NATION

PASSWORD

Nepharan Domestic Newswire - the Zenith

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun Sep 20, 2015 3:19 am

Skyline United (MNG) 1-4 Sabrefell Moths
Sabrefell Moths 2-4 Skyline United
Sabrefell Moths win 6-5 on aggregate.

Preseason jitters. A full-strength side manages to smash Skyline in Mangolana, but Weixelbraun’s squad for the home leg is almost entirely reserves. They almost blow it - it takes a 79th minute strike from Semarlandic debutant Rune Haldenstadt to ensure the Nepharim progress.

Brinemouth 6-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Chatswood 2-0 West Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-0 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless United 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Iron City
Maximum City 2-0 Bishop
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Cranequin City
North Laithland 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Parrhesia United 3-1 Violence Chariots
Raven River 0-4 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Southfell United

It is an opening day to forget for Chenoworth Harriers. Klaus Murdoch fires home in the 33rd minute to pull them back to 2-1 in the only good news all night for the Harriers, but Brinemouth score four more in the second half including a hattrick for Juquinho and a debut goal for Olenna Carrick, whose shot slipped horribly through Molyneux’s fingers. Oh dear, oh dear. But at least they score - West Brinemouth can’t even get a shot on target as they lose 2-0 to Chatswood, Crisisbless make heavy weather of breaking down the Hawks 1-0 (Engstroem, however, with a debut goal of his own in the 61st minute) and Crisisbless United make short work of a naive Serpentine, 2-0. So much for the newly promoted sides. Iron City manage to get a leg up on any relegation rivals with a spirited 2-1 win over Iron City, Postecoglou and Garrard off the mark and Langerak clearing what looked like Wrexham’s equaliser off the line to give them the win. Vermillion Rage thump Raven River 4-0 in Sabrefell, the new look front three ensuring a torrid debut for Tosca Marlowe in particular. Her old club, Treason, is outplayed all over the pitch by a rampant Athletic, Keller (another debutant) and Reiter ensuring a comfortable victory.

Brinemouth 1-2 AS Bezieres (VLD)
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Dwile Warriors (APX)

Tough draws that wouldn’t look out of place in the knockout rounds of the tournament proper - and Brinemouth lose, well beaten and frankly lucky to keep the score down thanks to Connolly pulling one back in the 83rd minute. Still hope, then. Hawk hits a post in the third minute, but the Moths win out over early nerves. Curio heads home Coleman’s cross in a fittingly all-Apoxian maneuvre, but Aitor Jovellanos glides past Christener (who famously got the better of him against the odds in a World Cup - not so much, here) and skips away from Pryor to beat Peterson, equalising on the stroke of half-time. Still, Pryor makes amends - he rises highest to head Coleman’s corner past Gentle Breeze, and the Moths have a hell of a victory to brag about… and a hell of a task ahead of them to defend it.

Carnival Samba (USI) 1-0 Violence Chariots

The Chariots have a host of chances, but the finishing is poor and Marcelo in goal isn’t of a mind to make things easy for them. The Samba Boys gradually get the upper hand late in the second half, and Rhonan’s finish from eighteen yards is clinical, whipping past Edelgrau. Still, plenty of time to win out back home in Sabrefell.

West Brinemouth 1-0 Brinemouth
Coret Hawks 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
AFC Serpentine 0-0 Chatswood
Iron City 1-0 Crisisbless
Bishop 0-3 Crisisbless United
Cranequin City 1-5 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Maximum City
Violence Chariots 3-2 Maximum Rovers
Vermillion Rage 1-1 North Laithland
AFC Treason 2-1 Parrhesia United
Southfell United 0-3 Raven River
Sabrefell Moths 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic

It’s a good day for derbies. A better day, first off, for Iron City - somehow, against all odds, they hold out against Crisisbless. Thanks are due yet again to Dan Keel (Crisisbless-born, -raised and -developed himself), solid defending and the post, and when Meixner hits a dangerous free kick into the mixer, Marciak flaps at it and Vauxhall climbs above the rest to head the ball into an empty net. Two wins from two for Iron, somehow. West Brinemouth win a similar sort of victory against Brinemouth, Voeller converting the Gulls’ one shot on target, Thrace making nine saves - but it has to be said that the Dockers never really cut the Gulls’ defence open.

AS Bezieres (VLD) 2-2 Brinemouth
AS Bezieres win 4-3 on aggregate.

Dwile Warriors (APX) 4-0 Sabrefell Moths
Dwile Warriors win 5-2 on aggregate.

Disappointment. Brinemouth continue the trend of recent spectacular failures in UICA competitions, Nunez’s late strike securing the hosts’ advancement. As for the Moths… well. They were simply blown away by a truly world-class side. Goals from Tregajorran book-end the match, with a scuffed clearance from Pryor (hero in the first leg, villain now) gave Hawk the easiest chance in the world to make it 2-0, Ingersleben makes it three from distance, Maddon rounds Breeze but misses an open net and then Tregajorran’s header puts the final touch on the scoreline. “Terrible,” Weixelbraun tells the press candidly, and accurately.

Violence Chariots 3-1 Carnival Samba (USI)
Violence Chariots win 3-2 on aggregate.

Goals from Walker, Hearn and, from the spot, Norgen (after Morgan was poleaxed in the box by Marcelo) seal the deal for the Chariots. Mishaella Tianno sets nerves jangling in the 24th minute with a shot Edelgrau should really have done better from, but the Chariots hold out in front of their home crowd.

Brinemouth 0-1 Coret Hawks
West Brinemouth 1-2 AFC Serpentine
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Iron City
Chatswood 1-0 Bishop
Crisisbless 1-0 Cranequin City
Crisisbless United 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Violence Chariots
Maximum City 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Maximum Rovers 2-1 AFC Treason
North Laithland 3-0 Southfell United
Parrhesia United 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Raven River 3-0 Sabrefell Athletic

A landmark day for AFC Serpentine as they score their first ever Premiership goal en route to a first ever Premiership win - it’s Cassius Morrissey, the artless converted centre-half who bundles a low corner past Thrace. The enigmatic Saffron Martin, invisible for 179 minutes of the past two games but laying on Voeller’s assist against Brinemouth, suddenly beats fellow Osarian Davina Altieri at her near post with a dazzling strike, but Serpentine secure a deserved win when Cuijpers’ forward pass is thundered home by Conor Morriston. Maximum Rovers get the best of Treason - the Stags’ second loss in three games - thanks to goals from Lynwood and Chapin. But massive credit is due to the shielding midfielder, Paterson. It was a source of curiosity as to why Brenecia manager Sasha Bale was in the stands, but as it happens, Paterson is apparently eligible for Brenecia… and on the back of a performance like that, when the Patriots have been crying out for a defensive midfielder for so long? Looks like some sheep-shagger prayers might just be answered. Sabrefell Athletic completely and inexplicably fall to pieces against Raven River, who have recovered admirably from a 4-0 defeat at home to find two 3-0 wins - Kenway, the infuriatingly unreliable striker only just working her way back into the first team, somehow has a brace in each. Credit, as well, due to Kieron Riordan - saving Quillisi’s 28th-minute penalty that would have equalised the game, and Athletic simply didn’t look the same after that. Brinemouth are beaten 1-0 (again) by a newly promoted side (again), the Hawks heroic in defence and Graziana Vastano clinical in attack, forcing three saves, hitting a post and scoring a goal with five out of her thirty touches. Iron City, meanwhile, have three wins from three somehow, with Meixner - a player who struggled to get onto Chatswood’s bench - doing a passable impression of a crap bootleg Alexander van Sorenson. And that’s enough for Page Garrard, an explosively quick striker who thrives on forward passes and long balls - and not even Molyneux’s terrible but enthusiastic sweeping could stop the Harriers from crashing to a 2-1 defeat.

Forest Hill FC (JSY) 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 0-4 SC Oceanside (NFX)
Brinemouth 2-0 Manechester City HC (EQS)

“Gutless. Spineless. Pathetic.” Such is Mortlock’s indictment of her Chariots as they capitulate 4-0 at home to Oceanside, Islander striker Kiatsrichaat with an inspired hattrick and Leadbetter adding some further gloss to the scoreline in stoppage time. The Moths are sturdy against Forest Hill, but fail to get an away goal - Brinemouth, at least, make reasonably short work of a Manechester City side that resembles a rogue’s gallery of utter pricks. It represents a happy return for Rook Harm in the commentary box to be reunited with his favourite target - none other than former Crisisbless United centre-half and part-time clown Constantine Synge. Harm spent most of the 90 minutes exulting in his every error, and seemed almost aroused when Synge passed straight to Carrick to set up the first goal for the Dockers.

AFC Serpentine 1-2 Brinemouth
Iron City 0-1 Coret Hawks
Bishop 2-0 West Brinemouth
Cranequin City 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Chatswood
Violence Chariots 2-2 Crisisbless
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Crisisbless United
AFC Treason 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Southfell United 1-4 Maximum City
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 North Laithland
Raven River 2-2 Parrhesia United

Two minutes in against West Brinemouth, Lukas Kruse showed why he’d been linked to Brinemouth in the offseason with a powerful driving run between Langerak and Morrow before rounding Keel… and showed why Brinemouth bought Carrick instead as he blazed over the bar. Not to worry, though, as Daniel Canady’s brace consigned West Brinemouth to defeat in a crucial six-pointer. Cranequin Wanderers vs. Chatswood is a dull game enlivened by a late fistfight, as what looked to be Conomore’s fresh legs taken out from under him by Brescia Stubbs in the box - which would have been a penalty and potential equaliser - was adjudged to be fine by referee Bertha Payne, who sent three people off in the ensuing brawl and then hastily brought the game to a close. “That was a fucking shambles,” Cranequin goalkeeper Rachel Brennan muttered to the press afterwards.

Sabrefell Moths 2-2 Forest Hill FC (JSY)
2-2 on aggregate. Forest Hill FC progress on away goals.

SC Oceanside (NFX) 2-2 Violence Chariots
SC Oceanside wins 6-2 on aggregate.

Manechester City HC (EQS) 0-0 Brinemouth
Brinemouth wins 2-0 on aggregate.

A cruel late equaliser from Forest Hill seals the Moths’ fate as they crash out on away goals, having faced an incredibly unlucky draw. Mortlock, sensing a lost cause, picks a heavily-rotated side against Oceanside away - remarkably, Freuen opens the scoring and 18-year old Adnan Szalai doubles their lead in the 27th minute, Szalai making his starting debut and with his first senior goal. But the hosts reassert themselves and ultimately fight their way to a 2-2 draw, cruising through on aggregate. Manechester City, remarkably considering their ridiculously top-heavy squad, neither score nor concede - the stalemate is easily enough for Brinemouth to progress.

Brinemouth 1-0 Iron City
AFC Serpentine 3-1 Bishop
Coret Hawks 2-0 Cranequin City
West Brinemouth 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Violence Chariots
Chatswood 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 2-1 AFC Treason
Crisisbless United 1-0 Southfell United
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum City 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Raven River
North Laithland 5-0 Parrhesia United

Southfell United can’t give their strikers the service they need - again. Crisisbless United’s forwards might have rather wayward finishing, but they get more than enough chances, and finally it’s Ash Moltke who lashes the ball into the net to give them a good win. Southfell have lost five on the bounce, scored once and conceded thirteen - so much for the honeymoon effect of a new manager. Their hosts, meanwhile, now sit on five wins straight, ten goals and two conceded. Sides with similar expectations at the outset now heading in diametrically opposite directions. Crisisbless get the better of the Stags, Engstroem and Kilbane with the goals, but they don’t look quite at the heights of last season just yet - and Treason’s late goal, as Quinn seizes on an uncharacteristic slip from Gallardo to thump the ball past Marciak, is a worrying portent. That said, Treason have just one win and four defeats to date - a calamitous start. No such concerns in the Laith, as Serpentine conclusively outplay Bishop and North Laithland demolish an abject, 9-man Parrhesia 5-0.

Bishop 2-2 Brinemouth
Cranequin City 0-0 Iron City
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 AFC Serpentine
Violence Chariots 2-1 Coret Hawks
Vermillion Rage 1-0 West Brinemouth
AFC Treason 3-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Southfell United 2-0 Chatswood
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 2-4 Crisisbless United
Raven River 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Parrhesia United 1-3 Maximum City
North Laithland 2-1 Maximum Rovers

Evan Katsouranis has a miracle game against Brinemouth, in a game where Bishop are outplayed all over the pitch except up top and in goal - Katsouranis is required to make eleven saves, three of them practically miraculous, and there was nothing he could do about Brinemouth’s goals. Canady shows he has some of the old magic by bursting down the middle to turn in Curran’s cross, still dynamic even at 35, while Nat Casarine comes off the bench to replace him and volleys home the equaliser in the 87th. Crisisbless look curiously muted against a Moths side that makes the best of its width and just stretches Crisisbless all along the park, but the goal is simple - Cliving’s forward pass cuts open the Heelers’ back four, Maddon runs onto it and rifles the ball past Marciak. Crisisbless United continue their rampant form in spite of a poor first half where they were lucky to only be 2-0 down - but thanks to Andreas Rourke’s hat-trick and a finisher from Klinsmann, some good saves from Hennessey and man of the match Corderro pulling the strings, fight their way back to beat Sabrefell Athletic. Southfell United, for their part, finally get their first points of the campaign - Schindler and Stubbs make the difference against Chatswood.

Brinemouth 2-1 Cranequin City
Bishop 4-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Iron City 2-3 Violence Chariots
AFC Serpentine 4-2 Vermillion Rage
Coret Hawks 0-0 AFC Treason
West Brinemouth 1-0 Southfell United
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Chatswood 0-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 3-2 Raven River
Crisisbless United 1-0 Parrhesia United
Goodfeather FC 1-2 North Laithland
Maximum City 0-0 Maximum Rovers

A dull, grinding Maximum derby sees a red card on both sides but no goals, with Trystan Fitzpatrick in particular missing some gilt-edged chances. The Rovers have looked solid so far, which is a good sign in light of recent seasons. Bishop somehow find goals from somewhere, Kruse (underwhelming so far) shaking off some of the one-season wonder doubters with two goals and an assist against an admittedly compliant Cranequin Wanderers en route to a 4-1 win. For what it’s worth, the Wanderers make up in quality what they lack in quality, and Coden Hari belatedly opens his account for the Wanderers with a spectacular diving header to find Roebuck’s cross. Serpentine, meanwhile, produce the kind of performance everyone knew they were capable of in a great game against Vermillion - Altieri flapping at Runen’s cross to give Levy the easiest of opening goals, but the two-man midfield of Farrell and Taylor are able to lock down Vermillion’s trio, and Serpentine make their advantage count attacking along the wings. Steelbridge gives Morriston an easy equaliser, which is then repaid with a knockdown from Vesper’s cross. Cuijpers manages a scorching goal from twenty-four yards to put the Dragons 3-1 up at the break - and while Manuel Reid pulls one back, Altieri’s magnificent double save makes amends for an earlier mistake and a piledriver from the unlikely midfield source of Farrell seals the deal for Serpentine.

Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 2-1 Cranequin City
Vermillion Rage 2-0 Bishop
AFC Treason 1-1 Iron City
Southfell United 2-2 AFC Serpentine
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 West Brinemouth
Raven River 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Parrhesia United 1-1 Chatswood
North Laithland 0-2 Crisisbless
Maximum Rovers 4-3 Crisisbless United
Maximum City 2-0 Goodfeather FC

After seven straight wins, Crisisbless United finally drop a game - it’s a good sign for the Rovers, who looked awful in front of goal last year. Senturk has three assists to his name within 30 minutes; Sweane (from a corner), Drake and Lynwood the ones to put the ball in the net. But United, inspired by Matilda Heisenberg shouting at them from the technical area, fight back - 3-1 in the 37th minute thanks to Rourke, 3-2 in the 65th through Strachan and 3-3 thanks to Abigail Mueller off the bench, her first goal for her new club. But the Rovers keep fighting even as they capitulate horribly, and ultimately get the three points - Warwick bombards the box with a long throw from the left, there’s a lot of scuffling until the ball bounces over to Lucy Curren - the 20-year old Schottian substitute striker makes no mistake, blazing it into the ceiling of the net from four yards. Meanwhile, Coden Hari decides he quite likes scoring in the Premiership, and nets a brace against Brinemouth. Connolly finally beats Brennan in the 78th after a string of saves, but Drinkwater - who always seems to get the best out of himself against his former club - seals the deal in stoppage time. “I don’t know why every goalkeeper we face seems to get superpowers,” captain Kunibert Mathias whines to the press after the match.

Brinemouth 2-0 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin City 1-2 AFC Treason
Bishop 0-0 Southfell United
Iron City 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Serpentine 5-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Coret Hawks 0-3 Raven River
West Brinemouth 1-0 Parrhesia United
Chenoworth Harriers 0-5 North Laithland
Chatswood 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless 1-0 Maximum City
Crisisbless United 2-0 Goodfeather FC

Chenoworth Harriers host North Laithland, and find all of their weaknesses horribly exposed. Molyneux in goal is directly to blame for two of the goals as a defence is repeatedly carved to shreds, they can’t compete in midfield and centreforward Michaels has a nightmare of a game. When the dust settles, the Harriers have lost 5-0 in front of their own fans. Serpentine do somewhat better as they take on the Globe Cup and regional champions, though there are some who suspect Altieri was on Diamante’s bench all these years for a reason - ‘bench’ being the keyword, not ‘Diamante’. These suspicions are helped when Oehman beats her at her near post, but the Dragons fight back - Morriston charging down Breen’s clearance and smashing instinctively past Seward for the first goal, Cuijpers cutting inside and letting loose with a curling strike for the second, Morriston with his second and Serpentine’s third as he pokes home the rebound from Farrell’s initially well-saved shot. Athletic fight back in the second half, but the newly-promoted Dragons match them goal for goal - Gawain’s cannon of a shot sees the favour returned by Vesper, cutting inside, and when Castellan comes off the bench to offer a goal and a glimmer of hope, Nikita Barron arrives off Serpentine’s bench to crush it with her first touch of the ball. A powerful 5-3 win, and a statement of intent.

Vermillion Rage 2-2 Brinemouth
AFC Treason 2-1 Violence Chariots
Southfell United 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Cranequin City
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Bishop
Raven River 1-1 Iron City
Parrhesia United 1-2 AFC Serpentine
North Laithland 1-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum Rovers 1-0 West Brinemouth
Maximum City 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Chatswood
Crisisbless United 0-0 Crisisbless

An uncharacteristically scoreless Crisisbless derby catches most of the headlines but totally misses the action. Even when Keast’s powerful shot goes trickling through Hennessey’s legs, the pace of Curran ensures she gets to it in time to scuff it off the line and avoid dramas. Vermillion and Brinemouth take a more exciting route to the same scoreless conclusion with a breathless end-to-end affair while Aziz Senturk makes the difference against Coret with a spectacular free kick, but on the whole it’s not the most exciting matchday.

Rozelle (BRE) 2-0 Crisisbless
Barbury Town (APX) 2-3 Sabrefell Athletic

Crisisbless are outplayed and unlocked by a flying Rozelle side whose weak defence they’re unable to seriously test - apart from range, where Jonah Nkutu has a good, solid game. Ashworth (formerly of Maximum Rovers) scores the first, with Volker (formerly of Southfell) adding fuel to the fire not long later. Barbury start well and end well, but the 70 minutes in the middle is a trainwreck. Corinna McKenna secures a dream start with a goal in the third minute, clipping in off Seward’s fingertips onto the inside of the upright and finally nestling in the net. But a neat passage of play, Gawain to Reiter to Keller to the net, levels things in the 11th minute, and Athletic continue to dominate in the minutes to come, Keller scoring his second with a flying header in the 34th minute. Devold hits a post in the second half but Athletic deserve a third, and get one when substitute Levin Castellan marks his UICA debut with a thunderbolt of a strike. Devold goes one better in stoppage time, but it isn’t enough, and Athletic get the win.

Mierton Manatees (TAE) 2-0 Brinemouth
New Southampton (KRN) 3-0 North Laithland

Rough viewing. Brinemouth hardly get a look in away in Taeshan, while North Laithland, full of optimism ahead of their first ever UICA match, are pumped 3-0 by a vastly superior New Southampton. “We weren’t good enough,” says Escher Speare brusquely after the fact. “Not nearly good enough. It was sickening.”

Brinemouth 1-0 AFC Treason
Vermillion Rage 2-0 Southfell United
Violence Chariots 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 3-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin City 2-1 Raven River
Bishop 1-4 Parrhesia United
Iron City 0-1 North Laithland
AFC Serpentine 3-0 Maximum Rovers
Coret Hawks 1-0 Maximum City
West Brinemouth 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Chenoworth Harriers 1-4 Crisisbless United
Chatswood 0-1 Crisisbless

Brinemouth against Treason is always a classic, but this particular vintage is a grinding affair, Brinemouth’s passing bouncing off a Treason side who can’t offer much in response, until suddenly it does - Hasselbaink’s long diagonal cross isn’t dealt with by the defence, and none other than the narrative’s own Olenna Carrick, a squad player with Treason for four seasons, sidefoots it past Miller. Treason fight back heroically, Malone saves well from Puntoriero and Acosta hits a post, but Brinemouth are good value for their point while something just looks wrong with the Stags. But there’s a few good thrashings on offer - Crisisbless United tenderise an abject Chenoworth Harriers, putting four past their own former goalkeeper Molyneux, Serpentine demolish a 10-man Rovers side, Parrhesia put four past Bishop’s Katsouranis and Cranequin Wanderers, weirdly, beat Athletic 3-0. Another blinder from Brennan helps, but former Athletic centre-half Pennant has a great game as well, and the Reds can’t deal with the long balls the wing players send flying into the box. Hari can, with two goals and an assist for the opportunistic Drinkwater - the Wanderers are looking like a proper Premiership side.

Norton Road 1-0 Thratewood
Twelvetrees 1-4 Fully Sick XI
Rushe United 3-2 Tryst Athletic
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Stekelenbright (1-2 AET)
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Gridlock
FC United 0-0 Riverkey (0-1 AET)
Huysegem 1-0 Kommissar
Harrington 1-0 Worthall
Peregrine 1-1 Violence Tigers (2-1 AET)
Stonegrave 4-2 Leo
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Grovebank
South Brill 3-0 Perrett
Sandrock 1-1 Fischer (1-1 AET, 4-2 PKs)
Mantlegrove 0-2 Forge Carpenters
Brindleton 2-0 Norpike
Geoff United 0-1 Bodkin Road
Reckdale Town 3-0 Long Lake
Getton Town 0-0 Clay Terrace (0-0 AET, 3-4 PKs)
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 East Slake
Pillars of Southfell 1-2 Surfeit River
Courser 0-1 Bellamy
Falston Town 4-1 The Strongest
The Hanged Man 0-0 Ramsay (1-0 AET)
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 Greygate
Pridehome 1-0 Southriver
Downsparrow 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Camwell Town 4-1 Ringway
Lackerrun 0-0 Markoni (0-0 AET, 3-4 PKs)
North Dubstep 1-0 Blaze
Chaker Town 3-0 Rookwall
De La Patria 3-1 Nay Town
Haymaker Town 0-1 Stamper Road

The first round of the cup sees aspirants, mostly semi-professional, come in and crash out. Still, in classic lower-league style, there’s always something to pick out. Perrett, for example, cede the game in a forfeit after their fifth red card to a bruised South Brill (who had two sent off themselves; the scoreline, remarkably, was 1-1 when the game was called), while Ringway, in a match they plainly do not give a fuck about, hurl on 15-year old (and ten months) Daniella Houseman - the manager’s niece - at leftback to become the youngest player in NFA Cup history. It doesn’t do them much good, as they lose 4-1 to Camwell Road.

Southfell United 0-2 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Vermillion Rage
Raven River 0-1 Violence Chariots
Parrhesia United 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
North Laithland 3-2 Cranequin City
Maximum Rovers 2-1 Bishop
Maximum City 1-1 Iron City
Goodfeather FC 3-1 AFC Serpentine
Crisisbless United 2-0 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless 2-0 West Brinemouth
Chatswood 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers

Treason show there’s some fight left in them as they hold out against the Moths, Flaccus ultimately winning the game with a screamer from twenty-eight yards. Even so, they’re, well, 13th. Athletic, after their former player Diandra Belgrave sets up a late equaliser for Levy, flounder in 11th - Maximum Rovers seperating the two, as if to highlight their current mediocrity. Crisisbless United, an outside shot at relegation, beat Coret 2-0 to go top of the table, as North Laithland beat second-last Cranequin City to hold onto second place. The Harriers prop up a table despite a brave away point at Chatswood, won through Theo Michaels’ first goal of the season (not a good sign in a lone striker), Bishop and Southfell completing the relegation places while Parrhesia - thanks to Damkjaer’s powerful header and the ability of Ryalusci and Brun to actually deal with Cranequin’s crossing - escape it. Things are starting to take shape, at least… and it’s not the kind of shape most people expected.

Crisisbless 1-0 Mâ lâmëómë (FFD)
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Marinos Metropolis (VLD)

Crisisbless will be grateful to keep a clean sheet against Farfish giants Mâ lâmëómë in what was an impressive match for both goalkeepers, Marciak and Tzâín. It’s ultimately silky work from the Crisisbless midfield that puts Engstroem one-on-one with the goalkeeper, and he doesn’t miss those - and it was Engstroem who was later felled by Etezadi for the penalty. But Tzâín saved it, and just five minutes later, Dragãozý hit a post at the other end. A win… but a narrow one. Athletic don’t even have that, shut down and out by the Marinos after ninety minutes of largely ineffective passing.

Brinemouth 2-2 Bridgewall City FC (NOV)
North Laithland 1-2 Keppal Cosmos (ZWZ)

Brinemouth and North Laithland both underachieve, with credit due to their opponents - Bridgewall for scoring first, keeping the pressure on and levelling late on, Keppal for looking comfortable throughout as if it were a home game. Already, Nephara’s UICA cycle is taking a turn for the worse - a few “Just Do It For The Coefficient” signs are starting to appear in the crowds...

MATCHDAY 1
Sutcroft 4-3 South Parrhesia
Rochford 2-1 Armstrong
AFC Shale 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Martella Jazz 3-0 North Sabrefell
Creed United 1-1 Ritter Town
Sheridan 1-4 Starling
Cypher Town 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Dross Rovers 1-1 South Laithland
Corvette Maulers 5-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Leichhardt 1-1 Brookford Otters
Ox River United 0-3 Extreme Hills
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Newrook City
MATCHDAY 2
Armstrong 1-1 Sutcroft
Mainstream Fist 3-1 South Parrhesia
North Sabrefell 1-2 Rochford
Ritter Town 2-0 AFC Shale
Starling 2-2 Martella Jazz
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Creed United
South Laithland 2-0 Sheridan
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Cypher Town
Brookford Otters 8-3 Dross Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Newrook City 0-0 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 3
Sutcroft 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Armstrong 1-1 North Sabrefell
South Parrhesia 1-5 Ritter Town
Rochford 6-2 Starling
AFC Shale 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Martella Jazz 0-3 South Laithland
Creed United 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Sheridan 2-1 Brookford Otters
Cypher Town 2-1 Extreme Hills
Dross Rovers 1-1 Newrook City
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Leichhardt 2-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 4
North Sabrefell 0-1 Sutcroft
Ritter Town 3-1 Mainstream Fist
Starling 2-0 Armstrong
Vermillion Wanderers 2-2 South Parrhesia
South Laithland 1-0 Rochford
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 AFC Shale
Brookford Otters 1-0 Martella Jazz
Extreme Hills 2-1 Creed United
Newrook City 1-0 Sheridan
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Cypher Town
Ox River United 1-0 Dross Rovers
Leichhardt 0-2 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 5
Sutcroft 4-1 Ritter Town
North Sabrefell 1-1 Starling
Mainstream Fist 0-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Armstrong 0-2 South Laithland
South Parrhesia 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Rochford 0-3 Brookford Otters
AFC Shale 0-2 Extreme Hills
Martella Jazz 1-3 Newrook City
Creed United 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Sheridan 2-1 Ox River United
Cypher Town 1-1 Leichhardt
Dross Rovers 1-3 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 6
Starling 1-0 Sutcroft
Vermillion Wanderers 0-2 Ritter Town
South Laithland 4-0 North Sabrefell
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Brookford Otters 5-0 Armstrong
Extreme Hills 0-1 South Parrhesia
Newrook City 2-1 Rochford
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 AFC Shale
Ox River United 1-0 Martella Jazz
Leichhardt 1-0 Creed United
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Sheridan
Dross Rovers 0-2 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 7
Sutcroft 3-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Starling 0-1 South Laithland
Ritter Town 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
North Sabrefell 1-5 Brookford Otters
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Extreme Hills
Armstrong 0-1 Newrook City
South Parrhesia 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Rochford 0-1 Ox River United
AFC Shale 0-1 Leichhardt
Martella Jazz 2-5 Corvette Maulers
Creed United 2-0 Dross Rovers
Sheridan 0-1 Cypher Town
MATCHDAY 8
South Laithland 1-1 Sutcroft
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Brookford Otters 1-1 Starling
Extreme Hills 3-1 Ritter Town
Newrook City 3-0 North Sabrefell
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Ox River United 1-0 Armstrong
Leichhardt 1-1 South Parrhesia
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Rochford
Dross Rovers 0-2 AFC Shale
Cypher Town 1-2 Martella Jazz
Sheridan 1-0 Creed United
MATCHDAY 9
Sutcroft 2-3 Rhagant Schadenfreude
South Laithland 5-1 Brookford Otters
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Extreme Hills
Starling 4-3 Newrook City
Ritter Town 3-1 Chenoworth Rovers
North Sabrefell 1-1 Ox River United
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Leichhardt
Armstrong 2-0 Corvette Maulers
South Parrhesia 2-0 Dross Rovers
Rochford 1-0 Cypher Town
AFC Shale 1-0 Sheridan
Martella Jazz 1-0 Creed United
MATCHDAY 10
Brookford Otters 2-3 Sutcroft
Extreme Hills 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Newrook City 1-1 South Laithland
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Ox River United 1-2 Starling
Leichhardt 1-0 Ritter Town
Corvette Maulers 1-0 North Sabrefell
Dross Rovers 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Cypher Town 1-0 Armstrong
Sheridan 3-0 South Parrhesia
Creed United 1-0 Rochford
Martella Jazz 0-1 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 11
Sutcroft 0-2 Extreme Hills
Brookford Otters 2-1 Newrook City
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
South Laithland 2-0 Ox River United
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Leichhardt
Starling 4-1 Corvette Maulers
Ritter Town 0-1 Dross Rovers
North Sabrefell 3-5 Cypher Town
Mainstream Fist 0-2 Sheridan
Armstrong 1-4 Creed United
South Parrhesia 0-3 Martella Jazz
Rochford 0-1 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 12
Newrook City 5-2 Sutcroft
Chenoworth Rovers 2-1 Extreme Hills
Ox River United 0-2 Brookford Otters
Leichhardt 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Corvette Maulers 1-0 South Laithland
Dross Rovers 0-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Cypher Town 4-0 Starling
Sheridan 0-0 Ritter Town
Creed United 1-0 North Sabrefell
Martella Jazz 1-1 Mainstream Fist
AFC Shale 0-0 Armstrong
Rochford 1-0 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 1
Gridlock Rovers 2-1 Morningstar
Project +90 2-0 Diamondqueen
Coret Rovers 2-0 Gridlock East
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Senway Town
Belgrave 0-1 Iron United
Crossroads Town 3-1 Locksley
Hackett 0-0 Corby Hubris
Kensey Town 1-1 Franchise FC
Strephonage 3-1 Brookway Town
Crisisbless Athletic 7-3 Fenland Albion
Masculine Town 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Boleyn Town 1-1 West Hook
MATCHDAY 2
Diamondqueen 2-3 Gridlock Rovers
Gridlock East 0-2 Morningstar
Senway Town 0-1 Project +90
Iron United 2-0 Coret Rovers
Locksley 3-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Corby Hubris 4-1 Belgrave
Franchise FC 1-0 Crossroads Town
Brookway Town 1-2 Hackett
Fenland Albion 0-3 Kensey Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Strephonage
West Hook 0-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Boleyn Town 0-1 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 3
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Gridlock East
Diamondqueen 2-1 Senway Town
Morningstar 2-1 Iron United
Project +90 1-1 Locksley
Coret Rovers 3-1 Corby Hubris
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Franchise FC
Belgrave 0-0 Brookway Town
Crossroads Town 0-1 Fenland Albion
Hackett 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Kensey Town 0-0 West Hook
Strephonage 1-0 Boleyn Town
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 4
Senway Town 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Iron United 2-0 Gridlock East
Locksley 0-1 Diamondqueen
Corby Hubris 3-0 Morningstar
Franchise FC 2-4 Project +90
Brookway Town 2-3 Coret Rovers
Fenland Albion 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Belgrave
West Hook 1-1 Crossroads Town
Boleyn Town 0-3 Hackett
Masculine Town 4-0 Kensey Town
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 5
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Iron United
Senway Town 0-2 Locksley
Gridlock East 0-2 Corby Hubris
Diamondqueen 1-1 Franchise FC
Morningstar 0-4 Brookway Town
Project +90 2-1 Fenland Albion
Coret Rovers 0-3 East Laithland Harriers
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 West Hook
Belgrave 1-1 Boleyn Town
Crossroads Town 3-1 Masculine Town
Hackett 2-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Kensey Town 1-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 6
Locksley 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Corby Hubris 1-0 Iron United
Franchise FC 3-1 Senway Town
Brookway Town 2-0 Gridlock East
Fenland Albion 0-1 Diamondqueen
East Laithland Harriers 3-1 Morningstar
West Hook 1-2 Project +90
Boleyn Town 1-2 Coret Rovers
Masculine Town 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 Belgrave
Strephonage 2-0 Crossroads Town
Kensey Town 0-1 Hackett
MATCHDAY 7
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Corby Hubris
Locksley 0-0 Franchise FC
Iron United 2-1 Brookway Town
Senway Town 0-1 Fenland Albion
Gridlock East 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
Diamondqueen 1-0 West Hook
Morningstar 0-1 Boleyn Town
Project +90 0-1 Masculine Town
Coret Rovers 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Strephonage
Belgrave 0-1 Kensey Town
Crossroads Town 0-2 Hackett
MATCHDAY 8
Franchise FC 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Brookway Town 1-1 Corby Hubris
Fenland Albion 2-2 Locksley
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Iron United
West Hook 0-1 Senway Town
Boleyn Town 6-0 Gridlock East
Masculine Town 2-1 Diamondqueen
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Morningstar
Strephonage 2-1 Project +90
Kensey Town 1-1 Coret Rovers
Hackett 5-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Crossroads Town 2-1 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 9
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Brookway Town
Franchise FC 2-1 Fenland Albion
Corby Hubris 2-2 East Laithland Harriers
Locksley 0-1 West Hook
Iron United 3-1 Boleyn Town
Senway Town 1-1 Masculine Town
Gridlock East 2-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Diamondqueen 0-2 Strephonage
Morningstar 0-1 Kensey Town
Project +90 1-1 Hackett
Coret Rovers 0-3 Crossroads Town
Iberia Chenoworth 0-6 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 10
Fenland Albion 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 6-0 Brookway Town
West Hook 1-2 Franchise FC
Boleyn Town 2-0 Corby Hubris
Masculine Town 3-2 Locksley
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Iron United
Strephonage 2-0 Senway Town
Kensey Town 1-1 Gridlock East
Hackett 3-0 Diamondqueen
Crossroads Town 0-1 Morningstar
Belgrave 3-7 Project +90
Iberia Chenoworth 0-2 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 11
Gridlock Rovers 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
Fenland Albion 0-2 West Hook
Brookway Town 0-1 Boleyn Town
Franchise FC 1-1 Masculine Town
Corby Hubris 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Locksley 1-1 Strephonage
Iron United 2-1 Kensey Town
Senway Town 0-3 Hackett
Gridlock East 0-2 Crossroads Town
Diamondqueen 0-1 Belgrave
Morningstar 2-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Project +90 0-2 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 12
West Hook 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Boleyn Town 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Masculine Town 2-2 Fenland Albion
Crisisbless Athletic 1-2 Brookway Town
Strephonage 0-3 Franchise FC
Kensey Town 2-0 Corby Hubris
Hackett 2-0 Locksley
Crossroads Town 1-2 Iron United
Belgrave 2-0 Senway Town
Iberia Chenoworth 2-2 Gridlock East
Coret Rovers 1-0 Diamondqueen
Project +90 0-1 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 1
Chaker Town 1-3 Camwell Road
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Ringway
Blaze 0-4 Riverkey
Vermillion Spite 0-1 Reckdale Town
FC United 0-2 Dubstep Rangers
Forge Carpenters 2-1 Rushe United
Stonegrave 1-4 South Brill
Downsparrow 1-1 Brindleton
Falston Town 2-1 Mantlegrove
Greygate 1-0 Southriver
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Kommissar
Long Lake 0-2 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 2
Ringway 0-3 Chaker Town
Riverkey 1-2 Camwell Road
Reckdale Town 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Blaze
Rushe United 4-0 Vermillion Spite
South Brill 2-0 FC United
Brindleton 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Mantlegrove 0-0 Stonegrave
Southriver 0-3 Downsparrow
Kommissar 2-1 Falston Town
North Dubstep 3-0 Greygate
Long Lake 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 3
Chaker Town 0-0 Riverkey
Ringway 1-1 Reckdale Town
Camwell Road 1-5 Dubstep Rangers
Sutcroft Athletic 0-4 Rushe United
Blaze 2-0 South Brill
Vermillion Spite 1-0 Brindleton
FC United 3-2 Mantlegrove
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Southriver
Stonegrave 0-0 Kommissar
Downsparrow 1-0 North Dubstep
Falston Town 1-1 Long Lake
Greygate 0-0 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 4
Reckdale Town 0-3 Chaker Town
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Riverkey
Rushe United 0-1 Ringway
South Brill 1-2 Camwell Road
Brindleton 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Mantlegrove 0-2 Blaze
Southriver 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Kommissar 1-0 FC United
North Dubstep 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Long Lake 0-0 Stonegrave
Dartmouth Terriers 4-0 Downsparrow
Greygate 0-0 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 5
Chaker Town 3-0 Dubstep Rangers
Reckdale Town 3-1 Rushe United
Riverkey 3-1 South Brill
Ringway 1-3 Brindleton
Camwell Road 0-2 Mantlegrove
Sutcroft Athletic 0-4 Southriver
Blaze 1-0 Kommissar
Vermillion Spite 1-3 North Dubstep
FC United 0-0 Long Lake
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Stonegrave 3-0 Greygate
Downsparrow 0-1 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 6
Rushe United 1-2 Chaker Town
South Brill 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Brindleton 4-1 Reckdale Town
Mantlegrove 2-0 Riverkey
Southriver 0-2 Ringway
Kommissar 1-0 Camwell Road
North Dubstep 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Long Lake 4-0 Blaze
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Greygate 3-1 FC United
Falston Town 1-2 Forge Carpenters
Downsparrow 1-3 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 7
Chaker Town 1-1 South Brill
Rushe United 2-2 Brindleton
Dubstep Rangers 0-3 Mantlegrove
Reckdale Town 0-2 Southriver
Riverkey 2-4 Kommissar
Ringway 1-0 North Dubstep
Camwell Road 0-1 Long Lake
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Blaze 1-2 Greygate
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Falston Town
FC United 1-2 Downsparrow
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 8
Brindleton 0-1 Chaker Town
Mantlegrove 0-0 South Brill
Southriver 0-2 Rushe United
Kommissar 2-3 Dubstep Rangers
North Dubstep 2-1 Reckdale Town
Long Lake 3-0 Riverkey
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Ringway
Greygate 0-1 Camwell Road
Falston Town 3-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Downsparrow 1-0 Blaze
Stonegrave 6-0 Vermillion Spite
Forge Carpenters 3-1 FC United
MATCHDAY 9
Chaker Town 2-3 Mantlegrove
Brindleton 2-2 Southriver
South Brill 4-1 Kommissar
Rushe United 2-0 North Dubstep
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Long Lake
Reckdale Town 0-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Riverkey 1-0 Greygate
Ringway 0-2 Falston Town
Camwell Road 2-5 Downsparrow
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Stonegrave
Blaze 0-3 Forge Carpenters
Vermillion Spite 0-2 FC United
MATCHDAY 10
Southriver 1-2 Chaker Town
Kommissar 2-3 Mantlegrove
North Dubstep 0-2 Brindleton
Long Lake 1-0 South Brill
Dartmouth Terriers 2-2 Rushe United
Greygate 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Falston Town 6-0 Reckdale Town
Downsparrow 1-0 Riverkey
Stonegrave 2-0 Ringway
Forge Carpenters 2-2 Camwell Road
FC United 1-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Vermillion Spite 0-3 Blaze
MATCHDAY 11
Chaker Town 4-1 Kommissar
Southriver 0-1 North Dubstep
Mantlegrove 0-1 Long Lake
Brindleton 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
South Brill 2-1 Greygate
Rushe United 1-1 Falston Town
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 Downsparrow
Reckdale Town 1-1 Stonegrave
Riverkey 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Ringway 4-1 FC United
Camwell Road 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Sutcroft Athletic 3-0 Blaze
MATCHDAY 12
North Dubstep 0-3 Chaker Town
Long Lake 2-2 Kommissar
Dartmouth Terriers 1-2 Southriver
Greygate 1-1 Mantlegrove
Falston Town 0-2 Brindleton
Downsparrow 0-1 South Brill
Stonegrave 1-0 Rushe United
Forge Carpenters 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
FC United 4-1 Reckdale Town
Vermillion Spite 2-2 Riverkey
Blaze 2-2 Ringway
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 1
Harrington 2-0 Surfeit River
Grovebank 5-1 Bellamy
Stekelenbright 0-0 Gridlock
Tryst Athletic 2-0 The Strongest
Norton Road 0-0 The Hanged Man
Ramsay 1-0 Geoff United
Thratewood 2-2 Courser
Perrett 0-1 Haymaker Town
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Huysegem
Fully Sick XI 2-0 Worthall
MATCHDAY 2
Bellamy 2-0 Harrington
Gridlock 3-0 Surfeit River
The Strongest 4-3 Grovebank
The Hanged Man 1-1 Stekelenbright
Geoff United 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Courser 0-2 Norton Road
Haymaker Town 1-0 Ramsay
Huysegem 0-2 Thratewood
Worthall 2-1 Perrett
Fully Sick XI 3-1 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 3
Harrington 0-2 Gridlock
Bellamy 3-1 The Strongest
Surfeit River 0-2 The Hanged Man
Grovebank 1-1 Geoff United
Stekelenbright 0-0 Courser
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Haymaker Town
Norton Road 3-0 Huysegem
Ramsay 1-0 Worthall
Thratewood 0-1 Fully Sick XI
Perrett 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 4
The Strongest 2-2 Harrington
The Hanged Man 0-0 Gridlock
Geoff United 1-1 Bellamy
Courser 2-2 Surfeit River
Haymaker Town 0-2 Grovebank
Huysegem 0-1 Stekelenbright
Worthall 1-3 Tryst Athletic
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Norton Road
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Ramsay
Perrett 1-1 Thratewood
MATCHDAY 5
Harrington 1-0 The Hanged Man
The Strongest 5-1 Geoff United
Gridlock 4-1 Courser
Bellamy 3-0 Haymaker Town
Surfeit River 2-1 Huysegem
Grovebank 2-0 Worthall
Stekelenbright 3-1 Fully Sick XI
Tryst Athletic 4-1 Barcastle Rovers
Norton Road 2-1 Perrett
Ramsay 2-1 Thratewood
MATCHDAY 6
Geoff United 1-3 Harrington
Courser 0-1 The Hanged Man
Haymaker Town 1-5 The Strongest
Huysegem 0-2 Gridlock
Worthall 2-3 Bellamy
Fully Sick XI 0-1 Surfeit River
Barcastle Rovers 0-3 Grovebank
Perrett 1-0 Stekelenbright
Thratewood 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Ramsay 2-0 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 7
Harrington 2-3 Courser
Geoff United 1-1 Haymaker Town
The Hanged Man 3-0 Huysegem
The Strongest 3-2 Worthall
Gridlock 2-1 Fully Sick XI
Bellamy 0-1 Barcastle Rovers
Surfeit River 2-0 Perrett
Grovebank 1-0 Thratewood
Stekelenbright 0-1 Ramsay
Tryst Athletic 2-3 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 8
Haymaker Town 2-2 Harrington
Huysegem 0-2 Courser
Worthall 0-2 Geoff United
Fully Sick XI 1-0 The Hanged Man
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 The Strongest
Perrett 0-2 Gridlock
Thratewood 2-3 Bellamy
Ramsay 1-1 Surfeit River
Norton Road 2-1 Grovebank
Tryst Athletic 1-0 Stekelenbright
MATCHDAY 9
Harrington 1-0 Huysegem
Haymaker Town 1-1 Worthall
Courser 3-0 Fully Sick XI
Geoff United 0-0 Barcastle Rovers
The Hanged Man 1-0 Perrett
The Strongest 1-3 Thratewood
Gridlock 0-1 Ramsay
Bellamy 1-0 Norton Road
Surfeit River 4-1 Tryst Athletic
Grovebank 4-0 Stekelenbright
MATCHDAY 10
Worthall 1-1 Harrington
Fully Sick XI 1-2 Huysegem
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Haymaker Town
Perrett 0-4 Courser
Thratewood 2-2 Geoff United
Ramsay 0-1 The Hanged Man
Norton Road 0-2 The Strongest
Tryst Athletic 0-2 Gridlock
Stekelenbright 0-0 Bellamy
Grovebank 2-0 Surfeit River
MATCHDAY 11
Harrington 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Worthall 1-2 Barcastle Rovers
Huysegem 1-1 Perrett
Haymaker Town 1-0 Thratewood
Courser 1-0 Ramsay
Geoff United 3-1 Norton Road
The Hanged Man 2-0 Tryst Athletic
The Strongest 1-0 Stekelenbright
Gridlock 0-1 Grovebank
Bellamy 1-0 Surfeit River
MATCHDAY 12
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 Harrington
Perrett 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Thratewood 2-2 Worthall
Ramsay 0-1 Huysegem
Norton Road 1-0 Haymaker Town
Tryst Athletic 1-2 Courser
Stekelenbright 1-1 Geoff United
Grovebank 2-0 The Hanged Man
Surfeit River 0-4 The Strongest
Bellamy 3-0 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 1
Fischer 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Sandrock 0-2 Bodkin Road
De La Patria 3-2 Lackerrun
Rookwall 0-1 Stamper Road
Violence Tigers 0-1 Nay Town
East Slake 1-0 Getton Town
Norpike 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Twelvetrees 1-1 Markoni
Pridehome 0-1 Clay Terrace
Leo 0-1 Peregrine
MATCHDAY 2
Bodkin Road 1-1 Fischer
Lackerrun 3-1 Pillars of Southfell
Stamper Road 2-1 Sandrock
Nay Town 3-1 De La Patria
Getton Town 2-1 Rookwall
Inner-East Fairywrens 3-0 Violence Tigers
Markoni 0-0 East Slake
Clay Terrace 0-0 Norpike
Peregrine 0-2 Twelvetrees
Leo 0-0 Pridehome
MATCHDAY 3
Fischer 2-0 Lackerrun
Bodkin Road 1-1 Stamper Road
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Nay Town
Sandrock 1-1 Getton Town
De La Patria 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Rookwall 4-2 Markoni
Violence Tigers 1-1 Clay Terrace
East Slake 0-2 Peregrine
Norpike 0-1 Leo
Twelvetrees 1-0 Pridehome
MATCHDAY 4
Stamper Road 1-1 Fischer
Nay Town 4-2 Lackerrun
Getton Town 0-2 Bodkin Road
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Markoni 0-3 Sandrock
Clay Terrace 0-2 De La Patria
Peregrine 1-3 Rookwall
Leo 0-1 Violence Tigers
Pridehome 0-2 East Slake
Twelvetrees 0-0 Norpike
MATCHDAY 5
Fischer 2-1 Nay Town
Stamper Road 2-0 Getton Town
Lackerrun 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Bodkin Road 1-1 Markoni
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Clay Terrace
Sandrock 1-0 Peregrine
De La Patria 1-1 Leo
Rookwall 2-3 Pridehome
Violence Tigers 1-1 Twelvetrees
East Slake 1-4 Norpike
MATCHDAY 6
Getton Town 0-2 Fischer
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Nay Town
Markoni 0-4 Stamper Road
Clay Terrace 2-2 Lackerrun
Peregrine 1-1 Bodkin Road
Leo 0-3 Pillars of Southfell
Pridehome 1-4 Sandrock
Twelvetrees 1-1 De La Patria
Norpike 2-3 Rookwall
East Slake 1-1 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 7
Fischer 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Getton Town 5-0 Markoni
Nay Town 1-0 Clay Terrace
Stamper Road 2-3 Peregrine
Lackerrun 2-0 Leo
Bodkin Road 5-1 Pridehome
Pillars of Southfell 0-0 Twelvetrees
Sandrock 1-1 Norpike
De La Patria 3-0 East Slake
Rookwall 1-0 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 8
Markoni 2-2 Fischer
Clay Terrace 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Peregrine 2-2 Getton Town
Leo 0-1 Nay Town
Pridehome 0-3 Stamper Road
Twelvetrees 0-0 Lackerrun
Norpike 0-1 Bodkin Road
East Slake 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Violence Tigers 1-0 Sandrock
Rookwall 2-3 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 9
Fischer 1-1 Clay Terrace
Markoni 0-2 Peregrine
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-1 Leo
Getton Town 2-2 Pridehome
Nay Town 1-1 Twelvetrees
Stamper Road 3-1 Norpike
Lackerrun 4-0 East Slake
Bodkin Road 3-0 Violence Tigers
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Rookwall
Sandrock 2-0 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 10
Peregrine 1-2 Fischer
Leo 0-0 Clay Terrace
Pridehome 0-1 Markoni
Twelvetrees 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Norpike 1-0 Getton Town
East Slake 1-1 Nay Town
Violence Tigers 0-4 Stamper Road
Rookwall 0-3 Lackerrun
De La Patria 1-1 Bodkin Road
Sandrock 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
MATCHDAY 11
Fischer 3-0 Leo
Peregrine 0-1 Pridehome
Clay Terrace 0-0 Twelvetrees
Markoni 1-1 Norpike
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 East Slake
Getton Town 0-1 Violence Tigers
Nay Town 3-2 Rookwall
Stamper Road 5-4 De La Patria
Lackerrun 0-2 Sandrock
Bodkin Road 3-0 Pillars of Southfell
MATCHDAY 12
Pridehome 2-0 Fischer
Twelvetrees 3-0 Leo
Norpike 2-0 Peregrine
East Slake 0-1 Clay Terrace
Violence Tigers 3-0 Markoni
Rookwall 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
De La Patria 2-0 Getton Town
Sandrock 1-1 Nay Town
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Stamper Road
Bodkin Road 1-0 Lackerrun

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Crisisbless United 12 10 1 1 26 9 +17 31
2 North Laithland 12 9 2 1 27 9 +18 29
3 Crisisbless 12 8 2 2 15 7 +8 26
4 Brinemouth 12 7 2 3 21 12 +9 23
5 Sabrefell Moths 12 7 2 3 14 6 +8 23
6 Violence Chariots 12 7 2 3 20 18 +2 23
7 Maximum City 12 6 2 4 16 7 +9 20
8 AFC Serpentine 12 6 2 4 24 19 +5 20
9 Vermillion Rage 12 5 4 3 21 14 +7 19
10 Raven River 12 5 3 4 19 13 +6 18
11 Sabrefell Athletic 12 5 3 4 20 20 +0 18
12 Maximum Rovers 12 5 3 4 14 15 -1 18
13 AFC Treason 12 5 2 5 13 12 +1 17
14 Chatswood 12 4 4 4 9 11 -2 16
15 Goodfeather FC 12 4 2 6 15 16 -1 14
16 Cranequin Wanderers 12 4 2 6 13 17 -4 14
17 Coret Hawks 12 4 2 6 7 12 -5 14
18 Iron City 12 3 4 5 10 12 -2 13
19 West Brinemouth 12 4 1 7 6 13 -7 13
20 Parrhesia United 12 2 3 7 15 23 -8 9
21 Bishop 12 2 3 7 12 21 -9 9
22 Southfell United 12 1 3 8 6 21 -15 6
23 Cranequin City 12 1 2 9 9 23 -14 5
24 Chenoworth Harriers 12 1 2 9 7 29 -22 5

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                        P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 South Laithland 12 8 3 1 23 5 +18 27
2 Chenoworth Rovers 12 8 3 1 15 5 +10 27
3 Extreme Hills 12 8 1 3 20 9 +11 25
4 Corvette Maulers 12 8 0 4 21 14 +7 24
5 Brookford Otters 12 7 2 3 32 17 +15 23
6 Cypher Town 12 7 2 3 19 11 +8 23
7 Newrook City 12 6 3 3 21 14 +7 21
8 Starling 12 6 3 3 23 21 +2 21
9 Leichhardt 12 5 5 2 12 8 +4 20
10 Sutcroft 12 6 2 4 22 20 +2 20
11 Ritter Town 12 5 3 4 19 14 +5 18
12 Creed United 12 5 2 5 13 10 +3 17
13 Sheridan 12 5 1 6 12 13 -1 16
14 Rochford 12 5 0 7 13 14 -1 15
15 Rhagant Schadenfreude 12 4 3 5 11 17 -6 15
16 Martella Jazz 12 4 2 6 15 18 -3 14
17 AFC Shale 12 4 2 6 6 9 -3 14
18 Ox River United 12 4 2 6 8 15 -7 14
19 South Parrhesia 12 3 3 6 12 22 -10 12
20 Vermillion Wanderers 12 3 2 7 14 17 -3 11
21 Mainstream Fist 12 3 2 7 10 17 -7 11
22 Dross Rovers 12 2 2 8 9 26 -17 8
23 Armstrong 12 1 3 8 6 20 -14 6
24 North Sabrefell 12 0 3 9 8 28 -20 3

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Hackett 12 9 3 0 25 5 +20 30
2 Strephonage 12 9 2 1 19 9 +10 29
3 Iron United 12 9 1 2 18 8 +10 28
4 Coret Rovers 12 8 1 3 17 13 +4 25
5 East Laithland Harriers 12 7 2 3 27 11 +16 23
6 Franchise FC 12 6 4 2 18 12 +6 22
7 Gridlock Rovers 12 6 4 2 16 11 +5 22
8 Masculine Town 12 6 3 3 17 14 +3 21
9 Project +90 12 6 2 4 21 15 +6 20
10 Corby Hubris 12 5 3 4 16 13 +3 18
11 Boleyn Town 12 5 2 5 15 12 +3 17
12 Kensey Town 12 4 5 3 12 11 +1 17
13 Crossroads Town 12 5 1 6 15 13 +2 16
14 Morningstar 12 5 0 7 10 16 -6 15
15 Belgrave 12 4 2 6 17 18 -1 14
16 Crisisbless Athletic 12 4 1 7 15 15 +0 13
17 Diamondqueen 12 4 1 7 9 16 -7 13
18 Brookway Town 12 3 3 6 15 20 -5 12
19 Fenland Albion 12 3 3 6 13 22 -9 12
20 Locksley 12 2 5 5 13 17 -4 11
21 West Hook 12 2 4 6 8 13 -5 10
22 Senway Town 12 2 1 9 6 20 -14 7
23 Iberia Chenoworth 12 1 2 9 11 28 -17 5
24 Gridlock East 12 0 3 9 6 27 -21 3

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                     P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chaker Town 12 8 2 2 25 10 +15 26
2 Forge Carpenters 12 7 2 3 17 11 +6 23
3 Sutcroft Athletic 12 7 2 3 15 13 +2 23
4 Long Lake 12 6 4 2 15 6 +9 22
5 Falston Town 12 6 3 3 21 11 +10 21
6 Brindleton 12 5 5 2 20 11 +9 20
7 Stonegrave 12 5 5 2 17 8 +9 20
8 South Brill 12 6 2 4 18 12 +6 20
9 Downsparrow 12 6 2 4 17 15 +2 20
10 Mantlegrove 12 5 3 4 17 13 +4 18
11 North Dubstep 12 6 0 6 12 13 -1 18
12 Dartmouth Terriers 12 4 5 3 15 10 +5 17
13 Dubstep Rangers 12 5 2 5 16 17 -1 17
14 Camwell Road 12 5 2 5 14 19 -5 17
15 Rushe United 12 4 3 5 20 14 +6 15
16 Ringway 12 4 3 5 13 16 -3 15
17 Greygate 12 4 3 5 9 13 -4 15
18 Kommissar 12 4 2 6 16 21 -5 14
19 Blaze 12 4 2 6 11 19 -8 14
20 Southriver 12 4 1 7 13 17 -4 13
21 Riverkey 12 3 2 7 14 18 -4 11
22 FC United 12 3 1 8 14 22 -8 10
23 Reckdale Town 12 2 2 8 9 28 -19 8
24 Vermillion Spite 12 1 2 9 7 28 -21 5

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Grovebank 12 9 1 2 27 8 +19 28
2 Bellamy 12 8 2 2 21 12 +9 26
3 Gridlock 12 7 2 3 17 7 +10 23
4 The Strongest 12 7 1 4 28 18 +10 22
5 Courser 12 6 3 3 20 14 +6 21
6 The Hanged Man 12 6 3 3 11 5 +6 21
7 Ramsay 12 6 2 4 10 7 +3 20
8 Norton Road 12 6 2 4 15 13 +2 20
9 Harrington 12 5 4 3 17 14 +3 19
10 Haymaker Town 12 5 3 4 10 15 -5 18
11 Geoff United 12 3 6 3 15 17 -2 15
12 Fully Sick XI 12 4 3 5 13 15 -2 15
13 Surfeit River 12 4 2 6 12 19 -7 14
14 Thratewood 12 3 4 5 17 17 +0 13
15 Barcastle Rovers 12 3 4 5 9 17 -8 13
16 Tryst Athletic 12 4 0 8 16 20 -4 12
17 Stekelenbright 12 2 5 5 6 11 -5 11
18 Huysegem 12 2 2 8 6 19 -13 8
19 Perrett 12 1 4 7 7 18 -11 7
20 Worthall 12 1 3 8 12 23 -11 6

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bodkin Road 12 7 5 0 22 6 +16 26
2 Stamper Road 12 8 2 2 28 13 +15 26
3 Nay Town 12 7 3 2 18 12 +6 24
4 Fischer 12 6 5 1 18 10 +8 23
5 Inner-East Fairywrens 12 7 1 4 11 7 +4 22
6 Sandrock 12 6 3 3 17 9 +8 21
7 Twelvetrees 12 4 8 0 11 4 +7 20
8 Pillars of Southfell 12 5 3 4 14 10 +4 18
9 De La Patria 12 5 3 4 21 18 +3 18
10 Lackerrun 12 5 2 5 20 15 +5 17
11 Violence Tigers 12 4 3 5 9 15 -6 15
12 Peregrine 12 4 2 6 13 16 -3 14
13 Norpike 12 3 4 5 12 12 +0 13
14 Clay Terrace 12 2 6 4 6 10 -4 12
15 Rookwall 12 4 0 8 18 23 -5 12
16 East Slake 12 2 5 5 8 18 -10 11
17 Pridehome 12 3 2 7 10 21 -11 11
18 Getton Town 12 2 3 7 12 17 -5 9
19 Markoni 12 1 5 6 8 26 -18 8
20 Leo 12 1 3 8 3 17 -14 6
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:41 pm

Brinemouth 4-2 Sabrefell Moths
Southfell United 3-1 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Treason 3-2 Raven River
Vermillion Rage 1-2 Parrhesia United
Violence Chariots 1-1 North Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin City 1-2 Maximum City
Bishop 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Iron City 0-0 Crisisbless United
AFC Serpentine 1-4 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 0-2 Chatswood
West Brinemouth 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers

Almost nobody has been able to stop the Chessmen so far - and it falls to Iron City at home, with Church sent off for a reckless challenge in the 28th minute, who abandon all attacking intent and sit back in their own half, inviting and absorbing pressure. They nearly even win - Garrard, one-on-one with Hennessey, slightly overcooks her touch and sees the ball smothered by the big veteran goalkeeper. West Brinemouth outplay the godawful Chenoworth Harriers, who already look relegated, on their rough home pitch - the match is won, appropriately, when Martin’s cross finds the big winger Reinhard Mueller lurking at the far post. The Gulls, for their part, have shown real resilience when most expected them to go down without a fight - right now, it’s the Harriers doing that. Crisisbless are almost at their best - Morriston skips through their defence a little too easily for what is at that stage the equaliser - but otherwise dazzle the home crowd at Serpentine. Four goals, and it could have been more without some good work from Altieri, showcasing Crisisbless as the irresistible force they can be. Two such forces collide in Brinemouth, as the Moths are only overcome after a flowing end-to-end battle, while Southfell United take three valuable points from Athletic thanks to a late brace from Schindler.

Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Brinemouth
Raven River 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
Parrhesia United 2-0 Southfell United
North Laithland 1-0 AFC Treason
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Maximum City 1-1 Violence Chariots
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless United 1-1 Cranequin City
Crisisbless 1-0 Bishop
Chatswood 0-1 Iron City
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 AFC Serpentine
West Brinemouth 0-3 Coret Hawks

Athletic have been abject so far, and show no signs of life as their stalling midfield does nothing more than hold Brinemouth at bay. “It was a solid defensive effort we can be proud of, at least,” says Aragon, grasping at straws. The silver lining is a great performance from Lind Pressinger, brought in as Seward was surprisingly dropped for his poor performances - including a direct error against Southfell. Pressinger, by contrast, was like a leaping salmon on the goalline, doing everything to salvage a point for his side. Few would be surprised to see the number 16 - whose 24th birthday falls on next week’s match against Parrhesia United - given another start then. Parrhesia themselves are in resurgent form, three wins and a draw in their last four lifting them away from trouble as Beckcamp scores his first two goals of the season against Southfell. Worse is to come for the Tanners, who see goalkeeper Rachel Schroeder limp off twenty minutes in. She could be out for a while. Coret Hawks, missing their own goalkeeper through suspension, still keep a clean sheet through the mediocre but largely unneeded Gustav Morraine - a devastating free kick from Foster and two goals from Vastano, unhindered by the home fans’ “you fat bastard” chants, sees them see off West Brinemouth with consummate ease.

Parrhesia United 2-1 Monksville United (EFL)

Monksville, who impressively won the Cup while securing promotion from the Eastfield second tier, strike first through the fantastically-named Patience Chrysanthopoulos - who skipped away from Ryalusci before crashing a shot against the inside of the upright and in, past Koeller. But an equally dazzling run from Hexmark paves the way for Monti to tap in, and Damian Conagher’s blistering strike seals a home win that’s probably good enough for the Saints, as long as they keep their guard up away.

Raynor City United (VAL) 1-0 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Brigham (EUR)

Disappointing. Crisisbless are ineffective against Raynor City, and another acrobatic display from Pressinger in goal probably rescues a point for Athletic - though a 38-pass goal culminating in a Reiter tap-in was a wonderful expression of the club’s philosophy, it could only paper over the clear cracks, particularly as Mauer somewhat more directly powering home a header from a well-aimed cross is, as it happens, worth just as much on the scoreboard.

Brinemouth 3-2 FC Endeavour (APX)
North Laithland 3-0 East Franz Athletic (PIS)

Tidings are decidedly better in the Globe Cup. Endeavour have undergone an almost complete renovation over the transfer window, spending 45 million pounds on what was already a highly polished killing machine. It does them little good, though Nephara international Brendan Rivers chalks up an assist for the first goal as his low cross is flicked past Malone by Gandhi. To their credit, the Dockers force their way back into the game, and while Ballard pulls off an incredible save to deny Larissa Connolly, the Brenecian winger goes one better five minutes later, lashing one in from just outside the box. Brinemouth press their advantage in the second half, Carragher heading home Mathias’ corner before Connolly gets her second, slipping between Bjerregard and Rickwright before lashing the ball into the net. A late consolation by Strand is only that, even if it was impressively taken. North Laithland, surprisingly, not only beat but destroy East Franz Athletic, a side with infinitely more pedigree and probably more talent. Rudden catches eyes with her sashaying runs, scoring the first goal, while Dorne gets two nearly identical goals breaking free on the counterattack.

Brinemouth 2-0 Raven River
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Moths 5-0 North Laithland
Southfell United 2-1 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 1-1 Maximum City
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Violence Chariots 4-0 Crisisbless United
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Crisisbless
Cranequin City 0-2 Chatswood
Bishop 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Iron City 2-0 West Brinemouth
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Coret Hawks

North Laithland probably felt that, having acquitted themselves well against East Franz, they could probably feel good about taking on the Sabrefell Moths. Instead, Curio scored three goals in the first 27 minutes, Maddon and Richter rubbing it in some more. Crisisbless United don’t have the best of times as a relatively even game is ended when Falkirk, to all appearances, attempts homicide on Jess Hearn. Hearn leaves on a stretcher, Falkirk on her own legs after having a red card predictably whipped out. 35-year old Navratil, on in Hearn’s place, goes on to have a man of the match performance as he takes control of the midfield, scores a scorching shot from distance and lays on two assists, and as goalkeeper Roy Hennessey manages to be sent off for bringing down Walker in the area - Norgen converting the penalty with ease - United slink off to their next match with two suspensions to work off. Bishop conquer the feckless Harriers, who have a wealth of chances but no finishing and certainly no Katsouranis to bail them out, while Cranequin Wanderers’ direct long-ball approach and spirited defending claims another scalp, this time Crisisbless who succumb to the incredible chemistry of big target man Coden Hari and the quick but guileless Dorcas Roebuck, who has at this stage sent in more crosses than anyone else in the league.

Starling 2-1 Kensey Town
Norton Road 1-3 West Hook
Surfeit River 0-3 Project +90
Brookford Otters 2-4 Extreme Hills
North Sabrefell 2-3 Chenoworth Rovers
Senway Town 0-1 Fenland Albion
Ox River United 4-0 Grovebank
Mainstream Fist 3-0 Falston Town
Sheridan 1-0 Reckdale Town
Sutcroft 2-1 Locksley
Greygate 3-0 Pridehome
De La Patria 1-6 Dartmouth Terriers
Ritter Town 4-0 Fully Sick XI
Strephonage 1-3 Cypher Town
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Stekelenbright (1-0 AET)
Belgrave 2-4 South Laithland
Downsparrow 1-6 Rochford
Brookway Town 2-1 Franchise FC
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Rushe United
Armstrong 2-0 Clay Terrace
Iron United 5-1 Bodkin Road
Diamondqueen 3-0 Camwell Town
Chaker Town 1-1 Leichhardt (1-2 AET)
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Dross Rovers
Riverkey 1-0 Corby Hubris
Gridlock 1-1 Markoni (1-1 AET, 3-1 PKs)
AFC Shale 1-0 Martella Jazz
Harrington 0-2 South Brill
Corvette Maulers 8-0 Huysegem
Peregrine 0-6 Stonegrave
Boleyn Town 1-1 Coret Rovers (1-2 AET)
Bellamy 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
North Dubstep 2-4 South Parrhesia
Brindleton 1-1 Hackett (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Masculine Town 3-0 Stamper Road
Gridlock East 2-0 Morningstar
East Laithland Harriers 3-3 Newrook City (3-3 AET, 5-4 PKs)
Creed United 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crossroads Town 4-0 The Hanged Man
Vermillion Wanderers 4-1 Sandrock

Cats are thrown amongst pigeons as First and Second Division teams feast on part-time waiters and garbagemen. Huysegem, tipped for relegation from the Conference, will find themselves particularly aggrieved to be drawn away against Corvette Maulers, a Premiership team four years ago, and promptly lost 8-0. Stonegrave do their chances of promoting from the Third Division no harm either with a 6-0 away win over Stonegrave, while Downsparrow, whose first ever Cup foray was cut short by an 8-1 home defeat to Cranequin Wanderers that made Melissa Sanders resemble a striker, have their Cup foray cut short by a 6-1 home defeat to a Rochford side who seem further away from the glory days (or borderline relevance days, anyway) every season. Iberia Chenoworth, with Cup shame of their own to bury (to the tune of ‘losing 13-0 to Crisisbless United), only beat Conference side Bellamy thanks to a cheeky handball from 31-year old striker Eusebarry. Both of the new sides to the league - Clay Terrace and Surfeit River - crash out despite acquitting themselves fairly well against superior opposition. The First Division promotion hopefuls mostly glide through, but Leichhardt need extra time to dispatch Chaker Town two divisions below, while the Otters are unlucky to be drawn against Extreme Hills so early and capitulate from 2-1 up at halftime to 2-4 losers after the full 90 minutes.

Monksville United (EFL) 0-3 Parrhesia United
Parrhesia United win 5-1 on aggregate.

The Saints fight back strongly against Monksville away, early goals by the excellent wingers Hexmark and Beckcamp killing off the tie. Their hosts fight back valiantly, Koeller pulling off some credible saves, but for once their porous defence actually soaks up the pressure. The irascible Ryalusci does one better - heading home Hexmark’s corner for the third, and fifth on aggregate.

Parrhesia United 2-2 Brinemouth
North Laithland 2-1 Raven River
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum City 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Southfell United
Crisisbless United 0-3 AFC Treason
Crisisbless 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Chatswood 0-1 Violence Chariots
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Cranequin City
Coret Hawks 2-1 Bishop
AFC Serpentine 1-3 Iron City

The Harriers and Wanderers play out what Chenoworth manager Luthienne Wisdom disgustedly refers to as “a Conference game” - defined by long balls, with a good bit of class from Theo Michaels (only the second goal of the season for the Pravenna international) undone by a scuffed clearance from Mackay straight to, appropriately, Connor Scuffett - the young target man slotted in as the jaded Hari finally gets a rest. The striker promptly thumped it into the net. Still, at least the Harriers got a point. Winning games definitely seems just unrealistic by now. Meanwhile, Bishop will feel like the result was a little unjust - huffing and puffing valiantly away against the Hawks, undone by a lack of quality in the final third, they still lead through Curran’s goal in the 80th minute. But soon afterwards, the largely immobile Vastano curls a direct free kick past Katsouranis - the home side’s third shot on target of the match - and a bombing diagonal run from Foster sees him weave past Wiseman, Amarantidis and Hunter before chipping over Katsouranis for the winner. Serpentine contrive to concede three to Iron City, thanks largely to Page Garrard - who seemed to score every time she touched the ball, with a hattrick to her name this time around. The 26-year old is securing her place as one of the buys of the season just a third of the way in.

Crisisbless 3-0 Raynor City United (VAL)
Brigham (EUR) 3-0 Sabrefell Athletic

Crisisbless finally click abroad, thumping the elves 3-0 with all the goals coming from a dominant midfield while the defence looks unbeatable throughout. The Heelers at their best. Sabrefell Athletic do not have the same luck, thumped brutally by Brigham - 3-0, could’ve been five, and a bad night was compounded by Pressinger’s first real bad game of the season. One goal stemmed from a dropped cross that Mauer thumped in with ease and he was beaten at his near post for another.

FC Endeavour (APX) 0-1 Brinemouth
East Franz Athletic (PIS) 1-1 North Laithland

Yet again, for all Endeavour’s… endeavour, they can’t quite get the best of Stephen Frew’s side, and the Dockers are back in contention to progress when Carrick rounds Ballard in the 63rd minute and rolls the ball into the empty net. North Laithland can’t replicate their brilliance at home with an away win against the Valhallans, but the ypung side salvages a point late on as Rafferty’s near-post corner smashes straight into Kennedy’s head and into the net.

Brinemouth 3-3 North Laithland
Parrhesia United 0-4 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 2-1 Maximum City
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Moths 4-1 Crisisbless United
Southfell United 1-1 Crisisbless
AFC Treason 1-0 Chatswood
Vermillion Rage 3-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Violence Chariots 3-0 West Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Coret Hawks
Cranequin City 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Bishop 0-0 Iron City

The ever-enigmatic Maximum Rovers somehow find a 4-0 away win in them over the similarly enigmatic Saints. Reinhard Drake, once considered a candidate for ‘the next great Nepharim striker’, now three weeks shy of thirty and having not really done anything more than be a solid 1-in-3-or-4 striker, finds a brace and an assist somewhere in him, Koeller managing an excellent save to deny the hattrick but Lynwood just stabs it into the net anyway. 3-0 down by half-time, any hope the Saints had of clawing back a result (and they managed to test Middleton a few times) probably died when Ryalusci inexplicably kicked Drake in the nether regions. The temperamental centre-half was sent off, and perhaps understandably, Drake did not add to his tally from there - Senturk’s curling strike the final goal of the match. But at least the Saints managed a shot on target - neither of West Brinemouth’s three attempts tested Edelgrau as they succumbed to a 3-0 defeat at the hands of the Chariots. Treason against Chatswood also sees a red card on either side, Puntoriero’s strike the difference in an ill-tempered affair. And that match, much like golf, or watching paint dry, is more exciting than Bishop against Iron City, a match between two reasonably solid teams with no attacking intent or quality. Colour commentator Rook Harm leaves in disgust during the 57th minute after Curran lumps it into the box for Keel to catch for roughly the 400th time. “Rook- mate, Rook, the match is still- mate!” The desperate calls of main commentator Jacqui Saunders is the only thing worth remembering about a match that saw just four shots on goal, none from inside the box. Unsurprisingly, it finishes goalless.

United Philibiscostal (OME) 0-1 Brinemouth
FC Nassau (OME) 1-3 Crisisbless

Despite an early scare as Couard hits a post within three minutes, Brinemouth gradually settle and break down United’s defence with a flowing 16-pass move culminating in Connolly smashing the ball into the ceiling of the net. Nassau’s early scare trumps Philibiscostal, as they look the better team in the first half - Red Tyler’s shot from just outside the box going in off a post. But Crisisbless rally in the second half, Nassau tire, and Knutsen, Keast and Kilbane secure a decisive advantage for the Heelers with the home leg to come.

Maximum Rovers 0-1 Brinemouth
Maximum City 0-0 North Laithland
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless United 1-3 Raven River
Crisisbless 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Chatswood 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Southfell United
West Brinemouth 0-1 AFC Treason
Coret Hawks 0-1 Vermillion Rage
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Violence Chariots
Iron City 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Bishop 2-0 Cranequin City

Crisisbless vs. Sabrefell Athletic is the headline match, but it rather fizzles out into a midfield battle, ultimately scoreless. It’s a dull week in general, seeing five 1-0 away wins and two scoreless draws. Raven River come the closest to dazzling, Tosca Marlowe excelling against a typically dangerous Crisisbless United. So far, Marlowe has thrived away from the spotlight after a couple of rough years, and while the Man of the Match award might have been just a little generous - Nechemevic ran the game from midfield while Kenway repeatedly enchanted the United defence, foiled only by poor finishing but still scoring twice - it was a nice, sentimental birthday gift for her 33rd.

Crisisbless 0-1 Rozelle (BRE)
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Barbury Town (APX)

“I feel like Fiona [Berenger] entered a non-aggression pact with her countrymen,” Shale remarked acidly to the press, as Volker’s dominance of the rightback made all the difference. Well, Volker’s diagonal run and goal combined with excellent work by Nkutu and solid defending, as well as a lack of cutting edge from any Crisisbless player besides, commendably, Engstroem. Athletic seize the day against Barbury Town, Keller showcasing the difference he’s made to an Athletic side that otherwise looks worse - while Bray is (aptly) a charging bull who fought brutally to win space for the attacking midfielders, Keller is a lightning-quick finisher with a beautiful touch, and as opposed to his earlier days, shies neither from physical nor mental pressure. It’s his goal that proves the winner for the Reds, as Quillisi’s pinpoint long ball picks him out off the shoulder of Balthorst and he flicks the ball past Eustathios.

Brinemouth 1-1 Mierton Manatees (TAE)
North Laithland 2-2 New Southampton (KRN)

Both Brinemouth and North Laithland choke on their leads at home, New Southampton playing their way back into the game through poise and technique, Mierton playing their way back into the game when Steinberg turns a low cross into his own net. Both sides are now in serious danger of crashing out.

Brinemouth 1-0 United Philibiscostal (OME)
Brinemouth win 2-0 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 3-1 FC Nassau (OME)
Crisisbless win 6-2 on aggregate.

Brinemouth rest a few players and come close to paying for it, the excellently-named Casimir Paquet constantly threatening with his passing range, but ultimately the Dockers are too resolute in defence. It’s not a pretty goal to seal it - it’s Carrick dropping a corner onto Arron Stewart’s head - but it’s enough to seal the victory. Crisisbless look far the better team at home, though yet again Tyler looks threatening when the ball gets to him. He heads home what is then an equaliser in the 20th minute, but Crisisbless redouble their efforts, and Nassau’s midfield barely gets a sniff from there on out. Berenger and Engstroem secure a comfortable win.

Brinemouth 0-2 Maximum City
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Goodfeather FC
North Laithland 3-2 Crisisbless United
Parrhesia United 0-0 Crisisbless
Raven River 0-2 Chatswood
Sabrefell Athletic 3-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 West Brinemouth
Southfell United 0-2 Coret Hawks
AFC Treason 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Vermillion Rage 3-3 Iron City
Violence Chariots 4-0 Bishop
Cranequin Wanderers 0-3 Cranequin City

Lewis Whitlam may only be in Southfell’s team through Schroeder’s injury, but United have been impressive with his presence, two wins, two draws and two clean sheets in four games. And yet the 33-year old blows it all when his normally cool head sees him punch Pierce Griffiths in the face. “Nobody talks about my fucking sister that way,” was all the comment he left the press with, and in his absence (an eight-game suspension, but Schroeder should return at some point during that) the 19-year old Portia Bittroff was forced between the posts for her first senior start. “I wasn’t named after Portia Thrift, but I like to think I was,” Bittroff had at one stage told her local paper, but any resemblance to the great goalkeeper was purely in name - Hall beat her at her near post for the first goal and a weak shot from the rightback Beckett, cutting inside, trickled through her hands for the second. It took something special to overshadow the Cranequin derby, which saw the Wanderers - who have scalped plenty of top sides so far - scalped themselves by City, resolute at the back and scoring all three goals after the hot-blooded Gareth Kearney was sent off for a ‘full-blooded’ challenge in the 56th minute. Iron City, meanwhile, rescue a point against Vermillion - 2-0 down at half-time, Sigmund Karamanos decides “fuck it,” throws on veteran striker Arragne for Reeve, switches to 4-4-2 with a traditional big lad-quick lass partnership up front, and it pays dividends - both score, as does Meixner from a direct free kick, en route to a 3-3 draw.

South Laithland 1-0 Riverkey
West Brinemouth 3-0 Coret Rovers
Ox River United 0-1 Fenland Albion
Bishop 0-1 Raven River
Extreme Hills 1-2 Corvette Maulers
Brookway Town 0-2 Ritter Town
Project +90 2-3 Parrhesia United
Starling 1-0 Crossroads Town
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Sheridan
Brinemouth 2-2 Forge Carpenters (4-2 AET)
Chenoworth Harriers 2-1 Hackett
South Brill 1-2 South Parrhesia
Rochford 0-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Dross Rovers 3-2 Masculine Town
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Iron United (0-0 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 West Hook
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Leichhardt
AFC Shale 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Dartmouth Terriers 1-2 Iron City
Cranequin City 4-0 Gridlock East
Sutcroft 0-2 Maximum City
Cypher Town 3-2 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 2-2 Diamondqueen (3-2 AET,)
Stonegrave 1-1 Creed United (1-1 AET, 4-1 PKs)
Goodfeather FC 3-0 East Laithland Harriers
Gridlock 0-3 Coret Hawks
Southfell United 4-0 Greygate
Vermillion Rage 1-1 AFC Treason (1-2 AET)
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Armstrong
AFC Serpentine 2-1 North Laithland
Crisisbless United 0-1 Chatswood
Crisisbless 0-3 Sabrefell Moths

The Premiership clubs enter the gauntlet. Vermillion crash out at the first time of asking to a more resilient Treason, Serpentine win out during a Laith derby against North Laithland (while Hartson, the Dragons’ first-choice goalkeeper in their First Division-winning season, stakes his claim to retake his starting berth over the flaky Altieri) and a second-string Crisisbless pay the price - losing 3-0 at home to a mostly first-choice Moths. Crisisbless United’s miserable run of form continues, now winless in nine games, as Harald Matheson’s bullet header is valiantly almost saved by Swallowtail before trickling horribly over the line. Bishop crash out thanks to Nechemevic’s curling strike from outside the box - Hewett should rightfully have had it covered, but while Katsouranis is one of the better goalkeepers in the Premiership, his backup is Bishop’s dirty little secret who they glue to the bench as firmly as possible in league fixtures. Cypher Town from the First Division and Iron United from the Second underline their promotion credentials with scalps of Violence Chariots and Maximum Rovers - Iron are admittedly lucky that Curren’s 20th minute goal was chalked off for a phantom offside before going on to hold out and win on penalties. Diamondqueen away go from losing 2-0 to Cranequin Wanderers with ten minutes left to 2-1 in the 85th and equalising in stoppage time, but that’s all they have in the tank, and the Wanderers overwhelm them. Riverkey from the third tier and Dartmouth Terriers from the fourth come tantalisingly close to knocking out the Harriers and Iron City, but succumb to late winners, as Project +90 unsettles a 10-man Parrhesia United (Jayce Wainwright, handed a rare start, manages to throw it away within twenty-eight minutes) but the superior experience of the Saints tells in the end.

Goodfeather FC 2-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 1-1 Maximum City
Crisisbless 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Chatswood 0-1 North Laithland
Chenoworth Harriers 2-2 Parrhesia United
West Brinemouth 0-2 Raven River
Coret Hawks 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Iron City 1-0 Southfell United
Bishop 1-3 AFC Treason
Cranequin City 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Violence Chariots

Cranequin Wanderers defy yet another team that foolishly tries to pass through them when Hawkshaw drops a cross onto Hari’s head. “I’m eagerly awaiting the day that Allister’s side wants to play some bloody football,” remarks Mortlock, who denied bitterness. Another 1-0 win - one of four this matchday - sees the apprentice Erica Brewer triumph over the master Reinhard Shale, and more pertinently Reinhard Shale’s colossal salary budget. Crisisbless can never quite clamp down the midfield, Senturk has a blinder throughout and ultimately gets a goal, chipping over Gallardo to Drake who headed back to him, and then the Cosumarite midfielder rifles it into the top-right corner.

Mâ lâmëómë (FFD) 2-1 Crisisbless
Marinos Metropolis (VLD) 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic

Crisisbless notch an early lead through Knutsen but can’t hold on - Mâ lâmëómë simply overwhelm them at home with fervent attacking football, consigning the Heelers to the Globe Cup. Athletic are evidently desperate to defend their Globe Cup title, and put up a limp display in Valladares to crash out in third place.

Bridgewall City FC (NOV) 3-0 Brinemouth
Keppal Cosmos (ZWZ) 1-0 North Laithland

Brinemouth become the fall guy in Bridgewall City’s incredible giant-toppling narrative which puts them top of the group and dumps the Dockers out. Keppal also secure a narrower yet no less thoroughly deserved win that seals the Spiders’ fate. Four clubs in the UICA group stages… and none of them progress.

  Group D                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Roz  M l  Crb  RCU
1 Rozelle BRE 6 5 0 1 11 6 +5 15 — 3–1 2–0 3–2
2 Mâ lâmëómë FFD 6 3 0 3 7 7 0 9 2–0 — 2–1 2–0

3 Crisisbless NPH 6 2 0 4 5 6 −1 6* 0–1 1–0 — 3–0
4 Raynor City United VAL 6 2 0 4 6 10 −4 6* 1–2 2–0 1–0 —
* Crisisbless ahead of Raynor City United on head-to-head goal difference


  Group G                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Brg  MMe  SbA  BbT
1 Brigham EUR 6 4 2 0 11 4 +7 14 — 2–0 3–0 1–0
2 Marinos Metropolis VLD 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9 1–1 — 1–0 2–1

3 Sabrefell Athletic NPH 6 2 2 2 5 7 −2 8 1–1 0–0 — 1–0
4 Barbury Town APX 6 0 1 5 8 13 −5 1 2–3 3–3 2–3 —


  Group F                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   BwC  MiM  Bri  End
1 Bridgewall City FC NOV 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10* — 1–0 3–0 2–1
2 Mierton Manatees TAE 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10* 3–2 — 2–0 3–1

3 Brinemouth NPH 6 2 2 2 7 10 −3 8 2–2 1–1 — 3–2
4 FC Endeavour APX 6 2 0 4 8 11 −3 6 1–0 3–2 0–1 —
* Bridgewall City FC ahead of Mierton Manatees on head-to-head away goals


  Group H                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   KpC  NSh  NLl  EFA
1 Keppal Cosmos ZWZ 6 5 0 1 10 4 +6 15 — 3–1 1–0 2–0
2 New Southampton KRN 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8 1–0 — 3–0 0–0

3 North Laithland NPH 6 1 2 3 7 9 −2 5* 1–2 2–2 — 3–0
4 East Franz Athletic PIS 6 1 2 3 5 8 −3 5* 1–2 3–0 1–1 —
* North Laithland ahead of East Franz Athletic on head-to-head points


Soccoroo (MNG) 0-3 Parrhesia United

The Saints conclusively outplay their Mangolanan opposition, a rare relief during a chastening season. Hexmark continues to be, pretty much out of nowhere, among the team’s best players along with fellow winger Beckcamp, the X-Factor in a distinctly ordinary side. Each scores and assists, Damian Conagher lashing in a strike from outside the box to finish Soccoroo off. Icing on the cake, 21-year old Aphrodite Klavier impresses given a stint in goal.

Brinemouth 3-0 Crisisbless United
Goodfeather FC 0-2 Crisisbless
Maximum City 1-1 Chatswood
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
North Laithland 1-1 West Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 2-1 Coret Hawks
Raven River 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Iron City
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Bishop
Southfell United 2-0 Cranequin City
AFC Treason 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Vermillion Rage 1-3 Violence Chariots

The Harriers, with just one win to their name following the Rovers conclusively outplaying them (Lynwood with a brace, could and probably should have had a hattrick given the opportunities she had), finally jettison Luthienne Wisdom from the hot seat. Henrick Barden, their intelligent but inexperienced assistant manager, is given the full job as the Harriers seem to have just written off this season. Southfell United finally look like a team that might stay up (and Cranequin City finally look like they might go down for real this time) as they conclusively outplay the Terracotta Army, Schindler yet again with the finishing touch on the opener and Rusland finally having a good game in attacking midfield, contributing the second.

Fat and Jolly SC (SCG) 0-1 Brinemouth
Dubrack's Town Celtic (ABA) 2-4 Crisisbless

Brinemouth defeat eleven strange men under limited journalistic coverage. Allegedly it’s Theresa Wintergren who scores the winner, but a lack of photographic evidence means her claim mostly just relies on eyewitness testimony. Under the actual light of day and actual glare of cameras, Celtic (or, more directly, the Albaie national football team) proved to be decent in front of goal - Tererent with a brace - and terrible at defending, two of Crisisbless’ goals down to defensive errors.

Parrhesia United 3-1 Soccoroo (MNG)
Parrhesia United win 6-1 on aggregate.

The Saints take their foot off the gas, 21-year old Klavier starting in goal again behind a heavily-rotated side. Rivers knocks the ball past her fullback and gives Kightley a perfect cross to nod home in the 8th minute, and though the visitors equalise soon afterwards, the Saints never really look in trouble.

Crisisbless 1-1 Brinemouth
Chatswood 1-0 Crisisbless United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Goodfeather FC
West Brinemouth 0-1 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 2-0 Maximum Rovers
AFC Serpentine 2-2 North Laithland
Iron City 1-1 Parrhesia United
Bishop 2-3 Raven River
Cranequin City 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 2-1 Southfell United
Vermillion Rage 0-0 AFC Treason

Crisisbless play Brinemouth in an exciting match that sees the Dockers lucky to escape Godswatch with a point. Juquinho squeezes the ball past Marciak in the 29th minute - the young Buyanese shot-stopper almost does enough, and to make things worse Haukmann almost clears it off the line in time - but the infamous Crisisbless midfield dominates, illustrating that Brinemouth’s, well, perhaps isn’t what it once was - as of four days prior to the fixture, their entire midfield three was in its thirties, and it showed. Engstroem and Khan hit posts, but it was Knutsen with the goal - not even Arora, off the bench, could win all three points. He won a penalty from a rash Steinberg challenge, but Malone punched the spot-kick aside. A real kick in the teeth. The Cranequin clubs get some joy hosting the Big Two of Sabrefell, Athletic’s inability to defend set-pieces costing them against the burly and well-drilled Terracotta Army as, following something of a theme, Pardew’s corner is knocked down by Hari, scuffed around a bit before Drinkwater scythes it into the net to beat Sabrefell Moths. Both sides, for the most part, are indebted to their defences and goalkeepers, even if Reiter does score an 87th minute screamer as a consolation.

Brinemouth 0-0 Fat and Jolly SC (SCG)
Brinemouth wins 1-0 on aggregate.

Crisisbless 5-1 Dubrack's Town Celtic (ABA)
Crisisbless wins 9-3 on aggregate.

Brinemouth’s reserves play out a scoreless draw. It’s enough for them. Crisisbless, meanwhile, brutalise Celtic. Engstreom pretty much scores whenever he gets the ball, ending the game with a hattrick. Deberen scores a late consolation which really isn’t much of a consolation, and the Heelers have made a statement of intent.

Brinemouth 1-1 Chatswood
Crisisbless 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Crisisbless United 1-1 West Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 0-1 Coret Hawks
Maximum City 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Iron City
North Laithland 1-1 Bishop
Parrhesia United 0-3 Cranequin City
Raven River 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Athletic 3-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Southfell United 1-1 AFC Treason

Dress rehearsal for the final matchday’s match-ups. Crisisbless United lead West Brinemouth at home in the 86th minute. Surely, the fans must think, they cannot screw this one up. And then, from nowhere, a pinpoint cross from Saffron Martin and a flick of Asher Voeller’s head see them succumb to a late draw. Incredibly, the Chessmen have gone from top of the table a quarter of the way into the season to an eleven-game winless streak that shows no sign of abating, particularly after succumbing at home to arguably the weakest team in the league. There’s other storylines to be played out, too - the return, for instance, of Monica Brightwater to Southfell, where she’s given a far warmer reception than she’ll ever find at home. United go on to secure a valuable point thanks to former Treason striker Schindler’s deft twist and shot in the 38th minute, following current Treason striker Quinn’s opener. A typically intense fixture between rivals Athletic and Violence sees a … ‘physical’ fixture, marred by plenty of fouls but fantastic viewing despite or perhaps even to an extent thanks to it. Athletic seal it at the death just as it seemed the pendulum was swinging the other way thanks first to Coalan Bray scoring within a minute of coming off the bench, and then from a double save from Pressinger that defied belief. Pressinger, a local lad who entered the squad out of nowhere (thanks to Seward being dropped for poor form and then Pressinger pulling a chain of performances that made him undroppable) has become a hero among the Reds already. Cranequin City manage a heroic 3-0 victory away at a strangely disinterested-looking Parrhesia, but it isn’t enough to see them escape the relegation zone - the bottom six are now at risk of being cut adrift from the rest of the league, as 18th-placed Serpentine (who are outplayed by Maximum City to a 2-0 defeat) are now six points above the Saints in 19th. The Harriers, following a resilient but dismal and inevitable defeat to Crisisbless, are fourteen points from safety.

