NATION

PASSWORD

Mercedinian Open II [NSTT] - IC Thread

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Mercedinian Open II [NSTT] - IC Thread

Postby Mercedini » Sun Sep 17, 2017 12:50 pm

Image

Mercedinian Open II
Cortex Centre - Zoloroni Sports City, Mercedini


Welcome to the Mercedinian Open. This is a Tier 1 NSTT event held on grass and is hosted at the Cortex Centre in Zoloroni Sports City, Mercedini. As is usually the case, two events will be held, a singles event along with a doubles event, both events will run parallel to one-another with some schedule disparity due to differing participation rates, but current scheduling plans have the Mercedinian Open running between the dates of 17th and 23rd of September. This is the second iteration of the Mercedinian Open, for those new to the NSTT circuit or if you just need some inspiration for potential IC posts, then you can view full results and previous RPs here


Schedule: (cut-offs will take place at 2000 UTC on the dates stated below)
September 19: Qualification Playoff
September 20: Singles Round of 64
September 21: Singles & Doubles Round of 32
September 22: Round of 16
September 23: Quarter-Finals
September 24: Semi-Finals
September 25: Finals

Singles

The Top-16 ranked players at the tournament have all received seeding and automatically qualify for the first round proper. They are followed by the next 32 players who consist of the highest players and national wildcards, to ensure every delegation has at least one player in the Mercedinian Open proper.

  • [1] Johmer Vales (CEN)
  • [2] Ty Kanelious (QAD)
  • [3] Kika Dovan (CEN)
  • [4] Lonus Veralin (CEN)
  • [5] Neia Dovan (CEN)
  • [6] Thierry Garzala (NEG)
  • [7] Leo Garry (BRI)
  • [8] Merla Gerard (NEG)
  • [9] Jill Clarke (NGD)
  • [10] Dominic Ripaldi (NEG)
  • [11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD)
  • [12] Melissa Herbert (NGD)
  • [13] Max Aswick (NGD)
  • [14] Alexander Linip (MRC)
  • [15] Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD)
  • [16] Jaimy Leger (EFL)
  • Mattias Burges (MTJ)
  • Noah Lennox (NGD)
  • Feyrord Poniac (QAD)
  • Dominika Lisicki (MTJ)
  • Paul Chinra (TOB)
  • Alma Semmes (NEG)
  • Molly Rhonic (MRC)
  • Andrea Palmannerson (MRC)
  • Alex Sanders (TOB)
  • Maria Julenic (MTJ)
  • Aljaž Ćorluka (MTJ)
  • Kyle Anderson (BRI)
  • Jovalech Seronev (KCZ)
  • Jane Smith (TOB)
  • Sarah Johnson (TOB)
  • Fen Li (RUB)
  • Georgette Cannon (EFL)
  • Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN)
  • Trey Engard (RUB)
  • Derek Dubrovnik (BRI)
  • Violet Preeto (EFL)
  • Ralph Newkärn (BRI)
  • Johanna Korlovia (MRC)
  • Rog Ion Tralito (NTN)
  • [WC] Kees Coevorden (COS)
  • [WC] Laura Thorn (DKI)
  • [WC] Sir Patrick Park (ABA)
  • [WC] Hejefhe Hirhdejeur (FMP)
  • [WC] Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS)
  • [WC] Samantha Blocks (FUD)
  • [WC] Arvalt Hansen (HSK)
  • [WC] Wille Johnson (NOK)


For the other participants, they must qualify for the tournament via a playoff against one other opponent. The lowest ranked 32 players who haven't received a wildcard to the first round will play-off for the remaining 16 spots in the first round. They will play one other opponent at random, the winner of that match will put their name in the draw for the first round.

  • Percy Grant (ABA) vs. Yammamuchi Tomomi (DKI)
  • Liam Nelson (FUD) vs. David Blackman (DKI)
  • Jubert Thannes (KCZ) vs. Jorge Palacios (RUB)
  • Sydney Meeuswen (DCS) vs. Borusa Mallapragda (COS)
  • Mihaela Márcia Rodrigues (NTN) vs. Yamato Yhisdirin (FMP)
  • Christine Narette (HSK) vs. Milene Harman (DCS)
  • Suvi Simms (DCS) vs. Ritt Altaja (HSK)
  • Shedartio Uttiwena (FMP) vs. Frankie Brown (ABA)
  • Aljaž Issac (EFL) vs. Akeler Preuzants (KCZ)
  • Dorian Almosetti (COS) vs. Dreigfren Ayferu (FMP)
  • Sonnava Wolt (FUD) vs. Adim Coung (FUD)
  • Wendell Fisher (ABA) vs. Kieryn Alvarado (COS)
  • Amy Linwood (DKI) vs. Meila Kunis (HSK)
  • Ion Gheorghe Gheorghenescu (NTN) vs. Niken Sebdula (NOK)
  • Juan Sebdula (NOK) vs. Yanzhu Huang (RUB)
  • Luke Sebondez (NOK) vs. Aedjer Serlenan (KCZ)


Doubles

The Top-8 ranked players at the tournament have all received seeding and automatically qualify for the first round proper. They are followed by the next 24 players highest ranked played who will be guarunteed a spot in the Mercedinian Open proper.

