NATION

PASSWORD

World Baseball Classic 16: Everything Thread (FINALS)

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Sakurakoku
Envoy
 
Posts: 283
Founded: Jul 22, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakurakoku » Sat Aug 21, 2010 6:41 pm

Wake-up Call
Offense awakens to put Sakurakoku victorious


One game after being continually frustrated at the plate, Sakurakoku brought plenty of offense to this one.

In their biggest offensive outburst so far in the tournament, Sakurakoku collected nine hits and sixteen baserunners to generate a 9-6 victory at the Peace Republic. Hideo Uehara and Seiji Inugami both hit home runs to aid in the attack. "Maybe today was our day," Uehara, known more for his defensive prowess than his bat, said after the game about his home run. "I knew the pitcher had to throw a strike on a 3-1 count, and I just guessed where he'd put it."

The total offensive outburst was the team's highest in the tournament so far, but it came chiefly in characteristic Sakurakoku fashion: the most runs Sakurakoku scored in any inning was on a three-run homer by Uehara in the 7th, with only the 2nd, 5th, and 8th innings not seeing any Sakurakoku runs scored.

The hits were aided by a total of six walks issued by the Peace Republic, who lost for the first time this tournament. The PR's manager said after the game that it was just one of those days where they couldn't seem to find the strike zone consistently. "It'll be something for us to work on for our next game," he said.

Sakurakoku wasn't without its pitching issues, either. Starter Juntaro Ikeda had a rough first inning, throwing a wild pitch at PR's second batter before allowing two home runs in that inning alone to allow four runs. A visit by manager Hayato Kojima after the second home run seemed to settle him down for the next three or four innings before allowing another home run in the fifth. All told, Ikeda went 4 1/3 with 5 earned runs on nine hits and two walks before he was pulled for Manabu Hashimoto. Still, Kojima supported his pitcher, saying that he's confident Ikeda can work it out. "He certainly has the stuff in his arm to pull it off at this level," he said.

Sakurakoku now travels back home to Duran Stadium to take on Evandonia, where knuckleballer Shizuru Yoshino will make her national team debut.

Sakurakoku            102 101 301 - 9  9 1
Peace Republic 400 010 010 - 6 11 1

HRs:
Sakurakoku: Uehara (1), Inugami (2)
Peace Republic: *smudge*, *smudge* (2)

W - Hayasaka
L - *smudge*
Hld - Tachibana
SV - Miyabara


Scoring Summary:
Top 1st: K Maebara singles to right, M Shiraishi scores.  1-0 Sakurakoku
Bottom 1st: *smudge* homers to left on 2-2 count, *smudge* and *smudge* score. 3-1 Peace Republic
Bottom 1st: *smudge* homers to right on 1-0 count. 4-1 Peace Republic
Top 3rd: K Maebara singles to left center, D Taguchi scores, M Shiraishi to 3rd. 4-2 Peace Republic
Top 3rd: T Kaneda sacrifice flies out to right, M Shiraishi scores. 4-3 Peace Republic
Top 4th: D Taguchi singles to right center, K Morita scores. 4-4
Bottom 5th: *smudge* homers to right on 2-0 count. 5-4 Peace Republic.
Top 6th: M Shiraishi singles to right, Morita scores, Taguchi to 2nd. 5-5
Top 7th: H Uehara homers to left on 3-1 count, T Kaneda and S Inugami score. 8-5 Sakurakoku
Bottom 8th: *smudge* sacrifice flies to left, *smudge* scores. 8-6 Sakurakoku
Top 9th: S Inugami homers to center on first pitch. 9-6 Sakurakoku


Standings - McSquiggie’s Group
Team                W - L RunDif  Run/gm
Tocrowkia 3 - 1 0 5.00
Peace Republic 3 - 1 +5 5.75
The Babbage Islands 3 - 1 +9 5.50
Evandonia 2 - 2 +5 5.25
Sakurakoku 2 - 2 +1 4.75
Tentalon 1 - 3 -3 3.50
Virabia 1 - 3 -6 3.75
Manticore Reborn 1 - 3 -11 5.00
Last edited by Sakurakoku on Sat Aug 21, 2010 6:43 pm, edited 2 times in total.
WBC: 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23, 24, 26.
WB: 14 (BOI 8), 15
WCoH: 15

User avatar
Churchma
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1012
Founded: Mar 25, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Churchma » Sat Aug 21, 2010 7:30 pm

Churchma Rockets WBC 16 Coverage
Two-run shot in top of tenth lifts Rockets over Cotdelapoms; now 3-1
Churchma Sports Inc.

Had you told backup outfielder Jimmy Odom that he'd hit a two-run homerun in extra innings to win the ball game tonight, he would have flat out called you crazy. The 36 year old veteran had only played in one other game so far in this tournament, and it was a pinch running situation. But in the bottom of the sixth inning, starting left-fielder Hank Tyler made an attempt on catching a fly ball that landed three rows up in the stands. On the play, Tyler injured his right wrist. Team doctors are saying he'll be out anywhere in between three-five games. Once Tyler went down, someone had to step it up, and that someone was Jimmy Odom.

"I'm an old man compared to most of these kids I'm playing with," Odom said with a laugh. "When they called my name I knew I just had to go out there and play my game. But I've got to be honest with you, there wasn't one bit of me that thought I'd hit a game winning homerun over that 430 foot center field wall."

In two appearances at the plate, Odom made the most of his opporunity. His first at-bat was a shot down the right field line that resulted in a triple. His blazing speed- even as one of the oldest players on the field- impressed the thousands of fans in Cotadelapoms.

"Most fans are going to call me crazy for not playing this guy earlier. But he understands his role on the team, and there's no hard feelings between any of us. Jimmy (Odom) is a very experienced player, and I couldn't be any happier with how he played tonight. It's tough to just come off the bench like that and all of a sudden get hot, but that's exactly what he did," manager Ben Barksdale said.

Odom's second at-bat is the one that everyone in the Republic will remember. With two outs and Jim Karney standing at second base in the top of the tenth inning, Odom took the plate. Odom took the first two pitches, a high inside fast ball and a low inside fast ball. He knew what the opposing pitcher was trying to set him up for.

"I've been around long enough to understand how pitchers will try to set me up. Their pitcher was a young guy, and probably had no idea who I was. I figured if I sat on a couple pitches, I'd know exactly what he was trying to do. I'd say that idea worked out pretty well for me," Odom said.

On the third pitch of Odom's at bat he saw an off-speed change-up heading for the outside of the plate. He stepped back and let a beautiful swing take the ball 442 feet over the center field wall. That two run shot proved to be enough for the Rockets to pull out the win.

The Rockets have earned a 3-1 record through the first four games of pool play. That record has them tied with two other teams for first place in the group. Next up for Churchma is City of Norfolk (2-2) at home. Bentley Dydrek will get the start for the Republic. All signs point to this being another big win for the Rockets.
CHAMPIONS- Baptism of Iron 6, Cup of Harmony 45, Two ITA Titles
RUNNER UPS- World Lacrosse Championships 10, Saugeais Baseball Tournament
THIRD PLACE- NSCF 1
SEMIFINALS- World Softball Classic 1, World Baseball Classic 19
QUARTERFINALS- NS Arena Bowl 0, NSAB 1, NSCF 2
FOUNDER- Nation States College Football (NSCF)

Map of Churchma
Important Sports Info

User avatar
Qazox
Postmaster of the Fleet
 
Posts: 21295
Founded: Jan 17, 2006
Ex-Nation

Postby Qazox » Sat Aug 21, 2010 10:30 pm

QOXSports.com/WBC 16 Coverage


Qazox   200 104 011 - 9
W. cuba 101 211 100 - 7


That's more like it. a 9-7 victory by Qazox have their record even at 2-2 as they sweep the first road trip. Once again, Qazox got off to a good start, scoring twice in the 1st inning, thanks to back-to back singles by Thomas Brown & Juanita Sanchez. Dyana Garski drove them both in with a double to center, but Garski was thrown out trying to advance to third. In the bottom of the 1st, Jeanne Atkins gave up a solo shot to the leadoff hitter, Philip Castro. In the 3rd, Western Cuba tied the game at 2 after an error by Jason Tyson, allowing Harry Terravic to score.

But Tyson would make up for his error in the 6th, giving Qazox a 7-5 lead on Qazox' first grand slam at this WBC, chasing Tom Novak. But before that mammoth blast that bounced of the back row in left; Atkins was pulled after 5.1 innings, for allowing 6 runs, all of which came off of HRs. A 2-run shot in the 4th by Dimitri Augustine made it 4-3 Western Cuba, after Qazox scrabbled home a run in the top of the 4th on a triple by Brown and a passed ball. In the 5th, Castro hit his 2nd HR of the day making it 5-3 and in the 6th, on Atkins' final pitch, a 463 ft blast to right field that cleared the smokestacks by Junior Smith cut the lead to 7-5.

