NATION

PASSWORD

Open of Kubistvis (IC Thread)

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Open of Kubistvis (IC Thread)

Postby Sakhovelo » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:15 am

Image
OPEN OF KUBISTVIS
CEREMONIES/RPs/RESULTS THREAD


Gamarjoba! And welcome to the IC thread of the Open of Kubistvis, a multi-sport event inspired by the Open di Kastos. The Sakhoveli (that's the demonym for Sakhovelo) peoples are awaiting you with open arms to enjoy a celebration of athletes in a spirit of peace, friendship and happiness. All the events will be hosted in the metropolitan area of the city of Kubistvis, hence the name. As an open tournament for the peoples of Esportiva, any Esportivan nation is welcomed as well as every Esportivan athlete in a basis of NO discrimination. The Open is organized by the OOKOC (Open of Kubistvis' Organising Committee).

We'll work with two threads, one for signups, rosters and discussion, whilst this one will be used ONLY for ceremonies, RPs and results. The first posts here are very important, so please read them! And also, Thatius is an invited nation for having hosted the last Open Tournament. Bear in mind there will be four medals on each event, representing the four elements that form the cosmology of the old Sakhoveli civilization. The medals to be distributed will be:
1st place - Fire - Gold Medal
2nd place - Water - Sapphire Medal
3rd place - Wind - Quartz Medal
4th place - Earth - Emerald Medal


Extras
To check out the venues, the schedule, the draw of the groups for the tournaments and the participating nations go to THIS POST.
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Wed Jul 29, 2015 2:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:16 am

IMPORTANT INFORMATION


Venues
Go to THIS POST.

Schedule
For the schedule by day, go to THIS POST.

Draws
Go to THIS POST.

Participating Nations
Go to THIS POST.

About Sakhovelo
The State of Sakhovelo is a commonwealth, that used to be part of the Great Pluricultural Harrikía of Euskirribakondara, hence, it participates in Esportivan events as the Incorporated States of Sakhovelo. Sakhovelo is a beautiful peninsula-state bathed by a beautiful sea and surrounded by huge mountains that can go up even to 5000 meters above the sea level. Its biodiversity and environmental diversity has propiciated a considerable variety of sports and other exercise activities.

Around 12 million people call Sakhovelo home, most of them part of the Georgian and Euskal ethnic groups. They have a profound sense of national pride, environmental awareness, tolerance and sportsmanship. Their religious beliefs (buddhism and orthodox christianism mostly) have resulted in a very healthy diet and a generous hospitality towards foreigners. Just like the rest of Esportiva, the sport venues and the athletes themselves are largely funded, and overall, the nation is highly cultured on every aspect.

Official Languages: Georgian and Euskal
Population: 11'890.765
Capital: Kubistvis

About the City
The best way to describe the city is through its unofficial anthem, the song "Kubistvis" by Sopho Kortadze, which finished 4th in the international song competition known as 'World Hit Festival', on its 9th edition.
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:17 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:19 am

Opening Ceremony of the Open of Kubistvis
გახსნის ცერემონია ქუბისთვის ღია პირველობა
Gakhsnis Ts’eremonia K’ubist’vis Ghia Pirveloba


The Kubistvis Major Stadium was full. 70000 attendants were awaiting the biggest moment in the sports history of Sakhovelo. The stadium had been packed the day before as well, because of the Copa Esportiva III, but this was different. This wasn't just a match. It was the opening of a new chapter in the Esportivan history. Being almost 20.20 in local time, the sun had already set, and the starry sky was illuminating the whole city. Inside the stadium, the only lights were coming from the flashes of the tourists' cameras. The volunteers were gearing them up, with some quick games and songs. The ceremony would start at 20.22:22, following a longstanding Euskal tradition of alligning important things with the number 22, in any possible way. Expectation filled the air.

Then, a drum announced the last 10 seconds before the start. The drummer was dressed traditionally, and he was beating his drum in the northern corner of the stadium. In front of him, something like a pond reflected his face. When he reached 'one', a shout of war like the ones heard millennia ago (very deep, strong and loud) announced 'hello'. Then, the second '0' arrived, with a large array of fireworks that illuminated the Kubistvisi sky for several seconds. Then, one of the fireworks, a blue one, went straight to the center of the stadium. As it landed, it revealed an island inside a huge pond.... The football field had been transformed into a huge sea with an island in its center. The water used was so pure, that it looked blue normally, but it could reflect any colour or shade.

In the island of the center, Tamar Shermadini appeared. She was the most important folk singer of the nation. She was surrounded by 20 men dressed in traditional costumes from the mountain zone (like this). They were dancers and choir singers. Another drummer was sitting right in the side of Tamar, to complete 22 people performing on the island-stage. She started a capella, and then continued with the help of the 70000 attendants and the amazing sound of the stadium, the Anthem of Sakhovelo (Adjurian Song). As she sang, the water around her island, began to be "painted" in orange and blue, as the flag of the nation was being formed in the top of the stadium, with pieces that came 'flying' from different sides of the stadium.

When the anthem ended, the flag was completely formed, covering the whole stadium in the parts the proper roof did not cover. Tamar then smiled to the cameras, and shouted "Hejooo" (traditional Sakhoveli dance shout) to start a Sitotskhle (watch the video to get an idea of the choreography), a traditional dance of Sakhovelo. Then, Tamar sneaked out as Nin Tabulani arrived, a very popular male singer. He then performed a Gupaata (again watch it, especially in the chorus), a dance that combines elements from choir chanting and dance. Special firework, light and smoke effects were being used as well. Then, in a final explosion, an accordion sounded like this to end the sng.

The lights went off, and the whole crowd erupted into cheers. Then, a group of theatre performers appeared. The water level of the giant sea was decreasing, and the performers were playing with the water as that happened. It looked like a tug of war between the actors and the water, all in perfect harmony and synchrony. They continued for some minutes, as the cameras shooted them from different angles and at different speeds, giving us very dynamic images. They stopped playing when the giant pond was now just a little ring of water surrounding the central island. Then, the actors jumped into the central island, and began forming a human pyramid. When they finally formed it, the top of it had an smiling actress who said (almost in a whisper) to a camera that was passing by, "welcome". Then, she started to fly (thanks to the help of seemingly-invisible ropes, of course), carrying the pyramid with her (everyone had a rope!). Then, the flying actors began to display different shapes in the air... All related to the traditional art of Sakhovelo, and gestures of sport. The blue light that was being used was just perfect.

Then, they reached the roof and 'disappeared', whilst a group of shephers arrived to the southern tip of the stadium, dressed like this. They kept walking towards the center of the stadium, with their sheep (they had real sheep with them!). When they reached the ring of water that would serve as a refreshing area for the sheep, a group of people dressed like this appeared in the central island. They stopped the shepherds with a hand gesture, and then smiled. This moment was symbolizing a chapter in the Sakhoveli history when the first king was proclaimed, in a land of shepherds.

But unlike the historical version, the king did not offer them food or water. His slaves brought goggles, a canoe, a bicycle, a sword, a balance beam, a handball, a lacrosse racquet, a tennis racquet, a volleyball, some weights and chalk. Each element symbolized each one of the sports that were going to be competed in the tournament. The shepherds immediately left their suits and in a matter of seconds, became sportsmen. They started to spread around the whole stage, "practicing" their sport. And then, the king, with his ruling voice said "let everyone have joy and success in sport". Fireworks again, and the whole crowd cheered.

Then, the lights were directed towards the entrance of the stadium, where the delegations would come in. It was time for the Parade of Nations. Each nation was going to be lead by a beautiful Sakhoveli lady dressed in a traditional Sakhoveli dress (gurbi), BUT in the colours of each nation.

First, it was Thatius parading, since they had hosted the original Open di Kastos. Around 90 people paraded behind the Thatian flag. The flagbearer was Marko Dragunski (Handball player), and he was joined by a beautiful lady in a black/red/yellow gurbi. The country name was written თატიუს (t'atius).

Then, it was the rest of the nations in alphabetical order...
Apox (აპოც, apots') - 50 people - George Hetemos (Swimming) - White and Red
Cyborg Holland (ბოტის ჰოლანდია, botis holandia) - 200 people - Rasmus Zeghers (Swimming) - Blue and Silver

The fourth delegation surprised with the almost neverending surname of their flagbearer...
Dandillis (დანდიის, dandiis) - 110 people - Kullu Mindarafreagardelliamanderollasterimuspataranderosputandiarallamendurahangasten (Wrestling) - Brown and Yellow

And after clearing their throats, the commentators were able to keep announcing the other countries...
Earo (ავრო, avro) - 85 people - Aelianus Larenz (Tennis) - Red
Free Swiss States (უფასო შვეიცარიის შტატები, up’aso shveits’ariis shtatebi) - 110 people - James Hunt (Cycling) - Red and White
Licentiapacisterra (ლისენთშიპაშიმიწის, lisent’shipashimitsis) - 190 people - Cormac Wallace (Canoeing-Slalom) - Cyan and Gold

And finally, we were able to two see the only two female flagbearers of the night...
Northern Sunrise Islands (ჩრდილოეთ ამოსვლა კუნძულები, ch’rdiloet’ amosvla kundzulebi) - 40 people - Hitomi Kagawa (Diving) - Blue and Yellow
Neuseeland (ახალი ზელანდია, akhali zelandia) - 140 people - Katie Oliviera (Tennis) - Blue and Red

After them, three more teams before the last one...
Slembana (სლავანა, slavana) - 90 people - Gary Hummels (Handball) - Red, Green and Yellow
Swyftherth (სიფთერტ, sip't'ert) - 170 people - Deandre Tighearnach (Swimming) - Dark Blue and Red
Taijan (ტაივან, taivan) - 35 people - Kori Chao (Swimming) - Green, Golden and Red

And the last one was Sakhovelo, of course, a delegation carrying more than 250 people with athletes and staff combined. As they entered the field...

TO BE CONTINUED...
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Mon Sep 24, 2012 8:08 pm, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Mon Sep 24, 2012 10:08 pm

First cutoff. Results to come up soon. 5 medal events will be contested today!

Each cutoff will feature something that will let you know a bit more about Sakhovelo. Here's the Georgian alphabet, the one we use to write our language (Georgian). It is everywhere around Sakhovelo, of course, so learning how to read it will be actually very useful.
Image

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:28 am

DAY 1 - დღე 1
SEPTEMBER 24 - 24 სექტემბერი

5 medal events


Aquatics - Water Polo
Men's Tournament - MD1

@Nuri Indoor Pool (8,000)

GROUP A
Free Swiss States (FSS) 4–15 Thatius (THA)
Neuseeland (NEU) 7–8 Sakhovelo (SKV)
Dandillis (DND) had no match

- GROUP A                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Thatius 1 1 0 0 15 4 +11 2
2 Sakhovelo 1 1 0 0 8 7 +1 2
3 Neuseeland 1 0 0 1 7 8 −1 0
4 Free Swiss States 1 0 0 1 4 15 −11 0


GROUP B
Earo (EAR) 13–8 Swyftherth (SWH)
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 10–5 Slembana (SLM)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) had no match

- GROUP B                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Earo 1 1 0 0 13 8 +5 2
2 Licentiapacisterra 1 1 0 0 10 5 +5 2
3 Swyftherth 1 0 0 1 8 13 −5 0
4 Slembana 1 0 0 1 5 10 −5 0


Cycling - Road
Men's Time Trial
(Medal Event)
@Streets of Kubistvis

-1 Wil Rijnders (CYB)           1:03:01 G
2 Tobi Joosten (CYB) 1:03:34 S
3 Zviad Iashvili (SKV) 1:04:10 Q
4 Thurstan Odhrán (SWH) 1:04:34 E
5 Egon Adan (EAR) 1:04:48
6 Tobias Ashworth (EAR) 1:05:28
7 Dan Quillisi (APX) 1:05:41
8 Robert Meisner (CYB) 1:05:49
9 Jonah Nizzy (FSS) 1:06:00
10 Amado Piscitello (FSS) 1:06:10
11 Kameron Cody (SWH) 1:06:19
12 Alex Trainor (NEU) 1:06:26
13 James Hunt (FSS) 1:06:32
14 Kutsna Svanidze (SKV) 1:06:37
15 Mark Nowerll (NEU) 1:06:43
16 Celino Key (EAR) 1:06:49
17 Ignacio Kramer (EAR) 1:06:58
18 Levi Crawford (LCP) 1:07:12
19 George Harris (APX) 1:07:23
20 Rowland Jayson (SWH) 1:07:46
21 Nukri Tsereteli (SKV) 1:08:07
22 Lukas Bryjina (CYB) 1:08:09
23 Percien Bugarin-Oya (FSS) 1:08:11
24 Lukhum Khomeriki (SKV) 1:08:12
25 Stephen Reilly (LCP) 1:08:41
26 Cairbre Gus (SWH) 1:11:05


Gold Medal awarded to: Wil Rijnders from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Tobi Joosten from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Zviad Iashvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Thurstan Odhrán from Swyftherth (SWH)

Medals Awarded by: Karl Tjetjen (Ambassador of Cyborg Holland to Sakhovelo)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Kubistvis Carvalho Theatre Façade
Anthem played: Hymne van het land (National Anthem of Cyborg Holland)
Flag raised: Cyborg Holland (CYB)


Cycling - Road
Women's Time Trial
(Medal Event)
@Streets of Kubistvis

-1 Lamzira Pirtskhalaishvili (SKV)    36:08.17 G
2 Aoife McIntyre (LCP) 36:09.93 S
3 Violet Ftotse (APX) 36:17.30 Q
4 Tamara Gordelatxe (SKV) 36:29.83 E
5 Savanna Flossie (SWH) 36:30.88
6 Hanne van Buuren (CYB) 36:39.08
7 Bess Green (APX) 36:39.32
8 Haifa Mubarak (SKV) 36:51.49
9 Jemma Julia (SWH) 37:17.38
10 Jenna Marj (APX) 37:31.51
11 Marta van Buuren (CYB) 37:38.30
12 Mthvarisa Kipiani (SKV) 37:40.01
13 Alison Tawnee (SWH) 38:14.46
14 Kia Sitko (CYB) 38:24.56
15 Eve Reilly (LCP) 38:24.93
16 Maude Alisia (SWH) 40:55.03


Gold Medal awarded to: Lamzira Pirtskhalaishvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Aoife McIntyre from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Violet Ftotse from Apox (APX)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Tamara Gordelatxe from Sakhovelo (SKV)

