NATION

PASSWORD

The Precedent of the United States: 2052 Election RP [OOC]

For all of your non-Nationstates related roleplaying needs!

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Zjaum
Senator
 
Posts: 3824
Founded: Oct 15, 2016
Corporate Bordello

Postby Zjaum » Tue Jul 31, 2018 3:57 pm

Yeah, the mysterious Republican "Cotton"... who was the Democratic candidate, then? Or did they just not have one for the time being?
I use my NationStates stats, because a population of billions/trillions and an economy of hundreds of trillions is totally viable, trust me.
But seriously, aside from the population and GDP, just assume that my NS stats are roughly accurate.

Support: Paleo-imperialism, conservatism, libertarianism, Christianity.
Against: Stupid people, resistance to industrial progress, alt-right, any form of government at or beyond socialism.

I hail from The League of Conservative Nations. Hearts unthawed, hearts unshaken!

Takaka Tar' Turayi,
The stars will be ours someday.

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:08 pm

New Cobastheia wrote:Also, are the popular vote results also going to be released after all this?

Yes they are — a detailed breakdown state by state.

Zjaum wrote:Yeah, the mysterious Republican "Cotton"... who was the Democratic candidate, then? Or did they just not have one for the time being?

I was originally thinking of Tom Cotton when I wrote that, but I noticed today that in Fischer's character app he mentions "Sean" as his opponent. So Sean Cotton! The Democrats just got behind Fischer in 2048.

User avatar
Zjaum
Senator
 
Posts: 3824
Founded: Oct 15, 2016
Corporate Bordello

Postby Zjaum » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:07 pm

sigh

Narratively, you just had to make stakes this close, eh?
I use my NationStates stats, because a population of billions/trillions and an economy of hundreds of trillions is totally viable, trust me.
But seriously, aside from the population and GDP, just assume that my NS stats are roughly accurate.

Support: Paleo-imperialism, conservatism, libertarianism, Christianity.
Against: Stupid people, resistance to industrial progress, alt-right, any form of government at or beyond socialism.

I hail from The League of Conservative Nations. Hearts unthawed, hearts unshaken!

Takaka Tar' Turayi,
The stars will be ours someday.

User avatar
Zjaum
Senator
 
Posts: 3824
Founded: Oct 15, 2016
Corporate Bordello

Postby Zjaum » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:08 pm

No, but seriously, your attention to detail is superhuman. It's still a massive thrill ride, and I'm loving every second.
I use my NationStates stats, because a population of billions/trillions and an economy of hundreds of trillions is totally viable, trust me.
But seriously, aside from the population and GDP, just assume that my NS stats are roughly accurate.

Support: Paleo-imperialism, conservatism, libertarianism, Christianity.
Against: Stupid people, resistance to industrial progress, alt-right, any form of government at or beyond socialism.

I hail from The League of Conservative Nations. Hearts unthawed, hearts unshaken!

Takaka Tar' Turayi,
The stars will be ours someday.

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:12 pm

I wish I'd remembered to look through at what we'd named some senators. For instance, the Democrat from New York should be Cohen, as she's been brought up frequently. Let me put together a diagram of what the incoming Senate will look like.

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:17 pm

Vienna Eliot wrote:I wish I'd remembered to look through at what we'd named some senators. For instance, the Democrat from New York should be Cohen, as she's been brought up frequently. Let me put together a diagram of what the incoming Senate will look like.

I mean, I thought Kryil was a guys name, but if it's a girls, I'm fine with that I guess (Partly because when I'd get bored writing the VP thing, I'd make a fun thing in my head where El-Bacchus and Cohen were having an affair. But like if it's a straight affair, it's still saucy so like whatever)
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:21 pm

Zjaum wrote:No, but seriously, your attention to detail is superhuman. It's still a massive thrill ride, and I'm loving every second.