In the 6th, before Tyson's blast, Adele Grahame reached on an Luke Hudgens' error and Brown doubled to right after Atkins struck out. Sanchez popped out to Hudgens for the 2nd out, when GArski was intentionally walked brining up Tyson. Tyson, who was 0-3 at this point; sent the first pitch fromNovak 453 ft into left field giving Qazox the 7-4 lead.

In the 7th, Western Cuba tied it back up at 7-7 thanks to double by Dug Acta and 2 consecutive sac flies. In the 8th, Qazox took the lead for good when Pinch hitter Diane Riggles (batting for recent call-up Chuck Glenallen) doubled down the right field line, scoring George Rabbinski. After Mikkala Chalmers worked out of a based-loaded 1 out jam in the 8th, Chad Savoy gave Qazox a 9-7 lead with a homerun that had to be reviewed by the umpires. After a quick 30 seconds of looking at the tape, they ruled, correctly, that the fan did not reach over the fence and signaled for the HR. Ryan Batiste earned a 2nd consecutive save despite allowing a lead-off double to Castro.

Up next, Qazox faces Saint Haden back at home. Saint Haden is 1-3 and is coming off a tough 3-2 loss to Zwangzug.
Wikipage/Qazox National Football Team
Qualified for World Cups 31, 33, 35-50, 54-59, 61, 62. Runners-up: CoH 52
Baptism of Fire 44 (w/Mangolana); World Baseball Classics 1, 4, 5, 10, 13 and 23; World Cup of Hockey 7 and 14; World Bowls IV & IX; IBC X; Baptism of Iron III and VIII; NSCAA Tourney II, III (conferences/regionals), The OXEN Cup; the TOUR de QAZOX, Qazoxian Sports Festival and NS X-Games/Winter X-Games I.
World Cups of Hockey 4 & 6; World Baseball Classics 6, 8 and 9, World Bowls 3 and XXI; Draggonnii Inviyatii V, IBC XI
xkcd 1110 (zoomable!)

User avatar
Cassadaigua
Negotiator
 
Posts: 5269
Founded: Sep 19, 2008
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Cassadaigua » Sun Aug 22, 2010 6:51 am

Jennifer’s Space

We’ve put together another victory, defeating Teinohikira 6-3 to improve to 3-1, and we sit atop the group standings. The biggest story of the game for us was the debut of Sarah Cerutti on the mound. Now, she is not a complete Classic rookie, because she did come out of the bullpen in the last World Baseball Classic for us, but she has always been a starter and now she was really excited to be getting a start. Prior to the game and after the practice when there is always a little bit of downtime, I was reading the internet for some stories about what is going with other teams during this Classic. Given that Sarah was on the mound for us in this game, an article by Michealan Gardini of Tarrentum caught my eye, because of a statement in it that said, “It can be that the Tarrentum Sports Committee and the IBL should rethink their strategy of starting pitchers holding relief spots on the National Team roster. While call-ups can occur during the tournament it is tough to say if Wavi will go about this route to bring in true relievers to the squad.” It didn’t catch my eye because of the issues that have been plaguing Tarrentum in qualifying that Gardini mentions, I’m not an expert on their team so the Falcon-specifics of the point, I will not touch upon. His concept is great as a discussion point. You’ll see that many WBC teams do have a bullpen with transformed starters on it. Other teams have a bullpen where it seems as though actual relievers were picked based on the roles they have at home, for the roles they will be expected to have on the team. Sarah is an example of why a team may choose to have a starter be a reliever for a Classic. Two years ago, we were aware that there would be some turnover in our pitching rotation, and Sarah was certainly seen as someone who would take over a starting job in this Classic. Instead of being totally inexperienced this year, she was able to get valuable experience in the last Classic, and that has really helped her. Our starter for the next game, Rachel Friedman is the same way. Then looking at our current bullpen now, Shannon Jacobs and Stacey Schrager are starters at home, but note that they are long relievers. The short inning people are indeed relievers by trade. That is where we compromise on the situation, and it is a formula that has worked really well for us.

As for the game against Teinohikira, Sarah Cerutti made the most of her start, going seven innings and allowing 3 runs, and just 2 earned. It wasn’t until the top of the 5th where we began to put this game away. We had scored a lone run in the first and the fourth, but keeping the pressure on in the fifth is what proved to be the clincher. Kiersten Murphy led the inning off with a ball that nearly went over the fence for a home run, but instead went off the top of the wall for a triple, and we followed it up with a couple of singles to score two runs in the inning. Kiersten also had her first career- WBC home run in the game, coming in the 8th. In all, she was 4-for-5, having all but a double for the cycle. (2 singles, triple, and a home run). It was a good road win for us, in a Classic where road wins aren’t a gimmie. The Dragons of Cosumar will be next, in Concord Heights. I hope to see you there but if not, I hope you will be watching on TV or the internet.
NS Sports’ only World Cup, World Bowl, World Cup of Hockey, World Baseball Classic and International Basketball Championships winner!

(Motorsports, college basketball, and volleyball, too)


Specific Titles: World Cup 50, 51; WBC 14, 16, 19, 50 & 58; WB 8, 22, & 40; WCOH 11 & 39; IBC 13.
Also: CR 40 & 43; CoH 39; Swamp Soccer 4, RTC WC 18 & 19; WVE 6; NSCAA 3, 5 & 9; NSSCRA 7
Runner Up: CoH 40, CR 37, 38 & 41; WB 21, WcoH 8, IBC 12, WBC 13, 15, 47 & 48, DBC 21.
WC Qualified for: 45, 46, 49-61, 67, 79 (DNP WC 69-77), 81-90, 92.
XIII Summer Olympiad: 2nd Most Medals
Hosted: WC 54, 67, 84 & 88; CoH 57 & 73, BoF 47, CR 30, WB 16, WBC 18, 26, 40, 45 & 50, NSCAA, NSCH 1; WLC 7, 30 & 33.

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:00 am

Tarrentum Falcons Sporting News
Sareb Strikesout 16; Vallena-Favella Steals 3; Sallamo Barely Hangs On


Delaclava             010 000 003 - 4
Tarrentum 004 101 00X - 6


W: Fironte Sareb
L: Matt Terscera
SV: Ederi Sallamo (2)

Delaclava:
2B: Jacob Nieves (3rd Inning); Takashi Kibachi (8th Inning); Jim Jeffries (9th Inning)
HR: Devon Kizer (2nd Inning)
RBI: Kizer (2nd Inning); Jeffries - 2 (9th Inning); Burke (9th Inning)

Tarrentum:
2B: Xavier Gradoni (2nd Inning); Dessea Vallena-Favella (6th Inning)
3B: Ferdini Zappataro (3rd Inning)
HR: Vallena-Favella (3rd Inning); Gina Torretta (4th Inning)
RBI: Erni Washini (3rd Inning); Vallena-Favella - 3 (3rd Inning); Torretta (4th Inning); Joe Thomas (6th Inning)
SB: Zappataro (1st Inning); Washini (3rd Inning); Vallena-Favella - 3 (2nd Inning, 6th Inning, 8th Inning)

Batting
PosNameABHRBBAVGSBCSHRRBISLG
SSFerdini Zappataro5310.60010001.000
CFGina Torretta5210.40000111.000
1BErni Washini5200.4001001.400
CAntoni Favella5100.2000000.200
2BDessea Vallena-Favella4321.75030131.750
RFJoe Thomas4101.2500001.250
3BXavier Gradoni5100.2000000.400
LFWoodrio Tucia4201.5000000.500
PFironte Sareb3101.3330000.333

Pitching
NameIPWLSVERAERUERHBBKWHIP
Fironte Sareb8.11001.111082161.23
Ederi Sallamo.200145.001230215.00


TSPNN Player of the Game: Dessea Vallena-Favella
Last edited by Tarrentum on Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Saint Haden
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 137
Founded: Jan 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Saint Haden » Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:43 am

Eric Aarons came out on to the mound. In his last start for Jamestown Dragons back at Saint Haden he shut out the Xavier City Celtics and won 3-0. Though right now he is not the Jamestown ace who almost won the national championship but lost to Dexter Braves.Right now he is the number four starter for the national team. In the third inning he hurt his hand when Ida Pratt shot one back up the middle and hit his hand. Patrick O'Day came in and gave up a two run homer. Then in the 6th Ryan McDonald came in and gave up 1 run and finished the game. Mike McRyan who was playing second instead of Jay Fredericks completed a cycle and Alex Rider hit a triple and Howard Gomes knocked him in with a single to right.

