Cup of Harmony 81
Sylestone and Zwangzug
Welcome to Sylestone and Zwangzug for the 81st Cup of Harmony, for which this is the roster and roleplay thread. If you receive an invite for this, sent by one of the two hosts, then you may post your roster in this thread in order to confirm your participation and from then on, roleplay. Please do NOT post here if you do not receive an invite.
Ten groups of five. Group winners automatically qualify for the round of 16, while the second-placed and two best third-placed teams play in a playoff round, where the six winners join the group winners in the round of 16.
Pot One: Banija (5), Poafmersia (15), Savigliane (17), Vilita (18), Independent Athletes from Quebec (20), Jeruselem (22), Siovanija and Teusland (28), Squornshelan Remnant States (29), HUElavia (31), Yuezhou (33)
Pot Two: Trolleborg (35), Sargossa (37), Savojarna (40), New Lusitania (42), Geektopia (44), TJUN-ia (47), Huayramarca (48), Saltstead (49), Zeta Reka and Hügeltaldom (51), Flavovespia (54)
Pot Three: Oberour Ar Moro (56), Darmen (57), Barunia (58), Sylestone (59), Eraman (64), Sharktail (67), Sarzonia (68), Juvencus (72), The Licentian Isles (74), Valladares (75)
Pot Four: Eshialand (76), Chartistan (78), Pluvia and the Saxean Isles (79), Atheara (84), Le Choix (85), Bollonich (86), Indusse (87), Adab (89), Sendhang (96), Hispinas (107)
Pot Five: Lathamford (108), Nyowani Kitara (118), Saint Eleanor (122), Mertagne (125), Hapilopper (127), Milchama (132), Geisenfried (135), Ottoman Syldavia (151), Schima Bas (152), Britonisea (167)
Group A:
Nyowani Kitara (118)
Yuezhou (33)
Sylestone (59)
Sendhang (96)
New Lusitania (42)
Group B:
Ottoman Syldavia (151)
Chartistan (78)
Poafmersia (15)
Sargossa (37)
The Licentian Isles (74)
Group C:
Eraman (64)
Adab (89)
Banija (5)
Saint Eleanor (122)
Saltstead (49)
Group D:
Geisenfried (135)
Sharktail (67)
Savigliane (17)
Flavovespia (54)
Hispinas (107)
Group E:
Bollonich (86)
Sarzonia (68)
Jeruselem (22)
Hapilopper (127)
Trolleborg (35)
Group F:
Eshialand (76)
Mertagne (125)
Vilita (18)
Juvencus (72)
Savojarna (40)
Group G:
Pluvia and the Saxean Isles (79)
Oberour Ar Moro (56)
Schima Bas (152)
Geektopia (44)
Siovanija and Teusland (28)
Group H:
Valladares (75)
Le Choix (85)
Lathamford (108)
Independent Athletes from Quebec (20)
Huayramarca (48)
Group I:
Zeta Reka and Hügeltaldom (51)
Indusse (87)
Britonisea (167)
Barunia (58)
Squornshelan Remnant States (29)
Group J:
Milchama (132)
TJUN-ia (47)
Darmen (57)
HUElavia (31)
Atheara (84)
Please note all dates are for UTC times, so for many of you, you may have one less day than you may think you have although scorination will still be in the evening.
Group Draw: 9 October (somewhere between 8:30 PM/9:30 PM UTC - live on Discord)
Matchday One: 14 October (2v5, 3v4)
Matchday Two: 16 October (5v3, 1v2)
Matchday Three: 18 October (3v1, 4v5)
Matchday Four: 20 October (1v4, 2v3)
Matchday Five: 22 October (4v2, 5v1)
Round of 22: 24 October
Round of 16: 26 October
Quarterfinals: 28 October
Semifinals: 30 October
Final/3PPO: 1 November
Zwangzug (Groups A-E): between 1-2 AM UTC (9-10 pm EDT the previous day)
Sylestone (Groups F-J): between 5-7 AM UTC (4-6 pm AEDT/1-3 am EDT)
It is highly encouraged you post an RP permissions box with your roster, to indicate what your opponents can and cannot RP. You may do your own, but here is an example:
Godmod scoring events: Y/N
RP injuries to my players: Y/N
Godmod injuries to my players: Y/N
Hand out yellow cards to my players: Y/N
Hand out red cards to my players: Y/N
Godmod other events: Y/N