Greatful Appreciation to Qasden for the Logo!
Thanks to the late addition of Freeport Isles!!
The Football Association of the Commonwealth of Baker Park has extended an invitation to interested nations to participate in a limited scale tournament as an opportunity for nations to showcase their otherwise neglected or under-utilized national squads.
As the FAC and many other nations compete with mixed-sex national teams for major events, this is an opportunity to enter a single sex team (or a side composed of the opposite sex of your national team; i.e, a women's team if you have an all male NT or vice versa). It can also be a team that constitutes a 'B' International Team (mixed or single sex/species).
The FAC will enter its Women's National Team & as we have interest from 11 other nations, we shall alter the original format:
there will be 3 groups with a single round-robin format, and then a semi-final/classification playoff on the fourth day to determine a final day playoff for places involving all of the sides (1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, etc) so everyone would have the same number of matches (5).
The 3 group winners and the best placed runner up (via tiebreaker) shall have a semi final, the winner advancing to the championship, the losers playing for 3rd. The other spots will follow along the same format with the other runners up and the two best 3rd placed teams facing one another to determine who will play for 5-8th place and the remaining sides having two matches for 9-12th.
The basics:
scorinating will be the SQIS formula that will used for the WC Qualifying and Finals, with the xkorante (additive) style modifiers and a cumulative RP bonus as well as roster bonus. Tie-breaking will be the standard method: HTH result/points, HTH goal differential, (total points for the purpose of determining classification), overall GD, overall goals scored, and coin flip if needed.
As this is not a sanctioned WCC event and the entrants are not participating with ranked sides, there will be no seeding based on relative KPB ranking, other than at the discretion of the Organizing Committee.
The venues will be the major stadia of the Commonwealth of Baker Park, and there will be further information about them and a full description of the country in the next day or so.
The matchday schedule will be as follows:
Sat Aug 11 Group matchday 1
Mon Aug 13 Group matchday 2
Weds Aug 15 Group matchday 3
Sat Aug 18 classification semi finals
Mon Aug 20 finals
RP Cutoff will be approximately 11:30 PM EDT (-5 GMT) which would be the absolute earliest, and the latest would be 1 hour later.
CODE: SELECT ALLI Give My Opponent Permission To:
=================================
Choose My Goalscorers: Y/N
Godmod Goalscoring Events: Y/N
Injure Players: Y/N
Godmod Injury Events: Y/N
Red Card Players: Y/N
Yellow Card Players: Y/N
Godmod Other Events: Y/N
=================================
GROUP DRAW--Late Change! Groups have been altered.
Group A
Baker Park Women's NT
Cassidaigua Men's NT
Federation of Free Republics Select Team
Freeport Isles 'B' Team
MD1 1v4 at Queen Victoria Stadium, Ezriquay
2v3 at Collins Park, Oceana
MD2 1v2 at Newport City Stadium
3v4 at Jones Stadium, Dalton
MD3 2v4 at Collins Park
3v1 at Queen Victoria Stadium
Group B
Equestrian States 'B' National Team
South Toronto 'B' National Team
Maryloupe Men's NT
Swibia 'B' National Team
MD1 1v4 at Salisbury Stadium
2v3 at Sportsmen's Park, Belle Haven
MD2 1v2 at State Fairgrounds Stadium, Springfield
4v3 at Prince William Stadium, Newmarket
MD3 2v4 at State Fairgrounds Stadium
3v1 at Sportsmen's Park
Group C
Darmen Women's NT
Abanhfleft Women's NT
Banija Women's NT
Joshenia Men's NT
MD1 1v4 at Rogers Stadium, Endborough
2v3 at Carrollton, Coolville
MD2 1v2 at President's Park, Shirley
3v4 at War Memorial Stadium, Alton
MD3 2v4 at Carrollton
3v1 at Rogers Stadium
Classification Semi Finals
9-12 at President's Park & Salisbury Stadium
5-8 at Newport & Coolville
1-4 at Sportsmen's Park & Ezriquay
Finals
Championship at Keller Field, Belle Haven
3rd Place at Rogers Stadium
5th Place at Springfield
7th Place at President's Park
9th Place at Collins Park
11th Place at Newmarket
The venues
Group A
Group B
Group C