NATION

PASSWORD

Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup I (Final Day)

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Darmen
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6882
Founded: Jan 16, 2011
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Darmen » Mon Aug 06, 2012 10:07 am

Darmen dominates Archery at Medieval Arts Cup

Men's Individiual Target Archery Ranking Round
1 Ben McKay DAR 678 35 8
5 Beattie Canadeo DAR 674 30 6
13 Herm Llewellyn DAR 653 21 5

Round of Sixteen Matchups
Ben McKay (DAR) vs. Paul Galnville (SHP)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) vs. Toby Thurstan (SHP)
Darnell Heidgerken (FEA) vs. Herm Llewellyn (DAR)

Ben McKay set a new National Record for a 72 arrow Ranking Round, bettering his previous personal best of 650, set in Emberton, Krytenia during the latest Olympics. Beattie Canadeo also improved on his previous best of 642, while Herm Llewellyn also set a new PR, scoring 14 points over his previous PR of 639. "The competition we faced was not the level we usually go against in the Olympics, so I think it took a lot of pressure off our shoulders, allowing us to perform much better," said McKay.

Men's Individual Barebow Ranking Round
1 Ben McKay DAR 340 41 15
3 Beattie Canadeo DAR 336 41 13
8 Herm Llewellyn DAR 320 33 8

Round of Sixteen Matchups
Ben McKay advances to Quarterfinals with Bye
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) vs. Sigmund Keshawn (SHP)
Herm Llewellyn (DAR) vs. Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)

Ben McKay suprised even himself by smashing his previous personal record of 293. Beattie Canadeo also improved his previous PR by 40 points, while Herm Llewellyn bettered his previous PR by 37 points.

Men's Individual Compound Ranking Round
1 Ben McKay DAR 409 71 50
2 Beattie Canadeo DAR 403 71 44
11 Herm Llewellyn DAR 383 67 28

Round of Sixteen Matchups
Ben McKay advances to Quarterfinals with Bye
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) vs. Gale Forest (SHP)
Jonathan Fenster (FEA) vs. Herm Llewellyn (DAR)

Men's Individiual Recurve Ranking Round
1 Beattie Canadeo DAR 350 46 21
5 Ben McKay DAR 328 33 11
10 Herm Llewellyn DAR 319 30 12

Round of Sixteen Matchups
Beattie Canadeo advances to Quarterfinals with Bye
Ben McKay (DAR) vs. Ashton Osbert (UNI)
Jonathan Fenster (FEA) vs. Herm Llewellyn (DAR)

Herm Llewellyn will make a new rival in Jonathan Fenster, who Llewellyn will have to face twice in the Round of Sixteen in both the Recurve and Compound. Ben McKay finally finished below first in the Recurve, sliding into fifth behind the winner, Beattie Canadeo.

Men's Individual Taget Javelin Ranking Round
13 Eduardo Hyland DAR 615 7 0
14 Jérémie Parri DAR 612 5 0
15 Zebulun Kašpar DAR 608 6 0

Round of Sixteen Matchups
Darrel Ken (UNI) vs. Zebulun Kašpar (DAR)
Sefton Gladwyn (SHP) vs. Jérémie Parri (DAR)
Gorham (CHE) vs. Eduardo Hyland (DAR)

Not a good performance by the Darmeni's, but this is the first time they've competed in an event like this. Hyland is itching to get his hand on a medal though. "I want one so badly."
The Republic of Darmen
President: Joshua Rademacher (LIB) | Capital: Scott City | Population: 8.6 mil | Demonym: Darmeni | Trigramme: DAR
Factbook (WIP) | Encylopedia | Domestic Sports Newswire
Champions: CoH 51, CR 13, GCF Test 9, WBC 25, QWC 7 Runners-up: CoH 53, CR 10, GCF Test 11, T20C 2, T20C 4, RLWC 10, WBC 42
Third: CR 20, T20C 10, R7WC 4, WBC 21, BC 6 Host: CR 9, RUWC 18, RUWC 26, RLWC 12, RLWC 18, BC 6, BC 10, WVE 4

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:47 am

Cutting off now, expect it to be scorinated within an hour.

Or longer, but forgot to save Archery stuff, so gonna take longer than usual.
Last edited by Union Isle on Mon Aug 06, 2012 11:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Mon Aug 06, 2012 12:52 pm

Day 2:
The post will be released in three parts, when the Morning is done, the Afternoon and the Evening. Also, the Heptathlon has been drawn out of the competition.

Morning:

Men's Individual Target Archery - 1/8 Elimination:

Ben Mckay (DAR) 115–109 Paul Glanville (SHP)
Conrad Yoshi (UNI) 112–106 Will Esiason (FSC)
Shaquille Cohen (UNI) 113–110 Mackenzie Xzavier (SHP)
Darnell Heidgerken (FEA) 118–109 Herm Llewellyn (DAR)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 115–112 Toby Thurstan (SHP)
Roman Krepps (FEA) 110–106 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Humuel Spune (APX) 108–108 Walter Ren (UNI) (tiebreak: 8–10)
Elijah Commito (FEA) 108–110 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)

Ben Mckay v. Shaquille Cohen
Conrad Yoshi v. Darnell Heidgerken
Beattie Canadeo v. Walter Ren
Roman Krepps v. Viteslav


Women's Individual Barebow Archery - 1/8 Elimination:

Satomi Chouko - BYE
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 59–57 Cardinal (CHE)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 52–49 Alene Rease (FEA)
Pauline Azalea (SHP) 56–49 Hailie Delight (SHP)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 58–54 Auburn (CHE)
Zolia Bistilne (FEA) 52–51 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 52–50 Riley Sibyl (SHP)
Michi Hotaru (UNI) 54–54 Forelle (CHE) (tiebreak: 5–4)

Satomi Chouko v. Mgbankwo
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Pauline Azalea
Jeanie Kira v. Emma Martinez
Zolia Bistilne v. Michi Hotaru


Women's Individual Compound Archery - 1/8 Elimination:

Jeanie Kira (UNI) 69–63 Hailie Delight (SHP)
Satomi Chouko (UNI) 64–64 Riley Sibyl (SHP) (tiebreak: 6–5)
Pauline Azalea (SHP) 67–69 Alene Rease (FEA)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 66–66 Auburn (CHE) (tiebreak: 9–10)
Zolia Bistilne (FEA) 66–67 Cardinal (CHE)
Forelle (CHE) 64–65 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 65–65 Michi Hotaru (UNI) (tiebreak: 10–9)

Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Satomi Chouko
Jeanie Kira v. Alene Rease
Auburn v. Ellie Vantol
Cardinal v. Emma Martinez


Women's Individual Recurve Archery - 1/8 Elimination:

Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 55–51 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 61–48 Riley Sibyl (SHP)
Zolia Bistilne (FEA) 55–52 Hailie Delight (SHP)
Michi Hotaru (UNI) 59–50 Auburn (CHE)
Pauline Azalea (SHP) 49–48 Forelle (CHE)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 54–50 Alene Rease (FEA)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 56–48 Cardinal (CHE)

Satomi Chouko v. Mgbankwo Chiabutu
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Zolia Bistilne
Michi Hotaru v. Pauline Azalea
Emma Martinez v. Jeanie Kira


Afternoon:

Men's Individual Épée:

Round of 16:
Rudy Moga (FEA) 15–10 John Higgins (FSC)
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–9 Gilbert Walter (DAR)
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 15–6 Jerrod Farley (UNI)
Peyton Weldon (UNI) 13–7 Jo Cooper (SHP)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–8 Darrel Ken (UNI)
Rúni Garnet (DAR) 15–14 Ulric Alpha (SHP)
Felipe Galimore (FEA) 2–12 Dominic Mccenly (FEA)
Jackie Oscar (SHP) goes through on a Bye after random seeding


Women's Individual Épée:

Round of 16:
Elissa Albeita (FEA) 8–15 Janet Lemmingway (FSS)
Rosemarie (CHE) 15–6 Melicent Charlize (SHP)
Star Crimson (CHE) 15–11 Hinata Edison (SHP)
Caitlyn Iunia (FSC) 14–15 Lauraine Aline (SHP)
Bartlett (CHE) 15–9 Dara Dummer (FEA)
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 13–15 Laruetta McWilliams (FEA)
Gyeong Tracey (UNI) 9–15 Staci Makoto (UNI)
Wilda Dora (UNI) goes through on a Bye


Men's Target Javelin:

Quarter Finals:
Darrel Ken (UNI) 110–106 Zebulun Kašpar (DAR)
Sefton Gladwyn (SHP) 106–100 Jérémie Parri (DAR)
Gorham (CHE) 109–105 Eduardo Hyland (DAR)
Peyton Weldon (UNI) 103–101 Eduardo Hyland (DAR)
Harrow Crisp (CHE) 109–104 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Mortimer Lavern (SHP) 102–104 Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC)
Oliver Wordsworth (APX) 101–105 Will Esiason (FSC)

Hermann v. Sefton Gladwyn
Darrel Ken v. Gorham
Peyton Weldon v. Harrow Crisp
Vitezslav Tauchman v. Will Esiason


Women's Target Archery:

Quarter Final:
Beverly Hunter (UNI) 105–100 Mgbankwo Chiabuotu (FSC)
Yuzuki Ami (UNI) 108–101 Lauressa Ronda (SHP)
Kate Smith (APX) 104–101 Emely Corie (SHP)
Chiyo Shinju (UNI) 99–96 Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC)

Semi Finals:
Beverly Hunter (UNI) 113–107 Yuzuki Ami (UNI)
Kate Smith (APX) 102–110 Chiyo Shinju (UNI)

Bronze Medal Match:
Yuzuki Ami (UNI) 105–105 Kate Smith (APX) (tiebreak: 17–19)

Gold Medal Match:
Beverly Hunter (UNI) 104–104 Chiyo Shinju (UNI) (tiebreak: 9–8)


Evening:

Horse Racing - Flat Track:

-
1 Takumi Sherwood (SHP) 25:30.418
2 Marco Dominik (FEA) 25:45.034
3 Kenta Hughie (SHP) 25:59.662
4 Sam Stephens (UNI) 26:02.248
5 Borko Carman (DAR) 26:02.430
6 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 26:06.872
7 James Ake (UNI) 26:08.561
— Felipe Udell (FEA) DNF lap 6


(BTW, a rule I forgot to mention, if you get a DNF, you are eliminated from the contest as your horse is "injured" or been put down)




MEDALS:

Beverly Hunter - Union Isle - Women's Target Javelin
Takumi Sherwood - St Haru Peninsula - Horse Racing Flat 1/2
Chiyo Shinju - Union Isle - Women's Target Javelin
Marco Dominik - Aquitayne - Horse Racing Flat 1/2
Kate Smith - Apox - Women's Target Javelin
Kenta Hughie - St Haru Peninsula - Horse Racing Flat 1/2

Standings:

Pos.NationGSBTotal
1Union Isle1102
2St Haru Peninsula1012
3Aqutayne0101
4Apox0011
Last edited by Union Isle on Mon Aug 06, 2012 2:16 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Free South Califas
Senator
 
Posts: 4213
Founded: May 22, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Free South Califas » Tue Aug 07, 2012 4:16 am

The Harvest Mice at the Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup

TARGET ARCHERY - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
9 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 665 24 4
11 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 664 24 5
15 Will Esiason FSC 649 17 3

Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
2 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 654 18 6
4 Mgbankwo Chiabutu FSC 643 16 7
6 Emma Martinez FSC 634 17 4

