NATION

PASSWORD

Bold/SBC/KarlingSport Galacticos History

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Bold/SBC/KarlingSport Galacticos History

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:48 am

HALL OF FAME

Season  Galactico                Young Galactico

BOLDSPORT (Bonesea)
66 Adnan Szalai (NPH) Roddy Fraser (AUD)
67 Tájö Çíânflöné (FFD) Rodger Mariezkurrena (AUD)
68 Kris Campbell (EUR) Javi Esqueda (AUD)
69 Ragnar Targaryen (COS) Bryger Tidesson (COS)

SBCSPORT (Schottia)
70 Tájö Çíânflöné (FFD) Xíxì Êns (FFD)
71 Kaytlyn Victoriane (CMT) Alexander Jager (PAS)

KARLINGSPORT (Nephara)
72 Romikk Valgard (COS) Moira Woakes (EUR)
73 Desya Kuznetsov (AUD) Chimera Moxham (NPH)
--
75 Xíxì Êns (FFD) Latona Basilisk (NPH)
76 Rowena Strongbow (NPH) Inteali Koranjo (VIL)


BOLDSPORT
CYCLE 66
Image

CYCLE 67
Image

CYCLE 68
Image

CYCLE 69
Image

Image
CYCLE 70
Image

CYCLE 71
Image

Image
CYCLE 72
Image

CYCLE 73
Image

CYCLE 75
Image

CYCLE 76
Image

(All posts headlined by Boldsport are the work of Bonesea, as is the original concept of the Galacticos themselves. All the posts headlined by SBCSport are the work of Schottia. All the posts headlined by KarlingSport are the work of Nephara.)
Last edited by Nephara on Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:07 pm, edited 6 times in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:50 am

Image

Who will be the next Laborious Hawk*, Simeone de Bradini, or Val Kylx? [Actually, Laborious Hawk is still the Laborious Hawk and will probably be the next one, too]

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, brings you the first in what is sure to be the global phenomenon of the Boldsports Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, Izzy Worthette:

“Here we all are, gathered at the Royal Polarian Hotel up on Herring Island just north of Spittalsea, a day after the UICA Champions Cup 66 Final - congratulations to Real Azuris for a remarkable and thrilling win - and the time has come to announce the winners of the awards for player of the cycle, team of the cycle and young player of the cycle.

“Since a prestigious award of this magnitude is bound to attract the attention of big clubs to the lucky few who have been nominated for the awards, we have on hand football agent, dealmaker and notorious fixer Ezra Carp to analyse the market and the potential demands an agent - I mean a player - could make to jump into the transfer market. No doubt he’ll be talking up the market and touting for clients if he’s not busy so let’s keep an eye on him and his table of sheik friends over there, who look Gadiryan but certainly don’t sound it when you get up close to them. We also have television pundit Kirtland Straw here from our satellite television partner Spudnix Sports to recap some of the achievements of the nominees we have on the card tonight.

“It has been an exhaustive process to get to this point and the journalists who make up the panel of sports writers have followed no less than 224 players across the top of the game from 30-odd nations and 27 of the best clubs in world football. Since it would take all night just to list them all out, members of the audience here tonight have been provided with the ‘Longlonglist’ in their programmes.

Alan Moore (ETM), Directus
Gavin Mitchell (OSR), Directus
Mâás Fôx (FFD), Directus
Pedrinho (VAL), Directus
Felipe Ebenezer (USI), Directus
Takacs Endre (PAS), Directus
Fabio Quella (SAM), Directus
Joachim Elden (MBT), Directus
Sol Myren (SJG), Directus
Ethan Cooke (EUR), Directus
Andrew Watson (EUR), Directus
Craig Gilbert (EUR), Directus
Charles Hunter (EUR), Directus

Bobbie Kennedy (AUD), Raynor City United
Jamar Eastgate (SEM), Raynor City United
Oani Moralziia (TUR), Raynor City United
Ooóoos Skueri (AUD), Raynor City United
Timi'sala Koarena (TUR), Raynor City United
Cristian Arango (VLD), Raynor City United
Patxi Azarola (AUD), Raynor City United
Carlos Alberto Sáez (VLD), Raynor City United
Lasse Pedersen (SEM), Raynor City United
Täjó Çíânflöné (FFD), Raynor City United
Timi'sala Koarena (TUR), Raynor City United
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar (VAL), Raynor City United

Nemanja Petrovic (SZA), Ulsa
Espen Erevik (PIS), Ulsa
Branmir Milic (SZA), Ulsa
Adnan Szalai (NPH), Ulsa
Craig Sinclair (EUR), Ulsa
Sebastian Kaur (AUS), Ulsa
Kris Campbell (EUR), Ulsa
Jakob Lindesfarne (SEM), Ulsa
Frank Ainsworth (EUR), Ulsa
John Leach (EUR), Ulsa
Freddie Nolan (EUR), Ulsa

Kiki Nuremberg (FEL), 1830 Cathair
Lenka Randáková (PAS), 1830 Cathair
Ulrika Kinlasson (APX), 1830 Cathair
Jaime del Olmo (CEN), 1830 Cathair
Faeron Soldarian (VAL), 1830 Cathair
Rodolfo Zelaya (SJG), 1830 Cathair
Espy va Drake (VAL), 1830 Cathair
Romelio Ceballos (PAS), 1830 Cathair
Nzuzi Kidiaba (SEM), 1830 Cathair
Batmacumba (DAI), 1830 Cathair
Marco Angelo (KRY), 1830 Cathair
Emmanuel Awuah (SEM), 1830 Cathair
Nestor Martinez (SJG), 1830 Cathair
Sroel Cavan (ZEN), 1830 Cathair
Dymon Cole (SEM), 1830 Cathair
Superintendent van Nifterick (APX), 1830 Cathair
Gael Marquez (AUD), 1830 Cathair
Jouard Carceres (AUD), 1830 Cathair

Nathan Musendo (SEM), Northern Union
Geneva Urquhart (BRE), Northern Union
Catherine Gryphon (BRE), Northern Union
Marijana Kuralay (NPH), Northern Union
Scout Given (BRE), Northern Union
Melinda Rubio (OSR), Northern Union
Candace Rivers (EQS), Northern Union

Drê Röènôùjýâ (FFD), Brinemouth
Matt Vintner (NPH), Brinemouth
Chrysanthe Scafidis (NPH), Brinemouth
Jonathan Bosetti (VLD), Brinemouth
Gianluigi Calabrese (OSR), Brinemouth
Jonathan Bosetti (VLD), Brinemouth
Osman Candelo (VLD), Brinemouth
Juquinho (APX), Brinemouth
Konrad Gosforth (NPH), Brinemouth
Danijel Brymora (NPH), Brinemouth
Jess Silkman (NPH), Brinemouth

Abraham Terrazas (SJG), AC Itotz Zubia
Morlaithan Aldamiel (VAL), AC Itotz Zubia
Gregory Besoitagoena (AUD), AC Itotz Zubia
Patrick Courtois (VLD), AC Itotz Zubia
Orson Faulkner (BRE), AC Itotz Zubia
Paranawê (USI), AC Itotz Zubia
Sterling Rose (EUR), AC Itotz Zubia
Etamara Kulkkiia (TUR), AC Itotz Zubia
Fabio Mancini (OSR), AC Itotz Zubia
Ingþór Auðbjörnsson (PAS), AC Itotz Zubia
Acquafresca (DAI), AC Itotz Zubia
Laborious Hawk (VAL), AC Itotz Zubia
Lairelaerion Tinuviel (VAL), AC Itotz Zubia
Giorgia Caruso (OSR), AC Itotz Zubia
Tar Hunor (PAS), AC Itotz Zubia
Paulinho Romã (WSI), AC Itotz Zubia
Txordinutzko Etxehartzaren (AUD), AC Itotz Zubia
Frantzisko Apexarena (AUD), AC Itotz Zubia
Paranawé (NSI), AC Itotz Zubia

Nubara Moafalia (TUR), Cednia Beach
Nikolai Aksenov (POL), Cednia Beach
Heron Crew (SCH), Cednia Beach
Tripate Falcon (VIL/TUR), Cednia Beach
GQ Disterfred II (TUR), Cednia Beach
Oani Moralziia (TUR), Cednia Beach
Dmitri Levada (TUR), Cednia Beach
Va'a-Rio Kiwavyn, Cednia Beach
Kryhata Calanndi, Cednia Beach
Tinjus Mngomeni, Cednia Beach

Ursula Rankin (BRE), Tanrisal
Lemuel Ortez (AUD), Tanrisal
Tevreness Bale (COS), Tanrisal
Emely Towers (EFL), Tanrisal
Amitee Abdalla (EFL), Tanrisal
Sander Balliol (BRE), Tanrisal

Ruy Monrazón (FFD), Avenida Leal
Trejo Maes (FFD), Avenida Leal
Ostadar Arambilet (FFD), Avenida Lea
Mattías Passarelli (SJG), Avenida Lea
Morris Morrison (FFD)(17), Avenida Lea
Norberto Longes (FFD), Avenida Lea

Justinian Hargrave (NPH), Starling
Mirko Koehler (NPH), Starling
Hyacinth Surman (NPH), Starling
Malachi Gallagher (NPH), Starling
Claudia Cautcher (NPH), Starling
Lucius Kaspian (COS), Starling
Nicola Costello (OSR), Starling
Francesca Marquon (NPH), Starling
Hansi Westerlow (NPH), Starling
Reinhard Meixner (NPH), Starling
Estrella Hawke (NPH), Starling
Ali Asif (EFL), Starling
Deirdre McNessa (COS), Starling

Ace Newman (COS), CD FAS
Alexander Lopes (VLD), CD FAS
Sebastián Hernández (SJG), CD FAS
Luciano Feijoo (SJG), CD FAS
Emilio Duero (SJG), CD FAS
Arnoldo Flechamachete (QUE), CD FAS
Xavier Hertel (QUE), CD FAS
Hazel Van Robben (RKQ), CD FAS
Tukhbatulin (SJG), CD FAS
Gutiérrez (SJG), CD FAS
Somoza (SJG), CD FAS
Gómez (SJG), CD FAS
Di Maria (QUE), CD FAS
Melo (NSI), CD FAS
Duero, CD FAS

Bo Foureleven (NFX), Matthew Rangers
Elrond Yorick (ESH), Matthew Rangers
Westbrook, Matthew Rangers
Ninth (NFX), Matthew Rangers
Sappington, Matthew Rangers
Hikari (PRO), Matthew Rangers
Caparelli (FFD), Matthew Rangers
Anderton (NPH), Matthew Rangers
Palmer (OSR), Matthew Rangers
Markus (PAS), Matthew Rangers
Hawkwood (NPH), Matthew Rangers
de la Fuente (CEN), Matthew Rangers
Spearowhead, Matthew Rangers
Baghdassarian (YTT), Matthew Rangers

Scheherazade Meier (FFD), Sabrefell Moths
Juninho Dos Santos (SJG), Sabrefell Moths
Aaliyah Johnson (OSR), Sabrefell Moths
Jessica Weiss (PAS), Sabrefell Moths
Isadora Caravella, (NPH), Sabrefell Moths
Kirsten Cliving (c), (NPH), Sabrefell Moths
Gudrun Crowley (NPH), Sabrefell Moths
Leo Hargreaves (EUR), Sabrefell Moths

Andreas Sparwasser (BRE), Crisisbless
Autumn Starbuck (ISK), Crisisbless
Isaia URSO (OSR), Crisisbless
Anders Engström (COS), Crisisbless
Leona Rafford, Crisisbless
Sieglinde Lohengrin (NPH), Crisisbless
Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (FFD), Crisisbless

Armando Elevado (FFD), Avenida Principal
Rainyardil Toraandal (VAL), Avenida Principal
Julia Price (OSR), Avenida Principal
Vareza Na'Noni (COS), Avenida Principal
Angelo Gelinas (QUE), Avenida Principal

Sean Fraser (SJG), Real Azuris
Hector Grier (ANG), Real Azuris
Ronan Bowditch (BRE), Real Azuris
Sandra Sybill (CRO), Real Azuris
August Ozuna (AUD), Real Azuris
Viviano Milani (PAS), Real Azuris
Andrew Arrowsword (CEN), Real Azuris (18)
Florentin Lachance (AUD), Real Azuris
Stig Söderquist (COS), Real Azuris
Adrian Lindberg (SLL), Real Azuris
Mortimer Chisenhall (COS), Real Azuris
Brygger Tidesson (COS), Real Azuris (16)

Dragan Kryznjak (AUD), Alianza FC
Ramón Ospina (SJG), Alianza FC
Leonardo Conavacio (QUE), Alianza FC
Mark Lindholm (SJG), Alianza FC
Davor Antunovic (PAS), Alianza FC
Marcia Danmark (BRE), Alianza FC

Odrej Cech (QUE), Turoki Tide
Polaox Torerun (VIL), Turoki Tide
Cavuna Aquafek (VIL), Turoki Tide
Amarini Baracelv (VIL), Turoki Tide

Elliot Horn (NGD), Celtic Noviodunum
Kira Koromin (CEN), Celtic Noviodunum
Michelle Stone (ETM), Celtic Noviodunum
Abigail Knight (ETM), Celtic Noviodunum
Jay Irikor (CEN), Celtic Noviodunum
Iñaki Martón (ESH), Celtic Noviodunum

Elaine Ashdown (NPH), Hastmead Diamante
Peppin Ruel (PAS), Hastmead Diamante
Esteban Crespo (OSR), Hastmead Diamante
Ryan Watson (OSR), Hastmead Diamante
Djair Claro-Hunt (SEM), Hastmead Diamante
Rnee Claro-Hunt (SEM), Hastmead Diamante
Reiss Claro-Hunt (SEM), Hastmead Diamante
Donminick M’Bia (SEM), Hastmead Diamante
Artemis Montanari (ESH), Hastmead Diamante (17)
Daniele Gentile (OSR), Hastmead Diamante
Demetrio Constantini (OSR), Hastmead Diamante
Will Simpson (OSR), Hastmead Diamante

Willem Ajax (APX/EOT), Bastion
Jeffrey Douglas (EUR), Bastion
Peter Morrison (EUR), Bastion
Lofty Jones (EUR), Bastion
Dion Underwood (EUR), Bastion
Adrian Bassa (VLD), Bastion

Hannah Alcouin (USI), Crawford City
Roddy Fraser (AUD), AFC Treason
Peter Svensson (COS), AFC Treason
Fedrea Quazin (EFL), FC Farleigh-Warburton
Anthony Baudelio (ESH), Phalanx AF
Sgt. Sam Billic (MRC), Myrmidon
Lea Pabst (PAS), Aurora Sylveons
Quinn Doherty (OSR), Trothwands Evolution
Jean-Marie Bentacaur (ESH), Baskita FC
Allison Swan (CEN), Crisisbless


“Kirtland, there are a lot of familiar faces on there of course, but any surprises?”

Kirtland Straw, Broadcaster, Spudnix Sports:

“Well I think the transfer of the Mercedinian military sergeant Sam Billic to Myrmidon in Ceni caught us all by surprise and they have done it again by sneaking in on this list - clearly we’ve got a bit of a rising star on our hands here with this one. A few youngsters made it onto the list despite not being first choice at their clubs - I’d cite Morris Morrison and Norberto Longes at Avenida Leal as examples - but clearly the wise guys on the voting panel are impressed with youth talent and want to acknowledge that, which will do wonders for their profile and marketability.”

Ezra Carp, super-agent:

“That’s right Kirtland. You look at young Roddy Fraser going to AFC Treason last season for 40 million green - crazy money, we all know that, but that sets the market value, doesn’t it? Clubs will think they might cash in and they’d be right - appearing on this longlonglist will easily put an extra 2.5 million clams on their price tag, and these youngsters won’t go for under 7.5 million now, I’d say.”

Izzy Worthette:

“And so onto the longlist, whittled down to the best thirty-eight players in the multiverse in the last cycle, although of course the locals will wonder why Tuw Turk didn’t make it.

The longlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:”

Hannah Alcouin		24	CF	USI	Crawford City
Andrew Arrowsword 18 ST CEN Real Azuris
Elaine Ashdown 33 MC NPH Hastmead Diamante
Anthony Baudelio 20 ST ESH Phalanx AF
Jean-Marie Bentacur 24 MC ESH Baskita FC
Sgt. Sam Billic 29 ST MRC Myrmidon
Kris Campbell 30 ST EUR Ulsa
Romelio Ceballos 27 ST PAS 1830 Cathair FC
Täjó Çíânflöné 24 ST FFD Raynor City United
Mike Flanningan 29 DC USI Ramusok United
Mâás Fôx 35 MRC FFD Directus
Roddy Fraser 20 ST AUD AFC Treason
Sean Fraser 31 LW SJG Real Azuris
Daniele Gentile ? CM OSR Hastmead Diamante
Craig Gilbert 34 DC EUR Directus
Hector Grier 27 CB ANG Real Azuris
Catherine Gryphon 27 DM BRE Northern Union
Laborious Hawk 727 AMC VAL AC Itotz Zubia
Xavier Hertel 33 ML QUE CD FAS
Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic 25 AM FFD Crisisbless
Aaliyah Johnson 25? ST OSR Sabrefell Moths
Meagan Kelly 28 MR CHR Kionao Locals
Etamara Kulkkiia 28 MC TUR AC Itotz Zubia
Frank Lescott 33 DL VAL Tannenberg FC
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar 733 AML VAL Raynor City United
Alexander Lopes 28 DR VLD CD FAS
Trejo Maes 25 DLR FFD Avenida Leal
Deirdre McNessa 27 DM COS Starling
Ruy Monrazón 26 DMC FFD Avenida Leal
Alan Moore 23 DC ETM Directus
Jaime del Olmo 33 AML CEN 1830 Cathair FC
Pedrinho 31 ST VLD Directus
Drê Röènôùjýâ 29 ML/DLR FFD Brinemouth
Peter Svensson 26 DC COS AFC Treason
Adnan Szalai 26 MR NPH Ulsa
Abraham Terrazas 23 GK SJG AC Itotz Zubia
Rainyardil Toraandal 659 DC VAL Avenida Principal
Rodolfo Zelaya 31 CF SJG 1830 Cathair FC


Ezra Carp:

“Clubs are going to have to pay top dollar to secure the services of one of these gems, Izzy. I’m talking about one and a half times the current average ‘high fee’. I’ve studied the transfer market in the last window and if you take the top ten highest transfer fees paid last time around, you’re looking at an average of 19.3 million moula. So I’m suggesting clubs looking to buy from the longlist will probably not get anyone lower than 29 million notes from this lot - minimum!

“Oh, and I must say, at this point - mostly highly over-rated player of the last cycle? It’s tough on the lad but look at Lucjusz Stef from Chromatika: he was unattached and Mar Sara paid 12.5 million spondoolies for his services - 12.5 million! To nobody! For an unattached player!”

Kirtland Straw:

“You’ve probably devalued him by about 70% there, Ezra…”

Izzy Worthette:

“We move now to the exciting bit of the evening when we begin to whittle down our candidates towards the prizes. First, I’m proud to present the Galacticos Index Team of The Cycle sponsored by the highly sought-after watch maker Schu-Tallinger of Reselia. Each player selected for the Best Eleven plus seven subs will receive a highly valuable collectors item platinum Schu-Tallinger timepiece as well, I’m sure, as renewed terms on their contract.

“The Boldsport Galacticos Team of The Cycle is as follows:”

Image
Subs: 
Drê Röènôùjýâ;
Sean Fraser, Laborious Hawk, Deirdre McNessa;
Täjó Çíânflöné, Pedrinho, Andrew Arrowsword



“All the big hitters in there, Ezra - how much would it cost to put that team together, do you think?”

Ezra Carp:

“For that Galactico XI? We’d be talking astronomical prices, Izzy. Every one of those players is going to fetch more than the top price paid this time around - that was a cool 40 million bones for Roddy Fraser and for Hannah Alcouin’s unexpected move to Crawford City - they must be rolling in it, and ambitious too to lure a world cup champion to an unranked UICA side: watch for them over the next couple of seasons. If they’re going to spend big, I’d want to be in there with my stable of players, for sure. Anyway, I think prices for the band of eleven would go something like one and a half times the top dollar price; you’re looking 43 million readies minimum for any of these eleven, I’m sure of it, and 35 for the subs - at least.”

Izzy Worthette:

“And so to the shortlist for the player of the cycle. This is where we get to the real nitty gritty - thirty-eight becomes six. And the nominees, in alphabetical order, are:”

Andrew Arrowsword	18	ST	CEN	Real Azuris
Roddy Fraser 20 ST AUD AFC Treason
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar 733 AML VAL Raynor City United
Pedrinho 31 ST VLD Directus
Adnan Szalai 26 MR NPH Ulsa
Rodolfo Zelaya 31 CF SJG 1830 Cathair FC


Ezra Carp:

“Arrowsword’s contribution to his side’s sensational Champions Cup victory gets him on the short-list and I’m hardly surprised. He and Fraser are two young sensations who are going to dominate world football for years to come. The other four are household names already of course and it’s difficult to separate them. It will be difficult to separate them from their clubs too - inflation for these six on the Galacticos Shortlist means we’ll be talking silly money here - one and a half times the astronomical prices we were talking about before. Don’t expect to land any of these diamonds for less than 65 million nicker.”

Izzy Worthette:

“Talking of young sensations, let’s move on to the Boldsport Young Player of the Cycle, sponsored by NomNom world famous confectioners - because sometimes, sour sugar is good for you. With a number of young players competing right at the top of the sport already, this was a difficult and tightly-contested affair. And the winner of a lifetimes’ supply of sugar toucans and chocolate toads is…”

.
.Roddy Fraser


Kirtland Straw:

“As Rodraig Fraser stepped up to take Audioslavia's fourth penalty of the World Cup semi-final shoot-out, he probably wasn't thinking to himself 'hey, if I can score this, my country will have been in 11.8% of all World Cup Final games ever'.

What's more likely to have been going through the player's mind, however, is something along the lines of ‘crikey o’reilly’.

Whether or not Fraser was thinking about the weight of history, he scored Audioslavia's winning penalty with all the confidence and ease of a man who seemed to know which way the goalie was going to dive before he even took the penalty. Fraser's celebration, more relieved than anything else, showed just how far the young striker has come since his incident-ridden international debut last year. The boy has become the man.”

Izzy Worthette:

“Err, Kirtland, are you quoting Jeremy Jaffacake there?”

Kirtland Straw:

“Well, that’s fair attribution, I suppose…”

Izzy Worthette:

“And so we come to the final presentation of the evening - the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle, sponsored by legendary dealers in precious objects, The Nomarque Mint of Taxhavn, who are providing the winner of this prestigious award with the equally presitgious prize of NothingTM - for the man, woman or person of indeterminate gender who has everything.

“It has been twenty-three years since the last issue of the Nomarque Mint. And now, at last, they present our finest creation to date: Orbis Vacuume, the latest in a legendary line of Product No.1’s by the world famous Mint. 134.373924 millilitres of purest hard vacuum encased in a 3mm Adamant shell of 65.4mm diameter and an impossible 103.36% purity; nowhere in the entire multiverse will you find such extraordinary refinement, polished to a near frictionless 0.1255mu.

“And, naturally, it is beautiful beyond any useful scale of measurement.

“But there can be only one Supreme Galactico or player of the cycle (mainly because we could only afford one Orbis Vacuume) and finally we are at the point where we can reveal them. But first, there must be honourable mentions for the close runners-up. In third place…”

.
.
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar


Kirtland Straw:

“At 733 years old, the elfin winger at mighty Raynor City United is no spring chicken by any measure but continues to impress at the very highest level, and just completed a fine season. Winner of a Champions Cup medal the previous season, Lithvathar is dynamic in attack but with enough speed and sense of the pitch to make up on any sort of defensive lapse. She is not nearly as skilled as some of her United team-mates, but do not let that fool you, in a moment of magic she can undress an entire backline and set up more prolific scorers with easy chances… and yes, for the record, that’s a quote too.”

Izzy Worthette:

“In second place, and what a magnificent rise to the top of world football it has been in such a short space of time…”

.
.
Roddy Fraser


Kirtland Straw:

“With a World Cup runners-up medal and a Champions Cup semi-final medal in this last cycle you could be forgiven for thinking young Roddy is a bit of a nearly man - and in some sense you would be right: he’s an Audioslav after all. So no surprise he has come second in the Galactico Index; but let’s not forget the lad is only 20. He has the world at his feet and I’m sure we’ll see him collect plenty of gongs or empty balls or whatever it is you're giving out in the future.”

Izzy Worthette:

“And so, finally, ladies, gentlemen, persons of indeterminate gender, gender-irrelevant children and anthropomorphic creatures of the more distant corners of the multiverse - the winner of the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle is:”

.
.
Adnan Szalai


Kirtland Straw:

“Adnan Szalai, the Ulsa wide midfielder, is deservedly labelled the best player in the multiverse, with his searing runs down the right, a mazy unpredictability and a street-footballer's way of going through people either to cross, pass or score himself - that’s what I read in the Brinemouth Herald, and I can’t disagree with that. Winning the midfield player of the season in Eura for his contribution to the Ulsa cause, he starred in the team that won the Globe Cup in Audioslavia and will surely go on to greater glory on the international stage.

Ezra Carp:

“He will surely also lead Ulsa to greater glory in club football Kirtland, not just because they are a fine team who will always compete at the very pinnacle of club football, but because no-one could afford to prise him away. Buying the Galactico will be a Galacti-con, I should think: he’s probably worth about one and a half times more than the silly money you’d have to spend on the Galactico shortlisters - so I think we’d be looking at an impossible bid of around 98 million frogskins or even into nine figures, if that’s even possible. People may laugh now, but seriously - I can’t see him going for less at the moment.”

Izzy Worthette:

“And that concludes the Boldsport Galactico World Player of the Multiverse for the present cycle. It only leaves me to assure the audience that Ezra Carp’s estimations of the world transfer market are entirely his own and clubs can spend whatever the hell they like on players during the appropriate windows. In a related note, and conversely, Kirtland Straw’s opinions are entirely not his own and come from quotes he has read on the International Domestic Soccer Newswires and in World Cup forum threads.

“We’re all off to paint the town a modest shade of green. Any complaints about the final decisions should be directed to spamfolder@boldsport.oi.


For those who are interested, there was method to this madness. Taking top 20 UICA teams, top 10 national teams, loads of searches, marking down RP comments, looking at transfers, and coming to some form of RP bonus scoring led to the result you see here. Not very scientific but based on what I could see and read. The lesson for future galacticos: get a move to a top UICA club that does a lot of newswire posts… other nations RPing about your stars counts double… the count begins again after the Cygnus Cup final.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:51 am

Image

Who will be the next Adnan Szalai*, Callum Banda, or Val Kylx? [Perhaps Adnan Szalai will retain his Szalai-ness]

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, brings you the second edition of what is sure to be the global phenomenon of the Boldsports Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, Izzy Worthette:

As was the case in the last cycle, the great and glorious, the old and the ancient, were gathered together at the glamourous - well, for Bonesea anyway - Royal Polarian Hotel on Herring Island, to the north of the capital Spittalsea to celebrate the mighty feats of our multiversal greasy churners (that's footballers to you and me) who have brought such entertainment for the last three hundred years or so. And what better place to assemble, in a hotel named after the home islands of the legendary late Sol Kierkegaard, for whom one minutes' solemn applause was given in memory of his recent passing. That, I am ashamed to say, was the highlight of a prematurely cancelled event.

Naturally the Eurans are an overly-sensitive bunch at the moment with all the argy-bargy running amok in their home nation, so it was no surprise in a way that a fight broke out on the dinner table of Globe Cup runners-up Revolutionaries; but it would appear after reviewing the CCTV footage later that in fact it was not the poor war-weary Eurans who started the fight but foreign team-mates who began by throwing tea-cakes at each other in jest and then at some point lost their sense of humour and their tempers. Young Sunrisian keeper Brâm Couch seems to have drawn the ire of latino pair Meysom Salume and Sebestián Núñez, and Spittalbuns were replaced with eclairs as Euran team-mates tried in vain to calm everyone the fibula down. However it all got out of hand with Turoki Tide keeper Ondrej Cech having a go, and the bunfight at the R.P. Hotel spread to the Farf' Avenida Leal team - Mattías Passarelli not endearing himself with his team-mates when he started blowing pecan twists willy-nilly; Ruy Monrazón and Trejo Maes intervening with custard pies and muffins. Chromatik Kéìrâ Andísorí with the Starling detachment launched a pre-emptive trifle strike at the neighbouring Myrmidon FC table, seemingly aimed at Stewie Burns. The poor Nepharans of Starling, Crisibless, AFC Treason, Moths and Brinemouth were entirely covered in gateaux within a minute of the first crumbs being scattered, caught in a patissaerial crossfire. Even the elves had taken damage. While many looked to the sage old legends of the Holy Asylum in the corner for some assistance and a call to order, they seemed entirely pre-occupied. Simeone de Bradini and Juan Tzimichesapeake seemed to have amassed at least double the amount of chocolate truffles than any other guest at the table, and were busy counting them with the baffled Audioslavs and Slanizstas while everyone else covered themselves in an edible sort of infamy.

When it was done, the dinner was ruined, the Royal Polarian rather soiled, and there was no appetite for the presentations to follow. It was agreed the best course of action would be to cancel the event and let the good people of Boldsport deal with the mess, and publish the results online. Next cycle, we all agreed, there would be less sugary food at the event.


