too far from the centre of the park.

Étoile Rouge have too much talent to be relegated, but are almost certainly not good enough to think about a top half finish.

Transfers:
IN- Zlatko Zedafski from Kagdazka/Pazhujebu
Éric Horton from Cap Nordique
OUT- Per-Olivier Johansson-Bakvis to Ajax Carloburgo, Valladares
Serge Lambert to Pythons, Queer Poco el Mono Ara

Best XI:
Desjardins
Gagné Al-Rashid Villemarie
Jones Berthiaume
Horton Colorado Lapierre
Zedafski Mendes

Squad:
DF Augustin Gagné
DF Antoine Baptiste
DF Axel Villemarie
DF Maxime Laforestier
DF Ousmane Yakhoub
DF Junior
DF Mahmoud Al-Rashid
FW Alejandro Mendes
FW Zlatko Zedafski Kagdazka/Pazhujebu
FW Mauricio Gatti
GK Brian Oliver
GK Nicolas Painchaud
GK Grégory Desjardins
MF Gary Brightman
MF Alexandre Cormier
MF Jean-François Lapierre
MF Carlo Vicenzi
MF Éric Horton
MF Alex Colorado
MF Jérémy Berthiaume
MF Rhys Jones
MF Yves Morrissey


Laval
City: Laval
Stadium: Aréna Richard Savard
Manager: Rick West
Best season: 11th place, 2004
Last season: 2nd in Série B
Last season's leading scorer: Didier Renaud (32)
Colours: Yellow and Blue

For a team making only their second appearance in Série A, and who sold off their leading scorer from the previous season, Laval do not seem like total meat in the room of the 2011 season. Unlikely to finish anywhere above, say, 10th, they still are not complete no-hopers like last season's Worcester squad, or the Saint-Richard of two years ago. For one, they are actually quite defensively competent, which is always the most important thing for teams trying to stay in the top flight. And for two, Rick West has proven himself to be a good manager for teams trying to avoid the drop, even if he is rarely successful beyond that.

Now more than ever without Didier Renaud the defence is going to have to carry les Voisins. They made some very deft purchases, bringing in the extraordinarily tall Kareem W Suarez, the underrated Elijah Murphy and the aging but still competent defensive midfielder Ruud Seedoorf, to go along with the highly responsible Yanic Paquette.

Unfortunately, the current squad lacks any real creativity in the attacking third- not a new problem, mind you. In Série B, Didier Renaud was a fantastic poacher, but the team didn't feel as though he could do it at a higher level so they shipped him off for the cash needed to shore up the defence, which seems like a smart move, but you have to wonder where any goals might come from. Didier's brother Amaury is going to have a lot of work trying to be the creator on this team, which is going to pull him too far inside for this level. Nathan Tennant is a good free kick taker, but that is the limit of his offensive talent, and the likely two forwards are either too young to expect much from (Ayotte) or too old (McBrinn).

If les Voisins can squeak out a series of 0-0 or 1-1 draws, especially once the table splits, they could grab 10th place.


Transfers:
IN- Ruud Seedoorf from Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Steve McBrinn from Almondvale in Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Kareem W Suarez from Cubs FC in Non-Equatorial Corolla
Elijah Murphy from Cap Nordique

OUT- Didier Renaud to Norrion Rovers in Eastfield Lodge
Joseph-Cyrille Timah to Dominion

Best XI
Brouilly
Murphy Suarez Dumaurier Paquette
Seedoorf
Tennant St-Louis Renaud
Ayotte McBrinn

Squad:
DF Elijah Murphy
DF Marc Beauchesne
DF Lee Peterson
DF Kareem W Suarez Non-Equatorial Corollan
DF Yanic Paquette
DF Trystan Jones
DF Mickey Dumaurier
DF Emmanuel LeMay
DF Gunnur Gélinas
DF Eugène Denommé
FW Steve McBrinn Poconese
FW Benoît Ayotte
FW Emmanuel St-Pierre
GK Isaac Bilodeau
GK Tristan Brouilly
GK Michel Loiselle
MF Timothée Arguin
MF Jason Wood
MF Bernard St-Louis
MF Ruud Seedoorf Poconese
MF Nils Radom
MF Nathan Tennant
MF Amaury Renaud
MF Stephen Clark