BAREBOW - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Ben McKay DAR 340 41 15
2 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 338 43 13
4 Will Esiason FSC 332 39 12
9 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 319 36 11

COMPOUND - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
3 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 396 69 39
4 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 395 71 36
10 Will Esiason FSC 386 69 29

RECURVE - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Beattie Canadeo DAR 350 46 21
2 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 339 42 16
4 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 329 36 12
11 Will Esiason FSC 315 28 7

BAREBOW - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Satomi Chouko UNI 309 35 12
2 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 309 32 14
3 Mgbankwo Chiabutu FSC 302 30 14
7 Emma Martinez FSC 285 24 11

COMPOUND - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 378 55 35
5 Mgbankwo Chiabutu* FSC 359 51 21
8 Emma Martinez FSC 356 47 22

RECURVE - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Satomi Chouko UNI 339 35 24
2 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 338 33 23
3 Mgbankwo Chiabutu FSC 326 25 16
7 Emma Martinez FSC 319 26 12

TJAV - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
10 Will Esiason FSC 617 4 0
11 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 616 6 1
12 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 616 5 2

TJAV - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
5 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 613 3 0
8 Mgbankwo Chiabuotu FSC 606 4 3
DNQ Emma Martinez FSC 601 2 0

[spoiler=Day 1]TARGET ARCHERY - M INDV
Conrad Yoshi (UNI) 112–106 Will Esiason (FSC)
Roman Krepps (FEA) 110–106 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Elijah Commito (FEA) 108–110 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)
QF: Roman Krepps v. Viteslav Tauchman

BAREBOW - W INDV
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 59–57 Cardinal (CHE)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 52–49 Alene Rease (FEA)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 52–50 Riley Sibyl (SHP)

QFs:Satomi Chouko v. Mgbankwo
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Pauline Azalea
Jeanie Kira v. Emma Martinez

COMPOUND - W INDV
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 66–66 Auburn (CHE) (tiebreak: 9–10)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 65–65 Michi Hotaru (UNI) (tiebreak: 10–9)

QFs:Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Satomi Chouko (UNI)
Cardinal (CHE) v. Emma Martinez

RECURVE - W INDV
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 55–51 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 61–48 Riley Sibyl (SHP)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 54–50 Alene Rease (FEA)

QFs:Satomi Chouko v. Mgbankwo Chiabutu
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Zolia Bistilne
Emma Martinez v. Jeanie Kira

Épée - M INDV - R16
Rudy Moga (FEA) 15–10 John Higgins (FSC)
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–9 Gilbert Walter (DAR)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–8 Darrel Ken (UNI)


Épée - W INDV - R16
Caitlyn Iunia (FSC) 14–15 Lauraine Aline (SHP)
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 13–15 Laruetta McWilliams (FEA)

TJAV - M INDV
Harrow Crisp (CHE) 109–104 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Mortimer Lavern (SHP) 102–104 Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC)
Oliver Wordsworth (APX) 101–105 Will Esiason (FSC)

QF: Vitezslav Tauchman v. Will Esiason

TJAV - W INDV
Beverly Hunter (UNI) 105–100 Mgbankwo Chiabuotu (FSC)
Chiyo Shinju (got silver) 99–96 Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC)


Recurve
Vitezslav was 11 short of Canadeo, the Darmeni star, for the top ranking in the men's event, while Nicklas Jespersen was not far behind in 4th place and Will Esiason rounded out the group at 11th, roughly as expected. Harvest Mice women have been absolutely dominant in the event, all passing through the octofinals with wins of 4 points or more. In Chiabuotu's case, she dispatched Riley Sibyl of St. Haru Peninsula by a comfortable 13 on her way to meet the Islander Satomi Chouko, who beat Otilia by one point to finish on top in the ranking round. Satomi is favored in that quarterfinal. Mayonga Alva will face Ellie Vantol from Aquitayne, who she is expected to overwhelm. On the other hand, Emma Martinez will be the underdog against Jeanie Kira, the Islander who combines moderate strength in target and field archery similar to Mgbankwo Chiabuoto.

Épée
All individual octofinals have been contested in this event, with mixed results for the Harvest Mice. Expected to be almost as strong in fencing as in arching, the women have been knocked out--Mairenn failing to qualify altogether--while John Higgins also went down in the men's octofinal against Rudy Moga, the Aquitayni, 10-15. It was closer than the other octofinals for the Mice men, where Ruadh beat the Darmeni Gilbert Walter and Herbert beat Islander Darrel Ken. Ruadh and Herbert are expected to make deep runs in all fencing events.

Target Javelin
Going into the Medieval Arts Cup, the Harvest Mice expected this to be their weakest delegation. Restrained from organizing a proper selection for political reasons, International Sporting Affairs Committee staffers are believed to have surreptitiously entered all six Califan archers into the field. The women were properly disappointing from day 0, with Mayonga Alva placing 5th, Chiabuotu placing 8th and Martinez not placing at all. Otilia then lost 96-99 to eventual silver medalist Chiyo Shinju in a home game for the latter, Mgbankwo losing 100-105 to Beverly Hunter, also of Union Isle.

The men, however, have benefitted from the international disorganization that plagues this event. While Esiason, Tauchman and Jespersen placed 10-12 in a row more or less as expected, Vitezslav and Will have shocked the world of medieval arts with close victories in the octofinals. Tauchman beat Mortimer Lavern of nearby St. Haru Peninsula 104-102 and Esiason beat Oliver Wordsworth of Apox 105-101, after Oliver surprised him by hand-delivering a gift of a few million credit units from Califan football striker Chidiebele Guttman, who a couple of years ago became the first FSC international to venture abroad in the sport by moving to the Dwile Central club in Apox. Suitably for a tournament full of surprises, Will and "V.slav" as his teammates call him, will face off for the quarterfinal, leaving one guaranteed spot for South Califas in the medal rounds. Whether a Harvest Mice archer-cum-javelin-thrower will actually bring home a medal remains to be seen.
FSC Government
Senate: Saul Califas; First Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Senior Whip, Communist Party (Meiderup)

WA: Califan WA Detachment (CWAD).
Justice
On Autism/"R-word"
(Lir. apologized, so ignore that part.)
Anarchy Works/Open Borders
Flag
.
.
.
I'm autistic and (proud, but) thus not a "social detective", so be warned: I might misread or accidentally offend you.
'Obvious' implications, tones, cues etc. may also be missed.
SELF MANAGEMENT ✯ DIRECT ACTION ✯ WORKER SOLIDARITY
Libertarian Communist

.
COMINTERN/Stonewall/TRC

User avatar
Apox
Minister
 
Posts: 2272
Founded: Jun 30, 2012
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Apox » Tue Aug 07, 2012 7:26 am

Mr. Jones was sat in his office, and was reviewing the day events from the Medieval Arts Cup.

First of all the men's target archery, from the 1/8 elimination round.
Humuel Spune (APX) 108–108 Walter Ren (UNI) (tiebreak: 8–10)
Ok, he thought, no medals there, Humuel was our last hope.

Then, the target javelin, this time the Quarter-Finals
Oliver Wordsworth (APX) 101–105 Will Esiason (FSC)
Damn it, it's getting worse, most our people are out, he thought.

Then the women's target archery finals,
Quarter-Finals:Kate Smith (APX) 104–101 Emely Corie (SHP)
Semi-Finals: Kate Smith (APX) 102–110 Chiyo Shinju (UNI)
TPPO: Yuzuki Ami (UNI) 105–105 Kate Smith (APX) (tiebreak: 17–19)

He celebrated by jumping on the desk. YES A MEDAL!! he thought.

His intern poked his head through the doorway,

"You alright sir?" he asked, a wry grin on spreading across his face. Mr. Jones was embarassed and got down off the table sharply,

"Err, yes, thank you, um, um, don't you have work to be doing?" he flustered.
Last edited by Apox on Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The History of Modern NSSports internationalpost.apx (Newswire) The Apoxian Compendium
Winners: Campionato Esportiva IV, V & XVI, World T20 Championships VI, Imperial Chap Olympiad
Runners-up: CoH 58, World T20 Championships V, Campionato Esportiva XII
Third: Campionato Esportiva XIII
Fourth: Campionato Esportiva VII & XV
Baptism of Fire 50, Cup of Harmony 56, World Cup 69, World Cup 73, World Cup 82
Friendly Cups 2 & 6, World T20 Championships II, Campionato Esportiva IV, VIII, XII & XXIII, GCF Season 4, 8 & 10

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:58 am

Aaaaand...Day 2 cuptoff

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:54 pm

REAL Day 2:
Not the fake one I posted yesterday :P

Morning:

Men's Barebow Individual - Round of 16:
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 55–48 Gale Forest (SHP)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 57–50 Sigmund Keshawn (SHP)
Will Esiason (FSC) 54–50 Andre Lanford (UNI)
Lee Gregory (SHP) 49–51 Ashton Osbert (UNI)
Geoffrey Critton (FEA) 54–50 Jonathan Fenster (FEA)
Alton Giror (FEA) 51–53 Harvie Bernard (UNI)
Herm Llewellyn (DAR) 51–51 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) (tiebreak: 5–4)

Ben McKay v. Beattie Canadeo
Vitezslav Tauchman v. Will Esiason
Ashton Osbert v. Harvie Bernard
Geoffrey Critton v. Herm Llewellyn


Men's Compound Individual - Round of 16:
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 65–61 Gale Forest (SHP)
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 66–61 Sigmund Keshawn (SHP)
Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) 67–66 Harvie Bernard (UNI)
Alton Giror (FEA) 65–63 Andre Lanford (UNI)
Jonathan Fenster (FEA) 60–62 Herm Llewellyn (DAR)
Lee Gregory (SHP) 66–66 Will Esiason (FSC) (tiebreak: 17–16)
Ashton Osbert (UNI) 63–66 Geoffrey Critton (FEA)

Ben McKay v. Vitezslav Tauchman
Beattie Canadeo v. Nicklas Jespersen
Alton Giror v. Lee Gregory
Herm Llewellyn v. Geoffrey Critton


Men's Recurve Individual:
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 52–55 Harvie Bernard (UNI)
Alton Giror (FEA) 55–53 Gale Forest (SHP)
Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) 55–50 Andre Lanford (UNI)
Ben Mckay (DAR) 55–47 Ashton Osbert (UNI)
Geoffrey Critton (FEA) 48–54 Will Esiason (FSC)
Jonathan Fenster (FEA) 57–53 Herm Llewellyn (DAR)
Sigmund Keshawn (SHP) 50–61 Lee Gregory (SHP)

Beattie Canadeo v. Alton Giror
Harvie Bernard v. Nicklas Jespersen
Ben McKay v. Jonathan Fenster
Will Esiason v. Lee Gregory


Women's Individual Target Archery:
Jean Montesall (APX) 106–100 Joandra Harriet (SHP)
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 108–98 Daisy Teh (APX)
Zoila Bistilne (FEA) 104–107 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 108–98 Lauressa Ronda (SHP)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 108–106 Cardianal (CHE)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 107–107 Nyree Bryony (UNI) (tiebreak: 28*–28)
Luana Siena (UNI) 109–106 Forelle (CHE)
Alene Rease (FEA) 109–104 Auburn (CHE)

Jean Montesall v. Ellie Vantol
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Mgbankwo Chiabutu
Jeanie Kira v. Luana Siena
Enna Martinez v. Alene Rease





Afternoon:

Men's Individual Épée:
Quarter Finals:
Rudy Moga (FEA) 13–14 Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC)
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 9–4 Peyton Weldon (UNI)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–11 Rúni Garnet (DAR)
Dominic Mccenly (FEA) 15–10 Jackie Oscar (SHP)