  • [1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)
  • [2] Leo Garry/Elizabeth Quehall (BRI)
  • [3] Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert (NGD)
  • [4] Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN)
  • [5] Coosal Darlcheri/Gyrachor Rentos (CEN)
  • [6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ)
  • [7] Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD)
  • [8] Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL)
  • Terry Reben/Icy Mellows (QAD)
  • Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ)
  • Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC)
  • Trey Engard/Fen Li (RUB)
  • Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD)
  • Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB)
  • Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB)
  • Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL)
  • Denis Alevecha/Marko Tuedenzer (KCZ)
  • Jaguar Zenteanite/Zeke Newham (BRI)
  • Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG)
  • Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu (NTN)
  • Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN)
  • Garth Woodham/Flynn Stephens (DKI)
  • Svetlana Liete/Dorian Almosetti (COS)
  • Mattias Doerwald/Marco Vrient (NEG)
  • Qelzan Aeoronza/Villiem Askenreuch (KCZ)


For the other participants, they must qualify for the tournament via a playoff against one other opponent. The lowest ranked 14 players who haven't received a wildcard to the first round will play-off for the remaining 7 spots in the first round. They will play one other opponent at random, the winner of that match will put their name in the draw for the first round.

    Wille Johnson/Luke Subondez (NOK) vs. Ellen Skan/Chattien Harra (HSK)
  • Kees Coevorden/Catalina Vallejos (COS) vs. Watanabe Shō/Kobayashi Ayumu (DKI)
  • Dreigfren Aygferu/Wytrehe Lagtref (FMP) vs. Ingemar Deniaud/Aurel Grosso (DCS)
  • Niken Sebdula/Juan Sebdula (NOK) vs. Francis Burton/Stanley Anderson (ABA)
  • Johann Vasturpen/Heirdi Vasturpen (HSK) vs. David Sanchez/Benjamin Zvyagina (FUD)
  • Yanzhu Huang/Yi Sun (RUB) vs. Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS)
  • Andrew Neal/Wesley Gonzales (ABA) vs. Quwid Ahdrinta/Phyfe Vyhrteb (FMP)
Last edited by Mercedini on Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Tue Sep 19, 2017 2:55 pm

Image

Cutoff
Qualification Playoff



Please RP...someone?...anyone?



Singles

A
Percy Grant (ABA) 4 6 1
Yamamuchi Tomomi (DKI) 6 4 6


B
Liam Nelson (FUD) 6 5 3
David Blackman (DKI) 4 7 6


C
Jubert Thannes (KCZ) 6 6
Jorge Palacios (RUB) 3 2


D
Sydney Meeuwsen (DCS) 2 6 5
Borusa Mallapragda (COS) 6 1 7


E
Mihaela Márcia Rodrigues (NTN) 6 3 3
Yamato Yhisdirin (FMP) 1 6 6


F
Christine Narette (HSK) 3 4
Milene Harman (DCS) 6 6


G
Suvi Simms (DCS) 6 7
Ritt Altaja (HSK) 4 5


H
Shedartyio Uttiwena (FMP) 3 6 6
Frankie Brown (ABA) 6 4 3


I
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 6 7
Akeler Preuzents (KCZ) 4 6


J
Dorian Almosetti (COS) 6 6
Dreigfren Aygferu (FMP) 4 3


K
Sonnava Wolt (FUD) 3 5
Adin Coung (FUD) 6 7


L
Wendell Fisher (ABA) 5 5
Kieryn Alvarado (COS) 7 7


O
Amy Linwood (DKI) 6 4 6
Meila Kunis (HSK) 4 6 1


P
Ion Gheorghe Gheorghenescu (NTN) 7 6
Niken Sebdula (NOK) 6 3


Q
Juan Sebdula (NOK) 4 6 6
Yanzhu Huang (RUB) 6 3 3


R
Luke Subondez (NOK) 6 6
Aedjer Serlenan (KCZ) 2 3


Doubles


A
Wille Johnson/Luke Subondez (NOK) 5 6 4
Ellen Skan/Chattien Harra (HSK) 7 1 6


B
Kees Coevorden/Catalina Vallejos (COS) 6 6
Watanabe Shō/Kobayashi Ayumu (DKI) 3 2


C
Dreigfren Aygferu/Wytrehe Lagtref (FMP) 6 6 7
Ingemar Deniaud/Aurel Grosso (DCS) 3 7 5


D
Niken Sebdula/Juan Sebdula (NOK) 6 6
Francis Burton/Stanley Anderson (ABA) 4 1


E
Johann Vasturpen/Heirdi Vasturpen (HSK) 1 3
David Sanchez/Benjamin Zvyagina (FUD) 6 6


F
Yanzhu Huang/Yi Sun (RUB) 2 7 4
Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) 6 6 6


G
Andrew Neal/Wesley Gonzales (ABA) 6 6
Quwid Ahdrinta/Phyfe Vyhrteb (FMP) 2 1
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Northwest Kalactin
Minister
 
Posts: 2058
Founded: Aug 17, 2017
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Northwest Kalactin » Tue Sep 19, 2017 3:50 pm

Mercedini wrote:
(Image)

Cutoff
Qualification Playoff



Please RP...someone?...anyone?



