NATION

PASSWORD

AOCAF Cup LXI - Everything Thread

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
95X
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1244
Founded: Sep 30, 2004
Capitalist Paradise

95X AOCAF 61 Roster

Postby 95X » Mon Aug 03, 2020 4:50 pm

95X National Team Roster
Winners of AOCAF 22 and 47

In 95X, AOCAF 61 takes place in 95X Year 86, one year after World Cup 85 and two years after AOCAF 60.

Formation: 4-3-3

Style: 0

Key: D-Defender, F-Forward, K-Keeper, M-Midfielder, U-Utility

##   P Name                  M/F Age
Starters
0 K Lauren Hills F 26
3 RF Sydney Hardin F 25
5 LM Kaylee Moody F 27
11 M Sarah Foureleven F 21
16 D Kara Sixteen F 24
18 D Aisling Ayala F 26
30 RM Summer Madison F 25
33 D Emily Detroit F 25
35 MF Roisin Dart F 24
36 LF Natalie Notgnirrah F 25
62 D Jemma Dudley F 21

Formation
36 35 03
05 11 30
16 62 33 18
0

Bench
12 M Antara Northtown F 22
14 D Ruby Fivefiftysix F 16
19 U Zedex Sinclair X 26
22 M Becky Catron F 26
23 K Margaret Revol F 21
31 M Ashli Blaine F 25
32 D Jalisa Ninetyfour F 25
34 K Tammy Westward F 26
51 F Grycz Creighton F 22
52 F Alycya Williams F 20
55 D Mya/Aym Gonzylyz F 19
63 D Sadie Twohundredthree F 21
Head Coach: Alix Ajax, 30

Rest of the Sideline staff exists; named as needed.

Uniform
One of four solid colors; blue, green, magenta, or yellow; "Ninetyfive X" written in black diagonally on the upper left of the shirt and upper left of the rear shorts. Number on the front of the shirt in black.

Stadium
95X International Stadium, 10,000
A domed stadium in Southwestport, 95X (similar in size to the real-life Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington), the stadium now hosts all international competitions in 95X regardless of size or importance. Those wishing to attend a game are recommended to book well in advance.

RP Permissions
RP goal scorers: Y
Godmod scoring events: Y
RP yellow cards: Y
RP red cards: Y
RP injuries: N
Godmod injuries: N
Godmod most other events: Y
Nation not my RL views, etc.
Poe's Law. Nonpartisan.
Atlantian Oceania. The Place.
“An expert is a person who has made all the mistakes that can be made in a very narrow field.”—Niels Bohr
‘Everyone makes mistakes, that's why they put erasers at the end of pencils.’—Bob Monkhouse paraphrase
“If you want to read books, read books.”—Dennis James
“Sanity loss has its benefits”—Decoherent
AOCAF 22 & 47 Champions! • Volleyball World Expo 1, 2, 4, 7 & 9 Champions!

User avatar
Chromatika
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1038
Founded: Aug 05, 2015
Democratic Socialists

Postby Chromatika » Mon Aug 03, 2020 5:01 pm

Image
Chromatik City Courier
POLITICS
Candice Elliot, Politics Columnist
Chromatik City Renamed to Chromia
Passes Legislature with Unanimous Vote, Signed into Law by Premier


CHROMIA, CHROMATIKA - After passing both houses of the Legislature unanimously two weeks prior, Premier Keri Wyse Aart signed into effect the Executive Code that renamed Chromatik City to the name of Chromia.

First proposed by the Red Lobby (a group of lobbyists representing the people who had once been part of the Red caste) and championed by Representative Isaac DeMoines of Alnio, this special Executive Code that was specially asked by the Chromatik populace to be specifically signed by the Premier.

The reason for this change? Chromatik City is a name given to the capital by the Chromatik Party, the group that had an iron grip on the country for an age. It was they that instituted the seven colored, twenty-one layered caste system; as a country trying to put the past image behind them, it makes sense to suggest this change.

Some other names that were suggested were Ville Chromatique, Brea, and Candide. Ville Chromatique was more curtailed toward the francophone populace of Chromatika, and was thrown out as there are other peoples in the city; the name Brea (for the highest hill in Chromatika) and Candide (just a solid, impact-filled name) lost out to Chromia.

What does Chromia mean? The suffix -ia stands for "land of", so "Chromia" means "Land of the Chromatiks." It seems a bit too grandiose for the name of a city, but as the nation's capital and the city with the most people (over 20% of the country still live in Chromia), it was decided as the name.

What about Chromatik City College University and any other places that had "Chromatik City" in their name? Per the Executive Code, no entity with "Chromatik City" in their name will be required to change, but they will be allowed to if they wish, of course.

CCCU has stated that they will be changing their name to "Chromia Central College University", as CCCU is situated in the center of the city.

This name change is expected to be the first in a series of changes to be taken into effect by the Aart establishment while the country is united under one government.
SPORTS
Jordan Lawless, Sports Columnist

AOCAF 61 Preview
EQUESTRIA - After one of the most bitter campaigns to ever befall the Chromatik squad, the Chromatik Football Federation has put a Krytenian and a Delaclav in charge, turning to their Atlantian Oceanian rivals/neighbors to pick them up from the dirt.

A team made up of players all twenty-five years and younger, this will be a chance to test out some new players.

Facing Chromatika in Group F will be, in order:
Dogsmouth, Blouman Empire, Tropicorp, Banija, and Verceola.

The notable opponents are Banija - one of the top sides in the multiverse - and Tropicorp, a side that only participates in the AOCAF and does really well.

Anything less than second place would be a disaster, but as the first tournament for Richard Valens and Tim Landers, this should be an interesting test.
Former User of the Nations of Yesopalitha and Falconfar

Regional Tournaments: 52 (2nd), 53 (4th), 54 (QF), 55 (Champions), 56 (Ro16), 59 (Ro16), 60 (QF), 61 (4th)
WC Proper Appearance: 75 (Ro16), 76 (SF), 77, 78 (QF), 79 (Ro16), 80 (Ro16), 81 (Group Stage), 83 (Group Stage)
CoH Appearance: 77 (Ro16), 85 (Ro16)
KPB Ranking: 36 (Post 85)

User avatar
Sarzonia
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6289
Founded: Mar 22, 2004
Scandinavian Liberal Paradise

Postby Sarzonia » Mon Aug 03, 2020 5:44 pm

The release of the group draw for the 61st AOCAF sees mostly new faces, but a couple of familiar teams join the Sarzonian national football team in Group G.

For starters, Vilita and Turori, the fifth ranked team in the region will once again battle the Stars for the right to advance to the knockout rounds. The Stars were heavy underdogs against the Eel-Cat Things, but pulled off an incredible upset, defeating the group favourites 3-2. That ultimately gave the Stars the Group F title and the bye directly into the Round of Sixteen.

Manager Kevin Connelly warned his team that Vilita and Turori would be out for revenge in the teams' second meeting since the Stars won their first AOCAF championship back in the 12th edition of this tournament.

"There's a lot of coach-speak about this being different teams and different editions, but we need to be prepared to take their best shot," Connelly said. "If your team expects to win a match and you lose, it's a frustrating feeling."

The other team ranked higher than the Stars is 95X, who lost to Chromatika during the play-in round before the Chromatiks knocked the Stars out in penalties. Even though 95X play a 4-3-3 formation compared to Sarzonia's 4-4-2, they're also a team that favours a balanced approach between attack and defence.

"They're very close to us in the regional ranks, so we're expecting a battle against them," midfielder and team captain Clayton Wilson said. "None of these matches are going to be easy, so we have to be ready."

The other teams in the group are 28th ranked Saltstead, 55th ranked Legalese, and unranked The Jovannic. The team drawing the most interest of the three are clearly Legalese, even though the Stars haven't faced teams from there in many cycles.

Sarzonian attorney general Britton Daniels said he was interested in attending the match, mentioning that Sarzonia's first attorney general Jonathan Cochrane was his uncle.

"It looks like an interesting game, and missing out would make me lame," he said.
World Lacrosse Council President. Member of the FWC and WBC Councils and the WCoH Federation.
World Cup 22; World Baseball Classic 18; Di Bradini Cup 8 (U21 World Cup 29); World Bowl XI & XIV; FHWC 15 & 18; Quidditch World Cup 9; NS World Cup of Masters; World Indoor Soccer Championship I; Aussie Rules Football World Cup I; World Softball Classic I; AOCAF XII & XXIX; 3-time Draggonnii Inviyatii champions; 4-time IBC champions; 5-time WLC winners and Scott Cup champions.
First nation to win NSWC grand slam (Baptism of Fire Cup 3; Cup of Harmony 10; World Cup 22; AOCAF XII and XXIX). NSWC Hall of Fame
Top

User avatar
Mriin
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 397
Founded: Nov 17, 2016
New York Times Democracy

Postby Mriin » Mon Aug 03, 2020 5:56 pm

Mrii National Team
Image

For competition in the 61st AOCAF
Right: An artist's rendition of Solara Vol, star Mrii striker (in her Sabrefell Moths duds).
Style: 4-4-2, +1.5
Nickname: the Reavers

Note that most players are satyrs, as pictured, though with a variety of skins tones--mostly in various shades of blue, purple, and red. They're on average very tall, along the lines of human professional basketball players, and specialize in aerial play thanks to the elevated header control courtesy of their horns. Their stature also lends itself to a fast and aggressive attacking game, leveraging long strides, high stamina, and imposing presence to pressure and wear down the opposition. While there are certain Mrii who show a phenomenal amount of dexterity on the ball, they're generally the strikers; small, quick humans that can "get under" Mrii backs have been a problem spot for the team, though under Tailtiu Brennan's tutelage they've become much more adept at punishing mistakes with brutal counterattacks.

POSITION - NUMBER - GENDER - AGE - NAME - TEAM

M - - F - 54 - Tailtiu Brennan - Image
AS - - M - 44 - Joren Kreuger - Image Vidial Alchemists

Typical XI
GK - 1 - F - 34 - Dinii Eduun - Image Northern Stallions
LB - 2 - F - 32 - Pia Levaani - Image Rozelle
CB - 3 - M - 33 - Maas Halder - Image Oljestaden IF
CB - 4 - M - 26 - Paarsimer Jaan - Image North Laithland
RB - 5 - F - 29 - Karii Bruun - Image Crisisbless United
LM - 6 - M - 29 - Popo Tevainen - Image Bruul Skewers
CM - 7 - F - 33 - Malia Yonen - Image AFC Corvistone <Captain>
RM - 8 - F - 31 - Tia Mor - Image Maal Dæmons
AM - 9 - F - 26 - Otalia Kasmiir - Image Coret Hawks <Set Pieces>
ST - 11 - F - ?? - Tali’raia - Image Crystopolis City (note: is a dryad)
ST - 0 - F - 30 - Mako Silanii - Image Ponyville United <Penalties>

REPLACEMENTS
GK - 12 - F - 37 - Mara Solaani - Image Kingsgrove
GK - 23 - F - 24 - Hadrii Tiaant - Image Jlinal Cove FC
LB - 13 - F - 28 - Alcaantra Tine - Image AFC Hosignr
CB - 14 - F - 23 - Yngriit Kalabaan- Image AFC Hosignr
CB - 15 - F - 37 - Reina Kress - Image Marque
RB - 16 - F - 25 - Kiora Moor - Image AFC Hosingr
LM - 17 - F - 26 - Paraise Haart - Image Crystal Fair HC
CM - 18 - F - 24 - Ÿya Tuuvyr - Image Handon United
CM - 19 - F - 25 - Lavinia Riitsi - Image Brookford Otters
RM - 20 - F - 28 - Olaana Tagarii - Image Maal Angels
ST - 10 - F - 39 - Solara Vol - Image Sabrefell Moths
ST - 21 - F - 25 - Istria Saara - Image Coret Hawks
ST - 22 - F - 24 - Äzyr Faewin - Image AFC Hosingr
ST - 99 - M - 24 - Beiren Reiger - Image Harbor


Kits fabulously provided by Aer!
Home / Away / Keeper
Image

My opponent, if they RP first, may do the following:
Choose my goalscorers: Yes
Godmod scoring events: Yes
RP injuries to my players: Yes (minor, out-for-the-game max)
Godmod injuries to my players: No
Hand out yellow cards to my players: Yes
Hand out red cards to my players: Yes
Godmod other events: Yes
Nephara wrote:It's retro as all fuck, and it works like a charm.

User avatar
Verceola
Secretary
 
Posts: 27
Founded: Dec 14, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Verceola » Mon Aug 03, 2020 6:09 pm

Nation Name: Verceola
Three-Letter Code: FVR
All-Time Competitive Record: 25 GP, 7-5-13, 29 GF, 44 GA

Manager: Joseph Peters, 52 (Sindsyge FC)
Style: +3
Formation: 4-4-2

RP Permissions and Info: All permissions are granted, but godmods/extraordinary events should be respectful. TG or DM Delaclava with any questions.

