NATION

PASSWORD

International Domestic Soccer NewsWires

A battle ground for the sportsmen and women of nations worldwide. [In character]

Remove ads

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:40 am

Image

The Sixty-Seventh Champions’ Cup
Group Stage Draw

Image


Group A
KT Moreazerua (AUD)
Bastion (EUR)
Willox Street Pirates (PCR)
Sporting Esper (ZWZ)

Group B
Flanders FC (COM)
Tanrısal (PAS)
La Nueva Avenida (FFD)
Athletic Spit (BSE)

Group C
FC Capri (VAL)
Crisisbless (NPH)
RGS Athletic (EFL)
Millennium City Eagles (NFX)

Group D
AFC Treason (NPH)
Sonoma Center Panthers (COM)
Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)
Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ)

Group E
Ulsa (EUR)
1830 Cathair FC (AUD)
Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Sport Wios (DAI)

Group F
Real Azuris (COS)
Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
Twentytwo Cacti (NFX)
Portus Central (IRN)

Group G
Cassandra City (COS)
Spartangrad (EUR)
Myrmidon (CEN)
Dí Maozöxê (FFD)

Group H
Avenida Leal (FFD)
Starling (NPH)
Cornellians (SCT)
Centralis Heart (ETM)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Globe Cup
Qualifying Round

Image


(PAS)              Peynol-Lunas    0–3    Revolutionaries           (EUR)   0–2   0–1 
(ETM) Prescott Wolves 1–5 Chapeleta de Desportos (CPV) 0–1 1–4
(CMT) Tihon 3–1 Tannenberg FC (VLD) 1–0 2–1
(BSE) SS Skiveness 7–5 Firewood City (OSR) 6–3 1–2
(EUR) Brigham 2–4 Eletti Valligiani (AUD) 2–2 0–2
(NFX) X SC 1–2 Taeshan City Miners (TAE) 0–0 1–2
(KBC) Cortana Club a 3–3 Turoki Tide (VIL) 1–1 2–2
(WRL) Navel FC 5–6 Ituraitz FC (ASG) 5–4 0–2
(ESH) Sebio City 3–4 Metropolis Alligators (VLD) 1–2 2–2
(DAI) Xistrumbigonça 2–4 Eastburg United (WRL) 2–0 0–4
(FFD) Ausharmuj Marusi 3–2 1860 Azoth (CEN) 1–2 2–0
(NLU) Grupo Desportivo S. Jorge 0–3 Burnton 1963 (ETM) 0–1 0–2
(EFL) Olympia FC a 2–2 Chorion Bluffs Knights (COM) 1–0 1–2
(BRG) Marketnewton FC 4–2 Bayern-Algaer (TAE) 2–2 2–0
(VAL) Raynor City United 3–3 a FC Atlantis (WRL) 3–1 0–2
(SLL) New Llama Stars 5–0 Eastal Lunar (VIL) 5–0 0–0
(PAS) CA Paulinthal 7–0 SC West Namagoro (DKI) 4–0 3–0
(DAI) Minigoleada 0–6 AC Izotz Zubia (AUD) 0–3 0–3
(WRL) Navel Sharks 4–5 Handon United (SCT) 3–0 1–5
(PCR) Blue Coast 1981 4–3 Albertpool (BRG) 1–2 3–1
(OSR) Hastmead Diamante 4–3 Atlas (AMN) 2–1 2–2
(JSY) Lisda Lokado Goji Salamjĭ 6–3 Akihabara Electronics OFC (FDA) 2–1 4–2
(CEN) Phalanx AF 2–1 Royal Jam FC (EFL) 1–0 1–1
(KSK) CS Saint-Rémy 1–4 Jungle Strike FC (VIL) 1–1 0–3
(COS) OAS Royal FC 6–3 MTK Kingsville (DAR) 2–2 4–1
(COM) San Solari FC 0–3 Colonial Sile (VIL) 0–1 0–2
(SCT) Port Sebastian 6–4 Samaj FC (COS) 3–3 3–1
(JSY) Carter FC 6–0 Sporting Avgaria (VLE) 3–0 3–0
(ACF) CF Aéropag 3–2 Crossroads (CMT) 2–1 1–1
(OSR) Shanak FC a 2–2 Madruguinha Buneco Clube (CPV) 1–0 1–2
(AVN) Golden Eagles 1–4 Lexington Victory (NGD) 0–1 1–3
(NGD) Olympic Nassau Bay 6–3 1093 Club de Atlantea (TAE) 3–3 3–0


Group stage draw
Group A
KT Itzalovalle (AUD)
Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM)
Olympic Nassau Bay (NGD)
FC Atlantis (WRL)

Group B
AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Lisda Lokado Goji Salamjĭ (JSY)
Parrhesia United (NPH)
Handon United (SCT)

Group C
Directus (EUR)
Polaris (CEN)
Burnton 1963 (ETM)
Ausharmuj Marusi (FFD)

Group D
CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Port Sebastian (SCT)
Chapeleta de Desportos (CPV)
Rovers United (ZWZ)

Group E
Hastmead Diamante (OSR)
Eastweald (COS)
Hellinic Rouge (PAS)
Cortana Club (KBC)

Group F
Yuba United (COM)
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)
Madorre De Fuego (FFD)
New Llama Stars (SLL)

Group G
Mar Sara FC (VAL)
Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
Real Jraxville (OSR)
Ituraitz FC (ASG)

Group H
SC Oceanside (NFX)
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
Eletti Valligiani (AUD)
Shanak FC (OSR)

Group I
Taeshan City Miners (TAE)
Lexington Victory (NGD)
Olympia FC (EFL)
Marketnewton FC (BRG)

Group J
Cednia Beach AFC (TUR)
Revolutionaries (EUR)
Eastburg United (WRL)
Colonial Sile (VIL)

Group K
CF Aéropag (ACF)
Phalanx AF (CEN)
OAS Royal FC (COS)
Tihon (CMT)

Group L
Carter FC (JSY)
Blue Coast 1981 (PCR)
Holdenberg (EUR)
SS Skiveness (BSE)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Series B Champions’ Cup
Group Stage Draw

Image


Group A
Lancaster City (AVN)
Los Riosa Monstas (TAE)
Aleine United (PAS)
Wheathampton Warriors (SLL)

Group B
Yillog City (EFL)
Icurus FC (BRP)
Athletic Victoria (WRL)
Bronte Athletik (ARN)

Group C
Littleshaw Village (OSR)
Eyrods (CMT)
Dangerford (EUR)
Bellavista Jets (VLD)

Group D
Cednia Rovers (TUR)
Keenan Athletic (COS)
Rushmori Drawks (AVN)
Cazadores Cathair (AUD)

Group E
Ventura Bay (ETM)
Union Queenstown (NGD)
Burdoc Ridge (AUD)
Hoxford Rovers (VLD)

Group F
Forest Hill FC (JSY)
FC Barciddia (OSR)
Turmondale United (VAL)
Westport United (AVN)

Group G
Kirk Preston United (SCT)
San Diego Iguanas (COM)
Boudicca Noviodunum (NGD)
Castle United (VLE)

Group H
Cedniavella (TUR)
Myrtha Dalin (PAS)
Hornchurch (EUR)
Longtails (CEN)



Image

The Nineteenth Youth Cup
First & Second Round Draw

Image


Youth champions’ path
Eelandii Academy (TUR) will be entered directly into the play-off round as a winner from the youth champions’ path in order for the champions of six unranked associations to all start in the first round.

First round draw
FC Olympia Bayern Munchen (ARG)–Royal PFC (DAR)
Zoloroni City (MRC)–Celtic Scot & Éire YA (CSE)
Sporting Clube de Goa (NLU)–SC Lusitânia (LUS)

Second round draw
Zoloroni City (MRC) or Celtic Scot & Éire YA (CSE)–Lodger Juniors (EFL)
Utica United (OSR)–Handon United (SCT)
Taeshan City Miners (TAE)–Narissa Dolphins (WRL)
Jenipapa (DAI)–Midland Bluesox (VLE)
Terrarokka (VIL)–FC Olympia Bayern Munchen (ARG) or Royal PFC (DAR)
Carter FC (JSY)–Sporting Clube de Goa (NLU) or SC Lusitânia (LUS)
Sebio City (ESH)–Polaris (CEN)

Champions’ Cup path
The draw for the Champions’ Cup group stage also determines the groups for the Champions’ Cup path of the Youth Cup.

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Sun Apr 16, 2017 5:20 pm

Image

The Sixty-Seventh Champions’ Cup
Group Stage

Image


Group winners and runners-up qualified for Champions’ Cup eighth-finals
Third-placed teams qualified for Globe Cup sixteenth-finals

  Group A                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Mrz  Esp  WSP  Bas
1 KT Moreazerua AUD 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11 — 1–1 2–0 0–1
2 Sporting Esper ZWZ 6 2 3 1 12 10 +2 9 1–4 — 1–1 3–3

3 Willox Street Pirates PCR 6 2 1 3 5 8 −3 7 1–2 0–3 — 2–0
4 Bastion EUR 6 1 2 3 5 9 −4 5 0–0 1–3 0–1 —


  Group B                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Fla  Spt  Tan  LNA
1 Flanders FC COM 6 3 3 0 16 8 +8 12 — 4–3 1–1 5–0
2 Athletic Spit BSE 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 1–3 — 0–0 1–0

3 Tanrısal PAS 6 1 3 2 5 7 −2 6 1–1 1–2 — 1–0
4 La Nueva Avenida FFD 6 1 2 3 6 11 −5 5 2–2 1–1 3–1 —


  Group C                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   MCE  Cbl  RGS  Cpr
1 Millennium City Eagles NFX 6 3 2 1 7 6 +1 11 — 0–3 1–0 2–0
2 Crisisbless NPH 6 3 0 3 14 10 +4 9 1–2 — 4–0 3–2

3 RGS Athletic EFL 6 2 2 2 5 8 −3 8 1–1 3–2 — 0–0
4 FC Capri VAL 6 1 2 3 6 8 −2 5 1–1 3–1 0–1 —


  Group D                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Tre  MLp  ExS  SCP
1 AFC Treason NPH 6 4 0 2 13 5 +8 12* — 3–0 1–2 2–0
2 Mliona-Lpaka TUR 6 4 0 2 9 9 0 12* 2–1 — 2–0 4–1

3 Excelsior Slogda ZWZ 6 3 0 3 8 9 −1 9 0–4 4–0 — 2–1
4 Sonoma Center Panthers COM 6 1 0 5 4 11 −7 3 1–2 0–1 1–0 —
* AFC Treason ahead of Mliona-Lpaka on head-to-head goal difference


  Group E                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Uls  30C  SfM  Wio
1 Ulsa EUR 6 3 3 0 9 3 +6 12 — 2–0 1–1 2–0
2 1830 Cathair FC AUD 6 1 4 1 6 4 +2 7* 1–1 — 0–0 4–0

3 Sabrefell Moths NPH 6 1 4 1 7 7 0 7* 1–3 1–1 — 3–1
4 Sport Wios DAI 6 0 3 3 2 10 −8 3 0–0 0–0 1–1 —
* 1830 Cathair FC ahead of Sabrefell Moths on head-to-head away goals


  Group F                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   RAz  CNv  TtC  PtC
1 Real Azuris COS 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10* — 3–0 4–1 2–2
2 Celtic Noviodunum NGD 6 3 1 2 11 7 +4 10* 3–0 — 4–1 3–1

3 Twentytwo Cacti NFX 6 2 1 3 7 12 −5 7 1–0 1–0 — 3–3
4 Portus Central IRN 6 1 3 2 8 11 −3 6 0–2 1–1 1–0 —
* Real Azuris ahead of Celtic Noviodunum on away goals


  Group G                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   CsC  Myr  DMa  Spg
1 Cassandra City COS 6 4 2 0 10 2 +8 14 — 1–0 2–0 1–1
2 Myrmidon CEN 6 2 2 2 11 9 +2 8 1–1 — 5–2 2–0

3 Dí Maozöxê FFD 6 2 0 4 9 13 −4 6 0–3 2–0 — 5–1
4 Spartangrad EUR 6 1 2 3 7 13 −6 5 0–2 3–3 2–0 —


  Group H                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Crn  AvL  CHe  Stl
1 Cornellians SCT 6 4 1 1 15 10 +5 13 — 2–1 5–4 4–1
2 Avenida Leal FFD 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10 2–2 — 2–1 2–1

3 Centralis Heart ETM 6 2 0 4 11 12 −1 6* 2–0 0–2 — 4–1
4 Starling NPH 6 2 0 4 8 14 −6 6* 0–2 3–2 2–0 —
* Centralis Heart ahead of Starling on head-to-head goal difference


Eighth-final draw
1830 Cathair FC (AUD)–Cassandra City (COS)
Athletic Spit (BSE)–KT Moreazerua (AUD)
Avenida Leal (FFD)–Ulsa (EUR)
Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)–Real Azuris (COS)
Sporting Esper (ZWZ)–Millennium City Eagles (NFX)
Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)–AFC Treason (NPH)
Myrmidon (CEN)–Flanders FC (COM)
Crisisbless (NPH)–Cornellians (SCT)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Globe Cup
Group Stage

Image


Group winners and runners-up qualified for Globe Cup sixteenth-finals

  Group A                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Atl  ONB  Itz  SwD
1 FC Atlantis WRL 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 12* — 5–2 3–0 1–0
2 Olympic Nassau Bay NGD 6 4 0 2 12 11 +1 12* 1–0 — 2–3 2–1

3 KT Itzalovalle AUD 6 4 0 2 13 11 +2 12* 4–1 1–3 — 3–1
4 Sokojiwa Dosi CK COM 6 0 0 6 5 13 −8 0 1–3 1–2 1–2 —
* FC Atlantis ahead of Olympic Nassau Bay and KT Itzalovalle on head-to-head goal difference:
1 FC Atlantis WRL 4 2 0 2 9 7 +2 6
2 Olympic Nassau Bay NGD 4 2 0 2 8 9 −1 6†
3 KT Itzalovalle AUD 4 2 0 2 8 9 −1 6†
† Olympic Nassau Bay ahead of KT Itzalovalle on head-to-head goal difference


  Group B                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   IzZ  HdU  LLo  PrU
1 AC Izotz Zubia AUD 6 5 0 1 9 6 +3 15 — 2–1 3–1 1–0
2 Handon United SCT 6 4 1 1 14 6 +8 13 3–0 — 3–2 4–0

3 Lisda Lokado Goji Salamjĭ JSY 6 1 2 3 9 12 −3 5 1–2 1–1 — 3–2
4 Parrhesia United NPH 6 0 1 5 4 12 −8 1 0–1 1–2 1–1 —


  Group C                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   B63  Pol  Dir  AMr
1 Burnton 1963 ETM 6 5 1 0 17 7 +10 16 — 2–1 4–0 4–1
2 Polaris CEN 6 3 0 3 11 7 +4 9 2–3 — 3–0 0–1

3 Directus EUR 6 1 2 3 6 14 −8 5 3–3 0–3 — 2–0
4 Ausharmuj Marusi FFD 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4 0–1 1–2 1–1 —


  Group D                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   PSb  CAP  RvU  ChD
1 Port Sebastian SCT 6 4 1 1 11 9 +2 13 — 2–5 0–0 2–0
2 CA Paulinthal PAS 6 4 0 2 14 9 +5 12 1–2 — 1–0 3–1

3 Rovers United ZWZ 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8 1–2 4–1 — 2–1
4 Chapeleta de Desportos CPV 6 0 1 5 5 14 −9 1 2–3 0–3 1–1 —


  Group E                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   HmD  HlR  Ewl  Crt
1 Hastmead Diamante OSR 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12* — 3–1 2–0 4–0
2 Hellinic Rouge PAS 6 4 0 2 12 6 +6 12* 2–3 — 1–0 2–0

3 Eastweald COS 6 2 1 3 8 9 −1 7 2–0 0–4 — 4–0
4 Cortana Club KBC 6 1 1 4 4 15 −11 4 2–1 0–2 2–2 —
* Hastmead Diamante ahead of Hellinic Rouge on head-to-head points


  Group F                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   MFg  SfA  NLS  Yub
1 Madorre De Fuego FFD 6 4 1 1 11 5 +6 13 — 1–2 1–0 3–0
2 Sabrefell Athletic NPH 6 2 3 1 8 7 +1 9 1–1 — 1–1 2–1

3 New Llama Stars SLL 6 2 2 2 9 7 +2 8 1–2 1–0 — 4–1
4 Yuba United COM 6 0 2 4 7 16 −9 2 1–3 2–2 2–2 —


  Group G                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   RJr  MSa  MtA  Itu
1 Real Jraxville OSR 6 4 1 1 13 6 +7 13 — 1–1 4–2 2–0
2 Mar Sara FC VAL 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9 0–3 — 1–1 2–0

3 Metropolis Alligators VLD 6 2 1 3 11 10 +1 7 3–1 1–2 — 0–1
4 Ituraitz FC ASG 6 1 1 4 3 11 −8 4 0–2 1–1 1–4 —


  Group H                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Ocs  JSt  EVl  Sha
1 SC Oceanside NFX 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12 — 2–1 2–1 2–0
2 Jungle Strike FC VIL 6 3 2 1 11 5 +6 11 3–1 — 2–0 3–0

3 Eletti Valligiani AUD 6 2 1 3 7 7 0 7 0–1 2–2 — 1–0
4 Shanak FC OSR 6 1 1 4 1 9 −8 4 1–0 0–0 0–3 —


  Group I                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   TCM  LxV  Oly  Mkn
1 Taeshan City Miners TAE 6 4 0 2 9 9 0 12 — 2–0 0–2 2–1
2 Lexington Victory NGD 6 2 2 2 10 8 +2 8 3–0 — 2–0 2–3

3 Olympia FC EFL 6 2 1 3 10 10 0 7* 2–3 2–2 — 3–1
4 Marketnewton FC BRG 6 2 1 3 9 11 −2 7* 1–2 1–1 2–1 —
* Olympia FC ahead of Marketnewton FC on head-to-head goal difference


  Group J                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   CBe  Rev  CSi  EbU
1 Cednia Beach AFC TUR 6 3 2 1 13 8 +5 11 — 2–2 4–0 3–2
2 Revolutionaries EUR 6 2 2 2 9 9 0 8 3–2 — 1–1 1–2

3 Colonial Sile VIL 6 2 1 3 6 10 −4 7* 1–2 1–2 — 2–1
4 Eastburg United WRL 6 2 1 3 6 7 −1 7* 0–0 1–0 0–1 —
* Colonial Sile ahead of Eastburg United on head-to-head points


  Group K                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   OAS  Tih  Phx  Aér
1 OAS Royal FC COS 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 11 — 2–0 2–1 3–2
2 Tihon CMT 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10 0–0 — 3–2 1–0

