Page 1 of 6

IFAF Western Isles Cup 2022 (TWI ONLY | OOC)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 3:15 am
by Athara Magarat
2022 IFAF WESTERN ISLES CUP

Image

Image




Information
Welcome back all, its almost that time again. Planning for this years Western Isles Cup has begun ! We have big plans in store this year to bring fellow nations in the Isles a FIFA-like, authentic national soccer experience, but with a TWI bend.

This OOC thread is for any questions, host bids, comments, concerns, and to foster an environment for intra nation collaboration and assistance in factbook building, the tournament itself, logistics, etc.




Host Nation(s): Aeteros, Asaurcmi, The United Partitions and Uprea
Duration: January? - February?

Matches will be played at venues to be announced by the host nation(s). This is a inter-regional competition, with the best national teams of the Isles convening to clash for ultimate bragging rights, national pride, and footballing supremacy in this not-to-miss football event!

Scores, Standings, and Pool Groups shall be posted here : TBD




Use the following format to join

Code: Select all

[b]Nickname:[/b]

[b]Offensive:[/b] maximum is 9

[b]Defensive:[/b] again, maximum is 9

[b]Goalkeepers:[/b]

[b]Defenders:[/b]

[b]Midfielders:[/b]

[b]Forwards:[/b]

[b]Formations:[/b]

[b]Notable Players:[/b] interesting info you might wanna add


PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 4:02 am
by Athara Magarat
Khas-Kirati Republic


Nickname: The White Tigers

Offensive: 9

Defensive: 6

Goalkeepers: Kiran Chhetri (Sinja City)

Defenders: Jit Bharinyal (Phewa Club), Florence Kabhuja (Naya Club), Frank Thapa (Sinja City)

Midfielders: Kamal Tuta (Phewa Club), Arna Tamata (Sinja City), Ashish Rajbhandari (Sinja City), Sujal Sarbja (Phewa Club)

Forwards: Anil Ghonte (Phewa Club), Ashim Oli (Sinja City), Samir Bhadel (Naya Club)

Formations: 3-4-3

Image


Note: An entirely new lineup from the previous Khas-Kirati men's national football team. So, no notable players yet (TBD actually).

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 6:01 am
by Remodio
Nickname: Remodin Venom

Offensive: 2

Defensive: 6

Goalkeepers: Ghefturi Remdo (Ioodiisitie)

Defenders: Aarin Saamal (Ioodiisitie), Ghaart Ropine (Klevoom), Laar Kliig (Kpee'jivi), Sartaama Riitoom (Visqii)

Midfielders: Quaart Tsumbo (Ioodiisitie), Visqa Preem (Chuumamba), Traam Weerm (Yaatazoon), Usqaa Huurtama (Briik)

Forwards: Tsumbia Artaan (Hujill), Fraanco Remdo (Ioodiisitie)

Formations: 4-4-2

Notable Players: all first year players who have never participated in international football, but all have experience in national tournaments in Remodio.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 7:26 am
by Athara Magarat
Remodio wrote:Nickname: Remodin Venom

Offensive: 2

Defensive: 6

Goalkeepers: Ghefturi Remdo (Ioodiisitie)

Defenders: Aarin Saamal (Ioodiisitie), Ghaart Ropine (Klevoom), Laar Kliig (Kpee'jivi), Sartaama Riitoom (Visqii)

Midfielders: Quaart Tsumbo (Ioodiisitie), Visqa Preem (Chuumamba), Traam Weerm (Yaatazoon), Usqaa Huurtama (Briik)

Forwards: Tsumbia Artaan (Hujill), Fraanco Remdo (Ioodiisitie)

Formations: 4-4-2

Notable Players: all first year players who have never participated in international football, but all have experience in national tournaments in Remodio.