West Hook 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Stonegrave 1-6 Parrhesia United
Ritter Town 0-1 Cypher Town
Cranequin City 1-1 Iron United (2-1 AET)
Southfell United 1-1 Coret Hawks (1-1 AET, 4-5 PKs)
Fenland Albion 0-2 West Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Chatswood (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Raven River 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Iberia Chenoworth 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Starling 2-1 South Parrhesia
Maximum City 3-0 AFC Serpentine
Iron City 0-1 AFC Treason
Brinemouth 0-1 South Laithland
Sheridan 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Dross Rovers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers (1-1 AET, 2-1 PKs)
Goodfeather FC 0-1 AFC Shale

Maximum City have, annoyingly, actually been good this season, and go some way towards proving it further in the Cup - Serpentine, admittedly calling upon many of their squad players, are swept out to the tides 3-0. Cranequin Wanderers similarly rested many players, and were tested for their hubris - West Hook, a side struggling to stay up in the third tier, beat them at their own long-ball game on a terrible pitch. Shale manage to shank Goodfeather FC thanks to a goal from Dieter Bowyer, a 26-year old holdover from their Premiership days, and the familiar resilience of the back line, while South Laithland’s heart and graft outdoes Brinemouth’s art and craft, Markosian (confidence much restored in the First Division - Markosian has always been a striker awkwardly too good for the second tier but insufficient in the top flight) poking home a late winner. Parrhesia steadfastly refuse to go out early, annihilating Stonegrave 6-1. Southfell United and Sabrefell Moths go out against Premiership opposition on penalties, Iron is edged out by Treason and Raven River heroically shuts down Sabrefell Athletic as the top-flight sides continue to be drawn against one another. Hilariously, however, Chenoworth Harriers join them in farcial circumstances. Pearsby beats Brice at his near post to send West Hook ahead in the 18th minute - Pearsby, a 30-year old journeyman striker with one goal in the First Division so far for a recently-promoted side in a 9,000-capacity stadium struggling to keep their heads above water with less than a goal a game to their names. Payne threatens the equaliser all game, and finally gets one seventy minutes in, and the sides ultimately go to penalties. Brice should be the hero by all rights - he saves three. But it’s Ellis Saunders who is the toast of the town, tipping Malleon’s effort onto the post, watching helplessly as Bolton smashes it past him, and then staring in disbelief as the next three Chenoworth penalties go straight over the bar.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:41 pm

MATCHDAY 13
Sutcroft 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Newrook City 0-0 Ox River United
Extreme Hills 3-0 Leichhardt
Brookford Otters 4-2 Corvette Maulers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Dross Rovers
South Laithland 2-1 Cypher Town
Vermillion Wanderers 1-3 Sheridan
Starling 1-3 Creed United
Ritter Town 2-0 Martella Jazz
North Sabrefell 0-1 AFC Shale
Mainstream Fist 1-4 Rochford
Armstrong 2-2 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 14
Ox River United 1-0 Sutcroft
Leichhardt 2-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Corvette Maulers 2-4 Newrook City
Dross Rovers 0-2 Extreme Hills
Cypher Town 0-2 Brookford Otters
Sheridan 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Creed United 2-0 South Laithland
Martella Jazz 3-6 Vermillion Wanderers
AFC Shale 1-1 Starling
Rochford 1-0 Ritter Town
South Parrhesia 1-1 North Sabrefell
Armstrong 1-2 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 15
Sutcroft 1-0 Leichhardt
Ox River United 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Dross Rovers
Newrook City 0-0 Cypher Town
Extreme Hills 2-1 Sheridan
Brookford Otters 0-0 Creed United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-1 Martella Jazz
South Laithland 0-1 AFC Shale
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Rochford
Starling 3-1 South Parrhesia
Ritter Town 2-0 Armstrong
North Sabrefell 1-1 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 16
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Sutcroft
Dross Rovers 1-0 Leichhardt
Cypher Town 0-1 Ox River United
Sheridan 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Creed United 1-0 Newrook City
Martella Jazz 2-1 Extreme Hills
AFC Shale 1-0 Brookford Otters
Rochford 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
South Parrhesia 0-3 South Laithland
Armstrong 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Starling
North Sabrefell 0-2 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 17
Sutcroft 0-2 Dross Rovers
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Cypher Town
Leichhardt 1-0 Sheridan
Ox River United 0-3 Creed United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Martella Jazz
Newrook City 1-0 AFC Shale
Extreme Hills 0-0 Rochford
Brookford Otters 3-1 South Parrhesia
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-3 Armstrong
South Laithland 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Vermillion Wanderers 3-0 North Sabrefell
Starling 2-0 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 18
Cypher Town 0-1 Sutcroft
Sheridan 3-0 Dross Rovers
Creed United 2-2 Corvette Maulers
Martella Jazz 3-2 Leichhardt
AFC Shale 1-1 Ox River United
Rochford 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
South Parrhesia 1-4 Newrook City
Armstrong 0-3 Extreme Hills
Mainstream Fist 5-1 Brookford Otters
North Sabrefell 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ritter Town 0-1 South Laithland
Starling 5-2 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 19
Sutcroft 1-0 Sheridan
Cypher Town 3-0 Creed United
Dross Rovers 2-3 Martella Jazz
Corvette Maulers 1-1 AFC Shale
Leichhardt 0-0 Rochford
Ox River United 1-1 South Parrhesia
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Armstrong
Newrook City 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Extreme Hills 2-2 North Sabrefell
Brookford Otters 1-4 Ritter Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-3 Starling
South Laithland 4-0 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 20
Creed United 0-0 Sutcroft
Martella Jazz 0-3 Sheridan
AFC Shale 1-1 Cypher Town
Rochford 0-3 Dross Rovers
South Parrhesia 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Armstrong 0-2 Leichhardt
Mainstream Fist 3-2 Ox River United
North Sabrefell 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Ritter Town 0-1 Newrook City
Starling 1-2 Extreme Hills
Vermillion Wanderers 4-3 Brookford Otters
South Laithland 4-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 21
Sutcroft 2-4 Martella Jazz
Creed United 0-1 AFC Shale
Sheridan 0-1 Rochford
Cypher Town 5-1 South Parrhesia
Dross Rovers 0-3 Armstrong
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Leichhardt 1-0 North Sabrefell
Ox River United 2-0 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Starling
Newrook City 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Extreme Hills 1-1 South Laithland
Brookford Otters 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 22
AFC Shale 2-0 Sutcroft
Rochford 1-3 Martella Jazz
South Parrhesia 1-2 Creed United
Armstrong 0-0 Sheridan
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Cypher Town
North Sabrefell 1-2 Dross Rovers
Ritter Town 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Starling 1-0 Leichhardt
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Ox River United
South Laithland 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Newrook City
Brookford Otters 2-1 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 23
Sutcroft 0-1 Rochford
AFC Shale 2-1 South Parrhesia
Martella Jazz 3-2 Armstrong
Creed United 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Sheridan 2-0 North Sabrefell
Cypher Town 1-1 Ritter Town
Dross Rovers 1-2 Starling
Corvette Maulers 1-4 Vermillion Wanderers
Leichhardt 0-1 South Laithland
Ox River United 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Chenoworth Rovers 1-2 Brookford Otters
Newrook City 0-0 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 13
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 Boleyn Town
West Hook 0-2 Masculine Town
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Fenland Albion 0-0 Strephonage
Brookway Town 2-3 Kensey Town
Franchise FC 2-3 Hackett
Corby Hubris 0-2 Crossroads Town
Locksley 2-1 Belgrave
Iron United 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Senway Town 0-1 Coret Rovers
Gridlock East 2-2 Project +90
Diamondqueen 2-1 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 14
Masculine Town 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 Boleyn Town
Strephonage 1-0 West Hook
Kensey Town 0-3 East Laithland Harriers
Hackett 0-1 Fenland Albion
Crossroads Town 2-0 Brookway Town
Belgrave 1-0 Franchise FC
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Corby Hubris
Coret Rovers 1-1 Locksley
Project +90 3-1 Iron United
Morningstar 1-0 Senway Town
Diamondqueen 4-2 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 15
Gridlock Rovers 1-4 Crisisbless Athletic
Masculine Town 0-1 Strephonage
Boleyn Town 0-4 Kensey Town
West Hook 1-2 Hackett
East Laithland Harriers 3-2 Crossroads Town
Fenland Albion 2-4 Belgrave
Brookway Town 2-3 Iberia Chenoworth
Franchise FC 0-2 Coret Rovers
Corby Hubris 2-1 Project +90
Locksley 1-0 Morningstar
Iron United 2-0 Diamondqueen
Senway Town 3-0 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 16
Strephonage 3-0 Gridlock Rovers
Kensey Town 0-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Hackett 5-0 Masculine Town
Crossroads Town 0-2 Boleyn Town
Belgrave 0-2 West Hook
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 East Laithland Harriers
Coret Rovers 4-0 Fenland Albion
Project +90 1-1 Brookway Town
Morningstar 1-2 Franchise FC
Diamondqueen 2-0 Corby Hubris
Gridlock East 0-5 Locksley
Senway Town 0-2 Iron United
MATCHDAY 17
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Kensey Town
Strephonage 1-0 Hackett
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Crossroads Town
Masculine Town 0-2 Belgrave
Boleyn Town 3-3 Iberia Chenoworth
West Hook 0-1 Coret Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Project +90
Fenland Albion 2-1 Morningstar
Brookway Town 0-1 Diamondqueen
Franchise FC 4-2 Gridlock East
Corby Hubris 0-1 Senway Town
Locksley 1-2 Iron United
MATCHDAY 18
Hackett 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Crossroads Town 5-1 Kensey Town
Belgrave 0-3 Strephonage
Iberia Chenoworth 4-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Coret Rovers 2-0 Masculine Town
Project +90 2-2 Boleyn Town
Morningstar 1-0 West Hook
Diamondqueen 2-1 East Laithland Harriers
Gridlock East 1-2 Fenland Albion
Senway Town 4-0 Brookway Town
Iron United 2-0 Franchise FC
Locksley 1-1 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 19
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Crossroads Town
Hackett 2-0 Belgrave
Kensey Town 4-3 Iberia Chenoworth
Strephonage 0-3 Coret Rovers
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 Project +90
Masculine Town 1-1 Morningstar
Boleyn Town 1-1 Diamondqueen
West Hook 2-0 Gridlock East
East Laithland Harriers 5-0 Senway Town
Fenland Albion 1-3 Iron United
Brookway Town 1-4 Locksley
Franchise FC 3-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 20
Belgrave 3-0 Gridlock Rovers
Iberia Chenoworth 4-4 Crossroads Town
Coret Rovers 0-3 Hackett
Project +90 4-1 Kensey Town
Morningstar 0-3 Strephonage
Diamondqueen 6-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Gridlock East 1-4 Masculine Town
Senway Town 0-0 Boleyn Town
Iron United 0-0 West Hook
Locksley 2-1 East Laithland Harriers
Corby Hubris 5-1 Fenland Albion
Franchise FC 3-1 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 21
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Belgrave 0-1 Coret Rovers
Crossroads Town 0-2 Project +90
Hackett 6-1 Morningstar
Kensey Town 2-0 Diamondqueen
Strephonage 2-0 Gridlock East
Crisisbless Athletic 5-0 Senway Town
Masculine Town 0-2 Iron United
Boleyn Town 1-1 Locksley
West Hook 1-0 Corby Hubris
East Laithland Harriers 0-1 Franchise FC
Fenland Albion 0-1 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 22
Coret Rovers 0-3 Gridlock Rovers
Project +90 2-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Morningstar 1-0 Belgrave
Diamondqueen 0-1 Crossroads Town
Gridlock East 0-2 Hackett
Senway Town 1-2 Kensey Town
Iron United 0-2 Strephonage
Locksley 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Corby Hubris 1-2 Masculine Town
Franchise FC 0-0 Boleyn Town
Brookway Town 1-1 West Hook
Fenland Albion 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 23
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Project +90
Coret Rovers 0-1 Morningstar
Iberia Chenoworth 2-2 Diamondqueen
Belgrave 3-0 Gridlock East
Crossroads Town 1-0 Senway Town
Hackett 1-2 Iron United
Kensey Town 3-4 Locksley
Strephonage 0-2 Corby Hubris
Crisisbless Athletic 4-2 Franchise FC
Masculine Town 2-1 Brookway Town
Boleyn Town 1-1 Fenland Albion
West Hook 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 13
Chaker Town 1-2 Long Lake
North Dubstep 0-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Kommissar 0-0 Greygate
Southriver 0-2 Falston Town
Mantlegrove 2-1 Downsparrow
Brindleton 2-0 Stonegrave
South Brill 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Rushe United 1-0 FC United
Dubstep Rangers 0-2 Vermillion Spite
Reckdale Town 0-1 Blaze
Riverkey 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Ringway 1-1 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 14
Dartmouth Terriers 4-1 Chaker Town
Greygate 1-1 Long Lake
Falston Town 1-2 North Dubstep
Downsparrow 1-1 Kommissar
Stonegrave 1-0 Southriver
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Mantlegrove
FC United 1-2 Brindleton
Vermillion Spite 1-2 South Brill
Blaze 3-2 Rushe United
Sutcroft Athletic 2-2 Dubstep Rangers
Camwell Road 2-1 Reckdale Town
Ringway 1-1 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 15
Chaker Town 1-2 Greygate
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Falston Town
Long Lake 1-1 Downsparrow
North Dubstep 0-1 Stonegrave
Kommissar 1-4 Forge Carpenters
Southriver 0-2 FC United
Mantlegrove 3-2 Vermillion Spite
Brindleton 1-2 Blaze
South Brill 4-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Rushe United 5-1 Camwell Road
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Ringway
Reckdale Town 0-3 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 16
Falston Town 0-1 Chaker Town
Downsparrow 0-2 Greygate
Stonegrave 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Forge Carpenters 1-2 Long Lake
FC United 1-2 North Dubstep
Vermillion Spite 0-3 Kommissar
Blaze 1-1 Southriver
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Mantlegrove
Camwell Road 0-1 Brindleton
Ringway 2-0 South Brill
Riverkey 2-5 Rushe United
Reckdale Town 0-0 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 17
Chaker Town 2-0 Downsparrow
Falston Town 0-1 Stonegrave
Greygate 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 FC United
Long Lake 3-1 Vermillion Spite
North Dubstep 1-2 Blaze
Kommissar 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Southriver 5-0 Camwell Road
Mantlegrove 5-1 Ringway
Brindleton 1-1 Riverkey
South Brill 1-1 Reckdale Town
Rushe United 4-0 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 18
Stonegrave 1-0 Chaker Town
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Downsparrow
FC United 3-1 Falston Town
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Greygate
Blaze 0-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Long Lake
Camwell Road 4-0 North Dubstep
Ringway 2-0 Kommissar
Riverkey 2-0 Southriver
Reckdale Town 2-0 Mantlegrove
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Brindleton
Rushe United 1-0 South Brill
MATCHDAY 19
Chaker Town 1-2 Forge Carpenters
Stonegrave 1-3 FC United
Downsparrow 2-0 Vermillion Spite
Falston Town 1-1 Blaze
Greygate 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Dartmouth Terriers 2-2 Camwell Road
Long Lake 2-0 Ringway
North Dubstep 2-0 Riverkey
Kommissar 0-2 Reckdale Town
Southriver 0-0 Dubstep Rangers
Mantlegrove 1-6 Rushe United
Brindleton 3-0 South Brill
MATCHDAY 20
FC United 1-2 Chaker Town
Vermillion Spite 4-1 Forge Carpenters
Blaze 1-2 Stonegrave
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Downsparrow
Camwell Road 2-1 Falston Town
Ringway 1-1 Greygate
Riverkey 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Reckdale Town 0-1 Long Lake
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 North Dubstep
Rushe United 1-1 Kommissar
South Brill 1-3 Southriver
Brindleton 2-0 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 21
Chaker Town 8-2 Vermillion Spite
FC United 2-1 Blaze
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Stonegrave 0-0 Camwell Road
Downsparrow 1-0 Ringway
Falston Town 0-1 Riverkey
Greygate 1-0 Reckdale Town
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Long Lake 0-1 Rushe United
North Dubstep 0-1 South Brill
Kommissar 2-3 Brindleton
Southriver 5-3 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 22
Blaze 4-1 Chaker Town
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Vermillion Spite
Camwell Road 1-1 FC United
Ringway 0-2 Forge Carpenters
Riverkey 3-1 Stonegrave
Reckdale Town 3-1 Downsparrow
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Falston Town
Rushe United 1-1 Greygate
South Brill 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Brindleton 0-1 Long Lake
Mantlegrove 1-1 North Dubstep
Southriver 1-0 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 23
Chaker Town 2-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Blaze 1-0 Camwell Road
Vermillion Spite 0-2 Ringway
FC United 1-1 Riverkey
Forge Carpenters 2-0 Reckdale Town
Stonegrave 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Downsparrow 2-3 Rushe United
Falston Town 1-1 South Brill
Greygate 0-1 Brindleton
Dartmouth Terriers 3-1 Mantlegrove
Long Lake 1-1 Southriver
North Dubstep 1-0 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 13
Harrington 3-2 Perrett
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Thratewood
Fully Sick XI 1-3 Ramsay
Worthall 1-0 Norton Road
Huysegem 2-0 Tryst Athletic
Haymaker Town 1-0 Stekelenbright
Courser 2-1 Grovebank
Geoff United 2-1 Surfeit River
The Hanged Man 1-0 Bellamy
The Strongest 1-0 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 14
Thratewood 0-2 Harrington
Ramsay 0-0 Perrett
Norton Road 3-1 Barcastle Rovers
Tryst Athletic 2-0 Fully Sick XI
Stekelenbright 2-0 Worthall
Grovebank 0-1 Huysegem
Surfeit River 2-0 Haymaker Town
Bellamy 1-0 Courser
Gridlock 2-0 Geoff United
The Strongest 6-0 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 15
Harrington 3-1 Ramsay
Thratewood 1-1 Norton Road
Perrett 0-2 Tryst Athletic
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Stekelenbright
Fully Sick XI 0-1 Grovebank
Worthall 2-2 Surfeit River
Huysegem 0-1 Bellamy
Haymaker Town 0-2 Gridlock
Courser 3-4 The Strongest
Geoff United 0-1 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 16
Norton Road 0-2 Harrington
Tryst Athletic 1-2 Ramsay
Stekelenbright 1-1 Thratewood
Grovebank 0-1 Perrett
Surfeit River 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Bellamy 0-2 Fully Sick XI
Gridlock 1-0 Worthall
The Strongest 2-0 Huysegem
The Hanged Man 1-1 Haymaker Town
Geoff United 0-1 Courser
MATCHDAY 17
Harrington 1-0 Tryst Athletic
Norton Road 1-1 Stekelenbright
Ramsay 0-0 Grovebank
Thratewood 0-1 Surfeit River
Perrett 1-2 Bellamy
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Gridlock
Fully Sick XI 2-2 The Strongest
Worthall 1-1 The Hanged Man
Huysegem 2-3 Geoff United
Haymaker Town 2-0 Courser
MATCHDAY 18
Stekelenbright 0-1 Harrington
Grovebank 4-2 Tryst Athletic
Surfeit River 0-2 Norton Road
Bellamy 2-2 Ramsay
Gridlock 1-0 Thratewood
The Strongest 4-0 Perrett
The Hanged Man 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Geoff United 3-1 Fully Sick XI
Courser 4-1 Worthall
Haymaker Town 1-0 Huysegem
MATCHDAY 19
Harrington 1-1 Grovebank
Stekelenbright 3-1 Surfeit River
Tryst Athletic 1-3 Bellamy
Norton Road 1-0 Gridlock
Ramsay 0-2 The Strongest
Thratewood 0-1 The Hanged Man
Perrett 0-1 Geoff United
Barcastle Rovers 2-4 Courser
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Haymaker Town
Worthall 2-0 Huysegem
MATCHDAY 20
Surfeit River 0-0 Harrington
Bellamy 4-2 Grovebank
Gridlock 0-1 Stekelenbright
The Strongest 0-1 Tryst Athletic
The Hanged Man 1-0 Norton Road
Geoff United 1-0 Ramsay
Courser 2-0 Thratewood
Haymaker Town 0-2 Perrett
Huysegem 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Worthall 0-2 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 21
Harrington 3-1 Bellamy
Surfeit River 3-0 Gridlock
Grovebank 3-1 The Strongest
Stekelenbright 1-1 The Hanged Man
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Geoff United
Norton Road 4-3 Courser
Ramsay 1-0 Haymaker Town
Thratewood 2-0 Huysegem
Perrett 1-0 Worthall
Barcastle Rovers 2-2 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 22
Gridlock 1-0 Harrington
The Strongest 4-0 Bellamy
The Hanged Man 0-1 Surfeit River
Geoff United 1-2 Grovebank
Courser 1-0 Stekelenbright
Haymaker Town 3-0 Tryst Athletic
Huysegem 1-0 Norton Road
Worthall 0-1 Ramsay
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Thratewood
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Perrett
MATCHDAY 23
Harrington 2-3 The Strongest
Gridlock 1-0 The Hanged Man
Bellamy 1-1 Geoff United
Surfeit River 0-0 Courser
Grovebank 3-1 Haymaker Town
Stekelenbright 1-1 Huysegem
Tryst Athletic 1-0 Worthall
Norton Road 2-2 Fully Sick XI
Ramsay 3-2 Barcastle Rovers
Thratewood 2-0 Perrett
MATCHDAY 13
Fischer 4-1 Twelvetrees
Pridehome 2-1 Norpike
Leo 0-2 East Slake
Peregrine 3-2 Violence Tigers
Clay Terrace 1-0 Rookwall
Markoni 2-2 De La Patria
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Sandrock
Getton Town 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Nay Town 1-0 Bodkin Road
Stamper Road 2-1 Lackerrun
MATCHDAY 14
Norpike 0-1 Fischer
East Slake 1-2 Twelvetrees
Violence Tigers 1-0 Pridehome
Rookwall 2-0 Leo
De La Patria 1-0 Peregrine
Sandrock 0-1 Clay Terrace
Pillars of Southfell 3-2 Markoni
Bodkin Road 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Lackerrun 0-0 Getton Town
Stamper Road 1-1 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 15
Fischer 1-1 East Slake
Norpike 2-1 Violence Tigers
Twelvetrees 1-2 Rookwall
Pridehome 1-1 De La Patria
Leo 1-1 Sandrock
Peregrine 0-0 Pillars of Southfell
Clay Terrace 1-1 Bodkin Road
Markoni 1-3 Lackerrun
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Stamper Road
Getton Town 4-1 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 16
Violence Tigers 2-0 Fischer
Rookwall 0-0 East Slake
De La Patria 0-0 Norpike
Sandrock 0-1 Twelvetrees
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Pridehome
Bodkin Road 3-0 Leo
Lackerrun 1-3 Peregrine
Stamper Road 1-1 Clay Terrace
Nay Town 4-1 Markoni
Getton Town 0-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 17
Fischer 1-1 Rookwall
Violence Tigers 3-4 De La Patria
East Slake 0-1 Sandrock
Norpike 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Twelvetrees 1-0 Bodkin Road
Pridehome 5-2 Lackerrun
Leo 3-6 Stamper Road
Peregrine 0-1 Nay Town
Clay Terrace 0-2 Getton Town
Markoni 0-3 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 18
De La Patria 0-1 Fischer
Sandrock 0-3 Rookwall
Pillars of Southfell 4-0 Violence Tigers
Bodkin Road 1-1 East Slake
Lackerrun 5-0 Norpike
Stamper Road 5-2 Twelvetrees
Nay Town 0-0 Pridehome
Getton Town 2-0 Leo
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Peregrine
Markoni 4-0 Clay Terrace
MATCHDAY 19
Fischer 1-0 Sandrock
De La Patria 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Rookwall 2-1 Bodkin Road
Violence Tigers 3-1 Lackerrun
East Slake 3-2 Stamper Road
Norpike 1-0 Nay Town
Twelvetrees 2-4 Getton Town
Pridehome 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Leo 3-2 Markoni
Peregrine 2-0 Clay Terrace
MATCHDAY 20
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Fischer
Bodkin Road 2-2 Sandrock
Lackerrun 0-0 De La Patria
Stamper Road 1-0 Rookwall
Nay Town 2-0 Violence Tigers
Getton Town 2-1 East Slake
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Norpike
Markoni 2-1 Twelvetrees
Clay Terrace 0-0 Pridehome
Peregrine 1-0 Leo
MATCHDAY 21
Fischer 0-2 Bodkin Road
Pillars of Southfell 1-2 Lackerrun
Sandrock 0-2 Stamper Road
De La Patria 2-2 Nay Town
Rookwall 0-1 Getton Town
Violence Tigers 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
East Slake 1-2 Markoni
Norpike 0-0 Clay Terrace
Twelvetrees 2-0 Peregrine
Pridehome 5-1 Leo
MATCHDAY 22
Lackerrun 1-0 Fischer
Stamper Road 0-0 Bodkin Road
Nay Town 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Getton Town 1-0 Sandrock
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 De La Patria
Markoni 1-2 Rookwall
Clay Terrace 0-0 Violence Tigers
Peregrine 0-1 East Slake
Leo 1-0 Norpike
Pridehome 3-1 Twelvetrees
MATCHDAY 23
Fischer 0-1 Stamper Road
Lackerrun 1-1 Nay Town
Bodkin Road 1-2 Getton Town
Pillars of Southfell 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Sandrock 1-1 Markoni
De La Patria 2-3 Clay Terrace
Rookwall 1-2 Peregrine
Violence Tigers 2-0 Leo
East Slake 0-3 Pridehome
Norpike 0-1 Twelvetrees


PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Laithland 23 13 8 2 42 25 +17 47
2 Violence Chariots 23 14 4 5 42 26 +16 46
3 Crisisbless 23 13 6 4 26 13 +13 45
4 Sabrefell Moths 23 13 4 6 34 17 +17 43

5 Brinemouth 23 11 7 5 39 25 +14 40
6 AFC Treason 23 11 6 6 28 19 +9 39
7 Maximum City 23 10 7 6 28 15 +13 37

8 Sabrefell Athletic 23 10 6 7 34 33 +1 36
9 Maximum Rovers 23 10 5 8 27 23 +4 35
10 Crisisbless United 23 10 5 8 33 33 +0 35
11 Vermillion Rage 23 9 7 7 35 28 +7 34
12 Chatswood 23 9 6 8 20 18 +2 33
13 Raven River 23 9 5 9 36 31 +5 32
14 Coret Hawks 23 9 5 9 21 21 +0 32
15 Cranequin Wanderers 23 8 8 7 23 25 -2 32
16 Iron City 23 7 9 7 22 21 +1 30
17 Goodfeather FC 23 8 6 9 25 26 -1 30
18 AFC Serpentine 23 7 7 9 34 36 -2 28
19 Parrhesia United 23 5 7 11 27 40 -13 22
20 Southfell United 23 5 6 12 17 32 -15 21
21 Cranequin City 23 5 4 14 22 36 -14 19
22 West Brinemouth 23 5 3 15 9 30 -21 18
23 Bishop 23 4 5 14 21 37 -16 17
24 Chenoworth Harriers 23 1 4 18 14 49 -35 7

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                        P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 South Laithland 23 14 6 3 41 14 +27 48
2 Extreme Hills 23 13 5 5 37 18 +19 44
3 Starling 23 13 5 5 44 32 +12 44
4 Brookford Otters 23 13 3 7 52 37 +15 42

5 Newrook City 23 12 6 5 35 21 +14 42
6 Chenoworth Rovers 23 11 9 3 25 13 +12 42
7 Creed United 23 11 5 7 28 19 +9 38
8 Corvette Maulers 23 11 4 8 36 34 +2 37
9 AFC Shale 23 10 6 7 18 15 +3 36
10 Sutcroft 23 10 4 9 30 31 -1 34
11 Cypher Town 23 9 6 8 32 23 +9 33
12 Leichhardt 23 9 6 8 20 18 +2 33
13 Martella Jazz 23 10 3 10 37 41 -4 33
14 Ritter Town 23 9 5 9 31 24 +7 32
15 Sheridan 23 10 2 11 26 21 +5 32
16 Rochford 23 9 4 10 22 23 -1 31
17 Ox River United 23 7 7 9 17 26 -9 28
18 Rhagant Schadenfreude 23 7 6 10 22 33 -11 27
19 Vermillion Wanderers 23 7 4 12 37 41 -4 25
20 Mainstream Fist 23 7 4 12 28 35 -7 25
21 Dross Rovers 23 6 2 15 20 44 -24 20
22 Armstrong 23 4 6 13 18 36 -18 18
23 South Parrhesia 23 3 6 14 22 49 -27 15
24 North Sabrefell 23 0 8 15 15 45 -30 8

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Strephonage 23 17 3 3 35 14 +21 54
2 Iron United 23 17 2 4 35 16 +19 53
3 Hackett 23 16 4 3 49 13 +36 52
4 Coret Rovers 23 15 2 6 32 21 +11 47

5 East Laithland Harriers 23 13 2 8 46 23 +23 41
6 Project +90 23 11 6 6 41 26 +15 39
7 Franchise FC 23 11 5 7 35 28 +7 38
8 Locksley 23 9 8 6 37 28 +9 35
9 Gridlock Rovers 23 8 10 5 26 26 +0 34
10 Masculine Town 23 10 4 9 28 31 -3 34
11 Crossroads Town 23 10 3 10 33 28 +5 33
12 Diamondqueen 23 10 3 10 29 28 +1 33
13 Kensey Town 23 9 6 8 32 35 -3 33
14 Boleyn Town 23 7 10 6 29 26 +3 31
15 Corby Hubris 23 9 4 10 29 28 +1 31
16 Belgrave 23 9 2 12 31 31 +0 29
17 Crisisbless Athletic 23 9 1 13 33 36 -3 28
18 Morningstar 23 9 1 13 19 33 -14 28
19 West Hook 23 6 6 11 17 21 -4 24
20 Fenland Albion 23 6 5 12 24 44 -20 23
21 Iberia Chenoworth 23 4 6 13 34 51 -17 18
22 Brookway Town 23 4 5 14 25 44 -19 17
23 Senway Town 23 5 2 16 15 37 -22 17
24 Gridlock East 23 0 4 19 14 60 -46 4

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                     P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Long Lake 23 13 7 3 30 13 +17 46
2 Brindleton 23 13 6 4 37 18 +19 45
3 Stonegrave 23 12 6 5 27 17 +10 42
4 Sutcroft Athletic 23 12 6 5 28 24 +4 42

5 Rushe United 23 12 5 6 50 25 +25 41
6 Dartmouth Terriers 23 11 7 5 34 19 +15 40
7 Forge Carpenters 23 12 4 7 32 24 +8 40
8 Chaker Town 23 12 3 8 45 30 +15 39
9 South Brill 23 10 4 9 31 27 +4 34
10 North Dubstep 23 11 1 11 22 25 -3 34
11 Blaze 23 10 4 9 28 32 -4 34
12 Falston Town 23 9 5 9 30 23 +7 32
13 Greygate 23 8 8 7 19 21 -2 32
14 Mantlegrove 23 8 6 9 34 37 -3 30
15 Camwell Road 23 8 6 9 27 37 -10 30
16 Southriver 23 8 4 11 29 30 -1 28
17 Downsparrow 23 8 4 11 26 31 -5 28
18 Riverkey 23 7 6 10 29 31 -2 27
19 Ringway 23 7 6 10 23 30 -7 27
20 FC United 23 7 3 13 29 36 -7 24
21 Dubstep Rangers 23 6 5 12 20 31 -11 23
22 Kommissar 23 5 6 12 25 37 -12 21
23 Reckdale Town 23 5 4 14 18 40 -22 19
24 Vermillion Spite 23 3 2 18 21 56 -35 11

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 The Strongest 23 15 2 6 57 29 +28 47
2 Grovebank 23 14 3 6 44 22 +22 45

3 Bellamy 23 13 4 6 36 29 +7 43
4 Harrington 23 12 6 5 35 23 +12 42
5 Gridlock 23 13 3 7 26 14 +12 42
6 Courser 23 12 4 7 40 29 +11 40
7 The Hanged Man 23 11 6 6 19 16 +3 39
8 Ramsay 23 11 5 7 23 19 +4 38
9 Norton Road 23 10 5 8 29 26 +3 35
10 Geoff United 23 8 8 7 28 29 -1 32
11 Surfeit River 23 9 5 9 24 28 -4 32
12 Haymaker Town 23 9 5 9 20 27 -7 32
13 Fully Sick XI 23 7 7 9 27 31 -4 28
14 Stekelenbright 23 5 10 8 17 20 -3 25
15 Tryst Athletic 23 8 1 14 27 36 -9 25
16 Thratewood 23 5 6 12 23 28 -5 21
17 Huysegem 23 6 3 14 15 31 -16 21
18 Perrett 23 5 5 13 15 32 -17 20
19 Barcastle Rovers 23 4 7 12 19 36 -17 19
20 Worthall 23 3 5 15 19 38 -19 14

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Stamper Road 23 15 5 3 50 24 +26 50
2 Pillars of Southfell 23 12 5 6 32 18 +14 41

3 Nay Town 23 11 7 5 31 24 +7 40
4 Bodkin Road 23 10 9 4 34 16 +18 39
5 Fischer 23 10 7 6 27 20 +7 37
6 Inner-East Fairywrens 23 11 3 9 20 15 +5 36
7 Getton Town 23 10 5 8 31 24 +7 35
8 Twelvetrees 23 9 8 6 26 25 +1 35
9 Peregrine 23 10 3 10 25 25 +0 33
10 Lackerrun 23 9 5 9 37 31 +6 32
11 De La Patria 23 8 8 7 35 32 +3 32
12 Pridehome 23 8 6 9 30 31 -1 30
13 Rookwall 23 9 2 12 31 32 -1 29
14 Sandrock 23 7 7 9 23 23 +0 28
15 Violence Tigers 23 8 4 11 23 32 -9 28
16 Clay Terrace 23 5 11 7 13 22 -9 26
17 Norpike 23 6 6 11 18 25 -7 24
18 East Slake 23 5 8 10 19 32 -13 23
19 Markoni 23 4 7 12 26 49 -23 19
20 Leo 23 3 4 16 12 43 -31 13
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:09 am

Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Brinemouth
West Brinemouth 0-2 Chatswood
Coret Hawks 3-0 Crisisbless
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Crisisbless United
Iron City 0-0 Goodfeather FC
Bishop 0-0 Maximum City
Cranequin City 3-2 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 North Laithland
Violence Chariots 4-2 Parrhesia United
Vermillion Rage 0-5 Raven River
AFC Treason 0-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Southfell United 0-3 Sabrefell Moths

All Coret Hawks needed was Osarians. Even aging ones, one entirely left-footed, the other a little on the round side for a professional athlete, they have added technique to the solid blunt instrument that was already there, a perfect illustration of the symbiosis between the two nations’ players. Hall assists two, Vastano scores one and assists one, with Laidlaw and, off a corner, Eudoxia Tzavaras completing the scoresheet against mighty Crisisbless. Admittedly, Nodtveit’s attempt to murder Vastano 39 minutes in (already 1-0 down through her goal) brought the Heelers down to 10 and an awkward adaptation to a 4-3-2, but they still shouldn’t have capitulated that badly. Fellow capitulators included West Brinemouth (two shots on target in a 2-0 defeat), Southfell United (thoroughly outplayed by the Moths, booed off at halftime by their own fans 3-0 down before at least stabilising defensively in the second half) and weirdly not the Harriers, who actually look semi-credible against Brinemouth until losing anyway to Connolly’s 79th-minute strike. Crisisbless United, for their part, finally snap an 11-match winless run by edging a subpar Serpentine, but much of the early-season optimism has evaporated.

Brinemouth 3-1 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Coret Hawks
Chatswood 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Crisisbless 1-0 Iron City
Crisisbless United 1-1 Bishop
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Cranequin City
Maximum City 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 1-3 Violence Chariots
North Laithland 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Parrhesia United 0-0 AFC Treason
Raven River 2-0 Southfell United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Sabrefell Moths

Henrick Barden finally jettisons Callum Molyneux into the sky - Pearce Brice may not be the best goalkeeper in the world, but a solid First Division stopper has to be better than an error-prone, absent-minded self-appointed sweeper doing whatever the opposite of ‘brimming with confidence’ is. The reward is a slightly janky 1-0 win over the Hawks, and even if the goal relies on a generous deflection off Scherzer’s calf to scuff past Faulkner, it’s about time something came Chenoworth’s way. Elsewhere, it’s a day for derbies - West Brinemouth score a shock early goal when the traditional plan of hoofing the ball to Voeller from defence sees the Nephara U-21 striker somehow muscle past Lukas Finnan and force the goal past Malone under immense pressure. But the natural order restores itself with a certain inevitability, and the Dockers ultimately triumph 3-1. Sabrefell Athletic, meanwhile, thoroughly outplay the Moths via a dominant midfield, Gawain pulling the strings and scoring both goals.

Coret Hawks 3-1 Brinemouth
AFC Serpentine 3-0 West Brinemouth
Iron City 1-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Bishop 1-1 Chatswood
Cranequin City 2-0 Crisisbless
Cranequin Wanderers 4-0 Crisisbless United
Violence Chariots 2-2 Goodfeather FC
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Maximum City
AFC Treason 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Southfell United 3-4 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Raven River

Southfell United have a Jekyll and Hyde match. 3-0 up by half-time thanks entirely to Schindler, who seems to score whenever she’s in possession, Rebecca Stubbs picks up a pointless second yellow in the 50th minute (first dissent, then just a bad challenge scything down Condotta) and the Tanners’ entire structure disintegrates. Whitlam flaps at a Rafferty cross, Dorne makes it 3-1. Rudden weaves through the defence and slots home, 3-2. Dorne equalises, and a lethal free kick from Rafferty puts Southfell down. Cranequin Wanderers, meanwhile, have rather more of a Jekyll and Jekyll experience. Aided by Hennessey’s red card (and penalty for Pardew, smoothly converted), Swallowtail didn’t exactly make much of a case for regaining his position as number one. A goalkeeper whose defining weakness is a failure to deal with crosses fared poorly against the bombardment he faced against a rampaging Cranequin, who ultimately won 4-0 (Hari scoring three).

AFC Kernansquillec (KRN) 0-1 Parrhesia United

A fairly dire match is worthy only of the headline it spawns in the Southern Tribune - ‘Semarlandic Winger Proves Saints’ Hex-Factor.’ Because it was Hexmark who scored. All said and done, the Saints look good away against a pretty good team. “For a side like the Saints - I don’t think we’re pressing for a top seven finish, but we’re too good to go down - we really have no excuse not to give it our all in other competitions,” says manager Esther Mackinlay in the press conference. “I really think we have a good chance of winning this tournament, and that’s an exciting prospect for me.”

Brinemouth 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Coret Hawks 0-0 Iron City
West Brinemouth 1-0 Bishop
Chenoworth Harriers 3-1 Cranequin City
Chatswood 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless 3-3 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless United 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Goodfeather FC 2-1 AFC Treason
Maximum City 0-2 Southfell United
Maximum Rovers 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
North Laithland 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Parrhesia United 1-2 Raven River

Daniel Canady’s Premiership days may sadly be numbered. Closing in on 36, Canady’s goal tally continued to stall at 4 for the season even against a weak West Brinemouth. Canady, given the rare opportunity of actually outpacing opposing centre-half Chaucer (who is 39), didn’t seem to have what it takes to beat defenders anymore. Nat Casarine came on after 58 minutes, and while she was quick and energetic, her finishing was abject - Bishop slumped to a 1-0 defeat. Chenoworth Harriers somehow manage… a third straight win? Having had just one prior to that? Theo Michaels, with one league goal to his name before the streak, now has four from his last three - including a scissor kick to put the final nail in Cranequin City’s coffin.

AFC Treason 4-0 Sheridan
West Brinemouth 1-2 Starling
Cranequin City 1-1 Raven River (1-2 AET)
Maximum City 1-0 Corvette Maulers
AFC Shale 1-3 Coret Hawks
Chatswood 1-0 Parrhesia United
South Laithland 2-1 Dross Rovers
Cypher Town 0-1 West Hook

Treason, once so renowned for their depth, show some of the old spine when a first-half Jaspenner hattrick (and a finishing blow from 19-year old Malachi Gallagher) is enough to crush a toothless and demoralised Sheridan. Starling, who seem to be fighting their way to promotion, beat a fading West Brinemouth quickly heading the opposite direction thanks to Braunbier and Warner, despite a late consolation from Saffron Martin. Olgina Harrison, she of the inexplicable Indian summer and slow fade from there, comes off the bench in extra time and immediately thunders home an extra-time winner to sink Cranequin City. Maximum City hold firm against Corvette Maulers and Diana Cooper gives them a late winner. Coret and Shale somehow go tit-for-tat, Ritter’s goal cancelled out by Bowyer before Shale tired around the 80th minute and stopped being able to compete. The Hawks passed freely through them, Ritter and Foster securing the win. Gustaf Graz’s hilarious looping header defied the stranded Klavier to send Chatswood through at the defending Cup champions’ expense. South Laithland, benefitting from an easy draw at home against relegation-threatened First Division side Dross Rovers, take full advantage. Cypher Town, benefitting from an easier draw at home against relegation-threatened Second Division side West Hook, Jake Glasgow with a proper ‘this is why you don’t start league games’ clown impersonation culminating in an own goal off the post, hitting Glasgow in the back and bouncing unhappily into the net.

Parrhesia United 0-1 AFC Kernansquillec (KRN) (1-1 aet)
Parrhesia United wins 2-1 on aggregate.

Despite Ryalusci’s 79th-minute own goal, the Saints had been pressing their opponents from the very opening in front of their own fans, just a matter of the final ball being off. In the end, Hexmark plays the overlapping rightback Arrowsmith clear on a dangerous diagonal run, and he just shuttles it to the side perfectly in the path of substitute striker Kightley and her fresh legs. The 27-year old centreforward thumps the ball into the net for a well-deserved extra-time winner.

Iron City 0-3 Brinemouth
Bishop 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin City 0-0 Coret Hawks
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 West Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Vermillion Rage 0-2 Chatswood
AFC Treason 1-0 Crisisbless
Southfell United 1-0 Crisisbless United
Sabrefell Moths 1-3 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Maximum City
Raven River 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Parrhesia United 2-1 North Laithland

Some muted cheers as Treason beat the reigning champions, but the simple fact is that a Treason side still in transition doesn’t have what it takes to seriously compete for the top four, and still face a fight to even get into the Globe Cup. What doesn’t help is that the immensely talented Claudia Cautcher - brought on sixteen minutes from time to add some added spark to the attack - is crunched brutally by Nodtveit and ruled out for the next four months. Acosta’s resultant penalty is enough to decide the match, but it’s not awfully much consolation. Plucky Maximum City continue to defy the odds, fighting their way back into relevance despite a pretty weak squad on paper. Quillisi scores for Sabrefell Athletic, but a goal from the far more obscure Jezek is worth just as much en route to a hard-fought draw.

Son Vasco (USI) 0-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 3-0 Liberty Rodriguez (SJG)

Brinemouth take their chances with an arguably slightly fortunate 1-0 away win in the Islands, one that can definitely be described as ‘smash and grab’. There’s no such terminology on display in Crisisbless - the Heelers just annihilate Liberty Rodriguez, Keast with an early brace, Goeransson with a string of good saves before Knutsen finally sticks the final nail in their coffin. It’s notoriously tough to play in San Jose Guayabal… but can it really be that tough?

Brinemouth 4-1 Bishop
Iron City 0-2 Cranequin City
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Coret Hawks 0-1 Violence Chariots
West Brinemouth 0-2 Vermillion Rage
Chenoworth Harriers 0-3 AFC Treason
Chatswood 1-3 Southfell United
Crisisbless 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless United 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Goodfeather FC 1-3 Raven River
Maximum City 2-1 Parrhesia United
Maximum Rovers 1-1 North Laithland

Now there’s a properly significant result. Sabrefell Moths harry, stretch, outrun and just look better than Crisisbless, Curio scoring both in a match that also sees the Moths just look, well, solid defensively. A side which doesn’t look the strongest on paper just looks slicked and murderous out on the pitch, slick passing proving too much for the overstretched defending champions (who don’t seem to retain much chance of defending the title at present). Chatswood rest their gentlemanly captain, Haagensen, and return to the old ways. Specifically, Gareth Flynn, whose horrific challenge on Rusland sends him to an early shower. His second horrific challenge on Rusland, specifically - his first, committed in the third minute, was evidently adjudged too soon for a red card by the referee. Southfell unsurprisingly break through the 1-1 deadlock to win 3-1 against their short-handed opposition. Emery Lineker’s only comment was to praise Flynn’s ‘passion’.

Brinemouth 1-0 Son Vasco (USI)
Brinemouth wins 2-0 on aggregate.

Liberty Rodriguez (SJG) 1-4 Crisisbless
Crisisbless wins 7-1 on aggregate.

If Brinemouth were clinical away, they squander most of the match at home, but at least they never really looked under serious threat of conceding. Finally, the uncharacteristically misfiring Connolly is dragged out for Mahoney, and the homegrown lad comes in with a flying header from Everheart’s cross for a winner 70 minutes in. Liberty score early through Avendanyo and pile on the pressure in the first half. Are they going to overturn it all and secure a victory? Well… no, because Crisisbless come out with a vengeance in the second half with three changes made. Arora, one of them, scores twice - the others, Stubbs and Sable, each chalk up an assist. The end result is a conclusive 4-1 win, 7-1 on aggregate.

Cranequin City 1-0 Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 2-4 Bishop
Violence Chariots 2-0 Iron City
Vermillion Rage 3-4 AFC Serpentine
AFC Treason 0-1 Coret Hawks
Southfell United 0-0 West Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 Chatswood
Raven River 1-1 Crisisbless
Parrhesia United 1-2 Crisisbless United
North Laithland 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Maximum City

Cranequin City owe a lot to Marisa Cronin, who has an utter blinder in goal to see them to a 1-0 win over Cranequin City - Purrington scoring the winner on a 59th-minute counterattack. But it’s clear that Andreas Pennyfeather, briefly of Sabrefell Athletic, is their best player, breaking down everything the three-man Brinemouth midfield can throw at him despite only having mediocre water-carriers Sutton and Tesselaar in support. While they definitely are in the relegation dogfight, they stand a serious chance of surviving it. The Maximum derby is awful, drenched in rain and without so much as a goal or even a red card to spice things up.

Brinemouth 3-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Cranequin City 0-3 Violence Chariots
Bishop 2-2 Vermillion Rage
Iron City 2-4 AFC Treason
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Southfell United
Coret Hawks 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
West Brinemouth 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Chenoworth Harriers 2-1 Raven River
Chatswood 1-1 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless 3-1 North Laithland
Crisisbless United 1-1 Maximum Rovers
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Maximum City

A fairly unremarkable set of matches - though it’s livened up by the miracle of the Harriers beating River, which excitingly puts them three points off drawing level with an impressively bad 335 vintage of Rochford in the ‘worst side ever in the Premiership’ stakes. Three draws with fifteen matches left, lads, you can do it. Treason beat Iron City in a match book-ended by unusual errors in judgement from Russ Miller, who hasn’t been at his best for a couple of seasons now - maybe the veteran goalkeeper will follow Marlowe’s path out of the spotlight? With many other regulars underperforming, it seems that Brightwater’s passion for intensive restructuring might come into play sooner rather than later...

Violence Chariots 0-4 Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Treason 0-2 Cranequin City
Southfell United 2-0 Bishop
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Iron City
Sabrefell Athletic 3-2 AFC Serpentine
Raven River 2-1 Coret Hawks
Parrhesia United 3-1 West Brinemouth
North Laithland 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Chatswood
Maximum City 0-0 Crisisbless
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Crisisbless United

An inexplicable preference for 2-0 wins, five of them today including Southfell winning a six-pointer over Bishop thanks to their dominance of midfield and poor defence from the away side, including Cranequin City beating Treason on the counterattack, albeit with a controversial offside call in their favour, and including North Laithland sweeping the swine filth that the Harriers call a starting XI aside with a heavily-rested side of their own - Atherton Telfair, luckless off the bench this season with a couple of knocks working against him, finally gets off the mark with a brace. Serpentine push Sabrefell Athletic hard, the lethality of their wing players in particular showing. Vesper’s perfect cross is turned in by Morriston, then, after Gawain’s equaliser, an enchanting solo run by Cuijpers culminates in a chip over a stranded Pressinger. But in the second half, Farrell and Taylor lose their fragile grasp on the midfield, Athletic begin to dominate the game, and Altieri ruins a solid defence when a powerful shot from Quillisi slips through her fingers. In the end it’s Castellan, two minutes after coming on for Oehman, who sweeps home Laxenburg’s dangerous low diagonal ball with his first touch of the game to seal a hard-fought win that still showcased why Serpentine have seemed too good to go down.

Pilgrimage (MBT) 3-4 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 2-1 Raskstad United (VER)

Yeah, these… sure are Globe Cup fixtures for Nephara’s fallen angels, and they make heavy weather of them. It’s tit-for-tat in Mareibat as Pilgrimage’s normally solid defence goes to pieces. They get the first two goals through Vilhajalmsson and Mackinolty, but Gawain beats Tregatta Walker with a curling strike from outside the box. Akekunde sweeps in from the right wing to restore a two-goal lead for the hosts two demoralising minutes into the second half, but it just seems to get the Reds angry - Keller (twice) and Oehman all get on the scoresheet as the Pilgrims let it slip. Raskstad United, the best side in Vermark with a single marquee name in Marcos Zelaya (bought with the funds of selling their best striker before him to the notoriously wealthy ‘oil leagues’ of San Jose Guayabal for $35 million) defy Crisisbless by scoring on the break and sitting back, trying to weather the storm. It mostly works. Keast and Kilbane do give Crisisbless the win in the end, both goals in the second half, but it promises to be a tense away leg for the Heelers.

Parrhesia United 0-2 Barbury Town (APX)

Oh dear. The Saints’ best-laid plans couldn’t survive first contact with Barbury Town, largely because they aren’t very good and Barbury are. Corinna McKenna hit a post and Elaine Koeller seemed to save her best against the Apoxian international, but the goals came from midfield - Vladimirescu in the first half, Riijshart in the second. Matt Sebastian flicked a header off a free kick onto the crossbar and, belatedly, the Saints started to show some fight with twenty minutes left, but Barbury never had too much trouble shutting them down in the end.

Brinemouth 1-4 Vermillion Rage
Violence Chariots 1-3 AFC Treason
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 Southfell United
Cranequin City 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Bishop 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Iron City 1-1 Raven River
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Parrhesia United
Coret Hawks 0-0 North Laithland
West Brinemouth 1-3 Maximum Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Maximum City
Chatswood 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Crisisbless 2-2 Crisisbless United

Crisisbless derby - well, not counting the quiet competence of Goodfeather, anyway - sees an exhilarating 2-2 draw. Osric Keast and Sur Arora (starting in a bizarre knock-on effect of Crisisbless’ lineup; Khan took a knock against Raskstad, so Knutsen moved into right-central midfield to replace him, which meant Engstroem started at attacking midfield, which meant the veteran Arora got a chance up top) each got early goals, but United fought back ferociously. Rourke, lethal in the first quarter of the season and invisible since, powered home a header from Klinsmann’s cross, before Corderro threaded the perfect pass for Moltke to smash home in the 89th minute to secure an equaliser. Impressively, while United’s defence might have looked bewildered and terrified in the first twenty minutes, they sharpened up remarkably afterwards. Vermillion Rage, who are undergoing a difficult transition, find it within themselves to demolish Brinemouth 4-1, who probably need to go through one of their own. Credit to Tipio Runen, the only player to consistently shine through a difficult season. Treason hamstring Violence Chariots on the break in a very Nepharim match between 4-4-2 sides. It’s remarkable for a strong showing from Calliope Katskalidis, who finally looks to be showing maturity alongside physicality - she’s quickly and inevitably started to be known as ‘the Colossus’.

Sabrefell Athletic 1-2 Pilgrimage (MBT)
5-5 on aggregate. Sabrefell Athletic wins on away goals.

Raskstad United (VER) 1-1 Crisisbless
Crisisbless wins 3-2 on aggregate.

Pilgrimage remember how to defend, holding midfielder Karjaleinen in particular excelling, and though conventional wisdom felt that Keller’s 11th minute goal sealed it for the hosts, a Haggelund brace made things interesting, particularly as Pressinger suddenly started looking shaky around crosses. But the Reds held out, scraping through on away goals in less than glorious fashion. Crisisbless also scored first (Engstroem), but also found it heavy weather (Sanstov equalised two minutes later) and also won by a narrow margin.

Barbury Town (APX) 3-0 Parrhesia United
Barbury Town wins 5-0 on aggregate.

The Saints barely even threaten an upset at Village Ground, McKenna finding her feet against Koeller at last and getting a first-half break. Parrhesia have nothing to lose, throw themselves forward and give Eusthatios a decent workout, but an absolute thunderbolt from Sverre Devold seals a deserved and easy win for Barbury.

AFC Treason 2-5 Brinemouth
Southfell United 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Raven River 2-1 Cranequin City
Parrhesia United 3-0 Bishop
North Laithland 1-0 Iron City
Maximum Rovers 3-0 AFC Serpentine
Maximum City 1-0 Coret Hawks
Goodfeather FC 0-0 West Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Crisisbless 1-0 Chatswood

Treason against Brinemouth might not be a match between the two giants of the league anymore, the Stags in particular seeming to have forgotten how to win the league as Brinemouth find themselves in unfamiliar company in third, but it’s a hell of a match they play out all the same. Puntoriero scores first, thumping a volley past Malone, and from there it’s, well, it’s all Brinemouth. Both sides get chances, but for the most part the Dockers alone stand firm. Miller lamentably palms Juquinho’s shot straight into Connolly’s path for an almost accidental goal, the Brenecian winger weaves through Green and smashes home a second, former Treason winger Carrick provides Juquinho a peach of an assist for three. But Treason show their intent - a beautifully lofted ball from Acosta frees Puntoriero, who rounds Malone consummately before finding himself at a difficult angle. Still, he sidefoots it to give Olivia Schwarzer - who won a regular starting role about halfway into the season - an easy finish. But it doesn’t rattle the Dockers, who bring the blue-collar Sable on for the white-collar Mathias and clamp down the midfield. Treason scarcely get a look-in aside from crosses that the proactive Malone dealt with easily as Juquinho and Carragher finish the Stags off.

AFC Treason 3-0 Starling
Raven River 1-0 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 0-2 Chatswood
South Laithland 1-0 West Hook

Treason aren’t going to oblige an eager Starling side that still looks vulnerable to being attacked by pace (the kind of pace provided by, say, all of Treason’s strikers). Unsurprisingly, Puntoriero scores a brace while his partner Jaspenner finishes the tie off in all likelihood. Raven River face Maximum City in a tense affair, eventually forcing a goal home as Nechemevic’s perfect pass made it all too easy for Vaughan to beat an impressive Kilgallon. Coret look toothless against Chatswood, who dish out a few lumps and win through Stubbs’ header off a corner and Matheson smashing through everyone before nearly breaking the net with his shot. West Hook, who have managed to fight their way out of the relegation dogfight in the Second Division, hold South Laithland to an acceptable 1-0 defeat (the lethal-in-the-lower-leagues Markosian, pouncing on a terrible pass by left-back Brianna Sabbell) at Covengrounds - can they add another scalp to their resume?

Alianza FC (SJG) 2-0 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-1 Rozelle (BRE)

It’s entirely fair to say that Brinemouth have been playing pretty poorly in the CEDC to date, but at least they hadn’t conceded a goal. Alianza fix that within seven minutes, Beauchemin’s long shot spilled by Malone into the path of Jaervinen. Malone atones with a few good saves, but there’s nothing he can do when Jaevinen clinches a brace by powering home a free header, practically unmarked. Crisisbless host Rozelle, a free-flying attacking side. Kurtis Volker, once of Southfell United, scores in the seventeenth second of the match after the Reds just get the jump on Crisisbless entirely. Engstroem eventually equalises, but Nkutu has a hell of a game to deny them further.

MATCHDAY 24
South Parrhesia 1-0 Sutcroft
Armstrong 1-1 Rochford
Mainstream Fist 1-3 AFC Shale
North Sabrefell 3-2 Martella Jazz
Ritter Town 3-2 Creed United
Starling 3-0 Sheridan
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Cypher Town
South Laithland 4-0 Dross Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Brookford Otters 1-0 Leichhardt
Extreme Hills 2-0 Ox River United
Newrook City 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 25
Sutcroft 1-1 Armstrong
South Parrhesia 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Rochford 1-0 North Sabrefell
AFC Shale 0-3 Ritter Town
Martella Jazz 0-2 Starling
Creed United 0-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Sheridan 0-1 South Laithland
Cypher Town 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Dross Rovers 1-2 Brookford Otters
Corvette Maulers 2-2 Extreme Hills
Leichhardt 0-0 Newrook City
Ox River United 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 26
Mainstream Fist 1-4 Sutcroft
North Sabrefell 1-4 Armstrong
Ritter Town 3-1 South Parrhesia
Starling 2-1 Rochford
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 AFC Shale
South Laithland 2-3 Martella Jazz
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Creed United
Brookford Otters 3-1 Sheridan
Extreme Hills 0-3 Cypher Town
Newrook City 1-0 Dross Rovers
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Ox River United 1-1 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 27
Sutcroft 1-2 North Sabrefell
Mainstream Fist 4-3 Ritter Town
Armstrong 1-2 Starling
South Parrhesia 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Rochford 0-1 South Laithland
AFC Shale 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Martella Jazz 2-6 Brookford Otters
Creed United 0-2 Extreme Hills
Sheridan 0-0 Newrook City
Cypher Town 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Dross Rovers 0-1 Ox River United
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 28
Ritter Town 1-0 Sutcroft
Starling 3-0 North Sabrefell
Vermillion Wanderers 4-3 Mainstream Fist
South Laithland 0-0 Armstrong
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-2 South Parrhesia
Brookford Otters 5-2 Rochford
Extreme Hills 1-0 AFC Shale
Newrook City 1-0 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Rovers 2-2 Creed United
Ox River United 0-0 Sheridan
Leichhardt 0-0 Cypher Town
Corvette Maulers 4-4 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 29
Sutcroft 2-0 Starling
Ritter Town 1-2 Vermillion Wanderers
North Sabrefell 2-1 South Laithland
Mainstream Fist 2-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Armstrong 1-8 Brookford Otters
South Parrhesia 2-3 Extreme Hills
Rochford 0-2 Newrook City
AFC Shale 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Martella Jazz 3-0 Ox River United
Creed United 0-0 Leichhardt
Sheridan 3-0 Corvette Maulers
Cypher Town 2-0 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 30
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Sutcroft
South Laithland 0-1 Starling
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Ritter Town
Brookford Otters 1-1 North Sabrefell
Extreme Hills 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Newrook City 1-2 Armstrong
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 South Parrhesia
Ox River United 1-1 Rochford
Leichhardt 1-0 AFC Shale
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Martella Jazz
Dross Rovers 0-1 Creed United
Cypher Town 0-2 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 31
Sutcroft 1-0 South Laithland
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Starling 4-0 Brookford Otters
Ritter Town 1-1 Extreme Hills
North Sabrefell 1-1 Newrook City
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Armstrong 0-1 Ox River United
South Parrhesia 0-1 Leichhardt
Rochford 0-1 Corvette Maulers
AFC Shale 1-0 Dross Rovers
Martella Jazz 1-2 Cypher Town
Creed United 1-0 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 32
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Sutcroft
Brookford Otters 4-0 South Laithland
Extreme Hills 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Newrook City 2-1 Starling
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Ritter Town
Ox River United 2-1 North Sabrefell
Leichhardt 4-2 Mainstream Fist
Corvette Maulers 1-2 Armstrong
Dross Rovers 2-1 South Parrhesia
Cypher Town 2-0 Rochford
Sheridan 0-0 AFC Shale
Creed United 1-1 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 33
Sutcroft 1-2 Brookford Otters
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 Extreme Hills
South Laithland 1-1 Newrook City
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Starling 3-0 Ox River United
Ritter Town 1-0 Leichhardt
North Sabrefell 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Dross Rovers
Armstrong 0-1 Cypher Town
South Parrhesia 0-1 Sheridan
Rochford 2-1 Creed United
AFC Shale 0-0 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 34
Extreme Hills 1-1 Sutcroft
Newrook City 1-2 Brookford Otters
Chenoworth Rovers 3-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Ox River United 1-1 South Laithland
Leichhardt 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Corvette Maulers 2-2 Starling
Dross Rovers 0-1 Ritter Town
Cypher Town 1-2 North Sabrefell
Sheridan 1-1 Mainstream Fist
Creed United 0-0 Armstrong
Martella Jazz 1-0 South Parrhesia
AFC Shale 1-0 Rochford
MATCHDAY 24
Morningstar 1-3 Gridlock Rovers
Diamondqueen 2-1 Project +90
Gridlock East 0-3 Coret Rovers
Senway Town 2-3 Iberia Chenoworth
Iron United 3-0 Belgrave
Locksley 3-4 Crossroads Town
Corby Hubris 0-2 Hackett
Franchise FC 2-0 Kensey Town
Brookway Town 0-1 Strephonage
Fenland Albion 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Masculine Town
West Hook 0-0 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 25
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Diamondqueen
Morningstar 1-1 Gridlock East
Project +90 0-2 Senway Town
Coret Rovers 1-0 Iron United
Iberia Chenoworth 1-3 Locksley
Belgrave 2-4 Corby Hubris
Crossroads Town 1-1 Franchise FC
Hackett 1-1 Brookway Town
Kensey Town 0-1 Fenland Albion
Strephonage 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Crisisbless Athletic 3-2 West Hook
Masculine Town 2-1 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 26
Gridlock East 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Senway Town 0-2 Diamondqueen
Iron United 2-1 Morningstar
Locksley 4-1 Project +90
Corby Hubris 1-1 Coret Rovers
Franchise FC 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Brookway Town 3-0 Belgrave
Fenland Albion 0-3 Crossroads Town
East Laithland Harriers 2-3 Hackett
West Hook 1-0 Kensey Town
Boleyn Town 0-0 Strephonage
Masculine Town 0-3 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 27
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Senway Town
Gridlock East 2-0 Iron United
Diamondqueen 2-1 Locksley
Morningstar 0-3 Corby Hubris
Project +90 1-0 Franchise FC
Coret Rovers 3-1 Brookway Town
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 Fenland Albion
Belgrave 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Crossroads Town 1-1 West Hook
Hackett 2-0 Boleyn Town
Kensey Town 2-1 Masculine Town
Strephonage 4-0 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 28
Iron United 3-0 Gridlock Rovers
Locksley 2-1 Senway Town
Corby Hubris 2-1 Gridlock East
Franchise FC 0-1 Diamondqueen
Brookway Town 1-1 Morningstar
Fenland Albion 2-2 Project +90
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Coret Rovers
West Hook 2-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Boleyn Town 0-0 Belgrave
Masculine Town 2-0 Crossroads Town
Crisisbless Athletic 3-1 Hackett
Strephonage 2-2 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 29
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Locksley
Iron United 2-1 Corby Hubris
Senway Town 2-0 Franchise FC
Gridlock East 2-5 Brookway Town
Diamondqueen 1-0 Fenland Albion
Morningstar 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Project +90 1-0 West Hook
Coret Rovers 0-1 Boleyn Town
Iberia Chenoworth 4-0 Masculine Town
Belgrave 0-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Crossroads Town 2-0 Strephonage
Hackett 2-1 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 30
Corby Hubris 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Franchise FC 0-3 Locksley
Brookway Town 1-1 Iron United
Fenland Albion 0-2 Senway Town
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 Gridlock East
West Hook 1-0 Diamondqueen
Boleyn Town 3-2 Morningstar
Masculine Town 1-0 Project +90
Crisisbless Athletic 0-0 Coret Rovers
Strephonage 2-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Kensey Town 1-1 Belgrave
Hackett 4-3 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 31
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Franchise FC
Corby Hubris 0-1 Brookway Town
Locksley 5-1 Fenland Albion
Iron United 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Senway Town 0-2 West Hook
Gridlock East 0-0 Boleyn Town
Diamondqueen 0-1 Masculine Town
Morningstar 3-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Project +90 1-1 Strephonage
Coret Rovers 2-0 Kensey Town
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Hackett
Belgrave 2-2 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 32
Brookway Town 0-2 Gridlock Rovers
Fenland Albion 0-1 Franchise FC
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Corby Hubris
West Hook 0-1 Locksley
Boleyn Town 1-1 Iron United
Masculine Town 0-0 Senway Town
Crisisbless Athletic 4-1 Gridlock East
Strephonage 0-1 Diamondqueen
Kensey Town 4-0 Morningstar
Hackett 2-0 Project +90
Crossroads Town 1-1 Coret Rovers
Belgrave 4-1 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 33
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Fenland Albion
Brookway Town 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Franchise FC 0-3 West Hook
Corby Hubris 1-1 Boleyn Town
Locksley 1-3 Masculine Town
Iron United 1-4 Crisisbless Athletic
Senway Town 0-2 Strephonage
Gridlock East 1-1 Kensey Town
Diamondqueen 0-2 Hackett
Morningstar 1-0 Crossroads Town
Project +90 0-1 Belgrave
Coret Rovers 3-1 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 34
East Laithland Harriers 4-0 Gridlock Rovers
West Hook 4-0 Fenland Albion
Boleyn Town 2-1 Brookway Town
Masculine Town 2-0 Franchise FC
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Corby Hubris
Strephonage 1-1 Locksley
Kensey Town 1-2 Iron United
Hackett 1-1 Senway Town
Crossroads Town 3-0 Gridlock East
Belgrave 4-2 Diamondqueen
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 Morningstar
Coret Rovers 1-0 Project +90
MATCHDAY 24
Camwell Road 2-0 Chaker Town
Ringway 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Riverkey 1-3 Blaze
Reckdale Town 0-2 Vermillion Spite
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 FC United
Rushe United 1-0 Forge Carpenters
South Brill 1-1 Stonegrave
Brindleton 1-1 Downsparrow
Mantlegrove 4-2 Falston Town
Southriver 0-2 Greygate
Kommissar 0-4 Dartmouth Terriers
North Dubstep 0-2 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 25
Chaker Town 0-2 Ringway
Camwell Road 3-1 Riverkey
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Reckdale Town
Blaze 4-3 Dubstep Rangers
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Rushe United
FC United 1-1 South Brill
Forge Carpenters 0-3 Brindleton
Stonegrave 0-0 Mantlegrove
Downsparrow 0-0 Southriver
Falston Town 3-0 Kommissar
Greygate 0-1 North Dubstep
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 26
Riverkey 1-2 Chaker Town
Reckdale Town 1-2 Ringway
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Camwell Road
Rushe United 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
South Brill 0-1 Blaze
Brindleton 4-2 Vermillion Spite
Mantlegrove 1-0 FC United
Southriver 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Kommissar 0-3 Stonegrave
North Dubstep 2-0 Downsparrow
Long Lake 0-0 Falston Town
Dartmouth Terriers 4-2 Greygate
MATCHDAY 27
Chaker Town 1-1 Reckdale Town
Riverkey 3-2 Dubstep Rangers
Ringway 0-1 Rushe United
Camwell Road 3-2 South Brill
Sutcroft Athletic 0-0 Brindleton
Blaze 0-0 Mantlegrove
Vermillion Spite 0-2 Southriver
FC United 2-1 Kommissar
Forge Carpenters 0-1 North Dubstep
Stonegrave 1-1 Long Lake
Downsparrow 2-3 Dartmouth Terriers
Falston Town 0-1 Greygate
MATCHDAY 28
Dubstep Rangers 3-2 Chaker Town
Rushe United 3-1 Reckdale Town
South Brill 2-0 Riverkey
Brindleton 3-0 Ringway
Mantlegrove 0-1 Camwell Road
Southriver 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Kommissar 1-2 Blaze
North Dubstep 2-2 Vermillion Spite
Long Lake 2-1 FC United
Dartmouth Terriers 3-1 Forge Carpenters
Greygate 0-1 Stonegrave
Falston Town 1-1 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 29
Chaker Town 3-0 Rushe United
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 South Brill
Reckdale Town 0-1 Brindleton
Riverkey 2-0 Mantlegrove
Ringway 1-0 Southriver
Camwell Road 2-1 Kommissar
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 North Dubstep
Blaze 1-3 Long Lake
Vermillion Spite 2-2 Dartmouth Terriers
FC United 2-1 Greygate
Forge Carpenters 1-2 Falston Town
Stonegrave 2-1 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 30
South Brill 2-3 Chaker Town
Brindleton 2-1 Rushe United
Mantlegrove 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Southriver 1-1 Reckdale Town
Kommissar 1-1 Riverkey
North Dubstep 4-1 Ringway
Long Lake 0-0 Camwell Road
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Greygate 0-0 Blaze
Falston Town 1-2 Vermillion Spite
Downsparrow 1-1 FC United
Stonegrave 1-1 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 31
Chaker Town 1-1 Brindleton
South Brill 1-0 Mantlegrove
Rushe United 1-0 Southriver
Dubstep Rangers 3-2 Kommissar
Reckdale Town 4-0 North Dubstep
Riverkey 0-2 Long Lake
Ringway 0-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Camwell Road 0-2 Greygate
Sutcroft Athletic 1-2 Falston Town
Blaze 0-1 Downsparrow
Vermillion Spite 2-0 Stonegrave
FC United 1-1 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 32
Mantlegrove 2-1 Chaker Town
Southriver 3-6 Brindleton
Kommissar 5-2 South Brill
North Dubstep 2-0 Rushe United
Long Lake 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Dartmouth Terriers 4-0 Reckdale Town
Greygate 1-0 Riverkey
Falston Town 3-0 Ringway
Downsparrow 4-0 Camwell Road
Stonegrave 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Forge Carpenters 2-2 Blaze
FC United 1-2 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 33
Chaker Town 4-1 Southriver
Mantlegrove 1-0 Kommissar
Brindleton 2-0 North Dubstep
South Brill 0-1 Long Lake
Rushe United 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Greygate
Reckdale Town 2-2 Falston Town
Riverkey 1-2 Downsparrow
Ringway 1-0 Stonegrave
Camwell Road 2-2 Forge Carpenters
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 FC United
Blaze 4-1 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 34
Kommissar 0-1 Chaker Town
North Dubstep 0-2 Southriver
Long Lake 0-1 Mantlegrove
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Brindleton
Greygate 2-0 South Brill
Falston Town 0-1 Rushe United
Downsparrow 3-1 Dubstep Rangers
Stonegrave 1-0 Reckdale Town
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Riverkey
FC United 1-0 Ringway
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Camwell Road
Blaze 0-0 Sutcroft Athletic
MATCHDAY 24
The Hanged Man 1-1 Harrington
Geoff United 1-3 The Strongest
Courser 1-1 Gridlock
Haymaker Town 0-1 Bellamy
Huysegem 1-1 Surfeit River
Worthall 0-1 Grovebank
Fully Sick XI 2-1 Stekelenbright
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Tryst Athletic
Perrett 0-1 Norton Road
Thratewood 0-2 Ramsay
MATCHDAY 25
Harrington 3-0 Geoff United
The Hanged Man 0-2 Courser
The Strongest 2-2 Haymaker Town
Gridlock 1-0 Huysegem
Bellamy 2-1 Worthall
Surfeit River 1-3 Fully Sick XI
Grovebank 1-2 Barcastle Rovers
Stekelenbright 1-0 Perrett
Tryst Athletic 2-0 Thratewood
Norton Road 0-1 Ramsay
MATCHDAY 26
Courser 1-1 Harrington
Haymaker Town 2-1 Geoff United
Huysegem 0-2 The Hanged Man
Worthall 0-2 The Strongest
Fully Sick XI 0-1 Gridlock
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Bellamy
Perrett 3-0 Surfeit River
Thratewood 1-2 Grovebank
Ramsay 1-0 Stekelenbright
Norton Road 2-0 Tryst Athletic
MATCHDAY 27
Harrington 1-0 Haymaker Town
Courser 2-0 Huysegem
Geoff United 1-1 Worthall
The Hanged Man 1-2 Fully Sick XI
The Strongest 4-2 Barcastle Rovers
Gridlock 0-0 Perrett
Bellamy 1-1 Thratewood
Surfeit River 1-3 Ramsay
Grovebank 2-1 Norton Road
Stekelenbright 1-0 Tryst Athletic
MATCHDAY 28
Huysegem 3-3 Harrington
Worthall 0-2 Haymaker Town
Fully Sick XI 1-2 Courser
Barcastle Rovers 2-1 Geoff United
Perrett 0-0 The Hanged Man
Thratewood 2-5 The Strongest
Ramsay 0-0 Gridlock
Norton Road 1-1 Bellamy
Tryst Athletic 3-0 Surfeit River
Stekelenbright 2-1 Grovebank
MATCHDAY 29
Harrington 2-0 Worthall
Huysegem 2-3 Fully Sick XI
Haymaker Town 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Courser 2-1 Perrett
Geoff United 1-0 Thratewood
The Hanged Man 0-1 Ramsay
The Strongest 0-2 Norton Road
Gridlock 1-0 Tryst Athletic
Bellamy 1-1 Stekelenbright
Surfeit River 1-1 Grovebank
MATCHDAY 30
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Harrington
Barcastle Rovers 0-0 Worthall
Perrett 1-1 Huysegem
Thratewood 1-3 Haymaker Town
Ramsay 1-3 Courser
Norton Road 2-1 Geoff United
Tryst Athletic 1-1 The Hanged Man
Stekelenbright 0-0 The Strongest
Grovebank 1-2 Gridlock
Surfeit River 1-2 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 31
Harrington 4-3 Barcastle Rovers
Fully Sick XI 0-0 Perrett
Worthall 4-3 Thratewood
Huysegem 0-2 Ramsay
Haymaker Town 1-0 Norton Road
Courser 3-2 Tryst Athletic
Geoff United 0-0 Stekelenbright
The Hanged Man 0-0 Grovebank
The Strongest 4-0 Surfeit River
Gridlock 0-1 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 32
Perrett 2-1 Harrington
Thratewood 0-0 Barcastle Rovers
Ramsay 0-0 Fully Sick XI
Norton Road 2-0 Worthall
Tryst Athletic 4-1 Huysegem
Stekelenbright 0-1 Haymaker Town
Grovebank 0-0 Courser
Surfeit River 0-5 Geoff United
Bellamy 1-0 The Hanged Man
Gridlock 1-3 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 33
Harrington 2-1 Thratewood
Perrett 2-2 Ramsay
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Norton Road
Fully Sick XI 4-2 Tryst Athletic
Worthall 1-1 Stekelenbright
Huysegem 1-1 Grovebank
Haymaker Town 3-2 Surfeit River
Courser 1-1 Bellamy
Geoff United 1-2 Gridlock
The Hanged Man 1-2 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 34
Ramsay 1-2 Harrington
Norton Road 1-0 Thratewood
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Perrett
Stekelenbright 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Grovebank 0-0 Fully Sick XI
Surfeit River 2-0 Worthall
Bellamy 3-0 Huysegem
Gridlock 1-0 Haymaker Town
The Strongest 3-0 Courser
The Hanged Man 0-2 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 24
Nay Town 3-0 Fischer
Getton Town 0-0 Stamper Road
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-1 Lackerrun
Markoni 2-3 Bodkin Road
Clay Terrace 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Peregrine 3-3 Sandrock
Leo 2-0 De La Patria
Pridehome 0-2 Rookwall
Twelvetrees 1-1 Violence Tigers
Norpike 1-0 East Slake
MATCHDAY 25
Fischer 0-2 Getton Town
Nay Town 1-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Stamper Road 3-1 Markoni
Lackerrun 0-0 Clay Terrace
Bodkin Road 2-1 Peregrine
Pillars of Southfell 3-0 Leo
Sandrock 0-1 Pridehome
De La Patria 2-2 Twelvetrees
Rookwall 3-3 Norpike
Violence Tigers 1-1 East Slake
MATCHDAY 26
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Fischer
Markoni 0-1 Getton Town
Clay Terrace 0-0 Nay Town
Peregrine 1-1 Stamper Road
Leo 0-2 Lackerrun
Pridehome 1-1 Bodkin Road
Twelvetrees 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Norpike 1-3 Sandrock
East Slake 0-0 De La Patria
Violence Tigers 3-0 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 27
Fischer 5-1 Markoni
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Clay Terrace
Getton Town 2-0 Peregrine
Nay Town 2-0 Leo
Stamper Road 1-1 Pridehome
Lackerrun 1-0 Twelvetrees
Bodkin Road 1-2 Norpike
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 East Slake
Sandrock 3-2 Violence Tigers
De La Patria 1-1 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 28
Clay Terrace 0-1 Fischer
Peregrine 2-2 Markoni
Leo 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Pridehome 2-3 Getton Town
Twelvetrees 2-2 Nay Town
Norpike 0-3 Stamper Road
East Slake 2-6 Lackerrun
Violence Tigers 0-0 Bodkin Road
Rookwall 0-4 Pillars of Southfell
De La Patria 1-0 Sandrock
MATCHDAY 29
Fischer 1-1 Peregrine
Clay Terrace 1-1 Leo
Markoni 1-2 Pridehome
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Twelvetrees
Getton Town 0-1 Norpike
Nay Town 3-1 East Slake
Stamper Road 2-2 Violence Tigers
Lackerrun 0-2 Rookwall
Bodkin Road 3-0 De La Patria
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Sandrock
MATCHDAY 30
Leo 0-1 Fischer
Pridehome 1-0 Peregrine
Twelvetrees 2-0 Clay Terrace
Norpike 1-0 Markoni
East Slake 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Violence Tigers 1-2 Getton Town
Rookwall 0-1 Nay Town
De La Patria 0-1 Stamper Road
Sandrock 1-0 Lackerrun
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 31
Fischer 1-1 Pridehome
Leo 0-1 Twelvetrees
Peregrine 3-2 Norpike
Clay Terrace 2-0 East Slake
Markoni 0-1 Violence Tigers
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-0 Rookwall
Getton Town 2-2 De La Patria
Nay Town 1-1 Sandrock
Stamper Road 2-0 Pillars of Southfell
Lackerrun 0-1 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 32
Twelvetrees 1-1 Fischer
Norpike 2-0 Pridehome
East Slake 0-1 Leo
Violence Tigers 0-2 Peregrine
Rookwall 1-0 Clay Terrace
De La Patria 1-4 Markoni
Sandrock 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Pillars of Southfell 3-1 Getton Town
Bodkin Road 1-0 Nay Town
Lackerrun 3-1 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 33
Fischer 0-0 Norpike
Twelvetrees 1-2 East Slake
Pridehome 0-0 Violence Tigers
Leo 2-0 Rookwall
Peregrine 2-0 De La Patria
Clay Terrace 1-0 Sandrock
Markoni 0-3 Pillars of Southfell
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Bodkin Road
Getton Town 1-2 Lackerrun
Nay Town 2-1 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 34
East Slake 0-7 Fischer
Violence Tigers 2-1 Norpike
Rookwall 0-3 Twelvetrees
De La Patria 1-2 Pridehome
Sandrock 1-0 Leo
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Peregrine
Bodkin Road 3-0 Clay Terrace
Lackerrun 3-1 Markoni
Stamper Road 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Nay Town 2-1 Getton Town

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Moths 34 22 4 8 54 25 +29 70
2 Violence Chariots 34 20 6 8 64 43 +21 66
3 Brinemouth 34 19 7 8 66 38 +28 64
4 North Laithland 34 16 14 4 56 38 +18 62

5 Crisisbless 34 16 10 8 37 28 +9 58
6 Sabrefell Athletic 34 15 11 8 50 43 +7 56
7 Raven River 34 15 9 10 58 42 +16 54

8 AFC Treason 34 15 8 11 43 35 +8 53
9 Maximum City 34 13 11 10 33 23 +10 50
10 Goodfeather FC 34 13 11 10 41 37 +4 50
11 Crisisbless United 34 13 11 10 46 48 -2 50
12 Maximum Rovers 34 13 10 11 42 36 +6 49
13 Vermillion Rage 34 13 9 12 51 46 +5 48
14 Chatswood 34 13 9 12 30 27 +3 48
15 Coret Hawks 34 12 8 14 29 28 +1 44
16 Cranequin Wanderers 34 11 10 13 36 42 -6 43
17 Southfell United 34 11 8 15 31 43 -12 41
18 AFC Serpentine 34 10 10 14 48 52 -4 40
19 Cranequin City 34 10 5 19 35 50 -15 35
20 Parrhesia United 34 8 10 16 43 56 -13 34
21 Iron City 34 7 12 15 26 39 -13 33
22 Bishop 34 5 11 18 32 55 -23 26
23 West Brinemouth 34 6 5 23 14 49 -35 23
24 Chenoworth Harriers 34 5 5 24 23 65 -42 20

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brookford Otters 34 22 4 8 86 51 +35 70
2 Starling 34 21 6 7 67 40 +27 69
3 Extreme Hills 34 20 8 6 54 28 +26 68
4 Chenoworth Rovers 34 17 11 6 39 20 +19 62

5 South Laithland 34 17 9 8 52 27 +25 60
6 Cypher Town 34 17 7 10 47 29 +18 58
7 Newrook City 34 16 10 8 45 29 +16 58
8 Ritter Town 34 16 6 12 49 35 +14 54
9 Leichhardt 34 13 11 10 30 24 +6 50
10 Creed United 34 13 9 12 36 32 +4 48
11 AFC Shale 34 13 8 13 23 25 -2 47
12 Corvette Maulers 34 13 8 13 49 55 -6 47
13 Sutcroft 34 13 7 14 42 42 +0 46
14 Sheridan 34 13 6 15 34 30 +4 45
15 Vermillion Wanderers 34 13 6 15 52 52 +0 45
16 Martella Jazz 34 13 6 15 51 59 -8 45
17 Ox River United 34 10 12 12 24 38 -14 42
18 Rhagant Schadenfreude 34 11 7 16 32 46 -14 40
19 Rochford 34 11 6 17 30 40 -10 39
20 Armstrong 34 7 10 17 30 53 -23 31
21 Mainstream Fist 34 8 6 20 43 62 -19 30
22 South Parrhesia 34 8 6 20 34 62 -28 30
23 Dross Rovers 34 8 3 23 28 62 -34 27
24 North Sabrefell 34 4 10 20 28 64 -36 22

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Hackett 34 24 6 4 71 25 +46 78
2 Strephonage 34 22 7 5 49 22 +27 73
3 Iron United 34 22 5 7 51 29 +22 71
4 Coret Rovers 34 21 5 8 47 27 +20 68

5 East Laithland Harriers 34 18 5 11 61 29 +32 59
6 Locksley 34 15 10 9 62 43 +19 55
7 Masculine Town 34 16 5 13 40 44 -4 53
8 Diamondqueen 34 16 4 14 40 38 +2 52
9 Crisisbless Athletic 34 16 3 15 55 49 +6 51
10 Franchise FC 34 15 6 13 42 42 +0 51
11 Crossroads Town 34 14 7 13 53 43 +10 49
12 Project +90 34 13 8 13 48 42 +6 47
13 Boleyn Town 34 10 16 8 38 35 +3 46
14 Gridlock Rovers 34 10 16 8 35 39 -4 46
15 West Hook 34 12 8 14 33 27 +6 44
16 Corby Hubris 34 12 8 14 41 39 +2 44
17 Belgrave 34 12 6 16 45 49 -4 42
18 Kensey Town 34 11 9 14 44 50 -6 42
19 Morningstar 34 12 4 18 31 52 -21 40
20 Brookway Town 34 7 8 19 39 59 -20 29
21 Senway Town 34 8 5 21 25 49 -24 29
22 Fenland Albion 34 7 8 19 30 65 -35 29
23 Iberia Chenoworth 34 7 7 20 48 71 -23 28
24 Gridlock East 34 1 8 25 23 83 -60 11

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                     P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brindleton 34 20 9 5 60 27 +33 69
2 Long Lake 34 19 10 5 42 18 +24 67
3 Rushe United 34 20 5 9 65 35 +30 65
4 Dartmouth Terriers 34 18 9 7 57 29 +28 63

5 Stonegrave 34 17 10 7 39 25 +14 61
6 Chaker Town 34 17 5 12 63 45 +18 56
7 Sutcroft Athletic 34 16 8 10 36 32 +4 56
8 Blaze 34 15 8 11 45 44 +1 53
9 North Dubstep 34 17 2 15 35 38 -3 53
10 Camwell Road 34 14 8 12 42 51 -9 50
11 Greygate 34 13 9 12 30 31 -1 48
12 Falston Town 34 13 8 13 46 36 +10 47
13 Mantlegrove 34 13 8 13 43 45 -2 47
14 Forge Carpenters 34 12 10 12 41 41 +0 46
15 Dubstep Rangers 34 13 6 15 38 45 -7 45
16 Downsparrow 34 12 8 14 42 43 -1 44
17 South Brill 34 12 6 16 42 45 -3 42
18 Ringway 34 11 7 16 30 44 -14 40
19 Southriver 34 10 7 17 38 46 -8 37
20 FC United 34 10 7 17 39 48 -9 37
21 Riverkey 34 9 8 17 40 50 -10 35
22 Kommissar 34 6 7 21 36 61 -25 25
23 Reckdale Town 34 6 7 21 28 59 -31 25
24 Vermillion Spite 34 7 4 23 38 77 -39 25

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 The Strongest 34 23 4 7 85 40 +45 73
2 Bellamy 34 19 9 6 51 36 +15 66

3 Harrington 34 18 10 6 56 36 +20 64
4 Gridlock 34 19 6 9 36 21 +15 63
5 Courser 34 18 8 8 57 40 +17 62
6 Grovebank 34 17 8 9 54 32 +22 59
7 Ramsay 34 17 8 9 37 27 +10 59
8 Norton Road 34 17 6 11 42 32 +10 57
9 Haymaker Town 34 16 6 12 35 36 -1 54
10 Fully Sick XI 34 12 11 11 43 42 +1 47
11 The Hanged Man 34 12 10 12 25 28 -3 46
12 Geoff United 34 11 10 13 42 44 -2 43
13 Stekelenbright 34 9 14 11 26 27 -1 41
14 Surfeit River 34 10 7 17 33 56 -23 37
15 Tryst Athletic 34 11 3 20 42 51 -9 36
16 Perrett 34 7 11 16 25 41 -16 32
17 Barcastle Rovers 34 7 10 17 30 51 -21 31
18 Huysegem 34 6 7 21 24 54 -30 25
19 Thratewood 34 5 8 21 32 51 -19 23
20 Worthall 34 4 8 22 26 56 -30 20

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Stamper Road 34 20 9 5 66 34 +32 69
2 Pillars of Southfell 34 19 7 8 52 25 +27 64

3 Bodkin Road 34 17 12 5 51 23 +28 63
4 Nay Town 34 17 10 7 48 33 +15 61
5 Inner-East Fairywrens 34 17 4 13 29 23 +6 55
6 Fischer 34 14 11 9 44 30 +14 53
7 Getton Town 34 15 7 12 46 37 +9 52
8 Lackerrun 34 15 6 13 55 42 +13 51
9 Twelvetrees 34 13 12 9 41 36 +5 51
10 Peregrine 34 13 8 13 41 40 +1 47
11 Pridehome 34 12 10 12 41 43 -2 46
12 Sandrock 34 12 9 13 36 34 +2 45
13 Violence Tigers 34 11 9 14 36 44 -8 42
14 Norpike 34 11 8 15 32 40 -8 41
15 Rookwall 34 12 4 18 40 50 -10 40
16 De La Patria 34 9 12 13 43 51 -8 39
17 Clay Terrace 34 7 14 13 17 33 -16 35
18 East Slake 34 6 11 17 26 56 -30 29
19 Leo 34 7 5 22 20 54 -34 26
20 Markoni 34 5 8 21 38 74 -36 23
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:18 am

Brinemouth 3-1 Southfell United
AFC Treason 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Violence Chariots 3-2 Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers 2-3 Parrhesia United
Cranequin City 0-2 North Laithland
Bishop 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Iron City 0-1 Maximum City
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Coret Hawks 4-2 Crisisbless United
West Brinemouth 1-0 Crisisbless
Chenoworth Harriers 1-3 Chatswood

West Brinemouth, through some kind of magic, beats the diminished figure of the defending champions. Largely this is due to Chaucer impersonating a defender ten years younger and a strong performance from Thrace in goal, but credit is also due to Saffron Martin (consistently having the beating of Berenger throughout) and Asher Voeller (who Martin finds with a pass to feet, and the centre-forward squeezed a shot past Marciak). Treason and the Moths play out a proper match between two 4-4-2s at a breakneck pace, and it’s the Stags who ultimately triumph thanks to the clinical finishing of Quinn (a welcome change - he’s not had his best season to date). It’s bad for more than one reason, too - Moths’ captain Maria Martell is stretchered off by a brutal challenge from Markus Anderton. It’s a medial cruciate injury - she’ll miss the rest of the season. Violence Chariots, following a tense 3-2 win over the Ferrymen, are just a point behind, Brinemouth three after dominating Southfell, and North Laithland five following an easy win over Cranequin City.

Starling 1-1 AFC Treason
AFC Treason wins 4-1 on aggregate.

Maximum City 0-1 Raven River
Raven River wins 2-0 on aggregate.

Chatswood 2-0 Coret Hawks
Chatswood wins 4-0 on aggregate.

West Hook 0-1 South Laithland
South Laithland wins 2-0 on aggregate.

Starling can’t beat the Stags’ second-string, and they’re already 4-0 down on aggregate when Braunbier volleys in a consolation goal. Maximum City can basically do nothing against River, who are just too good in the midfield and pass the ball around them. Kenway’s profligate finishing keeps the scoreline down, but she clips one goal neatly in the net from her four or five clear-cut chances. Chatswood doesn’t really see much threat from the Hawks, South Laithland doesn’t even see more than one shot on target from the brave but wayward West Hook, and both go through easily.

Brinemouth 1-2 Alianza FC (SJG)
Alianza FC wins 4-1 on aggregate.

Rozelle (BRE) 5-2 Crisisbless
Rozelle wins 6-3 on aggregate.

