NATION

PASSWORD

2017 Astyrian Series - IC Thread

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Remove ads

User avatar
Mercedini
Diplomat
 
Posts: 793
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:33 am

Image
Albergarian Open Preview
@ BCA Open Albergaria Tennis Centre - Albergaria, Costa de Ouro


Hello and Welcome to a special edition of Mercedini Sports Daily! Today, we coming to you from the Albergarian Open in Costa de Ouro where the draw for qualification and the first round have just been made and we will give you all of the lowdown in out reports a little later. Now that we have finally escaped the seemingly never-ending tunnel of World Cup Qualification, we can focus on other sports with plenty of speculation regarding managerial positions in the MPL, Exhibition Season results in the MSL and, of course, the news here in Albergaria. We will start with that with eight Mercedinians travelling to Albergaria in hope to pick up some silverware.

BCA Open Albergaria: Qualifiers & First Round Draw


The fourth leg of the Astyrian Tour will be kicking off shortly with four singles' players and two doubles' pairings in action in Costa de Ouro as they hope to pick up some silverware and those valuable ranking points as they aim to book a spot at their first NSTT World Tour Finals at the end of the year. After the first three legs, the Mercedinian contingency haven't made the splash they have wanted in one of the first tennis tournaments of the year. Cracik Almeronovic, Alexander Linip, Jonum Korlovia and Andrea Palmannerson will all make an appearance in Albergaria to get their name higher up the rankings. Almeronovic has automatically qualified as one of the highest ranking players at the tournament but he already knows who he is playing, so let's see who they will face in the Albergian Open:

As one of the highest raked players at the tournament, Cracik Almeronovic has bypassed the qualifiers and finds himself in the main draw. He is placed in the lower half of the draw and surprisingly he already knows his opponent for the first round and then his potential opponents in the second round should he win the first. He has been drawn against the New Gelderlandian fifth seed Stephanie Brown in what could be a feisty match between two players potentially fighting for the title. The winner of that match will play either Dani Mateus of Ndaku or Adam Gory from Schottia, it's sure to be a fiery draw with so many good players densely packed in the draw, we will see how it plays out, there could be a couple of shocks on the cards in this one.

Until recently, Andrea Palmannerson hasn't really had a good time playing international tennis and is ranked near the bottom of the Mercedinian rankings but she has since revived herself to be the 6th highest internationally ranked Mercedinian and is set to go higher should she pick up a couple of wins and qualify for the first round proper this time around. It should be said that players ranked 5th downwards nationally all have a chance of leaping above their compatriots with good performances at international events. She has been placed in Group 2 with The Serbian Emprie's Marisa Celeste Frieri, Tobiasia's Danny Wallson and Jurgen DiPasso from Neu Engellon.

Despite his sister's decision to take an indefinite break from tennis, Jonum Korlovia is back and will participate in the Albergarian Open in hope to increase his rank after it had fallen significantly over the last couple of months. He has currently fell two spots down to 7th place and is at risk of forfeiting his consideration for larger events if he doesn't increase his ranking and get back into the Top 5 nationally. In a fairly open group, he faces Jim Cowie from Schottia, Mihai Carolus Maro from Natanians and Nosts and finally the Serbian powerhouse of Jade Oreskovic. Many have tipped the Serb to clinch the group easily but a surprise could be on the cards with the other three players in the group hoping to steal the top spot or get a LL spot through to the first round.

Finally, Alexander Linip is the largest Mercedinian name in the qualifiers with the Mercedinian #4 expected to walk his qualifying group, playing against players we've never heard of. With a good campaign and about 200 points, Alexander Linip could jump all the way up to #2 which will no doubted increase his chances of being included I important tournaments such as Grand Slams, Tier 1 events or even the International Tennis Trophy Team. Linip has plenty of time to make an impression and climb up the rankings, he has been drawn with Jess Peterson from Tobiasia, Karina Gerard from Neu Engellon and Ethane's Edward Hinton.

Regarding doubles, once again Mercedini are guaranteed to have representation in the first round with the fitties Jack Parminus and Adam Stratesimov being drawn in the first round, they will play one of the qualifying doubles pairs, which will be a wild card for the Mercedinians as they could get anyone, we hope for an easy draw but we will only be sure once the results come in. They have also had a fairly fortunate draw as they have the lowest seed in the draw in Andrew Lamar and Jack Algernon in their draw. A good result could see them close the gap to the Tour Finals spots so there is plenty to anticipate for the first round draw.

Finally, and rounding up our coverage of the tennis is siblings Jonum and Johanna Korlovia who are the only Mercedinian pairing to participate in qualifying and have a fairly tough draw as they play Rikard Kampl and Dominika Lisicki from Mattijana who are well-known on the tennis tour and will provide the toughest challenge for the Mercedinians, they also play Niamh Livreson and Samanthe Berry who we have never heard of, apparently they're from Ethane again, dunno.

That rounds out our tennis coverage and with those in qualifying playing tomorrow, we will give you coverage of their matches and what that means for their title challenge. We would have given you more information about other developing stories in Mercedini but unfortunately we've ran out of time here in Costa de Oura. From here in Albergaria, have a great day!
Novapax Founder
Hosting Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet

World CupBest: Group Stage ('77)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World Cup (DBC)Best: Round of 16 (3x)
U18 World Cup (SWC)Best: Champions ('4)
Independents CupBest: 2nd Place ('3)
WC of HockeyBest: 4th Place ('35)
WJHCBest: Champions ('13)
Association Football • 106-28-43 • Rank: 26
Ice Hockey • Unknown • Rank: 17
WorldVision
Best Placing: 2nd (DUM '55)Most Points: 93 pts (DUM '55)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st (Vodiznad '34, Gralicna '36)Most Points: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHF

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:08 pm

Albergaria - Singles - Qualification Day 1
Group 1
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 6 6
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 2 3

Maria Julenic (MTJ) 5 1
Abigail Stevens (ETN) 7 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Abigail Stevens 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Sukaina Yunan 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Maria Julenic 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Nik au Ignaa 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 2
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 4 6
Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 6 7

Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 6 6
Danny Wallson (TOB) 4 2


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Andrea Palmannerson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Jurgen DiPasso 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Danny Wallson 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Marisa Celeste Frieri 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 3
Jim Cowie (SCH) 4 6 6
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 4 4

Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 0 0


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jonum Korlovia 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Jim Cowie 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Jade Oreskovic 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 4 6 6
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 6 3 2

Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) 4 6 2
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 6 2 6


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Ofra bat Dekel 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Rog Ion Tralito 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 5
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 7 6
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 6 3

Jane Smith (TOB) 2 7 6
Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6 3


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Aljaž Isaac 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Jane Smith 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Odell Bristol 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Claudius Ion Varro 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 6
Bradyn Burn (EFL) 1 7 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 6 6 2

Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 6
Rob Canson (TOB) 1 4


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Tony Tuk 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Bradyn Burn 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Emma au Fuse de Maris 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Rob Canson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 7
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 7 3 4
Marco Vrient (NEG) 6 6 6

Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 6 2 3
Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) 3 6 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Edmund Wilkinson 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Marco Vrient 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Dominika Lisicki 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Sami Dominikanov 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 8
Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 6
Edward Hinton (ETN) 2 4

Jess Peterson (TOB) 3 2
Karina Gerard (NEG) 6 6


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alexander Linip 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Karina Gerard 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Edward Hinton 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Jess Peterson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 9
Carus Lurious (SCH) 6 2
Patrice Lang (REV) 7 6

Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 7
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 4 5


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maritania Cross 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Patrice Lang 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Carus Lurious 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Paisley Brazzos 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 10
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 4 1
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 6

Izara Sava (MTJ) 2 6
Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 6 7


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Benjamin Thompson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Jaxton Monty 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Hadar ben Ofer 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Izara Sava 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 11
Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 6 6 2
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 1 7 6

Kate Esposito (REV) 1 6 3
Lou Herriot (NDA) 6 3 6


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Lou Herriot 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Kate Esposito 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Ofir bat Paz 1 0 1 1 2 −1


Albergaria - Doubles - Qualification Day 1
Group 1
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 2 5
Sam Jones/Danny Wallson (TOB) 6 7


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Sam Jones/Danny Wallson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 2
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 6 2 4
Dominic Ripaldi/Kurt Dragic (NEG) 2 6 10


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Dominic Ripaldi/Kurt Dragic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 3
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 4 4
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 4
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) 6 6
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 4 3


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 6 3 8
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV) 2 6 10


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 6
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 6 3 14
Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN) 3 6 16