Maritime
City: Côte-Est
Stadium: Stade Océanic
Manager: Jean-Claude D'Archeville
Best season: 2nd place, 1989, 1991, 1995, 2000, 2001
Last season: 4th place, 52 points. 52 goals for, 38 goals against.
Last season's leading scorer: Alex Price (14)
Colours: Yellow and Green

Maritime, eternal east coast rivals with Étoile Rouge, find themselves in an odd position coming into the new season, having sold a decent portion of their offence in exchange for more defensive stability, likely influenced by Montréal.

In signing Heinz Zeidler and Rory McMahon to go with national teamer and captain Jonathan Barrie, Maritime now have one of the league's sturdiest defences. Lucas Ribeiro continues to be one of the league's most underrated players, having the unfortunate gall to be a strong left winger in a league loaded with them. The team is generally quite sound but really generates little passion from a neutral's point of view. They will play perfectly adequate football and likely not repeat a 4th place finish, but will likely still finish in the top half.

In fact their big controversy likely does not impact them at all this season- in selling 20 year old James Hunt to Pythons they have seemingly mortgaged their future for a large bankroll today. They swapped him out for Alain Brunette, a talented forward who was on a treadmill, but who likely does not have as high a peak.

Transfers:
IN- Heinz Zeidler from Liventia
Rory McMahon from Skyte City in Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Alain Brunette from Montréal
OUT- James Hunt to Pythons in Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Alex Price to Cosmopolitan
Aimé Gervais to Cosmopolitan
Jêrome Heppell to Saint-Richard

Best XI:
Cesar
Barrie Mendes McMahon Zeidler
Boisvert
Pinto Clerc Ribeiro
Bédard Brunette

Squad:
DF Rory McMahon Poconese
DF Raymond Bégin
DF Heinz Zeidler Liventian
DF Diego Guerrero
DF Théo Smith
DF Jonathan Barrie
DF Richard Sauvé
DF Mendes
DF Olöf André
FW Ian Mason
FW Alexis Bédard
FW Guillaume Richard
FW Alain Brunette
GK Martin Aubé
GK Cesar
MF Gabriel Boisvert
MF Benoît Poitras
MF Emmanuel Richer
MF José Daniels
MF Thierry Rouillard
MF Pinto
MF Tristan Clerc
MF Lucas Ribeiro
MF Noël Godbout


Montréal
City: Montréal
Stadium: Stade de la rue Acadié
Manager: Guillaume Watson
Best season: Champions, 1993, 1997, 2003, 2008, 2010
Last season: Champions, 59 points, 46 goals for, 25 goals against
Last season's leading scorer: Claude Castonguay (15)
Colours: White, Red and Blue

After winning their fifth Championship (although only on goal differential), le Tricolore found themselves as one of the busiest teams in the transfer market once again, bringing in six new players as they prepare themselves for a title defence and also for their first ever go around in the TakilQuip Champions Cup. The team made four big purchases and one big sale, bringing in tough tackling midfielder Mitchell Bourke, big forward Espen Eitan, tricky utilityman Alexandre Faille and 18 year old wunderking Stefano Della Citta. Their big sale was of course the departure of Vitor Abreu, just two years ago the league's best player, and whose football IQ is unmatched, but whose lack of pace was clearly hindering the high-octane offence that Gui Watson wants to operate.

Despite his absence from the first XI, it is the signing of Alexandre Faille that may make the biggest impact. A jack of all trades, Faille can fit in just about any spot in the squad, making him a perfect addition to a squad that will be playing more matches than usual with the addition of international play. He may also be called upon to replace Abreu, should François Aumont disappoint early on- not an unreasonable assumption considering Aumont's game is mostly pace, which made him a welcome respite from Abreu, but now that he's become the norm may cost him.