#PositionNameTeamAgeHeight (ft)Weight (lbs)
1GKRobert PetersUnattached216-3175
2LCBTommie Hines (C)Club ESF (VAL)276-3180
3RCBKaram AhujaUnattached245-8145
4RBFrank KidhamUnattached246-1170
5LBEverett GreeneSteckholl United195-11155
6RMIsrael MedinaSindsyge FC205-8145
7RCMBranek Stiedry (V)Unattached245-11160
8LCMThomas PiersonManchester195-10155
9STFisher ElleryKT Itsasontziak (EOT)226-1180
10LMMartin BartošUnattached175-9160
11SSMalcolm BowenCatherina FC235-10165
12SSStuart PorterValhalla Vikings236-0165
13RBAntonio TerryAC Espene296-0160
14GKDarrel HardyOssiana FC276-1180
15GKMarty JenkinsFirst City236-2175
16RCBEldon PackerUnattached236-1170
17LMIsrael ByrdValhalla Vikings216-2185
18RCMCarl MartinezOssiana FC266-2180
19STJason WilliamsSindsyge FC236-0160
20LCBIsaac BakerUnattached186-2185
21LCMJeffery ArnoldSindsyge FC226-3180
22RMRicardo PowellSindsyge FC285-10165
23LBNemo PayneUnattached206-0170


Image

User avatar
Euran Oceania Territories
Bureaucrat
 
Posts: 55
Founded: Nov 09, 2015
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Euran Oceania Territories » Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:06 pm

‘Right, come on then, line up. Quiet, the lot of you. Roll call. Ross!
‘Yes!’ Young. Enthusiastic. More of that.
‘Walsh!’
‘Sure.’ Euraleague careerist doesn’t give a hoot? Stop the fucking presses.
‘Cabel!’
‘Ja.’ Wait, we have an Austroslovakian? I thought he was from Piddlewitch…
‘Law!’
‘Yes boss.’ I like it, he respects my authority. Finally.
‘Strong!’
‘Yup.’ Hmm. Bit casual. Not sure about that coming from a 33 year old holding up the youth with his presence.
‘Potts!’
‘Obviously.’ Fool. He starts at Ulsa for what, one season, and thinks he’s all it? I’m going to knock some sense into that boy.
‘Clark!’
‘Yep, let’s go, come on!’ Patience my child. The time will come.
‘Chadwick!’
‘Ready to go, let’s do this one lads.’ Ah, a born leader. Reminds me of me!
‘Conway!’
‘…’
‘Conway…Conway…CONWAY!’
‘Oh shit, sorry! Yeah, uh, ready to go.’ I’m going to shove those headphones so far down his throat if he tunes out from this again.
‘Fuller!’
‘YESSIR!’ I can always rely on him. More enthusiastic than a shagging rabbit.
‘…and finally, Le Tonnelier!’
‘Eh? *hic* Oh right, yesh, present Sarrrgeant Major.’ Good lad. Well, not good. Is that a shot glass strapped to his shinpads?

The “roll call” Skorji Oslograd insisted on before every Expats game, conducted by his assistant Rhea, was weird enough. It made it even weirder that what should have been his internal reactions to the check-ins of his chosen starting eleven were actually being yelled back at them through a megaphone. If the Xannerian Copyright Infringement Territory Islands Or Whatever next door didn’t know who was starting for Euran Oceania Territories, they sure as hell did now. Once the substitutes had recovered from another round of screaming internal monologues, Oslograd was ready to deliver his final instructions. ‘Right, you all know more or less what to do. Charlie? Try to be better than Tammy.’ The Bakermouth keeper nodded. Tammy Barton, the third choice and former starter, held back tears.

‘Walshy, Hans, I want to see you working so hard on those flanks that you can’t remember your names by half time. Remember – if you get cramp, make sure to go down near one of their players. And make a fuss for god sake. Potts, Kurt, Freddie, for goodness sake, if in doubt, put it out, or I’ll put you out. On your arse.’ The defenders all looked at each other nervously. They’d had a nightmarish World Cup qualifying and Cup of Harmony campaign and had a lot to prove. ‘Clarky I know you’re new but I’m trusting you understand The Way to at least an intermediate level now, so I’m expecting big things from you. Wicky, Kasey, Conman, you’ve got to be even better. Tonns…well, you just keep doing what you’re doing. And for god sake have a mint or the referee will have a meltdown again.’

Rhea frowned. Skorji wasn’t being quite as unreal as usual. He had only said some variation of "for x sake" three times. That was concerning. ‘Listen lads, these Xannerian frauds are about as real as Wicky’s hair implants. They’ve come here to make up the numbers and I want you to make them feel like nothing but numbers. There’s no excuses any more; we’ve been at this for a few years and after that pile of wank we put out in qualifying and the Cup of Harmony I’m not going to go out there and defend any more dross. I know you can all deliver – you just have to believe in yourselves and put the work in. Remember the philosophy, the Way; today, not yesterday. Remember the way of the balloons. Become the balloons.’

Rhea shrugged. It got a little weird at the end but not too-
‘Now, one last thing. I’ve been underwhelmed recently by the lack of energy in the opening third of games, so I’ve hired a secondary school girls hockey team to sit on the sidelines, and I swear on all that is holy and Euran…’ He paused and gritted his teeth, while the players became alarmed at the sight of several teenage girls, wielding bone-snapping hockey sticks with eyes like war criminals, stood ominously in the doorway: ‘…if any of you so much as drop 1% under par, I’m going to set these little fuckers on you the moment you get in for half time. Now get out there, and don’t forget your shivs.’
Ah. That’s better.
Last edited by Euran Oceania Territories on Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Farfadillis
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1922
Founded: Feb 26, 2012
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby Farfadillis » Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:14 pm

Image
The Freisan Farf Freitball Francitian hereby presents the Farf roster for the 61st Edition of the AOCAF Cup
Nation Name: The Oulandish Lands of Farfadillis
Demonym: Farf (plural Farves)
Team Nickname: La Vherderoja
Honours: World Cup 84 and AOCAF Cups 43, 48 and 57 Winners


Kits
Provided by ediraf
ImageImageImage


STYLE MODIFIER: +5

STAFF
Manager: Pamela Scott Image
Assistant Manager: Rob Lundstrom Image

GOALKEEPERS
#1 - Dieje Ibrelaná - GK - Age 23 - Image Urbizania Wanderers Image
#12 - Isak Aanderaa - GK - Age 24 - Image Bruul Skewers Image
#23 - Berény Phelede - GK - Age 28 - Image René Skaé Image

DEFENDERS
#2 - Çìríkò Ûsêtêrnìx - CB - Age 29 - Image FC Felsenkirchen 1879 Image
#4 - Têrçêr Ànáxímane - RB - Age 20 - Image Dí Maozöxê Image
#6 - Moisés Fermández - LB - Age 29 - Image Bastion Image

#14 - Drì Lsôs - CB - Age 26 - Image Crossroads Image
#15 - Baldomero Teijeiro - LB - Age 29 - Image Violence Aries Chariots Image
#16 - Soirelí der Reneska - RB - Age 27 - Image Ausharmuj Marusi Image

MIDFIELDERS
#3 - Ígnîgo Çí Xôrí - CM - Age 21 - Image Mâ Âlâmëómë Image
#5 - Sürgân t'Öéséné - CM - Age 28 - Image Marine Coast Image
#8 - Vínseslâdís Wìjìnì - LW - Age 30 - Image Busukuma AC Image
#10 - Faragó rue Cazade - TK - Age 28 - Image Brinemouth Image
#11 - Tôsgo Alxíkí - RW - Age 19 - Image Lâ Lüs Image

#13 - Lőrensz Ziczi - CM - Age 19 - Image René Skaé Image
#17 - Çè Löjámangó - TK - Age 20 - Image Dí Maozöxê Image
#19 - Archard Ezaa Robé - CM - Age 20 - Image René Skaé Image
#20 - Folgore Alaminos - OM - Age 20 - Image Jungle Strike Image
#21 - Emiliano Gallegas - LW - Age 21 - Image La Nueva Avenida Image

STRIKERS
#7 - Edmün Çídh - ST - Age 22 - Image Mâ Âlâmëómë Image
#9 - Çè Quîrijá - ST - Age 20 - Image Lâ Lüs Image

#18 - Röémün Çídh - ST - Age 20 - Image Rülândéá Kôstä Image
#22 - Pâás Wí Tírâ - ST - Age 21 - Image Rülândéá Kôstä Image

Captain: Sürgân t'Öéséné
Vice-captain: Faragó rue Cazade
Penalty taker: Faragó rue Cazade
Corner kick taker: Vínseslâdís Wìjìnì (both sides)
Free kick taker: Faragó rue Cazade (both sides)
Best player: Faragó rue Cazade

Image
The Outlandish Lands of Farfadillis Ӿ Population: 20,814,000 ± 11,186,000
Capital: not applicable Ӿ Demonym: Farf, plural Farves
ffffofficial.com.fa Ӿ FFL Results by Season Ӿ How to get any WA Category Ӿ Map of Farfadillis

Champions: World Cup 84 and AOCAF Cups 43, 48 and 57
Hosts: World Cup 85, Baptisms of Fire 54 and 68 and AOCAF Cups 38 and 60

User avatar
Valanora
Senator
 
Posts: 3752
Founded: Sep 03, 2007
Democratic Socialists

Postby Valanora » Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:22 pm

It was a normal tranquil day in Raynor City, the sun shining amidst interspersed clouds that dotted the crystal blue sky, a gentle breeze doing its best to keep the summer heat from becoming overbearing for the citizens of the Eternal Empire's capital. The murmur of people going about their lives, the gentle hum of the wind ruffling the trees here and there, while a few songbirds could be heard from time to time. No one in the nation's capital would every think that this would be anything other than just another summer day, the only thing that could make this day special was that the Marauders were set to open up group play in the AOCAF. The tournament was taking place off of the Empire's mainland northwest coast, in Equestria, the close location meaning that several thousand Vanorians had decided to make the trip over to their subregional neighbor to take part in the festivities and those lucky enough to were going to take some of the matches in person. For those that were not so fortunate or had to stay back in the Empire, the pubs and sportsbars were crowded all across the nation, the capital was no different.

Two years before, the Marauders had looked to be in a good stretch of form for the regional championship, having taken three wins from four. Unfortunately for the squad, the squad ran into a team of destiny in the form of Ko-oren, who simply were in a vein of form that can truly only be described as capturing lightning in a bottle. That unfortunate circumstance meant that the squad was eliminated in the Round of Sixteen, which was vastly disappointing for the squad as well as all the fans that it had both in the Empire and abroad. Coming to grips that the Marauders are not the lone established power in the subregion was something that was both a moment of pride but also bittersweet for the Marauder faithful. It meant that Southwestern derbies would be that much more intense with more on the line, which was both invigorating but frustrating depending upon your viewpoint. Another lesson of humility and coming to grips with a footballing world that has changed greatly over the years from their dominant tenure.

Thousands upon thousands were packed into the various establishments across the city, with the opening match growing ever closer, seating room was becoming something of a prime luxury and many were having to resort to standing to get a view of the various screens. Millions more were likely huddled around the televisions in their own houses or apartments, a the time ticked away. Fifteen minutes till kickoff, then ten, and the feeling of excitement was starting to build quite fervently. The Marauders had been drawn into a relatively comfortable group, with Qasden the only team on paper who looks to be the challenge to the Marauders though of progressing through the group. A minute to kickoff and the anthems of the respective nations are coming to a close, the teams taking their positions on the pitch, getting in a few last stretches before that pivotal moment when the group was set to begin. The referee giving a look to his watch and signalling the start of the game... and then across all of the Empire, the picture breaks up and instead of seeing the opening seconds of the match, it is the news team on EBS that is on the screen.

"We have confirmed reports that the Emperor had been rushed to hospital early this morning and despite excellent medical care, the Emperor passed away shortly before noon with no heir to the throne..."
World Cup 40, 42, 43, 52, & 61 Champions
WC 47, 51 (2nd), WC 34, 38, 39, 41, 44, 45, 53, 60, 67 (3rd), WC 49, 58 (Semifinalist), WC 33, 35-37, 46, 48, 54, 55, 62, 63, 65, 72, 83 (Quarterfinalist)
WCoH VII, VIII, XVII, XXVIII, XXX, XXXII (1st), WCoH I, XXXI, XL (2nd), WCoH II, XXIX (3rd), WCoH XII (4th)
AOCAF 44, 46, 51, & 53 Champions, AOCAF 39 & 43 Runners Up
Co-Hosted: too many events to count

EPL Season 20,073

I am that which I am and choose to be.
AO4Life ~ AO is The Place

User avatar
Tropicorp
Envoy
 
Posts: 207
Founded: Jul 18, 2013
Compulsory Consumerist State

AOCAF 61 Roster

Postby Tropicorp » Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:38 pm

Image


Tropicorp began their competitive Footsport program during AOCAF 49 with their first ever match a respectable 0-3 defeat to regional super powers Valanora. The purpose of their participation was to determine if the regional footsport tournament would be a suitable environment for the testing of products such as athletic gear produced by Tropicorp Sports. During AOCAF 50, Tropicorp put out a call amongst a subset of its scientists, researchers and engineers for support on an ongoing project. The project saw Tropicorp scientists, researchers, engineers and other such guinea pigs wearing special fabrics with electronic measuring devices sewn into them in order to aid in their measurements and calculations. The data collected during AOCAF 50 was absolutely invaluable to the project. The experiments were a success and Tropicorp Engineers have been putting the data to the test at Tropicorp locations in Tropicoast and also at a new facility at an undisclosed location, also on Calania. During AOCAF 51, the scientists, researchers and engineers returned to collect some final data points to push them towards the final phase of the project. However, a strange thing happened during AOCAF 51 - the Tropicorp Scientists - perhaps a result of their own detailed research of the game, began not only to be competitive, but to win matches. The Techies actually qualified for the Knockout Rounds and stunned many with their performances until ultimately being knocked out by host and eventual champion nation Valanora.