Medals Awarded by: Sopho Kortadze, most successful Sakhoveli female artist
Medals' Ceremony Place: Kubistvis Carvalho Theatre Façade
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Gymnastics - Artistic
Men's Qualification Round

@Chavchavadze Arena (20,000)

-                                VAULT   FLOOR   POMMEL  RINGS   P-BARS  H-BARS
CYBORG HOLLAND
Josef Hansen (CYB) 15.375 15.300 15.225 15.050 15.200 16.050 92.200 Q
Harald van Zeeer (CYB) 15.275 14.525 15.800 14.550 14.300 15.575 90.025 Q
Svend Alkaev (CYB) 14.825 13.550 14.025 14.075 14.975 14.175 85.625
Jan Valtsa (CYB) 14.025 14.225 14.250 13.775 14.425 14.250 84.950
Eligiusz van Achthoven (CYB) 15.150 13.500 14.050 14.225 14.100 13.025 84.050
Rupert Janssens (CYB) 14.300 13.700 13.725 13.200 13.575 13.950 82.450

EARO
Averill Forester (EAR) 14.800 14.175 13.875 14.300 14.000 14.875 86.025 Q
Dirk Auttenberg (EAR) 14.050 14.825 13.950 14.300 14.150 14.125 85.400
Rafael Eberhardt (EAR) 12.725 14.125 13.925 13.450 14.875 15.475 84.575
Brian Randal (EAR) 14.125 13.900 14.825 14.200 14.275 13.125 84.450
Gayelord Brooks (EAR) 13.375 14.100 13.900 14.650 14.150 14.050 84.225
Storm Emmet (EAR) 14.425 13.550 14.200 7.775 13.475 13.500 76.925

NEUSEELAND
Clark Cadmann (NEU) 14.850 15.650 16.225 15.750 16.250 15.525 94.250 Q
Lucas Irlyenko (NEU) 15.600 16.050 15.800 14.475 15.300 16.050 93.275 Q
Brandon Wagner (NEU) 14.625 15.150 15.525 15.700 14.225 15.225 90.450 Q
Tony Walbraven (NEU) 14.250 14.275 16.300 14.500 15.350 15.550 90.225 Q
Rory Cabal (NEU) 14.300 13.925 13.725 14.550 14.875 14.200 85.575
Adriano Tempas (NEU) 14.375 14.275 14.425 14.125 14.350 13.700 85.250

SAKHOVELO
Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV) 15.200 15.925 15.250 15.550 15.900 14.950 92.775 Q
Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV) 15.925 14.975 15.550 15.650 15.825 14.800 92.725 Q
Shota Davitashvili (SKV) 15.275 15.825 15.700 15.275 14.850 15.200 92.125 Q
Gvtisavar Balanchivadze (SKV) 15.325 14.575 15.325 14.875 15.025 16.075 91.200 Q
Zezva Mildiani (SKV) 14.525 15.450 15.550 15.075 15.550 14.975 91.125 Q
Shota Mukraneli (SKV) 14.325 14.400 15.575 15.050 15.700 15.250 90.300 Q

THATIUS
Niksa Todorović (THA) 14.875 16.050 14.925 16.000 15.700 14.575 92.125 Q
Nikos Andreou (THA) 15.725 14.925 16.100 15.825 14.675 14.175 91.425 Q
Kostas Stefanou (THA) 15.125 14.850 14.925 15.050 15.475 15.700 91.125 Q
Krsto Lesniak (THA) 14.225 15.100 13.000 14.275 15.175 14.725 86.500 Q
Adam Kiryienka (THA) 14.675 13.950 14.150 14.875 13.600 14.600 85.850
Chase Coireltzi (THA) 14.575 12.825 13.275 14.675 13.400 13.675 82.425

Caelan McKenzie (LCP) 14.925 14.975 15.075 14.600 15.825 15.500 90.900 Q
Donald Fleming (LCP) 14.550 14.250 14.850 15.000 14.525 13.725 86.900 Q

Riagán Finnán (SWH) 14.725 15.475 14.925 15.700 14.975 15.250 91.050 Q
Trevelyan Kenelm (SWH) 14.675 14.875 13.375 14.475 14.400 13.800 85.600


MEN'S INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND (Qualifiers)
Josef Hansen (CYB)
Harald van Zeeer (CYB)
Averill Forester (EAR)
Clark Cadmann (NEU)
Lucas Irlyenko (NEU)
Brandon Wagner (NEU)
Tony Walbraven (NEU)
Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV)
Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV)
Shota Davitashvili (SKV)
Gvtisavar Balanchivadze (SKV)
Zezva Mildiani (SKV)
Shota Mukraneli (SKV)
Niksa Todorović (THA)
Nikos Andreou (THA)
Kostas Stefanou (THA)
Krsto Lesniak (THA)
Caelan McKenzie (LCP)
Donald Fleming (LCP)
Riagán Finnán (SWH)

MEN'S TEAM ALL AROUND (Qualifiers)
Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Earo (EAR)
Neuseeland (NEU)
Sakhovelo (SKV)
Thatius (THA)

MEN'S VAULT (Qualifiers)
Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV)
Nikos Andreou (THA)
Lucas Irlyenko (NEU)
Josef Hansen (CYB)
Gvtisavar Balanchivadze (SKV)
Harald van Zeeer (CYB)
Shota Davitashvili (SKV)
Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV)

MEN'S FLOOR (Qualifiers)
Lucas Irlyenko (NEU)
Niksa Todorović (THA)
Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV)
Shota Davitashvili (SKV)
Clark Cadmann (NEU)
Riagán Finnán (SWH)
Zezva Mildiani (SKV)
Josef Hansen (CYB)

MEN'S POMMEL HORSE (Qualifiers) (Two 8th places, therefore, 9 qualifiers)
Tony Walbraven (NEU)
Clark Cadmann (NEU)
Nikos Andreou (THA)
Harald van Zeeer (CYB)
Lucas Irlyenko (NEU)
Shota Davitashvili (SKV)
Shota Mukraneli (SKV)
Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV)
Gvtisavar Balanchivadze (SKV)

MEN'S RINGS (Qualifiers)
Niksa Todorović (THA)
Nikos Andreou (THA)
Clark Cadmann (NEU)
Brandon Wagner (NEU)
Riagán Finnán (SWH)
Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV)
Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV)
Shota Davitashvili (SKV)

MEN'S PARALLEL BARS (Qualifiers)
Clark Cadmann (NEU)
Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV)
Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV)
Caelan McKenzie (LCP)
Shota Mukraneli (SKV)
Niksa Todorović (THA)
Zezva Mildiani (SKV)
Kostas Stefanou (THA)

MEN'S HORIZONTAL BARS (Qualifiers)
Gvtisavar Balanchivadze (SKV)
Josef Hansen (CYB)
Lucas Irlyenko (NEU)
Kostas Stefanou (THA)
Harald van Zeeer (CYB)
Tony Walbraven (NEU)
Clark Cadmann (NEU)
Caelan McKenzie (LCP)

Handball
Men's Tournament - MD1

@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 2 (6,000)

GROUP A
GROUP A
Apox (APX) 19–34 Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Sakhovelo (SKV) had no match

- GROUP A                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Licentiapacisterra 1 1 0 0 34 19 +15 2
2 Apox 1 0 0 1 19 34 −15 0


GROUP B
Earo (EAR) 30–28 Taijan (TAI)
Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) 20–24 Cyborg Holland (CYB)

- GROUP B                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Cyborg Holland 1 1 0 0 24 20 +4 2
2 Earo 1 1 0 0 30 28 +2 2
3 Taijan 1 0 0 1 28 30 −2 0
4 Northern Sunrise Islands 1 0 0 1 20 24 −4 0


GROUP C
Free Swiss States (FSS) 19–27 Thatius (THA)
Swyftherth (SWH) 24–28 Neuseeland (NEU)

- GROUP C                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Thatius 1 1 0 0 27 19 +8 2
2 Neuseeland 1 1 0 0 28 24 +4 2
3 Swyftherth 1 0 0 1 24 28 −4 0
4 Free Swiss States 1 0 0 1 19 27 −8 0


Handball
Women's Tournament - MD1

@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 2 (6,000)

GROUP A
Sakhovelo (SKV) 31–31 Thatius (THA)
Apox (APX) had no match

- GROUP A                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Sakhovelo 1 0 1 0 31 31 0 1
Thatius 1 0 1 0 31 31 0 1


GROUP B
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 24–24 Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI)
Free Swiss States (FSS) had no match

- GROUP B                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Licentiapacisterra 1 0 1 0 24 24 0 1
Northern Sunrise Islands 1 0 1 0 24 24 0 1


GROUP C
Neuseeland (NEU) 22–30 Swyftherth (SWH)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) had no match

- GROUP C                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Swyftherth 1 1 0 0 30 22 +8 2
2 Neuseeland 1 0 0 1 22 30 −8 0



Tennis
Men's Singles - MD1

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts

Tamir Dametsubladze (SKV) gets a bye

Aelianus Larenz (EAR) 6 6
Alan Foster (NEU) 2 1

Anacletus Takala (EAR) 2 1
Bartholomiaos Van Middlesworth (EAR) 6 6

Bradley Karajavić (THA) 2 3
Damon D'Ramos (FSS) 6 6

Daniel Nevinski (CYB) 6 2 7
Elliot Weir (NEU) 0 6 5

Fran Alsten (CYB) 1 0
Gaster Haldarí (SKV) 6 6

Goriko Torosheladze (SKV) 2 6
Graham Ross (LCP) 6 7

Haju Kal (DND) 6 6
Halvald Sniejder (CYB) 3 3

Hondoll Manduria (DND) 6 6
Hundu Lamundu (DND) 3 4

Jeremy Lasturias (FSS) 7 6
Lukas Watson (CYB) 6 2

Mandalla Kundi (DND) 3 2
Mike Tempos (NEU) 6 6

Mohammed Ibn-Moutalaki (SKV) 3 6
Novak Dlouhý (THA) 6 7

Omar Wright (LCP) 6 6
Reyes Kuhnemund (FSS) 1 2

Rob Djokić (THA) 6 3 6
Sean Sacher (NEU) 3 6 8

Tory Kusuma (FSS) 2 4
Zdravko Rose (EAR) 6 6

Repechage
Elliot Weir (NEU) 6 6
Rob Djokić (THA) 3 1


MD2 FIXTURES (Round of 16)
Aelianus Larenz (EAR) vs. Tamir Dametsubladze (SKV)
Mike Tempos (NEU) vs. Novak Dlouhý (THA)
Graham Ross (LCP) vs. Haju Kal (DND)
Bartholomiaos Van Middlesworth (EAR) vs. Damon D'Ramos (FSS)
Hondoll Manduria (DND) vs. Jeremy Lasturias (FSS)
Omar Wright (LCP) vs. Sean Sacher (NEU)
Daniel Nevinski (CYB) vs. Gaster Haldarí (SKV)
Zdravko Rose (EAR) vs. Elliot Weir (NEU)

Tennis
Men's Doubles - MD1

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts

Todd Dolko & Bryan Lukantos (THA) get a bye
Sean Sacher & Elliot Weir (NEU) get a bye
Aelianus Larenz & Anacletus Takala (EAR) get a bye
Damon D'Ramos & Jeremy Lasturias (FSS) get a bye

Alan Foster & Mike Tempos (NEU) 5 3
Bartholomiaos Van Middlesworth & Zdravko Rose (EAR) 7 6

Graham Ross and Omar Wright (LCP) 2 6
Halvald Sniejder & Morsen Kant (CYB) 6 7

Lukas Watson & Halvald Sniejder (CYB) 6 6 4
Reyes Kuhnemund & Tory Kusuma (FSS) 1 7 6

Rob Djokić & Novak Dlouhý (THA) 7 6 3
Tamir Dametsubladze & Mohammed Ibn-Moutalaki (SKV) 5 7 6


MD2 FIXTURES (Quarterfinals)
Bartholomiaos Van Middlesworth & Zdravko Rose (EAR) vs. Damon D'Ramos & Jeremy Lasturias (FSS)
Tamir Dametsubladze & Mohammed Ibn-Moutalaki (SKV) vs. Todd Dolko & Bryan Lukantos (THA)
Reyes Kuhnemund & Tory Kusuma (FSS) vs. Sean Sacher & Elliot Weir (NEU)
Halvald Sniejder & Morsen Kant (CYB) vs. Aelianus Larenz & Anacletus Takala (EAR)

Tennis
Women's Singles - MD1

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts
Changed schedule. Will now be contested in Day 2 (September 25).

Tennis
Women's Doubles - MD1

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts
Changed schedule. Will now be contested in Day 4 (September 27).

