NATION

PASSWORD

The First Games of the Water Rose | OoC Thread (Closed)

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]
User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

The First Games of the Water Rose | OoC Thread (Closed)

Postby Mewsland » Sun Aug 12, 2012 9:58 pm

<I know this is an untested idea (It's apparently not so untested as I believed at its writing), but I wanted to give it a try. If it works out, it'll expand into a system much like that of the Olympics. If not, oh well.>

Image

The Oríchalcan Union of Tali'Zoríca hereby invites the world's greatest sportspeople for a convention in its capital of Cartana for the First Games of the Water Rose, a multi-sport gathering exclusively for water sports.

Signing Up

Copy and paste the list of events in the spoiler below. Under each event name, just add the names of the athletes that you wish to have participating in that event. If you don’t wish to have athletes participating in a specific event, just remove the event from your final list. The maximum number of competitors for each event is specified in parentheses - you can send less athletes than the number in parentheses, but not more.

If only a number is shown—e.g., “(3)”—it is an individual event, and you must give the name of each individual (though you may enter fewer than the maximum number). If a team events has a specific team size indicated—e.g., “(2 teams of 4)”—you must give the name of each team member; all four names should be on the same line. If a team event just says “(3 teams)”, you must not give the names of the team members here; rosters for those events belong in the roster thread.

Do not post “placeholders”, “provisional signups”, and the like. These serve no purpose, and may result in your entries being missed if you edit them in afterward - see the section about correcting your sign-up.

In your signup, you should specify your national delegation’s four-letter nation code - if you do not, one will be assigned to you.

Entry Limits

Entries (defined as one individual or one team entering one event - this means that a team of four in one event counts as a single entry, while a single athlete participating in two events counts as two entries) are limited by several rules, as listed below:

1) An individual nation may send no more than 350 entries.
2) Nations may enter as many subsidiary delegations (i.e., a master nation and its puppet nations) as they wish, so long as:
---a) You declare that these belong to the same person.
---b) No more than two of your nations enter the same event.
---c) The total number of entries in all of your nations is no greater than 700.

Skill modifiers
Optionally, you can put a skill modifier after each of your athletes or teams, in parentheses. Skill modifiers are whole numbers from 0 to 1000: 0 for the worst athletes and 1000 for the best. Skill modifiers are assigned per entry, as explained above - a team of four has a single skill modifier, while an athlete participating in multiple events has a separate modifier for each event. The average of all modifiers in a delegation may be at most 600 - any delegation with a higher average will have its modifiers reduced.

If any of your skill modifiers end with 8, please check the “Disable smilies” option before you post. Otherwise, 8) happens.

Roster thread

You can put any additional information about your delegation—e.g., team rosters, flag bearer, and national anthem—in the roster thread. The signup thread should be limited to information important to the signup process—i.e., entries, TLAs, invitational sports, and discussion.

Deadlines and Schedule

All delegations should be posted by 00:00 UTC on August 31, 2012 (20:00 US Eastern Daylight on August 30, or 17:00 US Pacific Daylight on August 30).

A roleplay thread will be created on or around August 25, 2012.

The schedule of events will be released on September 3, 2012.

The opening ceremony for the First Games of the Water Rose in Cartana shall take place on September 4, 2012 - the first of the games will begin on that same day.
The closing date of the games shall be determined by the number of entries.

CANOEING
FLATWATER
Men’s C-1 200 m (3)
Men’s C-1 500 m (3)
Men’s C-1 1000 m (3)
Men’s C-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Men’s C-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Men’s K-1 200 m (3)
Men’s K-1 500 m (3)
Men’s K-1 1000 m (3)
Men’s K-2 200 m (2 teams of 2)
Men’s K-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Men’s K-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Men’s K-4 500 m (2 teams of 4)
Men’s K-4 1000 m (2 teams of 4)
Women’s C-1 200 m (3)
Women’s C-1 500 m (3)
Women’s C-1 1000 m (3)
Women’s C-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Women’s C-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Women’s K-1 200 m (3)
Women’s K-1 500 m (3)
Women’s K-1 1000 m (3)
Women’s K-2 200 m (2 teams of 2)
Women’s K-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Women’s K-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Women’s K-4 500 m (2 teams of 4)
Women’s K-4 1000 m (2 teams of 4)
SLALOM
Men’s C-1 (3)
Men’s C-2 (2 teams of 2)
Men’s K-1 (3)
Women’s C-1 (3)
Women’s C-2 (2 teams of 2)
Women’s K-1 (3)

DIVING
Men’s 3 m Springboard (4)
Men’s 10 m Platform (4)
Men’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard (2 teams of 2)
Men’s Synchronized 10 m Platform (2 teams of 2)
Women’s 3 m Springboard (4)
Women’s 10 m Platform (4)
Women’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard (2 teams of 2)
Women’s Synchronized 10 m Platform (2 teams of 2)

FIN SWIMMING
Men’s Apnœa 50 m (3)
Men’s Surface 100 m (3)
Men’s Surface 200 m (3)
Men’s Surface 400 m (3)
Men’s Surface Relay 4×100 m (2 teams of 4)
Women’s Apnœa 50 m (3)
Women’s Surface 100 m (3)
Women’s Surface 200 m (3)
Women’s Surface 400 m (3)
Women’s Surface Relay 4×100 m (2 teams of 4)

LIFESAVING
Men’s 50 m Manikin Carry (3)
Men’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins (3)
Men’s 100 m Rescue Medley (3)
Men’s 200 m Obstacle Swim (3)
Men’s Team (2 teams of 4)
Women’s 50 m Manikin Carry (3)
Women’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins (3)
Women’s 100 m Rescue Medley (3)
Women’s 200 m Obstacle Swim (3)
Women’s Team (2 teams of 4)

ROWING
Men’s Single Sculls (3)
Men’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Men’s Quadruple Sculls (2 teams of 4)
Men’s Coxless Pairs (2 teams of 2)
Men’s Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Men’s Coxed Eights (2 teams)
Women’s Single Sculls (3)
Women’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Women’s Quadruple Sculls (2 teams of 4)
Women’s Coxless Pairs (2 teams of 2)
Women’s Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Women’s Lightweight Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Women’s Coxed Eights (2 teams)

SAILING
Men’s One-Person Dinghy (3)
Men’s Two-Person Dinghy (2 teams of 2)
Men’s Heavyweight Dinghy (3)
Men’s Keelboat (2 teams of 2)
Men’s Sailboard (3)
Men’s Skiff (2 teams of 2)
Women’s One-Person Dinghy (3)
Women’s Two-Person Dinghy (2 teams of 2)
Women’s Heavyweight Dinghy (3)
Women’s Keelboat (2 teams of 2)
Women’s Sailboard (3)
Women’s Skiff (2 teams of 2)

