NATION

PASSWORD

FSS Sports General Info

A place to put national factbooks, embassy exchanges, and other information regarding the nations of the world. [In character]
User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

FSS Sports General Info

Postby Free Swiss States » Sun Aug 19, 2012 2:31 pm

For my own personal reference, feel free to post of course.

Association Football

Swiss Super League
Division A
FC Geneve
Berne AC
Lausaunne White Lions
K.C. Lightning
Zurich Club
Fribourg
FC Lucerne
Basil AC
Mont Blanc Club
Shaolin Boosters
Thun AC

Current National Team:
GK: Nicholas Jayet, Valentin Silmacos
LB: Damon Borgorian, Waza Mazar
CB: Maddie Kytle, Felix Ferraris, Roberto Ciaro,
RB: Nakul Deparksi, James Phillippos
LM: Donovan Menelle, Fernando Cortez
LCM: A. Bel, Silver Furocon
RCM: Lifa Eries, Kael Fluke
RM: Gordon du-Lusavik, Neville Kiniel
LS: Antonio Fonti, Wesley Runof
RS: Edmund Trayker, Richard Perry
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:33 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:47 am

Code: Select all
Swiss League

Position    Team                       Pts     W     D     L
 1              Basil AC               46     15     1     4
 2              Shaolin Boosters       42     13     3     4
 3              Lausaunne White Lions  39     10     5     5
 4              Mont Blanc Club        35     10     4     6
 5              Berne AC               34     10     4     6
 6              FC Geneve              34     10     4     6
 7              Zurich Club            29      8     5     7
 8              Fribourg               22      7     1     12
 9              FC Lucerne             20      6     2     12
10             Thun AC                 7       2     1     17
11             K.C. Lightning          7       2     1     17


Swiss Play-Offs
Basil AC 1–2 Lausauune White Lions --- Berne AC 2–4 Zurich Club
|
Finals: Lausanne White Lions 1–0 Zurich Club
Bronze Medal Match: Berne AC 1–0 Basil AC

#1 Lausaunne White Lions
#2 Zurich Club
#3 Berne AC

Code: Select all
In recent news, the three teams which topped the Swiss League: Basil AC, Shaolin Boosters, and Lausaunne White Lions; are being sent to represent Switzerland in the international Swiss Club Soccer League. These teams have also applied to join the UICA Globe Cup, and the Lausaunne White Lions (Champions of the Play-Offs) have applied for the UICA Champion's Cup.
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:56 am, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:16 am

Basil AC has just purchased the player Milan Beskid for a deal rumored to be worth around 65.000.000 million francs. Beskid had previously played for Litora United, a team in the Kinitaria Premier Division. An inside source claims that Beskid will be a starter for Basil entering the International Swiss Club League.

Basil's current team
GK: Nicholas Jayet, Percy Kolson
DEF: Waza Mazar, Feli Luceraciv, Sarman Ikkewold, Hedley Jeroft, Norman Belliar, Robert Rich
MED: Donovan Menelle, James Phillippos, Xherdan Aviaris, Alido Bel, Daniel Ramos, Lasif Yusitak
OFF: Milan Beskid, Gabriel Yukari, Donol Oteus

Their current rank in the UICA competition is 260th.
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:51 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:19 pm

For the 42nd UICA competitions...
Basil AC
Basil AC enjoyed great results in their UICA debut.

In the 42nd Champion's Cup, Basil AC defeated Higher Megadonia overall, 1-1 in their first game and 2-2 in the second, winning on the a rule. Therefore qualifying for the second round, they then lost to Goidelic 1-2 and then 0-3, but still qualified for the Globe Cup.

Goal Scorers for Champion's Cup
Milan Beskid - against Higher Megadonia
Milan Beskid - against Higher Megadonia
Donovan Menelle - against Higher Megadonia
Milan Beskid - against Goidelic

In the 39th Globe Cup, Basil started strong, defeating Sporting Boulder 2-1 and then 0-0, getting to the qualifying stage. It was close in the qualifying, but Basil pulled out against Orean United 2-3 and then coming back 1-0, winning again on the a rule, and making it to the Group Stage of the cup.