Thank you, friend :)

This is not necessary but you can use this to build your lineup if you want.

https://www.buildlineup.com/

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 9:08 am
by Remodio
Athara Magarat wrote:Thank you, friend :)

This is not necessary but you can use this to build your lineup if you want.

https://www.buildlineup.com/

Thank you! I already used that earlier, but Imgur was having a fit resizing the image on my phone so I'm gonna try again later on my laptop.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 12:05 pm
by Alteran Republics
Nickname: Alteran National Squad / Alteran Antelopes

Offensive: 7

Defensive: 8

Goalkeepers: Ralph Levene

Defenders: Willie Liddiard, Dick Linington, Hubert Hallam, Lawrence Cavalier

Midfielders: Aaron Brakefield, Leonard Kestle

Forwards: Idris Bonser, Nathaniel Lawry, Matthew Dence, Edmund Hichens

Formations: 4 - 2 - 4

Notable Players:
Idris Bonser - Advocate for inclusion of bi-gender teams in international competitions.

Image

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 3:35 pm
by North Oscotia
Image


Nickname: North Oscotia (The Frontiersmen)

Offensive: 8

Defensive: 8

Goalkeepers:
-#1. Fabien Reynolds
-#12. Cash Shields
-#23. Kane Symons

Defenders:
-#2. Miles Banks
-#3. Enzo Peterson
-#4. Finley Carlson
-#5. Kingston Irvin
-#6. Zander Hamilton
-#13. Beau Kane
-#19. Cameron Walker
-#22. Austin Hawley

Midfielders:
-#7. Anderson Prince
-#8. Timothy Cairns
-#11. Kane Johnson
-#14. Arlo Thatcher
-#15. Lochlan Bondar
-#16. Wesley Scott
-#17. Lincoln Keen
-#21. Kian Marcus

Forwards:
- #9. Linden Clark
-#10. Emerson Virgil
-#18. Ellis Russell
-#20. Tobias Erickson

Formations: 4-2-3-1, 4-4-2, 3-5-2

Notable Players: Anderson Prince - Team captain and most popular player. Tobias Erikson will be 39 during the tournament making him the oldest player in the team. Linden Clark is studying to become a doctor after his football career finishes.

Image

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 5:01 pm
by The United Partitions
United Partitions Men's National Football Team

Nickname: Ler 'Zarres d'Zorres (The Golden Lizards)

Offensive: 7

Defensive: 9

Goalkeepers: Guy Dafoe (Captain - Libbertattie FC), Rerramn Sanduazotl (Mneddumatl FC)

Defenders: Jderemie Ingouman (CF Lachine), Henri Spancet (CF Lachine), Peter David Brewer (Libbertattie FC), Pertch Khessolatl (Mneddumatl FC), Jdoseph Callance (CF Lachine), Pietro Calico (Fortez FC)

Midfielders: Ptan Couphille (Libbertattie FC), Federico Viendrito (Fortez FC), Omal Christ (Sinton FC), Hercules Badic (Pappaloosh City FC), Leon Fries (Pappaloosh City FC), Joao Ciraca (Fortez FC)

Forwards: Phillippe Vuillard (CF Lachine), Ptomas Cuanatl (Leeblie FC), Sacharine Aillotl (CF Lachine), Khet Pikharatl (Mneddumatl FC)

Formations: 5-3-2, 4-3-3, and 4-1-4-1

Image

Notable Players:

  • Guy Dafoe - Longtime goalkeeper and team captain for Ler 'Zarres, and probably the most popular among longtime fans. Famously nicknamed "L'Murrer" (In English, "The Wall"), crowds hold up signs at games that read "Nothing gets past him". Also accident-prone but hey, nobody's perfect. Has fortunately fully recovered from an injury endured in last year's Cup.
  • Philippe Vuillard - Has an extremely accurate and powerful kick. When he gets the ball, it's hard to get it away. Adored by fans probably more for his looks than his soccer abilites. Was humiliated in last year's Cup, hoping to make a comeback.
  • Pertch Khessolatl- New to the team, but has shown to have extreme talent on defense in practice with lightning-quick reflexes. Despite his small stature and young age, he's been shown to be more agile than most other members on the team.

