NATION

PASSWORD

Atlantis Winter Games (Atlantis & Friends only)

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Atlantis Winter Games (Atlantis & Friends only)

Postby Lemmingtopias » Sun Jan 31, 2021 8:47 am

Image
Welcome to the Atlantis Winter Games - Everything Thread


Please see the Dispatch for full information - Sign-Ups through In-Game invitations
https://www.nationstates.net/page=dispatch/id=1494749


This thread will be used by the host to post announcements and results and can also be used for roleplay (both IC and OOC) as well as general discussion. RP and Discussion Posts are also welcome on the Atlantis RMB and Discord.

Deadline for Sign-Ups is 1700 UTC on 1st February when Groups and Schedules will be drawn.

Results
Results will be posted throughout each day. If you require the results of an event prior to the announcement for RP purposes, send me a telegram and in most cases it will be possible to let you know a few hours early.


Schedule

DateBobsleighIce HockeySkiingIce SkatingCeremonies
1st FebOpening Ceremony
2nd Feb2 Person, Run 1Team 1 vs Team 2
Team 3 vs Team 4
Cross-Country
(Men's and Women's)
Pairs Short ProgramCross-Country Ski
3rd Feb2 Person, Run 2Team 1 vs Team 5
Team 2 vs Team 3
Pairs Free SkatingPairs Figure Skating
4th Feb2 Person, Run 3
4 Person, Run 1
Team 4 vs Team 5
Team 1 vs Team 3
Combined Alpine
Men's and Women's
Combined Alpine
5th Feb2 Person, Run 4Team 1 vs Team 4
Team 2 vs Team 5
Short Ice Dance2 Person Bobsleigh
6th Feb4 Person, Run 2Team 2 vs Team 4
Team 3 vs Team 5
Free Ice DanceIce Dance
7th Feb4 Person, Run 31st Group A vs 2nd Group B
1st Group B vs 2nd Group A
1st Group C vs Baden-Wuerttemberg
The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes vs 2nd Group C
10km Speed Skate
Men' and Women's
Speed Skate
8th Feb4 Person, Run 4Quarter-Final 1 vs Quarter-Final 3
Quarter-Final 2 vs Quarter-Final 4
4 Person Bobsleigh
9th Feb3rd Place Play-Off
Final
Ice Hockey
Closing Ceremony
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Sat Feb 06, 2021 10:16 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Sun Jan 31, 2021 9:00 am

Medal Count

NationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Madrocea3126
Bettisia2406
Lemmingtopias2024
The Disunited States of America2002
Demonos1315
United Nation of Romnia1124
Baden-Wuerttemberg1001
The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids0112
Hookah Castle0112
Beggystan0101
Plakkia0022
The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes0011
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:15 am, edited 16 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Sun Jan 31, 2021 9:01 am

Bobsleigh

2-Person Sled Event

Gold Medalist: Bettisia (Sled 2)
Silver Medalist: Demonos
Bronze Medalist: Madrocea (sled 2)
Track Record: Bettisia (sled 2): 51.80 Seconds


RankSledRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total Time
1Bettisia 252.3551.8552.2751.8208.27
2Demonos52.2252.4552.3851.95209
3Madrocea 252.3952.1552.252.41209.15
4Lemmingtopias 152.3752.5451.9352.52209.36
5The Disunited States of America52.3652.4151.9152.89209.57
6Namijil 252.0252.0152.6953.05209.77
7The Tropican Islands 152.5352.1452.43DNA-
8Plakkia52.5052.4552.25DNA-
9Baden-Wuerttemberg52.5252.3352.67DNA-
10Birb Bois United Front52.2452.2853.01DNA-
11Namijil 152.6352.4152.65DNA-
12Mathuvan Union52.3052.3953.09DNA-
13Madrocea 152.5552.51DNA--
14Lemmingtopias 252.7152.38DNA--
15Tarligean 252.9052.42DNA--
16The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids52.8952.55DNA--
17KaabaArabianEmirate52.5352.93DNA--
18Beggystan52.6952.77DNA--
19The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes52.7552.78DNA--
20United Nation of Romnia 252.4953.18DNA--
21Hookah Castle52.4553.21DNA--
22The Tropican Islands 253.08DNA---
23Bettisia 153.79DNA---
24United Nation of Romnia 154.01DNA---
25Tarligean 156.25DNA---