Volleyball - Beach
Men's Tournament - MD1

@Beach Sports Center (1,200)

GROUP A
Lodewijk Winter & Walerian Abel (CYB)          11  19
Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson (FSS) 21 21

Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze (SKV) 21 21
Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood (LCP) 13 15

- GROUP A Pld W L SF SA SD
1 Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze 1 1 0 2 0 +2
Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson 1 1 0 2 0 +2
3 Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood 1 0 1 0 2 −2
Lodewijk Winter & Walerian Abel 1 0 1 0 2 −2


GROUP B
Felix Anders & Pran Zienel (CYB)               14  18
Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean (LCP) 21 21

Kole Josh & Barrett Solomon (SWH) 24 16 15
Fabian Bronislav & Otmar Hornik (FSS) 22 21 11


- GROUP B Pld W L SF SA SD
1 Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Kole Josh & Barrett Solomon 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Fabian Bronislav & Otmar Hornik 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Felix Anders & Pran Zienel 1 0 1 0 2 −2


Weightlifting
56Kg Men
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1 (6,000)

1 John Amilakhvari (SKV)       283 G
2 Aron van Adrichem (CYB) 264 S
3 Juku Lumdana (DND) 252 Q (Weight comparison)
4 Richard Philips (NEU) 252 E (Weight comparison)
— Kolo Kundall (DND) DNF
Luca Forbes (LCP) DNF
Robert Nestor (NEU) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: John Amilakhvari from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Aron van Adrichem from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Juku Lumdana from Dandillis (DND)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Richard Philips from Neuseeland (NEU)

Medals Awarded by: Sargis Beldegarrián, Euskirribakondaran Olympic Medalist in Weightlifting
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Weightlifting
69Kg Women
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1 (6,000)

1 Ana Oniani (SKV)              277 G
2 Mara Zielinski (CYB) 264 S
3 Rachel Scott (LCP) 242 Q
4 Maroelijn Asselman (CYB) 240 E
5 Kimberley Grant (LCP) 218
6 Elene Tusishvili (SKV) 213
— Katerina Joszeftin (SKV) DNF
Shelby Munro (LCP) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: Ana Oniani from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Mara Zielinski from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Rachel Scott from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Maroelijn Asselman from Cyborg Holland (CYB)

Medals Awarded by: Lee Park-Yeong, President of the Sakhoveli Association of Weightlifters
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Wrestling - Freestyle
Men's 55Kg
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3 (6,000)

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Ellis McIntyre (LCP) 1–3 Zurab Asatiani (SKV)

SEMIFINALS
Zurab Asatiani (SKV) 0–3 Edward Asgard (CYB)
Gvtisavar Licheli (SKV) 3–0 Keiren Gray (LCP)

3RD PLACE MATCH
Zurab Asatiani (SKV) 3–0 Keiren Gray (LCP)

FINAL
Edward Asgard (CYB) 3–1 Gvtisavar Licheli (SKV)


Gold Medal awarded to: Edward Asgard from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Gvtisavar Licheli from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Zurab Asatiani from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Keiren Gray from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)

Medals Awarded by: Inga Ayvazyan, Ambassador of Artsakhestan to Sakhovelo
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3
Anthem played: Hymne van het land (National Anthem of Cyborg Holland)
Flag raised: Cyborg Holland (CYB)

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:29 am

MEDAL TALLY - მედალი თალი
After 5 medal events


- COUNTRY                      G      S      Q      E            T
1 Sakhovelo (SKV) 3 1 2 1 7
2 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 2 3 0 1 6
3 Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 0 1 1 1 3
4 Apox (APX) 0 0 1 0 1
Dandillis (DND) 0 0 1 0 1
6 Neuseeland (NEU) 0 0 0 1 1
Swyftherth (SWH) 0 0 0 1 1


Delegations without a medal (6):
Earo (EAR), Free Swiss States (FSS), Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI), Slembana (SLM), Taijan (TAI), Thatius (THA)
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Apox
Minister
 
Posts: 2272
Founded: Jun 30, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Apox » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:06 am

OOC: Sorry, haven't got time to do an in-depth RP

Team Gets A Medal!


The team today began competing in the Open of Kubistvis, in the country of Sakhovelo. After being sent with modest medal hopes, the team have already picked up a medal in the Women's Cycling Road Race Time Trials, Violet Ftotse picking up our first medal of the Open games. The other cyclists put in a good performance, most notably Bess Green and Dan Quillisi in the Men's Road Race.

In other news, our handball team lost to Licentiapacisterra's, however this was not surprising, only 2.3% of the populace knows what the sport of Handball is, and 4 members of our team had never played before. Our small delegation did not encompass the tennis, weightlifting or wrestling events, and it was our Women's Handball Team's day off, so that was all the events of the day. The Quartz medal sees us at 4 place in the medal table.
The History of Modern NSSports internationalpost.apx (Newswire) The Apoxian Compendium
Winners: Campionato Esportiva IV, V & XVI, World T20 Championships VI, Imperial Chap Olympiad
Runners-up: CoH 58, World T20 Championships V, Campionato Esportiva XII
Third: Campionato Esportiva XIII
Fourth: Campionato Esportiva VII & XV
Baptism of Fire 50, Cup of Harmony 56, World Cup 69, World Cup 73, World Cup 82
Friendly Cups 2 & 6, World T20 Championships II, Campionato Esportiva IV, VIII, XII & XXIII, GCF Season 4, 8 & 10

User avatar
Northern Sunrise Islands
Minister
 
Posts: 2548
Founded: May 05, 2012
New York Times Democracy

Postby Northern Sunrise Islands » Tue Sep 25, 2012 6:27 am

DE PLACA
New Look, Same Price!

OPEN OF KUBISTVIS
Just in case you have been wondering, yeah, it's already on!
We from DE PLACA, know that you are probably entretained a lot on the WCoH and the CE III, but we already started in the Open of Kubistvis too! In Sakhovelian soil, the Marills took part on the entering of their team on the opening ceremony. Our delegation, smaller than the one we sent in the Olympifiasco chapter, had the young Hitomi Kagawa of swimming, one of the Kagawa sisters, as the flag-bearer. To be honest, though, you may not expect many events with the Marills, due to simple reasons. Our delegation is REALLY small. Only fourty people are representing the nation of NSI, five people more than Taijan, the one with the least number of participants. That would be based on the fact that NSI isn't much of an Olympic potence and decided to not embarass themselves more in the Olympic scenary, even though this is an Open of. The only two matches that NSI had in the tournament, weren't that positive too, with NSI losing to Cyborg Holland in Handball, 20-24 and tieing in the women's tournament of the same sport, 24-24. To be honest, though, Sakhovelo has beautiful venues and should be used as an example to other tournaments as well. This tournament is, however, slightly lampshaded to NSI, since they were already there for the CE III anyways.
Tails... Watch out, you're gonna crash, aaaaah!
Project +90 | Sunrise's Sportwires (shared with Dainer) | PokéCard ~ Label Guide
Champion: WC 75 and 76, U-15 WC 4 and 6, DBC 29 and 41
Now known as Kita-Hinode

User avatar
Cyborg Holland
Minister
 
Posts: 2976
Founded: Aug 29, 2010
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Cyborg Holland » Tue Sep 25, 2012 8:56 am

(I've discussed my use of Gold, Silver & Bronze with Sak, so I'm using them for Records and RP purposes)

Day 1 review

Medals up for grabs: 5
Weather: 22 degrees, scattered clouds
Sports to watch out for: Cycling, Wrestling, Gymnastics
Athlete to watch: Wil Rijnders (Road cycling), Josef Hansen (Gymnastics), Mara Zielinski (Weightlifting)

Cycling

Cycling has always provided a haven for Cyborg Holland, and our elite squad set out to Kubvistis with a target of 10 medals across the board. This started very positively on the first day of action, with the Men's Time Trial going through the sunny streets of the city. Wil Rijnders was set last, with rival and team mate Tobi Joosten riding three places before him. Joosten sprinted out the start and raced to a very competitive 1 hour 3 minutes and 34 seconds to the cheering Sakhoveli crowd. Egon Adan rode next, clocking a minute slower. One of the home favourites, Zviad Iashvili, rode next, but he managed to clock a time 44 seconds 30 seconds slower, meaning Joosten was guaranteed at least a silver. Rijnders started out an average pace, placing himself at fourth at the half way point, but set close to a world record second half to cross the line in just 1:03:01, storming to the gold medal. That meant a 1-2 for Rijnders & Joosten, with Zviad Iashvili taking bronze. In the women's race, we were less successful, with the highest placed of our delegation, Hanne van Buuren, placing 6th with sister Marta 5 lower in 11th. The Gold was taken by the hosts, with Licentiapacisterra getting silver and Apox bronze.

Gymnastics

Never a medal-winner for us, but the new generation of jumpers, runners and triple-flippers had shown great promise. Out of the 6 we entered, Josef Hansen qualified for the all round event, as well didHarald van Zeer. We also qualified for the team event.

Handball

Quarter-finalists in the World Cup, the team, which is mixed, had to be split with men in one and women in the other. VPL player of the season Dmitri Kazirim lead the men's side in thier first game of the competition, where the eeked out a low-scoring win against under-dogs Northern Sunrise Islands. Kazirim netted himself 14 times in a MoTM performance. The Women's team are in a group with Neuseeland & Swyftherth and had a bye today, where the squad, captained by National Team circle runner Emily Albert, took a chance to see the road cycling.

Tennis

The only ever notable player to have ever left Cyborg Holland's courts is 27-year old Daniel Nevinski, who should just be entering his prime, and certainly showed that in the first set against Elliot Weir of Neuseeland, winning it clean 6-0 in just 28 minutes. He somehow lost the second set, but took the tiebreak in the third to win it and progress. He will play Gaster Haldarí of Sakhovelo, who beat our own Fran Alsten 6-0, 6-1 in the same round. Sneijder & Watson also were knocked out. In the Doubles, Morsen Kant & Halvald Sneijder advanced to the quarter finals, where they'll play Elianus Larenz & Anacletus Takala of Earo.

Wieghtlifting

Recently a medal gainer for the Country, with two medals at the Emberton games; we had more success today, with 2 medals both in the form of Silver. Mara Zielinski took it in the Women's 69kg category, with Sakhovelo's Ana Oniani taking gold. In the men's 56kg, Aron van Adrichem took silver, John Amilakhvari of Sakhovelo took gold.

Wrestling

One gold up for grabs, with Edward Asgard setting out to win it in the semi final clash with the host nations Zurab Asatiani. 18 seconds later he was through to the final, and he took the gold against another Sakhoveli, Gvtisavar Licheli.

Medals    G   S   B

2 3 0

User avatar
Licentiapacisterra
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1189
Founded: Dec 17, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Licentiapacisterra » Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:37 am

Aoife McIntyre was ready. 20 years ago, almost to the day, she had ridden a bike for the first time, with her parents on the South Beach of Hessington Island, where she had grown up, and where she lived to this day. 15 years ago, when she was 10, she realised how talented she was riding a bike. Mountain races on Hessington Island were the norm for Aoife, as were trophies, medals, and other general spoils of victory. Then, entering rides on the mainland, she realised how fast she could go. She took her place as Licentiapacisterra’s top time trialler, and was a definite entry the minute that Kubistvis was announced.

She sat, ready, on the platform that the entire cast but two had taken before her. The streets of Kubistvis were an interesting venue for Aoife, who was used to mountains and hills back home. Plus, this would be perfect to remember, her love of foreign culture satisfied on these beautiful streets. The current best was from Violet Ftotse of Apox, who beat the course in 36:17.30. Aoife knew she could beat that, with her current PB sitting at 36:10:12. She was on the form of her life, and knew she could top it, and take home the first gold for the Cyan-and-Gold.

The buzzer went. She sprinted out of the blocks, and stuck to her battle plan. Ride hard and fast, and don’t stop until you cross that line. She went, and went through the cheering crowds that welcomed her after she left the starting platform. She was going hard.

At the ten minute mark, she was confident. She knew the last cyclist, another Sakhoveli athlete that she couldn’t say the name of, would have set off by now, but she hadn’t heard the screams that signified a Sakhoveli athlete going past the home crowd yet. She wasn’t worried, she was on course for a personal best time, and the gold medal.

Fifteen minutes later, Aoife was beginning to tire. It was a tough course, much tougher than she expected, and she seemed to underestimate the home crowd’s power to lift an athlete. The Sakhoveli athlete behind her was going well, and was catching up, as far as Aoife could tell from the noise. It was time to go. Ten minutes to go, and still on course to beat Ftotse and claim a PB.

After what felt like an age, she saw the finish line draw into sight. She drew on her last reserves of adrenaline fuelled energy, and sprinted across the finish line, before looking across to the clock. 36:09.93 !! A personal best, and topping the leaderboard by 8 seconds !! But then, a sight hit Aoife’s retinas that turned her thrill into depression. Lamzira Pirtskhalaishvili was rounding the corner, crossing the line one second ahead of her time. Sapphire was good, but it wasn’t gold.
This nation has now been reformed as the Licentian Isles. Please direct anything intended for me to that nation.

User avatar
Slembana
Post Marshal
 
Posts: 16336
Founded: Jul 17, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Slembana » Tue Sep 25, 2012 12:16 pm

The Slembanan athletes had not won any medals at the Open of Kubistvis in Sakhovelo so far, although only one day had passed. The national football team of the country were also in Sakhovelo, and were enjoying a bit more luck. The athletes were hoping they would grab some medals, only for a fatal error to occur in the delegation sign-up, with ink splilling over most of the paper that would be sent to Sakhovelo, with the delegation about three quarters complete at the time of the spillage. This meant that that their flagbearer, Gary Hummels, the captain of the men's handball team, would not even be playing at the OoK. This upset the Slembanan athletes. They knew they weren't going to get any medals, but they were determined to win some, and show their fans at the multi-sports event that they could do well with a depleted delegation.
I have left NS.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Sep 25, 2012 4:54 pm

Report to FSS Athletics Department
I regret to inform the Board that as of now we are currently medal-less. However, we enjoyed a fair bit of success in the preliminaries for certain events. Here's a brief rundown of the events we were involved in.

Water Polo:
Our men's team gave a disappointing show with a 4-15 loss in their first fixture. Though this is the first time the team has ever competed internationally, we were hoping for a litte more.

Cycling:
Today was the Men's Time Trial, which he had hoped to do well in. However, statistics show that this event was quite competitive, and we are satisfied with our athletes, who came 9th, 10th, 13th, and 23rd, with Jonah Nizzy leading the pack.

Handball:
Our handball team lost, by 8 points. Despite this loss, we are still very much in the tournament and have high hopes for our players. In Women's handball, there was no match today so our girls took a little time to tour the street of Kubvistis.

Tennis:
Tennis is looking to be our most promising event. In the Men's Qualifying matches, two of our athletes advanced, Damon d'Ramos and Jeremy Lasturias. In doubles, our team that played managed to slip through to the next round. We have high hopes for the singles and doubles events... and we will keep you updated.

Beach Volleyball:
Darzi and Heimirsson quashed any doubts with a decisive win to advance today. This was an important win for them, as they are currently tied for first in the group. Our other group lost in a series of close games, however. They will have to fight hard for it, but they still have a chance.

Conclusion:
Though we have no medals thus far, the games have only just begun. We are looking good in a couple of key events, but only time, and the will and ability of our athletes, will determine the final result.
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Tue Sep 25, 2012 4:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Dandillis
Attaché
 
Posts: 87
Founded: Jun 13, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Dandillis » Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:22 pm

Dandiyí for you

Sports

Various participants this time

Written by Fuyi Fungi


The Open of Kubistvis started today, this time, unlike the Campionato di Atletica Esportiva, we do have a big enough delegation to at least watch Dandish representants everyday.

Waterpolo: The Men's team had a bye today. Their group consists of only 3 teams, making it easy to qualify, mainly because of being one of the best teams around. I say we condemn them to 2 days in prison if they don't win a medal. Just kidding, they would deserve much more than that.

We're currently the 4th best delegation along with Apox. I was sure expecting something better, but it's just the first day. I'm still expecting much more.
Tennis: Haju Kal defeated Hundu Lamundu from Cyborg Holland in 2 sets, both 6-3. Hondoll Manduria and Hundu Lamundu, both Dandish, confronted each other today, with the eariler imposing his game in 2 sets, 6-3 and 6-4. Mandalla Kundi lost against Mike Tempos from Neuseeland 6-3 and 6-2.

