NATION

PASSWORD

Nepharan Domestic Newswire - the Zenith

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu May 19, 2016 3:45 am

Image
Season 63 Preview

LAST SEASON
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Brinemouth 46 31 10 5 129 52 +77 103
2 Crisisbless 46 32 3 11 86 37 +49 99
3 AFC Treason 46 26 11 9 81 51 +30 89
4 North Laithland 46 25 13 8 68 41 +27 88

5 Chatswood 46 23 14 9 62 36 +26 83
6 Sabrefell Moths 46 23 7 16 66 56 +10 76
7 Brookford Otters 46 21 8 17 87 73 +14 71

8 Sabrefell Athletic 46 19 12 15 69 50 +19 69
9 Maximum City 46 18 14 14 50 42 +8 68
10 Violence Chariots 46 18 12 16 66 60 +6 66
11 Vermillion Rage 46 18 11 17 66 67 -1 65
12 Cranequin Wanderers 46 16 15 15 48 46 +2 63
13 Starling 46 17 11 18 65 66 -1 62
14 Goodfeather FC 46 17 9 20 50 55 -5 60
15 Cranequin City 46 16 10 20 55 68 -13 58
16 Coret Hawks 46 14 14 18 51 67 -16 56
17 Creed United 46 14 12 20 51 66 -15 54
18 Maximum Rovers 46 13 11 22 49 67 -18 50
19 South Laithland 46 13 11 22 53 76 -23 50
20 Cypher Town 46 13 8 25 42 71 -29 47
21 Crisisbless United 46 13 5 28 58 101 -43 44
22 Chenoworth Rovers 46 9 13 24 29 56 -27 40
23 Parrhesia United 46 8 14 24 43 74 -31 38
24 Sheridan 46 7 8 31 28 74 -46 29


1 Raven River 46 31 8 7 89 45 +44 101
2 Newrook City 46 27 12 7 68 41 +27 93
3 Southfell United 46 25 7 14 97 57 +40 82
4 AFC Serpentine 46 24 6 16 83 51 +32 78

5 Armstrong 46 21 14 11 53 33 +20 77
6 Chenoworth Harriers 46 21 12 13 70 45 +25 75
TOP SCORERS
31 - P. Amokachi (BRI)
26 - I. Cantor (BRK)
24 - Juquinho (BRI)
23 - A. Zozula (TRE)
21 - A. Engstroem (CRI)
19 - F. Keller (SFA)
18 - M. Lynwood (CRW), N. Loeher (STA)
17 - S. Levy (BRI), J. Kessler (CHT), C. Scafidis (CRC), A. Johnson (SFM), T. Runen (VRR)
16 - H. Matheson (CHT), G. Vastano (COR), D. Farrier (CRD), Curio (SFM), K. Quinn (VIC)
15 - P. Bradburn (BRK), S. Portsgate (GDF), Rui Mokanga (NLA)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Penumbra Amokachi (BRI)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Penumbra Amokachi (BRI)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Scheherezade Meier (SFM)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Prisca Stenet (NLA)
Team of the Year: Marciak (CRI); Christener (SFM), Stubbs (CHT), Scharner (CRI), Vyntra (TRE); Stenet (NLA), Locke (BRI), Bosetti (BRI), Amokachi (BRI); Zozula (TRE), Cantor (BRK) - Bench: Katsouranis (CHT); Everheart (BRI), Katskalidis (TRE), Cirrincione (BRK), Murdoch (TRE), Vesper (TRE), Engstroem (CRI)
Manager of the Year: Gerhard Thunder (BRK)


ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions
Cup Run: Champions
UICA Run: Champions Cup Group Stage; Globe Cup Second Knockout Round
CEDC Run: Second Round
Stadium: Portsgate (57,000)
Nickname: the Dockers
Captain: Rutger Locke
Goal Tallies: Amokachi (31); Juquinho (24); Levy (17); Locke (14); Carragher (9); Styrn (8); Beckcamp, Sable (6); Wintergren (4); Hasselbaink (3); Gosforth (2); Shroveday, Steinberg, Bosetti (1) - 2 o.g. - 129 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 12 - Vintner; 18 - Rosewood, 22 - Calabrese, 6 - Finnan, 3 - Hasselbaink; 23 - Locke (c), 4 - Bosetti, 8 - Candela; 9 - Juquinho, 17 - Levy, 11 - Amokachi
In: Tanya Bottlegreen (AC Izotz Zubia, 20m), Osman Candela (Pradera FC, 20m), Gianluigi Calabrese (Burningham City, 7m), Malachi Rosewood (North Laithland, 6m), Chrysanthe Scafidis (returns from loan)
Promoted: Karin Drinkwater (ST, 18), Tessa Bayliss (LB, 18)
Out: Penumbra Amokachi (Ma Alameome, undisclosed), Ariadne Shroveday (Baskita FC, 10m), Meredith Towerman (Peynol-Lunas, 4m), Cheney Ralston (Cranequin Wanderers, 3m), Jess Carragher (Brookford Otters, 2m), Monroe Luque (Newrook City, 1.75m)
Retired: Ronda Judit Styrn (ST, 37)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 1st, W31, D10, L5, GF129, GA52, 103 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 1st, W33, D10, L3, GF103, GA38, 109 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D10, L11, GF86, GA51, 85 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 2nd, W30, D9, L7, GF92, GA37, 99 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D12, L9, GF80, GA49, 87 pts, Champions Cup
57: Premiership; 7th, W23, D6, L17, GF73, GA50, 75 pts
56: Premiership; 5th; W23, D10, L13, GF78, GA56, 79 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 1st, W29, D9, L8, GF100, GA51, 96 pts, Champions Cup
54: Premiership; 1st, W29, D11, L6, GF105, GA51, 98 pts, Champions Cup
53: Premiership; 1st, W27, D11, L8, GF77, GA39, 92 pts, Champions Cup

Brinemouth romped to the double in bloodcurdling fashion, but can they keep up after a season of overhaul that saw seven first-team departures? One of whom being the league's best player last season? Yeah, this season's going to take some adaptation. Still, for any doubts anyone might have this is still a side looking to equal their own record of three straight titles, fresh off scoring a record goal total, and would you really bet against them managing the feat?

Nobody's denying that selling Penumbra Amokachi - suspected to be the most expensive Nepharim in history - came as a shock after it emerged that she intended to spend a nomadic career experiencing as much success in as many different places as possible. Evidently, she had unfinished business in Farfadillis. Shroveday and Towerman were picked up by Pasargan clubs while Ralston and Luque moved within the nation - as did the captain, Jess Carragher, a strong player but now 33. R. J. Styrn, legendary striker, retires in style at 37 - used sparingly last season but often to devastating effect. So who else did they get?They went for quality - expensive quality. Osman Candela is an exceptional playmaker who can pick up the roving advanced role while Tanya Bottlegreen was suddenly available after Zozi managed to sign Laborious Hawk. Loyal and intelligent defender Calabrese and the rightback Rosewood also bolster the side, while Chrysanthe Scafidis returns from loan.

It's lead to something of a reshuffle across the side. In goal, Matt Vintner continues to be a confident, assertive and technically skilled goalkeeper, a sure contender to be Nephara's #1 someday. A quietly intelligent heart of defence in Calabrese and Finnan should stand up and be counted against all-comers, though both are capable of moving upfield to join the attack, while Hasselbaink and Rosewood are quick, darting and versatile fullbacks capable of cutting inside to add more threat and dimension in attack. Jonathan Bosetti is a calming influence in midfield, always there with the crucial tackle and quick pass forward while the well-travelled veteran Locke and ideal playmaker Osman Candela create the league's strongest midfield unit, one already being called 'the Valladar Connection'. Up front are more jewels in the crown - Juquinho, ridiculously prolific goalscorer down the right. Scafidis, an everpresent physical threat down the centre. Tanya Bottlegreen, World Cup winner and wonderfully versatile forward. And there's plenty more where that came from on the bench - Sable, Levy, Beckcamp, Everheart, the rising stars Nkembe, Gosforth and Drinkwater... yeah, the Dockers are still terrifying.

PREDICTION - 2nd.
Manager: Stephen Frew (APX)
Asst. Manager: Erica Kenney (CAS)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gerry Malone, 12 - Matt Vintner, 20 - Chase Rushden
Defenders: 2 - Cathmore Everheart (LGL), 3 - Saskia Hasselbaink, 5 - Malachi Steinberg, 6 - Lukas Finnan, 13 - Temperance Nkembe, 18 - Malachi Rosewood, 22 - Gianluigi Calabrese (OSR)
Midfielders: 4 - Jonathan Bosetti (VLD), 8 - Osman Candela (VLD), 14 - Rachel Sable, 16 - Rudolf Blondel, 21 - Konrad Gosforth, 23 - Rutger Locke (c)
Forwards: 7 - Theresa Wintergren, 9 - Juquinho (APX), 10 - Chrysanthe Scafidis, 11 - Tanya Bottlegreen, 15 - Christian Beckcamp, 17 - Sigmund Levy, 32 - Karin Drinkwater

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 7th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: The Rock (20,000)
Nickname: the Otters
Captain: Hadrian Belfast
Goal Tallies: Cantor (26); Bradburn (15); Keane (10); Whiteforest (7); Kirschester, Curtis (6); Kearney (4); Haubeck, Cirrincione, Karassalidis (2); Paterdown, Ruediger, M'Baye (1) - 3 o.g. - 87 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Cromwell; 16 - Karassalidis, 5 - Haubeck, 6 - Belfast (c), 3 - Cirrincione; 7 - Rivers, 17 - Carragher, 4 - Kearney, 19 - Kestrel; 9 - Bradburn, 10 - Loeher
In: Brigid Kestrel (Fligsive FC, 8m), Brendan Rivers (FC Endeavour, 7.5m), Nikita Loeher (Starling, 6m), Jess Carragher (Brinemouth, 2m), Hadrian Belfast (Dwile Warriors, free)
Promoted: Ellen Wheelock (GK, 18), Ulysses Mithradates (ST, 18)
Out: Igrene Cantor (Crisisbless, 20m), Sophia Milner (South Laithland, 2.5m), Morgan Kirschester (Coret Hawks, 2m), Joseph Paterdown (Corvette Maulers, 1m), Rook Alphonse (South Saints, loan)
Retired: Michael Keane (RCM, 36)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 7th, W21, D8, L17, GF87, GA73, 71 pts, Globe Cup
61: Premiership; 15th, W14, D9, L23, GF66, GA76, 51 pts
60: First Division; 2nd, W26, D7, L13, GF106, GA72, 85 pts, Promoted
59: First Division; 11th, W17, D15, L14, GF48, GA40, 66 pts
58: Second Division; W28, D8, L10, GF76, GA34, 92 pts, Promoted
57: Second Division; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF53, GA40, 75 pts
56: Second Division; 13th, W17, D9, L20, GF46, GA49, 60 pts
55: First Division; 24th, W10, D9, L27, GF42, GA84, 39 pts, Relegated
54: First Division; 17th, W16, D7, L23, GF42, GA59, 55 pts
53: First Division; 9th, W17, D13, L16, GF64, GA56, 64 pts

The Otters romped to seventh, securing a Globe Cup place in the final matchday as Igrene Cantor went home with 26 goals and Gerhard Thunder claimed the Manager of the Year award. Predictably and understandably, Cantor (who played her way into the national team, too) left for Crisisbless, but that money's been spent well. Things are looking up.

Maybe it's something about Gerhard Thunder's connections, but when Cranequin Wanderers edged into the Globe Cup places they weren't able to buy four Nepharim internationals with room left over. No slouches, either - Brigid Kestrel (29 caps, 3 goals) is a wonderfully versatile player able to play pretty much everywhere but the right wing, goalkeeper and centre-forward. Right wing's covered, anyway - by Brendan Rivers (58 caps, 8 goals). Carragher (10 caps) is fresh from lifting both League and Cup trophies. But who's this on a free? Yeah, it's the 35-year old Hadrian Belfast (172 caps, 11 goals), instantly given the armband in the wake of Michael Keane (another former international) retiring. Oh, and Nikita Loeher's a good shout to try and replace Cantor up front. Milner, Kirschester and Paterdown all depart - they each played out of their skin last season, but going forward the Otters need players who can get those results all the time. Rook Alphonse, next-goalkeeper-in-waiting, goes off to season himself on loan abroad.

So where does that leave this exhilarating side that plays a devastating, brawling 4-4-2 aiming to whirl forward into the enemy and inflict as much damage as possible? It leaves them... old, mostly. The average age of the starting XI is 30.4, easily the highest in the Premiership... but what a starting XI, however long it lasts. Daniel Cromwell has proven he still has it with his excellent shot-stopping, while he's ably protected by Katrin Haubeck and, of course, the bulwark Hadrian Belfast. On the flanks, Karassalidis and Cirrincione are far more interested in attacking than defending, particularly as they're supplementing the bombing, muscular Rivers and the quick-footed, quick-witted Kestrel. In the centre, holding it together, is Jess Carragher and Markus Kearney - both physical box-to-box players capable of going forward. Paul Bradburn has graciously ceded the armband and remains a club favourite, the one survivor of their last Premiership campaign - he's capable at this level, while Nikita Loeher just needs to keep her head down, stay as confident as she was last season and she'll be knocking them in all season. The depth is weak in places, and a couple of injuries could spell the end of the Otters' international journey and play havoc with their performances at home, too.

PREDICTION - 10th.
Manager: Gerhard Thunder
Asst. Manager: Davin Vernon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Daniel Cromwell, 22 - Morgan Bell, 30 - Ellen Wheelock
Defenders: 2 - Martin Bridge, 3 - Paolo Cirrincione (AUD), 5 - Katrin Haubeck, 6 - Hadrian Belfast (c), 13 - Jens Baumann, 16 - Penelope Karassalidis (PRV), 18 - Adrian Carradine, 31 - Marika Brind
Midfielders: 4 - Markus Kearney, 7 - Brendan Rivers, 8 - Carsten Ruediger, 11 - Kelpie Whiteforest, 17 - Jess Carragher, 19 - Brigid Kestrel, 20 - Freelove M'Baye, 21 - Elaine Brackwater
Forwards: 9 - Paul Bradburn, 10 - Nikita Loeher, 15 - Apollo Demetriou, 23 - Malakai Curtis, 33 - Ulysses Mithradates
Out On Loan: 12 - Rook Alphonse

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 5th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
UICA Run: Globe Cup Group Stage
Stadium: Westcroft (28,000)
Nickname: the Woodsmen
Captain: Brescia Stubbs
Goal Tallies: Kessler (17); Matheson (16); Corsie (7); Venetianer (6); Kuralay, Graz (4); Stubbs (3); Beresford, Thorn, Chaplain, Chilmark, Cohen (1) - 62 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Katsouranis; 6 - Miller, 21 - Melker, 5 - Stubbs (c), 3 - Chaplain; 7 - Kuralay, 4 - Beresford, 8 - Corsie; 10 - Venetianer; 9 - Matheson, 15 - Kessler
In: Maeon Vlahos (Chenoworth Harriers, 2m)
Promoted: Baltasar Gensch (GK, 19)
Out: Cheney Forsythe (Cypher Town, 1.75m), Brand Finnan (Extreme Hills, 1m)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 5th, W23, D14, L9, GF62, GA36, 83 pts, Globe Cup
61: Premiership; 5th, W23, D12, L11, GF64, GA43, 81 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 6th, W20, D12, L14, GF45, GA32, 72 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF53, GA54, 65 pts
58: Premiership; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF68, GA57, 74 pts
57: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF71, GA48, 79 pts, Globe Cup
56: Premiership; 4th, W23, D11, L12, GF65, GA45, 80 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 7th, W19, D16, L11, GF68, GA56, 73 pts
54: Premiership; 15th, W14, D13, L19, GF49, GA56, 55 pts
53: Premiership; 10th, W19, D9, L18, GF47, GA50, 66 pts

Chatswood continue to be themselves. Their charming, charming selves. They've build across a consistent long-term strategy - builld up as great a side as they can piece together, player by player, and let Lineker make something of them. Yet again, it brought them to the tightest defensive record in the league and 5th place, with June Kessler's 17 goals keeping the engines stoked up front. More of the same this season, then?

Well, they certainly didn't blow the budget on new signings, that's for sure. You have to feel bad for Chenoworth Harriers - first they produce Gareth Westmead, now with Violence Chariots. But it's okay, because another, slightly less good youth product emerges at rightback as one of their best players in the First Division. So Chatswood buy him. It pushes Cheney Forsythe out of the squad, and Cypher needed the experience, while loyal, stalwart backup goalkeeper Brand Finnan is permitted to fight for a starting place elsewhere.

So it leaves the same rock-solid foundation as ever, even if its joints are creaking a bit. Evan Katsouranis remains one of the outstanding goalkeepers of the league, a pure old-school Keeper of the Goal without any of this sweeping or distribution lark. A battle-hardened and compact defensive unit - Miller, Melker, the homicidal Stubbs and Chaplain - keeps things safer still, while Claire Beresford hopes to establish herself as the keystone of the midfield. Ahead of her, Gary Corsie remains an overweight, shambling playmaker who is the spark of the side, while Kuralay is a fantastic player with a great engine. The question of the side is goals - Venetianer's decent enough technically, while Matheson is a blunt object to ram repeatedly into the opposing defence to make space for cool finisher Kessler. Off the bench, there's a number of solid options (Graz, Keenan, Flynn, now Vlahos) but most exciting of all are Konoval, Chilmark and Cohen, all of whom are tipped for genuinely great things.

PREDICTION - 7th.
Manager: Emery Lineker
Asst. Manager: Shay Hurst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Evan Katsouranis, 12 - Ulrich Beresford, 30 - Baltasar Gensch
Defenders: 2 - Maeon Vlahos, 3 - Catheline Chaplain, 5 - Brescia Stubbs (c), 6 - Devane Miller (RKQ), 13 - Marisa Strauss, 20 - Rook Keenan, 21 - Linus Melker (POL), 31 - Dieter Konoval
Midfielders: 4 - Claire Beresford, 7 - Marijana Kuralay, 8 - Gary Corsie (SCH), 10 - Rudolf Venetianer (FEL), 14 - Kenneth Thorn, 17 - Gareth Flynn (OSR), 19 - Desdemona Schuster, 32 - Helmut Chilmark
Strikers: 9 - Harald Matheson, 11 - Gustaf Graz (TFI), 15 - June Kessler, 16 - Tzipporah Cohen, 22 - Carter Ambrose (WBO)

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 16th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: The Aviary (30,000)
Nickname: the Hawks
Captain: Alex Beckett
Goal Tallies: Vastano (16); Kuepper (12); Foster (7); Laidlaw (3); Fletchclair, Freuen, Hall (2); Draxler, Neustadt, Beck, Oakland, Griffiths (1) - 2 o.g. - 51 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Godsflock; 2 - Beckett (c), 5 - Neustadt, 6 - Valkanis, 3 - Duffy; 7 - Kirschester, 17 - Oakland, 4 - Bickermann, 10 - Foster; 9 - Kuepper, 11 - Antonio
In: Gabriella Antonio (Anomalies, 4m), Gerry Duffy (Bellight FC, 2.5m), Eva Valkanis (Chenoworth Harriers, 2.25m), Morgan Kirschester (Brookford Otters, 2m)
Promoted: Jacqui Hastifer (RM, 18), Vedran Tarashaj (CM, 19)
Out: Kenneth Laidlaw (West Brinemouth, 1.5m), Pierce Griffiths (Olask Islanders, free), Daniel Freuen (Race Point, free), Trifon Draxler (Letson Town, loan)
Retired: Eudoxia Tzavaras (CB, 36)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 16th, W14, D14, L18, GF51, GA67, 56 pts
61: Premiership; 16th, W12, D14, L20, GF56, GA70, 50 pts
60: Premiership; 12th, W18, D10, L18, GF46, GA40, 64 pts
59: First Division; 3rd, W25, D9, L12, GF61, GA33, 84 pts, Promoted
58: Premiership; 23rd, W9, D15, L22, GF38, GA61, 42 pts, Relegated
57: Premiership; 18th, W11, D18, L17, GF42, GA51, 51 pts
56: First Division; 1st, W27, D9, L10, GF61, GA33, 90 pts, Promoted
55: First Division; 5th, W23, D13, L10, GF68, GA29, 82 pts
54: First Division; 6th, W22, D10, L14, GF53, GA39, 76 pts
53: First Division; 8th, W18, D12, L16, GF48, GA51, 66 pts

Coret continue to float safely in the bottom half of the table - they were 12 points clear of the drop this time around. Can’t argue with that, when teams like Parrhesia and Crisisbless have fallen and the likes of Maximum Rovers are starting to skim the surface of trouble. Except Coret’s board evidently are complaining, though they feel Cliving is the right face to take the club forward… and to spend over ten million pounds.

These losses were offset a little by selling veteran midfielder Laidlaw to a West Brinemouth side desperate for offensive-minded inspiration. Fringe players Griffiths and Freuen were released, and the time was right for the slowing captain Tzavaras to hang up her boots - Draxler, definitely one to watch, is loaned abroad. But all the side’s weaknesses just got patched up in one swoop. Pace up front? In comes Chromatika international Antonio. Dynamism down the flanks, a player to match Foster? Kirschester shows up from the Otters. No pace in the heart of defence? Premiership-experienced 24-year old Valkanis arrives. Hell, leftback wasn’t even a weakness for them, and even then they managed to coax Duffy back from Mareibat (though their academy product, now 27, didn’t take much convincing). This isn’t even mentioning the promise of Hastifer and especially Tarashaj, who come through the academy.

This leaves them with a very strong and capable side who should definitely inch a little further up the table. In goal, John Godsflock is just Textbook Premiership-Standard Goalkeeper - he doesn’t do a lot that’s exceptional, but he doesn’t make mistakes. Beckett, who becomes a trivia question this season (as the first non-binary club captain in Premiership history) and Duffy are solid, fast, Coret-reared fullbacks who just motor down the wings for 90 minutes, while Neustadt is a cool, collected head of international class in the heart of defence. New signing Valkanis does occasionally make rash mistakes, but she’s very quick for a centre-half - just what the doctor ordered for a side caught too often by pace. The centre of midfield is probably the side’s weak point - Bickermann and Oakland form a rock-solid double pivot, but only Bickermann can run, only Oakland can aim a long pass and neither of them can score. The physical, pacy cross-smasher Kirschester was an underrated part of the equation for Brookford last season while Foster is a more incisive, entirely two-footed winger capable of playing on either flank. Antonio is 23 years old, a star striker in her native country and looks on paper to have what it takes to succeed at this level. Hadrian Kuepper, a Nephara youth international in his own right, will do the physical hard yards needed to make her transition to the Premiership as smooth as possible. There’s tons of depth, too - Beck isn’t a name you’d blink twice at as a starter, Hall still has a fantastic left foot even if at 33 she’s immobile, Tarashaj has bags of promise and while fan favourite striker Graziana Vastano has only grown vaster with her time at the club, the 34-year old is still an incisive finisher and an invaluable asset off the bench.

PREDICTION - 12th.
Manager: Anna Cliving
Asst. Manager: Claire Antioch
Goalkeepers: 1 - John Godsflock, 20 - Virgil Slaven, 30 - Alisander Ellery
Defenders: 2 - Alex Beckett (c), 3 - Gerry Duffy (BRE), 5 - Ulrich Neustadt (PAS), 6 - Eva Valkanis, 13 - Jess Beck, 16 - Rudolf Bowditch, 21 - Liam Scherzer, 31 - Amalie Sulzer
Midfielders: 4 - Sherry Bickermann, 7 - Pierce Griffiths, 8 - Scarlett Hall (OSR), 10 - Konrad Foster, 14 - Justine Manning, 17 - Tana Oakland, 33 - Vedran Tarashaj, 39 - Jacqui Hastifer
Forwards: 9 - Hadrian Kuepper, 11 - Gabriella Antonio (CMT), 12 - Graziana Vastano (OSR), 21 - Natasha Sixpence, 25 - Dorian Fletchclair
Out On Loan: 32 - Trifon Draxler

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 15th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: Claringstone (18,000)
Nickname: the Terracotta Army
Captain: Andreas Pennyfeather
Goal Tallies: Scafidis (17); Jevdjevic-Hadsic (10); Purrington (9); Tesselaar (5); Oakwood, Sutton (4); Frostmarris, Merson (2); Scherzer, Carruthers-Perry (1) - 55 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Kilgallon; 2 - Cook, 6 - Harridan, 18 - Silverstein, 3 - Tenenbaum; 17 - Sutton, 5 - Pennyfeather (c), 12 - Buchanan; 11 - von Maelstrom; 10 - den Johannes, 15 - Crane
In: Faith Tenenbaum (West Brinemouth, 2m), Sander den Johannes (free agent), Ulrich Crane (Bellight Wanderers, free), Maxwell von Maelstrom (Halholzer United, free), Reinhard Buchanan (Crisisbless, free), Lara Silverstein (returns from loan)
Out: Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (Crisisbless, 7.5m), Diedrich Frostmarris (Molsbik Arkjet, 6.5m), Marion Scherzer (Jena, free), Sophia Rondell (Fernando de Honduras, free), Chrysanthe Scafidis (returns from loan), Brad Carruthers-Perry (Morningstar, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 15th, W16, D10, L20, GF55, GA68, 58 pts
61: Premiership; 14th, W14, D14, L18, GF46, GA60, 56 pts
60: Premiership; 20th, W14, D10, L22, GF49, GA66, 52 pts
59: Premiership; 19th, W13, D9, L24, GF36, GA57, 48 pts
58: Premiership; 16th, W16, D10, L20, GF52, GA69, 58 pts
57: First Division; 2nd, W24, D13, L9, GF61, GA35, 85 pts, Promoted
56: First Division; 8th, W19, D17, L10, GF54, GA42, 74 pts
55: First Division; 9th, W18, D15, L13, GF61, GA53, 69 pts
54: First Division; 11th, W18, D13, L15, GF54, GA47, 67 pts
53: Premiership; 23rd, W10, D11, L25, GF29, GA52, 41 pts, Relegated

This season is going to be ugly for City. Out go their three best players. In comes... um... well, for now, best to focus on how last season went. And it went very well indeed. Fairly comfortable lower-midtable all season? Avoiding even the relegation battle? Edmund Agincourt is aging like a vintage wine, going from pretty average foundation manager of the league into strategic genius. But still, this is going to be his toughest challenge yet.

So the transfer window was like pulling teeth for them. Their incredibly good Farfish midfielder Jevdjevic-Hadsic and their rock-solid centre-half jumped ship, their leading striker returned to Brinemouth and Scherzer and Rondell were released. Carruthers-Perry was sent on loan and might not return if CIty are still in the top flight next season. They paid for a good rightback in Faith Tenenbaum, at least, and it's been supplemented by a 33-year old former Brinemouth midfielder from the A-League, and two big target strikers - a Semar journeyman and another, the 32-year old Crane, who's Premiership record stands at seven from 39. 21-year old Silverstein, meanwhile, returns from a productive season on loan in Schottia. Most important of all of these is, yes, another free - back from Crisisbless after running down a three-season contract as a squad player, the veteran Reinhard Buchanan returns.

What this leaves them with is a good shot-stopper who really only found her feet at the Terracotta Army despite a lot of early promise. The entire back four - Cook, Harridan, Silverstein and Tenenbaum - are similar, defence-first no-messing defenders. Harridan's another unearthed gem, though at 32 her pace needs to be covered by Silverstein. Andreas Pennyfeather is the glue holding the defence and midfield together, and he's pretty good at passing, too. Sutton is a set piece specialist who is useless in open play. Buchanan is a bustling, energetic presence with a good technical level... but he's 34, and von Maelstrom at 33 is hardly a charging aggressive presence even if he's a classy technical player. Out of Crane, den Johannes, Purrington and Oakwood, none actually convince as strikers - the former two, big lads, are likeliest to start, though the quick (if profligate) Purrington is an option off the bench.

PREDICTION - 24th.
Manager: Edmund Agincourt
Asst. Manager: Monica Redgrove
Goalkeepers: 1 - Sheila Kilgallon, 20 - Zoe Cathcart, 30 - Apostolos Tsattalios
Defenders: 2 - Emma Cook, 3 - Faith Tenenbaum, 4 - Gunther Manning, 6 - Jayce Harridan, 13 - Liam Corter, 18 - Lara Silverstein, 19 - Kelsey Worner, 24 - Katherine Deisley
Midfielders: 5 - Andreas Pennyfeather (c), 8 - Derek Pratchett, 11 - Maxwell von Maelstrom, 12 - Reinhard Buchanan, 17 - Kelsey Sutton, 21 - Louise Merson, 22 - Jade Tesselaar, 23 - Hadrian Lilyfield
Forwards: 9 - Ash Purrington, 10 - Sander den Johannes (SEM), 15 - Ulrich Crane, 16 - Claudia Oakwood
Out On Loan: 7 - Brad Carruthers-Perry

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 12th
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Group Stage
Stadium: Ebony Lane (48,000)
Nickname: the Wanderers
Captain: Diandra Behan
Goal Tallies: Lynwood (18); Hari (11); Rook (5); Scuffett, Roebuck (3); Kearney, Conomore (2); Bismarck, Conagher, Behan, Brooklyn (1) - 48 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Brennan; 2 - Westerveld, 22 - Kearney, 13 - Green, 17 - Ralston; 20 - Rook, 11 - Bismarck, 4 - Behan (c), 19 - Roebuck; 10 - Scuffett, 9 - Lynwood
In: Cheney Ralston (Brinemouth, 3m)
Promoted: Heron Kendall (ST, 18), Lance Diebeck (CM, 18), Matthias Whyteleafe (CB, 19)
Out: Dirk Conomore (Iron United, 1.5m), Barry Huth (Rochford, 750k), Rainer Hildebrandt (Armstrong, 750k), Markus Salone (Martella Jazz, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 12th, W16, D15, L15, GF48, GA46, 63 pts
61: Premiership; 6th, W22, D12, L12, GF62, GA43, 78 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 17th, W14, D14, L18, GF47, GA66, 56 pts
59: Premiership; 15th, W15, D14, L17, GF50, GA66, 59 pts
58: Premiership; 19th, W14, D7, L25, GF49, GA71, 49 pts
57: First Division; 1st, W27, D12, L7, GF79, GA32, 93 pts, Promoted
56: First Division; 6th, W23, D11, L12, GF70, GA37, 80 pts
55: First Division; 11th, W16, D17, L13, GF54, GA48, 65 pts
54: Premiership; 24th, W11, D11, L24, GF48, GA81, 44 pts, Relegated
53: Premiership; 20th, W12, D12, L22, GF49, GA71, 48 pts

Well, that's all the excitement over with, then. But it was pretty exciting. The Wanderers didn't progress from the group stage of the Globe Cup but away wins over Hastmead Diamante and Draig Goch will live long in the memory. Midtable in the league on top of that? They'll take it, and expect more of the same this time around. More route one stuff can be anticipated this time around.

They'll be doing it with a promising crop of youths - Kendall, Diebeck and Whyteleafe are all expected more or less to make it for the club, or at least in the Premiership, while Cheney Ralston has done plenty as a squad player for Brinemouth over the years. Meanwhile, there's three departures of squad players. Dirk Conomore was reared at the club but, in his thirties, was no longer a Premiership-quality player, and Barry Huth (who was as well) probably never was that good. Hildebrandt, even at 34, still is, which is why promotion-chasing Armstrong wanted him. Finally, young Markus Salone needs the experience of starting regularly that only the second tier would give him.

What's left is a pretty good team. Snowy Brennan wanted a move abroad, but couldn't get one, but she's still an excellent and nation-renowned old-school shot-stopper. At the back, former Treason stalwart Rachael Green seemed rejuvenated at a club where she could properly lead, and she's ably supported by Kearney in defence and the industrious fullbacks Westerveld and Ralston. In the heart of midfield, there's more bustle - the captain, Behan, mostly breaks down the play these days while Bismarck's an industrious box-to-box sort with an eye for a clever pass. Rook on the right wing is quick with his feet, has a great change of pace and sense of close control to make him a genuine incisive presence who combines well with Westerveld on the overlap - mostly Roebuck's just quick and crosses a lot, but that's useful too. Up front, local talent Scuffett is a big, powerful lump of muscle to complement the incisive finisher Lynwood, though 33-year old Coden Hari remains a powerful option to have on the bench.

PREDICTION - 13th.
Manager: Catheline Allister
Asst. Manager: Harriet Leijer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rachel Brennan, 12 - Luna Castelen, 25 - Oskar Rourke
Defenders: 2 - Michael Westerveld, 3 - Orlando Sarasua (AUD), 5 - Rainer Hildebrandt, 6 - Daniel Bolt, 13 - Rachael Green, 17 - Cheney Ralston, 22 - Gareth Kearney, 32 - Bernadette Pietersen
Midfielders: 4 - Diandra Behan (c), 8 - Steed Conagher, 11 - Paul Bismarck, 14 - Lowen Falkirk, 19 - Dorcas Roebuck, 20 - Seth Rook (MRT), 23 - Matt Payne
Forwards: 7 - Coden Hari (COS), 9 - Maxine Lynwood, 10 - Connor Scuffett, 16 - Sigrid Brooklyn, 36 - Heron Kendall
Out On Loan: 18 - Markus Salone

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 17th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Gardengate (26,000)
Nickname: the Oathmen
Captain: Eden Hereford
Goal Tallies: Farrier (16); Leadbetter (12); Xafagoulis, Bryson, Bittner (4); Kearney (3); Trelawney, Stamford (2); Hornbyrne, Hereford, Herron (1) - 1 o.g. - 51 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Kennedy; 2 - Hereford (c), 5 - Herron, 4 - Merlot, 3 - Thrush; 22 - Alemane, 21 - Bittner, 8 - Trelawney, 11 - Kearney; 9 - Leadbetter, 13 - Farrier
In: Diana Thrush (Crisisbless, 2.5m), Corvid Alemane (returns from loan)
Promoted: Dragan Stavanger (ST, 18), Orchid Basclif (LM, 18)
Out: Harry Xafagoulis (Centralis 90, 2m), Darren Stamford (Tshemanda Clube, 1.3m), Bertha Martane (Lorelei Eevees, free)
Retired: Linda Randall (LM, 33)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 17th, W14, D12, L20, GF51, GA66, 54 pts
61: First Division; 1st, W25, D12, L9, GF55, GA28, 87 pts, Promoted
60: First Division; 10th, W18, D13, L15, GF53, GA47, 67 pts
59: First Division; 14th, W16, D14, L16, GF56, GA56, 62 pts
58: First Division; 9th, W21, D6, L19, GF58, GA55, 69 pts
57: First Division; 12th, W18, D9, L19, GF59, GA61, 63 pts
56: First Division; 16th, W16, D10, L20, GF60, GA72, 58 pts
55: First Division; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF61, GA56, 66 pts
54: Second Division; 1st, W23, D16, L7, GF73, GA40, 85 pts, Promoted
53: Second Division; 8th, W20, D10, L16, GF53, GA39, 70 pts

A likably midtable team, the Oathmen should be perfectly happy with a 17th-placed finish and a reasonable offseason. They just seemed to combine all the 'team that has to stay up' components - Kennedy, a reasonable goalkeeper. Herron and Merlot a not-error-prone defence. Bittner, star from midfield. Farrier, starting every match with 16 goals to show for it. Just rock-solid, in a 'conceded 66 goals' kind of way.

That said, they've made the big decision to sell Harry Xafagoulis, their LigAnaia veteran winger and an important, muscular part of the equation last year, back into the league in which he's made his name. Darren Stamford tired of only having a handful of appearances last term and left for Banguela while Bertha Martane's release was unsurprising - the veteran leftback tried her best when called upon, but that wasn't enough at the top level, and the same story with the retired Randall. Instead, Diana Thrush is brought in as a massive upgrade on the vulnerable Caulson, Corvid Alemane returns from an exceptional season on loan in Schottia and most importantly of all Danica Farrier was retained despite more than passing interest from top A-League and other Premiership sides. The 27-year old has clearly doubled in value over the course of one season.

So it leaves them looking strong for the coming season, in the solid, versatile and traditionally balanced 4-4-2 that the rigorous disciplinarian Ezekiel Statham favours. In goal, Aidan Kennedy occasionally showed his age when leaving his line but the veteran goalkeeper was still a reliable shot-stopper when called upon. Captain Eden Hereford and the centre-halves Herron and Merlot made fairly comfortable steps up from the second tier while Diana Thrush's experiences with Crisisbless should stead her well on the left. Karena Bittner and Michelle Trelawney were a reasonably skilled and quick platform in the centre of midfield. Corvid Alemane is a wonderful, incisive winger, all pace and energy on the right, though she's untested at this level, while Arran Kearney has that energy but lacks that thrust, and his crossing can sometimes be blunt and predictable. Nothing flawed up front, though - Bryce Leadbetter offered the brute force and occasional finishing prowess needed to give the lethal Danica Farrier time and space to operate. The big lad-quick lass partnership's a classic for a reason. On the bench and in the reserves, a stable of solid First Division stock will keep them afloat in a crisis.

PREDICTION - 17th.
Manager: Ezekiel Statham
Asst. Manager: Mavis Oliver
Goalkeepers: 1 - Hansel Farthing, 12 - Aidan Kennedy, 20 - Byron Caldwick
Defenders: 2 - Eden Hereford (c), 3 - Diana Thrush, 4 - Destiny Merlot, 5 - Stefan Herron, 17 - Ellen Penny, 18 - Jan Caulson, 19 - Jack Temner, 24 - Micaiah Cohen
Midfielders: 6 - Elsa Livesey, 7 - Melissa Colfenton, 8 - Michelle Trelawney, 11 - Arran Kearney, 21 - Karena Bittner, 22 - Corvid Alemane, 23 - Damien Hornbyrne, 36 - Orchid Basclif
Forwards: 9 - Bryce Leadbetter, 10 - John Bryson, 13 - Danica Farrier (BRE), 14 - Jayce Alnwick, 34 - Dragan Stavanger

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Quarterfinals
CWC Run: Champions
Stadium: Godswatch (63,000)
Nickname: the Heelers
Captain: Luxulya St. Cleer
Goal Tallies: Engstroem (21); Sternberg (14); Tarrant (11); Keast, Kilbane (8); Sundu (6); Knutsen (4); Rashford, Knutsen (3); Scharner, Machan, Buchanan (2); St. Cleer, Nodtveit (1) - 86 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 1 - Marciak; 2 - Machan, 4 - Gallardo, 5 - Scharner, 3 - Stockinger; 11 - St. Cleer; 24 - Urso, 13 - Tarrant, 15 - Jevdjevic-Hadsic; 17 - Engstroem, 21 - Cantor
In: Igrene Cantor (Brookford Otters, 20m), Isaia Urso (Grasshoppers Turic, 8m), Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (Cranequin City, 7.5m), Catheline Stockinger (FC Brimstone, 6m), Rebecca Larkland (Crystopolis City, 4m)
Out: Diandra Kilbane (Northern Union, 5m), Birgit Sternberg (Starling, 4m), Diana Thrush (Creed United, 2.5m), Jon-Perohlin Nodtveit (Versiaville SC, free), Reinhard Buchanan (Cranequin City, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 2nd, W32, D3, L11, GF86, GA37, 99 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 3rd, W24, D14, L8, GF60, GA37, 86 pts, Champions Cup, Cup Winners
60: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF57, GA41, 79 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 1st, W31, D10, L5, GF81, GA29, 103 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D9, L12, GF79, GA48, 84 pts, Globe Cup
57: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D11, L8, GF82, GA48, 92 pts, Champions Cup
56: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D13, L6, GF78, GA38, 94 pts, Champions Cup
55: Premiership; 3rd, W22, D11, L13, GF76, GA53, 77 pts, Globe Cup
54: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D15, L6, GF68, GA34, 90 pts, Globe Cup
53: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D6, L12, GF69, GA37, 90 pts, Champions Cup

The Heelers do what they do best - come second. They’ve been second or third in eight of the past ten seasons. Still, this time they’ve broken past their slight post-championship slump by looking ferocious up front and indomitable at the back - just in a year where this particular Brinemouth side… well, exists. So they splashed out on transfers, avoided any major bloodletting over the window and arguably look best-set to win the title. At least they’ve got a Cup Winners’ Cup to their name - the trophy’s rejuvenated the side.

They certainly haven’t done things by halves. Four players arrive expecting to start, as well as former Nephara youth international Rebecca Larkland. The 27-year old’s been slumming it in the Crystal Empire for a while, but with a need to boost depth in the centre of the park the capable, technical Leichhardt youth product is an underrated purchase. A number of faithful club servants, however, are let go. Diandra Kilbane, reaching her 30s, wanted to return to her homeland to finish her career, and with Isaia Urso in the Heelers’ sights they weren’t about to deny her that chance. One-cap wonder Birgit Sternberg moves to find regular starts with the Passerines, youth product Diana Thrush makes a similar move for similar reasons, while veterans Buchanan and Nodtveit are released.

A trimmer, sleeker, younger squad for the new season, then. 26-year old Pawlo Marciak remains the goalkeeper of choice, an acrobatic goalkeeper who became a defensive bulwark once Reinhard Shale talked his confidence up, while he’s ably shielded by the calm, intelligent Gallardo and the vicious scrapper Scharner. On the flanks, Karin Machan is a player of genuine quality but it’s national heroine Catheline Stockinger at leftback whose arrival was a cause for celebration, a tough scrapper and incisive overlapper. Luxulya St. Cleer, the captain, safeguards a midfield of fluid creative presences - the Project +90 graduate Tarrant flanked by new signings Urso and Jevdjevic-Hadsic. Up front, Crisisbless might lay claim to the best strike partnership in the league - Anders Engstroem needs no introduction as a floating shadow striker behind and around pure centre-forward Igrene Cantor, second-highest goalscorer in the league last season and renowned for her thumping left-footed belters. Crisisbless could probably field a team of Globe Cup starters from their bench - veterans Knutsen, Brandon and Keast the obvious names but Sundu, Larkland and Haukmann are proven at this level, too - while much is hoped for half-Rulandese striker Lukas Rashford. It’s a side that fits the bill for Shale - technically very adept, physically no pushovers and with a strong work ethic.

PREDICTION - 3rd.
Manager: Reinhard Shale
Asst. Manager: Markus Blackwell
Goalkeepers: 1 - Pawlo Marciak (BYN), 12 - Henna Morgan, 20 - Karena Hesketh
Defenders: 2 - Karin Machan, 3 - Catheline Stockinger, 4 - Fabricio Gallardo (OSR), 5 - Malachite Scharner, 18 - Rebecca Larkland, 19 - Johan Haukmann, 23 - Harald Sable, 32 - Christine Burrell
Midfielders: 6 - Augustine Brandon, 7 - Sante Sundu (SEM), 8 - Espen Knutsen (BYN), 11 - Luxulya St. Cleer (APX, c), 13 - Auburn Tarrant, 15 - Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (FFD), 24 - Isaia Urso (OSR), 25 - Camilla Priest
Forwards: 9 - Lukas Rashford, 10 - Osric Keast (APX), 17 - Anders Engstroem (COS), 21 - Igrene Cantor, 34 - Agaete Sabbath
Last edited by Nephara on Thu May 19, 2016 3:47 am, edited 1 time in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu May 19, 2016 3:46 am

Image ImageImage Image

League Finish: 20th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Velvetmeadow (28,000)
Nickname: The Eagles
Captain: Kieran Wingett
Goal Tallies: Dorne (10); Rafferty (8); Muscat (6); Ramsay, Eastway (4); Bowyer, Forrest (3); Torquay, Wingett, Neill, Bentleigh (1) - 42 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 16 - Sparr; 12 - Forsythe, 2 - Wingett (c), 6 - Flynn, 18 - Koufos; 8 - Ramsay, 4 - Neilson, 13 - Muscat; 7 - Forrest, 9 - Bowyer, 10 - Rafferty
In: Cheney Forsythe (Chatswood, 1.75m), Angela Koufos (Iron United, 1.5m), Chufti Waters (returned from loan)
Promoted: Andrea Bereveskos (RW, 18), Athanasios Nikolaidis (CM, 18)
Out: Alysia Dorne (Iron City, 1m), Adrienne Eastway (North Sabrefell, 750k), Sarah Torquay (Liju, free), Cath Breen (Strephonage, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 20th, W13, D8, L25, GF42, GA71, 47 pts
61: Premiership; 20th, W11, D11, L24, GF40, GA60, 44 pts
60: First Division; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF62, GA36, 84 pts, Promoted
59: First Division; 6th, W23, D10, L13, GF68, GA36, 79 pts
58: First Division; 11th, W16, D14, L16, GF51, GA48, 62 pts
57: First Division; 13th, W16, D14, L16, GF56, GA57, 62 pts
56: Premiership; 24th, W7, D12, L27, GF45, GA75, 33 pts, Relegated
55: First Division; 2nd, W26, D12, L8, GF81, GA42, 90 pts, Promoted
54: First Division; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF60, GA44, 69 pts
53: First Division; 16th, W15, D13, L18, GF42, GA50, 58 pts

The Eagles escaped relegation by the skin of their teeth last season, surviving when Premiership stalwarts like Crisisbless United and the Saints fell. Mostly this was due to a semblance of defensive discipline which those sides patently lacked, but they're still upsettingly toothless in front of goal. In another brutal 46-match season, will pure solidity be enough?

Unfortunately, last season was the year that Alysia Dorne stopped being an effective striker and started becoming a liability. She's had a great Premiership career - a Sabrefell Athletic academy graduate with 97 goals in 252 league appearances for them, 17 in 43 for North Laithland, 15 in 44 for Newrook City - but last season just six of her ten goals came from a source other than the penalty spot. They almost failed to sell her, until Iron City snapped her up on deadline day in their attempt to avoid a humiliating second-tier relegation. Eastway's legs were done, so she steps down to the second tier, while Torquay and Breen were released. While they've signed two good fullbacks in Forsythe and Koufos, while Waters returns from a productive loan spell, they've failed to sign a replacement forward.

That's the main concern heading into the next season, although at the other end 31-year old Havard Morgan proved occasionally catastrophic. The sprightly, lanky 6'6" Lukas Sparr (a youth product of the club, now 23 years old) has been favoured in pre-season and looks likely to be Catalan's first-choice goalkeeper. A lethargic central defensive partnership of 33-year olds Flynn and Wingett was solid, if laughably open to the counterattack - they relied upon unlikely heroine Portia Neilson in defensive midfield to keep them safe from that - while solid, compact defensive-minded fullbacks in Forsythe and Koufos will be a huge help to a side very open to attacks down the wings. Ramsay and Muscat continue to be solid, physical box-to-box men in midfield. Ahead of them are more solid, physical types in Forrest, Bowyer and Rafferty, both wingers capable of cutting inside and in general being a fluid and unpredictable unit... of First Division forwards who struggle to finish at this level. It might well fall to promising 18-year old Andrea Bereveskos to keep the Eagles up this season. Ironically, then, Cypher's greatest weakness - being hit on the break by pace and physicality - is their only hope of scoring at the other end.

PREDICTION - 21st.
Manager: Gareth Catalan
Asst. Manager: Bernard Rhodes
Goalkeepers: 1 - Havard Morgan, 16 - Lukas Sparr, 30 - Gretel Coniston
Defenders: 2 - Kieran Wingett (c), 3 - Rhea Samaras, 6 - Ace Flynn, 12 - Cheney Forsythe, 17 - Gretel Knightley, 18 - Angela Koufos, 20 - Barry Farrell, 21 - Catheline Pitspurr, 22 - Jen Pippery
Midfielders: 4 - Portia Neilson (BRE), 5 - Faye Orchid, 8 - Gareth Ramsay, 13 - Kurtis Muscat, 23 - Rufus Bentleigh, 31 - Athanasios Nikolaidis
Forwards: 7 - Rhianna Forrest, 9 - Daniel Bowyer, 10 - Lind Rafferty, 15 - Chufti Waters, 19 - Claire Neill, 32 - Andrea Bereveskos, 36 - Nathan Proctor

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 14th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: Steelchurch (32,500)
Nickname: the Quakers
Captain: Rachael Loxley
Goal Tallies: Portsgate (15); Baroni (8); Wrexham, Loxley (6); Velasquez (4); Bardsley, Candelario (3); Dietrich, Coxswain, Rusmond, Leitner, Francheschina (1) - 50 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Gilchrist; 2 - Sutcliff, 5 - Markussen, 14 - Johansen, 3 - Garrard; 19 - Arisilde, 4 - Loxley (c), 8 - Candelario; 13 - Hochmeister; 10 - Baroni, 15 - Portsgate
In: Xavi Arisilde (Parisia, 4m), Koen Hochmeister (Ritter Town, 2.5m)
Promoted: Artur Bierofka (CB, 18)
Out: Catheline Boag (Cassandra City, 1.5m), Daniel Franceschina (Centralis 90, 1m), Yasmin Velasquez (FC Ninestar, 500k)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 14th, W17, D9, L20, GF50, GA55, 60 pts
61: Premiership; 12th, W17, D14, L15, GF54, GA57, 65 pts
60: Premiership; 11th, W17, D14, L15, GF57, GA53, 65 pts
59: Premiership; 7th, W20, D15, L11, GF68, GA48, 75 pts
58: Premiership; 6th, W24, D3, L19, GF59, GA47, 75 pts
57: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF59, GA59, 59 pts
56: Premiership; 7th, W22, D9, L15, GF71, GA52, 75 pts
55: Premiership; 4th, W21, D14, L11, GF77, GA57, 77 pts, Globe Cup
54: Premiership; 9th, W21, D7, L18, GF69, GA65, 70 pts
53: Premiership; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF66, GA53, 74 pts

Unsurprisingly, despite the stabilising effect of Dimitriades as a manager, losing arguably their three best players cut deep into the Quakers and they now look set to stay sulking in midtable for as long as it takes them to break the mould.

Out with the old - Boag never really cracked regular starts, Franceschina was a disappointment, Velasquez was just old - in with the new. They’ve recruited well, and Arisilde is a very promising 21-year old who’s likely to get better with time, though the quicker he can make the step up to Premiership level the better. Hochmeister, 24, was a necessary purchase in the long-lost attacking midfield role - quick like Wrexham, able to pick out a pass like Franceschina, scores goals like, well, neither of them. Bierofka is modestly promising, and attracted a couple of scouts from as far abroad as Quebec to Goodfeather U21s matches.

Dimitriades needs to balance technique with pace, and her efforts to get some urgency into the Quakers (too often bogged down in slow, horizontal build-up play) are their only hope of… well, scoring. Gilchrist keeps things safe between the posts, a Nephara youth international and acrobatic reflex stopper, and she has the capable if unexciting Markussen and Johansen ahead of her. On the wings, two fairly average but willing performers in Sutcliff and Garrard. Loxley remains a club legend as a midfield anchor capable of making the play from deep, while young, technically capable Arisilde and Candelario are strong in support and both inclined to make forward runs. Hochmeister, as mentioned, is the incisive presence the Quakers have badly needed for ages, while up front, Baroni’s the ideal floating support striker for Sabrine Portsgate to get the goals. He doesn’t score many, but they’ve notched up quite a productive partnership together.

PREDICTION - 18th.
Manager: Hydrangea Dimitriades
Asst. Manager: Diadora Calathes
Goalkeepers: 1 - Cath Gilchrist, 12 - Dan Keel, 23 - Raven Forster
Defenders: 2 - Tanith Sutcliff, 3 - Heather Garrard, 5 - Johan Markussen (SEM), 6 - Ulrich Finch, 14 - Bryony Johansen, 17 - Pandora Dukakis, 33 - Artur Bierofka, 35 - Eloise Davison
Midfielders: 4 - Rachael Loxley (c), 7 - Elaine Coxswain, 8 - Ethan Candelario (SLL), 11 - Gerhard Wrexham, 13 - Koen Hochmeister, 16 - Elsa Dietrich, 19 - Xavi Arisilde (ESH), 38 - Marisa Leitner
Forwards: 9 - Augustine Bardsley, 10 - Faustino Baroni (OSR), 15 - Sabrine Portsgate, 21 - Amelia Rusmond, 22 - Yehochanan Maas

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 9th
Cup Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Ludd’s Hammer (59,000)
Nickname: the Smiths
Captain: Grubiša Jelić
Goal Tallies: Redmayne (14); Devante (10); Cooper (6); Ježek (4); Benavente, Teagan, Whitesmith (3); Donagh, Katsamatis (2); Sutton, Longstocking, Corvell (3) - 50 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Jelić; 2 - Reisinger, 21 - Sutton, 6 - Austen, 19 - Demetriou; 23 - Katsamatis, 4 - Ježek, 15 - Kisel, 11 - Whitesmith; 9 - Devante, 10 - Redmayne
In: Kostas Demetriou (Chenoworth Rovers, 2m), Catrine Kisel (Armstrong, 2m)
Out: Diana Cooper (Hondo FC, 3.5m), Paul Donagh (Leichhardt, free), Adrian Crook (Rochford, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 9th, W18, D14, L14, GF50, GA42, 68 pts
61: Premiership; 9th, W21, D11, L14, GF49, GA38, 74 pts
60: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF42, GA36, 65 pts
59: Premiership; 12th, W16, D15, L15, GF53, GA45, 63 pts
58: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF58, GA44, 69 pts
57: Premiership; 6th, W23, D9, L14, GF60, GA41, 78 pts
56: Premiership; 9th, W17, D19, L10, GF48, GA40, 70 pts
55: Premiership; 5th, W22, D11, L13, GF55, GA38, 77 pts, Globe Cup
54: Premiership; 5th, W22, D16, L8, GF63, GA39, 82 pts, Globe Cup
53: Premiership; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF61, GA32, 84 pts, Globe Cup

God, can the Smiths just die? Russ Reucassel's brutalist strategy is a midtable machine for a club that doesn't seem to aspire to much more - play the percentages, go long, tackle hard and relentlessly criticise the referees. That's fine sometimes - Reucassel built his career around a reasonable success rate saving bad teams from relegation - but ten years ago the Smiths were title challengers. What happened since?

City made a few big plays in the transfer window (headlined by a bid for Quebecois international Hye Min Jeong) but none of them came off, so instead they've bought a couple of defensive First Division players. Legbreaking midfielder Catrine Kisel is a far more Russ Reucassel addition to a staid midfield, while Demetriou stood up well to Premiership defences last season with the Rovers. Diana Cooper, displaced from her starting role midway through last season, departed to Valanora. Injury-hit Donagh finally dropped out of the top tier hoping to revitalise his career while 23-year old leftback Adrian Crook showed fairly little over his time to prove he was a Premiership player.

So in short, the Smiths are flat-out nasty to play. The club supports that - at least Grubisa Jelic, one of their few bona fide quality players and now captain, can pull off some eye-catching stops, but a prodigal player when the Premiership was ranked around 20th in the world is now just a top eight goalkeeper in a top twelve side. In defence, Sutton and Austen are solid, disciplined and physical centre-halves. Reisinger and Demetriou are physical, defensively-capable fullbacks. None of these players are remotely exciting. Jezek can be flash sometimes and occasionally even attacks from midfield, so the 23-year old destroyer Kisel was obviously necessary to balance him - Whitesmith is a straightforward runner-and-crosser, Katsamatis a little less orthodox with a little more bite to force Teagan out of her starting place late last season. Up front, Devante can get a goal or two but he's mostly there to create space for Anika Redmayne, a flamboyant finisher and unlikely hero for the Smiths - she grew wonderfully in confidence as she went through the season. There's plenty of decent players on the bench, but are any of them remotely interesting? No.

PREDICTION - 11th.
Manager: Russ Reucassel
Asst. Manager: Joachim Lovren
Goalkeepers: 1 - Grubiša Jelić (PAS, c), 12 - Matt Bowerman, 20 - Darren Koufax
Defenders: 2 - Kelly Reisinger, 3 - Martinho (NSI), 5 - Logan More, 6 - Jill Austen, 18 - Stern Chaucer, 19 - Kostas Demetriou, 21 - Lauren Sutton, 32 - Basmath Clinton
Midfielders: 4 - Patrick Ježek (MBT), 7 - Jess Teagan, 8 - Aron Benavente (AUD), 11 - Holly Whitesmith, 15 - Catrine Kisel, 23 - Artemis Katsamatis, 26 - Sophia Moloney, 37 - Odette Longstocking
Forwards: 9 - Solomon Devante, 10 - Anika Redmayne, 14 - Geoff Buchan, 22 - Dejan Corvell

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 18th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: Griffindon (36,000)
Nickname: the Rovers
Captain: Reinhard Drake
Goal Tallies: Curren (12); Senturk (9); Drake (8); Kelsey (5); Chapin, Seeklander (4); Dobrovolskas, Halfpike, Kolitsidakis (2); Akerman, Vidurvoerdr (1) - 49 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 1 - Middleton (c); 2 - Dobrovolskas, 5 - Vidurvoerdr, 6 - Jurist, 3 - Halfpike; 23 - Paterson; 8 - Senturk, 4 - Chapin, 11 - Kelsey; 9 - Seeklander, 10 - Curren
In: Malta Hawthorn (Sabrefell Moths, 2.5m)
Promoted: Amber Steelshrift (CB, 18), Alexandra Saravakos (LB, 19), Raquel Naeher (CM, 19)
Out: Chase Page (Busukuma Force, free), Wilhelm Goodman (Normandy AC, free), Marten Akerman (Crawford City FC, free), Kelpie Rosler (Kyoto Artemians, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 18th, W13, D11, L22, GF49, GA67, 50 pts
61: Premiership; 11th, W19, D12, L15, GF60, GA53, 69 pts
60: Premiership; 13th, W17, D12, L17, GF51, GA49, 63 pts
59: Premiership; 16th, W13, D12, L21, GF40, GA48, 51 pts
58: Premiership; 18th, W12, D15, L19, GF45, GA59, 51 pts
57: Premiership; 8th, W19, D18, L9, GF63, GA49, 75 pts
56: Premiership; 18th, W14, D11, L21, GF44, GA60, 53 pts
55: Premiership; 19th, W12, D12, L22, GF44, GA60, 48 pts
54: Premiership; 19th, W11, D14, L21, GF53, GA72, 47 pts
53: Premiership; 18th, W13, D14, L19, GF47, GA56, 53 pts

The Rovers... remain the Rovers, perched on the 50-point mark with the threat of relegation just pertinent enough to keep them honest. It's a seemingly eternal state of being for them - just dangerous enough to keep things a little tense, but the fact remains that they've stood still as others around them have soared. And, in all fairness, others have crashed. The Rovers abide.

The Rovers have had maybe the most boring transfer window of any Premiership club this season. 27-year old Sabrefell Moths backup goalkeeper Hawthorn is now their backup goalkeeper, with a view to becoming Middleton's eventual successor. Four players are released; injury-ravaged unfulfilled-promise Page tries to rebuild his career abroad, existing backup goalkeeper Goodman tries to follow a starting role abroad, journeyman striker Marten Akerman returns home after an underwhelming and unfulfilling spell in Nephara and veteran leftback Rosler completes a full squadron of released players signed abroad.

Erica Brewer is one of the new breed of 'laptop managers' and she prefers to keep adaptable, making the best of a limited squad - it's more often club legend and former Cormorants captain Catheline Harper doing the shouting from the technical area. Adrian Middleton, who has committed to finishing his career at the only club he's ever played for professionally when his contract concludes at the end of next season, is a match-winning goalkeeper on his day. Solid central defenders Vidurvoerdr and Jurist are rock-solid though unambitious. Dobrovolskas is one of the team's gems, a proven international fullback who routinely comes flying out of nowhere to save the day on the right, but for a seasoned 25-year old Halfpike on the left is too often left looking naive and exposed in his defensive duties despite what he adds to the attack - 19-year old Saravakos will be looking to press him hard for his position. Midfield terrier Lilith Paterson can't pass for the life of her but she was born to rip midfields apart. Ahead of her, Chapin is a diligent box-to-box man and diligent vice-captain, Kelsey a fairly average playmaker just entering her 30s but Senturk, though occasionally invisible, is a fantastic talent every once in a while. The lanky striker Seeklander will have to prove himself as a regular starter for the first time while his strike partner, the lightning-quick but diminutive Lucy Curren who occasionally struggles to finish the myriad chances she creates, is a great foil. They have a solid core of reserves, many of whom are talented young players blooded by the remarkably prolific academy. Even Maximum City have been known to openly envy the Rovers' scouting network, which has a tendency to outplay them at every step.

PREDICTION - 15th.
Manager: Erica Brewer
Asst. Manager: Catheline Harper
Goalkeepers: 1 - Adrian Middleton (QUE), 12 - Malta Hawthorn, 20 - Iona Britton
Defenders: 2 - Kristupijas Dobrovolskas (BYN), 3 - Dorian Halfpike, 5 - Sven Erik Vidurvoerdr (AUD), 6 - Catheline Jurist, 17 - Colin Chaulker, 24 - Conan Lineker, 31 - Amber Steelshrift, 32 - Alexandra Saravakos
Midfielders: 4 - Alex Chapin (NOV), 8 - Aziz Senturk (COS), 11 - Rebecca Kelsey, 13 - Spyridon Kolitsidakis, 16 - Carina Bielert, 22 - Galen Wickham, 23 - Lilith Paterson (BRE), 35 - Raquel Naeher
Forwards: 7 - Reinhard Drake (c), 9 - Rouwen Seeklander, 10 - Lucy Curren (SCH), 34 - Konstanze Luitgard

Image Image Image Image

League Finish: 2nd (First Division)
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Anchorwright Arena (30,000)
Nickname: the Rooks
Captain: Jacqui Seward
Goal Tallies: Stokes (20); Ironside (15); Clijsters (9); Mendehlson (7); Roe, Hammond (6); Ideye, Seward (2); Nussbaum, Fenchel, Stubbs, Wright (1) - 1 o.g. - 68 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 20 - Fletcher; 18 - Luque, 5 - Seward (c), 4 - Marquon, 3 - Bellamy; 21 - Roe, 16 - Ideye, 8 - Mendehlson; 11 - Clijsters; 13 - Connolly, 15 - Stokes
In: June Connolly (Ritter Town, 2.25m), Monroe Luque (Brinemouth, 1.75m), Gideon Fletcher (Newrook City, loan)
Out: Celsi Erôs (Alice Madness, free), Lisa Summersteen (Morningstar, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
62: First Division; 2nd, W27, D12, L7, GF68, GA41, 93 pts, Promoted
61: Premiership; 21st, W12, D5, L29, GF49, GA83, 41 pts, Relegated
60: First Division; 3rd, W24, D13, L9, GF63, GA35, 85 pts, Promoted
59: First Division; 10th, W17, D16, L13, GF58, GA42, 67 pts
58: Premiership; 22nd, W11, D12, L23, GF50, GA73, 45 pts, Relegated
57: Premiership; 21st, W10, D12, L24, GF43, GA77, 42 pts, CEdC
56: First Division; 2nd, W25, D11, L10, GF65, GA50, 86 pts, Promoted
55: Premiership; 23rd, W11, D11, L24, GF46, GA65, 44 pts, Relegated
54: First Division; 3rd, W24, D9, L13, GF66, GA42, 81 pts, Promoted
53: First Division; 14th, W17, D9, L20, GF51, GA57, 60 pts

Say what you want about Newrook City, they had a way of being frugal - that's why they've made it straight back up, and even though they're probably going to go straight back down, that's still worth something. The Rooks defended fairly well (best of the promoted sides) but didn't have the firepower of any of the other top four, and while promotion was never really in doubt for them you still don't really think they're a top-tier side. But you never know - just look at the Terracotta Army. But then, Newrook City haven't exactly made a habit of staying in the top flight - they're on course for their sixth relegation in modern history this year.

After first rifling through the pockets of giants to acquire promising Treason goalkeeper Fletcher (on loan) and Brinemouth squad player Luque (once of Project +90), Newrook looked within the First Division for a striker - they found one in June Connolly, who had rifled in a solid 19 for Ritter Town last season and even has seven matches and a goal in the top flight to her name! Summersteen, backup last season, was surplus to requirements for now but holds promise for the future - veteran fullback Eros wasn't up to scratch anymore.

So what is manager Catheline Keenan - a former captain of the club, appointed after the Rooks' relegation - left with? Well, 23-year old Gideon Fletcher is an excellent shot-stopper with buckets of promise, but unproven as a regular starter. Luque's natural urge is to attack, and the support of Seward and Marquon (the 26-year old has constantly been courted by other clubs during the Rooks' periodic trips to the First Division) should help steady the defence, but aging fullback Laura Bellamy is a point of weakness for the side. Othello Ideye is a colossus of a defensive midfielder, with the probably-not-good-enough-but-bless-him-he-tries-so-hard Roe and the steady, technical Mendehlson on either side - Clijsters, always with an ace up his sleeve, sits in the hole. Connolly is a seasoned second-tier 1-in-2.5 goalscorer, while Alysia Stokes' blazing pace punishes any team open enough to, well, get punished. Despite failing to offload 34-year old Reinhard Ironside, he remains a useful Plan B, while many veterans of previous unsuccessful bids for survival (Gallard, Hammond, 36-year old Brindle) line the benches.

PREDICTION - 23rd
Manager: Catheline Keenan
Asst. Manager: Esther Mallory
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gerhard Mackan, 20 - Gideon Fletcher, 30 - Thea Henson
Defenders: 2 - Rook Gallard, 3 - Laura Bellamy, 4 - Francesca Marquon, 5 - Jacqui Seward (c), 6 - Lucia Brindle, 17 - Luna Traugott, 18 - Monroe Luque (NSI), 19 - Lyn Klavier
Midfielders: 8 - Reinhard Mendehlson, 11 - Arjen Clijsters, 14 - Lana Stubbs, 16 - Othello Ideye, 21 - Caspar Roe, 23 - Gareth Brewer, 24 - Xene Nussbaum, 33 - Rafaela Fenchel
Forwards: 9 - Scarlet Wright, 10 - Liberty Hammond, 13 - June Connolly, 15 - Alysia Stokes, 22 - Reinhard Ironside
Out On Loan: 12 - Lisa Summersteen

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: The Bluegrass (48,000)
Nickname: the Spiders
Captain: Patricia Martyn
Goal Tallies: Mokanga (15); Stenet (13); Rudden (11); Archer (10); Mathers (6); Brickwalk (4); Kistler (3); Keogh, Rosewood, Hawkshaw, Condotta, Kennedy (1) - 1 o.g. - 68 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-2-3-1) 1 - Corren; 2 - Guiliani, 5 - Duguid, 6 - Kennedy (c), 3 - Hawkshaw; 4 - Condotta, 8 - Brickwalk; 7 - Stenet, 13 - Archer, 11 - Rudden; 10 - Rui Mokanga
In: Brandon Duguid (Mallox, 5m), Alessandra Guiliani (FC Barciddia, 3m)
Promoted: Christian Serjeant (CB, 18), Rasunda Vanderlei (DM, 17)
Out: Malachi Rosewood (Brinemouth, 6m), Steed Fowler (Starling, 3m), Jack Fayne (Busukuma Force, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 4th, W25, D13, L8, GF68, GA41, 88 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF65, GA43, 69 pts
60: Premiership; 4th, W22, D16, L8, GF70, GA51, 82 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF73, GA49, 84 pts, Globe Cup
58: Premiership; 13th, W19, D6, L21, GF51, GA63, 63 pts
57: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF53, GA52, 69 pts
56: Premiership; 11th, W20, D9, L17, GF58, GA59, 69 pts
55: Premiership; 15th, W13, D19, L14, GF56, GA56, 58 pts
54: Premiership; 10th, W16, D14, L16, GF61, GA57, 62 pts
53: Premiership; 8th, W19, D15, L12, GF68, GA61, 72 pts

Steady as ever, the Spiders managed some glory last season and their reward was to have one of their best players, rightback Malachi Rosewood, taken from them. But they've continued to invest in affordable talent, managed to keep hold of key players like Rudden and Stenet and, on their day, Escher Speare remains confident her squad can beat any team in the world. They'll have to have a few of those days in a row to get far in the Champions' Cup or have a shot at the title, of course...

While they kept hold of their wingers, Brinemouth's persuasive glow attracted Rosewood like a magnet, while Starling were gouged to the tune of three million pounds for a solid enough centre-half. Jack Fayne, a less good centre-half, joins the emerging Banjian league. Speare is confident she's hit the right targets to replace them - Brenecia international Duguid arrives from Cosumar, eager for a chance at glory, while Guiliani is the latest Osarian to find a place on these shores.

So here it is - another small, quick, technically-gifted squad of young bloods for Escher Speare to shift around. Speare used to be criticised for occasionally letting possession take too much precedence, but her side is at its best when she lets the side's sizzling wingers burst forward. The entire side is a change of pace, and even Steed Corren - redoubtable shot-stopper, but maybe the best sweeper and distributor in the league rivalled only by Brinemouth's Vintner - does his part. Shuttling, unpredictable fullbacks in Guiliani and Hawkshaw are vital to the attack and shepherded by Kennedy, a straightforward destroyer, and Duguid, who is the perfect centre-half for this side; great with his feet, comfortable joining the midfield and decent enough at the back. The silk (Condotta) and steel (Brickwalk) look continues in midfield, while Daniel Archer in the central attacking role had to suffer the humiliation of having the Spiders unsubtly shop around for a new player for that role. He has a point to prove. On the wings, Stenet and Rudden are incredibly quick, incredibly incisive and unpredictable, and with big Banguelan Rui Mokanga brute-forcing it down the middle there's always plenty of space for their runs. Nobody disputes that they're a fantastic first team... but that's all they are, with a fairly unexceptional bench. They were lucky with injuries last season. Will that fortune continue?

PREDICTION - 6th.
Manager: Escher Speare
Asst. Manager: Delia Brandon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Steed Corren, 20 - Harald Riether, 25 - Gerhard Sinstadt
Defenders: 2 - Alessandra Guiliani (OSR), 3 - Malachi Hawkshaw, 5 - Brandon Duguid (BRE), 6 - Rook Kennedy (c), 18 - Mirko Koehler, 19 - Julian Parable, 31 - Karsten Riordan, 33 - Christian Serjeant
Midfielders: 4 - Bianca Condotta, 7 - Prisca Stenet, 8 - Gunnar Brickwalk (SEM), 11 - Chloe Rudden (SCH), 13 - Daniel Archer, 14 - Rosary Kistler, 15 - Luke Wintergren, 21 - Moussa Al-Kebwek (QUE), 23 - Lavender Jameson, 36 - Rasunda Vanderlei
Forwards: 9 - Adelaide Mathers, 10 - Rui Mokanga (BNG), 12 - Damian Keogh

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions (First Division)
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: Rookridge (42,000)
Nickname: River, the Ravens, the Ferrymen
Captain: Daniella Strauss
Goal Tallies: Bittencourt (21); Strauss (19); Hannaday (10); Kendall, Schanzer (8); Nechemevic (7); Marinello, Arbor (3); Zealand, Shaw, Weaver (2); Donachy, Mbukane, Kaeman (1) - 1 o.g. - 89 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 20 - Cooper; 2 - Mbukane, 18 - Harm, 23 - Weaver, 3 - Cypress; 7 - Kendall (c), 4 - Heffernan, 11 - Marinello; 8 - Hannaday; 9 - Schanzer, 10 - Lindgren
In: Solomon Harm (Egloskerry, 3m), Casper Lindgren (Easter Redinxson, 2.5m), Adrian Heffernan (Ritter Town, 2m), Sigrid Cooper (returns from loan)
Promoted: Isabella Cassadore (CM, 18)
Out: Diogenes Kutris (AC Izotz Zubia, loan)
Retired: Kieron Riordan (GK, 42), Cheney Bittencourt (ST, 36), Tosca Marlowe (CB, 36), Misha Nechemevic (CM, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
62: First Division; 1st, W31, D8, L7, GF89, GA45, 101 pts, Promoted
61: Premiership; 23rd, W11, D7, L28, GF48, GA85, 40 pts, Relegated
60: Premiership; 14th, W16, D14, L16, GF72, GA64, 62 pts, Cup Winners
59: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF65, GA72, 59 pts
58: Premiership; 11th, W18, D14, L14, GF81, GA65, 68 pts
57: Premiership; 13th, W15, D16, L15, GF53, GA53, 61 pts
56: Premiership; 12th, W18, D11, L17, GF58, GA61, 65 pts
55: Premiership; 11th, W16, D15, L15, GF56, GA52, 63 pts
54: Premiership; 6th, W21, D13, L12, GF71, GA53, 76 pts
53: Premiership; 11th, W19, D7, L20, GF67, GA61, 64 pts

River come thundering back into the league with a vengeance as their veterans Riordan, Bittencourt and Marlowe, 263 Nephara caps between them, forced their way back into the top flight. And then, um... retired. On paper this rejuvenated River should be too big and too seasoned to go down again, but the experienced core that took them up aren't there anymore, so who can say?

Aside from those retired veterans, all of whom deserved to leave on a high (Nechemevic is the new assistant manager, Bittencourt is flashing his shiny new coaching badges at any lower-league club that will look), while Diogenes Kutris completes a surprising loan to a skint Izotz Zubia desperately in need of depth. What's come back into the side is just a hint of nastiness - Solomon Harm, son of legendary centre-half Rook, comes in from Egloskerry, while Adrian Heffernan ('the Junkyard Dog') comes in from Ritter Town with a handful of Premiership experienes as a youth to his name. Lindgren is a lesser-known name, a talented player but one whose stint in Red Blackiland was a failure - he represents a gamble, for certain. Sigrid Cooper had a strong season on loan elsewhere in the second tier and looks likely to start this season. Cassadore, from the reserves, is promising enough to maybe get a start here or there in River's thin midfield corps.

The much-changed side that returns to the league is a reasonably strong one. Cooper, in goal, might not be Premiership-proven but she's probably ready at 27, quick to get down to make saves and with a strong commanding presence (probably learned from Riordan). Mbukane managed to match his undoubted attacking prowess with actual defensive grit last season, but River were unable to get a better leftback in the offseason than Rook "... eh" Cypress, now 31. Weaver and Harm are both 23, both highly-rated and both likely to eventually be snapped up by better clubs. Heffernan, shielding them, is a large, muscular destroyer in midfield, pretty straightforward. Morgan Kendall and Raelene Marinello are classy enough operators, but while Kendall is a league veteran, Marinello's too physically weak to be entirely convincing. Hannaday's an inconsistent but occasionally brilliant attacking midfielder if she can stop fading out of games. Up front, languid Casper Lindgren is a risk - but he's a classy, technical striker with his pace still intact, while Schanzer is a pure Rottweiler up front, charging and harrassing the opposition and scuffing ugly goals out of it. On the bench, most of their squad still has Premiership experience but it's the 34-year old captain, Daniella Strauss, who really catches the eye. Will she play the role of the impact substitute next season due to Lindgren's good form in pre-season? Or will she be forced into the fore one last time for the club where she's made her name?

PREDICTION - 19th.
Manager: Paige Hildebrand
Asst. Manager: Misha Nechemevic (AUD)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Brandon Roberts (KYT), 20 - Sigrid Cooper, 30 - Gareth Commonstock
Defenders: 2 - Devante Mbukane (SEM), 3 - Rook Cypress, 5 - Zoltan Dimitriades, 18 - Solomon Harm, 23 - Pavel Weaver, 24 - John Taylor, 32 - Jasmine Kaeman, 34 - Adrian Corewood
Midfielders: 4 - Adrian Heffernan, 7 - Morgan Kendall, 8 - Alexis Hannaday, 11 - Raelene Marinello (NSI), 12 - Kate Shaw, 16 - Michaela Donachy, 19 - Arran Zealand, 33 - Isabella Cassadore
Strikers: 9 - Gerhard Schanzer, 10 - Casper Lindgren (SEM), 14 - Nikita Arbor, 21 - Daniella Strauss (c), 36 - Joanna Chancellor
Out On Loan: 6 - Diogenes Kutris

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 8th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: The Barbarossa (72,000)
Nickname: the Reds
Captain: Matt Breen
Goal Tallies: Keller (19); Gawain (11); Castellan, Oehman (9); Bray (6); Murdoch (5); Reiter (3); Moravec (2); Darke, Ferryman, Layland, Braham (1) - 1 o.g. - 69 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Pressinger; 2 - Rough, 13 - Hamilton, 6 - Moravec, 14 - Rakeruth; 18 - Castellan, 4 - Sarracena, 8 - Gawain; 7 - Mueller, 10 - Keller, 11 - Oehman
In: Abigail Mueller (Crisisbless United, 3.5m)
Promoted: Morten Crestwell (ST, 18)
Out: Merry Reiter (Olympia FC, 4m), Coalan Bray (Beckwith City, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 8th, W19, D12, L15, GF69, GA50, 69 pts
61: Premiership; 8th, W21, D11, L14, GF66, GA50, 74 pts
60: Premiership; 7th, W18, D16, L12, GF63, GA58, 70 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 6th, W20, D15, L11, GF78, GA56, 75 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 1st, W29, D10, L7, GF93, GA41, 97 pts, Champions Cup
57: Premiership; 4th, W25, D10, L11, GF76, GA46, 85 pts, Globe Cup
56: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D10, L10, GF65, GA39, 88 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 9th, W20, D8, L18, GF74, GA57, 68 pts
54: Premiership; 8th, W20, D15, L11, GF66, GA52, 75 pts
53: Premiership; 17th, W17, D8, L21, GF59, GA74, 59 pts

Sabrefell Athletic are stuck in a bit of a rut. They're a Globe Cup level side getting Globe Cup finishes, or most recently 8th. But their players don't quite warrant replacement, either - and they simply haven't managed to find anything... well, better. You sense that they need another season or two to rebuild before they can finally return to being a national power.

They've done ... not a whole lot in the off-season. Out goes injury-cruelled winger Reiter, in comes flying young winger Mueller. Coalan Bray, a cult hero at the club, departs for the Sarian. Morten Crestwell, a reasonably promising striker, comes up from the reserves. At the end of the day, they're still paying for a misspent 44-million splurge four years ago that helped win them a trophy in the short-term, but Quillisi's retired and Hamilton has struggled mightily to adapt physically to the Premiership. And it doesn't seem like there's just anything left.

That's not to say they don't have an enviable array of Globe Cup talent. Some of them are even better than that - flying goalkeeper Lind Pressinger, for example, was an instant homegrown hero and is one of the best in the division. The two Kurtises, Rough and Rakeruth, are fairly defensive-oriented fullbacks, while Moravec is a tower of strength in the centre of defence. Brix Hamilton, 24-million pound purchase, is a pure technician who always looks better internationally than domestically, which is pretty bad when you don't even qualify for the Globe Cup. They're shielded by Yunpaqui Sarracena, who seems to have been around pretty much forever - as a result the Islander's picked up plenty of streetwise Nepharim...ness, but retains his technique and penchant for metronomic passing. And he enables Rowan Gawain - a piercing, decisive and destructive presence going forward - and Castellan - a faster but worse version of Gawain - to cause havoc going forward. A somewhat uneven wing arrangement is expected - Oehman's very versatile and technically adept, one of the side's best players, but now 31, while Mueller relies on her intense pace down the right. Felix Keller is a good, streetwise striker with an eye for positioning - but the 30-year old's one of many players angling for an exit over the next off-season. It looks like things are set for some real upheaval next season. Miriam Aragon - who has shifted the team to a 4-3-3 to try and get the side back to its free-flowing, all-attack roots - is fighting for a contract extension of her own, and if she can't get it? Well... evidently the Reds are set for exciting times.

PREDICTION - 5th.
Manager: Miriam Aragon
Asst. Manager: Cheney Rutherford
Goalkeepers: 1 - Lind Pressinger, 12 - Orpheus Clement, 30 - Daniel Fitzmarten
Defenders: 2 - Kurtis Rough, 3 - Christian Laxenburg, 5 - Matt Breen (c), 6 - Zdenek Moravec (PAS), 13 - Brix Hamilton (EQS), 14 - Kurtis Rakeruth, 20 - Jasper Sorrenson, 21 - Ethan Hargreave
Midfielders: 4 - Yunpaqui Sarracena (NSI), 8 - Rowan Gawain, 18 - Levin Castellan, 19 - Olenna Darke, 23 - Elsa Layland, 37 - Alexa Ferryman
Forwards: 7 - Abigail Mueller, 9 - Alicia Cleveland, 10 - Felix Keller, 11 - Ole Oehman (COS), 15 - Klaus Murdoch, 22 - Karena Braham, 35 - Morten Crestwell
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu May 19, 2016 3:47 am

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 6th
Cup Run: Runners-up
UICA Run: Champions Cup Quarterfinals
CEdC Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Gargoyle’s Court (53,000)
Nickname: the Moths
Captain: Kirsten Cliving
Goal Tallies: Johnson (17); Curio (16); Maddon, Cliving (7); dos Santos (6); Coleman (5); Lundgren, Christener, Meier (2); Griffiths, Haldenstadt (1) - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-2-3-1) 12 - Caravella; 2 - Christener, 5 - Uidhir, 19 - Weiss, 3 - Griffiths; 18 - Cliving (c), 8 - Etzebeth; 7 - dos Santos, 22 - Hargreaves, 23 - Meier; 14 - Johnson
In: Leo Hargreaves (Northbrook Diamonds, 11m), Jessica Weiss (FC Brimstone, 10m), Isadora Caravella (FC Brimstone, 8m)
Promoted: Sabina Tambor (RAM, 19), Mathilda Jaeger (CAM, 18)
Out: Sheila Maddon (Northern Union, 4m), Tess Wyclif (St. John's Arsenal, 3m), Olenna Carrick (Northern Union, 3m), Malta Hawthorn (Maximum Rovers, 2.5m), Juergan Evans (Strephonage, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 6th, W23, D7, L16, GF66, GA56, 76 pts, Globe Cup
61: Premiership; 2nd, W26, D14, L6, GF81, GA34, 92 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 1st, W30, D5, L11, GF78, GA37, 95 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D7, L13 ,GF90, GA54, 85 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 8th, W21, D10, L15, GF62, GA57, 73 pts, Cup Winners
57: Premiership; 12th, W18, D13, L15, GF62, GA49, 67 pts
56: Premiership; 10th, W20, D9, L17, GF67, GA60, 69 pts
55: Premiership; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF62, GA56, 66 pts
54: Premiership; 12th, W15, D14, L17, GF49, GA50, 59 pts
53: Premiership; 6th, W22, D12, L12, GF49, GA32, 78 pts

The goals dried up last season, and that cost the Moths dearly - Curio just seemed to drop off from his world-beating best, which hurt. So Weixelbraun’s shifted her style, bought shrewdly and, in all, the Moths look right at home in the middle of the power creep at the top of the Premiership table. Ending the season at the Farham helped, even if they lost - amidst rumours that they’re planning to move into the national stadium at some point. Not favourites, but certainly contenders.

The purchases have been shrewd - seasoned Euran playmaker Leo Hargreaves adds the technical ability in the final third that a storming, rampaging side needs, while the weakness at centre-half was aided by the purchase of Weiss. The exit of the ANL from international competitions made Caravella available, and the Moths snapped her up with ease. A number of solid figures leave the club - Northern Union target Maddon as an essential marquee signing in their quest this transfer window to collect Brenecian internationals, and snapped up transfer-listed Carrick on the final day of the window as a depth option. Academy products Wyclif and Hawthorn depart to places they can crack the first team of, while Juergen Evans is in the last-chance saloon to make it at his hometown club and will need to prove himself in the second tier.

A very strong side remains, and the Moths supply a lot of the existing Cormorants’ side - it helps that they play a quick, assertive style of football reminiscent of late-Riether. Caravella in goal is an exceptional shot-stopper and at least decent at everything else, while Jessica Weiss is one of the best centre-halves in the league - Uidhir is, well, there as well. Two of the league’s best fullbacks in Christener and Griffiths (again, both regular Nepharim internationals) press forward on the overlap, especially important now that the midfield has been narrowed. Kirsten Cliving, the captain, has partnered Orion Etzebeth in preseason after the excellent destroyer Nikita Lundgren suffered a minor pre-season injury, and they’ve done superbly enough together that they’ll take some effort to dislodge. Leo Hargreaves operates in the hole, wingers dos Santos and the effervescent 21-year old Scheherazade Meier to either side of him and, up front, the adroit technician Aaliyah Johnson is there to sweep home the goals. On the bench, Curio and Coleman are capable of making an impact whenever they’re brought in - the side’s depth, in general, is exceptional. And that’s important over a 46-match league season.

PREDICTION - 4th.
Manager: Rachel Weixelbraun
Asst. Manager: Lara Finch
Goalkeepers: 1 - Marilyn Peterson (EQS), 12 - Isadora Caravella, 20 - Carsten Thunder
Defenders: 2 - Sasha Christener, 3 - Nikita Griffiths, 5 - Vimala Uidhir (MBT), 6 - Lucia Pembroke, 13 - Durgan Pryor, 16 - Everard Tawney, 19 - Jessica Weiss (PAS), 24 - Ashley Kresinger
Midfielders: 4 - Nikita Lundgren, 7 - Juninho dos Santos (SJG), 8 - Orion Etzebeth, 11 - Jesper Lee Coleman (APX), 17 - Shay Vahlen, 18 - Kirsten Cliving (c), 22 - Leo Hargreaves (EUR, 23 - Scheherazade Meier, 32 - Sabina Tambor, 34 - Mathilda Jaeger
Forwards: 9 - Curio (APX), 10 - Aaliyah Johnson (OSR), 15 - Rune Haldenstadt (SEM)
Out On Loan: 21 - Juergen Evans

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round
Stadium: Aventurine Street (20,000)
Nickname: the Dragons
Captain: Gareth Hartson
Goal Tallies: Steelbridge (25); Swanenburg (19); Woodspur (15); Morriston (7); Armagnac (3); Barron, Taylor, Aveline, Fontaine (2); Farrell, Penclare, Kovalski, Keepton (1) - 2 o.g - 83 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Hartson (c); 17 - Bramall, 5 - Arrowsmith, 18 - Fontaine, 3 - Scandard; 7 - Woodspur, 8 - Aveline, 6 - Emmerich, 11 - Armagnac; 16 - Swanenburg, 10 - Steelbridge
In: Ranulf Emmerich (Chenoworth Rovers, 2.5m)
Promoted: Andreas Swoboda (GK, 18), Coraline Langbauer (ST, 18)
Out: Davina Alteri (Callisto City, free)
Retired: Conor Morriston (ST, 36), Lukas Farrell (CM, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
62: First Division; 4th, W24, D6, L16, GF83, GA51, 78 pts, Promoted
61: Premiership; 22nd, W10, D10, L26, GF43, GA79, 40 pts, Relegated
60: Premiership; 16th, W14, D14, L18, GF66, GA68, 56 pts
59: First Division; 1st, W28, D9, L9, GF76, GA34, 93 pts, Promoted
58: First Division; 5th, W26, D10, L10, GF81, GA43, 88 pts
57: First Division; 6th, W24, D7, L15, GF73, GA59, 79 pts
56: First Division; 10th, W17, D15, L14, GF77, GA60, 66 pts
55: First Division; 14th, W17, D11, L18, GF55, GA65, 62 pts
54: Second Division; 2nd, W24, D13, L9, GF79, GA49, 85 pts, Promoted
53: Second Division; 7th, W19, D14, L13, GF62, GA47, 71 pts

Occasionally you hear that a side was promoted too soon. Some people don't believe this is possible! Serpentine beg to differ. After the profits of their two Premiership seasons, they were simply going to go down, lick their wounds and transition for a younger squad to come back up and last longer the next time. Instead, the reconstruction project succeeded rather too well - defeating Armstrong 1-0 on the last day of the season leapfrogged them into fourth.

