Hybrid Combat Championship
New Signings
Middleweight: Hector Robillard (QUE), Mike Bartha
Lightweight: Brad Kuzi
Women's Bantamweight: Shawnee George
Women's Strawweight: Josie Carlos, Alyona Kushnir
We are accepting international fighters at any time. Applications may be sent by TG or DM.
Recent Results
Hybrid light heavyweights Damian Mendin and Jayce Riley recently competed in the 250th event of Renown Combat International, a top-level organization based in Ranoria. Each competed in Renown's middleweight division, with Mendin defeating Pietro Corelli (69X) by split decision after three rounds and Riley defeating Olivier Thompson (RAN) by leglock submission at 3:55 of Round 2. We congratulate both men on their performances and look forward to further interaction and exchanges with RCI.
New Rankings
Hybrid CC is releasing rankings for the two divisions that crowned champions at Hybrid CC 9, as well as providing updated rankings for one division based on the results of the event:
Middleweight Rankings (Updated)
(C) Todd Makar
1. Sultan Muratov (+1)
2. Brad Carlson (-1)
3. Ashton Lake (CDO)
4. Mikael Andersen
5. Andrew Ward
Welterweight Rankings (Updated)
(C) Diego Gusman
1. Bruno Ferreira
2. Matthias Toussaint
3. Salvador Maidana
4. Mudario Dias (New)
5. Hector Arroyo (New)
Women's Bantamweight Rankings (New)
(C) Anina Savchuk
1. Martina Komarova
2. Lusia Degtyareva
3. Lana Byrd
4. Judith Garland
5. Carla Gonzalez
Women's Flyweight Rankings (New)
(C) Naja Farah
1. Eloise Taylor
2. Shreya Kamara
3. Leia Zeka
4. Alina Mojica
5. Hailey Macias
Hybrid CC 10: Guerra vs. Siosal-Bissaka
A five-round main event in the women's lightweight division between Marta Guerra (17-1 MMA, 1-1 HCC) and Quebecois grappler Kira Siosal-Bissaka (1-1 HCC) will headline Hybrid CC 10.
A three-round bantamweight bout between Quebecois wrestler Owen McDermott and Delaclav grappler Tadhg O'Heffernan will serve as the co-main event. The main card will also feature a lightweight bout between #5 Patrick Dupont and Jonah Regan.
The main card will also include:
- #4 Mikael Andersen vs. Hector Robillard
- Siraj Benayoun vs. William Rose
- #5 Patrick Dupont vs. Jonah Regan
The preliminary card will include:
- Juanma Jacobson vs. Mike Bartha
- Aurora Camacho vs. Thea Mepschen
- David Colombres vs. Andrew Hubbard
- Emelia Monroe vs. Marije van Streepen
- Selvaggia Nigrelli vs. Shawnee George
- Jeremias Tiidrik vs. Brad Kuzi
- Josie Carlos vs. Alyona Kushnir
The event will be held at Hydra Arena in Santa Lourdes.
Hybrid CC 11: Roman vs. Zigane
A five-round main event in the women's bantamweight division between Maria Roman (9-2, 1-0 HCC) and Tiwa Zigane (16-4, 0-2 HCC) will headline Hybrid CC 11.
The event will be held at a location to be determined.
Hybrid CC 12: Bailey vs. Kristo
A five-round main event for the inaugural Hybrid Heavyweight Championship between Sullivan Bailey (12-0, 2-0 HCC) and Gortolekua's Iivo Kristo (2-0 HCC) will headline Hybrid CC 12.
The event will be held at a location to be determined.