NATION

PASSWORD

King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Everything Thread

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

King Paulus XV Memorial Games - Everything Thread

Postby Saintland » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:00 pm

King Paulus XV Memorial Games


Welcome to the Everything Thread for the King Paulus XV Memorial Games, a multi-sport event that will be held in memory of King Paulus XV. This is the place to post your rosters (for the team sports events) and RPs and will also be the place where results will be posted.

OOC Thread

List of Participating Delegations


Acedonia (ACD)
Anditia (AND)
Chiata (CHI)
Darmen (DAR)
Electrum (ETM)
Falupia (FAL)
Free Swiss States (FSS)
Gilbertafta (GIL)
Liventia Friendship Group (LFG)
Manchardas (MCH)
Miley World (MLW)
Orennana (ORN)
Republican Unified Team (REP) (FFR) (IRD) (NTY) (TAX)
Saintland (SNT)
South Vangazi (SVG)
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL) (VTR) (OAC) (BON)
Vangaziland (VNG)
Vaugania (VAU)
Western European Republic (WER)
Wray (WRY)
Xadowia (XDW)

Cutoff Time: 9-11 AM Eastern Time (North America)
Last edited by Saintland on Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:54 am, edited 3 times in total.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

Postby Saintland » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:01 pm

Tentative Schedule


Medal events Bolded

June 16
Day 0
OPENING CEREMONY

June 17
Day 1
BASKETBALL - MD1
FIGURE SKATING - Ladies Individual Short Program
GRIDIRON - Saintland Rules MD1
HORSE RACING - Saintland Derby Qualifying Races (Part 1)
ROLLER HOCKEY - MD1
SWIMMING - 50 m Freestyle Heats
SWIMMING - 400 m Individual Medley Heats
SWIMMING - 4x100 m Medley Relay Final
TABLE TENNIS - Team MD1
TENNIS - Singles MD1
TRACK & FIELD - 1500 m Round 1
TRACK & FIELD - 10,000 m Final
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - 100 m
Triathlon - Final
WRESTLING - First Round
YACHT - MD1

June 18
Day 2
BOBSLEIGH - Four Person Runs 1 and 2
FIGURE SKATING - Ladies Individual Free Skate
FUTSAL - MD1
GRIDIRON - Arena MD1
HORSE RACING - Saintland Derby Qualifying Races (Part 2)
ROLLER HOCKEY - MD2
RUGBY - Union Sevens MD1
SWIMMING - 200 m Backstroke Heats
SWIMMING - 50 m Freestyle Semis
SWIMMING - 400 m Individual Medley Final
TABLE TENNIS - Team MD2
TENNIS - Singles MD2
TRACK & FIELD - 400 m Round 1
TRACK & FIELD - 1500 m Final
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - Long Jump
WRESTLING - Round of 16

June 19
Day 3
BASKETBALL - MD2
BOBSLEIGH - Four Person Runs 3 and 4
GRIDIRON - Arena MD2
LUGE - Singles Runs 1 and 2
ROLLER HOCKEY - MD3
RUGBY - Union Sevens MD2
SWIMMING - 200 m Backstroke Semis
SWIMMING - 200 m Breaststroke Heats
SWIMMING - 50 M Freestyle Final
TABLE TENNIS - Team MD3
TENNIS - Singles MD3
TRACK & FIELD - 400 m Semis
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - Shot Put
TRACK & FIELD - 3000 m Steeplechase Final
WRESTLING - Quarterfinals
YACHT - MD2

June 20
Day 4
FUTSAL - MD2
BOXING - Preliminary Round
GRIDIRON - Arena MD3
HANDBALL - MD1
HORSE RACING - Saintland Derby
LUGE - Singles Runs 3 and 4
ROLLER HOCKEY - MD4
RUGBY - Union Sevens MD3
SWIMMING - 200 m Backstroke Final
SWIMMING - 200 m Breaststroke Semis
SWIMMING - 200 m Butterfly Heats
TABLE TENNIS - Team MD4
TENNIS - Singles MD4
TRACK & FIELD - 400 m Final
TRACK & FIELD - 400 m Hurdles Round 1
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - High Jump
WRESTLING - Semifinals
YACHT - MD3

June 21
Day 5
BASKETBALL - MD3
BOXING - First Round
GRIDIRON - Saintland Rules MD2
HANDBALL - MD2
ROLLER HOCKEY - MD5
SWIMMING - 200 m Breaststroke Final
SWIMMING - 200 m Butterfly Semis
SWIMMING - 200 m Freestyle Heats
TABLE TENNIS - Team MD5
TENNIS - Singles MD5
TRACK & FIELD - 400 m Hurdles Final
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - 400 m
TRACK & FIELD - Triple Jump Qualification
VOLLEYBALL - MD1
WRESTLING - Repechage
YACHT - MD4

June 22
Day 6
BOXING - Round of 16
FUTSAL - MD3
GRIDIRON - Arena MD4
HANDBALL - MD3
HORSE RACING - Briskness Stakes Qualifying Races
JUDO - First Round
NETBALL - MD1
RUGBY - Union Sevens Semifinals
SWIMMING - 200 m Butterfly Final
SWIMMING - 200 m Freestyle Semis
TABLE TENNIS - Singles MD1
TABLE TENNIS - Team Semifinals
TENNIS - Singles Round of 32
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - 110 m Hurdles
TRACK & FIELD - Triple Jump Final
VOLLEYBALL - MD2
WRESTLING - Medal Rounds
YACHT - MD5

June 23
Day 7
BANDY - MD1
BASKETBALL - Quarterfinals
BOXING - Quarterfinals
GRIDIRON - Arena MD5
HANDBALL - Semifinals
JUDO - Second Round
NETBALL - MD2
ROLLER HOCKEY - Semifinals
RUGBY - Union Sevens Medal Finals
SWIMMING - 200 m Freestyle Final
SWIMMING - 1500 m Freestyle Heats
TABLE TENNIS - Singles MD2
TABLE TENNIS - Team Medal Finals
TENNIS - Singles Round of 16
TENNIS - Doubles MD1
TRACK & FIELD - 4x100 m Relay Final
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - Discus Throw
TRACK & FIELD - High Jump - Qualification
VOLLEYBALL - MD3
WATER POLO - MD1
YACHT - MD6

June 24
Day 8
BANDY - MD2
BOXING - Semifinals
FIGURE SKATING - Pairs Short Program
FUTSAL - Second Round
GRIDIRON - Saintland Rules MD3
HANDBALL - Medal Finals
HORSE RACING - Briskness Stakes
JUDO - Round of 16
NETBALL - MD3
ROLLER HOCKEY - Medal Finals
SWIMMING - 1500 m Freestyle Final
SWIMMING - 4x100 m Freestyle Relay Heats
TABLE TENNIS - Singles MD3
TAEKWONDO - Preliminary Round
TENNIS - Singles Quarterfinals
TENNIS - Doubles MD2
TRACK & FIELD - 5000 m Round 1
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - Pole Vault
TRACK & FIELD - High Jump Final
VOLLEYBALL - MD4
WATER POLO - MD2
YACHT - First Play-In Round

June 25
Day 9
BANDY - MD3
BASKETBALL - Semifinals
BOBSLEIGH - Two Person Runs 1 and 2
BOXING - Repechage & Medal Finals
FIGURE SKATING - Pairs Free Skate
JUDO - Quarterfinals
NETBALL - MD4
RUGBY - League Nines MD1
SWIMMING - 4x100 m Freestyle Relay Final
TABLE TENNIS - Singles Play-In Round
TAEKWONDO - Round of 16
TENNIS - Singles Semifinals
TENNIS - Doubles MD3
TRACK & FIELD - 100 m Round 1
TRACK & FIELD - 5000 m Final
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - Javelin Throw
VOLLEYBALL - MD5
WATER POLO - MD3
YACHT - Second Play-In Round

June 26
Day 10
BANDY - MD4
BOBSLEIGH - Two Person Runs 3 and 4
FUTSAL - Semifinals
GRIDIRON - Arena Semis
JUDO - Semifinals
MODERN PENTATHLON - Final
NETBALL - MD5
RUGBY - League Nines MD2
TABLE TENNIS - Singles Round of 16
TAEKWONDO - Quarterfinals
TENNIS - Singles Medal Finals
TENNIS - Doubles Second Round
TRACK & FIELD - 100 m Semis
TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - 1500 m
VOLLEYBALL - Semifinals
WATER POLO - Semifinals
YACHT - Round of 16

June 27
Day 11
BANDY - MD5
BASKETBALL - Medal Finals
HORSE RACING - Grueling Stakes Qualifying Races
JUDO - Repechage
LUGE - Doubles Runs 1 and 2
RUGBY - League Nines MD3
TAEKWONDO - Semifinals
TABLE TENNIS - Singles Quarterfinals
TENNIS - Doubles Quarterfinals
TRACK & FIELD - 100 m Final
TRACK & FIELD - Long Jump Qualification
VOLLEYBALL - Medal Finals
WATER POLO - Medal Finals
YACHT - Quarterfinals

June 28
Day 12
BANDY - Medal Finals
FUTSAL - Medal Finals
JUDO - Medal Rounds
LUGE - Doubles Runs 3 and 4
NETBALL - Semifinals
RUGBY - League Nines Medal Finals
TABLE TENNIS - Singles Semifinals
TAEKWONDO - Repechage
TENNIS - Doubles Semifinals
TRACK & FIELD - 4x400 m Relay Final
TRACK & FIELD - Long Jump Final
YACHT - Semifinals

June 29
Day 13
GRIDIRON - Arena Medal Finals
GRIDIRON - Saintland Rules Medal Finals
HORSE RACING - Grueling Stakes
NETBALL - Medal Finals
SWIMMING - 10000 m Marathon Final
TABLE TENNIS - Singles Medal Finals
TAEKWONDO - Medal Rounds
TENNIS - Doubles Medal Finals
TRACK & FIELD - Marathon Final
YACHT - Medal Finals
CLOSING CEREMONY
Last edited by Saintland on Mon Jun 23, 2014 7:48 am, edited 8 times in total.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

Postby Saintland » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:02 pm

Bandy

5 teams have signed up and will play a single-round robin. Top 2 advance to Gold Medal Game. 3rd and 4th place teams advance to Bronze Medal Game.

Anditia (AND)
Darmen (DAR)
Free Swiss States (FSS)
Saintland (SNT)
Taxachusetts (TAX)

MD1: 2v5, 3v4, 1 bye
MD2: 5v3, 1v2, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 4v5, 2 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3, 5 bye
MD5: 4v2, 5v1, 3 bye


Basketball

15 teams have signed up and have been drawn into 3 groups of 4 and a group of 3. Teams will play a single round-robin, with the top 2 from each group advancing to the quarterfinals.

Group 1
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL)
Orennana (ORN)
Manchardas (MCH)
Falupia (FAL)

Group 2
Darmen (DAR)
Vangaziland (VNG)
Acedonia (ACD)
Free Swiss States (FSS)

Group 3
Saintland (SNT)
Chiata (CHI)
Western European Republic (WER)
Republican Unified Team (REP)

Group 4
Electrum (ETM)
South Vangazi (SVG)
Xadowia (XDW)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1
In Group 4, teams receive a bye instead of facing "4"


Boxing

44 boxers are signed up. Top 20 receive bye to First Round. Straight knockout format.

Preliminary Round Draw

Rick Pyotrson (FSS) v. Alex Coppel (VKL)
Adrian Pratt (OAC) v. Engemann Tollson (SVG)
Aaron de Kaiser (WRY) v. Matthew Seean (WRY)
Henry Davis (VTR) v. Shaherkh Shahedbax (IRD)
Kingsley Pratt (OAC) v. Óscar MacFarland (DAR)
Lachlan Forde (WRY) v. Peter Conley (BON)
Sean Coutts (FAL) v. Samuel Towey (FSS)
Medoro Couture (FFR) v. Ruby Black (WRY)
Lucy Traven (VKL) v. Rami L'Alvo (FSS)
Hiromitsu Umeta (NTY) v. Jay Holt (WER)
Hectare Orynco (VNG) v. Thomas Felding (FSS)


Horse Racing

67 horses are signed up for the Horse Racing event. There are 20 spots in the Saintland Derby, 15 in the Briskness Stakes and 10 in the Grueling Stakes. For Part 1 of Saintland Derby qualifying, there will be 10 races with either 6 or 7 horses competing in each race. The winners from each race will qualify for the Saintland Derby, with the other horses finishing in the top 5 advancing to Part 2. In Part 2, there will be 5 races, each consisting of 8 horses, with the top 2 finishers from each race qualifying for the Derby. The top 10 horses from the Derby qualify automatically for the Briskness. While the Derby is being run, the 47 that failed to qualify for the Derby will run in 5 preliminary races of 9 or 10, on the Derby undercard, with the top 4 from each race earning a spot in Briskness qualifying. Briskness qualifying will consist of 5 races involving 6 horses, with the winners earning a spot in the Briskness. The top 5 at the Briskness automatically qualify for the Grueling Stakes, while the other 52 compete in 5 preliminary races with the top 2 from each race advancing to Briskness qualifying. The field of 20 will compete in a single Briskness qualifying race, with the top 5 advancing to the Briskness to join the 5 automatic qualifiers.

Saintland Derby Qualification Races (Part 1) - St. Lucas Grounds, St. Lucas, (8 Furlongs) [Winners qualify for Derby, 2nd and 3rd advance to another qualifying round]

Race 1

Sorochuk Streak (VAU)
LOL Crusader (DAR)
Brimstone (BON)
Royal Stallion (SNT)
Frozen North (FFR)
Dragons fire (VKL)
Mighty Fast (VAU)

Race 2

Fleet of Foot (AND)
Pride of Nejax (FFR)
Bette Gibson (ORN)
Blue Bayou (BON)
Nothing matters (VKL)
Longfellow Beast (DAR)
Albion Firefly (WRY)

Race 3

Tumbleweed (FSS)
Eternal King (SNT)
Gunslinger (FFR)
Equus Bestquus (VAU)
Righteous Judgment (SNT)
Valdor (AND)
Born Winner (VAU)

Race 4

Husky Brick House (DAR)
Taxachusetts Charm (TAX)
Divine Lightning (SNT)
Rider of the skies (VKL)
Tin Tin (WER)
Evangelina Dougherty (ORN)
Annywn (FSS)

Race 5

Armagh’s Dream (VAU)
Samson's Strength (SNT)
Comet (MLW)
Regina Equi (SNT)
Pure as Snow (SNT)
Gallop Headstrong (FFR)
Wild Cowboy (FFR)

Race 6

Delvecchi Plain (VAU)
Lucky Strike (WER)
Lance of Lindsay (VAU)
The Rainbow Connection (BON)
Lucile Apted (FAL)
El Caballo (VAU)
Sexy Pony (VKL)

Race 7

Sponge Bob Master (DAR)
Richard the Horse (CHI)
Jockey's Bane (CHI)
Skylark (WRY)
Golden Gallop (ACD)
Dal Laine Verti (VKL)
Jumbo the Elephant (AND)

Race 8

Republican Dawn (FFR)
South Sider's Warrior (DAR)
Ironman Princess (DAR)
Monopoly Gal Pal (DAR)
Southside (SVG)
Acedonian Fire (ACD)

Race 9

Northern Water (WRY)
Hephaestion (FSS)
Samba (MLW)
Ahulo Goma (VKL)
Chadwick (FSS)
All Brawn But No Brains (CHI)

Race 10

Satans child (VKL)
Ranger of the earth (VKL)
Well Done Superstar (DAR)
Live Free (FFR)
Louis the 42nd (CHI)
Fidem (SNT)


Futsal

13 teams are signed up and have been drawn into 3 groups of 3 and a group of 4. Single round-robin format, top 2 advance.

Group 1
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)
Vangaziland (VNG)
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL)
Wray (WRY)

Group 2
Darmen (DAR)
Manchardas (MCH)
Falupia (FAL)

Group 3
Free Republics (FFR)
Acedonia (ACD)
Free Swiss States (FSS)

Group 4
Saintland (SNT)
Orennana (ORN)
South Vangazi (SVG)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1
In Groups 2-4, teams receive a bye instead of facing "4"


Gridiron - Arena

10 teams are signed up and have been drawn into 2 groups of 5. Single round-robin with top 2 advancing to semifinals.

Group A
Saintland (SNT)
Free Republics (FFR)
Orennana (ORN)
Falupia (FAL)
Free Swiss States (FSS)

Group B
Vettrera (VTR)
Chiata (CHI)
South Vangazi (SVG)
Miley World (MLW)
Acedonia (ACD)

MD1: 2v5, 3v4, 1 bye
MD2: 5v3, 1v2, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 4v5, 2 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3, 5 bye
MD5: 4v2, 5v1, 3 bye


Gridiron - Saintland Rules

4 teams have signed up and have been placed into a single group. Top 2 play for Gold Medal. Bottom 2 play for Bronze Medal.

Free Republics (FFR)
Free Swiss States (FSS)
Saintland (SNT)
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1


Handball

8 teams have signed up and have been drawn into 2 groups of 4. Single round-robin with top 2 advancing to Semifinals.

Group A
Free Swiss States (FSS)
Chiata (CHI)
Taxachusetts (TAX)
Wray (WRY)

Group B
Saintland (SNT)
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL)
Darmen (DAR)
South Vangazi (SVG)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1


Judo

36 fighters are signed up. The top 28 fighters have received byes to the Second Round. The remaining 8 will meet in the First Round for a spot in the Second Round.

First Round Draw

Ludovico Della Marini (VKL) v. Luke Burke-Gaffney (WRY)
Jonathan Keir (WRY) v. Finnius Bjee (SVG)
Rahim Enja (VKL) v. Nikolaus Holtzer (DAR)
Elmer Westley (ORN) v. Paula Torti (VKL)


Netball

10 teams are signed up and have been drawn into 2 groups of 5. Single round-robin with top 2 advancing to semifinals.

Group A
Wray (WRY)
Electrum (ETM)
Acedonia (ACD)
Irad (IRD)
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)

Group B
Free Swiss States (FSS)
Saintland (SNT)
South Vangazi (SVG)
Oakbrook and Calvarie (OAC)
Darmen (DAR)

MD1: 2v5, 3v4, 1 bye
MD2: 5v3, 1v2, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 4v5, 2 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3, 5 bye
MD5: 4v2, 5v1, 3 bye


Roller Hockey

9 teams are signed up and have been drawn into a group of 5 and a group of 4. Single round-robin with top 2 advancing to semifinals.

Group A
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)
South Vangazi (SVG)
Vangaziland (VNG)
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL)
Irad (IRD)

MD1: 2v5, 3v4, 1 bye
MD2: 5v3, 1v2, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 4v5, 2 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3, 5 bye
MD5: 4v2, 5v1, 3 bye

Group B
Anditia (AND)
Saintland (SNT)
Miley World (MLW)
Darmen (DAR)

MD1: 3v4, 1 bye, 2 bye
MD2: 1v2, 3 bye, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 2 bye, 4 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3
MD5: 4v2, 1 bye, 3 bye


Rugby - Union Sevens

8 teams have signed up and have been drawn into 2 groups of 4. Single round-robin with top 2 advancing to Semifinals.

Group A
Saintland (SNT)
Noburu Taiyou (NTY)
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)
Anditia (AND)

Group B
Darmen (DAR)
Xadowia (XDW)
Orennana (ORN)
Acedonia (ACD)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1


Rugby - League Nines

4 teams have signed up and have been placed into a single group. Top 2 play for Gold Medal. Bottom 2 play for Bronze Medal.