In the Group Stage, Basil AC failed to qualify by a small margin, coming third in their group. They started off strong, beating Cednia Beach AFC (5-2), and Olimpia Tyreebi (4-0), but then faltered, losing to Scott City FC and then losing or tieing the rest of their games. The total amount of goals scored by Basil was 10 goals.

Goal Scorers (thus far) for the Globe Cup
Alido Bel - against Sporting Boulder
Milan Beskid - against Sporting Boulder
Milan Beskid - against Orean United
Gabriel Yukari - against Orean United
Milan Beskid - against Orean United
Milan Beskid - against Cednia Beach AFC
Milan Beskid - against Cednia Beach AFC
Milan Beskid - against Cednia Beach AFC
Milan Beskid - against Cednia Beach AFC
Xherdan Aviaris - against Cednia Beach AFC
Donovan Menelle - against Olimpia Tyreebi
Gabriel Yukari - against Olimpia Tyreebi
Milan Beskid - against Olimpia Tyreebi
Milan Beskid - against Olimpia Tyreebi

Shaolin Boosters, Lausaunne White Lions, and Mont Blanc Club
Both teams performed poorly. The Shaolins were knocked out in the first round of the Globe Cup, after winning their first game 1-0 they then fell apart and lost 1-5.

Goal Scorers:
Lifa Eries - against Barbury Town
Edmund Trayker - against Barbury Town

The Lausaunne team lost as well, tieing 1-1 in their first game then losing 1-3 in their next.

Goal Scorers:
Antonio Fonti - against Keflavik '93
Wesley Runof - against Keflavik '93

The Mont Blanc Club was eliminated in the first round, scoring no goals and losing 0-4.
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:33 pm

The Lausaunne White Lions recently purchased Slembanan player Zorro Pullman. He will start as a center attacking midfielder.

Also, youth player Pierré Benlizar (Age 19) has been purchased by the club Exton F.C., of the Free Land of Apox.
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Sun Sep 09, 2012 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:52 pm

In the league this year, Basil AC qualifies for the Champion's Cup, with Lausaunne, Mont Blanc, and Geneve going to the Globe Cup. Additionally, Zurich Club won the nation's National Cup, qualifying them for the international World's Fair Play Tournament.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Sat Nov 10, 2012 8:55 pm

Swiss Futsal League
Western Conference    Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 Oroga 8 6 0 2 40 23 +17 18
2 Samur Geneve 8 5 1 2 31 20 +11 16
3 Basil City 8 5 0 3 33 32 +1 15
4 Doleville 8 2 1 5 16 27 −11 7
5 Enterprise 8 0 2 6 18 36 −18 2


Eastern Conference    Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 Japatos 8 4 4 0 33 23 +10 16
2 Tyre AC 8 4 2 2 37 28 +9 14
3 Lucerne Cataphracts 8 4 1 3 34 31 +3 13
4 Corduria 8 3 1 4 26 21 +5 10
5 Braaoris 8 1 0 7 21 48 −27 3


Conference Championships
Oroga [5-3] Japatos

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Fri May 30, 2014 9:28 pm

Swiss 1st National College Rowing Championships

Men's Varsity Eight
top 3 in heats to Grand Finals, bottom 3 to petite finals
heat 1
1 University of Lausaunne 5:26.36
2 Geneve College 5:34.83
3 Skeiburd's 5:35.36
4 Lusavik Academy 5:35.57
5 Afiltaus University 5:39.32
6 University of Thun 5:41.73

heat 2
1 Basil University 5:30.89
2 Fribourg University 5:32.73
3 University of Berne 5:34.19
4 University of Lucerne 5:35.51
5 Siggurdson College 5:35.65
6 Jayet College 5:39.58

grand final
1 Geneve College 5:25.75
2 Basil University 5:27.81
3 University of Lausaunne 5:28.01
4 University of Berne 5:30.24
5 Skeiburd's 5:36.26
6 Fribourg University 5:40.23

petite final
1 Lusavik Academy 5:26.74
2 Siggurdson College 5:35.20
3 Afiltaus University 5:39.65
4 Jayet College 5:45.30
5 University of Lucerne 5:57.76
6 University of Thun 6:50.17
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri May 30, 2014 10:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Fri May 30, 2014 9:57 pm