It has been an exhaustive process to get to this point and the journalists who make up the panel of sports writers have followed no less than 196 players across the top of the game from 30-odd nations and 23 of the best clubs in world football. This long, long list of superstars and cult heroes is as follows:

Romikk Valgard, COS, Ulsa
Adnan Szalai, NPH, Ulsa

Blaze Chrzanowska, ANG, Northern Union

Alyssa Yorkton, NFX, Millenium City
Megan Twoseventeenth, NFX, Millenium City

Jonas Kvalheim, PAS, Tanrısal
Józef Grabowski, PAS, Tanrısal
Jhaness Horgen, PAS, Tanrısal
Emely Towers, EFL, Tanrısal
Dagbjört Baldursdóttir, PAS, Tanrısal
Lemuel Ortiz, AUD, Tanrısal
Roland Lebrun, PAS, Tanrısal
Amitee Abdalla, EFL, Tanrısal
Elin Hofstede, PAS, Tanrısal
Ursula Rankin, BRE, Tanrısal
Adam Pinto, VLD , Tanrısal

Hothion Feltatheth, VAL, FC Capri
Tamlassas Celetaar, VAL, FC Capri
Erutalion Toraethil, VAL, FC Capri
Erynron Talnae VAL, FC Capri
Earyaleryn Gwalinde, VAL, FC Capri
Filwame Omasas, VAL, FC Capri
Gwestanna Nhataseer, VAL, FC Capri
Celemerun Haanial, VAL, FC Capri
Gwenordorion Mithtata, VAL, FC Capri
Marco Palacios, SJG, FC Capri
Sue Hackett, NPH, FC Capri

Bobbie Kennedy, AUD, Raynor City United
Megilcion Tantholi, VAL, Raynor City United
Corella da Silva, COS, Raynor City United
Oani Moralziia, TUR, Raynor City United
Ooóoos Skueri, AUD, Raynor City United
Aintôrthea Durosa, VAL, Raynor City United
Timi'sala Koarena, TUR, Raynor City United
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar, VAL, Raynor City United
Cristian Arango , VLD, Raynor City United
Tájö Çíânflöné, FFD, Raynor City United
Carlos Alberto Sáez, VLD, Raynor City United

Alpha Gandhi, APX, 1830 Cathair
Hazel van Robben, QUE, 1830 Cathair
Batmacumba, DAI , 1830 Cathair
Edrigu Verhagen , AUD, 1830 Cathair
Jouard Caceres, AUD, 1830 Cathair
Gael Marquez, AUD, 1830 Cathair
Lenka Randáková , PAS, 1830 Cathair
Faeron Soldarian, VAL, 1830 Cathair
Espy va Drake, VAL, 1830 Cathair
Nestor Martinez , SJG, 1830 Cathair
Rodolfo 'Fito' Zelaya, SJG, 1830 Cathair
Jaime del Olmo, CEN, 1830 Cathair
Romelio Ceballos, PAS, 1830 Cathair

Abraham Terrazas, SJG, AC Izotz Zubia
Orson Faulkner, BRE, AC Izotz Zubia
Morlaithan Aldamiel, VAL, AC Izotz Zubia
Patrick Courtois, VLD, AC Izotz Zubia
Paranawê, USI, AC Izotz Zubia
Gregory Besoitagoena, AUD, AC Izotz Zubia
Fabio Mancini, OSR, AC Izotz Zubia
Sterling Rose, EUR, AC Izotz Zubia
Txordinutzko Etxehartzaren, AUD, AC Izotz Zubia
Laborious Hawk, VAL, AC Izotz Zubia
Frantzisko Apexarena, AUD, AC Izotz Zubia
Claudio Romano, PAS, AC Izotz Zubia

Pablo Llorente, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Vann Dalllara, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Rico Leone, AUD , KT Moreazerau
Dieter Konoval, NPH, KT Moreazerau
Thijs Bolotin, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Azucena Llorente, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Robbie Guerricaechevarria, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Bennik Hreidarsson, SEM, KT Moreazerau
Rodger Mariezkurrena, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Anderson Sandro , KYP, KT Moreazerau
Renzo Padrione, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Huele, AUD, KT Moreazerau

Calogero Metz, FFD, Cassandra City
Justinian Grimswald, COS, Cassandra City
Wing, COS, Cassandra City
Campbell, ETM, Cassandra City
Boag, NPH, Cassandra City
Bellerophon Serafino, COS, Cassandra City
Kwame Cole, SEM , Cassandra City
Bardsen, ?, Cassandra City
Marcos Zelaya, QUE, Cassandra City
Jol Tortuu, COS, Cassandra City
Jason Goulding, QUE, Cassandra City
Philippe-Michel Schneiderlin, QUE, Cassandra City

Matt Vintner, NPH, Brinemouth
Danijel Brymora, NPH, Brinemouth
Temperence Nkembe, NPH, Brinemouth
Gianluigi Calabrese, OSR, Brinemouth
Drê Röènôùjýâ, FFD, Brinemouth
Konrad Gosforth, NPH, Brinemouth
Jonathan Bosetti, VLD, Brinemouth
Osman Candelo, VLD, Brinemouth
Kyron Bartley, OSR, Brinemouth
Chrysanthe Scafidis, NPH, Brinemouth
Jess Silkman, NPH, Brinemouth

Karin Marciak, BYN, Crisisbless
Leona Rafford, NPH, Crisisbless
Osmosis Gandhi, APX, Crisisbless
Rebecca Larkland, NPH, Crisisbless
Sieglinde Lohengrin, NPH, Crisisbless
Lauro Tedesco, OSR, Crisisbless
Isaia Urso, OSR , Crisisbless
Allison Swan, CEN, Crisisbless
Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic, FFD, Crisisbless
Ozaria Gandhi, APX, Crisisbless
Anika Redmayne, NPH, Crisisbless
Claudia Gautcher, NPH, Crisisbless

Isadora Caravella, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Everard Tawney, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Pavel Weaver, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Jessica Weiss, PAS, Sabrefell Moths
Nikita Griffiths, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Cardinal Belgrave, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Kirsten Cliving , NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Orion Etzebeth, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Scheherazade Meier, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Leo Hargreaves, EUR, Sabrefell Moths
Aaliyah Johnson , OSR, Sabrefell Moths
Robert Griffin, EUR, Sabrefell Moths

Justinian Hargrave, NPH, Starling
Mirko Koehler, NPH, Starling
Deirdre McNessa, COS, Starling
Francesca Marquon, NPH, Starling
Hyacinth Surman, NPH, Starling
Ali Asif, EFL, Starling
Malachi Gallagher, NPH, Starling
Nicola Costello, OSR, Starling
Lucius Kaspian, COS, Starling
Claudia Cautcher, NPH, Starling
Liam Armstrong, EUR, Starling
Catherine Gryphon, BRE, Starling
Estrella Hawke, NPH, Starling
Kéìrâ Andísorí, CMT, Starling

Diandra Ballard , NPH, AFC Treason
Gareth Westmeade, NPH, AFC Treason
Peter Svensson, COS, AFC Treason
Calliope Katskalidis, NPH, AFC Treason
Scylla Vyntra, NPH, AFC Treason
Mariska Woodspur, NPH, AFC Treason
Marcel Labonne, SEM, AFC Treason
Vedran Tarashaj, NPH, AFC Treason
Lienke Vesper, NPH, AFC Treason
Roddy Fraser, AUD, AFC Treason
Igrene Cantor, NPH, AFC Treason
Alexander Lopes, VLD, AFC Treason
Gideon Fletcher, NPH, AFC Treason

Ruy Monrazón, FFD, Avenida Leal
Ostadar Arambilet, FFD, Avenida Leal
Trejo Maes, FFD , Avenida Leal
Nevaeh Cathar, NPH, Avenida Leal
Trenn Rien, CMT, Avenida Leal
Ace Newman, COS, Avenida Leal
Mattías Passarelli, SJG, Avenida Leal

Alain-Napoléon Marchand, BSE, Cednia Beach FC
Matlya Eelador, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Warren Royannis, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Kryhata Calanndi, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Oani Moralziia, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Dmitri Levada, TUR, Cednia Beach FC

Jay-jay Jabez, VIL, Turoki Tide
Cavuna Aquafek, VIL, Turoki Tide
Polaox Torerun, VIL, Turoki Tide
Ondrej Cech, QUE, Turoki Tide

Draugwë Nororon, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Majid Jedidi, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Inlite Makakio, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Kigaoua Oalalka, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Inamari Altariiz, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Jirijii Januaa, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Linkat Cjinder, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Serabi Chamya, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Tripate Falcon, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Kiliko Riazen, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka

Marco van Ciavetinni, IRN, Myrmidon
Mathis Woodgate , BRE, Myrmidon
Teemu Petersen, ?, Myrmidon
Sagan Myers-Briggs, ?, Myrmidon
Miri Windtide, CEN, Myrmidon
Renné Asterix, ?, Myrmidon
Stacey Sunset, NFX, Myrmidon
Corran Celgis, CEN, Myrmidon
Stewie Burns, QUE, Myrmidon
Inzazi Dvulu, SEM, Myrmidon
Sgt. Sam Billic, MCD, Myrmidon
Jacob Zajon, CEN, Myrmidon
Mara Longstar, CEN, Myrmidon

Brâm Couch, USI, Revolutionaries
Meysom Salume, SJG, Revolutionaries
Sebestián Núñez , SJG, Revolutionaries
Frank Rozenthal , VLD, Revolutionaries

August Ozuna, AUD, Real Azuris
Sandra Sybill, CMT, Real Azuris

Pedrinho, VLD, Directus


And so onto the longlist, whittled down to the best thirty-nine players in the multiverse in the last cycle, and the locals have cause to celebrate with Napoléon getting onto the list to represent Bonesea. Although, of course, he's only Boney by adoption. And he doesn't play in Bonesea any more. And he's banned from the national team... so a small victory, really. Anyway, without delay, the longlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Morlaithan Aldamiel		713	DC	VAL	AC Izotz Zubia
Kéìrâ Andísorí 22 ST CMT Starling
Kyron Bartley 22 F OSR Brinemouth
Gregory Besoitagoena 28 MR AUD AC Izotz Zubia
Jonathan Bosetti 31 M VLD Brinemouth
Serabi Chamya 23 MC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Tájö Çíânflöné 26 A FFD Raynor City United
Patrick Courtois 35 DC VLD AC Izotz Zubia
Espy va Drake 764 M/F VAL 1830 Cathair
Roddy Fraser 23 F AUD AFC Treason
Robbie Guerricaechevarria 24 AM RC AUD KT Moreazerau
Laborious Hawk 904 AMC VAL AC Izotz Zubia
Jirijii Januaa 25 DLC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Aaliyah Johnson 26 F OSR Sabrefell Moths
Dieter Konoval 22 DC NPH KT Moreazerau
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar 735 M VAL Raynor City United
Sieglinde Lohengrin 23 D NPH Crisisbless
Trejo Maes 32 WB FFD Avenida Leal
Alain-Napoléon Marchand 30 ST BSE Cednia Beach FC
Rodger Mariezkurrena 21 ML AUD KT Moreazerau
Gael Marquez 28 DC AUD 1830 Cathair
Deirdre McNessa 28 D COS Starling
Scheherazade Meier 27 M NPH Sabrefell Moths
Calogero Metz 30 GK FFD Cassandra City
Ruy Monrazón 28 M FFD Avenida Leal
Paranawê  23 DL USI AC Izotz Zubia
Ursula Rankin 30 A BRE Tanrısal
Kiliko Riazen 25 FC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Trenn Rien 25 ST/RW CMT Avenida Leal
Hazel van Robben 27 ST/AM QUE 1830 Cathair
Drê Röènôùjýâ 32 D FFD Brinemouth
Carlos Alberto Sáez 33 A VLD Raynor City United
Faeron Soldarian 634 DMC VAL 1830 Cathair
Peter Svensson 27 D COS AFC Treason
Adnan Szalai 27 MR NPH Ulsa
Vedran Tarashaj 24 M NPH AFC Treason
Abraham Terrazas 31 GK SJG AC Izotz Zubia
Gareth Westmeade 27 D NPH AFC Treason
Rodolfo 'Fito' Zelaya 33 CF SJG 1830 Cathair


We now begin to whittle down our candidates towards the prizes. First, I’m proud to present the Galacticos Index Team of The Cycle sponsored by the highly sought-after watch maker Schu-Tallinger of Reselia. Each player selected for the Best Eleven plus seven subs will receive a highly valuable collectors item platinum Schu-Tallinger timepiece as well, I’m sure, as renewed terms on their contract.

The Boldsport Galacticos Team of The Cycle is as follows:

Image

Special congratulations are due to Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar and Peter Svensson, who both make the Galactico XI for the second consecutive cycle.

And so to the shortlist for the player of the cycle. This is where we get to the real nitty gritty - thirty-nine becomes nine. And the nominees, in alphabetical order, are:

Kéìrâ Andísorí		 22	ST	CMT	Starling
Serabi Chamya 23 MC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Tájö Çíânflöné 26 A FFD Raynor City United
Jirijii Januaa 25 DLC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar 735 M VAL Raynor City United
Calogero Metz 30 GK FFD Cassandra City
Kiliko Riazen 25 FC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Trenn Rien 25 ST/RW CMT Avenida Leal
Carlos Alberto Sáez 33 A VLD Raynor City United


Ancient elfin type Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar reaches the short list for the second consecutive season, but there is no place for last cycle's player of the multiverse Adnan Szalai, who must hand over his crown to a new hero.

Let’s move on to the Boldsport Young Player of the Cycle, sponsored by NomNom world famous confectioners - because sometimes, sour sugar is good for you. With a number of young players competing right at the top of the sport already, this was a difficult and tightly-contested affair.

The three NomNominations, in alphabetical order, are:

Linkat Cjinder		18	DRC	VIL	Mliona-Lpaka
Rodger Mariezkurrena 21 ML AUD KT Moreazerau
Claudio Romano 19 ST PAS AC Izotz Zubia


And the winner of a lifetimes’ supply of sugar toucans and chocolate toads is…

.
.Rodger Mariezkurrena

Rodger becomes the second consecutive Audioslav to win the young player award - they must be doing something right in the acadamies up there in north east Ao. The future looks bright green and a sort of red wine burgundy colour.


And so we come to the final presentation - the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle, sponsored by legendary dealers in precious objects, The Nomarque Mint of Taxhavn, who are providing the winner of this prestigious award with the equally presitgious prize of NothingTM - for the man, woman or person of indeterminate gender who has everything.

“Nomarque Mint present our finest creation to date: Orbis Vacuume, the latest in a legendary line of Product No.1’s by the world famous Mint. 134.373924 millilitres of purest hard vacuum encased in a 3mm Adamant shell of 65.4mm diameter and an impossible 103.36% purity; nowhere in the entire multiverse will you find such extraordinary refinement, polished to a near frictionless 0.1255mu.

“And, naturally, it is beautiful beyond any useful scale of measurement."

But there can be only one Supreme Galactico or player of the cycle (mainly because we could only afford one Orbis Vacuume) and finally we are at the point where we can reveal them. But first, there must be honourable mentions for the close runners-up. In third place…

.
.
Calogero Metz


In second place, and what a magnificent rise to the top of world football it has been in such a short space of time…

.
.
Kéìrâ Andísorí


And so, finally, ladies, gentlemen, persons of indeterminate gender, gender-irrelevant children, anthropomorphic creatures of the more distant corners of the multiverse and disreputable oiks covered in bakers confections - the winner of the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle is:

.
.
Tájö Çíânflöné

"Football sometimes runs in the family. That is the case of the Çíânflöné family. Just like his cousin Fôrté, Täjó is immensely talented at kicking balls. He's got acute tactical awareness and a consequent knack for exploiting defensive gaps with his speed, coupled with some sharp finishing skills. He’s one of only three Farf players to have won the Champions’ Cup."


And that concludes the Boldsport Galactico World Player of the Multiverse for the present cycle. Any complaints about the final decisions should be directed to spamfolder@boldsport.oi.


For those who are interested, there was method to this madness. Taking top 20 UICA teams, top 10 national teams, loads of searches, marking down RP comments, looking at transfers, and coming to some form of RP bonus scoring led to the result you see here. Not very scientific but based on what I could see and read. The lesson for future galacticos: get a move to a top UICA club that does a lot of newswire posts… other nations RPing about your stars counts double… the count begins again after the Cygnus Cup final.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:52 am

Image

Who will be the next Hadrian Belfast, Mike Sarzo, or Matilda Swords? Will Tájö retain his crown?

Boldsport Magazine proudly presents the longlist of the international phenomenon of the Boldsports Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the multiverse: The Galacticos Index.

Whittling down from over three hundred candidates, some of whom were eliminated for having retired without informing the magazine, or for pretending to be stars when they were only third string left backs with 'creative' PR agents and clever video editors, we now present to you the long list of what we are quite sure are the best 29 players in the world at the close of the UICA 68 cycle. Both previous winners, Tájö Çíânflöné and Adnan Szalai, make the list once more.

With the previous presentation ceremony ending in an infamous bunfight at the Polarian Hotel between the Guayabalense and just about everyone else, Boldsport have been banned from booking the hotel this year and will move to the new facilities constructed for 'World Cup Island' at the Fellowship of The Greasy Churn HQ - that's the FA to you and me - at Goat's Bluff, Threemilestone.

To maintain the dramatic build-up the Narrative Committee have decided to release the longlist in advance of the main ceremony as they did with the superlonglist, and here, for your delight and discussion, is that list:

Romain Capelle		27	DL	VLD	1830 Cathair
Ryan Gordon 23 DC AUD 1830 Cathair
Faeron Soldarian 644 DMC VAL 1830 Cathair
Espy va Drake 765 M/F VAL 1830 Cathair

Larry Watt 32 RB SCT 1860 Azoth

Javi Esqueda 19 DRL AUD AC Izotz Zubia
Morlaithan Aldamiel 714 DC VAL AC Izotz Zubia
Sterling Rose 32 DMC EUR AC Izotz Zubia
Ingþór Auðbjörnsson 23 FC PAS AC Izotz Zubia

Jeffrey Douglas 29 GK EUR Bastion

Drê Röènôùjýâ 33 DRL/LM FFD Brinemouth
Evelyn Conjure 23 CM SCT Brinemouth

Jeremy McNott 31 GK SCT Cornellians
Kit Kvanderwyk 28 RM COS Cornellians

Tia Drenas 30 ST EFL Crisisbless

Alan Moore 24 CB ETM Directus
Charles Hunter 34 CM EUR Directus

Paul Doig 30 LB SCT Port Sebastian

Tájö Çíânflöné 28 TQ/ST FFD Raynor City United

Stig Söderquist 23 M COS Real Azuris
Adrian Lindberg 34 LB SLL Real Azuris

Bryan Butler 29 CB EUR Spartangrad

Deirdre McNessa 30 D COS Starling
Catherine Gryphon 29 M BRE Starling
Kéìrâ Andísorí 23 F CMT Starling
Estrella Hawke 22 F NPH Starling

Frank Ainsworth 31 CB EUR Ulsa
Adnan Szalai 26 RM NPH Ulsa
Kris Campbell 33 ST EUR Ulsa

We got a dubious Boney football agent to offer his opinion on the group and the likely effect of this award on their careers. In no way, he says, is he talking up the market to the benefit of the agents, those rapscallion tea-leaves.

Ezra Carp, super-agent:

Well I predicted two cycles ago that prices would go through the roof thanks to the first Boldsport Galactico Index but that just wasn't the case, as most clubs and players simply ignored the award. They are a bit more interested now, of course.

Now if you look at the last window, ignoring those insane and slightly unlikely top three transfers of Miles Snavely, James Palmisano - I mean, really? lovely footballer, don't get me wrong, but he's hardly your Adnan Szalai, now - and Chi-Chan (honestly, the world has gone mad) the average price for a top-ten player in the window was a sniff over 17 million notes. I'd say getting on that longlist of twenty nine there - the best 29 in the world? - if that was my player, I would easily be looking at 20% over that average. Twenty point five million chips for them, assuming they don't make it onto the Boldsport Team of The Cycle or the shortlist.

The great and good of the football world are now invited to attend the awards ceremony at Goat's Bluff where they will be serving the finest blotwine, rue, and wightbeer while the Boldsport staff writers circulate to explain their votes to disgruntled chairpersons and players who are not where they thought they ought to be.

In the meantime, here is an OOC note:

OOC
People have wondered what the tibias and fibulae is going on with the nomination system which makes little to no sense to some observers. Whilst I would never give away the whole process that the dedicated - and often drunk - voting writers go through to get to their decisions, it is fair to say that the logic of the shortlisting begins with some assumptions: that the best players in the world probably play for their national team, that they are probably starters at their club teams, and their club teams are probably pretty highly ranked in club football. They may well have won things during the cycle too, in club or international football or both. Cross referencing the UICA and NSWC rankings, looking at the regional tournaments at club and international level, catching the domestic sportswires, searching the names and adding some bonus for RP; and throwing in some clangers because I get roster-blindness every six hours or so is the approximate process by which the index takes shape. I hope you enjoy!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:53 am

Image

Who will be the next Urra SunBlesséd, Masvidal, or Jahirii Tai’Seri? Some would say nobody could be the next Masvidal, and perhaps that is a good thing.

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, welcomes you the the third global phenomenon that is the Boldsports Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, Izzy Worthette:

“Welcome one and all - even you, Laborious, and your pointy-eared friends - to the third annual bash of the sports writers award, relocated now to this fine post-World Cup facility on Threemilestone island. I hope you are finding your accommodations at Goat's Bluff village to your liking?

“Since a prestigious award of this magnitude is bound to attract the attention of big clubs to the lucky few who have been nominated for the awards, we have on hand football agent, dealmaker and notorious fixer Ezra Carp to analyse the market and the potential demands an agent - I mean a player - could make to jump into the transfer market. No doubt he’ll be talking up the market and touting for clients if he’s not busy so let’s keep an eye on him and his table of sheik friends over there, who look Gadiryan but certainly don’t sound it when you get up close to them. We also have television pundit Kirtland Straw here from our satellite television partner Spudnix Sports to recap some of the achievements of the nominees we have on the card tonight.

“It has been an exhaustive process to get to this point and the journalists who make up the panel of sports writers have followed no less than 331 players across the top of the game from 30-odd nations and have long-listed 29 of the best players in world football. Let's remind ourselves of them now, in club alphabetical order:"

Romain Capelle		27	DL	VLD	1830 Cathair
Ryan Gordon 23 DC AUD 1830 Cathair
Faeron Soldarian 644 DMC VAL 1830 Cathair
Espy va Drake 765 M/F VAL 1830 Cathair

Larry Watt 32 RB SCT 1860 Azoth

Javi Esqueda 19 DRL AUD AC Izotz Zubia
Morlaithan Aldamiel 714 DC VAL AC Izotz Zubia
Sterling Rose 32 DMC EUR AC Izotz Zubia
Ingþór Auðbjörnsson 23 FC PAS AC Izotz Zubia

Jeffrey Douglas 29 GK EUR Bastion

Drê Röènôùjýâ 33 DRL/LM FFD Brinemouth
Evelyn Conjure 23 CM SCT Brinemouth

Jeremy McNott 31 GK SCT Cornellians
Kit Kvanderwyk 28 RM COS Cornellians

Tia Drenas 30 ST EFL Crisisbless

Alan Moore 24 CB ETM Directus
Charles Hunter 34 CM EUR Directus

Paul Doig 30 LB SCT Port Sebastian

Tájö Çíânflöné 28 TQ/ST FFD Raynor City United

Stig Söderquist 23 M COS Real Azuris
Adrian Lindberg 34 LB SLL Real Azuris

Bryan Butler 29 CB EUR Spartangrad

Deirdre McNessa 30 D COS Starling
Catherine Gryphon 29 M BRE Starling
Kéìrâ Andísorí 23 F CMT Starling
Estrella Hawke 22 F NPH Starling

Frank Ainsworth 31 CB EUR Ulsa
Adnan Szalai 26 RM NPH Ulsa
Kris Campbell 33 ST EUR Ulsa


Ezra Carp:

“Clubs are going to have to pay top dollar to secure the services of one of these gems, Izzy. I’m talking about one and a half times the current average ‘high fee’. I’ve studied the transfer market in the last window and if you take the top ten highest transfer fees paid last time around, you’re looking at an average of 23.3 million moula - that's up around 4 mil' on the first Galacticos event and I've been paid to say that's the effect this prestigious award is having on the market. So I’m suggesting clubs looking to buy from the longlist will probably not get anyone lower than 35 million notes from this lot - minimum!

“Oh, and I must say, this is the oldest average longlist in the short history of the index - we've got a few seniors in the house tonight - quite apart from Homo Alfus, of course - I'd ask Adrian Lindberg, Charles Hunter and Kris Campbell to stand up and take a bow, but I'm not sure we have time to wait and they might not get back down again, poor old fellas. It's also the most women we've seen on the longlist: you go girls... um, as they say in Jeruselem.”

Kirtland Straw:

“Finishing second in the World Cup and placing second in the current UICA rankings, it's no wonder the Eurans are well represented tonight, but us locals are disappointed there is no JK Cottle or Tuw Turk on the list - I'm sure no-one would have batted an eye if we'd thrown in at least the captain of Champions Cup finalists Handon United. Sorry JK, the drunks at Boldsport don't know what they are talking about.”

Izzy Worthette:

“Thank you both for those fascinating and highly professional insights into the world of elite football, we all look forward to more where that came from. We move now to the exciting bit of the evening when we begin to whittle down our candidates towards the prizes. First, I’m proud to present the Galacticos Index Team of The Cycle sponsored by the highly sought-after watch maker Schu-Tallinger of Reselia. Each player selected for the Best Eleven will receive a highly valuable collectors item platinum Schu-Tallinger timepiece as well, I’m sure, as renewed terms on their contract.

“The Boldsport Galacticos Team of The Cycle is as follows:”

Image

“All the big hitters in there, Ezra - how much would it cost to put that team together, do you think?”

Ezra Carp:

“For that Galactico XI? We’d be talking astronomical prices, Izzy. Every one of those players is going to fetch more than the top price paid this time around - that was a cool 45 million bones for some fella I never heard of - they must be rolling in it, those oil-barons and oligarchs of Taeshan, more cash than sense. If they’re going to spend big, I’d want to be in there with my stable of players, for sure. Anyway, I think prices for the band of eleven would go something like one and a half times the top dollar price; you’re looking 52 million readies minimum for any of these eleven, I’m sure of it. Assuming they don't make the shortlist - then watch the prices rise...”

Kirtland Straw:

“That's a team to play anyone off the park, right there. Strong Schottic presence which is hardly surprising from the multiverse's top ranked nation - they're a bit behind in club football but Handon United reaching the Champions Cup final tells you all you need to know about their league, catching up fast with the big leagues. As my colleague mentioned earlier plenty of experience in there this time with seven of the eleven on the wrong side of twenty nine... but nice to see Galactico '66 winner Adnan Szalai back among the stars, and he doesn't seemed to have aged a day, either."

Izzy Worthette:

“And so to the shortlist for the player of the cycle. This is where we get to the real nitty gritty - twenty-nine becomes six. And the nominees, in alphabetical order, are:”

Frank Ainsworth (EUR)
Centreback, ULSA; age 31. Cygnus Cup winner; World Cup runner-up.

Kris Campbell (EUR)
Striker, ULSA; age 33. Cygnus Cup winner; World Cup runner-up.

Evelyn Conjure (SCT)
Centre Midfield, BRINEMOUTH; age 25. Independents Cup winner.

Alan Moore (ETM)
Centreback, DIRECTUS; age 24. World Cup winner.

Sterling Rose (EUR)
Defensive Midfielder, AC Izotz Zubia; age 32. World Cup runner-up.

Adnan Szalai (NPH)
Right Midfield, ULSA; age 26. Cygnus Cup winner; Cup of Harmony runner-up.


Ezra Carp:

“Four solid veterans in fine form are household names already of course and it’s difficult to separate them - the Eurans especially are really coming into their own again, perhaps it's all that war and guts as makes them hungry, even at ripe old ages more fitting of a sedate retirement, at least in football money. No surprise we have a World Cup winner in there but they are all winners really. Well, except for Sterling Rose, I guess. Difficult to pick a winner from this fine stable and it will be difficult to separate them from their club stables too - inflation for these six on the Galacticos Shortlist means we’ll be talking silly money here - one and a half times the astronomical prices we were talking about before. Don’t expect to land any of these diamonds for less than 79 million nicker.”

Izzy Worthette:

“All this talk of veterans has almost made me forget there are kids in the room too - let’s move on to the Boldsport Young Player of the Cycle, sponsored by NomNom world famous confectioners - because sometimes, sour sugar is good for you. With a number of young players competing right at the top of the sport already, this was a difficult and tightly-contested affair. And the winner of a lifetimes’ supply of sugar toucans and chocolate toads is…”

.
.Javi Esqueda (AUD)
Defender (right & left), AC Izotz Zubia


Kirtland Straw:

“For the third season in a row, the Audioslavs have produced the hottest prospect in the multiverse, according to the prophets at Boldsport Magazine. After Roddy Fraser and Rodger Mariezkurrena, young defender Javi Esqueda brings home the third junior gong in what was, I have to say, a small field of young players this time around. There has to be honourable mentions for two of Javi's team-mates at AC Izotz Zubia, where Ilaxti Altzibararechuluago - ”

Izzy Worthette:

" - that's easy for you to say, Kirtland - "

Kirtland Straw:

"indeed yes, and the Pasargan Claudio Romano also broke through this past season with impressive effect. And also the Anglatian Hakki Ojala, who will be happy to be thriving at Real Azuris in Cosumar right now with his own country gone to the dogs and abandoned, so far as we can tell, by the management: I see a Cataclysmic Termination Event happening there any time soon. But I digress - bravo to another fine young Audioslav, who I'm sure my colleague Ezra will tell you is now worth a fortune - "

Ezra Carp:

"Well the Mercedinian kiddo Ben Chillotov went to 1860 Azoth for a cool 17 million pesos (more dollar than sense, those Cenifolk) and this lad Esqueda has to be twice one and a half times the player, given the recognition he's got and those historic national football genes - you're looking twenty five million, easy."


