NATION

PASSWORD

AOlympic Games: Team Challenge | Rosters, RP & Scores

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Atlantian Oceania
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 123
Founded: Mar 28, 2004
New York Times Democracy

AOlympic Games: Team Challenge | Rosters, RP & Scores

Postby Atlantian Oceania » Fri Jul 09, 2021 4:08 am

Image


About :: The AOlympic Games: Team Challenge is an annual competition between Nations of the Atlantian Oceania Region. Previously held as an experimental campaign alongside AOCAF 61 featuring 3 sports, The AOlympic Games: Team Challenge will consist of at least 10 Team Sports each awarding Gold/Silver/Bronze medals to nations based on their placement in the event and an overall medals table.

Signups :: The Signup Thread is found here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=507066 Signup may also be completed via the following Google Sheets Document. Nations are welcome to enter their own signups directly into the Google Sheet or wait for their nation to be added based on their response in this thread. Note: even if you signup directly via the Google Sheet; All competing nations should reply in this thread to confirm their entry into the competition.

RP Considerations :: With the possible exception of Track & Field (TBD) All tournaments are assumed co-ed / gender neutral and eligible participants for each team entered will simply follow the eligibility standards of the National Federations.

RP Cutoffs :: The AOlympic Games Team Challenge will run slightly offset from the AOCAF Competition. Nations can earn bonus for all contributions to the AOCAF/AOlympic RP Threads. RP Bonus will be shared in some form across all competitions. Per This Vote we will maintain separate RP Threads. Per EQS, Contributions made in the AOlympic thread will also be counted for that days AOCAF cutoff.

Events Detail::

Image

:: AOCAF :: Association Football

Founding Nation: Krytenia
Most Titles: Pacitalia - (10)
Reigning Champion: Audioslavia

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Equestrian States

* Note, as defending champions Audioslavia, defending runners-up Chromatika and defending third-placed finishers Krytenia are not expected to participate in the 64th AOCAF, it is noted that reigning 4th placed finisher the Commonwealth of Baker Park is the highest placed active nation from the previously completed edition.

NOTE: AOCAF SIGNUPS CLOSE JULY 9TH CLICK THIS LINK TO SIGN UP FOR THE AOCAF. AOCAF RP's are done in a separate thread. Click this link to the AOCAF RP Thread

Image

:: AOMC :: Auto Racing

Founding Nation: Vilita and Turori
Most Titles: Vilita and Turori
Reigning Champion: Geisenfried

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Final - Turori

Race Venues: Aji No Moto, Saint Kanye, Sultanate of Oontaz, Aboveland, Banija, Baker Park, Tropicorp, Vilita, Pacitalia


Image

:: AOBC :: Basketball

Founding Nation: Myrtannia
Most Titles: Nine Nations Tied at 1 Title Each (Some Prior editions were split into Male/Female)
Reigning Champion: Banija

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Tropicorp & Turori

Image

:: AOBS :: Baseball

Founding Nation: Vilita
Most Titles: Ko-oren - (1)
Reigning Champion: Ko-oren

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Vilita and Turori

* Note, as Ko-oren are not expected to participate in the 2nd AOBS, it is noted that Banija is the highest placed active nation from the previously completed edition.

Image

:: AOCC :: Curling

Founding Nation: Pacitalia
Most Titles: Three Nations Tied at 1 Title Each
Reigning Champion: Bazalonia

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Vilita and Turori

Image

:: AO Bowl :: Gridiron

Founding Nation: Sarzonia
Most Titles: Three Nations Tied at 1 Title Each
Reigning Champion: Turori

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Banija

Image

:: AOHC :: Ice Hockey

Founding Nation: Vilita/Oliverry
Most Titles: Vilita and Turori - (3)
Reigning Champion: Vilita and Turori

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Siovanija and Teusland

Image

:: AOLC :: Lacrosse (AOLac)

Founding Nation: Banija
Most Titles: Banija - (2)
Reigning Champion: Banija

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Banija

Image

:: AOWL :: Quidditch

Founding Nation: TBD
Most Titles: N/A
Reigning Champion: N/A

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Turori

Image

:: AORC :: Rugby (Sevens)

Founding Nation: TBD
Most Titles: N/A
Reigning Champion: N/A

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Commonwealth of Baker Park

Image

:: AOTF :: Track & Field
Founding Nation: TBD
Most Titles: N/A
Reigning Champion: N/A

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Banija




Signup Deadlines are per competition at Group Draw:
07/25: AOLC; AOBowl
07/26: AORC; AOHC
07/27: AOBS; AOBC
07/28: AOCC
08/01: AOWL
08/02: AOMC
Note: AOMC competition begins on 07/26 however the format permits new entries to participate later in the competition if desired

Notional Schedule: The AOlympic Games Team Challenge events are expected to start at/near the end of the AOCAF Group Stage.

The following schedule is subject to change based on final entries
MD1: 07/26/21
Opening Ceremonies, Istara, Banija
Track & Field Day 1

MD2: 07/27
AOMC Round 1
Track & Field Day 2
AOLC Group Stage A
AO Bowl Group Stage A

MD3: 07/28
AOMC Round 2
Track & Field Day 3
AOHC MD1
AOBS Group Stage A
AOBC Group Stage A
AORC Group Stage

MD4: 07/29
AOMC Round 3
Track & Field Day 4
AOHC MD2
AOCC Group Stage A

MD5: 07/30
AOMC Round 4
AOHC MD3
AOCC Group Stage A
AOLC Group Stage B
AO Bowl Group Stage B

Off Day - 07/31

MD6: 08/01
AOMC Round 5
AOHC MD4
AOBC Group Stage B
AOBS Group Stage B


MD7 :08/02
AOMC Round 6
Track & Field Day 5
AOHC MD5
AOWL MD1
AOCC Group Stage B
AORC Quarter Finals
AO Bowl Quarter Finals
AOLC Quarter Finals

MD8: 08/03
Track & Field Day 6
AOBC Quarter Finals
AOBS Quarter Finals


MD9: 08/04
AOMC Round 7
Track & Field Day 7
AOWL Group Stage (MD2/3)
AOCC Quarter Finals
AOHC Quarter Finals
AO Bowl Semi Finals
AOLC Semi Finals

08/05 - Off Day

MD10: 08/06
AOMC Round 8
AOWL Quarter Finals
AOBC Semi Finals
AOBS Semi Finals
AORC Semi Finals
AOLC BMM
AO Bowl Final :: (FINAL)
Track & Field Final MD :: (FINAL)

MD11: 08/07
AOMC Round 9
SwimAO Day 1
AOHC Semi Finals
AOBS BMM
AOLC Final :: (FINAL)

MD12: 08/08
SwimAO Day 2
AOMC Quarter Finals
AOCC Semi Finals
AOWL Semi Finals
AORC BMM
AOHC BMM
AOBC Final :: (FINAL) / BMM
AOBS Final :: (FINAL)

MD13: 08/09
AOMC Semi Finals
AOWL BMM
SwimAO Day 2:: (FINAL)
AOHC Final :: (FINAL)
AORC Final :: (FINAL)

MD14: 08/10
AOMC Final / BMM :: (FINAL)
AOCC Final / BMM :: (FINAL)
AOWL Final :: (FINAL)
Closing Ceremonies


Competing Delegations:
Tropicorp
Valanora
Equestria
Banija
Busoga Islands
Sultanate of Oontaz
Milchama
Siovanija & Teusland
Aji No Moto
Squornshelous
Aboveland
Qasden
St. Kanye
Vilita & Turori
  • Vilita
  • Turori
Baker Park
Quebecois Acadiana
Pluvia and the Saxean Isles
Mlima Kijani
Geisenfried
Pacitalia
Delaclava
The Jovannic
Merulantis
Sarzonia (Lax)
Gyatso-kai
Misrantis
Euran Oceania Territories
Romsten
Behetij
Verceola ::

Image
Last edited by Atlantian Oceania on Fri Aug 06, 2021 10:45 pm, edited 22 times in total.
Region: Atlantian Oceania "Home of NS Sports Greatest Champions"

User avatar
Atlantian Oceania
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 123
Founded: Mar 28, 2004
New York Times Democracy

Postby Atlantian Oceania » Fri Jul 09, 2021 4:51 am

Reserved for IC Info




Image

:: AOMC :: Auto Racing

Founding Nation: Vilita and Turori
Most Titles: Vilita and Turori
Reigning Champion: Geisenfried

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: IC: Multiple Nations - Schedule To Be Released OOC & Final: Turori

Format: The Qualifying Round will feature up to 9 races at up to 9 different tracks depending on final signup numbers. Up to 7 Teams will advance to the knockout rounds tentatively scheduled on the Stadium Course in Eelandii, Turori. Teams will compete head-to-head on the Stadium Course to advance in a Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final bracket to determine overall Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal winners.

Equipment: Cars for the AOMC will be provided and prepared by iROS based out of Eelandii, Turori. iROS employs three test drivers, led by former WGPC driver Juracai Klianiota, who will ensure each car has an equivalent baseline. Any cars involved in accidents will be repaired by the iROS Team. iROS cars are a custom built variant of the Hybrid Dart Sport Edition. No Dart insignia will be visible on the cars.

In addition to the Drivers, each Nation team may provide a Pit Crew, Crew Chief and Lead Engineer. Minor pre-set adjustments can be made to cars before each race but drivers will not have extensive practice at each event.

While the cars are full-bodied they are not largely similar in performance to a Stock Car and should offer a suitable 'middle ground' to permit equal opportunity to drivers from both the Stock Car and Open Wheel circuits.



Image

:: AOBC :: Basketball

Founding Nation: Myrtannia
Most Titles: Nine Nations Tied at 1 Title Each (Some Prior editions were split into Male/Female)
Reigning Champion: Banija

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Tropicorp & Turori

Group A: ( Shango Airways Arena, Umbazi, Buganda Region, Banija )
Banija
Merulantis
Misrantis
Siovanija & Teusland
Mlima Kijani
Bye

Group B: ( Tropicoast Courts, Tropicoast, Tropicorp )[/b] - *Outdoors
Equestria
Pacitalia
Tropicorp
St. Kanye
Behetij
Euran Oceania Territories

Group C: (Eelandii Iceplex, Eelandii, Turori )
Valanora
Qasden
Quebecois Acadiana
Baker Park
Vilita & Turori
Milchama

Group D: ( Almintora Civic Center, Almintora, Turori )
Delaclava
Pluvia and the Saxean Isles
Aji No Moto
Sultanate of Oontaz
Geisenfried
Bye

Image

:: AOBS :: Baseball

Founding Nation: Vilita
Most Titles: Ko-oren - (1)
Reigning Champion: Ko-oren

AOlympic Team Challenge Host: Vilita and Turori
Group A: Toys '4' All Diamond, Lopinka, Vilita
Milchama
Euran Oceania Territories
Valanora
Vilita
The Jovannic

Group B: Warrior Field, Mynda, Aksum Region, Banija
Banija
Equestria
Aji No Moto
Geisenfried
Merulantis
Behetij

Group C: Eelandii Cricket Grounds (Converted), Eelandii, Turori
Pacitalia
Sultanate of Oontaz
Tropicorp
Qasden
Pluvia & the Saxean Isles
Misrantis

MD1: 1v6 2v5 3v4
MD2: 6v4 5v3 1v2
MD3: 2v6 3v1 4v5
MD4: 6v5 1v4 2v3
MD5: 3v6 4v2 5v1
Last edited by Atlantian Oceania on Wed Jul 28, 2021 9:22 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Region: Atlantian Oceania "Home of NS Sports Greatest Champions"

User avatar
Saint Kanye
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1621
Founded: Jan 28, 2015
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Saint Kanye » Fri Jul 09, 2021 9:20 pm

NATION INFO

Full nation name: The Glorious Free Republic of Saint Kanye
Short nation name: St. Kanye
Trigramme: STK
Demonym: Kanyean (formal), Yeezie (informal)
Nickname: Surge
Colors: Purple, lime, black
Notes: All AO Bowl and AOBC players and staff are male. Starters in bold.




Image

UNIFORMS
Home (primary = purple pants, alternate = black pants)
Image

Away (primary = purple pants, alternate = white pants)
Image


STAFF
HC: Jeff Delphine
OC: Dan Shelby
DC: Kevin Macintyre
ST: Ken Kirby

OFFENSE
QB: #8 R.J. Linetti / #3 Landon Klein / #7 Harry Santos
RB: #34 Noah Sherman / #41 Randall Cole
FB: #33 Nico Jackson / #32 Marco Jackson (Nico's younger brother)
WR: #12 Bruce Dobler / #18 Patrick Moore / #13 Taylor Johns / #16 Hunter Lane / #14 Chip Wong / #15 Isaak Clearwater
TE: #80 Hussein Jeffers / #88 Greg Malloy / #81 Brayden Galazkiewicz
LT: #63 Burton Baxter / #62 Anthony Walsh
LG: #66 Derek Horton / #61 Robert Shannon
C: #69 Gordon Ferguson / #68 Michael Hicks
RG: #64 Clay Conrad / #65 Jahar Gray
RT: #60 Mitch Grant / #67 Theo Parker

DEFENSE
LE: #77 Simon Carver / #72 Liam Steele
RE: #78 Matt Dawson / #71 Jason Sparks
NT: #99 Robby Edison / #75 Jon Patel / #74 Kevin Montrose / #76 Ken Miles
LOLB: #52 Jasper Heath / #59 Daniel Maynard
MLB: #56 Justin Varley / #58 Alvin Faris / #57 Jed Duncan
ROLB: #53 Hansel Jones / #55 Shawn Solomon
CB: #22 Aidan O'Connor / #21 Mason Schwartz / #28 Bernard Van Pelt / #27 Phil Wade
FS: #40 Gary Bradman / #42 Raheem Kerrigan
SS: #45 Oliver Law / #39 Axel Bartlett

SPECIAL TEAMS
K: #1 James Rasputin
P: #10 Chris Florence
LS: #50 Ruben Elroy

SITUATIONS
3DRB: #41 Randall Cole
KR: #13 Taylor Johns
PR: #88 Greg Malloy
KOS: #10 Chris Florence
Holder: #3 Landon Klein
Gunner1: #39 Axel Bartlett
Gunner2: #15 Isaak Clearwater
Off. Captain: #8 R.J. Linetti
Def. Captain: #40 Gary Bradman
ST Captain: #15 Isaak Clearwater

PHILOSOPHY
Offense: I Form, ~70% Pass, ~30% Run
Defense: 3-4, Blitz Happy
Special Teams: Always go for it on 4th and less than 5 and on opponent's side of field.

RP PERMISSIONS
Choose my scorers: Yes
Godmod scoring events: Yeah
RP injuries to my players: Nah
Godmod Injuries to my players: Nope
Suspend my players: No way
Godmod suspension events: Nein
Godmod other events: It depends. Coronavirus or pandemic-related RPs are NOT ALLOWED. THERE IS NO VIRUS OR PANDEMIC, OR ANY WAY OF HAVING ONE, IN OUR COUNTRY. TG otherwise.
Use real images for my players: Sure, as long as you don't use the Vikings. I HATE THE VIKINGS.
Style Mod: +π/2 (or simply +1.57)





Image

UNIFORMS
Home
Image

Away
Image


STAFF
HC: Victor McLain
AC: Cedric Philips

POINT GUARDS
#23 Marlon Martinez (6'2", 193)
#9 Steven Burton (6'4", 208) (sixth man)
#11 Scott Sparks (6'2", 198)

SHOOTING GUARDS
#3 C.J. Carter (6'6", 220) (captain)
#88 Matt Murasaki (6'5", 216)

SMALL FORWARDS
#25 Jean Brady (6'7", 214) (co-captain)
#16 Ace Williams (6'6", 217)
#20 Zane Hoffman (6'8", 214)

POWER FORWARDS
#6 Todd Hill (6'10", 275)
#1 Wendell O'Brien (6'11", 261)

CENTERS
#12 Jareth Livingston (7'0", 266)
#5 Benjamin Hill (6'10", 280)

RP PERMISSIONS
Same as AO Bowl section, except style mod which is +1.





Image

PRIMARY DRIVERS
#18 Jeremiah Brooke (NSSCRA S9 Champion)
#46 Thea Alvarez (NSSCRA S10 Runner-up)

RESERVE DRIVER
#3 Sage Caldwell


Image

Men’s 100m - Peyton Ostrowicz
Men’s 200m - Peyton Ostrowicz
Men’s 10000m - Erwin Black
Men’s 400m Hurdles - Corbin Veitch
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4) - Peyton Ostrowicz/Erwin Black/Corbin Veitch/Vance Mulligan
Men's Shot Put - Hector Getzlaf
Men’s Marathon - Sheldon Onwudiwe
Men’s Long Jump - Terrence Turvey
Men’s Decathlon - Dionysus Briggs
Men's Team Archery (Recurve) - Denzel Targarian/Denver Targarian/Denton Targarian
Women's 100m - Sylvia Reverick
Women's 200m - Sylvia Reverick
Women’s 10000m - June Hatcher
Women’s 100m Hurdles - Carmen Hood
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4) - Sylvia Reverick/June Hatcher/Carmen Hood/Janice Derringer
Women's Shot Put - Beatrix Palmer
Women’s Marathon - Helene Kurtz
Women’s Long Jump - Anne Goodrich
Women’s Heptathlon - Imogen Bradley
Women's Team Archery (Recurve) - Ruby Siegel/Amelia Chang/Lindsay McBain

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve) - Denzel Targarian/Ruby Siegel
Mixed 4x400m Relay (Closing event) - Peyton Ostrowicz/Sylvia Reverick/Erwin Black/June Hatcher
Last edited by Saint Kanye on Mon Jul 26, 2021 6:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Glorious Free Republic Motorsports (NSSCRA Main Tier)
3 Sage Caldwell | 18 Jeremiah Brooke (S9 Champ) | 46 Thea Alvarez (S10 Runner-up)

Skip Stiller Speedworks with Max Gannon (NSSCRA Second Tier)
20 Daryl Calhoun (S10 Runner-up) | 22 Pyotr Lavrentiev


Champion:
IBC 20, 22, 23, 24 (Basketball)
NSCAA 11 (College Basketball)
IC7 II (7ball)
Arena Bowl VI (Arena Gridiron)
NSSCRA 9 (Stock Car Racing)

Runner-up:
World Bowl 42 (Gridiron)
NSSCRA 10

Bronze:
IBC 19

User avatar
Commonwealth of Baker Park
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1840
Founded: Jan 10, 2018
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Commonwealth of Baker Park » Sun Jul 11, 2021 9:31 pm

Image


The AOlympic Games presents the Atlantian Oceania Rugby Championships, hosted by the Commonwealth of Baker Park Rugby Union (CRU)

The CRU was established in 1954 as the result of a joining together of the five state unions that existed at the time--Ezra Rugby Football Union, Endover Rugby Union, Baker Park Rugby Federation, Osheana Rugby Union, and the Rugby Union of Lynchana, Midalia and St Leon (RULMS).

The Basic stuff:
EDIT
Under the present entry list, there will be 3 groups of six nations each, playing a single round robin. The top 2 finishers in each group plus the next two best finishing sides will advance to the quarterfinals, The remaining 10 nations who don't make the quarters will have a consolation bracket for the "Linus Inniscragthie Memorial Plate".


Group Draw
Pool A
Turori
Equestria
Baker Park
Pluvia & The Saxean Isles
Euran Oceania Territorries
Siovanija & Teusland

Pool B
Behetij
Quebecois Acadiana
Milchama
Sultinate of Oontaz
Busoga Islands
Aji No Moto

Pool C
Qasden
Merulantis
Pacitalia
I.A. from Squornshelous
Banija
Valanora

IC matchdays will follow the standard six team format
MD1: 1 v 6, 2 v 5, 3 v 4
MD2: 1 v 2, 5 v 3, 6 v 4
MD3: 2 v 6, 3 v 1, 4 v 5
MD4: 6 v 5, 1 v 4, 2 v 3
MD5: 3 v 6, 4 v 2, 5 v 1

The eight quarterfinalists will be reduced to four, who will play for Gold, Silver and Bronze.

OOCly, the dates for the competition are as follows, per the outline laid out in the OP:
EDIT
MD3--Group stage July 28
MD7--quarterfinals Aug 2
MD10--Semis Aug 5
MD12--3PP/LIMP final Aug 7
MD13--FINAL Aug 8
note that the IC schedule has been edited to conform with the changes (dotted lines corresponding to the cutoffs)

CUTOFF will be not before 11:00pm EDT/0400GMT.


EDIT
1st Day (at Edgewood [E] & Metro Park [M])
01 Pool B 10:35 M1-1 E
02 Pool A 10:45 M1-1 M
03 Pool C 11:00 M1-1 E
04 Pool B 11:25 M1-2 E
05 Pool A 11:15 M1-2 M
06 Pool C 11:50 M1-2 E
07 Pool B 12:15 M1-3 E
08 Pool A 11:45 M1-3 M
09 Pool C 12:40 M1-3 E
SESSION BREAK--13:05-14:10
10 Pool C 14:10 M2-1 E
11 Pool B 14:20 M2-1 M
12 Pool A 14:35 M2-1 E
13 Pool C 15:00 M2-2 E
14 Pool B 14:50 M2-2 M
15 Pool A 15:25 M2-2 E
16 Pool C 15:50 M2-3 E
17 Pool B 15:20 M2-3 M
18 Pool A 16:15 M2-3 E
SESSION BREAK--16:40-17:45
19 Pool A 17:45 M3-1 E
20 Pool C 17:55 M3-1 M
21 Pool B 18:10 M3-1 E
22 Pool A 18:35 M3-2 M
23 Pool C 18:25 M3-2 E
24 Pool B 19:00 M3-2 M
25 Pool A 19:25 M3-3 E
26 Pool C 18:55 M3-3 E
27 Pool B 19:50 M3-3 M

2nd Day (at Barnitz Stadium)
28 Pool C 11:05 M4-1
29 Pool A 11:30 M4-1
30 Pool B 11:55 M4-1
31 Pool C 12:20 M4-2
32 Pool A 12:45 M4-2
33 Pool B 13:10 M4-2
34 Pool C 13:35 M4-3
35 Pool A 14:00 M4-3
36 Pool B 14:25 M4-3
SESSION BREAK-14:50--15:45
37 Pool C 15:45 M5-1
38 Pool A 16:10 M5-1
39 Pool B 16:35 M5-1
40 Pool C 17:00 M5-2
41 Pool A 17:25 M5-2
42 Pool B 17:50 M5-2
43 Pool C 18:15 M5-3
44 Pool A 18:40 M5-3
45 Pool B 19:05 M5-3
___________________________________

3rd Day (at Barnitz Stadium)
46 Ouart 12:25 QF Consolation 1
47 Quart 12:50 QF Consolation 2
48 Quart 13:15 QF Consolation 3
49 Quart 13:40 QF Consolation 4
50 Quart 14:05 QF Medal Round 1
51 Quart 14:30 QF Medal Round 2
52 Quart 14:55 QF Medal Round 3
53 Quart 15:20 QF Medal Round 4
__ __ _ _ __ __ _ __ __ __ ___ ____ __ __ __ __ __ _


54 Semis 16:25 SF Consolation (winners of 46 & 47)
55 Semis 16:50 SF Consolation (winners of 48 & 49)
MID SESSION BREAK--17:15-17:45
56 Semis 17:55 SF Medal Round (winners of 50 & 51)
57 Semis 18:25 SF Medal Round (winners of 52 & 53)
__ __ __ __ __ __ __ ___ __ __ _ __ __ __ __ _ __
58 Finals 19:30 Consolation Final
59 Finals 20:00 Bronze Medal Match
__ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ _ ___
60 Finals 20:30 Gold Medal Match


ICly, the competition will take place over three days, with pool play on the first two and the eliminations on the third.


The CRU wishes to to acknowledge Grearia for developing the fixture listing, and gratefully extends our thanks for generous permission allowing us to reproduce it (with modifications) for use in this event.


EDIT

Each team will play every other team in their pool in a single round-robin..
3 points will be earned for a win, 2 for a draw, and 1 point for a loss.
Teams placed 1st and 2nd from each pool will proceed to a single-elimination Cup bracket.
.
The tiebreakers will be, in order: head to head points, head to head point diff, overall point diff, coin flip (OOCly probably something related to RP?)
The xkoranate formula for rugby union sevens does not have room for style modifiers, so they need not be specified/included.


The competition will take place in greater Middletown, Ezra across three venues:
Image

Barnitz Stadium (21,000) is the undisputed spiritual home of rugby in Baker Park; Middletown RFC are the most sucessful club all-time, winning the Challenge Cup a record 9 times, the Montieth Shield Championship 9 times, in addition to a 2nd division title. Their gray & navy blue hoop shirts are also worn by the National Team for both XV's and Sevens.

Image
Metro Park (9,000) located in South Middletown doesn't host club rugby, but has become a popular venue in the Summer Sevens Series, which is used by both pro & amateur clubs for offseason development and experience among younger players.

Image
Stillwater Park (7,200) is located west of Middletown in Edgewood, and is home to Edgewood RC, an amateur side who have 2 Challenge Cup wins to their credit.

All three sites share a couple of things in common--riverside location with nearby passenger ferry access as well as major highway accessibility, and unique backdrop views from seating areas--the Prince William II Memorial Bridge at Metro Park, where its shadow looms large over the ground; the Stillwater River itself at Barnitz; and the historic MacIlwaine Free Rail Bridge in Edgewood.

Best of luck to all competitors and enjoy the games!
Last edited by Commonwealth of Baker Park on Wed Jul 28, 2021 8:10 am, edited 10 times in total.
AOCAF LXII Champions
2x Under-18 World Cup (SWC 5&9) Champions
Baptism of Fire 67 Runner-Up
AOCAF LVIII (co-hosts), LX Third Place
World Cup 85, AOCAF LXIII Fourth Place
World Cup 84 Co-hosts
World Cup 81/82/83/84/86 Round of 16
World Cup 80 Group Stage
Basketball
AOBC 5 Champions
Football
NSCF 21 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff semi-finalists
NSCF 18 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff quarterfinalist
NSCF 19 & 20 Mineral Conference Champions

Lacrosse
WLC Vice President
WLC 34 Fourth Place
WLC 30/31(host)/32/33/35 Quarterfinal
WLC 29 Playoff Round

Rugby
AORC Gold Medal

User avatar
Milchama
Diplomat
 
Posts: 623
Founded: Apr 29, 2005
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Milchama » Sun Jul 11, 2021 11:27 pm

New Babylon Post-Times-Sun-Moon-Daily-Weekly-Monthly-Time Conditional-Babylonian-Reporter-News-Land-Sport-Journal


Sports Section


Team Millardson wins the Sabra to get to AOCC


Since the Isolation is finally over, and this is the international edition, it's time to talk Milchamians' new favorite sport, curling! During the Isolation Milchama became a nation of curling fanatics and while this seems weird for a mostly southern nation that has a lot of desert, a combination of new technology, the end of the world as we know it, good social vibes, and a fun easy to learn sport made curling significantly more popular across the land. It also made the competition to win national trophies a lot harder. Since Milchamian curling started as a mostly regional hobby, the national competition takes the form of regional teams competing against each other (OOC: I'm just doing what Canada does for the Brier/Scotties) first in regional finals and then finally in a national competition of all the regional champions. The Sabra went from something that was really only competed for in Mongolia and Meiteeland to something that became a national concern. That said, the traditional powers still dominate and this year's championship looked to be a doozy between Team Gom of Mongolia, Team Millardson of Meiteeland, Team Hasbronov of Alexandria and Team Ben Yomtov of Lochsalt.

It came down to a final between Millardson, who beat Gom in the 1-2 page playoff game, and Hasbronov, who beat Gom in the semifinal after beating Doshman in the 3-4 page playoff. Here is a summary of the results:

Teams:
Lead: Kent Foem
Second: Gill Kirkpassion
Vice: Dev Lont
Skip: Antil Hasbronov

Lead: Courtney Hirsch
Second: Eva Demson
Vice: Aaron Resmond
Skip: Kevin Millardson

Millardson won hammer in the 1st end and is playing red stones. Hasbronov is playing yellow.

Shot 1: Foem - center guard N/A
Shot 2: Hirsch - corner guard right side N/A
Shot 3: Foem - Draw to back 4 foot. Yellow lies one.
Shot 4: Hirsch - Draw behind corner guard. Yellow lies one.
Shot 5: Kirkpassion - Hit red shot 4. Spills out. Yellow lies one.
Shot 6: Demson - Draw behind corner guard. Yellow lies one.
Shot 7: Kirkpassion - Attempted freeze. Missed. Back 12 foot half behind cover. Yellow lies one.
Shot 8 - Demson - Attempted draw down to shot 3. Light and ends up top 4 second shot. Yellow lies one.
Shot 9 - Lont - Attempted freeze to shot 3. Slightly heavy and pushes shot rock back to shot 3. New shot rock on back button. Yellow lies one.
Shot 10 - Resmond - Successful slash on shot rock. Shooter rolls out. Red lies one.
Shot 11 - Lont - Successful draw to button. Yellow lies one.
Shot 12 - Resmond - Attempted promote of shot 8. Red stone pushes yellow stone on button to right side 4 foot and moves to left side 4 foot to lie second shot. Yellow lies one.
Shot 13 - Hasbronov - Attempted draw to button. Hits top yellow. Yellow lies one.
Shot 14 - Millardson - Hits yellow double. Red lies one. Yellow lies second shot back 4.
Shot 15 - Hasbronov - Hits red shot rock and rolls away to 8 foot. Yellow lies two.
Shot 16 - Millardson - Draws to button. Red scores one.

Second end: Millardson leads 1-0.

Shot 1: Hirsch - Center guard. N/A
Shot 2 - Foem - Corner guard - N/A
Shot 3 - Hirsch - Second center guard - N/A
Shot 4 - Foem - Draw behind corner guard. Yellow lies one.
Shot 5 - Demson - Draw to back 4. Red lies one.
Shot 6 - Kirkpassion - Hit upper center guard. Attempts to hit the second center guard but misses. Red lies one.
Shot 7 - Demson - Freeze to button. Red lies two.
Shot 8 - Kirkpassion - Attempted runback double to knock red out. Hits center guard, misses the other two. Shooter rolls away. Red lies two.
Shot 9 - Resmond - Center guard. Miss. Off center. Shot stone and second shot are half buried.
Shot 10 - Lont - Hits double clears both reds out. Yellow lies two.
Shot 11 - Resmond - Freeze to yellow behind corner guard. Red lies one.
Shot 12 - Lont - Clears out yellow shot rock. Hits red to the edge of 12 foot. Red lies two.
Shot 13 - Millardson - Hits red shot rock and attempts to roll behind cover. Misses and rolls out. Red lies one.
Shot 14 - Hasbronov - Draws behind cover. Red lies two.
Shot 15 - Millardson - Hits red and rolls out. Red lies one.
Shot 16 - Hasbronov - Draws to four foot. Red takes two.