Semi Finals:
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–11 Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–11 Dominic Mccenly (FEA)

Bronze Medal Match:
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 15–5 Dominic Mccenly (FEA)

Gold Medal Match:
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 8–12 Herbet Johannes (FSC)


Women's Individual Épée:
Quarter Finals:
Janet Lemmingway (FSS) 15–7 Rosemarie (CHE)
Star Crimson (CHE) 10–14 Lauraine Aline (SHP)
Bartlett (CHE) 15–6 Lauretta McWilliams (FEA)
Staci Makoto (UNI) 12–6 Wilda Dora (UNI)

Semi Finals:
Janet Lemmingway (FSS) 15–7 Lauraine Aline (SHP)
Staci Makoto (UNI) 9–15 Bartlett (CHE)

Bronze Medal Match:
Staci Makoto (UNI) 6–15 Janet Lemmingway (FSS)

Gold Medal Match:
Lauraine Aline (SHP) 15–12 Bartlett (CHE)


Men's Individual Target Javelin:
Quarter Finals:
Hermann (CHE) 109–105 Sefton Gladwyn (SHP)
Darrel Ken (UNI) 113–110 Gorham (CHE)
Peyton Weldon (UNI) 111–104 Harrow Crisp (CHE)
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 102–107 Will Esiason (FSC)

Semi Finals:
Hermann (CHE) 106–102 Darrel Ken (UNI)
Peyton Weldon (UNI) 107–106 Will Esiason (FSC)

Bronze Medal Match:
Darrel Ken (UNI) 112–103 Will Esiason (FSC)

Gold Medal Match:
Hermann (CHE) 109–110 Peyton Weldon (UNI)


Men's Team Target Javelin:
Pre-Semi Finals:
(Darmen and Free South Califas scored the lowest in the men's ranking round, meaning they must fight to qualify in the Semi's)

Darmen 206–209 Free South Califas

Semi Finals:
Free South Califas 210–210 Chevalbourg (tiebreak: 27–25)
Union Isle 215–205 St Haru Peninsula

Bronze Medal Match:
St Haru Peninsula 203–209 Chevalbourg

Gold Medal Match:
Union Isle 207–204 Free South Califas


Women's Team Target Javelin:
Done in the form of a ranking round, as there was only three signups.
1 Union Isle 1911 45 12
2 Free South Califas 1838 14 4
3 St Haru Peninsula 1816 8 4





Evening:

Horse Racing - Obstacle 1/2:
Rankings:
1 Takumi Sherwood (SHP) 25:38.770
2 Borko Carman (DAR) 25:56.956
3 James Ake (UNI) 25:60.000
4 Kenta Hughie (SHP) 26:05.638
5 Sam Stephens (UNI) 26:06.071
6 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 26:06.262
7 Marco Dominik (FEA) 26:10.956





Medals - Day 2:

Herbert Johannes - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Épée
Lauraine Aline - St Haru Peninsula - Women's Individual Épée
Peyton Weldon - Union Isle - Men's Individual Target Javelin
Union Isle - Union Isle - Men's Team Target Javelin
Union Isle - Union Isle - Women's Team Target Javelin
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Épée
Bartlett - Chevalbourg - Women's Individual Épée
Hermann - Chevalbourg - Men's Individual Spear Toss
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Target Javelin
Free Sotuh Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Target Javelin
Francisco Lyons the XXth - Darmen - Men's Individual Épée
Janet Lemmingway - Free Swiss States - Women's Individual Épée
Darrel Ken - Union Isle - Men's Individual Target Javelin
Chevalbourg - Chevalbourg - Men's Team Target Javelin
St Haru Peninsula - St. Haru Peninsula - Women's Team Target Javelin

Pos.NationGSBTotal
1Union Isle4116
2St Haru Peninsula2024
3Free South Califas1304
4Chevalbourg0213
5Aqutayne0101
6Apox0011
6Darmen0011
6Free Swiss States0011
Last edited by Union Isle on Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:34 pm, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Darmen
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6882
Founded: Jan 16, 2011
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Darmen » Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:14 pm

Union Isle wrote:Ben McKay v. Will Esiason
Vitezslav Tauchman v. Will Esiason
Ashton Osbert v. Harvie Bernard
Geoffrey Critton v. Herm Llewellyn
Shouldn't one of those Will Esiason's be Beattie Canadeo?
The Republic of Darmen
President: Joshua Rademacher (LIB) | Capital: Scott City | Population: 8.6 mil | Demonym: Darmeni | Trigramme: DAR
Factbook (WIP) | Encylopedia | Domestic Sports Newswire
Champions: CoH 51, CR 13, GCF Test 9, WBC 25, QWC 7 Runners-up: CoH 53, CR 10, GCF Test 11, T20C 2, T20C 4, RLWC 10, WBC 42
Third: CR 20, T20C 10, R7WC 4, WBC 21, BC 6 Host: CR 9, RUWC 18, RUWC 26, RLWC 12, RLWC 18, BC 6, BC 10, WVE 4

User avatar
Free South Califas
Senator
 
Posts: 4213
Founded: May 22, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Free South Califas » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:20 pm

Similar issue for Ben McKay in the individual recurve, he appears twice and will face two different quarterfinalists. A bit unfair, that ;)
FSC Government
Senate: Saul Califas; First Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Senior Whip, Communist Party (Meiderup)

WA: Califan WA Detachment (CWAD).
Justice
On Autism/"R-word"
(Lir. apologized, so ignore that part.)
Anarchy Works/Open Borders
Flag
.
.
.
I'm autistic and (proud, but) thus not a "social detective", so be warned: I might misread or accidentally offend you.
'Obvious' implications, tones, cues etc. may also be missed.
SELF MANAGEMENT ✯ DIRECT ACTION ✯ WORKER SOLIDARITY
Libertarian Communist

.
COMINTERN/Stonewall/TRC

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:35 pm

Leave me alone :(

I only wanted to sleep, so thanks for pointing out the mistakes.

User avatar
Free South Califas
Senator
 
Posts: 4213
Founded: May 22, 2012
Ex-Nation

Harvest Mice with a silver hat trick and a gold cherry on to

Postby Free South Califas » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:57 pm

OOC: No worries mate, I've had a lot of fun at this tournament and I really appreciate the work you put into it! Don't take it personally, we all mix little things up here and there 8)
The Harvest Mice at the Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup

TARGET ARCHERY - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
9 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 665 24 4
11 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 664 24 5
15 Will Esiason FSC 649 17 3

Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
2 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 654 18 6
4 Mgbankwo Chiabutu FSC 643 16 7
6 Emma Martinez FSC 634 17 4

BAREBOW - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Ben McKay DAR 340 41 15
2 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 338 43 13
4 Will Esiason FSC 332 39 12
9 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 319 36 11

COMPOUND - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
3 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 396 69 39
4 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 395 71 36
10 Will Esiason FSC 386 69 29

RECURVE - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Beattie Canadeo DAR 350 46 21
2 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 339 42 16
4 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 329 36 12
11 Will Esiason FSC 315 28 7

BAREBOW - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Satomi Chouko UNI 309 35 12
2 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 309 32 14
3 Mgbankwo Chiabutu FSC 302 30 14
7 Emma Martinez FSC 285 24 11

COMPOUND - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 378 55 35
5 Mgbankwo Chiabutu* FSC 359 51 21
8 Emma Martinez FSC 356 47 22

RECURVE - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 5's X's
1 Satomi Chouko UNI 339 35 24
2 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 338 33 23
3 Mgbankwo Chiabutu FSC 326 25 16
7 Emma Martinez FSC 319 26 12

TJAV - M INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
10 Will Esiason FSC 617 4 0
11 Vitezslav Tauchman FSC 616 6 1
12 Nicklas Jespersen FSC 616 5 2

TJAV - W INDV
Pos. Athlete Country Score 10's X's
5 Otilia Mayonga Alva FSC 613 3 0
8 Mgbankwo Chiabuotu FSC 606 4 3
DNQ Emma Martinez FSC 601 2 0
TARGET ARCHERY - M INDV
Conrad Yoshi (UNI) 112–106 Will Esiason (FSC)
Roman Krepps (FEA) 110–106 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Elijah Commito (FEA) 108–110 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)
QF: Roman Krepps v. Viteslav Tauchman

BAREBOW - W INDV
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 59–57 Cardinal (CHE)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 52–49 Alene Rease (FEA)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 52–50 Riley Sibyl (SHP)

QFs:Satomi Chouko v. Mgbankwo
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Pauline Azalea
Jeanie Kira v. Emma Martinez

COMPOUND - W INDV
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 66–66 Auburn (CHE) (tiebreak: 9–10)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 65–65 Michi Hotaru (UNI) (tiebreak: 10–9)

QFs:Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Satomi Chouko (UNI)
Cardinal (CHE) v. Emma Martinez

RECURVE - W INDV
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 55–51 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 61–48 Riley Sibyl (SHP)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 54–50 Alene Rease (FEA)

QFs:Satomi Chouko v. Mgbankwo Chiabutu
Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Zolia Bistilne
Emma Martinez v. Jeanie Kira

Épée - M INDV - R16
Rudy Moga (FEA) 15–10 John Higgins (FSC)
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–9 Gilbert Walter (DAR)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–8 Darrel Ken (UNI)


Épée - W INDV - R16
Caitlyn Iunia (FSC) 14–15 Lauraine Aline (SHP)
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 13–15 Laruetta McWilliams (FEA)

TJAV - M INDV
Harrow Crisp (CHE) 109–104 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Mortimer Lavern (SHP) 102–104 Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC)
Oliver Wordsworth (APX) 101–105 Will Esiason (FSC)

QF: Vitezslav Tauchman v. Will Esiason

TJAV - W INDV
Beverly Hunter (UNI) 105–100 Mgbankwo Chiabuotu (FSC)
Chiyo Shinju (got silver) 99–96 Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC)
BAREBOW - M INDV R16
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 55–48 Gale Forest (SHP)
Will Esiason (FSC) 54–50 Andre Lanford (UNI)

Herm Llewellyn (DAR) 51–51 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) (tiebreak: 5–4)
Vitezslav Tauchman v. Will Esiason
COMPOUND - M INDV R16
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 66–61 Sigmund Keshawn (SHP)
Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) 67–66 Harvie Bernard (UNI)

Lee Gregory (SHP) 66–66 Will Esiason (FSC) (tiebreak: 17–16)
Ben McKay v. Vitezslav Tauchman
Beattie Canadeo v. Nicklas Jespersen
RECURVE - M INDV R15
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 52–55 Harvie Bernard (UNI)
Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) 55–50 Andre Lanford (UNI)
Geoffrey Critton (FEA) 48–54 Will Esiason (FSC)

Harvie Bernard v. Nicklas Jespersen
Will Esiason v. Ben McKay (What?! McKay plays twice per round?)
TARGET ARCHERY - W INDV R16
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 108–98 Daisy Teh (APX)
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 108–98 Lauressa Ronda (SHP)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 107–107 Nyree Bryony (UNI) (tiebreak: 28*–28)

Otilia Mayonga Alva v. Mgbankwo Chiabutu
Enna Martinez v. Alene Rease
Épée - M INDV Elims
Quarter Finals:
Rudy Moga (FEA) 13–14 Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–11 Rúni Garnet (DAR)
Semi Finals:
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–11 Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–11 Dominic Mccenly (FEA)
Gold Medal Match:
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 8–12 Herbet Johannes (FSC)

The first medals for the Harvest Mice are gold and silver!
Épée - W INDV Elims
DNP
TJAV - M INDV Elims
Quarter Finals:
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 102–107 Will Esiason (FSC)
Semi Finals:
Peyton Weldon (UNI) 107–106 Will Esiason (FSC)
Bronze Medal Match:
Darrel Ken (UNI) 112–103 Will Esiason (FSC)
TJAV - M TEAM Elims
Pre-Semi Finals:
Darmen 206–209 Free South Califas
Semi Finals:
Free South Califas 210–210 Chevalbourg (tiebreak: 27–25)
Gold Medal Match:
Union Isle 207–204 Free South Califas
Second silver on the day!
TJAV - W TEAM
Done in the form of a ranking round, as there was only three signups.
1 Union Isle 1911 45 12
2 Free South Califas 1838 14 4
3 St Haru Peninsula 1816 8 4
A third silver and fourth medal for the Harvest Mice on the day!

