Welcome to World Cup 54!
A total of 169 nations are shooting for the 32 spots on One Big Island in the second-largest World Cup on record. Here is the place to advance your campaign for the elite 32. Bring on the RP!
The first day of competition is expected to be Tuesday, January 18, 2011, with pre-qualifying friendlies scorinated the day before.
HQ thread (announcements/results)
Roster thread
RP thread
Friendlies thread
Bid thread
Signup thread
Zonal Phase schedule
All teams except the two co-hosts are drawn into 30 zones, using a pot system based on the most recent available KPB rankings. Twenty-three zones will have six teams and seven zones will have five teams. Each zone plays a double round-robin schedule, home-and-home, over 10 matchdays. The top two teams from each zone advance to the Interzonal Phase.
Cassadaigua will scorinate Zones 1-15.
The Babbage Islands will scorinate Zones 16-30.
Pre-qualifying friendlies: Mon 17 Jan
Matchday 1 (MD1): Tue 18 Jan
MD2: Wed 19 Jan
MD3: Thu 20 Jan
MD4: Fri 21 Jan
MD5: Sat 22 Jan
Mid-zonal friendlies: Sun 23 Jan
MD6: Mon 24 Jan
MD7: Tue 25 Jan
MD8: Wed 26 Jan
MD9: Thu 27 Jan
MD10: Fri 28 Jan
Pre-interzonal friendlies: Sat 29 Jan
Schedule in Six-Team Zones
MD1: 1 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4
MD2: 5 v 1, 4 v 6, 3 v 2
MD3: 1 v 4, 5 v 3, 6 v 2
MD4: 3 v 1, 2 v 4, 6 v 5
MD5: 1 v 2, 3 v 6, 4 v 5
MD6: 6 v 1, 5 v 2, 4 v 3
MD7: 1 v 5, 6 v 4, 2 v 3
MD8: 4 v 1, 3 v 5, 2 v 6
MD9: 1 v 3, 4 v 2, 5 v 6
MD10: 2 v 1, 6 v 3, 5 v 4
Schedule in Five-Team Zones
MD1: 2 v 5, 3 v 4
MD2: 5 v 1, 3 v 2
MD3: 1 v 4, 5 v 3
MD4: 3 v 1, 2 v 4
MD5: 1 v 2, 4 v 5
MD6: 5 v 2, 4 v 3
MD7: 1 v 5, 2 v 3
MD8: 4 v 1, 3 v 5
MD9: 1 v 3, 4 v 2
MD10: 2 v 1, 5 v 4
Group draw
Zones 1-15 scorinated by Cassadaigua
Zone 1
0.00 Lundlle
3.94 Mossulia
0.75 Draconiques
0.38 Tsyland
9.47 Cotdelapoms
26.97 Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
Zone 2
31.43 Starblaydia
0.00 Itheus
0.00 Legalese
5.04 Nova Mercia
0.75 Azulcena
9.55 TailsPrower
Zone 3
0.00 Sam the Reaper
0.13 Questionable Rulership
15.23 Swartaz
32.82 Kelssek
0.75 Syracusse
4.15 Qlumez
Zone 4
0.88 Consortina
0.00 Carasatoga
19.84 Tretskivucia
11.10 Swilatia
0.00 CR Oscilloscopes
5.40 Haginonia
Zone 5
1.13 Spliffters
0.00 Grays Harbor
37.19 Nethertopia
11.45 Kazzoria
0.00 Costa Fiero
6.93 Orlkjestad
Zone 6
8.63 Loonaterian
1.13 Cursores
0.00 Los Estados del Sol
0.00 Octinstine
2.38 Rustika
35.27 Sorthern Northland
Zone 7
0.83 Royalsoldiers
0.00 TaeGyeongGiJang
6.67 Bazalonia
0.00 Cassandra Alyce Silver
14.31 Cosumar