User avatar
Newmanistan
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6031
Founded: Feb 17, 2005
Ex-Nation

Postby Newmanistan » Sun Aug 22, 2010 9:02 am

THE ROCKET REPORT

UPSETS? WHAT UPSETS? ROCKETS NOW 4-0


Taffy 3- As several nations struggle to get going at the hands of these upstart nations, and their fans bang their heads on their keyboards while surfing the internet reading stories about how their team could not beat a lowly opponent, Newmanistan has been immune. So far, anyway. Road teams are struggling, and perhaps when games start to even out between home and road, we will see less upsets. And if you haven’t noticed, the Rockets 4-0 start comes with them having played three of their first four games on the road. It’s not to say that the Rockets have not run into these pesky teams, because they have, but as is the case with last night in Laffy Taffy, where others are losing, the Rockets are clawing out a close victory. The ability to pull out close games is what makes a team a champion, and right now these Rockets are in top form. Especially when you consider what else is going on during the Classic.

On the mound was young Brittany Castelli, whose heroic relief appearance against Tocrowkia in the playoffs still brings back positive memories. In her playoff start against the Nordics, she was ripped apart and embarrassed, but when the next game went deep into extra innings, Christina Sanders called her number, since Castelli did not throw many pitches in that start. Brittany got a big strike out of Johnny Stryker en route to the victory. From there, she was outstanding in further appearances in that Classic. Was it a career defining moment? Absolutely, says Sanders, “Brittany is great at home, we know that. But she’s young and she learned from that night in Tocrowkia. It was terrible, but she showed the heart of champion. For some young pitchers, that kind of game often will turn their career in one direction or another. Either it will destroy your confidence and take it south, or you will make you stronger and better. For Brittany, it was the latter.” And for Laffy Taffy, it was a nightmare as Castelli tossed four perfect innings to start the game. By then, the Rockets were putting runs on the board, including a run in the first as Danielle Scott’s 439-foot bomb to smashed into a billboard separating the middle and upper decks. In the third, two more, with Danielle Scott contributing with a single. A couple of batters later, Kristen Wheeler was driving in two with an RBI double to make it 3-0, and in the fifth, Stacie Meadows hit a leadoff triple, and scored on a sac fly hit by Miss Scott. Courtney Weinman then hit a solo shot later in the inning to make it 5-0, and the Rockets were pulling away.

Or so they thought. Suddenly Taffy 3 showed they weren’t something to Laff at. They blooped a couple singles into the outfield (isn’t that always how the underdog gets started), and scored on a third single. In the sixth, they got two more to close to within 5-3. Castelli could have fallen apart, but did not, pitching herself out of what had looked like it could be a big inning in the 6th, and then getting the home team 1-2-3 in the 7th. She struck out the first two batters in the 8th as well, and would have got out of the inning if Danielle Scott did not have a moment she would rather forget, dropping a routine fly ball. The heads up baserunner, hustled their way to third, and then scored on a single. It got Taffy 3 closer, but Castelli did not break, and she was the first to console Danielle Scott when the two got back to the dugout. The 8th was Brittany’s last inning of work, that saw her walk two and strike out ten in the game, and the ball was handed to closer Erica Barrett. Erica did not give Taffy 3 even the slightest of chances to think they could come back and tie the game, getting a smooth 1-2-3 inning to secure the win. The Rockets will meet Mossulia next and Brianna Bruce will make her professional debut on the mound, after being a graduate of the U-16 team in Keisler Cup 1, and the U-21 team in the second.
Six-time World Baseball Classic Champions
Now just here to run NSSCRA. Thank you to the community for all the fun in other sports.
NEWMANISTAN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
CHAMPIONSHIPS: DBC 4; 27th BoF; CoH 34, 36, & 37; Oxen Cup 12; WBC 10, 12, 15, 17, 41, & 43; IBC 4, 5, & 29; CE 26; WLC 1
Runner Up: DBC 5 & 6; Oxen Cup 6; WBC 7,9 11, 14, & 45; IBC 1; WB 4, 6 & 34; WLC 2 & 3
World Cups qualified for: 46, 48 (R of 16), 49, 50, 54
Hosted: WORLD CUP 49, WB 1, 2, 5, & 35; WBC 8, 11, 14, 19, 38, 44, & 46; CoH 33, 35, & 39; CE 25, WLC 2, 4 & 5; WCoH 10, IBC 24, NSSCRA, Multiple NSCAA Basketball Tournaments, and a horse racing series

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:13 pm

TSPNN Fiani on the Spot


"Greetings ladies and gentlemen to Fiani on the Spot. I'm your host, Rodric Fiani."

"Tonight we are pleased to be joined first by National Baseball Team catcher Antoni Favella to discuss his views on Tarrentum's chances in the 16th World Baseball Classic. We will also be speaking with Henry Qund, star Striker on the National Football Team and Striker for the TPFL's Krozuy Falcons. First up, and without further aideu, Antoni Favella."

"Antoni, Rodric Fiani here on Fiani on the Spot."

[Favella]: "Hello Rodric. How are you doing?"

[Fiani]: I'm doing good Antoni. How is everything in Iron Coast tonight as you prepare for tonight's game against theHammerheads?"

[...]: <Woman giggling>
[Fa]: "Everything's looking up Rodric. While we are still wallowing at 500 we just defeated a tough opponent in Delaclava so only good things can come."

[...]: <female voice> "Rodric how come you never say hello to me?"

[Fi]: "Seeing that we're speaking with Antoni Favella...I can only assume that that is your wife in the background?"

[Fa]: "Too right you are Rodric. Seems we're always around each other this time of year."

[Vallena-Favella]: "I believe it has something to do with being on the same team, but I can't be sure of that." <Laughs>

[Fa]: "To get back to your question Rodric, the team is looking good and I think it's in large part to this beautiful woman right here next to me."

[Fi]: "Dessea's three stolen bases and one home run definately helped propel the team past Delaclava."

[V-F]: "Why thank you Rodric."

[Fi]: "You're very welcome. Where do you two see the team going from here? Iron Coast gave the team some problems in the TIBRRT earlier this year and now we have to face them after the team has already lost to unranked Bodegraven."

[Fa]: "Well that loss to Bodegraven was unexpected but I think that our team is finally starting to come around."

[Fi]: "Can you let us into some of the factors of this turn around?"

[Fa]: "I think it's more of an understanding of what Wavi is looking for out there and increased awareness by the pitchers of controlling their energy better."

[V-F]: "It's also a bit of better situational hitting. Really this club is firing on all cylinders right now and we should be looking for a run at the playoffs."

[Fi]: "Playoffs? Really?"

[V-F]: "Well of course Rodric. Don't let grumpy Liona deceive you. While there are a lot of expectations on us becuase of our success last year, we have always set a goal of going more than one round into the playoffs. What kind of team do you think we would be if all we said was..."Let's just do okay and hope to make it?" We're one of the best teams out there."

[Fa]: "Well, aside from Quintessence of Dust."

[V-F]: <Laughs>

[Fi]: "So you both agree that the Falcons should go far in this tournament?"

[Fa]: "As far as our bats and pitching will take us."

[Fi]: "Speaking about bats, Antoni are you just a little disappointed that Dessea is dominating the hitting for the team?"

[V-F]: <Laughs]>
[Fa]: <Laughs> "Not at all Rodric. A lot people have to realize that when we are out there playing a game, Dessea's just another teammate. I want her to succeed so that the team succeed's."

[V-F]: "Yeah, you better say that!" <Laughs> "But the second part is totally the truth. We don't compete with each other out there. I don't think that would be very good for our relationship. We go out onto the diamond as teammates and that seems to work the best."

[Fi]: "Alright then. So, before we leave, any predictions for tonight's game?"

[Fa]: "A win obviously. And I think Dessea's going to smack two over the wall."

[V-F]: "You'd like me to smack two balls around wouldn't you?" <Laughs>

[Fiani]: "...We-...well thanks to the Favella's for their time! We'll be right back with Henry Qund after these commercials."

[V-F]: <unexpectedly as the show goes to commercial> "...I guess he just can't handle locker room humor."
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:06 pm

What do you call it when Paris Hilton has to start working?