It was a fruitful, and at times unpredictable, Day 2 for the Harvest Mice. Snatching its first four medals, the South Califas delegation announced its presence at the Medieval Arts Cup in style, sliding into second place on the medal table.

Compound Bow - M Indv
Field favorite Vitezslav Tauchman had little trouble dispatching the underprepared Sigmund Keshawn of St. Haru Peninsula. Nicklas Jespersen had much more trouble with Harvie Bernard, who may have benefited from home crowd advantage. Will Esiason tied with Lee Gregory in the last Mice-involved octofinal, 66-66, losing the tiebreak by the slimmest of margins. Tauchman will have worthy opposition in the Darmeni Ben McKay in the quarterfinal, while McKay's countryman Beattie Canadeo is favored against Jespersen.

Target Archery - W Indv
The Harvest Mice continued their archery dominance at the women's target event, raising questions of another possible gold-silver double. Mayonga Alva and Chiabuotu dismissed Daisy Teh of Apox and Lauressa Ronda of St. Haru Peninsula as expected, both 108-98, while Martinez advanced only by the slimmest of possible margins against Nyree Bryony, the Islander. Otilia and Mgbankwo will face each other in the quarterfinals, disappointing pundits who anticipated a medal sweep. Emma is mildly favored against Alene Rease of Aquitayne.

Épée - M Indv
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim beat the Aquitayni Rudy Moga in a close quarterfinal, with Herbert Johannes taking a wider 4-point victory against Rúni Garnet of Darmen. They switched nationality of opponent in the semifinal, sending Lyons and Mccenly to the bronze medal game before Johannes won the gold. The Harvest Mice registered their first two medals with the gold and silver.

Target Javelin - M Tm
Unauthorized, untrained and unprepared, the archer men were still successful in a surprisingly open field for men's team target javelin. Having scored least in the ranking round, FSC and Darmen faced off in a qualification playoff, where the latter were dispatched by a mere three points. The Mice broke even with Chevalbourg 210-210 in the semifinals, then won the tiebreak 27-25. They snatched the second FSC silver, falling to Union Isle by another dreaded three points.

Target Javelin - W Tm
The Mice achieved a relatively slim 22-point gap in front of St. Haru Peninsula, while the home team burst out for the gold with a 1911-point attack. Having been secretly entered into the event without the home country's say-so, and with no training to speak of, the archer women of South Califas were proficient enough to get the delegation's third silver anyway. The cat is definitely out of the bag now, and their sterling performance may yet inspire a tournament at home.
Last edited by Free South Califas on Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
FSC Government
Senate: Saul Califas; First Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Senior Whip, Communist Party (Meiderup)

WA: Califan WA Detachment (CWAD).
Justice
On Autism/"R-word"
(Lir. apologized, so ignore that part.)
Anarchy Works/Open Borders
Flag
.
.
.
I'm autistic and (proud, but) thus not a "social detective", so be warned: I might misread or accidentally offend you.
'Obvious' implications, tones, cues etc. may also be missed.
SELF MANAGEMENT ✯ DIRECT ACTION ✯ WORKER SOLIDARITY
Libertarian Communist

.
COMINTERN/Stonewall/TRC

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:55 am

Cutoff :p

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:19 pm

Day 3:

Morning:

Men's Individual Target Archery:
Quarter Finals:
Ben Mckay (DAR) 109–112 Shaquille Cohen (UNI)
Conrad Yoshi (UNI) 114–114 Darnell Heidgerken (FEA) (tiebreak: 10–9)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 113–109 Walter Ren (UNI)
Roman Krepps (FEA) 111–113 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)

Semi Finals:
Shaquille Cohen (UNI) 111–118 Conrad Yoshi (UNI)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 113–110 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)

Bronze Medal Match:
Shaquille Cohen (UNI) 112–114 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)

Gold Medal Match:
Conrad Yoshi (UNI) 110–111 Beattie Canadeo (DAR)


Women's Individual Barebow Archery:
Quarter Finals:
Satomi Chouko (UNI) 46–48 Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC)
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 51–43 Pauline Azalea (SHP)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 49–45 Emma Martinez (FSC)
Zolia Bistilne (FEA) 39–41 Michi Hotaru (UNI)

Semi Finals:
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 57–49 Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 43–44 Michi Hotaru (UNI)

Bronze Medal Match:
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 48–48 Jeanie Kira (UNI) (tiebreak: 4–3)

Gold Medal Match:
Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC) 50–44 Michi Hotaru (UNI)


Women's Individual Compound Archery:
Quarter Finals:
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 59–58 Satomi Chouko (UNI)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 57–60 Alene Rease (FEA)
Auburn (CHE) 59–56 Ellie Vantol (FEA)
Cardinal (CHE) 56–58 Emma Martinez (FSC)

Semi Finals:
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 61–57 Alene Rease (FEA)
Auburn (CHE) 56–59 Emma Martinez (FSC)

Bronze Medal Match:
Alene Rease (FEA) 59–62 Auburn (CHE)

Gold Medal Match:
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 62–61 Emma Martinez (FSC)


Women's Individual Recurve Archery:
Quarter Finals:
Satomi Chouko (UNI) 53–51 Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC)
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 60–53 Zolia Bistilne (FEA)
Michi Hotaru (UNI) 49–56 Pauline Azalea (SHP)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 51–56 Jeanie Kira (UNI)

Semi Finals:
Satomi Chouko (UNI) 55–56 Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC)
Pauline Azalea (SHP) 46–54 Jeanie Kira (UNI)

Bronze Medal Match:
Satomi Chouko (UNI) 49–52 Pauline Azalea (SHP)

Gold Medal Match:
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 56–56 Jeanie Kira (UNI) (tiebreak: 4–3)





Afternoon:

Men's Team Épée
Game 1:
Aquitayne 42–38 St Haru Peninsula
Free South Califas 45–28 Union Isle

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 1 1 0 0 45 28 +17 3
2 Aquitayne 1 1 0 0 42 38 +4 3
3 St Haru Peninsula 1 0 0 1 38 42 −4 0
4 Union Isle 1 0 0 1 28 45 −17 0


Game 2:
St Haru Peninsula 33–35 Free South Califas
Darmen 45–37 Aquitayne

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 2 2 0 0 80 61 +19 6
2 Darmen 1 1 0 0 45 37 +8 3
3 Aquitayne 2 1 0 1 79 83 −4 3
4 St Haru Peninsula 2 0 0 2 71 77 −6 0
5 Union Isle 1 0 0 1 28 45 −17 0


Game 3:
Free South Califas 44–30 Darmen
Union Isle 33–29 St Haru Peninsula

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 3 3 0 0 124 91 +33 9
2 Aquitayne 2 1 0 1 79 83 −4 3
3 Darmen 2 1 0 1 75 81 −6 3
4 Union Isle 2 1 0 1 61 74 −13 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 3 0 0 3 100 110 −10 0


Game 4:
Darmen 45–30 Union Isle
Aquitayne 45–36 Free South Califas

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 4 3 0 1 160 136 +24 9
2 Darmen 3 2 0 1 120 111 +9 6
3 Aquitayne 3 2 0 1 124 119 +5 6
4 Union Isle 3 1 0 2 91 119 −28 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 3 0 0 3 100 110 −10 0


Final Game:
Union Isle 37–45 Aquitayne
St Haru Peninsula 22–45 Darmen

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 4 3 0 1 165 133 +32 9
2 Free South Califas 4 3 0 1 160 136 +24 9
3 Aquitayne 4 3 0 1 169 156 +13 9
4 Union Isle 4 1 0 3 128 164 −36 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 4 0 0 4 122 155 −33 0


Women's Team Épée:
Game 1:
Union Isle 45–28 St Haru Peninsula
Chevalbourg 45–38 Aquitayne

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Union Isle 1 1 0 0 45 28 +17 3
2 Chevalbourg 1 1 0 0 45 38 +7 3
3 Aquitayne 1 0 0 1 38 45 −7 0
4 St Haru Peninsula 1 0 0 1 28 45 −17 0


Game 2:
St Haru Peninsula 39–45 Chevalbourg
Free South Califas 45–36 Union Isle

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Chevalbourg 2 2 0 0 90 77 +13 6
2 Free South Califas 1 1 0 0 45 36 +9 3
3 Union Isle 2 1 0 1 81 73 +8 3
4 Aquitayne 1 0 0 1 38 45 −7 0
5 St Haru Peninsula 2 0 0 2 67 90 −23 0


Game 3:
Chevalbourg 40–45 Free South Califas
Aquitayne 26–45 St Haru Peninsula

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 2 2 0 0 90 76 +14 6
2 Chevalbourg 3 2 0 1 130 122 +8 6
3 Union Isle 2 1 0 1 81 73 +8 3
4 St Haru Peninsula 3 1 0 2 112 116 −4 3
5 Aquitayne 2 0 0 2 64 90 −26 0


Game 4:
Free South Califas 45–34 Aquitayne
Union Isle 37–45 Chevalbourg

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 3 3 0 0 135 110 +25 9
2 Chevalbourg 4 3 0 1 175 159 +16 9
3 Union Isle 3 1 0 2 118 118 0 3
4 St Haru Peninsula 3 1 0 2 112 116 −4 3
5 Aquitayne 3 0 0 3 98 135 −37 0


Final Game:
Aquitayne 34–45 Union Isle
St Haru Peninsula 45–43 Free South Califas

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 4 3 0 1 178 155 +23 9
2 Chevalbourg 4 3 0 1 175 159 +16 9
3 Union Isle 4 2 0 2 163 152 +11 6
4 St Haru Peninsula 4 2 0 2 157 159 −2 6
5 Aquitayne 4 0 0 4 132 180 −48 0





Evening:

Horse Racing - Time Trial:
Times:
1 Takumi Sherwood (SHP) 22:09.424
2 Sam Stephens (UNI) 22:27.583
3 Marco Dominik (FEA) 22:29.591
4 James Ake (UNI) 22:30.097
5 Borko Carman (DAR) 22:32.072
6 Kenta Hughie (SHP) 22:37.435
7 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 22:38.254





MEDALS:

Beattie Canadeo - Darmen - Men's Individual Target Archery
Mgbankwo Chiabutu - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Barebow Archery
Otilia Mayonga Alba - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Compound Archery
Otilia Mayonga Alba - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Recurve Archery
Darmen - Darmen - Men's Team Épée
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Épée
Conrad Yoshi - Union Isle - Men's Individual Target Archery
Michi Hotaru - Union Isle - Women's Individual Barebow Archery
Emma Martinez - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Compound Archery
Jeanie Kira - Union Isle - Women's Individual Recurve Archery
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Épée
Chevalbourg - Chevalbourg - Women's Team Épée
Shaquille Cohen - Union Isle - Men's Individual Target Archery
Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Barebow Archery
Auburn - Chevalbourg - Women's Individual Compound Archery
Pauline Azalea - St. Haru Peninsula - Women's Individual Recurve Archery
Aquitayne - Aquitayne - Men's Team Épée
Union Isle - Union Isle - Women's Team Épée