Only 13 more posts, if I'm counting right and we're still going to 114, til it's all over
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:23 pm

41 Democrats, 59 Republicans. That's a net Democratic loss of 9 seats, but mostly in red states. They defended 13 seats successfully, but I don't think they flipped any. If Guess is elected, he probably won't be pulling any Cabinet members from the Senate.

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:24 pm

New Cobastheia wrote:
Vienna Eliot wrote:I wish I'd remembered to look through at what we'd named some senators. For instance, the Democrat from New York should be Cohen, as she's been brought up frequently. Let me put together a diagram of what the incoming Senate will look like.

I mean, I thought Kryil was a guys name, but if it's a girls, I'm fine with that I guess (Partly because when I'd get bored writing the VP thing, I'd make a fun thing in my head where El-Bacchus and Cohen were having an affair. But like if it's a straight affair, it's still saucy so like whatever)

Oh — that's all good, I just had an image in my head of Kirsten Gillibrand. But everybody knows she lost the presidential primary to Gwen Graham and left politics after that.

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:27 pm

Vienna Eliot wrote:41 Democrats, 59 Republicans. That's a net Democratic loss of 9 seats, but mostly in red states. They defended 13 seats successfully, but I don't think they flipped any. If Guess is elected, he probably won't be pulling any Cabinet members from the Senate.

Ya... But if I could somehow take a Republican or two, like probably would do that, unless of course, they could be one of the few flip votes, in which case, Senate is where they staying
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Helowi
Diplomat
 
Posts: 661
Founded: May 20, 2017
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Helowi » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:30 pm

New Cobastheia wrote:
Vienna Eliot wrote:41 Democrats, 59 Republicans. That's a net Democratic loss of 9 seats, but mostly in red states. They defended 13 seats successfully, but I don't think they flipped any. If Guess is elected, he probably won't be pulling any Cabinet members from the Senate.

Ya... But if I could somehow take a Republican or two, like probably would do that, unless of course, they could be one of the few flip votes, in which case, Senate is where they staying

If Wright doesn’t become VP, he could probably become a swing vote on a couple of issues.
Political Compass: Economic Left/Right: -3.38
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -5.95
ISideWith 2020 Election Results
https://www.isidewith.com/profile/34439 ... esidential

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:38 pm

Helowi wrote:
New Cobastheia wrote:Ya... But if I could somehow take a Republican or two, like probably would do that, unless of course, they could be one of the few flip votes, in which case, Senate is where they staying

If Wright doesn’t become VP, he could probably become a swing vote on a couple of issues.

He'd be staying in the Senate, partly because I don't think there's a Cabinet position for issues Guess and Wright agree on. (Unless of course a Department of Technology ever gets created, then they could talk)
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:40 pm

I swear to God Vienna,
Alaska of all places,
I'm hyperventilating/laughing,
Please Dear God No
Last edited by New Cobastheia on Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Zjaum
Senator
 
Posts: 3824
Founded: Oct 15, 2016
Corporate Bordello

Postby Zjaum » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:50 pm

Does Janet Cruz have any relation to Ted Cruz? If so, I'm sure Ted must be rolling in his grave right now...
I use my NationStates stats, because a population of billions/trillions and an economy of hundreds of trillions is totally viable, trust me.
But seriously, aside from the population and GDP, just assume that my NS stats are roughly accurate.

Support: Paleo-imperialism, conservatism, libertarianism, Christianity.
Against: Stupid people, resistance to industrial progress, alt-right, any form of government at or beyond socialism.

I hail from The League of Conservative Nations. Hearts unthawed, hearts unshaken!

Takaka Tar' Turayi,
The stars will be ours someday.

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 8:53 pm

Zjaum wrote:Does Janet Cruz have any relation to Ted Cruz? If so, I'm sure Ted must be rolling in his grave right now...

Fun Fact, before 5pm EST today I was thinking of mentioning Andrew Jackson rolling over in his grave many times over if Guess won. Still totally gonna add it in somewhere if Guess wins
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:01 pm

I've got that election night feeling coursing through my veins... I can only imagine how you folks feel...