Singles

A
Percy Grant (ABA) 4 6 1
Yamamuchi Tomomi (DKI) 6 4 6


B
Liam Nelson (FUD) 6 5 3
David Blackman (DKI) 4 7 6


C
Jubert Thannes (KCZ) 6 6
Jorge Palacios (RUB) 3 2


D
Sydney Meeuwsen (DCS) 2 6 5
Borusa Mallapragda (COS) 6 1 7


E
Mihaela Márcia Rodrigues (NTN) 6 3 3
Yamato Yhisdirin (FMP) 1 6 6


F
Christine Narette (HSK) 3 4
Milene Harman (DCS) 6 6


G
Suvi Simms (DCS) 6 7
Ritt Altaja (HSK) 4 5


H
Shedartyio Uttiwena (FMP) 3 6 6
Frankie Brown (ABA) 6 4 3


I
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 6 7
Akeler Preuzents (KCZ) 4 6


J
Dorian Almosetti (COS) 6 6
Dreigfren Aygferu (FMP) 4 3


K
Sonnava Wolt (FUD) 3 5
Adin Coung (FUD) 6 7


L
Wendell Fisher (ABA) 5 5
Kieryn Alvarado (COS) 7 7


O
Amy Linwood (DKI) 6 4 6
Meila Kunis (HSK) 4 6 1


P
Ion Gheorghe Gheorghenescu (NTN) 7 6
Niken Sebdula (NOK) 6 3


Q
Juan Sebdula (NOK) 4 6 6
Yanzhu Huang (RUB) 6 3 3


R
Luke Subondez (NOK) 6 6
Aedjer Serlenan (KCZ) 2 3


Doubles


A
Wille Johnson/Luke Subondez (NOK) 5 6 4
Ellen Skan/Chattien Harra (HSK) 7 1 6


B
Kees Coevorden/Catalina Vallejos (COS) 6 6
Watanabe Shō/Kobayashi Ayumu (DKI) 3 2


C
Dreigfren Aygferu/Wytrehe Lagtref (FMP) 6 6 7
Ingemar Deniaud/Aurel Grosso (DCS) 3 7 5


D
Niken Sebdula/Juan Sebdula (NOK) 6 6
Francis Burton/Stanley Anderson (ABA) 4 1


E
Johann Vasturpen/Heirdi Vasturpen (HSK) 1 3
David Sanchez/Benjamin Zvyagina (FUD) 6 6


F
Yanzhu Huang/Yi Sun (RUB) 2 7 4
Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) 6 6 6


G
Andrew Neal/Wesley Gonzales (ABA) 6 6
Quwid Ahdrinta/Phyfe Vyhrteb (FMP) 2 1

Good job Niken and Juan #gosubdulas
AO Lacrosse Invitational 2 Champions
World Twenty20 Championship X Champion
RP population: 23 million
AOHC 7
All India Cup 1
MAC 5&6
Gold Coast Basketball Tournament 1
World Lacrosse Championships XXXV
NSCF Mineral Conference
Coffs 7’s I
Call me NK
AO4LIFE
I don’t use NS stats
Kalactinator 1.00
Seattle Seahawks 24-28 New England Patriots
Run the Ball.

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:06 pm

Diarcesians Power Through Mercidinian Qualifier

Today has been a mixed bag for the Diarcesian tennis pros making their NSTT debut in the second Mercidinian Open, with four players securing their slots to the Round of 64. Milene Harman and Suvi Simms gave convincing performances against their Hanskan opponents, with neither match reaching a third set. On the other hand, Sydney Meeuwsen almost made it after a stellar recovery on the second set. She managed to deny Borusa Mallapragda an opportunity to score after the latter's first point and midway through the third set, when what was then scored 3-0 not long became 4-5 in favor of Borusa. Sydney forced a tie-breaker, but failed to tip the scales to secure a win after a smash that saw the ball landing far behind her.

The Doubles scene is more hotly contested, with a surprising defeat of the heavily favored defending Prince Tennis of the Chiyginian Open, Ingemar Deniaud, and his partner Aurel Grosso. The hour-and-a-half long game saw two tiebreakers with the high point at the Set Two-winning move as Ingemar managed to strike the ball to land just behind the net, beyond the reach of either Dreigfren Aygferu or Wytrehe Lagtref. Meanwhile, Glaucy Görög and Annis Van Der Beek, fresh out of their win in the Laoshuyin Open, won another three-set-match against Yanzhu Huang and Yi Sun of Rushmori Bojikstan as their opponents fought to tie them 6-6 at the last minute of the second set.

Eutaur Jordaniscus did not play today as he's selected as a wildcard in the Round of 64 to be held tomorrow.
Last edited by Diarcesia on Tue Sep 19, 2017 5:08 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -

User avatar
Northwest Kalactin
Minister
 
Posts: 2058
Founded: Aug 17, 2017
Capitalist Paradise

Good job

Postby Northwest Kalactin » Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:57 pm

Congratulations everyone for playing their best and trying hard
AO Lacrosse Invitational 2 Champions
World Twenty20 Championship X Champion
RP population: 23 million
AOHC 7
All India Cup 1
MAC 5&6
Gold Coast Basketball Tournament 1
World Lacrosse Championships XXXV
NSCF Mineral Conference
Coffs 7’s I
Call me NK
AO4LIFE
I don’t use NS stats
Kalactinator 1.00
Seattle Seahawks 24-28 New England Patriots
Run the Ball.

