NATION

PASSWORD

IUBC - International Domestic Basketball Newswires

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
IUBC
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 9
Founded: Mar 29, 2016
Ex-Nation

IUBC - International Domestic Basketball Newswires

Postby IUBC » Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:25 pm

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
presented by Virtumon


The International Union of Basketball Clubs (IUBC) is the multiverse's governing body in International club basketball. Originally founded by Falconfar, the first incarnation of the competition lasted five fruitful editions until its hiatus. Two nations, Buyan and The Royal Barangay (then known as Sangti) took the initiative to revive the competition in a new format, in which the Trophy of Champions and the Falcon Plate were born. This new format produced six champions in three cycles. The headquarters of the IUBC is currently in San Marco, Filindostan, with former locations in The Royal Barangay, Buyan, and Aji No Moto.

WIth the chaos ensuing the end of The Royal Barangay caused the tenth edition of the IUBC to be cancelled, the Ajians decided to refound the organization and bring a new format to the competition. There will be two competitions under IUBC jurisdiction: the IUBC Trophy and the MultiverseBasket. The Ajians gave up with the organizing the event, handing it to the Filindostanis.

From the 13th edition of the IUBC moving forward, the MultiverseBasket will be discontinued to concentrate all efforts to improving the IUBC Trophy.

Entry to the Competition

Each nation will be entitled to three entries to the IUBC Trophy with their champion as the highest entry. Leagues with two or more nations are entitled to six entries, with at most four from a single nation. There will be a maximum of one puppet nation per user and it has to be declared as by its master user.

The champion of the IUBC Trophy will qualify for the group stage of next edition’s IUBC Trophy. If they do not qualify via league position, an extra spot will be awarded to them.

Competition Format

IUBC Trophy

For the most prestigious competition in basketball, 32 teams will make it into the group stages. Teams will battle it out with best of one to be played in arenas at Filindostan, in which the transportation and lodging will be provided by the IUBC and its sponsors. Once the 32 teams are determined, they will be divided into eight groups of four, in which each team in the group will face each other twice (home and away). Two points for a win, and one point for a loss. Ties will be broken as follows:

  • Points
  • Head to head record
  • Point differential
  • Wins away from home
  • Coin toss

The top two teams in the group will move on to the playoffs, which will be held at a venue selected by the iUBC committee. All games will be a single elimination, with the losing team entering the placement games to determine the final classification of the team in the edition of the IUBC.

Participating nations may bid for the venue of the playoffs for the IUBC Trophy. If no bid is received by the IUBC committee for an IUBC competition, the venue of the playoffs will be defaulted to the Ismart Anetta Coliseum in San Marco, Filindostan.

Coefficients

Coefficient points will be used from Edition XII onwards. This will determine the rank points of the team in scorinations.

Here is the coefficient system to be used in IUBC competitions:

IUBC Trophy
  • Winner: 8 coefficient points
  • Runner-up: 6 coefficient points
  • Semi-finalists: 4 coefficient points
  • 5th-8th place: 2 coefficient points
  • 9th-12th place: 1.5 coefficient points
  • 13th-16th place: 1 coefficient point
  • 1.5 coefficient point for each win from the group stage
  • 2 points for reaching the group stages
  • 1 point to teams eliminated in playoff round (round before group stage)
  • 0.5 points to other teams eliminated in qualifying round

To compute the nation coefficient, the aggregate of the team coefficients will be divided by the average of the number of teams entered by the nation and the number of teams the nation is entitled to enter (based from UICA).

The coefficients the team earned from the four most recent IUBC editions will be the coefficient of the team, plus 15% of the nation’s coefficient. This 15% will also be received by the nations teams that are not in the team rankings list (also based from UICA).

Submission of Entries

A participating nation may compete at IUBC competitions by submitting a duly scorinated/RPed league results (either included in the post or linked in the submission post). Users should show at least the league table generated by a valid scorinator (i.e. xkoranate).

The nations are requested to use this box whenever possible: (Credits to Commerce Heights for this box)

Samplandia (TLA) qualifiers
Samplopolis United
Samplopolis City
Samplopolis Wanderers

Here is the BBCode:
Code: Select all
[box][size=150][b]Samplandia (TLA) qualifiers[/b][/size]
Samplopolis United
Samplopolis City
Samplopolis Wanderers[/box]

A detailed entry guidelines shall be made after each IUBC cycle. Should the users fail to adhere to at least one of the guidelines above, they entry may be rejected.

Venue Bids

In order for a participating nation to bid for the venue of IUBC competitions, they must have submitted their entrants for the IUBC Trophy. Bids are requested to use the box form whenever possible:
Samplandia (TLA) venue bids
IUBC Trophy: Samplopolis Arena, Samplopolis
Insert description here

BBCode:
Code: Select all
[box][size=150][b]Samplandia (TLA) venue bids[/b][/size]
[b]IUBC Trophy[/b]: Samplopolis Arena, Samplopolis
Insert description here[/box]

Venue bids should note the capacity of the arena that will be used, which city and which clubs involved in IUBC use it (for home advantage purposes).

Nations who won the bids at the past immediate edition shall be ineligible to bid, regardless of the number of bids received. The only exception is when there are no received bids for two or more consecutive editions, in which the default bid will be the venue of the playoffs.

Other information

TLA's
Once a nation enters the IUBC, its entered TLA shall be given to that nation indefinitely. In cases of changes in nation names, the nation involved may opt to choose a TLA that has never been used in IUBC competition, or retain its TLA.

You may also refer to this for the list of trigrams already claimed.

Team
Changes in team names should be announced by the nation at the submission post in order for the points to be transferred to the new team. Mergers between two ranked teams in IUBC will result in the merged team getting the lower of the two rankings.
Last edited by IUBC on Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:36 am, edited 9 times in total.
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
This user is currently controlled by Filindostan | Newswire

User avatar
IUBC
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 9
Founded: Mar 29, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby IUBC » Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:29 pm

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
presented by Virtumon



List of Winners

Edition     Winners                            Result     Runners-up
--- Falconfar Era ---
IUBC I. Trewich Urbanites (CVC) 4-0 Santa Mordana Magicians (TKP)
IUBC II. Trewich Urbanites (CVC) 4-0 Wurlington Dynamos (FAL)
IUBC III. Wurlington Dynamos (FAL) 4-0 Chinquin Copper Bullets (TAE)
IUBC IV. Freedom’s Altar Holy Templars (YSP) 4-1 Worcester Jackals (CDP)
IUBC V. Wurlington Dynamos (FAL) 4-0 Freedom’s Altar Holy Templars (YSP)

--- The Royal Barangay and Buyan Era ---
ToC VI. Boston Celtics (NSI) 4-3 Broncos de Chihuahua (TXC)
ToC VII. Broncos de Chihuahua (TXC) 4-2 Somlhus Sharks (BYN)
ToC VIII. Ka Uin Tazers (KOR) 4-2 Broncos de Chihuahua (TXC)
ToC IX. Arka Piranhas (PCG) 3-2 Scott City Pheonix (DAR)
ToC X. Not Held

--- Aji No Moto Era ---
IUBC XI. Cenial Phoenix (CEN) 83-69 Cthulhu United (SAN)

--- Filindostan Era ---
IUBC XII. Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 92-60 Valanari Highlanders (VAL)
IUBC XIII. Valanari Highlanders (VAL) 77-64 Carloburgo Knights (VLD)
IUBC XIV. Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 76-57 Everfree Indigo (EQS)
IUBC XV. Seaddle Subsonics (EQS) 76-74 Everfree Indigo (EQS)
IUBC XVI. Valanari Highlanders (VAL) 76–57 BC Admiral Novorossiysk (PDN)
IUBC XVII. Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 93–67 Perokojak Kota Jakulta (FID)

For Trophy of Champions IX, a best of five game series is used instead of the usual best of seven.
For IUBC Trophy XI, a final four format was instead implemented.


--- The Royal Barangay and Buyan Era ---
FP I. BC Balta (UKA) 91-79 Sullo Bells (ALL)
FP II. Arelothun Lords (KOR) 79-77 Yanda Rottweilers (ALL)
FP III. Huracanes de Matamoros (TXC) 82-78 Alliance Grozno (BYN)
FP IV. Ka Uin Tazers (KOR) 2-1 Brham Eagles (DAR)
FP V. Not Held

--- Aji No Moto Era ---
MT I. Dusk Wolfpack (COS) 79-63 Chromatik City Cougars (CMT)

--- Filindostan Era ---
MT II. Goldstaff Lightning (COS) 89-82 Sfax Scream (AFT)

For Falcon Plate IV, a best of three-game series is used in the final venue instead.
For MultiverseBasket, a final four format was implemented.