Top 3:

Pos.NationGSBTotal
1Union Isle45312
2Free South Califas4239
3St Haru Peninsula2035
Last edited by Union Isle on Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:01 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Darmen
Negotiator
 
Posts: 6882
Founded: Jan 16, 2011
Capitalist Paradise

Postby Darmen » Thu Aug 09, 2012 9:41 am

Darmen fourth in Medal Table at Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup

Medal Table
Pos Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Free South Califas 5 5 1 11
2 Union Isle 4 4 3 11
3 St. Haru Peninsula 2 0 3 5
4 Darmen 2 0 1 3
5 Chevalbourg 0 3 2 5
6 Aquitayne 0 1 1 2
7 Apox 0 0 1 1
7 Free Swiss States 0 0 1 1

Men's Individual Archery-Round of Sixteen
Ben Mckay (DAR) 115–109 Paul Glanville (SHP)
Darnell Heidgerken (FEA) 118–109 Herm Llewellyn (DAR)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 115–112 Toby Thurstan (SHP)

Quarterfinals
Ben Mckay (DAR) 109–112 Shaquille Cohen (UNI)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 113–109 Walter Ren (UNI)

Semifinals
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 113–110 Viteslav Tauchman (FSC)

Gold Medal Match
Conrad Yoshi (UNI) 110–111 Beattie Canadeo (DAR)
The first Gold Medal of the Games for Darmen came from Beattie Canadeo, who took the Gold Medal Match from Conrad Yoshi, of Union Isle, by a single point. "I'm very happy to have won the Gold. Not only does it feel good, but it'll help all the other Darmeni Archers as we'll gain funding from the DNOC. I couldn't be happier."
Men's Individual Épée-Round of Sixteen
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–9 Gilbert Walter (DAR)
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 15–6 Jerrod Farley (UNI)
Rúni Garnet (DAR) 15–14 Ulric Alpha (SHP)

Quarterfinals
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 9–4 Peyton Weldon (UNI)
Herbet Johannes (FSC) 15–11 Rúni Garnet (DAR)

Semifinals
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–11 Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR)

Bronze Medal Match
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 15–5 Dominic Mccenly (FEA)
Francisco Lyons the XXth, Heir to the Throne of Duke Francisco Lyons the XIXth, took Bronze in the Épée, defeating Dominic Mccenly by 10 points. "Mr. Mccenly had no chance. God is clearly on my side."
Men's Individual Target Javelin-Round of Sixteen
Darrel Ken (UNI) 110–106 Zebulun Kašpar (DAR)
Sefton Gladwyn (SHP) 106–100 Jérémie Parri (DAR)
Gorham (CHE) 109–105 Eduardo Hyland (DAR)
Peyton Weldon (UNI) 103–101 Eduardo Hyland (DAR)
It's unknown why Eduardo Hyland had to compete twice, but there is no doubt that Hyland went in place of another athlete. None of the Darmeni athletes advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Horse Racing-Flat
5 Borko Carman (DAR) 26:02.430
6 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 26:06.872
Neigh?
Men's Individual Barebow Archery-Round of Sixteen
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 57–50 Sigmund Keshawn (SHP)
Herm Llewellyn (DAR) 51–51 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) (tiebreak: 5–4)
Canadeo and Llewellyn won both their matches, and have advanced to the Quarterfinals.
Men's Individual Compound Archery-Round of Sixteen
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 65–61 Gale Forest (SHP)
Jonathan Fenster (FEA) 60–62 Herm Llewellyn (DAR)
See comentary above.
Men's Individual Recurve Archery-Round of Sixteen
Ben Mckay (DAR) 55–47 Ashton Osbert (UNI)
Jonathan Fenster (FEA) 57–53 Herm Llewellyn (DAR)
McKay had no problem winning his match, but Llewellyn lost his match by four points.
Men's Team Target Javelin-Play-in Match
Darmen 206–209 Free South Califas
Target Javelin just isn't our thing.
Horse Racing-Obstacle Race
2 Borko Carman (DAR) 25:56.956
6 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 26:06.262
Carman took second, while Abrahamsen took sixth.
Men's Team Épée
Darmen 45–37 Aquitayne
Free South Califas 44–30 Darmen
Darmen 45–30 Union Isle
St Haru Peninsula 22–45 Darmen

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 4 3 0 1 165 133 +32 9
2 Free South Califas 4 3 0 1 160 136 +24 9
3 Aquitayne 4 3 0 1 169 156 +13 9
4 Union Isle 4 1 0 3 128 164 −36 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 4 0 0 4 122 155 −33 0
With the Individual Épée Bronze medal winner Lyons the XXth, anchoring the team, Darmen dropped it's only match to Free South Califas, but was still able to win Gold.
Horse Racing-Time Trial
5 Borko Carman (DAR) 22:32.072
7 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 22:38.254
Neigh?
The Republic of Darmen
President: Joshua Rademacher (LIB) | Capital: Scott City | Population: 8.6 mil | Demonym: Darmeni | Trigramme: DAR
Factbook (WIP) | Encylopedia | Domestic Sports Newswire
Champions: CoH 51, CR 13, GCF Test 9, WBC 25, QWC 7 Runners-up: CoH 53, CR 10, GCF Test 11, T20C 2, T20C 4, RLWC 10, WBC 42
Third: CR 20, T20C 10, R7WC 4, WBC 21, BC 6 Host: CR 9, RUWC 18, RUWC 26, RLWC 12, RLWC 18, BC 6, BC 10, WVE 4

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Thu Aug 09, 2012 11:44 am

Gonna start today's scorination. So yeah.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Day 4

Postby Union Isle » Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:21 pm

Day 4:

Morning:

Men's Individual Barebow:
Quarter Finals:
Ben McKay (DAR) 63–63 Beattie Canadeo (DAR) (tiebreak: 6–5)
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 70–64 Will Esiason (FSC)
Ashton Osbert (UNI) 64–65 Harvie Bernard (UNI)
Geoffrey Critton (FEA) 64–64 Herm Llewellyn (DAR) (tiebreak: 6–5)

Semi Finals:
Ben McKay (DAR) 66–62 Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC)
Harvie Bernard (UNI) 63–66 Geoffrey Critton (FEA)

Bronze Medal Match:
Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC) 65–64 Harvie Bernard (UNI)

Gold Medal Match:
Ben McKay (DAR) 62–66 Geoffrey Critton (FEA)


Men's Individual Compound:
Quarter Finals:
Ben McKay (DAR) 61–56 Vitezslav Tauchman (FSC)
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 54–55 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Alton Giror (FEA) 55–52 Lee Gregory (SHP)
Herm Llewellyn (DAR) 49–54 Geoffrey Critton (FEA)

Semi Finals:
Ben McKay (DAR) 56–55 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Alton Giror (FEA) 56–56 Geoffrey Critton (FEA) (tiebreak: 17–15)

Bronze Medal Match:
Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) 62–54 Geoffrey Critton (FEA)

Gold Medal Match:
Ben McKay (DAR) 57–54 Alton Giror (FEA)


Men's Recurve Individual:
Quarter Finals:
Beattie Canadeo (DAR) 48–56 Alton Giror (FEA)
Harvie Bernard (UNI) 54–59 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Ben McKay (DAR) 56–47 Jonathan Fenster (FEA)
Will Esiason (FSC) 56–50 Lee Gregory (SHP)

Semi Finals:
Alton Giror (FEA) 54–58 Nicklas Jespersen (FSC)
Ben McKay (DAR) 59–55 Will Esiason (FSC)

Bronze Medal Match:
Alton Giror (FEA) 57–55 Will Esiason (FSC)

Gold Medal Match:
Nicklas Jespersen (FSC) 58–59 Ben McKay (DAR)


Women's Individual Target Archery:
Quarter Finals:
Jean Montesall (APX) 106–106 Ellie Vantol (FEA) (tiebreak: 9–8)
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 109–108 Mgbankwo Chiabutu (FSC)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 108–105 Luana Siena (UNI)
Emma Martinez (FSC) 107–104 Alene Rease (FEA)

Semi Finals:
Jean Montesall (APX) 104–108 Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC)
Jeanie Kira (UNI) 110–107 Emma Martinez (FSC)

Bronze Medal Match:
Jean Montesall (APX) 107–101 Emma Martinez (FSC)

Gold Medal Match:
Otilia Mayonga Alva (FSC) 108–106 Jeanie Kira (UNI)





Afternoon:

Men's Individual Foil:
Round of 16:
Chester Jefferson (SHP) 15–10 Damion Wilmer (SHP)
Kaleb Kendall (UNI) 12–15 Jonathan Collelo (FEA)
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 10–8 Cleve Lamar (UNI)
Archie Lege (FEA) 9–14 Saturnino Feld (DAR)
Gary Maver (FEA) 7–4 Herbert Johannes (FSC)
John Higgins (FSC) 12–9 Judocus Akiyama (DAR)
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 11–3 Goodwin Ira (UNI)
Linford Wilmer (SHP) - BYE

Chester Jefferson v. Jonathan Collelo
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim V. Saturnino Feld
Gary Maver v. John Higgins
Francisco Lyons the XXth v. Linford Wilmer


Women's Individual Foil:
Pre-Round of 16:
Kara Ansley (UNI) 6–9 Natalia Mairenn (FSC)
Akantha Togiras (FSS) 15–6 Izzy Ally (UNI)

Round of 16:
Natalia Mairenn (FSC) 15–4 Akantha Togiras (FSS)
Nanny Delicia (UNI) 7–8 Augusta Katerina (FSC)
Christine Elder (SHP) 15–8 Star Crimson (CHE)
Mary Seel (FEA) 11–15 Anna Lee Nizzy (FSS)
Caitlyn Iunia (FSC) 6–15 Irene Myeong (SHP)
Sammie Jaheel (FSS) 10–15 Rosemarie (CHE)
Reina Dresel (FEA) 15–10 Bernice Hollin (FEA)
Trina Dione (SHP) 4–12 Balestra (CHE)

Natalia Mairenn v. Augusta Katerina
Christine Elder v. Anna Lee Nizzy
Irene Myeong v. Rosemarie
Reina Dresel v. Balestra





Evening:

Horse Racing - Flat Race 2 of 2
1 Marco Dominik (FEA) 25:47.465
2 Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) 25:58.087
3 Borko Carman (DAR) 26:01.476
4 Sam Stephens (UNI) 26:07.084
5 Kenta Hughie (SHP) 26:07.546
— James Ake (UNI) DNF lap 13
Takumi Sherwood (SHP) DNF lap 11


Men's Team Foil:
Game 1:
Free South Califas 32–21 St Haru Peninsula
Aquitayne 28–26 Union Isle

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 1 1 0 0 32 21 +11 3
2 Aquitayne 1 1 0 0 28 26 +2 3
3 Union Isle 1 0 0 1 26 28 −2 0
4 St Haru Peninsula 1 0 0 1 21 32 −11 0


Game 2:
St Haru Peninsula 40–37 Aquitayne
Darmen 28–29 Free South Califas

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 2 2 0 0 61 49 +12 6
2 Aquitayne 2 1 0 1 65 66 −1 3
3 St Haru Peninsula 2 1 0 1 61 69 −8 3
4 Darmen 1 0 0 1 28 29 −1 0
5 Union Isle 1 0 0 1 26 28 −2 0


