NATION

PASSWORD

Water World Championships IV (RP/Results)

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Civil Citizenry
Minister
 
Posts: 2118
Founded: Dec 01, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Civil Citizenry » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:15 pm

Day 9 on the way.



Image

Men's C-1 200 m
Preliminaries
1 Ruto Nui'ialo (MKV) 43.841
2 Tituan Lincourt (YSP) 43.928
3 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 43.994
4 Misha Grebetz (SHO) 44.332
5 Clark Devauntes (FSS) 44.368
6 Stjepan Marinovic (CVC) 44.675
7 Josias Iapetus (STA) 45.297
8 Dane Butler (AIS) 45.505

9 Tim Larsen (CYB) 45.530
10 Hunter Green (CMW) 45.789
11 Hyatt Tarleton (CVC) 45.918
12 Samuel Barry (DET) 46.208
13 Nathan Isaev (RZN) 47.386
14 Reynaud Leonti (FSC) 48.050
15 Erulo Nekisore (VEK) 48.753
16 Pedro Sollars (USB) 50.195
17 Alexander Dunellen (LYM) 50.739
18 Walter Wetterman (FBR) 50.845

Final
1 Misha Grebetz (SHO) 43.792
2 Ruto Nui'ialo (MKV) 43.797
3 Stjepan Marinovic (THA) 43.889
4 Tituan Lincourt (YSP) 44.402
5 Dane Butler (AIS) 44.900
6 Josias Iapetus (STA) 45.758
7 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 46.214
8 Clark Devauntes (FSS) 50.886


Men's K-1 1000 m
Preliminaries
1 Malivo Shepherd (CVC) 3:30.282
2 Nikifor Eusebios (FSC) 3:32.145
3 Marcel Kuchar (THA) 3:33.436
4 Leo Buland (DAR) 3:33.506
5 Tumowikalo Amoli (MKV) 3:37.127
6 Josef Leit (CYB) 3:37.207
7 Zander Harras (YSP) 3:37.250
8 Dionys Vinogradov (SHO) 3:42.560

9 Kuselo Remikastre (VEK) 3:42.568
10 Zander Janse (USB) 3:47.414
11 George Collins (STA) 3:54.881
12 Benny Wisky (ZWZ) 4:01.110
13 Bryce Davis (AIS) 4:01.304
14 Gerhold Kruckel (FBR) 4:07.062
15 William DiGiovanni (LYM) 4:09.026
16 Logan Morgan (CMW) 4:16.713

Final
1 Nikifor Eusebios (FSC) 3:30.011
2 Dionys Vinogradov (SHO) 3:34.011
3 Leo Buland (DAR) 3:37.682
4 Malivo Shepherd (CVC) 3:39.882
5 Tumowikalo Amoli (MKV) 3:44.379
6 Zander Harras (YSP) 3:45.067
7 Marcel Kuchar (THA) 3:48.862
8 Josef Leit (CYB) 3:59.899


Men's K-4 1000 m
Preliminaries
1 Eric Desrosiers / Rodolfo Flores / Abd al Malik / Bertrando Marshal (FSC) 2:58.697
2 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun / Zander Janse / Mu'ayyad Shamoun / Pedro Sollars (USB) 2:59.152
3 Dominic Gray / Hunter Green / Seth Moore / Logan Morgan (CMW) 2:59.335
4 Reynold Langward / Chauncey Milford / Orval Sulleigh / Robert Tyler (CVC) 2:59.438
5 Arnifrid Eilerts / Aarne Hellewege / Robert Jakobsen / Sigismund Kassmeyer (FBR) 2:59.567
6 Eldar Boatsman / Dinar Dengov / Misha Grebetz / Dionys Vinogradov (SHO) 2:59.622
7 Henry Do / Mike Hammond / Daniel Michaels / Riley Pikes (YSP) 2:59.634
8 Jacob Bennett / Dion Cook / Nicholas Miller / Kane Shaw (AIS) 2:59.923

9 Tumowikalo Amoli / Ikomoi Limowui'i / Lomo Ma'ali / Wio Ropa'a (MKV) 3:00.874
10 Nikolas Bernstein / Josef Leit / Pytr Rammensen / Huw van der Trapp (CYB) 3:01.116
11 Bryan Czaech / Kris Lesniak / Stjepan Marinovic / Davis Parejgo (THA) 3:01.246
12 Leo Buland / Winfried Clifford / Zeke Roberts / Presley St. John (DAR) 3:01.778
13 Vanyo Emeristro / Seri Kivloreri / Tomas Rygnineski / Todd Yeskenso (VEK) 3:01.796

Final
1 Henry Do / Mike Hammond / Daniel Michaels / Riley Pikes (YSP) 2:57.149
2 Reynold Langward / Chauncey Milford / Orval Sulleigh / Robert Tyler (CVC) 2:59.531
3 Dominic Gray / Hunter Green / Seth Moore / Logan Morgan (CMW) 2:59.872
4 Eric Desrosiers / Rodolfo Flores / Abd al Malik / Bertrando Marshal (FSC) 3:00.241
5 Arnifrid Eilerts / Aarne Hellewege / Robert Jakobsen / Sigismund Kassmeyer (FBR) 3:00.382
6 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun / Zander Janse / Mu'ayyad Shamoun / Pedro Sollars (USB) 3:00.909
7 Eldar Boatsman / Dinar Dengov / Misha Grebetz / Dionys Vinogradov (SHO) 3:01.044
8 Jacob Bennett / Dion Cook / Nicholas Miller / Kane Shaw (AIS) 3:04.325


Women's C-2 500 m
Preliminaries
1 Nena Anderseen / Hanna Paulissen (CYB) 2:00.215
2 Lena Kapetz / Plavets (SHO) 2:01.175
3 Alicia Olsen / Rebecca White (CMW) 2:01.397
4 Ethne Josune / Marita Loraine (FSC) 2:01.527
5 Kiera Bartlett / Lauren Fletcher (AIS) 2:02.084
6 Ileena Bismarove / Ika Eskovuyey (VEK) 2:02.996
7 Carol Moreno / Shams Yasmeen (USB) 2:03.549
8 Anniken Gottschalk / Siv Kaufer (FBR) 2:03.630

9 Giorgia Costagrande / Emma Vos (THA) 2:03.649
10 Hope Laval / Jerica Selwyn (CVC) 2:03.762

Final
1 Ileena Bismarove / Ika Eskovuyey (VEK) 1:59.955
2 Kiera Bartlett / Lauren Fletcher (AIS) 2:00.660
3 Carol Moreno / Shams Yasmeen (USB) 2:01.550
4 Ethne Josune / Marita Loraine (FSC) 2:01.587
5 Anniken Gottschalk / Siv Kaufer (FBR) 2:01.750
6 Lena Kapetz / Plavets (SHO) 2:02.805
7 Alicia Olsen / Rebecca White (CMW) 2:03.516
8 Nena Anderseen / Hanna Paulissen (CYB) 2:03.538


Image

Men's 3 m Springboard
Semifinals
1 Conrad Stoyonov (THA) 505.85
2 Javier Sheetz (EST) 504.40
3 Krystian Voelk (THA) 488.00
4 Earl Barlow (CVC) 477.50
5 Sexton Farnham (CVC) 469.10
6 Dimitar Tabarov (VAN) 465.55
7 Amana Vaitea (AIS) 460.75
8 Gregory Turner (USB) 458.80
9 Rémi Turncoat (TAE) 453.20
10 Allan Suchan (EST) 451.70
11 Ivan Aucciello (FSC) 446.50
12 Oleg Babushka (RZN) 446.25

13 Kristoffer Schultheiss (FBR) 440.85
14 Amalric Aritza (DAR) 438.55
15 Morris Laurent (LYM) 430.50
16 Edward Jonas (YSP) 426.05
17 Mark Laurent (LYM) 418.85
18 Nimr Sha'ban Naifeh (USB) 396.00


Image

Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours
Preliminaries
1 Leopold Bauman / Sergiy Deyvenev / Nicolas Pellegrini / Feliks Stormov (THA) 6:01.55
2 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 6:01.94
3 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:04.88
4 Thomas Kirk / Murray Lambon / Guy Mayhall / Darryl Wilcotte (AIS) 6:06.27
5 John Jordan / Rick Maridi / Eric Reeves / Cameron Sandiaz (FSS) 6:06.28
6 Zachary Daniels / Otto Grimm / Mario Largo / Dmitri van Wald (MIC) 6:08.58
7 Connor Doobie / Jeff Flakes / Tyler Sableye / Arin Whyte (TAE) 6:08.65
8 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:09.00
9 Stapen Nolesu / Yuso Roepesteri / Enlil Vokinaru / Ehjy Yasimaru (VEK) 6:09.39
10 Furkan Bickert / Nico Dahl / Felix Trempe / Evan Veillon (YSP) 6:12.39
11 Kelien / Raditz / Trasionspor / Ulk (WHL) 6:16.03
12 Ben Jackson / Carson Johnson / Luke Scott / Jon Ward (LEN) 6:17.89

13 Aleksei Dressen / Jesse Klassen / Lechoslaw Popov / Emil Vroonen (CYB) 6:18.13
14 Konstantin Ragnarsen / Alex Raske / Vincent Solberg / Lars Stendahl (FBR) 6:20.63
15 Kilomo Lokani / Momaiwo Lokani / Moka'an Luto / Rovao Notanuwai (MKV) 6:25.49

Semifinals
1 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 5:54.08
2 Thomas Kirk / Murray Lambon / Guy Mayhall / Darryl Wilcotte (AIS) 5:57.53
3 Ben Jackson / Carson Johnson / Luke Scott / Jon Ward (LEN) 6:05.48
4 Kelien / Raditz / Trasionspor / Ulk (WHL) 6:06.05
5 Stapen Nolesu / Yuso Roepesteri / Enlil Vokinaru / Ehjy Yasimaru (VEK) 6:06.17
6 Zachary Daniels / Otto Grimm / Mario Largo / Dmitri van Wald (MIC) 6:07.98

7 Furkan Bickert / Nico Dahl / Felix Trempe / Evan Veillon (YSP) 6:08.82
8 Leopold Bauman / Sergiy Deyvenev / Nicolas Pellegrini / Feliks Stormov (THA) 6:09.87
9 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:10.02
10 John Jordan / Rick Maridi / Eric Reeves / Cameron Sandiaz (FSS) 6:13.28
11 Connor Doobie / Jeff Flakes / Tyler Sableye / Arin Whyte (TAE) 6:18.47
12 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:19.23

Final
1 Stapen Nolesu / Yuso Roepesteri / Enlil Vokinaru / Ehjy Yasimaru (VEK) 6:04.68
2 Thomas Kirk / Murray Lambon / Guy Mayhall / Darryl Wilcotte (AIS) 6:09.01
3 Zachary Daniels / Otto Grimm / Mario Largo / Dmitri van Wald (MIC) 6:10.45
4 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 6:12.41
5 Kelien / Raditz / Trasionspor / Ulk (WHL) 6:13.02
6 Ben Jackson / Carson Johnson / Luke Scott / Jon Ward (LEN) 6:20.63


Women's Double Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Niamh Pearce / Deborah Somers (USB) 7:03.90
2 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:05.96
3 Ellisa Heyk / Britta Polskir (FBR) 7:07.48
4 Julija Dmitrevic / Kylie Erickson (THA) 7:07.83
5 Marquette Johns / Elena White (LYM) 7:09.28
6 Paula Bullock / Liz Sparks (LEN) 7:11.01
7 Riyna Casteri / Sera Livnastre (VEK) 7:11.68
8 Karla Hilda / Eliska Miroslava (FSC) 7:13.16
9 Alyssa Edwards / Jessica Porter (MIC) 7:13.38
10 Zella Abusir / Anne Lucius (FSS) 7:14.15
11 Moira Dannah / Rina van der Larh (CYB) 7:16.01
12 Victoria Casanon / Nellie Maurice (YSP) 7:16.55

13 Tina Hunter / Josephine Robert (AIS) 7:16.61
14 Jasir / Veronik (WHL) 7:17.56
15 Tina Green / Fiona Smith (TAE) 7:19.76
16 Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 7:21.83
17 Talissa Rayburn / Harper Shaw (CVC) 7:22.84

Semifinals
1 Niamh Pearce / Deborah Somers (USB) 7:02.16
2 Riyna Casteri / Sera Livnastre (VEK) 7:08.96
3 Ellisa Heyk / Britta Polskir (FBR) 7:10.58
4 Zella Abusir / Anne Lucius (FSS) 7:15.51
5 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:15.81
6 Tina Green / Fiona Smith (TAE) 7:19.30

7 Julija Dmitrevic / Kylie Erickson (THA) 7:20.57
8 Alyssa Edwards / Jessica Porter (MIC) 7:22.75
9 Paula Bullock / Liz Sparks (LEN) 7:23.74
10 Marquette Johns / Elena White (LYM) 7:24.72
11 Karla Hilda / Eliska Miroslava (FSC) 7:25.36
12 Moira Dannah / Rina van der Larh (CYB) 7:25.99

Final
1 Tina Green / Fiona Smith (TAE) 7:06.49
2 Ellisa Heyk / Britta Polskir (FBR) 7:07.84
3 Niamh Pearce / Deborah Somers (USB) 7:15.18
4 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:18.67
5 Zella Abusir / Anne Lucius (FSS) 7:22.98
6 Riyna Casteri / Sera Livnastre (VEK) 7:23.05


Women's Coxed Eights
Preliminaries
1 Taeshan (TAE) 6:07.41
2 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 6:09.17
3 Shofercia (SHO) 6:09.33
4 Civil Citizenry (CVC) 6:10.38
5 Thatius (THA) 6:11.53
6 Liventia (LEN) 6:12.24

7 Yesopalitha (YSP) 6:13.03
8 Vantelira (VAN) 6:14.20
9 Bastionian Republics (FBR) 6:14.34
10 Michael VII (MIC) 6:14.35
11 Vulshain (VUL) 6:14.45
12 Vekaiyu (VEK) 6:14.48

Final
1 Shofercia (SHO) 6:10.72
2 Liventia (LEN) 6:11.96
3 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 6:12.93
4 Taeshan (TAE) 6:13.02
5 Civil Citizenry (CVC) 6:14.08
6 Thatius (THA) 6:14.42


Image

Women's Team
Free Routine
1 Taeshan (TAE) 48.417 48.500 96.917
2 Camwood (CMW) 47.917 48.417 96.334
3 Shofercia (SHO) 45.500 49.917 95.417
4 Vekaiyu (VEK) 47.500 47.500 95.000
5 Renzynistan (RZN) 45.667 49.333 95.000
6 Liventia (LEN) 47.167 47.417 94.564
7 Civil Citizenry (CVC) 46.833 47.500 94.333
8 Bastonian Republics (FBR) 46.000 48.333 94.333
9 Maklohi Vai (MKV) 46.583 45.917 92.500
10 Stachland (STA) 47.000 45.083 92.083
11 Yesopalitha (YSP) 46.667 44.000 90.667
12 Vantelira (VAN) 43.000 46.833 89.833


Image

Women's Water Polo
MD4
Group 1
Stachland (STA) 8–7 Reen (REE)
Yesopalitha (YSP) 15–7 Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Arcadian Islands (AIS) 8–13 Bastonian Republics (FBR)

Group 1 Pld W L GF GA GD Pts
1 Yesopalitha 4 3 1 44 29 +15 3
2 Stachland 4 3 1 31 30 +1 2
3 Bastonian Republics 4 2 2 39 30 +9 2
4 Reen 4 2 2 30 29 +1 2
5 Arcadian Islands 4 1 3 28 39 −11 1
6 Cyborg Holland 4 1 3 27 42 −15 1