Izzy Worthette:

“And so we come to the final presentation of the evening - the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle, sponsored by legendary dealers in precious objects, The Nomarque Mint of Taxhavn, who are providing the winner of this prestigious award with the equally presitgious prize of NothingTM - for the man, woman or person of indeterminate gender who has everything.

“It has been twenty-three years since the last issue of the Nomarque Mint. And now, at last, they present their finest creation to date: Orbis Vacuume, the latest in a legendary line of Product No.1’s by the world famous Mint. 134.373924 millilitres of purest hard vacuum encased in a 3mm Adamant shell of 65.4mm diameter and an impossible 103.36% purity; nowhere in the entire multiverse will you find such extraordinary refinement, polished to a near frictionless 0.1255mu.

“And, naturally, it is beautiful beyond any useful scale of measurement.

“But there can be only one Supreme Galactico or player of the cycle (mainly because we could only afford one Orbis Vacuume) and finally we are at the point where we can reveal them. But first, there must be honourable mentions for the close runners-up. In third place…”

.
.
Frank Ainsworth (EUR)
Centreback, ULSA.


Kirtland Straw:

“The Euraleague's Defender of The Season for season 32 is one of the last of the John Spartan generation of Eurans and one of the veterans enjoying an indian summer in his career. How he would've loved to have picked up a World Cup gong, or even a Nomarque Orbis Vacuume - but he'll have to settle for the Cygnus Cup this time and perhaps a few more of those anti-aging creams that are clearly keeping him on his toes - enough, we hope, to perhaps give him one last shot at the World Cup.”

Izzy Worthette:

“In second place, leading a magnificent rise to the top of world football for her nation…”

.
.
Evelyn Conjure (SCT)
Centre Midfield, BRINEMOUTH.


Ezra Carp:

“Brinemouth snapped up the wonderful playmaker for a snip at twenty million doubloons: she'll be worth nearly five times that tonight, with such a heavy Boldsport endorsement...”

Kirtland Straw: (I'm sure he's reading an autocue, and not very convincingly)

"Evelyn Conjure has made the step up from highly promising youngster, to star of the Schottic team. At 25, it's already been some career for the midfielder: IAC-1 winner and IAC-2 runner-up, third-place at the World Cup, Champions' Cup appearances, Globe Cup quarters, CEdC final, and two league titles.

"Wow. This kid will rule the world, mark my words."

Izzy Worthette:

“Speaking of which - who is ruling it right now? Finally, ladies, gentlemen, persons of indeterminate gender, gender-irrelevant children (shouldn't you be in bed by now?) and anthropomorphic creatures of the more distant corners of the multiverse - the winner of the third Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle is:”

.
.
Kris Campbell (EUR)
Striker, ULSA.


Kirtland Straw:

“Well I can't say I'm surprised, they seem to worry in Eura that he's getting past it but I just see a wily old goal poacher who justs stronger and more canny the older he gets. Player of the season in Eura for season 32, he continues to strike fear into the heart of any defence, almost got himself a World Cup gong alongside his clubmate and veteran colleague Frank Ainsworth, and is even a household name in Bonesea, where they like don't usually approve of peculiar K-spellings of C-words. So that's quite an endorsement. Now the second player from Ulsa to win the most prestigious and sought-after individual award in the football multiverse after Nepharim Adnan Szalai, his stock continues to rise at about the same rate as his age."

Ezra Carp:

“That's right Kirtland, he will surely lead Ulsa to further glory in club football, not just because they are a fine team who will always compete at the very pinnacle of club football, but because no-one could afford to prise him away. Buying the Galactico will be a Galacti-con, I should think: he’s probably worth about one and a half times more than the silly money you’d have to spend on the Galactico shortlisters - so I think we’d be looking at an impossible bid of around 118 million frogskins or even into the one twenties, if that’s even possible. People may laugh now, but seriously - I can’t see him going for less at the moment, he's like a priceless antique.”

Izzy Worthette:

“And that concludes the Boldsport Galactico World Player of the Multiverse for the present cycle. It only leaves me to assure the audience that Ezra Carp’s estimations of the world transfer market are entirely his own and clubs can spend whatever the hell they like on players during the appropriate windows. In a related note, and conversely, Kirtland Straw’s opinions are entirely not his own and come from quotes he has read on the International Domestic Soccer Newswires and in World Cup forum threads.

“We’re all off to paint the town a modest shade of green. Any complaints about the final decisions should be directed to spamfolder@boldsport.oi.


For those who are interested, there was method to this madness. Taking top 20 UICA teams, top 10 national teams, loads of searches, marking down RP comments, looking at transfers, and coming to some form of RP bonus scoring led to the result you see here. Not very scientific but based on what I could see and read. The lesson for future galacticos: get a move to a top UICA club that does a lot of newswire posts… other nations RPing about your stars counts double… try to win the world cup if you can. The count begins again about now.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:54 am

Image


Who will be the next Adnan Szalai, Tájö Çíânflöné, or Kris Campbell? Who is better now than Simeone used to be? Was it better in the old days?

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, brings you the fourth edition of the global phenomenon of the Boldsports Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

Flush with money from the media rights to the last World Cup, and seemingly upgrading their business plan - if not their... modest... offices at Bod's House in Argon Lane - the Boldsport commercial arm recently stunned the world by jumping into bed with the bigwigs of the UICA to sponsor the Youth Cup for the next seven - SEVEN - cycles; a remarkable increase in the multiversal profile of the imprint. Whatever next? Well, no doubt there will be more exciting announcements along the way. Oh and look, here's one now:

To celebrate the link with the UICA Youth Cup, Boldsport is to present a new prize within the Galacticos awards - along with senior and young player awards, the sportswriters of the magazine will scour the academies and training grounds of the multiverse (or get their mates to when they go on holiday) to unearth the most promising young starlets of the world with the Galactico Junior Award. The award looks set to inflate the transfer market in young players to new and more preposterous heights, which is great news for sellers, great news for the parents and financial advisers of these young heroes, bad news for buyers and no pressure at all, nonono, for the kids who are labelled the next Buschak Dassuna, Mickie Pichowski, Torianne Heroux, Jane Vander Rox, Bálint Sebes or Freddy Adu. Err - who?

Deciding to maximise the drama of the awards - because optics - the Galacticos Index will begin with a private soirée for some of the most renowned sports journalists from around the multiverse, who will be invited to join us for the announcement of the 'long' list, which will occur in a fortnight Bonesea time [OOC - tomorrow] at the famous Grand Polarian hotel on Herring Island just north of the capital, scene of an enormous bun fight two cycles ago that led to a ban on visiting national delegations.

The announcement of the 'long list' will be followed by a the Boldsport Youth Awards in a month [OOC - Monday] in which we will celebrate the newly-crowned Junior Galactico, for the under-19 age group, as well as release the short list for the Young Player of the Multiverse, for the under-21 age group. The Boldsport Youth Awards will take place at the headquarters of the Fellowship of The Greasy Churn - that's the Bonesea FA to you and me - and will be attended by journalists, top coaches linked to the youth game and probably a few scouts and agents too, along with the Junior Galactico nominees and their proud parents who will be joyfully counting the future moulah they imagine their progeny will earn them.

Finally, the full event, a free-for-all with anyone and everyone invited, and perhaps a special guest announcement to come, will run in seven weeks time by the Bonesea Symmetrical Calendar [OOC - Tuesday]; the event will be a highly drawn-out and over-the-top showbiz do where we will announce the short list for the player of the multiverse, the team of the multiverse, the winner of the young player of the multiverse, and finally, the Galacticos Index Player of The Multiverse, by which time you probably won't even care.

Just to whet everyone's appetite here is another announcement - of the 80-player longlong list, having preposterously scouted over 433 players (434) across the wide multiverse to find the best performers of the last UICA cycle, and deciding against publishing that superlong list because there are bound to be terrible errors of judgement on them. Like last time when we announced we were scouting a player from Cassandra City in Cosumar who turned out to be the one-legged stadium caretaker that had recently been disciplined for running a poker club in the laundry room. The credibility of the awards was rightly questioned by a number of senior leagues as a result. This time we hope to eliminate the non-footballers by having watched them all, and remain quietly confident that this longlong list is a complete list of the eighty-ish best-ish players in the whole wide multiverse. You will note all three previous winners of the award have made the longlong list again.

Players listed in order of nationality.

Hakki Ojala ANG A Real Azuris COS
Andrya Novkovic ANG/SCT AML/C Port Sebastian SCT
James Palmisano APX CM Spartangrad EUR
Imriel Townsend APX M Sabrefell Moths NPH
Bryton Menheniot APX DMC Cazadores Cathair AUD
Earl van den Brink AUD LCB Revolutionaries EUR
August Ozuna AUD GK Real Azuris COS
Craig Bordon AUD GK Cazadores Cathair AUD
Vergan Peña AUD DC Cazadores Cathair AUD
Julio Sokolov AUD CF Cazadores Cathair AUD
Yong Mendiolgaray AUD CF Cazadores Cathair AUD
Zlatan Natividad AUD CF Cazadores Cathair AUD
Lyman Colmenero AUD D CA Paulinthal PAS
Sander Balliol BRE AM Tanrısal PAS
Catherine Gryphon BRE DM Starling NPH
Gethin Quill BRE LB Revolutionaries EUR
JK Cottle BSE CB Handon United SCT
Andrew Arrowsword CEN A Real Azuris COS
Avi Renning CEN CM Lexington Victory NGD
Kel Koromin CEN CF Cornelians SCT
Keira Andisori CMT A Starling NPH
Sandra Sybill CMT M Real Azuris COS
Romikk Valgard COS ST Ulsa EUR
Kurt Wolff COS D Real Azuris COS
Mortimer Chisenhall COS D Real Azuris COS
Bryger Tidesson COS A Real Azuris COS
Bacary Na'Kale COS D Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Ragnar Targaryen COS ST CA Paulinthal PAS
Batmacumba DAI GK 1830 Cathair AUD
Cam Cross DRK ST Lexington Victory NGD
Emely Towers EFL D Tanrısal PAS
Breta Glibin EFL M CA Paulinthal PAS
Marshawn Mercury ESH LM Cornelians SCT
Scott Coles EUR RB Ulsa EUR
Frank Ainsworth EUR CB Ulsa EUR
Kris Campbell EUR ST Ulsa EUR
Bryan Butler EUR CB Spartangrad EUR
Oscar Coltrane EUR CM Sabrefell Athletic NPH
Robert Griffin EUR GK Sabrefell Moths NPH
Mârtín Básá FFD D Tanrısal PAS
Tájö Çíânflöné FFD ST Raynor City United VAL
Fôrté Wínrôuge FFD M Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Süns Söh FFD D Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Xíxì Êns FFD A Dí Maozöxê FFD
Eloisa Purinton GLX CF Port Sebastian SCT
Scheherazade Meier FFD M Sabrefell Moths NPH
Triffid Ramsey ISK LB Cornelians SCT
Daniel Dostalok MRC CF Handon United SCT
Solara Vol MRN A Sabrefell Moths NPH
Jason Rogue NGD CB Lexington Victory NGD
Adnan Szalai NPH RM Ulsa EUR
Estrella Hawke NPH A Starling NPH
Konrad Gosforth NPH M Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Natalie "Envy" Adams NSI/SCT CM Handon United SCT
Federico Serra OSR M Sabrefell Moths NPH
Aaliyah Johnson OSR A Sabrefell Moths NPH
Jörg Feierabend PAS AM CA Paulinthal PAS
Ondrej Cech QUE GK Turoki Tide VIL
Joon Ho Hwang QUE CB Port Sebastian SCT
Hazel van Robben QUE M/F 1832 Cathair AUD
Paul Doig SCT LB Port Sebastian SCT
Johannas Ünterhausen SCT CM Cornelians SCT
Demba Traore SEM ST Port Sebastian SCT
Christian Lovenkrands SEM AMR/C Handon United SCT
Adrian Lindberg SSL D Real Azuris COS
Nemanja Petrovic SZA GK Ulsa EUR
Branmir Milic SZA CM Ulsa EUR
Timi'sala Koarena TUR M Raynor City United VAL
Matlya Eelador TUR A Cednia Beach AFC TUR
Bram Couch USI GK Revolutionaries EUR
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar VAL M Raynor City United VAL
Laborious Hawk VAL AMC AC Izotz Zubia AUD
Faeron Soldarion VAL DMC 1831 Cathair AUD
Cavuna Aquafek VIL F Turoki Tide VIL
Polaox Torerun VIL M Turoki Tide VIL
Jurzen Devmiko VIL M Cednia Beach AFC TUR
Frank Rozenthal VLD ST Revolutionaries EUR
Abel Brücke VLD AM CA Paulinthal PAS
Ulysses Bonaventura YTT CB Revolutionaries EUR


OOC
The awards are for the player of the cycle which ended with the latest UICA and regional club competitions, and therefore runs prior to the just-finished transfer window. That said, if I have made any mistakes, please don't hesitate to contact me and I will make the corrections as soon as I can.

People have wondered what the tibias and fibulae is going on with the nomination system which makes little to no sense to some observers. Whilst I would never give away the whole process that the dedicated - and often drunk - voting writers go through to get to their decisions, it is fair to say that the logic of the shortlisting begins with some assumptions: that the best players in the world probably play for their national team, that they are probably starters at their club teams, and their club teams are probably pretty highly ranked in club football.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:55 am

Image


Who will be the next Debbie Dallas, Tegan Nash, or Courtney Ferguson?

Boldsport Magazine welcomes a host of world class sports journalists and assorted hacks to the Royal Polarian Hotel on Herring Island, for the announcement of the long list of the Galacticos Index player of the multiverse awards. 434 scouted players were whittled down to 79 for the longlong list, and now, we skim off a healthy crop of 51 superstars who just aren't super enough for a final list of 28. Last cycle's greatest player Kris Campbell is still in the running but both Adnan Szalai and Tájö Çíânflöné, the first two winners of the prestigous - if controversial and oft disputed - award are on the wrong side of the cut this time around, and probably agree with the nay-sayers that it's all a bunch of meaningless claptrap from a bunch of inexperienced fly-be-night scrivenors who have barely left their desk, let alone gone out in the world and watched a game of football on a cold, wet Tuesday night in Torgos.

Well, you fine journalists here in the Timo suite of the Royal Polarian, under the watchful eye of the manager Olaf Bang and members of the Bonesea Constabulary, can debate the wheres and whyfors of the selection, and perhaps even write a post about it if you have any lead left in your pencils. Without further ado then, the long list for the Fourth Galacticos Index awards for the Boldsport Sports Writers Player of The Multiverse is as follows:

in order of player nationality

Imriel Townsend APX M Sabrefell Moths NPH
Earl van den Brink AUD LCB Revolutionaries EUR
Gethin Quill BRE LB Revolutionaries EUR
JK Cottle BSE CB Handon United SCT
Andrew Arrowsword CEN A Real Azuris COS
Kel Koromin CEN CF Cornelians SCT
Sandra Sybill CMT M Real Azuris COS
Romikk Valgard COS ST Ulsa EUR
Kurt Wolff COS D Real Azuris COS
Mortimer Chisenhall COS D Real Azuris COS
Bryger Tidesson COS A Real Azuris COS
Bacary Na'Kale COS D Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Ragnar Targaryen COS ST CA Paulinthal PAS
Cam Cross DRK ST Lexington Victory NGD
Marshawn Mercury ESH LM Cornelians SCT
Scott Coles EUR RB Ulsa EUR
Frank Ainsworth EUR CB Ulsa EUR
Oscar Coltrane EUR CM Sabrefell Athletic NPH
Kris Campbell EUR ST Ulsa EUR
Mârtín Básá FFD D Tanrısal PAS
Süns Söh FFD D Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Daniel Dostalok MRC CF Handon United SCT
Paul Doig SCT LB Port Sebastian SCT
Johannas Ünterhausen SCT CM Cornelians SCT
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar VAL M Raynor City United VAL
Cavuna Aquafek VIL F Turoki Tide VIL
Polaox Torerun VIL M Turoki Tide VIL
Jurzen Devmiko VIL M Cednia Beach AFC TUR


Cosumarites, Eurans and Vilitans dominate the list although there is quite a spread overall and includes the finest from as far afield as Apox, Drawkland, and Mercedini: when you look at the club list of course, as you might expect, it is invariably the present-day giants of the UICA that have a monopoly over the stars of today. The rise and rise of Real Azuris and the almost untouchable dominance of the two Euran giants Revolutionaries and Ulsa top a list of pure footballing royalty in club terms. And Port Sebastian.

Join us at Goat's Bluff on Threemilestone Island, the home of the Fellowship of The Greasy Churn - that's the Bonesea FA to you and me - in a fortnight's time [OOC: tomorrow] for the Boldsport Youth Awards in which we will give the prize for the best junior player coming through the ranks of our multiversal academies, and announce the shortlist for the Galacticos Young Player of the Multiverse.

For all the journalists in the room who are not on the Jeremy Jaffacake Thirteen Step Plan, the bar is now open.

OOC
Debate is welcomed, please address your complaints to: spambasket@boldsport.oi - or head on over to the International Domestic Soccer Discussion Thread for a friendly chat at the bar with the Boldsport hacks.

People have wondered what the tibias and fibulae is going on with the nomination system which makes little to no sense to some observers. Whilst I would never give away the whole process that the dedicated - and often drunk - voting writers go through to get to their decisions, it is fair to say that the logic of the shortlisting begins with some assumptions: that the best players in the world probably play for their national team, that they are probably starters at their club teams, and their club teams are probably pretty highly ranked in club football.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:55 am

Image


Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Who will be the next Will Grizzly, Temi Temi Cram or Cleto Mata*?

Boldsport Magazine welcomes a host of world class coaches and assorted club officials to the headquarters of the Fellowship of The Greasy Churn - that's the Bonesea FA to you and me - at Goat's Bluff on Threemilestone, the former World Cup Island from WC'78. We welcome you here today for a new initiative in the Galacticos Index.

To celebrate the link with the UICA Youth Cup, Boldsport presents a new prize - along with senior and young player awards, the sportswriters of the magazine have scoured the academies and training grounds of the multiverse (or got their mates to when they were on holiday) to unearth the most promising young starlets of the world with the Galactico Junior Award. The award looks set to inflate the transfer market in young players to new and ever more preposterous heights, which is great news for sellers, great news for the parents and financial advisers of these young heroes, bad news for buyers and no pressure at all, nonono, for the kids who are labelled the next Buschak Dassuna, Mickie Pichowski, Torianne Heroux, Jane Vander Rox, Bálint Sebes or Freddy Adu. Err - who?

Alright, alright, I know I did that joke on Saturday. It's a good one, what can I say? Anyone wants to bite on that name list, meet me in the IDSD after.

Without further ado, please allow us to present the final shortlist of fifteen young men, women and other anthropods who may, in time, become the greatest fifteen players in the multiverse, for whom the likes of Ulsa, 1830 Cathair, Handon United and Alpolamets Pakhelemarkaa will pay a queen's ransom.

For many of you here this will be the first time you have ever heard of this lot, but believe me, it won't be the last.

In alphabetical order:

Jack Avelione SCT 17 AML/C Marionville (SCT; on loan from Bastion in Eura)
Ádám Berecz PAS 18 RW Baskita FC (PAS)
Keeva Crowe SCT 18 ST Port Sebastian (SCT)
Erik Földesy PAS 16 RW CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Tania Hummingbird BSE 17 DM Athletic St. Leah (BSE)
Bentley Loken BJK 18 ML Torpedo Spitney (BSE)
Ezequiel Marchiondo FFD 18 RB Lammerton (SCT)
Chimera Moxham NPH 17 AM AFC Treason (NPH)
Bitto Kazuki KHI 15 CB Project Olimpo (KHI)
Monako Saroszi NPH 18 RM Morningstar (NPH)
Tawny Shone NPH 17 CM Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Réka Szôllôssi PAS 17 ST Stein-los Turkish (PAS)
Alfred Tidesson COS 18 CB Real Azuris (COS)
Birgid Tidesson COS 16 AM Real Azuris (COS)
Edith Tidesson COS 17 GK Real Azuris (COS)


Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

That's an awful lot of young talent right there, allegedly the fifteen best players in the multiverse you've never heard of. And the Tidesson family grab a healthy 20% of the shortlist for themselves; Mr & Mrs Tidesson must be counting imaginary money like it's falling off trees right now. And who can blame them? How much would each of these be worth on today's market? Well, I've been studying recent transfer activity, and the Gelderfolk at Lexington Victory parted with a cool five mill for Ventura Bay's 16-year old Cenian centre midfielder Avi Renning. Meanwhile Schottic Isaiah Vaught, 18, went to Whitehaven Triumph in Ceni for six. Now these boys are good, don't get me wrong - but where are they on this list? I fancy any of these wonderkids now to be worth 50% more than the market high, so don't expect less than nine million spondula for any one of these.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Well there's Ezra, talking up the market again. Now, before we proceed to the prizegiving, it is my pleasure to first announce the shortlist for the Young Player of The Multiverse. This is for the under-21 category of the main prize, and regular attendees of the Galacticos over the years will know this prize has been entirely dominated by Audioslavs, with Roddy Fraser, Rodger Mariezkurrena and Javi Esqueda taking the first three awards. And Javi might just do it again... the shortlist for the Young Player of The Multiverse award is as follows:

In order of nationality:

Hakki Ojala ANG A 21 Real Azuris COS
Bryton Menheniot APX DMC 18 Cazadores Cathair AUD
Javi Esqueda AUD DRL 20 AC Izotz Zubia AUD
Bryger Tidesson COS A 19 Real Azuris COS
Rhys Griffiths EUR AM 20 Revolutionaries EUR
Jayden Fox EUR LB 19 Handon United SCT
Lüí Wçêíl FFD M 20 Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Louis Hordern SCT RB 20 Handon United SCT
Dilon Bànach SCT CM 20 Handon United SCT


And indeed Javi Esqueda will hope to take the title for a second season running, but he's got some stiff competition including a familiar name in there as the Tidesson family have yet more nominations to celebrate thanks to elder son Bryger. What a dynasty this lot are turning out to be. And there's more of them, so I'm told. Ezra, what do you make of this list?

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

Nine of the finest young footballers ever to grace the parks of the multiverse, I should say with no hint of overstatement, and when you think the young Bojik Artem Delacruz went to Gallian Telecom for an entirely preposterous twenty-five million groats - let's face it, he's a nice lad, handy for a twenty-year old, but he wouldn't be polishing the boots of these fellas - you have to think these will be fifty percent more again - you'll be looking at thirty-seven million and some change to sign any one of these, in my opinion. And before you shoot the messenger, I'm only telling you what the market dictates.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Thank you Ezra, I knew I could rely on you for a bit of light-hearted fantasy. The prize for the young player of the multiverse will be awarded in three weeks [OOC: tomorrow] at the main Galactico Awards, so stay tuned for that.

But now, it is time to announce the winner of the Boldsport Galactico Junior Award for the finest youth player in the entirety of existence - no small claim - beginning with honourable mentions for the two best runners-up.


.
.
Alfred Tidesson (Real Azuris, Cosumar)


Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

The second-eldest of the five Tidesson siblings, Alfred looks the most likely to join Bryger in the first team of the #3 UICA club next season. Though a year younger, he's a bigger, stockier lad than Bryger and eventually found his true calling as an intimidator in central defense (despite stubbornly trying to match his brother in pace and skill for much of his youth) who has drawn on a fiercely competitive nature to battle well above his age groups.


.
.
Chimera Moxham (AFC Treason, Nephara)


Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

Tall, athletic, self-assured and two-footed, Moxham is set to be sent out on loan to Blau-Weiss Pallstadt to prove herself. Moxham's of the opinion that false modesty is the refuge of the mediocre - she knows she's good.

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

Well, look at these two - already set to become a brace of the finest footballers of their generation, if you want to sign these fine young juniors you're talking forty-five million clams - each - for two of the prodigies of our time. Good luck landing these though - I can't see Azuris or Treason parting with them for any money in the world - unless they've mistakenly put a release clause in their contracts (my PA is working on finding that out).

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

And so to the first winner of the Boldsport Galactico Junior Award, please give a rousing hand to:


.
.
Réka Szôllôssi (Stein-los Turkish, Pasarga)


Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

A pacy striker with a calm demeanor that belies her age, affording her the patience needed to be a rotation playing for Turkish first team, Réka has impressed scouts from all over the world and you can practically see the Euran teams circling for her signature. Many predict the rise in a new generation of Pasargan power, and this young woman will undoubtedly be banging in the goals to achieve it. Watch out for her in World Cups 80, 81, and 82. At least.

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

Undoubtedly one of the pantheon of greats of the future - I'm talking Di Bradini, Belmore, Banda - maybe even the first three minutes of Val Kylx. That's what we are talking about here. So you can look at another twenty percent on the runners-up. You'll be forking out fifty-four million squid or more for this racehorse. And for my money, she'd be worth every penny. I'm off backstage right now to see if I can sign these fifteen thoroughbreds to my stable, wish me luck Izzy...

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Thank you to my guests Kirtland Straw and Ezra Carp with their interesting if probably unreliable insights into the world of future football. It only remains for me to congratulate the winner on an admirable rise to the top of the youth game, and to warn us all not to forget where we heard the name first. We will see you all back here in three weeks [OOC: tomorrow] for the presentation of the final awards for this cycle's Galacticos Index.




*like, who?
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:57 am

Image


Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Who will be the next John Spartan, Arturo Hudson-Blake or Magnus Svoboda?

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, welcomes you to Goat's Bluff, the headquarters of the Fellowship of The Greasy Churn and the fourth cyclical presentation of the global phenomenon that is the Boldsport Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

And speaking of John Spartan, please welcome to the stage our special guest for the evening... it's only John Spartan!

(No cameras please)

John Spartan, Quite Good Footballer of Eura, says:

Thank you Izzy and the people of Boldsport Magazine for -

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, whispers:

{sorry John Spartan, could you say that in red please, that's part of our sponsorship package tonight}

John Spartan, Quite Good Footballer of Eura, says:

Thank you Izzy and the people of Boldsport Magazine for inviting me here tonight, it is my tremendous priviledge to be involved in this, um, prestigious event. And may I just say -

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Really, thank you John Spartan, for agreeing to come - you've definitely turned the classometer up a notch or two by your very presence in the room, and I'm delighted you'll be adding your considerable knowledge to our observations this evening, balancing the opinions of our regular guests Kirtland Straw and Ezra Carp with some actual facts and insider knowledge. But first some housekeeping. We will begin with presenting the short list for the Galacticos Index Boldsport Writer's Player of The Multiverse Award, comprising the seven finest footballers of the last season/year/cycle from around the eleven corners of the world(s); and this will be followed by what we are provisionally calling the John Spartan Team Of The Cycle - the best eleven players and a bunch of useful subs; we will then announce the winner of the Galacticos Young Player of the Cycle and finish of course with the big one, the Player of The Multiverse. It's a long night so let's get stuck straight in, to announce the shortlist for the main award. But first, a reminder of the long list, which we published six weeks ago:


in order of player nationality

Imriel Townsend APX M Sabrefell Moths NPH
Earl van den Brink AUD LCB Revolutionaries EUR
Gethin Quill BRE LB Revolutionaries EUR
JK Cottle BSE CB Handon United SCT
Andrew Arrowsword CEN A Real Azuris COS
Kel Koromin CEN CF Cornelians SCT
Sandra Sybill CMT M Real Azuris COS
Romikk Valgard COS ST Ulsa EUR
Kurt Wolff COS D Real Azuris COS
Mortimer Chisenhall COS D Real Azuris COS
Bryger Tidesson COS A Real Azuris COS
Bacary Na'Kale COS D Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Ragnar Targaryen COS ST CA Paulinthal PAS
Cam Cross DRK ST Lexington Victory NGD
Marshawn Mercury ESH LM Cornelians SCT
Scott Coles EUR RB Ulsa EUR
Frank Ainsworth EUR CB Ulsa EUR
Oscar Coltrane EUR CM Sabrefell Athletic NPH
Kris Campbell EUR ST Ulsa EUR
Mârtín Básá FFD D Tanrısal PAS
Süns Söh FFD D Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Daniel Dostalok MRC CF Handon United SCT
Paul Doig SCT LB Port Sebastian SCT
Johannas Ünterhausen SCT CM Cornelians SCT
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar VAL M Raynor City United VAL
Cavuna Aquafek VIL F Turoki Tide VIL
Polaox Torerun VIL M Turoki Tide VIL
Jurzen Devmiko VIL M Cednia Beach AFC TUR

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

This would be the dream squad, wouldn't it? Just look at the quality here. There isn't a keeper in the shortlist this time though, so it would still need a bit of tweaking - Guayabaleni Abraham Terrazas (twice), Farfadillo Calegro Metz, Euro Jeffrey Douglas and Schotto Jeremy McNott have all made the long list in previous editions, but this year the keepers seem to have had a lean season, according to the panel. Now, I've been looking at the transfer market and I think you'd be paying top dollar for this bunch - around 25% above the high prices in the last window; the Taeshanis were flashing the cash again with Laketown Rangers - who? - spilling 45 million duckets for Ceni Quintrell Lidgely - I mean... - so by that measure, these folks will surely set you back a cool 56 million and a bit

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Whittling 434 players down to 79, slashing fifty one stars off to leave twenty-eight superstars, we now lose a further twenty-one players who would still surely grace any team in the UICA Champions Cup Knockout phase. But there can be only seven on a shortlist - approximately speaking - and our seven, chosen by the Boldsport Magazine staff writers, will be revealed shortly.

