About|Channels Available|Your Own Local GBC Channel|GBC International Channels Available In|Schedule|Broadcasting Forms|Show Form
About
Back to Top
The Gandoor Broadcasting Corporation (GBC) was originally founded in 1917 as Radio Company Gandoor, a privately-ran company and came under public funding and was renamed to the Gandoor Broadcasting Corporation in 1921, following the passage of the Public Broadcasting Act of 1920.
On 31 December 1949, the GBC became the first television broadcaster in Gandoor, with the inaugural New Year’s Eve Broadcast on the Gandoor Broadcasting Network. While privately-run companies would begin broadcasting their own television networks merely days after the GBC began broadcasting, the Gandoor Broadcasting Network would remain the most viewed television network in Gandoor to this day, with many popular and influential TV series broadcast throughout it’s history.
Now, in the year 2019, we at the GBC feel that it is time to expand our broadcasting range to the international community, and so, we invite nations to both apply to broadcast GBC-owned channels in their nation and to submit television programs to be broadcast on the GBC’s international channels.
Channels Available
Back to Top
NOTE – Due to Gandoorese law regarding the GBC, we cannot offer the original channels as broadcast in Gandoor, instead we offer specifically made international channels based off of the original GBC channels. It must be stated that unlike the Gandoorese GBC channels, the international channels do have space allocated for commercial breaks during and in-between shows.
•GBN International– A general international channel ran by the GBC. Will broadcast programming both originating from the GBC and programs that we have broadcasting rights from their respective companies. Broadcasts in 1080p HD.
•GBN International 2– A second general international channel ran by the GBC. Unlike GBN International, GBN International 2 solely broadcasts programming that we have broadcasting rights to, excluding programming originating from the GBC. Broadcasts in 1080p HD.
•Chiddies – A network aimed at children aged between the ages 3 and 10 years old. Programs aired between 6:00 am and 12:00 pm are aimed towards children aged between 3 and 6 and programs aired between 12:00 pm and 6:00 am are aimed towards children aged between 7 and 10 years old. Broadcasts in 1080p HD.
•GNN World – GNN World is the international news version of GNN (Gandoor News Network), Gandoor’s first and most-popular 24-hour news network. As the name implies, GNN World broadcasts news, documentaries, and other programming aimed at a global audience. It must be noted that GNN World does not accept local news programs (it does accept international documentary series, however), but does offer spaces in the channel schedule for an international broadcaster to broadcast their own local news programming, if they so desire. (If an international broadcaster does not desire to broadcast local news programming, the spaces in the schedule will be taken by repeats of documentaries) Broadcasts in 1080p HD.
Your Own Local GBC Channel
Back to Top
If you desire to have your own local GBC channel instead of broadcasting GBN International, simply fill out the SECOND FORM in the broadcasting forms section with the relevant information as stated. Applying for your own local GBC channel will establish the creation of GBN [Your Country Name Here], which will give you access to a library of 250 programs broadcast by the GBN throughout it’s history, as well as the ability to decide your own schedule, license non-GBN programming, and even create your own programming for your nation’s own GBC Channel.