Being CUT OFF! :rofl:

(MD5 Cut-off)
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Sun Aug 22, 2010 4:24 pm

Match Day 5 Results


MegOil Group
Tarrentum             102 300 000 - 6
Iron Coast 000 000 020 - 2


Sibirsky 000 000 000 - 0
Delaclava 201 101 10X - 6


New High Charity 24 201 000 042 000 000 - 9
Quintessence of Dust 701 010 000 000 001 - 10


Bodegraven 000 010 000 - 1
Grantanata 103 101 00X - 6


Yuppers FoodBrands Group
Lycrabon              001 100 130 - 6
Conservants 000 001 000 - 1


Teinohikira 200 000 010 - 3
Milchama 300 200 00X - 5


Cosumar 000 000 010 - 1
Cassadaigua 100 011 01X - 4


Gracelona 001 000 000 - 1
Bergnovinaia 100 001 00X - 2


Modi-Cube One Group
Western cuba          000 101 012 - 5
Navarrone 000 011 110 - 4


Saint Haden 102 000 000 - 3
Qazox 120 010 00X - 4


Cotdelapoms 100 000 000 - 1
Zwangzug 010 101 00X - 3


City of Norfolk 000 030 000 - 3
Churchma 010 000 04X - 5


McSquiggie's Group
Virabia               000 010 004 - 5
Manticore Reborn 000 010 110 - 3


Tentalon 000 300 020 - 5
The Babbage Islands 000 000 012 - 3


Peace Republic 010 210 000 - 4
Tocrowkia 101 350 00X - 10


Evandonia 000 030 102 - 6
Sakurakoku 000 000 002 - 2


MercantileBancshares Group
Mantwenic             141 001 401 - 12
Daemonheart 101 111 002 - 7


Taffy 3 000 000 000 - 0
Yafor 2 002 112 00X - 6


Mossulia 100 000 300 - 4
Newmanistan 500 201 01X - 9


Castigonia 000 110 000 - 2
Pacific_a 000 010 000 - 1


BergBucks Group
Allamunnic States     030 100 000 - 4
Michael VII 011 101 50X - 9


Silver Beach 100 311 020 - 8
Secristan 000 121 100 - 5


Frelassio 000 100 001 - 2
Sarzonia 000 110 50X - 7


Elemanu 001 012 100 - 5
Voltronica 000 001 000 - 1
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Sun Aug 22, 2010 5:23 pm

HOST POST
No RP Bonus

Tables and Standings


Tie-breaker Criteria:
1. Overall Record (winning percentage)
2. Head-to-Head Record
3. Total Run Differential
4. Average Runs Scored Per Game
5. Coin Flip


MegOil Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Quintessence of Dust501.0001437237.4
Grantanata41.8001027175.4
Bodegraven32.600-115163
Tarrentum32.600127265.4
Iron Coast23.400-517223.4
New High Charity 2423.400-227295.4
Delaclava14.200-419233.8
Sibirsky05.000-1312252.4

  • Bodegraven over Tarrentum on H2H
  • Iron Coast over New High Charity 24 on H2H


Yuppers FoodBrands Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Cassadaigua41.800423194.6
Lycrabon32.600530256
Milchama32.600523184.6
Teinohikira23.4001272655.4
Bergnovinaia23.400-622284.4
Cosumar23.400028285.6
Conservants23.400-1112232.4
Gracelona23.400-819273.8

  • Lycrabon over Milchama on H2H
  • Teinohikira over Bergnovinaia on H2H
  • Bergnovinaia over Cosumar on H2H
  • Cosumar over Gracelona and Conservants on H2H
  • Conservants over Gracelona on H2H


Modi-Cube One Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Western cuba41.800734276.8
Zwangzug41.800425215
Churchma41.8003261235.2
Qazox32.600030306
City of Norfolk23.400024244.8
Navarrone14.200-523284.6
Cotdelapoms14.200-325285
Saint Haden14.200-321244.2

  • Western cuba over Churchma on H2H
  • Navarrone over Cotdelapoms on H2H
  • Cotdelapoms over Saint Haden on H2H


McSquiggie's Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Tocrowkia41.8001133226.6
The Babbage Islands32.600725185
Peace Republic32.600-624304.8
Evandonia32.6001027175.4
Tentalon23.400-119203.8
Sakurakoku23.400-321244.2
Virabia23.400-420244
Manticore Reborn14.200-1323364.6

  • The Babbage Islands over Peace Republic on Total Run Differential
  • Peace Republic over Evandonia on H2H
  • Tentalon over Sakurakoku on H2H
  • Sakurakoku over Virabia on H2H


MercantileBancshares Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Newmanistan501.00028467189.2
Mossulia41.800629235.8
Pacific_a32.600832246.4
Yafor 223.400731246.2
Castigonia23.400-417213.4
Mantwenic23.400-1328415.6
Taffy 314.200-1414282.8
Daemonheart14.200-1817353.4

  • Yafor 2 over Mantwenic on H2H
  • Castigonia over Mantwenic on H2H


BergBucks Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Frelassio41.8001029195.8
Elemanu41.8001027175.4
Sarzonia32.600531266.2
Secristan23.400439357.8
Voltronica23.400-321254.2
Silver Beach23.400-627335.4
Michael VII23.400-625315
Allamunnic States14.200-1424384.8

  • Frelassio over Elemanu on H2H
  • Silver Beach over Michael VII on Average Runs per Game
Last edited by Tarrentum on Mon Aug 23, 2010 5:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Churchma
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1012
Founded: Mar 25, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Churchma » Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:14 pm

Churchma Rockets WBC 16 Coverage
Four-run eighth inning lifts Churchma over City of Norfolk; 4-1 record tied for best in the group
Churchma Sports Inc.

The Rockets came into this tournament unranked and essentially unheard of but after five games the Rockets are starting to feel that they have earned a little respect from their opponents.

"Churchma baseball hasn't ever been the main story in the Republic- it's always about football or basketball. But now that we're starting to win some big-time ball games against big-time competition people are starting to take notice- within the country and outside of it," manager Ben Barksdale said. "We're cutting it close every game, and that's not something we want, but a win is a win. Our guys are clutch."

Barksdale hit the nail on the head with that statement. Through five games, the Rockets have earned themselves a 4-1 record, but only have a plus-3 total run differential between themselves and their opponents. That run differential is the worst of any 4-1 team in the WBC.

To the surprise of no one- the Rockets played themselves another nail-biter this afternoon against City of Norfolk. A packed crowd of 40,992 at Cooper Field witnessed the great comeback from Churchma's squad over CoN. All signs pointed to a loss at home for the Rockets, as they were losing 3-1 going into the bottom of the eighth inning with the 6-7-8 batters up in the lineup. Those three guys had other plans for how the game would finish out.

Third baseman Jake Massa (who is hitting a .270 average through five games) took the plate to start off the bottom of the eighth. After taking the CoN pitcher to a full count, he swung on a fast ball that hung over the outside of the plate, and pulled it to left field resulting in a double. Designated hitter Cliff Devens then singled to put a man at first and third, with no outs. Then the lowly number eight hitter, Jordan Lubinsky, stepped into the batters box. Lubinsky was 3-17 in the first four games of the tournament, so all anyone in the crowd was thinking was "please don't ground into a double play". He did anything but that, as he crushed a 389 foot homerun over the left field wall, giving the Republic a 4-3 lead.

"That homerun was huge for my confidence. I was hitting under .200 before today, so to come out and be a clutch performer is huge. The best players show up in the toughest times, so hopefully I proved to everyone how good of a ball player I am," Lubinsky said.

A solo shot from lead-off hitter Jim Karney (his second of the WBC) gave the Republic it's final run in the eighth inning. That four-run rally proved to be enough to get the win, as Churchma didn't even need to take the plate in the bottom of the ninth. The 5-3 win over City of Norfolk improved Churchma to 4-1 through five games. Next up for the Republic is the worst team in the group, Navarrone. Churchma will have its ace, Colby Colgate pitching against them. Look for the Rockets to improve to 5-1 after tomorrow's game.
Last edited by Churchma on Sun Aug 22, 2010 7:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CHAMPIONS- Baptism of Iron 6, Cup of Harmony 45, Two ITA Titles
RUNNER UPS- World Lacrosse Championships 10, Saugeais Baseball Tournament
THIRD PLACE- NSCF 1
SEMIFINALS- World Softball Classic 1, World Baseball Classic 19
QUARTERFINALS- NS Arena Bowl 0, NSAB 1, NSCF 2
FOUNDER- Nation States College Football (NSCF)

Map of Churchma
Important Sports Info

User avatar
Newmanistan
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6031
Founded: Feb 17, 2005
Ex-Nation

Postby Newmanistan » Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:58 pm

THE ROCKET REPORT

ROCKETS FLUSH MOSSULIA DOWN THE TOILET


Pocono City- Opponents of the Rockets might want to take note of this: Beware of the sky blue and white at home in the first inning. Prior to the game against Mossulia, Newmanistan put six on the board in the first in their only other home game to date. Today against an opponent that actually did come into the match with a 4-0 record (impressive for a group of penguins), the Rockets scored five in the first inning. Even on the road, Newmanistan has been getting it done early in games. Tonight’s win, a convincing 9-4 result, improves the sky blue and white to a perfect 5-0, one of only two teams remaining with that mark. The other, Quintessence of Dust, nearly had the dubious distinction of coughing up a 9-3 lead after seven innings. Wally the win-expectancy worm would not have been happy.