Swiss 1st National College Rowing Championships

Men's Varsity Four
top 3 in heats to semifinals, next two to repechage. top 3 in repechage to semifinals. top 3 in semis to Grand Finals, bottom 3 to petite finals

heat 1
1 University of Berne 6:00.82
2 University of Oroga 6:01.50
3 Fribourg University 6:07.59
4 Afiltaus University 6:10.21
5 University of Thun 6:15.39
6 Percien College 6:16.12

heat 2
1 Jayet College 6:01.21
2 D'Moore College 6:02.44
3 Lusavik Academy 6:03.15
4 Atacama College 6:04.20
5 Tyre College 6:07.93
6 Basil University 6:09.61
7 University of Lausaunne 6:10.01

heat 3
1 University of Lucerne 5:54.87
2 Skeiburd's 6:02.72
3 Geneve College 6:03.40
4 Webstin's University 6:05.64
5 Siggurdson College 6:06.89
6 Zurich University 6:09.61
7 Dolston College 6:15.56

repechage
1 Siggurdson College 5:58.83
2 Tyre College 6:01.31
3 Atacama College 6:01.97
4 University of Thun 6:07.66
5 Afiltaus University 6:09.16
6 Webstin's University 6:18.84





semifinal 1
1 Atacama College 6:02.85
2 University of Berne 6:02.94
3 D'Moore College 6:08.75
4 Skeiburd's 6:11.11
5 University of Oroga 6:12.21
6 Geneve College 6:14.18

semifinal 2
1 University of Lucerne 5:55.17
2 Lusavik Academy 5:58.39
3 Tyre College 6:00.56
4 Siggurdson College 6:00.64
5 Fribourg University 6:06.57
6 Jayet College 6:08.39





grand final
1 Atacama College 6:01.29
2 University of Lucerne 6:03.66
3 University of Berne 6:05.75
4 Tyre College 6:07.28
5 D'Moore College 6:07.40
6 Lusavik Academy 6:07.95

petite final
1 Siggurdson College 5:58.49
2 Geneve College 6:08.94
3 Fribourg University 6:09.41
4 University of Oroga 6:10.77
5 Jayet College 6:13.39
6 Skeiburd's 6:18.67
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri May 30, 2014 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:54 pm

Tennis
NORTHWESTERN OPEN
Location: Oroga

Round 1

m1
Mario Angrisano 6 6 Q
Arthur Hébert 4 3


m2
Márcio Araullo 6 6 Q
Atticus Winterfield 1 2


m3
Avery Holtzer 7 6 Q
Andrej Brankovič 6 4


m4
Damon D'Moore 6 6 Q
Michael Kevi 2 3


m5
Jeremy Lasturias 6 7 Q
Hossein Rostami 4 6


m6
Demetrio Sargos 2 3
Jonathan Iesous 6 6 Q


m7
Nicholas Ciríaco 7 6 Q
Harry Reuter 6 2


m8
Joseph Daffoko 7 2 3
John Tailler 5 6 6
Q


Round 2

m1
Mario Angrisano 6 6 Q
Márcio Araullo 0 1


m2
Avery Holtzer 4 6 6 Q
Damon D'Moore 6 2 2


m3
Jeremy Lasturias 6 6 Q
Jonathan Iesous 1 3


m4
Nicholas Ciríaco 3 6 5
John Tailler 6 2 7 Q


Round 3

m1
Mario Angrisano 4 6 6 Q
Avery Holtzer 6 4 2


m2
Jeremy Lasturias 6 7 Q
John Tailler 4 5


Round 4

m1
Mario Angrisano 6 6 Q
Jeremy Lasturias 4 3
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:12 pm

Tennis
RANCOR OPEN
Location: Basil

SPONSORED BY RANCOR INDUSTRIES
Image

Tournament details: Occurring simultaneously to the Cenial Masters, this domestic tournament is for lower-ranked players.