Trigramme/TLA List

This is a compilation of the nations who competed from the very first IUBC up to now.
ABK   Abcdefghijklmnopqrstuk
AFT Abanhfleft
AIS Arcadian Islands
ALL Allinlia
ANM Aji No Moto
[i]ARK Ark -> The Paradystopi Consanguinity (PCG)[/i]
ARS Aristian Republic
ATB Alitaba
AZD Azadeshia
BLT Baltskandio
BYN Buyan
CAT Catolican Catholica
CEN Ceni
CDP Cotdelapoms
CHI Chiata
CVC Civil Citizenry
CMT Chromatika
CMW Camwood
COS Cosumar
CRM Carmadin
CRY Crystal Empire
DAA Deala
DAR Darmen
EQS Equestrian States
ETH Ethane
ETM Electrum
FAL Falconfar
FID Filindostan
FLP Filopines
FSC Free South Califas
HIN Kita-Hinode
HUD Hudson Islands
ICM The Icemark
IPA Philamer Isle
JEC Jeckland
JUJ Jujoo -> The Paradystopi Consanguinity (PCG)
KOR Ko-oren
K&P Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
LIS Lisander
LUS New Lusitania and the Algarves
MBI Mousebane Islet -> The Paradystopi Consanguinity (PCG)
MVI Michael VII
MYT Mytanija
NBI North Blue Island
NCH North Carcossia and the Hesperides
NGD New Gelderland
NKO Northwest Kalactin
NSI Northern Sunrise Islands -> Kita-Hinode (HIN)
OME Omerica
PAP Paputu
PLI The Paradystopi Lymryk Isles -> The Paradystopi Consanguinity (PCG)
PDN Pridnestrovia
PMK Paradystopia Minor and Kinshish
QUE Royal Kingdom of Quebec
ROS Rossaline
RSU Red Star Union
SAN San Llera
SAU Saugeais
SCT Sicoutimont
SGT Sangti -> The Royal Barangay (TRB)
SLL Super-Llamaland
STL Siovanija and Teusland
TAE Taeshan
TAT Tatras
TXC Texacano
TKP The Kytler Peninsulae
TJL Tjorl
TRB The Royal Barangay
UAR Union of Socialist Alpine Republics
UKA Ukrainya
UNL Union League
VAL Valanora
VLD Valladares
VNG Vangaziland
VRB Virabia
WPT Windport
WRX Wrexwic
YSP Yesopalitha
Last edited by IUBC on Mon Mar 04, 2019 8:05 am, edited 8 times in total.
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
This user is currently controlled by Filindostan | Newswire

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:35 pm

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS


Guidelines for Entry in IUBC XI
  • Each nation is entitled to four entries, with their champion listed first. Please follow the format for submission in the OP.
  • Multiassociational leagues are entitled to six entries, with at most four from one nation.

Hosting the Final Four
  • Participating nations are entitled to bid for hosting the final four of either the IUBC Trophy or the MultiverseBasket. Please follow the details in the OP. Further detail is strongly encouraged.

Deadline for entries for the eleventh edition of the IUBC is on Sunday, May 8th, 11:55 PM (UTC+8).
Last edited by Aji No Moto on Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
Vangaziland
Senator
 
Posts: 3739
Founded: May 20, 2014
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vangaziland » Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:06 am

Vannish Empire Qualifiers (VNG/WRX)
Auster Squall (VNG)
Emeros Zap (VNG)
Davenson Doberman (VNG)
Capital City Metro (WRX)


Domestic Tournament Thread: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=360831

Note: Teams are ranked based on an annual Cup tournament hosted within the Vannish Empire. Teams are from two countries and represent two different leagues.

VNG - Vangaziland
WRX - Wrexwic
Last edited by Vangaziland on Mon May 09, 2016 8:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Chromatika
Diplomat
 
Posts: 783
Founded: Aug 05, 2015
Democratic Socialists

Postby Chromatika » Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:13 am

As per this post, Chromatika is proud to enter these teams:

Chromatika (CMT) qualifiers
Anfanhar Giants (Champions)
Chromatik City Cougars (Runners-Up)
Fleswyr Lions (Semifinals, Higher Seed)
Pria Tyrants (Semifinals, Lower Seed)
Last edited by Chromatika on Mon Apr 11, 2016 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Former User of the Nations of Yesopalitha and Falconfar

Regional Tournaments: 52 (2nd), 53 (4th), 54 (QF), 55 (Champions), 56 (Ro16)
WC Proper Appearance: 75 (Ro16), 76 (SF), 77, 78 (QF), 79 (Ro16), 80 (Ro16), 81 (Group Stage)
KPB Ranking: 47 (Pre 83)

User avatar
Cosumar
Postmaster-General
 
Posts: 14201
Founded: May 14, 2010
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Cosumar » Fri May 06, 2016 7:31 pm

As per this newly-concluded season, the Cosumar Basketball Association will send the following teams to IUBC competition.

Cosumar (COS) qualifiers
Gundar Basket (champions)
Dusk Wolfpack (runners-up)
Mallox Mavericks (best remaining regular season team from East)
Olask Tentacles (best remaining regular season team from West)
Last edited by Cosumar on Fri May 06, 2016 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Qualified: World Cups 54-59, 62, 73-83
President, World Lacrosse Fed.
World Bowl VP

Champions: DBC 35/44/45, AOCAF 54, Eagle Cup VII, WCoH 33, CoH 64, IBC 18, NSCF 10/11/15/16, WLC 20/21/26, Arena Bowl I & III
2nd Place: AOCAF 57, NSCF 13, WBC 34, WLC 12/19/23, AOHC VI, Arena Bowl V
3rd Place: AOCAF 55, CoH 45 & 62, WLC 18 & 24, BoI VI

Host: WC 78 & 82, CoH 69 & 74, BoF 62, World Bowl 27, WLC 20, Beach Cup II & V
NEWSWIRE
Your friendly neighborhood Metalhead
Last.fm | RYM | Essential Cosumarcore
Political Compass
U of Texas grad livin in NC
Dallas sports
Secularist, Environmentalist, LGBT/BLM/feminist ally, Whovian
Author, Issue 319: Sizing Up The Competition

User avatar
Ceni
Senator
 
Posts: 3773
Founded: Jun 26, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Ceni » Sat May 07, 2016 2:02 pm

Image


As per: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3

Final league table, presented by Cityscapes
#                              Pld   W   L    PF   PA   PD   Pts 
1 Cenial Phoenix 18 14 4 1455 1262 +193 42
2 New Oxford Mercury 18 11 7 1442 1334 +108 33
3 Whitehaven Storm 18 11 7 1362 1255 +107 33
4 City Centre Revolution 18 10 8 1357 1299 +58 30
5 Huracán Norteño 18 10 8 1390 1338 +52 30
6 DNS United 18 10 8 1324 1387 −63 30
7 Cenial Cosmopolitan 18 8 10 1414 1398 +16 24
8 Apogeo 18 7 11 1343 1472 −129 21
9 Western Manticores 18 6 12 1286 1412 −126 18
10 Brío Latino 18 3 15 1157 1373 −216 9


Ceni (CEN) qualifiers
Cenial Phoenix
New Oxford Mercury
Whitehaven Storm
City Centre Revolution
Author of GA #244: Physical Sites Protection Act & GA #259: Stopping Invasive Species, coauthor of GA #254: Invasive Species Response Act
Champion, DBC 38 | Air Terranea
<+SJG> Rustler by nature | <Schottia> I always think of Ceni as what it would be like if Long Island was its own nation, ran by Bernie Sanders lol.

User avatar
Electrum and New Gelderland
Envoy
 
Posts: 201
Founded: Oct 09, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Electrum and New Gelderland » Sat May 07, 2016 2:06 pm

Terranean League Basketball Competition

#                               Pld   W   L    PF   PA   PD   Pts 
1 Nassau Bay Lightning 22 18 4 1816 1462 +354 54
2 East Coast Cyclones 22 18 4 1852 1502 +350 54
3 Lexington Condors 22 18 4 1771 1534 +237 54
4 Celtic Warriors 22 15 7 1778 1601 +177 45
5 Fairleigh-Warburton 22 13 9 1659 1644 +15 39
6 Hamilton Heat 22 11 11 1723 1686 +37 33
7 New Gelderland Phoenix 22 11 11 1652 1637 +15 33
8 Centralis Evergrande 22 9 13 1716 1768 −52 27
9 Prescott Polar Bears 22 7 15 1596 1773 −177 21
10 Queenstown Rangers 22 6 16 1565 1750 −185 18
11 Talos River Titans 22 4 18 1476 1788 −312 12
12 Agri Irrigation Systems 22 2 20 1488 1947 −459 6


Electrum (ETM) qualifiers
East Coast Cyclones
Fairleigh-Warburton
Hamilton Heat

New Gelderland (NGD) qualifiers
Puppet of Ceni (CEN).
Nassau Bay Lightning
Lexington Condors
Celtic Warriors
Manages Terranean League competitions.

Managed by Electrum and Vers-Gelderland (Ceni)

User avatar
Valladares
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1363
Founded: Jul 17, 2008
Democratic Socialists

Postby Valladares » Sat May 07, 2016 8:57 pm

The Valladar Basketball Association (known by their Spanish acronym AVB) is proud to present the sixth (OOC: previous LSB seasons can be found in the previous newswires thread) professional season of their highest and finest league, the Liga Superior de Baloncesto.