GBC International Channels Available In
Back to Top
- The Federation of Australian Republic - GBN Australia (Local GBN channel, 100% owned by the GBC)
- The Republic of Elykyellek - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN Elykyellek (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with the Elykyellek Broadcasting Corporation)
- Johto and Kanto - GBN J&K (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with the Imperial Broadcasting Corporation)
- The Confederacy of Neu Engollon - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN Neu Engollon (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with NETV)
- The Empire of Natishna - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN Natishna (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with the NBS)
- The Federal Republic of Gryphonian Alliance - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies
- The Kingdom of Northland Republic - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The Federal Union of Guadalupador - GBN Televiso Guadalupador (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Julios Networqo/Telecom)
- The National Republic of Amuaplye - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The United Federation of Palmyrion - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The Kingdom of Chricoma - GBN International, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The Colony of Tribes Republic - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Alternate programming)
- The Republican Empire of New Lusitania and the Algarves - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies
- The Kingdom of Nikolia - GBN International, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN Nikolia (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Radio Television Nikolia)
- The Republic of Hiram Land - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN Hiram Land (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with HNN)
- The Kingdom of the Greater Nordics - GBN International, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The National Republic of Thermodolia - GBN International, GNN World (Alternate programming)
- The European Imperial Union of New Camelot of Avalonia - GBN International, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The Democratic Federation of New Transeurasia - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Alternate programming), NTTV-GBN (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with NTTV
- The Federation of Pan-Asiatic States - GBN West Asiatic, GBN Far East, GBN Pan-Pacific, and GBN Capitol (Local GBN channels and a cooperation with China Central Television)
- Cat-Herders United - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Alternate programming)
- The Tornado Queendom of Austria-Hungary - GBN International, GBN International 2, GNN World (Local news programming) 5GBN (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Network 5)
- The Rainbow Girl Queendom of France (Rainbowa) - GBN France (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Spectrum)
- The Prussian Empire of the Hurricania Imperium - GBN Prussia (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with the Prussian Broadcasting Company
- The Democratic Republic of The Indonesian Peoples - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The Republic of China (Free China) - GBN International, GBN International 2, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN 港澳 (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with the China Broadcasting Network)
- The Glorious Free Republic of Saint Kanye - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Alternate programming)
- The Peoples Republic of Joyea - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies
- The Federal Republic of Besmenien - GBN Besmenien (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with VINCTV)
- The Democratic Republic of Cartoonia - GBN International, GBN International 2, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The LOGICTALIAN GOVERMENT of The logictalian union - GBN International, GBN International 2
- Voxijan Republic - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN-Voxija (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Txala Enterprises)
- The Pulsrothi Republic - GBN Pulsroth (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Mediacorp)
- Ko-oren - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Alternate programming), GBN-KOR (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with RFT-K/KVM)
- The Democratcy of Torisakia - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming), GBN Torisakia (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Piwcir Corporation)
- The Federal Democratic Republic of Ikheria - GBN International, GBN International 2, Chiddies, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The United States and Territories of Wack-i - GBN Internationa, GBN International 2, GNN World (Local news programming), Wack-i GBC (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Wack-i General Broadcasting)
- United Commissariats of Greatdux - GBN Greatdux (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with GRT)
- The Republic of Rhim Flavezztowland - GBN International, GBN International 2, GNN World (Local news programming)
- The 07 Democracy of Zarnicovia Nova - GBN Novia (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with the Zarnicovian Novan National Daily News)
- The Hollerian Executive Commonwealth (United Neo-Hollerith) - GBN Hollerith (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Metropolitan 5 Broadcasting)
- The Republic of Aroil - GBN Aroil (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with ABO)
- The Federation of Wrengoh - GBN International, Chiddies
- The Socialist Federal Republic of the Aquaria - GBN Aquaria (Local GBN channel and a cooperation with Aqua Central Television)
Schedule
Back to Top
The current schedule for the four channels available for international broadcast can be found below, any programming not originating from the GBC shall be identified with the country of origin in parenthesis following the title of the program.