It’s arguable that Nephara has gotten a little cocky about its status within Esportiva lately. This was a proud moment for a couple of less-heralded clubs which both conclusively outplayed their opposition. Granted, nobody has questioned how expensive Alianza FC are, one of Daniel Cromwell’s many homecomings (the Nephara U-21 seems to return home a lot these days) resulting in an authoritative performance and ten saves. But many of those are from distance, while Alianza are clinical going forward - Espeleta and Hertel putting the result almost beyond doubt in the first half. Juquinho gets one back in the sixtieth… but Brinemouth need five. They don’t get them. Rozelle, however, are clear underdogs and yet they conclusively outplay Crisisbless, even before Nodtveit’s 61st-minute red card. That said, that is the tipping point in the match - Rozelle’s lead was just 3-2 at that stage, and another Crisisbless goal would’ve seen them winning on away goals. With Nodtveit out of the picture, the hitherto-invisible Elsa Ashworth - whose seven years with Maximum Rovers saw a fairly mediocre 58 goals in 222 appearances - found a Midas touch out of nowhere and netted a brace. These were not fine margins - the CEDC final, for the first time in four years, will lack a Nepharim finalist.

Sabrefell Moths 3-2 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 5-3 Southfell United
Raven River 0-2 AFC Treason
Parrhesia United 4-1 Vermillion Rage
North Laithland 2-1 Violence Chariots
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum City 1-1 Cranequin City
Goodfeather FC 2-0 Bishop
Crisisbless United 2-1 Iron City
Crisisbless 3-3 AFC Serpentine
Chatswood 1-0 Coret Hawks
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 West Brinemouth

West Brinemouth triumph in another 1-0 win against the characteristically worthless Harriers, who have 64% possession but mostly spend it misplacing passes and blazing shots either over the bar or straight at Thrace. But the real story here is the Dockers, visiting the Moths with the chance to overtake them at the top. They manage to stun the Gargoyle’s Court crowd when Juquinho scores in the third minute, but Maddon fires home an equaliser seven minutes later. Mahoney - with Connolly carrying an untimely knock - puts the Dockers back ahead after a direct, diagonal run and direct, diagonal shot, but Pryor heads home a perfect Coleman corner. The first half might have been flowing end to end, but the second was tense and on a knife-edge. But just as Brinemouth seem to be pressing their way to a victory, Coleman - who wins the Man of the Match award - plays a perfect one-two with countryman Curio before clipping the ball underneath Malone for the winner. Violence Chariots stumble as well, beaten 2-1 by North Laithland (who overtake Brinemouth into third) thanks to the first two goals of the season by super-sub Al-Kebwek overturning Norgen’s header. The Moths go four clear at the top.

Red Star Severny (PIS) 1-3 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Revolutionaries (EUR)

The Islandstates may no longer be the pinnacle of the game that they once were (due to the Big Freeze), but an away tie against Red Star Severny is still something that a draw would be a decent result to take. Keast, under massive pressure, fires past Ulsletten for the first goal, but Bickermann manages a similar feat of strength, power and endurance to chip over Marciak even with Nodtveit trying to tear off his shirt. It’s headed wide, but Styrn ghosts onto the end of it to tap it into the net. In the second half, though, Crisisbless properly put the vice-grip on the midfield, Knutsen and Kilbane finishing Red Star off. Athletic and Revolutionaries play out a fairly dull game, neither side able to carve open real chances and both goalkeepers equal to the long shots they’re presented with.

Brinemouth 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Raven River
Southfell United 1-3 Parrhesia United
AFC Treason 0-0 North Laithland
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Violence Chariots 2-0 Maximum City
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin City 2-2 Crisisbless United
Bishop 0-1 Crisisbless
Iron City 0-0 Chatswood
AFC Serpentine 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Coret Hawks 0-1 West Brinemouth

West Brinemouth’s third successive win, all by a 1-0 scoreline. The Hawks won’t be too worried - goalshy as they may be, they’re still on track to stay up comfortably. Chenoworth Harriers also show signs of life, probably too late - Serpentine sense the opportunity to rest a few players, but that was optimistic of them. Altieri drops another clanger, as she’s become known to do, but it isn’t their fault that the Harriers choose this point to imitate a top-tier football team. Treason against North Laithland is a characteristically ugly game

Crisisbless 1-0 Red Star Severny (PIS)
Crisisbless wins 4-1 on aggregate.

Revolutionaries (EUR) 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Revolutionaries win 2-1 on aggregate.

While Crisisbless have the better of their opponents, they struggle to beat Ulsletten until a goal that comes from nowhere - Knutsen nutmegs Labonne and lashes in a shot that goes in off the inside of the upright, leaving Ulsletten with no chance. “Sometimes you just have to back yourself and hit it, you know?” he tells the press afterwards with a helpless shrug. But they are now alone in international competitions - the Revolutionaries edge Athletic deservedly, Rozenthal clinical in front of goal (having been invisible at the Barbarossa) as he secures a brace for himself.

Raven River 2-2 Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 3-0 Sabrefell Athletic
North Laithland 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Southfell United
Maximum City 0-3 AFC Treason
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless United 1-2 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless 3-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Chatswood 0-0 Cranequin City
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Bishop
West Brinemouth 0-1 Iron City
Coret Hawks 1-1 AFC Serpentine

“You’re shit, and that’s the way we like it!” the away fans cry out as they witness their beloved Stags hack their fierce rivals Maximum City to pieces, Puntoriero, Flaccus and Connacht putting the finishing touches against the ten-man Smiths. “We had ten players out there, and they had eleven - twelve if you count the referee. It’s that simple,” says City manager Reucassel breezily, and is fined for his troubles. Similarly shit the way their opponents like it, Bishop have two points from their last eight games following a 2-0 defeat to Chenoworth Harriers. They, too, have a contentious red card to deal with, but that’s no excuse for losing to the Harriers. Never one to overstate his position, the laconic, easy-going Treason native Hohenzollern shrugs to the press. “If we can’t win matches like this, we’re going to be relegated. It’s that simple.”

Brinemouth 1-1 Parrhesia United
Raven River 2-2 North Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Maximum City
Southfell United 1-5 Goodfeather FC
AFC Treason 2-4 Crisisbless United
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Crisisbless
Violence Chariots 2-2 Chatswood
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Cranequin City 1-0 West Brinemouth
Bishop 0-1 Coret Hawks
Iron City 0-2 AFC Serpentine

The Moths slip, unable to take their chances against a tight and compact Maximum City - Georgia Kite, meanwhile, does, flicking a header past Peterson. But a late equaliser from Christian Beckcamp ensures Brinemouth can’t capitalise, while Chatswood and North Laithland also succumb to score draws. Outside of a well-taken Schindler then-equaliser, Southfell collapse to a 5-1 defeat to the vastly superior Quakers. Velasquez pulls the strings, but Portsgate - who has really broken out as a class striker - seals her first Premiership hattrick.

North Laithland 0-2 Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Parrhesia United
Maximum City 0-0 Raven River
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless United 0-3 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless 3-1 Southfell United
Chatswood 2-0 AFC Treason
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Vermillion Rage
West Brinemouth 0-0 Violence Chariots
Coret Hawks 1-3 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Serpentine 2-3 Cranequin City
Iron City 1-1 Bishop

Southfell United look listless and, frankly, terrible as they sink to a 3-1 defeat against Crisisbless - Rusland’s beautiful free kick scuffed in off Griffin’s head the one good thing they can take from the match. A Treason derby sees the Stags sink to a second successive defeat, Chatswood simply too good for them all over the pitch. Melker scores off a corner, while Graz gets his just reward for ninety minutes of threat when he knocks in a near-post header in injury time. The Chariots stumble again to a stubborn, if talentless, West Brinemouth side, and with North Laithland beaten by Brinemouth, the Moths are starting to rack up a nice little lead for themselves at the top following a complete performance against Crisisbless United where the Chessmen hardly had a sniff.

Crisisbless 0-0 Dwile Warriors (APX)

Crisisbless are faced with the task of avenging the Sabrefell Moths, who the Warriors conquered in the qualifying stages. But they’re unable to clinch it at home, both Breeze and Marciak pretty much unbeatable, none of the strikers on show having a good day. Labourious Hawk does manage to force a penalty late in the second half… but Marciak palms it onto the upright. Still, nobody’s under any illusions - the away leg is going to be rough.

Brinemouth 3-1 Maximum Rovers
North Laithland 2-1 Maximum City
Parrhesia United 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Raven River 2-2 Crisisbless United
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Chatswood
Southfell United 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
AFC Treason 2-0 West Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Coret Hawks
Violence Chariots 2-2 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin Wanderers 0-0 Iron City
Cranequin City 0-0 Bishop

Even with ten men in what is starting to look like a six-pointer for Southfell, they manage to defeat Chenoworth Harriers with ease. Mostly because the Harriers are terrible, true, but Lily Schindler continues to be Southfell’s lone bright spot. A tight contest between two packed midfields - Athletic and Crisisbless - ends in stalemate, with both of the young goalkeepers (Pressinger and Marciak) stealing the show. Felix Keller - probably with no little gratitude at having left Southfell in the offseason - strikes first, but Nodtveit powers home a header off a training-ground set-piece (Kilbane playing Berenger behind pretty much the entire Athletic defence, the Brenecian fullback sending in the cross and the big centre-half rising well over Quillisi) in the 75th minute to equalise.

Dwile Warriors (APX) 0-0 Crisisbless (0-1 aet)
Crisisbless wins 1-0 on aggregate.

Crisisbless spend the entire 90 minutes of regulation time on the defensive, constantly threatening on the counterattack. But it’s rough going, and Hawk hits posts twice. The match seems to serve as a reminder that Nepharim stock may be rising rapidly, but Crisisbless aren’t quite a global heavyweight yet… and that’s when Crisisbless spend extra time surging forward in search of victory against a weary Dwile. A fantastic 19-pass move culminates in Anders Engstroem sweeping home a cross from substitute countryman Sur Arora, and despite a late rally from the Warriors and yet more saves from Marciak, Crisisbless hold out.

Maximum City 2-1 Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless United 1-3 North Laithland
Crisisbless 1-2 Parrhesia United
Chatswood 3-0 Raven River
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
West Brinemouth 2-2 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 5-0 Southfell United
AFC Serpentine 1-0 AFC Treason
Iron City 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Bishop 1-1 Violence Chariots
Cranequin City 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers

As much as people would like to focus on derbies, the Cranequin derby is a dire affair between two bad teams. All the Wanderers can do in attack is bomb in crosses, which is all that City can defend comfortably. Dirk Conomore, the only striker who can attack at pace in the entire side (Hari, Drinkwater and Scuffett are all glacial - Brooklyn, at 20, isn’t on the bench). He manages to get some shots off, but his finishing is dreadful. Oh, dear. Southfell. Coret, a side struggling to so much as score as many goals as games played, put five past a shellshocked Rachel Schroeder. Two come from Graziana Vastano, breaking a small goal drought in some style, both exquisitely-taken strikes from minimal opportunities. Hall gets another, which owes more to Schroeder letting it trickle through her legs, before setting up Foster to thump in a fourth before half-time. Laidlaw hits a post early in the second half, but it’s ultimately burly winger Pierce Griffiths who comes on late in the game and scuffs home an 89th minute corner. Even more humiliating, Sabrefell Athletic don’t beat Chenoworth Harriers - their former youth product, Theo Michaels, who got back here via the second tier of Super Llamaland and the third tier of the short-lived MPL, with a late equaliser.

AFC Treason 1-3 Raven River
Chatswood 1-0 South Laithland

No messing about - River pick a full-strength squad, which involves bringing Kieron Riordan (who has started every minute of every league game) into the fold and resting players against Chatswood last league match. They lost that one 3-0. They beat Treason here, 3-1 at the Gauntlet, with Theodora Kenway at her exhilarating best with a brace. Connacht’s slaloming run culminates in an outside-of-the-boot shot past Riordan, but a stranded Gravesend can’t do anything when he’s chipped by the masterful Nechemevic. Chatswood, resting much of their squad against South Laithland, cruise to a 1-0 home win through Corsie’s strike.

Brinemouth 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum City 2-0 Crisisbless United
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Crisisbless
North Laithland 0-2 Chatswood
Parrhesia United 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Raven River 1-2 West Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 AFC Serpentine
Southfell United 0-1 Iron City
AFC Treason 0-0 Bishop
Vermillion Rage 5-2 Cranequin City
Violence Chariots 6-0 Cranequin Wanderers

Following a scoreless draw away at Treason, Bishop are now winless in 13 with four straight draws. Treason’s failure to win is pretty much solely due to Katsouranis, outstanding all season but especially so this match. He’s definitely not going to be content with the First Division, where Bishop, by this stage, most definitely are heading. Violence Chariots have no such trouble scoring. Cranequin Wanderers have made several scalps this season. Mortlock’s squad are not feeling like being one of them… a second time, anyway. Walker hits three, Norgen (who has been somewhat diminished this season), Hearn and an own goal off Kearney’s heel seal the deal to the tune of 6-0. Behan gets herself sent off for a dreadful challenge on Hearn, perhaps so that history will record in mitigation that Cranequin had ten players, but that hardly counts when it’s an 87th-minute red card and all the goals came in the first 70.

Raven River 1-0 AFC Treason
Raven River wins 4-1 on aggregate.

South Laithland 2-0 Chatswood
South Laithland wins 2-1 on aggregate.

Treason press for the win and concede cheaply on the counterattack, Kenway streaking away off the corner of the last defender, rounding Gravesend and rolling the ball into the net. Treason’s last chance of exiting the season with any credit trickles away. “Heads are going to roll in the off-season,” Monica Brightwater ominously tells the press - evidently not including herself in that statement. The prospect of an all-Treason derby final is smashed when South Laithland, somehow, triumph through Hertz and a diving header from Hadrian Kuepper. And, naturally, sterling work from the defence and, in particular, Reece Benedict in goal.

Crisisbless United 0-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 3-1 Goodfeather FC
Chatswood 1-0 Maximum City
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Maximum Rovers
West Brinemouth 2-0 North Laithland
Coret Hawks 2-1 Parrhesia United
AFC Serpentine 2-2 Raven River
Iron City 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Bishop 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin City 3-2 Southfell United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 AFC Treason
Violence Chariots 0-3 Vermillion Rage

This is it - it’s cagey, sure. But Sabrefell Moths clinch the championship as Curio flicks home a late header to beat the invincible Katsouranis to down the highly vincible Bishop. Violence Chariots, seemingly braced for the worst, choke anyway - Vermillion Rage thoroughly outplay them for a bracing 3-0 away win, and Brinemouth, despite a cagey 1-0 win over Crisisbless United, are out of contention as well. Nobody can deny that the Moths have deserved it. They don’t have the best squad in the league by any means, and they crashed out of international competition scandalously early. But Rachel Weixelbraun has finally lead them to glory, six years after taking over, surviving plenty of calls for her head along the way. And, with an emphasis on attacking football and faith in the academy, she’s done it the right way.

Crossceaster United FC (LTN) 1-1 Crisisbless

Well, most Crisisbless fans probably didn’t know where Lutine even was this time last year, but Crossceaster United FC have been living a fairytale. Crisisbless, determined to crush their hopes and dreams, go ahead early through Knutsen’s curling strike, but goalkeeper Fabre - consistently excellent throughout United’s run - seems almost impassable, and Navin gives the Heelers a late kick in the teeth beating Marciak from just outside the box. Credit where it’s due - the fairytale’s hardly over yet.

Brinemouth 2-0 Crisisbless
Crisisbless United 1-0 Chatswood
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Maximum City 1-1 West Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Coret Hawks
North Laithland 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Parrhesia United 0-1 Iron City
Raven River 0-3 Bishop
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Cranequin City
Sabrefell Moths 6-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Southfell United 1-1 Violence Chariots
AFC Treason 0-1 Vermillion Rage

Far too late, they’re already down after going fourteen games without a win… but Bishop, who have tried pretty much every configuration of players, finally finds a brace from Daniel Canady (scoreless in that streak) and a follow-up from Cunnington against a shockingly bad Raven River… winless in eleven league games as they power their way into the Cup final. Seventh then, they now sit 15th. So much for their Globe Cup hopes. Cranequin Wanderers aren’t having the best of luck in Sabrefell recently. Just like the Chariots, they won 1-0 at home in the first half of the season, and capitulate to a 6-0 defeat today against the jubilant champions. Chatswood, who have been roughly making the opposite trajectory but still have under a goal a game to their name, can’t even break Crisisbless United open. Southfell United and Violence Chariots play out a draw that helps neither of them, as Iron City clambers away with a hard-fought 1-0 win over the Saints. The Tanners join West Brinemouth (unbeaten in four, somehow), Bishop and Chenoworth Harriers in the bottom four, barring a double-digit win over Treason.

Crisisbless 2-0 Crossceaster United FC (LTN)
Crisisbless wins 3-1 on aggregate.

Enough of the fairytales, Crisisbless pile on the pressure at home and finally crack their resilient opponents open in the second half, Engstroem’s brace enough to clinch the tie. Crossceaster go home, but they have no reason to feel ashamed. They’ll have plenty of stories to tell back home, and plenty of shirts to hang up on their walls along the way.

MATCHDAY 35
Sutcroft 1-3 Newrook City
Extreme Hills 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Brookford Otters 3-1 Ox River United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Leichhardt
South Laithland 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Vermillion Wanderers 0-0 Dross Rovers
Starling 0-1 Cypher Town
Ritter Town 0-4 Sheridan
North Sabrefell 0-2 Creed United
Mainstream Fist 2-3 Martella Jazz
Armstrong 2-0 AFC Shale
South Parrhesia 1-0 Rochford
MATCHDAY 36
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Sutcroft
Ox River United 0-1 Newrook City
Leichhardt 1-0 Extreme Hills
Corvette Maulers 4-1 Brookford Otters
Dross Rovers 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Cypher Town 1-0 South Laithland
Sheridan 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Creed United 0-1 Starling
Martella Jazz 1-0 Ritter Town
AFC Shale 2-0 North Sabrefell
Rochford 0-2 Mainstream Fist
South Parrhesia 3-0 Armstrong
MATCHDAY 37
Sutcroft 0-1 Ox River United
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Leichhardt
Newrook City 4-1 Corvette Maulers
Extreme Hills 2-3 Dross Rovers
Brookford Otters 0-2 Cypher Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Sheridan
South Laithland 2-0 Creed United
Vermillion Wanderers 3-1 Martella Jazz
Starling 2-0 AFC Shale
Ritter Town 1-1 Rochford
North Sabrefell 2-1 South Parrhesia
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Armstrong
MATCHDAY 38
Leichhardt 1-0 Sutcroft
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Ox River United
Dross Rovers 0-3 Chenoworth Rovers
Cypher Town 0-3 Newrook City
Sheridan 1-2 Extreme Hills
Creed United 3-2 Brookford Otters
Martella Jazz 3-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
AFC Shale 0-0 South Laithland
Rochford 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
South Parrhesia 4-4 Starling
Armstrong 2-1 Ritter Town
Mainstream Fist 0-1 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 39
Sutcroft 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Leichhardt 0-1 Dross Rovers
Ox River United 1-1 Cypher Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Sheridan
Newrook City 1-1 Creed United
Extreme Hills 4-2 Martella Jazz
Brookford Otters 1-1 AFC Shale
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Rochford
South Laithland 1-0 South Parrhesia
Vermillion Wanderers 0-0 Armstrong
Starling 3-0 Mainstream Fist
Ritter Town 1-0 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 40
Dross Rovers 2-1 Sutcroft
Cypher Town 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Sheridan 0-2 Leichhardt
Creed United 1-1 Ox River United
Martella Jazz 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
AFC Shale 0-1 Newrook City
Rochford 1-2 Extreme Hills
South Parrhesia 4-2 Brookford Otters
Armstrong 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Mainstream Fist 2-2 South Laithland
North Sabrefell 1-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Ritter Town 1-0 Starling
MATCHDAY 41
Sutcroft 1-0 Cypher Town
Dross Rovers 1-1 Sheridan
Corvette Maulers 2-2 Creed United
Leichhardt 2-0 Martella Jazz
Ox River United 1-1 AFC Shale
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Rochford
Newrook City 0-1 South Parrhesia
Extreme Hills 1-2 Armstrong
Brookford Otters 5-1 Mainstream Fist
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 North Sabrefell
South Laithland 0-2 Ritter Town
Vermillion Wanderers 0-3 Starling
MATCHDAY 42
Sheridan 0-2 Sutcroft
Creed United 1-3 Cypher Town
Martella Jazz 0-0 Dross Rovers
AFC Shale 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Rochford 3-1 Leichhardt
South Parrhesia 1-0 Ox River United
Armstrong 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Newrook City
North Sabrefell 2-0 Extreme Hills
Ritter Town 3-1 Brookford Otters
Starling 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 South Laithland
MATCHDAY 43
Sutcroft 1-1 Creed United
Sheridan 3-2 Martella Jazz
Cypher Town 1-0 AFC Shale
Dross Rovers 2-0 Rochford
Corvette Maulers 2-1 South Parrhesia
Leichhardt 1-0 Armstrong
Ox River United 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 North Sabrefell
Newrook City 0-0 Ritter Town
Extreme Hills 1-1 Starling
Brookford Otters 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 South Laithland
MATCHDAY 44
Martella Jazz 2-0 Sutcroft
AFC Shale 0-1 Creed United
Rochford 0-1 Sheridan
South Parrhesia 1-1 Cypher Town
Armstrong 0-1 Dross Rovers
Mainstream Fist 3-1 Corvette Maulers
North Sabrefell 1-0 Leichhardt
Ritter Town 0-0 Ox River United
Starling 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 0-0 Newrook City
South Laithland 2-1 Extreme Hills
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 Brookford Otters
MATCHDAY 45
Sutcroft 1-0 AFC Shale
Martella Jazz 2-2 Rochford
Creed United 3-1 South Parrhesia
Sheridan 1-0 Armstrong
Cypher Town 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Dross Rovers 1-0 North Sabrefell
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Ritter Town
Leichhardt 2-0 Starling
Ox River United 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 South Laithland
Newrook City 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Extreme Hills 0-0 Brookford Otters
MATCHDAY 35
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 West Hook
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Boleyn Town
Fenland Albion 2-1 Masculine Town
Brookway Town 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Franchise FC 3-1 Strephonage
Corby Hubris 5-1 Kensey Town
Locksley 4-0 Hackett
Iron United 1-0 Crossroads Town
Senway Town 1-0 Belgrave
Gridlock East 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Diamondqueen 3-0 Coret Rovers
Morningstar 1-1 Project +90
MATCHDAY 36
Boleyn Town 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Masculine Town 1-1 West Hook
Crisisbless Athletic 5-7 East Laithland Harriers
Strephonage 2-1 Fenland Albion
Kensey Town 2-2 Brookway Town
Hackett 2-1 Franchise FC
Crossroads Town 3-0 Corby Hubris
Belgrave 0-0 Locksley
Iberia Chenoworth 1-4 Iron United
Coret Rovers 0-1 Senway Town
Project +90 3-0 Gridlock East
Morningstar 1-2 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 37
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Masculine Town
Boleyn Town 3-2 Crisisbless Athletic
West Hook 0-1 Strephonage
East Laithland Harriers 4-0 Kensey Town
Fenland Albion 0-1 Hackett
Brookway Town 0-1 Crossroads Town
Franchise FC 1-1 Belgrave
Corby Hubris 5-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Locksley 2-1 Coret Rovers
Iron United 1-3 Project +90
Senway Town 3-0 Morningstar
Gridlock East 1-4 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 38
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Strephonage 1-0 Masculine Town
Kensey Town 1-0 Boleyn Town
Hackett 0-2 West Hook
Crossroads Town 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
Belgrave 2-1 Fenland Albion
Iberia Chenoworth 3-3 Brookway Town
Coret Rovers 2-0 Franchise FC
Project +90 1-2 Corby Hubris
Morningstar 1-1 Locksley
Diamondqueen 0-2 Iron United
Gridlock East 0-1 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 39
Gridlock Rovers 1-0 Strephonage
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Kensey Town
Masculine Town 0-0 Hackett
Boleyn Town 0-2 Crossroads Town
West Hook 0-2 Belgrave
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Fenland Albion 1-5 Coret Rovers
Brookway Town 1-2 Project +90
Franchise FC 1-1 Morningstar
Corby Hubris 2-1 Diamondqueen
Locksley 3-3 Gridlock East
Iron United 3-0 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 40
Kensey Town 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Hackett 0-0 Strephonage
Crossroads Town 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Belgrave 2-1 Masculine Town
Iberia Chenoworth 3-0 Boleyn Town
Coret Rovers 1-0 West Hook
Project +90 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Morningstar 3-2 Fenland Albion
Diamondqueen 1-2 Brookway Town
Gridlock East 1-0 Franchise FC
Senway Town 0-1 Corby Hubris
Iron United 3-2 Locksley
MATCHDAY 41
Gridlock Rovers 1-2 Hackett
Kensey Town 1-2 Crossroads Town
Strephonage 0-1 Belgrave
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Masculine Town 2-3 Coret Rovers
Boleyn Town 1-2 Project +90
West Hook 0-0 Morningstar
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Diamondqueen
Fenland Albion 1-1 Gridlock East
Brookway Town 2-1 Senway Town
Franchise FC 2-1 Iron United
Corby Hubris 1-0 Locksley
MATCHDAY 42
Crossroads Town 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Belgrave 2-1 Hackett
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Kensey Town
Coret Rovers 0-1 Strephonage
Project +90 4-3 Crisisbless Athletic
Morningstar 1-1 Masculine Town
Diamondqueen 4-1 Boleyn Town
Gridlock East 2-2 West Hook
Senway Town 2-1 East Laithland Harriers
Iron United 1-2 Fenland Albion
Locksley 7-0 Brookway Town
Corby Hubris 0-0 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 43
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Belgrave
Crossroads Town 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Hackett 2-0 Coret Rovers
Kensey Town 2-0 Project +90
Strephonage 2-0 Morningstar
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Diamondqueen
Masculine Town 2-0 Gridlock East
Boleyn Town 3-0 Senway Town
West Hook 0-0 Iron United
East Laithland Harriers 0-7 Locksley
Fenland Albion 1-0 Corby Hubris
Brookway Town 2-0 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 44
Iberia Chenoworth 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Coret Rovers 1-2 Belgrave
Project +90 1-1 Crossroads Town
Morningstar 2-1 Hackett
Diamondqueen 2-0 Kensey Town
Gridlock East 0-1 Strephonage
Senway Town 0-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Iron United 2-1 Masculine Town
Locksley 1-0 Boleyn Town
Corby Hubris 1-2 West Hook
Franchise FC 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Brookway Town 1-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 45
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Coret Rovers
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Project +90
Belgrave 2-0 Morningstar
Crossroads Town 3-0 Diamondqueen
Hackett 2-1 Gridlock East
Kensey Town 2-1 Senway Town
Strephonage 1-0 Iron United
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 Locksley
Masculine Town 3-0 Corby Hubris
Boleyn Town 1-0 Franchise FC
West Hook 2-1 Brookway Town
East Laithland Harriers 3-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 35
Chaker Town 1-1 North Dubstep
Kommissar 1-0 Long Lake
Southriver 1-3 Dartmouth Terriers
Mantlegrove 1-1 Greygate
Brindleton 0-2 Falston Town
South Brill 1-0 Downsparrow
Rushe United 3-1 Stonegrave
Dubstep Rangers 3-2 Forge Carpenters
Reckdale Town 2-1 FC United
Riverkey 3-0 Vermillion Spite
Ringway 3-0 Blaze
Camwell Road 4-0 Sutcroft Athletic
MATCHDAY 36
Long Lake 1-0 Chaker Town
Dartmouth Terriers 2-3 North Dubstep
Greygate 2-1 Kommissar
Falston Town 1-0 Southriver
Downsparrow 1-5 Mantlegrove
Stonegrave 0-1 Brindleton
Forge Carpenters 0-1 South Brill
FC United 1-5 Rushe United
Vermillion Spite 1-4 Dubstep Rangers
Blaze 3-1 Reckdale Town
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Riverkey
Camwell Road 1-1 Ringway
MATCHDAY 37
Chaker Town 0-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Long Lake 4-0 Greygate
North Dubstep 0-0 Falston Town
Kommissar 2-1 Downsparrow
Southriver 1-1 Stonegrave
Mantlegrove 0-3 Forge Carpenters
Brindleton 1-0 FC United
South Brill 3-0 Vermillion Spite
Rushe United 2-0 Blaze
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Reckdale Town 0-0 Camwell Road
Riverkey 1-2 Ringway
MATCHDAY 38
Greygate 1-1 Chaker Town
Falston Town 4-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Downsparrow 0-1 Long Lake
Stonegrave 0-2 North Dubstep
Forge Carpenters 2-1 Kommissar
FC United 0-0 Southriver
Vermillion Spite 1-2 Mantlegrove
Blaze 2-0 Brindleton
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 South Brill
Camwell Road 0-0 Rushe United
Ringway 0-3 Dubstep Rangers
Riverkey 1-0 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 39
Chaker Town 0-1 Falston Town
Greygate 4-0 Downsparrow
Dartmouth Terriers 1-0 Stonegrave
Long Lake 1-0 Forge Carpenters
North Dubstep 3-0 FC United
Kommissar 2-2 Vermillion Spite
Southriver 1-1 Blaze
Mantlegrove 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Brindleton 2-2 Camwell Road
South Brill 1-3 Ringway
Rushe United 2-1 Riverkey
Dubstep Rangers 6-0 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 40
Downsparrow 1-3 Chaker Town
Stonegrave 3-0 Falston Town
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Greygate
FC United 0-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Vermillion Spite 1-7 Long Lake
Blaze 1-1 North Dubstep
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Kommissar
Camwell Road 1-2 Southriver
Ringway 1-2 Mantlegrove
Riverkey 1-3 Brindleton
Reckdale Town 1-3 South Brill
Dubstep Rangers 4-2 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 41
Chaker Town 1-2 Stonegrave
Downsparrow 0-2 Forge Carpenters
Falston Town 5-0 FC United
Greygate 2-0 Vermillion Spite
Dartmouth Terriers 3-0 Blaze
Long Lake 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
North Dubstep 1-0 Camwell Road
Kommissar 4-2 Ringway
Southriver 1-2 Riverkey
Mantlegrove 1-0 Reckdale Town
Brindleton 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
South Brill 0-1 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 42
Forge Carpenters 1-2 Chaker Town
FC United 0-1 Stonegrave
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Downsparrow
Blaze 2-0 Falston Town
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Greygate
Camwell Road 0-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Ringway 1-1 Long Lake
Riverkey 0-1 North Dubstep
Reckdale Town 0-0 Kommissar
Dubstep Rangers 3-2 Southriver
Rushe United 1-1 Mantlegrove
South Brill 0-1 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 43
Chaker Town 2-0 FC United
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Vermillion Spite
Stonegrave 0-0 Blaze
Downsparrow 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Falston Town 1-1 Camwell Road
Greygate 0-2 Ringway
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Riverkey
Long Lake 2-0 Reckdale Town
North Dubstep 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Kommissar 1-1 Rushe United
Southriver 1-0 South Brill
Mantlegrove 0-1 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 44
Vermillion Spite 1-4 Chaker Town
Blaze 0-1 FC United
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Camwell Road 0-0 Stonegrave
Ringway 1-0 Downsparrow
Riverkey 1-1 Falston Town
Reckdale Town 0-1 Greygate
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Rushe United 1-2 Long Lake
South Brill 1-1 North Dubstep
Brindleton 2-3 Kommissar
Mantlegrove 2-0 Southriver
MATCHDAY 45
Chaker Town 1-1 Blaze
Vermillion Spite 3-1 Sutcroft Athletic
FC United 0-1 Camwell Road
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Ringway
Stonegrave 2-1 Riverkey
Downsparrow 2-0 Reckdale Town
Falston Town 1-1 Dubstep Rangers
Greygate 1-0 Rushe United
Dartmouth Terriers 3-0 South Brill
Long Lake 2-2 Brindleton
North Dubstep 1-0 Mantlegrove
Kommissar 0-0 Southriver
MATCHDAY 35
Harrington 2-1 Norton Road
Ramsay 5-2 Tryst Athletic
Thratewood 0-2 Stekelenbright
Perrett 0-3 Grovebank
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Surfeit River
Fully Sick XI 2-2 Bellamy
Worthall 0-2 Gridlock
Huysegem 2-0 The Strongest
Haymaker Town 1-0 The Hanged Man
Courser 1-1 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 36
Tryst Athletic 1-0 Harrington
Stekelenbright 0-0 Norton Road
Grovebank 1-2 Ramsay
Surfeit River 2-1 Thratewood
Bellamy 0-1 Perrett
Gridlock 0-1 Barcastle Rovers
The Strongest 4-1 Fully Sick XI
The Hanged Man 0-0 Worthall
Geoff United 1-1 Huysegem
Courser 0-0 Haymaker Town
MATCHDAY 37
Harrington 1-1 Stekelenbright
Tryst Athletic 0-3 Grovebank
Norton Road 1-0 Surfeit River
Ramsay 1-0 Bellamy
Thratewood 1-1 Gridlock
Perrett 1-4 The Strongest
Barcastle Rovers 0-5 The Hanged Man
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Geoff United
Worthall 1-2 Courser
Huysegem 1-1 Haymaker Town
MATCHDAY 38
Grovebank 2-0 Harrington
Surfeit River 0-3 Stekelenbright
Bellamy 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Gridlock 2-0 Norton Road
The Strongest 3-0 Ramsay
The Hanged Man 1-1 Thratewood
Geoff United 1-0 Perrett
Courser 1-1 Barcastle Rovers
Haymaker Town 3-2 Fully Sick XI
Huysegem 0-1 Worthall
MATCHDAY 35
Fischer 1-0 Violence Tigers
East Slake 0-0 Rookwall
Norpike 0-1 De La Patria
Twelvetrees 0-1 Sandrock
Pridehome 3-2 Pillars of Southfell
Leo 1-1 Bodkin Road
Peregrine 0-1 Lackerrun
Clay Terrace 2-1 Stamper Road
Markoni 0-1 Nay Town
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Getton Town
MATCHDAY 36
Rookwall 1-1 Fischer
De La Patria 1-1 Violence Tigers
Sandrock 1-1 East Slake
Pillars of Southfell 0-0 Norpike
Bodkin Road 1-1 Twelvetrees
Lackerrun 1-0 Pridehome
Stamper Road 1-1 Leo
Nay Town 1-0 Peregrine
Getton Town 1-1 Clay Terrace
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 Markoni
MATCHDAY 37
Fischer 1-0 De La Patria
Rookwall 2-2 Sandrock
Violence Tigers 2-2 Pillars of Southfell
East Slake 0-2 Bodkin Road
Norpike 0-3 Lackerrun
Twelvetrees 1-1 Stamper Road
Pridehome 2-3 Nay Town
Leo 1-2 Getton Town
Peregrine 0-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Clay Terrace 0-1 Markoni
MATCHDAY 38
Sandrock 0-0 Fischer
Pillars of Southfell 3-0 De La Patria
Bodkin Road 2-1 Rookwall
Lackerrun 2-1 Violence Tigers
Stamper Road 0-0 East Slake
Nay Town 2-0 Norpike
Getton Town 1-1 Twelvetrees
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Pridehome
Markoni 3-0 Leo
Clay Terrace 0-1 Peregrine

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Moths 45 30 5 10 77 35 +42 95 CC
2 Brinemouth 45 25 10 10 86 50 +36 85 CC
3 Violence Chariots 45 24 11 10 84 57 +27 83 CC
4 North Laithland 45 21 16 8 69 51 +18 79 GC

5 Crisisbless 45 21 13 11 55 41 +14 76 GC
6 Sabrefell Athletic 45 18 16 11 63 57 +6 70
7 Chatswood 45 19 12 14 44 32 +12 69

8 AFC Treason 45 19 10 16 54 45 +9 67
9 Vermillion Rage 45 18 11 16 67 59 +8 65
10 Maximum City 45 17 14 14 42 34 +8 65
11 Goodfeather FC 45 17 14 14 57 52 +5 65
12 Maximum Rovers 45 17 12 16 51 48 +3 63
13 Coret Hawks 45 17 10 18 45 40 +5 61
14 Crisisbless United 45 16 13 16 61 70 -9 61
15 Raven River 45 15 14 16 69 64 +5 59
16 Cranequin Wanderers 45 14 14 17 47 63 -16 56
17 Parrhesia United 45 14 13 18 63 66 -3 55
18 AFC Serpentine 45 13 14 18 64 68 -4 53
19 Iron City 45 11 16 18 34 47 -13 49
20 Cranequin City 45 13 10 22 47 65 -18 49
21 Southfell United 45 12 10 23 44 73 -29 46
22 West Brinemouth 45 11 8 26 24 57 -33 41 R
23 Bishop 45 6 15 24 38 66 -28 33 R
24 Chenoworth Harriers 45 7 9 29 32 77 -45 30 R

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 45 26 9 10 83 50 +33 87 P
2 Brookford Otters 45 26 6 13 105 71 +34 84
3 Chenoworth Rovers 45 23 13 9 53 25 +28 82
4 Newrook City 45 23 13 9 61 34 +27 82

5 Extreme Hills 45 24 10 11 68 43 +25 82
6 Cypher Town 45 24 9 12 59 36 +23 81
7 South Laithland 45 21 13 11 61 34 +27 76
8 Ritter Town 45 21 9 15 60 44 +16 72
9 Leichhardt 45 19 12 14 41 31 +10 69
10 Creed United 45 17 13 15 51 46 +5 64
11 Martella Jazz 45 18 8 19 69 76 -7 62
12 Sheridan 45 18 7 20 46 42 +4 61
13 Vermillion Wanderers 45 17 10 18 61 61 +0 61
14 Corvette Maulers 45 17 9 19 62 73 -11 60
15 Sutcroft 45 17 8 20 50 54 -4 59
16 Ox River United 45 13 16 16 34 50 -16 55
17 AFC Shale 45 14 11 20 27 36 -9 53
18 Dross Rovers 45 14 7 24 40 70 -30 49
19 Rochford 45 13 9 23 39 54 -15 48
20 Armstrong 45 12 12 21 40 63 -23 48
21 Rhagant Schadenfreude 45 12 11 22 38 60 -22 47
22 South Parrhesia 45 13 8 24 52 77 -25 47
23 Mainstream Fist 45 10 7 28 55 83 -28 37 R
24 North Sabrefell 45 8 10 27 35 77 -42 34 R

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Hackett 45 29 8 8 82 38 +44 95 P
2 Strephonage 45 29 8 8 59 28 +31 95 P
3 Iron United 45 28 6 11 69 41 +28 90 P
4 Coret Rovers 45 26 5 14 62 41 +21 83 P

5 East Laithland Harriers 45 24 5 16 83 50 +33 77
6 Locksley 45 20 14 11 90 53 +37 74
7 Crossroads Town 45 22 8 15 71 50 +21 74
8 Project +90 45 20 10 15 68 55 +13 70
9 Diamondqueen 45 21 4 20 57 52 +5 67
10 Belgrave 45 19 9 17 59 55 +4 66
11 Crisisbless Athletic 45 20 5 20 75 69 +6 65
12 Masculine Town 45 19 8 18 53 56 -3 65
13 Corby Hubris 45 18 9 18 58 52 +6 63
14 Franchise FC 45 18 9 18 51 54 -3 63
15 West Hook 45 16 12 17 44 37 +7 60
16 Boleyn Town 45 13 17 15 49 53 -4 56
17 Gridlock Rovers 45 12 20 13 42 50 -8 56
18 Kensey Town 45 15 11 19 55 69 -14 56
19 Morningstar 45 14 9 22 41 68 -27 51
20 Senway Town 45 13 5 27 35 63 -28 44
21 Brookway Town 45 10 11 24 54 81 -27 41
22 Fenland Albion 45 10 10 25 43 85 -42 40 R
23 Iberia Chenoworth 45 10 8 27 62 93 -31 38 R
24 Gridlock East 45 3 11 31 33 102 -69 20 R

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Long Lake 45 26 12 7 63 25 +38 90 P
2 Dartmouth Terriers 45 26 10 9 76 38 +38 88 P
3 Brindleton 45 25 12 8 74 40 +34 87 P
4 Rushe United 45 25 8 12 83 47 +36 83 P

5 North Dubstep 45 24 6 15 51 44 +7 78
6 Stonegrave 45 21 13 11 49 35 +14 76
7 Sutcroft Athletic 45 22 9 14 47 43 +4 75
8 Chaker Town 45 21 8 16 78 56 +22 71
9 Greygate 45 19 11 15 43 41 +2 68
10 Mantlegrove 45 19 10 16 58 55 +3 67
11 Falston Town 45 18 12 15 62 44 +18 66
12 Dubstep Rangers 45 19 9 17 65 58 +7 66
13 Blaze 45 18 12 15 55 57 -2 66
14 Camwell Road 45 16 14 15 52 59 -7 62
15 Forge Carpenters 45 16 12 17 54 52 +2 60
16 Ringway 45 16 10 19 47 58 -11 58
17 South Brill 45 16 8 21 53 57 -4 56
18 Downsparrow 45 13 9 23 48 64 -16 48
19 Southriver 45 12 11 22 47 60 -13 47
20 Riverkey 45 12 9 24 51 66 -15 45
21 Kommissar 45 10 11 24 51 75 -24 41 R
22 FC United 45 11 8 26 42 70 -28 41 R
23 Vermillion Spite 45 8 7 30 48 106 -58 31 R
24 Reckdale Town 45 7 9 29 32 79 -47 30 R

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 The Strongest 38 26 4 8 96 44 +52 82 P
2 Gridlock 38 21 7 10 41 23 +18 70 P

3 Bellamy 38 20 10 8 55 41 +14 70
4 Grovebank 38 20 8 10 63 34 +29 68
5 Courser 38 19 11 8 61 43 +18 68
6 Harrington 38 19 11 8 59 41 +18 68
7 Ramsay 38 20 8 10 45 33 +12 68
8 Haymaker Town 38 18 8 12 40 39 +1 62
9 Norton Road 38 18 7 13 44 36 +8 61
10 The Hanged Man 38 13 12 13 31 30 +1 51
11 Stekelenbright 38 11 16 11 32 28 +4 49
12 Geoff United 38 12 13 13 46 47 -1 49
13 Fully Sick XI 38 12 13 13 49 52 -3 49
14 Surfeit River 38 12 7 19 36 61 -25 43
15 Tryst Athletic 38 12 3 23 46 61 -15 39
16 Perrett 38 8 11 19 27 49 -22 35
17 Barcastle Rovers 38 8 11 19 32 58 -26 35
18 Huysegem 38 7 9 22 28 57 -29 30
19 Thratewood 38 5 10 23 35 57 -22 25
20 Worthall 38 5 9 24 28 60 -32 24 R

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Nay Town 38 21 10 7 55 35 +20 73 P
2 Stamper Road 38 20 12 6 69 38 +31 72 P

3 Bodkin Road 38 19 14 5 57 26 +31 71
4 Pillars of Southfell 38 20 9 9 59 30 +29 69
5 Lackerrun 38 19 6 13 62 43 +19 63
6 Fischer 38 16 13 9 47 31 +16 61
7 Getton Town 38 16 10 12 50 40 +10 58
8 Inner-East Fairywrens 38 17 7 14 30 26 +4 58
9 Twelvetrees 38 13 15 10 44 40 +4 54
10 Sandrock 38 13 12 13 40 37 +3 51
11 Peregrine 38 14 9 15 42 42 +0 51
12 Pridehome 38 13 11 14 47 50 -3 50
13 Violence Tigers 38 11 11 16 40 50 -10 44
14 De La Patria 38 10 13 15 45 56 -11 43
15 Rookwall 38 12 7 19 44 55 -11 43
16 Norpike 38 11 9 18 32 46 -14 42
17 Clay Terrace 38 8 15 15 20 37 -17 39
18 Markoni 38 8 8 22 44 75 -31 32
19 East Slake 38 6 14 18 27 59 -32 32
20 Leo 38 7 7 24 23 61 -38 28 R
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:16 am

FINAL MATCHDAY
Chatswood vs. Brinemouth
Chatswood are clinging onto a Globe Cup place by two points. A draw would be enough if Treason don’t win by three. Brinemouth will finish either second or third. This is an even match on paper, and historically tends to swing on fine margins.

Chenoworth Harriers vs. Crisisbless
Chenoworth Harriers are bottom, and unless they can beat the defending champions sixteen-nil while Bishop lose, they will stay that way. It’s fair to say that Crisisbless have devoted the majority of their efforts to international competition this season, and require a North Laithland defeat (unlikely - they’re playing Bishop) and a win here, as well as a shift of four goal difference. Failing that, they’ll need to beat their Globe Cup final opponents, SC Oceanside. The bookies favour a punishing Crisisbless win.

West Brinemouth vs. Crisisbless United
West Brinemouth have exceeded expectations by finishing the season with a double-digit point tally. Southfell have lost their way spectacularly, Bishop were a textbook case of second-season syndrome and the Harriers were simply gutless… only the Gulls emerge with any credit. They currently have two wins and two draws from their last four. Crisisbless United got ten of their sixteen wins in the first twelve matches. At least that pretty much rendered any relegation fears irrelevant, but they’ve been fairly dreadful since. This looks like a draw.

Coret Hawks vs. Goodfeather FC
The Hawks have tidily slotted into midtable, scoring a goal a game and conceding less. Goodfeather have also slotted tidily into midtable. They’re far less happy about it. A draw seems logical.

AFC Serpentine vs. Maximum City
Serpentine have survived fairly easily, while goalshy Maximum City have let a great season slip into another dreary one. The bookies back Serpentine, barely.

Iron City vs. Maximum Rovers
The Reds have stayed up, contrary to expectations. Maximum Rovers have looked far better this season, and finally more or less done what they were expected to, which was the last thing anyone expected. With neither side having anything to play for, it should likely play out to a draw.

Bishop vs. North Laithland
Sepp Hohenzollern has resolved to stay on at Bishop - never one to shirk a challenge - but the fact remains that they have failed miserably this season. North Laithland need just a point to hold onto fourth. They should get three.

Cranequin City vs. Parrhesia United
Barring ridiculous mathematical improbability, City are safe - the Saints are safe as well, as well as playing good football through it, and of course with a good run in the Cup Winners Cup. They should beat the Terracotta Army.

Cranequin Wanderers vs. Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers are fresh off a 6-0 defeat not long after another 6-0 defeat. River, in the Cup final, are 11 league games winless. Regardless of result, this game will probably be terrible.

Violence Chariots vs. Sabrefell Athletic
This game, however, should be fantastic. The Chariots, revitalised, have mounted a credible title challenge, Athletic have been playing their traditional attacking football en route to 6th, and both sides passionately hate one another. Athletic need at least a point - otherwise wins for Chatswood and Treason would dump them out of the Globe Cup. It might be a dead rubber on paper for Violence Chariots, but rest assured they’ll be going out for a win they might well get.

Vermillion Rage vs. Sabrefell Moths
Sabrefell’s victory procession into the streets of Vermillion - Rage have had a transitional season, and this match is a dead rubber. No pressure, but there should be plenty of good football on display.

AFC Treason vs. Southfell United
Southfell, unless they win somewhere in the double digits, face a return to the First Division. Monica Brightwater’s not going to be that generous to her old club - she’s got problems of her own, as the Stags hardly covered themselves in glory this season. If they win and Sabrefell Athletic or Chatswood loses (or a Chatswood draw and a three-goal win at the Gauntlet) they can still get into the Globe Cup.

KICK-OF- what the fuck? A goal already? Theodora Kenway kicks off to Strauss, then bombs forward. The ball finds its way to Nechemevic, who neatly splits the Cranequin defence open, and Kenway rounds Brennan and rolls the ball into the empty net. Twelve bloody seconds. CRW 0-1 RVR.
1 mins - And already there’s trouble in Sabrefell, one of the world’s quickest streakers coming onto the pitch, swinging a punch at Paula Morgan and being thumped by the stewards. This looks like it’ll be a good night, lads.
2 mins - Brinemouth live dangerously. That was a poor pass by Everheart that Graz ate and immediately fired off a snap-shot that Malone pushed onto the upright. It might be a remarkable set of dead rubbers, but nobody seems to actually realise that.
3 mins - The unreliable Altieri, by contrast, lets Fitzpatrick’s shot trickle through her fingers but dramatically hooks out a left leg to hoof it clear. Fitzpatrick and Morrissey both trip over her in the attempt to follow it up one way or another. These matches have it all.
4 mins - Penalty shout denied in Chenoworth. It looked like Michaels’ heels were clipped by Nodtveit, but Gareth Campbell waves away the appeals. Silly mistake, Nodtveit. Michaels wasn’t going to do any harm in the penalty area, he couldn’t hurt the broad side of a barn.
5 mins - Daniel Canady is tired of how long it takes North Laithland’s wall to set up, and smashes the ball square into little Chloe Rudden’s face. The ball bounces favourably, and he smashes that into Condotta’s gut. As Rafferty desperately rushes out to get it, she gets a solid kick to the shins. Oh, Canady… you deserved a better end than this, but at least you’re a showman to the end. He’s the first player booked tonight.
6 mins - Oehman almost scores with a corner, but Edelgrau does well to tip it over the bar. At least the Cosumar international has the good grace to look a little embarrassed.
7 mins - GOAL! There we go. A cavalier pass from Pennant straight to Kenway, who bombs ahead. She should probably square it to Strauss, but goes for a risky shot instead. Still, there’s nothing stopping a mercurial striker in top form, and Brennan doesn’t stand a chance. CRW 0-2 RVR.
8 mins - Cranequin almost hit back immediately, and really young Sigrid Brooklyn should score. But she catches the absolute wrong part of her boot, and blazes high and wide from eight yards with the volley. Kieron Riordan - now 39 - expresses his displeasure with his defence.
9 mins - GOAL! Beautifully flicked home by Jesper Lee Coleman, played in by Cliving. Beresford might have done better with that, you have to say. VRR 0-1 SFM.
10 mins - It’s all kicking off in East Sabrefell! “Murdering bastards, you know who you are! Murdering bastards, you know who you are!” chant the home crowd as a brutal challenge on Keller by Riviello goes unpunished. It’s made worse when the Moths’ goal is reported, to raucous cheers.
11 mins - Next up on ChantWatch, Cranequin City’s fans are remarkably realistic about the state of their football. “We’re shit, and we’re staying up!”
12 mins - Ohh, nearly from Iron City! But Middleton in the Rovers’ goal is no slouch in one-on-one situations, stands strong and ruins Postecoglou’s big moment.
13 mins - Lukas Kruse tries to restore some glory to Bishop’s ruined season as he skips past Fowler and Webber before trying to put the ball back into Canady’s path… but Corren dashes out and hoofs the ball upfield. That turns into a nearly lethal counter-attack, Katsouranis saving well from Rudden.
14 mins - GOAL! Peak City these days. Great corner by mediocre midfielder but set piece specialist Sutton is volleyed into Arrowsmith’s stomach by Bazinho. There’s a scramble, and when the dust settles the ball’s in Koeller’s net. Leftback Worner eventually gets credit for the goal. CRC 1-0 PAR.
15 mins - Parrhesia’s fans have now joined in on the “We’re shit, and we’re staying up” chant. Good on them.
16 mins - Well, that’s set the cat amongst the pigeons now; penalty for Crisisbless United! Moltke’s flattened by Thrace who doesn’t even get a sniff of the ball.
17 mins - Corderro… blazes it over the bar. Well, so much for that.
18 mins - Drinkwater gets the ball in Riordan’s net, but he’s approximately half a kilometre offside. The linesmen look unimpressed.
19 mins - GOAL! Well, there’s a turn-up for the books! West Brinemouth lump the ball up to Voeller, who holds back his markers before rolling the ball into the path of 31-year old winger (who has spent most of his career with United) Reinhard Mueller, smashing the ball past Hennessey. WBR 1-0 CRU.
20 mins - GOAL! Gary Corsie for Chatswood this time, and it has to be said he’s been invisible for the entire game up til now while Brinemouth have dominated. Right up until he runs forward at the perfect time to lump Venetianer’s pass into the net, Malone motionless. CHT 1-0 BRI.
21 mins - It’s almost three goals in three minutes, but Cath Gilchrist of Goodfeather makes a world-class save to deny Scarlett Hall. Coret and Goodfeather have pretty much just cancelled each other out in midfield so far, neither side with the upper hand.
22 mins - Marciak flaps at Barthez’s cross, Theo Michaels’ free header misses an open goal, microcosm of the Harriers’ season.
23 mins - Ohh, jesus. That’s not good. Southfell United haven’t gotten the dead rubber memo and are giving Treason everything, including two sets of studs into fragile striker Claudia Cautcher. She’s not getting up. Hadrian Griffin’s booked. It could’ve been red, he was nowhere near the ball.
24 mins - Morriston snatches at a shot, I guess. Poor Cautcher.
25 mins - Cautcher’s stretchered off.
26 mins - ...
27 mins - Well, that brightened the mood! GOAL! Reinhard Buchanan’s long shot hits a post, but Engstroem gets on the end of it to slip it past Molyneux in the Harriers’ goal. CHH 0-1 CRI.
28 mins - Treason have the luxury of bringing on Jaspenner from the bench; Quinn is missing through a knock of his own. Rachael Schroeder hasn’t been the most convincing goalkeeper for Southfell over the course of the season, but she’s made a couple of good saves to keep the Stags at bay.
29 mins - GOAL! Maximum City have been penned back in their own half by Serpentine the first time, and it’s fitting that the first goal is struck by Cathair loanee Ivo Cuijpers in his last appearance for the Dragons. He makes a mazy run through Martinho and scoops it past Jelic with the outside of a boot. Cuijpers deserves it - he’s done excellently all season. SRP 1-0 MXC.
30 mins - Iron City vs. Maximum Rovers is remarkably dreadful, neither side really having any bite. Rovers in particular have thrown on a couple of teenagers - Etzebeth and Kolitsidakis are both impressing in midfield, the latter testing Keel with a long drive.
31 mins - Cranequin Wanderers aren’t doing particularly well here, River threatening a third at any moment. They’ve seemed to collapse late-season sometimes, and they owe a lot to Brennan in goal.
32 mins - Canady looks ready to hit someone. The veteran striker’s caught offside for the second time in five minutes.
33 mins - GOAL! The Saints strike back. Hexmark’s been excellent for much of the season, but had a quiet few weeks lately. Not to worry, the Semarlander taps home as Monti does the hard yards, defying defence and drawing Cronin away before squaring out to the right. Could hardly miss. CRC 1-1 PAR.
34 mins - Someone, somewhere, must have thought Lucan Swifter was a Premiership-quality rightback. Think about that for a while.
35 mins - Theo Michaels, too. Think about that. That was literally Chenoworth’s answer to their weak attack. Theo Michaels. Christ.
36 mins - Silky little touch from Vastano - an actual answer to a weak attack - nutmegs Ulrich Finch, but she can’t quite get onto the end of her own bit of skill before Gilchrist sweeps it out.
37 mins - Goal? Nevermind. The Saints think they’re back ahead when Brun stabs home a corner, but Ryalusci shoved Cronin into the netting during the buildup.
38 mins - News comes back that Cautcher’s injury was probably some kind of knee thing. Maybe a cruciate ligament. Such a shame - the Nephara U-21 striker is such a genuinely talented player, but injury is striking her down at every turn.
39 mins - GOAL! Proper one, this time. North Laithland don’t really seem to be kicking up to full gear, but Condotta’s expertly-placed long ball out to the flanks finds Chloe Rudden’s run. The Schottian winger drops the shoulder, beats Wiseman and flicks it across to Dorne, whose first-touch shot drags it past a despairing Katsouranis. Lovely goal by the Spiders. BSH 0-1 NLA.
40 mins - You look at this Treason side, and you just have to wonder… how many of these players will be around next season? Flaccus misplaces an easy pass and Brightwater is unimpressed.
41 mins - Crisisbless United… they don’t look right. Almost unbalanced, a little nervy, passes aren’t connecting. And they look vulnerable on the counterattack, very open. Hennessey’s had to come out and sweep a few times, and while he’s doing an okay job of it, he’s 34 and not exactly quick off the ground.
42 mins - Vermillion Rage have been fighting their way back into their game - the Moths seem almost on their holidays, and a Runen snap-shot from distance seems to take everyone by surprise. It’s just inches high, but Peterson was motionless.
43 mins - Keeping up with all these televisions at once is exhausting.
44 mins - GOAL… S! First it’s Raven River hammering the last nail in the Wanderers’ coffin as Vaughan finds space and backs herself from just outside the box, then West Brinemouth double their advantage! That’s a simple matter, Saffron Martin’s cross flicked back by Voeller into Layland, who doesn’t seem to know too much about it but is happy enough to pull the trigger and beat Hennessey. CRW 0-3 RVR; WBR 2-0 CRU.
45 mins - Beckcamp hits a post. City are being 80% carved apart, but the Saints can’t quite get open shots off.
45+ mins - Extra time and… people just seem tired. It’s a long season, all the chips are down, and 45 and a half matches in? No wonder some people are tired.

HALF-TIME
Well-played all around, most teams taking a much-needed breather. As it stands, well, Southfell United have one goal and need about ten more. In lieu of that, the champions and the bottom four remain the same. In the First Division, champions Starling’s victory procession isn’t going to plan as lowly Dross Rovers lead through Bursch’s elegant volley. Cypher are handily beating Ritter Town away while Newrook are edging Extreme Hills. In a winner-takes-all clash between the division’s hottest attack (Brookford) and its meanest defence (Chenoworth Rovers), it’s the Rovers holding the Otters at bay 1-0, and right now that means they’re set to take the Harriers’ soon-to-be-vacated place in the top flight.
Scorelines: CHT 1-0 BRI, CHH 0-1 CRI, WBR 2-0 CRU, COH 0-0 GDF, SER 1-0 MXC, IRC 0-0 MXR, BSH 0-1 NLA, CRC 1-1 PAR, CRW 0-3 RVR, VIC 0-0 SFA, VRR 0-1 SFM, TRE 0-0 SFU

46 mins - Alright, here we go again. After a mostly quiet set of first halves, will the second half be more intense? And, preferably, with better skill?
47 mins - Well, that came close. Direct free kick from Lienke Vesper smashes against a motionless Jelic’s upright. Meanwhile, none of the Harriers have fallen over yet-
48 mins - Nevermind.
49 mins - GOAL! Well, just as it was about to calm down a little in East Sabrefell, Hearn lays a beautiful pass through everyone to find Nate Walker, and the Licentian-born fringe Nephara international fires home with his second touch, Pressinger without a chance. The away fans aren’t happy, and sense there was more than a hint of offside, but replays show that the lagging Hikari was playing Walker on. VIC 1-0 SFA.
50 mins - Oof! Claire Beresford, loanee from Chatswood, lets that DNA show as she goes through Pablo Corderro without so much as a hint of the ball. Kurtis Radford doesn’t hesitate, and is right to flash a red. Game on, perhaps?
51 mins - GOAL! And it had been coming. Chenoworth Harriers are in sixes and sevens after Somner, one of the only players to emerge from the season with any credit, dwells on possession and is clipped by St. Cleer, running forward from deep. Some crisp passing later and Knutsen taps the ball into the net, Molyneux sprawling. CHH 0-2 CRI.
52 mins - The tide seems to have turned in Treason, the Stags just look tired and they’re starting to make mistakes. Southfell should probably be ahead, but while Tanith Stark (brought on in the 35th after a knock on Schneider) has had plenty of drive, the end product’s not there. Only Katskalidis seems to be showing the needed character.
53 mins - Crisisbless United are already fighting their way back into the forefront, a lot of credit is due to Asger Thrace for keeping a clean sheet so far.
54 mins - And Vermillion Rage are also getting the upper hand against, it has to be said, the rather demob-happy looking champions. Eckhart in particular is really leaving a mark on the midfield.
55 mins - GOAL! Stark gets it right this time! It’s Rebecca Stubbs who breaks through midfield and lofts a ball forward, Stark hitting it first-time past Miller. It’s been coming. TRE 0-1 SFU.
56 mins - GOAL! After Maximum causes some nerves at the back for Serpentine, Altieri finally gets on the end of a heavily-deflected Jezek shot. She immediately gets the ball out to the right wing where Cuijpers springs free, beats a stunned-looking Martinho with a neat one-two with Steelbridge, continues to run unopposed before chipping a cross over the stranded Jelic. Morriston doesn’t miss open goals from seven yards with the ball comfortably at his feet. SRP 2-0 MXC.
57 mins - Some people have denied the Moths have weak depth in the squad. And yet, here’s a 31-year old Konrad Webber warming up on the touchline. Surely it’s time for Vermillion to strike.
58 mins - They might be a man down, but West Brinemouth nearly go three up. Saffron Martin’s excellent corner is headed marginally over by 39-year old captain Chaucer. His contract expires at the end of the season, but he’s stated he doesn’t want to give up playing, and honestly he’s looked okay at this level. Where to next for him?
59 mins - Penalty in the red half of Cranequin! Sutton lofts a dangerous free kick into the box, Shea heads it but it’s clawed away by Arrowsmith on the line! Instinctive defending, but the referee catches it, and it’s an early bath for him and a penalty for City.
60 mins - GOAL! Bazinho rolls it into the bottom-right corner, Koeller goes the wrong way. CRC 2-1 PAR.
61 mins - And the Wanderers almost go ahead, but a tantalising volley by Hari (a breakout hero this season) is nearly miraculously saved by Kieron Riordan. Riordan, Drinkwater on Cranequin’s bench and, theoretically, the aforementioned Chaucer are all 39, and all in a race to become the first 40-year old to actually play in the Premiership (Barunia international Mic Willans was sitting on Goodfeather’s bench at 42 before being released, but never got on the pitch). Riordan’s a couple of months older than Drinkwater and, crucially, hasn’t dropped off as sharply as the Wanderers striker, and should win that record.
62 mins - Chenoworth’s defenders are like the heroic Knights of the Round Table out there; they don’t exist. Molyneux makes a good save when Keast glides through everyone at once, and shouts loudly at them. Coppellian immediately goes straight at him, and has to be pulled away by Mackay, Bolton and the captain Keating.
63 mins - Brookford Otters, managed by legendary former striker Gerhard Thunder, have equalised against Chenoworth Rovers thanks to substitute Malakai Curtis, formerly of Sabrefell Moths.
64 mins - Goal? No, offside again from Canady, followed immediately by a red 22 and green 16 on the fourth official’s board. Hopefully it’s goodbye and not farewell - 11 goals from 41 appearances isn’t strictly bad for a 36-year old who also did his share of link-up play with a pretty bad Bishop side. But it might just be farewell.
65 mins - Coppellian, still fuming, stalks down the tunnel and neglects to shake young Eve Valkanis’ hand as she comes on for him. It’s probably his last Premiership experience. Goodbye, Cosmo. You had a funny name, got sent off three times and were still better than most of the rest of your team. You will be missed.
66 mins - Young Gareth Westmead, a very promising 19-year old rightback, comes on for the captain Keating. Say what you will about Chenoworth - and most people have - at least they’re young enough to get better when they inevitably scrape into the last promotion squad in a couple years.
67 mins - Lynwood misses from seven yards, a tap-in skimming off the outside of the post! Drake, who had done all the hard yards, is furious with her. Still, it’s a good season for Lynwood; she hasn’t been relegated a third season in a row.
68 mins - GOAL! And straight up the other end, straight from the goalkick, Dan Keel kicks the ball really, really hard. Michaels watches it bounce before making a perfectly-timed run between the two slow, clunking Audioslav centre-halves and smashing past a stranded Middleton with his first touch. You forget sometimes that Michaels is an international striker and has scored goals before. IRC 1-0 MXR.
69 mins - The Moths are only just holding on. Exceptional save from Peterson denies Runen from point-blank range. Pembroke comes on for the ragged Pryor to try and stem the bleeding, with the combative Penrooke on for, it has to be said, a somewhat diminished Maria Martell.
70 mins - Bishop defensive midfielder Karl Moser, once of Northern Union, has never scored more than one goal in a season - and usually hasn’t even managed that, his tally standing at a mighty five. But he nearly breaks the habit of a lifetime, Corren tipping an outstanding long drive out for a corner.
71 mins - Kenneth Laidlaw is one of those quietly capable midfielders who just does a job, hovering at the low-Premiership grade at the age of 29. And yet he makes international midfielder Rachael Loxley look a right fool, nutmegging her and hitting the foot of a post from distance. Gilchrist was well-beaten. It’s been a tight match, but the Hawks have narrowly looked the better side so far.
72 mins - Corderro comes off for Crisisbless United - he’s had a remarkable late-career renaissance, but that still doesn’t make him immune to being 33, and the pace of the Premiership is punishing for the playmaker.
73 mins - GOAL! Vermillion have sustained pressure on the Moths the whole of the second half, but the goal comes from nothing. Eckhart hits an innocuous pass off to the side… and Manuel Reid curls it past Peterson’s fingertips! VRR 1-1 SFM.
74 mins - Asger Thrace deserves a raise. He’s keeping the clean sheet pretty much on his own merits as West Brinemouth just cede more and more ground to the rampaging Chessmen. They should have one back, but Moltke pegs one over the bar when it would’ve been easier to score.
75 mins - Adnan Szalai departs the bench for Violence. Arguably the most exciting prospect in Nephara right now, he should keep things interesting, just as Athletic were working their way back into the game.
76 mins - It’s becoming apparent that Parrhesia’s everpresent centre-half Alastair Brun, shunted out to rightback in Arrowsmith’s absence, has never played there in his life. Kelsey Worner, a mediocre 29-year old leftback, is being made to look like Wesley Kane out there.
77 mins - GOAL! Well, it had been coming. Crisisbless United rely heavily on their three forwards, but it’s Project +90 graduate Laura Weiler who comes off the bench and, two minutes later, taps in a neat ball Corderro launched over the top. WBR 2-1 CRU.
78 mins - Evan Katsouranis is an outstanding goalkeeper for Bishop, but he’ll have given some of his suitors some room for pause after scuffing the ball straight to Atherton Telfair, who promptly dwells in possession and is thumped by Amarantidis. Surely not too long now until a Greek XI can be put together from Premiership players...
79 mins - … speaking of which, 19-year old Spyridon Kolitsidakis is denied a maiden Premiership goal when Keel tips over a long shot. Kolitsidakis seems to love the long shots, but that’s the first genuinely dangerous one all game. There’s a decent player in there somewhere.
80 mins - Cranequin Wanderers and Raven River seem to be lulling their way to a 3-0 draw, not to mention that River are resting Marlowe, Donachy and Machan, while Nechemevic, Vaughan and Strauss are now all on the bench. All focus on the Cup final, then.
81 mins - Other people doing their best audition for Premiership clubs next season include Raphael Somner, who manages the impressive trait of picking Espen Knutsen’s pocket.
82 mins - GOAL! Well, two banks of four are hard to break down, but West Brinemouth’s defence have been dropping deeper and deeper… unsurprisingly a back four of 33 (the substitute, Skelton), 39, 30 and 24 are vulnerable to being attacked at pace. But it’s invited pressure, and Sebastian Evans backs himself from range to put it in the corner to double his goal tally for the season. WBR 2-2 CRU.
83 mins - Rettinger almost breaks the deadlock with one of those looping headers that sees Faulkner, Scherzer and Beck scramble to cover the goalline… but it hits the top of the bar and bounces away. A sigh of relief for the home crowd, but Coret against Goodfeather has been a moderately dire match so far.
84 mins - GOAL! Well, Durgan Pryor might have been the best defender the Moths have ever had. In his absence, Reid runs Pembroke ragged before squaring to Levy, who shoots. Peterson saves it well, but Gazzincha follows the rebound in and flicks it home. He’s not had a good season, but at least this will be a good memory. VRR 2-1 SFM.
85 mins - Daniel Payne, coming on off the bench, makes a desperate bid to be picked up by a top-tier club when he puts the ball past Gallardo and outpaces everyone to it, stabbing a foot out desperately. Marciak stops it with one of his own feet, and it bounces off the upright. Nothing we didn’t know already - Payne’s a good lad, but a First Division striker at the end of the day. But that would’ve been a flattering scoreline for the Harriers.
86 mins - A disputed offside call on Keller, who is booked when he puts the ball in the net past a stationary Edelgrau anyway. It’s been a dirty, simmering match in Sabrefell.
87 mins - Linus Melker is possibly the only Chatswood defender ever brave enough to actually play the ball out patiently from the back, and nutmegs Stephen Mahoney to raucous applause. Chatswood have just never liked Brinemouth. But that’s what happens when two teams keep playing each other at the end of the season.
88 mins - Flares being lit in East Sabrefell, on both sides. Unhelpfully, both of them are red.
89 mins - GOAL! The Osarian connection strikes again for Coret, Hall’s throughball letting Vastano trot onto it at her trademark leisurely pace, lazily flicking the ball over Gilchrist for a probably winner. The Hawks deserve it - they’ve had a good season. COH 1-0 GDF.
90 mins - Buyan international - the first from that country to go abroad - and Goodfeather legend Andrey Rettinger goes off in his last ever appearance before retirement. The home fans catch on after a few seconds, and help applaud him off. 11 seasons, 454 appearances, 184 goals. He won’t be forgotten; and for the right reasons.
90+1 mins - The first final whistle calls time on North Laithland’s weary 1-0 win over a similarly weary Bishop. Enough for them to secure their Champions’ Cup place. Another strong season for them.
90+2 mins - GOAL! Substitute Sasha Radlinger has been energetically loving her time in the hole, and Southfell have been threatening all game. Radlinger flicks one over the top, former Treason striker Lily Schindler takes it past Rachael Green and slots it home. She doesn’t celebrate. The home fans appreciate that. TRE 0-2 SFU.
90+3 mins - Final whistles going off all over the place.
90+4 mins - And now it’s just the Violence vs. Athletic match left, as Petrarch hoofs the ball into touch for the final whistle in Treason. The persistent fouling and occasional fights tend to draw out an extra time.
90+5 mins - Both sides are fucked. Athletic are trying, but there’s no energy left.
90+6 mins - And that’s it for the season, as Oehman’s cross causes some late heart attacks for the Chariots but Keller hits the side netting. It’s been a hell of a run.

FINAL MATCHDAY RESULTS
Chatswood 1-0 Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Crisisbless
West Brinemouth 2-2 Crisisbless United
Coret Hawks 1-0 Goodfeather FC
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Maximum City
Iron City 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Bishop 0-1 North Laithland
Cranequin City 2-1 Parrhesia United
Cranequin Wanderers 0-3 Raven River
Violence Chariots 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 0-2 Southfell United

FIRST DIVISION
Rochford 0-3 Sutcroft
South Parrhesia 0-2 AFC Shale
Armstrong 1-1 Martella Jazz
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Creed United
North Sabrefell 1-2 Sheridan
Ritter Town 0-3 Cypher Town
Starling 1-1 Dross Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Corvette Maulers
South Laithland 0-1 Leichhardt
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Ox River United
Brookford Otters 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-2 Newrook City

SECOND DIVISION
Project +90 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Morningstar 0-2 Coret Rovers
Diamondqueen 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock East 0-0 Belgrave
Senway Town 0-1 Crossroads Town
Iron United 1-1 Hackett
Locksley 1-1 Kensey Town
Corby Hubris 0-1 Strephonage
Franchise FC 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Brookway Town 3-0 Masculine Town
Fenland Albion 2-0 Boleyn Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 West Hook

THIRD DIVISION
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Chaker Town
Camwell Road 1-1 Blaze
Ringway 1-2 Vermillion Spite
Riverkey 2-2 FC United
Reckdale Town 0-1 Forge Carpenters
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Stonegrave
Rushe United 5-1 Downsparrow
South Brill 3-2 Falston Town
Brindleton 3-0 Greygate
Mantlegrove 3-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Southriver 1-1 Long Lake
Kommissar 0-1 North Dubstep

CUP FINAL
Raven River: (4-4-2 diamond)
18 - Riordan; 23 - Machan, 4 - Marlowe, 6 - Pritchard, 24 - Taylor; 16 - Donachy; 7 - Kendall, 11 - Nechemevic; 8 - Vaughan; 21 - Strauss (c), 9 - Kenway
Bench: 25 - Vintner; 2 - Milligan, 5 - Deighton, 10 - Harrison, 12 - Shaw, 22 - Grey, 26 - Marinello

South Laithland: (4-4-2) 1 - Benedict (c); 2 - Saunders, 18 - Graves, 5 - Glaive, 20 - Behan; 7 - Cruickshank, 16 - Lochhead, 8 - Sturrock, 11 - Matthews; 10 - Markosian, 9 - Kuepper
Bench: 13 - Cole; 2 - Cheney, 3 - Brace, 4 - Pryde, 12 - Miller, 15 - Oliver, 19 - Honeyward

Well, it’s the first time in the modern era that a Premiership side has been drawn against a First Division one, albeit one that was only relegated last season and has a proud and well-timed history in the top flight. River have floated around in midtable, pushed there through a powerful attack. They’re missing Roberts - Cup goalkeeper until a medial cruciate in the quarterfinals - but that’s no loss with Kieron Riordan, a veteran penalty specialist, waiting in the wings. Squad player Zealand and starting leftback Cypress are also missing through badly-timed knocks. South Laithland, with a few reinforcements but many more departures from last season, have a clean bill of health. River, though, are the clear favourites and own most of the stadium - they’re the closest club in all of Nephara to the Farham Arena.

Yet South Laithland take just three minutes to indicate that they won’t go down without a fight. It’s direct, it’s simple - Seneca Matthews’ far-post cross knocked down by big Hadrian Kuepper and smashed into the net by Cheney Markosian. The Southrons were favourites for promotion, but arguably sacrificed their league run (coming 7th) for this - they won’t be pushovers. And Sturrock almost catches out Riordan from range, though the wily 39-year old veteran manages to tip over the long shot. Laithland going wide forces Machan (an excellent rightback) and Taylor (something of a liability) to just hold their ground and focus on defence, but River dominate the centre of midfield, and possession. The Southrons still look to be doing more with it, and eventually get a second. An excellent sliding challenge from Marlowe denies Markosian from cloes range, but Caitlin Cruickshank - one of South Laithland’s new signings for the year, with no Premiership experience - glides onto the ball and fires low and hard past Riordan. But there’s just more quality in River, and a fightback was always on the cards - Nechemevic leading the way with a direct free kick that snaps in off the post, just when it seemed like they had no penetration at all. She followed that up with an immaculate forward pass that set Theodora Kenway through on goal… but the infuriatingly erratic centre-forward promptly missed the target one on one with Benedict, and that was how the half ended.

But River, with most of the crowd behind them, seemed rejuvenated in the second half. South Laithland scored a third goal, however, directly against the run of play - Glaive heading home a perfect Matthews corner in the 50th minute. River had always passed the ball around nicely, but lacked penetration. They needed that now, and got an almost immediate reaction, captain Danielle Strauss leading by example as the former Brinemouth striker curled a strike from just outside the box around Benedict’s fingertips. Strauss was also pivotal in the next goal, holding the ball up under pressure before flicking the ball aside to Kendall, drifting out wide. Gretel Behan, ill-advisedly, followed along… and Karin Machan timed her run perfectly. Kendall slid the ball to the side and Machan simply smashed it low past Benedict. 3-3; River could finally stop chasing the game.

With the freedom to hang around and dictate the play, it was no surprise that River finally passed rings around an exhausted Southron defence. Even the addition of Kurtis Brace, an early-blooming youth international who’d never really come to much in his career, couldn’t steady the ship, and Kenway insolently nutmegged him to send a pass through to Strauss - who hit it past Benedict with her first touch. Finally, River lead, and the stadium truly erupted - not only indigo shirts, but green and red, too. River are the only major Sabrefell side nobody actually dislikes. The purple shirts in the stands and the all-white kits on the field, meanwhile, were less impressed - they sensed the moment slipping, until Sturrock beautifully caught a ball just outside the box that left Riordan scrambling without luck. 4-4 in the 82nd minute - if the Ferrymen were going to react, they had to do it quickly and decisively. Benedict decided he didn’t want them to react, making an excellent double save from Vaughan and Strauss. Olgina Harrison was thrown on for her final match for the invisible Kenway, but hopes of injecting fresh legs into the midfield were curtailed when Taylor went down with what looked to be a twisted ankle. They had no choice but to throw Amber Milligan on, out of position at leftback. And yet, River were bowed but not defeated. It was Machan who started it, a fantastic high cross to the far post. She’s already been linked elsewhere. Harrison rose up above everyone else to flick it back along goal, and Daniella Strauss, exhausted though she was, threw a boot forward as the rest of her body collapsed from underneath her.

It was enough, barely, to hook it past a sprawling Benedict. It had been a hell of a fight, but Raven River were champions. For Tosca Marlowe, a tonic after a stressful set of campaign. For Olgina Harrison, the perfect way to end a sterling career. For Karin Machan, a perfect opportunity in the shop window. For Daniella Strauss, security in her status as a legend for the Ferrymen. And for all of them - a triumph, and silverware. South Laithland should be commended - they came so far and fought so hard, but fell just short in the end. But at the end of the day? The right team won.

RAVEN RIVER 5 - 4 SOUTH LAITHLAND

CUP FINAL
SC Oceanside: (4-4-2)
1 - Solo; 2 - Sunray, 10 - Schiller, 3 - Concord, 97 - Ninetyseventh; 9 - Leadbetter, 19 - Oneninetyninth, 5 - Clackamas, 35 - Threefiftysecond; 6 - Kiatrichaat, 11 - Foureleven

Crisisbless: (4-4-2 diamond) 12 - Marciak; 23 - Sable, 4 - Gallardo, 5 - Nodtveit, 19 - Haukmann; 6 - Brandon; 11 - St. Cleer, 21 - Kilbane; 8 - Knutsen; 10 - Keast, 17 - Engstroem
Bench: 1 - King; 3 - Thrush, 13 - Arora, 15 - Stubbs, 18 - Harridan, 22 - Buchanan, 25 - Priest

Crisisbless went into the match the favourites against SC Oceanside, a strong side arguably overly reliant on talismanic striker Xi Foureleven. While they were missing Khan and Berenger through a couple of badly-timed knocks, they had the personnel to soften the blow. Still, they weren’t planning on conceding within four minutes. It was Alessandra Leadbetter who started and finished it with a clever one-two with Islander forward Kiatrichaat that put her through on goal, and a neat finish past Marciak.

The Heelers already had a mountain to climb, though Anders Engstroem came within inches of equalising just minutes later, firing just over from just outside the box. Their silky midfield combinations were wreaking havoc, but the final ball was lacking - Keast in particular missing a gilt-edged chance. Typically, just a minute after that, Brandon clipped Oneninetyninth’s ankles twenty yards out. Too close in to try and bend the free kick into the net, Foureleven smashed it right into the wall. Bouncing clear, it came to Leadbetter who lofted it into the mixer - Kiatrichaart got clear of Nodtveit and slashed it past a sprawling Marciak.

But they weren’t going to go down that easily, and clawed themselves right back into contention in a second half they dominated. First, a beautiful corner by Knutsen that Nodtveit devoured, almost breaking the net with the ferocity of his header (and almost breaking Schiller with the ferocity of his leap). Second, a neat bit of interplay through Haukmann’s long cross, headed down by Keast - not to Engstroem, whose run was being tracked, but to the run of attacking midfielder Knutsen who was totally unmarked and made no mistake to level the scores. They tried to add a third, but their failure nearly cost them - Threefiftysecond came agonisingly close to snatching it for Oceanside late on, but a wonderful save from Marciak denied her.

Extra time came and went, and so to penalties. Crisisbless took first… and Knutsen watched in disbelief as the wonderfully redundantly-named Una Solo clawed it away. Xi Foureleven stepped up, but she missed as well, a low shot aimed at the far corner coming straight back off the upright. Engstroem smashed his into the top corner, and when Oneninetyninth had to take their penalty twice due to Marciak being perceived as coming off his line too soon, they made no mistake. Arora and Leadbetter both scored, as did St. Cleer and Kiatsrichaat… but Una Solo, committing hard to the bottom-left corner, denied Augustine Brandon. Andreas Concord, then, a centre-half, entrusted with winning SC Oceanside. He went hard and safe to the centre of the right side. Marciak went the wrong way… and Oceanside were champions, bathing in tickertape as the Heelers left to lick their wounds. They’d have to wait another day.

SC OCEANSIDE 2 (4) - 2 (3) CRISISBLESS

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Moths 46 30 5 11 78 37 +41 95 CC
2 Violence Chariots 46 25 11 10 85 57 +28 86 CC
3 Brinemouth 46 25 10 11 86 51 +35 85 CC
4 North Laithland 46 22 16 8 70 51 +19 82 CC

5 Crisisbless 46 22 13 11 57 41 +16 79 GC
6 Chatswood 46 20 12 14 45 32 +13 72 GC
7 Sabrefell Athletic 46 18 16 12 63 58 +5 70 GC

8 Vermillion Rage 46 19 11 16 69 60 +9 68
9 AFC Treason 46 19 10 17 54 47 +7 67
10 Maximum City 46 17 14 15 42 36 +6 65
11 Goodfeather FC 46 17 14 15 57 53 +4 65
12 Coret Hawks 46 18 10 18 46 40 +6 64
13 Maximum Rovers 46 17 12 17 51 49 +2 63
14 Raven River 46 16 14 16 72 64 +8 62 CWC
15 Crisisbless United 46 16 14 16 63 72 -9 62
16 AFC Serpentine 46 14 14 18 66 68 -2 56
17 Cranequin Wanderers 46 14 14 18 47 66 -19 56
18 Parrhesia United 46 14 13 19 64 68 -4 55
19 Iron City 46 12 16 18 35 47 -12 52
20 Cranequin City 46 14 10 22 49 66 -17 52
21 Southfell United 46 13 10 23 46 73 -27 49 R
22 West Brinemouth 46 11 9 26 26 59 -33 42 R
23 Bishop 46 6 15 25 38 67 -29 33 R
24 Chenoworth Harriers 46 7 9 30 32 79 -47 30 R
TOP SCORERS
25 - Juquinho (BRI)
24 - N. Walker (VIC)
23 - Curio (SFM)
20 - T. Kenway (RVR)
19 - F. Keller (SFA), D. Norgen (VIC)
18 - S. Maddon (SFM)
17 - S. Portsgate (GDF), A. Dorne (NLA), S. Levy (VRR)
16 - G. Vastano (COH), D. Strauss (RVR), M. Puntoriero (TRE), T. Runen (VRR)
15 - C. Hari (CRW), A. Engstroem (CRI), C. Beckcamp (PAR), C. Morriston (SRP), M. Steelbridge (SRP)
14 - H. Matheson (CHT), A. Rourke (CRU)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Juquinho (BRI)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Jesper Lee Coleman (SFM)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Chloe Rudden (NLA)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Drê Röènôùjýâ (VIC)
Team of the Year: Pressinger (SFA); Christener (SFM), Stubbs (CHT), Pryor (SFM), Röènôùjýâ (VIC); Runen (VRR), Carragher (BRI), St. Cleer (CRI), Coleman (SFM); Juquinho (BRI), Walker (VIC) - Bench: Peterson (SFM); Gallardo (CRI), Griffiths (SFM), Hearn (VIC), Archer (NLA), Connacht (TRE), Curio (SFM)
Manager of the Year: Jess Mortlock (VIC)

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Starling 46 26 10 10 84 51 +33 88 P
2 Brookford Otters 46 26 7 13 106 72 +34 85 P
3 Newrook City 46 24 13 9 63 35 +28 85 P
4 Cypher Town 46 25 9 12 62 36 +26 84 P

5 Chenoworth Rovers 46 23 14 9 54 26 +28 83
6 Extreme Hills 46 24 10 12 69 45 +24 82
7 South Laithland 46 21 13 12 61 35 +26 76
8 Ritter Town 46 21 9 16 60 47 +13 72
9 Leichhardt 46 20 12 14 42 31 +11 72
10 Creed United 46 18 13 15 53 47 +6 67
11 Sheridan 46 19 7 20 48 43 +5 64
12 Vermillion Wanderers 46 18 10 18 62 61 +1 64
13 Martella Jazz 46 18 9 19 70 77 -7 63
14 Sutcroft 46 18 8 20 53 54 -1 62
15 Corvette Maulers 46 17 9 20 62 74 -12 60
16 Ox River United 46 14 16 16 35 50 -15 58
17 AFC Shale 46 15 11 20 29 36 -7 56
18 Dross Rovers 46 14 8 24 41 71 -30 50
19 Armstrong 46 12 13 21 41 64 -23 49
20 Rochford 46 13 9 24 39 57 -18 48
21 Rhagant Schadenfreude 46 12 11 23 38 61 -23 47 R
22 South Parrhesia 46 13 8 25 52 79 -27 47 R
23 Mainstream Fist 46 10 7 29 56 85 -29 37 R
24 North Sabrefell 46 8 10 28 36 79 -43 34 R

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For   Ag  +/- Pts
1 Strephonage 46 30 8 8 60 28 +32 98 P
2 Hackett 46 29 9 8 83 39 +44 96 P
3 Iron United 46 28 7 11 70 42 +28 91 P
4 Coret Rovers 46 27 5 14 64 41 +23 86 P

5 East Laithland Harriers 46 25 5 16 84 50 +34 80
6 Crossroads Town 46 23 8 15 72 50 +22 77
7 Locksley 46 20 15 11 91 54 +37 75
8 Project +90 46 21 10 15 70 55 +15 73
9 Diamondqueen 46 22 4 20 58 52 +6 70
10 Crisisbless Athletic 46 21 5 20 76 69 +7 68
11 Belgrave 46 19 10 17 59 55 +4 67
12 Masculine Town 46 19 8 19 53 59 -6 65
13 Corby Hubris 46 18 9 19 58 53 +5 63
14 Franchise FC 46 18 9 19 51 55 -4 63
15 West Hook 46 16 12 18 44 38 +6 60
16 Kensey Town 46 15 12 19 56 70 -14 57
17 Boleyn Town 46 13 17 16 49 55 -6 56
18 Gridlock Rovers 46 12 20 14 42 52 -10 56
19 Morningstar 46 14 9 23 41 70 -29 51
20 Brookway Town 46 11 11 24 57 81 -24 44
21 Senway Town 46 13 5 28 35 64 -29 44 R
22 Fenland Albion 46 11 10 25 45 85 -40 43 R
23 Iberia Chenoworth 46 10 8 28 62 94 -32 38 R
24 Gridlock East 46 3 12 31 33 102 -69 21 R

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                     P   W   D   L For   Ag  +/- Pts
1 Long Lake 46 26 13 7 64 26 +38 91 P
2 Brindleton 46 26 12 8 77 40 +37 90 P
3 Dartmouth Terriers 46 26 10 10 78 41 +37 88 P
4 Rushe United 46 26 8 12 88 48 +40 86 P

5 North Dubstep 46 25 6 15 52 44 +8 81
6 Stonegrave 46 21 13 12 49 37 +12 76
7 Sutcroft Athletic 46 22 9 15 47 44 +3 75
8 Chaker Town 46 22 8 16 79 56 +23 74
9 Mantlegrove 46 20 10 16 61 57 +4 70
10 Dubstep Rangers 46 20 9 17 67 58 +9 69
11 Greygate 46 19 11 16 43 44 -1 68
12 Blaze 46 18 13 15 56 58 -2 67
13 Falston Town 46 18 12 16 64 47 +17 66
14 Forge Carpenters 46 17 12 17 55 52 +3 63
15 Camwell Road 46 16 15 15 53 60 -7 63
16 South Brill 46 17 8 21 56 59 -3 59
17 Ringway 46 16 10 20 48 60 -12 58
18 Southriver 46 12 12 22 48 61 -13 48
19 Downsparrow 46 13 9 24 49 69 -20 48
20 Riverkey 46 12 10 24 53 68 -15 46
21 FC United 46 11 9 26 44 72 -28 42 R
22 Kommissar 46 10 11 25 51 76 -25 41 R
23 Vermillion Spite 46 9 7 30 50 107 -57 34 R
24 Reckdale Town 46 7 9 30 32 80 -48 30 R

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 The Strongest 38 26 4 8 96 44 +52 82 P
2 Gridlock 38 21 7 10 41 23 +18 70 P

3 Bellamy 38 20 10 8 55 41 +14 70
4 Grovebank 38 20 8 10 63 34 +29 68
5 Courser 38 19 11 8 61 43 +18 68
6 Harrington 38 19 11 8 59 41 +18 68
7 Ramsay 38 20 8 10 45 33 +12 68
8 Haymaker Town 38 18 8 12 40 39 +1 62
9 Norton Road 38 18 7 13 44 36 +8 61
10 The Hanged Man 38 13 12 13 31 30 +1 51
11 Stekelenbright 38 11 16 11 32 28 +4 49
12 Geoff United 38 12 13 13 46 47 -1 49
13 Fully Sick XI 38 12 13 13 49 52 -3 49
14 Surfeit River 38 12 7 19 36 61 -25 43
15 Tryst Athletic 38 12 3 23 46 61 -15 39
16 Perrett 38 8 11 19 27 49 -22 35
17 Barcastle Rovers 38 8 11 19 32 58 -26 35
18 Huysegem 38 7 9 22 28 57 -29 30
19 Thratewood 38 5 10 23 35 57 -22 25
20 Worthall 38 5 9 24 28 60 -32 24 R

Promoted: Swag Hill Rovers

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Nay Town 38 21 10 7 55 35 +20 73 P
2 Stamper Road 38 20 12 6 69 38 +31 72 P

3 Bodkin Road 38 19 14 5 57 26 +31 71
4 Pillars of Southfell 38 20 9 9 59 30 +29 69
5 Lackerrun 38 19 6 13 62 43 +19 63
6 Fischer 38 16 13 9 47 31 +16 61
7 Getton Town 38 16 10 12 50 40 +10 58
8 Inner-East Fairywrens 38 17 7 14 30 26 +4 58
9 Twelvetrees 38 13 15 10 44 40 +4 54
10 Sandrock 38 13 12 13 40 37 +3 51
11 Peregrine 38 14 9 15 42 42 +0 51
12 Pridehome 38 13 11 14 47 50 -3 50
13 Violence Tigers 38 11 11 16 40 50 -10 44
14 De La Patria 38 10 13 15 45 56 -11 43
15 Rookwall 38 12 7 19 44 55 -11 43
16 Norpike 38 11 9 18 32 46 -14 42
17 Clay Terrace 38 8 15 15 20 37 -17 39
18 Markoni 38 8 8 22 44 75 -31 32
19 East Slake 38 6 14 18 27 59 -32 32
20 Leo 38 7 7 24 23 61 -38 28 R

Promoted: Rochford Pilgrims

RESERVES LEAGUE - FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Moths 38 23 10 5 71 37 +34 79 YC
2 AFC Treason 38 23 7 8 55 29 +26 76
3 Brinemouth 38 21 6 11 64 54 +10 69
4 Crisisbless 38 18 12 8 43 27 +16 66
5 Sabrefell Athletic 38 18 11 9 59 36 +23 65
6 Parrhesia United 38 17 9 12 58 47 +11 60
7 Maximum City 38 15 13 10 39 32 +7 58
8 Chenoworth Rovers 38 16 10 12 39 35 +4 58
9 North Laithland 38 15 12 11 53 44 +9 57
10 Cranequin Wanderers 38 15 6 17 50 52 -2 51
11 Extreme Hills 38 14 8 16 41 49 -8 50
12 Vermillion Rage 38 13 10 15 63 53 +10 49
13 Maximum Rovers 38 14 7 17 42 43 -1 49
14 Goodfeather FC 38 12 12 14 40 37 +3 48
15 Chenoworth Harriers 38 11 9 18 32 41 -9 42
16 Rochford 38 10 10 18 30 45 -15 40
17 Chatswood 38 8 12 18 36 57 -21 36
18 Iron City 38 8 9 21 24 53 -29 33
19 Corvette Maulers 38 6 12 20 36 60 -24 30
20 South Laithland 38 8 5 25 26 70 -44 29

Promoted: Crisisbless United, Cranequin Wanderers, Violence Chariots

Nephara (NPH) Qualifiers
Champions Cup: Sabrefell Moths, Violence Chariots, Brinemouth, North Laithland
Globe Cup: Crisisbless, Chatswood, Sabrefell Athletic
Youth Cup: Sabrefell Moths

CEdC: Sabrefell Moths, Violence Chariots
Cup Winners' Cup: Raven River
Last edited by Nephara on Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:48 pm

Image
343 Season Preview


LAST SEASON
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Sabrefell Moths 46 30 5 11 78 37 +41 95 CC
2 Violence Chariots 46 25 11 10 85 57 +28 86 CC
3 Brinemouth 46 25 10 11 86 51 +35 85 CC
4 North Laithland 46 22 16 8 70 51 +19 82 CC

5 Crisisbless 46 22 13 11 57 41 +16 79 GC
6 Chatswood 46 20 12 14 45 32 +13 72 GC
7 Sabrefell Athletic 46 18 16 12 63 58 +5 70 GC

8 Vermillion Rage 46 19 11 16 69 60 +9 68
9 AFC Treason 46 19 10 17 54 47 +7 67
10 Maximum City 46 17 14 15 42 36 +6 65
11 Goodfeather FC 46 17 14 15 57 53 +4 65
12 Coret Hawks 46 18 10 18 46 40 +6 64
13 Maximum Rovers 46 17 12 17 51 49 +2 63
14 Raven River 46 16 14 16 72 64 +8 62 CWC
15 Crisisbless United 46 16 14 16 63 72 -9 62
16 AFC Serpentine 46 14 14 18 66 68 -2 56
17 Cranequin Wanderers 46 14 14 18 47 66 -19 56
18 Parrhesia United 46 14 13 19 64 68 -4 55
19 Iron City 46 12 16 18 35 47 -12 52
20 Cranequin City 46 14 10 22 49 66 -17 52
21 Southfell United 46 13 10 23 46 73 -27 49 R
22 West Brinemouth 46 11 9 26 26 59 -33 42 R
23 Bishop 46 6 15 25 38 67 -29 33 R
24 Chenoworth Harriers 46 7 9 30 32 79 -47 30 R


1 Starling 46 26 10 10 84 51 +33 88 P
2 Brookford Otters 46 26 7 13 106 72 +34 85 P
3 Newrook City 46 24 13 9 63 35 +28 85 P
4 Cypher Town 46 25 9 12 62 36 +26 84 P

5 Chenoworth Rovers 46 23 14 9 54 26 +28 83
6 Extreme Hills 46 24 10 12 69 45 +24 82
TOP SCORERS
25 - Juquinho (BRI)
24 - N. Walker (VIC)
23 - Curio (SFM)
20 - T. Kenway (RVR)
19 - F. Keller (SFA), D. Norgen (VIC)
18 - S. Maddon (SFM)
17 - S. Portsgate (GDF), A. Dorne (NLA), S. Levy (VRR)
16 - G. Vastano (COH), D. Strauss (RVR), M. Puntoriero (TRE), T. Runen (VRR)
15 - C. Hari (CRW), A. Engstroem (CRI), C. Beckcamp (PAR), C. Morriston (SRP), M. Steelbridge (SRP)
14 - H. Matheson (CHT), A. Rourke (CRU)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Juquinho (BRI)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Jesper Lee Coleman (SFM)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Chloe Rudden (NLA)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Drê Röènôùjýâ (VIC)
Team of the Year: Pressinger (SFA); Christener (SFM), Stubbs (CHT), Pryor (SFM), Röènôùjýâ (VIC); Runen (VRR), Carragher (BRI), St. Cleer (CRI), Coleman (SFM); Juquinho (BRI), Walker (VIC) - Bench: Peterson (SFM); Gallardo (CRI), Griffiths (SFM), Hearn (VIC), Archer (NLA), Connacht (TRE), Curio (SFM)
Manager of the Year: Jess Mortlock (VIC)


ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 3rd
Cup Run: Fourth Round
UICA Run: Champions Cup Playoff Round; Globe Cup Group Stage
CEDC Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Portsgate (57,000)
Nickname: the Dockers
Captain: Jess Carragher
Goal Tallies: Juquinho (25); Connolly (12); Carrick (10); Mathias (9); Schwarzenegger (7); Carragher (6); Mahoney, Hasselbaink (4); Sable (3); Wintergren (2); Bismarck, Steinberg, Breton (1) - 1 o.g. - 86 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Malone; 2 - Everheart, 5 - Steinberg, 6 - Finnan, 3 - Hasselbaink; 23 - Locke, 4 - Bosetti, 8 - Carragher (c); 9 - Juquinho, 10 - Styrn, 11 - Amokachi

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D10, L11, GF86, GA51, 85 pts, Champions Cup
341: Premiership; 2nd, W30, D9, L7, GF92, GA37, 99 pts, Champions Cup
340: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D12, L9, GF80, GA49, 87 pts, Champions Cup
339: Premiership; 7th, W23, D6, L17, GF73, GA50, 75 pts
338: Premiership; 5th; W23, D10, L13, GF78, GA56, 79 pts, Globe Cup
337: Premiership; 1st, W29, D9, L8, GF100, GA51, 96 pts, Champions Cup
336: Premiership; 1st, W29, D11, L6, GF105, GA51, 98 pts, Champions Cup
335: Premiership; 1st, W27, D11, L8, GF77, GA39, 92 pts, Champions Cup
334: Premiership; 4th, W25, D10, L11, GF65, GA44, 85 pts
333: Premiership; 2nd, W26, D11, L9, GF64, GA35, 89 pts, Globe Cup

Forty-five million and two hundred thousand pounds spent. Two sides this season have totally overhauled their personnel and, well, the Dockers look set to fulfil their promises of domestic and international glory. This is a terrifying side, cutting the dead wood after starting to flag and failing to mount a credible title challenge last season. From management through the entire starting side and deep into the bench, hell, even the academy, Brinemouth are looking set to demolish everything in their way to glory. They're on the warpath.