DNA = Did not advance to this Run


4-Person Sled Event

Track Record:The Tropican Islands (Sled 1): 51.20 Seconds


1416
PositionSledRun 1Run 2Run 3Run 4Total
1Lemmingtopias Sled 251.451.23102.63
2Madrocea Sled 151.2451.49102.73
3The Tropican Islands Sled 151.251.64102.84
4The Tropican Islands Sled 251.7351.52103.25
5Lemmingtopias Sled 151.7151.56103.27
6Madrocea Sled 251.9551.43103.38
7Bettisia Sled 151.6951.81103.5
8Tarligean Sled 251.9651.79103.75
9Plakkia51.8452.02103.86
10Birb Bois United Front51.8452.18104.02
11Demonos51.7452.87104.61
12The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids52.2352.99105.22
13Tarligean Sled 152.2453.1DNA--
Beggystan51.5254.6DNA--
15Namijil Sled 151.69DNFDNA--
The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes52.44DNFDNA--
17Hookah Castle52.08DNA---
18Mathuvan Union52.08DNA---
19Namijil Sled 252.38DNA---
20KaabaArabianEmirate52.38DNA---
21United Nation of Romnia Sled 252.39DNA---
22The Disunited States of America52.49DNA---
23Bettisia Sled 252.56DNA---
24Baden-Wuerttemberg52.69DNA---
25United Nation of Romnia Sled 153.19DNA---
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Sat Feb 06, 2021 10:08 am, edited 31 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Sun Jan 31, 2021 9:01 am

Ice Hockey

Final and 3rd Place Play-off

Final:
Demonos 0 - 1 Madrocea

3rd Place Play-Off:
Lemmintopias 3 - 0 Bettisia


Semi Finals

Lemmingtopias 2 - 3 Madrocea

Demonos 1 - 0 Bettisia


Quarter Finals

Lemmingtopias 2 - 1 United Nation of Romnia

Demonos 0 - 0 Mathuvan Union
(Demonos wins Shoot-Out 2 - 0)

Madrocea 0 - 0 Baden-Wuerttemberg
(Madrocea wins Shoot-Out 1 - 0)

Bettisia 1 - 0 The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes


Group Stage


Group A
TeamPlWDLGSGCGDPoints
Lemmingtopias4317529
Mathuvan Union42116337
The Tropican Islands42113217
Beggystan41357-23
Hookah Castle42215-42


Group B
TeamPlWDLGSGCGDPoints
Demonos339369
United Nation of Romnia3218626
Birb Bois United Front31247-33
Tarligean3316-50


Group C
TeamPlWDLGSGCGDPoints
Madrocea421113677
Bettisia42116427
The Demonratic Unionist Cool Kids42115327
Plakkia421178-17
The Disunited States of America44313-100


Group D
TeamPlWDLGSGCGDPoints
The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes321447
Baden-Wuerttemberg3213126
Namijil3122203
KaabaArabianEmirate31214-31


Each participating nation enters one team into the Ice Hockey event. There will be a group stage with the top two teams of each group progressing to the Quarter Finals. Three points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw.

Group Stage Tie-Breakers:
  • Where teams are tied for points, the following tie-breakers will be used in the order presented:
    • Goal Difference
    • Goals For
    • Head-to-Head Points
    • Head-to-Head Goal Difference
    • Head-to-Head Goals For
    • Coin Flip
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 09, 2021 6:38 am, edited 22 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Sun Jan 31, 2021 9:01 am

Figure Skating

Pairs Skating

Gold Medalist: The Disunited States of America
Silver Medalist: Hookah Castle
Bronze Medalist: Lemmingtopias

Short Program Round

1. Hookah Castle - 65.62 Points
2. Madrocea - 63.21 Points
3. The Tropican Islands - 63.20 Points
4. Namijil - 62.49 Points
5. The Disunited States of America - 61.11 Points
6. The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids - 59.20 Points
7. Demonos - 56.57 Points
8. Plakkia - 56.53
9. Lemmingtopias - 53.84 Points
10. Baden-Wuerttemberg - 49.17 Points

---------------Did Not Qualify for Progression to Free Skate Round--------------

11. Kaaba Arabian Emirate - 48.19 Points
12. The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes - 47.22 Points
13. Tarligean - 45.15 Points
14. United Nation of Romnia - 43.61 Points
15. Beggystan - 41.76 Points
16. Mathuvan Union - 41.27
17. Birb Bois United Front - 41.24
18. Bettisia - 39.66


Free Skate Round

1 The Disunited States of America 130.14
2 Hookah Castle 117.42
3 Lemmingtopias 117.12
4 Demonos 93.00
5 Plakkia 91.98
6 Madrocea 87.71
7 The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids 87.50
8 Baden-Wuerttemberg 83.59
9 The Tropican Islands 82.88
10 Namijil 82.57