SWIMMING
Men’s 50 m Freestyle (4)
Men’s 100 m Freestyle (4)
Men’s 200 m Freestyle (4)
Men’s 400 m Freestyle (4)
Men’s 1,500 m Freestyle (4)
Men’s 100 m Backstroke (4)
Men’s 200 m Backstroke (4)
Men’s 100 m Breaststroke (4)
Men’s 200 m Breaststroke (4)
Men’s 100 m Butterfly (4)
Men’s 200 m Butterfly (4)
Men’s 200 m Individual Medley (4)
Men’s 400 m Individual Medley (4)
Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Men’s 4×100 m Medley Relay (2 teams of 4)
Men’s 10,000 m Marathon (4)
Women’s 50 m Freestyle (4)
Women’s 100 m Freestyle (4)
Women’s 200 m Freestyle (4)
Women’s 400 m Freestyle (4)
Women’s 800 m Freestyle (4)
Women’s 100 m Backstroke (4)
Women’s 200 m Backstroke (4)
Women’s 100 m Breaststroke (4)
Women’s 200 m Breaststroke (4)
Women’s 100 m Butterfly (4)
Women’s 200 m Butterfly (4)
Women’s 200 m Individual Medley (4)
Women’s 400 m Individual Medley (4)
Women’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Women’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Women’s 4×100 m Medley Relay (2 teams of 4)
Women’s 10,000 m Marathon (4)

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Men’s Duet (3 teams of 2)
Men’s Team (3 teams)
Women’s Duet (3 teams of 2)
Women’s Team (3 team)

WATER POLO
Men’s (2 teams)
Women’s (2 teams)

WATER SKIING
Men’s Barefoot Slalom (3)
Men’s Barefoot Jumping (3)
Men’s Barefoot Tricks (3)
Men’s Tournament Slalom (3)
Men’s Tournament Jumping (3)
Men’s Tournament Tricks (3)
Men’s Wakeboard (3)
Women’s Barefoot Slalom (3)
Women’s Barefoot Jumping (3)
Women’s Barefoot Tricks (3)
Women’s Tournament Slalom (3)
Women’s Tournament Jumping (3)
Women’s Tournament Tricks (3)
Women’s Wakeboard (3)
Code: Select all
[b][color=#0080FF]CANOEING[/color][/b]
[b][color=#004080]FLATWATER[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s C-1 200 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s C-1 500 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s C-1 1000 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s C-2 500 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s C-2 1000 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s K-1 200 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s K-1 500 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s K-1 1000 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s K-2 200 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s K-2 500 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s K-2 1000 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s K-4 500 m[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s K-4 1000 m[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s C-1 200 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s C-1 500 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s C-1 1000 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s C-2 500 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s C-2 1000 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s K-1 200 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s K-1 500 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s K-1 1000 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s K-2 200 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s K-2 500 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s K-2 1000 m[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s K-4 500 m[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s K-4 1000 m[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b][color=#004080]SLALOM[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s C-1[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s C-2[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s K-1[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s C-1[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s C-2[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s K-1[/b] (3)

[b][color=#0080FF]DIVING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s 3 m Springboard[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 10 m Platform[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Synchronized 10 m Platform[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s 3 m Springboard[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 10 m Platform[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Synchronized 10 m Platform[/b] (2 teams of 2)

[b][color=#0080FF]FIN SWIMMING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s Apnœa 50 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Surface 100 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Surface 200 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Surface 400 m[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Surface Relay 4×100 m[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s Apnœa 50 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Surface 100 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Surface 200 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Surface 400 m[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Surface Relay 4×100 m[/b] (2 teams of 4)

[b][color=#0080FF]LIFESAVING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s 50 m Manikin Carry[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s 100 m Rescue Medley[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s 200 m Obstacle Swim[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Team[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s 50 m Manikin Carry[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s 100 m Rescue Medley[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s 200 m Obstacle Swim[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Team[/b] (2 teams of 4)

[b][color=#0080FF]ROWING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s Single Sculls[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Double Sculls[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Quadruple Sculls[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s Coxless Pairs[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Coxless Fours[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s Lightweight Coxless Fours[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s Coxed Eights[/b] (2 teams)
[b]Women’s Single Sculls[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Double Sculls[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Quadruple Sculls[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s Coxless Pairs[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Coxless Fours[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s Lightweight Coxless Fours[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s Coxed Eights[/b] (2 teams)

[b][color=#0080FF]SAILING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s One-Person Dinghy[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Two-Person Dinghy[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Heavyweight Dinghy[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Keelboat[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Sailboard[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Skiff[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s One-Person Dinghy[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Two-Person Dinghy[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Heavyweight Dinghy[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Keelboat[/b] (2 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Sailboard[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Skiff[/b] (2 teams of 2)

[b][color=#0080FF]SWIMMING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s 50 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 100 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 200 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 400 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 1,500 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 100 m Backstroke[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 200 m Backstroke[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 100 m Breaststroke[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 200 m Breaststroke[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 100 m Butterfly[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 200 m Butterfly[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 200 m Individual Medley[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 400 m Individual Medley[/b] (4)
[b]Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s 4×100 m Medley Relay[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Men’s 10,000 m Marathon[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 50 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 100 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 200 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 400 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 800 m Freestyle[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 100 m Backstroke[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 200 m Backstroke[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 100 m Breaststroke[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 200 m Breaststroke[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 100 m Butterfly[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 200 m Butterfly[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 200 m Individual Medley[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 400 m Individual Medley[/b] (4)
[b]Women’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s 4×100 m Medley Relay[/b] (2 teams of 4)
[b]Women’s 10,000 m Marathon[/b] (4)

[b][color=#0080FF]SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s Duet[/b] (3 teams of 2)
[b]Men’s Team[/b] (3 teams)
[b]Women’s Duet[/b] (3 teams of 2)
[b]Women’s Team[/b] (3 team)

[b][color=#0080FF]WATER POLO[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s[/b] (2 teams)
[b]Women’s[/b] (2 teams)

[b][color=#0080FF]WATER SKIING[/color][/b]
[b]Men’s Barefoot Slalom[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Barefoot Jumping[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Barefoot Tricks[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Tournament Slalom[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Tournament Jumping[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Tournament Tricks[/b] (3)
[b]Men’s Wakeboard[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Barefoot Slalom[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Barefoot Jumping[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Barefoot Tricks[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Tournament Slalom[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Tournament Jumping[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Tournament Tricks[/b] (3)
[b]Women’s Wakeboard[/b] (3)
Last edited by Mewsland on Mon Sep 03, 2012 7:44 pm, edited 7 times in total.
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Melatia
Secretary
 
Posts: 30
Founded: Jul 29, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Melatia » Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:28 pm

To whom it may concern:

The nation of Melatia would like to send a delegation to the First Games of the Water Rose. Enclosed below is a list of the delegation we will be sending. Thank you very much for hosting these games.