3 Phalanx AF CEN 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7 1–1 3–1 — 2–1
4 CF Aéropag ACF 6 2 0 4 8 11 −3 6 4–1 0–4 1–0 —


  Group L                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   BCo  Car  Skv  Hol
1 Blue Coast 1981 PCR 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 — 3–1 1–1 1–0
2 Carter FC JSY 6 2 3 1 10 8 +2 9 0–0 — 3–1 4–2

3 SS Skiveness BSE 6 2 2 2 7 8 −1 8 0–2 1–1 — 2–1
4 Holdenberg EUR 6 1 1 4 6 10 −4 4 2–0 1–1 0–2 —


Sixteenth-final draw
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH)–Blue Coast 1981 (PCR)
Revolutionaries (EUR)–RGS Athletic (EFL)
Dí Maozöxê (FFD)–Willox Street Pirates (PCR)
Handon United (SCT)–Burnton 1963 (ETM)
Tanrısal (PAS)–Hastmead Diamante (OSR)
Jungle Strike FC (VIL)–AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)
Carter FC (JSY)–Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Polaris (CEN)–Port Sebastian (SCT)
Twentytwo Cacti (NFX)–Real Jraxville (OSR)
Mar Sara FC (VAL)–FC Atlantis (WRL)
Olympic Nassau Bay (NGD)–SC Oceanside (NFX)
Lexington Victory (NGD)–Madorre De Fuego (FFD)
Tihon (CMT)–Cednia Beach AFC (TUR)
Hellinic Rouge (PAS)–Taeshan City Miners (TAE)
CA Paulinthal (PAS)–OAS Royal FC (COS)
Centralis Heart (ETM)–Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ)

Eighth-final draw
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH) or Blue Coast 1981 (PCR)–Tihon (CMT) or Cednia Beach AFC (TUR)
Tanrısal (PAS) or Hastmead Diamante (OSR)–Carter FC (JSY) or Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Handon United (SCT) or Burnton 1963 (ETM)–Lexington Victory (NGD) or Madorre De Fuego (FFD)
Jungle Strike FC (VIL) or AC Izotz Zubia (AUD)–Olympic Nassau Bay (NGD) or SC Oceanside (NFX)
Polaris (CEN) or Port Sebastian (SCT)–Mar Sara FC (VAL) or FC Atlantis (WRL)
Hellinic Rouge (PAS) or Taeshan City Miners (TAE)–CA Paulinthal (PAS) or OAS Royal FC (COS)
Revolutionaries (EUR) or RGS Athletic (EFL)–Twentytwo Cacti (NFX) or Real Jraxville (OSR)
Dí Maozöxê (FFD) or Willox Street Pirates (PCR)–Centralis Heart (ETM) or Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Series B Champions’ Cup
Group Stage

Image


Group winners and runners-up qualified for Series B Champions’ Cup eighth-finals

  Group A                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   LRM  WhW  LcC  AlU
1 Los Riosa Monstas TAE 6 4 1 1 12 9 +3 13 — 1–1 2–1 2–1
2 Wheathampton Warriors SLL 6 2 2 2 8 9 −1 8 2–4 — 1–0 1–1

3 Lancaster City AVN 6 2 1 3 9 8 +1 7 3–1 3–0 — 2–2
4 Aleine United PAS 6 1 2 3 7 10 −3 5 1–2 0–3 2–0 —


  Group B                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   YlC  AVc  Icu  BrA
1 Yillog City EFL 6 3 2 1 10 5 +5 11* — 1–1 1–2 1–1
2 Athletic Victoria WRL 6 3 2 1 9 6 +3 11* 1–2 — 1–0 3–1

3 Icurus FC BRP 6 3 1 2 7 9 −2 10 0–4 1–1 — 2–1
4 Bronte Athletik ARN 6 0 1 5 5 11 −6 1 0–1 1–2 1–2 —
* Yillog City ahead of Athletic Victoria on head-to-head points


  Group C                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Dgf  BvJ  Eyr  LsV
1 Dangerford EUR 6 5 0 1 12 4 +8 15 — 2–1 1–0 3–0
2 Bellavista Jets VLD 6 4 1 1 12 7 +5 13 2–1 — 3–1 2–1

3 Eyrods CMT 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5 1–3 1–1 — 2–0
4 Littleshaw Village OSR 6 0 1 5 3 13 −10 1 0–2 1–3 1–1 —


  Group D                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   KnA  CzC  CdR  RDr
1 Keenan Athletic COS 6 3 3 0 13 6 +7 12 — 3–1 1–1 3–1
2 Cazadores Cathair AUD 6 3 2 1 14 9 +5 11 2–2 — 3–0 4–1

3 Cednia Rovers TUR 6 1 2 3 4 8 −4 5 1–1 0–1 — 2–1
4 Rushmori Drawks AVN 6 1 1 4 7 15 −8 4 0–3 3–3 1–0 —


  Group E                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   UQt  BdR  HxR  VnB
1 Union Queenstown NGD 6 3 1 2 11 9 +2 10* — 3–1 1–1 3–0
2 Burdoc Ridge AUD 6 3 1 2 13 11 +2 10* 2–0 — 4–2 2–0

3 Hoxford Rovers VLD 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10* 2–3 3–1 — 1–0
4 Ventura Bay ETM 6 1 1 4 6 11 −5 4 3–1 3–3 0–1 —
* Union Queenstown ahead of Burdoc Ridge, Burdoc Ridge ahead of Hoxford Rovers on head-to-head points:
1 Union Queenstown NGD 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7
2 Burdoc Ridge AUD 4 2 0 2 8 8 0 6
3 Hoxford Rovers VLD 4 1 1 2 8 9 −1 4


  Group F                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Brc  WpU  FHl  TmU
1 FC Barciddia OSR 6 4 0 2 10 6 +4 12 — 2–1 2–1 3–1
2 Westport United AVN 6 2 2 2 7 5 +2 8 1–0 — 1–2 3–0

3 Forest Hill FC JSY 6 2 1 3 6 7 −1 7* 0–2 0–0 — 3–0
4 Turmondale United VAL 6 2 1 3 6 11 −5 7* 2–1 1–1 2–0 —
* Forest Hill FC ahead of Turmondale United on head-to-head goal difference


  Group G                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   SDI  KPU  CsU  BNv
1 San Diego Iguanas COM 6 4 0 2 10 5 +5 12* — 0–1 1–0 4–1
2 Kirk Preston United SCT 6 4 0 2 12 10 +2 12* 0–3 — 4–3 4–1

3 Castle United VLE 6 2 1 3 9 9 0 7 0–1 3–1 — 2–1
4 Boudicca Noviodunum NGD 6 1 1 4 7 14 −7 4 3–1 0–2 1–1 —
* San Diego Iguanas ahead of Kirk Preston United on head-to-head goal difference


  Group H                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Cdv  MyD  Hch  Lta
1 Cedniavella TUR 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10 — 3–2 1–2 0–1
2 Myrtha Dalin PAS 6 3 0 3 10 10 0 9 1–3 — 2–1 3–1

3 Hornchurch EUR 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 1–2 2–1 — 1–1
4 Longtails CEN 6 1 3 2 4 6 −2 6 0–0 0–1 1–1 —


Eighth-final draw
Burdoc Ridge (AUD)–Los Riosa Monstas (TAE)
Bellavista Jets (VLD)–Keenan Athletic (COS)
Athletic Victoria (WRL)–Cedniavella (TUR)
Kirk Preston United (SCT)–Dangerford (EUR)
Cazadores Cathair (AUD)–Union Queenstown (NGD)
Wheathampton Warriors (SLL)–FC Barciddia (OSR)
Myrtha Dalin (PAS)–Yillog City (EFL)
Westport United (AVN)–San Diego Iguanas (COM)



Image

The Nineteenth Youth Cup
First & Second Rounds; Group Stage

Image


Youth champions’ path
First round
(ARG) FC Olympia Bayern Munchen    2–5    Royal PFC                 (DAR)   2–3   0–2 
(MRC) Zoloroni City 2–3 Celtic Scot & Éire YA (CSE) 0–0 2–3
(NLU) Sporting Clube de Goa 2–2 p SC Lusitânia (LUS) 1–1 1–1 (3–5 pen)


Second round
(CSE)     Celtic Scot & Éire YA    1–6    Lodger Juniors            (EFL)   1–5   0–1 
(OSR) Utica United 3–1 Handon United (SCT) 2–0 1–1
(TAE) Taeshan City Miners 5–4 Narissa Dolphins (WRL) 1–2 4–2
(DAI) Jenipapa a 4–4 Midland Bluesox (VLE) 3–0 1–4
(VIL) Terrarokka 6–2 Royal PFC (DAR) 5–1 1–1
(JSY) Carter FC 3–1 SC Lusitânia (LUS) 1–0 2–1
(ESH) Sebio City 0–4 Polaris (CEN) 0–0 0–4


Champions’ Cup path
Group winners qualified for Youth Cup eighth-finals
Runners-up qualified for Youth Cup play-off round

  Group A                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   WSP  Esp  Bas  Mrz
1 Willox Street Pirates PCR 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 10 — 4–2 2–1 2–0

2 Sporting Esper ZWZ 6 3 0 3 10 9 +1 9* 3–0 — 3–0 2–1
3 Bastion EUR 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9* 3–1 3–0 — 2–0
4 KT Moreazerua AUD 6 2 1 3 5 6 −1 7 0–0 1–0 3–0 —
* Sporting Esper ahead of Bastion on goal difference


  Group B                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   LNA  Tan  Spt  Fla
1 La Nueva Avenida FFD 6 3 3 0 11 7 +4 12 — 2–2 3–2 1–0

2 Tanrısal PAS 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 8 2–2 — 1–0 2–3
3 Athletic Spit BSE 6 2 1 3 7 7 0 7 1–1 1–0 — 2–0
4 Flanders FC COM 6 2 0 4 6 11 −5 6 0–2 1–3 2–1 —


  Group C                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Cpr  RGS  Cbl  MCE
1 FC Capri VAL 6 2 3 1 7 7 0 9 — 2–2 2–1 1–0

2 RGS Athletic EFL 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8* 1–1 — 2–1 2–0
3 Crisisbless NPH 6 2 2 2 11 11 0 8* 1–1 3–2 — 2–2
4 Millennium City Eagles NFX 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 2–0 1–0 2–3 —
* RGS Athletic ahead of Crisisbless on head-to-head away goals


  Group D                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Tre  MLp  SCP  ExS
1 AFC Treason NPH 6 3 3 0 12 6 +6 12 — 6–2 2–1 1–1

2 Mliona-Lpaka TUR 6 2 2 2 11 12 −1 8 0–0 — 4–2 1–1
3 Sonoma Center Panthers COM 6 2 1 3 11 13 −2 7 1–1 2–4 — 3–1
4 Excelsior Slogda ZWZ 6 1 2 3 6 9 −3 5 1–2 1–0 1–2 —


  Group E                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   Uls  SfM  Wio  30C
1 Ulsa EUR 6 2 3 1 9 8 +1 9 — 1–0 0–0 2–2

2 Sabrefell Moths NPH 6 2 2 2 12 10 +2 8* 4–4 — 2–1 5–2
3 Sport Wios DAI 6 2 2 2 4 4 0 8* 1–0 2–1 — 0–1
4 1830 Cathair FC AUD 6 1 3 2 6 9 −3 6 1–2 0–0 0–0 —
* Sabrefell Moths ahead of Sport Wios on goal difference


  Group F                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   RAz  CNv  TwC  PtC
1 Real Azuris COS 6 5 1 0 13 6 +7 16 — 2–1 1–0 3–1

2 Celtic Noviodunum NGD 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8 1–2 — 0–0 0–0
3 Twentytwo Cacti NFX 6 1 3 2 9 12 −3 6 3–3 1–4 — 2–1
4 Portus Central IRN 6 0 2 4 6 12 −6 2 0–2 1–2 3–3 —


  Group G                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   CsC  Spg  Myr  DMa
1 Cassandra City COS 6 4 1 1 13 10 +3 13 — 2–1 2–1 2–1

2 Spartangrad EUR 6 3 2 1 10 7 +3 11 1–1 — 2–2 2–1
3 Myrmidon CEN 6 2 1 3 10 10 0 7 3–2 0–2 — 4–1
4 Dí Maozöxê FFD 6 1 0 5 8 14 −6 3 3–4 1–2 1–0 —


  Group H                        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts   AvL  CHe  Stl  Crn
1 Avenida Leal FFD 6 4 0 2 8 4 +4 12 — 4–0 2–1 1–0

2 Centralis Heart ETM 6 2 3 1 7 8 −1 9 2–0 — 1–1 1–0
3 Starling NPH 6 2 2 2 6 10 −4 8 1–0 2–2 — 1–0
4 Cornellians SCT 6 1 1 4 6 5 +1 4 0–1 1–1 5–0 —


Knockout phase
Play-off round draw
The teams on the left (youth champions) will play at home.

Jenipapa (DAI)–Centralis Heart (ETM)
Eelandii Academy (TUR)–Tanrısal (PAS)
Utica United (OSR)–Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
Lodger Juniors (EFL)–Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Carter FC (JSY)–Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)
Taeshan City Miners (TAE)–Sporting Esper (ZWZ)
Polaris (CEN)–Spartangrad (EUR)
Terrarokka (VIL)–RGS Athletic (EFL)

Eighth-final draw
The teams drawn on the left will play at home.

Terrarokka (VIL) or RGS Athletic (EFL)–Cassandra City (COS)
Eelandii Academy (TUR) or Tanrısal (PAS)–Willox Street Pirates (PCR)
Lodger Juniors (EFL) or Sabrefell Moths (NPH)–Avenida Leal (FFD)
FC Capri (VAL)–Utica United (OSR) or Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
Real Azuris (COS)–Jenipapa (DAI) or Centralis Heart (ETM)
AFC Treason (NPH)–Polaris (CEN) or Spartangrad (EUR)
Carter FC (JSY) or Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)–La Nueva Avenida (FFD)
Taeshan City Miners (TAE) or Sporting Esper (ZWZ)–Ulsa (EUR)

Legend
In the results grid, each row contains a team’s home matches and each column contains a team’s away matches. The home score is on the left. The fixtures are played in the following order (1 indicates the first team listed in the group draw, 2 indicates the second team, et cetera): 2v3, 4v1 · 1v2, 3v4 · 3v1, 2v4 · 1v3, 4v2 · 3v2, 1v4 · 2v1, 4v3

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings:

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question,
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question,
  3. higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question,
  4. higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question,
  5. superior goal difference,
  6. higher number of goals scored,
  7. higher number of goals scored away from home,
  8. higher number of wins,
  9. higher number of wins away from home,
  10. lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in all group matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points),
    1. Champions’ Cup and Globe Cup: higher club coëfficient ranking,
    2. Series B Champions’ Cup and Youth Cup: drawing of lots,
    3. Super Cup: kicks from the penalty mark.
In the Super Cup, only criteria 1, 5, 6, and 11c apply.
Last edited by Commerce Heights on Sun Apr 16, 2017 5:41 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Mon Apr 17, 2017 8:45 pm

Image


Eight of the most decorated clubs in UICA competitions meet in Raynor City for a weekend of football festivities marking one hundred years of UICA competition.

The Aeropag accord
The Champions’ Cup and Globe Cup were originally founded by corporate sponsors and, for many years, had no formal governance. That all changed when, prior to the seventeenth Champions’ Cup and fourteenth Globe Cup, the organizers of each competition met in Aeropag to form the Union of International Club Associations, which took on the administration of the existing club competitions and provide a solid foundation for the future of the game. Over the past century, UICA has restructured its competitions for the benefit of all associations, established the Youth Cup to help develop the next generation of footballers, and continued to increase revenues to participating clubs through centralized negotiations with its UICA Partners.

Seventy-five years ago, the World Assembly passed a resolution recognizing UICA’s contributions to the footballing world, and on that occasion a pair of matches were played at Columbia’s Holmes Stadium to celebrate the twenty-fifth anniversary of the institution, kicking off what has since become a quadranscentennial series. The UICA Centenary Series will be the fourth installment; for logistical reasons, played not on the anniversary itself, but in the middle of the anniversary season. The two-day event at The Battleground comprises four matches, celebrating two of the most successful teams in each of the main UICA competitions.

Kionao Locals (TUR)–Jamaica Giants (JSY)
First, the Series B Champions’ Cup is represented by two of its two-time winners, Kionao Locals and Jamaica Giants. Both clubs now feature in the top flights of their respective leagues, but the former Déclassé Division side have recorded more Series B Champions’ Cup wins from the group stage onward than any other club, while the former Élite League Two team were the only one in history ever to defend the Series B Champions’ Cup title, winning the fifty-eighth and fifty-ninth editions. The only prior meeting between the two sides was, unfittingly, in Globe Cup 49, when they drew home and away in a group stage (though Kionao Locals held the edge on away goals, scoring one at the New Kingstonian after a scoreless affair at Kionao Minor Field). Of course, their clash at The Battleground need not be any more decisive.

Ulsa (EUR)–Metropolis Alligators (VLD)
The obvious representative of the Globe Cup is its current champion and only four-time winner, Ulsa. Their opponent in Raynor City will not be any of the seven other clubs which have won that competition twice, but instead Metropolis Alligators, who only have one Globe Cup title to their name, but this season became the first club to tally one hundred wins in the competition proper. Neither club will be adding to their Globe Cup collection this season, with the Alligators crashing out of the competition at the group stage and Ulsa becoming a victim of their own success in the Champions’ Cup. This will be the clubs’ first ever meeting in a UICA match.

Jungle Strike FC U19 (VIL)–Mâ Âlâmëómë U19 (FFD)
Kicking off the second day of the Centenary Series will be the standard-bearers for the Youth Cup, playing under that competition’s rules with under-19 squads augmented by up to three players aged 20. Jungle Strike FC and Mâ Âlâmëómë are the only teams to play in a Youth Cup final twice in the tournament’s relatively brief history, with the Vilitan team winning both and the Farf side losing both. These sides have met in two Youth Cup group stages, with Strike winning three matches out of four, but also in the quarter-finals of Youth Cup 7, in which Mâ Âlâmëómë knocked out the former champions on spot kicks on their way to a final defeat by East Franz Athletic.