Total Score

1 The Disunited States of America 191.25
2 Hookah Castle 183.04
3 Lemmingtopias 170.96
4 Madrocea 150.92
5 Demonos 149.57
6 Plakkia 148.51
7 The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids 146.70
8 The Tropican Islands 146.08
9 Namijil 145.06
10 Baden-Wuerttemberg 132.76


Ice Dance

Gold Medalist: The Disunited States of America
Silver Medalist: Demonos
Bronze Medalist: Hookah Castle

Short Program Round

1. The Disunited States of America 43.29
2 Democratic Unionist Cool Kids 39.79
3 Hookah Castle 39.44
4 Madrocea 39.15
5 Lemmingtopias 38.17
6 Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes 38.09
7 Baden-Wuerttemberg 38.01
8 Demonos 36.68
9 Tarligean 35.73
10 Plakkia 35.16

---------------Did Not Qualify for Progression to Free Dance Round--------------

11 United Nation of Romnia 35.03
12 Birb Bois United Front 34.82
13 Beggystan 34.06
14 Bettisia 29.05
15 Mathuvan Union 28.44
16 The Tropican Islands 27.74
17 KaabaArabianEmirate 26.08
18 Namijil 23.96


Free Dance Round

1 The Disunited States of America 109.29
2 Demonos 107.35
3 Hookah Castle 106.35
4 Baden-Wuerttemberg 101.90
5 Madrocea 99.83
6 Plakkia 96.93
7 The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes 93.75
8 The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids 87.18
9 Lemmingtopias 86.13
10 Tarligean 78.80


Total Score

1 The Disunited States of America 152.28
2 Demonos 144.03
3 Hookah Castle 143.84
4 Baden-Wuerttemberg 139.10
5 Madrocea 138.98
6 Plakkia 132.09
7 The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes 131.84
8 The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids 126.97
9 Lemmingtopias 124.30
10 Tarligean 114.53
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Sat Feb 06, 2021 2:26 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Sun Jan 31, 2021 10:46 am

Reserved for Skiing Results

User avatar
The Disunited States of America
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 13
Founded: Jan 06, 2021
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby The Disunited States of America » Sun Jan 31, 2021 2:07 pm

“Come on, keep up Rosa!”
“I’m trying, Fábián! This triple axel.... I didn’t know what I was getting into.”
“Keep trying. There’s a first time for everything.”
“You know, I think we can try something... else.”
*kisses Fábián*
“Wh— Wha— WHAT!”
“There’s a first time for everything. And I think that I’ll believe that... for you.”
Meanwhile, at a press conference....
“Mr. Pavić, some have complained that an Olympic team with no land is a stupid idea. What do you say to this?”
“We as the first Refugee Olympic Team, believe that everybody should have a chance to compete on an international level. Just because they have fled from their homes, does not make them any less of an Olympian.”
*everybody claps*

User avatar
Bettisia
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Sep 29, 2012
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Bettisia » Mon Feb 01, 2021 5:17 am

Cool Nationalistic Uniforms?
Check.

Buses to take Citizens to the Games?
Check.

Flags to wave for the Winners?
Che... No wait!!! We can't find the Lemmingtopias flags!
Well, hopefully they won't win anything.

Ok. We're ready!

User avatar
Demonos
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 25
Founded: Jul 17, 2016
Libertarian Police State

Notice of Entrance

Postby Demonos » Mon Feb 01, 2021 8:25 am

We are ready and standing by

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Mon Feb 01, 2021 11:24 am

(OOC) Greetings Participants.

The Groups draw has now concluded and can be seen in the Hockey post above. Therefore, we now have a schedule for the Ice Hockey Games and other events being played tomorrow to supplement the main Games schedule in the OP.


2nd Feb:
  • 2PM UTC: Bobsleigh, 2-Person Run 1 (Results announced throughout day)
  • 4PM-6PM UTC: Ice Hockey
    • Lemmingtopias vs The Tropican Islands
    • Beggystan vs Mathuvan Union
    • Tarligean vs. Birb Bois United Front
    • Demonos vs. United Nation of Romnia
  • 6PM UTC: Cross Country Ski 50km Mass Start Men's (Results announced at 10PM)
  • 7PM UTC: Cross Country Ski 30km Mass Start Women's (Results announced at 10PM)
  • 8PM-10PM UTC: Ice Hockey
    • Plakkia vs. The Disunited States of America
    • Bettisia vs. Madrocea
    • Baden-Wuerttemberg vs. KaabaArabianEmpirate
    • The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes vs. Namijil
  • 10PM UTC: Men's and Women's Cross Country Ski Medal Ceremony
  • 10:30 PM UTC: Pairs Short Program Ice Skating
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:26 am, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Mon Feb 01, 2021 3:45 pm

Unless you can get rare clearance for a helicopter landing, the only way into the Lemming Mountains is by train to the Lomax Winter Station, the final station on the modern yet scenic route from the Capital. Most athletes from the guest nations will have arrived at the Lomapolitan railway and taken the full route which carves through mountains in some places and has to climb them in others, all the while with a snow-laden view as far as the eye can see. The station, and much of the route, was built for the sole purpose of transporting the mummified body of the Emperor Lomax to the Winter Palace where he lays at rest and undergoes vital conservation works for the winter months, before taking the long trip back to the capital in the spring.