User avatar
Fampakania
Civil Servant
 
Posts: 6
Founded: Jun 20, 2017
Ex-Nation

Postby Fampakania » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:00 am

BREAKING:: Fampakanians exceed expectations in debut tennis tournament


After years, Fampakania has officially made a tennis federation and thought "why don't we go abroad and play in a proper tournament now?", so that's what they did. Due to it mainly being made up of amateurs, it was thought that all of the players would go out in the first round. In the first match, between Yamato Yhisdirin and Mihaela Marcia Rodrigues of Natanians and Nosts, Yamato certainly was getting battered until he made a comeback in the second set, and won it. Everyone was shocked, even at the thought of a Fampakanian winning a set. The third set started off close, but Yamato got the lead after a few quality points and didn't fall behind again, to win the match. Everyone was even more shocked. The celebrations were about to begin, but what if that wasn't it? Shedartyio Uttiwena, and Frankie Brown. The same thing happened, but it was a bit closer. The first set went to Brown, but Sherdatyio got an impressive 3 games, and in the second set, he got an impressive 6, to win it. And the second set, too. That match too was won. The next match, between Dreigfren Aygferu and Dorian Almosetti, went surprisingly well despite Aygferu's loss, gaining 7 games in 2 sets (rather than the 1 or 2 expected).

Into the doubles now, Dreigfren again and his partner Wytrehe Lagtref were up against Ingemar Deniaud and Aurel Grosso. The first set went very well, with the Fampakanian pairing getting a 6-3 victory, but after it, they slipped slightly. Still, a narrow win with two tiebreakers, that's great as they weren't expected to win at all. In the other doubles match, Ahdrinta and Vyhrteb against Neal and Gonzales, everything went exactly as expected - the Fampakanians were battered 6-2 6-1. That was almost a disappointment following the nation's other successes. Also, Hejefhe Hirhdejeur is already in the Round of 64 due to being a wildcard, so that'll be interesting. Basically, wow.

INTERVIEW WITH SHEDARTYIO UTTIWENA :: "I am honestly so pleasantly surprised, probably like many, I didn't think any of our players would progress into the Round of 64 - except Hejefhe Hirhdejeur, obviously, because he's the wildcard. But yes, my match went really well, I was expecting to get battered but somehow I won. I just hope that we can keep it up."

Also, Hubert Thannes won today, but only him, so that means Fampakania were better than Kecrazia, in the singles at least - wow.

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:38 pm

Image

Cutoff
Singles Round of 64



Singles

[1] Johmer Vales (CEN)               7   7
Jovalech Seronev (KCZ) 6 6

Amy Linwood (DKI) 7 4 3
Jubert Thannes (KCZ) 5 6 6

[16] Jaimy Leger (EFL) 6 6
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 4 4

Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 4 6 5
Kees Coevorden (COS) 6 4 7

[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) 7 6
Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 6 4

Yamamuchi Tomomi (DKI) 6 0 6
Derek Dubrovnik (BRI) 2 6 1

[15] Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) 6 1 6
Yamato Yhisdirin (FMP) 2 6 3

Samantha Blocks (FUD) 4 6 8
Ion Gheorghe Gheorghenescu (NTN) 6 4 6

[3] Kika Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Juan Sebdula (NOK) 4 4

Adin Coung (FUD) 6 2 4
Jane Smith (TOB) 3 6 6

[14] Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 3 6
Sarah Johnson (TOB) 1 6 4

Sir Patrick Park (ABA) 1 7 4
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 6 6 6

[4] Lonus Veralin (CEN) 6 4 8
Noah Lennox (NGD) 3 6 10

Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) 6 6 6
Violet Preeto (EFL) 3 7 4

[13] Max Aswick (NGD) 6 2 8
Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN) 1 6 6

Suvi Simms (DCS) 2 4
Georgette Cannon (EFL) 6 6

[5] Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Arvalt Hansen (HSK) 2 2

Alex Sanders (TOB) 6 6
Kieryn Alvarado (COS) 2 2

[12] Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6
Dorian Almosetti (COS) 1 3

Shedartyio Uttiwena (FMP) 7 7
Hejefhe Hirhdejeur (FMP) 5 5

[6] Thierry Garzala (NEG) 7 6
Mattias Burges (MTJ) 5 2

Borusa Mallapragda (COS) 3 3
Aljaž Ćorluka (MTJ) 6 6

[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 7 6
Milene Harman (DCS) 5 3

Wille Johnson (NOK) 6 5 6
Ralph Newkärn (BRI) 4 7 3

[7] Leo Garry (BRI) 7 6
David Blackman (DKI) 5 4

Laura Thorn (DKI) 6 6 5
Paul Chinra (TOB) 2 7 7

[10] Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 6 6
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 3 4

Alma Semmes (NEG) 5 6 6
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 7 2 4

[8] Marla Gerard (NEG) 4 6
Fen Li (RUB) 6 7

Kyle Anderson (BRI) 6 6
Luke Subondez (NOK) 4 2

[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) 6 6
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 2 4

Trey Engard (RUB) 7 4 6
Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 5 6 1


Singles Round of 32:
[1] Johmer Vales (CEN) vs. Jubert Thannes (KCZ)
[16] Jaimy Leger (EFL) vs. Kees Coevorden (COS)
[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) vs. Yamamuchi Tomomi (DKI)
[15] Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) vs. Samantha Blocks (FUD)
[3] Kika Dovan (CEN) vs. Jane Smith (TOB)
[14] Alexander Linip (MRC) vs. Molly Rhonic (MRC)
Noah Lennox (NGD) vs. Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS)
[13] Max Aswick (NGD) vs. Georgette Cannon (EFL)
[5] Neia Dovan (CEN) vs. Alex Sanders (TOB)
[12] Melissa Herbert (NGD) vs. Shedartyio Uttiwena (FMP)
[6] Thierry Garzala (NEG) vs. Aljaž Ćorluka (MTJ)
[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) vs. Wille Johnson (NOK)
[7] Leo Garry (BRI) vs. Paul Chinra (TOB)
[10] Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) vs. Alma Semmes (NEG)
Fen Li (RUB) vs. Kyle Anderson (BRI)
[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) vs. Trey Engard (RUB)
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:43 pm

"...and in tennis, over at Cortex Centre in Zoloroni, Mercedini, some of Diarcesia's best tennis players are slugging it out against their equivalents overseas in the prestigious NSTT circuit. Suvi Simms and Milene Harman, after an outstanding performance in the qualifier, were themselves found in the receiving end of defeat in similar fashion to the ones they handed to their opponents yesterday. As shown in the screen beside me, the defense-oriented style of Suvi just melted against Georgette Cannon relentless strikes that prevented her to score much needed points to advance to the Round of 32. Milene fared a bit better, but did not regain her pace after failing to force a 6-6 against the 11th seed Paisley Brazzos in the first set."

