NATION

PASSWORD

2017 Astyrian Series - IC Thread

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Remove ads

User avatar
Ceni
Senator
 
Posts: 3747
Founded: Jun 26, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Ceni » Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:17 pm

NSTT - News
Thotan and Nagya Announce Singles Retirement

In a press conference after their close semifinal win at Paradise City today, Ellela Thotan and Ciache Nagya have announced, effective immediately, their retirement from the singles game, stating their intention to continue as doubles partners in the doubles game.

"We've both had good runs on the singles tour," said Nagya, "but it is a lot more physically demanding than the doubles game, especially with the baseline games we both play. Therefore, we have made this difficult decision to retire from singles and focus on the doubles." Thotan elaborated: "We were discussing last night - and we decided that we were getting too old to play singles at the top level, and that it's simply getting too tiring for us."

Nagya has had some success on clay before - reaching the final in Nova Lisboa and Santa Maria three times in a row, falling to Ardil Navsal, Navsal again, and Andy Amada, respectively. Her main career accomplishment was a Grand Slam title, her only title in singles, at the Electrum Slam this year, with a career high ranking of #4. She currently sits at #6. Thotan currently sits at #31, with the hard court her favorite surface, having reached the quarterfinals and the semifinals of the Cenian Open.

In the doubles, the team is ranked #5. They reached the final at the Electrum Slam and won tournaments at Nova Lisboa and Neu Engollon this year, in addition to a title at Lake Hai'lu'kai last year. They have a style typical of the women's doubles in the game, based off the baseline or one-up strategy, as opposed to the two-up strategy favored by the men. It appears to have been successful, though, especially on clay.

The Cenians are each 31 years of age - and Thotan is a mother, having taken off several years from the tour to raise her daughter; Nagya is unmarried. They have been doubles partners for the past two years and have developed a strong personal relationship with each other. Nagya likes to joke that the two are "sisters from another mister." The two decided to retire from the singles after a late-night discussion in the Paradise City hotel room.

Fellow Cenian Ardil Navsal praised the two, thanking them for their contributions to the singles tour. "They will be missed," he said, before wishing them congratulations for their performances so far and good luck in their doubles tournaments in the future. They are currently in the final of the Paradise City Open, having defeated Yukon and Zowzer of Qasden in a tight match tiebreak in the semifinals, 11-9. They face fellow Qads Reben and Mellows for the title.
Last edited by Ceni on Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Author of GA #244: Physical Sites Protection Act & GA #259: Stopping Invasive Species, coauthor of GA #254: Invasive Species Response Act
Champion, 38th DBC | Runner-up, DBCs 35, 39, 41 | 4th place, CoH 63 | QFs, WC 76 | Qualified, WCs 73-77 | Hosted WC 76 and 79 | NSTT President
<+SJG> Rustler by nature | <Schottia> I always think of Ceni as what it would be like if Long Island was its own nation, ran by Bernie Sanders lol.

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sun Jan 15, 2017 8:20 pm

Paradise City - Singles - Final
Ty Kanelious (QAD)       2   2
Dani Mateus (NDA) 6 6


Paradise City - Doubles - Final
Ellela Thotan/Ciache Nagya (CEN)     6   5  10
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 2 7 4
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sun Jan 15, 2017 9:05 pm

Image

Cadenza - Draw Info
Singles - Main Draw

Singles - Qualifying Draw
Group 1
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD)
Diana Plath (SCH)
Benjamin Thompson (ETN)
Izara Sava (MTJ)

Group 2
Ofir bat Paz (JUD)
Odell Bristol (NDA)
Karina Gerard (NEG)
Jane Smith (TOB)

Group 3
Carus Lurious (SCH)
Edmund Wilkinson (ETN)
Marco Vrient (NEG)
Tony Tuk (QAD)

Group 4
Meaghan Sharples (EFL)
Rob Canson (TOB)
Lou Herriot (NDA)
Paisley Brazzos (QAD)

Group 5
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ)
Jade Oreskovic (SRB)
Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN)
Jess Peterson (TOB)

Group 6
Sukaina Yunan (EFL)
Nik au Ignaa (REV)
Rasmus Milik (MRC)
Maritania Cross (NDA)

Group 7
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB)
Abigail Stevens (ETN)
Max Aswick (NGD)
Edward Hinton (ETN)

Group 8
Laura Roshik (MRC)
Danny Wallson (TOB)
Louis Amada (CEN)
Patrice Lang (REV)

Group 9
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD)
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV)
Jaxton Monty (QAD)
Kurt Dragic (NEG)

Group 10
Megan Elliott (NGD)
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB)
Kate Esposito (REV)
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN)

Group 11
Keeley Sinai (EFL)
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN)
(WC) Duder Vacoasi (KHD)
Maria Julenic (MTJ)

Group 12
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB)
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ)
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN)
Molly Rhonic (MRC)

Doubles - Main Draw

Doubles - Qualifying Draw
Group 1
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB)
Rob Canson/Jess Peterson (TOB)
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA)

Group 2
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD)
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN)
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN)

Group 3
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC)
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA)
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ)

Group 4
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD)
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN)
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN)

Group 5
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH)
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV)
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN)

Group 6
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL)
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH)
Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN)

Group 7
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL)
Dominic Ripaldi/Thierry Garzala (NEG)
Sam Jones/Danny Wallson (TOB)

Group 8
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD)
Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa (REV)
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB)
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
The Serbian Empire
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 57918
Founded: Apr 18, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby The Serbian Empire » Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:23 pm

Serbian Tennis Guide
Doubled Over

Marisa Celeste Frieri and Gisela Stefanovic have expressed interest in pursuing a singles only pursuit going forward. This will be effective at the end of the Astyrian Series if does happen. The reasoning behind this has been stated to be that fatigue is the major reason for this. Unlike the Cenian doubles pairing of Thotan and Nagya, the Serbians are not abandoning singles but rather doubles.

"Simply, there is no way that we can play at our best in either singles or doubles if we're playing in both at this point. There's been matches in singles where it runs long enough that the time on court will rival an entire shift for a more mundane job once we've added doubles into the picture. We may have some five to ten years of good tennis left, but if we don't slow down somewhat I question if we'll even have three good seasons left in Marisa," Gisela stated in a press release.

"We have reached this agreement mutually. The odds of us having continued success playing both singles and doubles is bleak seeing the play style of us changing merely to conserve enough energy to play the match later in the day. Jade and Ria might be young enough to handle this, but I sure as hell will be harming my own performance if I keep grinding along like this. Injuries would be the main concern. I think I'll be returning to doubles after I turn 30 and start winding down singles play to Grand Slams and high money tournaments of the Tier 1 rank. As for the next four years, I'll be exclusively focused on singles," Marisa responded.
LOVEWHOYOUARE~ WOMAN
Level 12 Myrmidon, Level ⑨ Tsundere, Level ✿ Hold My Flower
Bad Idea Purveyor
8 Values: https://8values.github.io/results.html?e=56.1&d=70.2&g=86.5&s=91.9
Left Wing Market Anarchist/Mutualist
TG for Facebook if you want to friend me
Marissa, Goddess of Stratospheric Reach
preferred pronouns: Female ones
Primarily lesbian, but pansexual in nature

User avatar
Ndaku
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1250
Founded: Apr 15, 2014
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Ndaku » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:31 pm

Image
International Football || Association Football || NPL || Tennis || Track and Field || Volleyball || Swimming || Olympics || Handball

Tuesday 17 January 2111

Cadenza Qualifying Groups for Tuesday

CADENZA - Dani Mateus made history as she became the first Ndakene player to claim any ATP title on Sunday; Gabe Anderson was the closest to win an ATP title (a grand-slam in particular) during the Electrum Slam II in 2109. Opening several doors for success early in her career, she managed to position herself in an automatic qualifying position in the Cadenza Clay Trophy.

A few Ndakenes are to play during the qualifiers, however. In group 2 will be 23-year-old Odell Bristol will make his shot to bid himself for a title as well against Ofir bat Paz of Judah, Karina Gerard of Neu Engollon, and Jane Smith of Tobiasia.

Lou Herriot, a semifinalist at the Paradice City open, will give another shot to go big but will have to qualify for it in group 4 against Meaghan Sharples of the Eastfield Lodge, Rob Canson of Tobiasia, and Paisley Brazzos of Qasden.

Maritania Cross has to qualify to go big this time as well; in group 6, she has to take on Sukaina Yunan of Eastfield Lodge, Nik au Ignaa of the Redvale, and Rasmus Milik of Mercedini.

In the doubles draw, we have Furaha Abraham and Brooke Géroux who will need to take on Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic of Serbia, and Rob Canson/Jess Peterson of Tobiasia in order to qualify.

Last, but definitely not least for Ndakene qualifiers, we have in group 3 Manasses Henryson and Itri Rider who will need to confront Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek of Mercedini and Kara Dragovic/Jelena Svitolina of Mattijana to make the best of what they have.

During her press conference with NdakuSports on Monday after her big win, the 20-year-old stated that "tournaments like these, win or loss, really help me for going big in bigger and moderate tournaments. I've realized that there's a difference when playing tennis as a professional tennis player and as a champion. It's a great perk you have when you win, and I'm positive, whether I lose or win, that this mindset will keep me going for a long time in my tennis career" when asked to explain her thoughts after becoming the first Ndakene tennis player to claim a title.

Catch NdakuSports-Tennis live tonight as we fly over to the Cadenzan clay to watch great tennis action!


Related Articles

Tennis: Dani Mateus claims first ATP title
NPL: Season III soon to start
Int'l Football: Ndaku wins first match 5-3 against Ibixa
'Preach the word! Be ready in season and out of season. Convince, rebuke, exhort, with all longsuffering and teaching. I charge you therefore before God and the Lord Jesus Christ, who will judge the living and the dead at His appearing and His kingdom: For the time will come when they will not endure sound doctrine, but according to their own desires, because they have itching ears, they will heap up for themselves teachers; and they will turn their ears away from the truth, and be turned aside to fables. But you be watchful in all things, endure afflictions, do the work of an evangelist, fulfill your ministry.' (II Timothy 4:1-5 NKJV)

Non-denominational Christian. Feel free to telegram me!

User avatar
Vers-Gelderland
Envoy
 
Posts: 330
Founded: Jul 17, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Vers-Gelderland » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:33 pm

Image
On to Cadenza

After a somewhat dismal showing in Paradise City - partially caused by jet lag, partly caused by the hot conditions, partly caused by the all-too-likely deficiencies of less experienced players - the New Gelderlish tennis contingent will head to Cadenza for the second installment of the season-beginning Astyrian Series, the premier home of clay court events. Although this tournament offers only 250 ranking points to the winners and a pittance in prize money, Gelderlish players will be hoping for a better showing than in Paradise City.

At Paradise City, the singles tournament was a little bit disastrous for the Gelderlish players. Out of three younger players in the singles qualifying rounds, only Harry Blackwood qualified, with Aswick and Lennox both having losing records in their qualifying groups. It was disappointing for them, as they had reached the final of the Junior ITT, showing their promise on the circuit. But it was a couple of late nights in the qualifiers as hot days in Paradise City turned into hot nights, pushing play back into the cooler regions of the night. Liam Penderyn qualified automatically for the first round, but lost to qualifier Nik au Agnaa of the Redvale. What a shame for this up-and-coming 18-year-old, now New Gelderland's #4 in singles.

In the doubles, Aswick and Lennox had to go through qualifying but went 0-2 in their group, failing to qualify; Penderyn and Blackwood were seeded fourth, yet lost in the quarterfinals to Yukon and Zowzer of Qasden, who had a dream run, reaching the semifinal. But it was still a disappointing performance, as they made several elementary volley errors, which the Qasden team took advantage of to seal the deal.