Hasbronov 2 - Millardson 1

As the typer is already bored of this we will skip to skip shots (haha! that pun is funny)! for all future ends:

Third end:
Shot 13: Hasbronov - Run back triple. Yellow lies one.
Shot 14: Millardson - Split the house draw. Yellow lies two
Shot 15: Hasbronov - Attempted double fails. Yellow lies one.
Shot 16 - Millardson - Draw to button. Yellow takes two.

Millardson 3 - Hasbronov 2

Fourth end:
Shot 13: Millardson - Draw to button. Yellow lies one.
Shot 14 - Hasbronov - Runback double. Yellow lies one.
Shot 15 - Millardson - Cross house double. Yellow lie two.
Shot 16 - Hasbronov - Draw to button. Red takes one.

Millardson 3 - Hasbronov 3

Fifth End:
Blank

Sixth End:
Blank

Seventh End:
Shot 13: Hasbronov - Promote to lie two. Red lies two.
Shot 14: Millardson - Attempted runback double. Only gets one. Red lies one.
Shot 15 - Hasbronov - Guards shot rock. Red lies one.
Shot 16 - Millardson - Attempted draw to shot stone. Misses. Red steals one.

Hasbronov 4 - Millardson 3

Eighth End:
Shot 13 - Hasbronov - Hits double. Yellow lies two.
Shot 14 - Millardson - Draw behind cover. Yellow lies three.
Shot 15 - Hasbronov - Hits double. Yellow lies one.
Shot 16 - Millardson - Draw to button. Yellow takes two.

Millardson 5 - Hasbronov 4

Ninth End:
Shot 13 - Millardson - Draw to top 4 foot. Yellow lies one.
Shot 14 - Hasbronov - Attempted run back missed. Yellow lies one.
Shot 15 - Millardson - Guards shot rock. Yellow lies one.
Shot 16 - Hasbronov - Hits Shot 6 into Shot 11 into Shot 13. Knocks yellow out and takes one. Red takes one. Shot of the match!

Hasbronov 5 - Millardson 5

Tenth End:
Shot 13 - Hasbronov - Put more junk up front. Red lies one.
Shot 14 - Millardson - Attempts to draw the four foot. Is heavy and goes back 8. Red lies one.
Shot 15 - Hasbronov - Puts more junk up front. Red lies one.
Shot 16 - Millardson - Attempts promote of yellow stone. Hits yellow off shot rock and rolls in for one. Yellow takes one and wins the game!

Millardson 6 - Hasbronov 5

Congrats to Millardson!
Last edited by Milchama on Sun Jul 11, 2021 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Milchama Sports achievements:
World Baseball Classic 23 Champion!

3x CoH winner (29, 46, 50) 3x WBC winner (4,5,23), 1x World Cup host (32) Various other minor trophies there's a football club trophy, a kleptochase trophy, Other minor international football trophies.

User avatar
Banija
Minister
 
Posts: 3134
Founded: Mar 06, 2015
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Banija » Tue Jul 20, 2021 1:30 pm

National Information


Banija has officially been selected to host the AO Track & Field Championships, the AO Bowl, and the AO Lacrosse Classic, during the AOlympic Games. The Olympic Committee of Banija is the organizing committee for all three competitions.

The Kingdom of Banija is a country that classifies itself as a semi-constitutional monarchy. A nation that is a member of Atlantian Oceania, it is led by the Kabaka(which translates to King), and the current monarch is Kabaka Mwanga. The Kabaka, alongside with the Waziri(translates to Foreign Minister), whom he picks and dismisses solely at his pleasure, is the Head of State and responsible for the country's foreign affairs. Upon reaching age 25, the Isebantu(Crown Prince), becomes the Waziri by constitutional right. The current Isebantu is Isebantu Mutungi. The full list of members of the Royal Family can be found here.

Kabaka Mwanga ascended into power after the assassination of his father, Kabaka Albert III during World Cup 82 Qualifying. This is, of course, a government with an elected element. The elected unicameral legislature is the Lukiiko(Parliament), and the Lukiiko is responsible for governance of domestic affairs. The Katikkiro(Prime Minister) is elected by the Lukiiko. After over a decade of rule by the left, this traditionally conservative nation has shown its true colors again by electing a coalition led by the center-right People's Protection Movement. The Katikkiro is Kobe Azizi, who is currently serving in his second term as Head of Government. The established church is the Puritan Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, most commonly known as Puritan Mormonism. Well over 90% of Banijans identify as adherents to the state church, though freedom of religion is generally respected by the law and the populace. There is very little patience and open disdain, however, for atheism among the general populace. Courts are sometimes known not to enforce freedom of religion laws when it comes to those preaching atheism, which is considered an 'evil' view by many Banijans.

Due to the massive influence of Puritan Mormonism in this nation, they are relatively socially conservative. Abortion in this country is outlawed unless the mother's life is in danger, and polygamy for males is legal. The church's Universal Call to Motherhood, which teaches that the destiny of each and every woman is to give birth to children and raise faithful Puritan Mormons, has heavily shaped the nation's view on the role of women in society, forming the basis for Banija's prior sports gender segregation laws in the first place. Consumption of alcohol and the recreational use of marijuana in Banija is legal. Due to Mormon tradition, however, the purchase/sale of coffee products is illegal within Banija- however, the consumption is not. Fans and teams are allowed to bring in their own coffee products as long as they are declared at customs, where it is then taxed per pound. Any attempt or effort to sell the product, however, can and will result in arrest.

Most people in the country speak both Olusanke, the local dialect, and English. There is a smattering of Korean spoken within the country, thanks to Banija's Quebecois roots. Banija's currency is the shilling. The exchange rate to the NationStates Dollar is 100 shillings to 1 NSD. Conversion kiosks will be available at all hotels and at airports to exchange your money, as well as any banks. However, using the NSDs directly to purchase items is only guaranteed at stadiums and hotels- vendors outside of stadiums or hotels are not required to accept NationStates Dollars. Fans are also advised that street vendors will only take cash, according to Banijan law- as an issue of security to prevent against credit card theft.

Of course, Banija was for a long time known as a developing country and more of a backwater Economically. However, due to a recent discovery of large oil deposits in Hangaza during World Cup 82, the country has been engaged in an economic miracle since then, with the country almost reaching true developed country status. Public transit within cities is via the boda boda, though each team/delegation will have passenger busses provided by the RTC to transport players, coaches, staff, family, etc... To and from the hotel to the games and practices. The climate of Banija has a lot of natural rainforest and jungle, which means that there is no winter, only wet season and dry season. Temperatures generally range at their coldest around 60 degrees Fahrenheit, and at their hottest around 110 degrees Fahrenheit. For the duration of the tournament, average high temperatures will range from 60 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit.

Banijans have a tendency of being relaxed about time. While, of course, things like flights and matches will run on time, this is something that is observed generally, especially at restaurants. It is considered standard to arrive about 15-20 minutes late for a restaurant reservation, which is something Banijan authorities would like to make note of for travelling fans and visitors to the country for this tournament. This is very true for hangouts with Banijans, dates, weddings, etc... Within the country.

The largest international airports within Banija are South Moravica/Istria International(called SMI International), Jinja City International, and Busukuma International. These serve the country's two largest cities, and the nation's capitol. All teams and dignitaries, upon their arrival to Banija, will fly into Gonzaga International Airport in Busukuma before reaching their final destination. Gonzaga International has long been known as the 'VIP' airport, catering to the royals, high-ranking government officials, and those deemed of special importance by the Government of the day. Most flights will go to one of those three airports before flying to the host city.

In terms of food, Banijans are very heavy meat eaters, and you'll find plenty of chicken, goat meat, beef, pork, and turkey options on your localized menus. In terms of non-meats, popular staple foods are jollof, matoke, Chapati, a rolex, and samosas. Strictly vegan restaurants within the country, outside of Istria and Busukuma, are almost non-existent, though of course you'll find non-meat options everywhere.

OOC Notes: -RPs both in this thread and the AOCAF are graded for purposes of RP bonus for these competitions.
- My cutoffs for all my events shall be between 10 and 11:30 PM EDT. Either telegram me or reach out on Discord if you have any questions.




Image

Presenting to you the AO Track & Field Championships! As organized by the Olympic Committee of Banija


This will be ran a little bit differently from the NS Olympiad. Mostly, of course, we will be running competitors as nations rather than as individuals(since there was no signup for individuals).

Also, for functional purposes, RPs both from this thread and from the AOCAF thread will be included in your RP bonus for this event(and all AOlympic) events.

Men’s 100m
Men’s 200m
Men’s 10000m
Men’s 400m Hurdles
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4)
Men's Shot Put
Men’s Marathon
Men’s Long Jump
Men’s Decathlon
Men's Team Archery (Recurve)
Women's 100m
Women's 200m
Women’s 10000m
Women’s 100m Hurdles
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4)
Women's Shot Put
Women’s Marathon
Women’s Long Jump
Women’s Heptathlon
Women's Team Archery (Recurve)

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve)
Mixed 4x400m Relay (Closing event)


So I'm going to format the events as follows.

The following track & Field events, we will have Qualifying Rounds & Final Rounds:
Men’s 100m
Men’s 200m
Men’s 400m Hurdles
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4)
Men's Shot Put
Men’s Long Jump
Women's 100m
Women's 200m
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4)
Women's Shot Put
Women’s Long Jump

For all the events, the top 8 overall competitors will qualify for the medal rounds, on a different day from the Qualifying Rounds.

For the following track & field events, they will be scorinated with all competitors, all in one go:
Men's 10000m
Women's 10000m
Men’s Decathlon
Women's Heptathlon
Men's Marathon
Women's Marathon

For the team archery events, there will be a ranking round with all 18 competitors. The top 8 competitors will qualify for the knockout stages, where they will have all the knockout rounds in one day to determine the medalists.

The Decathlon and Heptathlon will be held on back to back days.

Here is the schedule I will use.

July 22: OFF DAY
July 23: OFF DAY
July 24: OFF DAY
July 25: OFF DAY
July 26: Women's Team Archery (RANKING ROUND), Men's Team Archery (RANKING ROUND), Mixed Team Archery (RANKING ROUND)
July 27: Men's Shot Put (RANKING ROUND), Women's Shot Put (RANKING ROUND), Men's Long Jump (RANKING ROUND), Women's Long Jump (RANKING ROUND), Mixed 4x400m Relay (HEATS)
July 28: Women's 200m (HEATS), Men's 200m (HEATS), Men's 400m Hurdles (HEATS), Women's 100m Hurdles (HEATS), Women's 4x100m Relay (HEATS), Men's 4x100m Relay (HEATS)
July 29: Men's Shot Put (MEDAL), Men's Long Jump (MEDAL), Women's Shot Put (MEDAL), Women's Long Jump (MEDAL), Men's 100m (HEATS), Women's 100m (HEATS),
July 30: OFF DAY
July 31: OFF DAY
August 1: OFF DAY
August 2: Men's Team Archery (KNOCKOUTS), Women's Team Archery (KNOCKOUTS), Women's 200m (MEDAL), Men's 200m (MEDAL), Men’s 400m Hurdles (MEDAL), Women's 100m Hurdles (MEDAL)
August 3: Men's Decathlon(first 5 events), Women's Heptathlon(first 4 events), Women's 10000m (MEDAL), Men's 10000m (MEDAL),
August 4: Men's Decathlon(last 5 events), Women's 100m (MEDAL), Men's 100m (MEDAL), Women's 4x100m Relay (MEDAL), Men's 4x100m Relay (MEDAL), Women's Marathon(MEDAL)
August 5: OFF DAY
August 6: Women's Heptathlon(last 4 events), Men's Marathon, Mixed Team Archery (KNOCKOUTS), Mixed 4x400m Relay (FINAL)

My cutoffs for both events shall be between 10 and 11:30 PM EDT. Either telegram me or reach out on Discord if you have any questions.

The entire competition shall be hosted in Banija's Olympic city, the City of Istria.

Istria, Moravica
Banija's largest port and largest city by population, this is in the Moravica region, in Northwestern Banija. It is a city of 3 million people, and it is known as Banija's economic capitol. It is largely considered Banija's most diverse city. Historically, this city served as the second capitol city of the Kasanke Tribe, the historical predecessors of the modern Banijan nation. It is one of two Banijan cities with a major foreign population- the other being the nation's capitol, Busukuma. It has risen in status since its designation as an Olympic City, having co-hosted the XIV Summer Olympiad with Orean, Liventia. Nearly a third of the city holds citizenship of a country other than Banijan. More of those come from the Royal Kingdom of Quebec or the Busoga Islands, but people come from all over Atlantian Oceania and the rest of the multiverse. It is also known as Banija's wealthiest city and primary economic hub. It is home to Banija's oldest university, the University of Loyola-Istria, and to the country's biggest airport.

One stadium shall be used from this city.

Istria Olympic Stadium

The stadium being used in Istria is the Istria Olympic Stadium, with a capacity of 80,000. Per implication by the stadium name, this was the designated main stadium on the Istria side for the XIV Summer Olympiad. The stadium played host to the tournament's track and field events, and it will do the same for the AOlympic Games. The Olympic Stadium is located right on the waterfront, with a beautiful coastline that makes it have probably the most prime real estate in the city.




Image

Presenting to you the AO Lacrosse Classic! As organized by the Olympic Committee of Banija


We are also organizing the AO Lacrosse Classic! Originally envisioned as the Moravica Lacrosse Invitational for AO nations, this has grown into Atlantian Oceania's premier lacrosse competition. As we have had four fledged editions of this tournament, with some editions as big as 12 nations, it is a competition that remains important to the lacrosse community of Atlantian Oceania.

We are currently at 12 signups for lacrosse. We will have two groups of 6, with the top four teams advancing from each group to the quarterfinals. One group will be in Herzegovina City, the other will be in Dodoma. The groups are as follows-

Note- the defending AOLC champions(Banija) and the defending world champions(Sarzonia) are in Pot 1, and we seperated accordingly. The rest of the teams were in a single unseeded pot.

Group A
Banija
Equestria
Vilita and Turori
Quebecois Acadiana
Qasden
Merulantis

Group B
Sarzonia
Valanora
Baker Park
Oontaz
Pacitalia
Milchama

The Matchday schedule is as follows:
Matchday 1: 1v6, 2v5, 3v4
Matchday 2: 6v4, 5v3, 1v2
Matchday 3: 2v6, 3v1, 4v5
Matchday 4: 6v5, 1v4, 2v3
Matchday 5: 3v6, 4v2, 5v1

And the actual calendar is as follows:
July 23: OFF DAY
July 24: OFF DAY
July 25: Group Draw
July 26: OFF DAY
July 27: Group Stages Matchdays 1-3
July 28: OFF DAY
July 29: OFF DAY
July 30: Group Stages Matchdays 4-5
July 31: OFF DAY
August 1: OFF DAY
August 2: Quarterfinals
August 3: Semifinals
August 4: Third Place Playoff
August 5: Final

Herzegovina City, Moravica
Banija's oldest city, the city by its current name is over 800 years old, when it was first conquered by the Kasanke people. It is a city with a population of 1 million people. It is the heart of the Puritan Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. The national religion was started in this city, and the church's world headquarters, the Herzegovina Temple, is the multiverse's largest Puritan Mormon church. The Bishop of this church, formally titled the Patriarch of Herzegovina, is the most senior member of the church, and the joint head of the global church, alongside His Majesty, the Kabaka. It is home to Banija's largest university, Northern Moravica University. It served as the seat of government for the Kasanke Tribe. It is also the capitol city of the Moravica region. As the original home of the predecessors of the Banijan monarchs, all reigning monarchs are buried on the grounds of the Herzegovina Temple.

Kizza I Field

With a capacity of 33,000, this is the country's only lacrosse-specific stadium. This will serve as one of two primary hubs for the AO Lacrosse Classic. Having hosted multiple IDLO and WLC Finals, this will host the final for the AO Lacrosse Classic. This will also host all matches in Group A, as well as two quarterfinal matches and one semifinal match.

Dodoma, Bunyoro
The Bunyoro Region is considered one of Banija's most rural regions, located in Southeastern Banija. But there is an urban center in this region, at Dodoma- which has a population of around 800,000. It is a major hub for lacrosse, hosting what many consider to be the multiverse's strongest lacrosse side in Bunyoro RSC, who have all sorts of BLL titles to their name.

Dodomo City Stadium

This is the stadium of Bunyoro Regional Sporting Club, Banija's premier lacrosse team. It has a capacity of 33,000. This will serve as the second hub for the AO Lacrosse Classic, with group stage play being split between Dodoma and Herzegovina City. This will host all matches for Group B, as well as two quarterfinal matches, one semifinal match, and the third place playoff.




Image

Presenting to you the AO Bowl! As organized by the Olympic Committee of Banija


We are also organizing the AO Bowl! This is Atlantian Oceania's premier gridiron competition.

The IC information can be found in the link above. We are currently at 12 Signups for Gridiron. We will have two groups of 6, with the top 4 teams in each group reaching the quarterfinals. One group will play out of Busukuma, while the other group will play out of Jinja City. The quarterfinals for this tournament shall be held in those two cities. The semifinals and the third place playoff for this tournament shall be played in Hoima, while the final will be played at the national stadium in Busukuma.

For the group draw, Banija, as host, was drawn automatically into Group A, and St. Kanye, as the next highest ranked nation, was drawn automatically into Group B. Equestria and Pacitalia were Pot 2, while the other 8 nations were unseeded and eligible for whatever group. The groups are as follows

Group A
Banija
Turori
Siovanija & Teusland
Equestria
Geisenfred
Merulantis

Group B
St. Kanye
Milchama
Valanora
Busoga Islands
Euran Oceania Territories
Pacitalia

The Matchday schedule is as follows:
Matchday 1: 1v6, 2v5, 3v4
Matchday 2: 6v4, 5v3, 1v2
Matchday 3: 2v6, 3v1, 4v5
Matchday 4: 6v5, 1v4, 2v3
Matchday 5: 3v6, 4v2, 5v1

And the actual calendar is as follows:
July 25: Group Draw
July 26: OFF DAY
July 27: Group Stages Matchdays 1-3
July 28: OFF DAY
July 29: OFF DAY
July 30: Group Stages Matchdays 4-5
July 31: OFF DAY
August 1: OFF DAY
August 2: Quarterfinals
August 3: Semifinals
August 4: Third Place Playoff
August 5: Final

Busukuma, National Capitol Region
This is the nation's capitol, located on the country's Southern coastline. Puritan Mormons believe that their God told the-then chief of the Kasanke, Kabonero III, that he should conquer all of the land that is currently Banija, gave the country it's name(therefore killing the name of the Kasanke nation), and put the capitol in the South. He did it, made Busukuma the capitol, and declared himself Banija's first Maharaja, or Emperor. As the nation's capitol for over 400 years, the city has been the spot for many major events in Banijan history, and the seat of plenty of foreign embassies, a large foreign population, and Banija's first airport.

The city, of course, is known for having two airports- the public, international airport, called Busukuma International, and also the non-public airport, named Gonzaga International Airport- reserved for the royal family and their guests, elected national politicians, foreign diplomats, and the point of entry for high-ranking officials to avoid the general public. Heads of State/Government, Foreign Ministers, AOCAF officials, host committee members, and national teams, upon their first arrival into Banija, will fly into Gonzaga International.

Stadium of the Restoration

The national stadium, the Stadium of the Restoration, sits 91,835. It is the country's largest soccer stadium, second largest stadium in general, and, of course, it is the national stadium. On the stadium's site, in 1835, the Banijan monarchy was restored at this site in Banija's first declaration of independence from the Royal Kingdom of Quebec. When the RBSA was formed, it was the obvious site to build the national stadium. The original facility sat 69,000, and hosted the World Bowl XXXIV Final. It was home to the Banijan national soccer and gridiron teams, and hosted plenty of international tournaments, including the Finals of a UICA Globe Cup, World Bowl and a Baptism of Fire. However, the ageing facility needed to be rebuilt so that one could fit the WCC's 80,000 seater minimum requirement to host a World Cup opening match, as required when the country co-hosted World Cup 81.

The bid from AEP, an architectural firm from Siovanija & Teusland, won the bid to build a new Stadium of the Restoration on the same site in time for World Cup 81. The brand new stadium's capacity, according to the bid, is a nod to Banija's history, of the year that made the site famous in 1835. It has a retractable natural grass surface, used for soccer, and a retractable articifial turf surface, used for gridiron football and during ceremonies like coronations. There are no gaps between the stands, while the South Stand is a single tier, designed to amplify crowd noise. The stadium contains 35 suites, 1 of which is always reserved for RBSA executives, and the second always received for His Majesty, the Kabaka.

Since the rebuild, of course, it hosted both the opening match and one of the semifinals of World Cup 81, the final of AOCAF LVIII, as well as the coronation ceremony of Kabaka Mwanga.

Matches Held Here
AO Bowl Final

Sun Valley Stadium


This stadium is the home of the Busukuma Suns in the Banijan Gridiron Football League. It has a capacity of 53,000. Busukuma, of course, is the only city in the country that has two stadiums that have been picked to host games at this tournament.

Matches Held Here
All Group B matches
Two Quarterfinal matches

Jinja City, Hangaza
This city of 2 million people is Banija's largest inland city, and the second largest city in the entire country, in terms of population. This city is the economic center of the Hangaza region, even if its political capitol lies towards the East, in Aissa. Being an inland city, of course, it is not know for its diversity- nearly the entire city are native Banijans, even if many are from rural Hangaza. Historically, the city is known for being the spiritual home of one of Banija's minority ethnic groups- the Akamba. It is also sight of the first battle of the Kasanke conquest, when they moved from the Moravican coast to take over the entirety of what is now Banija.

Stadium- BCEL Stadium
Image

This stadium has a capacity of 52,400. Sponsored by the soft drink company BCEL from Baker Park, it is the largest corporate sponsored stadium in Banija. It is a stadium that is jointly owned by Jinja City Football Club of the Banijan Soccer League, and the Jinja City Springboks of the Banijan Gridiron Football League.

Matches Held Here
All Group A Matches
Two Quarterfinals

Hoima, Ankole
Now, while Hoima wasn't a shoe-in per say, it was never really going to be left off of the host list, was it? One of five cities in Banija with at least a million people, it had to be chosen. It is not a multicultural city, as is true of most of Banija's inland cities, but it is more diverse than Jinja City. AIr Banija is headquartered in this city, as the city's economy relies on commercial airliner manufacturing. The weather in this city is known as some of the best in Banija- almost always temperate, and not much humidity. Of course, there is altitude, as the city is located three quarters of a mile above sea level.

Stadium- Mavuto Field
Image

This is a newer stadium, built on the same site as the former PG Arena. It was built in order to host games in AOCAF LVIII. With a combined investment from the Ankole Regional Government, the Hoima Warriors, and the City of Hoima, this is a behemoth of a stadium- seating a stunning 75,000, becoming the largest stadium in both the BSL and the GFLB. It is home to both the Hoima Warriors of the Shango-Fogoa Premier League, and the Hoima Zebra of the Gridiron Football League of Banija. It is named after Gerald Mavuto, the city's first ever mayor.

Matches Held Here
Both AO Bowl Semifinals
Third Place Playoff
Last edited by Banija on Wed Aug 04, 2021 7:39 am, edited 9 times in total.
President of the World Cup Committee and the World Cup of Hockey Federation. Back to Back defending IBC champions.
Kabaka = King
Lubuga = Queen Consort
Isebantu = Crown Prince
Waziri = Foreign Minister
Katikkiro = Prime Minister
Omugabe/Omugaba= Prince/Princess
Banija Domestic Sports | Map of Banija.
NSCF 14 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria), NSCF 17 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria), NSCF 19 CHAMPIONS(Northern Moravica), NSCF 21 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria)
Sporting World Cup 8. World Baseball Classic 47. Di Bradini Cup 47. World Cup 86. IBC 30 & 31. National Trophy Cabinet.
Does your country need public transit? Contact the RTC!
If you see this, assume you have an embassy in my country and we have an embassy in yours!

User avatar
Pluvia and the Saxean Isles
Bureaucrat
 
Posts: 58
Founded: Nov 11, 2019
Moralistic Democracy

Postby Pluvia and the Saxean Isles » Wed Jul 21, 2021 8:10 am

Pluvia and the Saxean Isles National Baseball Team (The Magpies)



Starting Rotation (order as given)
RHP #36 Dominic Lowe, 30 - ace leads all starters with a 150 KPH fastball, good curve
LHP #19 Simon Wells, 32 - fastball only 137 KPH, but throws a good curveball and slider, good control
RHP #44 Max Niehaus, 25 - cut on his fastball makes up for pedestrian 142 KPH velocity, also has a changeup and curve he uses effectively
LHP #20 Martin Wuertz, 31 - 140 KPH fastball isn't impressive, but it's a tricky two-seamer, also throws a circle changeup and slider

Bullpen
LHP #48 Lachlan Douglas, 27 - lefty has a bit of a hesitation in his motion, biiig over-the-top curve is his major weapon, also throws a decent fastball and changeup
LHP #46 Jody Harris, 26 - submarine pitcher from the left side, mainly uses his slider to strike out lefties, but arm slot makes 128 KPH fastball tricky too
RHP #57 Alex Graham, 31 - long reliever, stands nearly 2m tall, features a fastball (136 KPH), curveball, changeup, slider, average stuff but height makes him hard to hit
RHP #38 Nico Taylor, 28 - little guy, only 1.68m with an unimpressive fastball, but features an excellent curveball and slider
RHP #16 Rory Burke, 26 - hardest thrower in the league, can throw 155, usually 150-53, has a nasty slider too, but control is a big issue
RHP #11 Ashton Davies, 29 - has learned how to throw a screwball, unusual for a right-hander, but effective in addition to his 145 KPH fastball
RHP #30 Davydd Jones, 33 - gets a lot of ground balls because he throws a lot of 143 KPH sinkers, constantly in the strike zone
RHP #43 Julian Miller, 36 - wily closer is the leader of the bullpen, throws a really good splitter and has a decent fastball and changeup as well


C #60 Wilfred "Wil" Lewis, 32, (L/R) - good defensively with a good arm, can hit for average, but not power
C #18 Ben MacLeod, 27, (R/R) - catching skills aren't polished, but they're adequate and he hits well for a catcher

1B #21 Billy Bruce, 32, (L/L) - big power, only really power hitter on the team, slow and somewhat limited defensively
3B #26 Bastian Thalberg, 27, (L/R) - good defender with a good arm, hits right-handers decently, left-handers are tricky for him
SS #11 Roderick Schoenberg, 29, (S/R) - excellent defender with good range, speed, and arm, light hitter
2B #6 Kieran Kelly, 34, (R/R), - veteran's 1.7m stature helps him draw a lot of walks, very patient, tough to strike out, but not going to hit for a high average or much power, decent defender
CI #50 Jacob King, 27, (R/R) - arm is a bit of a stretch at third, but fine, hits left-handers well, pretty good defender at first
IF/OF #27 Lucas Cox, 25, (R/R) - can play any defensive position except catcher, but shortstop, second, left field, and third base are his best ones, super-sub who defends well but doesn't hit much

OF #25 Philip Falkenburg, 26, (L/L) - best player on the team, great pure hitter with a good eye, decent power, only average defensively
OF #35 Robbie Collins, 28, (S/R) - slap hitter, average but no power, not many walks, very fast, decent arm but great range
OF #29 Joe Galloway, 32, (R/R) - strong arm is his best tool, will hit adequately with a few walks, a few homers, average speed
OF #24 Travis Newman, 30, (L/R) - second-best power on the team, adequate defender in left, will be stretched in right, struggle in center, pretty good hitter

Michael Griffiths #55 (Manager)

Evan Cochrane #1 (Hitting Coach/3rd base coach)

Jonas Stern #47 (Pitching Coach/1st base coach)

John Burns #15 (Bench Coach)

The team is taken from the semi-pro PSIBL, and therefore the level of play is not very high. The PSIBA is not very old, and doesn't have a lot of money to offer the national team, but it does its best. The team is mostly Pluvian (Anglo-Saxon/Germanic/British Celtic) with a small admixture of Saxean Islanders (Scottish Celtic). They will play small ball, emphasizing good fundamentals, moving the runner over, and taking the extra base. They don't expect a lot of success, but you never know in the 1st AOBS.

Starting Lineup w/o DH (Cox and Newman will make an occasional start, but mostly sub)
CF Robbie Collins
2B Kieran Kelly
LF Philip Falkenburg
1B Billy Bruce
3B Bastian Thalberg vs RHP/Jacob King vs LHP
RF Joe Galloway
C Wil Lewis
SS Roderick Schoenberg
P Pitcher's Spot

Starting Lineup w/DH
CF Robbie Collins
2B Kieran Kelly
LF Philip Falkenburg
1B Billy Bruce
DH Travis Newman
3B Bastian Thalberg vs RHP/Jacob King vs LHP
RF Joe Galloway
C Wil Lewis
SS Roderick Schoenberg

My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following:
Choose my runscorers: Yes
Choose my lineup: No
Follow my pitching rotation: Yes
Godmod scoring events: No
RP injuries to my players: Yes, but not serious ones. Back stiffness, jammed fingers, bruises, etc. Nothing that would keep them out of the lineup for more than 1 game. Reciprocity is expected.
Godmod injuries to my players: No
Eject my players: No, but manager is fair game
Godmod other events: No
Use DH at home: No
Style Modifier: -1


Pluvia and the Saxean Isles National Basketball Team


Offensive Style: Princeton
Defensive Style: 2-3 matchup zone principal defense, will play man-to-man if necessary
Style Modifier (if applicable): -2
Captain: Toby Lawson
Colors: Black and White Home, Blue and Gold Away
Arena: Giese Arena
Arena Location: Marienburg
Arena Capacity: 8,500
Head Coach: Ernst Beutler
Assistant Coaches: Danny Hart, Freddy Smith

Roster

Starters

G #1 Toby Lawson, 1.82m, 29
G #5 Liam Palmer, 1.85m, 28
F #6 Sebastian Sendler, 2m, 31
F #28 Chris Campbell, 2.02, 29
F #50 Evan Davidson, 2.06m, 31

Reserves
G #15 Stephen Allen, 1.91m, 32
G #9 Kurt Seeliger, 1.87m, 35
G #10 Skye Woods, 1.75m, 26
F #22 Archie Pearce, 1.96m, 34
F #47 Bruno Strauss, 2.03m, 33
F #33 Tristan Armstrong, 2.08m, 35

Playing Style

The Magpies run a Princeton style offense, which means plenty of motion, screens, backdoor cuts, and three-point attempts. They're not the tallest, the fastest, or the most athletic club, so they use the Princeton offense to slow the game and generate open looks, while their 2-3 matchup zone tries to throw opponents off their game. Anybody in the starting lineup can hit a 3, and they are all quite good passers, though Lawson is the best at it. They get by on teamwork and technical skill more than athleticism or individual dominance. They can be vulnerable to opponents who hit the offensive glass hard.