Upon leaving the station, athletes, coaching staff, dignitaries and VIPs are shepherded onto the old, grand funicular railway which carries them high above to the gardens of the Winter Palace. Here, lines of hundreds of monks wait to bless and welcome the arrivals. At their head, His Holiness the Lemming Sage waits to formally welcome them to the Lemming Mountains, to Lemmingtopias and to the Winter Games. After a short reception outside the imposing palace, athletes are coached to their residences to prepare for the opening ceremony.

User avatar
Bettisia
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Sep 29, 2012
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Bettisia » Tue Feb 02, 2021 5:10 am

Bet. Tis. EYA!
Bet. Tis. EYA!
Bet. Tis. EYA!!!!!!

Go. Fight. Win!
Or at least have fun!

Waves the Bettisian flag attached to a limb from the National/ Sacred tree.
Last edited by Bettisia on Tue Feb 02, 2021 5:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:19 am

We have our first results of the Games in from the Bobsleigh track here and it has been a wonderful event. Weather conditions were acceptable and all sleds finished.

Group A have taken their turns on the track this morning with the other three Groups being held later today. Here are the results.

  • The first to grace the track was Lemmingtopias Sled 1 which finished in a time of 52.37 seconds.
  • The second was Madrocea Sled 1 which completed the track in 52.55 seconds.
  • The third team was the Demonos Sled finishing in 52.22 seconds, setting a Track Record.
  • The fourth team was the Hookah Castle Sled finishing in 52:45 seconds.
  • The fifth to run was The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes Sled which took 52:75 seconds.
  • The final team this morning was the KabaaArabianEmirate Sled which ran the track in 52.53 seconds.

The top four sleds will automatically progress to the Second Run tomorrow. Congratulations Demonos, Lemmingtopias, Hookah Castle and KabaaArabianEmirate. The remaining sleds will be keeping a keen eye on the other Group Runs today to see if they can snatch a top 4 all-group spot to see them progress.

User avatar
The Tropican Islands
Political Columnist
 
Posts: 5
Founded: Jan 27, 2013
Corporate Police State

Postby The Tropican Islands » Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:34 am

All Tropican eyes are on the opening Ice Hockey Match where The Tropican Isands will finally, after months of eagerly waiting, take on their rivals and neighbors, Lemmingtopias. No love will be lost when the Tropican team takes to the ice and they have been sternly instructed that they must take a victory today.

The team will be dressed in the Red, Yellow and Green colours and the Captain is Rafael Penultimo, god-son of El Presidente and nephew of Chief-Minister Penultimo. In a homage to their President, the team will be donning fake beards to look like El Presidente. This is sure to strike fear into the hearts of the Lemmingtopians who, by Edict of the Presidente, will suffer a humiliating defeat today.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 7:57 am

Interview with Lemmingtopian Ice Hockey Captain, Emillios Zakarias by the LBC Radio 1 Sports Stars programme host, Kostakis Renos.

Kostakis Renos: "Good morning Emilios, Good Morning. You carry the hopes of our nation today."

Emillios Zakarias: "Good Morning, Sir. Thank-you. We will do all we can to make the fatherland proud.

KR: "Blessings upon you, Emillios. This is your first time as Captain at an international competition."

EZ: "Yes, Sir, it is an honour to have been selected to serve Lemmingtopias at the Games."

KR: "You honour the nation, Emillios, as do all your team mates. Are you ready for the match?"

EZ: "We are more than ready. We go into the games prepared to give our best ever performances."

KR: "The Tropican Islands captain has said that they are ready to crush us today. Does this make you nervous at all?"

EZ: "On the contrary, we do not see the Tropican team as rivals. We are only sorry that our first game will not present a challenge."

KR: "What team in the competition will give you a challenge, Emillios?"

EZ: "We are curious about the Demonos team. They will be challenging for us. But we are most looking forward to playing against Madrocea, we hope they do well to meet us in the later stages. It would also be nice to play Bettisia, but they are in the same group so we may ony be able to play one."

KR: "Strong teams indeed, Emillios. They will honour you with tough matches. By the grace of the gods you may clash with Demonos in the Quarter-Finals, But you will not play Bettisia or Madrocea until at least the Semi-Finals. You are confident of getting that far then?"