Weightlifting 56kg: Juku Lumdana won the Quartz Medal today, ranked with a 0, Lumdana was an underdog here, but he managed a good performance regardless, winning our first medal, Kolo Kundall also competes, being disqualified. Retard.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Tue Sep 25, 2012 10:25 pm

The Sakhoveli city of Gorget'ebs is very famous for its CUTaneous treatment spas. Celebrating the OoK, they have a 30% OFF discount!
Second cutoff right here! (Great to see so much activity now)

Now, a little class on Sakhoveli (therefore Georgian) customs and etiquette.....
    * Expect to be invited to a home for a meal and try to take up the offer.
    * The supra is a large dinner party involving many toasts. The toastmaster or "tamada" selects people to make long toasts and for special toasts, a horn full of wine is passed around the table.
    * Beer is only used to toast the enemy! So don't toast with beer.
    * When meeting someone for the first time, shake hands while saying "gamarjoba" ("hello"). Once a relationship warms up some, but not all, Sakhovelis will quickly move to a kiss on the cheek.
    * When addressing people only close friends or family will usually use first names.
    * First names may also be used with the word "Batono" ("Sir") or "Kalbatono" ("Madam") immediately afterwards, which brings a sense of formality.
    * Most people would expect to be addressed with their appropriate title followed by the surname.
    * If invited to a Sakhoveli home, bring flowers, imported sweets or chocolates to the hosts.
    * Give an odd number of flowers. Even numbers are given for funerals.
    * Gifts do not need to be elaborately wrapped.
    * A small gift for the children is always appreciated.
    * Gifts are not necessarily opened when received.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:54 am

DAY 2 - დღე 2
SEPTEMBER 25 - 25 სექტემბერი

12 medal events


Aquatics - Diving
Men's synchronized 3m springboard
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

1 Zak Moore & Cain Murphy (LCP)                  455.55 G
2 Linton Bennie & Ailill Nicholas (SWH) 420.82 S
3 Edward Koston & Edward Rowell (NSI) 419.94 Q
4 Danny Christos & Cameron Holt (NEU) 419.64 E
5 Matthew Cognac & Maurycy Van Willigen (CYB) 416.75
6 Jutray Jaban & Aagan Jave (SLM) 413.97
7 Botso Abakelia & Rezo Janashia (SKV) 410.72


Gold Medal awarded to: Zak Moore & Cain Murphy from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Linton Bennie & Ailill Nicholas from Swyftherth (SWH)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Edward Koston & Edward Rowell from Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Danny Christos & Cameron Holt from Neuseeland (NEU)

Medals Awarded by: Anri Javadadze (Sakhoveli TV Host)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Licentiapacisterra
Flag raised: Licentiapacisterra (LCP)


Aquatics - Swimming
Men's 50m freestyle
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Heats
-1 Ross Cain (LCP)                 21.96 Q
2 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH) 22.24 q
3 Mark Bates (NEU) 22.25 Q
4 Cliford Lasate (FSS) 22.32 q
5 George Hetemos (APX) 22.42 Q
6 Werner Arkes (CYB) 22.78 q
7 Sam Critchnell (APX) 23.65 Q
8 Cliff Lighthall (FSS) 24.75 q
9 Yi Chi (DND) 24.89 Q
10 Mollotio Kungaredaz (DND) 24.94 q
11 Jurek Miazga (SLM) 24.96 Q
12 José Hierro (SLM) 25.04 q
13 Frank Watson (LCP) 25.08 Q
14 Tyler Nguyen (TAI) 25.33 q
15 Reid Wilford (SWH) 27.60 Q
16 Ireneusz Reynder (CYB) 29.11 q
17 Jeff Sprecher (NEU) 29.89
18 Nukri Sidamon-Eristavi (SKV) 33.93


Semifinals
- SEMIFINAL 1
1 George Hetemos (APX) 21.70 Q
2 Ross Cain (LCP) 21.71 Q
3 Mark Bates (NEU) 21.72 Q
4 Yi Chi (DND) 21.83 Q
5 Sam Critchnell (APX) 22.03
6 Jurek Miazga (SLM) 22.10
7 Reid Wilford (SWH) 22.14
8 Frank Watson (LCP) 22.15

- SEMIFINAL 2
1 Mollotio Kungaredaz (DND) 21.30 Q
2 Werner Arkes (CYB) 21.70 Q
3 Cliford Lasate (FSS) 21.73 Q
4 José Hierro (SLM) 21.78 Q
5 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH) 21.80
6 Ireneusz Reynder (CYB) 22.03
7 Cliff Lighthall (FSS) 22.04
8 Tyler Nguyen (TAI) 22.09


Final
1 Ross Cain (LCP)              21.24 G
2 Cliford Lasate (FSS) 21.38 S
3 Mark Bates (NEU) 21.46 Q
4 Mollotio Kungaredaz (DND) 21.49 E
5 George Hetemos (APX) 21.52
6 José Hierro (SLM) 21.55
7 Werner Arkes (CYB) 21.58
8 Yi Chi (DND) 21.69


Gold Medal awarded to: Ross Cain from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Cliford Lasate from Free Swiss States (FSS)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Mark Bates from Neuseeland (NEU)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Mollotio Kungaredaz from Dandillis (DND)

Medals Awarded by: Ulrik Gärde (Head of the Tourism Development Department of Sakhovelo)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Licentiapacisterra
Flag raised: Licentiapacisterra (LCP)


Aquatics - Swimming
Men's 100m Backstroke
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Semifinals
- SEMIFINAL 1
1 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH) 53.46 Q
2 Ebbe Anker (CYB) 53.55 Q
3 Finley Jamieson (LCP) 53.61 Q
4 Davey Jacobs (SLM) 53.64 Q
5 Yuki Nukimilla (DND) 53.67
6 Merlin Gutoski (FSS) 54.04
7 Nukri Sidamon-Eristavi (SKV) 54.23
8 Toby Berman (THA) 54.73

- SEMIFINAL 2
1 Okk Okio (DND) 53.37 Q
2 Nick Vermeer (NEU) 53.58 Q
3 Maksimilijan Kojić (THA) 53.66 Q
4 Bernd Tomiz (NEU) 53.78 Q
5 Tauno Lyndon (SLM) 53.94
6 Deandre Tighearnach (SWH) 54.28
7 Kori Chao (TAI) 54.30


Final
1 Finley Jamieson (LCP)         52.39 G
2 Okk Okio (DND) 52.97 S
3 Maksimilijan Kojić (THA) 53.03 Q
4 Bernd Tomiz (NEU) 53.16 E
5 Davey Jacobs (SLM) 53.19
6 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH) 53.23
7 Ebbe Anker (CYB) 53.32
8 Nick Vermeer (NEU) 53.97


Gold Medal awarded to: Finley Jamieson from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Okk Okio from Dandillis (DND)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Maksimilijan Kojić from Thatius (THA)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Bernd Tomiz from Neuseeland (NEU)

Medals Awarded by: Jack Reveer (Entrepeneur, inventor of the Indoor Pool Cooling System -IPCS-)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Licentiapacisterra
Flag raised: Licentiapacisterra (LCP)


Aquatics - Swimming
Women's 50m Freestyle
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Semifinals
- SEMIFINAL 1
1 Cath Mayer (APX) 24.46 Q
2 Davina Colenseen (CYB) 24.49 Q
Lauryn McMilland (LCP) 24.49 Q
4 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 24.82 Q
5 Jukihandall Maru (DND) 24.86
6 Bláthnat Lorelle (SWH) 25.17

- SEMIFINAL 2
1 Jess Gurnish (APX) 24.29 Q
2 La Super Licuadora (DND) 24.46 Q
Linda Ridge (SLM) 24.46 Q
4 Honora Jeanna (SWH) 24.52 Q
5 Johanna Hooper (SLM) 24.88
6 Alice Watt (LCP) 24.95
7 Margaretta Bleisen (CYB) 24.96


Final
1 La Super Licuadora (DND)    24.08 G
2 Jess Gurnish (APX) 24.09 S
3 Davina Colenseen (CYB) 24.10 Q
4 Cath Mayer (APX) 24.25 E
5 Linda Ridge (SLM) 24.30
6 Lauryn McMilland (LCP) 24.35
7 Honora Jeanna (SWH) 24.49
8 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 24.71


Gold Medal awarded to: La Super Licuadora from Dandillis (DND)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Jess Gurnish from Apox (APX)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Davina Colenseen from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Cath Mayer from Apox (APX)

Medals Awarded by: Mariko Shobotebani-Gaudidze, Head of the Sakhoveli Ministry of Sport
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Dandillis
Flag raised: Dandillis (DND)


Aquatics - Swimming
Women's 100m Backstroke
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Semifinals
- SEMIFINAL 1
1 Mary Rudden (SLM) 59.28 Q
2 Alicia Janowicz (NEU) 59.96 Q
3 Setala Marndia (DND) 59.97 Q
4 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 1:00.97 Q
5 Caroline Oreski (THA) 1:01.21

- SEMIFINAL 2
1 Ana Knežević (THA) 1:00.36 Q
2 Kullika Mondavia (DND) 1:00.47 Q
3 Ameera Jamieson (LCP) 1:00.82 Q
4 Janet Awer (NEU) 1:01.12 Q
5 Leanne de Cochk (CYB) 1:01.15
Bernadita Rivera (SLM) 1:01.15


Final
1 Ameera Jamieson (LCP)       58.72 G
2 Alicia Janowicz (NEU) 59.05 S
3 Mary Rudden (SLM) 59.17 Q
4 Ana Knežević (THA) 59.24 E
5 Kullika Mondavia (DND) 59.25
6 Janet Awer (NEU) 59.64
7 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 59.95
8 Setala Marndia (DND) 1:00.03


Gold Medal awarded to: Ameera Jamieson from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Alicia Janowicz from Neuseeland (NEU)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Mary Rudden from Slembana (SLM)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Ana Knežević from Thatius (THA)

Medals Awarded by: Bob Jones, CEO of SakoCell
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Licentiapacisterra
Flag raised: Licentiapacisterra (LCP)


Aquatics - Water Polo
Women's Tournament - MD1

@Nuri Indoor Pool (8,000)

GROUP A
Sakhovelo (SKV) 8–11 Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Swyftherth (SWH) 9–7 Thatius (THA)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) had no match

- GROUP A                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Licentiapacisterra 1 1 0 0 11 8 +3 2
2 Swyftherth 1 1 0 0 9 7 +2 2
3 Thatius 1 0 0 1 7 9 −2 0
4 Sakhovelo 1 0 0 1 8 11 −3 0


GROUP B
Neuseeland (NEU) 8–8 Slembana (SLM)
Free Swiss States (FSS) had no match
Dandillis (DND) had no match

- GROUP B                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Neuseeland 1 0 1 0 8 8 0 1
Slembana 1 0 1 0 8 8 0 1


Cycling - Mountain Bike
Men's Cross Country
(Medal Event)
@Rose Hill Mountain Bike Course

-1 Tshalkhia Chanturia (SKV)        1:56:26 G
2 Tornike Kakhaberidze (SKV) 1:59:51 S
3 Shevardena Chavchavadze (SKV) 2:01:13 Q
4 James Hunt (FSS) 2:04:17 E
5 Robin Olsson (CYB) 2:04:26
6 Coby Russell (EAR) 2:04:38
7 Jayden Muir (LCP) 2:04:52
— Aden Kenneth (SWH) LAP
Amos Walkenhorst (EAR) LAP
Clark Campbell (LCP) DNF
Guntram Garza (EAR) DNF
Hadley Ciar (SWH) LAP
Jonah Nizzy (FSS) LAP


Gold Medal awarded to: Tshalkhia Chanturia from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Tornike Kakhaberidze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Shevardena Chavchavadze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Emerald Medal awarded to: James Hunt from Free Swiss States (FSS)

Medals Awarded by: Samira Kareli, most succesful Euskirribakondaran artist
Medals' Ceremony Place: Rose Hill Orthodox Church Façade
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Cycling - Road
Men's Road Race
(Medal Event)
@Streets of Kubistvis

-1 Dee Lathim (FSS)             6:23:55 G
2 Wendel Ryskamp (CYB) 6:25:08 S
3 Benigno Cuéllar (EAR) 6:25:11 Q
4 Egon Adam (EAR) 6:25:15 E
5 Tobias Ashworth (EAR) 6:25:35
6 Wil Rijnders (CYB) 6:25:55
7 James Hunt (FSS) 6:26:00
8 Jerzy Nowakoski (NEU) 6:26:05
9 Gordon du-Lusavik (FSS) 6:26:19
Thurstan Odhrán (SWH) 6:26:19
Zviad Iashvili (SKV) 6:26:19
12 Amado Piscitello (FSS) 6:26:20
13 Devon Teddy (SWH) 6:26:21
Fachtna Brent (SWH) 6:26:21
15 George Harris (APX) 6:26:29
16 Piotr Ferguson (LCP) 6:26:49
17 Alex Trainor (NEU) 6:27:47
18 Lukas Bryjina (CYB) 6:29:23
19 Nukri Tsereteli (SKV) 6:29:44
20 Jan Douglas (LCP) 6:32:37
21 Jaymes Angus (SWH) 6:34:33
22 Dan Quillisi (APX) 6:34:36
23 Robert Meisner (CYB) 6:36:03
24 Mukran Chiaureli (SKV) 6:37:13
25 Rowland Jayson (SWH) 6:43:05
26 Ninia Aleksidze (SKV) 6:45:01
27 Kutsna Svanidze (SKV) 6:45:24
— Cairbre Gus (SWH) DNF
Celino Key (EAR) DNF
Chris Monforte (APX) DNF
Freddie Schulz (EAR) DNF
Harry Marfell (APX) DNF
Ignacio Kramer (EAR) DNF
Jonah Nizzy (FSS) DNF
Lukhum Khomeriki (SKV) DNF
Percien Bugarin-Oya (FSS) DNF
Tobi Joosten (CYB) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: Dee Lathim from Free Swiss States (FSS)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Wendel Ryskamp from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Benigno Cuéllar from Earo (EAR)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Egon Adam from Earo (EAR)

Medals Awarded by: Lilit Avanessian, Artsakhiani Phillantropist
Medals' Ceremony Place: Kubistvis Carvalho Theatre Façade
Anthem played: Popular (National Anthem of Free Swiss States)
Flag raised: Free Swiss States (FSS)