On the mound for tonight’s game was young Brianna Bruce, who became the first player to represent the Rockets on each Keisler Cup team, and then on the senior team, something that was not lost on Stacey herself, who awarded Brianna with a gift after the game, a commerative plaque designed by renowned Newmanistanian artist Sam Trout. Before she accepted the gift, she had to take care of Mossulia, and she said that she was a little nervous at the start of the game. It was also probably difficult for her to adapt to the smaller strike zone of a bunch of penguins, which was evident in her walking the first three batters she faced. “I knew it would be different,” said Bruce, “I watched the tapes of them and knew I had to adjust, but until you’re actually out there doing it is something that is a lot easier said then done. I have to admit, too, that I would have preferred to have pitched against humans in my first start at this level.” A diving catch in centerfield by Stacie Meadows for the third prevented the inning from becoming a big one. As much as Stacie did in the field, she also did with the bat, leading off the bottom of the first inning with a single, making her 4–for-5 so far leading off ballgames in the first inning. Danielle Scott was retired on a liner to second, as she was ill-advised to swing at the first pitch, something that Christina Sanders went over to her and reminded her of immediately. After Meadows stole second on a 2-0 pitch, they elected to intentionally walk Courtney Weinman to set up a double play. A strategic group of penguins they are, but it was probably a little early for that. This led to some controversy as the next batter, Meghan Butler, appeared to hit a 3-run home run to left, however left fielder (OOC: Positions are not specified on Mossulia’s roster) used his ability to fly and made the catch. The umpires looked puzzled for a second on how this should be ruled since it was obviously going to be a home run, but technically, the fielder did make the catch. After a consultation, they ruled that their fielders could not fly to a level above 8-feet to make a play on the ball, and that seemed to make Christina Sanders happy, since the home run was awarded. In frustration over the ruling, Kristen Wheeler was hit by the next pitch. Kristen appeared to want to confront the pitcher, but instead simply held out her arms and walked to first base, knowing it would be odd to confront a penguin. A double by Rachel Cuyler and a single by Julie Sexton completed the scoring in the five run first inning.

As the game went on, Brianna Bruce seemed more comfortable with pitching to this type of opponent, allowing just one hit from the second through the sixth innings, before the Penguins pieced together some hits for a 3-run seventh. That inning should not deter from what was a great effort from Bruce, going seven, allowing four runs on nine hits, and striking out 11. A career high six walks can be forgiven considering the opponent. In the meantime, Newmanistan scored two in the fourth, courtesy of a 2-run double off the bat of Danielle Scott, and added a solo home run by Meghan Butler in the sixth, then in the 8th, it was Kristen Wheeler picking up an RBI double of her own to account for the rest of the Newmanistan scoring. Cassie Herrick pitched the 8th and 9th innings for the Rockets, and did not allow a hit, though she also walked the first two batters she faced. On the docket next for Newmanistan will be Castigonia on the road. Courtney Ratigan returns to the mound for the contest.
Six-time World Baseball Classic Champions
Now just here to run NSSCRA. Thank you to the community for all the fun in other sports.
NEWMANISTAN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
CHAMPIONSHIPS: DBC 4; 27th BoF; CoH 34, 36, & 37; Oxen Cup 12; WBC 10, 12, 15, 17, 41, & 43; IBC 4, 5, & 29; CE 26; WLC 1
Runner Up: DBC 5 & 6; Oxen Cup 6; WBC 7,9 11, 14, & 45; IBC 1; WB 4, 6 & 34; WLC 2 & 3
World Cups qualified for: 46, 48 (R of 16), 49, 50, 54
Hosted: WORLD CUP 49, WB 1, 2, 5, & 35; WBC 8, 11, 14, 19, 38, 44, & 46; CoH 33, 35, & 39; CE 25, WLC 2, 4 & 5; WCoH 10, IBC 24, NSSCRA, Multiple NSCAA Basketball Tournaments, and a horse racing series

User avatar
Qazox
Postmaster of the Fleet
 
Posts: 21295
Founded: Jan 17, 2006
Ex-Nation

Postby Qazox » Sun Aug 22, 2010 9:30 pm

QOXSports.com/WBC 16 Coverage


St. Haden 102 000 000 - 3
Qazox 120 010 00X - 4


3 straight wins for Qazox as they keep pace with the three 4-1 teams in the group. After allowing Jay Fredericks to hit a lead-off HR, Mike Yarbourgh went 7 innings, allowing just 2 more runs on only one more hit in his WBC debut. The knuckleball did lead to 4 wild pitches and 3 passed balls by George Rabbinski; but it fooled most of the St. Haden batters who struck out 11 times in the game.

After the St. Haden lead-off, 3 consecutive singles to start the inning tied the game up, but Juanita Sanchez was thrown out advancing to third before Jason Tyson grounded into a 4-3 DP to end the threat. In the 2nd, Qazox used a Dexter Braves error to take a 3-1 lead, as both Victoria Wright & Adele Grahame came home on Braves' throwing error on Yarbourgh's slapper up the middle.

In the 3rd, St. haden tied the game up, after a lead-off double by Paul Prince, a wild-pitch, and a sac-bunt by Braves. Fredericks reached on a dropped 3rd strike and promptly stole 2nd, and came around to score after another wild pitch and a sac fly by Conrad Chambers. But that would be all St. haden would get.

In the 5th Qazox would take the lead for good after a double by Adele Grahame, a strike out by Yarbourgh and a single to left by Thomas Brown. Ryan Batiste came in the game in the 9th and earned his 3rd consecutive save. Up next for Qazox is a trip to 1-4 Cotdelapoms.
Wikipage/Qazox National Football Team
Qualified for World Cups 31, 33, 35-50, 54-59, 61, 62. Runners-up: CoH 52
Baptism of Fire 44 (w/Mangolana); World Baseball Classics 1, 4, 5, 10, 13 and 23; World Cup of Hockey 7 and 14; World Bowls IV & IX; IBC X; Baptism of Iron III and VIII; NSCAA Tourney II, III (conferences/regionals), The OXEN Cup; the TOUR de QAZOX, Qazoxian Sports Festival and NS X-Games/Winter X-Games I.
World Cups of Hockey 4 & 6; World Baseball Classics 6, 8 and 9, World Bowls 3 and XXI; Draggonnii Inviyatii V, IBC XI
xkcd 1110 (zoomable!)

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:04 am

Tarrentum Falcons Sporting News
Lugo Tosses Complete Game, 1-Hitter


Tarrentum             102 300 000 - 6
Iron Coast 000 000 020 - 2


W: Alberto Lugo (1-0)
L: [INSERT NAME HERE]

Tarrentum
2B: Ferdini Zappataro (1st Inning); Dessea Vallena-Favella (5th Inning)
3B: Zappataro (4th Inning)
HR: Antoni Favella (3rd Inning); Erni Washini (4th Inning)
RBI: Favella (1st Inning, 3rd Inning - 2); Zappataro (4th Inning); Washini (4th Inning - 2)
SB: Vallena-Favella (5th Inning); Zappataro (6th Inning)
Sac Fly: Alberto Lugo (4th Inning)

Iron Coast
HR: P. Unknown (8th Inning)
RBI: P. Unknown (8th Inning - 2)

Batting
PosNameABHRBBAVGSBCSHRRBISLG
SSFerdini Zappataro5420.80010011.400
CFGina Torretta5110.2000000.200
1BErni Washini5210.40000121.000
CAntoni Favella5210.40000131.000
2BDessea Vallena-Favella4201.5001000.750
RFJoe Thomas4200.4000000.500
3BXavier Gradoni4100.2500000.250
LFWoodrio Tucia4110.2500000.250
PAlberto Lugo3100.3330000.333

Pitching
NameIPWLSVERAERUERHBBKWHIP
Alberto Lugo91001.001111110.22


TSPNN Player of the Game: Alberto Lugo
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:27 am

During Batting Practice at Sergeville Colosseum, Sergeville, PD, Sibirsky

Woodrio Tucia, Gina Torretta and Joe Thomas watch as Rich Rasmussen takes BP. They are joined by First Base Coach Ruboni Kilia.

"How's it going guys...and girl?" Kilia asked as he approached the group.

"Oh it's fine Coach Kilia, I'm always 'just one of the guys' when I'm out here on the field." Torretta replied with a smile.

"Alright, sorry about that, we don't have any women in the majors with the Legion...I'm not too used to dealing with them." Kilia apologized.

"Dealing with 'them'? What's that supposed to mean Coach?" Tucia said, laughing, causing the group, and Rasmussen, to crack up laughing.

"Dammit Woody! You just made me miss that pitch!" Rasmussen said walking back into the batter's box. The steady crack of the bat continued shortly thereafter.