EZ: "On my honour, Lemmingtopias will get an Ice-Hockey Medal sir! You can count on us."

KR: "Such a bold young man, Lemmingtopias salutes you and believes in you. Tell me, have you met His Holiness the Lemming Sage during your time in the Mountains?"

EZ: "We have had the honour to dine with him and he gave us a tour of the entire Winter Palace and the main monasteries nearby. We are very lucky to receive his blessings, which in itself gives us the advantage over our opponents."

KR: "Ahh a full tour? Does this mean you have been to the mausoleum?"

EZ: "Yes sir, as well as blessings from His Holiness, we have touched the sarcophagus of the Emperor. His essence will carry us to victory."

EZ: "I envy you, Emillios. Surely you are the luckiest man in Lemmingtopias right now."

KR: "It feels it, it feels like I have more luck than anyone in the world."

EZ: "Thank-you for talking to me Emillios, may the gods guide you to victory."

KR: "Thank-you sir."
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 02, 2021 8:08 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 9:01 am

(OOC)

4 Ice Hockey Matches have taken place so far today with 4 more to come this evening.

Lemmingtopias 2 - 0 The Tropican Islands
Mathuvan Union 2 - 1 Beggystan
Demonos 4 - 1 United Nation of Romnia
Birb Bois United Front 1 - 0 Tarligean


Update: 1813 UTC
The second round of the Bobsleigh has now concluded. We congratulate Birb Bois United Federation, Disunited American States, Baden-Wuerttemberg and Beggystan on securing progression to Run 2.

Birb Bois United Front: 52.24 seconds, taking the team to 2nd place in the overall rankings.
Disunited States of America: 52.36 seconds, bringing them in at 3rd place overall.
Baden-Wuerttemberg: 52.52 seconds, fast enough to slide into 6th place in the overall rankings.
Beggystan: 52.69, just quick enough to secure progression but 9th place in the overall rankings.
Democratic Unionist Cool Kids: 52.89 seconds, bringing them to 11th place.
Bettisia Sled 1: 53.79 seconds, making them the slowest to finish the track so far.

Update: 1923 UTC
The third round of Bobsleigh has sent 4 new teams to the next Run, and two more failing to secure automatic progression.

Mathuvan Union: Completed the track in 52.30 seconds to win the group and proceed to the second Run.
Plakkia: Completed the track in 52.50 seconds and will go through to Run 2.
The Tropican Islands Sled 1: Completed in 52.53 seconds to go into Run 2.
Namijil Sled 1: Completed in 52.63 seconds to secure the last spot from this Group in Run 2.
United Nation of Romnia Sled 1: Completed the track in 54.02 seconds to enter the overall rankings in 17th Place.
Tarligean Sled 1: Finished in 56.25 seconds to come in the overall rankings at 18th Place.

Unfortuntely, with four un-promoted teams already ahead of them in the Overall Rankings, Romnia Sled 1 and Tarligean Sled 1 are unable to progress to the next Run and the Dreams of the Atlantis Games are now over for these four athletes. But it is the height of many athletes dreams just to participate in the games and they will be proud of their achievements in getting this far.

No matter what happens in the last Group later today, Madrocea Sled 1 from Group B has now achieved progression to Run 2, as it is now guaranteed that the team will finish in the top 4 remaining teams. Congratuations!

Our last Bobsleigh Group of the day will be the most exciting for the crowds as it is an Atlantis Nations only Group with a second sled from each Atlantis nation. 7 Sleds are still to run, only 4 will automatically progress.
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 11:47 am

Looking both ecstatic and exhausted, Ice Hockey Team Captain Emillios Zakarias talks to the media after the Lemmingtopian 2 - 0 victory over The Tropican Islands.

Anastasia: "Emillios, how do you feel."
Emillios: "It is great to secure a victory, we are one step closer to a medal."
A: "Well done on the victory. To see the Tropican Islands defeated will bring great happiness to the nation. How did you feel when you saw the way the opponents were dressed?"
E: "You mean the fake beards? It was.... curious. I think they were trying to look like their President, no?"
A: "Yes, this was their intention."
E: "A ludicrous display."
A: "Yes, very strange. It didn't put you off?"
E: "No. But i'm glad we won as it wouldn't look great to lose to such twerps."
A: "You said they were not rivals before the match. Although they lost, it seemed they played better than expected from the screens. Was this what you felt?"
E: "The Tropicans certainly surprised us, we had to play a bit harder than expected but, well... you know. We won and that is a great start to the tournament. But I feel sad for the Tropicans as I think they will be punished for their loss."
A: "Yes, we have heard such things. We pray that one day they will have freedom. Well done on your victory, Emillios."
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bettisia
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Sep 29, 2012
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Bettisia » Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:07 pm

Heard from the Bobsled track:

We're NOT Last!!!
We're NOT LAST!!!
WE"RE NOT LAST!!!
GOOOO Bettisia!!