THE PLAN
Frew was asked about his tactics for the upcoming season in one particularly brutal preseason match (7-0 against Rochford). He smirked. "Do I need tactics with that lot up front?" It's a valid point, but Frew's a canny operator and he'll still want every edge he can get over the similarly decked-out sides he'll be arrayed against domestically, let alone those in the later stages of UICA. More or less, though, the plan is to keep possession through high pressing, constant movement and pace, a mixture of passing to destroy defences, fluid attacking movement and, as new captain Carragher put it (a 6-1 win away to East Laithland Harriers), to "subjugate opponents."

THE PLAYERS
Brinemouth is a team of two halves; 'good' and 'terrifying.' The good is the reliable 30-year old shot-stopper Gerry Malone, great reflexes, great distribution and the best footwork in the league. Cathmore Everheart is a contender for best name in the league and maybe best rightback too - it's criminal he's uncapped - with the versatile Hasselbaink on the left very eager to overlap. Steinberg is a pure stopper, Finnan more assured with his feet and good at pressing forward to join the midfield. The terrifying starts at Bosetti. A very technical, still fairly young holding midfielder, he'll hold the fort and make play from deep as the fearless box-to-box player Carragher (the new skipper) and the equally diligent returning hero Rutger Locke who will offer creativity, forward thrust and goalscoring. The midfield is terrifying - the forwards are intriguing. There aren't many conventional wingers left in the squad, the closest probably being Wintergren, but the front three in preseason have largely been a set of three strikers. The formidable Juquinho out on the right and the prodigal Amokachi out left both offer incredible pace and decisive finishing, and in the centre, they have even more options. The veteran RJ Styrn, once the world's greatest striker - now 33, but she still has a lot to offer, and her combative attiitude has always looked ready-made for the Premiership. And, waiting on the bench, Sigmund Levy, colossal and terrifying, straight out of Vermillion. The quality runs deep, and Styrn aside it's now a young side throughout. Either way - they're going to be... brutal.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Jonathan Bosetti (Metropolis Alligators, 21m), Sigmund Levy (Vermillion Rage, 8m), Ronda Judit Styrn (Red Star Severny, 7m), Matt Vintner (Raven River, 6m), Chrysanthe Scafidis (Southfell United, 3.2m), Rutger Locke (Slateport Bulls, free), Penumbra Amokachi (returned from loan)
Out: Stephen Mahoney (Eikborg Club, 6.5m), Olenna Carrick (Sabrefell Moths, 4m), Augustine Breton (Versiaville SC, 3.4m), Kunibert Mathias (Kurtz Herretik, 3.2m), Rebecca Scannell (Bishop, 2.5m), Arron Stewart (Brookford Otters, free), Ariadne Shroveday (Chenoworth Harriers, loan)
Promoted: Temperance Nkembe (CB, 18)

Almost disgusting. First up, four strikers in all make their way to the fold - the giant Levy and the giant but inexperienced Scafidis two of them, neither even expected to start. Ronda Judit Styrn needs no introduction, and though her pace is shot at 33, she still has it in her to terrorise defenses. Locke is a saint on these shores despite a chastening period abroad, Matt Vintner is probably their next number 1, Amokachi returns after a terrifying statement of intent at Gran Faro. But there's been plenty of departures, too, as Frew jettisoned everyone who doesn't fit in with his new blueprint, and they deserve a moment of silence. Stephen Mahoney makes his way to LigAnaia and Olenna Carrick joins the defending champions, their only crime to be aging conventional wingers. Augustine Breton, a player rehabilitated by Frew but never world-class, makes way to Cosumar in a genuine coup for newly-promoted Versiaville, Felix/Nephara dual-international stalwart Mathias makes way and Scannell, a local goalkeeper who never made a league appearance, is snapped up into the second tier. Stewart is released, and young gun Shroveday loaned out.

PREDICTION
The undeniable favourites for the upcoming season.
Manager: Stephen Frew (APX)
Asst. Manager: Erica Kenney (CAS)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gerry Malone, 12 - Matt Vintner, 20 - Chase Rushden
Defenders: 2 - Cathmore Everheart (LGL), 3 - Saskia Hasselbaink, 5 - Malachi Steinberg, 6 - Lukas Finnan, 18 - Meredith Towerman, 19 - Cheney Ralston, 21 - Monroe Luque (NSI), 31 - Temperance Nkembe
Midfielders: 4 - Jonathan Bosetti (VLD), 8 - Jess Carragher, 14 - Rachel Sable, 15 - Paul Bismarck, 16 - Rudolf Blondel, 23 - Rutger Locke
Forwards: 7 - Theresa Wintergren, 9 - Juquinho (APX), 10 - Ronda Judit Styrn (AUD), 11 - Penumbra Amokachi, 13 - Larissa Connolly (BRE), 17 - Sigmund Levy, 22 - Chrysanthe Scafidis
Out On Loan: 39 - Ariadne Shroveday

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round
Stadium: The Rock (20,000)
Nickname: the Otters
Captain: Paul Bradburn
Goal Tallies: Cantor (34); Bradburn (25); Whiteforest (10); Ruediger, Curtis (8); Kirschester (5); Kearney, Lazuli (4); Brackwater, Paterdown, Gowrie (2); M’Baye, Demetriou (1) - 106 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - King; 16 - Karassalidis, 17 - Stewart, 6 - Milner, 3 - Garner; 7 - Kirschester, 14 - Keane, 4 - Kearney, 11 - Whiteforest; 9 - Bradburn (c), 10 - Cantor

RECENT HISTORY
342: First Division; 2nd, W26, D7, L13, GF106, GA72, 85 pts, Promoted
341: First Division; 11th, W17, D15, L14, GF48, GA40, 66 pts
340: Second Division; W28, D8, L10, GF76, GA34, 92 pts, Promoted
339: Second Division; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF53, GA40, 75 pts
338: Second Division; 13th, W17, D9, L20, GF46, GA49, 60 pts
337: First Division; 24th, W10, D9, L27, GF42, GA84, 39 pts, Relegated
336: First Division; 17th, W16, D7, L23, GF42, GA59, 55 pts
335: First Division; 9th, W17, D13, L16, GF64, GA56, 64 pts
334: First Division; 20th, W14, D9, L23, GF43, GA58, 51 pts
333: Premiership; 22nd, W12, D11, L23, GF44, GA67, 47 pts, Relegated

About time, too. Brookford is back, boasting precisely one survivor from its last season in the Premiership ten years back - the captain, Paul Bradburn. But a lot more has changed. For starters, a vapourwave-inspired kit, matching an attacking philosophy under the guidance of Gerhard Thunder. The fan-run board's aim was to create a 'larger-than-life club, not just content to be little old Brookford on the east coast... that's what Rochford's for, after all'. Surely, by this stage, they've succeeded.

THE PLAN
Attack, attack, attack! Brookford scored a hundred and six goals last season... and conceded seventy-two. Fitzmarten picked the ball out of his net more than 3rd-placed Newrook and 4th-placed Cypher put together. They play a very quick, very aggressive game that presses very high up the park, and it's unsurprisingly easy on the eye. Gerhard Thunder has, unsurprisingly, put a lot of stock in his strikers at the front, Igrene Cantor in particular someone who can make the best of any opportunity.

THE PLAYERS
A team that annihilated the First Division has been capped off by some experienced heads. Flynn King in goal, just released from Crisisbless, has plenty of experience in the top flight as a very solid goalkeeper, while Licentian international Stewart offers an experienced head in defence - both are 34. Pravenna international Karassalidis on the right offers plenty of attacking thrust while Garner on the left attempts to do the same. Milner, alongside Stewart in defence, is very physical but has questionable decision-making. But the defence wasn't particularly good for the First Division, and it's further forward where the talent lies. Kirschester is weirdly small, very fast but not that good, but on the opposite flank Whiteforest more than makes up for Garner's deficiencies. The experience of the driving Keane is complemented by the hard-running, hard-tackling grafter Kearney, a proper First Division player. Up front, Bradburn the aforementioned sole survivor is the big lad playing alongside last season's revelation. Karma Lazuli was meant to be their marquee signing last time around, but an early injury paved the way for young Igrene Cantor to rip the First Division apart with pace, energy, a vicious left foot and decisive finishing. She is the logical opposite of any striker who drags their shots weakly and usually wide, and is beautifully satisfying to watch.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Michael Keane (Maximum City, 2m), Flynn King (Crisisbless, free), Arron Stewart (Brinemouth, free)
Out: Karma Lazuli (Starling, 850k), Jayce Marlotta (Iron United, 400k), Donovan Hunter (Hackett, 300k), Kurtis Fitzmarten (retired)

Keane, the only true purchase of the window, returns to his former club after a number of years with Maximum City and a handful of caps. Other veterans in the form of King and Stewart bring top-flight nous to their weakest point last season, the defence. There's no place for Karma Lazuli, however, rendered obsolete by breakout star Igrene Cantor - Marlotta and Hunter were never going to be Premiership standard, and the last remaining Baptism of Fire veteran, last year's number 1 Kurtis Fitzmarten, retires at last.

PREDICTION
15th. They’re a very good side for a promoted team, but the middle class of the Premiership is established enough that immediate top-half success would be a genuine surprise.
Manager: Gerhard Thunder
Asst. Manager: Davin Vernon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Flynn King, 12 - Rook Alphonse, 22 - Morgan Bell
Defenders: 2 - Martin Bridge, 3 - Jack Garner, 5 - Barry Gowrie, 6 - Sophia Milner, 13 - Jens Baumann, 16 - Penelope Karassalidis (PRV), 17 - Arron Stewart (TLI), 18 - Adrian Carradine
Midfielders: 4 - Markus Kearney, 7 - Morgan Kirschester, 8 - Carsten Ruediger, 11 - Kelpie Whiteforest, 14 - Michael Keane (vc), 19 - Joseph Paterdown, 20 - Freelove M'Baye, 21 - Elaine Brackwater
Forwards: 9 - Paul Bradburn (c), 10 - Igrene Cantor, 15 - Apollo Demetriou, 23 - Malakai Curtis

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 6th
Cup Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Westcroft (28,000)
Nickname: the Woodsmen
Captain: Brescia Stubbs
Goal Tallies: Matheson (14); Graz (9); Venetianer (6); Corsie (4); Lundgren (3); Ferreira, Leicester (2); Stubbs, Chaplain, Reeve, Ambrose, Thorn (1) - 45 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2 diamond) 1 - Katsouranis; 19 - Miller, 21 - Melker, 5 - Stubbs (c), 3 - Chaplain; 4 - Beresford; 7 - Kuralay, 8 - Corsie; 10 - Venetianer; 9 - Matheson, 15 - Kessler

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 6th, W20, D12, L14, GF45, GA32, 72 pts, Globe Cup
341: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF53, GA54, 65 pts
340: Premiership; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF68, GA57, 74 pts
339: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF71, GA48, 79 pts, Globe Cup
338: Premiership; 4th, W23, D11, L12, GF65, GA45, 80 pts, Globe Cup
337: Premiership; 7th, W19, D16, L11, GF68, GA56, 73 pts
336: Premiership; 15th, W14, D13, L19, GF49, GA56, 55 pts
335: Premiership; 10th, W19, D9, L18, GF47, GA50, 66 pts
334: Premiership; 11th, W17, D15, L14, GF60, GA59, 66 pts
333: First Division; 1st, W32, D8, L6, GF85, GA29, 104 pts, Promoted

Best defence in the league, but just about nothing going forward - no wonder, then, that Chatswood have invested heavily in creativity. Chatswood will represent Nephara well in the Globe Cup but look outsiders to qualify for it again. They're a decent, dark-horsey side - but the simple fact is that they've lost both their best player and their beloved captain, so who knows how long it will take to gel?

THE PLAN
The highest-fouling team in the league with the worst discipline for all bar one season since their promotion, Chatswood... well, they're out to hurt people, defence first. They are slowly starting to get a few more cultural elements - Melker can actually play the ball out from the back - but for the most part they are an intensely physical side and prefer to play at breakneck pace when chasing a match, and will use all the non-diving tricks in the book to break up momentum when in the lead. They scored less than a goal a game, but their lumbering strikers are expected to do more than just score - making space, pressing from the front and laying on flick-ons is all part of the job description.

THE PLAYERS
A rock-solid foundation short of creativity and spark. Evan (short for Evangelos) Katsouranis at the back proved a rock-solid goalkeeper over two seasons with free-falling Bishop, while international centre-halves Melker and Stubbs form a true silk-and-steel combination. Miller on the right is very defensive in skillset, too, while Chaplain is a vicious harrier and a clean tackler - neither is too bothered with going forward, but when they do push up for depth, it gets results. 21-year old Beresford might be a weak point, occasionally looking physically overwhelmed for West Brinemouth last time around, but she's got the clever, industrious and streetwise Kuralay to one side. On the other is Gary Corsie, the team's X-Factor. When he's firing on all cylinders, he wins matches. When he's not, he's an overweight, scruffy liability. Venetianer can occasionally come up with something special in the hole and has a gift for finding when to go forward, while Matheson is a scrapper up front despite a lack of height, his low centre of gravity giving him great close control to fight through defenders with. Now, instead of the gangly Graz (who remains a valuable option) he is expected to partner the graceful, technical but not especially quick forward Kessler, a 28-year old from the Moths. A few of the young guns that let Chatswood thrive when they first came up are still there, older and wiser, on the bench (Ferreira, Forsythe, Ace Flynn) combined with the ultraviolent Gareth Flynn and enterprising fullback Keenan.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: June Kessler (Sabrefell Moths, 4.5m), Evan Katsouranis (Bishop, 4m), Marijana Kuralay (Leichhardt, 3.2m), Rook Keenan (Chenoworth Harriers, 2m), Claire Beresford (returned from loan)
Out: Nikita Lundgren (Sabrefell Moths, 7.5m), Soren Leicester (Eikborg Club, 3.5m), Alhambra Shrike (Flamagua, 1.2m), Cheney Reeve (Lighthouse Coves, free), Mikko Haagensen (retired)
Promoted: Tzipporah Cohen (ST, 17), Desdemona Schuster (AM, 19)

Fairly straightforward, but pretty decisive. Chatswood lost their best player, fringe international Nikita Lundgren, to the Moths, eventually buying a good striker in June Kessler back from them, while they plucked Katsouranis from relegated Bishop and Keenan from the relegated Harriers as a backup leftback (a role ineffectually filled by Ace Flynn at stages last season), while Beresford returns from an impressive loan stint at... uh... the relegated Gulls. 22-year old midfielder Marijana Kuralay put off Premiership interest for two years before finally breaking through as a star of the second-tier, single-handedly trying to drag a flagging Leichhardt back into the top flight. Shrike is sold after years of service, Reeve is released, and Haagensen retired - all will be far more lamented than the moderately promising Leicester who never had the attitude for success. Evidently Eikborg saw something in him. The far more driven Cohen will be a long-term replacement, in theory.

PREDICTION
8th. They’re a good side, but one that will struggle to balance their various commitments.
Manager: Emery Lineker
Manager: Emery Lineker
Asst. Manager: Shay Hurst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Evan Katsouranis, 23 - Brand Finnan, 30 - Ulrich Beresford
Defenders: 2 - Cheney Forsythe, 3 - Catheline Chaplain, 5 - Brescia Stubbs, 6 - Ace Flynn, 13 - Marisa Strauss, 19 - Devane Miller (QUE), 20 - Rook Keenan, 21 - Linus Melker (POL)
Midfielders: 4 - Claire Beresford, 7 - Marijana Kuralay, 8 - Gary Corsie (SCH), 10 - Rudolf Venetianer (FEL), 12 - Calista Ferreira (SEN), 14 - Kenneth Thorn, 17 - Gareth Flynn (OSR), 37 - Desdemona Schuster
Strikers: 9 - Harald Matheson, 11 - Gustaf Graz (TFI), 15 - June Kessler, 22 - Carter Ambrose (WBO), 36 - Tzipporah Cohen

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 12th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: The Aviary (30,000)
Nickname: the Hawks
Captain: Eudoxia Tzavaras
Goal Tallies: Vastano (16); Foster (8); Ritter, Laidlaw (5); Hall (3); Griffiths, Scherzer (2); Kenway, Oakland, Tzavaras, Sixpence (1) - 1 o.g. - 46 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Godsflock; 2 - Beckett, 21 - Scherzer, 6 - Tzavaras (c), 13 - Beck; 4 - Kenway, 17 - Oakland; 10 - Foster, 15 - Laidlaw, 8 - Hall; 12 - Vastano

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 12th, W18, D10, L18, GF46, GA40, 64 pts
341: First Division; 3rd, W25, D9, L12, GF61, GA33, 84 pts, Promoted
340: Premiership; 23rd, W9, D15, L22, GF38, GA61, 42 pts, Relegated
339: Premiership; 18th, W11, D18, L17, GF42, GA51, 51 pts
338: First Division; 1st, W27, D9, L10, GF61, GA33, 90 pts, Promoted
337: First Division; 5th, W23, D13, L10, GF68, GA29, 82 pts
336: First Division; 6th, W22, D10, L14, GF53, GA39, 76 pts
335: First Division; 8th, W18, D12, L16, GF48, GA51, 66 pts
334: Premiership; 23rd, W5, D15, L26, GF24, GA63, 30 pts, Relegated
333: Premiership; 19th, W14, D11, L21, GF42, GA57, 53 pts

Huge overhauls in the Hawks as they prepare for a more expansive, less defensive style for the upcoming campaign, breaking the bank but also willing to shed some dead wood to do so. Not that last season went poorly - Cliving's side were more than secure in 12th position, conceding less than a goal a game - but they should easily avoid the second-season syndrome that sank them last time. The new side is young, fresh and ready to get stuck in.

THE PLAN
Cliving's side have ditched the compact, possession-based choking game of last season for a more open counter-punching style now that they have the players to back it up. They aren't high on possession or even passing accuracy, but they've repurposed intermittently-capable attacking midfielders into thriving wingers and bought a big lad to go on the end of the crosses. The defence is tight, but not particularly adventurous.

THE PLAYERS
One of the new signings, John Godsflock at the back, provides stability and security - 27 years old, he's been around the First Division for a while and been consistently excellent, and it's about time he moved up a level. The thematically-named Beck and Beckett are industrious fullbacks more than talented ones, but both are capable enough (the former, once of Sabrefell Moths, probably the better one), but Tzavaras and Neustadt create a central defensive pairing that would be the envy of some Globe Cup sides. Oakland holds down the fort in central midfield while Laidlaw, a muscular roaming playmaker, might struggle to impose himself (is he really good enough to consistently start at this level?) with no shortage of good holding midfielders lining up in the defence while repurposing Konrad Foster out to the wing seems to have revitalised him, an unpredictable runner scything down the right though he's just as capable of going down the left. Not so unpredictable is set piece specialist Scarlett Hall - the Osarian has just one foot to speak of and at 30 is starting to age, but her technique was a real edge for Coret last year. Her countrywoman, Vastano, seems to be permanently carrying a fair bit of timber but is a ruthless finisher and now has the industrious Kuepper to do her running for her. The depth is strong and experienced, with proven talents like Freuen, Kenway, Griffiths and Hartson ready to step in where needed.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: John Godsflock (Armstrong, 2m), Hadrian Kuepper (South Laithland, 2m), Daniel Freuen (Violence Chariots, 1.75m), Ulrich Neustadt (Burgess FC, free)
Out: Faye Orchid (Cypher Town, 1.6m), Gustav Morraine (Strephonage, 600k), Jess Ritter (Chenoworth Harriers, free), Rafael Steiglin (Atletico Ntangele, free), Bret Faulkner (retired), Sherry Bickermann (Sutcroft, loan)
Promoted: Alisander Ellery (GK, 18)

Dead wood are cut loose ruthlessly, from players like Orchid who couldn't quite fit into the new-look side, the released Ritter and the retired Faulkner who were just too long in the tooth and Morraine, Steiglin and (so far) Bickermann who weren't good enough. Expertly-targeted signings improve the side, however. Former Ruentenbach international Daniel Freuen adds to their attacking stocks while Kuepper is a proven quantity in his own right (and young, at 24). Godsflock and the real coup, Neustadt (released from Burgess) bolster a defence that will no longer be able to rely upon the constricted midfield for support nearly as much.

PREDICTION
14th. They’re a good side playing more expansive football these days, with a solid foundation to base it on.
Manager: Anna Cliving
Asst. Manager: Claire Antioch
Goalkeepers: 1 - John Godsflock, 20 - Virgil Slaven, 30 - Alisander Ellery
Defenders: 2 - Alex Beckett, 3 - Marion Corselet, 5 - Mick Derringer, 6 - Eudoxia Tzavaras (PRV, c), 13 - Jess Beck, 16 - Rudolf Bowditch, 19 - Ulrich Neustadt (PAS), 21 - Liam Scherzer
Midfielders: 4 - Geoff Kenway, 7 - Pierce Griffiths, 8 - Scarlett Hall (OSR), 10 - Konrad Foster, 11 - Shaun Hartson, 14 - Justine Manning, 15 - Kenneth Laidlaw, 17 - Tana Oakland
Forwards: 9 - Hadrian Kuepper, 12 - Graziana Vastano (OSR), 21 - Natasha Sixpence, 22 - Daniel Freuen (RTB)
Out On Loan: 37 - Sherry Bickermann

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 20th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Claringstone (18,000)
Nickname: the Terracotta Army
Captain: Andreas Pennyfeather
Goal Tallies: Purrington (13); Shea, Bazinho (9); Sutton (6); Clare (3); Merson, Scherzer (2); Oakwood, Tesselaar, Corter, Pratchett, Worner (1) - 49 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2 diamond) 12 - Kilgallon; 2 - Cook, 6 - Harridan, 13 - Corter, 19 - Worner; 5 - Pennyfeather (c); 17 - Sutton, 22 - Tesselaar; 15 - Jevdjevic-Hadsic; 7 - Norgen, 9 - Purrington

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 20th, W14, D10, L22, GF49, GA66, 52 pts
341: Premiership; 19th, W13, D9, L24, GF36, GA57, 48 pts
340: Premiership; 16th, W16, D10, L20, GF52, GA69, 58 pts
339: First Division; 2nd, W24, D13, L9, GF61, GA35, 85 pts, Promoted
338: First Division; 8th, W19, D17, L10, GF54, GA42, 74 pts
337: First Division; 9th, W18, D15, L13, GF61, GA53, 69 pts
336: First Division; 11th, W18, D13, L15, GF54, GA47, 67 pts
335: Premiership; 23rd, W10, D11, L25, GF29, GA52, 41 pts, Relegated
334: First Division; 2nd, W24, D14, L8, GF72, GA44, 86 pts, Promoted
333: First Division; 8th, W20, D10, L16, GF49, GA45, 70 pts

Pretty much safe with a match to go, the Terracotta Army weren't remotely easy on the eye and still don't really have any star quality, and they just look on paper like... a bad team. Which is how they've looked since promotion. Weirdly, they've broken the bank this window in the wake of a rash of retirements, but are they actually good enough to stay up? Signs point to no. ... Still.

THE PLAN
Agincourt's focus remains on analytically-enhanced set pieces, with scrappy long throws and corners a regular feature of the City attack. Last time they scored a greater proportion and conceded a smaller proportion from dead balls than any other side in the top flight. But they have actual quality up front now, the talented Farfish midfielder Jevdjevic-Hadsic adding something special in support of decent strikers, and they might be prepared to go down the middle a little better. But the facts are simple - City's first priority is not conceding, they'll try to hit on the counter where they can using Purrington's pace, and anything else is a bonus.

THE PLAYERS
Occasional gems in a sea of mediocrity. Kilgallon at the back is an acrobatic but flaky goalkeeper who is very decisive and quick off her line but that sometimes gets her in trouble. Their defenders are mediocre at best and all focused on defence, with Harridan the most eye-catching as she arrives from her role as a Crisisbless squad player with a reputation for flying into tackles and always finding her way into the headlines, not always in a good way. Andreas Pennyfeather might well be their best player, a tidy holding midfielder who breaks things down and gets the ball moving quickly again and Jevdjevic-Hadsic is occasionally a very good playmaker, but between them stand Sutton, a set piece specialist without much to offer in open play, and Tesselaar, who has hardly anything to offer at this level at all. Up front, the fading but giant Valhallan Norgen will hope he still has something left to offer at this level, while Purrington is exceptionally fast and occasionally actually shoots on target, though most commonly he blazes a couple of feet over. Backup goalkeeper Docherty is decent, and will be called upon after Kilgallon's inevitable suspension, and both versatile, bustling forward Bazinho and Nephara youth international Louise Merson have something to offer, but for the most part the depth in the squad is very, very average.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (Prostran I Forzuda, undisclosed), Sheila Kilgallon (Maximum City, 2.25m), Jayce Harridan (Crisisbless, 1.25m), Darek Norgen (Violence Chariots, free), Hadrian Lilyfield (Project +90, free)
Out: Sarah Croft (retired), Marisa Cronin (retired), Christian Clare (retired), Diedrich Frostmarris (Bellight FC, loan)
Promoted: Katherine Deisley (RB, 18), Lara Silverstein (CB, 18)

Kilgallon (24) and Harridan (29) definitely head out the field of 'players you'd have been excited about signing a few years ago', but neither ever really got going in the top flight and, you know, there's probably a reason for that. Jevdjevic-Hadsic is thought of highly in certain circles in Farfadillis but at 20 is yet to find genuine consistency, Lilyfield is fresh out of the Project (and thus the Nepharim third tier) at 21 and may not be prepared for quality midfields while the once-imperious Darek Norgen at 34 is a fast-fading force City will squeeze all they can from. Captain Croft, keeper Cronin and centre-half Clare alliteratively call it quits, each playing an important part in City since their promotion, and the sudden absence of their stability is a major reason why City aren't too fancied this season - letting the gifted young centre-half Frostmarris go out on loan to the A-League, with Agincourt unwilling to risk the teenager in the heat of battle.

PREDICTION
22nd. Still not good enough. Like, you know, the last three times.
Manager: Edmund Agincourt
Asst. Manager: Monica Redgrove
Goalkeepers: 1 - Alice Docherty, 12 - Sheila Kilgallon, 20 - Zoe Cathcart
Defenders: 2 - Emma Cook, 3 - Sophia Rondell, 4 - Gunther Manning, 6 - Jayce Harridan, 13 - Liam Corter, 19 - Kelsey Worner, 32 - Katherine Deisley, 34 - Lara Silverstein
Midfielders: 5 - Andreas Pennyfeather (c), 8 - Derek Pratchett, 15 - Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic (FFD), 17 - Kelsey Sutton, 21 - Louise Merson, 22 - Jade Tesselaar, 23 - Hadrian Lilyfield, 36 - Brad Carruthers-Perry
Forwards: 7 - Darek Norgen (PIS), 9 - Ash Purrington, 10 - Marion Scherzer, 11 - Bazinho, 16 - Claudia Oakwood
Out On Loan: 37 - Diedrich Frostmarris

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 17th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Ebony Lane (48,000)
Nickname: the Wanderers
Captain: Olga Pardew
Goal Tallies: Hari (15); Drinkwater (11); Pardew (8); Conomore (4); Scuffett, Roebuck, Svardaskar (2); Kearney, Hawkshaw, Conagher (1) - 47 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Brennan; 18 - Westerveld, 22 - Kearney, 5 - Hildebrandt, 3 - Sarasua; 20 - Rook, 11 - Pardew (c), 4 - Behan, 19 - Roebuck; 7 - Hari, 10 - Conomore

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 17th, W14, D14, L18, GF47, GA66, 56 pts
341: Premiership; 15th, W15, D14, L17, GF50, GA66, 59 pts
340: Premiership; 19th, W14, D7, L25, GF49, GA71, 49 pts
339: First Division; 1st, W27, D12, L7, GF79, GA32, 93 pts, Promoted
338: First Division; 6th, W23, D11, L12, GF70, GA37, 80 pts
337: First Division; 11th, W16, D17, L13, GF54, GA48, 65 pts
336: Premiership; 24th, W11, D11, L24, GF48, GA81, 44 pts, Relegated
335: Premiership; 20th, W12, D12, L22, GF49, GA71, 48 pts
334: Premiership; 19th, W11, D15, L20, GF38, GA58, 48 pts
333: Premiership; 12th, W15, D15, L16, GF48, GA49, 60 pts

Cranequin Wanderers, first club of the Nepharim city of culture, are probably what unkind foreigners think of when they picture Nepharim football. Solid at the back and with a good spine, the Wanderers' route-one football saw them comfortably to safety. Allister has kept them motivated, and while they are ironically the opposite of the last reasonably successful Cranequin side in the top tier (Garrotte's tedious passenaccio approach before she learned to harness possession for good with Brinemouth) they're doing well and shouldn't have too much trouble hanging around midtable again.

THE PLAN
Get the ball in the sky and the players running forward. Yeah, it's not sophisticated, but for a team without great playmakers it really does work. They're tidy at set pieces, too. The defence is solid enough, the team stays compact when protecting a lead (and aims to spring counterattacks), and they have a touch of a reputation for being free to throw elbows around. It's no wonder they've unsettled a few big sides last season.

THE PLAYERS
They look up for it this season, and Allister has reinforced sensibly; "a good bunch of lads" is her assessment. 'Snowy' Brennan (for her platinum blonde hair) might not, bless her soul, be good at anything besides shot-stopping, but she is one of the league's best shot-stoppers - and when it comes to distribution as far as 'hoofing the ball really hard' goes she has that covered, too. Westerveld and now Sarasua are expected to press high and form an understanding with the wingers, and there's been a recalibration there - fleet-footed Project +90 graduate Rook from Mertagne has taken over duties on the right as Roebuck continues to be quietly industrious and a deadly accurate crosser out left, while captain Olga Pardew's absence of pace at 34 has lead to a redeployment in the centre to spray passes and deadly set plays out, Diandra Behan there to give her excellent cover. Behind them, two generic big units in Kearney and Hildebrandt hardly stand out. They're solid enough, but can't be trusted to pass the ball ten yards. Up front, the Wanderers have a good stable of strikers, the lanky Coden Hari their best (remaining) player last season with his target man skillset and 15 goals, Conomore a hard-working runner who stretches defences, Scuffett a big, awkward but goalshy target man and deadly poacher Croft Drinkwater who is the league's oldest-ever goalscorer and aspires to set that record at, at the very least, 40. Also noteworthy on the bench - youth international Castelen, the occasionally dangerous Falkirk (so often an impact substitute), and not enough depth in defence.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Luna Castelen (Ox River United, 1.4m), Rainer Hildebrandt (Maximum Rovers, 1.2m), Orlando Sarasua (free agent), Seth Rook (Project +90, free)
Out: Malachi Hawkshaw (North Laithland, 4m), Matt Roosevelt (Strephonage, free), Rick Foster (retired), Aksel Svardaskar (retired), Willem Pennant (retired)
Promoted: Markus Salone (LB, 18)

Simple but efficient signings. Youth international Luna Castelen is a good shot-stopper and will be ready to take over from Brennan whenever the time is right. Hildebrandt has been a very solid Premiership-quality centre-half seemingly forever for Maximum Rovers, and winger Seth Rook was a shining light in Project +90. But the Wanderers lost star leftback Hawkshaw, whose directness, mentality and skill was the club's greatest asset last season, and there's some that will feel Hari won't be able to replicate last season's form without Hawkshaw's supply. Sarasua, who Wanderers head scout Elaine Dea has had to vigorously deny was signed based off YouTube clips set to blaring dubstep music, will have to do well to replace him. The Wanderers are undercut by the aging nature of their squad, with three retirements (including Pennant, who was rock-solid for them last year) and the release of journeyman veteran goalkeeper Roosevelt. Salone, up from the academy, is an at least reasonably promising fullback.

PREDICTION
12th. They have a formula. It works.
Manager: Catheline Allister
Asst. Manager: Harriet Leijer
Goalkeepers: 1 - Rachel Brennan, 12 - Luna Castelen, 25 - Oskar Rourke
Defenders: 2 - Finn Straker, 3 - Orlando Sarasua (AUD), 5 - Rainer Hildebrandt, 6 - Daniel Bolt, 18 - Michael Westerveld, 22 - Gareth Kearney, 23 - Dolph Stead, 33 - Markus Salone
Midfielders: 4 - Diandra Behan, 8 - Steed Conagher, 11 - Olga Pardew (c), 14 - Lowen Falkirk, 17 - Barry Huth, 19 - Dorcas Roebuck, 20 - Seth Rook (MRT), 34 - Matt Payne
Forwards: 7 - Coden Hari (COS), 9 - Croft Drinkwater, 10 - Dirk Conomore, 16 - Sigrid Brooklyn, 21 - Connor Scuffett

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 5th
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Champions Cup Group Stage; Globe Cup Runners-up
CEdC Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Godswatch (63,000)
Nickname: the Heelers
Captain: Luxulya St. Cleer
Goal Tallies: Engstroem (15); Keast (11); Knutsen (7); Arora, Kilbane (5); Khan (3); Stubbs, Sternberg, Berenger, St. Cleer (2); Mathers, Priest, Buchanan (1) - 57 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2 diamond) 1 - Marciak; 2 - Machan, 4 - Gallardo, 5 - Nodtveit, 19 - Haukmann; 11 - St. Cleer; 7 - Sundu, 21 - Kilbane; 8 - Knutsen; 10 - Keast, 17 - Engstroem

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF57, GA41, 79 pts, Globe Cup
341: Premiership; 1st, W31, D10, L5, GF81, GA29, 103 pts, Champions Cup
340: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D9, L12, GF79, GA48, 84 pts, Globe Cup
339: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D11, L8, GF82, GA48, 92 pts, Champions Cup
338: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D13, L6, GF78, GA38, 94 pts, Champions Cup
337: Premiership; 3rd, W22, D11, L13, GF76, GA53, 77 pts, Globe Cup
336: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D15, L6, GF68, GA34, 90 pts, Globe Cup
335: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D6, L12, GF69, GA37, 90 pts, Champions Cup
334: Premiership; 6th, W22, D13, L11, GF67, GA41, 79 pts
333: Premiership; 6th, W19, D16, L11, GF53, GA45, 73 pts

Not as good as they could have been, perhaps, as the Heelers' title defence never truly got started in the face of an admittedly rampant Moths side. One theory runs that their side's use-by date was two years ago, and a very small change in the offseason wasn't the blowtorch that was needed. Well, Shale's definitely blowtorched it all this time around, and the Heelers look like a new squad. One that should, at least, get into the Champions Cup - which, of course, they'd be in if they hadn't taken their perennial bridesmaid act into the Globe Cup.

THE PLAN
Shale's squad is defensively sound and well-balanced throughout. They like to unravel their opponents with precise passing from the flooded midfield, keeping fluid and making sure they can attack from any angle - but they're too steady to be taken apart on the break, a very solid defensive unit with a hard-working set of forwards determined to win the ball back at any opportunity. They're big, they're tough, they work hard and they're not exactly bad with the ball on the ground, either.

THE PLAYERS
Quality is high throughout. Marciak in goal is an exceptional shot-stopper gaining in confidence every year, and his relative weakness in the air is compensated by the usual Premiership starter kit of beefy centre-halves - in this case, the Osarian Gallardo and the terrifying Nodtveit. Along the wings, it's Machan and Haukmann who provide width, always eager to break upfield but never leaving gaps behind them. St. Cleer, the captain, breaks things down and gets them moving again, but she's an energetic presence moving forward, too - Kilbane is consistent class wedded to occasional individual brilliance while Sundu is something of a gamble. Espen Knutsen is an exceptional player who went up another level when redeployed to the tip of the diamond but, at 31, this might be the last of his seasons for truly defining the club. Up front, Keast is the unselfish but still clinical foil to the just clinical Anders Engstroem, exactly the kind of player you want to have the ball from not far out. Plenty of options on the bench, from which you could probably construct a Globe Cup side for this level.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Karin Machan (Raven River, 8m), Sante Sundu (Krsthaven, 6m), Malachite Scharner (Martella Jazz, 4.75m)
Out: Erick Khan (Pappillio Mertagne, 3m), Fiona Berenger (Vermillion Rage, 2.3m), Jayce Harridan (Cranequin City, 1.25m), Flynn King (Brookford Otters, free), Sur Arora (retired)
Promoted: Karena Hesketh (GK, 18), Lukas Rashford (ST, 18)

Shale's gone for youth and regeneration. Machan (22), Sundu (21) and the bundle of furious energy that is Malachite Scharner (20), expected to be one of the next big things in Nepharim football, arrive. Khan (31), Berenger (28), Harridan (29), King (34) and Arora (36) all depart the club, meanwhile - club stalwart Khan to the LigAnaia, Brenecia international Berenger to Vermillion Rage which might prove more her level while local prospect Harridan, who never really asserted herself, heads down to expected strugglers Cranequin City. King, a capable backup goalkeeper, was released, and Arora retires to reflect on what has been an excellent career. Hesketh and Rashford are both promising young prospects.

PREDICTION
5th. They’ve fallen just a little behind the pace, it seems, but time is on their side given a newly youthful look.
Manager: Reinhard Shale
Asst. Manager: Markus Blackwell
Goalkeepers: 1 - Pawlo Marciak (BYN), 12 - Henna Morgan, 30 - Karena Hesketh
Defenders: 2 - Karin Machan, 3 - Diana Thrush, 4 - Fabricio Gallardo (OSR), 5 - Jon-Perohlin Nodtveit (COS), 13 - Malachite Scharner, 16 - Brendan Blake, 19 - Johan Haukmann, 23 - Harald Sable
Midfielders: 6 - Augustine Brandon, 7 - Sante Sundu (SEM), 8 - Espen Knutsen (BYN), 11 - Luxulya St. Cleer (APX, c), 15 - Markus Stubbs, 21 - Diandra Kilbane (BRE), 22 - Reinhard Buchanan, 25 - Camilla Priest
Forwards: 9 - Birgit Sternberg, 10 - Osric Keast (APX), 14 - Adelaide Mathers, 17 - Anders Engstroem (COS), 35 - Lukas Rashford

Image ImageImage Image

League Finish: 15th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: The Chessboard (38,000)
Nickname: the Chessmen, the Chequers
Captain: Samantha Rhinestone
Goal Tallies: Rourke (14); Moltke (12); Corderro (9); Klinsmann (8); Weiler, Strachan (6); Evans, Mueller (2); Reilly, Thistlewood (1) - 2 o.g. - 63 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Morgan; 17 - Amber, 19 - Wilshire, 5 - Curran, 18 - Dailly; 8 - Machairas, 13 - Falkirk, 11 - Strachan (c); 7 - Klinsmann, 9 - Ironside, 14 - Moltke

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 15th, W16, D14, L16, GF63, GA72, 62 pts
341: Premiership; 17th, W12, D15, L19, GF65, GA85, 51 pts
340: Premiership; 15th, W16, D10, L20, GF68, GA80, 58 pts
339: Premiership; 17th, W14, D13, L19, GF55, GA84, 55 pts
338: Premiership; 17th, W14, D13, L19, GF59, GA71, 55 pts
337: Premiership; 18th, W13, D11, L22, GF52, GA85, 50 pts
336: First Division; 4th, W24, D9, L13, GF76, GA53, 81 pts, Promoted
335: First Division; 12th, W17, D11, L18, GF61, GA56, 62 pts
334: First Division; 6th, W22, D10, L14, GF65, GA52, 76 pts
333: First Division; 16th, W15, D13, L18, GF54, GA55, 58 pts
332: First Division; 5th, W21, D11, L14, GF51, GA40, 74 pts

You have to worry about United... on paper. In practice, they're United, they'll be fine. But the flamboyant attacking side are starting to look a little patchy, some players aging, others let go, and still more not seeming quite up to scratch. They might finally be set for a relegation scrap - even if it's a shame to admit it, given how much the side has contributed to the top tier (Andrea Cawdor, for a start). It could be a long season - but you know the Chessmen, they'll be loving it the whole way.

THE PLAN
The Chessmen are not a complicated side. They push forward quickly in waves and overwhelm opponents in quick attacks and sweeping long passes lashing along the flanks, with Reinhard Ironside a perfect focal point for all this attacking potential. Matilda Heisenberg is beloved by the entire club, and always brings the best out of her players for some truly remarkable performances over the years. Here's to more of the same this time around.

THE PLAYERS
It could be a busy season for Cheney Morgan. In line for his first consistent starts, well, ever, North Laithland's backup to this point has proven himself to be sort of like Hennessey only good - very quick off his line, very decisive in the air, good with his feet, and a pretty good shot-stopper. Hennessey himself will wait on the bench, experienced if not especially... good. Amber on the right looked too lightweight to really make an impact but improved as the season went along while fringe Brenecia international Dailly is big, bluff, and maybe not quite up to scratch - Wilshire and Curran are solid centre-halves but both have been known to make occasional mistakes, Wilshire giving away more penalties than any other Premiership player last season. Falkirk, guarding them, is a tiny, vicious terrier who picks up yellow cards like it's one of her contract incentives - Strachan is nothing special, while it might be expecting too much of young new acquisition Machairas to suddenly replace Corderro's sublime playmaking. At least Ironside up front is a certain guarantee of goals after his time with Goodfeather FC (and Martella), while Moltke and Klinsmann to either side fall in the mold of 'run a lot very quickly but aren't very good'. Maybe a bit harsh on Moltke - but he'll be 30 come the end of the season, so who even knows how fast he'll be? There's some good players on the bench like the captain Rhinestone - still good to close out a match - the battling Gannon, the U21 international Mueller and Project +90 graduate Weiler, the quality running far deeper than for any of their relegation rivals.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Cheney Morgan (North Laithland, 2.5m), Escher Machairas (Sutcroft, 1.8m), Reinhard Ironside (Goodfeather FC, 1.75m)
Out: Pablo Corderro (OAS Royal FC, 4.7m), Andreas Rourke (Tyrysier, 1.5m), Juergen Swallowtail (Dross Rovers, free), Lucia Raine (Ritter Town, loan)
Promoted: Sheila Maher (CM, 19)

The aforementioned Morgan, Machairas and Ironside, each an interesting player in their own right, all with something to prove. Morgan has been pretty permanently stuck behind the four-months-younger Steed Corren in the Laithland pecking order, 23-year old Machairas netted fourteen goals last season in a breakout year at Sutcroft but has never tasted the top flight, while Ironside felt taken for granted at Goodfeather despite his years of service and, once it was clear he could never fight his way back into regular starts, forced a move away (no club abroad seeming interested, which only made him more determined). Corderro, 33, returns to his native Cosumar a hero - signed as a free agent, he entered Crisisbless with nothing and exited an international - while Rourke and Swallowtail, who were both a part of the side that first won promotion but were both old with powers diminishing are also shuffled out the door. Raine finds a loan, surplus to requirements for the time being, while fellow midfielder Maher might be ready to make a start here and there.

PREDICTION
20th. They’re going to get into hot water, but they’ll probably still be in the league come next year.
Manager: Matilda Heisenberg
Asst. Manager: Ulrich Matthews
Goalkeepers: 1 - Cheney Morgan, 12 - Roy Hennessey, 20 - Mateo Cataphract
Defenders: 2 - Markus Bren, 3 - Chase Thistlewood, 5 - Astrid Curran, 6 - Bess Gannon, 17 - Astrid Amber, 18 - Ronan Dailly (BRE), 19 - Gareth Wilshire, 23 - Cassandra Costell
Midfielders: 4 - Samantha Rhinestone (c), 8 - Escher Machairas, 11 - Rebecca Strachan, 13 - Fiona Falkirk, 22 - Sebastian Evans, 35 - Sheila Maher
Forwards: 7 - Rook Klinsmann, 9 - Reinhard Ironside, 10 - Abigail Mueller, 14 - Ash Moltke, 15 - Laura Weiler, 16 - Merry Reilly, 21 - Josephine Clement-Rossiter
Out On Loan: 36 - Lucia Raine
Last edited by Nephara on Sat Jan 09, 2016 11:39 pm, edited 4 times in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:50 pm

Image Image Image Image

League Finish: 4th (First Division)
Cup Run: Fifth Round
Stadium: Velvetmeadow (28,000)
Nickname: The Eagles
Captain: Kieran Wingett
Goal Tallies: Bowyer (17); Rafferty (10); Muscat, Ramsay (7); Forrest (6); Neill (5); Torquay, Roosevelt (2); Pippery, Samaras, Mayfare, Lancaster, Dalton (1) - 1 o.g. - 62 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Morgan; 18 - Breen, 2 - Wingett (c), 6 - Chaseworth, 3 - Samaras; 8 - Ramsay, 5 - Orchid, 13 - Muscat; 7 - Eastway, 9 - Bowyer, 10 - Rafferty

RECENT HISTORY
342: First Division; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF62, GA36, 84 pts, Promoted
341: First Division; 6th, W23, D10, L13, GF68, GA36, 79 pts
340: First Division; 11th, W16, D14, L16, GF51, GA48, 62 pts
339: First Division; 13th, W16, D14, L16, GF56, GA57, 62 pts
338: Premiership; 24th, W7, D12, L27, GF45, GA75, 33 pts, Relegated
337: First Division; 2nd, W26, D12, L8, GF81, GA42, 90 pts, Promoted
336: First Division; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF60, GA44, 69 pts
335: First Division; 16th, W15, D13, L18, GF42, GA50, 58 pts
334: First Division; 14th, W14, D15, L17, GF58, GA62, 57 pts
333: First Division; 19th, W14, D9, L23, GF48, GA66, 51 pts

Strong performers in promotion but a side tipped by most to struggle in their return to the top flight, having singularly failed to live up to any expectations last time around. There's a few good players this time around, but last time's disappointments are sure to be playing in the back of the mind of the Gryphons this time around. They've spent plenty of cash on proven talent, at least, including something of a coup in the form of former international Eastway. But will it be enough for the plucky little Parrhesia club on the southern edge of the Laith?

THE PLAN
Gareth Catalan's side are built to press high and look to counterattack, and while this meant they sometimes struggled against sides that had no intention of playing for a win in the second tier, at least Premiership opponents sniffing blood will prove more obliging. They work hard to get points, and nobody can fault them for their workrate - they're generally a muscular bunch, to, and aren't afraid to chalk up a few professional fouls. Eastway is their X-Factor, a touch of class out on the right, but more on her later.

THE PLAYERS
A solid First Division backbone with not many touches of class above that. Havard Morgan, a stalwart goalkeeper, presides over a pair of centre-halves that withered in the top flight as part of a back three all those years ago, but Wingett and Chaseworth have both improved since and looked pretty good for the second tier. Breen, seperated from her sister at the age of 29 and considered to be the slightly better of the two rightbacks (unrelated to Sabrefell's Matt, though), has experience at this level and should anchor her flank well while Samaras is quietly tidy on the ball, but neither is much for bombing forward. Faye Orchid, who looked decent in a short stint with Coret, is a capable holding midfielder, while Gareth Ramsey and Kurtis Muscat - aside from having perhaps the most quintessentially Nepharim names in the league - are two of the side's better talents in midfield, both roving tirelessly for 90 minutes and providing a major source of the attack for Cypher, which can't often sustain it that well on the wings. That changes now, though, with the arrival of the languid drifter Eastway out on the right, a natural playmaker for the side with her fantastic passing though her pace at 31 isn't what it once was. She has a good outlet in the decisive finisher Daniel Bowyer, as well as Lind Rafferty on the left wing, a rough local whose fitness and workrate makes up for a lack of technique and a sometimes awful first touch. On the bench, the now displaced Forrest was Cypher's touch of class out on the right and is still a touch of class out on the right who might do fine at this level, while a smattering of Premiership experience (Roosevelt, Mayfare, Glasgow and so on) lies in wait on the bench.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Adrienne Eastway (Sabrefell Athletic, 3m), Faye Orchid (Coret Hawks, 1.6m), Cath Breen (Chenoworth Rovers, 1.3m)
Out: Kelly Dalton (Ox River United, 1.25m), Col Radbyrne (Leichhardt, 1m), Dermot Lancaster (Hackett, free)
Promoted: Chufti Waters (ST, 18)

Eastway, as has been mentioned repeatedly, is the key, with Sabrefell Athletic happy to sell a fading but still potent force in a move that really suits everyone. The other signings are more, well... boring, a decent rightback and a decent defensive midfielder. Dalton, Radbyrne and Lancaster, all squad players last year (Dalton and Lancaster regulars on the Cypher bench last time around) are shifted out. Chufti Waters, a regular in the 'who ate all the pies' chants but at least someone with quick wits and good feet, shows up from the academy.

PREDICTION
21st. They’ll give it a good shout, and there’s a lot to like about this side - but they aren’t dazzling anyone, and probably aren’t good enough.
Manager: Gareth Catalan
Asst. Manager: Bernard Rhodes
Goalkeepers: 1 - Havard Morgan, 23 - Jake Glasgow, 30 - Lukas Sparr
Defenders: 2 - Kieran Wingett (c), 3 - Rhea Samaras, 6 - Harriet Chaseworth, 17 - Gretel Knightley, 20 - Barry Farrell, 21 - Catheline Pitspurr, 22 - Jen Pippery
Midfielders: 4 - Cassandra Mayfare, 5 - Faye Orchid, 8 - Gareth Ramsay, 13 - Kurtis Muscat, 14 - Sarah Torquay, 32 - Rufus Bentleigh
Forwards: 7 - Adrienne Eastway, 9 - Daniel Bowyer, 10 - Lind Rafferty, 11 - Isadora Roosevelt, 12 - Rhianna Forrest, 19 - Claire Neill, 35 - Chufti Waters

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 11th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Steelchurch (32,500)
Nickname: the Quakers
Captain: Rachael Loxley
Goal Tallies: Portsgate (17); Rettinger (12); Tarrant (6); Wrexham, Velasquez (5); Bardsley (4); Kelsey, Ironside, Rakeruth (2); Kendall, Coxswain (1) - 57 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2 diamond) 1 - Gilchrist; 2 - Sutcliff, 14 - Johansen, 5 - Langerak, 3 - Rakeruth; 4 - Loxley (c); 20 - Velasquez, 8 - Tarrant; 13 - Franceschina; 10 - Baroni, 15 - Portsgate

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 11th, W17, D14, L15, GF57, GA53, 65 pts
341: Premiership; 7th, W20, D15, L11, GF68, GA48, 75 pts
340: Premiership; 6th, W24, D3, L19, GF59, GA47, 75 pts
339: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF59, GA59, 59 pts
338: Premiership; 7th, W22, D9, L15, GF71, GA52, 75 pts
337: Premiership; 4th, W21, D14, L11, GF77, GA57, 77 pts, Globe Cup
336: Premiership; 9th, W21, D7, L18, GF69, GA65, 70 pts
335: Premiership; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF66, GA53, 74 pts
334: Premiership; 16th, W15, D12, L19, GF55, GA54, 57 pts, Globe Cup
333: Premiership; 15th, W15, D13, L18, GF58, GA73, 58 pts
332: Premiership; 20th, W14, D10, L22, GF47, GA67, 52 pts

A mediocre season for the Quakers who just fell behind the pace a little. That said, they're still... well, pretty much how they've been under Turnbull, a very technical side bringing through plenty of Nepharim youth. Besides, the margins were tight as hell last season - 11th doesn't look great on paper, but they were just five points away from the Globe Cup. Though, admittedly, also three points away from 15th. One suspects, however, that they'll want to entrench themselves in the top seven this time around, and without the distraction of international competition, they might be decently-placed to do it.

THE PLAN
Charismatic Spike Turnbull talks a good game and generally plays it, too. Goodfeather play it quick across the ground with a midfield packed with classy operators. Pretty much everyone in the team can pass pretty well, they're usually fast and they don't lack for steel, either, aiming to win the ball back at the first opportunity and press forward yet again. They can buckle under sustained pressure, however, and they're... small, it has to be said. No wonder they prefer it played along the grass...

THE PLAYERS
Goodfeather are a good, crisp and technical side. Gilchrist is a very capable shot-stopper and increasingly confident with her feet, while in defence, unusually, Goodfeather have a very marked preference for going forward from the centre of defence and leaving their fullbacks to defend. Rakeruth and Sutcliff are excellent defensive-minded fullbacks, and both Johansen and Langerak have been recently plucked from relegation battlers for having that touch of class more than those around them. Determined one-club woman Loxley is an excellent defensive midfielder to shield them, one of the most clever players in the league, while the triumvirate of Velasquez, Tarrant, and now Francheschina at the tip are a full complement of technically classy and largely interchangeable midfielders, though 23-year old Tarrant is the youngest, quickest, most dynamic and probably best. Up front, Faustino Baroni is a technically adept foil to Sabine Portsgate, the sort of striker who doesn't net too many himself but makes plenty of chances for those around him, while former Crisisbless striker Portsgate will be content with last season's 17 but be eager to add to it further - at 24, she's quick, incisive and only getting better. Goodfeather has a good bench and, in 34-year old Nephara international Colbright, one of the best backup goalkeepers in the league. Players like Wrexham, Finch and Bardsley are solidly in their prime and capable of standing up to this level, while up-and-coming talent like Garrard, Maas and Dietrich will take the chances they get.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Daniel Franceschina (Soldarian FC, 6m), Faustino Baroni (Trothwands Evolution, 3.5m), Garnet Langerak (Iron City, 2.2m), Yehochanan Maas (Rochford, 1.8m)
Out: Reinhard Ironside (Crisisbless United, 1.75m), Rebecca Kelsey (Maximum Rovers, 1.4m), Andrey Rettinger (retired), Elaine Blackstock (retired)
Promoted: Pandora Dukakis (RB, 18)

Starting to dip in quite heavily to the transfer kitty, the Quakers festoon themselves with more quietly technical players in Francheschina and Baroni as well as the composed Langerak. Bustling striker Maas arrives from the lower reaches of the First Division and Rochford will wonder with quiet sadness where exactly they're going to recoup 20 of their 39 goals from last season. Ironside and Kelsey are shuffled out the door, but club legend Andrey Rettinger and Nephara international Elaine Blackstock retire.

PREDICTION
9th. They should be getting ready to work their way back into the Globe Cup, and should mount a good challenge this season.
Manager: Spike Turnbull
Asst. Manager: Rebecca Calais
Goalkeepers: 1 - Cath Gilchrist, 12 - Tana Colbright, 30 - Raven Forster
Defenders: 2 - Tanith Sutcliff, 3 - Kurtis Rakeruth, 5 - Garnet Langerak, 6 - Ulrich Finch, 14 - Bryony Johansen, 18 - Heather Garrard, 19 - Catheline Boag, 32 - Pandora Dukakis
Midfielders: 4 - Rachael Loxley (c), 7 - Dana Kendall, 8 - Auburn Tarrant, 11 - Gerhard Wrexham, 13 - Daniel Franceschina (LGL), 16 - Elsa Dietrich, 20 - Yasmin Velasquez (OSR), 25 - Elaine Coxswain
Forwards: 9 - Augustine Bardsley, 10 - Faustino Baroni (OSR), 15 - Sabrine Portsgate, 22 - Yehochanan Maas, 32 - Amelia Rusmond

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 19th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Swordgarden (35,000)
Nickname: the Knights, the Iron
Captain: Sepp Vauxhall
Goal Tallies: Garrard (13); Postecoglou, Meixner (5); Arragne (4); Reeve, Church (2); Vauxhall, Nemeth, Overfelt (1) - 1 o.g. - 35 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-1-4-1) 1 - Keel; 17 - Keller, 5 - Vauxhall (c), 22 - Wainwright, 3 - Morrow; 4 - Barker; 7 - Overfelt, 20 - Meixner, 10 - Reeve, 11 - Postecoglou; 9 - Garrard

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 19th, W12, D16, L18, GF35, GA47, 52 pts
341: Premiership; 20th, W12, D7, L27, GF28, GA61, 43 pts
340: First Division; 3rd, W27, D12, L7, GF60, GA24, 93 pts, Promoted
339: First Division; 14th, W16, D13, L17, GF42, GA40, 61 pts
338: Premiership; 22nd, W9, D8, L29, GF32, GA73, 35 pts, Relegated
337: First Division; 4th, W25, D8, L13, GF50, GA30, 83 pts, Promoted
336: Premiership; 22nd, W11, D12, L23, GF32, GA57, 45 pts, Relegated
335: First Division; 4th, W21, D13, L12, GF50, GA36, 76 pts, Promoted
334: First Division; 10th, W16, D18, L12, GF46, GA44, 66 pts
333: First Division; 10th, W19, D11, L16, GF48, GA40, 68 pts
332: Premiership; 24th, W7, D12, L27, GF35, GA68, 33 pts, Relegated

A season too far for Iron City, perhaps, as despite their latest valiant efforts they find themselves losing yet more of their desperately limited stable of good players and replaced them with second-tier players. They're starting to look like... well, a side for whom survival might be a step too far, bluntly. Still, they'll keep fighting to the last breath - surrender is not and never has been an option for the Reds.

THE PLAN
Iron City's defence conceded barely more than a goal a game last season, as Sigmund Karamanos proved he could marshal a defence just as well as the man he replaced, Maximum City's veteran at the art of keeping bad teams in the top flight Russ Reucassel. Not conceding is, really, the big plan, with a rock-solid disciplined defensive unit. Most of Iron's goals come either through well-drilled set pieces or through springing decisive counterattacks with quick wingers and strikers on the end of them. It's not pretty, but it's worked a treat for a while.

THE PLAYERS
An attractive mixture of graft and grace, but perhaps not a sufficient one. Keel at the back is an excellent shot-stopper who has kept his side in the game more than a few times, and a commanding leader who brings confidence out of his back four - this has been shuffled in preseason, and some of the parts might not fit just right. Vauxhall has been pretty solid for years, but at 35, well, he's not exactly quick. Langerak was the pace in the backline before but she's gone now and a 31-year old journeyman in Wainwright is the inadequate replacement - that said, the stocky figure of Keller adds energy down the right to complement the silky Morrow down the left, and the defence has hard-bitten Gratia Barker to anchor it from midfield. Ahead of Barker in the 4-1-4-1 formation are the aging Meixner who did a valiant top-flight playmaker impersonation last season but is, well, 32, and Anna Reeve who is actually legitimate quality though she can be bullied physically. On the flanks, Project +90 graduate Overfelt is lacking in any physical attribute but, with Keller to do her running for her, she might have the best brought out of her excellent passing range, while Pravenna international Postecoglou is Iron's most dynamic and aggressive player. Up front, Page Garrard runs really fast. It got her thirteen goals last season and everyone would be happy with the same output this time around. There's a few seasoned heads in reserve when it comes to the defence and the midfield, but backup striker Laura Wilhelm has shown nothing so far to suggest she's good enough at this level.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Bastian Keller (Violence Chariots, 2m), Gratia Barker (Creed United, 1.5m), Ambrose Wainwright (Extreme Hills, 1.35m)
Out: Connor Church (Copenbrok Klub, 4m), Garnet Langerak (Goodfeather FC, 2.2m), Darren Bridges (Rochford, free), Damien Arragne (Cassandra City, free), James Sleet (retired)
Promoted: Prudence Bourne (RM, 19)

The telltale signs of having plenty of money and nobody to spend it on, Iron City find an unexpected goldmine from Church, who will be missed, and an entirely expected one for Langerak who'd been sniffed about from the start. Barker and Wainwright are good First Division players but ones getting first tastes of Premiership football at 25 and 31 respectively. Bridges was released to second-tier relegation battlers Rochford as Arragne found his way to Cosumar, while James Sleet - a little off the pace last season, it had to be said, but as quietly dignified as ever - retires with 68 caps to his name.

PREDICTION
Lost some important players and couldn’t replace them. Rock bottom.
Manager: Sigmund Karamanos
Asst. Manager: Steven Carnegie
Goalkeepers: 1 - Dan Keel, 21 - Connor Buckingham, 30 - Roland Harridan
Defenders: 2 - Lara Winter, 3 - Rafiel Morrow, 5 - Sepp Vauxhall (c), 6 - Gretchen Oezil, 17 - Bastian Keller, 18 - Francesca Scougall, 19 - Lowen Highbridge, 22 - Ambrose Wainwright
Midfielders: 4 - Gratia Barker, 7 - Claribel Overfelt (NSI), 8 - Augustine Innes, 10 - Anna Reeve, 11 - Kostas Postecoglou (PRV), 15 - Neil Salzburg, 16 - Pearl Nemeth, 20 - Paul Meixner, 33 - Prudenec Bourne, 35 - Espen Whyte
Forwards: 9 - Page Garrard, 24 - Laura Wilhelm

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 10th
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: Ludd’s Hammer (59,000)
Nickname: the Smiths
Captain: Grubiša Jelić
Goal Tallies: Kite (11); Fitzpatrick (9); Jezek (5); Capulet, Keane (4); Jordan (2); Reisinger, Parrish, Donagh, Teagan, Cooper (1) - 1 o.g. - 42 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Jelić; 2 - Reisinger, 21 - Sutton, 6 - Austen, 3 - Martinho; 7 - Teagan, 4 - Ježek, 8 - Benavente, 11 - Parrish; 13 - Kite, 10 - Cooper

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF42, GA36, 65 pts
341: Premiership; 12th, W16, D15, L15, GF53, GA45, 63 pts
340: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF58, GA44, 69 pts
339: Premiership; 6th, W23, D9, L14, GF60, GA41, 78 pts
338: Premiership; 9th, W17, D19, L10, GF48, GA40, 70 pts
337: Premiership; 5th, W22, D11, L13, GF55, GA38, 77 pts, Globe Cup
336: Premiership; 5th, W22, D16, L8, GF63, GA39, 82 pts, Globe Cup
335: Premiership; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF61, GA32, 84 pts, Globe Cup
334: Premiership; 2nd, W27, D12, L7, GF57, GA23, 93 pts, Globe Cup
333: Premiership; 4th, W25, D6, L15, GF62, GA35, 81 pts

A diminished force getting diminished results, though they'll be reasonably content with 10th. That's the problem - the fans remember when they were narrow favourites for the title, and they aren't happy with current performances. The best they can be reasonably expected to do is mount a push on the Globe Cup places, but they probably won't. At least they had the second-best defence in the league... but they scored less than a goal a game. Probably the least exciting team to follow in the league.

THE PLANS
Russ Reucassel has been a specialist with the Premiership's weaker sides helping them stave off relegation, an expert in defensive discipline and exploiting direct football. They're disciplined and very tough in the tackle, and Reucassel is trying to add a genuine sense of team spirit to that mixture. They sit too far back to really aim to hit on the counter, with emphasis in the attack relying on crosses to the focal point, Kite, and flick-ons to the post. And, of course, well-disciplined set pieces - 20 were scored from them last season, just two conceded.

THE PLAYERS
Pasarga international Jelic might have slipped out of the national frame as his nation enters its golden age, but he is a very capable presence between the sticks and it's strange to think of the league without the lanky shot-stopper, now 29. The first-choice back four don't form perhaps the toughest unit on paper, Reisinger and Martinho very quick but otherwise average fullbacks while Austen and Sutton are a calm, composed central defence. There's a smattering of Nephara caps in the rest of the side - at youth level for Teagan on the right, a promising battler out on the right who relishes taking defenders on, while on the left the full international Parrish is as quietly elegant as ever though, at 32, is losing her pace. In the centre, Jezek and Benavente have taken to the league like ducks to water, holding players with a touch of class who excel at alternating roles, each capable of supporting the attack when they need while the other sits. Up front, veteran target woman Kite (another international) is the perfect foil to a good striker, but the Smiths don't have any good strikers - North Laithland castaway Cooper is quick, Fitzpatrick is clever and Buchan is determined, but none can really finish. Fitzpatrick is the most experienced at high levels, but 16 in 79 in the ANL and 21 in 76 in the Premiership perhaps explain why the journeyman's never actually been capped. There's plenty of young talent waiting on the wings, but not to be discounted is the defensive bulwark of Terrance Jordan A very competent side without any real stars.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Solomon Devante (Dross Rovers, 2.25m), Artemis Katsamatis (Martella Jazz, 2m)
Out: Sheila Kilgallon (Cranequin City, 2.25m), Jess Capulet (IFK Aldenskoett, 2.1m), Michael Keane (Brookford Otters, 2m)
Promoted: Darren Koufax (GK, 18)

Remarkably, pretty much anyone either entering or leaving the club cost roughly the same amount of money. They've gone for youth. Kilgallon, once a promising goalkeeper who never broke through to the main team, is sold - they have Matt Bowerman, after all, who still is a promising goalkeeper. Injury-prone striker Capulet follows the path of many Nepharim hoping to rebuild their careers in Cosumar, while the veteran Michael Keane transfers to his newly-promoted hometown club.

PREDICTION
11th. God, they’re dull.
Manager: Russ Reucassel
Asst. Manager: Joachim Lovren
Goalkeepers: 1 - Grubiša Jelić (PAS, c), 12 - Matt Bowerman, 30 - Darren Koufax
Defenders: 2 - Kelly Reisinger, 3 - Martinho (NSI), 5 - Terrance Jordan (NOV), 6 - Jill Austen, 18 - Stern Chaucer, 19 - Adrian Crook, 21 - Lauren Sutton, 32 - Logan More
Midfielders: 4 - Patrick Ježek (MBT), 7 - Jess Teagan, 8 - Aron Benavente (AUD), 11 - Eloise Parrish, 19 - Holly Whitesmith, 20 - Paul Donagh, 23 - Artemis Katsamatis, 26 - Sophia Moloney
Forwards: 9 - Solomon Devante, 10 - Diana Cooper, 13 - Georgia Kite, 14 - Geoff Buchan, 15 - Trystan Fitzpatrick (COS)

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 13th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: Griffindon (36,000)
Nickname: the Rovers
Captain: Shay Warwick
Goal Tallies: Lynwood (13); Drake (10); Senturk (7); Warwick (6); Chapin (4); Sweane, Curren, Akerman (2); Dobrovolskas, Page, Moran, Essex (1) - 1 o.g. - 51 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Middleton; 2 - Dobrovolskas, 5 - Vidurvoerdr, 6 - Sweane, 21 - Halfpike; 23 - Paterson; 8 - Senturk, 4 - Chapin, 13 - Warwick (c); 7 - Drake, 14 - Lynwood

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 13th, W17, D12, L17, GF51, GA49, 63 pts
341: Premiership; 16th, W13, D12, L21, GF40, GA48, 51 pts
340: Premiership; 18th, W12, D15, L19, GF45, GA59, 51 pts
339: Premiership; 8th, W19, D18, L9, GF63, GA49, 75 pts
338: Premiership; 18th, W14, D11, L21, GF44, GA60, 53 pts
337: Premiership; 19th, W12, D12, L22, GF44, GA60, 48 pts
336: Premiership; 19th, W11, D14, L21, GF53, GA72, 47 pts
335: Premiership; 18th, W13, D14, L19, GF47, GA56, 53 pts
334: Premiership; 14th, W17, D10, L19, GF63, GA62, 61 pts
333: Premiership; 10th, W18, D14, L14, GF53, GA47, 68 pts

Maximum Rovers sat comfortably in the middle of the table without anything really bad happening, possibly the least Rovers season in their top-flight history. No inexplicable flirting with relegation? No outbursts on the pitch?? Middleton committing to a long-term contract??? It seems as though the only way Rovers could truly shock Nephara was to go through a season without any shocks at all... bizarre.

THE PLAN
The Rovers are pretty well-balanced, aiming to dominate the centre of the park and work from there. They kind of have an answer for everything - their midfielders can drift wide or overlap with the fullbacks, the chemistry is good enough to work a decent offside trap, they have a few physical and a few quick people and they have strong depth. It's fair to say that, by and large, the Rovers' first plan is to adapt.

THE PLAYERS
A solid foundation. Middleton in goal has been an ever-reliable presence for them for years in good times and in bad, while Audioslavian centre-halves Vidurvoerder and Sweane (both, as it happens, brought in from Shamrock Cathair) are occasionally a little flaky but, for the most part, hold up to the pressure. They're shielded by the hard-working enforcer, Brenecia international Lilith Paterson ahead of them. Two overlapping fullbacks in Dobrovolskas and Halfpike provide most of the side's attacking width, while three roaming midfielders offer a variety of attributes. Senturk is an unreliable game-winner, Chapin a genuine technician, while the captain Warwick makes up in graft what he lacks in ability - though at 31, he might be past his best. Nephara youth international Drake is the big lad up front to supplement Maxine Lynwood, a pacey finisher who has traditionally pulled through only in the latter stages of a season. The depth in the side is very good - injury-prone but talented Page, acrobatic Yossarian, lightning-quick Curren and the prodigal Etzebeth among others.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Catheline Jurist (Sheridan, 1.8m), Rebecca Kelsey (Goodfeather FC, 1.4m)
Out: Darren Essex (Cypress Hills FC, 3m), Rainer Hildebrandt (Cranequin Wanderers, 1.2m), Cassidy Moran (Brooklyn Cultures, free)
Promoted: Colin Chaulker (RB, 19)

The Rovers turn a quiet profit as they cash in on solid, unremarkable centre-half Hildebrandt, release the valiant-but-past-it Moran and get money from the unrealised potential of Darren Essex, once the bright spark for a grim Chenoworth Rovers side, now 25 and headed to carve out a living in Acronius. A true technician in Rebecca Kelsey - a typical Goodfeather academy graduate - adds a classy option to their midfield, while Catheline Jurist is a youth international who's looked pretty good in the second tier and should be ready for sporadic appearances in the top flight. Chaulker is a warm body who might be an average Premiership fullback someday.

PREDICTION
13th, but it’s the Rovers, it could be anything.
Manager: Erica Brewer
Asst. Manager: Catheline Harper
Goalkeepers: 1 - Adrian Middleton (QUE), 16 - Wilhelm Goodman, 20 - Bella Yossarian
Defenders: 2 - Kristupijas Dobrovolskas (BYN), 3 - Kelpie Rosler, 5 - Sven Erik Vidurvoerdr (AUD), 6 - Colm Sweane (AUD), 18 - Catheline Jurist, 21 - Dorian Halfpike, 24 - Conan Lineker, 36 - Colin Chaulker
Midfielders: 4 - Alex Chapin (NOV), 8 - Aziz Senturk (COS), 10 - Chase Page, 11 - Rebecca Kelsey, 13 - Shay Warwick (c), 23 - Lilith Paterson (BRE), 33 - Spyridon Kolitsidakis, 35 - Orion Etzebeth
Forwards: 7 - Reinhard Drake, 9 - Marten Akerman (COS), 14 - Maxine Lynwood, 22 - Lucy Curren (SCH)

Image Image Image Image

League Finish: 3rd (First Division)
Cup Run: Second Round
Stadium: Anchorwright Arena (30,000)
Nickname: the Rooks
Captain: Jacqui Seward
Goal Tallies: Hammond (18); Wright (12); Clijsters (8); Stokes (7); Roe (4); Gallard, Ideye, Blanchard (3); Stubbs, Seward (2); Bellamy (1) - 63 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2 diamond) 12 - Kolar; 2 - Gallard, 5 - Seward (c), 4 - Marquon, 3 - Bellamy; 16 - Ideye; 21 - Roe, 17 - Mendehlson; 11 - Clijsters; 7 - Dorne, 10 - Hammond

RECENT HISTORY
342: First Division; 3rd, W24, D13, L9, GF63, GA35, 85 pts, Promoted
341: First Division; 10th, W17, D16, L13, GF58, GA42, 67 pts
340: Premiership; 22nd, W11, D12, L23, GF50, GA73, 45 pts, Relegated
339: Premiership; 21st, W10, D12, L24, GF43, GA77, 42 pts, CEdC
338: First Division; 2nd, W25, D11, L10, GF65, GA50, 86 pts, Promoted
337: Premiership; 23rd, W11, D11, L24, GF46, GA65, 44 pts, Relegated
336: First Division; 3rd, W24, D9, L13, GF66, GA42, 81 pts, Promoted
335: First Division; 14th, W17, D9, L20, GF51, GA57, 60 pts
334: Premiership; 24th, W7, D8, L31, GF38, GA77, 29 pts, Relegated
333: First Division; 2nd, W28, D10, L8, GF80, GA42, 94 pts, Promoted

For all their hard work in winning promotion in a strong field, perennial yo-yo men Newrook City look like relegation fodder this season. They played attractively enough last season far from the route-one stuff lower-league football is sometimes stereotyped as (really, the First Division is a properly classy league as of recent years) and there's enough reason to believe they won't go down without a fight. Just that, in all likelihood, they will go down.

THE PLAN
Felix Graner has his side set up to play attractive football at a reasonable tempo in short passes along the grass, most of the time down the centre of the park. They excel at breaking down tight defences by simply passing through them until they splinter (attacking midfielder Clijsters probably the best in the entire second tier at these decisive passes) but are not averse to hitting overextended sides on the counterattack with their quick stable of strikers.

THE PLAYERS
Rutger Kolar was the beneficiary of a Gerhard Mackan ankle injury last term and was one of the form goalkeepers of the second tier last time around, a big man who likes to throw his muscles around now competing with the slighter, more experienced Mackan for the starting role in the Premiership, and either should do a good job for them. The entire back four is fairly defence-first by nature, Gallard and Bellamy very much defenders first and only cautiously overlapping in attack, while the solid Seward is complemented by young Francesca Marquon, one of their best players but, at 5'6", the shortest recognised centre-half in the league (she's capable of playing on either flank and in defensive midfield, as well). The anchor man, Othello Ideye, is a giant at 6'6" and lead the second tier in yellow cards last season, while Mendehlson is a quietly classy operator in front of him. Caspar Roe, by contrast, is an eager but limited First Division man. Clijsters excels at Hollywood passes, always eager to try something new or slip a pass through a defence. Newrook's strikers, appropriately considering the short-passing central style, are universally quick and frequently wasteful in front of goal, not much seperating Liberty Hammond from Wright or Stokes. The exception is Dolph Harker, who is terrible but gigantic, while Alysia Dorne (their marquee signing) is Premiership-proven despite a slightly chastening season where she failed to really establish herself for North Laithland. A few players with top-flight experience (like Blanchard, Brindle or the Yttribian Erôs) line the bench, which should give them an edge over thinner squads like Cypher's, but it doesn't feel like a top-flight team.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Alysia Dorne (North Laithland, 3m), Reinhard Mendehlson (Chenoworth Rovers, 1.8m)
Out: Nikita Randall (AFC Shale, free), Kenneth Bardsley (retired)
Promoted: Luna Traugott (CB, 18)

Simple thinking - get a good striker (Dorne) and the rest takes care of itself. It might not be so simple in practice, but, well... it's worked for other teams. Mendehlson's a tidy operator in the First Division but at 26 this is his first season in the top flight. For the most part, though, the Rooks have kept to the core of the side that brought them up in the first place. Sensible enough, really. Randall is released and Bardsley retires, both veterans of the last top-flight campaign, neither really up for a fresh one.

PREDICTION
23rd. It’s genuinely hard to see them staying up.
Manager: Felix Graner
Asst. Manager: Harry Capra
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gerhard Mackan, 12 - Rutger Kolar, 30 - Lisa Summersteen
Defenders: 2 - Rook Gallard, 3 - Laura Bellamy, 4 - Francesca Marquon, 5 - Jacqui Seward (c), 6 - Lucia Brindle, 18 - Celso Erôs (YTT), 19 - Lyn Klavier, 32 - Luna Traugott
Midfielders: 8 - Sonya Blanchard, 11 - Arjen Clijsters, 13 - Lucius Thorn, 14 - Lana Stubbs, 16 - Othello Ideye, 17 - Reinhard Mendehlson, 21 - Caspar Roe, 23 - Gareth Brewer
Forwards: 7 - Alysia Dorne, 9 - Scarlet Wright, 10 - Liberty Hammond, 15 - Alysia Stokes, 22 - Dolph Harker

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 4th
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Group Stage
Stadium: The Bluegrass (48,000)
Nickname: the Spiders
Captain: Patricia Martyn
Goal Tallies: Dorne (17); Rafferty (11); Archer, Rudden (9); Martyn (7); Belgrave (4); Telfair (3); Condotta, al-Kebwek (2); Candell, Leighton, Keogh (1) - 3 o.g. - 70 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-2-3-1) 1 - Corren; 2 - Rosewood, 5 - Fowler, 6 - Kennedy (c), 18 - Hawkshaw; 23 - Condotta, 8 - Brickwalk; 7 - Belgrave, 13 - Archer, 16 - Rudden; 10 - Rui Mokanga

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 4th, W22, D16, L8, GF70, GA51, 82 pts, Champions Cup
341: Premiership; 4th, W25, D9, L12, GF73, GA49, 84 pts, Globe Cup
340: Premiership; 13th, W19, D6, L21, GF51, GA63, 63 pts
339: Premiership; 10th, W19, D12, L15, GF53, GA52, 69 pts
338: Premiership; 11th, W20, D9, L17, GF58, GA59, 69 pts
337: Premiership; 15th, W13, D19, L14, GF56, GA56, 58 pts
336: Premiership; 10th, W16, D14, L16, GF61, GA57, 62 pts
335: Premiership; 8th, W19, D15, L12, GF68, GA61, 72 pts
334: Premiership; 5th, W23, D10, L13, GF75, GA46, 79 pts
333: Premiership; 1st, W27, D9, L10, GF80, GA38, 90 pts, Champions

Maybe Escher Speare really is a genius. An unheralded squad goes from a surprise Globe Cup finish into a surprise Champions Cup finish, losing fewer matches than any other side, though they disappointed in UICA itself. They did this despite a striker who never seemed to reach full fitness all season, an inexperienced side, a strong belief in youth and the off-field distraction of the Tabloid Derby, which is only expected to intensify this season. With hated rivals Treason floundering, the Spiders fans enjoyed every moment of last season, and things might just get even better from here.

THE PLANS
North Laithland are widely considered an attractive side in spite of an emphasis on possession - sure, they're patient, but they like to keep the ball rolling, finding space to exploit and not averse to a long diagonal ball when it might throw a defence off-guard. The entire team's capable and comfortable on the ball, and versatile enough to support a fluidity across the team - that's important, for Speare. Generally speaking, they're quick, too - especially along the flanks.

THE PLAYERS
The average age of the starting 11 is 24.2. Eight are Nepharim. Across the whole first-team squad, which includes three teenagers freshly promoted from the U-21s, it's 23.7 and eighteen. Corren in goal is a Project +90 veteran, very adept with his feet and a very acrobatic shot-stopper, and it's the same theme across the defence - very good with the basics, very tidy with their feet, and both fullbacks, the league's two Malachis, offer the traditional blazing pace on the overlap. Fowler and Kennedy, meanwhile, can both hit distant passes with remarkable accuracy as well as move into midfield seamlessly. The holding midfielders are a combination of Condotta's silk (a deep playmaker and clean tackler, not that quick on her feet, the new set piece specialist) and Brickwalk's steel (blood and thunder, happy to bomb up the pitch when needed), and they form a fantastic platform for the shining jewel of the side - the attacking midfield. Rudden - recipient of the first two U-21 Player of the Year awards - out on the left and Belgrave on the right wing are very similar. Both are 21. Both terrorise defenders with their technique. Both are very quick. Between them, Daniel Archer isn't quite at their level but is still a tidy playmaker who has an eye for goal himself. Up front, Rui Mokanga is an unknown quantity, but on paper fits the team as a perfect focal point for the attack, a rough diamond yet to polish raw ability into technique, but with strength, speed and the will to succeed. The depth is fairly weak compared to the Spiders' nearby competitors, however - particularly in attacking midfield, where there are no viable competitiors besides the mercurial Al-Kebwek.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Gunnar Brickwalk (Molsbik Arkjet, 8m), Malachi Hawkshaw (Cranequin Wanderers, 4m), Rui Mokanga (Uniao Mpulo, undisclosed)
Out: Alysia Dorne (Newrook City, 3m), Cheney Morgan (Crisisbless United, 2.5m), Geneva Rafferty (Starling, 2.4m), Elaine Candell (Tyrysier, 1m), Leila Forrester (Chenoworth Harriers, 700k), Leigh Firth (Tralend, free)
Promoted: Gerhard Sinstadt (GK, 18), Rosary Kistler (RAM, 18), Mirko Koehler (RB, 18)

One of the earliest transfers of the window, the signing of Rui Mokanga had Laithlanders scrambling for their atlases. It turns out he's from Banguela, and Speare had decided based on the strength of his international performances that he was a better choice to lead the line than Dorne, who was disappointing last season and has been shifted on to Newrook. In fact, many relegation battlers turn to North Laithland castoffs for marquee signings - the aging Rafferty snapped up by Starling, backup keeper Morgan by the Chessmen, and Forrester (who started just three matches last season) to the relegated Harriers. Club stalwart Candell and Leigh Firth, whose time with the club was pretty disappointing, move on abroad. Back to those incoming - youth international Hawkshaw has been fantastic for the Wanderers since their promotion and should suit the Spiders well, while the Semarlander Brickwalk will add steel to the midfield. Meanwhile, the conveyor belt from the academy continues, Sinstadt and Kistler expected to be perfectly decent Premiership players given time and either capable of a few cameos this season - Koehler might be a cut above them, but he has a few connections the management are eager for him to shed, and they're hoping the added responsibility (and pay) will help the rightback focus on the pitch rather than off it.

PREDICTION
7th. They’re playing with freedom, and they’ve strengthened well, but they’ve been punching far above their weight these past two seasons.
Manager: Escher Speare
Asst. Manager: Delia Brandon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Steed Corren, 20 - Harald Riether, 30 - Gerhard Sinstadt
Defenders: 2 - Malachi Rosewood, 3 - Gary Webber (TCU), 5 - Steed Fowler, 6 - Rook Kennedy, 18 - Malachi Hawkshaw, 19 - Julian Parable, 22 - Jack Fayne, 34 - Mirko Koehler
Midfielders: 4 - Patricia Martyn (c), 7 - Cardinal Belgrave, 8 - Gunnar Brickwalk (SEM), 11 - Robin Leighton, 13 - Daniel Archer, 15 - Luke Wintergren, 16 - Chloe Rudden (SCH), 21 - Moussa Al-Kebwek (QUE), 23 - Bianca Condotta, 32 - Rosary Kistler
Forwards: 9 - Atherton Telfair (COS), 10 - Alysia Dorne, 12 - Damian Keogh

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 18th
Cup Run: Fifth Round
CWC Run: Semifinals
Stadium: Knightsgrave (43,000)
Nickname: the Saints
Captain: Matt Sebastian
Goal Tallies: Beckcamp (15); Monti (13); Hexmark (12); Sebastian (6); Damkjaer, Kightley (4); Arrowsmith, Ryalusci, Conagher (2); Sorrenson, Mullery, Rivers (1) - 1 o.g. - 64 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Koeller; 2 - Arrowsmith, 5 - Brun, 6 - Beckett, 3 - Asteinza; 8 - Sebastian (c), 4 - Banks, 11 - Xidhas; 18 - Hexmark, 10 - Monti, 16 - Beckcamp

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 18th, W14, D13, L19, GF64, GA68, 55 pts
341: Premiership; 13th, W16, D13, L17, GF46, GA56, 61 pts, Cup Winners
340: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF54, GA51, 59 pts
339: Premiership; 19th, W11, D15, L20, GF49, GA66, 48 pts
338: Premiership; 13th, W17, D13, L16, GF70, GA65, 64 pts
337: Premiership; 8th, W20, D11, L15, GF67, GA61, 71 pts
336: Premiership; 17th, W14, D11, L21, GF59, GA75, 53 pts
335: Premiership; 14th, W18, D10, L18, GF41, GA48, 64 pts
334: Premiership; 13th, W15, D17, L14, GF45, GA41, 62 pts
333: Premiership; 9th, W20, D11, L15, GF50, GA55, 71 pts, Globe Cup

The Saints continued to flirt with danger but not actually get involved there, and 55 points and a -4 goal difference will probably never be relegation material. 64 goals is more than any of the Globe Cup qualifiers but on the flipside the Parrhesians leaked goals like mad thanks to a midfield that too often went AWOL. They're on a low ebb right now, and both they and Vermillion seem mostly to need to care about the derbies between them these days.

THE PLAN
The Saints like to attack, pressing from the front and launching quick counterattacks. The problem is that sometimes the high line lets them down, but in theory Koeller's good at sweeping behind the back four (and Brun's quick on his feet for a centre-half, anyway). They like raking the ball across the wings to attack and assaulting sides from every angle - as a quick team in general, they're an intimidating prospect to defend against.