Group 2
Civil Citizenry (CVC) 8–8 Lymantatia (LYM) (9–9 OT) (3–4 pen.)
Shofercia (SHO) 6–5 Union Isle (UNI)
Darmen (DAR) 11–11 Thatius (THA) (13–12 OT)

Group 2 Pld W L GF GA GD Pts
1 Shofercia 4 3 1 35 28 +7 3
2 Darmen 4 3 1 50 44 +6 3
4 Lymantatia 4 3 1 42 37 +5 2
3 Civil Citizenry 4 2 2 39 29 +10 2
5 Union Isle 4 1 3 25 42 −17 1
6 Thatius 4 0 4 32 43 −11 0

Group 3
Maklohi Vai (MKV) 9–5 Vulshain (VUL)
Vekaiyu (VEK) 8–6 Boyznichov (USB)

Group 3 Pld W L GF GA GD Pts
1 Vekaiyu 3 3 0 25 20 +5 3
2 Maklohi Vai 3 2 1 26 23 +3 2
3 Vulshain 3 1 2 22 24 −2 1
4 Vantelira 3 1 2 22 24 −2 1
5 Boyznichov 4 1 3 31 35 −4 1

Group 4
Whallhall (WHL) 7–8 Taeshan (TAE)
Camwood (CMW) 5–11 Prusai (PRU)

Group 4 Pld W L GF GA GD Pts
1 Free South Califas 3 3 0 33 23 +10 3
2 Whallhall 3 2 1 26 23 +3 2
3 Taeshan 3 2 1 24 23 +1 2
4 Prusai 4 1 3 35 36 −1 1
5 Camwood 3 0 3 19 32 −13 0


Medal Table
Shofercia               SHO   9  6  3 18
Civil Citizenry CVC 5 5 5 15
Taeshan TAE 5 2 1 8
Vekaiyu VEK 5 1 3 9
Free South Califas FSC 4 2 4 10
Yesopalitha YSP 4 1 1 6
Arcadian Islands AIS 2 4 1 7
Stachland STA 2 1 1 4
Estope EST 1 3 3 7
Liventia LEN 1 3 0 4
Camwood CMW 1 2 1 4
Union Isle UNI 1 2 0 3
Thatius THA 1 1 3 5
Cyborg Holland CYB 1 0 2 3
Renzynistan RZN 1 0 0 1
Whallhall WHL 0 3 1 4
Lymantatia LYM 0 2 5 7
Vulshain VUL 0 2 1 3
Maklohi Vai MKV 0 2 0 2
Bastionian Republics FBR 0 1 2 3
Boyznichov USB 0 0 2 2
Darmen DAR 0 0 1 1
Michael VII MVI 0 0 1 1
Prusai PRU 0 0 1 1
Zwangzug ZWZ 0 0 1 1
Camerania CMR 0 0 0 0
Detanto DET 0 0 0 0
Free Swiss States FSS 0 0 0 0
Holy Philippine Empire HPE 0 0 0 0
Kalwomea KAL 0 0 0 0
Mark50 MAR 0 0 0 0
Reen REE 0 0 0 0
Vantelira VAN 0 0 0 0
Last edited by Civil Citizenry on Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Independent Conglomerate of Civil Citizenry
Demonym: Citiz || Population: 36,000,000 || Trigramme: CVC || Located: Rushmore || Information: Wikipage · Sports Newswire · Bartewick News Service
"Worst Tweet of the election season:
'Because of the hurricane, I am extending my 5 million dollar offer for President Obama's favorite charity until 12PM on Thursday.' - Donald Trump"

User avatar
Vulshain
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 465
Founded: Jul 05, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Vulshain » Wed Sep 12, 2012 11:15 am

VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage



Why is Vekaiyu Our Rival?


Hello everyone this is Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Coverage of the Water World Championships IV. We're back and it seems that Vulshain still can't get a break. So far, Vulshain has had difficulty winning a gold medal while its rival, Vekaiyu has earned several.

But why is Vekaiyu our rival? This is a question that should probably be answered to help viewers understand the rivalry between Vulshain and Vekaiyu.

"They cut their tails off," Canxami told VCNMN.

"They're too uptight," Vilhelmas said. "Women aren't even allowed to wear two-piece swimsuits. I may be gay, but still women and men should be allowed to wear what they want."

Vekaiyu and Vulshain, while having several shared customs and traditions, greatly differ on many and various things. Vulshainians are quite proud of their tails and in our culture it is taboo to cut off one's tail except in accidents or medical emergencies. Vekaiyuns, on the hand, while proud of their tails too, will cut off their tails if they are involved in somthing like athletes or the military. This is why Vulshainians are easy to tell from Vekaiyuns, especially in the swimming events, as Vekaiyun swimmers have their tails removed to help them swim better. Vulshainians, however, have learned how to swim with their tails still attached. This brings up the question: is one's tail really a bother in swimming?

Dr. John Billy Paterson, an American researcher studying Vulshainian and Vekaiyun cultures, had this to say about that question:


The tail is not always a hinderance in sports, but it can be if the athlete is not trained properly in overcoming that hinderance. Vekaiyun athletic culture saw the tail as something of an added weight in swimming competitions. This may explain why they removed their tails. Vulshainian athletic culture differs on this view. Vulshainians did not see the tail as a problem, as they were proud of their bodies and the removal of a tail was the same as the destruction of a priceless piece of artwork. Thus, Vulshainian swimmers had to learn and condition themselves in figuring out how to swim with their tails still on. This conditioning may explain as to why Vulshainians are able to swim quite well at the same level as the Vekaiyun swimmers who have removed their tails.

The rivalry between Vekaiyu and Vulshain may also stem from various other reasons, such as religion and politics.




This has been Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage.

User avatar
Maklohi Vai
Minister
 
Posts: 2959
Founded: Jan 07, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Maklohi Vai » Wed Sep 12, 2012 1:00 pm

Ruto Nui'ialo earned Maklohi Vai's second silver metal today in the men's C1-200m. After the race, he commented, "My talent is a bit out of place back home, with everyone being long distance specialists, but it's great to get gratification on the international stage."
"For the glory of our people, we govern our nation freely. For the glory of Polynesia, we help and strengthen our friends. For the glory of the earth, we do not destroy what it has bestowed upon us."
Demonym: Vaian
-Kamanakai Oa'a Pani, first president of Maklohi Vai
-6.13/-8.51 - as of 7/18
Hosted: MVBT 1; WBC 27; Friendly Cups 7, 9; (co-) NSCAA 5
Former President, WBC; WBC Councillor
Senator Giandomenico Abruzzi, Workers Party of Galatea
Administrator
Former:
Head Administrator
Beto Goncalves, Chair, CTA
Abraham Kamassi, Chair, Labour Party of Elizia
President of Calaverde Eduardo Bustamante; Leader, LDP
President of Baltonia Dovydas Kanarigis; Leader, LDP
President of Aurentina Wulukuno Porunalakai; Leader, Progress Coa.

User avatar
Civil Citizenry
Minister
 
Posts: 2118
Founded: Dec 01, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Civil Citizenry » Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:55 pm

So I heard you like Day 10s...



Image

Men's C-1 1000 m
Preliminaries
1 Nikifor Eusebios (FSC) 4:01.221
2 Dušan Novakov (THA) 4:02.024
3 Tobias Levron (YSP) 4:02.164
4 Imanov Velencinavi (VEK) 4:02.189
5 Josias Iapetus (STA) 4:02.855
6 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 4:03.685
7 Ruto Nui'ialo (MKV) 4:03.721
8 Alaoe de Basil (FSS) 4:04.777

9 Hyatt Tarleton (CVC) 4:06.258
10 Samuel Barry (DET) 4:10.346
11 Liam Jenkins (AIS) 4:13.178
12 Pedro Sollars (USB) 4:23.719
13 Eldar Boatsman (SHO) 4:27.054
14 Anton Chen (RZN) 4:27.173
15 Seth Moore (CMW) 4:29.475
16 Walter Wetterman (FBR) 4:34.666
17 Josef Leit (CYB) 4:34.968

Final
1 Dušan Novakov (THA) 4:02.689
2 Alaoe de Basil (FSS) 4:04.140
3 Josias Iapetus (STA) 4:07.274
4 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 4:09.093
5 Tobias Levron (YSP) 4:11.873
6 Ruto Nui'ialo (MKV) 4:18.097
7 Imanov Velencinavi (VEK) 4:27.794
8 Nikifor Eusebios (FSC) 4:46.551


Men's K-1 200 m
Preliminaries
1 Theodore Parker (AIS) 39.750
2 William DiGiovanni (LYM) 39.893
3 Sadichey Murmask (RZN) 40.177
4 Tumowikalo Amoli (MKV) 40.789
5 Ikomoi Limowui’i (MKV) 41.017
6 Kris Lesniak (THA) 41.438
7 Gerhold Kruckel (FBR) 41.518
8 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun (USB) 42.045

9 Leo Buland (DAR) 42.477
10 Cameron Diva (YSP) 43.369
11 Concetto Fraser (FSC) 45.214
12 Westbrook Dunton (CVC) 46.275

Final
1 William DiGiovanni (LYM) 40.656
2 Kris Lesniak (THA) 41.139
3 Gerhold Kruckel (FBR) 41.264
4 Theodore Parker (AIS) 41.314
5 Tumowikalo Amoli (MKV) 41.441
6 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun (USB) 42.159
7 Sadichey Murmask (RZN) 42.640
8 Ikomoi Limowui’i (MKV) 45.057


Women's C-1 500 m
Preliminaries
1 Vivi Forst (FBR) 2:03.984
2 Lydia Scher (ZWZ) 2:05.074
3 Giorgia Costagrande (THA) 2:05.328
4 Sasha Devine (YSP) 2:05.567
5 Lauren Fletcher (AIS) 2:05.614
6 Shams Yasmeen (USB) 2:05.759
7 Rin Kilaste (VEK) 2:05.935
8 Tabatha Madhavi (FSC) 2:06.099

9 Alicia Olsen (CMW) 2:06.133
10 Margo Albertsen (LYM) 2:06.250
11 Daisy Burns (VUL) 2:06.910
12 Svetlana Kuchukova (RZN) 2:09.857
13 Lena Kapetz (SHO) 2:09.885
14 Nena Anderseen (CYB) 2:20.137
15 Irvette Burris (CVC) 2:20.219

Final
1 Lydia Scher (ZWZ) 2:02.713
2 Sasha Devine (YSP) 2:04.555
3 Tabatha Madhavi (FSC) 2:04.914
4 Lauren Fletcher (AIS) 2:05.712
5 Rin Kilaste (VEK) 2:06.034
6 Shams Yasmeen (USB) 2:06.706
7 Vivi Forst (FBR) 2:08.188
8 Giorgia Costagrande (THA) 2:21.998


Women's K-4 500 m
Preliminaries
1 Yuan Chiu / Erin Metcalfe / Carol Moreno / Shams Yasmeen (USB) 1:36.504
2 Selvala Anigoru / Visela Lamesterski / Yva Melashio / Eri Nistnistro (VEK) 1:36.874
3 Talia Bailey / Mackenzie Carter / Maree Marshall / Johanna Richardson (AIS) 1:37.145
4 Giorgia Costagrande / Karla Santini / Maggie Steffenson / Emma Vos (THA) 1:37.415
5 Jiana Baden /Irvette Burris / Hope Laval / Cody Stratford (CVC) 1:37.488
6 Alicia Olsen / Kelly Patricks / Sarah Reed / Rebecca White (CMW) 1:37.539
7 Vibeke Aalto / Anniken Gottschalk / Aslaug Holzknechtsen / Armada Weigand (FBR) 1:37.574
8 Ethne Josune / Nastya Kandi / Marita Loraine / Maria Steuben (FSC) 1:37.721

9 Grebuyshaya / Lena Kapetz / Sveta Plavayushaya / Plavetz (SHO) 1:37.949
10 Maurie Hope / Quellie Lear / Larissa Meer / Izzie Newborne (YSP) 1:37.950
11 Toiba Ciesann-Blisius / Efthamia Heden / Laura Hugheroy / Imogen McEliss (ZWZ) 1:39.369

Final
1 Alicia Olsen / Kelly Patricks / Sarah Reed / Rebecca White (CMW) 1:35.757
2 Yuan Chiu / Erin Metcalfe / Carol Moreno / Shams Yasmeen (USB) 1:36.883
3 Selvala Anigoru / Visela Lamesterski / Yva Melashio / Eri Nistnistro (VEK) 1:37.479
4 Vibeke Aalto / Anniken Gottschalk / Aslaug Holzknechtsen / Armada Weigand (FBR) 1:37.484
5 Jiana Baden /Irvette Burris / Hope Laval / Cody Stratford (CVC) 1:37.494
6 Giorgia Costagrande / Karla Santini / Maggie Steffenson / Emma Vos (THA) 1:37.852
7 Talia Bailey / Mackenzie Carter / Maree Marshall / Johanna Richardson (AIS) 1:37.984
8 Ethne Josune / Nastya Kandi / Marita Loraine / Maria Steuben (FSC) 1:38.808


Image

Men's 3 m Springboard
Final
1 Oleg Babushka (RZN) 482.90
2 Earl Barlow (CVC) 466.20
3 Conrad Stoyonov (THA) 463.70
4 Javier Sheetz (EST) 461.85
5 Rémi Turncoat (TAE) 461.35
6 Krystian Voelk (THA) 459.95
7 Amana Vaitea (AIS) 457.60
8 Ivan Aucciello (FSC) 454.55
9 Dimitar Tabarov (VAN) 449.60
10 Allan Suchan (EST) 438.10
11 Sexton Farnham (CVC) 428.10
12 Gregory Turner (USB) 427.95


Image

Men's Coxless Fours
Preliminaries
1 Darren Faugost / Rick Horbren / Tam Pensmeyer / Brian Terre-Mans (ZWZ) 6:00.26
2 Tyler Derski / Luijan Glisic / Tobias Polir / Feliks Strmov (THA) 6:00.78
3 Will Brown / Landon Collins / Zach Hall / Jesse Smith (LEN) 6:03.90
4 Julian Foran / Kurt Foran / Matthieu Haag / Wes Pearce (AIS) 6:06.27
5 Amuto Makai / Enoto Moloni / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:06.38
6 Daniel Andrews / Ty Kerry / Joshua Lane / Terry Mitchell (MIC) 6:06.76
7 Grama / Ritz / Shoppenhauer / Valez (WHL) 6:08.47
8 Coryn Baker / Mike Fox / Adan Gorges / Dan Kyle (TAE) 6:08.73
9 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:10.81
10 Lambert Berg / Harold Hoff / Esko Korhonen / Ludvig Rogersen (FBR) 6:11.34
11 Baptiste Audet / Martin Damery / Alexander Gagnier / Thomas Voyer (YSP) 6:11.51
12 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:12.44

13 Victor Anev / Kubrat Delov / Yavor Stavrev / Stanislav Todorov (VAN) 6:20.41

Semifinals
1 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:00.10
2 Baptiste Audet / Martin Damery / Alexander Gagnier / Thomas Voyer (YSP) 6:02.13
3 Daniel Andrews / Ty Kerry / Joshua Lane / Terry Mitchell (MIC) 6:02.79
4 Grama / Ritz / Shoppenhauer / Valez (WHL) 6:02.98
5 Tyler Derski / Luijan Glisic / Tobias Polir / Feliks Strmov (THA) 6:03.84
6 Darren Faugost / Rick Horbren / Tam Pensmeyer / Brian Terre-Mans (ZWZ) 6:04.55