Raynor City United (VAL)–Yuba United (COM)
For viewers of the Champions’ Cup around the world through all its years, there have been no two names more familiar than these. These clubs, both clad in navy blue, are the only ones to have qualified for UICA competition in every one of its sixty-seven seasons, and only rarely have they been relegated to the Globe Cup. Rockers supporters will tell you that Raynor City United have made 66 appearances in the Champions’ Cup to Yuba United’s 64, while fans of the Silver-Blues will remind you that their side has graced the group stage 63 times (including the first 60 consecutively) to the Vanorian side’s 61. They have ten Champions’ Cup titles between them; the Bedistani club’s six make them the only club to have won the UICA Star award, displayed on their club badge, while the hosts of this match await only one more Champions’ Cup success to earn their own UICA Star. Incredibly, for all their history, these two clubs have met only three times in UICA competitions: Yuba has twice eliminated Raynor City in the knockout phase, winning the quarter-final of Champions’ Cup 21 on aggregate and the eighth-final of Champions’ Cup 49 on away goals, while Raynor City United’s only triumph was in their most important clash, in extra time in Göteborg in the final of Champions’ Cup 34. Notable for this occasion, perhaps, is the fact that Yuba United have not lost at The Battleground in their two UICA matches here.

Champions’ causes
As is traditional, all proceeds of the Centenary Series will be distributed in equal shares to the charities nominated by the eight participating clubs:

  • Jamaica Giants and Yuba United have pledged their shares to the Skyward Foundation, established to support the victims and their families of the recent Olympic Tower air filtration crisis.
  • Jungle Strike FC and Kionao Locals have nominated the Cocoabo Preservation Society, dedicated to the conservation of Turori’s native fauna.
  • Mâ Âlâmëómë has chosen to give to Rulandese Lives, a fund for the victims of the recent bombings.
  • Metropolis Alligators named the Fundación Madre Laura, which operates an orphanage in Metropolis’s Obrero neighborhood.
  • Raynor City United will contribute the money to its own foundation which constructs football pitches for underprivileged children across the Atlantian Oceania region.
  • Ulsa has split its share three ways, giving to Rushmori conservationist group the International Geese Foundation; the Endemian Conflict Relief Fund, which aids victims of the Euran–Sameban War; and FootyAid, providing football infrastructure in developing economies.
UICA will make an additional contribution to its own Football Everywhere campaign, which assists nascent football associations with infrastructure and administrative expertise that will move them toward becoming full UICA members.

Watchful eyes
The Centenary Series will also constitute UICA’s first live experiment with video assistant referees. Three top UICA match officials will watch each match from inside The Battleground, using video replays to aid the referee with penalty decisions, sendings-off, and potential disallowed goals. In total, the refereeing operation over the two days involves an all-star cast of thirty-two officials straight off the top of the UICA list, including six video assistant referees each assigned to one match each day.

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:23 pm

Image

UICA Centenary Series
at The Battleground, Raynor City, Valanora

(TUR)             Kionao Locals    4–0    Jamaica Giants            (JSY)
(EUR)                      Ulsa    1–0    Metropolis Alligators     (VLD)
(VIL)      Jungle Strike FC U19    0–1    Mâ Âlâmëómë U19           (FFD)
(VAL)        Raynor City United    3–0    Yuba United               (COM)







Image

The Sixty-Seventh Champions’ Cup
Eighth-Finals

Image


(AUD)           1830 Cathair FC    4–2    Cassandra City            (COS)   2–2   2–0 
(BSE) Athletic Spit 0–0 p KT Moreazerua (AUD) 0–0 0–0 (1–3 pen)
(FFD) Avenida Leal 2–3 Ulsa (EUR) 2–3 0–0
(TUR) Mliona-Lpaka 5–3 Real Azuris (COS) 4–1 1–2
(ZWZ) Sporting Esper a 2–2 Millennium City Eagles (NFX) 0–1 2–1
(NGD) Celtic Noviodunum a 2–2 AFC Treason (NPH) 1–0 1–2
(CEN) Myrmidon 1–2 Flanders FC (COM) 1–2 0–0
(NPH) Crisisbless 3–1 Cornellians (SCT) 0–1 3–0


Quarter-final draw
Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)–KT Moreazerua (AUD)
Ulsa (EUR)–Sporting Esper (ZWZ)
1830 Cathair FC (AUD)–Crisisbless (NPH)
Flanders FC (COM)–Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Globe Cup
Sixteenth- & Eighth-Finals

Image


Sixteenth-finals
(NPH)        Sabrefell Athletic    0–1    Blue Coast 1981           (PCR)   0–1   0–0 
(EUR) Revolutionaries 3–1 RGS Athletic (EFL) 2–1 1–0
(FFD) Dí Maozöxê 1–3 Willox Street Pirates (PCR) 1–0 0–3
(SCT) Handon United 1–4 Burnton 1963 (ETM) 0–2 1–2
(PAS) Tanrısal 3–2 Hastmead Diamante (OSR) 1–0 2–2
(VIL) Jungle Strike FC 4–2 AC Izotz Zubia (AUD) 2–1 2–1
(JSY) Carter FC 1–3 Sabrefell Moths (NPH) 0–0 1–3
(CEN) Polaris 2–4 Port Sebastian (SCT) 1–2 1–2
(NFX) Twentytwo Cacti 6–0 Real Jraxville (OSR) 2–0 4–0
(VAL) Mar Sara FC 0–4 FC Atlantis (WRL) 0–1 0–3
(NGD) Olympic Nassau Bay 2–1 SC Oceanside (NFX) 2–0 0–1
(NGD) Lexington Victory 3–5 Madorre De Fuego (FFD) 2–1 1–4 (aet)
(CMT) Tihon 6–3 Cednia Beach AFC (TUR) 4–2 2–1
(PAS) Hellinic Rouge 3–4 Taeshan City Miners (TAE) 3–1 0–3
(PAS) CA Paulinthal 1–0 OAS Royal FC (COS) 1–0 0–0
(ETM) Centralis Heart 6–3 Excelsior Slogda (ZWZ) 4–0 2–3


Eighth-finals
(PCR)           Blue Coast 1981    1–0    Tihon                     (CMT)   1–0   0–0 
(PAS) Tanrısal 2–4 Sabrefell Moths (NPH) 1–2 1–2
(ETM) Burnton 1963 a 2–2 Madorre De Fuego (FFD) 1–0 1–2
(VIL) Jungle Strike FC 2–3 Olympic Nassau Bay (NGD) 2–1 0–2
(SCT) Port Sebastian 5–4 FC Atlantis (WRL) 3–1 2–3
(TAE) Taeshan City Miners 1–4 CA Paulinthal (PAS) 1–2 0–2
(EUR) Revolutionaries 2–1 Twentytwo Cacti (NFX) 1–0 1–1
(PCR) Willox Street Pirates 3–2 Centralis Heart (ETM) 1–0 2–2


Quarter-final draw
Burnton 1963 (ETM)–Revolutionaries (EUR)
Willox Street Pirates (PCR)–CA Paulinthal (PAS)
Port Sebastian (SCT)–Blue Coast 1981 (PCR)
Olympic Nassau Bay (NGD)–Sabrefell Moths (NPH)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Series B Champions’ Cup
Eighth-Finals

Image


(AUD)              Burdoc Ridge    2–4    Los Riosa Monstas         (TAE)   2–2   0–2 
(VLD) Bellavista Jets 2–2 a Keenan Athletic (COS) 1–2 1–0
(WRL) Athletic Victoria 1–2 Cedniavella (TUR) 1–2 0–0
(SCT) Kirk Preston United 4–3 Dangerford (EUR) 1–2 3–1 (aet)
(AUD) Cazadores Cathair 3–2 Union Queenstown (NGD) 2–1 1–1
(SLL) Wheathampton Warriors 5–1 FC Barciddia (OSR) 3–1 2–0
(PAS) Myrtha Dalin 3–2 Yillog City (EFL) 2–1 1–1
(AVN) Westport United 0–7 San Diego Iguanas (COM) 0–3 0–4


Quarter-final draw
Wheathampton Warriors (SLL)–Cazadores Cathair (AUD)
Kirk Preston United (SCT)–Cedniavella (TUR)
Myrtha Dalin (PAS)–Los Riosa Monstas (TAE)
San Diego Iguanas (COM)–Keenan Athletic (COS)



Image

The Nineteenth Youth Cup
Play-Off Round & Eighth-Finals

Image


Play-off round
(DAI)                  Jenipapa    1–3    Centralis Heart           (ETM)  
(TUR) Eelandii Academy 4–0 Tanrısal (PAS)
(OSR) Utica United 3–4 Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
(EFL) Lodger Juniors 0–0 p Sabrefell Moths (NPH) (4–5 pen)
(JSY) Carter FC 3–1 Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)
(TAE) Taeshan City Miners 4–3 Sporting Esper (ZWZ)
(CEN) Polaris 4–2 Spartangrad (EUR)
(VIL) Terrarokka 4–0 RGS Athletic (EFL)


Eighth-finals
(VIL)                Terrarokka    0–2    Cassandra City            (COS)  
(TUR) Eelandii Academy 2–1 Willox Street Pirates (PCR)
(NPH) Sabrefell Moths 2–1 Avenida Leal (FFD)
(VAL) FC Capri 1–2 Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
(COS) Real Azuris p 2–2 Centralis Heart (ETM) (4–3 pen)
(NPH) AFC Treason 3–4 Polaris (CEN)
(JSY) Carter FC 0–1 La Nueva Avenida (FFD)
(TAE) Taeshan City Miners 1–0 Ulsa (EUR)


Quarter-final draw
The teams drawn on the left will play at home.

Eelandii Academy (TUR)–Taeshan City Miners (TAE)
Polaris (CEN)–Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
Real Azuris (COS)–Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
Cassandra City (COS)–La Nueva Avenida (FFD)

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Tue Apr 18, 2017 10:42 am

Image

The Sixty-Seventh Champions’ Cup
Quarter-Finals

Image


(TUR)              Mliona-Lpaka    4–1    KT Moreazerua             (AUD)   1–1   3–0 
(EUR) Ulsa 3–2 Sporting Esper (ZWZ) 3–1 0–1
(AUD) 1830 Cathair FC 3–5 Crisisbless (NPH) 1–1 2–4
(COM) Flanders FC 4–1 Celtic Noviodunum (NGD) 2–0 2–1


Semi-final draw
Crisisbless (NPH)–Ulsa (EUR)
Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)–Flanders FC (COM)

Final draw
Crisisbless (NPH) or Ulsa (EUR)–Mliona-Lpaka (TUR) or Flanders FC (COM) (at The Amphitheatre, Cassandra)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Globe Cup
Quarter-Finals

Image


(ETM)              Burnton 1963    1–2    Revolutionaries           (EUR)   1–2   0–0 
(PCR) Willox Street Pirates 5–3 CA Paulinthal (PAS) 4–1 1–2
(SCT) Port Sebastian 4–3 Blue Coast 1981 (PCR) 2–1 2–2
(NGD) Olympic Nassau Bay 0–1 Sabrefell Moths (NPH) 0–0 0–1


Semi-final draw
Sabrefell Moths (NPH)–Port Sebastian (SCT)
Revolutionaries (EUR)–Willox Street Pirates (PCR)

Final draw
Sabrefell Moths (NPH) or Port Sebastian (SCT)–Revolutionaries (EUR) or Willox Street Pirates (PCR) (at Schunemann Park, Emerald Springs)



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Series B Champions’ Cup
Quarter-Finals

Image


(SLL)     Wheathampton Warriors    1–4    Cazadores Cathair         (AUD)   0–2   1–2 
(SCT) Kirk Preston United 4–6 Cedniavella (TUR) 4–2 0–4
(PAS) Myrtha Dalin 5–2 Los Riosa Monstas (TAE) 3–1 2–1
(COM) San Diego Iguanas 0–2 Keenan Athletic (COS) 0–1 0–1


Semi-final draw
Myrtha Dalin (PAS)–Cedniavella (TUR)
Keenan Athletic (COS)–Cazadores Cathair (AUD)

Final draw
Keenan Athletic (COS) or Cazadores Cathair (AUD)–Myrtha Dalin (PAS) or Cedniavella (TUR) (at Eels Park, Eelandii)



Image

The Nineteenth Youth Cup
Quarter-Finals

Image


(TUR)          Eelandii Academy    3–4    Taeshan City Miners       (TAE)  
(CEN) Polaris 4–1 Celtic Noviodunum (NGD)
(COS) Real Azuris 2–1 Sabrefell Moths (NPH)
(COS) Cassandra City 0–2 La Nueva Avenida (FFD)


Semi-final draw
Polaris (CEN)–Taeshan City Miners (TAE) (at Eels Park, Eelandii)
La Nueva Avenida (FFD)–Real Azuris (COS) (at Eels Park, Eelandii)

Final draw
Polaris (CEN) or Taeshan City Miners (TAE)–La Nueva Avenida (FFD) or Real Azuris (COS) (at Eels Park, Eelandii)

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Wed Apr 19, 2017 11:33 am

Image

The Sixty-Seventh Champions’ Cup
Semi-Finals

Image


(NPH)               Crisisbless    5–4    Ulsa                      (EUR)   2–2   3–2 
(TUR) Mliona-Lpaka 4–3 Flanders FC (COM) 3–2 1–1


For the fifth time in six seasons, a new name on the Champions’ Cup trophy is assured as Crisisbless take on Mliona-Lpaka. The Premiership runner-up’s away win over Ulsa ensures Nepharim representation in the final for the third time in four editions after Starling’s triumph and subsequent failed defense of their title. Turori’s top team, who finished only sixth in the league last season, are the second club from the island emirate to make it this far, but Stellar Division sides have lost in their last three final appearances. Crisisbless has never before played a V-League club, but Mliona-Lpaka have a long history against other Nepharim outfits, winning four and losing five of their twelve prior matches, and most recently trading blows with AFC Treason in the group stage. Whichever team wins, they will have the pleasure of facing local opposition in the Super Cup.



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Globe Cup
Semi-Finals & Final

Image


Semi-finals
(NPH)           Sabrefell Moths    5–4    Port Sebastian            (SCT)   1–3   4–1 
(EUR) Revolutionaries 5–2 Willox Street Pirates (PCR) 4–0 1–2


Final (at Schunemann Park, Emerald Springs, Super-Llamaland)
(NPH)           Sabrefell Moths  e 1–0    Revolutionaries           (EUR)  (0–0 FT)


Sabrefell Moths is the third Nepharim club to win the Globe Cup.



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Series B Champions’ Cup
Semi-Finals & Final

Image


Semi-finals
(PAS)              Myrtha Dalin    4–5    Cedniavella               (TUR)   2–3   2–2 
(COS) Keenan Athletic 3–1 Cazadores Cathair (AUD) 2–0 1–1


Final (at Eels Park, Eelandii, Turori)
(COS)           Keenan Athletic    2–3 e  Cedniavella               (TUR)  (2–2 FT)


Cedniavella is the sixth club, and second from Turori, to have won two Series B Champions’ Cup titles.



Image

The Nineteenth Youth Cup
Semi-Finals & Final
at Eels Park, Eelandii, Turori

Image


Semi-finals
(CEN)                   Polaris    1–1 p  Taeshan City Miners       (TAE)  (3–4 pen)
(FFD) La Nueva Avenida 0–0 p Real Azuris (COS) (2–4 pen)


Final
(TAE)       Taeshan City Miners    0–2    Real Azuris               (COS)


Real Azuris becomes the third club to simultaneously hold the Champions’ Cup and Youth Cup titles, however briefly.

User avatar
Commerce Heights
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1970
Founded: Antiquity
Anarchy

Postby Commerce Heights » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:43 pm

Image

The Sixty-Seventh Champions’ Cup Final
at The Amphitheatre, Cassandra, Cosumar

Image


(NPH)               Crisisbless    0–1 e  Mliona-Lpaka              (TUR)  (0–0 FT)


In the third extra-time final of the season, and the third straight Champions’ Cup final to be decided in extra time, Mliona-Lpaka becomes the first Turorian club to win the competition.



Image

The Sixty-Fourth Super Cup

Image


(NPH)           Sabrefell Moths    4–2    Cedniavella               (TUR)  
(TUR) Cedniavella 0–4 Mliona-Lpaka (TUR)
(TUR) Mliona-Lpaka 2–0 Sabrefell Moths (NPH)

Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Mliona-Lpaka TUR 2 2 0 0 6 0 +6 6
2 Sabrefell Moths NPH 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
3 Cedniavella TUR 2 0 0 2 2 8 −6 0


Mliona-Lpaka wins the Super Cup.



Updated coëfficients are now available.

The entry limits for the next season of UICA competition will be as follows:
Champions’ Cup 68: The number of teams allowed is determined according to association coëfficients, with the following distribution:
  • Associations ranked 1–3 (Nephara, Audioslavia, and Eura) are allowed to enter four teams.
  • Associations ranked 4–6 (Capitalizt SLANI, Farfadillis, and Cosumar) are allowed to enter three teams.
  • Associations ranked 7–33 (Brenecia, Turori, Valanora, 95X, Osarius, New Gelderland, Zwangzug, Pasarga, Schottia, Ceni, Taeshan, Unified Sunrise Islands, San José Guayabal, Port Christopher, Electrum, Mertagne, Vilita, Valladares, Eastfield Lodge, Jasĭyun, Whirl Islands, Dainer, Association francophone, Chromatika, Starblaydia, Royal Kingdom of Quebec, and Semarland) are allowed to enter two teams.
  • Associations ranked 34 and below, and unranked associations, are allowed to enter one team.
  • Special considerations:
    • Mliona-Lpaka and Sabrefell Moths are assured places in the Champions’ Cup. If either fails to qualify through their domestic league, their association will receive an additional place. If either qualifies for the Globe Cup, their Globe Cup place will be vacated.
    • Élite League: Has five places. Capitalizt SLANI must enter at least two teams and another association at least one.
    • V-League: Has four places. Turori and another association must enter at least one team each.
    • Terranean League West: Has four places. New Gelderland and another association must enter at least one team each.
    • Terranean League East: Has three places, which must be filled by at least two different associations.
    • Because the Élite League has three associations ranked in the top 32, and may register only two of them as primary associations, 33rd-ranked Semarland is allotted a second place in the Champions’ Cup.
Globe Cup 65: Every association is allowed to enter three teams. Multiassociational leagues with two primary associations may enter six teams, of which no more than four may be from the same association; associations ranked 1–3 must enter at least two teams each, and associations ranked 4–12 (including Capitalizt SLANI, Turori, and New Gelderland) must enter at least one team each.
Series B Champions’ Cup 65: Every association is allowed to enter three teams. Multiassociational leagues with two primary associations may enter six teams, of which no more than four may be from the same association.
Youth Cup 20: Every association is allowed to enter one team. (The youth teams of clubs which reach the Champions’ Cup group stage will also be entered.) Multiassociational youth leagues with two primary associations may enter two teams, which must be from different associations.