They've prepared for the situation as best they can, and bringing in Ranulf Emmerich from Chenoworth Rovers is a decent find, but they haven't had the period of reinforcement they've needed and are essentially a decent-ish first XI backed up by children like Truiden and Riesling and dross like Pfenning and Mallon. Three veterans of their last campaign in their mid-30s have either retired or been released. Even manager Bronwyn Sadler admitted; "We were very lucky with injuries throughout the campaign, and either we need to stay lucky or a lot of the kids in the squad are gonna need to step up."

Still, Sadler has her side playing entertaining football in a 4-4-2 formation that stresses attacking down the wings. Gareth Hartson between the posts is an impressive enough goalkeeper who successfully fought back his position from former Hastmead backup Altieri (who just signed with Callisto City back in her homeland) and excels at charging out of his goal to deal with problems. That's good, because Arrowsmith and Fontaine are cool heads on slow, 32-year old legs. Bramall down the right is an energetic, bombastic presence, much like Scandard, except only Bramall is really Premiership-quality. Ashleigh Aveline was a standout last campaign holding down the midfield and keeping the ball rolling forwards while Emmerich, a doughty box-to-box man, looked perfectly at home in the top flight. Mick Armagnac is a mediocre winger, and both backups on that flank are 19 - the major weakness of the side. Mariska Woodspur, however, is a fearless young winger who tears defences apart with her constant running, excellent close control and explosive pace, and the 20-year old is really the only X-Factor the Serpents can count on. Up front, Swanenburg is a typically uncomplicated Audioslavian striker who runs a lot and scores a fair few, while the more languid Steelbridge is a proven top-flight goalscorer, now in her prime at 28. Out of everyone else in the side, centre-half Adeleke and right winger Penclare and maybe at a stretch Elsa Taylor and the two other strikers are the only players who are good enough and ready to be getting Premiership minutes.

PREDICTION - 22nd.
Manager: Bronwyn Sadler
Assistant Manager: Gerhard Cambridge
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gareth Hartson (c), 25 - Camilla Searle, 30 - Andreas Swoboda
Defenders: 2 - Barry Mallon, 3 - Ash Scandard, 5 - Tash Arrowsmith, 17 - Cethin Bramall, 18 - Lind Fontaine, 19 - Fortune Adeleke, 22 - Harland Kovalski (AUD), 31 - Yehoshua Riesling
Midfielders: 4 - Elsa Taylor, 6 - Ranulf Emmerich, 7 - Mariska Woodspur, 8 - Ashleigh Aveline, 11 - Mick Armagnac, 13 - Scott Penclare, 21 - Jorja Pfenning, 31 - Hannah Truiden
Forwards: 9 - Nikita Barron, 10 - Miriam Steelbridge, 15 - Mateo Keepton, 16 - Grigori Swanenburg (AUD), 36 - Coraline Langbauer

ImageImage
ImageImage

League Finish: 19th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Covenground (27,000)
Nickname: the Southrons
Captain: Cheney Markosian
Goal Tallies: Markosian (14); Connacht (9); Ramsey (8); Woodbridge (6); Cruickshank (4); Lochhead, Campbell, Ratchford (2); Richter, Honeyward, Kenzie (1) - 1 o.g. - 51 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Yossarian; 6 - Saunders, 23 - Campbell, 2 - Milner, 3 - Woods; 7 - Cruickshank, 4 - Barker, 8 - Woodbridge, 11 - Connacht; 9 - Ramsey, 10 - Markosian
In: Sophia Milner (Brookford Otters, 2.5m), Gratia Barker (Parrhesia United, 2m)
Promoted: Henrik Raubell (RB, 18), Alanna Halmark (ST, 18)
Out: Kurtis Brace (Ayeville Pikachus, free), Karl Sturrock (Herzegovina Phoenix, free)
Retired: Leila Pryde (RB, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 19th, W13, D11, L22, GF53, GA76, 50 pts
61: First Divison; 3rd, W25, D7, L14, GF66, GA41, 82 pts, Promoted
60: First Division; 7th, W21, D13, L12, GF61, GA35, 76 pts
59: Premiership; 21st, W10, D11, L25, GF48, GA69, 41 pts, Relegated
58: Premiership; 17th, W14, D9, L23, GF47, GA61, 51 pts
57: First Division; 4th, W23, D13, L10, GF72, GA45, 82 pts, Promoted
56: First Division; 7th, W21, D13, L12, GF53, GA31, 76 pts
55: Premiership; 24th, W9, D15, L22, GF35, GA63, 42 pts, Relegated
54: Premiership; 18th, W12, W14, L20, GF46, GA56, 50 pts, Cup Winners
53: Premiership; 13th, W19, D7, L20, GF59, GA62, 64 pts

Six points clear of the drop by season's end and perched on the magic 50-point mark, the Southrons cheerfully anticipate another relegation scrap coming into this campaign and have rather ominously prepared for it by picking up Gratia 'the Relegator' Barker. Hm. Still, last season had a fairly cemented bottom five and nobody would ever really say that the Southrons deserve relegation. Tough, doughty and unpleasant to play against, the individial brilliance of Rutger Connacht was enough to get a middling side to play above themselves.

They've reinforced moderately well in the offseason - Brace and Sturrock fancying their chances abroad while another stalwart, Pryde, retired, but Sophia Milner did well for the Otters last campaign. The Relegator's spent her last two seasons going down first with Iron City and then with Parrhesia, but the taciturn 28-year old Creed youth product will be eager to break that record before it becomes more than a nickname. What's puzzling, though, is... could they really not find a better starting striker than a 31-year old Samuhel Ramsey?

A mixture of the mediocre and the pretty good, then, completing what is the only all-Nepharim side in the top flight. Yossarian's in the latter camp, her excellent shot-stopping often keeping the Southrons in a tough match - good thing too, since Campbell and Glaive were a very soft centre and Milner only really has one good Premiership season to her name. The indomitable Saunders was outstanding at rightback, though, while the more adventurous 20-year old Raquel Woods has been deemed ready for regular starts at leftback. Barker joins the industrious Woodbridge to form a physical and defensively-oriented midfield, while after an injury-interrupted season Cruickshank will hope to be back to her swashbuckling best. The star of the side remains Rutger Connacht - now 31 and by no means a faded force - whose incisive passes and runs are matched to vicious shots and curling crosses. With Connacht providing the service, even the Southrons' objectively bad strikeforce can convert - Ramsey is essentially just a brick, 33-year old captain Markosian called on a Herculean effort to be their top scorer (and, admittedly, penalty taker) last season in a slow-paced poaching role, Ratchford's unproven, Kenzie's proven to be bad and Halmark, though reasonably promising, is 18. If something does happen to the Laithlanders, their forwards will be their downfall.

PREDICTION - 20th.
Manager: Bruno Hawke
Asst. Manager: Reece Benedict
Goalkeepers: 1 - Bella Yossarian, 12 - Karl Devine, 30 - Jason Petratos
Defenders: 2 - Sophia Milner, 3 - Raquel Woods, 5 - Jess Glaive, 6 - Gwen Saunders, 18 - Toriel Scarrow, 20 - Gretel Behan, 23 - Rook Campbell, 31 - Henrik Raubell
Midfielders: 4 - Gratia Barker, 7 - Caitlin Cruickshank, 8 - Brendon Woodbridge, 11 - Rutger Connacht, 16 - Bryan Lochhead, 19 - Erin Honeyward, 21 - Finn Richter, 22 - Gretchen Seip
Forwards: 9 - Samuhel Ramsey, 10 - Cheney Markosian (c), 14 - Jamie Ratchford, 25 - Ange Kenzie, 33 - Alanna Halmark

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd (First Division)
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Scipio Arena (38,000)
Nickname: the Tanners
Captain: Sasha Radlinger
Goal Tallies: Radlinger (21); Toreador (16); Harnwell (15); Djite (13); Conway, Schindler (7); Rusland (4); Griffin (3); Stubbs, Clough (2); Alexandros, Morespike, Lavendor, Gui, Harrison (1) - 3 o.g. - 97 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 1 - Schroeder; 2 - Alexandros, 5 - di Natale, 6 - Gerrard, 3 - Cardiff; 8 - Lavendor; 13 - Theo, 21 - Radlinger, 15 - Toreador; 9 - Djite, 10 - Harnwell
In: Esther Cardiff (AFC Treason, 2.5m), Coridan Theo (Sheridan, 2.25m), Felipe Medina (Callisto City, free)
Promoted: Raphael Bowbury (GK, 18), Rafael Hythewater (CB, 18)
Out: Richard Harrison (Kensingtea Legacy, free)
Retired: Lewis Whitlam (GK, 37), Amanda Clough (LB, 35), Lily Schindler (ST, 36), Rebecca Stubbs (CM, 34), Hadrian Griffin (RCB, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
62: First Division; 3rd, W25, D7, L14, GF97, GA57, 82 pts, Promoted
61: First Division; 5th, W23, D10, L13, GF78, GA49, 79 pts
60: Premiership; 21st, W13, D10, L23, GF46, GA73, 49 pts, Relegated
59: Premiership; 11th, W17, D13, L16, GF71, GA71, 64 pts
58: Premiership; 12th, W19, D9, L18, GF69, GA74, 66 pts
57: Premiership; 9th, W19, D13, L14, GF68, GA53, 70 pts
56: Premiership; 8th, W20, D12, L14, GF75, GA69, 72 pts
55: First Division; 1st, W29, D9, L8, GF86, GA59, 96 pts, Promoted
54: Premiership; 24th, W7, D14, L25, GF29, GA58, 35 pts, Relegated
53: Premiership; 19th, W12, D16, L18, GF37, GA49, 52 pts

Now with sexy new gold sashes to their strip, is it any wonder the Tanners have finally stopped dragging their feet and gotten promoted? Well, even so, losing five players to retirement is hardly inspiring confidence, but the fact is they are easily good enough to stay up, a class above the weakest sides in the league even without excessive signings. Besides - last season they managed 97 goals. That's got to be worth something, right?

So who went out? Besides Richard Harrison, a distinctly average player whose contract expired, the five retirements hurt. Lewis Whitlam, backup goalkeeper and now assistant manager, can continue along with his leadership role. Nepharim international Amanda Clough was, sadly, a spent force even in the First Division last term. Lily Schindler, a wonderful professional, deserved to leave on a high but was a useful impact substitute that might be hard to replace. Rebecca Stubbs was a decent Premiership-standard midfielder when she was younger, while captain Hadrian Griffin was probably not of the needed quality at 35. Another international in Esther Cardiff is a hell of a signing at leftback, though, while Theo is brought in after impressing for relegated Sheridan and, interestingly, the Osarian Felipe Medina arrives on a free. The 30-year old's career is mostly past her best due to a crippling series of injuries, but she wants to get her coaching badges, mentor a few inexperienced players, transition to a tracksuit and any Premiership minutes she gets will be a bonus.

A patchwork of a side, but a pretty good patchwork. Now 31, Nephara youth international Schroeder's quite a good shot-stopper but weak in the air, which places a lot of pressure on a fairly mediocre pair of centre-halves in di Natale and Gerrard. The fullbacks, though, are excellent - Alexandros was in the First Division Team of the Year at a canter, Cardiff was, well, at Treason. Tristan Lavendor is a violent, cruel man holding the midfield unit with an iron fist, protecting three of the Tanners' best players. Toreador, young, lightning-quick and with great feet. Radlinger, a driving, unpredictable and fluid attacking force. And the bustling, energetic Theo, who is mostly a good player but his decision-making skills and end product need serious work. Up front, Makhone Djite is a colossus, 6'6" and a brick of muscle. Harnwell is a willing finisher, but is either young striker Premiership quality? The Tanners are still likely to rely upon their midfield for goals, though a bench containing the likes of Rusland, Stark, Conway and Morespike definitely has the top-flight nous to see games through.

PREDICTION - 16th.
Manager: Karin Vermaelen
Asst. Manager: Lewis Whitlam
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rachel Schroeder, 20 - Portia Bittroff, 30 - Raphael Bowbury
Defenders: 2 - Hellenica Alexandros, 3 - Esther Cardiff, 5 - Markus di Natale, 6 - Kirsten Gerrard, 16 - Gui (NSI), 18 - Rachael Flitcroft, 19 - Gretchen Hathaway, 31 - Rafael Hythewater
Midfielders: 4 - Cath Morespike, 7 - Beretta Conway, 8 - Tristan Lavendor, 11 - Claire Rusland, 13 - Coridan Theo, 15 - Franziska Toreador, 21 - Sasha Radlinger (c), 22 - Felipa Medina (OSR)
Forwards: 9 - Makhone Djite, 10 - Eleazar Harnwell, 23 - Tanith Stark, 34 - Leander Fremantle

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 13th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: Jade Park (24,000)
Nickname: the Passerines
Captain: Kurtis Warner
Goal Tallies: Loeher (18); Braunbier (14); Asif (8); Warner, Rafferty (5); Kerrigan (3); Sutton, Doncaster, Auttenberg (2); Moody, Havenaar, Surman, Finchcleft (1) - 2 o.g. - 65 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Hargrave; 2 - Hastings, 4 - McNessa, 19 - Fowler, 3 - Moody; 7 - Asif, 8 - Gallagher, 20 - Sutton, 11 - Warner (c); 14 - Sternberg, 10 - Braunbier
In: Birgit Sternberg (Crisisbless, 4m), Steed Fowler (North Laithland, 3m), Hansi Westerlow (Vermillion Rage, 2m), Malachi Gallagher (AFC Treason, loan)
Promoted: Sleipnir Woodwind (CM, 18)
Out: Nikita Loeher (Brookford Otters, 6m), Augustine Bywater (Armstrong, 1.5m) Karlene Sitz (Sporting Club Escane, free), James Doncaster (Wirr Tsi, free)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 13th, W17, D11, L18, GF65, GA66, 62 pts
61: Premiership; 18th, W12, D12, L22, GF46, GA70, 48 pts
60: First Division; 1st, W26, D10, L10, GF84, GA51, 88 pts, Promoted
59: Premiership; 23rd, W7, D17, L22, GF35, GA71, 38 pts, Relegated
58: First Division; 2nd, W29, D12, L5, GF90, GA40, 99 pts, Promoted
57: First Division; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF79, GA56, 66 pts
56: First Division; 11th, W16, D18, L12, GF80, GA69, 66 pts
55: First Division; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF65, GA43, 74 pts
54: First Division; 7th, W21, D12, L13, GF67, GA49, 75 pts
53: First Division; 7th, W19, D11, L16, GF78, GA53, 68 pts

Amazing what unearthing the next big striker will do for you - in Starling's case, a fairly comfortable 13th, nineteen points clear of the drop. Amethyst Fegelein's side, playing quick and straightforward football, won plenty of plaudits and plenty of matches as well. Can they keep it up this season? Maybe sustain a Cup push, too?

The problem with unearthing the next big striker is people really want the next big striker. Brookford Otters snapped up Loeher and her 18 goals because they needed to replace Igrene Cantor and her 26. Cantor left for Crisisbless, pushing 14-goal Birgit Sternberg out of a starting place, and in the search of a new home the one-cap wonder finds herself at... Starling. A tasty profit, which is also splashed out on another younger striker (Westerlow, 23), an invaluable starting-quality centre-half (Fowler) and, on loan (with an option to buy!) the rough diamond Gallagher. Stalwart midfielder Bywater is sold while Doncaster (35) and Sitz (personal problems) were released despite their stellar ability.

When it's all evened out, they've improved - though another midtable place quite so comfortable as this last one would still be impressive. Just Hargrave remains an exceptional shot-stopper and it's a surprise that no bigger side has snapped him up, while Fowler is a strong addition to a pretty mediocre back line - Hastings, McNessa and Moody are all, well, lower-midtable quality. Sutton provides a platform for Gallagher's aggressive, murderous runs from box to box. The captain, Kurtis Warner, isn't an exceptional winger at this level (and is now 30) but works his heart out and can put in a decently threatening cross, but Ali Asif on the right is a real gem and was many peoples' pick for last year's signing of the season across the league. Up front, Sternberg will hope to improve upon a fairly disappointing season with new, more smash-and-grab surroundings - the hard-working Braunbier is yet to really find consistency at Premiership level, and young, quick Hansi Westerlow might press him hard to start. It's also worth mentioning Geneva Rafferty, a gifted midfielder when it comes to set pieces and long balls, and the promising leftback Surman.

PREDICTION - 14th.
Manager: Amethyst Fegelein
Asst. Manager: Markus Horst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Just Hargrave, 12 - Helena Middlesbrough, 23 - Melissa Aspen
Defenders: 2 - Emery Hastings, 3 - Rebecca Moody, 4 - Deirdre McNessa (COS), 5 - Henrick Davenport, 6 - Hyacinth Surman, 17 - Clint Ferguson, 19 - Steed Fowler, 31 - Helvetica Scaffell
Midfielders: 7 - Ali Asif (EFL), 8 - Malachi Gallagher, 11 - Kurtis Warner (c), 15 - Geneva Rafferty, 18 - Espen Havenaar, 20 - Josie Sutton, 32 - Athana Finchcleft, 35 - Sleipnir Woodwind
Forwards: 9 - Julia Kerrigan, 10 - Konrad Braunbier, 14 - Birgit Sternberg, 16 - Hansi Westerlow, 22 - Ingrid Auttenberg

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: The Gauntlet (65,000)
Nickname: the Stags
Captain: Markus Anderton
Goal Tallies: Zozula (23); Vesper (13); Puntoriero (12); Cautcher (7); Murdoch, Schwarzer (6); Jaspenner (5); Ashdown, Vyntra, Anderton (2); Gallagher (1) - 2 o.g. - 81 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Ballard; 17 - Mixé, 5 - Langerak, 6 - Katskalidis, 2 - Vyntra; 7 - Schwarzer, 15 - Murdoch (c), 23 - Labonne, 11 - Vesper; 21 - Zozula, 10 - Puntoriero
In: Marcel Labonne (Red Star Severny, 20m), Diandra Ballard (FC Endeavour, 10m), Leonhard Mixe (Urbanista, undisclosed)
Promoted: Besart Schankelen (GK, 18), Saskia Kantaroff (RM, 18)
Out: Esther Cardiff (Southfell United, 2.5m), Cheney Portsmouth (FC Chippenham, 2m), Gideon Fletcher (Newrook City, loan), Malachi Gallagher (Starling, loan)
Retired: Russell Miller (GK, 37)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D11, L9, GF81, GA51, 89 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 7th, W22, D11, L13, GF76, GA45, 77 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 9th, W19, D10, L17, GF54, GA47, 67 pts
59: Premiership; 9th, W18, D17, L11, GF61, GA49, 71 pts
58: Premiership; 4th, W22, D14, L10, GF69, GA44, 80 pts, Globe Cup
57: Premiership; 1st, W28, D11, L7, GF89, GA42, 95 pts, Champions Cup
56: Premiership; 1st, W32, D7, L7, GF92, GA36, 103 pts, Champions Cup
55: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D12, L6, GF82, GA35, 96 pts, Champions Cup
54: Premiership; 4th, W24, D10, L12, GF71, GA46, 82 pts, Globe Cup
53: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D13, L8, GF73, GA31, 88 pts, Globe Cup

Monica Brightwater’s nine lives may be spent, but she’s got this side primed for glory at last. Finally, they’re back in the Champions’ Cup after a four-year absence. Cash was splashed. Expectations are high - the Stags need to be taken seriously as title challengers. People are starting to say ‘five years of hurt’ unironically.

Fortunately, they’ve recruited exceptionally well. As willing and overachieving as Anderton was, Labonne is a far cry above him, well worth the 20-million pounds that have been thrown at Red Star for his signature. But the biggest cheers were reserved for the return of Diandra Ballard, World Cup-winning goalkeeper and Treason youth product, returning after over a decade to her first club. “I’m home,” she told the press with characteristic Northwestern bluntness, and people cheered. Veteran fullback Leonhard Mixe also signs on, a solid purchase. Promising young goalkeeper Gideon Fletcher, subject of a rejected 5-million pound bid from Quebecois side St. John's Arsenal, gets loaned out to the newly-promoted Rooks and Gallagher is hoping to prove himself at Starling. More permanently, aging and out-of-favour Cardiff and Portsmouth are ruthlessly shipped out.

Brightwater is an adaptable tactician, sure, but sometimes Treason can struggle to break down a determined defence. Still, when they’re good, they’re really good - defensively rock-solid and smashing teams apart up front. Four players from Nephara’s World Cup winning campaign are part of a gilded first XI, starting with the genuinely world-class Diandra Ballard between the sticks, never worse than a 7 and with quite a few 10s over a league season. Langerak can be worryingly lightweight at times but the all-action, marauding Katskalidis makes up for it. Their best fullbacks, oddly, are both just as comfortable on either flank - Mixé is mostly deployed on the right to make room for the explosive chemistry of Vyntra and Vesper, former AFC Serpentine alumni, on the left to form Treason’s most popular avenue of attack. In the centre of midfield, Labonne is an all-round world-class player with the steady hand of Logan Murdoch, always eager to put a bit of stick about in the heart of midfield but capable of making late surging runs into the box as well, to help guide him through the Premiership. Up front, Marco Puntoriero is a delicate technician who looks more or less recovered from a horrific injury sustained on international duty last season, while Zozula is the phrase ‘beast mode’ personified into a single thunderous striker. The depth isn’t as deep as is traditional, with an emphasis on academy products - some of them, especially the mercurial, effervescent but injury-prone Cautcher (who did well in Puntoriero’s absence) are easily capable of making the step up.

PREDICTION - Champions.
Manager: Monica Brightwater
Asst. Manager: Juergen Stone
Goalkeepers: 1 - Diandra Ballard, 12 - Touissant Laisné (MRT), 30 - Besart Schankelen
Defenders: 2 - Scylla Vyntra, 3 - Nikola Lindgren, 5 - Garnet Langerak, 6 - Calliope Katskalidis, 13 - Reinhard Armstrong, 16 - Isadora Przybyla (NSI), 17 - Leonhard Mixé (FFD), 19 - Tamika November
Midfielders: 7 - Olivia Schwarzer, 8 - Markus Anderton (c), 11 - Lienke Vesper, 15 - Logan Murdoch, 20 - Morgan Ashdown, 23 - Marcel Labonne (SEM), 25 - Ana Kuijer, 32 - Saskia Kantaroff
Forwards: 9 - Olenna Jaspenner, 10 - Marco Puntoriero (OSR), 21 - Adnan Zozula (APX), 22 - Claudia Cautcher, 33 - Ida Preussler
Out On Loan: 4 - Malachi Gallagher, 18 - Gideon Fletcher

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 11th
Cup Run: Semifinals
Stadium: The Iron Hill (49,500)
Nickname: the Rage, the Lads
Captain: Tipio Runen
Goal Tallies: Runen (17); Reid (12); Pokrovski (11); Robinson (7); Westerlow, Gazzincha (4); Eckhart (3); Woodbine, Rathlinker (2); Fernwood, Sotiropolous, Berenger (1) - 1 o.g. - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 12 - Seward; 2 - Defaye, 5 - Blake, 4 - Preston, 13 - Ashworth; 14 - Xidhas, 6 - Woodbine, 21 - Purrington; 7 - Runen, 9 - Cruz, 11 - Pokrovski
In: Catherine Purrington (Wye United, 7.5m), Ronan Preston (Lavington FC, 5m), Persephone Xidhas (Parrhesia United, 2.5m), Elise Defaye (Armstrong, 1.8m), Christa Cruz (free agent)
Promoted: Gareth Kinneman (GK, 18), Hecia Barksdale (CB, 18)
Out: Gazzincha (Granger Dragonites, 4m), Hansi Westerlow (Starling, 2m), Fiona Berenger (Pikemouth, 1.75m), Patricia Jonas-Anderson (AFC Shale, free), Paddy Munster (Stilwater City, free), Kirsten Scunthorpe (Dogueirense, free), Lily Robinson (returns from loan)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 11th, W18, D11, L17, GF66, GA67, 65 pts
61: Premiership; 13th, W18, D10, L18, GF62, GA69, 64 pts
60: Premiership; 8th, W19, D11, L16, GF69, GA60, 68 pts
59: Premiership; 8th, W22, D7, L17, GF76, GA70, 73 pts
58: Premiership; 5th, W21, D12, L13, GF86, GA70, 75 pts, Globe Cup
57: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D8, L12, GF75, GA54, 86 pts
56: Premiership; 16th, W14, D15, L17, GF67, GA67, 57 pts
55: Premiership; 12th, W17, D11, L18, GF72, GA58, 62 pts
54: Premiership; 7th, W22, D10, L14, GF66, GA55, 76 pts
53: Premiership; 9th, W17, D15, L14, GF70, GA70, 66 pts

Maybe they sniffed blood. Whatever it was, after a reasonable season, this was apparently the moment for some serious upheaval. Out go nearly eight million pounds worth of players, in comes over twice that amount. Gerhard MacMillan remains in charge of the side for now but it's known that the board expects serious progress this year, or heads will roll.

So what changes were made in the interim? Catherine Purrington was brought in as part of the exodus from the crumbling ANL, and is an excellent playmaker somewhere in the Gary Corsie mould - short, overweight, and in her case purely left-footed, but she's more consistent than Corsie and has a real eye for Hollywood passes and shots. Persephone Xidhas, meanwhile, has secured her position as 'the most hated Parrhesia United player ever' by making the short hop from Parrhesia United. "I'm from Corvette, like I give a shit lol" was her only response on Twitter to her many outspoken opponents. Young, violent centre-half Preston arrives from the Sarian, efficient rightback Defaye comes in from promotion hopefuls Armstrong while Armeian free agent Christa Cruz is a hell of a bargain up front. Troubled midfielder Gazzincha will be missed but that's a lot of money for a player who just hadn't performed for a couple years, midfield partner Lily Robinson returned to the Chariots from her loan, Brenecian international rightback Berenger decided on a homecoming, Scunthorpe makes a dignified exit after years of service while depth players from the youth system in Westerlow and Munster depart. Veteran captain Jonas-Anderson drops down a couple tiers to help her hometown club's promotion struggle in the Second Division.

A busy window and it leaves them with a very dangerous squad, at least going forward. MacMillan is determined to focus on the attack more than ever before and it's going to be a difficult season for Sebastian Seward, a former Nephara international goalkeeper with excellent distribution and shot-stopping. Blake is clean and experienced, while the young and hotblooded Preston adds a bit of nastiness to that back line. Fullbacks Defaye and Ashworth were picked for their ability to go forward and help the attack more than for anything else. Woodbine grew into his role as a holding midfielder as the season went on and balances a powerful midfield - Xidhas' driving runs, Purrington's exceptional playmaking. Runen and Pokrovski are two very strong international wingers with Cruz, up front, completing a fluid and dangerous set of forwards. Goals are a certainty - at both ends. Much of the depth is provided by a good crop of youths such as Barksdale, Rathlinker and Almerich, but the squad is patchy in areas, and if they are to reach the UICA places that will cost them in the long-term.

PREDICTION - 8th.
Manager: Gerhard MacMillan
Asst. Manager: Lorelei Redruth
Goalkeepers: 1 - Russ Beresford, 12 - Seb Seward, 30 - Gareth Kinneman
Defenders: 2 - Elisa Defaye, 3 - Kristian Warkaiser (RTB), 4 - Ronan Preston (TSA), 5 - Brendan Blake, 13 - Diana Ashworth, 22 - Eurydice Padopolou, 25 - Sarah Carmady, 39 - Hecia Barksdale
Midfielders: 6 - Kurtis Woodbine, 8 - Tiberius Eckhart (APX), 14 - Persephone Xidhas, 21 - Catherine Purrington (BRE), 23 - Brendan Sotiropolous, 31 - Eleanora Scherer
Forwards: 7 - Tipio Runen (SEM, c), 9 - Christa Cruz (ARM), 10 - Manuel Reid (VLM), 11 - Svatioslav Pokrovski (PAS), 15 - Claire Rathlinker, 32 - Kamasutra Fernwood, 33 - Kunigunde Almerich

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 10th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Super Cup: Champions
Stadium: The Scythes (29,500)
Nickname: the Chariots
Captain: Jess Leinster
Goal Tallies: Quinn (16); Walker (14); Belgrave (8); St. John, Hearn (5); Voeller, Machairas (4); Leinster, Roenoujya (3); Riviello, Kitteman, Morgan, Bantambridge (1) - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Edelgrau; 25 - Westmead, 20 - Hikari, 5 - Riviello (c), 3 - Röènôùjýâ; 13 - Belgrave, 6 - Hearn, 22 - Machairas, 16 - St. John; 9 - Walker, 10 - Quinn
In: Alexander Soarhaven (FC Jansberg, 6m). Lily Robinson (returns from loan)
Promoted: Machalat Sauber (RB, 18)
Out: Rachael Kellen (Z'ai'ai, 5m), Netto Hikari (FC Farleigh-Warburton, 4.5m)
Retired: Jess Leinster (LCM, 34)

RECENT HISTORY
62: Premiership; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF66, GA60, 66 pts
61: Premiership; 4th, W23, D13, L10, GF91, GA64, 82 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D11, L10, GF85, GA57, 86 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 5th, W22, D16, L8, GF80, GA44, 82 pts, Globe Cup
58: Premiership; 9th, W19, D14, L13, GF75, GA65, 71 pts
57: Premiership; 11th, W18, D14, L14, GF61, GA47, 68 pts
56: Premiership; 6th, W23, D8, L15, GF86, GA54, 77 pts
55: Premiership; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF71, GA54, 75 pts, Cup Winners
54: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D7, L11, GF82, GA57, 91 pts, Champions’ Cup
53: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF78, GA52, 79 pts, Globe Cup

The Chariots stumble in a decidedly below-par season, and while they’ve done well to get almost ten million in transfer fees the squad is starting to look patchy. The stadium reconstruction is well on schedule, but they need to step up their game for the last two seasons at the Scythes. Even so, they’ll be hoping to return to the Globe Cup places - but the team that won the tournament a couple of seasons ago is starting to age and splinter apart. At least they can rest easy in the knowledge that, no matter what happens, at least they were, thanks to smashing Jamaica Giants 5-0, World Champions for a year.

Two more parts of that squad, the veteran international defenders Rachael Kellen and Netto Hikari, are sold abroad - and another in their captain, Jess Leinster (who had successfully switched to playing in the centre in recent seasons as she’d lost her pace) hangs up her boots. Lily Robinson returns from a productive season on loan as a mainstay for Vermillion Rage, while Alexander Soarhaven is a proven international in his own right and should shore up the defence.

That’s the thing; you can’t be too doom-and-gloom about the Chariots. They’re still a great side in a phase of rejuvenation, and they have a number of very good young players. Maxine Edelgrau between the posts let a few errors creep in at her near post last season but her sometimes unconventional positioning and flailing, punching method of octopussing the ball away from danger has made her a crowd favourite. On the flanks, Westmead and Röènôùjýâ are two of the best thundering, attacking fullbacks in the league, leaving the solid, redoubtable Soarhaven and the hearty veteran Riviello to deal with the crosses. Down the centre, Hearn’s form dipped last season and Escher Machairas looked like a dodgy signing for 5.5-million (after just a single Premiership season for Crisisbless United, no less), but on the flanks, St. John is a solid Globe Cup sort while Cardinal Belgrave is one of the league’s best right wingers. Up front, Kurtis Quinn may be slowing with age but his positioning and instinct is better than ever, always in the right place at the right time. Asher Voeller’s somewhat raw, but the physical target man loves getting stuck in and making space for the likes of Belgrave or Quinn. Amidst a solid set of backups, 32-year old Nephara international and club legend Nate Walker is set to be a regular impact substitute who can always turn a match when called upon.

PREDICTION - 9th.
Manager: Jess Mortlock
Asst. Manager: Donna Haas
Goalkeepers: 1 - Maxine Edelgrau, 12 - Rutger Kolar, 20 - Olivia Selkie
Defenders: 2 - Gareth Westmead, 3 - Drê Röènôùjýâ (FFD), 5 - Emanuele Riviello (OSR), 18 - Alexander Soarhaven (COS), 21 - Sandra West, 32 - Trajan Bruyne, 34 - Geordan Selford, 36 - Machalat Sauber
Midfielders: 4 - Kieran Hancock (FFR), 6 - Jess Hearn, 7 - Paula Morgan, 8 - Lily Robinson, 11 - Corentin Jack St. John (MBT), 13 - Cardinal Belgrave, 22 - Escher Machairas, 37 - Sharon Kitteman
Forwards: 9 - Nate Walker, 10 - Kurtis Quinn, 15 - Asher Voeller, 23 - Rook Bantambridge, 24 - Jack Muskerry
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sat May 21, 2016 3:57 pm

Brinemouth 6-1 AFC Serpentine
Chatswood 0-0 Southfell United
Crisisbless 0-1 Newrook City
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Raven River
Maximum City 1-0 South Laithland
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Creed United
North Laithland 1-1 Cypher Town
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Starling
AFC Treason 0-0 Coret Hawks
Vermillion Rage 5-2 Cranequin City
Violence Chariots 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers

The first match of the season, and it already looks like it’s going to be a long stretch of the year for Serpentine and Cranequin City. Goals on debut for Candela and Bottlegreen, a hattrick for Scafidis and one off the bench from Rachel Sable fly past the helpless Gareth Hartson, with Mick Armagnac not bothering to celebrate a consolation that made it, at the time, 5-1. The new-look Vermillion look fantastic, with Cruz notching up a brace and Purrington getting a hat-trick of assists as their powerful front five smashes through a hapless Cranequin City. What might be worrying is at the other end, where the Rage don’t seem aware of the process of marking at set pieces. Kelsey Sutton aims them flawlessly, first clipping one past a terrible wall and past Seward to make it 2-1 before Sutton gives Crane an easy free header to nod home. The other newly-promoted sides had a mixed record - Raven River were undone by a last-gasp Portsgate winner, Southfell United dominated the Woodsmen away but couldn’t actually get any of their shots on target or past Katsouranis, but a man-of-the-match performance from Gideon Fletcher in goal paved the way for Arjen Clijsters to loft an elegant winning goal past Pawlo Marciak. An away win over Crisisbless to kick-start the Rooks’ season? Better than they could reasonably have hoped for.

AFC Treason 0-3 1830 Cathair FC
Kingsgrove 3-2 North Laithland

Okay, Treason vs. 1830 is final material, not qualifying material. But, hey, that’s the luck of the draw for you - and as dismal as the Stags were tonight, they’d probably have lost to anyone. 1830 walk all over them. Kingsgrove had somewhat harder going over North Laithland in a finely-balanced tie, veteran striker Cheney Scherzer crashing in late for the odd goal in five.

Brookford Otters 1-0 OAS Royal FC

OAS Royal come to Nephara with some Premiership experience under their belts in the shapes of former Crisisbless United midfielder Pablo Corderro and Sabrefell Moths youth product Oskar Montag. Away from home, they unsurprisingly opted to buckle down and stay compact against the Otters, and Cromwell had to do exceptionally well to tip marquee man and former Alianza teammate Bregoo’s thunderous shot onto the crossbar for one of his two saves. Still, the Otters eventually won out through Brigid Kestrel’s low, raking shot just inches past Boakye-Yiadom’s outstretched arms, leaving the tie finely-poised.

Southfell United 2-2 Brinemouth
Newrook City 0-1 AFC Serpentine
Raven River 2-2 Chatswood
South Laithland 0-3 Crisisbless
Creed United 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Cypher Town 0-0 Maximum City
Brookford Otters 4-3 Maximum Rovers
Starling 2-0 North Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin City 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 AFC Treason
Violence Chariots 1-2 Vermillion Rage

The Stags get their first win of the season, albeit an unconvincing 1-0 against a compact Cranequin Wanderers, and elements of the crowd are already calling for Brightwater’s head. Not even Puntoriero’s chip over a stranded Brennan helps, and Scuffett smashes a late free header against the crossbar that could so easily have gone two inches lower. Southfell United manage another brave and fluid performance, their firepower down the middle even causing Brinemouth problems. But as Toreador and Radlinger take the Tanners into a commanding half-time lead, Schroeder lets Bottlegreen beat her at her near post in the 70th minute before, just three minutes later, Juquinho’s spectacular diving header opens his account for the season. Maximum Rovers’ Raquel Naeher almost has a dream debut, the 19-year old midfielder coming off the bench to smash a 3-3 equaliser past Cromwell from 20 yards in the 89th minute. Perfect! Until four minutes later, deep into extra time, a scrap in the box sees the ball fall to the Otters’ Nikita Loeher who stabs the ball past Middleton for her first goal.

1830 Cathair FC 1-0 AFC Treason
1830 Cathair FC win 4-0 on aggregate.

North Laithland 1-1 Kingsgrove
Kingsgrove win 4-3 on aggregate.

Treason at least manage to be solid, but don’t actually… score. New signing Padrione clips a winner past Diandra Ballard in a tie 1830 never looked like losing. North Laithland host the Royals, score early through Prisca Stenet and, while they’re denied any further goals by Jakk Winterfyll’s many and varied interventions, they look set to go through. Until - of all people - Callia Woods, bought from Kingsgrove in the offseason, rises above everyone else from a perfect Carroll corner to head home an equaliser on the day and a winner on aggregate.

OAS Royal FC 1-1 Brookford Otters
Brookford Otters win 2-1 on aggregate.

Brookford come storming out of the gates and thanks to the good old-fashioned method of Paolo Cirrincione’s cross headed home by Paul Bradburn they lead within nine minutes. But Royal stabilise after fifteen minutes of terror, and set forth in search of the three goals they need to win. They get one of them, Corderro curling a long shot past Cromwell in the 37th minute, but the Otters (thanks in no small way to Hadrian Belfast) hold out for the aggregate win as the traditional misfortune of Cosumarite sides in UICA tournaments continues.

Brinemouth 1-0 Newrook City
Southfell United 0-1 Raven River
AFC Serpentine 2-1 South Laithland
Chatswood 1-0 Creed United
Crisisbless 0-1 Cypher Town
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Brookford Otters
Maximum City 1-2 Starling
Maximum Rovers 2-3 Coret Hawks
North Laithland 4-1 Cranequin City
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Violence Chariots
AFC Treason 3-1 Vermillion Rage

Some matches get high billing - the Stags manage to hit the ground running in a 3-1 win over Vermillion, Sabrefell Moths edge Violence Chariots in a surprisingly tight match - but the best viewing is, as is often the case, lower down the table. Specifically it’s between nothing teams hanging around midtable, Rovers vs. Hawks, a game that has everything. 5th minute, Rouwen Seeklander opens his account for the season as the gangly striker flicks a header past Godsflock, but ten minutes later Antonio pulls the Hawks level. On the stroke of half-time there’s a low cross put in by Kirschester that Kuepper stabs in, and a feisty game gets just that bit more niggly after an off-the-ball argument between the aptly-named Bickermann and Rovers’ confrontational Lilith Paterson. Second half, Neustadt heads home a perfect corner before a terrible backpass from Halfpike allows Antonio to dash in, bear down on goal and get brought down by Middleton, who’s promptly sent off. Malta Hawthorn shows up off the bench, goes low to her left and tips Antonio’s penalty away. The ten men in orange and black rally, captain and legend Reinhard Drake comes off the bench to thunder home their second of the match before the last kick on the game sees Rebecca Kelsey almost level the scores… but it’s called back for Drake having impeded the goalkeeper. The referee is flooded, but he presses the final whistle to his lips and blows hard enough to near-incapacitate the Rovers mobbing him. 3-2 Coret. Bloody hell.

AFC Treason 4-3 Club di Dio
Cedniavela 1-1 Brookford Otters
North Laithland 1-1 Paccard

If only such a great advertisement for the Premiership had happened abroad. Instead, Treason managed only a late home win over Club di Dio and the Spiders couldn’t even manage that against Sorcuvov side Paccard. On foreign shores, things were looking precarious for the Otters before a bullet header from Jess Carragher saves the day. Things remain precarious for North Laithland, however - they’ll probably need to win in Sorcuvov, though that shouldn’t be too difficult on the day.

Raven River 0-1 Brinemouth
South Laithland 1-2 Newrook City
Creed United 4-3 Southfell United
Cypher Town 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Brookford Otters 1-2 Chatswood
Starling 3-0 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin City 0-2 Maximum City
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Maximum Rovers
Violence Chariots 0-1 North Laithland
Vermillion Rage 3-6 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Treason 1-1 Sabrefell Moths

Some strikers don’t celebrate their goals against former clubs. But when Birgit Sternberg scores her first two goals of the season against Crisisbless, she doesn’t do it by halves, both times making use of the NFA blatantly ignoring instructions on booking players who remove their shirts. The first time in the first half she dives into the nearby home crowd. The second in the 85th minute, she runs the length of the away. The one-time international has said she struggled to earn respect in the Heelers, and she made full use of the opportunity to stick one back in a decisive 3-0 win for Starling. Another of her former clubs, Vermillion, also has a pretty poor day at the office. Gerhard MacMillan’s squad has yet to be involved in either end of a clean sheet this season, and this match is the most gratuitous goalfest of all. Sadly, most of them fly past Seb Seward in a second-half blitz that pulls 2-1 to Rage into 6-3 to Athletic, Preston sent off in the 57th minute for trying to kill Ole Oehman, Woodbine following suit in injury time. Amidst all this, it’s Cypher Town’s tight, disciplined 1-0 win over Serpentine that may prove most decisive when the dust settled - the Eagles have 8 points from their first four matches.

Club di Dio 1-1 AFC Treason
AFC Treason win 5-4 on aggregate.

Brookford Otters 2-2 Cedniavella
3-3 on aggregate. Cedniavella progress on away goals.

Paccard 2-0 North Laithland
Paccard win 3-0 on aggregate.

Pretty dismal stuff, really - but that’s nothing new, Premiership sides usually disappoint in the qualifying rounds. Treason unconvincingly scrape past Club di Dio while Brookford put up a strong fight but falter to Cedniaville, who are strong opposition in their own right. Paccard, for their part, can already count their UICA campaign a success after bringing down a sluggish and ineffectual North Laithland. It was, in fact, too difficult on the day.

Brinemouth 2-4 South Laithland
Raven River 1-1 Creed United
Newrook City 0-1 Cypher Town
Southfell United 2-0 Brookford Otters
AFC Serpentine 1-3 Starling
Chatswood 2-0 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless 1-1 Cranequin City
Goodfeather FC 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum City 2-1 Violence Chariots
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Vermillion Rage
North Laithland 0-1 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Athletic 3-2 Sabrefell Moths

Cranequin City get their first point of the season - and, somewhat inevitably, just as they’re crashing towards a defeat only kept down through many Kilgallon saves, it’s Reinhard Buchanan who smashes home a 20-yard belter past Marciak. Because… well, of course it is. There’s a couple of other important matches, too - North Laithland have never been fond of AFC Treason, but they still haven’t remembered to find their shooting boots after making a hash of the Paccard game, and though Steed Corren does his best in their goal he can’t do anything against Marcel Labonne’s smashed effort from just outside the box. Oh, and there’s the small matter of a Sabrefell derby, too - and both sides look genuinely dangerous. The Moths’ new shape gives them the best of the first half, Hargreaves pulling the strings and Meier (a particularly joyous local lass) and Johnson putting the finishing touches in but not before Mueller scored a wonderful opening goal. In the second half, it was the forward momentum of the Athletic midfield that told - Orion Etzebeth cracked under the pressure, let Gawain dispossess him and fire past Caravella before Levin Castellan’s run from midfield to find Kurtis Rakeruth’s cross and power the header past Caravella proved decisive. Though it could have been different, as the last kick of the game from Kirsten Cliving rattled the crossbar.

Creed United 2-1 Brinemouth
Cypher Town 1-0 South Laithland
Brookford Otters 2-0 Raven River
Starling 3-0 Newrook City
Coret Hawks 2-1 Southfell United
Cranequin City 2-2 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Chatswood
Violence Chariots 2-1 Crisisbless
Vermillion Rage 1-3 Goodfeather FC
AFC Treason 1-1 Maximum City
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 North Laithland

Creed United are expecting another ‘just happy to be here and safe’ season, but a 2-1 victory over Brinemouth will be a nice memento. They stayed compact and took their chances - Farrier scoring and then drawing a penalty from Finnan which Leadbetter coolly dispatched. Tanya Bottlegreen finally beat the resolute Aidan Kennedy in the 79th minute but it was no use, and Brinemouth, beaten only 5 times last season, have already lost two straight. The other top-two side from last season are struggling as well, as Jess Mortlock’s decidedly in-transition Chariots peg the Heelers back in their tracks - Crisisbless have won just once so far this season. In the northwest, a tasty affair between Treason and Maximum City ends all square - one goal and one red card each. Typical fare for the occasion, really.

Brinemouth 4-0 Cypher Town
Creed United 0-2 Brookford Otters
South Laithland 1-2 Starling
Raven River 1-1 Coret Hawks
Newrook City 1-0 Cranequin City
Southfell United 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Violence Chariots
Chatswood 4-1 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 0-1 AFC Treason
Goodfeather FC 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum City 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum Rovers 2-0 North Laithland

Brinemouth are reeling (relatively speaking) after back-to-back defeats, visited now by an unbeaten Cypher Town coming off the back of four straight 1-0 victories. Is a shock on the cards? Nnnno. A Locke’s on the cards, as the former Nephara international runs everything from the centre of midfield, all Candela’s passes hit their mark and Matt Vintner doesn’t even need to make a save. Lukas Sparr, impressive to date between the sticks for Cypher, makes seven - and it doesn’t help his side’s case as they get smashed 4-0. AFC Treason get an early away goal over struggling Crisisbless, Zozula heading home Lienke Vesper’s cross, and they resolutely hold the lead all match - Ballard particularly impressive in repelling the efforts of Cantor, Engstroem and company. Chatswood score four whole goals against a Vermillion Rage side that might boast a lot of attacking talent, but can’t get past Chatswood’s compact back four (besides with a wonderful Purrington free kick) while their defensive weaknesses are ruthlessly shown up - two goals from set pieces, another two on the counterattack, and a 4-1 defeat.

Brookford Otters 1-6 Brinemouth
Starling 2-0 Cypher Town
Coret Hawks 2-1 Creed United
Cranequin City 1-2 South Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Raven River
Violence Chariots 1-4 Newrook City
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Southfell United
AFC Treason 2-1 AFC Serpentine
Sabrefell Moths 4-2 Chatswood
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Crisisbless
North Laithland 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum Rovers 2-1 Maximum City

Crisisbless manage just their second win in a torrid start to the season, but battling against that adversity to stick two past Lind Pressinger in the Athletic net went some way to silencing their critics as, at last, the Engstroem-Cantor combination roared into life, two assists for the former and a brace for the latter. Newrook City have had an unlikely few wins under their belts so far but a 4-1 away win over the Chariots borders on the obscene. Nevertheless, it’s what goals from Connolly (twice), Ideye and Roe get, helped by stellar defensive work. Novice manager Catheline Keenan might just keep her side up after all… oh, and Brinemouth smash Brookford 6-1 away, helped by a second yellow card for Karassalidis in the 60th minute. Chrysanthe Scafidis notches up a brace for herself and sits primed as the league’s top goalscorer, just a season after being shipped off to Cranequin City on loan - truly the gulag of the Premiership.

Brinemouth 1-1 Starling
Brookford Otters 0-1 Coret Hawks
Cypher Town 1-0 Cranequin City
Creed United 1-4 Cranequin Wanderers
South Laithland 3-2 Violence Chariots
Raven River 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Newrook City 1-1 AFC Treason
Southfell United 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Serpentine 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Chatswood 1-1 North Laithland
Crisisbless 3-1 Maximum Rovers
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Maximum City

Starling’s seven-game winning streak comes to an end against Brinemouth - even then, it’s a good away point to take as Kurtis Warner cuts into the box and fires high past Vintner in the 89th minute. Nine matches in and you’d probably already say they’re safe from the drop - now the Passerines can enjoy the rest of the season. Treason capitalise on the fact that they own Gideon Fletcher, and so club stalwart Gerhard Mackan steps up in goal for Newrook City. He does decently, too, though Puntoriero does beat him at his near post - which means that if they’d had Fletcher, Alysia Stokes’ clinical header would likely have been enough for the Rooks to beat Treason. Cranequin Wanderers pump Creed United 4-1 in a match that was only going one way after Arran Kearney pointlessly destroyed Seth Rook out on the wing - sent off in the third minute. It didn’t even work - Lowen Falkirk, brought on to replace Rook on the wing, got two assists.

Coret Hawks 0-0 Brinemouth
Cranequin City 0-1 Starling
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Brookford Otters
Violence Chariots 3-0 Cypher Town
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Creed United
AFC Treason 2-0 South Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 2-3 Raven River
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 Newrook City
North Laithland 1-1 Southfell United
Maximum Rovers 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Maximum City 2-0 Chatswood
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Crisisbless

The Moths and River, unusually for two clubs so geographically close, genuinely seem to like each other - there’s a big ‘Welcome Back’ sign amongst the Moths’ fans, and it seems to even be unironic. Well, it’s fair to say that River outstay their welcome with a great team performance - the harrying, irrepressible striker Gerhard Schanzer gets his fourth of the season with an elegantly flicked header past Caravella, but Cooper (who’s been just a little dodgy so far this season) should have been out there to sweep for a pass that Johnson ultimately puts past the stranded goalkeeper. Johnson then puts it on a plate for young Scheherazade Meier before Cooper redeems herself with a string of good saves and a late brace from Morgan Kendall in midfield wins the day for the Ferrymen.

Laketown Rangers 2-2 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-0 CF Aeropag

Brinemouth are pretty sure they have a commanding lead away in the first match of the group stage, Bottlegreen and Candela ensuring they go into the first half 2-0 up and retain that lead for most of the second - but a flurry in the last ten minutes sees Weaver pull one back, Beckcamp come off the bench to put the ball in the net for Brinemouth only to have it called back for a tight but correct offside decision before Laketown captain Falvey heads home an injury-time equaliser. Crisisbless manage to be significantly more solid in their opening fixture - never really threatened and only sporadically threatening, a typical Igrene Cantor goal smashed in from the corner of the box is enough for the three points.

1860 Azoth 3-0 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 2-0 Gorfalle Town
Chatswood 0-1 Ramusok United

Szavda forward Mijo Nikazic is the hero for Azoth, first seizing on a bad pass from Uidhir to slot low past Caravella before adding to his tally with an impeccable dipping volley. The Moths make a lot of shots happen but even when they do hit the target Varlessal is equal to the task, and Allison Swan’s piledriver makes it 3-0 in injury time. Treason make reasonably short work of Gorfalle Town in their first convincing international performance of the season, but across town, Chatswood are laid low by a diligent Ramusok United well-drilled by Nepharim Premiership-winning manager Gareth Bournemouth - club hero Robin Geirsson the one to finally beat the indomitable Evan Katsouranis on the day.

Brinemouth 3-2 Cranequin City
Coret Hawks 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Starling 3-3 Violence Chariots
Brookford Otters 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Cypher Town 1-2 AFC Treason
Creed United 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
South Laithland 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Raven River 1-0 North Laithland
Newrook City 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Southfell United 0-1 Maximum City
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Chatswood 0-2 Crisisbless

Cranequin City are yet to find their first win of the season, but Maxwell von Maelstrom drives the side on against his first professional club. He assists Sander den Johannes’ first Premiership goal before looping City’s second past Vintner. They almost hold out, but Kilgallon brings down Juquinho in the box. It’s a penalty and Kilgallon’s earlier yellow card for dissent comes back to bite her. Zoe Cathcart does actually save the penalty, but with 20 minutes to play the Dockers rip them apart anyway, edging it 3-2. It might have been 10-2 had they been given another 90 minutes to play around with. Starling, down 3-1 at home after the first half, manage a remarkable comeback as Hansi Westerlow comes up off the bench at the interval to score his first two league goals for his new side, one with either foot.

Surfeit River 1-0 Gridlock
Corby Hubris 6-4 The Strongest
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Peregrine
The Hanged Man 0-1 South Brill
Gridlock East 3-0 Forge Carpenters
Ringway 1-2 Boleyn Town
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Gonen's Bridge
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Harrington
Camwell Town 3-0 Norpike
Falston United 0-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Twelvetrees 1-1 Fully Sick XI (1-1 AET, 2-1 PKs)
Rochford Pilgrims 3-2 Violence Tigers
Lackerrun 0-1 Grovebank
Markoni 0-1 Mantlegrove
Norton Road 0-1 Bellamy
Ramsay 1-3 Vermillion Spite
Gosmouth Swans 4-4 Getton Town (4-5 AET)
Downsparrow 1-2 Tryst Athletic
Sandrock 1-0 Stamper Road
Blaze 0-4 Masculine Town
Ballardine FC 4-2 Barcastle Rovers
Nay Town 0-1 Bodkin Road
Dubstep Rangers 2-4 North Dubstep
Rookwall 2-1 Southfell Dilmao
Boltcroft Thorns 0-1 Riverkey
Kommissar 2-0 De La Patria
Thratewood 1-3 Chaker Town
Clay Terrace 0-1 Southriver
Brookway Town 0-2 Courser
Perrett 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Geoff United 0-2 Fischer

The lower reaches of the national pyramid has its traditional face-off with the usually-semi-pro regional fifth tier, and.. well, wins, most of the time. Corby Hubris, a club which has steadily fallen from grace since their heady days in the second tier, has the best of a tremendously entertaining 6-4 with the stubborn powerhouse that is The Strongest, while another fallen side in Forge Carpenters are bodychecked by a grimly efficient Gridlock East, 3-0. The clubs newly-promoted from the state leagues rarely get far in the Cup, and so it proves - Gonen’s Bridge, Boltcroft Thorns, AFC Corvistone and Southfell Dilmao all crash out at the first time of asking. The first three of those clubs have strong foundations and high expectations to burrow their way comfortably into at least the middle tiers of the pyramid - Dilmao, founded by immigrant workers, are locked in a relegation battle.

Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 4-1 Cranequin City
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Coret Hawks
AFC Treason 0-2 Starling
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Cypher Town
North Laithland 4-0 Creed United
Maximum Rovers 2-0 South Laithland
Maximum City 1-0 Raven River
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Newrook City
Crisisbless 2-2 Southfell United
Chatswood 0-0 AFC Serpentine

Treason’s first defeat - Starling streak to a four-point lead at the top, a 2-0 win over Treason while missing their best midfielder (Gallagher, a Treason loanee) thanks to a Sternberg brace. It was… genuinely comfortable, though the fact that the excellent Just Hargrave was in goal certainly helped that sense of comfort. The Moths are second following a surprisingly goalshy win over the Otters with Maximum City and, surprisingly, the Hawks in hot pursuit. North Laithland, Crisisbless, Vermillion and Violence are all mired in lower midtable, though it’s obviously too soon to be making predictions, while Cranequin City (thrashed 4-1 by the Chariots today) have just two points to date. This time you have to get the sense that they might just not make it.

Brinemouth 3-1 Yuba United
Directus 0-1 Crisisbless

A good win for Brinemouth, who are firing on all cylinders despite mixed performances back home - Tanya Bottlegreen looks worth every pound of her 20-million price tag, notching up two assists on the left, switching flanks after Juquinho sustained a knock and then scoring from the right. Crisisbless haven’t been great domestically, either - but yet again, they get a clean sheet, this time away against world-class opposition. And, yet again, Cantor scores after an inch-perfect Engstroem pass set her up past the entire Directus defence. She really should just slip it into the far corner, but of course she belts it past Endre before collapsing on top of the Pasarga international instead.

Sabrefell Moths 3-1 Mliona-Lpaka
Alianza FC 3-1 AFC Treason
Hastmead Diamante 2-2 Chatswood

The tables turn in the Globe Cup - a second-half Meier brace secures the Moths a hard-fought win, and Chatswood will be happy that their ability from set pieces (Stubbs and Matheson sticking away clinical Corsie efforts) earns them a draw against still-world-class Hastmead Diamante. Treason, though, travel poorly and get stuck 3-1 by Alianza FC, Marcia Danmark managing to chip Ballard from thirty yards in the closing stages of the game rubbing salt into the wound.

MATCHDAY 1
Sutcroft 0-3 Belgrave
Rochford 3-1 Crossroads Town
Martella Jazz 1-2 Morningstar
Corvette Maulers 4-2 Strephonage
Leichhardt 0-0 Sheridan
Extreme Hills 1-1 Parrhesia United
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Ritter Town 0-2 Crisisbless United
Armstrong 1-2 North Sabrefell
West Brinemouth 2-0 Iron City
Bishop 0-2 Coret Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Iron United
MATCHDAY 2
Crossroads Town 5-1 Sutcroft
Morningstar 1-3 Belgrave
Strephonage 1-1 Rochford
Sheridan 1-0 Martella Jazz
Parrhesia United 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Leichhardt
Crisisbless United 1-3 Extreme Hills
North Sabrefell 0-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Iron City 0-1 Ritter Town
Coret Rovers 1-3 Armstrong
Iron United 1-1 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Bishop
MATCHDAY 3
Sutcroft 2-3 Morningstar
Crossroads Town 0-1 Strephonage
Belgrave 0-1 Sheridan
Rochford 1-3 Parrhesia United
Martella Jazz 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Crisisbless United
Leichhardt 1-0 North Sabrefell
Extreme Hills 3-0 Iron City
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Coret Rovers
Ritter Town 3-0 Iron United
Armstrong 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Bishop
MATCHDAY 4
Strephonage 2-1 Sutcroft
Sheridan 2-0 Morningstar
Parrhesia United 4-1 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Belgrave
Crisisbless United 3-0 Rochford
North Sabrefell 0-1 Martella Jazz
Iron City 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Coret Rovers 0-0 Leichhardt
Iron United 2-2 Extreme Hills
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Bishop 5-1 Ritter Town
West Brinemouth 1-1 Armstrong
MATCHDAY 5
Sutcroft 1-0 Sheridan
Strephonage 1-1 Parrhesia United
Morningstar 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Crossroads Town 2-3 Crisisbless United
Belgrave 1-1 North Sabrefell
Rochford 1-0 Iron City
Martella Jazz 0-0 Coret Rovers
Corvette Maulers 3-3 Iron United
Leichhardt 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Extreme Hills 1-0 Bishop
Vermillion Wanderers 4-0 West Brinemouth
Ritter Town 1-1 Armstrong
MATCHDAY 6
Parrhesia United 5-1 Sutcroft
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Sheridan
Crisisbless United 3-0 Strephonage
North Sabrefell 2-3 Morningstar
Iron City 1-0 Crossroads Town
Coret Rovers 0-3 Belgrave
Iron United 0-2 Rochford
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Martella Jazz
Bishop 2-0 Corvette Maulers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Leichhardt
Armstrong 3-1 Extreme Hills
Ritter Town 1-5 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 7
Sutcroft 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Parrhesia United 0-1 Crisisbless United
Sheridan 2-0 North Sabrefell
Strephonage 2-0 Iron City
Morningstar 1-2 Coret Rovers
Crossroads Town 2-0 Iron United
Belgrave 2-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Rochford 1-0 Bishop
Martella Jazz 1-0 West Brinemouth
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Armstrong
Leichhardt 1-1 Ritter Town
Extreme Hills 1-3 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 8
Crisisbless United 4-1 Sutcroft
North Sabrefell 3-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Iron City 0-1 Parrhesia United
Coret Rovers 1-3 Sheridan
Iron United 1-2 Strephonage
Chenoworth Harriers 3-2 Morningstar
Bishop 1-1 Crossroads Town
West Brinemouth 1-2 Belgrave
Armstrong 1-1 Rochford
Ritter Town 3-1 Martella Jazz
Vermillion Wanderers 4-1 Corvette Maulers
Extreme Hills 1-2 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 9
Sutcroft 3-0 North Sabrefell
Crisisbless United 0-1 Iron City
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Coret Rovers
Parrhesia United 5-1 Iron United
Sheridan 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Strephonage 0-5 Bishop
Morningstar 3-1 West Brinemouth
Crossroads Town 0-1 Armstrong
Belgrave 2-2 Ritter Town
Rochford 0-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Martella Jazz 0-1 Extreme Hills
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 10
Iron City 1-0 Sutcroft
Coret Rovers 1-0 North Sabrefell
Iron United 2-2 Crisisbless United
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Bishop 0-1 Parrhesia United
West Brinemouth 1-1 Sheridan
Armstrong 1-1 Strephonage
Ritter Town 1-2 Morningstar
Vermillion Wanderers 2-3 Crossroads Town
Extreme Hills 0-1 Belgrave
Leichhardt 1-0 Rochford
Corvette Maulers 9-1 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 11
Sutcroft 0-3 Coret Rovers
Iron City 1-1 Iron United
North Sabrefell 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Crisisbless United 2-0 Bishop
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 West Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 3-0 Armstrong
Sheridan 0-0 Ritter Town
Strephonage 0-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Morningstar 0-2 Extreme Hills
Crossroads Town 1-1 Leichhardt
Belgrave 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Rochford 1-0 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 12
Iron United 2-1 Sutcroft
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Coret Rovers
Bishop 0-2 Iron City
West Brinemouth 3-2 North Sabrefell
Armstrong 1-0 Crisisbless United
Ritter Town 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 2-3 Parrhesia United
Extreme Hills 2-0 Sheridan
Leichhardt 0-0 Strephonage
Corvette Maulers 3-2 Morningstar
Martella Jazz 0-0 Crossroads Town
Rochford 0-2 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 1
Project +90 1-1 Senway Town
Kensey Town 1-2 Fenland Albion
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Franchise FC
West Hook 1-1 Rushe United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Hackett
South Parrhesia 1-4 East Laithland Harriers
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Diamondqueen
Long Lake 0-1 Locksley
Brindleton 2-0 Stonegrave
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 Falston Town
AFC Shale 1-1 Greygate
Dross Rovers 2-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 2
Fenland Albion 0-4 Project +90
Franchise FC 1-0 Senway Town
Rushe United 3-1 Kensey Town
Hackett 2-1 Crisisbless Athletic
East Laithland Harriers 1-3 West Hook
Diamondqueen 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Locksley 1-1 South Parrhesia
Stonegrave 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Falston Town 1-1 Long Lake
Greygate 0-2 Brindleton
Ox River United 3-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Dross Rovers 2-1 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 3
Project +90 2-1 Franchise FC
Fenland Albion 2-2 Rushe United
Senway Town 1-2 Hackett
Kensey Town 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Crisisbless Athletic 0-5 Diamondqueen
West Hook 2-2 Locksley
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-0 Stonegrave
South Parrhesia 2-1 Falston Town
Mainstream Fist 0-4 Greygate
Long Lake 1-1 Ox River United
Brindleton 1-1 Dross Rovers
Dartmouth Terriers 3-0 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 4
Rushe United 1-1 Project +90
Hackett 2-2 Franchise FC
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Fenland Albion
Diamondqueen 4-1 Senway Town
Locksley 3-2 Kensey Town
Stonegrave 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Falston Town 1-2 West Hook
Greygate 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ox River United 0-3 South Parrhesia
Dross Rovers 1-1 Mainstream Fist
AFC Shale 1-1 Long Lake
Dartmouth Terriers 0-0 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 5
Project +90 3-1 Hackett
Rushe United 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Franchise FC 1-2 Diamondqueen
Fenland Albion 1-2 Locksley
Senway Town 0-1 Stonegrave
Kensey Town 1-0 Falston Town
Crisisbless Athletic 6-1 Greygate
West Hook 1-1 Ox River United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Dross Rovers
South Parrhesia 1-1 AFC Shale
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Long Lake 1-4 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 6
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Project +90
Diamondqueen 2-0 Hackett
Locksley 4-1 Rushe United
Stonegrave 2-2 Franchise FC
Falston Town 1-1 Fenland Albion
Greygate 2-0 Senway Town
Ox River United 3-1 Kensey Town
Dross Rovers 2-1 Crisisbless Athletic
AFC Shale 1-1 West Hook
Dartmouth Terriers 1-3 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Brindleton 1-3 South Parrhesia
Long Lake 1-1 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 7
Project +90 0-2 Diamondqueen
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Locksley
Hackett 2-0 Stonegrave
Rushe United 0-6 Falston Town
Franchise FC 0-3 Greygate
Fenland Albion 1-0 Ox River United
Senway Town 3-3 Dross Rovers
Kensey Town 1-2 AFC Shale
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
West Hook 1-1 Brindleton
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Long Lake
South Parrhesia 2-0 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 8
Locksley 1-2 Project +90
Stonegrave 1-0 Diamondqueen
Falston Town 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Greygate 1-3 Hackett
Ox River United 1-2 Rushe United
Dross Rovers 4-1 Franchise FC
AFC Shale 2-0 Fenland Albion
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Senway Town
Brindleton 1-0 Kensey Town
Long Lake 0-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Mainstream Fist 1-0 West Hook
South Parrhesia 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 9
Project +90 1-2 Stonegrave
Locksley 9-2 Falston Town
Diamondqueen 2-1 Greygate
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 Ox River United
Hackett 0-2 Dross Rovers
Rushe United 0-1 AFC Shale
Franchise FC 4-3 Dartmouth Terriers
Fenland Albion 1-0 Brindleton
Senway Town 2-0 Long Lake
Kensey Town 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Crisisbless Athletic 3-2 South Parrhesia
West Hook 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 10
Falston Town 1-2 Project +90
Greygate 1-1 Stonegrave
Ox River United 0-2 Locksley
Dross Rovers 1-0 Diamondqueen
AFC Shale 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Hackett
Brindleton 1-1 Rushe United
Long Lake 3-0 Franchise FC
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Fenland Albion
South Parrhesia 6-2 Senway Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Kensey Town
West Hook 0-0 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 11
Project +90 0-1 Greygate
Falston Town 1-1 Ox River United
Stonegrave 2-1 Dross Rovers
Locksley 2-0 AFC Shale
Diamondqueen 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
East Laithland Harriers 3-1 Brindleton
Hackett 2-0 Long Lake
Rushe United 5-1 Mainstream Fist
Franchise FC 1-5 South Parrhesia
Fenland Albion 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Senway Town 2-1 West Hook
Kensey Town 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 12
Ox River United 2-1 Project +90
Dross Rovers 1-1 Greygate
AFC Shale 1-0 Falston Town
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Stonegrave
Brindleton 1-0 Locksley
Long Lake 1-0 Diamondqueen
Mainstream Fist 6-1 East Laithland Harriers
South Parrhesia 0-2 Hackett
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-1 Rushe United
West Hook 4-0 Franchise FC
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 Fenland Albion
Kensey Town 2-1 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 1
Chaker Town 0-1 Bodkin Road
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Fischer
Blaze 0-1 Grovebank
North Dubstep 1-0 Kommissar
Southriver 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Mantlegrove 0-2 Boleyn Town
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Riverkey 1-4 Brookway Town
Ringway 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Camwell Road 2-2 Courser
Gridlock East 0-2 Corby Hubris
The Strongest 4-1 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 2
Fischer 1-0 Chaker Town
Grovebank 4-2 Bodkin Road
Kommissar 2-3 Sutcroft Athletic
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Blaze
Boleyn Town 2-1 North Dubstep
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Southriver
Brookway Town 2-2 Mantlegrove
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Courser 1-2 Riverkey
Corby Hubris 2-2 Ringway
Masculine Town 1-1 Camwell Road
The Strongest 2-0 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 3
Chaker Town 1-0 Grovebank
Fischer 2-2 Kommissar
Bodkin Road 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Boleyn Town
Blaze 1-3 Gridlock Rovers
North Dubstep 0-2 Brookway Town
Southriver 2-0 Vermillion Spite
Mantlegrove 5-0 Courser
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Corby Hubris
Riverkey 3-0 Masculine Town
Ringway 3-0 The Strongest
Camwell Road 0-1 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 4
Kommissar 0-1 Chaker Town
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 Grovebank
Boleyn Town 3-0 Fischer
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Bodkin Road
Brookway Town 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Blaze
Courser 3-0 North Dubstep
Corby Hubris 2-1 Southriver
Masculine Town 0-1 Mantlegrove
The Strongest 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Gridlock East 0-2 Riverkey
Camwell Road 0-1 Ringway
MATCHDAY 5
Chaker Town 0-6 Iberia Chenoworth
Kommissar 0-6 Boleyn Town
Grovebank 0-3 Gridlock Rovers
Fischer 0-2 Brookway Town
Bodkin Road 0-0 Vermillion Spite
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Courser
Blaze 1-5 Corby Hubris
North Dubstep 2-0 Masculine Town
Southriver 5-2 The Strongest
Mantlegrove 2-0 Gridlock East
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Camwell Road
Riverkey 7-1 Ringway
MATCHDAY 6
Boleyn Town 0-0 Chaker Town
Gridlock Rovers 1-3 Iberia Chenoworth
Brookway Town 2-0 Kommissar
Vermillion Spite 0-1 Grovebank
Courser 1-2 Fischer
Corby Hubris 3-1 Bodkin Road
Masculine Town 1-4 Sutcroft Athletic
The Strongest 1-3 Blaze
Gridlock East 1-1 North Dubstep
Camwell Road 0-0 Southriver
Ringway 0-5 Mantlegrove
Riverkey 4-1 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 7
Chaker Town 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Boleyn Town 1-2 Brookway Town
Iberia Chenoworth 6-0 Vermillion Spite
Kommissar 1-1 Courser
Grovebank 0-3 Corby Hubris
Fischer 1-0 Masculine Town
Bodkin Road 2-1 The Strongest
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Gridlock East
Blaze 1-0 Camwell Road
North Dubstep 1-1 Ringway
Southriver 2-0 Riverkey
Mantlegrove 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 8
Brookway Town 2-0 Chaker Town
Vermillion Spite 2-4 Gridlock Rovers
Courser 2-0 Boleyn Town
Corby Hubris 3-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Masculine Town 1-0 Kommissar
The Strongest 0-0 Grovebank
Gridlock East 2-1 Fischer
Camwell Road 0-3 Bodkin Road
Ringway 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Riverkey 2-0 Blaze
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 North Dubstep
Mantlegrove 1-0 Southriver
MATCHDAY 9
Chaker Town 0-3 Vermillion Spite
Brookway Town 4-0 Courser
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Corby Hubris
Boleyn Town 0-2 Masculine Town
Iberia Chenoworth 0-1 The Strongest
Kommissar 0-1 Gridlock East
Grovebank 2-1 Camwell Road
Fischer 1-1 Ringway
Bodkin Road 1-1 Riverkey
Sutcroft Athletic 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Blaze 0-1 Mantlegrove
North Dubstep 0-4 Southriver
MATCHDAY 10
Courser 1-0 Chaker Town
Corby Hubris 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Masculine Town 0-3 Brookway Town
The Strongest 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Gridlock East 1-1 Boleyn Town
Camwell Road 0-5 Iberia Chenoworth
Ringway 1-1 Kommissar
Riverkey 2-1 Grovebank
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Fischer
Mantlegrove 0-1 Bodkin Road
Southriver 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
North Dubstep 1-1 Blaze
MATCHDAY 11
Chaker Town 0-4 Corby Hubris
Courser 1-0 Masculine Town
Vermillion Spite 1-1 The Strongest
Brookway Town 2-0 Gridlock East
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Camwell Road
Boleyn Town 3-1 Ringway
Iberia Chenoworth 1-5 Riverkey
Kommissar 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Grovebank 3-0 Mantlegrove
Fischer 0-1 Southriver
Bodkin Road 2-3 North Dubstep
Sutcroft Athletic 4-1 Blaze
MATCHDAY 12
Masculine Town 1-2 Chaker Town
The Strongest 1-2 Corby Hubris
Gridlock East 1-0 Courser
Camwell Road 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Ringway 0-1 Brookway Town
Riverkey 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Boleyn Town
Mantlegrove 4-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Southriver 3-2 Kommissar
North Dubstep 0-1 Grovebank
Blaze 2-2 Fischer
Sutcroft Athletic 4-0 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 1
Harrington 1-1 Nay Town
Gonen's Bridge 0-1 Falston United
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Gridlock
Norton Road 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Ramsay 1-2 Surfeit River
Thratewood 1-4 Bellamy
Perrett 1-1 The Hanged Man
Barcastle Rovers 3-2 Geoff United
Fully Sick XI 4-6 Boltcroft Thorns
Swag Hill Rovers 1-3 Gosforth Swans
MATCHDAY 2
Falston United 1-1 Harrington
Gridlock 2-1 Nay Town
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Gonen's Bridge
Surfeit River 0-2 Tryst Athletic
Bellamy 5-0 Norton Road
The Hanged Man 0-0 Ramsay
Geoff United 0-0 Thratewood
Boltcroft Thorns 2-0 Perrett
Gosforth Swans 2-2 Barcastle Rovers
Swag Hill Rovers 5-0 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 3
Harrington 1-0 Gridlock
Falston United 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Nay Town 3-1 Surfeit River
Gonen's Bridge 0-0 Bellamy
Tryst Athletic 0-1 The Hanged Man
Norton Road 1-2 Geoff United
Ramsay 1-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Thratewood 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Perrett 0-3 Swag Hill Rovers
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 4
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Harrington
Surfeit River 0-2 Gridlock
Bellamy 1-0 Falston United
The Hanged Man 0-0 Nay Town
Geoff United 1-2 Gonen's Bridge
Boltcroft Thorns 1-2 Tryst Athletic
Gosforth Swans 2-0 Norton Road
Swag Hill Rovers 2-0 Ramsay
Fully Sick XI 4-1 Thratewood
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Perrett
MATCHDAY 5
Harrington 2-1 Surfeit River
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Bellamy
Gridlock 0-0 The Hanged Man
Falston United 2-0 Geoff United
Nay Town 3-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Gonen's Bridge 2-2 Gosforth Swans
Tryst Athletic 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Norton Road 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Ramsay 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Thratewood 0-2 Perrett
MATCHDAY 6
Bellamy 0-0 Harrington
The Hanged Man 3-2 Surfeit River
Geoff United 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Boltcroft Thorns 0-2 Gridlock
Gosforth Swans 1-1 Falston United
Swag Hill Rovers 0-0 Nay Town
Fully Sick XI 0-1 Gonen's Bridge
Barcastle Rovers 2-2 Tryst Athletic
Perrett 2-0 Norton Road
Thratewood 0-1 Ramsay
MATCHDAY 7
Harrington 0-2 The Hanged Man
Bellamy 4-1 Geoff United
Surfeit River 1-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Forge Carpenters 0-3 Gosforth Swans
Gridlock 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Falston United 3-0 Fully Sick XI
Nay Town 0-0 Barcastle Rovers
Gonen's Bridge 1-0 Perrett
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Thratewood
Norton Road 0-2 Ramsay
MATCHDAY 8
Geoff United 1-0 Harrington
Boltcroft Thorns 0-0 The Hanged Man
Gosforth Swans 1-3 Bellamy
Swag Hill Rovers 3-2 Surfeit River
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 Gridlock
Perrett 0-2 Falston United
Thratewood 0-1 Nay Town
Ramsay 1-1 Gonen's Bridge
Norton Road 0-3 Tryst Athletic
MATCHDAY 9
Harrington 1-3 Boltcroft Thorns
Geoff United 2-2 Gosforth Swans
The Hanged Man 3-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Bellamy 2-1 Fully Sick XI
Surfeit River 4-0 Barcastle Rovers
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Perrett
Gridlock 2-1 Thratewood
Falston United 1-0 Ramsay
Nay Town 1-1 Norton Road
Gonen's Bridge 1-0 Tryst Athletic
MATCHDAY 10
Gosforth Swans 1-0 Harrington
Swag Hill Rovers 1-3 Boltcroft Thorns
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Geoff United
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 The Hanged Man
Perrett 0-2 Bellamy
Thratewood 1-1 Surfeit River
Ramsay 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Norton Road 0-0 Gridlock
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Falston United
Gonen's Bridge 0-0 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 11
Harrington 2-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Gosforth Swans 3-1 Fully Sick XI
Boltcroft Thorns 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Geoff United 3-2 Perrett
The Hanged Man 3-2 Thratewood
Bellamy 1-1 Ramsay
Surfeit River 0-1 Norton Road
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Tryst Athletic
Gridlock 0-0 Gonen's Bridge
Falston United 3-1 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 12
Fully Sick XI 0-1 Harrington
Barcastle Rovers 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Perrett 1-2 Gosforth Swans
Thratewood 1-4 Boltcroft Thorns
Ramsay 3-1 Geoff United
Norton Road 0-1 The Hanged Man
Tryst Athletic 2-4 Bellamy
Gonen's Bridge 0-0 Surfeit River
Nay Town 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Falston United 1-1 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 1
Sandrock 1-0 Lackerrun
De La Patria 2-0 Stamper Road
Rookwall 2-0 South Brill
Violence Tigers 2-0 Downsparrow
Southfell Dilmao 2-0 AFC Corvistone
Norpike 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Twelvetrees 2-0 Getton Town
Ballardine FC 3-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Rochford Pilgrims 4-2 Markoni
Peregrine 3-2 Clay Terrace
MATCHDAY 2
Stamper Road 1-1 Sandrock
South Brill 1-1 Lackerrun
Downsparrow 2-1 De La Patria
AFC Corvistone 0-2 Rookwall
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Violence Tigers
Getton Town 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Norpike
Markoni 1-2 Twelvetrees
Clay Terrace 0-2 Ballardine FC
Peregrine 1-2 Rochford Pilgrims
MATCHDAY 3
Sandrock 1-2 South Brill
Stamper Road 0-1 Downsparrow
Lackerrun 3-1 AFC Corvistone
De La Patria 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Rookwall 0-1 Getton Town
Violence Tigers 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Southfell Dilmao 1-2 Markoni
Norpike 0-1 Clay Terrace
Twelvetrees 0-1 Peregrine
Ballardine FC 2-1 Rochford Pilgrims
MATCHDAY 4
Downsparrow 1-1 Sandrock
AFC Corvistone 0-2 South Brill
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Stamper Road
Getton Town 1-2 Lackerrun
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 De La Patria
Markoni 0-2 Rookwall
Clay Terrace 0-0 Violence Tigers
Peregrine 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
Rochford Pilgrims 1-2 Norpike
Ballardine FC 0-1 Twelvetrees
MATCHDAY 5
Sandrock 2-3 AFC Corvistone
Downsparrow 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
South Brill 2-2 Getton Town
Stamper Road 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Lackerrun 0-1 Markoni
De La Patria 4-2 Clay Terrace
Rookwall 2-3 Peregrine
Violence Tigers 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Southfell Dilmao 3-1 Ballardine FC
Norpike 1-0 Twelvetrees
MATCHDAY 6
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Sandrock
Getton Town 1-4 AFC Corvistone
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-2 Downsparrow
Markoni 1-4 South Brill
Clay Terrace 1-1 Stamper Road
Peregrine 4-1 Lackerrun
Rochford Pilgrims 4-2 De La Patria
Ballardine FC 1-0 Rookwall
Twelvetrees 0-1 Violence Tigers
Norpike 1-3 Southfell Dilmao
MATCHDAY 7
Sandrock 1-3 Getton Town
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
AFC Corvistone 2-1 Markoni
Downsparrow 1-0 Clay Terrace
South Brill 0-0 Peregrine
Stamper Road 5-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Lackerrun 2-3 Ballardine FC
De La Patria 1-1 Twelvetrees
Rookwall 3-0 Norpike
Violence Tigers 2-1 Southfell Dilmao
MATCHDAY 8
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Sandrock
Markoni 1-3 Getton Town
Clay Terrace 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Peregrine 4-1 AFC Corvistone
Rochford Pilgrims 2-1 Downsparrow
Ballardine FC 0-2 South Brill
Twelvetrees 2-4 Stamper Road
Norpike 4-2 Lackerrun
Southfell Dilmao 2-1 De La Patria
Violence Tigers 1-1 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 9
Sandrock 5-1 Markoni
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Clay Terrace
Getton Town 2-0 Peregrine
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
AFC Corvistone 1-1 Ballardine FC
Downsparrow 1-2 Twelvetrees
South Brill 2-2 Norpike
Stamper Road 3-0 Southfell Dilmao
Lackerrun 2-0 Violence Tigers
De La Patria 3-2 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 10
Clay Terrace 0-1 Sandrock
Peregrine 0-0 Markoni
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Ballardine FC 1-1 Getton Town
Twelvetrees 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Norpike 0-4 AFC Corvistone
Southfell Dilmao 1-4 Downsparrow
Violence Tigers 0-1 South Brill
Rookwall 1-0 Stamper Road
De La Patria 1-0 Lackerrun
MATCHDAY 11
Sandrock 1-1 Peregrine
Clay Terrace 0-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Markoni 3-2 Ballardine FC
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Twelvetrees
Getton Town 2-2 Norpike
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
AFC Corvistone 3-5 Violence Tigers
Downsparrow 0-1 Rookwall
South Brill 3-0 De La Patria
Stamper Road 0-0 Lackerrun
MATCHDAY 12
Rochford Pilgrims 1-2 Sandrock
Ballardine FC 4-2 Peregrine
Twelvetrees 1-0 Clay Terrace
Norpike 0-0 Markoni
Southfell Dilmao 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Violence Tigers 1-1 Getton Town
Rookwall 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
De La Patria 3-6 AFC Corvistone
Lackerrun 0-2 Downsparrow
Stamper Road 2-2 South Brill

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 12 9 2 1 24 9 +15 29
2 Sabrefell Moths 12 8 1 3 23 14 +9 25
3 AFC Treason 12 7 4 1 15 8 +7 25
4 Maximum City 12 7 3 2 14 7 +7 24
5 Coret Hawks 12 7 3 2 14 10 +4 24
6 Brinemouth 12 6 3 3 27 14 +13 21
7 Cranequin Wanderers 12 7 0 5 14 8 +6 21
8 Sabrefell Athletic 12 6 2 4 18 14 +4 20
9 Raven River 12 5 3 4 13 12 +1 18
10 Cypher Town 12 5 2 5 7 13 -6 17
11 North Laithland 12 4 4 4 14 11 +3 16
12 Chatswood 12 4 4 4 14 14 +0 16
13 Crisisbless 12 4 3 5 14 12 +2 15
14 Newrook City 12 4 3 5 12 14 -2 15
15 Brookford Otters 12 4 3 5 16 20 -4 15
16 Vermillion Rage 12 4 3 5 18 24 -6 15
17 AFC Serpentine 12 4 3 5 13 19 -6 15
18 Violence Chariots 12 4 2 6 19 19 +0 14
19 Creed United 12 4 2 6 13 20 -7 14
20 Maximum Rovers 12 3 3 6 17 19 -2 12
21 Goodfeather FC 12 2 4 6 11 17 -6 10
22 South Laithland 12 3 0 9 12 21 -9 9
23 Southfell United 12 1 5 6 13 18 -5 8
24 Cranequin City 12 0 2 10 10 28 -18 2

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Parrhesia United 12 9 2 1 28 9 +19 29
2 Crisisbless United 12 7 1 4 21 11 +10 22
3 Belgrave 12 6 4 2 20 11 +9 22
4 Vermillion Wanderers 12 6 3 3 25 11 +14 21
5 Leichhardt 12 5 6 1 8 4 +4 21
6 Extreme Hills 12 6 2 4 18 13 +5 20
7 Armstrong 12 5 5 2 16 12 +4 20
8 Chenoworth Harriers 12 6 2 4 16 14 +2 20
9 Sheridan 12 5 4 3 11 7 +4 19
10 Rochford 12 5 2 5 11 14 -3 17
11 Strephonage 12 4 5 3 12 17 -5 17
12 Bishop 12 5 1 6 16 12 +4 16
13 Coret Rovers 12 4 4 4 12 14 -2 16
14 Morningstar 12 5 1 6 19 22 -3 16
15 Ritter Town 12 4 4 4 15 19 -4 16
16 Iron City 12 5 1 6 7 11 -4 16
17 Corvette Maulers 12 4 3 5 23 19 +4 15
18 Chenoworth Rovers 12 3 5 4 8 10 -2 14
19 Crossroads Town 12 3 3 6 16 18 -2 12
20 West Brinemouth 12 3 3 6 11 17 -6 12
21 Iron United 12 2 5 5 15 25 -10 11
22 Martella Jazz 12 2 4 6 7 19 -12 10
23 North Sabrefell 12 2 2 8 11 18 -7 8
24 Sutcroft 12 2 0 10 11 30 -19 6

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Diamondqueen 12 9 0 3 22 7 +15 27
2 Locksley 12 7 2 3 28 14 +14 23
3 South Parrhesia 12 7 2 3 27 16 +11 23
4 Dross Rovers 12 6 5 1 20 11 +9 23
5 East Laithland Harriers 12 7 2 3 20 15 +5 23
6 Hackett 12 7 2 3 18 13 +5 23
7 Stonegrave 12 6 2 4 11 13 -2 20
8 Brindleton 12 5 4 3 15 11 +4 19
9 Rhagant Schadenfreude 12 5 4 3 11 8 +3 19
10 Fenland Albion 12 5 3 4 12 14 -2 18
11 Project +90 12 5 2 5 17 14 +3 17
12 Crisisbless Athletic 12 5 2 5 15 15 +0 17
13 AFC Shale 12 4 4 4 11 13 -2 16
14 West Hook 12 3 6 3 16 12 +4 15
15 Greygate 12 4 3 5 16 17 -1 15
16 Mainstream Fist 12 4 3 5 14 17 -3 15
17 Rushe United 12 3 5 4 19 23 -4 14
18 Dartmouth Terriers 12 3 3 6 13 16 -3 12
19 Long Lake 12 2 6 4 9 13 -4 12
20 Ox River United 12 3 3 6 12 20 -8 12
21 Kensey Town 12 3 1 8 10 17 -7 10
22 Senway Town 12 2 3 7 14 24 -10 9
23 Franchise FC 12 2 2 8 13 31 -18 8
24 Falston Town 12 1 3 8 15 24 -9 6

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brookway Town 12 11 1 0 28 4 +24 34
2 Corby Hubris 12 10 1 1 29 9 +20 31
3 Riverkey 12 8 2 2 29 12 +17 26
4 Mantlegrove 12 8 1 3 23 8 +15 25
5 Southriver 12 8 1 3 21 9 +12 25
6 Iberia Chenoworth 12 8 0 4 29 15 +14 24
7 Gridlock Rovers 12 6 2 4 16 10 +6 20
8 Sutcroft Athletic 12 6 1 5 20 15 +5 19
9 Grovebank 12 6 1 5 13 13 +0 19
10 Boleyn Town 12 5 3 4 19 11 +8 18
11 The Strongest 12 5 2 5 16 17 -1 17
12 Courser 12 5 2 5 13 17 -4 17
13 Ringway 12 4 4 4 15 22 -7 16
14 Fischer 12 4 3 5 12 15 -3 15
15 Bodkin Road 12 4 3 5 13 18 -5 15
16 North Dubstep 12 4 3 5 12 17 -5 15
17 Gridlock East 12 4 2 6 8 15 -7 14
18 Chaker Town 12 4 1 7 5 19 -14 13
19 Blaze 12 3 2 7 14 24 -10 11
20 Dubstep Rangers 12 3 1 8 7 17 -10 10
21 Camwell Road 12 2 3 7 7 19 -12 9
22 Masculine Town 12 2 1 9 7 22 -15 7
23 Vermillion Spite 12 1 3 8 10 23 -13 6
24 Kommissar 12 0 3 9 8 23 -15 3

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bellamy 12 8 4 0 27 8 +19 28
2 The Hanged Man 12 7 5 0 16 7 +9 26
3 Falston United 12 6 5 1 16 6 +10 23
4 Boltcroft Thorns 12 7 2 3 25 16 +9 23
5 Gridlock 12 6 5 1 13 5 +8 23
6 Gosforth Swans 12 6 4 2 22 14 +8 22
7 Swag Hill Rovers 12 6 2 4 23 16 +7 20
8 Ramsay 12 5 4 3 13 10 +3 19
9 Gonen's Bridge 12 4 6 2 8 6 +2 18
10 Harrington 12 5 3 4 10 11 -1 18
11 Nay Town 12 3 7 2 12 10 +2 16
12 Forge Carpenters 12 3 6 3 9 11 -2 15
13 Geoff United 12 3 4 5 15 21 -6 13
14 Tryst Athletic 12 3 3 6 12 13 -1 12
15 Perrett 12 3 1 8 9 17 -8 10
16 Surfeit River 12 2 2 8 14 20 -6 8
17 Fully Sick XI 12 1 4 7 13 25 -12 7
18 Barcastle Rovers 12 1 4 7 8 20 -12 7
19 Norton Road 12 1 4 7 4 19 -15 7
20 Thratewood 12 1 3 8 8 22 -14 6

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 South Brill 12 6 5 1 21 11 +10 23
2 Rookwall 12 6 2 4 17 10 +7 20
3 Pillars of Southfell 12 5 5 2 14 9 +5 20
4 Downsparrow 12 6 2 4 16 12 +4 20
5 Ballardine FC 12 6 2 4 20 17 +3 20
6 Peregrine 12 5 4 3 20 16 +4 19
7 Violence Tigers 12 5 4 3 14 11 +3 19
8 Getton Town 12 5 4 3 18 16 +2 19
9 Twelvetrees 12 6 1 5 13 12 +1 19
10 Sandrock 12 5 3 4 17 14 +3 18
11 Rochford Pilgrims 12 6 0 6 18 19 -1 18
12 Stamper Road 12 4 4 4 18 13 +5 16
13 AFC Corvistone 12 5 1 6 25 26 -1 16
14 Southfell Dilmao 12 4 3 5 16 18 -2 15
15 Norpike 12 3 5 4 13 19 -6 14
16 De La Patria 12 4 1 7 19 26 -7 13
17 Clay Terrace 12 3 2 7 9 14 -5 11
18 Lackerrun 12 3 2 7 13 19 -6 11
19 Inner-East Fairywrens 12 3 2 7 7 14 -7 11
20 Markoni 12 3 2 7 13 25 -12 11
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun May 22, 2016 6:17 pm

Brinemouth 1-3 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin City 1-1 AFC Treason
Coret Hawks 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Starling 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Brookford Otters 1-0 North Laithland
Cypher Town 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Creed United 2-1 Maximum City
South Laithland 3-1 Goodfeather FC
Raven River 1-1 Crisisbless
Newrook City 2-2 Chatswood
Southfell United 2-0 AFC Serpentine

Cranequin City pick up their third point of the season, this time against the Stags - maybe it’s the Maximum City connection, as former Smith Sheila Kilgallon returns from suspension to make nine saves. Either way, Kelsey Sutton drops a corner onto big midfielder Buchanan, who scuffs it into the net for an early goal that it takes the Stags seventy minutes to undo, with Leonhard Mixe’s first goal for his new club cutting inside and thumping a left-footed effort beyond Kilgallon. Violence Chariots give Brinemouth a proper thumping, helped by the return to form of the decidedly streaky Maxine Edelgrau. Vintner, for his part, chooses a bad time to develop a flappy streak. The lurking Voeller and Quinn make the most of it.