From there, Tropicorp became a testing ground for the joint Tropicorp-Cocoabo Park led Cocoabo Enrichment and Enhancement Project. The Cocoabo proved to hold their own on the pitch and proved that they were ready for action, seeing action during World Cup 78 Qualifying for Turori and during the XII Olympiad in Novanaya and Vekaiyu - with the Cocoabo team making it all the way to the Olympic final before losing to Darmen and earning the Silver Medal. Until the Cocoabo lift the NS World Cup trophy, however, the work for the scientists and researchers from Tropicorp and Cocoabo Park will not be done. They will continue tweaking, continue training, and continue CEEPing. Now, the focus for the Tropicorp Team is not to perfect the Cocoabo Squad, but to study the makeup of the 'optimum' team - a hybrid Citizen-Cocoabo Roster that could one way or another shape the future of footsport in the Vilitan Cove. This experiment is expected to continue through an entire generation of Cocoabo. While the current generation have made improvements in collaborating on field with Citizen players, they were bred to function as a singular unit. Only with the next generation of Cocoabo is it believed that full, seamless integration between Citizen and Cocoabo players will be possible.

Hybrid Squad Schedule:

Matchday 1:
GK: Hanauma Ranbomahi / Cocoabo
DEF: Cocoabo Only
MID: Techie
FOR: Techie

Matchday 2:
GK: Hanauma Ranbomahi / Cocoabo
DEF: Techie
MID: Cocoabo Only
FOR: Techie

Matchday 3:
GK: Hanauma Ranbomahi / Cocoabo
DEF: Techie
MID: Techie
FOR: Cocoabo Only

Matchday 4:
GK: Hanauma Ranbomahi / Cocoabo
DEF: Cocoabo Only
MID: Techie
FOR: Cocoabo Only




Eligibility to compete on Team Tropicorp is defined as follows:
  • Currently Employed by Tropicorp or in Retiree status with Tropicorp
  • Has resided 3+ Years in Vilita, Turori or Tropicoast

Vilitan Defender Moumouni Verre'elali is eligible for Team Tropicorp as a citizen of Vilita and employee of Tropicorp through Tropicorp FC, however the defender has been chosen for the Vilita and Turori AOCAF Squad.




Goalkeepers
Hanauma Ranbomahi is a 23 year old Vilitan Goalkeeper who qualifies to play for the National Team of Tropicorp as an employee of Tropicorp by virtue of playing their club footsport at Tropicorp FC in the Vilitan League. Any Ranbomahi is expected to play all no fewer then 45 minutes in each match. Tropicorp employee Jorden Calvanese will serve as the emergency backup.

Cocoabo Representative(s):
Cocoabo #88
Cocoabo #89

Defenders
There will be two scientists and two researchers on the field at any given time, with a further 2 scientists and 2 researchers working from the sidelines and prepared to step in if needed. Laurie Kannemeyer is the most experienced on-field scientist defender for the Techies.

Laurie Kannemeyer
Desoro Allene
Doctor Anhary
Kuach Semaj


Cocoabo Representative(s):
Cocoabo #58
Cocoabo #57
Cocoabo #53
Cocoabo #59

Midfielders
As with the defenders, There will be two scientists and two researchers on the field at any given time, with a further 2 scientists and 2 researchers working from the sidelines and prepared to step in if needed. They will alternate between central and wing positions. Former Sunrisean midfielder Hasato Kimiki qualifies to play for the squad as an employee of Tropicorp by virtue of being Tropicorp FC's Assistant Manager. Kimiki will reprise his coaching role for the Tropicorp team as well as joining the team on the pitch should they need reinforcements. Greg Narine and Laari Kallimanis lead the Scientist and Research teams in midfield.

Laari Kallimanis
Greg Narine
Oliso Ettori
Narya Kaiakay
Villa Isaaka (Also sub forward)

Cocoabo Representative(s):
Cocoabo #61
Cocoabo #46
Cocoabo #65
Cocoabo #64
Cocoabo #67

Forwards
There will be one Scientist, and one Researcher working in tandem and one each from the sidelines. Ashlyn Kojici has been the top performing attacker amongst the Tropicorp Employees.

Ashlyn Kojici
Esojai Mokawe

Cocoabo Representative(s):
Cocoabo #91
Cocoabo #99
Cocoabo #98




Team Nickname: the "Techies"

Style: RAND(-5,5)

Image

====================
Invent Names for additional Scientists/Researchers/Engineers: Y
Choose Scorers: Y
GodMod Goalscoring Events: Y

Injure Players: Y
GodMod Injury Events Y

Red Card Players: Y
Yellow Card Players: Y
GodMod Other Events: Y
===================
- Tropicorp -

User avatar
Yesopalitha
Minister
 
Posts: 2562
Founded: Sep 01, 2011
Democratic Socialists

Postby Yesopalitha » Mon Aug 03, 2020 7:39 pm

Once upon a time, the Yesopalitha Flames were someone. Ranked in the world, went to the World Cup Proper a few times, had some players in some good clubs across the multiverse.

Now, as this squad - all over thirty years of age except Nadya Dostoevich, the immoral vampire - enter this AOCAF, this will mark the end of yet another era.

Starting the next cycle, Yesopalitha will once again field a team of mixed beings instead of just humans. The golden age of Yesopalithan football was indeed gone - they wouldn't be entering the World Cup anytime soon - and the team and the nation would instead do a job of modestly presenting themselves as a nation.

However, for names such as Calhoun, Jack-Bentley, Yersau, and Roswell, it's one last chance to do something as part of this squad.

And they'll take it.
Political Compass: Economic Left/Right: -2.62 Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -2.31
Motto: Perseverantia saeculorum Note: I prefer to be known as YSP over YES if you use abbreviations.
Proud Original Member of Mystria

Puppet Nation of Chromatika

User avatar
Saltstead
Attaché
 
Posts: 91
Founded: Jun 12, 2018
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Saltstead » Mon Aug 03, 2020 8:52 pm


3 kilometres south of Borg-an-de Gränse, Dalstead Province
???

A blast knocked Jorgen over. The sound of an explosion going off could be heard for kilometres, possibly all the way down to Relinghouse. These border areas were always dangerous, Jorgen knew, but he’d never encountered anything quite like this before in his time out in the wilds.

What in the name of Violet was that?

Jorgen got up as quickly as he could, running towards the source of the detonation to see what was happening.

He didn’t need to look very far to see the remains of a wrecked bus, but there was strangely no sign of human life. The long-abandoned buildings surrounding the area laid in absolute ruins. The nearby forest had become a jumble of fallen trees.

Skirmishes over the decades and centuries had left a scar on the landscape; this particular area had long been abandoned by most. Jorgen knew of no other humans that lived in this area. He was not even sure if there was any other human life left outside the town. If there was, it wasn’t much.

The sound of a explosion, louder and more powerful than the last, knocked him down once again. His train of thought interrupted, the explosion drew his attention back to his surroundings and as he got up, he turned, looking in the direction of the noise.

What he saw was a large crater. As he approached it, he could see the ground littered with small pieces of what was most clearly another vehicle. But, again, no sign of human life was to be found. The automobile pieces were scattered everywhere, and they very clearly stood out, making the whole scene far more ominous than any ordinary explosion could ever be.

You better have a good reason for this, Violet.
TLA: SAL(T)
iTLD: .ha
Demonym: Saltsteader
Adjectival: Saltsteadish
This nation does not necessarily reflect my actual political views
Discontinue use if rash develops
Don’t ⬋ play ⬋ with ⬋ fire
Qusmo - 06/08/2019

Maybe the real World Cup title was the friends we made along the way.
This space intentionally left
⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕
Såutsteid
⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕⁕

User avatar
Delaclava
Senator
 
Posts: 4404
Founded: Jul 30, 2008
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Delaclava » Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:08 pm

Image
Sophomore surge or slump? An AOCAF primer for Delaclava
by Frank Cora

After a trying yet promising first season in return to international football, the Delaclava national team officially kicks off their second cycle - barring a handful of friendlies - in Equestria for the 61st AOCAF Championship. But it's been in no way a quiet offseason for the Phoenixes, individually or as a team, and they would hope to continue making noise throughout the World Cup 86 campaign, which may very well kick off in a Delaclava proper. Here's what to watch for when this Delaclava team takes the field out west for a hopeful-looking regional competition.

The Phoenixes are a true "international team" now

The 23-man team that traveled to Krytenia for AOCAF 60 had only players signed to Delaclav clubs - in fact, it was the first time many of them had even left Delaclava. With the international transfer window closing, the tournament was practically an advertisement of Delaclav national players, and it paid off - Rhydian Campbell was signed to New Capetown Falcons of Taeshan after just one match, and by the end of the competition, six Delaclavs had foreign contracts. Yet still, the plan at the time was that the remaining players would continue to develop the United Football League, but the DFA and UFL did not anticipate the moderate success of the Delaclav team in World Cup 85 qualifying and the subsequent interest generated by foreign clubs.

Fast forward to the beginning of this tournament, and a whopping seventeen of 23 players are signed outside of Delaclava. The most interesting transactions were of Artem Kohut, from Catherina FC to Quebecois club Unamaꞌkik Inverness 1877; Dathan Ingram from Catherina FC to Belgrave (Nephara); and Lukas Meyer, who was rescued from a dwindling Savojars Vinge Virkaja (Savojarna) by Farrenton Athletic (Eura). George Ross and Carlos Berrera are off together to Squornshelan Remnant States, at Algolia AC - which increased the level of interest in a subsequent friendly against SRS (more on that later). Only one starter - Kelly Joseph, surprisingly - could not attract any offers, but he instead plans to become a mainstay at Steckholl United.

This means that this national team will benefit from more outside influences and go up against stiff competition all the time, which was the goal of the DFA this transfer window and which will serve to help this team. This tournament will serve as the first test of whether this team has truly grown from all of these moves, or if they've served as a distraction from the team chemistry and form.

The team has taken a different direction post-scandal

When twelve players were suspended due to violation of team rules near the end of the World Cup qualifying campaign, the question eventually became this: how soon, if at all, should they be welcomed back to the fold? There seemed to be an answer emerging when Rhydian Campbell, Pavel Cicak, and Donato Girardi were added to the Cup of Harmony roster in Kelssek. But suddenly, the team took a huge pivot - none of those players, nor any of the other implicated players, were included in this roster. The DFA confirmed that none of them are suspended, and that manager Johannes Detmer was welcome to call them up to the squad. So what happened?

"I messed up," captain Keaton Durbridge put it simply. "Coach Detmer and I discussed this matter before the Cup of Harmony and I thought I understood where the team was at. In that tournament, it turned out that there was still a lot of distrust and anger at those players who weren't focused on the competition, and since it wasn't resolved, it proved to be a distraction for that tournament.

"That's not the sole reason why we didn't play our best, but it didn't help. And I take full responsibility for that mistake. Right now, we're focused on cultivating the talent we have and committing to guys who aren't going to run off doing whatever in the middle of the night."

In fact, the only member of that team who is relevant to the topic, who has since been asked back to the squad, is Ryan Keating, who left the team prior to Landers' discovery of the situation and is not understood to have ever been suspended. "It's a different case for Ryan," Keaton explained. "He's someone who at some point wanted to get back to work, get out of whatever everyone else was doing, and I feel bad about all the combination of factors that came together for him. Despite the personal choices he makes, we as a team are happy to have him back, working hard and getting ready to play."

It's a very principled and admirable position that Detmer and Durbridge are taking. But do the Phoenixes have enough talent and depth to take that kind of stand? To be honest, that might not even matter to the captain and manager, but it's an intriguing question for the competition itself.