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:05 pm

Everyone prepared two speeches, right? You might not use either of them...
Last edited by Vienna Eliot on Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:06 pm

Vienna Eliot wrote:I've got that election night feeling coursing through my veins... I can only imagine how you folks feel...

I fell like my eyes won't shut until the last 4 posts are posted.
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:08 pm

Vienna Eliot wrote:Everyone prepared two speeches, right? You might not use either of them...

To think that Alaska would be the state that has to do this.
Also, you do realize Guess is more a literally try and use the Electors of the Electoral College type guy right?
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:12 pm

Final Results

StatePopulationElectoral VotesEgilsonGuessTurnout
United States500,176,977538127,365,084131,547,42051.76%
Alabama5,766,59771,590,785877,52642.80%
Alaska981,9253247,44593,28334.70%
Arizona14,292,225144,387,8994,231,98460.31%
Arkansas3,782,7705912,746295,81331.95%
California82,183,1137215,179,70442,932,45870.71%
Colorado9,419,955102,916,5631,828,58050.37%
Connecticut5,154,41461,413,4991,494,78056.42%
Delaware1,356,6123420,028248,16149.25%
D.C.1,113,6873192,694620,84573.05%
Florida33,455,3083110,271,21410,286,09061.45%
Georgia16,811,180175,161,2515,225,24561.78%
Hawaii1,812,6704331,761972,80071.97%
Idaho2,511,1924536,482126,03326.38%
Illinois21,044,748206,299,7596,651,11961.54%
Indiana8,072,68091,724,618426,48126.65%
Iowa3,671,6355681,875115,39421.71%
Kansas3,800,81451,020,977404,34237.50%
Kentucky5,272,8427896,383138,75919.63%
Louisiana5,257,39171,542,168950,04147.40%
Maine1,488,0083151,0338,37010.71%
Maryland8,977,520102,631,1042,832,75360.86%
Massachussetts10,663,863113,480,6852,396,07855.11%
Michigan13,124,190133,307,2961,662,39737.87%
Minnesota7,609,54391,712,147515,10829.27%
Mississippi3,528,13751,063,668522,32644.95%
Missouri7,263,86581,435,682367,22924.82%
Montana1,139,6763115,6776,41110.71%
Nebraska2,421,4794584,279181,12731.61%
Nevada8,688,545102,335,0463,186,65263.55%
N.H.1,810,0134264,16436,20016.59%
N.J.15,543,405164,293,1285,500,76563.01%
N.M.3,231,3275836,9541,309,39066.42%
New York29,301,275276,668,5667,259,82247.54%
N.C.15,205,799154,707,9493,022,84050.84%
N.D.684,758389,1999,42914.40%
Ohio13,307,806142,630,249656,76524.70%
Oklahoma4,688,81961,293,467504,17438.34%
Oregon6,322,14771,806,328865,85942.27%
PA14,547,975153,346,034881,27229.06%
R.I.1,677,1693547,428333,77752.54%
S.C.6,373,40181,869,5311,061,73445.99%
S.D.898,3333105,0367,13012.49%
TN8,451,76591,901,647556,82229.09%
Texas49,036,9974514,122,65514,524,88358.42%
Utah4,515,30361,064,738373,86731.86%
Vermont758,012388,6296,01612.49%
Virginia12,147,984133,965,1022,605,74354.09%
Washington11,045,211123,264,4731,963,03547.33%
W.V.1,880,5414219,87914,92512.49%
Wisconsin7,474,78591,646,789444,25627.97%
Wyoming607,562388,67110,53116.33%

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:23 pm

Congrats Zjaum and Helowi, even though I didn't win, it's been an intense, but still pretty good, night

Ok now, that that out of the way (And I do really mean it (The Congrats Part), but like Guess is Guess and he won the popular vote), so what are the chances 5 electors decided to be faithless if Guess promises to pay the fines? (Its kind of relevant for Guess's Speech, and by that I mean it is relevant, very relevant, like I'm assuming everyone knows what Guess is about to do here kind of relevant)
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 481
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:27 pm