Gymnastics - Artistic
Women's Qualification Round

@Chavchavadze Arena (20,000)

-                             VAULT   FLOOR   UNVN-B  BALANC
CYBORG HOLLAND
1 Katya Weiss (CYB) 15.325 14.975 16.750 15.150 62.200 Q
2 Mikkeline Voeta (CYB) 15.725 14.900 15.100 16.425 62.150 Q
3 Hedda Bringer (CYB) 14.850 15.800 14.450 15.975 61.075 Q
4 Lara Joosten (CYB) 15.175 14.625 13.900 13.775 57.475 Q
5 Romana Antema (CYB) 13.600 13.975 14.650 14.025 56.250
6 Kania Geelens (CYB) 14.150 13.925 0.000 14.400 42.475

NEUSEELAND
1 Annika Becker (NEU) 16.700 15.100 15.325 15.400 62.525 Q
2 Sofia Marksen (NEU) 15.100 15.825 14.850 15.900 61.675 Q
3 Patricia McNair (NEU) 14.650 14.350 14.100 13.775 56.875
4 Marianne Thompsen (NEU) 14.200 13.875 14.450 14.200 56.725
5 Jacki Russell (NEU) 14.100 13.575 14.650 13.925 56.250
6 Jill Madsen (NEU) 13.725 14.750 14.000 13.575 56.050

SAKHOVELO
1 Endzela Iashvili (SKV) 16.325 15.625 16.200 16.150 64.300 Q
2 Xatia Zoidze (SKV) 15.525 16.300 15.525 15.325 62.675 Q
3 Maisa Iosava (SKV) 16.100 15.675 15.625 15.225 62.625 Q
4 Ia Alasania (SKV) 15.375 15.625 15.675 15.475 62.150 Q
5 Sopho Iashvili (SKV) 14.800 16.200 14.525 15.175 60.700 Q
6 Nugesha Jeladze (SKV) 15.050 13.900 15.175 15.800 59.925 Q

SWYFTHERTH
1 Xavia Della (SWH) 15.075 15.425 15.125 16.000 61.625 Q
2 Lyric Murphy (SWH) 15.800 15.100 15.375 14.700 60.975 Q
3 Shawna Amie (SWH) 15.625 15.200 14.700 15.375 60.900 Q
4 Shanika Virginia (SWH) 15.100 14.450 14.225 13.925 57.700 Q
5 Coleen Murphy (SWH) 14.650 12.650 15.375 13.975 56.650
6 Adria Meade (SWH) 13.100 12.325 14.825 14.525 54.775

THATIUS
1 Vanja Boltić (THA) 16.200 15.650 14.900 16.050 62.800 Q
2 Juliette Mikulak (THA) 15.125 14.625 16.275 16.025 62.050 Q
3 Andrija Drenovakić (THA) 15.400 14.325 15.100 15.550 60.375 Q
4 Niki Rodriguez (THA) 14.150 13.025 14.825 14.925 56.925
5 Luísa Saola (THA) 13.475 14.375 14.100 13.425 55.375
6 Maya Udovicić (THA) 13.825 13.100 13.425 14.325 54.675

1 Cerys Jamieson (LCP) 15.600 16.350 16.275 15.250 63.475 Q
2 Florence Thompson (LCP) 14.625 14.675 14.075 13.950 57.325


WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND (Qualifiers)
Katya Weiss (CYB)
Mikkeline Voeta (CYB)
Hedda Bringer (CYB)
Lara Joosten (CYB)
Annika Becker (NEU)
Sofia Marksen (NEU)
Endzela Iashvili (SKV)
Xatia Zoidze (SKV)
Maisa Iosava (SKV)
Ia Alasania (SKV)
Sopho Iashvili (SKV)
Nugesha Jeladze (SKV)
Xavia Della (SWH)
Lyric Murphy (SWH)
Shawna Amie (SWH)
Shanika Virginia (SWH)
Vanja Boltić (THA)
Juliette Mikulak (THA)
Andrija Drenovakić (THA)
Cerys Jamieson (LCP)

WOMEN'S TEAM ALL AROUND (Qualifiers)
Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Neuseeland (NEU)
Sakhovelo (SKV)
Swyftherth (SWH)
Thatius (THA)

WOMEN'S VAULT (Qualifiers)
Annika Becker (NEU)
Endzela Iashvili (SKV)
Vanja Boltić (THA)
Maisa Iosava (SKV)
Lyric Murphy (SWH)
Mikkeline Voeta (CYB)
Shawna Amie (SWH)
Cerys Jamieson (LCP)

WOMEN'S FLOOR (Qualifiers) (9 qualifiers because there was a two-way tie in the 8th position)
Cerys Jamieson (LCP)
Xatia Zoidze (SKV)
Sopho Iashvili (SKV)
Sofia Marksen (NEU)
Hedda Bringer (CYB)
Maisa Iosava (SKV)
Vanja Boltić (THA)
Endzela Iashvili (SKV)
Ia Alasania (SKV)

WOMEN'S UNEVEN BARS (Qualifiers) (9 qualifiers because there was a two-way tie in the 8th position)
Katya Weiss (CYB)
Juliette Mikulak (THA)
Cerys Jamieson (LCP)
Endzela Iashvili (SKV)
Ia Alasania (SKV)
Maisa Iosava (SKV)
Xatia Zoidze (SKV)
Lyric Murphy (SWH)
Coleen Murphy (SWH)

WOMEN'S BALANCE BEAM (Qualifiers)
Mikkeline Voeta (CYB)
Endzela Iashvili (SKV)
Vanja Boltić (THA)
Juliette Mikulak (THA)
Xavia Della (SWH)
Hedda Bringer (CYB)
Sofia Marksen (NEU)
Nugesha Jeladze (SKV)

Handball
Men's Tournament - MD2

@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 2 (6,000)

GROUP A
GROUP A
Sakhovelo (SKV) 34–25 Apox (APX)
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) had no match

- GROUP A                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Licentiapacisterra 1 1 0 0 34 19 +15 2
2 Sakhovelo 1 1 0 0 34 25 +9 2
3 Apox 2 0 0 2 44 68 −24 0


GROUP B
Taijan (TAI) 25–24 Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Earo (EAR) 27–24 Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI)

- GROUP B                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Earo 2 2 0 0 57 52 +5 4
2 Cyborg Holland 2 1 0 1 48 45 +3 2
3 Taijan 2 1 0 1 53 54 −1 2
4 Northern Sunrise Islands 2 0 0 2 44 51 −7 0


GROUP C
Thatius (THA) 23–23 Neuseeland (NEU)
Free Swiss States (FSS) 24–28 Swyftherth (SWH)

-   GROUP C                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Thatius 2 1 1 0 50 42 +8 3
2 Neuseeland 2 1 1 0 51 47 +4 3
3 Swyftherth 2 1 0 1 52 52 0 2
4 Free Swiss States 2 0 0 2 43 55 −12 0


Handball
Women's Tournament - MD2

@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 2 (6,000)

GROUP A
Apox (APX) 23–28 Sakhovelo (SKV)
Thatius (THA) had no match

- GROUP A                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Sakhovelo 2 1 1 0 59 54 +5 3
2 Thatius 1 0 1 0 31 31 0 1
3 Apox 1 0 0 1 23 28 −5 0


GROUP B
Free Swiss States (FSS) 32–24 Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) had no match

- GROUP B                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Free Swiss States 1 1 0 0 32 24 +8 2
2 Northern Sunrise Islands 1 0 1 0 24 24 0 1
3 Licentiapacisterra 2 0 1 1 48 56 −8 1


GROUP C
Cyborg Holland (CYB) 29–26 Neuseeland (NEU)
Swyftherth (SWH) had no match

- GROUP C                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Swyftherth 1 1 0 0 30 22 +8 2
2 Cyborg Holland 1 1 0 0 29 26 +3 2
3 Neuseeland 2 0 0 2 48 59 −11 0


Tennis
Women's Singles - MD1

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts

All athletes get a bye, except for the 4 worst ranked participants, who will compete in the preliminary round.

Jessica Heslink (NEU) 4 6 6
Sopho Jokhadze (SKV) 6 4 2

Florene Legaard (FSS) 7 7
Irina Belderrangaxián (SKV) 5 5

Repechage
Jessica Heslink (NEU) 3 6 4
Florene Legaard (FSS) 6 2 6


MD2 FIXTURES (Round of 16)
Amaia Gordelonkú (SKV) vs. Ana Volandić (THA)
Vittoria Panaro (THA) vs. Zora Gamello (FSS)
Katie Oliviera (NEU) vs. Madelin Karajavić (THA)
Sue Hardermin (FSS) vs. Teegan McIntosh (LCP)
Mariko Shobotebani (SKV) vs. Melonie Caringi (FSS)
Olivia Schwambach (CYB) vs. Roxanne Anderson (LCP)
Caroline Lockermann (NEU) vs. Florene Legaard (FSS)
Louise Robertson (CYB) vs. Kayla Oliviera (NEU)

Triathlon
Women's
(Medal Event)
@Streets of Kubistvis

-1 Lára Unnur Sigurdsson (FSS)        1:58:22.95 G
2 Lexie McMillan (LCP) 2:00:24.42 S
3 Ugan Damdei (DND) 2:00:29.75 Q
4 Ma Liman (DND) 2:00:34.99 E
5 Danielle LeBlanc (TAI) 2:00:36.16
6 Julia Müller-Oosternhagen (THA) 2:00:37.57
7 Swaz Ilanderia (DND) 2:00:56.38
8 Viki Angenten (CYB) 2:01:08.77
9 Sarah Tyler (NEU) 2:01:33.62
10 Kristín Vilhjalmsson (FSS) 2:01:34.45
11 Kayla Stewart (THA) 2:01:35.88
12 Sirusho Shervashidze (SKV) 2:02:08.19
13 Southaf Ricande (DND) 2:02:12.99
14 Kori Hendricks (TAI) 2:02:16.06
15 Emily Tyler (NEU) 2:03:09.68
16 Zana Yetskvei (THA) 2:05:10.14
17 Mungh Anadella (DND) 2:05:27.27
18 Frances Saxby (NEU) 2:05:30.28
19 Mathiko Nizharadze (SKV) 2:05:59.11
20 Vi Kaminski (CYB) 2:06:11.58
21 Laura Rotov (CYB) 2:06:25.35
22 Amie Walker (LCP) 2:06:57.84
23 Pysche Tresler (FSS) 2:07:13.29
24 Jóhana Olvirsson (FSS) 2:07:34.54
25 Lydia Karska (THA) 2:07:34.95
26 Elisbet Neilsen (CYB) 2:07:43.81
27 Sopho Rokva (SKV) 2:08:07.75
28 Daniela Kurtsova (NEU) 2:08:18.72
29 Mikki Fattore (FSS) 2:08:23.80
— Sver Lauwens (CYB) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: Lára Unnur Sigurdsson from Free Swiss States (FSS)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Lexie McMillan from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Ugan Damdei from Dandillis (DND)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Ma Liman from Dandillis (DND)

Medals Awarded by: David Halalehumuhumunukunukuapua'a (Ironman Founder)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Beach Sports Center
Anthem played: Popular (National Anthem of Free Swiss States)
Flag raised: Free Swiss States (FSS)


Volleyball - Beach
Men's Tournament - MD2

@Beach Sports Center (1,200)

GROUP A
Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson (FSS)     16  22  10
Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood (LCP) 21 20 15

Lodewijk Winter & Walerian Abel (CYB) 21 15 7
Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze (SKV) 17 21 15


- GROUP A Pld W L SF SA SD
1 Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Lodewijk Winter & Walerian Abel 1 0 1 1 2 −1
Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson 1 0 1 1 2 −1


GROUP B
Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean (LCP)         21  21
Fabian Bronislav & Otmar Hornik (FSS) 16 12

Felix Anders & Pran Zienel (CYB) 21 21 15
Kole Josh & Barrett Solomon (SWH) 23 9 10


- GROUP B Pld W L SF SA SD
1 Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean 1 1 0 2 0 +2
2 Felix Anders & Pran Zienel 1 1 0 2 1 +1
3 Kole Josh & Barrett Solomon 1 0 1 1 2 −1
4 Fabian Bronislav & Otmar Hornik 1 0 1 0 2 −2


Volleyball - Beach
Women's Tournament - MD1

@Beach Sports Center (1,200)

GROUP A
Stefiana Anders & Eugiene Lazunov (CYB)           21  21
Kristin Wong & Martina Cho (TAI) 11 10

Sheila Henrietta & Nevada Presley (SWH) 21 21
Taplo Dadeshkeliani & Vardo Tskitishvili (SKV) 11 17


- GROUP A Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheila Henrietta & Nevada Presley 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2
Stefiana Anders & Eugiene Lazunov 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2
3 Kristin Wong & Martina Cho 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2
Taplo Dadeshkeliani & Vardo Tskitishvili 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2


GROUP B
Kaitlyn Gibson & Sylvie McIntyre (LCP)            21  21
Effie Anholtz & Muhsina Herbert (FSS) 11 12

The other two couples get a bye.