Nation Name: Melatia
Nation Code: MEL
Total Entries: 197
Average Skill Modifier: 499.9898

ROWING
Men’s Single Sculls (3)
Gordon Linsey (0)
Jorge Ansari (0)
Dustin Leonard (0)

Men’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Ricardo Backus/Rick Neubert (0)
Wesley Disla/Corey McIvor (0)

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Pedro Hauge/Glen Parenteau (0)
David Lohse/Clyde Jones (0)

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (2 teams of 4)
Lester Faucher/Maurice Staats/Vernon Keenan/Robert Feldman (0)
Greg Scates/Glen Postma/Lewis Severe/Brent Bookman (0)

Men’s Coxless Pairs (2 teams of 2)
Nich Bidwell/Jerry Gaddis (0)
Todd Sanford/Scott Delatorre (0)

Men’s Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Lou Clay/Carl McIntire/Martin Lesher/William Sproles (0)
Del Hobson/Alan Tripp/Leo Tedesco/Howard Richardson (0)

Men’s Lightweight Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Jesse Conti/Shawn Byington/Jon Bowling/Jeremy Demello (0)
Fred Mulvaney/Phillip Crossley/Ralph Harker/Ernie Warner (0)

Men’s Coxed Eights (2 teams)
Matt Holmes/Sam Howe/Josh Sadler/Pete Turgeon/Marvin David/Gene Cordes/Jim Calvert/Wayne Epstein/Andy Tarr (1000)
Steve Farns/Kevin Bellows/Jose Mosher/Bill Shaffer/Chris Cathey/Al Bays/Josh Buller/Luis Vang/Frank Hake (0)

Women’s Single Sculls (3)
Sue Kurtz (0)
Debbie Lindholm (0)
Carole Kapp (0)

Women’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Christine Judge/Jennie Burg (0)
Edith Pfeiffer/Jane Fecteau (0)

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Bella Holliday/Wendy Mela (0)
Christy Pearce/Olivia Gearhart (0)

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (2 teams of 4)
Sherri Thompson/Hannah Ostrom/Alison Koontz/Yvette Betancourt (0)
Kristine Come/Kristi Bear/Tiffany Seymour/April Mayer (0)

Women’s Coxless Pairs (2 teams of 2)
Sheila Appleton/Tina Sowers (0)
Dana Corrigan/Caroline Gadson (0)

Women’s Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Nina Hutt/Naomi Seely/Pearl Wimberley/Debbie Sweat (0)
Charlotte Tull/Katie Schultz/Lois White/Nina Keating (0)

Women’s Lightweight Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Bessie Maggard/Kelly Kolb/Brandy Mitchell/June Slagle (0)
Tori Orlando/Lena Pagan/Cara Speight/Wilma Hager (0)

Women’s Coxed Eights (2 teams)
Tara Eaton, Sam Damo, Mia Soter, Cate Dore, Ann Lott, Dawn Burr, Lisa Kay, Lea Wall, Chris Hsu (1000)
Ang Kellum, Lisa Nunn, Juda Jay, Iris Liang, Meg Blum, Cora Manzo, Amy Trent, Ellen Sams, Flora Sloan (0)

SAILING
Men’s One-Person Dinghy (3)
Antonio Daly (1000)
Henry Sparks (0)
Pat Adkinson (0)

Men’s Two-Person Dinghy (2 teams of 2)
Larry Bolton/Eric Silvers (0)
Harold Sale/Bryan Fiedler (0)

Men’s Heavyweight Dinghy (3)
Tim Hang (0)
Bryan Toombs (0)
Steve Spitzer (0)

Men’s Keelboat (2 teams of 2)
Pete Dunlop/Allen McNutt (0)
Jason Howse/Greg Tudot (0)

Men’s Skiff (2 teams of 2)
Larry Goowdin/Tim Bogan (1000)
Johnny Estevez/David Bianchi (0)

Women’s One-Person Dinghy (3)
Katrina Burlingame (1000)
Michelle Trudeau (0)
Irene Rinehart (0)

Women’s Two-Person Dinghy (2 teams of 2)
Brenda Dowling/Joy Wells (0)
Kristen Trinidad/Karen Pharr (0)

Women’s Heavyweight Dinghy (3)
Juana Geis (0)
Bridget Harmon (0)
Ada Castor (0)

Women’s Keelboat (2 teams of 2)
Irene Kane/Priscilla Guerrero (0)
Joanne Bull/Opal Mayfield (0)

Women’s Skiff (2 teams of 2)
Debra Numbers/Sheila Hess (1000)
Anita Burney/Felicia McCorkle (0)

SWIMMING
Men’s 50 m Freestyle (4)
Pete Michalak (1000)
Greg Soule (1000)
Justin Boles (1000)
Stan Marriot (0)

Men’s 100 m Freestyle (4)
Pete Michalak (1000)
David Keys (1000)
Steven Sullivan (1000)
Jack Spruill (0)

Men’s 200 m Freestyle (4)
Pete Michalak (1000)
David Keys (1000)
Anthony Penton (1000)
Michael Priest (0)

Men’s 400 m Freestyle (4)
David Keys (1000)
Albert Arias (1000)
Roy Johnson (1000)
Mark Soucy (0)

Men’s 1,500 m Freestyle (4)
Billy Royal (1000)
Eric Berrios (1000)
Sam Rendon (1000)
Tony Nadeau (0)

Men’s 100 m Backstroke (4)
David Keys (1000)
Tim Clegg (1000)
Roger Dewberry (1000)
Curtis Townley (0)

Men’s 200 m Backstroke (4)
David Keys (1000)
Tim Clegg (1000)
George Edwards (999)
Manny Switzer (0)

Men’s 100 m Breaststroke (4)
Jack Hundley (1000)
Ryan Yamamoto (1000)
Jeremy Vargas (1000)
Charles Donnell (0)

Men’s 200 m Breaststroke (4)
Jack Hundley (1000)
Ryan Yamamoto (1000)
Travis Hernandez (1000)
Jacob Stancil (0)

Men’s 100 m Butterfly (4)
Sean Haywood (1000)
Roy Middlebrooks (1000)
Walter Campbell (0)
John Nevels (0)

Men’s 200 m Butterfly (4)
Sean Haywood (1000)
Roy Middlebrooks (1000)
Danny Shore (0)
Eric Magness (0)

Men’s 200 m Individual Medley (4)
David Keys (1000)
Jason Gilley (1000)
George Baier (0)
Gary Galvez (0)

Men’s 400 m Individual Medley (4)
David Keys (1000)
Jason Gilley (1000)
Ryan Potter (0)
Ken Bess (0)

Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
David Keys/Jack Spruill/Steve Sullivan/Pete Michalak (1000)
Marvin Delano/Alan Pulver/Steve Burg/Henry Ledoux (1000)

Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
David Keys/Michael Priest/Anthony Penton/Pete Michalak (1000)
Jim Scully/Daniel Steele/David Cage/Richard Bank (1000)

Men’s 4×100 m Medley Relay (2 teams of 4)
David Keys/Jack Hundley/Sean Haywood/Pete Michalak (1000)
Tim Clegg/Ryan Yamamoto/Will Middlebrooks/Steve Sullivan (1000)

Men’s 10,000 m Marathon (4)
Brian Brahnman (1000)
Dennis Staton (0)
Mike Eakins (0)
William Motley (0)

Women’s 50 m Freestyle (4)
Juanita Meadows (1000)
Eva Simpkins (1000)
Heidi Joy (1000)
Edith Russo (0)

Women’s 100 m Freestyle (4)
Juanita Meadows (1000)
Violet Stamps (1000)
Latoya Dobson (1000)
Megan Phillips (0)

Women’s 200 m Freestyle (4)
Juanita Meadows (1000)
Violet Stamps (1000)
Jessica Platt (1000)
Denise Medley (0)

Women’s 400 m Freestyle (4)
Violet Stamps (1000)
Joyce Tabb (1000)
Victoria Zimmerman (1000)
Debra Flood (0)

Women’s 800 m Freestyle (4)
Lorraine Brookshire (1000)
Emily Tovar (1000)
Gertrude Smitherman (999)
Rachel Caston (0)

Women’s 100 m Backstroke (4)
Jacqueline Peoples (1000)
Ginny Nugent (1000)
Donna Newsom (1000)
Louise Verdego (0)

Women’s 200 m Backstroke (4)
Jacqueline Peoples (1000)
Ginny Nugent (1000)
Heather Gall (1000)
Anita Roe (0)