Thank you to Romnia and Targilean for helping us to NOT BE LAST!!!! :)

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 2:17 pm

Ice Hockey - Group C Matches

Plakkia 3 - 1 The Disunited States of America
Bettisia 1 - 1 Madrocea

Ice Hockey - Group D Matches

Baden-Wuerttemberg 2 - 1 KaabaArabianEmpire
The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes 1 - 0 Namijil

Bobsleigh - Group D
The Final Bobsleigh Group in Run 1 for the 2-Person event. This group consists only of nations in Atlantis who each were awarded a second sled. It is therefore likely to be full of friendly rivalry.

Tarligean Sled 2 took to the track first. Currently last in the rankings, Tarligean needed to either finish in the top 4 of this group or beat 53.79 seconds to have a chance of progressing to Run 2 and to beat 52.75 to guarantee the advancement. Tarligean completed the track in 52.90, neither securing progression but not ruled out yet. By entering the rankings in 16th place, the Tarligean Sled has knocked Bettisia Sled 1 into 17th place and out of the competition.

United Nation of Romnia Sled 2 went second. Romnia now needed to match Tarligean's 52.90 seconds for the chance to progress and beat it to guarantee advancement, unless it finished in the Group Top 4. Just 100th of a second, then, could be the difference between continuing or going home. The second Romnian Sled finished the track in 52.49 seconds, ensuring it will compete in tomorrow's Run.

The third to hit the track was Bettisia Sled 2, representing Bettisia's last hope in this event. Bettisia needs to beat 52.75 to secure progression without the agonizing wait to see how other competitors fare. The sled finished the track in 52.35, moving Bettisia Rank 4 and into tomorrow's Run.

Namijil Sed 2 was the fourth to compete. With only three sleds after them, the Namijil team needed to beat 52.90 seconds or they were going home. The Sled shocked all spectators when it finished the track in 52.02 seconds, breaking the Course Record that Demonos had set this morning and catapulting them into 1st place in the Overall Rankings.

The Tropican Islands Sled 2 would go fifth and needed to beat 52.90 seconds to stay in the competition but took 53.08 seconds to finish, sending them home.

The Penultimate Sled was Madrocea Sled 2. Madrocea Sled 1 had already secured progression to the next Run and another good finish here would see Madrocea have two Sleds in Run 2. But to achieve this, the Sled would need to beat 52.90 seconds. It completed the course in 52.39 seconds and secured progression.

The Final Sled of the day was the host nation's Lemmingtopias Sled 2. In order to join the nation's first Sled in Run 2, the Lemmingtopians would need to beat 52.90 seconds. They finished in 52.71 seconds.

With the Group and the Run finished, the Top 4 from Group D join the celebrants going into Run 2: Namiji, Bettisia, Madrocea and United Nation of Romnia.

The top 4 teams remaining across all Groups are also promoted: Madrocea Sled 1, Lemmingtopias Sled 2, The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes, The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids and Tarligean Sled 2.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 2:51 pm

We now have the full Results from both the Men's 50 KM Cross-Country Ski and the Women's 30 KM Cross-Country Ski, both with medals. Please stand for the National Anthems. We also have the results from the Pairs Ice Skating Short Program Round and tomorrow's schedule.