GROUP B Pld W D L PF PA PD
1 Kaitlyn Gibson & Sylvie McIntyre 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2
2 Effie Anholtz & Muhsina Herbert 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2


Volleyball - Indoor
Women's Tournament - MD1

@Sakhoveli National Arena (22,222)

GROUP A
Sakhovelo (SKV)                   25  25  25
Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) 19 20 14

Neuseeland (NEU) gets a bye


- GROUP A Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sakhovelo 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Northern Sunrise Islands 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0


GROUP B
Licentiapacisterra (LCP)          25  17  25  25
Cyborg Holland (CYB) 13 25 18 21

Thatius (THA) 23 18 17
Swyftherth (SWH) 25 25 25


GROUP B Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Swyftherth 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Licentiapacisterra 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
3 Cyborg Holland 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0
4 Thatius 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0


Weightlifting
62Kg Men
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1 (6,000)

1 Enok Slootmaekers (CYB)         295 (Weight comparison) G
2 Nukri Khimshiashvili (SKV) 295 (Weight comparison) S
3 Héctor Maspiello (DND) 295 (Weight comparison) Q
4 Szymon Grant (LCP) 289 E
5 Martin Laclange (NEU) 275
— Fernando Hernández (DND) DNF
Philip Gray (NEU) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: Enok Slootmaekers from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Nukri Khimshiashvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Héctor Maspiello from Dandillis (DND)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Szymon Grant from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)

Medals Awarded by: Anori Jachavchakadze, Female Warchief of the K'agh'Ak!a Tribe
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1
Anthem played: Hymne van het land (National Anthem of Cyborg Holland)
Flag raised: Cyborg Holland (CYB)


Weightlifting
58Kg Women
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1 (6,000)

1 Mariam Avalishvili (SKV)      232 G
2 Courtney Sinclair (LCP) 221 S
3 Rosie White (LCP) 217 Q
4 Vardo Balavadze (SKV) 209 E
5 Shura Theinssen (CYB) 206


Gold Medal awarded to: Mariam Avalishvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Courtney Sinclair from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Rosie White from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Vardo Balavadze from Sakhovelo (SKV)

Medals Awarded by: Gut'sa'KH'ov Jachavchakadze, Male Warchief of the K'agh'Ak!a Tribe
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Wrestling - Freestyle
Men's 66Kg
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3 (6,000)

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Asmund Jakobsen (CYB) 1–3 Djondo Esadze (SKV)
Finley Gray (LCP) 3–1 Oliwer Spijker (CYB)

SEMIFINALS
Djondo Esadze (SKV) 1–3 Finley Gray (LCP)
Aydin Milne (LCP) 3–1 Sakvarela Undiladze (SKV)

3RD PLACE MATCH
Djondo Esadze (SKV) 1–3 Sakvarela Undiladze (SKV)

FINAL
Finley Gray (LCP) 1–3 Aydin Milne (LCP)


Gold Medal awarded to: Aydin Milne from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Finley Gray from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Sakvarela Undiladze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Djondo Esadze from Sakhovelo (SKV)

Medals Awarded by: Dalita Ter-Bedrossian, Young Sakhoveli-Artsakhiani Artist
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3
Anthem played: National Anthem of Licentiapacisterra
Flag raised: Licentiapacisterra (LCP)


Wrestling - Greco-Roman
Women's
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3 (6,000)

QUARTERFINALS
Aldebarani Rawdavik (SKV) 4–0 Vil Asten (CYB)
Murk van Keel (CYB) 3–1 Yvie Graham (LCP)
Juliette Thompson (LCP) 3–1 Gogutsa Shalikashvili (SKV)
Tsaro Lobzhanidze (SKV) 3–1 Kayleigh Moore (LCP)

SEMIFINALS
Aldebarani Rawdavik (SKV) 1–3 Murk van Keel (CYB)
Juliette Thompson (LCP) 0–3 Tsaro Lobzhanidze (SKV)

3RD PLACE MATCH
Aldebarani Rawdavik (SKV) 3–1 Juliette Thompson (LCP)

FINAL
Murk van Keel (CYB) 3–1 Tsaro Lobzhanidze (SKV)


Gold Medal awarded to: Murk van Keel from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Tsaro Lobzhanidze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Aldebarani Rawdavik from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Juliette Thompson from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)

Medals Awarded by: Tornike Gavadze, President of the Wrestling Association of Sakhovelo
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3
Anthem played: Hymne van het land (National Anthem of Cyborg Holland)
Flag raised: Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:55 am

MEDAL TALLY - მედალი თალი
After 17 medal events


- COUNTRY                          G      S      Q      E            T
1 Sakhovelo (SKV) 5 4 5 3 17
2 Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 5 4 2 3 14
3 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 4 4 1 1 10
4 Free Swiss States (FSS) 2 1 0 1 4
5 Dandillis (DND) 1 1 3 2 7
6 Neuseeland (NEU) 0 1 1 3 5
7 Apox (APX) 0 1 1 1 3
8 Swyftherth (SWH) 0 1 0 1 2
9 Earo (EAR) 0 0 1 1 2
Thatius (THA) 0 0 1 1 2
11 Northern Sunrise States (NSI) 0 0 1 0 1
Slembana (SWH) 0 0 1 0 1


Delegations without a medal (1):
Taijan (TAI)
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:03 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Wed Sep 26, 2012 3:10 am

I'll be away tomorrow, so the whole schedule is switching. Just add one day!
BUT... ICly it will be the same dates as always (it's hard to ICly explain an empty day).

(I just have enough time for the scorination of CEIII, don't worry about that)

See the bright side... You have more time to RP!

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:14 am

Athletes Who Have Made Their Name
And other news from your weekly Communist pamphlet

Cliford Lasate
Lasate finally proved himself yesterday in a powerful 50m swim. The former model and now self-professed vegetarian was trailing in Semifinals, just posting times outside of the medal range. Then, with an enormous feat of will, Lasate powered forwards in the last half of the final lap to beat out Bates for a Sapphire Medal (for those who haven't read last week's edition on the Kubivstian medal system, a "sapphire" is the equivalent of a silver).

James Hunt
Well, we're all sure you've heard this name before! Somehow, disgraced former president, never one known for his athletic abilities, managed to snag a medal in the Mountain Bike race, getting an Emerald. We're not sure how he did it, but with Hunt's less than stellar track record its quite possible he used steroids. Later, he was able to achieve 7th in the road race, with a time less than a second away from a medal.

Dee Lathim
Though this was Lathim's first international cycling race, he went ahead and blew away the opposition, winning the Gold with a handy second to spare. We're not sure how he even got entered, as usually athletes are selected on the basis of how cool their name sounds. (Though ironically it's often the ones with the worst names that win the medals. Example: Crimena de los Santiagos).

Gordon du-Lusavik
Well, this one will surprise you. The famous Swiss footballing legend was not playing football... but rather on a bike! du-Lusavik competed in the road race, getting a powerful 9th for a man who's main sport has two feet firmly planted on the ground. When asked why he was cycling, du-Lusavik responded, "I needed to be in peak physical shape for the Kinitarian league once it starts. They play rough over there." 30, and still going strong!

Lára Unnur Sigurdsson
Maybe it's a coincidence that Lára was born and raised in the same town du-Lusavik was (that it, Lusavik), but then again maybe it's not. The rookie runner, once again competing internationally for the first time, pulled a time almost two minutes faster than anyone else, and winning Gold. We look forward to seeing more from this up and coming woman in the years to come.
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Slembana
Post Marshal
 
Posts: 16336
Founded: Jul 17, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Slembana » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:54 am

Day 2 of the Open of Kubistvis was over, and Slembana had won one medal. It was a quartz (bronze) medal awarded to swimmer Mary Rudden. Swimming was pretty much the only event that Slembana were in, apart from one or two others. Anyway, a medal is a medal. Slembana are joint-bottom of the medals table.
I have left NS.

User avatar
Dandillis
Attaché
 
Posts: 87
Founded: Jun 13, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Dandillis » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:45 pm

Dandiyí for you

Sports

One gold medal and many unimportant medals that we shouldn't even care about

Written by Fuyi Fungi, now proven to be extremely rude


Today, La Super Licuadora got our first gold medal in the Open of Kubistvis, in the Semifinals finishing behind outstanding Apoxian swimmer Jess Gurnish. Luckily, she was kind of inspirred for the final, swimming his record, just 24.08 seconds. Impressive just to think about. Itr should also be noted that La Super Licuadora is a name their parents gave her kind of as a joke, she's actually only known as La Super Licuadora officially, as her name with friends is María Evangela. But who cares? La Super Licuadora sounds good.

La Super Licuadora was by no means the only decent participant today. Okk Okio won a Silver medal today, rather far away from the winner, I'd say Okk let us all down, I was expecting much more from him. I guess he doesn't like his nation. Ugan Damdei also won a medal on the Triathlon, letting us all down, too. He was just 5 seconds away from the Sapphire Medal, though. Héctor Maspiello also won a Quartz Medal, surprisingly, as he's a really bad weightlifter. Mayb the lack of competitors made him quite good. Mollotio Kungaredaz got an Emerald Medal, which could've been a Gold Medal if he had actuallyy trained before the competition. Shem on him. Ma Liman was 5 seconds behind Ugan Damdei, in the Triathlon. Kinda decent, but not decent enough for me.

That's all that happened today, I guess that having won some medals can make us expect some more. But I wouldn't, I think we won't win anything more than those horrible 4th place medals that shouldn't even be awarded. If you're not good enough, why should you get a medal?

User avatar
Licentiapacisterra
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1189
Founded: Dec 17, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Licentiapacisterra » Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:41 am

Ross Cain wasn’t the most well known swimmer in Licentiapacisterra. Born in Abingdon, he had for years hung behind Lucasz Mclean in terms of skill and popularity in the Men’s 100m Freestyle. Always second place, always second choice, always second best.

When it was announced that the Cyan-and-Gold would send a swimming delegation to Kubistvis, there was no doubt in anybody’s mind that Lucasz Mclean would be first on the list, both in the individual, and in the relay swims. Ross Cain slipped under the radar on the Media Boulevard, where the Montfort press are based. And to him, that was nothing unusual. But he’d been planning.

His trainer had had an idea. If somebody could do a fast time in the 100m Freestyle, what was to stop them doing the same in the 50m Freestyle ?? So Ross trained hard, and practised at the shorter distance. And what do you know ?? He was world-class in the one-length race. So he went into competitions. And for the first time in years, he was actually winning. He dominated his new class, and he was a shoo-in to compete at Kubistvis.

But still, he went unpublicised. The entire swimming delegation at Kubistvis relied on Mclean. Or at least, that was how it seemed to Ross. He would be the first of the two to compete, and he was going to show his old rival how medal winning was done.

The heats went well, and he topped them, around half a second ahead of his nearest rival. The semifinals didn’t go that well, Ross was a little tired, and he came in second, though only a millisecond behind first place. And then came the final.

Ross came out of the tunnel in the Tsqali Centre, headphones plugged into ears, heavy rock music pounding his brain hard. One of his many rituals he had to complete before he competed, along with letting out a string of cursing as he pulled on his shorts. He didn’t know why, but it always seemed to give him luck. He looked at the three men to his right, Hetemos of Apox, Arkes of Cyborg Holland, Lasate of Free Swiss States. To his left, were Kungaredas of Dandillis, Bates of Neuseeland, Hierro of Slembana, and Chi of Dandillis.

Ross was ready. He packed the headphones into his bag, and readied himself on the platform.

Beep !!

Ross dived, and swam like he had never swam before. Lasate was just ahead of him, and began to pull away. Ross kept going and began to pull himself back into it, he kept going, glanced to his left. He was ahead of Lasate !! He kept going, ten metres left in it. He reached....

Gold had never tasted sweeter.
This nation has now been reformed as the Licentian Isles. Please direct anything intended for me to that nation.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:12 pm

And with a piece of Georgian/Sakhoveli folk music, hereby, I announce the cutoff!

Nonetheless, something 'strange' will happen today. The results will take some time (in fact, they will be posted through the day) because I have to do some stuff first. Don't let that prevent you from RPing, though.

Oh, and the next cutoff will run normally!

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:12 pm

DAY 3 - დღე 3
SEPTEMBER 26 - 26 სექტემბერი

12 medal events


Aquatics - Diving
Women's synchronized 3m springboard
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

1 Tereza Blagojević & Irina Kirilynko (THA)        315.94 G
2 Denola Koridze & Birtveliani Virsaladze (SKV) 314.71 S
3 Diana Wijen & Monika Aaldenberg (CYB) 314.34 Q
4 Tiana Christie and Ana Cameron (LCP) 314.23 E
5 Leandra Carvalho & Yuna Nagata (NSI) 302.48
6 Charnette Treloar & Violette Marie (SLM) 301.44
7 Kelley Shawnee & Elly Tracee (SWH) 286.00


Gold Medal awarded to: Tereza Blagojević & Irina Kirilynko from Thatius (THA)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Denola Koridze & Birtveliani Virsaladze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Diana Wijen & Monika Aaldenberg from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Tiana Christie and Ana Cameron from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)

Medals Awarded by: Danriko Khanlarzadeh, Azerxuradean Ambassador to Sakhovelo
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Thatius
Flag raised: Thatius (THA)


Aquatics - Swimming
Men's 100m breaststroke
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Heats
-1 Matvei Koziol (CYB)               58.81 Q
2 Juhigan Daselta (DND) 58.90 Q
3 Gregory Tomasić (THA) 59.38 Q
4 Petko Vanev (SLM) 59.44 Q
5 Toby MacDonald (LCP) 59.62 Q
6 Nukri Sidamon-Eristavi (SKV) 1:00.02 Q
7 Matt Shields (THA) 1:00.15 Q
8 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH) 1:00.16 Q
9 Lewis Jimmy (SWH) 1:00.19
10 Mindorell (DND) 1:00.22
11 Ewen Yankov (SLM) 1:00.23


Final
1 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH)               59.32 G
2 Gregory Tomasić (THA) 59.33 S
3 Matvei Koziol (CYB) 59.43 Q
4 Juhigan Daselta (DND) 59.50 E
5 Toby MacDonald (LCP) 59.83
6 Petko Vanev (SLM) 1:00.06
7 Nukri Sidamon-Eristavi (SKV) 1:00.10
8 Matt Shields (THA) 1:00.18


Gold Medal awarded to: Finbarr Ozzie from Swyftherth (SWH)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Gregory Tomasić from Thatius (THA)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Matvei Koziol from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Juhigan Daselta from Dandillis (DND)

Medals Awarded by: Shotiko Andronikashvili (Mayor of Kubistvis)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Swyftherth
Flag raised: Swyftherth (SWH)


Aquatics - Swimming
Men's 100m Butterfly
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Semifinals
- SEMIFINAL 1
1 Tuyi Ktak (DND) 50.84 Q
2 Axel Zoppol (NEU) 51.34 Q
3 Serafim Poplawski (CYB) 51.35 Q
4 Rasmus Zeghers (CYB) 51.39 Q
5 Dinis Fonesca (SLM) 51.64
6 Merlin Gutoski (FSS) 51.75
7 Finbarr Ozzie (SWH) 51.93
8 Branko Jaksić (THA) 52.78

- SEMIFINAL 2
1 Craig Sandrikić (THA) 50.76 Q
2 Headley Conner (SWH) 51.35 Q
3 Jeff Sprecher (NEU) 51.54 Q
4 Nukri Sidamon-Eristavi (SKV) 51.63 Q
5 Lukas Simoneit (SLM) 51.67
6 Kolondoro Misantuva (DND) 51.88
7 Cliff Lighthall (FSS) 52.04
8 Miles Grant (LCP) 52.51


