Welcome to Quebec & Shingoryeo and Sylestone for the 24th Handball World Cup! This is the everything thread, where RPs and rosters can be posted from now on, while results will also be posted here.
For the first stage, teams have been drawn into eight groups of four, where they will play a double round-robin. From here, the top two will automatically qualify for the second group stage, while the third-placed sides will go through a playoff, where the winners will join the 16 automatic qualifiers in a 20-team group stage. The teams will be split into four groups of five, where the top two from each group will progress to the quarterfinals. To decide the champion, a straight knockout bracket including a third-place playoff will be used.
To be clear, the first stage will be played home-and-away, while the second stage and knockout rounds will be played in neutral venues in Q&S and Sylestone.
First Group Stage Pots
Teams on equal rank across multiple pots were randomised into those respective pots.
Pot One: Quebec & Shingoryeo (14 - Host), Sylestone (3 - Host), Sarzonia (1), Græntfjall (4), HUElavia (5), Taxonomic Kingdoms (6), Abanhfleft (7), Bollonich (8)
Pot Two: Srednjaci (8), Hebitaka (10), Equestria (11), Castlelobruxo (19), The 14 Stars (19), Varmennia (19), Ethane (22)
Pot Three: Kriegiersien (22), Drawkland (25), Qasden (30), Praxedes (UR), Natanians and Nosts (UR), Annyeong Oppa (UR), Juvencus (UR), Isle Noire (UR)
Pot Four: Gatchingerrak Union (UR), Raspotochje (UR), Hallikshire (UR), Ardengard (UR), Lisander (UR), The Jovannic (UR), Skopje (UR), North Handoria (UR), Terradiu (UR)
First Group Stage
Group A
Sylestone (3 - Host)
Lisander (19)
Kriegiersien (22)
Terradiu (UR)
Group B
Bollonich (8)
Castlelobruxo (19)
Qasden (30)
Hallikshire (UR)
Group C
Sarzonia (1)
Srednjaci (8)
Praxedes (UR)
Raspotochje (UR)
Group D
Abanhfleft (7)
Equestria (11)
Annyeong Oppa (UR)
Skopja (UR)
Group E
Quebec & Shingoryeo (14 - Host)
Varmennia (19)
Drawkland (25)
Gatchingerrak Union (UR)
Group F
HUElavia (5)
The 14 Stars (19)
Juvencus (UR)
North Handoria (UR)
Group G
Taxonomic Kingdoms (6)
Hebitaka (10)
Natanians and Nosts (UR)
The Jovannic (UR)
Group H
Græntfjall (4)
Ethane (22)
Isle Noire (UR)
Ardengard (UR)
Second Group Stage Pots
Pot 1: Quebec and Shingoryeo (14-Cohost) / Sylestone (3-Cohost) / Sarzonia (1) / Graintfjall (4)
Pot 2: Taxonomic Kingdoms (6) / Abanhfleft (7) / Bollonich (8) / Castlelobruxo (19)
Pot 3: The 14 Stars (19) / Lisander (19) / Kriegiersien (22) / Drawkland (25)
Pot 4: Ardengard (UR) / Juvencus (UR) / Annyeong Oppa (UR) / Praxedes (UR)
Pot 5: Skopja (UR) / The Jovannic (UR) / Natanians and Nosts (UR) / Gatchingerrak Union (UR)
Second Group Stage Groups
Group A (Chamberley, Cleorough and Pesfield)
Sylestone (3)
Juvencus (UR)
The 14 Stars (19)
The Jovannic (UR)
Castelobruxo (19)
Group B (Avondale, Betham and Kirkham)
Abanhfleft (7)
Skopja (UR)
Drawkland (25)
Sarzonia (1)
Ardengard (UR)
Group C (Attawapiskat)
Lisander (19)
Annyeong Oppa (UR)
Bollonich (8)
Quebec and Shingoryeo (14)
Natanians and Nosts (UR)
Group D (Baja Calania)
Kriegiersien (22)
Gatchingerrak Union (UR)
Graintfjall (4)
Praxedes (UR)
Taxonomic Kingdoms (6)
Tiebreakers
- Points
- H2H Points
- H2H Goal Differential
- H2H Goals For
- Goal Difference
- Goals For
Schedule
Cutoff for Quebec & Shingoryeo will be at 13:00-15:00 UTC (22:00-Midnight Korean Standard Time) while Sylestone’s will be at 06:00-08:00 UTC (16:00-18:00 Australian Eastern Standard Time).
The first group stage will be played within each country's venues. The second group stage onward, the matches will be played in either Q&S or Sylestone.
Group Stage One - Matchday One: September 23
Group Stage One - Matchday Two: September 24
Group Stage One - Matchday Three: September 25
Group Stage One - Matchday Four: September 26
Group Stage One - Matchday Five: September 27
Group Stage One - Matchday Six: September 28
Playoff: September 29
Group Stage Two - Matchday One: October 1 - 2v5 / 3v4 / 1 REST
Group Stage Two - Matchday Two: October 2 - 5v3 / 1v2 / 4 REST
Group Stage Two - Matchday Three: October 3 - 3v1 / 4v5 / 2 REST
Group Stage Two - Matchday Four: October 4 - 1v4 / 2v3 / 5 REST
Group Stage Two - Matchday Five: October 5 - 4v2 / 5v1 / 3 REST
Quarter Finals: October 7
Semi Finals: October 8
Third Place Playoff: October 9
Final: October 10