Liga Superior de Baloncesto (Superior League of Basketball) Season VI


Liga Superior de Baloncesto  Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD   Pts

1 Arrieros de Antioquia 66 51 15 5350 4645 +705 117
2 Metropolis Eagles 66 49 17 5320 4758 +562 115
3 Carloburgo Knights 66 44 22 5122 4815 +307 110
4 Lanceros de Colón 66 44 22 5156 4883 +273 110
5 Eterna Galaxy 66 39 27 5027 4866 +161 105
6 Victoria Royals 66 31 35 4998 5049 −51 97
7 Edmonton Bears 66 28 38 4936 5015 −79 94
8 Slateport Stallions 66 28 38 4842 4957 −115 94
-------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Lions de Bezieres 66 25 41 4855 5189 −334 91
10 Tigres de Chiquito 66 22 44 4779 5106 −327 88
11 Canalave Dukes 66 18 48 4726 5317 −591 84
12 Cañoneros de Valencia 66 17 49 4717 5228 −511 83


Liga Superior Play-Offs:

Game One:

Arrieros de Antioquia 99–92 Slateport Stallions - Arrieros lead 1-0
Metropolis Eagles 80–63 Edmonton Bears - Eagles lead 1-0
Carloburgo Knights 63–73 Victoria Royals - Royals lead 1-0
Lanceros de Colón 88–95 Eterna Galaxy - Galaxy lead 1-0

Game Two:

Slateport Stallions 54–84 Arrieros de Antioquia - Arrieros lead 2-0
Edmonton Bears 63–78 Metropolis Eagles - Eagles lead 2-0
Victoria Royals 58–81 Carloburgo Knights - Series tied 1-1
Eterna Galaxy 78–83 Lanceros de Colón - Series tied 1-1

Game Three:

Arrieros de Antioquia 71–64 Slateport Stallions - Arrieros win series 3-0 and qualify to the IUBC Trophy
Metropolis Eagles 67–57 Edmonton Bears - Eagles win series 3-0 and qualify to the IUBC Trophy
Carloburgo Knights 94–80 Victoria Royals - Knights lead 2-1
Lanceros de Colón 76–76 Eterna Galaxy (84–88 OT) - Galaxy lead 2-1

Game Four:

Victoria Royals 68–91 Carloburgo Knights - Knights win series 3-1 and qualify to the IUBC Trophy
Eterna Galaxy 85–98 Lanceros de Colón - Series tied 2-2

Game Five:

Lanceros de Colón 73–68 Eterna Galaxy - Lanceros win series 3-2 and qualify to the IUBC Trophy


Game One:

Arrieros de Antioquia 95–67 Lanceros de Colón - Arrieros lead 1-0
Metropolis Eagles 70–77 Carloburgo Knights - Knights lead 1-0

Game Two:

Lanceros de Colón 82–69 Arrieros de Antioquia - Series tied 1-1
Carloburgo Knights 71–71 Metropolis Eagles (79–78 OT) - Knights lead 2-0

Game Three:

Arrieros de Antioquia 72–73 Lanceros de Colón - Lanceros lead 2-1
Metropolis Eagles 70–95 Carloburgo Knights - Knights win series 3-0

Game Four:

Lanceros de Colón 76–79 Arrieros de Antioquia - Series tied 2-2

Game Five:

Arrieros de Antioquia 58–72 Lanceros de Colón - Lanceros win series 3-2


Game One:

Carloburgo Knights 71–71 Lanceros de Colón (88–87 OT) - Knights lead 1-0

Game Two:

Lanceros de Colón 73–76 Carloburgo Knights - Knights lead 2-0

Game Three:

Carloburgo Knights 73–95 Lanceros de Colón - Knights lead 2-1

Game Four:

Lanceros de Colón 78–55 Carloburgo Knights - Series tied 2-2

Game Five:

Carloburgo Knights 68–66 Lanceros de Colón - Knights win series 3-2 and win the Liga Superior


Valladares (VLD) qualifiers
Carloburgo Knights
Lanceros de Colón
Arrieros de Antioquia
Metropolis Eagles
THE UNITED KINGDOM OF VALLADARES
Map of Valladares | Valladares on NSwiki | Valladares Embassy Program
Champions: I Coupe Pomme D'Or, Copa Rushmori 26, Copa Rushmori 29
Runners-Up: World Cup 75, Cup of Harmony 49, Copa Rushmori 25, Copa Rushmori 27, IBC 10
Third Place: Copa Rushmori 18
Fourth Place: World Cup 67, IBC 8, IBC 9, IBC 12
<Zwangzug> And the Alligators already have a Ph.D. at making enemies: <- oh, man, speaking of making expressions up, this is fantastic :D

User avatar
Ethane
Minister
 
Posts: 2371
Founded: Sep 26, 2015
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Ethane » Sun May 08, 2016 8:07 am

As of this post, the competitors in the IUBC are as follows:
Ethane (ETH) qualifiers
Letson Leopards
New Sarum Nyalas
Blashpool Bears
Harley Hares
<drawk> If the entirety of the nation of Ethane was covered in a single cubic foot of Ethane on its surface, lighting it all on fire would cause a 5.44 megaton blast
<Savalen> Only on NS Sport can watford or peach slices be a hop skip and a jump away from the EU referendum....

WA Delegate Emeritus of Esportiva

User avatar
The Royal Kingdom of Quebec
Negotiator
 
Posts: 7016
Founded: Feb 15, 2012
Democratic Socialists

Postby The Royal Kingdom of Quebec » Sun May 08, 2016 12:25 pm

With this QBL season concluded, the Basketball Quebec will send the following teams to IUBC competition.

Royal Kingdom of Quebec (QUE) qualifiers

Ottawa Skyhawks (QBL Champions)
Halifax Rainmen (QBL Finalist)
Kingston Raptors (Western Conference Finalist)
CSKA Quebec (Eastern Conference Finalist)


Royal Kingdom of Quebec (QUE) venue bids

IUBC Trophy: Maple Leaf Gardens, Kingston, Royal Kingdom of Quebec

Image

At the corner of Carlton and Church Streets stands one of the ancient arenas of Quebecois sports, the Maple Leaf Gardens. For almost 68 years, the Gardens, as it was known, has served as not only the home of the legendary Maple Leafs of QHL, but also the Kingston Raptors of QBL. Over time, it has served as the home of most memorable Quebecois basketball moments, from the Raptors' 4 QBL Championship titles (02,14,16,20) to the OFSAA high school basketball tournament held here.

Boasting history, heritage and antiquity that are missing in other arenas, Maple Leaf Gardens is a Quebecois paradise for basketball fans. From its famed Gondola (to which broadcasts are still held on QBC and TSN broadcasts) to the Kingston Sports Hall of Fame, it is rich in hockey and history. While the amenities may not be the world-class and state-of-art, it is compensated by the antiquated feelings that reek even in the most recent of seats which date as recently as 1974. Excellent restaurants around the arena and new features added by the renovation are also bonuses as well.[/list]

When it comes to the city itself, Kingston is a major city in the Southwestern corner of the nation, with the population of 3.6 million on its metropolitan area. an international centre for business and finance. The city's cosmopolitan and international population reflects its status as one of most important destinations for immigrants to this Oceanian nation. The city itself is a mix of different periods and styles in history, which draws attentions to many visitors and residents most noted for their ethnic and racial diversity. The 6IX, as it's infamously called by anyone nowadays, is also known for weak cultural scenes and support, only but an excellent ground for sports in any level.
Last edited by The Royal Kingdom of Quebec on Sun May 08, 2016 12:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Retired from NSWC. Possibly available for NSCF / WB / WCoH but cannot be guaranteed.

Happy 420 Friends!

User avatar
San Llera
Diplomat
 
Posts: 675
Founded: Feb 07, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby San Llera » Sun May 08, 2016 1:43 pm

San League Basketball

The results from the inaugural season of San League Basketball:

Division Patrian         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD   Pts 
1 Patria Poble Pupusas 70 53 17 5504 4816 +688 159
2 Pioneras d'Frontera 70 45 25 5504 5234 +270 135
3 Marano Flood 70 44 26 5387 5119 +268 132
4 Sud-est Summit 70 39 31 5401 5213 +188 117
5 Clube Canó 70 33 37 5280 5237 +43 99
6 Cremando Peaks 70 27 43 5020 5432 −412 81
7 Pantans Pride 70 24 46 5193 5474 −281 72
8 Pantans Revolutionaries 70 15 55 4784 5548 −764 45


Division Lleran Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Cthulhu United 70 51 19 5569 4998 +571 153
2 Llerana Cthulhu 70 45 25 5457 5115 +342 135
3 Llerana Swamp Dragons 70 42 28 5560 5444 +116 126
4 Tureau Commerce 70 40 30 5419 5267 +152 120
5 Mantegapa Skill 70 36 34 5408 5405 +3 108
6 Dindledon Colonials 70 28 42 5282 5401 −119 84
7 Academia Evenea 70 24 46 5075 5411 −336 72
8 CdB Llerana 70 14 56 5005 5734 −729 42



First round:
Patria Poble Pupusas 93–75 Sud-est Summit
Sud-est Summit 65–82 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 78–91 Sud-est Summit
Sud-est Summit 64–77 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 77–77 Sud-est Summit (88–84 OT)
Patria Poble Pupusas wins, 4-1

Pioneras d'Frontera 75–79 Marano Flood
Marano Flood 83–90 Pioneras d'Frontera
Pioneras d'Frontera 74–77 Marano Flood
Marano Flood 98–67 Pioneras d'Frontera
Pioneras d'Frontera 63–57 Marano Flood
Marano Flood 73–66 Pioneras d'Frontera
Marano Flood wins, 4-2