Darmen (DAR)
Noburu Taiyou (NTY)
Saintland (SNT)
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1


Sailing - Yacht

38 teams have signed up. They will compete in a 6 match Casaran round. Top 16 teams advance to Round of 16. In the event of a tie, a play-in round will be held.

Casaran Matchday 1 Draw

Sandringham Beach Sailing Boat (ETM) v. Free Swiss States National Yachting B (FSS)
Hayes Academy Yachting Club (WER) v. Rainbow Doer (VKL)
Lucerne Boat Club (FSS) v. Seabound Daylight (VKL)
Western European Republic Official Yachting Team (WER) v. Sea Dragon (SVG)
Yellow Star (MCH) v. Hampson-tower pleasure yacht cruisers star of the ocean (VKL)
Yacht Club Samurai (NTY) v. Bronislaw Club (WER)
Darmen One (DAR) v. Acedonia Knights (ACD)
White Rose (ORN) v. Bank of Acedonia Yacht Club (ACD)
Star of the Morning (ORN) v. Portsmouth Darlene (ETM)
The Polarr Express (VNG) v. Fire Dragon (SVG)
Olympic Sailing Team (ETM) v. Free Swiss States National Yachting A (FSS)
Misses Golden (DAR) v. Republica Yacht Club (FFR)
Kalenda One (DAR) v. Turngate University Press Yachters (WER)
Dragonfly (VKL) v. St. Petrus Yacht Club (SNT)
University of St. Augustinus Yacht Club (SNT) v. University of Saintland Yacht Club (SNT)
Acedonia Turkeys (ACD) v. Lusavik Gentleman's Rowing and Sailing Association (FSS)
Ice Dragon (SVG) v. Grenvillian Trekker (ETM)
Nicholls Yachting (FFR) v. St. Paulus Yacht Club (SNT)
Acedonia Bees (ACD) v. BearOil Yacht Club (FFR)


Table Tennis - Singles

39 players have signed up and have been placed into 9 groups of 4 and a group of 3. Single round-robin format with the top 2 advancing. Group winners and 2 best second-place finisher (from group of 4) advance to Round of 16. Remaining second-place finishers advance to Play-In Round.

Group 1
Damonte Jones (VTR)
Agatha Accius (SNT)
Bono Lon (VKL)
Luka Williamson (TAX)

Group 2
Kuna Melt (VKL)
Yasunari Kouyama (NTY)
Aaron Pitzer (FSS)
Stacey Jurgensen (WRY)

Group 3
Adrian Ung (VTR)
Carolos Bakogianni (ACD)
Immanuel Bodrov (FFR)
Reiner Jacques (DAR)

Group 4
Joseph Clarksburg (FSS)
Justin Frye (CHI)
Julien Starr (DAR)
Llywellyn Steube (DAR)

Group 5
Sophia Polus (SNT)
Mie Takei (NTY)
Henry Nguyen (CHI)
Mark Benson (WRY)

Group 6
Louis Crow (VTR)
Ivan Petro (VKL)
Thomas Richter (FFR)
Rose Portis (CHI)

Group 7
Robert McClure (CHI)
Erika Müller (MLW)
Aníbal Schneider (DAR)
Riccardo Rodri (VKL)

Group 8
Andrea Ramos (CHI)
Christine Lyssarides (ACD)
Annabelle Beckner (WRY)
Katie McKenna (CHI)

Group 9
Augustine Fettas (ACD)
Iosue Labienus (SNT)
James Lindsey (MLW)
Tzefanyah van Tonder (DAR)

Group 10
Elsbeth Briggs (VTR)
Namiko Ogura (NTY)
Yachin Breckinridge (DAR)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1
In Group 10, teams receive a bye instead of facing "4"


Table Tennis - Team

11 teams have signed up and have been drawn into a group of 6 and a group of 5. Single round-robin with the top 2 advancing to Semifinals.

Group A
Braydon Reele/Regina Parkus/Marcus Parkus (VTR)
Augustine Fettas/Carolos Bakogianni/Christine Lyssarides (ACD)
Iosue Labienus/Agatha Accius/Sophia Polus (SNT)
Adrien Duhamel/Takana Moki/Chizu Yoshihara (FFR)
Katie McKenna/Rose Portis/Andrea Ramos (CHI)
Julien Starr/Llywellyn Steube/Reiner Jacques (DAR)

Group B
Henry Nguyen/Justin Frye/Robert McClure (CHI)
Melt/Petro/Lon (VKL)
Grace Lisbon/Trisha Platt/Meghan Yearly (BON)
Mimir Winther/Laura Azevedo/Alexander Robertson (FFR)
Aníbal Schneider/Yachin Breckinridge/Tzefanyah van Tonder (DAR)

MD1: 1v6, 2v5, 3v4
MD2: 6v4, 5v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v6, 3v1, 4v5
MD4: 6v5, 1v4, 2v3
MD5: 3v6, 4v2, 5v1


Taekwondo

26 fighters are signed up. The top 6 fighters receive byes to the Round of 16. The remaining 20 compete in the Preliminary Round.

Preliminary Round Draw

Justin Korner (WRY) v. Flavio Franke (DAR)
Sterling Lamar (DAR) v. Metody Dudek (FFR)
Loga Nes (VKL) v. Elisabeth Brandjes (FFR)
Alfred van Pey (DAR) v. Ioannes Anninius (SNT)
Jared Garnett (DAR) v. Josephus Umbrenius (SNT)
Ister Rosp (VKL) v. Carle Hennson (SVG)
David Maelius (SNT) v. Ishmerai Kevinson (DAR)
Farrah Garbuck (SVG) v. Iacobus Curius (SNT)
Parris Sneijders (DAR) v. Felia Rac (VKL)
Keegan Wilkinson (WRY) v. Sajit Stra (VKL)


Tennis - Singles

78 players have signed up and have been drawn into 14 groups of 5 and 2 groups of 4. Top 2 advance to Round of 32.

Group 1
Brice Forestier (DAR)
Nick Hernandez (MIA)
Rhaphael Metaxas (ACD)
Freddie Foth (DAR)
Irene West (VAU)

Group 2
John Hoogliand (DAR)
Kyle Madison (WRY)
Juan Nelson (CHI)
Sara Greco (WER)
Greg Meares (ETM)

Group 3
Padraig O’Dea (VAU)
Bill Crosby (MIA)
Abdullahi Lundberg (FFR)
Kallie Freeman (ORN)
Delmar Guilmette (FFR)

Group 4
Al Montis de Surmar (AND)
Tal Leigh (DAR)
Andrea Baumgaertner (WER)
Ioannes Mannius (SNT)
Damon D'Moore (FSS)

Group 5
Martin Shearman (VKL)
Vladimir Boyko (VTR)
Diego Martinez (VTR)
Julika Licht (FFR)
Michael Alberts (VAU)

Group 6
Colonel Selav Tukerawan (VKL)
Christian Ray (MIA)
Michael Alekseyeva (FFR)
James Lindsey (MLW)
Samuel Gates (ETM)

Group 7
Mario Angrisano (FSS)
Jim Wallace (MIA)
Zoe Costi (ACD)
Jessica Carter (VTR)
Rosa Levinsky (ETM)

Group 8
Joseph Daffoko (FSS)
Daniel Kruger (FFR)
Sofia Shiers (FFR)
Donnie Cooper (ORN)
Torbjorg Skjeggestad (VAU)

Group 9
Emma McCormick (VAU)
Mia Ferguson (MIA)
Diana Ferry (DAR)
Vendetta Brooks (VTR)
Tommy Brun (VKL)

Group 10
Aymon Jolicoeur (WER)
Benito Chikuda (NTY)
Grayson Carter (VTR)
Jeremy Lasturias (FSS)
Malcolm Press (ETM)

Group 11
Luciano Ziccardino IV (VKL)
Luc Garcia (WER)
Enrique Bryant (CHI)
Lian Morgan (VKL)
Stian Abel (VAU)

Group 12
Nora Oliversen (VAU)
Erika Müller (MLW)
Aldora Bourgani (ACD)
Oili Matikainen-Kall (FFR)
Deanne Smith (ETM)

Group 13
Virginia Lorenzo (WER)
Romilda Beneventi (WER)
Dortha Moreau (DAR)
Bryan Sharoe (WRY)
Alicia Stoikos (ACD)

Group 14
Gulaga Grappo (AND)
Michael Ferguson (MIA)
Nathanael Mangakis (ACD)
Nicoletta Davids (VTR)
Silvester Mannius (SNT)

Group 15
Elliot Sprecher (DAR)
Delma Read (ORN)
Patricia Black (CHI)
Maria Stoikos (ACD)

Group 16
Gunnar Axelsen (VAU)
Renee Davis (CHI)
Sonya Gredello (ETM)
Ber Gagliardi (DAR)

MD1: 2v5, 3v4, 1 bye
MD2: 5v3, 1v2, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 4v5, 2 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3, 5 bye
MD5: 4v2, 5v1, 3 bye
In Groups 13-16, teams receive a bye instead of facing "5"


Tennis - Doubles

28 teams have signed up and have been drawn into 7 groups of 4. Single round-robin with the top 2 advancing. Top 2 group winners advance to Quarterfinals. All other advancing teams advance to Second Round.

Group 1
Elliot Sprecher/John Hoogliand (DAR)
Ber Gagliardi/Freddie Foth (DAR)
Abigail Finch/Emily MacFarlane (WRY)
Samuel Gates/Greg Meares (ETM)

Group 2
Padraig O’Dea/Emma McCormick (VAU)
Enrique Bryant/Juan Nelson (CHI)
Rhaphael Metaxas/Zoe Costi (ACD)
Rizu Noda/Aubine Trepanier (REP)

Group 3
Mario Angrisano/Joseph Daffoko (FSS)
Alicia Stoikos/Maria Stoikos (ACD)
Ollie Sharoe/Bryan Sharoe (WRY)
Jacob James/Beau Grant (TAX)

Group 4
Mia Cassington/Maya Cassington (ETM)
Renee Davis/Patricia Black (CHI)
Delma Read/Kallie Freeman (ORN)
Michael Alberts/Irene West (VAU)

Group 5
Ziccardino/Tukerawan (VKL)
Ioannes Mannius/Silvester Mannius (SNT)
Torsten Boehm/Pierina Mazzi (FFR)
Shearman/Morgan (VKL)

Group 6
Sonya Gredello/Rosa Levinsky (ETM)
Brice Forestier/Tal Leigh (DAR)
Marija Draga/Quintina Lorenzo (FFR)
Stian Abel/Torbjorg Skjeggestad (VAU)

Group 7
Gunnar Axelsen/Nora Oliversen (VAU)
Diana Ferry/Dortha Moreau (DAR)
Nathanael Mangakis/Aldora Bourgani (ACD)
Jeremy Lasturias/Damon D'Moore (FSS)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1


Volleyball

10 teams have signed up and have been drawn into 2 groups of 5. Single round-robin. Top 2 advance to Semifinals.

Group A
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL)
Free Swiss States (FSS)
South Vangazi (SVG)
Taxachusetts (TAX)
Saintland (SNT)

Group B
Darmen (DAR)
Chiata (CHI)
Vangaziland (VNG)
Miley World (MLW)
Acedonia (ACD)

MD1: 2v5, 3v4, 1 bye
MD2: 5v3, 1v2, 4 bye
MD3: 3v1, 4v5, 2 bye
MD4: 1v4, 2v3, 5 bye
MD5: 4v2, 5v1, 3 bye


Water Polo

8 teams have signed up and have been drawn into 2 groups of 4. Single round-robin. Top 2 advance to Semifinals.

Group A
Saintland (SNT)
Republican Unified Team (REP)
Chiata (CHI)
Acedonia (ACD)

Group B
Free Swiss States (FSS)
The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)
Darmen (DAR)
Anditia (AND)

MD1: 1v4, 2v3
MD2: 4v3, 1v2
MD3: 2v4, 3v1


Wrestling

31 wrestlers have signed up. Jane Pool (VKL), as the top-ranked wrestler, earns a bye to the Second Round. Remaining 30 wrestlers enter the First Round.

First Round Draw

Silvester Poppaedius (SNT) v. Audric Miron (FFR)
Larry Crisis (VKL) v. Antonius Tadius (SNT)
Garret Monoray (VTR) v. Jorg Peters (FFR)
Anderson Row (BON) v. Nikolai Sokolov (DAR)
Petrus Publicius (SNT) v. Ernest Moncrieff (FSS)
Hulke Mannen (SVG) v. Ioannes Munius (SNT)
Izaäk Lawrence (DAR) v. Jillia Ricken (SVG)
Menwecheher Teqwaaa (IRD) v. Peter Fyord (SVG)
Kenyon Schröder (DAR) v. Thomas Falerius (SNT)
Boris Mikhaïlovitch Yakupov (MLW) v. Juan Pascal (DAR)
Tomoaki Koga (NTY) v. Nicholas Strong (OAC)
Paulus Naevius (SNT) v. Tony Cup (VKL)
Æðelbeorht Alberts (DAR) v. Robert Parkes (TAX)
Fortunato Pinto (FFR) v. Carlton Adema (DAR)
Emilda Dona (VKL) v. John Crhisan (VKL)


Tiebreakers

The tiebreakers are:

Most Points (3 for win, 1 for draw)
HTH Result
Goal/Point Differential
Goals/Points for

Should those fail to break a tie, a tiebreaker game will be scorinated (if necessary to determine advancement to the following stage) or skill modifiers will be used (when advancement is not at stake).

Draw Methodology

Yacht draw was unseeded and purely random. The draw for each subsequent Casaran day will also be randomized, within each Casaran bracket. The "no rematches in Casaran stage" and "tied on points with 32nd" rules will be in effect.

The combat sports draws (for preliminary/first rounds) were also unseeded and random, although skill modifiers were used to determine byes. The draws for the second rounds of those events will be seeded to either prevent fighters that received byes from facing one another (if possible) or to draw the fighters with the highest skill modifiers against the remaining fighters that competed in the initial round. After that point, draws will be random. The Repechage will feature all fighters who were eliminated by a finalist, with the Repechage winners (1 for each finalist) receiving bronze medals.

The other draws were seeded, based on skill modifier. Draws for knockout rounds using pots (based upon position in group). Byes will be determined based on tiebreakers.
Last edited by Saintland on Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:17 pm, edited 3 times in total.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

Postby Saintland » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:03 pm

Saintland National Information


History of Saintland

Saintland was founded in 966. Prior to that year, the island that is now Saintland was an uninhabited island in the World Changers region near the north pole. In the year 966, the Christian Church, which was still united at that time, held a now-forgotten Council. At this Council, they discussed some arcane matters related to Christology. There were 2 factions at this council that had irreconcilable differences. The majority faction are known today as the Catholic Church and the Orthodox Church.

However, a small minority of Christian bishops rejected the decision of the Council of 966. Knowing that they would be persecuted for their beliefs if they remained, they left their homes and got on a number of ships. Their brothers and sisters, members of the nobility, went along with them. A Prince by the name of Paulus chose to go with them, because he believed they were right. They set out across the sea, praying that God would guide them to safety.

Somehow, they ended up traveling several thousand miles by sea, arriving at a remote island far to the north of their original homes. They were widely believed to have perished at sea. Soon, the very existence of the Council of 966 would be forgotten. The Prince would be crowned King Paulus I, the first King of the Kingdom of Saintland. Centuries went by and the Sanctii were able to keep their existence secret from the rest of the world.

Despite their isolation from the rest of the world, starting in 1038, the King's Government sent periodic expeditions to explore the outside world. They would inevitably return to Saintland, with information regarding what had happened since the last expedition. The explorers brought knowledge of new inventions back to Saintland. The King consulted with the Patriarch of the Church and they jointly decided which of the new inventions and innovations were worth adopting and which should not be adopted. This would prove to be very useful to the authorities in Saintland, as they successfully kept the Renaissance, Reformation and Enlightenment out of the Kingdom.

The policy of isolation would be ended in 1788. In 1825, King Josephus X decided to abolish the practice of serfdom. After breaking the power of the nobility, King Josephus X industrialized Saintland. However, Saintland never adopted laissez-faire policies and has only developed a barely modern economy. Usury laws remain on the books, intellectual property legislation remains non-existent and protective labor legislation was adopted very early on in the industrialization process. As Saintland industrialized, a special legal status called "foreign resident" was created, which permits foreign nationals to reside in Saintland and remain exempt from some of Saintland's laws.

Today, Saintland is a semi-modern nation. Despite that, the nation retains its divine right absolute monarchy and the Church of Saintland remains a powerful force in the island nation. Saintland's population remains relatively small, as it is estimated at around 600,000. Despite the small population, Saintland has somehow developed a large number of world-class athletes that have been able to go toe-for-toe with the best athletes from the rest of the multiverse.

Earlier this year, King Paulus XV was assassinated at the World Bowl Championship Game. Following those events, the former Prince Petrus ascended to the Throne as King Petrus XX. These Games are being held in honor of the fallen King.

Another recent event involving Saintland was the nation's mysterious appearance in northern Rushmore. The cause of this mysterious event has been a subject of much debate, but is not currently understood..

Transportation

Due to the lack of an automobile manufacturing industry in Saintland and the prohibitive cost of importing foreign-made cars, the automobile has never been popular in Saintland. Last year, King Paulus XV decided to ban private ownership of automobiles for public safety reasons. Therefore, visitors to Saintland will not have the use of automobiles of any sort.

Under the laws of Saintland, automobiles may only be used by police, the military, fire departments and licensed bus or taxi services. In the cities, you should be able to find a bus or a taxi. If you see a police or military vehicle on the road, it is likely headed toward a crime scene of some sort or is being used to transport a criminal who has been apprehended by the authorities. It is highly recommended to move to the sidewalk when you see an automobile coming down the street.

Saintland has a highly developed high-speed rail network that connects every community in Saintland, from the tiniest villages to the cities of St. Petrus and St. Paulus. This is the only fairly quick way to travel between the communities of Saintland.

Bicycles are a popular form of transportation in Saintland. There are bicycle rental stores in most communities throughout the Kingdom. The most popular bicycle rental stores, among international visitors to Saintland, are located at the St. Paulus and St. Petrus airports. Bicycle parking is provided throughout Saintland and locks are included with every bike. The use of helmets is optional, but recommended.

Lodging

Until recently, Saintland lacked the necessary lodging to host large numbers of foreign visitors at a given time. However, in the hopes of luring major international sports events to Saintland, the King's Government has constructed a number of hotels in the major cities, over the past few years. All players, coaches and officials from the nations that advance to Saintland will receive complimentary lodging at the Royal Hotel in St. Petrus. If requested, hotel staff will perform a wake up call to ensure that your players make it to the venue in time for the start of their event.

Weather

Saintland is located in a polar region, which means that the weather is relatively cold, even during the summer. The average summer temperature in Saintland is 14 degrees (Celsius), which is the equivalent of 57.2 Fahrenheit. On an exceptionally warm day in Saintland, the weather may reach the mid-70s Fahrenheit (24 Celsius), but temperatures in the neighborhood of 7 Celsius (44.6 Fahrenheit) are not unheard of during the summer.

The King Paulus XV Memorial Games will take place in the early summer, so temperatures will likely be somewhere between 10 and 20 Celsius (50 and 68 Fahrenheit) during these Games. Temperatures will still be below freezing on the mountains, where luge and bobsleigh will be held.