This isn't their first match back

The Phoenixes were busy scheduling friendlies and staying sharp in the offseason. They played 11 matches, compiling a record of 3-2-6, impressive given the time required to shake off the dust and also given the volume of road matches they played - just one home match against Huayramarca, a 2-2 draw. While road results against Zeta Reka and Hugeltaldom, HUElavia, and Lovisa, were particularly rough, the Phoenixes earned wins against the teams they likely should have beaten - Northwest Kalactin, Megistos, and Sylestone. The most intriguing match was a 2-1 loss to Squornshelan Remnant States, new home of Ross and Berrera. The match was played at Algolia's home stadium, and was also a significant match for SRS, who was dumped out of World Cup qualifying at the last gasp and as a result fired their manager. The Delaclava friendly, then, was the debut for Anne-Sophie Groothuis of Omerica. Groothuis's team looked sharp, getting an early goal from the experienced midfielder Oliwer Starosta - the former player from Soute making his SRS debut - and a second tally from Lyzolda Petrov at the end of the first half. Durbridge scored off a free kick in the 67th minute and it looked as though the Phoenixes may find a way to grab a positive result, but the Squornshelan defense was sharp in closing out the game, with young center back Svenja Baste looking especially sharp in clearing out numerous Delaclav crosses and through balls. Nevertheless, it was the most intriguing friendly of the preseason for the Phoenixes, who looked genuinely competitive against a top team and learned a lot from a close loss.

Delaclava will need to elevate their level at some point - simply playing matches isn't enough to start winning them. But if there's any rust or unease from the competition as they try to work their way into form, you won't see it from Delaclava, and that may help them in the crucial few games that could put the 39th-ranked Phoenixes through to the Round of 16.

Who's on tap

Delaclava has been drawn into Group H and will open against 13th-ranked (AOCAF) Qasden. While the Phoenixes have experienced playing in Qasden - at the Wonder Cup - playing Qasden themselves will be a new experienced, and a stiff test to begin proceedings. Next is a hotly anticipated meeting against Northwest Kalactin - already the sixth meeting between the two new teams. Last season, the Kalactanians got the win at AOCAF, 2-1, before the Phoenixes won two matches in a row against them at the Wonder Cup, 1-0 and 5-2, before quickly turning around for a pre-qualifying friendly, another victory (3-2) for Delaclava. In the Phoenixes' third match of the preseason, they were victorious again by a score of 4-3, aided by a brace from Lukas Meyer and goals from Luke Lemieux and Dathan Ingram. While Delaclava has a 4-1 advantage in the matchup, it's usually a close affair, and not one to take for granted.

From there, the biggest challenge comes against #8 Valanora, and the football team will hope to take inspiration from the hockey team who has played Valanora quite competitively in the World Cup of Hockey. The schedule concludes against joke team Overseas Territories of Sylestone and nearby neighbors, 21st-ranked Flavovespia, which could carry any level of intrigued depending on the playoff situation at the time.

Is it an easy schedule? Not particularly. It's Atlantian Oceania after all, the best sporting region in the world, and it's not particularly close. But this is how a new and budding team sharpens their teeth, and Delaclava's performance here, after a season of acclimation to international football, will be quite telling about their potential moving forward.
2x WORLD BOWL CHAMPIONS (13 & 15)
Champions of World Team Tennis Championship 2 and 3, Quidditch World Cup 2, Baptism of Iron 2
2nd: World Bowl 11, World Lacrosse Championships 16, AO Hockey Championship 7, AO Basketball Championship 5
3rd: World Cup of Hockey 16, Di Bradini Cup 15

HOSTS OF WORLD CUP 55, CUP OF HARMONY 44 AND 46, BAPTISM OF FIRE 72; World Bowl 11, 15, and 39; IBC 7; AOCAF 31; etc.

User avatar
Equestrian States
Senator
 
Posts: 3615
Founded: Dec 15, 2011
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby Equestrian States » Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:26 pm

Match Day 1 Results
Group A
Equestria 7–1 Huayramarca
Hapilopper 2–2 Demot
Yesopalitha 0–2 Audioslavia

Group A Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Equestria 1 1 0 0 7 1 +6 3
2 Audioslavia 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Demot 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
Hapilopper 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
5 Yesopalitha 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
6 Huayramarca 1 0 0 1 1 7 −6 0

Group B
Busoga Islands 1–0 Maccian
Siovanija & Teusland 1–0 Semarland
Freeport 2–4 Farfadillis

Group B Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Farfadillis 1 1 0 0 4 2 +2 3
2 Busoga Islands 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
Siovanija & Teusland 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
4 Maccian 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
Semarland 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
6 Freeport 1 0 0 1 2 4 −2 0

Group C
Starblaydia 6–2 Tamgu
Québec 1–0 Twicetagria
Ko-oren 2–0 Iskandervale

Group C Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Starblaydia 1 1 0 0 6 2 +4 3
2 Ko-oren 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Québec 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
4 Twicetagria 1 0 0 1 0 1 −1 0
5 Iskandervale 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
6 Tamgu 1 0 0 1 2 6 −4 0

Group D
Sultanate of Oontaz 3–3 Xannerian A.O.T.
Lindmark 0–2 Krytenia
Lochario 1–5 Baker Park

Group D Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Baker Park 1 1 0 0 5 1 +4 3
2 Krytenia 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Sultanate of Oontaz 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Xannerian A.O.T. 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
5 Lindmark 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
6 Lochario 1 0 0 1 1 5 −4 0

Group E
Euran Oceania Territories 4–2 Sunbelt Islands
Timuria 1–6 Mriin
Gyatso-kai 4–4 West Pocono

Group E Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Mriin 1 1 0 0 6 1 +5 3
2 Euran Oceania Territories 1 1 0 0 4 2 +2 3
3 Gyatso-kai 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
West Pocono 1 0 1 0 4 4 0 1
5 Sunbelt Islands 1 0 0 1 2 4 −2 0
6 Timuria 1 0 0 1 1 6 −5 0

Group F
Chromatika 0–0 Dogsmouth
Blouman Empire 4–2 Verceola
Tropicorp 1–2 Banija

Group F Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Blouman Empire 1 1 0 0 4 2 +2 3
2 Banija 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Chromatika 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Dogsmouth 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
5 Tropicorp 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
6 Verceola 1 0 0 1 2 4 −2 0

Group G
Saltstead 2–0 The Jovannic
95X 3–3 Sarzonia
Legalese 2–6 Vilita & Turori

Group G Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Vilita & Turori 1 1 0 0 6 2 +4 3
2 Saltstead 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 95X 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Sarzonia 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
5 The Jovannic 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
6 Legalese 1 0 0 1 2 6 −4 0

Group H
Qasden 2–3 Delaclava
Valanora 3–3 O.T. of Sylestone
Flavovespia 2–1 Northwest Kalactin

Group H Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Delaclava 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
2 Flavovespia 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 O.T. of Sylestone 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Valanora 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
5 Qasden 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
6 Northwest Kalactin 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0

Host Note: Venue assignments and host info will be posted tomorrow/later today. My sincere apologies for the delay. If you wish to know your venue info before then, feel free to contact me via TG/PM and I'll get back to you ASAP.
Last edited by Equestrian States on Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
President of the NS World Cup Committee
83rd World Cup and 58th & 59th AOCAF Cup Champions
5x World Cup, 2x Cup of Harmony, 1x Baptism of Fire, 2x World Cup of Hockey, 3x World Baseball Classic, 1x World Bowl, 2x International Basketball Championship Host

User avatar
Hapilopper
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 495
Founded: Apr 30, 2019
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Hapilopper » Mon Aug 03, 2020 9:45 pm

(OOC: Time catches up to you in a hurry. I had intended to post this right before the first match day cutoff, but life happens. Oh well. The next part of the story will come tomorrow.)

The locker room, Hapilopper National Football Team practice facility, Hapilopper City
The day after the group draw was announced
“And in Group 1… EQUESTRIA!”

The entire Hapilopper National Football Team had been watching the group draw for the 61st AOCAF in their locker room after practice had ended for the day, and once again, the Haps had been drawn in the same group as that damned team from the Equestrian States. You can imagine the reaction from the Haps. Cries of anguish, profanities and colorful metaphors filled the air as once again, they would have to face the team that had skewered them 8-1 just two short years ago.

Nate Ellis and Ernie Stevenson looked over at Cooter Harris, who looked like he was having flashbacks to that terrible night in Manehattan, when it seemed the Equestrians ran up the score on the Haps. It was the worst night of his life – the night his career nearly came to an end.

Cooter looked up and saw concern – real concern – on Nate’s and Ernie’s faces. They knew how much facing Equestria scared him. They had been there too.

“Shit, guys,” Cooter said. “I guess I’ll just go back to Xanneria. I mean… fuck. FUCK!”

“Stay with us, will you?” Nate asked. “You need to understand something. We’re in this together. And if you’re starting and those damn horses pull that shit they pulled on you two years ago, I’ll break their fucking legs.”

“He’ll do it, too,” Ernie said. “Won’t you, Nate?”

“I wanted to that night!” Nate shouted. “Jesus Fucking Christ, man, that night sucked! And then, when I saw the mess in the locker room? I wanted to go to that damn Equestrian locker room with a bat and do some damage. You know…”

Nate threw his hands up in the air. It was obvious he was frustrated with the hand the Haps had been dealt. He looked at Cooter and Ernie, shook his head and chuckled.

“You know, I look at Buddy, and he’s doing something good, I know he’s trying to do a good job,” Nate said. “But something’s going on and I don’t like it. Between what happened at the end of qualifying last year and this… something’s going on. I want to know why we keep getting Equestria.”

Other players looked at him with interesting looks. If Nate hadn’t hit on something, he was toeing the line of hitting it, and some of the players weren’t too fond of it. But Nate didn’t care. He was sick and tired of a good team being relegated to this.

“First of all, Ellis, I know you’re not taking it, but I am,” said Fernie Fairburn. “If this goes to plan, I stand to make several thousand dollars. I’m trying to pay off my student loans. I didn’t get a scholarship to Surrey Perimeter. I can’t really afford to eat. I’m doing this to help my family. They worked their ass off to get me to this point, and this is the least I could do. OK? So back off.”

“Oh? Let me ask you a question,” Nate asked, eyebrow raised, pointing his finger. “Because you said something interesting. You said something very interesting. What do you mean by ‘taking it’ and ‘goes to plan’?”

Fernie shook his head and rolled his eyes. Other players looked at Nate with interesting looks on their faces.

“Guess you turned down their deal, huh?” said fellow goalkeeper Rod Hughes. “You know, that ‘endorsement’ deal? Those guys are standing to make us very rich. You know the ones. And you know what to do to. They tell us the score, we aim for it. And that’s where I come in.”

Nate couldn’t believe what he was hearing. He walked over towards Rod and asked him to clarify just what in the world he meant.

“What I said, Ellis, was that they tell us the score, we aim for that score, and as the keeper, I help them reach that score,” Rod said, slowly, and almost condescendingly. “They tell us Balqia beats us 4-1, I let four goals go by. That clear enough to you? Play your part and we get paid, Ellis.”

The other players looked at Nate and Rod very tensely. They were certain Nate was going to throw a punch at the keeper. Some of the players wanted Nate to throw the punch because of what they had just heard. Others wanted him to throw the punch so he wouldn’t blow the whistle.

Cooter Harris wanted to jump up and attack Rod himself. But Ernie, sensing Cooter’s move, looked at him, shook his head, and motioned “no”.

“You son of a bitch,” Nate quietly, but very angrily, said to the starting keeper. His voice was shaking in pure anger. “You fucking son of a bitch. I oughta report your ass to Greenwell right now.”

“Oh, he knows,” Rod said. “When you were out after your little bitch fit in Valentine Z, he was the one that hooked us up with those people. He was the one that told us about what we’re doing.”

“Son of a bitch. SON OF A BITCH!!” Nate stormed out of the locker room. Ernie, meanwhile, glared at Rod. If looks could kill, Ernie would have massacred. He pulled out his phone, pressed a couple of buttons and said nothing.

“So the rumors are true then,” Ernie said. “You guys were throwing matches. No wonder y’all played like shit last year.”

“Ernie, I had to do it,” Fernie said. “I’m trying to help my family.”

“Well, there’s more honest ways of doing it!” Ernie snapped. “Did you ever consider that if we had actually made the World Cup that we might have gotten enough of a bonus to take care of whatever your issue was? And maybe some club team would have picked you up? YOU WOULD HAVE GOTTEN PAID!”

Ernie wanted to say something else, but shook his head.

“This is total bullshit,” Ernie said. “You know, I heard rumors that you guys were taking a payoff but I didn’t want to believe it. This stops now, or I’m off the team and I alert the media. Rod, this shit stops NOW.”

“Been nice knowing you, Stevenson,” Rod said. “I’m not giving that up. I’m making twice as much now as I did playing in this country. But you tell the media, and our person’s friends will fix your problem. This isn’t going out to anyone. Nate Ellis is a cancer to this team. All he’s done is hurt us. And your attitude, quite frankly, is a cancer too.”

“OK, I’m the cancer when you’re throwing matches,” Ernie replied. He was silent for quite some time as he let that sink in. “Cool, bro. We’ll talk later.”

Ernie stepped out of the locker room. Cooter Harris, Claire Randall, Cooter Harris, Murray Hunnisett, Bobby East and a handful of reserve players went with him. When they stepped out, they found Nate Ellis standing outside, arms folded, head down, still trying to take in what was said. Ernie put his hand on Nate’s shoulder.