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia 1 0 1 1 2 −1

Group 7
Rob Canson/Jess Peterson (TOB) 1 4
Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa (REV) 6 6


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Rob Canson/Jess Peterson 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 8
Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 7 4 11
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 6 6 9


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon 1 1 0 2 1 +1
2 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:00 pm

Albergaria - Singles - Qualifying Day 2
Group 1
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 6 6 3
Abigail Stevens (ETN) 7 3 6

Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 4 1
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 6 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Abigail Stevens 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Maria Julenic 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Sukaina Yunan 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Nik au Ignaa 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 2
Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 6 6
Danny Wallson (TOB) 1 4

Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 5 6 5
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 7 3 7


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jurgen DiPasso 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Andrea Palmannerson 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Marisa Celeste Frieri 2 0 2 1 4 −3
4 Danny Wallson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 3
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 2 1

Jim Cowie (SCH) 6 2 6
Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 3 6 2


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jim Cowie 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Jade Oreskovic 2 1 1 3 2 +1
Jonum Korlovia 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 4
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 7 3 6
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 6 6 3

Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 6
Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) 0 0


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Rog Ion Tralito 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Ofra bat Dekel 2 1 1 3 3 0
4 Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 5
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 3 1
Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6

Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 7 6
Jane Smith (TOB) 6 2


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Aljaž Isaac 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Jane Smith 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Odell Bristol 2 1 1 3 2 +1
4 Claudius Ion Varro 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 6 2 6
Rob Canson (TOB) 1 6 3

Bradyn Burn (EFL) 4 6 6
Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 4 3


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Bradyn Burn 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Tony Tuk 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Emma au Fuse de Maris 2 1 1 3 3 0
4 Rob Canson 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 7
Marco Vrient (NEG) 6 6
Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) 3 2

Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 4 1


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marco Vrient 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Dominika Lisicki 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Edmund Wilkinson 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Sami Dominikanov 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 8
Edward Hinton (ETN) 6 7
Karina Gerard (NEG) 1 6

Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 7
Jess Peterson (TOB) 1 5


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alexander Linip 2 2 0 4 0 +4
2 Edward Hinton 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Karina Gerard 2 1 1 2 2 0
4 Jess Peterson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 9
Patrice Lang (REV) 6 1 7
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 4 6 6

Carus Lurious (SCH) 2 6 4
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 2 6


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maritania Cross 2 2 0 4 1 +3
Patrice Lang 2 2 0 4 1 +3
3 Carus Lurious 2 0 2 1 4 −3
Paisley Brazzos 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 10
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 3 6 6
Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 6 3 4

Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 5 6
Izara Sava (MTJ) 2 7 3


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jaxton Monty 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Benjamin Thompson 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Hadar ben Ofer 2 1 1 2 3 −1
4 Izara Sava 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 11
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 3 2
Lou Herriot (NDA) 6 6

Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 7 1 6
Kate Esposito (REV) 5 6 4


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Lou Herriot 2 2 0 4 1 +3
2 Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Ofir bat Paz 2 1 1 3 3 0
4 Kate Esposito 2 0 2 2 4 −2


Albergaria - Singles - Qualifying Day 3
Group 1
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 7 6
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 5 3

Abigail Stevens (ETN) 5 1
Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 7 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maria Julenic 3 2 1 4 2 +2 Q
2 Sukaina Yunan 3 2 1 4 2 +2
3 Abigail Stevens 3 2 1 4 3 +1
4 Nik au Ignaa 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 2
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 6 3 6
Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 3 6 2

Danny Wallson (TOB) 3 2
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 6 6


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Andrea Palmannerson 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Jurgen DiPasso 3 2 1 5 2 +3 LL
3 Marisa Celeste Frieri 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Danny Wallson 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 3
Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 7 6
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 6 3

Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN) 2 3
Jim Cowie (SCH) 6 6


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jim Cowie 3 3 0 6 2 +4 Q
2 Jonum Korlovia 3 2 1 5 2 +3 LL
3 Jade Oreskovic 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Mihai Carolus Maro 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 4
Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) 3 3
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 6 6

Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 4 5
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 7


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Gisela Stefanovic 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Rog Ion Tralito 3 2 1 5 3 +2
3 Ofra bat Dekel 3 1 2 3 5 −2
4 Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 5
Jane Smith (TOB) 6 1 6
Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 3 6 1

Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6
Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 2 4


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Odell Bristol 3 2 1 5 2 +3 Q
2 Aljaž Isaac 3 2 1 4 2 +2
3 Jane Smith 3 2 1 4 4 0
4 Claudius Ion Varro 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 6
Tony Tuk (QAD) 5 6 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 7 2 7

Rob Canson (TOB) 6 6
Bradyn Burn (EFL) 4 2


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Bradyn Burn 3 2 1 4 4 0 Q
2 Emma au Fuse de Maris 3 2 1 5 4 +1 LL
3 Tony Tuk 3 1 2 4 4 0
4 Rob Canson 3 1 2 3 4 −1

Group 7
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 5 6
Marco Vrient (NEG) 7 7

Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) 6 2 6
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 3 6 3


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marco Vrient 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Edmund Wilkinson 3 2 1 4 4 0
3 Dominika Lisicki 3 1 2 4 4 0
4 Sami Dominikanov 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 8
Jess Peterson (TOB) 3 0
Edward Hinton (ETN) 6 6

Karina Gerard (NEG) 5 3
Alexander Linip (MRC) 7 6


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alexander Linip 3 3 0 6 0 +6 Q
2 Edward Hinton 3 2 1 4 2 +2
3 Karina Gerard 3 1 2 2 4 −2
4 Jess Peterson 3 0 3 0 6 −6

Group 9
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 6
Patrice Lang (REV) 0 3

Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 4 4
Carus Lurious (SCH) 6 6


Group 9 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Maritania Cross 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Patrice Lang 3 2 1 4 3 +1
3 Carus Lurious 3 1 2 3 4 −1
4 Paisley Brazzos 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 10
Izara Sava (MTJ) 4 2
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 6

Benjamin Thompson (ETN) 4 6 2
Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 4 6


Group 10 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Jaxton Monty 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Hadar ben Ofer 3 2 1 4 4 0
3 Benjamin Thompson 3 1 2 4 4 0
4 Izara Sava 3 0 3 1 6 −5

Group 11
Kate Esposito (REV) 3 2
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 6 6

Lou Herriot (NDA) 7 6
Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 6 3


Group 11 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Lou Herriot 3 3 0 6 1 +5 Q
2 Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov 3 2 1 4 3 +1
3 Ofir bat Paz 3 1 2 3 5 −2
4 Kate Esposito 3 0 3 2 6 −4


Albergaria - Doubles - Qualifying Day 2
Group 1
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL) 6 6
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 1 2


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Sam Jones/Danny Wallson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 2
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 6
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) 4 1


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Dominic Ripaldi/Kurt Dragic 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 3
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 4 7 10
Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN) 6 6 5


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 4
Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 7 6
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) 6 2


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 1 0 1 0 2 −2

Group 5
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL) 6 6
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 1 3


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 6
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 6
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 2 4


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 7
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 6 6
Rob Canson/Jess Peterson (TOB) 3 2


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Rob Canson/Jess Peterson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 8
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 6 2 5
Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 4 6 10


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon 2 2 0 4 2 +2
2 Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 1 0 1 1 2 −1


Albergaria - Doubles - Qualifying Day 3
Group 1
Sam Jones/Danny Wallson (TOB) 2 1
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL) 6 6


Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Sam Jones/Danny Wallson 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 2
Dominic Ripaldi/Kurt Dragic (NEG) 6 0 1
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 4 6 10


Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Dominic Ripaldi/Kurt Dragic 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 3
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 6
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 4 1


Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 4
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 3 2
Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 6 6


Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux 2 1 1 2 2 0
3 Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 5
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV) 5 4
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL) 7 6


Group 5 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif 2 2 0 4 0 +4 Q
2 Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito 2 1 1 2 3 −1
3 Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 6
Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN) 6 2 10
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 3 6 8


Group 6 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry 2 2 0 4 2 +2 Q
2 Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia 2 0 2 1 4 −3

Group 7
Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa (REV) 6 6 5
Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 2 7 10


Group 7 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel 2 2 0 4 1 +3 Q
2 Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa 2 1 1 3 2 +1
3 Rob Canson/Jess Peterson 2 0 2 0 4 −4

Group 8
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 7 2 7
Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 5 6 10


Group 8 Pld W L PF PA PD
1 Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon 2 2 0 4 2 +2 Q
2 Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander 2 1 1 3 3 0
3 Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina 2 0 2 2 4 −2
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Mercedini
Diplomat
 
Posts: 793
Founded: Mar 05, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Mercedini » Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:35 am

Image
Albergarian Open: Qualification Round-Up
@ BCA Open Albergaria Tennis Centre - Albergaria, Costa de Ouro


Hello and Welcome back to Albergaria in Costa de Ouro where the qualifiers have just concluded for the Albergarian Open, we now have our players who will compete in the first round proper and who still have a chance of taking one of the six trophies available in this Astyrian Series. As we mentioned a couple of days before, we have a singles player and a doubles pairing already in the first round draw, along with three further singles players and a doubles pairing who needed to compete in qualification in order to book their place in the first round proper, the qualifiers have now finished so let's see how all of our players did, whether they qualified for the first round proper of the Albergarian Open.