"Look, I'm just coming over to talk to you all." Kilia continued. "You know that we took a big gamble on bringing four inexperienced outfielders to the national team." The players all nodded their heads but the tension was noticeable. "I just don't want you guys to think that we don't appreciate your contributions to the team."

"Alright, enough of the happy horseshit, coach." Tucia interrupted. "Who's getting called down?"

"What? No one." Kilia replied.

"Well than what's all this about 'not appreciating your contributions'? Sounds like the first sign of a roster move to me." Thomas said.

"Actually Joe, we're just going to be moving Rasmussen into right field for the next two games."

"Yeah...I'm cool with that." Thomas answered. "Richie Rich may not have gotten the IBL's RoY [Rookie of the Year], but he's damn good."

"You know Joe, I did win the league Rookie of the Year for the CL?" Rasmussen said, walking out of the batting cage. "Woody, you're up."

"So everything's okay?" Kilia asked.

"Coach, we're ball players. We've won a couple in a row but Sibirsky and fucking Bodegraven are going to be tough. You're the coach man. Just because we aren't on the Legion doesn't mean you can't take off the gloves to handle us." Torretta told the coach. "We're adults now. We aren't in the Keisler Cup or anything."

"Yeah...I know. There's never any reason for me to just come right out here and bluntly tell you that I'm shaking up the outfield." Kilia looked at Rasmussen. "Rich, you're going to be on a short leash. Preform for us like you did for the Dragons and you'll be fine. But Thomas does have the better bat so don't be shocked if we pull you late in the game for some," he looked at Thomas, "hopeful magic."

"Alright, just lay it all on the shoulders of the new guy, huh?" Thomas said sarcastically.

THWAK!

"Jesus Woody, that sounded good!" Torretta exclaimed.

Tucia turned around and grimaced through the cage to them. "Maybe...too good." He clutched his shoulder and winced.

"Ahh hell! Trainer!" Kilia called out nonchalantly.

Tucia grimaced again as he slowly walked out of the batting cage. "Well, that hurts like a bitch. Just look at it this way Joe, at least you'll still play 9 innings." He then broke into a huge grin as the trainers began to look at his shoulder.
Last edited by Tarrentum on Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Tocrowkia
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1026
Founded: Mar 13, 2004
Ex-Nation

Postby Tocrowkia » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:11 pm

NordicNation.net

World Baseball Classic 16 coverage


Code: Select all
TEAMS        1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   R H E
TOC          1 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0   7 10 0
TNN          0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0   4 6 0

WIN:
Matthew Shaporio (1-0)
HRs:
Johnny Stryker 1(2), Michael Hammer 1 (2)

The Nordics hit the road again after defending the home front. They traveled all the way around the world to another WBC new comer, Tentalon and as they so often do, gave them a rude welcome to the world of international baseball. Lifted by a Johnny Stryker solo blast early, and a barrage of runs in the second which included a Matthew Shaporio two run single and a Kathrin Jordan RBI double, the Nordics slapped it into cruise control for the rest of the game. Michael Hammer hit a solo shot later in the game two extend the lead further.

Matthew Shaporio pitched six innings and gave up four runs, striking out six. Hardly a dominating performance, but given the way pitching has worked so far in the Classic, at least for the Nordics, it was passable.

Code: Select all
TEAMS        1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   R H E
TNN          0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0   4 6 0
TOC          1 0 1 3 5 0 0 0 0   10 17 0

WIN:
Sven Grewe (1-0)
HRs:
Jill Haviland 1 (1), Kevin Monroe 1 (2)

Back home, the Nordics crushed yet another opponent in Peace Republic. And again, the Nordics rushed out in front when Kitten Dyfuse hit a lead off double and was driven in when Johnny Stryker laced one down the line for a single. They loaded the bases later, but got nothing to show for it in turn. Same deal in the second, but in the third they managed to squeak by with a sac fly. And then in the third Jill Haviland unloaded a three run shot to left field, and an inning later Kevin Monroe did the same to right field! The Nordics never looked back after that point, and Sven Grewe threw a complete game to give a taxed bullpen a day off.
[Member of the Hermes Alliance] - [Member of the Coalition] - Tocrowkia WIKI (Constant WIP. Check back all the time for new info)

General Information:
Title: The Liberal Neo-Imperial Reich of Tocrowkia (MT), the Interstellar Reich of Tocrowkia (FT)

Under the auspices of: Steward Seth Mahone (MT), Stewardess Amelie Chaste (FT)
Style: Your Grace. e.g. His Grace, Steward Mahone. Her Grace, Stewardess Amelie Chaste.

Official Language: Neo-Gothic

Demonym Tocrowkian
Sporting information:
~Nordic Nation~

Titles: WBC 11, Keisler Cup I U-21, 1st Pheonix Cup, World Bowl IX
Leaders (Head coaches, Managers, etc): Paul Rudolf (Baseball), Vincenz Roehler (Gridiron), Justin Michahelles (Hockey), Richard Gottberg (LaCrosse), Jonas Haker (Basketball)

User avatar
Zwangzug
Negotiator
 
Posts: 5488
Founded: Oct 19, 2006
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Zwangzug » Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:10 pm

(OOC: Just so it's clear, I was on vacation for the last week, and that's why I didn't post. But, I'm back now and looking forward to RPing the rest of the tournament!)

Posted by BearBooty to FanGaffes.zz

So how is Operation Shut Up And Play going? (For those of you outside the northeast, WTB can't afford to hire new announcers for this tournament after that lawsuit last time around. Better luck next time?)

Zwangzug 4, Navarrone 2 Janet Aleplow got us off to a fast start...literally...walking and stealing second, from where she'd eventually score on Benjamin Mercer's single. The bottom of Navarrone's order proved trouble for Martin Loomis, with batters eight and nine reaching before the leadoff hitter poked a single to tie the game. WBC rookie Mason Blitch started a 4-6-3 double play, however, and Zwangzug got right back into it; Ada Throop's long double scored Mercer in the third inning, and Jonathan Craga worked a full count before fouling off two more pitches and eventually driving her in. Loomis helped his own cause by walking to lead off the fifth and eventually scoring; he left the game with two runners on in the eighth, however. Veteran Sally Norona let the first of those score, but got out of the inning and Gordon Chane picked up the save.

Zwangzug 11, Qazox 8 Okay, even besides than the seven-run inning, this really was an exciting game. Dyana Garski's home run sent Zwangzug into an early hole; they stranded three through the first two innings, but the heart of the order laced three doubles to tie things in the third. Garski drove in another run for Qazox, but it only set the stage for the hit parade. I think Gina Croes tweaked the lineup for this game (someone explain to me again exactly when Blitch comes up to bat?), but whatever happened worked; the barrage eventually knocked Brianna Hayes out of the game, and still the singles kept coming. It was more "fun-size" then "small" ball; when Perry Cordemoy grounded out for the second and third outs of the inning (having also provided the first out in his previous plate appearance!), it was 9-3.

The lead quickly narrowed. Turns out Benjamin Mercer does have a flaw; he overthrew what should have been an inning-ending double play. Instead, Grant Calvin ended up on second, Diane Riggles came into score, and Cordemoy threw a left-handed pitch that even Adele Grahame could get all of, bringing in Calvin. Still, it was only 9-5, and Bruce Keigenbey's walk in the sixth let Ada Throop hit a home run to drive him in.

Cordemoy pitched into the ninth, departing after a double from Juanita Sanchez. We walked Mike Stiller, and Jason Tyson's home run multiplied the Pheonix' win expectancy by seven. Deborah Helmsley got out of it, though, and Zwangzug were 2-0.

Western Cuba 8, Zwangzug 4 Oh, man, guys, our bullpen.

Okay, that's not really fair...it's not like we had a lead to blow. Ever. Harry Terravic and Michael Thompson scored in the second inning, and although Janet Aleplow and Ida Pratt would score in the third and fifth respectively, Dimitri Augustine came in to give Western Cuba the lead in the sixth. Jonathan Craga scored to tie the game again, and the seventh inning passed too quietly.

To be fair, Stephen Kilbourne did retire Dug Acta. But not Terravic, or Dante Perez, or Philip Castro. Or anybody else, for that matter, although he didn't get the chance to as Tiffany Smalls was busy not retiring them. Pinch hitter Luke Hudgens eventually struck out to end the half-inning, but the damage had been done. Brad Street came off the bench in the ninth inning, and his double brought home Jehoshaphat Turner, but 8-4 wasn't enough.

Zwangzug 3, Saint Haden 2 The handiwork of the Beckenbauer Ground Specialists wasn't enough to help the home team. They did strike first, with Alan Cooper singling to score John Kent in the second. But Zwangzug would eke out single runs in each of the next three innings; Blitch, Throop, and Aleplow were driven in by Pratt, Craga, and Mercer respectively. Kayla Lutrick gave up another run in the sixth; Alex Rider singled and stole second, and Kevin Cruiser laced a double to drive him in. David Nelson came in and--hooray--got out of it, and pitched a shutout seventh and eighth to boot. Chane got the save again.