Language

Saintland speaks a dialect of Latin. Sanctii Latin is a living language, so it does have some differences from classical Latin. The degree of difference between the Latin of the Vulgate and the Latin spoken in Saintland is similar to the difference between the English of the King James Bible and the English that is widely spoken today.

Although Latin is the native language of the Sanctii, foreign language education is heavily emphasized in the nation's education system. The average person you run into on the street should be able to speak English relatively fluently, so there is not much of a language barrier.

Currency

Saintland uses a currency based on bullion. The main coins in Saintland are the Denarius, which is a one-ounce gold coin and the Argentii, a one-ounce silver coin. Gold and silver coins are also available in smaller weights, all the way down to 1/100th of an ounce of silver.

If you do not possess bullion, Universal Standard Dollars are widely accepted, as are the Republican Thaler and the Acedonian Ace.

Entertainment

Saintland is a theocracy that operates under a very strict version of Biblical law, so many forms of entertainment are illegal in Saintland. However, King Petrus XX has been, gradually, relaxing those laws somewhat.

There are 5 television networks in Saintland, which are numbered from Royal One to Royal Five. These networks will be airing 24-7 coverage of the King Paulus XV Memorial Games, for the duration of the Games. Additional programming

All athletes participating in the King Paulus XV Memorial Games will receive complimentary Saints upon their arrival in Saintland. The Saint is an "interactive entertainment" handheld device which also has numerous features that are commonly found in smartphones. Every Saint will include a copy of the Bible and the Real Olympics Simulator. This will be the full version of the Real Olympics Simulator, which was released prior to last year's Summer Olympics, and will also include the Equestrian DLC, which features King Paulus XV.

Additional programming is available on Sanctustube. The Royal Networks maintain a popular Sanctustube channel, which will include live streams and on-demand access to every game from the past 4 editions of the World Bowl. It also includes on-demand access to any game from the last 5 World Cup cycles, completely free of charge. If you'd rather watch programming from your home nation, you can probably find it on Sanctustube. Outside of Saintland, if you watch an unauthorized video of a non-Sanctii show on Sanctustube, you will see the show unedited. However, when accessed within Saintland, Sanctustube displays a highly edited version. Anything that is deemed incompatible with the values of Saintland will be removed and background music is usually replaced with music of Sanctii origin. It is not unheard of for the King's Government censors to ideologically translate a foreign television program or movie to reflect the values of Saintland. Sanctustube, like all web sites based in Saintland, recently suffered some downtime, caused by a Feministvs Sanctvsterra cyber attack, but the Internet will be turned back on in Saintland, upon the conclusion of the Opening Ceremony.

There are movie theaters in the cities of Saintland which mostly show (low-budget) movies produced by Sanctii directors. Movies must be approved by the censors before they can be shown in movie theaters. Sometimes, popular foreign films will be broadcast in the theater, typically after an ideological translation and massive editing.

Cantus Virginum is the most popular musical group in Saintland. The group consists of around a hundred members at any given time. Their members are young women who are either still legally minors under the laws of Saintland or have only recently become adults. Their music is primarily popular with their peers and with girls slightly younger than them. It is widely considered, even among citizens of Saintland, to be of poor quality. It used to be considered impolite in Saintland to publicly criticize their (lack of) singing ability. However, while they are still fairly popular, the group's image and popularity have taken a hit following their recent scandal.

Important Laws

As Saintland is a theocratic nation, pornography, prostitution and public nudity are all highly illegal. The ban on pornography includes "written" pornography, a category that includes most romance novels of foreign origin. Tobacco, Cannabis and other recreational drugs are also illegal. Drinking alcohol is legal, although it is highly regulated. There are limits on how much alcohol an individual may purchase. Drinking alcohol outside of communion is unlawful for minors, university students and soldiers that are not officers. Excessive drunkenness in public is illegal. Contrary to popular misconception, protesting is actually legal in Saintland, but sedition and blasphemy are illegal. In effect, this means that any protest against the King's Government or the Church of Saintland is considered a criminal act. However, a protest against horse racing at last year's Saintland Triple Crown by citizens of the Equestrian States was permitted. There are laws on the books that prohibit aiding unlawful organizations, such as Feministvs Sanctvsterra and Vindicta Progressvm, in any way whatsoever. Possession of firearms by anybody who is not a police officer or a soldier is strictly prohibited.

While there are sumptuary laws on the books, most of them will not be enforced upon visitors to the King Paulus XV Memorial Games. However, women will be required to wear a head covering while in public. Exceptions will be made for athletes, during their events, should the head covering interfere with their ability to compete to the best of their ability. Visitors who are not following the sumptuary laws should keep their IDs with them at all times and be ready to show them to any soldier or police officer upon request. This exemption will apply to nationals from nations that are participating in the King Paulus XV Memorial Games and will remain in effect until up to 72 hours after the Closing Ceremony. Any foreign nationals that remain in Saintland 3 days after the Closing Ceremony will automatically obtain visitor status, with their 90 day clock to either apply for foreign resident status, apply for immigrant status or leave starting at the moment they arrived in Saintland.

Customs

Everybody visiting Saintland for the King Paulus XV Memorial Games should expect to go through Customs prior to entering the nation. Customs is a branch of the Royal Army, which is tasked with keeping contraband out of Saintland. Customs will thoroughly search all items that are taken into Saintland. They will primarily be searching for guns, tobacco, cannabis, other recreational drugs, blasphemous material, seditious material and pornography. If a book appears to be "written pornography," that can cause a long delay in Customs while the Customs officials check the list of known works of "written pornography" to see if the book in question is on the list.

Venues

Royal Stadium

Royal Stadium, located in St. Petrus, is Saintland's National Stadium. The spacious stadium seats 62,383 fans and is the home of the National Soccer Team and the National Gridiron Team. Royal Stadium has a grass surface, which was re-seeded last spring after an incident at the World Bowl XX.

Royal Stadium will be the site of the Opening and Closing Ceremonies. Additionally, every Saintland Rules Gridiron game will be held at Royal Stadium as will every Track & Field event. The Marathon course will end in the stadium, but will begin in St. Alessandro village. The Modern Pentathlon event will also be held at Royal Stadium, with the exception of the Freestyle Swimming portion of the event.

Via Damascus Stadium

The Via Damascus Stadium, which means "Road to Damascus" in English, is located in St. Paulus, the largest city in Saintland. Via Damascus is Saintland's second most prestigious stadium. It was the home of the National Rugby Union Team during the 20th World Cup of Rugby Union. It is also the home stadium of the St. Paulus teams for soccer and gridiron. The stadium seats 32,189.

Via Damascus Stadium will host all rugby matches, whether Union Sevens or League Nines.

Royal Park

Located in St. Petrus, Royal Park is the home of the Saintland National Baseball Team. Seating 51,773 fans, Royal Park is primarily used as a baseball stadium. However, since baseball is currently in decline in Saintland, Royal Park is increasingly being used for other sports. It is somewhat smaller than the other stadiums and cannot fit a Saintland Rules Gridiron field (although it can fit a World Bowl Rules field). However, this means that the crowd at Royal Park will be closer to the field than crowds at the other stadiums in Saintland.

Royal Park will host Bandy.

Civitate Dei Stadium

Civitate Dei Stadium, which seats 38,202, is located in St. Augustinus, where the University of St. Augustinus is located. Civitate Dei is the home of the University of St. Augustinus Football Team, currently the NSCF champions, and is also the stadium where the National Gridiron Team played their home games during World Bowl XXI.

It will host Arena Gridiron competition. The unused portion of the field will be converted into extra seating, increasing the capacity to 53,854.

Royal Square Garden

Royal Square Garden, located in St. Petrus, is the most prestigious arena in Saintland. It is the stadium home of both Saintland's National Hockey Team and National Basketball Team. The arena seats 17,467.

RSG will host Basketball and Futsal in the afternoons and evenings. In the mornings, RSG will host Boxing, Judo, Taekwondo and Wrestling.

Royal Court

Royal Court is a 8,346 seat venue in St. Petrus and the most prestigious tennis venue in Saintland, home of Saintland's National Tennis Championship tournament. Royal Court has a clay surface and will be the venue for tennis during the King Paulus XV Memorial Games.

Royal Aquatics Center

The newly-completed Royal Aquatics Center in St. Petrus is a 13,206 seat multi-purpose aquatic venue which will host all swimming events (except the marathon), the freestyle swimming portion of Modern Pentathlon and Water Polo.

Apostolic Arena

The Apostolic Arena, located in St. Paulus, is the largest arena in Saintland, seating 19,302. The Arena was somewhat run-down at the time of WCoH 23 earlier this year, but it has recently been renovated.

The Apostolic Arena will host Roller Hockey and Netball in the afternoons. Table Tennis competition will take place during the morning.

Civitate Dei Arena

Civitate Dei Arena, located in St. Augustinus, is a recently-completed arena on the campus of the University of St. Augustinus with a capacity of 13,209. Although it was originally intended as a sports arena, it has primarily been used thus far to host concerts and other events, since St. Augustinus does not currently have a basketball, ice hockey or handball team.

Civitate Dei Arena will host Figure Skating, Handball and Volleyball competition.

St. Ioannes Beach

St. Ioannes Beach is a beach located near the tiny village of St. Ioannes. The Triathlon event will be held on a specially-designed course. The event will be open to all, free of charge, but no seating will be provided.

Mt. Goliath

Mt. Goliath is the largest mountain in Saintland, with a peak of 15,107 feet. It is believed by scientists to be a dormant volcano, but has not erupted since the founding of Saintland. Luge and Bobsleigh will be held on specially designed courses located on Mt. Goliath.

Swimming Marathon and Yacht races

The Swimming Marathon will be held in the ocean, near St. Petrus Beach. Yacht races will be held in the open ocean around Saintland, on courses of varying lengths. The Royal Navy will be nearby to provide security for the yacht races.

Horse Racing Venues

Saintland Derby: Holy Grounds, St. Ioannes, Saintland (10 furlongs)
Briskness Stakes: Royal Race Course - St. Petrus, Saintland (9 furlongs)
Grueling Stakes: St. Paulus Downs - St. Paulus, Saintland (12 furlongs)

Qualifying race venues and lengths will be announced during the draws.

Additional Information

For additional information, please consult the following RPs:

Lonely Multiverse

viewtopic.php?p=14774287#p14774287
viewtopic.php?p=15198065#p15198065
viewtopic.php?p=15301616#p15301616
viewtopic.php?p=15450232#p15450232

Development of the Saint

viewtopic.php?p=15107487#p15107487
viewtopic.php?p=15127486#p15127486
viewtopic.php?p=15144565#p15144565
viewtopic.php?p=15161545#p15161545
viewtopic.php?p=15181802#p15181802
viewtopic.php?p=15233784#p15233784
viewtopic.php?p=15351802#p15351802
viewtopic.php?p=15364835#p15364835

Cantus Virginum

viewtopic.php?p=13846572#p13846572
viewtopic.php?p=15181802#p15181802
Last edited by Saintland on Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

Postby Saintland » Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:04 pm

Saintland's rosters and information
Image


Information

Flagbearer: Georgius Didius (Saintland Rules Gridiron)
National Anthem: Benedictus Rex
Demonym: Sanctii
National Language: Latin
National Colors: Red and White
Trigram: SNT

Saintland National Bandy Team

Style Modifier: -1
Captain: Prince Josephus

Lineup

#9 G Ioannes Laetonius
#67 DEF Petrus Pupius
#29 DEF Matthaeus Flaminius
#97 DEF Nicolaus Dossenius
#79 DEF Georgius Dossenius
#47 MID Ioannes Petellius
#46 MID Ioannes Nipius
#61 MID Paulus Longus
#62 MID Josephus Gratidia
#2 FOR Thomas Clovius
#3 FOR Lucas Herminius


Saintland National Basketball Team

Offensive Style: Run and Gun
Defensive Style: Man to Man
Style Modifier (if applicable): +5
Captain: Prince Ioannes

Roster

Starting Lineup

G: #41 Paulus Delluius - 6 feet, 4 inches
G: #14 Alessandro Delluius - 6 feet, 4 inches
F: #22 Lucas Cornificius - 6 feet, 7 inches
F: #25 Petrus Sacerdus - 6 feet, 6 inches
C: #00 Prince Ioannes - 7 feet, 2 inches

Bench

G - #42 Abraham Talmudius - 6 feet, 3 inches
G - #21 Matthaeus Acilius - 6 feet, 1 inch
F - #53 Andreas Dexius - 6 feet, 5 inches
F - #35 Georgius Dexius - 6 feet, 7 inches
C - #10 Stephanus Axius - 6 feet, 11 inches


Saintland National Futsal Team

Style Modifier: +5
Captain: Prince Andreas

Starting Lineup

GK: #1 Alessandro Seius
DEF: #3 Lucas Aufidius
MID: #10 Prince Andreas
ST: #25 Philippus Vagionius
ST: #11 Stephanus Vagionius


Bench

GK: #12 Antonius Avidius
DEF: #2 Ioannes Poenius
DEF: #6 Nicolaus Poenius
MID: #16 Josephus Flaccus
MID: #7 Silvester Flaccus
MID: #9 Paulus Flaccus
MID: #15 Andreas Inventius
ST: #17 Paulus Gabinius
ST: #18 Ioannes Gratus

Kits (made by Kirola Sports)

Image


Saintland National Gridiron Team (Arena)

Captain: King Petrus XX

Starting Lineup

QB: #3 King Petrus XX
RB/JLB: #36 Andreas Tuccius
WR/DB: #80 Paulus Favonius
WR/DB: #83 Georgius Aebutius
WR/DB: #86 Thomas Pudentilla
OE/DE: #74 Lucas Floridius
C/NG: #75 Abraham Nemetorius
OE/DE: #77 Marcus Nigrius
MLB: #57 Paulus Decumius
K: #9 Philippus Francus

Bench (listed at their primary position only)

QB: #6 Paulus Salvius
RB: #45 Lucius Popillius
WR: #89 Thomas Otacilius
OL: #64 David Arminus
DL: #94 Petrus Oclatinius
DL: #95 Iacobus Congaonius
LB: #54 Marcus Pituanius
DB: #21 Petrus Uulius
DB: #23 Isaac Polus


Saintland National Gridiron Team (Saintland Rules)

Captain: Georgius Didius
Style: +5
Base Formation: variable (offense), 3-4 (defense)

Offensive Rotation

QB: #2 Andreas Polus
RB: #32 Petrus Maximius
RB: #35 Lucas Plinius
FB: #49 Alessandro Ancharius
WR: #88 Ioannes Lusius
WR: #85 Lucius Herius
WR: #82 Matthaeus Epidius
WR: #89 Thomas Lusius
WR: #83 Ioannes Oranius
SB: #81 Matthaeus Favonius
SB: #87 Thomas Favonius
LT: #72 Petrus Vassinus
LG: #68 Ioannes Conconius
C: #66 Ioannes Sidonius
RG: #65 Isaac Secundius
RT: #79 Paulus Vassinus

Defensive Lineup

LE: #92 Thomas Calventius
NG: #90 David Vargunteius
RE: #99 Andreas Cammius
LOLB: #52 Georgius Didius
LILB: #55 Matthaeus Publicius
RILB: #59 Lucas Sepurcius
ROLB: #50 Silvester Didius
CB: #23 Lucius Curtius
CB: #26 Lucas Desticius
DB: #28 Paulus Rufrius
FS: #25 Matthaeus Stlaccius
SS: #20 Marcus Stlaccius

Special Teams

K: #9 Philippus Francus
P: #8 Josephus Polus
Long Snap: #69 Adam Sennius
Return: #84 Nicolaus Lusius
Kick Cover: #51 Petrus Roscius

Backups

QB: #5 Thomas Ulpius
RB: #31 Matthaeus Loreius
FB: #44 Lucas Matius
WR: #86 Alessandro Norbanus
OT: #70 Ioannes Poppaedius
OG: #73 Lucas Valgus
OG: #62 Antonius Terentia
C: #71 Josephus Poppaedius
DE: #93 Ioannes Minucius
NG: #97 Petrus Maelius
OLB: #56 Andreas Oclatinius
ILB: #58 Lucius Mucius
CB: #27 Adam Lampronius
DB: #22 Stephanus Praesentius
S: #24 Paulus Placidus
S: #29 Lucas Lutatius


Saintland National Handball Team

Style Modifier (if applicable): +5
Captain: Petrus Suedius
Colors: Red and White
Demonym: Sanctii

Starting Lineup

GK: #3 Lucius Sosius
LB: #16 Marcus Valgus
CB: #42 David Quintius
RB: #61 Alessandro Valgus
LW: #8 Paulus Volusenus
CR: #33 Petrus Suedius
RW: #10 Ioannes Calidius

Bench

GK: #77 Thomas Cominius
LB: #19 Matthaeus Attius
CB: #28 Lucas Avidius
RB: #9 Salomon Bruttius
LW: #88 Ioannes Cosconius
CR: #26 Lucas Pinarus
RW: #92 Stephanus Tadia


Saintland National Netball Team

Captain: Davidus Sornatius

Lineup

GK: Ioannes Calvinus
GD: Davidus Sornatius
WD: Marcus Volusenus
C: Petrus Famulus
WA: Paulus Liburnius
GA: Thomas Munatius
GS: Lucas Cordius


Captain: Prince Josephus

Starting Lineup

GK - #7 Prince Josephus
DEF - #24 Lucas Trebatius
DEF - #42 Marcus Trebatius
FOR - #19 Ioannes Bruccius
FOR - #53 Matthaeus Artorius


Bench

GK - #9 Ioannes Laetonius
DEF - #27 Lucius Herennius
DEF - #8 Iosue Gavius
FOR - #38 Petrus Murrius
FOR - #77 Abraham Otacilius
FOR - #83 Paulus Murrius


Saintland National Rugby Team (Union Sevens)

Style Modifier: +2
Captain: Marcus Desidenius

Starting Lineup

PR - Marcus Ennius
HK - Lucas Decianus
PR - Matthaeus Ennius
SH - Marcus Desidenius
FH - Lucas Portius
C - Silvester Spurius
W - Nicolaus Opsius

Reserves

FW - Matthaeus Flavinius
FW - Paulus Flavinius
FW - Josephus Funisulanus
FW - Alessandro Funisulanus
FW - Lucas Fulvius
FW - Petrus Decimius
FW - Thomas Hispalus
FW - Lucius Didius
BK - Paulus Norbanus
BK - Petrus Spurius
BK - Ioannes Opsius
BK - Lucius Curius
BK - Georgius Cipius
BK - Alessandro Belaeus
BK - Paulus Blandius


Saintland National Rugby Team (League Nines)

Style Modifier: +2
Captain: Marcus Desidenius

Starting Lineup

FB - Lucius Curius
3/4 - Alessandro Belaeus
5/8 - Lucas Portius
HB - Paulus Norbanus
PR - Marcus Ennius
HK - Lucas Decianus
PR - Matthaeus Ennius
SR - Matthaeus Flavinius
LF - Marcus Desidenius

Bench

FW - Lucas Fulvius
FW - Petrus Decimius
FW - Thomas Hispalus
FW - Lucius Didius
FW - Josephus Funisulanus
FW- Alessandro Funisulanus
FW - Paulus Flavinius
BK - Georgius Cipius
BK - Paulus Blandius
BK - Ioannes Opsius
BK - Petrus Spurius
BK - Silvester Spurius
BK - Nicolaus Opsius


Saintland National Volleyball Team

#1 Josephus Baenius [C]
#2 Paulus Equitius
#3 Thomas Equitius
#4 Lucas Occius [L]
#5 Josephus Floridius
#6 Ioannes Gellius