Vermillion Rage 1-1 Brinemouth
AFC Treason 1-5 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Cranequin City
North Laithland 3-1 Coret Hawks
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Starling
Maximum City 1-1 Brookford Otters
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Cypher Town
Crisisbless 1-2 Creed United
Chatswood 0-1 South Laithland
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Raven River
Southfell United 2-1 Newrook City

Well, the Stags’ table position has looked rosy enough but their performances have been unconvincing, and Kurtis Quinn always has a point to prove whenever he returns to the Gauntlet - he never wanted to leave, but he was squeezed out by the increasingly unpopular Brightwater. Staggeringly, he makes the difference all on his own - five shots and four goals, all of which he resolutely refuses to celebrate. When he’s substituted off in the 85th minute, the entire stadium applauds him, and he applauds back - Monica Brightwater looks less than pleased in the technical area. It’s not a great time for Treason to swoon with Brinemouth next up in line… though they haven’t beaten a non-Cranequin City opponent in six matches following a mutually frustrating 1-1 draw with a profligate Vermillion.

Hondo FC 2-2 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 2-0 Bassabook Old Boys

Hondo FC look slightly the better team against Brinemouth but the Dockers hit first, Bottlegreen with a perfect dipping volley past Vanlond. But Diana Cooper, freshly bought off Maximum City, looks rejuvenated in the Eternal Empire and while she doesn’t score either goal her hard running helps Negri and Holt get Hondo into the lead they deserve, and Vintner is forced into a number of strong saves. In injury time, though, Scafidis (who had been on a mini-drought of late) flicks a long ball from Rosewood past a stranded Vanlond, and the Dockers take a hard-fought point. Crisisbless manage a much more routine job against Bassabrook, 2-0 the final score with goals from Sundu and Tarrant proving decisive.

Korriga 3-3 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 4-1 Tir Snake Strike
Chatswood 2-0 Volcano FK

Korriga prove feisty opposition - three times the Moths put themselves in the lead, three times their Daineri hosts equalise. Vimala Uidhir looks, it has to be said, somewhat vulnerable in the heart of defence - a centre-half must be a priority for the Moths next season, as the excellent Weiss can’t do everything on her own. Treason run Snake Strike into the ground, a late consolation no solace in light of the unstoppable Adnan Zozula rampage. “THE ZOZ HUNGERS,” as the chants and signs go. Near the end of the match, 20-year old Ana Kuijer scores her first goal, too. Chatswood make similarly short work of Volcano FK, tight enough at the back that when Matheson finally opens the scoring in the 53rd minute it already feels over, Kuralay’s strike adding security six minutes later.

Brinemouth 3-2 AFC Treason
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 1-4 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 North Laithland
Cranequin City 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Coret Hawks 1-0 Maximum City
Starling 4-0 Goodfeather FC
Brookford Otters 1-2 Crisisbless
Cypher Town 1-1 Chatswood
Creed United 1-0 AFC Serpentine
South Laithland 0-0 Southfell United
Raven River 2-2 Newrook City

The Chariots are fresh off destroying Treason and Brinemouth (and the two sides now play out an exhilarating 3-2 win for the Dockers) away, so now at home against fierce rivals Sabrefell Athletic they… well, they capitulate. A number of excellent saves by Lind Pressinger helps, although one from Kurtis Quinn eventually squirrels past him, but Edelgrau’s left exposed by her defence. Especially after Riviello hacks down Felix Keller in the 29th minute with the scores 1-1 and takes a red card for it - without their captain, the Chariots are destroyed 4-1. Starling simply refuse to return to their rightful place in midtable, the flock of Passerines attacking Goodfeather with pace, drive and ruthlessness. Three things that the Quakers lack, and Just Hargrave faces just a single shot on target from well outside the box in a resounding 4-0 win. “Things look bad for us,” Goodfeather manager Hydrangea Dimitriades admits, before the inevitable “but we’ll sort it out.”

Fenland Albion 0-0 Iron City (0-1 AET)
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Diamondqueen
Strephonage 3-1 Locksley
Rochford 5-1 Mantlegrove
Crisisbless United 2-1 Camwell Town
Sutcroft 3-2 Rushe United
Sutcroft Athletic 1-2 Ritter Town
Kensey Town 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Stonegrave 1-1 Senway Town (2-1 AET)
Surfeit River 0-4 Parrhesia United
Boleyn Town 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Peregrine 1-2 West Hook
Armstrong 1-1 Sheridan (1-2 AET)
Project +90 1-1 Greygate (1-2 AET)
South Parrhesia 0-0 East Laithland Harriers (0-0 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Bishop 0-2 Grovebank
Crossroads Town 1-1 West Brinemouth (1-1 AET, 4-3 PKs)
Gridlock East 6-0 Southriver
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-0 Bellamy
Tryst Athletic 1-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Riverkey 2-1 Ox River United
South Brill 0-1 Dross Rovers
Sandrock 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers (1-2 AET)
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers (1-1 AET, 5-4 PKs)
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Masculine Town
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers (2-2 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Gridlock Rovers 2-3 Brindleton
Leichhardt 6-0 Twelvetrees
Morningstar 5-3 Hackett
Franchise FC 1-4 North Sabrefell
Corby Hubris 1-1 Belgrave (1-2 AET)
Iron United 5-0 Bodkin Road
Fischer 2-5 Falston Town
Chaker Town 1-1 Courser (1-3 AET)
Getton Town 2-9 Coret Rovers
Vermillion Spite 1-4 Martella Jazz
Long Lake 0-2 AFC Shale
Extreme Hills 2-1 North Dubstep
Rookwall 0-3 Kommissar
Iberia Chenoworth 5-0 Ballardine FC

There’s a few proper stompings here, as regional semi-professionals get stamped out by proper, high-end clubs with Premiership experience. For instance, Third Division high-fliers Southriver are cut down to size by Third Division relegation strugglers Gridlock East 6-0! … Wait, what? Yes, the punchy little outfit from the Mainstream put aside their financial ruin for a second to gut-punch a side firmly in the ascension. There’s plenty more bullying to go around, of course - Coret Rovers visit tiny semi-pro Getton Town with their B-Team and thumps them 9-2, a welcome distraction from a gruelling relegation struggle, while Iron United do the same to relegation-battling Bodkin Road of the fourth tier. Iberia Chenoworth (standard mention of 13-0 defeat here) are happy to escape Crisisbless United (who only barely edge weak fourth-tier strugglers Camwell) and can focus on curtailing the upwardly-mobile ambition of Ballardine FC with a 5-0 win. On the whole, though, few major shocks at this early stage and the only Conference side left in the fight are the middling Rochford Pilgrims, giddy with anticipation at the thought of a big payday visiting a Premiership side.

Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 AFC Treason
North Laithland 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Violence Chariots
Maximum City 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Goodfeather FC 0-2 Cranequin City
Crisisbless 1-1 Coret Hawks
Chatswood 0-0 Starling
AFC Serpentine 2-5 Brookford Otters
Southfell United 1-1 Cypher Town
Newrook City 1-4 Creed United
Raven River 1-1 South Laithland

Goodfeather do not sort it out. It’s Cranequin City’s first win of the season! The Quakers are back to their bad old ways of stumbling around the pitch ramping up the possession stats but unable to actually get the ball to Sabrine Portsgate, the only player on the team interested in scoring goals. Gilchrist in goal is very much an acrobatic shot-stopper, very much at the expense of her ability to deal with tall men like Crane and den Johannes. And yes, it’s the journeyman Crane with a goal and an assist as he knocks down Tenenbaum’s cross for the substitute Louise Merson to bury. Even so, City are almost definitely gone after repeatedly defying the budget, their critics and the fact that their manager is 72 years old. Just… people are starting to wonder if the Quakers might just follow without some serious changes.

Brinemouth 3-0 Hondo FC
Bassabook Old Boys 2-2 Crisisbless

The Champions’ Cup sides swap places - this time it’s Brinemouth with a casual home win over a Hondo side understandably far stronger at home, Candela pulling the strings masterfully from midfield, and it’s Crisisbless who drop points for the first time and rely on a late, ugly set piece to be scuffed home by Malachite Scharner for them to salvage the draw.

Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Korriga
Tir Snake Strike 2-2 AFC Treason
Volcano FK 2-0 Chatswood

Yet again, the Moths’ early lead over Korriga is equalised but, this time, Kirsten Cliving’s thunderbolt off the stanchion does silence the visitors. Meanwhile in Ceni, the Snakes Strike back - once bitten, Stags score twice in reply, but in injury time Ruisheart Wight threads the perfect pass through the defence for Belarmin Worsaw, ex-patriot Western Borderlander and naturalised Cosumar international, to stab home through Ballard’s legs. Chatswood are left to reflect on a poor defeat that leaves them needing some good results in the last two matches to progress.

Brinemouth 2-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 North Laithland
AFC Treason 4-0 Maximum Rovers
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Maximum City
Violence Chariots 3-2 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 Crisisbless
Cranequin City 0-4 Chatswood
Coret Hawks 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Starling 2-2 Southfell United
Brookford Otters 1-5 Newrook City
Cypher Town 2-0 Raven River
Creed United 1-1 South Laithland

A day for big scorelines, evidently. Most surprisingly of all, Newrook City score five (!) against Brookford Otters - yes, the one that Hadrian Belfast plays for - thanks largely to the blistering pace of Alysia Stokes and Casper Roe causing all kinds of problems. “They just pulled our arms out of the way and nutted us,” as Brookford manager Gerhard Thunder admitted. Cranequin City bask in their one win hard enough that Chatswood punch them out of their daydreaming stupor. Four times. City don’t manage a shot on target and Maxwell von Maelstrom, their best technical player, limps off injured. Catheline Harper is afforded a very warm welcome at former club AFC Treason shortly before watching the side she assistant-manages get destroyed 4-0, with Puntoriero (whose consistency post-serious-injury has suffered) flickering and then flaring into life with a hat-trick. And while they weren’t as dramatic in their victory, Cypher Town’s clean, professional win over River through well-taken Muscat and Rafferty goals sees them snap a streak of four straight draws (decent enough in itself) with a win that could prove crucial. The Eagles genuinely look in good shape this season, and are building a buffer away from the drop zone.

North Laithland 1-1 Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum City 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Goodfeather FC 3-2 AFC Treason
Crisisbless 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Chatswood 1-1 Violence Chariots
AFC Serpentine 2-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Southfell United 3-0 Cranequin City
Newrook City 1-1 Coret Hawks
Raven River 1-2 Starling
South Laithland 0-3 Brookford Otters
Creed United 1-2 Cypher Town

Goodfeather FC finally get themselves together for an impressive 3-2 win over AFC Treason, aided by the Stags missing Calliope Katskalidis and a yellow card hampering Murdoch’s all-action style leading to them taking the full Easter egg defending approach - hard on the outside, hollow in the middle. Sabrine Portsgate, who has been craving the prospect of midfielders actually playing the ball in front of her and playing to her strengths, scores twice and sets up Hochmeister for a last-gasp winner. Maybe they can loan the hapless Langerak back and solve some of their defensive issues...

Brinemouth 2-3 Laketown Rangers
CF Aeropag 1-2 Crisisbless

Rangers get their first win, Brinemouth pick up a first defeat and a late reminder to put players on both posts when defending corners. The Dockers were 2-1 up at half-time but it’s reinforced a trend that they tend to overpower teams quickly in the first 60 minutes and gradually wear themselves down as the match goes on. Crisisbless prove far more resilient, solidifying their position at the top of the group with a dogged win over Aeropag.

Sabrefell Moths 3-2 1860 Azoth
Gorfalle Town 1-0 AFC Treason
Ramusok United 3-0 Chatswood

It’s a tight-run thing in Sabrefell, but the Moths manage to outclass and outrun their Cenian opponents, striking up a comfortable 3-1 lead with ten minutes to go. Andrew Daren makes things a little tense by smashing past Caravella in a beautiful strike off the stanchion, but the Moths keep them from another shot on target after that. Gorfalle Town lose their Farf cred by managing to win 1-0, Arquean’s elegantly skidding shot from just outside the box tucking neatly into the bottom corner and proving enough to beat the Stags. Jonasson, Geirsson and the always lethal Theberge demolish Chatswood to consolidate Ramusok United’s place at the top of the group and leave Chatswood in need of a win next match.

Brinemouth 5-0 Maximum Rovers
North Laithland 2-0 Maximum City
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Moths 1-4 Crisisbless
AFC Treason 1-2 Chatswood
Vermillion Rage 3-2 AFC Serpentine
Violence Chariots 1-1 Southfell United
Cranequin Wanderers 3-0 Newrook City
Cranequin City 0-1 Raven River
Coret Hawks 1-0 South Laithland
Starling 2-0 Creed United
Brookford Otters 2-2 Cypher Town

Brinemouth look to put their shaky recent form behind them much as they put five goals behind Adrian Middleton in the Maximum Rovers’ goal - it’s a proper thumping that leaves the Rovers grateful to even have three shots over the course of the game, one of which even forced Vintner to stand still and wait for Kelsey’s floating shot to thump into his arms. In a bitterly raining Treason derby, both sides get stuck in properly but there’s still just something a little lightweight in these Stags. Nobody could ever say that about Chatswood. Even Gary Corsie manages to contribute by slipping in the mud and crashing his considerable weight onto Olivia Schwarzer’s leg, forcing the unlucky winger to be helped off by physios. Corsie doesn’t last long himself before all the physicality gets a bit too much for him but he does manage to pick out Kessler through the fog, and the incisive striker smashes home neatly from just outside the box - a forceful Matheson header doubles the lead and while Olenna Jaspenner rewards Brightwater’s faith in her (or at least her ability to not be injured, unlike Puntoriero or Cautcher - and she manages to give Melker a good kicking in the process) by stabbing home past Katsouranis late on. It isn’t enough. In Sabrefell, domestically-flagging and internationally-flawless Crisisbless manage to properly take the fight to the Moths in a frantic, forceful 4-1 victory.

AFC Shale 1-0 Strephonage
Greygate 2-4 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 1-1 Goodfeather FC (1-1 AET, 3-2 PKs)
Gridlock East 0-4 Martella Jazz
Parrhesia United 2-1 Grovebank
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Newrook City
Starling 2-0 Brinemouth
Mainstream Fist 3-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Brookford Otters
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Coret Hawks
Riverkey 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
North Sabrefell 3-1 Stonegrave
Creed United 4-1 Brindleton
Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 Sheridan
Coret Rovers 0-1 Sutcroft
Dross Rovers 1-0 Iron City
Raven River 5-0 Courser
Crossroads Town 1-1 Chatswood (1-1 AET, 5-4 PKs)
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Extreme Hills (2-1 AET)
Belgrave 1-0 Rochford
Cranequin City 2-0 West Hook
Crisisbless United 0-2 Maximum City
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Falston Town
Swag Hill Rovers 0-2 Morningstar
Cypher Town 5-2 Corvette Maulers
Dartmouth Terriers 0-3 Maximum Rovers
South Laithland 2-1 Ritter Town
Crisisbless 2-0 AFC Treason
Kommissar 0-2 North Laithland
Southfell United 0-5 AFC Serpentine
Rochford Pilgrims 0-2 Iron United
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Leichhardt

Starling, Starling, Starling… Brinemouth make full use of their squad depth against them, to be fair, but the Passerines deploy a full-strength side (plus Cup goalkeeper Helena Middlesbrough). They’re rewarded with a goal either side of half-time, Middlesbrough makes an impressive string of saves and Brinemouth are knocked out of the Cup by a side that stubbornly refuses to fall from its peak in the league. Rochford Pilgrims don’t get their big payday, but they do hold out against second-tier Iron United for 80 minutes before the fatigue finally tells and they collapse, United striker Dirk Conomore (formerly of Cranequin Wanderers) scoring a quickfire double. Rachael Schroeder has endured some criticism in goal for Southfell United but 23-year old understudy Bittroff, given an audition in the Cup against Serpentine, is directly at fault for two and probably could have done better for a third goal of the 5-0 thrashing the Dragons - away! - inflict on them. Chatswood crash out against Crossroads Town on penalties, while Vermillion Rage need extra time for bandy-legged Kamasutra Fernwood to come to their rescue with a powerful drive from 20 yards to ensure that Extreme Hills can’t upset their fellow orange rivals. In fact, that’s just one part of a theme of this week - recent Premiership sides are laid low by actual current Premiership sides (Hills, Ritter, Corvette, Leichhardt, Crisisbless United, Sheridan, the Chenoworth sides...) while Treason (beaten soundly by Crisisbless to intensify the calls for Brightwater’s head) and Goodfeather (despite two Keel saves, beaten on penalties) complete the early top-flight departures.

Maximum City 1-3 Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless 0-2 North Laithland
Chatswood 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Southfell United 2-2 AFC Treason
Newrook City 1-4 Vermillion Rage
Raven River 1-1 Violence Chariots
South Laithland 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Creed United 0-1 Cranequin City
Cypher Town 1-0 Coret Hawks
Brookford Otters 4-1 Starling

Cypher’s run extends to eight matches unbeaten (three of them wins) as they manage a last-gasp winner over the otherwise-thriving Hawks, who probably should have won were it not for the rangy figure of Lukas Sparr between the posts for the Eagles. Sabrefell Moths remain winless in five as they are left kicking themselves to concede late to AFC Serpentine. The Dragons might have been tipped by most publications and even their own manager to go straight back down, but they’ve been putting up a reasonable fight in the top tier - thanks in no small part to the surprising form of Audioslavian striker Grigori Swanenburg, brought in on a free agent drifting in the national Audioslavian tiers. Starling’s excellence can’t last forever, and Brookford smashing them 4-1 (prominently using their own former striker, Nikita Loeher, who nobly refuses to celebrate either of her goals) might not be the sort of result that stood out at the start of the campaign but it certainly does here - the Hawks are also in the surprisingly-good-form boat and Cypher does exceptionally well to keep yet another clean sheet in yet another 1-0 win. It helps that Lukas Sparr had another excellent game, and that John Godsflock flapped weakly at the ball when Forrest fired it in at his near post, one of Cypher’s two shots on target all match.

Yuba United 1-2 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-0 Directus

Brinemouth’s victory over Yuba United, thanks to an early goal from Juquinho and a late winner through the substitute Beckcamp, secures top spot in a narrow group. Crisisbless were already feeling pretty bloody secure - Engstroem’s clinical strike past Endre ensures that Crisisbless finish with a 5-1-0 record, six points above Aeropag in second and ten above Directus themselves in third. Brinemouth are drawn against Avenida Leal while Crisisbless come against Spatula City - both Nepharim sides going in as narrow favourites.

Mliona-Lpaka 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 2-2 Alianza FC

Mliona-Lpaka’s scoreless draw against the Moths isn’t enough to take first spot away from them, and thanks to Caravella’s clean sheet Sabrefell tops the group and the two sides progress together. AFC Treason take Alianza’s perfect record away from them in a furious 2-2 draw but are indebted to Snake Strike beating Gorfalle to let them progress. The final standings in Group A and K are, in fact, in the same order as the seedings. Not so in Group L - Chatswood needed to beat Hastmead Diamante, and the draw does nothing for them. They crash out. Treason have the tricky task of beating Fligsive FC while the Sabrefell Moths will have to avenge North Laithland by putting an impressive Paccard side to the sword.

Brinemouth 1-1 Chapeleta de Desportos
Phalanx AF 0-1 Crisisbless

Brinemouth can’t capitalise on their chances with a heavily-rested squad and concede yet another late goal - Chapeleta have definitely shown enough to be a threat at home, one the Dockers can’t risk resting their squad for, but they’re fighting on so many fronts by now… Crisisbless are more resilient against Phalanx, with Auburn Tarrant returning from a hamstring injury just in time to belt one past AJ Ramires.

Brinemouth 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum City 1-0 Crisisbless
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Chatswood
North Laithland 3-0 AFC Serpentine
Sabrefell Athletic 5-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Newrook City
AFC Treason 8-1 Raven River
Vermillion Rage 6-1 South Laithland
Violence Chariots 3-1 Creed United
Cranequin Wanderers 4-0 Cypher Town
Cranequin City 1-4 Brookford Otters
Coret Hawks 1-3 Starling

A crazy matchday, packed with goals - nobody draws. Brookford thump Cranequin City but, well, that’s not out of the ordinary, and neither is the comprehensive 3-0 win over Serpentine by North Laithland. Cypher’s usual defensive solidity (and Lukas Sparr’s reliability) crumbles in the face of thousands of Wanderer crosses, and Scuffett’s header, Rook’s dipping volley and Lynwood’s neat pair of finishes secure a 4-0 win for the green half of Cranequin. Sabrefell Athletic tear Southfell United apart on a day where nothing seems to work for the Tanners, 30-year old centre-half Kirsten Gerrard enduring probably the worst 90 minutes of her career, while Sol Harm doesn’t need ninety minutes to undermine himself - the son of Baptism of Fire veteran and colour commentator Rook smashes down Puntoriero, who’s had bad luck with homicidal defenders recently (though escapes mostly unscathed from this) as his father bellows “GET IN, MY SON” from the commentary box broadcast across the country. The scores were locked at 1-1 by the 17th minute. Sometimes teams can play better with ten men than eleven. River do not. Treason win 8-1. Over to the south, meanwhile, Catherine Purrington has been gracing the front pages of the tabloids rather than the back after being seen walking out of a nightclub with an old flame in Crisisbless leftback Catheline Stockinger. It doesn’t seem to distract her, given that she manages two goals and two assists in a 6-1 pumping of the struggling Southrons.

Chapeleta de Desportos 2-4 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 3-2 Phalanx AF

Neither opponent goes down quickly, but a flurry of Nepharim goals is enough to overcome both Chapeleta and Phalanx. Given the strength of both sides in the competition, even if both are struggling in the league, the bookies are really favouring the odds of a Nepharim champion come the end of the tournament.

Crisisbless 2-0 Brinemouth
Chatswood 3-1 Goodfeather FC
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Maximum City
Southfell United 1-2 Maximum Rovers
Newrook City 1-1 North Laithland
Raven River 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
South Laithland 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Creed United 1-0 AFC Treason
Cypher Town 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Brookford Otters 1-1 Violence Chariots
Starling 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Coret Hawks 1-0 Cranequin City

Speak of the devil - the two sides face each other, and both bring their international form. Brinemouth’s irresistable force is resisted by Crisisbless’ immovable object, and following a typically exuberant Cantor opener it’s their best immovable object in club legend Espen Knutsen (who turned 35 recently) hitting an elegantly dipping free kick past Vintner to secure a valuable victory. River play against Sabrefell Athletic, the only team River don’t like besides Sheridan - an Athletic fan knifed a River fan (non-fatally) a few years ago soon after a Violence-Athletic derby, and the fan - Catheline Temple - now works as a physio for the club. The camera lingers on her look of satisfaction when captain Daniella Strauss comes off the bench, smashes home a brace in the last 26 minutes of the game and, following the winner, comes over to embrace the physio and, impressive considering her fairly sturdy build, lifts her off the ground.

Brinemouth 0-1 Chatswood
Crisisbless 3-0 AFC Serpentine
Goodfeather FC 2-5 Southfell United
Maximum City 2-0 Newrook City
Maximum Rovers 5-2 Raven River
North Laithland 2-1 South Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Creed United
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Cypher Town
AFC Treason 2-1 Brookford Otters
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Starling
Violence Chariots 0-1 Coret Hawks
Cranequin Wanderers 2-2 Cranequin City

The axe falls on Goodfeather manager Hydrangea Dimitriades after a third straight defeat, 5-2 at home to Southfell United, which not only lifts the Tanners away from the drop zone but keeps the Quakers five points from safety in 23rd. The rather uninspiring replacement, Malta Fletcher, is fast-tracked in - but before her career started its downturn, Fletcher was a hard-working, promising young coach renowned for promoting hard-working, promising young footballers and playing quick, blue-collar football, which had landed her an (unsuccessful) stint with the Nephara U21s. Exactly what the Quakers need, really. The Southrons keep the faith in Bruno Hawke but old problems rear their head again - the side runs hard and fights harder against their friendlyish Northern rivals, but the strikers are simply not good enough (Markosian’s nature-defying purple patch last season is over) and the clinical Spiders win out 2-1. Hawke’s squad sits four points from safety following a third straight defeat and eight winless matches. Cranequin, despite a hard-won draw in the derby, are thirteen points from safety and it would surely take something spectacular for them to stay up. Crisisbless’ 3-0 thrashing of AFC Serpentine (a point above 21st-placed Newrook) can’t lift them out of midtable, but just six points seperate 2nd from 12th. It’s the Moths in 2nd now, with a frustrating scoreless draw against Cypher meaning that Starling, despite a draw of their own, remain… nine points clear at the top. Yes, Starling. Oh, and Coret Hawks (following a tight and barely-deserved 1-0 win over the freefalling Chariots) are third. What a season.
It’s also worth mentioning that Spike Turnbull’s Parrhesia United in the second tier are currently 9 points in the lead, 17 points over 5th-placed Chenoworth Harriers, have won 18 matches, boast a +45 goal difference and barring a spectacular capitulation are on their way up. Armstrong and Crisisbless United also hold moderately strong if surmountable positions going into the second half of the season. Sheridan are back to their upper-midtable ways, while there’s some surprising names in the relegation zone - not only West Brinemouth (who had a good spelll in the Premiership fairly recently) but, a spot below them in 22nd, Chenoworth Rovers are desperately battling the prospect of consecutive relegations. The fact that they’ve already fired two managers and somehow contrived to score just 13 goals probably has something to do with that.

MATCHDAY 13
Sutcroft 0-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Iron United 1-2 Bishop
Coret Rovers 1-0 West Brinemouth
Iron City 0-3 Armstrong
North Sabrefell 1-2 Ritter Town
Crisisbless United 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Extreme Hills
Parrhesia United 1-0 Leichhardt
Sheridan 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Strephonage 0-1 Martella Jazz
Morningstar 1-0 Rochford
Crossroads Town 1-5 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 14
Bishop 0-0 Sutcroft
West Brinemouth 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Armstrong 3-0 Iron United
Ritter Town 0-1 Coret Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Iron City
Extreme Hills 2-0 North Sabrefell
Leichhardt 4-3 Crisisbless United
Corvette Maulers 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Martella Jazz 0-2 Parrhesia United
Rochford 0-2 Sheridan
Belgrave 2-1 Strephonage
Crossroads Town 1-2 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 15
Sutcroft 1-0 West Brinemouth
Bishop 2-0 Armstrong
Chenoworth Harriers 2-1 Ritter Town
Iron United 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Coret Rovers 0-0 Extreme Hills
Iron City 0-0 Leichhardt
North Sabrefell 1-3 Corvette Maulers
Crisisbless United 1-1 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Rochford
Parrhesia United 0-1 Belgrave
Sheridan 1-0 Crossroads Town
Strephonage 2-1 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 16
Armstrong 4-1 Sutcroft
Ritter Town 1-1 West Brinemouth
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Bishop
Extreme Hills 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Leichhardt 1-1 Iron United
Corvette Maulers 1-3 Coret Rovers
Martella Jazz 3-0 Iron City
Rochford 1-1 North Sabrefell
Belgrave 3-1 Crisisbless United
Crossroads Town 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Morningstar 1-5 Parrhesia United
Strephonage 0-1 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 17
Sutcroft 0-1 Ritter Town
Armstrong 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
West Brinemouth 1-0 Extreme Hills
Bishop 1-1 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 Corvette Maulers
Iron United 1-1 Martella Jazz
Coret Rovers 1-2 Rochford
Iron City 2-0 Belgrave
North Sabrefell 2-3 Crossroads Town
Crisisbless United 3-2 Morningstar
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Strephonage
Parrhesia United 6-0 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 18
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Sutcroft
Extreme Hills 0-1 Ritter Town
Leichhardt 0-1 Armstrong
Corvette Maulers 2-1 West Brinemouth
Martella Jazz 1-0 Bishop
Rochford 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Belgrave 2-0 Iron United
Crossroads Town 2-1 Coret Rovers
Morningstar 1-0 Iron City
Strephonage 0-0 North Sabrefell
Sheridan 1-3 Crisisbless United
Parrhesia United 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 19
Sutcroft 2-2 Extreme Hills
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Leichhardt
Ritter Town 1-3 Corvette Maulers
Armstrong 3-1 Martella Jazz
West Brinemouth 2-0 Rochford
Bishop 2-3 Belgrave
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Crossroads Town
Iron United 1-0 Morningstar
Coret Rovers 1-1 Strephonage
Iron City 2-0 Sheridan
North Sabrefell 1-5 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless United 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 20
Leichhardt 1-1 Sutcroft
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Extreme Hills
Martella Jazz 6-4 Vermillion Wanderers
Rochford 1-1 Ritter Town
Belgrave 0-0 Armstrong
Crossroads Town 0-1 West Brinemouth
Morningstar 1-3 Bishop
Strephonage 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Sheridan 1-1 Iron United
Parrhesia United 4-1 Coret Rovers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Iron City
Crisisbless United 2-1 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 21
Sutcroft 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Leichhardt 0-2 Martella Jazz
Extreme Hills 1-1 Rochford
Vermillion Wanderers 6-1 Belgrave
Ritter Town 1-1 Crossroads Town
Armstrong 2-1 Morningstar
West Brinemouth 1-1 Strephonage
Bishop 0-0 Sheridan
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Parrhesia United
Iron United 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Coret Rovers 1-3 Crisisbless United
Iron City 1-0 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 22
Martella Jazz 4-0 Sutcroft
Rochford 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Belgrave 2-1 Leichhardt
Crossroads Town 4-1 Extreme Hills
Morningstar 1-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Strephonage 3-3 Ritter Town
Sheridan 0-2 Armstrong
Parrhesia United 2-1 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Bishop
Crisisbless United 6-0 Chenoworth Harriers
North Sabrefell 0-0 Iron United
Iron City 1-0 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 23
Sutcroft 0-1 Rochford
Martella Jazz 1-0 Belgrave
Corvette Maulers 3-0 Crossroads Town
Leichhardt 1-1 Morningstar
Extreme Hills 2-1 Strephonage
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Sheridan
Ritter Town 0-5 Parrhesia United
Armstrong 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
West Brinemouth 1-2 Crisisbless United
Bishop 2-0 North Sabrefell
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Iron City
Iron United 0-1 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 13
Project +90 0-0 Dross Rovers
Ox River United 0-0 AFC Shale
Greygate 0-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Falston Town 2-0 Brindleton
Stonegrave 2-0 Long Lake
Locksley 1-2 Mainstream Fist
Diamondqueen 3-0 South Parrhesia
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Hackett 2-2 West Hook
Rushe United 0-7 Crisisbless Athletic
Franchise FC 0-2 Kensey Town
Fenland Albion 2-0 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 14
AFC Shale 0-0 Project +90
Dartmouth Terriers 1-2 Dross Rovers
Brindleton 1-1 Ox River United
Long Lake 1-1 Greygate
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Falston Town
South Parrhesia 1-2 Stonegrave
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 Locksley
West Hook 1-1 Diamondqueen
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Kensey Town 2-4 Hackett
Senway Town 0-0 Rushe United
Fenland Albion 2-1 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 15
Project +90 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
AFC Shale 2-0 Brindleton
Dross Rovers 1-1 Long Lake
Ox River United 0-3 Mainstream Fist
Greygate 3-0 South Parrhesia
Falston Town 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Stonegrave 1-0 West Hook
Locksley 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Diamondqueen 7-1 Kensey Town
East Laithland Harriers 4-4 Senway Town
Hackett 3-0 Fenland Albion
Rushe United 4-3 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 16
Brindleton 1-0 Project +90
Long Lake 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Mainstream Fist 0-0 AFC Shale
South Parrhesia 4-0 Dross Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Ox River United
West Hook 1-1 Greygate
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Falston Town
Kensey Town 1-0 Stonegrave
Senway Town 1-3 Locksley
Fenland Albion 0-2 Diamondqueen
Franchise FC 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Rushe United 0-1 Hackett
MATCHDAY 17
Project +90 3-1 Long Lake
Brindleton 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 South Parrhesia
AFC Shale 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Dross Rovers 0-0 West Hook
Ox River United 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Greygate 0-0 Kensey Town
Falston Town 2-4 Senway Town
Stonegrave 3-0 Fenland Albion
Locksley 2-1 Franchise FC
Diamondqueen 4-1 Rushe United
East Laithland Harriers 3-4 Hackett
MATCHDAY 18
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Project +90
South Parrhesia 0-2 Long Lake
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Brindleton
West Hook 3-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 AFC Shale
Kensey Town 1-1 Dross Rovers
Senway Town 3-1 Ox River United
Fenland Albion 2-1 Greygate
Franchise FC 1-1 Falston Town
Rushe United 2-2 Stonegrave
Hackett 1-6 Locksley
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 19
Project +90 0-3 South Parrhesia
Mainstream Fist 1-3 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Long Lake 0-1 West Hook
Brindleton 3-6 Crisisbless Athletic
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 Kensey Town
AFC Shale 1-1 Senway Town
Dross Rovers 1-0 Fenland Albion
Ox River United 1-0 Franchise FC
Greygate 1-1 Rushe United
Falston Town 2-1 Hackett
Stonegrave 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Locksley 1-1 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 20
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-0 Project +90
West Hook 1-1 South Parrhesia
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Kensey Town 1-1 Long Lake
Senway Town 1-6 Brindleton
Fenland Albion 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Franchise FC 1-5 AFC Shale
Rushe United 1-3 Dross Rovers
Hackett 1-1 Ox River United
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Greygate
Diamondqueen 3-1 Falston Town
Locksley 0-2 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 21
Project +90 3-0 West Hook
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
South Parrhesia 3-3 Kensey Town
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Senway Town
Long Lake 0-1 Fenland Albion
Brindleton 2-0 Franchise FC
Dartmouth Terriers 3-0 Rushe United
AFC Shale 1-0 Hackett
Dross Rovers 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Ox River United 0-1 Diamondqueen
Greygate 1-2 Locksley
Falston Town 0-1 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 22
Crisisbless Athletic 3-3 Project +90
Kensey Town 2-0 West Hook
Senway Town 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Fenland Albion 0-4 South Parrhesia
Franchise FC 0-4 Mainstream Fist
Rushe United 1-2 Long Lake
Hackett 1-1 Brindleton
East Laithland Harriers 2-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Diamondqueen 0-1 AFC Shale
Locksley 2-1 Dross Rovers
Stonegrave 2-0 Ox River United
Falston Town 0-1 Greygate
MATCHDAY 23
Project +90 2-1 Kensey Town
Crisisbless Athletic 3-1 Senway Town
West Hook 2-0 Fenland Albion
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Franchise FC
South Parrhesia 1-0 Rushe United
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Hackett
Long Lake 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Brindleton 2-3 Diamondqueen
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Locksley
AFC Shale 1-1 Stonegrave
Dross Rovers 1-1 Falston Town
Ox River United 1-1 Greygate
MATCHDAY 13
Chaker Town 4-2 The Strongest
Masculine Town 0-0 Gridlock East
Corby Hubris 1-1 Camwell Road
Courser 2-2 Ringway
Vermillion Spite 2-3 Riverkey
Brookway Town 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Gridlock Rovers 2-3 Mantlegrove
Boleyn Town 0-1 Southriver
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 North Dubstep
Kommissar 2-2 Blaze
Grovebank 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Fischer 3-2 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 14
Gridlock East 1-0 Chaker Town
Camwell Road 2-0 The Strongest
Ringway 4-0 Masculine Town
Riverkey 4-1 Corby Hubris
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 Courser
Mantlegrove 2-0 Vermillion Spite
Southriver 1-2 Brookway Town
North Dubstep 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Blaze 1-1 Boleyn Town
Sutcroft Athletic 3-8 Iberia Chenoworth
Bodkin Road 1-4 Kommissar
Fischer 0-1 Grovebank
MATCHDAY 15
Chaker Town 0-1 Camwell Road
Gridlock East 2-1 Ringway
The Strongest 0-2 Riverkey
Masculine Town 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Corby Hubris 1-0 Mantlegrove
Courser 0-0 Southriver
Vermillion Spite 3-2 North Dubstep
Brookway Town 3-0 Blaze
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Boleyn Town 0-0 Bodkin Road
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 Fischer
Kommissar 2-1 Grovebank
MATCHDAY 16
Ringway 0-2 Chaker Town
Riverkey 2-2 Camwell Road
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Gridlock East
Mantlegrove 1-0 The Strongest
Southriver 4-2 Masculine Town
North Dubstep 2-2 Corby Hubris
Blaze 5-0 Courser
Sutcroft Athletic 1-3 Vermillion Spite
Bodkin Road 2-2 Brookway Town
Fischer 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Grovebank 0-2 Boleyn Town
Kommissar 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 17
Chaker Town 0-0 Riverkey
Ringway 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Camwell Road 0-0 Mantlegrove
Gridlock East 1-1 Southriver
The Strongest 1-2 North Dubstep
Masculine Town 1-1 Blaze
Corby Hubris 0-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Courser 1-1 Bodkin Road
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Fischer
Brookway Town 1-2 Grovebank
Gridlock Rovers 1-4 Kommissar
Boleyn Town 2-0 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 18
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Chaker Town
Mantlegrove 2-1 Riverkey
Southriver 0-1 Ringway
North Dubstep 1-1 Camwell Road
Blaze 0-2 Gridlock East
Sutcroft Athletic 2-5 The Strongest
Bodkin Road 3-3 Masculine Town
Fischer 1-1 Corby Hubris
Grovebank 3-0 Courser
Kommissar 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Brookway Town
Boleyn Town 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 19
Chaker Town 1-2 Mantlegrove
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Southriver
Riverkey 0-3 North Dubstep
Ringway 2-2 Blaze
Camwell Road 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Gridlock East 0-2 Bodkin Road
The Strongest 1-1 Fischer
Masculine Town 1-0 Grovebank
Corby Hubris 0-1 Kommissar
Courser 1-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Boleyn Town
Brookway Town 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 20
Southriver 1-0 Chaker Town
North Dubstep 1-2 Mantlegrove
Blaze 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Riverkey
Bodkin Road 4-1 Ringway
Fischer 2-1 Camwell Road
Grovebank 0-0 Gridlock East
Kommissar 1-3 The Strongest
Iberia Chenoworth 5-0 Masculine Town
Boleyn Town 2-0 Corby Hubris
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Courser
Brookway Town 2-1 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 21
Chaker Town 0-0 North Dubstep
Southriver 2-1 Blaze
Mantlegrove 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Dubstep Rangers 2-3 Bodkin Road
Riverkey 3-0 Fischer
Ringway 2-0 Grovebank
Camwell Road 1-0 Kommissar
Gridlock East 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
The Strongest 3-4 Boleyn Town
Masculine Town 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Corby Hubris 1-1 Brookway Town
Courser 0-0 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 22
Blaze 5-0 Chaker Town
Sutcroft Athletic 3-1 North Dubstep
Bodkin Road 0-2 Southriver
Fischer 0-3 Mantlegrove
Grovebank 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Kommissar 0-0 Riverkey
Iberia Chenoworth 0-3 Ringway
Boleyn Town 2-0 Camwell Road
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Gridlock East
Brookway Town 3-1 The Strongest
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Masculine Town
Courser 1-1 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 23
Chaker Town 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Blaze 2-2 Bodkin Road
North Dubstep 4-1 Fischer
Southriver 1-2 Grovebank
Mantlegrove 2-1 Kommissar
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Riverkey 0-0 Boleyn Town
Ringway 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Camwell Road 1-5 Brookway Town
Gridlock East 1-1 Vermillion Spite
The Strongest 3-3 Courser
Masculine Town 1-4 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 13
Harrington 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Fully Sick XI 1-2 Perrett
Swag Hill Rovers 1-1 Thratewood
Gosforth Swans 0-0 Ramsay
Boltcroft Thorns 1-2 Norton Road
Geoff United 2-2 Tryst Athletic
The Hanged Man 1-0 Gonen's Bridge
Bellamy 0-2 Nay Town
Surfeit River 0-2 Falston United
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 14
Perrett 2-1 Harrington
Thratewood 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Ramsay 5-1 Fully Sick XI
Norton Road 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Tryst Athletic 1-5 Gosforth Swans
Gonen's Bridge 2-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Nay Town 0-1 Geoff United
Falston United 0-1 The Hanged Man
Gridlock 0-2 Bellamy
Forge Carpenters 2-1 Surfeit River
MATCHDAY 15
Harrington 0-0 Thratewood
Perrett 1-1 Ramsay
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Norton Road
Fully Sick XI 1-4 Tryst Athletic
Swag Hill Rovers 2-0 Gonen's Bridge
Gosforth Swans 2-1 Nay Town
Boltcroft Thorns 1-1 Falston United
Geoff United 1-2 Gridlock
The Hanged Man 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Bellamy 1-1 Surfeit River
MATCHDAY 16
Ramsay 1-2 Harrington
Norton Road 1-0 Thratewood
Tryst Athletic 0-3 Perrett
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Nay Town 1-3 Fully Sick XI
Falston United 8-4 Swag Hill Rovers
Gridlock 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Forge Carpenters 2-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Surfeit River 2-2 Geoff United
Bellamy 1-0 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 17
Harrington 0-1 Norton Road
Ramsay 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Thratewood 0-2 Gonen's Bridge
Perrett 1-1 Nay Town
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 Falston United
Fully Sick XI 2-1 Gridlock
Swag Hill Rovers 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Gosforth Swans 1-0 Surfeit River
Boltcroft Thorns 1-2 Bellamy
Geoff United 0-2 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 18
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Harrington
Gonen's Bridge 3-1 Norton Road
Nay Town 0-0 Ramsay
Falston United 5-1 Thratewood
Gridlock 2-0 Perrett
Forge Carpenters 3-0 Barcastle Rovers
Surfeit River 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Bellamy 3-1 Swag Hill Rovers
The Hanged Man 1-1 Gosforth Swans
Geoff United 0-1 Boltcroft Thorns
MATCHDAY 19
Harrington 0-1 Gonen's Bridge
Tryst Athletic 3-3 Nay Town
Norton Road 1-2 Falston United
Ramsay 0-1 Gridlock
Thratewood 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Perrett 2-0 Surfeit River
Barcastle Rovers 1-2 Bellamy
Fully Sick XI 2-1 The Hanged Man
Swag Hill Rovers 0-0 Geoff United
Gosforth Swans 1-1 Boltcroft Thorns
MATCHDAY 20
Nay Town 1-0 Harrington
Falston United 1-1 Gonen's Bridge
Gridlock 4-4 Tryst Athletic
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Norton Road
Surfeit River 2-4 Ramsay
Bellamy 0-1 Thratewood
The Hanged Man 0-1 Perrett
Geoff United 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Boltcroft Thorns 5-0 Fully Sick XI
Gosforth Swans 3-0 Swag Hill Rovers
MATCHDAY 21
Harrington 2-1 Falston United
Nay Town 3-1 Gridlock
Gonen's Bridge 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Tryst Athletic 5-0 Surfeit River
Norton Road 0-0 Bellamy
Ramsay 1-2 The Hanged Man
Thratewood 0-1 Geoff United
Perrett 2-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Barcastle Rovers 0-3 Gosforth Swans
Fully Sick XI 2-2 Swag Hill Rovers
MATCHDAY 22
Gridlock 0-1 Harrington
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Falston United
Surfeit River 1-1 Nay Town
Bellamy 2-2 Gonen's Bridge
The Hanged Man 1-2 Tryst Athletic
Geoff United 1-1 Norton Road
Boltcroft Thorns 1-0 Ramsay
Gosforth Swans 2-2 Thratewood
Swag Hill Rovers 2-0 Perrett
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 23
Harrington 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Gridlock 1-0 Surfeit River
Falston United 1-0 Bellamy
Nay Town 0-1 The Hanged Man
Gonen's Bridge 1-2 Geoff United
Tryst Athletic 0-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Norton Road 2-1 Gosforth Swans
Ramsay 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Thratewood 1-3 Fully Sick XI
Perrett 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 13
Sandrock 2-0 Ballardine FC
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 Twelvetrees
Peregrine 3-1 Norpike
Clay Terrace 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Markoni 1-1 Violence Tigers
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Rookwall
Getton Town 3-1 De La Patria
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Lackerrun
AFC Corvistone 2-3 Stamper Road
Downsparrow 2-2 South Brill
MATCHDAY 14
Twelvetrees 0-1 Sandrock
Norpike 1-1 Ballardine FC
Southfell Dilmao 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Violence Tigers 0-0 Peregrine
Rookwall 1-1 Clay Terrace
De La Patria 0-0 Markoni
Lackerrun 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Stamper Road 1-0 Getton Town
South Brill 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Downsparrow 1-1 AFC Corvistone
MATCHDAY 15
Sandrock 0-2 Norpike
Twelvetrees 0-1 Southfell Dilmao
Ballardine FC 1-1 Violence Tigers
Rochford Pilgrims 0-0 Rookwall
Peregrine 1-2 De La Patria
Clay Terrace 1-0 Lackerrun
Markoni 2-2 Stamper Road
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 South Brill
Getton Town 1-1 Downsparrow
Pillars of Southfell 0-0 AFC Corvistone
MATCHDAY 16
Southfell Dilmao 0-0 Sandrock
Violence Tigers 3-1 Norpike
Rookwall 1-0 Twelvetrees
De La Patria 1-5 Ballardine FC
Lackerrun 3-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Stamper Road 1-0 Peregrine
South Brill 1-0 Clay Terrace
Downsparrow 0-2 Markoni
AFC Corvistone 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Getton Town
MATCHDAY 17
Sandrock 2-0 Violence Tigers
Southfell Dilmao 0-2 Rookwall
Norpike 1-0 De La Patria
Twelvetrees 1-0 Lackerrun
Ballardine FC 1-1 Stamper Road
Rochford Pilgrims 1-2 South Brill
Peregrine 1-2 Downsparrow
Clay Terrace 0-1 AFC Corvistone
Markoni 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Getton Town
MATCHDAY 18
Rookwall 0-1 Sandrock
De La Patria 0-2 Violence Tigers
Lackerrun 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Stamper Road 1-1 Norpike
South Brill 0-0 Twelvetrees
Downsparrow 5-0 Ballardine FC
AFC Corvistone 2-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Peregrine
Getton Town 2-1 Clay Terrace
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Markoni
MATCHDAY 19
Sandrock 1-0 De La Patria
Rookwall 2-2 Lackerrun
Violence Tigers 2-2 Stamper Road
Southfell Dilmao 1-2 South Brill
Norpike 1-3 Downsparrow
Twelvetrees 1-1 AFC Corvistone
Ballardine FC 0-1 Pillars of Southfell
Rochford Pilgrims 0-1 Getton Town
Peregrine 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Clay Terrace 1-1 Markoni
MATCHDAY 20
Lackerrun 1-1 Sandrock
Stamper Road 2-3 De La Patria
South Brill 0-1 Rookwall
Downsparrow 2-0 Violence Tigers
AFC Corvistone 4-0 Southfell Dilmao
Pillars of Southfell 4-0 Norpike
Getton Town 1-0 Twelvetrees
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Ballardine FC
Markoni 2-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Clay Terrace 1-3 Peregrine
MATCHDAY 21
Sandrock 3-1 Stamper Road
Lackerrun 1-1 South Brill
De La Patria 1-3 Downsparrow
Rookwall 0-5 AFC Corvistone
Violence Tigers 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Southfell Dilmao 2-1 Getton Town
Norpike 1-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Twelvetrees 1-0 Markoni
Ballardine FC 0-0 Clay Terrace
Rochford Pilgrims 3-2 Peregrine
MATCHDAY 22
South Brill 0-0 Sandrock
Downsparrow 2-2 Stamper Road
AFC Corvistone 1-0 Lackerrun
Pillars of Southfell 2-2 De La Patria
Getton Town 2-2 Rookwall
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Violence Tigers
Markoni 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Clay Terrace 1-1 Norpike
Peregrine 1-1 Twelvetrees
Rochford Pilgrims 2-1 Ballardine FC
MATCHDAY 23
Sandrock 1-2 Downsparrow
South Brill 0-1 AFC Corvistone
Stamper Road 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Lackerrun 3-1 Getton Town
De La Patria 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Rookwall 1-0 Markoni
Violence Tigers 1-1 Clay Terrace
Southfell Dilmao 5-2 Peregrine
Norpike 1-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Twelvetrees 3-1 Ballardine FC

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 23 15 5 3 42 20 +22 50
2 Sabrefell Moths 23 13 2 8 36 28 +8 41
3 Coret Hawks 23 12 5 6 24 21 +3 41
4 AFC Treason 23 11 6 6 39 27 +12 39

5 North Laithland 23 11 6 6 31 19 +12 39
6 Maximum City 23 11 5 7 25 18 +7 38
7 Brinemouth 23 10 6 7 46 30 +16 36

8 Sabrefell Athletic 23 10 6 7 37 26 +11 36
9 Cranequin Wanderers 23 11 3 9 32 21 +11 36
10 Chatswood 23 9 9 5 31 23 +8 36
11 Crisisbless 23 10 5 8 32 22 +10 35
12 Vermillion Rage 23 10 5 8 39 36 +3 35
13 Brookford Otters 23 9 6 8 40 37 +3 33
14 Cypher Town 23 8 8 7 20 27 -7 32
15 Creed United 23 9 4 10 27 33 -6 31
16 Violence Chariots 23 8 6 9 38 34 +4 30
17 Maximum Rovers 23 8 4 11 30 37 -7 28
18 Raven River 23 7 7 9 26 37 -11 28
19 Southfell United 23 5 10 8 32 34 -2 25
20 AFC Serpentine 23 6 5 12 24 43 -19 23
21 Newrook City 23 5 7 11 26 39 -13 22
22 South Laithland 23 5 4 14 22 39 -17 19
23 Goodfeather FC 23 4 6 13 25 44 -19 18
24 Cranequin City 23 2 4 17 18 47 -29 10

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Parrhesia United 23 18 3 2 61 16 +45 57
2 Armstrong 23 14 6 3 38 17 +21 48
3 Crisisbless United 23 14 3 6 47 26 +21 45
4 Belgrave 23 13 5 5 39 26 +13 44

5 Chenoworth Harriers 23 12 4 7 32 29 +3 40
6 Bishop 23 11 4 8 30 19 +11 37
7 Corvette Maulers 23 10 5 8 43 31 +12 35
8 Iron City 23 10 4 9 17 20 -3 34
9 Martella Jazz 23 9 6 8 28 30 -2 33
10 Sheridan 23 9 6 8 18 23 -5 33
11 Vermillion Wanderers 23 9 5 9 42 28 +14 32
12 Extreme Hills 23 9 5 9 28 26 +2 32
13 Leichhardt 23 7 11 5 18 17 +1 32
14 Coret Rovers 23 8 6 9 23 28 -5 30
15 Rochford 23 8 6 9 19 25 -6 30
16 Ritter Town 23 7 8 8 27 37 -10 29
17 Strephonage 23 6 10 7 24 30 -6 28
18 Morningstar 23 8 2 13 31 43 -12 26
19 Crossroads Town 23 7 4 12 30 38 -8 25
20 Iron United 23 5 9 9 23 37 -14 24
21 West Brinemouth 23 6 5 12 21 29 -8 23
22 Chenoworth Rovers 23 4 8 11 13 25 -12 20
23 Sutcroft 23 3 4 16 17 48 -31 13
24 North Sabrefell 23 2 5 16 18 39 -21 11

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Diamondqueen 23 17 2 4 48 15 +33 53
2 Locksley 23 14 4 5 49 26 +23 46
3 Stonegrave 23 13 5 5 27 18 +9 44
4 East Laithland Harriers 23 12 5 6 39 30 +9 41

5 Dross Rovers 23 10 10 3 32 22 +10 40
6 Mainstream Fist 23 11 6 6 31 23 +8 39
7 Hackett 23 11 5 7 37 33 +4 38
8 South Parrhesia 23 11 4 8 45 32 +13 37
9 Crisisbless Athletic 23 10 6 7 42 28 +14 36
10 AFC Shale 23 8 11 4 23 17 +6 35
11 Rhagant Schadenfreude 23 9 7 7 23 19 +4 34
12 Fenland Albion 23 10 3 10 21 31 -10 33
13 Brindleton 23 8 8 7 32 28 +4 32
14 Project +90 23 8 6 9 29 29 +0 30
15 West Hook 23 6 11 6 27 23 +4 29
16 Dartmouth Terriers 23 7 6 10 27 31 -4 27
17 Greygate 23 6 8 9 27 28 -1 26
18 Long Lake 23 5 9 9 19 27 -8 24
19 Kensey Town 23 6 5 12 25 37 -12 23
20 Ox River United 23 5 8 10 19 33 -14 23
21 Rushe United 23 4 8 11 29 50 -21 20
22 Senway Town 23 4 7 12 30 48 -18 19
23 Falston Town 23 3 5 15 24 41 -17 14
24 Franchise FC 23 2 3 18 21 57 -36 9

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brookway Town 23 19 3 1 51 14 +37 60
2 Mantlegrove 23 17 2 4 41 15 +26 53
3 Southriver 23 14 3 6 36 19 +17 45
4 Corby Hubris 23 12 7 4 41 23 +18 43

5 Riverkey 23 12 6 5 44 23 +21 42
6 Boleyn Town 23 12 6 5 36 17 +19 42
7 Iberia Chenoworth 23 13 2 8 49 29 +20 41
8 Grovebank 23 11 3 9 25 23 +2 36
9 Ringway 23 9 7 7 34 36 -2 34
10 Gridlock East 23 8 8 7 17 21 -4 32
11 North Dubstep 23 8 7 8 30 31 -1 31
12 Gridlock Rovers 23 9 3 11 26 24 +2 30
13 Sutcroft Athletic 23 9 3 11 33 38 -5 30
14 Bodkin Road 23 7 8 8 33 38 -5 29
15 Courser 23 6 9 8 25 37 -12 27
16 Fischer 23 7 5 11 23 34 -11 26
17 The Strongest 23 7 4 12 35 42 -7 25
18 Camwell Road 23 6 7 10 19 33 -14 25
19 Blaze 23 5 8 10 34 40 -6 23
20 Dubstep Rangers 23 5 6 12 19 32 -13 21
21 Chaker Town 23 6 3 14 12 33 -21 21
22 Kommissar 23 4 6 13 24 36 -12 18
23 Masculine Town 23 4 4 15 19 48 -29 16
24 Vermillion Spite 23 3 6 14 24 44 -20 15

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bellamy 23 13 7 3 40 18 +22 46
2 The Hanged Man 23 13 6 4 27 15 +12 45

3 Falston United 23 12 7 4 39 18 +21 43
4 Gridlock 23 12 6 5 27 18 +9 42
5 Gosforth Swans 23 11 8 4 41 23 +18 41
6 Boltcroft Thorns 23 11 6 6 42 28 +14 39
7 Swag Hill Rovers 23 11 5 7 40 35 +5 38
8 Gonen's Bridge 23 9 9 5 23 16 +7 36
9 Ramsay 23 8 7 8 28 23 +5 31
10 Harrington 23 8 7 8 18 20 -2 31
11 Nay Town 23 6 11 6 25 23 +2 29
12 Forge Carpenters 23 7 8 8 20 21 -1 29
13 Perrett 23 8 5 10 24 28 -4 29
14 Geoff United 23 6 9 8 26 33 -7 27
15 Tryst Athletic 23 6 7 10 34 36 -2 25
16 Fully Sick XI 23 6 6 11 30 48 -18 24
17 Norton Road 23 5 7 11 15 32 -17 22
18 Thratewood 23 3 7 13 16 38 -22 16
19 Barcastle Rovers 23 1 10 12 15 37 -22 13
20 Surfeit River 23 2 6 15 22 42 -20 12

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Downsparrow 23 12 6 5 39 24 +15 42
2 AFC Corvistone 23 12 4 7 45 32 +13 40

3 Pillars of Southfell 23 10 9 4 28 16 +12 39
4 South Brill 23 10 9 4 30 19 +11 39
5 Sandrock 23 11 6 6 29 20 +9 39
6 Rookwall 23 11 6 6 29 21 +8 39
7 Getton Town 23 10 6 7 31 28 +3 36
8 Rochford Pilgrims 23 11 2 10 32 33 -1 35
9 Violence Tigers 23 8 10 5 27 22 +5 34
10 Stamper Road 23 7 10 6 35 30 +5 31
11 Twelvetrees 23 9 4 10 20 20 +0 31
12 Peregrine 23 8 6 9 35 35 +0 30
13 Lackerrun 23 8 5 10 27 28 -1 29
14 Ballardine FC 23 7 7 9 31 35 -4 28
15 Southfell Dilmao 23 7 4 12 25 34 -9 25
16 De La Patria 23 7 3 13 31 47 -16 24
17 Markoni 23 5 8 10 24 36 -12 23
18 Norpike 23 5 8 10 24 39 -15 23
19 Clay Terrace 23 5 7 11 17 25 -8 22
20 Inner-East Fairywrens 23 5 4 14 15 30 -15 19
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed May 25, 2016 3:49 am

Cranequin City 3-0 North Sabrefell
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Sutcroft
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Parrhesia United
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Martella Jazz
Belgrave 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Maximum City 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers (0-0 AET, 3-0 PKs)
AFC Serpentine 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
AFC Shale 0-2 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless 0-0 Creed United (0-1 AET)
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Cypher Town
Violence Chariots 5-0 Dross Rovers
Raven River 3-2 Iron United
Starling 0-2 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Crossroads Town
Coret Hawks 2-0 Morningstar
South Laithland 2-0 Newrook City

Maximum City can count to understudy goalkeeper Matt Bowerman as the reason they made it to the Fifth Round, and with the goalkeeper set to be sold at the end of the season due to wanting to be a regular Premiership starter, this was his chance in the shop window. He did pretty well - earning a clean sheet basically single-handedly against Cranequin Wanderers, who played for 68 minutes with a man advantage, before saving two penalties and watching Paul Bismarck thump his against the foot of the post. Yep, pretty well. Meanwhile in Cranequin it turns out that the worst team in the Premiership with two wins and 18 goals from 23 games is good enough to thump the worst team in the First Division with two wins and 18 goals from 23 games 3-0, Claudia Oakwood scoring two of them in the traditional ‘pick me boss I can’t possibly be worse than those other idiots’ Cup audition. Apostolos Tsattalios also impresses - he’s just 19, and set for good things. Starling perhaps understandably fields a squad of B-Listers and gets pummelled by North Laithland - by now, they need to focus on securing UICA football, and making sure it’s a particularly good flavour of UICA football. Cypher Town are edged by Vermillion, the South Laithland U21s break downs Newrook B’s determined resistance and Danica Farrier knocks out Crisisbless in extra time to complete the Premiership sides to bow out in what hasn’t been a particularly scalp-heavy competition, though God does Parrhesia United - promotion probably sealed and Spike Turnbull hungry for glory - go for it against Sabrefell Athletic. Despite what looks to be Telfair’s late injury-time equaliser to finally beat the impressive young goalkeeper Orpheus Clement, Levin Castellan scores a later injury-time winner to ensure Athletic’s progress.

AFC Serpentine 2-2 Brinemouth
Southfell United 1-1 Chatswood
Newrook City 0-2 Crisisbless
Raven River 1-1 Goodfeather FC
South Laithland 1-0 Maximum City
Creed United 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Cypher Town 1-2 North Laithland
Brookford Otters 4-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Starling 3-0 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 1-0 AFC Treason
Cranequin City 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin Wanderers 2-3 Violence Chariots

It is a bad day to be one of the traditional Big Sabrefell Teams - though it’s an alright one for Raven River, who will be content enough drawing 1-1 with the Quakers in Malta Fletcher’s first game in charge. Her squad showed newfound urgency, but still lacked a cutting edge with River’s goalscorer, the harrying, disruptive presence and ruthless finishing of Schanzer, displaying precisely every attacking quality Goodfeather lack. And the Chariots win away in Cranequin. But no, it’s a poor day for the Moths and Athletic - Starling smash the former by three unanswered goals and allow Coret, who edge Treason 1-0 with Antonio’s dipping volley, to stay in second. The Moths are the closest traditional title-challenging team to the top and they’re twelve points adrift, Treason fourteen. With Brinemouth and Maximum City also dropping points, Athletic could steal a march on a very open UICA places, but Brookford Otters don’t think much of that prospect and smash them 4-0, Nikita Loeher proving on the day that while, yes, Starling might have gotten even more from Sternberg this season, there is still a reason the Otters paid six-million to them for Loeher to replace Cantor (who scores both goals against Newrook today).

Crisisbless 2-0 Blue Coast 1981
Titanes 1-2 Brinemouth

Both CEdC sides start out relatively easy, the chance to stretch squad depth a bit - it’s actually a belated first start for Karin Drinkwater, daughter of legendary journeyman poacher Croft Drinkwater, and she rewards Frew’s faith by turning in Bayliss’ cross at the near post for the winning goal. Crisisbless make reasonably short work of Blue Coast at home, but away fixtures are never easy, and there were genuine signs of a late Avelione-inspired fightback quashed only by the acrobatics of Pawlo Marciak.

Brinemouth 1-1 Southfell United
AFC Serpentine 1-2 Newrook City
Chatswood 2-1 Raven River
Crisisbless 3-1 South Laithland
Goodfeather FC 3-1 Creed United
Maximum City 3-1 Cypher Town
Maximum Rovers 1-3 Brookford Otters
North Laithland 2-0 Starling
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Moths 3-1 Cranequin City
AFC Treason 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Violence Chariots

Okay, so Starling just lost to North Laithland in the Cup, but that was just, you know, kind of a phony war, right? Uh… no, actually, as the Passerines finally stumble. To the Spiders, again - Chloe Rudden the star here with her infinite low whipped crosses along the box, Prisca Stenet and Adelaide Mathers converting one of them each while the midfield and compact defence stoutly refuses to be caught on the break by accurate long balls, leaving Starling rather at a loss. Also, weirdly, there’s six 3-1 wins - one of them belonging to a suddenly resurgent Goodfeather FC. Sabrine Portsgate looks so happy to be on the receiving end of forward passes again! She’s still being mysteriously linked with a move abroad at the end of the season, though.

Blue Coast 1981 2-2 Crisisbless
Crisisbless win 4-2 on aggregate.

Brinemouth 1-1 Titanes
Brinemouth win 3-2 on aggregate.

Two disappointing but adequate draws for the Heelers and Dockers, each of whom lives dangerously through resting players against obscure but confident opposition. Gaston Avelione, who clearly still has it at 34, single-handedly drags Blue Coast back into contention and level on aggregate before Lukas Rashford strikes back a second-half brace.

Newrook City 4-3 Brinemouth
Raven River 1-2 Southfell United
South Laithland 3-1 AFC Serpentine
Creed United 0-2 Chatswood
Cypher Town 2-2 Crisisbless
Brookford Otters 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Starling 3-2 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin City 0-4 North Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Violence Chariots 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Vermillion Rage 1-1 AFC Treason

What seperates South Laithland and AFC Serpentine? Rutger Connacht, evidently - the former international and homegrown hero scores two as he continues to step up to the task of scoring the Southrons’ goals. Serpentine sweat and sweat, but they can’t finish (though their one goal - through Steelbridge - is a spectacular whirling volley past a stationary Yossarian) and their purple opponents, well, can. Or one of them can, anyway, and the veteran Cheney Markosian celebrates his 34th birthday with a late goal as well. As for the other Laith teams, Cypher manage an energetic draw with Crisisbless while North Laithland annihilate Cranequin City in a performance that highlights how the Terracotta Army have lost all discipline, cohesion and competence. Sheila Kilgallon, a rock until this year, manages to catch a high cross and then falls into her own net - registered, very charitably, as a Stenet goal - before a perfect Sutton corner sees Crane and Harridan both rise for a free header, somehow miss each other and clatter into one another, Harridan needing to be lead off with concussion. So, yes, the worst team in the league are now without their best centre-half for a couple of matches. Newrook City manage to be about as solid as any team conceding three goals can be - the key being that following Connolly’s impressive flicked header to open the scores, the Rooks stay ahead the whole game, forcing Brinemouth to overextend and open themselves to the counter every time. Othello Ideye is a colossus in the heart of midfield, the big 6’6” man flying across to take people out with his elbows in a truly heroic performance, while Gideon Fletcher makes ten saves. Vital for their survival, and entirely unexpected.

Brinemouth 4-4 CD FAS
Eastburg United 1-1 Crisisbless

CD FAS’ squad tears themselves away from their contract disputes just long enough to rip Brinemouth apart in the last 30 minutes, bringing the comfort of 4-1 to the terror of 4-4. The Whirl Island champions, meanwhile, cause Crisisbless their own troubles - but they have a home leg on their side next up.

Brinemouth 2-0 Raven River
Newrook City 2-1 South Laithland
Southfell United 1-1 Creed United
AFC Serpentine 1-2 Cypher Town
Chatswood 1-0 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless 1-0 Starling
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Coret Hawks
Maximum City 0-1 Cranequin City
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
North Laithland 2-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Moths 1-2 AFC Treason

Birgit Sternberg, who was so resoundingly spiteful upon scoring in the reverse fixture, is booed with every touch of the ball in Godswatch. She plays within herself, hardly touches the ball and is substituted for Westerlow within 62 minutes - in fact, the Passerines just generally play badly apart from the Fowler-McNessa axis in defence and goalkeeper Hargrave behind them, which, of course, isn’t enough to stop Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic twatting one into the top corner on the hour-mark. Westerlow, thrown on not long after, does test Marciak a couple of times but can’t turn the game around. Jevdjevic-Hadsic’s replacement at his former club, Cranequin City, the equally long-named but far older and less good Maxwell von Maelstrom, scores the only goal in a 1-0 victory over Maximum City. “I won’t be impressed until we string a few more of those together and really give ourselves a chance,” City manager Edmund Agincourt told the press - well, they can hardly accuse him of being too optimistic.

Sabrefell Moths 3-1 South Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-1 Violence Chariots (1-2 AET)
Creed United 3-5 AFC Serpentine
Maximum City 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Vermillion Rage 0-3 Brookford Otters
Martella Jazz 0-3 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 2-0 Belgrave
Cranequin City 2-0 North Laithland

They may as well go for a Cup run, right? Apostolos Tsattalios, now barely 20, impresses yet again in a 2-0 win over North Laithland. Ulrich Crane breaks a ten-game goal drought, but it’s journeyman Own Goal who seals the deal for City as Tenenbaum’s low cross is bundled in by the hapless Julian Parable. The last two lower-division teams - First Division Belgrave and Martella - are both eliminated without so much as scoring a goal. Elsewhere, Violence Chariots leave it until literally the 119th minute to finish off a resilient and exhausted 10-man Coret, with 20-year old Vedran Tarashaj hugely influential for the Hawks and setting up Antonio for their goal. Creed and Serpentine, helped by the incompetence of backup goalkeepers Farthing and Searle, play out a proper end-to-end classic, even if the technical ability on hand isn’t always great - 2-2 at the interval, Creed just run out of energy after Corvid Alemane puts them ahead and concede three in the last 30 minutes, the final goal in injury time coming off an excellent counterattack as Mariska Woodspur (on a hat-trick) hits a low, hard shot. Farthing gets down quickly and makes an excellent fingertip save off the post! Where it hits him in the back and bounces in anyway.

CD FAS 3-0 Brinemouth
CD FAS win 7-4 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 4-0 Eastburg United
Crisisbless win 5-1 on aggregate.

The less said about Brinemouth’s utter capitulation, the better. Crisisbless will have to beat FAS next round, a reward they earned after smashing Eastburg (who wilted under the fierce scrutiny of Godswatch) against the rocks 4-0.

South Laithland 1-3 Brinemouth
Creed United 1-0 Raven River
Cypher Town 0-0 Newrook City
Brookford Otters 1-1 Southfell United
Starling 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Coret Hawks 2-1 Chatswood
Cranequin City 1-3 Crisisbless
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Violence Chariots 1-0 Maximum City
Vermillion Rage 1-3 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 1-1 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic

The effects of the Cup pay off - Tsattalios makes a first league start for Cranequin City just in time for Crisisbless to waltz through the defence repeatedly and fire three goals past him, while Vedran Tarashaj looks to have patched up the Hawks’ weakness in central midfield as he gets the team past an always-difficult Chatswood in a man-of-the-match performance. It’s a match of few chances - Antonio converts both shots on target she gets, while Chatswood lead for 35 minutes despite only have three themselves. A couple of derbies play themselves out, too - Treason can’t beat a determined North Laithland in a match where both goalkeepers excel, with Rui Mokanga probably marginally offside when he touched in Stenet’s winner and finally beat the indomitable Ballard, while Sabrefell Athletic overcome being hit against the run of play by Hargreaves to fight their way back in a pulsating, speed-over-technique fashion. This has been a breakthrough season for Levin Castellan, who strikes up a goal and an assist for Ole Oehman who slots a winner low and hard past Caravella. Aptly, given that Caravella and Pressinger are fighting over the starting role for Nephara at the moment, both have excellent games.

Crisisbless 2-0 Northern Union
Brinemouth 1-0 Tschemanda Clube

Northern Union have recruited a lot of talent with the windfall they got for goalkeeper Mathis Woodgate (15 million pounds and their current backup goalkeeper, Nathan Musendo), but former Crisisbless midfielder Diandra Kilbane is unable to flourish as Reinhard Shale’s squad look better all over the pitch. Cantor and Jevdjevic-Hadsic get the goods, and a clean sheet at the other end puts them in good stead for the away leg. Brinemouth are profligate, and when Sigmund Levy comes off the bench to thump home an 87th-minute header off an immaculate Bottlegreen cross, there’s a collective sigh of relief around the stadium.

Brinemouth 1-0 Creed United
South Laithland 1-0 Cypher Town
Raven River 1-1 Brookford Otters
Newrook City 1-0 Starling
Southfell United 1-3 Coret Hawks
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Cranequin City
Chatswood 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless 1-3 Violence Chariots
Goodfeather FC 5-2 Vermillion Rage
Maximum City 0-1 AFC Treason
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
North Laithland 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic

Malta Fletcher tried giving the big, burly, cross-catching Dan Keel a go in goal against the Wanderers last match. It didn’t work - he did okay, but they lost 2-0 - but restoring Gilchrist appeared to give the stagnating Nephara youth international a shot in the arm and she performed excellently in what was maybe the worst-defended match in the league this season. Coxswain, deputising for the injured Hochmeister (Wrexham, now 32, has been frozen out of the squad since Fletcher’s arrival) weaves through a stationary Vermillion defence and hits past Seward for the first goal before a rare Baroni strike doubles their lead, but Goodfeather forget to defend during a stunning Purrington set piece that drops the ball on Ronan Preston’s head. Things get wilder in the second half - Cruz puts the Rage level with an elegantly swept-home volley before Kurtis Woodbine gets sent off again for them. In comes Tiberius Eckhart. A good player… just, a 35-year old one. Coxswain, unsurprisingly, runs rings around him and orchestrates assists for Baroni, Portsgate and, making an impressive foray from leftback, Heather Garrard. One suspects that Hochmeister may struggle to reclaim his starting position. Newrook City quietly defeat an out-of-sorts Starling, largely due to Gideon Fletcher’s form between the posts and a thunderous Arjen Clijsters free kick.

Northern Union 1-1 Crisisbless
Crisisbless win 3-1 on aggregate.

Tschemanda Clube 1-1 Brinemouth
Brinemouth win 2-1 on aggregate.

Two 1-1 away draws, both adequate for Nepharim purposes. Northern Union and Tschemanda both fight hard and well - the former reinforcing that the A-League is not a spent force with the Mareibat sides absent, the latter highlighting the massive upward momentum of the flourishing Banguelan league - but while Union simply can’t break through Crisisbless a second time before Cantor scores an equaliser out of nothing, a clearly endangered Brinemouth throw Konrad Gosforth off the bench in the 60th minute with Clube 1-0 up and threatening more. Single-handedly, the 20-year old saved the day, threatening several times going forward before finally setting up Juquinho for a late winner. And now, in the semifinals, the sides are set to face one another...

Cypher Town 0-3 Brinemouth
Brookford Otters 2-1 Creed United
Starling 0-1 South Laithland
Coret Hawks 2-1 Raven River
Cranequin City 0-0 Newrook City
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 Southfell United
Violence Chariots 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Vermillion Rage 1-4 Chatswood
AFC Treason 3-2 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 4-2 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Maximum City
North Laithland 4-1 Maximum Rovers

Starling no. 1 Just Hargrave must be a very frustrated man. He’s done everything he can for his side, but the Passerines have just lost all of their ability to actually score goals and in the end he’s left exposed when Cruickshank hooks a cross to the far post for Rutger Connacht, stealing a march on the flat-footed Starling back four, to race onto and smash in. Beneath them, most of the heavy hitters win - Brinemouth utterly smash Cypher, the Moths beat up Goodfeather, Athletic edge the dismal but well-marshalled Smiths and Treason, thanks to Lienke Vesper’s banana-like hooked shot, edge out Crisisbless. Oh, and there’s another tight Coret win - Tarashaj starring yet again as Hadrian Kuepper smashes home a late header to break River’s resistance. They’ve been in and around the business end of the table all season, and Anna Cliving’s surely got a case to be manager of the season… especially if Starling can’t halt their dramatic backslide.

Brinemouth 4-1 Brookford Otters
Cypher Town 0-0 Starling
Creed United 2-1 Coret Hawks
South Laithland 3-1 Cranequin City
Raven River 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Newrook City 3-0 Violence Chariots
Southfell United 1-0 Vermillion Rage
AFC Serpentine 1-1 AFC Treason
Chatswood 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Goodfeather FC 2-3 North Laithland
Maximum City 1-2 Maximum Rovers

Starling are held by Cypher, but Newrook City demand the plaudits for the way they comprehensively outplayed the Chariots on their way to a 3-0 win. Sadly for the Chariots, Hearn (who turned 30 the day before) has regressed into a midtable midfielder, Riviello and Quinn are old, Edelgrau has another nightmare in goal, Roenoujya could be forgiven for courting other clubs and Belgrave must be wondering why he left North Laithland for this. The Laithlanders, incidentally, leave it late to dispatch a Goodfeather side in serious trouble.

Starling 0-1 Brinemouth
Coret Hawks 3-4 Brookford Otters
Cranequin City 1-1 Cypher Town
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 Creed United
Violence Chariots 1-1 South Laithland
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Raven River
AFC Treason 0-2 Newrook City
Sabrefell Moths 2-2 Southfell United
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 AFC Serpentine
North Laithland 1-0 Chatswood
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Crisisbless
Maximum City 2-0 Goodfeather FC

This could prove a turning point. Starling, at home, are brave and resilient but Sternberg hasn’t been the same since the Crisisbless match and Braunbier hasn’t scored in ten, Moody is injured and Warner’s starting to look fatigued. Ultimately, McNessa cracks under the pressure and a weak header away is thumped home on the volley by Tanya Bottlegreen. One mistake is all it took. Now things are looking shaky for the Passerines as both sides seem to regress (or impress) to their mean - just looking at the form book tells you that much. In the past six matches, Brinemouth have six wins… and Starling have one goal. Elsewhere, a Fletcherless Newrook City still manage to break Treason down 2-0. Meanwhile in Coret, Gabriella Antonio has plenty of reason to feel aggrieved - she smashes a hat-trick past Cromwell, but the Otters score four goals through four scorers at the other end, leaving her to pick up the match ball in a fairly hollow personal victory. But, hey, at least she got Hadrian Belfast’s shirt.

Avenida Leal 2-2 Brinemouth
Spatula City Utensils 1-2 Crisisbless

Two tough away fixtures but both Nepharim sides come out strong. Ruy Monrazon is the saviour for Avenida, scoring both their goals from midfield in an end-to-end match, but Vintner in goal is in fine form and Brinemouth are (slightly) more clinical. 2-0 up at half-time through Bottlegreen and Candelo, they’ll be content enough with a high-scoring away draw. Crisisbless snatch a win late on when substitute Sante Sundu gets the ball into the box with his first touch immediately before being kicked in the shins and falling over - Engstroem doesn’t feel the pressure, coolly slotting home the injury-time winner.

AFC Treason 1-1 Fligsive FC
Paccard 1-2 Sabrefell Moths

Fligsive FC might be a diminished force given the diminished state of, well, Fligsive, but they still have what it takes to give Treason a hell of a match. Despite Syversen taking full advantage of Langerak dwelling in possession, Treason hammer Sean Patterick’s goal for most of the match and get the result they deserve in the end… just not from the source that might be expected, when 18-year old substitute right winger Saskia Kantaroff finds space just outside the box, figures she may as well try her luck and ends up with her first senior goal. North Laithland may have underestimated Paccard but the Moths weren’t about to, bombarding Deroux’s goal for 90 minutes and getting goals through Johnson and Cliving. Freeman eventually hits back on the break, but the Moths are still in a strong position going back to Sabrefell.

CD FAS 4-3 Crisisbless

“It’s been a while since they had a proper competitive fixture,” manager Reinhard Shale tells the press before the match. “They’ll wear out, believe me. You can’t just magic that kind of competitive edge back when you need it.” Well FAS apparently fucking can, since they win 4-3 on a night where, at 2-2 in the 57th minute, Malachite Scharner decides the time is right to kick someone in the throat. The time was not, in fact, right for Scharner to kick someone in the throat, mostly because the referee was looking. Still, there’s just one goal in the balance, a ton of away goals and all in all the Heelers probably have the edge given the home leg to come.

Brinemouth 4-1 Coret Hawks
Starling 1-0 Cranequin City
Brookford Otters 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Cypher Town 1-0 Violence Chariots
Creed United 3-2 Vermillion Rage
South Laithland 2-2 AFC Treason
Raven River 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Newrook City 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Southfell United 4-4 North Laithland
AFC Serpentine 2-4 Maximum Rovers
Chatswood 0-0 Maximum City
Crisisbless 2-1 Goodfeather FC

The Passerines get back to winning ways, but it’s at home against Cranequin City, which doesn’t really count. Brinemouth and the Moths keep up the pressure with decisive victories over decent opposition while Crisisbless midfielder Auburn Tarrant sinks her old club with a brace, continuing Crisisbless’ return to their rightful place near the top of the table. The best viewing - though Vermillion Rage’s failure to learn how to defend against counterattacks against a team that sits back and hits them with counterattacks for all 90 minutes, ultimately winning 3-2 - comes in Southfell, as the Tanners’ early momentum gets them goals from mildly ineffective striker Eleazar Harnwell and the hard-working Theo. But as they press for a third, Chloe Rudden hits them on the break all the way from Corren’s perfectly-timed and pinpoint-accurate quick release from a corner, and that seems to deflate them. Three more goals - Rudden again, Brickwalk, Rui Mokanga - fly in unanswered until half-time. The Tanners are bruised but unbowed, and come out flying in the second half. It takes them until the last five minutes to finally break through, Makhone Djite utterly beasting their defence to head in Radlinger’s chip over the back and then beasting through about four Spiders to retrieve the ball. Unsurprisingly, the 6’6” brick of pure, unadulterated muscle smashing through most of the Spiders’ defence leaves them a bit shell-shocked, and the Tanners fly out from the kickoff to score within 29 seconds of the restart when veteran midfielder and impact substitute Claire Rusland drifts into possession and far too much space on the edge of the box, picks her place and hits the ball low and hard under Corren.

Brinemouth 1-3 Avenida Leal
Brinemouth win 5-3 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 2-2 Spatula City Utensils
Crisisbless win 4-3 on aggregate.

So good in the away leg, Brinemouth fall apart at home, Ruy Monrazon again running the show from midfield. Crisisbless fare significantly better, but they have to be brave about it - leading 2-1 in the 53rd minute and pressing for a third decisive goal, St. Cleer gets the first sending-off of her Crisisbless career for a second booking. But Augustine Brandon (now 33 and leaving the club at the end of the season) comes on, the Heelers stay compact and at the end of the day keep the bloodletting to just the one goal - and that’s enough to take them through.

Fligsive FC 1-0 AFC Treason
Fligsive FC win 2-1 on aggregate.

Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Paccard (2-2 aet)
Sabrefell Moths win 4-3 on aggregate.

A couple of fairly underwhelming performances sees a fairly toothless Treason crash out (admittedly, Sean Patterick made his share of saves, but so did Ballard) while Weixelbraun rotates a lot of players and nearly pays for it. She throws on three first-team attacking players in an attempt to seize back momentum late on but it’s ultimately understudy leftback Ashley Kresinger who breaks through a space in the weary Paccard defence to find Nikita Lundgren’s throughball and tap it lovingly past Deroux.

Crisisbless 0-2 CD FAS
CD FAS win 6-3 on aggregate.

Oh, come on.

Cranequin City 0-7 Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Coret Hawks
Violence Chariots 2-0 Starling
Vermillion Rage 4-2 Brookford Otters
AFC Treason 2-0 Cypher Town
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Creed United
Sabrefell Athletic 3-3 South Laithland
North Laithland 0-1 Raven River
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Newrook City
Maximum City 0-0 Southfell United
Goodfeather FC 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Crisisbless 2-0 Chatswood

If Edmund Agincourt hadn’t already managed so many magnificent escaping acts for City, you’d have to imagine he’d be gone by now - if not before this match, then surely after Brinemouth put seven past young, traumatised Apostolos Tsattalios who starts strong, prevents several goals but eventually his nerve fails him and he’s culpable for the fifth and sixth. Cranequin City have three wins all season - this is Brinemouth’s eighth in a row, and after being so underwhelming for the first half of the season they are now third. Starling, after another worrying defeat to the Chariots, are in freefall - ahead of the Moths (who crush Creed) on goal difference, a point above the Dockers. North Laithland could finally have overtaken the Passerines… but Sigrid Cooper, unreliable all season, keeps a strong clean sheet against them as Raven River’s often-underwhelming striker, Casper Lindgren, clips in a beautiful strike past Corren in a hard-fought 1-0 win. Coret Hawks, for their part, missed their chance to re-enter the Champions Cup places with Maxine Lynwood’s last-minute winner for Cranequin Wanderers (stemming from Cheney Ralston’s long throw). A point below, Crisisbless and Treason manage decisive home 2-0 wins over Chatswood and Cypher, and round out the top seven just five points from the top. Newrook City are beaten by Maximum Rovers, but it’s their first defeat in ten matches and they’d won six games in that time - they and Cypher are punching above their weight to float in the lower-midtable category, along with the Rovers. Despite their win, River are fourth from bottom after a run of just eight points from their last twelve matches, the Southrons’ hard-earned 3-3 draw - another late Markosian goal to give them a point at Athletic - enough to keep them in 20th. Serpentine (5 points from safety) and Goodfeather (10) play out a 1-1 draw that helps neither of them and mostly just illustrates why they’re in the bottom four to begin with - they need to start picking up points fast. But, back to Cranequin City… one suspects their long race in the top flight is finally run.
In the First Division, the Saints have started to slip but not nearly enough to be in danger of failing to promote (they’re still 17 clear of 5th-place Belgrave), but Crisisbless United are just six points adrift. Armstrong, powered along by a pair of Chromatika internationals, and Chenoworth Harriers, powered along mostly by tradition, round out the top four - the Rovers are still in real danger of relegation.