Woods is the backup point guard, Allen the backup shooting guard, and Seeliger the backup combo guard. You will see Pearce playing the 3, and Strauss playing the 4, with Armstrong at the 5.

RP Permissions

I give my opponent permission to:
Choose my pointscorers: Y
Godmod scoring events: Y, but TG me before you put anything in and I'll give it the yea or nay
Give my players foul: Y (no technicals, maybe head coach)
Foul my players out: Y
Give injuries to my players: Y, but not serious ones (1 game or less)
Godmod injuries to my players: N
Godmod other events: N


Pluvia and the Saxean Isles National Hockey Team (The Ice Eagles)


Head Coach: Gunnar Kohnstamm
Style Modifier: -3
Captain: Theodore Harris
Assistant Captains: Stephen Francis, Joe Drummond

Forwards

1st Line
RW Finlay Davis
C Theodore Harris
LW Sam Lowe

2nd Line
RW Matt Hoffman
C Felix Harper
LW Levi Pearson

3rd Line
RW Marius Helmuth
C Leon Lutz
LW Tristan Green

4th Line
RW Kit McCarthy
C Peter Neumark
LW Chris Gellner

Defensemen

Pair 1
Joe Drummond
Johan Kostner

Pair 2
Colby Sutherland
Quinn Barrett

Pair 3
Justin Friedrich
Jasper McGregor

Goaltenders
Stephen Francis
Andreas Schmerling

Penalty Lines

Power Play 1: 1st line+Pair 1
Power Play 2: 2nd line+Pair 2
Penalty Kill 1: 1st line+Pair 3
Penalty Kill 2: 3rd line+Pair 1


My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following...
Choose My Scorers: Yes
Godmod Scoring Events: No
RP Injuries to My Players: Yes
Godmod Injuries to My Players: No
RP Penalties for My Players: Yes
RP Ejections for My Players: No
Godmod Other Events: No


Pluvia and the Saxean Isles National Rugby Union Team

Nickname: Eagles
Head Coach: Jamie Wilson

Starting VII
1. Ben Turnbull, loosehead prop, 31
2. Nathan Kirk, hooker, 28
3. Denny Mason, tighthead prop, 29
9. Toby Morgentaler, scrum half, 27, captain
10. Sam Morrison, fly half, 26,
11. Angus McLean, wing, 25
12. Lane McDonald, inside centre, 26

Reserves
4. Rory James, lock, 31
5. Killian Fraser, lock, 27
6. Jordan Bainbridge, blindside flanker, 26
7. Tim Marks, openside flanker, 30
8. Marcus Kasper, eight-man, 29
13. Will Dixon, outside centre, 30
14. Paul Kruse, wing, 29
15. Christopher Farber, fullback, 24

Should my opponent RP first, he/she may do the following:
Choose my scorers: Y
Godmod scoring events: N
RP injuries to my players: Y, nothing serious
Godmod injuries to my players: N
Hand out yellow cards to my players: Y
Hand out red cards to my players: Y, only if you also give a red to one of your players
Godmod other events: N


Men’s 100 m
Ted Shaw
Men’s 200 m
Adrian Kallenbach
Men’s 400 m Hurdles
Lachlan Martin
Men’s Long Jump
Jamie Knight
Men’s Shot Put
Gabriel Weiss
Men’s 10000 m
Ian MacLennan
Men’s 4×100 m Relay
Ted Shaw/Adrian Kallenbach/Sebastian Hogg/Killian McDonald
Men's Marathon
Brodie Lawrence
Men's Decathalon
Jonathan Herschel
Men's Archery
Karsten Lang

Women’s 100 m
Esme James
Women’s 200 m
Ellie Woods
Women's 100m hurdles
Marie Wentz
Women’s 10000 m
Samantha Seidel
Women’s 4×100 m Relay
Esme James/Ellie Woods/Marie Wentz/Emilia Hay
Women’s Long Jump
Pippa Stewart
Women’s Shot Put
Robin Holmes
Women's Marathon
Annie Schaeffer
Women’s Heptathlon
Bonnie Johnstone
Women's Archery
Ava Burns
Last edited by Pluvia and the Saxean Isles on Mon Aug 02, 2021 12:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Banija
Minister
 
Posts: 3134
Founded: Mar 06, 2015
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Banija » Sat Jul 24, 2021 11:41 am

The Olympic Committee of Banija presents their rosters for the AOlympics

(Post 1/2)
OOC Note: Besides the AO Bowl, most rosters are just carbon copies of the most recently completed international tournaments of these competitions. Therefore, besides the AO Bowl, all-time records are not updated to include the most recent versions of these competitions, and players are not aged from the most recent versions of these international competitions.

#99 Jelan Ozoemena. 30 years old. Hometown of Aissa, Hangaza. Male.
#90 Baturu Ngoba. 31 years old. Hometown of Aissa, Hangaza. Male.
#09 Malik Camara. 22 years old. Hometown of Jinja City, Hangaza. Male.

Ruwani Motor Speedway
City: Ruwani, Hangaza (2 miles south of Aissa, along the Banijan-Geisenfred border)
Length: 2 miles
Record: 37.588 seconds(Average lap speed for record is 191.55 miles)
DNF Tendency* (1 to 10): 6
Layout: Ruwani Motor Speedway is a two mile oval that has been repaved and had the structure strengthened for Banija's first ever NSSCRA season.

Ruwani Motor Speedway Image


Banija Men's National Basketball Team

Information
Country code: BNJ
Denonym: Banijan
Nickname: The Lions
Head Coach: Isaiah Lavaga
Assistant Head Coach: Oscar Laboto
Captain: Sadio Bartaba
Rank: #1

Notable Finishes
Champions of IBC 30
Champions of AOBC VI
Runners-Up at IBC 29
Silver medal at the XIV Summer Olympiad in men's basketball
Third Place at IBC 24
Fourth Place at IBC 27

Jerseys designed gratefully by Filindostan!

Away Jerseys

Home Jerseys

RP Permissions
My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following:
Choose my Scorers: Yes
Choose Scoring Events: Yes
Godmod Scoring Events: Yes
RP Injuries to my Players: Yes(please specify the number of games that they will miss).
Godmod Injuries to my Players: Yes(please specify the amount of time that they will miss). However, Banijan players or fans will not be allowed to catch any pandemic for any reason.
Godmod Other Events: No

Players in their first IBC are italicized.

Starting Lineup
PG #3 Ibezimako Akabueze. 6'1. 28 years old. Has played in two IBCs and the Olypmiad. Led University of Moravica to appearance in NSCAA 10 Championship Game. Known for quick transition plays. Plays for the Outreomt Étoiles in the Donnacona Basketball Association. Second time as a starter.
SG #7 Ebrahima Faye. 6'5. 23 years old. Banija's highest rated basketball recruit coming out of high school. Star player for University of Moravica in NSCAA 11. First tournament as a starter. Great three point shooter and perimeter defender. Also a good midrange shooter, but struggles to get to the rim.
SF #14 Ezekiel Bullo. 6'7, 26 years old. Strong small forward capable of getting to the rim almost at will. He's a crazy good athlete, but he has to work on developing his jump shot. Strong perimeter defender.
PF #4 Labanzi Nabongo. 6'7. 33 years old. Has appeared in 4 IBCs and the Olympiad. Starred for the Manchester Tigers in the Donnaconna Basketball Association, finishing First-Team All-League, averaging a stunning 35 points per night. Can do it all offensively. Taking over as the team's primary scorer.
C #10 Sadio Bartaba. 6'11. 31 years old. Has appeared in 3 IBCs and the Olympiad. The team's best rebounder and most physical player- the emotional heart of this team. Captain.
Bench
PG #13 Odion Ozoemena. 6'3. 22 years old. Rookie in Banija's professional basketball league. Plays fast and with lots of energy.
PG/SG #12 Janko Jawo. 6'5. 34 years old. Highly energetic, quality perimeter defender. An offensive liability.
PF/C #9 Antouman Ceesay. 6'11. 25 years old. Star player for Kizza I College in NSCAA 11.
SG #5 Saihou Uster. 6'4. 35 years old. Runs around like crazy, relentless motor. Team's best perimeter defender, team's best spot up shooter. Is a poor isolation player and struggles to create his own shot. Former starter, but at his current age comes off the bench.
SF/PF #23 Kizza Alonso. 6'8. 24 years old.
C #29. Oluwasegun Tionge. 7'4, 23 years old. Switched allegiances from Northwest Kalactin to Banija at IBC XXIX.
SF/PF #0 Koman Shomari. 6'7. 21 years old.

The Closeout lineup is the starting lineup.

Notes:
- We almost always play a 1-3-1 zone defense. It works well with this team, which has lots of size, and is getting faster, especially at guard. Situationally, we will switch to man to man or a box and 1 if the other team's star player is hot, but the 1-3-1 is the base.
- This team is built very different from past teams. They space the floor much better, they have spread the floor with a lot of players who can hit jumpers, especially three pointers. They also like to play fast.
- This team will run at almost any chance they get. While rebounding, especially on defense, is the team's weakest link, when they do get a rebound, they are able to push the ball, and so quickly.
- For the initial group stages, this team's rotation runs 12 deep, as they will almost certainly shorten the rotation to 8 players come the knockout stages. The rotation will shrink as they get deeper into the tournament- probably around 10 players for the second group stage, and down to 8 if they go any further than that.

Recent History
The recent history of the national basketball team, or the Lions, has to start with Banija’s return to the international fray in the 24th IBCs- when they first made a name for themselves on the international stage. With Alonzo Busk hired as the head coach, and their play centered around their star front court players, the pair of 7’2 foot twin brothers, this was a team that won with a front court based game. The two were quality free throw shooters for their size, of course, and they stunned everyone in the IBCs by even getting out of their group, finishing with a 7-3 record in IBC 24 after starting 0-2.

They then made a deep run into the tournament, until they ran into the buzzsaw of St.Kanye- who beat them in the semifinals en route to their third IBC championship in a row. Running into one of the sport’s all-time great teams, things seemed to be looking up for the Lions. And then, came IBC 25- the first time they truly faced disappointment. On home soil, in a tournament co-hosted with Filindostan, they went 10-0 In the group stages, emerging as a favorite to cut down the nets in Filindostan. However, for them, they ran into Drawkland, who stunned Banijan fans by pasting the Lions by 20 on their home floor, en route to winning the tournament themselves.

After that, the team got their first major trophy- winning the Gold medal at the Commonwealth Games for the men. That gave them hope flying into IBC 26, and they did well in that tournament, winning their group for the second straight tournament, this time from Pot 2, and getting into the knockouts. They ran into the defending champs, Drawkland, in the quarterfinals, and that was the end of the run for the Lions.

Three IBCs, three knockout stage appearances, three knockout victories- not a bad run for Alonzo Busk. But it was all a disaster at the Olympics. They went 3-3 in the group stages at the Republica Olympiad, the Savaneh twins swan song with the Lions. And that was it for that iteration of the squad. The Savaneh twins retired, and Alonzo Busk, the head coach, resigned after the Olympiad, saying that it was time for a new era of Banijan basketball to commence.

And IBC 27 was the beginning of the new era. With a new head coach in Isaiah Lavaga, they run a different kind of offense entirely- the team running through a pair of quick, quality guards. They shoot a ton of 3s, and try to stretch the floor- almost the opposite of teams past. And with their #4 ranking in the IBC standings, the expectations for this team are extremely high- with even Lavaga himself saying that anything less than a quarterfinal appearance, with the talent on this team, would be ‘a failure’. This team, though almost getting eliminated in the Round of 16, won four in a row over Valanora and the Royal Kingdom of Quebec(respectively), to run into the Vannish buzzsaw in the semifinals.

The IBC 27 Semifinals, going into which Banija had so much hope, was humbling. Vangaziland is clearly a cut above the rest of the multiverse in terms of basketball skill, and they will be the measuring stick, as the Lions hope to do what the national soccer team did to Vilita- prevent them from winning a third consecutive championship. IBC 28 was another strong start for the Banijans in what was a surprisingly short tournament- just 3 group stage games. They won all their group stage games, and their Round of 16 game to boot, before being upset by the Free Republics in the Quarterfinals.

This most recent cycle was the most painful one yet. They finally broke through in the IBCs, finally winning a semifinal in their third try, against rivals Drawkland, only to fall in the final to the resurrected basketball powerhouse, Newmanistan. The pain was added onto the year after, at the XIV Summer Olympiad, taking place in Banija's largest city, Istria. This men's team navigated the group stages and had a strong showing all the way to the Gold medal game, where the sellout Banijan crowd witnessed another disappointment in the biggest moment for Banijan basketball, as they lost and walked away with an Olympic silver medal.

All that pain ended up being worth it, however, in Graentjfall for IBC 30. The Banijan national team went a perfect 14-0, crushing nearly all comers as they refused to be denied one last time. They had blowout win after blowout win during the group stages, going a perfect 10-0 in group play with their closest game being a 13 point victory over the hosts. After a 30 point blowout win in the Round of 16, this team had a slugfest against Kriegiersien, winning a legendary basketball game by just one point, 128-127, after four overtimes. It was a stunner of a match. Two Banijan starters fouled out in that fourth overtime, but we survived, as a buzzer beating floater by Kriegiersien at the end of the final overtime period was swatted away by the Banijan/Kalactanian dual-national Oluwasegun Tionge, who decided to play for Banija. After a blowout victory over rivals Quebec in the semifinals, they reached the IBC final for the second straight tournament, to play the team that beat them on the final play of the IBC 29 FInal, Newmanistan.

This time, it would be the Lions that would triumph. It took two overtime periods, but the Banijans eventually pulled away and won, 91-85, to win our first ever IBC title. And that launched the most successful cycle we've ever had. We won the regional-world double, storming through AOBC V in Equestria to claim our first ever regional title while having an undefeated run at IBC 31, downing Newmanistan in the semifinals before defeating host nation Delaclava in the final to win our back to back world title, our third consecutive major tournament, and our first trophy.


Banija National Baseball Team

Coaching Staff
The current manager, Ousman Kakay, is in his 6th cycle as the team's manager. He has been wildly successful at the helm, leading the team to a bronze medal his first tournament(WBC 46), and a championship his second tournament(WBC 47), while getting to the quarterfinals in his next three tournaments (WBC 48-50). He climbed back up to the top with a second world title at WBC 51, putting him in the rare stratosphere of a manager who has coached his team to non-consecutive world championships.

He is an old school manager, less into analytics and more into traditional baseball thinking. He believes in the strength of this team, which are hsi starting pitchers- he is much more likely to leave a starting pitcher in too long rather than pull them out too quickly. He also strongly rejects the idea of a "bullpen game."

They are making their first changes to the coaching staff since WBC 48. Their bench coach, Isaac Oladipo, has taken the managerial job for Super Llamaland. And with the gap increasing between Banija and the present-day Big 3 of the WBC(Cassadaigua/Newmanistan/Nova Anglicana) considering our three consecutive eliminations in the quarterfinals, Kakay took it as an opportunity to mix things up as they try to avoid the permanent purgatory of 'good enough to get to the quarters, but not good enough to win it'. Ergo, he replaced almost everybody on his staff.

Manager- Ousman Kakay. 66 years old. Starting managing the team at the beginning of WBC 46.
Bench Coach- Baluta Colley. 56 years old. Sixth Classic on staff. Spent last five classics as hitting coach, but when the bench coach, Isaac Oladipo, took the promotion with Super Llamaland, he moved up to the bench coach role.
Hitting Coach- Theodosia Osano. 51 years old. First Classic on Staff. First ever female on the coaching staff.
Pitching Coach- Lemuel Okombo. 44 years old. First Classic on Staff. Like his predecessor, he likes big, tall, hard throwing pitchers. Manager in the WBBL for the past three seasons.
1st base Coach- Elijah Anoko. 41 years old. First Classic on staff. Previous manager of University of Moravica baseball.
3rd base Coach- Jeriah Opolo. 78 years old. First Classic on staff. Served as a mentor to Ousman Kakay, this will be first and only classic on the staff.

The team used the same roster in WBC 41, WBC 42, and WBC 43.Ever since the disastrous WBC 45, they've overgone an overhaul, with this being the first time no players from the WBC 41/42/43 rosters are being used in a major tournament. While they were able to maintain the same core for WBCs 46-48, a number of players have retired out, giving a pathway for the next generation to take the reigns for the Banijans. While Kakay changed up the coaching staff, the roster remained essentially the same- he brought back basically every single position player and every single starting pitcher from the WBC 50 team, and only made one change in the bullpen.

WBBL = Western Banijan Baseball League, Banija's top-flight professional baseball leauge.

Batting Order with Designated Hitter
1 SS Obasey Mazzi. #35. 31 years old. Right-handed. Graduate of Northern Moravica University, WBBL player. Stout defensively, very aggressive and fast baserunner.
2 RF Momodou Joof. 30 years old. Right-handed. Graduate of Istria City College. Aggressive on the basepaths, hits for average but very little power. Played DH and center field at WBC 48, will play in Right field due to Jonkong Sillah's retirement.
3 LF Cyper Kandeh. #19. 34 years old. Right-handed. He can throw baserunners out like nobody's business. Graduated from Golden Valley University.
4 DH Yakuba Kah. #5. 37 years old. Left-handed. Hits for power. Runs the base-paths poorly. Alumnus of the University of Moravica.
5 1B Malik Soley. #30. 24 years old. Right-handed. Young rising star, plays at Northern Moravica. Can also play right field, and has a big arm, although he does not have much range. Throws with right hand. Generates more power batting left, but hits better for average batting right.
6 3B Jung Jassey. #17. 29 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of Loyola-Istria. Hits for power, takes huge swings, but has a poor average.
7 2B Chiki Uche. #4. 29 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of Loyola-Istria, WBBL Player.
8 C Xaaf Geele. #9. 32 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of the University of Ankole, WBBL Player.
9 CF Bailo Suso. #16. 26 years old. Plays at Loyola-Busukuma. Great defensive player, great range and arm, needs to improve hitting.

Bench with a Designated Hitter
1B/3B Idirissa Janneh. 33 years old. Right-handed. Defensive utility player. WBBL player, Alumnus of the University of Moravica.
OF Aman Teklu #22. 31 years old. Right-handed. Defensive utility player in the outfield. Alumnus of Northern Moravica, WBBL player.
1B/C Assefa Mulugeta. #25. 30 years old. Switch-hitter(right-handed). Alumnus of Northern Moravica, WBBL Player.
2B/SS Ifeatu Chee. #2. 27 years old. Great baserunner, often pinch runs. Plays at Kizza I College.
IF Odera Obea. #15. 33 years old. Right-handed. Team's first(And only) female player. Alumnus of Hangaza Tech.

Batting Order without Designated Hitter
1 SS Obasey Mazzi. #35. 31 years old. Right-handed. Graduate of Northern Moravica University, WBBL player. Stout defensively, very aggressive and fast baserunner.
2 CF Momodou Joof. 30 years old. Right-handed. Graduate of Istria City College. Aggressive on the basepaths, hits for average but very little power. Played DH and center field at WBC 48, plays right field when there is a DH.
3 LF Cyper Kandeh. #19. 34 years old. Right-handed. He can throw baserunners out like nobody's business. Graduated from Golden Valley University.
4 1B Yakuba Kah. #5. 37 years old. Left-handed. Hits for power. Runs the base-paths poorly. Alumnus of the University of Moravica.
5 RF Malik Soley. #30. 24 years old. Switch. Young rising star, plays at Northern Moravica. Can also play right field, and has a big arm, although he does not have much range. Throws with right hand. Generates more power batting left, but hits better for average batting right.
6 3B Jung Jassey. #17. 29 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of Loyola-Istria. Hits for power, takes huge swings, but has a poor average.
7 2B Chiki Uche. #4. 29 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of Loyola-Istria, WBBL Player.
8 C Xaaf Geele. #9. 32 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of the University of Ankole, WBBL Player.
9 PITCHER

Bench without a Desiganted Hitter
1B/3B Idirissa Janneh. 33 years old. Right-handed. Defensive utility player. WBBL player, Alumnus of the University of Moravica.
OF Aman Teklu #22. 31 years old. Right-handed. Defensive utility player in the outfield. Alumnus of Northern Moravica, WBBL player.
1B/C Assefa Mulugeta. #25. 30 years old. Switch-hitter(right-handed). Alumnus of Northern Moravica, WBBL Player.
2B/SS Ifeatu Chee. #2. 27 years old. Great baserunner, often pinch runs. Plays at Kizza I College.
OF Bailo Suso. #16. 26 years old. Plays at Loyola-Busukuma. Great defensive player, great range and arm, needs to improve hitting. Only on bench if there is no DH.
IF Odera Obea. #15. 33 years old. Right-handed. Team's first(And only) female player. Alumnus of Hangaza Tech.

Starting Pitcher Rotation
All of our starters are tall pitchers who like to throw the ball hard.
1 Duta Condé. #35. 36 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of Northern Moravica. Former #3 starter for WBC 46-48, ace for WBC 49. Throws a 4 seam fastball(up to 97), two seam fastball(up to 91), a slider, and a changeup.
2 Suntukung Kandeh. #24. 35 years old. Left-handed. Alumnus of the University of Moravica. Former #4 starter for WBC 46-48, #2 for WBC 49. Throws a 4 seam fastball(up to 95), two seam fastball(up to 89), a curveball, and a sinker.
3 Ensa Suso. #33. 33 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of Kizza I College. Former #5 starter for WBC 46-48, #3 starter for WBC 49. Throws a four seam fastball(up to 95), two seam fastball(up to 90), a curveball, and a sinker.
4 Ramata Kabba. #35. 27 years old. Left-handed. Female. Alumnus of Loyola-Istria. #5 starter during WBC 49, although promoted to #4 starter for the playoffs. Throws a four seam fastball(up to 96), a curveball, a sinker, and a slider.

Bullpen
LRP Faraba Conateh. #44. 24 years old. Right-Handed. WBBL player, alumnus of Hangaza Tech. Throws a four seam fastball(up to 97), a sinker, a slider, and a cutter(up to 90). A starter for the group stages, drops down to the pen as the team moves to a 4 man rotation for the postseason.
LRP Alifa Kakay. #74. 29 years old. Right-Handed. Alumnus of Loyola-Busukuma. WBBL Player.
MRP Badara Ogunsola. #17. 26 years old. Right-Handed. Alumnus of Bunyoro Central College. WBBL Player.
MRP Mizpah Askari. #45. 22 years old. Second female player on the team. Left-Handed. Alumnus of Ankole College for Creative Studies. WBBL Player.
MRP Yoro Coulibaly. #41. 28 years old. Right-Handed. Alumnus of Istria City College. WBBL Player.
SU Bouba Kujabi. #13. 32 years old. Right-handed. Alumnus of University of Aksum. Long-time middle reliever, promoted to setup man. #41
CL Sama Kinte. #48. 34 years old. Right-Handed. Alumnus of Loyola-Istria. WBBL Player.

Records(W-L, Win %):
All-Time AO Baseball Series Record: 4-2, 66.67%
All-Time Olympic Record: 10-10, 50.00%
All-Time WBC Group Stage Record: 204-141, 59.13%. (This includes Casaran Stage games from WBC 47)
All-Time WBC Knockout Stage Record: 46-33, 58.23%.
All-Time WBC Record: 250-174, 58.96%
All-Time Record(All competitions): 264-186, 58.67%

Accomplishments
2nd place at the AO Baseball Series I
3rd place at XI Olympiad in Aeropag, Commerce Heights.
3rd place at 46th World Baseball Classic.
Champions of World Baseball Classic 47.
Champions of World Baseball Classic 51.

My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following:
Choose my runscorers: Yes
Choose my lineup: No(I have it all spelled out for you above! You can make in game subsitutions for pinch runners/hitters or defensive subs as you see fit, but please follow the lineup as given above).
Follow my pitching rotation: Yes (Just go in order. For the knockout stages, rotation will shrink to 4.)
Godmod scoring events: No
RP injuries to my players: Yes(Just please specify how many games they will miss. Otherwise, whatever injuries you want besides killing people)
Godmod injuries to my players: Yes(Just please specify how many games they will miss. Otherwise, whatever injuries you want besides killing people)
Eject my players: Yes(My manager is a hothead, you can eject him too)
Godmod other events: Yes (Whatever's fair game, but don't godmod scoring events, don't kill anyone w/o my permission, and no COVID/pandemics to effect Banija/any Banijans. Otherwise, have at it!)
Use DH at home: Yes
Style Modifier: -3
Park Factor: 75
Other: When we are pitching, they induce a lot of ground balls. The strike out rates aren't terribly high for Banijan pitchers, but they play solid, fundamental defense, and they have strong arms all over the diamond. However, while Banija's rotation is one of the strongest in the multiverse, the bullpen leaves much to be desired, especially the middle relievers, who are well known to be the team's weakest link. For the knockout stages, we'll have one starter in the 4 man rotation available every game for an inning or two out of the bullpen. That is listed in the rotation. If those guys are brought in, it is for an absolute maximum of 35 pitches, however many outs that takes.


As is well known, Banija lacks winter. Banija has an equatorial climate, which means the country pretty much only has wet and dry seasons, and sits in the 60-85 degree Farenheit range temperature wise basically all year long. It is a point of pride for many Banijans, although the country struggles to put out winter sport athletes because of it.

Fortunately, there are many migrant communities of Banijans in nations with winter where we draw our winter sport athletes from. One of those is curling. The sport, essentially non-existent in Banija, is heavily prevalent in the city of St. Jakob, the largest city in Teusland. Therefore, the squad's roster is drawn entirely from Banijans who live in and around St. Jakob in Teusland, with the head coach a native of Siovanija & Teusland.

Head coach: Paul Heine(Siovanija & Teusland)

Lead: Bai Conateh
Second: Sherrif Mansaré
Third: Sulayman Ceesay
Skip: Momodou Susou
Sub: Amadou Danso


Roster Information of the Banija Serpent Eagles

My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following:
Choose my Scorers: Yes
Choose Scoring Events: Yes
Godmod Scoring Events: Yes
RP Injuries to my Players: Yes(please specify the injury and the number of games my players will miss)
Godmod Injuries to my Players: Yes(please specify the injury and the number of games my players will miss)
Godmod Other Events: Yes(no pandemics or anything of the sort in Banija or for any of my players. Also, no killing Banijans or major destruction of Banijan property without my permission. I.e. you can break a bar window or something in Banija without asking me, but can't go blowing up buildings)
Style Modifier: +3.5

General Information
Governing Body: Olympic Committee of Banija
Full Nation Name: Kingdom of Banija
Denonym: Banijan(s)
Team Nickname: Serpent Eagles
Notable World Bowl Finishes: Second Place in World Bowl XL. Third Place in World Bowl XXXVII. 4th place in World Bowl XXIX, World Bowl XXX, and World Bowl XXXI.

All-Time Record
All-Time World Bowl Group Stage Record: 82-40. Winning percentage of 66.13%
All-Time World Bowl Knockout Stage Record: 15-10. Winning percentage of 60.00%
All-Time World Bowl Record: 97-50. Winning percentage of 65.10%
All-Time Competitive Record: 108-60. Winning percentage of 63.53%

Jerseys

Official Depth Chart for AO Bowl IV


The rosters is drawn both from the Gridiron Football League of Banija(GFLB), our NSCF teams, foreign NSCF teams, and other Banijan college teams.

Starters are underlined. Players who are receiving their first national team call-up are italicized. Listed in the order of the depth chart.

Offense

Quarterbacks
Ifeatu Chineze. #12. 26 years old. NSCF 18-21 starter for Richardson University(Ranoria) in the NSCF. Starter for the Aissa Crocodiles in the GFLB.
Amazu Chibuzo. #9. 25 years old. Starter for the Busukuma Suns in the GFLB. NSCF 20-22 starter for Loyola-Istria.
David Izoka. #4. 33 years old. Starter for the Istria Black Mambas in the GFLB. Left -ahnded.

With Isaka Jawara's retirement, it has launched one of the most entertaining QB competitions in living memory- Chineze v. Chibuzo. They both were on the roster at World Bowl XLI, but neither of them took a single snap- therefore continuing the anticipation. Chineze was the winner of the most intense position battle in recent memory for Banijan sports fans, and he will stake out his long-term claim as QB1.

Izoka is considered a great deal worse than both Chineze and Chibuzo, but the veteran has been brought onto the roster to be the third string QB and a veteran presence in the locker room. He's the consummate professional- hard-working, first to practice and last to leave, and is functionally an extra QB coach for this roster.

Halfbacks
Kuenda Sello. #21. 23 years old. Graudate of Richardson University(Ranoria) in the NSCF. Team's feature back.
Alan Saba. #28. 34 years old. Plays for the Lwanga Rhinos. Specialty is short yardage carries.
Christopher Isto. #25. 26 years old. Plays for the Jinja City Springboks.
Okorie Chidey. #20. 29 years old. Plays for the Rukunbi Wizards.

Running backs are always the first position that are able to play at the professional level. And Sello is poised to take a step forward as the team's feature back, with his second World Bowl as the team's starting ball carrier. The offense is set to undergo significant transformation, as they look to spread it out more, but Sello will still be there to establish the ground game, and be an important safety valve for Banija's quarterback.