Saintland National Water Polo Team

Style Modifier: -2
Captain: Nicolaus Agrius

Starting Lineup

GK: #1 Antonius Martiannius
D: #2 Silvester Cipius
D: #3 Nicolaus Agrius
D: #4 Matthaeus Cipius
CB: #5 Georgius Junius
CB: #6 Lucius Junius
CF: #7 David Pisentius

Bench

GK: #8 Ioannes Tertinius
D: #9 Nicolaus Rufus
D: #10 Lucas Flaminius
D: #11 Paulus Cossutius
CB: #12 Iacobus Numerius
CF: #13 Petrus Annius
Last edited by Saintland on Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Darmen
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6472
Founded: Jan 16, 2011
Compulsory Consumerist State

Postby Darmen » Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:56 am

Darmeni National Olympic Committee | Darmeni Natinalen Olympischa Comstets
presents the Darmeni delegation to the
King Paulus XV Memorial Games

Nation Name: Darmen, officially "The Kingdom of Darmen" or "Den Rechom on Darmen"
Nation Code: DAR
Olympic Committee Founded: 2010
Olympic Committee Chairman: Philipe Olivet
Flagbearer: Scott Perry (Men's Athletics)
Number of Athletes: 330 (plus 8 horses)
Number of Coaches: 90
Trainers and other assorted Staff: 310
National Anthem: Hymn to Red October

Head Coach: Everette Förstner
Assistant Coach: Lúcás Abel

Starting XI
GK-Martin Tharpe
DEF-Michael Pugh
DEF-Victor Merino
DEF-Douglas Pereira
MID-Mark Peach (Captain)
MID-Walter Mccurdy
MID-Bruce Varney
MID-Jason Jiles
MID-Willie Nickerson
FOR-Bobby Sipe
FOR-Andrew Mendes

Substitutes
GK-Harold Greathouse
DEF-Luis Seltzer
MID-Timothy Lock
FOR-Harry Olson
Head Coach: Edvard Kašpar
Assistant Coach: Kaarle Chlebek

Starting V
Center: #5 Maurycy Bedrosian 7'2"
Power Forward: #1 Ambrus Navrátil 6'10"
Small Forward: #23 Feri Kertész 6'7"
Shooting Guard: #14 Elias Stankic 6'4"
Point Guard: #2 Danko Spiros 6'0"

Substitutes
Center: #4 Radoslav Antić 7'0"
Forward: #13 Silvestr Panossian 6'9"
Forward: #45 Bruno Simon 6'6"
Guard: #42 Blago Dumitru 6'3"
Guard: #32 Mikhael Hornick 5'11"
Coaching Staff
Manager: Tony Donaldson
Assistant Manager: Philipe Gregiani

Starting V
GK-Len Perkiss-31
DEF-Kristoffer Ozaeta-27
DEF-Michal Furuyama-28
FOR-Deangelo Detering-32
FOR-Shon Nitcher-24

Bench
GK-Leigh Folkins-23
DEF-Kraig Gioriano-34
DEF-Elden Kruiboesch-39
DEF-Arnoldo Dantes-25
FOR-Vrigilion Bahri-30
FOR-Hosea Jackett-27
FOR-Winford Abdelaziz-26
Head Coach: Bob Thompson (Brham 88)

Starting VII
GK: Adam Borris 6'8" Liverpool
DEF: Cedric Donaldson 6'5" Liverpool
DEF: Erik Furman 6'3" Liverpool
DEF: Greg Halverson 5'11" Brham 88
FOR: Ivan Jacobson 6'0" Liverpool
FOR: Kevin Larvee 6'2" Libertyton
FOR: Mike Narrowe 6'1" Johnho HC

Substitutes
GK: Owen Perry 6'6" KE28 HC
DEF: Quinn Roberts 6'4" Chuckio
DEF: Samuel Sedláček 5'8" Tempala
FOR: Sammuel Tyree 6'3" Liverpool
FOR: Luděk Lukska 6'2" Brham 88
Head Coach: Andrea Straub

Starting VII
GS-Siena Lagorio
GA-Gail Aqua
WA-Susanna Dempsey
C-Franziska Buchanan
WD-Bethan Pensak
GD-Sherley Guarneri
GK-Roza Matthews

Substitutes
GS-Alys Villaverde
GA-Jordan Fertig
WA-Jannine Jund
C-Sabella Bryson
WD-Sarah Kerner
GD-Leontina Möller
GK-Raisa Lieberenz
Head Coach: Stanford Mac Branain

Starting V
GK-Reuben Glen
OUT-Amos Matheson
OUT-Eadwine Rana
OUT-Lars Sciacca
OUT-Cayetano Dukes

Substitutes
GK-Abishai Lawerenz
OUT-Ekewaka Klein
OUT-Kayetan Hummel
Manager: Harry Ford

Starting VII
Prop: Tony Alberecci
Prop: Greg Ciconi
Hooker: Adam Masteroni
Scrum-half: Michael Taccione
Center-half: Tyree Martis
Fly-half: Cristian LeMond
Fullback: Owen Lars

Substitutes
Prop: Michael O'Donahaue
Hooker: Philip O'Kershaw
Halfback: Simon Cren
Fullback: Frank Timoty
Manager: Andre Hartman, Scott City Bulls
Assistant: Vicktor Valineck, Johnho

Starting IX
Pos Name Age Club
P Iyada Atiev 30 Sterling City Rovers
H Ganis Petusen 26 Sterling City Rovers
P Nick Korob 30 Johnho
SF Valichek Rudy 31 Sterling City Rovers
SF Max Houtejec 32 Tilden Vikings
SH Peter Baba 26 Romanopolis Warriors
LC Aleks Nevski 22 Vogler City Rhinos
RC Vicktor Averin 26 Johnho
FB Carlito Frage 33 Romanopolis Warriors

Substitutes
SF Maks Loshki 24 Tilden Vikings
SH Tim Polite 22 Scott City Bulls
C Issac Matthiew 30 Brady City Giants
LC Daniel Satan 31 Johnho
RC Innocenzo Rome 18 Darmen City FC
FB Timotheos Lewis 19 Romanopolis Warriors
Misses Golden-Grimvale Yacht Club
Skipper-Senan Patton
Tactician-Peers Alesini
Strategist-Hizkiah Specht
Wing Trimmer-Remigio Wang
Jib Trimmer-Sacha Morgan
Off-side Trimmer-Raymond Bencivenni
Grinder-Huppert Wilkie
Grinder-Miles Santoro
Grinder-Iason Barends
Grinder-Emmerich Penzag
Grinder-Hector Killough

Darmen One-Royal Yacht Club
Skipper-Harm Gutermuth
Tactician-Jeffrey Kistner
Strategist-Leith Niven
Wing Trimmer-Pearce Leggièri
Jib Trimmer-Oshea Jefferson
Off-side Trimmer-Ulric Lincoln
Grinder-Troy MacQueen
Grinder-Petter Gallagher
Grinder-Elias Ely
Grinder-Eligio Sitz
Grinder-Giotto Raynerson

Kalenda One-Rogerton Yachting Club
Skipper-Kory Holme
Tactician-Doug Kerry
Strategist-Quinn MacIntyre
Wing Trimmer-Feliciano Dunn
Jib Trimmer-Michaël Rounds
Off-side Trimmer-Keoni Hilton
Grinder-Elisha Como
Grinder-Milburn Rowan
Grinder-Barret Huffmann
Grinder-Timon Chase
Grinder-Halle Janz
Head Coach: Kale Johnson

Starting VI
SET-Jose Polanco
MB-Cristian Polanco
MB-Francisco Hidalgo
MB-Eddy Disla
WS-Juan Martinez
OPP-Alberto Garcia

Substitutes
UTIL-Bonifacio Porto
UTIL-Ferdinando Adriaans
UTIL-Vittore Notoriano
Head Coach:Zackary Acal
Assistant Coach:Jerrell Dorcent

Starting VII
Center:Marcellus Hollo
Left Wing:Arnoldo Guinle
Right Wing:Jerrell Ladika
Left Diver:Arlen Houzah
Right Diver:Jaramy Labier
Point-man:Nicky Ginanni
Goalkeeper:Manual Chauffe

Substitutes
Center:Johnson Baumgarn
Wingman:Toney Emayo
Diver:Leigh Grandos
Point-man:Graig Kingwood
Goalkepper:Vincenzo Kaanana

Broadcast Information
All events involving Darmeni athletes will be broadcast live on DBCSports, RBC* and RBCSports. All medal finals will be broadcast live on DBC** regardless of Darmeni involvement. All events, regardless of Darmeni participation, will be broadcast online at http://www.sportingdarmen.net/kingpaulusxvmg/watchlive for a subscription fee of B.10.00 (NSD $13.24).

RP Permissions
You may do just about anything you like, but no injuries (unless explaining a DNF of one of my athletics or swimming athletes who is NOT participating in more than one event) or deaths.

*RBC=Rushmori Broadcasting Channel (A Darmeni government run news service available throughout Rushmore)
**DBC=Darmeni Broadcasting Channel (Darmen's version of the BBC, but with limited commercials rather than none at all)
Center-right Christian Democrat. Supporter of the Seattle Sounders.
Follow me on Twitter
Cup of Harmony 51 & Copa Rushmori 13 Champions!
World Baseball Classic 25 Champions! World Baseball Classic Hall of Fame Member!

Domestic Sports Newswire
Schiltzberg wrote:You should do a love stream on skype or something. That would be exciting.
Sanctaria wrote:
Frieden-und Freudenland wrote:Time to fund some public hair-design salons.

Totally read that wrong.

NSG Senate Gold

User avatar
Miley World
Diplomat
 
Posts: 686
Founded: Sep 07, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Miley World » Wed Jun 11, 2014 1:50 pm

Miley World's Delegation

The SNOC (smiler national olympic comittee) presents the smiler delegation to the King Paulus XV memorial games

Nation name: The Queendom of Miley World
Trigramme: MLW
SNOC's Chairman: Rodrigo Gonzalez
Flagbearer: Boris Mikhaïlovitch Yakupov (wrestling)
Number of athletes: 57 + 2 horses
National Anthem: We Can't Stop

Comet
Samba


Pairs:
Cheyne Thomas and Lisa Marie


Offense starting lineup
C Josh Klein
OG Nigel Garcia
OL Jeremy Dixon
OL/TE Sean Dunn
QB Bryan Jennings
WR Devon Thomas
WR Rashaad Washington
WR Chad Ford

Offence bench
QB Derek Kilgore
FB Andrew Patterson
WR Julian Jones
WR Darrian Webb
OL Nathan Harper

Defense starting Lineup
DL Micah Schonbrunner
DL Justin Brewer
NG Nick Markowitz
JLB Zach Norwood
MLB Kendal Stubbs
DB Antonio Brown
DB Jamal Coleman
DB Darian Harrell

Defense bench
DL Johnnie Watt
DB Jerald White

K Brandon Taylor

offensive formation: 3 WR, no FB or 2 WR, 1 FB


Starting Lineup
GK Brett Sullivan
D Danilo Teixera Dias de Oliveira
D Amber Walters
FW Gertrud Zimmermann
FW Laure Corbeil

Bench
GK Paloma da Silva Batista
D Alexandre Pasquier
D Ivan Krysanov
D Julian Schulze
D Natalia Fernandez Ramirez
FW Matt Novak
FW Julien Grégoire
FW Alexandra Kudashov
FW Nicola Caderoni


Singles
James Lindsey
Erika Müller


100m
Tshimanga Mutombo
Juliana Mendes Ferreira

400m
DeShawn Robinson

400m hurdles
Gabriella Pimazzoni


Starting lineup
Rogerio Firmino de Jesus
Sarah Irving
Tatyana Ferreira de Sousa
Corey Jefferson
Ruud van Velzen
Ruben Perez Malia (libero)

bench
Noémie Lescaille
Ryan Walsh
Masako Kanazawa
Bruno Joao Santana da Silva


Openweight
Boris Mikhaïlovitch Yakupov


Broadcasting info
Miley World is a multi-lingual country and the King Paulus XV Memorial Games will be braodcasted on 7 networks:

MSN (Miley Sports Network) (English)
Teledeporte (Spanish)
SporTV (portuguese)
Deutsch Sports (German)
FrancoSports (French)
LCTV (indonesian)
RAI Sport (Italian)

Since Miley World has just arrived in Rushmore, RBC and RBCSports (see Darmen's post) aren't yet available in Miley World, but we hope it will be available before the start of the World Cup 69 (talks between MileyDirectTV and the Darmeni government are going well).

All events which Miley World is participating plus some other events (at the discretion of the broadcaster) will be brodcasted live or with a 30 mins delay max.

RP permissions
You can do anything you like but no severe injuries or death of my athletes and horses.
Last edited by Miley World on Wed Jun 11, 2014 1:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Miley World embassy program: http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=302332
Miley World domestic sports leagues: http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139410
football (soccer): unranked
american football: unranked
hockey: unranked
baseball: unranked

Miley World's official twitter: @MileyWorld_NS follow us!

User avatar
Vangaziland
Senator
 
Posts: 3757
Founded: May 20, 2014
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vangaziland » Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:29 pm

Starting:
C - Frank Hurcle
F - Jon Jennsen
F - Myke Fulborg
G - Julius Handsen
G - Hectare Yulssen

Bench
C - Tomas Hannsen
F - Jolla Borgsen
G/F - Greg Hensson
C/F -Thomas Yul

Manager - Tim Tomasson

Style: +2


Starting:
GK Sayra Simonian #1(f)
DF Hannes Hurcle #6
LW Mychelle Silsbee #25(f)(c)
RW Jon Gudden #8
ST Myke Panna #99

Bench:
GK Clinto Vurazzi #3
ST Ollo Fritjof #27

Manager Tone Quine

(f) is for female players

Style: +2

Image

Sayra Simonian -Born to a wealthy family in South Vangaziland, Sayra is an exotic beauty. She has raven black hair and deep brown eyes. They call her 'The Panther' for her cat-like reflexes and fierce determination. At the age of 19, this is her first year on the Royals.


Hannes Hurcle -This former soldier is nicknamed 'The Hurc' or 'The Turtle'. He is 6'6 with a large scar across his face. The stoic expression that he wears reflects his style of no-nonsense play. He tackles hard and keeps the back line clean.


Mychelle Silsbee - Grace is this lady's middle name, or so they say. Her shots often sail from long distances. Sometimes she gets carried away with this, and misses often. She is still one of Royal's top goalscorers. Silsbee is a natural-born, cool and calm, leader.


Jon Gudden - Gudden is a player whose focus is primarily on speed. He is famous for his online tutorials on the game and his basic style of attack. His mission is to run by you, feint the defenders and put shots on goal. He is the children's favorite.


Myke Panna - He is maybe the most exciting player to watch on the Vangaziland Royals. He prefers to use tricks to get past the back line and to get the crowd on edge. The havoc created by his fancy footwork reflects itself in his usually impressive goal tally.


Clinto Vurazzi - Clinto is the shortest member on the team. He has great leaping ability and good passing skills. Clinto is also the most educated person on the team, recently getting his masters at Vangaziland's prestigious Overglade University.


Ollo Fritjof - This man is known for his raw athleticism and finishing ability. He isn't the fastest, but he bodies his way through his opponents using positioning and strength. He is also the team's unofficial prankster.


Starting:
GK - Franz Helson
D - Gerrad Borgson
D - Fritz Bonesen
F - Greg Ballad
F - Myke Smythe

Bench:
GK - Jean Venburg
D- Hamma Hamza
D - Jeko Geralssen
F - Humi Bord
F - Frank Nelssen

Manager - Olf Clodden

Style: +2


Starting:
SET - Salandra Yule
MB - Terra Stein
MB - Yulya Borg
MB - Nina Handsen
WS - Becca Schutz
OPP - Sarah Fagelson

Bench:
UTIL - Jenna Fagelson
UTIL - Helga Borstein
UTIL - Frannie Heaterssen

Manager - Stacy Helga

Style: +2
Last edited by Vangaziland on Wed Jun 11, 2014 2:40 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Chiata
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1339
Founded: Apr 18, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Chiata » Fri Jun 13, 2014 5:02 pm

The Delegation of Chiata:

Team Rosters:

Coach: Sean Johnson
Style Mod: -4
Defense: Zone Press 

Starting Five: 
PG: Lawrence Pembleton - No. 5 - M - 24 yrs. - 6' 4"
SG: Thomas Lint - No. 2 - M - 20 yrs. - 6' 6"
PF: John Dawson No. 7 - M - 20 yrs. 6' 8"
SF: Lee Macias No. 27 - M - 21 yrs. - 6' 10"
C: Simon Hutchens No. 9 - M - 21 yrs. 7' 0"

Bench: 
G: Eddie Terry No. 15 - M - 20 yrs. - 6' 1"
G: Timothy Terry No. 16 - M - 20 yrs. - 5' 11"
F: William Peterson No. 18 - M - 21 yrs. 6' 7"
F: Susan Perry No. 6 - F - 21 yrs. - 6' 6" 
C: Daniel Scott No. 30 - M - 20 yrs. - 6' 11" 
C: Mildred Simmons No. 23 - F - 19 yrs. - 7' 2"


Starters:
Offense:
QB: Bob Dasilva
WR: Roberto Nicholas
WR: Augustes Scheffel
WR: Peter Seng
TE: Richard Crick
OG: Robert Broxton
C: Travis Putnam
OL: Jeffrey Koboyish

Defense:
DL: Herb Gibson
NG: Peter Blair
DL: Bruce Adcox
JLB: Scott Moonay
MLB: Richard Buff
DB: Michael Rabby
DB: John Taylor
DB: Kevin Dillon

Bench:
QB: Chris Garcia
WR: Armando Graves
WR: Luis Farlow
OL: Robert McCarthy
OL: Chris Nyguen
DL: Charles Coleman
DL: John Dziedzic
MLB: Antony Morgan
DB: Michael Redd
DB: Bill Teeter


Starters:
LW: Margaret Punte
CR: Mavis Gilbert
RW: Rose Jones
LB: Tommy Buckley
CB: Thomas Brown
RB: Tonya Cahoon
GK: Ruby Worden

Substitutes:
LW: Margie Dunbar
CR: Barbara Pink
RW: Adam Starkey
LB: Raeann Toon
CB: Latricia Sapp
RB: William Allan
GK: Teresa Harper


Starting:
LF Catherine Paul
MF: Christy Sterling
RF: Doris Scheffel
LB: Crystal Van Hous
MB: Mary Norcross
RB: Twyla Smith

Subs:
Molly Crank
Alejandrina Whitemire
Christine Bivens
Nettie Cruz
Dana Cox
Tracy Hunter


Starters:
LW: Monica Jones
C: Nathaniel Thomas
RW: Gabriel Jones
LF: Becky Kings
P: Allison Rooth
RF: Carrie Decaser

Substitutes:
LW: Joseph Stout
C: Charles Grifith
RW: Yvoone Boker
LF Roberta Remeriz
P: Daniel Falicieno
RF: John Jones
Member of Esportiva-----KPB Ranking: 29-----Founder of the Runner Cup
Champions: 1st IDLO Ultimate Cup, Runner Cup One
3rd Place: IBC 15
Quarter Finals: CoH 62, CoH 63, CoH 64, IBC 14, CE XIII
Round of 16: WC 69, BoF 52, CoH 66, CoH 67, CE XII, IBC 16, IBC 17
Qualified: WC 76, CoH 58, CoH 60, CoH 65
Playoffs: WC 71, WC 72, WC 73
Highest KPB: 24 (Post WC 69)

User avatar
Miley World
Diplomat
 
Posts: 686
Founded: Sep 07, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Miley World » Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:57 pm

To: King Paulus XV Memorial Games Comittee

It seems you forgot Miley World's tennis players, I don't see their names in any groups. Did they got caught entering Saintland with porn or tobacco or they're still allowed to compete?

singles
James Lindsay
Erika Müller

Signed: Rodrigo Gonzalez, Smiler national olympic comittee
Miley World embassy program: http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=302332
Miley World domestic sports leagues: http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139410
football (soccer): unranked
american football: unranked
hockey: unranked
baseball: unranked

Miley World's official twitter: @MileyWorld_NS follow us!