7 Will Brown / Landon Collins / Zach Hall / Jesse Smith (LEN) 6:05.44
8 Amuto Makai / Enoto Moloni / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:05.95
9 Lambert Berg / Harold Hoff / Esko Korhonen / Ludvig Rogersen (FBR) 6:07.59
10 Julian Foran / Kurt Foran / Matthieu Haag / Wes Pearce (AIS) 6:07.91
11 Coryn Baker / Mike Fox / Adan Gorges / Dan Kyle (TAE) 6:07.92
12 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:10.94

Final
1 Baptiste Audet / Martin Damery / Alexander Gagnier / Thomas Voyer (YSP) 6:02.95
2 Daniel Andrews / Ty Kerry / Joshua Lane / Terry Mitchell (MIC) 6:07.23
3 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:09.00
4 Darren Faugost / Rick Horbren / Tam Pensmeyer / Brian Terre-Mans (ZWZ) 6:09.45
5 Grama / Ritz / Shoppenhauer / Valez (WHL) 6:11.11
6 Tyler Derski / Luijan Glisic / Tobias Polir / Feliks Strmov (THA) 6:16.78


Men's Single Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Mulder Sculliev (SHO) 7:07.69
2 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 7:16.21
3 William Schooley (LYM) 7:18.34
4 Joseph Sinderon (FSS) 7:18.55
5 Nena Pfelanza (ZWZ) 7:19.51
6 Matej Grosse (FSC) 7:20.17
7 Gerald Randsell (CMW) 7:23.21
8 Arnold (WHL) 7:24.53
9 Alexander Alexanderson (AIS) 7:25.01
10 Jack Frost (TAE) 7:26.75
11 Michael Murray (MIC) 7:27.52
12 Carson Bach (YSP) 7:27.93

13 Jason Kvitov (THA) 7:29.85
14 Rovao Notanuwai (MKV) 7:41.81
15 Walker Pagan (USB) 7:43.61
16 Oskar Lukst (CYB) 7:48.60
17 Justine Pestasek (RZN) 7:51.22
18 Brandon Simpson (LEN) 7:54.73
19 Reko Soblanoc (VEK) 7:55.45
20 Andre Wolske (FBR) 8:25.28
21 Edgar Blackburn (CVC) 8:57.70

Semifinals
1 Matej Grosse (FSC) 7:13.93
2 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 7:19.14
3 Alexander Alexanderson (AIS) 7:19.41
4 Michael Murray (MIC) 7:23.18
5 Nena Pfelanza (ZWZ) 7:23.40
6 Gerald Randsell (CMW) 7:26.65

7 Arnold (WHL) 7:27.68
8 Carson Bach (YSP) 7:34.97
9 Joseph Sinderon (FSS) 7:35.15
10 Mulder Sculliev (SHO) 7:46.57
11 William Schooley (LYM) 7:49.01
12 Jack Frost (TAE) 7:55.50

Final
1 Michael Murray (MIC) 7:17.42
2 Zeke Roberts (DAR) 7:24.10
3 Nena Pfelanza (ZWZ) 7:28.65
4 Matej Grosse (FSC) 7:35.34
5 Alexander Alexanderson (AIS) 7:37.38
6 Gerald Randsell (CMW) 7:51.29


Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Kensie Jonathan / Deanna LaRue (TAE) 6:57.87
2 Ermerida / Miriam (WHL) 7:03.94
3 Farida Abusir / Zella Abusir (FSS) 7:06.59
4 Mara Lindberg / Karolina Nielsen (FBR) 7:13.19
5 Lena Adenauer / Annie Odzakovic (THA) 7:13.98
6 Vanessa Sitter / Sydney Turin (MIC) 7:14.10
7 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:14.31
8 Patricia Isengarden / Hailey Yiddrich (YSP) 7:15.64
9 Xun Guo / Izzy Santhke (ZWZ) 7:16.10
10 Harper Shaw / Garnett Star (CVC) 7:16.28
11 Ute Beyer / Niamh Pearce (USB) 7:20.62
12 Yva Lipasi / Kekteremia Nilistastre (VEK) 7:21.44

13 Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 7:22.32
14 Yolanda Drake/Tina Stanley (LEN) 7:22.92
15 Brittany Andell / Amy Canning (AIS) 7:23.90
16 Karla Hilda / Eliska Miroslava (FSC) 7:24.37

Semifinals
1 Kensie Jonathan / Deanna LaRue (TAE) 7:03.74
2 Harper Shaw / Garnett Star (CVC) 7:03.80
3 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:05.85
4 Patricia Isengarden / Hailey Yiddrich (YSP) 7:06.40
5 Farida Abusir / Zella Abusir (FSS) 7:08.15
6 Yva Lipasi / Kekteremia Nilistastre (VEK) 7:13.86

7 Ermerida / Miriam (WHL) 7:14.56
8 Vanessa Sitter / Sydney Turin (MIC) 7:20.63
9 Xun Guo / Izzy Santhke (ZWZ) 7:21.67
10 Ute Beyer / Niamh Pearce (USB) 7:22.33
11 Mara Lindberg / Karolina Nielsen (FBR) 7:24.22
12 Lena Adenauer / Annie Odzakovic (THA) 7:24.38

Final
1 Harper Shaw / Garnett Star (CVC) 7:01.44
2 Farida Abusir / Zella Abusir (FSS) 7:02.40
3 Kensie Jonathan / Deanna LaRue (TAE) 7:17.94
4 Patricia Isengarden / Hailey Yiddrich (YSP) 7:22.54
5 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:24.30
6 Yva Lipasi / Kekteremia Nilistastre (VEK) 7:35.49


Image

Men's Team
Technical Routine
1 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 47.583
Shofercia (SHO) 47.583
3 Taeshan (TAE) 47.417
4 Vekaiyu (VEK) 47.250
5 Stachland (STA) 46.167
6 Yesopalitha (YSP) 46.083
7 Civil Citizenry (CVC) 45.750
8 Camwood (CMW) 45.500
9 Maklohi Vai (MKV) 44.083
10 Vantelira (VAN) 42.500


Image

Men's Water Polo
MD5
Group 1
Thatius (THA) 10–6 Stachland (STA)
Camwood (CMW) 9–5 Renzynistan (RZN)
Maklohi Vai (MKV) 6–5 Whallhall (WHL)

Group 1 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Camwood 5 4 1 46 32 +14
2 Thatius 5 3 2 48 37 +11

3 Renzynistan 5 3 2 38 34 +4
4 Maklohi Vai 5 3 2 29 39 −10
5 Whallhall 5 1 4 34 41 −7
6 Stachland 5 1 4 32 44 −12

Group 2
Vekaiyu (VEK) 5–6 Cyborg Holland (CYB)
Camerania (CMR) 11–8 Boyznichov (USB)
Shofercia (SHO) 10–6 Taeshan (TAE)

Group 2 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Shofercia 5 4 1 46 37 +9
2 Camerania 5 4 1 46 41 +5

3 Taeshan 5 2 3 50 45 +5
4 Vekaiyu 5 2 3 31 33 −2
5 Boyznichov 5 2 3 40 43 −3
6 Cyborg Holland 5 1 4 34 48 −14

Group 3
Reen (REE) 8–8 Free South Califas (FSC) (8–9 OT)
Bastonian Republics (FBR) 8–8 Union Isle (UNI) (10–10 OT) (2–4 pen.)
Vulshain (VUL) 9–11 Arcadian Islands (AIS)

Group 3 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Reen 5 3 2 41 34 +7
2 Union Isle 5 3 2 42 42 0

3 Free South Califas 5 3 2 37 37 0
4 Bastonian Republics 5 2 3 39 38 +1
5 Arcadian Islands 5 2 3 36 36 0
6 Vulshain 5 2 3 37 45 −8

Group 4
Lymantatia (LYM) 7–8 Prusai (PRU)
Civil Citizenry (CVC) 6–6 Yesopalitha (YSP) (7–8 OT)
Vantelira (VAN) 9–10 Darmen (DAR)

Group 4 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Darmen 5 5 0 43 34 +9
2 Yesopalitha 5 4 1 46 38 +8

3 Civil Citizenry 5 3 2 46 41 +5
4 Vantelira 5 2 3 43 45 −2
5 Prusai 5 1 4 41 49 −8
6 Lymantatia 5 0 5 34 46 −12

Quarterfinals Draw
[1] Darmen vs [8] Union Isle
[2] Camwood vs [7] Thatius
[3] Shofercia vs [6] Camerania
[4] Reen vs [5] Yesopalitha


Women's Water Polo
MD5
Group 1
Bastonian Republics (FBR) 6–9 Stachland (STA)
Cyborg Holland (CYB) 6–8 Arcadian Islands (AIS)
Reen (REE) 7–10 Yesopalitha (YSP)

Group 1 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Yesopalitha 5 4 1 54 36 +18
2 Stachland 5 4 1 40 36 +4

3 Bastonian Republics 5 2 3 45 39 +6
4 Reen 5 2 3 37 39 −2
5 Arcadian Islands 5 2 3 36 45 −9
6 Cyborg Holland 5 1 4 33 50 −17

Group 2
Thatius (THA) 10–13 Civil Citizenry (CVC)
Union Isle (UNI) 6–11 Darmen (DAR)
Lymantatia (LYM) 8–14 Shofercia (SHO)

Group 2 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Shofercia 5 4 1 49 36 +13
2 Darmen 5 4 1 61 50 +11

3 Civil Citizenry 5 3 2 52 39 +13
4 Lymantatia 5 3 2 50 51 −1
5 Union Isle 5 1 4 31 53 −22
6 Thatius 5 0 5 42 56 −14

Group 3
Vulshain (VUL) 8–5 Vekaiyu (VEK)
Vantelira (VAN) 9–10 Maklohi Vai (MKV)

Group 3 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Maklohi Vai 4 3 1 36 32 +4
2 Vekaiyu 4 3 1 30 28 +2

3 Vulshain 4 2 2 30 29 +1
4 Vantelira 4 1 3 31 34 −3
5 Boyznichov 4 1 3 31 35 −4

Group 4
Taeshan (TAE) 14–6 Camwood (CMW)
Free South Califas (FSC) 6–8 Whallhall (WHL)

Group 4 Pld W L GF GA GD
1 Taeshan 4 3 1 38 29 +9
2 Free South Califas 4 3 1 39 31 +8

3 Whallhall 4 3 1 34 29 +5
4 Prusai 4 1 3 35 36 −1
5 Camwood 4 0 4 25 46 −21

Quarterfinals Draw
[1] Yesopalitha vs [8] Vekaiyu
[2] Shofercia vs [7] Free South Califas
[3] Taeshan vs [6] Stachland
[4] Maklohi Vai vs [5] Darmen


Medal Table
Shofercia               SHO   9  6  3 18
Civil Citizenry CVC 6 6 6 18
Taeshan TAE 5 2 2 9
Yesopalitha YSP 5 2 1 8
Vekaiyu VEK 5 1 4 10
Free South Califas FSC 4 2 5 11
Arcadian Islands AIS 2 4 1 7
Thatius THA 2 2 4 8
Camwood CMW 2 2 1 5
Stachland STA 2 1 2 5
Renzynistan RZN 2 0 0 2
Estope EST 1 3 3 7
Liventia LEN 1 3 0 4
Lymantatia LYM 1 2 5 8
Union Isle UNI 1 2 0 3
Michael VII MVI 1 1 1 3
Cyborg Holland CYB 1 0 2 3
Zwangzug ZWZ 1 0 2 3
Whallhall WHL 0 3 1 4
Vulshain VUL 0 2 1 3
Free Swiss States FSS 0 2 0 2
Maklohi Vai MKV 0 2 0 2
Bastionian Republics FBR 0 1 3 4
Boyznichov USB 0 1 2 3
Darmen DAR 0 1 1 2
Prusai PRU 0 0 1 1
Camerania CMR 0 0 0 0
Detanto DET 0 0 0 0
Holy Philippine Empire HPE 0 0 0 0
Kalwomea KAL 0 0 0 0
Mark50 MAR 0 0 0 0
Reen REE 0 0 0 0
Vantelira VAN 0 0 0 0
The Independent Conglomerate of Civil Citizenry
Demonym: Citiz || Population: 36,000,000 || Trigramme: CVC || Located: Rushmore || Information: Wikipage · Sports Newswire · Bartewick News Service
"Worst Tweet of the election season:
'Because of the hurricane, I am extending my 5 million dollar offer for President Obama's favorite charity until 12PM on Thursday.' - Donald Trump"

User avatar
Maklohi Vai
Minister
 
Posts: 2959
Founded: Jan 07, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Maklohi Vai » Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:19 pm

Although no medals were won by Vaian athletes today, there were 3 competitors in final and both water polo teams won. Captain of the women's team, Amoki Nawakai, said, "We've had our ups and downs, but ultimately what we're getting is international experience, and that's something really valuable for us."
"For the glory of our people, we govern our nation freely. For the glory of Polynesia, we help and strengthen our friends. For the glory of the earth, we do not destroy what it has bestowed upon us."
Demonym: Vaian
-Kamanakai Oa'a Pani, first president of Maklohi Vai
-6.13/-8.51 - as of 7/18
Hosted: MVBT 1; WBC 27; Friendly Cups 7, 9; (co-) NSCAA 5
Former President, WBC; WBC Councillor
Senator Giandomenico Abruzzi, Workers Party of Galatea
Administrator
Former:
Head Administrator
Beto Goncalves, Chair, CTA
Abraham Kamassi, Chair, Labour Party of Elizia
President of Calaverde Eduardo Bustamante; Leader, LDP
President of Baltonia Dovydas Kanarigis; Leader, LDP
President of Aurentina Wulukuno Porunalakai; Leader, Progress Coa.

User avatar
Renzynistan
Envoy
 
Posts: 207
Founded: May 31, 2012
Democratic Socialists

Postby Renzynistan » Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:59 am

RENZYNISTAN SPORTS NEWS



BABUSHKA WINS GOLD

After moths of training, his hard work finally paid off. Oleg Babushka,won a gold medal in the Men's 3 meter springboard. Babushka who, after his last dive was in tears when it was announced that he won the gold. "It was just overwhelming." comments Babushka.

Babushka was filled with happiness, hurled into the pool by his team-mates. After going through so much in the last months, his mind turned to the future. “I’m just excited about the next competitions,” he said. “Maybe I can change the color of the medal in time.”
THE KINGDOM OF RENZYNISTAN



User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:03 pm

Swiss Athletes Pull off Medals
Despite a deluge of water sport events, the States up to this point had been suffering from what can only be described as a "drought" of medals. Then, yesterday, Alaoe de Basil pulled off a spectacular second run and won silver. The old, and soon to be retired canoer, was glad to end his career with a medal. Then, in an astonishing later event, the Abusir sisters came in second in the Lightweight Double Sculls events. Zella and Farida pulled off from the field at the beginning, and only were matched by the host team themselves. In an extended sprint, they lost by less then a second, finished more than 15 seconds ahead the third place team.

The FSS now has two medals, and the men's events are still to come. With a very strong men's rowing team this year, we are greatly looking forward to this event.

User avatar
Zwangzug
Issues Editor
 
Posts: 4616
Founded: Oct 19, 2006
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Zwangzug » Thu Sep 13, 2012 2:18 pm

The Kerlagrad Courier
Point/Counterpoint

POINT--So I heard you like day tens, so I put some medals in your tenth day so you can celebrate while you enjoy being ten days in.

Two athletes from Zwangzug earned medals at the Water World Championships, both returning Olympians. Lydia Scher, who had recorded the fastest semifinal time at Emberton, made good on that talent with a gold medal in the women's one-person 500m canoe. Nenad Pfelanza took bronze in men's single-sculls rowing. (The coxless fours rowing team also posted the fastest time in these heats, but came fourth in the final.)

"It was a relief first," said Scher, "just proving to myself that I could handle the pressure, earn a medal and everything. That it was gold just makes it more--more of the feeling that I've accomplished something, I guess. I'm not saying this is what I came here to do, it could have gone either way, but just in terms of my own self and my own goals I feel like that's a load off my back now."