Image


UICA has elected to renew its partnership with Tropicorp for seasons 68–75.
Last edited by Commerce Heights on Thu Apr 20, 2017 2:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pasarga
Diplomat
 
Posts: 754
Founded: Feb 09, 2009
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby Pasarga » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:02 pm

Image

CdC 40

Tanrısal (PAS) - 41.92
Taeshan City Miners (TAE) - 38.84
CASK Thorsborg (SVJ) - 2.175
AFC Treason (NPH) - 63.671
AC Lane United (ANG) - 1.95
MTK Kingsville (DAR) - 2.4
Hussards (ASU) - 5.5
FC Atlantis (WRL) - 26.83
Urbizania Wanderers (ASG) - 5.775
Tannenberg FC (VLD) - 32.08
RGS Athletic (EFL) - 30.795
Ulsa (EUR) - 56.771
Myrmidon (CEN) - 40.285
Golden Eagles (AVN) - 13.129
Centralis Heart (ETM) - 35.022
Celtic Noviodunum (NGD) - 43.027


With Sixteen entrants, the competition begins straight into the first round.

First Round
(DAR)	MTK Kingsville		0-4	Tannenberg FC		(VLD)	0–1	0-3
(ETM) Centralis Heart 3-5 Taeshan City Miners (TAE) 2–5 1-0
(PAS) Tanrısal 3–5 Ulsa (EUR) 1-0 2-5 (aet)
(NGD) Celtic Noviodunum 3–1 CASK Thorsborg (SVJ) 2-0 1-1
(AVN) Golden Eagles 1–8 RGS Athletic (EFL) 0-4 1-4
(NPH) AFC Treason 5–1 Hussards (ASU) 1-1 4-0
(ANG) AC Lane United 1–3 Myrmidon (CEN) 1-0 0-3
(WRL) FC Atlantis 4–1 Urbizania Wanderers (ASG) 1-0 3-1


Quarterfinals
(EUR)	Ulsa			7–2	Taeshan City Miners	(TAE)	3-1	4-1
(NPH) AFC Treason 3–0 Tannenberg FC (VLD) 3-0 0-0
(NGD) Celtic Noviodunum 8–5 RGS Athletic (EFL) 5-3 3-2
(CEN) Myrmidon 1–1 p FC Atlantis (WRL) 0-1 1-0 (4-5 pen)


Semifinals
(WRL)	FC Atlantis	  1–5	AFC Treason		(NPH)	1-3	0-2
(EUR) Ulsa a 4–4 Celtic Noviodunum (NGD) 2-1 2-3


Final
@ Stade de Torgos (90,000), Torgos, Pasarga


(EUR)	Ulsa	0–1	AFC Treason	(NPH)


Future bids for host stadia will be taken into consideration, though the default in case of no bids will always be the stadium of Stade de Torgos in Torgos. A final reminder also that all Rushmori nations only (including any and all puppets) will be able to submit their league champions only (or top ranked team in the event of multi-associational leagues of more than one Rushmori nation) for entry into the next CdC; this includes puppet leagues that don't submit to UICA. The submission period opened when Commerce Heights closed entries to the last UICA tournaments, and will close again when Commerce Heights closes entries to the next UICA tournaments. No invitations will be sent. You must indicate at the bottom of your league summary that you wish your league champion to take part, and I take no responsibility for missing it if you've only shown it in your table.

Keep your entries coming in for the next edition!
Last edited by Pasarga on Tue Sep 05, 2017 7:11 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Damukuni
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 356
Founded: Jan 31, 2014
Democratic Socialists

The 24th Campionato Esportivano di Campeones

Postby Damukuni » Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:21 pm

アソシエーションコード | Association Codes
BRP Boring Paradise
COL Coldfield
DKI Damukuni
ETN Ethane
NTN Natanians and Nosts
PCR Port Christopher
SLL Super–Llamaland
SOL Soltsteed
TLM Thalamascia
TMB Tumbra

Image
The Twenty–Fourth Edition
Image
Official Sponsor
(thanks Northern Sunrise Islands for the idea, and for starting the CEdC. there hasn't been a sponsorship for this thing since Apox took it over)

チーム | Teams
BRP Bartholomew FC Oldcastle Utd.
COL Sheepsville Crownsville Central
DKI S.C. West Namagoro Nasutani Powerblade
ETN Letson Town South Saints
NTN Northern Blue Lions Southern Blue Lions
PCR Willox Street Pirates Blue Coast 1981
SLL New Llama Stars New Llama Capitals
SOL Ōtachi Audfort SIS FC
TLM Panethokoi AE Knaxii
TMB Hoxford Utd. Thurmond Utd.

Procedural Notes
  • The entries of the following football associations were rejected, as their football governing body did not show evidence of league results:
    • Aryanne Germania
    • Celtic Scotland and Eire
  • The entries of New Lusitania and the Algarves were rejected, as the team did not qualify on sporting merit. New Lusitania and the Algarves are additionally reminded that the top 2 teams are allowed to qualify for the CEdC. See below.
Preliminary Round
[16] (NTN) Northern Blue Lions   2–1   Southern Blue Lions (NTN) [17]  1–1  1–0
[13] (BRP) Oldcastle United 5–2 Panethokoi (TLM) [20] 2–1 3–1
[15] (COL) Sheepville 2–4 Crownsville Central (COL) [18] 1–2 1–2
[14] (SOL) Ōtachi Audfort 5–0 AE Knaxii (TLM) [19] 4–0 1–0

Round of 16
[ 1] (PCR) Willox Street Pirates   6–2   Northern Blue Lions   (NTN) [16]  3–0  3–2
[ 8] (SLL) New Llama Stars 1–3 Hoxford United (TMB) [ 9] 0–2 1–1
[ 4] (DKI) Nasutani Powerblade 4–0 Oldcastle United (BRP) [13] 2–0 2–0
[ 5] (SOL) SIS FC 1–3 New Llama Capitals (SLL) [12] 0–1 1–2
[ 2] (PCR) Blue Coast 1981 5–4 Crownsville Central (COL) [18] 3–2 2–2
[ 7] (DKI) SC West Namagoro 4–1 Bartholomew FC (BRP) [10] 2–1 2–0
[ 3] (TMB) Thurmond United 8–3 Ōtachi Audfort (SOL) [14] 4–2 4–1
[ 6] (ETN) Letson Town 2–3 South Saints (ETN) [11] 2–0 0–3

Quarterfinals
[ 1] (PCR) Willox Street Pirates    7–0    Hoxford United        (TMB) [ 9]  6–0  1–0
[ 4] (DKI) Nasutani Powerblade a 2–2 New Llama Capitals (SLL) [12] 1–0 0–1 (1–2 AET)
[ 2] (PCR) Blue Coast 1981 e 4–3 SC West Namagoro (DKI) [ 7] 2–1 1–2 (1–3 AET)
[ 3] (TMB) Thurmond United 2–3 South Saints (ETN) [11] 0–1 2–2

Semifinals
[ 1] (PCR) Willox Street Pirates   4–1   Nasutani Powerblade   (DKI) [ 4]  1–0  3–1
[ 2] (PCR) Blue Coast 1981 4–2 South Saints (ETN) [11] 3–1 1–1

FINAL
Naruto Shinagawa Field
Atarashii-Damushuto Int'l Stadium
Atarashii-Damushuto, Federal District, Damukuni
[ 1] (PCR) Willox Street Pirates    3–2    Blue Coast 1981       (PCR) [ 2]


XXIV Campionato Esportivano di Campeones Champions
Willox Street Pirates

(Port Christopher)

This edition of the CEdC featured two sides from a nation that had never before won a CEdC. It was a bitter fight to the end, as Willox Street and Blue Coast struggled for air. Finally, at the 87th minute, Willox Street threw a decisive nail into the coffin of the away juggernauts to seal themselves theirs, and Port Christopher's, first title.


Entries will now be accepted for the twenty-fifth edition of the Campionato Esportivano di Campeones.
  • Each association residing in the region of Esportiva is allowed to submit two (2) teams for entry into the CEdC.
    Soltsteed wrote:
    • Traditional European-style leagues might submit their [regular-season champion and either] runners-up, a cup winner or the winners of a qualifying play-off (iirc, SJG used to use this last format).
    • Leagues that decide the championship by play-off might submit the [playoff winner and either their] losing finalists or regular season winner.
    • Apertura-Clausura leagues would naturally submit the winners of each section[, unless the same team won both sections, in which the football association reserves the right to send a second team on sporting merit using the criteria above].
    As far as I am concerned, how each association decides qualification is their prerogative outside the obvious sporting merit clause.
  • All entries must be prefaced specifically with the abbreviation "CEdC".
  • The cutoff for submissions will now coincide with the posting of the UICA Champions' Cup finals and Super Cup.
  • Final site bids will not be considered for this edition. Stay tuned for the final site announcement.


25th Anniversary Logo Contest

The next edition of the Campionato Esportivano di Campeones will be the twenty-fifth anniversary of the tournament. Each participating association is permitted to submit a special-edition logo for the contest. The logo must be original artwork, but can include tropes or be built with logo creation software if you wish. Please submit your entries with your results posting here on the International Domestic Soccer Newswires. The logo must include the words "Campionato Esportivano di Campeones" and the number 25 in Arabic, Roman, or written-out numeral form in at least English. Otherwise, be as creative as you wish. No swearing or offensive content in your logo submissions, please. Good luck!
Last edited by Damukuni on Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:12 pm, edited 8 times in total.
The United States of Damukuni | Region: Esportiva
President: Colbert May (DNC) | Pop: 255,372,993 | Cap: Atarashii-Damushuto | Economy
Domestic Football (Soccer) | Domestic Cricket | Event Hosting
Thanks for everything, Northern Sunrise Islands.

User avatar
Valanora
Minister
 
Posts: 3147
Founded: Sep 03, 2007
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Valanora » Fri Apr 21, 2017 2:05 pm

Image
AOCL XXVI


Group Stage

Group A
P Group A                      		 Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts   CaC  FCC  SCP  LkK             
1 Cassandra City (COS) 6 5 0 1 10 6 +4 15 — 3–1 1–4 1–0
2 FC Capri (VAL) 6 4 0 2 7 4 +3 12 0–1 — 1–0 2–0

3 Sonoma Center Panthers(COM) 6 3 0 3 12 6 +6 9 1–2 0–1 — 2–0
4 Likewell Kirk (DEM) 6 0 0 6 1 14 −13 0 0–2 0–2 1–5 —


Group B
P Group B	                    Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts   HsD  KTM  OsB  FCM             
1 Hastmead Diamante (OSR) 6 4 0 2 17 7 +10 12 — 6–1 3–0 1–2
2 KT Moreazerua (AUD) 6 4 0 2 10 11 −1 12 2–1 — 3–1 1–0

3 Ousevale Borough (KRY) 6 3 0 3 10 11 −1 9 0–2 3–2 — 1–0
4 FC Maris (VLE) 6 1 0 5 5 13 −8 3 2–4 0–1 1–5 —


Group C
P Group C                      		Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts   Tih  AIZ  JSt  SbC             
1 Tihon (CMT) 6 3 2 1 8 6 +2 11 — 1–2 2–1 2–1
2 AC Izotz Zubia (AUD) 6 2 4 0 8 5 +3 10 0–0 — 1–1 1–1

3 Jungle Strike FC (VIL) 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 1–2 1–1 — 1–0
4 Sebio City (ESH) 6 0 2 4 5 10 −5 2 1–1 1–3 1–2 —


Group D
P Group D	                      Pld   W  D  L   GF  GA  GD  Pts   AvL  Tel  MlL  Ayb             
1 Avenida Leal (FFD) 6 4 1 1 14 3 +11 13 — 0–1 3–0 3–0
2 Telecontarë (STB) 6 4 1 1 6 4 +2 13 0–4 — 1–0 2–0

3 Mliona-Lpaka (TUR) 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 2–2 0–2 — 3–0
4 Aybek FC (KRG) 6 0 1 5 0 12 −12 1 0–2 0–0 0–2 —


Quarterfinals
(AUD)	KT Moreazerua		3–2	Cassandra City	(COS)	1-1 2-1	(aet)
(OSR) Hastmead Diamante 3–2 Telecontarë (STB) 1-0 2-2
(CMT) Tihon 2–3 FC Capri (VAL) 2-1 0-2
(AUD) AC Izotz Zubia 5–2 Avenida Leal (FFD) 1-1 4-1


Semifinals
(AUD)	KT Moreazerua		1–2	FC Capri	(VAL)	0-1 1-1
(OSR) Hastmead Diamante 4–2 AC Izotz Zubia (AUD) 1-0 3-2


Final
Burdina Jauregia, Ferramendiak, Audioslavia
(VAL)	FC Capri	p 0–0	Hastmead Diamante	(OSR)	(3–2 pen.)


FC Capri becomes the first Vanorian side outside of Raynor City United to win the competition and do it in their first trip to the tournament. Having to come back in the first of the knockout rounds and survive through the rigors of extra and penalties against Hastmead in the Final, the Typhoon showed a certain amount of resilancy that enabled their triumph, and the fourth title for Vanorian clubs as a whole, while Osarius is still looking for their first title. All entrants into the next AOCL must have won their nation's league or be the highest placed team of their association in a multiassociation league, with the exception of FC Capri who are guaranteed a spot in the next AOCL group stage. Should they fail to qualify directly, Valanora will be granted a second spot.
Last edited by Valanora on Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:24 pm, edited 3 times in total.
World Cup 40, 42, 43, 52, & 61 Champions
WC 47, 51 (2nd), WC 34, 38, 39, 41, 44, 45, 53, 60, 67 (3rd), WC 49, 58 (Semifinalist), WC 33, 35-37, 46, 48, 54, 55, 62, 63, 65, 72 (Quarterfinalist)
WCoH VII, VIII, XVII, XXVIII, XXX, XXXII (1st), WCoH I, XXXI (2nd), WCoH II, XXIX (3rd), WCoH XII (4th)
AOCAF 44, 46, 51, & 53 Champions, AOCAF 39 & 43 Runners Up
Co-Hosted: too many events to count

EPL Season 20,069

I am that which I am and choose to be.
AO4Life ~ AO is The Place

User avatar
Valladares
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1267
Founded: Jul 17, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Valladares » Fri Apr 21, 2017 9:23 pm

Procedural Notes:

  • The entry of Coerefente (Dreamplanet) was rejected as the club in mention won a supercup competition, making it ineligible to qualify according to Cup Winners' Cup regulations.
  • CS Saint-Rémy (Kelssek), as Coupe des Patriots winners, took the berth initially awarded to NGSA Ulyanov.
  • The entries of New Lusitania and the Algarves (SC Braga & Sport Clube União Torreense) were also rejected since the domestic cup results for two of the last three rounds were not provided by their FA as stated by the competition regulations. Also, all associations (except the titleholder's one) are entitled to only one berth in the competition.
  • The entries of Prime Para United (Boring Paradise) and [None] (Astograth) were rejected as neither club won a domestic cup competition.
  • The entry of Hastmead Diamante (Osarius) was accepted on the condition that for next season the Osarian FA submits its cup results for at least the last 3 rounds of the competition, according to Cup Winners' Cup regulations. Failure to comply with this will result in the exclusion of its entry for next season.


Image

The Forty-Second Cup Winners' Cup


Previous Winners

01 (VAL)                  Ibini FC    1-0    Alianza Jucaro            (SRG)                             Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia    
2 (SNO) Areck Furness 2-0 Raynor City United (VAL) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
3 (SNO) Rode Star United p 0-0 San Solari FC (COM) 0-0 (aet) 6-5 (pen) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
4 (CAF) Cafundó do Juta p 2-2 Sokojiwa Dosi CK (COM) 2-2 (aet) 4-1 (pen) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
5 (VAL) Hondo FC 3-2 CF Septentrionien (SNO) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
6 (STB) Hecia 3-2 Tout-Puissant Outremont (CLP) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
7 (CAF) Dunboor FC 7-0 Zhevassi (KPZ) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
8 (VAL) Raynor City United 1-0 Royal Khaldoon (QPM) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
9 (VAL) Raynor City United 3-0 1896 Ebor (MYT) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
10 (KRY) Mercia Bromham 3-0 Firewood City (OSR) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
11 (VAL) FC Capri 1-0 San Solari FC (COM) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
12 (PIS) FC Torshavn 3–1 AC Valanari (VAL) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
13 (ZRB) Battle 2-1 Raktaghav Hathi (KPZ) Stade Grande Olympique, Neverend, Liventia
14 (OSR) Firewood City 2-0 Psychiatrists (EIT) Protectorate Stadium, Ad’ihan
15 (VLD) AS Bezieres e 0-0 Warriors (ZRB) 1-0 (aet) Bridge Road, Oldbridge, Ad’ihan
16 (VLD) AS Bezieres e 0-0 Sporting Iturributa (ASG) 2-0 (aet) Estadio Prosperea, Ciudagua, Aguazul
17 (VLD) AS Bezieres e 2-2 Northbrook Diamonds FK (PIS) 4-2 (aet) Estadio Conabora, San Pablo, Aguazul
18 (VLD) Fontvielle Impact e 1-1 East Franz Athletic (PIS) 2-1 (aet) Old City Stadium, City of Iturributa, Iturributa
19 (AEL) Pentref-ar-y-Bae p 1-1 Scott City FC (DAR) 1-1 (aet) 3-0 (pen) Estadio Valor, Dénprade, Aguazul
20 (PIS) FC Axel Heiburg 1–0 Grasshoppers Turic (OSR) The Barge, Bjarnarey, Polar Islandstates
21 (PIS) FC Axel Heiburg 3-2 Urbizania Wanderers (ASG) New Free Stone Stadium, Drayfill, Aels
22 (ITB) Sporting Iturributa 2-1 Scott City FC (DAR) Coliseu Piru Royal, Piru City, Capivara
23 (VIL) Jungle Strike FC e 2-2 Firewood City (OSR) 5-3 (aet) South Lawn, Spit, Wight
24 (VIL) Jungle Strike FC 2-1 Jamaica Giants (JSY) Lonngeylin Coliseum, Lonngeylin, Vilita
25 (ASG) Royal Rumiatzi 3-2 Medoria Löwen (COM) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
26 (VAL) Raynor City United e 1-1 Urbizania Wanderers (ASG) 2-1 (aet) Royal Equestria Stadium, Canterlot, Equestrian States
27 (PIS) SK Franz Josef City 3-1 Jungle Strike FC (VIL) The Battleground, Raynor City, Valanora
28 (ITB) Iturributa United 2-1 FC1. Surtsey Island Gulls (PIS) Nueva Estadio de Isla Nespa, Nespa, The Royal Barangay
29 (APX) Barbury Town 2-0 Urbizania Wanderers (ASG) Casa Naranja, Stemanisis, Yttribia
30 (VLD) Metropolis Alligators e 1-1 Northbrook Diamonds FK (PIS) 2-1 (aet) Stade de Foix-Jules Picot, Bezieres, Valladares
31 (APX) Urbanista 3-1 Mar Sara FC (VAL) Coliseum of the Inurahtii, Inura Forest, Turori
32 (VAL) Raynor City United e 1-1 Revolutionaries (EUR) 2-1 (aet) Lord Almighty Gregory National Stadium, Capital District, Gregoryisgodistan
33 (VAL) Raynor City United 4-1 Scott City FC (DAR) Stadia Volker, Volker, Felix
34 (COM) Sonoma Center Panthers 1-0 Directus (EUR) Graha'ajat Stidiyama, Zhevassi, Pazhujeb Islands
35 (VLD) Fontvielle Impact e 0-0 Barbury Town (APX) 1-0 (aet) Estadio Nacional Barrio El Niño, Meléndez, San José Guayabal
36 (AUD) 1830 Cathair 3-1 Fontvielle Impact (VLD) Bridget Kilkenny Stadium, Teach Iarann, Pazhujeb Islands
37 (NPH) Crisisbless e 0-0 1830 Cathair (AUD) 1-0 (aet) New Oxford Coliseum, New Oxford, Ceni
38 (VLD) Marinos Metropolis 7-4 CD FAS (SJG) Estadio Tierra del Fuego, Yucuaiquín, San José Guayabal
39 (VLD) Marinos Metropolis e 2-2 Stein-los Turkish (PAS) 3-2 (aet) Kilmonarch, Stein-los, Pasarga
40 (VAL) Raynor City United 2-0 Directus (EUR) Cygnus Stadium, Bromham, Krytenia
41 (PAS) Tanrısal 2-1 Celtic Noviodunum (NGD) Cenial Halcyon National Stadium, Cenial, Ceni


