NATION

PASSWORD

[Signups] Fencing Grand Prix, Stella Maris, Lisander

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Lisander
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1098
Founded: Feb 09, 2013
Democratic Socialists

[Signups] Fencing Grand Prix, Stella Maris, Lisander

Postby Lisander » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:11 am

Image
Signups



Welcome to first test event of NationStates Fencing.

Fencing, as you know, is a combat sport, or better saying, a group of three related combat sports, Foil, Épée and Sabre. It's somewhat popular in Lisander and other nations in Imperan League, with a nice growth curve.

For this test event, competitions of Individual and Team Foil, Épée and Sabre will be hosted in Stella Maris, a small seaside city in Northern Lisander. More info about the hosting city should be brought in the Everything Thread. The format will depend on the number of participants, but ideally, it's a Knockout Tournament.

Since the first (also last) Fencing Grand Prix is now about four years in the past, and considering the fact of most of the participant nations don't exist anymore, no ranks will apply. RP bonus will be generous and cumulative. Also, despite the Lisanderian tradition of men and women competing separately, this event provides for gender equality among its competitors. We understand that this is the international standard and we respect it.

Last but not least, considering this tournament is a test event and won't count to rankings, no puppet policy will be enforced. You are free to signup as much fencers you want to. You're free to sign them as individual fencers from different nations, but for team competition, they should be under only one NS nation.

Signups will be open until November 14, 23h59 GMT. Everything thread will be posted the following day.

EXAMPLE SIGNUP
Nation: Nationstan (NAS)

Foil Individual:
1. John National (NAS)
2. Ilya National (NAS)
3. Rebecca National (NAS)
4. Jolyon National (NAS)

Épée Individual:
1. Erick National (NAS)
2. Rosie National (NAS)
3. Iris National (NAS)

Sabre Individual:
1. Marian National (NAS)
2. George National (NAS)
3. Louise National (NAS)

Foil Team:
1. Ilya National/Rebecca National/Jolyon National (NAS)

Épée Team:
1. Rosie National/Erick National/Iris National (NAS)

Sabre Team:
1. Marian National/George National/Louise National (NAS)
Last edited by Lisander on Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
The Principality of Lisander
Sports Newswire | Guilde des Graphistes | Fencing

User avatar
West Phoenicia
Diplomat
 
Posts: 925
Founded: Jun 25, 2017
New York Times Democracy

Postby West Phoenicia » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:33 am

Nation: The Confederate Empire of West Phoenicia
Trigramme: KWP

Foil Individual:
Scott Cumberlend ;KWP
Mikey Salmat ;KWP
Duchess Margaret Iris ;KWP
Priya Salmat ;KWP

Épée Individual:
Thessalonike Ptolemy ;KWP
Counters Beverly Columbia;KWP
Merry-Pippin Baroda ;KWP
Benjamin Samoa ;KWP

Sabre Individual:
Maximillan Dogg ;KWP
Prince Wadjmose Bush-Dallas
Marchioness Linda Lebanon;KWP
Linda Iran;KWP



Foil Team:
Scott Cumberland/Prius Salmat/Mikey Salmat;KWP


Épée Team:
Thessalonike Ptolemy/Counters Beverly Columbia/ Merry-Pippin Baroda ;KWP


Sabre Team:
Maximillan Dogg/Prince Wadjmose Bush-Dallas/Marchioness Linda Lebanon;KWP

OOC
I have halved what we would send to the Olympics. Please send me a message if it's too many, and I will make a full. This is a good event to act as my qualifiers leading up to the Olympics.
Last edited by West Phoenicia on Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The nation officially is known as the Confederate Empire of West Phoenicia

Embassy ProgramFactbookInternational ZooGlobal Trade

User avatar
New and Improved Peru
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 9
Founded: Sep 02, 2018
Iron Fist Socialists

Postby New and Improved Peru » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:31 pm

Nation: New and Improved Peru (NIP)

Foil Individual:
1. Juan Tavarez (NIP)
2. Irene Moreira (NIP)
3. Reyna Reyes (NIP)
4. Jose Morales (NIP)

Épée Individual:
1. Enrique Suavo (NIP)
2. Rosalina Cabrera (NIP)
3. Ollanta the Llama (NIP) -- he is an actual llama because reasons

Sabre Individual:
1. Maria Gonzalez (NIP)
2. Pablo Perez (NIP)
3. Lucia Marquez (NIP)