GBN International Weekday Schedule
Morning Timeslots | Type | Name of Program and Nation of Origin |
6:00 AM – 7:00 AM | Comedy | Slav'sya Rodina! (Hiram Land) |
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM | Crime-Drama | Burning Ice (Republic of China/Free China) |
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | Talk | The Morning Show with Reiko Miyazaki and Alexander Johnson |
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM | Game Show | Buckets o' Cash! |
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM | Comedy | Serve Til' Shot (Pulsroth) |
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Sketch Comedy | ROFL(Saint Kanye) |
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Telenovela | Los Muñíz (Achaen Republic) |
Afternoon Timeslots | --- | --- |
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | News | The New from Novia (Zarnicovia Nova) |
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM | Tech Reviews | Drunken Tech Reviews (Tornado Queendom) |
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM | Sitcom | My Hipster Dad (nation]Saint Kanye[/nation]) |
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Drama | Iron Legion (Eodor) |
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM | Sitcom | Предприятие (New Transeurasia) |
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Documentary | Breu On! (Neu Engollon) |
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM | Drama | Rose |
Evening Timeslots | --- | --- |
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM | News | GBC World News |
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM | Romance | Go The Distance (Palmyrion) |
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM | Science-Fiction | The Professor |
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM | Science-Fiction | The Professor (Classic) |
10:00 PM – 11:00 PM | Action/Adventure | From Mother Russia (Valentine Z) |
Late Night Timeslots | --- | --- |
11:00 PM – 12:00 AM | Talk | Talk! With Aya Miura |
12:00 AM – 1:00 AM | Documentary | The World Around You |
1:00 AM - 2:00 AM | History | World with John (Hiram Land) |
2:00 AM – 2:30 AM | Cooking | Margaret's Cooking Show (Natishna) |
2:30 AM – 3:00 AM | Adult Animated Sitcom | Die Tom Teufel Show (Besmenien) |
3:00 AM - 4:00 AM | Comedy | Yeetus Deletus, You Are Now Meme'd (Hiram Land) |
4:00 AM – 5:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
5:00 AM – 6:00 AM | News | 60 Minutes with Don Donyend (Hiram Land) |
GBN International Weekend Schedule
Morning Timeslots | Type | Name of Program and Nation of Origin |
6:00 AM – 7:30 AM | Comedy | Meme Review with Makrhsye Kyahs (Hiram Land) |
7:30 AM – 8:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | Talk | The Weekend Morning Show with Reiko Miyazaki and Alexander Johnson |
9:00 AM – 10:30 AM | Documentary | Yesterday and Today (Amuaplye) |
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM | Comedy | The Yellow Family (Hiram Land) |
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Comedy | Dr. Frank-O's Comedy Hour! |
Afternoon Timeslots | --- | --- |
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | Game Show | Rise from the Pit, O Great Challenger! (Balist) |
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Documentary | Nations Done Easy (Talitoa) |
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Action | The Challengers |
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM | Current Events | World Events with Mikhail Kapalin (Peoples Republic of Joyea) |
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
Evening Timeslots | --- | --- |
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM | News | GBC World News |
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM | Action Espionage | Intelihensya (Palmyrion) |
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM | Science-Fiction | The Professor |
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
10:00 PM – 10:30 PM | TBA | TBA |
10:30 PM – 11:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
Late Night Timeslots | --- | --- |
11:00 PM – 12:00 AM | Talk | The Kenji Tanjiro Show |
12:00 AM – 1:00 AM | Talk | Hiram Talks! (Hiram Land) |
1:00 AM – 2:00 AM | Telenovela | Los Carreteros (Achaean Republic) |
2:00 AM – 3:00 AM | TBA | TBA[/nation]) |
3:00 AM – 4:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
4:00 AM – 5:30 AM | TBA | TBA |
5:30 AM – 6:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
GBN International 2 Weekday Schedule
Morning Timeslots | Type | Name of Program and Nation of Origin |
6:00 AM – 7:00 AM | Comedy/Documentary | Oopsies in History (Wack-i) |
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM | TBA | TBA |