MATCHDAY 24
Belgrave 3-1 Sutcroft
Crossroads Town 2-0 Rochford
Morningstar 5-1 Martella Jazz
Strephonage 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Sheridan 0-0 Leichhardt
Parrhesia United 0-0 Extreme Hills
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Crisisbless United 1-0 Ritter Town
North Sabrefell 2-1 Armstrong
Iron City 0-0 West Brinemouth
Coret Rovers 1-2 Bishop
Iron United 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 25
Sutcroft 1-1 Crossroads Town
Belgrave 2-1 Morningstar
Rochford 1-0 Strephonage
Martella Jazz 0-2 Sheridan
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Parrhesia United
Leichhardt 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-1 Crisisbless United
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 North Sabrefell
Ritter Town 1-0 Iron City
Armstrong 1-3 Coret Rovers
West Brinemouth 1-0 Iron United
Bishop 1-3 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 26
Morningstar 2-0 Sutcroft
Strephonage 0-0 Crossroads Town
Sheridan 1-1 Belgrave
Parrhesia United 1-2 Rochford
Chenoworth Rovers 3-2 Martella Jazz
Crisisbless United 4-0 Corvette Maulers
North Sabrefell 2-4 Leichhardt
Iron City 1-4 Extreme Hills
Coret Rovers 3-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Iron United 2-1 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Harriers 0-0 Armstrong
Bishop 2-0 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 27
Sutcroft 1-1 Strephonage
Morningstar 2-0 Sheridan
Crossroads Town 2-3 Parrhesia United
Belgrave 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Rochford 1-2 Crisisbless United
Martella Jazz 2-1 North Sabrefell
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Iron City
Leichhardt 2-0 Coret Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-0 Iron United
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Ritter Town 1-0 Bishop
Armstrong 1-1 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 28
Sheridan 3-0 Sutcroft
Parrhesia United 4-0 Strephonage
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Morningstar
Crisisbless United 7-2 Crossroads Town
North Sabrefell 2-0 Belgrave
Iron City 1-0 Rochford
Coret Rovers 1-2 Martella Jazz
Iron United 1-2 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Leichhardt
Bishop 1-0 Extreme Hills
West Brinemouth 4-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Armstrong 3-1 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 29
Sutcroft 1-1 Parrhesia United
Sheridan 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Strephonage 1-1 Crisisbless United
Morningstar 1-2 North Sabrefell
Crossroads Town 1-1 Iron City
Belgrave 1-2 Coret Rovers
Rochford 1-1 Iron United
Martella Jazz 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Corvette Maulers 2-2 Bishop
Leichhardt 2-0 West Brinemouth
Extreme Hills 0-0 Armstrong
Vermillion Wanderers 4-0 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 30
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Sutcroft
Crisisbless United 4-3 Parrhesia United
North Sabrefell 0-1 Sheridan
Iron City 1-0 Strephonage
Coret Rovers 2-1 Morningstar
Iron United 2-0 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Belgrave
Bishop 2-0 Rochford
West Brinemouth 2-1 Martella Jazz
Armstrong 0-0 Corvette Maulers
Ritter Town 0-0 Leichhardt
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 31
Sutcroft 0-1 Crisisbless United
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 North Sabrefell
Parrhesia United 1-0 Iron City
Sheridan 0-0 Coret Rovers
Strephonage 0-2 Iron United
Morningstar 2-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Crossroads Town 1-0 Bishop
Belgrave 2-0 West Brinemouth
Rochford 1-0 Armstrong
Martella Jazz 2-0 Ritter Town
Corvette Maulers 4-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Leichhardt 0-1 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 32
North Sabrefell 1-0 Sutcroft
Iron City 3-4 Crisisbless United
Coret Rovers 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Iron United 0-1 Parrhesia United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Sheridan
Bishop 1-0 Strephonage
West Brinemouth 1-2 Morningstar
Armstrong 2-1 Crossroads Town
Ritter Town 2-1 Belgrave
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Rochford
Extreme Hills 1-1 Martella Jazz
Leichhardt 1-1 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 33
Sutcroft 1-0 Iron City
North Sabrefell 5-0 Coret Rovers
Crisisbless United 7-0 Iron United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Parrhesia United 2-1 Bishop
Sheridan 1-0 West Brinemouth
Strephonage 0-1 Armstrong
Morningstar 6-1 Ritter Town
Crossroads Town 4-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Belgrave 2-3 Extreme Hills
Rochford 1-5 Leichhardt
Martella Jazz 1-2 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 34
Coret Rovers 0-1 Sutcroft
Iron United 1-0 Iron City
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 North Sabrefell
Bishop 2-1 Crisisbless United
West Brinemouth 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Armstrong 2-1 Parrhesia United
Ritter Town 0-1 Sheridan
Vermillion Wanderers 3-1 Strephonage
Extreme Hills 1-1 Morningstar
Leichhardt 4-0 Crossroads Town
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Belgrave
Martella Jazz 2-1 Rochford
MATCHDAY 24
Senway Town 1-2 Project +90
Fenland Albion 1-0 Kensey Town
Franchise FC 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Rushe United 3-1 West Hook
Hackett 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 South Parrhesia
Diamondqueen 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Locksley 2-2 Long Lake
Stonegrave 2-0 Brindleton
Falston Town 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Greygate 0-0 AFC Shale
Ox River United 1-2 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 25
Project +90 0-0 Fenland Albion
Senway Town 6-1 Franchise FC
Kensey Town 1-2 Rushe United
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Hackett
West Hook 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Diamondqueen
South Parrhesia 1-1 Locksley
Mainstream Fist 0-5 Stonegrave
Long Lake 0-1 Falston Town
Brindleton 1-0 Greygate
Dartmouth Terriers 1-2 Ox River United
AFC Shale 1-1 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 26
Franchise FC 2-3 Project +90
Rushe United 3-0 Fenland Albion
Hackett 5-0 Senway Town
East Laithland Harriers 4-1 Kensey Town
Diamondqueen 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Locksley 2-0 West Hook
Stonegrave 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Falston Town 0-2 South Parrhesia
Greygate 4-1 Mainstream Fist
Ox River United 1-0 Long Lake
Dross Rovers 1-0 Brindleton
AFC Shale 3-0 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 27
Project +90 5-3 Rushe United
Franchise FC 1-1 Hackett
Fenland Albion 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Senway Town 2-0 Diamondqueen
Kensey Town 2-4 Locksley
Crisisbless Athletic 1-2 Stonegrave
West Hook 3-1 Falston Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Greygate
South Parrhesia 1-0 Ox River United
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Dross Rovers
Long Lake 1-1 AFC Shale
Brindleton 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 28
Hackett 0-0 Project +90
East Laithland Harriers 5-0 Rushe United
Diamondqueen 3-0 Franchise FC
Locksley 1-1 Fenland Albion
Stonegrave 1-0 Senway Town
Falston Town 0-5 Kensey Town
Greygate 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Ox River United 0-1 West Hook
Dross Rovers 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
AFC Shale 3-1 South Parrhesia
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Brindleton 2-0 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 29
Project +90 3-0 East Laithland Harriers
Hackett 0-3 Diamondqueen
Rushe United 1-4 Locksley
Franchise FC 1-2 Stonegrave
Fenland Albion 1-1 Falston Town
Senway Town 3-0 Greygate
Kensey Town 1-1 Ox River United
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Dross Rovers
West Hook 2-0 AFC Shale
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
South Parrhesia 1-2 Brindleton
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 30
Diamondqueen 1-1 Project +90
Locksley 5-0 East Laithland Harriers
Stonegrave 1-0 Hackett
Falston Town 2-2 Rushe United
Greygate 3-0 Franchise FC
Ox River United 1-2 Fenland Albion
Dross Rovers 0-1 Senway Town
AFC Shale 0-0 Kensey Town
Dartmouth Terriers 0-3 Crisisbless Athletic
Brindleton 1-0 West Hook
Long Lake 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Mainstream Fist 1-2 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 31
Project +90 1-2 Locksley
Diamondqueen 0-1 Stonegrave
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Falston Town
Hackett 1-0 Greygate
Rushe United 0-1 Ox River United
Franchise FC 1-2 Dross Rovers
Fenland Albion 0-1 AFC Shale
Senway Town 0-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Kensey Town 0-3 Brindleton
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Long Lake
West Hook 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 32
Stonegrave 2-1 Project +90
Falston Town 1-4 Locksley
Greygate 1-1 Diamondqueen
Ox River United 1-4 East Laithland Harriers
Dross Rovers 1-0 Hackett
AFC Shale 0-1 Rushe United
Dartmouth Terriers 3-0 Franchise FC
Brindleton 2-0 Fenland Albion
Long Lake 0-0 Senway Town
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Kensey Town
South Parrhesia 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 West Hook
MATCHDAY 33
Project +90 1-1 Falston Town
Stonegrave 0-1 Greygate
Locksley 1-0 Ox River United
Diamondqueen 2-0 Dross Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 AFC Shale
Hackett 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Rushe United 1-1 Brindleton
Franchise FC 2-2 Long Lake
Fenland Albion 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Senway Town 3-3 South Parrhesia
Kensey Town 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 West Hook
MATCHDAY 34
Greygate 3-1 Project +90
Ox River United 2-1 Falston Town
Dross Rovers 1-0 Stonegrave
AFC Shale 1-0 Locksley
Dartmouth Terriers 3-1 Diamondqueen
Brindleton 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Long Lake 2-1 Hackett
Mainstream Fist 2-3 Rushe United
South Parrhesia 4-0 Franchise FC
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Fenland Albion
West Hook 2-0 Senway Town
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 24
Bodkin Road 1-0 Chaker Town
Fischer 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Grovebank 3-3 Blaze
Kommissar 1-1 North Dubstep
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Southriver
Boleyn Town 1-1 Mantlegrove
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Brookway Town 1-1 Riverkey
Vermillion Spite 0-4 Ringway
Courser 1-0 Camwell Road
Corby Hubris 2-1 Gridlock East
Masculine Town 1-4 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 25
Chaker Town 0-3 Fischer
Bodkin Road 0-0 Grovebank
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Kommissar
Blaze 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
North Dubstep 1-1 Boleyn Town
Southriver 1-2 Gridlock Rovers
Mantlegrove 2-0 Brookway Town
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Vermillion Spite
Riverkey 1-0 Courser
Ringway 1-1 Corby Hubris
Camwell Road 0-0 Masculine Town
Gridlock East 2-3 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 26
Grovebank 0-2 Chaker Town
Kommissar 0-3 Fischer
Iberia Chenoworth 8-1 Bodkin Road
Boleyn Town 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Gridlock Rovers 3-1 Blaze
Brookway Town 4-1 North Dubstep
Vermillion Spite 0-4 Southriver
Courser 0-0 Mantlegrove
Corby Hubris 0-3 Dubstep Rangers
Masculine Town 1-2 Riverkey
The Strongest 5-4 Ringway
Gridlock East 2-2 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 27
Chaker Town 0-2 Kommissar
Grovebank 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Fischer 0-2 Boleyn Town
Bodkin Road 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Brookway Town
Blaze 1-2 Vermillion Spite
North Dubstep 1-1 Courser
Southriver 0-1 Corby Hubris
Mantlegrove 7-1 Masculine Town
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 The Strongest
Riverkey 2-1 Gridlock East
Ringway 2-0 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 28
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Chaker Town
Boleyn Town 2-0 Kommissar
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Grovebank
Brookway Town 1-1 Fischer
Vermillion Spite 2-1 Bodkin Road
Courser 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Corby Hubris 2-0 Blaze
Masculine Town 0-2 North Dubstep
The Strongest 1-2 Southriver
Gridlock East 0-3 Mantlegrove
Camwell Road 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Ringway 0-2 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 29
Chaker Town 0-1 Boleyn Town
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Kommissar 0-1 Brookway Town
Grovebank 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Fischer 4-0 Courser
Bodkin Road 0-1 Corby Hubris
Sutcroft Athletic 2-2 Masculine Town
Blaze 1-1 The Strongest
North Dubstep 2-0 Gridlock East
Southriver 0-0 Camwell Road
Mantlegrove 3-2 Ringway
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 30
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Chaker Town
Brookway Town 3-7 Boleyn Town
Vermillion Spite 1-4 Iberia Chenoworth
Courser 2-0 Kommissar
Corby Hubris 3-0 Grovebank
Masculine Town 2-2 Fischer
The Strongest 3-2 Bodkin Road
Gridlock East 3-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Camwell Road 0-0 Blaze
Ringway 1-1 North Dubstep
Riverkey 1-0 Southriver
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 31
Chaker Town 1-3 Brookway Town
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Boleyn Town 2-0 Courser
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Corby Hubris
Kommissar 0-1 Masculine Town
Grovebank 1-2 The Strongest
Fischer 1-1 Gridlock East
Bodkin Road 2-1 Camwell Road
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Ringway
Blaze 2-2 Riverkey
North Dubstep 1-3 Dubstep Rangers
Southriver 0-1 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 32
Vermillion Spite 3-0 Chaker Town
Courser 0-1 Brookway Town
Corby Hubris 3-2 Gridlock Rovers
Masculine Town 5-0 Boleyn Town
The Strongest 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock East 0-2 Kommissar
Camwell Road 1-3 Grovebank
Ringway 2-1 Fischer
Riverkey 3-0 Bodkin Road
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Mantlegrove 2-2 Blaze
Southriver 0-1 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 33
Chaker Town 0-1 Courser
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Corby Hubris
Brookway Town 4-2 Masculine Town
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 The Strongest
Boleyn Town 0-0 Gridlock East
Iberia Chenoworth 3-0 Camwell Road
Kommissar 0-1 Ringway
Grovebank 0-3 Riverkey
Fischer 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Bodkin Road 0-2 Mantlegrove
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Southriver
Blaze 3-1 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 34
Corby Hubris 3-0 Chaker Town
Masculine Town 1-2 Courser
The Strongest 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Gridlock East 1-1 Brookway Town
Camwell Road 3-2 Gridlock Rovers
Ringway 2-1 Boleyn Town
Riverkey 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Dubstep Rangers 3-2 Kommissar
Mantlegrove 1-1 Grovebank
Southriver 2-2 Fischer
North Dubstep 0-0 Bodkin Road
Blaze 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
MATCHDAY 24
Surfeit River 3-2 Harrington
Bellamy 2-0 Forge Carpenters
The Hanged Man 2-0 Gridlock
Geoff United 0-1 Falston United
Boltcroft Thorns 0-0 Nay Town
Gosforth Swans 0-0 Gonen's Bridge
Swag Hill Rovers 5-1 Tryst Athletic
Fully Sick XI 2-0 Norton Road
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Ramsay
Perrett 1-0 Thratewood
MATCHDAY 25
Harrington 2-0 Bellamy
Surfeit River 1-1 The Hanged Man
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Geoff United
Gridlock 2-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Falston United 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Nay Town 2-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Gonen's Bridge 2-1 Fully Sick XI
Tryst Athletic 2-2 Barcastle Rovers
Norton Road 1-1 Perrett
Ramsay 2-1 Thratewood
MATCHDAY 26
The Hanged Man 1-0 Harrington
Geoff United 0-2 Bellamy
Boltcroft Thorns 2-1 Surfeit River
Gosforth Swans 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Swag Hill Rovers 1-5 Gridlock
Fully Sick XI 0-2 Falston United
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Nay Town
Perrett 1-1 Gonen's Bridge
Thratewood 2-2 Tryst Athletic
Ramsay 2-2 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 27
Harrington 1-0 Geoff United
The Hanged Man 3-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Bellamy 1-1 Gosforth Swans
Surfeit River 2-3 Swag Hill Rovers
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Gridlock 4-0 Barcastle Rovers
Falston United 3-0 Perrett
Nay Town 1-0 Thratewood
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Ramsay
Tryst Athletic 1-3 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 28
Boltcroft Thorns 6-2 Harrington
Gosforth Swans 2-0 Geoff United
Swag Hill Rovers 0-2 The Hanged Man
Fully Sick XI 1-3 Bellamy
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Surfeit River
Perrett 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Thratewood 2-0 Gridlock
Ramsay 2-1 Falston United
Norton Road 2-0 Nay Town
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Gonen's Bridge
MATCHDAY 29
Harrington 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Boltcroft Thorns 3-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Geoff United 1-2 Fully Sick XI
The Hanged Man 2-1 Barcastle Rovers
Bellamy 1-0 Perrett
Surfeit River 1-1 Thratewood
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Ramsay
Gridlock 0-0 Norton Road
Falston United 3-1 Tryst Athletic
Nay Town 1-0 Gonen's Bridge
MATCHDAY 30
Swag Hill Rovers 3-4 Harrington
Fully Sick XI 2-1 Gosforth Swans
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Perrett 2-0 Geoff United
Thratewood 1-1 The Hanged Man
Ramsay 2-1 Bellamy
Norton Road 2-0 Surfeit River
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Gonen's Bridge 0-1 Gridlock
Nay Town 1-1 Falston United
MATCHDAY 31
Harrington 2-1 Fully Sick XI
Swag Hill Rovers 4-0 Barcastle Rovers
Gosforth Swans 2-1 Perrett
Boltcroft Thorns 2-0 Thratewood
Geoff United 0-2 Ramsay
The Hanged Man 2-0 Norton Road
Bellamy 1-1 Tryst Athletic
Surfeit River 1-1 Gonen's Bridge
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Nay Town
Gridlock 1-3 Falston United
MATCHDAY 32
Barcastle Rovers 1-2 Harrington
Perrett 0-1 Fully Sick XI
Thratewood 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Ramsay 1-4 Gosforth Swans
Norton Road 2-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Geoff United
Gonen's Bridge 1-0 The Hanged Man
Nay Town 0-3 Bellamy
Falston United 5-3 Surfeit River
Gridlock 1-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 33
Harrington 0-0 Perrett
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Thratewood
Fully Sick XI 1-3 Ramsay
Swag Hill Rovers 1-1 Norton Road
Gosforth Swans 2-2 Tryst Athletic
Boltcroft Thorns 0-2 Gonen's Bridge
Geoff United 2-1 Nay Town
The Hanged Man 0-2 Falston United
Bellamy 1-0 Gridlock
Surfeit River 0-2 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 34
Thratewood 2-3 Harrington
Ramsay 1-2 Perrett
Norton Road 3-1 Barcastle Rovers
Tryst Athletic 3-4 Fully Sick XI
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Nay Town 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Falston United 0-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Gridlock 1-1 Geoff United
Forge Carpenters 2-0 The Hanged Man
Surfeit River 2-0 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 24
AFC Corvistone 4-1 Sandrock
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Downsparrow
Getton Town 1-1 South Brill
Inner-East Fairywrens 4-2 Stamper Road
Markoni 1-4 Lackerrun
Clay Terrace 3-0 De La Patria
Peregrine 4-1 Rookwall
Rochford Pilgrims 0-1 Violence Tigers
Ballardine FC 1-3 Southfell Dilmao
Twelvetrees 1-0 Norpike
MATCHDAY 25
Sandrock 0-0 Pillars of Southfell
AFC Corvistone 4-0 Getton Town
Downsparrow 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
South Brill 2-0 Markoni
Stamper Road 3-2 Clay Terrace
Lackerrun 0-1 Peregrine
De La Patria 5-3 Rochford Pilgrims
Rookwall 3-0 Ballardine FC
Violence Tigers 1-0 Twelvetrees
Southfell Dilmao 0-2 Norpike
MATCHDAY 26
Getton Town 1-0 Sandrock
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Markoni 1-1 AFC Corvistone
Clay Terrace 1-0 Downsparrow
Peregrine 5-0 South Brill
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 Stamper Road
Ballardine FC 1-1 Lackerrun
Twelvetrees 3-2 De La Patria
Norpike 1-1 Rookwall
Southfell Dilmao 0-0 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 27
Sandrock 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Getton Town 6-1 Markoni
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Clay Terrace
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Peregrine
Downsparrow 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
South Brill 0-1 Ballardine FC
Stamper Road 2-0 Twelvetrees
Lackerrun 4-1 Norpike
De La Patria 2-0 Southfell Dilmao
Rookwall 1-0 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 28
Markoni 1-0 Sandrock
Clay Terrace 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Peregrine 0-0 Getton Town
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Ballardine FC 2-2 AFC Corvistone
Twelvetrees 0-1 Downsparrow
Norpike 2-1 South Brill
Southfell Dilmao 1-3 Stamper Road
Violence Tigers 2-3 Lackerrun
Rookwall 0-1 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 29
Sandrock 0-3 Clay Terrace
Markoni 2-4 Peregrine
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Getton Town 1-1 Ballardine FC
Pillars of Southfell 2-1 Twelvetrees
AFC Corvistone 5-1 Norpike
Downsparrow 0-0 Southfell Dilmao
South Brill 0-1 Violence Tigers
Stamper Road 2-0 Rookwall
Lackerrun 1-2 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 30
Peregrine 0-2 Sandrock
Rochford Pilgrims 0-0 Clay Terrace
Ballardine FC 1-0 Markoni
Twelvetrees 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Norpike 0-1 Getton Town
Southfell Dilmao 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Violence Tigers 0-2 AFC Corvistone
Rookwall 0-1 Downsparrow
De La Patria 1-2 South Brill
Lackerrun 4-1 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 31
Sandrock 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Peregrine 4-1 Ballardine FC
Clay Terrace 0-0 Twelvetrees
Markoni 0-1 Norpike
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
Getton Town 3-1 Violence Tigers
Pillars of Southfell 5-2 Rookwall
AFC Corvistone 1-1 De La Patria
Downsparrow 3-0 Lackerrun
South Brill 1-1 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 32
Ballardine FC 0-1 Sandrock
Twelvetrees 0-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Norpike 1-0 Peregrine
Southfell Dilmao 1-0 Clay Terrace
Violence Tigers 0-3 Markoni
Rookwall 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
De La Patria 1-2 Getton Town
Lackerrun 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Stamper Road 1-3 AFC Corvistone
South Brill 1-0 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 33
Sandrock 1-1 Twelvetrees
Ballardine FC 2-1 Norpike
Rochford Pilgrims 2-0 Southfell Dilmao
Peregrine 2-1 Violence Tigers
Clay Terrace 1-1 Rookwall
Markoni 2-3 De La Patria
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Lackerrun
Getton Town 0-2 Stamper Road
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 South Brill
AFC Corvistone 3-1 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 34
Norpike 1-0 Sandrock
Southfell Dilmao 1-0 Twelvetrees
Violence Tigers 1-0 Ballardine FC
Rookwall 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
De La Patria 1-3 Peregrine
Lackerrun 3-1 Clay Terrace
Stamper Road 0-2 Markoni
South Brill 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Downsparrow 1-2 Getton Town
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Pillars of Southfell

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 34 19 6 9 50 30 +20 63
2 Sabrefell Moths 34 20 3 11 57 40 +17 63
3 Brinemouth 34 18 8 8 77 40 +37 62
4 North Laithland 34 17 10 7 54 31 +23 61

5 Coret Hawks 34 18 5 11 43 40 +3 59
6 Crisisbless 34 17 7 10 53 34 +19 58
7 AFC Treason 34 16 10 8 54 38 +16 58

8 Sabrefell Athletic 34 15 10 9 53 39 +14 55
9 Cranequin Wanderers 34 16 4 14 46 36 +10 52
10 Chatswood 34 13 12 9 43 33 +10 51
11 Brookford Otters 34 13 9 12 59 55 +4 48
12 Violence Chariots 34 13 8 13 52 48 +4 47
13 Maximum City 34 13 7 14 33 29 +4 46
14 Vermillion Rage 34 13 6 15 53 58 -5 45
15 Creed United 34 13 6 15 38 49 -11 45
16 Newrook City 34 11 10 13 41 48 -7 43
17 Cypher Town 34 10 12 12 28 42 -14 42
18 Southfell United 34 8 17 9 48 49 -1 41
19 Maximum Rovers 34 12 5 17 42 55 -13 41
20 South Laithland 34 10 7 17 40 55 -15 37
21 Raven River 34 9 9 16 35 53 -18 36
22 AFC Serpentine 34 8 8 18 37 63 -26 32
23 Goodfeather FC 34 6 9 19 41 64 -23 27
24 Cranequin City 34 3 6 25 23 71 -48 15

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Parrhesia United 34 24 5 5 79 28 +51 77
2 Crisisbless United 34 22 5 7 80 39 +41 71
3 Armstrong 34 18 10 6 49 27 +22 64
4 Chenoworth Harriers 34 18 9 7 49 37 +12 63

5 Belgrave 34 18 6 10 53 39 +14 60
6 Bishop 34 17 5 12 44 30 +14 56
7 Sheridan 34 15 10 9 29 27 +2 55
8 Leichhardt 34 13 14 7 38 23 +15 53
9 Extreme Hills 34 13 11 10 41 34 +7 50
10 Corvette Maulers 34 13 10 11 56 47 +9 49
11 Vermillion Wanderers 34 13 8 13 62 47 +15 47
12 Martella Jazz 34 13 8 13 43 49 -6 47
13 Iron City 34 12 7 15 25 34 -9 43
14 Morningstar 34 13 3 18 54 57 -3 42
15 Coret Rovers 34 11 9 14 36 47 -11 42
16 Rochford 34 11 7 16 27 42 -15 40
17 Ritter Town 34 10 9 15 34 57 -23 39
18 Crossroads Town 34 10 7 17 44 61 -17 37
19 Iron United 34 9 10 15 32 52 -20 37
20 Chenoworth Rovers 34 8 11 15 23 37 -14 35
21 West Brinemouth 34 9 7 18 30 42 -12 34
22 Strephonage 34 6 14 14 28 46 -18 32
23 North Sabrefell 34 7 7 20 36 52 -16 28
24 Sutcroft 34 5 8 21 24 62 -38 23

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Stonegrave 34 22 5 7 44 23 +21 71
2 Locksley 34 21 7 6 75 36 +39 70
3 Diamondqueen 34 21 5 8 63 27 +36 68
4 East Laithland Harriers 34 19 6 9 60 45 +15 63

5 Dross Rovers 34 17 12 5 42 28 +14 63
6 South Parrhesia 34 16 7 11 64 45 +19 55
7 AFC Shale 34 13 15 6 34 23 +11 54
8 Crisisbless Athletic 34 14 9 11 55 39 +16 51
9 Brindleton 34 14 9 11 45 36 +9 51
10 Hackett 34 14 8 12 48 44 +4 50
11 Rhagant Schadenfreude 34 12 13 9 31 25 +6 49
12 Mainstream Fist 34 13 10 11 40 41 -1 49
13 Project +90 34 12 10 12 47 44 +3 46
14 Fenland Albion 34 12 8 14 28 43 -15 44
15 West Hook 34 10 13 11 38 34 +4 43
16 Greygate 34 10 12 12 41 38 +3 42
17 Dartmouth Terriers 34 10 8 16 38 46 -8 38
18 Rushe United 34 9 10 15 48 72 -24 37
19 Ox River United 34 9 9 16 29 47 -18 36
20 Senway Town 34 8 10 16 46 62 -16 34
21 Long Lake 34 6 14 14 27 40 -13 32
22 Kensey Town 34 7 8 19 35 57 -22 29
23 Falston Town 34 5 9 20 34 62 -28 24
24 Franchise FC 34 3 5 26 31 86 -55 14

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Mantlegrove 34 24 6 4 64 22 +42 78
2 Brookway Town 34 24 6 4 71 32 +39 78
3 Riverkey 34 21 8 5 63 28 +35 71
4 Corby Hubris 34 20 8 6 60 33 +27 68

5 Iberia Chenoworth 34 20 4 10 75 39 +36 64
6 Boleyn Town 34 17 9 8 53 31 +22 60
7 Southriver 34 17 5 12 47 30 +17 56
8 Ringway 34 14 10 10 54 51 +3 52
9 Grovebank 34 14 7 13 36 39 -3 49
10 The Strongest 34 13 8 13 59 59 +0 47
11 Sutcroft Athletic 34 13 7 14 47 49 -2 46
12 Gridlock Rovers 34 13 6 15 42 39 +3 45
13 Fischer 34 12 9 13 44 45 -1 45
14 North Dubstep 34 11 12 11 42 45 -3 45
15 Courser 34 10 11 13 32 48 -16 41
16 Bodkin Road 34 10 10 14 41 58 -17 40
17 Gridlock East 34 9 12 13 28 41 -13 39
18 Camwell Road 34 8 11 15 28 49 -21 35
19 Blaze 34 6 15 13 49 58 -9 33
20 Dubstep Rangers 34 8 7 19 32 49 -17 31
21 Vermillion Spite 34 7 7 20 36 63 -27 28
22 Kommissar 34 6 8 20 31 50 -19 26
23 Masculine Town 34 6 7 21 35 73 -38 25
24 Chaker Town 34 7 3 24 16 54 -38 24

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Falston United 34 20 9 5 61 26 +35 69
2 Bellamy 34 19 9 6 55 27 +28 66

3 The Hanged Man 34 19 8 7 41 23 +18 65
4 Gridlock 34 17 8 9 42 29 +13 59
5 Gosforth Swans 34 15 11 8 55 33 +22 56
6 Boltcroft Thorns 34 15 9 10 57 42 +15 54
7 Gonen's Bridge 34 13 14 7 33 23 +10 53
8 Harrington 34 15 8 11 37 37 +0 53
9 Swag Hill Rovers 34 14 8 12 62 57 +5 50
10 Ramsay 34 13 10 11 44 37 +7 49
11 Nay Town 34 10 15 9 33 33 +0 45
12 Perrett 34 11 9 14 32 38 -6 42
13 Forge Carpenters 34 9 14 11 26 28 -2 41
14 Norton Road 34 10 11 13 31 43 -12 41
15 Fully Sick XI 34 11 7 16 46 66 -20 40
16 Tryst Athletic 34 7 12 15 50 61 -11 33
17 Geoff United 34 7 11 16 31 49 -18 32
18 Surfeit River 34 5 9 20 37 61 -24 24
19 Thratewood 34 4 11 19 26 53 -27 23
20 Barcastle Rovers 34 3 13 18 23 56 -33 22

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Pillars of Southfell 34 18 11 5 44 21 +23 65
2 AFC Corvistone 34 18 7 9 70 42 +28 61

3 Getton Town 34 16 9 9 48 40 +8 57
4 Peregrine 34 16 7 11 59 44 +15 55
5 Downsparrow 34 16 7 11 47 34 +13 55
6 Rochford Pilgrims 34 17 3 14 43 41 +2 54
7 South Brill 34 14 11 9 39 32 +7 53
8 Sandrock 34 14 9 11 36 32 +4 51
9 Rookwall 34 14 9 11 40 37 +3 51
10 Lackerrun 34 14 7 13 49 42 +7 49
11 Stamper Road 34 12 11 11 52 48 +4 47
12 Violence Tigers 34 12 11 11 35 36 -1 47
13 Twelvetrees 34 12 6 16 27 31 -4 42
14 Ballardine FC 34 10 10 14 41 52 -11 40
15 De La Patria 34 12 4 18 50 67 -17 40
16 Norpike 34 10 9 15 35 54 -19 39
17 Clay Terrace 34 9 10 15 29 34 -5 37
18 Southfell Dilmao 34 10 7 17 32 47 -15 37
19 Markoni 34 8 9 17 37 58 -21 33
20 Inner-East Fairywrens 34 6 7 21 22 43 -21 25
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed May 25, 2016 8:36 pm

Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Violence Chariots
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Brookford Otters 1-2 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 2-1 Cranequin City

Now, the Quarterfinals are where things get serious. Rest a few players in earlier rounds, people don’t blink an eye, but by the last eight the gloves are off. Serpentine have even retired designated Cup goalkeeper Camilla Searle, mostly because she’s terrible - Hartson rewards the faith by keeping an impressive clean sheet as Mariska Woodspur drags the Dragons across the line against Sabrefell Athletic. Athletic’s two main rivals face off in Sabrefell, the Chariots winning it late on through Cardinal Belgrave’s thunderbastard in the last five minutes. The Chariots probably have the most reason to focus entirely on the Cup, their top seven prospects probably gone - as do the Otters, but they’re outthought and outfought by canny Erica Brewer’s well-marshalled defence and Lucy Curren’s sheer pace. She scores a brace and really could have had three or four, but Malta Hawthorn ensures they have the advantage after an excellent showing between the posts. Sheila Kilgallon is restored to a starting lineup following Tsattalios’ role as victim in the 7-0 shellacking. She performs competently enough, and between her and Reinhard Buchanan’s goal the Terracotta Army are in with a shot. But River dominate, and the goals of Lindgren and Marinello ensure overturning that result won’t be an easy process.

Crisisbless 6-0 Brinemouth

Sorry, what? Well… okay, then! Brinemouth aren’t suffering from serious injuries, suspensions or cards - they’re just utterly punched into the ground by Crisisbless and then jumped on over and over again until they’ve learned their lesson. They barely threaten all game, with Igrene Cantor, Tarrant, Cantor again, Stockinger, impact substitute Knutsen and, um, Cantor, showing them the error of their ways.

Brinemouth 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Cranequin City 0-2 Violence Chariots
Coret Hawks 3-2 Vermillion Rage
Starling 2-1 AFC Treason
Brookford Otters 4-1 Sabrefell Moths
Cypher Town 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Creed United 2-3 North Laithland
South Laithland 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 1-1 Maximum City
Newrook City 2-2 Goodfeather FC
Southfell United 0-2 Crisisbless
AFC Serpentine 1-4 Chatswood

And they’re back. Sternberg volleys Starling ahead in the third minute, Treason draw level in the 7th through Vesper, and it’s a thrilling match with both goalkeepers doing fantastic work. Until, finally, the breakthrough - and from an unlikely source. Sleipnir Woodwind, 19 years old and playing due to Gallagher’s loan status and a 35-year old Rafferty’s inability to realistically go toe-to-toe with Labonne and Murdoch out of her favoured position for a full match, makes a run that Murdoch fails to pick up. Surman - very young herself - is released on the overlap by Warner to force the Treason defence back before cutting back the cross to midfield, just in time for Woodwind’s run… and she snaps it smartly into the bottom corner with her left boot, first-time. But Brinemouth keep pace, despite an unconvincing performance against the Wanderers - the Moths, however, fall away after being utterly smashed by Brookford Otters. Gerhard Thunder in the Brookford technical area looks a little guilty at the final whistle.

Violence Chariots 6-0 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots win 7-0 on aggregate.

Sabrefell Athletic 1-2 AFC Serpentine
AFC Serpentine win 4-1 on aggregate.

Maximum Rovers 0-1 Brookford Otters
2-2 on aggregate. Maximum Rovers win on away goals.

Cranequin City 3-2 Raven River
4-4 on aggregate. Raven River win on away goals.

Oh dear. The Chariots thump the Moths in truly heroic fashion as Sabrefell simply aren’t able to settle to the task at hand and continue to display their desperate need for a fitting partner for Weiss. Kurtis Quinn scores four as a little fuck-you to the critics who said he was past it at 33, while Belgrave and Roenoujya pump up the scoreline. Sabrefell Athletic pull a goal back within two minutes, Mueller picking out an unmarked Oehman at the far post, and then… well, that’s it, actually. Serpentine rally, stay compact in the first half and score a quick brace (Woodspur and Aveline) out of the traps early in the second half. 4-1 on aggregate - “Maybe we can bring some of that form into the league next time around,” Bronwyn Sadler drily tells the press. Brookford Otters pull a goal back in a match they dominate, but their finishing is off and Malta Hawthorn between the posts is most definitely on song, making a string of fantastic saves to let the Rovers scrape through on away goals. Cranequin City pull out an inexplicable 3-0 first-half lead, but in the interval River manager Hildebrand evidently a) gave them a stirring team talk to stiffen the sinews and lend them the aspect of the tiger, and b) reminded them how to defend set pieces. That helpful advice in tow (and Daniella Strauss off the bench), River get the two away goals they need to edge through.

Brinemouth 0-0 Crisisbless
Crisisbless win 6-0 on aggregate.

Well, with the fixture basically sorted out and fixtures very congested, both teams bring out all the stops. As in, pretty much anyone but established first-team players. Surprisingly enough, this isn’t a very good or interesting game, both teams with their eye on next league match.

Violence Chariots 1-1 Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 1-4 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Treason 3-3 Cranequin City
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Athletic 4-0 Starling
North Laithland 1-2 Brookford Otters
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Cypher Town
Maximum City 1-0 Creed United
Goodfeather FC 1-1 South Laithland
Crisisbless 1-1 Raven River
Chatswood 1-1 Newrook City
AFC Serpentine 0-0 Southfell United

Not that it helps them - both CEdC teams draw their next matches in what is a frankly bizarre week that sees almost all the top sides trip up. AFC Treason concede an (admittedly offside) late equaliser in a 3-3 draw with Cranequin City, for Christ’s sake. North Laithland are outrun by Brookford, the Moths concede within a minute to Hadrian Kuepper’s header and only equalise against Coret in the 70th minute, unable to add to it, while in midtable Cranequin Wanderers catch the eye with a 4-1 away demolition of Vermillion Rage. Gerhard MacMillan has done wonders for that club, but after spending so much money on the squad and having this poor a season, he might be for the door. But none of this compares to a result you wouldn’t blink twice at last season - thirteen minutes into the game, Just Hargrave comes out too adventurously against Abigail Mueller and takes her out just as the ball’s taken away from him. Red card and a penalty, and Fowler is also sent off in the 54th minute. The Passerines fall to pieces, and Athletic take them apart in a gleeful 4-0 thrashing. The moment someone below them gets their shit together, you sense Starling are going to sink.

Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Alianza FC

This might be the end of the road for the Moths - they’re tired, overstretched and forced to deploy the under-par Shay Vahlen in a starting role as injuries and suspensions mount up. It shows - they’re well beaten on the day in front of their own fans, and can thank Caravella for keeping the score down to a manageable level.

Brinemouth 4-0 Vermillion Rage
Violence Chariots 2-2 AFC Treason
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin City 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Coret Hawks 1-1 North Laithland
Starling 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Brookford Otters 0-0 Maximum City
Cypher Town 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Creed United 2-0 Crisisbless
South Laithland 3-3 Chatswood
Raven River 0-1 AFC Serpentine
Newrook City 2-1 Southfell United

Starling survive the absence of Hargrave and Fowler, just about - but you sense that one of both of them would have stopped the very routine process of Dobrovolskas’ cross headed back by Seeklander to empty space, quickly occupied by Aziz Senturk, who casually clips it into the top corner. Still, Sternberg powers home an equalising header in the second half, and at least they have a point. But Brinemouth and the Moths both show up with proper champions’ performances - Brinemouth pulp Vermillion 4-0, while the Moths graft out a 2-1 away win in hard, damp conditions in Cranequin (against the Wanderers, of course - across town there is nothing hard about the way Athletic cuts down City). At the bottom of the table, the Rovers will be happy enough with their point but still have to look over their shoulder - Cypher Town barely scrape a late equaliser against Goodfeather FC in a game they could and should have lost 3-0 (yet again, thank Lukas Sparr in goal), Newrook City graft a heroic late winner of their own against Southfell and River’s poor form continues when Grigori Swanenburg’s elegant diving header secures three points in a frankly terrible match against Serpentine. In an ugly (if goal-packed) slugfest in rural Crownsend, it’s a sixth straight draw for South Laithland… which in turn had followed a run of three straight wins. It’s fair to say that Bruno Hawke’s squad are determined to survive.

Alianza FC 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Alianza FC win 3-1 on aggregate.

The Moths strive for glory. They lose 3-1 on aggregate to a team that is literally on strike. That’s some protest.

AFC Treason 0-0 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 Violence Chariots
North Laithland 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Cranequin City
Maximum City 2-1 Coret Hawks
Goodfeather FC 1-3 Starling
Crisisbless 2-2 Brookford Otters
Chatswood 1-0 Cypher Town
AFC Serpentine 2-2 Creed United
Southfell United 0-1 South Laithland
Newrook City 1-2 Raven River

Treason and Brinemouth is arguably the least exciting match of the day, both sides poised to counterpunch and neither seeming to actually punch. Even when Brinemouth does punch, which does sometimes happen, Ballard’s sheer force of will keeps them from actually scoring. At least Starling get back into form, thumping a Goodfeather FC side who really, really, really, really, really need to get their shit together if they want to avoid becoming the highest-profile relegation since, er... Parrhesia United last year. And, well, this season has been far more dramatic and suspenseful than whimsical, but the Moths’ 3-0 deconstruction of Vermillion is a nice story. For one, after another homicidal late tackle and apologetic look to the referee, Kurtis Woodbine has a third red card of the season, one off Brescia Stubbs’ record. He’s kind of made a habit of that without ever really seeming to mean it, but Orion Etzebeth’s season is over regardless. But, in the 88th minute, a young woman vaults the stands and races over to Scheherazade Meier, lingering on the left flank, phone out. The stewards run full pelt after her, but she manages to take a quick selfie - Meier poses helpfully - before a neat switch of pace takes all the stewards out of the game - one spear tackles Vermillion rightback Elisa Defaye by mistake - leaps back over the hoardings and melts back into the crowd, who cheer. Later, it emerges that her identity is 16-year old AFC Corvistone rightback Leona Rafford, celebrating her team’s promotion from the Conference East. And, a day afterwards, she secures a preseason trial with Crisisbless… who, yes, cited that run as part of the reason she was hired. Now that’s pure Premiership.

Brinemouth 5-3 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Vermillion Rage 0-1 North Laithland
Violence Chariots 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Maximum City
Cranequin City 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Coret Hawks 0-2 Crisisbless
Starling 1-0 Chatswood
Brookford Otters 0-2 AFC Serpentine
Cypher Town 0-1 Southfell United
Creed United 2-0 Newrook City
South Laithland 0-0 Raven River

There are thirteen goals in eleven matches… with the outlier being one of the key matches of the season. First off, though - Starling edge Chatswood, and seem to be mounting a recovery. Cypher and Newrook lose, while Raven River draw with South Laithland where they really needed a win. Fifth straight defeat for Vermillion Rage, and the axe is surely hovering over Gerhard MacMillan’s neck by this point. The experiment simply hasn’t worked - there’s no balance in the side at all. It turns out, you can’t just invest in a front five and then pray the rest takes care of itself. And now back to the stars - the Moths, of course, without Etzebeth thanks to Woodbine’s accidentally-murderous challenge, without dos Santos through an earlier hamstring strain, without Christener through an ill-timed accumulation of cautions, dropping Uidhir after poor form. But they fight - oh, they strive for victory, Hargreaves smashes home from 16 yards but at the other end Bottlegreen nets one and sets up Locke for another. Moths’ centre-half Pryor lashes a free header against the crossbar and at the other end his partner, Weiss, perfectly times a last-ditch tackle to dispossess Juquinho, who was through on goal. Candelo and Scafidis increase Brinemouth’s advantage in the second half, but the Dockers get complacent - and Meier strikes. Then Curio comes off the bench and tries an audacious scissor kick with his first touch. It goes in. 4-3, five minutes to play, the Moths pressing… but an attack breaks down, Vintner catches Tawney’s cross and hurls the ball down the left, Hasselbaink perfectly times a pass to release the lurking Scafidis, who manages to get around Pryor. Pryor grabs her and drags her to the ground, but she kicks Pryor in the face and gets to her feet, somehow rides another blatant foul as Lundgren clips her heels and, staggering, hooks a forward pass with the outside of her right boot to put the ball somewhere between Weiss and Griffiths. The referee continues to play the best advantage of his life - and substitute Theresa Wintergren, normally the orthodox winger of the side, breaks out into a full sprint past them both, hurls herself forward and, with Caravella coming out and the defenders chasing behind, chips her. What a fucking goal. What a fucking win. What a fucking team this is.

Sabrefell Athletic 6-3 Brinemouth
North Laithland 0-3 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum Rovers 2-3 AFC Treason
Maximum City 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless 2-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Chatswood 1-1 Cranequin City
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Coret Hawks
Southfell United 0-3 Starling
Newrook City 0-4 Brookford Otters
Raven River 1-1 Cypher Town
South Laithland 1-1 Creed United

Oh, nevermind, they’re actually shit and Sabrefell Athletic hack them to pieces in a brutal, no-holds-barred, no-prisoners-taken 6-3 win that sees a red card on each side. “As long as this win doesn’t let the fucking Moths lift the league trophy,” hat-trick hero Felix Keller growls to the press after the match - how far he’s come from the callow youth knocking them in for Ritter Town with amazing pace and absolutely no reliable finishing. The Moths have their own reasons to celebrate, utterly outplaying North Laithland in Crownsend, while Starling thump Southfell United. Cypher Town have been poor of late, but Raven River miss a glorious opportunity to steal a march on them when profligate finishing allows young, jetheeled winger Andrea Bereveskos to put a thunderous shot beyond Cooper in the 90th minute. Serpentine’s late bid for survival meets the exhaustion of Coret Hawks, and despite Tarashaj’s wonderful opening goal it just takes two rather routine strikes from Steelbridge and Emmerich to give the Dragons the three points. The same cannot be said of Newrook City - bluntly, they’re annihilated by Brookford.

1830 Cathair FC 0-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 2-1 AC Izotz Zubia

1830 Cathair FC huff and puff, but Brinemouth’s often underrated defensive solidity and ability to keep the ball under pressure - talents more commonly utilised in international matches than domestically - hold them at bay, right up until the time is ripe for Candelo to release dynamic substitute Christian Beckcamp past the entire Catharan defence. With his trademark needless cockiness, he chips it casually over Nuremburg and is left to sweat, horrified, as he almost fucks it up… but it glances in off the inside of the post and he tries to play it off like nothing happens. Yeah, not fooling the commentators, Chris - Pendragon and Harm crucify him to an international audience. Crisisbless visibly miss Luxulya St. Cleer’s calming presence in the heart of midfield, but Augustine Brandon’s nothing to sniff at either. Certainly a more proven player than young Diogenes Kutris, depth-strapped Zozi’s backup defensive midfielder brought in on loan from Raven River. But Kutris is on the bench and Zozi are tough as ever - Cantor scores one either side of half-time, but, yes, of course it’s Labourious Hawk who volleys in a crucial away goal.

Brinemouth 1-0 North Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Moths 1-3 Maximum City
AFC Treason 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Vermillion Rage 2-4 Crisisbless
Violence Chariots 6-0 Chatswood
Cranequin Wanderers 1-4 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin City 2-1 Southfell United
Coret Hawks 1-1 Newrook City
Starling 2-0 Raven River
Brookford Otters 4-0 South Laithland
Cypher Town 0-0 Creed United

South Laithland finally lose after twelve unbeaten matches - conclusively so, even, as Brookford batter their second straight relegation battler 4-0. Nikita Loeher might be forgiven if she regrets leaving Starling, but she seems philosophical about it at Brookford - and hey, she’s clearly having a field day with all this relentless service in the penalty area. Violence Chariots have not had a good season, but they’re favourites to reach the final over lowly Serpentine, and destroy Chatswood 6-0 - Kurtis Quinn, as a former AFC Treason stalwart, gets a tasty reception. He silences it with a perfect second-half hat-trick, when the gaps start to form and the cautions pile up. But lowly Serpentine have their own victory to celebrate, a 4-1 destruction of Cranequin Wanderers reminding everyone they aren’t done yet, while Cranequin City manage an impressive run of two games unbeaten.

Brinemouth 1-0 1830 Cathair FC
Brinemouth win 2-0 on aggregate.

AC Izotz Zubia 1-0 Crisisbless
2-2 on aggregate. AC Izotz Zubia win on away goals.

One through and one out - the survivors to play one another in the semifinals. Brinemouth keep it tidy and clean, with a clinical Bottlegreen finish enough to take out 1830 - they’ll be facing Zozi, after they held Crisisbless at bay with some typically determined Audioslavian defending, Labourious Hawk threading the perfect pass through for Apexarena to hit past Marciak in the 76th minute. Bottlegreen later revealed in an interview she was looking forward to showing Zozi what they were missing out on by shuffling her out the door when Hawk showed up - well, it looks like she’ll get her chance.

Maximum Rovers 0-2 Brinemouth
Maximum City 1-0 North Laithland
Goodfeather FC 3-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Chatswood 0-0 AFC Treason
AFC Serpentine 0-4 Vermillion Rage
Southfell United 2-0 Violence Chariots
Newrook City 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Raven River 1-0 Cranequin City
South Laithland 1-1 Coret Hawks
Creed United 0-2 Starling
Cypher Town 0-3 Brookford Otters

Brookford seem to relish their duty as crusher of dreams - arrayed against three of the sides struggling to avoid the drop, they have scored 11 unanswered goals, the latest three against a worryingly hapless Cypher Town who can’t even threaten the most open attacking team on the break. The one chance they do get, the entire front three against Cromwell and Belfast, Forrest fucks it up by playing a pass square that Belfast slides in to hook to safety. Serpentine’s good feelings take a battering from Vermillion Rage, who might be underwhelming this season but still have Catherine Purrington shambling around the midfield. And it’s Purrington who puts the ball on a plate for anyone willing to finish the job - four assists without ever even deigning to enter Serpentine’s penalty area, as Cruz, Runen, Xidhas and Reid do the dirty work.

Violence Chariots 4-0 AFC Serpentine
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Raven River

Well, congratulations on the final, Chariots - Jess Mortlock’s side is already ahead within five minutes when Jess Hearn rifles the ball into the stanchion from 30 yards, the kind of goal that is just unfair against a Serpentine side sliding towards relegation, and by the end of the day it’s 4-0.. In Maximum, however, the match is left finely poised - neither side is willing to overcommit, and it’s a cautious match marked by moments of sporadic brilliance - Hawthorn making a spectacular double save in the 17th minute, but unable to stop Adrian Heffernan, the Junkyard Dog, utterly smashing the ball into the net from 28 yards for his first River goal. In the second half, the Rovers strike back - unable to break the Harm-Weaver axis in open play, Aziz Senturk finds the top corner with an exquisite free kick. River vice-captain Morgan Kendall thinks she’s secured a late winner as she rifles a late shot into the underside of the crossbar, but it just bounces on the line and Vidurvoerdr gets back in time to clear it away, nanoseconds before Schanzer (trying to convert the rebound himself) smashes into him and both get tangled in the net.

Brinemouth 4-2 Maximum City
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Goodfeather FC
North Laithland 1-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Chatswood
Sabrefell Moths 3-1 AFC Serpentine
AFC Treason 1-3 Southfell United
Vermillion Rage 6-0 Newrook City
Violence Chariots 1-1 Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 South Laithland
Cranequin City 0-2 Creed United
Coret Hawks 2-0 Cypher Town
Starling 3-1 Brookford Otters

Oh dear. Vermillion seem to be taking out their frustrations on teams weaker than them, the ultimate flat-track bullies, as Purrington and Cruz seem to have a real understanding for players with almost one season’s experience in the same side. Bringing them against lowly Newrook is like bringing a stick of dynamite to a police baton fight - Gideon Fletcher probably stops the game hitting double figures but still concedes six. At the top of the table, Starling, Brinemouth and the Moths march inexorably on. There’s no talk anymore of the Passerines being in a slump, while Brinemouth’s recovery from mediocre early form has been electrifying and the Moths, well, they’ve kept themselves in and around the conversation all season. Each wins a home match by two clear goals.

AFC Serpentine 0-0 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 4-0 on aggregate.

Raven River 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Raven River win 2-1 on aggregate.

Serpentine post a second-string and just try to focus on not getting eviscerated, which they pretty much succeed in doing. There’s far more intrigue in the other fixture - Maximum Rovers surprise River by going hard for victory, but Sigrid Cooper between the posts for River finally shows her best form and denies them. River settle back into the game, go ahead when Kendall’s corner is flicked home by Solomon Harm, and hold out for a deserved victory and a Final appearance on their return to the top flight.

Goodfeather FC 1-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-1 Maximum City
Chatswood 1-0 Maximum Rovers
AFC Serpentine 0-3 North Laithland
Southfell United 1-6 Sabrefell Athletic
Newrook City 0-5 Sabrefell Moths
Raven River 3-2 AFC Treason
South Laithland 3-2 Vermillion Rage
Creed United 2-2 Violence Chariots
Cypher Town 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Brookford Otters 1-0 Cranequin City
Starling 0-0 Coret Hawks

By now, Goodfeather FC have been relegated - but manager Malta Fletcher, whose future at the club is unsurprisingly in doubt after failing to orchestrate a turnaround, is unusually blunt in the pre-match interview. “If we can’t win this match for ourselves, let’s win it for Starling. If the Dockers win the league for a third season in a row, even after the start they’ve had, this league risks becoming a one-club show. If Starling win it… it’s a reminder that, in Nephara, you get the same slot on the pyramid and the same 11 players as everyone else, and the same 46 matches to prove what you can do. I want the Passerines to win the league, and I’m pretty sure everyone else who doesn’t support Brinemouth or the Moths is feeling the same.” True to her word, Goodfeather fight hard against Brinemouth despite going down early to Rutger Locke’s powerful strike from distance, and eventually, young Marisa Leitner in the midfield is the element of chaos they need - she slips through the congested battle in the centre of the pitch and slips the ball through the defence, where Sabrine Portsgate is, inevitably, waiting to slot the ball hard past Vintner. But not everyone’s willing to give Starling a free pass - though Newrook are dashed against the rocks by Sabrefell Moths, just as Athletic crush Southfell, each by five goals. Coret Hawks have slipped a bit of late, thanks in no small part to the resurgence of the big clubs to overtake them and their penchant for tight wins eventually counting against them. But they hold on tight against Starling, who, upon being handed the initiative, can’t break through. Sternberg crashes a late header in at goal but John Godsflock, the least spectacular goalkeeper in the league, somehow manages to get fingers to it in a flash and tip it onto the crossbar, where Ulrich Neustadt heads it well clear. It just isn’t their day. But it’s so close...

AC Izotz Zubia 3-0 Brinemouth

What happened? Labourious Hawk happened.

Brinemouth 3-2 Crisisbless
Goodfeather FC 0-3 Chatswood
Maximum City 3-0 AFC Serpentine
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Southfell United
North Laithland 0-0 Newrook City
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Raven River
Sabrefell Moths 5-1 South Laithland
AFC Treason 2-0 Creed United
Vermillion Rage 6-4 Cypher Town
Violence Chariots 4-2 Brookford Otters
Cranequin Wanderers 4-2 Starling
Cranequin City 1-0 Coret Hawks

Well, the battle at the bottom of the table is finally sorted out. Newrook City have lost their last two games by a cumulative 11-0, but they scrape a draw that is enough to keep them afloat as Cypher’s terrible 12-match winless streak condemns them to relegation. Not that they didn’t try - they gave it a damn good shot, a side that had scored roughly two goals for every three matches suddenly coming alight onto Vermillion. Forrest scored first, but they couldn’t hold onto it - Sparr was well-beaten by Cruz’s volley, then Purrington’s brace of free-kicks. Still, on the stroke of half-time, Bowyer pulls one back - and soon after returning from the interval, Kurtis Muscat draws them level. And yet, with one fluid motion from Runen to get him past Koufos and another to drag the ball agonisingly past a wrong-footed Sparr at his near post, Vermillion are ahead, and Pokrovski doubles their advantage. Claire Neill comes off the bench, hoping to be the heroine of the day. A diving header, spectacular in its execution, looks to have brought Cypher back within reach… at least, until Persephone Xidhas rifles home Vermillion’s sixth in injury-time.
At the top of the table, disaster strikes for the Passerines - they seem to crumble under the pressure at the death as the realisation that, yes, they could put this all in their own hands finally gets to them. Scuffett, Lynwood’s brace and a killing blow from Paul Bismarck (a former Brinemouth midfielder) is enough to see them stranded on 86 points, with an inferior goal difference to their rivals - both their rivals, for that matter, as Sabrefell Moths obliterate South Laithland 5-1. Brinemouth play late in the day, and are heartened at the news of Cranequin’s victory - but they’ve already been beaten 6-0 by Crisisbless this season. And then Igrene Cantor scores within six minutes. Engstroem, in the eleventh. Is it happening again? No. Brinemouth claw their way back into the game with Rutger Locke’s thumping header just two minutes later, and both sides hunker down for the rest of the half. But in the second, Tanya Bottlegreen lofts an elegant strike past Marciak, and suddenly the breathless charges are on again. Crisisbless hold out. They remain unable to so much as strike back, but they hold as best they can. Until, in injury time… yes, Brinemouth, the team who have always relied on breaking teams early, throw on giant Sigmund Levy alongside big, powerful Chrysanthe Scafidis, switch to 4-4-2 and have another substitute, Theresa Wintergren, get a ball in the mixer. Scafidis flicks it on and Levy pushes through Scharner to land a stooping header perfectly past Marciak. Brinemouth are top of the league… on goal difference.
In the second tier, Parrhesia United have already won the league at a canter, with 98 points and 99 goals. Crisisbless United are already in three digits and have secured second, while Bishop are all but mathematically ensured of their return as well. Armstrong, just like last season, sit fourth needing only a draw to secure their promotion, this time with a rejuvenated Chenoworth Harriers lurking. This time, they’re determined to see it through.
But all this talk of winning the league or securing the glory of Premiership football is missing the real prize - Cranequin City, if they lose, can set the record for the most defeats in Premiership history!

Brinemouth 0-1 AC Izotz Zubia
AC Izotz Zubia win 4-0 on aggregate.

Brinemouth look distracted, not that it’s any excuse. They do try to break Zozi down but it just isn’t happening, and though Tanya Bottlegreen does drive herself harder than anyone else (and, model professional though she is, is utterly furious to be substituted off in the 70th minute) Apexarena’s 28th-minute volley pretty much secures the tie.

MATCHDAY 35
Sutcroft 2-0 Iron United
Coret Rovers 2-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Iron City 0-2 Bishop
North Sabrefell 0-2 West Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 1-0 Armstrong
Chenoworth Rovers 5-0 Ritter Town
Parrhesia United 2-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Sheridan 2-2 Extreme Hills
Strephonage 0-2 Leichhardt
Morningstar 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Crossroads Town 2-1 Martella Jazz
Belgrave 0-1 Rochford
MATCHDAY 36
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 Sutcroft
Bishop 2-0 Iron United
West Brinemouth 1-0 Coret Rovers
Armstrong 2-0 Iron City
Ritter Town 5-1 North Sabrefell
Vermillion Wanderers 3-3 Crisisbless United
Extreme Hills 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Leichhardt 2-0 Parrhesia United
Corvette Maulers 1-2 Sheridan
Martella Jazz 1-1 Strephonage
Rochford 1-0 Morningstar
Belgrave 0-0 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 37
Sutcroft 2-1 Bishop
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 West Brinemouth
Iron United 0-1 Armstrong
Coret Rovers 2-0 Ritter Town
Iron City 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
North Sabrefell 1-0 Extreme Hills
Crisisbless United 1-2 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Parrhesia United 2-1 Martella Jazz
Sheridan 0-1 Rochford
Strephonage 0-4 Belgrave
Morningstar 0-1 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 38
West Brinemouth 2-1 Sutcroft
Armstrong 0-2 Bishop
Ritter Town 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Vermillion Wanderers 4-1 Iron United
Extreme Hills 2-1 Coret Rovers
Leichhardt 1-2 Iron City
Corvette Maulers 2-1 North Sabrefell
Martella Jazz 2-2 Crisisbless United
Rochford 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Belgrave 2-3 Parrhesia United
Crossroads Town 0-1 Sheridan
Morningstar 3-0 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 39
Sutcroft 0-2 Armstrong
West Brinemouth 0-1 Ritter Town
Bishop 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Extreme Hills
Iron United 1-0 Leichhardt
Coret Rovers 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Iron City 2-1 Martella Jazz
North Sabrefell 2-2 Rochford
Crisisbless United 4-2 Belgrave
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Crossroads Town
Parrhesia United 1-2 Morningstar
Sheridan 1-0 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 40
Ritter Town 1-1 Sutcroft
Vermillion Wanderers 2-3 Armstrong
Extreme Hills 2-2 West Brinemouth
Leichhardt 0-1 Bishop
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Martella Jazz 1-1 Iron United
Rochford 3-1 Coret Rovers
Belgrave 0-1 Iron City
Crossroads Town 1-3 North Sabrefell
Morningstar 1-1 Crisisbless United
Strephonage 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Sheridan 1-1 Parrhesia United
MATCHDAY 41
Sutcroft 3-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Ritter Town 3-0 Extreme Hills
Armstrong 0-1 Leichhardt
West Brinemouth 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Bishop 2-1 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Rochford
Iron United 2-1 Belgrave
Coret Rovers 1-1 Crossroads Town
Iron City 2-0 Morningstar
North Sabrefell 0-1 Strephonage
Crisisbless United 1-0 Sheridan
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Parrhesia United
MATCHDAY 42
Extreme Hills 5-0 Sutcroft
Leichhardt 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Ritter Town
Martella Jazz 2-2 Armstrong
Rochford 1-2 West Brinemouth
Belgrave 1-5 Bishop
Crossroads Town 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Morningstar 2-1 Iron United
Strephonage 1-1 Coret Rovers
Sheridan 2-0 Iron City
Parrhesia United 2-2 North Sabrefell
Chenoworth Rovers 1-3 Crisisbless United
MATCHDAY 43
Sutcroft 1-1 Leichhardt
Extreme Hills 2-3 Corvette Maulers
Vermillion Wanderers 7-0 Martella Jazz
Ritter Town 3-1 Rochford
Armstrong 5-0 Belgrave
West Brinemouth 2-2 Crossroads Town
Bishop 1-0 Morningstar
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Strephonage
Iron United 1-1 Sheridan
Coret Rovers 0-6 Parrhesia United
Iron City 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
North Sabrefell 2-2 Crisisbless United
MATCHDAY 44
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Sutcroft
Martella Jazz 2-1 Leichhardt
Rochford 0-1 Extreme Hills
Belgrave 3-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Crossroads Town 1-1 Ritter Town
Morningstar 0-1 Armstrong
Strephonage 0-0 West Brinemouth
Sheridan 0-2 Bishop
Parrhesia United 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Iron United
Crisisbless United 1-0 Coret Rovers
North Sabrefell 0-1 Iron City
MATCHDAY 45
Sutcroft 1-4 Martella Jazz
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Rochford
Leichhardt 3-0 Belgrave
Extreme Hills 1-0 Crossroads Town
Vermillion Wanderers 2-6 Morningstar
Ritter Town 2-0 Strephonage
Armstrong 0-2 Sheridan
West Brinemouth 0-1 Parrhesia United
Bishop 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 2-1 Crisisbless United
Iron United 0-1 North Sabrefell
Coret Rovers 1-0 Iron City
MATCHDAY 35
Project +90 1-1 Ox River United
Greygate 1-0 Dross Rovers
Falston Town 2-4 AFC Shale
Stonegrave 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Locksley 2-3 Brindleton
Diamondqueen 2-0 Long Lake
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Hackett 1-1 South Parrhesia
Rushe United 1-5 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Franchise FC 0-2 West Hook
Fenland Albion 0-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Senway Town 2-1 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 36
Dross Rovers 3-0 Project +90
AFC Shale 1-1 Ox River United
Dartmouth Terriers 2-2 Greygate
Brindleton 1-1 Falston Town
Long Lake 0-0 Stonegrave
Mainstream Fist 2-2 Locksley
South Parrhesia 1-4 Diamondqueen
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
West Hook 3-3 Hackett
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Rushe United
Kensey Town 2-0 Franchise FC
Senway Town 0-0 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 37
Project +90 2-0 AFC Shale
Dross Rovers 0-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Ox River United 2-0 Brindleton
Greygate 1-1 Long Lake
Falston Town 4-5 Mainstream Fist
Stonegrave 2-0 South Parrhesia
Locksley 3-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Diamondqueen 1-0 West Hook
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Hackett 4-1 Kensey Town
Rushe United 2-2 Senway Town
Franchise FC 3-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 38
Dartmouth Terriers 0-2 Project +90
Brindleton 1-3 AFC Shale
Long Lake 2-2 Dross Rovers
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Ox River United
South Parrhesia 2-0 Greygate
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Falston Town
West Hook 0-1 Stonegrave
Crisisbless Athletic 2-2 Locksley
Kensey Town 1-0 Diamondqueen
Senway Town 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Fenland Albion 1-1 Hackett
Franchise FC 1-1 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 39
Project +90 2-2 Brindleton
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Long Lake
AFC Shale 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Dross Rovers 1-1 South Parrhesia
Ox River United 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Greygate 3-2 West Hook
Falston Town 1-4 Crisisbless Athletic
Stonegrave 0-1 Kensey Town
Locksley 4-2 Senway Town
Diamondqueen 3-0 Fenland Albion
East Laithland Harriers 7-2 Franchise FC
Hackett 4-4 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 40
Long Lake 3-1 Project +90
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Brindleton
South Parrhesia 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 AFC Shale
West Hook 2-0 Dross Rovers
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Ox River United
Kensey Town 0-3 Greygate
Senway Town 0-3 Falston Town
Fenland Albion 1-1 Stonegrave
Franchise FC 0-6 Locksley
Rushe United 0-6 Diamondqueen
Hackett 3-2 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 41
Project +90 4-2 Mainstream Fist
Long Lake 2-1 South Parrhesia
Brindleton 3-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 West Hook
AFC Shale 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Dross Rovers 0-1 Kensey Town
Ox River United 1-0 Senway Town
Greygate 1-0 Fenland Albion
Falston Town 2-1 Franchise FC
Stonegrave 2-1 Rushe United
Locksley 1-2 Hackett
Diamondqueen 3-0 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 42
South Parrhesia 5-1 Project +90
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Mainstream Fist
West Hook 1-1 Long Lake
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Brindleton
Kensey Town 2-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Senway Town 2-0 AFC Shale
Fenland Albion 1-2 Dross Rovers
Franchise FC 1-1 Ox River United
Rushe United 2-3 Greygate
Hackett 2-1 Falston Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Stonegrave
Diamondqueen 4-1 Locksley
MATCHDAY 43
Project +90 4-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
South Parrhesia 0-2 West Hook
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Long Lake 0-1 Kensey Town
Brindleton 2-3 Senway Town
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Fenland Albion
AFC Shale 5-1 Franchise FC
Dross Rovers 0-0 Rushe United
Ox River United 1-0 Hackett
Greygate 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Falston Town 2-0 Diamondqueen
Stonegrave 3-2 Locksley
MATCHDAY 44
West Hook 4-1 Project +90
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Kensey Town 0-1 South Parrhesia
Senway Town 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Fenland Albion 0-0 Long Lake
Franchise FC 1-1 Brindleton
Rushe United 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Hackett 0-0 AFC Shale
East Laithland Harriers 5-3 Dross Rovers
Diamondqueen 2-2 Ox River United
Locksley 3-1 Greygate
Stonegrave 3-0 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 45
Project +90 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
West Hook 1-1 Kensey Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Senway Town
South Parrhesia 1-0 Fenland Albion
Mainstream Fist 7-0 Franchise FC
Long Lake 2-1 Rushe United
Brindleton 1-1 Hackett
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
AFC Shale 1-0 Diamondqueen
Dross Rovers 1-2 Locksley
Ox River United 0-1 Stonegrave
Greygate 3-2 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 35
Chaker Town 0-1 Masculine Town
Corby Hubris 1-1 The Strongest
Courser 1-0 Gridlock East
Vermillion Spite 2-0 Camwell Road
Brookway Town 1-0 Ringway
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Riverkey
Boleyn Town 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Iberia Chenoworth 1-3 Mantlegrove
Kommissar 0-2 Southriver
Grovebank 1-1 North Dubstep
Fischer 1-2 Blaze
Bodkin Road 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
MATCHDAY 36
The Strongest 1-0 Chaker Town
Gridlock East 0-3 Masculine Town
Camwell Road 1-2 Corby Hubris
Ringway 0-0 Courser
Riverkey 7-0 Vermillion Spite
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Brookway Town
Mantlegrove 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Southriver 1-2 Boleyn Town
North Dubstep 3-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Blaze 3-0 Kommissar
Sutcroft Athletic 1-2 Grovebank
Bodkin Road 1-1 Fischer
MATCHDAY 37
Chaker Town 0-1 Gridlock East
The Strongest 1-1 Camwell Road
Masculine Town 3-1 Ringway
Corby Hubris 0-2 Riverkey
Courser 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Mantlegrove
Brookway Town 1-3 Southriver
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 North Dubstep
Boleyn Town 1-0 Blaze
Iberia Chenoworth 0-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Kommissar 3-2 Bodkin Road
Grovebank 1-0 Fischer
MATCHDAY 38
Camwell Road 1-0 Chaker Town
Ringway 1-1 Gridlock East
Riverkey 6-0 The Strongest
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Masculine Town
Mantlegrove 2-1 Corby Hubris
Southriver 2-1 Courser
North Dubstep 0-1 Vermillion Spite
Blaze 1-2 Brookway Town
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Bodkin Road 0-1 Boleyn Town
Fischer 1-5 Iberia Chenoworth
Grovebank 1-3 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 39
Chaker Town 1-3 Ringway
Camwell Road 1-2 Riverkey
Gridlock East 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
The Strongest 0-2 Mantlegrove
Masculine Town 2-0 Southriver
Corby Hubris 0-2 North Dubstep
Courser 0-2 Blaze
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Sutcroft Athletic
Brookway Town 1-2 Bodkin Road
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Fischer
Boleyn Town 3-1 Grovebank
Iberia Chenoworth 2-2 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 40
Riverkey 3-0 Chaker Town
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Ringway
Mantlegrove 3-0 Camwell Road
Southriver 1-0 Gridlock East
North Dubstep 2-1 The Strongest
Blaze 0-0 Masculine Town
Sutcroft Athletic 0-3 Corby Hubris
Bodkin Road 1-5 Courser
Fischer 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Grovebank 0-3 Brookway Town
Kommissar 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Iberia Chenoworth 2-0 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 41
Chaker Town 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Riverkey 2-3 Mantlegrove
Ringway 0-1 Southriver
Camwell Road 0-3 North Dubstep
Gridlock East 2-2 Blaze
The Strongest 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Masculine Town 1-4 Bodkin Road
Corby Hubris 1-1 Fischer
Courser 2-2 Grovebank
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Kommissar
Brookway Town 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 42
Mantlegrove 3-1 Chaker Town
Southriver 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
North Dubstep 0-1 Riverkey
Blaze 1-0 Ringway
Sutcroft Athletic 1-2 Camwell Road
Bodkin Road 3-0 Gridlock East
Fischer 1-1 The Strongest
Grovebank 1-1 Masculine Town
Kommissar 1-2 Corby Hubris
Iberia Chenoworth 0-3 Courser
Boleyn Town 1-3 Vermillion Spite
Gridlock Rovers 3-1 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 43
Chaker Town 0-1 Southriver
Mantlegrove 0-1 North Dubstep
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Blaze
Riverkey 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Ringway 4-1 Bodkin Road
Camwell Road 2-0 Fischer
Gridlock East 2-0 Grovebank
The Strongest 1-0 Kommissar
Masculine Town 0-3 Iberia Chenoworth
Corby Hubris 0-2 Boleyn Town
Courser 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 44
North Dubstep 6-1 Chaker Town
Blaze 1-3 Southriver
Sutcroft Athletic 1-3 Mantlegrove
Bodkin Road 0-2 Dubstep Rangers
Fischer 1-0 Riverkey
Grovebank 1-2 Ringway
Kommissar 1-0 Camwell Road
Iberia Chenoworth 5-1 Gridlock East
Boleyn Town 3-0 The Strongest
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 Masculine Town
Brookway Town 1-1 Corby Hubris
Vermillion Spite 0-2 Courser
MATCHDAY 45
Chaker Town 1-1 Blaze
North Dubstep 1-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Southriver 1-1 Bodkin Road
Mantlegrove 0-0 Fischer
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Grovebank
Riverkey 6-1 Kommissar
Ringway 3-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Camwell Road 0-2 Boleyn Town
Gridlock East 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
The Strongest 3-5 Brookway Town
Masculine Town 3-1 Vermillion Spite
Corby Hubris 2-1 Courser
MATCHDAY 35
Harrington 0-3 Ramsay
Thratewood 0-2 Norton Road
Perrett 0-1 Tryst Athletic
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Gonen's Bridge
Fully Sick XI 0-2 Nay Town
Swag Hill Rovers 3-1 Falston United
Gosforth Swans 1-0 Gridlock
Boltcroft Thorns 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Geoff United 2-1 Surfeit River
The Hanged Man 1-1 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 36
Norton Road 0-1 Harrington
Tryst Athletic 3-1 Ramsay
Gonen's Bridge 1-4 Thratewood
Nay Town 2-2 Perrett
Falston United 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Gridlock 2-1 Fully Sick XI
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Surfeit River 0-0 Gosforth Swans
Bellamy 2-0 Boltcroft Thorns
The Hanged Man 2-0 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 37
Harrington 1-3 Tryst Athletic
Norton Road 1-2 Gonen's Bridge
Ramsay 1-0 Nay Town
Thratewood 1-1 Falston United
Perrett 0-2 Gridlock
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Surfeit River
Swag Hill Rovers 0-2 Bellamy
Gosforth Swans 0-2 The Hanged Man
Boltcroft Thorns 3-1 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 38
Gonen's Bridge 3-2 Harrington
Nay Town 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Falston United 0-1 Norton Road
Gridlock 2-0 Ramsay
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Thratewood
Surfeit River 1-1 Perrett
Bellamy 2-2 Barcastle Rovers
The Hanged Man 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Geoff United 3-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Boltcroft Thorns 0-3 Gosforth Swans
MATCHDAY 35
Sandrock 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
Norpike 0-2 Violence Tigers
Twelvetrees 1-1 Rookwall
Ballardine FC 2-0 De La Patria
Rochford Pilgrims 4-1 Lackerrun
Peregrine 0-1 Stamper Road
Clay Terrace 1-2 South Brill
Markoni 2-0 Downsparrow
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-3 AFC Corvistone
Getton Town 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
MATCHDAY 36
Violence Tigers 1-1 Sandrock
Rookwall 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
De La Patria 2-1 Norpike
Lackerrun 2-0 Twelvetrees
Stamper Road 3-0 Ballardine FC
South Brill 1-3 Rochford Pilgrims
Downsparrow 2-0 Peregrine
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Clay Terrace
Pillars of Southfell 0-0 Markoni
Getton Town 3-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 37
Sandrock 1-0 Rookwall
Violence Tigers 1-1 De La Patria
Southfell Dilmao 1-2 Lackerrun
Norpike 1-2 Stamper Road
Twelvetrees 1-1 South Brill
Ballardine FC 1-3 Downsparrow
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 AFC Corvistone
Peregrine 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Clay Terrace 2-5 Getton Town
Markoni 1-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 38
De La Patria 2-2 Sandrock
Lackerrun 2-1 Rookwall
Stamper Road 1-1 Violence Tigers
South Brill 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Downsparrow 3-1 Norpike
AFC Corvistone 3-0 Twelvetrees
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Ballardine FC
Getton Town 0-6 Rochford Pilgrims
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-1 Peregrine
Markoni 1-1 Clay Terrace

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brinemouth 45 25 11 9 102 55 +47 86
2 Starling 45 26 8 11 69 42 +27 86
3 Sabrefell Moths 45 26 5 14 85 57 +28 83
4 Sabrefell Athletic 45 22 14 9 84 50 +34 80

5 North Laithland 45 20 14 11 64 42 +22 74
6 Crisisbless 45 20 13 12 71 49 +22 73
7 AFC Treason 45 19 15 11 70 54 +16 72

8 Coret Hawks 45 20 10 15 54 53 +1 70
9 Brookford Otters 45 19 11 15 82 68 +14 68
10 Chatswood 45 17 16 12 57 47 +10 67
11 Maximum City 45 19 10 16 48 38 +10 67
12 Cranequin Wanderers 45 20 6 19 62 51 +11 66
13 Violence Chariots 45 17 13 15 74 62 +12 64
14 Creed United 45 16 10 19 51 62 -11 58
15 Vermillion Rage 45 17 6 22 77 84 -7 57
16 Maximum Rovers 45 15 7 23 51 70 -19 52
17 South Laithland 45 13 13 19 54 74 -20 52
18 Southfell United 45 11 18 16 57 68 -11 51
19 Raven River 45 12 15 18 46 64 -18 51
20 Newrook City 45 12 14 19 48 74 -26 50
21 Cypher Town 45 10 16 19 35 60 -25 46
22 AFC Serpentine 45 12 10 23 50 84 -34 46
23 Goodfeather FC 45 8 15 22 55 82 -27 39
24 Cranequin City 45 5 8 32 31 87 -56 23

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Parrhesia United 45 30 8 7 99 40 +59 98
2 Crisisbless United 45 27 9 9 100 54 +46 90
3 Bishop 45 26 6 13 64 35 +29 84
4 Armstrong 45 24 11 10 65 37 +28 83

5 Chenoworth Harriers 45 23 12 10 65 47 +18 81
6 Sheridan 45 20 13 12 41 36 +5 73
7 Leichhardt 45 19 15 11 52 31 +21 72
8 Corvette Maulers 45 20 10 15 69 60 +9 70
9 Extreme Hills 45 18 13 14 58 50 +8 67
10 Belgrave 45 20 7 18 66 64 +2 67
11 Iron City 45 18 7 20 35 44 -9 61
12 Ritter Town 45 16 12 17 52 69 -17 60
13 Martella Jazz 45 15 12 18 59 72 -13 57
14 Vermillion Wanderers 45 15 10 20 85 72 +13 55
15 Morningstar 45 17 4 24 68 69 -1 55
16 Rochford 45 15 8 22 37 56 -19 53
17 West Brinemouth 45 14 10 21 44 52 -8 52
18 Chenoworth Rovers 45 13 13 19 38 46 -8 52
19 Crossroads Town 45 13 12 20 55 72 -17 51
20 Coret Rovers 45 13 12 20 45 65 -20 51
21 Iron United 45 11 12 22 39 68 -29 45
22 Strephonage 45 8 17 20 32 62 -30 41
23 North Sabrefell 45 10 10 25 49 70 -21 40
24 Sutcroft 45 8 11 26 38 84 -46 35

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/- Pts
1 Stonegrave 45 29 7 9 59 30 +29 94
2 Diamondqueen 45 28 6 11 88 35 +53 90
3 Locksley 45 26 9 10 103 57 +46 87
4 East Laithland Harriers 45 24 10 11 83 61 +22 82

5 AFC Shale 45 19 17 9 50 33 +17 74
6 South Parrhesia 45 21 9 15 79 58 +21 72
7 Dross Rovers 45 19 15 11 54 44 +10 72
8 Mainstream Fist 45 19 12 14 61 54 +7 69
9 Hackett 45 18 14 13 69 60 +9 68
10 Crisisbless Athletic 45 17 14 14 66 49 +17 65
11 Brindleton 45 17 13 15 61 55 +6 64
12 Greygate 45 16 15 14 60 53 +7 63
13 Rhagant Schadenfreude 45 16 14 15 44 41 +3 62
14 Project +90 45 16 13 16 66 65 +1 61
15 West Hook 45 14 17 14 56 46 +10 59
16 Fenland Albion 45 12 14 19 33 56 -23 50
17 Long Lake 45 10 19 16 39 50 -11 49
18 Senway Town 45 12 13 20 60 78 -18 49
19 Ox River United 45 12 13 20 38 56 -18 49
20 Dartmouth Terriers 45 11 14 20 48 61 -13 47
21 Kensey Town 45 12 10 23 46 70 -24 46
22 Rushe United 45 9 16 20 62 99 -37 43
23 Falston Town 45 8 10 27 52 86 -34 34
24 Franchise FC 45 4 8 33 41 121 -80 20

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Mantlegrove 45 31 8 6 84 32 +52 101
2 Riverkey 45 29 9 7 95 36 +59 96
3 Brookway Town 45 29 8 8 89 49 +40 95
4 Boleyn Town 45 25 10 10 69 38 +31 85

5 Corby Hubris 45 24 11 10 73 47 +26 83
6 Iberia Chenoworth 45 24 7 14 96 56 +40 79
7 Southriver 45 24 7 14 63 39 +24 79
8 North Dubstep 45 18 13 14 63 53 +10 67
9 Ringway 45 18 12 15 68 63 +5 66
10 The Strongest 45 16 11 18 69 80 -11 59
11 Courser 45 15 13 17 50 60 -10 58
12 Grovebank 45 16 10 19 47 59 -12 58
13 Gridlock Rovers 45 16 9 20 54 51 +3 57
14 Sutcroft Athletic 45 16 9 20 59 66 -7 57
15 Fischer 45 14 13 18 52 61 -9 55
16 Bodkin Road 45 14 12 19 58 78 -20 54
17 Blaze 45 11 18 16 63 68 -5 51
18 Gridlock East 45 12 15 18 37 58 -21 51
19 Dubstep Rangers 45 13 10 22 45 58 -13 49
20 Camwell Road 45 11 12 22 36 66 -30 45
21 Masculine Town 45 11 11 23 52 86 -34 44
22 Vermillion Spite 45 10 9 26 48 85 -37 39
23 Kommissar 45 9 11 25 43 70 -27 38
24 Chaker Town 45 8 4 33 22 76 -54 28

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bellamy 38 21 11 6 62 30 +32 74
2 The Hanged Man 38 21 10 7 47 25 +22 73

3 Falston United 38 20 11 7 64 32 +32 71
4 Gridlock 38 20 8 10 48 31 +17 68
5 Gosforth Swans 38 17 12 9 59 35 +24 63
6 Boltcroft Thorns 38 17 9 12 62 49 +13 60
7 Gonen's Bridge 38 15 15 8 39 30 +9 60
8 Harrington 38 16 8 14 41 46 -5 56
9 Ramsay 38 15 10 13 49 42 +7 55
10 Swag Hill Rovers 38 15 9 14 67 64 +3 54
11 Nay Town 38 12 16 10 39 37 +2 52
12 Norton Road 38 12 11 15 35 46 -11 47
13 Forge Carpenters 38 10 15 13 29 32 -3 45
14 Perrett 38 11 11 16 35 44 -9 44
15 Tryst Athletic 38 10 12 16 58 65 -7 42
16 Fully Sick XI 38 11 9 18 49 72 -23 42
17 Geoff United 38 9 11 18 37 56 -19 38
18 Barcastle Rovers 38 4 16 18 27 59 -32 28
19 Surfeit River 38 5 12 21 40 65 -25 27
20 Thratewood 38 5 12 21 31 58 -27 27

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Pillars of Southfell 38 19 13 6 47 24 +23 70
2 AFC Corvistone 38 20 7 11 76 44 +32 67

3 Rochford Pilgrims 38 21 3 14 57 43 +14 66
4 Downsparrow 38 19 7 12 55 38 +17 64
5 Getton Town 38 18 10 10 57 50 +7 64
6 South Brill 38 16 12 10 44 37 +7 60
7 Lackerrun 38 17 7 14 56 48 +8 58
8 Stamper Road 38 15 12 11 59 50 +9 57
9 Sandrock 38 15 12 11 41 36 +5 57
10 Peregrine 38 16 7 15 61 51 +10 55
11 Rookwall 38 15 10 13 43 41 +2 55
12 Violence Tigers 38 13 14 11 40 39 +1 53
13 Ballardine FC 38 12 10 16 45 58 -13 46
14 De La Patria 38 13 6 19 55 73 -18 45
15 Twelvetrees 38 12 8 18 29 38 -9 44
16 Clay Terrace 38 10 11 17 34 42 -8 41
17 Norpike 38 10 9 19 38 63 -25 39
18 Southfell Dilmao 38 10 8 20 34 52 -18 38
19 Markoni 38 9 11 18 41 61 -20 38
20 Inner-East Fairywrens 38 8 7 23 27 51 -24 31
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu May 26, 2016 3:53 pm

DRAMATIS PERSONAE
Starling manager Amethyst Fegelein:
”Yeah, of course there’s pressure - and I’m gonna be honest, I think maybe we started to feel it these past few weeks, started sliding back. But we shouldn’t lose track of what an amazing season this has been, and no matter if we finish second or third or, God willing, champions, I couldn’t be prouder of my lads.”
Vermillion Rage manager Gerhard MacMillan: ”It’s just another match for us. We’ve had a disappointing season, so the sooner we get it behind us and start rebuilding for next time the better.”
Chatswood manager Emery Lineker: ”We’re going to destroy them. I’ll tell you straight-up, I don’t want those overpaid, glamourous little children who care more about their hair and their manicures than about good, honest sweat and toil to lift a trophy again, three times in a row - what kind of message does that send to children? Starling are a proper team, and since this has been a shit season and we’ve got nothing else to fight for, we may as well fuck the Dockers up.”
Brinemouth manager Stephen Frew: ”We’re here to do a job. We aren’t thinking about Starling, not thinking about Vermillion. If we get three points, we get the trophy.”

Ninety minutes. Everything else is sorted out - well, okay, technically the Hawks can grab 7th and fringe Globe Cup qualification, but make no mistake, this is about glory.
This is about being champions of Nephara.
Starling limp into their final match, missing captain Kurtis Warner through injury but still feeling confident against a Vermillion side with nothing to play for. Brinemouth enter Chatswood knowing that a win will ensure they win the league, and it’s those two sides, Chatswood in sky blue and Brinemouth in their all-white away kit, who eye the trophy hungrily as they march out. Brinemouth are more or less unscathed, but Chatswood captain Brescia Stubbs has vowed they won’t end the match that way. Chatswood are gloriously partisan. They just don’t like Brinemouth, standing at odds with the flashy easterlings in every way possible. And now they are determined to wrest the title from their grasp.
A man in the Starling end holds up a sign reading; “Do it for the Narrative.”
The first half in each match is tight. Very tight. Starling find space behind Vermillion but their finishing isn’t what it was, Sternberg seeming to crumble under the pressure as, one on one with Seward, she fires it straight into his chest. Xidhas tests Hargrave harshly between the posts, as does Runen, but Purrington seems more or less to have given up, cheerfully meandering around the midfield and doing party tricks. Brinemouth and Chatswood are all business, but Chatswood are getting stuck right in, leaning on the line. It’s hard to give a booking at Westcroft - the crowd will be on your back any time you blow the whistle - but Beresford warrants it for the attempted murder of Candelo in the 10th minute, Chaplain soon following after poleaxing Juquinho.
Brinemouth take the lead regardless.
It’s typical Brinemouth, really - a forward surge with the man in possession picking the perfect pass, Juquinho escaping the throng of the box and Bosetti just hitting it straight to him. He fires it low through the mass of bodies and somehow finds the far corner, Katsouranis clawing desperately at it and missing. The pressure is on.
The half-time whistle blows. 15 minutes of calm before 45 of storm.
Starling need to win. They come out of the traps determined to do better this time, but the first scare is Vermillion’s - Christa Cruz manages a fantastic salmon-like leap to hook a header on goal but despite the initial scare it’s actually quite an easy catch for Hargrave. MacMillan suspects Purrington doesn’t give a shit about beating Starling and in fact wants them to win the league, and hooks her for Eckhart. The problem is that replacing your top scorer and standout best player with a 35-year old man isn’t generally a good idea, and that just lends Starling even more freedom - Malachi Gallagher smashes down the middle at full pelt, a neat one-two with Warner and he hits it with the outside of his right boot, stretching, willing the ball past Seward.
1-0.
They press for a second - and in the process of getting one, Kurtis Woodbine sets a record with his fourth red card of the season when he clumsily attempts to murder Malachi Gallagher. Wincing, the Crownsender plays on.
Brinemouth hammer at Evan Katsouranis’ goal. He does not give in.
2-0 Starling. Warner hooks in a vicious low cross, and Konrad Braunbier, whose underwhelming finishing doesn’t prevent his sheer work-rate and effort from being appreciated, gets in before everyone else to hook it in. Vermillion look sunk.
Attention turns to Treason. Chatswood hold out. Brinemouth overextend. Katsouranis releases Chaplain, who releases Corsie, who wallops the ball upfield. Somehow, Matheson gets to it, gets it away from Calabrese and fires on the turn at goal. Easy enough for Vintner in theory at his near post, but the shot takes him by surprise and he can only claw it away for a corner.
Corsie comes to take it. He shuffles back, looks as if he’s basking in the actual silence of the stadium. A nice change from the regular unkind scrutiny. Brinemouth’s nearby away fans notice, and give him a hearty serenade of ‘you fat bastard’. Corsie frowns again, sighs, and hoofs it into the box.
There’s a look in Matt Vintner’s eyes. The look of a goalkeeper who knows that his team is the best in the league, plays the best football in the league and has it within their own grasp to win a third championship in a row and has scored over a hundred goals in each of those seasons.
The look of a goalkeeper who realises, in the 83rd minute, he has only one fear.
The Narrative.
Vintner flaps at the corner and Brescia Stubbs heads it in.
This is Brescia Stubbs’ last match - the 35-year old has had a long and distinguished career, all at Chatswood, and she also picked up 22 caps for Nephara. To put it another way, she has no fear of post-match tribunals giving her suspensions. Her celebration reflects this.
She whips off her shirt - unsurprisingly, she’s a centre-half and wasn’t expecting to score and have any shirt underneath with unkind messages on it, but she still waves it around her head as she does a lap of the Brinemouth supporters, two middle fingers raised, tongue out and eyes wide like some kind of ancient, grimacing warrior mask, whipping a couple of the more unruly fans with her shirt. Some microphone, somewhere, is picking up everything she’s saying and it’s enough to give the next day’s match replay an M15+ rating. In Nephara.
The referee books her for unsporting conduct. It doesn’t matter.
Because there may be the rest of the match to play, but by God, Chatswood hold.