Zwangzug 3, Cotdelapoms 1 Once again, we trailed early; once again, it didn't really matter. Sean Callaghan laced a first-inning home run, but Ada Throop led off the second with a double and Blitch (batting eighth again) singled to score her after Craga and Turner grounded out. She'd draw a walk to lead off the fourth, and this time Turner swung the bat to bring her home with a double. Craga drove in Bruce Keigenbey in the sixth inning as an insurance run, by then off Eugène Jolicœur, and Cotdelapoms didn't score again.

So, not a bad start, I'd say. Back to Loomis to face the City of Norfolk; let's go Zebras!

Comments:
1. vanehawk: I think not having to put up with WTB is good luck for us right now, actually.
Factbook
IRC humor, (self-referential)
My issues
...using the lens of athletics to illustrate national culture, provide humor, interweave international affairs, and even incorporate mathematical theory...
WARNING: by construing meaning from this sequence of symbols, you have given implicit consent to the theory that words have noncircular semantic value and can be used to encode information about an external universe. Proceed with caution.

User avatar
Sarzonia
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 9116
Founded: Mar 22, 2004
Democratic Socialists

Postby Sarzonia » Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:24 pm

This was all new to Josh Campbell.

Sure, he started Game 7 of the Cyanea Series against the Quinniville Conquistadors and played a role in his Woodstock Mountaineers winning the series four games to three and Game 7 6-5 in 22 innings. However, this was the world stage, and the Sarzonian national baseball team desperately needed a win with his mentor being cast out of the Stars programme.

Campbell came up huge, tossing the first complete game of the World Baseball Classic, helping Sarzonia deal Freelasio their first defeat by a 7-2 score.

Not only did Campbell pitch well, he got into the hitting act in Sarzonia's five-run bottom of the seventh. He sliced a double down the left field line that drove in two, then came around to score on Chris Spontanelli's two-run home run to straight away left field.

"I was nervous, but [catcher Fred Carlton] got me to relax," Campbell said. "He just had me throw strikes and not worry about which pitches to throw in which situations. It was great."

It was also great for Sarzonia's bullpen, which is still feeling the lingering effects of having to throw 8 2/3 innings against Secristan. Or was until Campbell's effort.

"He came up huge for us," said closer Kerry Clark. "That was the first time in a while none of us even got up to throw warm up pitches. It was great to get some extra rest."

Sarzonia travel to Elemanu to face the Barbarians, who are currently level with Freelasio for top of the BergBucks Group table. The Barbarians do not use the DH.
First WCC Grand Slam Champion
NSWC Hall of Fame Inductee (post-World Cup 25)
Former WLC President. He/him/his.

Our trophy case and other honours; Our hosting history Sarzonian constitution

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:46 pm

Annnnndddd.....
STRIKE THREE YOU'RE CUT OFF!

Match Day 6 scores coming up soon.
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:59 pm

Match Day 6 Scores


MegOil Group
Iron Coast            000 020 032 - 7
Grantanata 202 004 00X - 8


Quintessence of Dust 100 100 100 - 3
Bodegraven 002 000 000 - 2


Delaclava 000 000 001 - 1
New High Charity 24 000 011 00X - 2


Tarrentum 220 021 032 - 12
Sibirsky 003 201 000 - 6


Yuppers FoodBrands Group
Conservants           400 010 000 - 5
Bergnovinaia 400 101 00X - 6


Cassadaigua 104 210 210 - 11
Gracelona 001 002 000 - 3


Milchama 111 000 000 - 3
Cosumar 002 110 00X - 4


Lycrabon 000 220 000 - 4
Teinohikira 000 000 000 - 0


Modi-Cube One Group
Navarrone             000 000 202 - 4
Churchma 001 000 101 - 3


Zwangzug 001 000 010 - 2
City of Norfolk 001 000 014 - 6


Qazox 101 101 200 - 6
Cotdelapoms 001 300 000 - 4


Western cuba 001 010 005 - 7
Saint Haden 032 000 000 - 5



McSquiggie's Group
Manticore Reborn      100 004 000 - 5
Sakurakoku 004 030 20X - 9


Tocrowkia 100 110 000 - 3
Evandonia 000 000 200 - 2


The Babbage Islands 002 021 052 - 12
Peace Republic 101 003 020 - 7


Virabia 012 120 001 - 7
Tentalon 000 002 111 - 5



MercantileBancshares Group
Daemonheart           100 200 001 - 4
Pacific_a 101 005 00X - 7


Newmanistan 200 210 302 - 10
Castigonia 001 210 201 - 7


Yafor 2 114 100 000 - 7
Mossulia 001 100 000 - 2


Mantwenic 511 100 000 - 8
Taffy 3 201 501 20X - 11



BergBucks Group
Michael VII           001 001 010 - 3
Voltronica 000 220 02X - 6


Sarzonia 100 110 002 - 5
Elemanu 010 000 100 - 2


Secristan 100 010 102 - 5
Frelassio 101 002 000 - 4


Allamunnic States 102 000 000 - 3
Silver Beach 002 000 000 - 2
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Churchma
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1012
Founded: Mar 25, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Churchma » Mon Aug 23, 2010 5:24 pm

Churchma Rockets WBC 16 Coverage
Blown save from Felix Vidro leaves Churchma standing at 4-2 through six games
Churchma Sports Inc.

The odds are pretty good that Colby Colgate felt confident he'd get the "win" today, as he pitched a near perfect eight innings, before being replaced by relief pitcher, Felix Vidro. In Colgate's eight innings pitched, he torched the Navarrone lineup- striking out nine, and only giving up three hits (one of which was their two-run homerun in the top of the seventh inning). Colgate went through the first six innings of play sporting a perfect-game before a single to right field broke that up; but nonetheless, no one expected the Rockets would drop the game against Navarrone this afternoon at Cooper Field in front of 38,902 fans.

"I felt as if the 3-2 lead going into the ninth inning would be enough for us to get the win. Felix (Vidro) is the best closer in Churchma- so their is a reason he was out on the mound to end the game tonight. I'm truly suprised that Navarrone was able to get two runs off of this guy- he's normally such a clutch player," Colgate, who is still 0-0 through two appearances, said after the game. In Colgate's first appearance in the WBC, he helped the Rockets knock off the #8 team in world- Qazox.

To start off the top of the ninth inning, Vidro walked his first batter- which was his first walk of the WBC- and then from there everything went down hill. Before long, Vidro found himself with a runner on third base and first base with no outs. He threw his pattoned slider low-and-away from the batter, and the Navarrone batter hit a deep fly ball that would have been a homerun had it landed ten feet left of where it actually dropped.

"That should have been the sign to get off of my slider. He absolutely crushed that ball, thankfully it curved right in front of the foul pole," a very frustrated Vidro said.

The next pitch was a fastball that jammed the batter, and ended in a 6-4-3 double play. The runner at third was stranded, and there were two outs, all Vidro had to do was get one more out and Churchma would walk out of Cooper Field with a 5-1 record and tied for the best record in the group. Unfortunately, that's not how the baseball gods had planned the day would end.

Navarrone's number five hitter wasted no time on Vidro, as he crushed a slider deep into right-center field for a 399 foot two-run homerun. That proved to be enough for Navarrone to claim the victory, and dropped the Rockets to 4-2 through the first six games of the tournament.

Next up for Churchma is their toughest opponent yet- Zwangzug is the number three ranked team in the entire world, and presently stand at 4-2 as well.