Association Codes

AUD  Audioslavia                           JSY  Jasĭyun
AVN The Isles of Avon JUE Juvencus
BND 2nd Brazilian Empire KRG Kyrgustan
BRG Brigantii KSK Kelssek
BSE Bonesea MRC Mercedini
CEN Ceni NGD New Gelderland
CMT Chromatika NPH Nephara
COL Coldfield OSR Osarius
COS Cosumar PAS Pasarga
CPV Capivara Group SCT Schottia
DAI Dainer SLL Super-Llamaland
DAR Darmen TAE Taeshan
DGI Dragonii VAL Valanora
EFL Eastfield Lodge VIL Vilita
ETM Electrum VLD Valladares
EUR Eura WRL Whirl Islands


Welcome one and all to the forty-second edition of the Cup Winners' Cup, brought to you by the Valladar Football Association. This edition of the competition will see 33 clubs from 32 associations participate, an increase of two clubs and two associations from the last edition, with Tanrısal entering as Cup Winners' Cup titleholders after failing to qualify through the Pasargan domestic cup system. With 33 clubs taking part in this edition, the cup winners from the two lowest ranked associations in the latest UICA coëfficients will take part in a preliminary play-in, with the winner joining the remaining 32 clubs in the first round proper, from where the competition will be played in a straight knockout format. Tanrısal will be looking to defend their title in this competition, however, they will have two strong threats in the form of Eura's Directus and Osarius' Hastmead Diamante, as well as former multiple CWC champions Jungle Strike FC from Vilita, AS Bezieres from Valladares, and possible dark horses Taeshan City Miners and Cosumar's Real Azuris, who recently won the Champions' Cup. So here we go with the draws:

Preliminary and First Round Draw

Preliminary Play-In Draw
Viserion Fire (DGI) vs. Mercedini Armed Forces FC (MRC)

First Round Proper Draw
Viking Tananger (BSE) vs. Tihon (CMT)
RGS Athletic (EFL) vs. Waterville (COL)
Westport United (AVN) vs. AS Bezieres (VLD)
Real Azuris (COS) vs. Peynol-Lunas (PAS)
Aybek FC (KRG) vs. Hastmead Diamante (OSR)
Marketnewton (BRG) vs. FC Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM)
Emerald City Harmony (SLL) vs. Ibini FC (VAL)
Griffin Zebras (JSY) vs. Oljestaden IF (AUD)
Crash Bandicoot (CPV) vs. Jungle Strike FC (VIL)
Taeshan City Miners (TAE) vs. Viserion Fire (DGI) or Mercedini Armed Forces FC (MRC)
Laranjeiras (BND) vs. Tir Snake Strike (CEN)
Port Sebastian (SCT) vs. Royal Queenstown (NGD)
Xistrumbigonça (DAI) vs. Tanrısal (PAS)
Navel Sharks (WRL) vs. FC Piluzzi (JUE)
Lynx FC (DAR) vs. Directus (EUR)
Sabrefell Athletic (NPH) vs. CS Saint-Rémy (KSK)

Final Site Election

Two FAs (Kelssek and Vilita) sent their respective offers within the deadline, being both of them accepted and brought to the consideration of the Organizing Committee, which had scheduled a meeting at a hotel in Metropolis to select the winning bid. Two clerks at the Valladar Football Association were entrusted with the paperwork for both bids (one closed envelope for each), and were instructed to take the two bids from the VFA House to the hotel where the Organizing Committee had arranged the meeting. However, one of the clerks left the VFA HQs for downtown Metropolis much later than the other one, and then got lost on his way to the place. Since the members of the Organizing Committee were in a rush and had been waiting the clerk for 2 hours, they decided to pick the bid that arrived on time to the hotel as the chosen one, meaning that the forty-second Cup Winners' Cup final will be played at Tivali Ring Stadium in Alikki-Corra, Vilita (cap. 87,000).
Last edited by Valladares on Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
THE UNITED KINGDOM OF VALLADARES
Map of Valladares | Valladares on NSwiki | Valladares Embassy Program
Champions: I Coupe Pomme D'Or, Copa Rushmori 26
Runners-Up: World Cup 75, Cup of Harmony 49, Copa Rushmori 25, IBC 10
Third Place: Copa Rushmori 18
Fourth Place: World Cup 67, IBC 8, IBC 9, IBC 12
<Zwangzug> And the Alligators already have a Ph.D. at making enemies: <- oh, man, speaking of making expressions up, this is fantastic :D

User avatar
Valladares
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1267
Founded: Jul 17, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Valladares » Sat Apr 22, 2017 9:13 pm

Image

The 42nd Cup Winners' Cup


Preliminary Play-In
The first listed team is at home in the first listed score.
(DGI)                Viserion Fire    1-2    Mercedini Armed Forces       (MRC)   1-1   0-1


First Round Proper
The first listed team is at home in the first listed score.
(BSE)              Viking Tananger    3-2    Tihon                        (CMT)   3-0   0-2
(EFL) RGS Athletic 4-0 Waterville (COL) 2-0 2-0
(AVN) Westport United 2-3 AS Bezieres (VLD) 1-1 1-2
(COS) Real Azuris 2-0 Peynol-Lunas (PAS) 0-0 2-0
(KRG) Aybek FC 0-5 Hastmead Diamante (OSR) 0-4 0-1
(BRG) Marketnewton 2-1 FC Fairleigh-Warburton (ETM) 1-0 1-1
(SLL) Emerald City Harmony 1-4 Ibini FC (VAL) 0-3 1-1
(JSY) Griffin Zebras 2-7 Oljestaden IF (AUD) 1-1 1-6
(CPV) Crash Bandicoot 3-2 Jungle Strike FC (VIL) 1-2 2-0
(TAE) Taeshan City Miners 5-1 Mercedini Armed Forces (MRC) 1-1 4-0
(BND) Laranjeiras 0-6 Tir Snake Strike (CEN) 0-3 0-3
(SCT) Port Sebastian 3-1 Royal Queenstown (NGD) 1-0 2-1
(DAI) Xistrumbigonça 2-3 Tanrısal (PAS) 2-2 0-1
(WRL) Navel Sharks 5-3 FC Piluzzi (JUE) 2-1 3-2
(DAR) Lynx FC 0-6 Directus (EUR) 0-4 0-2
(NPH) Sabrefell Athletic 4-2 CS Saint-Rémy (KSK) 4-2 0-0


Round of 16
The first listed team is at home in the first listed score.
(BSE)              Viking Tananger    1-6    RGS Athletic                 (EFL)   1-4   0-2
(VLD) AS Bezieres 2-4 Real Azuris (COS) 1-2 1-2
(OSR) Hastmead Diamante 2-3 Marketnewton (BRG) 1-1 1-2 (aet)
(VAL) Ibini FC 2-1 Oljestaden IF (AUD) 1-0 1-1
(CPV) Crash Bandicoot 2-6 Taeshan City Miners (TAE) 2-3 0-3
(CEN) Tir Snake Strike 1-1 a Port Sebastian (SCT) 1-1 0-0
(PAS) Tanrısal 1-2 Navel Sharks (WRL) 0-2 1-0
(EUR) Directus 5-3 Sabrefell Athletic (NPH) 4-2 1-1


Quarterfinals
The first listed team is at home in the first listed score.
(EFL)                 RGS Athletic    0-1    Real Azuris                  (COS)   0-0   0-1
(BRG) Marketnewton 1-6 Ibini FC (VAL) 1-3 0-3
(TAE) Taeshan City Miners 2-4 Port Sebastian (SCT) 0-3 2-1
(WRL) Navel Sharks 0-3 Directus (EUR) 0-1 0-2


Semifinals
The first listed team is at home in the first listed score.
(COS)                  Real Azuris    2-0    Ibini FC                     (VAL)   2-0   0-0
(SCT) Port Sebastian 1-7 Directus (EUR) 0-5 1-2


Final
To be played at Tivali Ring Stadium in Alikki-Corra, Vilita
Real Azuris (COS) vs. Directus (EUR)
Last edited by Valladares on Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.
THE UNITED KINGDOM OF VALLADARES
Map of Valladares | Valladares on NSwiki | Valladares Embassy Program
Champions: I Coupe Pomme D'Or, Copa Rushmori 26
Runners-Up: World Cup 75, Cup of Harmony 49, Copa Rushmori 25, IBC 10
Third Place: Copa Rushmori 18
Fourth Place: World Cup 67, IBC 8, IBC 9, IBC 12
<Zwangzug> And the Alligators already have a Ph.D. at making enemies: <- oh, man, speaking of making expressions up, this is fantastic :D

User avatar
Valladares
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1267
Founded: Jul 17, 2008
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Valladares » Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:56 pm

Image

The 42nd Cup Winners' Cup


Final
Played at Tivali Ring Stadium in Alikki-Corra, Vilita

Real Azuris (COS) 3–1 Directus (EUR)


Congratulations to Real Azuris, who won Cosumar's first ever Cup Winners' Cup. On the other hand, this was Directus' second defeat at the final in as many attempts in the last 3 seasons.


Notes for Cup Winners' Cup Entry

  • Each association may enter ONE club into the Cup Winners' Cup, with the exception of Cosumar which may enter one club in addition to Real Azuris.
  • Should Real Azuris win their qualifying national association or league cup, the spot held over for a second Cosumarite entrant will be vacated.
  • Clubs can only qualify through ONE domestic cup competition.
  • Each user may enter clubs from no more than two associations.
  • With the exception of Real Azuris, all entered teams must have won a national association or league cup; Super Cup winners and winners of play-offs cannot be entered.
  • Entrants must be posted in the International Domestic Soccer NewsWires (i.e. this thread), and at least the last three knockout rounds of the domestic cup tournament (i.e. quarterfinals, semifinals, and final) must have been scorinated and posted (with a link in the IDSN if it is posted elsewhere).
  • The deadline for Cup Winners' Cup entry will expire at the moment the first UICA post for the next cycle is posted.

Stadium bids for the final of the 43rd edition of the Cup Winners' Cup are now being invited. Only stadiums with a minimum capacity of 30,000 people will be eligible to bid for the final, and bids should be posted in this thread with relevant details of the stadium and its facilities.
Last edited by Valladares on Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
THE UNITED KINGDOM OF VALLADARES
Map of Valladares | Valladares on NSwiki | Valladares Embassy Program
Champions: I Coupe Pomme D'Or, Copa Rushmori 26
Runners-Up: World Cup 75, Cup of Harmony 49, Copa Rushmori 25, IBC 10
Third Place: Copa Rushmori 18
Fourth Place: World Cup 67, IBC 8, IBC 9, IBC 12
<Zwangzug> And the Alligators already have a Ph.D. at making enemies: <- oh, man, speaking of making expressions up, this is fantastic :D

User avatar
Bonesea
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 373
Founded: Apr 03, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

{Boldsport} Galacticos Index '67

Postby Bonesea » Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:07 pm

Image

Who will be the next Adnan Szalai*, Callum Banda, or Val Kylx? [Perhaps Adnan Szalai will retain his Szalai-ness]

Boldsport Magazine, proud purveyor of shoddy sports journalism since about last April, brings you the second edition of what is sure to be the global phenomenon of the Boldsports Sports Writers Awards for the greatest football players in the universe: The Galacticos Index.

Boldsport Editor-in-Chief, Izzy Worthette:

As was the case in the last cycle, the great and glorious, the old and the ancient, were gathered together at the glamourous - well, for Bonesea anyway - Royal Polarian Hotel on Herring Island, to the north of the capital Spittalsea to celebrate the mighty feats of our multiversal greasy churners (that's footballers to you and me) who have brought such entertainment for the last three hundred years or so. And what better place to assemble, in a hotel named after the home islands of the legendary late Sol Kierkegaard, for whom one minutes' solemn applause was given in memory of his recent passing. That, I am ashamed to say, was the highlight of a prematurely cancelled event.

Naturally the Eurans are an overly-sensitive bunch at the moment with all the argy-bargy running amok in their home nation, so it was no surprise in a way that a fight broke out on the dinner table of Globe Cup runners-up Revolutionaries; but it would appear after reviewing the CCTV footage later that in fact it was not the poor war-weary Eurans who started the fight but foreign team-mates who began by throwing tea-cakes at each other in jest and then at some point lost their sense of humour and their tempers. Young Sunrisian keeper Brâm Couch seems to have drawn the ire of latino pair Meysom Salume and Sebestián Núñez, and Spittalbuns were replaced with eclairs as Euran team-mates tried in vain to calm everyone the fibula down. However it all got out of hand with Turoki Tide keeper Ondrej Cech having a go, and the bunfight at the R.P. Hotel spread to the Farf' Avenida Leal team - Mattías Passarelli not endearing himself with his team-mates when he started blowing pecan twists willy-nilly; Ruy Monrazón and Trejo Maes intervening with custard pies and muffins. Chromatik Kéìrâ Andísorí with the Starling detachment launched a pre-emptive trifle strike at the neighbouring Myrmidon FC table, seemingly aimed at Stewie Burns. The poor Nepharans of Starling, Crisibless, AFC Treason, Moths and Brinemouth were entirely covered in gateaux within a minute of the first crumbs being scattered, caught in a patissaerial crossfire. Even the elves had taken damage. While many looked to the sage old legends of the Holy Asylum in the corner for some assistance and a call to order, they seemed entirely pre-occupied. Simeone de Bradini and Juan Tzimichesapeake seemed to have amassed at least double the amount of chocolate truffles than any other guest at the table, and were busy counting them with the baffled Audioslavs and Slanizstas while everyone else covered themselves in an edible sort of infamy.

When it was done, the dinner was ruined, the Royal Polarian rather soiled, and there was no appetite for the presentations to follow. It was agreed the best course of action would be to cancel the event and let the good people of Boldsport deal with the mess, and publish the results online. Next cycle, we all agreed, there would be less sugary food at the event.


It has been an exhaustive process to get to this point and the journalists who make up the panel of sports writers have followed no less than 196 players across the top of the game from 30-odd nations and 23 of the best clubs in world football. This long, long list of superstars and cult heroes is as follows:

Romikk Valgard, COS, Ulsa
Adnan Szalai, NPH, Ulsa

Blaze Chrzanowska, ANG, Northern Union

Alyssa Yorkton, NFX, Millenium City
Megan Twoseventeenth, NFX, Millenium City

Jonas Kvalheim, PAS, Tanrısal
Józef Grabowski, PAS, Tanrısal
Jhaness Horgen, PAS, Tanrısal
Emely Towers, EFL, Tanrısal
Dagbjört Baldursdóttir, PAS, Tanrısal
Lemuel Ortiz, AUD, Tanrısal
Roland Lebrun, PAS, Tanrısal
Amitee Abdalla, EFL, Tanrısal
Elin Hofstede, PAS, Tanrısal
Ursula Rankin, BRE, Tanrısal
Adam Pinto, VLD , Tanrısal

Hothion Feltatheth, VAL, FC Capri
Tamlassas Celetaar, VAL, FC Capri
Erutalion Toraethil, VAL, FC Capri
Erynron Talnae VAL, FC Capri
Earyaleryn Gwalinde, VAL, FC Capri
Filwame Omasas, VAL, FC Capri
Gwestanna Nhataseer, VAL, FC Capri
Celemerun Haanial, VAL, FC Capri
Gwenordorion Mithtata, VAL, FC Capri
Marco Palacios, SJG, FC Capri
Sue Hackett, NPH, FC Capri

Bobbie Kennedy, AUD, Raynor City United
Megilcion Tantholi, VAL, Raynor City United
Corella da Silva, COS, Raynor City United
Oani Moralziia, TUR, Raynor City United
Ooóoos Skueri, AUD, Raynor City United
Aintôrthea Durosa, VAL, Raynor City United
Timi'sala Koarena, TUR, Raynor City United
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar, VAL, Raynor City United
Cristian Arango , VLD, Raynor City United
Tájö Çíânflöné, FFD, Raynor City United
Carlos Alberto Sáez, VLD, Raynor City United

Alpha Gandhi, APX, 1830 Cathair
Hazel van Robben, QUE, 1830 Cathair
Batmacumba, DAI , 1830 Cathair
Edrigu Verhagen , AUD, 1830 Cathair
Jouard Caceres, AUD, 1830 Cathair
Gael Marquez, AUD, 1830 Cathair
Lenka Randáková , PAS, 1830 Cathair
Faeron Soldarian, VAL, 1830 Cathair
Espy va Drake, VAL, 1830 Cathair
Nestor Martinez , SJG, 1830 Cathair
Rodolfo 'Fito' Zelaya, SJG, 1830 Cathair
Jaime del Olmo, CEN, 1830 Cathair
Romelio Ceballos, PAS, 1830 Cathair

Abraham Terrazas, SJG, AC Izotz Zubia
Orson Faulkner, BRE, AC Izotz Zubia
Morlaithan Aldamiel, VAL, AC Izotz Zubia
Patrick Courtois, VLD, AC Izotz Zubia
Paranawê, USI, AC Izotz Zubia
Gregory Besoitagoena, AUD, AC Izotz Zubia
Fabio Mancini, OSR, AC Izotz Zubia
Sterling Rose, EUR, AC Izotz Zubia
Txordinutzko Etxehartzaren, AUD, AC Izotz Zubia
Laborious Hawk, VAL, AC Izotz Zubia
Frantzisko Apexarena, AUD, AC Izotz Zubia
Claudio Romano, PAS, AC Izotz Zubia