Qualification stage
m1

group 1
Atticus Winterfield 6 3 3
Flint Morington 4 6 6

Demetrio Sargos 3 6 3
Sidney Arlington 6 0 6


group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Flint Morington 1 1 0 2 1 +1 5
Sidney Arlington 1 1 0 2 1 +1 5
3 Atticus Winterfield 1 0 1 1 2 −1 1
Demetrio Sargos 1 0 1 1 2 −1 1

group 2
Arthur Hébert 6 6
Brad Ofsziensi 0 1

Hossein Rostami 6 6
Andrej Brankovič 3 0


group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Arthur Hébert 1 1 0 2 0 +2 5
Hossein Rostami 1 1 0 2 0 +2 5
3 Andrej Brankovič 1 0 1 0 2 −2 1
Brad Ofsziensi 1 0 1 0 2 −2 1

group 3
Harry Reuter 1 6 3
Roger Lemstemure 6 1 6

Michael Kevi 3 3
Milo de Velta 6 6


group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Milo de Velta 1 1 0 2 0 +2 5
2 Roger Lemstemure 1 1 0 2 1 +1 5
3 Harry Reuter 1 0 1 1 2 −1 1
4 Michael Kevi 1 0 1 0 2 −2 1

group 4
Zachary Crimsent 7 6
Nicholas Ciríaco 5 4

Larry Qabel 4 4
Olaf Gregori 6 6


group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Olaf Gregori 1 1 0 2 0 +2 5
Zachary Crimsent 1 1 0 2 0 +2 5
3 Larry Qabel 1 0 1 0 2 −2 1
Nicholas Ciríaco 1 0 1 0 2 −2 1


m2

group 1
Flint Morington 3 2
Sidney Arlington 6 6

Atticus Winterfield 6 1 8
Demetrio Sargos 3 6 10


group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sidney Arlington 2 2 0 4 1 +3 10
2 Demetrio Sargos 2 1 1 3 3 0 6
3 Flint Morington 2 1 1 2 3 −1 6
4 Atticus Winterfield 2 0 2 2 4 −2 2

group 2
Brad Ofsziensi 2 3
Andrej Brankovič 6 6

Arthur Hébert 1 2
Hossein Rostami 6 6


group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Hossein Rostami 2 2 0 4 0 +4 10
2 Andrej Brankovič 2 1 1 2 2 0 6
Arthur Hébert 2 1 1 2 2 0 6
4 Brad Ofsziensi 2 0 2 0 4 −4 2

group 3
Roger Lemstemure 7 7
Milo de Velta 6 6

Harry Reuter 6 6 6
Michael Kevi 3 7 4


group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Roger Lemstemure 2 2 0 4 1 +3 10
2 Harry Reuter 2 1 1 3 3 0 6
3 Milo de Velta 2 1 1 2 2 0 6
4 Michael Kevi 2 0 2 1 4 −3 2

group 4
Nicholas Ciríaco 4 0
Olaf Gregori 6 6

Zachary Crimsent 6 6 8
Larry Qabel 7 2 6


group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Olaf Gregori 2 2 0 4 0 +4 10
2 Zachary Crimsent 2 2 0 4 1 +3 10
3 Larry Qabel 2 0 2 1 4 −3 2
4 Nicholas Ciríaco 2 0 2 0 4 −4 2


m3

group 1
Demetrio Sargos 1 6 6 Q
Flint Morington 6 1 3 q

Sidney Arlington 6 3 2
Atticus Winterfield 2 6 6


group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sidney Arlington 3 2 1 5 3 +2 11 Q
2 Demetrio Sargos 3 2 1 5 4 +1 11 q
3 Atticus Winterfield 3 1 2 4 5 −1 7
4 Flint Morington 3 1 2 3 5 −2 7

group 2
Hossein Rostami 6 6
Brad Ofsziensi 2 3

Andrej Brankovič 6 7
Arthur Hébert 2 5


group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Hossein Rostami 3 3 0 6 0 +6 15 Q
2 Andrej Brankovič 3 2 1 4 2 +2 11 q
3 Arthur Hébert 3 1 2 2 4 −2 7
4 Brad Ofsziensi 3 0 3 0 6 −6 3

