PASSWORD
[…] Capitalizt

Postby Elwher » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:54 pm

Des-Bal wrote:
Elwher wrote:
I understand that, but if you are charged with assault and with hate crimes you can be convicted on both counts as separate offenses. If you are charged with murder and manslaughter you can only be convicted on one of the two.

Give me an example of that happening.


We can start in 1964, when the defendants accused of killing James Chaney, Andrew Goodman, and Michael Schwerner were tried and acquitted of murder. They were then charged with the Federal crime of Civil Rights violation.


18 U.S. Code § 249 mandates that a person will be charged if they "attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person—
(A) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both; and
(B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if—
(i) death results from the offense; or
(ii) the offense includes kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill."

This is in addition to any state charges that the same offense may engender.

That is why I do not believe in the justice of these laws.
CYNIC, n. A blackguard whose faulty vision sees things as they are, not as they ought to be.