NATION

PASSWORD

Notable FSS athletes

A place to put national factbooks, embassy exchanges, and other information regarding the nations of the world. [In character]
User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Notable FSS athletes

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:31 pm

*For my own personal reference.... just to help me keep track*
Thanks :roll:


Cycling:
Dee Lathim in Open of Kubistvis
- Gold Medalist: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=201437&p=11080814#p11080814


Fencing
Women's Team Foil in the 1st Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup
- Gold Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=193760&start=25
Janet Lemmingway in the 1st Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup
- Bronze Medalist: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=193760&start=25


Football
National Team in the 1st Gaveon Cup
- Silver Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=197253
National Team in the 40th Baptism of Fire
- Bronze Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=74211
Gordon du-Lusavik
- Bronze Medalist in 40th BoF
- First Swiss Footballer to Play Abroad (for AFC Damaciu in Kinitaria)
Under-21 National Team in the 24th Di Brandini World Cup
- Bronze Medalists: viewtopic.php?p=10936052#p10936052


Rowing:
Farida Abusir / Zella Abusir
- Silver Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=195064&start=125


Swimming:
Cliford Lasate in Open of Kubistvis
- Sapphire Medalist: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=201437&p=11080814#p11080814


Triathlon:
Lára Unnur Sigurdsson in Open of Kubistvis
- Gold Medalist: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=201437&p=11080814#p11080814
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Wed Sep 26, 2012 3:14 pm, edited 12 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:49 pm

Ongoing competitions with FSS athletes:

Water World Championships IV: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=195064&p=10569039#p10569039
First Games of the Water Rose: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=195300&p=10570584#p10570584
Swiss International Club Soccer League: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=196865
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:21 pm

Marathon:
Lee Robbins - King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Gold Medalist: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=299824&start=75

Netball:
National Team - King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Gold Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=299824&start=75

Sailing:
Lucerne Boat Club - King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Gold Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=299824&start=75
Other Awards: 1x Domestic National Champion
Lusavik Gentleman's Rowing and Sailing Association - King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Bronze Medalists: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=299824&start=75

Tennis:
Mario Angrisano - King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Gold Medalist: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=299824&start=50 (at age 27)
Other Awards: 1x Domestic National Champion, 1x Northwestern Open Champion
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:22 am, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Sun Jun 19, 2016 4:43 pm

GAMES OF THE IX OLYMPIAD

Men's 10m air pistol — Final
Ryan Yash - 6th place

Women's 10m air rifle — Final
Ginny Easton - 7th place

AQUATICS - Swimming - Women's 800m freestyle - final
Leah Messner - 6th place

AQUATICS - Swimming - Women's 100m freestyle - final
Leah Messner - 8th place

AQUATICS - Swimming - Women's 400m freestyle - final
Leas Messner - 8th place

AQUATICS - Swimming - Men's 50m freestyle - final
Trevor du Lusavik - 2nd place - Silver Medalist
(nb: Son of famous Swiss footballer Gordon du Lusavik. First Swiss athlete to ever medal at the Olympics.)

JUDO - Men's 81kg
Jack Valentine - 3rd place - Bronze Medalist

ROWING - Men's lightweight double sculls - B final, A final
Theodore Raske/Seth Øystein - 9th place

ROWING - Men's single sculls - A final
Aten Ármannsson - 1st place - Gold Medalist
(nb: Won race by over 12 seconds, died seconds after crossing finish line. First Swiss gold medalist at the Olympics. RIP)

ROWING - Women's lightweight double sculls - B final, A final
Isis du Leandros/Wendy Djehuti- 4th place

ROWING - Women's coxed eights - B final, A final
Women's National Team -1st place - Gold Medalists

Women's skeet — Final
Olivia Merlin - 7th place

WEIGHTLIFTING - Women's +75kg
Pauline Schwarz - 5th place
(nb: tied previous olympic record with lift of 322 lbs. New record was set by the event winner at 340 lbs.)

CANOEING - Slalom - Women's K-1
Laura Dawson - 8th place

AQUATICS - Diving - Women's synchro 10m platform
Elizabeth Tolkien/Natalie Blecher - 4th place

AQUATICS - Diving - Women's 3m springboard - semi-finals, final
Elizabeth Tolkien - 8th place

SHOOTING - Men's double trap
Damian Bjetr - 3rd place - Bronze Medalist

ATHLETICS - Women's 10,000m
Julia Caulfiel - 3rd place - Bronze Medalist

ATHLETICS - Men's 50km walk
Zachary Bréanainn - 2nd place - Silver Medalist

ATHLETICS - Women's 1,500m - final
Julia Caulfield - 4th place

ATHLETICS - Women's 50km walk
Jessica Irving - 2nd place - Silver Medalist

SAILING - Men's keelboat
Rikard Holt/James Eilert - 2nd place - Silver Medalists

AQUATICS - Diving - Men's 10m platform - semi-finals, final
Benjamin Silverstein - 5th place

BOXING - Men's lightweight (60kg)
Enicolei Calbiati - 3rd place - Bronze Medalist

CANOEING - Sprint - Women's C-2 500m - A final
Ridley Mathewson/Makenzie Leifsson - 2nd place - SIlver Medalists

CANOEING - Men's K-1 1,000m - B final, A final
Jack Althaus - 2nd place - Silver Medalist

TRIATHLON - Men's
Alyion du Lusavik - 3rd place - Bronze Medalist (nb: Son of famous Swiss footballer Gordon du Lusavik)
Frank Gaunt - 4th place


Return to Factbooks and National Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gallia-, Ikheria, United Earthlings

Advertisement

Remove ads