Final
1 Rasmus Zeghers (CYB)              50.90 G
2 Craig Sandrikić (THA) 51.08 S
3 Headley Conner (SWH) 51.11 Q
4 Axel Zoppol (NEU) 51.32 E
5 Tuyi Ktak (DND) 51.48
6 Jeff Sprecher (NEU) 51.78
7 Nukri Sidamon-Eristavi (SKV) 52.08
8 Serafim Poplawski (CYB) 52.12


Gold Medal awarded to: Rasmus Zeghers from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Craig Sandrikić from Thatius (THA)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Headley Conner from Swyftherth (SWH)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Axel Zoppol from Neuseeland (NEU)

Medals Awarded by: Hayr Mele-Halom (President of the Sakhoveli Jewish Association)
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Cyborg Holland
Flag raised: Cyborg Holland (CYB)


Aquatics - Swimming
Women's 100m Breaststroke
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Semifinals
- SEMIFINAL 1
1 Chantelle Kerr (LCP) 1:07.40 Q
2 Shojurki Laguda (DND) 1:08.06 Q
3 Natalie Dahl (NEU) 1:08.15 Q
4 Jenny Wood (THA) 1:08.28 Q
5 Else Cloeten (CYB) 1:08.46
6 Tina Guerririo (SLM) 1:08.87
7 Talia Velasquez (TAI) 1:09.01

- SEMIFINAL 2
1 Karen Meusborg (NEU) 1:07.65 Q
2 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 1:08.26 Q
3 Samantha Ahtnamas (SLM) 1:08.39 Q
4 Mary Piers (THA) 1:08.44 Q
5 Nancy McNabb (TAI) 1:08.49
6 Kojoko Mundia (DND) 1:09.64


Final
1 Karen Meusborg (NEU)       1:05.31 G
2 Mary Piers (THA) 1:06.81 S
3 Chantelle Kerr (LCP) 1:07.43 Q
4 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 1:07.86 E
5 Shojurki Laguda (DND) 1:07.98
6 Natalie Dahl (NEU) 1:08.19
7 Samantha Ahtnamas (SLM) 1:08.27
8 Jenny Wood (THA) 1:08.36


Gold Medal awarded to: Karen Meusborg from Neuseeland (NEU)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Mary Piers from Thatius (THA)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Chantelle Kerr from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Pepela Mkheidze from Sakhovelo (SKV)

Medals Awarded by: Stephani Gwendolyne, President of the International Female Swimmers Association
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Neuseeland
Flag raised: Neuseeland (NEU)


Aquatics - Swimming
Women's 100m Butterfly
(Medal Event)
@Tsqali Center (16,000)

Heats
-1 La Super Batidora (DND)      57.89 Q
2 Sultia Ma (DND) 57.93 Q
3 Karen St. Clare (SLM) 58.07 Q
4 Andrea Pankova (NEU) 58.16 Q
5 Karolina Polova (NEU) 58.55 Q
6 Danijela Petković (THA) 58.61 Q
7 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 59.36 Q
8 Myla de Beer (CYB) 59.41 Q
9 Gina Jackson (SLM) 59.70
10 Leanna Burns (LCP) 59.84
11 Andreja Pirović (THA) 1:01.64


Final
1 Sultia Ma (DND)              56.65 G
2 Karen St. Clare (SLM) 57.13 S
3 Danijela Petković (THA) 57.21 Q
4 La Super Batidora (DND) 57.65 E
5 Andrea Pankova (NEU) 57.70
6 Karolina Polova (NEU) 58.07
7 Pepela Mkheidze (SKV) 58.43
8 Myla de Beer (CYB) 58.44


Gold Medal awarded to: Sultia Ma from Dandillis (DND)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Karen St. Clare from Slembana (SLM)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Danijela Petković from Thatius (THA)
Emerald Medal awarded to: La Super Batidora from Dandillis (DND)

Medals Awarded by: Mihranii Tatadze, Representant of the Kutuidz Province Swimmers
Medals' Ceremony Place: Tsqali Center
Anthem played: National Anthem of Dandillis
Flag raised: Dandillis (DND)


Aquatics - Water Polo
Men's Tournament - MD2

@Nuri Indoor Pool (8,000)

GROUP A
Thatius (THA) 7–9 Neuseeland (NEU)
Dandillis (DND) 10–2 Free Swiss States (FSS)
Sakhovelo (SKV) had no match

- GROUP A                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Thatius 2 1 0 1 22 13 +9 2
2 Dandillis 1 1 0 0 10 2 +8 2
3 Neuseeland 2 1 0 1 16 15 +1 2
4 Sakhovelo 1 1 0 0 8 7 +1 2
5 Free Swiss States 2 0 0 2 6 25 −19 0


GROUP B
Swyftherth (SWH) 8–12 Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) 10–0 Earo (EAR)
Slembana (SLM) had no match

- GROUP B                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Licentiapacisterra 2 2 0 0 22 13 +9 4
2 Cyborg Holland 1 1 0 0 10 0 +10 2
3 Earo 2 1 0 1 13 18 −5 2
4 Slembana 1 0 0 1 5 10 −5 0
5 Swyftherth 2 0 0 2 16 25 −9 0


Canoeing - Sprint
Women's K-1 200m Qualification

@Romeladze Marina Center (10,000)

Heats
- HEAT 1
1 Darcy Kennedy (LCP) 43.559 Q
2 Silvia Kristia (SWH) 45.799
3 Kathryn Lenora (SWH) 46.905
4 Lilla Minda (DND) 46.908
5 Darcie Zwinger (FSS) 50.843

- HEAT 2
1 Nena Anderseen (CYB) 44.442 Q
2 Carol Fink (NEU) 44.539
3 Rina Lemucchi (FSS) 44.966
4 Tuka Luka (DND) 45.213
5 Tsisana Gurgenidze (SKV) 45.401


Semifinal
1 Carol Fink (NEU)            43.682 Q
2 Rina Lemucchi (FSS) 43.751 Q
3 Darcie Zwinger (FSS) 44.092 Q
4 Silvia Kristia (SWH) 45.288 Q
5 Tsisana Gurgenidze (SKV) 45.763 Q
6 Lilla Minda (DND) 45.786 Q
7 Tuka Luka (DND) 46.316
8 Kathryn Lenora (SWH) 46.548


Cycling - Mountain Bike
Women's Cross Country
(Medal Event)
@Rose Hill Mountain Bike Course

1 Pikria Nemsadze (SKV)       1:46:59 G
2 Dagny Sniegowski (CYB) 1:48:57 S
3 Jaida Quinn (SWH) 1:48:58 Q
4 Gemma Murphy (LCP) 1:49:00 E
5 Taegan Haleigh (SWH) 1:51:12
6 Maguli Mzhavanadze (SKV) 1:53:11
7 Inga Akhalkatsi (SKV) 1:56:43
8 Calleigh Demelza (SWH) 1:59:44
— Bobbi Clark (LCP) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: Pikria Nemsadze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Dagny Sniegowski from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Jaida Quinn from Swyftherth (SWH)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Gemma Murphy from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)

Medals Awarded by: Sofi Shahumyan, most succesful Artsakhiani artist
Medals' Ceremony Place: Rose Hill Orthodox Church Façade
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Cycling - Road
Women's Road Race
(Medal Event)
@Streets of Kubistvis

-1 Hanne van Buuren (CYB)             3:32:45 G
2 Lamzira Pirtskhalaishvili (SKV) 3:32:49 S
3 Ailey Hughes (LCP) 3:32:51 Q
4 Joy Bethany (SWH) 3:33:01 E
5 Selina Jemima (SWH) 3:33:05
6 Jenna Marj (APX) 3:33:06
7 Siv Antoinsen (CYB) 3:33:11
8 Sheila Drina (SWH) 3:33:14
9 Robyn White (LCP) 3:33:18
10 Hanne Welkens (CYB) 3:33:32
11 Zena Shirlee (SWH) 3:33:37
Hadley Berniece (SWH) 3:33:37
13 Violet Ftotse (APX) 3:37:30
14 Donna Green (APX) 3:37:32
15 Chika Chikovani (SKV) 3:37:53
16 Haifa Mubarak (SKV) 3:39:41
17 Ahni Mubarak (SKV) 3:41:03
18 Darline Boetner (FSS) 3:42:26
19 Bess Green (APX) 3:48:26
— Kia Sitko (CYB) DNF
Marten van Buuren (CYB) DNF
Shanika Bartnett (FSS) DNF
Ashly Hurrington (FSS) DNF
Mthvarisa Kipiani (SKV) DNF
Tamara Gordelatxe (SKV) DNF
Savanna Flossie (SWH) DNF


Gold Medal awarded to: Hanne van Buuren from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Lamzira Pirtskhalaishvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Ailey Hughes from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Joy Bethany from Swyftherth (SWH)

Medals Awarded by: Sopho Khalvashi, Sakhoveli Woman of the Year 2012
Medals' Ceremony Place: Kubistvis Carvalho Theatre Façade
Anthem played: Hymne van het land, National Anthem of Cyborg Holland
Flag raised: Cyborg Holland (CYB)


Gymnastics - Artistic
Men's Individual All Around
(Medal Event)
@Chavchavadze Arena (20,000)

-   ATHLETE                         VAULT   FLOOR   POMMEL  RINGS   P-BARS  H-BARS    TOTAL
1 Clark Cadmann (NEU) 16.575 16.225 16.225 15.325 15.125 15.425 94.900 G
2 Shota Mukraneli (SKV) 15.325 15.850 15.850 14.650 16.400 15.625 93.700 S
3 Shota Davitashvili (SKV) 15.300 16.150 15.425 16.175 15.900 14.750 93.700 Q
4 Josef Hansen (CYB) 14.925 15.475 15.500 16.300 15.800 15.600 93.600 E
5 Caelan McKenzie (LCP) 15.375 15.350 15.175 16.275 15.650 15.425 93.250
6 Harald van Zeeer (CYB) 15.100 15.600 15.525 16.100 15.175 15.325 92.825
7 Nikos Andreou (THA) 15.075 15.500 15.700 15.850 15.300 15.400 92.825
8 Gvtisavar Balanchivadze (SKV) 15.900 15.300 15.975 15.050 14.350 15.675 92.250
9 Brandon Wagner (NEU) 15.725 15.075 15.650 15.650 14.350 15.700 92.150
10 Niksa Todorović (THA) 15.450 15.000 15.625 14.425 15.525 16.000 92.025
11 Kostas Stefanou (THA) 15.125 14.700 15.850 15.650 15.175 15.525 92.025
12 Ichkit Zhorzholiani (SKV) 14.000 15.250 15.500 16.000 15.275 15.675 91.700
13 Zezva Mildiani (SKV) 15.700 14.700 15.375 15.050 15.550 15.025 91.400
14 Nukri Andronikashvili (SKV) 15.100 14.550 15.300 15.000 15.200 15.725 90.875
15 Riagán Finnán (SWH) 15.375 15.300 15.175 14.875 14.900 14.925 90.550
16 Tony Walbraven (NEU) 14.975 14.800 15.575 15.500 14.250 14.825 89.925
17 Lucas Irlyenko (NEU) 14.275 14.725 15.100 15.100 15.250 15.400 89.850
18 Donald Fleming (LCP) 15.300 14.800 13.850 14.325 14.650 12.675 85.600
19 Krsto Lesniak (THA) 14.725 14.275 14.425 13.525 14.075 14.475 85.500
20 Averill Forester (EAR) 6.375 14.400 14.550 14.575 14.325 14.100 78.325


Gold Medal awarded to: Clark Cadmann from Neuseeland (NEU)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Shota Mukraneli from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Shota Davitashvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Josef Hansen from Cyborg Holland (CYB)

Medals Awarded by: Harrika Dago I, Head of Government of Sakhovelo
Medals' Ceremony Place: Chavchavadze Arena
Anthem played: National Anthem of Neuseeland
Flag raised: Neuseeland (NEU)


Gymnastics - Artistic
Women's Individual All Around
(Medal Event)
@Chavchavadze Arena (20,000)

-   ATHLETE                    VAULT   FLOOR   UNEVEN  B-BEAM    TOTAL
1 Endzela Iashvili (SKV) 15.600 15.875 16.550 16.175 64.200 G
2 Mikkeline Voeta (CYB) 16.075 15.825 15.675 16.300 63.875 S
3 Vanja Boltić (THA) 15.750 15.975 15.525 15.775 63.025 Q
4 Andrija Drenovakić (THA) 16.325 15.200 15.725 15.250 62.500 E
5 Sofia Marksen (NEU) 15.425 15.325 15.500 15.750 62.000
6 Katya Weiss (CYB) 15.675 15.525 14.750 15.950 61.900
7 Cerys Jamieson (LCP) 15.750 14.800 15.400 15.800 61.750
8 Xavia Della (SWH) 16.575 15.575 14.950 14.400 61.500
9 Juliette Mikulak (THA) 15.850 15.800 14.825 15.000 61.475
10 Ia Alasania (SKV) 15.100 15.375 15.275 15.550 61.300
11 Maisa Iosava (SKV) 14.500 15.825 15.700 15.200 61.225
12 Xatia Zoidze (SKV) 15.225 16.100 14.950 14.900 61.175
13 Hedda Bringer (CYB) 15.150 15.725 15.375 14.900 61.150
14 Nugesha Jeladze (SKV) 15.300 15.275 15.825 14.700 61.100
15 Shawna Amie (SWH) 15.125 15.800 14.850 14.725 60.500
16 Lyric Murphy (SWH) 14.975 15.275 15.250 14.825 60.325
17 Sopho Iashvili (SKV) 15.025 15.525 15.125 14.300 59.975
18 Annika Becker (NEU) 14.550 15.025 14.525 14.775 58.875
19 Shanika Virginia (SWH) 14.750 14.100 14.650 14.025 57.525
20 Lara Joosten (CYB) 13.825 14.375 14.825 14.100 57.125


Gold Medal awarded to: Endzela Iashvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Mikkeline Voeta from Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Vanja Boltić from Thatius (THA)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Andrija Drenovakić from Thatius (THA)

Medals Awarded by: Harrika Dago I, Head of Government of Sakhovelo
Medals' Ceremony Place: Chavchavadze Arena
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Handball
Men's Tournament - MD3

@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 2 (6,000)

GROUP A
GROUP A
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 23–29 Sakhovelo (SKV)
Apox (APX) had no match

- GROUP A                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Sakhovelo 2 2 0 0 63 48 +15 4 Q
2 Licentiapacisterra 2 1 0 1 57 48 +9 2 Q