20.41 Pasarga
Zone 8
28.91 Jeruselem
0.13 Cakistan
14.32 Jesselton
4.31 Slazenagara
0.88 Crime and Criminality
Zone 9
7.38 Arda (Melkor Unchained)
8.52 Bergnovinaia
0.88 BEMFE (British Ecuador)
0.38 Ninthinia
21.02 Rejistania
Zone 10
18.76 Tarrentum
0.00 Capivara Group
7.36 Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
13.21 Silver Beach
1.13 Redhistames
Zone 11
0.38 Daemonheart
29.50 Cafundéu
1.13 Sirain
1.63 Fellow Citizens
12.02 Qazox
Zone 12
0.38 The FSSO (Socialist States Owen)
11.93 Eastfield Lodge
0.50 Jimmy Wales
24.30 Akbarabad
6.87 Greater Cotswalds
Zone 13
0.13 Leiceister
0.50 Civil Citizenry
30.69 The Holy Empire (Alasdair I Frosticus)
3.33 Jalanat
12.53 Toyur
Zone 14
0.13 Kookaracha
37.35 Dorian and Sonya
4.41 Balida
8.85 Churchma
0.88 Chebsville
Zone 15
0.38 Ibasira
7.80 Khytenna
23.88 Valladares
0.50 Arse of Asia
10.27 Iglesian Archipelago
Zones 16-30 scorinated by The Babbage Islands
Zone 16
2.00 Moresnetujo
13.72 Novikov
0.13 Stuffed Taxidermists
0.50 Pinsk
0.00 Telibi
18.75 Kulverint
Zone 17
11.18 Burchadinger
1.50 Soviet Massacre
0.00 Calmerica
2.00 Unibot (II)
42.56 Albundania
0.13 Aldoraan
Zone 18
17.62 Landau Institute
7.02 Mytannion
9.92 Pretty Awesome Persons
0.88 Wewtlandem
0.13 North Alexandera
0.00 Mongea
Zone 19
0.00 Simtek
6.59 Vescia
10.73 Al-Mumtaz
0.00 Kericia
30.21 Krytenia
1.13 Tropicarno
Zone 20
3.56 Greater Tyrol
12.85 Tynelia
0.00 Dingbu
0.00 People who like Lasers
60.79 Valanora
0.50 Les Jeremies
Zone 21
0.00 Powerfulbritannia
11.03 Sibirsky
29.96 The Archregimancy
0.75 Jacouba
0.38 Great viveka
4.56 Mangolana
Zone 22
26.43 West Zirconia
0.38 Meguroko
2.63 The Andromeda Islands
10.37 Carpathia and Ruthenia
0.00 Antoletia
0.75 Spudulicks
Zone 23
28.88 Delaclava
3.52 D Land and Isles
0.00 Everdilsike
1.13 Erathore
0.38 Telamar
10.41 Milchama
Zone 24
30.08 Pays de Horreur
2.17 Teinohikira
8.35 The Ottish Empire
1.50 Arcquest
0.13 The 24 Islands
0.00 Lucanda
Zone 25
7.39 The Realm of Light
15.00 Mantwenic
0.00 Vostria
31.06 Sarzonia
1.06 Pokemonman
0.13 Morduck
Zone 26
1.83 Newmanistan
11.97 Whirl islands
0.94 Hemas
20.50 Queer Poco el Mono Ara
0.38 Hossaim
Zone 27
35.25 Jeru FC
1.00 Alpakaa
4.67 Lycrabon
12.51 Unitopolis
0.38 Ibrox Park
Zone 28
21.80 Bostopia
0.38 Camelonasia
4.81 Meddicia
15.83 Osarius
0.88 North Cuyahoga
Zone 29
0.38 Keilriagorth
9.94 Western cuba
23.17 Bears Armed
4.36 Saugeais
0.50 Strapszor
Zone 30
1.50 Eurentus
9.58 Rennidan
5.71 Transilveinia
0.13 Saint-Alexandre
34.70 Aguazul
Co-Hosts (qualified)
45.94 The Babbage Islands
41.33 Cassadaigua