Game 3:
Aquitayne 33–45 Darmen
Union Isle 34–22 St Haru Peninsula

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 2 2 0 0 61 49 +12 6
2 Darmen 2 1 0 1 73 62 +11 3
3 Union Isle 2 1 0 1 60 50 +10 3
4 Aquitayne 3 1 0 2 98 111 −13 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 3 1 0 2 83 103 −20 3


Game 4:
Darmen 31–29 Union Isle
Free South Califas 45–36 Aquitayne

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 3 3 0 0 106 85 +21 9
2 Darmen 3 2 0 1 104 91 +13 6
3 Union Isle 3 1 0 2 89 81 +8 3
4 St Haru Peninsula 3 1 0 2 83 103 −20 3
5 Aquitayne 4 1 0 3 134 156 −22 3


Final Game:
Union Isle 26–27 Free South Califas
St Haru Peninsula 24–29 Darmen

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free South Califas 4 4 0 0 133 111 +22 12
2 Darmen 4 3 0 1 133 115 +18 9
3 Union Isle 4 1 0 3 115 108 +7 3
4 Aquitayne 4 1 0 3 134 156 −22 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 4 1 0 3 107 132 −25 3


Women's Team Foil:
Game 1:
Free South Califas 31–21 St Haru Peninsula
Aquitayne 19–33 Chevalbourg
Union Isle 34–41 Free Swiss States

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Chevalbourg 1 1 0 0 33 19 +14 3
2 Free South Califas 1 1 0 0 31 21 +10 3
3 Free Swiss States 1 1 0 0 41 34 +7 3
4 Union Isle 1 0 0 1 34 41 −7 0
5 St Haru Peninsula 1 0 0 1 21 31 −10 0
6 Aquitayne 1 0 0 1 19 33 −14 0


Game 2:
St Haru Peninsula 37–45 Free Swiss States
Chevalbourg 32–29 Union Isle
Free South Califas 33–26 Aquitayne

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Chevalbourg 2 2 0 0 65 48 +17 6
2 Free South Califas 2 2 0 0 64 47 +17 6
3 Free Swiss States 2 2 0 0 86 71 +15 6
4 Union Isle 2 0 0 2 63 73 −10 0
5 St Haru Peninsula 2 0 0 2 58 76 −18 0
6 Aquitayne 2 0 0 2 45 66 −21 0


Game 3:
Aquitayne 44–21 St Haru Peninsula
Union Isle 45–41 Free South Califas
Free Swiss States 33–24 Chevalbourg

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free Swiss States 3 3 0 0 119 95 +24 9
2 Free South Califas 3 2 0 1 105 92 +13 6
3 Chevalbourg 3 2 0 1 89 81 +8 6
4 Aquitayne 3 1 0 2 89 87 +2 3
5 Union Isle 3 1 0 2 108 114 −6 3
6 St Haru Peninsula 3 0 0 3 79 120 −41 0


Game 4:
St Haru Peninsula 26–34 Chevalbourg
Free South Califas 38–34 Free Swiss States
Aquitayne 24–19 Union Isle

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free Swiss States 4 3 0 1 153 133 +20 9
2 Free South Califas 4 3 0 1 143 126 +17 9
3 Chevalbourg 4 3 0 1 123 107 +16 9
4 Aquitayne 4 2 0 2 113 106 +7 6
5 Union Isle 4 1 0 3 127 138 −11 3
6 St Haru Peninsula 4 0 0 4 105 154 −49 0


Final Game:
Union Isle 19–17 St Haru Peninsula
Free Swiss States 45–33 Aquitayne
Chevalbourg 45–29 Free South Califas

Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Free Swiss States 5 4 0 1 198 166 +32 12
2 Chevalbourg 5 4 0 1 168 136 +32 12
3 Free South Califas 5 3 0 2 172 171 +1 9
4 Aquitayne 5 2 0 3 146 151 −5 6
5 Union Isle 5 2 0 3 146 155 −9 6
6 St Haru Peninsula 5 0 0 5 122 173 −51 0





Medals:

Geoffrey Critton - Aquitayne - Men's Individual Barebow Archery
Ben McKay - Darmen - Men's Individual Compound Archery
Ben McKay - Darmen - Men's Individual Recurve Archery
Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Target Archery
Marco Dominik - Aquitayne - Horse Racing Flat (Race 2/2)
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Foil
Free Swiss States - Free Swiss States - Women's Team Foil
Ben McKay - Darmen - Men's Individual Barebow Archery
Alton Giror - Aquitayne - Men's Individual Compound Archery
Nicklas Jespersen - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Recurve Archery
Jeanie Kira - Union Isle - Women's Individual Target Archery
Jaya Abrahamsen - Darmen - Horse Racing Flat (Race 2/2)
Darmen - Darmen - Men's Team Foil
Chevalbourg - Chevalbourg - Women's Team Foil
Vitezslav Tauchman - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Barebow Archery
Nicklas Jespersen - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Compound Archery
Alton Giror - Aquitayne - Men's Individual Recurve Archery
Jean Montesall - Apox - Women's Individual Target Archery
Borko Carman - Darmen - Horse Racing Flat (Race 2/2)
Union Isle - Union Isle - Men's Team Foil
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Foil




Rankings:




Pos.NationGSBTotal
1Free South Califas63615
2Union Isle46414
3Darmen4318
Last edited by Union Isle on Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:52 am

No RP's? :(

Updates gonna be started an hour late.
Last edited by Union Isle on Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Fri Aug 10, 2012 11:54 pm

fell alseep while writing it :P, doing now.

BTW, tomorrow's update/final day, will be done at mid-day.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup - Day 5

Postby Union Isle » Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:56 am

Day 5:

Morning:

Men's Team Sabre:
Game 1:
Darmen 45–35 St Haru Peninsula
Aquitayne 45–31 Free South Califas

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Aquitayne 1 1 0 45 31 +14 3
2 Darmen 1 1 0 45 35 +10 3
3 St Haru Peninsula 1 0 1 35 45 −10 0
4 Free South Califas 1 0 1 31 45 −14 0


Game 2: 
St Haru Peninsula 27–45 Aquitayne
Union Isle 43–45 Darmen

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Aquitayne 2 2 0 90 58 +32 6
2 Darmen 2 2 0 90 78 +12 6
3 Union Isle 1 0 1 43 45 −2 0
4 Free South Califas 1 0 1 31 45 −14 0
5 St Haru Peninsula 2 0 2 62 90 −28 0


Game 3:
Aquitayne 20–45 Union Isle
Free South Califas 45–25 St Haru Peninsula

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 2 2 0 90 78 +12 6
2 Aquitayne 3 2 1 110 103 +7 6
3 Union Isle 2 1 1 88 65 +23 3
4 Free South Califas 2 1 1 76 70 +6 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 3 0 3 87 135 −48 0


Game 4:
Union Isle 45–41 Free South Califas
Darmen 45–44 Aquitayne

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 3 3 0 135 122 +13 9
2 Union Isle 3 2 1 133 106 +27 6
3 Aquitayne 4 2 2 154 148 +6 6
4 Free South Califas 3 1 2 117 115 +2 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 3 0 3 87 135 −48 0


Final Game:
Free South Califas 37–45 Darmen
St Haru Peninsula 30–45 Union Isle

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 4 4 0 180 159 +21 12
2 Union Isle 4 3 1 178 136 +42 9
3 Aquitayne 4 2 2 154 148 +6 6
4 Free South Califas 4 1 3 154 160 −6 3
5 St Haru Peninsula 4 0 4 117 180 −63 0


Women's Team Sabre:
Game 1:
Aquitayne 33–45 Union Isle
Chevalbourg 42–45 St Haru Peninsula
Darmen 45–29 Free South Califas

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 1 1 0 45 29 +16 3
2 Union Isle 1 1 0 45 33 +12 3
3 St Haru Peninsula 1 1 0 45 42 +3 3
4 Chevalbourg 1 0 1 42 45 −3 0
5 Aquitayne 1 0 1 33 45 −12 0
6 Free South Califas 1 0 1 29 45 −16 0


Game 2:
Union Isle 36–45 Free South Califas
St Haru Peninsula 39–45 Darmen
Aquitayne 45–43 Chevalbourg

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 2 2 0 90 68 +22 6
2 Union Isle 2 1 1 81 78 +3 3
3 St Haru Peninsula 2 1 1 84 87 −3 3
4 Free South Califas 2 1 1 74 81 −7 3
5 Aquitayne 2 1 1 78 88 −10 3
6 Chevalbourg 2 0 2 85 90 −5 0


Game 3:
Chevalbourg 41–45 Union Isle
Darmen 45–31 Aquitayne
Free South Califas 45–38 St Haru Peninsula

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 3 3 0 135 99 +36 9
2 Union Isle 3 2 1 126 119 +7 6
3 Free South Califas 3 2 1 119 119 0 6
4 St Haru Peninsula 3 1 2 122 132 −10 3
5 Aquitayne 3 1 2 109 133 −24 3
6 Chevalbourg 3 0 3 126 135 −9 0


Game 4:
Union Isle 45–35 St Haru Peninsula
Aquitayne 45–41 Free South Califas
Chevalbourg 30–45 Darmen

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 4 4 0 180 129 +51 12
2 Union Isle 4 3 1 171 154 +17 9
3 Free South Califas 4 2 2 160 164 −4 6
4 Aquitayne 4 2 2 154 174 −20 6
5 St Haru Peninsula 4 1 3 157 177 −20 3
6 Chevalbourg 4 0 4 156 180 −24 0


Final Game:
Darmen 45–35 Union Isle
Free South Califas 45–34 Chevalbourg
St Haru Peninsula 45–39 Aquitayne

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Darmen 5 5 0 225 164 +61 15
2 Union Isle 5 3 2 206 199 +7 9
3 Free South Califas 5 3 2 205 198 +7 9
4 St Haru Peninsula 5 2 3 202 216 −14 6
5 Aquitayne 5 2 3 193 219 −26 6
6 Chevalbourg 5 0 5 190 225 −35 0


Men's Individual Foil:
Quarter Finals:
Chester Jefferson (SHP) 9–15 Jonathan Collelo (FEA)
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–13 Saturnino Feld (DAR)
Gary Maver (FEA) 15–6 John Higgins (FSC)
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 13–15 Linford Wilmer (SHP)

Semi Finals:
Jonathan Collelo (FEA) 15–9 Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC)
Gary Maver (FEA) 15–6 Linford Wilmer (SHP)

Bronze Medal Match:
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 15–10 Linford Wilmer (SHP)

Gold Medal Match:
Jonathan Collelo (FEA) 15–10 Gary Maver (FEA)


Women's Individual Foil:
Quarter Finals:
Natalia Mairenn (FSC) 14–15 Augusta Katerina (FSC)
Christine Elder (SHP) 13–15 Anna Lee Nizzy (FSS)
Irene Myeong (SHP) 15–10 Rosemarie (CHE)
Reina Dresel (FEA) 13–7 Balestra (CHE)

Semi Finals:
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 13–12 Anna Lee Nizzy (FSS)
Irene Myeong (SHP) 9–15 Reina Dresel (FEA)

Bronze Medal Match:
Anna Lee Nizzy (FSS) 9–10 Irene Myeong (SHP)

Gold Medal Match:
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 15–12 Reina Dresel (FEA)





Afternoon:

Men's Team Target Archery:
Ranking Round:
1 Union Isle 2003 88 22
2 Free South Califas 1989 71 14
3 Aquitayne 1978 73 19
4 Darmen 1977 73 7
5 Apox 1929 48 9
6 St Haru Peninsula 1907 47 11