Cthulhu United 92–91 Tureau Commerce
Tureau Commerce 66–81 Cthulhu United
Cthulhu United 90–70 Tureau Commerce
Tureau Commerce 73–86 Cthulhu United
Cthulhu United wins, 4-0

Llerana Cthulhu 91–73 Llerana Swamp Dragons
Llerana Swamp Dragons 69–70 Llerana Cthulhu
Llerana Cthulhu 100–78 Llerana Swamp Dragons
Llerana Swamp Dragons 80–81 Llerana Cthulhu
Llerana Cthulhu wins, 4-0


Second round:
Marano Flood 71–91 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 60–65 Marano Flood
Marano Flood 59–95 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 74–81 Marano Flood
Marano Flood 77–74 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 84–84 Marano Flood (99–93 OT)
Marano Flood 84–84 Patria Poble Pupusas (98–102 OT)
Patria Poble Pupusas wins, 4-3

Llerana Cthulhu 68–76 Cthulhu United
Cthulhu United 86–66 Llerana Cthulhu
Llerana Cthulhu 63–54 Cthulhu United
Cthulhu United 95–74 Llerana Cthulhu
Llerana Cthulhu 72–90 Cthulhu United


Finals:
Cthulhu United 98–92 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 63–75 Cthulhu United
Cthulhu United 79–73 Patria Poble Pupusas
Patria Poble Pupusas 72–84 Cthulhu United
Ctulhu United wins, 4-0! Congratulations!

San Llera (SAN) Qualifiers
Cthulhu United
Patria Poble Pupusas
Marano Flood
Llerana Cthulhu
Last edited by San Llera on Sun May 08, 2016 1:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
There are many places, and one such place is Rushmore.
About San Llera
Check out my Name Generator!

Achievements
World Bowl XXVI 4th Place
Runner Cup 6 3rd Place
Di Bradini Cup 35 4th Place
Qualified for World Cup 74-75
World Bowl XXIX Finalists
Di Bradini Cup 38 Finalists
Nothing else.........yet

Rankings
Ranked 24th in Soccer
Ranked 54th in Hockey
Ranked 23rd in Basketball
Ranked 57th in Baseball (WBC)
Ranked 16th in Baseball (IBS)
Ranked 7th in Football
NS's resident San L- (Sorry, San Lumen)
You can just call me San Llera, that's fine
Proponent of FAScism

User avatar
The Saint James Islands
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1322
Founded: May 22, 2013
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby The Saint James Islands » Sun May 08, 2016 3:10 pm

Per this post, the Omeriikse Baskatballbünd hereby submits the following qualifiers to IUBC competition:
Omerica (OME) qualifiers

Union Orange (BasketLeague Champions)
Plymouth Rock (Eagle’s Shield winners)
Tyrone Athletic (best division runner-up)
Baskatball Nüvellejs (best team not yet qualified)
Last edited by The Saint James Islands on Sun May 08, 2016 3:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Classical republican, environmental student
Pro: Parliamentarism, civic virtue, positive liberty, soft Euroscepticism, the scientific method, facts
Anti: Presidentialism, authoritarianism, corruption, populism, hard Euroscepticism, misinformation
IC posts made by this nation are non-canonical.
This nation does not reflect my actual political views.
Do not use orally after using rectally.
Guilherme Magalhães
Senator for Ilhas de Santiago Ocidentais
Staunchly independent
[23:53] <StJames> ^fake news^

The death of the West will not be a homicide, but a suicide.

User avatar
Northern Sunrise Islands
Minister
 
Posts: 2546
Founded: May 05, 2012
New York Times Democracy

Postby Northern Sunrise Islands » Sun May 08, 2016 4:28 pm

SUNRISIAN CONFERENCE
MIDEAST DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Londonpool Unforgiven [z] 82 44 38 0.537 132
02 Lylat Starfire 82 32 50 0.390 96
03 Edenia Nightmare 82 31 49 0.378 95
04 Corneria Waterloos 82 20 59 0.244 63
05 Hartford Beartics 82 16 61 0.195 53


NOTAIBA DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Hyuga Strike [z] 82 53 28 0.646 160
02 Soka Kingdras [x] 82 50 30 0.610 152
03 Honmaru Gaijins [x] 82 44 34 0.537 136
04 Ai Hell Girls 82 44 35 0.537 135
05 Haruno Sakuras 82 30 46 0.366 96
06 Cinnabar Magma 82 30 50 0.366 92


SOUTHEAST DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Thunchester Folk [z] 82 60 20 0.732 182
02 Spagonia Chips [x] 82 47 35 0.573 141
03 Granger Paradiso [x] 82 45 36 0.549 136
04 Stoke-Potter Madokas 82 38 40 0.463 118
05 Basil Pike Furies 82 35 46 0.427 106


WESTERN BAY DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Reiokawa Evangelions [z] 82 51 30 0.622 154
02 Astúrias Conquistadores 82 42 40 0.512 126
03 Brentwood Burn 82 37 41 0.451 115
04 Medley Miltanks 82 26 52 0.317 82
05 Porto Alegre Chimarrão 82 21 59 0.256 65

VAPOREON CONFERENCE
CENTRAL FIVE DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Mardi 70ers [z] 82 50 32 0.610 150
02 Ayeville Raichus 82 45 35 0.549 137
03 Maori Sioux 82 43 37 0.524 131
04 Neuville Scizors 82 33 47 0.402 101
05 Lynder Glaceons 82 26 54 0.317 80


HEART BAY DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Boston Shamrocks [z] 82 51 30 0.622 154
02 Mink Minccinos 82 42 38 0.512 128
03 Canondale Gunfire 82 38 42 0.463 116
04 Byrd PhoenixDown 82 34 45 0.415 105
05 Brighton Pelippers 82 19 61 0.232 59


SOUTH ISLANDS DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Selyne Umbras [z] 82 57 22 0.695 174
02 Flannery Blazikens [x] 82 52 27 0.634 159
03 Matthew Highlanders [x] 82 52 28 0.634 158
04 Matthew Emperors [x] 82 49 32 0.598 148
05 Tokyoto BEAT 82 43 36 0.524 132
06 Lorelei Garchomps 82 38 44 0.463 114


WESTERN DIVISION Pld W L Win % Pts

01 Watanabe Sky [z] 82 53 26 0.646 162
02 Saint Paul Mets [x] 82 51 28 0.622 156
03 New Bark PKs 82 40 39 0.488 123
04 Villenueve Nitro 82 33 46 0.402 102
05 Carnival Mandibuzzes 82 31 48 0.378 96

NSBL PLAY-OFFS
CONFERENCE QUARTER-FINALS

SUNRISIAN CONFERENCE
Thunchester Folk 91–60 Honmaru Gaijins
Hyuga Strike 80–73 Granger Paradiso
Reiokawa Evangelions 86–77 Spagonia Chips
Londonpool Unforgiven 60–62 Soka Kingdras
VAPOREON CONFERENCE
Selyne Umbras 83–80 Matthew Emperors
Watanabe Sky 88–89 Saint Paul Mets
Boston Shamrocks 86–76 Matthew Highlanders
Mardi 70ers 83–85 Flannery Blazikens

CONFERENCE SEMI-FINALS
SUNRISIAN CONFERENCE
Thunchester Folk 75–66 Hyuga Strike
Reiokawa Evangelions 90–69 Soka Kingdras
VAPOREON CONFERENCE
Selyne Umbras 71–67 Saint Paul Mets
Boston Shamrocks 72–78 Flannery Blazikens

CONFERENCE FINAL
SUNRISIAN CONFERENCE
Thunchester Folk 92–56 Reiokawa Evangelions
VAPOREON CONFERENCE
Selyne Umbras 64–71 Flannery Blazikens

NSBL FINAL
Thunchester Folk 94–83 Flannery Blazikens


Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) qualifiers
Thunchester Folk
Flannery Blazikens
Reiokawa Evangelions
Selyne Umbras
I'm still keeping the glitched flag.
Project +90 | Sunrise's Sportwires (shared with Dainer) | PokéCard ~ Label Guide
Champion: WC 75 and 76, U-15 WC 4 and 6, DBC 29 and 41
Now known as Kita-Hinode

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Mon May 09, 2016 5:21 am

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS


Deadline for IUBC entries will be on May 16, 11:55 PM [UTC+8].
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
The Royal Barangay
Envoy
 
Posts: 238
Founded: Aug 14, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby The Royal Barangay » Sun May 15, 2016 10:15 am

TRBLiga Baloncesto 2028

The Royal Barangay (TRB) qualifiers
Racing Xinghua Baoyam
Carrubonieta Il Gueti
Sporting Sangti
CF Sangti Baloncesto
THE KINGDOM OF THE ROYAL BARANGAY (Formerly known as Sangti)
Region: Esportiva | Sportswire | Trigramme: TRB | Leader: Gran Supremo Antonio Arias | Libertad Sportswear
Founder, Trofeo de Paz | Co-organizer, IUBC, International Domestic Basketball competition (with Buyan)
Winners, World Baseball Classic 29, NSCAA 6, Federation Club Cup I | Qualified for World Cup 68, 69 and 71
<NWW|MOC> Well, I should probably head for bead.
<+Audio> "Tuna has been extortionate since around 2007, stop complaining, jizzballs"
<SNT-FFR> Apparently, I'm not a "good" sports RPer :p
[04:20] <Glo> Ohkay...
[04:20] <Glo> So Esper is officially down
[04:20] <@commerceheights> then how are you sending this message? :P