“Aight, we need to go to Buddy’s office and tell them some things,” Ernie said. “I’m going to tell him to bench Rod and that Cooter would be good to start, for starters.”

“Do we tell him about the scheme?” Claire asked.

“I’m going to go about that gently,” Ernie said. “Just let me take the lead on this.”

When they got to head coach Buddy Martinez’s office, they found Max Greenwell in the office talking to him. Buddy looked somewhat downcast, as if Greenwell had just said something to him concerning his future. Or maybe concerning the scheme. Either way, it didn’t resonate well with the coach, and the players sensed it.

“There a reason you guys are here?” Max asked.

“Yeah, we need to talk to the coach,” Ernie said. “And not with you. Get out.”

Max walked over to the team’s lead striker and stared him down. It was clear he didn’t like being talked to in that manner, especially by one of his players – someone he saw as a subordinate to a subordinate.

“You don’t tell me what to do, Stevenson,” Max said with a tinge of ice in his voice. “Do it again and it will be taken care of. Let me give you a little reminder of how this works. You are a hired hand. I am your boss. If you’re not doing what I want you to do, there are plenty of Hapiloppians who can do the job. We lost those matches with you, and we will lose those matches without you. If you really need to speak to your coach, go ahead. But next time, ask.”

Max walked out of the meeting, giving Ernie a deathly stare as he marched towards the door. Ernie then looked towards Buddy, who looked incredibly nervous for one reason or another.

“We gotta talk,” Ernie said to his coach. “But I’m going to preface this by saying that we – the guys in this room – we got your back.”

Capital Stadium Parking Deck, Hapilopper City
That night – late that night, to be exact
Bill Martin had gotten a phone call that afternoon from that same anonymous voice that something was up. It had been some time since the last time he had heard from the person. Sitting inside his Preston Skyhawk inside the deserted parking deck under Capital Stadium was not his favorite thing to do, but he had reason to believe this might have been a hint in a story he had been working on.

The hint might help him move on the story, which had hit dead ends. He had tried speaking to numerous sources within the national team and within the Hapilopper Football Association. But there had been very little in the way of assistance. All he knew was that Max Greenwell was the driving force behind Max Money, that gambler’s assistance group that had helped sports bettors make bank on results of sporting matches. But he had no real solid evidence, aside from “he-said she-said bullshit” that his editor said was not good enough.

“I need something solid,” said Joseph Brown, editor of the Hapilopper City Herald. “I can’t run anything without concrete evidence, otherwise we’ll get sued to oblivion.”

What also didn’t help matters was that the HFA got wind of what Bill was doing. A week before, both Joseph and Rod Knuckles, the sports editor for the Herald, received an intimidating phone call from Max Greenwell’s people warning them to “stop poking your nose where it doesn’t belong.”

But if anything, Joseph and Rod took it as a sign that Bill was doing something good. Obviously the HFA wouldn’t have cared, and Max Greenwell wouldn’t have cared if there was nothing.

Bill looked to the left and spotted a shadowy figure walking his way. It was five minutes to one in the morning. He was trying to make out just who this figure was, maybe to get some kind of idea just who was feeding him this sort of information, to get some kind of idea if this person really was who they said they were.

“What do you know about Max Greenwell?” the person asked.

“Max Money,” Bill replied.

“Yep. What do you know about Rod Hughes?” the person asked again.

“He plays for a club in Darmen,” Bill said. “I’m not all that familiar with Darmeni football so I couldn’t tell you.”

“He’s the ringleader,” the person said. “Among the players, he’s the ringleader of the scheme. I’ve got a flash drive with some conversations I’ve recorded of him. Tie that with some of the matches and do the math.”

“Wait, how long have you been sitting on this?” Bill asked.

“I just connected the dots this afternoon,” the person responded calmly. “Listen to these recordings and do the same yourself. I have nothing further.”

“Tell me something,” Bill asked. “Who are you and why should I believe you?”

“I’m someone who wants to win a World Cup, not take a cheap payout for allowing goals,” the person responded. “I have nothing further. Use these conversations on record if you need, because nobody knows they exist. But for now, I have no more.”
Hapilopper: The home of TEAM BLUE and the winner of the 70th Baptism of Fire!
NSSCRA drivers: #8 - Frank Bronson | #73 - Taylor Henderson | #81 - Drake Stevenson
Made with pride in Atlantian Oceania.

User avatar
Twicetagram and JYPe
Diplomat
 
Posts: 633
Founded: Feb 27, 2020
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Twicetagram and JYPe » Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:29 pm

Image
Home >> Sports >> International


Québec 1-0 Twicetagria: Han Blunder costs Lieutanents 3 points
Image
The Aрмия left Equestria disappointed after losing an avoidable loss to RKQ

by Antonov Vasilyev

Twicetagrian fans turned up in flocks at Equestria to see their new and improved team play RKQ(or Québéc). However, they were left disappointed after Jamie Han had a fall from grace and handed RKQ an easy win.

The match started off pretty well, with each team registering a number of shots. Twicetagria had the biggest chance of the first half, with Augustin Vladimirescu just pipping the ball over the bar in the 31st minute. The first half finished goalless, with both sides hungry for more.
The second half was much more exciting than the first, with both sides coming close to breaking the deadlock. Dargozhov’s curled ball was barely saved by the Québécois goalkeeper, while one of the opposing strikers also almost where wheeling away in celebration. Jamie Han, being the acrobat he is, jumped sharply to his left to deny RKQ a goal.

The Aрмия was howling in support of their one and only hero, as Jamie Han clapped discreetly. However, the giant was struck down by Tjessem. A free kick, which was deflected by Romanov, landed safely in Han’s hands. Seeing that Martins was free, Han rolled the balk towards him. Oblivious to Han, Tjessem was lurking around him. Seeing the stray ball, Tjessem quickly intercepted it and slotted the ball past a stupefied Han. It was the 86th minute, and there was almost no way they could make a comeback.

The game ended in a 1-0 lost for the Lieutenants. It wouldn’t have been the case if fate had gone our way, but we have to take it.

“I think it’s quite unfortunate, for us to forgo a draw this easily. Obviously, players make mistakes, and Han is no exception to that. I’m optimistic he’ll learn from his mistake and build up upon that,” Ryoviste said in a distinct New Lombard accent.

“It was my fault, I know. It was disappointing to slip in front of the passionate Aрмия, but I will make sure it won’t happen again,” a determined Han said, “I want to make my nation proud.”

Our next game is up against Ko-oren, the defending champions. The team will have to be at their best if they want even a draw.
Twicetagram and JYPE
Stupidity, Idiocracy, Dumbass
Likes: Soccer, F1, animals, MLP, geography, history, Paradox games, kpop, nations, werewolves, vampires, Greek, Roman and biblical mythology, furries, MOBA games
Dislikes: annoying people, stupid fandoms, fans who only support one member, onions
Just a random teenage Singaporean being a keyboard warrior
CAN WE TALK ABOUT HOW HOT KAGURA AND FLUTTERSH IS LIKE I'M SIMPING FOR A PONY (just kidding about the last part)

Name: Twicetagria
Capital: Twice Square
Population: 63,089,150
Association football(soccer): 89th
Best: RO32 (CoH IDK. The one Kandorith won with Geektopia in 2nd)

Kagura is BB


User avatar
Commonwealth of Baker Park
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1299
Founded: Jan 10, 2018
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Commonwealth of Baker Park » Mon Aug 03, 2020 10:38 pm

Regionals mark second cycle for Maestro
Scott McCrae
The Daily Mail National Football Writer

The start of the 61st edition of the Atlantian Oceania Confederation of Association Football Championship will mark the beginning of the second go-round for NT Manager Ichi Tuzzio, the Farfadillis native who led the FAC National side to its best ever World Cup result, in record breaking fashion.

The public mostly sees him as their favorite uncle--the Maestro --who didn't rock the boat or make wholesale changes to the existing regime carefully built-up by Trevor Richmond and Pam Scott; he embraced the structure of the FAC that allowed him to concentrate solely on the senior squad.

But behind the scenes, Tuzzio is all business, attuned to the mood & atmosphere in a dressing room that has come to be semi-autonomous regarding professionalism, motivation and spirit; half of players on the Finals squad went to Mriin with over 50 caps in their career, highlighting the stability of the group that has come of age during the NSWC era in Baker Park.

The Daily Mail was privileged to have a chance to speak one-on-one with the Manager, his first extended interview for print.

(we're greeted personally at the door of his suite in the Northwest tower wing at the Regency Hotel & Resort in Birkenfeld, one of two 'homes' where he splits his time while in the Commonwealth--the other being a condo in Deauville--and after the pleasantries are completed, we take the couch and he sits in a chair that looks well worn)

SM: "I'm guessing when it's clearer than it is now, the view is amazing?" (one can just barely make out the capital skyline on this sunny, hazy afternoon with only a few blinking beacons on the top skyscrapers providing a visual context)

IT: "Yes, yes. At night especially, when everything is lit, it's a wonderful view."
SM: "Thank you very much for taking the time to speak with us, and also for the tour of your home here. You obviously know the story of the building now?"

IT: "You are very welcome, it is always a great thrill for me to have guests. Yes, I spent a couple of hours one afternoon with a very nice guide who explained all about the history of the hotel and the town (Birkenfeld). From my first visit to the Commonwealth, I have been quite interested to learn about the country, and visit places because I think is wonderful that the people take great pride in the history and want to share it."

SM: "Let's backtrack just a bit. You were chosen, to almost everyone's surprise, to succeed Pam Scott, the most successful manager in the nation's history--she was a winner at every place she managed, she was a former player on the women's national team--and it just so happened that she had taken the job you'd had before. (laughter from both men) What was that first conversation between the two of you like?"
IT: (laughs)"Quite good actually! She sent a text to me after I was introduced and wished me the best of luck, and said that I was inheriting a special group of people--she didn't say players, she stressed that--and suggested we talk informally at a point down the line."

SM: "So many of the playing squad respected her for numerous reasons, did you discuss her with any of the players individually to get an idea of where they were at mentally?"
IT: "A couple of them. I had a meeting with Derick (Briggs) and Tracey (Vasillias) together (as they were the NT Co-Captains), and also with each of them individually; I asked both to be completely honest and tell me what they were thinking, what they felt. I came away with very good insight how to begin with the squad."

SM: "You were a spectator from a distance for the last (AOCAF), as the women put in an amazing performance. What did you learn that you were able to use when it came time to oversee the mixed-gender senior team?"

IT: "Well, I paid very close attention to the camp ahead of the squad going out to Puerto Farolero (where BP played during the group stage in Farfadillis), Jinniver & Wiell (Prescott & Barnard, the management team) asked hundreds of questions about the city, the stadium, what they should expect. I was extremely impressed by how all the staff--not just the for that certain squad, but the whole organization--put in extra time, made sure to cover every detail. Goodness, we had to threaten, cajole, bribe, beg, go outside the organization in Farfadillis to get simple things done. It was a new experience!" (laughs)

SM: "Jen Prescott is theoretically equal to you (as Women's NT Manager) but she has made clear that she defers to you on major decisions. That doesn't seem like something you would insist upon, or that was your idea. How do the two of you work together, relative to your own trusted lieutenants (Friekder Dandalleion and Tony Weiss)?"
IT: "No, no. We are equal; she asks advice from me, but I tell her she must make decisions for the ladies. I consider her and Wiell to be part of our whole national team staff, who all work for Trevor & David. She can say 'Maesto what do you think?' but I am only adviser, not boss."
SM: "You talked briefly about how things here differ from the way Farfadillis operates. Have you been asked by Pam for advice or offered her advice unsolicited?"

IT: "I had a face to face meeting with her, let's say in the period between the AOCAF & the World Cup. After just a few minutes with her, I felt as if I'd known her all my life. We talked about Farfadillis, we talked about Baker Park, we talked tactics--I'd been told she was quite keen on tactical arguments--we talked about mutual ideas and issues, gossip about other regional sides, and so on. The only thing I offered that was something like advice to her was that with Farves, sometimes you needed a loose grip on the reins in order to be able to ensure future compliance to what you want."