Wide Receivers.
Chinweuba Jelan. #84, 26 years old. Graduate of Raynor University(Valanora) in the NSCF.
Lamin Kah. #81, 25 years old. Graduate of the University of the Commonwealth of Baker Park in the NSCF.
Ikem Orjea. #11, 27 years old. 5'11, 198 pounds. Slot receiver. Plays for the Herzegovina City Cobras.
Chidi Chinweike. #17, 33 years old. 6'4, 220 pounds. #2 receiver at Loyola-Istria for NSCF XXI.
Hatabu Jagne. #87, 35 years old. 6'0, 188 pounds. Plays for Busukuma Suns.

Banija might have the most talented top 2 receiving duo in the entirety of international gridiron. While the rest of the receiving corps leaves something to be desired, Lamin Kah and Chinweuba Jelan are both bonafide superstars. They are both big, strong, and speedy players who excel against man coverage, and can play themselves open when a defense focuses themselves on them. Jelan especially is an absolute terror in the open field, and the offense will try to creatively get him the football in space, including with middle screens, reverse, and other gimmicky plays.

The other veteran receivers are solid receivers, but should not scare opponents. However, if opponents focus on shutting down Banija's superstars on the outside, it is one of the other receivers stepping up as an X-factor that could be the biggest difference between glory and another early exit from the World Bowl.

Tight Ends.
Belonwu Akuchi. #81, 28 years old. Pass catching Tight End. Plays for the Sisonke Leopards.
Rada Menasse. #85, 24 years old. Balanced Tight End. Graduate of Northern Moravica University in the NSCF.
Oscar Baboto. #80, 30 years old. Blocking Tight End. Plays for the Busukuma Suns.

The tight ends in the Serpent Eagle's offense, historically, simply do not get much attention in the passing game. The Banijans use 11 personnel- which is 1 running back, 1 tight end, 3 wide receivers. Like many teams in the modern game, we do not carry a fullback. These tight ends are generally expected to block. And they do their job well. Muhumuza has brick hands, but is aggressive in blocking, and will often be used to help a tackle double team talented EDGE players.

But with the offense opening up this World Bowl, tight ends are expected to be more valuable. Cue the retirement of a blocking tight end tank, Muhumuza, and the emergence of Akuchi as the team's preferred tight end. It's unclear how many targets he can get- but the big man is capable of running, and is a great middle of the field target for Banija's QB.

Left Tackle.
Hassan Sesay. #65, 30 years old. Plays for Umbazi Metropolitan Sporting Club. Second World Bowl, first as a starter.
Chioma Obyke. #69, 24 years old. NSCF XXII & XXIII starter for Northern Moravica. Plays for the Dukuma Dragons.

Left Guard.
Olefile Dithapelo. #64, 27 years old. Plays for Askatasuna Wildcats. NSCF XXII starter for Northern Moravica. Second World Bowl, first as a starter.
Addo Kargbo. #60, 24 years old. Plays for the Lwanga Rhinos. Three year starter at U of Moravica, NSCF XXIII starter at Northern Moravica.

Center.
Tabia Anasa. #50. 28 years old. Plays for the Istria Black Mambas.
Jamaal Afiri. #57. 24 years old. Plays for the Busembe Timberwolves.

Right Guard.
Bayou Awash. #68. 24 years old. NSCF 22 & 23 Starter for Loyola-Istria. Plays for the Istria Black Mambas.
Jordan Karamba. #61. 25 years old. NSCF 22 & 23 for Northern Moravica.
Lamin Jobateh. #63, 34 years old. NSCF XX Starter for Northern Moravica.

Right Tackle.
Kutubo Nyang. #73, starter for Busukuma Suns. 28 years old. Captain. Third World Bowl as a starter. Only returning starter on the Offensive Line.
Landing Sillah. #71, starter for Busukuma Athletic Club. 30 years old.

From World Bowl XL to XLI, continuity was the name of the game. The exact same 5 guys started every single World Bowl game across those tow tournaments, and low and behold, it went fairly well. A combined record of 21-3, with a championship game appearance, between those two tournaments. But you can't run the same O-Line out in every international tournament forever- the fact that these happen once every three years simply prevent that from happening.

And that's exactly what happened, with right tackle Kutubo Nyang being the only returning starter. There's no shortage of talent, but these are dudes who have never really played together. Especially in the early goings of the tournament, with stud talent at all the skill positions, this offensive line is expected to be the Achilles heel of this offense. Will they figure it out and make Banija a truly powerhouse offense? Or will defenses feast on their lack of continuity together and send Chineze running for his life?

Defense 3-4.

Left Defensive End.
Hatabu Kodo. #96, 30 years old. NSCF XX Starter for the Université du Saguenay(Royal Kingdom of Quebec).
Antouman Diene. #91, 30 years old. Plays for the Busembe Timberwolves.

Right Defensive End.
Suma Jawara. #93, 27 years old. Plays for the Mynda Gorillas.
Thomamo Bontsi. #90, 36 years old. NSCF XX Starter for Northern Moravica. Former starter, is now a backup because of his age.

Nose Tackle.
Charles Bbumba. #95, 30 years old. Graduate from Université du Saguenay(Royal Kingdom of Quebec), a NSCF school. Plays for Busukuma Suns.
Wasa Jassey.#99, 29 years old. Starter for the Istria Black Mambas.
Chydea Ndulu. #98, 27 years old. Plays for the Hoima Zebras.

Left Outside Linebacker. (Typically a pash rusher in passing situations- both players at this position are EDGE guys)
Boto Hairte.[ #55, 33 years old. Starter for the Herzegovina Cobras.
Kiggwe Joof. #40, 35 years old. Starter for the Istria Black Mambas.

This team is built around its front 7, and it starts with the front 4. Even with a 3-4 defense, this is a team that wants to attack and dominate the line of scrimmage, and get into the backfield quickly to get after the quarterback. Of course, everyone likes to do that- there's no bigger advantage in football than getting pressure. But this team is capable of doing that. Boto Hairte is a terror on the edge. While he's smaller, he's quick and has good technique. He's the person in the front four who is most in need of a double team.

This team will substitute often on their defensive line, valuing keeping guys fresh. Hairte is a game-changing talent, but across the rest of the defensive line, each player is capable of doing some serious damage- although none are what you'd consider the sort of talents the opposing offense spends hours game-planning around. But their depth along the D-Line and ability to control the line of scrimmage is definitely considered an asset. While the front 4 is aging, they should still do enough damage to help ensure this team is a force at this tournament.

Middle Linebacker.
Isaiah Bryce. #56, 31 years old. NSCF 18, 19, and 20 starter for Richardson University(Ranoria). Captain.
Baluta Kujabi. #47, 31 years old. Starter for Busukuma Athletic Club.
Baturou Jagne. #59, 26 years old. Starter for the Herzegovina City Cobras.
Ensa Jagne. #57, 26 years old. Starter for the Jinja City Springboks.

Strong Side Outside Linebacker. (Usually drops into coverage in passing situations)
Cyrano Kalivas. #41, 34 years old. NSCF XX starter for Northern Moravica.
Malik Sey. #52, 32 years old. Starter for the Dukuma Dragons.

It is a talented linebacking core that the Banijans have. Isaiah Bryce, particularly, is a game breaking player. He is a true ballhawking defender. The Richardson grad is everywhere- he's got the ability to keep up with tight ends in coverage, he's always got a nose for the football, and is a hard-hitting force in the middle. He'll make people fear getting into the middle of the field on shallow crossing routes, as it's going to hurt like hell if you meet Isaiah Bryce there.

Kujabi and Kalivas are both good linebackers too, in their own right. But Bryce is the leader and heart and soul of this defense. But with Bryce at 31, why is the Banijan defense expected to take a step back? That's right- Bryce missed the last GFLB season. Coming off of a torn ACL, he will be healthy for week 1, but what kind of player will return? Expect him to play well, but not quite at the level we're used to.

Cornerbacks.
Saihou Fadika. #22, 31 years old. NSCF XXI starter and graduate of Northern Moravica. Starter for the Lwanga Rhinos.
Ensa Faye. #39, 26 years old. NSCF XXI and XXII starter and graduate of Northern Moravica. Starter for the Aissa Crocodiles.
Birom Danso. #25, 31 years old. NSCF XXI starter and graduate of Loyola-Istria. Primary nickel back. Starter for the Hoima Zebra.
Baturu Sanneh. #24, 31 years old. NSCF XXI starter and graduate of Northern Moravica. Starter for Bunyoro RSC.
Madue Uzoma. #31, 24 years old. NSCF 22 & 23 starter and graduate for Loyola-Istria. Starter for the Askatasuna Wildcats.

Strong Safety.
Fakebba Niang. #26, 30 years old. Starter for the Dukuma Dragons
Fara Danso. #27, 29 years old. Starter for the Istria Black Mambas

Free Safety.
Muña Guissé. #19, 30 years old. Starter for the Askatasuna Wildcats.
Isaka Kakay. #20, 31 years old. Starter for the Sisonke Leopards.

And now, for the secondary. Saihou Fadika is the unquestioned, #1 cornerback for this team at this point. He has had a great last few years, and had 9 interceptions in the GFLB this past season. This team doesn't do left and right corner- Fadika will find the opposing team's #1 wide receiver, and will trail him all game. Thomas Hall, for the better or for the worse, has told reporters he has an immense amount of trust in Fadika. So expect a lot of one on one situations on his side of the field. Can he remain a #1 corner, especially in a man heavy scheme, now that he's crossed 30? The coaches have expressed confidence in him, but in what is the defense's weakness, Banijans expect the cornerbacks to be attacked a lot.

Behind him, we've got a World Bowl sophomore- Ensa Faye. With one major tournament of experience under his belt, he will look to take a step forward here at World Bowl XLII. Biram Danso will stay in the nickel back slot, covering slot and interior receivers. Dembo Guissé will be interesting. He's got the ability to play safety as well. The team is bringing back both of their starting safeties as well

Special Teams.

My punter is the holder for field goals, just to be clear. My punter does normal kickoffs while my kicker does onside kicks. Lastly, my kicker is my backup punter and my punter is my backup kicker, just in case you RP an injury to one.

Long Snapper
Richard Kondana. #61. 30 years old.

Kick/Punt Returner.
Chinweuba Jelan. #84, 26 years old. Graduate of Raynor University(Valanora) in the NSCF.
Isaka Kakay. #20, 31 years old. Starter for the Sisonke Leopards. He is the team's backup free safety.

Kicker.
Komani Achaje. #3, 28 years old. Maximum range is somewhere between 50 and 63 yards. Starter for the Istria Black Mambas.

Punter.
Travis Galubasi #2. 27 years old. Starter for the Sisonke Leopards.

There are no changes to the special teams unit, as these will be the primary players for that unit for the second straight tournament. Let's start with the exciting stuff. Jelan is a superstar athlete. He had four touchdowns in a NSCF playoff game last season, a 35-17 win for Raynor University of Valanora. He can beat you any number of ways, and is a terror in the open field. He's exactly the kind of guy that Banijans want returning the ball, and opponents would be at their best to kick the ball away from him.

Now, as for kicker and punter. As a fan, you never want to think about these positions. But we have new players at both positions. First natural thought is worry. Both guys are talented- but can they handle the pressure of a World Bowl? Achaje has made big-time kicks in the GFLB, but it is simply not the pressure of the World Bowl. It'll be a mental game for him, and the question is- can he survive it?

And then we have the punter, Travis Galubasi. He can boom the ball. There's really not much to say- he's a good punter. Galubasi will be the holder on field goals, instead of backup quarterbacks like usually happens in this country. Thomas Hall told reporters that "in practice, you want your QBs throwing the ball and your special teams units together. So instead of pulling backups from other positions, we simply specialize at those positions. It'll be better for our special teams efficiency, and better prepare our backup QBs and center to prepare for game situations." We'll have to take his word for it, right?

Head Coach: Thomas Hall(Ranoria). 56 years old. The Olympic Committee of Banija, frustrated with failure after failure of Alastair Jobs, the legendary Loyola coach, after his World Bowl 37 semifinal run, has finally forced Jobs out. The Banijans believe that they have the talent to get into the knockout stages of major tournaments, prepping to make deep WB runs within a tournament or two- whether they should or not, is another question entirely. They also felt they needed a culture change- a coach with a record at the professional level, rather than a college coach.

After searching long and wide, they looked to Ranoria, one of their football rivals, to find a coach. The opposite of Alastair Jobs. As a player, Hall was the career leader in the Ranorian Football League with 62 career interceptions. He had immediately success. The Banijan national team didn't make the knockout stages at either World Bowl 38 or 39, and it was the group stage elimination at the Istria Olympiad that got his predecessor fired. Thomas Hall, however, hit the ground running. Changing the team's focus from a spread 'em out speed team to more of a power team, he went 10-0 in the group stages of World Bowl XL, and took the Serpent Eagles to their first ever World Bowl final.

After a quarterfinal appearance last tournament, he said it's time to revamp the team's offense. "We've got stars on the outside with Lamin Kah and Chinweuba Jelan on the outside- we can't let that go to waste." Whereas Banija has been ground and pound for the last two tournaments, expect them to lean more towards spreading around the football and lighting up the scoreboard, to take advantage of the star players they have at the skill positions on offense.

Offensive Coordinator & Assistant Head Coach: Adhama Khalfani. 62 years old. Known as one of Banija's chief offensive innovators, he is a former offensive coordinator for the Istria Black Mambas professionally here in Banija. With Mamadi Diene's retirement and Hall looking for a change of philosophy, he wanted to hire a coach that he felt would fit his play style. And boy, did he ever. The complete opposite of what you'd expect from a defensive minded coach. But Khalfani said he's excited for the opportunity.

"This is how the game is going." He told reporters. "Is it an experiment? Yes. And we're going to get tested- we've got to play Delaclava, Bongo Johnson, and Sarzonia in our group. At minimum one of us will miss the knockout stages- and in all likelihood, two of us will. We're simply going to be aggressive about getting the ball to our playmakers in positions where they can do something with it." We'll see if Thomas Hall can stick to the strategy, as we're sure his insides will hate all that offensive football that's incoming.

Other notable Offensive Staff: Former NSCF 14 and NSCF 17 champion, Loyola alum running back Justice Greenspan is the running backs coach. He is 44 years old. 47 year old Ugonna Chioma is the Quarterbacks Coach. 55 year old Uchey Akachi is the Wide Receivers Coach. 54 year old Beluchi Chika is the Offensive Line Coach. And 36 year old Mamadi Diene Jr.(the former offensive coordinator's youngest son) is the Tight Ends Coach.

Defensive Coordinator: David Franklin. 50 years old. David Franklin was a starting middle linebacker on Loyola-Istria's NSCF 14 title team, and he was a defensive captain on Banija's run to the World Bowl XXXVI semifinals. With the defensive coordinator from the last two tournaments taking his talents to South Newlandia to become head coach at Elephant Valley University, Franklin got the promotion. Having a stellar playing career domestically and being a longtime national team assistant, it is seen as his turn. He's never called plays at any level, however. How will he handle his first season ever running a defense at any level?

Other notable defensive staff: Faraji MOyo is the linebackers coach. He is 41 years old. 44 year old Diji Jel is the Defensive Line Coach. 57 year old Chizoba Izuchukwu is the Safeties Coach. And 51 year old Fodazi Manqoba is the Cornerbacks Coach.

Special Teams Coordinator/Strength & Conditioning Coach: Iyoas Motuma. 52 years old.


Banija National Men's Ice Hockey Team
Head Coach: Martial Odongo

The Banijan Hockey Federation, as the national governing body for ice hockey in Banija, is the governing body for this squad.

All teams listed are in the Greater Banijan Hockey League, or post-secondary education institutions competing in the Banijan Collegiate Sports Group competition, unless otherwise specified. Players who are making their international debut at the senior level are in orange.

Goalie
Starter: #50 Dewa Bangè. Age 37. Plays for Olympique de Marianopolis in the Donnacona National Hockey League. Captain.
Backup: #35 Adama Singateh. Age 29. St. Jakob Crusaders.
Third-String: #44 Demba Jobateh. Age 33. Shakmir Whalers.

Defenders
Partnership 1
Left Defender- #7 Kausu Faye. Age 32. Shakmir Whalers.
Right Defender- #17 Antou Sene. Age 24. Plays in the Ehrenliga(Siovanija & Teusland's top hockey league).

Partnership 2
Left Defender- #13 Alan Ceesay. Age 20. Plays for the Giesenau Bearcats in the Teus Major Junior Hockey League(Teusland).
Right Defender- #22 Abdou Ouattara. Age 29. Jaromirgrad GBHL team(Savojarna, yet unnamed). Graduate of University of Loyola-Istria.

Partnership 3
Left Defender- #19 Buba Colley. Age 25. Plays for the Cascadia Lions.
Right Defender- #18 Biran Mansaray. Age 24. Cascadia Lions.

Forwards
Line 1
Center- # 40 Alanso Hairte. Age 31. St. Jakob Crusaders. Graduate of Northern Moravica University. First Alternate Captain. Handles captain responsibilities even if not the formal captain.
Left Wing- #5 Edrissa Sonko. Age 33. Kapetägien Kestrels
Right Wing- #16 Kutubo Gaye. Age 30. Jaromirgrad GBHL team(Savojarna, yet unnamed)

Line 2
Center- #8 Yakuba Tiyana. Age 33. Goldstaff Cocodragons.
Left Wing- #10 Wassa Bah. Age 33. Goldstaff Cocodragons.
Right Wing- #4 Kebba Corr. Age 25. New Istria Eagles.

Line 3
Center- #1 Saikou Suso. Age 28. Plays for the yet unnamed Gold Coast GBHL team. Second Alternate Captain.
Left Wing - #33 Laita Bairley. Age 24. Mansfield Warriors.
Right Wing- #14 Banta Soley. Age 25. Maal Pioneers.

Line 4
Center- #13 Kamara Senghore. Age 27. Plays for the Rosaria Knights.
Left Wing- #2 Isa Singh. Age 24. Plays for the Islamic University of Busoga.
Right Wing- #6 Malick Tiyan. Age 27. Plays for the Little Istria Tigersharks.

Notes:
The team's special teams tend to struggle, as they are more likely to score goals when it's 5 v 5.

Style Mod: -3
RP Permissions: Anything is game, although you need my permission to kill anyone. No pandemics of any kind allowed. Hockey's not that big in country, so expect Banija's fanbase at each game to be much smaller than our opponent's. If you injure somebody, please specify what the injury is and how many games they will be expected to miss.
President of the World Cup Committee and the World Cup of Hockey Federation. Back to Back defending IBC champions.
Kabaka = King
Lubuga = Queen Consort
Isebantu = Crown Prince
Waziri = Foreign Minister
Katikkiro = Prime Minister
Omugabe/Omugaba= Prince/Princess
Banija Domestic Sports | Map of Banija.
NSCF 14 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria), NSCF 17 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria), NSCF 19 CHAMPIONS(Northern Moravica), NSCF 21 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria)
Sporting World Cup 8. World Baseball Classic 47. Di Bradini Cup 47. World Cup 86. IBC 30 & 31. National Trophy Cabinet.
Does your country need public transit? Contact the RTC!
If you see this, assume you have an embassy in my country and we have an embassy in yours!

User avatar
Banija
Minister
 
Posts: 3134
Founded: Mar 06, 2015
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Banija » Sat Jul 24, 2021 11:41 am

The Olympic Committee of Banija presents their rosters for the AOlympics

(Post 2/2)
OOC Note: Besides the AO Bowl, most rosters are just carbon copies of the most recently completed international tournaments of these competitions. Therefore, besides the AO Bowl, all-time records are not updated to include the most recent versions of these competitions, and players are not aged from the most recent versions of these international competitions.

Official Banijan National Lacrosse Team roster for the 5th AO Lacrosse Classic

Head Coach: Allen Budaye. 61 years old. Former Assistant Coach at Bunyoro RSC. Third cycle coaching the national team.
Demonym: Banijan
Trigamme: BNJ
Governing Body: Olympic Committee of Banija(governing body for all professional sports in Banija besides soccer and ice hockey).

Winner of the 4th AO Lacrosse Classic
Winner of the 1st Champions Challenge Cup
Winner of the Moravica Lacrosse Invitational(now considered the 1st AO Lacrosse Classic)
2nd place finish at the 21st World Lacrosse Championships(International Debut)
2nd place finish at the 34th World Lacrosse Championships
2nd place finish at the 2nd AO Lacrosse Classic
3rd place finish at the 22nd World Lacrosse Championships
3rd place finish at the 25th World Lacrosse Championships
3rd place finish at the 31st World Lacrosse Championships
3rd place finish at the 36th World Lacrosse Championships
3rd place finish at the 37th World Lacrosse Championships
Host of the 28th World Lacrosse Championships
Co-Host of the 29th World Lacrosse Championships
Total WLC record: 86-37
Total Overall Record: 115-48
World Ranking: #2

Home jerseys: Orange
Away: White
Alternate: Green
Alternate #2: Black

Starters are underlined
Players who are receiving their first national team callups this cycle are italicized.
BLL is the Banijan Lacrosse League. All players are male unless otherwise specified.
Goalies
Malick Guissé. #34, Age 30. Plays for Bunyoro RSC in the BLL. Came off the bench in WLC 35.
Amadou Gassama. #35, age 24. Plays for the Herzegovina City Kings in the BLL.
Ensa Kujabi. #39, age 23. Plays for Northern Moravica University.

Defenders
*Same exact defensive depth chart from WLC 35 & WLC 36.
FIlijie Sarr. Left Side. #5, age 30. Plays for the Vidizi Bulls in the BLL. Starter in WLC 34 & 35.
Karaobo Ogoo. Center. #2, age 29. Plays for the Iziarad Wildcats in the BLL. Starter in WLC 35.
Yakuba Coote. #13, age 31. Right Side. Plays for the Istria Thunder in the BLL. Starter in WLC 34 & 35.
Duta Coulibaly. #7, age 31. Plays for Bunyoro RSC in the BLL.
Ebou Kolley. #4, age 29. Plays for Bunyoro RSC in the BLL.
Samba Ngom. #19, age 32. Plays for the Busukuma Flyers in the BLL.
Kekoto Jawara. #99, age 26. Play for the Hamilton Jackals in the BLL.

Midfield
Sirif Kama. #6, age 27. Left Side. Plays for the West Istria White Wings in the BLL. Second cycle on the roster, first as a starter.
Karafa Jarju. #50, age 27. Plays for Bunyoro RSC in the BLL. Second cycle as a starter.
Arsa Bobbicevic III. #1, age 32. Right Side. WLC 36 starter. Plays for the Kitara Athletic Association in the BLL. Grandson of Arsa Bobbicevic, a starting attacker on the WLC 21 and WLC 22 teams. Captain.
Bai Bah. #27, age 25. Plays for Umbazi Metropolitan Sporting Club in the BLL.
Abu Coote. #21, age 30. Plays for the Busukuma Flyers in the BLL.
Sanji Kairaba.[/i[ #24, age 21. Plays for the Jinja City Weasels in the BLL. (Female)
[i]Birta Tiyana.
#50, age 22. Plays for Vidizi Bulls in the BLL. (Female)

Attack
Sara Jawara. #15, age 26. Left Side. Plays for the Istria Thunder in the BLL. (Female)
Alanso Biri. #20, age 30. Center. Plays for the Iziarad Wildcats in the BLL.
Kebba Thiaw. #16, age 28. Right Side. Plays for the Luguyula Patriots in the BLL.
Kadi Uster. #8, age 27. Plays for the Vidizi Bulls in the BLL. (Female)
Daba Sesay. #23, age 22. Plays for the University of Loyola-Istria. (Female)
Bango Sene. #11, age 19. Plays for the Hoima Gators in the BLL.
Pa Sonko. #9, age 22. Plays for the Herzegovina City Kings in the BLL.

My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following:
RP Permissions
Choose my goal scorers: Yes
Godmod scoring events: Yes
RP injuries to my players: Yes(please specify injury and its length- no deaths please!)
Godmod Injuries to my players: Yes(please specify injury and its length- no deaths please!)
Suspend my players: Yes
Godmod suspension events: Yes
Godmod other events: Yes (Although no Banijan is allowed to catch a pandemic, nor can one be introduced into Banija).
Style Modifier: +3

After the failures of the 28th and 29th World Lacrosse Championships, and especially the 29th edition where Banija got eliminated in the group stages of the WLCs for the first time ever, everything was torn down. The Olympic Committee of Banija seized control, and voted the sport's independent governing body(a rarity in Banija) out of existence. Various reforms were introduced. Chief among them- rid themselves of those who failed. The entire coaching staff was purged, and with it, not a single player who was on the WLC 28 or 29 roster was invited back to form the WLC 30 roster. Those high up in Banija called the WLC 29 group stage elimination, on home soil, of a nation that considered themselves an international lacrosse powerhouse an 'absolute embarassment to the country' and vowed for deep reforms to ensure that this did not ever happen again.

This, of course, happened before the 30th WLCs, in Cassadaigua. The Banijans were able to escape the group stage, once again, but fell to an ancient power in this sport- Sarzonia, by a score of 10-9, in the Round of 16. It was followed by a disappointing entry at the Champions Challengers Cup, where they fell to both Baker Park and Sarzonia in West Guiana, to finish 0-2. In the 31st WLCs, the Banijans finally overcame recent struggles by geting back to where they felt they belonged, the semifinals, though they fell at that stage in Baker Park. While they regressed at WLC 32, only going .500 in the group stage and getting knocked out in the Round of 16 by the tournament's top seed, they've restructured the squad. While they kept the defense and goalies, they made big changes up top, replacing all 7 midfielders on the roster, as well as changing out a number of attacking players. The WLC 33 cycle began strongly, with the team winning the Moravica Lacrosse Invitational en route to going 6-0 in group play. However, they were downed by Sarzonia in the quarterfinals, once again giving the Banijans an early exit from lacrosse's premier tournament.

WLC 34 was the most success this team has had in quite a while. While the team only got 2nd place in their group, their 4-2 finish put them into the knockout stages. They hit their stride in the knockout stages, beating a trio of lacrosse giants- West Phoenicia, then Sarzonia, and then the Commonwealth of Baker Park, en route to their first final since WLC 21. While they were favored in the Final, HUElavia was one better, downing the Banijans by a score of 14-9, as they came out of nowhere, in their first ever WLCs, and found themselves crowned champions of the world. After a quarterfinal elimination WLC 35, Banija was back at it in WLC 36, going undefeated in the group stages, including an upset victory over longtime rival Abanhfleft, who have delivered Banija so much pain in this sport while we have failed to return the favor.

They reached the semifinals, before playing their dreaded Fleftic opponents. There was a sense of optimism in the camp brought to them by their AO championship that preceded this tournament. But an Abanhfleft team that looked down and out brought the high-flying Banijans down to Earth, reminding us exactly who was the boss in this sport as they eliminated us once again in the late stages of this tournament, en route to their record sixth title. This Banijan team suffered more of the same at WLC 37, falling to their archrivals Sarzonia en route to the Stars winning their sixth ever title, and the Banijans winning what feels like our umpteenth bronze medal.


Information
Country code: BNJ
Denonym: Banijan(s)
Nickname: The White Lions
Captain: Njimoluh Tantoh
Home Robes: White
Away Kits: Green
Alternate: Orange

Banija National Quidditch Team

Starters

Players who received their first call-up at QWC 10 are italicized.

Goalkeeper #1 Eden Tagena. 27 years old, Graduate of Percyvale Academy in Starblaydia. Member of the Quicksilver House.
Chaser #2 Malick Amsalu- 20 years old, Graduate of Percyvale Academy in Starblaydia; Member of the Leoric House. Returning player from QWC9.
Chaser #3 Njimoluh Tantoh- 26 years old, Graduate of Percyvale Academy in Starblaydia; Member of the Montfort House. Returning player from QWC8 & QWC9. Captain.
Chaser #4 Haraba Camara. 23 years old. Graduate of the Nangobo School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
Beater #5 Israel Wolitigna. 20 years old. Graduate of the Nangobo School of Withcraft and Wizardry.
Beater #6 Iyasu Zekulu- 30 years old, Graduate of Nangobo School of Withcraft and Wizardry. Returning player from QWC9.
Seeker #7 Yacobe Desta. 29 years old. Graduate of Nangobo School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Bench

GK #8- Momodou Sarr. 17 years old, Current student at Nangobo School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
Chaser #9- Jibril Guiss. 21 years old, Graduate of Nangobo School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
Chaser/Seeker #10- Kemo Kabbeh. 20 years old, Graduate of Nangobo School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.
Beater #11- Babaja Janneh. 24 years old, Graduate of Percyvale Academy in Starblaydia. Member of the Quicksilver House.
Beater #12- Malik Corr. 17 years old, current student at Kitante School of Witchcraft and Wizardry.

Basic Information on Banija's Wizarding Community

Banija’s wizarding community is unlike many you would see in other countries across the multiverse. In many countries, their wizarding community is integrated among the general population- hiding in plain slight, as one might call it. Wizards and witches can be drawn from all walks of life, and come from all over their respective countries, living apart geographically although remaining tight-knit in both bond and lineage.

The above of course, does not apply in Banija.

The magical community in Banija consists entirely of members of the Mukegara Tribe. With magic being a (mostly) hereditary trait, it was something that members of this tribe were born with, and have passed on, generation to generation. They have a reputation of a tribe that keeps to themselves, and are located remotely, within the mountains on the eastern border of Banija and Geisenfred(although all on the Banijan side). While, of course, they look like Banijans(all of them are racially black), they are very distinct and separate from the rest of the country.

The Mukegara have protected constitutional status in Banija as a self-governing tribe, the only one in the country, which entitles them to have their own constituency for the Banijan Lukiiko(Parliament). They are also distinct from the average Banijan in many ways. First, Mormonism, the dominant religion among Banijans, simply does not exist for the Mukegara, as missionaries were generally treated with hostility. Secondly, language. While Banijans generally speak Olusanke and English, the Mukegara, except for the ruling class does not speak Olusanke. They speak mostly English and Olugara, the local language. They also have a constitutional right to self-isolation, which is regularly invoked when Banija hosts major sporting tournaments, to completely close off their lands to outsiders. Of course, many Banijans think they are simply backwards and crazy, and leave them alone. The existence of their magic within the country is completely unknown- only the Kabaka(King) of Banija is made aware. They, of course, hold strictly to the International Statute of Secrecy, for fear that they would almost certainly suffer reprisals.