THE PLAYERS
Perhaps it was Anna Shrike, now working as a pundit, who put it best calling a preseason match - "So there's this great front line, and then... a gap, of fifty yards, and then just these four guys. Who look scared, and alone." That might be a bit unfair. Maybe. Koeller in goal has definitely worked her share of overtime to close down gaps and make excellent reflex saves, and while she's weak in the air, the lanky Brun and the cinderblock Beckett tend to compensate. Arrowsmith and Asteinza offer pace, passion and overlap on the wings but are more diligent than skilled. Sebastian is similar, but a central midfielder - a great captain, not necessarily a great player - while Banks has never really looked up to snuff in this league and Xidhas is unproven at this level, though she was a great playmaker in the second tier. But it's up front where Parrhesia's greatest (only?) riches are stored - the flamboyant Beckcamp out on the left who can be a real match-winner but sometimes drifts out of games, the direct and decisive Hexmark out on the right and the driving force of Monti, an excellent finisher. The Saints have a pretty ordinary bench, though to be fair all six of their midfielders are roughly equally mediocre, and backup goalkeeper Aphrodite Klavier is probably going to take over the number 1 someday.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Persephone Xidhas (Corvette Maulers, 2m), Constantine Beckett (AFC Shale, 1.8m), Marcelino Asteinza (free agent)
Out: Sophia Mullery (Martella Jazz, 1.3m), Jayce Wainwright (Vermillion Wanderers, 1.2m), Anna Sullivan (Ox River United, 1m), Luther Valiant (Amici Llano, free)
Promoted: Sasha Shawcroft (LW, 19)

The Saints have recruited pretty well and patched up holes in their side. Asteinza's an unknown, more or less, and the 21-year old might have a torrid time at leftback, but players with plenty of First Division experience in Beckett (25) and Xidhas (24) are making the step up at the right time and should be firm upgrades over the players they've replaced. The sole issue, you'd think, is the failure to get a new defensive midfielder. The Saints had plenty of decent and forgettable players in and around the team, and Mullery, Wainwright and Sullivan find homes in the second tier. The gentlemanly Valiant, released, finds work in San Llera. Shawcroft is a somewhat promising player, tiny at 5'2", extremely quick but with absolutely no end product.

PREDICTION
18th again. There’s a distinct backslide, and the Saints are going to need to halt it.
Manager: Esther Mackinlay
Asst. Manager: David Marque
Goalkeeper: 1 - Elaine Koeller, 12 - Aphrodite Klavier, 13 - Natalia Cyprus
Defenders: 2 - Michael Arrowsmith, 3 - Marcelino Asteinza (AUD), 5 - Alastair Brun (APX), 6 - Constantine Beckett, 19 - Pearce Naylor, 21 - Priscilla Boyden, 22 - Craig Ryalusci (WBO), 32 - Lazlo Kearney
Midfielders: 4 - Noah Banks (SUS), 8 - Matt Sebastian (c), 11 - Persephone Xidhas, 15 - Damian Conagher, 17 - Derek Karmichael, 23 - Dagbjartur Damkjaer (TFI)
Forwards: 7 - Cath Rivers, 9 - Joanne Kightley, 10 - Raúl Monti (YTT), 16 - Christian Beckcamp, 18 - Valentin Hexmark (SEM), 20 - Dietrich Sorrenson, 37 - Sasha Shawcroft
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:52 pm

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 14th
Cup Run: Champions
Stadium: Rookridge (42,000)
Nickname: River, the Ravens, the Ferrymen
Captain: Daniella Strauss
Goal Tallies: Kenway (20); Strauss (16); Nechemevic (8); Vaughan, Kendall (6); Harrison (4); Zealand, Machan (3); Pritchard (2); Arbor, Marinello, Shaw, Donachy (1) - 72 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2 diamond) 18 - Riordan; 13 - Mbukane, 4 - Marlowe, 6 - Markussen, 3 - Cypress; 16 - Donachy; 7 - Kendall, 11 - Nechemevic; 8 - Vaughan; 21 - Strauss, 9 - Kenway

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 14th, W16, D14, L16, GF72, GA64, 62 pts, Cup Winners
341: Premiership; 14th, W16, D11, L19, GF65, GA72, 59 pts
340: Premiership; 11th, W18, D14, L14, GF81, GA65, 68 pts
339: Premiership; 13th, W15, D16, L15, GF53, GA53, 61 pts
338: Premiership; 12th, W18, D11, L17, GF58, GA61, 65 pts
337: Premiership; 11th, W16, D15, L15, GF56, GA52, 63 pts
336: Premiership; 6th, W21, D13, L12, GF71, GA53, 76 pts
335: Premiership; 11th, W19, D7, L20, GF67, GA61, 64 pts
334: Premiership; 15th, W14, D18, L14, GF46, GA48, 60 pts
333: Premiership; 18th, W15, D10, L21, GF51, GA62, 55 pts
332: Premiership; 15th, W13, D16, L17, GF52, GA49, 55 pts

River achieved just about the best season possible - it wasn't possible for them to reach the Globe Cup, let alone challenge for the title, but they won the Cup! A hell of a final, too, 5-4 over South Laithland, in what was a hell of a season as they scored 72 goals. Exciting times beckon ahead in the Cup Winners Cup as River now have two fronts to compete on and one to float aimlessly in midtable of.

THE PLANS
River don't really have an 'identity' as such, and Collingwood prefers to keep them flexible. Probably their most consistent strategy is to dominate midfield and pass teams into submission, but they're also happy to sit back and hit on the counterattack, rely on overlapping fullbacks, even switch formations entirely (a 4-3-3 saw occasional use when trying to smash teams apart). They've seen some criticism for that, but for the most part it works.

THE PLAYERS
Somewhat ironically considering their penchant for youth development, River's starting lineup is one brimming with experience, none more so than 39-year old Kieron Riordan - keeping Nephara's goal safe for many years and having made it in Apox, Riordan isn't as fast as he used to be (and his approach to the ball at his feet is certainly old-school) but he remains a commanding leader, a redoubtable aerial presence, a safe pair of hands and a good shot-stopper, letting positioning make up for flagging reflexes. Rook Cypress is a warm body out on the left and it will fall to new signing Mbukane to add real attacking width, while Nephara's second-most capped player Tosca Marlowe looks to have revitalised her career at 33 and now has the reliable Markussen (27) to run for her. Donachy has been an intelligent anchor if sometimes not forceful enough, with the inventive Nechemevic complemented by the quick and diligent Kendall as Vaughan, never the fastest but with an eye for a forward pass, sits in the hole. 31-year old captain Strauss remains a very capable forward with the volatile and streaky Kenway hoping to continue her hot streak from last season. If she can't, Cheney Bittencourt (another Nephara veteran) offers an impeccable finishing touch, even if he can't run like he used to. They have three viable goalkeepers (Roberts is acrobatically flaky but Cooper is ready to take over whenever Riordan packs it in) but defensive depth is very poor.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Johan Markussen (Eikborg Club, 3.5m), Devante Mbukane (Kangemark Sport, 2m), Sigrid Cooper (Rochford, 1.75m), Cheney Bittencourt (Fontvielle Impact, free)
Out: Karin Machan (Crisisbless, 8m), Matt Vintner (Brinemouth, 6m), Daniel Pritchard (Guilder, 1m), Olgina Harrison (retired), Joan Grey (retired)
Promoted: Diogenes Kutris (DM, 18)

Okay so River bought a couple of people but... Cheney Bittencourt. Okay, so it's been a while. And he's 33. And in his unveiling, he admitted his 22-million move to Valladares was 'more or less a disaster'. But the Martella Jazz academy graduate came to River at the tender age of 21, scored 26 in 65, went to Treason, scored 84 in 161 over four years, won his move abroad and netted another 26 (in 56 caps) for the Cormorants. "Lads, you know I can find the back of the net," he told the press pointedly. No guarantee he'll start, of course - but he's a handy option for the notoriously unreliable Kenway. In terms of actual starters, well, River go into this season weaker than they entered the last, having lost Karin Machan to Crisisbless, while highly-tipped backup goalkeeper Vintner was replaced with the much cheaper Cooper (and, hey, they're both U-21 internationals). Mbukane will slide nicely into rightback, though there's no replacing Machan - another Semar, Markussen, is a welcome upgrade over the declining Pritchard. Harrison and Grey retired after finishing their careers with the Ferrymen for a couple of years each.

PREDICTION
17th. River are starting to slide into mediocrity, but it’s a profitable mediocrity.
Manager: Harry Collingwood
Asst. Manager: Martyn Goodbrother
Goalkeepers: 1 - Brandon Roberts (KYT), 18 - Kieron Riordan, 20 - Sigrid Cooper
Defenders: 2 - Amber Milligan (BRE), 3 - Rook Cypress, 4 - Tosca Marlowe, 5 - Jacinth Deighton, 6 - Johan Markussen (SEM), 13 - Devante Mbukane (SEM), 23 - Pavel Weaver, 24 - John Taylor
Midfielders: 7 - Morgan Kendall, 8 - Lucia Vaughan, 11 - Misha Nechemevic (AUD), 12 - Kate Shaw, 16 - Michaela Donachy, 19 - Arran Zealand, 26 - Raelene Marinello (NSI), 39 - Diogenes Kutris
Strikers: 9 - Theodora Kenway, 10 - Cheney Bittencourt, 14 - Nikita Arbor, 21 - Daniella Strauss (c)

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 7th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
UICA Run: Champions Cup Group Stage; Globe Cup Second Knockout Round
Stadium: The Barbarossa (72,000)
Nickname: the Reds
Captain: Armando Quillisi
Goal Tallies: Keller (19); Gawain (10); Oehman (8); Reiter (7); Quillisi (5); Bray, Castellan (4); Eastway, Laxenburg, Rough, Breen, Cleveland (1) - 1 o.g. - 63 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-2-3-1) 16 - Pressinger; 2 - Rough, 13 - Hamilton, 6 - Moravec, 3 - Laxenburg; 14 - Quillisi (c), 4 - Sarracena; 7 - Reiter, 8 - Gawain, 11 - Oehman; 10 - Keller

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 7th, W18, D16, L12, GF63, GA58, 70 pts, Globe Cup
341: Premiership; 6th, W20, D15, L11, GF78, GA56, 75 pts, Champions Cup
340: Premiership; 1st, W29, D10, L7, GF93, GA41, 97 pts, Champions Cup
339: Premiership; 4th, W25, D10, L11, GF76, GA46, 85 pts, Globe Cup
338: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D10, L10, GF65, GA39, 88 pts, Globe Cup
337: Premiership; 9th, W20, D8, L18, GF74, GA57, 68 pts
336: Premiership; 8th, W20, D15, L11, GF66, GA52, 75 pts
335: Premiership; 17th, W17, D8, L21, GF59, GA74, 59 pts
334: Premiership; 12th, W17, D14, L15, GF55, GA53, 65 pts
333: Premiership; 11th, W18, D11, L17, GF57, GA53, 65 pts

A distinctly and distressingly average season for Athletic - they didn’t even win a trophy! But joking aside it was a little strange to see them slump to a worse league position without the incredible successes abroad of two years ago with a team that was better on paper… and to make matters worse, Sabrefell Moths won the bloody title. Athletic have some work to do to claw the ground back, but have the likes of the Chariots stolen a march on them? Did the glass ceiling to the top four just form while they weren’t looking?

THE PLAN
Athletic are an attractive side, more patient than most sides in the league and happy to get the ball around midfield and pass teams to death. They play at a good pace, though, and aren’t just interested in the ball for its own sake. They’re reliant on their amazing three attacking midfielders, the rest of the side essentially foils or support to them, as they’re capable of a rare kind of magic and are unsurprisingly unchanged for the new season. A classy, technical side, and it’s no surprise they adapt well to the international game.

THE PLAYERS
Athletic haven't really shaken it up much since last window, remaining an intimidating prospect but not an unbeatable one. The acrobatic Pressinger is one of the league's best goalkeepers, and bizarrely so is Seb Seward, who has stayed to fight for his place. Even Orpheus Clement is expected to blossom in a few years. Rough out at rightback is an eager and skilled overlap player but decidedly brutal, while Laxenburg on the left proved capable enough for Athletic's level while not really boosting their capability. Club (and, until this season, league) record signing Hamilton and now the Pasargan Moravec are set to add stability to the defence, and both are the confident ball-playing type Aragon likes to see. Their fluidity helps the defensive midfield consisting of evergreen but immobile Quillisi (the captain) and the seasoned campaigner Sarracena, always quick to stick a leg out where he has to and perhaps the most Nepharim Sunrise Islander you could find. Three attacking midfielders each have their own menacing part to play, the flashy Reiter and the versatile, decisive Oehman complemented by, in Rowan Gawain, a playmaker without compare in the league. Up front is Felix Keller, once a great creator and spurner of chances in equal measures, now a lethal finisher capable of laying on a few assists as well. The attack is boosted by young guns like Murdoch and Castellan, though the brutal Audioslav bull of Coalan Bray offers something different up front - it's reasonably solid in other areas of the park, too, and Athletic should have no trouble fighting on many different fronts.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Zdenek Moravec (Burgess FC, undisclosed), Klaus Murdoch (Chenoworth Harriers, 2.5m)
Out: Adrienne Eastway (Cypher Town, 3m), Ryan Reagan (released)

A quiet window. Moravec represented a fantastic opportunity and a massive upgrade on big Matt Breen as Klaus Murdoch, a young winger who impressed for the relegated Harriers, is a solid squad player now and could well start in the future. Club stalwarts depart, with Adrienne Eastway finding herself needed at Cypher as Ryan Reagan is, well, old, and shuffles out of the game after years of faithful and generally outstanding service.

PREDICTION
6th. There haven’t been that many changes, and it’s just a bit more defensively solid. They’ll do about the same, and probably better in international football.
Manager: Miriam Aragon
Asst. Manager: Cheney Rutherford
Goalkeepers: 1 - Seb Seward, 16 - Lind Pressinger, 25 - Orpheus Clement
Defenders: 2 - Kurtis Rough, 3 - Christian Laxenburg, 5 - Matt Breen, 6 - Zdenek Moravec (PAS), 13 - Brix Hamilton (EQS), 20 - Jasper Sorrenson, 21 - Ethan Hargreave, 26 - Gunther Shawcroft
Midfielders: 4 - Yunpaqui Sarracena (NSI), 7 - Merry Reiter, 8 - Rowan Gawain, 11 - Ole Oehman (COS), 14 - Armando Quillisi (APX), 15 - Klaus Murdoch, 18 - Levin Castellan, 19 - Olenna Darke, 22 - Karena Braham, 23 - Elsa Layland
Forwards: 9 - Coalan Bray (AUD), 10 - Felix Keller, 17 - Alicia Cleveland

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions
Cup Run: Fourth Round
UICA Run: Champions Cup Playoff Round; Globe Cup Qualifying Round
Stadium: Gargoyle’s Court (53,000)
Nickname: the Moths
Captain: Kirsten Cliving
Goal Tallies: Curio (23); Maddon (18); Coleman (11); Cliving (7); Kessler, dos Santos (5); Christener (4); Martell (2); Haldenstadt, Evans, Richter (1) - 78 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Peterson; 2 - Christener, 5 - Uidhir, 13 - Pryor, 3 - Griffiths; 22 - Carrick, 18 - Cliving (c), 4 - Lundgren, 11 - Coleman; 9 - Curio, 14 - Johnson

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 1st, W30, D5, L11, GF78, GA37, 95 pts, Champions Cup
341: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D7, L13 ,GF90, GA54, 85 pts, Champions Cup
340: Premiership; 8th, W21, D10, L15, GF62, GA57, 73 pts, Cup Winners
339: Premiership; 12th, W18, D13, L15, GF62, GA49, 67 pts
338: Premiership; 10th, W20, D9, L17, GF67, GA60, 69 pts
337: Premiership; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF62, GA56, 66 pts
336: Premiership; 12th, W15, D14, L17, GF49, GA50, 59 pts
335: Premiership; 6th, W22, D12, L12, GF49, GA32, 78 pts
334: Premiership; 7th, W20, D12, L14, GF53, GA32, 72 pts
333: Premiership; 5th, W23, D9, L14, GF60, GA37, 78 pts

Champions! Kind of out of nowhere, but the Moths had been quietly building up their squad over the years and finally they have delivered on the promised payoff. They did it their way, too. Weixelbraun had always said that she would get them here given plenty of time to play attacking football and nurture talent through the academy, and despite people having occasionally called for her head along the way, her critics are dead silent now. It wouldn't be the strangest thing in the world to see them defend that title, either...

THE PLAN
Simple and effective. They're very quick going forward and forward is where they like to go most of the time. Most attacks make good use of the incisive wingers and overlapping fullbacks but both Lundgren and especially Cliving are capable of breaking forward from midfield to cause problems. They maintain a high line and tend to go in hard in the tackle to win the ball as far up the pitch as possible.

THE PLAYERS
Not quite at the terrifying destroyer-of-worlds level that, say, Brinemouth are, but they were worthy champions last time and will be very competitive this time around too. In goal, Peterson might be frankly luckless to be in roughly the same generation as Gentle Breeze, but she's still a pretty good goalkeeper who serves them well and whose distribution gives them another edge in attack. Christener and Griffiths are both outstanding fullbacks, very quick and dangerous going forward, while the rock-solid Pryor is partnered by the elegant, languid, sometimes somewhat lightweight Uidhir. The Moths can call upon one of the strongest midfield partnerships in the league as its best two box-to-box midfielders - Cliving and new acquisition Lundgren, both internationals - are now working in tandem. Carrick continues to be something of a journeyman between all the top sides and brings guile to the right wing while Jesper Lee Coleman was last season's Player of the Year. Up front, Curio is terrifyingly good and just seems to do everything in the process of terrorising defenders, while Aaliyah Johnson is one of the big up-and-coming stars of Osarius. Their depth is largely excellent, from homegrown prospects (Tawney, Kresinger, Evans and especially Meier and Thunder) and serviceable squad players like Penrooke who can slot in and do a job, even internationals in Maddon and dos Santos.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Aaliyah Johnson (Shanak FC, 10m), Nikita Lundgren (Chatswood, 7.5m), Olenna Carrick (Brinemouth, 4m)
Out: June Kessler (Chatswood, 4.5m), Maria Martell (Besmarlaltur Wanderers, 2m), Konrad Webber (South Rathia, free)
Promoted: Scheherazade Meier (LM, 18)

Johnson, Lundgren and Carrick represent three solid improvements on the side's foundation. While most of the groundwork had already been done for Lundgren, Kessler was eventually shipped the other way some time later - a good Premiership forward in her prime but one who'd never really gotten a chance to start regularly with the Moths. Also leaving are the crocked captain Martell, a bystander for much of last season but a solid performer for when she was around, Finn Richter (the most forgettable player in the squad, perhaps) vanishes to push for promotion in the second tier and the journeyman winger Konrad Webber is released and finds a contract back in the A-League. Meier, coming up from the academy, is widely-regarded to be prodigiously talented.

PREDICTION
3rd. On paper, they aren’t one of the league’s strongest sides… but they are up there, and they’ll defend their title to the death.
Manager: Rachel Weixelbraun
Asst. Manager: Lara Finch
Goalkeepers: 1 - Marilyn Peterson (EQS), 12 - Malta Hawthorn, 30 - Carsten Thunder
Defenders: 2 - Sasha Christener, 3 - Nikita Griffiths, 5 - Vimala Uidhir (MBT), 6 - Lucia Pembroke, 13 - Durgan Pryor, 16 - Everard Tawney, 20 - Tess Wyclif, 24 - Ashley Kresinger
Midfielders: 4 - Nikita Lundgren, 7 - Juninho dos Santos (SJG), 8 - Gareth Penrooke, 11 - Jesper Lee Coleman (APX), 17 - Shay Vahlen, 18 - Kirsten Cliving (c), 22 - Olenna Carrick, 36 - Scheherazade Meier
Forwards: 9 - Curio (APX), 10 - Sheila Maddon (BRE), 14 - Aaliyah Johnson (OSR), 15 - Rune Haldenstadt (SEM), 34 - Juergen Evans

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 16th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
Stadium: Aventurine Street (20,000)
Nickname: the Dragons
Captain: Cassius Morrissey
Goal Tallies: Morriston, Steelbridge (15); Cuijpers (9); Vesper (8); Barron (7); Farrell (4); Redmayne (2); Aveline, Armagnac, Penclare, Arrowsmith, Vyntra (1) - 2 o.g. - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Hartson; 17 - Bramall, 5 - Arrowsmith, 3 - Morrissey (c), 18 - Ulvestad; 8 - Xafagoulis, 6 - Farrell, 4 - Taylor, 16 - Vesper; 7 - Morriston, 10 - Steelbridge

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 16th, W14, D14, L18, GF66, GA68, 56 pts
341: First Division; 1st, W28, D9, L9, GF76, GA34, 93 pts, Promoted
340: First Division; 5th, W26, D10, L10, GF81, GA43, 88 pts
339: First Division; 6th, W24, D7, L15, GF73, GA59, 79 pts
338: First Division; 10th, W17, D15, L14, GF77, GA60, 66 pts
337: First Division; 14th, W17, D11, L18, GF55, GA65, 62 pts
336: Second Division; 2nd, W24, D13, L9, GF79, GA49, 85 pts, Promoted
335: Second Division; 7th, W19, D14, L13, GF62, GA47, 71 pts

Job done, you'd think, for Serpentine. They stayed up, they played some good attacking football, they showcased some good young talent, and they sold one of them. You'd hope for more of the same this time around, and you'd understand if they were happy with it - but they were safe enough this time around that you might expect them to go full pelt for the Cup...

THE PLAN
Serpentine are an assertive side, easy on the eye and quick to move. They get the ball rolling and are eager to get a pair of assertive strikers into play, while the main source of supply comes down the flanks. Typically for a Nepharim side they are hard in the tackle and unafraid to drag someone down for a professional foul to avoid being caught out. They're happy to sit back and hit on the break when the match tempo suits it, too, though they don't have the defence to cope with sustained pressure.

THE PLAYERS
Very fast and physical throughout, Serpentine have given plenty of sides problems. In preseason, 26-year old Hartson (who was their goalkeeper throughout their promotion season) appears to have won the starting spot back from Altieri - the young goalkeeper is far more reliable, while Altieri could be anywhere from terrible to game-winning. Bramall is an uncomplicated, quick and workmanlike fullback, not shy to stick a boot in, while Ulvestad offers traditional Audioslavian grit and a measure of technique in equal measure and looks to be a good find for the league. Arrowsmith was a solid enough centre-half last season, good with her feet, but the sad fact is 35-year old captain Cassius Morrissey was, well, a liability. Farrell and Taylor were honest tradesmen down the centre mostly tasked with holding the fort as the silky, intelligent Vesper looks to be a certain future Cormorant - Xafagoulis is similarly technical on a burly frame, and looks to be a good fit for his new club. His countryman, Morriston, is a decisive finisher up front while Steelbridge might not be able to finish worth a damn but she can certainly get stuck in and cause problems to the defence. Good young players like Aveline and Adeleke line the bench, bolstered by First Division-class squad players like Mallon who look occasionally too weak for their new surroundings.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Harry Xafagoulis (KT Itzalovalle, 3m), Solvir Ulvestad (1830 Cathair, loan)
Out: Scylla Vyntra (AFC Treason, 5.5m), Otto Prague (Mallox, free), Ivo Cuijpers (returned from loan)
Promoted: Jorja Pfenning (CM, 18)

Evidently Serpentine are fostering an Audioslavian connection. The fantastic Cathair winger Cuijpers returns to his home club and 1830 were evidently impressed by the newly-promoted side's willingness to give him regular starts in the Premiership, sending over 20-year old leftback Ulvestad to replace the outgoing Scylla Vyntra (an outstanding young talent, as proven last year). Apoxian right winger Xafagoulis also arrives from Audioslavia, specifically Itzalovalle, and should add some polished technique to a very quick side that sometimes lacks end product. A lower-league stalwart in veteran midfielder Prague is released, ending up in Cosumar.

PREDICTION
16th. Consolidation and further money-spinning.
Manager: Bronwyn Sadler
Assistant Manager: Gerhard Cambridge
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gareth Hartson, 20 - Davina Altieri (OSR), 25 - Camilla Searle
Defenders: 2 - Barry Mallon, 3 - Cassius Morrissey (c), 5 - Tash Arrowsmith, 17 - Cethin Bramall, 18 - Solvir Ulvestad (AUD), 19 - Fortune Adeleke, 23 - Ash Scandard, 24 - Lind Fontaine
Midfielders: 4 - Elsa Taylor, 6 - Lukas Farrell, 8 - Harry Xafagoulis (APX), 11 - Mick Armagnac, 13 - Scott Penclare, 14 - Ashleigh Aveline, 16 - Lienke Vesper, 35 - Jorja Pfenning
Forwards: 7 - Conor Morriston (APX), 9 - Nikita Barron, 10 - Miriam Steelbridge, 15 - Mateo Keepton, 22 - Anika Redmayne

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions (First Division)
Cup Run: Quarterfinals
Stadium: Jade Park (24,000)
Nickname: the Passerines
Captain: Natalia Gentlesteed
Goal Tallies: Loeher (22); Braunbier (21); Warner, Bywater (8); Slateport (6); Kerrigan, Sutton (4); Havenaar, Davenport (2); Westwood, Doncaster, Cain, Sitz, Stark (1) - 2 o.g. - 84 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Hargrave; 2 - Hastings, 19 - McNessa, 6 - Gentlesteed (c), 3 - Stark; 15 - Rafferty, 20 - Sutton, 8 - Bywater, 11 - Warner; 16 - Loeher, 10 - Braunbier

RECENT HISTORY
342: First Division; 1st, W26, D10, L10, GF84, GA51, 88 pts, Promoted
341: Premiership; 23rd, W7, D17, L22, GF35, GA71, 38 pts, Relegated
340: First Division; 2nd, W29, D12, L5, GF90, GA40, 99 pts, Promoted
339: First Division; 10th, W18, D12, L16, GF79, GA56, 66 pts
338: First Division; 11th, W16, D18, L12, GF80, GA69, 66 pts
337: First Division; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF65, GA43, 74 pts
336: First Division; 7th, W21, D12, L13, GF67, GA49, 75 pts
335: First Division; 7th, W19, D11, L16, GF78, GA53, 68 pts
334: First Division; 18th, W12, D15, L19, GF65, GA73, 51 pts
333: First Division; 17th, W14, D13, L19, GF57, GA72, 55 pts

Alright, now Starling have plenty of promise and a fair bit of quality, but they'll always be a cautionary tale. Remember how last time they were meant to be great? Remember how last time they had two wins at the halfway point of the season? Exactly. Still, this time they've invested in some good experience and, in Just Hargrave, a good and proven goalkeeper. They should do decently this time - in theory.

THE PLAN
Fegelein kept her job following relegation and probably saved it when she won the First Division in emphatic style. She favours a straightforward 4-4-2 playing with passion and pride, clamping down the midfield with two holding players and driving down the wings with their wide players, all the while pressing high to try and spark counter-attacks from high up the park. 'Lucky Amy' Fegelein's reputation as a manager is sustained more by her powers of motivation and a weird knack for getting substitutions right than her ability as a tactician, but for most of two years ago the Passerines looked like they couldn't buy a win - will this prove a weakness this time around?

THE PLAYERS
Intermittent quality. Hargrave is a good stopper who proved it for a Corvette side that haemorrhaged chances but, thanks to him, not necessarily goals in the Premiership (though still, yes, most of the time, goals) - he's acrobatic and good with his feet but sometimes makes scarcely credible mistakes. Hastings has had the technique of Project +90 drummed into her head, but Stark on the left probably isn't good enough, somewhat lazy going forward and not contributing too much when she gets there. Gentlesteed was a very solid defender with the turning circle of a large truck two years ago, and now that she has McNessa to cover for her in pace they should form a solid defensive unit. Sutton and Bywater are both capable enough holding midfielders, the latter pretty gifted at knowing when to drift forward and fire. Rafferty, brought in from North Laithland (a former teammate of Hargrave from Corvette) brings a wealth of experience and a thunderous right foot to the party, Warner more a straightforward runner and crosser who looked solid in the top tier. Up front, Braunbier will hope to improve on his mere ten last time around in the top flight but definitely seems too good for the second tier, whlie young and lethal Nikita Loeher might be a Jekyll-and-Hyde player, but last season was all Jekyll.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Geneva Rafferty (North Laithland, 2.4m), Just Hargrave (Corvette Maulers, 2.2m), Emery Hastings (Bishop, 1.75m), Karma Lazuli (Brookford Otters, 850k), Deirdre McNessa (Pardock Island, free)
Out: Erica Karling (Vermillion Wanderers, 1.2m), Rosalind Miller (Ox River United, free), Candice Thorne (Strephonage, free)
Promoted: Hyacinth Surman (LB, 18)

It definitely cannot be said that Starling are skimping. Rafferty, one of the most accomplished crossers and set piece experts in the league, joins Hargrave and Hastings, two young players who tasted relegation at this level but looked solid while it lasted. Lazull's legs are gone - her early injury last season for Serpentine paving the way for Igrene Cantor to establish herself and become the second-tier's top scorer - but if she can keep fit she'll throw in a few goals and assists, while 22-year old McNessa is a basically unknown quantity. Three players who went down with the Passerines last time drop back down to the division they just escaped - judging by their performances, it seems to be their level. Surman looks to be a decent leftback, not a great one.

PREDICTION
19th. It might be another long season for Starling… but they do look good enough to stay up, on paper.
Manager: Amethyst Fegelein
Asst. Manager: Markus Horst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Just Hargrave, 12 - Helena Middlesbrough, 23 - Melissa Aspen
Defenders: 2 - Emery Hastings, 3 - Beatrice Stark, 5 - Henrick Davenport, 6 - Natalia Gentlesteed (c), 17 - Clint Ferguson, 19 - Deirdre McNessa (COS), 22 - James Doncaster, 31 - Hyacinth Surman
Midfielders: 4 - Constantine Westwood, 7 - Gareth Slateport, 8 - Augustine Bywater, 11 - Kurtis Warner, 15 - Geneva Rafferty, 18 - Espen Havenaar, 20 - Josie Sutton, 33 - Karlene Sitz
Forwards: 9 - Karma Lazuli, 10 - Konrad Braunbier, 14 - Derek Cain, 16 - Nikita Loeher, 25 - Julia Kerrigan

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 9th
Cup Run: Semifinals
Stadium: The Gauntlet (65,000)
Nickname: the Stags
Captain: Roque Acosta
Goal Tallies: Puntoriero (16); Quinn (12); Acosta (7); Cautcher (5); Connacht, Flaccus (3); Jaspenner (2); Ashdown, Anderton, Schwarzer, Gallagher, Katskalidis, Cardiff (1) - 54 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 12 - Laisné; 2 - Vyntra, 5 - Green, 6 - Katskalidis, 3 - Cardiff; 23 - Schwarzer, 15 - Murdoch, 4 - Acosta (c), 11 - Connacht; 21 - Zozula, 10 - Puntoriero

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 9th, W19, D10, L17, GF54, GA47, 67 pts
341: Premiership; 9th, W18, D17, L11, GF61, GA49, 71 pts
340: Premiership; 4th, W22, D14, L10, GF69, GA44, 80 pts, Globe Cup
339: Premiership; 1st, W28, D11, L7, GF89, GA42, 95 pts, Champions Cup
338: Premiership; 1st, W32, D7, L7, GF92, GA36, 103 pts, Champions Cup
337: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D12, L6, GF82, GA35, 96 pts, Champions Cup
336: Premiership; 4th, W24, D10, L12, GF71, GA46, 82 pts, Globe Cup
335: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D13, L8, GF73, GA31, 88 pts, Globe Cup
334: Premiership; 1st, W28, D10, L8, GF67, GA27, 94 pts, Champions Cup
333: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D8, L12, GF62, GA35, 86 pts, Globe Cup

A frankly staggeringly disappointing season for a Treason side that Monica Brightwater insists is in 'transition' and not 'crisis'. Be that as it may, better is expected this time around - much better. Big money's been spent on some big players - even a 45-million offer for Jouard Caceres that didn't pan out - Brightwater's job almost certainly depends on a top four finish. But will the expectation work against the side, a pressure that might only cause them to play within themselves? Probably not. It's the Stags, after all. Winning's sort of their thing.

THE PLAN
Treason are a good, traditional Nepharim side that play a tough, hard-muscled 4-4-2 and aren't really afraid to rough a few people up to get the job done. They don't bother to play the ball out from the back too often, preferring to get it rolling across the flanks but with the option of utilising the still-fearsome passing range of Roque Acosta in midfield when needed. They're not above setting up to spoil and counterattack against attack-minded rivals of equal value - traditionally, Brinemouth.

THE PLAYERS
Terrifying. Laisne is a classy international shot-stopper, the Mertian offering a lot of ability with his feet and willingness to sweep out behind the defence, and should compete head-to-head with the old stalwart Russ Miller. In the heart of defence, Rachael Green has faced scrutiny over the past couple of years while Calliope Katskalidis is an exceptional centre-half who does occasionally make terrible mistakes. On the left, Cardiff has been a quietly top-drawer leftback since her arrival while the versatile Vyntra on the right has a genuine X-Factor and a cutting, ruthless edge on the overlap. Murdoch is the most uncompromisingly physical midfielder in the league, a real box-to-box player who'll do all the running and more that the world-class Roque Acosta (now 34) can't, launching himself into crunching challenges and late runs into the box for headers while Acosta runs the show from a largely stationery position. Connacht on the left wing is another who's had a torrid couple of years but has more than enough spirit and grit to endure while Olivia Schwarzer might lack some polish sometimes but her flair for improvisation and breathtaking bursts of pace almost obsolete marking fullbacks. Zozula and Puntoriero need no introduction - two exceptionally capable strikers, both very technically adept and ruthless finishers. Probably the league's most intelligent strike partnership, and they should terrorise defences here. Besides the redoubtable Miller, Treason's depth has not been a priority without UICA tournaments to spread them across, but homegrown champions like Anderton, Portsmouth and Jaspenner have been indispensable to the club in their careers even if they've never shone at the forefront.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Adnan Zozula (Ousevale Borough, 25m), Toussaint Laisné (Raynor City United, 12m), Logan Murdoch (Northbrook Diamonds, 9m), Scylla Vyntra (AFC Serpentine, 5.5m)
Out: Josephus Flaccus (Century Mertagne, 8m), Kurtis Quinn (Violence Chariots, 7m), Susana Grana (Kurtz Herritik, 2.5m), Darren Gravesend (Vesper, undisclosed)

They got him. They got Adnan. Zozula. Zozster. 'The Zoz'. 29-year old long-standing Apox international Adnan Zozula is the nuclear option as far as bolstering the attack goes, the record signing in the history of the league, and it doesn't stop there, either. The goalkeeping department has seen Toussaint Laisné of Mertagne brought in on a king's ransom, Nephara international stalwart Logan Murdoch's homecoming and the arrival of the immensely promising Vyntra, where Treason outbid Sabrefell Athletic. The casualties were immense, stalwarts like Flaccus, Quinn, Gravesend and Grana cut loose to make way for Brightwater's new-look side.

PREDICTION
They should press Brinemouth hard this time. No excuses - but victory might be a step too far. 2nd.
Manager: Monica Brightwater
Asst. Manager: Juergen Stone
Goalkeepers: 1 - Russ Miller, 12 - Touissant Laisné (MRT), 18 - Gideon Fletcher
Defenders: 2 - Scylla Vyntra, 3 - Esther Cardiff, 5 - Rachael Green, 6 - Calliope Katskalidis, 13 - Reinhard Armstrong, 16 - Isadora Przybyla (NSI), 17 - Rebecca Moody, 33 - Tamika November
Midfielders: 4 - Roque Acosta (OSR, c), 7 - Cheney Portsmouth, 8 - Markus Anderton, 11 - Rutger Connacht, 15 - Logan Murdoch, 20 - Morgan Ashdown, 23 - Olivia Schwarzer, 24 - Malachi Gallagher
Forwards: 9 - Olenna Jaspenner, 10 - Marco Puntoriero (OSR), 21 - Adnan Zozula (APX), 22 - Claudia Cautcher

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 8th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: The Iron Hill (49,500)
Nickname: the Rage, the Lads
Captain: Morgan Underwood
Goal Tallies: Levy (17); Runen (16); Reid (11); Gazzincha (6); Woodlark (5); Eckhart (3); Brind, Ashworth, Rathlinker (2); Belgrave, Westerlow, Underwood (1) - 2 o.g. - 69 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 1 - Beresford; 2 - Berenger, 3 - Warkaiser, 5 - Jonas-Anderson (c), 13 - Ashworth; 19 - Gazzincha, 6 - Woodbine, 8 - Eckhart; 7 - Runen, 10 - Reid, 11 - Pokrovski

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 8th, W19, D11, L16, GF69, GA60, 68 pts
341: Premiership; 8th, W22, D7, L17, GF76, GA70, 73 pts
340: Premiership; 5th, W21, D12, L13, GF86, GA70, 75 pts, Globe Cup
339: Premiership; 3rd, W26, D8, L12, GF75, GA54, 86 pts
338: Premiership; 16th, W14, D15, L17, GF67, GA67, 57 pts
337: Premiership; 12th, W17, D11, L18, GF72, GA58, 62 pts
336: Premiership; 7th, W22, D10, L14, GF66, GA55, 76 pts
335: Premiership; 9th, W17, D15, L14, GF70, GA70, 66 pts
334: Premiership; 9th, W19, D13, L14, GF57, GA53, 70 pts
333: Premiership; 14th, W15, D13, L18, GF53, GA59, 58 pts

Some of the lustre's leaving Vermillion, or seems to be - they're still a thrilling side to watch and they're doing quite well, but they've lost some of their spark these days. Sort of like the Parrhesia United of the top half of the table, in fact... not a comparison either side would be particularly happy with, but there it is. Still, they make the neutrals happy.

THE PLAN
Vermillion's tradition has always been to attack, attack, attack. They press very high and play very quick football straight up in the opponent's grill, totally unafraid of the dangers of, say, counterattacking. Their way of simply smashing people up has proven effective against top sides in the past, but they can be frustrated by poor ones. It evens out in the end.

THE PLAYERS
A pretty good assortment throughout. Beresford has gone from a very exciting Premiership goalkeeper to just a respectably average one who deserves commendation for his willingness to sweep behind the back four (a necessary attribute in a Vermillion goalkeeper, needless to say) and it's a back four that doesn't inspire an awful lot of confidence. That said, Warkaiser and the vice-captain Jonas-Anderson are two of the quickest centre-halves in the league, though neither is particularly physically imposing. Along the flanks, Berenger has established herself as one of the league's best attacking, overlapping fullbacks, while Ashworth on the left is something of a B-list imitation of her but still useful. The team's entire supply of steel is provided in one man - Kurtis Woodbine, a violent and ruthless anchor man, somehow still just 22. He's supported by the calm of Eckhart and the troubled grace of Gazzincha, whose off-field troubles lead to inconsistent performances last season. Rage have a more orthodox front three this time around, conventional wingers in Pokrovski and Runen orbiting Manuel Reid, finally being given a chance with Levy gone to operate in his favoured centre-forward role. Some of Vermillion's depth is good, but so many of them are promising youths, and if they're ever forced to rely upon the greasy-looking 32-year old Logan Sainsbury in goal, well, they're in serious trouble.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Fiona Berenger (Crisisbless, 2.3m), Kurtis Woodbine (Sheridan, 2m), Svatioslav Pokrovski (Westonbirt City, free)
Out: Sigmund Levy (Brinemouth, 8m), Rook Marlowe (Dukes, 2.4m), Andrew Gardner (Leichhardt, 1m)
Promoted: Brendan Sotiropolous (CM, 18)

Vermillion look above, below and abroad to fill the gaps in their squad. Above for Crisisbless fullback Berenger, still 28 and something of a coup. Below for Kurtis Woodbine, who won a red card on his debut for Sheridan and has had another seven since. Abroad for the displaced Pokrovski, stranded in the late concept of Westonbirt City. They'll miss Sigmund Levy, but the Nephara international found Brinemouth too compelling a call to resist (understandably) - Marlowe, meanwhile, got far more of a fee than Rage could have hoped to expect. Arguably the most mediocre, average, forgettable player in Premiership history, Andrew Gardner, finally shuffles out of the first tier - his 18-year old replacement is brought up from the reserves, probably already a better player.

PREDICTION
Floating in 10th.
Manager: Gerhard MacMillan
Asst. Manager: Lorelei Redruth
Goalkeepers: 1 - Russ Beresford, 12 - Logan Sainsbury, 30 - Paddy Munster
Defenders: 2 - Ásbjörn Tachibana (FAL), 3 - Kristian Warkaiser (RTB), 5 - Patricia Jonas-Anderson, 13 - Diana Ashworth, 17 - Kirsten Scunthorpe, 22 - Lachlan Blunt, 25 - Sarah Carmady, 32 - Eurydice Padopolou
Midfielders: 4 - Morgan Underwood (BRE, c), 6 - Kurtis Woodbine, 8 - Tiberius Eckhart (APX), 19 - Gazzincha, 20 - Casey Brind, 23 - Andrew Gardner,
Forwards: 7 - Tipio Runen (SEM), 9 - Seb Woodlark, 10 - Manuel Reid (VLM), 11 - Svatioslav Pokrovski (PAS), 15 - Hansi Westerlow, 21 - Diandra Belgrave, 36 - Claire Rathlinker

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 2nd
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Qualifying Round
Stadium: The Scythes (29,500)
Nickname: the Chariots
Captain: Jess Leinster
Goal Tallies: Walker (24); Norgen (19); Hearn (11); Freuen, Röènôùjýâ (6); Morgan, Leinster (4); Bantambridge (3); Riviello, Szalai (2); Navratil, Schuster, Robinson, Kellen (1) - 85 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Edelgrau; 2 - Kellen, 20 - Hikari, 5 - Riviello, 19 - Röènôùjýâ; 22 - Szalai, 6 - Hearn, 11 - Leinster (c), 16 - St. John; 9 - Walker, 10 - Quinn

RECENT HISTORY
342: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D11, L10, GF85, GA57, 86 pts, Champions Cup
341: Premiership; 5th, W22, D16, L8, GF80, GA44, 82 pts, Globe Cup
340: Premiership; 9th, W19, D14, L13, GF75, GA65, 71 pts
339: Premiership; 11th, W18, D14, L14, GF61, GA47, 68 pts
338: Premiership; 6th, W23, D8, L15, GF86, GA54, 77 pts
337: Premiership; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF71, GA54, 75 pts, Cup Winners
336: Premiership; 2nd, W28, D7, L11, GF82, GA57, 91 pts, Champions’ Cup
335: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF78, GA52, 79 pts, Globe Cup
334: Premiership; 3rd, W24, D14, L8, GF73, GA47, 86 pts, Globe Cup
333: Premiership; 7th, W21, D10, L15, GF70, GA66, 73 pts

It has to be said that the Chariots punched somewhat above their weight to come runners-up in a strong field, and while they've reinforced strongly and can make a mark in UICA, they're going to be hard-pressed to repeat it. Still, they have a few great players (even if the squad is quite shallow) marshalled by the indomitable Jess Mortlock, someone who can bring the best out of the squad players when they're drafted in.

THE PLAN
The Chariots are a good, aggressive Nepharim side who play quick, attack-minded football. Most attacks come through the wings with fullbacks overlapping very good wingers, and the low crosses to canny and ruthless strikers terrorise defences. Not that they're devoid of options, either - the central midfielders have plenty of licence to get forward, while the wingers like to cut inside where they can. A straightforward 4-4-2 gets the best out of the individual elements of the side, with a heavy emphasis on partnerships all across the field.

THE PLAYERS
The Chariots look powerful, it has to be said. In goal, Maxine Edelgrau has quietly established herself as one of the league's best young goalkeepers, while she has the benefit of a defence entirely composed of internationals. Veteran centre-halves Riviello and Hikari know the league inside out by now and are a good steel-and-silk partnership while Kellen is an industrious presence out on the right - Drê Röènôùjýâ on the left is aggressive even by Farfish standards. In the centre of the pitch, one of the league's best box-to-box midfielders in Jess Hearn is complemented these days by the repositioned captain and former winger 31-year old Jess Leinster, with her place on the left taken up by the fantastically incisive new signing St. John. Even more thrilling is the right winger, Adnan Szalai, who at 19 looks like he is shaping up to be genuinely world-class. Up front, two incisive strikers who can score from pretty much nothing - Nate Walker and Kurtis Quinn, similar in style and proving that like can, in fact, attract like.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Corentin Jack St. John (Bellight FC, 8.5m), Kurtis Quinn (AFC Treason, 7m), Asher Voeller (West Brinemouth, 2.5m), Gareth Westmead (Chenoworth Harriers, 2.5m)
Out: Auburn Carruthers (Dukes, 3m), Bastian Keller (Iron City, 2m), Daniel Freuen (Coret Hawks, 1.75m), Darek Norgen (Cranequin City, free), Stanislav Navratil (retired)
Promoted: Olivia Selkie (GK, 17)

They've not skimped, not at all, and managed to move on mediocre players for a decent profit. St. John and Quinn are the starters for now but investment has also been made for the future in the shape of Voeller, who did his level best as a target man for a dismal West Brinemouth, and rightback Westmead, who showed a rare spark for a similarly-bad Chenoworth. Third-choice goalkeeper Carruthers moves all the way to an overpaying Redblackiland to find first-team football while Keller, Freuen and Norgen find their way to smaller sides in the Premiership. Stanislav Navratil retires.

PREDICTION
The Chariots became powerful while nobody was looking. 4th, and maybe it’s time to have an eye towards a stadium expansion...
Manager: Jess Mortlock
Asst. Manager: Donna Haas
Goalkeepers: 1 - Maxine Edelgrau, 12 - Megan Miranda (GLX), 30 - Olivia Selkie
Defenders: 2 - Rachael Kellen, 3 - Darren Reid, 5 - Emanuele Riviello (OSR), 13 - Daniel Cox (GLX), 19 - Drê Röènôùjýâ (FFD), 20 - Netto Hikari (NSI), 21 - Sandra West, 25 - Gareth Westmead
Midfielders: 4 - Kieran Hancock (HRE), 6 - Jess Hearn, 7 - Paula Morgan, 8 - Lily Robinson, 11 - Jess Leinster (c), 14 - Christine Schuster, 16 - Corentin Jack St. John, 22 - Adnan Szalai
Forwards: 9 - Nate Walker, 10 - Kurtis Quinn, 15 - Asher Voeller, 23 - Rook Bantambridge, 33 - Jack Muskerry
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Sat Jan 02, 2016 4:07 am

There’s a sense that maybe some Nepharim clubs play it a little too casual… North Laithland are knocked out of the Champions Cup at Alianza FC while Real Atlantea account for a complacent Brinemouth.

Brinemouth 5-0 Cypher Town
Chatswood 2-2 Newrook City
Crisisbless 4-2 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless United 1-1 Starling
Goodfeather FC 0-0 Coret Hawks
Maximum City 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Iron City
North Laithland 0-2 Cranequin City
Parrhesia United 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Raven River 2-6 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Moths 0-3 AFC Treason

The season begins with a bang from Brinemouth and a whimper from Cypher Town, who suffer a pretty dismal return to the top flight. Within three minutes, Rutger Locke’s great pass for Juquinho makes it the easiest thing in the world to cut the ball back for the onrushing RJ Styrn who strokes it easily past Havard Morgan - her first Premiership goal, the first goal of the season. Locke’s on the scoresheet himself by the tenth minute and although the Eagles sharpen up and park the bus, the floodgates open in the second half - Amokachi getting a double before substitute Rachel Sable puts the finishing touches on. Brinemouth look terrifying. So do Treason, who come to the defending champions’ home and hold out easily against what had usually been assumed to be a ferocious attack. Adnan Zozula seems to score whenever he has the ball, notching a first-half brace before Rutger Connacht finishes the rather stunned Moths off. But Violence Chariots underline their own title credentials by simply running at Raven River until they explode. 2-2 by half-time, River clinging on through Kenway’s good form and a string of Riordan saves, but in the second half Kurtis Quinn scores a hattrick and Jess Hearn’s cheeky free kick finishes the Ferrymen off. Yeah, it’s set up to be a hell of a season already...

New Dundee Star (PCR) 1-1 North Laithland
Chell SC (SAN) 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic

A composed, disciplined performance from the Stars puts the Spiders on edge and off-balance, and a graceful half-volley by Dietmar Koenig puts them in serious jeopardy. But when Rudden whips in a cross at the perfect height for target man Rui Mokanga to open his account for his new club at the near post, it’s probably a fair reflection of the match. Chell SC, already with a reputation as the crazy gang of San Lleran football, pull off a pretty big upset. After being outplayed in the first half but keeping their composure and their formation, only going down by a single goal (from Gawain), they fight back in the second half with a late brace from Pasargan centre-forward Danijel Mijatović puts Athletic in danger as well.

Newrook City 0-3 Brinemouth
Brookford Otters 0-2 Cypher Town
Starling 0-0 Chatswood
Coret Hawks 1-1 Crisisbless
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Crisisbless United
Iron City 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin City 0-1 Maximum City
Cranequin Wanderers 3-1 Maximum Rovers
Violence Chariots 2-1 North Laithland
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Parrhesia United
AFC Treason 5-2 Raven River
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic

River’s defence appears to be made of glass as they’ve now conceded 11 in their first two games, AFC Treason giving them a proper thumping. Both fullbacks get another torrid time of it and Michaela Donachy has another dreadful game in defensive midfield, eventually sent off for a second yellow in the 76th minute. It’s a shame, since they’ve scored a respectable four of their own and Cheney Bittencourt, former hero of Treason and of Nephara internationally, is given a standing ovation when he’s brought on to make his returning debut and he slots home a late consolation… with the score ending 5-2. Brinemouth look unstoppable against Newrook City (winning 3-0 away) while Kurtis Quinn’s late contribution sinks North Laithland. But the Sabrefell derby is the inevitable talking point of the round and the Moths recover from their calamitous defeat to the Stags, Aaliyah Johnson (silent against Treason) wreaking havoc against Athletic and netting the winner, Olenna Carrick with a perfectly-placed opener. Not that it’s the only derby on offer - Vermillion Rage look listless against the Saints, who outplay them for the whole game. But terrible finishing almost sinks them, and it’s left to Persephone Xidhas to drift into the box, find Arrowsmith’s cutback and stroke past Beresford for her first Premiership goal.

North Laithland 3-0 New Dundee Star (PCR)
North Laithland wins 4-1 on aggregate.

Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Chell SC (SAN)
Chell SC wins 4-1 on aggregate.

Winless so far in all competitions, it’s a relief to the Spiders fans once they finally get their act together and blow New Dundee away. The Stars did themselves credit, but they won’t draw as many headlines as Chell SC, who sensationally beat a dismal, dreary Athletic 2-0 at the Barbarossa. So recently its champions, the Reds have slumped out of the Globe Cup in their first match. Yet again, Mijatović is the hero as he forces a header past Pressinger, and Capo’s neat little chip is the icing on the cake. A statement of intent from the San Lleran league as an entity.

Brinemouth 3-3 Brookford Otters
Newrook City 4-2 Starling
Cypher Town 2-0 Coret Hawks
Chatswood 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Crisisbless 2-0 Iron City
Crisisbless United 2-2 Cranequin City
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum City 2-0 Violence Chariots
Maximum Rovers 3-1 Vermillion Rage
North Laithland 1-1 AFC Treason
Parrhesia United 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
Raven River 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic

Brookford Otters - Brinemouth’s geographically-closest neighbours in the top flight right now - take their beautiful-hideous vapourwave kits to Portsgate and immediately get stuck in. Brinemouth look almost shocked that one of these newly-promoted sides would dare attack them and while Malone really shouldn’t’ve let Cantor’s effort slip through her legs, he was well and fairly beaten by a thumping effort from midfield by the veteran Michael Keane. But they work their way back into the game, Juquinho simply too good for the limited Jack Garner and beating King one-on-one, and a cheap error by Milner was more than enough invitation for Styrn to equalise. But while Brinemouth continue to threaten, the man they released to go to Brookford (veteran Licentian international Stewart) is on a one-man mission to deny them further and while he’s lucky to escape with a booking after kneecapping Styrn (who is forced to limp off) Brinemouth are held to just one further goal, an unstoppable strike from Locke… but it’s not enough, Garner’s javelin-like long throw leading to plenty of scuffing about before the plucky former Moths youth player Malakai Curtis sticks a boot in and secures a valuable point. North Laithland vs. AFC Treason is always a tasty affair, two sides who don’t have too much affection for each other, and while Treason look better throughout the match the Laithlanders snatch a point late on through Rui Mokanga’s exquisitely flicked header, the Banguelan’s first goal of the season.

Sporting Clube Bassuto (BNG) 2-0 North Laithland
Vila Xurupita (CPV) 1-1 Brinemouth

It’s something of an awkward homecoming for Rui Mokanga as he’s given a tasty reception upon his return to his old rivals. In the heated atmosphere, North Laithland go mysteriously missing, and O Tractor pretty much run roughshod over them. The veteran Mananga manages the impressive feat of both looking utter crap and scoring twice through sheer, bloody-minded persistence, and it’s a slightly shellshocked Steed Fowler who swaps shirts with him at the final whistle. Young Lebo, meanwhile, comes up with the sort of composed defensive performance that foreign scouts will be watching intently. Brinemouth continue to look shaky abroad even as they look unstoppable at home, but thanks to Larissa Connolly’s decisive late strike they carry a draw back home to Portsgate.

Starling 0-2 Brinemouth
Coret Hawks 0-0 Brookford Otters
AFC Serpentine 2-1 Newrook City
Iron City 1-1 Cypher Town
Cranequin City 1-4 Chatswood
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Crisisbless
Violence Chariots 4-0 Crisisbless United
Vermillion Rage 1-1 Goodfeather FC
AFC Treason 2-0 Maximum City
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 North Laithland
Raven River 3-1 Parrhesia United

Brinemouth finish their circuit of the four promoted sides by taking Starling out with ease. Treason play a second grudge match in as many fixtures and this time they’re comfortable against a pretty dismal Maximum City, Zozula’s bullet header and Acosta’s breezy penalty putting them down. All the Smiths could do, it seems, was kick down and hack at their hated rivals, a far cry from the days when they were both title contenders. It’s not a great day for Crisisbless - though Goodfeather have a decent away point against Vermillion Rage, Crisisbless have no answer for Cranequin Wanderers simply hoofing the ball over their stacked midfield, out to the wings and then straight at the thriving Coden Hari, who nabs two goals. Sante Sundu, at least, opens his Premiership account in the 87th, but it’s not the most edifying fixture… then against, Crisisbless United are held to two shots on target by a rampaging Violence who tear them apart 4-0.

North Laithland 4-1 Sporting Clube Bassuto (BNG)
North Laithland wins 4-3 on aggregate.

Brinemouth 3-0 Vila Xurupita (CPV)
Brinemouth wins 4-1 on aggregate.

Relief as the Nepharim sides finally assert themselves, and Rui Mokanga (already receiving a few ‘there’s only one Rui Mokanga’ chants) nets a brace early on. A bullet header from centre-half da Silva on the stroke of half-time puts the impetus back on the Spiders, but they close it out through Archer and debutant Rosary Kistler. Brinemouth sweep their own opponents in a good day for first goals, Levy, Bosetti and Scafidis all managing to get off the mark.

Brinemouth 3-1 Coret Hawks
Starling 0-0 AFC Serpentine
Brookford Otters 2-0 Iron City
Newrook City 0-1 Cranequin City
Cypher Town 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Chatswood 4-4 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless United 2-2 AFC Treason
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum City 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum Rovers 4-0 Raven River
North Laithland 5-1 Parrhesia United

A home fixture against Parrhesia United is just the panacea North Laithland needed as they kick off their slow start to the season with a third straight victory, this one 5-1 against the ragged Saints. Rui Mokanga has had to step up a huge amount in a very short time but while he doesn’t score - Beckett has him personally marked down - he never stops running, he makes plenty of space and given his only league goal to date was a defiant equaliser against Treason he’s already shaping up to be a crowd favourite. It’s another target man, Reinhard Drake, with his own personal mini-renaissance against River. Sure, the youth international (now a fortnight shy of his 31st birthday) never quite lived up to the reputation pegged out for him, but two goals and two neatly flicked-on assists is enough to sink a River side that look in real trouble already - the Ferrymen have been thrashed three times, gone down respectably once and their only win has come at home against the similarly-weak Parrhesia.

AFC Serpentine 0-1 Brinemouth
Iron City 0-1 Coret Hawks
Cranequin City 3-0 Starling
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Brookford Otters
Violence Chariots 2-1 Newrook City
Vermillion Rage 3-1 Cypher Town
AFC Treason 1-2 Chatswood
Sabrefell Moths 4-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Crisisbless United
Raven River 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Parrhesia United 1-2 Maximum City
North Laithland 0-0 Maximum Rovers

Cranequin City face Starling, a match billed as the exciting new blood finally shoving the crap old blood out the door. It, well, doesn’t go to plan - the Passerines appear confused as to what set pieces are, let alone how to defend them, and City manage two goals from corners and a third from an indirect free kick. Starling are defied in turn by the outstanding individual performance from centre-half Jayce Harridan that kept her floating in and around Crisisbless her whole career, and speaking of Crisisbless… the Moths simply turn them over, 4-1 the final score as their pace and intensity is too much. In the Treason derby, Marijana Kuralay single-handedly runs the game as the Chatswood midfield simply bullies Treason’s. Green flicks home a header off a corner but Chatswood look the better team and eventually grind a 2-1 win out. Katsouranis, who Treason had considered buying themselves in the off-season, saved a late penalty from Acosta to save it for them.

Brinemouth 3-0 Iron City
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Cranequin City
Coret Hawks 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Starling 2-4 Violence Chariots
Brookford Otters 1-3 Vermillion Rage
Newrook City 0-2 AFC Treason
Cypher Town 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Chatswood 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless 2-0 Raven River
Crisisbless United 0-1 Parrhesia United
Goodfeather FC 3-0 North Laithland
Maximum City 1-0 Maximum Rovers

The Maximum derby is a typically taciturn affair, but the Rovers look like the only side with real spark. Even so, City have had a sort of brutal efficiency about them this season, and the dour but canny Cosumarite striker Fitzpatrick comes off the bench to fire home the winner… there’s just the small matter that he controlled Jezek’s pass with his hand to take himself past Vidurvoerdr before smashing past Middleton with the confidence of someone who has just properly gotten away with something. Goodfeather FC might just be slowly clicking into gear, and Baroni seems to be the perfect foil to Portsgate. Or, in fact, to the team - he’s very happy to drift out to the right wing when the team needs width, and his first assist is a cross to Franceschina. He’s also got great close control, and he seems to use some kind of weird voodoo magic to get through Fowler before putting the ball a little to the side for rightback Sutcliff to bundle home. And he’s just unselfish in general, centring for Portsgate after doing all the hard work. Most strikers who are scoreless after seven matches are just crap. Baroni’s weird, but the crowd’s really starting to warm to the Osarian.

Cranequin City 0-4 Brinemouth
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Iron City
Violence Chariots 2-3 AFC Serpentine
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Coret Hawks
AFC Treason 0-1 Starling
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Athletic 6-2 Newrook City
Raven River 1-0 Cypher Town
Parrhesia United 0-0 Chatswood
North Laithland 3-0 Crisisbless
Maximum Rovers 3-0 Crisisbless United
Maximum City 0-0 Goodfeather FC

Starling’s first win of the season… comes at the most bizarre place. Well, in theory, but Treason haven’t quite looked right this season. After Rafferty’s thunderbastard (to add insult to injury, a former North Laithland winger) in the 68th minute while the Stags look largely out-thought and outfought, some of the active fans almost nervously roll out the season’s first Brightwater Out banner. Crisisbless get stomped on by North Laithland, who have been intermittently brilliant this season. Newrook City open the scoring away against an occasionally fragile Sabrefell Athletic side thanks to Alysia Dorne, who doesn’t celebrate against the hometown club she spent the peaks of her career with. Oehman, Gawain, Keller, Oehman again, Quillisi and Castellan celebrated just fine, though, and by the time Clijsters dinks home a consolation there’s not much for him to celebrate about.

Brinemouth 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Cranequin City 2-0 Violence Chariots
Iron City 0-3 Vermillion Rage
AFC Serpentine 2-3 AFC Treason
Coret Hawks 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Starling 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Brookford Otters 3-2 Raven River
Newrook City 3-3 Parrhesia United
Cypher Town 0-2 North Laithland
Chatswood 4-0 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless 1-0 Maximum City
Crisisbless United 1-1 Goodfeather FC

Parrhesia United have been flighty at best this season and their glass jaw has shown far too often, but Brun and Beckett are starting to gel and Koeller has kept two clean sheets in a row. The last was against Chatswood, who regain their scoring flourish in the unfamiliar position of having more players than another team - Sweane bundles over Kessler in the box and is sent off, opening the floodgates for a 4-0 win. But Newrook City come determined to fight, and high-class striker Dorne looks more liberated in a team that trusts her than she has in years, scoring twice with real vigour and flourish. When a corner is headed in by giant defensive midfielder Othello Ideye, the Saints look to be crashing to an embarrassing defeat. Beckcamp, their X-Factor, sulks near the left touchline. But working seemingly alone, Valentin Hexmark forces his way through the packed Newrook defence - taking Xidhas’ pass past Bellamy, jinking past Marquon, muscling through Seward as Kolar dives at his feet and misses before rolling the ball into the net with the outside of the boot. The early goal of the season contender is the last action of half-time, and in the second half, Parrhesia come out the gate looking for blood. Kolar tips another Hexmark drive wonderfully over the bar before Monti heads a cross straight into him, but Sebastian and the debutant winger Sasha Shawcroft force home a result. It’s a draw against one of the league’s weakest teams, but it feels like a win.

Violence Chariots 3-3 Brinemouth
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Treason 0-1 Cranequin City
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Iron City
Sabrefell Athletic 0-1 AFC Serpentine
Raven River 2-1 Coret Hawks
Parrhesia United 2-0 Starling
North Laithland 1-0 Brookford Otters
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Newrook City
Maximum City 2-0 Cypher Town
Goodfeather FC 3-0 Chatswood
Crisisbless United 1-2 Crisisbless

Derby time in Crisisbless on a night where nine teams keep clean sheets and win - the Heelers have not looked convincing but a disjointed United haven’t won since matchday two. But perhaps it’s to be expected they step it up, and the pressing is high and the running hard. Sadly, the defending is useless and the finishing is worse. Moltke misses from four yards, Klinsmann enabled a wonderful Marciak save he shouldn’t have had the chance to make and Strachan, shaping to shoot in the box, falls over - and then Ronan Dailly is caught in possession by Machan, Engstroem is fed a great pass and slips it past the furious Cheney Morgan. Finally someone in chequers gets the ball in the net - rightback Astrid Amber, of all people, with a thunderbastard from twenty yards - but when Morgan flattens Keast in the box in the 91st minute, the home crowd are left apoplectic as Knutsen calmly slots home the winner from the spot. The Chariots, meanwhile, follow the Otters’ example - when you fight Brinemouth, get in their faces and attack. But taking a hard-fought 3-1 lead into the last five minutes, they’re left frustrated as the Dockers get a late brace from Penumbra Amokachi to salvage their unbeaten record. Good signs for both teams.

Violence Chariots 1-2 Blades ex Magnaeus (TCU)
Iskara Daii (STB) 0-1 Sabrefell Moths

The artists formerly known as Magnaeus City look more than comfortable in the Scythes as the young Audioslavian international Dallara pulls the strings in midfield and nets the first goal. Nate Walker bundles home an equaliser and Violence press for victory, but they’re vulnerable to the counterattack, Dallara springs past Hearn’s challenge and passes the ball forward to Sabata, who centres beautifully into the box. Edelgrau tries to claim it but Urrea levels a perfect bullet header past her to clinch victory. The only Nepharim side to win - in fact, the only one not to lose - are the Sabrefell Moths, Jesper Lee Coleman’s powerful drive from outside the box the reward for dominance of the match from start to finish.

North Laithland 0-1 St. Marie (KRN)
Brinemouth 1-2 Kurtz Herritik (TCU)
Slave Beaters United (GGS) 1-0 Crisisbless
Mar Sara FC (VAL) 3-2 Chatswood

Nepharim Globe Cup sides endure what can charitably be called a ‘mixed’ opening to the group stage. Bluntly, they all lost. At least there’s a lovely reunion in Brinemouth, as Kunibert Mathias returns to the club where he made his legend. Unfortunately for the home fans who applauded him upon his entrance, he leads Herritik to victory assisting both Lucassen and Ventres. Crisisbless shamefully lose to the traditionally awful Gregoryisgodistani outfit (why are they allowed in UICA?) while Mar Sara and St. Marie also clinch victories.

Brinemouth 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Violence Chariots 1-0 AFC Treason
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin City 1-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Iron City 0-1 Raven River
AFC Serpentine 2-2 Parrhesia United
Coret Hawks 2-2 North Laithland
Starling 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Brookford Otters 0-1 Maximum City
Newrook City 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Cypher Town 2-0 Crisisbless United
Chatswood 3-1 Crisisbless

More worrying signs for the Stags who seem unable to meet the Chariots on their own terms. The side put together from a relative shoestring pressed the Stags from start to finish and much of the credit goes to ‘the three Jesses’ - Hearn and Leinster in the centre of midfield, the latter (31 years old and lower on pace but always with a fantastic passing range) revitalised by the subtle repositioning, and Mortlock in the technical area. Brightwater, in Treason’s, cuts a frantic figure berating everyone she can get a hand on and looks ready to burst when former Treason hero, Kurtis Quinn - who, it’s worth noting, never wanted to leave his hometown club - forces a bullet header from young Szalai’s terrifying cross past Laisne. It takes the passionate Nephara international every fibre of his being not to celebrate. No matter - his teammates more than make up for it, en route to a 1-0 win.

The Hanged Man 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Gridlock
Stamper Road 2-0 Norpike
Falston United 0-2 Fenland Albion
Norton Road 0-1 Rookwall
Stekelenbright 1-1 Mantlegrove (1-1 AET, 3-4 PKs)
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Kommissar
Clay Terrace 0-1 Huysegem
Camwell Town 1-0 Lackerrun
Getton Town 0-4 North Dubstep
Stonegrave 1-0 Violence Tigers
Surfeit River 0-2 Harrington
Perrett 0-2 Courser
Falston Town 6-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Fully Sick XI 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Riverkey (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Senway Town 2-1 Greygate
Nay Town 4-2 Barcastle Rovers
Vermillion Spite 1-3 Bodkin Road
Swag Hill Rovers 3-1 Haymaker Town
Ramsay 1-0 Markoni
De La Patria 2-2 Grovebank (2-2 AET, 0-3 PKs)
East Slake 1-6 Blaze
Downsparrow 3-0 Sandrock
Geoff United 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Twelvetrees 1-0 Peregrine
Fischer 2-0 Southriver
Pillars of Southfell 0-4 South Brill
The Strongest 3-1 Thratewood
Gridlock East 4-0 Reckdale Town
Chaker Town 1-0 Ringway
Pridehome 1-0 Bellamy

The first wave of hopefuls rise and fall. Atletico de la Patria, a Sabrefell side formed by Guayabalense ex-patriots, do the hard work in forcing Grovebank to a 2-2 draw but promptly miss all three of their penalties outright. There’s a few thumpings that happen in the 90 minutes, of course. Gridlock East and Reckdale Town face each other - both relegated last season - but Gridlock manage to smash their once-respectable opponents 4-0. South Brill might be mired in a relegation battle in the Third Division, but if Pillars of Southfell want to finish their promotion push from the Conference they’ll have to do better than being smashed 4-0 at home by such a side. Blaze smashes East Slake 6-1, but the same scoreline is far more of a shock elsewhere - Falston Town and Iberia Chenoworth are both fighting for promotion out of the fourth tier but the Cup is, well. It’s a special place for Iberia Chenoworth, considering that they have the record for its biggest defeat (13-0 at the hands of Crisisbless United). They get a goal this time, at least, but it’s just pulling 4-0 in the 70th minute back to 4-1, and a late brace from Ox River loanee Paul Toller secures a thumping victory.

AFC Treason 1-2 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Moths 4-0 Vermillion Rage
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Violence Chariots
Raven River 2-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Parrhesia United 1-2 Cranequin City
North Laithland 1-0 Iron City
Maximum Rovers 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Maximum City 3-1 Coret Hawks
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Starling
Crisisbless United 0-2 Brookford Otters
Crisisbless 0-1 Newrook City
Chatswood 2-1 Cypher Town

So there’s a bit that catches the eye this week. The Moths obliterate the Rage. Raven River only concede a single goal. Newrook City manage to beat Crisisbless in Godswatch with a goal from Caspar Roe, a midfielder who has become a social media hero for being so determined and trying so hard for a midfielder who to all appearances can’t pass, shoot or tackle. But the big match has finally happened - Treason vs. Brinemouth, the two giants going head-to-head. The Dockers might be the away team but they’re playing with all the flair and confidence, Styrn cracking an early header against the bar before a wonderful, flowing 20-pass move culminates in Amokachi blazing past Laisne and tapping into the empty net. But Treason fight back, the traditional way - Logan Murdoch stirs a resurrection from his team and single-handedly fights for a comeback, wresting control of the midfield, getting the ball out to the flanks and surging forward at the perfect moment for Schwarzer’s cross to be headed decisively past Malone. It’s a stalemate until half-time, and from there clear-cut chances are hard to find. The midfield bogs down into a stifling of creative influence par excellence, as Murdoch nullifies Locke while Bosetti nullifies Acosta, but the narrow unit of Brinemouth is enlivened by the width of traditional winger Theresa Wintergren. She might have found it hard to take starts, but a perfect one-two with Styrn lets her beat Laisne low and hard. Brinemouth only pressed harder and harder - Styrn and Green growing a powerful antipathy for each other - and by the end of the game they were worthy winners, opening up a four-point lead at the top of the table and still unbeaten. Brightwater, meanwhile, looked very pensive in the technical area - Treason sit 12th.

Hastmead Diamante (OSR) 2-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Mâ Alâmëómë (FFD)

“I’ll take an away point in a group like this,” Mortlock told the press after a 2-2 draw reasonably enough - two of the LigAnaia’s strongest sides, the Globe Cup champions and the Premiership’s runners-up. Still, a Diamante side starring Nephara stalwarts Ashdown and Cawdor are an intimidating prospect at home and sure enough Pasargan winger van Kruistum opens the scoring within a quarter of an hour. On the stroke of half-time, Ashdown doubled their lead with a bullet strike, and it took a world-class save from Maxine Edelgrau to deny Esteban Crespo from ten yards. In the second half, however, the Chariots came back with a vengeance - Walker’s header clearing the way for a beautiful dipping free kick from Jess Hearn - who has quietly mounted a very strong push for an international cap - to level the scores. In Sabrefell, a match expected to be open and flowing against Farfish giants Mâ Alâmëómë, well, isn’t - it ends 1-0, and of course it’s Risko Kâí in the 35th minute who finds space from seemingly nowhere to squeeze a shot between Pryor, Peterson and the post.

Gwinevra Barbarians (APX) 0-1 North Laithland
SC Cascadia (NFX) 2-1 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 0-2 Harmonica Tundra (MBT)
Chatswood 1-0 Crystal City United (CRY)

Another not great day for Nepharim clubs - Brinemouth, especially, have been invincible at home and terrible anywhere else. They’re beaten by Cascadia, as Crisisbless succumb to a late double from the irrepressible captain Jack Morriston whose runs from midfield were dangerous all night and lethal in the last half-hour. But Chatswood clinch a nervy victory over Crystal City in which they took care of the bases, never looked like they’d concede and held onto a 22nd-minute icebreaker from Venetianer and, entering Apox as underdogs, the Spiders manage to take a victory home with them as they keep resolute at the back and spring Rudden loose on the counterattack, beating the entire Barbarian outfield for sheer pace and lashing the ball past Jadranka Steele.

MATCHDAY 1
Sutcroft 0-1 Coret Rovers
Rochford 1-1 Iron United
AFC Shale 2-3 Hackett
Martella Jazz 3-1 Strephonage
Creed United 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Sheridan 1-1 Bishop
Dross Rovers 0-2 West Brinemouth
Corvette Maulers 1-4 Southfell United
Leichhardt 1-0 Armstrong
Ox River United 0-2 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Extreme Hills 1-2 South Laithland
MATCHDAY 2
Iron United 2-1 Sutcroft
Hackett 1-1 Coret Rovers
Strephonage 0-1 Rochford
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 AFC Shale
Bishop 0-1 Martella Jazz
West Brinemouth 0-1 Creed United
Southfell United 2-1 Sheridan
Armstrong 2-0 Dross Rovers
Ritter Town 0-3 Corvette Maulers
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Leichhardt
South Laithland 5-1 Ox River United
Extreme Hills 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 3
Sutcroft 0-1 Hackett
Iron United 1-1 Strephonage
Coret Rovers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Rochford 0-1 Bishop
AFC Shale 0-1 West Brinemouth
Martella Jazz 0-2 Southfell United
Creed United 1-1 Armstrong
Sheridan 1-0 Ritter Town
Dross Rovers 0-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Corvette Maulers 0-3 South Laithland
Leichhardt 0-1 Extreme Hills
Ox River United 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
MATCHDAY 4
Strephonage 1-2 Sutcroft
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Hackett
Bishop 1-1 Iron United
West Brinemouth 4-0 Coret Rovers
Southfell United 2-1 Rochford
Armstrong 1-1 AFC Shale
Ritter Town 1-2 Martella Jazz
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Creed United
South Laithland 1-0 Sheridan
Extreme Hills 2-0 Dross Rovers
Chenoworth Rovers 4-1 Corvette Maulers
Ox River United 2-1 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 5
Sutcroft 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Strephonage 0-3 Bishop
Hackett 0-2 West Brinemouth
Iron United 3-1 Southfell United
Coret Rovers 1-3 Armstrong
Rochford 0-1 Ritter Town
AFC Shale 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Martella Jazz 1-2 South Laithland
Creed United 1-0 Extreme Hills
Sheridan 0-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Dross Rovers 0-1 Ox River United
Corvette Maulers 3-1 Leichhardt
MATCHDAY 6
Bishop 1-1 Sutcroft
West Brinemouth 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Southfell United 5-0 Strephonage
Armstrong 2-1 Hackett
Ritter Town 0-2 Iron United
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Coret Rovers
South Laithland 3-0 Rochford
Extreme Hills 1-1 AFC Shale
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Martella Jazz
Ox River United 0-3 Creed United
Leichhardt 1-1 Sheridan
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 7
Sutcroft 0-2 West Brinemouth
Bishop 1-0 Southfell United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Armstrong
Strephonage 0-2 Ritter Town
Hackett 1-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Iron United 0-5 South Laithland
Coret Rovers 1-1 Extreme Hills
Rochford 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
AFC Shale 1-1 Ox River United
Martella Jazz 0-1 Leichhardt
Creed United 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Sheridan 3-0 Dross Rovers
MATCHDAY 8
Southfell United 2-0 Sutcroft
Armstrong 1-0 West Brinemouth
Ritter Town 0-2 Bishop
Vermillion Wanderers 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
South Laithland 0-0 Strephonage
Extreme Hills 1-1 Hackett
Chenoworth Rovers 2-1 Iron United
Ox River United 2-0 Coret Rovers
Leichhardt 0-2 Rochford
Corvette Maulers 1-0 AFC Shale
Dross Rovers 1-0 Martella Jazz
Sheridan 2-1 Creed United
MATCHDAY 9
Sutcroft 1-4 Armstrong
Southfell United 1-1 Ritter Town
West Brinemouth 0-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Bishop 1-0 South Laithland
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Extreme Hills
Strephonage 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Hackett 0-2 Ox River United
Iron United 0-0 Leichhardt
Coret Rovers 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Rochford 0-0 Dross Rovers
AFC Shale 1-1 Sheridan
Martella Jazz 0-0 Creed United
MATCHDAY 10
Ritter Town 2-1 Sutcroft
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Armstrong
South Laithland 2-2 Southfell United
Extreme Hills 1-1 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Bishop
Ox River United 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Leichhardt 1-0 Strephonage
Corvette Maulers 3-1 Hackett
Dross Rovers 1-1 Iron United
Sheridan 2-3 Coret Rovers
Creed United 1-0 Rochford
Martella Jazz 1-0 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 11
Sutcroft 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Ritter Town 0-0 South Laithland
Armstrong 4-1 Extreme Hills
Southfell United 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
West Brinemouth 1-1 Ox River United
Bishop 1-0 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Corvette Maulers
Strephonage 2-0 Dross Rovers
Hackett 1-2 Sheridan
Iron United 1-2 Creed United
Coret Rovers 0-6 Martella Jazz
Rochford 0-1 AFC Shale
MATCHDAY 12
South Laithland 2-1 Sutcroft
Extreme Hills 2-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Ritter Town
Ox River United 0-1 Armstrong
Leichhardt 1-1 Southfell United
Corvette Maulers 2-4 West Brinemouth
Dross Rovers 1-2 Bishop
Sheridan 0-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Creed United 0-0 Strephonage
Martella Jazz 2-2 Hackett
AFC Shale 0-0 Iron United
Rochford 3-1 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 1
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Rushe United
Project +90 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Belgrave 3-2 Brindleton
Crossroads Town 4-0 Long Lake
Kensey Town 2-2 North Sabrefell
Crisisbless Athletic 1-3 Mainstream Fist
Masculine Town 1-2 South Parrhesia
Boleyn Town 2-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
West Hook 1-1 Morningstar
East Laithland Harriers 0-3 Diamondqueen
Brookway Town 0-1 Locksley
Franchise FC 0-0 Corby Hubris
MATCHDAY 2
Dartmouth Terriers 3-0 Gridlock Rovers
Brindleton 1-0 Rushe United
Long Lake 1-1 Project +90
North Sabrefell 1-0 Belgrave
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Crossroads Town
South Parrhesia 1-1 Kensey Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Morningstar 4-0 Masculine Town
Diamondqueen 2-0 Boleyn Town
Locksley 3-1 West Hook
Corby Hubris 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Franchise FC 0-2 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 3
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Brindleton
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Long Lake
Rushe United 0-2 North Sabrefell
Project +90 3-0 Mainstream Fist
Belgrave 3-2 South Parrhesia
Crossroads Town 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Kensey Town 2-2 Morningstar
Crisisbless Athletic 3-0 Diamondqueen
Masculine Town 3-3 Locksley
Boleyn Town 3-0 Corby Hubris
West Hook 0-2 Franchise FC
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Brookway Town
MATCHDAY 4
Long Lake 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
North Sabrefell 1-0 Brindleton
Mainstream Fist 2-4 Dartmouth Terriers
South Parrhesia 4-0 Rushe United
Rhagant Schadenfreude 3-1 Project +90
Morningstar 1-1 Belgrave
Diamondqueen 2-0 Crossroads Town
Locksley 1-1 Kensey Town
Corby Hubris 3-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Franchise FC 1-2 Masculine Town
Brookway Town 0-1 Boleyn Town
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 West Hook
MATCHDAY 5
Gridlock Rovers 0-3 North Sabrefell
Long Lake 3-0 Mainstream Fist
Brindleton 1-1 South Parrhesia
Dartmouth Terriers 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Rushe United 0-1 Morningstar
Project +90 0-1 Diamondqueen
Belgrave 1-1 Locksley
Crossroads Town 2-0 Corby Hubris
Kensey Town 1-1 Franchise FC
Crisisbless Athletic 2-2 Brookway Town
Masculine Town 1-0 East Laithland Harriers
Boleyn Town 0-0 West Hook
MATCHDAY 6
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
South Parrhesia 2-2 North Sabrefell
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Long Lake
Morningstar 0-0 Brindleton
Diamondqueen 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Locksley 1-1 Rushe United
Corby Hubris 3-4 Project +90
Franchise FC 0-1 Belgrave
Brookway Town 1-0 Crossroads Town
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 Kensey Town
West Hook 0-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Boleyn Town 0-1 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 7
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 South Parrhesia
Mainstream Fist 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
North Sabrefell 1-2 Morningstar
Long Lake 0-4 Diamondqueen
Brindleton 0-1 Locksley
Dartmouth Terriers 1-3 Corby Hubris
Rushe United 0-1 Franchise FC
Project +90 2-1 Brookway Town
Belgrave 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Crossroads Town 3-1 West Hook
Kensey Town 0-2 Boleyn Town
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Masculine Town
MATCHDAY 8
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-3 Gridlock Rovers
Morningstar 0-2 South Parrhesia
Diamondqueen 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Locksley 2-1 North Sabrefell
Corby Hubris 1-1 Long Lake
Franchise FC 1-0 Brindleton
Brookway Town 4-0 Dartmouth Terriers
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Rushe United
West Hook 1-0 Project +90
Boleyn Town 0-1 Belgrave
Masculine Town 2-0 Crossroads Town
Crisisbless Athletic 4-1 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 9
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Morningstar
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Diamondqueen
South Parrhesia 1-5 Locksley
Mainstream Fist 3-0 Corby Hubris
North Sabrefell 3-0 Franchise FC
Long Lake 2-0 Brookway Town
Brindleton 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 West Hook
Rushe United 1-1 Boleyn Town
Project +90 4-2 Masculine Town
Belgrave 4-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Crossroads Town 3-0 Kensey Town
MATCHDAY 10
Diamondqueen 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Locksley 3-2 Morningstar
Corby Hubris 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Franchise FC 1-2 South Parrhesia
Brookway Town 1-2 Mainstream Fist
East Laithland Harriers 1-3 North Sabrefell
West Hook 1-0 Long Lake
Boleyn Town 0-1 Brindleton
Masculine Town 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Crisisbless Athletic 0-0 Rushe United
Kensey Town 0-3 Project +90
Crossroads Town 0-1 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 11
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Locksley
Diamondqueen 5-1 Corby Hubris
Morningstar 1-0 Franchise FC
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Brookway Town
South Parrhesia 1-4 East Laithland Harriers
Mainstream Fist 1-1 West Hook
North Sabrefell 1-0 Boleyn Town
Long Lake 4-1 Masculine Town
Brindleton 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Dartmouth Terriers 0-2 Kensey Town
Rushe United 1-0 Crossroads Town
Project +90 1-1 Belgrave
MATCHDAY 12
Corby Hubris 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Franchise FC 1-3 Locksley
Brookway Town 0-2 Diamondqueen
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 Morningstar
West Hook 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Boleyn Town 1-3 South Parrhesia
Masculine Town 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Crisisbless Athletic 0-3 North Sabrefell
Kensey Town 1-0 Long Lake
Crossroads Town 0-1 Brindleton
Belgrave 0-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Project +90 2-1 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 1
Chaker Town 0-1 Stamper Road
Sutcroft Athletic 4-0 Nay Town
Blaze 2-1 Gridlock
Forge Carpenters 0-1 The Strongest
Stonegrave 1-1 Gridlock East
Downsparrow 0-4 Iberia Chenoworth
Falston Town 1-0 Fenland Albion
Greygate 2-1 Senway Town
North Dubstep 1-2 Camwell Road
Southriver 2-0 Ringway
Mantlegrove 2-2 Riverkey
South Brill 0-2 Dubstep Rangers
MATCHDAY 2
Nay Town 0-3 Chaker Town
Gridlock 1-1 Stamper Road
The Strongest 2-3 Sutcroft Athletic
Gridlock East 2-2 Blaze
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Fenland Albion 1-0 Stonegrave
Senway Town 2-0 Downsparrow
Camwell Road 2-0 Falston Town
Ringway 0-1 Greygate
Riverkey 2-2 North Dubstep
Dubstep Rangers 0-1 Southriver
South Brill 0-1 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 3
Chaker Town 2-0 Gridlock
Nay Town 2-3 The Strongest
Stamper Road 0-2 Gridlock East
Sutcroft Athletic 2-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Blaze 1-2 Fenland Albion
Forge Carpenters 1-4 Senway Town
Stonegrave 1-0 Camwell Road
Downsparrow 0-0 Ringway
Falston Town 4-0 Riverkey
Greygate 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
North Dubstep 0-0 South Brill
Southriver 0-1 Mantlegrove
MATCHDAY 4
The Strongest 2-1 Chaker Town
Gridlock East 3-0 Gridlock
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Nay Town
Fenland Albion 2-0 Stamper Road
Senway Town 3-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Camwell Road 2-4 Blaze
Ringway 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Riverkey 0-1 Stonegrave
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Downsparrow
South Brill 1-2 Falston Town
Mantlegrove 0-1 Greygate
Southriver 0-0 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 5
Chaker Town 3-2 Gridlock East
The Strongest 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock 1-0 Fenland Albion
Nay Town 0-2 Senway Town
Stamper Road 1-2 Camwell Road
Sutcroft Athletic 0-2 Ringway
Blaze 0-1 Riverkey
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Stonegrave 2-2 South Brill
Downsparrow 1-2 Mantlegrove
Falston Town 1-2 Southriver
Greygate 0-0 North Dubstep
MATCHDAY 6
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 Chaker Town
Fenland Albion 0-1 Gridlock East
Senway Town 1-1 The Strongest
Camwell Road 1-1 Gridlock
Ringway 0-0 Nay Town
Riverkey 2-0 Stamper Road
Dubstep Rangers 3-0 Sutcroft Athletic
South Brill 3-1 Blaze
Mantlegrove 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Southriver 1-4 Stonegrave
North Dubstep 3-0 Downsparrow
Greygate 1-0 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 7
Chaker Town 0-0 Fenland Albion
Iberia Chenoworth 0-2 Senway Town
Gridlock East 1-1 Camwell Road
The Strongest 0-2 Ringway
Gridlock 0-0 Riverkey
Nay Town 2-3 Dubstep Rangers
Stamper Road 3-2 South Brill
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Mantlegrove
Blaze 0-0 Southriver
Forge Carpenters 1-0 North Dubstep
Stonegrave 1-0 Greygate
Downsparrow 1-2 Falston Town
MATCHDAY 8
Senway Town 2-2 Chaker Town
Camwell Road 2-0 Fenland Albion
Ringway 1-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Riverkey 1-1 Gridlock East
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 The Strongest
South Brill 1-1 Gridlock
Mantlegrove 1-2 Nay Town
Southriver 0-3 Stamper Road
North Dubstep 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Greygate 4-1 Blaze
Falston Town 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Downsparrow 0-2 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 9
Chaker Town 0-0 Camwell Road
Senway Town 4-2 Ringway
Fenland Albion 2-0 Riverkey
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Gridlock East 1-0 South Brill
The Strongest 0-4 Mantlegrove
Gridlock 0-0 Southriver
Nay Town 0-3 North Dubstep
Stamper Road 1-0 Greygate
Sutcroft Athletic 3-3 Falston Town
Blaze 1-1 Downsparrow
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Stonegrave
MATCHDAY 10
Ringway 2-1 Chaker Town
Riverkey 1-4 Camwell Road
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Senway Town
South Brill 1-0 Fenland Albion
Mantlegrove 3-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Southriver 0-2 Gridlock East
North Dubstep 0-0 The Strongest
Greygate 6-0 Gridlock
Falston Town 4-0 Nay Town
Downsparrow 2-2 Stamper Road
Stonegrave 0-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Blaze
MATCHDAY 11
Chaker Town 1-2 Riverkey
Ringway 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Camwell Road 1-2 South Brill
Senway Town 1-0 Mantlegrove
Fenland Albion 1-2 Southriver
Iberia Chenoworth 0-2 North Dubstep
Gridlock East 0-1 Greygate
The Strongest 1-5 Falston Town
Gridlock 2-2 Downsparrow
Nay Town 1-1 Stonegrave
Stamper Road 2-1 Forge Carpenters
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Blaze
MATCHDAY 12
Dubstep Rangers 2-2 Chaker Town
South Brill 1-2 Riverkey
Mantlegrove 1-1 Ringway
Southriver 2-2 Camwell Road
North Dubstep 0-0 Senway Town
Greygate 2-0 Fenland Albion
Falston Town 6-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Downsparrow 0-3 Gridlock East
Stonegrave 4-0 The Strongest
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Gridlock
Blaze 3-0 Nay Town
Sutcroft Athletic 2-2 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 1
Harrington 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Grovebank 3-3 Kommissar
Stekelenbright 1-0 Surfeit River
Tryst Athletic 4-1 Bellamy
Norton Road 1-1 The Hanged Man
Ramsay 1-0 Geoff United
Thratewood 2-1 Courser
Perrett 2-0 Haymaker Town
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Huysegem
Fully Sick XI 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
MATCHDAY 2
Kommissar 0-1 Harrington
Surfeit River 2-2 Vermillion Spite
Bellamy 2-0 Grovebank
The Hanged Man 1-1 Stekelenbright
Geoff United 6-3 Tryst Athletic
Courser 1-0 Norton Road
Haymaker Town 3-1 Ramsay
Huysegem 1-1 Thratewood
Swag Hill Rovers 3-0 Perrett
Fully Sick XI 1-2 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 3
Harrington 2-1 Surfeit River
Kommissar 3-2 Bellamy
Vermillion Spite 1-1 The Hanged Man
Grovebank 1-0 Geoff United
Stekelenbright 1-1 Courser
Tryst Athletic 0-0 Haymaker Town
Norton Road 1-0 Huysegem
Ramsay 4-4 Swag Hill Rovers
Thratewood 1-2 Fully Sick XI
Perrett 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
MATCHDAY 4
Bellamy 2-2 Harrington
The Hanged Man 2-0 Surfeit River
Geoff United 1-2 Kommissar
Courser 4-3 Vermillion Spite
Haymaker Town 1-0 Grovebank
Huysegem 0-1 Stekelenbright
Swag Hill Rovers 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Fully Sick XI 2-1 Norton Road
Barcastle Rovers 2-0 Ramsay
Perrett 0-1 Thratewood
MATCHDAY 5
Harrington 1-0 The Hanged Man
Bellamy 2-1 Geoff United
Surfeit River 1-2 Courser
Kommissar 4-0 Haymaker Town
Vermillion Spite 4-0 Huysegem
Grovebank 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Stekelenbright 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Tryst Athletic 1-2 Barcastle Rovers
Norton Road 0-2 Perrett
Ramsay 0-1 Thratewood
MATCHDAY 6
Geoff United 1-0 Harrington
Courser 1-0 The Hanged Man
Haymaker Town 0-1 Bellamy
Huysegem 1-2 Surfeit River
Swag Hill Rovers 2-1 Kommissar
Fully Sick XI 0-0 Vermillion Spite
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Grovebank
Perrett 0-0 Stekelenbright
Thratewood 0-1 Tryst Athletic
Ramsay 2-1 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 7
Harrington 2-3 Courser
Geoff United 0-2 Haymaker Town
The Hanged Man 1-1 Huysegem
Bellamy 2-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Surfeit River 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Kommissar 1-2 Barcastle Rovers
Vermillion Spite 0-0 Perrett
Grovebank 3-1 Thratewood
Stekelenbright 1-2 Ramsay
Tryst Athletic 3-1 Norton Road
MATCHDAY 8
Haymaker Town 2-1 Harrington
Huysegem 1-0 Courser
Swag Hill Rovers 2-1 Geoff United
Fully Sick XI 1-1 The Hanged Man
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Bellamy
Perrett 0-1 Surfeit River
Thratewood 2-1 Kommissar
Ramsay 0-2 Vermillion Spite
Norton Road 2-0 Grovebank
Tryst Athletic 1-0 Stekelenbright
MATCHDAY 9
Harrington 4-0 Huysegem
Haymaker Town 0-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Courser 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Geoff United 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
The Hanged Man 0-2 Perrett
Bellamy 3-0 Thratewood
Surfeit River 0-2 Ramsay
Kommissar 2-0 Norton Road
Vermillion Spite 3-0 Tryst Athletic
Grovebank 1-0 Stekelenbright
MATCHDAY 10
Swag Hill Rovers 1-3 Harrington
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Huysegem
Barcastle Rovers 1-2 Haymaker Town
Perrett 0-1 Courser
Thratewood 1-0 Geoff United
Ramsay 0-1 The Hanged Man
Norton Road 0-2 Bellamy
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Surfeit River
Stekelenbright 0-0 Kommissar
Grovebank 6-1 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 11
Harrington 4-0 Fully Sick XI
Swag Hill Rovers 3-0 Barcastle Rovers
Huysegem 2-1 Perrett
Haymaker Town 1-0 Thratewood
Courser 5-1 Ramsay
Geoff United 1-0 Norton Road
The Hanged Man 3-0 Tryst Athletic
Bellamy 2-1 Stekelenbright
Surfeit River 1-1 Grovebank
Kommissar 2-8 Vermillion Spite
MATCHDAY 12
Barcastle Rovers 2-0 Harrington
Perrett 1-2 Fully Sick XI
Thratewood 1-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Ramsay 1-1 Huysegem
Norton Road 2-0 Haymaker Town
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Courser
Stekelenbright 3-2 Geoff United
Grovebank 1-1 The Hanged Man
Vermillion Spite 2-1 Bellamy
Kommissar 1-2 Surfeit River
MATCHDAY 1
Fischer 1-1 Reckdale Town
Sandrock 0-1 Falston United
De La Patria 2-0 Pillars of Southfell
Rookwall 2-3 Bodkin Road
Violence Tigers 0-2 Lackerrun
East Slake 1-0 Getton Town
Norpike 2-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Twelvetrees 0-0 Markoni
Pridehome 1-0 Clay Terrace
Rochford Pilgrims 0-2 Peregrine
MATCHDAY 2
Falston United 1-1 Fischer
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Reckdale Town
Bodkin Road 1-1 Sandrock
Lackerrun 1-1 De La Patria
Getton Town 3-1 Rookwall
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-2 Violence Tigers
Markoni 1-0 East Slake
Clay Terrace 0-3 Norpike
Peregrine 1-1 Twelvetrees
Rochford Pilgrims 2-0 Pridehome
MATCHDAY 3
Fischer 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Falston United 0-0 Bodkin Road
Reckdale Town 4-0 Lackerrun
Sandrock 0-1 Getton Town
De La Patria 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Rookwall 2-1 Markoni
Violence Tigers 1-1 Clay Terrace
East Slake 1-1 Peregrine
Norpike 3-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Twelvetrees 1-0 Pridehome
MATCHDAY 4
Bodkin Road 1-2 Fischer
Lackerrun 0-1 Pillars of Southfell
Getton Town 4-2 Falston United
Inner-East Fairywrens 4-0 Reckdale Town
Markoni 0-4 Sandrock
Clay Terrace 0-3 De La Patria
Peregrine 1-3 Rookwall
Rochford Pilgrims 3-3 Violence Tigers
Pridehome 1-2 East Slake
Twelvetrees 1-1 Norpike
MATCHDAY 5
Fischer 0-3 Lackerrun
Bodkin Road 3-0 Getton Town
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Falston United 2-0 Markoni
Reckdale Town 3-0 Clay Terrace
Sandrock 0-1 Peregrine
De La Patria 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Rookwall 2-1 Pridehome
Violence Tigers 1-1 Twelvetrees
East Slake 0-2 Norpike
MATCHDAY 6
Getton Town 2-0 Fischer
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Lackerrun
Markoni 2-3 Bodkin Road
Clay Terrace 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Peregrine 0-1 Falston United
Rochford Pilgrims 2-6 Reckdale Town
Pridehome 1-2 Sandrock
Twelvetrees 2-1 De La Patria
Norpike 2-1 Rookwall
East Slake 1-2 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 7
Fischer 1-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Getton Town 1-1 Markoni
Lackerrun 3-0 Clay Terrace
Bodkin Road 2-0 Peregrine
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Falston United 1-0 Pridehome
Reckdale Town 1-0 Twelvetrees
Sandrock 1-0 Norpike
De La Patria 0-2 East Slake
Rookwall 2-0 Violence Tigers
MATCHDAY 8
Markoni 1-3 Fischer
Clay Terrace 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Peregrine 1-1 Getton Town
Rochford Pilgrims 0-4 Lackerrun
Pridehome 1-1 Bodkin Road
Twelvetrees 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Norpike 2-1 Falston United
East Slake 4-2 Reckdale Town
Violence Tigers 3-0 Sandrock
Rookwall 0-1 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 9
Fischer 0-1 Clay Terrace
Markoni 1-1 Peregrine
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Getton Town 2-2 Pridehome
Lackerrun 2-2 Twelvetrees
Bodkin Road 2-1 Norpike
Pillars of Southfell 3-0 East Slake
Falston United 1-1 Violence Tigers
Reckdale Town 2-0 Rookwall
Sandrock 4-0 De La Patria
MATCHDAY 10
Peregrine 3-3 Fischer
Rochford Pilgrims 1-0 Clay Terrace
Pridehome 1-1 Markoni
Twelvetrees 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Norpike 3-2 Getton Town
East Slake 1-0 Lackerrun
Violence Tigers 0-2 Bodkin Road
Rookwall 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
De La Patria 2-1 Falston United
Sandrock 2-1 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 11
Fischer 2-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Peregrine 4-0 Pridehome
Clay Terrace 2-1 Twelvetrees
Markoni 3-2 Norpike
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 East Slake
Getton Town 5-1 Violence Tigers
Lackerrun 4-2 Rookwall
Bodkin Road 0-2 De La Patria
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Sandrock
Falston United 1-2 Reckdale Town
MATCHDAY 12
Pridehome 1-0 Fischer
Twelvetrees 1-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Norpike 1-2 Peregrine
East Slake 0-1 Clay Terrace
Violence Tigers 2-0 Markoni
Rookwall 3-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
De La Patria 0-3 Getton Town
Sandrock 1-1 Lackerrun
Reckdale Town 1-1 Bodkin Road
Falston United 1-1 Pillars of Southfell