But first, let's move on to the fourth Boldsport Young Player of the Cycle, sponsored by NomNom world famous confectioners - because sometimes, sour sugar is good for you. With a number of young players competing right at the top of the sport already, this was a difficult and tightly-contested affair. First we should remind ourselves of the shortlist, which in due order is:


In order of nationality:

Hakki Ojala ANG A 21 Real Azuris COS
Bryton Menheniot APX DMC 18 Cazadores Cathair AUD
Javi Esqueda AUD DRL 20 AC Izotz Zubia AUD
Bryger Tidesson COS A 19 Real Azuris COS
Rhys Griffiths EUR AM 20 Revolutionaries EUR
Jayden Fox EUR LB 19 Handon United SCT
Lüí Wçêíl FFD M 20 Mâ Âlâmëómë FFD
Louis Hordern SCT RB 20 Handon United SCT
Dilon Bànach SCT CM 20 Handon United SCT


John Spartan, Quite Good Footballer of Eura, says:

Ah, there you go! Look at our fine lads about to take over the world...

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

And the winner of a lifetimes’ supply of sugar toucans and chocolate toads is…


.
.Bryger Tidesson (COS)
Right Midfielder, Real Azuris


John Spartan, Quite Good Footballer of Eura, says:

Or not.

Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

Ever since he scored in the Champions' Cup at age 16 and started the Cygnus Cup Final at 17, people have been certain of Bryger's destined greatness. With his teenage years now behind him, Tidesson is now starting to fulfill that destiny. An everyday starter for the domestic champions last season, he put up 16 goals and 9 assists en route to HL Player Of The Year honors. Quite likely the first of many such awards. He has everything you want in a winger. He's fearless, creative, technically and physically gifted and puts in effort defensively (even if a tad thin still). The Tidesson train is taking off and , if it continues to accelerate at this rate, he might have be one of the world class superstars for the next decade.

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

I said you'd be looking at thirty-seven million honk for anyone on that young shortlist, but for this fella? Forget it - 25% again: Ulsa, Revolutionaries - if you're listening, (or anyone in Taeshan), get your extra wide cheque books out - this one has to be worth forty-six million scratch minimum.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Moving quickly on before we get complaints from the Azuris about selling their team from under them, I would respectfully request the guests at the Esportivan Championships and Koana Islands tables to shut the fibula up a minute and let me get these blasted awards done without further interruption. Ahem.

Congratulations to Bryger Tidesson after a magnificent season, who breaks the stranglehold on this title held by Audioslavs for the last three seasons and joins the likes of Roddy Fraser and Javi Esqueda as 'legends of the future'.

Up next, the, err, John Spartan Team of The Cycle is as follows:


Image
Substitutes: Gethin Quill, Sandra Sybill, Oscar Coltrane, Mârtin Básá, Paul Doig, Romill Valgard and Kel Koromin.

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

For that Galactico XI? We’d be talking astronomical prices, Izzy. Every one of those players is going to fetch a ridiculous fee - if some club is going to spend big, I’d want to be in there with my stable of players, for sure. Anyway, I think prices for the band of eleven would go something like 25% on the top dollar price; you’re looking 70 million readies minimum for any of these eleven, I’m sure of it. That's before they make the shortlist - then watch the prices rise...

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Moving now to the main prize, I am delighted to announce the shortlist for the Boldsport Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index final seven is as follows:


in alphabetical order

Cavuna Aquafek VIL F Turoki Tide VIL
Andrew Arrowsword CEN A Real Azuris COS
JK Cottle BSE CB Handon United SCT
Ragnar Targaryen COS ST CA Paulinthal PAS
Bryger Tidesson COS A Real Azuris COS
Polaox Torerun VIL M Turoki Tide VIL
Kurt Wolff COS D Real Azuris COS


Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

The locals will be delighted that for the first time a Bonesman has made the shortlist with our very own Jonas Keylime Cottle, JK, national team captain and Handon United talisman, in amongst a fine short list of greatness. Cosumarites dominate the list this time around with three of the seven, but the Euran individual domination looks over with Kris Campbell forced to hand over the crown to a new champion. Andrew Arrowsword makes an historic return, having found his way onto the very first shortlist at the tender age of 18.

John Spartan, Quite Good Footballer of Eura, says:

But... no Eurans? What kind of award ceremony is this?

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Yes but we've got you babe - which makes it kind of priceless...

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

Difficult to pick a winner from this fine stable and it will be difficult to separate them from their club stables too - inflation for these seven on the Galacticos Shortlist means we’ll be talking silly money here - 25% on the astronomical prices we were talking about before. Don’t expect to land any of these diamonds for less than 87 million nicker.”


It was at this point someone flicked a switch on the main fuse box and plunged Goat's Bluff into darkness. In the ensuing chaos, someone pickpocketed John Spartan and found an empty wallet with a card that had Izzy Worthette's private mobile number on it. There were several complaints of groping and grabbing and - get this - facelicking in the dark, with strong suspicions that the issues were principally originating from the SuLSu tAblE, while the Clovellans had a traumatic flashback and hid under their table wailing piteously.

One might consider all this a bad thing, but one might also enjoy the dramatic pause close to the climax of the narrative... we will find out tomorrow, won't we?
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:58 am



After an interminable period of darkness and chaos when the electrics were shut off at Goat's Bluff, the show is finally up and running again, but many of the attendees have already got the monorail back to the city, having decided the drama is more overdone than a beef metaphor sandwich at the Poet's BBQ Shack in Pandeaemonium.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Who will be the next James Tarpy, Jahirii Tai’Seri or William Silva Jerônimo?

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, apologises for the technical issues here at Goat's Bluff, the headquarters of the Fellowship of The Greasy Churn, which has so far dogged the fourth cyclical presentation of the global phenomenon that is the Boldsport Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

I'd like to thank our special guest John Spartan, who unfortunately had to leave following the unplanned delay due to other commitments, but I bumped into him in the bathrooms not long ago under the emergency lighting and he assured me he had a wonderful time and will be back next cycle for more of the same.

Well, I see there are only a few of you left in the room while John Hapley and the Tomurans, having got bored of waiting, are being ejected as we speak for interrupting the glacial flow of the presentation night. Hush hush Micah Strob, let me finish! Now, where was I? Ah yes, the ultimate prize - the Galacticos Index Boldsport Sports Writer's Award for the Player of The Multiverse. Four hundred and thirty four scouted players became seventy-nine, fifty-one were rejected to become twenty-eight, who were wittled down to a short list of seven.

These are probably the seven best club players in the last UICA cycle, bar none. According to us, anyway. Let's remind ourselves of these awesome churners (age approximately correct for last UICA season):


Cavuna Aquafek (VIL)
Forward, TUROKI TIDE; age 29. Globe Cup winner; former World Cup winner.

Andrew Arrowsword (CEN)
Striker, REAL AZURIS; age about 22-ish. Cygnus Cup winner.

JK Cottle (BSE)
Centreback, HANDON UNITED; age approx 30-36. Former Independents Cup & Cup of Harmony winner.

Ragnar Targaryen (COS)
Striker, CA PAULINTHAL; age 26. He's quite good you know.

Bryger Tidesson (COS)
Right Attacking Midfielder, REAL AZURIS; age 20. Cygnus Cup winner; Young Player of the Multiverse.

Polaox Torerun (VIL)
Midfield, TUROKI TIDE; age 24. Globe Cup winner; former World Cup winner.

Kurt Wolff (COS)
Defender REAL AZURIS; age 23. Cygnus Cup winner; former Champions Cup winner.


Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

As I said before the power cut,


I stand by that, despite someone trying to tap me up for our man JK Cottle during the dark interval - I think it was probably those Taeshani oil-barons, or possibly some oligarch from New Gelderland trying to steal a march on their rivals. Just can't trust 'em to do straight dealing the way us respectable yuman-traders churning agents do.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

And so we come to the final presentation of the evening - the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle, sponsored by legendary dealers in precious objects, The Nomarque Mint of Taxhavn, who are providing the winner of this prestigious award with the equally presitgious prize of NothingTM - for the man, woman or person of indeterminate gender who has everything.

It has been years since the last issue of the Nomarque Mint. And now, at last, they present their finest creation to date: Orbis Vacuume, the latest in a legendary line of Product No.1’s by the world famous Mint. 134.373924 millilitres of purest hard vacuum encased in a 3mm Adamant shell of 65.4mm diameter and an impossible 103.36% purity; nowhere in the entire multiverse will you find such extraordinary refinement, polished to a near frictionless 0.1255mu.

And, naturally, it is beautiful beyond any useful scale of measurement.

But there can be only one Supreme Galactico or player of the cycle (mainly because we could only afford one Orbis Vacuume) and finally we are at the point where we can reveal them. But first, there must be honourable mentions for the close runners-up. In third place…


.
.
JK Cottle


Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

A fantastic result for the locals!

When veterans Ike Legge and Shilling Blue retired, JK – that would be Jonas Keylime, apparently – won the starting role and cemented his place as a core player in World Cup ‘77. Part of the powerhouse at the rebuilt Boldclub, JK earned his living in the water working as a diver his role is maintenance of the shallow-water foundations of the many sea turbine wind farms that power the national grid in Bonesea. But after the impressive Cup of Harmony final win over Schottia, he was snapped up by Handon United as one of the first Boney players to move abroad and become a full pro. After proving himself a quality squad player who emerged as one of the top international players in the ‘77 cycle, he progressed further to become the national captain, and despite threats to retire from the international game, has continued to command selection after finding a second youth abroad. At Handon United he is the captain of a top UICA side, proving himself a champion at club level.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

In second place, keeping club and country right at the peaks of world football…


.
.
Polaox Torerun

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

These two have put another 25% on their value, you're moving into the more money than sense bracket here. I doubt anyone can afford it, but if the Taeshanis want to up the price per barrel of their domestic product they might have enough to outlay around 109 million doubloons each for these marquee signings. But do they want to play in the desert? It is a desert in Taeshan, isn't it?

Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

Not sure about that Ezra, I think you're geologically stereotyping there a bit.

Anyway, Polaox Torerun was a quick study under Aquafek's tutalage and the two became nearly inseparable on and off the pitch. While Aquafek tends toward the more attacking play, Torerun is a bit more of a playmaker and also spends some time on the wing. Both Aquafek and Torerun were members of the World Cup 77 winning squad for Vilita as well as the recent triumph for the Turoki Tide in the UICA Super Cup. Torerun led all midfielders in scoring during World Cup 78 Qualifying. Polaox started thair career at Venom Youth Academy, joined Tropicorp FC and earned promotion to Vilitan Declasse. Transferred to Turoki Tide AFC and won Stellar Division Title during Season 49 and Season 52. Torerun would establish themselves as an international star winning the 77th World Cup with the Vilita National Team and then cemented their legacy at the Turoki Tide winning back to back championships during Vilitan League 54 and 55. On the heels of the V-League 55 title the midfield duo of Torerun and Aquafek would be the engine that drove the Turoki Tide to the 66th UICA Globe Cup title.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

Well thanks both for some interesting and questionable insights there, if only John Spartan was still here to give us some actual facts, {call me, John Spartan, call me}.

Finally, ladies, gentlemen, persons of indeterminate gender, gender-irrelevant children (shouldn't you be in bed by now?) and anthropomorphic creatures of the more distant corners of the multiverse - the winner of the fourth Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle is:


.
.
Ragnar Targaryen


Kirtland Straw, Football commentator and mine of information, says:

A fine fourth player of the multiverse, among the best I've ever had the joy to comment or commentate on.

Ragnar signed with CA Paulinthal at 17 as a top prospect out of Cosumar's most prestigious private youth residency academy. At 23, he finally broke through as a starter at CAP after six years of simmering development. And what a whirlwind year it was! Solidifying himself as part of a lethal attacking trio alongside Valladares international Abel Brücke, Ragnar helped propel CAP to the Copa de Campeones Final. This season, he was finally able to win the SuperLiga with Paulinthal, stepping up to lead the team with an insane 32 goals and Player Of The Year honors in Pasarga. The phenomenal season, combined with his chemistry with best friend Valgard, makes him a must-include for new Cosumar national manager Alexander Pearce. Targaryen is a proven commodity at the international level. He led the team in goals+assists back in World Cup 77 after all. He has the versatility, stellar first touch and passing ability.

Ezra Carp, Superagent, says:

From unknown wonderkid to superstar, the CAP striker is spearhead of one of the rising powers of UICA football, in the eyes of many observers. Expect Ragnar and CA Paulinthal to reach the very top of the game together, like football's very own symbiotic relationship. There is almost no point putting a price on this man's head, because I can't imagine a time when CAP are mad enough to sell him, or he's mad enough to leave. But if either party does want a get-out, call me, Ezra Carp, Superagent like it says on the auditorium projection, and I'll arrange best price for all - I'm talking ludicrous moolah here - another twenty five percent again on the more money than sense prices of the other two - 136 million bones. That's right. I said it.

Izzy Worthette, Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, says:

You did indeed Ezra, and those still awake are laughing all the way to the bar right now - that won't happen unless Sonoma Center Panthers get taken over by a royal autocrat's airline and used as a marketing vehicle where they accumulate galacticos to show off to their royal cousins and rivals running neighbouring autocratic spendthrift states splashing preposterous amounts of oil-money that's going to dry up inside the next twenty years and cause a major breakdown of society and the bankrupting of insane desert states with no sustainable infrastructure beyond a lot of fancy glass buildings and a cowed population of poverty-striken immigrant slaves. But I digress.

Congratulations Ragnar! A worthy winner.

We’re all off to paint the town a modest shade of green. Any complaints about the final decisions should be directed to spamfolder@boldsport.oi
.


For those who are interested, there was method to this madness. Taking top 20 UICA teams, top 10 national teams, loads of searches, marking down RP comments, looking at transfers, and coming to some form of RP bonus scoring led to the result you see here. Not very scientific but based on what I could see and read. The lesson for future galacticos: get a move to a top UICA club that does a lot of newswire posts… other nations RPing about your stars counts double… try to win the world cup if you can. The count begins again about now.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 4:59 am

Handon Old Town Hall, Handon, Schottia
Larry Watt composed himself with a sip of water; although something stronger might have done more for his nerves. Despite playing in front of 63,000 people every other week, and working as a columnist for SBC Sport, the Azoth right-back wasn't much of a public speaker.

'That's better,' he lied, placing the glass back down on the table, as he and his co-host, Jenny McDonald, prepared to address the journalists assembled out in the press room at Handon Old Town Hall. SBC Sport decided that he and Jenny were the perfect hosting double act, having taken over the Galacticos mantle from Boldsports at very the last minute. Schottia's nationalised press organisation had little experience in dealing with task of this enormity, therefore having Schottia's former captain and vice-captain fronting the event was an easy way to instil a little confidence in the event.

'All set?' Jenny asked, holding the door open for him, as they headed down the hallway.

'What are we actually announcing tonight?' He asked staring one last time at the script in front of him. 'Cause it seems to me that this is an announcement about an announcement, about an announcement...'

Jenny laughed, taking his genuine indignation for humour. 'They call it a "super-list" which as far as I can work out, in terms of prestige, is sandwiched somewhere between a long list and the free transfer list.' She pulled a face. 'So yeah... I guess it kind of is an announcement about an announcement, about... an announcement...'

'So it's essentially just every Tom Dick and Harry?' Larry frowned as he scanned down the list, which extended over three pages of A4 paper. Most of the names he recognised, although he had to say, he was suddenly gaining a new found appreciation of the SBC interns. The organisation had advertised for fifty young journalism graduates, whose job it would be to scout out anyone with a pulse. The serious work of narrowing the superlist down (and with it all the credit) would go to the senior journalists, with the editors making the decision on the eventual winner.

'Pretty much,' Jenny said as they came face to face with a man holding a clipboard who signalled for them to wait. 'And I've already checked, neither of us are on it.'

'No...' Muttered Larry, just coming to the same conclusion. '...I probably could have told you that for free.' He closed the pad of paper with as much of a disgruntled slam as one could create from a sheet of printer paper. 'Probably the only reason you and I were picked for this gig, we've got zero chance of making it on the list.' He tried not to pay attention as Jenny smiled and shook her head. 'Coret Hawks and the TL-East - we've got about as much chance of recognition as we do... as... as... as we do shitting golden eggs!'

'Not this again, man.' Jenny laughed. 'You've made the Galactico team of the year before. It can't be that hard to get recognised if they spotted you.'

'Yeah, the year we won the Champions' Cup!' Larry saw the smirk on Jenny's face and realised he was on a hiding to nothing if wanted a shred of sympathy. 'And I was the only Azoth player who made the bloody long-list.'

'Bleleleleh!' Jenny stuck her tongue and pulled a childish face. 'You know why Lionel Mah took the captain's armband off you and gave it to me..? because you're such a whiny bitch.'

'All I'm saying is there are a few obvious names missing here.' Larry concluded, stuffing the sheets of paper in his back pocked in defeat. Jenny wasn't going give him a centimetre. She set a high bar in terms of toughness, and expected others to fallow suit. That's what made her a good captain - a brilliant captain in Larry's opinion - she was exactly the right combination of fun and serious. Talking about being underrated, Jenny could have written the book. She had been playing her socks off for fifteen years - but unfortunately, all of it had come either in Port Christopher, or with the Nepharim Premierships biggest underachievers.

'Okay, and we're ready in: Five, four, three, two...' With very little warning the Production Assistant was counting them down. '...one!' A hand pushed Larry firmly on the back, and he had little choice but to follow Jenny out onto the stage. There was a polite ripple of applause (for what, he was unsure) as the two of them took their place in front of a room full of foreign journalists, all waiting eagerly with their notebooks and recording devices. There was a pause - a long pause - before Larry worked out it was incumbent upon them to speak.


(Image)
Welcome to another edition of the Galacticos Index brought to you this year by the journalists at SBC Sport. Football might be a team sport, but this is the point in the season when we gather to celebrate the individuals who make the game that little bit more special. With the long-list close to being finalised, the wait is almost over, and to whet your apatite we have decided to publish the list of over two hundred players we have been keeping tabs on. For the vast majority them, this is will be the end of the road, as only thirty can make the next cut, and the index proper.

The long-list of thirty will be announced in the coming days, and in one week's time we hope you will all join us back here, where we will decide Galactico World Player of The Multiverse. As well as unveiling our pick for the team of the year, SBC will also be presenting prizes for the Galactico Youth and Galactico Junior categories, as well as the all new Galactico Manager.

In the meantime, however, let the debate begin.


Abahnfleft:
RB. Claire Osgood, FC Elan (AFT)

Apox:
DM. Wizzard Mormentor, Real Azuris (APX)
LM. Donna Carpenter, Tihon (APX)
RM. Imriel Townsend, Sabrefell Moths (APX)
ST. Esmerelda Zanzala, Lexington Victory (APX)

Audioslavia:
GK. August Ozuna, Real Azuris (AUD)
RB. Earl van den Brink, Revolutionaries (AUD)
CF. Omega Churchill, Revolutionaries (AUD)
RB. Txordin Uzain, AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
L/RB. Javi Esqueda, AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
CB. Ilatxi Altzibararechuluago, AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
CB. Robert Smith, AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
R/CB. Edrigu Verhagen, 1830 Cathair (AUD)
CM. Mario Valentini, 1830 Cathair (AUD)
CB. Ryan Gordon, 1830 Cathair (AUD)
CB. Gael Marquez, Tir Snake Strike (AUD)
RB. Agustín Valenzuela, KT Moreazerua (AUD)
L/CB. Alex Moralez, KT Moreazerua (AUD)
AC/R. Robbie Guerricaechevarria, KT Moreazerua (AUD)
ST. Renzo Padrione, KT Moreazerua (AUD)
LM. Rodger Mariezkurrena, KT Moreazerua (AUD)

Bonesea:
GK. Donkey Ray Harton, Athletic St. Leah (BSE)
CB. JK Cottle, Handon United (BSE)
DM. Hendra ‘Hippo’ Dipper, Blue Boys FF (BSE)
DM. Wilkie Banda-Scrote, Viking Tananger (BSE)
LW. Cleon Jay Scopps, SS Skiveness (BSE)
RW. Osric Bunker, Start-93 (BSE)
SS. Idaios Clapp, SS Skiveness (BSE)
CF. Harald ‘Half-Blind’ Citizen, Gymnasia Scold (BSE)
CF. Cade Jones, Directus (BSE)
CF. Caro Tyree, FC Tocklehove (BSE)
SS. Ogma Codd, Gymnasia Scold (BSE)
AM. Tuw Turk, Celtic Noviodunum (BSE)
GK. MG Grumbla, Port Sebastian (BSE)

Braziliana:
CF. Lucio Sylvestre, Blue Coast 1981 (BRA)

Brenecia:
GK. Mathis Woodgate, Spartangrad (BRE)
RB. Brun Carrack, Bengtsmark IF (BRE)
LB. Gethin Quill, Revolutionaries (BRE)
CB. Anaximander Scrivener, Brigham (BRE)
CB. Niko Szubanski, 1830 Cathair (BRE)
DM. Catherine Gryphon, Cornellians (BRE)
CM. Meghan Hartsdown, Kings Park (BRE)
CM. Elsie Drover, OAS Royal FC (BRE)
AM. Sander Balliol, Tanrisal (BRE)
AM. Caolan Coveny, Tanrısal (BRE)
RW. Brae Crowther, Chenoworth Harriers (BRE)
LW. Keohane, Ramusok United (BRE)
LM. Roisin Carroll, Port Sebastian (BRE)
ST. Griffin Riordan, Klyde (BRE)
ST. Danica Farrier, Tihon (BRE)

Buyan:
CM. Mats Hedlund, Sabrefell Moths (BYN)
ST. Emil Eklund, Cornellians (BYN)

Ceni:
CM. Avi Renning, Port Sebastian (CEN)
CM. Jay Irikor, Celtic Noviodunum (CEN)
ST. Kira Koromin, Celtic Noviodunum (CEN)
LW. Marc-André Onasi, Handon United (CEN)
ST. Sasha Falkenrath, Willox Street Pirates (CEN)
ST. Andrew Arrowsword, Real Azuris (CEN)

Chromatika:
GK. Jillian Nier, Pelethas United (CMT)
RB. Erika Morningstar, Sabrefell Athletic (CMT)
R/CB. Lucjusz Stef, Mar Sara FC (CMT)
CB. Luuk Aart, Lonngeylin Coast (CMT)
RM. Meagan Kelly, Cedina Beach AFC (CMT)
LM. Jazmin Dragana, Brinemouth (CMT)
CM. Alyss Montague, Brinemouth (CMT)
CM. Sandra Sybill, Real Azuris (CMT)
CM. Rachel Hellion, Handon United (CMT)
RW. Kaytlyn Victoriane, Lammerton (CMT)
LW. Ki Niro, Cassandra City (CMT)
ST. Keira Andisori, Starling (CMT)
RW. Trenn Rien, Avenida Leal (CMT)
ST. Aide Mehdizade, Eterna Stars (CMT)
GK. Sherlyn Joy, Tihon (CMT)
CB. Tora Bozena, Tihon (CMT)
CB. Claudia Vidal, Tihon (CMT)
RM. Sasha Kristine, Tihon (CMT)

Cosumar:
GK. Shjegrzh Na'Kefir, Handon United (COS)
CB: Corella da Silva, Raynor City United (COS)
CB. Kurt Wolff, Real Azuris (COS)
CB. Torbjörn Jorgensen, Raynor City United (COS)
CB. Alfred Tidesson, Real Azuris (COS)
RB. Tevreness Bale, Tanrısal (COS)
RM. Kit Kvanderwyk, Northern Union (COS)
ST. Kathryn Kvanderwyk, Cornellians (COS)
RB. Mortimer Chisenhall, Real Azuris (COS)
CB. Peter Svensson, AFC Treason (COS)
AM. Rowan Varghese, Tihon (COS)
AM. Hakki Ojala, Real Azuris (COS/ANG)
RW. Bryger Tidesson, Real Azuris (COS)
AM. Isla Sibučić, Cornellians (COS)
FW. Romikk Valgard, Ulsa (COS)
ST Sen Marsteller, OAS Royal FC (COS)
ST. Ragnar Targaryen, CA Paulinthal (COS)
ST. Ignacio "Nacho" Bérdoon, Raynor City United (COS)
LM. Mehmet Curwyk, Mallox (COS)
CM. Hernan Dé, Mallox (COS)
LB. Kendrex Engram, Mallox (COS)
GK. Hansi Weschler, Crawford City (COS)
RB. Vara Swan, Crawford City (COS)
DM. Peter Marshall, Crawford City (COS)
ST. Kevin Stabb, Crawford City (COS)

Drawkland:
SW. Sarah Arrowsword, Crawford City (DRK)
ST. Cam Cross, Lexington Victory (DRK)

Electrum:
GK. Sam Kara, Somer City and Surrounds (ETM)
RB. Derek Young, Deportivo Junín (ETM)
LB. Jason McGann, Somer City and Surrounds (ETM)
CB. Alan Moore, Directus (ETM)
CB. Mitch Watkins, FC Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
RM. Nicholas Henry, FC Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
LM. Joel Klein, Deportivo Junín (ETM)
CM. Tyler Fernando Centralis Heart (ETM)
CM. Anthony Ho, Falourr (ETM)
ST. Jake Latham, Burnton 1963 (ETM)
ST. Abigail Knight, Vaduz Portcullis (ETM)
LM. Michelle Stone, Celtic Noviodunum (ETM)

Eshan:
CB. Jerry Lee, Tanrısal (ESH)
DM. Iñaki Martón, Ibini FC (ESH)
CM. Jean-Marie Bentacur, Baskita FC (ESH)
RW. Jainsly Anselm, Raynor City United (ESH)

Eastfield Lodge:
CB. Emely Towers, Tanrısal (EFL)
CM. Amitee Abdalla, Tanrısal (EFL)
DM. Hugh Ilyess, Ulsa (EFL)
CM. Jennifer Farrow, Crawford City (EFL)

Equestrian States:
LB. Brix Hamilton, Handon United
AM. Cloudchaser (EQS)
ST. Pristina Shine, 1830 Cathair (EQS)

Ethane:
CF. Zachary Daniel, Blue Coast 1981 (ETN)

Eura:
GK. Robert Griffin, Sabrefell Moths (EUR)
RB. Scott Coles, Ulsa (EUR)
CB. Bryan Butler, Spartangrad (EUR)
CB. Frank Ainsworth, Ulsa (EUR)
LB. Harvey Conway, Holdenberg (EUR)
CM. Freddie Nolan, Ulsa (EUR)
DM. Sterling Rose, AC Izotz Zubia (EUR)
RM. Peter Morrison, Eastweald (EUR)
AM. Oscar Coltrane, Brinemouth (EUR)
LM. Joel Sutton, Metropolis Alligators (EUR)
ST. Kris Campbell, Ulsa (EUR)
RM. Liam Armstrong, Starling (EUR)
RM. Anthony Townsend, Oakstone (EUR)
RB. Jon Haines, Sabrefell Moths (EUR)
CM Alex Wyatt, Revolutionaries (EUR)
AM. Rhys Griffiths, Revolutionaries (EUR)
CF. Josh Holmes, Revolutionaries (EUR)
CB. John Leach, Ulsa (EUR)
LB. Jude Skinner, Ulsa (EUR)
LW. Jeremy Benedict, Real Azuris (EUR)
LB. Jayden Fox, Handon United (EUR)

Euran Oceania Territories:
RB. Timwise Gerduns, Revolutionaries (EOT)

Farfadillis:
GK. Calogero Metz, Cassandra City (FFD)
RB. Trejo Maes, Avenida Leal (FFD)
LB. Mârtín Básá, Tanrısal (FFD)
CB. Süns Söh, Mâ Âlâmëómë (FFD)
CM. Ruy Monrazón, Avenida Leal (FFD)
LM. Scheherazade Meier, Sabrefell Moths (FFD)
MF. Lazar Eleonora, Holdenberg (FFD)
AM. Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic, Crisisbless (FFD)
AM. Fôrté Wínrôuge, 1830 Cathair (FFD)
CM. Joan Nonhagatte, KT Moreazerua (FFD)
ST. Tájö Çíânflöné, Raynor City United (FFD)
ST Xíxì Êns, Sabrefell Athletic (FFD)
RM. Stiin Siorrha'Asione, Mallox (FFD)

Gloriax:
ST. Eloisa Purinton, Port Sebastian (GLX)

Iskandervale:
LB. Triffid Ramsey, Cornellians (ISK)

The Kytler Peninsulae:
FW. Anderson Sandro, AC Izotz Zubia (KYP)

Mercedini:
CM. Johan Karlovic, Tihon (MRC)
ST. Daniel Dostalok, Handon United (MRC)

Mriin:
ST. Solara Vol, Sabrefell Moths (MRN)