Depending on who you talk to, Starling is either a large town or a small city of 320,000 or so people, acting almost as a bridge between the rural Northern Vale and urban Crisisbless. In practice, this means that both Valesiders and Crissiders look down on them for one reason or another.
But today, there’s a helicopter flying there rather urgently from Treason.
Inside the helicopter is the Premiership trophy, where Kurtis Warner, thoroughly drunk on champagne, is waiting to lift it.
And scattered around the country, a handful of idiots who put a pound on an anonymous midtable club to win the league are getting one thousand, two hundred and fifty in return.
They really have done it.

The aftermath, then.
The Cup final is something of a celebration between two clubs who like one another and are both happy enough to see Starling have won the league. Raven River, for their part, are happy to have stayed up (even if it wasn’t as comfortable as they’d anticipated) while the Chariots needed victory to salvage the season. River play hard and fight hard, always pressing, and while the Chariots lead through Asher Voeller’s goal for most of the game Gerhard Schanzer comes flying out of nowhere in the 91st minute to head home Rook Cypress’ cross. That’s all River has in the tank, though, and they’re too exhausted to hold out in extra time - with a sense of inevitability, Nate Walker comes off the bench, finds space just outside the box and smashes it into the top corner.
Crisisbless are unlucky to crash out of the CEDC Final in extra time to, yes, CD FAS. After the match, Reinhard Shale confirmed what the press had long suspected - after Theresa Riether’s shock resignation after her World Cup triumph, the well-travelled Shale would be the new Cormorants manager. Upon his recommendation, his former assistant Erica Brewer was drafted in to replace him at Crisisbless, leading Catheline Harper to take up the managerial role at the Rovers yet again, this time permanently.
Other departures were less spectacular. Monica Brightwater was unceremoniously sacked at Treason, Gerhard MacMillan given the chop from Vermillion, Jess Mortlock agreeing a release from the final optional year of her contract at Violence. Going down, Cypher, Serpentine and even Goodfeather FC kept the faith in their current managers to bring the sides back up, but the elderly, gentlemanly Edmund Agincourt retired from football - a foundation manager from the first UICA-era season, where he managed a high-flying Parrhesia United. He’d already done so much for Cranequin City, and nobody could blame him when this season was a step too far.
Speaking of Parrhesia United, they celebrated their title with a 1-0 victory over Ritter Town, Crisisbless United and Bishop also secure going into the last match. Each looks powerful coming into the new season. Armstrong, like last time, lived dangerously… but this time, Damien Harbour rose high to smash home a cross from Daniel Lucas to ensure fourth spot. They’ll have to cope with the loss of Lucas and Zlastica Ellen, their entire left flank, as the players return to CD Barrio in the Guayabalense league now that the contract standoff has been resolved. Still, the newcomers should prove ready and eager to give the Premiership a fight.
It comes to light that Malachi Gallagher’s loan with Starling came with a 3.5-million buyout clause. It was anticipated that this was more than he was worth, and if it wasn’t, he’d then want to come back to Treason anyway. Given that Gallagher played every minute of every league match that wasn’t against Treason and scored six goals in the process, Starling unsurprisingly activate the clause. Despite Treason’s open courting, Gallagher fobs them off and gladly puts pen to paper for the first side he’s ever felt loved with - the Passerines.
When the Players’ Union submit their votes for the NFA awards, the voice of the public is clear. Player of the season? Hard to look past Leo Hargreaves, who also narrowly wraps up the debutant award ahead of Osman Candelo. Under-21s? Well, she might have been relegated, but Mariska Woodspur carried the Dragons as best she could, scoring 11 goals and chalking up 12 assists. Treason are already thought to be tabling a bid, ready for whatever new manager they can find. The Iron Boot went to Aaliyah Johnson - the Osarian forward had lost her way last season but was given new lease of life by the fluid new midfield unit behind her. She notched up 25 over the season, many of them beauties.
But Team of the Year?
There was only ever one answer.

PREMIERSHIP RESULTS
Chatswood 1-1 Brinemouth
AFC Serpentine 2-3 Crisisbless
Southfell United 2-2 Goodfeather FC
Newrook City 1-0 Maximum City
Raven River 0-1 Maximum Rovers
South Laithland 1-2 North Laithland
Creed United 3-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Cypher Town 3-0 Sabrefell Moths
Brookford Otters 2-3 AFC Treason
Starling 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Coret Hawks 1-0 Violence Chariots
Cranequin City 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers

FIRST DIVISION RESULTS
Rochford 0-1 Sutcroft
Belgrave 1-2 Martella Jazz
Crossroads Town 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Morningstar 2-0 Leichhardt
Strephonage 3-0 Extreme Hills
Sheridan 3-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Parrhesia United 1-0 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Armstrong
Crisisbless United 1-3 West Brinemouth
North Sabrefell 1-2 Bishop
Iron City 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Coret Rovers 6-0 Iron United

SECOND DIVISION RESULTS
Kensey Town 1-1 Project +90
Senway Town 3-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Fenland Albion 1-0 West Hook
Franchise FC 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Rushe United 1-8 South Parrhesia
Hackett 2-2 Mainstream Fist
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Long Lake
Diamondqueen 3-2 Brindleton
Locksley 1-3 Dartmouth Terriers
Stonegrave 0-2 AFC Shale
Falston Town 2-1 Dross Rovers
Greygate 0-1 Ox River United

THIRD DIVISION RESULTS
Sutcroft Athletic 4-0 Chaker Town
Bodkin Road 2-1 Blaze
Fischer 0-2 North Dubstep
Grovebank 2-0 Southriver
Kommissar 0-3 Mantlegrove
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Boleyn Town 0-1 Riverkey
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Ringway
Brookway Town 4-1 Camwell Road
Vermillion Spite 2-0 Gridlock East
Courser 1-4 The Strongest
Corby Hubris 4-0 Masculine Town

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 46 27 8 11 71 42 +29 89
2 Brinemouth 46 25 12 9 103 56 +47 87
3 Sabrefell Moths 46 26 5 15 85 60 +25 83
4 Sabrefell Athletic 46 22 14 10 86 53 +33 80

5 North Laithland 46 21 14 11 66 43 +23 77
6 Crisisbless 46 21 13 12 74 51 +23 76
7 AFC Treason 46 20 15 11 73 56 +17 75

8 Coret Hawks 46 21 10 15 55 53 +2 73
9 Cranequin Wanderers 46 21 6 19 63 51 +12 69
10 Brookford Otters 46 19 11 16 84 71 +13 68
11 Chatswood 46 17 17 12 58 48 +10 68
12 Maximum City 46 19 10 17 48 39 +9 67
13 Violence Chariots 46 17 13 16 74 63 +11 64
14 Creed United 46 17 10 19 54 64 -10 61
15 Vermillion Rage 46 17 6 23 77 86 -9 57
16 Maximum Rovers 46 16 7 23 52 70 -18 55
17 Newrook City 46 13 14 19 49 74 -25 53
18 Southfell United 46 11 19 16 59 70 -11 52
19 South Laithland 46 13 13 20 55 76 -21 52
20 Raven River 46 12 15 19 46 65 -19 51
21 Cypher Town 46 11 16 19 38 60 -22 49
22 AFC Serpentine 46 12 10 24 52 87 -35 46
23 Goodfeather FC 46 8 16 22 57 84 -27 40
24 Cranequin City 46 5 8 33 31 88 -57 23
TOP SCORERS
25 - A. Johnson (SFM)
24 - F. Keller (SFA)
23 - C. Scafidis (BRI)
22 - N. Loeher (BRK)
21 - I. Cantor (CRI)
20 - Juquinho (BRI), K. Quinn (VIC)
19 - M. Lynwood (CRW), S. Portsgate (GDF), B. Sternberg (STA), A. Zozula (TRE)
18 - T. Bottlegreen (BRI), G. Antonio (CRH)
17 - P. Bradburn (BRK), D. Farrier (CRD), M. Puntoriero (TRE)
16 - A. Stokes (NRC), Rui Mokanga (NLA), C. Purrington (VRR)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Aaliyah Johnson (SFM)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Leo Hargreaves (SFM)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Mariska Woodspur (SRP)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Leo Hargreaves (SFM)
Team of the Year: Hargrave (STA); Hastings (STA), McNessa (STA), Fowler (STA), Surman (STA); Asif (STA), Gallagher (STA), Sutton (STA), Warner (STA); Sternberg (STA), Braunbier (STA) - Bench: Pressinger (SFA); Rosewood (BRI), Duguid (NLA), Hargreaves (SFM), Candelo (BRI), Johnson (SFM), Bottlegreen (BRI)
Manager of the Year: Amethyst Fegelein (STA)

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Parrhesia United 46 31 8 7 100 40 +60 101
2 Crisisbless United 46 27 9 10 101 57 +44 90
3 Bishop 46 27 6 13 66 36 +30 87
4 Armstrong 46 25 11 10 66 37 +29 86

5 Chenoworth Harriers 46 24 12 10 67 48 +19 84
6 Sheridan 46 21 13 12 44 36 +8 76
7 Corvette Maulers 46 21 10 15 70 60 +10 73
8 Leichhardt 46 19 15 12 52 33 +19 72
9 Extreme Hills 46 18 13 15 58 53 +5 67
10 Belgrave 46 20 7 19 67 66 +1 67
11 Iron City 46 18 7 21 36 46 -10 61
12 Martella Jazz 46 16 12 18 61 73 -12 60
13 Ritter Town 46 16 12 18 52 70 -18 60
14 Morningstar 46 18 4 24 70 69 +1 58
15 Vermillion Wanderers 46 15 10 21 85 75 +10 55
16 West Brinemouth 46 15 10 21 47 53 -6 55
17 Coret Rovers 46 14 12 20 51 65 -14 54
18 Rochford 46 15 8 23 37 57 -20 53
19 Chenoworth Rovers 46 13 13 20 38 47 -9 52
20 Crossroads Town 46 13 12 21 55 73 -18 51
21 Iron United 46 11 12 23 39 74 -35 45
22 Strephonage 46 9 17 20 35 62 -27 44
23 North Sabrefell 46 10 10 26 50 72 -22 40
24 Sutcroft 46 9 11 26 39 84 -45 38

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/- Pts
1 Stonegrave 46 29 7 10 59 32 +27 94
2 Diamondqueen 46 29 6 11 91 37 +54 93
3 Locksley 46 26 9 11 104 60 +44 87
4 East Laithland Harriers 46 25 10 11 84 61 +23 85

5 AFC Shale 46 20 17 9 52 33 +19 77
6 South Parrhesia 46 22 9 15 87 59 +28 75
7 Dross Rovers 46 19 15 12 55 46 +9 72
8 Mainstream Fist 46 19 13 14 63 56 +7 70
9 Hackett 46 18 15 13 71 62 +9 69
10 Crisisbless Athletic 46 17 14 15 68 52 +16 65
11 Rhagant Schadenfreude 46 17 14 15 46 41 +5 65
12 Brindleton 46 17 13 16 63 58 +5 64
13 Greygate 46 16 15 15 60 54 +6 63
14 Project +90 46 16 14 16 67 66 +1 62
15 West Hook 46 14 17 15 56 47 +9 59
16 Fenland Albion 46 13 14 19 34 56 -22 53
17 Senway Town 46 13 13 20 63 80 -17 52
18 Ox River United 46 13 13 20 39 56 -17 52
19 Dartmouth Terriers 46 12 14 20 51 62 -11 50
20 Long Lake 46 10 19 17 39 51 -12 49
21 Kensey Town 46 12 11 23 47 71 -24 47
22 Rushe United 46 9 16 21 63 107 -44 43
23 Falston Town 46 9 10 27 54 87 -33 37
24 Franchise FC 46 4 8 34 41 123 -82 20

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Mantlegrove 46 32 8 6 87 32 +55 104
2 Riverkey 46 30 9 7 96 36 +60 99
3 Brookway Town 46 30 8 8 93 50 +43 98
4 Corby Hubris 46 25 11 10 77 47 +30 86

5 Boleyn Town 46 25 10 11 69 39 +30 85
6 Iberia Chenoworth 46 24 8 14 97 57 +40 80
7 Southriver 46 24 7 15 63 41 +22 79
8 North Dubstep 46 19 13 14 65 53 +12 70
9 Ringway 46 18 12 16 68 65 +3 66
10 The Strongest 46 17 11 18 73 81 -8 62
11 Grovebank 46 17 10 19 49 59 -10 61
12 Gridlock Rovers 46 17 9 20 56 51 +5 60
13 Sutcroft Athletic 46 17 9 20 63 66 -3 60
14 Courser 46 15 13 18 51 64 -13 58
15 Bodkin Road 46 15 12 19 60 79 -19 57
16 Fischer 46 14 13 19 52 63 -11 55
17 Blaze 46 11 18 17 64 70 -6 51
18 Gridlock East 46 12 15 19 37 60 -23 51
19 Dubstep Rangers 46 13 11 22 46 59 -13 50
20 Camwell Road 46 11 12 23 37 70 -33 45
21 Masculine Town 46 11 11 24 52 90 -38 44
22 Vermillion Spite 46 11 9 26 50 85 -35 42
23 Kommissar 46 9 11 26 43 73 -30 38
24 Chaker Town 46 8 4 34 22 80 -58 28

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bellamy 38 21 11 6 62 30 +32 74
2 The Hanged Man 38 21 10 7 47 25 +22 73

3 Falston United 38 20 11 7 64 32 +32 71
4 Gridlock 38 20 8 10 48 31 +17 68
5 Gosforth Swans 38 17 12 9 59 35 +24 63
6 Boltcroft Thorns 38 17 9 12 62 49 +13 60
7 Gonen's Bridge 38 15 15 8 39 30 +9 60
8 Harrington 38 16 8 14 41 46 -5 56
9 Ramsay 38 15 10 13 49 42 +7 55
10 Swag Hill Rovers 38 15 9 14 67 64 +3 54
11 Nay Town 38 12 16 10 39 37 +2 52
12 Norton Road 38 12 11 15 35 46 -11 47
13 Forge Carpenters 38 10 15 13 29 32 -3 45
14 Perrett 38 11 11 16 35 44 -9 44
15 Tryst Athletic 38 10 12 16 58 65 -7 42
16 Fully Sick XI 38 11 9 18 49 72 -23 42
17 Geoff United 38 9 11 18 37 56 -19 38
18 Barcastle Rovers 38 4 16 18 27 59 -32 28
19 Surfeit River 38 5 12 21 40 65 -25 27
20 Thratewood 38 5 12 21 31 58 -27 27

Promoted: Sirencall FC, Stekelenbright

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Pillars of Southfell 38 19 13 6 47 24 +23 70
2 AFC Corvistone 38 20 7 11 76 44 +32 67

3 Rochford Pilgrims 38 21 3 14 57 43 +14 66
4 Downsparrow 38 19 7 12 55 38 +17 64
5 Getton Town 38 18 10 10 57 50 +7 64
6 South Brill 38 16 12 10 44 37 +7 60
7 Lackerrun 38 17 7 14 56 48 +8 58
8 Stamper Road 38 15 12 11 59 50 +9 57
9 Sandrock 38 15 12 11 41 36 +5 57
10 Peregrine 38 16 7 15 61 51 +10 55
11 Rookwall 38 15 10 13 43 41 +2 55
12 Violence Tigers 38 13 14 11 40 39 +1 53
13 Ballardine FC 38 12 10 16 45 58 -13 46
14 De La Patria 38 13 6 19 55 73 -18 45
15 Twelvetrees 38 12 8 18 29 38 -9 44
16 Clay Terrace 38 10 11 17 34 42 -8 41
17 Norpike 38 10 9 19 38 63 -25 39
18 Southfell Dilmao 38 10 8 20 34 52 -18 38
19 Markoni 38 9 11 18 41 61 -20 38
20 Inner-East Fairywrens 38 8 7 23 27 51 -24 31

Promoted: Hartford Glade, Brunyard FC
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun Jun 26, 2016 4:54 pm

Image
Season 64 Preview

LAST SEASON
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For   Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Brinemouth 46 31 10 5 129 52 +77 103
2 Crisisbless 46 32 3 11 86 37 +49 99
3 AFC Treason 46 26 11 9 81 51 +30 89
4 North Laithland 46 25 13 8 68 41 +27 88

5 Chatswood 46 23 14 9 62 36 +26 83
6 Sabrefell Moths 46 23 7 16 66 56 +10 76
7 Brookford Otters 46 21 8 17 87 73 +14 71

8 Sabrefell Athletic 46 19 12 15 69 50 +19 69
9 Maximum City 46 18 14 14 50 42 +8 68
10 Violence Chariots 46 18 12 16 66 60 +6 66
11 Vermillion Rage 46 18 11 17 66 67 -1 65
12 Cranequin Wanderers 46 16 15 15 48 46 +2 63
13 Starling 46 17 11 18 65 66 -1 62
14 Goodfeather FC 46 17 9 20 50 55 -5 60
15 Cranequin City 46 16 10 20 55 68 -13 58
16 Coret Hawks 46 14 14 18 51 67 -16 56
17 Creed United 46 14 12 20 51 66 -15 54
18 Maximum Rovers 46 13 11 22 49 67 -18 50
19 South Laithland 46 13 11 22 53 76 -23 50
20 Cypher Town 46 13 8 25 42 71 -29 47
21 Crisisbless United 46 13 5 28 58 101 -43 44
22 Chenoworth Rovers 46 9 13 24 29 56 -27 40
23 Parrhesia United 46 8 14 24 43 74 -31 38
24 Sheridan 46 7 8 31 28 74 -46 29


1 Raven River 46 31 8 7 89 45 +44 101
2 Newrook City 46 27 12 7 68 41 +27 93
3 Southfell United 46 25 7 14 97 57 +40 82
4 AFC Serpentine 46 24 6 16 83 51 +32 78

5 Armstrong 46 21 14 11 53 33 +20 77
6 Chenoworth Harriers 46 21 12 13 70 45 +25 75
TOP SCORERS
31 - P. Amokachi (BRI)
26 - I. Cantor (BRK)
24 - Juquinho (BRI)
23 - A. Zozula (TRE)
21 - A. Engstroem (CRI)
19 - F. Keller (SFA)
18 - M. Lynwood (CRW), N. Loeher (STA)
17 - S. Levy (BRI), J. Kessler (CHT), C. Scafidis (CRC), A. Johnson (SFM), T. Runen (VRR)
16 - H. Matheson (CHT), G. Vastano (COR), D. Farrier (CRD), Curio (SFM), K. Quinn (VIC)
15 - P. Bradburn (BRK), S. Portsgate (GDF), Rui Mokanga (NLA)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Penumbra Amokachi (BRI)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Penumbra Amokachi (BRI)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Scheherezade Meier (SFM)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Prisca Stenet (NLA)
Team of the Year: Marciak (CRI); Christener (SFM), Stubbs (CHT), Scharner (CRI), Vyntra (TRE); Stenet (NLA), Locke (BRI), Bosetti (BRI), Amokachi (BRI); Zozula (TRE), Cantor (BRK) - Bench: Katsouranis (CHT); Everheart (BRI), Katskalidis (TRE), Cirrincione (BRK), Murdoch (TRE), Vesper (TRE), Engstroem (CRI)
Manager of the Year: Gerhard Thunder (BRK)


ImageImage
ImageImage

League Finish: 4th (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round
Stadium: Swolefens (25,000)
Nickname: the Paladins
Captain: Augustine Bywater
Goal Tallies: Harbour (22); Chilton (10); Whitehawk (7); Bruntwood (6); Hildebrandt, Lucas (4); Bywater (3); Woodard, Sordell (2); Hagicostas, Proudfoot, Catterick, Coteskill (1) - 2 o.g. - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-4-1) 1 - Knight; 2 - Leonard, 5 - Harridan, 6 - Hagicostas, 3 - Catterick; 4 - Woodbine, 7 - Whitehawk, 21 - Bywater (c), 10 - Chilton, 13 - Havenaar; 17 - Harbour
In: Espen Havenaar (Starling, 1.75m), Kurtis Woodbine (Vermillion Rage, 1.25m), Jayce Harridan (Cranequin City, free), Tessa Bayliss (Brinemouth, loan)
Out: Bernard Eschneider (Rochford, 850k), Zlastica Ellen (returned from loan), Daniel Lucas (returned from loan)
Retired: Brun Kissinger (CB, 39)

RECENT HISTORY
63: First Division; 4th, W25, D11, L10, GF66, GA37, 86 pts, Promoted
62: First Division; 5th, W21, D14, L11, GF53, GA33, 77 pts
61: First Division; 13th, W19, D7, L20, GF51, GA48, 64 pts
60: First Division; 19th, W12, D13, L21, GF41, GA64, 49 pts
59: Second Division; 3rd, W26, D13, L7, GF62, GA24, 91 pts, Promoted
58: Second Division; 7th, W21, D13, L12, GF58, GA39, 76 pts
57: Second Division; 5th, W19, D18, L9, GF61, GA43, 75 pts
56: Second Division; 14th, W15, D14, L17, GF52, GA52, 59 pts
55: Second Division; 16th, W15, D17, L14, GF48, GA37, 62 pts

Armstrong are promoted to the Premiership for the first time and will be right in the mix of what looks like a very tight, very congested relegation battle. That said, their wage bill is the lowest in the top flight, and most have tipped them to go straight back down again. What doesn't help is the departures - Chromatika internationals Ellen and Lucas return to San Jose Guayabal from their short loan spells, and they were among Armstrong's best players last year, while Eschneider started every game as a holding midfielder and Kissinger, although very old, was still their captain and was generally their 'calm things down and keep things tight' option off the bench. As replacements, Starling backup left winger Havenaar was brought in, as was the most red-carded player in the league last season, Woodbine - Harridan, released from Cranequin City, will be given another chance in the Premiership while Tessa Bayliss, Brinemouth's 19-year old leftback, will compete with Leona Catterick for the starting role.

They do have one of the most interesting teams in the league this season, managed capably by recently-retired striker Leigh Fletcher, a Premiership veteran. They play a cautious, counterattacking style reliant on discipline and physicality, but while they won't be pulling up any stumps in the attacking stakes there's more than enough in them to surprise teams. Called up for Brenecia squads though never capped, former Kingsgrove goalkeeper Olenna Knight is an experienced, cool head between the posts, while Dimitri Hagicostas - rated as one of the best defenders in the First Division - partners Jayce Harridan, exceptional for Cranequin City until she very suddenly wasn't last year, in defence. On the flanks, Garrett Leonard is an uncompromising rightback with Catterick and Bayliss battling as more aggressive leftbacks. Kurtis Woodbine became infamous as the clumsy, late-tackling clogger slowing down Vermillion's midfield. This isn't anticipated to be so much of a problem for Armstrong. He backs up former Starling midfielder Bywater and Project +90 graduate Chilton in midfield, with muscular wingers in Whitehawk and Havenaar to get the ball rolling. Up front, former West Brinemouth striker Damian Harbour is a big, brawling striker, both quick and strong, a handful for any defence though his finishing and first touch can sometimes leave much to be desired. If Armstrong can score the goals, they should keep tight enough at the other end to just about stay up. If they can't... well... they're mostly happy just to be in the top flight.

PREDICTION - 23rd.
Manager: Leigh Fletcher
Asst. Manager: Brun Kissinger
Goalkeepers: 1 - Olenna Knight, 20 - Gerry Hewett, 30 - Helene Corridan
Defenders: 2 - Garrett Leonard, 3 - Leona Catterick, 5 - Jayce Harridan, 6 - Dimitri Hagicostas, 18 - Rainer Hildebrandt, 22 - Ivy Herrick, 26 - Tessa Bayliss, 31 - Constantine Strutton
Midfielder: 4 - Kurtis Woodbine, 7 - Chris Whitehawk, 8 - Christian Sordell, 10 - Tanya Chilton, 11 - Josie Woodard, 13 - Espen Havenaar, 16 - Ivan Collinger, 19 - Colette Proudfoot, 21 - Augustine Bywater (c), 35 - Callum Chandler
Forwards: 9 - Karen Bruntwood, 15 - Warren Coteskill, 17 - Damian Harbour

ImageImage
ImageImage

League Finish: 3rd (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round
Stadium: Crossgate (23,000)
Nickname: the Bishops
Captain: Monica Cunnington
Goal Tallies: Casarine (20); Silkman, Barker (11); Cunnington (10); Rosenberg (5); Woadswell (4); Curran (3); Kruse, Joanson (1) - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Scannell; 2 - Farlane, 5 - Rosenbauer, 6 - Gerhardt, 3 - Kresinger; 21 - Cunnington (c), 4 - Pennyfeather, 11 - Rosebnerg; 7 - Wintergren, 9 - Casarine, 16 - Silkman
In: Theresa Wintergren (Brinemouth, 3m), Ashley Kresinger (Sabrefell Moths, 2m), Bronwyn Gerhardt (Rochford, 1.8m), Andreas Pennyfeather (Cranequin City, 1.25m)
Out: Waldemar Hunter (released), Lukas Kruse (Birdingstone United, free)
Retired: Karl Moser (DM, 36), Harriet Chaseworth (CB, 36)

RECENT HISTORY
63: First Division; 3rd, W27, D6, L13, GF66, GA36, 87 pts, Promoted
62: First Division; 7th, W20, D13, L13, GF59, GA46, 73 pts
61: First Division; 7th, W23, D9, L14, GF48, GA30, 78 pts
60: Premiership; 23rd, W6, D15, L25, GF38, GA67, 33 pts, Relegated
59: Premiership; 18th, W12, D13, L21, GF39, GA60, 49 pts
58: First Division; 1st, W31, D7, L8, GF90, GA41, 100 pts, Promoted
57: First Division; 5th, W21, D16, L9, GF70, GA43, 79 pts
56: First Division; 5th, W24, D9, L13, GF65, GA45, 81 pts
55: First Division; 6th, W22, D9, L15, GF59, GA42, 75 pts
54: First Division; 13th, W19, D7, L20, GF52, GA52, 64 pts

Bishop edged into the top flight, which mostly means people reckon they'll go straight back down again, but that underestimates what is a very strong team. Though it's reasonable to make the argument that you have to be a very strong team to get out of the increasingly powerful First Division these days... but, well, most of those teams don't spend seven million on new blood. Bishop, apparently, do - Wintergren and Kresinger used to long campaigns at the top of the table, Gerhardt a talented First Division centre-half and Pennyfeather experienced at pulling Cranequin City out of the fire. Hunter and Kruse are released and Moser retires, three veterans of Bishop's last Premiership campaign - and Harriet Chaseworth, 36 and a crucial part of Bishop's defence last season, also hangs up her boots.

Young and fairly inexperienced manager Alexis Spurlock, another of the new breed of 'laptop managers', has created a strong side built around springing incisive counterattacks which can still take advantage of being on the front foot - after all, they were promoted. In goal, former Brinemouth goalkeeper Rebecca Scannell was picked almost as much for her excellent distribution as her great shot-stopping and ability to sweep, though she's considered fairly middling in the air. Rosenbauer's a Project +90-reared centre-half who passes like a midfielder, while Gerhardt's anticipation is second to none. Farlane and Kresinger are attacking fullbacks that are rarely caught out at the back. Pennyfeather is the straightforward, metronomic, redoubtable holding midfielder that allows Cunnington to thrive, probably Bishop's best player from the promotion campaign - Rosenberg, however, may struggle to make the step up. Up front, classy orthodox winger Wintergren and the effervescent, lightning-quick Silkman flank Nat Casarine, whose finishing has come leaps and bounds since she was stranded on the bench as Bishop were last relegated from the top flight. The depth, however, might struggle to make the step up, though some have some Premiership experience. All in all? Bishop are a decent team... but is that enough?

PREDICTION - 22nd.
Manager: Alexis Spurlock
Asst. Manager: Karl Partell
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rebecca Scannell, 20 - Cethin Manson, 30 - Connor Risdon
Defenders: 2 - Jacqui Farlane, 3 - Ashley Kresinger, 5 - Joscelyn Rosenbauer, 6 - Bronwyn Gerhardt, 18 - Jack Staggers, 19 - Tomas Hammersmith, 25 - Jasper Schmidt, 36 - Hilde Scottrie
Midfielders: 4 - Andreas Pennyfeather, 8 - Rainer Carlittle, 11 - Josef Rosenberg, 15 - Adrienne Fletridge, 21 - Monica Cunnington, 23 - Matt Joanson
Forwards: 7 - Theresa Wintergren, 9 - Nat Casarine, 10 - Jacqui Curran, 14 - Leofric Woadswell, 16 - Jess Silkman, 22 - Tanya Barker, 33 - Lysander Corsell

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Champions Cup Semifinals
CWC Run: Quarterfinals
CEDC Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Portsgate (57,000)
Nickname: the Dockers
Captain: Jonathan Bosetti
Goal Tallies: Scafidis (23); Juquinho (20); Bottlegreen (18); Locke (10); Candelo (9); Levy (7); Beckcamp, Sable (4); Gosforth, Hasselbaink (2); Rosewood, Wintergren, Bosetti, Drinkwater (1) - 103 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Vintner; 18 - Rosewood, 5 - Nkembe, 22 - Calabrese, 13 - Röènôùjýâ; 21 - Gosforth, 4 - Bosetti, 8 - Candelo; 9 - Juquinho, 10 - Scafidis, 11 - Bottlegreen
In: Drê Röènôùjýâ (Violence Chariots, 11m), Diogenes Kutris (Raven River, 4.5m)
Promoted: Karel Jonason (GK, 18), Lorne Winter (CM, 19), Axel Fauler (CB, 19), Petros Mytaras (RW, 18)
Out: Rutger Locke (Avenida Principal, undisclosed), Theresa Wintergren (Bishop, 3m), Malachi Steinberg (Kale Island Dwarfs, 3m), Rudolf Blondel (Colesham Rovers, 3m), Gerry Malone (Vermillion Rage, 2.5m), Tessa Bayliss (Armstrong, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D12, L9, GF103, GA56, 87 pts, Champions Cup
62: Premiership; 1st, W31, D10, L5, GF129, GA52, 103 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 1st, W33, D10, L3, GF103, GA38, 109 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D10, L11, GF86, GA51, 85 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 2nd, W30, D9, L7, GF92, GA37, 99 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D12, L9, GF80, GA49, 87 pts, Champions Cup
57: Premiership; 7th, W23, D6, L17, GF73, GA50, 75 pts
56: Premiership; 5th; W23, D10, L13, GF78, GA56, 79 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 1st, W29, D9, L8, GF100, GA51, 96 pts, Champions Cup

Three years ago, the most common XI that won the Premiership for the first of very nearly three times was as follows; Malone; Everheart, Steinberg, Finnan, Hasselbaink; Locke, Bosetti, Carragher; Juquinho, Styrn, Amokachi. Contrast with that above - there's just two names in common, plus another three at the club who are not expected to be regular starters this season, which begs the question - where's the stability at Brinemouth? Another three of those names were sold this window, with stalwart squad players Wintergren and Blondel also shown the door. Diogenes Kutris, who spent last season on loan with a broke Zozi, and the league's best attacking leftback in Röènôùjýâ bolster the side, but is Stephen Frew trying too much too soon? Last season they just ran out of steam in a season where nobody excelled, extinguished by the narrative that pulled Starling over the line and saw Chatswood hold them to a 1-1 draw.

But, well... they're still Brinemouth. They play fast, aggressive and devastating football. In goal, Matt Vintner is the supreme modern goalkeeper, racing off his line and smothering shots, good with his feet, good at distribution and, well, still genuinely good in the air and at stopping shots. The cultured defensive partnership of Nkembe and Calabrese has done well in preseason, while attacking fullbacks in Rosewood and Roenoujya are an integral part of Brinemouth's attack. Jonathan Bosetti keeps the midfield calm and tidy, with Valladar countryman Candelo an excellent playmaker and Konrad Gosforth a wonderfully talented bustling box-to-box midfielder. Up front, it's something of an asymmetrical arrangement - Juquinho makes the daring angled runs at goal, Scafidis takes teams head-on with her physicality, power and determination while Bottlegreen is a fluid, relaxed forward who has a knack for being in the right place at the right time to play the right pass or make the right shot. As for the rest, well... oh, all of them are great players who'd start for midtable sides in the league, some of them better still than that. At least... of the senior players. There's a worry that some of the teenagers, Drinkwater aside, lack the quality of some of Brinemouth's other academy graduates... but it remains to be seen how they'll withstand Premiership opposition.

PREDICTION - 2nd.
Manager: Stephen Frew (APX)
Asst. Manager: Erica Kenney (CAS)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Matt Vintner, 20 - Chase Rushden, 30 - Karel Jonason
Defenders: 2 - Cathmore Everheart (LGL), 3 - Saskia Hasselbaink, 5 - Temperance Nkembe, 6 - Lukas Finnan, 13 - Drê Röènôùjýâ (FFD), 18 - Malachi Rosewood, 22 - Gianluigi Calabrese (OSR), 31 - Axel Fauler
Midfielders: 4 - Jonathan Bosetti (VLD, c), 8 - Osman Candelo (VLD), 14 - Rachel Sable, 16 - Diogenes Kutris, 21 - Konrad Gosforth, 33 - Lorne Winter
Forwards: 9 - Juquinho (APX), 10 - Chrysanthe Scafidis, 11 - Tanya Bottlegreen, 15 - Christian Beckcamp, 17 - Sigmund Levy, 32 - Karin Drinkwater, 38 - Petros Mytaras
Out on Loan: 39 - Tessa Bayliss

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 10th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: The Rock (20,000)
Nickname: the Otters
Captain: Hadrian Belfast
Goal Tallies: Loeher (22); Bradburn (17); Carragher (10); Rivers, Kestrel (7); Curtis (5); Belfast (4); Karassalidis, Kearney (3); Ruediger, Mithradates, M'Baye, Brackwater (1) - 2 o.g. - 84 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Alphonse; 2 - Keller, 5 - Haubeck, 6 - Belfast (c), 3 - Cirrincione; 7 - Rivers, 8 - Carragher, 19 - Kestrel, 11 - Whiteforest; 9 - Bradburn, 10 - Loeher
In: Bastian Keller (Iron City, 1.3m), Rook Alphonse (returned from loan)
Promoted: Jasper Dyer (LM, 18)
Out: Carsten Ruediger (Bourne River, free), Martin Bridge (Otta Overs, free)
Retired: Daniel Cromwell (GK, 37)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 10th, W19, D11, L16, GF84, GA71, 68 pts
62: Premiership; 7th, W21, D8, L17, GF87, GA73, 71 pts, Globe Cup
61: Premiership; 15th, W14, D9, L23, GF66, GA76, 51 pts
60: First Division; 2nd, W26, D7, L13, GF106, GA72, 85 pts, Promoted
59: First Division; 11th, W17, D15, L14, GF48, GA40, 66 pts
58: Second Division; W28, D8, L10, GF76, GA34, 92 pts, Promoted
57: Second Division; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF53, GA40, 75 pts
56: Second Division; 13th, W17, D9, L20, GF46, GA49, 60 pts
55: First Division; 24th, W10, D9, L27, GF42, GA84, 39 pts, Relegated
54: First Division; 17th, W16, D7, L23, GF42, GA59, 55 pts

Helpful note for understanding journalism - 'experienced' is a keyword for 'old and slow', and the Otters were both last season. They're also out of last season's extensive Cantor-aided warchest, leading to a fairly gentle offseason this time around - Gerhard Thunder bought a new rightback, let veterans Ruediger and Bridge retire and, despite rumours he was going to loan his son from Sabrefell Moths, was ultimately happy to give Alphonse the #1 shirt after Daniel Cromwell retired. Carsten, incidentally, went to Southfell. Brookford weren't able to capture the heights of their true breakthrough season but 10th is no shame, still outpunching their wage bill. And still, it must be said, playing wonderful, mercilessly aggressive football.

Thunder plays a straightforward 4-4-2 with a lot of up-arrows everywhere to summarise tactics. Alphonse in goal had a reasonably good season abroad and is one of those slightly light-weight acrobatic goalkeepers, with great distribution a particularly attractive trait to an attack-minded club like the Otters. Katrin Haubeck is a sturdy sort and the 28-year old does much of the running for the captain and hero of the team, Hadrian Belfast. Now 36, this might well be his last season - but he can still perform admirably at the top level. Bastian Keller and Paolo Cirrincione are average-quality overlapping fullbacks, which is pretty much what you'd expect. Now 34, Jess Carragher will be looking for an upturn in her fortunes after falling below her high standards last season - the box-to-box midfielder's likely to be partnered by the versatile Brigid Kestrel. Muscular Brendan Rivers is still a high-class asset in attack while Kelpie Whiteforest returns to the fold on the left, offering blistering pace, great crossing and that's pretty much all she needs. Up front, Paul Bradburn is a limited but willing forward likely to depart the club at the end of the season. Nikita Loeher scored 22 goals last season but given that she left Starling to do it one could expect her to be somewhat... upset. But it wasn't so, as she was philosophical once asked about it by the press; "How the fuck could I have seen that coming from them?" In terms of depth, the Otters fall below the Globe Cup regulars they hope to emulate, but not needing to fight on three fronts should aid them this time.

PREDICTION - 12th.
Manager: Gerhard Thunder
Asst. Manager: Davin Vernon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rook Alphonse, 12 - Morgan Bell, 30 - Ellen Wheelock
Defenders: 2 - Bastian Keller, 3 - Paolo Cirrincione (AUD), 5 - Katrin Haubeck, 6 - Hadrian Belfast (c), 13 - Jens Baumann, 16 - Penelope Karassalidis (PRV), 18 - Adrian Carradine, 24 - Marika Brind
Midfielders: 4 - Markus Kearney, 7 - Brendan Rivers, 8 - Jess Carragher, 11 - Kelpie Whiteforest, 19 - Brigid Kestrel, 20 - Freelove M'Baye, 21 - Elaine Brackwater, 32 - Jasper Dyer
Forwards: 9 - Paul Bradburn, 10 - Nikita Loeher, 15 - Apollo Demetriou, 23 - Malakai Curtis, 33 - Ulysses Mithradates

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 11th
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Group Stage
Stadium: Westcroft (28,000)
Nickname: the Woodsmen
Captain: Devane Miller
Goal Tallies: Kessler (15); Matheson (14); Corsie (9); Kuralay (6); Venetianer, Graz (4); Stubbs (2); Chilmark, Miller, Cohen, Schuster (1) - 58 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 1 - Katsouranis; 2 - Vlahos, 6 - Miller (c), 21 - Melker, 3 - Chaplain; 4 - Beresford; 7 - Kuralay, 8 - Corsie, 15 - Chilmark; 9 - Matheson, 10 - Cohen
In: Ellen Broadis (Leichhardt, 1.75m)
Promoted: Julian Ilsander (RB, 18), Chris Suttner (ST, 19), Robyn Sabitzer (CM, 19)
Out: Rudolf Venetianer (Club 24, 3.5m), June Kessler (Kale Island Dwarfs, 2m), Carter Ambrose (Aker, free)
Retired: Brescia Stubbs (CB, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 11th, W17, D17, L12, GF58, GA48, 68 pts
62: Premiership; 5th, W23, D14, L9, GF62, GA36, 83 pts, Globe Cup
61: Premiership; 5th, W23, D12, L11, GF64, GA43, 81 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 6th, W20, D12, L14, GF45, GA32, 72 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF53, GA54, 65 pts
58: Premiership; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF68, GA57, 74 pts
57: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF71, GA48, 79 pts, Globe Cup
56: Premiership; 4th, W23, D11, L12, GF65, GA45, 80 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 7th, W19, D16, L11, GF68, GA56, 73 pts
54: Premiership; 15th, W14, D13, L19, GF49, GA56, 55 pts

Chatswood fell a little below-average last season, but they won't mind too much given the way they ripped victory out of Brinemouth's grasp late in the final day. Instead of Brinemouth's third straight victory and the threat of dynasty, they handed the title to Starling and reassured the world that football was alive. Things have changed going into next season - the growing Terranean League has made a couple of statement signings from Venetianer and Kessler, the little-used Ambrose was released and Brescia Stubbs, their inspirational captain and scorer of the fatal goal to Brinemouth's hopes, retired. They've mostly relied on the academy, as well as signing good First Division striker Broadis for depth. In all likelihood, Chatswood's glory days are over, and they'll drift downwards into midtable.

Not that they're a bad side by any means. Evan Katsouranis, of course, has been goalkeeper of the year before and the 33-year old remains an extremely robust, decisive presence between the posts. Devane Miller and Linus Melker are expected to make up a veteran central defensive pairing, with 33-year old Miller handed the captain's armband for the coming season - Vlahos at rightback and Chaplain at leftback are both capable of balancing robust defence with telling attacking runs, and have a strong understanding with one another. Claire Beresford, elder sister of goalkeeper Ulrich, is generally underrated. Lanky, but not strong or fast, she relies on a good understanding of positioning to thrive. The three midfielders ahead of her, though, are the stars. Kuralay is maybe the best box-to-box midfielder in the league. 20-year old Chilmark, given a few years, might just turn out to be better. Between them, Gary Corsie is an overweight Schottian with an overgrown beard who Emery Lineker has cajoled, peer-pressured, bullied and bargained into a semi-consistent performer. Which is useful, because at his best, Corsie's a match-winner. Up front, neither Matheson nor Cohen is prolific, but both are very physical, do their defensive yards from the front and make plenty of room for others. Graz, on the bench, is of the same mould, while the highly-promising 20-year old Dieter Konoval on the bench is expected to be given his fair share of top-flight action to see if he'll sink or swim. The rest of the depth can be stretched by injury or suspension - and the way Chatswood play, they get a lot of suspensions.

PREDICTION - 11th.
Manager: Emery Lineker
Asst. Manager: Shay Hurst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Evan Katsouranis, 12 - Ulrich Beresford, 30 - Baltasar Gensch
Defenders: 2 - Maeon Vlahos, 3 - Catheline Chaplain, 5 - Dieter Konoval, 6 - Devane Miller (QUE, c), 13 - Marisa Strauss, 20 - Rook Keenan, 21 - Linus Melker (POL), 33 - Julian Ilsander
Midfielders: 4 - Claire Beresford, 7 - Marijana Kuralay, 8 - Gary Corsie (SCH), 14 - Kenneth Thorn, 15 - Helmut Chilmark, 17 - Gareth Flynn (OSR), 19 - Desdemona Schuster, 35 - Robyn Sabitzer
Strikers: 9 - Harald Matheson, 10 - Tzipporah Cohen, 11 - Gustaf Graz (TFI), 16 - Ellen Broadis, 32 - Chris Suttner

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 8th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: The Aviary (30,000)
Nickname: the Hawks
Captain: Alex Beckett
Goal Tallies: Antonio (18); Kuepper (11); Foster (8); Vastano (6); Kirschester (3); Fletchclair, Tarashaj (2); Hall, Oakland, Bickermann, Neustadt, Beckett (1) - 55 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Godsflock; 2 - Beckett (c), 5 - Neustadt, 6 - Valkanis, 3 - Duffy; 7 - Kirschester, 8 - Tarashaj, 4 - Bickermann, 10 - Foster; 9 - Kuepper, 11 - Antonio
In: Willow Latchford (Corvette Maulers, 1.8m), Trifon Draxler (returned from loan)
Promoted: Alexi Cattlin (ST, 18), Robert Cuellar (CM, 19)
Out: Tana Oakland (Hunsen Loggers, free), Rudolf Bowditch (Teklen Sporting, free)
Retired: Scarlett Hall (LM, 34), Graziana Vastano (ST, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 8th, W21, D10, L15, GF55, GA53, 73 pts
62: Premiership; 16th, W14, D14, L18, GF51, GA67, 56 pts
61: Premiership; 16th, W12, D14, L20, GF56, GA70, 50 pts
60: Premiership; 12th, W18, D10, L18, GF46, GA40, 64 pts
59: First Division; 3rd, W25, D9, L12, GF61, GA33, 84 pts, Promoted
58: Premiership; 23rd, W9, D15, L22, GF38, GA61, 42 pts, Relegated
57: Premiership; 18th, W11, D18, L17, GF42, GA51, 51 pts
56: First Division; 1st, W27, D9, L10, GF61, GA33, 90 pts, Promoted
55: First Division; 5th, W23, D13, L10, GF68, GA29, 82 pts
54: First Division; 6th, W22, D10, L14, GF53, GA39, 76 pts

Almost! But not quite. The Hawks were certainly efficient as they somehow translated a +2 goal difference into 73 points and 8th place, just pipped by North Laithland, Crisisbless and Treason to the Globe Cup. They've continued to build sustainably on that, if unexcitingly - Oakland and Bowditch were released, Hall and Vastano (the beloved 'Osarian connection') ended their careers in distinguished fashion, young winger Trifon Draxler returned from a strong loan spell abroad and Willow Latchford, a talented but somewhat flaky rightback, is brought in to compete with the aging captain, Beckett.

Anna Cliving arranges her Hawks in a straightforward 4-4-2, but keeps tactically flexible and likes to have options on hand. Solidity and balance are her watchwords. Godsflock is a pretty average goalkeeper, making the saves you'd expect and rarely managing the spectacular. Beckett at rightback, solid and workmanlike, much like returned youth product Duffy at leftback. Neustadt and Valkanis, one of the more cultured and disciplined defensive partnerships in the league. Right winger Kirschester was good without ever being spectacular. Bickermann has a strong sense of anticipation but could be physically found wanting, but newly-minted number 8 Vedran Tarashaj is the real star, a fiery, tireless box-to-box presence who just needs a bit of sharpening. Foster's a good, incisive and ambidextrous winger, but at 30 might lose his pace. Kuepper is the big lad, Antonio an incisive quick lass even if, by this stage, she's refused penalty duties. And that entire ensemble? Numbered 1-11, just like the old days. Most of the depth is decent, Draxler, Fletchclair and Hastifer promising young guns while Beck and Scherzer are seasoned defenders at this level.

PREDICTION - 10th.
Asst. Manager: Claire Antioch
Goalkeepers: 1 - John Godsflock, 20 - Virgil Slaven, 25 - Alisander Ellery
Defenders: 2 - Alex Beckett (c), 3 - Gerry Duffy (BRE), 5 - Ulrich Neustadt (PAS), 6 - Eva Valkanis, 13 - Jess Beck, 17 - Amalie Sulzer, 19 - Willow Latchford, 21 - Liam Scherzer
Midfielders: 4 - Sherry Bickermann, 7 - Pierce Griffiths, 8 - Vedran Tarashaj, 10 - Konrad Foster, 14 - Justine Manning, 16 - Trifon Draxler, 32 - Robert Cuellar, 39 - Jacqui Hastifer
Forwards: 9 - Hadrian Kuepper, 11 - Gabriella Antonio (CMT), 21 - Natasha Sixpence, 25 - Dorian Fletchclair, 36 - Alexi Cattlin

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 9th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Ebony Lane (48,000)
Nickname: the Wanderers
Captain: Diandra Behan
Goal Tallies: Lynwood (19); Scuffett (15); Hari (8); Bismarck (5); Rook (4); Roebuck, Kearney (3); Westerveld, Green, Brooklyn, Kendall, Falkirk (1) - 1 o.g. - 63 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Brennan; 2 - Westerveld, 6 - Jantzer, 13 - Green, 3 - Ralston; 20 - Rook, 11 - Bismarck, 4 - Behan (c), 19 - Roebuck; 10 - Scuffett, 9 - Lynwood
In: Gareth Teixeira (Morningstar, 2m), Ciprian Jantzer (Coret Rovers, 1.75m), Markus Salone (returned from loan)
Out: Coden Hari (Paputu Ghosts, 1m), Daniel Bolt (CD FAS Portuguesa, free), Orlando Sarasua (Rosbank Town, free)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 9th, W21, D6, L19, GF63, GA51, 69 pts
62: Premiership; 12th, W16, D15, L15, GF48, GA46, 63 pts
61: Premiership; 6th, W22, D12, L12, GF62, GA43, 78 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 17th, W14, D14, L18, GF47, GA66, 56 pts
59: Premiership; 15th, W15, D14, L17, GF50, GA66, 59 pts
58: Premiership; 19th, W14, D7, L25, GF49, GA71, 49 pts
57: First Division; 1st, W27, D12, L7, GF79, GA32, 93 pts, Promoted
56: First Division; 6th, W23, D11, L12, GF70, GA37, 80 pts
55: First Division; 11th, W16, D17, L13, GF54, GA48, 65 pts
54: Premiership; 24th, W11, D11, L24, GF48, GA81, 44 pts, Relegated

Another good, quietly overachieving season for the Wanderers, whose straightforward ability to put the ball back in the net and not often pick it out of their own got them to 9th. To build on that, the Wanderers didn't set out for the most ambitious of transfer windows - but they failed to sign their main target, Garnet Langerak, after protracted negotiations and thus had to look through the First Division for most of the players they wanted. The sturdy Jantzer and the reasonably prolific Teixeira, both young, are both expected to compete for starting spots. Markus Salone returns from his loan spell as Sarasua and Bolt are released, while the journeyman target man Coden Hari departs for Paputu to close out his career.

Catheline Allister's squad is not to be underestimated, playing their traditional hard-hitting route one football. Rachel 'Snowy' Brennan was one of the best shot-stoppers in the league at her peak, though she's slowed down with age. The same principle with rightback Westerveld, now 31 and starting to be more conservative, while former Brinemouth leftback Cheney Ralston is a great crosser, a good defender and that's about it. In the heart of defence, Rachael Green is a seasoned head in defence to accompany the younger, more raw and very physical Jantzer. Diandra Behan, the captain, cuts people down to size with Bismarck as the box-to-box runner from midfield - Seth Rook is one of their best players rushing down the right wing and hooking deadly crosses into the box, while Dorcas Roebuck's delivery's somewhat more hit-and-miss and she'll have a hard time keeping her place over the younger Payne. Up front, the giant Connor Scuffett makes room for the prolific Maxine Lynwood, who relishes dashing in and mopping up all those second balls, taking strikes from distance and, any way she can, striving to match last season's impressive tally of 19 league goals. They have pretty good depth, a bench full of options (especially the pugnacious Teixeira) and should deal okay with injuries or suspensions.

PREDICTION - 17th.
Manager: Catheline Allister
Asst. Manager: Harriet Leijer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rachel Brennan, 12 - Luna Castelen, 25 - Oskar Rourke
Defenders: 2 - Michael Westerveld, 3 - Cheney Ralston, 5 - Rainer Hildebrandt, 6 - Ciprian Jantzer, 13 - Rachael Green, 17 - Bernadette Pietersen, 18 - Markus Salone, 22 - Gareth Kearney, 24 - Matthias Whyteleafe
Midfielders: 4 - Diandra Behan (c), 7 - Lowen Falkirk, 8 - Steed Conagher, 11 - Paul Bismarck, 19 - Dorcas Roebuck, 20 - Seth Rook (MRT), 23 - Matt Payne
Forwards: 9 - Maxine Lynwood, 10 - Connor Scuffett, 14 - Gareth Teixeira, 16 - Sigrid Brooklyn, 36 - Heron Kendall

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 14th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Gardengate (26,000)
Nickname: the Oathmen
Captain: Eden Hereford
Goal Tallies: Farrier (17); Leadbetter (12); Alemane (9); Hereford (4); Bittner, Kearney, Bryson (3); Stavanger, Colfenton, Livesey (1) - 54 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Beresford; 2 - Hereford (c), 5 - Herron, 19 - Gillard, 3 - Thrush; 22 - Alemane, 21 - Bittner, 8 - Trelawney, 11 - Kearney; 9 - Leadbetter, 13 - Farrier
In: Marko Gillard (North Hall, 1.75m), Russ Beresford (Vermillion Rage, 1.6m)
Promoted: Ash Reisman (LB, 19), Ange Shackell (GK, 18)
Out: Jack Temner (Letson Town, free), Jan Caulson (released), Jayce Alnwick (released), Hansel Farthing (Trevas, free), Aidan Kennedy (West Brinemouth, free)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 14th, W17, D10, L19, GF54, GA64, 61 pts
62: Premiership; 17th, W14, D12, L20, GF51, GA66, 54 pts
61: First Division; 1st, W25, D12, L9, GF55, GA28, 87 pts, Promoted
60: First Division; 10th, W18, D13, L15, GF53, GA47, 67 pts
59: First Division; 14th, W16, D14, L16, GF56, GA56, 62 pts
58: First Division; 9th, W21, D6, L19, GF58, GA55, 69 pts
57: First Division; 12th, W18, D9, L19, GF59, GA61, 63 pts
56: First Division; 16th, W16, D10, L20, GF60, GA72, 58 pts
55: First Division; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF61, GA56, 66 pts
54: Second Division; 1st, W23, D16, L7, GF73, GA40, 85 pts, Promoted

You sense Creed United are happy with their station. They're recently promoted, they just got to a safe 14th place sandwiched between Violence and Vermillion, they were twelve points above the drop and they have a consistent goalscorer. Statham has generally sensed value in buying from the impoverished A-League - first making Farrier and Bittner his key purchases once promoted, and now he's made a key defensive signing in former Chatswood centre-half Marko Gillard who made a name for himself as one of the A-League's most brutal defenders. Russ Beresford is also brought in from Vermillion Rage while five players, including the first-choice and backup goalkeepers, are released.

What this leaves them with is a strong side that plays a standard 4-4-2. Beresford might have been out of favour lately for Vermillion, but he's had a lot of Premiership experience from a young age, been called up as a U21 international and now, at 29, is ready to experience regular top-flight football. The dirty Gillard should complement the clean, intelligent Herron, with Hereford and Thrush both straightforward shuttling fullbacks with plenty of experience. Hereford tends to support Corvid Alemane, who is an incisive, direct, jet-heeled winger who terrifies leftbacks and exploits gaps, while Thrush generally prefers to overlap for the more limited Arran Kearney. In the centre of the park, Bittner and Trelawney are both capable enough, technical enough holding midfielders who know when to rush forward and join the attack. Up front, Leadbetter's a blunt instrument who smashes some space for incisive Brenecia international Danica Farrier, who will be happy with last season's 17 goals. The side's depth isn't great, for the most part - but there's hope that young guns like Reisman and Stavanger can make the step up sooner rather than later.

PREDICTION - 13th.
Manager: Ezekiel Statham
Asst. Manager: Mavis Oliver
Goalkeepers: 1 - Russ Beresford, 20 - Byron Caldwick, 30 - Ange Shackell
Defenders: 2 - Eden Hereford (c), 3 - Diana Thrush, 4 - Destiny Merlot, 5 - Stefan Herron, 17 - Ellen Penny, 19 - Marko Gillard, 24 - Micaiah Cohen, 31 - Ash Reisman
Midfielders: 6 - Elsa Livesey, 7 - Melissa Colfenton, 8 - Michelle Trelawney, 11 - Arran Kearney, 21 - Karena Bittner, 22 - Corvid Alemane, 23 - Damien Hornbyrne, 36 - Orchid Basclif
Forwards: 9 - Bryce Leadbetter, 10 - John Bryson, 13 - Danica Farrier (BRE), 34 - Dragan Stavanger
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun Jun 26, 2016 4:57 pm

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 6th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
UICA Run: Champions Cup Quarterfinals
CEDC Run: Runners-up
CWC Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Godswatch (63,000)
Nickname: the Heelers
Captain: Luxulya St. Cleer
Goal Tallies: Cantor (21); Engstroem (15); Jevdjevic-Hadsic (10); Tarrant (8); Urso (5); Rashford (4); Keast (3); Knutsen, Stockinger, Sundu (2); St. Cleer, Scharner (1) - 74 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 1 - Marciak; 2 - Machan, 4 - Gallardo, 5 - Scharner, 3 - Stockinger; 11 - St. Cleer; 8 - Urso, 13 - Tarrant, 15 - Jevdjevic-Hadsic; 17 - Engstroem, 10 - Cantor
In: Leona Rafford (Pillars of Southfell, 175k)
Promoted: Sieglinde Lohengrin (LB, 19), Irsa Croxteth (CM, 18), Klaus Breisgau (ST, 19)
Out: Harald Sable (Maximum City, 2m), Johan Haukmann (Newrook City, 1.75m)
Retired: Espen Knutsen (RC/AM, 35), Osric Keast (ST, 34)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 6th, W21, D13, L12, GF74, GA51, 76 pts, Globe Cup
62: Premiership; 2nd, W32, D3, L11, GF86, GA37, 99 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 3rd, W24, D14, L8, GF60, GA37, 86 pts, Champions Cup, Cup Winners
60: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF57, GA41, 79 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 1st, W31, D10, L5, GF81, GA29, 103 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D9, L12, GF79, GA48, 84 pts, Globe Cup
57: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D11, L8, GF82, GA48, 92 pts, Champions Cup
56: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D13, L6, GF78, GA38, 94 pts, Champions Cup
55: Premiership; 3rd, W22, D11, L13, GF76, GA53, 77 pts, Globe Cup
54: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D15, L6, GF68, GA34, 90 pts, Globe Cup

Crisisbless didn't have a great season last time around, but last season was crazy for a lot of reasons. So, moving forward - Erica Brewer's the new manager, one of the highly-rated 'laptop managers' the league's produced but so far without pure results to show for her talent. And, well, results are kind of the key, aren't they? She hasn't made any signings, keeping the faith in the current squad apart from poaching Leona Rafford from the fifth tier, who made headlines when she outran an entire stadium of stewards to take a quick selfie with Scheherezade Meier and escaped back into the crowd. But... she's 17. Lohengrin is highly-rated as well, and the two new fullbacks mean that it's finally goodbye to Sable and Haukmann. Brewer's new assistant manager will be Espen Knutsen, who retires at 35 and who she worked alongside in the Buyan national team - Osric Keast, who'd been prone to injuries in his last couple of seasons, also retires after spending his entire senior career at the club.

She inherits a genuinely powerful side. Between the posts, Pawlo Marciak, an extremely good shot-stopper of international calibre. Arrayed across the back four - Machan, an attack-minded rightback, Gallardo, a cultured centre-half, Scharner, his pure brute force stopper companion, and 31-year old Catheline Stockinger, still with plenty of guile. Ahead of them, veteran captain Luxulya St. Cleer shields the technical, classy midfield of Urso, Tarrant and Jevdjevic-Hadsic who combine to form a scourge upon opposing defences. Engstroem, by now in his early 30s, floats a little behind the ferocious left boot and the striker named Igrene Cantor attached to it - Cantor has never gone for placement in her life, and it works out well for her. The depth is excellent, and every player in the squad is Premiership-standard, even the youths.

PREDICTION - 3rd.
Manager: Erica Brewer
Asst. Manager: Espen Knutsen (BYN)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Pawlo Marciak (BYN), 12 - Henna Morgan, 20 - Karena Hesketh
Defenders: 2 - Karin Machan, 3 - Catheline Stockinger, 4 - Fabricio Gallardo (OSR), 5 - Malachite Scharner, 18 - Rebecca Larkland, 19 - Christine Burrell, 34 - Sieglinde Lohengrin, 35 - Leona Rafford
Midfielders: 6 - Augustine Brandon, 7 - Sante Sundu (SEM), 8 - Isaia Urso (OSR), 11 - Luxulya St. Cleer (APX, c), 13 - Auburn Tarrant, 15 - Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (FFD), 25 - Camilla Priest, 33 - Irsa Croxteth
Forwards: 9 - Lukas Rashford, 10 - Igrene Cantor, 14 - Agaete Sabbath, 17 - Anders Engstroem (COS), 36 - Klaus Breisgau

Image ImageImage Image

League Finish: 2nd (First Division)
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: The Chessboard (38,000)
Nickname: the Chessmen, the Chequers
Captain: Rook Klinsmann
Goal Tallies: Weiler (32); Klinsmann (19); Kilgallon (12); Cadogan, Strachan (9); Reilly (6); Gravenbirch, Wilshire (4); Maher (3); Warwick, Reid, Plantagenet (1) - 101 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Morgan; 2 - Amber, 4 - Wilshire, 5 - Curran, 3 - Reid; 8 - Cadogan, 6 - Falkirk, 11 - Aveline; 7 - Klinsmann (c), 9 - Weiler, 10 - Madrigal
In: Ashleigh Aveline (AFC Serpentine, 2.2m), Coraline Madrigal (Crossroads Town, 1.5m)
Promoted: Hippolyta Theophile (CM, 18), Carla Briarman (GK, 18)
Out: Mateo Cataphract (Belgrave, 1.65m), Cassandra Kilgallon (Mallox, free)
Retired: Rebecca Strachan (CM, 34)

RECENT HISTORY
63: First Division; 2nd, W27, D9, L10, GF101, GA57, 90 pts, Promoted
62: Premiership; 21th, W13, D5, L28, GF58, GA101, 44 pts, Relegated
61: Premiership; 19th, W12, D11, L23, GF52, GA84, 47 pts
60: Premiership; 15th, W16, D14, L16, GF63, GA72, 62 pts
59: Premiership; 17th, W12, D15, L19, GF65, GA85, 51 pts
58: Premiership; 15th, W16, D10, L20, GF68, GA80, 58 pts
57: Premiership; 17th, W14, D13, L19, GF55, GA84, 55 pts
56: Premiership; 17th, W14, D13, L19, GF59, GA71, 55 pts
55: Premiership; 18th, W13, D11, L22, GF52, GA85, 50 pts
54: First Division; 4th, W24, D9, L13, GF76, GA53, 81 pts, Promoted

Straight back up! And in emphatic fashion - Matilda Heisenberg's players love their manager, they love playing football and they love racking up goals, managing 101 of them last term. They've recruited well for the new season - sacrificing backup goalkeeper Cataphract, releasing Kilgallon and allowing Strachan to retire but in their place arrives a good young second-tier winger in the 22-year old Madrigal and Ashleigh Aveline, who performed strongly for Serpentine last season. All the right moves on paper - will it work out in practice?

Their squad certainly seems more or less good enough - give or take a few players and it's mostly the same one that stayed up for a few good seasons. In goal, Cheney Morgan might be the weak point - decent last year, mediocre at best when relegated and with 22-year old Sparwasser pressing him hard for the starting role. Centre-halves Wilshire and Curran are both solid most of the time but both prone to lapses, while Amber and Reid are at their best going forward - it's for the best that 31-year old holding midfielder Falkirk is an exceptional ball-winner even if she can't do much else. Okay, granted, that's the worst back six in the league - but up front! God, there's options. Aveline will partner the tireless Cadogan, no great technical talent but certainly a powerhouse. Up front, right winger Klinsmann rediscovered his finishing touch last season while Madrigal was the fastest player in the entire second tier last season, while up front, Laura Weiler is a technically skilled striker with real flair and, more importantly, good finishing. The depth is talented, but young. On the whole, you probably wouldn't back them to stay up... if it wasn't Matilda Heisenberg at the helm. And, well... even then, the odds are against them.

PREDICTION - 21st.
Manager: Matilda Heisenberg
Asst. Manager: Ulrich Matthews
Goalkeepers: 1 - Cheney Morgan, 20 - Andreas Sparwasser, 30 - Carla Briarman
Defenders: 2 - Astrid Amber, 3 - Darren Reid, 4 - Gareth Wilshire, 5 - Astrid Curran, 18 - Keziah Warwick, 19 - Adelaide Southers, 21 - Cassidy Hasek, 23 - Cassandra Costell
Midfielders: 6 - Fiona Falkirk, 8 - Nikolas Cadogan, 11 - Ashleigh Aveline, 15 - Sheila Maher, 17 - Lucia Raine, 33 - Hippolyta Theophile
Forwards: 7 - Rook Klinsmann, 9 - Laura Weiler, 10 - Coraline Madrigal, 13 - Trinity Plantagenet, 16 - Merry Reilly, 22 - Janis Gravenbirch, 39 - Markus Schoenauer

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 12th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Ludd’s Hammer (59,000)
Nickname: the Smiths
Captain: Grubiša Jelić
Goal Tallies: Redmayne (15); Devante (9); Jezek (6); Whitesmith (5); Buchan (4); Katsamatis, Sutton (3); Austen, Benavente, Teagan (1) - 48 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Jelić; 18 - Sable, 21 - Sutton, 6 - Austen, 19 - Demetriou; 23 - Katsamatis, 4 - Ježek, 15 - Kisel, 11 - Whitesmith; 9 - Devante, 10 - Redmayne
In: Harald Sable (Crisisbless, 2m)
Promoted: Loris Aldous (GK, 18), Hamlet Jylland (ST, 18)
Out: Matt Bowerman (Raven River, 1.8m), Stern Chaucer (released)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 12th, W19, D10, L17, GF48, GA39, 67 pts
62: Premiership; 9th, W18, D14, L14, GF50, GA42, 68 pts
61: Premiership; 9th, W21, D11, L14, GF49, GA38, 74 pts
60: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF42, GA36, 65 pts
59: Premiership; 12th, W16, D15, L15, GF53, GA45, 63 pts
58: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF58, GA44, 69 pts
57: Premiership; 6th, W23, D9, L14, GF60, GA41, 78 pts
56: Premiership; 9th, W17, D19, L10, GF48, GA40, 70 pts
55: Premiership; 5th, W22, D11, L13, GF55, GA38, 77 pts, Globe Cup
54: Premiership; 5th, W22, D16, L8, GF63, GA39, 82 pts, Globe Cup

The Smiths are still a very ordinary side playing very ordinary football. Who do they sign to spruce their football up? Harald Sable, a 28-year old rightback. Wooooo! Party! And, uh, yeah, that really is just about all there is to say either about last season or their transfer policy, unless you want to devote special attention to the fairly mediocre two guys come up from the academy or the good goalkeeper they sold or the mediocre rightback they released. Or, more pertinently, why the hell are a distinctly average team still giving Russ Reucassel, who only exists to battle relegation, a paycheck?

On the bright side, there's good elements to the squad - one, fringe Pasarga international Grubiša Jelić who is hoping to finish his career with the record for most Premiership appearances, has been a good goalkeeper for... more or less forever. He leads a capable, well-disciplined and thoroughly boring defence of Sable, Sutton, Austen and Demetriou, and if any of those players were abducted before a match nobody from any other team would probably notice. While Kisel in midfield is solely there to destroy people, Jezek is a decent technician and takes on much of the team's passing duties at 32, while lightning-fast wingers in Katsamatis and Whitesmith get the crosses in for big lad Devante to eat up. Their biggest saving grace for goals is Anika Redmayne - no great technician, but quickish, strongish and pretty good at finishing. All of them play tight, defensive football using long balls, set pieces and counter-attacks to threaten teams. This mediocre team has a lot of mediocre players on its bench, too. Ehhh.

PREDICTION - 14th.
Manager: Russ Reucassel
Asst. Manager: Joachim Lovren
Goalkeepers: 1 - Grubiša Jelić (PAS, c), 12 - Darren Koufax, 30 - Loris Aldous
Defenders: 2 - Kelly Reisinger, 3 - Martinho (NSI), 5 - Logan More, 6 - Jill Austen, 17 - Basmath Clinton, 18 - Harald Sable, 19 - Kostas Demetriou, 21 - Lauren Sutton
Midfielders: 4 - Patrick Ježek (MBT), 7 - Jess Teagan, 8 - Aron Benavente (AUD), 11 - Holly Whitesmith, 15 - Catrine Kisel, 20 - Odette Longstocking, 23 - Artemis Katsamatis, 26 - Sophia Moloney
Forwards: 9 - Solomon Devante, 10 - Anika Redmayne, 14 - Geoff Buchan, 22 - Dejan Corvell, 32 - Hamlet Jylland

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 16th
Cup Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Griffindon (36,000)
Nickname: the Rovers
Captain: Reinhard Drake
Goal Tallies: Curren (14); Senturk (10); Seeklander (9); Drake, Kelsey (5); Chapin (3); Dobrovolskas (2); Naeher, Luitgard, Vidurvoerdr, Halfpike (1) - 1 o.g. - 52 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 12 - Hawthorn; 2 - Dobrovolskas, 5 - Vidurvoerdr, 6 - Jurist, 3 - Halfpike; 22 - Wickham; 8 - Senturk, 4 - Chapin (c), 11 - Naeher; 9 - Seeklander, 10 - Curren
In: Florian Schneider (Martella Jazz, 1.75m)
Promoted: Bryce Henderson (GK, 18), Jasmine Colindon (CM, 18), Allen Slayback (ST, 18)
Out: Lilith Paterson (Violence Chariots, 2.5m), Rebecca Kelsey (Cranequin City, free), Iona Britton (Stonegrave, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 16th, W16, D7, L23, GF52, GA70, 55 pts
62: Premiership; 18th, W13, D11, L22, GF49, GA67, 50 pts
61: Premiership; 11th, W19, D12, L15, GF60, GA53, 69 pts
60: Premiership; 13th, W17, D12, L17, GF51, GA49, 63 pts
59: Premiership; 16th, W13, D12, L21, GF40, GA48, 51 pts
58: Premiership; 18th, W12, D15, L19, GF45, GA59, 51 pts
57: Premiership; 8th, W19, D18, L9, GF63, GA49, 75 pts
56: Premiership; 18th, W14, D11, L21, GF44, GA60, 53 pts
55: Premiership; 19th, W12, D12, L22, GF44, GA60, 48 pts
54: Premiership; 19th, W11, D14, L21, GF53, GA72, 47 pts

The Rovers continue to be the Rovers. 16th and safe, if not quite stable - certainly not at the back, where they conceded 70 goals, and now they've lost their tactically astute manager. Not to worry, though, Catheline Harper's here to step into the gap, though her initial purchases aren't exactly exciting - losing Lilith Paterson to Violence Chariots wasn't ideal, getting 22-year old replacement Schneider from the second tier, releasing the aging Kelsey and loaning out goalkeeper Britton, who was too good to languish as third-choice.

Harper is more motivator than tactician, as her last spell in interim-charge confirmed, and she's expected to keep to the same balanced 4-1-3-2 that Brewer favoured. In goal, Malta Hawthorn is ready to take up the mantle of acrobatic shot-stopper with 35-year old mentor Middleton on the bench. Dobrovolskas and Halfpike give the side width - the former is by a distance the better player - while Vidurvoerdr is occasionally prone to lapses and Jurist occasionally not strong enough, though both are decent players. Galen Wickham, a big, limited holding midfielder, is likely to shield them. Ahead of him is the team's strong suit - a fluid set of three attack-minded midfielders. Aziz Senturk changes games, vice-captain Chapin maintains them while explosive 20-year old Raquel Naeher is tipped for national status someday. Up front, the lanky, raw-boned Rouwen Seeklander takes care of the high balls while diminutive Schottian finisher Lucy Curren mops them up and sticks them home. There's plenty of good options in depth, too - especially the 34-year old captain, Reinhard Drake, who has been rejuvenated as a powerful impact substitute.

PREDICTION - 15th.
Manager: Catheline Harper
Asst. Manager: Matthew Rickard
Goalkeepers: 1 - Adrian Middleton (QUE), 12 - Malta Hawthorn, 30 - Bryce Henderson
Defenders: 2 - Kristupijas Dobrovolskas (BYN), 3 - Dorian Halfpike, 5 - Sven Erik Vidurvoerdr (AUD), 6 - Catheline Jurist, 17 - Colin Chaulker, 18 - Alexandra Saravakos, 24 - Conan Lineker, 31 - Amber Steelshrift
Midfielders: 4 - Alex Chapin (NOV), 8 - Aziz Senturk (COS), 11 - Raquel Naeher, 13 - Spyridon Kolitsidakis, 16 - Carina Bielert, 22 - Galen Wickham, 23 - Florian Schneider, 36 - Jasmine Colindon
Forwards: 7 - Reinhard Drake (c), 9 - Rouwen Seeklander, 10 - Lucy Curren (SCH), 14 - Konstanze Luitgard, 37 - Allen Slayback
Out on Loan: 20 - Iona Britton

Image Image Image Image

League Finish: 17th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Anchorwright Arena (30,000)
Nickname: the Rooks
Captain: Jacqui Seward
Goal Tallies: Stokes (16); Connolly (13); Clijsters (5); Ironside, Hammond, Mendehlson (3); Wright, Roe (2); Nussbaum, Ideye (1) - 49 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Kolar; 18 - Luque, 5 - Seward (c), 4 - Marquon, 19 - Haukmann; 21 - Roe, 16 - Ideye, 8 - Mendehlson; 11 - Clijsters; 9 - Jacobsen, 15 - Stokes
In: Rutger Kolar (Violence Chariots, 2.25m), Johan Haukmann (Crisisbless, 1.75m), Stefan Jacobsen (Kangemark Sport, free), Perica Zagorec (Pinnacle Project, free), Lisa Summersteen (returned from loan)
Promoted: Marcia Haskell (ST, 18)
Out: Reinhard Ironside (Treftadaeth Alliance, free), Gerhard Mackan (released), Lyn Klavier (Dogueirense, free), Scarlet Wright (released), Gideon Fletcher (returned from loan)
Retired: Lucia Brindle (CB, 37)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 17th, W13, D14, L19, GF49, GA74, 53 pts
62: First Division; 2nd, W27, D12, L7, GF68, GA41, 93 pts, Promoted
61: Premiership; 21st, W12, D5, L29, GF49, GA83, 41 pts, Relegated
60: First Division; 3rd, W24, D13, L9, GF63, GA35, 85 pts, Promoted
59: First Division; 10th, W17, D16, L13, GF58, GA42, 67 pts
58: Premiership; 22nd, W11, D12, L23, GF50, GA73, 45 pts, Relegated
57: Premiership; 21st, W10, D12, L24, GF43, GA77, 42 pts, CEdC
56: First Division; 2nd, W25, D11, L10, GF65, GA50, 86 pts, Promoted
55: Premiership; 23rd, W11, D11, L24, GF46, GA65, 44 pts, Relegated
54: First Division; 3rd, W24, D9, L13, GF66, GA42, 81 pts, Promoted

Newrook City stayed up! In impressive fashion, no less, 16 goals from Alysia Stokes helping significantly with that while at the other end Gideon Fletcher kept everything nice and save. Which is why it's a shame he's left, but on the other hand, they've successfully brought back Rutger Kolar from his station as Violence's backup goalkeeper, as well as buying leftback Haukmann, talented young striker Jacobsen and young Pasargan talent Zagorec. Ironside, Mackan, Klavier and Wright, bit-players last season, were released - Lucia Brindle, finishing her career in style, hangs up her boots at last.

So now they have two good strikers, Newrook's midfield-dominant counterattacking football will be even better. Kolar is a big, powerful shot-stopper, with an experienced back line of Luque, captain Seward, Marquon (maybe the team's best player) and Haukmann. The fullbacks in particular mostly hold down the flanks but have a good understanding of when to come forward and offer width. Roe is a Second Division player with world-class heart. Ideye is a colossus, 6'6" and striding across the pitch to elbow anyone in his way. Mendehlson is slow, but classy and cunning. Clijsters, at the tip of midfield, is a proper chancer who loves to gamble with defence-splitting passes and long shots. Up front, Stokes was prolific last season and 22-year old Jacobsen's got good pedigree as well - they should finish the chances they get. The rest of the squad is decidedly mediocre, it has to be said, but it's probably enough to keep them up again this season.

PREDICTION - 18th.
Manager: Catheline Keenan
Asst. Manager: Esther Mallory
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rutger Kolar, 12 - Lisa Summersteen, 20 - Thea Henson
Defenders: 2 - Rook Gallard, 3 - Laura Bellamy, 4 - Francesca Marquon, 5 - Jacqui Seward (c), 6 - Lucia Brindle, 17 - Luna Traugott, 18 - Monroe Luque (NSI), 19 - Lyn Klavier
Midfielders: 8 - Reinhard Mendehlson, 11 - Arjen Clijsters, 14 - Lana Stubbs, 16 - Othello Ideye, 21 - Caspar Roe, 23 - Gareth Brewer, 24 - Xene Nussbaum, 33 - Rafaela Fenchel
Forwards: 9 - Stefan Jacobsen (SEM), 10 - Liberty Hammond, 13 - June Connolly, 15 - Alysia Stokes, 32 - Marcia Haskell

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 5th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: The Bluegrass (48,000)
Nickname: the Spiders
Captain: Patricia Martyn
Goal Tallies: Rui Mokanga (16); Stenet, Rudden (11); Archer (9); Mathers (6); Brickwalk (4); Condotta, Guiliani (2); al-Kebwek, Keogh, Jameson, Hawkshaw, Kistler (1) - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-2-3-1) 1 - Corren; 2 - Guiliani, 5 - Duguid, 6 - Kennedy (c), 3 - Hawkshaw; 4 - Condotta, 8 - Brickwalk; 7 - Stenet, 21 - Tsikitsiris, 11 - Rudden; 10 - Rui Mokanga
In: Dimitra Tsikitsiris (Chenoworth Harriers, 2.6m)
Promoted: Harald Reuser (RB, 18), Patricia Etheridge (ST, 18)
Out: Adelaide Mathers (Raven River, 3m), Mirko Koehler (Starling, 2.25m), Moussa Al-Kebwek (Campbell, 2m)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 5th, W21, D14, L11, GF66, GA43, 77 pts
62: Premiership; 4th, W25, D13, L8, GF68, GA41, 88 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF65, GA43, 69 pts
60: Premiership; 4th, W22, D16, L8, GF70, GA51, 82 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF73, GA49, 84 pts, Globe Cup
58: Premiership; 13th, W19, D6, L21, GF51, GA63, 63 pts
57: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF53, GA52, 69 pts
56: Premiership; 11th, W20, D9, L17, GF58, GA59, 69 pts
55: Premiership; 15th, W13, D19, L14, GF56, GA56, 58 pts
54: Premiership; 10th, W16, D14, L16, GF61, GA57, 62 pts

A quiet offseason for North Laithland which mostly involved another round of selling backup players ahead of the Globe Cup campaign to come, leaving the way clear for young blood to break through. Atypically, they were strongest in defence last season - third-strongest in the league, in fact - but lacked cutting edge up front, which is why they've sniped the tongue-twisting Tsikitsiris off Chenoworth to replace Daniel Archer in the hole. More victory against the odds can be expected this time around.

As usual, Speare's Spiders play a quick, short-passing game dependent on the midfield but also relying on their pacy wingers. In goal, Steed Corren is a very modern goalkeeper, good with his feet as well as his real job. Duguid is a classy, technical centre-half to complement the bruising stopper, captain Kennedy. The fullbacks are encouraged to go forward and provide width - Guiliani an exceptional talent while Hawkshaw is a great crosser if not especially versatile. Condotta is a holding midfielder and deep playmaker, Brickwalk gets himself around the pitch and hits people. Tsikitsiris, 21 in number and in age, plays in the hole as an effervescent, fearless attacking player, with lightning-quick, murderous wingers in Stenet and Rudden either side. Rui Mokanga up front is an unselfish pivot but also, when his confidence is in full bloom, an efficient goalscorer, a great all-around forward for this team. The Spiders trust in youth to bulk up their depth, with Kieron Riordan's son, Karsten, expected to challenge Hawkshaw for his leftback position.

PREDICTION - 7th.
Manager: Escher Speare
Asst. Manager: Delia Brandon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Steed Corren, 12 - Gerhard Sinstadt, 20 - Harald Riether
Defenders: 2 - Alessandra Guiliani (OSR), 3 - Malachi Hawkshaw, 5 - Brandon Duguid (BRE), 6 - Rook Kennedy (c), 18 - Karsten Riordan, 19 - Julian Parable, 33 - Christian Serjeant, 38 - Harald Reuser
Midfielders: 4 - Bianca Condotta, 7 - Prisca Stenet, 8 - Gunnar Brickwalk (SEM), 11 - Chloe Rudden (SCH), 13 - Daniel Archer, 14 - Rosary Kistler, 15 - Luke Wintergren, 21 - Dimitra Tsikitsiris, 23 - Lavender Jameson, 36 - Rasunda Vanderlei
Forwards: 9 - Damian Keogh, 10 - Rui Mokanga (BNG), 35 - Patricia Etheridge

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions (First Division)
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Knightsgrave (43,000)
Nickname: the Saints
Captain: Matt Sebastian
Goal Tallies: Telfair (26); Hexmark (17); Rademacher, Shawcroft (11); Monti (9); Conagher (7); Frei, Asteinza (4); Vangelis, Beckett (3); Sebastian, Sorrenson, Berisha, Rowan (1) - 1 o.g. - 100 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Klavier; 2 - Arrowsmith, 5 - Brun (c), 6 - Beckett, 3 - Asteinza; 15 - Conagher, 4 - Gestede, 11 - Rademacher; 18 - Hexmark, 9 - Telfair, 7 - Rouseff
In: Sylvia Rouseff (Morningstar, 1.6m)
Promoted: Dimitra Altman (CB, 18)
Out: Mirko Vangelis (St. Bart's Dutch, free), Craig Ryalusci (Danielson City, free)

RECENT HISTORY
63: First Division; 1st, W31, D8, L7, GF100, GA40, 101 pts, Promoted
62: Premiership; 23rd, W8, D14, L24, GF43, GA74, 38 pts, Relegated
61: Premiership; 17th, W13, D9, L24, GF48, GA72, 48 pts
60: Premiership; 18th, W14, D13, L19, GF64, GA68, 55 pts
59: Premiership; 13th, W16, D13, L17, GF46, GA56, 61 pts, Cup Winners
58: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF54, GA51, 59 pts
57: Premiership; 19th, W11, D15, L20, GF49, GA66, 48 pts
56: Premiership; 13th, W17, D13, L16, GF70, GA65, 64 pts
55: Premiership; 8th, W20, D11, L15, GF67, GA61, 71 pts
54: Premiership; 17th, W14, D11, L21, GF59, GA75, 53 pts

So, almost immediately, the Saints are back... just like the season they went down, only without that side's best midfielder, second-best midfielder or veteran goalkeeper, and with two more years on an occasionally aging squad. It has to be said that Spike Turnbull's signs of improvement continued in the First Division as the Saints charged and harried and harrassed their opponents to within an inch of their lives, conceding less than a goal a game and scoring a hundred. So, a side that distinctly underwhelmed to be relegated was lifted to a level capable of destroying the second tier. Making just a single addition - Sylvia Rouseff, Morningstar left winger, to replace the disastrous Vangelis (released, now playing in the Licentian Isles) while violent centre-half Ryalusci also says his farewells, Turnbull sure is confident the team she already has is capable of taking the top tier by storm. Again.

And what is the nature of that team? A mixture of young talent unearthed as the Saints fell from grace (Klavier, Rademacher), players who collapsed on the way down but found their feet in the second tier (Hexmark, Asteinza) and stalwart, reliable sorts who'd just been solid Premiership-standard players throughout (most others). Klavier, for her part, is an acrobat between the posts although somewhat weak in the air - but that's okay, because the lanky Brun and the cinderblock Beckett will handle that. Arrowsmith is a sturdy Project +90 graduate at rightback with plenty of muscle, while an older, more seasoned Asteinza learned to continue shuttling forward without compromising so much defensively or fouling so frequently in the second tier. The midfield is the weak point, though Gestede's straightforward hacking and chopping gave fragile but gifted playmaker Rademacher room to breathe, with the former Sabrefell Athletic man Conagher in a tireless box-to-box role. Up front, Telfair was the ultimate First Division striker - big and powerful, but also clinical in front of goal. The excellent winger Valentin Hexmark, whose dramatic drop in form for the relegation season was the first sign of impending disaster, won back his place in emphatic fashion, while on the left new blood in Sylvia Rouseff is a similarly incisive player. On the bench, the depth is quite strong - plenty of good young players, as well as redoubtable 33-year old captain Matt Sebastian and, in Raul Monti, an impact substitute with international pedigree and the ability to strike fear into weary defences.

PREDICTION - 19th.
Manager: Spike Turnbull
Asst. Manager: Reuben Price
Goalkeeper: 1 - Aphrodite Klavier, 12 - Simon Ardley, 25 - Jakob Carter
Defenders: 2 - Michael Arrowsmith, 3 - Marcelino Asteinza (AUD), 5 - Alastair Brun (APX), 6 - Constantine Beckett, 19 - Tasha Avery, 21 - Priscilla Boyden, 23 - Lazlo Kearney, 32 - Dimitra Altman
Midfielders: 4 - Cheney Gestede, 8 - Matt Sebastian (c), 11 - Swabia Rademacher, 13 - Christian Frei, 15 - Damian Conagher, 33 - Ursula Rowan
Forwards: 7 - Sylvia Rouseff, 9 - Atherton Telfair (COS), 10 - Raúl Monti (YTT), 13 - Sasha Shawcroft, 18 - Valentin Hexmark (SEM), 20 - Dietrich Sorrenson, 22 - Swanhilda Berisha

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 20th
Cup Run: Runners-up
Stadium: Rookridge (42,000)
Nickname: River, the Ravens, the Ferrymen
Captain: Morgan Kendall
Goal Tallies: Schanzer (13); Lindgren (7); Strauss, Kendall (6); Hannaday (5); Marinello (3); Arbor (2); Harm, Weaver, Shaw, Zealand (1) - 46 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Bowerman; 2 - Mbukane, 18 - Harm, 5 - Dimitriades, 3 - Tenenbaum; 7 - Kendall (c), 4 - Heffernan, 21 - Fenwick; 23 - Petkovic; 9 - Schanzer, 16 - Mathers
In: Adelaide Mathers (North Laithland, 3m), Faith Tenenbaum (Cranequin City, 2m), Matt Bowerman (Maximum City, 1.8m), Costil Pryce (Crossroads Town, 1.5m), Rook Fenwick (Eastweald, free), Zivka Petkovic (Pinnacle Project, free)
Promoted: Kaya Naumoff (DM, 18)
Out: Pavel Weaver (Sabrefell Moths, 5.5m), Diogenes Kutris (Brinemouth, 4.5m), Brandon Roberts (Birdingstone United, 1.7m), Arran Zealand (Belgrave, 1.3m), Rook Cypress (released), Kate Shaw (released)
Retired: Michaela Donachy (DM, 35), Daniella Strauss (ST, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 20th, W12, D15, L19, GF46, GA65, 51 pts
62: First Division; 1st, W31, D8, L7, GF89, GA45, 101 pts, Promoted
61: Premiership; 23rd, W11, D7, L28, GF48, GA85, 40 pts, Relegated
60: Premiership; 14th, W16, D14, L16, GF72, GA64, 62 pts, Cup Winners
59: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF65, GA72, 59 pts
58: Premiership; 11th, W18, D14, L14, GF81, GA65, 68 pts
57: Premiership; 13th, W15, D16, L15, GF53, GA53, 61 pts
56: Premiership; 12th, W18, D11, L17, GF58, GA61, 65 pts
55: Premiership; 11th, W16, D15, L15, GF56, GA52, 63 pts
54: Premiership; 6th, W21, D13, L12, GF71, GA53, 76 pts

Well, things just got a bit complicated for River. Two points above the drop zone and struggling to find the back of the net, they've had to deal with the loss of their best centre-half and talented young defensive midfielder, as well as backup goalkeeper, squad midfielder, the retirements of their starting defensive midfielder and talismanic captain and the release of their starting leftback and reliable midfielder. Aaand breathe. Who comes in? New striker from the Spiders' fringes, new leftback from relegated Cranequin City, new goalkeeper from Maximum City's bench, new midfielders from Cosumar and Ceni, young backup centre-half.