Historically, the Mukegara were almost completely conquered during the Unification Wars, and monarch after Monarch tried to get the Mukegara to submit. The Mukegara were almost wiped out, and shortly before Quebecois colonization, the then Paramount Chief, nearly 200 years ago, sent out explorers to see if there were other magical communities that could assist them. While they ended up reaching an agreement with Banijan authorities which led to their current constitutional situation, they were able to stumble upon wizards in Starblaydia, almost by accident. From then on, the Mukegara established strong ties with the Starblaydian wizarding community that are still strong today.

The Mukegara are led by the Paramount Chief, which is the hereditary leader of the Mukegara Tribe. The Mukegara have a two-tiered education system. One, consisting of ‘muggle education’, has children attend one of two elementary schools on tribal land, ran and operated by tribal schools. In those schools, they receive education in mostly muggle subjects. This is to comply with government regulation and the Banijan constitutional right to education, while maintaining their secrecy. Children attend these schools from age 6-10.

Very recently, the Paramount Chief issued major reforms to the Mukegara education system, due to overcrowding at schools. Before the age 11 school year, all students participate in a placement exam. The top 10 scoring students every year are selected to attend Percyvale Academy in Starblaydia- the goal of basically all Mukegara parents is to send their students to Percyvale Academy. The exam is extremely competitive, and graduation from Percyvale for a member of the Mukegara is a ticket to becoming a lifetime member of the tribe's elite. This has been happening for almost 200 years pursuant an agreement between Percyvale Academy and the Mukegara Tribe. What happens to the rest, is where the major changes have been implemented. They used to all attend Nangobo, but now there has been a change. For age 11-13, all students attend the newly built Lashigo for their first three years of magical education. The Paramount Chief recently created a second school, for the last four years of wizarding education. For years 4-7 of magical education, Half the students go to Nangobo School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, while the other half attend the newly built Kitante(chee-tahn-tey) School of Witchcraft and Wizardry,

It is the Mukegara's connections to Starblaydia that introduced the tribe to the sport of Quidditch. The sport became highly popular at Nangobo, and of course, quickly became the tribe's most popular wizarding sport. In the 8th Quidditch World Cup, they came flying out of the gates(literally), and won their first 9 games on Starblaydian soil, before falling in the tournament final to the Sherpa Empire. They look to ascend to those heights again in the 10th edition of the Quidditch World Cup.


Head Coach: Koofrey Chyke

Starting VII
Prop- IKenna Chydea
Hooker- Chiemeka Emeka
Prop- Chuks Amazu
Scrum Half- Ifeatu Ekwu
Flyball- Oluchi Jamuike
Centre- Chibuzo Chydy
Wing- Buchi Chidike

Reserves
Opiyo Rao
Odede Okoka
Sirion Oludhe
Lazarus Omuga
Eliezer Oliech
Gamaliel Ojwang
Christian Nyaoro


Men’s 100m- Mordecai Odoyo
Men’s 200m- Osogo Opondo
Men’s 10000m- Jahaziel Aero
Men’s 400m Hurdles- Arioch Odhiambo
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4)- Osogo Opondo/Azariah Nyong'o/Mordecai Odoyo/Chinweuba Jelan
Men's Shot Put- Justice Opondo
Men’s Marathon- Ongweng Wetangula
Men’s Long Jump- Oleichi Obote
Men’s Decathlon- Uchechy Ugochukwu

Women's 100m- Uchenna Chinuah
Women's 200m- Uchenna Chinuah
Women’s 10000m- Ifamah Chinou
Women’s 100m Hurdles- Chizoba Uchee
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4)- Uchenna Chinuah/Chidie Madue/Fumnanya Zebenjo/Maria Jawara
Women's Shot Put- Chikelu Chikere
Women’s Marathon- Amara Ekene
Women’s Long Jump- Chinecherem Ugoorji
Women’s Heptathlon- Amarachi Chineze

Mixed 4x400m Relay (Closing event)- Ula Diji/Ogechi Chioma/Arioch Omole/Eleazar Ogutu

Women's Team Archery (Recurve)
Sarah Adoyo
Emma Adida
Nazarene Okatch

Men's Team Archery (Recurve)
Olara Okelo
Raila Osano
Ongweng Majuma

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve)
Raila Osano (Male)
Nazarene Okatch (Female)


M/W 100m Freestyle- Uzoma Obasi(men), Youdit Kidane(Women)
M/W 100m Backstroke- Uzoma Obasi(men), Youdit Kidane(Women)
M/W 200m Individual Medley- Barnabas Bereket(men), Shemsia Misgina(Women)
M/W 800m Freestyle- Hagos Yieshak(men), Narine Lezama(Women)
M/W 50m Freestyle- Iyasu Yilema(men), Elizabeth Meherka(Women)
M/W 100m Breaststroke- Iyasu Yilema(men), Elizabeth Meherka(Women)
M/W 100m Butterfly- Mustafa Okello(men), Sarafina Lalla(Women)
M/W 1500m Freestyle- Hagos Yieshak(men), Narine Lezama(Women)
M/W 400m Individual Medley- Jorgo Bogale(Men), Yvonne Ramkissoon(Women)
Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay- Uzoma Obasi/Barnabas Bereket/Hagos Yieshak/Iyasu Yilema(Men)
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay- Youdit Kidane/Shemsia Misgina/Narine Lezama/Elizabeth Meherka(Women)
Men's 4x100m Medley Relay- Uzoma Obasi/Barnabas Bereket/Hagos Yieshak/Iyasu Yilema(Men)
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay- Youdit Kidane/Shemsia Misgina/Narine Lezama/Elizabeth Meherka(Women)
4x100 Mixed Medley Relay- Uzoma Obasi(Male)/Sarafina Lalla(Female)/Yvonne Ramkissoon(Female)/Iyasu Yilema(Male)
Last edited by Banija on Sat Aug 07, 2021 9:01 am, edited 2 times in total.
President of the World Cup Committee and the World Cup of Hockey Federation. Back to Back defending IBC champions.
Kabaka = King
Lubuga = Queen Consort
Isebantu = Crown Prince
Waziri = Foreign Minister
Katikkiro = Prime Minister
Omugabe/Omugaba= Prince/Princess
Banija Domestic Sports | Map of Banija.
NSCF 14 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria), NSCF 17 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria), NSCF 19 CHAMPIONS(Northern Moravica), NSCF 21 CHAMPIONS(Loyola-Istria)
Sporting World Cup 8. World Baseball Classic 47. Di Bradini Cup 47. World Cup 86. IBC 30 & 31. National Trophy Cabinet.
Does your country need public transit? Contact the RTC!
If you see this, assume you have an embassy in my country and we have an embassy in yours!

User avatar
Delaclava
Senator
 
Posts: 4673
Founded: Jul 30, 2008
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Delaclava » Sat Jul 24, 2021 9:55 pm

Image

ATLANTIAN OCEANIA TEAM CHALLENGE
DELACLAVA OLYMPIC COMMITTEE DELEGATION


IBC31 runners-up, AOBC5 runners-up, AOBC6 third place

Coach: Jim Levins
Assistant Coach: Kent Kerner
Asistant Coach: Adam Fisher

#	Pos	Name	        Age	Height	Weight	Current Team	        College
0 PG Brian Dudley 26 6'1" 170 Quinniville Wildcats Quinniville Institute of Technology
10 SG Pekko Ranta 25 6'3" 180 BC Athens Finran Polytechnic
21 PF Đorđe Zubić 27 6'9" 250 BC Athens Valhalla
23 SF Rick Jones 30 6'5" 185 Corcorran Flash St. James
35 C Omar Harris 21 7'1" 245 Salem Wizards -

2 F Lorenzo Austin 22 6'8" 220 Catherina Capitals Catherina
3 F Rodney Duncan 25 6'6" 190 Beliri Redbirds CUR Corcorran
5 G/F Sifiso Ntenga 21 6'4" 175 Laurelum Dolphins (DUSA)Laurelum
12 G Simon Rybakov 23 6'0" 170 Manchester Lions Chisholm College
14 G Michael McEnroe 28 5'10" 165 Tirana Tempest Straka State
20 G/F Cameron Wright 25 6'5" 190 Salem Wizards St. James
40 F/C Jordan George 20 6'10" 235 St. James Eagles (DUSA) St. James


DUSA = Delaclava University Sport Association. All other teams listed are in the senior-level Delaclava Basketball Association (DBA).

Trigram: DEL
Nickname: Phoenixes
Home Colors: Red with gold trim and white numbers
Road Colors: White with red and gold trim and red numbers
Special Edition Knockout Jerseys: Black with rainbow gradient patterns and rainbow numbers

Most Likely To:
Score: Zubič, Jones, Ranta, Harris
Rebound: Zubič, Harris, Jones, Austin
Assist: Dudley, Ranta, Jones, Rybakov
Steal: Dudley, Rybakov, Ranta, McEnroe
Block: Haris, Zubič, Jones, Austin
Foul: Ranta, Harris, Dudley

Typical Playing Time Order:
Starters: Zubić, Jones, Ranta, Harris, Dudley
Bench - more minutes: Rybakov, Ntenga, Austin, Duncan
Bench - fewer minutes: McEnroe, Wright, George


Senior Team: World Cup of Hockey 16 third place, AOHC7 runners-up
Junior Team: WJHC 16 and 17 runners-up


#	Pos	Name	          Age	Height	Weight	Shoots	Team
1 G Bradley Konta 20 6-3 180 R Kalinin Silver Knights
2 LW Danny Ballac 19 5-9 160 L Stockton Snipers
3 LD Evan Ryan 23 6-6 185 R Crystal Lake Cavaliers
4 C Edan Bullard 21 5-9 160 R Stockton Snipers
5 RW Ted Malone 21 5-7 140 R Salem Ice Lasers
6 LD Bohdan Kirilenko 19 6-6 205 R Kalinin Silver Knights
7 RW Evan Sexton 26 6-1 170 R Novick Wranglers
8 RD Cäsar Schlesinger 22 6-5 195 L Kalinin Silver Knights
9 RD Max Devane 23 6-2 180 L Salem Ice Lasers
10 C Alex Coburn 26 5-11 170 L Novick Wranglers
11 LW Logan Wynne 22 5-11 170 R St. Ivor Blades
12 LW Calum Dunn 23 5-9 145 R Stockton Snipers
14 LW Vadim Milekhin 28 5-8 135 R Narkyla Norsemen
19 LW Jehiel Abreu (C) 26 5-11 175 R Cleopatrana Owls
20 LD Sam Robertson 27 6-6 200 R Novick Wranglers
24 RW Brody Callaghan 23 6-4 185 L Stockton Snipers
28 LD Antoine Clement (A)25 6-3 195 R Stockton Snipers
31 G Tom Sutton 31 6-3 190 R Breton Valley Panthers
34 C Peter Požgaj (A) 20 6-1 180 R Solveheim Wildcats
35 G David Hauser 17 6-1 155 R Spaulding Sabres
41 RW Zoltan Bondra 18 5-9 145 R Breton Valley Panthers
42 C Tomas Bondra 18 5-11 180 L Breton Valley Panthers
44 RD Radovan Němec 34 6-4 190 R Valhalla Kamikaze Yeti
47 C Blahoslav Pavlík 22 5-10 145 R Kalinin Silver Knights


Forward Lines
Abreu -- Bullard -- Malone
Wynne -- Coburn -- Sexton
Dunn -- Požgaj -- Z. Bondra
Milekhin -- Pavlik -- Callaghan

Defense Pairs
Clement -- Devane
Kirilenko -- Schlesinger
Ryan -- Němec

Goaltenders
Sutton
Konta

Reserves - Ballac, T. Bondra; Robertson; Hauser.


Quidditch World Cup 2 champions

Chaser - #10 Millie Price (Captains)
Chaser - #8 Angelo Morris
Chaser - #19 Tristan Davis
Keeper - #1 Jarrett Jordan
Beater - #5 Kali Krause
Beater - #3 Gert Krause
Seeker - #7 Rocco Billingsley


Just happy to be here.

Coach - Bram Brady

Lead - Martin Mullins
Second - Benton Patch
Third - Nick Karras
Skip - Jeddah Wright

Sub - Alex Eaton


The Delaclavs of an older era were well-renowned for their skill across all disciplines, particularly on the track and in the marathon but also in the sprints. Now, Delaclav athletics primarily values our distance runners, but are happy to fill out the team with, well, everyone else.

Men’s 100m - Roussel Nieves
Men’s 200m - Alex Greeley
Men’s 10000m - Chris Trask
Men’s 400m Hurdles - Brad Bohanan
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4) - Marlon Santiago, Danil Bentley, Alex Greeley, Roussel Nieves
Men's Shot Put - Carson Mason
Men’s Marathon - Chris Trask
Men’s Long Jump - Roussel Nieves
Men’s Decathlon - Evan Durden
Men's Team Archery (Recurve) - Brent Grayson, Simo Ruutu, Sam Price

Women's 100m - Maria Musedi
Women's 200m - Deena Marshall
Women’s 10000m - Sarah Case
Women’s 100m Hurdles - Nefi Pardo
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4) - Nefi Pardo, Tara Samman, Deena Marshall, Maria Musedi
Women's Shot Put - Michelle Lane
Women’s Marathon - Sarah Case
Women’s Long Jump - Tara Samman
Women’s Heptathlon - Monica Davis
Women's Team Archery (Recurve) - Carly Price, Sylvi Maki, Anabel Kedrova

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve) - Sam Price, Carly Price
Mixed 4x400m Relay (Closing event) - Deena Marshall, Chloe Ross, Brad Bohanan, Alex Greeley
Last edited by Delaclava on Tue Aug 03, 2021 5:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
2x WORLD BOWL CHAMPIONS (13 & 15)
Champions of World Team Tennis Championship 2 and 3, World Cup of Masters III, Quidditch World Cup 2, Baptism of Iron 2
2nd: World Bowl 11, International Basketball Championship 31, World Junior Hockey Championships 16 and 17, AO Hockey Championship 7, AO Basketball Championship 5, World Lacrosse Championship 16
3rd: World Cup of Hockey 16, World Bowls 41 and 42, AO Basketball Championships 6 and 7, Di Bradini Cup 15
4th: Baptism of Fire 34

Hosts of World Cup 55, Cup of Harmony 44 and 46, Baptism of Fire 72; World Bowl 11, 15, and 39; IBC 7 & 31; AOCAF 31; WJHC 16; etc.
Founder of Scott Cup and World Team Tennis Championship.

User avatar
Romsten
Political Columnist
 
Posts: 4
Founded: May 28, 2021
Moralistic Democracy

Romsten Hockey Team In The AOlimpic games

Postby Romsten » Sat Jul 24, 2021 11:50 pm

Nation Info
Name: Romsten
Trigramme: RMT
Demonym: Romsteiner (singular) Romstens (plural)
Colors: Yellow,Red,Scarlet and Black
Nickname:The Firebirds
Kit: Home: https://www.owayo.co.uk/logins/2021/5/2 ... 7396_0.png https://www.owayo.co.uk/logins/2021/5/2 ... 7396_2.png

Away: https://www.owayo.co.uk/logins/2021/5/2 ... 7333_0.png https://www.owayo.co.uk/logins/2021/5/2 ... 7333_2.png
Age
Staff: H.Plotsch- Manager 49
T.Vôsch - Boss 43
T.Dvyeynet - Coach 52
G.Tschlad - Co-Manager 61
Players:
#1-Dzschob Klentzsch GK 27
#2 Szymon Hiksyip RD 35
#3 Bäkkô Vdeflâ RD 19
#6 Kit Haas LM 26
#8 Veit Dyôtsch RM 23
#10 Théo Bimvovbig CF 36
#14 Lars Zmütsch RI 30
#16 Jaäkob Tzvec CM 32
#17 Vladi Styul LI 31
#19 Zmeff Pfakke RF 18
#20 Joel Dvyîntzsch GK 20
#21 Stûert "Stu" Splûntsch RF 36
#22 Brent Mlangfemyûntsch CF 42
#24 Theodor Varela-Ântyij RD 21
#25 Gale Vorrmer RI 25
#26 Nete Sündbôt RF 30
#27 Max Varela GK 34
#28 Alex Zschafüny LF 38
#32 Volt Rander RD 35
#36 Mêj Pfontzsch LD 20
#42 Kai Pudnir CM 18
#44 Leo Dyûdhûrr LM 37
#62 Isklâ Dzschintsej LF 33
#80 Ieszak Kchêk RM 17
#81 Noël Varrâmere RF 29
#88 Kasper Zschêntsch LF 33
#92 Âg Thathdub RM 28
#97 Snoff Ljardić GK 31
#99 Filip Vosch RD 23
Lineup
GK: Klentzsch #1
RD: Varela-Ântyij #24
LD: Haas #6
CM:Tzvec #16
CF: Bimvovig #10
Formation: GK-2-1-1
Subs:
GK:Ljardić #97
RD:Vosch #99
LD: Pfontzsch #36
CM: Pudnir #42
CF: Mlangfemyûntsch #22
Last edited by Romsten on Tue Jul 27, 2021 7:39 am, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Romsten
Political Columnist
 
Posts: 4
Founded: May 28, 2021
Moralistic Democracy

The Romstenian delegation of the AOlympics

Postby Romsten » Sun Jul 25, 2021 12:18 am

Athletics:
Havárd Bôntsch: 200m and 400m run men
Elisa Zschiny: 100m and 200m run women
Hrovald Êktî: 100m obstacle run men
Swimming:
Esti Vag: 100m women
George Vîntsch: 100m men
Gymnastics:
Hivnya Lojgrad(women)
Fencing:Hermann Fîsch
Vinscent Dvyunlev
Iff Lâchkod
Nathanel Bokskîdh(all men)
Weight lifting:
Mikkel Vosch (77 kg men)
Lana Êchhontsâj (51 kg women)
Joachim Hondbôntsch (94 kg men)
Jovgann Varela (80 kg men)
Giäns Lauren (84 kg men)
Ritta Boskadh (63 kg women)
Laura Boskadh (64 kg women)
Jana Ladaj (55 kg women)
Hilda Burgh (59 kg women)
Tennis:
Árnold Kacerr
Drijs Kolmann (men)
Ana Dlîmo (women)
Judo:
Morritz Cusch (72 kg men)
Garry Zschêbêff (78 kg men)
Discus:
Ann Dzschompye (women)
Clément Zschü
Klîf Tzschikovsky
Mark Läähmanson(male)
Shot Put:
Jaans Midt-Prjanić
Markus Ljukovitsch(male)
Badminton:
Nail Dlôbvezdvu-Jere
Szänder Spyîngkvôftvi(male)
Last edited by Romsten on Sun Jul 25, 2021 9:19 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Valanora
Senator
 
Posts: 4094
Founded: Sep 03, 2007
Democratic Socialists

Postby Valanora » Sun Jul 25, 2021 7:49 am

Vanorian Team for the AOlympic Games

Jerseys
Image

Staff
Manager: August Andreasson, age 60
Assistant: Muhammed Lindberg, age 51

Starters
PF: Aleksander Henriksen, age 31
C: Ian Aadland, age 30
SG: Alfons Nordström, age 34
PG: Amelia Norberg, age 34 (F)
SG: Lars Berg, age 26

Reserves
C: Petra Ulvestad, age 31 (F)
PG: Younes Nielsen, age 28
SG: Ilse Sjöberg, age 25 (F)
PG: Ella Mogen, age 26 (F)
PF: Delina Torvik, age 27 (F)
PF: Hanna Dahlberg, age 35 (F)
SG: Jonas Rolstad, age 30


Starting Pitchers
1. LHP Einar Lindberg, age 30 - Knuckleballer whose unusual style usually perplexes opponents
2. LHP Livia Lundin, age 25 (F) - Superb changeup, not afraid to intentionally walk batters for better matchups.
3. RHP Eva Hansson, age 29 (F) - Excellent split fastball, has a tendency to hit batters who crowd the plate
4. RHP Roger Strömberg, age 29 - Sidearmer with good but not great changeup and sinker
5. LHP Eric Sundström, age 22 - Devastating curveball but inconsistent, gives up a lot of home runs on bad days.

Relief Pitchers
MR RHP Yasmine Nyström, age 30 (F) - Deceptively good fastball and sinker, will brush batters hanging over the plate.
MR LHP Edwin Andersson, age 29 - Sidearmer with a good changeup, sinker, and curveball, but nothing that is excellent.
MR LHP Alexandra Sjöberg, age 29 (F) - Overpowering fastball and sneakily good changeup to keep batters off guard.
SR RHP Mirjam Sandberg, age 28 (F) - Large arching curveball that always seems to hit the corners.
SR LHP Marco Olofsson, age 23 - Two seam fastball that is hard to catch up to, hard even for the catchers to keep in front of them.
SU RHP Jesper Bengtsson, age 26 - A sinker specialist with good control.
CL LHP Caspar Axelsson, age 27 - The closing ghost. If he is on, the game is over.

Catchers
1. Folke Petersson, age 25
2. Gottfrid Öberg, age 29

Infielders
1B Petter Blomqvist, age 25
1B Andi Arvidsson, age 23
2B Nico Björk, age 30
2B Sanna Sjögren, age 25 (F)
SS Maximillia Lindholm, age 27
SS Aprilia Isaksson, age 33 (F)
3B Aida Bergman, age 26 (F)
3B Frans Lindström, age 23

Outfielders
RF Emir Berg, age 30
RF Mirjam Johnsson, age 25 (F)
CF Nora Lundström, age 23 (F)
CF Baran Petersson, age 27
LF Waldemar Löfgren, age 34
LF Kevin Bergman, age 27

Batting Lineup
1. Emir Berg - Leftie
2. Nico Björk - Rightie
3. Petter Blomqvist - Leftie
4. Waldemar Löfgren - Leftie
5. Aida Bergman - Rightie
6. Nora Lundström - Switch Hitter
7. Folke Petersson - Rightie
8. Maximillia Lindholm - Rightie
9. Pitcher


Head Coach: Sander Ivarsson, age 47

Offense

Package - Ace Back

QB Martin Iqbal, age 25
QB Dexter Persson, age 23
QB Filip Gulbrandsen, age 23
RB Aleksander Aas, age 24
RB Arthur Tangen, age 23
FB Aksel Olsen, age 23
FB Noah Nilsen, age 23
WR Lukas Hellström, age 24
WR Romeo Sundström, age 24
WR Mario Lindqvist, age 24
WR Alfons Carlsson, age 24
WR Didrik Thu, age 22
WR Ossian Gustafsson, age 24
WR Victor Abrahamsen, age 23
TE Kasper Aksnes, age 24
TE Matheo Lundgren, age 24
TE Morris Bergqvist age 24
LT Devin Lindberg, age 23
LT Hektor Dahlberg, age 24
LG Seth Bergström, age 24
LG Joseph Lundström, age 24
C Oliver Nordbø, age 24
C Edvin Björk, age 24
C William Pedersen, age 22
RG William Holm, age 24
RG Yosef Söderström, age 24
RT Alec Gustafsson, age 24
RT Algot Nordström, age 24

Defense

Base Package - Nickel

LE Zack Gunnarsson, age 24
LE Jon Sundström, age 25
RE Iver Phan, age 23
RE Lucas Johnsen, age 22
DT Kristoffer Bye, age 23
DT Zebastian Lindström, age 25
DT Noah Haavik, age 22
DT Felix Ek, age 24
LOLB Axel Løchen, age 23
LOLB Joakim Løland, age 24
ROLB Dexter Dahlberg, age 25
ROLB Gustav Lindberg, age 24
MLB Mario Lindström, age 24
MLB Nikola Bergqvist, age 24
CB Jeppe Skog, age 22
CB Matias Amundsen, age 23
CB Malte Axelsson, age 24
CB Tobias Jakobsen, age 24
CB Mathias Johannessen, age 22
CB Dante Bergström, age 24
CB Birk Teige, age 23
CB Edvard Johansen, age 22
FS Hannes Sundberg, age 24
FS Andreas Johansen, age 25
SS Anton Holt, age 24
SS Noel Löfgren, age 24

Special Teams

P Gabriel Ibrahim, age 23
K Ulrik Bakke, age 22


Coach: Lea Gruenewald, age 43 (F)

Lead: Julia Keller, age 19 (F)
Second: Michael Schultz, age 32
Third: Jörg Kunze, age 26
Skip: Dennis Köhler, age 33

Sub: Kathrin Schreiner, age 30 (F)


JerseysImage

Manager: Zelda Hellström (F) - age 58
Assistant: Tarik Carlsson - age 59

Scoring Line 1
LW Eva Strömberg (F), age 29, Raynor City Raptors
C Dag Nowak, age 25, Stormguard Lions
RW Aleksander Olsen, age 26, Valanari Kings

Scoring Line 2
LW Maja Zahl (F), age 25, Soldarian Royals
C Laila Gill (F), age 27, Raynor City Raptors
RW Kristian Simonsen, age 24, Therathor Majestics

Scoring Line 3
LW Kasper Nielsen, age 22, Raynor City Raptors
C Sana Axelsson (F), age 23, Therathor Majestics
RW Jonas Haugen, age 27, Capri Ducks

Checking Line
LW Felizia Norberg (F), age 27, Longview Sabres
C Nicolai Thunes, age 19, Longview Sabres
RW Svante Nyman, age 26, Hondo Guards

Defense Pair 1
LD Dino Håkansson, age 28, Hondo Guards
RD Jesper Nordström, age 32, Travesian Giants

Defense Pair 2
LD Anders Sharif, age 20, Gladerial Panthers
RD Sebastian Idland, age 22, Zul'Atun Eagles

Defense Pair 3
LD Emilio Öberg, age 23, Gladerial Panthers
RD Mie Skogvoll (F), age 23, Hondo Guards

Goalies
Starter - Noel Norberg, age 29, Longview Sabres
Backup - Felix Bråten, age 21, Vaharia Rangers

Power Play 1
Eva Strömberg - Laila Gill - Kristian Simonsen

Power Play 2
Kasper Nielsen - Dag Nowak - Aleksander Olsen

Penalty Kill 1
Felizia Norberg - Sana Axelsson

Penalty Kill 2
Laila Gill - Svante Nyman

Extra Attacker
Kristian Simonsen
Jonas Haugen


TBD


Information
Country code: VAL
Denonym: Vanorian(s)
Nickname: The Blue Dragons
Captain: Åke Jönsson
Home Robes: Navy
Away Kits: Green
Alternate: Red

Valanora National Quidditch Team

Starters

Goalkeeper: Seth Magnusson, age 19
Chaser: Alexsandra Blom, age 24 (F)
Chaser: Alba Nyström, age 20 (F)
Chaser: Ali Lind, age 29
Beater: Åke Jönsson, age 24
Beater: Silje Ek, age 29 (F)
Seeker: Morgan Engström, age 22

Bench

GK: Ada Åberg, age 18 (F)
Chaser: Elisa Jansson, age 27 (F)
Chaser/Seeker: Sven Jönsson, age 19
Beater: Nicklas Sandström, age 24
Beater: Rami Lindholm, age 23


Head Coach: Mathias Eichel, age 48

Starting VII
Prop- Marcel Eisenhower, age 27
Hooker- Robert Gruenewald, age 29
Prop- Markus Strauss, age 22
Scrum Half- Dirk Nagel, age 27
Flyball- Stephanie Austerlitz, age 24 (F)
Centre- Jörg Theiss, age 25
Wing- Leon Schmid, age 23

Reserves
Katja Nussbaum, age 26 (F)
Lea Bürger, age 27 (F)
Mathias Pfeffer, age 33
Sebastian Lowe, age 29
Gabriele Mueller, age 23 (F)
Ulrike Durr, age 27 (F)
Leon Moench, age 31


Men’s 100m - Wolfgang Eberhardt
Men’s 200m - Ulrich Cole
Men’s 10000m - Matthias Müller
Men’s 400m Hurdles - Emir Lundström
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4) - Wolfgang Eberhardt/Ulrich Cole/Matthias Müller/Emir Lundström
Men's Shot Put - Max Amsel
Men’s Marathon - Jörg Ziegler
Men’s Long Jump - Maik Durr
Men’s Decathlon - Eric Nacht
Men's Team Archery (Recurve) - Hamza Nyberg/Elvis Lundström/Calle Engström
Women's 100m - Lina Fossum
Women's 200m - Stella Lavik
Women’s 10000m - Frøya Borgen
Women’s 100m Hurdles - Benedicte Myhre
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4) - Lina Fossum/Stella Lavik/Frøya Borgen/Benedicte Myhre
Women's Shot Put - Elif Lundin
Women’s Marathon - Naima Blomqvist
Women’s Long Jump - Myra Nyman
Women’s Heptathlon - Camilla Lundström
Women's Team Archery (Recurve) - Mirjam Bergström/Josefine Sandberg/Amalia Dahl

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve) - Elvis Lundström/Mirjam Bergström
Mixed 4x400m Relay (Closing event) - Lina Fossum/Stella Lavik/Wolfgang Eberhardt/Ulrich Cole
World Cup 40, 42, 43, 52, & 61 Champions
WC 47, 51 (2nd), WC 34, 38, 39, 41, 44, 45, 53, 60, 67 (3rd), WC 49, 58 (Semifinalist), WC 33, 35-37, 46, 48, 54, 55, 62, 63, 65, 72, 83 (Quarterfinalist)
WCoH VII, VIII, XVII, XXVIII, XXX, XXXII (1st), WCoH I, XXXI, XL (2nd), WCoH II, XXIX (3rd), WCoH XII (4th)
AOCAF 44, 46, 51, & 53 Champions, AOCAF 39 & 43 Runners Up
Co-Hosted: too many events to count

EPL Season 20,073

I am that which I am and choose to be.
AO4Life ~ AO is The Place

User avatar
Commonwealth of Baker Park
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1840
Founded: Jan 10, 2018
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Commonwealth of Baker Park » Sun Jul 25, 2021 6:47 pm

Rosters for the AOlympic Games:

Permissions are all Y

Image
POS	AGE	Club
1 Ray Dorsey P 29 Endborough City RFC
2 Stuart Mann H 25 Belle Haven RFC
3 Jack Barry P 28 Stonebridge RFC
4 Kelvin Carter SH 25 Shirley City RFC
5 Lucas Odekume FH 26 West County RFC
6 Tim Knopper C 27 Springfield Maroons RFC
7 Harris O'Neil FH 25 Middletown RFC
8 Brett Sipes P/H 28 Ezriquay City RFC
9 Fabian Dixon C 30 Castleford RFC
10 Jason Morgan SH 24 Endborough City RFC
11 Alex Fields W 27 Center Point RFC
12 Chuck Seifferth W 25 St Stephens RFC

Head Coach-- Gavin Rhodes
Assistants—Kyle Fleming, Todd Eyler
Physio--Nelson Parker
Doctor-- Walter Hill, M.D.