Semi Finals:
Union Isle 224–220 Darmen
Free South Califas 224–218 Aquitayne

Bronze Medal Match:
Darmen 218–220 Aquitayne

Gold Medal Match:
Union Isle 221–218 Free South Califas


Women's Team Target Archery:
Ranking Round:
1 Free South Califas 1962 59 19
2 Aquitayne 1948 56 19
3 Chevalbourg 1885 28 7
4 Apox 1863 27 6
5 Union Isle 1854 18 5
6 St Haru Peninsula 1826 18 5


Semi Finals:
Free South Califas 216–213 Apox
Aquitayne 215–204 Chevalbourg

Bronze Medal Match:
Apox 208–211 Chevalbourg

Gold Medal Match:
Free South Califas 217–215 Aquitayne


Men's Individual Sabre:
Round of 16:
Wickaninnish Morrish (DAR) 15–13 Kaleb Kendall (UNI)
Cleve Lamar (UNI) 14–15 Patrick Nelson (SHP)
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim (FSC) 13–15 Jason Kole (FEA)
Delbert Laffoon (FEA) 13–15 Herbert Johannes (FSC)
John Higgins (FSC) 15–11 Quincey Ádám (DAR)
Steve Greg (SHP) 12–15 Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR)
Goodwin Ira (UNI) 15–9 Braden Richie (SHP)
Robin Keiter (FEA) - BYE

Wickaninnish Morrish v. Patrick Nelson
Jason Kole v. Herbert Johannes
John Higgins v. Francisco Lyons the XXth
Goodwin Ira v. Robin Keiter


Women's Individual Sabre:
Denice Sammi (SHP) 15–13 Dalia Schwanz (FEA)
Natalia Mairenn (FSC) 15–8 Caitlyn Iunia (FSC)
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 15–10 Balestra (CHE)
Dina Werthrow (FEA) 8–15 Meade Jacklyn (UNI)
Dara Furness (FEA) 14–15 Tacey Rin (SHP)
Alecia Linette (SHP) 7–15 Seanna Dotty (UNI)
Septime (CHE) 15–10 Star Crimson (CHE)
Columbine Christy (UNI) - BYE

Denic Sammi v. Natalia Mairenn
Augusta Katerina v. Meade Jacklyn
Tacey Rin v. Seanna Dotty
Septime v. Columbine Christy


Jousting:
Game 1:
Yngve Otis (DAR) 11–15 Digby Hotaka (UNI)
Graham Smith (APX) 15–5 Royal Chip (SHP)
Hattie Wolowitz (APX) 8–9 Oswalf Ivor (SHP)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Graham Smith 1 1 0 15 5 +10 3
2 Digby Hotaka 1 1 0 15 11 +4 3
3 Oswalf Ivor 1 1 0 9 8 +1 3
4 Hattie Wolowitz 1 0 1 8 9 −1 0
5 Yngve Otis 1 0 1 11 15 −4 0
6 Royal Chip 1 0 1 5 15 −10 0


Platon Viktor (FSC) 15–13 Ethelbert Ferguson (DAR)
Kelvin Dehmer (FEA) 10–15 Sterre Helmold (FSC)
James Toth (FEA) 8–14 Ryoichi Nat (UNI)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Ryoichi Nat 1 1 0 14 8 +6 3
2 Sterre Helmold 1 1 0 15 10 +5 3
3 Platon Viktor 1 1 0 15 13 +2 3
4 Ethelbert Ferguson 1 0 1 13 15 −2 0
5 Kelvin Dehmer 1 0 1 10 15 −5 0
6 James Toth 1 0 1 8 14 −6 0


Game 2:
Digby Hotaka (UNI) 12–15 Oswalf Ivor (SHP)
Royal Chip (SHP) 12–15 Hattie Wolowitz (APX)
Yngve Otis (DAR) 10–15 Graham Smith (APX)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Graham Smith 2 2 0 30 15 +15 6
2 Oswalf Ivor 2 2 0 24 20 +4 6
3 Hattie Wolowitz 2 1 1 23 21 +2 3
4 Digby Hotaka 2 1 1 27 26 +1 3
5 Yngve Otis 2 0 2 21 30 −9 0
6 Royal Chip 2 0 2 17 30 −13 0


Ethelbert Ferguson (DAR) 13–15 Ryoichi Nat (UNI)
Sterre Helmold (FSC) 15–7 James Toth (FEA)
Platon Viktor (FSC) 8–15 Kelvin Dehmer (FEA)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sterre Helmold 2 2 0 30 17 +13 6
2 Ryoichi Nat 2 2 0 29 21 +8 6
3 Kelvin Dehmer 2 1 1 25 23 +2 3
4 Platon Viktor 2 1 1 23 28 −5 3
5 Ethelbert Ferguson 2 0 2 26 30 −4 0
6 James Toth 2 0 2 15 29 −14 0


Game 3:
Graham Smith (APX) 8–15 Digby Hotaka (UNI)
Hattie Wolowitz (APX) 11–15 Yngve Otis (DAR)
Oswalf Ivor (SHP) 15–12 Royal Chip (SHP)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Oswalf Ivor 3 3 0 39 32 +7 9
2 Digby Hotaka 3 2 1 42 34 +8 6
3 Graham Smith 3 2 1 38 30 +8 6
4 Hattie Wolowitz 3 1 2 34 36 −2 3
5 Yngve Otis 3 1 2 36 41 −5 3
6 Royal Chip 3 0 3 29 45 −16 0


Kelvin Dehmer (FEA) 11–15 Ethelbert Ferguson (DAR)
James Toth (FEA) 14–12 Platon Viktor (FSC)
Ryoichi Nat (UNI) 6–15 Sterre Helmold (FSC)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sterre Helmold 3 3 0 45 23 +22 9
2 Ryoichi Nat 3 2 1 35 36 −1 6
3 Ethelbert Ferguson 3 1 2 41 41 0 3
4 Kelvin Dehmer 3 1 2 36 38 −2 3
5 Platon Viktor 3 1 2 35 42 −7 3
6 James Toth 3 1 2 29 41 −12 3


Game 4:
Digby Hotaka (UNI) 12–15 Royal Chip (SHP)
Yngve Otis (DAR) 5–15 Oswalf Ivor (SHP)
Graham Smith (APX) 5–10 Hattie Wolowitz (APX)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Oswalf Ivor 4 4 0 54 37 +17 12
2 Digby Hotaka 4 2 2 54 49 +5 6
3 Hattie Wolowitz 4 2 2 44 41 +3 6
4 Graham Smith 4 2 2 43 40 +3 6
5 Royal Chip 4 1 3 44 57 −13 3
6 Yngve Otis 4 1 3 41 56 −15 3


Ethelbert Ferguson (DAR) 11–15 Sterre Helmold (FSC)
Platon Viktor (FSC) 10–15 Ryoichi Nat (UNI)
Kelvin Dehmer (FEA) 15–12 James Toth (FEA)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sterre Helmold 4 4 0 60 34 +26 12
2 Ryoichi Nat 4 3 1 50 46 +4 9
3 Kelvin Dehmer 4 2 2 51 50 +1 6
4 Ethelbert Ferguson 4 1 3 52 56 −4 3
5 Platon Viktor 4 1 3 45 57 −12 3
6 James Toth 4 1 3 41 56 −15 3


Final Game:
Hattie Wolowitz (APX) 13–12 Digby Hotaka (UNI)
Oswalf Ivor (SHP) 12–15 Graham Smith (APX)
Royal Chip (SHP) 15–13 Yngve Otis (DAR)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Oswalf Ivor 5 4 1 66 52 +14 12
2 Graham Smith 5 3 2 58 52 +6 9
3 Hattie Wolowitz 5 3 2 57 53 +4 9
4 Digby Hotaka 5 2 3 66 62 +4 6
5 Royal Chip 5 2 3 59 70 −11 6
6 Yngve Otis 5 1 4 54 71 −17 3


James Toth (FEA) 15–6 Ethelbert Ferguson (DAR)
Ryoichi Nat (UNI) 12–10 Kelvin Dehmer (FEA)
Sterre Helmold (FSC) 11–15 Platon Viktor (FSC)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sterre Helmold 5 4 1 71 49 +22 12
2 Ryoichi Nat 5 4 1 62 56 +6 12
3 Kelvin Dehmer 5 2 3 61 62 −1 6
4 James Toth 5 2 3 56 62 −6 6
5 Platon Viktor 5 2 3 60 68 −8 6
6 Ethelbert Ferguson 5 1 4 58 71 −13 3


Jousters through to the second Group Games:
(The second group games will turn the final six into four. Players will be randomly seeded into 2 groups of 3)
Oswald Ivor (SHP)
Graham Smith (APX)
Hattie Wolowitz (APX)
Sterre Helmold (FSC)
Ryoichi Nat (UNI)
Kelvin Dehmer (FEA)





Evening

Horse Racing - Obstacle 2/2:
Results:
1 Marco Dominik (FEA) 25:49.612
2 Kenta Hughie (SHP) 26:01.037
3 Sam Stephens (UNI) 26:04.675
4 Borko Carman (DAR) 26:09.107
— Jaya Abrahamsen (DAR) DNF lap 1





Medals:

Darmen - Darmen - Men's Team Sabre
Darmen - Darmen - Women's Team Sabre
Jonathan Collelo - Aquitayne - Men's Individual Foil
Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Foil
Union Isle - Union Isle - Men's Team Target Archery
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Target Archery
Marco Dominik - Aquitayne - Horse Racing (Obstacle Race 2/2)
Union Isle - Union Isle - Men's Team Sabre
Union Isle - Union Isle - Women's Team Sabre
Gary Maver - Aquitayne - Men's Individual Foil
Reina Dresel - Aquitayne - Women's Individual Foil
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Target Archery
Aquitayne - Aquitayne - Women's Team Target Archery
Kenta Hughie - St Haru Peninsula - Horse Racing (Obstacle Race 2/2)
Aquitayne - Aquitayne - Men's Team Sabre
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Sabre
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Foil
Irene Myeong - St Haru Peninsula - Women's Individual Foil
Aquitayne - Aquitayne - Men's Team Target Archery
Chevalbourg - Chevalbourg - Women's Team Target Archery
Sam Stephens - Union Isle - Horse Racing (Obstacle Race 2/2)




TOP 3:

Pos.NationGSBTotal
1Free South Califas84820
2Darmen63110
3Union Isle58518
Last edited by Union Isle on Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:32 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:59 am

Still no Roleplay's. Ah well, gotta finish this now.