The draw for the Cadenzan Clay Trophy looks fairly decent for the Gelderlish players, but first, we have to deal with the qualifying draw. The team sent more of its better players here, as it's not too far of a flight from Costa de Ouro, where the Antillia Masters action will be taking place next week, so most of the players had to avoid qualification, but there are still some qualifying entries. Max Aswick will face a group with Marisa Celeste Frieri as the seeded player, with lower ranking Ethanians Stevens and Hinton as the other competitors in the group; Megan Elliott is seeded, with Ivanov, Esposito, and Tralito posing relatively little threat to the more entrenched Gelderlish player.

In the doubles, Tommy West and Stephanie Brown have to go through qualifying, but at least they are seeded and have a manageable group, with Lang/au Agnaa of the Redvale and Petrovic/Valentia of Serbia posing token opposition at best. In particular, Serbia doesn't seem to put as much emphasis on its doubles play, so West and Brown, mixed doubles quarterfinalists at the Centralis Summer Games, should have more of an easy walk.

It shouldn't be all fun and games, though, as New Gelderland's tennis players will have to go through qualifying in order to reach their dreams of powering through this main draw to perhaps win New Gelderland's first tennis title. It remains to be seen, though, if New Gelderland can muster the luck and the talent to do so. Maybe these Tier 3 events can give players an opportunity to go deep in the draw.
Host, Games of the X Olympiad (Centralis, Electrum/Nassau Bay, New Gelderland) - 2nd, 40 G, 36 S, 33 B
Host - Copa Rushmori XXIII
1st: Celebration of Field Hockey, 1st Neptunia Sixdays, Baptism of Fire 60
Quarterfinals: Cup of Harmony 65, 23rd Copa Rushmori

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:54 pm

Cadenza - Singles - Qualification Day 1
Group 1
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 7
Izara Sava (MTJ) 3 5

Diana Plath (SCH) 6 6 10
Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 1 7 8


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Hadar ben Ofer 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Diana Plath 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Benjamin Thompson 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Izara Sava 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 2
Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 7 6
Jane Smith (TOB) 6 0

Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6
Karina Gerard (NEG) 3 4


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Odell Bristol 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Ofir bat Paz 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Jane Smith 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Karina Gerard 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 3
Carus Lurious (SCH) 7 7
Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 5

Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) 2 7 6
Marco Vrient (NEG) 6 5 3


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Carus Lurious 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Edmund Wilkinson 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Marco Vrient 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Tony Tuk 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Meaghan Sharples (EFL) 2 3
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 6 6

Rob Canson (TOB) 4 2
Lou Herriot (NDA) 6 6


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Lou Herriot 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Paisley Brazzos 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Meaghan Sharples 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Rob Canson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6
Jess Peterson (TOB) 0 0

Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 6 6
Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) 7 3 3


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dominika Lisicki 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Jade Oreskovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Jess Peterson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 6
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 4 4
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 6

Nik au Ignaa (REV) 7 6
Rasmus Milik (MRC) 6 3


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maritania Cross 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Nik au Ignaa 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Rasmus Milik 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Sukaina Yunan 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 7
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 6 6 6
Edward Hinton (ETN) 3 7 1

Abigail Stevens (ETN) 6 6 4
Max Aswick (NGD) 2 7 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marisa Celeste Frieri 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Max Aswick 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Abigail Stevens 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Edward Hinton 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 8
Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 6 3
Patrice Lang (REV) 2 7 6

Danny Wallson (TOB) 3 3
Louis Amada (CEN) 6 6


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Louis Amada 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Patrice Lang 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Laura Roshik 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Danny Wallson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 9
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 6 6
Kurt Dragic (NEG) 4 2

Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 1 5
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 7


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jaxton Monty 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Ofra bat Dekel 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Emma au Fuse de Maris 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Kurt Dragic 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 10
Megan Elliott (NGD) 7 6
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 6 0

Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 6 2 4
Kate Esposito (REV) 4 6 6


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Megan Elliott 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Kate Esposito 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Rog Ion Tralito 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 11
Keeley Sinai (EFL) 6 4 6
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 4 6 4

Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 6 5 13
Duder Vacoasi (KHD) 2 7 11


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Keeley Sinai 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Mihai Carolus Maro 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Duder Vacoasi 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Maria Julenic 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 12
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 5 6 7
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 7 3 5

Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 7 6
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 6 1


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Sami Dominikanov 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Gisela Stefanovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Molly Rhonic 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Claudius Ion Varro 1 0 1 0 2 −2


Cadenza - Singles - Qualification Day 2
Group 1
Izara Sava (MTJ) 7 1 6
Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 6 6 4

Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 7 3 7
Diana Plath (SCH) 5 6 9


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Diana Plath 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Hadar ben Ofer 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Izara Sava 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Benjamin Thompson 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 2
Jane Smith (TOB) 3 6 6
Karina Gerard (NEG) 6 3 4

Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 3 6 3
Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 3 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Odell Bristol 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Ofir bat Paz 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Jane Smith 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Karina Gerard 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 3
Tony Tuk (QAD) 5 2
Marco Vrient (NEG) 7 6

Carus Lurious (SCH) 7 6
Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) 5 2


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Carus Lurious 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Edmund Wilkinson 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Marco Vrient 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Tony Tuk 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 4
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 5 4
Lou Herriot (NDA) 7 6

Meaghan Sharples (EFL) 6 6
Rob Canson (TOB) 1 2


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Lou Herriot 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Paisley Brazzos 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Meaghan Sharples 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Rob Canson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 5
Jess Peterson (TOB) 4 5
Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) 6 7

Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 7 6
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 1


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dominika Lisicki 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Jade Oreskovic 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Jess Peterson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 6
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 3 4
Rasmus Milik (MRC) 2 6 6

Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 6 7
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 4 6


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maritania Cross 2 1 1 3 2 +1
2 Sukaina Yunan 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Nik au Ignaa 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Rasmus Milik 2 1 1 2 3 −1

Group 7
Edward Hinton (ETN) 6 6
Max Aswick (NGD) 2 4

Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 6 4 6
Abigail Stevens (ETN) 3 6 4


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marisa Celeste Frieri 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Edward Hinton 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Max Aswick 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Abigail Stevens 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 8
Patrice Lang (REV) 6 2
Louis Amada (CEN) 7 6

Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 6
Danny Wallson (TOB) 3 3


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Louis Amada 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Patrice Lang 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Laura Roshik 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Danny Wallson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 9
Kurt Dragic (NEG) 6 6 6
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 7 4 4

Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 6 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 3 2


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Ofra bat Dekel 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Kurt Dragic 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Jaxton Monty 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Emma au Fuse de Maris 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 10
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 1 2
Kate Esposito (REV) 6 6

Megan Elliott (NGD) 7 6
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 5 3


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Megan Elliott 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Kate Esposito 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 2 0 2 1 4 −3
4 Rog Ion Tralito 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 11
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 6 2 4
Duder Vacoasi (KHD) 1 6 6

Keeley Sinai (EFL) 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 1 2


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Keeley Sinai 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Mihai Carolus Maro 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Duder Vacoasi 2 1 1 3 3 0
4 Maria Julenic 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 12
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 6 6
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 3 4

Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 2 8
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 4 6 6


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Molly Rhonic 2 1 1 3 2 +1
Sami Dominikanov 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Claudius Ion Varro 2 0 2 0 4 −4


Cadenza - Singles - Qualification Day 3
Group 1
Diana Plath (SCH) 3 2
Izara Sava (MTJ) 6 6

Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 1 3
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Hadar ben Ofer 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Izara Sava 3 2 1 4 3 +1
3 Diana Plath 3 2 1 4 4 0
4 Benjamin Thompson 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 2
Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6
Jane Smith (TOB) 1 4

Karina Gerard (NEG) 6 4 1
Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 1 6 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Odell Bristol 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Ofir bat Paz 3 2 1 5 3 +2 LL
3 Jane Smith 3 1 2 2 5 −3
4 Karina Gerard 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 3
Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) 0 5
Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 7

Marco Vrient (NEG) 3 7 4
Carus Lurious (SCH) 6 6 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Carus Lurious 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Marco Vrient 3 1 2 4 4 0
3 Tony Tuk 3 1 2 2 4 −2
4 Edmund Wilkinson 3 1 2 2 5 −3

Group 4
Rob Canson (TOB) 6 0 2
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 4 6 6

Lou Herriot (NDA) 4 6 6
Meaghan Sharples (EFL) 6 0 2


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Lou Herriot 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Paisley Brazzos 3 2 1 4 3 +1
3 Meaghan Sharples 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Rob Canson 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 5
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 6
Jess Peterson (TOB) 2 2

Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) 3 6 5
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 3 7


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dominika Lisicki 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Jade Oreskovic 3 2 1 4 3 +1
3 Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu 3 1 2 4 4 0
4 Jess Peterson 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 6
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 1 7 7
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 5 5

Rasmus Milik (MRC) 6 3 6
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 4 6 8


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Sukaina Yunan 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
2 Nik au Ignaa 3 2 1 4 3 +1
3 Rasmus Milik 3 1 2 3 5 −2
4 Maritania Cross 3 1 2 4 4 0

Group 7
Abigail Stevens (ETN) 6 3 0
Edward Hinton (ETN) 3 6 6

Max Aswick (NGD) 6 7
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 1 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Edward Hinton 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
2 Max Aswick 3 2 1 4 3 +1 LL
3 Marisa Celeste Frieri 3 2 1 4 4 0
4 Abigail Stevens 3 0 3 3 6 −3

Group 8
Danny Wallson (TOB) 3 6 4
Patrice Lang (REV) 6 4 6

Louis Amada (CEN) 7 6
Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 2


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Louis Amada 3 3 0 6 0 +6 Q
2 Patrice Lang 3 2 1 4 4 0
3 Laura Roshik 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Danny Wallson 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 9
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 6 6 4
Kurt Dragic (NEG) 7 0 6

Jaxton Monty (QAD) 7 5 6
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 5 7 3


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Ofra bat Dekel 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Jaxton Monty 3 2 1 5 3 +2
3 Kurt Dragic 3 2 1 4 4 0
4 Emma au Fuse de Maris 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 10
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 3 4
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 6 6

Kate Esposito (REV) 1 6 6
Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 4 4


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kate Esposito 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Megan Elliott 3 2 1 5 2 +3 LL
3 Rog Ion Tralito 3 1 2 2 4 −2
4 Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 11
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 4 3
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 6 6

Duder Vacoasi (KHD) 2 0
Keeley Sinai (EFL) 6 6


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Keeley Sinai 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Maria Julenic 3 1 2 4 4 0
3 Duder Vacoasi 3 1 2 3 5 −2
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 3 1 2 2 5 −3

Group 12
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 6 4 6
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 4 6 1

Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 1 3
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 6


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Sami Dominikanov 3 2 1 5 3 +2
3 Molly Rhonic 3 1 2 4 4 0
4 Claudius Ion Varro 3 0 3 0 6 −6


Cadenza - Doubles - Qualification Day 1
Group 1
Rob Canson/Jess Peterson (TOB) 6 4
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) 7 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Rob Canson/Jess Peterson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 2
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 2 2


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 3
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 6
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 3 2


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 6 6
Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC) 0 3


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 4 6 10
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 6 2 1


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 6
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 3 1
Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN) 6 6


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 7
Dominic Ripaldi/Thierry Garzala (NEG) 4 7 10
Sam Jones/Danny Wallson (TOB) 6 5 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dominic Ripaldi/Thierry Garzala 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Sam Jones/Danny Wallson 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 8
Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa (REV) 6 6
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 4 4


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 1 0 1 0 2 −2


Cadenza - Doubles - Qualification Day 2
Group 1
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 7 2 11
Rob Canson/Jess Peterson (TOB) 6 6 9


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Rob Canson/Jess Peterson 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 2
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 6
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 2 2


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 3
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 4 4
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 3 6 6
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 6 0 10


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 1 0 1 1 2 −1
3 Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 6 2 10
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 1 6 8


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 6
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL) 6 1 5
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 3 6 10