The team's striker rotation will likely continue even with Didier Matis and Alain Brunette gone. Martin Wainwright and Claude Castonguay are both very good players, but never really found chemistry together- Martin preferring to play with Alain, and Claude preferring to play with Didier, but each will have to find new partners or get used to working together. In all likelihood Espen Eitan will have first crack at teaming with Castonguay, although they may be too similar players.

This team is obviously fantastic defensively and will only be better with Bourke in place of the oft-injured Gudjonsson. All signs generally point to them being a top side, with the only likely cause of failure being burnout.


Transfers:
IN- Mitchell Bourke from Osarius
Espen Eitan from Tyrrin Royales in Tyrrin
Paul Winter from Gradiel
Michel Laspalles from Tout-Puissant Outremont
Alexandre Faille from Cosmopolitan
Stefano Della Citta from Rouen

OUT- Vitor Abreu to Tyrrin Royales in Tyrrin
Didier Matis to Cap Nordique
Alain Brunette to Maritime
Marek Radinek to Celtic

Best XI
Junot
Pelletier Blanc-Senac Buono Leduc
Bourke
St-Onge Aumont Lafayette
Castonguay Eitan

Squad:
DF André Blanc-Senac
DF Dafydd Jones
DF Serge Pelletier
DF Daniel Abraham
DF Pierre Leduc
DF Dermot O'Brien
DF Guillaume Jolicœur
DF Alessandro Buono
FW Michel Laspalles
FW Espen Eitan Tyrrinese
FW Martin Wainwright
FW Claude Castonguay
GK Serge Veilleux
GK Paul Winter
GK Thierry Junot
MF Jonsi Gudjonsson
MF Mitchell Bourke Osarian
MF Louis-Yves Lafayette
MF Alexandre Faille
MF Stefano Della Citta
MF René Boisbriand
MF Andrei Kolamanov
MF Sacha St-Onge
MF François Aumont
MF Christian Daly


Sainte-Catherine
City: Sainte-Catherine
Stadium: Parc Archambault
Manager: Franck McAuslan
Best season: Champions, 1999
Last season: 2nd place, 59 points, 53 goals for, 42 goals against
Last season's leading scorer: Christian (15)
Colours: Pink and Blue

After losing the Championship solely on goal differential, Saints went out in the offseason and made perhaps the biggest signing of any club, bringing in Valladar star Gilbert Le Tallec, adding him to what was already the most stacked midfield in Série A. Coles and Christian are both national teamers and Mehdi has the talent to join them in a year or two. Ivandro is an excellent free kick taker, though he fills a more defensive role.

Saints generally made smart offseason moves, shoring up their defence with Terence Tepler and adding a good second strike option in Ragnish Parekh. The hope is that Parekh can drop deep and receive balls from the midfield, who are outstanding at winning and maintaining possession, but cannot always distribute perfectly- often because they choose to attack themselves. Xavier Desjardins will also provide an exciting attacking option off the bench, which has always been a favourite tool of McAuslan.

If anything hurts this team it will be it's choice of a 3 man defence, which may occasionally get stretched by some more attacking sides. It's easy to be critical of Dominion for it's 3 man attacking trident, but they got good results against Saints in both fixtures last year, and sometimes Saints were susceptible to other teams who ran similarly attacking formations (Cap Nordique, Étoile Rouge).

This is a strong side with a good chance of winning their first title in 12 years this year should everything stay together.

Transfers:
IN- Gilbert Le Tallec from Fontvielle Impact in Valladares
Terence Tepler from Osarius
Ragnish Parekh from Osarius
Will van Wiel from Charlevoix

OUT- Árni Estirac to Cap Nordique


Best XI
Tellier
Paré Tepler Duval
Mehdi Ivandro Coles Le Tallec Christian
Parekh Beuzelein