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:29 pm

Day 6:
(The Games are to end tomorrow at 12 Noon. Also, before anyone comments, I know I messed up yesterday by regenerating the result)

Morning:

Men's Individual Sabre:
Quarter Finals:
Wickaninnish Morrish (DAR) 13–15 Patrick Nelson (SHP)
Jason Kole (FEA) 15–12 Herbert Johannes (FSC)
John Higgins (FSC) 12–15 Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR)
Goodwin Ira (UNI) 15–12 Robin Keiter (FEA)

Semi Finals:
Patrick Nelson (SHP) 9–15 Jason Kole (FEA)
Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR) 15–5 Goodwin Ira (UNI)

Bronze Medal Match:
Patrick Nelson (SHP) 8–15 Goodwin Ira (UNI)

Gold Medal Match:
Jason Kole (FEA) 11–15 Francisco Lyons the XXth (DAR)


Women's Individual Sabre:
Quarter Finals:
Denice Sammi (SHP) 8–15 Natalia Mairenn (FSC)
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 15–11 Meade Jacklyn (UNI)
Tacey Rin (SHP) 2–15 Seanna Dotty (UNI)
Septime (CHE) 15–11 Columbine Christy (UNI)

Semi Finals:
Natalia Mairenn (FSC) 15–6 Augusta Katerina (FSC)
Seanna Dotty (UNI) 15–13 Septime (CHE)

Bronze Medal Match:
Augusta Katerina (FSC) 15–9 Septime (CHE)

Gold Medal Match:
Natalia Mairenn (FSC) 15–12 Seanna Dotty (UNI)





Afternoon:

Jousting:
Game 1:

Oswald Ivor (SHP) 10–15 Hattie Wolowitz (APX)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Hattie Wolowitz 1 1 0 15 10 +5 3
2 Oswald Ivor 1 0 1 10 15 −5 0



Graham Smith (APX) 8–15 Sterre Helmold (FSC)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sterre Helmold 1 1 0 15 8 +7 3
2 Graham Smith 1 0 1 8 15 −7 0


Game 2:

Ryoichi Nat (UNI) 14–12 Oswald Ivor (SHP)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Hattie Wolowitz 1 1 0 15 10 +5 3
2 Ryoichi Nat 1 1 0 14 12 +2 3
3 Oswald Ivor 2 0 2 22 29 −7 0



Kelvin Dehmer (FEA) 15–9 Graham Smith (APX)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Sterre Helmold 1 1 0 15 8 +7 3
2 Kelvin Dehmer 1 1 0 15 9 +6 3
3 Graham Smith 2 0 2 17 30 −13 0


Final Game:

Hattie Wolowitz (APX) 8–9 Ryoichi Nat (UNI)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Ryoichi Nat 2 2 0 23 20 +3 6
2 Hattie Wolowitz 2 1 1 23 19 +4 3
3 Oswald Ivor 2 0 2 22 29 −7 0



Sterre Helmold (FSC) 11–15 Kelvin Dehmer (FEA)

Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Kelvin Dehmer 2 2 0 30 20 +10 6
2 Sterre Helmold 2 1 1 26 23 +3 3
3 Graham Smith 2 0 2 17 30 −13 0





Evening:

N/A




Medals:

Francisco Lyons the XXth - Darmen - Men's Individual Sabre
Natalia Mairenn - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre
Jason Kole - Aquitayne - Men's Individual Sabre
Seanna Dotty - Union Isle - Women's Individual Sabre
Goodwin Ira - Union Isle - Men's Individual Sabre
Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre




Top 3:

Pos.NationGSBTotal
1Free South Califas94922
2Darmen73111
3Union Isle59620

User avatar
Free South Califas
Senator
 
Posts: 4213
Founded: May 22, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Free South Califas » Sat Aug 11, 2012 1:49 pm

20 Total 8G 4S 8B

Day 2
Gold
Herbert Johannes - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Épée

Silver
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Épée
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Target Javelin
Free Sotuh Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Target Javelin

Day 3
Gold
Mgbankwo Chiabutu - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Barebow

Archery
Otilia Mayonga Alba - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Compound

Archery
Otilia Mayonga Alba - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Recurve

Archery
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Épée

Silver
Emma Martinez - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Compound Archery
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Épée

Bronze
Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Barebow

Archery

Day 4
Gold
Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Target

Archery
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Foil

Silver
Nicklas Jespersen - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Recurve Archery

Bronze
Vitezslav Tauchman - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Barebow Archery
Nicklas Jespersen - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Compound Archery
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Foil

Day 5
Gold
Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Foil
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Target Archery

Silver
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Target Archery

Bronze
Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Sabre
Ruadh Tavish İbrahim - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Foil

Day 6
Gold
Natalia Mairenn - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre
Bronze
Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre
D2 Herbert Johannes - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Épée
D3 Mgbankwo Chiabutu - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Barebow
D3 Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Compound
D3 Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Recurve
D3 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Épée
D4 Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Target
D4 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Foil
D5 Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Foil
D5 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Target Archery
D6 Natalia Mairenn - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre
D6 Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre
D2 Ruadh Tavish İbrahim - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Épée
D2 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Target Javelin
D2 Free Sotuh Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Target Javelin
D3 Emma Martinez - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Compound
D3 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Épée
D4 Nicklas Jespersen - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Recurve
D5 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Men's Team Target Archery
D3 Otilia Mayonga Alva - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Barebow
D4 Vitezslav Tauchman - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Barebow
D4 Nicklas Jespersen - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Compound
D4 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Foil
D5 Free South Califas - Free South Califas - Women's Team Sabre
D5 Ruadh Tavish İbrahim - Free South Califas - Men's Individual Foil
D6 Augusta Katerina - Free South Califas - Women's Individual Sabre
Last edited by Free South Califas on Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
FSC Government
Senate: Saul Califas; First Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Senior Whip, Communist Party (Meiderup)

WA: Califan WA Detachment (CWAD).
Justice
On Autism/"R-word"
(Lir. apologized, so ignore that part.)
Anarchy Works/Open Borders
Flag
.
.
.
I'm autistic and (proud, but) thus not a "social detective", so be warned: I might misread or accidentally offend you.
'Obvious' implications, tones, cues etc. may also be missed.
SELF MANAGEMENT ✯ DIRECT ACTION ✯ WORKER SOLIDARITY
Libertarian Communist

.
COMINTERN/Stonewall/TRC

User avatar
Union Isle
Attaché
 
Posts: 90
Founded: Aug 01, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Union Isle » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:19 am

Day 7:

Morning:
N/A




Afternoon:

Jousting:

Semi Finals:
Ryoichi Nat (UNI) 15–9 Sterre Helmold (FSC)
Kelvin Dehmer (FEA) 15–3 Hattie Wolowitz (APX)

Bronze Medal Match:
Sterre Helmold (FSC) 9–15 Hattie Wolowitz (APX)





Evening:

Closing Ceremony:

The games drew to a close last night after a week of Medieval Events. The Closing Ceremony began with the finals of the Jousting, Ryoichi Nat of Union Isle against Kelvin Dehmer of Aquitayne meeting at Union City Colosseum, re-built especially for this moment following it's destruction in the Civil War. The game went swiftly for Ryoichi after a painful start, Kelvin claiming a six point lead, before Ryoichi finally found his footing, scoring a nine point streak, allowing Kelvin two points after, but then Ryoichi finished the game swiftly, ending with another seven point streak, ending the game 15-8 with fifteen seconds left on the clock.

After which, the show began, the victory ceremony transitioning to world renown Union Islander show jumper Amias Darren, clearing a jump over pits of burning coal. Eventually, Amias Darren left and King Vince walked on to the stage,
"It's been a while, Union Isle has been through a lot. The recent civil war left this nation destroyed but for the first time in over a year, we have found tranquility, found in the unique sports of this nation and we thank you for that. After only a week, we hope that our recent games will help us to establish embassies and strengthen ties with not only the competing nations but any nation that wishes to join us in our dream to reshape our once wonderful country that has been lost in the destruction of war. Now, I pass you over to the Director of the Union Isle and St. Haru Peninsula Olympic Committee, Mr. Koe Bryon."
"Thank You your majesty. Well, it's certainly been exciting, a week of sports that have defined the history of Union Isle, long before the period of unification, has now come to an end and I'm now proud to announce the results of the first ever Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup."

Once the cheers of the 7300 People had cleared, Koe continued speaking,
"In third place, claiming a total of 21 Medals, six of which were Gold, nine Silver and six Bronze is the hosts themselves, Union Isle!"

Once again the cheers that rang through the nation was phenomenal, with Ryoichi Nat, elected flagbearer for the nation stepped forward and took his place on the podium, infront of the flag of his home nation which represented not only the combination and alliances which made the nation great but also the sacrifice of life that went into saving the nation. (the strange blue symbol on the flag is a primitive drawing of a fish, which the natives used to carve onto stones before dropping their loved ones bodies in the oceans to become one with the sea, which was added after the war ended to show respect to the dead.) The Union Islander stepped forward and gave a speech, thanking everyone to whom was involved in the games.

"In Second Place, sporting only 11 Medals but claiming an impressive sixty-six percent gold ratio at seven golds, three silvers and only one bronze is Darmen!"

The flag bearer for Darmen stepped up onto the podium, Francisco Lyons the XXth, following suit as the Union Islander, giving a speech in his native language. Giving his condolences to the losing teams and thanking those who helped get them where they where in the competition, before raising the stadium in a roar of clapping and cheering.

"And before you announce the winner, we want to thank the other nations for competing this week. St Haru Peninsula, Aquitayne, Chevalbourg, Apox and the Free Swiss States." He waited for the stadium to quieten once again, before shouting at the top of his voice, "I'm proud to announce, the winners of the first ever Union Isle Medieval Arts Cup, FREE SOUTH CALIFAS!!!"

Otilia Mayonga Alva stepped onto the podium for the Harvest Mice. King Vince stepping down from his seat, carrying the golden trophy that showed four figures, a Archer, a Fencer, a Jockey and a King, all celebrating their success'. Once the festivities had ended, a showreel of the events was shown on a big screen, the Medal Ceremonies, the brilliant victories and the defeats that shocked the world. Every moment of the games compiled into a four minute video, then, it ended, the stadium erupted in a frenzy, a Mexican Wave broke out among the crowd, sweeping around the whole stadia. Then came the fireworks, a brilliant light show that had the viewers in awe. One Firework erupting in the middle of the stadium, igniting a piece of gunpowder which triggered a complex system, which ended in a large gust of wind blowing out the flame. The games had officially ended.

OOC: Thanks for playing guys, I had fun scorinating this. It was defiantly worth the labor, I plan on repeating this sometime in the Winter, when I've (hopefully) become more well known amongst the community and can get a larger player base. Once again, thank you and I hope to see some, if not all of you competing later in the year.
Last edited by Union Isle on Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Free South Califas
Senator
 
Posts: 4213
Founded: May 22, 2012
Ex-Nation

Postby Free South Califas » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:49 am

Thanks for a fun thematic tournament!
FSC Government
Senate: Saul Califas; First Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Senior Whip, Communist Party (Meiderup)

WA: Califan WA Detachment (CWAD).
Justice
On Autism/"R-word"
(Lir. apologized, so ignore that part.)
Anarchy Works/Open Borders
Flag
.
.
.
I'm autistic and (proud, but) thus not a "social detective", so be warned: I might misread or accidentally offend you.
'Obvious' implications, tones, cues etc. may also be missed.
SELF MANAGEMENT ✯ DIRECT ACTION ✯ WORKER SOLIDARITY
Libertarian Communist

.
COMINTERN/Stonewall/TRC

User avatar
Aquitayne
Senator
 
Posts: 3883
Founded: Jun 24, 2011
Ex-Nation

Postby Aquitayne » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:57 am

Thank you, this was very exciting and fun! :D
[ Embassy Program | A Collection of Essays | Parliamentary Hansard | Axalon Private Military Company | My iiwiki Page ]
[ W&A: Global Intelligence | Aquitaynian Foreign Legion | Affairs of the Region | Freyport Armory ]

I'm a former N&I RP Mentor, not very active these days but feel free to reach out if I can help with anything!

"When you have power, use it to build people, not constrict them."-Bertrand Russell
"I destroy my enemies when I make them my friends."-Abraham Lincoln


Duderology - The Study of Duder.
16:08 GHawkins I continue to be amazed by Aq's ability to fuck up his own name.

PreviousNext

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Acronius, Arjunnagar, Chromatika

Advertisement

Remove ads