User avatar
Valanora
Senator
 
Posts: 3551
Founded: Sep 03, 2007
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Valanora » Sun May 15, 2016 11:55 am

EBA Season 20,066

Valanora (VAL) qualifiers
Valanari Highlanders
Ranyor City Monarchs
Rinaldi Golden Hurricane
Capri Firebirds
Last edited by Valanora on Sun May 15, 2016 12:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
World Cup 40, 42, 43, 52, & 61 Champions
WC 47, 51 (2nd), WC 34, 38, 39, 41, 44, 45, 53, 60, 67 (3rd), WC 49, 58 (Semifinalist), WC 33, 35-37, 46, 48, 54, 55, 62, 63, 65, 72 (Quarterfinalist)
WCoH VII, VIII, XVII, XXVIII, XXX, XXXII (1st), WCoH I, XXXI (2nd), WCoH II, XXIX (3rd), WCoH XII (4th)
AOCAF 44, 46, 51, & 53 Champions, AOCAF 39 & 43 Runners Up
Co-Hosted: too many events to count

EPL Season 20,073

I am that which I am and choose to be.
AO4Life ~ AO is The Place

User avatar
Confederate Islands Of Paputu
Attaché
 
Posts: 88
Founded: Mar 29, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Confederate Islands Of Paputu » Sun May 15, 2016 12:44 pm

Paputu (PAP) qualifiers
Jamestown Hornets
Woodwonlow Chiefs
Fillson Island Sportiva
Arsii Barracudas
Last edited by Confederate Islands Of Paputu on Sun May 15, 2016 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
North Carcossia and the Hesperides
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 14
Founded: Apr 24, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby North Carcossia and the Hesperides » Mon May 16, 2016 3:55 am

La Liga Carcossia

  • Season format
    • The season is split into two parts—Prinsìpio and Rebatìn. Each is a double round-robin, with the winners qualifying for the Championship semifinals. If one team wins both halves, the best-placing team on the table not yet qualified takes one of the two semifinal spots.
    • The four best teams on the overall table not yet qualified play in the Championship preliminary round. The next eight teams take part in the Union Shield.
    • In both competitions, the preliminary round and semifinals are conducted as best-of-three series, with the preliminary round featuring an automatic one-game lead for the team finishing higher in the regular season. The finals are conducted as a best-of-five.
    • The preliminary rounds are seeded such that the highest-placing team in the regular season faces the lowest-placing, the second-highest faces the second-lowest, etc. The semifinals are then reseeded, such that the highest-placing of the remaining teams faces the lowest-placing team remaining and the second-highest faces the second-lowest.
  • IUBC qualification
    • The two Championship finalists qualify by right.
    • The losing Championship semifinalists take part in a best-of-three series to determine the third qualifier and one of the two participants in the Last Chance Game.
    • The losing Championship preliminary round teams take part in a best-of-three series to determine the other Last Chance Game participants.
    • The Last Chance Game winner qualifies for the fourth and final spot.
Prinsìpio                Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD
1 Republicans 30 23 7 2446 2211 +235 Concluxión penùltima

2 Carthaginians 30 23 7 2450 2108 +342
3 Racing Rialto 30 23 7 2440 2135 +305
4 Atlas Amerigo 30 22 8 2400 2144 +256
5 Aguia das Palmas 30 21 9 2395 2244 +151
6 Athena Braga 30 19 11 2422 2078 +344
7 Ła Stirià 30 17 13 2322 2217 +105
8 Noucastellà 30 14 16 2306 2274 +32
9 Spòrtiva Siracusà 30 12 18 2204 2398 −194
10 Libertat Tipasa 30 12 18 2220 2391 −171
11 SB Ragussa 30 11 19 2176 2346 −170
12 Dragons Ilerda 30 10 20 2229 2395 −166
13 BC Garrotxa 30 9 21 2162 2403 −241
14 Esmeralda 30 9 21 2167 2470 −303
15 Spòrtiva Caranzià 30 8 22 2123 2352 −229
16 Força Rioja 30 7 23 2150 2446 −296
Rebatìn                  Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD
1 Republicans 30 25 5 2468 2043 +425 Concluxión penùltima

2 Atlas Amerigo 30 24 6 2484 2162 +322
3 Racing Rialto 30 23 7 2353 2126 +227
4 Carthaginians 30 22 8 2453 2135 +318
5 Athena Braga 30 20 10 2482 2130 +352
6 Ła Stirià 30 18 12 2358 2240 +118
7 Aguia das Palmas 30 15 15 2388 2263 +125
8 Noucastellà 30 14 16 2268 2304 −36
9 Dragons Ilerda 30 14 16 2169 2347 −178
10 Esmeralda 30 13 17 2261 2464 −203
11 Spòrtiva Caranzià 30 11 19 2245 2386 −141
12 Libertat Tipasa 30 9 21 2097 2403 −306
13 BC Garrotxa 30 9 21 2200 2501 −301
14 Spòrtiva Siracusà 30 9 21 2136 2324 −188
15 SB Ragussa 30 7 23 2203 2467 −264
16 Força Rioja 30 7 23 2139 2409 −270
Suma                     Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD
1 Republicans 60 48 12 4914 4254 +660 Concluxión penùltima
2 Racing Rialto 60 46 14 4793 4261 +532 Concluxión penùltima

3 Atlas Amerigo 60 46 14 4884 4306 +578 Concluxión preliminaria
4 Carthaginians 60 45 15 4903 4243 +660 Concluxión preliminaria
5 Athena Braga 60 39 21 4904 4208 +696 Concluxión preliminaria
6 Aguia das Palmas 60 36 24 4783 4507 +276 Concluxión preliminaria

7 Ła Stirià 60 35 25 4680 4457 +223 Targa de Unión
8 Noucastellà 60 28 32 4574 4578 −4 Targa de Unión
9 Dragons Ilerda 60 24 36 4398 4742 −344 Targa de Unión
10 Esmeralda 60 22 38 4428 4934 −506 Targa de Unión
11 Spòrtiva Siracusà 60 21 39 4340 4722 −382 Targa de Unión
12 Libertat Tipasa 60 21 39 4317 4794 −477 Targa de Unión
13 Spòrtiva Caranzià 60 19 41 4368 4738 −370 Targa de Unión
14 SB Ragussa 60 18 42 4379 4813 −434 Targa de Unión

15 BC Garrotxa 60 18 42 4362 4904 −542
16 Força Rioja 60 14 46 4289 4855 −566

Union Shield
Rondà preliminaria (twice-to-beat)
SB Ragussa 66–92 Ła Stirià [Ła Stirià wins 2–0]

Spòrtiva Caranzià 62–75 Noucastellà [Noucastellà wins 2–0]

Libertat Tipasa 93–95 Dragons Ilerda [Dragons Ilerda wins 2–0]

Spòrtiva Siracusà 72–84 Esmeralda [Esmeralda wins 2–0]

Rondà penùltima (best-of-three)
Ła Stirià 72–78 Esmeralda [Esmeralda leads 1–0]
Esmeralda 54–90 Ła Stirià [Series tied 1–1]
Ła Stirià 75–75 Esmeralda (85–83 OT) [Ła Stirià wins 2–1]

Noucastellà 96–64 Dragons Ilerda [Noucastellà leads 1–0]
Dragons Ilerda 78–61 Noucastellà [Series tied 1–1]
Noucastellà 96–76 Dragons Ilerda [Noucastellà wins 2–1]

Minór Finàl (best-of five)
Ła Stirià 81–77 Noucastellà [Ła Stirià leads 1–0]
Noucastellà 79–82 Ła Stirià [Ła Stirià leads 2–0]
Ła Stirià 81–80 Noucastellà [Ła Stirià wins 3–0]
Championship
Rondà preliminaria (twice-to-beat)
Aguia das Palmas 62–74 Atlas Amerigo [Atlas Amerigo wins 2–0]

Athena Braga 87–77 Carthaginians [Series tied 1–1]
Carthaginians 73–92 Athena Braga [Athena Braga wins 2–1]

Rondà penùltima (best-of-three)
Republicans 78–85 Athena Braga [Athena Braga leads 1–0]
Athena Braga 68–85 Republicans [Series tied 1–1]
Republicans 76–74 Athena Braga [Republicans wins 2–1]

Racing Rialto 84–66 Atlas Amerigo [Racing Rialto leads 1–0]
Atlas Amerigo 76–78 Racing Rialto [Racing Rialto wins 2–0]

Maxór Finàl (best-of five)
Republicans 79–78 Racing Rialto [Republicans leads 1–0]
Racing Rialto 86–93 Republicans [Republicans leads 2–0]
Republicans 74–90 Racing Rialto [Republicans leads 2–1]
Racing Rialto 65–83 Republicans [Republicans leads 3–1]
IUBC Repechage
Caxo segóndo (best-of-three)
Carthaginians 65–84 Aguia das Palmas [Aguia das Palmas leads 1–0]
Aguia das Palmas 76–72 Carthaginians [Aguia das Palmas wins 2–1]

Eƚ brónzo (best-of-three)
Atlas Amerigo 76–81 Athena Braga [Athena Braga leads 1–0]
Athena Braga 87–81 Atlas Amerigo [Athena Braga wins 2–1]

Caxo finàl (single game)
Atlas Amerigo 62–86 Aguia das Palmas

North Carcossia and the Hesperides (NCH) qualifiers
Puppet of Omerica (OME) [The Saint James Islands].
Republicans
Racing Rialto
Athena Braga
Aguia das Palmas
The United Republics of North Carcossia and the Hesperides

All major credit cards accepted. Dry clean only. Do not use orally after using rectally.