Women’s 100 m Breaststroke (4)
Patty McMullen (1000)
Sarah Jason (1000)
Kristina Millan (1000)
Kayla Guzman (0)

Women’s 200 m Breaststroke (4)
Patty McMullen (1000)
Grace Heald (1000)
Monique Goines (1000)
Beth Cisco (0)

Women’s 100 m Butterfly (4)
Beth Lankford (1000)
Cecilia Heredia (1000)
Irene Sextion (1000)
Cynthia Lakey (0)

Women’s 200 m Butterfly (4)
Beth Lankford (1000)
Cecilia Heredia (1000)
Ruby Esposito (1000)
Kathy Escalanate (0)

Women’s 200 m Individual Medley (4)
Gina Ricciardi (1000)
Peggy Pitre (1000)
Darlene Donaldson (0)
Dolores Chadwick (0)

Women’s 400 m Individual Medley (4)
Amelia Gragg (1000)
Olga Reinhardt (1000)
Janet Nielsen (0)
Harriet Scales (0)

Women’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Juanita Meadows/Violet Stamps/Latoya Dobson/Megan Phillips (1000)
June Orman/Mabel Kowal/Jennifer Plank/Laura Shiff (0)

Women’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Juanita Meadows/Violet Stamps/Jessica Platt/Denise Medley (1000)
Katie Pegram/Vickie Harding/Nina Applegate/Flora Utter (0)

Women’s 4×100 m Medley Relay (2 teams of 4)
Jacqueline Peoples/Patty McMullen/Beth Lankford/Juanita Meadows (1000)
Ginny Nugent/Sarah Jason/Cecilia Heredia/Violet Stamps (0)

Women’s 10,000 m Marathon (4)
Robin Ohara (1000)
Shelly Puente (1000)
Sally Godfrey (0)
Kristy Turk (0)

WATER POLO
Men’s (2 teams)
Melatia National Men's Water Polo Team (0)
Melatia National U-21 Men's Water Polo Team (0)

Women’s (2 teams)
Melatia National Women's Water Polo Team (0)
Melatia National U-21 Women's Water Polo Team (0)

User avatar
Liventia
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6676
Founded: Feb 04, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Liventia » Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 pm

While you're certainly welcome to have a go at it yourself, it's worth pointing out to you that Civil Citizenry has successfully held three Water World Championships and signups are open for a fourth, so this is by no means "an untested idea" as you claim.

I can also all but guarantee you that you have no idea of what you're getting yourself into if you actually intend to run this to completion (speaking as someone who has done an Olympics), considering that to most of the NS Sports world you're new here and have no hosting experience.
Last edited by Liventia on Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:19 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:15 pm

Nation Name: Free Swiss States
Nation Code: FSST
Total Athletes: 6 athletes
Total Entries: 8 events
Total Skill Modifier: 3400
Average Skill Modifier: 425

LIFESAVING
Men’s 50 m Manikin Carry - Bruce Rosengolding (400)
Men’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins - Bruce Rosengolding (200)
Men’s 100 m Rescue Medley - Elliot Farthing (350)
Men’s 200 m Obstacle Swim - Lafat Clifford (750)

Women’s 50 m Manikin Carry - Haleh Claire (900)
Women’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins - Haleh Claire (550)
Women’s 100 m Rescue Medley - Deseraux Hedley (50)
Women’s 200 m Obstacle Swim - Rose Vario (200)
Last edited by Free Swiss States on Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:16 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:48 pm

Liventia wrote:While you're certainly welcome to have a go at it yourself, it's worth pointing out to you that Civil Citizenry has successfully held three Water World Championships and signups are open for a fourth, so this is by no means "an untested idea" as you claim.

I can also all but guarantee you that you have no idea of what you're getting yourself into if you actually intend to run this to completion (speaking as someone who has done an Olympics), considering that to most of the NS Sports world you're new here and have no hosting experience.


I'd like to point out that at the time I wrote such statement, I was unaware of Civil Citizenry's thread. I've updated that statement now.

I actually do have some idea of how long and challenging this slog will be, considering that I ran a test-run of the scorination program (more to test my readiness than the scorinator) through most of the competitions in this thread to completion.

I appreciate your concerns, and thank you for coming to my thread. If you'd like to join us, fine. If not, fine. I appreciate the input either way. :)

In other news, I shall be listing the entries of the following delegations in the competitor lists:

FSST - Free Swiss States
MELA - Melatia

Congratulations.
Last edited by Mewsland on Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:18 pm

I have a question, will there be RPing bonuses as well as skill modifiers?

User avatar
Free South Califas
Senator
 
Posts: 4213
Founded: May 22, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Free South Califas » Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:35 pm

The timing does seem curious. Why compete with Civil Citizenry? It does seem like a recipe for burnout. Still, if you're in for this, good luck and have fun!
FSC Government
Senate: Saul Califas; First Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Senior Whip, Communist Party (Meiderup)

WA: Califan WA Detachment (CWAD).
Justice
On Autism/"R-word"
(Lir. apologized, so ignore that part.)
Anarchy Works/Open Borders
Flag
.
.
.
I'm autistic and (proud, but) thus not a "social detective", so be warned: I might misread or accidentally offend you.
'Obvious' implications, tones, cues etc. may also be missed.
SELF MANAGEMENT ✯ DIRECT ACTION ✯ WORKER SOLIDARITY
Libertarian Communist

.
COMINTERN/Stonewall/TRC

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:39 pm

Free South Califas wrote:The timing does seem curious. Why compete with Civil Citizenry? It does seem like a recipe for burnout. Still, if you're in for this, good luck and have fun!


I started writing this August 9, and at the time had no awareness that Civil Citizenry was producing a thread for the same thing (as revealed in the struck-out portion of my opening statement). If I had known, I'd have put Water Rose on a schedule so that it comes up on the other end of the year (say, February or March) - though it would then require that it always be hosted in a tropical city, or at least some place warm (Cartana, Tali'Zorica (my capital) fits both bills, so... yeah).
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:03 pm

Free Swiss States wrote:I have a question, will there be RPing bonuses as well as skill modifiers?


<Ack. Double post due to delays in posting.>

I'm planning on it. I'm making a few tweaks to the bonuses at the moment, trying to hit on a percentage that'll give an appreciable advantage without totally skewing the field. I think I've pretty well landed on it, though, with good RPers receiving up to an 8% relative bonus. I'll explain more when I have the system finalized (I'm still tweaking the smaller details).
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Camwood
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1050
Founded: Mar 27, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Camwood » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:26 pm

Mewsland, you are missing the point. To host something as large as this, you need to have actual experience, hosting perhaps smaller events and such. You have no actual experience, besides just saying you did a run through.
The Republic of Camwood
Demonym: Camian | Trigramme: CMW | Population: 80 Million
Air Camwood
cbcsport.cmw
Champions of:
Keisler Cup - U13 Baseball Tournament
Fourth
WLC 12
"You miss 100% of the shots you don't take." -Wayne Gretzky

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:42 pm

Camwood wrote:Mewsland, you are missing the point. To host something as large as this, you need to have actual experience, hosting perhaps smaller events and such. You have no actual experience, besides just saying you did a run through.


Good day to you too, Camwood.

