NATION

PASSWORD

1st County Cup Everything Thread

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Grey County
Envoy
 
Posts: 228
Founded: Jun 08, 2020
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

1st County Cup Everything Thread

Postby Grey County » Thu Mar 11, 2021 4:49 pm

(OOC: Sorry for the delay, I got sidetracked big time)

Welcome to the 1st ever County Cup a warmup for the upcoming WCoH tournament. Hocket Grey County has decided to hopefully make this an annual event but this is the first edition.

Tournament Format
There will be a single group round-robin where each team will play each team over a course of 7Fir days and each team will get 1 naturally occurring off day for which they will not be required to rp to keep there advantage and at the end of the round-robin, there will be an off day. After the round-robin, the top 2 will go straight to the semis and 3 will play 6 and 4 will play 5 in the round of 6. The tournament will begin Monday, March 15th 2021.
Venues
Grey County Olympiad Arena 40,000
Laneca University arena 33,000
Greater Laneca Area Arena 20,000
Schedule
https://challonge.com/tournaments/brack ... F8rFIcp4Ul


Feel Free to post a roster an RP below.

User avatar
Barnettsville
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 453
Founded: Jun 25, 2009
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Barnettsville » Thu Mar 11, 2021 6:21 pm

Barnettsville is entering its first ever hockey event, in preparation for the opening of it's national hockey league. All of the players have been drafted to one of the six inaugural teams.

BARNETTSVILLE BRUINS

Head Coach: Bryan Turner

POS	#	PLAYER             	TEAM DRAFTED BY
C 57 Harvey Thompson (C) New Alexandria
LW 59 Marcus Copeland Grantsville
RW 41 Matt Ryan Grantsville
D 4 Marty Sparks New Amsterdam Islanders
D 8 Jeffrey Chambers New Amsterdam Islanders
C 12 Zachary Ramos (A) Grantsville
LW 13 Patrick Curry New Alexandria
RW 42 Andy Rogers South Beach
D 52 Bobby Pratt New Amsterdam Rangers
D 58 Fred McDonald Bayview
C 53 Peter Barnes New Amsterdam Rangers
LW 16 Dustin Powell New Amsterdam Islanders
RW 17 Devin Carpenter South Beach
D 6 Duane Beck Grantsville
D 5 Chris Rodriguez New Amsterdam Islanders
C 87 Claude Hopkins New Amsterdam Rangers
LW 2 Ted Nichols Grantsville
RW 3 Philip Chambers South Beach
D 28 Michael Bass South Beach
D 50 Howard McKenzie New Amsterdam Rangers
G 1 Douglas Greene New Amsterdam Rangers
G 35 Trevor Williamson New Alexandria
G 2 Kent Fields New Amsterdam Islanders
Last edited by Barnettsville on Thu Mar 11, 2021 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Barnettsville Embassy Application Barnettsville Facts
History of Barnettsville Professional Sports Venues Barnettsville Sports News

BARNETTSVILLE/LYCRABON SPORTING HISTORY:
WBC 12 (Quarterfinals), WBC 13 (Round of 16), Games of the IV Summer Olympiad, 1st Gordonopia Cup (Group A 3rd), Baptism of Iron III (Quarterfinals), World Bowl VIII
Host of WBC 17 and 24 (as Lycrabon), WBC 20 Champion (as Lycrabon)

User avatar
Grey County
Envoy
 
Posts: 228
Founded: Jun 08, 2020
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Grey County » Tue Mar 16, 2021 9:55 am

We will start tonight instead of yesterday. I will roster next

User avatar
Grey County
Envoy
 
Posts: 228
Founded: Jun 08, 2020
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Grey County » Thu Mar 18, 2021 12:04 pm

Big roadblock for me. Delayed 1 week to start monday

User avatar
Raspotochje
Secretary
 
Posts: 31
Founded: Jan 05, 2021
Ex-Nation

Postby Raspotochje » Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:29 am

Hockey Federation Raspotochje



Raspotochje sends his hockey players to the tournament.

Team name:Raspotochje
TLA: RAS
Team nickname: Ice Dragons



COACHING STAFF
Head Coach: Milan Tatlović
Assistant Coach: Emil Jusicky
Assistant Coach: Tina Hrebitević
Trainer: Ilya Gasanov
Assistant Trainer: Korin Korda
General Manager: Volia De Grassi
Doctor : Billy Opelka
Doctor Assistant :Nadia Ostapenko
physiotherapist : Hana Hvetova






ROSTER
Goalies
Starter: Idan Behrami

Backup: Danijela Špiček
Third Goalie: Dana Uličkova

Left Wingers
First Line LW: Davor Ninčević
Second Line LW: Josipa Trušić
Third Line LW: Stojče Tasovski
Fourth Line LW: Velimir Kotorević
Not Dressed LW: Branimir Jušić

Centers
First Line Center: Kohei Unemura
Second Line Center: Suzy Schwartz
Third Line Center: Damir Vrban
Fourth Line Centre: Zdravko Zdravkov
Other Forward DRESSED:Ema Jušakova

Right Winger
First Line RW:Vilma Ljubić
Second Line RW: Marko Turudić
Third Line RW: Ned McNeall
Fourth Line RW: Adina Suljić
Not Dressed RW: Lubnar Korty

Right Defencemen
First Line RD: Mojca Juvan
Second Line RD: Ivan Tursunov
Third Line RD: Vitto Brignone
Not Dressed RD: Daris Kustatis

Left Defensemen:
First Line LD: Jako Hakinnen
Second Line LD: Deiling Wu
Third Line LD: Jasminka Vrešić
Not Dressed : Martin Hus
Last edited by Raspotochje on Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Barnettsville
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 453
Founded: Jun 25, 2009
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Barnettsville » Tue Apr 13, 2021 2:54 pm

I think the tournament is dead.
Barnettsville Embassy Application Barnettsville Facts
History of Barnettsville Professional Sports Venues Barnettsville Sports News

BARNETTSVILLE/LYCRABON SPORTING HISTORY:
WBC 12 (Quarterfinals), WBC 13 (Round of 16), Games of the IV Summer Olympiad, 1st Gordonopia Cup (Group A 3rd), Baptism of Iron III (Quarterfinals), World Bowl VIII
Host of WBC 17 and 24 (as Lycrabon), WBC 20 Champion (as Lycrabon)


Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Geektopia, Sarzonia, Sword Island

Advertisement

Remove ads