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Mon May 16, 2016 8:46 am

Aji No Moto no Basket
1st season




Teams
Redemption Joshuyo
BC Harajuku
Hirohata T-Avionos
Sankyoku Avance
Asawa H-Rush
Serizawa Birdy
Gambit Yokai
Spartan H-Kyouka

Season Result
  Aji No Moto no Basket  Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD 
1 Spartan H-Kyouka 28 27 1 2375 1851 +524
2 Redemption Joshuyo 28 20 8 2285 2003 +282
3 Serizawa Birdy 28 17 11 2143 2092 +51
4 Hirohata T-Avionos 28 15 13 2194 2060 +134
5 Asawa H-Rush 28 12 16 2023 2194 −171
6 Sankyoku Avance 28 11 17 2115 2224 −109
7 BC Harajuku 28 6 22 1951 2285 −334
8 Gambit Yokai 28 4 24 1946 2323 −377

After the inagural season of the ANM no Basket, rivals Spartan and Redemption head the league, but it is the team from Kyouka that will be seeded champions for the IUBC Ajian contingent. Joshuyo, Serizawa and Hirohata will also qualify based on performance.
Aji No Moto (ANM) qualifiers
Puppet of The Royal Barangay (TRB)
Spartan H-Kyouka
Redemption Joshuyo
Serizawa Birdy
Hirohata T-Avionos
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Mon May 16, 2016 9:57 am

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
11th EDITION


Nation Codes
ANM   Aji No Moto
CEN Ceni
CMT Chromatika
COS Cosumar
ETH Ethane
ETM Electrum
NCH North Carcossia and the Hesperides
NGD New Gelderland
NSI Northern Sunrise Islands
OME Omerica
PAP Paputu
QUE Royal Kingdom of Quebec
SAN San Llera
TRB The Royal Barangay
VAL Valanora
VLD Valladares
VNG Vangaziland
WRX Wrexwic


Procedural Notes
  • The entries of Paputu (PAP) were accepted despite not having a league result posted along their entry submission. The governing body of the nation is hereby reminded to post a league result along with the submission of their entry for next season; otherwise their entry will be rejected next season due to lack of sporting merit.
  • All nations are also reminded to follow the format for entry submission, with separate entry boxes for each nation.

IUBC Format
  • Sixteen league champions will be directly qualifying to the group stages.
  • The fourth placed team of the last 8 submitted nations will play in the first qualifying round. The losers will then play in the playoff round for the MultiverseBasket. The losers of this round will get 0.5 points per the coefficient guidelines. The remaining losers in the qualifying rounds of the IUBC Trophy will go straight to the group stages of the MultiverseBasket.
  • Teams in the group stages of the IUBC Trophy and the MultiverseBasket will get 2 and 1 coefficient points respectively for reaching the point of the competition.

Host Bids
Only one host bid was received by the IUBC committee. The Maple Leaf Gardens in Kingston, Royal Kingdom of Quebec will host the Final Four of the IUBC Trophy. Due to the lack of bids, the Arena Aji No Moto in Joshuyo, Aji No Moto will host the Final Four of the Multiverse Basket

IUBC Trophy
First Qualifying Round
CF Sangti Baloncesto (TRB) vs Baskatball Nüvellejs (OME)
Capri Firebirds (VAL) vs Hirohata T-Avionos (ANM)
Llerana Cthulhu (SAN) vs Selyne Umbras (NSI)
Arsii Barracudas (PAP) vs Aguia das Palmas (NCH)

Second Qualifying Round
Capital City Metro (WRX)
Fleswyr Lions (CMT)
Pria Tyrants (CMT)
Mallox Mavericks (COS)
Olask Tentacles (COS)
Whitehaven Storm (CEN)
City Centre Revolution (CEN)
Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
Hamilton Heat (ETM)
Celtic Warriors (NGD)
Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD)
Metropolis Eagles (VLD)
Blashpool Bears (ETH)
Harley Hares (ETH)
Kingston Raptors (QUE)
CSKA Quebec (QUE)
Marano Flood (SAN)
Tyrone Athletic (OME)
Reiokawa Evangelions (NSI)
Sporting Sangti (TRB)
Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL)
Fillson Island Sportiva (PAP)
Athena Braga (NCH)
Serizawa Birdy (ANM)

Playoff Round
Emeros Zap (VNG)
Chromatik City Cougars (CMT)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS)
New Oxford Mercury (CEN)
East Coast Cyclones (ETM)
Lexington Condors (NGD)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
New Sarum Nyalas (ETH)
Halifax Rainmen (QUE)
Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN)
Plymouth Rock (OME)
Flannery Blazikens (NSI)
Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB)
Ranyor City Monarchs (VAL)
Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP)
Racing Rialto (NCH)
Redemption Joshuyo (ANM)
Davenson Doberman (VNG)

Group Stage
Auster Squall (VNG)
Anfanhar Giants (CMT)
Gundar Basket (COS)
Cenial Phoenix (CEN)
Nassau Bay Lightning (NGD)
Carloburgo Knights (VLD)
Letson Leopards (ETH)
Ottawa Skyhawks (QUE)
Cthulhu United (SAN)
Union Orange (OME)
Thunchester Folk (NSI)
Racing Xinghua Baoyam (TRB)
Valanari Highlanders (VAL)
Jamestown Hornets (PAP)
Republicans (NCH)
Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM)
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Tue May 17, 2016 9:15 am

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
11th EDITION


IUBC Trophy
First Qualifying Round - Losers go to the MultiverseBasket Playoff Round
CF Sangti Baloncesto (TRB) 64–92 Baskatball Nüvellejs (OME)
Capri Firebirds (VAL) 95–89 Hirohata T-Avionos (ANM)
Llerana Cthulhu (SAN) 66–60 Selyne Umbras (NSI)
Arsii Barracudas (PAP) 94–94 Aguia das Palmas (NCH) (103–102 OT)

Second Qualifying Round - Losers go to the MultiverseBasket Group Stage
Celtic Warriors (NGD) 94–71 Marano Flood (SAN)
Arsii Barracudas (PAP) 72–66 Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL)
Whitehaven Storm (CEN) 74–61 Capital City Metro (WRX)
Harley Hares (ETH) 68–97 Athena Braga (NCH)
Serizawa Birdy (ANM) 96–87 Pria Tyrants (CMT)
Olask Tentacles (COS) 67–90 City Centre Revolution (CEN)
CSKA Quebec (QUE) 71–60 Blashpool Bears (ETH)
Fleswyr Lions (CMT) 94–84 Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
Sporting Sangti (TRB) 65–79 Mallox Mavericks (COS)
Reiokawa Evangelions (NSI) 87–68 Capri Firebirds (VAL)
Fillson Island Sportiva (PAP) 74–107 Hamilton Heat (ETM)
Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD) 62–83 Baskatball Nüvellejs (OME)
Metropolis Eagles (VLD) 83–86 Kingston Raptors (QUE)
Tyrone Athletic (OME) 101–53 Llerana Cthulhu (SAN)

Playoff Round - Losers go to the MultiverseBasket Group Stage
Kingston Raptors (QUE) 63–93 New Oxford Mercury (CEN)
Lexington Condors (NGD) 74–74 Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) (90–80 OT)
Reiokawa Evangelions (NSI) 67–78 Ranyor City Monarchs (VAL)
Hamilton Heat (ETM) 85–69 Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP)
Serizawa Birdy (ANM) 75–98 Halifax Rainmen (QUE)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS) 78–92 Flannery Blazikens (NSI)
Mallox Mavericks (COS) 76–59 Tyrone Athletic (OME)
New Sarum Nyalas (ETH) 87–74 Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB)
Whitehaven Storm (CEN) 89–70 Baskatball Nüvellejs (OME)
CSKA Quebec (QUE) 84–71 City Centre Revolution (CEN)
East Coast Cyclones (ETM) 87–70 Athena Braga (NCH)
Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN) 74–105 Racing Rialto (NCH)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD) 74–78 Fleswyr Lions (CMT)
Plymouth Rock (OME) 89–69 Emeros Zap (VNG)
Arsii Barracudas (PAP) 64–83 Davenson Doberman (VNG)
Celtic Warriors (NGD) 69–80 Redemption Joshuyo (ANM)

Group Draw
Group A
Letson Leopards (ETH)
Thunchester Folk (NSI)
Halifax Rainmen (QUE)
Mallox Mavericks (COS)

Group B
Carloburgo Knights (VLD)
Jamestown Hornets (PAP)
Flannery Blazikens (NSI)
CSKA Quebec (QUE)