Pfelanza had been a quarterfinalist last time out. "I've had a lot of downtime now to just explore the city, it's nice to be back in Rushmore--we're just one country over from Krytenia and all. It's a little weird being one of the old-timers, having people look to me--obviously I can't coach them in whatever event they're doing, but just showing them around, being someone to go to that way has been a different experience. And so tonight I think we're all going to be celebrating."

COUNTERPOINT--Well technically I don't like day tens all that much. I mean, this one was great! But at the Olympics, were the previous ones that good? Nothing's coming to mind, we sort of peaked earlier than that in Emberton. And having never attended a previous WWC, I can't claim to have enjoyed the tenth day of any of them. Day ten of the WBC was the end of the group stage and we somehow got eliminated that early, definitely not good. Also if I wasn't from Zwangzug there wouldn't be much to celebrate today, really. And in some sense it's not like I've done anything to celebrate today either. So as far as the plurals go? Maybe not.

Thanks for the medals, though, much appreciated!
Factbook
IRC humor, (self-referential)
My issues
...using the lens of athletics to illustrate national culture, provide humor, interweave international affairs, and even incorporate mathematical theory...
WARNING: by construing meaning from this sequence of symbols, you have given implicit consent to the theory that words have noncircular semantic value and can be used to encode information about an external universe. Proceed with caution.

User avatar
Vulshain
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 465
Founded: Jul 05, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Vulshain » Thu Sep 13, 2012 7:18 pm

VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage



Vulshain Conquers Vekaiyu in Women's Water Polo!


Hello everyone this is Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Coverage of the Water World Championships IV. And so far Vulshain has yet to earned another medal. While Vulshain was unable to advance in Women's Water Polo, it did defeat Vekaiyu 8-5. While Vekaiyu held the lead for most of the beginning with a 1-5, Vulshain came up from behind with a stunning comeback, scoring 7 goals in a row, with the last one scored with a four seconds to spare! The crowds went wild in excitment. This had to be the most shocking and stunning victory at the Water World Championships.

This victory seems to have boosted morale for Vulshain's athletes as they were pushing themselves during practice. They will not back down and they are refusing to leave Blubay until they get some gold medals here!


This has been Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage, wishing our athletes good luck out there!
Last edited by Vulshain on Fri Sep 14, 2012 4:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Todd McCloud
Senator
 
Posts: 4083
Founded: Oct 11, 2006
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Todd McCloud » Fri Sep 14, 2012 4:14 pm

Image

Unusual, Much? Two Surprising Golds for Vekaiyu
Reporting for V3 News Services, Rin Slakori

BLUBAY - In its three-year Summer Olympics history, Vekaiyu has amassed a total of 110 medals, including 39 golds, spread out among some one thousand entrants. To date, however, Vekaiyu has never won a medal in canoing or rowing, two staples of the summer classic. For reasons unknown, however, Vekaiyun athletes in canoing have performed surprisingly well during Water World Championships, with the canoing athletes taking home some six medals in the sport.

On Day Nine (Tuesday), Vekaiyu won its second overall gold medal in canoing when the combined efforts of Ileena Bismarove and Ika Eskovuyey in the C-2 500m event and its first ever in rowing when Stapen Nolesu, Yuso Roepesteri, Enlil Vokinaru, and Ehjy Yasimaru took gold in the Men's Lightweight Coxless Fours.

Now for a burning question: why is a nation so gifted in aquatic prowess in some sports so anemic when it comes to success in other aquatic sports?

"It's whatever has the most funding," Yuso Roepesteri told V3 News Services. "Yeah. It's whatever is the most popular sport, really. In the past it was politics - you know, the nation just decided to fund whatever it felt the vulpine body could do best, so things like gymnastics and swimming were pretty popular. Things are different now, but you know, it's whatever's popular now. You can pack an aquatic arena with the promise of talented swimmers or a good game of underwater hockey, but you can't do the same with rowing."

"Rowing didn't start in Vekaiyu," Enlil Vokinaru answered. "It's more of a thing Kelssek invested in, I think. Or some other countries did because of the cultural similarities. Heck, a good part of the population can't speak English even. We grew differently, so some events will take longer for us to get good at. Likewise, the same could be said for other nations, too."

Ileena Bismarove tended to agree. "It's not in our culture. Just look at the foreign events we compete in. We are terrible in equestrian, because we're just not used to all those rules or something. We don't ride horses that way - we're too wild I think. It's the same with rowing or canoing. We do it to get from point A to point B. It's just not a sport for us."

"But, I do like how low on the radar it is," she added. "It makes it easier to get on the team that way."

Will a gold in the sport increase its popularity? "Nah," Ika Eskovuyey said. "Probably not. All the swimmers and divers and even some water polo players are household names anymore. They have TV commercials and endorsements. I can't speak for everyone, but I'm just happy the gold means I'll be going to the Eighth games next year."
"Your uniform doesn't seem to fit. You're much too alive in it."

"You must be the change you want to see in the world" - Gandhi
"The worst prison would be a closed heart." - Pope John Paul II

User avatar
Civil Citizenry
Minister
 
Posts: 2118
Founded: Dec 01, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Civil Citizenry » Sat Sep 15, 2012 7:53 pm

I guess I heard wrong about Day 10s :(. But I know Day Eleventys are quite popular nowadays...



Image

Men's C-2 1000 m
Preliminaries
1 Fleming Burbank / Fielding Keane (CVC) 3:41.834
2 Tim Larsen / Josef Leit (CYB) 3:41.894
3 Wilbur Danson / Mathias Tweeney (YSP) 3:43.010
4 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 3:43.842
5 Ai Muinokala / Ruto Mui'ialo (MKV) 3:45.004
6 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun / Pedro Sollars (USB) 3:45.128
7 Hunter Green / Seth Moore (CMW) 3:45.539
8 Anton Chen / Nathan Isawev (RZN) 3:45.848

9 Evo Imistero / Stapen Yemestru (VEK) 3:46.099
10 Alaoe de Basil / Samuel Ranani (FSS) 3:46.176
11 Torbjorn Horn / Vilhelm Ruoho (FBR) 3:47.711
12 Eric Desrosiers / Rodolfo Flores (FSC) 3:49.988
13 Eldar Boatsman / Misha Grebetz (SHO) 3:51.091
14 Stjepan Marinovic / Dušan Novakov (THA) 3:54.084
15 Sacha Bell / Edwin Lee (AIS) 3:59.879

Final
1 Tim Larsen / Josef Leit (CYB) 3:41.766
2 Wilbur Danson / Mathias Tweeney (YSP) 3:42.191
3 Ai Muinokala / Ruto Mui'ialo (MKV) 3:43.369
4 Anton Chen / Nathan Isawev (RZN) 3:43.969
5 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun / Pedro Sollars (USB) 3:45.764
6 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 3:46.576
7 Fleming Burbank / Fielding Keane (CVC) 3:49.914
8 Hunter Green / Seth Moore (CMW) 3:55.409


Men's K-2 200 m
Preliminaries
1 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 35.586
2 Parry Hawkins / Treymond Hill (YSP) 35.948
3 Tumowikalo Amoli / Ikomoi Limowui'i (MKV) 36.264
4 Jonathan Gwerder / Jerrik Sturm (FBR) 36.362
5 Ronnie Brald-Moth / Vate Jurkmay (ZWZ) 36.609
6 Dominic Gray / Logan Morgan (CMW) 36.698
7 Dunstan Filbert / Chauncey Milford (CVC) 36.775
8 Jacob Bennett / Nicholas Miller (AIS) 37.118

9 Kris Lesniak / Davis Parejgo (THA) 37.206
10 Pytr Rammensen / Huw van der Trapp (CYB) 37.393
11 Zahid Fawzi Shamoun / Zander Janse (USB) 37.402
12 Dinar Dengov / Dionys Vinogradov (SHO) 37.424
13 Abd al Malik / Bertrando Marshal (FSC) 37.685
14 Kirin Olakori / Frankyo Rulavesto (VEK) 37.904

Final
1 Jonathan Gwerder / Jerrik Sturm (FBR) 36.632
2 Ronnie Brald-Moth / Vate Jurkmay (ZWZ) 36.766
3 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 37.317
4 Dominic Gray / Logan Morgan (CMW) 37.346
5 Dunstan Filbert / Chauncey Milford (CVC) 38.091
6 Jacob Bennett / Nicholas Miller (AIS) 38.279
7 Parry Hawkins / Treymond Hill (YSP) 38.571
8 Tumowikalo Amoli / Ikomoi Limowui'i (MKV) 38.585


Women's K-1 500 m
Preliminaries
1 Ottavia Líadan (FSC) 1:51.814
2 Mary Khaalbardt (CYB) 1:51.888
3 Kekteremia Imistrovyey (VEK) 1:53.227
4 Jane Collins (AIS) 1:54.395
5 Emma Vos (THA) 1:54.716
6 Sveta Plavayushaya (SHO) 1:55.839
7 Melanie Leato-Tren (ZWZ) 1:56.048
8 Yuan Chiu (USB) 1:56.079

9 Bethany Donners (YSP) 1:56.099
10 Sarah Reed (CMW) 1:56.784
11 Vivi Forst (FBR) 1:58.184
12 Jiana Baden (CVC) 2:04.408

Final
1 Mary Khaalbardt (CYB) 1:52.621
2 Kekteremia Imistrovyey (VEK) 1:52.754
3 Yuan Chiu (USB) 1:54.446
4 Ottavia Líadan (FSC) 1:54.666
5 Sveta Plavayushaya (SHO) 1:57.629
6 Jane Collins (AIS) 1:58.314
7 Melanie Leato-Tren (ZWZ) 2:01.222
8 Emma Vos (THA) 2:02.528


Women's K-2 500 m
Preliminaries
1 Misty Moore / Cody Stratford (CVC) 1:45.053
2 Patricia Kraft / Katherina Moche (YSP) 1:45.364
3 Talia Bailey / Maree Marshall (AIS) 1:45.599
4 Mary Khalbraadt / Imogen Wazorski (CYB) 1:46.026
5 Grebuyshaya / Sveta Plavayushaya (SHO) 1:46.502
6 Ethne Josune / Marita Loraine (FSC) 1:47.006
7 Jesika Avenoru / Ikleva Ubeskovi (VEK) 1:47.086
8 Kelly Patricks / Sarah Reed (CMW) 1:47.313

9 Yuan Chiu / Erin Metcalfe (USB) 1:47.352
10 Anniken Gottschalk / Siv Kaufer (FBR) 1:47.427
11 Maggie Steffenson / Emma Vos (THA) 1:47.609

Final
1 Misty Moore / Cody Stratford (CVC) 1:44.870
2 Jesika Avenoru / Ikleva Ubeskovi (VEK) 1:45.173
3 Mary Khalbraadt / Imogen Wazorski (CYB) 1:46.091
4 Kelly Patricks / Sarah Reed (CMW) 1:47.002
5 Patricia Kraft / Katherina Moche (YSP) 1:47.080
6 Grebuyshaya / Sveta Plavayushaya (SHO) 1:47.166
7 Ethne Josune / Marita Loraine (FSC) 1:47.170
8 Talia Bailey / Maree Marshall (AIS) 1:47.245


Image

Women's 10 m Platform
Preliminaries
1 Yvette Donovan (AIS) 344.40
2 Sayli Yvivikali (VEK) 329.30
3 Hanako Melitta (VUL) 328.00
4 Garnet Nachine (CVC) 325.55
5 Anne Sigrunsen (FBR) 319.75
6 Guinevevre Ellinor (FSC) 316.90
7 Brianna King (DET) 315.95
8 Armada Reinsen (FBR) 309.15
9 Alicia Bastaal (CYB) 305.10
10 Elsie Hart (CMW) 301.05
11 Cindy Boarder (SHO) 296.00
12 Lourdes Onassis (STA) 294.30
13 Elene Vardo (VUL) 292.85
14 Diana Ivanova (VAN) 291.60
15 Alice Horton (DET) 291.20
16 Allison Smavand (ZWZ) 287.50
17 Catherine Wollan (YSP) 285.50
18 Julie Bastaal (CYB) 285.45

19 Sally Johnson (MAR) 285.30
20 Liawinili Notai (MKV) 281.85
21 Maria Stoyonova (THA) 280.55
22 Isabelle Pelle (LYM) 278.05
23 Cicilia Ranya (AIS) 277.10
24 Kay Halley (STA) 276.40
25 Leizel Kauzermann (THA) 274.65
26 Sandy Green (SHO) 267.45
27 Ema Lokotanani (MKV) 266.05
28 Isabella Lior (YSP) 264.20
29 Hyacinth Meandra (TAE) 264.05
30 Camilla Buhr (FSC) 262.15
31 Cady Kenway (CVC) 258.45
32 Tay Tay Walker (TAE) 253.65
33 Jennifer Tyler (CMW) 244.05
34 Sisani Noverlu (VEK) 239.45
35 Josette Santos (LYM) 234.95


Image

Men's Quadruple Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Manuel Cheuvront / Evan Estelle / Nathan Legate / Samuel Serene (YSP) 5:43.39
2 Mile Jansen / Oskar Lukst / Oliver Naegel / Peter Siegler (CYB) 5:44.25
3 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 5:48.26
4 Francois Brienne / Ian Elliott / William Fox / Liam Reynolds (AIS) 5:49.46
5 Conner McDonald / Thomas O'Donnell / Jordan Rand / Gerald Walsh (MIC) 5:50.09
6 Erz / Holm / Sik / Trever (WHL) 5:50.34
7 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 5:50.46
8 Diego Forlani / William Martin / Liam Shainer / Joe White (TAE) 5:51.39
9 Moka'an Luto / Amuto Makai / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 5:51.62
10 Roland Berg / Orsen Petersen / Nicholas Thorberg / Victor Velch (FBR) 5:51.69
11 Dana Bellori / Oswald Censto / Marc Fliz-Sura / Ryan Shoons (ZWZ) 5:53.44
12 Seri Iopeste / Keslo Nikalarivi / Javo Piskilanistre / Makswel Yvlevlaki (VEK) 5:55.97

13 Arnost Cesarec / Aiden Krizanovic / Bernd Lovrekovic / Tobias Polir (THA) 5:56.56
14 Aki Baldric / Matej Grosse / Anat Halvar / Japik Pisani (FSC) 5:59.39
15 Collier Dempster / Spencer Garvin / Clive Knox / Brigham Walcott (CVC) 6:01.15
16 Ben Crawford / Karim Majdy Isa / Walker Pagan / Ariosto Schiavone (USB) 6:05.41
17 Xavier Cooper / Andrew Jones / Kyle Owen / Jonathan Powell (LEN) 6:08.94

Semifinals
1 Moka'an Luto / Amuto Makai / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 5:48.35
2 Roland Berg / Orsen Petersen / Nicholas Thorberg / Victor Velch (FBR) 5:48.43
3 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 5:49.95
4 Mile Jansen / Oskar Lukst / Oliver Naegel / Peter Siegler (CYB) 5:51.14
5 Dana Bellori / Oswald Censto / Marc Fliz-Sura / Ryan Shoons (ZWZ) 5:51.57
6 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 5:54.05

7 Seri Iopeste / Keslo Nikalarivi / Javo Piskilanistre / Makswel Yvlevlaki (VEK) 5:54.81
8 Erz / Holm / Sik / Trever (WHL) 5:58.85
9 Conner McDonald / Thomas O'Donnell / Jordan Rand / Gerald Walsh (MIC) 6:00.49
10 Diego Forlani / William Martin / Liam Shainer / Joe White (TAE) 6:03.19
11 Francois Brienne / Ian Elliott / William Fox / Liam Reynolds (AIS) 6:03.50
12 Manuel Cheuvront / Evan Estelle / Nathan Legate / Samuel Serene (YSP) 6:04.814