Squad:
DF Zacharie Duval
DF Sébastien Gaudreault
DF Gareth Tudur
DF Xavier Paré
DF Terence Tepler Osarian
DF Benjamin Vézeau
DF Will van Wiel
DF Antoine Dontigny
FW Ragnish Parekh Osarian
FW Alexandre Beuzelein
FW Xavier Desjardins
FW Tristan Brulotte
GK Serge Benoit
GK Francis Tellier
MF Christian
MF Arnaud Villemure
MF Frédéric Morrisset
MF Dominique Labonté
MF Gilbert La Tallec Valladar
MF Lucas Boivin
MF Karl Coles
MF Ivandro
MF Mehdi


Sparta
City: Albionpool
Stadium: Stade Fédéral
Manager: Carlo Briére
Best season: Champions, 1989, 91, 92, 96, 98, 2001, 02, 05, 06, 07, 09
Last season: 6th place, 44 points, 45 goals for, 39 goals against
Last season's leading scorer: Helio Teixeira (13)
Colours: Red and White

Very peculiar that the league's richest, most popular and most successful club could have a miserable 6th place finish and go into the offseason completely happy with their squad and add only one player, but such is the case with Sparta, who must think that they need a year to bond after the previous off-season's spending bonanza, which brought in Shingo Morimoto, Helio Teixeira, Iestyn Rhys-Lloyd and Alex Nash. The pressure must now be on Carlo Briére to bring this team back up to the top of the table.

Simply by looking at the squad, that seems doable. Whilst they didn't add much talent in the offseason, Adrian Belmont is a solid striker who should get a first XI place, and that first XI features 3 national team regulars and two more (Teixeira and Morimoto) who could sniff a spot. Indeed, Morimoto plays the famously popular in Cotdelapoms left wing position, which is the only thing keeping him off the team. Sparta has good balance, with captain and talisman Michel Carbonnier in the centre of the park controlling the pace, Iestyn Rhys-Lloyd destroying attacks, Shingo Morimoto launching in crosses and Teixeira and hopefully Belmont putting them in. Bernard Oullette and Ian Lafontaine will have the very difficult job of holding players like Jesper Jensen and Christian back, but they may be capable of it with the help of the national team centre-back pairing of Sev Alves and Vittorio Testo.

It should be noted that Rémy Bourque is not a strong goalkeeper anymore, and this may become a factor through the year. Carlo Briére is confident this team can get back to the top of the table, but few else are sure. Regardless, another 6th place finish is unlikely.

Transfers:
IN- Adrian Belmont from Almondvale in Queer Poco el Mono Ara
OUT- Alvin Colgrove retired

Best XI
Bourque
Lafontaine Alves Testo Duluth
Rhys-Lloyd
Oullette Carbonnier Morimoto
Teixeira Belmont

Squad:
DF Vittorio Testo
DF Jeremiah Brown
DF Jean Duluth
DF Ian Lafontaine
DF Thierry Olausson
DF Sev Alves
DF Ryan Williams
DF Alex Nash
FW Alfred Robichaud
FW Alain Saint-Louis
FW Adrian Belmont Poconese
FW Helio Teixeira
FW Étienne Drolet
GK Julien Duval
GK Rémy Bourque
MF Curtis Rivers
MF Shingo Morimoto
MF David Daniels
MF Roger Derome
MF Chris Anderson
MF Iestyn Rhys-Lloyd
MF Michel Carbonnier
MF Bernard Ouellette


Tout-Puissant Outremont
City: Outremont
Stadium: Stade Hydroéléctrique
Manager: Magnus Dufresne
Best season: 8th place, 2008
Last season: Série B champions
Last season's leading scorer: Alexandre Lécuyer (19)
Colours: Purple and Black

Tout-Puissant Outremont are the most controversial club in Série A, having shown up in the top flight with a pronouncement that they would be champions within 3 years, and that they would be the most popular club in Série A by that time too. They truly opened the floodgates for signing foreign players, although in the end they only wound up with four, albeit four of the best. Karim Zaki is an ex-Poconese national teamer and still one of the most popular figures in Poconese football, and his signing represented a major coup. His shirts have been flying off the shelves and it's gotten the club a lot of foreign supporters.