Image
POS	HT	AGE	pro/college team (all in Baker Park)
4 David Ennis F/C 6'9 31 Ezriquay Harriers/University of Oceana
2 Keith Rosario G 6'3 31 Coolville Mavericks/University of Middletown
6 Keon Dexter G 6'1 26 St Warren Warriors/University of Baker Park
7 Colin Walsh F 6'5 31 Newport Centers/University of Baker Park
9 Terry Flowers F 6'9 30 Coolville Mavericks/Endover State University
3 Elissa Bradley F 6'3 24 Alton Amazons/University of Endover
12 Carlin Fortner F 6'2 26 Ezriquay Skyhawks/University of Oceana
11 Faith Duffy C 6'5 26 Metro Queen Bees/University of Baker Park
5 Nevaeh Jackson G 5'11 26 Shirley Sirens/Endborough College
10 Katie Rinaldi F 6'3 26 Coolville Lady Mavs/Coolville State University
8 Joe Foster C 7'0 29 Hamilton Pirates/Ezra State University
1 Krysten Poynter G 5'8 26 Second City Fillies/Endborough College
13 Quincy Wallace Jr F 6'5 26 Belle Haven Metros/Osheana State University
14 Marissa Irvin G 5'10 26 Oceana Angels/University of Osheana

Head Coach: Neal Oakley (Coolville Mavericks)
Assistants: Steve Ames (Hamilton Pirates), Caren Hunter (Endborough College), Chris Meriweather (Belle Haven State University)
Physios—Greg Connors, Josie Hanrahan



Image
Pos	Age	Club
1 Robbie Sullivan G 28 Oceana Zephyrs
2 Peter Delehanty D 31 Lima Chargers
3 Andy Pierce D 25 Asbury Darts
4 Kevin McLemore D 26 Endborough Rangers
5 Zach Edelman D 23 Ezriquay Silver Sticks
6 Len Mazzelli W 28 Asbury Darts
7 Grant Tolliver W 30 Mansfield Maroons
8 Aaron Lipscomb W 27 Springfield Blades
9 Paul Nelson W 24 Endborough Rangers
10 Dan Culbertson C 29 Belle Haven Comets
11 Benjy Ndumeke C 23 Mansfield Warriors (GBHL)
12 Ryan Braun D 28 St Leon Mounties
13 Alex Saxby D 22 Coolville Gems
14 Donnie Waite W 31 Middletown Riverhawks
15 Matt Donnenfeld W 23 Oceana Zephyrs
16 Eric Grigsby C 29 Hamilton Stormers
17 Niall O'Halloran D 26 Belle Haven Comets
18 Brent Vallery W 24 Jacksonville Ice Kats
19 Owen Clayton C 28 Coolville Gems
20 Steven Friel W 22 Ezriquay Silver Sticks
21 Joe Baumgardner G 26 Hamilton Stomers
22 Greg Collins D 31 St Warren Snow Owls

Coach—Russell Brody
Assts—Mark Landers, Allan Wright, David Moore


Lines--Forwards
Donnenfeld/Grigsby/Tolliver
Mazzelli/Culbertson/Lipscomb
Friel/Ndumke/Nelson
Waite/Clayton/Vallery

Lines--Defense
Collins/McLemore
Delehanty/O'Halloran
Braun/Pierce
Saxby/Edelman



Image
13      Darryl Dillion          24  MF
18 Jeremy Oliver 22 GK
8 Sandra Jefferson 25 DF
4 Greg Rose 23 MF
10 Jacob Kohl 25 DF
17 Cole Snyder 22 DF
14 Ellie Mendevlovich 22 AT
11 Hayley Magditch 28 AT Captain
6 Paige Cooper 27 AT
12 Scott Locksley 24 MF
19 Darcie Switzer 21 MF
3 Grace Greene 26 MF
2 Eric Lennox 24 MF
9 Alex Brennan 25 DF
7 Ben Appleman 24 AT
15 Cassie Hohman 22 DF
1 Clarissa Pohl 21 MF
16 Lana Figueroa 23 DF
5 Danielle Grimaldi 23 AT
20 Mackenzie Parker 24 GK

Head Coach--Mark Ellis
Assistants--Shannon Fries, Kevin Vargas, Megan Ostrander



Image
Men’s 100 m
Mark Greer
Men’s 200 m
Derek Powell
Men’s 400 m Hurdles
Gregory Stephens
Men’s Long Jump
Leon Hall
Men’s Shot Put
Kyle McCleod
Men’s 10000 m
Harrison Olunawalu
Men’s 4×100 m Relay
Leon Hall/Derek Powell/Mark Greer/Donald Quigley
Men's Marathon
Pat Goldsmith
Men's Decathalon
Geoff Higgins
Men's Archery
Byron Garfield

Women’s 100 m
Monique Prince
Women’s 200 m
Amanda McBride
Women’s 10000 m
Elissa Davis
Women’s 100 m Hurdles
Emma Coyle
Women’s 4×100 m Relay
Monique Prince/Maggie Yates/Amanda McBride/Ashley Simpson
Women’s Long Jump
Monique Prince
Women’s Shot Put
Claudia Ashworth
Women's Marathon
Sandy Tenpenny
Women’s Heptathlon
Kay Murphy
Women's Archery
Patrice Schuman


Drivers
#26 Sammi Carter (reserve)
#27 Jason Crowe
#28 Nick Unger

Vale Course--1.57 mi/2.52 km
lap record--(WGP2 car) 54.286 sec
Image
Last edited by Commonwealth of Baker Park on Wed Jul 28, 2021 8:20 am, edited 3 times in total.
AOCAF LXII Champions
2x Under-18 World Cup (SWC 5&9) Champions
Baptism of Fire 67 Runner-Up
AOCAF LVIII (co-hosts), LX Third Place
World Cup 85, AOCAF LXIII Fourth Place
World Cup 84 Co-hosts
World Cup 81/82/83/84/86 Round of 16
World Cup 80 Group Stage
Basketball
AOBC 5 Champions
Football
NSCF 21 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff semi-finalists
NSCF 18 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff quarterfinalist
NSCF 19 & 20 Mineral Conference Champions

Lacrosse
WLC Vice President
WLC 34 Fourth Place
WLC 30/31(host)/32/33/35 Quarterfinal
WLC 29 Playoff Round

Rugby
AORC Gold Medal

User avatar
Milchama
Diplomat
 
Posts: 623
Founded: Apr 29, 2005
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Milchama » Sun Jul 25, 2021 10:28 pm

Starters:
PG: Marcus Marshnarsha
SG: Davis McDaves
SF: Louise Kinderball
PF: Entios Macadonos
C: Miller Martin

Subs:
G: Gary Hees
G: Maynard Hefer
G: Darius Mish
F: Evlis Mimton
F: Itamar Yozakai
F: Omer Said


U21 Milchamian Team

C: Kololot Ninetent
1B: Marius Mcneesh
2B: Holot Nervy
3B: Dam Meldonon
SS: Selah Jones
LF: Harry Kimnt
CF: Daniel Thomas
RF: Thomas Daniel

SP 1: Barish Adams
SP 2: Gal Tover
SP 3: Matt Nikent
SP 4: Mary Johnston

RP 1: Boom Tekblam
RP 2: Edwin Filip
RP 3: James Marionovich
RP 4: Boris Mornes
RP 5: Altan Lazerevich
RP 6: Boyar Blocht

Bench:
IF: Itzhik Maron
IF: Shai Mem
IF: Dani Geren
OF: Alon Dawn
OF: Belle Genteniny
C: Mavor Mover


Quarterbacks
• 5 Matt Kauffman
• 13 Alex Swieca
Running Backs
• 33 Isaac Saslavsky
• 34 Ndavyah Williams)
• 41 Yuval Penta
Wide Receivers
• 10 Binyamin Shultz
• 11 Yonatan Curran
• 19 Nimrod Smith
• 80 Cameron Simmonds
• 88 Gideon Reiz
Tight Ends
• 82 Amit Kolton
• 84 Shmuel Halpern
• 89 Adam Davis
Offensive Linemen
• 51 Yonatan Eliyahu
• 60 Aviram Cohen
• 68 Erez Pahima
• 72 Amir Nakar
• 75 Elad Ohana
• 76 Ehud Sharon
• 79 Yaniv Kovalsky
Defensive Linemen
• 47 Sandro Kalandadze
• 50 Leon Gikher
• 65 Eyal Franfurter
• 67 Avia Shermak
• 78 Uria Loberbom
• 97 Evyatar Hacohen
• 98 Idan Melchior
• 99 Yizhak Manshuri
Linebackers
• 42 Or Shalom
• 52 Asaf Katz
• 53 Niv Medlinger
• 56 Jeremiah Jelski
• 64 Noam Dalal
Defensive Backs
• 20 Dani Eastman
• 21 Ariel Back
• 22 Ehud Klein
• 23 Ori Rafaelovich
• 24 Jason Hess
• 28 Guy Halberthal
• 31 Mica Allon
Special Teams
• 7 Gal Mesika K/P


Lead: Courtney Hirsch
Second: Eva Demson
Vice: Aaron Resmond
Skip: Kevin Millardson

Alternate: Marion Heter


First line:
RW: Mal Krissom
C: Michael Horovitz
LW: Toren Sanders

Second Line:
RW: Gimly Paris
C: Dems Bums
LW: Gavis McTravis

Third Line:
RW: Miriam O'Kelly
C: Mel Fleur
LW: Egal Minyan

Fourth Line:
RW: Boris Davis
C: Marcus Barons
LW: Deandre Marinar

First Pairing:
D: Yirmiyahu Fletcher
D: Dar Dorim

Second Pairing:
D: Ilyan Gonolovitch
D: Kite Harris

Third Pairing:
D: Selah Hemo
D: Mor Defense

Goalies:
Starter: Naveh Avraham
Backup: Denis Ipalo


1 Tehoka Nanticoke Attack
2 Miles Thompson Attack
4 Lyle Thompson Attack
6 Tyler Armstrong Goalie
7 Liam Anderson Defense
11 Taylor Smoke Defense
15 Jake Fox Defense
18 Tyson Bomberry Defense
19 Ron John Midfield
21 Frank Brown Midfield
22 Jerome "Hiana" Thompson Midfield
24 Mike Lazore Midfield
42 Oran Horn Midfield
43 Brendan Bomberry Midfield
44 Johnson Jimerson Defense
45 Randy Staats Attack
47 Kyle Jackson Attack
66 Chase Scanlan Midfield
74 Jeremy Thompson Midfield
76 Warren Hill Goalie
77 Jerry Staats Defense
83 Austin Staats Attack
91 Ty Thompson Attack


Starters:
Ch: Milly Hemston
Ch: Garth Nickgoyle
Ch: Haley Miller

Bt: Dom Dams
Bt; Everon Golartoz

Sk: Nir Farman

GK: Miles Milanos

Subs:
CH: Elle Failey
CH: Moron El-Adir
CH: Evie Takens
BT: Dale Flee
BT: Itamar Bar Yoav
GK: Emmy Keems
SK: Martin Dalieys


1 Marion Filmer
2 Dan O'Caley
3 Odin Daniels
4 Kent Clarkmick
5 Itay Bar Yochai
6 Evan Evens
7 Dinarit Imanim

8 Gamliel Davis
9 Miliya Aviad
10 Nemen Etatta
11 Denten True Young
12 Meyer Moralis


Please make up names as you see fit for each event. I will use your names or I will create my own as I feel fit for each event.
Last edited by Milchama on Wed Jul 28, 2021 4:23 am, edited 3 times in total.
Milchama Sports achievements:
World Baseball Classic 23 Champion!

3x CoH winner (29, 46, 50) 3x WBC winner (4,5,23), 1x World Cup host (32) Various other minor trophies there's a football club trophy, a kleptochase trophy, Other minor international football trophies.

User avatar
Tropicorp
Envoy
 
Posts: 258
Founded: Jul 18, 2013
Compulsory Consumerist State

Tropicorp Roster - AOlympic Games

Postby Tropicorp » Mon Jul 26, 2021 5:16 pm

Image


The Team Tropicorp Techies rosters for the AOBC, AOBS, AOCC and AOMC




Team Tropicorp Techies roster for the AOBC

Image


Starters		
C Watend'aa Wuzkoszali
SF Ateeli Horneta'a
PF Polaili Yutoaza
SG Kuli Maraksa
PG Ladi'i Gam'iiakok
Bench
C Turtii Maraksa
SF Marila Trapa'pin
PF Lonina Aneta
SG Truvala Zaga'a
PG Kioao Aneta
U Juli Maraksa
U Nikka Bokka


While the Maraksas are the most popular players, rising in popularity are the sister duo of Lonina & Kioao Aneta. All eyes however will likely be on Watend'aa Wuzkoszali who has not let her early career knee injury slow her down. The Tropicorp Basketball Teams are using Tropicorp Sportswear. The Tropicorp Arena in Tropicoast will be a venue for the AOBC.




Team Tropicorp Techies roster for the AOBS

Image

Pitchers		
P Portur Dwarle
P Splyu Infazix
P Hokazz M'filip
P Arata von DerSonne
P Skott Mratin

Lineup
C Ybara Kiraub
1B Lknoa Nurana
2B Turrel Numora
SS Jaxon Brenwirt
3B Magalo Jrety
OF Splinla Cgroaky
OF Surrel Numora
OF Miku Infiita




Additional Rosters:

Team Tropicorp Techies roster for the AOCC

Lead: Aniella Jurakara
Second: Evara Jurakara
Vice: Skori Icevell
Skip: Purahm Vinlaut

Alternate: Slate McGower


Team Tropicorp Techies roster for the AOMC

Driver #1: Yraaga Gilli'i
Driver #2: Euroli Islander

Alternate: Anavella Ariiki





====================
Invent Names for additional Scientists/Researchers/Engineers: Y
Choose Scorers: Y
GodMod Goalscoring Events: Y

Injure Players: Y
GodMod Injury Events Y

Red Card Players: Y
Yellow Card Players: Y
GodMod Other Events: Y
===================
- Tropicorp -

User avatar
Squornshelous
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 104
Founded: Antiquity
Iron Fist Consumerists

AOlympics Roster

Postby Squornshelous » Mon Jul 26, 2021 5:17 pm

I. A. Squornshelous AOlympic Games Team Challenge Rosters

RP Permissions: Anything but death

Skip: Sergey Laxdal
Third: Irinushka Baardsen
Second: Aina Tkakuch
Lead: Vivi Kozlov
Alternate: Niklas Hallar
Coach: Ivar Boyko


Pos Player
GK Jermolaj Nikitin
GK Avenir Semykin
GK Rakel Halder
D Taras Groshev
D Emil Klim
D Daria Lyubin
D Artyom Mozhaiev
D Maxim Nyberg
D Rigmor Tkachenko
D Severin Ottosen
D Tyoma Grunwald
LW Varg Toresson
LW Alik Telegin
LW Axel Ignatiev
LW Stellan Vasiliev
RW Bjarte Alnefelt
RW Zakha Nordstrom
RW Ksenia Beck
RW Yuri Shvets
C Synne Partin
C Vasili Hellberg
C Feodora Stromblad
C Vitold Bakken
RW Jorn Holmberg
C Marina Dalgaard
Coaches:
HC Jesper Sobol
Asst Ofelja Sandstrom
Asst Elias Eide


Starters:
Prop: Viktor Haugen
Prop: Alfhild Holst
Hooker: Aleksandra Langstrand
Halfback: Bengta Kjellgren
Fly-Half: Dagmar Kurtz
Center: Sjurd Antonov
Wing: Gustav Ibsen
Subs:
Forward: Dmitri Vladar
Forward/Center: Vidar Engstrom
Halfback/Fly: Berit Heldrun
Center: Halvar Petrov
Wing: Torunn Fisker


Starters:
C Marija Randrup
C Vatslav Bogdanov
C Therese Landvik
B Zhanna Beck
B Espen Soderberg
K Axel Troelsen
S Berta Koller
Subs:
C Sven Rurikid
B Vilmar Sokolovsky
K Jan Engwall-Kozlov
S Katya Vinter


Squornshelous is a nation without magic which will be competing riding hoverbikes modified from military drones by seeker Berta Koller with help from backup keeper Jan Engwall-Kozlov. The team present a motley appearance of non-natural hair colors and exposed metal protheses, much in vogue in the Harbor district of the city of Santraginus that they all call home. Koller in particular can fire her right hand to a distance of ten meters and reel it back in while maintaining control over the fingers. When asked about the potential danger posed to the team and its opponents by the propellers, a team spokesperson recommended that players "try not to fall in."


Men’s 100m - Jokum Yakovlev
Men’s 200m - Harald Filippov
Men’s 10000m - Volodymir Mardh
Men’s 400m Hurdles - Gustav Norling
Men's 4x100 m Relay - Harald Filippov, Igor Pilqvist, Aleksiy Ravn, Jokum Yakovlev
Men's Shot Put - Lev Koppel
Men’s Marathon - Bernt Engberg
Men’s Long Jump - Kasper Larsson
Men’s Decathlon - Ruslan Lind
Men's Team Archery (Recurve) - Ville Ostergaard, Eyvind Vollan, Viktor Brams, Lars Byqvist
Women's 100m - Juni Eld
Women's 200m - Karina Bogomolov
Women’s 10000m - Aglaya Voronin
Women’s 100m Hurdles - Tiril Ek
Women’s 4×100 m Relay - Karita Volkov, Karina Bogomolov, Sonja Gavrilyuk, Juni Eld
Women's Shot Put - Tanja Litvinoff
Women’s Marathon - Ljuba Stasiuk
Women’s Long Jump - Birgitte Utkin
Women’s Heptathlon - Alyona Hjort
Women's Team Archery (Recurve) - Tekla Grahn, Silje Sandberg, Gosta Tveit, Idunya Lind

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve) - Ville Ostergaard, Eyvind Vollan, Tekla Grahn, Silje Sandberg
Mixed 4x400m Relay - Pieter Landvik, Josefin Pasternak, Viggo Stendahl, Tasha Skov
Last edited by Squornshelous on Tue Aug 03, 2021 12:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
The Provisional Republic of Squornshelous
Puppet of Squornshelan Remnant States
Trigram: SQU
KPB Ranking: 21.56 (34th)
World Cup 31 Champions
Runners Up: WC15 & WC38
Third Place: WC20, WC25
Semifinalist: WC18, WC27
Quarterfinalist: WC5, WC11, WC12, CoH6, WC22, WC30, WC32, WC33, WC34, WC40, CoH77
Second Round: WC6, WC7, WC9, WC16, WC21, WC23, WC24, WC28, WC36, WC37, WC39
Group Stage: WC8, WC10, WC13, WC17, WC19, WC26, WC29, WC35, WC41, CoH76, WC87
Worst Day of My Life: WC14
Other days that were not the absolute worst, but when we also didn't qualify: WC84, WC85, WC86, WC88

User avatar
Siovanija and Teusland
Diplomat
 
Posts: 680
Founded: Mar 01, 2017
Iron Fist Consumerists

Postby Siovanija and Teusland » Mon Jul 26, 2021 5:30 pm

Image

Atlantian Oceania Hockey Championship


The AOHC event of the AOlympic Games will be contested in Siovanija & Teusland. A hockey-crazed nation, the country has won the past 3 WCoH titles and is eager to welcome the competing teams to the country for the event, and wishes all teams the best of luck.

There are currently 21 nations signed up for the AOHC. As of this moment, 4 groups will be drawn, with 3 groups of 5 teams and 1 group of 6. Should more participants wish to enter before the Matchday 1 scorination (July 28, 10pm EST) they will be seeded into groups accordingly. The group draw was determined through pots based on the skill point each nation gave for the AOHC, as well as supplementing factors such as WCoH rank or domestic seasons provided with the signup. The pots were as follows:

Pot 1
Siovanija & Teusland
Valanora
Vilita & Turori
Gyatso-kai

Pot 2
Geisenfried
Delaclava
Merulantis
Equestria


Pot 3
Squornshelous
Qasden
Euran Oceania Territories
Aboveland

Pot 4
Milchama
Romsten
Sultanate of Oontaz
Baker Park

Pot 5
Pluvia and the Saxean Isles
Banija
Quebecois Acadiana
Aji No Moto

Pot 6
Pacitalia
Bye
Bye
Bye


Group Draw

As hosts, Siovanija & Teusland were automatically placed in Group A. The top 2 teams from each group will advance to the Quarterfinals.

Group A
Equestria
Aboveland
Aji No Moto
Baker Park
Siovanija & Teusland
BYE

Group B
Qasden
Delaclava
Quebecois Acadiana
Valanora
Romsten
BYE

Group C
Pacitalia
Banija
Geisenfried
Gyatso-kai
Squornshelous
Sultanate of Oontaz

Group D
Euran Oceania Territories
Merulantis
Pluvia and the Saxean Isles
Vilita & Turori
Milchama
BYE

Venues

Group A
The first listed game will take place at the Stelburg Eispalast (25,000) in Stelburg, Teusland. The second listed game will take place at the Blaukard Centre (19,500) in Stelburg, Teusland. Stelburg, located on the River Drai in central Teusland, is the former capital of the Teus Empire, one of the biggest cities in the country, and is home to a great deal of cultural heritage. The two Ehrenliga hockey clubs from here, the Stelburg Kaisers and Eisbaren Stelburg, and two of the nation's oldest clubs and the Kaisers are the nation's most successful club with 25 Strauss Cup titles.

Group B
The first listed game will take place at the Olimpski-Ledarena (21,000) in Borograd, Siovanija. The second listed game will take place at the Borograd Ice Palace (18,000) in Borograd, Siovanija. Borograd is the capital of the United Republics of Siovanija & Teusland, and the cultural capital of Siovanija, with a great deal of historical monuments and buildings in the city. Olympia Borograd and Kapitala Borograd are the two Ehrenliga clubs from here, each 'Original 6' teams and Olympia Borograd with the second most championships of any team, with 14.

Group C
The first listed game will take place at the St. Jakob Forum (22,000) in St. Jakob, Teusland. The second listed game will take place at the Prenzlauer Eispalast (17,500) in St. Jakob, Teusland, and the third listed game at the Tarnitz Eispalast (12,500) in Tarnitz, Teusland. St. Jakob is the largest city in the country, its financial capital and a bustling metropolis that is also the largest port in the nation. The St. Jakob Saints play out of the Forum, and are one of the nation's most successful clubs, while EHC Kosmopolit share the Prenzlauer Eispalast with Banijan Hockey League side the St. Jakob Crusaders. Tarnitz is a suburb of St. Jakob, about 30 minutes north, and home to the Tarnitz Tornadoes of the Teus Major Junior Hockey League.

Group D
The first listed game will take place at the MVG-Arena (18,500) in Pomorie/Marzig, Siovanija. The second listed game will take place at the Pomorie Ledarena (17,500) in Pomorie/Marzig. The city of Pomorie/Marzig is one with a long history that has shaped the country, with the conflict between ethnic Teus and Siovanijans, who split the city down the middle, sparking multiple wars, including the Great War that united the nation, as well as sectarian conflict for years after. The city is peaceful now, however, and eager to welcome the world. The Marzig Wolves are the newest team in the Ehrenliga, an expansion team who have rapidly made a name for themselves, while Admirala Pomorie are infamous as eternal bridesmaids.

In addition, AOlympic ceremonies will be held at the Stelburg Eispalast for the Opening Ceremony and the Olimpski-Ledarena for the Closing Ceremony.

Schedule
For Groups A, B and D, the match vs team #6 can be considered a bye
Cutoff and scorination will occur between 10pm-11pm EST.

Matchday 1 (July 28th): 1v6, 2v5, 3v4
Matchday 2 (July 29th): 6v4, 5v3, 1v2
Matchday 3 (July 30th): 2v6, 3v1, 4v5
Matchday 4 (August 1st): 6v5, 1v4, 2v3
Matchday 5 (August 2nd): 3v6, 4v2, 5v1
Quarterfinal (August 4th): A1vD2, B1vC2, C1vB2, D1vA2
Semifinal (August 6th): Q1vQ2, Q3vQ4
Bronze Medal Game (August 7th): LS1vLS2
Gold Medal Game (August 8th): WS1vWS2

Hockey Siovanija & Teusland looks forward to welcoming the participating nations and wishes you the best of luck in the exciting first edition of the AOlympic Games!
The United Republics of Siovanija & Teusland
Capital: Borograd | Population: 74,245,000 | Demonyms: Siovanijan, Teus | Country Code: STL

World Cup of Hockey 40, 41 & 42 Champions ⋆ World Junior Hockey Championship 14 Champions

User avatar
Vilita and Turori
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1024
Founded: Nov 20, 2011
Moralistic Democracy

Vilita & Turori AOlympics Roster

Postby Vilita and Turori » Mon Jul 26, 2021 7:58 pm

BASKETBALL


Image
Vilita and Turori Basketball Roster	
Starters
C Watend'aa Wuzkoszali
SF Ateeli Horneta'a
PF Polaili Yutoaza
SG Kuli Maraksa
PG Ladi'i Gam'iiakok
Bench
C Turtii Maraksa
SF Marila Trapa'pin
PF Lonina Aneta
SG Truvala Zaga'a
PG Kioao Aneta
U Juli Maraksa
U Nikka Bokka .




CURLING


Vilita and Turori Mixed Curling Roster


Lead: Anazella Amatri (F)
Second: Lilu Akapellianitsu (F)
Third: Lutiro Corsi (M)
Skip: Orcalii Tiiaupila (M)

Sub: Jawz Tiiaupila (M)






GRIDIRON FOOTBALL

DEFENSE:
23	Nerz        	Mikl’o’o  	CB	6' 00"	197
30 Yi'omhra Lolyaga’a CB 6' 00" 187
24 Ricata Momari’a CB 5' 11" 192
47 Kobenda Ayaiipalan CB 6' 00" 190
41 Ruma-Per Bamalzo’o CB 5' 09" 186
31 Roraaa Omn’tur FS 6' 01" 199
31 Taoabie Masoara FS 6' 04" 203
46 Misarara Allo’o SS 5' 10" 191
33 Muso Koria’a ATH 6' 02" 185
33 Mulaiina Anteni SS 6' 00" 206
36 Devtya Kalio’o SS 6' 00" 205

44 Kllkoa Teiba’a LB 6' 00" 238
43 Tixii Flipasa LB 6' 02" 229
53 Caona Mrikko OB 6' 00" 237
58 Cando Wulta OB 6' 00" 220
59 Gikas Kenerer OB 6' 00" 216
93 Tzacchani Ristia OB 6' 05" 250
52 Gijaaro Verevmi OB 6' 01" 224

56 Faska’o Rdjlo DL 6' 03" 265
94 Aqlaoki Arex DL 6' 04" 323
90 MPidila Jiimala DL 6' 04" 291
91 Dlikre Iluto DL 6' 02" 287
99 Lenjer Keamenipa DL 6' 03" 307
92 Wiis Muriiun DL 6' 01" 296
96 Risore Looaia DL 6' 03" 304
96 Lolamma’a Mirezo DL 6' 03" 292
OFFENSE:
42	Anaoun      	Kevo’aoo  	FB	6' 01"	240
41 Adgona Lauden RB 6' 01" 255
25 Krubaoi Tumala RB 6' 00" 194
20 Goton Caona RB 5' 09" 223
26 Daikkt Nsaneu RB 5' 07" 203
45 Vilama Jaken RB 5' 08" 190

64 Kaobi’ao Rilali OC 6' 02" 302
71 Tiares Aroza OL 6' 04" 306
73 Niani Mioba’o OL 6' 04" 317
76 Talal Niabo OL 6' 04" 323
70 Esonaae Kilakkon OL 6' 04" 329
68 Anuala Muaao’o OL 6' 03" 309
67 Yitinm Manpzilpe OL 6' 04" 334

17 Muso Lureoa QB 6' 05" 237
5 Tranaki Wulta QB 6' 02" 227
10 Loijan Niauzai QB 6' 02" 219

84 Rorisune Haliko TE 6' 05" 264
88 Pubarulamiao Jakenv TE 6' 04" 254
81 Yoriyo Aijaulnan TE 6' 05" 246
11 Tentuna Yrolai WR 5' 08" 177
15 Kiniea Keda-maha WR 5' 10" 179
3 Karanio Riraga WR 6' 02" 216
14 Turicka Gminur WR 6' 00" 195
16 Alulu Lensom WR 6' 02" 196
87 Nikie Tiamera WR 6' 04" 210
SPECIAL:
2	Bladene     	Riska     	PK	5' 10"	185
9 Viliki Anaen PT 6' 00" 200



ICE HOCKEY

4x AOHC Champions
World Cup of Hockey XXXIV Champions

Vilita & Turori Ice Cat Things
Coaching Staff:
Head Coach: Colora Boharii
Assistant Coach: Agaggagii'o "AA" Amphlanza
Style Mods: +3.14159

Goalkeepers::
[ 92 ] Tommy Finn [ - Alikki-Corra Aye-Ayes (VHL) - ]
[ 60 ] 'Snowman' Avalaski [ - Seraai Icestronauts (VHL) - ]

[ 82 ] Ukanlora Imfagarziiz [ - Eelandii Explorers (VHL) - ]

Defenders::
[ 37 ] Kevin Diesel [ - Vilisorma Yutzies (VHL) - ]
[ 63 ] Spekkio Turazi [ - Eelandii Explorers (VHL) - ]
[ 06 ] Dolak Vintal-Morta [ - Lonngeylin Storm Surge (VHL) - ]
[ 62 ] Hluali Tiik [ - Turoki Islanders (VHL) - ]
[ 56 ] Torren Filiao [ - Lonngeylin Storm Surge (VHL) - ]
[ 45 ] Cinnami Vellamoi [ - Alikki-Corra Aye-Ayes (VHL) - ]

[ 55 ] Bayyre Provichuk [ - Tivali River Sharks (VHL) -]


Forwards::
[ 32 ] Cartai Chiate [ - Vilisorma Yutzies (VHL) - ]
[ 48 ] Ricky Fike [ - Alikki-Corra Aye-Ayes (VHL) - ]
[ 4 ] River Suzgar [ - Alikki-Corra Aye-Ayes (VHL) - ]
[ 23 ] Eastern Raciani [ - Vilisorma Yutzies (VHL) - ]
[ 88 ] Ocean Suzgar [ - Alikki-Corra Aye-Ayes (VHL) - ]
[ 22 ] Jualiar Fichaud [ - Alikki-Corra Aye-Ayes (VHL) - ]
[ 17 ] Ataris Filiac [ - Lonngeylin Storm Surge (VHL) - ]
[ 21 ] Buffky Oktopi [ - Morata Valley Fog (VHL) - ]
[ 15 ] Emhaoi Linaozi [ - Vilisorma Yutzies (VHL) - ]
[ 32 ] Akitana Ruta [ - Yeaddin HC (VHL) - ]
[ 52 ] Malaino Oraziala [ - Yeaddin HC (VHL) - ]
[ 33 ] Askol Mastley [ - Morata Valley Fog (VHL) - ]

[ 7 ] Fordin Unrangii [ - Yeaddin HC (VHL) - ]
[ 22 ] Ieeko Naret [ - Yeaddin HC (VHL) - ]


  • Starting Lineup
    [ G ] Goalkeepers Alternate
    [ D ] Cinnami Vellamoi [VIL]
    [ D ] Spekkio Turazi [TUR]
    [ RW ] Jualiar Fichaud [VIL]
    [ C ] Eastern Raciani [VIL]
    [ LW ] Malaino Oraziala [TUR]
    --
  • Shootout / Penalty Shot
    Buffky Oktopi [VIL], Ieeko Naret [TUR]




Image





RP Permissions:
Choose my Goalscorers: Yes
Godmod my Scores: Yes
RP Injuries to my Players: Yes, Duration of Group / Current Stage only
Godmod injuries to my Players: Sure.
Hand out penalties to my players: Yes
Godmod other events: Yes

Image

User avatar
Vilita and Turori
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1024
Founded: Nov 20, 2011
Moralistic Democracy

Postby Vilita and Turori » Mon Jul 26, 2021 10:32 pm

Image
Image

:: AOMC :: Auto Racing - Event Overview

Founding Nation: Vilita and Turori
Most Titles: Vilita and Turori
Reigning Champion: Geisenfried

Format: The Qualifying Round will feature 9 races at 9 different tracks. 7 Teams will advance to the knockout rounds on the Stadium Course in Eelandii, Turori. Teams will compete head-to-head on the Stadium Course to advance in a Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Final bracket to determine overall Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal winners.