So what are they left with? Paige Hildebrand didn't exactly mark out her way as a tactician but she did keep her squad decently-organised and well motivated. That said, an unproven squad will need to hit the ground running. Matt Bowerman, 26 and highly-rated, was given the #1 over Sigrid Cooper who had a fairly torrid season last year, but as he's never been a regular Premiership starter it's still a point of potential weakness until proven otherwise. The excellent Solomon Harm partners the solid Dimitriades in defence until he's suspended, where Pryce and Corewood may struggle to make the grade replacing them. Mbukane has learned a lot between his two Premiership stints and was excellent last season, with Tenenbaum making the step up to the top tier smoothly as well despite being loaded with a terrible relegation certainty. Adrian Heffernan, the Junkyard Dog, again contributes to River's newfound reputation for 'streetwise' (as in, dirty) play. Kendall is a good, experienced player and the new captain, partnered by one of the bargains of the season - former Crisisbless mdifielder Rook Fenwick excelled in Cosumar and at 29 should perform strongly back in the Premiership. Petkovic, 21 and highly promising, will need to learn quickly having replaced the too-often-ineffectual Hannaday - up front, 30-year old Mathers is an upgrade on Lindgren while Gerhard Schanzer, a harrying, pressing pest of a centre-forward, was a highlight of last seaosn. Depth is mixed, generally of high First Division starter grade aside from liabilities like Taylor or teenagers like Cassadore.

PREDICTION - 20th.
Manager: Paige Hildebrand
Asst. Manager: Misha Nechemevic (AUD)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Brandon Roberts (KYT), 12 - Sigrid Cooper, 20 - Gareth Commonstock
Defenders: 2 - Devante Mbukane (SEM), 3 - Rook Cypress, 5 - Zoltan Dimitriades, 6 - Jasmine Kaeman, 18 - Solomon Harm, 19 - Costil Pryce, 24 - John Taylor, 25 - Adrian Corewood
Midfielders: 4 - Adrian Heffernan, 7 - Morgan Kendall (c), 8 - Alexis Hannaday, 11 - Raelene Marinello (NSI), 21 - Rook Fenwick, 23 - Zivka Petkovic (PAS), 31 - Kaya Naumoff, 33 - Isabella Cassadore
Strikers: 9 - Gerhard Schanzer, 10 - Casper Lindgren (SEM), 14 - Nikita Arbor, 16 - Adelaide Mathers, 22 - Joanna Chancellor
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun Jun 26, 2016 4:58 pm

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: The Barbarossa (72,000)
Nickname: the Reds
Captain: Matt Breen
Goal Tallies: Keller (24); Castellan (13); Oehman, Gawain (11); Mueller (6); Cleveland (5); Darke (4); Sarracena, Braham, Ferryman, Rough (2); Murdoch, Moravec, Crestwell (1) - 3 o.g. - 86 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Pressinger; 2 - Rough, 3 - Langerak, 6 - Moravec, 14 - Rakeruth; 18 - Castellan, 4 - Sarracena, 8 - Gawain (c); 7 - Mueller, 10 - Lucassen, 11 - Oehman
In: Linden Lucassen (Kurtz Herritik, 6m), Garnet Langerak (AFC Treason, 4m)
Promoted: Robyn Lauren (RB, 19), Lena Iserlohn (LB, 18)
Out: Felix Keller (Montreal Koreana, 20m), Brix Hamilton (Jaunepont Herault, 8m), Christian Laxenburg (Cranequin City, 1.75m), Ethan Hargreave (Garton Bay Pirates, free)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 4th, W22, D14, L10, GF86, GA53, 80 pts, Champions Cup
62: Premiership; 8th, W19, D12, L15, GF69, GA50, 69 pts
61: Premiership; 8th, W21, D11, L14, GF66, GA50, 74 pts
60: Premiership; 7th, W18, D16, L12, GF63, GA58, 70 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 6th, W20, D15, L11, GF78, GA56, 75 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 1st, W29, D10, L7, GF93, GA41, 97 pts, Champions Cup
57: Premiership; 4th, W25, D10, L11, GF76, GA46, 85 pts, Globe Cup
56: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D10, L10, GF65, GA39, 88 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 9th, W20, D8, L18, GF74, GA57, 68 pts
54: Premiership; 8th, W20, D15, L11, GF66, GA52, 75 pts

A strong season for Athletic, who surge back in the Champions' Cup places. And, in the aftermath, they... sell their top goalscorer? Okay, sure, but he was 31 and Montreal Koreana paid 20 million for him - they were even able to get a slightly younger LigAnaia-experienced replacement in Lucassen, as well as fringe Nephara international Garnet Langerak who'd been a classy but occasionally not robust enough defender for Treason. Hamilton, who was both of those things as well, departs for the Islands, Laxenburg for the second tier while Hargreave is released to pursue opportunities in the Licentian Isles. Not the transfer window of a team that keeps onto their place...

But then again, surely the argument could be made that they're strong enough as it is? They play an assertive, high-pressing, quick-passing 4-3-3 and have a fair claim to playing the most attractive football in the league (or 'budget Brinemouth' as Moths fans like to decry them). In goal, Lind Pressinger has made himself a local hero for his acrobatic, flying performances between the posts, while the classy aforementioned Langerak will partner the Pasargan cinderblock (though a cultured cinderblock in his own way) Moravec. The two Kurtises, the aptly-named Rough on the right and the more defensively-focused Rakeruth on the left, are both strong, quick players. Yupanqui Sarracena, well, continues to be himself - now 24, still a good, metronomic passer as well as a tenacious harrier, with Rowan Gawain as playmaker with one of last season's best players in the muscular, tireless Levin Castellan to tie the midfield together. Up front, Abigail Mueller was always terrifying with her pace, so the addition of a final ball and first touch have made her a lethal winger - on the other flank, however, Cosumar international Oehman is starting to slow down and acts as sort of a drifting playmaker. No such ambiguity up front, though - Lucassen is a goal-getter. He'd better be - depth at striker is the glaring weakness for this Athletic side despite strong depth elsewhere largely fuelled by the academy. 20-year old Alexa Ferryman in particular is expected to get her chances to shine in midfield.

PREDICTION - 5th.
Manager: Miriam Aragon
Asst. Manager: Cheney Rutherford
Goalkeepers: 1 - Lind Pressinger, 12 - Orpheus Clement, 30 - Daniel Fitzmarten
Defenders: 2 - Kurtis Rough, 3 - Garnet Langerak, 5 - Matt Breen (c), 6 - Zdenek Moravec (PAS), 14 - Kurtis Rakeruth, 20 - Jasper Sorrenson, 32 - Lena Iserlohn, 36 - Robyn Lauren
Midfielders: 4 - Yunpaqui Sarracena (NSI), 8 - Rowan Gawain, 18 - Levin Castellan, 19 - Olenna Darke, 21 - Alexa Ferryman, 23 - Elsa Layland
Forwards: 7 - Abigail Mueller, 9 - Alicia Cleveland, 10 - Linden Lucassen (COS), 11 - Ole Oehman (COS), 15 - Klaus Murdoch, 22 - Karena Braham, 35 - Morten Crestwell

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
UICA Run: Globe Cup Second Knockout Round
Stadium: Gargoyle’s Court (53,000)
Nickname: the Moths
Captain: Kirsten Cliving
Goal Tallies: Johnson (25); Meier (13); Hargreaves (12); Curio (9); Cliving, dos Santos (7); Coleman (5); Christener (3); Lundgren, Griffiths, Haldenstadt, Tambor (1) - 85 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-2-3-1) 12 - Caravella; 2 - Christener, 5 - Weaver, 19 - Weiss, 3 - Griffiths; 18 - Cliving (c), 8 - Etzebeth; 13 - Belgrave, 22 - Hargreaves, 23 - Meier; 10 - Johnson
In: Cardinal Belgrave (Violence Chariots, 10m), Pavel Weaver (Raven River, 5.5m), Gareth Austine (Vermillion Wanderers, 2.25m), Juergen Evans (returned from loan)
Promoted: Gudrun Crowley (CM, 19), Joan Casemere (LB, 18), Jacqui Edmond (GK, 18), Berthold Albrecht (CB, 18)
Out: Curio (Abingdon Celtic, 8m), Nikita Lundgren (IFK Aldenskoett, 5m), Juergen Evans (Chenoworth Harriers, 2.75m), Durgan Pryor (Kale Island Dwarfs, 2m), Ashley Kresinger (Bishop, 2m), Vimala Uidhir (Amaritu, free), Shay Vahlen (Peynol-Lunas, free), Carsten Thunder (Southfell United, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D5, L15, GF85, GA60, 83 pts, Champions Cup
62: Premiership; 6th, W23, D7, L16, GF66, GA56, 76 pts, Globe Cup
61: Premiership; 2nd, W26, D14, L6, GF81, GA34, 92 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 1st, W30, D5, L11, GF78, GA37, 95 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D7, L13 ,GF90, GA54, 85 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 8th, W21, D10, L15, GF62, GA57, 73 pts, Cup Winners
57: Premiership; 12th, W18, D13, L15, GF62, GA49, 67 pts
56: Premiership; 10th, W20, D9, L17, GF67, GA60, 69 pts
55: Premiership; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF62, GA56, 66 pts
54: Premiership; 12th, W15, D14, L17, GF49, GA50, 59 pts

A successful season provoking a whirlwind of transfer activity as much of the old is stripped out for the new. Belgrave and Weaver are expected starters, Austine a depth option and Gudrun Crowley, 19 years old, is the next shining hope to come out of the academy. But Curio, impact substitute last season, left to the Licentian Isles - Lundgren lost patience with being a backup, Pryor and Kresinger were also sold while Juergen Evans cruelly returned from loan in the second tier only to immediately be sold to the Harriers. Uidhir and Vahlen were released. Marilyn Peterson was transfer listed as well, but did not find any satisfactory destinations despite a few good offers - she remains determined to win back her starting role as Carsten Thunder goes on loan to the Tanners.

What are they left with? Well, in goal, Caravella was an outstanding shot-stopper for them last season as she tries to make her case to start for her country. Rightback Christener already is - her and Griffiths are very attack-minded fullbacks, prudent enough to know when to drop back. Weaver and Weiss are both quick, intelligent and good with their feet. Orion Etzebeth is now more or less unchallenged as a defensive midfielder with the captain, Kirsten Cliving, playing just ahead of him and just behind the attacking midfield trio - the incisive Belgrave on the right, dual-international Meier on the left and last season's Player of the Year Leo Hargreaves in the hole. Aaliyah Johnson will be relied upon to keep the goals coming this season, and is currently the bookies' favourite to end the league's top scorer. On the bench, the depth is understandably unsettled following all these changes - almost every player who isn't starting regularly is either a proven early-30s veteran (Pembroke, dos Santos, Coleman) or a young youth graduate (of whom Crowley and Tambor are the highest-rated).

PREDICTION - 4th.
Manager: Rachel Weixelbraun
Asst. Manager: Lara Finch
Goalkeepers: 1 - Marilyn Peterson (EQS), 12 - Isadora Caravella, 30 - Jacqui Edmond
Defenders: 2 - Sasha Christener, 3 - Nikita Griffiths, 5 - Pavel Weaver, 6 - Lucia Pembroke, 16 - Everard Tawney, 19 - Jessica Weiss (PAS), 31 - Berthold Albrecht, 36 - Joan Casemere
Midfielders: 8 - Orion Etzebeth, 11 - Jesper Lee Coleman (APX), 18 - Kirsten Cliving (c), 21 - Sabina Tambor, 22 - Leo Hargreaves (EUR), 23 - Scheherazade Meier, 24 - Gareth Austine, 32 - Gudrun Crowley, 34 - Mathilda Jaeger
Forwards: 7 - Juninho dos Santos (SJG), 9 - Rune Haldenstadt (SEM), 10 - Aaliyah Johnson (OSR)
Out On Loan: 20 - Carsten Thunder

ImageImage
ImageImage

League Finish: 19th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Covenground (27,000)
Nickname: the Southrons
Captain: Cheney Markosian
Goal Tallies: Connacht (13); Markosian (11); Ramsey (7); Cruickshank (6); Ratchford, Woodbridge (4); Campbell (3); Richter, Lochhead, Barker, Halmark, Honeyward (1) - 2 o.g. - 55 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Yossarian; 6 - Saunders, 23 - Campbell, 2 - Milner, 3 - Woods; 7 - Cruickshank, 4 - Barker, 8 - Woodbridge, 11 - Connacht; 9 - Ramsey, 10 - Bantambridge
In: Rook Bantambridge (Violence Chariots, 2.5m)
Promoted: Rudolf Alstone (CM, 18), Georgia Malinder (LM, 19)
Out: Finn Richter (released), Bryan Lochhead (released)
Retired: Cheney Markosian (ST, 34)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 19th, W13, D13, L20, GF55, GA76, 52 pts
62: Premiership; 19th, W13, D11, L22, GF53, GA76, 50 pts
61: First Divison; 3rd, W25, D7, L14, GF66, GA41, 82 pts, Promoted
60: First Division; 7th, W21, D13, L12, GF61, GA35, 76 pts
59: Premiership; 21st, W10, D11, L25, GF48, GA69, 41 pts, Relegated
58: Premiership; 17th, W14, D9, L23, GF47, GA61, 51 pts
57: First Division; 4th, W23, D13, L10, GF72, GA45, 82 pts, Promoted
56: First Division; 7th, W21, D13, L12, GF53, GA31, 76 pts
55: Premiership; 24th, W9, D15, L22, GF35, GA63, 42 pts, Relegated
54: Premiership; 18th, W12, W14, L20, GF46, GA56, 50 pts, Cup Winners

South Laithland have made a crucial mistake - while others have gone forward, and a strong crop of promoted sides have presented themselves, they've stalled. Well, okay, they have to be fair finally bought a striker, as Cheney Markosian's finally hung up his boots ("Last season was everything I had left," he finally admitted), but that still leaves problems elsewhere and an aging squad's gotten older. They've released a couple of fringe players, but they stayed up by three points last season. That level of performance - without Serpentines or Cranequin Cities to bail them out - might not be enough this time, unless another three or four Goodfeathers go merrily imploding behind them.

Still, it's not all doom and gloom. Bruno Hawke's proven himself to be a good manager, if somewhat blind when it comes to purchasing strikers. Arranged in a solid 4-4-2, the squad starts strong with Bella Yossarian, acrobatic and generally strong goalkeeper. Gwen Saunders is a very good defensive rightback, Woods a promising if impetuous leftback and Campbell and Milner... are centre-backs. In the heart of midfield, it's a fairly standard arrangement for any team that prefers attacking down the wings - Gratia Barker tackles people (exceptionally well) while Woodbridge plays the box-to-box role. Cruickshank is a decent if aging right winger but the talisman of the team is former Nephara international Rutger Connacht, now 32 with most attacks running through him. Up front, Samuhel Ramsey is a pretty terrible but very large striker - Bantambridge, untried as a regular starter, will shoulder most of the attacking burden, and he's no shrinking violet himself. The bench contains a few reliable enough names to ensure the Southrons won't sink from a couple of injuries - they might, however, just sink anyway.

PREDICTION - 24th.
Manager: Bruno Hawke
Asst. Manager: Reece Benedict
Goalkeepers: 1 - Bella Yossarian, 12 - Karl Devine, 25 - Jason Petratos
Defenders: 2 - Sophia Milner, 3 - Raquel Woods, 5 - Jess Glaive, 6 - Gwen Saunders, 18 - Toriel Scarrow, 20 - Gretel Behan, 23 - Rook Campbell, 31 - Henrik Raubell
Midfielders: 4 - Gratia Barker, 7 - Caitlin Cruickshank, 8 - Brendon Woodbridge, 11 - Rutger Connacht (c), 19 - Erin Honeyward, 22 - Gretchen Seip, 33 - Rudolf Alstone, 34 - Georgia Malinder
Forwards: 9 - Samuhel Ramsey, 10 - Rook Bantambridge, 14 - Jamie Ratchford, 25 - Ange Kenzie, 33 - Alanna Halmark

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 18th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: Scipio Arena (38,000)
Nickname: the Tanners
Captain: Sasha Radlinger
Goal Tallies: Radlinger (12); Harnwell, Djite (11); Toreador (8); Theo (6); Stark (4); Rusland (3); Conway, Alexandros, Lavendor (1) - 1 o.g. - 59 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-3-2) 12 - Thunder; 2 - Alexandros, 5 - di Natale, 6 - Gerrard, 3 - Cardiff; 8 - Lavendor; 7 - Schwarzer, 21 - Radlinger (c), 15 - Toreador; 9 - Djite, 10 - Harnwell
In: Olivia Schwarzer (AFC Treason, 4m), Carsten Thunder (Sabrefell Moths, loan)
Promoted: Maria Petridis (DM, 19)
Out: Cath Morespike (Bruzundangas, free), Beretta Conway (released), Portia Bittroff (Rochford, loan)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 18th, W11, D19, L16, GF59, GA70, 52 pts
62: First Division; 3rd, W25, D7, L14, GF97, GA57, 82 pts, Promoted
61: First Division; 5th, W23, D10, L13, GF78, GA49, 79 pts
60: Premiership; 21st, W13, D10, L23, GF46, GA73, 49 pts, Relegated
59: Premiership; 11th, W17, D13, L16, GF71, GA71, 64 pts
58: Premiership; 12th, W19, D9, L18, GF69, GA74, 66 pts
57: Premiership; 9th, W19, D13, L14, GF68, GA53, 70 pts
56: Premiership; 8th, W20, D12, L14, GF75, GA69, 72 pts
55: First Division; 1st, W29, D9, L8, GF86, GA59, 96 pts, Promoted
54: Premiership; 24th, W7, D14, L25, GF29, GA58, 35 pts, Relegated

Not quite as safe as the Tanners would have liked, but still - 18th would do the fans, you'd expect, after their time in the wilderness. And the board has put their money where their mouth is, too, and splashed out on a player in Olivia Schwarzer who might have been slightly underwhelming and limited at the business end of the league but is still fast, tricky and slippery. Without much else in the bank, Carsten Thunder arrives as a stopgap measure for their troubles between the posts, as Bittroff is shipped off to ailing second-tier Rochford to trial if she might be the long-term solution. Aging stalwarts Morespike and Conway, who made small but important contributions last season, are released.

Thunder will be at the base of a side that plays in a 4-1-3-2, an increasingly popular formation in the Premiership that borrows many Apoxian influences, and his ability as a shot-stopper will come under frequent use judging by the weakness of the back four. Not all of them, mind - rightback Alexandros is a very good overlapping player, another Treason castoff in Cardiff is more defensive and now 32 but still has the nous it takes at the back but di Natale and Gerrard are, it has to be said, mediocre. Tristan Lavendor is prone to lapses but is a mostly effective shield. Ahead of him, though, are the star performers of the team - three reasons to favour the 4-1-3-2, really. The aforementioned Schwarzer partners captain Radlinger, an exceptional, driving player who turns people inside out and Franziska Toreador, the kind of player is more or less a fast, resilient platform for a wondrous left boot. And that's... well, that's the squad, really, because neither Djite, Harnwell, Stark or Fremantle is good enough for this level, meaning the Tanners frequently lack the end product to match the way they can dominate matches. The depth elsewhere is encouraging, though - Flitcroft and Gui are good fullbacks, Rusland and Theo can slot neatly into the midfield and, well, Schroeder was poor last season but she's about right for a backup goalkeeper.

PREDICTION - 16th.
Manager: Karin Vermaelen
Asst. Manager: Lewis Whitlam
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rachel Schroeder, 12 - Carsten Thunder, 30 - Raphael Bowbury
Defenders: 2 - Hellenica Alexandros, 3 - Esther Cardiff, 5 - Markus di Natale, 6 - Kirsten Gerrard, 16 - Gui (NSI), 18 - Rachael Flitcroft, 19 - Gretchen Hathaway, 31 - Rafael Hythewater
Midfielders: 4 - Coridan Theo, 7 - Olivia Schwarzer, 8 - Tristan Lavendor, 11 - Claire Rusland, 15 - Franziska Toreador, 21 - Sasha Radlinger (c), 22 - Felipa Medina (OSR), 35 - Maria Petridis
Forwards: 9 - Makhone Djite, 10 - Eleazar Harnwell, 14 - Leander Fremantle, 23 - Tanith Stark
Out on Loan: 20 - Portia Bittroff

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Jade Park (24,000)
Nickname: the Passerines
Captain: Kurtis Warner
Goal Tallies: Sternberg (19); Braunbier (12); Warner, Westerlow (7); Gallagher (6); Asif (5); Rafferty, Sutton, Surman, Fowler (2); Auttenberg, Kerrigan, Havenaar, Woodwind (1) - 3 o.g. - 71 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Hargrave (c); 18 - Koehler, 4 - McNessa, 5 - Fowler, 6 - Surman; 7 - Asif, 8 - Gallagher, 20 - Sutton, 13 - Kaspian; 14 - Sternberg, 10 - Cautcher
In: Claudia Cautcher (AFC Treason, 5m), Lucius Kaspian (Klyde, 3.5m), Malachi Gallagher (AFC Treason, 3.5m), Ursa Dimitar (Belgrave, 2.6m), Mirko Koehler (North Laithland, 2.25m)
Promoted: Reinhard Meixner (GK, 18)
Out: Konrad Braunbier (Edmonton United, 3m), Espen Havenaar (Armstrong, 1.75m), Henrick Davenport (released), Melissa Aspen (Locksley, loan)
Retired: Geneva Rafferty (RCM, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 1st, W27, D8, L11, GF71, GA42, 89 pts, Champions Cup
62: Premiership; 13th, W17, D11, L18, GF65, GA66, 62 pts
61: Premiership; 18th, W12, D12, L22, GF46, GA70, 48 pts
60: First Division; 1st, W26, D10, L10, GF84, GA51, 88 pts, Promoted
59: Premiership; 23rd, W7, D17, L22, GF35, GA71, 38 pts, Relegated
58: First Division; 2nd, W29, D12, L5, GF90, GA40, 99 pts, Promoted
57: First Division; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF79, GA56, 66 pts
56: First Division; 11th, W16, D18, L12, GF80, GA69, 66 pts
55: First Division; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF65, GA43, 74 pts
54: First Division; 7th, W21, D12, L13, GF67, GA49, 75 pts

Does Starling need any introduction? Or do they need one more than anyone else? Does any other team in the Premiership need an introduction? Hell, do they deserve a preview? Probably not. Here's the Passerines' - nothing went wrong last season and everything is perfect. They've brought in injury-prone but extremely good striker Cautcher, devilishly handsome winger Kaspian, second-tier destroyer Dimitar and, well, North Laithland's reaction to interest in hardly-used 22-year old rightback Koehler should have been to reject the bid and immediately play him for every minute of the new year. It wasn't, so he's here now. Braunbier, who was for all his efforts not a great striker, isn't - nor Havenaar, Davenport or the retired Rafferty. All will remember last season forever as the new batch prepares for a Champions' Cup foray, in new gold-trimmed kits with a new badge with a new star.

Starling's tactics last season were to play a compact 4-4-2 that sprung people on the break to win games. They did so many times, thanks in large part to Justinian Hargrave between the posts. No frills, no nonsense, just someone who is really, really good at preventing the ball from entering the net. Koehler at rightback has been nothing but a pretty promising attacking fullback to date, but now Starling want to start him, so who knows? McNessa and Fowler were the standout centre-halves that nobody really saw coming, each working out a perfect understanding with one another. Once Surman was in the squad following an injury to Moody, she played every minute. Right winger Ali Asif almost won Debutant of the Year in his first season... you know, before the league win. Gallagher is an exceptional galloping forward-thinking midfielder with Sutton to safeguard him and win balls, handsome left winger Kaspian gracing not only the walls of most straight teenage Cosumarite girls' bedrooms but now the Premiership, with a skillset just as smooth. Up front, the brutally effective Birgit Sternberg, fuelled largely by revenge, partners elegant, delicate and ruthless Claudia Cautcher, another castoff from Treason. The depth is strong - Hastings, Moody and captain Warner in particular each played significant parts last season, and Westerlow is dangerous off the bench. Make no mistake - they're ready to fight on all fronts. God knows how well they'll do.

PREDICTION - 6th.
Manager: Amethyst Fegelein
Asst. Manager: Markus Horst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Justinian Hargrave, 12 - Helena Middlesbrough, 30 - Reinhard Meixner
Defenders: 2 - Emery Hastings, 3 - Rebecca Moody, 4 - Deirdre McNessa (COS), 5 - Steed Fowler, 6 - Hyacinth Surman, 17 - Clint Ferguson, 18 - Mirko Koehler, 19 - Helvetica Scaffell
Midfielders: 7 - Ali Asif (EFL), 8 - Malachi Gallagher, 11 - Kurtis Warner (c), 13 - Lucius Kaspian (COS), 15 - Athana Finchcleft, 20 - Josie Sutton, 21 - Ursa Dimitar, 35 - Sleipnir Woodwind
Forwards: 9 - Julia Kerrigan, 10 - Claudia Cautcher, 14 - Birgit Sternberg, 16 - Hansi Westerlow, 22 - Ingrid Auttenberg
Out on Loan: 23 - Melissa Aspen

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 7th
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup First Knockout Round
Stadium: The Gauntlet (65,000)
Nickname: the Stags
Captain: Markus Anderton
Goal Tallies: Zozula (19); Puntoriero (17); Vesper (7); Labonne (6); Murdoch, Jaspenner, Vyntra (4); Schwarzer (3); Mixe, Katskalidis, Cautcher (2); Ashdown, Anderton, Preussler, Kantaroff (1) - 74 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Ballard; 17 - Mixé, 5 - Armstrong, 6 - Katskalidis, 2 - Vyntra; 7 - Woodspur, 15 - Murdoch (c), 23 - Labonne, 11 - Vesper; 21 - Zozula, 10 - Puntoriero
In: Mariska Woodspur (AFC Serpentine, 10m), Sabrine Portsgate (Goodfeather FC, 4m), Gideon Fletcher (returned from loan)
Promoted: Sonja Dreyer (LM, 18), Gary Boatman (CB, 19)
Out: Claudia Cautcher (Starling, 5m), Garnet Langerak (Sabrefell Athletic, 4m), Olivia Schwarzer (Southfell United, 4m), Touissant Laisné and Morgan Ashdown (FC Ninestar, 4m), Malachi Gallagher (Starling, 3.5m)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 7th, W20, D15, L11, GF73, GA56, 75 pts, Globe Cup
62: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D11, L9, GF81, GA51, 89 pts, Champions Cup
61: Premiership; 7th, W22, D11, L13, GF76, GA45, 77 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 9th, W19, D10, L17, GF54, GA47, 67 pts
59: Premiership; 9th, W18, D17, L11, GF61, GA49, 71 pts
58: Premiership; 4th, W22, D14, L10, GF69, GA44, 80 pts, Globe Cup
57: Premiership; 1st, W28, D11, L7, GF89, GA42, 95 pts, Champions Cup
56: Premiership; 1st, W32, D7, L7, GF92, GA36, 103 pts, Champions Cup
55: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D12, L6, GF82, GA35, 96 pts, Champions Cup
54: Premiership; 4th, W24, D10, L12, GF71, GA46, 82 pts, Globe Cup

7th again - thus ends the weirdly damp and uninspiring tenure of Monica Brightwater, a Bronze Age for Treason. In her stead - Ben Randall, a Euran with extensive experience at the top level, and he's made a couple of important changes. Mostly, these have been budgetary ones. Treason's income, like all Premiership clubs, runs on success instead of oil, so Cautcher, Langerak, Schwarzer, Laisne and Ashdown all made their way. Woodspur, last season's U-21 player of the year, arrives from Serpentine, while Portsgate comes in after a mixed season with the Quakers. She scored 19 goals from 46 appearances! But the rest of the team was awful and Goodfeather were relegated. She'll make for a very capable rotating striker. The one loss that might cut most of all, though, was the manner of Malachi Gallagher's departure - loaned to Starling last season, the Passerines understandably activated his 3.5-million buyout clause since he'd proven himself to be worth at least twice that. Gallagher, despite overtures from the Stags to come back for an improved contract, duly signed.

They're left with a strong unit that will continue to play 4-4-2, heroic goalkeeper Diandra Ballard in goal, although the wingers are understood to have been given far more licence to hurl themselves forward with abandon. They'll get plenty of support from versatile fullbacks Mixe (who is Farfish, so, of course) and Vyntra, a national hero after her World Cup exploits. Randall favours the big, powerful Reinhard Armstrong to last season's lightweight Langerak, now with Athletic, and he'll partner the equally powerful Katskalidis in defence. Murdoch is sadly beginning to decline at 33, and his role will be a more defensive one in support of the excellent Labonne. Woodspur on the right wing is a whirlwind of devastation, while Vesper on the left has exceptional chemistry with close friend Vyntra - in fact, Woodspur, Vesper and Vyntra all came from Serpentine. Up front, Puntoriero is expected to play a slightly more withdrawn role for Adnan 'the Zoz' Zozula to thrive with plenty of space and service. The only concern is whether, at 31 (and after a nasty ACL injury) and 33, if the two's flagging pace is an issue. If it is, however, Portsgate and Jaspenner can come in - and there's strong depth elsewhere too, between veterans like Anderton and young, extremely promising players like Lindgren and Kantaroff.

PREDICTION - Champions.
Manager: Ben Randall (EUR)
Asst. Manager: Juergen Stone
Goalkeepers: 1 - Diandra Ballard, 18 - Gideon Fletcher, 30 - Besart Schankelen
Defenders: 2 - Scylla Vyntra, 3 - Nikola Lindgren, 5 - Reinhard Armstrong, 6 - Calliope Katskalidis, 16 - Isadora Przybyla (NSI), 17 - Leonhard Mixé (FFD), 19 - Tamika November, 37 - Gary Boatman
Midfielders: 7 - Olivia Schwarzer, 8 - Markus Anderton (c), 11 - Lienke Vesper, 15 - Logan Murdoch, 23 - Marcel Labonne (SEM), 25 - Ana Kuijer, 32 - Saskia Kantaroff, 38 - Sonja Dreyer
Forwards: 9 - Olenna Jaspenner, 10 - Marco Puntoriero (OSR), 13 - Sabrine Portsgate, 21 - Adnan Zozula (APX), 22 - Ida Preussler

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 15th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: The Iron Hill (49,500)
Nickname: the Rage, the Lads
Captain: Tipio Runen
Goal Tallies: Purrington (16); Cruz (15); Runen (12); Pokrovski (11); Xidhas (7); Reid (4); Rathlinker (3); Defaye (2); Eckhart, Woodbine, Ashworth, Preston, Almerich (1) - 2 o.g. - 77 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Malone; 2 - Defaye, 6 - Jeong, 4 - Preston, 13 - Ashworth; 14 - Xidhas, 8 - Tzavellas, 21 - Purrington; 7 - Runen (c), 9 - Cruz, 11 - Pokrovski
In: Hye Min Jeong (Real Atlantea, undisclosed), Gerry Malone (Brinemouth, 2.5m), Apostolos Tsattalios (Cranequin City, 2m), Marios Tzavellas (Belgrave, 1.75m)
Promoted: Les Katholos (CM, 18), Christian Ledger (LB, 19)
Out: Russ Beresford (Creed United, 1.6m), Kristian Warkaiser (Morponte Fief, 1.5m), Kurtis Woodbine (Armstrong, 1.25m), Eurydice Papadolou (Ayeville Pikachus, free)
Retired: Tiberius Eckhart (CM, 35), Seb Seward (GK, 35)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 15th, W17, D6, L23, GF77, GA86, 57 pts
62: Premiership; 11th, W18, D11, L17, GF66, GA67, 65 pts
61: Premiership; 13th, W18, D10, L18, GF62, GA69, 64 pts
60: Premiership; 8th, W19, D11, L16, GF69, GA60, 68 pts
59: Premiership; 8th, W22, D7, L17, GF76, GA70, 73 pts
58: Premiership; 5th, W21, D12, L13, GF86, GA70, 75 pts, Globe Cup
57: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D8, L12, GF75, GA54, 86 pts
56: Premiership; 16th, W14, D15, L17, GF67, GA67, 57 pts
55: Premiership; 12th, W17, D11, L18, GF72, GA58, 62 pts
54: Premiership; 7th, W22, D10, L14, GF66, GA55, 76 pts

Handed more money than he knew how to spend, Gerhard MacMillan floundered, Vermillion conceded about a million goals and finished lower-midtable. And then he was sacked, understandably. The baord, though, have not lost their faith and immediately splashed out on great centre-half Jeong, great goalkeepers Malone (34) and Tsattalios (20) and from the unfortunate Belgrave, who have now lost the central midfield that almost-but-not-quite had them promoted as well as their two other best players, both Chromatika internationals, all the while being overshadowed by their international winger namesake (now with the Moths) ... well, not to digress. Either way, they got Marios Tzavellas. Who was it who mandated all these transfers? Why... Theresa Riether, of course. After taking a short sabbatical off football following the World Cup, unsurprisingly openly courted by many clubs she opted for the one with the least pressure. Understandable, given her history of severe performance anxiety that lead to her going missing for two weeks. She's jettisoned a handful of players to make way for the new signings.

So they're strong going into the next season. Very strong, as they try and emulate the free-flowing, devil-may-care approach of Riether's world champions. Malone is likely to start in goal - not for nothing did he hold down starts for Brinemouth for a while, an excellent modern goalkeeper. Say what you will about last season but the new signings themselves usually performed, though Elisa Defaye at rightback was very error-prone if effective going forward. Jeong will offer stability to the back line and hopefully keep the impetuous, violent Preston from going off the rails. Ashworth is versatile, but usually starts as an attacking leftback. Tzavellas, the new holding midfielder, will aim to be sent off fewer than the departed Woodbine's four times last season - ahead of him, the professional Xidhas and the consummate playmaker Purrington give the side genuine forward thrust. Tipio Runen, 31-year old captain, shows no signs of slowing down on the right wing while Pokrovski gets better every season on the left, while the mercurial Christa Cruz will hope to improve on a faintly disappointing goal tally last season. The depth, however, is mixed, and serious injuries (especially in midfield) will hurt the team badly. On the whole? One to watch.

PREDICTION - 8th.
Manager: Theresa Riether
Asst. Manager: Lorelei Redruth
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gerry Malone, 12 - Apostolos Tsattalios, 30 - Gareth Kinneman
Defenders: 2 - Elisa Defaye, 4 - Ronan Preston (TSA), 5 - Brendan Blake, 6 - Hye Min Jeong (QUE), 13 - Diana Ashworth, 25 - Sarah Carmady, 35 - Christian Ledger, 39 - Hecia Barksdale
Midfielders: 8 - Marios Tzavellas, 14 - Persephone Xidhas, 20 - Eleanora Scherer, 21 - Catherine Purrington (BRE), 23 - Brendan Sotiropolous, 31 - Les Katholos
Forwards: 7 - Tipio Runen (SEM, c), 9 - Christa Cruz (ARM), 10 - Manuel Reid (VLM), 11 - Svatioslav Pokrovski (PAS), 15 - Claire Rathlinker, 16 - Kunigunde Almerich, 22 - Kamasutra Fernwood

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 13th
Cup Run: Champions
Stadium: The Scythes (29,500)
Nickname: the Chariots
Captain: Emanuele Riviello
Goal Tallies: Quinn (20); Voeller (14); Belgrave (8); Walker (7); Hearn (6); St. John, Machairas (5); Roenoujya (3); Riviello (2); Bantambridge, Westmead, Morgan (1) - 1 o.g. - 74 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Edelgrau; 2 - Westmead, 5 - Riviello (c), 18 - Soarhaven, 3 - Selford; 23 - Nemeth, 12 - Paterson, 22 - Machairas; 10 - Siorrha'Asione, 15 - Voeller, 11 - St. John
In: Elias Siorrha'Asione (Libertarian Ferdullaele, undisclosed), Lilith Paterson (Maximum Rovers, 2.5m), Valentine Nemeth (Ritter Town, 2m)
Promoted: Shara Lankin (LB, 18), Stefan Bolander (GK, 18)
Out: Drê Röènôùjýâ (Brinemouth, 11m), Cardinal Belgrave (Sabrefell Moths, 10m), Kurtis Quinn (St. John's Arsenal, 5m), Rook Bantambridge (South Laithland, 2.5m), Rutger Kolar (Newrook City, 2.25m)

RECENT HISTORY
63: Premiership; 13th, W17, D13, L16, GF74, GA63, 64 pts, Cup Winners
62: Premiership; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF66, GA60, 66 pts
61: Premiership; 4th, W23, D13, L10, GF91, GA64, 82 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D11, L10, GF85, GA57, 86 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 5th, W22, D16, L8, GF80, GA44, 82 pts, Globe Cup
58: Premiership; 9th, W19, D14, L13, GF75, GA65, 71 pts
57: Premiership; 11th, W18, D14, L14, GF61, GA47, 68 pts
56: Premiership; 6th, W23, D8, L15, GF86, GA54, 77 pts
55: Premiership; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF71, GA54, 75 pts, Cup Winners
54: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D7, L11, GF82, GA57, 91 pts, Champions’ Cup

This has been an offseason defined by fresh managerial appointments. Randall hopes to return Treason to the glory days. Riether takes over with plenty of cash and no pressure at Vermillion. And Hector Rossizzo, legend of Farfadillis, is looking to rejuvenate the Chariots in his own image. He'd hoped that image to be built around Drê Röènôùjýâ, but then Brinemouth came calling. Oh, well... Belgrave? No, he too has left for the allure of Champions' Cup football, while Quinn, Bantambridge and Kolar are also (more willingly) sold - many people, it seems, hoping to end on the high of a Cup win. Instead, along with Brenecia international Paterson and First Division talent Nemeth it appears that Rossizzo's first real marquee signing is... Elias Siorrha'Asione? Us neither. He's 18. And was immediately handed the #10 shirt.

On balance, the team's not bad, if a bit... unbalanced. Edelgrau between the posts was poor last season but is an acrobatic game-winner at her best, and is very much in the last-chance saloon to reclaim the form that once got her an international callup. A veteran centre-half pairing of internationally-tested centre-halves (combined age: 65) is flanked by young, inexperienced but impressionable and attack-minded fullbacks (combined age: 43). Academy product Selford in particular has huge shoes to fill - for Westmead, there's high hopes. A pretty much entirely new three-man midfield contrasts the inconsistent playmaker Machairas, the silky 22-year old Nemeth and the cynical, dirty Paterson. Balance of the Two Yins and a Yang persuasion. Up front, Siorrha'Asione has been tearing sides apart in preseason as a floaty right winger, ably supported by big, bustling striker Voeller (not wholly to Rossizzo's tastes, but he'll do) and the orthodox St. John of Mareibat. The depth is strong, particularly with signs that Kieran Hancock is out of the cold, Trajan Bruyne is set to pick up Riviellos baton in time and Nate Walker is a very dangerous impact substitute. Still - it'll take time to all pay off, and for right now, expectations are being downplayed.

PREDICTION - 9th.
Manager: Héctor Rossizzo (FFD)
Asst. Manager: Gonzalo Mordaz (FFD)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Maxine Edelgrau, 20 - Olivia Selkie, 30 - Stefan Bolander
Defenders: 2 - Gareth Westmead, 3 - Geordan Selford, 5 - Emanuele Riviello (OSR), 18 - Alexander Soarhaven (COS), 19 - Trajan Bruyne, 21 - Sandra West, 36 - Machalat Sauber
Midfielders: 4 - Kieran Hancock (FFR), 6 - Jess Hearn, 8 - Lily Robinson, 12 - Lilith Paterson, 22 - Escher Machairas, 23 - Valentine Nemeth
Forwards: 7 - Paula Morgan, 9 - Nate Walker, 10 - Elias Siorrha'Asione (FFD), 11 - Corentin Jack St. John (MBT), 14 - Sharon Kitteman, 15 - Asher Voeller, 24 - Jack Muskerry
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Fri Jul 01, 2016 11:25 pm

Nephara’s privileged status as one of the world’s strongest leagues meant that only Sabrefell Athletic needed to halt preseason early. Slightly rusty but determined to win out, they clinched a 2-1 victory away with Linden Lucassen scoring a debut brace before holding out for a 2-2 draw at home.


Brinemouth 0-1 Armstrong
Chatswood 2-0 Bishop
Crisisbless 0-1 Crisisbless United
Maximum City 0-1 Parrhesia United
Maximum Rovers 3-0 Southfell United
North Laithland 0-0 Newrook City
Sabrefell Athletic 4-3 Raven River
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 South Laithland
AFC Treason 1-0 Creed United
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Brookford Otters
Violence Chariots 3-1 Starling
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Coret Hawks

Talk about a statement. Newly promoted Armstrong were sent on a trip to Brinemouth as most people’s tips to go straight back down. It didn’t work out that way - an outstanding rearguard effort from the defence, Kurtis Woodbine’s brutality in defensive midfield finally unshackled by the demands of having to contribute to attack and excellent saves from former Kingsgrove goalkeeper Knight kept the Dockers at bay before in the 78th minute Tanya Chilton’s free kick was smashed home by Damian Harbour in only his sixth touch of the game. He wouldn’t get another - but that was enough to hold on to a 1-0 victory. It somewhat overshadowed some of the other results in a red letter day for the newly-promoted sides - true, Chatswood dispatched Bishop pretty easily but Parrhesia United dominated Maximum City, Swabia Rademacher ultimately scoring the only goal of the game. Crisisbless United came home to a derby that they won through Rook Klinsmann’s sharp volley - it wasn’t a good day for Crisisbless manager Erica Brewer, as the club she’d left, Maximum Rovers, destroyed Southfell United 3-0. The Rovers fans had never really warmed to Brewer, but Catheline Harper, in the first match of her second stint in charge? Always was and will remain a hero. South Laithland were another relegation favourite by the bookies but they impressively held out for 90 minutes against a tireless Moths’ onslaught, while Hector Rossizzo’s first match in charge of the Chariots saw them comprehensively outplay Amethyst Fegelein’s defending champions on course to a 3-1 win.

Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Matthew Senators
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 AS Bezieres

Two narrow but deserved home wins leave it in the balance going into the away leg. Scheherazade Meier was a cut above anyone else on the pitch at Gargoyle’s Court, scoring the opener and setting up substitute striker dos Santos for the winner late on, and she would’ve had more of her own were it not for the efforts of Nikolai Thorben between the posts. Oehman gave Athletic an early lead and Lucassen doubled it not long later but, after Mueller was brought down in the box… Gawain thumped the penalty against the crossbar. From there, the Valladars had the best of it but were unable to score more than the once.

AFC Treason 0-2 Lonngeylin Coast

Okay, so being matched against a tough Vilitan side in the preliminaries is hardly ideal for the Stags but they still need to have done better here. They find themselves lacking that little bit of pace or energy up front, not having the penetration to break the Coast down and barely testing the agile Cilamara Issah between the posts. Sipke Tarala, who hits a brace, shows them how it’s done.

Bishop 2-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 2-3 Armstrong
Parrhesia United 3-0 Chatswood
Southfell United 2-2 Crisisbless
Newrook City 1-0 Maximum City
Raven River 1-2 Maximum Rovers
South Laithland 1-1 North Laithland
Creed United 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Brookford Otters 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Starling 1-0 AFC Treason
Coret Hawks 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 Violence Chariots

Brinemouth lose again, this time to plucky Bishop. Both sides were spirited, but Bishop’s star striker Casarine was clinical, dispatching both her shots on target. Brinemouth thought they’d levelled it in the 89th minute as a defensive lapse saw Bottlegreen glide through on goal and slot home past Brinemouth youth product Scannell… but it wasn’t to be, as it was called back for the narrowest of offside calls. Armstrong, for their part, chalk up their sixth point of the season as they fight back from 2-1 down thanks to a late brace from Damian Harbour, now equal-top scorer of the league. He shares that with Atherton Telfair, as the Cosumarite centre-forward scores a brace to help the Saints to a surprisingly breezy 3-0 win over Chatswood. Fegelein’s Passerines are back to winning ways - on a day where both their Hargrave and Treason’s Ballard were in excellent form, just as the former is angling to replace the latter for the national team, it took until the 82nd minute for - of course - Starling’s latest signing from Treason in Claudia Cautcher to smash home a through-ball from Starling’s other recent signing, Gallagher.

Matthew Senators 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Sabrefell Moths win 4-1 on aggregate.

AS Bezieres 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Athletic win 3-1 on aggregate.

Convincing wins on aggregate for the Sabrefell teams, though Athletic’s win over Bezieres swung in the balance and could easily have, were it not for six strong Pressinger saves, gone the other way - though there was no stopping Gawain’s thunderous shot, revenge for the missed penalty in the first leg. The Moths, however, are comfortable in their victory over the Senators, Johnson and Hargreaves coming up with the goods.

Lonngeylin Coast 2-0 AFC Treason
Lonngeylin Coast win 4-0 on aggregate.

Coast were thoroughly the better team in every area of the pitch, and took the lead within seven minutes. Needing three goals by that point, Treason only managed three shots on target at all the whole game, and disappointingly crashed out.

Brinemouth 4-4 Crisisbless United
Bishop 1-2 Parrhesia United
Armstrong 2-0 Southfell United
Chatswood 2-1 Newrook City
Crisisbless 2-1 Raven River
Maximum City 0-1 South Laithland
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Creed United
North Laithland 1-3 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Starling
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Coret Hawks
AFC Treason 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Vermillion Rage 3-1 Violence Chariots

Theresa Riether finally gets off the mark for Vermillion Rage. Hector Rossizzo hasn’t exactly made defensive organisation a priority, and it showed as a largely stationary Catherine Purrington ran the show and got all three assists, a goal for each of Vermillion’s explosive forwards and a totally unnecessary red card for Stiin Siorrha'Asione - booked twice for dissent, five minutes either side of scoring a late consolation goal. Brinemouth held a commanding 4-1 lead by half-time at home against Crisisbless United. What happened? Weiler pulled one back through some sloppy defending before immaculate Aveline set pieces levelled the scores - one a perfect diagonal ball which Klinsmann nodded in before simply blasting it past Vintner from 30 yards.

Parrhesia United 2-0 Brinemouth
Southfell United 1-1 Crisisbless United
Newrook City 0-0 Bishop
Raven River 1-0 Armstrong
South Laithland 1-1 Chatswood
Creed United 1-2 Crisisbless
Brookford Otters 3-0 Maximum City
Starling 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Coret Hawks 3-1 North Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Violence Chariots 3-3 Sabrefell Moths
Vermillion Rage 0-1 AFC Treason

Due to the way that the Premiership draw is made, Brinemouth generally start their campaigns against all four promoted sides in sequence. This season was no exception… apart from the fact that they took just one point from a possible twelve. The Dockers are simply never allowed to settle as the Saints charge at them again and again and again, Klavier making a number of excellent saves as Rouseff and Telfair secure a deserved 2-0 win. Parrhesia have a perfect record so far. Armstrong lose theirs, however, edged out by a Raven River side that had lost every game by a single goal and were keen to reverse it.

Brinemouth 2-1 Southfell United
Parrhesia United 1-1 Newrook City
Crisisbless United 0-1 Raven River
Bishop 1-0 South Laithland
Armstrong 0-2 Creed United
Chatswood 1-4 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless 0-1 Starling
Maximum City 0-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
North Laithland 2-1 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Athletic 3-5 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Moths 2-3 AFC Treason

Brookford Otters win their fifth game from five in a strange match against Chatswood. Strange because Chatswood, defensively, are utterly abysmal, cut apart far too easily and by the time Beresford is sent off for a tackle that injures Carragher the game’s already over at 3-1, though Loeher does hammer the final nail in the coffin in injury time. Brinemouth win their first three points of the season, and not especially convincingly - they rely on Kirsten Gerrard senselessly hacking Juquinho down in the box in the 86th minute to win from the penalty spot. Vermillion Rage blow Sabrefell Athletic in a devil-may-care match where they just. Kept. On. Scoring. It ended 5-3. Ben Randall’s Stags finally put their foot down - 2-1 down by half-time against the Moths, they were outstanding at the back in the second half, got one back when Puntoriero headed home a perfect Woodspur cross before a wonderful 80th-minute counterattack sees the substitute Sabrine Portsgate stab home a late winner.

Newrook City 1-1 Brinemouth
Raven River 0-2 Southfell United
South Laithland 4-0 Parrhesia United
Creed United 3-3 Crisisbless United
Brookford Otters 0-1 Bishop
Starling 0-1 Armstrong
Coret Hawks 2-1 Chatswood
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Crisisbless
Violence Chariots 1-1 Maximum City
Vermillion Rage 5-1 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 4-1 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 4-3 Sabrefell Athletic

Oof. A great week for football. Not a great week for the Otters, who aren’t able to break down a resilient Bishop defence and get sucker-punched on the break by Casarine. Neither is it great for Parrhesia United, who suffer their first defeat… 4-0 to South Laithland, the team that has no way of scoring goals. Well, Bantambridge scores his first two of the campaign and Ramsey also gets off the mark, Rutger Connacht - who else? - finishing them off. Vermillion Rage annihilate Maximum Rovers 5-1, Runen and Pokrovski dancing all over the inexperienced fullbacks Selford and Westmead while Lilith Paterson’s repeated attempts to murder her Brenecian compatriot Purrington never hit the mark. Purrington might be one of the slowest runners in the league but it turns out she’s quite agile at jumping over agricultural sliding challenges. Treason click into gear as North Laithland are soundly defeated 4-1, Puntoriero looking revitalised in the supporting role. Creed and Crisisbless United try to steal the show in a fiery 3-3 draw, but the plaudits must go to an explosive Sabrefell derby. The two sides were determined to outdo one another in the quickfire attacking stakes, both Pressinger and Caravella making plenty of saves to keep down a 4-3 scoreline, Aaliyah Johnson’s second-half hattrick making sure the Moths got the better end of it as her provocative celebrations ensured things kicked off in the stands.

Brinemouth 2-0 Raven River
Newrook City 6-2 South Laithland
Southfell United 0-2 Creed United
Parrhesia United 2-1 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless United 0-3 Starling
Bishop 1-1 Coret Hawks
Armstrong 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Chatswood 0-2 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless 2-3 Vermillion Rage
Maximum City 1-0 AFC Treason
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
North Laithland 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic

A fairly grindy matchday for the most part. Maximum City grab a barely-deserved winner against Treason thanks to Sable’s long through which Devante knocked in, Jelic implacable in goal. A much-anticipated tie between North Laithland and Sabrefell Athletic devolves into a scoreless draw as it turns out neither team can finish. And so on. However, there’s one standout exception - Rook Bantambridge, buoyed by his first goals of the campaign last match, scores the opener. Newrook City put four past Yossarian in return. The second half kicks off and almost immediately Cruickshank’s shot deflects in past Kolar off the unlucky Marquon? Is the comeback on at 4-2? No. It finishes 6-2.

South Laithland 2-2 Brinemouth
Creed United 2-2 Raven River
Brookford Otters 0-0 Newrook City
Starling 4-0 Southfell United
Coret Hawks 5-4 Parrhesia United
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Crisisbless United
Violence Chariots 2-0 Bishop
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Armstrong
AFC Treason 0-1 Chatswood
Sabrefell Moths 3-4 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Maximum City
North Laithland 2-1 Maximum Rovers

Chatswood, who have been - at times - abject so far this season, pull themselves together at the best time… away against local rivals Treason. No matter what got thrown at them, they rode out the storm before Helmut Chilmark notched his first goal of the season, floating a shot over Ballard from 20 yards. A beautiful goal for an ugly game, and it’s three points that Chatswood badly needed. The Moths seem to be making a habit of high-scoring matches against other top opposition - they crumble following Cliving’s red card in the 80th minute with the scores level and as Cantor rifles home just her second goal of the season the Moths lose by the odd goal in seven.

Brinemouth 1-3 Creed United
South Laithland 0-1 Brookford Otters
Raven River 0-3 Starling
Newrook City 1-2 Coret Hawks
Southfell United 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Parrhesia United 2-3 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless United 1-5 Vermillion Rage
Bishop 1-0 AFC Treason
Armstrong 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Chatswood 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 3-2 North Laithland
Maximum City 2-0 Maximum Rovers

The suspicion is that the Stags might just be suffering from a lack of cutting edge. With Zozula rested, Portsgate hits a post once but can’t find the net as Bishop ease themselves to a 1-0 win courtesy of promising young winger Silkman. It’s Treason’s third consecutive defeat by that scoreline. Vermillion Rage utterly crush Crisisbless United - they play the same game, but Vermillion are better, and far more clinical. The difference? United scores 1 - Vermillion score 5. Brinemouth have been… terrible, bluntly, so far. This time they’re well-beaten by a solid Creed United who just get all the basics right and are clinical with their chances. In Maximum, meanwhile, the Rovers are profligate and a bad Hawthorn error paves the way for a 2-0 City victory through Anika Redmayne’s brace.

Brookford Otters 1-1 Brinemouth
Starling 3-1 Creed United
Coret Hawks 0-2 South Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Raven River
Violence Chariots 3-1 Newrook City
Vermillion Rage 3-0 Southfell United
AFC Treason 2-0 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Crisisbless United
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Bishop
North Laithland 1-1 Armstrong
Maximum Rovers 2-1 Chatswood
Maximum City 0-0 Crisisbless

Cheney Morgan has already been dropped by a floundering Crisisbless United, but Andreas Sparwasser, 23 year old, made a strong first impression. The big, ursine goalkeeper was more or less impassable as the Moths hammered on him all game, and he came through with the deserved man of the match award. Maximum City play very, very cynical anti-football at home against Crisisbless to try and shut them down, and despite a scoreless draw - not a bad result to take against the Heelers - the fan dissent reaches a crescendo. “Are you trying anymore?” they ask of players who manage just three shots all match on 32% possession.

Bassabook Old Boys 1-0 Starling
Brinemouth 1-0 Rozelle
Fligsive FC 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cednia Beach AFC 3-1 Sabrefell Moths

Starling’s maiden UICA match sees them defeated by fourth seeds Bassabook Old Boys of Zwangzug, who will surely struggle to progress through a group which also includes Directus. Still, they deserved their win today, watertight in defence and lethal on the counterattack as the Passerines tired late in the game. Brinemouth manage to get a bit of form back, but they aren’t entirely convincing in attack against a Rozelle side with a less than stellar UICA record over the past few years - still, young Konrad Gosforth gets his side the win with a powerful shot past Nkutu. Athletic are poor in attack and reliant upon a tight defence, but one goal is enough for Fligsive FC to take the three points. The most open match of the lot also turns out poorly for the Nepharim - Sabrefell Moths draw level with their hosts late in the second half through Meier, but are overwhelmed in the second half. Orion Etzebeth’s red card late on doesn’t help.

Anomalies 0-1 Crisisbless
North Laithland 4-1 Royal Michaeltown

Crisisbless are tight and disciplined against a tight and disciplined Anomalies side. Carrol Liam almost scores off a corner and former Corvette Maulers striker Sue Hackett lashes a shot against the bar but eventually, Emma Kelly’s poor pass straight to Jevdjevic-Hadsic is rifled home by the Farfadillis international, Neovak without a chance in hell of saving it. North Laithland are anything but tight - they blow Michaeltown away, young guns blazing with Dimitra Tsikitsiris running the game from attacking midfield.

Brinemouth 1-3 Starling
Brookford Otters 1-1 Coret Hawks
Creed United 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
South Laithland 0-4 Violence Chariots
Raven River 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Newrook City 1-2 AFC Treason
Southfell United 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Parrhesia United 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless United 1-2 North Laithland
Bishop 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Armstrong 1-0 Maximum City
Chatswood 2-0 Crisisbless

The top two last year, Brinemouth meet Starling. But this time, the Dockers’ morale is low, only the young, fearless Gosforth and the veteran Tanya Bottlegreen seeming to care. Also of interest, Stephen Frew - normally so quiet, so composed - gets lost in the emotion when Brinemouth snatch an early goal against the run of play. The microphone picks it up - “Come on, come on! Keep going! Shove these bastards back into the First Division where they belong!” Amethyst Fegelein, herself one of the mildest managers in the top flight, freezes. Even Frew looks like he regrets the comments immediately, but it’s too late. Cautcher equalises and then, galvanised further by those words in the half-time team talk, the Passerines obliterate the Dockers in the second half. Vintner keeps the scoreline down, but Cautcher (again) and Asif secure victory in a heated match - and there’s plenty of physical bite, too. Elsewhere, Violence Chariots continue to be, if flaky, a terrifying team on their day - South Laithland are pulverised 4-0. 31-year old veteran Jess Glaive - normally more at home in the heart of defence - is given the nod at leftback, assigned to hack Stiin Siorrha'Asione down to size - but the young Farf dances around her all game, two goals and an assist. The second goal, third for the team on the night, he turns to laugh in Glaive’s face… and gets a booking for unsportsmanlike conduct, matching Glaive’s booking for grabbing him by the throat.

Grovebank 1-1 Forge Carpenters (2-1 AET)
Iberia Chenoworth 1-3 Dubstep Rangers
Falston Town 0-1 Lackerrun
Nay Town 0-6 Gridlock Rovers
Perrett 3-3 Sirencall FC (3-3 AET, 4-3 PKs)
Peregrine 1-0 Gridlock
North Dubstep 7-1 Kommissar
Norton Road 1-1 Geoff United (1-1 AET, 3-5 PKs)
The Hanged Man 1-0 South Brill
Bodkin Road 2-0 Norpike
Boleyn Town 2-0 De La Patria
Stekelenbright 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Twelvetrees
Southfell Dilmao 1-0 Hartford Glade
Franchise FC 2-0 Getton Town
Bellamy 1-0 Southriver
AFC Corvistone 3-0 Sandrock
Fischer 3-1 Gonen's Bridge
Kensey Town 3-1 Masculine Town
Brunyard FC 3-1 Downsparrow
Ramsay 1-0 Tryst Athletic
Gosmouth Swans 3-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Gridlock East 2-2 Ringway (2-2 AET, 1-2 PKs)
Clay Terrace 1-2 Camwell Town
Pillars of Southfell 3-1 Rookwall
Rushe United 9-0 Fully Sick XI
Violence Tigers 1-3 Courser
Sutcroft Athletic 3-1 Ballardine FC
Harrington 1-1 Boltcroft Thorns (2-1 AET)
Stamper Road 2-3 The Strongest
Chaker Town 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Falston United 3-5 Blaze

A day for the fallen big names to reassert themselves. Rushe United, who have definitely had better days than their current plight in the fourth tier, pulverised the Fully Sick XI who were, well, anything but on the day as nine goals flew past their librarian-goalkeeper Darren Sundrich. Kommissar, who were relegated from the Third Division after having, at their peak, fifteen players out injured, were annihilated 7-1 by North Dubstep. Blaze might be suffering by dint of having lost their star Schiavone international, Adams, but in his absence still managed to outshoot Falston United in an explosive 5-3 away win. But the award for the biggest talk and the least reward goes to Sandrock, another side fallen on hard times pitted against the explosive rise of AFC Corvistone, based in Nephara’s possible future capital. Manager David Rushell was determined; “we’ll show those nouveau-riche bastards how it’s done.” They didn’t - Ethlyn Effenburg’s perfect first-half hattrick dispatched them with scarcely a fight.

Coret Hawks 0-0 Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 0-4 Starling
Violence Chariots 1-2 Brookford Otters
Vermillion Rage 2-2 Creed United
AFC Treason 2-0 South Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 3-1 Raven River
Sabrefell Athletic 0-4 Newrook City
North Laithland 2-0 Southfell United
Maximum Rovers 2-2 Parrhesia United
Maximum City 5-1 Crisisbless United
Crisisbless 2-1 Bishop
Chatswood 1-0 Armstrong

Starling retake top spot in sensational fashion, destroying a hapless Cranequin Wanderers side 4-0. Claudia Cautcher, so prone to niggling injuries and lapses in fitness… has scored nine goals so far and played every minute of every game. Good thing, too, as it seems that Sternberg is slowing down. Newrook City pull away from trouble - and dump Sabrefell Athletic into it - with an astounding away 4-0 win of their own, scoring from all of four shots on target in what has to go down as a poor day for Lind Pressinger. Athletic are now in the relegation zone! Brinemouth leapfrog them with a mighty… uh… scoreless draw against Coret. Southfell United, Raven River and Crisisbless United all lose to round out the bottom 4, as Maximum City’s staggering 5-1 win over the last of them precisely doubles their goal tally for the season so far. Crisisbless, who edge Bishop 2-1, are mired in midtable, with Armstrong (in spite of defeat to a recuperating Chatswood) above them in 10th. Parrhesia are the best of the newly-promoted sides, however, a 2-2 draw with Maximum Rovers putting them in 8th. Creed United’s draw with Vermillion Rage puts both in the top five along with Violence Chariots and Brookford Otters, a match that ends 1-2 respectively in a tireless match.

In the First Division, Chenoworth Harriers and Martella Jazz both win to keep ahold of their positions at the top of the table, with Extreme Hills and Goodfeather FC rounding out the top four. Rochford, who most predicted to struggle, are only outside the promotion spots on goal difference. However, the other newly-relegated teamse are faring poorly - Serpentine draw with West Brinemouth to make it to 11th, Cypher, beaten by Chenoworth, languish in lower-midtable, while a shambolic Cranequin City draw with the Vermillion Wanderers to remain mired in the relegation zone.

Starling 5-1 Directus
Ulsa 3-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 0-4 Myrmidon
Sabrefell Moths 2-2 Cenial United

Starling are in defiant form. Directus, well… they’re the victims tonight. Starling are every bit as good as last season, plus in Claudia Cautcher a wonderfully talented, exuberant and confident striker given her first-ever run of consistent first-team football, and she lashes a first-half hat-trick home. Ulsa have it somewhat better - Sinclair, Szalai and Campbell chalking up a goal apiece against a decent but inadequate and confused Brinemouth. Meanwhile, it’s a good day for Cenian sides in Sabrefell - Cenial United snatch a late and deserved point as Ryan Arivelo chips a stranded Isadora Caravella from just outside the box, but Kormin Tenshar’s men from New Oxford have far more to boast, better all over the pitch for all ninety minutes in a dominant performance over a woeful Sabrefell Athletic who let themselves down horribly. Surely one of the best results in Myrmidon’s history - meanwhile, with Athletic in the relegation zone (somehow) questions are being asked over Miriam Aragon…

Crisisbless 0-2 Iskara Daii
KT Itzalovalle 2-2 North Laithland

Two tough matches against LigAnaia opposition - Crisisbless wilt, Brenecian winger Naphtali Thatcher dominant in an injury-enforced baptism of fire for 17-year old Leona Rafford in her first start for the Heelers. “It may have come a bit too soon for her,” Brewer admitted to the press - as the players were pacing outside. Unfortunately for her, Rafford heard it. “Did it fuck!” came the retort from outside. Both sets of wingers excel in Audioslavia - Itzi’s veterans Karlstrom and Aiza each chalk up an assist, the Spiders’ young lasses Rudden and Stenet each get a goal, it ends a well-contested 2-2.

MATCHDAY 1
Rochford 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Martella Jazz 3-0 Locksley
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Diamondqueen
Leichhardt 0-2 Stonegrave
Extreme Hills 1-0 Cranequin City
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Ritter Town 2-1 AFC Serpentine
West Brinemouth 1-0 Cypher Town
Chenoworth Harriers 0-3 Belgrave
Coret Rovers 4-0 Crossroads Town
Iron City 0-1 Morningstar
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 2
Locksley 1-1 Rochford
Diamondqueen 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Stonegrave 1-1 Martella Jazz
Cranequin City 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Leichhardt
AFC Serpentine 4-0 Extreme Hills
Cypher Town 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Belgrave 3-0 Ritter Town
Crossroads Town 0-0 West Brinemouth
Morningstar 2-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Sheridan 2-0 Coret Rovers
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Iron City
MATCHDAY 3
Rochford 2-0 Diamondqueen
Locksley 0-2 Stonegrave
East Laithland Harriers 6-2 Cranequin City
Martella Jazz 0-5 Goodfeather FC
Corvette Maulers 0-0 AFC Serpentine
Leichhardt 1-1 Cypher Town
Extreme Hills 0-1 Belgrave
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Crossroads Town
Ritter Town 0-1 Morningstar
West Brinemouth 1-0 Sheridan
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Coret Rovers 0-1 Iron City
MATCHDAY 4
Stonegrave 0-0 Rochford
Cranequin City 1-0 Diamondqueen
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Locksley
AFC Serpentine 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Cypher Town 1-2 Martella Jazz
Belgrave 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Crossroads Town 0-1 Leichhardt
Morningstar 0-1 Extreme Hills
Sheridan 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Ritter Town
Iron City 1-1 West Brinemouth
Coret Rovers 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 5
Rochford 1-0 Cranequin City
Stonegrave 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Diamondqueen 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Locksley 1-1 Cypher Town
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Belgrave
Martella Jazz 4-2 Crossroads Town
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Morningstar
Leichhardt 1-0 Sheridan
Extreme Hills 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Iron City
Ritter Town 4-2 Coret Rovers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 6
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Rochford
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Cranequin City
Cypher Town 2-0 Stonegrave
Belgrave 1-1 Diamondqueen
Crossroads Town 2-1 Locksley
Morningstar 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Sheridan 0-2 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Iron City 1-0 Leichhardt
Coret Rovers 1-5 Extreme Hills
Chenoworth Harriers 4-1 Vermillion Wanderers
West Brinemouth 0-3 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 7
Rochford 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Cypher Town
Cranequin City 1-1 Belgrave
Stonegrave 1-0 Crossroads Town
Diamondqueen 2-1 Morningstar
Locksley 1-2 Sheridan
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Martella Jazz 2-1 Iron City
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Coret Rovers
Leichhardt 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Extreme Hills 2-1 West Brinemouth
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 8
Cypher Town 0-1 Rochford
Belgrave 0-1 AFC Serpentine
Crossroads Town 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Morningstar 2-0 Cranequin City
Sheridan 4-0 Stonegrave
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Diamondqueen
Iron City 1-1 Locksley
Coret Rovers 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Chenoworth Harriers 5-0 Martella Jazz
West Brinemouth 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Ritter Town 0-2 Leichhardt
Vermillion Wanderers 2-4 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 9
Rochford 1-1 Belgrave
Cypher Town 3-2 Crossroads Town
AFC Serpentine 1-2 Morningstar
Goodfeather FC 0-1 Sheridan
Cranequin City 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Stonegrave 0-1 Iron City
Diamondqueen 4-1 Coret Rovers
Locksley 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 West Brinemouth
Martella Jazz 4-3 Ritter Town
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Leichhardt 0-2 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 10
Crossroads Town 0-1 Rochford
Morningstar 1-2 Belgrave
Sheridan 0-0 Cypher Town
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Iron City 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Coret Rovers 1-0 Cranequin City
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Stonegrave
West Brinemouth 4-1 Diamondqueen
Ritter Town 0-0 Locksley
Vermillion Wanderers 5-4 East Laithland Harriers
Extreme Hills 0-1 Martella Jazz
Leichhardt 0-1 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 11
Rochford 0-1 Morningstar
Crossroads Town 2-0 Sheridan
Belgrave 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Cypher Town 1-2 Iron City
AFC Serpentine 3-2 Coret Rovers
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Cranequin City 1-1 West Brinemouth
Stonegrave 0-1 Ritter Town
Diamondqueen 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Locksley 0-4 Extreme Hills
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Leichhardt
Martella Jazz 1-1 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 12
Sheridan 0-0 Rochford
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Morningstar
Iron City 0-1 Crossroads Town
Coret Rovers 1-0 Belgrave
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Cypher Town
West Brinemouth 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Ritter Town 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Cranequin City
Extreme Hills 4-1 Stonegrave
Leichhardt 2-0 Diamondqueen
Corvette Maulers 1-4 Locksley
Martella Jazz 3-1 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 1
Project +90 0-0 Corby Hubris
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Brookway Town
West Hook 1-2 Riverkey
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-1 Mantlegrove
South Parrhesia 5-1 Sutcroft
Mainstream Fist 0-3 North Sabrefell
Long Lake 1-0 Strephonage
Brindleton 1-0 Iron United
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Senway Town
AFC Shale 1-0 Fenland Albion
Dross Rovers 0-0 Hackett
Ox River United 0-1 Greygate
MATCHDAY 2
Brookway Town 1-1 Project +90
Riverkey 1-2 Corby Hubris
Mantlegrove 0-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Sutcroft 1-2 West Hook
North Sabrefell 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Strephonage 0-3 South Parrhesia
Iron United 1-3 Mainstream Fist
Senway Town 1-0 Long Lake
Fenland Albion 1-0 Brindleton
Hackett 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Greygate 0-1 AFC Shale
Ox River United 2-0 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 3
Project +90 1-5 Riverkey
Brookway Town 1-2 Mantlegrove
Corby Hubris 0-1 Sutcroft
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 North Sabrefell
West Hook 1-1 Strephonage
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Iron United
South Parrhesia 5-0 Senway Town
Mainstream Fist 3-1 Fenland Albion
Long Lake 1-2 Hackett
Brindleton 1-0 Greygate
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Ox River United
AFC Shale 1-1 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 4
Mantlegrove 1-2 Project +90
Sutcroft 0-2 Riverkey
North Sabrefell 1-3 Brookway Town
Strephonage 3-3 Corby Hubris
Iron United 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Senway Town 1-1 West Hook
Fenland Albion 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Hackett 2-1 South Parrhesia
Greygate 3-2 Mainstream Fist
Ox River United 0-1 Long Lake
Dross Rovers 0-0 Brindleton
AFC Shale 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 5
Project +90 1-0 Sutcroft
Mantlegrove 0-1 North Sabrefell
Riverkey 2-2 Strephonage
Brookway Town 0-0 Iron United
Corby Hubris 1-2 Senway Town
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Fenland Albion
West Hook 3-2 Hackett
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Greygate
South Parrhesia 0-0 Ox River United
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Dross Rovers
Long Lake 1-0 AFC Shale
Brindleton 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 6
North Sabrefell 1-0 Project +90
Strephonage 2-0 Sutcroft
Iron United 3-4 Mantlegrove
Senway Town 3-1 Riverkey
Fenland Albion 1-0 Brookway Town
Hackett 2-1 Corby Hubris
Greygate 5-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Ox River United 0-1 West Hook
Dross Rovers 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
AFC Shale 0-1 South Parrhesia
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Brindleton 0-1 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 7
Project +90 1-0 Strephonage
North Sabrefell 4-1 Iron United
Sutcroft 1-2 Senway Town
Mantlegrove 1-1 Fenland Albion
Riverkey 2-1 Hackett
Brookway Town 0-2 Greygate
Corby Hubris 1-1 Ox River United
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Dross Rovers
West Hook 1-1 AFC Shale
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
South Parrhesia 0-1 Brindleton
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 8
Iron United 1-0 Project +90
Senway Town 1-0 Strephonage
Fenland Albion 0-2 North Sabrefell
Hackett 1-2 Sutcroft
Greygate 1-1 Mantlegrove
Ox River United 0-0 Riverkey
Dross Rovers 3-1 Brookway Town
AFC Shale 4-3 Corby Hubris
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Brindleton 0-1 West Hook
Long Lake 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Mainstream Fist 1-1 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 9
Project +90 0-4 Senway Town
Iron United 2-0 Fenland Albion
Strephonage 0-2 Hackett
North Sabrefell 2-3 Greygate
Sutcroft 1-1 Ox River United
Mantlegrove 2-2 Dross Rovers
Riverkey 0-0 AFC Shale
Brookway Town 5-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Corby Hubris 1-2 Brindleton
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Long Lake
West Hook 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 10
Fenland Albion 0-0 Project +90
Hackett 1-1 Senway Town
Greygate 1-0 Iron United
Ox River United 1-0 Strephonage
Dross Rovers 2-0 North Sabrefell
AFC Shale 1-0 Sutcroft
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Mantlegrove
Brindleton 0-3 Riverkey
Long Lake 0-1 Brookway Town
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Corby Hubris
South Parrhesia 2-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 West Hook
MATCHDAY 11
Project +90 2-1 Hackett
Fenland Albion 0-2 Greygate
Senway Town 1-2 Ox River United
Iron United 2-1 Dross Rovers
Strephonage 0-0 AFC Shale
North Sabrefell 3-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Sutcroft 3-0 Brindleton
Mantlegrove 1-0 Long Lake
Riverkey 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Brookway Town 4-1 South Parrhesia
Corby Hubris 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crisisbless Athletic 2-2 West Hook
MATCHDAY 12
Greygate 1-1 Project +90
Ox River United 2-1 Hackett
Dross Rovers 1-0 Fenland Albion
AFC Shale 0-0 Senway Town
Dartmouth Terriers 4-4 Iron United
Brindleton 0-0 Strephonage
Long Lake 1-1 North Sabrefell
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Sutcroft
South Parrhesia 3-2 Mantlegrove
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-0 Riverkey
West Hook 3-2 Brookway Town
Crisisbless Athletic 0-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 1
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 AFC Corvistone
Blaze 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
North Dubstep 2-1 The Hanged Man
Southriver 1-1 Bellamy
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Franchise FC
Ringway 1-1 Falston Town
Camwell Road 0-1 Rushe United
Gridlock East 0-3 Kensey Town
The Strongest 0-1 Bodkin Road
Courser 1-0 Fischer
Gridlock Rovers 1-3 Grovebank
Boleyn Town 2-1 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 2
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
The Hanged Man 0-1 AFC Corvistone
Bellamy 2-0 Blaze
Franchise FC 2-0 North Dubstep
Falston Town 4-3 Southriver
Rushe United 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Kensey Town 2-0 Ringway
Bodkin Road 3-0 Camwell Road
Fischer 1-1 Gridlock East
Grovebank 2-2 The Strongest
Iberia Chenoworth 0-0 Courser
Boleyn Town 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 3
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 The Hanged Man
Pillars of Southfell 0-2 Bellamy
AFC Corvistone 1-0 Franchise FC
Blaze 1-1 Falston Town
North Dubstep 0-1 Rushe United
Southriver 2-1 Kensey Town
Dubstep Rangers 0-3 Bodkin Road
Ringway 1-0 Fischer
Camwell Road 2-0 Grovebank
Gridlock East 2-2 Iberia Chenoworth
The Strongest 0-1 Boleyn Town
Courser 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
MATCHDAY 4
Bellamy 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Franchise FC 1-0 The Hanged Man
Falston Town 3-1 Pillars of Southfell
Rushe United 1-1 AFC Corvistone
Kensey Town 0-3 Blaze
Bodkin Road 2-0 North Dubstep
Fischer 2-0 Southriver
Grovebank 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Ringway
Boleyn Town 1-0 Camwell Road
Gridlock Rovers 3-1 Gridlock East
Courser 0-2 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 5
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Franchise FC
Bellamy 3-0 Falston Town
The Hanged Man 2-0 Rushe United
Pillars of Southfell 3-0 Kensey Town
AFC Corvistone 1-0 Bodkin Road
Blaze 1-1 Fischer
North Dubstep 1-0 Grovebank
Southriver 5-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Boleyn Town
Ringway 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Camwell Road 0-2 Courser
Gridlock East 1-0 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 6
Falston Town 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Rushe United 0-0 Franchise FC
Kensey Town 1-1 Bellamy
Bodkin Road 2-1 The Hanged Man
Fischer 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Grovebank 2-3 AFC Corvistone
Iberia Chenoworth 1-3 Blaze
Boleyn Town 1-1 North Dubstep
Gridlock Rovers 3-0 Southriver
Courser 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
The Strongest 1-3 Ringway
Gridlock East 3-0 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 7
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Rushe United
Falston Town 0-2 Kensey Town
Franchise FC 2-3 Bodkin Road
Bellamy 1-1 Fischer
The Hanged Man 1-1 Grovebank
Pillars of Southfell 4-3 Iberia Chenoworth
AFC Corvistone 3-0 Boleyn Town
Blaze 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
North Dubstep 2-0 Courser
Southriver 3-3 The Strongest
Dubstep Rangers 1-4 Gridlock East
Ringway 1-0 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 8
Kensey Town 4-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Bodkin Road 4-1 Rushe United
Fischer 0-1 Falston Town
Grovebank 0-0 Franchise FC
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Bellamy
Boleyn Town 1-0 The Hanged Man
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Courser 0-0 AFC Corvistone
The Strongest 1-1 Blaze
Gridlock East 0-1 North Dubstep
Camwell Road 1-0 Southriver
Ringway 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 9
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Bodkin Road
Kensey Town 4-4 Fischer
Rushe United 1-1 Grovebank
Falston Town 2-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Franchise FC 0-0 Boleyn Town
Bellamy 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
The Hanged Man 2-0 Courser
Pillars of Southfell 1-5 The Strongest
AFC Corvistone 2-0 Gridlock East
Blaze 1-2 Camwell Road
North Dubstep 1-1 Ringway
Southriver 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 10
Fischer 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Grovebank 1-1 Bodkin Road
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 Kensey Town
Boleyn Town 2-0 Rushe United
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Falston Town
Courser 0-2 Franchise FC
The Strongest 3-0 Bellamy
Gridlock East 2-0 The Hanged Man
Camwell Road 0-0 Pillars of Southfell
Ringway 1-1 AFC Corvistone
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Blaze
Southriver 3-2 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 11
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Grovebank
Fischer 2-4 Iberia Chenoworth
Bodkin Road 1-1 Boleyn Town
Kensey Town 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Rushe United 4-2 Courser
Falston Town 1-3 The Strongest
Franchise FC 2-1 Gridlock East
Bellamy 1-0 Camwell Road
The Hanged Man 0-2 Ringway
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Southriver
Blaze 4-1 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 12
Iberia Chenoworth 0-4 Sutcroft Athletic
Boleyn Town 1-0 Grovebank
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Fischer
Courser 2-0 Bodkin Road
The Strongest 0-3 Kensey Town
Gridlock East 1-1 Rushe United
Camwell Road 1-0 Falston Town
Ringway 4-1 Franchise FC
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Bellamy
Southriver 1-1 The Hanged Man
North Dubstep 0-1 Pillars of Southfell
Blaze 1-4 AFC Corvistone
MATCHDAY 1
Harrington 0-0 Kommissar
Gonen's Bridge 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Tryst Athletic 2-0 Nay Town
Norton Road 2-0 Falston United
Ramsay 0-1 Gridlock
Stekelenbright 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Perrett 3-1 Sirencall FC
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Geoff United
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Swag Hill Rovers 1-1 Gosforth Swans
MATCHDAY 2
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Harrington
Nay Town 1-0 Kommissar
Falston United 2-1 Gonen's Bridge
Gridlock 3-0 Tryst Athletic
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Norton Road
Sirencall FC 3-0 Ramsay
Geoff United 1-0 Stekelenbright
Boltcroft Thorns 3-1 Perrett
Gosforth Swans 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Swag Hill Rovers 4-0 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 3
Harrington 4-1 Nay Town
Vermillion Spite 0-1 Falston United
Kommissar 3-0 Gridlock
Gonen's Bridge 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Sirencall FC
Norton Road 2-1 Geoff United
Ramsay 2-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Stekelenbright 1-3 Gosforth Swans
Perrett 1-4 Swag Hill Rovers
Barcastle Rovers 1-3 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 4
Falston United 1-1 Harrington
Gridlock 0-0 Nay Town
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Sirencall FC 0-3 Kommissar
Geoff United 2-0 Gonen's Bridge
Boltcroft Thorns 1-1 Tryst Athletic
Gosforth Swans 0-1 Norton Road
Swag Hill Rovers 3-3 Ramsay
Fully Sick XI 2-0 Stekelenbright
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Perrett
MATCHDAY 5
Harrington 0-0 Gridlock
Falston United 0-2 Forge Carpenters
Nay Town 3-1 Sirencall FC
Vermillion Spite 1-0 Geoff United
Kommissar 3-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Gosforth Swans
Tryst Athletic 6-4 Swag Hill Rovers
Norton Road 3-0 Fully Sick XI
Ramsay 0-2 Barcastle Rovers
Stekelenbright 0-2 Perrett
MATCHDAY 6
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Harrington
Sirencall FC 1-5 Gridlock
Geoff United 2-0 Falston United
Boltcroft Thorns 0-1 Nay Town
Gosforth Swans 4-1 Vermillion Spite
Swag Hill Rovers 1-2 Kommissar
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Gonen's Bridge
Barcastle Rovers 2-0 Tryst Athletic
Perrett 1-2 Norton Road
Stekelenbright 1-1 Ramsay
MATCHDAY 7
Harrington 2-1 Sirencall FC
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Geoff United
Gridlock 0-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Falston United 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Nay Town 0-3 Swag Hill Rovers
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Kommissar 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Gonen's Bridge 2-3 Perrett
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Stekelenbright
Norton Road 1-1 Ramsay
MATCHDAY 8
Geoff United 2-0 Harrington
Boltcroft Thorns 0-0 Sirencall FC
Gosforth Swans 3-1 Forge Carpenters
Swag Hill Rovers 2-2 Gridlock
Fully Sick XI 3-2 Falston United
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 Nay Town
Perrett 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Stekelenbright 0-0 Kommissar
Ramsay 1-0 Gonen's Bridge
Norton Road 3-1 Tryst Athletic
MATCHDAY 9
Harrington 4-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Geoff United 1-2 Gosforth Swans
Sirencall FC 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Fully Sick XI
Gridlock 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Falston United 1-0 Perrett
Nay Town 2-0 Stekelenbright
Vermillion Spite 3-1 Ramsay
Kommissar 2-1 Norton Road
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Tryst Athletic
MATCHDAY 10
Gosforth Swans 1-1 Harrington
Swag Hill Rovers 1-4 Boltcroft Thorns
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Geoff United
Barcastle Rovers 4-0 Sirencall FC
Perrett 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Stekelenbright 1-2 Gridlock
Ramsay 0-0 Falston United
Norton Road 0-1 Nay Town
Tryst Athletic 5-3 Vermillion Spite
Gonen's Bridge 1-0 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 11
Harrington 2-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Gosforth Swans 3-0 Fully Sick XI
Boltcroft Thorns 2-1 Barcastle Rovers
Geoff United 0-2 Perrett
Sirencall FC 1-0 Stekelenbright
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Ramsay
Gridlock 1-0 Norton Road
Falston United 3-2 Tryst Athletic
Nay Town 0-0 Gonen's Bridge
Vermillion Spite 1-5 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 12
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Harrington
Barcastle Rovers 2-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Perrett 1-2 Gosforth Swans
Stekelenbright 0-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Ramsay 2-1 Geoff United
Norton Road 0-1 Sirencall FC
Tryst Athletic 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Gonen's Bridge 1-0 Gridlock
Kommissar 0-0 Falston United
Vermillion Spite 3-5 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 1
Sandrock 4-0 Chaker Town
De La Patria 3-3 Masculine Town
Rookwall 1-0 Lackerrun
Violence Tigers 1-1 Stamper Road
Southfell Dilmao 0-2 South Brill
Norpike 0-1 Downsparrow
Twelvetrees 3-0 Getton Town
Ballardine FC 2-0 Brunyard FC
Rochford Pilgrims 1-3 Hartford Glade
Peregrine 3-0 Clay Terrace
MATCHDAY 2
Masculine Town 2-0 Sandrock
Lackerrun 4-0 Chaker Town
Stamper Road 1-2 De La Patria
South Brill 1-0 Rookwall
Downsparrow 1-0 Violence Tigers
Getton Town 0-0 Southfell Dilmao
Brunyard FC 1-3 Norpike
Hartford Glade 0-0 Twelvetrees
Clay Terrace 1-1 Ballardine FC
Peregrine 0-1 Rochford Pilgrims
MATCHDAY 3
Sandrock 0-1 Lackerrun
Masculine Town 1-0 Stamper Road
Chaker Town 1-0 South Brill
De La Patria 0-0 Downsparrow
Rookwall 2-0 Getton Town
Violence Tigers 1-2 Brunyard FC
Southfell Dilmao 1-1 Hartford Glade
Norpike 0-1 Clay Terrace
Twelvetrees 4-3 Peregrine
Ballardine FC 1-1 Rochford Pilgrims
MATCHDAY 4
Stamper Road 1-1 Sandrock
South Brill 1-1 Lackerrun
Downsparrow 2-4 Masculine Town
Getton Town 1-1 Chaker Town
Brunyard FC 8-1 De La Patria
Hartford Glade 3-1 Rookwall
Clay Terrace 1-1 Violence Tigers
Peregrine 3-0 Southfell Dilmao
Rochford Pilgrims 5-0 Norpike
Ballardine FC 1-2 Twelvetrees
MATCHDAY 5
Sandrock 0-1 South Brill
Stamper Road 1-1 Downsparrow
Lackerrun 4-1 Getton Town
Masculine Town 0-1 Brunyard FC
Chaker Town 0-1 Hartford Glade
De La Patria 2-3 Clay Terrace
Rookwall 0-3 Peregrine
Violence Tigers 2-3 Rochford Pilgrims
Southfell Dilmao 1-2 Ballardine FC
Norpike 1-1 Twelvetrees
MATCHDAY 6
Downsparrow 1-0 Sandrock
Getton Town 0-2 South Brill
Brunyard FC 1-0 Stamper Road
Hartford Glade 4-1 Lackerrun
Clay Terrace 1-1 Masculine Town
Peregrine 1-2 Chaker Town
Rochford Pilgrims 2-1 De La Patria
Ballardine FC 1-1 Rookwall
Twelvetrees 1-1 Violence Tigers
Norpike 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
MATCHDAY 7
Sandrock 1-1 Getton Town
Downsparrow 2-0 Brunyard FC
South Brill 2-2 Hartford Glade
Stamper Road 2-0 Clay Terrace
Lackerrun 2-4 Peregrine
Masculine Town 2-3 Rochford Pilgrims
Chaker Town 1-2 Ballardine FC
De La Patria 2-2 Twelvetrees
Rookwall 3-1 Norpike
Violence Tigers 0-1 Southfell Dilmao
MATCHDAY 8
Brunyard FC 2-1 Sandrock
Hartford Glade 2-2 Getton Town
Clay Terrace 1-2 Downsparrow
Peregrine 3-2 South Brill
Rochford Pilgrims 6-0 Stamper Road
Ballardine FC 5-1 Lackerrun
Twelvetrees 1-1 Masculine Town
Norpike 2-1 Chaker Town
Southfell Dilmao 0-3 De La Patria
Violence Tigers 2-0 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 9
Sandrock 0-0 Hartford Glade
Brunyard FC 3-0 Clay Terrace
Getton Town 2-1 Peregrine
Downsparrow 1-1 Rochford Pilgrims
South Brill 0-2 Ballardine FC
Stamper Road 4-2 Twelvetrees
Lackerrun 2-1 Norpike
Masculine Town 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Chaker Town 0-0 Violence Tigers
De La Patria 0-0 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 10
Clay Terrace 0-1 Sandrock
Peregrine 1-1 Hartford Glade
Rochford Pilgrims 2-2 Brunyard FC
Ballardine FC 2-0 Getton Town
Twelvetrees 1-0 Downsparrow
Norpike 1-1 South Brill
Southfell Dilmao 1-0 Stamper Road
Violence Tigers 3-3 Lackerrun
Rookwall 2-2 Masculine Town
De La Patria 0-0 Chaker Town
MATCHDAY 11
Sandrock 2-1 Peregrine
Clay Terrace 2-3 Rochford Pilgrims
Hartford Glade 2-2 Ballardine FC
Brunyard FC 0-0 Twelvetrees
Getton Town 0-1 Norpike
Downsparrow 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
South Brill 2-1 Violence Tigers
Stamper Road 1-2 Rookwall
Lackerrun 1-2 De La Patria
Masculine Town 2-1 Chaker Town
MATCHDAY 12
Rochford Pilgrims 2-0 Sandrock
Ballardine FC 2-0 Peregrine
Twelvetrees 0-0 Clay Terrace
Norpike 1-0 Hartford Glade
Southfell Dilmao 0-1 Brunyard FC
Violence Tigers 1-1 Getton Town
Rookwall 0-3 Downsparrow
De La Patria 1-1 South Brill
Chaker Town 0-2 Stamper Road
Masculine Town 0-1 Lackerrun

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 12 8 1 3 24 8 +16 25
2 Vermillion Rage 12 8 1 3 29 14 +15 25
3 Brookford Otters 12 7 3 2 19 9 +10 24
4 Violence Chariots 12 7 2 3 26 16 +10 23
5 Creed United 12 6 3 3 21 14 +7 21
6 Sabrefell Moths 12 6 3 3 22 17 +5 21
7 AFC Treason 12 7 0 5 15 10 +5 21
8 Parrhesia United 12 6 2 4 20 19 +1 20
9 Coret Hawks 12 5 4 3 15 13 +2 19
10 Armstrong 12 6 1 5 11 9 +2 19
11 Cranequin Wanderers 12 6 1 5 12 13 -1 19
12 Crisisbless 12 5 2 5 17 19 -2 17
13 Chatswood 12 5 2 5 12 15 -3 17
14 North Laithland 12 4 4 4 15 18 -3 16
15 Maximum Rovers 12 5 1 6 13 18 -5 16
16 Bishop 12 4 3 5 9 12 -3 15
17 Newrook City 12 3 5 4 17 13 +4 14
18 South Laithland 12 3 4 5 13 18 -5 13
19 Maximum City 12 3 3 6 10 11 -1 12
20 Brinemouth 12 2 5 5 15 20 -5 11
21 Sabrefell Athletic 12 2 5 5 15 22 -7 11
22 Southfell United 12 2 2 8 8 24 -16 8
23 Raven River 12 2 1 9 11 23 -12 7
24 Crisisbless United 12 1 4 7 15 29 -14 7

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                          P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chenoworth Harriers 12 8 2 2 21 10 +11 26
2 Martella Jazz 12 8 2 2 23 20 +3 26
3 Extreme Hills 12 8 0 4 23 12 +11 24
4 Goodfeather FC 12 6 4 2 14 6 +8 22
5 Rochford 12 6 4 2 10 4 +6 22
6 Sheridan 12 6 2 4 13 7 +6 20
7 Chenoworth Rovers 12 6 2 4 9 8 +1 20
8 Belgrave 12 5 4 3 16 8 +8 19
9 West Brinemouth 12 5 4 3 14 11 +3 19
10 Morningstar 12 6 1 5 14 12 +2 19
11 AFC Serpentine 12 5 3 4 15 11 +4 18
12 Iron City 12 5 3 4 9 8 +1 18
13 Corvette Maulers 12 5 3 4 14 15 -1 18
14 Ritter Town 12 5 1 6 15 15 +0 16
15 Leichhardt 12 4 2 6 8 11 -3 14
16 Vermillion Wanderers 12 4 2 6 14 21 -7 14
17 Diamondqueen 12 4 1 7 11 17 -6 13
18 Cypher Town 12 3 3 6 11 12 -1 12
19 Stonegrave 12 3 3 6 8 16 -8 12
20 Coret Rovers 12 4 0 8 13 22 -9 12
21 Cranequin City 12 2 4 6 10 18 -8 10
22 Crossroads Town 12 3 1 8 9 17 -8 10
23 Locksley 12 2 4 6 11 20 -9 10
24 East Laithland Harriers 12 2 3 7 14 18 -4 9

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                        P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greygate 12 7 3 2 19 8 +11 24
2 Senway Town 12 7 3 2 17 12 +5 24
3 Rhagant Schadenfreude 12 6 5 1 14 4 +10 23
4 North Sabrefell 12 7 2 3 21 13 +8 23
5 Riverkey 12 6 3 3 20 14 +6 21
6 West Hook 12 5 6 1 18 14 +4 21
7 South Parrhesia 12 5 3 4 22 14 +8 18
8 AFC Shale 12 4 6 2 10 8 +2 18
9 Hackett 12 5 2 5 17 15 +2 17
10 Dross Rovers 12 4 5 3 12 10 +2 17
11 Ox River United 12 4 4 4 9 8 +1 16
12 Dartmouth Terriers 12 4 4 4 15 19 -4 16
13 Project +90 12 4 4 4 9 15 -6 16
14 Brookway Town 12 4 3 5 19 15 +4 15
15 Iron United 12 4 3 5 15 18 -3 15
16 Brindleton 12 4 3 5 6 11 -5 15
17 Mainstream Fist 12 3 5 4 17 17 +0 14
18 Crisisbless Athletic 12 3 5 4 11 15 -4 14
19 Long Lake 12 4 2 6 6 11 -5 14
20 Mantlegrove 12 3 4 5 15 19 -4 13
21 Sutcroft 12 3 2 7 11 18 -7 11
22 Strephonage 12 1 5 6 8 15 -7 8
23 Fenland Albion 12 2 2 8 5 15 -10 8
24 Corby Hubris 12 1 4 7 12 20 -8 7

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                       P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 AFC Corvistone 12 7 4 1 17 6 +11 25
2 Ringway 12 7 4 1 19 10 +9 25
3 Boleyn Town 12 7 4 1 12 6 +6 25
4 Bodkin Road 12 7 3 2 21 10 +11 24
5 Kensey Town 12 6 3 3 23 14 +9 21
6 Gridlock Rovers 12 6 3 3 15 10 +5 21
7 Bellamy 12 5 3 4 13 11 +2 18
8 Falston Town 12 5 3 4 15 17 -2 18
9 Sutcroft Athletic 12 5 2 5 12 11 +1 17
10 Blaze 12 4 4 4 16 14 +2 16
11 Franchise FC 12 4 4 4 12 12 +0 16
12 Rushe United 12 4 4 4 11 14 -3 16
13 The Strongest 12 4 3 5 20 17 +3 15
14 Gridlock East 12 4 3 5 16 16 +0 15
15 Southriver 12 4 3 5 19 20 -1 15
16 Grovebank 12 3 5 4 13 14 -1 14
17 Pillars of Southfell 12 4 2 6 13 17 -4 14
18 North Dubstep 12 4 2 6 11 16 -5 14
19 Courser 12 4 2 6 9 15 -6 14
20 Camwell Road 12 4 1 7 6 13 -7 13
21 Dubstep Rangers 12 3 3 6 8 17 -9 12
22 Fischer 12 2 4 6 13 18 -5 10
23 Iberia Chenoworth 12 2 3 7 18 28 -10 9
24 The Hanged Man 12 2 2 8 8 14 -6 8

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Gosforth Swans 12 7 3 2 22 10 +12 24
2 Kommissar 12 7 3 2 19 7 +12 24
3 Forge Carpenters 12 7 3 2 13 8 +5 24
4 Nay Town 12 7 2 3 16 13 +3 23
5 Tryst Athletic 12 6 2 4 24 22 +2 20
6 Fully Sick XI 12 6 2 4 13 17 -4 20
7 Norton Road 12 6 1 5 15 10 +5 19
8 Gridlock 12 5 4 3 15 11 +4 19
9 Falston United 12 5 3 4 11 13 -2 18
10 Harrington 12 4 5 3 15 12 +3 17
11 Barcastle Rovers 12 5 2 5 14 12 +2 17
12 Boltcroft Thorns 12 4 4 4 18 15 +3 16
13 Perrett 12 5 1 6 16 17 -1 16
14 Ramsay 12 3 5 4 12 17 -5 14
15 Swag Hill Rovers 12 3 4 5 26 24 +2 13
16 Geoff United 12 4 0 8 10 12 -2 12
17 Gonen's Bridge 12 3 3 6 8 12 -4 12
18 Sirencall FC 12 3 2 7 11 23 -12 11
19 Vermillion Spite 12 2 3 7 16 27 -11 9
20 Stekelenbright 12 0 4 8 5 17 -12 4

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                    P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rochford Pilgrims 12 8 3 1 30 14 +16 27
2 Ballardine FC 12 7 4 1 23 10 +13 25
3 Brunyard FC 12 7 2 3 21 12 +9 23
4 Downsparrow 12 6 4 2 15 9 +6 22
5 Hartford Glade 12 4 7 1 19 12 +7 19
6 Masculine Town 12 5 4 3 19 15 +4 19
7 Twelvetrees 12 4 7 1 17 13 +4 19
8 South Brill 12 5 4 3 15 12 +3 19
9 Lackerrun 12 5 2 5 21 22 -1 17
10 Peregrine 12 5 1 6 23 18 +5 16
11 De La Patria 12 3 6 3 17 21 -4 15
12 Rookwall 12 4 3 5 12 17 -5 15
13 Norpike 12 4 3 5 12 17 -5 15
14 Sandrock 12 3 3 6 10 12 -2 12
15 Stamper Road 12 3 3 6 13 18 -5 12
16 Clay Terrace 12 2 4 6 10 19 -9 10
17 Southfell Dilmao 12 2 4 6 6 15 -9 10
18 Violence Tigers 12 1 6 5 13 16 -3 9
19 Chaker Town 12 2 3 7 7 19 -12 9
20 Getton Town 12 1 5 6 8 20 -12 8
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu Jul 07, 2016 1:40 am

Brinemouth 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Coret Hawks 2-0 Violence Chariots
Starling 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Brookford Otters 0-0 AFC Treason
Creed United 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
South Laithland 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Raven River 1-1 North Laithland
Newrook City 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Southfell United 2-1 Maximum City
Parrhesia United 1-1 Crisisbless
Crisisbless United 0-0 Chatswood
Bishop 1-0 Armstrong

Miriam Aragon got Sabrefell Athletic through the darkest hour of their history back into the business end of the table, then won a Premiership title. But right now… she may have lost the dressing room. It’s a terrible, disjointed performance and they’re lucky that South Laithland are so blunt up front - it could have been far worse than a 2-1 defeat. In another profligate but deserved 2-1 win, Southfell United bury Maximum City, a side who are essentially Jelic at one end, Redmayne the other and then, just, nine guys. Meanwhile, a top-of-the-table clash! … Starling vs. Vermillion Rage. Imagine saying that two years ago. Anyway, it’s a great game. The Rage go out in a blaze of glory, trying to score double-digits, but the Passerines are just too solid and compact, and Hargrave has a fantastic game. Instead, it’s a flicked header on the counter-attack that catches Malone out for the first goal before Gallagher rifles home a shot in injury-time to seal the deal.