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brinemouth 12 9 3 0 32 10 +22 30
2 Sabrefell Moths 12 8 2 2 17 7 +10 26
3 Maximum City 12 8 2 2 15 7 +8 26
4 Sabrefell Athletic 12 8 0 4 21 13 +8 24
5 Chatswood 12 6 4 2 23 15 +8 22
6 North Laithland 12 6 3 3 18 11 +7 21
7 Maximum Rovers 12 6 3 3 16 9 +7 21
8 Violence Chariots 12 6 2 4 28 21 +7 20
9 Crisisbless 12 6 1 5 16 17 -1 19
10 Cranequin City 12 6 1 5 15 16 -1 19
11 Goodfeather FC 12 4 6 2 15 8 +7 18
12 AFC Treason 12 5 2 5 20 14 +6 17
13 Vermillion Rage 12 5 2 5 14 16 -2 17
14 Cranequin Wanderers 12 4 4 4 13 12 +1 16
15 AFC Serpentine 12 4 3 5 13 13 +0 15
16 Raven River 12 5 0 7 16 27 -11 15
17 Parrhesia United 12 3 4 5 13 19 -6 13
18 Cypher Town 12 4 1 7 10 17 -7 13
19 Brookford Otters 12 3 3 6 14 18 -4 12
20 Coret Hawks 12 1 5 6 8 16 -8 8
21 Newrook City 12 2 2 8 14 27 -13 8
22 Crisisbless United 12 1 4 7 9 22 -13 7
23 Starling 12 1 4 7 7 20 -13 7
24 Iron City 12 1 3 8 4 16 -12 6

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 South Laithland 12 8 3 1 25 7 +18 27
2 Armstrong 12 7 3 2 20 9 +11 24
3 Chenoworth Rovers 12 7 3 2 16 6 +10 24
4 Bishop 12 7 3 2 14 6 +8 24
5 West Brinemouth 12 6 4 2 17 6 +11 22
6 Southfell United 12 6 3 3 22 13 +9 21
7 Creed United 12 6 3 3 12 8 +4 21
8 Martella Jazz 12 6 2 4 17 10 +7 20
9 Vermillion Wanderers 12 6 2 4 13 11 +2 20
10 Corvette Maulers 12 6 0 6 18 21 -3 18
11 Chenoworth Harriers 12 4 5 3 12 9 +3 17
12 Sheridan 12 4 4 4 14 12 +2 16
13 Extreme Hills 12 3 6 3 13 14 -1 15
14 Iron United 12 3 6 3 13 15 -2 15
15 Ritter Town 12 4 3 5 9 12 -3 15
16 Leichhardt 12 4 3 5 8 11 -3 15
17 Coret Rovers 12 4 3 5 12 24 -12 15
18 Ox River United 12 4 2 6 10 18 -8 14
19 Rochford 12 3 3 6 9 12 -3 12
20 AFC Shale 12 1 6 5 8 12 -4 9
21 Hackett 12 2 3 7 12 20 -8 9
22 Strephonage 12 2 3 7 7 19 -12 9
23 Sutcroft 12 2 1 9 9 19 -10 7
24 Dross Rovers 12 1 2 9 4 20 -16 5

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Locksley 12 8 4 0 25 12 +13 28
2 Diamondqueen 12 9 0 3 22 7 +15 27
3 North Sabrefell 12 8 2 2 23 9 +14 26
4 Belgrave 12 6 4 2 17 11 +6 22
5 Project +90 12 6 2 4 22 16 +6 20
6 Mainstream Fist 12 6 2 4 16 15 +1 20
7 East Laithland Harriers 12 5 4 3 17 12 +5 19
8 Morningstar 12 5 4 3 16 13 +3 19
9 South Parrhesia 12 5 4 3 21 19 +2 19
10 Crisisbless Athletic 12 5 2 5 17 17 +0 17
11 Brindleton 12 5 2 5 8 9 -1 17
12 Crossroads Town 12 5 1 6 15 10 +5 16
13 Dartmouth Terriers 12 5 1 6 15 18 -3 16
14 Boleyn Town 12 4 2 6 10 11 -1 14
15 Long Lake 12 4 2 6 12 15 -3 14
16 Rhagant Schadenfreude 12 4 2 6 10 14 -4 14
17 Masculine Town 12 4 2 6 14 22 -8 14
18 Brookway Town 12 3 3 6 12 13 -1 12
19 West Hook 12 3 3 6 9 15 -6 12
20 Kensey Town 12 2 6 4 12 20 -8 12
21 Gridlock Rovers 12 3 3 6 6 15 -9 12
22 Franchise FC 12 3 2 7 8 15 -7 11
23 Corby Hubris 12 2 5 5 12 21 -9 11
24 Rushe United 12 1 4 7 6 16 -10 7

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greygate 12 9 1 2 20 5 +15 28
2 Falston Town 12 8 1 3 30 11 +19 25
3 Senway Town 12 7 4 1 22 8 +14 25
4 Stonegrave 12 6 5 1 17 6 +11 23
5 Gridlock East 12 6 4 2 19 9 +10 22
6 Camwell Road 12 5 4 3 19 14 +5 19
7 Ringway 12 5 4 3 13 11 +2 19
8 North Dubstep 12 4 6 2 13 6 +7 18
9 Mantlegrove 12 5 3 4 15 10 +5 18
10 Stamper Road 12 5 3 4 16 16 +0 18
11 Iberia Chenoworth 12 5 3 4 16 19 -3 18
12 Sutcroft Athletic 12 4 4 4 17 19 -2 16
13 Southriver 12 4 4 4 10 14 -4 16
14 Riverkey 12 4 4 4 13 18 -5 16
15 Dubstep Rangers 12 4 3 5 15 12 +3 15
16 Chaker Town 12 3 4 5 15 14 +1 13
17 Blaze 12 3 4 5 15 17 -2 13
18 Fenland Albion 12 4 1 7 8 11 -3 13
19 Forge Carpenters 12 3 4 5 6 11 -5 13
20 South Brill 12 3 3 6 13 16 -3 12
21 The Strongest 12 3 2 7 10 26 -16 11
22 Gridlock 12 1 6 5 7 19 -12 9
23 Downsparrow 12 0 5 7 7 23 -16 5
24 Nay Town 12 1 2 9 8 29 -21 5

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Courser 12 8 2 2 21 12 +9 26
2 Bellamy 12 8 1 3 21 13 +8 25
3 Swag Hill Rovers 12 7 3 2 22 15 +7 24
4 Harrington 12 7 1 4 21 12 +9 22
5 Haymaker Town 12 6 2 4 11 12 -1 20
6 Vermillion Spite 12 5 4 3 26 17 +9 19
7 Grovebank 12 5 4 3 18 13 +5 19
8 Barcastle Rovers 12 6 0 6 12 13 -1 18
9 Fully Sick XI 12 4 5 3 13 15 -2 17
10 Thratewood 12 5 1 6 11 15 -4 16
11 The Hanged Man 12 3 6 3 12 10 +2 15
12 Perrett 12 4 2 6 10 10 +0 14
13 Stekelenbright 12 3 5 4 10 11 -1 14
14 Kommissar 12 4 2 6 20 23 -3 14
15 Tryst Athletic 12 4 2 6 15 20 -5 14
16 Ramsay 12 4 2 6 14 21 -7 14
17 Surfeit River 12 3 4 5 12 16 -4 13
18 Geoff United 12 4 0 8 14 17 -3 12
19 Norton Road 12 3 1 8 9 16 -7 10
20 Huysegem 12 2 3 7 7 18 -11 9

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P  W  D  L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Norpike 12 7 1 4 22 13 +9 22
2 Bodkin Road 12 6 4 2 19 12 +7 22
3 Getton Town 12 6 3 3 24 15 +9 21
4 Lackerrun 12 6 3 3 21 12 +9 21
5 Reckdale Town 12 6 3 3 24 16 +8 21
6 Sandrock 12 6 2 4 16 10 +6 20
7 De La Patria 12 6 2 4 14 14 +0 20
8 Rookwall 12 6 0 6 19 19 +0 18
9 Peregrine 12 4 5 3 17 14 +3 17
10 Pillars of Southfell 12 4 5 3 12 10 +2 17
11 East Slake 12 5 2 5 13 14 -1 17
12 Falston United 12 4 4 4 13 13 +0 16
13 Violence Tigers 12 4 4 4 16 19 -3 16
14 Twelvetrees 12 3 5 4 13 14 -1 14
15 Fischer 12 3 4 5 14 17 -3 13
16 Inner-East Fairywrens 12 3 3 6 14 16 -2 12
17 Clay Terrace 12 3 3 6 7 18 -11 12
18 Rochford Pilgrims 12 3 2 7 12 25 -13 11
19 Markoni 12 2 4 6 11 21 -10 10
20 Pridehome 12 2 3 7 9 18 -9 9
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:31 pm

Brinemouth 3-1 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Treason 0-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Vermillion Rage 2-1 Raven River
Violence Chariots 2-0 Parrhesia United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 North Laithland
Cranequin City 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Iron City 0-1 Maximum City
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Coret Hawks 2-1 Crisisbless United
Starling 1-2 Crisisbless
Brookford Otters 2-2 Chatswood
Newrook City 3-0 Cypher Town

Drama at the top and at the bottom. Defending champions Sabrefell Moths visit Brinemouth with a chance to go within a point of them at the top. And while Aaliyah Johnson’s neat little turn gives her the space to squeeze a shot past Malone, the Dockers fight back in the second half with overwhelming force. Locke, Juquinho and a thumping header from three yards by Sigmund Levy puts the Moths down. But there’s two matches that already look like six-pointers; Crisisbless United look poor against Coret Hawks, a myriad of chances and only Klinsmann to put it away while the Hawks remain compact, steady, disciplined and hit hard on the counterattack, the power and pace of Hadrian Kuepper far too much to handle as a header and a powerful driven shot from just inside the box ensuring victory. That said, Crisisbless United could have snatched a draw but for a breathtaking 91st-minute save from John Godsflock, who has looked pretty solid at this level. But they put up a good fight - Cypher Town, who had managed a reasonable set of results to date, are destroyed by Newrook City - Clijsters pulls all the strings but Dorne, Hammond and the industrious Reinhard Mendehlson put the finishing touches on it and Eagles goalkeeper Havard Morgan likely saves it from being more. Given that they had the equal-worst defensive record in the league with River (who lose 2-1 to Vermillion) before the match, six ahead of the next-leakiest, they’ll be happiest with the clean sheet.

Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Brinemouth
Raven River 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Parrhesia United 0-1 AFC Treason
North Laithland 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Maximum Rovers 0-2 Violence Chariots
Maximum City 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Goodfeather FC 0-2 Cranequin City
Crisisbless United 1-3 Iron City
Crisisbless 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Chatswood 1-1 Coret Hawks
Cypher Town 1-1 Starling
Newrook City 1-1 Brookford Otters

Sabrefell Athletic might be a great attacking side when they’re on form but against Brinemouth they settle for bogging them down in midfield. Styrn puts the Dockers ahead within five minutes, sure, but Athletic hold firm for the rest of the match and give themselves enough time to equalise - Gawain curling a shot past Malone in the 76th minute. It’s one of six 1-1 draws - the Moths still seem stunned by their defeat to Brinemouth, Crisisbless remain mired in mediocrity after drawing Serpentine, Coret win a credible point away from home against Chatswood, relegation-battling Starling will be disappointed to concede a late equaliser from Rhianna Forrest of Cypher, while Newrook City are lucky to hold out against the Otters as Igrene Cantor (who scores her sixth of the season) hits the bar twice.

SC Oceanside (NFX) 3-1 Violence Chariots
Urbanista (APX) 3-0 Sabrefell Moths

A poor set of defeats, and both Sabrefell teams need to start stringing together results in a hurry. The Yttribian internationals making up Urbanista’s midfield dominated the Nepharim in the Moths’, just having that bit more technique and making Cliving and Lundgren just look clumsy, and Ace Newman (who got a brace) netting any chance he got before Leonhard Mixe in true Farvish fashion finishes it off. The Chariots at least manage a goal through Walker but Leadbetter, the hammer of Crisisbless last Globe Cup final, dominates out on the right en route to a 3-1 victory.

North Laithland 2-0 CLS Jesus Christ (GOD)
Brinemouth 2-0 Eikborg Club (SEM)
Heidelstadt Falken (JSY) 3-1 Crisisbless
Chatswood 2-0 Yuba United (COM)

Mostly easy. North Laithland breeze effortlessly past the Church while Eikborg are just that little bit slower, less incisive and more vulnerable than Brinemouth and it combines to the effect from goals for Carragher and Amokachi. Two Elite League sides have mixed fortunes, Crisisbless going down fairly weakly to Heidelstadt but Chatswood bravely outfight Yuba in what they make to be a physical contest (the referee seemingly intimidated by the home crowd) with Matheson and Kuralay putting them away. Kuralay has been a joy to watch this season, her first in the top flight, thanks largely to just being so happy to be there; “I’m loving every minute of this shit! This is a dream come true!” the midfielder gushes to the press.

Brinemouth 1-1 Raven River
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 North Laithland
AFC Treason 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Vermillion Rage 4-1 Maximum City
Violence Chariots 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Cranequin Wanderers 2-1 Crisisbless United
Cranequin City 0-1 Crisisbless
Iron City 0-2 Chatswood
AFC Serpentine 1-1 Cypher Town
Coret Hawks 1-0 Newrook City
Starling 2-1 Brookford Otters

Maximum City have been one of the form teams of the league so far, the supreme cynic of the league in Russ Reucassel getting them into an ugly blend of cunning, discipline and ruthlessness and winning five straight matches - three of which were 1-0, four clean sheets. Gerhard MacMillan, the ultimate idealist of the league, sets his team up to drown the Smiths in rapid-fire attacking football and while Runen’s opener is matched by a looping header from Kite that evades the flailing Beresford, they really kick it off in the second half. Vermillion have had a few injuries and it’s lead to 20-year old Hansi Westerlow making his third-ever league start at centreforward, Papopolou (19) made her second at leftback while 18-year old Sotiropolous would come off the bench and not particularly stand out, but Westerlow is the hero with a beautiful flick past Jelic before an elegant backheel to drag Pokrovski’s low cross past the Pasarga international. Woodbine sets up the fourth by lashing a dangerous shot against the woodwork which subtitute Diandra Belgrave scuffs home. “We were better than them in every department,” MacMillan exults. “Pure fluke,” Reucassel spits.

Chenoworth Harriers 9-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Martella Jazz 2-1 North Sabrefell
Camwell Town 2-1 Rookwall
Twelvetrees 0-0 West Brinemouth (0-0 AET, 5-4 PKs)
Ritter Town 2-1 Kensey Town
Senway Town 1-6 Creed United
Ox River United 1-1 Dross Rovers (1-1 AET, 3-4 PKs)
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Sheridan (2-1 AET)
North Dubstep 0-4 Masculine Town
Armstrong 3-0 East Laithland Harriers
Iron United 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Diamondqueen 2-1 Stonegrave
Downsparrow 2-1 Pridehome
Belgrave 2-1 Forge Carpenters
The Strongest 3-1 Gridlock Rovers
Rochford 1-0 South Brill
Extreme Hills 2-1 Mainstream Fist
Huysegem 0-1 Long Lake
Crossroads Town 3-0 Geoff United
Hackett 6-1 Mantlegrove
Riverkey 1-1 Corby Hubris (1-1 AET, 2-3 PKs)
Strephonage 5-5 Rushe United (6-5 AET)
Crisisbless Athletic 0-0 West Hook (1-0 AET)
Chenoworth Rovers 1-2 Corvette Maulers
The Hanged Man 2-1 Ramsay
Southfell United 2-1 Chaker Town
Gridlock East 0-4 Bishop
Fenland Albion 1-1 Brindleton (1-2 AET)
Locksley 1-2 South Parrhesia
Blaze 8-4 Grovebank
Courser 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude (1-1 AET, 5-3 PKs)
Morningstar 3-0 Fully Sick XI
AFC Shale 1-0 Fischer
Boleyn Town 2-0 Harrington
South Laithland 1-1 Leichhardt (2-1 AET)
Coret Rovers 2-1 Falston Town
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Franchise FC
Stamper Road 1-0 Bodkin Road
Nay Town 2-2 Project +90 (2-4 AET)
Brookway Town 0-3 Sutcroft

Is this the biggest giant-killing in Cup history? Last season, West Brinemouth were 22nd in the Premiership. Twelvetrees are treading water in the Conference East four tiers below. Chenoworth Harriers are entirely happy with such a mismatch and thump Swag Hill Rovers, just promoted from the state leagues (the sixth tier on the pyramid), 9-0 - Daniel Payne nets five on his own. West Brinemouth feel adventurous enough to deploy a 4-4-2 with seasoned striker Mark Foster and Nephara youth international Damian Harbour up front, but Twelvetrees’ disciplined 4-1-4-1 holds firm, 32-year old librarian Nailah Ward the player of the match as she makes the difference to interrupt the Gulls’ fluency. Even when the semi-professionals are dead on their feet in extra time, West Brinemouth have no way of finishing, and Leigh Ramsay in the Gulls’ goal even has to make a save as a floaty free kick very slowly makes its way into her chest. When it comes to penalties, the first nine are almost perfect before Matt Wilham, a freelance artist, beats May Glasson’s weak, comfortable penalty away with both fists. Twelvetrees have done it, and a plausibly-winnable trip to Belgrave is next. But there’s plenty of goals in the other fixtures - Blaze, having beaten East Slake 6-1 last round, thump Conference West promotion hopefuls Grovebank 8-4, while Strephonage and Rushe United play out an exhilarating 5-5 draw before a slip from defender Emery Clement lets Lex Hamperton round the goalkeeper and score a winner for the hosts. Perpetual Cup specialists South Laithland scrape past Leichhardt in extra time to ensure they have a chance to repeat their heroics.

Parrhesia United 0-2 Brinemouth
North Laithland 4-0 Raven River
Maximum Rovers 0-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Maximum City 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Goodfeather FC 0-5 AFC Treason
Crisisbless United 0-1 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 2-2 Violence Chariots
Chatswood 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Cypher Town 0-0 Cranequin City
Newrook City 0-2 Iron City
Brookford Otters 4-1 AFC Serpentine
Starling 1-4 Coret Hawks

It is a day for thumpings. Treason might be going in fits and starts, but this was all-start and no-fit against a Goodfeather side that looked like a man striding into a tornado. Zozula scores from half-chances - netting a perfect hat-trick - while Portsgate totally snatches at a shot to miss from eight yards, and Schwarzer and Connacht get the score to 5-0 while the rock-solid Stags’ defence maintains it. River are thumped by North Laithland 4-0, Brookford annihilates Serpentine 4-1 with Paul Bradburn finally recovering his slow start to the season with his fourth and fifth goals of the season and Coret, who have also improved, obliterating Starling due to the presence of, in Graziana Vastano, a proven and reliable finisher. Her hattrick makes the difference for the Hawks, while the Passerines can only blame Loeher and Braunbier’s misfiring.

Violence Chariots 2-1 SC Oceanside (NFX)
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Urbanista (APX)

Results are better but the Moths still live dangerously as an early Coleman goal is cancelled out when Newman flashes a bullet header past a stationary Peterson. It’s a better day in the east side of Sabrefell, though, despite Leadbetter putting Oceanside ahead in the 5th minute with a beautiful curling strike. But Violence press and press and press again, and while Oceanside hold out until the 76th minute 19-year old Adnan Szalai on the right wing turns the game around with some beautiful solo efforts. Jinking through the entire Oceanside defence twice to set up the easiest chance in the world for Walker on the far post gets them level before he does the same trick four minutes later and this time puts the ball in the net himself. Edelgrau pulls out some nice saves in injury time to secure a vital result for the Chariots.

CLS Jesus Christ (GOD) 2-2 North Laithland
Eikborg Club (SEM) 2-3 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 2-2 Heidelstadt Falken (JSY)
Yuba United (COM) 5-0 Chatswood

North Laithland fumble what should have been an easy victory by conceding two injury-time goals (“It’s just a problem of mentality,” manager Speare seethes in the press conference) while Crisisbless put themselves back within a shout of qualification with a good-but-maybe-not-good-enough 2-2 draw against Heidelstadt. Chatswood, well, do a Chatswood - ending the game down three men and five goals, having barely mustered a shot on target all game (“It’s these soft foreign referees, they’re useless!” Lineker explodes, having been sent off herself for running onto the pitch to remonstrate - she’s later fined by UICA). Eikborg vs. Brinemouth is arguably the match of the round from any group, Haugland lashing a header off the bar in the second minute of the game before a beautiful series of passes sets up Juquinho to make it 1-0, then another, totally different beautiful series of passes to Juquinho makes it 2-0 by half-time. Eikborg come out in the second half a changed team and Haugland’s next clear chance is put away before a scarcely-believable volley from Casim Gordon leaves Malone floundering. Eikborg press on for the win, Haugland a little too hard as he smashes Malone, who is stretchered off - substitute goalkeeper Matt Vintner can only watch as a Sandro Etxehartzen cross skims across the top of the bar. But when Bosetti cleanly robs Medina of possession and immediately shuttles off a ball to substitute Wintergren - he really is on another level compared to the laid-back Breton - and the orthodox winger’s backpost cross seems to be aimed at nobody in particular… but nobody can get to it except, sliding in with a terrifying burst of pace, Amokachi, who swipes the ball low past Ael Koron in goal.

Brinemouth 3-0 North Laithland
Parrhesia United 2-3 Maximum Rovers
Raven River 0-1 Maximum City
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Moths 4-0 Crisisbless United
AFC Treason 0-0 Crisisbless
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Chatswood
Violence Chariots 2-1 Cypher Town
Cranequin Wanderers 4-1 Newrook City
Cranequin City 0-0 Brookford Otters
Iron City 0-2 Starling
AFC Serpentine 0-0 Coret Hawks

Gerry Malone in Brinemouth’s goal is out for another three months as his MCL gave out under the strain of the collision with Haugland, but North Laithland’s quest to test understudy Matt Vintner in his first league match, well… he didn’t cost 6 million and wasn’t a Nephara U21 international for nothing, and the 23-year old pulls off a string of fantastic saves. Corren doesn’t look the most convincing and should have set up a wall better for Locke’s free kick that flawlessly finds the top corner before Locke’s corner unerringly finds Carragher for the box-to-box midfielder to head powerfully home, and when Hasselbaink smashes home a low shot cutting inside from just outside the box it’s the first time Brinemouth have won a match without a goal from any of their terrifying forwards. Sabrefell Moths flatten a hopeless Crisisbless United as Reinhard Ironside continues a remarkably poor run of form in front of goal - he hasn’t scored at all in United’s sizable losing streak - while young Osarian gun Aaliyah Johnson overtakes the experienced Curio in the goal tallies. Newrook display a basic inability to understand the art of defending crosses as Cranequin Wanderers lob ball after ball into the box and win 4-1. Treason and Crisisbless, meanwhile, grind out a dull 0-0 draw between two sides who are desperate for their fortunes to pick up.

Maximum Rovers 4-0 Brinemouth
Maximum City 0-1 North Laithland
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless United 1-3 Raven River
Crisisbless 2-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Chatswood 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
Cypher Town 0-2 AFC Treason
Newrook City 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Brookford Otters 1-1 Violence Chariots
Starling 1-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Coret Hawks 1-1 Cranequin City
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Iron City

Brinemouth lose for the first time all season… and it happens like this? Maximum Rovers have been quietly good so far, and they immediately go straight for Brinemouth. Paterson in midfield is given infinite leeway by the referee and has a blast brutally hacking down Locke, Carragher and Bosetti all game leaving the lethal trio of Senturk, Chapin and former Brinemouth man Warwick to wreak havoc. Mostly Senturk. Dobrovolskas drops a cross on Warwick’s head for the first goal, Senturk’s long shot powers past Vintner for the second, Sweane heads home a perfect Senturk corner for the third and it has to be said that Vintner, for all his promise, could have done better when he palmed Chapin’s powerful but comfortable drive directly into Maxine Lynwood’s path - the notoriously streaky centre-forward, the day after her 25th birthday, really couldn’t miss.

Blades ex Magnaeus (TCU) 1-0 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Iskara Daii (STB)

In a quick game lacking end product between the Blades and Chariots, probably the two most martially-inclined nicknames in the Champions Cup, it’s Fatima Naser that conjures some space from seemingly nowhere to get past Riviello and scoop a shot over the charging Edelgrau. The Moths, though, look by far the better side against a poor Iskara Daii side sunk by an Aaliyah Johnson brace. When Johnson’s approached by a journalist for a post-match interview, Carrick sweeps out of nowhere to grab her by the midriff, lift her up and run out of the room cackling. “I love this fucking girl! She finishes everything I fucking start!”

St. Marie (KRN) 3-0 North Laithland
Kurtz Herritik (TCU) 1-2 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-0 Slave Beaters United (GGS)
Chatswood 0-1 Mar Sara FC (VAL)

Mixed fortunes. St. Marie are vastly better than the Laithland side, Chatswood never really threaten Mar Sara and Crisisbless’ first win of the Globe Cup so far should really have been more convincing, but Brinemouth can take some satisfaction from the way they continued their comeback on the road to success with a third straight UICA win and are now in place to potentially seize top spot. Vences hits them hard on the break but Brinemouth stick to the plan, keep going forward and Amokachi and Sable eventually have their efforts rewarded, each beating Pablo Llorente from just outside the box.

Brinemouth 2-1 Maximum City
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Goodfeather FC
North Laithland 1-0 Crisisbless United
Parrhesia United 0-1 Crisisbless
Raven River 0-2 Chatswood
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Cypher Town
Sabrefell Moths 5-1 Newrook City
AFC Treason 0-4 Brookford Otters
Vermillion Rage 1-4 Starling
Violence Chariots 1-0 Coret Hawks
Cranequin Wanderers 2-2 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin City 0-1 Iron City

It’s a great day to be Gerhard Thunder. First off, the club of his heart, Sabrefell Moths, utterly dominates Newrook City. While Caspar Roe’s airswing clears the way for Kirsten Cliving to score the opener, Alysia Dorne (Athletic academy graduate, it’s important to note) celebrates with all her emotions at once when she beats Peterson from twelve yards. That evidently brings the spite out of the Moths, who take immediate control. 4-1 by half-time, with 18-year old substitute winger Scheherazade Meier clipping a fifth under the crossbar in the 75th minute. All this as Thunder himself takes his Otters to Treason with a mandate to flood forward and demolish the Stags. The star of the show? None other than Igrene Cantor, as Laisne’s beaten unsuspecting at his near post within six minutes. Flynn King makes a few good saves from Zozula and Acosta but Cantor lashes another finish past Laisne in the 20th - Brookford’s had four shots, two on target, two goals. Michael Keane adds insult to injury when the former Maximum City stalwart hammers home a shot past Laisne in the 36th minute and by the 82nd minute, where Carsten Ruediger scores his first Premiership goal, Treason’s fans are sarcastically applauding their players for the slightest show of competence.

Iron United 0-0 Franchise FC (1-0 AET)
Masculine Town 2-0 Creed United
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Hackett
Strephonage 1-2 Crossroads Town
Belgrave 4-0 Twelvetrees
Armstrong 1-0 Rochford
Bishop 0-2 South Parrhesia
Parrhesia United 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin Wanderers 3-2 Extreme Hills
The Hanged Man 0-3 Camwell Town
Newrook City 6-0 Blaze
Sabrefell Athletic 5-2 Dross Rovers
Coret Rovers 1-0 Diamondqueen
Chatswood 1-0 Cranequin City
Morningstar 2-2 Maximum Rovers (2-3 AET)
Crisisbless 3-0 Brookford Otters
Boleyn Town 1-3 Chenoworth Harriers
Violence Chariots 2-1 AFC Treason
Raven River 1-1 Martella Jazz (3-1 AET)
AFC Shale 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Ritter Town 4-1 Courser
Long Lake 2-2 Project +90 (2-3 AET)
Southfell United 1-1 Goodfeather FC (1-2 AET)
South Laithland 2-1 Brinemouth
Maximum City 8-0 The Strongest
Vermillion Rage 5-0 Downsparrow
Sutcroft 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Crisisbless United 3-1 Coret Hawks
Iron City 1-0 North Laithland
Corby Hubris 2-2 Starling (3-3 AET, 2-4 PKs)
Stamper Road 1-4 Cypher Town
Brindleton 1-0 Crisisbless Athletic

Oh, South Laithland. For a second time in a row, they dump mighty, unstoppable Brinemouth out of the Cup as Cheney Markosian nets the first, Wintergren equalises but a beautifully lofted corner is nodded home by meaty centre-half Rook Campbell - who then plays an integral part of the Southrons holding on for the victory. Blaze, having thumped the living shit out of East Slake and Grovebank from the lowest tier, are now thumped in turn by Newrook City in a productive day for the Rooks’ lesser-heralded forwards - they’ve been entirely reliant on Dorne (rested today) for goals, but Hammond and Alysia Stokes each clock a brace as Roe and a clumsy own goal from Brydon secure a 6-0 rout. Cheney Bittencourt had already made two emotional homecoming (to River themselves and then to Treason) this season, but his actual hometown club Martella come to visit. Locked in normal time, it’s Bittencourt’s brace that sinks Martella and yet again he does not celebrate. The 33-year old has chiefly been used as an impact substitute this season and has, as a result, been able to celebrate less than half - just two - of his five goals this season. North Laithland’s reserves crash out to a typically dour Iron City, Serpentine are done by Parrhesia, Cranequin City are edged by Chatswood as Graz flicks home a beautiful Kuralay corner, a stretched Brookford go out to Crisisbless, Crisisbless United - terrible lately - beat Coret 3-1 thanks to a brace from Abigail Mueller (leading to calls for her to start regularly), Starling need penalties to beat third-tier strugglers Corby, and in the marquee clash of the round, Violence Chariots edge Treason as, yes, Kurtis Quinn sinks the club he never wanted to leave in the first place. Again. Maximum City and Vermillion, who beat midtable Third Division sides 8-0 and 5-0 respectively, must be wondering what all the fuss is about.

Goodfeather FC 0-4 Brinemouth
Crisisbless United 1-3 Maximum City
Crisisbless 0-0 Maximum Rovers
Chatswood 0-1 North Laithland
Cypher Town 0-0 Parrhesia United
Newrook City 2-0 Raven River
Brookford Otters 1-3 Sabrefell Athletic
Starling 0-1 Sabrefell Moths
Coret Hawks 1-2 AFC Treason
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Iron City 0-2 Violence Chariots
Cranequin City 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers

It’s the Tabloid Derby! In the sky blue corner, the weird, increasingly out-of-shape Gary Corsie shuffling around the Chatswood midfield. In the white corner, back-to-back U21 player of the year Chloe Rudden. Their relationship is more or less an open secret - there’s even rumours that the move to Chatswood was purely engineered to get Corsie closer to Rudden - and the cameras seem to focus on Corsie’s bearded face wincing whenever Rudden was crunched by rightback Cheney Forsythe. In the event, it’s Belgrave who sets up the winner by just floating a perfect cross over the defence that Mokanga flicks beyond Katsouranis. Both Schottians are kept fairly quiet by their respective markers, though Corsie does nearly score directly from taking a corner. There is, however, an actual derby on show as well in Cranequin. Sadly, it’s between dead-ball-route-one specialists and open-play-route-one specialists, though while the match itself is pretty appalling and Kilgallon’s constant flapping at routine crosses pretty funny it’s actually won by a moment of brilliance from the quietly stunning Jevdjevic-Hadsic who flicks a pass over his and Behan’s shoulders with his first touch, runs onto it, nutmegs Hildebrandt, runs onto that and rifles a first-time shot high into the top corner past a helpless Rachel Brennan.

Violence Chariots 3-0 Hastmead Diamante (OSR)
Mâ Alâmëómë (FFD) 1-1 Sabrefell Moths

The Chariots are already eliminated and bottom of the group but they have the Globe Cup to fight for. Buoyed by the lack of pressure, they roll over the stronger-on-paper Diamante and all their world-class talent with the ruthlessness of strikers Walker and Quinn - though everyone on the team played out of their skin. Meanwhile, 1-1 draws both in Farfadillis and Starblaydia are enough for the Moths to progress in second over Urbanista. It’s a match that lacks a certain intensity and yet again the finishing’s a little wayward, but young Rune Haldenstadt hit the post with the last touch of the game to almost snatch it at the death.

North Laithland 3-1 Gwinevra Barbarians (APX)
Brinemouth 2-0 SC Cascadia (NFX)
Harmonica Tundra (MBT) 3-1 Crisisbless
Crystal City United (CRY) 0-0 Chatswood

With St. Marie secure in first, the Church rooted to the floor and North Laithland and Gwinevra even on points, it’s all down to this showdown at the Bluegrass. The Barbarians are good, but the Spiders, today, are better - Belgrave picking up a right as he continues to mark himself as one to watch, Atherton Telfair finishing the Barbarians off to remind everyone that he’s still plugging away as a redoubtable squad player. Despite Kurtz Herritik doing their best to help their fellow LigAnaia side by going down to a tame 3-0 defeat to Eikborg, Brinemouth’s 2-0 defeat of Cascadia secures the top spot - after losing their first two matches, they’ve won the next four. The plaudits go to Locke with seamless assists to both wingers - Juquinho and Amokachi carry the Dockers across the line. Crisisbless are in with a chance of qualification that can be best described as ‘mathematically possible’, but they’re sunk by Harmonica Tundra and ultimately prop up the group in a humiliating end to their international campaign. They were, admittedly, carrying a few injuries - Sundu, Machan, Gallardo and Keast all sidelined with minor injuries - but while Reinhard Buchanan makes the most of a rare start with a thumping finish, it’s not enough for his side. Finally, Chatswood have the chance to scrape through the group if they better Yuba United’s result, but while Mar Sara holds the Elite League side to a draw, Chatswood themselves are held to a scoreless draw by Crystal City and crash out on head-to-head.

Raven River 1-1 Fontvielle Impact (VLD)

River might not be doing too well in the league but you’d think they could make up for it in the Cup Winners’ Cup. It’s a shame they’ve been drawn against very powerful opposition, and they ultimately cancel out to a stalemate. Alexandre Costa powers a shot past Sigrid Cooper within five minutes and the Impact continue to threaten throughout the match, River struggling to get the supply to their forwards. But eventually Cheney Bittencourt, handed a rare start, completes his grand tour of his former sides with the sort of clinical finish from a narrow angle after a spectral far-post run for which he caught eyes in the first place. Martella, Treason and Fontvielle. Not a bad career he’s had, and not a bad set of clubs to leave a final mark on.

Brinemouth 5-1 Crisisbless United
Goodfeather FC 1-3 Crisisbless
Maximum City 1-2 Chatswood
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Cypher Town
North Laithland 1-1 Newrook City
Parrhesia United 1-1 Brookford Otters
Raven River 0-1 Starling
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Moths 7-1 AFC Serpentine
AFC Treason 1-0 Iron City
Vermillion Rage 3-3 Cranequin City
Violence Chariots 1-0 Cranequin Wanderers

Brinemouth make it 11 straight defeats for Crisisbless United, and it isn’t pretty. Or, if you prefer, they have two points from a possible 54. Brinemouth themselves have lost one all season, recovering easily from that 4-0 humiliation with a third straight win. The Dockers have free reign all over the pitch while United can’t string two passes together, and Morgan has lost his confidence after a couple high-profile mistakes of his own. Here he fumbles a long shot from Carragher into the net but Brinemouth needed no help for Styrn, Amokachi (twice) and Hasselbaink to add to the pain, the sole positive light arriving as U21 international Abigail Mueller presses, runs endlessly, does all the work with limited end product and does eventually squeeze a powerful shot under Vintner. Serpentine, meanwhile, could probably use a lesson on when to let go. Captain Cassius Morrissey, 36 years old and a leftback for most of his career who only played in the top flight starting last season, was a liability for them in the first half as he’s brought off within 40 minutes with the score 4-0 to the Moths. Not that it gets much better in the second - Harry Xafagoulis powers a strike past Peterson but that just piques Johnson, Coleman and Carrick to rub it in a bit more, the score ending 7-1.

Sänt-Kläüdia (SOL) 3-4 Sabrefell Moths

Well, one of Soltsteed’s lower-division sides can probably feel pretty happy about three goals against the defending champions of the world’s strongest league. “I thought it might be a good opportunity for the squad players to show they might be in line for some starts,” an unimpressed Rachel Weixelbraun tells the press afterwards. “I was not impressed.” This is, perhaps, unfair to Brenecia international Sheila Maddon, who scored a hat-trick - Scheherazade Meier impressed as well with the fourth.

Fontvielle Impact (VLD) 0-0 Raven River
1-1 on aggregate. Fontvielle Impact goes through on away goals.

It’s a day where River can’t finish their chances and even Bittencourt (in another start) seems to have an offday in a stadium he struggled to find form, fitness or the back of the net. Sigrid Cooper, making only her third start for River, makes a string of excellent but ultimately pointless saves as River crash out on away goals.

Crisisbless 0-1 Brinemouth
Chatswood 1-3 Crisisbless United
Cypher Town 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Newrook City 1-2 Maximum City
Brookford Otters 2-3 Maximum Rovers
Starling 1-0 North Laithland
Coret Hawks 3-1 Parrhesia United
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Raven River
Iron City 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin City 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Cranequin Wanderers 0-1 AFC Treason
Violence Chariots 5-2 Vermillion Rage

Brinemouth aren’t all silk - there’s steel, too. Crisisbless look unapologetically to come and break them down, the combination of Brandon, Buchanan and St. Cleer in midfield enough to seemingly nullify one of Brinemouth’s greatest strengths. But Vintner, having won his place in the Brinemouth net, makes a number of excellent saves and Juquinho, normally more finisher than provider, floats in a cross that Sigmund Levy eats right up in the 71st minute to put the Heelers to bed. Violence Chariots force their way past Vermillion in a bloodbath typical of both sides, the Rage simply unable to finish their chances. Walker and Quinn, strikers of the same age who never played alongside each other for Nephara, have been a revelation - Walker’s industry and physicality, Quinn’s ability to show up from nowhere to get the ball in the net, and both of them ruthless finishers. In the feel-good story of the round, Chatswood are holding Crisisbless United 1-1 on the stroke of half-time when Devane Miller gets himself stupidly sent off for a scything challenge that snaps Moltke’s heels. But with a makeshift front line of Mueller, Weiler and the now-inverted, recently-dropped Rook Klinsmann, United surge forward again and again and again before finally Mueller finds a decisive finish past Katsouranis, with Escher Machairas securing the win with a beautiful free kick. They’re still propping up the table, but they aren’t sunk yet.

Sabrefell Moths 4-0 Sänt-Kläüdia (SOL)
Sabrefell Moths win 8-3 on aggregate.

That’s more like it. The same heavily-rotated side, Maddon secures a brace, Meier impresses again and the promising 21-year old leftback Ashley Kresinger scores her first senior goal for the Moths, chipping the goalkeeper from 20 yards. The Soltsteed outfit seemed to theoretically try and hang back behind the ball but, overawed by the crowd and the atmosphere, they crumbled under the pressure. Still - the home leg will provide far happier memories for them.

Brinemouth 2-0 Chatswood
Crisisbless 1-0 Cypher Town
Crisisbless United 4-2 Newrook City
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Brookford Otters
Maximum City 1-1 Starling
Maximum Rovers 2-2 Coret Hawks
North Laithland 1-0 AFC Serpentine
Parrhesia United 2-0 Iron City
Raven River 0-1 Cranequin City
Sabrefell Athletic 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Moths 4-2 Violence Chariots
AFC Treason 2-0 Vermillion Rage

With every team having played every other team, the table starts to take shape. Brinemouth’s fifth straight win - an easy one at that - against Chatswood allows them to look down at their nearest rivals, the Moths edging the Chariots with a late flurry to put them neck-and-neck… each ten points out of first. Treason, despite their appalling start, are stringing together some results at last and surge back into fourth with a simple 2-0 win over Vermillion, leapfrogging the impressive Maximum City as Braunbier’s late equaliser secures a point for Starling. Crisisbless and, surprisingly, Maximum Rovers round out the top seven, with usual suspects North Laithland, Sabrefell Athletic (who have no answer to the route-one football of Cranequin Wanderers) and Chatswood lingering clsoe behind. Cranequin City, meanwhile, are doing remarkably well for themselves - 11th with arguably one of the weakest sides in the league. A 2-1 win for Goodfeather keeps Spike Turnbull’s job safe another day, but they’re still well below par - Brookford, who lose that match, are looking over their shoulders, as are Raven River (beaten by the Terracotta Army) with both sides sharing explosive strikers and dismal defences. As Cypher Town lose, Parrhesia United pepper Dan Keel’s goal before Beckcamp and Sebastian find a way through for a 2-0 victory over Iron City - the Saints, as a result, climb out of the relegation zone, leaving the Eagles in 21st. Iron themselves are second-last, and there’s another six-pointer to deal with. Newrook City thought they’d taken control of Crisisbless United early as Alysia Dorne hit the back of the net in the ninth minute and Clijsters, Mendehlson and even Rook Gallard all tested Cheney Morgan. But the Chessmen fought back, overwhelming Newrook along the wings as Mueller and Klinsmann again lift themselves and Weiler proves the finisher they’d waited for. Down 3-1 at half-time, the lovably rubbish Caspar Roe manages to smash a shot that Morgan fumbles into the net, but Josephine Clement-Rossiter came off the bench to tap home Astrid Amber’s low, far-post cross for a 4-2 win. It’s only their third win of the season, they’re still in 24th, they remain eight points from safety… but there’s fight in them yet.

Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Crisisbless (0-0 AET, 1-2 PKs)
Iron United 1-0 South Laithland
Newrook City 1-1 Chatswood (2-1 AET)
Iron City 1-0 Sutcroft
Brindleton 5-1 Belgrave
Parrhesia United 1-0 Cypher Town
Crossroads Town 1-3 Starling
Masculine Town 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 5-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Armstrong 1-0 Maximum City
Camwell Town 1-4 Crisisbless United
Vermillion Rage 2-0 South Parrhesia
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers (1-1 AET, 4-5 PKs)
Raven River 4-0 Goodfeather FC
Violence Chariots 1-2 Project +90
Coret Rovers 2-1 Ritter Town

The finest hour of Project +90. They come. They see. They conquer… the Scythes. Admittedly, it’s a second-string side the Chariots put out, and a rare goal from Lily Robinson puts them ahead in the 18th minute. Job done? No. Megan Miranda does her best to sabotage a Cup goalkeeper policy when she’s beaten at her near post by Kirsten Gemmell and, in injury time, Sheila Connell’s peach of a free kick gives the Project a famous win. South Laithland, who have gone to the effort of beating Brinemouth, disappoint everyone when highly-tipped teenager Dorian Fletchclair’s powerful drive puts Iron United through at their expense. Chenoworth Harriers underline their yo-yo club status when their consistent threat on the counterattack (though Payne only gets them the one goal) secures a draw with Sabrefell Athletic, and after nine more or less perfect penalties, the normally redoubtable Sarracena puts his at a more than comfortable height for Cath Hammond to beat away. Armstrong celebrate their dynamic rise by putting out Maximum City in an excruciatingly ugly 1-0 win, Cypher are beaten by fellow relegation battlers Parrhesia and deservedly so as only the Saints put out a strong lineup (Hexmark with the winner), an extra-time goal from Arjen Clijsters after a dazzling run puts Newrook through at Chatswood’s expense and defending champions Raven River sensationally thrash Goodfeather 4-0 in a match where both managers’ jobs are thought to be hanging by a thread. Funnily enough, the standout fixture of the round - Moths vs. Crisisbless - is crap in reality, won only after an excruciatingly inept penalty shootout redeemed only by goalkeeping heroics but with both sides missing the goal entirely twice. In the event, it’s Crisisbless who edge through.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:32 pm

MATCHDAY 13
Sutcroft 0-1 Extreme Hills
South Laithland 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 2-0 Ox River United
Ritter Town 1-3 Leichhardt
Armstrong 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Southfell United 2-0 Dross Rovers
West Brinemouth 0-0 Sheridan
Bishop 0-0 Creed United
Chenoworth Harriers 1-3 Martella Jazz
Strephonage 0-0 AFC Shale
Hackett 2-0 Rochford
Iron United 2-1 Coret Rovers
MATCHDAY 14
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Sutcroft
Ox River United 0-1 Extreme Hills
Leichhardt 1-1 South Laithland
Corvette Maulers 0-4 Vermillion Wanderers
Dross Rovers 3-0 Ritter Town
Sheridan 2-1 Armstrong
Creed United 0-0 Southfell United
Martella Jazz 3-0 West Brinemouth
AFC Shale 1-0 Bishop
Rochford 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Coret Rovers 1-1 Strephonage
Iron United 1-0 Hackett
MATCHDAY 15
Sutcroft 2-1 Ox River United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Leichhardt
Extreme Hills 2-2 Corvette Maulers
South Laithland 3-1 Dross Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 2-2 Sheridan
Ritter Town 1-0 Creed United
Armstrong 2-0 Martella Jazz
Southfell United 1-1 AFC Shale
West Brinemouth 1-0 Rochford
Bishop 3-0 Coret Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 2-0 Iron United
Strephonage 2-0 Hackett
MATCHDAY 16
Leichhardt 1-0 Sutcroft
Corvette Maulers 1-4 Ox River United
Dross Rovers 2-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Sheridan 2-1 Extreme Hills
Creed United 3-1 South Laithland
Martella Jazz 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
AFC Shale 0-1 Ritter Town
Rochford 0-1 Armstrong
Coret Rovers 2-1 Southfell United
Iron United 0-1 West Brinemouth
Hackett 4-0 Bishop
Strephonage 2-0 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 17
Sutcroft 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Leichhardt 2-1 Dross Rovers
Ox River United 0-1 Sheridan
Chenoworth Rovers 0-0 Creed United
Extreme Hills 3-0 Martella Jazz
South Laithland 0-1 AFC Shale
Vermillion Wanderers 1-2 Rochford
Ritter Town 2-0 Coret Rovers
Armstrong 0-1 Iron United
Southfell United 2-2 Hackett
West Brinemouth 2-0 Strephonage
Bishop 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
MATCHDAY 18
Dross Rovers 1-2 Sutcroft
Sheridan 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Creed United 1-0 Leichhardt
Martella Jazz 2-0 Ox River United
AFC Shale 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Rochford 0-1 Extreme Hills
Coret Rovers 1-0 South Laithland
Iron United 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Hackett 3-0 Ritter Town
Strephonage 1-1 Armstrong
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Southfell United
Bishop 1-1 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 19
Sutcroft 1-1 Sheridan
Dross Rovers 0-2 Creed United
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Martella Jazz
Leichhardt 1-0 AFC Shale
Ox River United 1-1 Rochford
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Coret Rovers
Extreme Hills 5-1 Iron United
South Laithland 1-3 Hackett
Vermillion Wanderers 2-0 Strephonage
Ritter Town 4-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Armstrong 1-0 Bishop
Southfell United 2-1 West Brinemouth
MATCHDAY 20
Creed United 1-0 Sutcroft
Martella Jazz 0-2 Sheridan
AFC Shale 2-0 Dross Rovers
Rochford 0-0 Corvette Maulers
Coret Rovers 1-3 Leichhardt
Iron United 1-0 Ox River United
Hackett 0-4 Chenoworth Rovers
Strephonage 0-1 Extreme Hills
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 South Laithland
Bishop 3-0 Vermillion Wanderers
West Brinemouth 0-0 Ritter Town
Southfell United 5-1 Armstrong
MATCHDAY 21
Sutcroft 0-2 Martella Jazz
Creed United 1-1 AFC Shale
Sheridan 0-0 Rochford
Dross Rovers 1-4 Coret Rovers
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Iron United
Leichhardt 0-1 Hackett
Ox River United 0-2 Strephonage
Chenoworth Rovers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Extreme Hills 1-0 Bishop
South Laithland 2-0 West Brinemouth
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Southfell United
Ritter Town 1-0 Armstrong
MATCHDAY 22
AFC Shale 0-1 Sutcroft
Rochford 0-2 Martella Jazz
Coret Rovers 1-7 Creed United
Iron United 0-2 Sheridan
Hackett 0-0 Dross Rovers
Strephonage 2-2 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Harriers 3-1 Leichhardt
Bishop 1-1 Ox River United
West Brinemouth 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Southfell United 2-3 Extreme Hills
Armstrong 1-0 South Laithland
Ritter Town 1-0 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 23
Sutcroft 1-0 Rochford
AFC Shale 0-1 Coret Rovers
Martella Jazz 1-2 Iron United
Creed United 2-1 Hackett
Sheridan 2-0 Strephonage
Dross Rovers 0-2 Chenoworth Harriers
Corvette Maulers 0-3 Bishop
Leichhardt 1-0 West Brinemouth
Ox River United 1-5 Southfell United
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Armstrong
Extreme Hills 3-0 Ritter Town
South Laithland 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
MATCHDAY 13
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 Franchise FC
Corby Hubris 3-1 Brookway Town
Locksley 4-1 East Laithland Harriers
Diamondqueen 1-1 West Hook
Morningstar 2-0 Boleyn Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Masculine Town
South Parrhesia 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Kensey Town
North Sabrefell 3-0 Crossroads Town
Long Lake 1-1 Belgrave
Brindleton 1-1 Project +90
Dartmouth Terriers 3-1 Rushe United
MATCHDAY 14
Brookway Town 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
East Laithland Harriers 0-0 Franchise FC
West Hook 2-0 Corby Hubris
Boleyn Town 0-3 Locksley
Masculine Town 2-3 Diamondqueen
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Morningstar
Kensey Town 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crossroads Town 2-1 South Parrhesia
Belgrave 0-3 Mainstream Fist
Project +90 1-1 North Sabrefell
Rushe United 3-0 Long Lake
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 15
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Brookway Town 2-2 West Hook
Franchise FC 1-1 Boleyn Town
Corby Hubris 3-3 Masculine Town
Locksley 3-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Diamondqueen 1-1 Kensey Town
Morningstar 1-2 Crossroads Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Belgrave
South Parrhesia 2-0 Project +90
Mainstream Fist 1-3 Rushe United
North Sabrefell 3-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Long Lake 2-2 Brindleton
MATCHDAY 16
West Hook 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Boleyn Town 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Masculine Town 1-1 Brookway Town
Crisisbless Athletic 0-1 Franchise FC
Kensey Town 5-0 Corby Hubris
Crossroads Town 1-1 Locksley
Belgrave 0-1 Diamondqueen
Project +90 2-1 Morningstar
Rushe United 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 South Parrhesia
Brindleton 0-1 Mainstream Fist
Long Lake 2-1 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 17
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Boleyn Town
West Hook 1-0 Masculine Town
East Laithland Harriers 3-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Brookway Town 2-1 Kensey Town
Franchise FC 0-3 Crossroads Town
Corby Hubris 1-2 Belgrave
Locksley 3-2 Project +90
Diamondqueen 1-2 Rushe United
Morningstar 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Brindleton
South Parrhesia 2-0 Long Lake
Mainstream Fist 1-1 North Sabrefell
MATCHDAY 18
Masculine Town 0-0 Gridlock Rovers
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Boleyn Town
Kensey Town 1-0 West Hook
Crossroads Town 1-2 East Laithland Harriers
Belgrave 4-2 Brookway Town
Project +90 2-2 Franchise FC
Rushe United 2-1 Corby Hubris
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Locksley
Brindleton 2-3 Diamondqueen
Long Lake 0-3 Morningstar
North Sabrefell 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Mainstream Fist 1-2 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 19
Gridlock Rovers 5-4 Crisisbless Athletic
Masculine Town 1-2 Kensey Town
Boleyn Town 1-1 Crossroads Town
West Hook 2-1 Belgrave
East Laithland Harriers 2-4 Project +90
Brookway Town 2-1 Rushe United
Franchise FC 2-1 Dartmouth Terriers
Corby Hubris 0-0 Brindleton
Locksley 1-0 Long Lake
Diamondqueen 1-1 North Sabrefell
Morningstar 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 South Parrhesia
MATCHDAY 20
Kensey Town 4-0 Gridlock Rovers
Crossroads Town 1-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Belgrave 6-0 Masculine Town
Project +90 1-0 Boleyn Town
Rushe United 0-1 West Hook
Dartmouth Terriers 0-3 East Laithland Harriers
Brindleton 2-0 Brookway Town
Long Lake 1-1 Franchise FC
North Sabrefell 4-0 Corby Hubris
Mainstream Fist 2-1 Locksley
South Parrhesia 2-0 Diamondqueen
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 21
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Crossroads Town
Kensey Town 3-0 Belgrave
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Project +90
Masculine Town 2-2 Rushe United
Boleyn Town 1-1 Dartmouth Terriers
West Hook 4-0 Brindleton
East Laithland Harriers 4-0 Long Lake
Brookway Town 1-2 North Sabrefell
Franchise FC 2-4 Mainstream Fist
Corby Hubris 0-0 South Parrhesia
Locksley 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Diamondqueen 3-0 Morningstar
MATCHDAY 22
Belgrave 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Project +90 1-1 Crossroads Town
Rushe United 0-1 Kensey Town
Dartmouth Terriers 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Brindleton 1-1 Masculine Town
Long Lake 2-0 Boleyn Town
North Sabrefell 3-1 West Hook
Mainstream Fist 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
South Parrhesia 0-0 Brookway Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 2-1 Franchise FC
Morningstar 2-0 Corby Hubris
Diamondqueen 1-1 Locksley
MATCHDAY 23
Gridlock Rovers 0-1 Project +90
Belgrave 4-0 Rushe United
Crossroads Town 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Kensey Town 2-4 Brindleton
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Long Lake
Masculine Town 0-2 North Sabrefell
Boleyn Town 3-4 Mainstream Fist
West Hook 0-1 South Parrhesia
East Laithland Harriers 1-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Brookway Town 1-1 Morningstar
Franchise FC 2-0 Diamondqueen
Corby Hubris 0-2 Locksley
MATCHDAY 13
Chaker Town 1-1 South Brill
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Mantlegrove
Riverkey 4-1 Southriver
Ringway 0-1 North Dubstep
Camwell Road 1-2 Greygate
Senway Town 1-4 Falston Town
Fenland Albion 3-1 Downsparrow
Iberia Chenoworth 0-1 Stonegrave
Gridlock East 1-0 Forge Carpenters
The Strongest 3-4 Blaze
Gridlock 0-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Nay Town 0-1 Stamper Road
MATCHDAY 14
Mantlegrove 1-0 Chaker Town
Southriver 4-1 South Brill
North Dubstep 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Greygate 6-0 Riverkey
Falston Town 1-1 Ringway
Downsparrow 2-1 Camwell Road
Stonegrave 1-0 Senway Town
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Fenland Albion
Blaze 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Gridlock East
Stamper Road 0-3 The Strongest
Nay Town 1-1 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 15
Chaker Town 2-0 Southriver
Mantlegrove 2-2 North Dubstep
South Brill 0-2 Greygate
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Falston Town
Riverkey 2-1 Downsparrow
Ringway 0-1 Stonegrave
Camwell Road 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Senway Town 4-1 Blaze
Fenland Albion 0-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Iberia Chenoworth 2-0 Stamper Road
Gridlock East 0-1 Nay Town
The Strongest 2-1 Gridlock
MATCHDAY 16
North Dubstep 0-1 Chaker Town
Greygate 3-0 Southriver
Falston Town 0-0 Mantlegrove
Downsparrow 1-1 South Brill
Stonegrave 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Riverkey
Blaze 1-2 Ringway
Sutcroft Athletic 0-1 Camwell Road
Stamper Road 2-4 Senway Town
Nay Town 2-0 Fenland Albion
Gridlock 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
The Strongest 1-1 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 17
Chaker Town 1-1 Greygate
North Dubstep 0-3 Falston Town
Southriver 1-0 Downsparrow
Mantlegrove 1-1 Stonegrave
South Brill 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Dubstep Rangers 3-2 Blaze
Riverkey 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Ringway 0-1 Stamper Road
Camwell Road 1-2 Nay Town
Senway Town 3-0 Gridlock
Fenland Albion 1-2 The Strongest
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Gridlock East
MATCHDAY 18
Falston Town 2-3 Chaker Town
Downsparrow 0-3 Greygate
Stonegrave 1-1 North Dubstep
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Southriver
Blaze 1-0 Mantlegrove
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 South Brill
Stamper Road 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Nay Town 1-1 Riverkey
Gridlock 0-2 Ringway
The Strongest 3-1 Camwell Road
Gridlock East 2-1 Senway Town
Iberia Chenoworth 2-0 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 19
Chaker Town 0-1 Downsparrow
Falston Town 0-0 Stonegrave
Greygate 2-0 Forge Carpenters
North Dubstep 2-0 Blaze
Southriver 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Mantlegrove 1-0 Stamper Road
South Brill 3-1 Nay Town
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Gridlock
Riverkey 0-1 The Strongest
Ringway 1-0 Gridlock East
Camwell Road 1-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Senway Town 0-1 Fenland Albion
MATCHDAY 20
Stonegrave 2-0 Chaker Town
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Downsparrow
Blaze 1-4 Falston Town
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Greygate
Stamper Road 0-0 North Dubstep
Nay Town 0-1 Southriver
Gridlock 0-2 Mantlegrove
The Strongest 2-0 South Brill
Gridlock East 0-4 Dubstep Rangers
Iberia Chenoworth 2-0 Riverkey
Fenland Albion 3-1 Ringway
Senway Town 2-0 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 21
Chaker Town 0-0 Forge Carpenters
Stonegrave 2-1 Blaze
Downsparrow 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Falston Town 2-0 Stamper Road
Greygate 3-0 Nay Town
North Dubstep 1-2 Gridlock
Southriver 2-1 The Strongest
Mantlegrove 3-1 Gridlock East
South Brill 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Fenland Albion
Riverkey 2-2 Senway Town
Ringway 1-0 Camwell Road
MATCHDAY 22
Blaze 1-2 Chaker Town
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Stamper Road 0-2 Stonegrave
Nay Town 0-0 Downsparrow
Gridlock 1-3 Falston Town
The Strongest 1-2 Greygate
Gridlock East 0-0 North Dubstep
Iberia Chenoworth 4-0 Southriver
Fenland Albion 1-0 Mantlegrove
Senway Town 2-1 South Brill
Camwell Road 1-0 Dubstep Rangers
Ringway 1-1 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 23
Chaker Town 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Blaze 3-1 Stamper Road
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Nay Town
Stonegrave 3-0 Gridlock
Downsparrow 2-0 The Strongest
Falston Town 4-2 Gridlock East
Greygate 0-2 Iberia Chenoworth
North Dubstep 1-1 Fenland Albion
Southriver 2-0 Senway Town
Mantlegrove 1-1 Camwell Road
South Brill 1-1 Ringway
Dubstep Rangers 3-1 Riverkey
MATCHDAY 13
Harrington 2-0 Perrett
Barcastle Rovers 2-1 Thratewood
Fully Sick XI 0-2 Ramsay
Swag Hill Rovers 0-6 Norton Road
Huysegem 2-3 Tryst Athletic
Haymaker Town 1-1 Stekelenbright
Courser 1-0 Grovebank
Geoff United 0-2 Vermillion Spite
The Hanged Man 1-0 Kommissar
Bellamy 2-0 Surfeit River
MATCHDAY 14
Thratewood 1-1 Harrington
Ramsay 1-1 Perrett
Norton Road 2-0 Barcastle Rovers
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Fully Sick XI
Stekelenbright 1-3 Swag Hill Rovers
Grovebank 1-0 Huysegem
Vermillion Spite 1-0 Haymaker Town
Kommissar 4-0 Courser
Surfeit River 1-2 Geoff United
Bellamy 1-0 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 15
Harrington 1-0 Ramsay
Thratewood 2-3 Norton Road
Perrett 0-1 Tryst Athletic
Barcastle Rovers 2-1 Stekelenbright
Fully Sick XI 0-1 Grovebank
Swag Hill Rovers 2-3 Vermillion Spite
Huysegem 0-5 Kommissar
Haymaker Town 2-1 Surfeit River
Courser 0-2 Bellamy
Geoff United 0-2 The Hanged Man
MATCHDAY 16
Norton Road 1-0 Harrington
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Ramsay
Stekelenbright 0-1 Thratewood
Grovebank 2-0 Perrett
Vermillion Spite 3-2 Barcastle Rovers
Kommissar 3-0 Fully Sick XI
Surfeit River 3-4 Swag Hill Rovers
Bellamy 3-0 Huysegem
The Hanged Man 0-0 Haymaker Town
Geoff United 0-1 Courser
MATCHDAY 17
Harrington 0-1 Tryst Athletic
Norton Road 0-1 Stekelenbright
Ramsay 2-0 Grovebank
Thratewood 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Perrett 1-2 Kommissar
Barcastle Rovers 1-3 Surfeit River
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Bellamy
Swag Hill Rovers 2-0 The Hanged Man
Huysegem 0-1 Geoff United
Haymaker Town 0-2 Courser
MATCHDAY 18
Stekelenbright 1-0 Harrington
Grovebank 1-1 Tryst Athletic
Vermillion Spite 3-1 Norton Road
Kommissar 3-2 Ramsay
Surfeit River 1-0 Thratewood
Bellamy 2-0 Perrett
The Hanged Man 3-0 Barcastle Rovers
Geoff United 0-2 Fully Sick XI
Courser 0-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Haymaker Town 2-0 Huysegem
MATCHDAY 19
Harrington 3-2 Grovebank
Stekelenbright 0-1 Vermillion Spite
Tryst Athletic 0-2 Kommissar
Norton Road 2-0 Surfeit River
Ramsay 0-1 Bellamy
Thratewood 1-1 The Hanged Man
Perrett 3-0 Geoff United
Barcastle Rovers 1-0 Courser
Fully Sick XI 4-0 Haymaker Town
Swag Hill Rovers 4-0 Huysegem
MATCHDAY 20
Vermillion Spite 2-1 Harrington
Kommissar 2-2 Grovebank
Surfeit River 1-0 Stekelenbright
Bellamy 1-0 Tryst Athletic
The Hanged Man 0-1 Norton Road
Geoff United 2-1 Ramsay
Courser 1-0 Thratewood
Haymaker Town 1-1 Perrett
Huysegem 0-1 Barcastle Rovers
Swag Hill Rovers 1-1 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 21
Harrington 0-1 Kommissar
Vermillion Spite 2-1 Surfeit River
Grovebank 0-1 Bellamy
Stekelenbright 0-2 The Hanged Man
Tryst Athletic 0-1 Geoff United
Norton Road 0-1 Courser
Ramsay 1-1 Haymaker Town
Thratewood 2-0 Huysegem
Perrett 0-2 Swag Hill Rovers
Barcastle Rovers 2-1 Fully Sick XI
MATCHDAY 22
Surfeit River 1-2 Harrington
Bellamy 0-5 Kommissar
The Hanged Man 1-0 Vermillion Spite
Geoff United 1-0 Grovebank
Courser 2-0 Stekelenbright
Haymaker Town 0-1 Tryst Athletic
Huysegem 0-0 Norton Road
Swag Hill Rovers 3-2 Ramsay
Fully Sick XI 2-1 Thratewood
Barcastle Rovers 1-2 Perrett
MATCHDAY 23
Harrington 1-0 Bellamy
Surfeit River 0-1 The Hanged Man
Kommissar 2-0 Geoff United
Vermillion Spite 2-2 Courser
Grovebank 0-1 Haymaker Town
Stekelenbright 0-1 Huysegem
Tryst Athletic 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Norton Road 0-0 Fully Sick XI
Ramsay 3-1 Barcastle Rovers
Thratewood 1-3 Perrett
MATCHDAY 13
Fischer 0-0 Twelvetrees
Pridehome 2-2 Norpike
Rochford Pilgrims 0-0 East Slake
Peregrine 0-2 Violence Tigers
Clay Terrace 0-1 Rookwall
Markoni 1-0 De La Patria
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Sandrock
Getton Town 3-1 Reckdale Town
Lackerrun 4-1 Falston United
Bodkin Road 2-1 Pillars of Southfell
MATCHDAY 14
Norpike 1-3 Fischer
East Slake 0-1 Twelvetrees
Violence Tigers 4-0 Pridehome
Rookwall 2-0 Rochford Pilgrims
De La Patria 1-2 Peregrine
Sandrock 0-1 Clay Terrace
Reckdale Town 5-4 Markoni
Falston United 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Getton Town
Bodkin Road 2-1 Lackerrun
MATCHDAY 15
Fischer 2-0 East Slake
Norpike 1-0 Violence Tigers
Twelvetrees 1-0 Rookwall
Pridehome 4-3 De La Patria
Rochford Pilgrims 0-1 Sandrock
Peregrine 2-0 Reckdale Town
Clay Terrace 0-0 Falston United
Markoni 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 Bodkin Road
Getton Town 0-0 Lackerrun
MATCHDAY 16
Violence Tigers 1-1 Fischer
Rookwall 1-1 East Slake
De La Patria 2-4 Norpike
Sandrock 1-0 Twelvetrees
Reckdale Town 1-1 Pridehome
Falston United 0-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Peregrine
Bodkin Road 1-1 Clay Terrace
Lackerrun 3-2 Markoni
Getton Town 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 17
Fischer 1-0 Rookwall
Violence Tigers 0-4 De La Patria
East Slake 2-0 Sandrock
Norpike 1-1 Reckdale Town
Twelvetrees 0-3 Falston United
Pridehome 0-1 Pillars of Southfell
Rochford Pilgrims 0-3 Bodkin Road
Peregrine 4-1 Lackerrun
Clay Terrace 2-1 Getton Town
Markoni 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
MATCHDAY 18
De La Patria 1-0 Fischer
Sandrock 2-1 Rookwall
Reckdale Town 1-1 Violence Tigers
Falston United 2-0 East Slake
Pillars of Southfell 2-0 Norpike
Bodkin Road 2-1 Twelvetrees
Lackerrun 2-0 Pridehome
Getton Town 5-1 Rochford Pilgrims
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Peregrine
Markoni 2-0 Clay Terrace
MATCHDAY 19
Fischer 3-0 Sandrock
De La Patria 0-0 Reckdale Town
Rookwall 1-0 Falston United
Violence Tigers 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
East Slake 0-6 Bodkin Road
Norpike 1-0 Lackerrun
Twelvetrees 0-0 Getton Town
Pridehome 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Rochford Pilgrims 2-2 Markoni
Peregrine 0-0 Clay Terrace
MATCHDAY 20
Reckdale Town 1-2 Fischer
Falston United 3-0 Sandrock
Pillars of Southfell 3-1 De La Patria
Bodkin Road 0-1 Rookwall
Lackerrun 0-2 Violence Tigers
Getton Town 2-1 East Slake
Inner-East Fairywrens 2-0 Norpike
Markoni 1-0 Twelvetrees
Clay Terrace 1-0 Pridehome
Peregrine 0-1 Rochford Pilgrims
MATCHDAY 21
Fischer 1-1 Falston United
Reckdale Town 2-6 Pillars of Southfell
Sandrock 0-2 Bodkin Road
De La Patria 0-4 Lackerrun
Rookwall 1-1 Getton Town
Violence Tigers 1-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
East Slake 2-0 Markoni
Norpike 0-0 Clay Terrace
Twelvetrees 3-3 Peregrine
Pridehome 0-4 Rochford Pilgrims
MATCHDAY 22
Pillars of Southfell 3-0 Fischer
Bodkin Road 1-1 Falston United
Lackerrun 1-0 Reckdale Town
Getton Town 1-0 Sandrock
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-2 De La Patria
Markoni 0-3 Rookwall
Clay Terrace 0-1 Violence Tigers
Peregrine 2-1 East Slake
Rochford Pilgrims 0-2 Norpike
Pridehome 1-2 Twelvetrees
MATCHDAY 23
Fischer 0-1 Bodkin Road
Pillars of Southfell 1-3 Lackerrun
Falston United 2-0 Getton Town
Reckdale Town 1-3 Inner-East Fairywrens
Sandrock 0-0 Markoni
De La Patria 3-1 Clay Terrace
Rookwall 0-1 Peregrine
Violence Tigers 4-1 Rochford Pilgrims
East Slake 0-1 Pridehome
Norpike 1-1 Twelvetrees

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brinemouth 23 17 5 1 56 19 +37 56
2 Sabrefell Moths 23 13 7 3 42 17 +25 46
3 Violence Chariots 23 14 4 5 50 32 +18 46
4 AFC Treason 23 13 4 6 35 19 +16 43

5 Maximum City 23 13 4 6 28 20 +8 43
6 Crisisbless 23 12 5 6 29 23 +6 41
7 Maximum Rovers 23 11 6 6 31 21 +10 39

8 North Laithland 23 11 5 7 28 19 +9 38
9 Sabrefell Athletic 23 11 5 7 33 25 +8 38
10 Chatswood 23 10 7 6 34 26 +8 37
11 Cranequin City 23 9 6 8 24 24 +0 33
12 Vermillion Rage 23 10 3 10 31 36 -5 33
13 Cranequin Wanderers 23 9 5 9 26 22 +4 32
14 Goodfeather FC 23 7 7 9 23 29 -6 28
15 Coret Hawks 23 5 10 8 24 27 -3 25
16 AFC Serpentine 23 6 7 10 21 31 -10 25
17 Starling 23 6 6 11 22 33 -11 24
18 Brookford Otters 23 5 8 10 32 34 -2 23
19 Raven River 23 7 2 14 23 43 -20 23
20 Parrhesia United 23 5 6 12 21 34 -13 21
21 Cypher Town 23 5 6 12 17 31 -14 21
22 Newrook City 23 5 4 14 28 48 -20 19
23 Iron City 23 4 4 15 11 29 -18 16
24 Crisisbless United 23 3 4 16 22 49 -27 13

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Creed United 23 12 7 4 29 13 +16 43
2 Extreme Hills 23 12 7 4 35 21 +14 43
3 South Laithland 23 12 4 7 36 20 +16 40
4 Southfell United 23 11 6 6 43 25 +18 39

5 Chenoworth Rovers 23 10 9 4 28 13 +15 39
6 Martella Jazz 23 12 3 8 32 21 +11 39
7 Bishop 23 11 6 6 26 15 +11 39
8 Sheridan 23 10 8 5 28 18 +10 38
9 Armstrong 23 11 4 8 28 21 +7 37
10 Leichhardt 23 11 4 8 22 20 +2 37
11 West Brinemouth 23 9 8 6 23 15 +8 35
12 Ritter Town 23 10 4 9 20 24 -4 34
13 Vermillion Wanderers 23 10 3 10 25 23 +2 33
14 Corvette Maulers 23 9 4 10 29 39 -10 31
15 Chenoworth Harriers 23 8 6 9 22 23 -1 30
16 Iron United 23 8 6 9 21 30 -9 30
17 Coret Rovers 23 8 5 10 25 45 -20 29
18 Hackett 23 7 5 11 28 32 -4 26
19 Sutcroft 23 7 3 13 19 29 -10 24
20 AFC Shale 23 4 10 9 15 19 -4 22
21 Strephonage 23 5 7 11 17 30 -13 22
22 Rochford 23 5 6 12 13 22 -9 21
23 Ox River United 23 5 4 14 18 37 -19 19
24 Dross Rovers 23 3 3 17 13 40 -27 12

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Locksley 23 14 8 1 46 21 +25 50
2 North Sabrefell 23 14 5 4 45 19 +26 47
3 Diamondqueen 23 13 4 6 37 21 +16 43
4 East Laithland Harriers 23 11 6 6 39 26 +13 39

5 South Parrhesia 23 11 6 6 36 27 +9 39
6 Belgrave 23 11 5 7 36 25 +11 38
7 Mainstream Fist 23 11 5 7 35 31 +4 38
8 Project +90 23 10 6 7 37 31 +6 36
9 Crisisbless Athletic 23 11 3 9 33 33 +0 36
10 Morningstar 23 9 7 7 30 25 +5 34
11 Rhagant Schadenfreude 23 10 4 9 22 24 -2 34
12 Kensey Town 23 8 8 7 33 30 +3 32
13 West Hook 23 9 5 9 25 25 +0 32
14 Brindleton 23 8 7 8 22 24 -2 31
15 Crossroads Town 23 8 6 9 28 23 +5 30
16 Dartmouth Terriers 23 8 4 11 29 36 -7 28
17 Franchise FC 23 6 7 10 22 31 -9 25
18 Brookway Town 23 5 8 10 25 31 -6 23
19 Long Lake 23 6 5 12 20 34 -14 23
20 Gridlock Rovers 23 5 8 10 17 32 -15 23
21 Boleyn Town 23 5 5 13 19 30 -11 20
22 Rushe United 23 5 5 13 20 33 -13 20
23 Masculine Town 23 4 7 12 24 44 -20 19
24 Corby Hubris 23 3 8 12 20 44 -24 17

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greygate 23 17 2 4 44 11 +33 53
2 Stonegrave 23 14 8 1 32 9 +23 50
3 Falston Town 23 15 4 4 55 21 +34 49
4 Iberia Chenoworth 23 15 3 5 37 22 +15 48

5 Senway Town 23 12 5 6 41 24 +17 41
6 Southriver 23 11 4 8 25 30 -5 37
7 Mantlegrove 23 9 7 7 26 18 +8 34
8 Ringway 23 9 7 7 23 21 +2 34
9 Gridlock East 23 9 6 8 28 26 +2 33
10 Dubstep Rangers 23 9 5 9 30 22 +8 32
11 Chaker Town 23 8 7 8 27 23 +4 31
12 Fenland Albion 23 9 4 10 21 21 +0 31
13 The Strongest 23 9 3 11 29 40 -11 30
14 North Dubstep 23 6 11 6 21 17 +4 29
15 Camwell Road 23 8 5 10 29 29 +0 29
16 Sutcroft Athletic 23 8 5 10 25 30 -5 29
17 Riverkey 23 7 8 8 26 37 -11 29
18 Stamper Road 23 8 4 11 22 33 -11 28
19 Blaze 23 6 4 13 30 42 -12 22
20 Downsparrow 23 5 7 11 18 35 -17 22
21 Nay Town 23 5 5 13 17 40 -23 20
22 South Brill 23 4 7 12 23 35 -12 19
23 Forge Carpenters 23 3 7 13 7 24 -17 16
24 Gridlock 23 2 8 13 13 39 -26 14

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bellamy 23 16 1 6 34 20 +14 49
2 Swag Hill Rovers 23 14 5 4 45 32 +13 47

3 Vermillion Spite 23 13 6 4 46 28 +18 45
4 Courser 23 14 3 6 31 22 +9 45
5 Kommissar 23 13 3 7 49 29 +20 42
6 Harrington 23 12 2 9 32 22 +10 38
7 The Hanged Man 23 9 8 6 23 15 +8 35
8 Haymaker Town 23 9 6 8 19 24 -5 33
9 Barcastle Rovers 23 11 0 12 25 32 -7 33
10 Fully Sick XI 23 8 8 7 25 26 -1 32
11 Tryst Athletic 23 9 5 9 26 30 -4 32
12 Grovebank 23 8 6 9 27 25 +2 30
13 Norton Road 23 9 3 11 25 23 +2 30
14 Geoff United 23 9 0 14 21 31 -10 27
15 Perrett 23 7 4 12 21 25 -4 25
16 Ramsay 23 7 4 12 29 36 -7 25
17 Thratewood 23 7 4 12 22 30 -8 25
18 Surfeit River 23 6 4 13 24 34 -10 22
19 Stekelenbright 23 5 6 12 15 25 -10 21
20 Huysegem 23 3 4 16 10 40 -30 13

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W  D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Bodkin Road 23 13 6 4 39 20 +19 45
2 Lackerrun 23 12 4 7 40 25 +15 40

3 Pillars of Southfell 23 11 7 5 35 21 +14 40
4 Norpike 23 11 5 7 35 26 +9 38
5 Getton Town 23 10 7 6 38 25 +13 37
6 Peregrine 23 9 8 6 32 26 +6 35
7 Rookwall 23 11 2 10 30 26 +4 35
8 Inner-East Fairywrens 23 9 7 7 29 23 +6 34
9 Violence Tigers 23 9 7 7 33 30 +3 34
10 De La Patria 23 10 3 10 31 33 -2 33
11 Falston United 23 8 8 7 26 21 +5 32
12 Fischer 23 8 7 8 27 26 +1 31
13 Sandrock 23 9 4 10 21 24 -3 31
14 Reckdale Town 23 7 7 9 37 40 -3 28
15 Twelvetrees 23 6 9 8 22 26 -4 27
16 East Slake 23 7 4 12 20 31 -11 25
17 Clay Terrace 23 6 7 10 13 27 -14 25
18 Markoni 23 5 8 10 25 38 -13 23
19 Rochford Pilgrims 23 5 5 13 21 44 -23 20
20 Pridehome 23 4 5 14 18 40 -22 17
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Tue Jan 19, 2016 11:06 pm

Cypher Town 1-2 Brinemouth
Newrook City 2-0 Chatswood
Brookford Otters 1-3 Crisisbless
Starling 1-2 Crisisbless United
Coret Hawks 2-0 Goodfeather FC
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Maximum City
Iron City 0-1 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin City 1-1 North Laithland
Cranequin Wanderers 2-2 Parrhesia United
Violence Chariots 3-2 Raven River
Vermillion Rage 0-5 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Treason 2-0 Sabrefell Moths

Vermillion Rage are righteously smashed onto the rocks under the cliff by a lusciously technical Sabrefell Athletic. They haven’t really clicked this season at all, and Felix Keller hasn’t been in great form, but he manages a brace today and each of the lethal Reiter-Gawain-Oehman trio behind him gets a goal of their own. Reiter in particular owes hers to Russ Beresford fumbling her header into the net. Beresford, who seemed so good when he first emerged, has not really developed since and has been a quietly disappointing aspect of Vermillion’s quietly disappointing season. Cypher Town almost hold out against Brinemouth, Bowyer lashing in a goal on the counter but in the 88th minute Ronda Judit Styrn, this time on as a late substitute, smoothly curls a shot over the imperious Havard Morgan within five minutes of her arrival to secure the Dockers yet another win. “We needed those points more than they do,” Cypher captain Kieran Wingett wryly told the press afterwards - it’s true, as Newrook City beat a slumping Chatswood, Parrhesia United win a creditable point against the Wanderers and Crisisbless United, through another rampaging Abigail Mueller performance on the right wing - maybe the quickest player in the division? - beat Starling 2-1. But after so long at the helm of Goodfeather FC, it’s a tame 2-0 defeat to Coret Hawks that spells the end for Spike Turnbull. In a sensational final press conference, the fiery Turnbull lashes out at players, staff, the board, the press and then her players again before an oddly gracious note that Coret deserved their win before storming out of the press conference and kicking all the rubbish bins onto the floor. It probably won’t be long until she returns.

Sabrefell Moths 1-0 CD FAS (SJG)
Violence Chariots 6-1 Labrador United FC (NOV)

Sabrefell Moths wouldn’t normally rest anyone… but the fixture list has not been kind to them. Violence, Crisisbless, Treason, this, and then the Sabrefell derby. Fortunately, Sheila Maddon isn’t a bad option to have on the side, and slots home past Frias after nutmegging poor hapless Somoza. Recently-promoted Labrador United FC are put to the sword by the Chariots, yet again a well-rested team as Jack Muskerry scores his first goal for the club. Asher Voeller, with a rare start, manages a hat-trick of headers. Schuster and the tireless Hearn complete the scoresheet, though their brave opponents do get a goal back late on.

Brinemouth 1-0 Newrook City
Cypher Town 1-2 Brookford Otters
Chatswood 2-2 Starling
Crisisbless 1-0 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless United 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Iron City
Maximum City 1-1 Cranequin City
Maximum Rovers 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
North Laithland 1-1 Violence Chariots
Parrhesia United 2-3 Vermillion Rage
Raven River 2-2 AFC Treason
Sabrefell Athletic 0-3 Sabrefell Moths

Sabrefell derby! The big one! And… and… wow. Sabrefell Athletic are second-best from start to finish, their front four all entirely neutralised (though Gawain does at least manage a bit of a spark) while the Moths are harder, better, faster and stronger. Jesper Lee Coleman leads Kurtis Rough a merry dance on the wing all game and by its end he has two goals and an assist for the clinical Aaliyah Johnson. The Athletic fans, some of whom throw coins at Rough, are less than pleased. There’s a Vermillion derby, too, and this time the hosts put up far more of a fight. Matt Sebastian smashes a diving header off Beckcamp’s impeccable cross past Beresford and the Saints look to take full advantage, but against the run of play, Noah Banks makes a suicidal backpass for Pokrovski to intercept, the Pasargan crosses to Runen on the far post and it’s 1-1. Which the mercurial Gazzincha, who has, for the most part, been utterly terrible this season, makes 2-1 when he just sort of decides to put a free kick in the top-right corner, well past Koeller. But in the second half, the Rage are willing to return a defensive favour, bad miscommunication between Beresford and Warkaiser leading to Hexmark swooping in, rounding Beresford and rolling the ball into the net. But the Saints self-destruct again, Craig Ryalusci coming on in the 71st minute, booked in the 73rd and sent off in the 79th. It takes just six minutes for Manuel Reid to burst through the makeshift defence and smash the ball into the net.

CD FAS (SJG) 2-5 Sabrefell Moths
Sabrefell Moths win 6-2 on aggregate.

Labrador United FC (NOV) 1-3 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 9-2 on aggregate.

A far more energetic match in Santa Ana takes place as within twenty minutes the gigantic and hostile crowd has spurred the Tigers into action, a terrible error by Christener enabling Okore before captain Xavier Hertel leads by example with a flourish, dancing through midfield and smashing past Peterson. But within three minutes, Aaliyah Johnson has flown out of nowhere to draw one back (the Moths ahead on away goals) before Curio follows suit not long after - and in the second half, the Moths put the Tigers to the sword, with dos Santos scoring on his homecoming before Johnson (again) and Penrooke (off the bench) put the finishing touches on the thumping win. Labrador United are spirited, disciplined, and they do score first, but a stronger Chariots side gets it together in the second half and finishes them off.

Brookford Otters 3-4 Brinemouth
Starling 0-0 Newrook City
Coret Hawks 1-0 Cypher Town
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Chatswood
Iron City 0-0 Crisisbless
Cranequin City 0-2 Crisisbless United
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Goodfeather FC
Violence Chariots 2-0 Maximum City
Vermillion Rage 2-2 Maximum Rovers
AFC Treason 2-2 North Laithland
Sabrefell Moths 4-1 Parrhesia United
Sabrefell Athletic 5-1 Raven River

Treason have the impressive knack of being the fiercest rivals of four different teams. First, Chatswood, through proximity. Brinemouth, on philosophical differences and being traditionally dominant with them. Maximum City, through a couple of heated title races and a tendency to hamstring one another at key moments. And, here, North Laithland, on a more general rural-vs.-nearby-big-city conflict. The pace of Rudden and Belgrave on the flanks cause Treason endless problems and by the break, the Spiders lead 2-0. But the Stags show grit and spirit to fight their way back. Katskalidis in particular single-handedly nullifies Rui Mokanga’s impact while, at the other end, it’s the Return of the Zoz as the big man himself suddenly becomes untacklable, with two neat finishes past Corren to even up the match. Raven River stroll close to walking distance to the Barbarossa and treat their hosts to a masterclass in bad defending. It is sadly apparent that Tosca Marlowe has totally fallen apart this season, and the veteran former Nephara international makes a glaring error under pressure from Keller to surrender possession to him inside her own box. Keller makes no mistake, and soon doubles his money when he volleys home Oehman’s cross under basically no pressure. There’s still hope going into the second half, of course - Misha Nechemevic pulls one back in the 43rd minute - but then the floodgates really open. Riordan’s, well, 40 years old by now, and he can be forgiven for not really being able to cover enough ground to stop Keller rounding him and claiming a hat-trick, and nobody can do anything about Quillisi’s free kick. But as Quillisi lofts a late corner into the box, Moravec rises and heads it in… and it doesn’t escape Harry Collingwood’s notice that the Pasarga international was totally unmarked. Brookford Otters go for the throat against Brinemouth again, and almost topple the mighty juggernaut… but yet again, the power on Brinemouth’s bench tells, and it’s two substitutes in Connolly and Sable who grab goals in the last ten minutes to sink the brave, newly-promoted side.