BCA Open Albergaria: Qualification Round Up


Andrea Palmannerson made light work of her group with three out of three against some well known names in: Jurgen DiPasso, Marisa Celeste Frieri and Danny Wallson. Palmannerson sealed her top spot in the group after a winner-take-all final match against Jurgen DiPasso of Neu Engellon. Both players had won their opening two games and were certain of at least a second place finish but with only the top spot certain of a place in the first round, it was an imperative for the Mercedinian to win the match. Three one-sided sets which ultimately went the way of the Mercedinian ensured her of a place in the Albergarian Open proper, with her opponent not leaving empty handed as they also joined Andrea in the first round as one of the lucky losers.

With the Mercedinian hanging in a precarious position after two matches, Jonum Korlovia hit back with a straight-sets victory over well-known Serb, Jade Oreskovic which ensures Korlovia put himself in the best possible position given the circumstances. After his first match, the Mercedinian seemed confident after he dished out donuts to his opponent from Natanians & Nosts. He recorded his first defeat of the competition but fought back in his final match, winning the first set after a long tiebreak before an early break in the second gave Korlovia the platform he needed to win the match. Unfortunately, he didn't win his group but he was drawn as one of the lucky losers which means we will see him again for the first round proper.

Finally, and rounding out a tremendous day for the Mercedinian singles, Alexander Linip made it a full house with all four Mercedinians making it to the first round for the first time in a very long time, if not forever. Linip pretty much decimated his group with three straight sets victories against his opponents, rounding out his qualification campaign with a hard fought but ultimately one-sided match against Karina Gerard which secured his path through to the first round yet again. None of his group-mates mate it through to the lucky loser draw which qualifies the demolition job that Linip did in his group. With four Mercedinians through to the singles first round draw, there's plenty to cheer about for fans of the sport!

Unfortunately for fans of doubles, Jonum and Johanna Korlovia couldn't replicate Jonum's good fortune in the singles as they crashed out of doubles qualification without a win to their name. They were already out of the door after their first loss which saw their only possibility to go through to see everyone beat everyone else and to go through on set difference, sadly that didn't happen and they lost their second match of the campaign which saw them eliminated without a win to their name, meaning Parminus & Stratesimov automatically claim the title of last pairing standing and sees the Korlovias leave without picking up any ranking points. It put a dampener on what was a great day for Mercedinian tennis

Mercedinian YTD Rankings: March
[19] Alexander Linip - 138 pts.
[20] Cracik Almeronovic - 120 pts.
[53] Laura Roshik - 46 pts.
[54] Rasmus Milik - 45 pts.
[66] Molly Rhonic - 34 pts.
[72] Andrea Palmannerson - 28 pts.
[91] Mei Jokek - 15 pts.
[96] Jonum Korlovia - 12 pts.


So, there we have it. All four singles players along with the automatically doubles pair will compete tomorrow for a chance to advance to the second round. The qualifiers have already picked up bags of points which will see them all shoot up the rankings which will certainly help their cause in the future.
Novapax Founder
Hosting Portfolio • Trophy Cabinet

World CupBest: Group Stage ('77)
Cup of HarmonyBest: Champion ('72)
U21 World Cup (DBC)Best: Round of 16 (3x)
U18 World Cup (SWC)Best: Champions ('4)
Independents CupBest: 2nd Place ('3)
WC of HockeyBest: 4th Place ('35)
WJHCBest: Champions ('13)
Association Football • 106-28-43 • Rank: 26
Ice Hockey • Unknown • Rank: 17
WorldVision
Best Placing: 2nd (DUM '55)Most Points: 93 pts (DUM '55)

World Hit Festival
Best Placing: 1st (Vodiznad '34, Gralicna '36)Most Points: 34 pts (Mousiki '31)
Mercedini in WVSC & WHF

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Thu Mar 02, 2017 3:36 pm

Sorry for the late results. I haven't decided on whether to hold the Round of 16 later tonight or whether to push it back - most likely it'll be determined by whether Mercedini RPs or not before I get around to cutting off.

Albergaria - SIngles - Round of 32
Andy Amada (CEN)                   6   4   6
Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 2 6 3

Odell Bristol (NDA) 7 3 6
Liam Penderyn (NGD) 5 6 4

Felice Mareaux (NEG) 7 6
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 5 3

Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 6 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 2 7 4

Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Marco Vrient (NEG) 2 3

Lou Herriot (NDA) 6 7
Bradyn Burn (EFL) 4 6

Tommy West (NGD) 5 6 2
Jim Cowie (SCH) 7 2 6

Ty Kanelious (QAD) 6 6
Estela Fenton-Millington (EFL) 3 3

Ardil Navsal (CEN) 6 6
John Muir (SCH) 0 4

Marisa Maradona (CEN) 6 7
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 4 6

Andrew Lamar (NGD) 6 7
Alexander Linip (MRC) 3 6

Maria Julenic (MTJ) 4 1
Andre Pedrinho Delgado (CDO) 6 6

Simcha bat Dor (JUD) 2 7 4
Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 6 5 6

Mark Southgate (NGD) 7 2 6
Maritania Cross (NDA) 6 6 4

Stephanie Brown (NGD) 4 7 6
Cracik Almeronovic (MRC) 6 5 7

Dani Mateus (NDA) 6 5 4
Adam Gory (SCH) 4 7 6
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Neu Engollon
N&I RP Mentor
 
Posts: 6099
Founded: Aug 13, 2012
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Neu Engollon » Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:59 pm

Image


"Neu Engollon and to our international viewers, good evening and welcome to Courtside Central on NETV Sports 19. I'm your host, Lizbet Rittenhaus. We’re live at the Astyrian Series still, this time in the beautiful city of Albergaria in Costa de Ouro.

As is typical for the NETC delegation for this tournament, we’ve seen somewhat predictable results with our favorite players not seeming able to surmount the skills of their opponents to get into the later final stages. Newcomer to the NETC, Jurgen DiPasso, who has seen few appearances with the team, started off well in his group with a defeat of Serbian player Marisa Frieri, followed by squashing Danny Wallson in two decisive sets. Unfortunately, he would stumble with Mercedini’s Andrea Palmannerson, losing in a see sawing 3 sets, where he took the middle set but couldn’t quite follow up to sew up the match.
He lost to Ceni’s Andy Amada in the Round of 32, and his dreams of advancing were put to a grinding halt.

Teammate Marco Vrient had similar luck in group 7, dominating his opponents only to be felled by another Cenian, Neia Dovan, in that same death knell Round of 32 that seemed to take an axe to Neu Engollian hopes for this round of the series. Poor Karina Gerard, the highly hyped sister of Marla that was supposed to carry on the crown of NETC darling, has never seemed to bounce back from Antillia and didn’t even make it past quals.

The Semmes/Zovic duo did considerably better in the doubles competition, while Ripaldi and Dragic had some mixed results. We will get to some more indepth about the current journeys of the rest of our NETC players after the upcoming break, but I’d like to skip ahead to our lone wolf standing as of the Round of 32, Felice Mareaux. Once touted as the next big female tennis star to come rocketing out of Neu Engollon in Marla Gerard’s wake, that same hype mind you that has been slopped all over the delicate Karina, Felice took her knocks like most starting players during her rookie season on the NSTT circuit. While many have moved their attention to the new crop of players, Felice has been focusing and honing her skills for the long game, the NSTT crown, which might not be hers for a few years yet, considering the competition, but she’s willing to put in the ground work to get there.