Can he still play? That of course is the important question, and the answer is- maybe. He looked shaky in the club's tour of Queer Poco el Mono Ara, but playing in front of adoring crowds in a friendly can be distracting when you are adjusting to life in a new world. Indeed, it will be very hard for everyone on this club to adapt to one another, knowing the expectations that have been placed upon them.

Outremont will likely be hated everywhere they go this season, which will add an interesting dynamic- the club loved across the globe but loathed across Cotdelapoms. Although their ownership believes they will be champions within three years, in all likelihood they will not challenge this year, which can give supporters all across the country something to celebrate as TP Outremont comes into their parks, gets walloped, then gets to talk to throngs of foreign media. This will not be the first time this side will be hated either, if you recall they were not very popular during their last tour of Série A, when the club abandoned the neighbouring town of Xavier, changing their name from Outremont-Xavier to Tout-Puissant Outremont.

About the actual club, Victor Flavius Kulli will likely be the engine on this team, and they hope Miguel Caicedo can score some goals. Lucas will probably have a more important role now that he's been moved to the centre of the park, so they hope he can keep up. Saku Pratte is a puzzling player who can be extraordinarily hot for four weeks and then barely playable the next four, so expect to see him in and out of the lineup. Patrick Rose is a good goalkeeper, so he should be able to steady the backline should there be kinks that need to be ironed out.

Few people realistically see Outremont as a top side, but an appearance in the top half is not out of the question, and relegation is highly unlikely.

Transfers:
IN- Victor Flavius Kulli from Napoliroma Legion in Tarrentum
Karim Zaki Free Agent from Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Rafael Higuain from Osarius
Miguel Caicedo from Athletic Khaldoon in Queer Poco el Mono Ara
Saku Pratte from Dominion

OUT- Ifan Beynon to Dominion
Karl Picard to Lacs d'Été

Best XI
Rose
Oliveira Higuain Zaki Looo
St-Laurent
Carvalho Lucas Kulli
Pratte
Caicedo

Squad:
DF Vincent Loiselle
DF Rafael Higuain Osarian
DF Christian Labelle
DF Théodore Arcand
DF Dominic Owen
DF Luiz Oliveira
DF Karim Zaki Poconese
DF Mayer Looo
DF Grégory Rice
FW Alexandre Lécuyer
FW Marco Piché
FW Miguel Caicedo Poconese
FW Christophe Lafrenière
GK Patrick Rose
GK Jean Gomez
MF Éric Davignon
MF André St-Laurent
MF Bruno Bourque
MF Lucas
MF Bradley Forrest
MF Carvalho
MF Victor Flavius Kulli Tarrentum
MF Noël Moreau
MF Saku Pratte


A survey of the three most popular sports networks, our national football magazine and the local papers of each club gave us this predicted finish:
1. Montréal
2. Cap Nordique
3. Cosmopolitan
4. Sainte-Catherine
5. Maritime
6. Outremont
7. Sparta
8. Celtic
9. Étoile Rouge
10. Laval
11. Dominion
12. Chambly

The same group was also polled to ask which foreign player would have the most impact on the coming season, and the results were as follows:
1. Gilbert Le Tallec
2. Karim Zaki
3. Espen Eitan
4. Victor Flavius Kulli
5. Adrian Belmont
Last edited by Cotdelapoms on Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:07 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Eastfield Lodge
Senator
 
Posts: 4926
Founded: May 23, 2008
Democratic Socialists

Postby Eastfield Lodge » Mon Aug 16, 2010 3:55 am

And now for the King's Commonwealth Cup:

First Round

Code: Select all
SE Wierdos FC 0-2 Approciation FC

Old Bridge South 0-0 Xilon OC (1-0 AET)

Liginara FC 1-1 Seaton Athletic (2-1 AET)

Trinardin SC 1-1 Port Ricton FC (1-2 AET)

Paddockia FC 1-0 Klinhielm Valley

Life's Implosion 1-0 Ye Olde Medieval Bridge

Civil War Memorial FC 0-0 Revisionists (0-1 AET)