Brinemouth 3-1 Starling
Brookford Otters 2-1 Coret Hawks
Newrook City 0-2 AFC Serpentine
Cypher Town 2-0 Iron City
Chatswood 3-2 Cranequin City
Crisisbless 0-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless United 3-2 Violence Chariots
Goodfeather FC 3-0 Vermillion Rage
Maximum City 0-2 AFC Treason
Maximum Rovers 1-0 Sabrefell Moths
North Laithland 3-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Parrhesia United 2-0 Raven River

Crisisbless United are… are being themselves. From their abysmal run and the foot of the table, they face Violence Chariots from a position of strength after a resurgence. Violence Chariots’ position of strength, however, is ‘actually being a good football team’, and they take an early lead. Curran and Wilshire can’t really stop Nate Walker once the 30-year old’s built up a head of steam and seem to barely even try as he smashes through them and lashes past a helpless Morgan. But the incredible pace of United’s front three and the emerging ability as a playmaker of Escher Machairas and, when the dust settles, United are 3-2 to the good (thanks in large part to a string of good saves from Morgan, who had struggled to establish himself in the past). The Chessmen now have sixteen from their last eighteen potential points. “We’re back!” deputising captain Rebecca Strachan cheers to the press. Also worthy of note; Parrhesia United manage to climb away from the hot water thanks to a Monti brace while simultaneously dragging a lacklustre Raven River deeper into it. Maximum City gnash their teeth and try to foul the Stags a lot but their fiercest rivals ultimately win the scrap with the Osarian class of Acosta and Puntoriero. North Laithland annihilate Sabrefell Athletic, who have run horribly hot and cold lately. And, under the recently-minted new leadership of Hydrangea Dimitriades - brought in from high-flying Diamondqueen who have been flying through the leagues lately and are now pushing for promotion from the Second Division - Goodfeather dominate Vermillion Rage just with a bit more urgency and lethality on the counterattack. The result - a very impressive 3-0 win.

Starling 2-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Project +90 3-1 Brindleton
Crisisbless United 0-1 Parrhesia United
Armstrong 1-1 Vermillion Rage (1-2 AET)
Crisisbless 2-0 Newrook City
Raven River 1-2 Iron City
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Maximum Rovers
Coret Rovers 3-1 Iron United

The defending champions are out, though one might think they have more dangerous things on their mind right now - a second-string side, in spite of Zealand’s opener and a good string of saves from Sigrid Cooper, is worryingly outplayed from the start by an enterprising Iron City 4-4-2 with nothing to lose. Both Chessmen and Saints also play out their match glancing over their shoulders, but the heavily-rotated sides both take their time to shine. The finishing, however, is anything but impressive, Reinhard Ironside continuing to not even remotely resemble himself, and Marcelino Asteinza’s first goal for the Saints secures a victory. Of the two other Premiership-only matches, Crisisbless easily put Newrook down while Starling manage an impressive performance against Cranequin Wanderers and Nikita Loeher, firing in fits and starts in the league, decisively finishes the Wanderers with a brace while Helena Middlesbrough, Starling’s starting goalkeeper for a year and a half and looking to win back her place, impresses. Vermillion Rage need extra time to defeat Armstrong, while the two surviving Second Division sides dodge the minefield and play one another, Project +90 eventually triumphing over Brindleton.

Coret Hawks 1-2 Brinemouth
AFC Serpentine 2-0 Starling
Iron City 0-1 Brookford Otters
Cranequin City 3-1 Newrook City
Cranequin Wanderers 0-0 Cypher Town
Violence Chariots 3-1 Chatswood
Vermillion Rage 0-1 Crisisbless
AFC Treason 3-0 Crisisbless United
Sabrefell Moths 2-0 Goodfeather FC
Sabrefell Athletic 1-1 Maximum City
Raven River 2-2 Maximum Rovers
Parrhesia United 2-1 North Laithland

Treason smash Crisisbless United into dust but the game is most notable for the belated return of Claudia Cautcher from yet another serious knee injury, sustained in the last match of last season. Thrown on at 2-0 up in the 60th minute she understandably looked a little off the pace and was clearly trying a little too hard not to get clattered. And yet, put through on goal by Roque Acosta, she makes no mistake with a slick finish past a helpless Cheney Morgan. Brookford Otters, meanwhile, haven’t been quite as dynamic as hoped. Things haven’t always been clicking together and the incorporation of veterans into the lineup (as well as stronger opposition that might have seen Paul Bradburn found out a bit) has gone some way towards blunting them, and Iron City at home see them as a viable win and go for the throat. But a string of saves from Flynn King, the defensive partnership of Milner and Stewart holding firm and the wings clamped down tightly secures a clean sheet until, in the 91st minute, Michael Keane hoofs it over the top of the Iron back line and Igrene Cantor smashes it past Dan Keel with her first touch. “It wasn’t pretty, but it worked,” Keane told the press after the match with a shrug.

Kingsgrove (BRE) 2-1 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 1-1 United Philibiscostal (OME)

Kingsgrove look decidedly lethal for an A-League side, with the youth of Killanen and Carroll providing a litany of chances for the seasoned Scherzer. Peterson, however, sweeps exceptionally well to snuff most of them out, and the Moths score first against the run of play as Curio makes the most of a yard of space. The pressure tells in the second half, however, Scherzer finally managing to slide one home before Catheline Portsman crashes a shot off the bar that bounces on, and marginally over, the line. United Philisboscostal’s packed midfield has all the answers for Leinster and Hearn, and though young Gareth Westmead manages a superb cross that Kurtis Quinn just about glances into the net (goalline technology was required), Felix Delacroix’s decisive finish in injury time is no less than the Omericans deserved.

Brinemouth 3-1 AFC Serpentine
Coret Hawks 3-4 Iron City
Starling 0-1 Cranequin City
Brookford Otters 3-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Newrook City 2-1 Violence Chariots
Cypher Town 1-0 Vermillion Rage
Chatswood 1-0 AFC Treason
Crisisbless 0-0 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless United 2-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Goodfeather FC 1-0 Raven River
Maximum City 1-0 Parrhesia United
Maximum Rovers 1-1 North Laithland

Treason derbies are always, well, full-blooded. At the end of ninety gruelling minutes, only six shots on target have been taken and both teams are down to 9 players - June Kessler, in the dying moments of the game, forces Chaplain’s low cross past a helpless Laisne. It’s a day for tight matches in general, and for the weak (Brookford, Newrook, Cypher, Crisisbless) triumphing over the strong (including Sabrefell Athletic and Violence Chariots). But the match of the round sees Iron City continue in their recent, aggressive 4-4-2 vein. It’s a risky strategy, since they only have two recognised strikers in the senior team, but Laura Wilhelm and Page Garrard have proven strangely lethal together. Still, it’s no real surprise to see a pretty passing maneuvre from Coret find the driving run of Konrad Foster, who drove the ball past Keel - not long after, Kuepper’s header made it 2-0. But Wilhelm fought her way through both Neustadt and Tzavaras to flick Postecoglou’s diagonal ball over the onrushing Godsflock, an error from Beck allowed Overfelt to cut inside and score and then in the 72nd minute, Paul Meixner’s drive from distance gave Godsflock no chance. The Hawks thought they had a point when Daniel Freuen came off the bench, nutmegged Wainwright and then chipped the helpless Keel in injury time… but just a minute later, Beckett’s desperate deep diagonal long ball just barely finds Wilhelm, who flicks it along to the far post (or misses an attempt on goal). Godsflock is stranded, but Garrard comes ahead of any nearby defenders, pokes out a foot and stabs it in. Well, if (as looks likely) they’re going down anyway, might as well play attractively, right?

Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Kingsgrove (BRE)
Kingsgrove wins 3-2 on aggregate.

United Philibiscostal (OME) 0-1 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 2-1 on aggregate.

Heartbreak in Sabrefell, determination in Omerica. The Moths and the Royals play at a furious pace, but both goalkeepers are in good form. Kingsgrove’s defence is shakier, and Bologna comes tantalisingly close to an own goal, but it turns to Sheila Maddon to fly off the bench, smash in a goal in the 74th minute and put the Moths through on away goals against her countrymen. Until, of course, late in injury time, where a training ground free-kick leads to Eoin Killanen smashing a shot past Peterson from eighteen yards. The Chariots score early through Adnan Szalai, and unable to get a hold on the Philisbiscostal defence, hang back. Couard comes close a couple of times, but the hosts never quite break through and Edelgrau isn’t unduly challenged, giving the Chariots an edgy win - even after Riviello’s sent off in the 68th minute.

Iron City 0-2 Brinemouth
Cranequin City 3-2 AFC Serpentine
Cranequin Wanderers 3-0 Coret Hawks
Violence Chariots 1-1 Starling
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Brookford Otters
AFC Treason 1-0 Newrook City
Sabrefell Moths 2-1 Cypher Town
Sabrefell Athletic 0-0 Chatswood
Raven River 1-2 Crisisbless
Parrhesia United 2-0 Crisisbless United
North Laithland 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Maximum City

The Maximum derby, and Erica Brewer’s a little hesitant to make her thoughts known to the press after the fact. “Their conduct was disgusting. The better team lost, and we were robbed tonight.” No, Erica, tell us what you really think. The Rovers dominate but Jelic makes a string of excellent saves and Maxine Lynwood has, well, one of her flaky days in front of goal, though Schottic youth international Curren hits a post late on. The referee, however, has a sneaky-Kelly-Reisinger-handball-shaped blind spot as the rightback uses some help to take Benavente’s cross in her stride past Halfpike before crossing into the box. Kite rises over her Audioslavian opponents and flicks in, City’s third shot on target of the match. AFC Serpentine have had a so-far unremarkable season, but Cranequin City have (relatively) soared on the backs of their unfancied journeymen. Young Farf attacking midfielder Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic has stolen the show from attacking midfield and scores twice today to wrest top scorer title from Ash Purrington, while a thumping direct free kick from Jade Tesselaar makes it 3-0 by half-time. Serpentine go on the attack in the second half but revitalised journeymen Kilgallon in goal, Harridan at centre-half and Pennyfeather in defensive midfield stem the bloodflow, and despite strikes from Steelbridge and the dynamic young Vesper, it ends 3-2.

Brinemouth 2-0 Cranequin City
Iron City 0-2 Cranequin Wanderers
AFC Serpentine 1-3 Violence Chariots
Coret Hawks 1-6 Vermillion Rage
Starling 0-6 AFC Treason
Brookford Otters 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Newrook City 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cypher Town 2-1 Raven River
Chatswood 3-0 Parrhesia United
Crisisbless 2-1 North Laithland
Crisisbless United 3-3 Maximum Rovers
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Maximum City

Starling and Coret Hawks both have home fixtures and are both humiliated in front of their own fans. The former simply don’t have the quality to cope with Treason who run rampant all over them - the latter prove totally incapable of dealing with being attacked at pace, and attacking at pace is kind of all Vermillion Rage do. Newrook City choke down the midfield, stop Sabrefell Athletic from playing - the giant Othello Ideye in particular just clatters Rowan Gawain every couple of minutes - and eventually Caspar Roe hoofs the ball into the path of Alysia Dorne through on goal. The 31-year old hits it straight at Pressinger, but with enough force that it’s spilt into the path of Arjen Clijsters, who sidefoots it into the net. In a geniune six-pointer, two of the ‘fighting relegation but good enough to escape it’ teams in Cypher and River meet. Kenway almost immediately misses from six yards, but her partner in crime Daniella Strauss makes no mistake when cutting inside just inside the box. From there, though, they press for a second - and expose themselves hopelessly, conceding twice within five minutes on the stroke of halftime. First Muscat pressures Donachy into a mistake, releases for Eastway to cross for Lind Rafferty to sidefoot the ball in. Then, after River’s attack broke down, Morgan’s unerringly accurate kick upfield finds Rafferty, who cuts inside and drives powerfully past Riordan for his second of the match. River have the best of the second half but just can’t finish, and Cypher will be elated to have the points.

Cranequin Wanderers 1-6 Brinemouth
Violence Chariots 1-1 Cranequin City
Vermillion Rage 2-0 Iron City
AFC Treason 2-0 AFC Serpentine
Sabrefell Moths 3-0 Coret Hawks
Sabrefell Athletic 2-2 Starling
Raven River 2-4 Brookford Otters
Parrhesia United 1-2 Newrook City
North Laithland 2-1 Cypher Town
Maximum Rovers 0-3 Chatswood
Maximum City 0-0 Crisisbless
Goodfeather FC 1-1 Crisisbless United

River at home against newly-promoted upstarts Brookford - sounds winnable, right? But both defences are trainwrecks, Markussen and even the redoubtable Riordan both passing straight to the high-pressing Otters to lead to goals. Admittedly, Kenway’s pace gets her a brace as the Otters are incapable of defending when Nechemevic, Strauss or the largely irrelevant Vaughan manages to get a ball past the back four but a typically thumping finish from Cantor and a glancing header from Stewart off a well-worked and undefended corner sees Brookford clear of their opponents. Which, for River, makes four straight defeats. Or, one point from seven games. Alternatively; winless in ten. However you paint the stats, they fucking suck for Raven River, and Harry Collingwood is quietly requested to Do One. Worryingly for River fans, Ange Milner is earmarked as the next replacement, though his strategy of ‘shouting at his players until they win’ might be the kick up the arse that’s needed. Brinemouth slaughter Cranequin Wanderers, but in between footballs flying past Rachel Brennan at speed, a long throw from Michael Westerveld is scuffed home by Dirk Conomore. At least it’s something. In a similar vein, Violence Chariots smash Cranequin City brutally for 90 minutes but a standout performance from Sheila Kilgallon keeps them to one goal… which is undone in spectacularly ugly fashion as a pinball match in the Chariots’ box is eventually poked past Edelgrau by a flailing Derek Pratchett.

Sabrefell Moths 0-1 Marinos Metropolis (VLD)

It’s just not the Moths’ day. They look to have all the cards at home, but nobody can put the finishing touch the Moths need. Espinel manages a number of good saves from Griffiths, Coleman and Johnson but there can be no excuse for the amount of space Pablo Scotti was allowed before threading the needle with a shot between Pryor and Peterson. Olenna Carrick, who first made her name running the great KKV into the ground, here spends the whole match in veteran Edwards’ back pocket. The Moths have a lot of work ahead of them, but they’re still in it.

Violence Chariots 1-1 Cassandra City (COS)
North Laithland 2-0 Kingsgrove (BRE)
AC Izotz Zubia (AUD) 0-2 Brinemouth

Violence Chariots, missing Nate Walker through a knock, accordingly lack real cutting edge as Asher Voeller endures a pretty terrible day at the office. That said, Adnan Szalai more or less ends Aneluc’s career by carving the unfortunate leftback apart again and again and again. He eventually finds his efforts rewarded by a goal, but not before Damien Arragne’s flying header (welcome back, Damien!) made things decidedly difficult for the Chariots in the away leg. Less awkward a match, North Laithland and Kingsgrove came at each other in the same 4-2-3-1 formation, the same focus on youth… pretty much the same team, really. That said, Belgrave and Mokanga put the finishing touches on a superior performance. Brinemouth vs. Zozi is, well, probably not a match that belongs in the Globe Cup. But Ronda Judit Styrn, rested for a couple recent matches, seems revitalised at the prospect of a triumphant return to Audioslavia, and the only thing preventing her from completing a hattrick in injury time is the post.

Brinemouth 1-1 Violence Chariots
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin City 1-0 AFC Treason
Iron City 0-2 Sabrefell Moths
AFC Serpentine 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Coret Hawks 1-2 Raven River
Starling 1-0 Parrhesia United
Brookford Otters 0-3 North Laithland
Newrook City 2-1 Maximum Rovers
Cypher Town 0-2 Maximum City
Chatswood 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Crisisbless 3-0 Crisisbless United

A string of fourteen straight wins for Brinemouth is tragically broken. Not that a draw really helps the Chariots, or really anyone. St. John’s late equaliser is fair justice for Violence but even so, the Dockers are simply unassailable. Iron City are on a nice little run of their own - as Aaliyah Johnson and Olenna Carrick put the relegation near-certainties to the sword, they’re on their fourth consecutive 2-0 defeat! Treason’s strictly upward trajectory is rather rudely interrupted as Jade Tesselaar floats a ball to the far post for big Darek Norgen to flick the ball in. Kilgallon’s impressive bag of reflex saves is perhaps not a surprise - she is a Maximum City academy graduate. Newrook City manage to clamp down Maximum Rovers’ powerful midfield unit in a strange match that sees all three goals come on lethal counterattacks, but Alysia Dorne’s second of the match secures a fourth straight victory for the resurgent Rooks. Finally, the Crisisbless derby isn’t too much of a fight, as the rampant home side smash the Chessmen into the floor, over and over and over again. 3-0 the final score, and it could have been 7 or 8.

Marinos Metropolis (VLD) 3-1 Sabrefell Moths
Marinos Metropolis wins 4-1 on aggregate.

The Metropolis comes out comfortably on top to eliminate the last Nepharim club in the Champions Cup. The Moths do have early pressure translated into a 10th minute goal from Kirsten Cliving, powered in from just outside the box, but Vimala Uidhir clumsily puts a cross into her own net and it’s the beginning of the end - Scotti’s brace seals the deal for the home side, but the Moths have acquitted themselves well.

Cassandra City (COS) 0-2 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 3-1 on aggregate.

Kingsgrove (BRE) 2-0 North Laithland (2-0 AET, 2-3 pens)
2-2 on aggregate. North Laithland progress on penalties.

Brinemouth 3-1 AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Brinemouth wins 5-1 on aggregate.

The Chariots stop playing within themselves as soon as they leave home, which is rather the opposite of how it’s meant to go, but it works for them. Yet again Szalai is the hero, with a goal and a flawless assist for a much-rejuvenated Asher Voeller. Eoin Killanen pulls the strings for Kingsgrove in midfield and sets up goals for seasoned international veteran Scherzer and teenage winger Roisin Carroll, both goals well-taken on a first touch, but it comes to nothing in the end when Killanen himself has the crucial penalty well-saved by Corren. Tanya Bottlegreen’s return to Nephara is rewarded with a slick goal smashed across a helpless Vintner, but the Dockers come back with a vengeance - Amokachi, Hasselbaink and then an absolute thunderbastard from Rutger Locke that leaves Terrazas motionless. Faulkner smashes a header against the crossbar in injury time but it’s nothing more than a consolation show of defiance - Brinemouth have won the marquee clash of the round with style, all three Nepharim sides have progressed and there’s now a genuine possibility that a Nepharim side will win the Cup.

Vermillion Rage 1-4 Brinemouth
AFC Treason 2-2 Violence Chariots
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Cranequin Wanderers
Sabrefell Athletic 3-1 Cranequin City
Raven River 0-0 Iron City
Parrhesia United 1-0 AFC Serpentine
North Laithland 1-2 Coret Hawks
Maximum Rovers 3-0 Starling
Maximum City 3-1 Brookford Otters
Goodfeather FC 2-1 Newrook City
Crisisbless United 2-0 Cypher Town
Crisisbless 1-1 Chatswood

It is totally unfair the way that Brinemouth just annihilate teams. Vermillion Rage try valiantly to stop them. They do not succeed, going down 4-1 to the all-too-familiar pattern of overwhelming weight of passes, and Brinemouth can now surely lay claim to being one of the world’s best sides. Sabrefell Moths can’t break down a resolute Cranequin Wanderers, and they’re now eighteen points adrift. Christ. Treason and the Chariots have an exhilarating match, Zozula weaving his magic to score the first and Schwarzer adding a second before, yet again, the Narrative strikes through its hand, Kurtis Quinn. All the Chariots’ sustained second-half pressure (denied by very strong defending) finally tells as Quinn gets ahead of a tired Rachael Green to turn in the first before ghosting away from the pack to find Szalai’s ideal cross, arrowing a header past Laisne. Deadlocked, they now sit third and fourth, goal difference ahead of a Crisisbless side who can only draw with Chatswood. Maximum City surge between the two into sixth as they beat Brookford 3-1, Diana Cooper hitting her stride with a hattrick. Sabrefell Athletic and North Laithland hover outside the Globe Cup places in the ‘can’t quite get it together’ category, but Maximum Rovers are right up there with them after a slick performance destroys a Starling side with no answers, 3-0. It’s worth noting that Cranequin City are 12th. As in, ‘relegation certainties’ Cranequin City. Oops. Jevdjevic-Hadsic has been their spark up front - Darek Norgen is sadly well past his best - while the defensive reinforcements have been spot on. Newrook City might have lost to Goodfeather FC but they and Serpentine are still sitting pretty at a bit over a point per game, while Coret and Parrhesia both get wins that put them three points above the relegation zone. As Cypher Town is taken out by a rampant Crisisbless United side, they now sit outside the relegation spots on goal difference, with Starling and United joining them on 31 points. The Chessmen have had a truly remarkable turnaround considering the state they were in only very recently. Raven River, meanwhile, are two points from safety and undoubtedly have the quality to stay up, and while some people are starting to chalk off Iron City as relegated (they probably are - they have 21 points and just 15 goals, 4 coming in one match) even they can still set cats amongst pigeons. The two bottom sides fought each other to a 0-0 deadlock that ultimately doesn’t really help either of them. And so, then, to the season’s final stretch…

MATCHDAY 24
Coret Rovers 1-0 Sutcroft
Iron United 0-1 Rochford
Hackett 1-0 AFC Shale
Strephonage 3-2 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Creed United
Bishop 0-2 Sheridan
West Brinemouth 1-0 Dross Rovers
Southfell United 1-1 Corvette Maulers
Armstrong 0-0 Leichhardt
Ritter Town 3-3 Ox River United
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
South Laithland 1-0 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 25
Sutcroft 1-2 Iron United
Coret Rovers 4-3 Hackett
Rochford 1-0 Strephonage
AFC Shale 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Martella Jazz 0-2 Bishop
Creed United 2-0 West Brinemouth
Sheridan 2-1 Southfell United
Dross Rovers 1-0 Armstrong
Corvette Maulers 2-2 Ritter Town
Leichhardt 1-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Ox River United 0-1 South Laithland
Chenoworth Rovers 1-2 Extreme Hills
MATCHDAY 26
Hackett 0-2 Sutcroft
Strephonage 0-1 Iron United
Chenoworth Harriers 0-1 Coret Rovers
Bishop 1-0 Rochford
West Brinemouth 1-0 AFC Shale
Southfell United 2-0 Martella Jazz
Armstrong 0-2 Creed United
Ritter Town 2-0 Sheridan
Vermillion Wanderers 2-0 Dross Rovers
South Laithland 2-1 Corvette Maulers
Extreme Hills 1-0 Leichhardt
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 27
Sutcroft 2-2 Strephonage
Hackett 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Iron United 0-1 Bishop
Coret Rovers 1-5 West Brinemouth
Rochford 0-1 Southfell United
AFC Shale 1-1 Armstrong
Martella Jazz 2-1 Ritter Town
Creed United 2-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Sheridan 2-2 South Laithland
Dross Rovers 2-1 Extreme Hills
Corvette Maulers 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Leichhardt 0-0 Ox River United
MATCHDAY 28
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Sutcroft
Bishop 0-0 Strephonage
West Brinemouth 2-2 Hackett
Southfell United 2-1 Iron United
Armstrong 2-3 Coret Rovers
Ritter Town 0-2 Rochford
Vermillion Wanderers 2-1 AFC Shale
South Laithland 1-0 Martella Jazz
Extreme Hills 1-2 Creed United
Chenoworth Rovers 0-1 Sheridan
Ox River United 2-0 Dross Rovers
Leichhardt 2-0 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 29
Sutcroft 2-0 Bishop
Chenoworth Harriers 0-3 West Brinemouth
Strephonage 1-3 Southfell United
Hackett 0-1 Armstrong
Iron United 0-2 Ritter Town
Coret Rovers 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Rochford 2-1 South Laithland
AFC Shale 1-1 Extreme Hills
Martella Jazz 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Creed United 1-1 Ox River United
Sheridan 0-0 Leichhardt
Dross Rovers 2-1 Corvette Maulers
MATCHDAY 30
West Brinemouth 0-1 Sutcroft
Southfell United 1-0 Bishop
Armstrong 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Ritter Town 2-1 Strephonage
Vermillion Wanderers 2-2 Hackett
South Laithland 1-0 Iron United
Extreme Hills 3-1 Coret Rovers
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Rochford
Ox River United 0-2 AFC Shale
Leichhardt 0-0 Martella Jazz
Corvette Maulers 0-1 Creed United
Dross Rovers 3-0 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 31
Sutcroft 1-2 Southfell United
West Brinemouth 1-0 Armstrong
Bishop 0-1 Ritter Town
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Vermillion Wanderers
Strephonage 1-1 South Laithland
Hackett 1-0 Extreme Hills
Iron United 1-1 Chenoworth Rovers
Coret Rovers 1-0 Ox River United
Rochford 1-1 Leichhardt
AFC Shale 0-2 Corvette Maulers
Martella Jazz 3-0 Dross Rovers
Creed United 1-1 Sheridan
MATCHDAY 32
Armstrong 2-0 Sutcroft
Ritter Town 2-4 Southfell United
Vermillion Wanderers 0-0 West Brinemouth
South Laithland 1-1 Bishop
Extreme Hills 2-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Strephonage
Ox River United 1-2 Hackett
Leichhardt 3-0 Iron United
Corvette Maulers 3-2 Coret Rovers
Dross Rovers 0-2 Rochford
Sheridan 2-0 AFC Shale
Creed United 0-0 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 33
Sutcroft 1-0 Ritter Town
Armstrong 4-2 Vermillion Wanderers
Southfell United 0-1 South Laithland
West Brinemouth 0-2 Extreme Hills
Bishop 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 3-0 Ox River United
Strephonage 1-1 Leichhardt
Hackett 0-1 Corvette Maulers
Iron United 1-0 Dross Rovers
Coret Rovers 3-4 Sheridan
Rochford 0-2 Creed United
AFC Shale 1-2 Martella Jazz
MATCHDAY 34
Vermillion Wanderers 0-1 Sutcroft
South Laithland 3-1 Ritter Town
Extreme Hills 2-0 Armstrong
Chenoworth Rovers 2-0 Southfell United
Ox River United 0-2 West Brinemouth
Leichhardt 0-2 Bishop
Corvette Maulers 1-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Dross Rovers 0-2 Strephonage
Sheridan 0-1 Hackett
Creed United 0-0 Iron United
Martella Jazz 2-2 Coret Rovers
AFC Shale 0-1 Rochford
MATCHDAY 24
Rushe United 5-4 Gridlock Rovers
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Project +90
Brindleton 1-4 Belgrave
Long Lake 0-1 Crossroads Town
North Sabrefell 1-0 Kensey Town
Mainstream Fist 0-3 Crisisbless Athletic
South Parrhesia 5-3 Masculine Town
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Boleyn Town
Morningstar 2-1 West Hook
Diamondqueen 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Locksley 7-0 Brookway Town
Corby Hubris 2-0 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 25
Gridlock Rovers 3-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Rushe United 0-3 Brindleton
Project +90 0-2 Long Lake
Belgrave 2-4 North Sabrefell
Crossroads Town 1-2 Mainstream Fist
Kensey Town 6-0 South Parrhesia
Crisisbless Athletic 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Masculine Town 1-2 Morningstar
Boleyn Town 3-0 Diamondqueen
West Hook 2-0 Locksley
East Laithland Harriers 2-1 Corby Hubris
Brookway Town 3-2 Franchise FC
MATCHDAY 26
Brindleton 1-2 Gridlock Rovers
Long Lake 0-0 Dartmouth Terriers
North Sabrefell 1-0 Rushe United
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Project +90
South Parrhesia 3-4 Belgrave
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Crossroads Town
Morningstar 2-1 Kensey Town
Diamondqueen 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Locksley 1-2 Masculine Town
Corby Hubris 0-1 Boleyn Town
Franchise FC 1-0 West Hook
Brookway Town 3-4 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 27
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 Long Lake
Brindleton 2-1 North Sabrefell
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Mainstream Fist
Rushe United 2-2 South Parrhesia
Project +90 2-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Belgrave 1-1 Morningstar
Crossroads Town 1-2 Diamondqueen
Kensey Town 0-1 Locksley
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Corby Hubris
Masculine Town 3-1 Franchise FC
Boleyn Town 0-1 Brookway Town
West Hook 0-1 East Laithland Harriers
MATCHDAY 28
North Sabrefell 1-0 Gridlock Rovers
Mainstream Fist 2-0 Long Lake
South Parrhesia 5-1 Brindleton
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-4 Dartmouth Terriers
Morningstar 3-0 Rushe United
Diamondqueen 1-1 Project +90
Locksley 3-1 Belgrave
Corby Hubris 1-0 Crossroads Town
Franchise FC 2-6 Kensey Town
Brookway Town 0-3 Crisisbless Athletic
East Laithland Harriers 3-1 Masculine Town
West Hook 0-1 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 29
Gridlock Rovers 1-1 Mainstream Fist
North Sabrefell 1-1 South Parrhesia
Long Lake 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Brindleton 2-1 Morningstar
Dartmouth Terriers 1-3 Diamondqueen
Rushe United 1-1 Locksley
Project +90 1-0 Corby Hubris
Belgrave 5-1 Franchise FC
Crossroads Town 1-2 Brookway Town
Kensey Town 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 West Hook
Masculine Town 0-1 Boleyn Town
MATCHDAY 30
South Parrhesia 0-1 Gridlock Rovers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 Mainstream Fist
Morningstar 0-1 North Sabrefell
Diamondqueen 1-0 Long Lake
Locksley 1-2 Brindleton
Corby Hubris 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Franchise FC 1-1 Rushe United
Brookway Town 3-2 Project +90
East Laithland Harriers 2-2 Belgrave
West Hook 1-0 Crossroads Town
Boleyn Town 1-1 Kensey Town
Masculine Town 3-3 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 31
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
South Parrhesia 1-0 Morningstar
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Diamondqueen
North Sabrefell 3-1 Locksley
Long Lake 1-1 Corby Hubris
Brindleton 0-1 Franchise FC
Dartmouth Terriers 4-3 Brookway Town
Rushe United 1-3 East Laithland Harriers
Project +90 2-1 West Hook
Belgrave 1-0 Boleyn Town
Crossroads Town 2-1 Masculine Town
Kensey Town 2-1 Crisisbless Athletic
MATCHDAY 32
Morningstar 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Diamondqueen 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Locksley 1-0 South Parrhesia
Corby Hubris 1-6 Mainstream Fist
Franchise FC 0-2 North Sabrefell
Brookway Town 1-1 Long Lake
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Brindleton
West Hook 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Boleyn Town 0-2 Rushe United
Masculine Town 1-2 Project +90
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Belgrave
Kensey Town 1-0 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 33
Gridlock Rovers 0-2 Diamondqueen
Morningstar 3-2 Locksley
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-1 Corby Hubris
South Parrhesia 3-0 Franchise FC
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Brookway Town
North Sabrefell 3-2 East Laithland Harriers
Long Lake 2-0 West Hook
Brindleton 4-0 Boleyn Town
Dartmouth Terriers 3-2 Masculine Town
Rushe United 3-0 Crisisbless Athletic
Project +90 2-1 Kensey Town
Belgrave 4-0 Crossroads Town
MATCHDAY 34
Locksley 3-1 Gridlock Rovers
Corby Hubris 0-1 Diamondqueen
Franchise FC 2-2 Morningstar
Brookway Town 0-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
East Laithland Harriers 1-1 South Parrhesia
West Hook 0-0 Mainstream Fist
Boleyn Town 1-0 North Sabrefell
Masculine Town 2-2 Long Lake
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 Brindleton
Kensey Town 1-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Crossroads Town 2-1 Rushe United
Belgrave 2-1 Project +90
MATCHDAY 24
Stamper Road 0-1 Chaker Town
Nay Town 0-2 Sutcroft Athletic
Gridlock 1-0 Blaze
The Strongest 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Gridlock East 0-2 Stonegrave
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Downsparrow
Fenland Albion 1-3 Falston Town
Senway Town 3-4 Greygate
Camwell Road 1-1 North Dubstep
Ringway 2-0 Southriver
Riverkey 2-4 Mantlegrove
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 South Brill
MATCHDAY 25
Chaker Town 1-1 Nay Town
Stamper Road 1-1 Gridlock
Sutcroft Athletic 4-0 The Strongest
Blaze 1-2 Gridlock East
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Stonegrave 1-1 Fenland Albion
Downsparrow 2-2 Senway Town
Falston Town 2-0 Camwell Road
Greygate 1-2 Ringway
North Dubstep 0-1 Riverkey
Southriver 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Mantlegrove 3-0 South Brill
MATCHDAY 26
Gridlock 1-2 Chaker Town
The Strongest 4-1 Nay Town
Gridlock East 1-1 Stamper Road
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Fenland Albion 0-0 Blaze
Senway Town 3-1 Forge Carpenters
Camwell Road 1-0 Stonegrave
Ringway 0-2 Downsparrow
Riverkey 1-2 Falston Town
Dubstep Rangers 0-3 Greygate
South Brill 3-1 North Dubstep
Mantlegrove 5-0 Southriver
MATCHDAY 27
Chaker Town 1-0 The Strongest
Gridlock 0-1 Gridlock East
Nay Town 2-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Stamper Road 2-2 Fenland Albion
Sutcroft Athletic 0-2 Senway Town
Blaze 3-0 Camwell Road
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Ringway
Stonegrave 2-0 Riverkey
Downsparrow 0-2 Dubstep Rangers
Falston Town 1-0 South Brill
Greygate 2-0 Mantlegrove
North Dubstep 0-0 Southriver
MATCHDAY 28
Gridlock East 1-0 Chaker Town
Iberia Chenoworth 3-3 The Strongest
Fenland Albion 2-0 Gridlock
Senway Town 1-0 Nay Town
Camwell Road 0-2 Stamper Road
Ringway 2-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Riverkey 2-2 Blaze
Dubstep Rangers 1-0 Forge Carpenters
South Brill 2-2 Stonegrave
Mantlegrove 2-0 Downsparrow
Southriver 0-1 Falston Town
North Dubstep 1-0 Greygate
MATCHDAY 29
Chaker Town 1-2 Iberia Chenoworth
Gridlock East 0-3 Fenland Albion
The Strongest 0-2 Senway Town
Gridlock 1-2 Camwell Road
Nay Town 1-1 Ringway
Stamper Road 1-2 Riverkey
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Blaze 3-1 South Brill
Forge Carpenters 0-2 Mantlegrove
Stonegrave 2-0 Southriver
Downsparrow 0-1 North Dubstep
Falston Town 0-2 Greygate
MATCHDAY 30
Fenland Albion 0-1 Chaker Town
Senway Town 0-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Camwell Road 0-1 Gridlock East
Ringway 2-0 The Strongest
Riverkey 3-1 Gridlock
Dubstep Rangers 4-1 Nay Town
South Brill 1-2 Stamper Road
Mantlegrove 3-1 Sutcroft Athletic
Southriver 2-0 Blaze
North Dubstep 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Greygate 2-0 Stonegrave
Falston Town 0-1 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 31
Chaker Town 0-2 Senway Town
Fenland Albion 1-0 Camwell Road
Iberia Chenoworth 2-0 Ringway
Gridlock East 1-1 Riverkey
The Strongest 2-0 Dubstep Rangers
Gridlock 1-0 South Brill
Nay Town 2-3 Mantlegrove
Stamper Road 0-1 Southriver
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 North Dubstep
Blaze 0-1 Greygate
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Falston Town
Stonegrave 2-0 Downsparrow
MATCHDAY 32
Camwell Road 0-2 Chaker Town
Ringway 1-5 Senway Town
Riverkey 0-0 Fenland Albion
Dubstep Rangers 0-0 Iberia Chenoworth
South Brill 2-0 Gridlock East
Mantlegrove 1-2 The Strongest
Southriver 2-0 Gridlock
North Dubstep 1-0 Nay Town
Greygate 3-0 Stamper Road
Falston Town 0-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Downsparrow 1-1 Blaze
Stonegrave 2-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 33
Chaker Town 2-2 Ringway
Camwell Road 1-1 Riverkey
Senway Town 0-0 Dubstep Rangers
Fenland Albion 1-0 South Brill
Iberia Chenoworth 1-2 Mantlegrove
Gridlock East 2-1 Southriver
The Strongest 2-2 North Dubstep
Gridlock 0-1 Greygate
Nay Town 1-1 Falston Town
Stamper Road 2-1 Downsparrow
Sutcroft Athletic 1-0 Stonegrave
Blaze 2-0 Forge Carpenters
MATCHDAY 34
Riverkey 1-0 Chaker Town
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 Ringway
South Brill 3-0 Camwell Road
Mantlegrove 4-0 Senway Town
Southriver 1-0 Fenland Albion
North Dubstep 0-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Greygate 2-2 Gridlock East
Falston Town 3-1 The Strongest
Downsparrow 2-0 Gridlock
Stonegrave 0-1 Nay Town
Forge Carpenters 2-1 Stamper Road
Blaze 3-1 Sutcroft Athletic
MATCHDAY 24
The Hanged Man 3-0 Harrington
Geoff United 1-2 Bellamy
Courser 2-0 Surfeit River
Haymaker Town 1-1 Kommissar
Huysegem 2-3 Vermillion Spite
Swag Hill Rovers 0-1 Grovebank
Fully Sick XI 1-0 Stekelenbright
Barcastle Rovers 3-1 Tryst Athletic
Perrett 2-1 Norton Road
Thratewood 0-1 Ramsay
cutting characters nobody will ever know
MATCHDAY 30
Fully Sick XI 0-3 Harrington
Barcastle Rovers 0-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Perrett 1-1 Huysegem
Thratewood 1-0 Haymaker Town
Ramsay 1-2 Courser
Norton Road 3-0 Geoff United
Tryst Athletic 1-1 The Hanged Man
Stekelenbright 1-1 Bellamy
Grovebank 1-0 Surfeit River
Vermillion Spite 2-1 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 31
Harrington 0-0 Barcastle Rovers
Fully Sick XI 0-2 Perrett
Swag Hill Rovers 1-0 Thratewood
Huysegem 4-0 Ramsay
Haymaker Town 2-1 Norton Road
Courser 2-1 Tryst Athletic
Geoff United 1-1 Stekelenbright
The Hanged Man 0-1 Grovebank
Bellamy 3-6 Vermillion Spite
Surfeit River 2-1 Kommissar
MATCHDAY 32
Perrett 0-1 Harrington
Thratewood 0-0 Barcastle Rovers
Ramsay 2-0 Fully Sick XI
Norton Road 1-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Huysegem
Stekelenbright 0-2 Haymaker Town
Grovebank 0-1 Courser
Vermillion Spite 1-0 Geoff United
Kommissar 3-1 The Hanged Man
Surfeit River 0-1 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 33
Harrington 3-1 Thratewood
Perrett 1-1 Ramsay
Barcastle Rovers 0-2 Norton Road
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Tryst Athletic
Swag Hill Rovers 1-4 Stekelenbright
Huysegem 1-1 Grovebank
Haymaker Town 3-3 Vermillion Spite
Courser 3-1 Kommissar
Geoff United 0-2 Surfeit River
The Hanged Man 0-1 Bellamy
MATCHDAY 34
Ramsay 0-2 Harrington
Norton Road 2-2 Thratewood
Tryst Athletic 3-1 Perrett
Stekelenbright 1-2 Barcastle Rovers
Grovebank 5-0 Fully Sick XI
Vermillion Spite 1-1 Swag Hill Rovers
Kommissar 3-2 Huysegem
Surfeit River 0-0 Haymaker Town
Bellamy 1-2 Courser
The Hanged Man 2-0 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 24
Lackerrun 1-0 Fischer
Getton Town 1-1 Bodkin Road
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Pillars of Southfell
Markoni 1-2 Falston United
Clay Terrace 0-1 Reckdale Town
Peregrine 0-1 Sandrock
Rochford Pilgrims 2-2 De La Patria
Pridehome 1-3 Rookwall
Twelvetrees 2-0 Violence Tigers
Norpike 3-2 East Slake
MATCHDAY 25
Fischer 5-2 Getton Town
Lackerrun 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Bodkin Road 5-1 Markoni
Pillars of Southfell 0-2 Clay Terrace
Falston United 2-3 Peregrine
Reckdale Town 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Sandrock 5-1 Pridehome
De La Patria 1-0 Twelvetrees
Rookwall 3-1 Norpike
Violence Tigers 1-0 East Slake
MATCHDAY 26
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Fischer
Markoni 1-0 Getton Town
Clay Terrace 1-2 Lackerrun
Peregrine 1-0 Bodkin Road
Rochford Pilgrims 1-1 Pillars of Southfell
Pridehome 0-2 Falston United
Twelvetrees 0-2 Reckdale Town
Norpike 1-0 Sandrock
East Slake 2-1 De La Patria
Violence Tigers 1-3 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 27
Fischer 2-0 Markoni
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Clay Terrace
Getton Town 3-3 Peregrine
Lackerrun 1-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Bodkin Road 1-3 Pridehome
Pillars of Southfell 0-2 Twelvetrees
Falston United 3-0 Norpike
Reckdale Town 3-1 East Slake
Sandrock 2-0 Violence Tigers
De La Patria 1-2 Rookwall
MATCHDAY 28
Clay Terrace 0-0 Fischer
Peregrine 1-1 Markoni
Rochford Pilgrims 5-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Pridehome 2-3 Getton Town
Twelvetrees 0-1 Lackerrun
Norpike 1-3 Bodkin Road
East Slake 2-0 Pillars of Southfell
Violence Tigers 0-0 Falston United
Rookwall 2-1 Reckdale Town
De La Patria 0-2 Sandrock
MATCHDAY 29
Fischer 1-2 Peregrine
Clay Terrace 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Markoni 2-2 Pridehome
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Twelvetrees
Getton Town 2-0 Norpike
Lackerrun 3-2 East Slake
Bodkin Road 1-0 Violence Tigers
Pillars of Southfell 1-0 Rookwall
Falston United 2-0 De La Patria
Reckdale Town 1-0 Sandrock
MATCHDAY 30
Rochford Pilgrims 0-2 Fischer
Pridehome 0-1 Peregrine
Twelvetrees 0-0 Clay Terrace
Norpike 3-2 Markoni
East Slake 2-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Violence Tigers 0-2 Getton Town
Rookwall 1-3 Lackerrun
De La Patria 1-0 Bodkin Road
Sandrock 0-0 Pillars of Southfell
Reckdale Town 2-4 Falston United
MATCHDAY 31
Fischer 1-1 Pridehome
Rochford Pilgrims 1-1 Twelvetrees
Peregrine 2-1 Norpike
Clay Terrace 2-1 East Slake
Markoni 2-2 Violence Tigers
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-0 Rookwall
Getton Town 0-0 De La Patria
Lackerrun 2-0 Sandrock
Bodkin Road 2-0 Reckdale Town
Pillars of Southfell 0-1 Falston United
MATCHDAY 32
Twelvetrees 1-1 Fischer
Norpike 0-0 Pridehome
East Slake 1-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Violence Tigers 0-0 Peregrine
Rookwall 0-0 Clay Terrace
De La Patria 1-0 Markoni
Sandrock 0-2 Inner-East Fairywrens
Reckdale Town 3-0 Getton Town
Falston United 5-0 Lackerrun
Pillars of Southfell 1-1 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 33
Fischer 2-0 Norpike
Twelvetrees 1-0 East Slake
Pridehome 1-1 Violence Tigers
Rochford Pilgrims 2-1 Rookwall
Peregrine 1-2 De La Patria
Clay Terrace 0-0 Sandrock
Markoni 1-0 Reckdale Town
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-1 Falston United
Getton Town 1-2 Pillars of Southfell
Lackerrun 4-0 Bodkin Road
MATCHDAY 34
East Slake 2-0 Fischer
Violence Tigers 1-1 Norpike
Rookwall 1-1 Twelvetrees
De La Patria 2-1 Pridehome
Sandrock 0-0 Rochford Pilgrims
Reckdale Town 4-1 Peregrine
Falston United 0-1 Clay Terrace
Pillars of Southfell 2-2 Markoni
Bodkin Road 0-1 Inner-East Fairywrens
Lackerrun 2-2 Getton Town

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Brinemouth 34 27 6 1 86 29 +57 87
2 Sabrefell Moths 34 20 9 5 61 23 +38 69
3 AFC Treason 34 19 7 8 57 27 +30 64
4 Violence Chariots 34 18 9 7 70 47 +23 63

5 Crisisbless 34 18 9 7 42 28 +14 63
6 Maximum City 34 17 8 9 38 29 +9 59
7 Chatswood 34 15 10 9 49 37 +12 55

8 Sabrefell Athletic 34 15 8 11 51 39 +12 53
9 Maximum Rovers 34 14 11 9 46 36 +10 53
10 North Laithland 34 14 9 11 45 33 +12 51
11 Cranequin Wanderers 34 13 10 11 39 35 +4 49
12 Cranequin City 34 13 9 12 38 40 -2 48
13 Goodfeather FC 34 13 9 12 35 38 -3 48
14 Vermillion Rage 34 14 5 15 47 56 -9 47
15 Brookford Otters 34 10 8 16 50 56 -6 38
16 AFC Serpentine 34 9 8 17 31 46 -15 35
17 Newrook City 34 10 5 19 39 60 -21 35
18 Coret Hawks 34 8 10 16 36 51 -15 34
19 Parrhesia United 34 9 7 18 34 51 -17 34
20 Cypher Town 34 8 7 19 26 45 -19 31
21 Starling 34 7 10 17 30 55 -25 31
22 Crisisbless United 34 8 7 19 38 66 -28 31
23 Raven River 34 8 5 21 36 67 -31 29
24 Iron City 34 5 6 23 15 45 -30 21

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Creed United 34 19 11 4 44 16 +28 68
2 South Laithland 34 19 7 8 51 28 +23 64
3 Extreme Hills 34 18 8 8 50 31 +19 62
4 Southfell United 34 18 7 9 60 36 +24 61

5 Chenoworth Rovers 34 16 10 8 41 19 +22 58
6 Bishop 34 16 8 10 34 22 +12 56
7 Sheridan 34 15 11 8 42 31 +11 56
8 West Brinemouth 34 15 10 9 38 23 +15 55
9 Martella Jazz 34 15 6 13 43 35 +8 51
10 Armstrong 34 15 6 13 39 33 +6 51
11 Vermillion Wanderers 34 15 5 14 37 37 +0 50
12 Leichhardt 34 13 10 11 30 27 +3 49
13 Ritter Town 34 14 6 14 36 42 -6 48
14 Coret Rovers 34 13 6 15 44 68 -24 45
15 Chenoworth Harriers 34 12 8 14 35 34 +1 44
16 Corvette Maulers 34 12 7 15 41 54 -13 43
17 Hackett 34 11 8 15 41 46 -5 41
18 Iron United 34 11 8 15 27 42 -15 41
19 Rochford 34 11 7 16 23 30 -7 40
20 Sutcroft 34 12 4 18 30 41 -11 40
21 Strephonage 34 7 11 16 28 45 -17 32
22 AFC Shale 34 5 12 17 21 33 -12 27
23 Ox River United 34 6 7 21 25 53 -28 25
24 Dross Rovers 34 7 3 24 21 55 -34 24

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Sabrefell 34 22 6 6 63 28 +35 72
2 Diamondqueen 34 22 5 7 54 28 +26 71
3 Locksley 34 19 9 6 67 36 +31 66
4 East Laithland Harriers 34 17 8 9 59 42 +17 59

5 Belgrave 34 17 7 10 63 43 +20 58
6 Crisisbless Athletic 34 17 4 13 49 46 +3 55
7 South Parrhesia 34 15 9 10 57 47 +10 54
8 Project +90 34 15 9 10 53 46 +7 54
9 Morningstar 34 14 10 10 47 38 +9 52
10 Kensey Town 34 14 9 11 54 40 +14 51
11 Mainstream Fist 34 14 8 12 49 45 +4 50
12 Rhagant Schadenfreude 34 13 9 12 32 35 -3 48
13 Brindleton 34 13 7 14 38 43 -5 46
14 Dartmouth Terriers 34 13 6 15 48 52 -4 45
15 West Hook 34 12 6 16 31 35 -4 42
16 Crossroads Town 34 11 7 16 37 39 -2 40
17 Boleyn Town 34 10 7 17 28 40 -12 37
18 Brookway Town 34 9 10 15 42 57 -15 37
19 Gridlock Rovers 34 8 12 14 32 50 -18 36
20 Long Lake 34 8 11 15 31 45 -14 35
21 Franchise FC 34 8 9 17 33 58 -25 33
22 Rushe United 34 8 8 18 36 53 -17 32
23 Masculine Town 34 6 9 19 43 69 -26 27
24 Corby Hubris 34 6 9 19 28 59 -31 27

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greygate 34 25 3 6 65 19 +46 78
2 Falston Town 34 22 6 6 69 28 +41 72
3 Stonegrave 34 19 10 5 45 17 +28 67
4 Iberia Chenoworth 34 19 8 7 52 33 +19 65

5 Senway Town 34 18 8 8 61 36 +25 62
6 Mantlegrove 34 18 7 9 55 28 +27 61
7 Gridlock East 34 14 9 11 39 39 +0 51
8 Ringway 34 14 9 11 36 37 -1 51
9 Dubstep Rangers 34 14 8 12 40 30 +10 50
10 Southriver 34 15 5 14 32 43 -11 50
11 Chaker Town 34 13 9 12 38 33 +5 48
12 Fenland Albion 34 13 8 13 32 29 +3 47
13 North Dubstep 34 10 15 9 31 26 +5 45
14 Riverkey 34 11 12 11 40 51 -11 45
15 Sutcroft Athletic 34 12 8 14 39 42 -3 44
16 The Strongest 34 13 5 16 45 59 -14 44
17 Stamper Road 34 11 7 16 34 48 -14 40
18 Blaze 34 10 7 17 45 53 -8 37
19 Camwell Road 34 10 7 17 34 46 -12 37
20 Downsparrow 34 8 9 17 28 50 -22 33
21 South Brill 34 7 9 18 35 49 -14 30
22 Nay Town 34 6 9 19 27 60 -33 27
23 Forge Carpenters 34 5 7 22 11 41 -30 22
24 Gridlock 34 4 9 21 19 55 -36 21

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Courser 34 24 3 7 54 29 +25 75
2 Vermillion Spite 34 19 10 5 70 42 +28 67

3 Bellamy 34 21 3 10 49 34 +15 66
4 Harrington 34 19 4 11 49 29 +20 61
5 Kommissar 34 18 5 11 68 47 +21 59
6 Swag Hill Rovers 34 17 6 11 53 48 +5 57
7 Haymaker Town 34 15 10 9 33 30 +3 55
8 Grovebank 34 15 9 10 42 29 +13 54
9 The Hanged Man 34 14 10 10 36 23 +13 52
10 Tryst Athletic 34 13 8 13 42 50 -8 47
11 Norton Road 34 14 4 16 40 37 +3 46
12 Barcastle Rovers 34 14 4 16 35 42 -7 46
13 Fully Sick XI 34 10 12 12 31 45 -14 42
14 Surfeit River 34 10 7 17 33 43 -10 37
15 Perrett 34 10 6 18 30 40 -10 36
16 Ramsay 34 10 6 18 37 50 -13 36
17 Thratewood 34 9 8 17 31 44 -13 35
18 Stekelenbright 34 8 9 17 27 37 -10 33
19 Geoff United 34 9 4 21 26 48 -22 31
20 Huysegem 34 4 6 24 21 60 -39 18

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Lackerrun 34 19 5 10 59 40 +19 62
2 Bodkin Road 34 17 8 9 53 34 +19 59

3 Falston United 34 15 10 9 48 29 +19 55
4 Rookwall 34 16 5 13 46 38 +8 53
5 Peregrine 34 14 11 9 47 41 +6 53
6 Pillars of Southfell 34 13 12 9 42 33 +9 51
7 Getton Town 34 13 11 10 54 44 +10 50
8 De La Patria 34 15 5 14 42 45 -3 50
9 Inner-East Fairywrens 34 12 13 9 38 33 +5 49
10 Reckdale Town 34 14 7 13 55 51 +4 49
11 Norpike 34 14 7 13 46 46 +0 49
12 Fischer 34 12 11 11 42 36 +6 47
13 Sandrock 34 13 7 14 31 31 +0 46
14 Violence Tigers 34 10 12 12 39 44 -5 42
15 Clay Terrace 34 10 12 12 20 31 -11 42
16 Twelvetrees 34 9 14 11 31 34 -3 41
17 East Slake 34 12 4 18 35 46 -11 40
18 Markoni 34 7 12 15 38 58 -20 33
19 Rochford Pilgrims 34 8 9 17 34 55 -21 33
20 Pridehome 34 5 9 20 30 61 -31 24
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:03 am

Starling 4-1 Project +90
Parrhesia United 1-2 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 1-1 Iron City
Maximum Rovers 2-0 Coret Rovers

Project +90’s giant-killing run looks to have found its end as Starling break their backs early on, 3-0 up by the end of the first half. While Kirsten Gemmell does fire one back, it’s not enough to prevent young fullback Hyacinth Surman notching up her first goal for her club as her high, powerful shot sails into the net. A breathless Parrhesia derby sees Russ Beresford claw back some credit after a torrid season so far, but he’s helped by the Saints’ preference for shooting directly at him. Reid and Runen, meanwhile, notch up first-half goals, but young Dietrich Sorrenson smashes home late on to give the Saints a fighting chance. Iron City, with nothing to lose, actually get the first goal as Postecoglou’s cross is diverted past Henna Morgan by Nodtveit - Diandra Kilbane, though, curls the ball around Dan Keel in the 71st minute, and it’s only the former Crisisbless man in Iron City’s goal who keeps down the score during a determined assault. No such drama in Maximum, as Lucy Curren and Aziz Senturk secure an easy win against midtable First Division opponents.

Violence Chariots 1-0 Halholzer United (MBT)

A tough, gruelling encounter as two similar sides - aggressive in defence, fluid in midfield, ruthless up front - go blow-to-blow. Despite Ezekiel Charlestown hitting a post, however, as Urrunaga and former Brinemouth midfielder Maxwell von Maelstrom both forced excellent reflex saves from Edelgrau, the decisive showdown sees Corentin Jack St. John (formerly of Bellight FC) and his pace get the better of aging former Sabrefell Athletic captain Rhys Bergman at rightback, whipping in a cross that Nate Walker, unable to get past Scrivener, just passes back to him in plenty of space. With all the time in the world to place a shot past Clark, he makes no mistake.

Brinemouth 1-2 AFC Treason
Vermillion Rage 1-4 Sabrefell Moths
Violence Chariots 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Cranequin Wanderers 2-0 Raven River
Cranequin City 1-2 Parrhesia United
Iron City 0-0 North Laithland
AFC Serpentine 2-4 Maximum Rovers
Coret Hawks 1-3 Maximum City
Starling 2-3 Goodfeather FC
Brookford Otters 1-1 Crisisbless United
Newrook City 0-2 Crisisbless
Cypher Town 0-1 Chatswood

Brinemouth really can be beaten, a first defeat in eighteen - Brinemouth’s second of the season - that doesn’t really actually give too much hope to anyone else. Even so, Vyntra opens the scoring after an inspired solo run and despite Juquinho notching one back a long corner from Acosta finds none other than Calliope Katskalidis rising high to nod it in at the far post. Nearly unmarked, too. The East Sabrefell derby is, of course, not pretty at all, but Athletic haven’t been too good this season and it’s that man again, Adnan Szalai, who continues his terrifying run of form with a late winner. As Starling, Cypher and River all fall to defeats, Crisisbless United’s high-octane poor-finishing draw with Brookford (Laura Weiler cancelling out Kirschester’s powerful 8th minute strike) is enough to see them out of the relegation zone at last! Who would have thought this possible a few months back?

Project +90 0-2 Starling
Starling wins 6-1 on aggregate.

Vermillion Rage 0-1 Parrhesia United
2-2 on aggregate. Vermillion Rage wins on the away goals rule.

Iron City 1-1 Crisisbless (1-1 aet, 3-4 pens)
2-2 on aggregate. Crisisbless win through penalties.

Coret Rovers 2-5 Maximum Rovers
Maximum Rovers win 7-2 on aggregate.

Starling are evidently distracted by their relegation dogfight, but even their second-string is good enough to comfortably beat the Project away - squad players Slateport and Kerrigan notching up the decisive goals. Parrhesia United lie in wait for Vermillion and hit them hard on the break, but despite an inspired performance in goal from Aphrodite Klavier they can’t do it up front, Christian Beckcamp’s single goal not enough to win the fixture on aggregate. Another fearless 4-4-2 performance from Iron City against Crisisbless sees Laura Wilhelm’s bullet header cancel out Knutsen’s well-worked opener - Henna Morgan, however, is the penalty heroine with a pair of saves that puts the favourites through. Coret Rovers go for broke against their top-flight namesakes and do get the two goals they need - the issue is that Maxine Lynwood notches up a hat-trick with Kelsey and Chapin also contributing to a 5-2 thumping.

Halholzer United (MBT) 1-2 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 3-1 on aggregate.

Within five minutes in front of their own crowd, the A-League giants are ahead as Roger O’Connor’s corner is smashed home by the skull of Finbar O’Hara. That’s about as good as it gets, though, as United have no answer to the pace of the Chariots, Eben allowing himself to be nutmegged by Szalai who proceeded to put the ball on a platter for Quinn before Jess Leinster smashes home from the edge of the box. Impact substitute Ozaria Gandhi clips a late volley the wrong side of the post with Edelgrau motionless, but it’s to no avail. But it’s not the last the Chariots will see of the A-League - Kingsgrove makes it to the final.

Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Brinemouth
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 AFC Treason
Raven River 0-0 Vermillion Rage
Parrhesia United 2-1 Violence Chariots
North Laithland 1-1 Cranequin Wanderers
Maximum Rovers 0-0 Cranequin City
Maximum City 1-1 Iron City
Goodfeather FC 1-1 AFC Serpentine
Crisisbless United 2-2 Coret Hawks
Crisisbless 1-0 Starling
Chatswood 2-0 Brookford Otters
Cypher Town 3-1 Newrook City

Brinemouth are winless in three! Admittedly, against Violence, Treason and now the Moths, following some great defensive work from the Sabrefell back four and a powerful drive late on from Kirsten Cliving, and okay, given that two have been draws they’re still looking unassailable at the top. On the subject of Treason, their signs of progress are halted as they simply can’t get a grip on slippery Sabrefell Athletic - the Reds have had a season full of fits, but this was a start, some training-ground trickery on a free kick leading to an unmarked Castellan thumping home from ten yards and Moravec and Hamilton keeping tight at the back - Pressinger continuing to quietly excel with a wonderful triple save from Zozula, Puntoriero and Schwarzer. Violence Chariots also stumble, and while Szalai continues to be terrifying (particularly against the similarly inexperienced but vastly less talented Asteinza) notching up yet another goal, Raul Monti - who hasn’t really been good enough for the past couple of seasons - suddenly scores every time he gets the ball. Admittedly, this is ‘twice’, but that’s still enough for an unexpected but very welcome victory for the Saints.

Violence Chariots 2-0 CA Paulinthal (PAS)
North Laithland 2-3 Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ)
Brinemouth 3-0 Reichton (ZEN)

Two good results! One less good result. All on home turf. The Chariots have what it takes to beat Paulinthal more or less comfortably, the cutting edge coming along the wings with St. John and (yes, that man again) Szalai chalking up the goals. Brinemouth, similarly, smash Reichton as Amokachi and Sable notch up three between them. But North Laithland… oh, it’s hard not to feel bad for Cardinal Belgrave, pretty much the only player on the whole team to show up on the night with a goal and an assist (a corner expertly aimed directly at Steed Fowler’s face) that gives the Spiders a fighting chance in the away leg. And don’t give Fowler too much credit - he scored a goal at the other end, too.

Brinemouth 1-0 Sabrefell Athletic
Sabrefell Moths 1-0 Raven River
AFC Treason 3-1 Parrhesia United
Vermillion Rage 1-1 North Laithland
Violence Chariots 2-0 Maximum Rovers
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Maximum City
Cranequin City 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Iron City 2-2 Crisisbless United
AFC Serpentine 0-2 Crisisbless
Coret Hawks 0-3 Chatswood
Starling 2-2 Cypher Town
Brookford Otters 3-1 Newrook City

Well, if Sabrefell Moths and Violence Chariots were ever going to be praying for a Sabrefell Athletic, it’d be today - they need the Dockers to drop points, and the Reds aren’t exactly a realistic title threat. Sadly for them, on the one day where they wanted Athletic to win, they were toothless. Juquinho’s scored within twelve minutes and Athletic have Lind Pressinger to thank for the score not being higher. As it stands, they hardly threaten an equaliser. Goodfeather, who have more or less stabilised towards a midtable finish, have 76% possession against Cranequin City and outshooting them by… well, by enough, you’d think. And yet it ends 1-1, as the Terracotta Army slog their way into midtable safety. Figure that one out for yourself.

CA Paulinthal (PAS) 2-1 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 3-2 on aggregate.

Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ) 1-1 North Laithland
Excelsior Slogda wins 4-3 on aggregate.

Reichton (ZEN) 1-2 Brinemouth
Brinemouth wins 5-1 on aggregate.

Milena Kovacova nets a first-half brace to make things decidedly awkward for the Chariots, but they rally for a strong second half. It takes a set piece to win the fixture - Leinster floats in a beautiful free kick, Riviello escapes Rehak and flicks the ball into the net. They’ll take it. Rui Mokanga gets one of the goals the Spiders need early but they never seriously look like threatening a second, and when Excelsior hit them hard on the break it’s hard to argue that the Zwangzug club didn’t deserve the win. Reichton pull one back. They needed three, and also to not concede twice on the stroke of half-time. Two Premiership sides make it to the last eight.

Raven River 1-1 Brinemouth
Parrhesia United 4-1 Sabrefell Athletic
North Laithland 1-3 Sabrefell Moths
Maximum Rovers 2-1 AFC Treason
Maximum City 1-1 Vermillion Rage
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Violence Chariots
Crisisbless United 1-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Crisisbless 1-1 Cranequin City
Chatswood 2-0 Iron City
Cypher Town 3-0 AFC Serpentine
Newrook City 1-2 Coret Hawks
Brookford Otters 2-3 Starling

Parrhesia United pulverise Sabrefell Athletic in an extremely good win for the beleagured Saints. The Reds have been all skill and no urgency, and although Felix Keller has the answer for an early drive from Matt Sebastian (and Noah Banks comes tantalisingly close to looping a header over his own goalkeeper), Asteinza puts them back into the lead on the stroke of half-time and the momentum from there sees Monti and Xidhas also make their marks. Cypher Town, for their part, breeze past Serpentine. The soft underbelly of Serpentine - one of the league’s weakest spines - has undercut so many other strengths, Morriston misses from three yards and that’s the cue for the Eagles to crush them in the second half - Lind Rafferty and Adrienne Eastway learning that if they cut inside, they’re capable of anything. Each scores, as Kurtis Muscat chips an off-her-line Altieri (Hartson suspended after a brutal challenge on Keast last match). A deadly tight contest between Newrook and Coret is sealed when Rutger Kolar fumbles a powerful but easy shot from Vastano straight through his own legs, while an end-to-end contest between Brookford and Starling sees chance after chance after chance. Just Hargrave is in top form with a series of spectacular saves (and also, it has to be said, a poor pass straight to Bradburn leading to the first goal) and the Passerines snatch it in injury time when Geneva Rafferty curls a direct free kick around the wall and past a helpless King. Starling were a solid team who badly lacked a creative influence last time around. Rafferty, on her 32nd birthday, neatly proved why she’s been the X-Factor for them.

Brinemouth 4-0 Parrhesia United
Raven River 0-3 North Laithland
Sabrefell Athletic 1-0 Maximum Rovers
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Maximum City
AFC Treason 0-1 Goodfeather FC
Vermillion Rage 3-0 Crisisbless United
Violence Chariots 2-2 Crisisbless
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Chatswood
Cranequin City 1-0 Cypher Town
Iron City 1-0 Newrook City
AFC Serpentine 1-0 Brookford Otters
Coret Hawks 2-0 Starling

Parrhesia’s revival was put to the sword like a disorganised band of rebels under the hooves of heavy cavalry. And they don’t come much heavier than Sigmund ‘Colossus’ Levy, who lumbers into the fray thirty-two minutes in as Styrn succumbs to injury (Beckett having spent that time kicking the shit out of her). This proves a fatal mistake for Beckett, as Levy brutally bullies both Beckett and his buddy Brun to give Amokachi and Juquinho all the space in the world. Each notches up a brace. Newrook suffer a sixth straight defeat as Postecoglou crashes through their defence, rounds Kolar and rolls the ball into the net, and as the last four have been to direct relegation rivals, well… their timing isn’t ideal. Coret Hawks follow the simple principle of holding tight and having Jess Beck mark Rafferty out of the game - as a result, they have free reign of the match and Foster and Kuepper score. A magnificent save from Godsflock from Braunbier’s point-blank header doesn’t hurt. Serpentine also chalk up a much-needed three points. Karassalidis, a slightly mediocre rightback, is utterly overmatched by the lethal combination of Ulvestad and Vesper that have, between them, been responsible for everything good Serpentine have done this season. Despite Flynn King being in fine form, it’s Ulvestad who beats him in the end as Milner’s unkind deflection helps a shot King had covered into the net.

North Laithland 0-1 Brinemouth
Maximum Rovers 0-1 Parrhesia United
Maximum City 2-0 Raven River
Goodfeather FC 2-2 Sabrefell Athletic
Crisisbless United 1-1 Sabrefell Moths
Crisisbless 2-1 AFC Treason
Chatswood 2-0 Vermillion Rage
Cypher Town 1-4 Violence Chariots
Newrook City 1-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Brookford Otters 1-0 Cranequin City
Starling 3-1 Iron City
Coret Hawks 2-2 AFC Serpentine

Three straight defeats for Treason, not long after being the one team able to topple mighty Brinemouth. Crisisbless are working with upwards momentum as the Stags slide, and it’s a turnaround made clear when Anders Engstroem breaks open a tight match to fire past a stationary Laisne. It’s all just coming a little unstuck for the Stags - slow starts are something they’ve made a habit of, sure, but a failure to reach the top four would be unacceptable. At the bottom of the table, Crisisbless United snatch a point from the Moths as Abigail Mueller’s bursting runs and overhit shots finally pay dividends, one bouncing off Vimala Uidhir and spilling to Weiler, whose first touch scooped it past Peterson and into Moltke lurking at the far post. Cranequin City’s only avenue of attack, set pieces, are ably repelled by the experienced heads of Stewart and King in Brookford’s defence, and Cantor’s goal at the other end provides a much-needed three points for them. Like Parrhesia, who are unusually composed at the back and Monti picking up the slack up front in a 1-0 away win over the Rovers, they’re probably good enough to survive.

Violence Chariots 2-1 Halholzer United (MBT)
Brinemouth 2-1 Yuba United (COM)

Rematch! And, well, this time yet again Violence edge Halholzer on the wings with Szalai and St. John each providing Nate Walker an assist. It isn’t over, though, as United start to press back with feeling in the last ten minutes, and almost immediately after the tides start to turn the substitute Gandhi (no, not Alpha) is left with just an inch of space that she somehow uses to flit past Hikari and force a shot past Edelgrau. Brinemouth are undermined by conceding an early goal - Vintner, inexperienced though he might be, should probably have done better - but Styrn and Carragher fire back, each from within six yards as Brinemouth’s passing works its magic.

Brinemouth 1-0 Maximum Rovers
North Laithland 1-0 Maximum City
Parrhesia United 1-2 Goodfeather FC
Raven River 2-3 Crisisbless United
Sabrefell Athletic 2-1 Crisisbless
Sabrefell Moths 0-0 Chatswood
AFC Treason 1-1 Cypher Town
Vermillion Rage 1-0 Newrook City
Violence Chariots 2-1 Brookford Otters
Cranequin Wanderers 1-0 Starling
Cranequin City 2-2 Coret Hawks
Iron City 2-1 AFC Serpentine

And thus it ends - not with a bang, though not exactly with a whimper, either. But as Brinemouth secure a 1-0 win over the Rovers it doesn’t even matter that Chatswood hold the Moths to a draw - the trophy is wheeled into the stadium. Brinemouth have won it, and in frankly terrifying style. The fact that it’s to the team who handed them their first defeat of the campaign in some emphatic 4-0 fashion only makes it sweeter. Sabrefell Athletic edge Crisisbless through Gawain but they’ve been just too inconsistent this season, while Treason are held by a determined Cypher side. Wingett and Chaseworth hold firm under all scrutiny, Havard Morgan produces a few good saves and Rafferty hits them on the break for a much-needed point, though Adnan Zozula, of course, makes his mark on the game. Iron City manage to win a game, and that’s no laughing matter for lowly Serpentine - they really seemed to have it all figured out last season. Evidently not.

Halholzer United (MBT) 2-3 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 5-3 on aggregate.

Yuba United (COM) 0-0 Brinemouth
Brinemouth wins 2-1 on aggregate.

Halholzer United rally in front of their own fans in an early goalfest, Urrunaga crashing a shot home in off the stanchion but Walker has a reply through a powerful finish from six yards. However, von Maelstrom tests Edelgrau dearly only for Ezekiel Charlestown (who is clearly too good for the league he’s in) to finish decisively on the stroke of half-time. Despite this, the Chariots score almost immediately after the interval as St. John forces a shot past Clark’s near post, and the match is sealed by the unlikely figure of squad winger Paula Morgan off the bench. Brinemouth and Yuba play out a tiresome stalemate that’s good enough for the Dockers.

Maximum City 3-1 Brinemouth
Goodfeather FC 3-2 Maximum Rovers
Crisisbless United 1-0 North Laithland
Crisisbless 1-1 Parrhesia United
Chatswood 1-0 Raven River
Cypher Town 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Newrook City 3-0 Sabrefell Moths
Brookford Otters 1-4 AFC Treason
Starling 2-1 Vermillion Rage
Coret Hawks 4-1 Violence Chariots
AFC Serpentine 0-4 Cranequin Wanderers
Iron City 1-1 Cranequin City

Maximum City were meant to be mounting a top four challenge early on, weren’t they? Well, Reucassel’s men are still in with a shout of UICA football next season and with a masterclass of desperate defending and lethality on the counterattack - Diana Cooper’s best performance probably ever, but Jess Teagan nets a third - Locke, predictably, notches a consolation
Newrook City, on eight straight defeats and seemingly having booked their tickets for the First Division, mount a sudden turn around against a thoroughly demoralised Sabrefell Moths, the extremely motivated Alysia Dorne scoring a hattrick in a 3-0 win. Kolar puts an end to his dodgy form with a series of excellent saves. Starling and Crisisbless United win and Cypher manage a good draw against Athletic - Serpentine, who have no answer to the bombardment on their area that Cranequin Wanderers pose, crumble to an embarrassing 4-0 surrender at home, and are dumped into the bottom four.

Starling 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Crisisbless 1-2 Maximum Rovers

Vermillion Rage smash Starling into little pieces. They get some help at first - Helena Middlesbrough, a vast improvement for Starling when she came on for them last Premiership season, scores an own goal as she dives for Runen’s shot which bounces off the post, off her back and in. But there’s nothing fortunate about the following goals from Eckhart and Reid, and they look good value to progress to the final. Maximum Rovers press Crisisbless hard and the pressure finally tells with goals for Lynwood and Senturk. But Crisisbless dominate the second half, and well deserve Keast’s headed consolation that gives them a fighting chance for the away leg.

Brinemouth 3-1 Goodfeather FC
Maximum City 0-1 Crisisbless United
Maximum Rovers 1-4 Crisisbless
North Laithland 4-0 Chatswood
Parrhesia United 0-0 Cypher Town
Raven River 2-3 Newrook City
Sabrefell Athletic 2-0 Brookford Otters
Sabrefell Moths 1-1 Starling
AFC Treason 2-2 Coret Hawks
Vermillion Rage 2-1 AFC Serpentine
Violence Chariots 3-3 Iron City
Cranequin Wanderers 3-0 Cranequin City

Victory in the derby is a seventh straight win for Cranequin Wanderers. It’s not even a subtle one. Rook crosses to Hari for the first, Roebuck crosses to Hari who flicks onto Conomore who scores the second and Rook crosses to Hari for the third. Coden Hari has managed to be ridiculously efficient just through being a big lad with plenty of service. There’s a tabloid derby, too, and Rudden has bragging rights over her boyfriend yet again. Corsie is, even by his standards, useless defensively, but also fails to show up in attack, and he’s pulled off at half-time. The Spiders win 4-0, Chatswood have just a single shot on target. But today is finally the day that things get mathematically impossible at the bottom. Ironically, it’s a valiant performance from Iron City that sees them relegated - Page Garrard manages a brace against a slightly too open Violence side, but the Chariots are capable of smashing their way through Iron’s determined back line. That said - Iron City might be the worst team on paper, but they aren’t alone in getting relegated. They aren’t even bottom of the table. Sadly and perversely, that honour belongs to Raven River. They won the Cup last season after winning their millionth respectable midtable finish. They knew how to score, and they didn’t know how to defend. Now they don’t know either, and even then they look to be beating Newrook City, 2-1 up and dominant in the 64th minute when Ange Milner… decides to make a triple substitution. Their best player, Nechemevic, is replaced by Shaw, while mediocrity incarnate Cypress is replaced by Taylor at leftback who is even worse - and Diogenes Kutris, meanwhile, comes on in holding midfield. He’s 19. Unsurprisingly Clijsters proceeds to dominate the game and set up a brace for the normally ineffectual Liberty Hammond, the Rooks win and Raven River, for the first time in modern UICA history, are down. Ange Milner’s final substitution - himself, to unemployment. Paige Hildebrand is appointed two days later.

Vermillion Rage 3-1 Starling
Vermillion Rage wins 6-1 on aggregate.

Maximum Rovers 2-3 Crisisbless
4-4 on aggregate. Crisisbless wins on away goals rule.

It’s a shame, but Starling’s relegation fight leaves them with better things to do than commit their best players to overturn a 3-0 deficit away at a superior club. Their B-team, thanks to big winger Slateport’s far-post header, actually does better than the first-team did, but Vermillion still breeze into the final. The Rovers and Heelers will feel aggrieved that Vermillion got by on such an easy pass - no such luck at Griffindon. The Rovers increase their lead when Lynwood’s impressive first-time shot from Halfpike’s cross leaves Marciak no chance, while Lilith Paterson

Crisisbless United 0-2 Brinemouth
Crisisbless 1-1 Goodfeather FC
Chatswood 1-0 Maximum City
Cypher Town 1-2 Maximum Rovers
Newrook City 0-3 North Laithland
Brookford Otters 4-1 Parrhesia United
Starling 0-1 Raven River
Coret Hawks 0-1 Sabrefell Athletic
AFC Serpentine 1-4 Sabrefell Moths
Iron City 1-1 AFC Treason
Cranequin City 0-3 Vermillion Rage
Cranequin Wanderers 0-2 Violence Chariots

River’s chain of five defeats ends in Paige Hildebrand’s first game - a motivated set of youths eager to impress with a First Division season ahead gives them a few promising signs. Nikita Arbor gets into dangerous positions time and time again but is defied through poor finishing or the sterling work of Hargrave, but it’s Marinello who finally forces a shot past him. River at home is not the sort of fixture Starling need to be dropping. Brookford Otters, spurred on by the urgency of Gerhard Thunder, utterly thump the Saints. Results elsewhere, however, mean that both sides are safe, as everyone in the thick of the relegation fight loses. Newrook and Serpentine, as it stands, are the current losers. Iron City, happily oblivious to it all, hold a frustrated Treason.

Violence Chariots 2-2 St. Marie (KRN)
Directus (EUR) 4-1 Brinemouth

The Chariots smash through St. Marie time and time again but can’t carve out clear chances through the packed defence, both goals coming from range (Szalai and Hearn). But Sara Blackwood drags St Marie back into contention with a wonderful solo effort before Lebeau’s breathtaking diving header beats Edelgrau. Tidings are worse still for Brinemouth, beaten very powerfully and decisively by a rampant Directus side. What’s worse is they were perfectly in it for the first half, Fox and Hunter scoring but Amokachi pulling one back while only stellar work from Pasarga international Endre between the sticks prevented further bloodshed. But Directus broke open the floodgates in a dominant second half, and the tie looks dead and buried. Brinemouth need a 3-0 home leg victory.

Brinemouth 0-0 Crisisbless
Crisisbless United 0-2 Chatswood
Goodfeather FC 1-2 Cypher Town
Maximum City 1-0 Newrook City
Maximum Rovers 2-1 Brookford Otters
North Laithland 0-2 Starling
Parrhesia United 1-3 Coret Hawks
Raven River 3-2 AFC Serpentine
Sabrefell Athletic 3-0 Iron City
Sabrefell Moths 3-1 Cranequin City
AFC Treason 2-3 Cranequin Wanderers
Vermillion Rage 0-0 Violence Chariots

A fifth straight defeat relegates Serpentine. Yet again, it’s to a belatedly revitalised Raven River side - Hildebrand stating in the press conference that she hopes to bring the Ferrymen straight back up - but it’s a genuine six-pointer with plenty of dedication on offer. Xafagoulis’ early long shot is cancelled out when Daniella Strauss found Zealand’s through ball, rounded Hartson and rolled into the net. Theodora Kenway, who Strauss put through on goal, makes no mistake just ten minutes later and while Serpentine fight back in the second half through Steelbridge and a litany of chances, Kieron Riordan is equal to most of the task with a number of solid saves. Ultimately, it’s Misha Nechemevic who powers home a shot from twenty yards that left Hartson flailing. Now there’s two teams that have plenty of bodies to pick over in the window… but it’s not the end of the decisive matches. Cypher Town’s late Rafferty goal against the run of play sees them almost certainly safe, while Starling’s sheer desperation sees them outrun, outfight and ultimately outplay North Laithland, Loeher applying the finishing touches in a 2-0 win. Newrook City, bogged down by the endless fouling of Maximum City, lose 1-0 to a scrappy corner that Kolar flapped at. Crisisbless United are bulldozed in similar fashion by Chatswood (albeit the goals are prettier) while Katsouranis has an answer for any question they throw at him. The final relegation slot is simple - Newrook need to win and Crisisbless United need to lose if the Rooks are to escape at the expense of the Chessmen. Tantalisingly? This match will be played against each other. Neutrals are licking their lips as narrative scheduling comes to the rescue yet again.

St. Marie (KRN) 0-2 Violence Chariots
Violence Chariots win 4-2 on aggregate.

Brinemouth 1-1 Directus (EUR)
Directus wins 5-2 on aggregate.

St. Marie look strangely out of ideas on home soil, and a goal in either half by Kurtis Quinn secures the Chariots a place in the final. Directus see out what would have been an emotional clash a year ago - club legend Michael Brandon was signed at 20 from the Brinemouth academy, but he retired at the end of last season - and while the Dockers press hard for the decisive victory they need, Locke’s lone goal is cancelled out late on by a spectacular volley from Miller.

