Starblaydia wrote:OOC:For complete newcomers, please see the Guide to Sports Roleplaying. If you need to ask anything of the host or your opponents, arrange RP angles or generally chat about the goings-on, please use the World Cup Discussion Thread. Misspellings of 'Di Bradini' will be met with zero tolerance.
The Hoofball Association of the Equestrian States presents
In association with the Starblaydia Football Association:
The Twenty-Ninth Di Bradini Cup
a.k.a
The 50th Under-21 World Cup
The Hoofball Association of the Equestrian States proudly presents the twenty-ninth edition of the Di Bradini Cup, the first edition of which to be held in the Equestrian States. Also recognized as the direct successor to the old Under-21 World Cup, the 29th Di Bradini Cup will mark the Golden Jubilee of competition between the multiverse's future stars.
This tournament is named after Starblaydia's most-famous player, the first person to score for Starblaydia's own Under-21s, currently the fifth-highest goalscorer in Starblaydia's history, World Cup Winner, member of the World Cup Hall of Fame and one-time President of the World Cup Committee: Simeone Di Bradini.
Group Draw
Group A
The first listed match will be played at Royal Equestria Stadium in Canterlot; the second listed match will be played at Star Stadium in Canterlot.
The Royal Kingdom of Quebec
Equestrian States
Patistan
Farfadillis
San José Guayabal
Group B
The first listed match will be played at Derby Field in Manehattan; the second listed match will be played at Manehattan Industrial Park in Manehattan.
Felix
Åsløtten-Bëðerbørg så Česky
The Licentian Isles
Starblaydia
Filopines
Group C
The first listed match will be played at Elements Stadium in Ponyville; the second listed match will be played at Sky-High Coliseum in Cloudsdale.
Northern Sunrise Islands
Dutzenderland
Blouman Empire
Sangti
Nassau Hessen
Group D
The first listed match will be played at Diamond Park in Stalliongrad; the second listed match will be played at the Maple Bowl in Trottawa.
Ko-oren
New Sideburn
Thatius
Mizuyuki
Eura
Group E
The first listed match will be played at Wild Grounds in Everfree; the second listed match will be played at Shady Grove in Whitetail.
Bloodbath Generation
Free Republics
Tynewear
Wight
Welsh Cowboy
Group F
The first listed match will be played at HarmonyLink Field in Seaddle; the second listed match will be played at Pony Lands Park in Manechester.
Polar Islandstates
Saugeais
Albaie
Furellum
German American States
Group G
The first listed match will be played at Salt Lick Stadium in Salt Lick City; the second listed match will be played at Estadio Poco Caballo in Maredrid.
Darmen
95X
Bears Armed
Taeshan
Nouvel Ecosse
Group H
The first listed match will be played at Thunder Palace in Oatlahoma City; the second listed match will be played at Point Stadium in Hoofston.
Uitbregen
The Inevitable Syndicate
Sicoutimont
Iseteskog
Mytannion
Tournament Schedule
Group Stage
Group stage matches will be scorinated around 11:00 pm EDT (UTC -4).
Tuesday, October 29: Match Day 1 - 2v5 / 3v4 / 1 Bye
Wednesday, October 30: Match Day 2 - 5v3 / 1v2 / 4 Bye
Thursday, October 31: Match Day 3 - 3v1 / 4v5 / 2 Bye
Friday, November 1: Match Day 4 - 1v4 / 2v3 / 5 Bye
Saturday, November 2: Match Day 5 - 4v2 / 5v1 / 3 Bye
Knockout Stage
Knockout stage matches will be scorinated around 11:00 EST (UTC -5).
Tuesday, November 5: Round of 16
Thursday, November 7: Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 9: Semifinals
Monday, November 11: Final / 3rd Place Playoff
Useful Links
World Cup Discussion Thread
Signup Thread
Di Bradini Cup 28/U21WC49 - Everything Thread
Di Bradini Cup on NSwiki
Under-21 World Cup on NSwiki