PASSWORD
[…] Ambrose Bierce

User avatar
Great Confederacy of Commonwealth States
Postmaster of the Fleet
 
Posts: 22006
Founded: Feb 20, 2012
Democratic Socialists

Postby Great Confederacy of Commonwealth States » Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:34 am

Elwher wrote:
Des-Bal wrote:Give me an example of that happening.


We can start in 1964, when the defendants accused of killing James Chaney, Andrew Goodman, and Michael Schwerner were tried and acquitted of murder. They were then charged with the Federal crime of Civil Rights violation.


18 U.S. Code § 249 mandates that a person will be charged if they "attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person—
(A) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both; and
(B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if—
(i) death results from the offense; or
(ii) the offense includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill."

This is in addition to any state charges that the same offense may engender.

That is why I do not believe in the justice of these laws.



Remember, this is in the time of lynching. Such a law was necessary, certainly at the time.