Final
1 Dana Bellori / Oswald Censto / Marc Fliz-Sura / Ryan Shoons (ZWZ) 5:47.97
2 Mile Jansen / Oskar Lukst / Oliver Naegel / Peter Siegler (CYB) 5:52.61
3 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 5:53.41
4 Moka'an Luto / Amuto Makai / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 5:54.75
5 Roland Berg / Orsen Petersen / Nicholas Thorberg / Victor Velch (FBR) 5:56.01
6 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 5:59.93


Men's Coxless Fours
Preliminaries
1 Will Brown / Landon Collins / Zach Hall / Jesse Smith (LEN) 6:01.05
2 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:02.26
3 Trevor George / Henry Lawrence / Gerald Randsell / Jacob Steam (CMW) 6:03.79
4 Coryn Baker / Mike Fox / Adan Gorges / Dan Kyle (TAE) 6:03.98
5 Julian Foran / Kurt Foran / Matthieu Haag / Wes Pearce (AIS) 6:05.04
6 Victor Anev / Kubrat Delov / Yavor Stavrev / Stanislav Todorov (VAN) 6:05.65
7 Baptiste Audet / Martin Damery / Alexander Gagnier / Thomas Voyer (YSP) 6:06.93
8 Mikhil Aseneli / Enlil Isuleni / Vanse Kinisere / Reko Luvari (VEK) 6:07.85
9 Daniel Andrews / Ty Kerry / Joshua Lane / Terry Mitchell (MIC) 6:08.31
10 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:09.02
11 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 6:09.41
12 Amuto Makai / Enoto Moloni / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:10.68

13 Lambert Berg / Harold Hoff / Esko Korhonen / Ludvig Rogersen (FBR) 6:11.22
14 Tyler Derski / Luijan Glisic / Tobias Polir / Feliks Strmov (THA) 6:11.41
15 Darren Faugost / Rick Horbren / Tam Pensmeyer / Brian Terre-Mans (ZWZ) 6:15.55
16 Grama / Ritz / Shoppenhauer / Valez (WHL) 6:19.90

Semifinals
1 Daniel Andrews / Ty Kerry / Joshua Lane / Terry Mitchell (MIC) 6:00.78
2 Will Brown / Landon Collins / Zach Hall / Jesse Smith (LEN) 6:00.85
3 Victor Anev / Kubrat Delov / Yavor Stavrev / Stanislav Todorov (VAN) 6:02.76
4 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 6:03.66
5 Julian Foran / Kurt Foran / Matthieu Haag / Wes Pearce (AIS) 6:04.00
6 Coryn Baker / Mike Fox / Adan Gorges / Dan Kyle (TAE) 6:04.55

7 Baptiste Audet / Martin Damery / Alexander Gagnier / Thomas Voyer (YSP) 6:04.74
8 Amuto Makai / Enoto Moloni / Wanokiro Mutai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:06.35
9 Trevor George / Henry Lawrence / Gerald Randsell / Jacob Steam (CMW) 6:07.68
10 Mikhil Aseneli / Enlil Isuleni / Vanse Kinisere / Reko Luvari (VEK) 6:09.33
11 Michael Carson / Tybalt Denveller / Radleigh Hartford / Ish Udolf (CVC) 6:11.26
12 Felix Allard / Leo Buland / Lieber Mac Fhionnlaigh / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:13.78

Final[/background]
1 Will Brown / Landon Collins / Zach Hall / Jesse Smith (LEN) 6:01.40
2 Jones / Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev / Smith (SHO) 6:05.81
3 Daniel Andrews / Ty Kerry / Joshua Lane / Terry Mitchell (MIC) 6:06.49
4 Victor Anev / Kubrat Delov / Yavor Stavrev / Stanislav Todorov (VAN) 6:08.39
5 Julian Foran / Kurt Foran / Matthieu Haag / Wes Pearce (AIS) 6:08.67
6 Coryn Baker / Mike Fox / Adan Gorges / Dan Kyle (TAE) 6:11.49


Women's Single Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Elizabet Nolmetrov (FBR) 7:37.22
2 Harper Shaw (CVC) 7:46.12
3 Yuliana Aarens (CYB) 7:48.77
4 Maria Joan (MIC) 7:48.95
5 Laura Borchardt (THA) 7:49.91
6 Kiiya Ilavistre (VEK) 7:52.48
7 Anne Lucius (FSS) 7:52.81
8 Ashlea Roleu (YSP) 7:58.55
9 Elena White (LYM) 7:58.56
10 Tina Hunter (AIS) 7:59.92
11 Fiona Smith (TAE) 8:04.69
12 Eliska Mirsolava (FSC) 8:04.92

13 Nastya Korobkina (SHO) 8:07.04
14 Vera Vitebeshka (RZN) 8:08.40
15 Annika Anderson (CMW) 8:11.46
16 Deborah Somers (USB) 8:14.66
17 Angela Clements (LEN) 8:16.46
18 Ulka (WHL) 8:28.46

Semifinals
1 Yuliana Aarens (CYB) 7:44.88
2 Tina Hunter (AIS) 7:50.61
3 Laura Borchardt (THA) 7:55.60
4 Elizabet Nolmetrov (FBR) 7:57.33
5 Fiona Smith (TAE) 8:00.88
6 Kiiya Ilavistre (VEK) 8:05.70

7 Elena White (LYM) 8:09.97
8 Maria Joan (MIC) 8:10.80
9 Harper Shaw (CVC) 8:13.06
10 Anne Lucius (FSS) 8:19.41
11 Eliska Mirsolava (FSC) 8:21.49
12 Ashlea Roleu (YSP) 8:25.39

Final
1 Laura Borchardt (THA) 8:11.27
2 Kiiya Ilavistre (VEK) 8:14.07
3 Elizabet Nolmetrov (FBR) 8:14.68
4 Tina Hunter (AIS) 8:15.56
5 Fiona Smith (TAE) 8:25.14
6 Yuliana Aarens (CYB) 8:31.08


Women's Lightweight Coxless Fours
Preliminaries
1 Mandy Lacey / Nadia Lancelot / Talia Laraby / Portia LaRoche (TAE) 6:39.17
2 Agnes Davydova / Kylie Erickson / Diane Paek / Anita Steinheiser (THA) 6:43.73
3 Erth / Inconstanta / Meril / Virgil (WHL) 6:43.75
4 Allyson Arrios / Robin Edvardsen / Teresa Mires / Taylor Roberto (YSP) 6:43.87
5 Michelle Carter / Bernadette Cole / Sarah Phillips / Denise Walters (MIC) 6:44.32
6 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:44.45

7 Ankya Locastre / Yalela Mosteri / Xa Nivneru / Ileena Simestre (VEK) 6:44.72
8 Agnete Falk / Hanna Felskesen / Magda Hessel / Berit Mardh (FBR) 6:47.66
9 Sherleigh Farnham / Oda Hurlbert / Phyllis Orrick / Scarlett Smith (CVC) 6:50.78
10 Brittany Andell / Monica Finn / Eleanor Harrel / Emily Quail (AIS) 6:51.28

Final
1 Allyson Arrios / Robin Edvardsen / Teresa Mires / Taylor Roberto (YSP) 6:42.06
2 Michelle Carter / Bernadette Cole / Sarah Phillips / Denise Walters (MIC) 6:42.85
3 Agnes Davydova / Kylie Erickson / Diane Paek / Anita Steinheiser (THA) 6:42.98
4 Erth / Inconstanta / Meril / Virgil (WHL) 6:44.73
5 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:46.00
6 Mandy Lacey / Nadia Lancelot / Talia Laraby / Portia LaRoche (TAE) 6:53.11


Image

Men's Team
Technical Routine
1 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 47.583 48.417 96.000
2 Vekaiyu (VEK) 47.250 47.167 94.417
3 Shofercia (SHO) 47.583 46.333 93.916
4 Camwood (CMW) 45.500 47.000 92.500
5 Taeshan (TAE) 47.417 43.917 91.334
6 Vantelira (VAN) 42.500 48.083 90.583
7 Maklohi Vai (MKV) 44.083 46.500 90.583
8 Stachland (STA) 46.167 44.167 90.334
9 Yesopalitha (YSP) 46.083 42.917 89.000
10 Civil Citizenry (CVC) 45.750 43.167 88.917


Image

Women's Water Polo
Quarterfinals
[1] Yesopalitha (YSP) 4–5 [8] Vekaiyu (VEK)
[4] Shofercia (SHO) 8–9 [5] Free South Califas (FSC)
[3] Taeshan (TAE) 9–6 [6]Stachland (STA)
[2] Maklohi Vai (MKV) 13–9 [7] Darmen (DAR)

Semifinals Draw
[8] Vekaiyu vs [5] Free South Califas
[3] Taeshan vs [2] Maklohi Vai


Medal Table
Shofercia               SHO   9  7  5 21
Civil Citizenry CVC 7 6 6 19
Yesopalitha YSP 6 3 1 10
Vekaiyu VEK 5 5 4 14
Taeshan TAE 5 2 2 9
Free South Califas FSC 4 2 5 11
Cyborg Holland CYB 4 1 3 8
Thatius THA 3 2 5 10
Arcadian Islands AIS 2 4 1 7
Liventia LEN 2 3 0 5
Camwood CMW 2 2 1 5
Stachland STA 2 1 2 5
Zwangzug ZWZ 2 1 2 5
Renzynistan RZN 2 0 0 2
Estope EST 1 3 3 7
Lymantatia LYM 1 2 5 8
Michael VII MVI 1 2 2 5
Union Isle UNI 1 2 0 3
Bastionian Republics FBR 1 1 4 6
Whallhall WHL 0 3 1 4
Maklohi Vai MKV 0 2 1 3
Vulshain VUL 0 2 1 3
Free Swiss States FSS 0 2 0 2
Boyznichov USB 0 1 3 4
Darmen DAR 0 1 2 3
Prusai PRU 0 0 1 1
Camerania CMR 0 0 0 0
Detanto DET 0 0 0 0
Holy Philippine Empire HPE 0 0 0 0
Kalwomea KAL 0 0 0 0
Mark50 MAR 0 0 0 0
Reen REE 0 0 0 0
Vantelira VAN 0 0 0 0
The Independent Conglomerate of Civil Citizenry
Demonym: Citiz || Population: 36,000,000 || Trigramme: CVC || Located: Rushmore || Information: Wikipage · Sports Newswire · Bartewick News Service
"Worst Tweet of the election season:
'Because of the hurricane, I am extending my 5 million dollar offer for President Obama's favorite charity until 12PM on Thursday.' - Donald Trump"

User avatar
Todd McCloud
Senator
 
Posts: 4083
Founded: Oct 11, 2006
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Todd McCloud » Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:16 am

Image

Silver Fillings for Olympic Cavities
Reporting for V3 News Services, Rin Slakori

BLUBAY - The unusual success of Vekaiyun athletes who tend to perform poorly in Olympics continued into its third day as a slew of athletes took home a sum total of four silver medals on Day Eleven. However, some athletes performed well despite not being included on the Vekaiyun Olympic Team during the Seventh Summer Games in Emberton. In a controversial move, The Vekaiyun Olympic Committee (VOC) omitted the men's synchronized swimming duet and team entries during the last games, vacating their silver medal in the sport from the year before without a contest. Little was said about the apparent error, and it was quickly swept under the rug and forgotten when the Vekaiyun swimmers quickly returned to their dominating form, making the omission a non-issue.

Today, the VOC continued their tradition of saying nothing regarding the men's synchronized swimming team. And today, the men's synchronized swimming team continued their tradition of winning silvers.

"We're playing with a chip on our shoulder," synchronized swimmer Viktor Nuvikale told V3 News, quipping a common English saying. "We're mad, because there was no good reason to kick us off the team. [The VOC] didn't say anything about a drug policy violation or any suspensions, we just weren't included. And we still don't know why."

The secretary for the VOC, Seri Livinostre, could not be reached for comment.

In addition to the Men's Synchronized team netting another silver, three more silver medals were won today, starting with Kekteremia Imistrovyey in the Women's K-1 500m event. Not to be outdone, the combined efforts of Jesika Avenoru and Ikleva Ubeskovi took home a silver in the Women's K-2 500m event, followed later by Kiiya Ilavistre in the Women's Single Sculls who powered herself from Elizabet Nolmetrov of Bastionian Republics in the final half-minute of the event.

"I can't really explain it," Ilavistre told V3 News. Her time of 8:14.07 bests her time at the Olympics by a leap of over ten seconds, where she finished dead last in her heats. "Maybe I just like competing here better? I don't know."

"I'm happy," canoeist Ikleva Ubeskovi said after her silver medal performance. "Maybe it's the reduced tension of the Olympics, but I think we're doing better here than ever before. I can't speak for everyone here of course, but maybe we're just tired of finishing in last. It feels good to win."
"Your uniform doesn't seem to fit. You're much too alive in it."

"You must be the change you want to see in the world" - Gandhi
"The worst prison would be a closed heart." - Pope John Paul II

User avatar
Zwangzug
Issues Editor
 
Posts: 4616
Founded: Oct 19, 2006
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Zwangzug » Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:16 pm

Association for the Advancement of Awesome--memo

Okay guys, not naming names but people have asked for clarification. You know who you are. The rest of you, maybe you're too shy to bring it up, but let's set the record straight.

Re: the kayakers. No, it's not the slalom kind. Yet. But Zwangzug apparently has some kind of tradition in kayak racing even if we're not that good at it, so play that up a little if you have to write about it. This is still a surprise medal, definitely awesome.

Re: the rowers. No, they really weren't supposed to be any good. But yes, they've been training together for a long time just as competitive racers who were able to put up with each other. They're not that close outside of competition, it isn't like it's a group of chummy men banding together to defeat the mixed teams. Well maybe it is, but you have to ask them and don't just pull stuff out of your butt about how awesome it is that they had the chance to compete. They've just won gold, they're in a good mood. Talk to them! Even more underdogs, even better podium position. Very awesome!

Re: Allison Smavand. Is she particularly good? No. But neither were the kayakers. No, she hasn't done much compared to the medalists, but feel free to interview her if you can. I don't want to hear anyone making mock of her sport for being too subjective or anything, you well know you can't do what she does. I don't even mean the doing flips and whatever off the board, I mean the getting to the edge in the first place without panicking and running away part. Now, if you want a skeptical angle, I would ignore the fact that we have one of our compatriots diving in the event and focus on the fact that another is judging the thing. Performing feats of sporting grandeur? Sure. But actually having to evaluate them based on pulling stuff out of your butt--I mean, sure, at least there are some difficulty ratings built in. But still! Try and get the scoop on whoever that is, whether they're just here to watch the double-V swimsuit drama or what have you, if that's your thing.

Re: eleventy. Still not a word.
Factbook
IRC humor, (self-referential)
My issues
...using the lens of athletics to illustrate national culture, provide humor, interweave international affairs, and even incorporate mathematical theory...
WARNING: by construing meaning from this sequence of symbols, you have given implicit consent to the theory that words have noncircular semantic value and can be used to encode information about an external universe. Proceed with caution.

User avatar
Vulshain
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 465
Founded: Jul 05, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Vulshain » Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:13 pm

VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage



Vulshain Holding Out for a Medal, Any Medal


Hello everyone this is Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Coverage of the Water World Championships IV.

So far, no luck on the medals yet. However, there maybe a chance for Vulshain to win a medal. Both Hanako Melitta and Elene Vardo both qualified in the Preliminaries of the Women's 10 m Platform event. This might be Vulshain's chance to win a medal. If these two girls can keep on qualifying, Vulshain may just yet win a medal. The other athletes also have a chance as well. Let's keep our fingers cross and hope for the best.