Milene Harman is shown next at the camera, with the on-site reporter asking what she can say about the recently concluded match. Smiling and somewhat exhausted, she said, "It sure is tough, but try again next time, as they say, right?" and then laughed.

Back in the studio, the correspondent continues with the tennis coverage. "On the flip side of the coin, Eutaur Jordaniscus proved to be too much for Violet Prieto of Eastfield Lodge after a grueling two hour match largely spent in the second set after both players managed to bring several deuces towards the end. He'll next face the New Gelderland superstar Noah Lennox tomorrow, with additional match to be played by the duo of Glaucy Görög and Annis Van Der Beek."
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Thu Sep 21, 2017 1:07 pm

Image

Cutoff
Singles & Doubles Round of 32



Singles

[1] Johmer Vales (CEN)         6   7
Jubert Thannes (KCZ) 0 5

[16] Jaimy Leger (EFL) 7 6
Kees Coevorden (COS) 5 4

[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) 7 6
Yamamuchi Tomomi (DKI) 6 3

[15] Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) 6 6
Samantha Blocks (FUD) 1 3

[3] Kika Dovan (CEN) 7 6
Jane Smith (TOB) 6 0

[14] Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 6
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 4 3

Noah Lennox (NGD) 6 5 4
Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) 0 7 6

[13] Max Aswick (NGD) 4 6 11
Georgette Cannon (EFL) 6 0 13

[5] Neia Dovan (CEN) 7 6
Alex Sanders (TOB) 5 3

[12] Melissa Herbert (NGD) 4 6 7
Shedartyio Uttiwena (FMP) 6 3 5

[6] Thierry Garzala (NEG) 6 7 6
Aljaž Ćorluka (MTJ) 7 6 4

[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 7 1 6
Wille Johnson (NOK) 5 6 2

[7] Leo Garry (BRI) 3 6 6
Paul Chinra (TOB) 6 2 4

[10] Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 3 3
Alma Semmes (NEG) 6 6

Fen Li (RUB) 6 1 2
Kyle Anderson (BRI) 4 6 6

[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) 6 3 6
Trey Engard (RUB) 3 6 4


Singles Round of 16:
[1] Johmer Vales (CEN) vs. [16] Jaimy Leger (EFL)
[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) vs. [15] Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD)
[3] Kika Dovan (CEN) vs. [14] Alexander Linip (MRC)
Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) vs. Georgette Cannon (EFL)
[5] Neia Dovan (CEN) vs. [12] Melissa Herbert (NGD)
[6] Thierry Garzala (NEG) vs. [11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD)
[7] Leo Garry (BRI) vs. Alma Semmes (NEG)
Kyle Anderson (BRI) vs. [9] Jill Clarke (NGD)


Doubles


[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)             6   6
Dreigfren Aygferu/Wytrehe Lagtref (FMP) 4 2

Terry Reben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 6 3 6
Trey Engard/Fen Li (RUB) 1 6 4

[8] Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 7 3 6
Denis Alevecha/Marko Tuedenzer (KCZ) 5 6 2

Svetlana Liete/Dorian Almosetti (COS) 6 6
Mihai Publius Apilesco/Ion Marcus Ioanescu (NTN) 3 2

[2] Leo Garry/Elizabeth Quehall (BRI) 6 6
Kees Coevorden/Catalina Vallejos (COS) 2 3

Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ) 6 2 6
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL) 3 6 0

[7] Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) 6 6
Niken Sebdula/Juan Sebdula (NOK) 1 4

Andrew Neal/Wesley Gonzales (ABA) 4 3
Jaguar Zenteanite/Zeke Newham (BRI) 6 6

[3] Jill Clarke/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 5 3
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) 4 7 6

Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 6 6
Qelzan Aeoronza/Villiem Askenreuch (KCZ) 4 7 4

[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 6
Garth Woodham/Flynn Stephens (DKI) 3 0

Mattias Doerwald/Marco Vrient (NEG) 6 6 4
Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 2 7 6

[4] Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN) 7 6
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 5 0

David Sanchez/Benjamin Zvyagina (FUD) 6 6
Ellen Skan/Chattien Harra (HSK) 2 4

[5] Coosal Darlcheri/Gyrachor Rentos (CEN) 3 6
Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) 6 7

Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC) 3 6 5
Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB) 6 4 7


Doubles Round of 16:
[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) vs. Terry Reben/Icy Mellows (QAD)
[8] Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) vs. Svetlana Liete/Dorian Almosetti (COS)
[2] Leo Garry/Elizabeth Quehall (BRI) vs. Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ)
[7] Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) vs. Jaguar Zenteanite/Zeke Newham (BRI)
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) vs. Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD)
[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) vs. Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG)
[4] Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN) vs. David Sanchez/Benjamin Zvyagina (FUD)
Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) vs. Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB)
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:41 pm

Eutaur and the duo of Glaucy Görög and Annis Van Der Beek entered the "situation room", as the Diarcesian competitors in the Mercedini Open called the location that they rented in the hotel, greeted by applause and cheers by its occupants. They have hoped for at least one of them to reach the Round of 16 (with the anticipation that Ingemar Deniaud and Aurel Grosso going that far), and tomorrow there would be two matches that would involve Diarcesians.