MATCHDAY 35
Sutcroft 0-1 South Laithland
Vermillion Wanderers 1-1 Extreme Hills
Ritter Town 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Armstrong 3-1 Ox River United
Southfell United 1-3 Leichhardt
West Brinemouth 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Bishop 0-1 Dross Rovers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-2 Sheridan
Strephonage 0-1 Creed United
Hackett 0-2 Martella Jazz
Iron United 1-0 AFC Shale
Coret Rovers 1-0 Rochford
MATCHDAY 36
Extreme Hills 1-1 Sutcroft
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 South Laithland
Ox River United 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Leichhardt 1-1 Ritter Town
Corvette Maulers 1-2 Armstrong
Dross Rovers 1-1 Southfell United
Sheridan 0-1 West Brinemouth
Creed United 0-1 Bishop
Martella Jazz 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
AFC Shale 1-2 Strephonage
Rochford 5-2 Hackett
Coret Rovers 0-1 Iron United
MATCHDAY 37
Sutcroft 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-1 Ox River United
South Laithland 2-0 Leichhardt
Vermillion Wanderers 4-0 Corvette Maulers
Ritter Town 4-1 Dross Rovers
Armstrong 0-1 Sheridan
Southfell United 2-1 Creed United
West Brinemouth 1-1 Martella Jazz
Bishop 0-1 AFC Shale
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Rochford
Strephonage 0-0 Coret Rovers
Hackett 2-1 Iron United
MATCHDAY 38
Ox River United 0-1 Sutcroft
Leichhardt 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Corvette Maulers 4-2 Extreme Hills
Dross Rovers 1-0 South Laithland
Sheridan 1-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Creed United 1-0 Ritter Town
Martella Jazz 2-1 Armstrong
AFC Shale 2-0 Southfell United
Rochford 0-0 West Brinemouth
Coret Rovers 1-2 Bishop
Iron United 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Hackett 3-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 39
Sutcroft 2-1 Leichhardt
Ox River United 0-3 Corvette Maulers
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 Dross Rovers
Extreme Hills 1-2 Sheridan
South Laithland 1-2 Creed United
Vermillion Wanderers 0-0 Martella Jazz
Ritter Town 2-3 AFC Shale
Armstrong 2-0 Rochford
Southfell United 6-0 Coret Rovers
West Brinemouth 2-0 Iron United
Bishop 0-0 Hackett
Chenoworth Harriers 1-1 Strephonage
MATCHDAY 40
Corvette Maulers 1-0 Sutcroft
Dross Rovers 0-3 Leichhardt
Sheridan 0-0 Ox River United
Creed United 0-2 Chenoworth Rovers
Martella Jazz 1-0 Extreme Hills
AFC Shale 0-1 South Laithland
Rochford 0-3 Vermillion Wanderers
Coret Rovers 1-1 Ritter Town
Iron United 2-1 Armstrong
Hackett 3-3 Southfell United
Strephonage 2-2 West Brinemouth
Chenoworth Harriers 0-2 Bishop
MATCHDAY 41
Sutcroft 1-1 Dross Rovers
Corvette Maulers 2-1 Sheridan
Leichhardt 0-0 Creed United
Ox River United 1-2 Martella Jazz
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 AFC Shale
Extreme Hills 3-1 Rochford
South Laithland 2-3 Coret Rovers
Vermillion Wanderers 1-0 Iron United
Ritter Town 1-1 Hackett
Armstrong 0-2 Strephonage
Southfell United 1-0 Chenoworth Harriers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Bishop
MATCHDAY 42
Sheridan 2-0 Sutcroft
Creed United 0-2 Dross Rovers
Martella Jazz 3-1 Corvette Maulers
AFC Shale 0-1 Leichhardt
Rochford 4-0 Ox River United
Coret Rovers 1-3 Chenoworth Rovers
Iron United 1-1 Extreme Hills
Hackett 1-0 South Laithland
Strephonage 2-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Chenoworth Harriers 1-0 Ritter Town
Bishop 2-0 Armstrong
West Brinemouth 2-0 Southfell United
MATCHDAY 43
Sutcroft 3-1 Creed United
Sheridan 1-1 Martella Jazz
Dross Rovers 4-0 AFC Shale
Corvette Maulers 2-4 Rochford
Leichhardt 0-1 Coret Rovers
Ox River United 2-0 Iron United
Chenoworth Rovers 3-0 Hackett
Extreme Hills 2-0 Strephonage
South Laithland 4-0 Chenoworth Harriers
Vermillion Wanderers 2-0 Bishop
Ritter Town 1-1 West Brinemouth
Armstrong 0-0 Southfell United
MATCHDAY 44
Martella Jazz 5-1 Sutcroft
AFC Shale 0-1 Creed United
Rochford 0-1 Sheridan
Coret Rovers 2-0 Dross Rovers
Iron United 1-0 Corvette Maulers
Hackett 0-1 Leichhardt
Strephonage 0-1 Ox River United
Chenoworth Harriers 0-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Bishop 1-2 Extreme Hills
West Brinemouth 0-1 South Laithland
Southfell United 0-1 Vermillion Wanderers
Armstrong 2-3 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 45
Sutcroft 2-2 AFC Shale
Martella Jazz 2-1 Rochford
Creed United 3-1 Coret Rovers
Sheridan 1-0 Iron United
Dross Rovers 0-2 Hackett
Corvette Maulers 2-0 Strephonage
Leichhardt 0-1 Chenoworth Harriers
Ox River United 0-2 Bishop
Chenoworth Rovers 1-0 West Brinemouth
Extreme Hills 0-1 Southfell United
South Laithland 1-0 Armstrong
Vermillion Wanderers 0-2 Ritter Town
MATCHDAY 35
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Corby Hubris
Locksley 3-1 Franchise FC
Diamondqueen 2-2 Brookway Town
Morningstar 2-0 East Laithland Harriers
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 West Hook
South Parrhesia 1-1 Boleyn Town
Mainstream Fist 5-1 Masculine Town
North Sabrefell 2-1 Crisisbless Athletic
Long Lake 3-0 Kensey Town
Brindleton 0-1 Crossroads Town
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Belgrave
Rushe United 1-1 Project +90
MATCHDAY 36
Franchise FC 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Brookway Town 2-0 Corby Hubris
East Laithland Harriers 1-0 Locksley
West Hook 0-2 Diamondqueen
Boleyn Town 0-1 Morningstar
Masculine Town 0-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Crisisbless Athletic 2-0 South Parrhesia
Kensey Town 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Crossroads Town 1-2 North Sabrefell
Belgrave 2-3 Long Lake
Project +90 3-1 Brindleton
Rushe United 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 37
Gridlock Rovers 2-2 Brookway Town
Franchise FC 0-0 East Laithland Harriers
Corby Hubris 1-2 West Hook
Locksley 3-0 Boleyn Town
Diamondqueen 1-0 Masculine Town
Morningstar 3-3 Crisisbless Athletic
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-1 Kensey Town
South Parrhesia 2-4 Crossroads Town
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Belgrave
North Sabrefell 1-1 Project +90
Long Lake 2-2 Rushe United
Brindleton 3-3 Dartmouth Terriers
MATCHDAY 38
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
West Hook 2-1 Brookway Town
Boleyn Town 1-0 Franchise FC
Masculine Town 1-2 Corby Hubris
Crisisbless Athletic 1-0 Locksley
Kensey Town 3-1 Diamondqueen
Crossroads Town 0-2 Morningstar
Belgrave 1-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Project +90 0-1 South Parrhesia
Rushe United 3-4 Mainstream Fist
Dartmouth Terriers 0-4 North Sabrefell
Brindleton 1-1 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 39
Gridlock Rovers 3-1 West Hook
East Laithland Harriers 3-1 Boleyn Town
Brookway Town 4-0 Masculine Town
Franchise FC 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Corby Hubris 3-3 Kensey Town
Locksley 1-2 Crossroads Town
Diamondqueen 2-1 Belgrave
Morningstar 0-3 Project +90
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-0 Rushe United
South Parrhesia 1-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Mainstream Fist 1-1 Brindleton
North Sabrefell 1-1 Long Lake
MATCHDAY 40
Boleyn Town 1-1 Gridlock Rovers
Masculine Town 0-3 West Hook
Crisisbless Athletic 1-1 East Laithland Harriers
Kensey Town 2-3 Brookway Town
Crossroads Town 2-2 Franchise FC
Belgrave 7-1 Corby Hubris
Project +90 4-2 Locksley
Rushe United 1-1 Diamondqueen
Dartmouth Terriers 2-0 Morningstar
Brindleton 0-2 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Long Lake 3-0 South Parrhesia
North Sabrefell 0-0 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 41
Gridlock Rovers 2-0 Masculine Town
Boleyn Town 2-0 Crisisbless Athletic
West Hook 1-0 Kensey Town
East Laithland Harriers 2-2 Crossroads Town
Brookway Town 1-1 Belgrave
Franchise FC 0-2 Project +90
Corby Hubris 1-4 Rushe United
Locksley 3-3 Dartmouth Terriers
Diamondqueen 2-0 Brindleton
Morningstar 1-1 Long Lake
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-0 North Sabrefell
South Parrhesia 3-1 Mainstream Fist
MATCHDAY 42
Crisisbless Athletic 2-1 Gridlock Rovers
Kensey Town 1-1 Masculine Town
Crossroads Town 2-0 Boleyn Town
Belgrave 0-1 West Hook
Project +90 2-3 East Laithland Harriers
Rushe United 1-1 Brookway Town
Dartmouth Terriers 1-1 Franchise FC
Brindleton 2-1 Corby Hubris
Long Lake 1-0 Locksley
North Sabrefell 2-0 Diamondqueen
Mainstream Fist 1-2 Morningstar
South Parrhesia 1-1 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 43
Gridlock Rovers 0-0 Kensey Town
Crisisbless Athletic 1-3 Crossroads Town
Masculine Town 2-4 Belgrave
Boleyn Town 2-0 Project +90
West Hook 3-2 Rushe United
East Laithland Harriers 2-0 Dartmouth Terriers
Brookway Town 0-2 Brindleton
Franchise FC 1-1 Long Lake
Corby Hubris 0-2 North Sabrefell
Locksley 2-2 Mainstream Fist
Diamondqueen 1-0 South Parrhesia
Morningstar 2-0 Rhagant Schadenfreude
MATCHDAY 44
Crossroads Town 2-0 Gridlock Rovers
Belgrave 2-2 Kensey Town
Project +90 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
Rushe United 0-4 Masculine Town
Dartmouth Terriers 2-1 Boleyn Town
Brindleton 1-1 West Hook
Long Lake 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
North Sabrefell 4-1 Brookway Town
Mainstream Fist 2-2 Franchise FC
South Parrhesia 2-0 Corby Hubris
Rhagant Schadenfreude 1-3 Locksley
Morningstar 1-3 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 45
Gridlock Rovers 4-1 Belgrave
Crossroads Town 0-2 Project +90
Kensey Town 5-0 Rushe United
Crisisbless Athletic 2-2 Dartmouth Terriers
Masculine Town 5-3 Brindleton
Boleyn Town 1-0 Long Lake
West Hook 2-2 North Sabrefell
East Laithland Harriers 3-4 Mainstream Fist
Brookway Town 1-1 South Parrhesia
Franchise FC 2-4 Rhagant Schadenfreude
Corby Hubris 0-2 Morningstar
Locksley 1-0 Diamondqueen
MATCHDAY 35
Chaker Town 2-3 Dubstep Rangers
Riverkey 1-1 South Brill
Ringway 1-0 Mantlegrove
Camwell Road 2-0 Southriver
Senway Town 0-1 North Dubstep
Fenland Albion 0-1 Greygate
Iberia Chenoworth 2-1 Falston Town
Gridlock East 2-0 Downsparrow
The Strongest 4-2 Stonegrave
Gridlock 1-0 Forge Carpenters
Nay Town 3-5 Blaze
Stamper Road 1-2 Sutcroft Athletic
MATCHDAY 36
South Brill 2-1 Chaker Town
Mantlegrove 2-1 Dubstep Rangers
Southriver 2-4 Riverkey
North Dubstep 0-1 Ringway
Greygate 1-2 Camwell Road
Falston Town 3-2 Senway Town
Downsparrow 1-0 Fenland Albion
Stonegrave 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Forge Carpenters 0-1 Gridlock East
Blaze 6-2 The Strongest
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Gridlock
Stamper Road 2-0 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 37
Chaker Town 2-3 Mantlegrove
South Brill 1-2 Southriver
Dubstep Rangers 2-0 North Dubstep
Riverkey 0-1 Greygate
Ringway 2-2 Falston Town
Camwell Road 2-1 Downsparrow
Senway Town 3-1 Stonegrave
Fenland Albion 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Iberia Chenoworth 1-1 Blaze
Gridlock East 3-0 Sutcroft Athletic
The Strongest 4-3 Stamper Road
Gridlock 5-1 Nay Town
MATCHDAY 38
Southriver 1-1 Chaker Town
North Dubstep 1-1 Mantlegrove
Greygate 3-0 South Brill
Falston Town 4-2 Dubstep Rangers
Downsparrow 0-2 Riverkey
Stonegrave 0-1 Ringway
Forge Carpenters 1-1 Camwell Road
Blaze 1-3 Senway Town
Sutcroft Athletic 1-1 Fenland Albion
Stamper Road 3-0 Iberia Chenoworth
Nay Town 2-0 Gridlock East
Gridlock 1-1 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 39
Chaker Town 2-1 North Dubstep
Southriver 0-2 Greygate
Mantlegrove 2-0 Falston Town
South Brill 1-1 Downsparrow
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Stonegrave
Riverkey 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Ringway 0-1 Blaze
Camwell Road 2-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Senway Town 4-0 Stamper Road
Fenland Albion 2-2 Nay Town
Iberia Chenoworth 5-2 Gridlock
Gridlock East 3-1 The Strongest
MATCHDAY 40
Greygate 0-1 Chaker Town
Falston Town 1-0 North Dubstep
Downsparrow 1-1 Southriver
Stonegrave 2-1 Mantlegrove
Forge Carpenters 2-0 South Brill
Blaze 1-2 Dubstep Rangers
Sutcroft Athletic 2-1 Riverkey
Stamper Road 0-0 Ringway
Nay Town 1-1 Camwell Road
Gridlock 0-1 Senway Town
The Strongest 4-2 Fenland Albion
Gridlock East 1-2 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 41
Chaker Town 1-1 Falston Town
Greygate 2-1 Downsparrow
North Dubstep 1-2 Stonegrave
Southriver 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Mantlegrove 1-2 Blaze
South Brill 1-3 Sutcroft Athletic
Dubstep Rangers 2-1 Stamper Road
Riverkey 1-0 Nay Town
Ringway 2-0 Gridlock
Camwell Road 2-0 The Strongest
Senway Town 1-1 Gridlock East
Fenland Albion 1-0 Iberia Chenoworth
MATCHDAY 42
Downsparrow 1-0 Chaker Town
Stonegrave 0-0 Falston Town
Forge Carpenters 0-0 Greygate
Blaze 1-2 North Dubstep
Sutcroft Athletic 3-0 Southriver
Stamper Road 2-4 Mantlegrove
Nay Town 1-0 South Brill
Gridlock 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
The Strongest 4-6 Riverkey
Gridlock East 2-2 Ringway
Iberia Chenoworth 3-1 Camwell Road
Fenland Albion 1-0 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 43
Chaker Town 1-1 Stonegrave
Downsparrow 1-1 Forge Carpenters
Falston Town 3-4 Blaze
Greygate 1-1 Sutcroft Athletic
North Dubstep 5-2 Stamper Road
Southriver 0-1 Nay Town
Mantlegrove 2-0 Gridlock
South Brill 2-0 The Strongest
Dubstep Rangers 1-1 Gridlock East
Riverkey 2-3 Iberia Chenoworth
Ringway 0-1 Fenland Albion
Camwell Road 1-2 Senway Town
MATCHDAY 44
Forge Carpenters 1-3 Chaker Town
Blaze 1-3 Stonegrave
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Downsparrow
Stamper Road 0-0 Falston Town
Nay Town 0-1 Greygate
Gridlock 1-3 North Dubstep
The Strongest 2-4 Southriver
Gridlock East 1-0 Mantlegrove
Iberia Chenoworth 2-2 South Brill
Fenland Albion 0-1 Dubstep Rangers
Senway Town 0-2 Riverkey
Camwell Road 0-2 Ringway
MATCHDAY 45
Chaker Town 4-2 Blaze
Forge Carpenters 1-0 Sutcroft Athletic
Stonegrave 3-1 Stamper Road
Downsparrow 0-2 Nay Town
Falston Town 1-1 Gridlock
Greygate 1-3 The Strongest
North Dubstep 2-1 Gridlock East
Southriver 3-1 Iberia Chenoworth
Mantlegrove 5-1 Fenland Albion
South Brill 1-1 Senway Town
Dubstep Rangers 1-2 Camwell Road
Riverkey 0-0 Ringway
MATCHDAY 35
Harrington 0-0 Norton Road
Ramsay 0-2 Tryst Athletic
Thratewood 1-0 Stekelenbright
Perrett 0-1 Grovebank
Barcastle Rovers 1-1 Vermillion Spite
Fully Sick XI 4-2 Kommissar
Swag Hill Rovers 0-1 Surfeit River
Huysegem 2-0 Bellamy
Haymaker Town 1-0 The Hanged Man
Courser 1-0 Geoff United
MATCHDAY 36
Tryst Athletic 0-2 Harrington
Stekelenbright 1-0 Norton Road
Grovebank 2-1 Ramsay
Vermillion Spite 4-1 Thratewood
Kommissar 2-0 Perrett
Surfeit River 0-1 Barcastle Rovers
Bellamy 1-0 Fully Sick XI
The Hanged Man 1-0 Swag Hill Rovers
Geoff United 1-1 Huysegem
Courser 2-1 Haymaker Town
MATCHDAY 37
Harrington 1-1 Stekelenbright
Tryst Athletic 2-1 Grovebank
Norton Road 0-1 Vermillion Spite
Ramsay 3-2 Kommissar
Thratewood 2-1 Surfeit River
Perrett 0-2 Bellamy
Barcastle Rovers 2-0 The Hanged Man
Fully Sick XI 1-1 Geoff United
Swag Hill Rovers 0-1 Courser
Huysegem 0-2 Haymaker Town
MATCHDAY 38
Grovebank 2-0 Harrington
Vermillion Spite 3-1 Stekelenbright
Kommissar 4-0 Tryst Athletic
Surfeit River 1-1 Norton Road
Bellamy 0-1 Ramsay
The Hanged Man 1-0 Thratewood
Geoff United 1-2 Perrett
Courser 1-0 Barcastle Rovers
Haymaker Town 0-1 Fully Sick XI
Huysegem 0-0 Swag Hill Rovers
MATCHDAY 35
Fischer 1-0 Violence Tigers
East Slake 2-3 Rookwall
Norpike 5-0 De La Patria
Twelvetrees 1-2 Sandrock
Pridehome 0-1 Reckdale Town
Rochford Pilgrims 0-1 Falston United
Peregrine 0-2 Pillars of Southfell
Clay Terrace 1-1 Bodkin Road
Markoni 2-3 Lackerrun
Inner-East Fairywrens 3-2 Getton Town
MATCHDAY 36
Rookwall 2-2 Fischer
De La Patria 2-0 Violence Tigers
Sandrock 0-1 East Slake
Reckdale Town 2-0 Norpike
Falston United 1-0 Twelvetrees
Pillars of Southfell 2-1 Pridehome
Bodkin Road 3-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Lackerrun 2-1 Peregrine
Getton Town 2-0 Clay Terrace
Inner-East Fairywrens 1-2 Markoni
MATCHDAY 37
Fischer 2-2 De La Patria
Rookwall 0-2 Sandrock
Violence Tigers 0-1 Reckdale Town
East Slake 1-3 Falston United
Norpike 1-0 Pillars of Southfell
Twelvetrees 2-0 Bodkin Road
Pridehome 1-1 Lackerrun
Rochford Pilgrims 5-0 Getton Town
Peregrine 1-0 Inner-East Fairywrens
Clay Terrace 1-1 Markoni
MATCHDAY 38
Sandrock 0-0 Fischer
Reckdale Town 0-0 De La Patria
Falston United 0-1 Rookwall
Pillars of Southfell 2-1 Violence Tigers
Bodkin Road 0-0 East Slake
Lackerrun 2-1 Norpike
Getton Town 2-1 Twelvetrees
Inner-East Fairywrens 0-1 Pridehome
Markoni 1-2 Rochford Pilgrims
Clay Terrace 0-0 Peregrine

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Brinemouth 45 33 9 3 102 37 +65 108
2 Sabrefell Moths 45 25 14 6 79 33 +46 89
3 Crisisbless 45 23 14 8 59 37 +22 83
4 Violence Chariots 45 23 13 9 90 62 +28 82

5 Chatswood 45 23 11 11 63 42 +21 80
6 Cranequin Wanderers 45 22 11 12 61 42 +19 77
7 AFC Treason 45 22 10 13 74 43 +31 76

8 Maximum City 45 21 11 13 49 37 +12 74
9 Sabrefell Athletic 45 21 10 14 65 49 +16 73
10 North Laithland 45 18 12 15 59 42 +17 66
11 Maximum Rovers 45 18 12 15 59 53 +6 66
12 Goodfeather FC 45 17 14 14 53 55 -2 65
13 Vermillion Rage 45 18 9 18 60 67 -7 63
14 Cranequin City 45 14 14 17 46 57 -11 56
15 Coret Hawks 45 12 14 19 56 69 -13 50
16 Brookford Otters 45 13 9 23 64 75 -11 48
17 Parrhesia United 45 13 9 23 48 71 -23 48
18 Starling 45 11 12 22 45 70 -25 45
19 Cypher Town 45 11 11 23 40 59 -19 44
20 Crisisbless United 45 11 11 23 50 84 -34 44
21 Newrook City 45 12 5 28 49 81 -32 41
22 AFC Serpentine 45 10 10 25 42 73 -31 40
23 Raven River 45 10 7 28 45 85 -40 37
24 Iron City 45 7 12 26 27 62 -35 33

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Chenoworth Rovers 45 24 12 9 57 21 +36 84
2 Creed United 45 24 12 9 54 28 +26 84
3 South Laithland 45 25 7 13 64 36 +28 82
4 Sheridan 45 21 14 10 54 38 +16 77

5 Southfell United 45 22 10 13 75 49 +26 76
6 Extreme Hills 45 21 12 12 64 45 +19 75
7 Martella Jazz 45 22 9 14 62 43 +19 75
8 Bishop 45 22 9 14 45 29 +16 75
9 West Brinemouth 45 19 14 12 48 30 +18 71
10 Vermillion Wanderers 45 21 8 16 52 43 +9 71
11 Leichhardt 45 17 13 15 40 35 +5 64
12 Ritter Town 45 18 10 17 52 54 -2 64
13 Armstrong 45 18 7 20 50 48 +2 61
14 Chenoworth Harriers 45 17 10 18 42 44 -2 61
15 Coret Rovers 45 17 8 20 55 86 -31 59
16 Corvette Maulers 45 17 7 21 57 72 -15 58
17 Hackett 45 15 11 19 55 63 -8 56
18 Iron United 45 15 9 21 34 53 -19 54
19 Sutcroft 45 15 7 23 41 58 -17 52
20 Rochford 45 14 8 23 38 47 -9 50
21 Strephonage 45 10 14 21 38 59 -21 44
22 Dross Rovers 45 11 5 29 32 71 -39 38
23 AFC Shale 45 8 13 24 30 48 -18 37
24 Ox River United 45 8 9 28 31 70 -39 33

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Sabrefell 45 28 10 7 83 36 +47 94
2 Diamondqueen 45 28 7 10 69 39 +30 91
3 Locksley 45 23 11 11 85 52 +33 80
4 East Laithland Harriers 45 23 11 11 78 54 +24 80

5 Crisisbless Athletic 45 22 7 16 66 62 +4 73
6 Morningstar 45 20 12 13 63 51 +12 72
7 Belgrave 45 20 11 14 84 61 +23 71
8 Project +90 45 20 11 14 72 59 +13 71
9 South Parrhesia 45 18 12 15 69 63 +6 66
10 Mainstream Fist 45 17 14 14 72 65 +7 65
11 Kensey Town 45 16 15 14 73 57 +16 63
12 West Hook 45 18 9 18 47 47 +0 63
13 Rhagant Schadenfreude 45 16 14 15 42 45 -3 62
14 Dartmouth Terriers 45 17 11 17 66 71 -5 62
15 Crossroads Town 45 17 9 19 56 53 +3 60
16 Brindleton 45 15 11 19 52 63 -11 56
17 Long Lake 45 12 16 17 47 56 -9 52
18 Gridlock Rovers 45 12 16 17 48 62 -14 52
19 Brookway Town 45 12 15 18 60 74 -14 51
20 Boleyn Town 45 14 9 22 38 53 -15 51
21 Rushe United 45 9 13 23 51 77 -26 40
22 Franchise FC 45 8 15 22 44 77 -33 39
23 Masculine Town 45 8 11 26 57 94 -37 35
24 Corby Hubris 45 7 10 28 37 88 -51 31

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greygate 45 31 5 9 78 27 +51 98
2 Falston Town 45 25 11 9 85 44 +41 86
3 Stonegrave 45 24 13 8 61 31 +30 85
4 Iberia Chenoworth 45 24 10 11 71 51 +20 82

5 Mantlegrove 45 24 8 13 76 41 +35 80
6 Senway Town 45 23 10 12 78 48 +30 79
7 Dubstep Rangers 45 20 10 15 57 44 +13 70
8 Ringway 45 19 13 13 47 43 +4 70
9 Gridlock East 45 19 12 14 55 50 +5 69
10 Riverkey 45 17 14 14 61 64 -3 65
11 Sutcroft Athletic 45 18 10 17 55 53 +2 64
12 Chaker Town 45 17 12 16 56 49 +7 63
13 Southriver 45 18 8 19 46 62 -16 62
14 North Dubstep 45 15 16 14 47 40 +7 61
15 Fenland Albion 45 16 11 18 42 45 -3 59
16 Camwell Road 45 16 9 20 50 58 -8 57
17 The Strongest 45 17 6 22 70 91 -21 57
18 Blaze 45 15 8 22 70 77 -7 53
19 Stamper Road 45 13 9 23 49 72 -23 48
20 Downsparrow 45 10 12 23 35 65 -30 42
21 Nay Town 45 10 11 24 40 77 -37 41
22 South Brill 45 9 13 23 46 66 -20 40
23 Forge Carpenters 45 7 12 26 19 52 -33 33
24 Gridlock 45 6 11 28 30 74 -44 29

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Courser 38 28 3 7 59 30 +29 87
2 Vermillion Spite 38 22 11 5 79 45 +34 77

3 Bellamy 38 23 3 12 52 37 +15 72
4 Harrington 38 20 6 12 52 32 +20 66
5 Kommissar 38 20 5 13 78 54 +24 65
6 Grovebank 38 18 9 11 48 32 +16 63
7 Haymaker Town 38 17 10 11 37 33 +4 61
8 The Hanged Man 38 16 10 12 38 26 +12 58
9 Swag Hill Rovers 38 17 7 14 53 51 +2 58
10 Barcastle Rovers 38 16 5 17 39 44 -5 53
11 Tryst Athletic 38 15 8 15 46 57 -11 53
12 Fully Sick XI 38 12 13 13 37 49 -12 49
13 Norton Road 38 14 6 18 41 40 +1 48
14 Ramsay 38 12 6 20 42 56 -14 42
15 Surfeit River 38 11 8 19 36 47 -11 41
16 Thratewood 38 11 8 19 35 50 -15 41
17 Perrett 38 11 6 21 32 46 -14 39
18 Stekelenbright 38 9 10 19 30 42 -12 37
19 Geoff United 38 9 6 23 29 53 -24 33
20 Huysegem 38 5 8 25 24 63 -39 23

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Lackerrun 38 22 6 10 67 45 +22 72
2 Falston United 38 18 10 10 53 31 +22 64

3 Bodkin Road 38 18 10 10 57 39 +18 64
4 Pillars of Southfell 38 16 12 10 48 36 +12 60
5 Rookwall 38 18 6 14 52 44 +8 60
6 Reckdale Town 38 17 8 13 59 51 +8 59
7 Peregrine 38 15 12 11 49 45 +4 57
8 Getton Town 38 15 11 12 60 53 +7 56
9 Norpike 38 16 7 15 53 50 +3 55
10 De La Patria 38 16 7 15 46 52 -6 55
11 Fischer 38 13 14 11 47 40 +7 53
12 Sandrock 38 15 8 15 35 33 +2 53
13 Inner-East Fairywrens 38 13 13 12 42 39 +3 52
14 Clay Terrace 38 10 15 13 22 35 -13 45
15 Twelvetrees 38 10 14 14 35 39 -4 44
16 East Slake 38 13 5 20 39 52 -13 44
17 Violence Tigers 38 10 12 16 40 50 -10 42
18 Rochford Pilgrims 38 10 9 19 43 60 -17 39
19 Markoni 38 8 13 17 44 65 -21 37
20 Pridehome 38 6 10 22 33 65 -32 28
Last edited by Nephara on Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Mon Feb 01, 2016 1:09 am

THE FINALE

Preamble - Brinemouth are champions, Serpentine, River and Iron are down and there isn’t much left to hammer out of the league. Chatswood, by beating either Crisisbless’ or the Chariots’ result, will make it to the Champions’ Cp and it’s clear that Maximum City would like to leapfrog Treason, but narrative has been kind. All eyes are on Newrook City hosting Crisisbless United. The Rooks name a side close enough to their strongest 11, Kolar in goal, Seward and the impressive Marquon in the heart of defence, Gallard on the right - Bellamy missing on the left with Lyn Klavier drafted in. Ideye will continue to be an all-muscle presence in defensive midfield but the centre of the pitch has been a weakness for the Rooks, Roe and Mendehlson maybe not quite of the quality required at this level. Mendehlson, in any case, is missing from a yellow-card suspension at the worst time. Clijsters sits behind Hammond (who recently picked up a knock) and top scorer Dorne. The Chessmen have settled on an almost full-strength lineup of Morgan in goal, Amber, Wilshire, Gannon and Curran across the back four, the venerable captain Rhinestone wheeled out in midfield (Strachan suffered an unfortunately-timed hamstring tweak) to join Machairas and Falkirk, while they’ve plumped for Mueller, Weiler and Moltke up front. Ironside, Klinsmann and Dailly, all nailed-on starters at the start of the campaign, while it away on the bench. And, with the latter two up front in white and red away kits...
KICK-OFF!
1 mins - And already United have a show of intent! Machairas, who has been exceptional this season after some time to grow into her role and a key part of their revival, clips a forward pass to the lightning-quick Abigail Mueller, who smashes the ball into the side netting. Machairas is really good at forward passes and Mueller is maybe the league’s quickest player. It might be a long day for stand-in leftback Klavier.
2 mins - Chatswood’s Claire Beresford has already picked up a yellow for annihilating Rachel Sable. Nice work, Woodsmen.
3 mins - Newrook, with their own possession, are being cautious. They need a win here, but opening themselves up to the counterattack is suicidal.
4 mins - Kieron Riordan, incidentally, has secured his status as the Premiership’s oldest player at 40. No talk, yet, of retirement, and as he makes a good save from the lightning-quick but generally toothless Ash Purrington he’s shown that he’s a pretty good stopper at the top level. That said, it’s likely that he’ll be headed for the exit.
5 mins - A first shot on target from Crisisbless United. Machairas again finds Moltke out on the left who threads through Gallard and fires low and hard. But he was never beating Kolar at his near post from outside the box.
6 mins - GOAL! Sabrefell Athletic’s season has been terrible by their standards, but the first goal of the final day belongs to them, Oehman’s exquisite throughball evading Keller but not the lightning-quick Castellan, who taps it in unchallenged at the far post. CRW 0-1 SFA.
7 mins - Another shot from Crisisbless United, stemming from Gallard’s throw-in. Straight to Curran, who smashes the ball upfield. Moltke cuts back for Machairas to drag it the wrong side of the post. Kolar had it covered. He’s been very decent for the Rooks, and if they don’t stay up today, they might be tabling a few offers.
8 mins - Senturk’s exquisite throughball to Lynwood and Lynwood’s exquisite throughball into the net is ruined somewhat by the revelation that Lynwood is, in fact, miles offside. It would have livened up a mildly dull match between two sides with nothing to play for.
9 mins - Serpentine, for their part, look shaky as hell. Someone needs to tell them that they’re already down and they can stop trying! Cassius Morrissey, now 36, has proven himself to not be up to Premiership scratch. He hasn’t started regularly since the halfway mark of the season, but he’s retiring and this is his last match, at home. So passing the ball straight to Belgrave (who fires straight down Hartson’s throat)... yeah. Maybe make the applause substitution sooner, not later.
10 mins - Newrook remain under the cosh, United still can’t finish their chances. But the Rooks finally mount a fightback, Dorne taking possession, smashing through the defense and, unfortunately, firing comfortably enough for Morgan to save. She should have buried that one, and she’s kicking herself.
11 mins - GOAL! River are revitalised under Hildebrand, and it all screams ‘straight back up’ as they’re now on track for three straight wins. This one’s pretty straightforward, Cypress cutting back to Morgan Kendall who fires in from just inside the box. CRC 0-1 RVR.
12 mins - In the First Division, meanwhile, Southfell United - needing a better result than Sheridan to manage promotion - have already taken a 2-0 lead against lowly Ox River United at home, Schindler and Rusland with the goals. Looks like victory there will be a formality, leaving it up to Sheridan - a very blue-collar team who have never been in the top flight, they are struggling to get purchase against slippery Strephonage.
13 mins - GOAL! Igrene Cantor, again. Brookford Otters have unearthed the Next Big Thing of Nephara’s growing stable of young stirkers, as yet another decisive finish from Cantor is thumped past Cath Gilchrist - who gets fingers to it, but they aren’t strong enough to actually keep it out of the net. BRK 1-0 GDF.
14 mins - GOAL! Well, it’s been coming. The Serpents do their best traffic cone impressions as the Spiders’ slick passing gives Rudden all the invitation in the world to clip a shot home. SRP 0-1 NLA.
15 mins - In probably the most Nepharim thing to happen all match, when Harald Matheson scuffs a diving header over the bar, Emery Lineker smacks him in the head with an expertly-tossed water bottle. It appeared to be full.
16 mins - This was meant to be all about Newrook vs. Crisisbless United but it’s really not that interesting. Newrook can’t make chances, United can’t finish them. Machairas, at least, skims the top of the bar from distance, but Kolar likely had it in any case.
17 mins - An essential ingredient to Maximum City’s success this season has been due to Russ Reucassel’s ability to relentlessly destroy referees’ lives to the press. Reucassel’s fines are, in fact, a regular source of income for the NFA, and it’s no coincidence that the Smiths haven’t conceded a penalty at home this season. Any decision that goes against him is pilloried and deconstructed, and as a result, Patrick Jezek is entirely within his rights to utterly clean out Josie Sutton. No foul. A 50/50, apparently. It’s not a popular decision with the home crowd. Referees really can’t win either way.
18 mins - GOAL! Too easy. In a move that starts with Kurtis Woodbine flattening Acosta, Eckhart picking up possession and firing it down the right to Runen who flashes a low cross along the box that Pokrovski, dropping off Vyntra, smashes home. VRR 1-0 TRE.
19 mins - And it almost - almost - goes horribly wrong for United, Clijsters slips through a wonderful forward pass and Morgan’s there to sweep. Just, not very effectively, and Liberty Hammond takes the loose ball.... overcooking her first touch, Astrid Amber flying in with a covering tackle to save everyone’s blushes.
20 mins - It’s been a terrible season for the Quakers, sure, but Auburn Tarrant at least has never disappointed. A surging run from midfield takes her past three players, but she drags a shot just the wrong side of the post.
21 mins - Vermillion Rage have a weird squad in general, and massive turnover is expected at the end of the season. Many of their depth players are old and terrible. Casey Brind, for instance (deputising for Gazzincha, whose form has nosedived this season), smashes a corner out for a throw-in. At least the veteran midfielder has the decency to look embarrassed in what is probably her last match for the Rage.
22 mins - GOAL! The inspirational Gunnar Brickwalk clatters Farrell and gets the ball rolling to Archer, to Rudden, hit down the flank to the overlapping Hawkshaw. To brutal effect, it’s finished off with a cross whipped in at the near post. Rui Mokanga ghosts away from Morrissey and Arrowsmith to flick the ball into the net. SRP 0-2 NLA.
23 mins - Natalia Gentlesteed crashes a header against the post as the iron defensive discipline of Maximum City briefly collapses. From the rebound, Braunbier smashes a shot at goal, but it’s deflected away off three or four bodies before Martinho finally clears. Starling have had the better of the match so far, it has to be said.
24 mins - The Saints, who you suspect will require a thorough spring cleaning in order to do better next season, attempt the revolutionary strategy of standing around aimlessly as Paul Meixner, made to look like van Sorenson by Banks, threads through an immaculate pass. Garrard, as she does, latches onto it - but she can’t add to her nine goals this season as she drags her finish wide. Excellent work from Brun, to be fair, did enough to put her off with a covering challenge.
25 mins - Speaking of goalscorers this season, Crisisbless United have nobody with more than seven given the instability of their forwards this season. Alysia Dorne has fifteen, and given an inch of space by a permissive Wilshire, her shot grazes the outside of the upright. Newrook are getting back into this match.
26 mins - In midfield, meanwhile, Caspar Roe and Othello Ideye are doing their best to murder Machairas, all too aware that their midfield supply line is dependant on her. Falkirk, who smashes Roe’s ankles out from under him, stands up for Machairas - but in doing so becomes the first player booked.
27 mins - GOAL! A clumsy and brutal goal from Chatswood, Kessler shooting from just inside the box. Vintner can only palm it down into the path of Matheson, who clatters him as he scuffs the ball into the net. Adding injury to insult, Vintner limps off from the impact - Gerry Malone steps back between the sticks. CHT 1-0 BRI.
28 mins - Igrene Cantor really is devastating, the 22-year old scoring 34 goals to secure the Otters’ promotion and now 19 in the top flight, and it’s surel-
29 mins - GOAL! Nevermind. Make that twenty goals this season, and this one’s among the best of the lot. Morgan Kirschester’s a rather scattergun winger at times but that was a beautiful cross that Cantor smashed home on the volley, threatening the structural integrity of the net with that monstrous left foot. The Quakers have no answer to the Otters’ speed and brutality. BRK 2-0 GDF.
30 mins - A side that could probably use some more brutality, incidentally, is Crisisbless. Havard Morgan seems to have one of those days where he is just a magnet for the ball, people keep shooting directly at him. Just now, in fact, gives them the best chance of the match (and their first shot on goal), Bowyer in time and space but Marciak makes an excellent fingertip save.
31 mins - The Spiders get the ball in Serpentine’s net a third time, but this one’s called offside. It’s a 50/50 call, the kind of ‘benefit of the doubt’ call, but one can only guess the linesman felt bad for the poor Serpents, relegated, crap and being annihilated on home soil.
32 mins - GOAL! Coret Hawks have been leisurely and comfortable, but the Rovers crush that in a flash, Halfpike on the overlap picked up by an excellent diagonal ball from Senturk, crossing to Drake who flicks on for Lynwood to score her 16th of the season. Lynwood and Senturk are two notoriously inconsistent young players who seem to have really gotten their shit together this season. There’s sure to be interest from bigger teams at this rate. COR 0-1 MXR.
33 mins - Contentious penalty shout in Starling - Sutton going through Loeher and the ball in equal measure - but of course Maximum City get the rub of the green. That’s just what they do.
34 mins - Some say that Ash Moltke is on the way out at Crisisbless United, and shooting straight at the goalkeeper from eight yards is probably one of the reasons why. Machairas, who did so well to set him up, is apoplectic.
35 mins - Since their goal, Vermillion haven’t been able to find a way through the Stags’ defence. Laisne’s made a couple of good saves to spruce up what hasn’t been a brilliant debut campaign (a good one, maybe. A 12-million pound one? Very debatable) and Russ Beresford’s been under the cosh. He makes an exceptional reflex save to deny Zozula from ten yards, and Schwarzer can’t quite get leverage on the rebound.
36 mins - GOAL! Adnan Szalai, Jesus Christ. Admittedly, he doesn’t actually get on the scoresheet - Durgan Pryor does, just in the wrong place at the wrong time sticking out the wrong foot as Szalai dispossesses Meier, nutmegs Griffiths and powers home a low cross that the Wightling survivor can only help on past a helpless Peterson. VIC 1-0 SFM.
37 mins - Out of practically nothing, Sabrefell Athletic and their sixty-eight percent possession nearly concede as Roebuck puts an optimistic cross into the area and Hari, who really should do better, heads over. They’re yet to have a shot on target from within the box, but that should have been the equaliser for the Wanderers.
38 mins - GOAL! Nnnnevermind that from Szalai, Aaliyah Johnson nudges ahead of Quinn in the goalscoring stakes. To be top, specifically. With 25. Jesus Christ. The Osarian takes Cliving’s ball on the chest and through some miracle of close control rolls it past/through Hikari before poking past Edelgrau. Terrifyingly good. VIC 1-1 SFM.
39 mins - Penalty shout in Newrook, but as Moltke’s brought down by Gallard, the Rooks’ rightback is adjudged (probably rightly, though contentiously) to have been more interested in the ball than the man.
40 mins - Oooh, this is getting tasty. Styrn’s legs are dodgy these days, and Stubbs has been sticking her studs in them throughout the match. The referee books her for one particularly robust challenge, and as Stubbs protests (and her teammates crowd the unfortunate official out), Styrn bounds to her feet to get right in Stubbs’ face. Or, at least, five inches below Stubbs’ face. The two have to be dragged apart by helpful people.
41 mins - GOAL! Lucia Vaughan, who’s had a fairly torrid season, does manage to get the better of City captain Pennyfeather before hitting the ball out wide to the right. Mbukane hits a low, dangerous cross across the box which nobody gets to… except, lurking out on the left, Theodora Kenway, who scores just her tenth of the season. CRC 0-2 RVR.
42 mins - Newrook City playing with fire, as Cheney Morgan lumps the ball downfield and Othello Ideye forgets how to jump, letting it bounce over his shoulder. Weiler, too, lets it bounce before trying to craftily hook the ball away from Marquon and Seward, but she overcooks her touch and Kolar claims it.
43 mins - Penalty! Penalty! Penalty! Adrienne Eastway, admittedly clearly looking for the foul, is clumsily done by Nodtveit. Yellow card, straight at the spot, Eastway steps forward and-
44 mins - -never-fucking-mind, it’s into the bloody stands.
45 mins - GOAL! Nevermind that, the Saints have, well, Saintsed it. Marcelino Asteinza’s pass to Beckett is suicidal, Beckett can barely get a toe to it but it isn’t enough to stop Page Garrard getting on it, coming tantalisingly close to putting it out for a corner but managing barely to smash it at the far post where Kostas Postecoglou, as always, is waiting to slot it home. IRC 1-0 PAR.
Injury time - GOAL! Lienke Vesper, like a girlfriend about to ditch the loser she’s dating but unable to resist one last parting shot about his hygiene, sweeps onto a perfect ball from Serpentine’s only other good player (Ulvestad), doesn’t trust any of the strikers to stick it away from six yards and finishes it off herself, deftly putting the ball past Corren before, presumably, stalking off at half-time to work on a Tinder profile. SRP 1-2 NLA.

Thus, at half-time, Newrook remain mired in the relegation zone, Chatswood have leapfrogged the Chariots into fourth and Maximum City need only beat Starling to make it into the Globe Cup if Vermillion hold their lead. But it’s still anyone’s game...

KICK-OFF!
46 mins - Dorne kicks off to Hammond and we get underway, and almost immediately Matt Sebastian’s attempted Hollywood pass for Parrhesia has floated out for a throw-in. Top stuff.
47 mins - Phwoar! Okay, then! The Rooks have finally realised they need a win and they’re out for blood, squad midfielder Blanchard threading an immaculate pass through the line that Liberty Hammond picks up, weaves past Wilshire and only a marginally overcooked touch allows Cheney Morgan to come flying out to scrap the ball away. So, so close.
48 mins - Curran doesn’t take kindly to the new aggression, and when Rook Gallard comes flying forward on the overlap, the nudged-out-of-position centre-half smashes her into the ground. Second booking of the game.
49 mins - GOAL! Well, so much for Serpentine’s revival. An immaculate crossfield pass from Malachi Rosewood, Rudden taking it on the boot before racing through Arrowsmith (who falls over) and slotting the ball low past Hartson. SRP 1-3 NLA.
50 mins - GOAL! Kirsten Cliving with a fantastic little one-two with Curio opening enough enough space for her to lash the ball past Edelgrau! The Chariots have a mountain to climb if they’re to put their Champions’ Cup spot in their own hands. VIC 1-2 SFM.
51 mins - That… could so easily have gone wrong, but Moltke’s cross into the box is somehow hooked over the bar by Marquon from seven yards, with Weiler lurking to finish it.
52 mins - And, christ! The corner’s spilled by Kolar, and the pinball that results finally ends in Klavier hooking the ball off the line!
53 mins - GOAL! Claudia Cautcher, whose return from a terrible ACL injury has had a couple of setbacks, manages to find Acosta’s intricate pass and slot home, regardless of the presence of the entire Vermillion Rage defence. She really is a special player. When she’s fit, which is rare, which is why this is only her third league goal of the season. VRR 1-1 TRE.
54 mins - Things getting a bit tasty in Newrook, as Othello Ideye smashes Machairas. He has a full foot and a veritable mountain of muscle on her, and an alleged aerial 50/50 (with elbow) is anything but. The Rooks’ first booking, despite calls for a red.
55 mins - Chatswood come tantalisingly close to doubling their lead as Gary Corsie’s luscious through-ball is fired into the side netting by June Kessler. She knows she should have done better.
56 mins - GOAL! Yeah, there it is. Not from open play, where Coden Hari hasn’t been quite up to scratch (from, admittedly, basically one chance), but big Constantine Beckett pulverises Brix Hamilton en route to Pardew’s corner before smashing it in at the near post. Calls for a foul go unheeded, the Wanderers take the lead. Now this is the kind of football that will represent Nephara well in the coming season. CRW 1-1 SFA.
57 mins - It’s been a good year for the Cranequin sides in general, between the Wanderers elevating a midtable team to the Globe Cup and City elevating a terrible squad to midtable. The latter come close to pulling a goal back against River - from open play, no less - when Tosca Marlowe chips in with a fearless covering challenge to save their bacon. Purrington continues to be a striker in the ‘gets into good positions and then misses’ mould. City continue to lose.
58 mins - GOAL! Maybe Serpentine were bad all along. Maybe it’s just that nobody noticed this whole time. Either way, Belgrave rips home his first and the Spiders’ fourth. Hartson could have done better. SRP 1-4 NLA.
59 mins - Seb Woodlark arrives on the pitch for Vermillion Rage and makes his presence immediately felt with one of his trademark crushing late tackles. Acosta dusts himself off, distinctly unimpressed in his last-ever match before retirement.
60 mins - Starling dodge a bullet! Long ball from Teagan gives Cooper on the other side free reign as the Passerine defence forgets she’s there! She takes one touch and shoots, but Hargrave is at full stretch to make the fingertip save! Excellent work from the former Corvette Mauler. Cooper, though, shouldn’t’ve given him the save to make.
61 mins - GOAL! Oh, there it is! There’s the breakthrough, and it’s none other than Escher Machairas marking her ninth of the season! Mueller sets up Amber for the cross across goal… but Amber feints for it, then switches sides to befuddle Klavier, clipping the ball across for Rhinestone to tee up the floating and unmarked Machairas to smash it first-time with her left boot, Kolar unable to get across in time! United just need to hold out for another half an hour, and it’s NRK 0-1 CRU.
62 mins - The entire league takes a breather after seeing that goal, and the most exciting thing to happen is Diandra Behan falling over.
63 mins - Newrook are out for blood, and Morgan’s already been forced into a good save for a low, hard Alysia Stokes shot - brought off the bench as a shot in the arm, but really, why hasn’t she started more often? Unlike Hammond or Wright, she can actually finish.
64 mins - GOAL! Well, it took a heavy deflection, but there’s number five - Belgrave’s second - smashed in off Arrowsmith. Which befuddles Hartson, who does well to get a paw to it but, perhaps understandably, can’t get enough power on the hand to actually tip it away. SRP 1-5 NLA.
65 mins - With one elegant pass, Quillisi has carved the Wanderers’ defence open. With that one pass, Merry Reiter is through on goal, and Rachel Brennan is not a goalkeeper known for her ability to charge off her line. And, with all the advantages in her favour… Reiter drags the shot wide. That’s the kind of ruthlessness that Athletic have totally lacked this season, and the Wanderers - who are, one will note, well ahead of them on the table - are one of the most lethal sides in the league.
66 mins - Cassius Morrissey, in spite of everything, gets an applause substitution in his last game. He was a veteran, a stalwart who loved the club, and the kind of captain who could raise the game of everyone around him. He was not, at any point, a Premiership-quality centre-half.
67 mins - Graziana Vastano hits one of those free kicks - bending around the Rovers’ wall of meat, bouncing flush off the post with Middleton motionless. Kuepper gets the rebound into the net but only from an offside position, and he barely complains when he’s flagged for it.
68 mins - In First Division news, Sheridan striker Shay Kilner smashes home a cross from Alnwick to draw his side level with Strephonage. Southfell United are 3-0 up and cruising over Ox River, and all they can do is wait.
69 mins - Little tidbit about Iron City, as Dan Keel saves Hexmark’s low shot (Parrhesia seem to be pretty bloody demob-happy) - they’re now record-holders! They’ve been relegated from the Premiership five times. There have been fifteen Premiership seasons in the UICA era and Iron City have literally managed to go up or down a level in most of them. Newrook, if they can’t win here, would join them in that unwanted record. The Harriers are on four and Rochford, who sank without trace after last time, might be stuck on three for a while.
70 mins - GOAL! Starling’s pressure finally tells, and Kurtis Warner finds room to latch onto Sutton’s pass and smash the ball past Jelic. The Pasarga international’s been fantastic to this point (and in this season broadly), but could probably have done better against that, getting both hands to the ball but not enough power behind them. STA 1-0 MXC.
71 mins - Brookford nearly get a third, but Cath Gilchrist scrambles over to her far post with an inelegant but still very impressive save. The Quakers have been starting to settle into their torpor again, and Brookford, well, are anything but. It’s not Gilchrist’s first excellent save of the match, either.
72 mins - The Stubbs-Styrn flashpoint comes to boiling point as, during a corner, Styrn elbows the big centre-half in the face. Blood gushing from her nose, the Nephara international having to be pulled back by teammates as she goes after the smug Audioslav. The referee seperates them, but adjudges the contact to be accidental. Yeah, um, right. A physio mops up Stubbs’ face - she is fuming.
73 mins - End-to-end stuff at Newrook, as Machairas’ shot is deflected away by Marquon and her corner claimed decisively by Kolar. The Rooks’ goalkeeper performs an impressive combat roll as he falls, quickly stands and releases Alysia Dorne up front, and the break is on. With just Falkirk, Curran and Amber (and Morgan) back, Dorne runs at and beats Falkirk before trying to find Stokes’ run down the left, but lunging at the ball, Curran intercepts. Amber slides in to get the ball away from Dorne on the rebound, and the chance is lost. Close, though. Again.
74 mins - GOAL! Brinemouth get the goal they deserve, Styrn getting one last nutmeg in on the apoplectic Stubbs before wrongfooting Melker and putting the ball on a platter for the unmarked Juquinho, running in at the far post. From three yards, he can’t miss. The Chariots breathe a sign of relief. CHT 1-1 BRI.
75 mins - Penalty in Vermillion Rage - how many penalties are there going to be today? But Puntoriero breaks past the Vermillion Rage back four and is smashed by Beresford. Can Logan Sainsbury, in his first appearance in any competition all season, be a hero?
76 mins - GOAL! No. VRR 1-2 TRE.
77 mins - Crisisbless United, yet again, almost double their advantage. Samantha Rhinestone clips over a free kick that deflects heavily off Seward’s back and totally wrongfoots Kolar, and the Rooks are lucky it trickles out for a corner. But the corner itself - from Machairas - sees a free header from Gareth Wilshire sail over the bar.
78 mins - And Ronda Judit Styrn comes off for what might just be her last appearance, though the 35-year old centre-forward is yet to confirm or deny any such talk. Once, she was surely the world’s greatest striker, arguably its greatest footballer, and a fiery personality admired all over the world. But while injuries curtailed her pace and her form, Styrn’s impact at Brinemouth was a major part of their overwhelming strength this season and yet another notch on her career. If she’s to walk out, then it’s fitting that she walks out with a Premiership winners’ medal.
79 mins - GOAL! It hasn’t been an exciting match, but the crisp, clean passing of Crisisbless deserves its eventual reward. The Eagles are picked apart by pass after pass before finally Engstroem breaks down the middle, and Sundu lays an ideal pass for him to chip over the charging Havard Morgan. CYT 0-1 CRI.
80 mins - So close! Alysia Dorne is unmarked in the box and United hearts are in their mouths, but her shot is deflected by a sliding Wilshire. Morgan attempts to claim it but is fouled by Roe as he fumbles the ball, and while Roe does kick it in it’s an obvious foul.
81 mins - And, not long after his penalty, Roque Acosta is brought off for Markus Anderton. The entire away end (and some of the classier home fans) give him a standing ovation, arguably the league’s most important signing ever, most certainly a club (and country) legend. He is, and always will be, the signing that put the Premiership on the map, that elevated it from a decent 20s-ranked league that mostly sold its best players to a rising star in the international scene. Legend.
82 mins - Though you do wonder how Kath Boston, who went the other way to Firewood City in that transfer, is doing these days...
83 mins - GOAL! Oh well, enough navel-gazing, Abigail Mueller decides, ripping the Newrook defence to shreds and, with Marquon bearing down on her and Kolar charging, poking the ball between the goalkeeper’s feet before being clattered by both! Newrook have a three-goal mountain to climb now! NRK 0-2 CRU.
84 mins - There’s the breakthrough in Sheridan, too! After a Strephonage attack breaks down, giant centre-half Harwick smashes it to Kilner who holds it up, holding back two Strephonage centre-halves before passing off to Coridan Theo. The midfielder dashes forward into space and fires low and hard past Traceman for what looks to be, with Sheridan’s sterling defensive record, a potentially winning goal. Strephonage themselves have been relegated for a while in a season with a real gulf between bottom four and everyone else. Hold onto that… and they’re promoted.
85 mins - GOAL! Humiliation complete for the Serpents, who slink back down to the First Division with their tail between their… uh… well, on the ground, at any rate. Taylor shoots a hospital pass back to substitute centre-half Lind Fontaine, who panics and is tackled by fresh substitute Atherton Telfair. Amidst rumours of his departure, the former Helfin Fief man nets his third of the season and his 13th Premiership goal in precisely 50 appearances. SRP 1-6 NLA.
86 mins - Reinhard Ironside has come on for Laura Weiler, and almost immediately shows why. The Rooks are threatening but Gallard’s cross is cut out by Wilshire who thumps the ball forward. Ironside takes it on his chest and holds off Marquon and Seward before rolling them. But, through on goal, confidence deserts him and his heavy touch allows the ball to be smothered by Kolar.
87 mins - GOAL! Might be too late, but Baroni slips Portsgate through the porous Otters’ defence and Portsgate, in turn, slips the ball between King’s legs. King, incidentally, yet another pondering retirement. BRK 2-1 GDF.
88 mins - GOAL! Fiona Berenger finds the right run to beat the flat Stags’ back four and Eckhart, given too much space by Anderton, slips the ball through to the rightback. On the first touch, it’s clipped past Laisne, and Rage are level. VRR 2-2 TRE.
89 mins - Controversy! Newrook are pressing hard, Wilshire slides in hard on Stokes but the fleet-footed substitute jinks away from him and barrels down on goal… when the burly centre-half reaches out desperately with a hand, grabs her by the ankle and drags her to the ground! There is literally no way he can get away with this, and he doesn’t - United reluctantly hurl on Thistlewood and shift Curran to her favoured centre-half role, and Arjen Clijsters bends the free kick over the four-man wall… but saved by Morgan, who got down well to it.
90 mins - Jade Tesselaar doubles Cranequin City’s amount of shots on target as she bends a free kick over and around the ball with the best of them. Sadly, she also bends it very, very slowly, and Riordan crab-walks over in anticipation to catch it easily.
Injury Time - There’s an audible groan of despair around the stadium as a mighty one minute of injury time is added to Newrook’s fixture, and their last chance sees a shot from their most unlikely of heroes, the substitute Lucius Thorn… who thumps his shot into Wilshire. Gannon thumps the ball out to Ironside, who drives forward - and, at this point, GOAL! Morgan Kendall doubling her tally for the season with a long, deflected shot outside the box, CRC 0-3 RVR - to confront the Newrook defence. He fires a low, reasonably hard shot that Kolar saves comfortably, but that’s it! Newrook City are down, United are safe. Gustaf Graz fires straight at Malone to leave Chatswood level with Brinemouth and in 5th, the losing Chariots safe, while Maximum City’s defeat to Starling robs them of the chance to leapfrog Treason. But at the end of the day, it’s all about Brinemouth - 103 goals, 109 points, dominance of the end-of-season awards, and, most importantly of all, the trophy.

FINAL RESULTS - PREMIERSHIP
Chatswood 1-1 Brinemouth
Cypher Town 0-1 Crisisbless
Newrook City 0-2 Crisisbless United
Brookford Otters 2-1 Goodfeather FC
Starling 1-0 Maximum City
Coret Hawks 0-1 Maximum Rovers
AFC Serpentine 1-6 North Laithland
Iron City 1-0 Parrhesia United
Cranequin City 0-3 Raven River
Cranequin Wanderers 1-1 Sabrefell Athletic
Violence Chariots 1-2 Sabrefell Moths
Vermillion Rage 2-2 AFC Treason

FINAL RESULTS - FIRST DIVISION
Rochford 1-0 Sutcroft
Coret Rovers 0-0 AFC Shale
Iron United 2-3 Martella Jazz
Hackett 0-1 Creed United
Strephonage 1-2 Sheridan
Chenoworth Harriers 4-1 Dross Rovers
Bishop 3-1 Corvette Maulers
West Brinemouth 0-1 Leichhardt
Southfell United 3-0 Ox River United
Armstrong 1-0 Chenoworth Rovers
Ritter Town 0-0 Extreme Hills
Vermillion Wanderers 5-2 South Laithland

FINAL RESULTS - SECOND DIVISION
Project +90 2-2 Gridlock Rovers
Rushe United 1-3 Belgrave
Dartmouth Terriers 0-2 Crossroads Town
Brindleton 1-1 Kensey Town
Long Lake 1-2 Crisisbless Athletic
North Sabrefell 1-1 Masculine Town
Mainstream Fist 1-0 Boleyn Town
South Parrhesia 1-1 West Hook
Rhagant Schadenfreude 0-2 East Laithland Harriers
Morningstar 0-2 Brookway Town
Diamondqueen 1-0 Franchise FC
Locksley 4-0 Corby Hubris

FINAL RESULTS - THIRD DIVISION
Sutcroft Athletic 2-0 Chaker Town
Stamper Road 0-1 Blaze
Nay Town 2-0 Forge Carpenters
Gridlock 1-1 Stonegrave
The Strongest 8-2 Downsparrow
Gridlock East 2-1 Falston Town
Iberia Chenoworth 1-0 Greygate
Fenland Albion 0-2 North Dubstep
Senway Town 2-1 Southriver
Camwell Road 0-2 Mantlegrove
Ringway 0-0 South Brill
Riverkey 2-1 Dubstep Rangers

CUP FINAL
Vermillion Rage (4-3-3): 12 - Sainsbury; 2 - Berenger, 3 - Warkaiser, 5 - Jonas-Anderson, 13 - Ashworth; 4 - Underwood (c), 6 - Woodbine, 8 - Eckhart; 7 - Runen, 10 - Reid, 11 - Pokrovski
Bench: 30 - Munster; 9 - Woodlark, 17 - Scunthorpe, 19 - Gazzincha, 20 - Brind, 25 - Carmady, 36 - Rathlinker

Crisisbless (4-3-1-2): 12 - Morgan; 2 - Machan, 4 - Gallardo, 18 - Scharner, 19 - Haukmann; 7 - Sundu, 11 - St. Cleer (c), 21 - Kilbane; 8 - Knutsen; 10 - Keast, 17 - Engstroem
Bench: 1 - Marciak; 5 - Nodtveit, 6 - Brandon, 9 - Sternberg, 15 - Stubbs, 22 - Buchanan, 23 - Sable

Vermillion Rage have sailed smoothly towards the Final… well, for the first couple of rounds, anyway. They crushed relegated Third Division side Downsparrow 5-0, beat nearby South Parrhesia 2-0 before needing extra time to see off Armstrong, and then they launched straight into it. Parrhesia United set up a quarterfinal derby that the Rage only won on away goals before comfortable home and away victories over Starling saw them through. Unfortunately, they’re missing their goalkeeper, and Logan Sainsbury is basically a giant question mark. Gazzincha, their mercurial playmaker, has been dropped.

Crisisbless have not had an easy ride of it, even if they made it look easy in a 3-0 win over Brookford in the third round. They needed penalties (a woefully inept series of them) to beat the Moths in Sabrefell, penalties to beat Iron City and then only scraped past Maximum Rovers on away goals. Henna Morgan, Cup goalkeeper throughout all this, has been rewarded with the start, while Nodtveit is dropped for 21-year old Malachite Scharner. Doubtless giving away a penalty against Cypher has had something to do with it. Osric Keast sustained a knock against Cypher Town, and it’s uncertain he’ll last the 90 minutes.

It kicks off with a bang. Vermillion have a shot on target within the first twenty seconds, albeit a decidedly optimistic one from Pokrovski that Morgan deals with easily. They press harder for the goal, and in doing so allow for a devastating counterattack - the long ball over the top flicked on by Keast, and Engstroem, presented with a golden opportunity, puts it through Sainsbury’s legs and into the net. 1-0… by the 12th minute. Against a side very comfortable on the defensive. It looked good for Reinhard Shale.

But the Rage were not to be denied an equaliser. The rest of the first half saw their final ball lacking as Crisisbless continued to threaten, but seemingly out of nothing, Underwood’s pass found Runen on the right. Deftly, he got past Haukmann before lashing past Morgan from just inside the box. A goal that had seemingly come from nothing… but it had come nonetheless. As a result, the match turned to an end-to-end affair, both sides pressing for that crucial winner, and while Henna Morgan made a few good saves Logan Sainsbury flapped at crosses, spilled shots and hoofed the ball into the sky. The dying seconds of regulation time saw Malachite Scharner rise triumphant above the rest of the pack in search of Kilbane’s corner for a free header… which she put over the bar. Just.

Injury time, and it was relatively calm, relatively poised. Vermillion had nothing left in the tank and apart from forcing a couple of decent saves from Sainsbury (set for release at the end of the campaign) Crisisbless weren’t exactly threatening themselves, wary of Vermillion’s pace on the break. Claire Rathlinker off the bench for the Rage made an immediate impact, her buckets of pace found by a searching Eckhart pass. She knocked the ball past Haukmann and darted into the box… but a covering challenge from Scharner, a basically perfect one, got the ball out of harm’s way.

And so, to penalties. Underwood and Engstroem both lead by example before Seb Woodlark, off the bench, smashed it extremely high but not far off the centre, and Morgan parried it away. St. Cleer scored her own before, hilariously, none of the next four penalty takers scored - Eckhart had his saved by Morgan, Keast, Pokrovski and Kilbane all failed to so much as hit the target. Fiona Berenger, formerly of Crisisbless and with all the pressure in the world on her shoulders, hit it low and hard into the bottom corner, a perfect penalty. But Reinhard Buchanan, knowing that scoring would win the match, sent Logan Sainsbury the wrong way and the white-and-blue part of the stadium into raptures. For the second time in modern history, Crisisbless were Cup champions.

Vermillion Rage 1 - 1 Crisisbless
Crisisbless win 3-2 on penalties.

CEdC FINAL
Kingsgrove (4-2-3-1): 1 - Knight; 2 - Molina, 5 - Bologna, 21 - Hemingway, 33 - Lovelock; 6 - Fife, 4 - Crowley (c); 7 - Portsman, 8 - Killanen, 11 - Carroll; 10 - Scherzer
Bench: 20 - Pallister; 9 - Gardot, 12 - Kilroy, 13 - Lindegartner, 18 - Ansom, 22 - Plymouth, 24 - Foxstone

Violence Chariots (4-4-2): 1 - Edelgrau; 2 - Kellen, 20 - Hikari, 5 - Riviello, 19 - Röènôùjýâ; 22 - Szalai, 6 - Hearn, 11 - Leinster (c), 16 - St. John; 9 - Walker, 10 - Quinn
Bench: 12 - Miranda; 4 - Hancock, 7 - Morgan, 14 - Schuster, 15 - Voeller, 21 - West, 25 - Westmead

At the Estadio Cuscatlan of San Salvador, the regional championship had involved a Premiership side yet again - one that had beaten sides from Anglicana and Omerica to get there before casting down the defending A-League champions Halholzer United. What was worse for their opponents, the Chariots had a clean bill of health. Kingsgrove, for their part, had taken down Sabrefell Moths as well as Harmonica Tundra en route to the final, and would be no pushovers. Worthy of note, however, was the fact that they were missing former Brenecia international leftback Miriam Portadown, with 20-year old Ophelia Lovelock thrust into the hot seat. International defender Emma Kelly was also missing through an ankle injury sustained late in the season.

Kingsgrove waste no time and start pressing immediately - with a weak defence, standing still would be suicide. They keep narrow in midfield and dominate possession, but as long as the Chariots hold firm in defence, there’s nowhere to penetrate. Granted, they have players known to hit them from distance, but Hearn and Leinster do just enough to prevent the Chariots from being totally overrun and Edelgrau isn’t about to be beaten from distance. And whenever the Chariots do get the ball, they threaten. Kurtis Quinn rolls off Bologna’s shoulder in the seventh minute and fires his first touch of the game straight at goal, scrambled away by Olenna Knight’s legs and then cleared by Hemingway.

Things open up more cleanly in the second half, one that provides the key breakthrough. Crowley slides a pass through to Carroll who has slipped the attentions of Kellen, allowing her to slide the perfect pass in behind the Chariots’ line. Cheney Scherzer, 32 years old but still pretty quick, ruthless in front of goal and brimming with confidence, smashes past Edelgrau with his first-time shot. That, however, was all the excuse the Chariots needed. No more pretence of keeping solid at the back, the Nepharim had to pile forward, and within minutes of the goal they threatened an equaliser. Walker should have scored from twelve yards but Hemingway did just enough to put his header off while Szalai forced Knight into a good save which Quinn nearly turned in on the rebound, missing by inches.

This did not, however, survive contact with the enemy, as Killanen found an inch of space to weave past Leinster, pick his spot and curve the ball in from twenty-five yards, Edelgrau sprawling. Crisis for the Chariots - Kieran Hancock was thrown on to try and clamp down the midfield, which he did, young Gareth Westmead tracked down Carroll by means fair and foul (by which point none of the four players on that flank were older than twenty) and, through an intricate bit of play on the left flank, a charging run by Röènôùjýâ wasn’t picked up by anyone and he fired home from Hearn’s perfect pass. But an equaliser wasn’t forthcoming - and it was the Brenecians who picked up the trophy.

Kingsgrove 2 - 1 Violence Chariots

GLOBE CUP FINAL
Directus (4-4-2): Endre; Quella, Gilbert, Millson, Watson; Pranich, Hunter, Mitchell, Fox; Valdez, Ebenezer

Violence Chariots (4-4-2): 1 - Edelgrau; 2 - Kellen, 20 - Hikari, 5 - Riviello, 19 - Röènôùjýâ; 22 - Szalai, 6 - Hearn, 11 - Leinster (c), 16 - St. John; 9 - Walker, 10 - Quinn
Bench: 12 - Miranda; 3 - Reid, 4 - Hancock, 7 - Morgan, 15 - Voeller, 21 - West, 25 - Westmead

No rest for the wicked. The Chariots have to pick themselves up from their defeat, dust themselves off and fight for supremacy against a powerful Directus side. The side that beat Brinemouth 4-1 in the semi-finals at home. Oof. Still, the lineup is unchanged, and two 4-4-2s are to go head to head.

The first half is… cagey would be harsh, but both defences remain solid and resolute. Fox represents Directus’ greatest threat at rightback and Kellen restricts her sojourns forward in order to marshall him, which in turn gives Szalai less support and allows Watson to (at least partially) control him. The Chariots begin funnelling most of their attacks down the left wing, which starts to pay dividends - Röènôùjýâ unleashes a devastating shot that is nevertheless saved by Takacz Endre when cutting inside, while St. John puts a chance on a platter for Nate Walker that, though the pressure of Millson and a painful-looking block by Gilbert, somehow stays out of the Eurans’ goal. But the half ends on an ominous note - Hunter’s given time and space, and his shot is smashed against the crossbar with Edelgrau utterly motionless.

But it would be the Chariots would break free in the second half. Röènôùjýâ put a searching diagonal ball across the outside of the area after a sustained period of Nepharim pressing and Szalai, invisible for the first 45 minutes, smashed the ball on target. Endre parried, Millson cleared, Directus advanced. Hearn took the ball, however, and immediately chipped it over the back line. Kurtis Quinn slipped off Craig Gilbert’s shoulder and with his first touch clipped the ball past Endre moments before the Pasargan goalkeeper’s momentum sent him smashing into the striker. It wasn’t pretty… but they all count.

Directus, from then on, dominated the midfield - but still they couldn’t genuinely penetrate the Chariots, Riviello and Hikari rock-solid and Edelgrau making a couple of remarkable fingertip saves. Kellen started to tire and Fox played his way back into the game, whipping a cross across the face of goal which nobody quite got a touch on before hitting the side netting with a powerful shot not long later. But the Chariots were beginning to take advantage of gaps, too. Nate Walker rose for a St. John cross at the far post - as did Millson, the head clash leading to a few minutes’ delay. In injury time, weary Directus legs surged onwards and Edelgrau was, once again, called into action… but as substitute Glenn Anderson’s shot went inches high and wide from just outside the box, the final whistle blew. Directus had been powerful, hard-hitting opponents playing remarkable football. It hadn’t been an accident they’d got this far, nor that they had pushed the east Sabrefell side so hard. But the Chariots, exhausted and battered but never beaten or broken, had triumphed.

Directus 0 - 1 Violence Chariots

PREMIERSHIP
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Brinemouth 46 33 10 3 103 38 +65 109
2 Sabrefell Moths 46 26 14 6 81 34 +47 92
3 Crisisbless 46 24 14 8 60 37 +23 86
4 Violence Chariots 46 23 13 10 91 64 +27 82

5 Chatswood 46 23 12 11 64 43 +21 81
6 Cranequin Wanderers 46 22 12 12 62 43 +19 78
7 AFC Treason 46 22 11 13 76 45 +31 77

8 Sabrefell Athletic 46 21 11 14 66 50 +16 74
9 Maximum City 46 21 11 14 49 38 +11 74
10 North Laithland 46 19 12 15 65 43 +22 69
11 Maximum Rovers 46 19 12 15 60 53 +7 69
12 Goodfeather FC 46 17 14 15 54 57 -3 65
13 Vermillion Rage 46 18 10 18 62 69 -7 64
14 Cranequin City 46 14 14 18 46 60 -14 56
15 Brookford Otters 46 14 9 23 66 76 -10 51
16 Coret Hawks 46 12 14 20 56 70 -14 50
17 Parrhesia United 46 13 9 24 48 72 -24 48
18 Starling 46 12 12 22 46 70 -24 48
19 Crisisbless United 46 12 11 23 52 84 -32 47
20 Cypher Town 46 11 11 24 40 60 -20 44
21 Newrook City 46 12 5 29 49 83 -34 41
22 AFC Serpentine 46 10 10 26 43 79 -36 40
23 Raven River 46 11 7 28 48 85 -37 40
24 Iron City 46 8 12 26 28 62 -34 36
TOP SCORERS
25 - A. Johnson (SFM)
24 - K. Quinn (VIC)
22 - A. Zozula (TRE)
21 - Juquinho (BRI)
20 - P. Amokachi (BRI), I. Cantor (BRK), Curio (SFM)
19 - C. Hari (CRW), N. Walker (VIC)
18 - G. Vastano (COR)
17 - J. Kessler (CHT), S. Portsgate (GDF), M. Puntoriero (TRE), T. Runen (VRR)
16 - M. Lynwood (MXR)
15 - R. J. Styrn (BRI), A. Dorne (NRC), C. Belgrave (NLA)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Aaliyah Johnson (SFM)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Rutger Locke (BRI)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Penumbra Amokachi (BRI)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Jonathan Bosetti (BRI)
Team of the Year: Katsouranis (CHT); Christener (SFM), Pryor (SFM), Gallardo (CRI), Hasselbaink (BRI); Szalai (VIC), Locke (BRI), St. Cleer (CRI), Amokachi (BRI); Johnson (SFM), Zozula (TRE)
- Bench: Jelic (MXC); Stubbs (CHT), Röènôùjýâ (VIC), Rook (CRW), Bosetti (BRI), Coleman (SFM), Quinn (VIC)
Manager of the Year: Catheline Allister (CRW)

FIRST DIVISION
Pos Team                       P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Creed United 46 25 12 9 55 28 +27 87
2 Chenoworth Rovers 46 24 12 10 57 22 +35 84
3 South Laithland 46 25 7 14 66 41 +25 82
4 Sheridan 46 22 14 10 56 39 +17 80

5 Southfell United 46 23 10 13 78 49 +29 79
6 Martella Jazz 46 23 9 14 65 45 +20 78
7 Bishop 46 23 9 14 48 30 +18 78
8 Extreme Hills 46 21 13 12 64 45 +19 76
9 Vermillion Wanderers 46 22 8 16 57 45 +12 74
10 West Brinemouth 46 19 14 13 48 31 +17 71
11 Leichhardt 46 18 13 15 41 35 +6 67
12 Ritter Town 46 18 11 17 52 54 -2 65
13 Armstrong 46 19 7 20 51 48 +3 64
14 Chenoworth Harriers 46 18 10 18 46 45 +1 64
15 Coret Rovers 46 17 9 20 55 86 -31 60
16 Corvette Maulers 46 17 7 22 58 75 -17 58
17 Hackett 46 15 11 20 55 64 -9 56
18 Iron United 46 15 9 22 36 56 -20 54
19 Rochford 46 15 8 23 39 47 -8 53
20 Sutcroft 46 15 7 24 41 59 -18 52
21 Strephonage 46 10 14 22 39 61 -22 44
22 AFC Shale 46 8 14 24 30 48 -18 38
23 Dross Rovers 46 11 5 30 33 75 -42 38
24 Ox River United 46 8 9 29 31 73 -42 33

SECOND DIVISION
Pos Team                          P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 North Sabrefell 46 28 11 7 84 37 +47 95
2 Diamondqueen 46 29 7 10 70 39 +31 94
3 Locksley 46 24 11 11 89 52 +37 83
4 East Laithland Harriers 46 24 11 11 80 54 +26 83

5 Crisisbless Athletic 46 23 7 16 68 63 +5 76
6 Belgrave 46 21 11 14 87 62 +25 74
7 Project +90 46 20 12 14 74 61 +13 72
8 Morningstar 46 20 12 14 63 53 +10 72
9 Mainstream Fist 46 18 14 14 73 65 +8 68
10 South Parrhesia 46 18 13 15 70 64 +6 67
11 Kensey Town 46 16 16 14 74 58 +16 64
12 West Hook 46 18 10 18 48 48 +0 64
13 Crossroads Town 46 18 9 19 58 53 +5 63
14 Rhagant Schadenfreude 46 16 14 16 42 47 -5 62
15 Dartmouth Terriers 46 17 11 18 66 73 -7 62
16 Brindleton 46 15 12 19 53 64 -11 57
17 Brookway Town 46 13 15 18 62 74 -12 54
18 Gridlock Rovers 46 12 17 17 50 64 -14 53
19 Long Lake 46 12 16 18 48 58 -10 52
20 Boleyn Town 46 14 9 23 38 54 -16 51
21 Rushe United 46 9 13 24 52 80 -28 40
22 Franchise FC 46 8 15 23 44 78 -34 39
23 Masculine Town 46 8 12 26 58 95 -37 36
24 Corby Hubris 46 7 10 29 37 92 -55 31

THIRD DIVISION
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Greygate 46 31 5 10 78 28 +50 98
2 Falston Town 46 25 11 10 86 46 +40 86
3 Stonegrave 46 24 14 8 62 32 +30 86
4 Iberia Chenoworth 46 25 10 11 72 51 +21 85

5 Mantlegrove 46 25 8 13 78 41 +37 83
6 Senway Town 46 24 10 12 80 49 +31 82
7 Gridlock East 46 20 12 14 57 51 +6 72
8 Ringway 46 19 14 13 47 43 +4 71
9 Dubstep Rangers 46 20 10 16 58 46 +12 70
10 Riverkey 46 18 14 14 63 65 -2 68
11 Sutcroft Athletic 46 19 10 17 57 53 +4 67
12 North Dubstep 46 16 16 14 49 40 +9 64
13 Chaker Town 46 17 12 17 56 51 +5 63
14 Southriver 46 18 8 20 47 64 -17 62
15 The Strongest 46 18 6 22 78 93 -15 60
16 Fenland Albion 46 16 11 19 42 47 -5 59
17 Camwell Road 46 16 9 21 50 60 -10 57
18 Blaze 46 16 8 22 71 77 -6 56
19 Stamper Road 46 13 9 24 49 73 -24 48
20 Nay Town 46 11 11 24 42 77 -35 44
21 Downsparrow 46 10 12 24 37 73 -36 42
22 South Brill 46 9 14 23 46 66 -20 41
23 Forge Carpenters 46 7 12 27 19 54 -35 33
24 Gridlock 46 6 12 28 31 75 -44 30

CONFERENCE WEST
Pos Team                   P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Courser 38 28 3 7 59 30 +29 87
2 Vermillion Spite 38 22 11 5 79 45 +34 77

3 Bellamy 38 23 3 12 52 37 +15 72
4 Harrington 38 20 6 12 52 32 +20 66
5 Kommissar 38 20 5 13 78 54 +24 65
6 Grovebank 38 18 9 11 48 32 +16 63
7 Haymaker Town 38 17 10 11 37 33 +4 61
8 The Hanged Man 38 16 10 12 38 26 +12 58
9 Swag Hill Rovers 38 17 7 14 53 51 +2 58
10 Barcastle Rovers 38 16 5 17 39 44 -5 53
11 Tryst Athletic 38 15 8 15 46 57 -11 53
12 Fully Sick XI 38 12 13 13 37 49 -12 49
13 Norton Road 38 14 6 18 41 40 +1 48
14 Ramsay 38 12 6 20 42 56 -14 42
15 Surfeit River 38 11 8 19 36 47 -11 41
16 Thratewood 38 11 8 19 35 50 -15 41
17 Perrett 38 11 6 21 32 46 -14 39
18 Stekelenbright 38 9 10 19 30 42 -12 37
19 Geoff United 38 9 6 23 29 53 -24 33
20 Huysegem 38 5 8 25 24 63 -39 23

CONFERENCE EAST
Pos Team                        P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Lackerrun 38 22 6 10 67 45 +22 72
2 Falston United 38 18 10 10 53 31 +22 64

3 Bodkin Road 38 18 10 10 57 39 +18 64
4 Pillars of Southfell 38 16 12 10 48 36 +12 60
5 Rookwall 38 18 6 14 52 44 +8 60
6 Reckdale Town 38 17 8 13 59 51 +8 59
7 Peregrine 38 15 12 11 49 45 +4 57
8 Getton Town 38 15 11 12 60 53 +7 56
9 Norpike 38 16 7 15 53 50 +3 55
10 De La Patria 38 16 7 15 46 52 -6 55
11 Fischer 38 13 14 11 47 40 +7 53
12 Sandrock 38 15 8 15 35 33 +2 53
13 Inner-East Fairywrens 38 13 13 12 42 39 +3 52
14 Clay Terrace 38 10 15 13 22 35 -13 45
15 Twelvetrees 38 10 14 14 35 39 -4 44
16 East Slake 38 13 5 20 39 52 -13 44
17 Violence Tigers 38 10 12 16 40 50 -10 42
18 Rochford Pilgrims 38 10 9 19 43 60 -17 39
19 Markoni 38 8 13 17 44 65 -21 37
20 Pridehome 38 6 10 22 33 65 -32 28
WCC Grand Slam champion.
Accidental Gridiron Championship Silver Belt holders for six cycles??

Masculine, Feminine and Mixed-Sex Name Generators

User avatar
Nephara
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1523
Founded: Jun 06, 2014
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Nephara » Thu Mar 10, 2016 4:37 am

Image
Season 62 Preview


LAST SEASON
Pos Team                      P   W   D   L  For  Ag  +/-  Pts
1 Brinemouth 46 33 10 3 103 38 +65 109
2 Sabrefell Moths 46 26 14 6 81 34 +47 92
3 Crisisbless 46 24 14 8 60 37 +23 86
4 Violence Chariots 46 23 13 10 91 64 +27 82

5 Chatswood 46 23 12 11 64 43 +21 81
6 Cranequin Wanderers 46 22 12 12 62 43 +19 78
7 AFC Treason 46 22 11 13 76 45 +31 77

8 Sabrefell Athletic 46 21 11 14 66 50 +16 74
9 Maximum City 46 21 11 14 49 38 +11 74
10 North Laithland 46 19 12 15 65 43 +22 69
11 Maximum Rovers 46 19 12 15 60 53 +7 69
12 Goodfeather FC 46 17 14 15 54 57 -3 65
13 Vermillion Rage 46 18 10 18 62 69 -7 64
14 Cranequin City 46 14 14 18 46 60 -14 56
15 Brookford Otters 46 14 9 23 66 76 -10 51
16 Coret Hawks 46 12 14 20 56 70 -14 50
17 Parrhesia United 46 13 9 24 48 72 -24 48
18 Starling 46 12 12 22 46 70 -24 48
19 Crisisbless United 46 12 11 23 52 84 -32 47
20 Cypher Town 46 11 11 24 40 60 -20 44
21 Newrook City 46 12 5 29 49 83 -34 41
22 AFC Serpentine 46 10 10 26 43 79 -36 40
23 Raven River 46 11 7 28 48 85 -37 40
24 Iron City 46 8 12 26 28 62 -34 36


1 Creed United 46 25 12 9 55 28 +27 87
2 Chenoworth Rovers 46 24 12 10 57 22 +35 84
3 South Laithland 46 25 7 14 66 41 +25 82
4 Sheridan 46 22 14 10 56 39 +17 80

5 Southfell United 46 23 10 13 78 49 +29 79
6 Martella Jazz 46 23 9 14 65 45 +20 78
TOP SCORERS
25 - A. Johnson (SFM)
24 - K. Quinn (VIC)
22 - A. Zozula (TRE)
21 - Juquinho (BRI)
20 - P. Amokachi (BRI), I. Cantor (BRK), Curio (SFM)
19 - C. Hari (CRW), N. Walker (VIC)
18 - G. Vastano (COR)
17 - J. Kessler (CHT), S. Portsgate (GDF), M. Puntoriero (TRE), T. Runen (VRR)
16 - M. Lynwood (MXR)
15 - R. J. Styrn (BRI), A. Dorne (NRC), C. Belgrave (NLA)
AWARDS
Iron Boot (Goals Scored): Aaliyah Johnson (SFM)
Iron Ball (Player of the Year): Rutger Locke (BRI)
Iron Heart (U-21 Player of the Year): Penumbra Amokachi (BRI)
Iron Fist (Debutant of the Year): Jonathan Bosetti (BRI)
Team of the Year: Katsouranis (CHT); Christener (SFM), Pryor (SFM), Gallardo (CRI), Hasselbaink (BRI); Szalai (VIC), Locke (BRI), St. Cleer (CRI), Amokachi (BRI); Johnson (SFM), Zozula (TRE)
- Bench: Jelic (MXC); Stubbs (CHT), Röènôùjýâ (VIC), Rook (CRW), Bosetti (BRI), Coleman (SFM), Quinn (VIC)
Manager of the Year: Catheline Allister (CRW)


ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: Champions
Cup Run: Third Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Semifinals
Stadium: Portsgate (57,000)
Nickname: the Dockers
Captain: Jess Carragher
Goal Tallies: Juquinho (21); Amokachi (20); Styrn (15); Locke (11); Levy (9); Carragher, Connolly (7); Sable (4); Hasselbaink, Scafidis, Wintergren (2); Steinberg, Everheart, Ralston, Bismarck, Bosetti (1) - 2 o.g. - 103 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-3) 12 - Vintner; 2 - Everheart, 5 - Steinberg, 6 - Finnan, 3 - Hasselbaink; 23 - Locke, 4 - Bosetti, 8 - Carragher (c); 9 - Juquinho, 17 - Levy, 11 - Amokachi

RECENT HISTORY
61: Premiership; 1st, W33, D10, L3, GF103, GA38, 109 pts, Champions Cup
60: Premiership; 3rd, W25, D10, L11, GF86, GA51, 85 pts, Champions Cup
59: Premiership; 2nd, W30, D9, L7, GF92, GA37, 99 pts, Champions Cup
58: Premiership; 2nd, W25, D12, L9, GF80, GA49, 87 pts, Champions Cup
57: Premiership; 7th, W23, D6, L17, GF73, GA50, 75 pts
56: Premiership; 5th; W23, D10, L13, GF78, GA56, 79 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 1st, W29, D9, L8, GF100, GA51, 96 pts, Champions Cup
54: Premiership; 1st, W29, D11, L6, GF105, GA51, 98 pts, Champions Cup
53: Premiership; 1st, W27, D11, L8, GF77, GA39, 92 pts, Champions Cup
52: Premiership; 4th, W25, D10, L11, GF65, GA44, 85 pts

You want the rule of three? Here's some for you; wins? 33. Defeats? 3. Goals? 103. Oh, and they've set the record points tally for the league. Again. They've broken their five-year drought in a hell of a fashion, and although they've taken a back foot on the spending, you'd still mark them favourites to repeat the feat.

THE PLAN
Stephen Frew, manager of Apox during their Baptism of Fire, is regarded as a saint. The club plays beautiful football now, fluid, aggressive and fast, high up the pitch and based around a fluid front three. Ronda Judit Styrn is on their bench, for christ's sake! Integral to their plan is an incredible depth in order to fight on every front - they really do have a Globe Cup team in reserve at any given time.

THE SQUAD
Excellence from head to toe. Matt Vintner is a lynx in goal who had half a chance to take the starting role and leapt at it. Steinberg and Finnan are, if you had to pick, the weak point of the side, as they're both merely 'very good'. On the wings, Everheart is among the league's best defenders while the versatile Hasselbaink is most at home surging up the pitch causing problems. The midfield unit is disturbingly good. Jonathan Bosetti holds things tight but also has a fantastic passing range while Rutger Locke, until this season and Szalai the most expensive Nepharim in history, is a playmaker reaching his imperious peak. Jess Carragher, utterly fearless and with a bottomless pool of energy, is 32 and no great technician but is still the beating heart of the team. Up front you might just have the best front three in world football. Juquinho and Amokachi, each lightning-quick and ruthless in front of goal, make charging diagonal runs from the flanks while Sigmund 'Colossus' Levy gets stuck into the centre, gives them space, holds up the ball and knocks in headers with trivial ease. On the bench, well, throw a dart and you'll hit someone who could start for the vast majority of the league's clubs. Malone was the faithful number 1 for a few seasons, Sable looks to be competing for plenty of starts and RJ Styrn, even at 35, is still showing that class is permanent with every step on the pitch.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Christian Beckcamp (Parrhesia United, 6m), Ariadne Shroveday (returned from loan)
Promoted: Konrad Gosforth (CM, 19)
Out: Larissa Connolly (Falkner United, 4m), Paul Bismarck (Cranequin Wanderers, 2m), Chrysanthe Scafidis (Cranequin City, loan)

Why change a clearly winning formula? Connolly was a veteran who had served the club well but a return to the A-League suited everyone, while Bismarck hadn't broken through at the club. Christian Beckcamp replaces Connolly, a quicker and more orthodox (if far more temperamental) left winger. Most excitingly of all, 22-year old striker Shroveday returns from loan while 22-year old striker Scafidis is loaned out.

PREDICTION - Champions.
Manager: Stephen Frew (APX)
Asst. Manager: Erica Kenney (CAS)
Goalkeepers: 1 - Gerry Malone, 12 - Matt Vintner, 20 - Chase Rushden
Defenders: 2 - Cathmore Everheart (LGL), 3 - Saskia Hasselbaink, 5 - Malachi Steinberg, 6 - Lukas Finnan, 13 - Temperance Nkembe, 18 - Meredith Towerman, 19 - Cheney Ralston, 21 - Monroe Luque (NSI)
Midfielders: 4 - Jonathan Bosetti (VLD), 8 - Jess Carragher (c), 14 - Rachel Sable, 16 - Rudolf Blondel, 23 - Rutger Locke, 36 - Konrad Gosforth
Forwards: 7 - Theresa Wintergren, 9 - Juquinho (APX), 10 - Ronda Judit Styrn (AUD), 11 - Penumbra Amokachi, 15 - Christian Beckcamp, 17 - Sigmund Levy, 24 - Ariadne Shroveday
Out On Loan: 22 - Chrysanthe Scafidis

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 15th
Cup Run: Third Round
Stadium: The Rock (20,000)
Nickname: the Otters
Captain: Paul Bradburn
Goal Tallies: Cantor (20); Bradburn (11); Keane (7); Whiteforest (6); Kirschester, Curtis (4); Stewart (3); Karassalidis, Ruediger (2); Kearney, Paterdown, Gowrie, Demetriou, Brackwater (1) - 2 o.g. - 66 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-4-2) 1 - Cromwell; 16 - Karassalidis, 5 - Haubeck, 6 - Milner, 3 - Cirrincione; 7 - Kirschester, 14 - Keane, 4 - Kearney, 11 - Whiteforest; 9 - Bradburn (c), 10 - Cantor

RECENT HISTORY
61: Premiership; 15th, W14, D9, L23, GF66, GA76, 51 pts
60: First Division; 2nd, W26, D7, L13, GF106, GA72, 85 pts, Promoted
59: First Division; 11th, W17, D15, L14, GF48, GA40, 66 pts
58: Second Division; W28, D8, L10, GF76, GA34, 92 pts, Promoted
57: Second Division; 6th, W21, D12, L13, GF53, GA40, 75 pts
56: Second Division; 13th, W17, D9, L20, GF46, GA49, 60 pts
55: First Division; 24th, W10, D9, L27, GF42, GA84, 39 pts, Relegated
54: First Division; 17th, W16, D7, L23, GF42, GA59, 55 pts
53: First Division; 9th, W17, D13, L16, GF64, GA56, 64 pts
52: First Division; 20th, W14, D9, L23, GF43, GA58, 51 pts

A decisive first season back in the top flight by the Otters, who thumped through their opposition, scored 66 goals and finished ten points and 24 goals clear of the drop. Oh, and credit to Igrene Cantor - recently called up to the Nepharim national team following her 20 goals, most of which were thunderous left-footers. They played some wonderful football last season and should be ready to consolidate this term.

THE PLAN
A very Nepharim way to attack. 4-4-2, keeping a very high line and playing at breakneck pace. Fittingly, they're lead by Gerhard Thunder, veteran of the Baptism of Fire and still top scorer of the Cormorants with his 57. It's a simple enough plan and the Otters don't really have a Plan B. Don't let the pretty football let you think they're weak though - they'll put plenty of muscle into the challenge of winning possession back.

THE SQUAD
Probably too good to go down. Cromwell in goal was once pegged to be the next Nepharim number 1, but while that never came to pass the former Crisisbless man is an experienced and decisive goalkeeper. Haubeck and Milner were centre-halves picked for their pace, and should manage to cover a very high line well. Karassalidis on the right - a Pravenna international - and Cirrincione are overlapping fullbacks who interplay well with the wingers. Kirschester on the right is a middling, orthodox player at this level but Kelpie Whiteforest has an inconsistent streak of brilliance to her game. Michael Keane adapted wonderfully to the holding role last season, adding a touch of technique with Kearney to help with the running. Captain Paul Bradburn was everywhere up front, a questionable finisher but a great foil for the lethal spectre of Igrene Cantor, whose shots come from the perspective that placement means fuck-all against power. The squad depth is decent, no player in the full squad of 23 seeming like a liability - useful given the rotation policy enforced by the high-octane pace of play.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Paolo Cirrincione (Tout-Puissant Hasiera, 2m), Katrin Haubeck (Armstrong, 1.6m), Daniel Cromwell (Alianza FC, free)
Promoted: Marika Brind (CB, 18)
Out: Jack Garner (West Brinemouth, 750k), Barry Gowrie (Vermillion Wanderers, 500k)
Retired: Flynn King (GK, 36), Arron Stewart (CB, 36)

Improvements are made, some by necessity. Cirrincione looks set to stake a winning claim to the vulnerable leftback position, while Haubeck has been a strong performer in the second tier for years. A Nephara U21 international, now 35, in Daniel Cromwell returns from a career spent primarily in San Jose Guayabal with Alianza. Jack Garner played 36 matches last season without ever convincing and Gowrie made 17 appearances of his own, but both veterans are shipped out. Licentian international Arron Stewart and celebrated goalkeeper King retire. Most importantly of all, they kept Cantor.

PREDICTION - 13th.
Manager: Gerhard Thunder
Asst. Manager: Davin Vernon
Goalkeepers: 1 - Daniel Cromwell, 12 - Rook Alphonse, 22 - Morgan Bell
Defenders: 2 - Martin Bridge, 3 - Paolo Cirrincione (AUD), 5 - Katrin Haubeck, 6 - Sophia Milner, 13 - Jens Baumann, 16 - Penelope Karassalidis (PRV), 18 - Adrian Carradine, 31 - Marika Brind
Midfielders: 4 - Markus Kearney, 7 - Morgan Kirschester, 8 - Carsten Ruediger, 11 - Kelpie Whiteforest, 14 - Michael Keane (c), 19 - Joseph Paterdown, 20 - Freelove M'Baye, 21 - Elaine Brackwater
Forwards: 9 - Paul Bradburn (c), 10 - Igrene Cantor, 15 - Apollo Demetriou, 23 - Malakai Curtis

ImageImageImageImage

League Finish: 5th
Cup Run: Fourth Round
UICA Run: Globe Cup Group Stage
Stadium: Westcroft (28,000)
Nickname: the Woodsmen
Captain: Brescia Stubbs
Goal Tallies: Kessler (17); Matheson (14); Venetianer, Corsie (8); Kuralay (6); Graz (5); Stubbs (2); Cohen, Schuster, Ferreira, Chaplain (1) - 64 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Katsouranis; 6 - Miller, 21 - Melker, 5 - Stubbs (c), 3 - Chaplain; 7 - Kuralay, 4 - Beresford, 8 - Corsie; 10 - Venetianer; 9 - Matheson, 15 - Kessler

RECENT HISTORY
61: Premiership; 5th, W23, D12, L11, GF64, GA43, 81 pts, Globe Cup
60: Premiership; 6th, W20, D12, L14, GF45, GA32, 72 pts, Globe Cup
59: Premiership; 10th, W17, D14, L15, GF53, GA54, 65 pts
58: Premiership; 7th, W21, D11, L14, GF68, GA57, 74 pts
57: Premiership; 5th, W22, D13, L11, GF71, GA48, 79 pts, Globe Cup
56: Premiership; 4th, W23, D11, L12, GF65, GA45, 80 pts, Globe Cup
55: Premiership; 7th, W19, D16, L11, GF68, GA56, 73 pts
54: Premiership; 15th, W14, D13, L19, GF49, GA56, 55 pts
53: Premiership; 10th, W19, D9, L18, GF47, GA50, 66 pts
52: Premiership; 11th, W17, D15, L14, GF60, GA59, 66 pts

Chatswood flew a little under the radar last season, but they were a smooth operator as they slid into fifth, just a point and six goals out from the Champions Cup. Their ugly, brutal fighting went some way to camouflaging an excellent midfield unit and some really quick, slick one-touch passing movement. 64 goals is no accident. They should be up for making a decent fist of the Globe Cup at this rate, though they're an outside shot to retain a place this high.

THE PLAN
Silk and steel - it's not complicated. Emery Lineker, the most confrontational, Marmite manager in the league sets her team up to destroy the opponent and then drive victoriously through the scraps, setting them to rout with a goal or two. It's attractive football, at least, considering the workrate that goes into playing a constant pace game and the technique of some of their classier players. Chatswood still have the record for the most red cards in a Premiership season, with eight, and constantly look to be overtaking themselves.

THE SQUAD
Evan Katsouranis has been a consistently excellent goalkeeper since breaking through at this level for Bishop - now 31, he's a seasoned presence in goal and was last year's Goalkeeper of the Season. And there's more experience across the back line, too, with three internationals. Miller can play anywhere along the back four while Chaplain is more inclined to go forward and overlap, while Melker's tidy footwork and passing range are complemented by captain Brescia Stubbs, the most bloodthirsty player in the league. Claire Beresford, sometimes a little lightweight but mostly tidy and capable, shielded the defence. Kuralay helped out, a wonderfully vigorous all-action presence supported by Gary Corsie, a fat, lazy inconsistent wasteman who was more often than not last season one of the best technical midfielders in the entire league. Venetianer, at the tip of the diamond, is a dynamic, thrusting presence, with fringe international Matheson's hold-up work, pace, physicality and throwing-self-aboutness complemented by June Kessler's intelligence and her clinical finishing. The depth is a little shaky, and aside from the homicidal Flynn (never a bad option in a pinch) the main hope is that the likes of young Konoval, Chilmark and Cohen, all very highly-rated, can step up.

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
Promoted: Dieter Konoval (CB, 18), Helmut Chilmark (CM, 18)
Out: Ace Flynn (Cypher Town, 1.5m), Calista Ferreira (Hackett, free)

Not much to report. Ace Flynn's not got what it takes anymore for a top side, or at least that's the judgement made by the management team, while Ferreira's release comes as little surprise. The only arrivals come from the academy - Konoval and Chilmark, inseperable friends, are regarded extremely highly as having international calibre.

PREDICTION - 7th.
Manager: Emery Lineker
Asst. Manager: Shay Hurst
Goalkeepers: 1 - Evan Katsouranis, 12 - Brand Finnan, 25 - Ulrich Beresford
Defenders: 2 - Cheney Forsythe, 3 - Catheline Chaplain, 5 - Brescia Stubbs (c), 6 - Devane Miller (RKQ), 13 - Marisa Strauss, 20 - Rook Keenan, 21 - Linus Melker (POL), 31 - Dieter Konoval
Midfielders: 4 - Claire Beresford, 7 - Marijana Kuralay, 8 - Gary Corsie (SCH), 10 - Rudolf Venetianer (FEL), 14 - Kenneth Thorn, 17 - Gareth Flynn (OSR), 19 - Desdemona Schuster, 32 - Helmut Chilmark
Strikers: 9 - Harald Matheson, 11 - Gustaf Graz (TFI), 15 - June Kessler, 22 - Carter Ambrose (WBO), 36 - Tzipporah Cohen

ImageImage
ImageImage

League Finish: 2nd
Cup Run: Second Round
Stadium: Slatefield (40,000)
Nickname: the Rovers
Captain: Sphinx North
Goal Tallies: Warwick (19); Hastings (14); Lotus, North (5); Cattock (4); Drake (3); Moxey (2); Woods, Killen, Mallory, Demetriou (1) - 1 o.g. - 57 total
Predicted Starting XI: (4-3-1-2) 1 - Rutherford; 2 - Killen, 5 - Woods, 6 - Defrank, 22 - Demetriou; 13 - North (c), 21 - Prentice, 11 - Emmerich; 7 - Lotus; 16 - Kightley, 10 - Warwick

RECENT HISTORY
61: First Division; 2nd, W24, D12, L10, GF57, GA22, 84 pts, Promoted
60: First Division; 5th, W23, D14, L9, GF54, GA26, 83 pts
59: First Division; 5th, W24, D8, L14, GF47, GA28, 80 pts
58: Premiership; 21st, W12, D11, L23, GF30, GA61, 47 pts, Relegated
57: Premiership; 16th, W14, D14, L18, GF37, GA51, 56 pts
56: Premiership; 14th, W17, D9, L20, GF54, GA63, 60 pts
55: Premiership; 14th, W15, D15, L16, GF48, GA47, 60 pts
54: Premiership; 11th, W17, D10, L19, GF50, GA54, 61 pts
53: First Division; 1st, W32, D10, L4, GF75, GA26, 106 pts, Promoted
52: First Division; 9th, W18, D13, L15, GF56, GA46, 67 pts

Chenoworth Rovers have a lot of pedigree and a lot of experience. But do they really have the necessary quality? Their squad seems like just a bit of a blunt instrument in a technically strong Premiership. Still, they definitely have some steel, and if a side as poor as Cranequin City can stay up year after year, the Rovers can make a decent fist of survival for sure.

THE PLAN
Evander Lacustrine is a hard man to please. A notorious disciplinarian who spends most of a given match sternly on the edge of the technical area, berating players for the slightest mistake and certainly getting in the ear of the fourth official. The Rovers play a tight, narrow 4-4-2, rarely attack down the wings and keep to their attacks down the middle to score - as well as analytically-supported set pieces.

THE SQUAD
Chenoworth Rovers conceded just 22 goals last season, so it's sensible that they haven't really tweaked their defence at all. Sebastian Rutherford remains a redoubtable goalkeeper (albeit not proven in the top flight) while Killen, Woods, Defrank and Demetriou complete a generally fairly flat, very disciplined back four with a strong sense of instilled discipline. They're covered by Caitlyn Prentice, last season's First Division Player of the Year, an anchor first and foremost but also a proficient set-piece taker with an excellent passing range - shades of Lucia Oakwood around the 26-year old. North and new acquisition Emmerich are technically adept box-to-box players, decent for this level. The problem is up front. Sienna Lotus lacks bite and is too prone to slowing down the tempo to pass sideways, while Warwick (despite 19 goals last season) and Kightley are a hard-working but limited strike partnership. Will solidity be enough?

TRANSFER OVERVIEW
In: Ranulf Emmerich (Ritter Town, 2m), Joanne Kightley (Parrhesia United, 1.75m), Calcifer Anderson (North Sabrefell, 1.25m), Page Malbranque (Leichhardt, 1.2m)
Promoted: Camilla Arkwright (RB, 18)
Out: Robyn Burnley (Corvette Maulers, 1m), Olenna Mallory (North Sabrefell, free), Rhys Foster (Iron United, free), Dean Lackland (Strephonage, loan)
Retired: Molly Breen (RB, 35)

Over five million pounds were spent in a bullish transfer window. Most of this went to Emmerich, lighting up the First Division last season. Aging backup goalkeeper Burnley was sold for a million while 23-year old backup goalkeeper Anderson was brought in for a bit over a million - not too much excitement there. Decent holding midfielder Page Malbranque is there so that the team doesn't implode if Prentice is injured. Veterans Mallory and Foster are released as Breen retires, but the departing five players had just thirty-five appearances last season between them, so it's not leaving any major holes.

PREDICTION - 22nd.