"I'm not going to let their record fool our guys, I could care less if they are 4-2 or 0-6. There is a reason these guys are one of the top five teams in the world. And we have to play these guys on the road? If we get a win at Zwangzug then that will really say something about our guys," manager Ben Barksdale said.
Last edited by Churchma on Mon Aug 23, 2010 5:27 pm, edited 2 times in total.
CHAMPIONS- Baptism of Iron 6, Cup of Harmony 45, Two ITA Titles
RUNNER UPS- World Lacrosse Championships 10, Saugeais Baseball Tournament
THIRD PLACE- NSCF 1
SEMIFINALS- World Softball Classic 1, World Baseball Classic 19
QUARTERFINALS- NS Arena Bowl 0, NSAB 1, NSCF 2
FOUNDER- Nation States College Football (NSCF)

Map of Churchma
Important Sports Info

User avatar
Tarrentum
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1139
Founded: Apr 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Tarrentum » Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:26 pm

HOST POST
No RP Bonus

Tables and Standings


Tie-breaker Criteria:
1. Overall Record (winning percentage)
2. Head-to-Head Record
3. Total Run Differential
4. Average Runs Scored Per Game
5. Coin Flip


MegOil Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Quintessence of Dust601.0001540256.67
Grantanata51.8331135245.83
Tarrentum42.667739326.5
New High Charity 2433.500-129304.83
Bodegraven33.500-217192.83
Iron Coast24.333-624304
Delaclava15.167-520253.33
Sibirsky06.000-1918373

  • New High Charity 24 over Bodegraven on H2H


Yuppers FoodBrands Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Cassadaigua51.8331234225.67
Lycrabon42.667934255.67
Milchama33.500426224.33
Cosumar33.500132315.33
Bergnovinaia33.500-528334.67
Teinohikira24.333-327304.5
Conservants24.33-1217292.83
Gracelona24.333-1622383.67

  • Milchama over Cosumar on TR Differential
  • Cosumar over Bergnovinaia on TR Differential
  • Impossible H2H sorting: Bergnovinaia over Cosumar, Cosumar over Milchama, Milchama over Bergnovinaia
  • Conservants over Gracelona on H2H


Modi-Cube One Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Western cuba51.833941326.83
Churchma42.667229274.83
Zwangzug42.667027274.5
Qazox42.667236346
City of Norfolk33.500430265
Navarrone24.333-427314.5
Cotdelapoms15.167-529344.83
Saint Haden15.167-526314.33

  • Churchma over Qazox on H2H
  • Zwangzug over Qazox on H2H
  • Cotdelapoms over Saint Haden on H2H


McSquiggie's Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Tocrowkia51.8331236246
The Babbage Islands42.6671237256.17
Evandonia33.500929204.83
Sakurakoku33.500130295
Virabia33.500-227294.5
Peace Republic33.500-1131425.17
Tentalon24.333-324274
Manticore Reborn15.167-1728454.67




MercantileBancshares Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Newmanistan601.0003156259.33
Mossulia42.667131305.17
Pacific_a42.6671139286.5
Yafor 233.5001238266.33
Taffy 324.333-1125364.17
Castigonia24.333-724314
Mantwenic24.333-1636526
Daemonheart15.167-2121423.5

  • Mossulia over Pacific_a on H2H
  • Taffy 3 over Castigonia and Mantwenic on H2H
  • Castigonia over Mantwenic on H2H


BergBucks Group
NationWinsLossesPct.TR Diff.Total RunsTotal Runs AllowedAR/G
Sarzonia42.667836286
Frelassio42.667933245.5
Elemanu42.667729224.83
Secristan33.500544397.33
Voltronica33.500027274.5
Michael VII24.333-928374.67
Allamunnic States24.333-1327404.5
Silver Beach24.33-729364.83

  • Sarzonia over Frelassio and Elemanu on H2H
  • Frelassio over Elemanu on H2H
  • Secristan over Voltronica on H2H
  • Michael VII over Allamunnic States on H2H
  • Allamunnic States over Silver Beach on H2H
Atlantian Oceania - Islands for Everyone, even Crazy Carl!

User avatar
Qazox
Postmaster of the Fleet
 
Posts: 21295
Founded: Jan 17, 2006
Ex-Nation

Postby Qazox » Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:50 pm

QOXSports.com/WBC 16 Coverage


Qazox       101 101 200 - 6
Cotdelapoms 001 300 000 - 4


4 in a row for the Pheonix as the rally to beat Cotdelapoms 6-4 and remain just a game out of 1st place in Modi-Cube One Group. Once again Qazox scored in the first inning, starting with a lead-off double by Mike Stiller, who started for Thomas Brown who missed today's game due to visa issues. Stiller scored 3 batters later on a single by Jason Tyson, giving Qazoxan early 1-0 lead. In the 3rd, the lead bumped up to 2-0 after Stiller doubled home Adele Grahame, but Cotdelapoms rallied in the 3rd getting a run on a lead-off single by Serge Dupuis, who then stole 2nd and scored on Orlando Cordero's RBI single.

In the 4th, Qazox re-gained a 2-run lead after Chad Savoy doubled to lead off the inning and came home on a Victoria Wright single to make it 3-1. But Eric Shoppach would give up that lead in the bottom of the inning. Vladimir Ballentine opened the inning with a single to left and advanced to third on Tim Mordecai's single through the hole. After getting Joseph Dubois to popout to third, Pete Larimer cleared the bases with a triple to dead center that Stiller misplayed. Larimer came home on Ben Berri's sac fly and after getting Dupuis to ground out to 2nd, Qazox trailed 4-3.

Dyana Garski tied the game in the 4th with an RBi double to left, scoring Juanita Sanchez, who lead off with a single to center. But Garski would be stranded as Arthur St-Cyr struck out the next 3 batters on just 11 pitches. Shoppach unexpectedly began Qazox' rally in the 6th by just beating out a grounder to third, and on the next pitch, Stiller slapped his 3rd double of the game down the line, moving Shoppach to 3rd. Sanchez brought both runners home by singling to left center and that hit ended St-Cyr's night. Shoppach would work into the 7th, before giving way to Tonya Douman; then she gave way to Ryan Batiste shut down Cotdelapoms in the 9th for his 4th save in 4 chances.

Up next Qazox concludes the 1st half of qualifying by hosting (3-3) City of Norfolk. They will remain at home to take on Churchma next week.
Wikipage/Qazox National Football Team
Qualified for World Cups 31, 33, 35-50, 54-59, 61, 62. Runners-up: CoH 52
Baptism of Fire 44 (w/Mangolana); World Baseball Classics 1, 4, 5, 10, 13 and 23; World Cup of Hockey 7 and 14; World Bowls IV & IX; IBC X; Baptism of Iron III and VIII; NSCAA Tourney II, III (conferences/regionals), The OXEN Cup; the TOUR de QAZOX, Qazoxian Sports Festival and NS X-Games/Winter X-Games I.
World Cups of Hockey 4 & 6; World Baseball Classics 6, 8 and 9, World Bowls 3 and XXI; Draggonnii Inviyatii V, IBC XI
xkcd 1110 (zoomable!)

User avatar
Lycrabon
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1152
Founded: Jul 20, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Lycrabon » Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:27 pm

Lycrabon 000 220 000 - 4
Teinohikira 000 000 000 - 0

2-hitter powers Blue Jays

TEINOIJIRA - The Blue Jays continued hteir surprisiing run in WBC 16, defeating Teinohikira 4-0. Tom Benson pitched a complete-game two-hitter, walking two and striking out ten. All of the scoring occured in the fourth and fifth innings: a two-run homer in the fourth by Carl Maynard and a two-run triple in the fifth by Frank Thompson. Benson (1-1) took a no-hitter into the eighth, only allowing a two-out single in the eighth and a leadoff double in the ninth. The Jays remain in second place in the Yuppers FoodBrands group, one game behind Cassadaigua and ahead of Milchama on head-to-head tiebreakers. Lycrabon's next game willbe at Riverside Stadium against Cosumar. Glenn Carillo takes the hill, after a 9-5 victory over Bergnovinaia.



Wednesday, August 18: at Gracelona (18 Tom Benson L 3-7)
Thursday, August 19: Bergnovinaia (22 Glenn Carrillo W 9-5)
Friday, August 20: at Cassadaigua (21 Bruce Barrett L 4-5)
Saturday, August 21: Milchama (20 Zachary Francis W 8-7)
Sunday, August 22: at Conservants (19 Tyrone Conley W 6-1)
Monday, August 23: at Teinohikira (18 Tom Benson W 4-0)
Tuesday, August 24: Cosumar (22 Glenn Carrillo)
Wednesday, August 25: Gracelona (21 Bruce Barrett)
Thursday, August 26: at Bergnovinaia (20 Zachary Francis)
Friday, August 27: Cassadaigua (19 Tyrone Conley)
Saturday, August 28: at Milchama (18 Tom Benson)
Monday, August 30: Conservants (22 Glenn Carrillo or 21 Bruce Barrett)
Tuesday, August 31: Teinohikira (21 Bruce Barrett or 20 Zachary Francis)
Wednesday, September 1: at Cosumar (20 Zachary Francis or 19 Tyrone Conley)
Last edited by Lycrabon on Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Embassy information NS Wiki: NS Wiki page (work in progress) Factbook (Work in progress)
Formerly Republic of Barnettsville (IC liberated and disbanded via war)
As Lycrabon:
World Baseball Classic XX Champion
Saugeais Baseball Tournament I: 3rd Place
WBC 18-19 Quarterfinals

Under former regime:
WB VII-X; BOI quarterfinals; IV Summer Olympics; WC 49/BoF 36
WBC 12 quarterfinals

Hosting:
WBC 17 and 24, NSCF 2 Woodlands Conference

PreviousNext

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Audioslavia, Hanalia, HUElavia

Advertisement

Remove ads