"Now, now, a big hurrah to the three of you for moving from the Round of 32!" this morning's coach said. "That was some inspired playing that I saw there earlier. Glaucy, Annis, keep up the dynamic that the two of you have built during practice, and you'll prevail over those better than the fifth seed in no time." Turning towards Eutaur, he continued, "Eutaur, you almost got me worried at the first set, but I understand that you let yourself read Noah Lennox's style, however tricky it is, and thoroughly dismantle it afterwards. Perhaps we can review some footage of your next opponents' games for preparation later."

"Anyways, before any more talk about tomorrow's game, how about some supper?"
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:08 pm

Image

Cutoff
Round of 16



Singles

[1] Johmer Vales (CEN)         6   3   2
[16] Jaimy Leger (EFL) 4 6 6

[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) 6 6
[15] Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) 3 4

[3] Kika Dovan (CEN) 6 4
[14] Alexander Linip (MRC) 7 6

Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) 6 6
Georgette Cannon (EFL) 3 3

[5] Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
[12] Melissa Herbert (NGD) 2 1

[6] Thierry Garzala (NEG) 6 3 2
[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 4 6 6

[7] Leo Garry (BRI) 6 6
Alma Semmes (NEG) 2 3

Kyle Anderson (BRI) 1 6
[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) 6 7


Singles Quarterfinals:
[16] Jaimy Leger (EFL) vs. [9] Jill Clarke (NGD)
[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) vs. [7] Leo Garry (BRI)
[14] Alexander Linip (MRC) vs. [11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD)
Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) vs. [5] Neia Dovan (CEN)


Doubles


[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)     6   6
Terry Reben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 3 2

[8] Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 6 4 6
Svetlana Liete/Dorian Almosetti (COS) 0 6 4

[2] Leo Garry/Elizabeth Quehall (BRI) 4 2
Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ) 6 6

[7] Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) 6 5 0
Jaguar Zenteanite/Zeke Newham (BRI) 4 7 6

Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) 6 3 6
Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 4 6 2

[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 4 6
Felice Mareaux/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 2 6 2

[4] Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN) 6 6
David Sanchez/Benjamin Zvyagina (FUD) 0 4

Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) 6 6
Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB) 3 1


Doubles Quarterfinals:
[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) vs. [8] Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL)
Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ) vs. Jaguar Zenteanite/Zeke Newham (BRI)
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) vs. [6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ)
[4] Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN) vs. Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS)
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:59 pm

Quarter Given as Jordaniscus, Görög/VDB Advance in Mercedini Tennis Meet

CHIYGINIA, Chiyginia - The remaining Diarcesians managed to secure their spots in the II Mercedinian Open quarter-finals with the defeat of their respective foes.

Singles:
Eutaur Jordaniscus gave Georgette Cannon of Eastfield Lodge in a relatively short match as he presented an effective check to her play style, grabbing the victory with two sets of 6-3.

Similarly, Leo Garry (Britonisea) sent Alma Semmes (Neu Engollon) home after a lopsided game that ended 6-2, 6-3.

Fellow Eastfield Lodgian pro Jaimy Leger scored a stunning upset over first seed Johmer Vales after a reversal of initiative during the
opening phases of the second round. Injury on the part of Vales during this time may have played a part, insiders claim as he seemed to struggle to respond to Leger's strikes as the match wore on. Final score is 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles:
Glaucy Görög and Annis Van Der Beek's teamwork prevailed over Tobiasians Paul Chinra and Alex Sanders as the latter found it harder and harder to score further into the match that ended 6-3 and 6-1.

The Browning/Browning vs. Liete/Almosetti proved to be among the longest matches today as both sides gave all their efforts in keeping their runs alive, notwithstanding a 6-0 first set. Liete and Almosetti eventually fell after failing to force a tie in the third set, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4

Another upset happened as Julian Slazic and Lara Basic of Mattijana overcame the challenge of Leo Garry and Elizabeth Quehall of Britonisea to advance to the next round, 6-4 and 6-2.

Upcoming:
Tomorrow will pit both Diarcesians against Cenians. As the last remaining non-seeded singles competitor, Eutaur Jordaniscus will face fifth seed Neia Dovan tomorrow in a semi-finals bid. For doubles, it would be Görög and VDB against the fourth seed Rianors. Weather is expected to be breezy and not too hot in the Cortex Centre by the start of the matches.
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:55 pm

Image

Cutoff
Quarterfinals



Singles

[16] Jaimy Leger (EFL)         6   2   4
[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) 4 6 6

[2] Ty Kanelious (QAD) 3 4
[7] Leo Garry (BRI) 6 6

[14] Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 6 4
[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 7 3 6

Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) 6 6
[5] Neia Dovan (CEN) 4 2


Singles Semifinals:
[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) vs. [7] Leo Garry (BRI)
[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) vs. Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS)


Doubles


[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)     6   6
[8] Cristos Browning/Mya Browning (EFL) 3 2
scorinated by Qasden

Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ) 2 6 6
Jaguar Zenteanite/Zeke Newham (BRI) 6 4 3

Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) 0 7 6
[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 6 8

[4] Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN) 4 6 11
Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) 6 3 13


Doubles Semifinals:
[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) vs. Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ)
[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) vs. Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS)
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:24 pm

Closiatica and her Mercedinian friend Leontina had just finished their dinner at a restaurant a few blocks away from the Cortex Centre, wrapping up an eventful day that saw them shopping, touring Zoloroni City, and watching the semi-finals of the tennis tournament.