Pablo Llorente, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Vann Dalllara, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Rico Leone, AUD , KT Moreazerau
Dieter Konoval, NPH, KT Moreazerau
Thijs Bolotin, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Azucena Llorente, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Robbie Guerricaechevarria, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Bennik Hreidarsson, SEM, KT Moreazerau
Rodger Mariezkurrena, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Anderson Sandro , KYP, KT Moreazerau
Renzo Padrione, AUD, KT Moreazerau
Huele, AUD, KT Moreazerau

Calogero Metz, FFD, Cassandra City
Justinian Grimswald, COS, Cassandra City
Wing, COS, Cassandra City
Campbell, ETM, Cassandra City
Boag, NPH, Cassandra City
Bellerophon Serafino, COS, Cassandra City
Kwame Cole, SEM , Cassandra City
Bardsen, ?, Cassandra City
Marcos Zelaya, QUE, Cassandra City
Jol Tortuu, COS, Cassandra City
Jason Goulding, QUE, Cassandra City
Philippe-Michel Schneiderlin, QUE, Cassandra City

Matt Vintner, NPH, Brinemouth
Danijel Brymora, NPH, Brinemouth
Temperence Nkembe, NPH, Brinemouth
Gianluigi Calabrese, OSR, Brinemouth
Drê Röènôùjýâ, FFD, Brinemouth
Konrad Gosforth, NPH, Brinemouth
Jonathan Bosetti, VLD, Brinemouth
Osman Candelo, VLD, Brinemouth
Kyron Bartley, OSR, Brinemouth
Chrysanthe Scafidis, NPH, Brinemouth
Jess Silkman, NPH, Brinemouth

Karin Marciak, BYN, Crisisbless
Leona Rafford, NPH, Crisisbless
Osmosis Gandhi, APX, Crisisbless
Rebecca Larkland, NPH, Crisisbless
Sieglinde Lohengrin, NPH, Crisisbless
Lauro Tedesco, OSR, Crisisbless
Isaia Urso, OSR , Crisisbless
Allison Swan, CEN, Crisisbless
Ror Jevdjevic-Hadsic, FFD, Crisisbless
Ozaria Gandhi, APX, Crisisbless
Anika Redmayne, NPH, Crisisbless
Claudia Gautcher, NPH, Crisisbless

Isadora Caravella, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Everard Tawney, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Pavel Weaver, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Jessica Weiss, PAS, Sabrefell Moths
Nikita Griffiths, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Cardinal Belgrave, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Kirsten Cliving , NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Orion Etzebeth, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Scheherazade Meier, NPH, Sabrefell Moths
Leo Hargreaves, EUR, Sabrefell Moths
Aaliyah Johnson , OSR, Sabrefell Moths
Robert Griffin, EUR, Sabrefell Moths

Justinian Hargrave, NPH, Starling
Mirko Koehler, NPH, Starling
Deirdre McNessa, COS, Starling
Francesca Marquon, NPH, Starling
Hyacinth Surman, NPH, Starling
Ali Asif, EFL, Starling
Malachi Gallagher, NPH, Starling
Nicola Costello, OSR, Starling
Lucius Kaspian, COS, Starling
Claudia Cautcher, NPH, Starling
Liam Armstrong, EUR, Starling
Catherine Gryphon, BRE, Starling
Estrella Hawke, NPH, Starling
Kéìrâ Andísorí, CMT, Starling

Diandra Ballard , NPH, AFC Treason
Gareth Westmeade, NPH, AFC Treason
Peter Svensson, COS, AFC Treason
Calliope Katskalidis, NPH, AFC Treason
Scylla Vyntra, NPH, AFC Treason
Mariska Woodspur, NPH, AFC Treason
Marcel Labonne, SEM, AFC Treason
Vedran Tarashaj, NPH, AFC Treason
Lienke Vesper, NPH, AFC Treason
Roddy Fraser, AUD, AFC Treason
Igrene Cantor, NPH, AFC Treason
Alexander Lopes, VLD, AFC Treason
Gideon Fletcher, NPH, AFC Treason

Ruy Monrazón, FFD, Avenida Leal
Ostadar Arambilet, FFD, Avenida Leal
Trejo Maes, FFD , Avenida Leal
Nevaeh Cathar, NPH, Avenida Leal
Trenn Rien, CMT, Avenida Leal
Ace Newman, COS, Avenida Leal
Mattías Passarelli, SJG, Avenida Leal

Alain-Napoléon Marchand, BSE, Cednia Beach FC
Matlya Eelador, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Warren Royannis, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Kryhata Calanndi, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Oani Moralziia, TUR, Cednia Beach FC
Dmitri Levada, TUR, Cednia Beach FC

Jay-jay Jabez, VIL, Turoki Tide
Cavuna Aquafek, VIL, Turoki Tide
Polaox Torerun, VIL, Turoki Tide
Ondrej Cech, QUE, Turoki Tide

Draugwë Nororon, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Majid Jedidi, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Inlite Makakio, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Kigaoua Oalalka, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Inamari Altariiz, TUR, Mliona-Lpaka
Jirijii Januaa, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Linkat Cjinder, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Serabi Chamya, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Tripate Falcon, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka
Kiliko Riazen, VIL, Mliona-Lpaka

Marco van Ciavetinni, IRN, Myrmidon
Mathis Woodgate , BRE, Myrmidon
Teemu Petersen, ?, Myrmidon
Sagan Myers-Briggs, ?, Myrmidon
Miri Windtide, CEN, Myrmidon
Renné Asterix, ?, Myrmidon
Stacey Sunset, NFX, Myrmidon
Corran Celgis, CEN, Myrmidon
Stewie Burns, QUE, Myrmidon
Inzazi Dvulu, SEM, Myrmidon
Sgt. Sam Billic, MCD, Myrmidon
Jacob Zajon, CEN, Myrmidon
Mara Longstar, CEN, Myrmidon

Brâm Couch, USI, Revolutionaries
Meysom Salume, SJG, Revolutionaries
Sebestián Núñez , SJG, Revolutionaries
Frank Rozenthal , VLD, Revolutionaries

August Ozuna, AUD, Real Azuris
Sandra Sybill, CMT, Real Azuris

Pedrinho, VLD, Directus


And so onto the longlist, whittled down to the best thirty-nine players in the multiverse in the last cycle, and the locals have cause to celebrate with Napoléon getting onto the list to represent Bonesea. Although, of course, he's only Boney by adoption. And he doesn't play in Bonesea any more. And he's banned from the national team... so a small victory, really. Anyway, without delay, the longlist, in alphabetical order, is as follows:

Morlaithan Aldamiel		713	DC	VAL	AC Izotz Zubia
Kéìrâ Andísorí 22 ST CMT Starling
Kyron Bartley 22 F OSR Brinemouth
Gregory Besoitagoena 28 MR AUD AC Izotz Zubia
Jonathan Bosetti 31 M VLD Brinemouth
Serabi Chamya 23 MC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Tájö Çíânflöné 26 A FFD Raynor City United
Patrick Courtois 35 DC VLD AC Izotz Zubia
Espy va Drake 764 M/F VAL 1830 Cathair
Roddy Fraser 23 F AUD AFC Treason
Robbie Guerricaechevarria 24 AM RC AUD KT Moreazerau
Laborious Hawk 904 AMC VAL AC Izotz Zubia
Jirijii Januaa 25 DLC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Aaliyah Johnson 26 F OSR Sabrefell Moths
Dieter Konoval 22 DC NPH KT Moreazerau
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar 735 M VAL Raynor City United
Sieglinde Lohengrin 23 D NPH Crisisbless
Trejo Maes 32 WB FFD Avenida Leal
Alain-Napoléon Marchand 30 ST BSE Cednia Beach FC
Rodger Mariezkurrena 21 ML AUD KT Moreazerau
Gael Marquez 28 DC AUD 1830 Cathair
Deirdre McNessa 28 D COS Starling
Scheherazade Meier 27 M NPH Sabrefell Moths
Calogero Metz 30 GK FFD Cassandra City
Ruy Monrazón 28 M FFD Avenida Leal
Paranawê  23 DL USI AC Izotz Zubia
Ursula Rankin 30 A BRE Tanrısal
Kiliko Riazen 25 FC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Trenn Rien 25 ST/RW CMT Avenida Leal
Hazel van Robben 27 ST/AM QUE 1830 Cathair
Drê Röènôùjýâ 32 D FFD Brinemouth
Carlos Alberto Sáez 33 A VLD Raynor City United
Faeron Soldarian 634 DMC VAL 1830 Cathair
Peter Svensson 27 D COS AFC Treason
Adnan Szalai 27 MR NPH Ulsa
Vedran Tarashaj 24 M NPH AFC Treason
Abraham Terrazas 31 GK SJG AC Izotz Zubia
Gareth Westmeade 27 D NPH AFC Treason
Rodolfo 'Fito' Zelaya 33 CF SJG 1830 Cathair


We now begin to whittle down our candidates towards the prizes. First, I’m proud to present the Galacticos Index Team of The Cycle sponsored by the highly sought-after watch maker Schu-Tallinger of Reselia. Each player selected for the Best Eleven plus seven subs will receive a highly valuable collectors item platinum Schu-Tallinger timepiece as well, I’m sure, as renewed terms on their contract.

The Boldsport Galacticos Team of The Cycle is as follows:

Image

Special congratulations are due to Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar and Peter Svensson, who both make the Galactico XI for the second consecutive cycle.

And so to the shortlist for the player of the cycle. This is where we get to the real nitty gritty - thirty-nine becomes nine. And the nominees, in alphabetical order, are:

Kéìrâ Andísorí		 22	ST	CMT	Starling
Serabi Chamya 23 MC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Tájö Çíânflöné 26 A FFD Raynor City United
Jirijii Januaa 25 DLC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar 735 M VAL Raynor City United
Calogero Metz 30 GK FFD Cassandra City
Kiliko Riazen 25 FC VIL Mliona-Lpaka
Trenn Rien 25 ST/RW CMT Avenida Leal
Carlos Alberto Sáez 33 A VLD Raynor City United


Ancient elfin type Ilglerdiriel Lithvathar reaches the short list for the second consecutive season, but there is no place for last cycle's player of the multiverse Adnan Szalai, who must hand over his crown to a new hero.

Let’s move on to the Boldsport Young Player of the Cycle, sponsored by NomNom world famous confectioners - because sometimes, sour sugar is good for you. With a number of young players competing right at the top of the sport already, this was a difficult and tightly-contested affair.

The three NomNominations, in alphabetical order, are:

Linkat Cjinder		18	DRC	VIL	Mliona-Lpaka
Rodger Mariezkurrena 21 ML AUD KT Moreazerau
Claudio Romano 19 ST PAS AC Izotz Zubia


And the winner of a lifetimes’ supply of sugar toucans and chocolate toads is…

.
.Rodger Mariezkurrena

Rodger becomes the second consecutive Audioslav to win the young player award - they must be doing something right in the acadamies up there in north east Ao. The future looks bright green and a sort of red wine burgundy colour.


And so we come to the final presentation - the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle, sponsored by legendary dealers in precious objects, The Nomarque Mint of Taxhavn, who are providing the winner of this prestigious award with the equally presitgious prize of NothingTM - for the man, woman or person of indeterminate gender who has everything.

“Nomarque Mint present our finest creation to date: Orbis Vacuume, the latest in a legendary line of Product No.1’s by the world famous Mint. 134.373924 millilitres of purest hard vacuum encased in a 3mm Adamant shell of 65.4mm diameter and an impossible 103.36% purity; nowhere in the entire multiverse will you find such extraordinary refinement, polished to a near frictionless 0.1255mu.

“And, naturally, it is beautiful beyond any useful scale of measurement."

But there can be only one Supreme Galactico or player of the cycle (mainly because we could only afford one Orbis Vacuume) and finally we are at the point where we can reveal them. But first, there must be honourable mentions for the close runners-up. In third place…

.
.
Calogero Metz


In second place, and what a magnificent rise to the top of world football it has been in such a short space of time…

.
.
Kéìrâ Andísorí


And so, finally, ladies, gentlemen, persons of indeterminate gender, gender-irrelevant children, anthropomorphic creatures of the more distant corners of the multiverse and disreputable oiks covered in bakers confections - the winner of the Boldsport Galactico Player of the Cycle is:

.
.
Tájö Çíânflöné

"Football sometimes runs in the family. That is the case of the Çíânflöné family. Just like his cousin Fôrté, Täjó is immensely talented at kicking balls. He's got acute tactical awareness and a consequent knack for exploiting defensive gaps with his speed, coupled with some sharp finishing skills. He’s one of only three Farf players to have won the Champions’ Cup."


And that concludes the Boldsport Galactico World Player of the Multiverse for the present cycle. Any complaints about the final decisions should be directed to spamfolder@boldsport.oi.


For those who are interested, there was method to this madness. Taking top 20 UICA teams, top 10 national teams, loads of searches, marking down RP comments, looking at transfers, and coming to some form of RP bonus scoring led to the result you see here. Not very scientific but based on what I could see and read. The lesson for future galacticos: get a move to a top UICA club that does a lot of newswire posts… other nations RPing about your stars counts double… the count begins again after the Cygnus Cup final.
Last edited by Bonesea on Mon Apr 24, 2017 4:12 am, edited 3 times in total.
Factbook | Sportswire | Boney Jen
BoF '44 (Tamarindia) | NSWC '65 (Wight) | CoH '68 (Bonesea)

User avatar
The Arendellenske Union
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 16
Founded: Jul 09, 2014
Ex-Nation

Postby The Arendellenske Union » Wed May 03, 2017 9:43 am

GuldLiga               Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 Dinamo Visånd 30 21 5 4 65 25 +40 68 Champions, CC
2 Öslerholm Chariots 30 20 5 5 67 39 +28 65 GC
3 RB Öslerholm 30 16 4 10 54 43 +11 52 GC
4 Niesburg Chariots 30 16 3 11 59 48 +11 51 GC

5 South Katterna 30 12 9 9 22 21 +1 45
6 Walquistsholm 30 13 5 12 35 30 +5 44
7 IF Meaburg 30 12 6 12 34 29 +5 42
8 Inter Velheim 30 12 4 14 40 52 −12 40
9 Öslerholm Capitals 30 9 12 9 28 21 +7 39
10 Brontë Athletik 30 10 9 11 24 24 0 39
11 Meaburg City 30 9 10 11 42 36 +6 37
12 Atlas GIF 30 9 9 12 34 40 −6 36
13 Dansby 30 10 5 15 36 50 −14 35
14 Meaburg Nord 30 8 7 15 27 46 −19 31
15 Sheffield Post 30 6 7 17 29 60 −31 25 R
16 Dalen Athletik 30 3 8 19 26 58 −32 17 R


SølvLiga              Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 Neiden Athletik 35 20 9 6 65 34 +31 69 Champions,
SBCC

2 FF Axel 35 19 9 7 53 31 +22 66 SBCC
3 Korborg Athletik 35 18 9 8 64 41 +23 63 SBCC

4 Nordsjisvand 35 17 10 8 76 46 +30 61
5 IFK Valheim 35 16 5 14 39 35 +4 53
6 Asburgen Town 35 11 11 13 35 42 −7 44
7 FC Denisejn 35 12 5 18 26 55 −29 41
8 Chisholm Athletic 35 10 6 19 16 36 −20 36
9 Vesthamby 35 7 9 19 23 51 −28 30
10 FC Hovedstad 35 4 9 22 9 35 −26 21



Arondesheim (ARN) Qualifiers:
(puppet association of Super-Llamaland [SLL])
Champion's Cup: Dinamo Visånd
Globe Cup: Öslerholm Chariots, RB Öslerholm, Niesburg Chariots
Series B Champion's Cup: Neiden Athletik, FF Axel, Korborg Athletik
former puppet of Super-Llamaland

(now obsolete, please refer to Arondesheim)

User avatar
Audioslavia
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1445
Founded: Antiquity
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Audioslavia » Wed May 03, 2017 2:25 pm




Audioslavia (AUD) qualifiers:

Champions Cup: 1830 Cathair, KT Moreazerua, AC Izotz Zubia, Cazadores Cathair
Globe Cup: KT Itzalovalle, Eletti Valligiani, Burdoc Ridge
SBCC: Oljestaden IF, KT Ferramendiak, Silexhera FC

Cygnus Cup: Shamrock Cathair
AOCL: 1830 Cathair


Final Site Bids
Series B Champions Cup Final
Burdina Jauregia
Capacity: 85,000
City: Ferramendiak, Audioslavia
The Burdina Jauregia, or Iron Palace in the local dialect, was finished just a few months before World Cup 75 and was used to host the opening match of the tournament as well as the fourth quarter-final, in which Audioslavia put five goals past Electrum.

The outer structure uses, as the name suggests, quite a lot of iron, if only for visual effect, and more modern materials are used the higher up the stadium you go. The ground's most noticeable feature is the criss-cross iron pattern over the roof, giving it the feel of an oversized implement from one of the Saw films when viewed from far away.

Inside, the pitch is large and surrounded on all sides by two tiered stands that rise up to the aforementioned grid. The seats, numerous and fairly luxurious as far as stadia go, are painted white in the colours of tenants KT Ferramendiak, who moved into the stadium at the end of the tournament. The stadium played host to the most recent Globe Cup final, which was a point of pride for club KT Ferramendiak, but only after arch city rivals KT Itzalovalle had been knocked out in the semi-finals of the very same tournament.


Cygnus Cup Final
Arena Kirola / The 66 Stadium
Capacity: 85,500
City: Cathair, Audioslavia
The 66 Stadium, called the Arena Kirola for marketing purposes, became the home stadium of the Audioslavia national football team for World Cup 66, for which it was built. One could call the Kirola Arena 'modern', but as the word tends to imply abstract minimalism and modest use of space, the word isn't quite the right one to use. The arena features a large shopping complex, complete with cinema, an array of chain cafes and restaurants, three gyms, a swimming pool and even a sauna. The conference rooms are numerous, large and lavish, and the media centre for visiting journalists and television crews is arguably one of the biggest and hi-tech in the world.