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 6:54 pm
by San Montagna
San Montagnan National Football Team

Nickname: The Golden Eagles

Offensive: 7

Defensive: 9

Image

Goalkeepers: Francesco Garibaldi (AC Sabazio), Gianluca Silvio (Calcio Palmanova)

Defenders: Samir Sathak (New Libang), Luigi DiFranco (Osoppo Calcio), Primo Legno (AC Sabazio), Nicolo Daniele, (Rusky Calcio), Mario Combinenza (AC Montagnese), Fabrizio DiTrolio (AC Capitale)

Midfielders: Giovanni DiMilano (AC Sabazio), Ankit Iwahang (Chyo Bang FC), Franco Giulio (AC Cannavarro), Luigi DeLeone (AC San Luca), Bartolomeo DiGrazia (Lorenzo Calcio), Roberto Tomat (Calcio Pugiles)

Forwards: Mario Beretta (Captain - AC Sabazio), Vittorio Capitano (Rusky Calcio), Khiman Suhang (Fc Khumbuwan), Nicolas Midena (Calcio Pugiles)

Formations: 4-3-3, 5-3-2 and 4-2-3-1

PostPosted: Thu Dec 16, 2021 9:02 pm
by Aizcona
Nickname: Bloodied Falangek (“Legionaries” being the closest English word)

Offensive: 9

Defensive: 7

Image

Goalkeepers: Teokrito Zumeta, Eulogio Alunde, Faustin Mendicoague

Defenders: Babil Urroz, Fabrizio Eliseche, Demokrito Anchiarte, Zernin Guerequeta, Aurelio Duoandicoechea, Etxauz Borunda, Moises Mendibarria, Alain Amesti

Midfielders: Ezekel Hormazabal, Lino Gaztanazpi, Bittor Yharce, Maximiano Echegoinberri, Sugar Zulueta, Lino Errecarte, Karmelo Malaxecheverria, Urlegi Baster

Forwards: Konstante Aldaiburu, Altzeste Larrachi, Arato Varrutia, Jurgi Irimo, Teodoro Undajauregui

Formations: 4-3-3, 4-1-4-1

Notable Players:

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 6:36 am
by Corindia
Nickname: Blue Steel

Offensive: 6

Defensive: 7

Goalkeepers:Patricio Rosales, Leon Matthews

Defenders: Ion Montague, Eberardo Benítez, Thad Windsor, Quincey Trudeau

Midfielders:José Delacroix (c), Joe Porras, Luken Béringer, Valère Osbourne

Forwards:Gore Garnet, Reynard Beringer, Vinicio Bolívar, Emiliano Moreno

Formations: 3-4-3

Notable Players:
Luken Béringer - his second year back after a ban due to gambling, he has branded himself as a penitent and does rounds on the motivational speaking circuit
José Delacroix - second year as captain after reasonably successful run in 2020

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 8:48 am
by Wyminsk
Name: wyminsk aka the beast tamer's

Offensive: 8

Defense: 7

Goal keepers: Adam #18 Cain #29

Defender: Muk #8. Stall #15 lucky #13 axel #17 Cameron #4
Hunter #2 Mordecai #25

Attackers : flash #1 Eric #22 Jordan #27 Bob #2
Arden #9 will #20 Walt # 30 nor # 86

Notable player: flash is well know as the fastest person in wyminsk and can run at about 17 miles per hour max

Quick notes:1: I know nothing about sports so I don't know if I need more then this
2: wyminsk is not fully developed lore wise but as it is now
None of my players have been in a torment like this before

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 1:36 pm
by Uprea
Nickname: The Surfers

Offensive: 7

Defensive: 5

Formation: 4-2-3-1

Goalkeepers: Alexandre Couto, Gaspar Baptista

Defenders: Joel Menezes, Fabio Caetano, Alvaro Magalhaes, Luiz Paiva

Midfielders: Marcelino Lobo (C), Henrique Florencio

Forwards: Bruno Neves, Davi Torres, Luciano Castro, Rolando Aguas

Notable Players:
- Fabio Caetano ,also known as the "Silverback", because of a genetic condition he has which causes his hair to be silver at a certain spot on the back of his head.
- Davi Torres is the youngest member of the squad with just 20 years of age and the brightest light for the future of uprean soccer.
- Rolando Aguas, who has been very successful in the past, is returning to the team after a severe ACL injury, which caused him to miss the entire last season in the uprean soccer league.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 1:37 pm
by Nhoor
Nickname: Nhoor