User avatar
Western European Republic
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1410
Founded: May 09, 2014
Ex-Nation

Postby Western European Republic » Sun Jun 15, 2014 10:49 pm

Highlights of the WESTERN EUROPEAN REPUBLICAN DELEGATION TO THE KING PAULUS XV MEMORIAL GAMES


Samuel Holden
Image

Samuel Holden, the WER's best boxer ever, was practicing extremely hard. At 7'2", he was a sight to behold; bald, furious, and extremely strong, he once killed a man in a match. His reach was 85", and he weighed 320 pounds. He was now practicing more intensely then ever before. He punched swiftly at his opponent; the opponent collapsed with a broken nose after half a minute. He was often called one of the best boxers in the world; that would be either proven or disproven today. He was much better than all the boxers there, save Donny Anderson, Frank Bain, Elias Rugger, Mary Tossinger, and Don Barry. He could easily destroy all the other competition, though. His odds of winning a bronze were 1/2; for silver, 1/5; for gold, 1/10.

Lucky Strike
Image

Lucky Strike was born the son of two prominent racehorses. At 37 miles per hour, he was widely considered one of the fastest horses in the game. His odds were 1/4 of winning at least a bronze in the games, 2/9 of winning a silver, and 1/9 of winning gold.

Western European Republican Yachting Team
Image

A rigorous, application and competition-based team, they are run by the WER government and widely considered the best in the nation. Their record is 10-1; they have placed 2nd in the International Sailing Competition, 1st in the Democratic Alliance of Free Nations Olympics, and 1st in the 1st Royal National Games. Their odds: 1/2 for bronze, 1/6 for silver, and 1/11 for gold.
BROADCASTING RULES:

Broadcasting footage of any Western European Republican athlete without permission is grounds for the filing of a lawsuit in the International Court of Justice. If one wishes to broadcast footage of a WER athlete, the WER must be contacted prior to the happening. The cost for one minute of film is NS$20.

RP PERMISSIONS

No godmodding scores; no deaths; no injuries; no saying that anything happened if you RP before me.
Olympic Committee Chair: Samson Balducci
Trigramme: WER
Flagbearer: Virginia Lorenzo (Tennis)
Olympic Committee Founded: 1982
Olympic Committee Budget: NS$413 million
Flagbearer Image:
Image
Last edited by Western European Republic on Sun Jun 15, 2014 10:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Code: Select all
NEWS: Sec. of Education Tremonti to found International Education Initiative...President Försterling announces plans to "monitor the situation...[and] keep all options on the table" in conflict between Russia and British Crimea

User avatar
The greater Vakolicci Haven
Senator
 
Posts: 3561
Founded: Dec 29, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby The greater Vakolicci Haven » Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:41 am

The Greater Vakolicci Haven
VKL

Presented by:
Havensport: Bringing the Havens sport to the world.

The King Paulus XV Memorial games.
Host nation: Saintland (Vakolicci: Sanderhaven;Celari: Schact)
Overall Delegation President: Rudolf Rugner
Delegation captain and flagbarer: Blacksen Domination (Futsal)

Vakolicci team rosters:
Starters
GK: Mickie Roper (age 37, S.C. United and Metropolitan)
DEF: Laura McCabe (age 17, Eastern Fire of Caldonaris)
Mid: Blacksen Domination (age 18, captain, S.C. United and Metropolitan)
FW: Sarah Court (age 9, Zeltro)
FW: Demit Cronan (age 25, S.C. United and Metropolitan)

Bench
GK: Luc Cole, age 20 (Eastern Fire of Caldonaris)
Def: Antonis Stratis (age 27, Force Roma)
Def: Nicholas Pearce (age 30, Edula)
Mid: Roberts Strasic (age 41, S.C. United and Metropolitan)
Mid: Daniel Vierra (age 21, Eastern Fire of Caldonaris)
FW: Henry Liger (age 16, S.C. United and Metropolitan)
FW: John O'Hare (age 26, Eastern fire of Caldonaris)

GS: Martina Dubarnic
GA: Emi Rosanoff
WA: Isin Aroscu
C: Charlotte Trasint
WD: Stella Travis
GD: Paula Tonid
GK: Mara Stronma

Subs
GK: Elsa Darns
GD: Elissa Vert
WD: Elaine Valdrinien
C: Mary Strong
Wa: Sena Vonc
GA: Farna Sov
GS: Sophia Barn


Starters
Prop: Alex Dunbar
Prop: Shane Smith
Hooker: Samuel Stear
Scrum half: Alena Patreck
Fly-half: Tony Neilsan
Centre: Max Declan
Fullback: Elias Ponias
Subs:
Prop: Juan Tria
Prop: Dusian Basta
Hooker: Raymond Travant
Centre: Pavel Popni
Scrum-half: Youghan Veltre
Fly-half: Martin Lang
Centre: Riccardo Seni
Fullback: Isco Dur


[spoiler=water polo]
Center:Johan Pover
Left Wing:Una Devad
Right Wing:Nile Kay
Left Diver:Lucia Dorni
Right Diver:Sergio Canari
Point-man:Ruth Launa
Goalkeeper:Darius Sponi
Subs
Goalkeeper: Marc Ranian
Point-man: Felix Okartnu
Wing: Enna Sky
Wing: Schob Loran
Center: Fergus Stubble
Right Diver: Patricia Doniv
Left Diver: Eggy Dunad

Broadcast info

The Greater Vakolicci Haven, as a nation which prides itself on sporting prowess (which it may or may not have), is pleased to announce that any sporting competitions involving Vakolicci athletes shall be broadcast on NTV (Naiczyiunall Televit Vieux) 1, 2, or 3. Medal events, regardless of Vakolicci participation, will find a place on either of these free channels.
Furthermore, live feeds will be available of all competitions, free of charge, from v.net at http://www.v.net/feeds/view?Nation=saintland&operation=live&catagory=sport.php
RP permissions:
Make it wacky. TG before injuries, however.

((ooc: Hate to be a pain, but would you mind removing me from the league 9s and Saintland rules? I'm stuck for rp time at the moment.))
RIP Vakolic, 08/08/2009-29/12/2013, unjustly deleted.
Population: 9.6 billion (to be added to current population of this nation)
Last known defence budget: 82.2 trillion
Last known gdp: $423.2 trillion (nstracker)
For other stats, please tg.
the greater Vakolicci Haven
Can be found in:
sondria
greysteel
varathron
tyrrhenia

User avatar
Anditia
Envoy
 
Posts: 272
Founded: Dec 08, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Anditia » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:29 am

Nation: Anditia
Trigram: AND
Delegation Leader: Marco Grappo
Flagbearer: Alix Grat(Swimmer and Swimming captain)

Team Rosters:
Head Coach: Bruce Graton
Assistant Coach: Samm Harbin

GK- James Farnor
D- Grap McDruck
D- Ruben Brant
D- Demetrius Rosales
M- Colby Eller
M- Jules Wentz
M- Elwood Jarn
M- Grift McDruck
M- Drew Karr
F- Samm Pagan
F- Robert VanBork

Bench:
G: Eli Hammond
D/M: Erwin Vrit
M: Carston Wails
F: Loftus Barston

Goalie: Odis Sweeney
Defense: Marcos Gilbert
Defense: Robby Bishop
Defense (2nd line): Roberto Battle
Defense (2nd line): Ken Foley
Forward/Coach: Alex Clements
Forward: Eric VanRoppen
Forward (2nd line): Scot Lynn
Forward (2nd line): Sheldon Hines
Forward (3rd line): Zack Shelton
Forward (3rd line): Jonah Faulkner
Reserve: Jamar Harper
Reserve: Lonny Stevenson


Coach- Arthur Pennington
Prop - Sammie Ford
Prop - Adam Noble
Hooker - Adolfo Swanson
Scrum Half - Al Mcguire
Fly-Half - Moose Nelson
Center - Barrett Hinton
Fullback - Aaron Aguilar
Reserves:
Samm Henderson
James Hicks
Coleman Christensen
Darren Obrien
Derick Collier


Goalkeeper: Leopoldo Case
Players:
Marc Estes
James Hinton
Neil Arlen
Jason Clay
Normand Greer
Philip Roy
Edd Hahn

Reserves:
Ray Horn
Dominic Glover
Barrett Walker
Santos Wagner

Commentary courtesy of Greg Freeton of the Anditon Free Press:
Despite the popularity of Bandy in Anditia's mountainous country (Tenebra), it seems that the exciting sport has not caught on in much of the rest of the world as the Anditon Bandoliers only have four other teams to compete against including Darmen (DAR), Free Swiss States (FSS),host Saintland (SNT) and Taxachusetts (TAX). The Bandoliers have drawn a bye for the first match and then will face all teams in the order presented above.

In Horse Racing, 67 horses will compete for 20 spots in the Saintland Derby. Of those 67 horses, 2 are from Anditia: Fleet of Foot (owned by Corey Chrichma of Chrichma telecomm) and Valdor (owned by Mike Tarath, a soybean farmer from Gulgulon Province who happens to have some pretty fast horses and a 7 year boy, Erwin Tarath, who enjoys riding fast). Fleet of Foot will race in the second race of the competition, while Valdor will race in the third. We expect Fleet of Foot to make a solid attempt at continuing on - our hopes are high for little Erwin and Valdor, but realistically, we expect them to fail to advance. Finally we also have the self moving Jumbo the Elephant. Jumbo is truly just an elephant without a rider and thus could cause general harm to the populous, but more often than not runs in a straight line.

The Anditon Rollerines have landed in Group B of the tournament with Saintland, Miley World and Darmen. Playing the teams in that order. We expect a 3-1 finish overall within the group.

In Rugby 7s, the Anditon Golden Wolves will be facing host Saintland, Noburu Taiyou and finally The Greater Vakolicci Haven in Group A of the 8 teams signed up. We don't expect much from the Golden Wolves on their first true test of international play.

Number 1 Ranked in the ATP polls, Al Montis de Surmar will be facing off against a group of general unknowns in a tournament the likes that he has not seen in quite a while. When asked about the tournament Montis de Surmar stated "This will be a learning experience. No matter what happens with the tournament, I'll be able to face some competitors that I don't normally see on the circuit. It should be fun" Joining Montis de Surmar is his normal doubles partner Gulaga Grappo. Grappo has been taking a break from ATP play and has been mulling over retirement.

Anditia will also be sending participants in the Modern Pentathlon where LaTroy Dabo expects to be amongst the highest hopes that Anditia has for medalling. In the water, Alix Grat, Michael Jones and Mika Havu represent opportunities to medal in the 50 free, 200 breast and 200 fly respectively. Together they will represent a solid chance at medaling in the 400 Free relay.

Good luck to all Anditon competitors!

User avatar
The greater Vakolicci Haven
Senator
 
Posts: 3561
Founded: Dec 29, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby The greater Vakolicci Haven » Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:33 am

Rugner: we're not expecting trouble in Saintland
Vakolicci delegation president Rudolf Rugner tells the Irosii 'we're not expecting trouble' in stern warning to Sanctii authorities

For the first time in its history, NTV has decided to turn its eyes to the rather unremarkable and despotic nation of Saintland: where cars are banned, women are not allowed to work, the King has absolute power and an insane church controlls almost every aspect of peoples lives.
Unfortunately, with Havenssports latest atempt to get the Haven 'a name to be feared' in international sport, a small delegation of Celari, Vakolicci and Velstranian athletes to face Saintland and a number of less than memorable nations in the 'king Paulus XV memorial games,' a series of fun and friendly competitions in comemoration of a murderous maniac who took disregarding human rights as a fine art form. Luckily, somebody shot this man in the head recently, and you might remember that our 'unknown of the year' award went to this man: congratulations on your honourable kill.

Rudolf Rugner, however, seems to have put a rather darker tone on the event. The relatively unknown sports administrater, who will be actintg as delegation president for the course of the games, assured Saintland that their wouldn't be any trouble.
"If the sanctii authorities leave Vakolicci people alone," he told us in an exclusive interview, "Their'll be no trouble. But if they dare to arrest a Vakolicci whether that's a player or a spectator, or if they take any of our posessions, or if they try to impose our ridiculous laws on Vakolicci citizens, its our duty to teach them a lesson."
When asked what was meant by the phrase 'Teach them a lesson,' Rugner responded "What these fools with their fairy tales don't understand is that if their land was up for sale, I could by it, and I'm not rich. Some of these players we're taking arn't used to having their rights trampled on, and its going to be bloody murder if they are. I've already had Papa Nua in my office this morning saying that he's prepared for a gunfight with customs if they try anything, I've had Havenair, vair and flyout calling me saying they're actually going to encourage people to bring weapons over to that hellhole, and so far we've sold 150,000 tickets. I don't think that Saintland can fit 150,000 vakolicci in it, so we'll just have to see what'll happen. It's their best chance to hold a big competition all on their own, I don't think they can manage it, and I'm prepared to show them that. But no, if they don't annoy us, you know for yourself that the Haven's civilised."
RIP Vakolic, 08/08/2009-29/12/2013, unjustly deleted.
Population: 9.6 billion (to be added to current population of this nation)
Last known defence budget: 82.2 trillion
Last known gdp: $423.2 trillion (nstracker)
For other stats, please tg.
the greater Vakolicci Haven
Can be found in:
sondria
greysteel
varathron
tyrrhenia

User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

Postby Saintland » Mon Jun 16, 2014 3:49 pm

Opening Ceremony, Royal Stadium, St. Petrus, Saintland

A capacity crowd had arrived at Royal Stadium for the Opening Ceremony, but it did not start at the announced start time. While the Royal Family's military motorcade drove across the streets of St. Petrus, which were now the busiest that they had been since the World Cup of Hockey back in February, the St. Petrus Police received an anonymous tip via text message from an unknown number. It was in English and said:

Feministvs Sanctvsterra @ Royal Stadium. Intend to disrupt opening ceremony.


The St. Petrus Police Chief called stadium security, which had been quadrupled for the King Paulus XV Memorial Games. A few moments later, security sprung into action to put the stadium on lockdown. The protocol had been written by King Petrus XX himself. He wasn't going to allow Feministvs Sanctvsterra to pull any of their shenanigans at the Opening Ceremony.

Of course, there was no actual Feministvs Sanctvsterra presence at Royal Stadium. They weren't foolish enough to go in there when the stadium was packed with record levels of security. Feministvs Sanctvsterra could not afford to lose any more members to arrest at the moment. Their decision to DDOS several popular web sites had backfired. The King used his Internet "kill switch" to shut off the Internet. However, the switch did not shut off the uncensored Internet that a number of powerful figures in the King's Government and the Church of Saintland used. Feministvs Sanctvsterra had obtained such uncensored, unmonitored access for their group by hacking the Royal ISP network. However, once the "kill switch" was pressed, Royal ISP was now aware that they had illegally obtained such access and could determine the locations of several of their hideouts. The information was quickly distributed to the proper authorities, who carried out the biggest arrest of Feministvs Sanctvsterra members thus far.

Down to just a handful of activists still in Saintland, Feministvs Sanctvsterra had no plans of staging any stadium disruptions in the near future. That would simply be too risky. However, they were still going to act to embarrass the Patriarchy. A Feministvs Sanctvsterra activist based in the Free Republics purchased a burner phone. After arriving in Saintland, pretending to be a Republican spectator traveling with her "husband" (a Progressive activist in the FFR), she sent the text message and tossed the phone in a hotel trash can.

The police reacted in a predictable manner, locking down the stadium. The Opening Ceremony was held up further while several hundred nuns from several convents traveled to the stadium. Police ordered all female spectators out of their seats. The women were split by the section where they were seated and each section would be interrogated and searched by a nun. While the Opening Ceremony had been scheduled to be held early in the morning, to give the athletes marching in the Parade of Nations time to rest before events started the following morning, the investigation continued for most of the day. After over 12 hours of invasive searches and interrogations, the authorities finally realized that no Feministvs Sanctvsterra members were in the stadium and the women were allowed to return to their seats. The St. Petrus Police Department handled the interrogation of foreign women, since they knew that things would go south very quickly if they turned foreigners over to the nuns. It would be hard enough to convince them to cooperate with the police.

Once they finally decided that there was no threat of a disruption at the Opening Ceremony, the lockdown was ended and the Royal Family entered the stadium. The Royal Family of Saintland stood on a stage in the center of the stadium. The King spoke to the crowd:

King Petrus XX - Ladies and Gentlemen, I welcome all of you to the King Paulus XV Memorial Games. First of all, I wish to apologize for the delay. Earlier today, the St. Petrus Police Department received an anonymous tip regarding a possible terrorist incident at this ceremony. As a precautionary measure, we had no choice but to put the stadium on lockdown until we could confirm that there was no credible terrorist threat. I especially wish to apologize to the ladies in attendance for what you had to go through. Unfortunately, the terrorist group in question is an internationally notorious and well-funded terror organization that has been responsible for numerous attacks on this Kingdom, including several blackouts and an Internet outage that lasted for over 2 weeks. Yes, I can confirm that the Internet is working, in this Kingdom, once again.

There was a spontaneous outburst of applause from the Sanctii fans in attendance. King Petrus waited for it to quiet down a little.

King Petrus XX - It is most unfortunate that terrorists had to tarnish this occasion by filing a false police report. I can assure everybody that the St. Petrus Police have traced the anonymous text message and are currently searching for the individual responsible for this situation. This is out of the ordinary and I promise you that it will not happen again. Since we are already running well behind schedule, I have decided to shorten the Opening Ceremony.

As he said this, a video began playing. The video focused on the sporting tradition of Saintland and the legacy of King Paulus XV. Several decades worth of highlights from the Sanctii domestic leagues, in all popular sports were shown. This was followed by footage of King Paulus XV's announcement that Saintland would be competing in Arena Bowl IV and the VIII Winter Olympics. Footage of Saintland's history in international sports was shown, from King Petrus leading the National Team to victory in Arena Bowl IV to Martha Pudentilla's gold medal in the Winter Olympics. A significant amount of World Cup, World Bowl and International Basketball Championship footage was shown, but the Strongnesse tackle and the pony's cheapshot on the King were not shown. Instead, most of the footage consisted of Prince Andreas goals, King Petrus touchdown passes and Prince Ioannes dunks. Footage of last year's Triple Crown, of World Bowl XXII and of WCoH 23 was shown. Finally, the video package ended with footage of King Paulus XV competing in the Summer Olympics. No mention was made of the National Baseball Team or WBC 27. Everything was selectively edited, to avoid anything that might cast Saintland in an unfavorable light.

After the video concluded, the King spoke once again:

King Petrus XX - While we had much more planned for the Opening Ceremony, I have decided to cancel that part of the Ceremony, in the interest of allowing the athletes competing tomorrow to get a decent night's sleep tonight. We shall now proceed with the Parade of Nations.