Foil Team:
1. Juan Tavarez/ Irene Moreira/Reyna Reyes (NIP)

Épée Team:
1. Enrique Suavo/Rosalina Cabrera/Ollanta the Llama (NIP)

Sabre Team:
1. Maria Gonzalez/Pablo Perez/Lucia Marquez (NIP)
Headlines from my nation: "New and Improved Parents Concerned About Youth Employment"

User avatar
Rakivland
Attaché
 
Posts: 70
Founded: May 16, 2018
Iron Fist Consumerists

Postby Rakivland » Wed Oct 31, 2018 9:44 am

Nation: Rakivland
Trigramme: RKV

Foil Individuals:
1. Szakáts Markos
2. Milomir Poniš
3. Ruben Seleznyov
4. Yuri Sergeyev

Épée Individuals:
1. Jósa Dacso
2. Sultisz Upor
3. Ahmed Kozlov
4. Denis Valved

Sabre Individuals:
1. Majoros Pista
2. Irenej Gunc
3. Iskander Ignatieff
4. Vincze Zorán

Foil Team:
1. Szakáts Markos/Milomir Poniš/Ruben Seleznyov

Épée Team:
1. Jósa Dacso/Sultisz Upor/Ahmed Kozlov

Sabre Team:
1. Majoros Pista/Irenej Gunc/Iskander Ignatieff
My Political Compass Results = Economic 0.0, Social 1.28.
I argue. A lot, and no I won't get off your lawn, I'll kick up the lawn.

User avatar
Northwest Kalactin
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1217
Founded: Aug 17, 2017
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Northwest Kalactin » Sat Nov 03, 2018 11:02 am

Nation: Northwest Kalactin (NWK)

Foil Individual:
1. Jack Wilson (NWK)
All India football league 1 champion
World Twenty20 Championship X Champion
all India cricket blast 1
RP population: 19 million
Call me NK
AO4LIFE
I don’t use NS stats

User avatar
Lashnakia
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 8
Founded: Jun 17, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Lashnakia » Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:43 am

Lashnakia
Trigramme: LSN

Foil Individual:
1. Mirosław Nowakowski
2. Rajmund Nowak
3. Adela Weissensteiner
4. Baran Axelsson

Épée Individual:
1. Fenyves Regx
2. Orest Seretinek
3. Vilhelm Bengtsson
4. Negovan Drufovka

Sabre Individual:
1. Kertész Zerind
2. Fortunata Moretti
3. Amadeus Lundqvist
4. Karol Adamski

Foil Team:
1. Mirosław Nowakowski/Rajmund Nowak/Adela Weissensteiner

Épée Team:
1. Fenyves Regx/Orest Seretinek/Vilhelm Bengtsson

Sabre Team:
1. Kertész Zerind/Fortunata Moretti/Amadeus Lundqvist

(Puppet of Rakivland)

User avatar
Ruskland-Preuben
Minister
 
Posts: 3357
Founded: Mar 03, 2017
Iron Fist Consumerists

Postby Ruskland-Preuben » Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:53 pm

Nation: Ruskland-Preuben
Trigram: RUP

Foil Individual:
1. Elton Ioan (RUP)
2. Frankwell Anning (RUP)
3. Rebekah Obiadid (RUP)
4. Jolyn Moring (RUP)

Épée Individual:
1. Obadiah Nartwul (RUP)
2. Rosa mn Rubii (RUP)
3. Irelia Natua (RUP)
4. Adalberto Roseau (RUP)

Sabre Individual:
1. Fiora Laurentios (RUP)
2. Jan Amed Xianopolos (RUP)
3. Brad Grant (RUP)
4. Elisabet LeBlanc (RUP)

Foil Team:
1. Elton Ioan/Rebekah Obiadid/Jolyn Moring (RUP)

Épée Team:
1. Rosa mn Rubii/Alberto Roseau/Irelia Natua(RUP)

Sabre Team:
1. Fiora Laurentios/Jan Amed Xianopolos/Brad Grant (RUP)
I'm a Cthulhist and a Proud Member of the Federation of Allies.
Don’t expect a warm welcome in P2TM, but let them warm up to you by posting wholesome stuff.
Formerly the NCSU, add 5000 posts please.