In a candid moment inbetween matches, Felice had this to say:

I know that there’s a lot to make up for in the wake of the Quiront scandals and other nonsense off the courts and some of the poor performance overall that we’ve had as a team on the courts, but I feel that myself and my NETC colleagues are struggling to get there. It’s going to be a longer climb as the competition has expanded from past years with a lot of new talented players, plus the steady strong players from Ceni, New Gelderland, Schottia and other nations vying for NSTT titles, but I think we have a chance to recover some former glory. I don’t know that we’ll ever be like the Cenians and dominate all the top spots, but...I feel that there’s a little piece of the pie there for us if we reach for it. That’s my plan, and I know that’s what the other players (Neu Engollian) are striving for, too. We’ll get there, we just need folks back in the Confederacy to keep their hope alive for us as it’s going to be a rocky ride to get there.


Strong words and possibly a gauntlet thrown down? We’ll look at that plus some of the other performances for this tournament after this sponsor break. Stay tuned to Courtside Central here on NETV Sports 19..."
N&I Mentor - TG me with any RP questions
Please check my Factbook for everything you need to know about my nation, especially Important Links.
Also, if you're looking for a response on a RP, storefront or embassy exchange (national not regional), feel free to remind me via TG.

User avatar
Vers-Gelderland
Envoy
 
Posts: 330
Founded: Jul 17, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Vers-Gelderland » Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:27 pm

Image
Two for two: New Gelderland wins singles and doubles in Antillia


Finally, New Gelderland has fully emerged on the international tennis scene as three Gelderlish players managed to lift trophies at the prestigious Antillia Masters competition in Antillia, Costa de Ouro. The flagship tournament of the Astyrian Series, it gives 1200 points to the victors, Stephanie Brown in the singles event and Mark Southgate and Megan Elliott in the doubles event. They become the first Gelderlish champions of any tennis event ever and may mark one of the best moments in Gelderlish sporting history.

The first set of the singles final was pretty topsy-turvy. The more experienced Ardil Navsal, formerly the world #1, raced to a 4-0 lead immediately with two breaks of serve, but Brown reclaimed one of those back to hold back on for 4-3. Navsal then took the next game, and was on the verge of breaking Brown, with Navsal up love-40 on Brown's service game. But Brown dug in, with some excellent volley winners, as well as a lucky error from Navsal, sending the game to 5-4. Then Navsal attempted to serve it out; he had three set points on advantage, only to get turned back at each opportunity. On his first advantage, he thought he had sealed the set with a smash winner on the line, but it was called out; Navsal challenged but lost, and that sent the momentum of the set swerving towards Brown, who broke Navsal right back after he double faulted. The set was carried to a tiebreaker; Navsal squandered three set points in the breaker until Brown finally won it on a return winner on the line to seal the tiebreaker 10-8 and with it, the set.

The second set was a bit less strenuous for Brown as Navsal's resistance almost totally broke down. On the serve, he turned lethargic, as he committed a number of double faults and careless errors to basically gift Brown a number of games to love due to these errors. At 5-0 down, though, he did show a glimmer of the form that had carried him to number one in the world by breaking Brown and finally holding serve, but it wasn't enough in the end to hold off Brown and her improved serve; she won the match with an ace on her first match point.

The doubles final got off to a poor start for the Olympic mixed doubles Southgate and Elliott champions two years ago as they didn't really get into the match in the first set, losing it 6-1 to the Cenian youngsters Will Nolovor and Kell Korden, who have had their share of success on the tour. Both players made some crucial errors, including netted sitter volleys on break points, as well as conceding some tightly worked passing shots to the world #5 pair. But they soon regained their game and gave the crowd a wildly entertaining match. Southgate held very firmly at the net, with some excellent poached volleys winning his team the point, while Elliott held her own near the baseline with some excellent lobs and passing shots, and when the team was at the net, they proved to be a wall, with some of Elliott's angled shots being featured on the highlight reel of the tournament, and both players held serve when they needed to, only getting broken once in the two sets that they won. In the end, some good passing returns won the match for them, and on match point, Brown's lobbed return into the alley won the game, set, and match for the Gelderlish pair.

"This was a magical occasion for me," said Brown, "defeating one of the world's best players isn't something that happens every day, and I'm so glad to be able to be here today in this position." Elliott and Southgate celebrated their first NSTT title with a hug and a bottle of champagne at one of Antillia's fanciest restaurants. "We are euphoric," said Elliott. "Not as much as when we won the gold for our country," admitted Southgate, "but we are still two very happy campers. This is quite a proud moment for us, and for New Gelderland."
Host, Games of the X Olympiad (Centralis, Electrum/Nassau Bay, New Gelderland) - 2nd, 40 G, 36 S, 33 B
Host - Copa Rushmori XXIII
1st: Celebration of Field Hockey, 1st Neptunia Sixdays, Baptism of Fire 60
Quarterfinals: Cup of Harmony 65, 23rd Copa Rushmori

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Fri Mar 03, 2017 7:31 pm

Albergaria - Singles - Round of 16
Andy Amada (CEN)                 3   7   6
Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 6 3

Felice Mareaux (NEG) 6 6
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 4 3

Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Lou Herriot (NDA) 4 1

Jim Cowie (SCH) 3 1
Ty Kanelious (QAD) 6 6

Ardil Navsal (CEN) 6 6
Marisa Maradona (CEN) 1 4

Andrew Lamar (NGD) 6 7
Andre Pedrinho Delgado (CDO) 2 5

Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 4 2
Mark Southgate (NGD) 6 6

Cracik Almeronovic (MRC) 3 7 6
Adam Gory (SCH) 6 6 3


Albergaria - Doubles - Round of 16
Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN)                       4   6  10
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 2 5

Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN) 2 2
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 6

Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 6 7
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL) 3 5

Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 3 6 10
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 3 8

Will Nolovor/Kell Korden (CEN) 6 3 8
Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 4 6 10

Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 3 5
Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic (CDO) 6 7

Anat ben Yonah/Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 4 6 5
Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 6 4 10

Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL) 4 2
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:58 pm

Albergaria - Singles - Quarterfinals
Andy Amada (CEN)             7   6
Felice Mareaux (NEG) 6 4

Neia Dovan (CEN) 7 3 6
Ty Kanelious (QAD) 6 6 0

Ardil Navsal (CEN) 1 5
Andrew Lamar (NGD) 6 7

Mark Southgate (NGD) 2 6 6
Cracik Almeronovic (MRC) 6 4 3


Albergaria - Doubles - Quarterfinals
Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN)              1   3
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 6

Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 7 7
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 5 5

Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 6 7
Dušan Ivanovic/Zoran Jovanovic (CDO) 3 6

Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 7 4 11
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 5 6 13
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Neu Engollon
N&I RP Mentor
 
Posts: 6099
Founded: Aug 13, 2012
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Neu Engollon » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:48 pm

Image


"Good evening and welcome to Courtside Central on NETV Sports 19. I'm your host, Lizbet Rittenhaus. We’re live at the Astyrian Series in Albergaria, Costa de Ouro.

The field has narrowed going into the semi-finals of this tournament, with Felice Mareaux taking a victory against Monty from Qasden in the Round of 16, but falling in the Quarters to Andy Amada. The first set was very close, and we were holding out hope, but Amada seems to be a powerhouse that no Neu Engollian singles player can topple. Felice finally succumbed to the rockets slammed home by the Cenian and lost the second set by two games.

That brings us to the Semmes/Zovic duo who have astounded critics and fans alike by coming out on top after a blistering match with Costenos Ivanovic and Jovanovic. They are clinging in there and it's going to be a tense fight through the semis. I don't know who they'll face for the semis match, but I can tell you that they will be Gelderish, as all three of their teams triumphed and took out the Cenians, Mercedinians and the team from Qasden in order to dominate all but that one lonely spot now occupied by Dani Zovic and Alma Semmes. NETC hopes are now pinned to them and there's a lot of pressure on.

Word is that this will be Alma's last season in professional tennis as the veteran player looks to move on, possibly into the business and marketing world. We'll see how she feels at the end of the season, but we can replay this bit of an interview with Dom Toglani that she did earlier this year:
Right now, I think that I want to perform as well as possible and make a respectable showing as I think it's going to be my last season with the NETC. I've had a good run, but I'm getting up there and it's taking me longer to bounce back from the pains, sprains and injuries that the younger players take in stride. I'm one of the last of the old breed and like Liz Rittenhaus, Paul Quiront and some of the other NETC notable players, I have to learn when it's time to move on. Yes, I have some prospects with some of my sponsorship connections and I'm looking at either continuing on with these business connections or possibly getting behind the scenes with the NETC organization or even the NSTT. We'll see...


We’ll look at a break down of all the Gelderish teams that our NETC girls may face in the semis after this sponsor break. Stay tuned to Courtside Central here on NETV Sports 19..."
N&I Mentor - TG me with any RP questions
Please check my Factbook for everything you need to know about my nation, especially Important Links.
Also, if you're looking for a response on a RP, storefront or embassy exchange (national not regional), feel free to remind me via TG.