...

After all of the delegations had entered the stadium, King Petrus spoke, once again:

King Petrus XX - I now declare these Games, dedicated to my father's memory, open. Enjoy the Games.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:51 pm

Giant Squid Monster Strikes Again
Lucerne Daily

Horror upon horrors! The malignant squid thing which only yesterday attacked and quite possibly murdered athlete Trevor du Lusavik has struck again! This time, the trarget was elite table tennis Joseph Clarksburg, who has been described as "a progidy," a "slightly overrated player," and on occassion, "lying murdering bastard who was responsible for the deaths of my family." Clarksburg was reportedly washing his hands in a public restroom when the squid monster attacked, dragging him down into the aqueous, unknown depths and leaving the entire nation in a state of primitive fear. The only question on the minds of the Swiss is: What happens now?




Lucerne Newspaper Fabricates Squid Monster Story For Extra Press
Basil Times

A newspaper based in Lucerne, the "Lucerne Daily," has completely made up a story about a squid monster abducting high-profile athletes. Let the Basil Times state clearly: There is no squid monster. There has never been a squid monster. Says athlete Joseph Clarksburg, interviewed just earlier today at his house, "Um, I don't think I've been abducted. I do like kalimari though." Never fear, people. The Basil Times is here, seeking truth and punishing evil.




Editors at Basil Times Have No Lives, Reports Indicate
Lucerne Daily




Maybe the Lucerne Daily Should Consider Investing In Some Fact Checkers
Basil Times




Basil Times Made Up Entirely of Sloots
Lucerne Daily




Go Fuck Yourself
Basil Times




Guys...
Lusavik Gazette




Shut Up, Lusavik Gazette
Lucerne Daily




Yeah, Shut Up Lusavik, No One Likes You Anyway
Basil Times




Guys I know you don't mean it but that is really really hurtful okay? I'm just trying to help you don't have to like jump on me
Lusavik Gazette




Oh Man, here come the tears.
Basil Times




I know, the Lusavik Gazette is an embarrassment to us all. In other news, the Capitol Building has been seized by aliens.
Lucerne Daily

User avatar
Wray
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 411
Founded: Apr 28, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Wray » Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:02 am

GK: Jasper Macandie
DF: Liam Catalan
DF: Mitchell Aston
MD: Hudson Moowatting
FW: Isaac Eames

Subs
GK: Hugo Carter
DF: Richie Laerton
DF: Owen Turstalden
MD: Samuel Hales
MD: Jayden Daplyn
FW: Bailey Broadhurst


GK: Coby Drake
DF: Grace Leigh
DF: Emma Pelensky
DF: Eva Bowen
FW: Chris Whittingham
FW: Samantha Maccallum
FW: Nate Beatty


GK: Georgia Sprent
WD: Ashley King
GD: Gemma Walker
C: Isabelle McDonnell
WA: Lauren Chateris
GA: Poppy Drummond
GS: Jasmine Edgely

User avatar
Saintland
Senator
 
Posts: 3625
Founded: Dec 22, 2012
Psychotic Dictatorship

Postby Saintland » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:33 am

BASKETBALL - MD1

Group 1
Valorian Combined Squad (VAL) 79–71 Falupia (FAL)
Orennana (ORN) 84–92 Manchardas (MCH)

Group 1 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Manchardas 1 1 0 92 84 +8 3
2 Valorian Combined Squad 1 1 0 79 71 +8 3
3 Orennana 1 0 1 84 92 −8 0
4 Falupia 1 0 1 71 79 −8 0

Group 2
Darmen (DAR) 82–75 Free Swiss States (FSS)
Vangaziland (VNG) 79–68 Acedonia (ACD)

Group 2 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 1 1 0 82 75 +7 3
2 Vangaziland 1 1 0 79 68 +11 3
3 Acedonia 1 0 1 68 79 -11 0
4 Free Swiss States 1 0 1 75 82 −7 0

Group 3
Saintland (SNT) 78–76 Republican Unified Team (REP)
Chiata (CHI) 70–64 Western European Republic (WER)

Group 3 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Chiata 1 1 0 70 64 +6 3
2 Saintland 1 1 0 78 76 +2 3
3 Republican Unified Team 1 0 1 76 78 −2 0
4 Western European Republic 1 0 1 64 70 −6 0

Group 4
South Vangazi (SVG) 72–59 Xadowia (XDW)

Group 4 Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 South Vangazi 1 1 0 72 59 +13 3
2 Xadowia 1 0 1 59 72 −13 0


FIGURE SKATING - Ladies Individual Short Program

Short Program
1 Martha Catiotus (SNT) 74.88
2 Elizabetha Vagnius (SNT) 71.69
3 Martha Schola (VKL) 63.65
4 Isel Lagorte (VKL) 62.67
5 Maria Sabinilla (SNT) 61.67
6 Hyacinth Bell (ORN) 60.98
7 Avdotya Matveev (MCH) 58.52
8 Jalisa Brown (VTR) 56.81
9 Hanna McLean (FFR) 52.67
10 Allison Quince (VTR) 52.24
11 Alison Turqouisin (FSS) 51.96
12 Tamira Applegate (ETM) 51.74
13 Arwen Robertson (FFR) 51.05
14 Sakurako Kawamura (FFR) 49.53
15 Jemma Kingsy (FSS) 49.32
16 Melsa Borgen (VNG) 49.22
17 Rona Martel (VKL) 48.92
18 Margaret Valley (BON) 48.65
19 Oxxani Jona (VNG) 48.20
20 Gracen Falken (SVG) 47.35
21 Sapphire Ng (ETM) 45.07


GRIDIRON - Saintland Rules MD1

Free Republics (FFR) 41–17 The Greater Vakolicci Haven (VKL)
Free Swiss States (FSS) 8–45 Saintland (SNT)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Saintland 1 1 0 45 8 +37 3
2 Free Republics 1 1 0 41 17 +24 3
3 The Greater Vakolicci Haven 1 0 1 17 41 −24 0
4 Free Swiss States 1 0 1 8 45 −37 0


HORSE RACING - Saintland Derby Qualifying Races (Part 1)

Race 1
1 Royal Stallion (SNT) 1:32.073
2 Sorochuk Streak (VAU) 1:32.264
3 Frozen North (FFR) 1:33.123
4 Mighty Fast (VAU) 1:33.796
5 Dragons fire (VKL) 1:33.823

6 LOL Crusader (DAR) 1:36.350
7 Brimstone (BON) 1:37.439

Race 2
1 Longfellow Beast (DAR) 1:33.044
2 Pride of Nejax (FFR) 1:33.673
3 Albion Firefly (WRY) 1:34.526
4 Bette Gibson (ORN) 1:35.712
5 Nothing matters (VKL) 1:36.415

6 Blue Bayou (BON) 1:37.033
7 Fleet of Foot (AND) 1:37.448

Race 3
1 Tumbleweed (FSS) 1:32.219
2 Equus Bestquus (VAU) 1:32.436
3 Eternal King (SNT) 1:33.766
4 Born Winner (VAU) 1:35.232
5 Righteous Judgment (SNT) 1:35.853

6 Valdor (AND) 1:36.504
7 Gunslinger (FFR) 1:37.468

Race 4
1 Husky Brick House (DAR) 1:32.134
2 Tin Tin (WER) 1:33.651
3 Annywn (FSS) 1:34.561
4 Taxachusetts Charm (TAX) 1:34.674
5 Evangelina Dougherty (ORN) 1:35.736

6 Rider of the skies (VKL) 1:36.082
7 Divine Lightning (SNT) 1:38.142

Race 5
1 Armagh’s Dream (VAU) 1:30.856
2 Comet (MLW) 1:31.146
3 Gallop Headstrong (FFR) 1:32.436
4 Pure as Snow (SNT) 1:32.456
5 Wild Cowboy (FFR) 1:34.143

6 Regina Equi (SNT) 1:35.076
7 Samson's Strength (SNT) 1:35.549

Race 6
1 El Caballo (VAU) 1:33.702
2 Lucky Strike (WER) 1:34.607
3 The Rainbow Connection (BON) 1:34.966
4 Lance of Lindsay (VAU) 1:35.633
5 Sexy Pony (VKL) 1:35.647

6 Delvecchi Plain (VAU) 1:36.567
7 Lucile Apted (FAL) 1:36.746

Race 7
1 Richard the Horse (CHI) 1:30.807
2 Jockey's Bane (CHI) 1:32.904
3 Dal Laine Verti (VKL) 1:33.077
4 Skylark (WRY) 1:33.245
5 Jumbo the Elephant (AND) 1:34.714

6 Golden Gallop (ACD) 1:35.290
7 Sponge Bob Master (DAR) 1:36.037

Race 8
1 Republican Dawn (FFR) 1:30.752
2 Monopoly Gal Pal (DAR) 1:31.866
3 Ironman Princess (DAR) 1:32.774
4 Acedonian Fire (ACD) 1:34.480
5 Southside (SVG) 1:35.399

6 South Sider's Warrior (DAR) 1:38.070

Race 9
1 Chadwick (FSS) 1:32.755
2 Northern Water (WRY) 1:33.042
3 Samba (MLW) 1:33.299
4 All Brawn But No Brains (CHI) 1:34.297
5 Ahulo Goma (VKL) 1:34.679

6 Hephaestion (FSS) 1:36.873

Race 10
1 Ranger of the earth (VKL) 1:33.034
2 Well Done Superstar (DAR) 1:33.940
3 Louis the 42nd (CHI) 1:34.483
4 Satans child (VKL) 1:34.881
5 Live Free (FFR) 1:34.923

6 Fidem (SNT) 1:35.803


Derby Qualifiers
Advanced to Second Qualifying Round for Derby

Saintland Derby Qualification Races (Part 2) - Civitate Dei Racetrack, St. Augustinus (9 furlongs) [Top 2 qualify for Saintland Derby]

Race 1
Jockey's Bane (CHI)
Northern Water (WRY)
Eternal King (SNT)
Ironman Princess (DAR)
Mighty Fast (VAU)
All Brawn But No Brains (CHI)
Ahulo Goma (VKL)
Wild Cowboy (FFR)

Race 2
Monopoly Gal Pal (DAR)
Equus Bestquus (VAU)
Louis the 42nd (CHI)
Samba (MLW)
Born Winner (VAU)
Taxachusetts Charm (TAX)
Jumbo the Elephant (AND)
Live Free (FFR)

Race 3
Sorochuk Streak (VAU)
Lucky Strike (WER)
Dal Laine Verti (VKL)
Annywn (FSS)
Lance of Lindsay (VAU)
Skylark (WRY)
Dragons fire (VKL)
Southside (SVG)

Race 4
Well Done Superstar (DAR)
Comet (MLW)
Frozen North (FFR)
Albion Firefly (WRY)
Satans child (VKL)
Bette Gibson (ORN)
Evangelina Dougherty (ORN)
Righteous Judgment (SNT)

Race 5
Pride of Nejax (FFR)
Tin Tin (WER)
Gallop Headstrong (FFR)
The Rainbow Connection (BON)
Pure as Snow (SNT)
Acedonian Fire (ACD)
Nothing matters (VKL)
Sexy Pony (VKL)


ROLLER HOCKEY - MD1

Group A
South Vangazi (SVG) 0–4 Irad (IRD)
Vangaziland (VNG) 2–3 Valorian Combined Squad (VAL)

Group A Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Irad 1 1 0 0 4 0 +4 3
2 Valorian Combined Squad 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
3 Vangaziland 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
4 South Vangazi 1 0 0 1 0 4 −4 0

Group B
Miley World (MLW) 5–0 Darmen (DAR)

Group B Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Miley World 1 1 0 0 5 0 +5 3
2 Darmen 1 0 0 1 0 5 −5 0


SWIMMING - 50 m Freestyle Heats

Heats
1 Abraham Licinius (SNT) 21.67
2 Brendan Matthews (WRY) 21.73
3 Antonius Cordius (SNT) 21.81
4 Franc D'Aubin (AND) 21.89
5 Alix Grat (AND) 21.94
6 Grace Spencer (WRY) 22.15
7 Trevor du Lusavik (FSS) 22.35
8 Iosue Fenius (SNT) 22.56
9 Sin Ha (FSS) 22.62
10 Georgina Petranova (VKL) 22.65
11 Dorene Cliche (FFR) 22.71
12 Juliane Maier (FFR) 22.77
13 George Sopas (VKL) 22.85
Papa Nua (VKL) 22.85
15 Leeroy Ildica (FSS) 23.00
16 Julianna Hughes (VTR) 23.08

17 Kerri Castor (WRY) 23.23
18 Larry Peterson (CHI) 23.66
19 Lucy Turnv (VKL) 24.00
20 Khaleed Dishazar (FSS) 24.06
21 Aubert Turcotte (FFR) 24.17
22 Harold Cume (FSS) 24.57
23 Karen Furer (CHI) 24.90
24 Kevin Nichols (VTR) 25.12
25 James Schaff (AND) 25.31
26 Donovan Rowe (ORN) 25.58
27 Justian Kuijvenhoven (FFR) 25.67
28 Beatrice van Ouwerkerk (FFR) 26.51
29 Marcel Herrmann (FFR) 27.84
30 Isco Dru (VKL) 28.13
31 Richard Burns (FSS) 28.44
32 Peter Walt (CHI) 30.99
33 Lilliana Tuil (AND) 32.91
— Joan Schandfer (CHI) DSQ


Advanced to Semis

SWIMMING - 400 m Individual Medley Heats

Heats
1 Paulus Fenius (SNT) 4:10.41
2 Rika Samm (AND) 4:10.62
3 Antonius Cordius (SNT) 4:11.57
4 Sara Swallow (WRY) 4:12.00
5 Jessica Wright (FFR) 4:14.71
6 Grace Spencer (WRY) 4:15.06
7 Iosue Fenius (SNT) 4:18.68
8 Rashid Pokrovsky (FFR) 4:21.59

9 Lukas Gibson (FFR) 4:22.80
10 Sierd Pierik (FFR) 4:23.31
11 Hunter Funnell (WRY) 4:23.57
12 Arv Markoff (AND) 4:24.34
13 Janina Gersten (FFR) 4:26.94
14 Leone Courtemanche (FFR) 4:31.22


Advanced to Final

SWIMMING - 4x100 m Medley Relay Final [MEDAL]

Final
1 Marcus Polus/Thomas Paquius/Antonius Cordius/Iosue Fenius (SNT) 3:29.15 GOLD
2 Schaff/Markoff/VanRhyn/Samm (AND) 3:30.61 SILVER
3 Thomas/Jones/Havu/Talla (AND) 3:31.16 BRONZE

4 Mitch Masters/Sydnie David/Roberta Hurst/Donovan Rowe (ORN) 3:33.59
5 Petronio Lori/Gano Salois/Marcus Niva/Emmanuel Blokhin (FFR) 3:33.65
6 Brendan Matthews/Hugh Foster/James Szabodos/Kai Duncombe (WRY) 3:33.67
7 Bronislaw Yegorova/Amanda Tuhkasaari/Brunella Royer/Aisha Nordin (FFR) 3:33.69


TABLE TENNIS - Team MD1

Group A
Braydon Reele/Regina Parkus/Marcus Parkus (VTR) 3–0 Julien Starr/Llywellyn Steube/Reiner Jacques (DAR)
Augustine Fettas/Carolos Bakogianni/Christine Lyssarides (ACD) 3–0 Katie McKenna/Rose Portis/Andrea Ramos (CHI)
Iosue Labienus/Agatha Accius/Sophia Polus (SNT) 2–3 Adrien Duhamel/Takana Moki/Chizu Yoshihara (FFR)

Group A Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Augustine Fettas/Carolos Bakogianni/Christine Lyssarides 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
Braydon Reele/Regina Parkus/Marcus Parkus 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
3 Adrien Duhamel/Takana Moki/Chizu Yoshihara 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
4 Iosue Labienus/Agatha Accius/Sophia Polus 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
5 Julien Starr/Llywellyn Steube/Reiner Jacques 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0
Katie McKenna/Rose Portis/Andrea Ramos 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0

Group B
Melt/Petro/Lon (VKL) 3–2 Aníbal Schneider/Yachin Breckinridge/Tzefanyah van Tonder (DAR)
Grace Lisbon/Trisha Platt/Meghan Yearly (BON) 1–3 Mimir Winther/Laura Azevedo/Alexander Robertson (FFR)

Group B Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Mimir Winther/Laura Azevedo/Alexander Robertson 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
2 Melt/Petro/Lon 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
3 Aníbal Schneider/Yachin Breckinridge/Tzefanyah van Tonder 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
4 Grace Lisbon/Trisha Platt/Meghan Yearly 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0


TENNIS - Singles MD1

Group 1
Nick Hernandez (MIA) 6 6
Irene West (VAU) 2 1

Rhaphael Metaxas (ACD) 6 4 6
Freddie Foth (DAR) 2 6 3


Group 1 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Nick Hernandez 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Rhaphael Metaxas 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Freddie Foth 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Irene West 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 2
Kyle Madison (WRY) 6 6
Greg Meares (ETM) 3 1

Juan Nelson (CHI) 6 6
Sara Greco (WER) 3 4


Group 2 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Juan Nelson 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
Kyle Madison 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Greg Meares 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
Sara Greco 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 3
Bill Crosby (MIA) 6 6
Delmar Guilmette (FFR) 1 3

Abdullahi Lundberg (FFR) 7 6
Kallie Freeman (ORN) 5 0


Group 3 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Abdullahi Lundberg 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
Bill Crosby 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Delmar Guilmette 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
Kallie Freeman 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 4
Tal Leigh (DAR) 5 6 6
Damon D'Moore (FSS) 7 3 4

Andrea Baumgaertner (WER) 6 3 8
Ioannes Mannius (SNT) 2 6 6


Group 4 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Andrea Baumgaertner 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
Tal Leigh 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Damon D'Moore 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
Ioannes Mannius 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0

Group 5
Vladimir Boyko (VTR) 7 6
Michael Alberts (VAU) 6 3

Diego Martinez (VTR) 7 3 6
Julika Licht (FFR) 6 6 3


Group 5 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Vladimir Boyko 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Diego Martinez 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Julika Licht 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Michael Alberts 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 6
Christian Ray (MIA) 6 6
Samuel Gates (ETM) 4 4

Michael Alekseyeva (FFR) 6 3
James Lindsey (MLW) 7 6


Group 6 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Christian Ray 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
James Lindsey 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Michael Alekseyeva 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
Samuel Gates 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 7
Jim Wallace (MIA) 6 5 2
Rosa Levinsky (ETM) 4 7 6

Zoe Costi (ACD) 6 3 6
Jessica Carter (VTR) 0 6 1


Group 7 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Rosa Levinsky 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
Zoe Costi 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Jessica Carter 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
Jim Wallace 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0

Group 8
Daniel Kruger (FFR) 6 7
Torbjorg Skjeggestad (VAU) 4 5

Sofia Shiers (FFR) 6 0 6
Donnie Cooper (ORN) 3 6 1


Group 8 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Daniel Kruger 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Sofia Shiers 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Donnie Cooper 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Torbjorg Skjeggestad 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 9
Mia Ferguson (MIA) 4 6 4
Tommy Brun (VKL) 6 4 6

Diana Ferry (DAR) 6 6
Vendetta Brooks (VTR) 2 1


Group 9 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Diana Ferry 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Tommy Brun 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Mia Ferguson 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Vendetta Brooks 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 10
Benito Chikuda (NTY) 6 6
Malcolm Press (ETM) 2 3