Nephara:
GK. Apostolos Tsattalios, Falourr (NPH)
RB. Danijel Brymora, Brinemouth (NPH)
LB. Tessa Bayliss, Tihon Tide (NPH)
LB. Lux Vicelich, Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
CM. Orion Etzebeth, Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
LB. Sieglinde Lohengrin, Crisisbless (NPH)
CB. Ryan Theuer, Falourr (NPH)
CB Trajan Bruyne, Mallox (NPH)
CB. Lukas Finnan, San Marco Storm (NPH)
CB. Dieter Konoval, KT Moreazerua (NPH)
CM. Rusalka Klein, Crawford City (NPH)
CM. Jade Irwin, Cornellians (NPH)
RW Ishtar Fanaiyan, Eastweald (NPH)
ST. Heron Kendall, Port Sebastian (NPH)
LW. Rowena Strongbow, Avenida Leal (NPH)
LW. Regatta Aspenwood, Handon United (NPH)
ST. Ariadne Shroveday, Baskita FC (NPH)
ST. Estrella Hawke, Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
RB. Maeon Vlahos, Cornellians (NPH)
CB. Dragora Steelhenge, Cornellians (NPH)
LB. Isidra Jeurissen, Cornellians (NPH)
LB. Alisander Seip, Blue Coast 1981 (NPH)
CM. Rebecca Stenger, Blue Coast 1981 (NPH)
RM. Adnan Szalai, Ulsa (NPH)
CAM. Rook Branagh, Ulsa (NPH)
LB. Alexandra Saravakos, Raynor City United (NPH)
ST. Methuselah Tregajorran, Lonngeylin Coast (NPH)
R/LM. Tanya Bottlegreen, AC Izotz Zubia (NPH)
LM. Andrej Reuter, Tanrısal (NPH)
ST. Alyssa Haight, AFC Corvistone (NPH)

New Geldarland:
GK. Eliot Horn, Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
CB. Liam Kirkpatrick, Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
RM. Jamie Wolf Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
CM. James Montressor, Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
GK. Alex Bastion-Rier, Lexington Victory (NGD)
CB. Jason Rogue, Lexington Victory (NGD)

Osarius:
CM. Federico Serra, Sabrefell Moths (OSR)
CM. Fabio Mancini, AC Izotz Zubia (OSR)
ST. Aaliyah Johnson, Sabrefell Moths (OSR)
ST. Jessica Grey, Marionville (OSR)

Parodys:
D. Jay-jay Jabez, Turoki Tide (PDY)

Pasarga:
CB/DM. Christian Berg, Cornellians (PAS)
CB. Jessica Weiss, Sabrefell Moths (PAS)
CM. Jurgen Eisenhower, Revolutionaries (PAS)
LW. Dominik Krause, Ulsa (PAS)
CM. Tar Hunor, AC Izotz Zubia (PAS)
ST. Ingþór Auðbjörnsson , AC Izotz Zubia (PAS)
ST. Claudio Romano, AC Izotz Zubia (PAS)
ST Alexander Kárpáty, Mallox (PAS)
ST. Romelio Ceballos, 1830 Cathair (PAS)
LW. Kati Szöllôsy, Tanrısal (PAS) (Age: 20)
ST. Émond Harcourt, Tanrısal (PAS)
CB. Tas Danko, Mallox (PAS)

Port Christopher:
GK. Pearl Endicott, Blue Coast 1981 (NSI/PCR)
RM. Caroline Bensborg, Blue Coast 1981 (PCR)

Qasden
GK. Macron Abbott, Raynor City United (QAD)

Quebec:
GK. Ondrej Cech, Turoki Tide (RKQ)
CB. Joon Ho Hwang, Port Sebastian (QUE)
L/CM. Chad Duquez, Blue Coast 1981 (QUE)
R/L/CF. Hazel van Robben, 1830 Cathair (QUE)
ST. Cedric Koo, Lexington Victory (QUE)

Racao:
CB. Félix Manendry, Lexington Victory (RAC)

San Jose Guayabal:
GK. Abraham Terrazas, AC Izotz Zubia (SJG)

The Sarian:
CB. Hugh Kendall, Celtic Noviodunum (TSA)

Sarrbia:
D/MR. Kelvin Lisco, KT Moreazerua (SAR)

Schottia:
GK. Harry Gould, Cornellians (SCT)
RB. Louis Hordern, Handon United (SCT)
LB. Paul Doig, Port Sebastian (SCT)
CB. Gareth Souter, 1860 Azoth (SCT)
CB. Mark Ünterhausen, Sabrefell Moths (SCT)
AM. Kim Coultan, Crawford City (SCT)
LW. Chloe Rudden, Sabrefell Athletic (SCT)
CM. Evelyn Conjure, Brinemouth (SCT)
CM. Line Stenberg, Handon United (SCT)
AM. Camile Soria Luna, Mâ Âlâmëómë (SCT)
ST. Corinne Martel-Burns, Tihon Tide (SCT)
CM. Dilon Bánach, Lonngeylin Coast (SCT)
DM. Maeve Bronte, Crisisbless (PCR/SCT)
CB. Stephen Paul, Falourr (SCT)
CM. Natalie Adams, Handon United (SCT/NSI)
RB. Esther Abner, Port Sebastian (SCT)
CB. Erwin MacNeil, Port Sebastian (SCT)
CM. Colin Loweson, Port Sebastian (SCT)
CM. Vera Cummings, Dundee (SCT)
RM. Alexander Alan, Port Sebastian (SCT)
CM. Johannas Ünterhausen, Cornellians (SCT)
RB. Bella Thompson, Mallox (SCT)
CM. Till Ümann, Mallox (SCT)
GK. Ed Lorrey, Mliona-Lpaka (SCT)
AM. Eoin Killanen, Kirk Preston United (SCT)

Semarland:
CB. Akachi Okwu, Blue Coast 1981 (SEM)
CB. Jorg Solberg, Blue Coast 1981 (SEM)
CM. Lasse Pedersen, Blue Coast 1981 (SEM)
ST. Soren Sakho, Lexington Victory (SEM)
DM. Bennik Hreidarsson, KT Moreazerua (SEM)

Super-Llammaland:
GK. Johannes Sindelaar, Mallox (SLL)
LB. Adrian Lindberg, Real Azuris (SLL)

Stvoto Latoli:
RB. Atu Hyumowthagoo Celtic Noviodunum (STV)

Szavoda:
CM. Branmir Milic, Ulsa (SZA)
GK. Nemanja Petrovic, Ulsa (SZA)
CM. Srecko Brekovic, Lexington Victory (SZA)

Turori:
CM. Mbdiai Akarenaa, Real Azuris (TUR)
CM. Timi'sala Koarena, Raynor City United (TUR)
AM. Saito Koshiki, Yeaddin Owls (TUR)

Unified Sunrise Islands:
ST. Hasato Kimiki, Mliona-Lpaka (NSI)
GK. Bram Couch, Revolutionaries (USI)
LB. Paranawe, Celtic Noviodunum (NSI)
ST. Hannah Alcouin, Crawford City (NSI)

Valanora:
GK. Sean Smørdal, Starling (VAL)
CB. Tidaugion Runbrinonel, Chromatik (VAL)
CB. Seve Vásquez, Mar Sara FC (VAL)
CB. Perla Sierra, Wexax United (VAL)
M/F. Espy va Drake, 1830 Cathair (VAL)
LM. Yuki Hatsune FC Capri (VAL) (age 20)
AM. Laborious Hawk, AC Izotz Zubia (VAL)
LW: Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar, Raynor City United (VAL)
DM. Faeron Soldarian, 1830 Cathair (VAL)
ST. Allandren Fresco, Ibini FC (VAL)
ST: Sue Hackett, FC Capri (VAL)
GK: Andreas Kronstad, Mar Sara FC (VAL)
RB. Iben Fjørtoft, Raynor City United (VAL)
RB. Alethon Tantanthar, Tihon (VAL)

Valladares:
LB. Romain Capelle, 1830 Cathair (VLD)
AMC: Cristian Arango, Raynor City United (VLD)
LW. Jason Beltran, Revolutionaries (VLD)
ST. Wilfried Baume, Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
ST. Pablo Scotti, Brinemouth (VLD)
GK. Michael Armand, Tanrısal (VLD)
ST. Adam Pinto, Tanrısal (VLD)

Vilita:
CF. Sipke Tarala, Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
CM. Polaox Torerun, Turoki Tide (VIL)
CM. Cavuna Aquafek, Turoki Tide (VIL)
L/CB. Jirijii Januaa, Mliona-Lpaka (VIL)
R/CB. Linkat Cjinder, Mliona-Lpaka (VIL)

Yttribia:
CB. Ulysses Bonaventura, Revolutionaries (YTT)

Zenic:
RB. Ignas, Lexington Victory (ZEN)
LB. Nivo, Lexington Victory (ZEN)


OOC: Just in case anyone is wondering, I have agreed to take this over from Bonesea for the time being. If there are any errors in the information above then please let me know and I'll correct it. I did my best to keep up with transfers etc, but there may have been one or two or ten who slipped through the cracks. It's also wholly possible I've missed someone, so please put any unlikely omissions down to bad journalism.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:00 am

Image

So here's where things get serious. Our scouts have exchanged notes and the scores have been tallied up, giving us the thirty best performers of the last cycle. Every one of the players listed bellow can be extremely proud of their achievements, and their recognition here is their just reward for the phenomenal effort they have put in over the last twelve months.

Galactios Long-list

RM. Alexander Alan, Port Sebastian (SCT)
ST. Keira Andisori, Starling (CMT)
AMC. Cristian Arango, Raynor City United (VLD)
CM. Dilon Bánach, Lonngeylin Coast (SCT)
ST. Tájö Çíânflöné, Raynor City United (FFD)
CM. Evelyn Conjure, Brinemouth (SCT)
CB. JK Cottle, Handon United (BSE)
AM. Kim Coultan, Crawford City (SCT)
CB. Corella da Silva, Raynor City United (COS)
LB. Paul Doig, Port Sebastian (SCT)
ST. Daniel Dostalok, Handon United (MRC)
ST Xíxì Êns, Sabrefell Athletic (FFD)
GK. Robert Griffin, Sabrefell Moths (EUR)
CM. Rachel Hellion, Handon United (CMT)
RB. Louis Hordern, Handon United (SCT)
ST. Aaliyah Johnson, Sabrefell Moths (OSR)
CF. Cade Jones, Directus (BSE)
CB. Torbjörn Jorgensen, Raynor City United (COS)
ST. Alexander Kárpáty, Mallox (PAS)
CM. Rusalka Klein, Crawford City (NPH)
LW: Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar, Raynor City United (VAL)
ST. Corinne Martel-Burns, Tihon Tide (SCT)
LM. Scheherazade Meier, Sabrefell Moths (FFD)
LW. Marc-André Onasi, Handon United (CEN)
DM. Sterling Rose, AC Izotz Zubia (EUR)
AM. Isla Sibučić, Cornellians (COS)
RM. Imriel Townsend, Sabrefell Moths (APX)
CB. Mark Ünterhausen, Sabrefell Moths (SCT)
ST. Solara Vol, Sabrefell Moths (MRN)
AM. Fôrté Wínrôuge, 1830 Cathair (FFD)

The key to recognition seems to be success, as seven of the thirty took part in the Champions' Cup final. On top for that, a further ten competed in the World Cup final, with Crawford City's Kim Coultan the only player to have appeared in both matches. In terms of individual clubs, Nepharim champs Sabrefell Moths are top the list with six players, closely followed by Valanora's Champions' Cup winners Raynor City United who chip in highly impressive five. Handon United also rack up five entries; their club ranking, combined with a run to the Champions' Cup semis is no doubt a factor in that.

"Six Moths Comes As No Surprise"
Former Schottia captain and Coret Hawks midfielder, Jenny McDonald: No it's not a surprise, having played against them twice last season. Gerhard Thunder's side weren't favourites going into the campaign; but they are a big, physical group of players, and they really know how to hurt teams going forward. If anything, I'm surprised their weren't more listed.


In terms of regional geography, it would appear that Atlantian Oceania is very much the place to be, with twelve of the thirty names. The independents closely follow on eleven, with Rushmore lagging behind on six, and Esportiva limping in with just a single entry.

It would also seem that ranking really matters, with the majority of the long-list playing for top clubs, nations, or in most case both. Alexander Kárpáty is the lowest ranked player listed in terms of club ranking, and probably deserves some extra credit given what he has a achieved at Mallox over the last cycle. The Pasargan's goals helped the club now ranked 87th in the world to an unexpected Härlighet Ligan title.

"Kárpáty Would Make A Worthy Galactico"
Schottia international and Mallox right-back, Bella Thompson: Absolutely no one was predicting we would win lift the title. Alex [Kárpáty] is a top-class player, through and through; he deserves to be on this list as much as anyone else, and I think he would make a worthy winner.


The biggest talking point of all, however, is where all the Celtic Noviodunum players have gotten to... Picking up the Globe Cup, en route to the top of the world rankings. The feat is perhaps all the more impressive as it has seemingly done without any top individual performers.


Galactico Youth

CM. Dilon Bánach, Lonngeylin Coast (SCT)
RW. Brae Crowther, Chenoworth Harriers (BRE)
LM. Mehmet Curwyk, Mallox (COS)
ST Xíxì Êns, Sabrefell Athletic (FFD)
ST. Sasha Falkenrath, Willox Street Pirates (CEN)
RW Ishtar Fanaiyan, Eastweald (NPH)
CM. Jennifer Farrow, Crawford City (EFL)
LB. Jayden Fox, Handon United (EUR)
RB. Iben Fjørtoft, Raynor City United (VAL)
LM. Yuki Hatsune FC Capri (VAL)
CM. Mats Hedlund, Sabrefell Moths (BYN)
CM. Johan Karlovic, Tihon (MRC)
ST Sen Marsteller, OAS Royal FC (COS)
CM. Avi Renning, Port Sebastian (CEN)
AM. Isla Sibučić, Cornellians (COS)
GK. Sean Smørdal, Starling (VAL)
LW. Rowena Strongbow, Directus (NPH)
LW. Kati Szöllôsy, Tanrısal (PAS)
CB. Alfred Tidesson, Real Azuris (COS)
RW. Bryger Tidesson, Real Azuris (COS)
CB. Seve Vásquez, Mar Sara FC (VAL)
CM. Mario Valentini, 1830 Cathair (AUD)

While at senior level we saw the Independent nations make much more charge on the places - largely due to the success Schottia and Bonesea have enjoyed - at youth level it is still very much the big three that are nurturing the next generation of stars. One might even argue that it's more of a big two, as eighteen of the twenty-two are from either Rushmore or Atlantian Oceania. On top of that, all bar Jayden Fox (who was on loan in Cosumar last season anyway) are currently contracted to clubs from those same two regions. It's quite possible that this points to a direction of travel, and on this evidence, Schottia's domination might prove to be more of a blip than a trend. Some of these names spring of the page, while others are might have slipped under the radar somewhat. Either way, you would have to agree these players look set to have a big future in the game.

Schottia Di Bradini Cup winning manager, Jock Sonny: 'From a Schottic perspective Dilon [Bánach] has done really well, but it's hard to see past Xíxì Êns and Isla Sibučić at this moment in time. Bryger Tidesson is another player I really like the look of, but with the luck Azuris have had... it's not been the poor laddie's year. We'll need to see what the judges decide, but in my opinion, there are four or five players in with a shout.


CM. Dilon Bánach, Lonngeylin Coast (SCT)

Bánach has been a huge success story for both Handon United and Schottia, working her way through the academy set up, to become a key player for club and country. She came second in the SPL young player of the year awards, and played an important part in Schottia's World Cup winning campaign, earning a big money move to V-League side, Lonngeylin Coast.


AM. Isla Sibučić, Cornellians (COS)

SPL player of the year, and commanding a starting berth in the Cosumarite National team aged only twenty; Sibučić has been destined for greatness from a young age. The girl from the colony of Fevelo, terrorised defences the length and breadth of Schottia last season, making up for her lack stature with mind-blowing pace and dribbling.


ST Xíxì Êns, Sabrefell Athletic (FFD)

Sabrefell Athletic may well have clearly bagged themselves a very special talent. Xíxì Êns has already been setting pitches alight in if Farfadillis for years, and now we are about to see what he can do in the World's top league. You would be foolish to bet against the former Dí Maozöxê kid adding more titles to his already impressive CV. A phenomenal scoring rate, combined with a real ability to bring other into the game; Êns' goal tally is almost matched his rate of assists. If the Farfadillis striker's career progresses on an even keel, there's nothing to stop him becoming the best in the business.

"Best I've Played Against"
Former Schottia and Mâ Âlâmëómë attacker, Eoin Killanen: Xíxì [Êns] has been one of the best in country for years. He has a maturity far beyond his years, and to be honest, he might be the best I've ever played against. The next twelve months are going to be a test for him, but I believe he has the ability and the attitude to succeed anywhere.




Galactico Junior

RB. Keziah Broxham, Lotus Park (BRE)
CF. Elmo Brubaker, Hannah (TAE)
WF. Reay Cnocstanger, Willox Street Pirates (SCT)
CB. Sahara Espereth, Olympic Nassau Bay (CEN)
GK. Hanauma Ranbomahi, Tropicorp (TRP)
LB. Allison Levi-Gold, Sporting Esper youth (ZWZ)
RW. Anna Meyreani, Port James Athletic (SCT)
CM. Kai-Kai Mokumdarian, San Marco Storm (COS)
ST. Dulcina Radcliffe, Stahlburg Rovers (EFL)
AM. Marco Santa Oria, Lexington Victory (CEN)
CB. Roxelana Thorn, Stahlburg City (NPH)
AM. Sürgân t'Öéséné, Marine Coast United (FFD)

None of these players are close to the finished article, and in some cases, that's actually quite scary. A lot can happen over the course of a young players career, but at the moment, it's safe to say that this band of teenagers are top of the pile. It's hard to know whether any of them will end up lifting the World Cup, the Cup of Harmony, or flipping burgers.Whatever the future has in store for them, this may well be their first chance to get their names out there.

GK. Hanauma Ranbomahi, Tropicorp (TRP)

There could have easily been an international tug of war over this young keeper, eligible to play for Tropicorp, Vilita, and Turori. He is already a big star for Tropicorp Techies, and if his performances in AOCAF 55 are anything to go by, his is a name we will be hearing a lot more in years to come.


CM. Kai-Kai Mokumdarian, San Marco Storm (COS)

The way Mokumdarian drives forward with the ball has had defenders running scared all year long in the Super-League. The teenager, who came runner-up in Port Christopher's young player of the year awards, has made a massive impact since joining San Marco Storm.


AM. Marco Santa Oria, Lexington Victory (CEN)

A key player for Lexington Victory aged only sixteen, Marco Santa Oria is a name well worth taking note of. With a Rushmori Copa di Campeones title under his belt already, it looks as if a glittering career lies ahead for a player touted as Ceni's best prospect since Andrew Arrowsword.

"Absolutely Ruthless"
Former Port Christopher Skipper and Lexington Victory star, Diego Bandos: Marco [Santa Oria] is decisive, dynamic, and a cutting edge passer of the ball. This guy is absolutely ruthless in his ability to exploit any weakness in the opposition.




Galactico Manager

Jack Cordoba, Marionville (PCR)
Danie Izmao, Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
Kennedy Kopenhaver, Mallox (COS)
Luke Longstar, Ceni NT (CEN)
Lionel Mah, Schottia NT (QUE)
Claude Pare-Achel, Keppal Cosmos (ZWZ)
Harley Sadek, Royal Jam (EFL)
Catherine Sedgewick, San Marco Storm (NPH)
Andrea Vardalos, Leichhardt (NPH)
Austen Willoughby, Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)

This is the point in the proceedings where we pay tribute to the men and women in the dugout. Behind every great team there's a gaffer, and the influence these individuals can wield is massive. The managers listed above have all taken their teams to the next level. Whether it's offering painstaking consistency or delivering titles against the odds, they're just as valuable as the players on the Galacticos list itself.

The individuals short-listed are a selection of names put forward by some of the Multiverse's top ranked associations.

Lionel Mah, Schottia NT (QUE)

When Lionel Mah took over as Schottia boss eight years ago they were a bunch of mid-ranked bottlers, who looked about as far from winning the World Cup as they did flying to the moon. In such a short time he has transformed them into a well-organised and effective side, capable of beating anyone on their day. Lifting the World Cup is the end point in what has been an incredible journey for the Quebecois.


Austen Willoughby, Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)

The success Willoughby has attained with what can only be described as a "less glamorous" bunch of players, is quite amazing. There are no world-stage stars at Celtic, no household names, but the team have been stunningly consistent over the last ten years, rising to the top of club rankings. Willoughby is a manager who seems capable of squeezing every millilitre from his players, and with victory in the Globe Cup, is assured of his place as one of the Mulitverse's top gaffers.


Kennedy Kopenhaver, Mallox (COS)

Just look at any league in the world and try to imagine the team finishing tenth going on to win it next year. It would be hard enough anywhere, let alone in a top division like the Härlighet Ligan. Kopenhaver has achieved all this without a huge spending spree, turning a young and previously unheralded defence into world-beaters over night.

"It's Going To Be Up From Here"
Schottia international and Mallox midfielder, Till Ümann: Kennedy Kopenhaver is easily the best I've worked with in my time in football. I really don't think I would still be playing right now if it wasn't for him. He has got the team bursting with confidence and the only way is up from here, we've got no intention of slipping back to being a mid-table side - those days are long gone.




Coming up next, we will reveal the Galacticos Short-List, along with the Galacticos-XI, and the eventual Multiverse Player of The Year.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:00 am

Image

The intention was to keep the Galacticos XI and the Short-List somewhat separate this year. Focusing on trying to use the former as a tool from which to build the most effective functioning team, as opposed to introducing just another cut.

So this was the best we could do, hashing together the players from the Long-List, hammering a few square pegs into round holes, and hoping for the best. Our team of experts have gone for a classic 4-4-2 (sorry, it was getting late) combining youth and experience, to build a team that would hopefully function well as a unit. How much this team would cost to assemble is truly mindboggling, so we have to look at potential opponents from a hypothetical viewpoint.

Galacticos XI

Goalkeeper
GK. Robert Griffin, Sabrefell Moths (EUR)

In Euran international, Griffin, the Galacticos XI would have a big, commanding shotstopper, who knows what it takes to perform at the highest level. The 27-year-old would be a safe pair of hands at the back, who has a habit of pulling off heroic saves. Perfect it the big matches

Defence
RB. Louis Hordern, Handon United (SCT)
LB. Paul Doig, Port Sebastian (SCT)
CB. Mark Ünterhausen, Sabrefell Moths (SCT)
CB. JK Cottle, Handon United (BSE)

This would be a back four who all know each other exceptionally well. With Doig, Hordern, and Ünterhausen all part of Schottia's World Cup winning side, it should be simple enough for Bonesea's JK Cottle to seamlessly slot in at centre-back. Experience and familiarity would be the key here, producing a settled unit, in an area you traditionally don't want to tinker about with. Hordern brings strength and pace down the right flank, Doig is a steady competitor who brings with him the long throw capability. In the combination of Ünterhausen and Cottle, you have a young, modern centre-back, combined with a seasoned competitor with a real aerial presence.

Midfield
CM. Kim Coultan, Crawford City (SCT)
CM. Rusalka Klein, Crawford City (NPH)
RW. Scheherazade Meier, Sabrefell Moths (FFD)
LW. Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar, Raynor City United (VAL)

In the midfield the Galacticos XI would be utterly spoiled for choice, given the wealth of talent on the Long-List. Schottia skipper Coultan and Nephara's Klein are two players who are already familiar with one and other, having both performed effectively as part of the same Crawford City side last season. You would have two technically gifted players who complement each other well, with Coultan's range of passing and fleetness of foot, alongside Klein's movement, confidence and ball-winning. Both women are very comfortable with ball at their feet. Meier is either footed, so she would likely be shoehorned in on the right. The Moths winger has got the invention to conjure something up out of nothing, and with Coultan and Klein to look to for supplies, she could run up and down the wing to her heart's content. Floating, dynamic winger, Lithvathar, wouldn't have defensive duties to worry about with Doig behind her, and would be free to use her pace to exploit any weaknesses in the opposition back line. With two predators lurking in the box, her assists would prove devastating in this set-up.

Forwards
ST. Corinne Martel-Burns, Tihon Tide (SCT)
ST. Tájö Çíânflöné, Raynor City United (FFD)

Martel-Burns and Tájö have been two of the most prolific strikers in the world during the last cycle. What the side would have are two forwards who are absolutely ruthless in front of goal, and are going to turn in any half chances that fall their way. A World Cup winner and a Champions' Cup winner, in many ways it feels quite fitting to have these two leading the line in our Multiverse Select XI.


Galacticos Short List

Our Editor in Chief, along with a hand selected panel of experts, former professional footballers and coaches, have been locked away deliberating on this one for days. One can only imagine there must have been a lot of disagreement along the way, but at great length, we have our Galacticos Short-List.

AM. Kim Coultan, Crawford City (SCT)
ST. Corinne Martel-Burns, Tihon Tide (SCT)
CB. Mark Ünterhausen, Sabrefell Moths (SCT)
CB. JK Cottle, Handon United (BSE)
CF. Cade Jones, Directus (BSE)
LM. Scheherazade Meier, Sabrefell Moths (FFD)
ST. Tájö Çíânflöné, Raynor City United (FFD)
CM. Rusalka Klein, Crawford City (NPH)
LW. Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar, Raynor City United (VAL)
ST. Keira Andisori, Starling (CMT)

Five World Cup finalists, four Champions' Cup finalists. Keira Andisori, and Scheherazade Meier are the odd two out, and are here largely as a result performances in the Nepharim Premiership. Rusalka Klein, is the youngest player on the list at twenty-three, and seven-hundred and sixteen years younger than our oldest shortlisted player, Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar. Interestingly, the list is also fairly balanced in terms of gender, four men and six women showing that Mulitivers football is very much a co-ed affair.

LM. Scheherazade Meier, Sabrefell Moths (FFD)

The Nepharim Premiership player of the year was the first woman to pull on a Farfadillis kit, when she opted to play for the nation of her mother's birth. At the time, she was turning down the World Champions in doing so, and her recognition here is yet more proof of what the Cormorants have been missing. This two-footed wide player was instrumental in Sabrefell Moths title winning season, as well as reaching the World Cup semi-finals with Farfadillis. Throw her CdC runners-up medal into the equation and it's easy to see just how fruitful a period it's been for the 31-year-old who currently sits near the top of the world ranking with both club and country.

We were lucky enough to catch up with her teammate, and fellow Shortlister, Mark Ünterhausen, who was full of praise for the winger:

Schottia international and Galacticos XI, Mark Ünterhausen: Scheherazade is just an absolute inspiration to play alongside. She's creative, improvisational, she thinks on her feet and you never know what she's going to come up with next. It's fantastic to see her get some recognition, which is thoroughly deserved, and hopefully this can give us all a bit of a lift going into next season.



AM. Kim Coultan, Crawford City (SCT)

The second Schottic player in three years to be named Galactico Runner-Up, World Cup winning captain Kim Coultan follows in the footsteps of Evelyn Conjure in collecting the honour. Coultan came agonisingly close to doing a very special double, captaining sides to both the World Cup title and the Champions' Cup in the same cycle. However, her side, Crawford City, were defeated by Raynor City in the final. There's a fascinating coincidence in the fact that Coultan was also Schottia's first female internationalist, and her performances have undoubtedly helped pave the way for the many young woman who have followed her. Coultan has previously played with Dundee and Jottnar Kallsmudden, but has spent much of her career with Crawford City in Cosumar. She has been a consistent performer throughout her career, but since Amethyst Fegelein's arrival at the Orangi Stadium, the 31-year-old has been utterly reinvigorated.

Schottia Assistant Manager, and former captain, Colin Donaldson: It was such a breath of fresh air; the moment Kim joined the squad. Back then the Schottia team were a bunch of old carthorses, used to playing direct football; so for an 18-year-old lassie to come into the team wanting to pass the ball - always looking to take players on - it wasn't always easy for her. Schottic football has totally changed now, and that's in no small part to the influence Kim has had on the way we play.



ST. Tájö Çíânflöné, Raynor City United (FFD)

Now a double Champions' Cup winner, Tájö Çíânflöné capped off a great cycle clearing up with Raynor City United, reaching the semi final of the World Cup in the process. Täjó has the speed and mental sharpness to cut defences open in a flash, exploiting any gaps he might find. Raynor City have been mind-blowingly consistent over the last twelve months or so, either winning or reaching the latter stages of almost every tournament they have entered. At the end of the day success is what all players are judged upon, and to those ends, Täjó is a worthy recipient. He might be approaching the end of his career, but he is still leading the line for both a legendary football club, and a nation, Farfadillis, which has become synonymous with attacking football.

In absence of as Schottian with a close personal relationship to Tájö Çíânflöné, we just grabbed the first person we could find on the street and asked him his opinion.

Scaffolder and father of two, Davy Stenhouse: Eh, aye, I guess he's a good player. Eh, I watched him in the Champions' Cup final and that, and aye, I thought he was good. What? Am I happy for him? Aye. Eh good on ye Tájö, congratulations, the pints are on you mate! Is that enough, do I need to say any more, or is that... okay, cheers.


Good on you indeed Tájö! A huge congratulations from everyone involved at SBC Sports on being named Galactico World Player of The Multiverse. Enjoy yourself and don't get too drunk.


OOC: I want to make sure Bonesea gets some much deserved credit at this point. It was he who came up with the concept, and much of the structure from this edition was based upon his model. Thanks also to everyone who offered me help and encouragement along the way, both were sorely needed. Similarly to previous editions, I'm not going to reveal the exact formula used to calculate the winner - however - rank, success, and RP mentions played a big part. Anything that can be put down journalistic opinion (or even sloppy journalism) I'm not going to edit, however, if there is anything that is factually wrong, then let me know and I will adjust it.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:01 am

Image


SBC Sport is proud to bring you another addition of the Galacticos Index. Throughout the last cycle we have scoured the Multiverse and left no stone unturned, as we look to crown the next Galactico World Player of The Multiverse. This is the time of year when we look at the most successful clubs and nations, and attempt to identify the individuals who really make them tick. This award is for the players who stand out from the rest, and who help to make the game that little bit more special.