3 Apox 2 0 0 2 44 68 −24 0 E


GROUP B
Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) 26–29 Taijan (TAI)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) 32–22 Earo (EAR)

- GROUP B                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Cyborg Holland 3 2 0 1 80 67 +13 4 Q
2 Taijan 3 2 0 1 82 80 +2 4 Q

3 Earo 3 2 0 1 79 84 −5 4 q
4 Northern Sunrise Islands 3 0 0 3 70 80 −10 0 E


GROUP C
Swyftherth (SWH) 23–21 Thatius (THA)
Neuseeland (NEU) 30–24 Free Swiss States (FSS)

-   GROUP C                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Neuseeland 3 2 1 0 81 71 +10 5 Q
2 Swyftherth 3 2 0 1 75 73 +2 4 Q

3 Thatius 3 1 1 1 71 65 +6 3 q
4 Free Swiss States 3 0 0 3 67 85 −18 0 E


Quarterfinals Fixtures
Sakhovelo vs. Taijan
Cyborg Holland vs. Thatius
Neuseeland vs. Earo
Swyftherth vs. Licentiapacisterra

Handball
Women's Tournament - MD3

@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 2 (6,000)

GROUP A
Thatius (THA) 28–27 Apox (APX)
Sakhovelo (SKV) had no match

- GROUP A                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Sakhovelo 2 1 1 0 59 54 +5 3 Q
2 Thatius 2 1 1 0 59 58 +1 3 E
3 Apox 2 0 0 2 50 56 −6 0 E


GROUP B
Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) 21–32 Free Swiss States (FSS)
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) had no match

- GROUP B                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Free Swiss States 2 2 0 0 64 45 +19 4 Q
2 Licentiapacisterra 2 0 1 1 48 56 −8 1 E
3 Northern Sunrise Islands 2 0 1 1 45 56 −11 1 E


GROUP C
Swyftherth (SWH) 24–24 Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Neuseeland (NEU) had no match

- GROUP C                        Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Swyftherth 2 1 1 0 54 46 +8 3 Q
2 Cyborg Holland 2 1 1 0 53 50 +3 3 q
3 Neuseeland 2 0 0 2 48 59 −11 0 E


Semifinals Fixtures
Sakhovelo vs. Swyftherth
Free Swiss States vs. Cyborg Holland

Lacrosse
Men's Tournament - MD1

@Kubistvis Major Stadium (70,000)

GROUP A
Cyborg Holland (CYB) 3–14 Sakhovelo (SKV)
Earo (EAR) 9–16 Thatius (THA)

- GROUP A                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Sakhovelo 1 1 0 0 14 3 +11 3
2 Thatius 1 1 0 0 16 9 +7 3
3 Earo 1 0 0 1 9 16 −7 0
4 Cyborg Holland 1 0 0 1 3 14 −11 0


GROUP B
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 9–13 Swyftherth (SWH)
Neuseeland (NEU) 17–8 Free Swiss States (FSS)

- GROUP B                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Neuseeland 1 1 0 0 17 8 +9 3
2 Swyftherth 1 1 0 0 13 9 +4 3
3 Licentiapacisterra 1 0 0 1 9 13 −4 0
4 Free Swiss States 1 0 0 1 8 17 −9 0


Lacrosse
Women's Tournament - MD1

@Kubistvis Major Stadium (70,000)

GROUP A
Free Swiss States (FSS) 12–4 Thatius (THA)
Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 4–10 Sakhovelo (SKV)

- GROUP A                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Free Swiss States 1 1 0 0 12 4 +8 3
2 Sakhovelo 1 1 0 0 10 4 +6 3
3 Licentiapacisterra 1 0 0 1 4 10 −6 0
4 Thatius 1 0 0 1 4 12 −8 0


GROUP B
Neuseeland (NEU) 15–2 Swyftherth (SWH)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) had no match

- GROUP B                  Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts 
1 Neuseeland 1 1 0 0 15 2 +13 3
2 Swyftherth 1 0 0 1 2 15 −13 0


Tennis
Men's Singles - Round of 16

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts

Aelianus Larenz (EAR)                    1   4
Tamir Dametsubladze (SKV) 6 6

Mike Tempos (NEU) 5 4
Novak Dlouhý (THA) 7 6

Graham Ross (LCP) 3 6 6
Haju Kal (DND) 6 3 3

Bartholomiaos Van Middlesworth (EAR) 3 3
Damon D'Ramos (FSS) 6 6

Hondoll Manduria (DND) 7 5 7
Jeremy Lasturias (FSS) 6 7 5

Omar Wright (LCP) 5 5
Sean Sacher (NEU) 7 7

Daniel Nevinski (CYB) 6 5 2
Gaster Haldarí (SKV) 4 7 6

Zdravko Rose (EAR) 2 7 7
Elliot Weir (NEU) 6 5 5


Quarterfinals Fixtures
Tamir Dametsubladze (SKV) vs. Novak Dlouhý (THA)
Graham Ross (LCP) vs. Damon D'Ramos (FSS)
Hondoll Manduria (DND) vs. Sean Sacher (NEU)
Gaster Haldarí (SKV) vs. Zdravko Rose (EAR)

Tennis
Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals

@MZE Tennis Courts - Alternate Courts

Bartholomiaos Van Middlesworth & Zdravko Rose (EAR)     5   5
Damon D'Ramos & Jeremy Lasturias (FSS) 7 7

Tamir Dametsubladze & Mohammed Ibn-Moutalaki (SKV) 4 3
Todd Dolko & Bryan Lukantos (THA) 6 6

Reyes Kuhnemund & Tory Kusuma (FSS) 4 6 7
Sean Sacher & Elliot Weir (NEU) 6 3 9

Halvald Sniejder & Morsen Kant (CYB) 0 1
Aelianus Larenz & Anacletus Takala (EAR) 6 6


Semifinals Fixtures
Damon D'Ramos & Jeremy Lasturias (FSS) vs. Todd Dolko & Bryan Lukantos (THA)
Aelianus Larenz & Anacletus Takala (EAR) vs. Sean Sacher & Elliot Weir (NEU)

Volleyball - Beach
Men's Tournament - MD3

@Beach Sports Center (1,200)

GROUP A
Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze (SKV)    11  21   6
Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson (FSS) 21 15 15

Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood (LCP) 21 18 15
Lodewijk Winter & Walerian Abel (CYB) 11 21 13


- GROUP A Pld W L SF SA SD Pts
1 Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood 2 2 0 4 2 +2 6 Q
2 Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson 2 1 1 3 3 0 5 Go to play-off
3 Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze 2 1 1 3 3 0 5 Go to play-off
4 Lodewijk Winter & Walerian Abel 2 0 2 2 4 −2 2


GROUP B
GROUP B
Kole Josh & Barrett Solomon (SWH) 11 12
Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean (LCP) 21 21

Fabian Bronislav & Otmar Hornik (FSS) 11 14
Felix Anders & Pran Zienel (CYB) 21 21


- GROUP B Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean 2 2 0 4 0 +4 6 Q
2 Felix Anders & Pran Zienel 2 2 0 4 1 +3 6 Q
3 Kole Josh & Barrett Solomon 2 0 2 1 4 −3 3
4 Fabian Bronislav & Otmar Hornik 2 0 2 0 4 −4 3


Play-off
Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze (SKV)    21  21
Rajendra Darzi & Haraldur Heimirsson (FSS) 16 18


Semifinals Fixtures
Subhan Davidson & Adrian Maclean (LCP) vs. Indrajit Tavdgiridze & Shavleg Zoidze (SKV)
Kane Mackenzie & Caelan Wood (LCP) vs. Felix Anders & Pran Zienel (CYB)

Volleyball - Beach
Women's Tournament - MD2

@Beach Sports Center (1,200)

GROUP A
Kristin Wong & Martina Cho (TAI)                  15  15
Sheila Henrietta & Nevada Presley (SWH) 21 21

Magda Klausen & Róisín Milligan (FSS) 9 19
Stefiana Anders & Eugiene Lazunov (CYB) 21 21

Taplo Dadeshkeliani & Vardo Tskitishvili (SKV) get a bye


- GROUP A Pld W D L SF SA SD
1 Sheila Henrietta & Nevada Presley 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4
Stefiana Anders & Eugiene Lazunov 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4
3 Magda Klausen & Róisín Milligan 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2
Taplo Dadeshkeliani & Vardo Tskitishvili 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2
5 Kristin Wong & Martina Cho 2 0 0 2 0 4 −4


GROUP B
Cora Simpson & Skye Wright (LCP)                  12  16
Amy Preston & Raylene Preston (SWH) 21 21

The other two couples get a bye.


- GROUP B Pld W D L SF SA SD
1 Amy Preston & Raylene Preston 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2
Kaitlyn Gibson & Sylvie McIntyre 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2
3 Cora Simpson & Skye Wright 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2
Effie Anholtz & Muhsina Herbert 1 0 0 1 0 2 −2


Volleyball - Indoor
Women's Tournament - MD2

@Sakhoveli National Arena (22,222)

GROUP A
Neuseeland (NEU)                  19  25  25  25
Sakhovelo (SKV) 25 21 18 23

Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) gets a bye

- GROUP A Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Neuseeland 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
2 Sakhovelo 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
3 Northern Sunrise Islands 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0


GROUP B
Cyborg Holland (CYB)              22  23  21
Swyftherth (SWH) 25 25 25

Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 25 28 20 22 15
Thatius (THA) 14 26 25 25 11


- GROUP B Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Swyftherth 2 2 0 0 6 0 +6 6
2 Licentiapacisterra 2 2 0 0 6 3 +3 6
3 Thatius 2 0 0 2 2 6 −4 0
4 Cyborg Holland 2 0 0 2 1 6 −5 0


Volleyball - Indoor
Men's Tournament - MD1

@Sakhoveli National Arena (22,222)

GROUP A
Licentiapacisterra (LCP)          21  25  20  11
Neuseeland (NEU) 25 23 25 25

Earo (EAR) gets a bye


- GROUP A Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Neuseeland 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
2 Licentiapacisterra 1 0 0 1 1 3 −2 0


GROUP B
Sakhovelo (SKV)                   24  24  18
Thatius (THA) 26 26 25

Northern Sunrise Islands (NSI) gets a bye


- GROUP B Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Thatius 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Sakhovelo 1 0 0 1 0 3 −3 0


Weightlifting
69Kg Men
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1 (6,000)

1 Naskhida Babadishvili (SKV)      350 G
2 Sultanato Milavárez (DND) 299 S
3 Levi Hill (LCP) 287 Q
4 Rocadio Solderado (DND) 275 E
5 Ken van Hoorne (CYB) 261


Gold Medal awarded to: Naskhida Babadishvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Sultanato Milavárez from Dandillis (DND)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Levi Hill from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Rocadio Solderado from Dandillis (DND)

Medals Awarded by: Goriko Tandaberadze, Former Sakhoveli Weightlifter
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Weightlifting
48Kg Women
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1 (6,000)

1 Tamar Gabargabadze (SKV)      205 G
2 Natasha Kennedy (LCP) 189 S
3 Heidi McKenzie (LCP) 186 Q
4 Bedisa Iosava (SKV) 177 E
5 Fania Peeronboone (CYB) 152


Gold Medal awarded to: Tamar Gabargabadze from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Natasha Kennedy from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Heidi McKenzie from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Bedisa Iosava from Sakhovelo (SKV)

Medals Awarded by: Kapari Malemendidze, Volunteer of the OoK
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 1
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)


Wrestling - Freestyle
Women's 63Kg
(Medal Event)
@Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3 (6,000)

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Lana van der Steop (CYB) 1–3 Tinatini Chanturia (SKV)

SEMIFINALS
Endzela Khidirbegishvili (SKV) 3–0 Lisa Shaw (LCP)
Lia McMillan (LCP) 3–1 Tinatini Chanturia (SKV)

3RD PLACE MATCH
Tinatini Chanturia (SKV) 0–3 Lisa Shaw (LCP)

FINAL
Lia McMillan (LCP) 1–3 Endzela Khidirbegishvili (SKV)


Gold Medal awarded to: Endzela Khidirbegishvili from Sakhovelo (SKV)
Sapphire Medal awarded to: Lia McMillan from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Quartz Medal awarded to: Lisa Shaw from Licentiapacisterra (LCP)
Emerald Medal awarded to: Tinatini Chanturia from Sakhovelo (SKV)

Medals Awarded by: Klamathungi Tribesmen
Medals' Ceremony Place: Convention Center of Kubistvis - Hall 3
Anthem played: Adjurian Song (National Anthem of Sakhovelo)
Flag raised: Sakhovelo (SKV)
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Mon Oct 01, 2012 7:46 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Sakhovelo
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 148
Founded: May 19, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Sakhovelo » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:13 pm

MEDAL TALLY - მედალი თალი
After 29 medal events


- COUNTRY                          G      S      Q      E            T
1 Sakhovelo (SKV) 10 7 6 6 29
2 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 6 6 3 2 17
3 Licentiapacisterra (LCP) 5 6 7 5 23
4 Dandillis (DND) 2 2 3 5 12
5 Neuseeland (NEU) 2 1 1 4 8
6 Free Swiss States (FSS) 2 1 0 1 4
7 Thatius (THA) 1 3 3 2 9
8 Swyftherth (SWH) 1 1 2 2 6
9 Apox (APX) 0 1 1 1 3
10 Slembana (SWH) 0 1 1 0 2
11 Earo (EAR) 0 0 1 1 2
12 Northern Sunrise States (NSI) 0 0 1 0 1


Delegations without a medal (1):
Taijan (TAI)
Last edited by Sakhovelo on Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:03 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Dandillis
Attaché
 
Posts: 87
Founded: Jun 13, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Dandillis » Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:16 pm

Dandiyí for you

Sports

Unkown accident of familiar of someone important in Sakhovelo causes a delay in the Open of Kubistvis, tomorrow 4 days will be accumulated and there will be ahuge a mount of events.

Written by Fuyi Fungi, now proven to be extremely rude and lazy too


The long title is prettu much self-explanatory, and I'm tired of writing about this kind of things. Oh wait, it's my job!

Well, an unkown familiar of an unkown important person involved with organizing the Open of Kubistvis just had an accident, unkown accident, for which we've been having a delay of 4 days and will have them all in one day. This should be fun. Also, all these things may be unkown or I might just not want to doodle it. That's all for now.
Last edited by Dandillis on Sun Sep 30, 2012 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aboveland, Chromatika, Drawkland, Eura, Hapilopper, Liventia, Siovanija and Teusland, Valentine Z

Advertisement

Remove ads