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 7
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 7 6
Dominic Ripaldi/Thierry Garzala (NEG) 5 2


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Cristos Browning/Mya Browning 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Dominic Ripaldi/Thierry Garzala 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Sam Jones/Danny Wallson 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 8
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 6
Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa (REV) 3 2


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tommy West/Stephanie Brown 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 1 0 1 0 2 −2


Cadenza - Doubles - Qualification Day 3
Group 1
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) 3 3
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Rob Canson/Jess Peterson 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 2
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 4 3
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 3
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 6 2 7
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 4 6 10


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 4
Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC) 6 3 10
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 4 6 7


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 5
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 1 2
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 6 6


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 6
Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN) 6 5 10
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL) 2 7 5


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 7
Sam Jones/Danny Wallson (TOB) 1 0
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 6 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Cristos Browning/Mya Browning 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Dominic Ripaldi/Thierry Garzala 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Sam Jones/Danny Wallson 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 8
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 3 6 10
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 4 12


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tommy West/Stephanie Brown 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 2 0 2 1 4 −3


There appeared to be some errors in the draw - in Group 4, the second Maro/Varro was replaced by Sintarnov/Rymin.
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
The Serbian Empire
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 57918
Founded: Apr 18, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby The Serbian Empire » Wed Jan 18, 2017 2:44 pm

Serbian Tennis Guide
G I S E L A ' S A E S T H E T I C S

Sorry for the vaporwave title, but Gisela Stefanovic has taken the next step in her career's development cycle. She actually looks like a viable tournament contender now that she has advanced out of the group play or gotten a group play bye as of late in three of her last four NSTT events. The advanced metrics are suggesting she has reached a level of play that is usually only seen in those who contend for tournament wins and is destined for a major breakthrough at some point this season. She has also advanced through the doubles group play as well. However, her days of playing doubles seem to be numbered due to doubles partner Marisa Celeste Frieri's struggles to achieve the same success in singles.

Vladimir Ivanov Ivanovic Struggles Again

Injury seems to be nagging the top male tennis player from the Serbian Empire again. Performance for Vladimir when healthy is more than adequate, but that's not enough when it seems like every few tournaments that his hamstring falters. It just leaves everyone befuddled when another 0-3 in group play occurs. But it's happened again. He may continue to struggle through the Astyrian Series, but he seems to be wanting to shut it down after these tournaments out of declining performance. If things don't improve soon, he may be the first of the vanguard to retire from the sport for good as he is on the wrong side of 30.
LOVEWHOYOUARE~ WOMAN
Level 12 Myrmidon, Level ⑨ Tsundere, Level ✿ Hold My Flower
Bad Idea Purveyor
8 Values: https://8values.github.io/results.html?e=56.1&d=70.2&g=86.5&s=91.9
Left Wing Market Anarchist/Mutualist
TG for Facebook if you want to friend me
Marissa, Goddess of Stratospheric Reach
preferred pronouns: Female ones
Primarily lesbian, but pansexual in nature

User avatar
Vers-Gelderland
Envoy
 
Posts: 330
Founded: Jul 17, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Vers-Gelderland » Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:58 pm

Image
Elliott, Aswick move on to next round


After three days of qualification matches, all New Gelderlish players entered into the Cadenzan Clay Trophy have made it to the first round proper of their respective events, with the help of a bit of luck - after coming in second in their groups, both Max Aswick and Megan Elliott were granted lucky loser spots into the main draw, while Tommy West and Stephanie Brown qualified for a straight pass into the main round. They join Liam Penderyn and Mark Southgate in the singles, and the doubles team joins Southgate/Elliott and Clarke/Herbert in the doubles main draw.

Max Aswick started with a close victory in his qualifying group, downing Abigail Stevens 2-6, 7-6, 6-4 in a tight match. He looked a bit out of place in the first set, with his comparatively weak serve being hammered by the Ethanian. He looked down and out in the second set, falling behind 4-3, 5-4, and 6-5 before breaking back each time, and went down 3-0 in the tiebreaker before winning it 7-3. It was quite a comeback from the Gelderlish player, and he continued his momentum through a tight third set, breaking in the tenth game to seal the set. Megan Elliott, meanwhile, started the qualifying rounds off easier; although Rog Ion Tralito took her to a tiebreak in the first set, she bageled the Natanian and Nost player in the second set.

The second round of singles qualifying was more disappointing for Aswick; he could not improve his serve, meaning that Edward Hinton pounded it throughout the 6-2, 6-4 win; although Aswick broke Hinton twice in the second set, including one game with a magnificent one-handed backhand return, he could not break enough times to overcome Hinton's lead on serve. Megan Elliott, on the other hand, had almost the same storyline as the game against Tralito; Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov took her to 12 games in the first set, then promptly capitulated in the second, winning only two games.

In the third round of singles, Max Aswick fared a little better than in the second round, crushing Marisa Celeste Frieri of Serbia 6-1 in the first set, breaking her weak serve several times in the first set, before she got the opportunity to get in the match. The second set was an altogether more topsy-turvy affair, as Aswick and Frieri both got multiple breaks on each other before Aswick finally settled the match, 8-6 in the tiebreak. Megan Elliott, however, was not so fortunate, losing in a tight three-set affair to Kate Esposito of the Redvale. She won the first set easily, 6-1, before falling behind by just one break in each of the next two, losing them 6-4, 6-4, to the diminutive youngster of the relatively unknown country. Although both players went 2-1, they were granted lucky loser spots in the main draw.

In the doubles, Tommy West and Stephanie Brown had a relatively easy win over Lang and au Agnaa before having a tough tiebreaker in their match against Petrovic/Valentia of Serbia, only prevailing 12-10 after saving 2 match points, at 9-8 and 10-9, with crisp volley winners before taking home the victory with a pass on the return in order to qualify directly.

In the first round of singles action tomorrow, Liam Penderyn faces qualifier Edward Hinton; lucky loser Max Aswick faces Cenian qualifier Louis Amada; and Megan Elliott faces the other lucky loser, Ofir bat Paz of Judea. It will be interesting to see if New Gelderland can take on these opponents or go far into the draw, which is headlined by former world #1 Ardil Navsal. Let's hope that they do.
Host, Games of the X Olympiad (Centralis, Electrum/Nassau Bay, New Gelderland) - 2nd, 40 G, 36 S, 33 B
Host - Copa Rushmori XXIII
1st: Celebration of Field Hockey, 1st Neptunia Sixdays, Baptism of Fire 60
Quarterfinals: Cup of Harmony 65, 23rd Copa Rushmori

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:13 pm

Cadenza - Singles - Round of 28
Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD)               4   0
Lou Herriot (NDA) 6 6

Estela Fenton-Millington (EFL) 6 7
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 0 5

Liam Penderyn (NGD) 6 6
Edward Hinton (ETN) 3 1

Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 6 4 2
Megan Elliott (NGD) 4 6 6

Noah Damaris (CEN) 6 6
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 3 1

Max Aswick (NGD) 7 6
Louis Amada (CEN) 5 3

Carus Lurious (SCH) 4 6
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 7

Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 6 6
Kate Esposito (REV) 4 4

Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 1 1
Dani Mateus (NDA) 4 6 6

Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 4 3

Adam Gory (SCH) 6 6
Keeley Sinai (EFL) 3 0

Mei Jokek (MRC) 3 1
Mark Southgate (NGD) 6 6
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Wed Jan 18, 2017 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Vers-Gelderland
Envoy
 
Posts: 330
Founded: Jul 17, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Vers-Gelderland » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:34 pm

Image
Blockbuster clashes set for next round


All four Gelderlish players entered in the singles of the Cadenzan Clay Trophy have received seeded players in the second round of singles action, while the doubles players have some monumental clashes ahead of them too. If they lose, it will be yet another ho-hum Gelderlish tournament - but if they win, there is the potential to be the best tournament ever for New Gelderland in general.

Liam Penderyn faced Edward Hinton, who had defeated Max Aswick in the singles qualifying, in the first round of singles action. The first six games stayed on serve, but Penderyn had finally settled into the match, able to break twice to seal the first set with some excellent forehand winners. His practice in keeping returns in play has seen him improve his break percentage. In the second set, he mixed it up with some serve-and-volleying, which totally stymied Hinton, who wasn't expecting that. He now faces sixth seed Estela Fenton-Millington of Eastfield Lodge, with the potential to face former #1 Ardil Navsal in the quarterfinals.

Megan Elliott and Ofir bat Paz, two of the three Lucky Losers making it out of qualifying, had an interesting match. Bat Paz started out the first set with a 4-0 lead, but Eliott managed a comeback to tie the set up at 4 all. Unfortunately for Elliott, though, bat Paz broke her and then consolidated the break, holding for the set. The second set was pretty topsy-turvy, with the first 9 games being breaks of serve; Elliott got the upper hand, however, and served for the set successfully. In the third set, Elliott had more stamina than the tired bat Paz, and she was forcing her opponent to make too many mistakes in winning the set 6-2. She now faces third seed Eliza Reusmann in the second round.

Max Aswick had an interesting match against Louis Amada. Initially, Aswick had a hard time dealing with the Amada serve, but his own less-than-stellar serve didn't take too much of a pummelling from the Amada return, thanks to Aswick constantly serving to the Amada backhand to avoid getting caught with a good forehand winner. That strategy seemed to work, for Aswick held off the Amada serve, and as he got into the match, he found the tools to break it more often, such as in the twelfth game of the first set. The second set was still tough, but he managed it a little easier, winning 6-3 to book a spot against Cenian big server Noah Damaris in the second round.

Mark Southgate, the highest ranking of the players New Gelderland sent to this tournament at #50, had the easiest time of all of the players, winning a fairly easy game 6-3, 6-1 against Mei Jokek of Mercedini. Jokek simply could not withstand the harsh effects of the Southgate serve and his unconventional serve-and-volley tactics, while Southgate used the chip-and-charge return strategy to great effect, often burying the returns deep, but still with a lot of spin. He booked a spot against #8 seed Adam Gory in the second round.

In the doubles, Southgate and Elliott, the mixed doubles gold medallists from the Centralis Summer Olympics, will take on the NSTT's second-best mixed doubles pair, Leo Garry and Elizabeth Quehall of Britonisea, the reigning Electrum Slam champions. They've also won the AOpen with their aggressive play - so this should be a clash to watch. Jill Clark and Melissa Herbert received a wild card in the doubles, and they play second seeds Will Nolovor and Kell Korden in the first round, which should be interesting to see how the volleyers Nolovor and Korden fare against the baseline team of Clark and Herbert. Finally, qualifiers Tommy West and Stephanie Brown face fellow qualifiers Franklin Polymar and Yves Whitz of Qasden.

We wish all the Gelderlish players luck in their next round, and may they make New Gelderland proud!
Host, Games of the X Olympiad (Centralis, Electrum/Nassau Bay, New Gelderland) - 2nd, 40 G, 36 S, 33 B
Host - Copa Rushmori XXIII
1st: Celebration of Field Hockey, 1st Neptunia Sixdays, Baptism of Fire 60
Quarterfinals: Cup of Harmony 65, 23rd Copa Rushmori

User avatar
Ceni
Senator
 
Posts: 3747
Founded: Jun 26, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Ceni » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:47 pm

NSTT - News
New Paradise City champions crowned

A pair of entertaining title clashes in Paradise City attracted the city's elite and intelligentsia descended on the Claudius Griffincrest National Arena for the final matches of the Paradise City Open. Although the sport was distracted by a pair of Costenho activists protesting the alleged abuses of the Griffincrest Corporation, the sponsors of the tournament, the final matches got off on time, and immediately wowed the crowd with the exciting doubles match, which came on first.