As for the football part of the stadium, one could be forgiven for thinking it was an afterthought, squeezed in at the last minute between the vast media complex and larger of two fast food restaurants. In truth, the narrow, long pitch is perfectly suited to the cautious, defensive, kontrapuntzeka brand of football played by the Audioslavian national team and adopted by club tenants 1830 Cathair, who not only won five LigAnaia championships at the ground but also their first and (to date) only UICA Champions Cup trophy. Rivals AC Izotz Zubia also won their Champions Cup trophy on the same ground. The narrow playing area, towering stands (the FFA's insistence on large, comfortable seating for each punter necessitated the stadium's vertigo-inducing height, with three tiers encircling the pitch) and large roof lets little light in during the day, but keeps the sound of the crowd echoing around the arena allowing for a deafening atmosphere. The the state-of-the-art floodlight system, bright white goal nets and high, white walls between the grass and the stands - laden with electronic advertising for big games - gives the stadium a distintive look, perfectly suited to live television.
Forum Moderator - Easter Rising 2017
I am available for parties, bar mitzvahs and rawrcrushes.
Have a question about Sports Roleplaying? Ask it here or read this handy guide.
Nationstates World Cup: FAQ - STATISTICS - RANKINGS
One Stop Rules Shop
Thank me for my modly actions by sacrificing a rubber chicken to Margaret, Goddess of Good Fortune on NS Sports

User avatar
Tinhampton
Minister
 
Posts: 3190
Founded: Oct 05, 2016
Anarchy

Postby Tinhampton » Thu May 04, 2017 11:12 am

The MONTPRES Tinhampton Megaleague - Season 1
Are YOU wasting away your time and money gambling? GambleResponsibly.ti. Over 18s only.
We had to put that statement there because this league is sponsored by a bookmakers'. OK?
The Tinhampton Megaleague, comprised of a bunch of Sunday League teams and one meta-reserve team, is confusing - to say the least - and Tinhampton's official national league. Of course, the league winners enter the UICA Champions Cup and the cup winners enter the Cygnus Cup. But what about those that aren't so fortunate? Well, they go into the Globe Cup, but it does get confusing.

The second-best team (out of eight) in the league qualifies for the Globe Cup in their own right, but the teams between third and sixth have to enter a playoff with six games to see who can make it, unless the teams in third and sixth themselves are ten points or more apart (in which case the third-place team autoqualifies). Points totals are then halved and rounded up (and all other records discarded for playoff purposes), before a double round robin is played. The winner of that league nabs Tinhampton's second place in the Globe Cup.

The third place, of course, is in the cup. The cup-winners always make the Cygnus Cup, meaning that the runners-up make the Globe Cup - if they have not qualified for a UICA competition based on league performances, then that place goes to the semifinalists. If both semifinalists have missed out on qualifying, a Third-Place Playoff will be held to determine who will qualify; if only one semifinalist has missed out (and at least one has to), they will autoqualify. The last resort is if the cup-winners are the only semi-finalists not to have made the Globe Cup, in which case they make it... unless they're also joined by the finalist, in which case an unofficial (for cup purposes) rematch will be held.

However, if the winner of the playoffs also wins the cup, they keep the Cygnus Cup place (obviously) but lose their Globe Cup place to the highest-ranked team in the playoffs that would not otherwise qualify for the Globe Cup. However, if the second-placed team wins the cup, they keep both places. You see, it really is confusing...

The MONTPRES Tinhampton Megaleague       Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 New Lions Club 14 9 2 3 22 13 +9 29 Champions Cup 68
2 Eleven Retinues SC 14 6 6 2 12 6 +6 24 Globe Cup 65 -- League Place
3 Tin City Rejects 14 6 6 2 18 13 +5 24 Cygnus Cup 43
4 Refinery Hills FC 14 6 3 5 16 12 +4 21 Globe Cup 65 -- Playoff 3rd
5 Westpark Guns 14 6 2 6 15 17 −2 20 Globe Cup 65 -- Playoff
6 Nuclear Geese AFC 14 4 3 7 9 12 −3 15 Globe Cup 65 -- Cup Semifinals
7 Vertos United 14 3 3 8 17 24 −7 12 Somewhere In The Middle
8 Midtown Pals 14 2 3 9 6 18 −12 9 The Wooden Spoon
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Megaleague - Globe Cup Playoffs Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Tin City Rejects 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 24 Both P/O and Cup winners
2 Nuclear Geese AFC 6 3 2 1 7 7 0 19 Globe Cup 65 -- Cup Semis
3 Refinery Hills FC 6 2 2 2 2 3 −1 19 Globe Cup 65 -- Playoff 3rd
4 Westpark Guns 6 0 2 4 4 8 −4 12
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CUP RESULTS:
Quarter-Finals:
Westpark Guns 0–3 TIN CITY REJECTS
Midtown Pals 0–2 NUCLEAR GEESE AFC
Tinhampton University - Vertos Campus 0–1 ELEVEN RETINUES SC
NEW LIONS CLUB 1–0 Refinery Hills FC

Semi-Finals:
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–1 TIN CITY REJECTS
NEW LIONS CLUB 0–0 Eleven Retinues SC (1–1 AET) (4–3 pen.)
As Nuclear Geese AFC was the only club to make the semi-finals that did not eventually make the
Globe Cup based on league placement or winning the playoffs, they were given the third Globe Cup place.


Final:
TIN CITY REJECTS 4–2 New Lions Club


RESULTS

Round 1
Eleven Retinues SC 1–0 Midtown Pals
Tin City Rejects 3–3 Vertos United
New Lions Club 0–1 Refinery Hills FC
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–1 Westpark Guns

Round 2
Midtown Pals 0–1 Westpark Guns
Refinery Hills FC 0–1 Nuclear Geese AFC
Vertos United 2–4 New Lions Club
Eleven Retinues SC 0–1 Tin City Rejects

Round 3
Tin City Rejects 0–0 Midtown Pals
New Lions Club 2–0 Eleven Retinues SC
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–0 Vertos United
Westpark Guns 1–0 Refinery Hills FC

Round 4
Midtown Pals 0–4 Refinery Hills FC
Vertos United 1–2 Westpark Guns
Eleven Retinues SC 1–0 Nuclear Geese AFC
Tin City Rejects 0–0 New Lions Club

Round 5
New Lions Club 0–0 Midtown Pals
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–1 Tin City Rejects
Westpark Guns 0–1 Eleven Retinues SC
Refinery Hills FC 1–0 Vertos United

Round 6
Midtown Pals 2–1 Vertos United
Eleven Retinues SC 1–1 Refinery Hills FC
Tin City Rejects 1–1 Westpark Guns
New Lions Club 1–0 Nuclear Geese AFC

Round 7
Nuclear Geese AFC 1–0 Midtown Pals
Westpark Guns 0–1 New Lions Club
Refinery Hills FC 0–0 Tin City Rejects
Vertos United 1–4 Eleven Retinues SC
Halfway Table
The MONTPRES Tinhampton Megaleague       Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 New Lions Club 7 4 2 1 8 3 +5 14
2 Eleven Retinues SC 7 4 1 2 8 5 +3 13
3 Westpark Guns 7 4 1 2 6 4 +2 13
4 Refinery Hills FC 7 3 2 2 7 3 +4 11
5 Tin City Rejects 7 2 5 0 6 4 +2 11
6 Nuclear Geese AFC 7 2 1 4 2 4 −2 7
7 Midtown Pals 7 1 2 4 2 8 −6 5
8 Vertos United 7 0 2 5 8 16 −8 2


Round 8
Midtown Pals 0–0 Eleven Retinues SC
Vertos United 0–1 Tin City Rejects
Refinery Hills FC 2–3 New Lions Club
Westpark Guns 2–2 Nuclear Geese AFC

Round 9
Westpark Guns 0–2 Midtown Pals
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–1 Refinery Hills FC
New Lions Club 3–2 Vertos United
Tin City Rejects 0–0 Eleven Retinues SC

Round 10
Midtown Pals 1–3 Tin City Rejects
Eleven Retinues SC 2–0 New Lions Club
Vertos United 2–1 Nuclear Geese AFC
Refinery Hills FC 2–3 Westpark Guns

Round 11
Refinery Hills FC 1–0 Midtown Pals
Westpark Guns 1–0 Vertos United
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–0 Eleven Retinues SC
New Lions Club 2–3 Tin City Rejects

Round 12
Midtown Pals 0–2 New Lions Club
Tin City Rejects 1–2 Nuclear Geese AFC
Eleven Retinues SC 1–0 Westpark Guns
Vertos United 2–1 Refinery Hills FC

Round 13
Vertos United 3–1 Midtown Pals
Refinery Hills FC 1–1 Eleven Retinues SC
Westpark Guns 3–4 Tin City Rejects
Nuclear Geese AFC 1–2 New Lions Club

Round 14
Midtown Pals 0–1 Nuclear Geese AFC
New Lions Club 2–0 Westpark Guns
Tin City Rejects 0–1 Refinery Hills FC
Eleven Retinues SC 0–0 Vertos United
Final Table
The MONTPRES Tinhampton Megaleague       Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 New Lions Club 14 9 2 3 22 13 +9 29
2 Eleven Retinues SC 14 6 6 2 12 6 +6 24
3 Tin City Rejects 14 6 6 2 18 13 +5 24
4 Refinery Hills FC 14 6 3 5 16 12 +4 21
5 Westpark Guns 14 6 2 6 15 17 −2 20
6 Nuclear Geese AFC 14 4 3 7 9 12 −3 15
7 Vertos United 14 3 3 8 17 24 −7 12
8 Midtown Pals 14 2 3 9 6 18 −12 9

Round 1
Tin City Rejects 2–4 Nuclear Geese AFC
Refinery Hills FC 1–0 Westpark Guns

Round 2
Nuclear Geese AFC 1–0 Westpark Guns
Tin City Rejects 0–1 Refinery Hills FC

Round 3
Refinery Hills FC 0–1 Nuclear Geese AFC
Westpark Guns 1–2 Tin City Rejects

Round 4
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–4 Tin City Rejects
Westpark Guns 0–0 Refinery Hills FC

Round 5
Westpark Guns 1–1 Nuclear Geese AFC
Refinery Hills FC 0–2 Tin City Rejects

Round 6
Nuclear Geese AFC 0–0 Refinery Hills FC
Tin City Rejects 3–2 Westpark Guns
Final Table
Megaleague - Globe Cup Playoffs   Pld    W     D     L      GF     GA     GD     Pts 
1 Tin City Rejects 6 4 0 2 13 8 +5 24
2 Nuclear Geese AFC 6 3 2 1 7 7 0 19
3 Refinery Hills FC 6 2 2 2 2 3 −1 19
4 Westpark Guns 6 0 2 4 4 8 −4 12

Tinhampton (TIN) qualifiers
Primary association
UICA competitions:
Champions' Cup 68: New Lions Club
Globe Cup 65: Eleven Retinues SC, Refinery Hills FC, Nuclear Geese AFC
Non-UICA competitions:
Cygnus Cup 43: Tin City Rejects

ABOUT THE CLUBS
which have mostly been garnered from Sunday Leagues and dumped into a big league for UICA purposes:

  • Eleven Retinues SC is a general sports club, mostly football, named as such "because we are allowed to do so". None of them are known to be bodyguards. Often stylised "Zero Retinas" by irate football fans everywhere, for their seeming inability to make passes from distances any closer than 20 yards... and botching most of the ones they do get right. How they are so successful is allegedly only known to Elune. Because Eleven Retinues are that kinda club.
  • Tin City Rejects is the alternative name used by Tinhampton City's C team. Yes, that's not even the reserves... that's the reserves for the reserves. Contrary to popular belief, "Illegitimi non carborundum" is the official motto of The Rejected Realms, not the Tin City Rejects. And that's just of the people that have even heard of the latter entity...
  • Westpark Guns are another general football club. The Ryan's Garage Arena plays host to Tinhampton's home games. Until now, a shoddy Sunday-league team. Very few of them own guns.
  • Nuclear Geese are a bunch of vaguely-experienced Tinhamptonian ex-non-Tinhampton-City players in the upper stages of the "non-league pyramid" in the realm of real-life. None of them, of course, have geese with nukes.
  • Midtown Pals, unusually, is actually a group of pals from Tinhampton city centre. Or, at least, that's what it was like in 1976 when the club was founded.
  • Refinery Hills SC has always had a large following from the city's miners. But mostly the refiners. Because it's called Refinery Hills.
  • Vertos United? I think I'll let y'all guess where all of the players currently study at. Of course you said Vertos Campus in Tinhampton University!
  • New Lions Club is "the foreigner's club". Sure, some Tinhamptonians, but mainly foreign "mercenaries" from Neokarta, Demanams, Nuli, even New Islet, etc., which some say have drenched the soul out of the club. The only club in the league with foreign players, not due to protectionist policies but due to wages. Oh, did I tell you that Tinhampton's league has some of the most route-one, low-quality football known to man? That's why nobody seems to get anything more than a couple of hundred quid a month. Literally everybody has a second job.
Last edited by Tinhampton on Thu May 04, 2017 11:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
Frisbeeteria wrote:Edit: Ninja'd by a padlock
Challenge me | TG me
Tests: PolComp, 8values
British
+161 posts by Finlarvat
Posts of Win
[REDACTED] | Sweet chaos | Beware the evil carrots
COCANEFA chants | CANTERLOT: Public Enemy #1
United, we are strong. | Modly truths | Fenda tools
Saint Josephtan | Costa Rican empanadas!
Guelder wrote:I also support banning Arabic numerals

Guelder wrote:No, i only want the current 123-numbers used in the western world

Risottia wrote:
Thunder Place wrote:I, for one, chant anti mars slogans every earth day.

Bloody Snickersists.
The Self-Administrative City of Tinhampton Proudly Urban, Unashamedly Rural Factbooks IC Achievements Reference
Mayor: John Price (UCP; centre-right). Delegate-Ambassador to the WA: Alexander Smith (NatSov). Assistant: Jamie Williamson (IntFed).

User avatar
Pasarga
Diplomat
 
Posts: 754
Founded: Feb 09, 2009
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby Pasarga » Fri May 05, 2017 6:50 pm

Image
Season 1982 Preview


OOC note: In order to realign domestic league ages with NT ages, there's been an IC 2 year time skip.

GK Boswarva Jones, age 22 (Bonesea) -> CA Paulinthal
ST Iturri Zurutuza, age 18 (Astograth) -> Tanrısal
RW Caolan Coveny, age 26 (Brenecia) -> Tanrısal
RW Xefe Larribe, age 23 (Astograth) -> Tanrısal
ST Fox Charnwood, age 21 (Brenecia) -> Hellinic Rouge
ST Naseem Cross, age 18 (Eastfield Lodge) -> Galatica
MC Tony Cassar, age 24 (Valladares) -> Galatica
CB Markus Bekant, age 27 (Cosumar) -> Galatica
LB Musko Uriel, age 20 (Astograth) -> Galatica
GK Loramendi Ramacha, age 20 (Astograth) -> Galatica
LW Adelina Macbeth, age 21 (Brenecia) -> Club Stein-los
CB Lloyd Tokobo, age 26 (Qasden) -> Club Stein-los
RB Tara Hassett, age 23 (Brenecia) -> Club Stein-los
GK Pablo Mujica, age 17 (Valladares) -> Santos Luega
ST Cuartio Storr, age 18 (Eastfield Lodge) -> Peynol-Lunas
RW Mandy Thompson, age 23 (Drawkland) -> Peynol-Lunas
CB Eoin Cascarine, age 23 (Brenecia) -> Peynol-Lunas
GK Olvir Barrus-Bari, age 23 (Cosumar) -> Peynol-Lunas
ST Luke Heller, age 27 (Brenecia) -> Stilinkeep FC
RW Coretta Corcrain, age 25 (Brenecia) -> Stilinkeep FC
CB Jojo Valentine, age 24 (Unified Sunrise Islands) -> Stilinkeep FC
LRCB Danel Rubiano, age 31 (Audioslavia) -> Stilinkeep FC
LB/W Siri Cattalock, age 22 (Brenecia) -> Sardin United
ST Kade Limerbauer, age 24 (Unified Sunrise Islands) -> Titanderth
RB Halley Trapp, age 31 (Nephara) -> Titanderth
ST Hamlet Jylland, age 21 (Nephara) -> Lunas FC
MC Matt Joanson, age 24 (Nephara) -> Lunas FC
CB Stein Curran, age 29 (Nephara) -> Lunas FC
GK Rosalind Buchanan, age 20 (Brenecia) -> Lunas FC
ST Elis Mitri, age 18 (Eastfield Lodge) -> Paulinthal FC
MC Monica Quarten, age 20 (Nephara) -> Paulinthal FC
MC Heanna Solberg, age 18 (Eastfield Lodge) -> Paulinthal FC
LW Lena Scuffett, age 21 (Nephara) -> Pualinthal FC
CB Ugaitz Leskerre, age 20 (Astograth) -> Paulinthal FC
LB Bandar Levy-Sherman, age 18 (Eastfield Lodge) -> Paulinthal FC
GK Ciera Carrizo, age 18 (Eastfield Lodge) -> Paulinthal FC
CB Kirsten Scunthorpe, age 30 (Nephara) -> Mytos-Turin
CB Penelope Caddett, age 26 (Nephara) -> Mytos-Turin
LW Sheila Hawkwood, age 30 (Nephara) -> Myrtha Dalin


The transfer window has been quite busy for Pasargan clubs, making a multitude of both foreign and domestic based transfers as clubs try to strengthen before the first match day in the league or for what they will be hoping are quite lengthy trips in the ICCs. Surprise Copa winners last season in Peynol-Lunas were the biggest spenders as they are getting ready for the trip through both the Globe Cup and the Cygnus Cup. Old Apoxian centerback Forde is still with the team but it is quite speculative that this will be his last season with the squad, a bit of an irony that this is the time he would decide to retire after his home nation returns to the international arena. All the same, it would be a great way to see out the stalwart servent to the club as to get to the group stages of the Globe Cup and with the strength of the signings that Peynol has made, they might just have a chance at doing so. Though it is strange to see CAP do almost nothing during the window, except to bring in a backup keeper from Bonesea. One has to wonder if such idleness might spell downfall for the club with the amount of competitions that they will be in.