Vulshain has won a gold medal in all of the past Water World Championships. Our athletes are not about to let this be the first one we go home without one.


This has been Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage, wishing our athletes good luck out there!

User avatar
Civil Citizenry
Minister
 
Posts: 2118
Founded: Dec 01, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Civil Citizenry » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:30 pm

I guess there's no cool word for Twelve :(.



Image

Men's K-2 1000 m
Preliminaries
1 Tumowikalo Amoli / Ikomoi Limowui'i (MKV) 3:21.119
2 Reynold Langward / Robert Tyler (CVC) 3:21.835
3 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 3:22.132
4 Dion Cook / Kane Shaw (AIS) 3:22.597
5 Albertus Beckert / Daniel Stroman (FBR) 3:23.298
6 Zander Janse / Pedro Sollars (USB) 3:23.833
7 Stapen Roviniru / Herul Vemismeri (VEK) 3:24.151
8 Eric Desrosiers / Rodolfo Flores (FSC) 3:25.279

9 Dinar Dengov / Dionys Vinogradov (SHO) 3:25.459
10 Bryan Czaech / Marcel Kuchar (THA) 3:25.759
11 Dominic Gray / Logan Morgan (CMW) 3:30.003
12 Brian Meanders / Marion Miur (YSP) 3:30.620

Final
1 Stapen Roviniru / Herul Vemismeri (VEK) 3:18.090
2 Tumowikalo Amoli / Ikomoi Limowui'i (MKV) 3:21.220
3 Reynold Langward / Robert Tyler (CVC) 3:22.723
4 Zander Janse / Pedro Sollars (USB) 3:23.020
5 Eric Desrosiers / Rodolfo Flores (FSC) 3:23.124
6 Dion Cook / Kane Shaw (AIS) 3:23.964
7 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 3:24.556
8 Albertus Beckert / Daniel Stroman (FBR) 3:24.919


Men's C-1 Slalom
Preliminaries
1 Mirko Divac (THA) 88.20
2 Drusus Prabhat (FSC) 89.44
3 Joe Danish (TAE) 90.03
4 Nick Lomov (SHO) 90.85
5 Powell Frazer (CVC) 91.47
6 James Kazan (RZN) 91.71
7 Jacob Kundert (FBR) 91.73
8 Josias Iapetus (STA) 91.84

9 Chang Dupachley (ZWZ) 92.20
10 Nevin Ceer (YSP) 92.93
11 Callum McLean (USB) 93.33
12 Matthew Davis (LEN) 93.34
13 Henry Bush (CMW) 94.25
14 John Garnell (LYM) 94.54
15 Freddie Fletcher (AIS) 94.72
16 Daszo Ikolinastri (VEK) 94.83
17 R. Seigaku (FSS) 144.77

Final
1 Jacob Kundert (FBR) 90.83
2 Joe Danish (TAE) 91.18
3 James Kazan (RZN) 92.67
4 Drusus Prabhat (FSC) 94.05
5 Nick Lomov (SHO) 94.40
6 Mirko Divac (THA) 94.81
7 Josias Iapetus (STA) 94.91
8 Powell Frazer (CVC) 94.94


Men's K-1 Slalom
Preliminaries
1 Petr Voldemort (TAE) 87.60
2 Nick Morrow (CMW) 87.81
3 Yamano Egalere (VEK) 87.92
4 Alexander Dixon (AIS) 88.23
5 Larry Gleeson (USB) 88.39
6 Davis Parejgo (THA) 88.53
7 Nikifor Eusebios (FSC) 88.66
8 Tom Wolfram (CYB) 89.32

9 George Collins (STA) 89.96
10 Oshan Reyemme (ZWZ) 90.07
11 Louis Purslow (LEN) 90.65
12 Horst Nuremberg (FBR) 91.37
13 George Benkovski (VAN) 92.02
14 Nixon Hutton (CVC) 93.00
15 Mick Gnomov (SHO) 93.23
16 Ivan Sergei (YSP) 93.50
17 John Garnell (LYM) 95.19

Final
1 Alexander Dixon (AIS) 85.95
2 Larry Gleeson (USB) 86.10
3 Tom Wolfram (CYB) 87.29
4 Nick Morrow (CMW) 87.76
5 Petr Voldemort (TAE) 88.56
6 Nikifor Eusebios (FSC) 88.67
7 Davis Parejgo (THA) 88.73
8 Yamano Egalere (VEK) 89.50


Women's C-2 Slalom
Preliminaries
1 Yva Isnistre / Isii Yaveste (VEK) 117.60
2 Zahra' Badra Boutros / Christina Daly (USB) 125.62
3 Teofila Baetch / Aldona Uenbey (ZWZ) 126.10
4 Berta Dam / Helena Stevensen (FBR) 138.66
5 Emmalyne Gill / Bianca Smith (AIS) 149.59
6 Tatum Huntleigh / Dawn Reeve (CVC) 156.40
7 Meredith Andrews / Jennifer Kähler (THA) 160.93
8 Kourtney Cedars / Ben Lebanon (TAE) 170.29

9 Hailee McLaughlin / Liana McLaughlin (YSP) 174.12
10 Nadya Gnomova / Yulia Lomova (SHO) 177.92
11 Ethne Josune / Marita Loraine (FSC) 182.42

Final
1 Tatum Huntleigh / Dawn Reeve (CVC) 108.98
2 Teofila Baetch / Aldona Uenbey (ZWZ) 121.77
3 Meredith Andrews / Jennifer Kähler (THA) 134.09
4 Zahra' Badra Boutros / Christina Daly (USB) 151.40
5 Emmalyne Gill / Bianca Smith (AIS) 160.03
6 Berta Dam / Helena Stevensen (FBR) 173.78
7 Kourtney Cedars / Ben Lebanon (TAE) 266.29
8 Yva Isnistre / Isii Yaveste (VEK) 270.62


Image

Women's 10 m Platform
Semifinals
1 Guinevevre Ellinor (FSC) 351.20
2 Alice Horton (DET) 332.65
3 Armada Reinsen (FBR) 331.90
4 Catherine Wollan (YSP) 326.35
5 Elsie Hart (CMW) 325.95
6 Hanako Melitta (VUL) 324.45
7 Garnet Nachine (CVC) 318.50
8 Yvette Donovan (AIS) 317.65
9 Allison Smavand (ZWZ) 315.55
10 Lourdes Onassis (STA) 312.90
11 Sayli Yvivikali (VEK) 305.60
12 Diana Ivanova (VAN) 287.75

13 Alicia Bastaal (CYB) 283.90
14 Brianna King (DET) 278.70
15 Anne Sigrunsen (FBR) 271.80
16 Cindy Boarder (SHO) 263.85
17 Julie Bastaal (CYB) 259.40
18 Elene Vardo (VUL) 248.30


Image

Men's Double Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Ben Crawford / Walker Pagan (USB) 6:25.41
2 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:27.11
3 Yerk / Yoke (WHL) 6:27.36
4 Hans Lundgrensen / Igmund Lundgrensen (FBR) 6:27.50
5 Kanybekiar Osmonolinin / Hans Wilkeseweryn (VUL) 6:27.74
6 Eric Reeves / Lee Robison (FSS) 6:28.41
7 Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev (SHO) 6:28.94
8 Danny Belville / Adam Mason (LEN) 6:29.14
9 Aki Baldric / Japik Pisani (FSC) 6:29.54
10 Klaus Englebredt / Oskar Lukst (CYB) 6:29.97
11 Ian Elliott / Liam Reynolds (AIS) 6:32.12
12 Nathan Carter / Joseph Stephen (MIC) 6:32.55

13 Amuto Makai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:32.95
14 Collier Dempster / Spencer Garvin (CVC) 6:35.76
15 Salvatoro Bokineru / Nyl Kusare (VEK) 6:36.16
16 Trevor George / Gerald Randsell (CMW) 6:36.64
17 Fred Masters / Jordan Masters (YSP) 6:39.24
18 Andrew Holmstead / William Schooley (LYM) 6:44.57
19 Arnost Cesarec / Jason Kvitov (THA) 6:44.87
20 Dan Connors / Artie Rodriguez (TAE) 6:48.55

Semifinals
1 Ian Elliott / Liam Reynolds (AIS) 6:25.63
2 Ben Crawford / Walker Pagan (USB) 6:28.76
3 Nathan Carter / Joseph Stephen (MIC) 6:28.95
4 Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev (SHO) 6:32.55
5 Klaus Englebredt / Oskar Lukst (CYB) 6:33.87
6 Eric Reeves / Lee Robison (FSS) 6:34.11

7 Yerk / Yoke (WHL) 6:37.94
8 Hans Lundgrensen / Igmund Lundgrensen (FBR) 6:38.44
9 Kanybekiar Osmonolinin / Hans Wilkeseweryn (VUL) 6:43.31
10 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:46.07
11 Danny Belville / Adam Mason (LEN) 6:51.02
12 Aki Baldric / Japik Pisani (FSC) 6:58.24

Final
1 Klaus Englebredt / Oskar Lukst (CYB) 6:22.39
2 Ian Elliott / Liam Reynolds (AIS) 6:26.09
3 Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev (SHO) 6:28.22
4 Eric Reeves / Lee Robison (FSS) 6:29.29
5 Ben Crawford / Walker Pagan (USB) 6:33.85
6 Nathan Carter / Joseph Stephen (MIC) 6:38.46


Women's Quadruple Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:20.65
2 Julija Dmitrevic / Krystyna Naulitz / Malgosia Sudnicka / Margaret Williams (THA) 6:20.69
3 Çaçis / Ermilda / Rilda / St (WHL) 6:23.38
4 Beatrice Baudalaire / Minerva Paradizo / Jennsen Rahl / Emma Tolly (TAE) 6:23.84
5 Rike Antonsen / Sara Hagebak / Evelyn Rolden / Veronika Yuschek (FBR) 6:27.40
6 Geraldine Anderson/Regina Fleming/Annie Park/Florence Paul (LEN) 6:30.25
7 Amy Canning / Renee Fluerty / Tina Hunter / Josephine Robert (AIS) 6:31.16
8 Xa Bilaseru / Elana Kuverliri / Vesilia Legaristre / Yenga Soneseru (VEK) 6:34.26
9 Andrina Fabia / Thora Filippi / Karla Hilda / Eliska Mirsolava (FSC) 6:35.90
10 Petra Aben / Moira Dannah / Aslaug Frank / Julia Peter (CYB) 6:36.51
11 Daralis Lomas / Harper Shaw / Lodema Spreckleigh / Garnett Star (CVC) 6:36.60
12 Ute Beyer / Caroline Jacobsen / Niamh Pearce / Deborah Somers (USB) 6:40.97

13 Kelly Clark / Simon Gem / Lily Jasmine / Helga Martin (MIC) 6:41.39
14 Hannah Pomeroy / Michalea Pomeroy / Viccini Pomeroy / Whitney Pomeroy (YSP) 6:42.21

Semifinals
1 Andrina Fabia / Thora Filippi / Karla Hilda / Eliska Mirsolava (FSC) 6:17.17
2 Xa Bilaseru / Elana Kuverliri / Vesilia Legaristre / Yenga Soneseru (VEK) 6:21.46
3 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:23.28
4 Ute Beyer / Caroline Jacobsen / Niamh Pearce / Deborah Somers (USB) 6:24.59
5 Çaçis / Ermilda / Rilda / St (WHL) 6:25.04
6 Julija Dmitrevic / Krystyna Naulitz / Malgosia Sudnicka / Margaret Williams (THA) 6:25.45

7 Petra Aben / Moira Dannah / Aslaug Frank / Julia Peter (CYB) 6:29.80
8 Rike Antonsen / Sara Hagebak / Evelyn Rolden / Veronika Yuschek (FBR) 6:36.47
9 Beatrice Baudalaire / Minerva Paradizo / Jennsen Rahl / Emma Tolly (TAE) 6:36.58
10 Geraldine Anderson/Regina Fleming/Annie Park/Florence Paul (LEN) 6:37.14
11 Amy Canning / Renee Fluerty / Tina Hunter / Josephine Robert (AIS) 6:37.75
12 Daralis Lomas / Harper Shaw / Lodema Spreckleigh / Garnett Star (CVC) 6:38.72

Final[/background]
1 Xa Bilaseru / Elana Kuverliri / Vesilia Legaristre / Yenga Soneseru (VEK) 6:23.31
2 Andrina Fabia / Thora Filippi / Karla Hilda / Eliska Mirsolava (FSC) 6:26.81
3 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:26.95
4 Ute Beyer / Caroline Jacobsen / Niamh Pearce / Deborah Somers (USB) 6:32.16
5 Julija Dmitrevic / Krystyna Naulitz / Malgosia Sudnicka / Margaret Williams (THA) 6:37.58
6 Çaçis / Ermilda / Rilda / St (WHL) 6:46.08


Women's Coxless Fours
Preliminaries
1 LeAnn Barnes / Joan Fastener / Jayne Flappers / Tina Jakes (TAE) 6:46.05
2 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:50.21
3 Liana Bert / Elizabeth Piko / Uriah Tokes / Bethany Zano (YSP) 6:51.81
4 Annika Anderson / Andrea Barkley / Samantha O'Hare / Ashley Smith (CMW) 6:52.59
5 Karen Alffsen / Viktoria Bergonsen / Sofia Helgard / Tina Nikanor (FBR) 6:53.03
6 Sherleigh Farnham / Oda Hurlbert / Phyllis Orrick / Scarlett Smith (CVC) 6:53.05

7 Lena Adenauer / Laure Borchardt / Kasia Jagaciak / Margaret Williams (THA) 6:54.16
8 Vanessa Hatton / Cassandra Mielke / Joy Perrin / Emily Quail (AIS) 6:54.79
9 Axia / Orth/ Ulha / Waleri (WHL) 6:54.96
10 Nina Ivanova / Silvia Ivanova / Iva Koleva / Gergana Veleva (VAN) 6:55.75
11 Rin Elsinistre / Eri Inlistri / Leina Kavinstre / Ivalsa Ulestro (VEK) 7:01.20
12 Petra Carlson / Lauren Dixie / Samantha Kelly / Aaliyah McCartney (MIC) 7:01.65

Final
1 Liana Bert / Elizabeth Piko / Uriah Tokes / Bethany Zano (YSP) 6:48.66
2 Karen Alffsen / Viktoria Bergonsen / Sofia Helgard / Tina Nikanor (FBR) 6:49.70
3 Clark / Clint / Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 6:51.45
4 Annika Anderson / Andrea Barkley / Samantha O'Hare / Ashley Smith (CMW) 6:52.23
5 Sherleigh Farnham / Oda Hurlbert / Phyllis Orrick / Scarlett Smith (CVC) 6:52.38
6 LeAnn Barnes / Joan Fastener / Jayne Flappers / Tina Jakes (TAE) 6:55.59


Image

Men's Duet
Technical Routine
1 Tobias Bakhuizen / Artur Serafin (CYB) 48.167
2 Matthew Aimes / Aaron Davis (TAE) 45.250
3 Jordan / Raphash (STA) 44.000
4 John De Vries / Chris Lewis (LYM) 43.917
5 Hallan Norwood / Todd Thornton (CVC) 43.500
6 Ivo Kapin / Laro Ognqnov (VAN) 43.333
7 Kyle Lapley / Brandon Stevenson (CMW) 43.083
8 Patrick Helios / Ralph Lauren (YSP) 43.000
9 Ian Dazerisaru / John Kinnelson (VUL) 42.750
10 Jones / Smith (SHO) 41.750
11 Pitur Islanervu / Eurlo Ulakov (VEK) 40.167