(The Maestro noted that both our glasses were empty, so he took it upon himself to refill our drinks; he walks with a very pronounced limp and with the assistance of a cane, a permanent reminder of the dangers his home country deals with. Shot during a mugging at a time when he was a National Team hero, his recovery from that tragedy has been an important element in his managerial career.)
SM: "Thank you. I could've done the honors..."
IT: "Don't be silly, you are my guest, and anyway you wouldn't know the secret to making this perfectly. It's taken most of my adult life to perfect! (laughs)

SM: "My predecessor and mentor in this job spent a good deal of time during the World Cup explaining to me the subtle, nearly imperceptible tweaks to the FAC's longtime tactical model that you brought forward that triggered the offensive explosion during qualifying. Was that a product of the personnel, or was there something you observed that made you rethink the offensive approach?"
IT: "It was both! Frank was such a great person to talk to about the past, I hope he is enjoying his retirement. We were thrilled to have him as a guest of the FAC.
But here's where I get to give the credit to Jinnever & Wiell, who came up with a plan for the match against Equestria (in the AOCAF LX quarterfinal); later when we sat down ahead of the qualifying and studied it better, we saw that closing down the space between the midfield & defense in the middle third of the pitch opened up opportunities for quick transition.
Our pace in attack, with the passing skills we have meant that it was just a matter of getting the timing and the discipline right to take advantage of the sudden changes in play"

(to be continued in Part 2)
Soccer--2x Under-18 World Cup (SWC 5&9) Champions
Baptism of Fire 67 Runner-Up
AOCAF Third Place LVIII (co-hosts), LX
World Cup 85 Fourth Place
World Cup 84 Co-hosts
World Cup 81/82/83/84 Round of 16
World Cup 80 Group Stage
Basketball
AOBC 5 Champions
Football
NSCF 21 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff semi-finalists
NSCF 18 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff quarterfinalist
NSCF 19 & 20 Mineral Conference Champions

Lacrosse
WLC Vice President
WLC 34 Fourth Place
WLC 30/31(host)/32/33 Quarterfinal
WLC 29 Playoff Round

User avatar
Oontaz Dert Li Ng
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 131
Founded: Oct 04, 2009
Father Knows Best State

Postby Oontaz Dert Li Ng » Tue Aug 04, 2020 12:58 am

Image
SULTANATE OF OONTAZ DERT LI NG
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL TEAM


This is the tenth time that Oontaz Dert Li Ng will be participating in the AOCAF. Oontaz got through undefeated in the group stage of the Baptism of Fire 61 but was knocked out in the round of 16 by Arioslavia. The nation is a mix of Muslims and Catholics, with the Mohammedans concentrated in the northern part of the country and the Christians living mostly in the southern islands. Despite a turbulent early history which saw both religious groups fighting constant wars and rebellions, by the time Abanhfleft came and "occupied" the nation in 1921, a general "peace" had settled between the two groups, and today both are content to consider each other as Oontazniks. Despite being a sultanate, the freedom of religion is valued by the nation, although it would be good advice to say that while the Catholics and Christians might be welcoming, even accommodating, to foreigners of strange new religions, the Muslims might not be so welcoming.

BASIC INFORMATION
Name of nation: Sultanate of Oontaz Dert Li Ng
Demonym: Oontaznik
Nickname: Lions of Sand and Sea
Team colors: Green and white
Style modifier: -2.0 (Defensive this time around)
Formation: 4-2-3-1
Head coach: Faris Feraoun (50 y/o, Oontaz Dert Li Ng)

STARTERS
GK: Septimio BARRANQUILLANO 40 y/o, Botafogo de Maranao Image, captain
Maranao is renowned in Oontaz as being one of the best football academies, if not the best, in the country. It also has a reputation of producing good goalkeepers from its ranks. Unfortunately, Septimio is not one of those good keepers. Sure, he's decent, and can pull off a save that could be considered world-class, but for all intents and purposes, if he really was one of the good keepers, he would not be playing in Oontaz anymore, especially not for a mid-table side like Botafogo.

RB: Marcus Oliver "Marco" PORTENCIO 32 y/o, Electric Yugal Image (Abanhfleft)
Marco Portencio is one of the new faces on the Oontaznik national football team following the sacking of Emir Usamah and the elevation of Ador Macaspac from star striker to new team manager. Marco is a quality right back who is already showing flashes of world-class brilliance, kind of like a cheap Oontaznik version of Hector Bellerin. He has pace in buckets, and he is also good for scoring a goal or two per season.

RCB: Halim GUEROUABI 26 y/o, Atletico Bed Deg Image (Copper Cuprum)
Guerouabi's main role is simply to sit in front of the goalkeeper and stop balls from getting through. Long legs and a large body help him achieve this objective easily enough for a defensive-minded team like Atletico Bed Deg and the Sultanate national football team. He can also head balls away in defense or score headers from corner kicks in offense. Also has a history of handballs, so that is one thing an opponent can use to their advantage.

LCB: Garson LAPITAN 33 y/o, Sub Deg Raiders A.F.C. Image (Copper Cuprum)
Garson is a defender whose main assets are speed and a good footballing mind. He can catch up to all but the fastest players in any given league, not that he is often caught out of position. His only downside is that he fancies himself someone who can crack open the opposition's defense with a long ball, a tactic which more often than not gives the ball back to the opposition. Age has decreased his pace, but Lapitan still remains a resolute rock in the middle of the Sultanate's defense.

LB: Martin OPULENCIA 33 y/o, Real Mikkaleth Image (Abanhfleft)
Another new face from Ador Macaspac's new look Oontaznik team. Martin is a resolute left back who doesn't shrink away from making any challenges, even against players normally acknowledged as "untouchable" by other teams' defenses. He is content to remain at the back, defending his goal when needed, but sometimes he might be commanded to come up for an attack, and he doesn't shrink away from scoring a goal or two per season either.

DM: Burhan BOUTEFLIKA 29 y/o, Hapoel Nineveh Image
Marauder best describes Bouteflika's role in the midfield, both for NIneveh and the Sultanate. He roams around the middle of the pitch, watching and waiting for the ball to arrive anywhere near him so he can steal it off of the opposing player or at the very least allow a fellow defender to cut out the chance before it becomes dangerous. But it's easy to counter this by just playing the ball at the part of the midfield where Bouteflika is farthest away. This could open up gaps in the Sultanate's defenses.

CM: Seif DAHER 28 y/o, Gryphons Nubalochi Image
From the middle of the park, Daher can ping a pass to a flea sitting on a blade of grass somewhere inside the opposition's third. Unfortunately he has the turning radius of an oil tanker and the acceleration of a fully loaded freight train. His best use is sitting in the middle of the field, receiving the ball there and moving it on quickly. Any attempt to use him in a defensive capacity will only result in tears, cards, and penalties.

RW: Abram TUMANGGOR 27 y/o, Botafogo de Maranao Image

CAM: Mubarak ZIDANE 23 y/o, Rotor Dnistrosh Image (Pridnestrovia)

LW: WEYVERLEY Lopes da Costa 29 y/o, Tarbayog Aguilas Image
Weyverley was supposed to be one of the Sultanate's biggest footballing stars by now. Everyone's eyes were on him when he started tearing up the Fleftic Unang Liga and Premier League with Antslinngs Islands. Weyverley was too good to be playing in the second tier of Abanhfleft, and CSKA Tiraspol swiftly scooped him up in their bid to return to relevance in Pridnestrovia. Unfortunately, this was where Weyverley's attitude problems started to surface, and after getting into fights with both his teammates and the bouncers of the clubs he frequented in Tiraspol, Weyverley was soon shown the door. He's been trying to recover some of the form that he showed in Antslinngs back home in the Sultanate only to end up bouncing around from club to club.

FW: Arthur SUPRATNO 28 y/o, Malabon SC Image (Abanhfleft) (vice-captain)
Supratno has had a rollercoaster of a season. He scored the goal that won Malabon SC the Globe Cup against Schottia's Port Sebastian, but the season immediately after that he was unable to help the Ravens retain their FPL status. Despite his relegation though, Supratno has remained loyal to Malabon, and with his status as a 20-goal-per-season striker now cemented, it's only a matter of when and not if Malabon will be promoted back to the Fleftic top flight.

RESERVES
GK: Usamah ROBERTS-INGLES 32 y/o, Botafogo de Maranao Image
At least Botafogo's goalkeeper academy produced another good one. Unfortunately for him, he's both too young to be the national team's starting keeper, and he's also the son of a marriage between an Oontaznik and a foreigner, so discrimination is coming into play in here. But not by much, because he's so good and the other keepers are so... crap that Emir Usamah had no choice but to call him up even though both of them know that goalie Usamah won't get to play while Emir Usamah's the manager.

GK: Aziz MEKHLOUFI 21 y/o, Gryphons Nubalochi Image

DEF: Burhaan SIAHAYA 26 y/o, Vay Deg Eels A.F.C. Image (Copper Cuprum)

DEF: Tirto "BUDI" Dharmawijaya 25 y/o, Etazig Petroleum SC Image

DEF: Faraj AHMED 30 y/o, Dynamo Ja Image (Abanhfleft)

DEF: Ghazi SALEM 26 y/o, General Santos FC Image

MID: CICERO Nagata Morais 28 y/o, Ufa Verkhovyansk Image (Pridnestrovia)

MID: Issachar JADIBATA 28 y/o, Rayo La Presa Image

MID: Sandro "TONTO" Albuquerque Lopes 21 y/o, General Santos FC Image

FW: Kurnia SETIAWAN HANDOKO Botafogo de Maranao Image

FW: Eduardo "TRES" Ximenes Kimura 24 y/o, Athletic Dorfdifving Image (Abanhfleft)

FW: Stephen MARBUN 22 y/o, Esteghlal Omidinabad Image

FORMATION (Outdated)
Image

HOME STADIA
Image
Official name: Sultan Abubakar International Stadium
Capacity: est. 70,000
Tenant: Pasargad Manitogoro FC


Image
Official name: Emir Nawwaz bin Marwan ibn Baloch Stadium
Capacity: est. 42,000
Tenant: Gryphons Nubalochi FC


Image
Official name: Estadio Honorario General Artemio Espinosa Villavicencio
Capacity: est. 32,000
Tenant: General Santos FC


Image
Official name: Estadio Commemorativo Sargento Primero Leopoldo Mamintas
Capacity: est. 60,000
Tenant: FC Botafogo de Maranao


SCHEDULE
Win-loss record: 15-7-16 (penalty shootouts counted as draws)
To be edited...

RP PERMISSIONS
Anything except killing my players is fair game.
The Sultanate of Oontaz Dert Li Ng Oontaz
Leader: Sultan Kudarat Oontaz
Client state of the Democratic Republic of Abanhfleft

What do you get when you put together Saudi Arabia and the Philippines? Why, Oontaz, I hope!
I hear Atlantian Oceania is good this time of the year.

User avatar
Ko-oren
Negotiator
 
Posts: 5169
Founded: Nov 26, 2010
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Ko-oren » Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:14 pm

Part I: Selpernim 1, WBC
Part II: Selpernim 2, RLWC
Part III: Selpernim 3, WBC
Part IV: Selpernim 3, RLWC
Part V: Selpernim 4, RLWC
Part VI: Selpernim 5, WCOH
Part VII: Selpernim 6, WCOH
Part VII: Selpernim 8, RLWC

A summer of sports with Leligun Thernasthen

Selpernim 10/Sweltersky 10

Straudum
And so my first overland voyage in about a week and a half gets under way. From Schemerdrecht to Straudum, a quaint little track that... who am I kidding, it's a densely populated bit of track with little happening next to it to distract the travellers. Honestly, it's a bit of a relief as well. It means I can focus on my writing on the train, without having to look compulsively out of the window every few minutes, afraid to miss another stunning vista. And also, for how large Yoshima's population is, it's concentrated in just a handful of urban areas. Where I'm now, that's very different: there's people everywhere. In a few days, I'm in a new world again: there's no people anywhere.

For now, though, I'm coursing through suburb after suburb, town after town, on the 30 minute ride between Schemerdrecht and Straudum. Both are Top League cities - at least for as long as the KFA doesn't allow promotion/relegation between our nation's two highest divisions - and that means there's always a little bit of a rivalry. The dark blue of Schemerdrecht, paired with a faint yellow trim, versus the light blue of Straudum, offset by purple. Almost Krytenian. Straudum rely on a typically 'negative' playing style, with five defenders, often locally raised and developed. Schemerdrecht are a little more cosmopolitan, pulling players from all over. Anything north of Maethoru SC, and outside of the coastal cities that are firmly Straudum VV territory, that's Schemerdrecht SVV's training grounds. With a strong midfield and a neutralising defence, they figure they don't need strikers either, but instead they do have a scoring option.

Now I'm crossing the invisible border between two of our twelve subdivisions, the one between Intermare and Sudaefjoll, there's another topic here: Ko-oren's minority, minority languages.

The Dragonfly archipelago is home to 11 languages, or at least, that's what's often taught to us. Obviously, further languages were brought here by recent immigrants: Korean from Quebec, Olusanke from Banija, are the two most widely spoken examples. There are very few cities where you never hear either of these two - though there are certainly a few places where you hear quite a bit of it. Aside from the recent immigrants, there are a few languages that have been spoken on Ko-oren for a very, very long time, by old communities, and are still not recognised - further calling for more devolution and recognition by local governments. Sudaefjoll is a funny one in that: Dutch is its official language, but speakers from Intermare will often claim that Sudaefjollers are speaking a different language altogether - and depending on your definitions, well, they are.