Ex-Criminals FC 1-4 Benopia AC

Mineville United 0-2 Steel Valley Explorers

West Monurtag 2-0 Dillvill Wanderers

Mount Farond FC 0-4 Polkation FC

Innocence FC 1-3 Lamarckists

Honsadin FC 2-0 High Lyn FC

Coiners FC 0-3 Forest Rangers

Indionion Athletic 5-0 Athletic Caldarin

Quinica Town 1-2 Kinaltin FC

Yillog City 1-1 Garanite FC (2-1 AET)

Silver Acres 0-1 Dinamo Dillvill

SS City 1-0 Ghoul Bay FC

NT United 1-0 Mount Salt FC

United United 2-0 Chemical Resources WFC

Bliketia FC 0-1 Huntingville FC

Giafando FC 0-2 Tavernia City

Lodger City Athletic 0-2 WB Albion

Secret Services 0-0 Royal Jam FC (1-0 AET)

East Monurtag 2-0 Viruntia Town

Caldarin FC 1-2 Gilgonare FC

Twilight Heaven FC 1-0 Basalata FC

Pindale RC 2-1 Lodgertia United

Jam Mountain Island 2-0 Mount Salt Climbers FC

VLC FC 3-0 Copper Communists SC

Pasturia FC 1-2 Olympia FC

FC Tavernia 1-2 FM Town

Bluin Athletic 1-1 Revisionists Athletic (2-1 AET)

Klosertun Town 1-3 Monksville United

Koluity City 0-1 Pontifucia United

Sunburbia FC 2-0 Dillvill Ocean United

Tuntingone FC 1-1 Seniors FC (1-1 AET, 3-2 PKs)

Golden Acres 0-2 Farond FC

Pontoon FC 1-0 Toclofania FC

Royal Dillvill II 2-3 Nile Bridge

Lodgertia City 0-2 VLC FC 'B'

Empire End FC 1-1 White Star United (1-2 AET)

Low Lyn FC 0-3 RGS Athletic

Jam Athletic 1-5 Royal Dillvill

SL Wierdos FC 0-3 Seaton Town

Bronze Acres 1-1 New Point Park 1902 (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)

Lonbunia Athletic 0-1 Yiftred Light Workers FC

Nuclear FC 2-1 Trurinar FC

Plozica FC 0-1 Thawmont Rovers

Iratuen Loft FC 1-0 Leintalp FC

Port Lodgertia 0-2 Bundlehead United

St. Bartholomews Wanderers 0-0 Farond United (1-0 AET)

Northern Wind Athletic 2-0 Klosertun FC

Stock Exchange United 0-1 Monksville FC

Old Bridge North 1-2 Quacker's Duck Lovers

Fracitz AC 0-2 RGS Athletic 'B'

Jununope AC 0-1 Macaronia FC

Losing The Game FC 2-1 Cillin Valley

Micronopia United 0-1 Lake Inkhold WSC

Mineville FC 2-0 Cliffside FC

UR Town 0-0 Norrion Rovers (2-0 AET)

Thatchers Union United 1-1 Harmonial CC (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)

Half Boy FC 2-0 Dillvill Ocean


Second Round

Code: Select all
Life's Implosion 0-2 SS City

Yillog City 4-1 Steel Valley Explorers

Sunburbia FC 0-0 VLC FC 'B' (0-1 AET)

Nuclear FC 1-2 Lake Inkhold WSC

Pontifucia United 1-2 White Star United

Benopia AC 0-3 NT United

Quacker's Duck Lovers 0-0 Tavernia City (0-0 AET, 5-6 PKs)

FM Town 0-2 Seaton Town

Twilight Heaven FC 2-3 Gilgonare FC

Royal Dillvill 1-0 Forest Rangers

Mineville FC 3-0 Port Ricton FC

Bluin Athletic 2-2 Lamarckists (2-2 AET, 2-3 PKs)

Northern Wind Athletic 0-2 RGS Athletic 'B'

