PASSWORD
[…] Let's clarify a few things.

1. The law of Virginia does not require the OP to recite the Pledge of Allegiance. Not only does the law cited by the OP not say that, but, as Just Guy pointed out, that isn't the current law. The current Code of Virginia, § 22.1-202 states (emphasis added):
C. Each school board shall require the daily recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance in each classroom of the school division and shall ensure that the flag of the United States is in place in each such classroom. Each school board shall determine the appropriate time during the school day for the recitation of the Pledge. During such Pledge of Allegiance, students shall stand and recite the Pledge while facing the flag with their right hands over their hearts or in an appropriate salute if in uniform; however, no student shall be compelled to recite the Pledge if he, his parent or legal guardian objects on religious, philosophical or other grounds to his participating in this exercise. Students who are thus exempt from reciting the Pledge shall remain quietly standing or sitting at their desks while others recite the Pledge and shall make no display that disrupts or distracts others who are reciting the Pledge. School boards shall provide appropriate accommodations for students who are unable to comply with the procedures described herein due to disability.

Clearly his or her objection alone is sufficient to exempt him or her from any requirement to recite the pledge. In fact, in Myers v.