"I'm starting to see even more Diarcesians in the stadium, judging by their accents and their shirts, Closs."

Closs just laughed. "They're rooting for Jordaniscus to push further in the standings. He's turning out to be the dark horse of the competition, or maybe beginner's luck."

"No need to be too modest about one of your own, Closs. I've heard that the tennis circuits in Diarcesia tend to be cutthroat affairs, and it's not every time that they compete internationally. Come on, Ingemar Deniaud is a Prince Tennis, and that is just one of the many major tournaments a tennis player can enter in your place. You guys take the sport quite seriously."

"I think the Chiyginian Open's on the tacky side, personally. Probably nicked the title for their champion off a cartoon or something. Anyways, I can find myself agreeing with your observation. Jordaniscus and the duo are clearly in top form, only an idiot would conclude otherwise. It's a bit sad for you that Mercedini's out of the running in the singles, though."

"Not really, Parminus and Stratesimov are big names here, not to mention went to the finals in the previous Open. Not to mention that they're cool fellows outside the court. I'm confident they'll take the doubles title, but I would like to see them against Görög and Van Der Beek to find out how long they'll last," Leontina smirked.
Last edited by Diarcesia on Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:30 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -

User avatar
Mattijana
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1675
Founded: Jan 03, 2014
Ex-Nation

Postby Mattijana » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:50 am

Doubles Teams Impress In Mercedini
Lisicki/Kampl and Slazic/Basic make quarters

Both of Mattijana's doubles teams have made the semi-finals of the Mercedinian open, an 100% record for the doubles teams in the tournament. Julian Slazic and Lara Basic triumphed in three sets against Britonisea's partnership of Jaguar Zenteanite and Zeke Newham, whilst Dominika Lisicki and Rikard Kampl won an even closer affair with Tobiasia's Sarah Johnson and Jane Smith.

Following semi-final success at the ITT, Mattijana's players have had a quick turnaround to make it to the tournament in Mercedini, perhaps the explanation for a relatively underwhelming singles performance. However the doubles teams have displayed the opposite trend, with multiple teams in an NSTT semi-final for the first time and an excellent chance of making a first NSTT final.

For Lisicki and Kampl, the tournament is the first in which the pair, or indeed any Mattijanan, has been seeded. The Mattijanan number ones are 6th seeds and are one of only two seeded pairs remaining in the tournament, as Slazic/Basic narrowly missed out.
They beat debutants Garth Woodham and Flynn Stevens comfortably in their opening game, before winning a more testing game against the experienced Felice Mareux and Danjiella Zovic from Neu Engollon in three sets. A quarter-final match against familiar Tobiasian opponents Sarah Johnson and Jane Smith followed. A 6-0 opening set was perhaps misleading, as the Tobiasian's rallied to win the second on a tie-break. A tense final set would conclude the match, but the Mattijanans eventually made a late break to take the set 8-6.

The other doubles team for Mattijana also remain in the tournament, and have an arguably even more impressive set of victories behind them. Having beaten the unseeded Fabiano Bishop and Sebas Hariri from Eastfield Lodge in three sets, they dispatched number 2 seeds from Britonisea Leo Garry and Elisabeth Quehall 6-4, 6-2. Despite recent poor form for their opponents, the nature in which the Mattijanans dominated the game was surprising. Slazic and Basic were happy to work their tactics around, staying one step ahead of their higher-ranked opponents and playing some sensational tennis while doing so.

Facing another team from Britonisea in the quarter-finals, Slazic and Basic capitalised on picking up the number two seed's easier draw, beating the unseeded Jaguar Zenteanite and Zeke Newham in three sets.

Mattijana are not yet guaranteed a team in the finals, as they were drawn in separate games for their semis. Slazic and Basic face home favourites and number 1 seeds Jack Parminus and Adam Stratesimov, whilst Lisicki and Kampl face surprise packages Glaucy Görög and Annis Van Der Beek, who have reached their first semi final despite being in their first NSTT tournament. They hail from Diarcesia.

Whatever happens, the semis will be exciting as well as offering the chance for some real Mattijanan success.
The socialist republic of Mattijana:
As if Austria, Slovenia, North-Eastern Europe and Sweden were merged together into some weird stew of a country.
through resilience, we are strong!

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Sun Sep 24, 2017 12:21 pm

Image

Cutoff
Semifinals



Singles

[9] Jill Clarke (NGD)          6   6
[7] Leo Garry (BRI) 3 4

[11] Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 2 1
Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) 6 6


Singles Final:
[9] Jill Clarke (NGD) vs. Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS)


Doubles


[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)     5   6   6
Julian Slazic/Lara Basic (MTJ) 7 4 2
scorinated by Qasden

[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 3 6
Glaucy Görög/Annis Van Der Beek (DCS) 3 6 3


Doubles Finals:
[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) vs. [6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ)
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:17 pm

Excerpt from the 24 September, 2017 episode of Tennis Nightly

"Welcome back to Tennis Nightly. After the short break, with me in the studio is retired pro Eve Adams who'll soon share her insights on the ongoing Second Mercedinian Open, having just concluded the semi-final matches."