Men's 50 KM Cross-Country Ski Results

1 Athlete 3 (United Nation of Romnia) 2:05:53.4 - GOLD :clap:
2 Athlete 2 (Beggystan) 2:06:15.5 - SILVER :clap:
3 Athlete 1 (The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids) 2:06:29.9 - BRONZE :clap:
4 Athlete 1 (Madrocea) 2:06:34.4
5 Athlete 3 (Bettisia) 2:06:35.4
6 Athlete 1 (The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes) 2:06:38.4
7 Athlete 3 (The Tropican Islands) 2:07:31.6
8 Athlete 1 (The Tropican Islands) 2:07:41.2
9 Athlete 2 (Bettisia) 2:08:18.9
10 Athlete 2 (Madrocea) 2:08:53.4
11 Athlete 2 (Mathuvan Union) 2:09:09.5
12 Athlete 1 (United Nation of Romnia) 2:09:16.6
13 Athlete 3 (Namijil) 2:09:20.1
14 Athlete 2 (KaabaArabianEmirate) 2:10:04.1
15 Athlete 1 (Demonos) 2:10:20.4
16 Athlete 2 (The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids) 2:10:44.0
17 Athlete 1 (Lemmingtopias) 2:10:45.9
18 Athlete 2 (Tarligean) 2:10:54.2
19 Athlete 1 (Namijil) 2:10:57.4
20 Athlete 2 (Lemmingtopias) 2:11:00.2
21 Athlete 2 (The Disunited States of America) 2:11:04.3
22 Athlete 2 (Plakkia) 2:11:06.5
23 Athlete 2 (Demonos) 2:11:17.9
24 Athlete 1 (Beggystan) 2:11:23.8
25 Athlete 1 (Baden-Wuerttemberg) 2:11:28.9
26 Athlete 2 (United Nation of Romnia) 2:11:41.3
27 Athlete 1 (Mathuvan Union) 2:11:41.3
28 Athlete 1 (Birb Bois United Front) 2:11:51.6
29 Athlete 1 (The Disunited States of America) 2:12:49.7
30 Athlete 3 (Madrocea) 2:13:06.9
31 Athlete 3 (Lemmingtopias) 2:13:40.0
32 Athlete 1 (Hookah Castle) 2:14:45.9
33 Athlete 2 (Baden-Wuerttemberg) 2:14:54.9
34 Athlete 1 (Bettisia) 2:15:13.2
35 Athlete 3 (Tarligean) 2:15:18.8
36 Athlete 2 (Namijil) 2:17:28.4
37 Athlete 2 (Hookah Castle) 2:18:04.9
38 Athlete 2 (The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes) 2:19:32.1
39 Athlete 1 (Tarligean) 2:21:15.8
40 Athlete 2 (The Tropican Islands) 2:24:44.0
— Athlete 1 (Plakkia) DNF
Athlete 1 (KaabaArabianEmirate) DNF
Athlete 2 (Birb Bois United Front) DNF


Women's 30 KM Cross-Country Ski Results

Our second set of Ski Results and our second set of medals.


1 Athlete 2 (Bettisia) 1:33:52.5 GOLD :clap:
2 Athlete 1 (United Nation of Romnia) 1:33:56.7 SILVER :clap:
3 Athlete 2 (Plakkia) 1:34:01.8 BRONZE :clap:
4 Athlete 1 (Namijil) 1:34:08.0
5 Athlete 2 (Lemmingtopias) 1:34:10.3
6 Athlete 2 (Madrocea) 1:34:17.3
7 Athlete 1 (Tarligean) 1:34:27.9
8 Athlete 2 (The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes) 1:34:32.2
9 Athlete 3 (Lemmingtopias) 1:34:39.3
10 Athlete 1 (Madrocea) 1:34:45.2
11 Athlete 1 (KaabaArabianEmirate) 1:34:49.0
12 Athlete 2 (The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids) 1:34:51.1
13 Athlete 1 (Plakkia) 1:35:14.9
14 Athlete 1 (The Disunited States of America) 1:36:32.0
15 Athlete 1 (Birb Bois United Front) 1:37:02.4
16 Athlete 2 (Birb Bois United Front) 1:37:31.8
17 Athlete 2 (Beggystan) 1:37:45.4
18 Athlete 1 (The Tropican Islands) 1:37:48.5
19 Athlete 2 (Baden-Wuerttemberg) 1:37:51.7
20 Athlete 2 (United Nation of Romnia) 1:37:58.3
21 Athlete 1 (Lemmingtopias) 1:38:01.5
22 Athlete 1 (The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes) 1:38:12.3
23 Athlete 3 (The Tropican Islands) 1:38:16.6
24 Athlete 2 (Demonos) 1:38:16.9
25 Athlete 1 (Demonos) 1:38:20.9
26 Athlete 3 (Madrocea) 1:38:22.0
27 Athlete 1 (Beggystan) 1:38:23.4
28 Athlete 2 (Mathuvan Union) 1:38:51.5
29 Athlete 2 (Tarligean) 1:38:55.5
30 Athlete 3 (United Nation of Romnia) 1:39:09.9
31 Athlete 2 (Namijil) 1:39:17.4
32 Athlete 1 (Bettisia) 1:39:19.6
33 Athlete 1 (Baden-Wuerttemberg) 1:39:54.0
34 Athlete 2 (KaabaArabianEmirate) 1:40:03.9
35 Athlete 3 (Tarligean) 1:40:40.9
36 Athlete 2 (The Tropican Islands) 1:41:02.3
37 Athlete 1 (Hookah Castle) 1:42:26.3
38 Athlete 3 (Bettisia) 1:43:08.5
39 Athlete 1 (Mathuvan Union) 1:43:43.9
— Athlete 1 (The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids) DNF
Athlete 2 (Hookah Castle) DNF
Athlete 2 (The Disunited States of America) DNF
Athlete 3 (Namijil) DNF


Pairs Figure Skating Short Program
Our first Figure Skating event. The top 10 will progress to the Free Skate Round.