Group C
Nassau Bay Lightning (NGD)
Racing Xinghua Baoyam (TRB)
East Coast Cyclones (ETM)
Fleswyr Lions (CMT)

Group D
Auster Squall (VNG)
Valanari Highlanders (VAL)
New Oxford Mercury (CEN)
Hamilton Heat (ETM)

Group E
Ottawa Skyhawks (QUE)
Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM)
Ranyor City Monarchs (VAL)
Whitehaven Storm (CEN)

Group F
Gundar Basket (COS)
Cthulhu United (SAN)
Lexington Condors (NGD)
Redemption Joshuyo (ANM)

Group G
Cenial Phoenix (CEN)
Union Orange (OME)
New Sarum Nyalas (ETH)
Racing Rialto (NCH)

Group H
Anfanhar Giants (CMT)
Republicans (NCH)
Plymouth Rock (OME)
Davenson Doberman (VNG)

MultiverseBasket
Playoff Round
Aguia das Palmas (NCH) 93–68 CF Sangti Baloncesto (TRB)
Hirohata T-Avionos (ANM) 72–73 Selyne Umbras (NSI)

Group Draw
Group A
Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP)
Marano Flood (SAN)
Serizawa Birdy (ANM)
Harley Hares (ETH)

Group B
Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL)
Fillson Island Sportiva (PAP)
Selyne Umbras (NSI)

Group C
Chromatik City Cougars (CMT)
Blashpool Bears (ETH)
City Centre Revolution (CEN)
Baskatball Nüvellejs (OME)

Group D
Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB)
Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD)
Capital City Metro (WRX)
Llerana Cthulhu (SAN)

Group E
Dusk Wolfpack (COS)
Sporting Sangti (TRB)
Celtic Warriors (NGD)
Metropolis Eagles (VLD)

Group F
Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
Tyrone Athletic (OME)
Pria Tyrants (CMT)
Aguia das Palmas (NCH)

Group G
Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN)
Reiokawa Evangelions (NSI)
Olask Tentacles (COS)
Capri Firebirds (VAL)

Group H
Emeros Zap (VNG)
Kingston Raptors (QUE)
Athena Braga (NCH)
Arsii Barracudas (PAP)
Last edited by Aji No Moto on Tue May 17, 2016 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Wed May 18, 2016 10:34 am

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
11th EDITION


MultiverseBasket
Group Stage
  Group A                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Serizawa Birdy (ANM) 6 4 2 476 438 +38 0.667 — 101–80 62–60 85–64
2 Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP) 6 4 2 456 460 −4 0.667 78–72 — 82–66 77–65
3 Marano Flood (SAN) 6 3 3 470 422 +48 0.500 79–82 87–56 — 94–75
4 Harley Hares (ETH) 6 1 5 415 497 −82 0.167 77–74 69–83 65–84 —
* Serizawa Birdy ahead of Woodwonlow Chiefs on H2H point differential


  Group B                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL) 6 5 1 534 467 +67 0.833 — 89–85 92–76 96–72
2 Lanceros de Colón (VLD) 6 4 2 502 449 +53 0.667 71–86 — 99–59 92–76
3 Selyne Umbras (NSI) 6 2 4 473 520 −47 0.333 92–79 75–81 — 96–92
4 Fillson Island Sportiva (PAP) 6 1 5 452 525 −73 0.167 71–92 64–74 77–75 —


  Group C                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) 6 5 1 483 388 +95 0.833 — 77–53 60–76 87–67
2 Blashpool Bears (ETH) 6 4 2 455 447 +8 0.667 70–73 — 77–75 93–83
3 Baskatball Nüvellejs (OME) 6 2 4 453 454 −1 0.333 61–83 72–78 — 96–77
4 City Centre Revolution (CEN) 6 1 5 434 536 −102 0.167 61–103 67–84 79–73 —


  Group D                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB) 6 5 1 496 408 +88 0.833 — 87–64 90–86 85–51
2 Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD) 6 5 1 440 420 +20 0.833 68–67 — 79–63 81–74
3 Llerana Cthulhu (SAN) 6 1 5 442 488 −46 0.167 68–92 68–83 — 91–69
4 Capital City Metro (WRX) 6 1 5 401 463 −62 0.167 71–75 61–65 75–66 —
* Carrubonieta Il Gueti ahead of Arrieros de Antioquia on H2H point differential


  Group E                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Celtic Warriors (NGD) 6 4 2 447 419 +28 0.667 — 66–61 93–60 94–58
2 Dusk Wolfpack (COS) 6 3 3 477 407 +70 0.500 71–72 — 89–71 104–58
3 Sporting Sangti (TRB) 6 3 3 416 448 −32 0.500 86–60 63–78 — 71–67
4 Metropolis Eagles (VLD) 6 2 4 404 470 −66 0.333 83–62 77–74 61–65 —
* Dusk Wolfpack ahead of Sporting Sangti on H2H wins


  Group F                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) 6 4 2 471 448 +23 0.667 — 80–68 77–75 92–83
2 Tyrone Athletic (OME) 6 4 2 464 434 +30 0.667 71–64 — 86–61 74–67
3 Pria Tyrants (CMT) 6 2 4 415 470 −55 0.333 77–75 59–93 — 71–60
4 Aguia das Palmas (NCH) 6 2 4 466 464 +2 0.333 74–83 103–72 79–72 —
* Fairleigh-Warburton ahead of Tyrone Athletic on H2H point differential
* Pria Tyrants ahead of Aguia das Palmas on H2H point differential


  Group G                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN) 6 5 1 515 444 +71 0.833 — 84–67 91–83 92–66
2 Olask Tentacles (COS) 6 3 3 455 463 −8 0.500 73–82 — 90–68 69–62
3 Reiokawa Evangelions (NSI) 6 3 3 462 468 −6 0.500 80–75 90–73 — 58–71
4 Capri Firebirds (VAL) 6 1 5 419 476 −57 0.167 75–91 77–83 68–83 —
* Olask Tentacles ahead of Reiokawa Evangelions on H2H point differential


  Group H                         Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Athena Braga (NCH) 6 5 1 512 390 +122 0.833 — 65–60 111–61 91–55
2 Emeros Zap (VNG) 6 3 3 497 462 +35 0.500 83–82 — 103–80 90–67
3 Kingston Raptors (QUE) 6 2 4 463 518 −55 0.333 77–84 91–86 — 82–61
4 Arsii Barracudas (PAP) 6 2 4 387 489 −102 0.333 54–79 77–75 73–72 —
* Kingston Raptors ahead of Arsii Barracudas on H2H point differential


Round of 16
Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) 82–72 Tyrone Athletic (OME)
Tyrone Athletic (OME) 75–66 Chromatik City Cougars (CMT)
Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) 77–74 Tyrone Athletic (OME)
Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) wins series 2-1

Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB) 74–67 Blashpool Bears (ETH)
Blashpool Bears (ETH) 62–83 Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB)
Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB) wins series 2-0

Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) 92–62 Olask Tentacles (COS)
Olask Tentacles (COS) 75–69 Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) 79–61 Olask Tentacles (COS)
Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) wins series 2-1

Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL) 95–67 Dusk Wolfpack (COS)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS) 80–62 Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL)
Rinaldi Golden Hurricane (VAL) 69–88 Dusk Wolfpack (COS)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS) wins series 2-1

Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN) 102–71 Emeros Zap (VNG)
Emeros Zap (VNG) 89–74 Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN)
Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN) 74–62 Emeros Zap (VNG)
Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN) wins series 2-1

Athena Braga (NCH) 101–73 Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD)
Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD) 78–72 Athena Braga (NCH)
Athena Braga (NCH) 93–64 Arrieros de Antioquia (VLD)
Athena Braga (NCH) wins series 2-1

Celtic Warriors (NGD) 76–65 Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP)
Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP) 93–82 Celtic Warriors (NGD)
Celtic Warriors (NGD) 79–93 Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP)
Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP) wins series 2-1

Serizawa Birdy (ANM) 81–79 Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD) 78–73 Serizawa Birdy (ANM)
Serizawa Birdy (ANM) 80–88 Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD) wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals
Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB) 99–77 Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP)
Woodwonlow Chiefs (PAP) 77–83 Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB)
Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB) wins series 2-0

Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) 83–75 Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN)
Patria Poble Pupusas (SAN) 84–85 Chromatik City Cougars (CMT)
Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) wins series 2-0

Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) 63–61 Dusk Wolfpack (COS)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS) 71–58 Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) 61–71 Dusk Wolfpack (COS)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS) wins series 2-1

Athena Braga (NCH) 75–65 Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD) 75–69 Athena Braga (NCH)
Athena Braga (NCH) 55–78 Lanceros de Colón (VLD)
Lanceros de Colón (VLD) wins series 2-1

Final Four
at Arena Aji No Moto
Joshuyo, ANM

Carrubonieta Il Gueti (TRB) 72–77 Chromatik City Cougars (CMT)
Dusk Wolfpack (COS) 83–79 Lanceros de Colón (VLD)

MultiverseBasket FInal
at Arena Aji No Moto
Joshuyo, ANM


Chromatik City Cougars (CMT) 63–79 Dusk Wolfpack (COS)

Dusk Wolfpack becomes the first basketball club to win the MultiverseBasket and the first Cosumarite club to win an IUBC competition. The IUBC Trophy will be scored tomorrow.
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
Aji No Moto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 106
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby Aji No Moto » Fri May 20, 2016 8:13 am