Coach: Ējod Qhavarcws

Offensive: 8

Defensive: 5

Goalkeepers:
Aa̦n Jumisy ; Mōvestir Sāly ; Urhod Ceconhen

Defenders:
Armhad Bac ; Davronad Cheresuqh ; Davronad Bocarany ; Dwyda Mwr ; Itɵ̦rd Tā̦nwqh ; Nhozwd Mwr ; Rībirus Juvey ; Zīber Emhereqh


Midfielders:
Gemā Bwsyta̦qh ; Phwzen Nady ; Leymid Chuliseqh ; Balamid Caqirlaqh ; Dwyda Vayda ; Nheva Ƨach ; Ebus Chur ; Bohīn Cellichen

Forwards:
Naty Pāā̦ƨy ; Tado̦d Posaqh ; Ƨwqws Totova ; Nobus Zumher

Remarks:
  • As usual, the commas should be under the preceding vowel but this forum has limited font capabilities, unfortunately
  • Although I know a little bit about the calculation of points to determine who will win a match, I don't know nothing about the game itself so please let me know if you need more information than this :)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 2:39 pm
by Martenyika
Martenyikan National Football Team


Nickname: The Green Devils

Offensive: 6

Defensive: 7

RP synopsis/Notes: Coach Germain Mambila's main takeaway from the 2021 UAFA cup was that the Martenyikan team needed to focus more on defense. The team is still fairly balanced, but is expected to have swapped its slight offensive edge for a defensive one by 2022. It remains to be seen whether or not the Green Devils defense will be enough to hold off the strong offensive capability expected from several nations' teams in the IFAF cup.

Goalkeepers: Yared Alengae, Noah Endalè

Defenders: Zamile Dalasile, Rémy Nsukela, Philani Khomo, Chike Obasey, Étienne Songè, Gota Kanbezi

Midfielders: Georges Tumi, Thabo Bapetel, Augustine Sangwani, Theodore Zembala, Kaleb Bayou, Alasan Savaneh

Forwards: Kai Zemigassou, Jacob Bangwé, Amar Berhane, Alexander Menosha

Formations: 4-4-2, 4-2-3-1



Notable Players

Kai Zemigassou and Jacob Bangwé - these two relative youngsters have dangerously good chemistry and ability on the field. They've been making waves in Martenyika as a capable strike team. They comprise a significant portion of the team’s offensive edge, but of course they aren’t the entire Martenyikan team, so they can only go so far.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 7:12 pm
by Serpens Land
Image

Serpens Land Men's National Football Team


Nickname: The Green and Blues

Offensive: 6

Defensive: 5

Goalkeepers: Eric Carpenter, Jonah Wilson

Defenders: Ian Fletcher, Sidney Parish, Owen McFarland, Cooper Parker, Andre Konigsberg

Midfielders: Henry Chang, Felix Rhodes, Rhian Seymour, Aaron Coady, Alfred Scott, Josh Harper

Forwards: Anderson Maddison, Rupert Cox, Alexander Blake, Trevor Nunn, Pete Young

Formations: 3-4-3, 3-5-2

Image

PostPosted: Fri Dec 17, 2021 7:14 pm
by Athara Magarat
Thank you to everyone who has submitted their teams so far. We are like halfway through. And for those who are concerned, worry not I will be providing information in great detail as we move along.

The four co-hosts of this year's tournament are Aeteros, Asaurcmi, The United Partitions and Uprea (all Chah-Chajd cultures influenced nations).

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2021 1:35 am
by Linaviar
You know what, why not?