Image

Men's Water Polo
Quarterfinals
[1] Darmen (DAR) 7–14 [8] Union Isle (UNI)
[4] Reen (REE) 11–8 [5] Yesopalitha (YSP)
[3] Shofercia (SHO) 18–8 [6] Camerania (CMR)
[2] Camwood (CMW) 7–8 [7] Thatius (THA)

Semifinals Draw
[8] Union Isle vs [4] Reen
[3] Shofercia vs [7] Thatius


Medal Table
Shofercia               SHO   9  7  8 24
Civil Citizenry CVC 8 6 7 21
Vekaiyu VEK 7 5 4 16
Yesopalitha YSP 7 3 1 11
Taeshan TAE 5 3 2 10
Cyborg Holland CYB 5 1 4 10
Free South Califas FSC 4 3 5 12
Arcadian Islands AIS 3 5 1 9
Thatius THA 3 2 6 11
Liventia LEN 2 3 0 5
Bastionian Republics FBR 2 2 4 8
Zwangzug ZWZ 2 2 2 6
Camwood CMW 2 2 1 5
Stachland STA 2 1 2 5
Renzynistan RZN 2 0 1 3
Estope EST 1 3 3 7
Lymantatia LYM 1 2 5 8
Michael VII MVI 1 2 2 5
Union Isle UNI 1 2 0 3
Maklohi Vai MKV 0 3 1 4
Whallhall WHL 0 3 1 4
Vulshain VUL 0 2 1 3
Free Swiss States FSS 0 2 0 2
Boyznichov USB 0 2 3 5
Darmen DAR 0 1 2 3
Prusai PRU 0 0 1 1
Camerania CMR 0 0 0 0
Detanto DET 0 0 0 0
Holy Philippine Empire HPE 0 0 0 0
Kalwomea KAL 0 0 0 0
Mark50 MAR 0 0 0 0
Reen REE 0 0 0 0
Vantelira VAN 0 0 0 0
The Independent Conglomerate of Civil Citizenry
Demonym: Citiz || Population: 36,000,000 || Trigramme: CVC || Located: Rushmore || Information: Wikipage · Sports Newswire · Bartewick News Service
"Worst Tweet of the election season:
'Because of the hurricane, I am extending my 5 million dollar offer for President Obama's favorite charity until 12PM on Thursday.' - Donald Trump"

User avatar
Maklohi Vai
Minister
 
Posts: 2959
Founded: Jan 07, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Maklohi Vai » Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:42 pm

Men's K-2 1000 earned Maklohi Vai's 4th medal of the WWC today. Kayak Federation President Kimowo Apalani was reportedly in tears of joy after the medal race, and tried to hug anyone who would let him.

In other news, Kayak Federation President Kimowo Apalani has been admitted to a local hospital for fits of hysteria and post-stress illness. A time for his recovery has not been released. The media has been urged not to mention alarm clocks, 'stroke speed,' or squirrels in his presence.
Last edited by Maklohi Vai on Tue Sep 18, 2012 10:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"For the glory of our people, we govern our nation freely. For the glory of Polynesia, we help and strengthen our friends. For the glory of the earth, we do not destroy what it has bestowed upon us."
Demonym: Vaian
-Kamanakai Oa'a Pani, first president of Maklohi Vai
-6.13/-8.51 - as of 7/18
Hosted: MVBT 1; WBC 27; Friendly Cups 7, 9; (co-) NSCAA 5
Former President, WBC; WBC Councillor
Senator Giandomenico Abruzzi, Workers Party of Galatea
Administrator
Former:
Head Administrator
Beto Goncalves, Chair, CTA
Abraham Kamassi, Chair, Labour Party of Elizia
President of Calaverde Eduardo Bustamante; Leader, LDP
President of Baltonia Dovydas Kanarigis; Leader, LDP
President of Aurentina Wulukuno Porunalakai; Leader, Progress Coa.

User avatar
Vulshain
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 465
Founded: Jul 05, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Vulshain » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:05 am

VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage



Hanako Going for the Gold


Hello everyone this is Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Coverage of the Water World Championships IV.

So far, no luck on the medals yet. However, there maybe a chance for Vulshain to win a medal. Hanako Melitta has made it past the Semifinals of the Women's 10 m Platform event. Hanako told us she was nervous, but she was going to give it her all. "This is very important. I'm going to get a medal, and even if it isn't the gold, I'm still going to win."

Meanwhile, Kanybekiar Osmonolinin and Hans Wilkeseweryn made it past the preliminaries of the Men's Double Sculls, but came up short in the semifinals. Not bad boys.

Vulshain only has a few chances left to win a gold medal. Will Vulshain finally earn a gold, or will it go goldless?


This has been Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage, wishing our athletes good luck out there!

User avatar
Zwangzug
Issues Editor
 
Posts: 4616
Founded: Oct 19, 2006
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Zwangzug » Wed Sep 19, 2012 4:22 pm

Awesome/Awful Arguments

Day 12: Slalom Canoeing/Kayaking

We have only just discovered this, but slalom canoeing and kayaking are both awesome.

The water splashing the cameras, or maybe just competing through the rain. The ignominy of major penalties. The announcers telling the crowd to support rampant underdogs. The lack of any prattling TV commentators. Sure, it took us years and years, but much better late than never.

Zwangzug's paddlers fell somewhat short of awesomeness on the twelfth day of competition here in Blubay. Chang Dupachley finished one slot out of qualification in men's solo canoe, and Oshan Reyemme two slots short in a men's solo kayaking competition that saw Petr Voldemort record the fastest time. The finals followed soon after, thus concentrating high levels of awesomeness in a single day.

In the women's pairs canoeing, however, the country's luck was better. Teofila Baetch and Aldona Uenbey recorded the third-fastest time, before earning silver in the finals. In contrast to the men's races, where several racers finished within a second of each other, this race was won convincingly by Tatum Huntleigh and Dawn Reeve of the host delegation, and the other racers were spread out as well.

"They were fantastic, what can I say," Uenbey mulled. "We weren't sure what we'd be up against, but everyone took us seriously--I mean, we didn't even need the stadium guy to try and whip up some support for us. We just went out there and the crowd appreciated it. This is a young team, maybe we'll be back for more, and in the meantime we have some others going tomorrow so hopefully their luck sticks with them."

This team has benefited from a new facility in Layford, built by us, mostly because slalom is awesome. We had briefly considered having it be for the purposes of training athletes from Zwangzug to compete against the rest of the world in the Olympics or similar events, but such a sport is far too awesome to be reduced to nationalistic squabbling, so anyone is welcome. If you're awesome enough.
Factbook
IRC humor, (self-referential)
My issues
...using the lens of athletics to illustrate national culture, provide humor, interweave international affairs, and even incorporate mathematical theory...
WARNING: by construing meaning from this sequence of symbols, you have given implicit consent to the theory that words have noncircular semantic value and can be used to encode information about an external universe. Proceed with caution.

User avatar
Todd McCloud
Senator
 
Posts: 4083
Founded: Oct 11, 2006
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Todd McCloud » Wed Sep 19, 2012 5:14 pm

Image

Pair of Golds for Vekaiyu
Reporting for V3 News Services, Rin Slakori

BLUBAY - Vekaiyun athletes continue to impress in areas they have traditionally faltered on. The combined efforts of Stapen Roviniru and Herul Vemismeri pushed to a three-second advantage over silver medalists Tumowikalo Amoli and Ikomoi Limowui'i from Maklohi Vai to claim gold in the Men's K-2 1000m event in the morning of Day Twelve. The two canoeists join an uncanny group of Vekaiyun athletes who have performed poorly up to this championships in Civil Citizenry.

Stapen Roviniru seemed to put it all behind him. "I am just proud of what I was able to do for my country," he told V3 News. "We're always on a mission to prove our nation produces the best athletes. It feels good to finally realize that goal."

Roviniru and Vemismeri, who were cut from the roster of the Seventh Summer Games in Emberton, finished 14th out of 14 competitors in their heat for the K-2 1000m event in the Sixth Sumer Games hosted in Cafundeu. There the tandem was so bad, they finished some eleven seconds off the pace of the final qualifier for the heat and even nearly two seconds off the second-to-last placed team.

But that's nothing compared to the other gold medalists from today, the team of Xa Bilaseru, Elana Kuverliri, Vesilia Legaristre, and Yenga Soneseru. Having never made an Olympic roster, the four competitors finished an abysmal fifteen seconds off the pace in their only international competition during the Third Water World Championships. Here, they finished second in preliminaries, second in the semifinals, and first in the final to claim the second gold of the day.

So what is it? The water? A newfound 'second wind'? A renewed sense of patriotism? Drugs?

The VOC has their answer to the last question. Seri Livinostre, the secretary of the Vekaiyun Olympic Committee (VOC) addressed said concern by quickly nipping it in the bud. "Am I aware of how well our athletes have performed this year? Of course I am. But their performance is not due to any drugs or banned substances - that much we all know. We are very watchful of said things, and there are many independent bodies who carefully monitor all athletes closely. If any of them are under the influence of any prohibitive substances, they will probably find out prior to performing in any competition."

When asked what it could be, however, Livinostre did not offer any clarity. "That's not really my position to assume. The VOC is charged with forming rosters for international competitions. Obviously our moves for the Forth Water World Championships have paid off in certain areas. This may motivate us to reform procedures later on, but for now, we are enjoying the games just as every other athletic body in this championships is."
"Your uniform doesn't seem to fit. You're much too alive in it."

"You must be the change you want to see in the world" - Gandhi
"The worst prison would be a closed heart." - Pope John Paul II

User avatar
Free Swiss States
Diplomat
 
Posts: 676
Founded: Mar 13, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Free Swiss States » Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:21 pm

Unlucky Result Again for Swiss Athletes
In what has become a trend for this tournament, Swiss rowers Lee Robinson and Eric Reeves were only a second of away from a medal in the Doubles Rowing Event. Swiss crowds groaned at the end, as the two were beaten out in a close sprint to third. When asked about the race afterwards, Eric Reeves merely said, "Well, it wasn't as close as it sounds. With rowing every second is blood and pain to get through, and in the end they were simply stronger than us. Until next year!"

User avatar
Civil Citizenry
Minister
 
Posts: 2118
Founded: Dec 01, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Civil Citizenry » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:48 pm

The start of school (junior year, no less) has been a female dog, and for that I offer great apologies. Everything is entirely ready to go and the competition will be finished early next week. To move things along, I will scorinate two matchdays on Sunday evening.



Image

Men's C-2 Slalom
Preliminaries
1 Trevor Markoff / Vincent Markoff (YSP) 96.67
2 Mick Gnomov / Nick Lomov (SHO) 98.17
3 Lambert Blago / Mark Constantini (FSC) 101.03
4 Larry Gleeson / Callum McLean (USB) 101.38
5 Ekkehard Albert / Friedhelm Albert (FBR) 101.43
6 Kirin Olakori / Frankyo Rualvesto (VEK) 101.81
7 Felix Adamori / Gerry Stanza (ZWZ) 101.84
8 Matthew Davis / Michael Marston (LEN) 102.84

9 Alaoe de Basil / R. Seigaku (FSS) 104.95
10 Darren Amsfeld / Aron Kyle (TAE) 111.00
11 Elliott Cox / Evan Gray (AIS) 117.01
12 Tor Dressen / Wilhelm Varlander (CYB) 137.86
13 Henry Bush / Ryan Earl (CMW) 148.42
14 Huxford Bromleigh / Rowleigh Stanleigh (CVC) 158.86
15 Davis Parejgo / Ninoslav Terovic (THA) 164.39

Final
1 Kirin Olakori / Frankyo Rualvesto (VEK) 97.03
2 Larry Gleeson / Callum McLean (USB) 100.33
3 Matthew Davis / Michael Marston (LEN) 100.61
4 Felix Adamori / Gerry Stanza (ZWZ) 101.09
5 Lambert Blago / Mark Constantini (FSC) 103.16
6 Mick Gnomov / Nick Lomov (SHO) 113.23
7 Trevor Markoff / Vincent Markoff (YSP) 115.27
8 Ekkehard Albert / Friedhelm Albert (FBR) 117.08


Women's C-1 Slalom
Preliminaries
1 Elara Yushooner (ZWZ) 105.45
2 Pepper Landsdale (TAE) 107.49
3 Jennifer Kähler (THA) 108.82
4 Carlie Hatters (YSP) 109.79
5 Davina Landseen (CYB) 114.15
6 Therese Patrícia (FSC) 114.51
7 Bethany Young (CMW) 115.70
8 Nadya Gnomova (SHO) 116.56

9 Zina Wicker (CVC) 123.57
10 Rin Kilaste (VEK) 132.88
11 Christina Daly (USB) 134.81
12 Rose Hanson (AIS) 136.97
13 Katja Kruger (FBR) 159.79
14 Wilhelmine Downer (LYM) 164.37

Final
1 Elara Yushooner (ZWZ) 102.91
2 Therese Patrícia (FSC) 103.26
3 Davina Landseen (CYB) 104.91
4 Carlie Hatters (YSP) 109.47
5 Pepper Landsdale (TAE) 115.27
6 Nadya Gnomova (SHO) 152.80
7 Bethany Young (CMW) 161.59
8 Jennifer Kähler (THA) 168.82


Women's K-1 Slalom
Preliminaries
1 Elin Geissler (FBR) 104.73
2 Olive Herald (CMW) 108.47
3 Gabriella Tiur (YSP) 109.52
4 Kremena Dimova (VAN) 112.71
5 Margaret van Dyke (CYB) 113.89
6 Meredith Andrews (THA) 115.01
7 Sira Kovis-Storly (ZWZ) 116.02
8 Wilhelmine Downer (LYM) 116.80

9 Amy Fox (TAE) 116.87
10 Zahra' Badra Boutros (USB) 117.92
11 Evangeline Jamet (AIS) 128.23
12 Kesi Iglavosvi (VEK) 143.44
13 Maria Steuben (FSC) 145.12
14 Jiana Baden (CVC) 151.94
15 Shamcey Supsup (RZN) 159.04
16 Yulia Lomova (SHO) 212.02

Final
1 Gabriella Tiur (YSP) 103.48
2 Olive Herald (CMW) 110.56
3 Sira Kovis-Storly (ZWZ) 132.44
4 Elin Geissler (FBR) 145.96
5 Meredith Andrews (THA) 148.89
6 Kremena Dimova (VAN) 156.86
7 Margaret van Dyke (CYB) 162.87
8 Wilhelmine Downer (LYM) 236.04


Image

Women's 10 m Platform
Final
1 Garnet Nachine (CVC) 351.95
2 Allison Smavand (ZWZ) 333.55
3 Elsie Hart (CMW) 329.20
4 Diana Ivanova (VAN) 327.05
5 Guinevevre Ellinor (FSC) 320.75
6 Hanako Melitta (VUL) 318.95
7 Armada Reinsen (FBR) 317.45
8 Sayli Yvivikali (VEK) 305.75
9 Catherine Wollan (YSP) 303.30
10 Lourdes Onassis (STA) 291.75
11 Alice Horton (DET) 289.95
12 Yvette Donovan (AIS) 288.05


Image

Men's LightweightDouble Sculls
Preliminaries
1 Hideki Grovis / Minoru Sheing (ZWZ) 6:24.83
2 Colin Gray / Colin Thomas (LEN) 6:27.34
3 Viktor Tevserko / Vanse Yesneri (VEK) 6:29.78
4 Aki Baldric / Japik Pisani (FSC) 6:30.38
5 Amuto Makai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:32.07
6 Collier Dempster / Spencer Garvin (CVC) 6:33.99
7 Johan Jensen / Ulrik Zoller (FBR) 6:35.05
8 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:36.23
9 Veniamin Reinder / Bronislaw Severijns (CYB) 6:38.03
10 Alex Harding / Eric Reeves (FSS) 6:40.10
11 Doug Faulkner / Bernard Wallace (TAE) 6:40.72
12 Francois Brienne / William Fox (AIS) 6:41.17