Equipment: Cars for the AOMC will be provided and prepared by iROS based out of Eelandii, Turori. iROS employs three test drivers, led by former WGPC driver Juracai Klianiota, who will ensure each car has an equivalent baseline. Any cars involved in accidents will be repaired by the iROS Team. iROS cars are a custom built variant of the Hybrid Dart Sport Edition. No Dart insignia will be visible on the cars.

In addition to the Drivers, each Nation team may provide a Pit Crew, Crew Chief and Lead Engineer. Minor pre-set adjustments can be made to cars before each race but drivers will not have extensive practice at each event.

While the cars are full-bodied they are not largely similar in performance to a Stock Car and should offer a suitable 'middle ground' to permit equal opportunity to drivers from both the Stock Car and Open Wheel circuits.




Points Scale:
Pole Winners / Heat Race Winner(s): 2 Pts

1st - Gold: 30 Pts
2nd-Silver: 25 Pts
3rd-Bronze: 20 Pts

4th Place - 10 Pts
5th Place - 8 Pts
6th Place - 6 Pts
7th Place - 4 Pts
8th Place - 3 Pts
9th Place - 2 Pts
10th Place - 1 Pts

*Teams must be classified to earn points: ie: Running at the finish or completed 90% of race distance. Drivers will earn points for their team based on their finishing position unless noted (Tandem Draft). Drivers/Teams finishing outside the Top 10 will receive no points regardless if they finish the race or not.




The Events:


Serizawa Racing Circuit, Serizawa, Aji No Moto :: 2.734mi Road Course
Team Driver Swap ::

Kardashia Autoring, Kardashia, Saint Kanye :: 2.25mi Speedway
Go Fast, Turn Left ::

Zama Superspeedway, Zama, Sultanate of Oontaz :: 2.5mi Superspeedway
Tandem Drafting ::

Fjellutfordring, Avsidesliggendevuoret, Aboveland :: 2.69mi Road Course
Reverse Grid Challenge ::

Ruwani Motor Speedway, Ruwani, Hangaza Region, Banija :: 2.0mi Speedway
Driver #1 Showcase ::

Vale Course, Drummond Vale Circuit, Drummond Vale, Commonwealth of Baker Park :: 1.57mi Road Course
Driver #2 Showcase ::

AutoRingPacitalia, Timiocato, Pacitalia :: 4.18mi Road Course
Grand Prix Challenge ::

Lonngeylin Ring, Lonngeylin, Vilita :: 0.36mi Short Track
Saturday Night Feature ::

Tropicorp Beach Course, Tropicoast, Tropicorp :: 4.15mi Mixed Surface (Compacted Sand / Asphalt)
Last Chance Dash ::

Eel's Park Duel Circuit, Eelandii, Turori
Head to Head Elimination :: Single Elimination Knockout





Serizawa Racing Circuit, Serizawa, ANM :: 2.734mi Road Course

Format: Team Driver Swap :: All Drivers attempt to Qualify (Including Alt). Top Driver from each Nation Starts Race and earns grid position. Teams must swap driver during competition break halfway through event to either secondary or alt driver for remainder of event.



Kardashia Autoring, Kardashia, Saint Kanye :: 2.25mi Speedway

Format: Go Fast, Turn Left :: Split Heats: All Driver #1 in Heat 1, All Driver #2 in Heat 2. Top 10 in each heat advance to feature





Zama Superspeedway, Zama, Sultanate of Oontaz :: 2.5mi Superspeedway

Format: Tandem Drafting :: Open Qualifying: All Driver #1 & Driver #2, Slower of 2 Drivers determines starting field (Slowest 5 times posted by a driver from 5 Unique nations will eliminate that Nation from the event). Faster of the 2 determines Grid Position if one of the 10 teams advancing to feature. Drivers of a single team will start nose-to tail (1-3, 2-4, 5-7, 6-8.. etc). Highest finishing driver of a Nation in Race earns points, 2nd driver ignored for ranking purposes.

Fjellutfordring, Avsidesliggendevuoret, Aboveland :: 2.69mi Road Course

Format: Reverse Grid Challenge :: Open Qualifying: All Driver #1 & Driver #2, Top 20 Qualifiers Overall Start in REVERSE GRID





Ruwani Motor Speedway, Ruwani, Hangaza Region, Banija :: 2.0mi Speedway

Format: Driver #1 Showcase :: Open Qualifying: Driver #1 or Alt Driver Only.

Vale Course, Drummond Vale Circuit, Drummond Vale, Commonwealth of Baker Park :: 1.57mi Road Course

Format: Driver #2 Showcase :: Open Qualifying: Driver #2 or Alt Driver Only.





AutoRingPacitalia, Timiocato, Pacitalia :: 4.18mi Road Course

Format: Grand Prix Challenge :: All Drivers attempt to Qualify (Including Alt). Top Driver from each Nation Starts Race and earns grid position. Remaining Top 5 overall not otherwise qualified also compete.

Lonngeylin Ring, Lonngeylin, Vilita :: 0.36mi Short Track

Format: Saturday Night Feature :: Split Heats: All Driver #1 Heat 1; All Driver #2 Heat 2; All Alt Driver Heat 3. Top 8 in Driver 1/2 heats advance to feature. Top 4 Alt Drivers advance to feature.





Tropicorp Beach Course, Tropicoast, Tropicorp :: 4.15mi Mixed Surface (Compacted Sand / Asphalt)

Format: Last Chance Dash :: Driver who earned most individual points for team in Race 1-8 direct to Starting Grid (Tie breaker on Priority 1/2/Alt). Inverse Points Starting Grid (15th Nation on Pole).





Eel's Park Duel Circuit, Eelandii, Turori

Format: Head to Head Elimination :: Top 7 in overall points compete head to head knockout style, 2 laps per driver. Second driver starts when first finishes lap 2. 1st in points bye in round 1 (Quarter Finals). If no priority mentioned, Driver #2 will drive the first 2 laps and Driver #1 will "tag in" for the second two laps. First team across the line advances to next round.

Points: N/A - Single Elimination Knockout



The Teams:

Aboveland
Aji No Moto
Baker Park
Banija
Behetij
Equestria
Euran Oceania Territories
Geisenfried
Merulantis
Oontaz
Pacitalia
Saint Kanye
Tropicorp
Turori
Vilita


[TT-1] Aboveland (Terho Talvela)
[PK-2] Aboveland (Per-Gunnar Kristiansen)
[TK-A] Aboveland (Taavi Kiirejäävõisteja)
[KF-1] Aji No Moto (Kyoko Fujisaki )
[CH-2] Aji No Moto (Chiemi Hino )
[EI-A] Aji No Moto (Eiji Ibi )
[JC-1] Baker Park (Jordan Crowe)
[NU-2] Baker Park (Nick Unger)
[SC-A] Baker Park (Sammi Carter)
[JO-1] Banija (Jelan Ozoemena)
[MC-2] Banija (Malik Camara)
[BN-A] Banija (Baturu Ngoba)
[UL-1] Behetij (Ustag Lajerte )
[KB-2] Behetij (Kilaj Berenji )
[RN-A] Behetij (Ruje Nerij )
[D1-1] Equestria (Driver #1)
[D2-2] Equestria (Driver #2)
[A#-A] Equestria (Driver #3)
[MS-1] Euran Oceania Territories (Matt Sanders )
[DS-2] Euran Oceania Territories (Doug Stephens )
[WN-A] Euran Oceania Territories (Will Nelson )
[D1-1] Geisenfried (Teodor Siegel )
[D2-2] Geisenfried (Christoph Reutter )
[A#-A] Geisenfried (Daniel Pohl )
[FL-1] Merulantis (Flower Lennon )
[SL-2] Merulantis (Sunshine Lennon )
[CL-A] Merulantis (Chestnut Lennon )
[YN-1] Oontaz (Yasir Nasri)
[HN-2] Oontaz (Hossem Nasri)
[BB-A] Oontaz (Benedicto Baluarte)
[RS-1] Pacitalia (Rado Semarche)
[ST-2] Pacitalia (Semih Turkicen)
[SB-A] Pacitalia (Salvatore "Sal" Berco)
[JB-1] Saint Kanye (Jeremiah Brooke)
[TA-2] Saint Kanye (Thea Alvarez)
[SC-A] Saint Kanye (Sage Caldwell)
[YG-1] Tropicorp (Yraaga Gilli'i)
[EI-2] Tropicorp (Euroli Islander)
[AA-A] Tropicorp (Anavella Ariiki)
[iT-1] Turori (iBen Toralmintii)
[23-2] Turori (Cocoabo #23)
[LN-A] Turori (Lotara Novorali)
[RS-1] Vilita (River 'Shark' Suzgar II)
[RL-2] Vilita (R.L. Cruisin)
[SV-A] Vilita (Skiia Vialiv)


Image
Last edited by Vilita and Turori on Mon Jul 26, 2021 11:12 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Busoga Islands
Envoy
 
Posts: 230
Founded: May 31, 2018
Corrupt Dictatorship

Postby Busoga Islands » Tue Jul 27, 2021 6:29 am

The Busoga Islander Olympic Committee(BIOC) presents their rosters for the AOlympics

RP Permissions
No pandemics shall be brought to Busogans or Busoga's shores. You may not kill any Busogans. Any injuries to my players, you should specify what the injury is and how many games they will miss.

Otherwise, everything else is allowed. Go crazy.

General Informtion
Governing Body: Busoga Islander Olympic Committee(BIOC)
Full Nation Name: Islamic Republic of the Busoga Islands
Denonym: Busogan(s), Busoga Islander(s), Islander(s). The standard use is Busogan, however, inhabitants will simply call themselves Islanders.
Capitol: Lakiska
Largest City: Dukuma
Trigramme: BUS


Like Banija, the Busoga Islands also lacks true winter, having more of a desert climate. IN the summers, average temperatures sit in the 90s Farenheit, reaching triple digits about 4 or 5 times a year, while in the winters, the average temperature sits around the 60s Farenheit.

Therefore, without true winter in the country, true winter sports are basically non-existent. There are small pockets of Busogan migrant communities around the multiverse, and that is where this team is drawn from. The coach is from Silver Beach, a nation in Sonnel that has aggressive winters.

Head coach: Izabella Wassermann(Silver Beach)

Lead: Salik Nalband (Male)
Second: Kurt Kiraz (Male)
Third: Ishak Cagatay (Male)
Skip: Altincicek Yalaz (Female)
Sub: Deger Uzan (Female)


Official Depth Chart for the AO Bowl


Starters are underlined. Listed in the order of the depth chart(top player first on depth chart, second player first player off bench, etc.... )
All players are from the Busoga Islands unless otherwise specified.

Offense


Offensive base personnel is 12(1 running back, 2 tight ends, 2 receivers). They run a West Coast offense, and primarily operate from under center. They like to involve their big tight ends a lot in the passing game.

Quarterbacks
Ozgu Remzi. #15, 27 years old. 6'4, 220 pounds. A decent quarterback as the Islamic U, he has NSCF experience from the Islamic U's time at NSCF XXI. He is presently a backup QB for the Istria Black Mambas in the GFLB.
Aykut Acik. #9, 31 years old.. 6'3, 220 pounds.
Denker Gucer. #7, 22 years old. 6'6, 240 pounds.

Halfbacks
Berker Cetin. #21, 27 years old.
Kizil Ulusoy. #28, 22 years old.
Mervan Ocal. #24, 21 years old.

Fullbacks.
Ayboga Bilgili. #34, 30 years old.

Wide Receivers.
Adiyaman Onarici. #3, 31 years old. 6'4.
Atilla Halefoglu. #86, 30 years old. 6'2. Recruited from Banija.
Aksun Vardar. #11, 25 years old. 5'11. Primary slot receiver.
Akman Ercan. #84, 25 years old.
Gencer Alkan. #19, 22 years old.

Tight Ends.
Gulhan Bora. #87, 28 years old. 6'8.
Ozil Zaimoglu. #88, 30 years old. 6'4.
Bleda Kaldirim. #85, 28 years old. 6'4.
Ridvan Yildiz. #89, 22 years old. 6'3.

Left Tackle.
Goktug Bahadir. #62, 34 years old.
Atli Topcu. #65, 22 years old.

Left Guard.
Akburc Baykal. #60, 27 years old.
Toygun Gucer. #64, 31 years old.

Center.
Naim Baydar. #50, 29 years old.
Serdar Hacioglu. #57, 23 years old.

Right Guard.
Ferdi Cakmak. #61, 24 years old.
Hasret Cavdarli. #68, 29 years old.

Right Tackle..
Azer Saka. #71, 22 years old.
Haci Ekren. #73, 29 years old.

Defense


The Busoga Islanders run a 4-3 defense. The front 7 is the core of this defense. The front 7 is big, fast, and aggressive, being great against the run. They try to bring a lot of pressure to make up for an inexperienced secondary, as the young players in the back are most certainly liable to get burned.

Left Defensive End.
Yared Getachew. #97, 29 years old, Captain. Former starter at Loyola-Istria in the NSCF. Team's star defensive player.
Husam Halman. #93, 25 years old.

Right Defensive End.
Hassan Obi. #92,29 years old. Former starter at Loyola-Istria in the NSCF.
Eriz Balci. #91, 30 years old.

Defensive Tackle.
Ramazan Taner. #99, 30 years old.
Tugal Karakus. #95, 22 years old. 6'6.
Mehmet Akkilic. #98, 27 years old.
Ali Abesalom. #96, 26 years old.

Strong Side Outside Linebacker.
Denker Kurtoglu. #45, 28 years old. Busogan/Banijan dual-national, chose to play for Busoga.
Tamaydin Bozkurt. #55, Junior. Busogan/Banijan dual-national, chose to play for Busoga.

Middle Linebacker.
Abdul Ayoub. #54, 27 years old. Former backup at Northern Moravica University in the NSCF.
Gorgu Erden. #56, 29 years old.
Onur Emin. #51, 21 years old

Weak Side Outside Linebacker.
Mufit Ciller. #41, 27 years old.
Demirer Polat. #49, 25 years old.

Cornerbacks.
Ozen Saltik. #2, 23 years old.
Acunalp Boran. #22, 22 years old
Abal Iyasu. #27, 22 years old. Busogan/Banijan dual-national, chose to play for Busoga.
Mesut Korkmaz. #31, 24 years old.
Bayrak Kazak. #20, 25 years old.
Bayar Topal. #39, 21 years old.

Strong Safety.
Boke Ahmad. #29, 29 years old.
Atli Sasmaz. #26, 27 years old.

Free Safety.
Adli Sadak. #19, 24 years old.
Merter Bereket. #36, 23 years old.

Special Teams


For clarity's sake- My backup center is the long snapper for both punts and field goals. My backup quarterback is the holder for field goals. My punter does kickoffs. Lastly, my kicker is my backup punter and my punter is my backup kicker, just in case you RP an injury to one.

Kick/Punt Returner.
Abal Iyasu. #27, 22 years old. Busogan/Banijan dual-national, chose to play for Busoga.
Mesut Korkmaz. #31, 24 years old.

Kicker.
Akyon Olmez. #3, 30 years old.

Punter.
Ibrahim Ilkin. #9. 29 years old.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Goktug Pamuk, 53 years old and the head coach of the Dukuma Dragons in the GFLB, is the head coach for this squad at this tournament. He is leading a more old school squad- one with lots of big players, one that focuses on ground & pound philosophy, and one that gets after their opponents. They are built around their running game, tight ends, and front seven on defense. They are not so great at passing the ball, and almost inept at defending against the pass.

Still, the scrappy, not so talented team will set out to not embarass themselves here at the AO Bowl, with the goal being qualification for the Quarterfinals. Which shouldn't be too hard with 2/3s of team making it to the next round- but can they be one of those teams? We will see.

Offensive Coordinator & Assistant Head Coach: Ugurol Polat. 47 years old.

Defensive Coordinator: Erdil Ozel, 71 years old.

Special Teams Coordinator: Yolbul Dink, 44 years old.



Head Coach: Ozak Konca

Starting VII
Prop- Soner Ozil
Hooker- Tackin Kaya
Prop- Aysu Sanli
Scrum Half- Berkant Sonmez
Flyball- Zengin Kavak
Centre- Umit Necmi
Wing- Yahya Ozgur

Reserves
Hizir Tayfur
Sayan Ahmad
Kutlug Calis
Gorgu Toprak
Utku Ozkok
Sinan Avni
Ayturk Doruk


Men’s 100m- Torun Bagci
Men’s 200m- Torun Bagci
Men’s 10000m- Oguz Ozil
Men’s 400m Hurdles- Ant Tuzan
Men's 4x100 m Relay (1 team of 4)- Sila Pesa/Biri Gungor/Torun Bagci/Ali Bullo
Men's Shot Put- Atmaca Tanyu
Men’s Marathon- Okay Unal
Men’s Long Jump- Gurkan Tatli
Men’s Decathlon- Zeki Engin

Women's 100m-Adalet Baykal
Women's 200m- Adalet Baykal
Women’s 10000m- Terim Halefoglu
Women’s 100m Hurdles- Onder Kalkan
Women’s 4×100 m Relay (1 team of 4)- Gulsah Egemen/Sel Buldan/Adalet Baykal/Malak Aydogan
Women's Shot Put- Birce Yilmaz
Women’s Marathon- Emel Dogu
Women’s Long Jump- Yalin Sonmez
Women’s Heptathlon- Hale Savas

Mixed 4x400m Relay (Closing event)- Yuksel Kozen(Female)/Israel Yefani(Male)/Ender Yalman(Female)/Ozgut Erzan(Male)

Women's Team Archery (Recurve)
Ozge Ekici
Sevilay Tozlu
Gokce Kiraz

Men's Team Archery (Recurve)
Demirhan Sahin
Dogus Dink
Gulhan Altun

Mixed Team Archery (Recurve)
Demirhan Sahin (Male)
Sevilay Tozlu (Female)


M/W 100m Freestyle- Taser Aybar(men), Yosun Inan(Women)
M/W 100m Backstroke- Taser Aybar(men), Yosun Inan(Women)
M/W 200m Individual Medley- Taser Aybar(men), Yosun Inan(Women)
M/W 800m Freestyle- Ozler Fisek(men), Yuce Balcan(Women)
M/W 50m Freestyle- Taser Aybar(men), Ak Reza(Women)
M/W 100m Breaststroke- Taser Aybar(men), Ceylan Baykara(Women)
M/W 100m Butterfly- Taser Aybar(men), Ceylan Baykara(Women)
M/W 1500m Freestyle- Bilal Cetin(men), Sule Topcu(Women)
M/W 400m Individual Medley- Yagmur Okyay(Men), Yuce Balcan(Women)
Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay- Gokhan Albayrak/Cumhur Denktas/Ilbas Kuru/Nihat Karaca(Men)
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay- Izgul Caglayan/Utku Almaz/Aytac Ucar/Isin Eksi(Women)
Men's 4x100m Medley Relay- Gokhan Albayrak/Cumhur Denktas/Ilbas Kuru/Nihat Karaca(Men)
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay- Izgul Caglayan/Utku Almaz/Aytac Ucar/Isin Eksi(Women)
4x100 Mixed Medley Relay- Gokhan Albayrak(Male)/Isin Eksi(Female)/Aytac Ucar(Female)/Ilbas Kuru(Male)
Last edited by Busoga Islands on Sun Aug 08, 2021 6:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Squornshelous
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 104
Founded: Antiquity
Iron Fist Consumerists

AOlympics: AOHC 1

Postby Squornshelous » Tue Jul 27, 2021 10:48 am

"Hello and welcome to Hockey night in Squornshelous, I'm Oskar Blumgren, with me as always is Silvia Vanhanen. Thanks for joining us this evening as we look ahead to the Atlantian Oceania Hockey Championship. The draw for the first round has been announced, Sylvia, what have we learned?"

"Not a whole heck of a lot, Oskar. Mail and package delivery still isn't quite back to normal under the provisional government, transdimensional relocation hasn't helped either, so we're still awaiting our tournament media guides. We found a Banijan roster listing on the BNF website, but not much more than that."

"Banija not exactly among the favorites here are they?"

"Not exactly, no. They have a lot of experience up front, and no first-time players at all on the roster though, so this is definitely a team of players who've been on this kind of stage before, but they're putting a lot of stock in Bangè avoiding the ravages of time, and their veteran top line."

"In our group, Group C, it's pretty hard to look past Gyatso-kai, isn't it."

"Absolutely, Oskar. We don't yet know exactly who'll be representing them but they've got some very capable player pools to draw from. The Ice Bisons were a bit unlucky to go out in a shootout against Quebec in the quarterfinals of the last World Cup of Hockey, and are definitely the team to beat here. They'll probably return a lot of players from that roster and they'll be a serious threat to win it all."

"What players should fans be looking out for once the Ice Bisons announce their roster?"

"Well it's a cliche but one with a lot of truth to it, a team is built from the net out, and Shu Pianhuo is the man between the pipes for the Bisons. It all starts with him. He's shown that he has what it takes to win the big games in his home league. With goaltender like that backing them up, any team is going to play with that little extra bit of confidence. They can be more aggressive on the forecheck, they can jump up into the attack knowing that he has their back."

"A great team starts with great goaltending. Anything else to look for there?"

"Well, Shu is solid, but there could be some turnover in the defensive corps in front of him. We won't know for certain until the roster is published, but there's definitely some doubt whether Kuang Deniigi and Hiteki Kia will return on the blue line. They're both the wrong side of 40 by now. The question is who replaces them in the top 6. Gyatso-kai have several young blueliners to choose from, the duo of Shang and Arpad coming out of Ba Sing Se show a lot of promise, and would have instant chemistry, but how these young players adapt to playing on the world stage is always a question mark."

"Moving on from the Bisons, let's take a look at our own roster, what should we expect from this team?"

"Everything for these Red-and-Blacks starts with Groshev. He's really the type of player who does it all at the back. He leads the top power play unit, he can jump up into the rush and he's a real pain in the ass for forwards to try to get past."

"Groshev, definitely a player who's going to rack up some big numbers in terms of time on ice."

"Definitely. He's easily going to average 25 minutes per game, maybe more depending how things go."

"You often hear Groshev called, 'deceptively fast."

"That's right Oskar, you sometimes don't expect a player his size to be that quick, but he's spent a lot of time working on his edgework and his strides are so long that he just eats up the ice when he's at full gallop."

"Groshev the undisputed star of the team, what else should we be aware of?"

"Well Jesper Sobol likes his teams to play a high pressure game that relies on endurance and speed to force turnovers and create odd-man rushes. You're going to see a lot of stretch passes, Groshev will be a big part of that obviously, but you're also going to see two, sometimes even three forwards in on the forecheck. A player who's really emblematic of that kind of lunch pail type of culture is Synne Partin. Right now it looks like she'll center the top line despite maybe not being the best playmaking option, and I think that's a declaration of purpose from Sobol. Partin is a hard worker, wins a lot of faceoffs in tie-ups, and she's absolutely tenacious along the boards and at the net front."

"Sobol maybe conscious of being outclassed in terms of pure skill, Sylvia?"

"You could make that argument, Oskar, but I don't think that's what it's really about. This is about enforcing a certain hockey culture. Sobol wants his team to impose their style on opponents. Get in their face, don't give them time to make pretty, precise plays. You get another team playing the way you want them instead of the way they want to play and they'll get tired and frustrated, they'll start making mistakes. That's just how a Jesper Sobol team plays."

"Exciting stuff, Sylvia. We're off to a commercial break now, when we come back, a look at the reorganization and realignment options ahead for the now defunct Imperial Hockey League."

Group C
Pacitalia
Banija
Geisenfried
Gyatso-kai
Squornshelous
Sultanate of Oontaz

MD1: BNJ v IAS @ Prenzlauer Eispalast (17,500), St. Jakob, Teusland
MD2: IAS v GFD @ Prenzlauer Eispalast (17,500), St. Jakob, Teusland
MD3: GKI v IAS @ Tarnitz Eispalast (12,500), Tarnitz, Teusland
MD4: OOZ v IAS @ St. Jakob Forum (22,000), St. Jakob, Teusland
MD5: IAS v PCT @Tarnitz Eispalast (12,500), Tarnitz, Teusland
The Provisional Republic of Squornshelous
Puppet of Squornshelan Remnant States
Trigram: SQU
KPB Ranking: 21.56 (34th)
World Cup 31 Champions
Runners Up: WC15 & WC38
Third Place: WC20, WC25
Semifinalist: WC18, WC27
Quarterfinalist: WC5, WC11, WC12, CoH6, WC22, WC30, WC32, WC33, WC34, WC40, CoH77
Second Round: WC6, WC7, WC9, WC16, WC21, WC23, WC24, WC28, WC36, WC37, WC39
Group Stage: WC8, WC10, WC13, WC17, WC19, WC26, WC29, WC35, WC41, CoH76, WC87
Worst Day of My Life: WC14
Other days that were not the absolute worst, but when we also didn't qualify: WC84, WC85, WC86, WC88

User avatar
AOlympics
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Jul 27, 2021
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby AOlympics » Tue Jul 27, 2021 9:40 pm

Matchday 1/2





:: AOMC :: Auto Racing

Serizawa Racing Circuit, Serizawa, ANM :: 2.734mi Road Course

Format: Team Driver Swap :: All Drivers attempt to Qualify (Including Alt). Top Driver from each Nation Starts Race and earns grid position. Teams must swap driver during competition break halfway through event to either secondary or alt driver for remainder of event.