And it's not just Sudaefjoll. The traditional immigrant languages of old are English, Dutch, French, and Japanese, with a further Finisterran and Mawr as languages that developed here, but the roots of which lie elsewhere. If you ever thought it was just these six: I'm sorry, there are dozens, sometimes spoken in single towns, where its tradition was upheld for years. Centuries. I want to briefly attract your attention to a few that I might even visit before I'm done here:

- German, Danish, Swedish in Sudaefjoll.
- Hokkien in Yoshima.
- Turkish, Greek in Cote Austral.
- Russian, Mongolian in Intermare.
Trigramme: KOR - Demonym: Ko-orenite - Population: 27.270.096
Sports Domestic Sports Newswires - RPable People - Info Factbook Storefronts Loro Language Schools - Goliæth Sports Café - Call for bids!
Champions 1x CoH - 1x AOCAF - 1x WBC - 3x World Bowl - 1x IBC - 1x T20 WC - 3x RUWC - 1x RLWC - 1x HWC - 1x Beach Cup
Runners-up 1x AOCAF - 1x WBC - 2x World Bowl - 4x IBC - 1x AOHC - 1x GCF Test Cricket - 2x RUWC - 1x WLC - 1x FHWC
Hosts 1x World Bowl - 1x WCOH - 1x T20 WC - 1x RUWC - 1x FHWC

User avatar
Sarzonia
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6289
Founded: Mar 22, 2004
Scandinavian Liberal Paradise

Postby Sarzonia » Tue Aug 04, 2020 2:45 pm

Sarzonia's national football team knew going into their match against 95X that it was going to be a battle.

The Stars were ranked just below 95X in the Atlantian Oceania region at No. 18 to their opponents' 16th ranking. They were expecting a tough fight before a match that some more bold wags were dismissing as more of a curiosity than a match with any real interest in Legalese.

They got everything they expected from 95X and needed a scorching shot from midfielder Brady Reynolds to earn a badly needed point in a 3-3 draw in manager Kevin Connelly's first AOCAF match as the Stars manager. He assisted the late Bryan Ostrom with the Under 21 national team that went 2-1-7 in AOCAF ILX, but impressed opponents, especially highly regarded Banija.

He took a leave of absence for mental health reasons after a draining World Cup 84 cycle that included an unexpected elevation to manager after the death by suicide of his former boss Ostrom, a slow start that included defeats to Banija and Brenecia that led Connelly to announce his intention to retire again.

A funny thing happened on the way to the rocking chair. The Stars began to play markedly better. They drew the group's third highest ranked side Abanhfleft to throw a wrench in the Fleftics' chances to qualify. For an unranked side, that would often be the highlight of a misery-laden campaign. However, Sarzonia kept winning, even though it was mostly against teams that were already playing out the string, as Sarzonia were after being officially eliminated.

But then, the moment that officially changed the minds of the Incorporated Football Federation and changed the course of Sarzonian football forever happened. Unranked Sarzonia strode into Brenecia with the group's second highest ranked side still fighting for an outside chance at a group title and defeated them 3-1. The same 19th ranked side that rudely brushed the Stars aside in Woodstock got the door to the group title slammed shut by the exact same score by a gritty and motivated Sarzonia.

As soon as the final whistles sounded, Stars supporters were in rapture. The IFF was on the phone begging Connelly to reconsider his retirement. It would take another shock run, this time through the Cup of Harmony to a bronze medal finish before Connelly agreed.

He took his leave of absence after feeling the exhaustion of having to be a rock for a team that otherwise could have been overwhelmed by grief. The Stars actually won the group, including a stunning 3-2 upset win over Vilita and Turori that led to them directly qualifying for the Round of Sixteen.

Now, however, his Stars had to battle back from two-goal deficits twice to earn a draw. It wasn't the result Connelly wanted, but it would have to do.
World Lacrosse Council President. Member of the FWC and WBC Councils and the WCoH Federation.
World Cup 22; World Baseball Classic 18; Di Bradini Cup 8 (U21 World Cup 29); World Bowl XI & XIV; FHWC 15 & 18; Quidditch World Cup 9; NS World Cup of Masters; World Indoor Soccer Championship I; Aussie Rules Football World Cup I; World Softball Classic I; AOCAF XII & XXIX; 3-time Draggonnii Inviyatii champions; 4-time IBC champions; 5-time WLC winners and Scott Cup champions.
First nation to win NSWC grand slam (Baptism of Fire Cup 3; Cup of Harmony 10; World Cup 22; AOCAF XII and XXIX). NSWC Hall of Fame
Top

User avatar
The Overseas Territories of Sylestone
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 18
Founded: Jul 04, 2020
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

OTS gets a draw!!!

Postby The Overseas Territories of Sylestone » Tue Aug 04, 2020 3:13 pm

Remember our prediction? 6-0 Valanora? So much for that. A 3-3 draw is more like it. Stunning. Superb. Maybe this side does have a chance after all! With the BoF and WC coming up, this AOCAF will prove good for practice. OTS looks good, though and if they can carry on with their form from this game, then maybe, just maybe, the playoffs will be in reach.

The game didn’t look good from the outset. Playing their first game, OTS let through 3 goals in the first 25 minutes. At 3-0 not even a third of the way into the game, a 10-0 defeat looked on the cards.
But a penalty in the 34th minute after a Valanoran defender kicked the Soccer Ball thinking it was the actual ball went in before in ‘45+1, the Tennis Racquet scored from near the halfway mark with an aggressive hit that somehow flew into the top right hand corner of the goal. At 3-2, a high-scoring game was on the cards, but after a goal to the Golf Club (a putter as it was a penalty, the Soccer Ball was fouled yet again), no more goals were scored as the Sports Equipment kept Valanora to a 3-3 draw. If they can play like they did in this game, who knows how well they can do in the near future?

OTS’s next game is against Flavovespia, ranked 21st in Atlantian Oceania.
Prediction: Flavovespia 2-1 Overseas Territories of Sylestone

User avatar
Chromatika
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1038
Founded: Aug 05, 2015
Democratic Socialists

Postby Chromatika » Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:04 pm

Image
Chromatik City Courier
POLITICS
Candice Elliot, Politics Columnist
Keira Andisori Announces Candidacy for District Commissioner Election
Anomalies Superstar to Run for Office in Next Election


FALOURR, EURA - Shortly after being signed to Falourr to play for Silian Parker alongside Kaytlyn Victoriane, Chromatik superstar Keira Andisori, now 33, has declared that she will be running for the office of Capital District Commissioner come the next Chromatik election - to take place in three years.

A year and a half has passed since the Rainbow Party was successful in getting Kerri Wyse Aart to office; the Party has been successful in its endeavors to rename Chromatik City to Chromia and to continue on the efforts reintegrate all of the Chromatik populace into all aspects of Chromatik society - the previous elites being allowed to do more labor-intensive tasks if they wanted to (like farming or mining) and the previous lowlife populace being allowed to do high-end tasks (like anything to do with science).

The political landscape of Chromatika has shifted to the Rainbow Party (the ones that are holding tight to the ideals presented by the Party in the last election) and the newly emerging, more radical Red Party, whose position is that reparations still need to be taken from the previous rich to make up for the sins of the past. It is the stance of the Rainbow Party that most of the previous elite weren't privy to the goings-on and shouldn't be held accountable, except to help where they can. Most of the funding of the reintegration efforts have been coming from the previous elite, so perhaps there is some truth to their beliefs.

Andisori, known as the Messager de la Paix of the Shadow Writers during the Rainbow Revolution, has successfully had a career of things as the leader of the Anomalies - the first to score hundred goals for the nation and one of a handful to reach over a hundred caps. With a handful of appearances in the next World Cup Qualifying Cycle, she will indeed leapfrog Luuk Aart in the overall caps department as well.

Notably, Keira has not participated in any political discourse while playing football since World Cup 75, not in all the years in Nephara nor the time in Cosumar. It may have been too much to handle participating in Chromatik politics while being away from the nation and playing for the Anomalies; her reasons remain her own. That being said, the fact that she is running for the position of Capital District Commissioner is also interesting given that the position is currently held by Michel de Leon, an ardent Keri Wyse Aart supporter.

Michel de Leon was a politics professor at Chromia Central College University (then Chromatik City College University) during the Chromatik Party's reign; he was one of the first intellectuals to fully support the Rainbow Revolution and face severe persecution, with his oldest daughter murdered by the Party as retribution. He, his wife, and his younger daughter Suzanne reside in Chromia, and he's been performing the duties of Capital District Commissioner admirably.

When asked why she was going to run for an office currently occupied by such a competent person, Andisori stated, "It's simple: Mr. de Leon is too important for Chromatik society to just be a District Commissioner. There are bigger things on the horizon for him."

Michel de Leon declined to comment when asked for his opinion.

It will be interesting to see how the Red Party responds to the fact that Keira Andisori will be running as the next District Commissioner of the most important District in the nation. It's very important for the Rainbow Party Government that the District remain in favorable hands in order to ensure that things will get to a balanced state in due time without skipping any steps.

The consequences of losing the Capital District to any other political force could be dire for Chromatika's still young political future, and Keira Andisori, no longer the naive player that went from Letson Town to Starling, seems to be fully aware of that.

What will become of her plans? How would Chromatika handle having Andisori and Montague returning back home as a couple? Those are questions that Chromatika of three years in the future will have to answer, but are worth pondering already.
SPORTS
Jordan Lawless, Sports Columnist

AOCAF Matchday 1: Chromatika 0-0 Dogsmouth
Starting XI: Tioux; Xiao - de Aea - Ken - Pomeroy; Marc - Armageddon (C) - Croix-Pierre; Kim, M.J.; Yuan - Thibodeaux.
Substitutes: Rogers -> Yuan ('56), Haggard -> Thibodeaux ('66), Kuznetsov -> Croix-Pierre ('81)
Projected Starting XI vs. Blouman Empire: Alexander (C); Chapman - Odling - Torres - Adams; Humphreys - Zuniga - Kuzntestov; Rogers - Haggard.

EQUESTRIA - After an abysmal showing from all four of the debutante strikers on Chromatka's U-25 squad, Chromatika was lucky to be escaping their tie with Dogsmouth in a 0-0 result that was absolutely frustrating to watch for Anomalies fans in the debut for Richard Valens and Tim Landers as the new skippers of the Chromatik squad.

Though the defense and midfield handled the switch to 4-3-1-2 admirably - Enigma Armageddon, Andréa Croix-Pierre, and Mi-Jung Kim had decent showings - Wang Yuan, Ignace Thibodeaux, Prisca Rogers, and Renate Huggard combined for eight chances, of which three were completely off the mark and five were saved by Dogi keeper Eliot McCauley.

To be fair to McCauley, he did have to work for Thibodeaux's chance - barely knocking it out - but the rest of the strikers were extremely flat, causing concern as to the quality of the strikers moving forward.

Ferret Tioux was challenged by Cynthia Rayne, and Shyla Benn's attempt just bounced off the crossbar as the Dogi employed their frustratingly stout defense without much issue.

The result is not the start that any Chromatik fan wanted, as Blouman Empire and Banija took care of their opposition; Valens and Landers will start the other half of their lineup versus Blouman Empire, with Marseille Alexander, Dina Chapman, Nadezhda Odling, Solomon Torres, Marietta Adams, and Morgan Arnold all getting their first cap.

When they do so, they'll be looking for their first goal.
Former User of the Nations of Yesopalitha and Falconfar

Regional Tournaments: 52 (2nd), 53 (4th), 54 (QF), 55 (Champions), 56 (Ro16), 59 (Ro16), 60 (QF), 61 (4th)
WC Proper Appearance: 75 (Ro16), 76 (SF), 77, 78 (QF), 79 (Ro16), 80 (Ro16), 81 (Group Stage), 83 (Group Stage)
CoH Appearance: 77 (Ro16), 85 (Ro16)
KPB Ranking: 36 (Post 85)

User avatar
Commonwealth of Baker Park
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1299
Founded: Jan 10, 2018
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Commonwealth of Baker Park » Tue Aug 04, 2020 10:01 pm

[The House of Assembly chamber, Belle Haven, late afternoon]

Leader of the House (Mr Oliver): "Pursuant to the rules, I beg leave to ask that the report from the Committee on Public Works in respect to bill 31-3-117 be entered into the Journal."

Mr. Deputy Speaker: "without objection, so ordered. The Clerk will report the bill."

(this was the part of the legislative process that was less than glamorous, mechanical, and conducted largely for the cameras; unless there was some element of business that was pending for the allotted time following the reports from committees, usually the conclusion of Monday's sitting was left for individual speeches from members under Standing Order 14, the 30 Minute Rule.
However, while the Assistant Reading Clerk was reciting the Summary Paragraph--which gave the verdict as whether the bill should proceed to a 2nd Reading or was reported negatively, which meant withdrawal from the Calendar--there was a shift in the atmosphere among the 15-20 people present
)

Mr Deputy Speaker: "The Bill is advanced for a 2nd Reading, the Clerk shall schedule a time for consideration of the matter. Order, the House will come to order. Leader of the House."

LOH (Mr Oliver): "Mr Deputy Speaker, I beg leave of the Chair to move for an emergency under the 10 Minute Rule, pursuant to Standing Order 11(d)."

Mr Deputy Speaker: "Without objection, so ordered. The Chair recognizes the Minister of State for Foreign Affairs."