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:43 pm

Albergaria - Singles - Semifinals
Andy Amada (CEN)         2   6   6
Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 3 4

Andrew Lamar (NGD) 5 6 7
Mark Southgate (NGD) 7 4 6


Albergaria - Singles - Final
Andy Amada (CEN)         7   3   5
Andrew Lamar (NGD) 6 6 7


Albergaria - Doubles - Semifinals
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD)     5   6  10
Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 7 4 12

Alma Semmes/Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 1 1
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6


Albergaria - Doubles - Final
Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD)       6   3   9
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 1 6 11
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:51 pm

Image


Singles - Main Draw

Singles - Qualifying Draw
(12) Melissa Herbert (NGD) vs Yves Whitz (QAD)
(37) Livnat bat Avram (JUD) vs Karina Gerard (NEG)

(20) Paul Chinra (TOB) vs Jakub au Ignaa (REV)
(23) Gabe Anderson (NDA) vs Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV)

(15) Feyrord Poniac (QAD) vs Jonum Korlovia (MRC)
(22) Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) vs Sabina Soca (MTJ)

(21) Alexander Linip (MRC) vs Sanja Molanovic (MTJ)
(41) Edward Hinton (ETN) vs Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura (NTN)

(5) Jaimy Leger (EFL) vs Abigail Stevens (ETN)
(28) Lou Herriot (NDA) vs Patrice Lang (REV)

(14) Carus Lurious (SCH) vs Rikard Kampl (MTJ)
(26) Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) vs Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN)

(18) Rafferty Henri (NDA) vs Jane Smith (TOB)
(35) Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD) vs Ion Victor Amúlio (NTN)

(2) Giorgio Irani (EFL) vs Márcus Gabriel Alencastro (NTN)
(36) Jaxton Monty (QAD) vs Violet Prieto (EFL)

(19) Laura Roshik (MRC) vs Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB)
(42) Odell Bristol (NDA) vs Andrea Palmannerson (MRC)

(9) Jim Cowie (SCH) vs Georgette Cannon (EFL)
(38) Jade Oreskovic (SRB) vs Kate Esposito (REV)

(17) Samuel Hartnell (ETN) vs Goran Petrovic (SRB)
(39) Sarah Johnson (TOB) vs Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD)

(16) Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) vs Mihai Caeso Mihailescu (NTN)
(31) Martin Bond (NDA) vs Sami Dominikanov (MTJ)

(8) Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) vs Molly Rhonic (MRC)
(32) Alex Sanders (TOB) vs Ria Valentia (SRB)

(11) Charlotte Little (ETN) vs Gage Estrada (REV)
(34) Adebowale Gilliam (NDA) vs Rasmus Milik (MRC)

(13) Danjiella Zovic (NEG) vs Cristas Roth (REV)
(25) Aljaž Isaac (EFL) vs Tony Tuk (QAD)

(4) Bradyn Burn (EFL) vs Paisley Brazzos (QAD)
(33) Alastair Breaker (ETN) vs Rog Ion Tralito (NTN)

(6) Thierry Garzala (NEG) vs Marc Chacon (REV)
(40) Maritania Cross (NDA) vs Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD)

(1) Megan Elliott (NGD) vs Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN)
(24) Sukaina Yunan (EFL) vs Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB)

(10) Mattias Burges (MTJ) vs Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN)
(29) Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) vs Icy Mellows (QAD)

(7) Mei Jokek (MRC) vs Anna Jones (SCH)
(30) Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) vs Nik au Ignaa (REV)

(3) Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) vs Mila Sekera (SRB)
(27) Ofir bat Paz (JUD) vs Maria Julenic (MTJ)

Doubles - Main Draw

Doubles - Qualifying Draw
Part 1
Part 2
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:31 pm

Fresko - Singles - Qualifying Round 1
Melissa Herbert (NGD)                    4   6   7
Yves Whitz (QAD) 6 2 5

Livnat bat Avram (JUD) 6 7
Karina Gerard (NEG) 3 6

Paul Chinra (TOB) 1 6 6
Jakub au Ignaa (REV) 6 0 3

Gabe Anderson (NDA) 7 6
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) 5 3

Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 6 2 7
Jonum Korlovia (MRC) 4 6 5

Aljaž Corluka (MTJ) 4 5
Sabina Soca (MTJ) 6 7

Alexander Linip (MRC) 6 6
Sanja Molanovic (MTJ) 3 1

Edward Hinton (ETN) 6 6
Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura (NTN) 2 1

Jaimy Leger (EFL) 2 5
Abigail Stevens (ETN) 6 7

Lou Herriot (NDA) 2 6 6
Patrice Lang (REV) 6 1 1

Carus Lurious (SCH) 4 6 6
Rikard Kampl (MTJ) 6 4 2

Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 3 6 6
Mihaela Ioana Prisco (NTN) 6 3 3

Rafferty Henri (NDA) 6 2 6
Jane Smith (TOB) 2 6 2

Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD) 1 6 7
Ion Victor Amúlio (NTN) 6 0 6

Giorgio Irani (EFL) 7 6
Márcus Gabriel Alencastro (NTN) 5 4

Jaxton Monty (QAD) 6 5 6
Violet Prieto (EFL) 1 7 3

Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 6
Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB) 2 3

Odell Bristol (NDA) 6 5
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 7 7

Jim Cowie (SCH) 7 6
Georgette Cannon (EFL) 5 4

Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 3 6 6
Kate Esposito (REV) 6 4 4

Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 6 7
Goran Petrovic (SRB) 4 6

Sarah Johnson (TOB) 4 6 7
Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 6 2 5

Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 3 6
Mihai Caeso Mihailescu (NTN) 4 6 3

Martin Bond (NDA) 7 6
Sami Dominikanov (MTJ) 6 2

Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 2 3
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 4 6 6

Alex Sanders (TOB) 4 7 7
Ria Valentia (SRB) 6 5 6

Charlotte Little (ETN) 6 6
Gage Estrada (REV) 2 3

Adebowale Gilliam (NDA) 6 3 6
Rasmus Milik (MRC) 3 6 1

Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 6 6
Cristas Roth (REV) 2 1

Aljaž Isaac (EFL) 2 3
Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 6

Bradyn Burn (EFL) 6 7
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) 3 6

Alastair Breaker (ETN) 4 6 6
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) 6 3 3

Thierry Garzala (NEG) 5 6 6
Marc Chacon (REV) 7 4 1

Maritania Cross (NDA) 2 6 4
Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 6 2 6

Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6
Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 4 4

Sukaina Yunan (EFL) 3 0
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 6 6

Mattias Burges (MTJ) 6 6
Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN) 2 0

Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 7 6
Icy Mellows (QAD) 6 0

Mei Jokek (MRC) 6 6
Anna Jones (SCH) 1 1

Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 7 6
Nik au Ignaa (REV) 6 2

Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 0 6 6
Mila Sekera (SRB) 6 0 2

Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 3 3
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 6 6


Fresko - Singles - Qualifying Round 2
Melissa Herbert (NGD)           6   6
Livnat bat Avram (JUD) 1 4

Paul Chinra (TOB) 5 4
Gabe Anderson (NDA) 7 6

Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 6 4 7
Sabina Soca (MTJ) 2 6 5

Alexander Linip (MRC) 1 6 7
Edward Hinton (ETN) 6 3 6

Abigail Stevens (ETN) 7 3 3
Lou Herriot (NDA) 6 6 6

Carus Lurious (SCH) 6 6
Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 3 4

Rafferty Henri (NDA) 6 6
Yissakhar ben Ira (JUD) 2 4

Giorgio Irani (EFL) 6 3 6
Jaxton Monty (QAD) 4 6 3

Laura Roshik (MRC) 6 4 6
Andrea Palmannerson (MRC) 1 6 3

Jim Cowie (SCH) 6 2 3
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 4 6 6

Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 6 4 6
Sarah Johnson (TOB) 4 6 1

Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 6 1 7
Martin Bond (NDA) 0 6 6

Molly Rhonic (MRC) 6 7
Alex Sanders (TOB) 4 5

Charlotte Little (ETN) 3 6
Adebowale Gilliam (NDA) 6 7

Danjiella Zovic (NEG) 1 3
Tony Tuk (QAD) 6 6

Bradyn Burn (EFL) 6 2 4
Alastair Breaker (ETN) 4 6 6

Thierry Garzala (NEG) 4 6 6
Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 6 0 1

Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 4 7
Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 0 6 5

Mattias Burges (MTJ) 7 6
Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) 6 2