Violence Chariots 1-2 Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Treason 1-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Starling
Sabrefell Athletic 3-2 Brookford Otters
North Laithland 1-1 Creed United
Maximum Rovers 2-2 South Laithland
Maximum City 1-1 Raven River
Crisisbless 3-1 Newrook City
Chatswood 2-3 Southfell United
Armstrong 1-2 Parrhesia United
Bishop 2-2 Crisisbless United

Brinemouth continue to get back on their feet, but they make tough work of it - put down early through Valentine Nemeth’s well-struck early goal, it takes a canny switch on the wings from Frew as Bottlegreen completely has the measure of the 20-year old liability Geordan Selford, chalking up both assists for the comeback win. Vintner’s sterling form between the posts helps too. Vermillion Rage seem unsettled at one defeat and rapidly chalk up another, the incessant long-ball of the Wanderers eventually paying dividends in somewhat slapstick fashion - Scuffett overruns Roebuck’s cross and it smacks into the back of his head. Maxine Lynwood, in patchy form but still canny, nips in and hooks the ball home anyway. Just her third goal of the season while Scuffett, out of pure fortune, notches up his first assist of the season. Statistics really don’t tell the whole story sometimes.

Spatula City Utensils 1-3 Starling
Brinemouth 2-2 RGS Athletic
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Mâ Alâmëómë
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 SC Oceanside

Starling quite comfortably sweep Spatula City aside, and Claudia Cautcher, drunk on the fruits of her brace (and actual alcohol), declares on Twitter “who the fuck is Xi Foureleven?!” Unsurprisingly, she’s not very popular in 95X anymore. Brinemouth struggle against RGS Athletic, undone late on by Temperance Nkembe’s own goal as he displays, unfortunately, why he hasn’t really made his mark in the national side yet. Sabrefell Athletic get plenty of chances against Mâ Alâmëómë. Lucassen converts just the one. It’s a tasty reminder of the homecoming heroes Tanith Rainsford - who shuts down the midfield to an extent but has trouble getting ahold of the slippery Castellan - and Penumbra Amokachi who at the other end scores a late and deserved equaliser. Lind Pressinger was man of the match for his eight saves, which says it all. Oceanside score early against the Moths, and that’s about the only chance they get all game - Meier levels in the eleventh minute and Johnson secures the points in the sixteenth.

Flanders FC 2-1 Crisisbless
North Laithland 0-1 Jamaica Giants

Crisisbless should do better against Flanders FC, but they’re flat and disjointed, and lacking cutting edge. Which… is more or less how they’ve looked since Brewer took over. She even looks a little disappointed with Jevdjevic-Hadsic when he breaks from script by hurtling himself into the box on a jinking solo run to smash home and pull one back in the 82nd minute… but it’s too little, too late. North Laithland have plenty of chances but are, ultimately, lacking the conviction to put them away against Jamaica. It’s not Rui Mokanga’s finest hour.

Brinemouth 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Violence Chariots 1-3 AFC Treason
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Starling 0-3 North Laithland
Brookford Otters 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Creed United 1-1 Maximum City
South Laithland 1-3 Crisisbless
Raven River 0-1 Chatswood
Newrook City 2-2 Armstrong
Southfell United 2-0 Bishop
Parrhesia United 5-0 Crisisbless United

The Saints, last season’s second-tier champions, are flying high. The Chequers, who finished just a place behind them, could scarcely sink lower, and Matilda Heisenberg just doesn’t seem to have the pieces she needs to keep in the match. Their entire back five is terrible and goalkeeper Andreas Sparwasser doesn’t inspire confidence once he lets a shot trickle under him at his near post. That’s just the opening course, though - the Saints are just so much better man-for-man than their opponents, clinical in front of goal, while Crisisbless United are totally demoralised and disjointed and, well, probably going down. The final score? Rademacher, Beckett, Telfair (twice) and Hexmark complete a 5-0 victory. Starling, weirdly, get thumped 3-0 at home by North Laithland. Admittedly, Malachi Gallagher’s godawful challenge on Brickwalk in the 17th minute lead to a straight red that probably didn’t help. Brinemouth, meanwhile? Simply outplayed by Vermillion Rage, their greater skill accounted for only with an incredibly beautiful Candelo strike that’s a goal of the season candidate but Vermillion’s greater intensity tells in the end.

Riverkey 3-0 Iron United
Cranequin City 4-1 Peregrine
Mantlegrove 1-2 Fischer
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Strephonage
Sutcroft 5-0 Southfell Dilmao
Geoff United 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Belgrave 4-0 Bodkin Road
South Parrhesia 8-1 Twelvetrees
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Project +90
Dross Rovers 0-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Perrett 0-2 The Hanged Man
Corvette Maulers 4-1 North Sabrefell
Harrington 0-2 Long Lake
AFC Shale 2-0 North Dubstep
Morningstar 1-0 Camwell Town
Grovebank 0-0 Kensey Town (0-0 AET, 3-1 PKs)
Leichhardt 0-2 Sheridan
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 Gridlock Rovers (3-2 AET)
Senway Town 0-1 Brindleton
Rushe United 0-2 Cypher Town
Coret Rovers 1-1 Ringway (1-1 AET, 3-4 PKs)
Lackerrun 4-3 Blaze
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Ramsay
Courser 1-3 Ritter Town
Rochford 3-0 The Strongest
Dubstep Rangers 1-4 Mainstream Fist
Goodfeather FC 7-1 Boleyn Town
Brunyard FC 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers (1-3 AET)
West Hook 1-0 Bellamy
Brookway Town 1-1 Crossroads Town (3-1 AET)
West Brinemouth 2-0 Stekelenbright
Gosmouth Swans 1-1 AFC Corvistone (1-2 AET)
Martella Jazz 2-3 Diamondqueen
Rochford Pilgrims 0-2 Greygate
Ox River United 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Extreme Hills 2-2 East Laithland Harriers (2-2 AET, 4-1 PKs)
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Fenland Albion
Stonegrave 1-1 Corby Hubris (1-1 AET, 2-1 PKs)
Franchise FC 0-2 Hackett
Locksley 2-0 Iron City

How far Chenoworth Rovers have fallen. They played in the Premiership two seasons ago. Brunyard FC were playing in the Chardonnay State League a few months ago and the guy who scores the first goal is a qualified carpenter with a beer gut. It takes until extra time for Gareth Moxey to come off the bench with a sigh and smash home a brace. He couldn’t get into the team back in the Premiership but, by now, is one of the First Division’s established centre-forwards. Goodfeather FC show the Rovers how it’s done - they annihilate Boleyn Town while playing a reserve team, intent entirely on promotion. They’re outdone by one by South Parrhesia, who smash eight past Twelvetrees and allow a comedy own goal at the other end as Brenecian journeyman Simon Conroy elegantly backheels a cross into the stanchion. Colossal journeywoman striker Matilda Voeller, who spruced up an unimpressive season to date with a hat-trick on the day, feels they could have improved on the tally. “I wanted us to get a goal for every tree,” she solemnly tells the press.

AFC Treason 1-3 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Athletic 5-1 Violence Chariots
North Laithland 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum City 1-0 Starling
Crisisbless 1-0 Brookford Otters
Chatswood 1-3 Creed United
Armstrong 1-1 South Laithland
Bishop 0-1 Raven River
Crisisbless United 1-2 Newrook City
Parrhesia United 0-1 Southfell United

Just as eggs are eggs, just as day follows night, just as the Violence Chariots hate Sabrefell Athletic with a passion, jumped-up arrogant elites with knife-happy fans. And yet, to a backdrop of many red flares on both sides, Rowan Gawain has the game of his life - four assists in what somehow becomes a 5-1 win that rejuvenates Miriam Aragon, who was badly in need of a good result. The Moths deal with Vermillion in a novel way - they’re patient, they’re composed in possession, they don’t rush themselves and, yes, they’re a little dirty. It pays dividends - Caravella scarcely needs to make a save, the hugely impressive Meier arcs a beautiful curving shot beyond Malone and Cliving, somewhat more direct in her methods, smacks one into the underside of the post from 25 yards.

Starling 2-0 Spatula City Utensils
RGS Athletic 1-3 Brinemouth
Mâ Alâmëómë 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
SC Oceanside 0-0 Sabrefell Moths

Well, no team lost today. Not normally cause for celebration on its own but, hell, Athletic have genuinely been that garbage so far. Not that their draw against Mâ Alâmëómë is anything to turn the nose up at… in fact, buoyed by victory over the Chariots, they genuinely do (almost) match their opponents blow-for-blow, 1-1 a fair result. So are comfortable wins for Starling and Brinemouth, while neither Oceanside nor an off-the-pace Moths finds that decisive touch to really get test the opposing goalkeeper, even if both teams snap shots against the post.

Crisisbless 4-2 Flanders FC
Jamaica Giants 1-2 North Laithland

Both Nepharim sides in the Globe Cup do significantly better this time around - Crisisbless even throw the shackles off a bit in attack, Igrene Cantor having a good afternoon by the end of which she’s scored more goals in the Globe Cup than in the league. North Laithland rely on a couple of canny substitutes to get them through Jamaica - the impressive Keogh and, admittedly largely from a hit-and-hope 30-yard thunderbastard, 18-year old holding midfielder Rasunda Vanderlei scores her first goal for a late winner.

Brinemouth 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 3-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Vermillion Rage 2-0 North Laithland
Violence Chariots 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 1-2 Crisisbless
Starling 2-0 Chatswood
Brookford Otters 4-2 Armstrong
Creed United 1-1 Bishop
South Laithland 1-1 Crisisbless United
Raven River 1-3 Parrhesia United
Newrook City 1-1 Southfell United

And Sabrefell Athletic go straight back to being dreadful, entirely shown up by Ben Randall’s disciplined, efficient Stags. Garnet Langerak, who has been… frankly, awful, since being signed, slips and falls over to somehow fail to keep up to the lumbering Zozula, who simply toepokes Woodspur’s diagonal ball between Pressinger’s legs. Puntoriero tries his luck from just outside the box after Athletic’s defence seems just so determined not to press him in any way or try at all to stop him from drilling the ball low past Pressinger, which he promptly does. Pressinger isn’t happy. Langerak gets subbed off for Matt Breen, who the away crowd cheer, and he gets red carded five minutes later for putting Puntoriero on a stretcher. Predictably, Woodspur and Katskalidis finish the job.

Sabrefell Athletic 1-4 Brinemouth
North Laithland 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum Rovers 0-2 AFC Treason
Maximum City 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 1-1 Violence Chariots
Chatswood 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Armstrong 3-1 Coret Hawks
Bishop 1-0 Starling
Crisisbless United 2-1 Brookford Otters
Parrhesia United 1-2 Creed United
Southfell United 1-0 South Laithland
Newrook City 4-0 Raven River

Raven River have been in worryingly poor form. They’re utterly abject today against Newrook, sloppy in midfield, constantly turning the ball over and being punished for it, Clijsters and Mendehlson in fine form. Stokes strikes a brace and is then flattened by Bowerman, who is sent off, for a penalty. Eager for her hat-trick, she… hammers it against the crossbar, but Seward nods home from a corner and Jacobsen finishes the side off, as backup goalkeeper Sigrid Cooper lets a near-post shot trickle under her. Positivity is the key in Maximum, certainly Ludd’s Hammer, where Jelic is by far their most active player. Vermillion just hammer them into submission, winning 3-0 by the end and it could well have been more. The third real convincing win? That belongs to Brinemouth, who chew Athletic up and spit them out. At the Barbarossa. The home fans are in open revolt by now.

Starling 2-1 Bassabook Old Boys
Rozelle 2-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Fligsive FC
Sabrefell Moths 1-3 Cednia Beach AFC

Starling get their revenge on Bassabook Old Boys, though they leave it late - Hansi Westerlow comes off the bench to make the difference late on with a classy, powerful volley. Rozelle get their own revenge on Brinemouth, narrowly the better team as former Crisisbless midfielder Markus Stubbs heads home a late winner. A third straight 1-1 draw for Athletic is… not really good enough considering the hole they’re in, internationally as much as domestically, but that’s far better than the comprehensively beaten Moths.

Crisisbless 3-1 Anomalies
Royal Michaeltown 1-1 North Laithland

Crisisbless run the show against the Anomalies, stretching the defence and then playing the forwards in behind it. For once? Just as planned, in spite of conceding a late consolation. North Laithland can’t quite find purchase in Omerica, but they don’t need it - Tsikitsiris’ corner is headed home by the wonderful leap of captain Rook Kennedy. “Just leading by example,” the man of the match tells the press with his most winning grin.

Brinemouth 1-0 North Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Maximum City
AFC Treason 2-1 Crisisbless
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Chatswood
Violence Chariots 1-0 Armstrong
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 Bishop
Coret Hawks 1-1 Crisisbless United
Starling 2-2 Parrhesia United
Brookford Otters 1-3 Southfell United
Creed United 0-0 Newrook City
South Laithland 3-1 Raven River

This might be the nadir for Sabrefell Athletic. They just… show nothing against Maximum Rovers, who come in, hype themselves up like the underdogs and just dash through them for 90 minutes. The Rovers, whose holding midfielder has shown the approximate consistency of paper. Whose manager has admitted to thinking of tactics in, to put it nicely, broad strokes. The Rovers, relying on a 20-year old Naeher and, due to injuries, sticking another 20-year old at leftback. That leftback, Saravakos, lays off a great pass through the flat Athletic defence for Naeher to stick home from a narrow angle before Rouwen Seeklander’s wonderful looping header completely strands Pressinger. But the bookies’ favourite in the sack race is overtaken by surprise contender Paige Hildebrand following a pretty dismal 3-1 defeat to a superior South Laithland, the worst team in the league on paper. Assistant manager Misha Nechemevic is promoted with Daniella Strauss taking her place as assistant, both part of the playing squad last season - they’ll be tasked with turning this mess around, as the Ferrymen are in real, tangible danger at this stage.

Hackett 1-0 Riverkey
Pillars of Southfell 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 2-2 West Brinemouth (2-4 AET)
Maximum City 4-2 AFC Treason
Brinemouth 3-3 Cypher Town (3-3 AET, 4-3 PKs)
Rochford 3-0 The Hanged Man
Ritter Town 3-0 Long Lake
Crisisbless Athletic 3-1 Brookway Town
Violence Chariots 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Locksley 3-1 Fenland Albion
Greygate 1-1 AFC Corvistone (4-2 AET)
AFC Serpentine 4-0 Lackerrun
Armstrong 0-1 Diamondqueen
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Brookford Otters (0-1 AET)
Fischer 1-3 West Hook
South Parrhesia 2-4 Morningstar
Creed United 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Southfell United 2-2 Crisisbless United (2-3 AET)
Belgrave 0-3 Chatswood
Sutcroft 1-1 Cranequin City (1-2 AET)
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Crisisbless (0-1 AET)
AFC Shale 1-2 Newrook City
Goodfeather FC 1-2 North Laithland
Sheridan 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Raven River 1-2 Extreme Hills
Ringway 0-8 Sabrefell Athletic
Bishop 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Brindleton 0-5 Parrhesia United
Stonegrave 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Vermillion Rage 2-5 South Laithland
Corvette Maulers 3-1 Grovebank
Starling 2-1 Mainstream Fist

The Premiership sides enter the fray, and that’s always good for some headlines. Middling Third Division Ringway host Sabrefell Athletic confident of a result - they get flattened 8-0. But that just sets up Ringway captain Andre Sandford to throw some frankly incredible shade - “I guess they’ve finally found their level,” he casually tells the press. Savage. Another strong win comes courtesy of the Saints, who thump Brindleton 5-0. The Flaxmen are completely unable to defend set pieces, leading to hulking centre-half Constantine Beckett scoring two early goals from corners before, after Berisha is felled in the box in the 90th minute, being handed penalty duties. He doesn’t disappoint, completing his hat-trick and a 5-0 rout. Vermillion Rage - or their B-listers, anyway - hit a brick wall named South Laithland who pull out all the stops. 3-2 to the good late on but with Rage pressing for an equaliser, Hawke makes a triple substitution to freshen things up with Ratchford, Honeyward and the teenager Malinder. Ratchford picks up a brace in that time with each of the others supplying an assist to overtake Ramsey’s goal tally for the season so far - credit’s also due to 20-year old Jason Petratos in goal for a surprising first start where he performed strongly. Maximum City do what they do best - knock out AFC Treason against the odds, somehow putting four goals past an unimpressive and rusty Gideon Fletcher. Admittedly, early red cards to defenders on both sides probably helped open things up a bit. A cracker of a game in Southfell sees the hosts knocked out in late controversy - both sides deep in relegation battles, mostly bringing their reserves and playing with nothing to lose, and it distinctly looks like Markus Schoenauer’s first goal for his club, late in extra-time… was punched into the net. A suspicion confirmed when he coolly informed the press that he punched the ball into the net five minutes after the final whistle. Third Division Sutcroft Athletic manage impressively to hold Crisisbless until extra time - where exactly is the penetration from Brewer’s squad? It takes, of all people, Leona Rashford to totally ignore instructions to hoard possession and just… cut inside and slot home in the 116th minute. Mainstream Fist recapture some of the glory days - now in the Second Division and visiting Starling, they concede early to Westerlow’s flicked header but Tosca Bournemouth’s powerful shot equalises two minutes later. They hold on for 75 minutes, conceding at the death after a scrappy corner falls to Clint Ferguson, who smashes the ball into the roof of the net. Third-tier promotion favourites Greygate take on Third Division promotion favourites AFC Corvistone. Both sides play expansive, attacking football, and both defences do well to mostly negate one another to a 1-1 scoreline… and then in extra time both sides run out of steam. Corvistone manage to have striker Rodrik Paulen fall over in the box and then barely manage to scrape home a penalty. They just have to defend it! They concede three goals in the remaining 20 minutes. Now that’s a match.

Maximum Rovers 0-0 Brinemouth
Maximum City 0-1 North Laithland
Crisisbless 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Chatswood 0-3 Sabrefell Moths
Armstrong 0-1 AFC Treason
Bishop 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless United 1-1 Violence Chariots
Parrhesia United 3-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Southfell United 2-0 Coret Hawks
Newrook City 0-1 Starling
Raven River 3-1 Brookford Otters
South Laithland 2-1 Creed United

Immediate results for the Audioslav Nechemevic. “I went back to basics,” he tells the press flatly, and it shows - Brookford Otters come to their ground expecting River to follow their preferred strategy to date; ‘fold when anything runs at them’. Aided by Solomon Harm making a welcome return from injury, the son of Nephara’s most notorious defender in history starts out the match by annihilating Otters stalwart Paul Bradburn and is ultimately declared man-of-the-match for his efforts repelling both the on-fire Loeher and the Bradburn replacement Curtis, though Kestrel’s unstoppable free kick adds gloss to an eventual 3-1 scoreline. Chatswood are also in dismal form - they get destroyed 3-0 by Sabrefell Moths without even offering a shot on target.

Directus 1-1 Starling
Brinemouth 5-1 Ulsa
Myrmidon 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cenial United 0-0 Sabrefell Moths

A 1-1 draw was enough for Starling to consolidate their place in first - it wasn’t, however, enough for Directus. Heavily damaged by the 5-1 defeat to the Passerines, they’re edged out on goal difference, with Bassabook joining Starling in the second round. Brinemouth paste Ulsa to take a very narrow Group E in which just three points seperated the Dockers from 4th-placed RGS. Athletic die out at the foot of Group F after a truly dismal campaign, deservedly out of international competition. In spite of the recent impressive win over Crisisbless, Miriam Aragon is fired. Group G is strange - Cenial United’s 0-0 draw with the Moths is enough to take them through with four draws and just one win - the Moths, stranded a point below, were profligate today and paid the price.

Iskara Daii 0-0 Crisisbless
North Laithland 0-0 KT Itzalovalle

Two dull scoreless draws are enough for the Nepharim Globe Cup sides to top their group - Crisisbless joined by the Anomalies, North Laithland by Itzalovalle in a match that inevitably draws accusations that the sides settled to a mutually beneficial draw. But it takes two (well, four) to tango - the frustrated 3rd- and 4th-placed sides, Michaeltown and Jamaica, played out a 0-0 draw of their own to cap off a strange group in which just two points split 1st from 4th.

Navel Sharks 0-2 Violence Chariots

Straightforward stuff for the Chariots. Voeller and Nemeth kill the game off fairly early, but Siorrha'Asione - brought off to rest in the 68th minute - throws a strop, kicks over a few water bottles and storms down the tunnel. Paula Morgan, the 30-year old being brought on, looks nonplussed at the whole fiasco.

Brinemouth 0-2 Maximum City
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Crisisbless
North Laithland 1-0 Chatswood
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Armstrong
Sabrefell Moths 0-2 Bishop
AFC Treason 5-1 Crisisbless United
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Parrhesia United
Violence Chariots 1-1 Southfell United
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Newrook City
Coret Hawks 2-1 Raven River
Starling 1-0 South Laithland
Brookford Otters 3-1 Creed United

Well, it’s not his usual scene, but former Maximum City and Electrum national team manager Daniel Brunet is brought out of his sabbatical as interim manager of Sabrefell Athletic. “Right now, the Reds need results to consolidate their position for next season,” he barks confidently in his first press conference. “I am the man who will deliver those results.” It mightn’t be that simple - Athletic struggle mightily to bring down a resilient Armstrong and as soon as Gawain scores at one end Harbour evades his markers to nod home a corner at the other end. But Alexa Ferryman, off the bench, neatly sets up the experienced Ole Oehman to finish the job. Treason, meanwhile, utterly smash a hopeless Crisisbless United who just do not look good enough for this level at this stage, 5-1 the final score and only sterling work from Andreas Sparwasser keeping it from creeping up yet further.

Desportivo Mpulo 1-4 Starling
Racing Xinhua Baoyam 1-2 Brinemouth

Two strong away performances from the Nepharim which should ensure comfortable progression to the next phase.

Violence Chariots 0-0 Navel Sharks
Violence Chariots win 2-0 on aggregate.

A dull match pretty much lacking in end product. It’s a heavily-rested team, but the likes of Muskerry, Robinson and Morgan don’t do a whole lot to showcase why they should be given more chances. Still - it’s enough.

Crisisbless 2-0 Brinemouth
Chatswood 2-0 Maximum City
Armstrong 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Bishop 0-2 North Laithland
Crisisbless United 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Parrhesia United 3-2 Sabrefell Moths
Southfell United 4-3 AFC Treason
Newrook City 3-1 Vermillion Rage
Raven River 2-1 Violence Chariots
South Laithland 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Creed United 0-0 Coret Hawks
Brookford Otters 2-1 Starling

The Ferrymen show belated and much-needed signs of life against a hard-hitting but flaky Violence side. A stalwart show between the posts from Matt Bowerman doesn’t hurt, while Dimitriades and Harm punish Voeller every time he shows up around the box. At the other end, classy low shots from Fenwick and Mathers, neither having been in good form to date, secure a win in spite of Hearn’s late strike. Parrhesia United have all the spirit and pace in the world to outbattle a flaky Moths side who are n a recent drop in form. Southfell United, meanwhile, capitalise on a red card. Treason thought they could cruise given a 3-1 lead by 27 minutes, even when Marcel Labonne’s careless challenge on Franzi Toreador put them down a man. They were wrong. In spite of poor depth and a lack of capable centre-forwards, the Tanners are doing just fine.

Starling 4-0 Desportivo Mpulo
Starling win 8-1 on aggregate.

Brinemouth 0-0 Racing Xinhua Baoyam
Brinemouth win 2-1 on aggregate.

Starling breeze past Mpulo and are set to play another Banguelan side next up. Racing Xinhua Baoyam put up a brave away performance and honestly have the best of the chances, but the Barangayans can't trouble Vintner enough to stop both Nepharim sides going through.

Brinemouth 0-0 Chatswood
Crisisbless 1-1 Armstrong
Maximum City 3-0 Bishop
Maximum Rovers 3-0 Crisisbless United
North Laithland 2-0 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Southfell United
Sabrefell Moths 1-3 Newrook City
AFC Treason 0-2 Raven River
Vermillion Rage 0-0 South Laithland
Violence Chariots 0-1 Creed United
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Brookford Otters
Coret Hawks 1-0 Starling

This is turning into a weird goddamn season. Treason and Starling capitulate to a resurgent River and a quietly capable Coret (for each, their second straight defeat) to hand first place to Vermillion after a scoreless draw against South Laithland, with the Rage now four games winless. No team in the league has more than 42 points - that’s significantly less than two a game! Who’s fourth? Oh, yeah, a traditional powerhouse… Parrhesia United. Who also lost. Crisisbless, in fifth? They didn’t win either, they’ve been unconvisncing all season and their equaliser against Armstrong was offside. Brookford? Brookford won! They edged out a Cranequin Wanderers side looking over their shoulders - mind you, the whole league’s looking over their shoulders at the moment. River are seven points adrift despite their win, Crisisbless United (smashed 3-0 by the Rovers) have just two wins and remain 13 points from safety… meanwhile, Maximum City’s convincing 3-0 thrashing of Bishop puts them closer to safety. Chatswood in 21st, having scraped a terrible 0-0 draw against Brinemouth, are a point away from Newrook City in 15th. The Moths are 13th (having lost three games in a row), Brinemouth themselves 14th. Sabrefell Athletic’s recent resurgence has brought them to the heady heights of 18th as Brunet maintains his perfect record of three wins from three after edging Southfell at home.

It’s a little more sane the next league down. Chenoworth Harriers, comfortably dispatching Serpentine, are nine points clear in pole position and fifteen ahead of 5th - Sheridan, Goodfeather FC and Chenoworth Rovers cling onto the other promotion places. There’s plenty of strong contenders to take those places, though, in a fairly close upper-midtable - Corvette Maulers, for their part, showcased their credentials by battering East Laithland 7-1. That’s not a conversation that freshly-relegated Cranequin City are taking part in, though - after a godawful scoreless draw against a woefully profligate 21st-placed Ritter Town, the Terracotta Army are now propping up the table. Again.

Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Rochford
West Hook 0-1 Starling
Greygate 1-3 Ritter Town
Locksley 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic (1-1 AET, 1-3 PKs)
Hackett 1-2 South Laithland
Chatswood 3-3 Violence Chariots (3-3 AET, 2-3 PKs)
West Brinemouth 0-1 AFC Serpentine
Crisisbless 1-1 Cranequin City (1-1 AET, 5-4 PKs)
Maximum City 2-0 North Laithland
Chenoworth Harriers 4-1 Bishop
Crisisbless United 1-3 Corvette Maulers
Brinemouth 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic (1-1 AET, 3-2 PKs)
Extreme Hills 2-1 Newrook City
Diamondqueen 1-3 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Parrhesia United
Morningstar 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers

Greygate’s reward for their extra-time heroics against Corvistone? A relatively forgiving home fixture against First Division strugglers Ritter Town! … They lose 3-1. What a waste. And a few more Premiership clubs get wasted too - Chenoworth Harriers wipe the floor with Bishop, which should reinforce the impression that they’re good enough to make the step up (and stay stepped up this time)... Corvette Maulers also impress against Crisisbless United. Luna Castelen, incidentally, is meant to be pressing for a starting place at the Wanderers. She hasn’t helped that when Lara Mundon smacks a ball against the post, Castelen goes diving… and the ball bounces off the post, onto her back and in for an 81st-minute winner. Extreme Hills, through Chris Britton’s thunderous free kick that almost snaps the crossbar in half and then from Cath Allardyce’s neat jink past Marquon and dink over Summersteen, secure the last of the scalps… though somehow Cranequin City come close against Crisisbless, holding them to a 1-1 draw through the magic hands of Sheila Kilgallon. It goes to penalties. Nine of them are perfect - Henna Morgan claws away Sutton’s effort, however, and the Heelers scrape through. Chatswood and Sabrefell Athletic also lose shootouts to fellow Premiership opposition while Parrhesia United and North Laithland also bow out feeling aggreived at the luck of the draw.

MATCHDAY 13
Rochford 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Sheridan 1-1 Iron City
Morningstar 3-3 Coret Rovers
Crossroads Town 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Belgrave 0-1 West Brinemouth
Cypher Town 0-0 Ritter Town
AFC Serpentine 0-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Extreme Hills
Cranequin City 0-1 Leichhardt
Stonegrave 2-2 Corvette Maulers
Diamondqueen 1-1 Martella Jazz
Locksley 5-2 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 14
Iron City 1-1 Rochford
Coret Rovers 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Sheridan
West Brinemouth 2-1 Morningstar
Ritter Town 3-4 Crossroads Town
Vermillion Wanderers 2-0 Belgrave
Extreme Hills 3-4 Cypher Town
Leichhardt 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Martella Jazz 1-2 Cranequin City
East Laithland Harriers 3-2 Stonegrave
Locksley 0-1 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 15
Rochford 1-1 Coret Rovers
Iron City 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 West Brinemouth
Sheridan 2-1 Ritter Town
Morningstar 3-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Crossroads Town 4-2 Extreme Hills
Belgrave 4-1 Leichhardt
Cypher Town 2-0 Corvette Maulers
AFC Serpentine 1-5 Martella Jazz
Goodfeather FC 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
Cranequin City 7-0 Locksley
Stonegrave 2-0 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 16
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Rochford
West Brinemouth 1-0 Coret Rovers
Ritter Town 1-1 Iron City
Vermillion Wanderers 2-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-2 Sheridan
Leichhardt 2-0 Morningstar
Corvette Maulers 4-0 Crossroads Town
Martella Jazz 1-1 Belgrave
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Cypher Town
Locksley 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Diamondqueen 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Stonegrave 2-0 Cranequin City
MATCHDAY 17
Rochford 2-0 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Ritter Town
Coret Rovers 3-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Iron City 1-0 Extreme Hills
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Leichhardt
Sheridan 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Morningstar 1-3 Martella Jazz
Crossroads Town 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
Belgrave 0-1 Locksley
Cypher Town 1-0 Diamondqueen
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Stonegrave
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Cranequin City
MATCHDAY 18
Ritter Town 1-1 Rochford
Vermillion Wanderers 1-3 West Brinemouth
Extreme Hills 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Leichhardt 5-1 Coret Rovers
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Iron City
Martella Jazz 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Sheridan
Locksley 1-3 Morningstar
Diamondqueen 3-1 Crossroads Town
Stonegrave 1-2 Belgrave
Cranequin City 0-0 Cypher Town
Goodfeather FC 1-0 AFC Serpentine
MATCHDAY 19
Rochford 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Ritter Town 1-4 Extreme Hills
West Brinemouth 0-0 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Harriers 1-3 Corvette Maulers
Coret Rovers 0-0 Martella Jazz
Iron City 3-0 East Laithland Harriers
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Locksley
Sheridan 3-0 Diamondqueen
Morningstar 1-0 Stonegrave
Crossroads Town 1-0 Cranequin City
Belgrave 2-4 Goodfeather FC
Cypher Town 0-0 AFC Serpentine
MATCHDAY 20
Extreme Hills 1-1 Rochford
Leichhardt 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Ritter Town
Martella Jazz 0-0 West Brinemouth
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Locksley 1-4 Coret Rovers
Diamondqueen 1-0 Iron City
Stonegrave 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Cranequin City 0-1 Sheridan
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Morningstar
AFC Serpentine 1-3 Crossroads Town
Cypher Town 0-1 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 21
Rochford 2-2 Leichhardt
Extreme Hills 1-2 Corvette Maulers
Vermillion Wanderers 0-0 Martella Jazz
Ritter Town 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
West Brinemouth 1-1 Locksley
Chenoworth Harriers 2-1 Diamondqueen
Coret Rovers 0-0 Stonegrave
Iron City 1-0 Cranequin City
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Sheridan 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Morningstar 2-1 Cypher Town
Crossroads Town 1-0 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 22
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Rochford
Martella Jazz 0-1 Leichhardt
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Extreme Hills
Locksley 0-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Diamondqueen 1-0 Ritter Town
Stonegrave 1-1 West Brinemouth
Cranequin City 4-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Goodfeather FC 2-3 Coret Rovers
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Iron City
Cypher Town 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Belgrave 0-1 Sheridan
Crossroads Town 0-2 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 23
Rochford 0-0 Martella Jazz
Corvette Maulers 7-1 East Laithland Harriers
Leichhardt 1-3 Locksley
Extreme Hills 2-0 Diamondqueen
Vermillion Wanderers 2-0 Stonegrave
Ritter Town 0-0 Cranequin City
West Brinemouth 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Coret Rovers 1-1 Cypher Town
Iron City 0-2 Belgrave
Chenoworth Rovers 3-2 Crossroads Town
Sheridan 0-0 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 13
Project +90 3-0 Ox River United
Greygate 0-2 Dross Rovers
Hackett 0-1 AFC Shale
Fenland Albion 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Senway Town 1-2 Brindleton
Iron United 1-1 Long Lake
Strephonage 3-1 Mainstream Fist
North Sabrefell 0-1 South Parrhesia
Sutcroft 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Mantlegrove 1-1 West Hook
Riverkey 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Brookway Town 1-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 14
Dross Rovers 0-1 Project +90
AFC Shale 2-0 Ox River United
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Greygate
Brindleton 0-2 Hackett
Long Lake 1-1 Fenland Albion
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Senway Town
South Parrhesia 1-2 Iron United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Strephonage
West Hook 0-1 North Sabrefell
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Sutcroft
Corby Hubris 0-0 Mantlegrove
Brookway Town 2-2 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 15
Project +90 0-0 AFC Shale
Dross Rovers 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Ox River United 2-0 Brindleton
Greygate 0-1 Long Lake
Hackett 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Fenland Albion 1-0 South Parrhesia
Senway Town 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Iron United 0-1 West Hook
Strephonage 4-2 Crisisbless Athletic
North Sabrefell 0-1 Corby Hubris
Sutcroft 1-0 Brookway Town
Mantlegrove 1-3 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 16
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Project +90
Brindleton 0-2 AFC Shale
Long Lake 2-0 Dross Rovers
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Ox River United
South Parrhesia 1-2 Greygate
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Hackett
West Hook 1-0 Fenland Albion
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Senway Town
Corby Hubris 0-0 Iron United
Brookway Town 2-1 Strephonage
Riverkey 1-3 North Sabrefell
Mantlegrove 0-4 Sutcroft
MATCHDAY 17
Project +90 0-1 Brindleton
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Long Lake
AFC Shale 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Dross Rovers 2-1 South Parrhesia
Ox River United 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Greygate 1-1 West Hook
Hackett 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Fenland Albion 1-1 Corby Hubris
Senway Town 1-1 Brookway Town
Iron United 2-0 Riverkey
Strephonage 0-1 Mantlegrove
North Sabrefell 0-3 Sutcroft
MATCHDAY 18
Long Lake 0-0 Project +90
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Brindleton
South Parrhesia 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 AFC Shale
West Hook 1-1 Dross Rovers
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Ox River United
Corby Hubris 1-0 Greygate
Brookway Town 2-2 Hackett
Riverkey 2-1 Fenland Albion
Mantlegrove 2-1 Senway Town
Sutcroft 0-5 Iron United
North Sabrefell 0-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 19
Project +90 3-2 Mainstream Fist
Long Lake 2-1 South Parrhesia
Brindleton 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Dartmouth Terriers 2-2 West Hook
AFC Shale 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Dross Rovers 0-0 Corby Hubris
Ox River United 1-0 Brookway Town
Greygate 0-0 Riverkey
Hackett 0-2 Mantlegrove
Fenland Albion 2-1 Sutcroft
Senway Town 1-1 North Sabrefell
Iron United 1-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 20
South Parrhesia 3-0 Project +90
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Mainstream Fist
West Hook 0-1 Long Lake
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Brindleton
Corby Hubris 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Brookway Town 1-1 AFC Shale
Riverkey 0-2 Dross Rovers
Mantlegrove 2-0 Ox River United
Sutcroft 3-2 Greygate
North Sabrefell 0-1 Hackett
Strephonage 1-1 Fenland Albion
Iron United 1-1 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 21
Project +90 0-3 Rhagant Schadenfreude
South Parrhesia 0-2 West Hook
Mainstream Fist 2-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Long Lake 0-2 Corby Hubris
Brindleton 2-0 Brookway Town
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Riverkey
AFC Shale 0-1 Mantlegrove
Dross Rovers 1-0 Sutcroft
Ox River United 1-1 North Sabrefell
Greygate 1-1 Strephonage
Hackett 3-1 Iron United
Fenland Albion 3-1 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 22
West Hook 2-2 Project +90
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Corby Hubris 1-2 South Parrhesia
Brookway Town 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Riverkey 1-1 Long Lake
Mantlegrove 0-2 Brindleton
Sutcroft 2-2 Dartmouth Terriers
North Sabrefell 2-1 AFC Shale
Strephonage 1-1 Dross Rovers
Iron United 0-0 Ox River United
Senway Town 1-0 Greygate
Fenland Albion 2-3 Hackett
MATCHDAY 23
Project +90 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
West Hook 4-4 Corby Hubris
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Brookway Town
South Parrhesia 1-0 Riverkey
Mainstream Fist 0-0 Mantlegrove
Long Lake 0-1 Sutcroft
Brindleton 3-2 North Sabrefell
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Strephonage
AFC Shale 1-0 Iron United
Dross Rovers 2-1 Senway Town
Ox River United 1-0 Fenland Albion
Greygate 0-0 Hackett
MATCHDAY 13
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Boleyn Town
Iberia Chenoworth 3-0 Gridlock Rovers
Grovebank 2-3 Courser
Fischer 1-0 The Strongest
Bodkin Road 1-1 Gridlock East
Kensey Town 2-1 Camwell Road
Rushe United 2-1 Ringway
Falston Town 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Franchise FC 0-3 Southriver
Bellamy 2-1 North Dubstep
The Hanged Man 3-0 Blaze
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 AFC Corvistone
MATCHDAY 14
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Courser 1-2 Boleyn Town
The Strongest 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock East 0-1 Grovebank
Camwell Road 1-0 Fischer
Ringway 0-1 Bodkin Road
Dubstep Rangers 3-4 Kensey Town
Southriver 1-1 Rushe United
North Dubstep 0-0 Falston Town
Blaze 3-4 Franchise FC
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Bellamy
Pillars of Southfell 0-0 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 15
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Courser
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 The Strongest
Boleyn Town 0-2 Gridlock East
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Camwell Road
Grovebank 3-1 Ringway
Fischer 5-1 Dubstep Rangers
Bodkin Road 2-1 Southriver
Kensey Town 0-2 North Dubstep
Rushe United 1-1 Blaze
Falston Town 0-1 AFC Corvistone
Franchise FC 3-3 Pillars of Southfell
Bellamy 0-0 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 16
The Strongest 3-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Gridlock East 2-2 Courser
Camwell Road 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Ringway 1-0 Boleyn Town
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Southriver 4-1 Grovebank
North Dubstep 1-0 Fischer
Blaze 3-1 Bodkin Road
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Kensey Town
Pillars of Southfell 2-1 Rushe United
The Hanged Man 1-0 Falston Town
Bellamy 2-2 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 17
Sutcroft Athletic 0-3 Gridlock East
The Strongest 1-0 Camwell Road
Courser 1-1 Ringway
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Boleyn Town 1-0 Southriver
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 North Dubstep
Grovebank 3-0 Blaze
Fischer 2-2 AFC Corvistone
Bodkin Road 3-2 Pillars of Southfell
Kensey Town 2-1 The Hanged Man
Rushe United 5-2 Bellamy
Falston Town 0-1 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 18
Camwell Road 2-3 Sutcroft Athletic
Ringway 2-4 Gridlock East
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 The Strongest
Southriver 1-2 Courser
North Dubstep 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Blaze 0-2 Boleyn Town
AFC Corvistone 3-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Grovebank
The Hanged Man 2-1 Fischer
Bellamy 2-1 Bodkin Road
Franchise FC 0-0 Kensey Town
Falston Town 10-0 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 19
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Ringway
Camwell Road 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Gridlock East 1-2 Southriver
The Strongest 2-6 North Dubstep
Courser 0-0 Blaze
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 AFC Corvistone
Boleyn Town 2-0 Pillars of Southfell
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 The Hanged Man
Grovebank 0-1 Bellamy
Fischer 0-2 Franchise FC
Bodkin Road 2-2 Falston Town
Kensey Town 3-1 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 20
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Southriver 1-1 Ringway
North Dubstep 1-0 Camwell Road
Blaze 1-2 Gridlock East
AFC Corvistone 6-0 The Strongest
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Courser
The Hanged Man 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Bellamy 1-1 Boleyn Town
Franchise FC 0-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Falston Town 4-0 Grovebank
Rushe United 1-0 Fischer
Kensey Town 2-1 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 21
Sutcroft Athletic 2-2 Southriver
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 North Dubstep
Ringway 3-2 Blaze
Camwell Road 1-2 AFC Corvistone
Gridlock East 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
The Strongest 2-0 The Hanged Man
Courser 2-2 Bellamy
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Franchise FC
Boleyn Town 0-2 Falston Town
Iberia Chenoworth 1-3 Rushe United
Grovebank 1-2 Kensey Town
Fischer 0-1 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 22
North Dubstep 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Blaze 0-0 Southriver
AFC Corvistone 2-5 Dubstep Rangers
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Ringway
The Hanged Man 0-2 Camwell Road
Bellamy 2-1 Gridlock East
Franchise FC 0-2 The Strongest
Falston Town 2-1 Courser
Rushe United 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Kensey Town 1-1 Boleyn Town
Bodkin Road 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Fischer 0-4 Grovebank
MATCHDAY 23
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Blaze
North Dubstep 2-1 AFC Corvistone
Southriver 0-4 Pillars of Southfell
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 The Hanged Man
Ringway 2-0 Bellamy
Camwell Road 1-1 Franchise FC
Gridlock East 1-1 Falston Town
The Strongest 2-1 Rushe United
Courser 3-2 Kensey Town
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Bodkin Road
Boleyn Town 0-1 Fischer
Iberia Chenoworth 1-3 Grovebank
MATCHDAY 13
Harrington 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Fully Sick XI 2-0 Perrett
Swag Hill Rovers 2-0 Stekelenbright
Gosforth Swans 2-1 Ramsay
Boltcroft Thorns 6-0 Norton Road
Geoff United 0-0 Tryst Athletic
Sirencall FC 1-0 Gonen's Bridge
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Kommissar
Gridlock 6-1 Vermillion Spite
Falston United 1-0 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 14
Perrett 1-0 Harrington
Stekelenbright 3-1 Barcastle Rovers
Ramsay 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Norton Road 0-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Tryst Athletic 0-3 Gosforth Swans
Gonen's Bridge 3-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Kommissar 4-1 Geoff United
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Sirencall FC
Nay Town 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Falston United 0-0 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 15
Harrington 3-1 Stekelenbright
Perrett 1-1 Ramsay
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Norton Road
Fully Sick XI 1-3 Tryst Athletic
Swag Hill Rovers 2-2 Gonen's Bridge
Gosforth Swans 0-2 Kommissar
Boltcroft Thorns 2-3 Vermillion Spite
Geoff United 0-1 Nay Town
Sirencall FC 0-2 Falston United
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 16
Ramsay 0-4 Harrington
Norton Road 1-1 Stekelenbright
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Perrett
Gonen's Bridge 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Kommissar 2-0 Fully Sick XI
Vermillion Spite 8-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Nay Town 2-1 Gosforth Swans
Falston United 0-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Gridlock 0-0 Geoff United
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Sirencall FC
MATCHDAY 17
Harrington 1-1 Norton Road
Ramsay 1-1 Tryst Athletic
Stekelenbright 0-3 Gonen's Bridge
Perrett 1-3 Kommissar
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Fully Sick XI 2-2 Nay Town
Swag Hill Rovers 2-3 Falston United
Gosforth Swans 4-1 Gridlock
Boltcroft Thorns 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Geoff United 1-1 Sirencall FC
MATCHDAY 21
Harrington 0-0 Vermillion Spite
Kommissar 1-3 Nay Town
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Falston United
Tryst Athletic 0-3 Gridlock
Norton Road 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Ramsay 2-2 Sirencall FC
Stekelenbright 1-1 Geoff United
Perrett 0-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Barcastle Rovers 4-1 Gosforth Swans
Fully Sick XI 0-0 Swag Hill Rovers
MATCHDAY 22
Nay Town 2-1 Harrington
Falston United 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Gridlock 1-1 Kommissar
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Gonen's Bridge
Sirencall FC 4-0 Tryst Athletic
Geoff United 0-0 Norton Road
Boltcroft Thorns 0-0 Ramsay
Gosforth Swans 1-0 Stekelenbright
Swag Hill Rovers 1-3 Perrett
Fully Sick XI 3-0 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 23
Harrington 2-1 Falston United
Nay Town 1-0 Gridlock
Vermillion Spite 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Kommissar 2-0 Sirencall FC
Gonen's Bridge 0-0 Geoff United
Tryst Athletic 8-4 Boltcroft Thorns
Norton Road 4-1 Gosforth Swans
Ramsay 1-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Stekelenbright 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Perrett 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 13
Sandrock 4-0 Ballardine FC
Rochford Pilgrims 1-1 Twelvetrees
Peregrine 0-0 Norpike
Clay Terrace 2-0 Southfell Dilmao
Hartford Glade 2-1 Violence Tigers
Brunyard FC 1-2 Rookwall
Getton Town 1-1 De La Patria
Downsparrow 1-2 Chaker Town
South Brill 2-2 Masculine Town
Stamper Road 0-1 Lackerrun
MATCHDAY 14
Twelvetrees 1-1 Sandrock
Norpike 1-2 Ballardine FC
Southfell Dilmao 1-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Violence Tigers 1-1 Peregrine
Rookwall 1-3 Clay Terrace
De La Patria 1-1 Hartford Glade
Chaker Town 2-0 Brunyard FC
Masculine Town 1-2 Getton Town
Lackerrun 1-2 Downsparrow
Stamper Road 1-1 South Brill
MATCHDAY 15
Sandrock 0-0 Norpike
Twelvetrees 0-2 Southfell Dilmao
Ballardine FC 2-0 Violence Tigers
Rochford Pilgrims 2-0 Rookwall
Peregrine 2-1 De La Patria
Clay Terrace 0-0 Chaker Town
Hartford Glade 0-1 Masculine Town
Brunyard FC 1-2 Lackerrun
Getton Town 0-1 Stamper Road
Downsparrow 1-1 South Brill
MATCHDAY 16
Southfell Dilmao 1-0 Sandrock
Violence Tigers 2-0 Norpike
Rookwall 1-0 Twelvetrees
De La Patria 3-1 Ballardine FC
Chaker Town 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Masculine Town 0-0 Peregrine
Lackerrun 2-1 Clay Terrace
Stamper Road 1-8 Hartford Glade
South Brill 0-0 Brunyard FC
Downsparrow 1-1 Getton Town
MATCHDAY 18
Rookwall 3-2 Sandrock
De La Patria 2-2 Violence Tigers
Chaker Town 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Masculine Town 1-2 Norpike
Lackerrun 0-1 Twelvetrees
Stamper Road 0-0 Ballardine FC
South Brill 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Downsparrow 4-2 Peregrine
Getton Town 1-1 Clay Terrace
Brunyard FC 2-0 Hartford Glade
MATCHDAY 19
Sandrock 1-0 De La Patria
Rookwall 1-1 Chaker Town
Violence Tigers 0-0 Masculine Town
Southfell Dilmao 0-5 Lackerrun
Norpike 1-2 Stamper Road
Twelvetrees 1-1 South Brill
Ballardine FC 2-1 Downsparrow
Rochford Pilgrims 1-2 Getton Town
Peregrine 1-0 Brunyard FC
Clay Terrace 0-0 Hartford Glade
MATCHDAY 20
Chaker Town 2-1 Sandrock
Masculine Town 1-1 De La Patria
Lackerrun 4-2 Rookwall
Stamper Road 1-1 Violence Tigers
South Brill 0-0 Southfell Dilmao
Downsparrow 1-1 Norpike
Getton Town 3-3 Twelvetrees
Brunyard FC 0-0 Ballardine FC
Hartford Glade 0-6 Rochford Pilgrims
Clay Terrace 2-1 Peregrine
MATCHDAY 21
Sandrock 0-3 Masculine Town
Chaker Town 1-1 Lackerrun
De La Patria 2-0 Stamper Road
Rookwall 0-2 South Brill
Violence Tigers 1-0 Downsparrow
Southfell Dilmao 2-1 Getton Town
Norpike 1-1 Brunyard FC
Twelvetrees 2-2 Hartford Glade
Ballardine FC 2-2 Clay Terrace
Rochford Pilgrims 2-1 Peregrine
MATCHDAY 22
Lackerrun 2-0 Sandrock
Stamper Road 3-1 Masculine Town
South Brill 1-2 Chaker Town
Peregrine 0-2 Twelvetrees
Rochford Pilgrims 1-3 Ballardine FC
MATCHDAY 23
Sandrock 2-1 Stamper Road
Rookwall 2-2 Hartford Glade
Violence Tigers 0-0 Clay Terrace
Southfell Dilmao 1-2 Peregrine
Norpike 2-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Twelvetrees 2-1 Ballardine FC

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 23 13 3 7 40 24 +16 42
2 Starling 23 13 2 8 35 19 +16 41
3 AFC Treason 23 13 2 8 36 23 +13 41
4 Parrhesia United 23 11 5 7 41 33 +8 38

5 Crisisbless 23 11 5 7 34 29 +5 38
6 Brookford Otters 23 11 4 8 34 26 +8 37
7 Creed United 23 9 9 5 34 26 +8 36

8 North Laithland 23 9 7 7 28 27 +1 34
9 Coret Hawks 23 9 7 7 26 26 +0 34
10 Southfell United 23 10 4 9 29 35 -6 34
11 Maximum Rovers 23 10 3 10 24 27 -3 33
12 Violence Chariots 23 9 5 9 36 34 +2 32
13 Sabrefell Moths 23 8 7 8 37 34 +3 31
14 Brinemouth 23 8 7 8 30 31 -1 31
15 Newrook City 23 7 8 8 33 26 +7 29
16 South Laithland 23 7 8 8 27 31 -4 29
17 Cranequin Wanderers 23 9 2 12 22 28 -6 29
18 Sabrefell Athletic 23 8 5 10 35 42 -7 29
19 Bishop 23 8 5 10 18 25 -7 29
20 Armstrong 23 8 4 11 24 25 -1 28
21 Chatswood 23 8 4 11 20 28 -8 28
22 Maximum City 23 7 6 10 21 21 +0 27
23 Raven River 23 6 3 14 24 40 -16 21
24 Crisisbless United 23 2 9 12 25 53 -28 15

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chenoworth Harriers 23 17 2 4 37 18 +19 53
2 Sheridan 23 13 5 5 28 14 +14 44
3 Goodfeather FC 23 12 7 4 29 15 +14 43
4 Chenoworth Rovers 23 11 6 6 23 17 +6 39

5 Martella Jazz 23 10 8 5 34 29 +5 38
6 Rochford 23 9 10 4 21 13 +8 37
7 West Brinemouth 23 9 9 5 24 20 +4 36
8 Morningstar 23 11 3 9 31 28 +3 36
9 Corvette Maulers 23 10 4 9 35 30 +5 34
10 Extreme Hills 23 10 3 10 38 29 +9 33
11 Iron City 23 9 6 8 20 18 +2 33
12 Belgrave 23 9 5 9 28 21 +7 32
13 Cypher Town 23 7 8 8 22 20 +2 29
14 Leichhardt 23 8 5 10 23 25 -2 29
15 Vermillion Wanderers 23 8 5 10 27 33 -6 29
16 Coret Rovers 23 7 6 10 30 38 -8 27
17 AFC Serpentine 23 7 5 11 21 28 -7 26
18 Diamondqueen 23 8 2 13 20 31 -11 26
19 Crossroads Town 23 8 1 14 26 39 -13 25
20 Stonegrave 23 6 6 11 19 28 -9 24
21 Ritter Town 23 6 5 12 25 31 -6 23
22 East Laithland Harriers 23 6 5 12 29 43 -14 23
23 Locksley 23 6 5 12 24 43 -19 23
24 Cranequin City 23 5 7 11 23 26 -3 22

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                        P  W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rhagant Schadenfreude 23 10 10 3 22 9 +13 40
2 AFC Shale 23 10 9 4 22 12 +10 39
3 Dross Rovers 23 10 8 5 25 17 +8 38
4 West Hook 23 8 12 3 33 27 +6 36

5 Senway Town 23 10 6 7 29 26 +3 36
6 North Sabrefell 23 10 4 9 31 27 +4 34
7 Riverkey 23 9 7 7 31 28 +3 34
8 Dartmouth Terriers 23 9 7 7 28 31 -3 34
9 Hackett 23 9 5 9 29 26 +3 32
10 Brindleton 23 9 5 9 18 23 -5 32
11 Greygate 23 8 7 8 25 20 +5 31
12 Sutcroft 23 9 4 10 28 31 -3 31
13 Mantlegrove 23 8 7 8 25 30 -5 31
14 South Parrhesia 23 9 3 11 34 28 +6 30
15 Long Lake 23 8 6 9 15 19 -4 30
16 Iron United 23 7 8 8 28 27 +1 29
17 Ox River United 23 7 8 8 16 19 -3 29
18 Project +90 23 7 8 8 19 29 -10 29
19 Crisisbless Athletic 23 6 10 7 24 30 -6 28
20 Brookway Town 23 6 8 9 29 28 +1 26
21 Strephonage 23 5 9 9 22 26 -4 24
22 Mainstream Fist 23 4 11 8 26 31 -5 23
23 Fenland Albion 23 6 5 12 19 27 -8 23
24 Corby Hubris 23 4 9 10 23 30 -7 21

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Kensey Town 23 13 5 5 42 28 +14 44
2 AFC Corvistone 23 12 5 6 35 21 +14 41
3 Boleyn Town 23 11 6 6 21 17 +4 39
4 Bodkin Road 23 11 5 7 34 25 +9 38

5 Bellamy 23 10 7 6 28 26 +2 37
6 Falston Town 23 10 6 7 37 24 +13 36
7 Ringway 23 10 6 7 31 27 +4 36
8 North Dubstep 23 10 4 9 27 25 +2 34
9 Sutcroft Athletic 23 10 4 9 26 24 +2 34
10 Gridlock Rovers 23 10 4 9 22 22 +0 34
11 Courser 23 9 6 8 26 29 -3 33
12 Rushe United 23 9 6 8 29 38 -9 33
13 Pillars of Southfell 23 9 4 10 28 29 -1 31
14 Franchise FC 23 7 10 6 25 26 -1 31
15 The Strongest 23 9 4 10 33 36 -3 31
16 Gridlock East 23 8 6 9 34 30 +4 30
17 Grovebank 23 8 5 10 31 31 +0 29
18 Iberia Chenoworth 23 8 5 10 34 40 -6 29
19 Southriver 23 7 7 9 34 35 -1 28
20 Blaze 23 6 7 10 27 33 -6 25
21 Dubstep Rangers 23 6 6 11 23 34 -11 24
22 The Hanged Man 23 6 5 12 19 26 -7 23
23 Camwell Road 23 7 2 14 16 26 -10 23
24 Fischer 23 5 5 13 23 33 -10 20

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Kommissar 23 15 4 4 39 17 +22 49
2 Nay Town 23 12 4 7 28 25 +3 40

3 Gosforth Swans 23 12 3 8 38 28 +10 39
4 Falston United 23 10 8 5 23 19 +4 38
5 Fully Sick XI 23 10 6 7 26 29 -3 36
6 Harrington 23 9 8 6 30 19 +11 35
7 Gridlock 23 9 8 6 30 20 +10 35
8 Perrett 23 10 5 8 27 25 +2 35
9 Gonen's Bridge 23 9 6 8 23 20 +3 33
10 Forge Carpenters 23 9 6 8 19 19 +0 33
11 Tryst Athletic 23 9 5 9 38 40 -2 32
12 Boltcroft Thorns 23 8 7 8 36 31 +5 31
13 Barcastle Rovers 23 8 5 10 24 28 -4 29
14 Sirencall FC 23 8 5 10 25 34 -9 29
15 Norton Road 23 7 6 10 24 28 -4 27
16 Ramsay 23 5 11 7 24 32 -8 26
17 Vermillion Spite 23 6 7 10 35 41 -6 25
18 Swag Hill Rovers 23 5 7 11 36 44 -8 22
19 Geoff United 23 5 6 12 15 22 -7 21
20 Stekelenbright 23 1 9 13 13 32 -19 12

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rochford Pilgrims 23 13 7 3 52 26 +26 46
2 Ballardine FC 23 12 7 4 39 25 +14 43

3 Lackerrun 23 11 4 8 41 34 +7 37
4 Brunyard FC 23 9 7 7 30 22 +8 34
5 Twelvetrees 23 7 13 3 31 26 +5 34
6 South Brill 23 8 10 5 26 21 +5 34
7 Hartford Glade 23 7 11 5 38 30 +8 32
8 Masculine Town 23 8 8 7 32 29 +3 32
9 Peregrine 23 9 4 10 35 31 +4 31
10 Downsparrow 23 8 7 8 28 28 +0 31
11 Chaker Town 23 8 7 8 21 28 -7 31
12 De La Patria 23 6 11 6 31 33 -2 29
13 Clay Terrace 23 6 9 8 22 27 -5 27
14 Rookwall 23 7 6 10 25 36 -11 27
15 Southfell Dilmao 23 7 6 10 15 27 -12 27
16 Norpike 23 6 8 9 22 29 -7 26
17 Sandrock 23 6 6 11 21 25 -4 24
18 Stamper Road 23 6 6 11 23 37 -14 24
19 Violence Tigers 23 3 12 8 21 26 -5 21
20 Getton Town 23 3 11 9 22 35 -13 20
Last edited by Nephara on Thu Jul 14, 2016 12:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:06 am

Armstrong 0-2 Brinemouth
Bishop 2-0 Chatswood
Crisisbless United 0-1 Crisisbless
Parrhesia United 2-1 Maximum City
Southfell United 2-3 Maximum Rovers
Newrook City 1-1 North Laithland
Raven River 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
South Laithland 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Creed United 0-2 AFC Treason
Brookford Otters 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Starling 3-0 Violence Chariots
Coret Hawks 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers

Starling thump Violence Chariots. The Chariots are good on their day - this is not their day. Conclusively outplayed all over the pitch, with their temperamental Farfish winger comprehensively in Surman’s pocket all game, they look like… well, what they are. A team in transition. Meanwhile, it’s 12 points from 15 since Misha Nechemevic took charge at River - it’s an ugly, bitter victory over Sabrefell Athletic settled by a single Petkovic volley. The Crisisbless derby, meanwhile, exposes the problems of both sides. Lack of any real urgency from Crisisbless, who are outrun all across the pitch by the Chessmen. The problem is that all the Chessmen are terrible and Sparwasser drops a cross for Engstroem to smash home in the 77th minute - that’s all the win takes in the end.

Starling 4-0 Zambare Nacional
Brinemouth 1-2 Northern Union

At home against Banguelan opposition, history repeats itself for the Passerines - another 4-0 win. Brinemouth perform distinctly worse against Union, with Aleksandra Skorupska and Dani Pendragon sparking a second-half comeback that makes things really, really difficult.

Brinemouth 1-0 Bishop
Armstrong 5-1 Crisisbless United
Chatswood 0-2 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless 0-1 Southfell United
Maximum City 1-0 Newrook City
Maximum Rovers 2-3 Raven River
North Laithland 2-3 South Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Creed United
Sabrefell Moths 1-2 Brookford Otters
AFC Treason 1-3 Starling
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Coret Hawks
Violence Chariots 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers

Armstrong started the season well but now sit 20th following a poor run of results. What’s the perfect cure for that? Hosting the frankly dreadful Crisisbless United (and their lengthy injury list doesn’t help their cause right now). The final result? 5-1, with the mercurial Chilton at the heart of things, the powerful Harbour proving an indomitable spearhead for the attack, Olenna Knight almost keeping a clean sheet on her 35th birthday. There’s a good-natured and entertaining Laith derby to catch the eye as well. South Laithland take a surprising lead early on through Rutger Connacht’s strike against the run of play before Gratia Barker’s first goal of the season, a thumping hit past Corren, puts them two ahead going into half-time. Stenet finally ensures that the Spiders’ dominance is rewarded early in the second half and when Bella Yossarian flattens Rui Mokanga in the box and gets sent off, with Karl Devine’s first league match starting with him going the wrong way for a perfect penalty, it looks like the match is only going one way. And, well… instead of that happening, Connacht’s corner is slammed home by the forehead of big centre-half Rook Campbell, who remains arguably the league’s most prolific defender. 3-2 it remains, though Devine is tested more than once to keep the score that way.

Zambare Nacional 1-3 Starling
Starling win 7-1 on aggregate.

Northern Union 3-2 Brinemouth
Northern Union win 5-3 on aggregate.

Starling breeze through Zambare. Brinemouth get the goals they need past Urquhart, it’s just a shame that they’re leaky at the other end - Vintner making a rare mistake, passing straight to Maddon who fires right past him, doesn’t help.

Crisisbless United 2-2 Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 1-1 Bishop
Southfell United 1-0 Armstrong
Newrook City 0-0 Chatswood
Raven River 1-1 Crisisbless
South Laithland 2-1 Maximum City
Creed United 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Brookford Otters 1-1 North Laithland
Starling 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Coret Hawks 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 1-2 AFC Treason
Violence Chariots 1-0 Vermillion Rage

There are eight draws this matchday. The wins are all a little significant, one way or another - Southfell United continue along their Globe Cup charge, their silky, quick interchange enough to defeat Armstrong. South Laithland edge a damp and dreary encounter in the Covenground, Maximum City seemingly sleepwalking to a 2-1 defeat. Russ Reucassel has switched around just about every aspect of her squad and it just doesn’t seem to work. Treason, down to 10 for most of the match following a Murdoch red card, still claw their way to a 2-1 victory over a Cranequin side in poor form. Violence Chariots, meanwhile, defend with rare efficiency as Maxine Edelgrau keeps a clean sheet that they need - a clinical counter-attack is finished by Asher Voeller to secure the points and knock Vermillion off their perch.

Marinos Metropolis 2-0 Violence Chariots

Metropolis are too tight at the back, Chariots are… exactly not that. Siorrha’Asione goes missing and when he goes missing it’s never pretty - Edelgrau makes six saves but even then they’re beaten soundly.

Brinemouth 2-1 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless United 4-1 Southfell United
Bishop 2-0 Newrook City
Armstrong 0-1 Raven River
Chatswood 1-2 South Laithland
Crisisbless 3-1 Creed United
Maximum City 2-1 Brookford Otters
Maximum Rovers 3-0 Starling
North Laithland 4-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Violence Chariots
AFC Treason 1-1 Vermillion Rage

A weird, weird week - one where six-pointers like Raven River snatching three points late on over Armstrong and Vermillion getting a late equaliser to hold Treason get overlooked. Daniel Brunet has worked on the very basics with Athletic, and it pays off. Pressinger is an excellent goalkeeper, Rough/Breen/Moravec/Rakeruth a solid back four, Sarracena a class holding midfielder. At the other end, Oehman, Castellan and the substitute Murdoch secure victory. Crisisbless United find the final touch they’ve wanted for all season, and they dominate a reeling Southfell United. Starling? Starling surprise us all… going down 3-0 to Maximum Rovers? What the hell? The decent but unprolific Rouwen Seeklander notches his first ever Premiership brace, Naeher the other, and it’s a strong clean sheet for Hawthorn, who’s developed well. Meanwhile, the Coret Hawks have been very quietly on the edges of the Globe Cup all season, trying not to be noticed in case it all comes crashing to a halt like last season did. Well, the Spiders noticed - though the timing helped as their marquee offseason signing, 11-million attacking midfielder Louis Rhodes, finally makes his starting debut after a metatarsal injury that just didn’t seem to go away. The result? Two goals and an assist.

Ritter Town 1-2 Extreme Hills
Brookford Otters 2-2 Violence Chariots (3-2 AET)
AFC Serpentine 4-2 Morningstar
Brinemouth 3-1 Corvette Maulers
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Starling 5-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Maximum City 1-1 South Laithland (1-1 AET, 1-3 PKs)
Rochford 1-2 Crisisbless

First Division hopefuls Extreme Hills and AFC Serpentine both bump off other second-tier opposition to make it into the quarterfinals but other than that it’s all Premiership - trophy-hunting Harriers put two past Helena Middlesbrough, Starling’s second string puts five past Hammond, Brinemouth ensure there’s no repeat of that notorious 5-1 against Corvette, the Moths make rather a meal of crushing the last Second Division team in the competition, Crisisbless Athletic, while Rochford put up a good but insufficient fight against Crisisbless. Thanks to Paul Bradburn’s late penalty, Brookford topple the Chariots in the marquee clash of the round which saw some great end-to-end football while South Laithland rely on penalties and a strong showing from Jason Petratos on his 21st birthday to get past the Smiths.

Violence Chariots 2-1 Marinos Metropolis
Marinos Metropolis win 3-2 on aggregate.

The Chariots bow out with some pride, but until Fortin’s 87th-minute strike from the corner of the box, it could have been so much more than that.

Southfell United 1-0 Brinemouth
Newrook City 1-1 Parrhesia United
Raven River 0-1 Crisisbless United
South Laithland 0-2 Bishop
Creed United 2-0 Armstrong
Brookford Otters 3-2 Chatswood
Starling 1-0 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 1-0 Maximum City
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Violence Chariots 1-6 North Laithland
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Treason 2-2 Sabrefell Moths

Someone evidently made North Laithland angry. 4-1 last week? 6-1, away, this week, against the Chariots. The Hawks’ fullbacks were average. Geordan Selford is an underdeveloped liability and Westmead was injured, paving the way for Machalat Sauber, who is a teenager. Later on a shellshocked Sauber was replaced by Bruyne, a talented 20-year old centre-half, who was very, very obviously out of his element and his depth. Then Riviello went down with cramp, and Bruyne shifted into the centre (where he looked far better) and defensive midfielder Kieran Hancock was wedged into rightback, where he, too, did not show up - though at least he had an excuse. Well, whatever the personnel, nothing worked for Hector Rossizzo on the day and his side are looking a little over their shoulders. Crisisbless United chalk up a second successive win for the first time all season, much of it due to poor River finishing at a very, very bad time. Southfell, who the Chequers had beaten, ultimately relied on a man-of-the-match performance from Sabrefell Moths’ loanee Carsten Thunder in goal before Sasha Radlinger thumped home a decisive free kick.

Starling 2-2 Real Cintore

Real Cintore make a good fist of things, and almost secure themselves a win. But they’ll take a beefy away draw. “We need to be far tighter at the back next time, or they’ll rip us to shreds to the music of a baying home crowd,” sighs a poetic Fegelein.

Brinemouth 1-0 Newrook City
Southfell United 1-1 Raven River
Parrhesia United 1-2 South Laithland
Crisisbless United 0-3 Creed United
Bishop 0-1 Brookford Otters
Armstrong 1-1 Starling
Chatswood 1-2 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum City 2-2 Violence Chariots
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Vermillion Rage
North Laithland 1-1 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Sabrefell Moths

Southfell’s depth was stretched as it was - the problem is only exacerbated now, Toreador now out for two months joining Rusland, Stark, Alexandros and Gerrard on the list of medium-to-long-term absences owing to the brutality of Solomon Harm. Felipa Medina, with a long history of injuries herself (rumoured to be retiring at the end of the season when her contract expires) expected to make her first start of the season next match. River’s early lead through Schanzer, however, is denied late on by the normally frustrating Tanners striker Eleazar Harnwell. Crisisbless United’s run of good results is cut to an end with brutal efficiency by Ezekiel Statham’s Oathmen - their defence has no answer for dizzying right winger Corvid Alemane, who lays on an assist each for Leadbetter and Farrier before notching up a late strike for herself. Meanwhile, Brunet’s stability has nothing on the individual stars that the Sabrefell Moths can bring. It’s already 1-0 from a stunning Meier strike before Matt Breen, the homegrown captain, annihilates Johnson for basically no reason and gets sent off. Sterling performances from one-club men in Pressinger and Sarracena keep the scoreline down as does, off the bench, an atonement from Garnet Langerak after an abject start to her career at Athletic, but when Sabina Tambor comes off the bench to curl a shot perfectly into the stanchion, what can any of them do? In the northwest, a feisty encounter between North Laithland and Treason ends deadlocked, thanks largely to Diandra Ballard.

Real Cintore 0-2 Starling
Starling win 4-2 on aggregate.

They are tighter at the back. The impetus is on them to score, but Cautcher has that covered in five minutes. Then they just sit back, absorb pressure and then Cautcher’s chipped long shot secured the victory late on.

Raven River 0-1 Brinemouth
South Laithland 1-1 Newrook City
Creed United 2-0 Southfell United
Brookford Otters 4-0 Parrhesia United
Starling 1-0 Crisisbless United
Coret Hawks 2-3 Bishop
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Armstrong
Violence Chariots 2-2 Chatswood
Vermillion Rage 0-2 Crisisbless
AFC Treason 2-0 Maximum City
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 North Laithland

Ben Randall has established himself as the man to return the Stags to glory, and the fans have taken to him like a duck to water. Mostly it’s for setting up his side the right way on the pitch, saying the right things off it and giving the general impression of someone who knows what he’s doing, unlike the rudderless Brightwater years. But here, as Treason comprehensively trounce Maximum City for once (“We’re sending you down/we’re sending you down/Maximum City, we’re sending you down” the fans chant incessantly and possibly accurately) in a match that only Jelic prevented from running up to four or five, it’s his clear pleasure at defeating the Stags’ most hated rivals on the touchlines that catches the eye. Brookford Otters annihilate Parrhesia United 4-0, the direct and hard-running approach simply causing the lumbering Saints’ defence to fold under the pressure. Coret Hawks, meanwhile, are derailed late on by a surprising storm from Bishop. 2-0 up and cruising in the 70th minute, the small, slight Nat Casarine pops out of nowhere during a free kick to head past Godsflock. That’s fine. Still against the run of play, in the 76th, Casarine’s powerful low shot trickles through John Godsflock’s hands, 2-2. Not fine. And then, in injury time, a low, hooked cross is lashed in by Jess Silkman. Who pulls out a scissor kick from nowhere to beat Godsflock? Nat bloody Casarine.

Brinemouth 3-2 South Laithland
Raven River 2-1 Creed United
Newrook City 2-1 Brookford Otters
Southfell United 1-3 Starling
Parrhesia United 1-1 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless United 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Bishop 2-2 Violence Chariots
Armstrong 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Chatswood 0-0 AFC Treason
Crisisbless 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum City 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum Rovers 1-2 North Laithland

South Laithland put up one of the most remarkable backs-to-the-wall performances to almost, almost get a result. Scafidis’ brace sees a resurgent Brinemouth seemingly dominant when a fairly innocuous foul sees Rook Campbell sent off for a second yellow in the 42nd minute. Seething at the injustice, the Southrons notch one back through Rook Bantambridge’s header before Rutger Connacht’s decisive shot equalises, but this time, Brinemouth have control over the narrative - Candelo’s free kick arcs over the wall and past an unsighted Yossarian to restore the Dockers’ lead. Chatswood have been truly dismal this whole season, but at least they can drag Treason down with them. As Ben Randall conducts a press interview after the match, a voice identified as Treason captain Markus Anderton shouts “Those fucking inbreds!” in the tunnel and then puts his fist through the wall. The press room wall. Emery Lineker, in a wretched season, finally looks like the cat who has the cream.

Creed United 0-1 Brinemouth
Brookford Otters 1-1 South Laithland
Starling 2-1 Raven River
Coret Hawks 2-0 Newrook City
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Southfell United
Violence Chariots 2-3 Parrhesia United
Vermillion Rage 4-0 Crisisbless United
AFC Treason 0-1 Bishop
Sabrefell Moths 2-2 Armstrong
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Chatswood
North Laithland 1-0 Crisisbless
Maximum Rovers 3-4 Maximum City

Chatswood go back to basics away against Athletic. Gary Corsie, who has had probably his worst ever season for the club, is finally dropped, and with him all the side’s creativity. The more physical Thorn replaces him, while Quebecois captain Miller continues to replace Beresford in holding midfield, and in Miller’s absence from the back line it has to be said that 20-year old Dieter Konoval has been nothing short of exceptional. Chilmark, another rare bright spot in a terrible season, thumps home a late winner against the aggrieved Reds. In Maximum, there’s a bizarre and yet fantastic derby to enjoy. Aziz Senturk rifles home from just outside the box to put the Rovers ahead, but it’s equalised by a rare goal from Solomon Devante, headed past a sprawling Hawthorn three minutes later. Whitesmith then hits a post before Redmayne is dragged down by Jurist for a penalty… which is saved by Hawthorn. And then the Rovers, against the run of play, retake the lead when Naeher’s excellent through-ball is tapped home by Curren… and five minutes after that, Whitesmith goes one better than her earlier effort to level the scores again. In the second half, yet again, it’s tit for tat. The Rovers’ dominance pays off in the 66th minute through Reinhard Drake, who’d strode off the bench to make an immediate impact - out of nowhere, Redmayne volleys home to atone for her penalty miss in the 70th. The only way out of the cycle, then, must be to score in the last minute of extra time, Vidurvoerdr heading home Senturk’s corner with the last touch of the game. There’s no way back from that - the Rovers win 4-3, and Catheline Harper in the technical area couldn’t be happier.

Sonoma Center Panthers 3-0 Brinemouth
Myrmidon 1-2 Starling

Brinemouth are destroyed in the Heights, but there’s a light in Ceni. Myrmidon may regret selling their 30-million striker Tathtuare, who scored at the frankly insane rate of over a goal and a half a game last season - they got plenty of chances but their forwards simply could not get past Hargrave. Cautcher opened the scoring, a raking ball from Onasi placed nicely into the corner of the net drew the hosts level but the Passerines deserved their victory, won through the handsome Kaspian.

Brooklyn Cultures 2-1 North Laithland
Taeshan City Miners 1-3 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Directus

Mixed results, but all can be recovered. North Laithland will be thankful that Louis Rhodes could rifle home a late goal back, though, giving them a vital away goal - Crisisbless steamrolled an ineffectual Taeshan though they’ll hope conceding late to a sloppily-marked corner won’t come back to bite them as the Moths were evenly matched by Directus. That’d be fine if it’d been away, but an intimidating trip to Eura awaits...

Brinemouth 0-0 Brookford Otters
Creed United 3-1 Starling
South Laithland 1-3 Coret Hawks
Raven River 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Newrook City 0-0 Violence Chariots
Southfell United 0-2 Vermillion Rage
Parrhesia United 1-2 AFC Treason
Crisisbless United 7-0 Sabrefell Moths
Bishop 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Armstrong 1-0 North Laithland
Chatswood 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless 1-3 Maximum City

What the fuck? There’s almost no real shocks this matchday - okay, maybe the fact that Brinemouth and Brookford failed to score against each other, Armstrong get a creditable win over the Spiders to be unbeaten in five and Maximum City, their next opponents, seal an important and unexpected away win over Crisisbless - but what really takes the cake is Crisisbless United! Smashed 4-0 last match! Beating Sabrefell Moths seven goddamn nil! Unsurprisingly, after the match is over, a match in which Nephara international Nikita Griffiths makes a 32-year old Rook Klinsmann look like Wesley Kane in his prime.

Brinemouth 1-1 Sonoma Center Panthers
Sonoma Center Panthers win 4-1 on aggregate.

Starling 2-0 Myrmidon
Starling win 4-1 on aggregate.

As expected, there was no way back for the Dockers. Starling, meanwhile, closed out a pretty simple home fixture, scoring early thanks to Fowler and late through Gallagher.

North Laithland 0-3 Brooklyn Cultures
Brooklyn Cultures win 5-1 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 1-3 Taeshan City Miners (2-4 aet)
5-5 on aggregate. Taeshan City Miners win on the away goals rule.

Directus 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Directus win 3-1 on aggregate.

Shamefully bad performances from the Spiders and Heelers and the lack of an exceptional one from the Moths make for a clean sweep of Nepharim representation in the competition.

Starling 0-0 Brinemouth
Coret Hawks 0-0 Brookford Otters
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Creed United
Violence Chariots 7-0 South Laithland
Vermillion Rage 4-0 Raven River
AFC Treason 1-1 Newrook City
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Parrhesia United
North Laithland 1-1 Crisisbless United
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Bishop
Maximum City 0-2 Armstrong
Crisisbless 0-1 Chatswood

Starling, it’s fair to say, have taken a firm dislike to Brinemouth - seemingly entirely due to the Dockers’ supposed superiority, while Dockers fans themselves are increasingly upset about the manner of their defeat last season. As a result, it’s a hard-contested match, both sides snapping enthusiastically into tackles with Hargrave and Vintner both in good form, ending scoreless. It gives Vermillion an opportunity to crest the league again, which they do as they enthusiastically crush River 4-0. Treason’s draw against Newrook City probably isn’t what they were hoping for, on a day where they squandered many chances and Rutger Kolar smothered many more, a single flicked header from substitute June Connolly proving the late kick in the teeth - the Stags are now third, with Brookford 5th and the Moths, recovering nicely with a comfortable 3-0 win over Southfell, 6th. A whole bevy of sides are within striking distance, and the Otters are just four points away from 11th-placed Creed United. Sabrefell Athletic’s reasonably comfortable 2-0 victory over Parrhesia United brings them to 14th, which isn’t great but at least it’s probably safe. In a decisive six-pointer, Maximum City’s cruise to predictable safety is promptly halted by Armstrong, who beat them soundly 2-0 - Violence Chariots remain in 19th place despite a frankly incredible 7-0 thumping of South Laithland a place above them on the table. In the drop zone are Chatswood (surprisingly, though an ugly 1-0 win over Crisisbless away points to signs of recovery), Newrook City (a win from safety), Raven River (six points adrift) and, in spite of a creditable point against 7th-placed North Laithland, the probably-relegated Crisisbless United. But it’s just so close… discounting United, no two places on the table are split by more than four points, and that only happens once. From 5th to 20th, it’s twelve points of difference.