Ellela Thotan and Ciache Nagya, after announcing that they had retired from the singles game to focus on doubles, were coming in as first seeds, but were arguably more tired than their opponents, having played three three-set matches before the final, while their opponents, Reben and Mellows of Qasden, had only played one, in their upset against Garry and Quehall of Britonisea in the first round. Thotan and Nagya got off the first set on the right foot, winning the set 6-2, and sprung off to a 4-0 lead in the second set. But then the fatigue crept in, and Reben and Mellows were able to nullify the baseline-based game of Thotan and Nagya with some well-placed drop shots. They took advantage of their opponents' fatigue and took the second set 7-5, sending the match to a match tiebreak. Thotan and Nagya conceded a mini-break near the beginning but got back up from that initial loss and never looked back, taking the match tiebreak, their fourth in four matches, and the title by a score of 10-4. They take home 300 ranking points and yet another trophy for their collection.

The singles final was a bit of an unanticipated one, featuring the unseeded Qad player Ty Kanelious and the Ndakene lucky loser Dani Mateus. Mateus was apparently in a hurry to catch her Global Wings flight to Cadenza for the next round of action on the Astyrian Series, worrying that she would be placed in qualifiers and have to play the next day, as she utterly dominated the match, 6-2, 6-2. She marks the first Ndakene to win a NSTT singles title, as well as the first Lucky Loser to win a title of any kind. She takes home 300 ranking points for her excellent run, while Kanelious leaves for Antillia not disappointed with his haul of 225.
Author of GA #244: Physical Sites Protection Act & GA #259: Stopping Invasive Species, coauthor of GA #254: Invasive Species Response Act
Champion, 38th DBC | Runner-up, DBCs 35, 39, 41 | 4th place, CoH 63 | QFs, WC 76 | Qualified, WCs 73-77 | Hosted WC 76 and 79 | NSTT President
<+SJG> Rustler by nature | <Schottia> I always think of Ceni as what it would be like if Long Island was its own nation, ran by Bernie Sanders lol.

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:49 pm

Cadenza - Round of 16 - Singles
Ardil Navsal (CEN)                 6   4   3
Lou Herriot (NDA) 3 6 6

Estela Fenton-Millington (EFL) 5 4
Liam Penderyn (NGD) 7 6

Eliza Reusmann (SCH) 6 2 2
Megan Elliott (NGD) 4 6 6

Noah Damaris (CEN) 6 5
Max Aswick (NGD) 7 7

Simcha bat Dor (JUD) 1 3
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6

Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 7 3 3
Dani Mateus (NDA) 5 6 6

Marisa Maradona (CEN) 2 6 6
Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 4 1

Adam Gory (SCH) 6 5 6
Mark Southgate (NGD) 4 7 7


Cadenza - Round of 16 - Doubles
Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN)                       6   6
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 2 3

Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 3 7 10
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 6 6 7

Leo Garry/ Elizabeth Quehall (BRI) 0 7 5
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6 10

Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN) 4 6 8
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 3 10

Will Nolovor/Kell Korden (CEN) 1 6 2
Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 3 10

Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 6 10
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 4 7 4

Anat ben Yonah/Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 5 10
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 4 7 5

Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 0 6 10
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 4 4
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Ndaku
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1250
Founded: Apr 15, 2014
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Ndaku » Thu Jan 19, 2017 10:24 pm

Image
International Football || Association Football || NPL || Tennis || Track and Field || Volleyball || Swimming || Olympics || Handball

Thursday 19 January 2111

Courtside Report: Round of 16 at the Cadenza Clay Trophy

CADENZA - Glorious day, glorious wins for some Ndakene tennis players of the ATP Astyrian Series.

The round of 16 began with 21-year-old underdog Lou Herriot taking on the notable Cenian veteran player Ardil Navsal in a 3-set thriller. Herriot experienced a shaky start of the match amid Navsal's powerful strokes and well-placed placements when serving. Breaking him twice in order to get the set, Navsal was able to claim a 3-6 opening set. Herriot did not back down, nor was he willing to give up the effort that brought him this far. Herriot had to adapt to the pushing and shoving the Cenian tennis veteran was pulling on him and found ways to return strokes that were just as powerful and consistent, thus producing a thrilling and truly physical performance from both sides of the court. At 4-all, Herriot began unleashing several rocketing shots while on the heels of his wheels and broke Navsal's serve in order to claim the second set 6-4 to stay alive. Herriot continued his march to the third set has he and Navsal battled as the 3-hour mark approached. Breaking the Cenian early in the third, this gave Herriot a break needed to guarantee him a victory. Eventually, at 5-3, Navsal serving, Herriot was able to close the match with a 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 victory after an unforced error from Ardil Navsal, setting him up with Liam Penderyn of New Gelderland in the quarter-finals.

20-year-old underdog and Griffencrest Paradice Open champion Dani Mateus took on Mattias Doerwald of Neu Engollon in a three-set scare. The first set was a tight one as Doerwald and Mateus kept every point short and to the point, meaning that both sides of the court had exceptional serve accuracy and consistency. The 6'1" (185.4 cm) tall Ndakene at 5-all had to approach the net several times to force winners which all failed, allowing Doerwald to claim the first set 5-7. After quite the shaky start, Mateus was determined to keep pushing forward and managed to find a break early in the set and leading 5-3, allowing her to claim a 6-3 second set to stay in the match. Mateus kept playing quality tennis against Doerwald of Neu Engollon and eventually claimed a well-earned 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, further allowing her to claim a spot in the quarterfinals against Dominika Lisicki of Mattijana.

23-year-old Odell Bristol took on Marisa Maradona of Ceni in quite an entertaining 3-set. Bristol seemed to have almost no problem with the way he was playing as he maintained a solid and consistent play, thus allowing him to claim a 6-2 first set. Maradona of Ceni didn't back down nor was afflicted by the intimidating Ndakene's rocket of first serves as she pulled off some extraordinary return winners. By doing this, and maintaining her service points and games, she was able to break Bristol once and claim the second set 4-6. Bristol had to see a trainer early in the third set allegedly from irritation and pain from his calves and pushed to continue. Unfortunately, his calves failed to have him move freely about the court as he did the first set, allowing the Cenian to claim a 6-2, 4-6, 1-6 victory.

On the doubles draw, the only qualifying Ndakene duo Manasses Henryson and Itri Rider took on Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki of Mattijana in a remarkable comeback from the first set. Kampl/Lisicki was simply dominating the court and the net in the first set, which made it very difficult for Rider/Henryson to keep up and fire back. Attacks on serve and many net push, the Mattijanans were able to claim a 0-6 first set. Rider/Henryson came back the second set storming all over the net, as the 24-year-old net specialist Itri Rider was the main man for it. Spectacular net plays from the Ndakenes allowed them a chance to stay alive and play a super tie-breaker. Both sides of the court demonstrated great determination and courage, but in the end, Rider/Henryson prevailed with a 0-6, 6-4, [10-4] victory, allowing a spot in the quarterfinals against Anat ben Yonah/Hadar ben Ofer of Judah.

Be sure to stay tuned with NdakuSports-Tennis for more updates and live coverages!


Related Articles

Olympics: NDISA suspect more gang affiliations among Olympians
NPL: Season III soon to start
Int'l Football: Ndaku enters the knockout stages with ease
'Preach the word! Be ready in season and out of season. Convince, rebuke, exhort, with all longsuffering and teaching. I charge you therefore before God and the Lord Jesus Christ, who will judge the living and the dead at His appearing and His kingdom: For the time will come when they will not endure sound doctrine, but according to their own desires, because they have itching ears, they will heap up for themselves teachers; and they will turn their ears away from the truth, and be turned aside to fables. But you be watchful in all things, endure afflictions, do the work of an evangelist, fulfill your ministry.' (II Timothy 4:1-5 NKJV)

Non-denominational Christian. Feel free to telegram me!

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:17 am

Cadenza - Singles - Quarterfinals
Lou Herriot (NDA)          6   6
Liam Penderyn (NGD) 4 3

Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6
Max Aswick (NGD) 1 2

Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 3 1
Dani Mateus (NDA) 4 6 6

Marisa Maradona (CEN) 7 3 4
Mark Southgate (NGD) 5 6 6


Cadenza - Doubles - Quarterfinals
Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN)                       6   6  10
Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 2 7 5

Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 1 3

Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 7
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 2 6

Anat ben Yonah/Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 7 8
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 7 6 10
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:50 pm

Cadenza - Singles - Semifinals
Lou Herriot (NDA)        6   2
Megan Elliott (NGD) 7 6

Dani Mateus (NDA) 6 6
Mark Southgate (NGD) 3 4


Cadenza - Doubles - Semifinals
Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN)            6   6  10
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 7 3 6

Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 7 6
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 4
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Ndaku
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1250
Founded: Apr 15, 2014
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Ndaku » Sun Jan 22, 2017 12:09 am

Image
International Football || Association Football || NPL || Tennis || Track and Field || Volleyball || Swimming || Olympics || Handball

Sunday 22 January 2111

Dani Mateus is Back at it Again

CADENZA - The semifinal matches were played and broadcasted today at the 2111 Cadenzan Clay Trophy, featuring Griffencrest Paradise Open champion Dani Mateus, Paradise Open semifinalist Lou Herriot, and Ndakene duo Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider. All 4 Ndakene players were found against New Gelderland opponents, interestingly.

Lou Herriot was the first Ndakene up to play against Megan Elliott of New Gelderland. From the beginning, compared to his previous matches, the Ndakene qualifier was not playing his serious game as he continued to miss opportunities and did not go for many as well. He managed to hold on his services without getting broken, but a few unforced errors and a double fault would cause Herriot to lose the first set and allow Elliott to be up one set. Missing all the created chances, the loss of the first set mentally affected Herriot while his play became even worse. More unforced errors, and off-to-the-side ball tosses (despite the fact the wind was negligible and it was overcast). Elliott took advantage of the continued fall of Herriot's campaign for an NSTT title, eventually enabling her to claim a 6-7, 2-6 victory over Lou Herriot.

20-year-old Dani Mateus took on Mark Southgate of New Gelderland in a cruising and well-played straight sets. Throughout the whole match, Mateus showed little difficulty maintaining her service points and games, and sustained a consistent and solid play, which demonstrated high-quality tennis coming from her racquet. In the first set at 2-all, Mateus serving, both sides of the court engaged themselves in extended and physical rallies, an average of 16. From there, all Mateus had to worry about was to return Southgate's pounding serves in order to keep up her lead, and she eventually claimed a 6-3 first set. Southgate did not show any signs of backing down as he unleashed insane forehand winners in order to avoid long rallies. By this kind of game going, both Mateus and Southgate managed to hold their serves. At 5-all, Mateus serving for the match, Southgate unleashed a couple of impressive forehands and even backhand winners to attempt a break to stay alive, but some of the shots ended up in the net, allowing Mateus to march onto the final round with a 6-3, 6-4 victory. She is to take on Megan Elliott of New Gelderland.

Image
Dani Mateus on Saturday


Over in the doubles draw were Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider of the United Human Federation taking on Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert of New Gelderland in a difficult and truly superb match. Both sides of the court in the first set demonstrated their net specialties and their racquet skills and overall reflexes as both Henryson/Rider and Clark/Herbert could not break each other. The first set lasted an hour and 24 minutes as both sides were simply consistent and quick. Unfortunately, at 8-all in the tie-break, Manasses Henryson serving, Jill Clark delivered an unreturnable return out of Henryson and Rider's reach, giving them a break and subsequentially the set. Clark/Herbert broke Henryson and Rider early in the second set, which made it very difficult for the Ndakenes to make a comeback. Eventually, the New Gelderland duo finished off Henryson/Rider with a 6-7, 4-6 victory.

Don't miss out on Dani Mateus' second consecutive NSTT final today at 17:30 on NdakuSports-Tennis!