13 Peter Brent / Isaac CarMichael (YSP) 6:41.39
14 Philip Twain / Samuel Under (MIC) 6:41.51
15 Kuliev / Mulder Sculliev (SHO) 6:42.90
16 Arnost Cesarec / Bernd Lovrekovic (THA) 6:46.58
17 Ben Crawford / Ariosto Schiavone (USB) 6:48.81
18 Diz / Vor (WHL) 6:50.94

Semifinals
1 Francois Brienne / William Fox (AIS) 6:26.52
2 Aki Baldric / Japik Pisani (FSC) 6:27.47
3 Veniamin Reinder / Bronislaw Severijns (CYB) 6:29.06
4 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:33.20
5 Collier Dempster / Spencer Garvin (CVC) 6:36.36
6 Hideki Grovis / Minoru Sheing (ZWZ) 6:39.27

7 Amuto Makai / Romoa Niwatani (MKV) 6:41.01
8 Viktor Tevserko / Vanse Yesneri (VEK) 6:42.31
9 Johan Jensen / Ulrik Zoller (FBR) 6:45.05
10 Doug Faulkner / Bernard Wallace (TAE) 6:46.77
11 Colin Gray / Colin Thomas (LEN) 6:48.25
12 Alex Harding / Eric Reeves (FSS) 6:50.99

Final
1 Leo Buland / Zeke Roberts (DAR) 6:33.03
2 Veniamin Reinder / Bronislaw Severijns (CYB) 6:35.61
3 Hideki Grovis / Minoru Sheing (ZWZ) 6:42.80
4 Collier Dempster / Spencer Garvin (CVC) 6:43.52
5 Francois Brienne / William Fox (AIS) 7:01.83
6 Aki Baldric / Japik Pisani (FSC) 7:06.52


Men's Coxed Eights
Preliminaries
1 Michael VII (MIC) 5:34.64
2 Yesopalitha (YSP) 5:35.64
3 Free Swiss States (FSS) 5:35.68
4 Bastionian Republics (FBR) 5:36.90
5 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 5:37.27
6 Taeshan (TAE) 5:38.32
7 Vantelira (VAN) 5:40.27
8 Shofercia (SHO) 5:41.37
9 Darmen (DAR) 5:42.07
10 Liventia (LEN) 5:42.08
11 Thatius (THA) 5:42.18
12 Maklohi Vai (MKV) 5:42.67

13 Vekaiyu (VEK) 6:15.81
14 Civil Citizenry (CVC) 6:25.42
15 Vulshain (VUL) 6:38.59

Semifinals
1 Free Swiss States (FSS) 5:26.84
2 Bastionian Republics (FBR) 5:28.19
3 Shofercia (SHO) 5:31.67
4 Yesopalitha (YSP) 5:35.83
5 Thatius (THA) 5:36.50
6 Michael VII (MIC) 5:36.74

7 Darmen (DAR) 5:38.01
8 Maklohi Vai (MKV) 5:39.62
9 Vantelira (VAN) 5:41.58
10 Taeshan (TAE) 5:42.15
11 Cyborg Holland (CYB) 6:28.20
12 Liventia (LEN) 6:29.04

Final[/background]
1 Michael VII (MIC) 5:38.31
2 Bastionian Republics (FBR) 5:40.38
3 Thatius (THA) 5:41.13
4 Free Swiss States (FSS) 5:54.73
5 Yesopalitha (YSP) 6:13.54
6 Shofercia (SHO) 6:41.36


Women's Coxless Pairs
Preliminaries
1 Krista Fassen / Olga Joanhansen (FBR) 7:31.05
2 Phyllis Orrick / Scarlett Smith (CVC) 7:32.03
3 Iryna / Milena (WHL) 7:32.34
4 Nora Baker / Eda Vincent (TAE) 7:32.99
5 Katherine Elliot / Julianna Neko (YSP) 7:34.45
6 Karla Hilda / Eliska Miroslava (FSC) 7:34.86
7 Vivian Bell / Marian Francis (LEN) 7:35.50
8 Isala Egmeresu / Rin Filaru (VEK) 7:36.36
9 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:37.65
10 Tora Appelo / Sigrid Michel (CYB) 7:38.65
11 Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 7:39.08
12 Frances Green / Robyn Green (MIC) 7:39.82

13 Renee Fluerty / Emily Quail (AIS) 7:42.50
14 Agnes Davydoa / Diane Pazek (THA) 7:44.04

Semifinals
1 Karla Hilda / Eliska Miroslava (FSC) 7:32.00
2 Iryna / Milena (WHL) 7:32.01
3 Krista Fassen / Olga Joanhansen (FBR) 7:34.11
4 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:34.20
5 Frances Green / Robyn Green (MIC) 7:34.39
6 Nora Baker / Eda Vincent (TAE) 7:34.47

7 Isala Egmeresu / Rin Filaru (VEK) 7:34.58
8 Tora Appelo / Sigrid Michel (CYB) 7:34.85
9 Vivian Bell / Marian Francis (LEN) 7:38.17
10 Phyllis Orrick / Scarlett Smith (CVC) 7:38.82
11 Nastya Korobkina / Spichkina (SHO) 7:39.82
12 Katherine Elliot / Julianna Neko (YSP) 7:40.84

Final
1 Nora Baker / Eda Vincent (TAE) 7:25.12
2 Frances Green / Robyn Green (MIC) 7:30.87
3 Krista Fassen / Olga Joanhansen (FBR) 7:34.54
4 Karla Hilda / Eliska Miroslava (FSC) 7:41.49
5 Iryna / Milena (WHL) 7:42.54
6 Annika Anderson / Samantha O'Hare (CMW) 7:43.23


Image

Men's Duet
Technical Routine
1 Tobias Bakhuizen / Artur Serafin (CYB) 48.167 49.333 97.500
2 Ivo Kapin / Laro Ognqnov (VAN) 43.333 49.083 92.416
3 Hallan Norwood / Todd Thornton (CVC) 43.500 48.417 91.917
4 Kyle Lapley / Brandon Stevenson (CMW) 43.083 47.667 90.750
5 Matthew Aimes / Aaron Davis (TAE) 45.250 44.083 89.333
6 Jordan / Raphash (STA) 44.000 45.833 89.833
7 John De Vries / Chris Lewis (LYM) 43.917 45.583 89.500
8 Patrick Helios / Ralph Lauren (YSP) 43.000 45.750 88.750

9 Jones / Smith (SHO) 41.750 46.917 88.667
10 Pitur Islanervu / Eurlo Ulakov (VEK) 40.167 47.000 87.167
11 Ian Dazerisaru / John Kinnelson (VUL) 42.750 43.417 86.167


Image

Women's Water Polo
Semifinals
[8] Vekaiyu (VEK) 8–8 [5] Free South Califas (FSC) (10–9 OT)
[3] Taeshan (TAE) 8–9 [2]Maklohi Vai (MKV)

Medal Round Draw
[8] Vekaiyu vs [2] Maklohi Vai {gold medal game}
[3] Taeshan vs [5] Free South Califas {bronze medal game}


Medal Table
Shofercia               SHO   9  7  8 24
Civil Citizenry CVC 9 6 7 22
Vekaiyu VEK 8 5 4 17
Yesopalitha YSP 8 3 1 12
Taeshan TAE 6 3 2 11
Cyborg Holland CYB 5 2 5 12
Free South Califas FSC 4 4 5 13
Arcadian Islands AIS 3 5 1 9
Zwangzug ZWZ 3 3 4 10
Thatius THA 3 2 7 12
Bastionian Republics FBR 2 3 5 10
Camwood CMW 2 3 2 7
Michael VII MVI 2 3 2 7
Liventia LEN 2 3 1 6
Stachland STA 2 1 2 5
Renzynistan RZN 2 0 1 3
Estope EST 1 3 3 7
Lymantatia LYM 1 2 5 8
Union Isle UNI 1 2 0 3
Darmen DAR 1 1 2 4
Boyznichov USB 0 3 3 6
Maklohi Vai MKV 0 3 1 4
Whallhall WHL 0 3 1 4
Vulshain VUL 0 2 1 3
Free Swiss States FSS 0 2 0 2
Prusai PRU 0 0 1 1
Camerania CMR 0 0 0 0
Detanto DET 0 0 0 0
Holy Philippine Empire HPE 0 0 0 0
Kalwomea KAL 0 0 0 0
Mark50 MAR 0 0 0 0
Reen REE 0 0 0 0
Vantelira VAN 0 0 0 0
The Independent Conglomerate of Civil Citizenry
Demonym: Citiz || Population: 36,000,000 || Trigramme: CVC || Located: Rushmore || Information: Wikipage · Sports Newswire · Bartewick News Service
"Worst Tweet of the election season:
'Because of the hurricane, I am extending my 5 million dollar offer for President Obama's favorite charity until 12PM on Thursday.' - Donald Trump"

User avatar
Maklohi Vai
Minister
 
Posts: 2959
Founded: Jan 07, 2012
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Maklohi Vai » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:02 pm

Despite Maklohi Vai's lack of victories in rowing and other sports, the women's water polo team has advanced to the gold medal game, where they will face Vekaiyu. Vaian assistant coach Laomo Nialopani said, "We have great confidence in our team. The ladies have been practicing so hard, they definitely deserve it. We have a good plan and good scouting, but ultimately it will come down to who has more heart. I have utter confidence that our players can do that."
"For the glory of our people, we govern our nation freely. For the glory of Polynesia, we help and strengthen our friends. For the glory of the earth, we do not destroy what it has bestowed upon us."
Demonym: Vaian
-Kamanakai Oa'a Pani, first president of Maklohi Vai
-6.13/-8.51 - as of 7/18
Hosted: MVBT 1; WBC 27; Friendly Cups 7, 9; (co-) NSCAA 5
Former President, WBC; WBC Councillor
Senator Giandomenico Abruzzi, Workers Party of Galatea
Administrator
Former:
Head Administrator
Beto Goncalves, Chair, CTA
Abraham Kamassi, Chair, Labour Party of Elizia
President of Calaverde Eduardo Bustamante; Leader, LDP
President of Baltonia Dovydas Kanarigis; Leader, LDP
President of Aurentina Wulukuno Porunalakai; Leader, Progress Coa.

User avatar
Vulshain
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 465
Founded: Jul 05, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Vulshain » Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:15 am

VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage



Training To Be Changed


Hello everyone this is Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Coverage of the Water World Championships IV.

So far, no luck on the medals yet. Hanako Melitta did her best in the Women's 10 m Platform event. "I did what I could out there, but I came up short," she said, tears in her eyes as she placed sixth.

In the past, Vulshain has an excellent job in diving, but this year, Vulshain has come up short. Dale Grantson IV, a spokesman for the Vulshainian Olympic Committee had this to say: "Our divers are doing their best out there, but we believe that we might need to change our training regiment after this is over. They might need some additional training, but we know that they are giving it all out there. And for that we thank them."

Vulshain has a few more chances to win a gold medal as there are a few more events left, especially in swimming, another event Vulshain is strong in. Let's hope that they can pull through as Vulshain continues to slip further down in the medal rankings.


This has been Gaudet d'Allemagne reporting live from Blubay, Civil Citizenry for VCNMN's Water World Championships IV Coverage, wishing our athletes good luck out there!

User avatar
Todd McCloud
Senator
 
Posts: 4083
Founded: Oct 11, 2006
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Todd McCloud » Sun Sep 30, 2012 7:48 am

Image

Canoing Eclipses Diving?
Reporting for V3 News Services, Rin Slakori

BLUBAY - In the Fourth Water World Championships held in Blubay, Civil Citizenry, Vekaiyun divers have managed to gain face again. The new tandem of athletes scored two golds and one bronze, much better than their last performance during the Seventh Summer Games in Emberton where they managed just one silver. Truly, their storyline has been the highlight of competition for Vekaiyuns, as a return to dominance in diving (in addition to swimming, which was realized this past games) is something the Vekaiyun populace would readily enjoy.

No one could have anticipated the performance of the canoeists, though. In an uncanny twist, Vekaiyun canoeists, who have never won a medal in Olympic competition and never won a gold in Water World Championship competition, suddenly find themselves with three golds, one silver, and two bronzes thus far into the competition. Vekaiyu, which has certainly not been known for its canoing skills, are suddenly dominating the competition.

Kirin Olakori, who was paired with the equally unknown Frankyo Rulavesto, won gold in the Men's C-2 Slalom event. "I can't really explain it," he told V3 News Services after the medal-getting performance. "We haven't really done anything different in our routine other than finding ways to shave off time on our runs." The two have not finished higher than 13th in Olympic Competition, where they last competed in Cafundeu.

Elsewhere, the women's 8th-seeded water polo team from Vekaiyu needed overtime to topple the formidable team from Free South Califas, winning the bout with a 10-9 score. Top scorer center Riyna Sovolistre had four goals, including the second-to-last score for the Vekaiyun team.

"We're just getting back to where we should be," Sovolistre said to V3 reporters later on. "We won gold here last time, and we'd like to repeat." Actually, the Vekaiyun Women's team has won a gold in each Water World Championships since the inception of these games. They'll look to go four for four as they battle Maklohi Vai for the gold medal.

Rin Uvalsku, the team's celebrated goalie, added, "We're a force. No one in the international world can deny that. Our name alone is intimidating enough."

V3 will continue to provide updates as they come in.
"Your uniform doesn't seem to fit. You're much too alive in it."

"You must be the change you want to see in the world" - Gandhi
"The worst prison would be a closed heart." - Pope John Paul II

User avatar
Zwangzug
Issues Editor
 
Posts: 4616
Founded: Oct 19, 2006
Left-wing Utopia

Postby Zwangzug » Sun Sep 30, 2012 8:30 pm

Association for the Advancement of Awesome--memo

All right, guys, you should have no trouble. Gold--make sure to stress that Yushooner was leading after the preliminaries, and then held on! If you have to you can contrast that with Grovis and Sheing bouncing all over the place. Although the story there is really the close finish for the podium, so far ahead of 5 and 6...well, you tell me what the story is.

Don't even try and go on about canoes versus kayaks, which one is more awesome. I know kayaks sound a little more awesome, a bit more individualistic or whatever you like to prattle on about, but for now they're both good. we don't need to make a big deal out of this.

And, okay, we still have this diving medalist! No, she was not really expected to do anything either. If you are feeling cynical (and you should not be, look at all the medals!) point out that the idiot of a judge (and I'm still waiting for the scoop on that, maybe after the medal stuff?) was not allowed to judge her. Because, they were concerned there might be bias. Nifty how all these safeguards are built in, isn't it?

I mean, metaphoric safeguards for the metaphoric quality of the event, not safeguards in the sense of "you are about to jump headfirst into a pool full of water, are you sure this is the greatest of ideas."

And, okay, the double canoers messed out. Even though the slalom is so awesome that both our men and women are supposed to be equally good at it. Don't go on about that. Just, you know, the medals.

(Wilhelmina Downer, indeed. How'd she even qualify? We're talking major penalties here.)

Also, there are apparently some events here that don't involve anyone from Zwangzug? Not that I'm saying they're worth your time, but maybe you could have watched them.

Or the replays. After the slalom stuff. Completely awesome, people.
Factbook
IRC humor, (self-referential)
My issues
...using the lens of athletics to illustrate national culture, provide humor, interweave international affairs, and even incorporate mathematical theory...
WARNING: by construing meaning from this sequence of symbols, you have given implicit consent to the theory that words have noncircular semantic value and can be used to encode information about an external universe. Proceed with caution.

Previous

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aboveland, Darmen, Hapilopper, Legalese

Advertisement

Remove ads