The 2048 Darmeni cricket season will see significant changes made to the domestic setup by the Darmeni Cricket Board. In an effort to improve the quality of play on the field as well as the financial strength of the game off it, twelve regional sides have been established to form the new top tier of Darmeni domestic cricket. The regional teams will compete in the first-class National Cricket Championship, a single round-robin league that will feature each team playing eleven four-day matches; as well as the list A National Cricket Trophy, where the teams will be split into six team divisions of North and South, playing a sixteen match league stage (home and away against divisional opponents, once against non-divisional opponents), followed by divisional championship matches as well as a final. A five-day match between a North XI and South XI will also be held to close out the season. The regional teams will not compete in the Twenty20 format, which instead will be the purview of the newly established nine team Darmeni Premier League.
If you were a fan of any of the old clubs, don't fret, they'll still compete albeit at a lower level, as each regional cricket board will oversee competitions for its cricket clubs. These will include one-day leagues and knock-out cups played mainly over the weekends, as well as mid-week evening T20 competitions. The club season will come to an end with the National Club Cricket Championship (one-day), the National Club T20 Championship and the Inter-League Trophy (for league XI's).
Aylesbury
Location: Brady City
Ground: Brady City Cricket Ground (20,000 capacity, +3)
Head Coach: Monte Turner
Captain: Dorian Myers
Star Player: Ellar Ready
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Callan Colson Right-handed Opener 22 Sterling City CC
Merrill Fleming Right-handed Opener 17 Tim City CC
Ellar Ready Right-handed Middle Order 32 Sterling City CC
Chandler Colt Right-handed Middle Order 29 Upper Township CC
Kent Wells Right-handed Middle Order 38 Tim City CC
Micheal Strudwick Right-handed All-rounder (OS) 23 Sterling City CC
Peder Pryor Right-handed Wicket-keeper 29 Sterling City CC
Dorian Myers Right-handed Bowler (OS) 38 Brady City CC
Crofton Becke Right-handed Bowler (RM) 29 Brady City CC
Bruno Sarkozy Right-handed Bowler (OS) 33 Sterling City CC
Merv Tracy Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 24 Tim City CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Jabir Tawfeek Right-handed Opener 26 Brady City CC
Callan Waters Right-handed Middle Order 17 Bledia Arba CC
Viggo Dickman Right-handed Wicket-keeper 37 Ellesmere CC
Eli Hayes Left-handed Bowler (LF) 19 Tim City CC
Dustin Granger Right-handed Bowler (RM) 19 Upper Township CC
Kenneth Martinson Right-handed Bowler (RM) 27 Bledia Arba CC
Kamden Weekes Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 34 Ellesmere CC
Central
Location: Brham
Ground: Brham Municipal Ground (17,500 capacity, +5)
Head Coach: Jeremy Clifford
Captain: Alf Dickenson
Star Player: Gregor Bean
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Jojo Daubney Right-handed Opener 19 Brham CC
Heimir Deadman Right-handed Opener 23 Brham CC
Thorvald Beaumont Right-handed Middle Order 28 Kingswood CC
Munro Rose Right-handed Middle Order 19 Pisuvar CC
Dillon Dobbs Right-handed Middle Order 38 Portes Ava CC
Sindri Honeysett Left-handed All-rounder (LMF) 29 Brham CC
Redd Dukes Right-handed Wicket-keeper 28 Kingswood CC