If nobody without experience was ever allowed to run any events, would anyone ever learn how to run major events?
Last edited by Mewsland on Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Bergnovinaia
Negotiator
 
Posts: 7314
Founded: Jul 26, 2009
Ex-Nation

Postby Bergnovinaia » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:44 pm

Mewsland wrote:
Camwood wrote:Mewsland, you are missing the point. To host something as large as this, you need to have actual experience, hosting perhaps smaller events and such. You have no actual experience, besides just saying you did a run through.


Good day to you too, Camwood.

If nobody without experience was ever allowed to run any events, would anyone ever learn how to run major events?


Yes, they would. It's called running smaller events first.
I am pursuing my undergraduate degree from Texas A&M University in Psychology and Spanish. My goal in life is to be a marriage and family counselor. If you have questions about me or my life, just ask!

My girlfriend and I blog about Christian & general marriage, relationship, and dating advice!

NS member since 2009. WA Resolution Author (mostly all repealed), NS sports fanatic.

User avatar
Mahaj
Senator
 
Posts: 4110
Founded: Dec 08, 2009
Ex-Nation

Postby Mahaj » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:49 pm

Bergnovinaia wrote:
Mewsland wrote:
Good day to you too, Camwood.

If nobody without experience was ever allowed to run any events, would anyone ever learn how to run major events?


Yes, they would. It's called running smaller events first.

If Mewsland is capable... then why can't he run it?
Aal Izz Well: UDL
<Koth> I'm still going by the assumption that Mahaj is Unibot's kid brother or something
Kandarin(Naivetry): You're going to have a great NS career ahead of you if you want it, Mahaj. :)
<@Eluvatar> Why is SkyDip such a purist raiderist
<+frattastan> Because his region was never raided.
<+maxbarry> EarthAway: I guess I might dabble in raiding just to experience it better, but I would not like to raid regions of natives, so I'd probably be more interested in defense and liberations

User avatar
Cielomare
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 187
Founded: Jul 21, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Cielomare » Tue Aug 14, 2012 10:02 pm

Let the guy do what he wants. If it fails, oh well. No loss. He'd learn what went wrong, and fix it for the future. If it succeeds, great.
*DefCon 5*DefCon 4*DefCon 3*DefCon 2*DefCon 1*
[align=center]"Proud" Christian

User avatar
Bergnovinaia
Negotiator
 
Posts: 7314
Founded: Jul 26, 2009
Ex-Nation

Postby Bergnovinaia » Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:49 am

Mahaj wrote:
Bergnovinaia wrote:
Yes, they would. It's called running smaller events first.

If Mewsland is capable... then why can't he run it?


He can, if he wants to. I really don't care. I will sit this one out and observe for the actual test run.
I am pursuing my undergraduate degree from Texas A&M University in Psychology and Spanish. My goal in life is to be a marriage and family counselor. If you have questions about me or my life, just ask!

My girlfriend and I blog about Christian & general marriage, relationship, and dating advice!

NS member since 2009. WA Resolution Author (mostly all repealed), NS sports fanatic.

User avatar
United Kingdom of Espana
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 25
Founded: Jul 18, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby United Kingdom of Espana » Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:08 am

Men’s 3 m Springboard (4)
Jorge Mensillsca/Sergio Romero
Men’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard (2 teams of 2)
Romeo Razasan/ Dmitri Rusiana
Men’s Synchronized 10 m Platform (2 teams of 2)
Tomas Horgese/ Rukas Iniesta
Women’s 3 m Springboard (4)
Violeta Rosaura

User avatar
Cielomare
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 187
Founded: Jul 21, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Cielomare » Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:15 pm

Edited.
Last edited by Cielomare on Mon Sep 03, 2012 5:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
*DefCon 5*DefCon 4*DefCon 3*DefCon 2*DefCon 1*
[align=center]"Proud" Christian

User avatar
Lymantatia
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1909
Founded: Jul 13, 2011
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Lymantatia » Wed Aug 15, 2012 7:28 pm

Who is the competition open to?
Baptism of Fire 44 Round of 16, de facto retired.

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Wed Aug 15, 2012 8:39 pm

Lymantatia wrote:Who is the competition open to?


Everyone.
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Cielomare
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 187
Founded: Jul 21, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Cielomare » Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:11 pm

Any and all so far approved?
*DefCon 5*DefCon 4*DefCon 3*DefCon 2*DefCon 1*
[align=center]"Proud" Christian

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Wed Aug 15, 2012 9:52 pm

The following delegations shall hereby have their entries listed:

UKES - United Kingdom of Espana
CLME - Cielomare

Congratulations.
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
Anollasia
Postmaster of the Fleet
 
Posts: 25582
Founded: Apr 05, 2012
New York Times Democracy

Postby Anollasia » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:01 am

Mewsland wrote:The following delegations shall hereby have their entries listed:

UKES - United Kingdom of Espana
CLME - Cielomare

Congratulations.

Can I still join?

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Thu Aug 16, 2012 10:10 am

Anollasia wrote:
Mewsland wrote:The following delegations shall hereby have their entries listed:

UKES - United Kingdom of Espana
CLME - Cielomare

Congratulations.

Can I still join?


By all means. :)

In fact, now might be a good time to reiterate the deadline:

Mewsland wrote:Deadlines and Schedule

All delegations should be posted by 00:00 UTC on August 31, 2012 (20:00 US Eastern Daylight on August 30, or 17:00 US Pacific Daylight on August 30).
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

User avatar
The new old world
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 175
Founded: Oct 05, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby The new old world » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:29 pm

Super-long-entry-form-that's-forcing-me-to-use-extremely-brought-out-word-mixings-with-obviously-excessive-(did-i-spell-that-right?)-hyphens:
CANOEING
FLATWATER
Men’s C-1 200 m (3) Murtin Mariani 350
Women’s K-1 200 m (3) Niki Jamison 750
Women’s K-1 500 m (3) Niki Jamison 700
Women’s K-1 1000 m (3) Niki Jamison 600

DIVING
Women’s 3 m Springboard (4) Leonora Franco 550
Women’s 10 m Platform (4) Jakina Slusarski 600

FIN SWIMMING
Men’s Apnœa 50 m (3) Ridley Africani 540

ROWING
Men’s Single Sculls (3) Benjamin Ruskin, Dmitri Orlov 800
Men’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2) Benjamin Ruskin (500) and Dmitri Orlov (500)

SWIMMING
Men’s 50 m Freestyle (4) Philipo Larutio 800
Men’s 100 m Freestyle (4) Philipo Larutio 700
Men’s 200 m Freestyle (4) Philipo Larutio 600
Men’s 400 m Freestyle (4) Philipo Larutio 500
b]Men’s 100 m Butterfly[/b] (4) Philipo Larutio 550
Men’s 200 m Butterfly (4) Philipo Larutio 650
b]Women’s 50 m Freestyle[/b] (4) Yovana Stenet 650
Women’s 100 m Freestyle (4) Yovana Stenet 600
Women’s 200 m Freestyle (4) Yovana Stenet 550
Women’s 100 m Backstroke (4) Yovana Stenet 595
Women’s 200 m Backstroke (4) Yovana Stenet 605
Women’s 100 m Breaststroke (4) Yovana Stenet 585
Women’s 200 m Breaststroke (4) Yovana Stenet 615
Women’s 100 m Butterfly (4) Yovana Stenet 615
Women’s 200 m Butterfly (4) Yovana Stenet 585

WATER POLO
Men’s (2 teams) Men's Yrusia Water Polo Team of NOW
Women’s (2 teams) Womens West Main Water Polo Team of NOW
Yes it is I, and I will be watching you.