Linavian Men’s International Football Team


Nickname: Nóqebálae (The Sandy Winds)

Offensive: 8

Defensive: 3

Goalkeepers: #1 Ŋamúžŋužan (Buðûn), #12 Púdilaká (Díwalú)

Defenders: #2 Hìnáhíàlá (Kùléyôtá), #3 Tumáwà (Kùléyôtá), #4 Wáqihe (Waherá), #13 Qakuli (Likaxi)

Midfielders: #5 Xwóman (Pxqísul), #6 Nyǎmòqzà (Kàmǒtzqǎ), #7 Stéfan (Mésqúv), #8 Qáljao (Cógim), #14 Máokid (Mésqúv), #15 Kálís (Zsynnáni)

Forwards: #9 Jánui (Lxqánnai), #10 Thór (Mésqúv), #11 Buyamor (Harar), #16 Ola (Mikáne)

Formations: 3-4-3

Image

PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2021 9:07 pm
by Dormill and Stiura
Dormill and Stiura Men's National Team
Image
Kits
Image
Starting Formation
Image


Fast Facts
Nickname: The Republicans, Star and Stripes
Offensive Skill: 7
Defensive Skill: 7

Starting XI
GK 1 Nolan Abney - Kapolder-ElektroBedrijf VC
DL 2 Haywood Waldroup - Waalwijk VC
DC 3 Job Read - Sud Alban VC
DR 4 Abraham Revie - Abancourt C.d.F
CW 5 Karl Sherburn - Veldzicht VC
CL 6 Léon Cory - Ringoven VC
CR 7 Tyson Boyce - Viares C.d.F
CW 8 Grant Albert - Veldzicht VC
FL 9 Riny Belcher(c) - Veldzicht VC
FR 10 Aden Westley - Kapolder-ElektroBedrijf VC
ST 11 Ike Beake - Cour Rouge C.d.F

Reserves
GK 12 Thom Pascal - Dormill Uni C.d.F
DW 13 Earl Ingham - Stafford FC
D 14 Hadyn Clarkson - Chery C.d.F
C 15 Denzel Rennell - Chery C.d.F
C 16 Kolby Meeuwissen - Boissieux C.d.F
C 17 Emil Roijakker Eppendorf-Adelaar VC
F 18 Jack (Jacky) Fortuyn - Kapolder City FC

Optional Formations
4-5-1, 4-3-3

Position Legend
GK: Goalkeeper
D: Defender
C: Center
F: Forward
ST: Striker
L: Left
R: Right
W: Wing

Notable Players
Karl Sherburn - Captain of Veldzicht VC and is considered one of the greatest footballers in Doraltic history, famously captained the team during the five season win streak from 2009 - 2012, hall of fame member.
Riny Belcher - Highest goal scores and hall of fame member.
Ike Beake - Young and skilled striker, considered instrumental to Cour Rouge's previous victories in 2015 and 2019.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2021 8:10 am
by Thromsa
Name: Thromsonian National Football Team - Men's

Nickname: The natis, Les Oeufs

Offensive: 9

Defensive: 7

Goalkeepers: Francis Duval (C), Aurélien Rolland (substitute)

Defenders: Bradley Rivers, Evander Mac Cába, Raleigh McCreery, Colin Myles, Smith Hollande (substitute), Jacob Moore (substitute)

Midfielders: Ralph Rossini, Séamas McFee, Jean-Pierre François, Jean-Guillaume Larcher (substitute), William McDonald (substitute)

Forwards: Théotime Lyon, Séraphin Lefèvre, James Fuller, Lindsey MacFarlane, James Nowak (substitute), Victor Charron (substitute)

Formations: 4-2-4, 4-3-3

Notable Players:
  • Francis Duval, Goalkeeper of the Pacifica Advocates FC
    Best Goalkeeper for the Premier League 2015-2021, and for the Union Cup 2021.
  • James Fuller, Forward of the Pacifica Advocates FC
    Top Goalscorer for the Premier League 2018, 2019 and 2021, and for the Union Cup 2020 and 2021.
  • Théotime Lyon, Forward of Luxembourg FC
    Voted best forward in the Premier League in 2016 and 2018-2020, top goalscorer for the Union Cup 2019.
  • Séraphin Lefèvre, Forward of Luxembourg FC
    Top Goalscorer for the Premier League 2014, 2015 and 2016, and for the Union Cup 2014, 2015 and 2017.
  • Ralph Rossini, Midfielder of Guildhall SC
    Voted 2020 best midfielder and 2020 Football surprise in the Thromsonian Premier League. Top midfielder of the Union Cup 2020-2021.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2021 8:57 pm
by Ainslie
The Eucas
The Ahnslen National Football Team