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
11th EDITION


IUBC Trophy
Group Stage
  Group A                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Thunchester Folk (NSI) 6 6 0 465 429 +36 1.000 — 93–75 71–68 91–84
2 Letson Leopards (ETH) 6 4 2 493 440 +53 0.667 67–69 — 76–68 102–69

3 Halifax Rainmen (QUE) 6 1 5 453 465 −12 0.167 63–68 75–78 — 109–74
4 Mallox Mavericks (COS) 6 1 5 463 540 −77 0.167 72–73 66–95 98–70 —
* Halifax Rainmen ahead of Mallox Mavericks on H2H point differential


  Group B                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 6 6 0 550 415 +135 1.000 — 95–61 124–72 79–63
2 Flannery Blazikens (NSI) 6 4 2 481 425 +56 0.667 72–79 — 80–54 94–58

3 Jamestown Hornets (PAP) 6 1 5 421 512 −91 0.167 65–83 74–76 — 87–58
4 CSKA Quebec (QUE) 6 1 5 417 517 −100 0.167 82–90 65–98 91–69 —
* Jamestown Hornets ahead of CSKA Quebec on H2H point differential


  Group C                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Racing Xinghua Baoyam (TRB) 6 4 2 443 403 +40 0.667 — 79–61 75–67 72–63
2 Nassau Bay Lightning (NGD) 6 4 2 468 445 +23 0.667 73–66 — 83–78 90–66

3 Fleswyr Lions (CMT) 6 3 3 439 458 −19 0.500 58–88 93–77 — 83–76
4 East Coast Cyclones (ETM) 6 1 5 408 452 −44 0.167 81–63 63–84 59–60 —
* Racing Xinghua Baoyam ahead of Nassau Bay Lightning on H2H point differential


  Group D                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Valanari Highlanders (VAL) 6 6 0 474 436 +38 1.000 — 78–74 74–61 80–63
2 Auster Squall (VNG) 6 4 2 475 432 +43 0.667 102–103 — 74–60 94–69

3 New Oxford Mercury (CEN) 6 2 4 408 416 −8 0.333 71–72 65–67 — 79–65
4 Hamilton Heat (ETM) 6 0 6 383 456 −73 0.000 65–67 57–64 64–72 —


  Group E                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM) 6 5 1 495 393 +102 0.833 — 95–58 81–58 93–65
2 Ottawa Skyhawks (QUE) 6 4 2 458 443 +15 0.667 71–69 — 72–79 100–71

3 Ranyor City Monarchs (VAL) 6 3 3 439 429 +10 0.500 71–79 77–79 — 78–60
4 Whitehaven Storm (CEN) 6 0 6 376 503 −127 0.000 70–78 52–78 58–76 —


  Group F                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Gundar Basket (COS) 6 4 2 490 425 +65 0.667 — 90–61 73–78 88–73
2 Cthulhu United (SAN) 6 4 2 475 422 +53 0.667 83–74 — 82–59 94–52

3 Redemption Joshuyo (ANM) 6 3 3 428 445 −17 0.500 58–78 81–65 — 84–74
4 Lexington Condors (NGD) 6 1 5 410 511 −101 0.167 72–87 66–90 73–68 —
* Gundar Basket ahead of Cthulhu United on H2H point differential


  Group G                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Union Orange (OME) 6 3 3 437 421 +16 0.500 — 75–79 66–60 64–65
2 Cenial Phoenix (CEN) 6 3 3 446 431 +15 0.500 73–66 — 73–76 75–63

3 Racing Rialto (NCH) 6 3 3 447 460 −13 0.500 75–85 77–73 — 80–76
4 New Sarum Nyalas (ETH) 6 3 3 434 452 −18 0.500 69–81 74–73 87–79 —
* Group G placing decided by point differential


  Group H                      Pld    W   L    PF   PA   PD    Win %                      
1 Republicans (NCH) 6 5 1 477 423 +54 0.833 — 82–72 81–74 77–60
2 Anfanhar Giants (CMT) 6 4 2 496 451 +45 0.667 67–73 — 97–78 84–74

3 Plymouth Rock (OME) 6 3 3 469 495 −26 0.500 82–78 73–100 — 80–66
4 Davenson Doberman (VNG) 6 0 6 412 485 −73 0.000 68–86 71–76 73–82 —


Round of 16
Union Orange (OME) 68–57 Nassau Bay Lightning (NGD)
Nassau Bay Lightning (NGD) 82–57 Union Orange (OME)
Union Orange (OME) 84–63 Nassau Bay Lightning (NGD)
Union Orange (OME) wins series 2-1

Republicans (NCH) 55–85 Letson Leopards (ETH)
Letson Leopards (ETH) 75–64 Republicans (NCH)
Letson Leopards (ETH) wins series 2-0

Thunchester Folk (NSI) 60–77 Ottawa Skyhawks (QUE)
Ottawa Skyhawks (QUE) 73–80 Thunchester Folk (NSI)
Thunchester Folk (NSI) 95–67 Ottawa Skyhawks (QUE)
Thunchester Folk (NSI) wins series 2-1

Valanari Highlanders (VAL) 126–75 Flannery Blazikens (NSI)
Flannery Blazikens (NSI) 76–80 Valanari Highlanders (VAL)
Valanari Highlanders (VAL) wins series 2-0

Gundar Basket (COS) 70–83 Cthulhu United (SAN)
Cthulhu United (SAN) 79–74 Gundar Basket (COS)
Cthulhu United (SAN) wins series 2-0

Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM) 76–75 Anfanhar Giants (CMT)
Anfanhar Giants (CMT) 67–82 Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM)
Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM) wins series 2-0

Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 116–56 Auster Squall (VNG)
Auster Squall (VNG) 74–83 Carloburgo Knights (VLD)
Carloburgo Knights (VLD) wins series 2-0

Racing Xinghua Baoyam (TRB) 84–73 Cenial Phoenix (CEN)
Cenial Phoenix (CEN) 90–59 Racing Xinghua Baoyam (TRB)
Racing Xinghua Baoyam (TRB) 78–83 Cenial Phoenix (CEN)
Cenial Phoenix (CEN) wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals
Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM) 71–92 Cthulhu United (SAN)
Cthulhu United (SAN) 76–72 Spartan H-Kyouka (ANM)
Cthulhu United (SAN) wins series 2-1

Thunchester Folk (NSI) 71–73 Union Orange (OME)
Union Orange (OME) 76–67 Thunchester Folk (NSI)
Union Orange (OME) wins series 2-0

Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 87–81 Letson Leopards (ETH)
Letson Leopards (ETH) 77–75 Carloburgo Knights (VLD)
Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 83–65 Letson Leopards (ETH)
Carloburgo Knights (VLD) wins series 2-1

Valanari Highlanders (VAL) 67–68 Cenial Phoenix (CEN)
Cenial Phoenix (CEN) 90–68 Valanari Highlanders (VAL)
Cenial Phoenix (CEN) wins series 2-0

Final Four
at the Maple Leaf Gardens
Kingston, QUE


Cenial Phoenix (CEN) 74–68 Union Orange (OME)
Carloburgo Knights (VLD) 72–90 Cthulhu United (SAN)

IUBC Trophy Final
at the Maple Leaf Gardens
Kingston, QUE


Cenial Phoenix (CEN) 83–69 Cthulhu United (SAN)

Cenial Phoenix becomes the first club from Ceni to win a IUBC competition and wins this year's IUBC Trophy in a full packed final game here at the Maple Leaf Gardens. Commiserations to San Llera and Cthulhu United for the defeat.

Details for entry for the next edition of the IUBC will be coming shortly, including nation and team coefficients.
AJI NO MOTO
Capital: Joshuyo | Trigram: ANM | Leader: Prime Minister Yoshimori Midoriyama | Region: Atlantian Oceania
OOC Puppet of Filindostan. Direct TGs to that nation.

User avatar
IUBC
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 9
Founded: Mar 29, 2016
Ex-Nation

Postby IUBC » Fri May 20, 2016 5:59 pm

Image
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS


Nation and Team Coefficients are now available for viewing.

Guidelines for Entry in IUBC XII
  • Each nation is entitled to four entries, with their champion listed first. Please follow the format for submission in the OP.
  • Cenial Phoenix (CEN) and Dusk Wolfpack (COS) automatically qualifies for the group stages of the IUBC Trophy. If they do not qualify via league, they will take the place of the fourth-placed team of Ceni and Cosumar respectively.
  • Multiassociational leagues are entitled to six entries, with at most four from one nation.

Hosting the Final Four
Participating nations are entitled to bid for hosting the final four of either the IUBC Trophy or the MultiverseBasket. Please follow the details in the OP. Further detail is strongly encouraged. If there are no bids received, the host venue will be defaulted to Arena Aji No Moto in Joshuyo, Aji No Moto.

Deadline for entries for the eleventh edition of the IUBC is on Sunday, July 17th, 11:55 AM (UTC+8).
Last edited by IUBC on Fri May 20, 2016 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF BASKETBALL CLUBS
This user is currently controlled by Filindostan | Newswire

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Omerica, Terre Septentrionale, The Sherpa Empire

Advertisement

Remove ads