Grayson Carter (VTR) 3 4
Jeremy Lasturias (FSS) 6 6


Group 10 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Benito Chikuda 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
Jeremy Lasturias 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Grayson Carter 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
Malcolm Press 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 11
Luc Garcia (WER) 6 6 6
Stian Abel (VAU) 3 7 1

Enrique Bryant (CHI) 2 3
Lian Morgan (VKL) 6 6


Group 11 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Lian Morgan 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Luc Garcia 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Stian Abel 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Enrique Bryant 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 12
Erika Müller (MLW) 7 6
Deanne Smith (ETM) 5 2

Aldora Bourgani (ACD) 4 7 1
Oili Matikainen-Kall (FFR) 6 6 6


Group 12 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Erika Müller 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Oili Matikainen-Kall 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Aldora Bourgani 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Deanne Smith 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 13
Romilda Beneventi (WER) 6 6
Alicia Stoikos (ACD) 1 4

Dortha Moreau (DAR) 5 3
Bryan Sharoe (WRY) 7 6


Group 13 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Bryan Sharoe 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
Romilda Beneventi 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Alicia Stoikos 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0
Dortha Moreau 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 14
Michael Ferguson (MIA) 4 6 11
Silvester Mannius (SNT) 6 2 9

Nathanael Mangakis (ACD) 7 6
Nicoletta Davids (VTR) 5 2


Group 14 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Nathanael Mangakis 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Michael Ferguson 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
3 Silvester Mannius 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0
4 Nicoletta Davids 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 15
Patricia Black (CHI) 3 1
Maria Stoikos (ACD) 6 6


Group 15 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Maria Stoikos 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
2 Patricia Black 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2 0

Group 16
Sonya Gredello (ETM) 4 7 6
Ber Gagliardi (DAR) 6 6 2


Group 16 Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sonya Gredello 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
2 Ber Gagliardi 1 0 0 1 1 2 −1 0


TRACK & FIELD - 1500 m Round 1

Round 1
1 Marcus Williams (WRY) 3:34.36
2 Scott Perry (DAR) 3:34.77
3 Brady Pittenger (DAR) 3:35.19
4 Hita Don (VKL) 3:35.96
5 Lirienne Sirois (FFR) 3:36.14
6 Dawn Powell (CHI) 3:36.17
7 Peter Celeits (DAR) 3:36.21
8 Tim Prince (DAR) 3:36.35

9 Simon Haterius (SNT) 3:36.39
10 Hedwich Kras (FFR) 3:36.43
11 Felix Mat (VKL) 3:36.69
12 Villads Rasmussen (FFR) 3:36.74
13 Lucas Francus (SNT) 3:36.78
14 Sholto Wallis (ORN) 3:37.30
15 Donnie Adams (CHI) 3:37.49
16 Alfred Bazinet (FFR) 3:37.59
17 Carly Jeffersa (VKL) 3:41.14
18 Rida Not (VKL) 3:44.50
— Andreas Labienus (SNT) DNF


Advanced to Final

TRACK & FIELD - 10,000 m Final [MEDAL]

 1 Kurt Din (DAR)            27:03.10 GOLD
2 Hita Don (VKL) 27:04.21 SILVER
3 Pavel Fort (VKL) 27:18.77 BRONZE

4 Jasmina Crnic (FFR) 27:26.21
5 Melinda Reuter (VAU) 27:28.03
6 Liv Spillum (VAU) 27:43.39
7 David Horges (DAR) 27:45.40
8 Simon Tokaryev (FFR) 27:49.02
9 Scott Perry (DAR) 27:50.39
10 Adam Jucundius (SNT) 27:50.90
11 Nathan Foth (VAU) 27:53.77
12 Lolita Kirillova (FFR) 27:56.78
13 Alfons Lawrenz (VAU) 27:58.29
14 Sedgednas Sindis (VKL) 28:00.82
15 Kevin Brown (CHI) 28:03.72
16 Lea Amsel (FFR) 28:05.54
17 Ivan Jeruk (DAR) 28:06.35
18 Linda Ebert (CHI) 28:09.84
— Rupert Mult (VKL) DNF
Thomas Dillius (SNT) DNF


TRACK & FIELD - Decathlon - 100 m

1 John Humph (VKL)            10.68    931
2 Marcus Accius (SNT) 10.74 917
3 Joha Drina (VKL) 10.96 870
4 Lucian Petranov (VKL) 11.00 858
5 Ewan Thomas (FFR) 11.04 850
6 Geir Tafani (DAR) 11.08 843
7 Gus Christianson (DAR) 11.10 838
8 Thomas Umbrenius (SNT) 11.11 836
9 Ferhengu Newraana (IRD) 11.11 834
10 Bastian Beauchemin (VAU) 11.15 827
11 Immanuel Stenerud (FFR) 11.17 821
12 Tor David (VAU) 11.23 808
13 Frank Carmichael (VKL) 11.26 804
14 Orjeta Egelja (FFR) 11.32 791
15 Ameera Walker (TAX) 11.33 789
16 Lacey Dedrick (DAR) 11.35 784
17 Nicodème Losnedahl (DAR) 11.35 782
18 Tuwa Persson (FFR) 11.43 767
19 Sjaak Alesci (DAR) 11.47 757
20 Lucia Drona (VKL) 11.52 748
21 Ephraim Nussbaum (DAR) 11.53 746


Triathlon - Final [MEDAL]

 1 Jean-Baptiste Descoteaux (VAU)    1:49:11.66 GOLD
2 Alyion du Lusavik (FSS) 1:49:31.05 SILVER
3 Iosue Poenius (SNT) 1:49:46.36 BRONZE

4 Petrus Barrius (SNT) 1:49:52.91
5 Avery Haigal (VTR) 1:50:24.39
6 Hita Don (VKL) 1:50:26.79
7 Vera Milosevic (VAU) 1:50:35.70
8 Jek Varilni (VKL) 1:50:51.04
9 Pinter Izsak (FFR) 1:51:01.66
10 Gordon du Lusavik (FSS) 1:51:08.92
11 Jesus Santanna (VKL) 1:51:08.98
12 Paulus Statlilius (SNT) 1:51:12.65
13 Lucas Dexius (SNT) 1:51:13.42
14 Helen Young (OAC) 1:51:25.64
15 Hazel Rosenthal (CHI) 1:51:49.12
16 Marty Cross (VKL) 1:51:49.17
17 Brayden Broger (TAX) 1:51:58.93
18 Valarie Carnahan (CHI) 1:52:06.11
19 Artemis du Lusavik (FSS) 1:52:09.51
20 Trevor du Lusavik (FSS) 1:52:35.78
21 Haris Thomson (TAX) 1:52:48.23
22 Genie Clemens (ORN) 1:52:55.05
23 Miranda Redgrove (OAC) 1:53:12.26
24 Cecily White (OAC) 1:53:24.51
25 Armand Goldfield (VTR) 1:53:37.27
26 Stanley Gold (DAR) 1:53:45.32
27 Radmund Nyrud (FFR) 1:54:18.57
28 Theofilus Zeelen (DAR) 1:54:20.95
29 Morgan Ward (TAX) 1:54:52.57
30 Bartosz Kalinowski (FFR) 1:55:08.73
31 Isidor Rose (DAR) 1:55:59.68
32 Timothy Robertson (CHI) 1:56:02.26
33 Vyacheslav Ingham (DAR) 1:56:21.27
34 James Hunt (FSS) 1:56:23.13
35 Jonah Nizzy (FSS) 1:56:29.76
36 Jeff Wilt (DAR) 1:56:49.87
— Chris Dron (VKL) DNF
Isaacus Barius (SNT) DNF
James Vandry (AND) DNF
Keith Arms (CHI) DNF
Mirna Kocic (VAU) DNF
Octavio Cummins (DAR) DNF
Petrus Mamilius (SNT) DNF
Valdemar Schroder (VAU) LAP


WRESTLING - First Round

Silvester Poppaedius (SNT) 3–0 Audric Miron (FFR)
Larry Crisis (VKL) 1–3 Antonius Tadius (SNT)
Garret Monoray (VTR) 1–3 Jorg Peters (FFR)
Anderson Row (BON) 1–3 Nikolai Sokolov (DAR)
Petrus Publicius (SNT) 1–3 Ernest Moncrieff (FSS)
Hulke Mannen (SVG) 3–1 Ioannes Munius (SNT)
Izaäk Lawrence (DAR) 5–0 Jillia Ricken (SVG)
Menwecheher Teqwaaa (IRD) 3–1 Peter Fyord (SVG)
Kenyon Schröder (DAR) 1–3 Thomas Falerius (SNT)
Boris Mikhaïlovitch Yakupov (MLW) 3–1 Juan Pascal (DAR)
Tomoaki Koga (NTY) 1–3 Nicholas Strong (OAC)
Paulus Naevius (SNT) 3–0 Tony Cup (VKL)
Æðelbeorht Alberts (DAR) 3–0 Robert Parkes (TAX)
Fortunato Pinto (FFR) 1–3 Carlton Adema (DAR)
Emilda Dona (VKL) 1–3 John Crhisan (VKL)


Second Round Draw

Paulus Naevius (SNT) v. Nicholas Strong (OAC)
John Crhisan (VKL) v. Jane Pool (VKL)
Carlton Adema (DAR) v. Antonius Tadius (SNT)
Silvester Poppaedius (SNT) v. Hulke Mannen (SVG)
Thomas Falerius (SNT) v. Boris Mikhaïlovitch Yakupov (MLW)
Æðelbeorht Alberts (DAR) v. Menwecheher Teqwaaa (IRD)
Nikolai Sokolov (DAR) v. Ernest Moncrieff (FSS)
Izaäk Lawrence (DAR) v. Jorg Peters (FFR)


YACHT - MD1

Sandringham Beach Sailing Boat (ETM) def. Free Swiss States National Yachting B (FSS)
Hayes Academy Yachting Club (WER) def. Rainbow Doer (VKL)
Lucerne Boat Club (FSS) def. Seabound Daylight (VKL)
Western European Republic Official Yachting Team (WER) def. Sea Dragon (SVG)
Yellow Star (MCH) def. by Hampson-tower pleasure yacht cruisers star of the ocean (VKL)
Yacht Club Samurai (NTY) def. by Bronislaw Club (WER)
Darmen One (DAR) def. by Acedonia Knights (ACD)
White Rose (ORN) def. by Bank of Acedonia Yacht Club (ACD)
Star of the Morning (ORN) def. by Portsmouth Darlene (ETM)
The Polarr Express (VNG) def. by Fire Dragon (SVG)
Olympic Sailing Team (ETM) def. Free Swiss States National Yachting A (FSS)
Misses Golden (DAR) def. Republica Yacht Club (FFR)
Kalenda One (DAR) def. Turngate University Press Yachters (WER)
Dragonfly (VKL) def. by St. Petrus Yacht Club (SNT)
University of St. Augustinus Yacht Club (SNT) def. University of Saintland Yacht Club (SNT)
Acedonia Turkeys (ACD) def. by Lusavik Gentleman's Rowing and Sailing Association (FSS)
Ice Dragon (SVG) def. Grenvillian Trekker (ETM)
Nicholls Yachting (FFR) def. by St. Paulus Yacht Club (SNT)
Acedonia Bees (ACD) def. BearOil Yacht Club (FFR)

Pld W L
1 Acedonia Bees (ACD) 1 1 0
Acedonia Knights (ACD) 1 1 0
Bank of Acedonia Yacht Club (ACD) 1 1 0
Bronislaw Club (WER) 1 1 0
Fire Dragon (SVG) 1 1 0
Hampson-tower pleasure yacht cruisers star of the ocean (VKL) 1 1 0
Hayes Academy Yachting Club (WER) 1 1 0
Ice Dragon (SVG) 1 1 0
Kalenda One (DAR) 1 1 0
Lucerne Boat Club (FSS) 1 1 0
Lusavik Gentleman's Rowing and Sailing Association (FSS) 1 1 0
Misses Golden (DAR) 1 1 0
Olympic Sailing Team (ETM) 1 1 0
Portsmouth Darlene (ETM) 1 1 0
Sandringham Beach Sailing Boat (ETM) 1 1 0
St. Paulus Yacht Club (SNT) 1 1 0
St. Petrus Yacht Club (SNT) 1 1 0
University of St. Augustinus Yacht Club (SNT) 1 1 0
Western European Republic Official Yachting Team (WER) 1 1 0
20 Acedonia Turkeys (ACD) 1 0 1
BearOil Yacht Club (FFR) 1 0 1
Darmen One (DAR) 1 0 1
Dragonfly (VKL) 1 0 1
Free Swiss States National Yachting A (FSS) 1 0 1
Free Swiss States National Yachting B (FSS) 1 0 1
Grenvillian Trekker (ETM) 1 0 1
Nicholls Yachting (FFR) 1 0 1
Rainbow Doer (VKL) 1 0 1
Republica Yacht Club (FFR) 1 0 1
Sea Dragon (SVG) 1 0 1
Seabound Daylight (VKL) 1 0 1
Star of the Morning (ORN) 1 0 1
The Polarr Express (VNG) 1 0 1
Turngate University Press Yachters (WER) 1 0 1
University of Saintland Yacht Club (SNT) 1 0 1
White Rose (ORN) 1 0 1
Yacht Club Samurai (NTY) 1 0 1
Yellow Star (MCH) 1 0 1


Casaran Matchday 2 Draw

Kalenda One (DAR) v. St. Paulus Yacht Club (SNT)
Lusavik Gentleman's Rowing and Sailing Association (FSS) v. Acedonia Knights (ACD)
Lucerne Boat Club (FSS) v. Olympic Sailing Team (ETM)
Bank of Acedonia Yacht Club (ACD) v. Acedonia Bees (ACD)
St. Petrus Yacht Club (SNT) v. Misses Golden (DAR)
Western European Republic Official Yachting Team (WER) v. Fire Dragon (SVG)
Ice Dragon (SVG) v. University of St. Augustinus Yacht Club (SNT)
Sandringham Beach Sailing Boat (ETM) v. Hayes Academy Yachting Club (WER)
Hampson-tower pleasure yacht cruisers star of the ocean (VKL) v. Portsmouth Darlene (ETM)
Bronislaw Club (WER) v. Star of the Morning (ORN)
Turngate University Press Yachters (WER) v. Republica Yacht Club (FFR)
Acedonia Turkeys (ACD) v. Dragonfly (VKL)
Free Swiss States National Yachting B (FSS) v. Nicholls Yachting (FFR)
Rainbow Doer (VKL) v. Seabound Daylight (VKL)
Free Swiss States National Yachting A (FSS) v. Sea Dragon (SVG)
Grenvillian Trekker (ETM) v. University of Saintland Yacht Club (SNT)
The Polarr Express (VNG) v. Darmen One (DAR)
BearOil Yacht Club (FFR) v. Yellow Star (MCH)
White Rose (ORN) v. Yacht Club Samurai (NTY)


Medal Count

Rank  Delegation                         G    S    B    T
1 Saintland (SNT) 1 0 1 2
2 Darmen (DAR) 1 0 0 1
Vaugania (VAU) 1 0 0 1
4 Anditia (AND) 0 1 1 2
The Greater Vakolicci Haven 0 1 1 2
6 Free Swiss States 0 1 0 1
TOTAL 3 3 3 9
Last edited by Saintland on Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:22 am, edited 2 times in total.
NS Sports Results | Saintland Press | Commentaries on the WA's resolutions 7-22-14 update: Complete through #125 |
World Baseball Classic 27 co-host | World Bowl XXII host | World Cup of Hockey 23 host | Various Rankings | King Paulus XV Memorial Games
Official Name: Regnvm Sanctvsterra
Official Name in English: Kingdom of Saintland
Monarch: King Petrus XX
Prime Minister: Sara Poenius
Demonym: Sanctii
Trigram: SNT
If you're new to NS Sports and need help, feel free to send me a telegram or read my guide to NS Sports

User avatar
Miley World
Diplomat
 
Posts: 686
Founded: Sep 07, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Miley World » Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:18 am

"You're watching sportscenter on MSN, and we are joining Bradley O'Donnell in Saintland who is covering the King Paulus XV memorial games. Hi Brad!"

"Hey Jim!"

"So, can you tell me what happened? We had two horses and a wrestler competiting today?

"yeah and our tennisman and woman and the roller hockey team. Let's start with tennis, James Lindsay and Erika Müller both won in two sets.

"awesome"

"yeah, we'll continue with horse racing, both Comet and Samba advanced to the 2nd round. And Boris Yakupov, I think you now this name? He advanced to the next round of the wrestling competion!"

"Yeah Boris Yakupov, he's one of the most promising athlete in Miley World and he's only 18 yrs old! Well, so did our roller hockey team won"

"yep the smilers won 5-0 agaist Darmen, which was pretty much surprising considering the team was formed 2 months ago!

"well that's awesome!"

"yeah I guess all Rushmore saw us beating Darmen 5-0 on RBCSports!"

"they started showing the game but when the score was 3-0 they switched to the rerun of the basketball game between Darmen and Free Swiss States"

"Oh! At least we showed it on our channel! So who scored by the way?"

"Gertrud Zimmermann was our best player with 2 goals and 2 assists. The other scorers are Danilo Dias, Laure Corbeil and Julien Grégoire."

"Cool anything else you wanna say?"

"Well let's talk about the medal count. Saintland is leading with 1 gold and 1 bronze medals. Darmen and Vaugania also have 1 gold medal each."

"By the way what's on the calendar for Miley World tomorrow"?

"ok first we have an arena gridiron game against South Vangazi. We have the"

"What? Did you said gridiron? What the fuck is that? Let's call it football like evreyone!"

"yeah well i'm used to hear "gridiron" since I'm in Saintland"

"ok so what next besides "gridiron"?

"We have the 2nd round of horse racing. we also have tennis, Erika is playing but James have a bye. And we have some wrestling with Boris Yakupov"

"Cool thanks for your time Brad, see you tomorrow!

"you're welcome Jim"
Miley World embassy program: http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=302332
Miley World domestic sports leagues: http://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=139410
football (soccer): unranked
american football: unranked
hockey: unranked
baseball: unranked

Miley World's official twitter: @MileyWorld_NS follow us!

User avatar
Chiata
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1339
Founded: Apr 18, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby Chiata » Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:14 am

CSN
Chiata Sports Network


Frank- Hello channel flipper. I am Frank Zian, and beside me, as always, is Jordy Upwalker.

Jordy- Boy oh boy do we have news for you. We have group draws, day 1 results, and events to look forward to tomorrow. The real deal.

Frank- To keep things simple, let's start out with the group draws. For Basketball, a rising sport in Chiata, Chiata was placed in Group 3. Many avid Chiata Basketball fans cursed the draw as they found out Chiata was to play Saintland, hosts of the games and IBC 14 Champions. The other two teams in the group are the Western European Republic and the Republican Unified Team.

Jordy- Funny how the FFR gets drawn with Saintland. There's been some trouble between those nations.

Frank- Moving on to Horse Racing, which has undoubtedly the most confusing draw I've seen. To begin with, there are ten qualifying races with 6-7 horses each. For now, we will tell you where the Chiatan horses went.

Jordy- (In mock horse announcer voice) Yep, yep. Over here in Race Seven, our top two horses were pitted against each other and go by the names of Richard the Horse and Jockey's Bane. Only one can advance directly to the Derby while the other will have to go through a 2nd qualifying phase. That is if they do good enough. Moving onto Race 9, where All Brawn But No Brains was placed. Lastly, Louis the 42nd was put in Race 10. And their off!

