CMFA Champions League I
Forty (40) of the best clubs from ten (10) Tanah Melayu nations will be competing to be the best club in the region. The fourth-placed clubs from each nation will start their campaign in the Qualifying Stage. Five (5) clubs will then be eliminated in the Qualifying Stage.
The five (5) clubs that won their matches in the Qualifying Stage will proceed to the Playoff Stage and joined by a third-placed club chosen in a draw. Another three (3) clubs will then be eliminated in the Playoff Stage.
The three (3) clubs that won their matches in the Playoff Stage will proceed to the Group Stage and joined by the top two (2) clubs from each nation and another nine (9) third-placed clubs not drawn in the Playoff Stage. The thirty-two (32) clubs will be drawn into eight (8) groups of four (4) in which the top two of each group will proceed to the knockout stage.
The final match will be played in the 51,200 seaters Grefberg National Stadium in Khantari, the final venue of the second edition of The Malay World Cup.
Qualifying Stage
(GYT) Alespath United 3-6 Sparta Jocuka (BRN) 3-2 0-4
(MSM) Mangala 3-3a Vista Union Club (DNS) 3-2 0-1
(PJI) Kiambang Athletic FC a4-4 Seposen Athletic FC (RVR) 1-2 3-2
(ZNY) Dalfspor 0-2 Damaisari (ERM) 0-1 0-1
(SEB) Clearclouds 2-3 South Dogknock (HTR) 2-0 0-3
Playoff Stage
(HTR) South Dogknock 3-2 Vista Union Club (DNS) 2-0 1-2
(PJI) Kiambang Athletic FC 4-1 Sparta Jocuka (BRN) 2-1 2-0
(SEB) Cape Innersteel Allstar 7-3 Damaisari (ERM) 2-1 5-2
Group Stage
Group A Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Ask AnC RVi RPu
1 Askerispor ZNY 6 4 1 1 8 3 +5 13 — 1–1 2–1 1–0
2 Andadale City GYT 6 2 3 1 8 5 +3 9 1–0 — 1–1 1–1
3 Ragabakri Victory FC PJI 6 2 1 3 8 11 −3 7 0–3 2–1 — 3–1
4 Royal Puncakpura ERM 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4 0–1 0–3 3–1 —
Group B Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Mit PBU EEm Ana
1 Mitra MSM 6 5 1 0 13 1 +12 16 — 1–0 2–0 1–1
2 Praise Be United DNS 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7 0–3 — 2–1 2–1
3 Elmont Emperor FC RVR 6 1 2 3 7 10 −3 5 0–2 2–2 — 2–2
4 Anara ERM 6 1 2 3 7 11 −4 5 0–4 3–0 0–2 —
Group C Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts INS DVo Mah SCi
1 Iron Nest Shores FC HTR 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 13 — 3–0 2–0 1–1
2 Dynamo Vodvok BRN 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 1–2 — 3–1 1–1
3 Mahkamasaray ZNY 6 1 3 2 3 5 −2 6 2–0 0–0 — 0–0
4 Sorrowbrook City FC RVR 6 0 4 2 4 7 −3 4 2–3 0–2 0–0 —
Group D Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts FSo Uta Sha SDo
1 Forgiving Souls DNS 6 4 1 1 14 7 +7 13 — 3–1 1–1 3–1
2 Utama FC PJI 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9 1–3 — 4–1 2–1
3 Shani MSM 6 2 1 3 8 11 −3 7 3–1 0–2 — 1–0
4 South Dogknock HTR 6 2 0 4 6 11 −5 6 0–3 1–0 3–2 —
Goup E Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts OCG Gur CIA WLR
1 Old Cave Grove FC HTR 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 — 0–2 2–0 1–0
2 Guru MSM 6 2 2 2 10 10 0 8 2–4 — 2–2 1–0
3 Cape Innersteel Allstar SEB 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 2–0 2–2 — 2–1
4 Wexaston Lake Rover GYT 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7 1–1 2–1 1–0 —
Group F Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts RDa DCo NWU MUn
1 Royal Daulapura ERM 6 3 3 0 8 4 +4 12 — 1–0 3–1 1–1
2 Defense Corps FC RVR 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7 1–1 — 3–1 2–0
3 New World United DNS 6 2 1 3 9 11 −2 7 0–1 3–2 — 3–1
4 Marine United SEB 6 1 3 2 6 8 −2 6 1–1 2–0 1–1 —
Group G Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts SCr SKu CSt KAt
1 Sickle Creek FC HTR 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 — 1–1 1–0 0–1
2 Sparta Kuban BRN 6 2 3 1 8 7 +1 9 1–2 — 1–1 1–1
3 Cape Steelfork SEB 6 2 1 3 7 7 0 7 1–2 2–3 — 2–0
4 Kiambang Athletic FC PJI 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7 3–1 0–1 0–1 —
Group H Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts KPa UCA WWa ADa
1 Kotaraja Pahlawan FC PJI 6 4 1 1 11 6 +5 13 — 2–0 3–1 1–0
2 UCA BRN 6 2 2 2 9 9 0 8 2–3 — 1–1 2–0
3 Winteracombe Warrior GYT 6 2 1 3 9 12 −3 7 2–1 1–2 — 2–4
4 Al-Dalf ZNY 6 1 2 3 8 10 −2 5 1–1 2–2 1–2 —
Second Round
(HTR) Sickle Creek 1-3 UCA (BRN) 1-1 0-2
(HTR) Iron Nest Shores 6-0 Guru (MSM) 4-0 2-0
(ERM) Royal Daulapura 6-1 Defense Corps FC (RVR) 4-1 2-0
(ZNY) Askerispor 1-4 Sparta Kuban (BRN) 1-0 0-4
(PJI) Kotaraja Pahlawan FC 5-2 Dynamo Vodvok (BRN) 3-2 2-0
(MSM) Mitra 8-3 Praise Be United (DNS) 5-1 3-2
(HTR) Old Cave Grove FC 2-5 Utama FC (PJI) 1-1 1-4
(DNS) Forgiving Souls 2-4 Andadale City (GYT) 0-1 2-3
Quarter Final
(GYT) Andadale City 3-4 UCA (BRN) 0-1 3-3
(BRN) Sparta Kuban 5-2 Utama FC (PJI) 4-1 1-0
(ERM) Royal Daulapura 1-2 Iron Nest Shores FC (HTR) 1-0 0-2
(PJI) Kotaraja Pahlawan FC 5-4 Mitra (MSM) 2-4 3-0
Semi Final
(PJI) Kotaraja Pahlawan FC 2-3 UCA (BRN) 2-2 0-1
(BRN) Sparta Kuban 1-4 Iron Nest Shores FC (HTR) 1-1 0-3
Final
at Grefberg National Stadium (51,200), Khantari
(HTR) Iron Nest Shores 2-1 UCA (BRN)
Iron Nest Shores wins the inaugural CMFA Champions League.