Foreign Minister (Mrs Hannah Delaney): "Mr Deputy Speaker, I thank the Chair for allowing the interruption of the current business of the Assembly, and I promise to keep my remarks brief. Within the hour, we have received word from the Embassy of the Commonwealth in Raynor City in Valanora of the unexpected passing of the Emperor, Hector Manuel Zevala. The Prime Minister has authorized me to express the condolences and well wishes of the nation to the Vanorian Government and the people of The Eternal Empire, and is at present meeting with The Head to discuss arrangements for attending the funeral. The Secretary of State & myself will be calling on the Embassy of Valanora & the Eternal Empire here in Belle Haven as soon as arrangements can be made.
The Prime Minister has directed that the flag of the Commonwealth be lowered to half-mast for a minimum of 72 hours, and that our National Team currently competing in Equestria should add a mourning band to their uniform for the duration of the tournament, That's all I have to say at present, Mr Deputy Speaker, and I yield the balance of my time."

Mr Deputy Speaker: "Order. Thank You. Leader of the House."

LOH (Mr Oliver): "Thank you Mr Deputy Speaker, I beg leave to resume the current business on order."
Soccer--2x Under-18 World Cup (SWC 5&9) Champions
Baptism of Fire 67 Runner-Up
AOCAF Third Place LVIII (co-hosts), LX
World Cup 85 Fourth Place
World Cup 84 Co-hosts
World Cup 81/82/83/84 Round of 16
World Cup 80 Group Stage
Basketball
AOBC 5 Champions
Football
NSCF 21 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff semi-finalists
NSCF 18 Mineral Conference Champions
playoff quarterfinalist
NSCF 19 & 20 Mineral Conference Champions

Lacrosse
WLC Vice President
WLC 34 Fourth Place
WLC 30/31(host)/32/33 Quarterfinal
WLC 29 Playoff Round

User avatar
Delaclava
Senator
 
Posts: 4404
Founded: Jul 30, 2008
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Delaclava » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:02 pm

Image
Romeijn the unlikely hero as Delaclava stuns Qasden

Unknown, EQS -- Ben Romeijn notched his first international goal to break a tie in the 85th minute and Ryan Keating put in a dazzling comeback performance in the second half, as the Delaclava national team scored a 3-2 victory over Qasden, one of the biggest upsets of the opening day of the AOCAF Championships.

Romeijn was playing just his third international match when he was substituted in at halftime, and the 20-year-old phenom arguably had something to prove after his first start resulted in a flat team performance against Lovisa in a 1-0 extra time loss. "It's been a rough period of time, hearing things about it all being too soon for the 'wonder boy'," Romeijn admitted, "and I've just been trying to keep my head down and keep getting better. We've had some rough losses in the past weeks but were 100% ready to go today... We all put in the work to keep fighting and to wear down the opponents, and that's why we were the ones standing at the end."

It was also a standout day for Keating, who assisted on both second half goals. It was a remarkable show for the 28-year-old midfielder, who also played all four games in the previous regional cup - and while the casual observer might not have thought anything of it, it's been a circuitous road in the intervening window for Keating, including a loss of form, a desertion, and suspected mental health struggles before a bounce-back season at Cleopatrana SC. "It's been a really long road to get back here," Keating said, "and it feels like a miracle to be contributing to the team again... Despite all that happened last year, it was a huge personal goal to get refocused and make myself available for occasions like this."

Timur Zaitsev opened the scoring in the 11th minute with a shot from the top of the penalty circle, effected by a beautiful swing from Dathan Ingram on the left through Kazuo Martin, but the Phoenixes fell behind with two goals in rapid succession, leaving the halftime score at 2-1. Johannes Detmer boldly opted to make a wholesale substitution at halftime, subbing Keating and Romeijn for Martin and Ruben Albert in the midfield, as well as Keghart Nazaretian at center back for Valentin Gusev, who had found himself a step behind on both Qasden goals. The concept of playing midfielders all-out for a half before substituting is one that Detmer has innovated within Delaclava and tried to perfect with this national team, and captain Keaton Durbridge believed it made the whole difference. "This wasn't a miraculous comeback at all," he maintained. "We were a step ahead of them for the whole second half. Making up the goals was a matter of when, not if."

The work rate and possession of the Phoenixes was consistently dominant, and the chances they generated required the Qasden goalkeeper to make several key saves. But in the 76th minute, Durbridge took the ball from Nazaretian and tore down the right side before setting up in a manner similar to the first goal. He swung it across to Keating, but when the defense cheated towards Ingram and Zaitsev on their right, Keating found a hole the other way for Lukas Meyer to run onto the ball, take a touch and slot the ball under the diving goalie. The Phoenixes seemed to smell blood then and increased their speed and shot-taking, putting the Qasden team on the back foot. Finally in the 85th minute, a shot from Artem Kohut was blocked by the center back and floated out to Keating, who took a few steps into forward space before leading Romeijn on his right. Romeijn took a one-touch shot from sixteen yards out that tucked inside the left post before the keeper could even react.

"It was an incredible effort from all of the players today," Detmer said. "Both in the first half and the second half, everyone played the role they needed to play. Our young players showed great mettle, our veterans showed leadership. When we have our best guys on the squad, playing their best football, these are the results we're going to get."

It represents the most impressive win by ranking of the modern Delaclav team, as Qasden is ranked 13th in the regional rankings and 31st in the world. The Phoenixes are ranked 39th in the region and 122nd in the world. But Durbridge warned against relying on the ranking points to decide how a team will perform.

"It takes forever to get the points and actually be ranked well... Usually a team has improved way more quickly than the formula shows," Durbridge explained. "We've been ready to go, take on top 50, top 20, top 10 teams the whole time... We have our ups and downs, but the peaks just keep getting higher and higher for us."

And this Championship could represent the highest peak yet for this version of the team, who is now in first place in Group H with the opening win. While any playoff hopes are optimistic and perhaps too soon to project, any scenario would have centered around a positive result over Qasden, the second seed in a group where the top two teams will advance. Even with a team like Valanora looming later in the schedule, the Phoenixes would be fit to advance should they put up positive results against the remainder of the schedule. Also, with Valanora's minor stumble, a 3-3 draw to a Sylestone satellite team, the group is even more open for an underdog to emerge. In the remaining Group H result of the day, Flavovespia was the other winner with a 2-1 defeat of Northwest Kalactin. The Phoenixes next face the Kalactanian squad and will hope to extend a winning streak, both in this competition and against the Kalactanian squad.

The second match of the tournament much represents the Phoenixes in their second World Cup cycle - coming off a promising performance, they hope to raise their game again, rather than let down.

"We're not in the knockouts yet, not even close," Detmer said, "but with a win like this one, we can start thinking, acting, and playing like one of the best teams in the region. We absolutely can go deep in this tournament if we believe that we can."

Qasden 2-3 Delaclava

DEL, Zaitsev (Martin, Ingram) 11'. QAS 25'. QAS 29'. DEL, Meyer (Keating, Durbridge) 76'. DEL, Romeijn (Keating) 85'.

Lineups: DEL - Ross; Joseph, Gusev (Nazaretian 46'), Berrera; Ingram, Martin (Keating 46'), Zaitsev, Albert (Romeijn 46'), Durbridge; Kohut, Meyer.
2x WORLD BOWL CHAMPIONS (13 & 15)
Champions of World Team Tennis Championship 2 and 3, Quidditch World Cup 2, Baptism of Iron 2
2nd: World Bowl 11, World Lacrosse Championships 16, AO Hockey Championship 7, AO Basketball Championship 5
3rd: World Cup of Hockey 16, Di Bradini Cup 15

HOSTS OF WORLD CUP 55, CUP OF HARMONY 44 AND 46, BAPTISM OF FIRE 72; World Bowl 11, 15, and 39; IBC 7; AOCAF 31; etc.

User avatar
The Authoritarian Republic of Lochario
Envoy
 
Posts: 225
Founded: Aug 10, 2017
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby The Authoritarian Republic of Lochario » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:17 pm

DREADFUL! JUST DREADFUL!

(brought to you by EPIC FOOTBALL DAILY)


Hello lads, this is Jami Korroger here and I don't even know how to describe, what happened on the pitch yesterday. It just.... It just wasn't right, you know. It's one of those moments, when you want to hide under the blanket and just cry like a little baby. The passes weren't there, the dribbling was awful, Vasquez was dreadful, I mean everyone from the goalie to the Striker were just traumatising to watch. I really want to describe my emotions in an emoji, but that would get me fired from the job, as it would be too disgusting to look at. I just..... URGH! FLICKIN HELL, MAIT! HOW THE FLICK WAS MICHAEL EVEN ALLOWED TO COACH OUR NATIONAL TEAM!? IT'S JUST A FRUCKIN DISGRACE! LOSING 5:1 AGAINST AN OPPONENT LIKE THIS IS BOTH DISRESPECTFUL AND PATHETIC AND IF THE COACH LEAVES US IN THE GROUP STAGE, HE MUST BE FIRED, LFF!!
FIRED!!!

After this message, the EPIC FOOTBALL DAILY Programme was cut short, since the country would not have wanted to hear what happened next.

User avatar
Verceola
Secretary
 
Posts: 27
Founded: Dec 14, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Verceola » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:50 pm

The Snifter

Water cooler talk for Hump DaaaYYYYY

A ceremonial crash landing? Separation anxiety from uptight bureaucrats? Whining over a weiner? Let's get you caught up on a fast five topics you can bring up to get you through the middle of the week.

Attempted holiday celebration goes belly-up as cliff divers instead belly-flop

A federal celebration of Summer Day hosted by Prime Minister Jadwiga Metz took a nosedive when two cliff divers misjudged their jump and landed badly.

The divers were quickly taken to hospital and are reported to be stable - when not standing, of course. PM Metz, ever the mistress of the graceful pivot, took the opportunity to inform the public about pool and beach safety, in hopes of lowering the number of post-meal drownings this year. The celebration was an overall success and a perfect manner to declare the first day of summer and usher in a season of fun in the sun, along with plenty of reading assignments.

Independent Verceolan football entry worries United Republic government

Delaclav President Joseph Urso has decried perceived "pro-sectionalism sentiments" after the Verceolan Football Association entered a so-called "national team" to the 61st AOCAF Championships, which are being held in Equestria.

"This single gesture undermines decades of efforts to unify the various Delaclav provinces and territories," the irritable Urso may have said. "The Delaclav government neither supports nor recognizes this team as a participant in our esteemed regional competition."

The Verceolan FA and government insist that the entry was not an attempt to undermine the United Republic, but instead a coordinated effort with the Delaclav FA itself, as well as AOCAF, to fill an evenly balanced field for the competition format. The football team will certainly hope to do their best amid the cloud of controversy.

Child arrested at lemonade stand for heresy

An 8-year-old who was selling lemonade and cookies outside her house was detained yesterday afternoon in Phocaster on charges of espousing unscientific beliefs.

A concerned citizen reported the girl, whose name has not been released, after she incorrectly answered several multiplication problems to adoring older customers. Her parents insist that their daughter is still learning her tables, and does not actually believe that three times four is ten. However, the federal policy on spreading false information and displaying unintelligent behavior is strict yet well-understood.

If eventually indicted and convicted, the girl faces up to a year of eating only vegetables and boiled eggs, and reading the daily newspaper aloud. Her best defense strategy is likely to loudly sob until the judge simply cannot stand to have her in the courtroom anymore.

Bulls football loses in regional opener

The Verceolan football team fought hard in losing an opening match to Blouman Empire 4-2 at the 61st AOCAF Cup, continuing a winless streak at the regional competition.

The team is still managed by Joseph Peters, who currently is employed by Sindsyge FC and who also managed the team in the 77th World Cup cycle. However, numerous legends from that time, such as Ryan Walters, Declan Mullins, and Jared Thompson, were unceremoniously sacked from the Delaclav squad by mean man Tim Landers, who is now the assistant manager for Chromatika, one of Verceola's rivals in Group F.

This new squad is instead led by players like captain and center back Tommie Hines of Vanorian club Club ESF, striker Fisher Ellery of KT Itsasontziak (Euran Oceania Territories), midfielder Branek Stiedry, and 17-year-old sensation Martin Bartos. In the game against Blouman Empire, Verceola got goals from Ellery and Bartos, and assists from Bartos, Stiedry, Malcolm Bowen, and Frank Kidham. Robert Peters may have gotten his goalkeeper job due to nepotism, but he tried his best to keep balls out of the net.

The Bulls next play Tropicorp and will try to do better. It is not likely.

Mayor outraged after hot dog choke goes viral

The mayor of Hornsey, Clinton Payne, has pled with the federal government to renew enforcement efforts regarding personal technology uses after a video of him choking on a hot dog at a street fair became popular with, and commonly distributed among teens and young people.

Payne has also attempted to increase police enforcement on pranksters who have been putting up posters of the gag moment, or even drawings that are a spitting image of the affair. He has warned that continued discussion of the incident will bleed into the oral history of the town. The to-do has been tough for Mayor Payne to swallow.

Weigh in on all these stories in our Feedback section!

PreviousNext

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bonbokh u Piche, Graintfjall, South Newlandia

Advertisement

Remove ads