A lot has happened since Farfadillis and Raynor City United's Tájö Çíânflöné scooped the award last time round. We've seen Chromatika pick up their first senior trophy, defeating Valanora to win the oldest, and arguably most prestigious, of the Regional Championships. Valladares earned a memorable Copa Rushmori win on home soil with a narrow win over surprise package Pridnestrovia, while the grandchildren of the once mighty Unified Sunrise Islands, Kita-Hinode, succeeded where in ancestors failed, with victory in Esportiva. Meanwhile, amongst the sports-regionally-homeless, Schottia and Bonesea's stranglehold on the competition was broken as the Free Republics triumphed over Drawkland in the final of the IAC-4.

On the domestic scene, Spartangrad thumped Lammerton to become the third Euran side to taste Champions' Cup success with a 4-0 win. Mar Sara defeated Rozelle on penalties in the Globe Cup final, to continue Valanora's recent run of UICA success, and the Cup Winners' Cup proved once again to be a happy hunting ground for Real Azuris, as the Cosumarites defeated KT Moreazerua to pick up the trophy for a second time. Pasargan side, Baskita, needed extra time to dispose of Tir Snake Strike in the final of the CdC, while Tihon Tide's AOCL win meant it was an excellent cycle for Chromatika in general, as they squeezed past Eastweald

Our team are currently sifting through mountains of scouting notes, and watching back countless hours of videos, as they look to assemble the thirty person long-list. There will also be awards for the best emerging talent, with the Galactico Youth and Galactico Junior awards; while the best coaches battle it out to be named Galactico Manager.

In the meantime, we hope to get the debate started with the super-list publication.





LB. Russell Feltner - Spartangrad (AFT)

ST. Guillermo Madruga - DKI Telecom Jets (AMZ)

RM. Imriel Townsend - Sabrefell Moths (APX)
LM. Donna Carpenter - Tihon Tide (APX)
DM. Wizzard Mormentor - Real Azuris (APX)
CM. James Palmisano - Spartangrad (APX)
ST. Lucan Palmisano - Spartangrad (APX)
CB. Osmosis Gandhi - Crisisbless (APX)
ST. Esmerelda Zanzala - Lexington Victory (APX)
FC. Alpha Gandhi - 1830 Cathair FC (APX)

GK. August Ozuna - Real Azuris (AUD)
LB. Massimiliano Biondi - Real Azuris (AUD)
RB. Jospeh Aguas-Lauzirika - CA Paulinthal (AUD)
RB. Txordin Uzain - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
RB/LB. Javi Esqueda - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
CB. Ilatxi Altzibararechuluago - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
CB. Robert Smith - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
LB/CB. Earl van den Brink - Revolutionaries (AUD)
CB. Manolo Cesar Chavez - Mar Sara FC (AUD)
RB. Samuele Iacovelli - Baskita FC (AUD)
RB/CB. Edrigu Verhagen - 1830 Cathair FC (AUD)
CM. Mario Valentini - 1830 Cathair FC (AUD)
CB. Ryan Gordon - 1830 Cathair FC (AUD)

CB. George Wangolo - Blue Coast 1981 (BNJ)

GK. Mathis Woodgate - Spartangrad (BRE)
RB. Brun Carrack - Bengtsmark IF (BRE)
LB. Gethin Quill - Revolutionaries (BRE)
CB. Cheney Heneghan - Ernesse Stahl (BRE)
CB. Niko Szubanski - 1830 Cathair FC (BRE)
CB. Tamara Glavan - Mar Sara FC (BRE)
DM. Catherine Gryphon - Cornellians (BRE)
CM. Meghan Hartsdown - Kings Park (BRE)
CM. Falcon Case - Goodfether FC (BRE)
RW. Brae Crowther - Chenoworth Harriers (BRE)
LW. Keohane - Ramusok United (BRE)
ST. Griffin Riordan - Klyde (BRE)
RB. Fyrcynn Gerfalcon - Rozelle (BRE)
CB. Ward Blackburn - Rozelle (BRE)
CB. Sandra Chilton - Rozelle (BRE)
CM. Capricorn Marlowe - Rozelle (BRE)
CM. Sheila Connell - Rozelle (BRE)
ST. Rhiannon Bard - Rozelle (BRE)
ST. Nightjar Evans - Rozelle (BRE)
CB. Chadwick Beath - Blue Coast 1981 (BRE)
RB. Fiona Marquess - Willox Street Pirates (BRE)

CM. Liv Andrade - Tir Snake Strike (BJK)

CB. JK Cottle 33 - Handon United (BSE)
AM. Tuw Turk - Celtic Noviodunum (BSE)

GK. Pawlo Marciak - Crisisbless (BYN)

GK. Joshua Kosokhan - Tir Snake Strike (CEN)
CM. Jasper Valaran - Lammerton (CEN)
CM. Allison Swan - Crisisbless (CEN)
AM. Marco Santa Oria - Lexington Victory (CEN)
AMR. Marc-André Onasi - Handon United (CEN)
GK. Juan Pablo Morales - Brinemouth (CEN)
CB. Miri Windtide - Brinemouth (CEN)
CM. Jay Irikor - Celtic Noviodunum (CEN)
AM. Charles Allegro - Metropolis Alligators (CEN)
ST. Kira Koromin - Celtic Noviodunum (CEN)
CF. Sasha Falkenrath - Willox Street Pirates (CEN)
ST. Andrew Arrowsword - Real Azuris (CEN)

GK. Mia Ria - Golden Eagles (CMT)
RB. Erika Morningstar - Sabrefell Athletic (CMT)
CB. Luuk Aart - Lonngeylin Coast (CMT)
CB. Yeri Ibex - Baskita FC (CMT)
RB/CB. Lucjusz Stef - Mar Sara FC (CMT)
LB. Zlastica Ellen - Norrion Rovers (CMT)
RM. Meagan Kelly - Cedina Beach AFC (CMT)
LW. Jazmin Dragana - Brinemouth (CMT)
CM. Alyss Montague - Brinemouth (CMT)
CM. Sandra Sybill - Real Azuris (CMT)
CM. Rachel Hellion - Handon United (CMT)
RW/ST. Kaytlyn Victoriane - Lammerton (CMT)
ST. Keira Andisori - Starling (CMT)
LW/ST. Ki Niro - Cassandra City (CMT)
GK. Sherlyn Joy - Tihon Tide (CMT)
CB. Tora Bozena - Tihon Tide (CMT)
CB. Claudia Vidal - Tihon Tide (CMT)
RM. Sasha Kristine - Tihon Tide (CMT)
RB. Bellarmie Errion - Blue Coast 1981 (CMT)

GK. Shjegrzh Na'Kefir - Handon United (COS)
LB. Atticus Hattingh - CA Paulinthal (COS)
CM. Denton Tapp - CA Paulinthal (COS)
CB. Corella da Silva - Raynor City United (COS)
CB. Torbjörn Jorgensen - Raynor City United (COS)
CB. Horatius Chaumancer - Centralis Heart (COS)
ST. "Nacho" Bérdoon - Raynor City United (COS)
CM. Robard Horvat - Lammerton (COS)
CM. Mina Mordini - Eastweald (COS)
CM. Stig Soederquist - Brinemouth (COS)
CM. Kai-Kai Mokumdarian - Cornellians (COS)
AM. Rowan Varghese - Tihon Tide (COS)
CF. Soren Winterkorn - Willox Street Pirates (COS)
CB Kurt Wolff - Real Azuris (COS)
CB. Alfred Tidesson - Real Azuris (COS)
LB. Mortimer Chisenhall - Real Azuris (COS)
CM. Hidalgo Antúnes - Real Azuris (COS)
ST. Airik Ruhl - Crisisbless (COS)
LB. Aililath Nerenn - Mar Sara FC (COS)
AM. Alora Heher - Rozelle (COS)
ST. Xavier Wingfield - Baskita FC (COS)
ST. Ragnar Targaryen - CA Paulinthal (COS)
AM. Isla Sibučić - Cornellians (COS)
RW. Bryger Tidesson - Real Azuris (COS)

GK. Branadru - AC Izotz Zubia (DAI)
AML. Boötia - Willox Street Pirates (DAI)

CB. Seon-Yann Slater - Willox Street Pirates (DRK)
ST. Cam Cross - Lexington Victory (DRK)
ST. Jackie Crawford - Rozelle (DRK)

LB. Hamaad Siddique - Rozelle (EFL)
LM. Breta Glibin - CA Paulinthal (ELF)
CM. Kris Carpentier - Blue Coast 1981 (EFL)
ST. Destiny Blair - Baskita FC (EFL)

GK. Sam Kara - Somer City and Surrounds (ETM)
RB. Derek Young - Deportivo Junín (ETM)
LB. Jason McGann - Somer City and Surrounds (ETM)
CB. Alan Moore - Directus (ETM)
CB. Mitch Watkins - FC Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
RM. Nicholas Henry - FC Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
LM. Joel Klein - Deportivo Junín (ETM)
CM. Anthony Ho - Falourr (ETM)
ST. Jake Latham - Burnton 1963 (ETM)
ST. Abigail Knight - Vaduz Portcullis (ETM)
LM. Michelle Stone - Celtic Noviodunum (ETM)
GK. Frances Lemona - Centralis Heart (ETM)
CM. Michael Carruthers - Centralis Heart (ETM)

CM. Deandre James - Sabrefell Moths (ESH)
CM. Jean-Marie Bentacur - Baskita FC (ESH)
RM. Jainsly Anselm - Raynor City United (ESH)

CF. Zachary Daniel - Blue Coast 1981 (ETN)

LB/CB. Brix Hamilton - Handon United (EQS)
CB. Andrea Molovi - Crisisbless (EQS)
CM. Luminesce - Lexington Victory (EQS)
CM. Rosie Tyler - Willox Street Pirates (EQS)
FC. Pristina Shine - 1830 Cathair FC (EQS)

GK. Robert Griffin - Sabrefell Moths (EUR)
RB. Scott Coles - Ulsa (EUR)
CB. Bryan Butler - Spartangrad (EUR)
CB. Frank Ainsworth - Ulsa (EUR)
LB. Harvey Conway - Holdenberg (EUR)
CM. Freddie Nolan - Ulsa (EUR)
DM. Sterling Rose - AC Izotz Zubia (EUR)
RM. Peter Morrison - Eastweald (EUR)
AM. Oscar Coltrane - Sabrefell Athletic (EUR)
LM. Joel Sutton - Metropolis Alligators (EUR)
ST. Kris Campbell - Ulsa (EUR)
CB. Harvey Blake - Spartangrad (EUR)
DM. John Talbot - Spartangrad (EUR)
CM. Harry Gravesen - Spartangrad (EUR)
CB. Jake Newton - Baskita FC (EUR)
LB. Jayden Fox - Handon United (EUR)
CM. Alex Wyatt - Revolutionaries (EUR)
AM. Rhys Griffiths - Revolutionaries (EUR)
CF. Josh Holmes - Revolutionaries (EUR)
RB. Jon Haines - Sabrefell Moths (EUR)
RW. Lewis Phoenix - Centralis Heart (EUR)
CF. Jason Robbins - - Blue Coast 1981 (EUR)
LB. Dave Wehlbeck - CA Paulinthal (EUR)
LW. Jeremy Benedict - Real Azuris (EUR)

RB. Timwise Gerduns - Revolutionaries (EOT)
CB. Kurt Strong - Revolutionaries (EOT)

GK. Calogero Metz - Cassandra City (FFD)
RB. Ezequiel Marchiondo - Lammerton (FFD)
LB. Mârtín Básá - Tanrısal (FFD)
CB. Süns Söh - Mâ Âlâmëómë (FFD)
CM. Groaré Sasca - FC Soessch (FFD)
LM. Scheherazade Meier - Sabrefell Moths (FFD)
MF. Lázár Eleonóra - Holdenberg (FFD)
AM. Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic - Crisisbless (FFD)
AM. Fôrté Wínrôuge - 1830 Cathair FC (FFD)
CM. Joan Nonhagatte - KT Moreazerua (FFD)
ST. Tájö Çíânflöné - Raynor City United (FFD)
ST Xíxì Êns - Sabrefell Athletic (FFD)
AM. Lüí Wçêíl - Spartangrad (FFD)
CM. Somuele der Pros - Eastweald (FFD)
CB. Kósa Bajnok - Crisisbless (FFD)
LM. Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic - Crisisbless (FFD)
ST. Oskar Holsteiner - Lammerton (FFD)

GK. Stig Roivas - Unknown (FRR)
RB.Ralf Schroder - Unknown (FRR)
CB. Zak Josef - Unknown (FRR)
LB. Vaclav Urbanek - Unknown (FRR)
CDM. Maxim Izmailov - Unknown (FRR)
LM. Usman Eldarkhanov - Unknown (FRR)
RM. Lecha Arsanukayev - Unknown (FRR)
CAM. Johnny Smith - Unknown (FRR)
ST. Porbergur Lydsson - Unknown (FRR)
ST. Love Holm - Unknown (FRR)
ST. Kalervo Peltola - Unknown (FRR)

FRLC. Anderson Sandro - AC Izotz Zubia (KYP)

GK. Maki Mitano - Pascal Mashu (HIN)
RB. Taria Shimikage - Hinode Supernova (HIN)
LB. Varis Eiji - Q-Bee Honeyame (HIN)
CB. Koru Simishi - Wry United (HIN)
CB. Kaoru Inoue - Pascal Mashu (HIN)
CM/RM. Marisa - Kyon Proudcastle (HIN)
LM. Takuya Sasaki - Hokuto Senateurs (HIN)
DM. Yuu Maki - Pascal Mashu (HIN)
CM. Akimaru Souji - Hinode Supernova (HIN)
OM/ST. Sang Kyung-Ja - Kanshiro Lopunnies (HIN)
CF/ST. Kagomi Kurosawa - Hinode Supernova (HIN)

CB. Giorgio Magnozzi - Brinemouth (MRC)
CM. Johan Karlovic - Tihon Tide (MRC)
CF. Daniel Dostalok - Handon United (MRC)

ST. Solara Vol - Sabrefell Moths (MRN)

GK. Hesterine Mercator - Tihon Tide (NPH)
RB. Leona Rafford - Crisisbless (NPH)
RB. Danijel Brymora - Brinemouth (NPH)
LB. Marcin Close - Brinemouth (NPH)
LB. Lux Vicelich - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
LB. Alexandra Saravakos - Raynor City United (NPH)
LB. Tessa Bayliss - Tihon Tide (NPH)
LB. Alisander Seip - Blue Coast 1981 (NPH)
CM. Rebecca Stenger - Blue Coast 1981 (NPH)
LW. Raquel Naeher - Lammerton (NPH)
LM. Sigrun Barota - Tihon Tide (NPH)
ST. Penumbra Amokachi - Eastweald (NPH)
AM. Konrad Gosforth - Mâ Âlâmëómë (NPH)
ST. Nevaeh Cathar - Avenida Leal (NPH)
ST Estrella Hawke - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
LB. Sieglinde Lohengrin - Crisisbless (NPH)
CM. Rusulka Klein - Crawford City FC (NPH)
AM. Marisha Staunton - Crisbless (NPH)
MRLC. Tanya Bottlegreen - AC Izotz Zubia (NPH)
DM. Josephine Clement-Rossiter - CA Paulinthal (NPH)
LM. Ariadne Shroveday - Baskita FC (NPH)
AML. Regatta Aspenwood - Handon United (NPH)
RM. Ishtar Fanaiyan - Eastweald(NPH)

GK. Alex Bastion-Rier - Lexington Victory (NGD)
GK. Eliot Horn - Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
LB. Finn Killarney - Centralis Heart (NGD)
RB. Ernie Lewis - Centralis Heart (NGD)
CB. Liam Kirkpatrick - Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
DM. James Montressor - Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
RM. Jamie Wolf - Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
CB. Jason Rogue - Lexington Victory (NGD)

RB. Kyle Carter - Spartangrad (OSR)
CM. Federico Serra - Sabrefell Moths (OSR)
CM. Fabio Mancini - AC Izotz Zubia (OSR)
RM. Isaia Urso - Crisisbless (OSR)
RW. Kyron Bartley - Brinemouth (OSR)
ST. Aaliyah Johnson - Port Sebastian (OSR)

GK. Thorsten Gerber - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
GK. Patrik Horčička - Baskita FC (PAS)
LB. Linka Polak - Baskita FC (PAS)
CB. Jessica Weiss - Sabrefell Moths (PAS)
CB. Neci Földessy - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
RM. Orsolya Gere - Baskita FC (PAS)
CM. Jurgen Eisenhower - Revolutionaries (PAS)
CM. Tar Hunor - AC Izotz Zubia (PAS)
LW. Jörg Feierabend - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
FC. Ingþór Auðbjörnsson - AC Izotz Zubia (PAS)
FC. Claudio Romano - Saberfell Moths (PAS)
ST. Alexander Kárpáty - Mallox (PAS)
AM/CF. Alexander Jager - Revolutionaries (PAS)
FC. Romelio Ceballos - 1830 Cathair FC (PAS)

CB. Félix Manendry - Lexington Victory (RAC)

GK. Harry Gould - Cornellians (SCT)
RB. Louis Hordern - Handon United (SCT)
LB. Matt Ingold - Cazadores Cathair (SCT)
CB. Grant Carlin - 1860 Azoth (SCT)
CB. Mark Ünterhausen - Spartangrad (SCT)
AM. Kim Coultan - Crawford City (SCT)
CM. Dilon Bánach - Lonngeylin Coast (SCT)
CM. Evelyn Conjure - Brinemouth (SCT)
CM. Line Stenberg - Handon United (SCT)
AM. Camila Soria Luna - Mâ Âlâmëómë (SCT)
ST. Corinne Martel-Burns - Directus (SCT)
GK. Kaige MacCílarook - Lammerton (SCT)
CB. John van Cleef - Lammerton (SCT)
AM. Mars Alexandersson - Lammerton (SCT/WSI)
ST. Elspeth Glendening - Lammerton (SCT)
DM. Maeve Bronte - Crisisbless (SCT)
CM. John Ferry - Baskita FC (SCT)
CM. Natalie "Envy" Adams - Handon United (SCT/SSI)
LW/ST. Isaiah Vaught - Tir Snake Strike (SCT)
CM. Cerys Kennicot - Centralis Heart (SCT)
ST. John McCormack - Centralis Heart (SCT)
CB. Sloane Kirkland - CA Paulinthal (SCT)
GK. Ed Lorrey - Mliona-Lpaka (SCT)
LB. Bonnie McGillivray - Mliona-Lpaka (SCT)
CM. Seyda Artîn - Willox Street Pirates (SCT)
AMR. Reay Cnocstanger - Willox Street Pirates (SCT)

RM. Caroline Bensborg - Blue Coast 1981 (PCR)
GK. Cooper Granely - Willox Street Pirates (PCR)
LB. Liam Goncalves - Willox Street Pirates (PCR)
CB. Tomas Nazario-Silva - Willox Street Pirates (PCR)

CB. Bwanzenzi Nzonzi - Centralis Heart (SEM)
ST. Soren Sakho - Lexington Victory (SEM)

LW. Santo Zito - Centralis Heart (SAM)

RB. Atu Hyumowthagoo - Celtic Noviodunum (STV)

GK. Lukas Bernholm - Rozelle (SLL)
LB. Luke Svensson - Lammerton (SLL)

CM. Mbdiai Akarenaa - Real Azuris (TUR)

GK. Macron Abbott - Raynor City United (QAS)

LM/CM. Chad Duquez - Blue Coast 1981 (QUE)
RW/CF. Hazel van Robben - 1830 Cathair FC (QUE)
ST. Cedric Koo - Lexington Victory (QUE)

GK. Pearl Endicott - Blue Coast 1981 (PCR/NSI)
GK. Bram Couch - Revolutionaries (USI)
LB. Paranawe - Celtic Noviodunum (NSI)

GK. Sean Smørdal - Starling (VAL)
RB. Iben Fjørtoft - Raynor City United (VAL)
RB. Alethon Tantanthar - Tihon Tide (VAL)
CB. Tidaugion Runbrinonel - Chromatik (VAL)
CB. Seve Vásquez - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
CB. Perla Sierra - Wexax United (VAL)
FLRC. Espy va Drake - 1830 Cathair FC (VAL)
LM. Yuki Hatsune FC Capri (VAL)
AM. Laborious Hawk - AC Izotz Zubia (VAL)
LM. Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar - Raynor City United (VAL)
DM. Faeron Soldarian - 1830 Cathair FC (VAL)
ST. Allandren Fresco - Ibini FC (VAL)
ST. Fionn Lynch - SC Rinaldi (VAL)
GK. Andreas Kronstad - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
RM. Vanessa Stormo - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
LM. Leon Berg - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
CM. Frida Jacobsen - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
CM. Ingvild Thorsen - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
ST. Marie Skaar - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
ST. Samuel Strømnes - Mar Sara FC (VAL)
CM. Timi'sala Koarena - Raynor City United (VAL)

LB. Romain Capelle - 1830 Cathair FC (VLD)
DM. Jared Miller - Lexington Victory (VLD)
ST. Andy Navarro - Revolutionaries (VLD)
LW. Jason Beltran - Revolutionaries (VLD)
RW. Abel Brücke - CA Paulinthal (VLD)
CAM. Alain Barthez - Centralis Heart (VLD)
AM. Cristian Arango - Raynor City United (VLD)
ST. Brayan Borja - Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
ST. Pablo Scotti - Brinemouth (VLD)
ST. Aiden Pearson - Tihon Tide (VLD)
GK. Franco Espinel - Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
RB. Frédéric Pedretti - Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
LB. Waldo - LB - Eterna Stars (VLD)
CB. Charles dos Santos - Bezieres (VLD)
CB. Byron Holmes - Eterna Stars (VLD)
RM. Fausto Carrillo - Metropolis Alligato (VLD)
LM. Christian O'Brien - Tannenberg FC (VLD)
CM. Nick Mariner - Tannenberg FC (VLD)
AM. Ronald Mickel - Nacional (VLD)
ST. Wilfried Baume - Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
ST. Aymeric Fortin - Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
LM. Nicolas Moran - Spartangrad (VLD)

CM. Polaox Torerun - Turoki Tide (VIL)
ML. Cavuna Aquafek - Turoki Tide (VIL)
DM. Lati'ala Giaoka - Mliona-Lpaka (VIL)

RB. Ignas - Lexington Victory (ZEN)
LB. Nivo - Lexington Victory (ZEN)

CB. Joachim Elden - Celtic Noviodunum (???)


OOC: If there are any errors (and there are one or two blanks) in the information above then please let me know and I'll correct it. I did my best to keep up with transfers etc, but there may have been one or two or ten who slipped through the cracks. It's also wholly possible I've missed a few people, so please put any unlikely omissions down to bad journalism.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:02 am

Image


With the announcement of our thirty person long-list, we have waved goodbye to the vast majority of the players scouted so far this cycle. This is were we separates the wheat from the chaff, and as we watch those worthless outer husks carried off on the breeze, we can now get a better look at the players that really matter.

Galactios Long-list

GK. Sherlyn Joy - Chromatika
Tihon Tide - Chromatik League

GK. Mathis Woodgate - Brenecia
Spartangrad - Eura League

GK. Shjegrzh Na'Kefir - Cosumar
Handon United - Schottic Premier League

RB. Ezequiel Marchiondo - Farfadillis
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

LB. Sieglinde Lohengrin - Nephara
Crisisbless - Nepharim Premiership

LB. Russell Feltner - Abanhfleft
Spartangrad - Eura League

RB/CB. Lucjusz Stef - Chromatika
Mar Sara FC - Vanorian Premiership

CB. JK Cottle - Bonesea
Handon United - Schottic Premier League

CB. Claudia Vidal - Chromatika
Tihon Tide - Chromatik League

CB. Bryan Butler - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

CB. Mark Ünterhausen - Schottia
Spartangrad - Eura League

CB. Yeri Ibex - Chromatika
Baskita FC - SuperLiga

CB. Harvey Blake - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

DM. John Talbot - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

CM. James Palmisano - Apox
Spartangrad - Eura League

CM. Sandra Sybill - Chromatika
Real Azuris - Härlighet Ligan

CM. Rachel Hellion - Chromatika
Handon United - Schottic Premier League

CM. Harry Gravesen - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

CM. Evelyn Conjure - Schottia
Brinemouth - Nepharim Premiership

LM. Nicolas Moran - Valladares
Spartangrad - Eura League

AML. Regatta Aspenwood - Nephara
Handon United - Schottic Premier League

AM. Camila Soria Luna - Schottia
Mâ Âlâmëómë - Farf Freitball Ligá

AM. Mars Alexandersson - Schottia
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

AM. Lüí Wçêíl - Farfadillis
Spartangrad - Eura League

CF. Daniel Dostalok - Mercedini
Handon United - Schottic Premier League

RW/ST. Kaytlyn Victoriane - Chromatika
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

ST. Keira Andisori - Chromatika
Starling - Nepharim Premiership

ST. Marie Skaar - Valanora
Mar Sara FC - Vanorian Premiership

ST. Penumbra Amokachi - Nephara
Eastweald - Härlighet Ligan

CM. Rowan Varghese - Cosumar
Tihon Tide - Chromatik League

It was a fantastic period for Chromatik football, with regional success both internationally and domestically, and that is reflected heavily in the list. There are no fewer that eight of their players amongst the thirty, including Kaytlyn Victoriane and Lucjusz Stef who won the player of the year awards in Schottia and Valanora respectively. Euran Champions' Cup winners, Spartangrad, are even better represented however, with nine of their double winning players making it this far. Skipper, James Palmisano, has already been tipped by some as a good outside bet lift the award, while John Talbot, Lüí Wçêíl, and Mark Unterhausen might also be in with a shout. Beaten finalist, Lammerton, come in slightly lighter with three players represented, however their Chromatik forward Victoriane is another player well placed to pick up the gong.

In terms of the regional bragging rights, those once again go to Atlantian Oceania, who upped their tally from last year to thirteen. It's pretty much even between Rushmore and the Independents who come in a fair way behind their rivals with eight and seven representative, while Esportiva are left bringing up the rear again with only two.



Galactico Youth

GK. Ed Lorrey - Schottia
Mliona-Lpaka - V-League

LB. Bonnie McGillivray - Schottia
Mliona-Lpaka - V-League

LB. Marcin Close - Nephara
Brinemouth - Nepharim Premiership

CB. Alfred Tidesson - Cosumar
Real Azuris - Härlighet Ligan

LM. Yuki Hatsune - Valanora
FC Capri - Vanorian Premiership

LM. Christian O'Brien - Valladares
Tannenberg FC - Liga-1

AMR. Reay Cnocstanger - Schottia
Willox Street Pirates - Super-League of Port Christopher

RM. Orsolya Gere - Pasarga
Baskita FC - SuperLiga

CM. Seyda Artîn - Schottia
Willox Street Pirates - Super-League of Port Christopher

CM. Kai-Kai Mokumdarian - Cosumar
Cornellians - Schottic Premier League

CM. Kris Carpentier - Eastfield Lodge
Willox Street Pirates - Super-League of Port Christopher

AM. Marco Santa Oria - Ceni
Lexington Victory - Terranean League West

AM. Isla Sibučić - Cornellians - Cosumar
Cornellians - Schottic Premier League

RW. Bryger Tidesson - Cosumar
Real Azuris - Härlighet Ligan

ST. Oskar Holsteiner - Farfadillis
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

ST. Aymeric Fortin - Valladares
Marinos Metropolis - Liga-1

AM/CF. Alexander Jager - Pasarga
Revolutionaries - Eura League

In what is a very strong field, the Galactico Youth award has been hotly contested this year. Reigning Junior champion, Marco Santa Oria, makes the grade this year, as does the lad he pipped to the post, Kai-Kai Mokumdarian. Kokumdarian's international teammates, Isla Sibučić and Bryger Tidesson are names which jump off the list, alongside Lammerton's, Oskar Holsteiner, and Schottia cap Ed Lorrey. Much of the buzz, however, has been around Pasargan attacker, Alexander Jager, who following his big money move to number one ranked club, Revolutionaries, has really been making some waves.

RW. Bryger Tidesson - Cosumar
Real Azuris - Härlighet Ligan

It's hard to believe that the Cosumar international is still eligible for this award, and indeed, it seems a long time ago since the young winger burst onto the scene. Tidesson has future Galactico written all over him, and it's clear that others see it too, with his club turning down a $65,000,000 bid from Brinemouth in the summer. This "fearless and creative technician" has had a strong cycle, lifting the Cup Winners Cup and finishing third with his national side in regional competitions.


ST. Oskar Holsteiner - Farfadillis
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

Lammerton's record signing, Holsteiner, made an instant impact after transferring from Kirk Preston in the summer, helping the Hornets to a shock Champions' Cup final appearance. He is already knocking on the door of becoming a first team regular with Farfadillis, and we know they are a side not short of an attacker or two. Alongside last year's Galactico Youth winner, Xíxì Êns, you would imagine that the nation's strike prospects are looking good for the next decade or so.


AM/CF. Alexander Jager - Pasarga
Revolutionaries - Eura League

Tobias Möller... Ingþór Auðbjörnsson... Alexander Jager..? It looks likely that the Revolutionaries wonderkid could be the next to follow in what has been a long and illustrious line of Pasargan forwards. The Pasargan press credit the former Dwile Warriors man with "almost single-handedly" guiding the side to DBC success recently, and to be sure, if his performances are anything to go by, then he is more than ready to step up to the next level. Now playing at the world's top ranked club, we will get a better chance to see what the player is made of.

Schottia and Dwile Warriors winger, Nick James: We arrived together in Apox at about the same time, and to be honest, even at sixteen/seventeen, Alexander stood out a mile in this league. He's got a great chance now with the Revolutionaries, and off the back of this award, he can really kick on going into the World Cup.