User avatar
A m e n r i a
Minister
 
Posts: 2485
Founded: Jun 08, 2017
Democratic Socialists

Postby A m e n r i a » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:15 pm

Question: how will these matches be scored?
Like any other non-puppet, non-alternate nation, this nation does represent my views, at least to an extent. Every factbook on NS is (supposed to be) OOC.
Please keep that in mind when using factbook info IC-ly. IC year is RL year +28.

User avatar
Lisander
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1098
Founded: Feb 09, 2013
Democratic Socialists

Postby Lisander » Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:15 am

A m e n r i a wrote:Question: how will these matches be scored?

Good, old and plain xkoranate.
The Principality of Lisander
Sports Newswire | Guilde des Graphistes | Fencing

User avatar
Lisander
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1098
Founded: Feb 09, 2013
Democratic Socialists

Postby Lisander » Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:56 am

31 hours before the end of the deadline, this is the last bump. Tomorrow 23h59 is the end of signups.
The Principality of Lisander
Sports Newswire | Guilde des Graphistes | Fencing

User avatar
Aristian Republic
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 16
Founded: Oct 29, 2015
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Aristian Republic » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:35 pm

Individual Épée
Victor Montez (ARS)
Pedro Benevente (ARS)
Claudio Bravo (ARS)

Team Épée
Victor Montez/Pedro Benevente/Claudio Bravo (ARS)

Individual Foil
Angelina Martí (ARS)
Gastón Irraun (ARS)
Lilla Ponce (ARS)
Iker Eskadias (ARS)
Pedro Linas (ARS)

Team Foil
Angelina Martin/Lilla Ponce/Gastón Irraun (ARS)

Individual Sabre
Pedro Linas (ARS)
Silvia Monerat (ARS)

User avatar
Rhaecia
Political Columnist
 
Posts: 4
Founded: Aug 04, 2018
New York Times Democracy

Postby Rhaecia » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:54 pm

Individual Foil
Corinna Strumer (RHE)
Marco D'Ambrosio (RHE)

Individual Épée
Sebastian Vieri-Dalmacher (RHE)
Marianne Ritz (RHE)
Marie Ritz (RHE)

Team Épée
Sebastian Vieri-Dalmacher/Marianne Ritz/Marie Ritz

Individual Sabre
Tiziana Piccio (RHE)
Alessio Neubecker (RHE)
Last edited by Rhaecia on Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A mix of italian/german/dutch heritages in a small state. Puppet of Lisander.

User avatar
Imperan Olympic Association
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 10
Founded: Feb 14, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Imperan Olympic Association » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:59 pm

Competing in the Team Foil as a unified team of Imperan Olympic Athletes, without prejudice to their individual competitions:

Pedro Linas / Corinna Strumer / Marco D'Ambrosio (IOA)

User avatar
Lisander
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1098
Founded: Feb 09, 2013
Democratic Socialists

Postby Lisander » Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:03 pm

Nation: Lisander (LIS)

Foil Individual
Martin Blanchecroix (LIS)
William Cédric Blanchecroix (LIS)
Kevna Casterwill (LIS)
Allara Montez (LIS)
Anna de Juillerat (LIS)
Felipe Cardo (LIS)
Fernando Alas (LIS)
João Henrique Valença (LIS)

Foil Team
William Cédric Blanchecroix/Anna de Juillerat/Fernando Alas (LIS)

Sabre Individual
Áquila Barone (LIS)
Ellen Stavaux (LIS)
Didac Muzzi (LIS)
Julia Tineon (LIS)
Alicia Cantuary (LIS)

Sabre Team
Áquila Barone/Alicia Cantuary/Ellen Stavaux (LIS)

Épée Individual
Nuno Ávila (LIS)
Theo Bueno (LIS)
Lina Thorn (LIS)
Elizabeth Lappenberg (LIS)
Dalila Lappenberg (LIS)
Matilda Inglis (LIS)
Eric Gavino (LIS)

Épée Team
Dalila Lappenberg/Lina Thorn/Nuno Ávila (LIS)

With the signup of the Lisanderian Team, I declare the signups closed at the even numbers of:
36 contestants to Foil Individual;
32 contestants to Épée Individual;
28 contestants to Sabre Individual;
8 contestants to Foil Team and Épée Team;
6 contestants to Sabre Team;
The Principality of Lisander
Sports Newswire | Guilde des Graphistes | Fencing


Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aboveland, Sorlovia

Advertisement

Remove ads