AOMC Round 1 :: QUALIFYING (Top Driver Per Nation Advances)
1 [iT-1] Turori 2:02.088 - 2 Points
2 [TA-2] Saint Kanye 2:02.134
3 [JB-1] Saint Kanye 2:02.188
4 [SV-A] Vilita 2:02.547
5 [MS-1] Euran Oceania Territories 2:02.848
6 [YN-1] Oontaz 2:02.867
7 [A#-A] Geisenfried 2:02.914
8 [LN-A] Turori 2:03.035
9 [MC-2] Banija 2:03.058
10 [TK-A] Aboveland 2:03.089
11 [SB-A] Pacitalia 2:03.151
12 [D2-2] Equestria 2:03.206
13 [DS-2] Euran Oceania Territories 2:03.216
14 [D1-1] Geisenfried 2:03.296
15 [D1-1] Equestria 2:03.313
16 [NU-2] Baker Park 2:03.412
17 [FL-1] Merulantis 2:03.481
18 [CH-2] Aji No Moto 2:03.505
19 [KB-2] Behetij 2:03.585
20 [SL-2] Merulantis 2:03.689
21 [YG-1] Tropicorp 2:03.730
22 [UL-1] Behetij 2:03.780
23 [SC-A] Baker Park 2:03.823
24 [JC-1] Baker Park 2:03.958
25 [TT-1] Aboveland 2:04.068
26 [KF-1] Aji No Moto 2:04.164
27 [BN-A] Banija 2:04.179
28 [WN-A] Euran Oceania Territories 2:04.215
29 [D2-2] Geisenfried 2:04.287
30 [HN-2] Oontaz 2:04.497
31 [A#-A] Equestria 2:04.718
32 [EI-2] Tropicorp 2:04.762
33 [RS-1] Vilita 2:04.917
34 [BB-A] Oontaz 2:05.170
35 [CL-A] Merulantis 2:05.305
36 [PK-2] Aboveland 2:05.360
37 [SC-A] Saint Kanye 2:05.371
38 [EI-A] Aji No Moto 2:05.552
39 [RS-1] Pacitalia 2:05.595
40 [RL-2] Vilita 2:05.956
41 [AA-A] Tropicorp 2:06.035
42 [JO-1] Banija 2:06.180
43 [ST-2] Pacitalia 2:06.201
44 [RN-A] Behetij 2:06.281
45 [23-2] Turori 2:06.320

AOMC Round 1 :: RACE (Listed Driver Completes 20 laps, Competition Yellow, Swap Drivers, 15 Laps to finish (35 Lap Total))

1 [iT-1] Turori 41:02.563
2 [TA-2] Saint Kanye 41:07.252
3 [YN-1] Oontaz 41:13.064
4 [SV-A] Vilita 41:13.467
5 [MS-1] Euran Oceania Territories 41:15.007
6 [MC-2] Banija 41:16.607
7 [DP-A] Geisenfried 41:19.573
8 [TK-A] Aboveland 41:19.854
9 [NU-2] Baker Park 41:25.624
10 [D2-2] Equestria 41:26.737
11 [FL-1] Merulantis 41:28.880
12 [CH-2] Aji No Moto 41:29.728
13 [YG-1] Tropicorp 41:34.127
14 [KB-2] Behetij 41:34.717
— [SB-A] Pacitalia DNF lap 12

AOMC Round 1 :: RACE ([Qualifying Driver Completed 20 laps, Competition Yellow, Swap Drivers,  15 Laps to finish (35 Lap Total))

1 [23-2] Turori 32:30.343 - 30 pts
2 [TT-1] Aboveland 32:33.819 - 25 pts
3 [TS-1] Geisenfried 32:35.970 - 20 pts
4 [JC-1] Baker Park 32:40.002 - 10 pts
5 [JO-1] Banija 32:41.704 - 8 pts
6 [RL-2] Vilita 32:46.326 - 6 pts
7 [HN-2] Oontaz 32:46.342 - 4 pts
8 [DS-2] Euran Oceania Territories 32:49.919 - 3 pts
9 [JB-1] Saint Kanye 32:58.522 - 2 pts
10 [SL-2] Merulantis 32:58.791 - 1 pts
11 [KF-1] Aji No Moto 33:01.784
12 [D1-1] Equestria 33:02.795
13 [UL-1] Behetij 33:04.939
14 [AA-A] Tropicorp 33:11.767
— [SB-A] Pacitalia DNF lap 12
Next Event: Round 2: Kardashia Autoring - "Go Fast, Turn Left"



:: AOTF :: Track & Field

Days 1 and 2

Day 1
Men's Team Archery
Top 8 advance to Medal Round
 1 Banija                             2025   102    28  Q
2 Baker Park 1993 82 16 Q
3 Delaclava 1991 85 21 Q
4 Valanora 1987 80 25 Q
5 Squornshelous 1984 75 13 Q
6 Euran Oceania Territories 1974 68 15 Q
7 Milchama 1971 68 19 Q
8 Vilita and Turori 1957 68 20 Q

9 Equestria 1950 56 14
10 Milma Kijani 1944 59 11
11 Pacitalia 1941 61 14
12 Busoga Islands 1935 56 10
13 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 1935 52 15
14 Qasden 1934 48 8
15 Siovanija & Teusland 1930 48 13
16 Tropicorp 1928 47 10
17 Aboveland 1907 33 1
18 Geisenfred 1903 40 4
19 Merulantis 1900 34 9
20 Romsten 1893 34 4
21 Quebecois Acadiana 1888 30 5
22 St. Kanye 1887 34 4
23 Behetij 1880 27 6
24 Misrantis 1873 26 5


Women's Team Archery
Top 8 advance to Medal Round
 1 Baker Park                         1967    54    22  Q
2 Banija 1962 58 23 Q
3 Squornshelous 1953 60 16 Q
4 Valanora 1940 55 16 Q
5 Delaclava 1931 49 18 Q
6 Equestria 1924 44 16 Q
7 Milchama 1924 37 14 Q
8 Euran Oceania Territories 1916 44 16 Q

9 Vilita and Turori 1905 35 13
10 Tropicorp 1892 35 14
11 Busoga Islands 1890 34 12
12 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 1886 35 13
13 Pacitalia 1882 32 12
14 Milma Kijani 1881 35 10
15 Quebecois Acadiana 1879 27 8
16 Siovanija & Teusland 1877 29 8
17 Merulantis 1873 27 9
18 Romsten 1863 28 13
19 Misrantis 1861 19 5
20 Qasden 1858 22 4
21 Geisenfred 1856 21 9
22 Aboveland 1850 18 7
23 St. Kanye 1849 22 3
24 Behetij 1832 15 1


Mixed Team Archery
Top 8 advance to Medal Round
 1 Banija                             1315    41    19  Q
2 Baker Park 1312 45 16 Q
3 Squornshelous 1302 34 9 Q
4 Valanora 1289 37 16 Q
5 Milchama 1284 32 9 Q
6 Delaclava 1269 36 9 Q
7 Busoga Islands 1269 23 7 Q
8 Pacitalia 1266 23 7 Q

9 Vilita and Turori 1265 26 9
10 Tropicorp 1264 25 9
11 Equestria 1263 19 7
12 Euran Oceania Territories 1261 27 12
13 Siovanija & Teusland 1259 22 8
14 Milma Kijani 1259 16 6
15 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 1253 21 8
16 Geisenfred 1240 18 7
17 Quebecois Acadiana 1238 16 6
18 Romsten 1233 12 5
19 Merulantis 1230 10 4
20 Misrantis 1225 6 2
21 Aboveland 1223 8 2
22 Qasden 1220 11 0
23 St. Kanye 1213 9 2
24 Behetij 1210 8 1


Day 2
Men's Shot Put
Top 12 advance to Medal Round
 1 Valanora                           20.04  20.40  20.60    20.60  Q
2 Delaclava 19.87 19.76 20.41 20.41 Q
3 Squornshelous 20.34 X X 20.34 Q
4 Milchama 19.72 20.24 X 20.24 Q
5 Euran Oceania Territories 20.16 X 19.88 20.16 Q
6 Banija 20.14 19.99 19.87 20.14 Q
7 Baker Park X 19.96 X 19.96 Q
8 Siovanija & Teusland 19.56 19.91 19.61 19.91 Q
9 Equestria 19.72 19.39 19.39 19.72 Q
10 Behetij 18.35 19.66 18.98 19.66 Q
11 Tropicorp 19.66 X X 19.66 Q
12 Pacitalia 19.39 18.89 19.63 19.63 Q

13 Vilita and Turori 19.21 19.34 19.59 19.59
14 Busoga Islands X X 19.57 19.57
15 Aboveland X 19.10 19.54 19.54
16 Geisenfred X 19.52 18.96 19.52
17 Milma Kijani X 19.50 18.88 19.50
18 Quebecois Acadiana X 19.45 15.97 19.45
19 St. Kanye 18.99 19.21 19.18 19.21
20 Merulantis 19.16 19.16 18.91 19.16
21 Qasden 18.61 18.47 X 18.61
22 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 18.60 X X 18.60
23 Romsten X 18.54 18.58 18.58
— Misrantis X X X X


Women's Shot Put
Top 12 advance to Medal Round
 1 Squornshelous                      19.30  18.45  18.38    19.30  Q
2 Baker Park 17.73 X 19.23 19.23 Q
3 Euran Oceania Territories 18.85 17.31 X 18.85 Q
4 Milchama X 18.80 18.45 18.80 Q
5 Vilita and Turori 17.94 18.80 X 18.80 Q
6 Valanora 18.65 X 18.27 18.65 Q
7 Delaclava 17.98 18.63 18.22 18.63 Q
8 Equestria 17.12 18.61 X 18.61 Q
9 Busoga Islands 18.44 X X 18.44 Q
10 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 17.11 17.96 15.05 17.96 Q
11 Behetij 17.96 15.66 X 17.96 Q
12 Banija X 17.73 16.40 17.73 Q

13 Pacitalia 16.76 17.66 15.27 17.66
14 Aboveland 15.71 17.09 17.63 17.63
15 Geisenfred 17.40 X 16.14 17.40
16 Misrantis X 16.65 17.10 17.10
17 St. Kanye 16.02 X 16.74 16.74
18 Quebecois Acadiana 16.02 X 16.72 16.72
19 Qasden 16.12 X 16.68 16.68
20 Romsten X 16.62 15.82 16.62
21 Merulantis X 16.35 16.45 16.45
22 Siovanija & Teusland 16.08 X 16.37 16.37
23 Tropicorp 15.92 X X 15.92
— Milma Kijani X X X X


Men's Long Jump
Top 12 advance to Medal Round
 1 Baker Park                          8.20      X      X     8.20  Q
2 Milchama 8.18 8.13 7.97 8.18 Q
3 Vilita and Turori 8.09 8.13 8.05 8.13 Q
4 Delaclava 7.82 8.11 7.69 8.11 Q
5 Euran Oceania Territories 8.06 7.90 X 8.06 Q
6 Equestria 8.00 7.72 8.04 8.04 Q
7 Banija 7.99 X 7.93 7.99 Q
8 Valanora X 7.99 7.91 7.99 Q
9 Aboveland X 7.97 X 7.97 Q
10 Squornshelous 7.94 X 7.96 7.96 Q
11 Busoga Islands 7.81 7.92 7.94 7.94 Q
12 Geisenfred 7.94 7.91 X 7.94 Q

13 Merulantis 7.81 7.94 7.81 7.94
14 Misrantis X 7.93 X 7.93
15 Pacitalia 7.91 X 7.90 7.91
16 St. Kanye X 7.71 7.90 7.90
17 Siovanija & Teusland X 5.79 7.87 7.87
18 Quebecois Acadiana X 7.86 X 7.86
19 Tropicorp 7.82 7.63 7.68 7.82
20 Qasden X 7.62 7.77 7.77
21 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles X X 7.65 7.65
22 Behetij X X 7.57 7.57
— Milma Kijani X X X X
Romsten X X X X


Women's Long Jump
Top 12 advance to Medal Round
 1 Euran Oceania Territories              X   6.47   6.85     6.85  Q
2 Squornshelous 6.52 6.64 6.34 6.64 Q
3 Valanora 6.63 6.37 6.54 6.63 Q
4 Banija X 6.62 6.47 6.62 Q
5 Delaclava 6.46 6.29 6.61 6.61 Q
6 Milma Kijani 6.42 6.47 X 6.47 Q
7 Equestria 6.44 X 6.43 6.44 Q
8 Milchama X 6.44 X 6.44 Q
Quebecois Acadiana X X 6.44 6.44 Q
10 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 6.42 6.43 6.25 6.43 Q
11 Romsten X 6.36 6.43 6.43 Q
12 Behetij 6.33 6.24 6.41 6.41 Q

13 Aboveland 5.95 X 6.40 6.40
14 Geisenfred X 6.38 X 6.38
15 Baker Park X 6.34 X 6.34
16 Pacitalia 6.32 X 6.24 6.32
17 Tropicorp 6.29 X X 6.29
18 Merulantis 6.20 6.09 5.64 6.20
19 Misrantis 6.10 5.14 X 6.10
20 Siovanija & Teusland 5.03 X 6.09 6.09
21 St. Kanye 6.04 X 4.40 6.04
22 Busoga Islands X X 6.04 6.04
Qasden X 6.04 X 6.04
— Vilita and Turori X X X X


Mixed 4x400m Relay Heats
Winner of each heat plus next best 5 overall advance to Medal Round
Heat 1
1 Banija 3:23.03 Q
2 Vilita and Turori 3:23.78 Q
3 Valanora 3:27.09 Q
4 Delaclava 3:27.16 Q
5 Squornshelous 3:28.46 Q

6 Tropicorp 3:30.03
7 Milchama 3:31.43
8 Behetij 3:34.13

Heat 2
1 Geisenfred 3:26.23 Q
2 Milma Kijani 3:26.82 Q

3 Merulantis 3:29.50
4 Pacitalia 3:30.76
5 Equestria 3:31.58
6 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 3:31.94
7 Siovanija & Teusland 3:32.09
8 Quebecois Acadiana 3:38.01

Heat 3
1 Euran Oceania Territories 3:23.76 Q
2 Baker Park 3:29.20
3 Romsten 3:29.31
4 Qasden 3:31.30
5 Misrantis 3:33.24
6 Busoga Islands 3:34.74
7 Aboveland 3:35.24
— St. Kanye DQ

Overall ranking
1 Banija 3:23.03 Q
2 Euran Oceania Territories 3:23.76 Q
3 Vilita and Turori 3:23.78 Q
4 Geisenfred 3:26.23 Q
5 Milma Kijani 3:26.82 Q
6 Valanora 3:27.09 Q
7 Delaclava 3:27.16 Q
8 Squornshelous 3:28.46 Q

9 Baker Park 3:29.20
10 Romsten 3:29.31
11 Merulantis 3:29.50
12 Tropicorp 3:30.03
13 Pacitalia 3:30.76
14 Qasden 3:31.30
15 Milchama 3:31.43
16 Equestria 3:31.58
17 Pluvia and the Saxaean Isles 3:31.94
18 Siovanija & Teusland 3:32.09
19 Misrantis 3:33.24
20 Behetij 3:34.13
21 Busoga Islands 3:34.74
22 Aboveland 3:35.24
23 Quebecois Acadiana 3:38.01
— St. Kanye DQ





:: AO Bowl :: Gridiron Football

Matchdays 1-3

Matchday 1

Group A
Banija 21–34 Merulantis
Turori 24–34 Geisenfred
Siovanija & Teusland 11–3 Equestria

Group A                      Pld   W  L   PF  PA  PD 
1 Merulantis 1 1 0 34 21 +13
2 Geisenfred 1 1 0 34 24 +10
3 Siovanija & Teusland 1 1 0 11 3 +8
4 Equestria 1 0 1 3 11 −8
5 Turori 1 0 1 24 34 −10
6 Banija 1 0 1 21 34 −13


Group B
St. Kanye 10–40 Pacitalia
Milchama 7–17 Euran Oceania Territories
Valanora 23–34 Busoga Islands

Group B                      Pld   W  L   PF  PA  PD 
1 Pacitalia 1 1 0 40 10 +30
2 Busoga Islands 1 1 0 34 23 +11
3 Euran Oceania Territories 1 1 0 17 7 +10
4 Milchama 1 0 1 7 17 −10
5 Valanora 1 0 1 23 34 −11
6 St. Kanye 1 0 1 10 40 −30


Matchday 2

Group A
Merulantis 0–16 Equestria
Geisenfred 7–17 Siovanija & Teusland
Banija 16–13 Turori

Group A                      Pld   W  L   PF  PA  PD 
1 Siovanija & Teusland 2 2 0 28 10 +18
2 Equestria 2 1 1 19 11 +8
3 Merulantis 2 1 1 34 37 −3
4 Geisenfred 2 1 1 41 41 0
5 Banija 2 1 1 37 47 −10
6 Turori 2 0 2 37 50 −13


Group B
Pacitalia 0–17 Busoga Islands
Euran Oceania Territories 16–24 Valanora
St. Kanye 6–14 Milchama

Group B                      Pld   W  L   PF  PA  PD 
1 Busoga Islands 2 2 0 51 23 +28
2 Valanora 2 1 1 47 50 −3
3 Euran Oceania Territories 2 1 1 33 31 +2
4 Pacitalia 2 1 1 40 27 +13
5 Milchama 2 1 1 21 23 −2
6 St. Kanye 2 0 2 16 54 −38


Matchday 3

Group A
Turori 29–3 Merulantis
Siovanija & Teusland 27–13 Banija
Equestria 19–3 Geisenfred

Group A                         Pld  W  L   PF  PA  PD 
1 Siovanija & Teusland 3 3 0 55 23 +32
2 Equestria 3 2 1 38 14 +24
3 Turori 3 1 2 66 53 +13
4 Geisenfred 3 1 2 44 60 −16
5 Banija 3 1 2 50 74 −24
6 Merulantis 3 1 2 37 66 −29


Group B
Milchama 6–17 Pacitalia
Valanora 27–13 St. Kanye
Busoga Islands 31–13 Euran Oceania Territories

Group B                         Pld  W  L   PF  PA  PD 
1 Busoga Islands 3 3 0 82 36 +46
2 Pacitalia 3 2 1 57 33 +24
3 Valanora 3 2 1 74 63 +11
4 Euran Oceania Territories 3 1 2 46 62 −16
5 Milchama 3 1 2 27 40 −13
6 St. Kanye 3 0 3 29 81 −52





:: AOLC :: Lacrosse

Matchdays 1-3

Matchday 1

Group A
Banija 13–10 Merulanits
Equestria 15–4 Qasden
Vilita and Turori 12–5 Quebecois Acadiana

Group A               Pld   W  L   GF  GA  GD 
1 Equestria 1 1 0 15 4 +11
2 Vilita and Turori 1 1 0 12 5 +7
3 Banija 1 1 0 13 10 +3
4 Merulanits 1 0 1 10 13 −3
5 Quebecois Acadiana 1 0 1 5 12 −7
6 Qasden 1 0 1 4 15 −11


Group B
Sarzonia 19–5 Milchama
Valanora 9–16 Pacitalia
Baker Park 16–16 Oontaz (18–16 OT)

Group B               Pld   W  L   GF  GA  GD 
1 Sarzonia 1 1 0 19 5 +14
2 Pacitalia 1 1 0 16 9 +7
3 Baker Park 1 1 0 18 16 +2
4 Oontaz 1 0 1 16 18 −2
5 Valanora 1 0 1 9 16 −7
6 Milchama 1 0 1 5 19 −14


Matchday 2

Group A
Merulanits 5–14 Quebecois Acadiana
Qasden 9–5 Vilita and Turori
Banija 16–9 Equestria

Group A Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Banija 2 2 0 29 19 +10
2 Equestria 2 1 1 24 20 +4
3 Qasden 2 1 1 13 20 −7
4 Vilita and Turori 2 1 1 17 14 +3
5 Quebecois Acadiana 2 1 1 19 17 +2
6 Merulanits 2 0 2 15 27 −12


Group B
Milchama 9–4 Oontaz
Pacitalia 3–12 Baker Park
Sarzonia 12–10 Valanora

Group B               Pld   W  L   GF  GA  GD 
1 Sarzonia 2 2 0 31 15 +16
2 Baker Park 2 2 0 30 19 +11
3 Pacitalia 2 1 1 19 21 −2
4 Milchama 2 1 1 14 23 −9
5 Oontaz 2 0 2 20 27 −7
6 Valanora 2 0 2 19 28 −9


Matchday 3

Group A
Equestria 12–8 Merulanits
Vilita and Turori 9–15 Banija
Quebecois Acadiana 2–12 Qasden

Group A                  Pld  W  L   GF  GA  GD 
1 Banija 3 3 0 44 28 +16
2 Equestria 3 2 1 36 28 +8
3 Qasden 3 2 1 25 22 +3
4 Vilita and Turori 3 1 2 26 29 −3
5 Quebecois Acadiana 3 1 2 21 29 −8
6 Merulanits 3 0 3 23 39 −16


Group B
Valanora 8–10 Milchama
Baker Park 12–16 Sarzonia
Oontaz 10–10 Pacitalia (11–12 OT)

Group B                  Pld  W  L   GF  GA  GD 
1 Sarzonia 3 3 0 47 27 +20
2 Baker Park 3 2 1 42 35 +7
3 Pacitalia 3 2 1 31 32 −1
4 Milchama 3 2 1 24 31 −7
5 Oontaz 3 0 3 31 39 −8
6 Valanora 3 0 3 27 38 −11
Last edited by AOlympics on Wed Jul 28, 2021 12:00 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Saint Kanye
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1621
Founded: Jan 28, 2015
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Saint Kanye » Wed Jul 28, 2021 9:08 am

Image

YEEZIES PLACE 9th in AOMC 1st ROUND; TURORIANS TAKE THE WIN

by Francis Ludgate

SERIZAWA - Yesterday, the Serizawa Racing Circuit here in Aji No Moto hosted the first of ten rounds of the Atlantian Oceania Motorsports Championship, a battle between the best drivers of different motorsports disciplines in the region. To ensure a level playing field, all AOMC participants will be driving identically prepared Hybrid Dart cars, similar to the ones used at the iBen's Race Of Stars (iROS) tournament. Glorious Free Republic Motorsports' three drivers in the NSSCRA Multiversal Cup Series, Jeremiah Brooke, Thea Alvarez and Sage Caldwell, were chosen to represent St. Kanye in this competition, Brooke and Alvarez as primary drivers and Caldwell as the reserve.

Alvarez had the fastest qualifying run of the three Kanyean drivers, so it was she who would start the first half of the race. It was a good run too, with her running second only to Turorian WGPC and NSSCRA driver iBen Toralmintii of Turori before the mandatory driver switch. However, the Kanyean car fell behind in the second part of the race, ultimately finishing ninth with Brooke at the wheel. The Turorian car, with Cocoabo #23 subbing in for Toralmintii, ended up getting the win; Aboveland and Geisenfried took second and third, respectively.

"I feel like we definitely should have done more, given how well Thea did in the first half," said Brooke after the race. "I regret that we - I, especially - were not able to capitalize on that." Alvarez also gave the press a statement. "Jeremiah should not be beating himself up over that. It's not about how Thea Alvarez or Jeremiah Brooke or Sage Caldwell performs - it's about St. Kanye. Well, at the end of the day, it's still two points for us. It's only the first round too; hopefully we can show improvements in other rounds, especially the next one."

The AOMC's second round will take place at the Kardashia Autoring in the Kanyean capital city. Qualifying will be determined through two heat races, of which the top ten of each race will make up the feature field. "We hope our familiarity with the track help us get a better finish this time around, not to mention the support of the home crowd," said Caldwell.
Last edited by Saint Kanye on Wed Jul 28, 2021 9:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Glorious Free Republic Motorsports (NSSCRA Main Tier)
3 Sage Caldwell | 18 Jeremiah Brooke (S9 Champ) | 46 Thea Alvarez (S10 Runner-up)

Skip Stiller Speedworks with Max Gannon (NSSCRA Second Tier)
20 Daryl Calhoun (S10 Runner-up) | 22 Pyotr Lavrentiev


Champion:
IBC 20, 22, 23, 24 (Basketball)
NSCAA 11 (College Basketball)
IC7 II (7ball)
Arena Bowl VI (Arena Gridiron)
NSSCRA 9 (Stock Car Racing)

Runner-up:
World Bowl 42 (Gridiron)
NSSCRA 10

Bronze:
IBC 19

User avatar
Delaclava
Senator
 
Posts: 4673
Founded: Jul 30, 2008
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Delaclava » Wed Jul 28, 2021 10:30 am

OnTrak.net

AOTF Day 2: A sweep of personal records as Delaclava continues unexpected success

If you were surprised yesterday by Delaclava's qualification for the final eight in all three archery events, then you absolutely were not ready for the performance the Flames put on today.

Five events got underway in Istria, the first day of "typical" track and field, with the shot puts, long jumps, and mixed 4x400-metres relay. And after just a few hours, the Delaclava delegation left the track with five personal records and two national records in hand.

Men's shot put

Carson Mason, the 24-year-old former DUSA national champion out of Bane-Orton City, currently training in Athens, was selected for this event by winning the DTFAF Midsummer Throws Challenge in Orton City. While Mason himself was happy to get a win in his hometown, and the right to represent his nation in its first athletics delegation in nearly 70 years, he wasn't hopeful on how he would stack up against regional competition.

"I think we're all a bit nervous, not knowing what exactly we'll see there," he admitted. "Once we give our best effort and see where that puts us, we'll know."

But for his own part, Mason showed from the start of the shot put qualification that he at least belonged in the field. While not coming close to the first-round lead of 20.34 metres set by Lev Koppel of Squornshelous, Mason registered a 19.87 on his first attempt, easily placing him in the upper half of the top six and well clear of the cutline, taking the top 12 into the medal round. Mason could not improve in his second round, still posting a respectable 19.76, and while he sat in eighth place after two throws, he still felt confident he would be coming back for a final.

"I didn't have to get the perfect throw, make sure everything was tidy," he explained. "I had the mark I needed: now I could just go for it."

The result? Before the meet, Mason's personal best was a mark of 20.13. He added nearly a foot to that distance with a shove of 20.41, not only giving him the personal best but the qualifying lead, one centimetre ahead of Valanora's Max Amsel. Mason let out a huge roar as soon as the ball left his hand, knowing it was good; he raised his arms in the air after the measurement, and immediately went to find his coach, father Bob Mason.

Although Amsel would retake the lead with his own throw of 20.60, Mason got the PR, got the Q, and heads to the final with a new level of confidence, a belief that he may just be a medal hope in Banija. He will be chasing after the national record of 21.01 set by Rastislav Ivanov at the VI Lasft Olympics, and if Mason feels confident in his form, he may get closer than we expected.

Women's shot put

28-year-old Michelle Lane also earned her spot with a victory in Orton City, and given her current training in Mersatha, she was well-accustomed to the heat and humidity she encountered in Istria. With a personal best of 18.43, she has been steadily improving and approaching the national record of 18.59 set by Stephanie Green shortly after those same Lasft Olympics. Could the additional allure of the international competition get her over the line?

Lane started off strong with a 17.98 throw; like Mason, this put her safely in the top 12 and freed her up to go big. And the magic moment came on Lane's second throw. She stood in the circle waiting for the measurement, hands on her head, then collapsed to her knees in tears when it was confirmed that Michelle Lane was now the Delaclava women's shot put record holder.

"It's so incredible," Lane said, still emotional after qualifying. "I've been working my whole career for this. I would've loved to do it at home in front of the fans, but it was even more special to go out and do it for them."

Lane's third throw, an 18.22, was still one of her lifetime best but did not improve on the new national record. Lane finished seventh in qualifying; the field was led by Squornshelous' Tanja Litvinoff and her mark of 19.30 metres. Lane recognises she still has gaps to close if she has hope of bringing home a medal, but won't rule anything out.

"I feel great, I feel healthy, and now I'm the best Delaclava's ever had," she said. "I can't wait to see what I can do."

Men's long jump

Roussel Nieves is ranked #1 nationally in the 100 metres, and his medal hopes look to be there instead, but hoping to put together a full lineup with as few people as possible, DTFAF also entered Nieves into the long jump. Given Nieves' personal best of 8.06 and his remarkable consistency, it was certainly not a bad choice to have Nieves give it a go.

Nieves opened his day with a 7.82 - a strong start that would not hold up forever, but at least gave him room to work and get a bit more distance off the board. Nieves played it relatively safe on that first jump, leaving 16 centimetres on the board. But he got it just right on his second jump. leaving just two centimetres there and flying to an 8.11 that propelled Nieves to fourth place and rendering his final jump moot. The sprinter seemed to not get enough vertical on his final jump, a 7.69, but his day's work was done and he too took home a new personal best.

Baker Park's Leon Hall led the day with an 8.20 on his first and only clean jump; his lack of consistency may prove to be an issue in the final. Milchama's Mikel Sharif and Vilita's jumper finished second and third in 8.18 and 8.13 respectively, with each landing three clean jumps of at least 7.97 metres, therefore looking like more reliable favorites for the medals. With Nieves in fourth, he too looks as though a podium is in the cards.

Women's long jump

Although Maria Musedi got the nod for the individual 100 metres, Tara Samman figures to play a key role in the women's 4x100-metre relay, considered to be Delaclava's best medal hope in a non-distance event. But first, it was Samman's turn for the long jump, and she delivered from the start, leaping a personal best of 6.46 to virtually guarantee qualification for the final of 12. But as more competitors crowded the low 6.4s, Samman again authoritatively put herself in the top tier with another PR of 6.61. That put her in fifth for the day, and just three centimeters behind second-placed Birgitte Utkin of Squornshelous. A long jump from Euran Oceania Territories stole the show on her final jump of 6.85.

"I'm excited to compete with these ladies, blessed to get some good jumps in," Samman said. "Now, for the final, I think anyone can take it or lose it. Let's do this."

Mixed 4x400 relay

Because Delaclava does not contest this event in any sanctioned competition, the result of this race was guaranteed to be a national record. The Flames squad was composed of Deena Marshall, who will run the women's individual 200 and the 4x100; Chloe Ross, currently ranked #1 nationally in the 400; Brad Bohanan, who will run the men's 400 hurdles; and Alex Greeley, running the same schedule as Marshall. The team opted to run the women first, in the hopes that they would pace with any of the men in the opening legs as well as possible before leaving it to the men to close down the gaps. The strategy had the Flames in last place after two legs, but Bohanan brought them back to seventh and Greeley took them all the way to fourth in the heat in a time of 3:27.16; hosts Banija won the heat in 3:23.03. Delaclava had to wait out the next two heats, but those lacked the depth of Heat 1 and the Delaclava team qualified in seventh.

However, given the absurd slowness of the times, it has to be questioned if this event was even worthwhile to run? The PRs of Delaclava's four legs are 50.13, 49.78, 45.36, and 44.78, which would add up to an aggregate of 3:10.05. Mysteriously, no team could even come close to that mark. Was it a slow track? A timing error? Is the Istria athletics center in some kind of reverse vortex that turns elites into high-school level runners? One can only hope whatever bad juju was floating around for these heats fades away, or we're in for a long and painful track meet.

Archery - and do we want them to stay with T&F?

No, our beloved arrow slingers are not typically with us, but perhaps it's time to re-explore that? For starters, our archers appear to be really good, with Delaclava's men's, women's, and mixed teams all qualifying for the final eight - third, fifth, and sixth respectively. While no team was quite a match for the archers of Banija and Baker Park, Delaclava quite comfortably slotted into the next tier with Valanora and Squornshelous. Now each event has three medals up for grabs, eight teams looking to get them, and in a sport where even the best shooters can quite easily crack under pressure, the Phoenixes simply have to keep cooler heads to prevail.

But not only there, there seems be a really natural cultural fit. According to Deena Marshall, "They're relaxed, fun-loving. They're humble but believe they're good enough to success. They're a lot like most of our runners in those ways. It's been good fun supporting each other so far."

Indeed, on a day where the archery team could have stayed indoors for their day off, they were out in full force cheering on as PR after PR went down. Our track and field community could use a lot more kindness and positivity, and some more success to go with it - and right now, the archery team's giving us plenty of both.
2x WORLD BOWL CHAMPIONS (13 & 15)
Champions of World Team Tennis Championship 2 and 3, World Cup of Masters III, Quidditch World Cup 2, Baptism of Iron 2
2nd: World Bowl 11, International Basketball Championship 31, World Junior Hockey Championships 16 and 17, AO Hockey Championship 7, AO Basketball Championship 5, World Lacrosse Championship 16
3rd: World Cup of Hockey 16, World Bowls 41 and 42, AO Basketball Championships 6 and 7, Di Bradini Cup 15
4th: Baptism of Fire 34

Hosts of World Cup 55, Cup of Harmony 44 and 46, Baptism of Fire 72; World Bowl 11, 15, and 39; IBC 7 & 31; AOCAF 31; WJHC 16; etc.
Founder of Scott Cup and World Team Tennis Championship.

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Chromatika, Elejamie, Hapilopper, Lathamford, Savigliane, The Andorian System, Wrengoh

Advertisement

Remove ads