Mei Jokek (MRC) 3 6 7
Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) 6 2 5

Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 6 7 6
Maria Julenic (MTJ) 7 5 3


Fresko - Doubles - Qualifying Round 1
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB)           6   6
Jade Oreskovic/Tijana Mirkic (SRB) 4 2

Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 6
Yissakhar ben Ira/Gilad ben Yehudah (JUD) 4 3

Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 6 7
Túlius Tarquínio da Silva/Ápio Rog dos Santos (NTN) 4 5

Paul Chinra/Alex Sanders (TOB) 2 1
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV) 6 6

Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 1 6 10
Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH) 6 3 4

Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse (REV) 6 6
Patrick Sintarnov/Harry Rymin (MRC) 2 2

Jake Cartson/Steven King (ETN) 4 6 5
Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 6 3 10

Måns Zowzer/Timmy Yukon (QAD) 5 6 8
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 7 4 10

Ethan Manners/Susan Ingram (ETN) 6 6
Ivan Ivanovic Ivanov/Marika Kanepi-Vukovic (SRB) 2 3

Ravid ben Yehoshua/Ofir bat Paz (JUD) 6 3
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 7 6

Jack McDonell/Alan Alexander (SCH) 1 3
Patrice Lang/Shane Neri (REV) 6 6

Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) 5 4
Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard (NEG) 7 6

Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto (EFL) 6 6
Marc Chacon/Gage Estrada (REV) 1 4

Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 7 6
Sarah Johnson/Jane Smith (TOB) 5 1

Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6
Sabina Soca/ Dominik Augsbirjke (MTJ) 0 3

Blair Forest/Donny Knight (QAD) 7 1 5
Adelaide Frost/Karissa Macy (NDA) 5 6 10

Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 4 7 10
Kurt Dragic/Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) 6 6 7

Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton (NDA) 6 6
Mihaela Iohana Prisco/Vitoria Júlia da Silva (NTN) 3 2

Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 6 6 11
Karina Gerard/Elke Hartung (NEG) 4 7 9

Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) 5 6 7
Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 7 3 10


Fresko - Doubles - Qualifying Round 2
Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB)     4   6
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 7

Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 7 7
Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV) 5 6

Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 4 6 10
Ioana au Fuse/Ela au Fuse (REV) 6 3 8

Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 4 5
Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 6 7

Ethan Manners/Susan Ingram (ETN) 6 6
Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB) 1 4

Patrice Lang/Shane Neri (REV) 1 7 7
Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard (NEG) 6 5 10

Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto (EFL) 3 6 5
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 6 4 10

Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6
Adelaide Frost/Karissa Macy (NDA) 3 4

Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 7 6 14
Glenn Benoit/Drummond Hamilton (NDA) 5 7 12

Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 6 6
Marco Vrient/Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 3 2
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sun Mar 12, 2017 7:25 pm

Fresko - Singles - Round of 56
Laura Roshik (MRC)                 6   7   2
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 7 5 6

Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Cracik Almeronovic (MRC) 2 4

John Muir (SCH) 6 6
Adam Gory (SCH) 7 7

Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 6 5 6
Adebowale Gilliam (NDA) 1 7 4

Marla Gerard (NEG) 4 6 7
Jill Clarke (NGD) 6 2 5

Gabe Anderson (NDA) 6 7
Alastair Breaker (ETN) 3 6

Carus Lurious (SCH) 2 1
Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 6 6

Andrew Lamar (NGD) 6 4 4
Megan Elliott (NGD) 2 6 6

Melissa Herbert (NGD) 4 7 6
Thierry Garzala (NEG) 6 6 1

Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 6 4 6
Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) 4 6 2

Stephanie Brown (NGD) 6 1 6
Mattias Burges (MTJ) 4 6 0

Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) 6 6
Marisa Maradona (CEN) 3 0

Giorgio Irani (EFL) 6 6
Max Aswick (NGD) 4 2

Simcha bat Dor (JUD) 7 7
Andre Pedrinho Delgado (CDO) 5 6

Thomas Hutchon (ETN) 4 6 2
Felice Mareaux (NEG) 6 2 6

Alexander Linip (MRC) 2 1
Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 6 6

Nico Angelo (ETN) 6 2 6
Mei Jokek (MRC) 4 6 4

Tommy West (NGD) 6 6
Estela Fenton-Millington (EFL) 1 2

Rafferty Henri (NDA) 7 6
Ty Kanelious (QAD) 5 4

Jill Walker (SCH) 7 5 2
Hollie Gratton (ETN) 6 7 6

Alma Semmes (NEG) 0 3
Mark Southgate (NGD) 6 6

Lou Herriot (NDA) 7 2 6
Molly Rhonic (MRC) 5 6 2

Eliza Reusmann (SCH) 4 2
Dani Mateus (NDA) 6 6

Liam Penderyn (NGD) 6 6
Tony Tuk (QAD) 2 2
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:11 pm

Fresko - Singles - Round of 32
Botack Andiam (CEN)         6   4   6
Jade Oreskovic (SRB) 4 6 3

Neia Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Adam Gory (SCH) 3 2

Dioro Hansil (CEN) 6 6
Feyrord Poniac (QAD) 4 4

Marla Gerard (NEG) 6 6 6
Gabe Anderson (NDA) 1 7 2

Catherine Kruminš (SCH) 6 7
Samuel Hartnell (ETN) 3 5

Megan Elliott (NGD) 5 6 7
Melissa Herbert (NGD) 7 4 5

Ardil Navsal (CEN) 4 3
Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 6 6

Stephanie Brown (NGD) 5 2
Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) 7 6

Lonus Varalin (CEN) 6 3 6
Giorgio Irani (EFL) 4 6 0

Simcha bat Dor (JUD) 3 5
Felice Mareaux (NEG) 6 7

Johmer Vales (CEN) 3 5
Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 6 7

Nico Angelo (ETN) 2 6 2
Tommy West (NGD) 6 3 6

Andy Amada (CEN) 6 6
Rafferty Henri (NDA) 4 0

Hollie Gratton (ETN) 6 4
Mark Southgate (NGD) 7 6

Kika Dovan (CEN) 6 6
Lou Herriot (NDA) 4 2

Dani Mateus (NDA) 5 6 4
Liam Penderyn (NGD) 7 2 6


Fresko - Doubles - Round of 32\
Elia Xal/Fia Xal (CEN)                        6   6
Alma Semmes/Marla Gerard (NEG) 3 2

Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 1 7 11
Terry Rèben/Icy Mellows (QAD) 6 5 9

Oscar Bowermars/Julie Syncole (ETN) 6 6
Phoebe Harvey/Berat Latif (EFL) 4 2

Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA) 3 6 6
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 6 3 10

Coosal Darlcheri/Gyrachor Rentos (CEN) 2 6 6
Ethan Manners/Susan Ingram (ETN) 6 2 10

Giorgio Irani/Clementina Travers (EFL) 2 6
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 7

Perger Rianor/Ricpeer Rianor (CEN) 3 6
Peter McLeod/Anna Jones (SCH) 6 7

Leo Garry/ Elizabeth Quehall (BRI) 3 6
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 6 7

Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN) 6 7
Kiersten Bullock/Reina Jaber (EFL) 1 5

Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) 3 2
Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 6

Rob Westfelt/Ken Gates (SCH) 6 1 9
Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) 4 6 11

Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 6 7 10
Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) 7 5 5

Ellela Thotan/Ciache Nagya (CEN) 6 6
Julian Slazic/ Lara Basic (MTJ) 2 2

Anat ben Yonah/Hadar ben Ofer (JUD) 6 2 3
Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers (ETN) 4 6 10

Will Nolovor/Kel Korden (CEN) 6 6
Marcel Jamil/Lynton Shelley (NDA) 1 4

Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 6
Jonum Korlovia/Johanna Korlovia (MRC) 1 1
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Tue Mar 14, 2017 5:57 pm

Fresko - Singles - Round of 16
Botack Andiam (CEN)         6   6
Neia Dovan (CEN) 3 4

Dioro Hansil (CEN) 2 6
Marla Gerard (NEG) 6 7

Catherine Kruminš (SCH) 2 3
Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6

Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 7 6
Halaeo DiGaldi (QAD) 6 2

Lonus Varalin (CEN) 5 0
Felice Mareaux (NEG) 7 6

Dominic Ripaldi (NEG) 1 1
Tommy West (NGD) 6 6

Andy Amada (CEN) 5 7 4
Mark Southgate (NGD) 7 5 6

Kika Dovan (CEN) 3 6 5
Liam Penderyn (NGD) 6 2 7


Fresko - Doubles - Round of 16
Elia Xal/Fia Xal (CEN)                   7   1  10
Laura Roshik/Wendy Noyek (MRC) 6 6 4

Oscar Bowermars/Julie Syncole (ETN) 6 6
Rikard Kampl/ Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) 4 0

Ethan Manners/Susan Ingram (ETN) 4 7 6
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 6 10

Peter McLeod/Anna Jones (SCH) 4 4
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 6 6

Val Korekal/Jac Iegis (CEN) 3 5
Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 6 7

Max Aswick/Noah Lennox (NGD) 4 5
Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 6 7

Ellela Thotan/Ciache Nagya (CEN) 6 7
Jordan Bennet/Lucy Hockers (ETN) 4 5

Will Nolovor/Kel Korden (CEN) 6 1 10
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 3 6 12
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Neu Engollon
N&I RP Mentor
 
Posts: 6099
Founded: Aug 13, 2012
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Neu Engollon » Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:39 am

Image


"Neu Engollon and to our international viewers, good evening and welcome to Courtside Central on NETV Sports 19. I'm your host, Lizbet Rittenhaus. The Astyrian Series marches on to Nikolia. We’re covering the Royal Nikolian Fresko Open.