Offensive: 5 | Defensive: 7

Image


Goalkeepers: Ballen Rosara (Substitute: Aneed)

Defenders: Jadein Manser, Zavie Burkenne, Ell Benslen, Jos Merane

Midfielders: Elijah Galla (C), Michael Perata, Braiden Meyes, Parick Ardoss and Isaac Nellen

Forwards: Asari Maslen

Substitutes: Tristan Ralten, Rowen Keserine, Camerene Miere, Braiden Galla, Pierre Aris

Formations: 4-2-3-1, 4-3-3

(They use a similar kit to Celtic FC)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2021 11:18 am
by Solaryia
[color=#2F1056]
Solaryi Men’s National Team

Image


Nickname: Konstelacjí (The Constellations)
Offensive: 4
Defensive: 7

Goalkeepers: Aarne Ilves, Miyhal Kaminskí
Defenders:Tomasz Pärne, Lief Syaine, Espen Rebane, Hyrí Fila, Anders Kaskza, Marek Slesinger
Midfielders: Lars Hallumen, Emil Solarza, Florianí Kosten, Erlend Rindallí, Arve Frostad, Eryk Kurtika
Forwards: Heikkí Koskela, Siví Elvanarí, Soran Rosendall, Aivarys Vaikelonis, Olyní Foravan, Ingmaer Ackermann

Formations: 4-2-3-1, 4-4-2

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2021 8:48 pm
by Essena
Nickname: Essenian Animals

Offensive: 7

Defensive: 7

Goalkeepers: George Strauss, Hikala Tu

Defenders: Donald Hump, Manuel Anderws, Timothy O' Donnell, Yamor Talib

Midfielders: Nicholas Ricter, Randy Cull, Rodrigo Vala, Marc Kassius

Forwards: James Ohno, Jeremy Uso, Henry Wala, Portico Jones, Olano Rowe

Formations: 4-4-2 and 4-2-4

Notable Players: interesting info you might wanna add

Coach: Kelvin Illmer
Assistant Coach: Victor Owens
Home Colors: Blue, Red, Black
Away Colors: Blue, Red, White

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2021 8:52 pm
by Aeteros
Nickname: The Aeterosan Avocets:

Offensive: 9

Defensive: 6

Goalkeepers: Olanis Neyak

Defenders: Heinrich Eisner, Lukas Sing, Alfonso Peña

Midfielders: Simon Smith, Patrick O'Dare, Neras Kerna, Orin Furnat, Seya Honaia

Forwards: Tomás Arreña, Solomon Bridger

Formations: 3-5-2, 3-1-4-2, 3-4-3

Notable Players: Tomas Areña is the team captain and the tip of the spear for this squads powerful offense. Lukas Sing is the anchor that keeps the defense in line. Patrick O'Dare is the only member of the starting line-up with no professional background in the sport. Walking into the tryouts he wowed the judges enough to get a spot, and has played well enough through training camp to keep it.

https://imgur.com/a/S0M5NFl
(I can't figure out how to make the actual image show up)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2021 11:32 am
by Wellsia
The Thundering Herd (Thunnoric Heorde) this year is fielding an improved team this year.
Offense: 6
Defense: 8

Coach: Aelfred Noxgaga

Goalkeepers: Guiomar Maxima, Eadgar Sunninga

Defenders: Hygebienht Readings, Oswald Heretina, Leolic Hecini, Cearl Pecselna, Marcial Diaz, Gerardo Esteban.

Midfielders: Guthred Tewinga, Offa Belminga, Alweco Ohtgaga, Aeswine Spaeda

Forwards: Peneda Noxgaga, Peada Noxgaga, Theoda Golanda

Formations: 2-4-3-1 or 2-5-3