"Good evening, Pipaluk. It has been a sensational day in the Mercedinian Open as Eutaur Jordaniscus is just dominating his matches and didn't lose a set since the six to naught blowout in his first set in the round of 32.

*The screen shows a highlight of Eutaur's semi-finals match against Paisley Brazzos: It was Paisley's turn to serve, and she made a powerful stroke that landed perfectly in Eutaur's side of the court. After a couple of exchanges, Eutaur returned a topspin from Paisley in such a way that she has to run a short distance for her response. With Paisley nearer to the net, Eutaur motioned as if to strike the ball towards Paisley's side. Once her momentum towards her predicted next location kicked in, the ball flew to the opposite side, and she was unable move quickly enough as it bounced once, and then twice, to the roar of the spectators.*

"He has shown a stunning improvement from his previous appearances, where he placed respectably well but usually short of the semi finals. It is rare that I see someone able to adapt to the various styles of his opponents, and at the same time prevent a match from reaching the third set. He might have found his technique on how to read their styles, formulate a counter in a pinch, and then execute it with clinical precision. And that's something that's exciting to watch."



Pipaluk moved to the topic of the doubles' match. "Eva, it has been the end of the road to the other surprise of the Open: Görög and Van Der Beek. It's a remarkable journey from the qualifications to the semi-finals, and more people here have tuned to the tournament to watch them play. What do you think happened there?"

"Oh, I would love the prospect of them reaching the finals. But Lisicki and Kampl's fast pace proved to be too much for them. They didn't go without a fight though after forcing a third set on them, and you can see on the screen that Görög and Van Der Beek turned emotional after the match ended, hugging each other and the opponents after this intense game. The audience was cheering loudly for the four of them having just witnessed top-quality tennis. What a sight."
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -

User avatar
Mercedini
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1062
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Mon Sep 25, 2017 1:30 pm

Image

Cutoff
Finals



Singles

[9] Jill Clarke (NGD)        4   6   5
Eutaur Jordaniscus (DCS) 6 4 7


Unbelievable Jeff! Jordaniscus has capped of an amazing run with a win in the final in front of 11,000 people on Centre Court and millions more watching at home. It looks like we have a new tennis nation developing, who knows where they can go from here. Congratulations Diarcesia on what has been a spectacular tournament for you, semi-finalists in both the singles and the doubles is no mean feet, especially when you come into the tournament unranked. It just goes to show that spying your chance and RPing regularly can return great results!


Doubles


[1] Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC)     1   7   4
[6] Dominika Lisicki/Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 6 6


Lisicki and Kampl silence the crowd on Centre Court by delivering a surprise result in the doubles final, they win their first trophy in Mercedini with a final victory in three sets against the host's top seed in Parminus and Stratesimov. It's a second runners-up medal in as many MercOpens for the Mercedinian pairing, maybe it will be third time lucky for the home favourites. Congratulations Mattijana on a great performance, especially in the doubles where you had two players in the semi-finals, we hope to see more great things from you in the future.


All that's left for me to do is thank everybody who signed up and took an interest in the tournament. I know it's a rather jam-packed schedule with plenty of regional and youth tournaments going on, so thanks for stopping by. I hope you all enjoyed it as much I had fun scorinating and hosting the whole shabang, perhaps we can all do it again some time in the future. From Zoloroni, goodnight!
.................................................................................................................................
Novapax Founder • Host Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet
World CupBest: Group Stage ('77, '81, '82, '83)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World CupBest: 3rd Place ('43)
U18 World CupBest: Champion ('4)
Independents CupBest: Champion ('5)
WC of HockeyBest: 2nd Place ('37)
WJHCBest: Champion ('13)
WorldVision
Best Placing: 1st (Lipa '72)Most Points: 108 pts (Lipa '72)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st ('34 & '36)Most Pts: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Junior World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 3rd ('3, '4 & '5)Most Pts: 26 pts (Tushlark '5)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHFs

User avatar
Diarcesia
Minister
 
Posts: 3358
Founded: Aug 21, 2016
Democratic Socialists

Postby Diarcesia » Mon Sep 25, 2017 3:26 pm

"Eutaur Jordaniscus has emerged just ahead of Jill Clarke after the harrowing 5-5 and now, Clarke has forced yet another deuce, which Jordaniscus successfully scored for a new attempt at the championship point."

The commentators go silent as Eutaur made his serve...

Jill returned it, albeit with some difficulty.

Eutaur had to run backward to bring the ball back to Jill's side. He almost missed the incoming smash.

For Jill, the ball bounced to an unexpected direction, forcing her in an awkward position as she has no choice but to bring the ball high, in which Eutaur jumped for his next shot.

The crowd roared as the ball made contact with the ground just behind Jill, within bounds. The astonishment in the commentators is evident from their voices.

"And just like that, Jordaniscus has smashed the competition to win his first NSTT title! What a sensational journey for the wild card! He couldn't comprehend his new status as his jaw practically dropped. He couldn't even hold his racket! Way to finish the Second Mercedinian Open, what more can a fan ask for?"

Once Eutaur regained his composure, he walked to meet Jill and shake hands. They both raised their arms in recognition to the other's skills as the audience continued to cheer at them, standing and clapping.
Factbooks | Economic Liaison | Maintenance
Role Player and Lore Player
- = A I L U R O C R A C Y = -


Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Auruna, Delaclava, Tequilo, Tumbra

Advertisement

Remove ads