Related Articles

Olympics: NDISA suspect more gang affiliations among Olympians
NPL: Season III soon to start
Int'l Football: Team Ndaku to take on Drawkland in round of 16 of the 2111 BoF
'Preach the word! Be ready in season and out of season. Convince, rebuke, exhort, with all longsuffering and teaching. I charge you therefore before God and the Lord Jesus Christ, who will judge the living and the dead at His appearing and His kingdom: For the time will come when they will not endure sound doctrine, but according to their own desires, because they have itching ears, they will heap up for themselves teachers; and they will turn their ears away from the truth, and be turned aside to fables. But you be watchful in all things, endure afflictions, do the work of an evangelist, fulfill your ministry.' (II Timothy 4:1-5 NKJV)

Non-denominational Christian. Feel free to telegram me!

User avatar
Vers-Gelderland
Envoy
 
Posts: 330
Founded: Jul 17, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Vers-Gelderland » Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:43 pm

Image
Gelderlish players set milestones


At the Cadenza Clay Trophy, New Gelderlish players have set milestones for themselves and their country as they continue their ominous run of form throughout the Astyrian Series, starting with this tournament across the waters from Costa de Ouro, where the Antillia Masters tournament will take place for the next two weeks. In particular, Megan Elliott reached her first NSTT final by defeating Lou Herriot of Ndaku in the semifinals, making her only the second Lucky Loser ever to reach a NSTT final, while becoming the first Gelderlish player to reach a NSTT singles final; meanwhile, Jill Clark and Melissa Herbert become the first ever Gelderlish pair to reach a NSTT doubles final, defeating Manasses Henryson and Itri Rider in the semifinals.

It will be an interesting final, against Ndaku's Dani Mateus - who won last week in Paradise City and was granted a Special Exempt status to participate in the tournament without having to go through qualifiers. She first defeated Judean Hadar ben Ofer in the first round, following up that grinding two-set win with a win over seventh seed Mattias Doerwald. Then she beat qualifier Dominika Lisicki of Mattijana to set up a meeting with New Gelderland's own Mark Southgate, a player within the top fifty, and easily vanquishing him. There now come two questions about the Ndakene's rise - is she the new Dagmar Liusaidh (who went on a tear like this at the beginning of last year), and can anyone stop her? At least Megan Elliott will have her chance, having defeated Lou Herriot, who defeated Ardil Navsal, and third seed Eliza Reusmann to even make the final.

Jill Clark and Melissa Herbert have shown their baseline skills all week, with the return winner in the first set tiebreak in their semifinal sealing the whole deal only exemplifying their strategy for the week. They've been trying to hit return winners and passing shot winners, and it seems to be working so far, seeing as they reached the finals. They started off the week by defeating second seeds Nolovor and Korden, effectively disarming their serve-and-volley arsenal, before defeating teammates West and Brown, who also use that serve-and-volley, but with a little bit less of an aggressive combination. They finally defeated Henryson and Rider of Ndaku to book their spot in the final, where they will face first seeds Val Korekal and Jac Iegis, who will go up to number two in the world by reaching the final. They also use a serve-and-volley strategy, but it seems that it's one pretty suited to the clay surface, seeing as they reached the final of the World Tour Finals, against some of the best teams in the world, on that clay surface. It's probably because of their effective return game as well as their good serving, which makes them the classic all-court team.

So there will be two scintillating finals here in Cadenza, both of them featuring a Gelderlish player, which is a milestone for the team - never before has New Gelderland had one player in a final, much less two. We wish all our competitors luck in the final, and may the best team win - if they're Gelderlish, that is.
Host, Games of the X Olympiad (Centralis, Electrum/Nassau Bay, New Gelderland) - 2nd, 40 G, 36 S, 33 B
Host - Copa Rushmori XXIII
1st: Celebration of Field Hockey, 1st Neptunia Sixdays, Baptism of Fire 60
Quarterfinals: Cup of Harmony 65, 23rd Copa Rushmori

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sun Jan 22, 2017 7:46 pm

Cadenza - Singles - Final
Megan Elliott (NGD)      6   3   1
Dani Mateus (NDA) 3 6 6


Cadenza - Doubles - Final
Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN)          5   6  11
Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 7 3 9
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:17 pm

Image

Antillia - Draw Info
Singles - Main Draw

Singles - Qualifying Draw
Group 1
Meaghan Sharples (EFL)
Starlin Azocar (SRB)
Max Aswick (NGD)
Bilaal Bilclough (EFL)

Group 2
Laura Roshik (MRC)
Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN)
Jeanna Hakim (NDA)
Cristas Roth (REV)

Group 3
Feyrord Poniac (QAD)
Anna Jones (SCH)
Jade Oreskovic (SRB)
Ioana au Fuse (REV)

Group 4
Charlotte Little (ETN)
Gage Estrada (REV)
Franklin Polymar (QAD)
Rasmus Milik (MRC)

Group 5
Ofir bat Paz (JUD)
Tony Tuk (QAD)
Edward Hinton (ETN)
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ)

Group 6
Paul Chinra (TOB)
Karina Gerard (NEG)
Mila Sekera (SRB)
Patrice Lang (REV)

Group 7
Alastair Breaker (ETN)
Alexander Linip (MRC)
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura (NTN)
Maria Julenic (MTJ)

Group 8
Carus Lurious (SCH)
Benjamin Thompson (ETN)
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV)
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB)

Group 9
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD)
Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN)
Ria Valentia (SRB)
Paisley Brazzos (QAD)

Group 10
Melissa Herbert (NGD)
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB)
Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD)
Mihai Caeso Mihailescu (NTN)

Group 11
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB)
Sarah Johnson (TOB)
Harry Blackwood (NGD)
Timmy Yukon (QAD)

Group 12
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB)
Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD)
Maritania Cross (NDA)
Rikard Kampl (MTJ)

Group 13
Linwood Marchand (NDA)
Livnat bat Avram (JUD)
Icy Mellows (QAD)
Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ)

Group 14
Aljaž Isaac (EFL)
Jaxton Monty (QAD)
Ravid ben Yehoshua (JUD)
Mayeso Kayden (NDA)

Group 15
Jim Cowie (SCH)
Sabina Soca (MTJ)
Kate Esposito (REV)
Alcides Ferrara (SRB)

Group 16
Samuel Hartnell (ETN)
Jane Smith (TOB)
Yves Whitz (QAD)
Goran Petrovic (SRB)

Group 17
Sukaina Yunan (EFL)
Anat ben Yonah (JUD)
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN)
Molly Rhonic (MRC)

Group 18
Jasmine Abraw (ETN)
Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN)
Alex Sanders (TOB)
Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD)

Group 19
Aljaž Corluka (MTJ)
Mikhayhu Lévesque (NDA)
Jonum Korlovia (MRC)
Shane Neri (REV)

Group 20
Mattias Burges (MTJ)
Elke Hartung (NEG)
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN)
Keita Fellaci (REV)

Group 21
Keeley Sinai (EFL)
Diana Plath (SCH)
Marco Vrient (NEG)
Jakub au Ignaa (REV)

Group 22
Martin Bond (NDA)
Sanja Molanovic (MTJ)
Nik au Ignaa (REV)
Haylee Hedlund (EFL)

Group 23
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ)
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro (NTN)
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC)
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN)

Group 24
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD)
Julian Slazic (MTJ)
Alba Baxter (SCH)
Ion Victor Amúlio (NTN)

Doubles - Main Draw

Doubles - Qualifying Draw
Group 1
(WC) Botack Andiam/Johmer Vales (CEN)
Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA)
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD)

Group 2
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL)
Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz (JUD)
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD)

Group 3
(WC) Kika Dovan/Neia Dovan (CEN)
Peter Highbury/Sandra Billton (ETN)
Masuma Hodson/Adelaide Frost (NDA)

Group 4
Giorgio Irani/Clementina Travers (EFL)
Rafferty Henri/Karissa Macy (NDA)
Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB)

Group 5
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH)
Blair Forest/Donny Knight (QAD)
Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB)

Group 6
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)
Feyrord Poniac/Jaxton Monty (QAD)
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL)

Group 7
Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert (NGD)
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB)
Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD)

Group 8
Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard (NEG)
Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC)
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB)

Group 9
Newton Gray/Thomas Greene (ETN)
Mattias Burges/ Aljaž Corluka (MTJ)
Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG)

Group 10
Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi (NEG)
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ)
Catherine Kruminš/Adam Gory (SCH)

Group 11
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD)
Starlin Azocar/Alcides Ferrara (SRB)
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC)

Group 12
Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers (ETN)
Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse (REV)
Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos (NTN)

Group 13
(WC) Andy Amada/Noah Damaris (CEN)
Batsheva bat Erez/Simcha bat Dor (JUD)
Maria Julenic/ Sami Dominikanov (MTJ)

Group 14
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC)
Marko Pejic/Mila Sekera (SRB)
Aviv bat Roi/Ofra bat Dekel (JUD)

Group 15
Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto (EFL)
Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD)
Tony Tuk/Paisley Brazzos (QAD)

Group 16
Julian Slazic/ Lara Basic (MTJ)
Eliza Reusmann/Jill Walker (SCH)
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA)

Group 17
Jake Cartson/Steven King (ETN)
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV)
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro/Mihai Caeso Mihailescu (NTN)

Group 18
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL)
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH)
Patrice Lang/Shane Neri (REV)

Group 19
Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton (NDA)
Mihaela Ioana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN)
Keita Fellaci/Alvaro Cevallos (REV)

Group 20
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD)
Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada (REV)
Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic (SRB)

Group 21
Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic (CDO)
Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu (NTN)
Cristas Roth/Jakub au Ignaa (REV)

Group 22
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL)
Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ)
Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung (NEG)

Group 23
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ)
Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso (NEG)
Alex Narkis/Jason Moore (ETN)

Group 24
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB)
Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD)
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD)
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
The Serbian Empire
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 57918
Founded: Apr 18, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby The Serbian Empire » Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:39 pm

Serbian Tennis Guide
Can Mateus Be Stopped?

Ndakene tennis player Dani Mateus has won the singles portion of the first two tournaments of the year and has seemingly become an elite threat. The question is can anyone stop her from winning other than the Cenian contingency who pretty much crowd fields with sheer numbers of top 30 players. The best bets come from places such as Schottia, Judea, or the flotilla of Serbians who can fight through group play and somehow develop enough momentum. The problem is that not even Cenians have stopped Mateus at smaller tournaments although Marisa Maradona and Louis Amada aren't exactly the elite threats that Botack Andiam or Johmer Vales are. Serbian players merely are available in sheer numbers, but only a handful are really more than threats to make it through group play and get bounced out at a later point. The others have started slowly, but may be able to get an upper hand. However, can anyone beat the hottest hand in tennis at this time? The answer is frankly, nobody knows.
You must be a subscriber of the Serbian Tennis Guide to see the rest of the article

Group Play Assignment Day

The Serbian Empire has fielded a full batch of players for the Antillia Masters. Thus some of the players you usually only see in doubles pairings are around to compete along with young prospects like Ria Valentia who usually are playing back in Serbia proper in national level completion as a top seed there. Others like Goran Petrovic are merely around for the money, or should we say around to cause gambling houses to encourage betting on matches. Many less regarded players are sponsored by gambling houses to encourage betting amongst gamblers who are expected to lose in group play. As the odds of a player like Starlin Azocar beating Max Aswick are poor, the odds of people betting on Azocar for patriotism reasons are likely to pay into the gambling house rather than receive a payout for a victory.
You must be a subscriber of the Serbian Tennis Guide to see the rest of the article
LOVEWHOYOUARE~ WOMAN
Level 12 Myrmidon, Level ⑨ Tsundere, Level ✿ Hold My Flower
Bad Idea Purveyor
8 Values: https://8values.github.io/results.html?e=56.1&d=70.2&g=86.5&s=91.9
Left Wing Market Anarchist/Mutualist
TG for Facebook if you want to friend me
Marissa, Goddess of Stratospheric Reach
preferred pronouns: Female ones
Primarily lesbian, but pansexual in nature