Yes, I like to go into the Flaming Wombat and have random people do random things for my enjoyment. You'll know when you see me.

42!
Above translation for people who hate grammar:
NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!

User avatar
Mewsland
Powerbroker
 
Posts: 8347
Founded: Nov 06, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Mewsland » Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:29 pm

the STATES and TERRITORIES of the ORÍCHALCAN UNION of TALI'ZORÍCA
(MÉLI kai EDAFÓN tis ÉNOSIS ORÍCHALMÉNOS tis TÆLIA'ZŒRÍCÆ)
Delegation of Tali'Zoríca to the First Games of the Water Rose in Cartana


Nation Code: TZOA
Entries: 350
Points: 175,632
Average Skill: 501.806 (truncated)
Flag Bearer: Teodor Crawford (not on team)

CANOEING
FLATWATER
Men’s C-1 200 m (3)
Royston De Snaijer (825)
Uriasz Nascimbene (463)
Phirun Rowe (404)
Men’s C-1 500 m (3)
Gennarino Møller (220)
Gaubert Blanchett (756)
Raginald Laurent (76)
Men’s C-1 1000 m (3)
Ismael Hameldon (615)
Eliou Offermans (349)
Vyacheslav Statham (801)
Men’s C-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Manuel Puga & Mihai Strnad (714)
Ranjeet Ahmad & Bennett Morin (751)
Men’s C-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Aputsiaq Tobin & Hermokrates Radcliff (908)
Shirou Torres & Lubomir Asis (933)
Men’s K-1 200 m (3)
Tibor Addiks (203)
Roger Haanrath (354)
Fikri Macrae (810)
Men’s K-1 500 m (3)
Launo Göransson (316)
Justin Großel (390)
Aðalsteinn Marchioni (191)
Men’s K-1 1000 m (3)
Aniruddha Courtney (204)
Casey Davidovic (995)
Vladimeru Dreese (999)
Men’s K-2 200 m (2 teams of 2)
Finbar Campbell & Suibhne Dempsey (161)
Bonifacio Nespola & Rabi Nyström (941)
Men’s K-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Donovan Maccrum & Allen Duffy (323)
Wigstan Ueda & Ívarr Pontecorvo (313)
Men’s K-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Lee Xylander & Ludovicus Pethes (33)
Theodoric Abel & Marek Van Rumpade (313)
Men’s K-4 500 m (2 teams of 4)
Konstantin Callaghan, Alphege Kövér, Philotheos Knutson, & Pravin Iliev (71)
Elario Watson, Firdaus Evans, Alexandre Spooner, & Corneliu Dvorak (272)
Men’s K-4 1000 m (2 teams of 4)
Helder Nevin, Sven Vives, Kyros Péter, & Burke Haber (673)
Magnus Laninga, Jahangir Agema, Cary Ebner, & Savitr Maccrumb (794)
Women’s C-1 200 m (3)
Teresa Zilberschlag (770)
Izabelle Chu (616)
Paula Stephanidis (506)
Women’s C-1 500 m (3)
Frige Vacik (497)
Lillie Narang (575)
Ziba Courtenay (497)
Women’s C-1 1000 m (3)
Iris Fyodorov (25)
Maria Kucera (38)
Ragnhildr Van Rompaye (410)
Women’s C-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Mellony Jelen & Živa Østergård (702)
Savannah Heikki & Djamila Reinder (272)
Women’s C-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Dana Bissette & Carmen Serafim (168)
Ayla Vázquez & Inanna Daviau (963)
Women’s K-1 200 m (3)
Bridget Cummins (796)
Leola Neumann (770)
Celestina Maccance (235)
Women’s K-1 500 m (3)
Andrijana Weiman (53)
Melania Merrill (339)
Sanne Agrioli (475)
Women’s K-1 1000 m (3)
Ridwana Rice (5)
Edmée Roydon (620)
Sonja Garland (134)
Women’s K-2 200 m (2 teams of 2)
Cecília Morriss & Sima Ojeda (753)
Lara Bray & Leatrice Ciernik (386)
Women’s K-2 500 m (2 teams of 2)
Tatiana Treacy & Ziva Denzil (138)
Brynhildr Deforest & Veronika Bray (462)
Women’s K-2 1000 m (2 teams of 2)
Vera Rooiakker & Sabina Bumgarner (750)
Annbjørg Accursio & Veronika Van Adrichem (860)
Women’s K-4 500 m (2 teams of 4)
Alexis Alferdinck, Agata Schubert, Haniyya Di Caprio, & Brígida Samuels (330)
Eurydice Macgrory, Ragna Lundquist, Helene Seidel, & Virginie Pesty (982)
Women’s K-4 1000 m (2 teams of 4)
Marine Everhart, Brittney Cattaneo, Marisa Rennoll, & Babirye D'amore (696)
Ayla Addicks, Glenys Stack, Jakki Wolff, & Miren Sullivan (245)
SLALOM
Men’s C-1 (3)
Albert Grant (245)
Mattan Piovene (539)
Illiam Czinege (875)
Men’s C-2 (2 teams of 2)
Cola Steube & Conrad Jernigan (628)
Eachann Mcarthur & Davor Quigg (143)
Men’s K-1 (3)
Terho Slavik (559)
Vibius Oquendo (740)
Photios Lim (467)
Women’s C-1 (3)
Betje Sevčik (371)
Mari Oakley (489)
Séraphine Losa (677)
Women’s C-2 (2 teams of 2)
Phillida De Witte & Dragica Lupei (518)
Lacy Schwartz & Viktoriya Mckay (770)
Women’s K-1 (3)
Sigrún Boone (956)
Rhianu Abramson (272)
Gaetane Akers (274)

DIVING
Men’s 3 m Springboard (4)
Devaraja Kay (665)
Lazar Landvik (586)
Cory Alexander (234)
Finlay Van Haanrath (195)
Men’s 10 m Platform (4)
Cennétig Linville (884)
Otto Carr (447)
Shir Kröger (103)
Dragutin Peter (475)
Men’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard (2 teams of 2)
Ricard Ward & Leolin Norling (790)
Onesiphoros Arap & Pæga Charpentier (683)
Men’s Synchronized 10 m Platform (2 teams of 2)
Eutropios Snell & Evaristus Haanraadts (673)
Maitland Machado & Juozapas Pachis (886)
Women’s 3 m Springboard (4)
Rosa Gerhardsson (924)
Placida Marinov (60)
Auda Accosi (981)
Amanda Bone (375)
Women’s 10 m Platform (4)
Chuldah Honda (695)
Beatrix Danell (70)
Elle Bulgarelli (77)
Efthalia De Angelis (690)
Women’s Synchronized 3 m Springboard (2 teams of 2)
Gabriela Matheson & Anasztázia Stroud (689)
Jenae Cinege & Lula Ackermann (272)
Women’s Synchronized 10 m Platform (2 teams of 2)
Zenia Yount & Roberta Bretz (210)
Elena Freud & Bathsheba Danniel (284)

