Handball World Cup 23
Equestria & Bollonich
Welcome to the 23rd edition of the Handball World Cup, hosted by Equestria and Bollonich. Please feel free to begin posting your RPs and rosters here in this thread. Please direct any OOC discussion to the HWC Discussion Thread.
Teams have been drawn into 5 groups of 8 teams and will play each team in their group once, with all games taking place in venues throughout Equestria and Bollonich.
Pots
Pot 1: Savojarna (1), Abanhfleft (3), HUElavia (4), Kriegiersien (6), Equestria (7)
Pot 2: Lisander (9), Qasden (15), Libonesia (16), Ethane (17), Quebec & Shingoryeo (17)
Pot 3: Græntfjall (23), Sarzonia (23), Sylestone (27), Drawkland (32), Saltstead (38)
Pot 4: The Greater Nordics (54), Alezian Union (UR), Arjunnagar (UR), Bollonich (UR), Castlelobruxo (UR), Croblade (UR), Frestovenia (UR), Gergary (UR), Hebitaka (UR), Imperial Rifta (UR), Islands of Ventro (UR), Kotzellach (UR), Magnecia (UR), Malandrin (UR), Oprimide (UR), Pyazhnaya (UR), Seguidores de la grasas (UR), Shreekar (UR), Shreekaristan (UR), Srednjaci (UR), Suimede (UR), Taxonomic Kingdoms (UR), The Federation of 14 Stars (UR), Varmennia (UR), West Phoenicia (UR)
Group Draw
Group 1
Bollonich (UR)
Abanhfleft (3)
Varmennia (UR)
Drawkland (32)
Libonesia (16)
Magnecia (UR)
Oprimide (UR)
Croblade (UR)
Group 2
Frestovenia (UR)
HUElavia (4)
Castlelobruxo (UR)
Ethane (17)
The Greater Nordics (54)
Græntfjall (23)
Alezian Union (UR)
Suimede (UR)
Group 3
Srednjaci (UR)
Sylestone (27)
The Federation of 14 Stars (UR)
Qasden (15)
Imperial Rifta (UR)
Kriegiersien (6)
West Phoenicia (UR)
Arjunnagar (UR)
Group 4
Equestria (7)
Sarzonia (23)
Hebitaka (UR)
Shreekar (UR)
Gergary (UR)
Malandrin (UR)
Pyazhnaya (UR)
Quebec & Shingoryeo (17)
Group 5
Kotzellach (UR)
Savojarna (1)
Shreekaristan (UR)
Seguidores de la grasas (UR)
Lisander (9)
Taxonomic Kingdoms (UR)
Islands of Ventro (UR)
Saltstead (38)
Tournament Schedule
Cutoffs for both Equestria and Bollonich will be at approximately 11:00 PM EDT / 03:00 UTC.
Thursday, May 27: Match Day 1 - 1v8, 2v7, 3v6, 4v5
Friday, May 28: Match Day 2 - 8v5, 6v4, 7v3, 1v2
Saturday, May 29: Match Day 3 - 2v8, 3v1, 4v7, 5v6
Sunday, May 30: Match Day 4 - 8v6, 7v5, 1v4, 2v3
Monday, May 31: Match Day 5 - 3v8, 4v2, 5v1, 6v7
Tuesday, June 1: Match Day 6 - 8v7, 1v6, 2v5, 3v4
Wednesday, June 2: Match Day 7 - 4v8, 5v3, 6v2, 7v1
Friday, June 4: Round of 16
Sunday, June 6: Quarterfinals
Tuesday, June 8: Semifinals
Thursday, June 10: Final/3PPO
Useful Links
HWC Discussion Thread
HWC 23 Signup Thread
Host Bid
Current HWC Rankings
HWC 22- Everything Thread
Handball on History of Modern NS Sports
Handball on Wikipedia