New Cobastheia wrote:Congrats Zjaum and Helowi, even though I didn't win, it's been an intense, but still pretty good, night

Ok now, that that out of the way (And I do really mean it (The Congrats Part), but like Guess is Guess and he won the popular vote), so what are the chances 5 electors decided to be faithless if Guess promises to pay the fines? (Its kind of relevant for Guess's Speech, and by that I mean it is relevant, very relevant, like I'm assuming everyone knows what Guess is about to do here kind of relevant)

Unfortunately, unlikely. We saw what happened in 2016. If anything, Guess electors might go faithless if they don't expect any Egilson electors to, since Guess was quite explicitly anti-EC.

User avatar
New Cobastheia
Minister
 
Posts: 2783
Founded: Apr 12, 2014
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby New Cobastheia » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:35 pm

Vienna Eliot wrote:
New Cobastheia wrote:Congrats Zjaum and Helowi, even though I didn't win, it's been an intense, but still pretty good, night

Ok now, that that out of the way (And I do really mean it (The Congrats Part), but like Guess is Guess and he won the popular vote), so what are the chances 5 electors decided to be faithless if Guess promises to pay the fines? (Its kind of relevant for Guess's Speech, and by that I mean it is relevant, very relevant, like I'm assuming everyone knows what Guess is about to do here kind of relevant)

Unfortunately, unlikely. We saw what happened in 2016. If anything, Guess electors might go faithless if they don't expect any Egilson electors to, since Guess was quite explicitly anti-EC.

Figured, just wondering because it was a much closer college than 2016.
Which like, good for Egilson considering he doesn't really have much of a traditional mandate but Republicans control all three branches of government so, he doesn't really need a mandate. I'd imagine it'd be fun to see what a Libertarian would do with that much power.
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
Representative Kathleen Nez (D-AZ-7)
First Lady of the United States Eliza LeBlanc Wolf (R-ME)

User avatar
Zjaum
Senator
 
Posts: 3824
Founded: Oct 15, 2016
Corporate Bordello

Postby Zjaum » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:38 pm

Thanks to everyone for the roleplay. I enjoyed every bit of it, and I would have enjoyed it just as much if I'd lost.

A bit of fun, though.
I use my NationStates stats, because a population of billions/trillions and an economy of hundreds of trillions is totally viable, trust me.
But seriously, aside from the population and GDP, just assume that my NS stats are roughly accurate.

Support: Paleo-imperialism, conservatism, libertarianism, Christianity.
Against: Stupid people, resistance to industrial progress, alt-right, any form of government at or beyond socialism.

I hail from The League of Conservative Nations. Hearts unthawed, hearts unshaken!

Takaka Tar' Turayi,
The stars will be ours someday.

User avatar
Zjaum
Senator
 
Posts: 3824
Founded: Oct 15, 2016
Corporate Bordello

Postby Zjaum » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:40 pm

If there is a House of Cards RP, you will expect Egilson to butt heads with the Republicans potentially more than Guess would. He's a strong proponent of fighting for ideas instead of fighting for majorities, so his ideals and a lot of tactical Republican ideals would clash considerably.
Last edited by Zjaum on Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I use my NationStates stats, because a population of billions/trillions and an economy of hundreds of trillions is totally viable, trust me.
But seriously, aside from the population and GDP, just assume that my NS stats are roughly accurate.

Support: Paleo-imperialism, conservatism, libertarianism, Christianity.
Against: Stupid people, resistance to industrial progress, alt-right, any form of government at or beyond socialism.

I hail from The League of Conservative Nations. Hearts unthawed, hearts unshaken!

Takaka Tar' Turayi,
The stars will be ours someday.

PreviousNext

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to Portal to the Multiverse

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Galaian Alliance, Majestic-12 [Bot], New Aeyariss, Tysklandia

Advertisement

Remove ads