Alf Dickenson Left-handed Bowler (LFM) 31 Brham CC
Gregor Bean Left-handed Bowler (LF) 26 Menomonie CC
Einar Mitchell Right-handed Bowler (OS) 24 Menomonie CC
Linden Burnham Right-handed Bowler (RM) 31 Portes Ava CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Alphonzo Lyon Right-handed Opener 21 Menomonie CC
Carlton Petit Right-handed Middle Order 22 Cialis CC
Lonerider Dawson Right-handed All-rounder (OS) 22 Pullabooka CC
Babe Eide Left-handed Wicket-keeper 32 Menomonie CC
Merlyn Martinson Left-handed Bowler (SLU) 20 Brham CC
Donnie Jack Right-handed Bowler (LS) 24 Pisuvar CC
Cody Jordan Right-handed Bowler (RF) 24 Cialis CC
Esportivan Darmen
Location: Cayo Costa
Ground: Harbor Oval (28,000 capacity, +5)
Head Coach: Ceri Meyrick
Captain: Cory Toft
Star Player: Kynaston Kerr
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Kynaston Kerr Right-handed Opener 16 Earo CC
Art Dudley Right-handed Opener 30 Tanamera CC
Cory Toft Right-handed Middle Order 32 Tanamera CC
Ferdie House Left-handed Middle Order 28 Tanamera CC
Aaron Groves Left-handed Middle Order 22 Tanamera CC
Henderson Dobson Right-handed All-rounder (RFM) 21 Tanamera CC
Timothy Yoxall Right-handed Wicket-keeper 22 Tanamera CC
Trueman Allard Right-handed Bowler (RF) 24 Tanamera CC
Darrin Cummings Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 22 Newport CC
Madison Grey Left-handed Bowler (SLO) 26 Tanamera CC
Moe Layton Left-handed Bowler (LFM) 27 Hitchin CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Syd Strange Right-handed Opener 24 Tanamera CC
Joseph Toller Left-handed Middle Order 25 Earo CC
Jude Peters Right-handed Middle Order 21 Finchley CC
Hiram Butler Right-handed All-rounder (OS) 19 Earo CC
Brad Fortune Right-handed Wicket-keeper 25 H&SLP CC
Hallam Travis Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 20 Portishead CC
Jase Griffiths Right-handed Bowler (LS) 25 Stroud CC
Metropolitan
Location: Scott City
Ground: Capital Stadium (25,000 capacity, +1)
Head Coach: Karan Chaudhari
Captain: Adalfuns Armbruster
Star Player: Jean-François Simonson
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Tristram Mac Eanraig Right-handed Opener 27 Cosmopolitan CC
Adam Reiher Right-handed Opener 36 Cosmopolitan CC
Solomon Marlow Right-handed Middle Order 33 Cosmopolitan CC
Rhys Breckinridge Left-handed Middle Order 23 Railways CC
Odell Köhler Right-handed Middle Order 34 Cosmopolitan CC
Adalfuns Armbruster Left-handed Wicket-keeper 37 Cosmopolitan CC
Jean-François Simonson Right-handed Bowler (OS) 25 Cosmopolitan CC
Boris Oliverson Left-handed Bowler (SLO) 29 Cosmopolitan CC
Calixto Sidney Right-handed Bowler (LS) 30 Cosmopolitan CC
Piers Frank Right-handed Bowler (RF) 35 Cosmopolitan CC
Munro Botterill Left-handed Bowler (LF) 20 Railways CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Lucien Soucy Left-handed Opener 37 Cosmopolitan CC
Milburn Rayne Right-handed Middle Order 32 Cosmopolitan CC
Dex Janson Right-handed Middle Order 30 Cosmopolitan CC
Clark Adam Right-handed All-rounder (RFM) 36 Cosmopolitan CC
Tatton Mynatt Right-handed Wicket-keeper 23 Railways CC
Binyamin McCrory Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 31 Cosmopolitan CC
Darío Berg Right-handed Bowler (RF) 29 Cosmopolitan CC
North
Location: Tilden
Ground: Tilden Oval (5,000 capacity, -4)
Head Coach: Julian Langston
Captain: Tristram Kaufman
Star Player: Nadir Al-Ghazzawi