The field has narrowed once again, and with it, the Neu Engollians lost their last hope in the doubles as Marla Gerard and Alma Semmes were defeated by the Xals of Ceni in two sets.

The good news for tennis fans is that Marla still hangs in there on the singles side after today’s win over Cenian Dioro Hansil, the last set being a narrow 7-6 set victory. A bit of redemption for her and so Marla will move on to the quarters.

Teammate Matti Doerwald also pulled out a victory to move to the quarters against his opponent DiGaldi of Qasden. The last game of the final set was a complete ace shut out, after the previous game where Doerwald hit a corner lob to watch DiGaldi stumble, breaking the deuce, and then slammed home the winning point off that next serve.

Doerwald and Ripaldi are good friends, and unfortunately, they won’t be advancing on to the quarters together as Dom Ripaldi bowed out to Tommy West of New Gelderland after two difficult sets where Dom was unable to even take a game in the second.

Felice Mareaux, however, will be taking one of those quarters spots as she defeated another Cenian, Lonus Varalin in a similar no game winning set by Varalin. It was unusual to see Varalin, a very strong player, struggling this hard, but no word on whether he was having just a bad day on the courts or there were other factors at play.

I’d like to remind our Neu Engollian viewers that our players tend to view this not as a competition between nations, but rather in the perspective of individual performance. They strive to top their own previous performance, among their peers from all nations. I know when I was playing, I felt this way and I know that most of the Neu Engollian players still do feel this way. There is a camaraderie in the sport that goes beyond national boundaries, for sure. So, while we hear a lot of talk about ‘Let’s beat the Cenians, or the Gelderish', or what have you...In reality, your favorite players are usually only trying to top their own previous performance out on the courts, not necessarily stick it to the foreign players. Most of these players will shake hands over the net and have drinks together later during the banquets and at the club, sharing stories about cherished players and past memorable matches. The veteran players, but for a couple exceptions, most of whom have retired from my generation, feel this way and have tight bonds that go past national identity and pride. Enough said about that.

When we come back, we’ll look at the quarterfinals breakdown after this sponsor break. Stay tuned to Courtside Central here on NETV Sports 19..."
Last edited by Neu Engollon on Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
N&I Mentor - TG me with any RP questions
Please check my Factbook for everything you need to know about my nation, especially Important Links.
Also, if you're looking for a response on a RP, storefront or embassy exchange (national not regional), feel free to remind me via TG.

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:25 pm

Fresko - Singles - Quarterfinals
Botack Andiam (CEN)        6   4   2
Marla Gerard (NEG) 4 6 6

Megan Elliott (NGD) 4 5
Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 6 7

Felice Mareaux (NEG) 6 4 2
Tommy West (NGD) 3 6 6

Mark Southgate (NGD) 7 6
Liam Penderyn (NGD) 5 4


Fresko - Doubles - Quarterfinals
Elia Xal/Fia Xal (CEN)                   6   6
Oscar Bowermars/Julie Syncole (ETN) 4 4

Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 6 7 10
Jack Parminus/Adam Stratesimov (MRC) 7 5 5

Jill Clark/Melissa Herbert (NGD) 7 4 7
Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 5 6 10

Ellela Thotan/Ciache Nagya (CEN) 4 7 7
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 5 10
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Neu Engollon
N&I RP Mentor
 
Posts: 6099
Founded: Aug 13, 2012
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Neu Engollon » Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:22 pm

Image


"Neu Engollon and to our international viewers, good evening and welcome to Courtside Central on NETV Sports 19. I'm your host, Lizbet Rittenhaus. The Astyrian Series continues at the Royal Nikolian Fresko Open. We're at a point we haven't been in a while, as Neu Engollian tennis fans, where we have a guaranteed spot going into the finals for at least one player. What that also means though is that Matti Doerwald and Marla Gerard will be facing each other in the semi-finals. Both have done incredibly well in their matches leading up to this point. One has to wonder if we'd even be here if it weren't for a concerted effort by many of the veteran players to step up their game and also to bring up the new generation of players, mentoring them by example.

It's been a tough road for the NETC, the Neu Engollian Tennis Committee, as we all know. With lots of scandal and heartbreak, retirements and injuries, we've seen hopes dashed time and time again as we wished for our nation to retain its former glory among the tennis playing nations of the world. Now we see that with the infusion of new blood into the NETC mix, the vet players have rekindled their fire and made their last attempts to prove themselves before moving on from the professional international circuit of tennis that is known as the NSTT.

When we come back, we’ll look at the quarterfinals breakdown after this sponsor break. Stay tuned to Courtside Central here on NETV Sports 19..."
N&I Mentor - TG me with any RP questions
Please check my Factbook for everything you need to know about my nation, especially Important Links.
Also, if you're looking for a response on a RP, storefront or embassy exchange (national not regional), feel free to remind me via TG.

User avatar
Ethane
Minister
 
Posts: 2275
Founded: Sep 26, 2015
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Ethane » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:46 pm

Valiant Effort from #5 ranked doubles pairing

Oscar Bowermars and Julie Syncole have been knocked out of the Fresko Royal Nikolian Open by world number 1 doubles pairing Elia Xal and Fia Xal.

After a valiant fight, the final Ethanians in Fresko have been knocked out of the tournament. While the singles players from Ethane had a fairly disappointing tournament, the doubles players led the way for Ethane, carrying the flag in Fresko for the pride of the nation. Three doubles pairs in the round of 16 is a pretty decent state of affairs for any team, and the players were extremely proud with themselves.

All three were hoping to get further as well to the quarter-finals, but Ethan Manners and Susan Ingram were knocked out by Mark Southgate and Megan Elliot of New Gelderland in three tight sets, and Jordan Bennet and Lucy Hockers were knocked out by Ellela Thotan and Ciache Nagya of Ceni in two sets, although they were both close sets.

That left Oscar Bowermars and Julie Syncole to march into the quarter-finals, representing Ethane alone, after their two set 'destruction' of Rikard Kampl and Dominika Lisicki of Mattijana. However, they were then paired up against world number 1 ranked doubles pair, Elia Xal and Fia Xal.

Despite facing the best doubles pairing in the world from Ceni, Oscar and Julie remained unfazed, putting everything they had and could give into the performance. Ups and downs throughout the game for both sides kept the Ethanian pair just in the competition with an outside chance of winning, but they were unable to stay ahead, breaking one or two serves to the world #1's lesser amount of mistakes, losing them games to which they were unable to reclaim. This resulted in them losing both sets 6 games to 4, which is a result the pair should not be disappointed with, in consideration of who they were up against.
Last edited by Ethane on Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
<drawk> If the entirety of the nation of Ethane was covered in a single cubic foot of Ethane on its surface, lighting it all on fire would cause a 5.44 megaton blast
<Savalen> Only on NS Sport can watford or peach slices be a hop skip and a jump away from the EU referendum....

WA Delegate Emeritus of Esportiva

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:30 pm

Fresko - Singles - Semifinals
Marla Gerard (NEG)         3   1
Mattias Doerwald (NEG) 6 6

Tommy West (NGD) 6 5
Mark Southgate (NGD) 7 7


Fresko - Doubles - Semifinals
Elia Xal/Fia Xal (CEN)                  6   6
Mark Southgate/Megan Elliott (NGD) 4 1

Andrew Lamar/Jack Algernon (NGD) 0 2
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 6 6
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Neu Engollon
N&I RP Mentor
 
Posts: 6099
Founded: Aug 13, 2012
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Neu Engollon » Fri Mar 17, 2017 10:31 am

Image


"Good evening, Neu Engollon and to our international viewers! You're watching Courtside Central on NETV Sports 19. I'm your host for the evening, Lizbet Rittenhaus. The Royal Nikolian Fresko Open comes down to the wire as we move into the finals tomorrow after blistering matches between teammates on all sides today.