For the record: the decision was made that should any players aged twenty-one or under make the Galactico's long-list, they would then be ineligible for the Galactico Youth award. It is felt that being listed with the senior players is reward enough, and that the Youth award should go to someone at that stage in their career.




Galactico Junior

CF. Nii'arala Milaaso - Vilita
Eastal Lunar - V-League

RW. Lauren Cheney - Brenecia
Kingsgrove - A-League

CF/RW. Arjen Jensen - Audioslavia
Telecontarë - Liga Starblaydia

RB. Svenja Bowyer - Nephara
Southfell United - Nepharim Premiership

LW. Damion Bowman - Eura
Horncharch - Eura League

Mid. Rabiya Kumari - Zwangzug
Namiri Independent -

SS/AM. Taka Masatoshi - Cosumar
Malox - Härlighet Ligan

AMR. Masumi McLeod - Schottia/Kirisaki
Willox Street Pirates - Super-League of Port Christopher

RB. Jack Kildonan - Schottia
Cornellians - Schottic Premier League

This is a place for those freshly unearthed diamonds, waiting to be shaped. None of the players above are household names, and the chance are you won't have heard of any of them yet. The Galactico Junior award goes to the best player ages eighteen or under in recognition of the promise they have shown over the last cycle.

SS/AM. Taka Masatoshi - Cosumar
Malox - Härlighet Ligan

After his performances at the most recent Sporting World Cup, Masatoshi has been thrust into the lime light at former Härlighet Ligan champs, Mallox. The seventeen year old has goals and assists to his game, and hasn't looked out of place playing alongside the prolific Alexander Kárpáty.


CF/RW. Arjen Jensen - Audioslavia
Telecontarë - Liga Starblaydia

The former AC Izotz Zubia youth player is already pushing hard for a starting berth in the Audioslavian national side, after getting some valuable game time in the Liga Starblaydia last season.


CF. Nii'arala Milaaso - Vilita
Eastal Lunar - V-League

The Vilitan wonderkid already has three goals in five international appearances to his name, as their performances set the V-League alight last season. Second top goal scorer, and third in terms of over all preferences, it's easy to see why Vilita have been keen to tie down this player who is of mixed Turori and Starblaydi heritage.

Schottia and Cednia Beach striker, Ross Renshaw: Milaaso is already one of the best in the league, and it's kind of scary that they're still getting better. Watching the way they play, and their movement, Milaaso is someone I feel a lot of us more experienced V-League strikers could learn from.




Galactico Manager

Johnny Smith - Schottia
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

Walter Crasder - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

Leo Santander - Nephara
North Laithland - Nepharim Premiership

Makvala Tsereteli - Zwangzug
Excelsior Slogda and Zwangzug National Team

Danie Izmao - Vilita
Lonngeylin Coast - V-League

Theresa Riether - Nephara
Eastweald - Härlighet Ligan

Catherine Sedgewick - Nephara
San Marco Storm - Super League of Port Christopher

A racehorse wouldn't be much use without a jockey, and a football team would likely also bolt in the wrong direction without a firm hand at the reins. This short-list contains a selection of some of the most successful managers over the last cycle. Whether it's lifting trophies, succeeding against the odd, or just delivering consistency, this is where those individuals are honoured.

Walter Crasder - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

Champions' Cup winners, and by a four goal margin, what more can you say really. It's been a truly brilliant Galacticos cycle for the Eura League side, and it looks like Crasder is on the verge of assembling one of the great sides in world football.

Johnny Smith - Schottia
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

Smith didn't quite break the dominance of Schottia's big two, but he came damn close with a far smaller budget. The former Dundee keeper has had the team playing at 100% for a long time now, and the incredible run to the Champions' Cup final will have taken even the Lammerton supporters by surprise. While having a player like Kaytlyn Victoriane in attack certainly makes life easier, the Hornets' performances as a unit have been highly impressive.


Theresa Riether - Nephara
Eastweald - Härlighet Ligan

Riether was a very popular nominee for this award, and after winning the Wood Elves' fist Härlighet Ligan title in the league's 25th Anniversary year, her place in Cosumarite folklore is assured. This title was a long time coming for Eastweald, and what's more, the team did it in style with their attacking brand of football helping them sweep aside all in their path.

Ramusok United manager, Jock Sonny: Theresa has done what a lot of people have struggled with in this league, and that's helping Eastweald realise their massive potential. She's proved once again just why she is one of the top managers in Multiverse football, and don't be surprised to see her statue unveiled outside the Old Weldenskirgen in the near future.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:02 am

Image


So we find out selves once again at the short-list stage. From the thousands of players who took to the field during the last cycle, the SBC scouts first narrowed that down to hundreds, then tens, and now we are left with this very special eleven. This should put into context just how astonishing an achievement it is to reach this stage, and only the most talented and successful players have made it this far. Each of our eleven have achieved either team or individual honour, and in many cases, it has been a combination of both.

Short-List – Galacticos XI

GK. Mathis Woodgate - Brenecia
Spartangrad - Eura League

RB/CB. Lucjusz Stef - Chromatika
Mar Sara FC - Vanorian Premiership

CB. Mark Ünterhausen - Schottia
Spartangrad - Eura League

CB. Harvey Blake - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

DM. John Talbot - Eura
Spartangrad - Eura League

CM. James Palmisano - Apox
Spartangrad - Eura League

CM. Rachel Hellion - Chromatika
Handon United - Schottic Premier League

CM. Evelyn Conjure - Schottia
Brinemouth - Nepharim Premiership

AM. Lüí Wçêíl - Farfadillis
Spartangrad - Eura League

RW/ST. Kaytlyn Victoriane - Chromatika
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

ST. Penumbra Amokachi - Nephara
Eastweald - Härlighet Ligan

It's hardly a surprise to see this short-list littered with Spartangrad players, given the sides' achievements in UICA competition. No fewer than six of them make the final eleven, and in fact, the Euran champions are the only side to be represented more than once. Players from Handon United, Eastweald, Lammerton, Brinemouth, and Sar Mara make up the rest of the feild, which include the Players of The Year from top ranked associations, Schottia and Nephara.

Six men and five women ensure than once again the final short-list is pretty much balanced in terms of gender; and looking up and down the names, there is a good mix of ages, and players who play a wealth of positions. Some of these players such as Victoriane and Ünterhausen are on the way up in their careers and are likely only to get better; whereas for the likes of Stef and surprise inclusion Amokachi we are probably at last chance saloon.

So... of the moment you've all been waiting for. Our expect panel have come to their verdict and we can now announce the winner of the sixth Galacticos World Player of the Multiverse.

CM. James Palmisano - Apox
Spartangrad - Eura League

Palmisano was by all accounts the standout player for Spartangrad as they capped a fantastic Galacticos cycle by lifting the Champions' Cup. Spartangrad have long been the nearly men of the Eura League, but they smashed that reputation to pieces last season. Palmisano was a central figure as he skippered the club to the equal biggest win in a Champions Cup final. Making the final three is particularly impressive given that he is the only one of our short-listers not to play for a top ten ranked nation; and that in itself should be seen as a big achievement for the Apoxian.

Falourr and Schottia defender, Stephen Paul: James Palmisano has been the best player in the league over the last twelve months, hands down. He's a natural leader, and when it comes to controlling the game from the midfield, he is probably second to none at the moment.


RB/CB. Lucjusz Stef - Chromatika
Mar Sara FC - Vanorian Premiership

Stef is a player who is perhaps coming to the end of what has been an impressive career. However, it has done nothing to slow him down, as the Mar Sara defender used every bit of his experience to put in a near flawless cycle. Stef has captained his club to domestic success as well as the Globe Cup title. On the international front he also played his part in Chromatika's historic first senior trophy. It seems like just reward for a player whose century of caps have come has he helped turn his nation into a footballing super power.

Former Hondo FC striker, Lucy Curren: Lucjusz is so difficult to go up against. He has just got so much experience playing at the very top level. One of the up sides of joining Centralis Heart is that I won't have to see him again next season.


RW/ST. Kaytlyn Victoriane - Chromatika
Lammerton - Schottic Premier League

Victoriane has had an outstanding Galacticos Cycle. Crowned SPL player of the year en route to what was Lammerton's best domestic season in forty years; she then followed it up with a run to the Champions' Cup final and Regional success with Chromatika. This is all the more impressive given that for the most part she has been playing on the right wing, as opposed to her preferred position through the middle. The Chromatik has the ability to change the game in the blink of an eye, and seems to contribute goals and assists in equal measure. Her performances have certainly not gone unnoticed, and the player was subject to a $30,000,000 bid from Cornellians during the window.

The first female recipient of this award is still the right side of thirty, and one would imagine, will go on to become even better. It's a terrifying prospect for SPL defenders.

Lammerton Manager, Johnny Smith: As a manager it's hard to pick out individuals within the team for special mention, but Kaytlyn has been a different class over the last eighteen months. I was lucky enough to take over a strong squad when I came here, and working with a player like her is every manager's dream. I've asked her to play out wide in a forward three, and she never grumbles about it, despite the fact that any striker would rather be closer to the goals. I can't really ask much more from her, she absolutely deserves this award.


Congratualtions Kaytlyn, and welcome to what is a very select list of people who have been crowned the best in the Multiverse. This is the part where I normally say don't party too hard, but on this occasion I'm not going to do that. If you want my advice, go home, tank a bottle of whisky, smash up your apartment, then go out and sleep with the first person you see. Life is just too short not to.


OOC: I want to make sure Bonesea gets some much deserved credit at this point. It was he who came up with the concept, and much of the structure from this edition was based upon his model. Thanks also to everyone who offered me help and encouragement along the way, both were sorely needed. Similarly to previous editions, I'm not going to reveal the exact formula used to calculate the winner - however - rank, success, and RP mentions played a big part. Anything that can be put down journalistic opinion (or even sloppy journalism) I'm not going to edit, however, if there is anything that is factually wrong, then let me know and I will adjust it.

Finally, I'm sorry that this awards cycle wasn't as in-depth as I would have liked. I've been snowed under with work lately, and it was a bit of a struggle to find the time to get this together.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:02 am

Image


Pioneered by Boldsport of Bonesea, picked up by SBCSport, and now under new management, the Galacticos are back! The Galacticos label exists to honour the best players in world sport, though it uses club football (specifically, UICA season 71) as its primary indicator of success, skill and proven results. As is traditional, a long-list (of 75) will be announced before the primary ceremony later on dictates the Galacticos Shortlist, the actual Galacticos, and rates 3 through 1 the finest Managers, Young (U21) Players and, finally, Players themselves, of the Season. In the time-honoured tradition of the ceremony, most around the world will ignore the list, and its results will be argued relentlessly. The judicial committee expects myriad threats to its collective well-being, perhaps on the NSSport Discord. And we would have it no other way.

Without further ado; the Galacticos Long-list! Your favourite player not on this list came 76th.

Goalkeepers (8)
Rostyn Calhoun - BRE - Wexax United (VAL)
Robert Griffin - EUR - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Calogero Metz - FFD - Cassandra City (COS)
Tregatta Spitfire - APX - FC Endeavour (APX)
Gordana Stanic - EFL - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
Lafayette Tifoxe - FFD - Strike (VIL)
Apostolos Tsattalios - NPH - Falourr (EUR)
Mathis Woodgate - BRE - Spartangrad (EUR)

Rightbacks (6)
Tevreness Bale - COS - Tanrisal (PAS)
Scott Coles - EUR - Ulsa (EUR)
Lachlan Faulkner - AUD - Shamrock Cathair (AUD) - U21
Ambrose Karigomu - COS - Pikemouth (BRE)
Ville Pakkanen - COS - Newrook City (NPH)
Leona Rafford - NPH - Crisisbless (NPH)

Centre-halves (12)
Kosa Bajnok - FFD - Crisisbless (NPH)
Diedrich Frostmarris - NPH/APX - Cassandra City (COS)
Artem Giord - SMB* - Northern Stallions (BRE)
Darrion Moffat - EFL - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
Imhotep Jekyll - APX - FC Endeavour (APX)
Torbjorn Jorgensen - COS - Raynor City United (VAL)
Steven Paul - SCT - Falourr (EUR)
Niko Szubanski - BRE - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Peter Svensson - COS - AFC Treason (NPH)
Emely Towers - EFL - Tanrisal (PAS)
Jirak Trikala - VIL - Strike (VIL) - U21
Seve Vasquez - VAL - Mar Sara FC (VAL)

Leftbacks (5)
Martin Basa - FFD - Tanrisal (PAS)
Saskia Holden - SCT - Northern Union (BRE)
Cynthia Peck - DRK - Gwinevra Barbarians (APX)
Gethin Quill - BRE - Revolutionaries (EUR)
Aliser Redmond - APX - Exton FC (APX)

Right Midfield (5)
Ishtar Fanaiyan - NPH - Eastweald (COS)
Adnan Szalai - NPH - Ulsa (EUR)
Bryger Tidesson - COS - Real Azuris (COS)
Imriel Townsend - APX - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Abraham Yellowbill - APX - Barbury Town (APX)

Central Midfield (17)
Liam Armstrong - EUR - Starling (NPH)
Jean-Marie Bentacur - ESH - Baskita FC (PAS)
Maeve Bronte - SCT - Crisisbless (NPH)
Oscar Coltrane - EUR - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Kim Coultan - SCT - Crawford City FC (COS)
Lazar Eleonora - FFD - Holdenberg (EUR)
Jorg Feierabend - PAS - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Laborious Hawk - VAL - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Alora Heher - COS - Rozelle (BRE)
Storm Holsen - AUD - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD) - U21
Rusalka Klein - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS)
Karisto Monafog - VIL - Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
Boskenna Penhallow - EQS - Kingsgrove (BRE)
Sverre Solheim - VAL - Hondo FC (VAL)
Olvir Texstrom - COS - Falourr (EUR)
Viablaine - COS - Rozelle (BRE)
Moira Woakes - EUR - Carsby (EUR) - U21

Left Midfield (5)
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar - VAL - Raynor City United (VAL)
Scheherazade Meier - FFD/NPH - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Rowena Strongbow - NPH - Directus (EUR)
Bellerophon Serafino - COS - Cassandra City (COS)
Espy va Drake - VAL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)

Strikers (17)
Ingthor Audbjornsson - PAS - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Brian Bond - EUR - Oakstone (EUR)
Jackie Crawford - DRK - Rozelle (BRE)
Alexandra Crewe - APX - Shamrock Cathair (AUD)
Xixi Ens - FFD - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Estrella Hawke - NPH - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Natasa Horvat - PAS - Olympia FC (EFL) - U21
Mathea Indrebo - VAL - Hondo FC (VAL)
Alexander Jager - PAS - Revolutionaries (EUR) - U21
Alexander Karpaty - PAS - Mallox (COS)
Desya Kuznetsov - AUD - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
Lucan Palmisano - APX - Spartangrad (EUR)
Airik Ruhl - COS - Crisisbless (NPH)
Pristina Shine - EQS - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Sipke Tarala - VIL - Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
Romikk Valgard - COS - Ulsa (EUR)
Vega Zeale-Riddick - COS - Cassandra City (COS)

Final Awards Coming Soon!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:03 am

Image


The Galacticos short-list is here! Here is where the relative chaff of the 24th-through-75th-best players in the world get separated from the wheat. Players who were inactive for their nations, or who did not achieve strong results in a high-ranked league, were pruned away; there are no even faintly weak links of those that remain.

There is an official distinction to be made between Galacticos Shortlisters and the the Galacticos themselves, who are the Starting XI presented here. And there remains one final piece of the puzzle; the individual awards themselves. All will be revealed, tomorrow...

Goalkeepers
Robert Griffin - EUR - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Progressive GK of successful assertive side, impeccable with ball at feet

Mathis Woodgate - BRE - Spartangrad (EUR)
Long-serving veteran known for shot-stopping; kept clean sheet in CC Final

Calogero Metz - FFD - Cassandra City (COS)
A colossus for club and country. One of many Cassandra City players to dominate TOTS

Rightbacks
Leona Rafford - NPH - Crisisbless (NPH)
Difficult personality who got herself together; age has made her a stronger defender

Scott Coles - EUR - Ulsa (EUR)
Fearless attack-minded fullback whose partnership with Szalai terrorised Goldleague

Centre-halves
Niko Szubanski - BRE - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Very understated, intelligent and calm defender, fits effortlessly into a marquee side

Peter Svensson - COS - AFC Treason (NPH)
Unnervingly consistent defender gluing together an inconsistent club. Model captain

Kosa Bajnok - FFD - Crisisbless (NPH)
Has successfully overcome being Farfish to become a rock-solid defender, with style and substance

Emely Towers - EFL - Tanrisal (PAS)
Nothing gets past Towers; a centre-half of unparalleled calm

Leftbacks
Gethin Quill - BRE - Revolutionaries (EUR)
Plucked from obscurity to become a fixture at a top club; a sturdy, determined figure

Martin Basa - FFD - Tanrisal (PAS)
Late-blooming, relatively defensive-minded fullback, steady and consistent

Right Midfield
Bryger Tidesson - COS - Real Azuris (COS)
Held off big money move to stay with his family; it paid off with CWC triumph

Imriel Townsend - APX - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Fearless, direct and impetuous winger, with a goalscoring touch and serious flair

Central Midfield
Liam Armstrong - EUR - Starling (NPH)
Among the most complete players in the game; Armstrong can do anything, anywhere on the pitch

Jorg Feierabend - PAS - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Accusations of a 'fool's gold' career have stung, but remains an impeccable playmaker perhaps underrated for staying at home

Oscar Coltrane - EUR - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Has evolved from an all-action dominator to a more refined, technical figure, and no less effective for it

Rusalka Klein - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS)
A fearless competitor, all grace and fluidity on the ball; Crawford refused to let her go for 30m, rightly

Left Midfield
Rowena Strongbow - NPH - Directus (EUR)
First woman in Goldleague; has more than rewarded the faith. Direct and energetic

Bellerophon Serafino - COS - Cassandra City (COS)
Can't dribble, doesn't shoot, shouldn't sing; but always in the right place at the right time to play the right ball

Strikers
Romikk Valgard - COS - Ulsa (EUR)
Recovered from gruelling injury to dominate Euraleague as top scorer by five-goal margin

Desya Kuznetsov - AUD - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
Exceptionally angry man very, very nearly as good as he thinks he is

Vega Zeale-Riddick - COS - Cassandra City (COS)
Calls for 'VZR' to test herself abroad fell on deaf ears; instead, fired City to title. At one point had 16 league goals in 8 games

Ingthor Audbjornsson - PAS - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
'Thor' nickname appropriate; a powerful, thunderous force of nature, unbeatable in the air

Image


Awards Coming This Time Tomorrow!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:03 am

Image

GALACTICOS MANAGER OF THE SEASON
3. Arturo Mancini - RKQ - Cassandra City (COS)
Utterly dominated the HL, winning 24 out of 34 matches with a side that was, while strong, not considered to be favourites before the league's outset. Helped players such as Zeale-Riddick to career breakthroughs.

2. Andreu Bartolnicci - COS - Newrook City (NPH)
An... intense figure, who dragged small-market Newrook City kicking and screaming into the upper echelons of the Nepharim league. And he did it with obscure, carefully-targeted signings, who he consistently brought the best from. Could they be the new Starling, hauled there by Bartolnicci's force of will alone?

1. Rohan Cammers - APX - Shamrock Cathair (AUD)
Boldsport hates making this call as much as anyone, but it has to be admitted - can any manager in the multiverse equal the feat of turning Shamrock Cathair, traditionally the smallest and weakest of Cathair's clubs, into becoming the champions of the nation? This despite a relatively small budget, a long history of failure and the mentality instilled at the club to match. It appears that Cammers has found a productive use, at last, for his unique talent for breaking things.

YOUNG PLAYER OF THE SEASON
3. Alexander Jager - PAS - Revolutionaries (EUR)
Award-winning Jager stormed into contention from the off, signed from Dwile Warriors and making an immediate impact on the Goldleague. A workaholic on the training ground, Jager had to bide his time and win a starting place through exceptional impact off the bench. He ended up usurping the seasoned Andy Navarro to become Revolutionaries' second-top goalscorer, with 16.

2. Storm Holsen - AUD - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
While Holsen was unable to drag Zozi to the title, it means a lot to be pressed into a key midfield role at just 20 years of age. That says a lot not only about his physicality and work ethic, but his intelligence, too. Holsen was born to snuff out attacks before they could start, showing all that traditional Audioslavian spirit in spades.

1. Moira Woakes - EUR - Carsby (EUR)
The first Euran female goalscorer in the league pyramid, with a debut goal for Carsby in the Silverleague, and now in the DBC, Woakes is surely on course to become the first female Euran international. Goldleague was always going to be the biggest test, and she undeniably stepped up to the mark to help Carsby out of the relegation battle with 13 goals and 13 assists. She's only going to get better, with a good head on her shoulders.

PLAYER OF THE SEASON
3. Robert Griffin - EUR - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Top goalkeepers are in an odd position. Normally, goalkeepers at strong sides don't get too many chances to make flashy saves, and indeed Griffin isn't really a flashy goalkeeper. What he does is enable his clubs to play high-pressing, assertive football, confident Griffin's there to sweep behind their lines and clear out any danger before it arises. Oh, yeah, and he can most definitely make the saves when he has to; and he's no pushover aerially, and his distribution is without compare. Without a doubt, one of the best in history.

2. Rowena Strongbow - NPH - Directus (EUR)
First a Euran in Nephara, now a Nepharim in Eura; not just any, though. Strongbow is the first female player in the Goldleague, Directus breaking with decades of tradition to flex on their rivals, Bastion. But she never likes to dwell on things like 'records' - she's all about what she is on the pitch. Which is; terrifyingly fast, unpredictable, deceptively strong and with one of the sweetest left boots in the game. She's already an icon for club and country, with a friendly, approachable manner.

1. Romikk Valgard - COS - Ulsa (EUR)
It has to be, doesn't it? Even in a vacuum, Valgard's season is right up there with the greats, smashing home 30 goals in a 38-game season for his club and with an enviable strike-rate for his country, as well. But it's not in a vacuum. It's in the context of it being a comeback year after a brutal challenge from Callodown bruiser Tom Miah brought him low for what was projected to be a full year, though he came back earlier than expected. God forbid, some people have even suggested the affair taught him humility. He's well and truly back now, though, and surely nobody could argue that he's the world's most lethal marksman.


Thank you, and see you again next season!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:03 am

Image


The Galacticos are back! Perhaps a little late through the door, but fashionably late. Always, always fashionable. Long too late to be of use for a WC roster, but history doesn't age. It just matures.

For those unfamiliar, the Galacticos label exists to honour the best players in world sport, though it uses club football (specifically, UICA season 72) as its primary indicator of success, skill and proven results. As is traditional, a long-list (of 90) will be announced before the primary ceremony later on dictates the Galacticos Shortlist, the actual Galacticos, and rates 3 through 1 the finest Managers, Young (U21) Players and, finally, Players themselves, of the Season. In the time-honoured tradition of the ceremony, most around the world will ignore the list, and its results will be argued relentlessly. The judicial committee expects myriad threats to its collective well-being, perhaps on the NSSport Discord. And we would have it no other way.

Now presenting; the Galacticos Long-list!

Goalkeepers (11)
Michael Armand - VLD - Tanrisal (PAS)
Hector Calixto - AUD - Ulsa (EUR)
Paulo Gaviria - VLD - Nacional (VLD)
Robert Griffin - EUR - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Cilamara Issah - VIL - Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
Hesterine Mercator - NPH - Eastweald (COS)
Shjegrzh Na'Kefir - COS - Crisisbless (NPH)
Mara Solaani - MRN - Kingsgrove (BRE)
Gordana Stanic - PAS - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
Jadranka Steele - APX - Gwinevra Barbarians (APX)
Andreas Swoboda - NPH - Holdenberg (EUR)

Rightbacks (8)
Aitor Carbonara - AUD - Holdenberg (EUR)
Isaac Catessic - MRC - Soldarian FC (VAL)
Scott Coles - EUR - Ulsa (EUR)
Iben Fjortoft - VAL - Raynor City United (VAL)
Valence Ilya - CMT - Eastweald (COS)
Eloise Kielseng - NPH - Kingsgrove (BRE)
Valdemar Rasmussen - AUD - 1830 Cathair (AUD) - U21
Skaldir Tibrewal - COS - Gwinevra Barbarians (APX) - U21

Centre-halves (14)
Henri de Aea - CMT - Holdenberg (EUR) - U21
Martin Delgado - VLD - Nacional (VLD)
Liam Dosic - MRC - Gwinevra Barbarians (APX)
Artem Giord - SMB - Northern Stallions (BRE)
Brix Hamilton - EQS - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Garrett Horgan - BRE - Northern Union (BRE)
Guthny Ingolfsdottir - PAS - Tanrisal (PAS)
Vallois Mackenzie - EFL - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
Rajih Zafir Mansour - PAS - Maal Angels (MRN)
Dieter Konoval - NPH - KT Moreazerua (AUD)
Brevin Scott - APX - Eastweald (COS)
Peter Svensson - COS - AFC Treason (NPH)
Niko Szubanski - BRE - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Rojara Tiones - VIL - Yeaddin Owls (VIL)

Leftbacks (5)
Martin Basa - FFD - Tanrisal (PAS)
Marcin Close - NPH - Brinemouth (NPH)
Santiago Rueda - VLD - Nacional (VLD)
Gethin Quill - BRE - Revolutionaries (EUR)
Ulima Salam - EFL - RGS Athletic (EFL)

Right Midfield (6)
Lazar Eleonora - FFD - Holdenberg (EUR)
Yann per Elouan - ESH - RGS Athletic (EFL)
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar - VAL - Raynor City United (VAL)
Cassiopeia Quintero - APX - Dwile Warriors (APX)
Fjola Sigurjonsdottir - PAS - Real Azuris (COS)
Bryger Tidesson - COS - Brinemouth (NPH)

Central Midfield (19)
Aaron Aiza - EQS / YTT - Hondo FC (VAL)
Gabriel Bakken - VAL - Soldarian FC (VAL)
Abel Bruecke - VLD - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Oscar Coltrane - EUR - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Harald Fireblade - COS - Herzegovina City FC (BNJ)
Laborious Hawk - AUD - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Storm Holsen - AUD - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Ilinx-Kepex Zev - QUS - KF Qastyr (QUS)
Kubunga - BAN / CEN - Maal Angels (MRN)
Bryton Menheniot - APX - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
Chimera Moxham - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS) - U21
Jevdjevic Ocokoljic - MYT - Newrook City (NPH)
Forlock Pentameter - APX - Dwile Warriors (APX)
Sorel Qwivotic - EFL - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
Marlon Sayle-Bren - ZWZ - Sporting Esper (ZWZ)
Olvir Texstrom - COS - Falourr (EUR)
Rowan Varghese - COS - Northern Union (BRE)
Jonathan Velez - VLD - Nacional (VLD)
Moira Woakes - EUR - Carsby (EUR) - U21

Left Midfield (6)
Brian Bond - EUR - Eastweald (COS)
Morena Deventer - NPH - Brinemouth (NPH) - U21
Espy va Drake - VAL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Talon Hannibal - APX - FC Endeavour (APX)
Rowena Strongbow - NPH - Directus (EUR)
Annabeth Westmoreland - CBP - Hondo FC (VAL)

Strikers (21)
Ingthor Audbjornsson - PAS - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Wilfried Baume - VLD - Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
Brajan Borja - VLD - Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
Marcy Blake-Tatum - APX - Dwile Warriors (APX)
Jackie Crawford - DRK - Rozelle (BRE)
Decima - EQS - Vidial Alchemists (MRN)
Allandren Fresco - VAL - Ibini FC (VAL)
Estrella Hawke - NPH - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Oskar Holsteiner - FFD - Holdenberg (EUR)
Natasha Horvat - PAS - Olympia FC (EFL) - U21
Desya Kuznetsov - AUD - Brinemouth (NPH)
Corinne Martel-Burns - SCT - Directus (EUR)
Ursula Rankin - BRE - RGS Athletic (EFL)
Michael Ribbeck - STK - SW Stahlberg (STL)
Griffin Riordan - BRE - Mallox (COS)
Claudio Romano - PAS - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Sipke Tarala - VIL - Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
Ragnar Targaryen - COS - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Romikk Valgard - COS - Ulsa (EUR)
Assefe Yitebarke - BNJ - Istria City FC (BNJ)
Vega Zeale-Riddick - COS - Cassandra City (COS)

Final Awards Coming Soon!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Jul 24, 2019 5:11 pm

Image


The Galacticos short-list is here! Time to shoo out the pretenders; only the strongest remain. This is the squad that could take on the world and win, from true established greats to less heralded players who pulled off the seasons of their career. And anyone who can count themselves among the Starting XI of the Shortlist can call themselves one of the Galacticos. There will be controversy. There will be tears. The inexplicable exile of Laborious Hawk will continue. Presenting...