8:30 AM – 9:00 AM | Science-Fiction | Emir Prime (Aurora Confederacy) |
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM | TBA | TBA |
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM | Satire | The Ikherians Advice Everything (Ikheria) |
Afternoon Timeslots | --- | --- |
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | Drama | Outcast (Natishna) |
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Game Show | The Escape Ko-Oren |
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM | Documentary | The Train Show (Australian Republic) |
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM | Romance | Go The Distance (Palmyrion) |
Evening Timeslots | --- | --- |
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM | Sitcom | E Quxhю (New Transeurasia) |
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM | Sitcom | E Quxhю (New Transeurasia) |
7:00 PM – 7:30 PM | Sitcom | Between Love and Hate (Besmenien) |
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM | Post-Apocalyptic Western | Stories of the Old World - A Post Apocalyptic Tale (New Wolvers) |
8:30 PM - 9:00 PM | Action/Comedy | Bompton Bodyguards Saint Kanye) |
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM | Sports | NETV 7 Sports Update (Neu Engollon) |
10:00 PM – 11:00 PM | Reality | Frat (Saint Kanye) |
Late Night Timeslots | --- | --- |
11:00 PM – 12:00 AM | Talk | Hallo alle zusammen! mit Dr. Nick Riviera (Hiram Land) |
12:00 AM – 1:00 AM | Horror/Sci-Fi | 1976 (Besmenien) |
1:00 AM - 2:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
2:00 AM – 2:30 AM | Documentary | No Privacy. Life inside a Post-Revolutionary Society (Konolas) |
2:30 AM – 3:00 AM | Anime | Magic Jumpstart (Torisakia) |
3:00 AM – 4:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
4:00 AM – 5:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
5:00 AM – 6:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
GBN International 2 Weekend Schedule
Morning Timeslots | Type | Name of Program and Nation of Origin |
6:00 AM – 7:00 AM | Satire | The Ikherians Advice Everything (Ikheria) |
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
Afternoon Timeslots | --- | --- |
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | Drama | Reds! The Revolution (Democratic East-Asia) |
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
2:00 PM – 2:30 PM | Comedy | Wacky Worlds! (Natishna) |
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Sitcom | E Quxhю (New Transeurasia) |
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM | Sitcom | E Quxhю (New Transeurasia) |
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM | TBA | TBA |
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
Evening Timeslots | --- | --- |
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
10:00 PM – 11:00 PM | Action espionage | Intelihensya (Palmyrion) |
Late Night Timeslots | --- | --- |
11:00 PM – 12:30 AM | Comedy | The Adventures of a Guy Named Dick (Australian Republic) |
12:30 AM – 1:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
1:00 AM – 2:00 AM | Talk | The Good Night Show (Best of the Week) (Elykyellek) |
2:00 AM – 3:00 AM | Fantasy Western | Excaliber (Elykyellek) |
3:00 AM – 3:30 AM | Adult Animation | Big Dicc Marty (Peoples Republic of Joyea) |
3:30 AM – 4:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
4:00 AM – 5:00 AM | Adult Animation | Artie and Dennis (Peoples Republic of Joyea) |
5:00 AM – 6:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
Chiddies Weekday Schedule
Morning Timeslots | Type | Name of Program and Nation of Origin |
6:00 AM – 6:30 AM | Kids | Sneaky Sam and His Pirate Crew |
6:30 AM – 7:00 AM | Kids | Molly the Dinosaur |
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
8:00 AM – 8:30 AM | TBA | TBA |
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM | Anime | Pocket Creatures (Peoples Republic of Joyea) |
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM | Kids | Clarissa and The Garden of Wonders (Valentine Z) |
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM | Animated | Little Yama's Garden (Guadalupador) |
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Kids | Takahashi-san and His Neighbours |
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM | Educational | Kleine Kinderschau für Bildung (Hiram Land) |
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
Afternoon Timeslots | --- | --- |
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM | Edutainment | Awesome History People (Voxija) |
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM | Kids | Starlite Wonderness! |
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM | Children's | Kooprogramma (Hiram Land) |
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM | Animated Childrens | Squeaky & Friends (Elykyellek) |