FIN SWIMMING
Men’s Apnœa 50 m (3)
Mitre Kovachev (40)
Celestino Cuijpers (138)
Onesimus Hamilton (897)
Men’s Surface 100 m (3)
Ealdwine Carmody (894)
Tendai Wetzel (790)
Anselm Wetterman (485)
Men’s Surface 200 m (3)
Hákon Marangoz (311)
Rob Cuijper (3)
Marcus Papke (266)
Men’s Surface 400 m (3)
Eutychos Ibbot (46)
Marzell Victor (842)
Sten Westenberg (203)
Men’s Surface Relay 4×100 m (2 teams of 4)
Darko Daniell, Baraz Notoriano, Peder Karga, & Jing Bernhardsson (537)
Luka Street, Zdislav Alberghi, Bridger Monday, & Kamal Winther (46)
Women’s Apnœa 50 m (3)
Garnet Roche (319)
Anabella Barnes (344)
Flo Harland (184)
Women’s Surface 100 m (3)
Manjula Bristow (235)
Dena San Nicolas (901)
Noreen Andersen (817)
Women’s Surface 200 m (3)
Masuyo Tilki (222)
Io Leighton (840)
Ekua O'hanigan (345)
Women’s Surface 400 m (3)
Annukka Fejes (82)
Karina Studwick (970)
Finola Urbina (321)
Women’s Surface Relay 4×100 m (2 teams of 4)
Marjeta Albrecht, Embla Bishop, Rheanna Abelen, & Andi Harland (688)
Jeanette Zhivkov, Fiona Layton, Pollyanna Barlow, & Charisse Palomer (30)

LIFESAVING
Men’s 50 m Manikin Carry (3)
Leo Delacroix (415)
Aukusti Meeuwissen (249)
Radoslav Bosch (116)
Men’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins (3)
Primitivo Amjad (886)
Justinas Geelens (185)
Siegward Kaur (186)
Men’s 100 m Rescue Medley (3)
Sture Schäfer (267)
Maurizio Summers (37)
Vjeko Kovač (173)
Men’s 200 m Obstacle Swim (3)
Mato Garrastazu (936)
Elwin Autenburg (749)
Johan Fisher (400)
Men’s Team (2 teams of 4)
Krištof Aitken, Leon Eckstein, Narciso De Santis, & Orestes Horn (873)
Tàmhas Venner, Dionysios Agani, York Irvine, & Marduk Van Heel (491)
Women’s 50 m Manikin Carry (3)
Natille Westenberg (979)
Wu Van De Vliert (110)
Naomh Aiolfi (841)
Women’s 100 m Manikin Carry with Fins (3)
Leona Tang (850)
Atalia Abel (823)
Ursula Macqueen (472)
Women’s 100 m Rescue Medley (3)
Ester Wilkerson (496)
Iseult Sitz (969)
Mina Dalgaard (479)
Women’s 200 m Obstacle Swim (3)
Irena Polley (100)
Leatrice Hameldon (170)
Basira Axelsson (812)
Women’s Team (2 teams of 4)
Eva Morin, Tuule Baars, Chidiegwu Mata, & Shayna Zanetti (911)
Alexandrine Brody, Marina Cloutier, Margalita Magee, & Ekaterina Raneri (1)

ROWING
Men’s Single Sculls (3)
Faron Kingsley (197)
Danilo Acheson (901)
Cosmo Balog (440)
Men’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Othniel Struna & Tymoteusz Nikolajsen (761)
Bran Mendelssohn & Kjell Massey (297)
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls (1 team of 2)
Tim Yedlicka & Nils Albert (814)
Men’s Quadruple Sculls (2 teams of 4)
Mercury Fletcher, Tariq Hawking, Amatus Messner, & Martin Robertson (20)
Owen Key, Philandros Lorenzen, Jaquan Martz, & Ingolf Chmiel (620)
Men’s Coxless Pairs (2 teams of 2)
Franz Nicotera & Cyrus Stenberg (147)
Aristarkh Losa & Lyle Han (696)
Men’s Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Myrddin Burrell, Kapel De Kloet, Raghu Beck, & Gary Peters (12)
Shealtiel Bryant, Mufaddal Tobin, Deemer Von Ingersleben, & Simon Rao (287)
Men’s Lightweight Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Hroðgar Donohue, Gellért Nagarkar, Enoch Lindgren, & Masozi Connell (853)
Windsor Sargent, Avedis Armstrong, Dimitar Cuyper, & Ji Donaldson (186)
Men’s Coxed Eights (2 teams)
Western Tali'Zorican Men's Coxed Eights Rowing Team (460)
Eastern Tali'Zorican Men's Coxed Eights Rowing Team (337)
Women’s Single Sculls (3)
Luule Pellegrino (308)
Lyyti Rezník (498)
Sadaf Forst (673)
Women’s Double Sculls (2 teams of 2)
Olivette Macbay & Fabiana Jacobson (511)
Lochana Penders & Héloïse Hodson (444)
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls (1 team of 2)
Rochelle Buhr & Ariadna Fattore (213)
Women’s Quadruple Sculls (2 teams of 4)
Lyla Sárközy, Dianne Vang, Darina Bertrand, & Tammy Sullivan (569)
Dulce Schreier, Roshanara Herberts, Špela Martell, & Kanti Charmchi (395)
Women’s Coxless Pairs (2 teams of 2)
Lalita Macbeth & Inés Schulze (488)
Karin Macdermott & Lujza Mckellar (596)
Women’s Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Jayanti Drummond, Rio Hoffmann, Morana Winthrop, & Eireann Milani (658)
Irit Phillips, Mayte Steinmann, Xue Prohászka, & Danaë Jokumsen (248)
Women’s Lightweight Coxless Fours (2 teams of 4)
Ivanka Seelenfreund, Gréta Attar, Anneke Ahlberg, & Fioralba Dziedzic (502)
Fausta Tracey, Ouida Morandi, Elfrida Vasilyev, & Ceri Gott (634)
Women’s Coxed Eights (2 teams)
Western Tali'Zorican Women's Coxed Eights Rowing Team (712)
Eastern Tali'Zorican Women's Coxed Eights Rowing Team (513)

SAILING
Men’s One-Person Dinghy (3)
Michaël Archer (999)
Nedjeljko Hartmann (777)
Hermenegild Venetianer (348)
Men’s Two-Person Dinghy (2 teams of 2)
Adam Ortiz & Borko Leclair (320)
Pòl Aldana & Cree Marvin (768)
Men’s Heavyweight Dinghy (3)
Vlastimir Tosi (197)
Alcaeus Mcnab (359)
Ealdræd Wiater (802)
Men’s Keelboat (2 teams of 2)
Luis Hopson & Samir Grillo (640)
Tendai Goffe & Yancy Alò (846)
Men’s Sailboard (3)
Florin Hendry (354)
Jason Lagorio (706)
Duarte Baars (811)
Men’s Skiff (2 teams of 2)
Josh Kozel & Adalberht Loyola (4)
Gernot Specht & Dennis Winther (187)
Women’s One-Person Dinghy (3)
Anka Tresler (579)
Eeva Gore (293)
Vega Langley (605)
Women’s Two-Person Dinghy (2 teams of 2)
Fadia Sangster & Sieglinde Mcmahon (517)
Maia Ward & Mirta Lucassen (586)
Women’s Heavyweight Dinghy (3)
Lana Heimirsson (428)
Caitrìona Plaskett (530)
Jayanti Sokal (381)
Women’s Keelboat (2 teams of 2)
Antonija Jernigan & Aalis Fehér (398)
Theodora Reijnder & Iael Delgado (284)
Women’s Sailboard (3)
Corinna Štepanek (837)
Roselle Alberts (881)
Giuseppina Ingham (229)
Women’s Skiff (2 teams of 2)
Miran Cantu & Marcelle Maas (663)
Katka Pace & Sofia Dreessen (330)