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Tollak Martel Right-handed Opener 33 Eau Claire CC
Nadir Al-Ghazzawi Right-handed Opener 32 Tilden CC
Reg Blackwood Right-handed Middle Order 23 Eau Claire CC
Tristram Kaufman Right-handed All-rounder (RM) 34 Tilden CC
Thurstan Mercer Right-handed Middle Order 30 Tilden CC
Garey Pain Left-handed All-rounder (LFM) 34 Eau Claire CC
Campbell Eccleston Right-handed Wicket-keeper 32 Eau Claire CC
Ewart Myles Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 25 Eau Claire CC
Hashim Al-Mufti Left-handed Bowler (SLO) 22 Eau Claire CC
Earl Bonner Right-handed Bowler (OS) 31 Eau Claire CC
Zach Bissette Right-handed Bowler (LS) 30 Northwoods CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Marion Lynton Right-handed Opener 30 Eau Claire CC
Dannie Wortham Left-handed Middle Order 21 Tilden CC
Julian Wheatley Right-handed Middle Order 37 Eau Claire CC
Ricky Marchand Right-handed Middle Order 29 Northwoods CC
Brynjarr Joyce Right-handed Wicket-keeper 31 Tilden CC
Jordon Macy Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 26 Tilden CC
Kurt Simon Right-handed Bowler (RF) 34 Tilden CC
North Central
Location: Tempala
Ground: Tempala Cricket Ground (15,000 capacity, -4)
Head Coach: Tórarinn Albertson
Captain: Domenic Gardenar
Star Player: Vinnie Acker
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Vinnie Acker Left-handed Opener 33 Chad City CC
Marius Henry Right-handed Opener 26 Ancients CC
Ionathan Odell Left-handed Middle Order 31 Chad City CC
Fródi Stoddard Right-handed Wicket-keeper 21 Chad City CC
Domenic Gardenar Left-handed All-rounder (SLO) 34 Chad City CC
Klaus West Right-handed Middle Order 31 Ancients CC
Halle Sidsel Right-handed Middle Order 33 Tempala CC
Ceallachán Silje Left-handed All-rounder (LF) 32 Ancients CC
Dean Frost Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 22 Tempala CC
Urbain Koenig Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 33 Ancients CC
Joshua Sandoval Right-handed Bowler (LS) 34 Ancients CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Zackery Waxweiler Left-handed Opener 34 Ancients CC
Belial Dermott Right-handed Middle Order 34 Ancients CC
Michael Arrington Right-handed Middle Order 16 Tempala CC
Bard Christian Right-handed All-rounder (RFM) 26 Ancients CC
Chananyah Courtenay Right-handed Wicket-keeper 35 Ancients CC
Avihu Derrick Left-handed Bowler (SLO) 35 Ancients CC
Boitumelo Hatheway Right-handed Bowler (RM) 32 Ancients CC
Northwest
Location: Liverpool
Ground: Larunda Gardens (15,650 capacity, +2)
Head Coach: Byrne Fearson
Captain: Finnegan Wörnhör
Star Player: Wulf Simpkin
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Kenny Scott Right-handed Opener 33 Liverpool CC
Elroy Seymour Right-handed Opener 23 Chippewa Val. CC
Wulf Simpkin Left-handed Middle Order 31 Liverpool CC
Zackary Ó Rodagh Right-handed Middle Order 33 Liverpool CC
Yves Clacher Right-handed Middle Order 33 Liverpool CC
Finnegan Wörnhör Right-handed All-rounder (RM) 32 Liverpool CC
Kenaniah Mac Niadh Right-handed Wicket-keeper 31 Liverpool CC
Jacob Turnbull Right-handed Bowler (RF) 35 Liverpool CC
Baptist Viteri Right-handed Bowler (RF) 33 Liverpool CC
Dietfried Mac Domhnaill Right-handed Bowler (LS) 29 Liverpool CC
Zachery Kinsey Right-handed Bowler (RF) 21 Sportklub Pal.
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Shel Ó Dubháin Right-handed Opener 31 Liverpool CC
Micah Willis Left-handed Middle Order 23 Sportklub Pal.