UR Town 2-1 Indionion Athletic

Polkation FC 2-1 Jam Mountain Island

Yiftred Light Workers FC 0-1 Secret Services

Harmonial CC 0-1 Approciation FC

Macaronia FC 2-2 Pindale RC (3-2 AET)

East Monurtag 1-1 VLC FC (1-2 AET)

Thawmont Rovers 3-1 United United

Farond FC 1-2 Huntingville FC

RGS Athletic 2-0 Pontoon FC

Monksville FC 1-1 Kinaltin FC (2-1 AET)

New Point Park 1902 1-0 West Monurtag

Tuntingone FC 0-0 Half Boy FC (1-0 AET)

WB Albion 1-0 Dinamo Dillvill

Monksville United 0-2 St. Bartholomews Wanderers

Honsadin FC 1-7 Losing The Game FC

Paddockia FC 1-0 Iratuen Loft FC

Nile Bridge 4-1 Revisionists

Olympia FC 2-0 Bundlehead United

Old Bridge South 2-0 Liginara FC


Third Round

Code: Select all
RGS Athletic 2-1 Macaronia FC

Monksville FC 1-0 VLC FC 'B'

Olympia FC 3-0 Lamarckists

Huntingville FC 0-2 Yillog City

UR Town 2-2 Tuntingone FC (3-2 AET)

VLC FC 2-1 White Star United

RGS Athletic 'B' 0-2 Mineville FC

NT United 3-0 Losing The Game FC

Polkation FC 1-1 WB Albion (1-1 AET, 0-3 PKs)

St. Bartholomews Wanderers 3-1 Nile Bridge

New Point Park 1902 1-1 Old Bridge South (1-2 AET)

Lake Inkhold WSC 1-1 Approciation FC (2-2 AET, 3-4 PKs)

Tavernia City 0-6 Seaton Town

SS City 1-0 Secret Services

Thawmont Rovers 2-2 Royal Dillvill (2-2 AET, 1-2 PKs)

Gilgonare FC 3-2 Paddockia FC


Fourth Round

Approciation FC 0-5 RGS Athletic

WB Albion 1-1 Mineville FC (2-1 AET)

Royal Dillvill 2-3 UR Town

Old Bridge South 0-3 VLC FC

Gilgonare FC 3-1 NT United

Olympia FC 1-0 Monksville FC

St. Bartholomews Wanderers 2-1 SS City

Yillog City 1-1 Seaton Town (2-1 AET)

Quarter-Finals

Olympia FC 1-1 St. Bartholomews Wanderers (1-1 AET, 2-0 PKs)

Gilgonare FC 1-1 WB Albion (1-1 AET, 2-1 PKs)

VLC FC 1-1 Yillog City (2-1 AET)

UR Town 1-2 RGS Athletic

Semi-Finals

Gilgonare FC 0-1 VLC FC

RGS Athletic 2-0 Olympia FC

Final

VLC FC 0-1 RGS Athletic


A long cup for many teams, with two semi-finalists, Gilgonare FC and Olympia FC, surprising everyone by even making it this far. Royal Dillvill fans, well, the cleverer ones, were supporting both VLC FC and RGS Athletic to go through to the final, as that meant that whatever happened, they would be given a spot on the world stage. A few other upsets on the way, with last year's finalists Pindale RC losing to Macaronia FC in the Second Round.

UICA qualifiers (in seeding order):
TQCC: RGS Athletic (DPD and KCC double)
GC: Norrion Rovers (2nd place in DPD), VLC FC (3rd in DPD and KCC runners-up), Royal Dillvill (4th in DPD, seeded due to VLC FC already having a GC place via league)
SBCC: Port Ricton FC (1st in DSD), Toclofania FC (2nd in DSD), Coiners FC (3rd in DSD), Revisionists (4th in DSD)
Economic Left/Right: -5.88
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: 2.36
My motto translates to: "All Eat Fish and Chips!"

This nation partially represents my political, social and economic views.

Flag courtesy of Astrolinium.

PreviousNext

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alasdair I Frosticus, Darvale, Ko-oren

Remove ads

cron