Frank- Oh, you have to love those names. Anyway, moving onto the relatively unknown sport of Arena Football. It's basically like American Football, but in an Arena.

Jordy- Gee, really?

Frank- Our Chiatan team was placed in Group B along with the nations Vettrera, South Vangazi, Miley World, and Acedonia.

Jordy- Vettrera will be tough I think.

Frank- I think it's time for you to list some group draws.

Jordy- Very well. For Handball, Chiata was put in Group A along with Free Swiss States, Taxachusetts, and Wray. In Table Tennis Singles, Justin Frye was put in Group 4, Henry Nguyen in Group 5, Rose Portis in Group 6, Robert McClure in Group 7, and ending with Group 8 housing both Andrea Ramos and Katie McKenna.

Frank- As for teams, the Women's Team was placed in Group A while the Men's Team was placed in Group B.

Jordy- Moving on to actual Tennis, Juan Nelson was placed in Group 2, Enrique Bryant in Group 11, Patricia Black in Group 15, and Renee Davis in Group 16.

Frank- For Tennis Doubles, the Men's Team was placed in Group 2 while the Women's Team was drawn into Group 4.

Jordy- Next is Volleyball. Chiata was placed in Group B along with the nations of Darmen, Vangaziland, Miley World, and Acedonia.

Frank- To round out this list, Chiata was placed in Group A with Saintland, Republican Unified Team, and Acedonia.

Jordy- Few, that took a while.

Frank- We're not even half way done! Onto the result!

Jordy- Another long list to read. For Basketball MD1, Chiata rumbled right through the Western European Republic in a 70–64 victory and sit atop Group 3 at the moment.

Frank- Now for Horse Racing. In Race 7, Richard the Horse and Jockey's Bane got 1st and 2nd, in that order, in a Chiatan sweep of the race. Richard the Horse moves on to the Derby while Jockey's Bane was placed on top of Race 1 in the 2nd Qualfying Races. All Brawn But No Brains raced into the 4th spot of Race 9 and was placed in Race 1 as well. Lastly, Louis the 42nd recieved 3rd place and was put into Race 2.

Jordy- Next came the Swimming 50m Heats which disappointed those Chiata Swimming fans. All of Chiata's athletes, Larry Peterson, Karen Furer, Peter Walt , and Joan Schandfer failed to qualify for the Semis. In fact, Joan Schandfer was even DSQ'd.

Frank- The woes don't stop there as we come to the Table Tennis Teams event. Katie McKenna, Rose Portis, and Andrea Ramos lost thee games to zero against the Acedonia Team. The Chiata Men's Team received a BYE.

Jordy- In Tennis, Juan Nelson turned around the momentum and beat Sara Greco 2-0 and stand on top of Group 2. Sadly, out luck faltered as Enrique Bryant and Patricia Black lost their games 2-0. Renee Davis had a BYE.

Frank- Now we move on to the ever large Track and Field. To start, in the 1500m, Dawn Powel moves on to the Finals while leaving Donnie Adams behind sitting on 15th. Sadly, in the 10,000m Final, both Kevin Brown and Linda Ebert failed to get above even 15th place. Also, in the Triathlon Final, Hazel Rosenthal, Valarie Carnahan, Timothy Robertson, and Keith Arms failed to get above 15th place.

Jordy- At the end of the day, Saintland leads the medal count with 1 gold and 1 bronze while Chiata is still grasping for just 1.

Frank- But do not despair, for there is always tomorrow. 4 Person Bobsleigh starts up and Chiata has entered two teams. Also, Chiata will tip its foot in Arena Football. The 2nd Part of horse Racing Qualifying will shoe if Jockey's Bane can stay on top, or if Louis the 42nd and All Brawn But No Brains can stage a comeback. The 200m Backstroke will show if the Chiata Swim Team can come back after the disastrous 50m race. Table Tennis MD2 and Tennis Singles MD2 will also be chance for redemption for many Chiatan athletes, or a chance to continue on, in the case of Juan Nelson. For Track and Field, you can cheer on Dawn Powel in the 1500m Finals or you can watch Chiata compete in the 400m Round 1.

Jordy- Until then, so long folks!
Member of Esportiva-----KPB Ranking: 29-----Founder of the Runner Cup
Champions: 1st IDLO Ultimate Cup, Runner Cup One
3rd Place: IBC 15
Quarter Finals: CoH 62, CoH 63, CoH 64, IBC 14, CE XIII
Round of 16: WC 69, BoF 52, CoH 66, CoH 67, CE XII, IBC 16, IBC 17
Qualified: WC 76, CoH 58, CoH 60, CoH 65
Playoffs: WC 71, WC 72, WC 73
Highest KPB: 24 (Post WC 69)

User avatar
The greater Vakolicci Haven
Senator
 
Posts: 3561
Founded: Dec 29, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby The greater Vakolicci Haven » Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:41 pm

The Irosii
A day of mixed blessings in Saintland for Havenic sport

Only 1 silver and 1 bronze medal fell to the Haven's sportsmen and women today, as the early days of the Memorial games in Saintland for their murderer king begun with a flurry of excitement.

Before the major sportsmen and women of the Haven (with looks towards Blacksen Domination's futsal team, Vakolicci boxings greatest, and the majority of our track and field squads) take their podiums to receive the medals that are obviously due to them, it was the turn of athletes who would always be considered dark horses in international sport to get their chance to make the Haven proud.

First on the bill, the ladies figure-skating: something that the Haven rarely competes in as it is only a small-scale leisure activity (If you don't know what 'figureskating' is, it's that really odd skate-dance competition that Velstranians like to play.) Despite our lack of experience, Martha Schola finished a very credible third, only finishing behind 2 sanctii athletes due to what eminent experts are referring to as 'deliberate judge buying.'

Our look in sports we don't play was out, however, when the hastily assembled Vakolicci 'saintland rules gridiron team' (coached by a book that they were reading on the train), managed to score 17 points against the very experienced free republics: despite being utterly destroyed 41-17.

In horseracing, however, Vakolicci luck was in. All our horses apart from the unlucky rider of the sky managed to progress further, with all but ranger of the Earth going on to tomorrows races. Ranger of the Earth advanced directly to the derby. The Irosii wishes him, and his jockey Elia Roscon good luck in the race ahead.


Vakolicci Rollerhockey received a bye, so our attention was drawn to the depressing state of Vakolicci swimming.
In the 50 M freestyle, George Sopas and Papa Nua advanced, tying for 13th place, while Papa Nua received 10th. Although these are ludicrously low results, it is important to note that Papa Nua has claimed that Abraham Licinius of Saintland, who would go on to win the race, grasped his ankle as he pushed off, seriously affecting his thrust. We trust that these alegations will be investigated by sancti authorities to the best of their capabilities.

Tearing our eyes away from Vakolicci swimming and and cheating hosts, we settle in the relative peace of the table tennis competition taking place in the tiny Apostolic Arena, in which our team narrowly defeated the Darmenni team by 3 to 2. They loked to be getting better as the match went on, so we are hopeful that they will succeed.

In real tennis, their were wins for both Tommy Brun and our top-rated female competetor Lian Morgan, putting them both in extremely strong positions in their groups.

On to track and field events now, and it was an extremely busy day for our highest-ranked female athlete Hita Don, who picked up a silver medal in the 10000 metres final, went on to compete in the 1500 metres race, finishing 4th and qualifying for the next round.
Also in the aformentioned 10000 metres race, Pavel Fort became possibly the youngest medal-winner yet, finishing 3rd overall and picking up a bronze medal. The 12-year old from Sondestat, Velstrania, told the Irosii "I am very happy to have won this medal. I can now show it off to all my friends in school, and be able to say that I have beaten some of the worlds best athletes over one of the longest distances in international athletics."

The Haven was also successful in the decathlon's opening round, the 100 metres race. John Humph stormed to first position, taking an early lead in the decathlon, while Joha Drina came third.

Remember, you can watch all these events for free on either NTV (consult a tv guide for exact channels and times), or live on v.net around the world.
RIP Vakolic, 08/08/2009-29/12/2013, unjustly deleted.
Population: 9.6 billion (to be added to current population of this nation)
Last known defence budget: 82.2 trillion
Last known gdp: $423.2 trillion (nstracker)
For other stats, please tg.
the greater Vakolicci Haven
Can be found in:
sondria
greysteel
varathron
tyrrhenia

User avatar
The greater Vakolicci Haven
Senator
 
Posts: 3561
Founded: Dec 29, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby The greater Vakolicci Haven » Tue Jun 17, 2014 3:10 pm

Blacksen Domination, more properly Crown Prince Blacksen of the most noble and royal house of Domination of Celeria, looked out of his window to the quite St. Petrus streets and sighed. Depressing. So...depressing.

Very little music blared, only the odd police vehicle rumbled its way down the otherwise empty city street, everything seemed at rest: it looked almost like an occupied territory on military lockdown. It saddened the Prince to think that this was how 600000 people had to live their daily lives. It was ridiculous.

Walking across his room, he opened one of the enormous boxes he had braught with him, which contained within it 2 drum kits. Identacle models, although 1 was clearly a little older than the other. He removed his drumsticks from the little pouch affixed to the snare drum of the left-most kit and banged on it a few times.
The natural, usually reassuring sound greeted him, and so he turned to the second: the older kit. The light tap made an even more satisfying thud. A sequence of taps made a click, and a push on the base pedal made the skins of the drums to lift away, revealing his secret.

Vakolicci could hide anything: in fact, they were experts at it. They did it all the time: to rob the banks of other nations, to topple the leaders of other nations, to support terrorists in other nations. All in all, if you didn't play by Havenic rules (largely focussed on a nation not annoying the Haven,) you'd found yourself a crafty, well-armed, very annoying enemy.

Inside most of the large drums were guns: stacks of them. The small but powerful vkl-99 rifle mainly, a few handguns, the odd versetile sniper rifle folded up. It was a terrorists arsenal. The base drum was totally hollowed out, and amunition packages filled the enormous cavety. All in all, it was a rather nice stock: even better, Blacksen knew for sure that their were one hell of a lot of stocks just like it. Drum kits, microwaves, televisions, anything could be converted into a weapons cash, and boy had he seen that they had been. He walked across the corridor, knocked on the door of one of his compatriots whose name he had not remembered and was happy to see a tall, fare-skinned woman walking out in a black, flowing dress.
His happiness wasn't so much with the woman, but more with the VKL-99 she was proudly grasping in her right hand.
"I see you were given a present as well?" he asked her conspiritorially.
"Yes," replied Martha Schola. "To be honest, I was rather surprised. I never knew that I was expecting a free domintech sc-900 computer on my journey here. I don't tend to bring desktop servers with me when I go away. Fortunately though, it and its monitor were filled with weaponry, it seems."
"Better than the sc-900," Blacksen laughed. "They're not very good anyway. Anyway: try and spread these around Vakolicci supporters. I want the closing ceremony to be a bang, and I mean literally."
"What do you mean?"
He leaned in close and whispered. "The Royal box."
Martha laughed, and closed the door with a wink.

"Odaerna!" Blacksen shouted down the phone 30 minutes later. The startled police receptionistt, not expecting a hail of the gutural Celari language, didn't know what to do with himsef.
"Gok Do rrrrrrnava!" lacksen was again shoutin (put me on.) "Av urad Chomdal!" to your chief.
Recognising he was speaking to a foreigner, the man asked "I'm sorry, I don't speak your language. Could you try English?"
"Malaa'naerta so curdaenra!" it was Vakolicci now, and in the horribly tonal language Blacksen almost sang down the phone. Luckily, the man understood it: Saintland and the Haven weren't that alienated from each other.
After confirming who he was, he was quickly put through to the chief of the St. Petrus police, who he talked out in an almost snarling Celari-accented english language.
"Now," he began with no greeting. "Whoever you are. I don't quite know what you're playing at. Yesterday," he cut off as a letter came through his door, "And today, I have received numerous lettres from perfectly innocent Vakolicci ladies who wish to open up a lawsuit against your department for your over-invasive security measures. Now, when over a thousand people comment on something, mr. Chief of police, I don't ignore them." He was really angry now.
"And whatever this nation thinks is a problem, Sir, will be a very small niggle at your armor if you don't stop questioning innocent spectators at a ceremony they have payed money for. Because I am telling you now, that money is the most important thing in this world now, and money can buy a lot of terrorists for hire. I've got Celeria's funds, Sir, and I'm not afraid to use them. Please," he rasped "Do consider this a warning. Now, get some sleep."
He replaced the phone and sat back, hoping against hope that the police might come to invade the Vakolicci floors.
RIP Vakolic, 08/08/2009-29/12/2013, unjustly deleted.
Population: 9.6 billion (to be added to current population of this nation)
Last known defence budget: 82.2 trillion
Last known gdp: $423.2 trillion (nstracker)
For other stats, please tg.
the greater Vakolicci Haven
Can be found in:
sondria
greysteel
varathron
tyrrhenia

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:27 pm

Hopes High, Athletes Also High
Basil Times

The first day of the King Paulus XV Memorial Games began with some successes, some failures. Our basketball team, playing duel matches in this international tournament as well as Esportiva's regional competition, the CEpD, came close against an experienced Darmen side. Excitingly, in the horse racing event three out of four participating Swiss horses qualified for the next round, with two, the versatile Tumbleweed and the experienced Chadwick, qualifying directly to the final stages. In tennis, one of the most popular sports in the States, the former national champion Jeremy Lasturias proved that his forty years of age do not hold him back, beating his opponent in two sets.

Meanwhile, the du Lusavik family have officially become a powerhouse, with Alyion, the eldest son, claiming silver in the Triathlon event. No doubt his father Gordon (who placed tenth, not too far behind him) is proud. The Lucerne Boat Club also advanced in the sailing event. High hopes ride on this prestigious team, who hope to inspire a new generation of sailors.

The day's performance was marred by the actions of athlete Jemma Kingsy, who was arrested shortly after her figure skating competition, high as a kite, with another six ounces of cocaine on her person. Sadly this is the second time in recent history that a Swiss athlete has been caught with illegal substances in a foreign nation. Says the National Swiss Athletics Board in a formal press release, "This is becoming a widespread problem rather than an isolated incident. Measures will be take to ensure this does not happen again."
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Tue Jun 17, 2014 5:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
The greater Vakolicci Haven
Senator
 
Posts: 3561
Founded: Dec 29, 2013
Ex-Nation

Postby The greater Vakolicci Haven » Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:56 am

John Humph woke up to the blare of his shiny new mobile phone next to his ear and began to shake his head vigorously to remove the sleep from his eyes. He turned and swiped the screen, trying to turn off the alarm.
That's not your alarm tone
He groaned: someone was actually calling him at...half past 6 in the morning. He looked at the screen: Blacksen Domination's number flashed on it, as happy as a man who was not being called at half 6 in the morning. Oh and yippee, it was a group call: not just the mad Prince to speak to, but other people as well!

He answered.
"What sort of time do you call this?" he asked.
His words were lost, however, in a cacophony of voices apparently in agreement with a proposal that had been passed.
"What is it? Please...1 person speak!"
"Basicly," Blacksen told him, "We want everyone here..."
"Who?" John asked.
"Our entire delegation," Blacksen responded, as if speaking to more than 200 people on the phone at half 6 in the morning was a normal thing to do.
"Yes?" John asked.
"Well you know those guns you've all got in your rooms?" Blacksen asked.
"Do I?" John asked.
"Do I?#" Hita Don asked.
"Is their anything you don't remember bringing?" Blacksen asked. "Something Domintech probably?"
"Yes," John said unsure. "That old stereo. I was wondering how that got in my luggage."
"It looks like a stereo does it?" Blacksen asked. "Press play on the CD player, open up the old cassette desk, take out the tape. Then turn the tuning knob on the FM radio."
Unsteadily, John got to his feet and followed the instructions.
*click*
The thing opened completely, revealing mainly handguns and ammunition.
"What is this about?" John asked down the phone.
"What does it look like?"
"It looks like a weapons store."
"That it is. Everyone here on this line has one in their luggage somewhere. What I need you to do is distribute these to any and all Vakolicci supporters you see in the closing stages of the games. Tell them to help free the land. Tell them that their's a special peerage in it for them."
"Is their?" Martha Schola asked.
"No," Blacksen responded. "But they don't know that.
Well, what I need, and what most of you probably want is for Saintland to be drowning in blood by the end of this competition."
"I agree fully," Rahim Enja, a judo fighter responded.
"Definitely," Martha Schola the figure skater said.
"They need teaching a lesson," Tomas Merni, a jockey concurred.
"Are we all in agreement?" Blacksen responded: he was greeted by a chorus of affermatives. "Guns and ammunition to any Vakolicci supporters who want them. Should be an interesting event."
"I hope we get the gold medal," Martha quipped.
"Hopefully Saintland gets the DNF," Blacksen answered.
And with that, the secure line went dead as Blacksen ended the call. John closed the stereo and got back into bed.
RIP Vakolic, 08/08/2009-29/12/2013, unjustly deleted.
Population: 9.6 billion (to be added to current population of this nation)
Last known defence budget: 82.2 trillion
Last known gdp: $423.2 trillion (nstracker)
For other stats, please tg.
the greater Vakolicci Haven
Can be found in:
sondria
greysteel
varathron
tyrrhenia

User avatar
Electrum
Minister
 
Posts: 2408
Founded: Jan 20, 2013
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Electrum » Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:09 am

OOC - I haven't been able to write this until now, roster to come tomorrow hopefully

Centralis Herald - Editorial - Chief Editing Team

Yet another debacle in Saintland


After our condemnation of the Department of Sports allowing athletes to compete in Saintland's King Paulus XV Memorial Games (a contrived glorification for their dead leader at best), we were not at all surprised that the Sanctii authorities managed to ruin things yet again. In an aggressive search for 'terrorists' (they use this term quite loosely), they delayed the Opening Ceremony for 12 hours and then started to interrogate all females within that time period.

Reports have come in from Electrumite citizens present in the opening ceremony that females were rounded up and brought to the St. Petrus Police Department where these womens were violated and interrogated. Even Lucy Walker MP, the parliamentary secretary for Sports who was present in the tournament was searched, even though she was a diplomat and a member of the Electrum parliament. Although the Prime Minister has expressed his anger at the unauthorised search of Lucy Walker, we feel that he does not go far enough. The Sanctii authorities should apologise to the Electrum government for this disaster.

Nonetheless, the heart of the problem is really their repression against women. We've already talked about the Police Department, but what we haven't seen is where the Sanctii women went. The Sanctii women were ushered to some location to face interrogation from nuns. We can only guess what happened to those poor poor women, but we hear it was extremely invasive, and that they only targeted women. What does this say about the mentality of Saintland? They were perfectly fine in showing police brutality live during the coronation. They were perfectly fine in shutting down dissent and restricted freedom of speech. What does this say about the world's perception of them?

In the spirit of friendship and international cooperation, the government of Electrum decided to send a select few athletes to represent Electrum [athletes had to pay their way there, but weren't prevented from not going] but this is just one step too far. Electrumites enjoy freedom of speech, a free and fair society where anyone, whether women or men could do whatever they want to be a productive member of society. Sadly, this is not the line the Sanctii government takes. To institute change, we must at once take our athletes out. That will stir enough attention from the world for them to change.

What we want is a policy akin to Liventia's where we cut off all ties with Saintland. Then, and only then, will they listen to our demands for gender equality.

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darmen

Advertisement

Remove ads