group 3
Michael Kevi 4 6 6
Roger Lemstemure 6 2 4

Milo de Velta 6 6
Harry Reuter 2 3


group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Roger Lemstemure 3 2 1 5 3 +2 11 Q
2 Milo de Velta 3 2 1 4 2 +2 11 q
3 Harry Reuter 3 1 2 3 5 −2 7
4 Michael Kevi 3 1 2 3 5 −2 7

group 4
Larry Qabel 3 2
Nicholas Ciríaco 6 6

Olaf Gregori 1 6
Zachary Crimsent 6 7


group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Zachary Crimsent 3 3 0 6 1 +5 15 Q
2 Olaf Gregori 3 2 1 4 2 +2 11 q
3 Nicholas Ciríaco 3 1 2 2 4 −2 7
4 Larry Qabel 3 0 3 1 6 −5 3





Knockout stage

m1

game 1
Sidney Arlington 7 6
Andrej Brankovič 5 3


game 2
Hossein Rostami 6 6
Milo de Velta 1 4


game 3
Roger Lemstemure 6 6
Olaf Gregori 4 3


game 4
Zachary Crimsent 6 7
Demetrio Sargos 4 5


m2

game 1
Sidney Arlington 2 4
Hossein Rostami 6 6


game 2
Roger Lemstemure 3 6 6
Zachary Crimsent 6 4 8


m3

finals
Hossein Rostami 6 6
Zachary Crimsent 1 2
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:25 pm

Seedings Prior to Tournament
1. Luigi Angrisano
2. Fritz Axeldost
3. Melchiorre Florentz
4. Cooper Dandelfor
5. Walther Lasate
6. Edmund Lemmingway
7. Timothy Robbins
8. Maurus Raske
9. Rufus Sefvre
10. Bryan Colewright
11. Erik Stahvik
12. Niccolò Moretti
13. Bryan Sands
14. Mark Ligoli
15. Gene Grudjer
16. Oliver Tenleyton

Tennis
NORTHWESTERN OPEN '16
Location: Oroga

ROUND OF 16
Match 1
Luigi Angrisano 6 6
Oliver Tenleyton 3 2


Match 2
Fritz Axeldost 4 6 7
Gene Grudjer 6 2 5


Match 3
Melchiorre Florentz 6 7
Mark Ligoli 0 6


Match 4
Cooper Dandelfor 5 6 7
Bryan Sands 7 1 5


Match 5
Walther Lasate 6 6 6
Niccolò Moretti 3 7 4


Match 6
Edmund Lemmingway 2 3
Erik Stahvik 6 6


Match 7
Bryan Colewright 6 3 4
Timothy Robbins 4 6 6


Match 8
Maurus Raske 3 6 6
Rufus Sefvre 6 1 1


QUARTERFINALS
Match 1
Luigi Angrisano 6 4 6
Maurus Raske 2 6 3


Match 2
Fritz Axeldost 4 1
Timothy Robbins 6 6


Match 3
Melchiorre Florentz 6 6
Erik Stahvik 1 4


Match 4
Cooper Dandelfor 6 0 2
Walther Lasate 2 6 6


SEMIFINALS
Match 1
Luigi Angrisano 6 6
Walther Lasate 0 3


Match 2
Melchiorre Florentz 6 6
Timothy Robbins 3 4


FINAL
First Place Match
Luigi Angrisano 6 6
Melchiorre Florentz 2 4


LUIGI ANGRISANO wins the 2016 Northwestern Open.

Seedings Post-Tournament (green is movement up)
1. Luigi Angrisano
2. Melchiorre Florentz
3. Fritz Axeldost
4. Walther Lasate
5. Cooper Dandelfor
6. Timothy Robbins
7. Maurus Raske
8. Edmund Lemmingway
9. Erik Stahvik
10. Rufus Sefvre
11. Bryan Colewright
12. Niccolò Moretti
13. Bryan Sands
14. Mark Ligoli
15. Gene Grudjer
16. Oliver Tenleyton
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to Factbooks and National Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alecburgh, Des Bar, Destyntine, Pan-Asiatic States

Advertisement

Remove ads