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:58 pm

Antillia - Singles - Qualification Day 1
Group 1
Meaghan Sharples (EFL) 6 3 4
Bilaal Bilclough (EFL) 4 6 6

Starlin Azocar (SRB) 7 4 3
Max Aswick (NGD) 6 6 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Bilaal Bilclough 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Max Aswick 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Meaghan Sharples 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Starlin Azocar 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 2
Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 2 7
Cristas Roth (REV) 2 6 6

Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN) 1 4
Jeanna Hakim (NDA) 6 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jeanna Hakim 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Laura Roshik 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Cristas Roth 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Mihaela Ioana Prisco 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 3
Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 7 6
Ioana au Fuse (REV) 5 0

Anna Jones (SCH) 3 7 6
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 6 7


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Feyrord Poniac 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Jade Oreskovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Anna Jones 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Ioana au Fuse 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Charlotte Little (ETN) 6 6
Rasmus Milik (MRC) 2 4

Gage Estrada (REV) 4 7 6
Franklin Polymar (QAD) 6 5 3


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Charlotte Little 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Gage Estrada 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Franklin Polymar 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Rasmus Milik 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 3 6 4
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 6 1 6

Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 6
Edward Hinton (ETN) 4 4


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tony Tuk 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Sami Dominikanov 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Ofir bat Paz 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Edward Hinton 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 6
Paul Chinra (TOB) 1 6 6
Patrice Lang (REV) 6 3 4

Karina Gerard (NEG) 2 3
Mila Sekera (SRB) 6 6


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mila Sekera 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Paul Chinra 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Patrice Lang 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Karina Gerard 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 7
Alastair Breaker (ETN) 6 6
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 2 2

Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 4 6
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura (NTN) 4 6 1


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alastair Breaker 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Alexander Linip 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Maria Julenic 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 8
Carus Lurious (SCH) 7 6
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 6 2

Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 6 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 2 3


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Benjamin Thompson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Carus Lurious 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Emma au Fuse de Maris 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 9
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 5 4
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 7 6

Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 7 6
Ria Valentia (SRB) 6 4


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Paisley Brazzos 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Vitoria Júlia da Silva 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Hadar ben Ofer 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Ria Valentia 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 10
Melissa Herbert (NGD) 7 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 5 7 3

Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 4 7 6
Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD) 6 5 7


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Melissa Herbert 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Yissakhar ben Ira 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Mihai Carolus Maro 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 11
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 6 7
Timmy Yukon (QAD) 3 5

Sarah Johnson (TOB) 4 5
Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 7


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Harry Blackwood 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Marisa Celeste Frieri 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Sarah Johnson 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Timmy Yukon 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 12
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 6 6
Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 4 7 1

Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 6 6
Maritania Cross (NDA) 4 1


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gilad ben Yehudah 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Gisela Stefanovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Rikard Kampl 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Maritania Cross 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 13
Linwood Marchand (NDA) 7 7
Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ) 5 5

Livnat bat Avram (JUD) 7 2 2
Icy Mellows (QAD) 5 6 6


Group 13 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Linwood Marchand 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Icy Mellows 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Livnat bat Avram 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Dominik Augsbirjke 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 14
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 6 6 6
Mayeso Kayden (NDA) 7 2 3

Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 6
Ravid ben Yehoshua (JUD) 2 4


Group 14 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jaxton Monty 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Aljaž Isaac 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Mayeso Kayden 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Ravid ben Yehoshua 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 15
Jim Cowie (SCH) 6 3 6
Alcides Ferrara (SRB) 3 6 4

Sabina Soca (MTJ) 3 6 2
Kate Esposito (REV) 6 4 6


Group 15 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jim Cowie 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Kate Esposito 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Alcides Ferrara 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Sabina Soca 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 16
Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 7 6
Goran Petrovic (SRB) 5 3

Jane Smith (TOB) 7 6
Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 2


Group 16 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jane Smith 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Samuel Hartnell 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Goran Petrovic 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Yves Whitz 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 17
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 4 7 3
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 6 5 6

Anat ben Yonah (JUD) 7 6
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 6 4


Group 17 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Anat ben Yonah 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Molly Rhonic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Sukaina Yunan 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Rog Ion Tralito 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 18
Jasmine Abraw (ETN) 6 3 7
Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 4 6 6

Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 7 3 4
Alex Sanders (TOB) 5 6 6


Group 18 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alex Sanders 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Jasmine Abraw 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Arieh ben Daniyyel 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Maria Cláudia Amúlio 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 19
Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) 6 6
Shane Neri (REV) 4 4

Mikhayhu Lévesque (NDA) 6 6
Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 3 4


Group 19 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Aljaž Corluka 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Mikhayhu Lévesque 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Jonum Korlovia 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Shane Neri 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 20
Mattias Burges (MTJ) 6 6
Keita Fellaci (REV) 1 2

Elke Hartung (NEG) 5 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 7 3 3


Group 20 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mattias Burges 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Elke Hartung 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Mihai Carolus Maro 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Keita Fellaci 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 21
Keeley Sinai (EFL) 6 6
Jakub au Ignaa (REV) 3 2

Diana Plath (SCH) 5 1
Marco Vrient (NEG) 7 6


Group 21 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Keeley Sinai 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Marco Vrient 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Diana Plath 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Jakub au Ignaa 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 22
Martin Bond (NDA) 6 6
Haylee Hedlund (EFL) 3 0

Sanja Molanovic (MTJ) 6 3 2
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 2 6 6


Group 22 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Martin Bond 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Nik au Ignaa 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Sanja Molanovic 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Haylee Hedlund 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 23
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 3 6 6
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 6 2 1

Márcus Gabriel Alencastro (NTN) 0 2
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 6 6


Group 23 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Andrea Palmannerson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Dominika Lisicki 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Claudius Ion Varro 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Márcus Gabriel Alencastro 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 24
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 6 6
Ion Victor Amúlio (NTN) 3 3

Julian Slazic (MTJ) 6 7
Alba Baxter (SCH) 4 5


Group 24 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Julian Slazic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Ofra bat Dekel 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Alba Baxter 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Ion Victor Amúlio 1 0 1 0 2 −2


Antillia - Singles - Qualification Day 2
Group 1
Bilaal Bilclough (EFL) 3 6 3
Max Aswick (NGD) 6 4 6

Meaghan Sharples (EFL) 6 6
Starlin Azocar (SRB) 4 3


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Max Aswick 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Bilaal Bilclough 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Meaghan Sharples 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Starlin Azocar 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 2
Cristas Roth (REV) 5 2
Jeanna Hakim (NDA) 7 6

Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 6
Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN) 4 2


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jeanna Hakim 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Laura Roshik 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Cristas Roth 2 0 2 1 4 −3
4 Mihaela Ioana Prisco 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 3
Ioana au Fuse (REV) 4 6 1
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 4 6

Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 6 6
Anna Jones (SCH) 1 1


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Feyrord Poniac 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Jade Oreskovic 2 2 0 4 2 +2
3 Anna Jones 2 0 2 1 4 −3
Ioana au Fuse 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 4
Rasmus Milik (MRC) 3 6 7
Franklin Polymar (QAD) 6 1 5

Charlotte Little (ETN) 6 6
Gage Estrada (REV) 2 4


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Charlotte Little 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Gage Estrada 2 1 1 2 3 −1
Rasmus Milik 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Franklin Polymar 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 5
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 2 1
Edward Hinton (ETN) 6 6

Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 3 6 3
Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 1 6


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tony Tuk 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Edward Hinton 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Sami Dominikanov 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Ofir bat Paz 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 6
Patrice Lang (REV) 3 6 6
Mila Sekera (SRB) 6 0 0

Paul Chinra (TOB) 2 5
Karina Gerard (NEG) 6 7


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mila Sekera 2 1 1 3 2 +1
2 Patrice Lang 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Karina Gerard 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Paul Chinra 2 1 1 2 3 −1

Group 7
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 6 6
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura (NTN) 4 4

Alastair Breaker (ETN) 4 7 5
Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 6 7


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alexander Linip 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Alastair Breaker 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Maria Julenic 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 8
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 6 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 1 2

Carus Lurious (SCH) 6 6
Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 2 4


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Carus Lurious 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Benjamin Thompson 2 1 1 2 2 0
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Emma au Fuse de Maris 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 9
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 7 6
Ria Valentia (SRB) 5 3

Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 7 5 3
Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 6 7 6


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Paisley Brazzos 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Vitoria Júlia da Silva 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Hadar ben Ofer 2 0 2 1 4 −3
4 Ria Valentia 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 10
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 2 4
Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD) 6 6

Melissa Herbert (NGD) 7 6
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 5 4


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Melissa Herbert 2 2 0 4 1 +3
Yissakhar ben Ira 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Mihai Carolus Maro 2 0 2 1 4 −3
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 11
Timmy Yukon (QAD) 6 2 1
Harry Blackwood (NGD) 3 6 6

Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 6 4 7
Sarah Johnson (TOB) 1 6 6


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Harry Blackwood 2 2 0 4 1 +3
Marisa Celeste Frieri 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Sarah Johnson 2 0 2 1 4 −3
Timmy Yukon 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 12
Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 3 1
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 6

Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 6
Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 3 4


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Gilad ben Yehudah 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Maritania Cross 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Rikard Kampl 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 13
Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ) 3 7 4
Icy Mellows (QAD) 6 6 6

Linwood Marchand (NDA) 6 1 3
Livnat bat Avram (JUD) 2 6 6


Group 13 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Icy Mellows 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Livnat bat Avram 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Linwood Marchand 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Dominik Augsbirjke 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 14
Mayeso Kayden (NDA) 6 6
Ravid ben Yehoshua (JUD) 2 3

Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 7 6 2
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 7 6


Group 14 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jaxton Monty 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Aljaž Isaac 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Mayeso Kayden 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Ravid ben Yehoshua 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 15
Alcides Ferrara (SRB) 2 2
Kate Esposito (REV) 6 6

Jim Cowie (SCH) 4 7 4
Sabina Soca (MTJ) 6 5 6


Group 15 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kate Esposito 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Sabina Soca 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Jim Cowie 2 1 1 3 3 0
4 Alcides Ferrara 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 16
Goran Petrovic (SRB) 2 5
Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 7

Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 6 1
Jane Smith (TOB) 7 6


Group 16 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jane Smith 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Samuel Hartnell 2 1 1 2 2 0
Yves Whitz 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Goran Petrovic 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 17
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 6 7
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 4 6

Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 7 6
Anat ben Yonah (JUD) 5 3


Group 17 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Molly Rhonic 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Sukaina Yunan 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Anat ben Yonah 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Rog Ion Tralito 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 18
Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 4 6 4
Alex Sanders (TOB) 6 3 6

Jasmine Abraw (ETN) 6 6
Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 4 1


Group 18 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jasmine Abraw 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Alex Sanders 2 2 0 4 2 +2
3 Arieh ben Daniyyel 2 0 2 2 4 −2
4 Maria Cláudia Amúlio 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 19
Shane Neri (REV) 4 2
Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 6 6

Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) 6 7
Mikhayhu Lévesque (NDA) 3 5


Group 19 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Aljaž Corluka 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Mikhayhu Lévesque 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Jonum Korlovia 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Shane Neri 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 20
Keita Fellaci (REV) 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 2 4

Mattias Burges (MTJ) 7 6
Elke Hartung (NEG) 6 1


Group 20 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mattias Burges 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Keita Fellaci 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Elke Hartung 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 21
Jakub au Ignaa (REV) 7 6
Marco Vrient (NEG) 6 3

Keeley Sinai (EFL) 3 6 7
Diana Plath (SCH) 6 1 5


Group 21 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Keeley Sinai 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Jakub au Ignaa 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Marco Vrient 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Diana Plath 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 22
Haylee Hedlund (EFL) 5 4
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 7 6

Martin Bond (NDA) 7 7
Sanja Molanovic (MTJ) 5 6


Group 22 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Martin Bond 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Nik au Ignaa 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Sanja Molanovic 2 0 2 1 4 −3
4 Haylee Hedlund 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 23
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 6 2 0
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 2 6 6

Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro (NTN) 2 1


Group 23 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Andrea Palmannerson 2 2 0 4 1 +3
Dominika Lisicki 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Claudius Ion Varro 2 0 2 2 4 −2
4 Márcus Gabriel Alencastro 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 24
Ion Victor Amúlio (NTN) 1 4
Alba Baxter (SCH) 6 6

Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 7 6
Julian Slazic (MTJ) 5 0


Group 24 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Ofra bat Dekel 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Julian Slazic 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Alba Baxter 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Ion Victor Amúlio 2 0 2 0 4 −4


Antillia - Doubles - Qualification Day 1
Group 1
Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 4 7 6
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 6 5 3


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 2
Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 4 4
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 3
Peter Highbury/Sandra Billton (ETN) 3 1
Masuma Hodson/Adelaide Frost (NDA) 6 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Masuma Hodson/Adelaide Frost 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Peter Highbury/Sandra Billton 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Rafferty Henri/Karissa Macy (NDA) 5 6 4
Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB) 7 3 6


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Rafferty Henri/Karissa Macy 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 5
Blair Forest/Donny Knight (QAD) 6 6
Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 3 2


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Blair Forest/Donny Knight 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 6
Feyrord Poniac/Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 6
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL) 4 2


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Feyrord Poniac/Jaxton Monty 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 7
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) 6 5 3
Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 0 7 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 8
Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC) 3 1
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 6 6


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 9
Mattias Burges/ Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) 4 6 2
Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 6 2 6


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Mattias Burges/ Aljaž Corluka 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 10
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 6 7
Catherine Kruminš/Adam Gory (SCH) 0 6


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Catherine Kruminš/Adam Gory 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 11
Starlin Azocar/Alcides Ferrara (SRB) 4 6 6
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 6 4 3


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Starlin Azocar/Alcides Ferrara 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 12
Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse (REV) 7 6
Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos (NTN) 5 2


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 13
Batsheva bat Erez/Simcha bat Dor (JUD) 6 2 4
Maria Julenic/ Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 1 6 6


Group 13 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maria Julenic/ Sami Dominikanov 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Batsheva bat Erez/Simcha bat Dor 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 14
Marko Pejic/Mila Sekera (SRB) 6 6
Aviv bat Roi/Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 2 2


Group 14 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marko Pejic/Mila Sekera 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Aviv bat Roi/Ofra bat Dekel 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 15
Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) 6 7
Tony Tuk/Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 3 6


Group 15 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Max Aswick/Noah Lennox 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Tony Tuk/Paisley Brazzos 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 16
Eliza Reusmann/Jill Walker (SCH) 2 5
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) 6 7


Group 16 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Eliza Reusmann/Jill Walker 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 17
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV) 6 2 7
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro/Mihai Caeso Mihailescu (NTN) 2 6 6


Group 17 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Márcus Gabriel Alencastro/Mihai Caeso Mihailescu 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 18
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 6 2 1
Patrice Lang/Shane Neri (REV) 3 6 6


Group 18 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Patrice Lang/Shane Neri 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 19
Mihaela Ioana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 6 6 1
Keita Fellaci/Alvaro Cevallos (REV) 3 7 6


Group 19 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Keita Fellaci/Alvaro Cevallos 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Mihaela Ioana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 20
Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada (REV) 2 6
Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic (SRB) 6 7


Group 20 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 21
Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu (NTN) 7 7
Cristas Roth/Jakub au Ignaa (REV) 6 6


Group 21 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Cristas Roth/Jakub au Ignaa 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 22
Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ) 4 7 6
Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung (NEG) 6 6 2


Group 22 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 23
Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 6 0
Alex Narkis/Jason Moore (ETN) 7 6


Group 23 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alex Narkis/Jason Moore 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 24
Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 6 3 3
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 2 6 6


Group 24 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tommy West/Stephanie Brown 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon 1 0 1 1 2 −1


Antillia - Doubles - Qualification Day 2
Group 1
Botack Andiam/Johmer Vales (CEN) 7 7
Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 5 5


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Botack Andiam/Johmer Vales 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 2
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 6 6
Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 4 2


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Cristos Browning/Mya Browning 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 3
Kika Dovan/Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Peter Highbury/Sandra Billton (ETN) 2 1


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kika Dovan/Neia Dovan 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Masuma Hodson/Adelaide Frost 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Peter Highbury/Sandra Billton 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 4
Giorgio Irani/Clementina Travers (EFL) 1 2
Rafferty Henri/Karissa Macy (NDA) 6 6


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Rafferty Henri/Karissa Macy 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Giorgio Irani/Clementina Travers 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 6 4 2
Blair Forest/Donny Knight (QAD) 3 6 6


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Blair Forest/Donny Knight 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander 1 0 1 1 2 −1
3 Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 6
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 6 6
Feyrord Poniac/Jaxton Monty (QAD) 2 3


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Feyrord Poniac/Jaxton Monty 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 7
Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) 2 4


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 8
Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard (NEG) 6 7 6
Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC) 7 5 2


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 9
Newton Gray/Thomas Greene (ETN) 7 6
Mattias Burges/ Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) 6 4


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Newton Gray/Thomas Greene 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Mattias Burges/ Aljaž Corluka 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 10
Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 2 3
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 6 6


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Catherine Kruminš/Adam Gory 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 11
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 6 4 6
Starlin Azocar/Alcides Ferrara (SRB) 4 6 0


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Starlin Azocar/Alcides Ferrara 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 12
Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers (ETN) 1 1
Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse (REV) 6 6


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 13
Andy Amada/Noah Damaris (CEN) 7 6
Batsheva bat Erez/Simcha bat Dor (JUD) 6 4


Group 13 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Andy Amada/Noah Damaris 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Maria Julenic/ Sami Dominikanov 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Batsheva bat Erez/Simcha bat Dor 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 14
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 6 6
Marko Pejic/Mila Sekera (SRB) 2 3


Group 14 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Marko Pejic/Mila Sekera 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Aviv bat Roi/Ofra bat Dekel 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 15
Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto (EFL) 6 6
Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) 4 1


Group 15 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Max Aswick/Noah Lennox 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Tony Tuk/Paisley Brazzos 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 16
Julian Slazic/ Lara Basic (MTJ) 7 7
Eliza Reusmann/Jill Walker (SCH) 6 6


Group 16 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Julian Slazic/ Lara Basic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Eliza Reusmann/Jill Walker 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 17
Jake Cartson/Steven King (ETN) 7 4 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV) 5 6 4


Group 17 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jake Cartson/Steven King 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Márcus Gabriel Alencastro/Mihai Caeso Mihailescu 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 18
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL) 6 6
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 1 0


Group 18 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Patrice Lang/Shane Neri 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 19
Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton (NDA) 6 7
Mihaela Ioana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 4 5


Group 19 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Keita Fellaci/Alvaro Cevallos 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Mihaela Ioana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 20
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6
Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada (REV) 4 2


Group 20 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 21
Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic (CDO) 6 6
Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu (NTN) 4 2


Group 21 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Cristas Roth/Jakub au Ignaa 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 22
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL) 6 6
Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ) 4 4


Group 22 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 23
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6
Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 1 3


Group 23 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alex Narkis/Jason Moore 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 24
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 7
Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 2 6


Group 24 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Tommy West/Stephanie Brown 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon 2 0 2 1 4 −3
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
The Serbian Empire
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 57918
Founded: Apr 18, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby The Serbian Empire » Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:43 pm

Serbian Tennis Guide
Group Play Update

It seems like there's an even split of Serbian players looking like they'll either win every match and make it through group play or lose every match. The only exceptions being Mila Sekera and Marika Kanepi-Vukovic who both sit at 1-1 but have different looking prospects. Sekera if she wins will advance into the main bracket along with Jade Oreskovic, Marisa Celeste Frieri, and Gisela Stefanovic. Kanepi-Vukovic looks to be fated to the lucky loser at best.

As in doubles, there a few sitting at 1-1 with no hopes of advancing. Two pairings show immense promise and seem to look to advance. The pairing of Marisa Celeste Frieri and Gisela Stefanovic is often seen in contention, but Jade Oreskovic and Tijana Mirkic aren't nearly as often seen in such lofty positioning.
You must be a subscriber of the Serbian Tennis Guide to see the rest of the article
Last edited by The Serbian Empire on Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
LOVEWHOYOUARE~ WOMAN
Level 12 Myrmidon, Level ⑨ Tsundere, Level ✿ Hold My Flower
Bad Idea Purveyor
8 Values: https://8values.github.io/results.html?e=56.1&d=70.2&g=86.5&s=91.9
Left Wing Market Anarchist/Mutualist
TG for Facebook if you want to friend me
Marissa, Goddess of Stratospheric Reach
preferred pronouns: Female ones
Primarily lesbian, but pansexual in nature

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Wed Jan 25, 2017 8:36 pm

Antillia - Singles - Qualification Day 3
Group 1
Starlin Azocar (SRB) 4 0
Bilaal Bilclough (EFL) 6 6

Max Aswick (NGD) 6 6 7
Meaghan Sharples (EFL) 7 4 5


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Max Aswick 3 3 0 6 3 +3 Q
2 Bilaal Bilclough 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
3 Meaghan Sharples 3 1 2 4 4 0
4 Starlin Azocar 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 2
Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN) 7 7
Cristas Roth (REV) 6 6

Jeanna Hakim (NDA) 2 6 6
Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 1 1


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jeanna Hakim 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Laura Roshik 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
3 Mihaela Ioana Prisco 3 1 2 2 4 −2
4 Cristas Roth 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 3
Anna Jones (SCH) 6 6
Ioana au Fuse (REV) 3 4

Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 5 2
Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 7 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Feyrord Poniac 3 3 0 6 0 +6 Q
2 Jade Oreskovic 3 2 1 4 4 0 Q
3 Anna Jones 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Ioana au Fuse 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 4
Gage Estrada (REV) 1 3
Rasmus Milik (MRC) 6 6

Franklin Polymar (QAD) 5 6 1
Charlotte Little (ETN) 7 3 6


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Charlotte Little 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Rasmus Milik 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Gage Estrada 3 1 2 2 5 −3
4 Franklin Polymar 3 0 3 3 6 −3

Group 5
Tony Tuk (QAD) 7 6
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 6 4

Edward Hinton (ETN) 7 6
Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 6 1


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tony Tuk 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Edward Hinton 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
3 Sami Dominikanov 3 1 2 2 5 −3
4 Ofir bat Paz 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 6
Karina Gerard (NEG) 2 6 6
Patrice Lang (REV) 6 3 3

Mila Sekera (SRB) 5 3
Paul Chinra (TOB) 7 6


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Karina Gerard 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
2 Paul Chinra 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Patrice Lang 3 1 2 4 5 −1
4 Mila Sekera 3 1 2 3 4 −1

Group 7
Alexander Linip (MRC) 3 6 5
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 6 3 7

Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura (NTN) 6 7
Alastair Breaker (ETN) 2 5


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maria Julenic 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
2 Alexander Linip 3 2 1 5 4 +1 Q
3 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Alastair Breaker 3 1 2 3 4 −1

Group 8
Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 4 6 6
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 6 3 2

Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 6 6
Carus Lurious (SCH) 3 4


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Carus Lurious 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
2 Benjamin Thompson 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Marika Kanepi-Vukovic 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Emma au Fuse de Maris 3 1 2 2 4 −2

Group 9
Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 6 6
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 3 4

Ria Valentia (SRB) 6 5 6
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 3 7 3


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Vitoria Júlia da Silva 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Paisley Brazzos 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
3 Ria Valentia 3 1 2 2 5 −3
4 Hadar ben Ofer 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 10
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 7 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 5 4

Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD) 4 7 6
Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6 3


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Yissakhar ben Ira 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Melissa Herbert 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
3 Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 11
Sarah Johnson (TOB) 6 6 6
Timmy Yukon (QAD) 2 7 2

Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 6
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 3 4


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Harry Blackwood 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Marisa Celeste Frieri 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Sarah Johnson 3 1 2 3 5 −2
4 Timmy Yukon 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 12
Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 7 3 6
Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 6 7

Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 2 6
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 0 6 7


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Gilad ben Yehudah 3 1 2 3 4 −1 Q
3 Maritania Cross 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Rikard Kampl 3 1 2 3 5 −2

Group 13
Livnat bat Avram (JUD) 2 7 6
Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ) 6 6 4

Icy Mellows (QAD) 4 4
Linwood Marchand (NDA) 6 6


Group 13 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Linwood Marchand 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Livnat bat Avram 3 2 1 5 4 +1 Q
3 Icy Mellows 3 2 1 4 4 0
4 Dominik Augsbirjke 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 14
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 4 4
Mayeso Kayden (NDA) 6 6

Ravid ben Yehoshua (JUD) 7 6
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 5 2


Group 14 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mayeso Kayden 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Jaxton Monty 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Ravid ben Yehoshua 3 1 2 2 4 −2
4 Aljaž Isaac 3 1 2 3 5 −2

Group 15
Sabina Soca (MTJ) 7 7
Alcides Ferrara (SRB) 5 5

Kate Esposito (REV) 7 2 2
Jim Cowie (SCH) 6 6 6


Group 15 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kate Esposito 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
2 Sabina Soca 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
3 Jim Cowie 3 2 1 5 4 +1
4 Alcides Ferrara 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 16
Jane Smith (TOB) 2 6 4
Goran Petrovic (SRB) 6 3 6

Yves Whitz (QAD) 4 4
Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 6 6


Group 16 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jane Smith 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Samuel Hartnell 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
3 Yves Whitz 3 1 2 2 4 −2
4 Goran Petrovic 3 1 2 2 5 −3

Group 17
Anat ben Yonah (JUD) 6 5 6
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 3 7 4

Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 4 6
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 6 7


Group 17 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Sukaina Yunan 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Molly Rhonic 3 2 1 5 3 +2 Q
3 Anat ben Yonah 3 2 1 4 3 +1
4 Rog Ion Tralito 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 18
Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 3 6 4
Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 6 3 6

Alex Sanders (TOB) 7 5 2
Jasmine Abraw (ETN) 6 7 6


Group 18 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jasmine Abraw 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Alex Sanders 3 2 1 5 4 +1 Q
3 Arieh ben Daniyyel 3 1 2 4 5 −1
4 Maria Cláudia Amúlio 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 19
Mikhayhu Lévesque (NDA) 6 6
Shane Neri (REV) 4 1

Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 4 6 3
Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) 6 4 6


Group 19 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Aljaž Corluka 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Mikhayhu Lévesque 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
3 Jonum Korlovia 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Shane Neri 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 20
Elke Hartung (NEG) 6 0 7
Keita Fellaci (REV) 4 6 5

Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 0 4
Mattias Burges (MTJ) 6 6


Group 20 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mattias Burges 3 3 0 6 0 +6 Q
2 Elke Hartung 3 2 1 4 4 0 Q
3 Keita Fellaci 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 21
Diana Plath (SCH) 7 4 3
Jakub au Ignaa (REV) 6 6 6

Marco Vrient (NEG) 6 7
Keeley Sinai (EFL) 2 5


Group 21 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marco Vrient 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
2 Keeley Sinai 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Jakub au Ignaa 3 2 1 4 3 +1
4 Diana Plath 3 0 3 2 6 −4

Group 22
Sanja Molanovic (MTJ) 6 7
Haylee Hedlund (EFL) 3 5

Nik au Ignaa (REV) 3 6
Martin Bond (NDA) 6 7


Group 22 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Martin Bond 3 3 0 6 0 +6 Q
2 Nik au Ignaa 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Sanja Molanovic 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Haylee Hedlund 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 23
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro (NTN) 4 7 5
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 6 5 7

Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 5 2
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 7 6


Group 23 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dominika Lisicki 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Andrea Palmannerson 3 2 1 4 3 +1 Q
3 Claudius Ion Varro 3 1 2 4 5 −1
4 Márcus Gabriel Alencastro 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 24
Julian Slazic (MTJ) 6 6
Ion Victor Amúlio (NTN) 1 4

Alba Baxter (SCH) 6 6
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 1 1


Group 24 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alba Baxter 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q*
Ofra bat Dekel 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q*
Julian Slazic 3 2 1 4 2 +2
4 Ion Victor Amúlio 3 0 3 0 6 −6

* Baxter had 0.660 game win rate, bat Dekel had a 0.540, Slazic had 0.526.


Antillia - Doubles - Qualification Day 3
Group 1
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 2 5
Botack Andiam/Johmer Vales (CEN) 6 7


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Botack Andiam/Johmer Vales 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley 2 1 1 2 3 −1 LL
3 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 2
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 7
Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 4 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Cristos Browning/Mya Browning 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 3
Masuma Hodson/Adelaide Frost (NDA) 6 6 1
Kika Dovan/Neia Dovan (CEN) 2 7 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kika Dovan/Neia Dovan 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Masuma Hodson/Adelaide Frost 2 1 1 3 2 +1 LL
3 Peter Highbury/Sandra Billton 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 4
Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB) 6 6
Giorgio Irani/Clementina Travers (EFL) 4 2


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Rafferty Henri/Karissa Macy 2 1 1 3 2 +1 LL
3 Giorgio Irani/Clementina Travers 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 5
Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 6 2 6
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 2 6 2


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Blair Forest/Donny Knight 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander 2 0 2 2 4 −2

Group 6
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL) 6 7
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 0 5


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri 2 1 1 2 2 0 Q*
Feyrord Poniac/Jaxton Monty 2 1 1 2 2 0
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov 2 1 1 2 2 0 LL

* Bishop/Hariri had the best game difference - 19-17 vs 17-18 for both other teams.

Group 7
Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 4 3
Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 8
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 5 4
Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard (NEG) 7 6


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 9
Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 6 1 4
Newton Gray/Thomas Greene (ETN) 4 6 6


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Newton Gray/Thomas Greene 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Mattias Burges/ Aljaž Corluka 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 10
Catherine Kruminš/Adam Gory (SCH) 6 6 2
Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 2 7 6


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Catherine Kruminš/Adam Gory 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 11
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 0 4
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 6 6


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Starlin Azocar/Alcides Ferrara 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 12
Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos (NTN) 5 6 4
Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers (ETN) 7 2 6


Group 12 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 13
Maria Julenic/ Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 7 6
Andy Amada/Noah Damaris (CEN) 6 3


Group 13 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maria Julenic/ Sami Dominikanov 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Andy Amada/Noah Damaris 2 1 1 2 2 0 LL
3 Batsheva bat Erez/Simcha bat Dor 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 14
Aviv bat Roi/Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 5 2
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 7 6


Group 14 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Marko Pejic/Mila Sekera 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Aviv bat Roi/Ofra bat Dekel 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 15
Tony Tuk/Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 6 1 4
Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto (EFL) 3 6 6


Group 15 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Max Aswick/Noah Lennox 2 1 1 2 2 0 LL
3 Tony Tuk/Paisley Brazzos 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 16
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) 0 5
Julian Slazic/ Lara Basic (MTJ) 6 7


Group 16 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Julian Slazic/ Lara Basic 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 2 1 1 2 2 0 LL
3 Eliza Reusmann/Jill Walker 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 17
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro/Mihai Caeso Mihailescu (NTN) 4 6
Jake Cartson/Steven King (ETN) 6 7


Group 17 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jake Cartson/Steven King 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Márcus Gabriel Alencastro/Mihai Caeso Mihailescu 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 18
Patrice Lang/Shane Neri (REV) 4 2
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL) 6 6


Group 18 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Patrice Lang/Shane Neri 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 19
Keita Fellaci/Alvaro Cevallos (REV) 6 1
Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton (NDA) 7 6


Group 19 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Keita Fellaci/Alvaro Cevallos 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Mihaela Ioana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 20
Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic (SRB) 3 3
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6


Group 20 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 21
Cristas Roth/Jakub au Ignaa (REV) 6 6
Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic (CDO) 7 7


Group 21 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Cristas Roth/Jakub au Ignaa 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 22
Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung (NEG) 1 4
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL) 6 6


Group 22 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 23
Alex Narkis/Jason Moore (ETN) 2 3
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6


Group 23 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Alex Narkis/Jason Moore 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 24
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 6
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 0 2


Group 24 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tommy West/Stephanie Brown 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic 2 1 1 2 2 0 LL
3 Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon 2 0 2 1 4 −3
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Wed Jan 25, 2017 9:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
The Redvale
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 378
Founded: Oct 18, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby The Redvale » Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:46 am

OOC: Apologies for not RPing, this one kind of got away from me, I should be back for the rest of the series though.
VIBES
Sports news by and for the fans

Nik is lone star for Redvale after Antillia qualifying
Article by Devon Kingley, investigative news blogger and Red Valley sports fan


The third qualifying day has wrapped up for the Antillia Masters, and the last Redvali player standing is none other than Nik au Ignaa, who seems to have no slump despite Patrice Lang and Kate Esposito slipping in form. He was in a group 22 that had some players from well respected tennis nations, but managed to play to a second place finish that will book him a place in the knockout rounds of the tournament. The young star wasn’t the one that was expected to make it into the next round, with the betting lines from Karakosa making Lang and Esposito the favorites, but his mix of all around skills has made him better than the more one dimensional Redvali players.

Nik has had an interesting story, being an orphan who was formerly a slave to the Vali Church, who lived in a temple to the flame god, Ignaa, for most of his life(hence his surname). During the time that he lived in a temple/monastery, he had been training in magic with the goal of becoming a member of the Inquisition. But when the priesthood started the commission to send out athletes to represent the country abroad, he dropped his Inquisition training and began training with Roja Leo Tennis, one of the premier teams in the nation. It was at Roja Leo that Nik au Ignaa, Patrice Lang, Emma au Fuse de Maris, and Kate Esposito came together to form the new core of the national tennis program, as well as Ioana au Fuse and Jakub au Ignaa.

While Lang’s style relies on finesse and precision ball placement, and Esposito’s relies on outrunning the opponent at all times and beating them by out-hustling them, Nik has had success through having a balance of both skills. The magical conditioning of the former Inquisition student has given him quick acceleration, good stamina, and a habit of making diving plays on the ball. In addition to his style helping him on the court, his flair has helped him off of it. Nik has gained plenty of fans through his fiery temperament on the court, and the swagger that he carries himself with. According to those from his former home, he hadn’t always been like that, but being in the spotlight has given him some bravery that’s helped him in and out of the game.

After qualifying with two wins and one loss in three group stage matches, this is what Nik had to say: “I don’t know why everyone’s shocked and why the lines had me as an underdog. I’m maybe not as much of a big name as someone that’s been playing for their entire life, like Patrice or Kate or Emma, but I think I’ve shown that I can play with anyone and beat anyone. I haven’t won anything but I’ve been consistently good, so maybe getting into the next round will show the bookies and the press that I’m one of the top players on this team. Anyway, I’m feeling confident. The gods are with me, or I wouldn’t have gotten this far, and I’m happy about the quality of my training this time around. I’m going to take this as a chance to issue a warning to the higher ranked players: watch out! I’m coming for you. I’m eventually going to get one really big upset and I think this might be the time for it.”
Puppet of Anglatia. An FanT/MT crossover nation ruled by a pantheon of gods and their chosen prophets.
Sporting Achievements: Global Cup of Soccer 2 Champion, NSCF 15 & 16 Mineral Conference champion. Winter Olympic Medals: 4 G, 5 S, 4 B

OOC: Nationalist, & Populist. #FreeKekistan

PreviousNext

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aboveland, Lemmingtopias, Main Nation Ministry, The Sherpa Empire, Zeniyadh

Remove ads

cron