1. Hookah Castle - 65.62 Points
2. Madrocea - 63.21 Points
3. The Tropican Islands - 63.20 Points
4. Namijil - 62.49 Points
5. The Disunited States of America - 61.11 Points
6. The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids - 59.20 Points
7. Demonos - 56.57 Points
8. Plakkia - 56.53
9. Lemmingtopias - 53.84 Points
10. Baden-Wuerttemberg - 49.17 Points
---------------Did Not Qualify for Progression to Free Skate Round--------------
11. Kaaba Arabian Emirate - 48.19 Points
12. The Egalitarian Dominion of Yutes - 47.22 Points
13. Tarligean - 45.15 Points
14. United Nation of Romnia - 43.61 Points
15. Beggystan - 41.76 Points
16. Mathuvan Union - 41.27
17. Birb Bois United Front - 41.24
18. Bettisia - 39.66



[b[Schedule of Games on the 3rd February. 2021[/b]

  • 1400 UTC: Bobsleigh, 2-Person Run 2 Group A.
  • 1600 UTC:[/b] Ice Hockey:
    • Group A: The Tropican Islands vs. Beggystan
    • Group C: The Democratic Unionist Cool Kids vs. Bettisia
  • 1800 UTC:[/b]Bobsleigh, 2-Person Run 2 Group B
  • 2000 UTC:[/b]Ice Hockey:
    • Group A: Lemmingtopias vs. Hookah Castle
    • Group C: Madrocea vs. The Disunited States of America
[*]2200 UTC:[/b] Bobsleigh, 2-Person Run 2 Group C.
[*]2230 UTC:[/b] Pairs Free Skate and Medal Presentation
Last edited by Lemmingtopias on Tue Feb 02, 2021 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
The Disunited States of America
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 13
Founded: Jan 06, 2021
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby The Disunited States of America » Tue Feb 02, 2021 3:36 pm

Rosa landed the triple axel.
Yes, it was wobbly.
Yes, it was dubious.
But we made it.
And if there’s anything that this championship has told me so far,
It’s that we shouldn’t stop.
Rosa kissed me.
Twice.
On camera.
That was fun.
But not as fun as what happened next.
I got on one knee.
And they rest, as they say, is history.

User avatar
The Disunited States of America
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 13
Founded: Jan 06, 2021
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby The Disunited States of America » Tue Feb 02, 2021 3:48 pm

Xun Cheng Liao had been preparing his whole life for this. He felt like he was born for this.
Even though he had autism.
Even though he was partially deaf.
He would still win.
For all those people, all those dreamers like him.
He had to.
He had already pushed, and pushed, and pushed the organizers to have a Atlantis Para Games.
But they said no.
So he had to push harder.
Not on them, mind you, but on himself. He had to perfect, master, win.
There was no other way.
There will be no other way.

User avatar
Bettisia
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Sep 29, 2012
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Bettisia » Tue Feb 02, 2021 5:18 pm

Everyone is invited to the Bettisian tent to celebrate our medal, progressing to the next round, and commiserating our failings! Basically a fun way to rehash and unwind after a long day of sport.

Terran Vodka, Atlantean Rum, and Bettisian Moonshine for any who are brave enough to partake.
If you are still competing or not up to trying our spirits, we have 'safe for babies' cider in the kegs on the right.
Come join us! Fun for all.

User avatar
Lemmingtopias
Diplomat
 
Posts: 588
Founded: Apr 03, 2007
Father Knows Best State

Postby Lemmingtopias » Tue Feb 02, 2021 5:24 pm

An elderly gentleman enters the tent and helps himself to Atlantis Spiced Rum.

"Ahhh. Still good. Still made from ingredients from the four corners of Atlantis. Still my recipe. Ah..... I have not introduced myself. It's not often I get to attend parties these days... except the official functions."

He sits down and half-smiles/half-sighs.

"They can be tedious, especially when the Tropican Presidente is around. So... hearing you were celebrating, I thought I would get away from the Palace throw myself upon your hospitality."

He downs the Rum and pours another.

User avatar
Bettisia
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Sep 29, 2012
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Bettisia » Tue Feb 02, 2021 6:41 pm

Drink up Your Holiness.

We are celebrating combat where no one dies... The best kind of combat.

The rum goes exceptionally well with the cider. We often call it 'Mother's Milk'.

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Almuzahara, Filindostan, Hispinas, Tumbra

Advertisement

Remove ads