Alfred Sandford Left-handed All-rounder (SLO) 31 Liverpool CC
Geffrey Lund Right-handed Wicket-keeper 37 Chippewa Val. CC
Bran Barr Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 34 Liverpool CC
Patton Tod Left-handed Bowler (LMF) 28 Huntington CC
Niles Godfrey Right-handed Bowler (OS) 26 Liverpool CC
South Central
Location: Bloomer
Ground: Academy Stadium (15,000 capacity, -1)
Head Coach: Kevin Parrish
Captain: Sigmund Winter
Star Player: Kenny O'Callaghan
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Sigmund Winter Right-handed Opener 36 Bloomer CC
Heckie Kempf Right-handed Opener 34 Bloomer CC
Kenny O'Callaghan Right-handed Middle Order 27 Bloomer CC
Brady Horne Right-handed Middle Order 21 Bloomer CC
Bud Bachmann Right-handed All-rounder (RF) 28 Johnho CC
Arlo Bustos Right-handed Middle Order 27 Bloomer CC
Marmaduke Abel Left-handed Wicket-keeper 30 Bloomer CC
Corwin McAlister Right-handed Bowler (RF) 32 Bloomer CC
Philbert Gardiner Left-handed Bowler (SLU) 32 Bloomer CC
Neal Beckett Left-handed Bowler (LF) 30 Bloomer CC
Lamprecht Dodge Right-handed Bowler (OS) 35 Bloomer CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Finnian Zellweger Right-handed Opener 30 Bloomer CC
Marvin Franklyn Right-handed Middle Order 22 Johnho CC
Darion Nilsen Left-handed All-rounder (LF) 24 Nauti CC
Iacobus Wright Right-handed Wicket-keeper 34 Bloomer CC
Mickey Disney Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 33 Bloomer CC
Leland Debenham Left-handed Bowler (LM) 35 Bloomer CC
Espen Larsen Right-handed Bowler (LS) 18 Johnho CC
Southeast
Location: Rogerton
Ground: Southern Coast Cricket Ground (10,000 capacity, -1)
Head Coach: Gunnarr Thomson
Captain: Adelbert Logan
Star Player: Lucas Espinosa
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Isaac Montague Right-handed Opener 29 Southern Coast CC
Morton Monk Right-handed Opener 26 Southern Coast CC
Roger Plank Right-handed Middle Order 23 Southern Coast CC
Sigmund West Right-handed Middle Order 20 Southern Coast CC
Jonah Smalls Right-handed Middle Order 26 Southern Coast CC
Adelbert Logan Right-handed All-rounder (LS) 31 Southern Coast CC
Roger Grahame Right-handed Wicket-keeper 27 Southern Coast CC
Lucas Espinosa Right-handed Bowler (OS) 18 Southern Coast CC
Kóri O'Brian Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 26 Southern Coast CC
Sorley Edwardson Left-handed Bowler (LFM) 29 Southern Coast CC
Solomon Tash Right-handed Bowler (RF) 27 Southern Coast CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Fred Dickenson Right-handed Opener 18 Southern Coast CC
Christian Derrickson Right-handed Middle Order 18 Southern Coast CC
Angus Beckenbauer Left-handed All-rounder (SLU) 28 Southern Coast CC
Emory Coughlin Right-handed Wicket-keeper 21 Southern Coast CC
Tryggve Emerson Right-handed Bowler (LS) 30 Southern Coast CC
Brigham O'Hannagan Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 31 Southern Coast CC
Piaras Collins Right-handed Bowler (RF) 36 Southern Coast CC
Southwest
Location: Chuckio
Ground: Lime Tree Ground (15,000 capacity, +1)
Head Coach: Dudley Stack
Captain: Caerwyn Rodgers
Star Player: Derryl Bunker
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Moses Marchand Right-handed Opener 25 Chuckio CC
Otto Stacks Right-handed Opener 35 Starburg CC
Lane Dickman Right-handed Middle Order 20 Chuckio CC
Dagr Saunders Left-handed Middle Order 32 Starburg CC
Briscoe Jenkins Right-handed Middle Order 29 Augusta CC