SWIMMING
Men’s 50 m Freestyle (4)
Vinicius Sneijer (736)
Slava Klossner (179)
Olavo Kurosawa (920)
Imanol Duff (571)
Men’s 100 m Freestyle (4)
Dimitar Gavrilyuk (907)
Christiaan Ellisson (390)
Xenophon Tipton (168)
Oluwaseyi Toivonen (241)
Men’s 200 m Freestyle (4)
Lazare Alunni (945)
Ola Gardener (980)
Turin Argyris (533)
Eligio Monday (887)
Men’s 400 m Freestyle (4)
Bartholomew Kevorkian (45)
Hasib Bergman (45)
Jock Van Apeldoorn (497)
Thaddeus Biondo (909)
Men’s 1,500 m Freestyle (4)
Shamgar Visscher (641)
Rupert Andreasson (169)
Glaucus Stolarz (734)
Demyan Greer (788)
Men’s 100 m Backstroke (4)
Neculai Seppänen (675)
Bojan Brady (817)
Haribert Maçon (679)
Lukáš Ackermann (587)
Men’s 200 m Backstroke (4)
Yehoram Houtkooper (300)
Hennie Langlois (356)
Haggai Strand (283)
Kyler Mills (723)
Men’s 100 m Breaststroke (4)
Raganhar Badcoke (136)
Terah Hummel (158)
Jimmu Machán (295)
Tarasios Tyson (700)
Men’s 200 m Breaststroke (4)
Christoffer Sangster (725)
Farag Garcia (282)
Corbinian Montagna (158)
Teo Illés (201)
Men’s 100 m Butterfly (4)
Gautam Pereira (574)
Érico Herrero (512)
Wolf Appleton (960)
Odoacer Arnesen (776)
Men’s 200 m Butterfly (4)
Severianus Ó Conaill (185)
Vid Roldán (352)
Maynerd Alferink (735)
Atanasije Krüger (313)
Men’s 200 m Individual Medley (4)
Sem Teagan (276)
Amilcare Carver (384)
Vimal Bosko (756)
Mykhailo Adolfsson (521)
Men’s 400 m Individual Medley (4)
Ivailo Hume (587)
Hubertus Germain (198)
Nkruma Sayer (648)
Berahthram Wong (438)
Men’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Marlon Vang, Radovan Reinder, Evander Sala, & Zain Maas (590)
Premisl Landvik, Severiano Marinos, Devyn Ethans, & Mihai Roma (417)
Men’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Ovídio Sexton, Sanjeet Gabrielli, Fearghas Attwater, & Filip Granger (309)
Augustin Mcgee, Samuilu Franke, Hero Vásquez, & Ken Beneš (621)
Men’s 4×100 m Medley Relay (2 teams of 4)
Vinicius Olander, Luitpold Höfler, Freddy Astrauckas , & Pramod Ardelean (198)
Archelaus Jankovic, Fionntan O'hearn, Nicostratus Solomon, & Frank Yedlicka (424)
Men’s 10,000 m Marathon (4)
Branko Van Bokhoven (121)
Atlas Van Aalst (119)
Danijel Schnur (706)
Pehr Spini (184)
Women’s 50 m Freestyle (4)
Jerusha Chamberlain (579)
Mona Jacques (613)
Tiamat Rayne (939)
Aygül Reiher (938)
Women’s 100 m Freestyle (4)
Riina Holub (186)
Mouna Nannini (873)
Iskra Mortensen (990)
Bellona Bureau (407)
Women’s 200 m Freestyle (4)
Tatjana Peter (340)
Magdalene Gorski (938)
Euthymia Kilduff (233)
Alis Martínez (647)
Women’s 400 m Freestyle (4)
Zvezdana Baarda (313)
Prisca Blumstein (540)
Pia Bognár (516)
Éimhear Duncanson (450)
Women’s 800 m Freestyle (4)
Emiliana Pesce (838)
Natalya Sörensen (435)
Maarika Mackenny (41)
Irma Cipris (733)
Women’s 100 m Backstroke (4)
Sunngifu Mounce (346)
Samuela Pherigo (890)
Sharyl Araújo (54)
Polly Faure (467)
Women’s 200 m Backstroke (4)
Ruya Bartram (311)
Grethe Larue (894)
Veronika Alesi (605)
Louise Mac Niadh (756)
Women’s 100 m Breaststroke (4)
Marilynn Volk (684)
Aveza Pasternak (736)
Val Calhoun (687)
Ayodele Blevins (357)
Women’s 200 m Breaststroke (4)
Assunta Jephson (958)
Dawn Anthonsen (468)
Earline Washington (964)
Auda Arts (809)
Women’s 100 m Butterfly (4)
Ríoghnach Salvaggi (757)
Yannic Mulligan (820)
Muirgen Jensson (630)
Bethania Ueno (264)
Women’s 200 m Butterfly (4)
Epona Flanagon (888)
Fabiana Arkes (100)
Glorinda Kelly (664)
Ismene Tanzer (214)
Women’s 200 m Individual Medley (4)
Priya Bretz (279)
Maighread Kobayashi (591)
Synnøve Fujimoto (468)
Hild Gully (255)
Women’s 400 m Individual Medley (4)
Trena Stein (914)
Athanasia Newman (162)
Sibylla Quirós (773)
Coline Mcnab (379)
Women’s 4×100 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Adele Niven, Silvija Tanaka, Beata Wyndham, & Rika Ness (611)
Melanie Christophers, Anima Begbie, Kristina Garcon, & Alexandra Scarlett (936)
Women’s 4×200 m Freestyle Relay (2 teams of 4)
Zuzana Martin, Gunda Garver, Kjerstin Landolfi, & Klementina Uzun (663)
Iveta Sharrow, Kornelia Klerx, Jagoda Alexanderson, & Jamillah Ledford (522)
Women’s 4×100 m Medley Relay (2 teams of 4)
Helewidis Chance, Carola Hinrichs, Polly Sumner, Linnet Irvine (712)
Lena Hunter, Zuza Whelan, Edelmira Ctvrtnik, & Fátima Sokolsky (622)
Women’s 10,000 m Marathon (4)
Hortensia Bátori (775)
Ester Marlow (153)
Jannicke Zimmermann (988)
Marloes Norris (496)

WATER POLO
Men’s (2 teams)
Western Tali'Zorican Men's Water Polo Team (94)
Eastern Tali'Zorican Men's Water Polo Team (114)
Women’s (2 teams)
Western Tali'Zorican Women's Water Polo Team (365)
Eastern Tali'Zorican Women's Water Polo Team (467)
Last edited by Mewsland on Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Ascendancy of Cártána
Any and all dates I use in MT and PMT RPs on the Diplomacy forums are on the Cártányne calendar. See this factbook for details.
I return at long last to P2TM: At the Gates of Elysium, the first part of a new planned series titled The Elysium Variations developed in collaboration with Zarkenis Ultima & Sovreignry, is open now!

Next

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Hapilopper, Krbustan, Kriegiersien, New Jacobland, Txakhaxi

Advertisement

Remove ads