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM | Animated Children's | Spooky Stories (Elykyellek) |
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM | Education | Around the Multiverse with Mátyás Astrid (Greatdux) |
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM | TBA | TBA |
6:30 PM – 7:00 PM | Animated | Nightshade Detective Company (Elykyellek) |
7:00 PM – 7:30 PM | TBA | TBA |
7:30 PM – 8:00 PM | Anime | I'm 14 And This Is Deep! (Saint Kanye) |
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM | Kids | Southside Intermediate School |
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
10:00 PM – 11:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
11:00 PM – 12:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
12:00 AM – 1:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
1:00 AM – 2:00 AM | Animated/Educational | Crashbox (Tornado Queendom) |
2:00 AM – 3:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
3:00 AM – 4:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
4:00 AM – 5:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
5:00 AM – 6:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
GNN World Weekday Schedule
Morning Timeslots | Type | Name of Program and Nation of Origin |
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM | News | GBC World News |
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM | Documentary | Science Today |
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Historical Documentary | The Rise of Big Brother (The Orwell Society) |
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM | Local News/Documentary | Local News/Repeat of Science Today |
Afternoon Timeslots | --- | --- |
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM | Technology News | Gadgets and Gizmos |
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM | Business News | Today in Business |
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM | Local News/Documentary | Local News/The World Around You |
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM | Educational | Test Dummies (Saint Kanye) |
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM | News | GBC World News |
Evening Timeslots | --- | --- |
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM | TBA | TBA |
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM | Local News/Documentary | Local News/How Technology Works |
8:00 PM – 8:30 PM | Sports News | Today in Sports |
8:30 PM – 9:30 PM | Current Affairs | The Challenges of the World |
9:30 PM – 11:00 PM | Investigative | 48 Hours (Hiram Land) |
Late Night Timeslots | --- | --- |
11:00 PM – 12:00 AM | Local News/Documentary | Local News/How Technology Works |
12:00 AM – 2:00 AM | News | GBC World News |
2:00 AM – 3:30 AM | TBA | TBA |
3:30 AM – 4:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
4:00 AM – 5:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
5:00 AM – 6:00 AM | TBA | TBA |
Broadcasting Forms
Back to Top
The forms to apply for a GBN channel to broadcast in your nation can be found below, please be sure to fill in all of the form, if anything is not applicable, please mark N/A or Not Applicable, do not just leave it blank. In addition, if you are posting multiple applications at once, please post them in one post, not multiple consecutive ones.
PLEASE ADDRESS ALL FORMS TO PAULINE MIERS-ALLEN, CHAIRMAN OF THE GANDOOR BROADCASTING CORPORATION
BROADCASTING APPLICATION
- Code: Select all
[b]Broadcasting Application[/b]
[b]Full Name of Nation:[/b]
[b]Population Served:[/b]
[b]Channels Requested: [/b](Mark which ones you desire), [ ] GBN International, [ ] GBN International 2, [ ] Chiddies, [ ] GNN World
[b]If you desire GNN World, will you use the provided local news slots to broadcast local news programming or the alternate programming provided?[/b] [ ] Local News [ ] Alternate programming
[b]Other Comments or Concerns:[/b]
LOCAL GBN CHANNEL APPLICATION
- Code: Select all
[b]Local GBN Channel Application[/b]
[b]Full Name of Nation:[/b]
[b]Population Served:[/b]
[b]Company That Will Co-Own the Local Channel with the GBC:[/b]
[b]Name of Local GBN Channel You Want: (Default name will be GBN [Your Country Name Here], channel names MUST have GBN in the name)[/b]
[b]Other Comments or Concerns:[/b]
Show Form
Back to Top
If you would like to submit a show for broadcasting on one of the GBC’s international channels, please fill out the form below:
Show Application Form
- Code: Select all
[b]Full Name of Nation:[/b]
[b]Name of TV Series:[/b]
[b]Type of TV Series:[/b]
[b]Channel You Wish for It to Be Placed On:[/b]
[b]Episode Length (30 minutes, 60 minutes, 90 minutes)[/b]
[b]Age Restriction:[/b]
[b]Other Comments or Concerns:[/b]
civ.entertain