Goalkeepers
Hesterine Mercator - NPH - Eastweald (COS)
Came in to be a bulwark at the back for an possession-focused side

Hector Calixto - AUD - Ulsa (EUR)
Commanded an impeccable defence in an attack-minded league

Robert Griffin - EUR - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Progressive GK of successful assertive side, impeccable with ball at feet

Rightbacks
Iben Fjortoft - VAL - Raynor City United (VAL)
Versatile, intelligent and always in the right place at the right time to snuff out chances

Scott Coles - EUR - Ulsa (EUR)
Fearless attack-minded fullback whose partnership with Saroszi terrorised Goldleague

Centre-halves
Peter Svensson - COS - AFC Treason (NPH)
Perhaps the best defender of the era, even approaching his twilight. Four-time Galactico

Martin Delgado - VLD - Nacional (VLD)
One of the standouts in a cultured Nacional side that swept the domestic awards

Vallois Mackenzie - EFL - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
The brick wall in the centre of a defence that conceded just one goal every three games

Garrett Horgan - BRE - Northern Union (BRE)
From second tier to here in record time, the defender's defender, rock-solid

Leftbacks
Ulima Salam - EFL - RGS Athletic (EFL)
Not the 'sexy' pick and yet never missed a step en route to CC glory

Marcin Close - NPH - Brinemouth (BRI)
The stable hand at the tiller of a relentless marquee team, seamlessly switches phases of play

Right Midfield
Lazar Eleonora - FFD - Holdenberg (EUR)
Among the top goalscorers from the right flank, and the top assister full stop - Eleonora got results

Bryger Tidesson - COS - Brinemouth (NPH)
Somehow good value at 65 million; high-speed, low-drag, always dynamic

Central Midfield
Chimera Moxham - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS)
All-action playmaker, thrilling in motion, sweeping the domestic awards and international spotlight

Aaron Aiza - EQS - Hondo FC (VAL)
Evergreen globe-trotting playmaker per excellence, someone who can always make the difference

Jevdjevic Ocokoljic - MYT - Newrook City (NPH)
Almost single-handedly clawed his side to new heights, relishing the love

Storm Holsen - AUD - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
It takes a lot to overshadow Hawk, but Holsen was impossible to dislodge

Left Midfield
Brian Bond - EUR - Eastweald (COS)
An icon as much as a player, striding the field with an eerily brutal grace

Annabeth Westmoreland - CBP - Hondo FC (VAL)
Can play anywhere, do anything, and find anyone with a pass from any position

Strikers
Desya Kuznetsov - AUD - Brinemouth (NPH)
Exceptionally angry man who is now exactly as good as he thinks he is

Sipke Tarala - VIL - Lonngeylin Coast (VIL)
Stole the show, MOTM in over a third of games, impossible to ignore

Romikk Valgard - COS - Ulsa (EUR)
Still on the warpath; if being wheelchair-bound for months won't stop him, how can defenders?

Ursula Rankin - BRE - RGS Athletic (EFL)
Veteran poacher pulled off the ultimate swansong to bring RGS glory

Image


Awards Coming This Time Tomorrow!
Last edited by Nephara on Wed Jul 24, 2019 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:22 pm

Image

As of last night, eleven people can proudly step forward and proclaim; "I am a Galactico." But of course, an entire world separates being 'a Galactico' and the Galactico, the brilliant sun amidst a galaxy of stars. We will not keep you in suspense much longer...

GALACTICOS MANAGER OF THE SEASON
3. Apple Jack - EQS - Treftadaeth Alliance (COS)
Trefta came eleventh. So what's Apple Jack doing here? Well, keep in mind - Trefta are largely comprised of terrible players who scraped into promotion, and yet in his first season of management, Jack ensured he got the players he needed to bulk up the squad, and then gave the team the chemistry and momentum to survive. Easily, in the end. Certainly one to watch.

2. Daniella Strauss - NPH - Corvette Maulers (NPH)
A similar story - a young emerging manager in charge of bolted-together spare parts, but her challenge was arguably even greater, the Maulers never even remotely having been considered promotion-ready - and yet, they went up, with less to invest, and played attractive, passing football. Like Jack, Strauss was given the Manager of the Year award; it's been a year of underdogs, it seems, and the Galacticos are always down to tap into a zeitgeist.

1. Tlanx-Nulzk Hal - QUS - KF Qastyr (QUS)
"Who?" Exactly. Capping off an unconventional set of managers, Tlanx-Nulzk takes the crown not so much for the domestic title - though that was sealed as well - but for their achievements in the Champions Cup. With all due respect to their squad, their fullbacks were early-30s free transfers from the First Division and Legaskari. And yet they not only stood up to the big boys, but topped a group of death containing Spartangrad, Brinemouth and Tanrisal, before bowing out more than respectably at the quarterfinals.

THE YOUNG GALACTICO
3. Alexander Jager - PAS - Revolutionaries (EUR)
3. Morena Deventer - NPH - Brinemouth (NPH)
It takes a lot to muscle your way into football's most expensive team as a callow homegrown, but Deventer managed it. She's every bit the Brinemouth type, tall, elegant, photogenic. A trickster, but with purpose. And she was able to stand up to the kicks in a notoriously hard-bitten, physical league.

2. Moira Woakes - EUR - Carsby (EUR)
The defending champion of the youth award, Woakes managed one more goal and one more assist this year than last. She broke glass ceilings through sheer determination; breaking defences must seem like child's play by comparison. She's one of the rising stars worldwide, and surely set for fancier settings than Carsby.

1. Chimera Moxham - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS)
Scraping the envelope for what constitutes a young player, sure, but sweeping the youth and normal player of the year awards? That's persuasive. Moxham one-ups her club and country colleague Rusalka Klein, shortlisted last year - indeed, the two were #1 and #2 in the domestic awards this season. An assertive, creative and surprisingly not insufferable maverick playmaker, someone whose first touch is more than enough most of the time, a thrilling, high-tempo player.

THE GALACTICO
3. Chimera Moxham - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS)
Look. She had a really, really, really good season, okay? But she won't be replicating her domestic feat... not quite.

2. Lazar Eleonora - FFD - Holdenberg (EUR)
How does Eleonora do it? It seems to come naturally - more realistically, it's the work he's put into making it look so easy. He's Farfish, and getting on a bit. If you want someone who tracks back, go look for Brenecians. Eleonora makes the difference going forward, at his best unleashed from the framework on unsuspecting defences, hauling Holdenberg to victory.

1. Desya Kuznetsov - AUD - Brinemouth (NPH)
Kuznetsov came in as part of Brinemouth's bank-breaking spending spree and scored 40 goals in the league alone, setting a record that may never be broken. He played with a raging fury, seeming to wrestle the world to its knees with every match, and while he didn't really do a lot besides score goals, HE SCORED FORTY GOALS. Or, as he'd put it in his 'unique' approach to sentence structure; "I goal many". Look, who says you needed to be literate to be good at football?


Thank you, and see you again next season!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Fri Apr 10, 2020 4:54 am

Image


Fashionably late as ever, the Galacticos are back! Journalists from all across the world convene, plot and tactically vote to get their stans into the world's biggest bragging rights. It doesn't come with a trophy. It doesn't come, particularly, with any real authority. But it is only the KarlingSport Galactico who can look at a mirror and see the world's greatest... for a year, at least.

For those unfamiliar, the Galacticos label exists to honour the best players in world sport over the past year, World Cup 84 and IFCF Season 1, though it uses club football as its primary indicator of success, skill and proven results. As is traditional, a long-list (of 125 - the longest longlist since the days of the longlonglist) will be announced before the primary ceremony later on dictates the Galacticos Shortlist, the actual Galacticos, and from there the finest Managers, Young (U21) Players and, finally, Players themselves, of the Season. In the time-honoured tradition of the ceremony, most around the world will ignore the list, and its results will be argued relentlessly. The judicial committee expects myriad threats to its collective well-being, perhaps on the NSSport Discord. And we would have it no other way.

Now presenting; the Galacticos Long-list!

Goalkeepers (12)
Gentle Breeze - EQS - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Angel Clavel - AUD - AFC Treason (NPH)
Antoine Gillet - VLD - Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
Korbin Harvey - EFL - Duke of the North (PAS)
Ewald Heuser - STL - FC Teussen Stelberg (STL) - U21
Joel McJakill - ZWZ - Keppal Cosmos (ZWZ)
Hesterine Mercator - NPH - Eastweald (COS)
Zelkki Milake - VIL - Eastal Lunar (VIL)
Shjegrzh Na'Kefir - COS - Crisisbless (NPH)
Sova Pardinho - SMB - North Hall (BRE)
Mia Ria - CMT - Cassandra City (COS)
Scathach Wright - BRE - Raynor City United (VAL)

A pleasing mix of names and faces here. From the old faces like Breeze and Na'Kefir to new blood like Ewald Heuser, the only U21 candidate, and even a couple players who might have aged out of or not yet burst into international contention in Harvey and Wright.

Centrebacks (17)
Henri de Aea - CMT - Holdenberg (EUR)
Kosa Bajnok - FFD - Crisisbless (NPH)
Enzo Bianchi - VLD - Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
Kuma Bultum - BNJ - Raynor City United (VAL)
Ilyana Brosch - NPH - Brinemouth (NPH)
Horatius Chaumancer - COS - Northern Union (BRE)
Gokdeniz Dag - TMR - Uryanspor (TMR)
Eichi Fujiwara - HIN - Hisar FK (TMR) - U21
Maas Halder - MRN - AFC Hosignr (MRN)
Walda Harkhan - SRS - FC Yassaca (SRS)
Karl-Heinz Jager - STL - Raynor City United (VAL)
Vallois Mackenzie - EFL - Royal Jam FC (EFL)
Kialja Monurga - KOR - Maethoru SC (KOR)
Theodore Sigismund - STB - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Dean Steele - EUR - FC Endeavour (APX)
Erich Thierse - STL - FC Rotmunde 1932 (STL)
Mark Uenterhausen - SCT - Spartangrad (EUR)

Vallois Mackenzie is the only survivor from the four centre-halves of the Galacticos Shortlist last time; Kosa Bajnok, who was in the edition prior to that, will go in a hot favourite having managed the unenviable task of managing the Farfish defence to World Cup glory. RCU's imposing centre-halves, Jager and Bultum, both make the list; and they're only in their early 20s, and likely to improve further. Steele will be a hugely hot property coming out of the ANL, while perennial Galactico Mark Uenterhausen returns.

Fullbacks (14)
Keziah Broxham - BRE - Mallox (COS)
Marcin Close - NPH - Brinemouth (NPH)
Cristiano Karaji - SAJ - Marinos Metropolis (VLD)
Pia Levaani - MRN - Rozelle (BRE)
Casimir Likumahuwa - FID - Fortunas (FID)
Sorcha Lonergan - BRE - Northern Union (BRE)
Marko Martel - ASG - Athletic Club Olarria (ASG)
Atsuhiro Miyazawa - OSR - Shamrock Cathair (AUD)
Eskama Nagi - EFL - Hellinic Rouge (PAS)
Triss Roscommon - BRE - Cornellians (SCT)
Ulima Salam - EFL - RGS Athletic (EFL)
Ozbek Sarikaya - TMR - Bassabook Old Boys (ZWZ)
Edgar Steimle - STL - 1912 Stelburg (STL)
Rovena Stride - NPH - AFC Treason (NPH)

A few real surprises here, perhaps the most eclectic group of any position. Many of these players are, fittingly for the position, young and thrilling; the likes of Steimle and Martel might be fit for their big move in the days ahead, while Stride and Roscommon hvae already had theirs.

Central Midfielders (34)
Joonas Andersson - SVJ - Admiral Storevik (SVJ)
Ignacio Borjon - AUD - Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ)
Faragó rue Cazade - FFD - René Skaé (FFD)
Szalyk Foeldessy - PAS - Crawford City FC (COS)
Rhys Griffiths - EUR - Revolutionaries (EUR)
Gaitzka Gurina - ASG - Sporting Iturributa (ASG)
Laborious Hawk - VAL - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Murray Hunnisett - HAP - Istria City FC (BNJ)
Limu Katarakhna - VIL - Eastal Lunar (VIL)
Thorsten Kramer - STL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Kubunga - BNG/CEN - Maal Angels (MRN)
Lucas Kukiseso - ZWZ - Spenson Suburbia (ZWZ)
Jirar Lomidan - SRS - Ibini FC (VAL)
Colin Loweson - SCT - Port Sebastian (SCT)
Isperia Marrish - SRS - Megabrantid SC (SRS) - U21
Bryton Menheniot - APX - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
Sabine Montag - NPH - Admiral Storevik (SVJ)
Shiloh Morgenstern - TAE - Real Azuris (COS) - U21
Chimera Moxham - NPH - Crawford City FC (COS)
Mzukisi Nzo - BNJ - Yaton FC (TAE)
Lewis Nicholson - SCT - Port Patrick United (SCT) - U21
Iuri Takala - SRS - Megabrantid SC (SRS)
Groare Sasca - FFD - Stade Djalenga (MKB)
Marlon Sayle-Bren - ZWZ - Sporting Esper (ZWZ)
Tawny Shone - NPH - Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Camila Soria Luna - SCT - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Oliwer Starosta - SOU - Damogran (SRS)
Rosie Tyler - EQS - Herzegovina City FC (BNJ)
Vincent Verbeck - SCT - North Hall (BRE)
Meghan Walcott - CAS - Herzegovina City FC (BNJ)
Lüí Wçêíl - FFD - Spartangrad (FFD)
Cherry Whitecastle - HIN - Samaj FC (COS)
Moira Woakes - EUR - Crisisbless (NPH)
Malia Yonen - MRN - AFC Corvistone (NPH)

There are too many really good central midfielders out there. Under KarlingSport, the Galacticos always scrupulously pick one at least nominally holding midfielder and one attacking midfielder for some semblance of balance. That will always mean that some people are going to be sorely aggrieved to miss out. There's definitely a few fun little outliers, too. Word is it might not be one of the usual suspects who makes it this time. That said, look for any of the surviving Vanorian elves, who have all avoided their strangely common snub.

Wingers (21)
Calindra Apelles - STB - Northern Union (BRE)
Xalbador Arrizabalaga - AUD - Westhold Royals (MRN)
Damian Bowman - EUR - Crisisbless (NPH)
Davorka Čerkez - PAS - Hellinic Rouge (PAS)
Lauren Cheney - BRE - Spartangrad (EUR)
Espy va Drake - VAL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Lázár Eleonóra - FFD - Holdenberg (EUR)
Emiliano Gallegas - FFD - La Nueva Avenida (FFD) - U21
Whitney Kelly - CMT - Cornellians (SCT)
Colm O'Tuathail - KSK - Shamrock Cathair (AUD)
Mateo Padilla - VLD - Fontvielle Impact (VLD)
Cassiopeia Quintero - APX - Crisisbless (NPH)
Monako Saroszi - NPH - Ulsa (EUR)
Luis Silva - HIN/DRP - North Kazama United (HIN)
Faeron Soldarian - VAL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Rowena Strongbow - NPH - Directus (EUR)
Lukas Tauscher - STL - FC Teussen Stelburg (STL)
Popo Tevainen - MRN - Bruul Skewers (MRN)
Bryger Tidesson - COS - Brinemouth (NPH)
Annabeth Westmoreland - CBP - Hondo FC (VAL)
Trent Yeomans - CBP - New Bremen FC (CBP)

Perhaps the category where you most look at these names and nod sagely. Lázár Eleonóra's precise age is a mystery, but it's somewhere in the range of 'old' to 'very old', while the presence of Bowman, Silva, and Tidesson prove that sometimes you really can just get what you want by hurling money. In the 'emerging' category, meanwhile, Whitney Kelly follows in the footsteps of twice-Longlisted sister Meagan.

Forwards (27)
Tôsgo Alxíkí - FFD - Lâ Lüs (FFD) - U21
Kurtis Bastable - NPH - Ulsa (EUR)
Latona Basilisk - NPH - Laketown Rangers (TAE) - U21
Brian Bond - EUR - Eastweald (COS)
Mamadouba Diawara - MKB - Stade Djalenga (MKB)
Antoine Duchemin - KOR - Tanques AOE (KOR)
Xíxì Êns - FFD - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Vatan Ercetin - TMR - Jinja City (BNJ)
Estrella Hawke - NPH - Directus (EUR)
Nataša Horvat - PAS - Olympia FC (EFL)
Stanimir Ilev - STL - CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Alexander Jager - PAS - Revolutionaries (EUR)
Ilman Jawara - BNJ - Soldarian FC (VAL)
Desya Kuznetsov - AUD - Brinemouth (NPH)
Gabriel LaPierre - KSK - 1093 Club de Atlantea (TAE)
Corinne Martel-Burns - SCT - Directus (EUR)
Nii'arala Milaaso - VIL - Eastal Lunar (VIL) - U21
Aidan Pearson - VLD - RGS Athletic (EFL)
Ragnar Targaryen - COS - SW Stahlberg (STL)
Ina Teterissa - FID - Perokojak Kota Jakulta (FID)
Michael Ribbeck - STL - Kingsgrove (BRE)
Pristina Shine - EQS - 1830 Cathair FC (AUD)
Midnight Strike - EQS - Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
Sipke Tarala - VIL - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Solara Vol - MRN - Sabrefell Moths (MRN)
Linvoi Warazil - VIL - Raynor City United (VAL)
Assefa Yitebarke - BNJ - Istria City FC (BNJ)

One thing units basically all of these players; they've scored an everloving ton of goals this year. A surprising variety of nations were able to contribute someone who could rack up the numbers, as well as old favourites like Kuznetsov, Hawke and Jager. The youth vote is looking strong, between the ultimate underdog appeal of Alxíkí and Latona Basilisk thriving in the unforgiving piranha pit of Taeshan, Solara Vol remains a symbol of how age doesn't matter if you're really good at putting your head on crosses, while no fewer than three Vilitans make the list.

Final Awards Coming Soon!
Last edited by Nephara on Fri Apr 10, 2020 5:37 am, edited 2 times in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:30 am

Image


The Galacticos short-list is here! This is the strongest squad in the world, according to a committee of sport journalists, which is obviously an infallible institution. In a brilliant year in a revitalised club football environement, 125 stepped into the ring from which over a hundred will be culled and from those left, eleven elevated - those who can count themselves among the Starting XI of the Shortlist can call themselves one of the Galacticos, a name synonymous with glory, power and prestige.

Goalkeepers
Gentle Breeze - EQS - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
The eternal pegasus was a bulwark for Zozi and a key part in the newly rejuvenated Equestria side that has finally broken its glass ceiling, even if last World Cup was disappointing. His wings are white, and he remains the ultimate guardian angel.

Angel Clavel - AUD - AFC Treason (NPH)
After departing Audioslavia for feeling that he wasn't given the same opportunities as a Daineri free agent with a funny name; he's thrived abroad and become his country's number 1, even if he could never be a number 1 in that country.

Mia Ria - CMT - Cassandra City (COS)
Already something of a journeywoman, but nobody can deny that Ria has truly made a name for herself everywhere she's been, finally emerging from the shadows to prove she is one of the best in the game.

Rightbacks
Rovena Stride - NPH - AFC Treason (NPH)
In what seems like an oddly fallow period for world-class rightbacks, Stride shows significant promise of picking up that mantle. With lightning pace she's risen through the ranks from the Harriers to Treason, from the U21s to the Cormorants, and never missed a beat.

Sorcha Lonergan - BRE - Northern Union (BRE)
Union pride themselves on picking out the best Brenecian talent, and Lonergan is certainly that. Another who has quickly risen through the ranks, using a loan spell in Banija as a springboard. They desperately wanted her back, but she proved why Union needed her.

Centre-halves
Kuma Bultum - BNJ - Raynor City United (VAL)
A hard-boiled, hard-bitten colossus at the back, Bultum is the kind of defender who gives strikers pause, stops them in their tracks. He knows he can do that by just interposing himself, not overextending, giving up no space, time or quarter.

Theodore Sigismund - STB - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
'Versatile'. How often do you hear that as faint praise? But the fact that Sigismund is as accomplished a centre-half as he is a leftback hasn't held him back at all. He's a commanding, shining light, wherever he's deployed.

Mark Uenterhausen - SCT - Spartangrad (EUR)
One of the few transfers where a player goes from one top club, in the Moths, to another; nevertheless, the ever-reliable centre-half has been worth every penny Spartangrad splashed out for him, in a brilliant season for the club.

Kósa Bajnok - FFD - Crisisbless (NPH)
Attacks reach Bajnok and disappear. He's clawed his way up the hard way, from battling relegation to winning this year's Premiership, and managing the unenviable task of holding the Farfish line. Often alone.

Leftbacks
Pia Levaani - MRN - Rozelle (BRE)
Leftback or not, Levaani is the tallest player in the Galacticos this season. A dominant figure, she never quite seems in a rush, but always gets where she needs to be in more than enough time to spare.

Eskama Nagi - EFL - Hellinic Rouge (PAS)
Hellinic Rouge are not a sexy side, and Eskama Nagi is not a sexy player. And yet, they have a Superliga title to their name, and Nagi's a primary reason why; diligent and effective at the back, incisive forward despite her natural caution.

Right Wingers
Monako Saroszi - NPH - Ulsa (EUR)
The first of the Boldsport Galacticos was the Nepharim winger Adnan Szalai... who now, as a veteran, backs up and mentors the lightning-quick firebrand Saroszi at Ulsa. Historically, they have never quite been as heralded as they deserve. Until now.

Bryger Tidesson - COS - Brinemouth (NPH)
The 65-million price tag, rendering Tidesson the most expensive player of the past decade or so, has hung over his head like the Sword of Damocles. While always excellent, over the past couple of years Tidesson has taken that next step towards genuine world-class greatness.

Centre Midfielders
Lucas Kukiseso - ZWZ - Spenson Suburbia (ZWZ)
One of the few domestically-based players on the list, current Zwangzug captain Kukiseso had rarely done things conventionally. An uncommonly cerebral holding midfielder, not just for his play, but for his dabbling in poetry and sociology.

Thorsten Kramer - STL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Well over a hundred caps by his late 20s; that's the sign of a proper talisman, and for an emerging force in the world game at that. And even in a deeper role, he contributes directly to a goal in two of three caps. A force of nature as 1830 stormed to the inaugural Champions League title.

Bryton Menheniot - APX - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
Menheniot has rarely done things the easy way, but his prominence in the hit docuseries on Caza and Shamrock has brought attention to a quiet, unassuming figure who nevertheless stops all incoming traffic with almost contemptuous ease.

Laborious Hawk - VAL - AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
The snubs are over. Hawk may no longer be quite at his dominant peak - or perhaps more likely, the game has moved forward - and yet year after year he remains in or around the pinnacle. This season was no exception, as he continues to repay Zozi's colossal investment.

Left Wingers
Espy va Drake - VAL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
Despite a catastrophic early exit from the World Cup's Group of Death, va Drake was still able to bow out on the high of the Champions League title. Is this a slightly nostalgic vote, perhaps? Even so, he brutalised players all the way, playing all over the park.

Colm O'Tuathail - KSK - Shamrock Cathair (AUD)
Tuathail has electrifying pace and a wicked left boot. Rohan Cammers has brought the best out of him through just asking him to focus on those strengths, and hone them to a razor's edge, and adding goals to his game last season was the final piece of the puzzle.

Strikers
Corinne Martel-Burns - SCT - Directus (EUR)
Rejoice, for Schottia are back in the international fold. Rejoice, for it puts Corinne Martel-Burns back in the picture. The striker who perhaps most defines the word 'mercurial', Martel-Burns seethes with energy and turns it, reliably these days, into a bucketload of goals.

Xíxì Êns - FFD - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Arguably the most complete forward the world game has ever seen, Êns rips defences to shreds not necessarily through sheer pace or brute force, but through a dip of the shoulder or a deft feather-touch. His rapport with his strike partners for club and country is practically psionic, and this season he finally capped it with the Premiership Iron Boot, six goals in the World Cup to end as top scorer there as well, and the winning penalty in the Final.

Estrella Hawke - NPH - Directus (EUR)
Hawke's longevity has been remarkable. The only teenager to ever be capped for Nephara, she has successfully reinvented herself from supreme athletic harridan to cunning, forceful veteran. After three last goals in the World Cup to set a Cormorants scoring record that will likely never be beaten, she hung up the boots at international level, sparking many sudden Google searches by fans finding out she wasn't actually still in her twenties.

Sipke Tarala - VIL - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
The Rams are a lucky, lucky club. Tarala scored in the World Cup final, not for the first time, and perhaps not the last; a player of power, ruthlessness and fine-honed technique. With his front to goal, with a head of steam, perhaps nobody in the game has veins as ice-cold as Tarala, as much of a sense of occasion.

Image


Awards Coming Soon!
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1412
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Fri Apr 24, 2020 3:59 am

Image

A hundred and twenty of the best players in the world, on the longlist for all the world to see. Twenty-three form the Galacticos shortlist, a side that would take the World Cup at a breezy canter, kicking in the teeth of all-comers. And of course, just eleven brilliant talents across the multiverse can step forward and declare "I am a Galactico." But there remains one final scaffold to climb on the stairway to Heaven, the difference between a Galactico and the Galactico, the strongest of the strong, archangel of angels, the best at kicking a ball around a rectangle for intervals of an hour and a half. Soon, all will be revealed.

GALACTICOS MANAGER
Shortlist

1. Hadrian Belfast - NPH - AFC Corvistone (NPH)
2. Carmen Bugge - VAL - Soldarian FC (VAL)
3. Timo Felder - STL - FC Rotmunde 1932 (STL)
4. Rohan Cammers - APX - Shamrock Cathair (AUD)
5. Rook Cathar - NPH - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)

This is a year of the underdog. Of course, it is difficult to get here as a manager who simply sweeps the board with the best players. Hadrian Belfast, already likely the best defender of his day, brute-forced the upstart Crows into IFCF football for the first time in their young history. Bugge went a step further by taking the title, shattering the Vanorian hegemony. But Corvistone are flush with cash, and Soldarian have a World Cup winner in their backline; some would argue that FC Rotmunde were the only true underdogs, dragged kicking and screaming into a title race. Had they not fallen short at the final hurdle, Felder would be a shoe-in. And... Cammers and Cathar had a documentary made about them. Surely our unparalleled team of footballing scholars will not allow themselves to be swayed by that. Right?

Rohan Cammers - APX - Shamrock Cathair (AUD) / Rook Cathar - NPH - Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
But if recent events have taught us anything, it's that populism always wins! Yes, cushy production values have cheated a joint ticket - I mean, a joint ticket! How is that even a thing? - to victory. The vote split perfectly. Collusion! Scandal! Ah, well. Both men have clearly... enjoyed retirement, and the stage buckles and creaks as they pick up their trophies, arms bristling as they force smiles at the camera and try not to act like they aren't both thinking of the prospect of Cathar bludgeoning Cammers to death with his new prize.

THE YOUNG GALACTICO
1. Ewald Heuser - STL - FC Teussen Stelberg (STL)
2. Latona Basilisk - NPH - Laketown Rangers (TAE)
3. Nii'arala Milaaso - VIL - Eastal Lunar (VIL)
4. Tôsgo Alxíkí - FFD - Lâ Lüs (FFD)
5. Lewis Nicholson - SCT - Port Patrick United (SCT)

The usual assortment of wild-cards in the U21s, and no clear frontrunner. Heuser, despite his youth, is surely on track to be among the world's best goalkeepers in a few years' time; his early mastery of a traditionally late-blooming position is uncanny. Basilisk has thrived on loan in Taeshan, not only enduring the defensive bulwarks in her way but truly breaking through adversity, her stereotypical 'stony glare' dizzying goalkeepers in one-on-one situations. Nii'arala Milaaso, already a former Young Galactico, managed to force their way into the equation as Vilita cantered to the World Cup final, battling through hellish competition to be a part of one of the fiercest stables of strikers world football has known. Alxíkí is a story known to many, seemingly cut straight from the world of film, battling back from the brink despite the fact that the world clearly hates him and wants him to fail. And Nicholson? Nicholson gets the job done. The hipster's choice, for those who relish in picking the hidden gems.

Latona Basilisk - NPH - Laketown Rangers (TAE)
The moment the announcer says 'La--', Basilisk bounds to her feet and races upstairs to claim her trophy, bellowing with victory. Ahh, the brashness of youth! Basilisk's goals won the Nephara U21s silver in the DBC, which they are traditionally terrible at, and her willingness to take the plunge in unforgiving foreign shores speaks well of her ambition and desire. She thanks all the haters, and screams again.

THE GALACTICO
Nothing else matters except this part. Every other player in the world? A loser. One player, and one player alone, can call themselves the Galactico. Unpeel the first layer. Step closer to brilliance.

3. Espy va Drake - VAL - 1830 Cathair (AUD)
va Drake showed the world how to bow out in style, festooned in silverware. Don't ignore Valanora's inglorious group stage exit; look at the way he bowed out in spectacular fashion, the precise moment he knew he should pass on the torch, like a millennia-old Roman candle. What does a Valanora national side look like without him? The fact that we don't know is precisely why va Drake is here, making a rare public appearance.

2. Corinne Martel-Burns - SCT - Directus (EUR)
Martel-Burns symbolises chaos. The fireball of Schottia has alienated more people than most of us have ever known. Yes, it is true that Martel-Burns has been a gift to journalists eager for easy material over the years, but make no mistake; the lethal spearhead of Directus' frankly terrifying Three Sisters can back it up on the pitch, if given the kind of support she deems worthy. Is that Latona Basilisk looking up with admiration in her allegedly petrifying eyes? Oh, God, it is.

1. Xíxì Êns - FFD - Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
He's been the bookmakers' favourite this entire time... and the bookmakers were right. Êns was seen for years as a selfless, clever deep-lying forward. Reductive, yes. But now nobody can possibly be in any doubt that Êns takes games by the throat. Oh, he hasn't stopped relentlessly assisting his colleagues, someone who can still pick out the right pass at the right moment, neither selfish nor unselfish to a fault, but ending as top scorer both in the Premiership and the World Cup before nervelessly converting Farfadillis' winning penalty. And by all accounts, a lovely man off the pitch as well. Maybe, just sometimes, the good guys really do win.


And with that, Galacticos season - and the offseason - draws to a close. It has, as always, been a pleasure. Thank you, and see you again next season!
Last edited by Nephara on Fri Apr 24, 2020 4:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Former Citizens of the Nimbus System, Renzynistan, Sharktail, The Gothanita Isles, TJUN-ia, West Phoenicia

Advertisement

Remove ads