It’s on far less of a knife-edge in the First Division and it has to be said that it would take a spectacular collapse from the top two of Chenoworth Harriers (fourteen points above 5th) and Sheridan (eleven) to deny either of them a place in next year’s Premiership. Morningstar consolidate their surprising grip on 3rd with an ugly 1-0 win over Rochford and Goodfeather will take a decent point away to the Harriers. Cypher Town continue to float around midtable with a typical 1-1 draw with Iron City, though Lukas Sparr is establishing himself as one of the best goalkeepers in the second tier - Cranequin City grind out a dull scoreless draw with West Brinemouth to pull themselves away from the drop zone as they now stand 19th. Locksley, Stonegrave and Crossroads Town all lose 3-0 away to cement their places in the drop zone but 22nd-placed East Laithland’s emphatic, slightly unlucky 2-2 draw away at Leichhardt showed plenty of signs of recovery.

MATCHDAY 24
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Rochford
Locksley 0-2 Martella Jazz
Diamondqueen 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Stonegrave 0-1 Leichhardt
Cranequin City 1-1 Extreme Hills
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Ritter Town
Cypher Town 2-1 West Brinemouth
Belgrave 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Crossroads Town 0-2 Coret Rovers
Morningstar 1-0 Iron City
Sheridan 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 25
Rochford 1-0 Locksley
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Diamondqueen
Martella Jazz 1-0 Stonegrave
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Cranequin City
Leichhardt 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Extreme Hills 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Cypher Town
Ritter Town 1-1 Belgrave
West Brinemouth 0-0 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Morningstar
Coret Rovers 1-3 Sheridan
Iron City 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 26
Diamondqueen 2-1 Rochford
Stonegrave 0-0 Locksley
Cranequin City 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Martella Jazz
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Cypher Town 2-0 Leichhardt
Belgrave 0-2 Extreme Hills
Crossroads Town 1-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Morningstar 2-0 Ritter Town
Sheridan 1-1 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Iron City 0-2 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 27
Rochford 0-0 Stonegrave
Diamondqueen 0-2 Cranequin City
Locksley 3-2 Goodfeather FC
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Martella Jazz 1-0 Cypher Town
Corvette Maulers 0-0 Belgrave
Leichhardt 2-0 Crossroads Town
Extreme Hills 2-3 Morningstar
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Sheridan
Ritter Town 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
West Brinemouth 2-0 Iron City
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 28
Cranequin City 1-2 Rochford
Goodfeather FC 0-1 Stonegrave
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Diamondqueen
Cypher Town 2-0 Locksley
Belgrave 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Crossroads Town 0-0 Martella Jazz
Morningstar 0-0 Corvette Maulers
Sheridan 1-1 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Extreme Hills
Iron City 1-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Coret Rovers 0-2 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 29
Rochford 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin City 2-1 AFC Serpentine
Stonegrave 0-2 Cypher Town
Diamondqueen 0-0 Belgrave
Locksley 3-1 Crossroads Town
East Laithland Harriers 0-3 Morningstar
Martella Jazz 0-1 Sheridan
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Leichhardt 1-1 Iron City
Extreme Hills 1-2 Coret Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 3-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Ritter Town 1-0 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 30
AFC Serpentine 3-0 Rochford
Cypher Town 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Belgrave 2-1 Cranequin City
Crossroads Town 0-1 Stonegrave
Morningstar 1-1 Diamondqueen
Sheridan 0-1 Locksley
Chenoworth Rovers 4-0 East Laithland Harriers
Iron City 1-1 Martella Jazz
Coret Rovers 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Leichhardt
West Brinemouth 2-2 Extreme Hills
Ritter Town 0-3 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 31
Rochford 1-0 Cypher Town
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Belgrave
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Crossroads Town
Cranequin City 1-3 Morningstar
Stonegrave 0-1 Sheridan
Diamondqueen 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Locksley 0-0 Iron City
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Coret Rovers
Martella Jazz 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Corvette Maulers 2-2 West Brinemouth
Leichhardt 0-1 Ritter Town
Extreme Hills 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 32
Belgrave 0-0 Rochford
Crossroads Town 1-0 Cypher Town
Morningstar 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Sheridan 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Cranequin City
Iron City 1-1 Stonegrave
Coret Rovers 0-0 Diamondqueen
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Locksley
West Brinemouth 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Ritter Town 2-0 Martella Jazz
Vermillion Wanderers 3-1 Corvette Maulers
Extreme Hills 2-1 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 33
Rochford 0-1 Crossroads Town
Belgrave 2-0 Morningstar
Cypher Town 1-1 Sheridan
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Goodfeather FC 0-1 Iron City
Cranequin City 3-1 Coret Rovers
Stonegrave 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Diamondqueen 3-0 West Brinemouth
Locksley 2-1 Ritter Town
East Laithland Harriers 3-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Martella Jazz 0-0 Extreme Hills
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 34
Morningstar 1-0 Rochford
Sheridan 3-0 Crossroads Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-3 Belgrave
Iron City 1-1 Cypher Town
Coret Rovers 0-1 AFC Serpentine
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 Goodfeather FC
West Brinemouth 0-0 Cranequin City
Ritter Town 3-0 Stonegrave
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Diamondqueen
Extreme Hills 3-0 Locksley
Leichhardt 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 24
Corby Hubris 1-0 Project +90
Brookway Town 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Riverkey 1-0 West Hook
Mantlegrove 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Sutcroft 1-0 South Parrhesia
North Sabrefell 1-4 Mainstream Fist
Strephonage 1-1 Long Lake
Iron United 3-0 Brindleton
Senway Town 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Fenland Albion 1-0 AFC Shale
Hackett 2-1 Dross Rovers
Greygate 0-1 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 25
Project +90 2-1 Brookway Town
Corby Hubris 1-0 Riverkey
Crisisbless Athletic 0-0 Mantlegrove
West Hook 1-1 Sutcroft
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 North Sabrefell
South Parrhesia 2-2 Strephonage
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Iron United
Long Lake 0-1 Senway Town
Brindleton 1-0 Fenland Albion
Dartmouth Terriers 1-2 Hackett
AFC Shale 0-2 Greygate
Dross Rovers 1-1 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 26
Riverkey 2-3 Project +90
Mantlegrove 3-2 Brookway Town
Sutcroft 1-2 Corby Hubris
North Sabrefell 3-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Strephonage 1-0 West Hook
Iron United 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Senway Town 3-1 South Parrhesia
Fenland Albion 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Hackett 2-0 Long Lake
Greygate 0-0 Brindleton
Ox River United 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Dross Rovers 2-0 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 27
Project +90 1-2 Mantlegrove
Riverkey 2-1 Sutcroft
Brookway Town 0-2 North Sabrefell
Corby Hubris 1-1 Strephonage
Crisisbless Athletic 4-0 Iron United
West Hook 1-1 Senway Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Fenland Albion
South Parrhesia 2-3 Hackett
Mainstream Fist 0-2 Greygate
Long Lake 0-2 Ox River United
Brindleton 1-0 Dross Rovers
Dartmouth Terriers 3-2 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 28
Sutcroft 0-0 Project +90
North Sabrefell 1-1 Mantlegrove
Strephonage 0-1 Riverkey
Iron United 2-2 Brookway Town
Senway Town 5-5 Corby Hubris
Fenland Albion 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Hackett 2-0 West Hook
Greygate 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ox River United 0-0 South Parrhesia
Dross Rovers 2-1 Mainstream Fist
AFC Shale 2-0 Long Lake
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 29
Project +90 2-2 North Sabrefell
Sutcroft 0-1 Strephonage
Mantlegrove 0-0 Iron United
Riverkey 2-3 Senway Town
Brookway Town 0-0 Fenland Albion
Corby Hubris 1-2 Hackett
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Greygate
West Hook 1-2 Ox River United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 Dross Rovers
South Parrhesia 0-1 AFC Shale
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Long Lake 0-1 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 30
Strephonage 1-0 Project +90
Iron United 1-2 North Sabrefell
Senway Town 1-0 Sutcroft
Fenland Albion 2-0 Mantlegrove
Hackett 1-3 Riverkey
Greygate 0-0 Brookway Town
Ox River United 4-4 Corby Hubris
Dross Rovers 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
AFC Shale 0-1 West Hook
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Brindleton 0-0 South Parrhesia
Long Lake 0-3 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 31
Project +90 3-1 Iron United
Strephonage 4-0 Senway Town
North Sabrefell 1-1 Fenland Albion
Sutcroft 0-1 Hackett
Mantlegrove 1-0 Greygate
Riverkey 0-1 Ox River United
Brookway Town 1-0 Dross Rovers
Corby Hubris 0-1 AFC Shale
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
West Hook 1-0 Brindleton
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Long Lake
South Parrhesia 1-1 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 32
Senway Town 1-1 Project +90
Fenland Albion 2-0 Iron United
Hackett 3-0 Strephonage
Greygate 5-3 North Sabrefell
Ox River United 0-1 Sutcroft
Dross Rovers 2-0 Mantlegrove
AFC Shale 0-0 Riverkey
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Brookway Town
Brindleton 2-2 Corby Hubris
Long Lake 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Mainstream Fist 3-0 West Hook
South Parrhesia 3-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 33
Project +90 0-1 Fenland Albion
Senway Town 2-1 Hackett
Iron United 0-0 Greygate
Strephonage 2-0 Ox River United
North Sabrefell 0-0 Dross Rovers
Sutcroft 0-0 AFC Shale
Mantlegrove 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Riverkey 0-1 Brindleton
Brookway Town 2-2 Long Lake
Corby Hubris 3-1 Mainstream Fist
Crisisbless Athletic 3-1 South Parrhesia
West Hook 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 34
Hackett 0-0 Project +90
Greygate 2-0 Fenland Albion
Ox River United 1-1 Senway Town
Dross Rovers 0-1 Iron United
AFC Shale 1-0 Strephonage
Dartmouth Terriers 1-6 North Sabrefell
Brindleton 1-1 Sutcroft
Long Lake 2-0 Mantlegrove
Mainstream Fist 4-0 Riverkey
South Parrhesia 2-3 Brookway Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Corby Hubris
West Hook 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 24
AFC Corvistone 1-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Pillars of Southfell 3-1 Blaze
The Hanged Man 2-0 North Dubstep
Bellamy 2-1 Southriver
Franchise FC 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Falston Town 1-1 Ringway
Rushe United 2-0 Camwell Road
Kensey Town 2-0 Gridlock East
Bodkin Road 2-4 The Strongest
Fischer 0-3 Courser
Grovebank 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Iberia Chenoworth 0-0 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 25
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
AFC Corvistone 1-0 The Hanged Man
Blaze 1-1 Bellamy
North Dubstep 3-1 Franchise FC
Southriver 1-1 Falston Town
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Rushe United
Ringway 1-3 Kensey Town
Camwell Road 0-0 Bodkin Road
Gridlock East 0-1 Fischer
The Strongest 5-0 Grovebank
Courser 2-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 26
The Hanged Man 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Bellamy 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Franchise FC 1-1 AFC Corvistone
Falston Town 1-3 Blaze
Rushe United 4-0 North Dubstep
Kensey Town 0-0 Southriver
Bodkin Road 3-0 Dubstep Rangers
Fischer 1-1 Ringway
Grovebank 0-1 Camwell Road
Iberia Chenoworth 3-0 Gridlock East
Boleyn Town 3-0 The Strongest
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Courser
MATCHDAY 27
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Bellamy
The Hanged Man 1-2 Franchise FC
Pillars of Southfell 2-1 Falston Town
AFC Corvistone 1-3 Rushe United
Blaze 2-0 Kensey Town
North Dubstep 3-1 Bodkin Road
Southriver 3-0 Fischer
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Grovebank
Ringway 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Camwell Road 1-1 Boleyn Town
Gridlock East 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
The Strongest 2-1 Courser
MATCHDAY 28
Franchise FC 1-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Falston Town 2-2 Bellamy
Rushe United 1-0 The Hanged Man
Kensey Town 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Bodkin Road 3-0 AFC Corvistone
Fischer 2-0 Blaze
Grovebank 1-1 North Dubstep
Iberia Chenoworth 3-2 Southriver
Boleyn Town 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Ringway
Courser 1-1 Camwell Road
The Strongest 1-1 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 29
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Falston Town
Franchise FC 2-3 Rushe United
Bellamy 0-2 Kensey Town
The Hanged Man 0-0 Bodkin Road
Pillars of Southfell 0-0 Fischer
AFC Corvistone 1-2 Grovebank
Blaze 6-2 Iberia Chenoworth
North Dubstep 0-1 Boleyn Town
Southriver 3-3 Gridlock Rovers
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Courser
Ringway 4-6 The Strongest
Camwell Road 1-0 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 30
Rushe United 4-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Kensey Town 2-1 Falston Town
Bodkin Road 2-1 Franchise FC
Fischer 0-1 Bellamy
Grovebank 1-0 The Hanged Man
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Pillars of Southfell
Boleyn Town 0-1 AFC Corvistone
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Blaze
Courser 1-2 North Dubstep
The Strongest 2-1 Southriver
Gridlock East 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Camwell Road 3-3 Ringway
MATCHDAY 31
Sutcroft Athletic 0-2 Kensey Town
Rushe United 3-5 Bodkin Road
Falston Town 0-1 Fischer
Franchise FC 0-2 Grovebank
Bellamy 2-2 Iberia Chenoworth
The Hanged Man 1-0 Boleyn Town
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
AFC Corvistone 0-2 Courser
Blaze 0-2 The Strongest
North Dubstep 0-1 Gridlock East
Southriver 0-3 Camwell Road
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Ringway
MATCHDAY 32
Bodkin Road 1-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Fischer 3-2 Kensey Town
Grovebank 2-1 Rushe United
Iberia Chenoworth 4-1 Falston Town
Boleyn Town 2-0 Franchise FC
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Bellamy
Courser 0-1 The Hanged Man
The Strongest 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Gridlock East 1-0 AFC Corvistone
Camwell Road 1-1 Blaze
Ringway 2-4 North Dubstep
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Southriver
MATCHDAY 33
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Fischer
Bodkin Road 1-1 Grovebank
Kensey Town 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Rushe United 0-1 Boleyn Town
Falston Town 3-0 Gridlock Rovers
Franchise FC 2-1 Courser
Bellamy 0-2 The Strongest
The Hanged Man 2-1 Gridlock East
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Camwell Road
AFC Corvistone 3-0 Ringway
Blaze 5-0 Dubstep Rangers
North Dubstep 1-2 Southriver
MATCHDAY 34
Grovebank 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Iberia Chenoworth 1-4 Fischer
Boleyn Town 3-0 Bodkin Road
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Kensey Town
Courser 0-1 Rushe United
The Strongest 0-0 Falston Town
Gridlock East 2-0 Franchise FC
Camwell Road 1-0 Bellamy
Ringway 1-0 The Hanged Man
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Southriver 2-2 AFC Corvistone
North Dubstep 1-2 Blaze
MATCHDAY 24
Gridlock 0-1 Harrington
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Falston United
Sirencall FC 2-1 Nay Town
Geoff United 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Boltcroft Thorns 2-2 Kommissar
Gosforth Swans 2-2 Gonen's Bridge
Swag Hill Rovers 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Norton Road
Barcastle Rovers 3-2 Ramsay
Perrett 0-1 Stekelenbright
MATCHDAY 25
Harrington 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Gridlock 0-1 Sirencall FC
Falston United 2-0 Geoff United
Nay Town 1-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Gosforth Swans
Kommissar 0-3 Swag Hill Rovers
Gonen's Bridge 0-1 Fully Sick XI
Tryst Athletic 3-3 Barcastle Rovers
Norton Road 5-0 Perrett
Ramsay 2-0 Stekelenbright
MATCHDAY 26
Sirencall FC 1-1 Harrington
Geoff United 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Boltcroft Thorns 2-1 Gridlock
Gosforth Swans 1-2 Falston United
Swag Hill Rovers 1-2 Nay Town
Fully Sick XI 2-0 Vermillion Spite
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Kommissar
Perrett 0-1 Gonen's Bridge
Stekelenbright 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Ramsay 0-1 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 27
Harrington 1-0 Geoff United
Sirencall FC 4-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Forge Carpenters 2-1 Gosforth Swans
Gridlock 0-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Falston United 0-3 Fully Sick XI
Nay Town 4-2 Barcastle Rovers
Vermillion Spite 0-0 Perrett
Kommissar 3-0 Stekelenbright
Gonen's Bridge 0-1 Ramsay
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 28
Boltcroft Thorns 1-1 Harrington
Gosforth Swans 1-1 Geoff United
Swag Hill Rovers 0-0 Sirencall FC
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Gridlock
Perrett 1-0 Falston United
Stekelenbright 2-2 Nay Town
Ramsay 1-3 Vermillion Spite
Norton Road 1-2 Kommissar
Tryst Athletic 1-3 Gonen's Bridge
MATCHDAY 29
Harrington 0-7 Gosforth Swans
Boltcroft Thorns 1-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Geoff United 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Sirencall FC 3-4 Barcastle Rovers
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Perrett
Gridlock 0-1 Stekelenbright
Falston United 1-0 Ramsay
Nay Town 2-0 Norton Road
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Tryst Athletic
Kommissar 0-3 Gonen's Bridge
MATCHDAY 30
Swag Hill Rovers 0-1 Harrington
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Boltcroft Thorns
Perrett 1-1 Geoff United
Stekelenbright 1-0 Sirencall FC
Ramsay 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Norton Road 1-0 Gridlock
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Falston United
Gonen's Bridge 0-2 Nay Town
Kommissar 1-4 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 31
Harrington 3-1 Fully Sick XI
Swag Hill Rovers 5-4 Barcastle Rovers
Gosforth Swans 1-0 Perrett
Boltcroft Thorns 1-0 Stekelenbright
Geoff United 3-1 Ramsay
Sirencall FC 1-0 Norton Road
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Tryst Athletic
Gridlock 2-0 Gonen's Bridge
Falston United 1-1 Kommissar
Nay Town 2-0 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 32
Barcastle Rovers 2-0 Harrington
Perrett 1-2 Fully Sick XI
Stekelenbright 0-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Ramsay 1-1 Gosforth Swans
Norton Road 2-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Geoff United
Gonen's Bridge 2-0 Sirencall FC
Kommissar 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Vermillion Spite 2-2 Gridlock
Nay Town 0-1 Falston United
MATCHDAY 33
Harrington 2-1 Perrett
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Stekelenbright
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Ramsay
Swag Hill Rovers 1-5 Norton Road
Gosforth Swans 0-0 Tryst Athletic
Boltcroft Thorns 2-0 Gonen's Bridge
Geoff United 1-1 Kommissar
Sirencall FC 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Nay Town
Gridlock 0-0 Falston United
MATCHDAY 34
Stekelenbright 2-1 Harrington
Ramsay 2-0 Perrett
Norton Road 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Fully Sick XI
Gonen's Bridge 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Kommissar 5-4 Gosforth Swans
Vermillion Spite 2-2 Boltcroft Thorns
Nay Town 1-1 Geoff United
Falston United 1-1 Sirencall FC
Gridlock 1-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 24
South Brill 2-0 Sandrock
Downsparrow 3-1 Stamper Road
Getton Town 4-1 Lackerrun
Brunyard FC 0-0 Masculine Town
Hartford Glade 2-2 Chaker Town
Clay Terrace 1-0 De La Patria
Peregrine 1-0 Rookwall
Rochford Pilgrims 1-1 Violence Tigers
Ballardine FC 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Twelvetrees 2-0 Norpike
MATCHDAY 25
Sandrock 2-0 Downsparrow
South Brill 2-1 Getton Town
Stamper Road 3-1 Brunyard FC
Lackerrun 1-0 Hartford Glade
Masculine Town 3-2 Clay Terrace
Chaker Town 0-1 Peregrine
De La Patria 2-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Rookwall 1-1 Ballardine FC
Violence Tigers 0-2 Twelvetrees
Southfell Dilmao 1-1 Norpike
MATCHDAY 26
Getton Town 3-1 Sandrock
Brunyard FC 2-1 Downsparrow
Hartford Glade 1-2 South Brill
Clay Terrace 1-0 Stamper Road
Peregrine 1-3 Lackerrun
Rochford Pilgrims 0-4 Masculine Town
Ballardine FC 1-1 Chaker Town
Twelvetrees 1-0 De La Patria
Norpike 0-1 Rookwall
Southfell Dilmao 1-2 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 27
Sandrock 1-1 Brunyard FC
Getton Town 0-1 Hartford Glade
Downsparrow 0-0 Clay Terrace
South Brill 0-2 Peregrine
Stamper Road 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Lackerrun 1-0 Ballardine FC
Masculine Town 2-0 Twelvetrees
Chaker Town 1-1 Norpike
De La Patria 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
Rookwall 1-0 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 28
Hartford Glade 3-1 Sandrock
Clay Terrace 1-1 Brunyard FC
Peregrine 5-1 Getton Town
Rochford Pilgrims 2-0 Downsparrow
Ballardine FC 1-1 South Brill
Twelvetrees 0-0 Stamper Road
Norpike 1-1 Lackerrun
Southfell Dilmao 1-0 Masculine Town
Violence Tigers 1-0 Chaker Town
Rookwall 0-1 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 29
Sandrock 1-0 Clay Terrace
Hartford Glade 4-1 Peregrine
Brunyard FC 2-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Getton Town 3-1 Ballardine FC
Downsparrow 0-1 Twelvetrees
South Brill 0-1 Norpike
Stamper Road 3-1 Southfell Dilmao
Lackerrun 7-0 Violence Tigers
Masculine Town 2-1 Rookwall
Chaker Town 1-0 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 30
Peregrine 0-0 Sandrock
Rochford Pilgrims 2-2 Clay Terrace
Ballardine FC 0-1 Hartford Glade
Twelvetrees 1-2 Brunyard FC
Norpike 3-0 Getton Town
Southfell Dilmao 0-1 Downsparrow
Violence Tigers 3-1 South Brill
Rookwall 2-1 Stamper Road
De La Patria 2-4 Lackerrun
Chaker Town 1-1 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 31
Sandrock 0-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Peregrine 1-1 Ballardine FC
Clay Terrace 1-1 Twelvetrees
Hartford Glade 3-3 Norpike
Brunyard FC 2-0 Southfell Dilmao
Getton Town 0-1 Violence Tigers
Downsparrow 3-1 Rookwall
South Brill 3-2 De La Patria
Stamper Road 1-1 Chaker Town
Lackerrun 2-2 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 32
Ballardine FC 1-1 Sandrock
Twelvetrees 3-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Norpike 1-2 Peregrine
Southfell Dilmao 1-1 Clay Terrace
Violence Tigers 2-2 Hartford Glade
Rookwall 0-1 Brunyard FC
De La Patria 3-1 Getton Town
Chaker Town 2-1 Downsparrow
Masculine Town 1-2 South Brill
Lackerrun 1-0 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 33
Sandrock 0-0 Twelvetrees
Ballardine FC 1-1 Norpike
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 Southfell Dilmao
Peregrine 3-1 Violence Tigers
Clay Terrace 3-0 Rookwall
Hartford Glade 1-3 De La Patria
Brunyard FC 1-1 Chaker Town
Getton Town 0-3 Masculine Town
Downsparrow 1-0 Lackerrun
South Brill 2-1 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 34
Norpike 1-1 Sandrock
Southfell Dilmao 0-1 Twelvetrees
Violence Tigers 1-0 Ballardine FC
Rookwall 3-3 Rochford Pilgrims
De La Patria 0-0 Peregrine
Chaker Town 2-0 Clay Terrace
Masculine Town 2-3 Hartford Glade
Lackerrun 4-1 Brunyard FC
Stamper Road 1-1 Getton Town
South Brill 1-2 Downsparrow

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Vermillion Rage 34 19 5 10 57 33 +24 62
2 Starling 34 19 5 10 51 30 +21 62
3 AFC Treason 34 17 7 10 50 34 +16 58
4 Brinemouth 34 15 10 9 43 37 +6 55

5 Brookford Otters 34 15 8 11 48 36 +12 53
6 Sabrefell Moths 34 14 10 10 57 51 +6 52
7 North Laithland 34 13 12 9 47 38 +9 51

8 Crisisbless 34 15 6 13 44 40 +4 51
9 Parrhesia United 34 14 8 12 54 51 +3 50
10 Coret Hawks 34 13 11 10 42 41 +1 50
11 Creed United 34 13 10 11 47 38 +9 49
12 Maximum Rovers 34 14 5 15 44 44 +0 47
13 Bishop 34 13 7 14 32 36 -4 46
14 Sabrefell Athletic 34 12 9 13 45 49 -4 45
15 Southfell United 34 13 6 15 38 54 -16 45
16 Cranequin Wanderers 34 13 5 16 33 40 -7 44
17 Armstrong 34 12 7 15 38 36 +2 43
18 South Laithland 34 11 10 13 42 56 -14 43
19 Violence Chariots 34 11 9 14 53 56 -3 42
20 Maximum City 34 11 8 15 35 37 -2 41
21 Newrook City 34 8 14 12 39 37 +2 38
22 Chatswood 34 10 8 16 29 42 -13 38
23 Raven River 34 10 5 19 34 55 -21 35
24 Crisisbless United 34 5 11 18 41 72 -31 26

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chenoworth Harriers 34 20 6 8 48 29 +19 66
2 Sheridan 34 18 9 7 41 21 +20 63
3 Morningstar 34 18 5 11 47 36 +11 59
4 Goodfeather FC 34 16 9 9 40 27 +13 57

5 Belgrave 34 14 10 10 39 28 +11 52
6 Martella Jazz 34 13 13 8 40 36 +4 52
7 Chenoworth Rovers 34 14 9 11 33 27 +6 51
8 AFC Serpentine 34 15 5 14 37 37 +0 50
9 West Brinemouth 34 11 15 8 34 31 +3 48
10 Rochford 34 12 12 10 27 25 +2 48
11 Vermillion Wanderers 34 14 6 14 47 48 -1 48
12 Extreme Hills 34 13 7 14 53 42 +11 46
13 Cypher Town 34 12 10 12 33 27 +6 46
14 Corvette Maulers 34 12 9 13 43 42 +1 45
15 Diamondqueen 34 13 6 15 34 39 -5 45
16 Iron City 34 11 11 12 28 29 -1 44
17 Ritter Town 34 12 6 16 37 40 -3 42
18 Leichhardt 34 11 9 14 33 36 -3 42
19 Cranequin City 34 10 9 15 36 37 -1 39
20 Coret Rovers 34 10 9 15 40 51 -11 39
21 Locksley 34 10 8 16 34 56 -22 38
22 East Laithland Harriers 34 9 9 16 39 58 -19 36
23 Stonegrave 34 8 9 17 22 39 -17 33
24 Crossroads Town 34 10 3 21 31 55 -24 33

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Hackett 34 17 6 11 48 36 +12 57
2 Senway Town 34 15 11 8 48 43 +5 56
3 Rhagant Schadenfreude 34 14 13 7 29 19 +10 55
4 Dross Rovers 34 14 11 9 36 26 +10 53

5 AFC Shale 34 14 11 9 29 21 +8 53
6 Greygate 34 13 11 10 39 26 +13 50
7 North Sabrefell 34 14 8 12 52 44 +8 50
8 Brindleton 34 13 10 11 26 31 -5 49
9 West Hook 34 11 15 8 39 38 +1 48
10 Riverkey 34 13 8 13 42 43 -1 47
11 Ox River United 34 11 13 10 29 30 -1 46
12 Mantlegrove 34 11 12 11 34 42 -8 45
13 Dartmouth Terriers 34 11 12 11 40 49 -9 45
14 Crisisbless Athletic 34 10 13 11 37 40 -3 43
15 Brookway Town 34 10 12 12 42 41 +1 42
16 Strephonage 34 10 12 12 35 35 +0 42
17 Project +90 34 10 12 12 31 41 -10 42
18 Sutcroft 34 11 8 15 34 40 -6 41
19 Mainstream Fist 34 9 13 12 45 43 +2 40
20 Fenland Albion 34 11 7 16 28 33 -5 40
21 Long Lake 34 10 9 15 22 33 -11 39
22 Iron United 34 9 11 14 36 42 -6 38
23 South Parrhesia 34 10 7 17 46 46 +0 37
24 Corby Hubris 34 8 13 13 43 48 -5 37

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Kensey Town 34 20 6 8 58 37 +21 66
2 Boleyn Town 34 16 8 10 32 22 +10 56
3 The Strongest 34 16 7 11 58 49 +9 55
4 Rushe United 34 16 6 12 52 51 +1 54

5 Gridlock Rovers 34 16 6 12 36 35 +1 54
6 Bodkin Road 34 15 8 11 52 42 +10 53
7 Sutcroft Athletic 34 15 8 11 38 37 +1 53
8 AFC Corvistone 34 15 7 12 46 37 +9 52
9 Courser 34 14 7 13 40 39 +1 49
10 Iberia Chenoworth 34 14 7 13 56 58 -2 49
11 Bellamy 34 13 10 11 38 40 -2 49
12 Grovebank 34 13 8 13 43 43 +0 47
13 North Dubstep 34 14 5 15 42 43 -1 47
14 Pillars of Southfell 34 13 7 14 40 40 +0 46
15 Falston Town 34 11 11 12 48 40 +8 44
16 Gridlock East 34 12 8 14 42 41 +1 44
17 Blaze 34 11 9 14 49 48 +1 42
18 Ringway 34 11 9 14 44 54 -10 42
19 Southriver 34 10 11 13 51 53 -2 41
20 Franchise FC 34 10 11 13 36 45 -9 41
21 Camwell Road 34 11 7 16 28 36 -8 40
22 The Hanged Man 34 10 7 17 27 34 -7 37
23 Fischer 34 10 7 17 36 46 -10 37
24 Dubstep Rangers 34 9 6 19 30 52 -22 33

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Kommissar 34 19 8 7 56 37 +19 65
2 Fully Sick XI 34 18 8 8 41 35 +6 62

3 Nay Town 34 17 6 11 45 37 +8 57
4 Harrington 34 15 10 9 43 34 +9 55
5 Falston United 34 14 12 8 32 28 +4 54
6 Boltcroft Thorns 34 14 11 9 53 44 +9 53
7 Gosforth Swans 34 15 7 12 58 43 +15 52
8 Forge Carpenters 34 12 11 11 26 28 -2 47
9 Gridlock 34 12 10 12 37 29 +8 46
10 Gonen's Bridge 34 13 7 14 35 33 +2 46
11 Sirencall FC 34 12 9 13 39 46 -7 45
12 Norton Road 34 12 8 14 40 37 +3 44
13 Tryst Athletic 34 11 10 13 51 55 -4 43
14 Swag Hill Rovers 34 11 8 15 52 59 -7 41
15 Barcastle Rovers 34 11 7 16 42 49 -7 40
16 Perrett 34 11 7 16 31 41 -10 40
17 Ramsay 34 9 12 13 36 45 -9 39
18 Vermillion Spite 34 8 11 15 49 58 -9 35
19 Geoff United 34 7 13 14 25 32 -7 34
20 Stekelenbright 34 6 11 17 22 43 -21 29

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rochford Pilgrims 34 17 10 7 66 43 +23 61
2 Lackerrun 34 18 6 10 66 46 +20 60

3 Twelvetrees 34 13 16 5 43 32 +11 55
4 Brunyard FC 34 14 11 9 44 35 +9 53
5 South Brill 34 14 11 9 42 36 +6 53
6 Peregrine 34 15 7 12 52 42 +10 52
7 Ballardine FC 34 13 13 8 47 37 +10 52
8 Hartford Glade 34 12 14 8 59 47 +12 50
9 Masculine Town 34 13 11 10 52 41 +11 50
10 Downsparrow 34 13 8 13 40 40 +0 47
11 Chaker Town 34 11 13 10 33 38 -5 46
12 De La Patria 34 10 13 11 45 46 -1 43
13 Clay Terrace 34 9 14 11 34 38 -4 41
14 Norpike 34 8 14 12 35 42 -7 38
15 Violence Tigers 34 8 14 12 33 44 -11 38
16 Rookwall 34 10 8 16 35 52 -17 38
17 Sandrock 34 8 11 15 29 37 -8 35
18 Stamper Road 34 8 9 17 34 52 -18 33
19 Southfell Dilmao 34 8 9 17 21 41 -20 33
20 Getton Town 34 6 12 16 36 57 -21 30
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu Jul 14, 2016 4:31 am

Extreme Hills 5-1 Brookford Otters
AFC Serpentine 1-3 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Starling
South Laithland 1-1 Crisisbless

Well, okay, there is one clear shock here. Serpentine not good enough to resist Brinemouth, the Moths matching Starling, the Southrons holding out against Crisisbless? Fine. All as it should be. A Britton-inspired 5-1 thrashing of the Otters? Now that’s… well, it’s bizarre, even with an early red card to Baumann and a late injury to Bell without a substitution left to replace him - finishing the game with nine men or not, you should not be losing like that.

Starling 3-1 CD FAS

Textbook stuff from Starling, though Ace Newman’s early shot wasn’t in the script. Reprisals from Cautcher, Asif and Sternberg? That’s a bit more like it.

Brinemouth 5-0 Coret Hawks
Starling 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Brookford Otters 4-0 Violence Chariots
Creed United 1-0 Vermillion Rage
South Laithland 1-0 AFC Treason
Raven River 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Newrook City 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Southfell United 2-3 North Laithland
Parrhesia United 2-2 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless United 2-4 Maximum City
Bishop 4-1 Crisisbless
Armstrong 0-0 Chatswood

Well, the final stretch of the season kicks off with a bang. Specifically, one aimed squarely at John Godsflock, whose days as a Premiership goalkeeper might be numbered after he’s bombarded by the Dockers for 90 minutes and largely, along with his defence, found wanting. 5-0 is the final score, with the Hawks not exactly managing much bite in return. Brookford Otters destroy Violence Chariots - two lethal attacks, only one capable defence marshalled expertly, as always, by the heroic Hadrian Belfast (who it has to be mentioned knocks in a header at the other end). Bishop scythe down Crisisbless mercilessly as well, effortlessly unlocking the uncharacteristically open Heelers time after time until they’ve racked up a 4-0 lead. For a late consolation, Cantor puts her foot through a free kick and all her mounted frustration and anger at this season with it, and when Scannell retrieves the ball, she finds out… it’s burst.

Brookford Otters 2-0 Extreme Hills
Extreme Hills win 5-3 on aggregate.

Brinemouth 1-3 AFC Serpentine (2-4 AET)
5-5 on aggregate. AFC Serpentine wins on away goals.

Starling 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Starling win 2-1 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 3-1 South Laithland
Crisisbless win 4-2 on aggregate.

The Otters fight back from the brink against the Hills and almost get there - at the end, however, two goals short. Serpentine, staggeringly, fight back to level with a complacent Brinemouth. Then, in extra time, Grigori Swanenburg completes his hat-trick with a powerful driving header, and though Juquinho smashes past Hartson late on Serpentine qualify on extra time away goals. Starling keep tight and compact, Helena Middlesbrough with a strong audition and a clean sheet as Brigid Sternberg’s header settles it at the other end. Crisisbless have what it takes to unlock the Southrons, and while the men in purple do manage an away goal, Connacht’s effort only arrives in the 89th minute.

CD FAS 1-2 Starling

Another Newman goal complicates things but Starling yet again are comfortable from that point, even in a hostile atmosphere. Cautcher’s ridiculous run of form continues.

Cranequin Wanderers 2-2 Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 5-0 Coret Hawks
Vermillion Rage 6-1 Starling
AFC Treason 1-2 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Creed United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 South Laithland
North Laithland 4-2 Raven River
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Newrook City
Maximum City 1-0 Southfell United
Crisisbless 2-0 Parrhesia United
Chatswood 1-0 Crisisbless United
Armstrong 1-1 Bishop

Virgil Slaven starts in goal for the Hawks against Violence Chariots. It. Doesn’t. Go well. The Chariots avenge themselves brutally upon the Hawks and Slaven, whose contract expires at the end of the season, proves weak and ineffectual to stop them. Yet again, the final score is 5-0, with an injury to one of the Hawks’ best players (Tarashaj, thanks to the notoriously cynical Paterson) rubbing salt in the wound. Bizarrely, Starling simply evaporate upon their trip to Vermillion Rage - 6-1 the final score! Six one! Treason lose their second straight match as their forwards simply find no way past Hadrian Belfast - that said, when Labonne lashes in a shot, the relatively inexperienced Rook Alphonse fumbles it into the net. It hasn’t been a marquee season for goalkeepers outside of a small elite, that’s for sure… not that it matters, as Belfast smashes home a header off a set piece for the second straight game to take home the points.

Brinemouth 2-3 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Coret Hawks 1-1 AFC Treason
Starling 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
Brookford Otters 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Creed United 1-0 North Laithland
South Laithland 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 0-1 Maximum City
Newrook City 2-1 Crisisbless
Southfell United 1-0 Chatswood
Parrhesia United 1-3 Armstrong
Crisisbless United 3-0 Bishop

Surprisingly, Crisisbless United wipe the floor with Bishop 3-0 on a day where Alexis Spurlock’s squad simply do not show up. It’s little better in the sliding (but safe, probably) Parrhesia United, as their squad just seems to have run out of steam while the Paladins have the energy to just smash them into the ground, repeatedly. In fact, it’s a good time at the bottom of the table in general - an injury-depleted Southfell United edge out Chatswood by, in a feel-good story, Felipa Medina’s first league goal for the Tanners, while South Laithland comprehensively outplay Maximum Rovers and Maximum City kick River into submission before Redmayne has a tap-in at the other end. Coret vs. Treason ends one-all and has the feel of two aging boxers taking a breather after a couple of successive pummellings apiece, but there’s no such complacency in Brinemouth, where an utterly fearless and mental Violence Chariots bring down the Dockers in a blaze of glory. Stiin Siorrha'Asione has been either invisible or on the bench for the past ten matches. Here he scores a brace.

Vermillion Rage 2-1 Brinemouth
AFC Treason 8-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Coret Hawks
North Laithland 0-0 Starling
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Brookford Otters
Maximum City 0-2 Creed United
Crisisbless 2-0 South Laithland
Chatswood 1-0 Raven River
Armstrong 2-0 Newrook City
Bishop 1-0 Southfell United
Crisisbless United 1-2 Parrhesia United

Violence are on a warpath! They’ve smashed Coret 5-0! They’ve outshot Brinemouth 3-2 away! They put two past Diandra Ballard, goalkeeper for a Stags side that have failed to win in four! They lose 8-2. Armstrong, meanwhile, are too solid for Newrook City at the back and undo them through quick, decisive passing moves - Harbour lashes home one of his many chances before former Starling winger Espen Havenaar continues his recent prolific streak to finish the Rooks off - the Paladins are now unbeaten in ten. Brinemouth’s rise has seemed little short of inexorable sometimes, but Vermillion do their best to exorate it, Catherine Purrington casually scoring a brace from midfield despite all the fruitless hard running of the Rage’s front three. Malone pulls out an excellent game against his twice-former club, and Gosforth’s late consolation is, well, little consolation.

Brinemouth 3-0 AFC Treason
Vermillion Rage 0-4 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 2-6 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin Wanderers 1-3 North Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Starling 1-1 Maximum City
Brookford Otters 2-0 Crisisbless
Creed United 1-0 Chatswood
South Laithland 2-1 Armstrong
Raven River 1-1 Bishop
Newrook City 4-0 Crisisbless United
Southfell United 0-5 Parrhesia United

The end of the season is glorious. With no hope of actual concrete success for Rossizzo’s squad, his Chariots are just out to develop a squad and have a good time. Sabrefell Athletic have an actual plan, and pulverise them 6-2 away - the home fans, unsurprisingly, less than pleased by this! Oh well. Brinemouth, wobbling in the first half but not yet punished by a creaking, injury-hit Stags, come back out with a vengeance after the break - breakout star Gosforth, Bottlegreen and Scafidis secure a 3-0 win. Vermillion Rage lose ground in the battle for first, too, as they’re undone by a Tzavellas red card and a resolute Moths team that hits really hard and fast on the counterattack.

Sabrefell Moths 2-7 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 AFC Treason
North Laithland 3-2 Vermillion Rage
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Violence Chariots
Maximum City 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless 1-1 Coret Hawks
Chatswood 0-2 Starling
Armstrong 0-1 Brookford Otters
Bishop 3-0 Creed United
Crisisbless United 1-0 South Laithland
Parrhesia United 2-3 Raven River
Southfell United 1-3 Newrook City

With just one win from six, Treason’s campaign is picking exactly the wrong time to stall. 1-1 away at Athletic isn’t really that bad a result… but they’re out of room for ‘not that bad’. They need, well, ‘good’. Bishop utterly thump Creed United 3-0 - Alexis Spurlock has almost casually guided a very poor team on paper into safe midtable, and has brought a new dimension out of mild-mannered but ruthless counter-destroyer Nat Casarine. River and the Saints run at each other, constantly testing each other and Matt Bowerman - who’s been impressive this season - has to pull out a variety of key saves to enable his team to win 3-2. Not without controversy - shortly before knocking home River’s first goal, Schanzer elbowed Brun in the face. Hard. The referee missed it completely, and on review Schanzer is suspended for key fixtures against Newrook City and South Laithland. That’s… bad. Very bad. Marios Tzavellas, meanwhile, might just be Vermillion’s keystone - no wonder people are calling for him to get a Cormorants callup. Without Tzavellas, North Laithland rip through Vermillion’s fragile underbelly and tear into the innards, winning 3-2 in a match where Louis Rhodes pretty much did whatever the hell he wanted on her way to a goal and two assists.

Starling 3-0 Cednia Beach AFC

Facing potentially tough Turorian opposition, Starling produce a marquee performance to dominate them from start to finish. Cautcher nets a brace, one either side of Kaspian’s dipping strike.

Brinemouth 4-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 North Laithland
AFC Treason 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Vermillion Rage 3-1 Maximum City
Violence Chariots 1-1 Crisisbless
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Chatswood
Coret Hawks 3-0 Armstrong
Starling 1-1 Bishop
Brookford Otters 4-1 Crisisbless United
Creed United 1-0 Parrhesia United
South Laithland 1-1 Southfell United
Raven River 1-1 Newrook City

Brinemouth continue to be in absorbing, ebullient form. They utterly destroy Athletic, not allowing them to be on balance for even a second. Well, okay, apart from maybe the second that Linden Lucassen spents sidefooting the ball unmarked past Vintner, but four goals at the other end rather even things out. The stuttering Coret Hawks finally get back into form as they pick Armstrong’s packed defensive lines apart with some patient passing, not exactly the most common or beloved of tactics in the Premiership. It works, though, mostly through the normally high-octane Tarashaj who this time has an almost telepathic understanding with Gabriella Antonio, who ends up netting a cool hat-trick to put the Hawks back on track. Schanzer’s suspension, meanwhile, proves costly for River - in a low-quality six-pointer near the bottom of the table, they can’t capitalise on their chances without him, Casper Lindgren and Adelaide Mathers continue to underwhelm, Rook Fenwick does strike in the 79th minute but, cruelly, Alysia Stokes’ bullet header equalises in injury time.

Cednia Beach AFC 3-2 Starling
Starling win 5-3 on aggregate.

Far closer in Turori, and Cednia edge a deserved victory on the day. But by the time Gallagher had rifled home Starling’s opener and it became apparent that Cednia would need five, the tie seemed over already.

North Laithland 4-0 Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum City 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless 0-2 AFC Treason
Chatswood 3-3 Vermillion Rage
Armstrong 1-2 Violence Chariots
Bishop 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless United 1-0 Coret Hawks
Parrhesia United 5-1 Starling
Southfell United 1-1 Brookford Otters
Newrook City 1-1 Creed United
Raven River 1-0 South Laithland

The Hawks are no longer on track - a doomed Crisisbless United side manages to run at them a lot really fast, Sparwasser’s in fine form and a simple mistake - Eva Valkanis slipping on the slick pitch - clears the way for Laura Weiler to run past her flailing legs and dink the ball past Godsflock. Treason, meanwhile, breeze past Crisisbless 2-0, simply having more intensity… it’s a theme that sticks around. First off, North Laithland pulverise Brinemouth 4-0. Brickwalk is out suspended after accumulating a fair pile of cautions but Ross Finlay, the Licentian picked up last window, excels in his stead and helps keep the midfield clean. Up front, Rhodes runs the show again - “He’s fitting a full season into the half he’s been fit,” Speare drily tells the press after the match. Starling, meanwhile, lose the talented but hot-headed Malachi Gallagher, a late bolter into the World Cup squad, when he is sent off for dissent. “Referees should be thicker-skinned,” he tells the press with mild indignance. Even so - they were already 2-0 down to a flying Parrhesia United and ultimately lose 5-1. To such a backdrop, Vermillion might feel fortunate to get a point off Chatswood after a thrilling 3-3 draw.

Extreme Hills 2-1 AFC Serpentine
Starling 0-1 Crisisbless

Grigori Swanenburg, who is one of the second tier’s most prolific strikers, smashes home within two minutes - but Hills have the best of the game as a whole, and Allardyce’s brace secures a deserved victory. Still, it remains in the balance. Surprisingly, Starling vs. Crisisbless is a far inferior game in terms of entertainment value swinging on one moment of brilliance - Jevdjevic-Hadsic beating Middlesbrough from 30 yards with a wonder-strike.

Brinemouth 1-1 Maximum Rovers
North Laithland 0-1 Maximum City
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Chatswood
AFC Treason 2-1 Armstrong
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Bishop
Violence Chariots 3-1 Crisisbless United
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Parrhesia United
Coret Hawks 4-3 Southfell United
Starling 1-1 Newrook City
Brookford Otters 1-1 Raven River
Creed United 1-1 South Laithland

A tightly-matched set of fixtures, only one being won by more than a single goal. Seven draws, too, which doesn’t help a number of teams at both ends of the table, so it makes sense to focus on those that did bag the three points. Treason won back some ground at the top of the table when Zozula’s brace of headers is enough to break down a determined, plucky Armstrong - Tanya Chilton’s 89th minute free kick arcing beautifully over the wall for a final reminder of what the side is capable of. Violence Chariots sweep aside Crisisbless United in a display of how far the team has come since… well, the start of the season, really. Parrhesia United beat Cranequin Wanderers through the scrappiest of goals, a loose ball in a packed box being hammered home by the opportunistic Rademacher. The Hawks rely on a volley from each of Antonio’s feet to secure a victory over Southfell United - but 4-1 becomes 4-3 in the last ten minutes to add some tension to a fixture they believed dead and buried. Oh, and in a surprise to nobody, Maximum City scuffed home a scarcely-deserved win over the Spiders through Anika Redmayne’s strike. They are going to be fucked when she leaves and Jelic retires.

AFC Serpentine 0-0 Extreme Hills
Extreme Hills win 2-1 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 2-1 Starling
Crisisbless win 3-1 on aggregate.

A dull, grinding affair in the Laith in which enterprising fullback Hippolyta Whitesmith comes closest to scoring with a cross that catches in the wind. That’ll do the Hounds, you’d imagine. They’ll be facing Crisisbless in the final, who scupper Starling’s bid for an unprecedented quadruple with an early goal, Cantor striking on the break as Starling overextend and then waiting out the rest of the game. A highly-motivated Sternberg notches one back - but the Passerines needed three.

Maximum City 3-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Chatswood 1-1 North Laithland
Armstrong 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Bishop 2-0 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless United 2-0 AFC Treason
Parrhesia United 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Southfell United 3-1 Violence Chariots
Newrook City 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Raven River 1-0 Coret Hawks
South Laithland 1-3 Starling
Creed United 0-0 Brookford Otters

The Vermillion derby. Alternatively, the Persephone Xidhas derby - because Vermillion’s prized young midfielder, formerly of Parrhesia United, is hardly a popular figure. Unsurprisingly, Matt Sebastian - now 34 and well past Premiership-starter quality, but always eager to strap the armband back on - spends the 90 minutes thumping her while the home crowd bays her on, and Telfair opens the scoring by literally chesting home Rouseff’s cross. Rouseff hits the post not long afterwards but on the stroke of half-time Catherine Purrington, benefiting from not being the one everyone clusters on, uses her space to saunter between the lines, jank the ball past Brun and hammer home a shot from 28 yards that Klavier was left sprawling for. With that and other surprise results elsewhere in their favour, Starling steal some ground on the rest of the top sides with a comfortable away win over South Laithland.

Starling 3-2 Centralis Heart

Centralis are an even better underdog story than Starling, at least at international level. They give the Passerines a fair run for their money - McCormack’s neat little turn-and-shot gives them the lead in the 8th minute before Mirko Koehler cuts inside, tries his luck and gets rewarded, beating a wrong-footed Lemona at her near post. The Heart regain the lead not long into the second half, this time through another Schottian in Kennicot, but Warner (off the bench) and Cautcher put the Passerines in front before Ursa Dimitar’s introduction into the midfield stifles the match to stay how it was. It hangs in the balance.

Brinemouth 3-1 Crisisbless
Maximum City 0-2 Chatswood
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Armstrong
North Laithland 1-0 Bishop
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Crisisbless United
Sabrefell Moths 0-3 Parrhesia United
AFC Treason 2-1 Southfell United
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Newrook City
Violence Chariots 2-1 Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 South Laithland
Coret Hawks 1-1 Creed United
Starling 2-1 Brookford Otters

So it comes to this. Locked 1-1 with Brookford Otters in injury time, both teams desperate to win, the very literal pin-up boy Lucius Kaspian clips in a last throw of the dice for the Passerines through the corner. Hadrian Belfast, 37-year old legend on these shores and just having secured another year’s contract extension, goes for it… and is, somehow, beasted by Starling’s centre-half Steed Fowler, who in the clash of rock-hard muscle manages to guide his header beautifully into the top-right. It’s all slipping from Vermillion Rage, who lose 2-1 to a determined Newrook City after three straight draws - they fall to second but still within striking range of the title, Treason’s hard-won victory in a tense clash against Starling securing them third and with a good chance of the Champions’ Cup, the Otters now in need of a result to keep them ahead of 5th-place Brinemouth, North Laithland’s 1-0 win over Bishop enough for 6th. The Sabrefell Moths’ very real chance of being in that title conversation were torpedoed because they haven’t actually scored a goal in the past four games, and were freshly annihilated by a very impressive Parrhesia United.
That result keeps the Saints - as well as Creed United - in the hunt forthe Globe Cup and assured of being ahead of… yes, Bishop, in 10th-place. The same Bishop that was tipped for relegation. They’re ahead of Sabrefell Athletic (who have given Brunet a permanent contract for his capable work in restoring the side), Coret Hawks (who fell away near the end of the season) and, following their fairly feckless 3-1 defeat to Brinemouth, a hugely disappointing Crisisbless. Murmurs in the club suggest that Shale’s hand-picked successor, Erica Brewer, is going to be axed. Nobody will complain - especially the subdued striker Igrene Cantor who has made her displeasure perhaps a little too clear on social media. Violence Chariots can be happy with the first signs of a larval revolution at the club - Rossizzo will take them far. Just not this season. Maximum City lose 2-0 to a Chatswood side scrambling to escape relegation. The Smiths have contributed nothing to an incredible season, Russ Reucassel is heading out the exit door and nobody can complain. Thanks to their victory over Vermillion, Newrook City are essentially safe unless Southfell United can score roughly twenty goals and every other side beneath them wins.
At the bottom of the table, Misha Nechemevic’s River have come so far. They’ve battled so far. They’re unbeaten in seven. But they slip at the worst possible time - Rook Fenwick, who has very much powered this resurgence, fires home early on past Edelgrau to give the faithful hope. But it’s dashed against the rocks when, late in the match, the Chariots manage a deserved equaliser as substitute Jess Hearn smashes home a trademark free kick into the stanchion before, cruelly, an overextended River are caught on the break and dismantled by Stiin Siorrha'Asione. The brash teenager ensures he will never be bought a pint within eyesight of the Canal again after he latches onto a long pass, nutmegs the sprawling Bowerman, waits for him to come back across, promptly nutmegs him again, runs into the net, stops the ball on the line, drops to his knees and heads home. He gets to his feet. Solomon Harm has, by this point, had a good few yards to jog to run up and send his foot, laser-guided, into his groin. Siorrha'Asione’s scream catches nicely into the cameras. The referee pretends to have seen nothing. What a season.

And, in the second tier, we can officially welcome Chenoworth Harriers (probably as champions - they just need a point against Serpentine), Goodfeather FC (less decisively than hoped) and, surprisingly, Sheridan back to the top flight. The sides ranked 4th and 5th are only seperated by goal difference, so it comes down to the wire - West Brinemouth host Goodfeather FC while Morningstar host Sheridan. Chenoworth Rovers, ultimately, fell just short. Probably because they’ve only scored 44 goals in what was an especially cagey second-tier season. Serpentine lurk just outside the promotion places as they rebuild, Cypher Town are mired in lower-midtable, while it’s set to be an interesting battle near the bottom of the table. Or, well… maybe not. Cranequin City and Ritter Town are 19th and 20th, and they play each other on the final matchday. East Laithland Harriers are 21st, two points below and with an insurmountably bad goal difference. I’m sure you can do the mathematics on that one.

Centralis Heart 0-1 Starling
Starling win 4-2 on aggregate.

Somewhat underwhelming? Maybe. But a game low on quality, settled by Gallagher’s through-ball leading to Sternberg’s tap-in, is enough for the Passerines to make it to the final. And, of all teams to play in the final? Groupmates Bassabook Old Boys, whose 1-0 win in Zwangzug was Starling’s first-ever taste of UICA action.

MATCHDAY 35
Rochford 0-2 Sheridan
Morningstar 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Crossroads Town 0-1 Iron City
Belgrave 0-2 Coret Rovers
Cypher Town 3-6 Chenoworth Harriers
AFC Serpentine 0-2 West Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Ritter Town
Cranequin City 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Stonegrave 1-1 Extreme Hills
Diamondqueen 0-2 Leichhardt
Locksley 1-0 Corvette Maulers
East Laithland Harriers 3-2 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 36
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Rochford
Iron City 1-0 Sheridan
Coret Rovers 1-1 Morningstar
Chenoworth Harriers 1-3 Crossroads Town
West Brinemouth 1-1 Belgrave
Ritter Town 1-1 Cypher Town
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Extreme Hills 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Leichhardt 1-0 Cranequin City
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Stonegrave
Martella Jazz 0-6 Diamondqueen
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Locksley
MATCHDAY 37
Rochford 0-0 Iron City
Chenoworth Rovers 3-3 Coret Rovers
Sheridan 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Morningstar 1-2 West Brinemouth
Crossroads Town 0-0 Ritter Town
Belgrave 2-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Cypher Town 0-2 Extreme Hills
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Leichhardt
Goodfeather FC 4-1 Corvette Maulers
Cranequin City 3-3 Martella Jazz
Stonegrave 0-4 East Laithland Harriers
Diamondqueen 3-2 Locksley
MATCHDAY 38
Coret Rovers 2-0 Rochford
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Iron City
West Brinemouth 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Ritter Town 1-2 Sheridan
Vermillion Wanderers 5-1 Morningstar
Extreme Hills 1-1 Crossroads Town
Leichhardt 2-1 Belgrave
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Cypher Town
Martella Jazz 0-2 AFC Serpentine
East Laithland Harriers 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Locksley 1-1 Cranequin City
Diamondqueen 3-1 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 39
Rochford 3-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Coret Rovers 1-1 West Brinemouth
Iron City 1-0 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Sheridan 0-1 Extreme Hills
Morningstar 2-3 Leichhardt
Crossroads Town 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Belgrave 2-1 Martella Jazz
Cypher Town 2-1 East Laithland Harriers
AFC Serpentine 1-2 Locksley
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Diamondqueen
Cranequin City 2-0 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 40
West Brinemouth 2-1 Rochford
Ritter Town 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Coret Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-0 Iron City
Leichhardt 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Sheridan
Martella Jazz 0-1 Morningstar
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Crossroads Town
Locksley 0-1 Belgrave
Diamondqueen 1-0 Cypher Town
Stonegrave 0-2 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin City 1-1 Goodfeather FC
MATCHDAY 41
Rochford 1-2 Ritter Town
West Brinemouth 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Extreme Hills
Coret Rovers 1-1 Leichhardt
Iron City 1-2 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-2 Martella Jazz
Sheridan 3-1 East Laithland Harriers
Morningstar 0-1 Locksley
Crossroads Town 1-2 Diamondqueen
Belgrave 0-0 Stonegrave
Cypher Town 2-0 Cranequin City
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Goodfeather FC
MATCHDAY 42
Vermillion Wanderers 3-0 Rochford
Extreme Hills 2-0 Ritter Town
Leichhardt 0-1 West Brinemouth
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Martella Jazz 2-0 Coret Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 0-4 Iron City
Locksley 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Diamondqueen 1-1 Sheridan
Stonegrave 0-3 Morningstar
Cranequin City 1-0 Crossroads Town
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Belgrave
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 43
Rochford 3-1 Extreme Hills
Vermillion Wanderers 1-3 Leichhardt
Ritter Town 1-0 Corvette Maulers
West Brinemouth 2-1 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Harriers 3-1 East Laithland Harriers
Coret Rovers 2-0 Locksley
Iron City 1-0 Diamondqueen
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Stonegrave
Sheridan 1-1 Cranequin City
Morningstar 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Crossroads Town 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Belgrave 0-2 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 44
Leichhardt 1-0 Rochford
Corvette Maulers 0-0 Extreme Hills
Martella Jazz 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Ritter Town
Locksley 0-2 West Brinemouth
Diamondqueen 0-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Stonegrave 2-1 Coret Rovers
Cranequin City 1-1 Iron City
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Sheridan
Cypher Town 3-0 Morningstar
Belgrave 2-1 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 45
Rochford 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Leichhardt 0-1 Martella Jazz
Extreme Hills 0-3 East Laithland Harriers
Vermillion Wanderers 8-0 Locksley
Ritter Town 2-0 Diamondqueen
West Brinemouth 1-1 Stonegrave
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Cranequin City
Coret Rovers 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Iron City 0-3 AFC Serpentine
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Cypher Town
Sheridan 0-1 Belgrave
Morningstar 3-2 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 35
Project +90 3-1 Greygate
Hackett 2-1 Ox River United
Fenland Albion 0-4 Dross Rovers
Senway Town 1-1 AFC Shale
Iron United 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Strephonage 2-3 Brindleton
North Sabrefell 0-2 Long Lake
Sutcroft 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Mantlegrove 0-1 South Parrhesia
Riverkey 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Brookway Town 1-0 West Hook
Corby Hubris 4-2 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 36
Ox River United 2-1 Project +90
Dross Rovers 0-1 Greygate
AFC Shale 3-0 Hackett
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Fenland Albion
Brindleton 0-0 Senway Town
Long Lake 1-1 Iron United
Mainstream Fist 0-2 Strephonage
South Parrhesia 0-2 North Sabrefell
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Sutcroft
West Hook 3-1 Mantlegrove
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Riverkey
Corby Hubris 0-2 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 37
Project +90 1-2 Dross Rovers
Ox River United 1-0 AFC Shale
Greygate 3-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Hackett 1-1 Brindleton
Fenland Albion 1-1 Long Lake
Senway Town 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Iron United 2-2 South Parrhesia
Strephonage 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
North Sabrefell 0-3 West Hook
Sutcroft 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Mantlegrove 2-0 Corby Hubris
Riverkey 1-0 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 38
AFC Shale 1-2 Project +90
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Dross Rovers
Brindleton 1-1 Ox River United
Long Lake 0-1 Greygate
Mainstream Fist 0-3 Hackett
South Parrhesia 1-0 Fenland Albion
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Senway Town
West Hook 2-0 Iron United
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Strephonage
Corby Hubris 1-2 North Sabrefell
Brookway Town 2-4 Sutcroft
Riverkey 3-2 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 39
Project +90 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
AFC Shale 0-2 Brindleton
Dross Rovers 1-0 Long Lake
Ox River United 5-1 Mainstream Fist
Greygate 2-1 South Parrhesia
Hackett 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Fenland Albion 1-0 West Hook
Senway Town 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Iron United 4-1 Corby Hubris
Strephonage 2-2 Brookway Town
North Sabrefell 0-2 Riverkey
Sutcroft 0-0 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 40
Brindleton 2-1 Project +90
Long Lake 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Mainstream Fist 0-1 AFC Shale
South Parrhesia 0-1 Dross Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Ox River United
West Hook 1-1 Greygate
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Hackett
Corby Hubris 1-1 Fenland Albion
Brookway Town 2-2 Senway Town
Riverkey 3-1 Iron United
Mantlegrove 2-0 Strephonage
Sutcroft 2-0 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 41
Project +90 1-3 Long Lake
Brindleton 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 South Parrhesia
AFC Shale 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Dross Rovers 1-2 West Hook
Ox River United 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Greygate 4-2 Corby Hubris
Hackett 2-0 Brookway Town
Fenland Albion 1-1 Riverkey
Senway Town 2-0 Mantlegrove
Iron United 1-1 Sutcroft
Strephonage 2-3 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 42
Mainstream Fist 2-3 Project +90
South Parrhesia 1-0 Long Lake
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Brindleton
West Hook 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Crisisbless Athletic 1-2 AFC Shale
Corby Hubris 1-0 Dross Rovers
Brookway Town 0-0 Ox River United
Riverkey 0-0 Greygate
Mantlegrove 0-1 Hackett
Sutcroft 1-0 Fenland Albion
North Sabrefell 2-0 Senway Town
Strephonage 0-1 Iron United
MATCHDAY 43
Project +90 2-1 South Parrhesia
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Long Lake 0-1 West Hook
Brindleton 2-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Corby Hubris
AFC Shale 1-1 Brookway Town
Dross Rovers 0-0 Riverkey
Ox River United 1-2 Mantlegrove
Greygate 1-0 Sutcroft
Hackett 0-1 North Sabrefell
Fenland Albion 1-0 Strephonage
Senway Town 0-2 Iron United
MATCHDAY 44
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 Project +90
West Hook 0-1 South Parrhesia
Crisisbless Athletic 1-2 Mainstream Fist
Corby Hubris 2-0 Long Lake
Brookway Town 2-0 Brindleton
Riverkey 3-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Mantlegrove 0-1 AFC Shale
Sutcroft 4-0 Dross Rovers
North Sabrefell 0-0 Ox River United
Strephonage 2-0 Greygate
Iron United 1-1 Hackett
Senway Town 0-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 45
Project +90 0-1 West Hook
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 Crisisbless Athletic
South Parrhesia 2-1 Corby Hubris
Mainstream Fist 1-3 Brookway Town
Long Lake 0-1 Riverkey
Brindleton 1-1 Mantlegrove
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Sutcroft
AFC Shale 2-0 North Sabrefell
Dross Rovers 1-0 Strephonage
Ox River United 0-1 Iron United
Greygate 1-3 Senway Town
Hackett 2-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 35
Sutcroft Athletic 1-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Grovebank 0-2 Boleyn Town
Fischer 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Bodkin Road 1-1 Courser
Kensey Town 3-1 The Strongest
Rushe United 1-1 Gridlock East
Falston Town 2-0 Camwell Road
Franchise FC 2-1 Ringway
Bellamy 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
The Hanged Man 1-2 Southriver
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 North Dubstep
AFC Corvistone 2-1 Blaze
MATCHDAY 36
Boleyn Town 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Courser 0-1 Grovebank
The Strongest 0-1 Fischer
Gridlock East 1-1 Bodkin Road
Camwell Road 1-1 Kensey Town
Ringway 1-0 Rushe United
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Falston Town
Southriver 2-0 Franchise FC
North Dubstep 1-0 Bellamy
Blaze 1-1 The Hanged Man
AFC Corvistone 2-2 Pillars of Southfell
MATCHDAY 37
Sutcroft Athletic 3-1 Gridlock Rovers
Boleyn Town 1-1 Courser
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 The Strongest
Grovebank 0-2 Gridlock East
Fischer 3-3 Camwell Road
Bodkin Road 2-1 Ringway
Kensey Town 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Rushe United 2-1 Southriver
Falston Town 1-1 North Dubstep
Franchise FC 2-1 Blaze
Bellamy 0-0 AFC Corvistone
The Hanged Man 2-0 Pillars of Southfell
MATCHDAY 38
Courser 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
The Strongest 2-2 Gridlock Rovers
Gridlock East 0-1 Boleyn Town
Camwell Road 2-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Ringway 3-1 Grovebank
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Fischer
Southriver 1-1 Bodkin Road
North Dubstep 0-1 Kensey Town
Blaze 1-4 Rushe United
AFC Corvistone 1-0 Falston Town
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Franchise FC
The Hanged Man 2-0 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 39
Sutcroft Athletic 5-1 The Strongest
Courser 1-1 Gridlock East
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Camwell Road
Boleyn Town 2-0 Ringway
Iberia Chenoworth 4-2 Dubstep Rangers
Grovebank 1-1 Southriver
Fischer 3-0 North Dubstep
Bodkin Road 1-0 Blaze
Kensey Town 2-1 AFC Corvistone
Rushe United 3-0 Pillars of Southfell
Falston Town 2-0 The Hanged Man
Franchise FC 1-0 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 40
Gridlock East 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Camwell Road 1-2 The Strongest
Ringway 1-0 Courser
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Southriver 1-0 Boleyn Town
North Dubstep 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Blaze 1-0 Grovebank
AFC Corvistone 1-1 Fischer
Pillars of Southfell 4-0 Bodkin Road
The Hanged Man 1-0 Kensey Town
Bellamy 1-2 Rushe United
Franchise FC 1-0 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 41
Sutcroft Athletic 3-1 Camwell Road
Gridlock East 2-0 Ringway
The Strongest 4-0 Dubstep Rangers
Courser 1-1 Southriver
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 North Dubstep
Boleyn Town 3-3 Blaze
Iberia Chenoworth 0-1 AFC Corvistone
Grovebank 0-1 Pillars of Southfell
Fischer 2-0 The Hanged Man
Bodkin Road 2-2 Bellamy
Kensey Town 2-1 Franchise FC
Rushe United 0-3 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 42
Ringway 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Dubstep Rangers 1-3 Camwell Road
Southriver 1-1 Gridlock East
North Dubstep 2-2 The Strongest
Blaze 4-5 Courser
AFC Corvistone 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Boleyn Town
The Hanged Man 2-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Bellamy 3-3 Grovebank
Franchise FC 0-2 Fischer
Falston Town 4-1 Bodkin Road
Rushe United 1-0 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 43
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Ringway 2-0 Southriver
Camwell Road 1-1 North Dubstep
Gridlock East 2-2 Blaze
The Strongest 0-6 AFC Corvistone
Courser 2-2 Pillars of Southfell
Gridlock Rovers 3-1 The Hanged Man
Boleyn Town 2-0 Bellamy
Iberia Chenoworth 0-4 Franchise FC
Grovebank 0-3 Falston Town
Fischer 1-2 Rushe United
Bodkin Road 1-0 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 44
Southriver 4-0 Sutcroft Athletic
North Dubstep 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Blaze 6-1 Ringway
AFC Corvistone 0-2 Camwell Road
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Gridlock East
The Hanged Man 0-0 The Strongest
Bellamy 2-0 Courser
Franchise FC 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Falston Town 1-1 Boleyn Town
Rushe United 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Kensey Town 0-1 Grovebank
Bodkin Road 0-0 Fischer
MATCHDAY 45
Sutcroft Athletic 2-2 North Dubstep
Southriver 1-1 Blaze
Dubstep Rangers 0-3 AFC Corvistone
Ringway 0-1 Pillars of Southfell
Camwell Road 1-1 The Hanged Man
Gridlock East 1-0 Bellamy
The Strongest 0-6 Franchise FC
Courser 1-2 Falston Town
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Rushe United
Boleyn Town 1-0 Kensey Town
Iberia Chenoworth 0-4 Bodkin Road
Grovebank 0-2 Fischer
MATCHDAY 35
Harrington 3-1 Ramsay
Stekelenbright 2-0 Norton Road
Perrett 1-2 Tryst Athletic
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Gonen's Bridge
Fully Sick XI 2-0 Kommissar
Swag Hill Rovers 0-2 Vermillion Spite
Gosforth Swans 0-2 Nay Town
Boltcroft Thorns 5-0 Falston United
Geoff United 2-1 Gridlock
Sirencall FC 1-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 36
Norton Road 2-2 Harrington
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Ramsay
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Stekelenbright
Kommissar 1-1 Perrett
Vermillion Spite 4-1 Barcastle Rovers
Nay Town 1-5 Fully Sick XI
Falston United 2-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Gridlock 1-0 Gosforth Swans
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Boltcroft Thorns
Sirencall FC 1-2 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 37
Harrington 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Norton Road 0-1 Gonen's Bridge
Ramsay 1-0 Kommissar
Stekelenbright 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Perrett 3-0 Nay Town
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Falston United
Fully Sick XI 3-2 Gridlock
Swag Hill Rovers 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Gosforth Swans 4-1 Sirencall FC
Boltcroft Thorns 3-1 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 38
Gonen's Bridge 1-1 Harrington
Kommissar 0-2 Tryst Athletic
Vermillion Spite 5-0 Norton Road
Nay Town 2-0 Ramsay
Falston United 1-1 Stekelenbright
Gridlock 2-0 Perrett
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Sirencall FC 1-3 Fully Sick XI
Geoff United 2-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Boltcroft Thorns 3-1 Gosforth Swans
MATCHDAY 35
Sandrock 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
Norpike 2-1 Violence Tigers
Twelvetrees 1-0 Rookwall
Ballardine FC 2-3 De La Patria
Rochford Pilgrims 2-1 Chaker Town
Peregrine 2-2 Masculine Town
Clay Terrace 1-0 Lackerrun
Hartford Glade 1-2 Stamper Road
Brunyard FC 0-1 South Brill
Getton Town 0-3 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 36
Violence Tigers 0-0 Sandrock
Rookwall 1-1 Southfell Dilmao
De La Patria 2-1 Norpike
Chaker Town 4-0 Twelvetrees
Masculine Town 2-1 Ballardine FC
Lackerrun 1-3 Rochford Pilgrims
Stamper Road 2-0 Peregrine
South Brill 1-1 Clay Terrace
Downsparrow 1-1 Hartford Glade
Getton Town 1-0 Brunyard FC
MATCHDAY 37
Sandrock 1-2 Rookwall
Violence Tigers 1-1 De La Patria
Southfell Dilmao 0-0 Chaker Town
Norpike 0-0 Masculine Town
Twelvetrees 1-3 Lackerrun
Ballardine FC 5-0 Stamper Road
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 South Brill
Peregrine 6-1 Downsparrow
Clay Terrace 0-1 Getton Town
Hartford Glade 0-0 Brunyard FC
MATCHDAY 38
De La Patria 2-0 Sandrock
Chaker Town 0-0 Rookwall
Masculine Town 2-4 Violence Tigers
Lackerrun 2-2 Southfell Dilmao
Stamper Road 1-1 Norpike
South Brill 1-2 Twelvetrees
Downsparrow 2-0 Ballardine FC
Getton Town 0-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Brunyard FC 2-1 Peregrine
Hartford Glade 1-1 Clay Terrace

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 45 23 10 12 65 47 +18 79
2 Vermillion Rage 45 23 8 14 77 51 +26 77
3 AFC Treason 45 22 9 14 68 48 +20 75
4 Brookford Otters 45 20 13 12 66 44 +22 73

5 Brinemouth 45 20 12 13 72 56 +16 72
6 North Laithland 45 19 14 12 66 49 +17 71
7 Sabrefell Moths 45 19 13 13 69 64 +5 70

8 Creed United 45 18 14 13 56 45 +11 68
9 Parrhesia United 45 19 10 16 76 65 +11 67
10 Bishop 45 17 12 16 47 46 +1 63
11 Sabrefell Athletic 45 16 14 15 60 61 -1 62
12 Coret Hawks 45 16 14 15 53 60 -7 62
13 Crisisbless 45 17 10 18 53 55 -2 61
14 Violence Chariots 45 16 11 18 75 84 -9 59
15 Maximum City 45 16 10 19 47 50 -3 58
16 Newrook City 45 13 17 15 54 47 +7 56
17 South Laithland 45 14 13 18 52 69 -17 55
18 Maximum Rovers 45 14 12 19 51 56 -5 54
19 Cranequin Wanderers 45 15 9 21 43 54 -11 54
20 Armstrong 45 14 11 20 49 50 -1 53
21 Southfell United 45 15 8 22 51 76 -25 53
22 Chatswood 45 13 13 19 38 51 -13 52
23 Raven River 45 13 8 24 46 70 -24 47
24 Crisisbless United 45 10 11 24 54 90 -36 41

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chenoworth Harriers 45 25 7 13 67 46 +21 82
2 Goodfeather FC 45 22 13 10 56 33 +23 79
3 Sheridan 45 22 12 11 53 30 +23 78
4 West Brinemouth 45 18 18 9 49 38 +11 72

5 Morningstar 45 22 6 17 60 54 +6 72
6 Chenoworth Rovers 45 18 14 13 44 37 +7 68
7 AFC Serpentine 45 20 8 17 51 47 +4 68
8 Belgrave 45 18 13 14 49 40 +9 67
9 Corvette Maulers 45 18 11 16 53 50 +3 65
10 Vermillion Wanderers 45 18 10 17 71 60 +11 64
11 Iron City 45 17 13 15 39 36 +3 64
12 Martella Jazz 45 16 15 14 53 56 -3 63
13 Leichhardt 45 17 11 17 48 46 +2 62
14 Extreme Hills 45 17 10 18 62 54 +8 61
15 Diamondqueen 45 18 7 20 50 54 -4 61
16 Cypher Town 45 16 12 17 47 41 +6 60
17 Rochford 45 14 14 17 36 41 -5 56
18 Coret Rovers 45 14 14 17 55 62 -7 56
19 Cranequin City 45 13 15 17 49 49 +0 54
20 Ritter Town 45 15 9 21 47 52 -5 54
21 East Laithland Harriers 45 14 10 21 56 76 -20 52
22 Locksley 45 13 9 23 43 78 -35 48
23 Crossroads Town 45 12 5 28 41 68 -27 41
24 Stonegrave 45 9 12 24 27 58 -31 39

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Hackett 45 22 10 13 62 46 +16 76
2 AFC Shale 45 20 13 12 42 29 +13 73
3 Dross Rovers 45 20 12 13 47 35 +12 72
4 Greygate 45 19 13 13 54 39 +15 70

5 West Hook 45 18 16 11 53 44 +9 70
6 Riverkey 45 19 11 15 56 52 +4 68
7 Rhagant Schadenfreude 45 17 16 12 36 28 +8 67
8 Senway Town 45 17 16 12 58 55 +3 67
9 North Sabrefell 45 19 9 17 62 58 +4 66
10 Brindleton 45 17 15 13 38 41 -3 66
11 Ox River United 45 16 16 13 42 38 +4 64
12 Brookway Town 45 14 16 15 57 54 +3 58
13 Sutcroft 45 15 13 17 48 47 +1 58
14 Project +90 45 15 13 17 48 58 -10 58
15 Iron United 45 14 15 16 51 53 -2 57
16 Mantlegrove 45 14 14 17 44 55 -11 56
17 Dartmouth Terriers 45 14 13 18 46 61 -15 55
18 South Parrhesia 45 15 8 22 56 58 -2 53
19 Strephonage 45 13 14 18 47 49 -2 53
20 Crisisbless Athletic 45 12 17 16 52 56 -4 53
21 Fenland Albion 45 14 10 21 35 45 -10 52
22 Corby Hubris 45 12 14 19 57 67 -10 50
23 Long Lake 45 13 11 21 30 43 -13 50
24 Mainstream Fist 45 11 15 19 54 64 -10 48

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Kensey Town 45 25 7 13 69 47 +22 82
2 Rushe United 45 23 7 15 69 62 +7 76
3 Boleyn Town 45 21 12 12 46 30 +16 75
4 Gridlock Rovers 45 20 11 14 50 47 +3 71

5 AFC Corvistone 45 20 10 15 63 46 +17 70
6 Bodkin Road 45 19 13 13 66 56 +10 70
7 Pillars of Southfell 45 19 10 16 54 50 +4 67
8 Sutcroft Athletic 45 18 11 16 55 55 +0 65
9 Falston Town 45 17 13 15 66 47 +19 64
10 The Strongest 45 18 10 17 70 76 -6 64
11 Gridlock East 45 16 13 16 54 49 +5 61
12 Franchise FC 45 16 13 16 54 54 +0 61
13 North Dubstep 45 17 10 18 53 56 -3 61
14 Courser 45 16 12 17 54 55 -1 60
15 Iberia Chenoworth 45 17 9 19 68 78 -10 60
16 Fischer 45 16 11 18 53 53 +0 59
17 Southriver 45 14 16 15 66 63 +3 58
18 Ringway 45 16 9 20 56 71 -15 57
19 Bellamy 45 14 14 17 47 55 -8 56
20 Grovebank 45 15 10 20 50 61 -11 55
21 Camwell Road 45 14 12 19 44 52 -8 54
22 Blaze 45 13 13 19 70 70 +0 52
23 The Hanged Man 45 13 11 21 38 47 -9 50
24 Dubstep Rangers 45 10 9 26 39 74 -35 39

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Fully Sick XI 38 22 8 8 54 39 +15 74
2 Kommissar 38 19 9 10 57 43 +14 66

3 Boltcroft Thorns 38 17 12 9 64 46 +18 63
4 Harrington 38 17 12 9 51 39 +12 63
5 Nay Town 38 19 6 13 50 45 +5 63
6 Falston United 38 16 13 9 36 34 +2 61
7 Gosforth Swans 38 16 7 15 63 50 +13 55
8 Gridlock 38 14 10 14 43 34 +9 52
9 Gonen's Bridge 38 14 10 14 38 35 +3 52
10 Forge Carpenters 38 13 13 12 28 29 -1 52
11 Tryst Athletic 38 13 11 14 56 58 -2 50
12 Sirencall FC 38 13 9 16 43 55 -12 48
13 Norton Road 38 12 9 17 42 47 -5 45
14 Vermillion Spite 38 11 11 16 60 60 +0 44
15 Perrett 38 12 8 18 36 46 -10 44
16 Swag Hill Rovers 38 11 10 17 54 65 -11 43
17 Ramsay 38 10 13 15 38 50 -12 43
18 Geoff United 38 9 14 15 32 39 -7 41
19 Barcastle Rovers 38 11 8 19 43 56 -13 41
20 Stekelenbright 38 8 13 17 27 45 -18 37

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Rochford Pilgrims 38 21 10 7 74 45 +29 73
2 Lackerrun 38 19 7 12 72 53 +19 64

3 Twelvetrees 38 15 16 7 47 40 +7 61
4 Brunyard FC 38 15 12 11 46 38 +8 57
5 South Brill 38 15 12 11 45 40 +5 57
6 Peregrine 38 16 8 14 61 49 +12 56
7 Ballardine FC 38 14 13 11 55 44 +11 55
8 Masculine Town 38 14 13 11 58 48 +10 55
9 Downsparrow 38 15 9 14 47 47 +0 54
10 Hartford Glade 38 12 17 9 62 51 +11 53
11 De La Patria 38 13 14 11 53 50 +3 53
12 Chaker Town 38 12 15 11 38 40 -2 51
13 Clay Terrace 38 10 16 12 37 41 -4 46
14 Norpike 38 9 16 13 39 46 -7 43
15 Violence Tigers 38 9 16 13 39 49 -10 43
16 Rookwall 38 11 10 17 38 55 -17 43
17 Stamper Road 38 10 10 18 39 59 -20 40
18 Sandrock 38 8 13 17 31 42 -11 37
19 Southfell Dilmao 38 8 13 17 25 45 -20 37
20 Getton Town 38 8 12 18 38 62 -24 36
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1525
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:50 pm

THE RUN-DOWN
At the Top

It’s down to two. Starling host a Coret Hawks side with nothing to play for. Vermillion Rage, meanwhile, visit a South Laithland side for whom there is a remote chance of relegation. Two from Treason (75 pts, +20 GD, River away), Brookford (73, +22, Cranequin home), Brinemouth (72, +16, Chatswood away) and North Laithland (71, +17, Parrhesia away) will join them in the Champions’ Cup. Mathematically, the Moths are also in that race, but their goal difference is dismal.

At the Bottom
Only Raven River and Crisisbless United are relegated for certain. The worst two of seven sides will join them in the second tier next term, and Newrook City’s record of being the best relegated team with 52 points has already been broken. Respectively they are;
16. Newrook City - 56, +7, Moths home
17. South Laithland - 55, -17, Vermillion home
18. Maximum Rovers - 54, -5, Crisisbless United away
19. Cranequin Wanderers - 54, -11, Brookford away
20. Armstrong - 53, -1, Crisisbless home
--
21. Southfell United - 53, -25, Athletic home
22. Chatswood - 52, -13, Brinemouth home

First Division
With three teams already promoted, Chenoworth Harriers can secure the title with a point over AFC Serpentine, who host them.
West Brinemouth host Goodfeather FC. The hosts need to match Morningstar’s result against Sheridan, while if the Harriers lose, a victory for the Quakers hands them the title.
While all this is going on, Cranequin City and Ritter Town will probably have a mutually beneficial draw to keep safe between them at the expense of East Laithland Harriers.

KICK-OFF!
1 mins - Notably, the NFA has (not for the first time) ignored the WCC ruling that only one person needs to be in the centre-circle for a kick-off, President Markus Rensenbrink noting that “two guys standing over the ball waiting for the whistle is an iconic image for the sport.”
2 mins - GOAL! Well, that was quick! It’s Casarine, of course it is! Put through on goal by Theresa Wintergren she hurdles a filthy Sutton challenge and then stabs the ball past Jelic as she’s falling. Funnily enough, out of the entire round, this is the only dead rubber… BIS 1-0 MXC.
3 mins - Three minutes in and already nerves are starting to show. There’s pressure on everyone to perform. Starling rightback Koehler misplaces a pass early on but Antonio shoots first-time, forcing Hargrave into a decent save where there could have been more.
4 mins - First caution of the match. Of course it’s Chatswood’s - Gareth Flynn crunches Konrad Gosforth. These two teams really have it out for each other...
5 mins - Oh, that was close! Gratia Barker misses Xidhas with a challenge as the first player to move directly from the Saints to Rage dashes forward in search of glory. A neat one-two with Runen sets her up well, she shoots when she should pass to Cruz but the shot cannons off Campbell’s back. Yossarian, lurching left, quickly has to try and throw herself to her right and manages to slap the ball away - Milner clears the danger. Close one!
6 mins - Something doesn’t look quite right in the Rovers’ body language. They look complacent, and granted they’re against the weakest team in the league but even they are no pushovers. Should they win, they’re on track to be the best last-placed team ever (equal to Rochford in the first modern season), and the 44 points they’d have has been enough to stay up in fairly recent seasons.
7 mins - GOAL! Oh, well. Speak of the devil. The Rovers’ defence - admittedly weakened by injury - crumbles under the hard-running Crisisbless pressure, and stand-in centre-half Florian Schneider (a holding midfielder by trade) deflects Klinsmann’s shot past a wrong-footed Middleton. It’s the Quebecois’ last game, and captain Reinhard Drake’s, too - presumably they were hoping for a better send-off than this. CRU 1-0 MXR.
8 mins - Maximum City’s first shot on target against Bishop… and it’s a free kick that just gently glides into Scannell’s arms from 30 yards. Bishop have been fantastic this season - solid at the back, clinical at the front and built to dissemble teams on the break. Maximum City just stand back and ground out results.
9 mins - It mightn’t work out as planned, but Rademacher almost opens the scoring for the Saints. She twirls around the wrong-footed Gunnar Brickwalk, threads the needle between Duguid and Kennedy and her last touch lets her down, juuust allowing Corren to slide in and hook it away.
10 mins - GOAL! That was ugly. Smiths winger Katsamatis hoofs a cross into the mixer, everyone kicks each other but Anika Redmayne just has enough about her to dink it away from Rosenbauer before knifing the ball home. It was Scannell’s near post, she should have covered it better, but it’s BIS 1-1 MXC.
11 mins - To be fair, Redmayne’s a legitimately good striker - Rosenbauer, the former Project +90 graduate, has also had a great campaign. Both are being linked to bigger and better things.
12 mins - GOAL! Well, that’s how to spoil a party, but the Southrons are in (admittedly remote) danger of going down and aren’t about to lie down and die for Theresa Riether’s squad! It’s straightforward stuff, Cruickshank’s cross headed home by Rook Bantambridge, no chance for Edelgrau. SLA 1-0 VRR.
13 mins - In an otherwise fairly dozy match between Newrook City and Sabrefell Moths, the lads in green surge forward and catch the Rooks off guard. At least, in theory - Meier’s first shot with her left thunders off Seward, who collapses, she volleys it again with her right and Kolar palms it away, Johnson fires it home… almost. It’s stopped by a diving header from Francesca Marquon! Spectacular stuff.
14 mins - Crisisbless are fucking the ball around in midfield. Armstrong have packed ten players patiently behind the midfield with Damian Harbour defending from the front by clattering people. Cantor, as frustrated with it all as the fans are, wins and immediately co-opts a free kick, takes a huge run-up, and blooters it over the stadium and, presumably, into orbit.
15 mins - An important thing to remember for Starling - they’ve rested a couple of players due to the Champions’ Cup and CEDC finals they’re to contest within the next week. Importantly, this includes the injury-prone Cautcher and the jaded-looking Asif, and while Westerlow’s always sporadically dangerous, captain Kurtis Warner filling in on the right isn’t getting much purchase against Jess Beck.
16 mins - GOAL! Oh dear. Relegation is on the cards for the Rovers, remember, and Rook Klinsmann’s far-post header gives him his first brace of the campaign. Within sixteen minutes. CRU 2-0 MXR.
17 mins - Dangerous-looking corner for Brinemouth, sent swerving in by Candelo at Scafidis. Katsouranis rushes out and, in the act of punching the ball, also handily punches Scafidis in the face. Claims innocence. Referee’s not buying it. Second booking for Chatswood already.
18 mins - Morningstar have taken the lead against Sheridan. They’ll be set to be the only Premiership debutant of those promoted as it stands, and only entered the pyramid in the expansion a few years ago. Long enough ago that West Brinemouth were establishing themselves in the top flight.
19 mins - GOAL! Deserved goal for the Chariots against the Oathmen who seem to mostly be phoning it in right now. Not for the first time this game Michelle Trelawney’s pass is cut out by Paterson who immediately scythes a pass across to St. John, who chips a hopelessly wrong-footed Russ Beresford. CRD 0-1 VIC.
20 mins - Both those sides have had plenty to be optimistic about, of course. Creed United are now an established midtable Premiership side - the Chariots, though flirting with danger in the first half of the season, have recovered and just really look like a team that’s got upward momentum on their side.
21 mins - Bishop are getting a lot of joy out of just squeezing the Smiths with a high line and a lot of cross-field balls, Jelic has been under a lot of pressu-
22 mins - GOAL! Yep, there it is - Cunnington releases Silkman who dashes through the defence and dinks the ball past Jelic. BIS 2-1 MXC.
23 mins - First booking for Brinemouth! Bosetti puts his studs through Corsie, who shrieks. The away fans stop chanting about how they’re going to put Chatswood in the second tier for