Matti Doerwald took on friend and NETC team mate, Marla Gerard, and took a lot of people by surprise as he was the underdog, with Marla being the favored one in this match. Still, Mattias triumphed and won big on both sets, 6 to 3 and 6 to 1 in the last set. Marla seemed to falter out there and had many worried. She has had a rocky start to the year and I think we'll see her taking some hard lessons learned into the next series and tournaments for the season. Doerwald is a solid player, and I've said it before and I'll say it again. It doesn't pay for any opponent to underestimate him as he may not have the flair of some, but he has the steel to get the job done.

We saw a much closer match between Gelderish compatriots Tommy West and Mark Southgate. Southgate finally clinched the first set by one game the max at 7 versus West's 6 wins. Going into the second both of them already having fought a hard battle,they looked like they were ready to flop right over on the court there. Still, Southgate held out and took the second set, this time by two games. The two exchanged both a handshake and hug over the net, repeating a similar scene we'd watched earlier with Matti and Marla.

One would have to assume that Southgate was exhausted going into his later doubles match with the Xals of Ceni, leaving teammate Megan Elliot to pick up the slack. It was a recipe for disaster as we've learned watching Alma Semmes and Marla play the Xals earlier in the Open, when you're not at your maximum 100 plus % facing the Xals, you better just plan on packing it in. Elia and Fia Xal took the match 6 to 4 and 6 to 1 in the final set.

In the other doubles set, we saw an all Gelderish and all male face off as Andrew Lamar and Jack Algernon squared off against Liam Penderyn and Harry Blackwood. It was Penderyn and Blackwoood who would dominate this match, sending the message early on as they didn't let the other duo even squeak a game by in the first set. By the second, there were cracks in the defense, but they still only let Lamar and Algernon take two games against their six. So it will be the Xals versus the Gelderish doubles team of Penderyn and Blackwood.

We'll see Matti Doerwald prepare for his final match against Mark Southgate tomorrow.

A reminder, that tomorrow will be my last coverage for the Astyrian Series, as my colleague, Dom Toglani will be flying back from Electrum in order to cover the Nova Lisboa Open. Meanwhile I'll be taking his place, helping to cover the final days of the Winter Olympics with my NETV Sports colleagues, Magda Wertauer and Karl Demais, as well as several other important people on both sides of the camera on the NETV Sports team.

When we come back, we’ll have exclusive interviews with both Marla Gerard and Matti Doerwald. Stay tuned to Courtside Central here on NETV Sports 19..."
N&I Mentor - TG me with any RP questions
Please check my Factbook for everything you need to know about my nation, especially Important Links.
Also, if you're looking for a response on a RP, storefront or embassy exchange (national not regional), feel free to remind me via TG.

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:31 pm

Fresko - Singles - Final
Mattias Doerwald (NEG)     6   6
Mark Southgate (NGD) 3 1


Fresko - Doubles - Final
Elia Xal/Fia Xal (CEN)                  6   5   3
Liam Penderyn/Harry Blackwood (NGD) 4 7 10
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

User avatar
Natanians and Nosts
Diplomat
 
Posts: 536
Founded: Jun 25, 2015
Democratic Socialists

Postby Natanians and Nosts » Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:21 pm

The last tournament at the Astyrian Series is Nova Lisboa.Obviously Natanians and Nosts' players are not in their best phase.Rog Ion Tralito,considered our best player,recently has had bad results.Only one of our players qualified for an actual tournament,but was eliminated at the first round.What to expect from them now?Well,let's be optimistic,afterall we're just at the beginning of the season.Rog Ion Trealito is having a lot of time to train,the doubles for the rest of the season aren't defined yet,but they (hopefully) will not change.
So what to expect from Natanians and Nosts' players?Hopefully they will improve,and while getting better they may not be able to win something,but at least qualify.
Champions of the Londinium 7s Tournament II!!! fourth place in AVBF 7s,Plate champion at AVBF 7s III,URSA 7s 2 and Watson's Bay Int'l and also:
we reached the play-ins at WLC 22,quarter finals at WLC 26 and WLC 27 and Ro16 at WLC 28!
Hosted:WLC 27
Retired.
"But you're in a competition"
"Shhh!Retired is retired..."

International Geese Brigade - Celebrating 0 Radiation and 3rd Place!
Proud Esportivan since November 2016

User avatar
Costa de Ouro
Diplomat
 
Posts: 907
Founded: Nov 01, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Costa de Ouro » Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:32 pm

Image


Singles - Main Draw

Singles - Qualifying Draw
(1) Laura Roshik (MRC) vs Maria Julenic (MTJ)
Emma au Fuse de Maris (REV) vs Jane Smith (TOB)

(2) Danjiella Zovic (NEG) vs Rob Canson (TOB)
Rog Ion Tralito (NTN) vs Diana Plaith (SCH)

(3) Max Aswick (NGD) vs Karina Gerard (NEG)
Jurgen DiPasso (NEG) vs Violet Prieto (EFL)

(4) Dominika Lisicki (MTJ) vs Molly Rhonic (MRC)
Ioana Amúlio Constantinescu (NTN) vs Francisco Abreu (LUS)

(5) Ofir bat Paz (JUD) vs Claudius Ion Varro (NTN)
João Silva (LUS) vs Mihai Carolus Maro (NTN)

(6) Ofra bat Dekel (JUD) vs Maritania Cross (NDA)
Kate Esposito (REV) vs Noah Lennox (NGD)

(7) Lou Herriot (NDA) vs Sami Dominikanov (MTJ)
Jess Peterson (TOB) vs Nik au Ignaa (REV)

(8) Marisa Celeste Frieri (SRB) vs Maria do Carmo Pereira (LUS)
Patrice Lang (REV) vs Izara Sava (MTJ)

(9) Meaghan Sharples (EFL) vs Danny Wallson (TOB)
Tomás Santos (LUS) vs Tony Tuk (QAD)

(10) Jade Oreskovic (SRB) vs Jaxton Monty (QAD)
Edward Hinton (ETN) vs Odell Bristol (NDA)

(11) Bilaal Bilclough (EFL) vs Abigail Stevens (ETN)
Edmund Wilkinson (ETN) vs Vladimir Ivanovic Ivanov (SRB)

(12) Alba Baxter (SCH) vs Rasmus Milik (MRC)
Paisley Brazzos (QAD) vs Benjamin Thompson (ETN)

Doubles - Main Draw

Doubles - Qualifying Draw
(1) Rayford Wise/Dhaakir Prieto (EFL) vs Goran Petrovic/Ria Valentia (SRB)
Mihai Carolus Maro/Claudius Ion Varro (NTN) vs Patrice Lang/Nik au Ignaa (REV)

(2) Marisa Celeste Frieri/Gisela Stefanovic (SRB) vs Luke Pool/Mike Del Collo (SCH)
Kara Dragovic/ Jelena Svitolina (MTJ) vs Iohanna Márcia Enderssen-Moura/Maria Cláudia Amúlio (NTN)

(3) Livnat bat Avram/Arieh ben Daniyyel (JUD) vs Alma Semmes/Felice Mareaux (NEG)
João Silva/Tomás Santos (LUS) vs Sam Jones/Danny Wallson (TOB)

(4) Tommy West/Stephanie Brown (NGD) vs Niamh Livreson/Samanthe Berry (ETN)
Rob Canson/Jess Peterson (TOB) vs Maria do Carmo Pereira/ Francisco Abreu (LUS)

(5) Franklin Polymar/Yves Whitz (QAD) vs Adam Bennet/Thomas Winston (ETN)
Furaha Abraham/Brooke Géroux (NDA) vs Dominic Ripaldi/Marco Vrient (NEG)

(6) Blair Forest/Donny Knight (QAD) vs Emma au Fuse de Maris/Kate Esposito (REV)
Fabiano Bishop/Sebas Hariri (EFL) vs Manasses Henryson/Itri Rider (NDA)
Last edited by Costa de Ouro on Sat Mar 18, 2017 3:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
A proud member of the Astyria region
Champion - Handball World Cups 14, 15, 16 | Runners-up - Handball World Cups 17, 18, 19

PreviousNext

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Remove ads