Kayson Peyton Right-handed All-rounder (LS) 33 Violetstone CC
Caerwyn Rodgers Right-handed Wicket-keeper 27 Starburg CC
Derryl Bunker Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 29 Chuckio CC
Áki Moss Right-handed Bowler (OS) 20 Starburg CC
Godfrey Karlson Right-handed Bowler (OS) 26 Chuckio CC
Leith Gladwyn Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 21 Augusta CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Sítheach Parent Right-handed Opener 30 Augusta CC
Antony Chester Right-handed Middle Order 30 Saint-Louis CC
Morty Austin Right-handed Middle Order 27 Ngwane CC
Theodore Janson Right-handed All-rounder (RF) 27 Saint-Louis CC
Lenny Willis Right-handed Wicket-keeper 19 Augusta CC
Bernie Chadwick Right-handed Bowler (RM) 30 Ngwane CC
Hávarðr Hicks Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 34 Saint-Louis CC
Tyger
Location: Springfield
Ground: Springfield Commons (6,000 capacity, +3)
Head Coach: Raynard Starr
Captain: Adelmar Droit
Star Player: Eli English
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Hróaldr Coxson Right-handed Opener 22 Springfield CC
Finn Myers Right-handed Opener 23 Darmen City CC
Adelmar Droit Right-handed Middle Order 27 Springfield CC
Eli English Right-handed All-rounder (OS) 25 Springfield CC
Josey Bardsley Right-handed Middle Order 26 Springfield CC
Henning Montague Right-handed Middle Order 24 Springfield CC
Wilbur Harvey Right-handed Wicket-keeper 28 Springfield CC
Walton Danielson Right-handed Bowler (OS) 30 Springfield CC
Kendrick Clinton Right-handed Bowler (LS) 26 Darmen City CC
Honoré Clément Left-handed Bowler (LFM) 29 Exiles CC
Rick Bullock Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 36 Darmen City CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Jibril Saab Right-handed Opener 18 Darmen City CC
Chip Jakobson Right-handed Middle Order 31 Darmen City CC
Isadore Spear Right-handed Middle Order 22 Darmen City CC
Burton Breckinridge Right-handed Wicket-keeper 23 Darmen City CC
Braylen Penn Right-handed Bowler (OS) 28 Springfield CC
Joe Radclyffe Right-handed Bowler (RM) 30 Springfield CC
Phoenix Scriven Right-handed Bowler (LS) 21 Darmen City CC
Western Border
Location: Romanopolis
Ground: Captain Stadium (18,000 capacity, -2)
Head Coach: Eliot Hill
Captain: Theudofrid Milligan
Star Player: Winston van der Zee
.Starting XI
Name Role Age Club
Máel Sechlainn Brice Right-handed Opener 30 Vogler City CC
Torbjørn Maxwell Right-handed Opener 19 Hendricks City CC
Theudofrid Milligan Right-handed Middle Order 32 Romanopolis CC
Winston van der Zee Right-handed Middle Order 31 Hendricks City CC
Quincy Gibson Right-handed Middle Order 30 Romanopolis CC
Justin Beckett Left-handed Wicket-keeper 28 Romanopolis CC
Kieran Rosenfeld Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 30 Romanopolis CC
Menashe Wakefield Right-handed Bowler (RFM) 36 Romanopolis CC
Edmund Fairclough Right-handed Bowler (RF) 28 Hendricks City CC
Ilia Snelling Left-handed Bowler (SLU) 32 Romanopolis CC
Darrel Harrelson Left-handed Bowler (LMF) 25 Romanopolis CC
Reserves
Name Role Age Club
Manley Ott Right-handed Opener 33 Romanopolis CC
Maeleachlainn Winton Right-handed Opener 36 Romanopolis CC
Raanan Adam Right-handed Middle Order 34 Romanopolis CC
Abihu Kauffmann Right-handed Wicket-keeper 32 Romanopolis CC
Cassidy Snell Right-handed Bowler (OS) 18 Vogler City CC
Mortimer Maus Right-handed Bowler (RMF) 36 Romanopolis CC
Melville Kelsey Right-handed Bowler (LS) 22 Vogler City CC