Image Tanrısal
Location: Stein-los | Stadium: Kilmonarch (72,000) | Manager: Inas Kawthar Bishara
Starting XI: Mons Hatlem; Image Mârtín Básá, Johannes Horgen, Image Emely Towers, Józef Grabowski; Elin Hofstede, Image Amitee Abdalla, Image Caolan Coveny; Image Sander Balliol; Émond Harcourt, Image Adam Pinto

Image CA Paulinthal
Location: Paulinthal | Stadium: San Daros (64,000) | Manager: Margot Carbajal Anaya
Starting XI: Sebastian Naumann; Jürgen Gottschalk, Dejan Jukić, Neci Földessy, Image Lyman Colmenero; Brice Aubé, Image Denton Tapp, Charmaine Ménard, Image Breta Glibin; Image Abel Brücke; Image Ragnar Targaryen

Image Hellinic Rouge
Location: Evenfar | Stadium: Spartan Stadium (30,000) | Manager: Tobias Möller
Starting XI: Thor Knutsson; Božo Nikolić, Image Hari Al-Yossei, Þorvaldur Oddsson, Image Eskama Nagi; Halla Einarsdóttir, Franko Ivanović, Lea Pabst, Eliane van der Oord; Image Fox Charnwood, Image Karena Foran

Image Stein-los Turkish
Location: Stein-los | Stadium: Albrecht Road (57,000) | Manager: Kaseem Tamir
Starting XI: Nicole Winkel; Antje Faerber, Christian Krüger, Image Îstr Gìárdìnâ, Phillipp Hartmann; Mile Zagorec, Seymour Labonté, Image Jýmë Êrréf, Shimah Hameeda Seif; Lundy Lafrenière, Image Liane Fransson

Image Baskita FC
Location: Torgos | Stadium: Taltron Park (66,000) | Manager: Guerin Bourgeau
Starting XI: Patrik Horčička; Daniela Fridrichová, Smiljan Kovač, Björgvin Guðbjörnsson, Gabrijela Klarić; Jana Ondráčková, Miluše Richterová, Image Jean-Marie Bentacur, Jiří Sedláček; Image Ariadne Shroveday, Image Xavier Wingfield

Image Duke of the North
Location: Isnat'pa | Stadium: Citadel Stadium (25,000) | Manager: Zorislav Ivanec
Starting XI: Image Korbin Harvey; Image Anjelica Grizzuto, Doris Bačić, Image Grene Sharpe, Image Alicia Rose; Image Kimberly Pine, Nataša Horvat, Image Helmut Chilmark, Kazimir Cindrić; Eva Tomić, Alan Marjanović

Image Santos Luega
Location: Paulinthal | Stadium: Tecos Stadium (47,000) | Manager: Conrad Zamora Solís
Starting XI: Image Jayma Pagan Fragas; Cripín Montanez Delgado, Amadeo Carrasquill Acuna, Darlene Bahena Rubio, Haman Parra Zamudio; Aristides Mejía Muro, Perpetuo Jiménez Amador, Apólito Sisneros Irizarry, Giuseppe Vázquez Marroquín; Maiten Matos Galindo, Oriol Girón Rosado

Image Peynol-Lunas
Location: Lunas | Stadium: Crescent Park (50,000) | Manager: Oxana Tošnjak
Starting XI: Image Olvir Barrus-Bari; Bushra Ghadir Antar, Image Eoin Cascarine, Image Alicia, Image Crystal Hepburn; Mozes Szatmáry, Image Shay Valen, Pete Szabolcs, Asztalos Koppány; Ljiljana Stankovic, Image Neil Nordegraf

Image Club Stein-los
Location: Stein-los | Stadium: Stein-los Stadium (59,000) | Manager: Aslan Karakaya
Starting XI: Evelin Csikós; Alem Sebhat, Temesgen Biniam, Image Lloyd Tokobo, Image Tara Hassett; Image Adelina Macbeth, Evrim Cavus, Ivanka Stipanov, Image Dominic Ellis; Cihat Kozen, Alim Nidal Awad

Image Lunas FC
Location: Lunas | Stadium: Stadium of the Moon (84,000) | Manager: Hasan Urbanček
Starting XI: Imelda Cremonesi; Anne-Sophie Sikma, Ljudevit Grgić, Image Stein Curran, Petronio Conti; Matija Blažević, Bohuslav Novák, Image Matt Joanson, Angelique Chrétien; Mire Dobrinja, Image Hamlet Jylland

Image Evenfar FC
Location: Evenfar | Stadium: Woodland Park (22,000) | Manager: Kelemen Demeter
Starting XI: Thorsten Lehmann; Wolfgang Baumgartner, Katja Gloeckner, Niklas Fuhrmann, Patrick Herzog; Jóney Þorgrímsdóttir, Áslaug Sigtryggsdóttir, Thelma Alfreðsdóttir, Jaroslav Dolejší; Cintia Vöröss, Márió Schulteisz

Image Galatica
Location: Torgos | Stadium: Stade de Torgos (90,000) | Manager: Salah Wasil Kalb
Starting XI: Miodrag Novosel; Gay Laforest, Haylom Medhanie, Image Markus Bekant, Image Asmar Parkinson; Lavinia Araujo Pereira, Image Tony Cassar, Image Tory Jeanes, Image Frazan Va'Goshal; Stanislav Pokrovski, Image Wizstana Iretziia

Stilinkeep FC
Location: Stilinkeep | Stadium: Stilinkeep Stadium (64,000) | Manager: Hajdu Vázsony
Starting XI: Demeter Agoston; Frida Ravn, Jana Matić, Image Jojo Valentine, Image Danel Rubiano; Håkon Gulliksen, Ernesztina Cakó, Aurelia Fenyvessy, Image Coretta Corcrain; Image Luke Heller, Vladimir Filipović

Image Paulinthal FC
Location: Paulinthal | Stadium: Seaside Park (27,000) | Manager: Wimke Ausma
Starting XI: Åsa Enckelman; Image Sierra Silverton, Alois Mančík, Image Ugaitz Leskerre, Milan Lokaj; Image Lena Scuffett, Peter Farber, Image Monica Quarten, Srećko Tadić; Štefica Zagorec, Svjetlana Varga

Sardin United
Location: Sardin | Stadium: East River Stadium (27,000) | Manager: Takáts Kelemen
Starting XI: Kemenes Forgáts; Salay Lorencz, Cvitko Pranjić, Image Ryan Prescott, Florian Neustadt; Image Siri Cattalock, Keresztes Zaránd, Alan Bošnjak, Majda Ana Čerk; Image Elfleda Arterberry, Krisztina Szántó

Titanderth
Location: Dendros | Stadium: Olympus (21,000) | Manager: Dieter Beyer
Starting XI: Bán Rezsx; Brent Jeffcoat, Ralf Koch, Daisi Lafond, Image Halley Trapp; Alil Lehner, Fletcher Compagnon, Image Cory Schoemaker, Matilda Jožefa Pajtak; Sanita Fischione, Tearlach Beaupré

Image Fetherdron United
Location: Torgos | Stadium: Silverthal (60,000) | Manager: Anđelko Stipanov
Starting XI: Image Hishaam Keating; Guðrún Karlsdóttir, Maik Köhler, Bernd Schroder, Ines Calabresi; Anamarija Zagorec, Kasim Gamal Sayegh, Raladish Khilewinnen, Kathrin Drechsler; Lea Ivančić, Image Jota

Image Myrtha Dalin
Location: Stilinkeep | Stadium: Silverton (31,000) | Manager: Kruno Posavec
Starting XI: Dominik Schweitzer; Wolfgang Cole, Hanna Szôlôsy, Edina Bogdán, Image Eloan Cotton; Image Sheila Hawkwood, Pellegrin Boda, Erika Hermann, Noel Kôváry; Solt Kuntz, Ica Ilka Sebôk

Mytos-Turin
Location: Belja | Stadium: Titanos (19,000) | Manager: Leo Stanić
Starting XI: Eduard Jović; Mile Babić, Image Kirsten Scunthorpe, Image Penelope Caddet, Damjan Živković; Sandro Pejić, Robert Jurić, Nikola Kuprešak, Mario Nikolić; Renato Ivanković, Ante Stipanov

Image Riis
Location: Targas | Stadium: Majestic Park (21,000) | Manager: Arto Ketterer
Starting XI: Georgina Király; Ormos Vigh, Zétény Szôts, Ferko Langh, Nusa Taar; Ferenc Cakó, Lazar Kováts, Marcsa Szánthó, Judit Lantos; Tot Varsàny, Image Priesch Koppers
Last edited by Pasarga on Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:39 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Pasarga
Diplomat
 
Posts: 754
Founded: Feb 09, 2009
Liberal Democratic Socialists

Postby Pasarga » Mon May 08, 2017 11:55 am

Image
Season 1982


The season started so wonderfully for Tani, with a show of strength against Peynol-Lunas in the Copa Real, getting revenge for the Peynol side beating them in the Copa de la Luna Final just a few months before. That good luck would even go through most of the season as they were part of a four horse race for the title in the SuperLiga, with the usual suspects of CAP and Baskita there alongside them, as well as a growing side in Hellinic Rouge. Despite a hiccup in the Copa da la Luna second round, where they lost at Kilmonarch against CAP, it looked like Tani would once again pip their rivals for the title, then the unimaginable happened. A surprise loss at Club Stein-los in a local derby in the thirty second game of the season started a five game streak where Tani lost points, as they then then surprisingly lost to Santos at home, lost at Turkish, then drew Baskita and Hellinic before finally righting the ship against Galatica. Those points dropped saw the lead that Tani had built at the top of the table evaporate and all of a sudden it was CAP who was at the top by a point, and they held on to that one point lead with all they could muster during the last two games, coming out of the blue to snatch the title straight from Tani's hands.

However that was not all from CAP this season as they progressed through the Copa with a methodological approach that one would expect from the most decorated side in Pasargan football, as Targaryen lead The Hurricane like the moniker they took all the way to the Final in Torgos. Awaiting them in the capital was surprise package Mytos-Turin who had not only managed to get to the Final but also finished comfortably in the SuperLiga table despite being one of the promoted sides. Brücke and Targaryen would both get goals, with the former getting their goal in the third minute of extra time after the two sides finished level after ninety minutes, as CAP lifted the Copa to do a domestic double. After a half decade of under performing and having many question their lack of movement during the transfer window, The Hurricane were able to stand resolute and show that they are still one of the elite football clubs across the land, though none are happier for CAP's win in the Copa than Titanderth who went from fighting off relegation last season to somehow finishing fifth and getting a berth into the Globe Cup with CAP's win in the Copa.

The top half of the table didn't have any other surprises, with Turkish, Club Stein-los, and Santos all there within reach of the top five and a spot in the international club competitions, though Galatica continues to languish in the lower midtable for a third straight season. One has to wonder just what is going wrong over at the Stade de Torgos, as Galatica is usually one of the strongest clubs in the nation. The big surprises come through with who is going down from the top tier, as both Stilinkeep and Paulinthal were not good enough and suffer the drop despite being long standing members of the top flight. All three sides coming up have a lot of experience with the top tier, as Tyryrsier and SC Troubalose in particular seem to bounce up and down between the top tier and the second tier with somewhat regularity. Aleine United does have history on their side but they have not been in the top flight in nearly a decade, with a group of kids now growing up not knowing how good The Knights once were. In the international arena, Pasargan clubs continue to be very inconsistent, as Tani got the short end of the stick in the CdC, getting drawn with the best club in the world and bowing out as a result while neither the Globe nor Chamions' Cup saw a good measure of success for the league to build upon. If the league is going to continue to grow in stature and reputation, it needs to take lessons from the national team on how to become more of a consistent force moving here on out.

Copa Real
@ Stade de Torgos, Torgos
Peynol-Lunas 1-5 Tanrısal

SuperLiga
Pos Team                    P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 CA Paulinthal 38 22 5 11 69 54 +15 71 Champions
2 Tanrısal 38 21 7 10 84 57 +27 70 CC
3 Baskita FC 38 19 10 9 59 36 +23 67 GC
4 Hellinic Rouge 38 18 12 8 63 44 +19 66 GC
5 Titanderth 38 19 6 13 77 56 +21 63 GC

6 Stein-los Turkish 38 17 9 12 64 49 +15 60
7 Club Stein-los 38 18 6 14 56 47 +9 60
8 Santos Luega 38 15 10 13 51 44 +7 55
9 Evenfar FC 38 16 7 15 52 54 -2 55
10 Lunas FC 38 16 6 16 70 61 +9 54
11 Duke of the North 38 15 8 15 42 48 -6 53
12 Galatica 38 14 8 16 69 59 +10 50
13 Mytos-Turin 38 12 13 13 30 36 -6 49
14 Riis 38 14 6 18 63 72 -9 48
15 Peynol-Lunas 38 13 9 16 49 60 -11 48
16 Fetherdron United 38 12 7 19 46 69 -23 43
17 Sardin United 38 10 11 17 30 49 -19 41
18 Stilinkeep FC 38 9 12 17 36 46 -10 39 Relegated
19 Paulinthal FC 38 11 5 22 54 75 -21 38 Relegated
20 Myrtha Dalin 38 8 5 25 38 86 -48 29 Relegated


SuperLiga 2

Playoffs: Tyrysier 4-1(3-1, 1-0) Tulduroc United, RC Sardin 4-0(2-0, 2-0) SC Myrkan | Tyrysier 4-1 RC Sardin

Pos Team                  P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 SC Troubalose 42 23 10 9 64 33 +31 79 Champions
2 Aleine United 42 22 10 10 92 66 +26 76 Promoted

3 Tyrysier 42 22 9 11 73 43 +30 75 Playoff
4 RC Sardin 42 20 9 13 70 57 +13 69 Playoff
5 SC Myrkan 42 19 10 13 49 40 +9 67 Playoff
6 Tulduroc United 42 17 15 10 39 31 +8 66 Playoff

7 Haslief 42 18 11 13 77 74 +3 65
8 FC Myrkan 42 19 8 15 49 56 -7 65
9 Athletic Sutra 42 17 13 12 62 45 +17 64
10 Targas City 42 18 10 14 64 53 +11 64
11 Lìjû 42 15 18 9 55 50 +5 63
12 Aratha Metz 42 18 6 18 40 40 +0 60
13 FC Belja 42 16 10 16 64 61 +3 58
14 SC Sardin 42 14 14 14 56 48 +8 56
15 Avidë 42 12 14 16 43 47 -4 50
16 SC Filwarfin 42 13 11 18 44 53 -9 50
17 Cillinas FC 42 10 17 15 49 53 -4 47
18 Stradirù 42 11 12 19 30 41 -11 45
19 Arthiana-bas 42 11 10 21 47 69 -22 43
20 Torgos City 42 11 10 21 42 70 -28 43 Relegated
21 FC Felaton 42 6 13 23 39 72 -33 31 Relegated
22 Leyton Peynol 42 7 6 29 45 91 -46 27 Relegated


SuperLiga 3

Playoffs: Aleine FC 3-1(2-0, 1-1) SC Dendros, Darom United 4-3(3-1, 1-2) OS Anax | Aleine FC 1-0 Darom United

Pos Team                  P   W   D   L For  Ag  +/- Pts
1 Targas United 42 27 10 5 49 17 +32 91 Champions
2 Celesthem FC 42 21 14 7 50 35 +15 77 Promoted

3 Aleine FC 42 21 8 13 62 47 +15 71 Playoff
4 Darom United 42 18 12 12 43 36 +7 66 Playoff
5 OS Anax 42 18 11 13 65 54 +11 65 Playoff
6 SC Dendros 42 18 8 16 48 46 +2 62 Playoff

7 Uriz 42 16 14 12 30 28 +2 62
8 Druidists 42 15 16 11 57 41 +16 61
9 St. Galaxia 42 17 9 16 54 48 +6 60
10 Isnat'pa United 42 16 11 15 33 26 +7 59
11 Tarrows 42 15 14 13 44 44 +0 59
12 Orasul 42 15 10 17 33 33 +0 55
13 Hyan FC 42 15 9 18 29 38 -9 54
14 Peixe 42 15 9 18 56 69 -13 54
15 Pendera 42 13 14 15 27 30 -3 53
16 Harklaoff 42 13 13 16 47 56 -9 52
17 Renaitiz 42 13 11 18 31 33 -2 50
18 Cape Jark 42 12 13 17 27 38 -11 49
19 Real Troubalose 42 12 12 18 23 34 -11 48
20 Tharg-calan 42 12 7 23 41 63 -22 43
21 Seletal FC 42 9 10 23 20 35 -15 37
22 Altanley United 42 9 9 24 30 48 -18 36


Copa de La Luna
Holders ~ Tanrısal
Broadcasts start at the Round of Sixteen due to regional restrictions

Round of Sixteen
Mytos-Turin 2-0 Titanderth
Targas United 1-3 CA Paulinthal
St. Galaxia
1-0 FC Felaton
Baskita FC 0-0(0-1 AET) Santos Luega
Real Troubalose 2-4 Leyton Peynol
Fetherdron United
1-0 Lunas FC
Isnat'pa United 1-2 Targas City
Club Stein-los 2-3 SC Sardin

Quarterfinals
SC Sardin 3-1 Leyton Peynol
Santos Luega 1-1(1-3 AET) St. Galaxia
Mytos-Turin
2-0 Targas City
CA Paulinthal 1-0 Fetherdron United

Semifinals
Mytos-Turin 0-0(0-0 AET)[2-1 PKs] St. Galaxia
CA Paulinthal 4-0 SC Sardin

Final
@ Stade de Torgos, Torgos
Mytos-Turin 1-1(1-2 AET) CA Paulinthal

Team of the Season
GK: Patrik Horčička, Baskita FC
RB: Image Penelope Caddet, Mytos-Turin
CB: Þorvaldur Oddsson, Hellinic Rouge
CB: Amadeo Carrasquill Acuna, Santos Luega
LB: Antje Faerber, Stein-los Turkish
RW: Angelique Chrétien, Lunas FC
MC: Image Cory Schoemaker, Titanderth
AMC: Image Abel Brücke, CA Paulinthal
LW: Elin Hofstede, Tanrısal
ST: Image Adam Pinto, Tanrısal
ST: Image Ragnar Targaryen, CA Paulinthal

Player of the Season
1) Image Ragnar Targaryen, CA Paulinthal (16 goals, 5 assists)
2) Image Abel Brücke, CA Paulinthal (9 goals, 10 assists)
3) Elin Hofstede, Tanrısal (8 goals, 13 assists)

Golden Boot
1) Image Adam Pinto, Tanrısal (22 goals)
2) Tearlach Beaupré, Titanderth (19 goals)
3) Image Ragnar Targaryen, CA Paulinthal (16 goals)

Foreigner of the Year
1) Image Ragnar Targaryen, CA Paulinthal (16 goals, 5 assists)
2) Image Adam Pinto, Tanrısal (22 goals, 6 assists)
3) Image Karen Foran, Hellinic Rouge (14 goals, 9 assists)

Pasarga (PAS) qualifiers
Puppet of Valanora
Champions’ Cup 68: CA Paulinthal, Tanrısal
Globe Cup 65: Baskita FC, Hellinic Rouge, Titanderth
SBCC 65: SC Troubalose, Aleine United, Tyrysier
CdC: CA Paulinthal
CYG: CA Paulinthal


Pasarga (PAS) Final Site Bids
Champions Cup 68 : Stade de Torgos (90,000), Torgos - The crown jewel of Pasargan footballing stadium, it is both the national stadium and the stadium of the club side Galatica. It was built to be a monument to the prowess that the Pasargan people can achieve whenever they put their minds to it and show the rest of the footballing community that they belong. Located in the heart of the capital, it is easy to reach from anywhere within the city and the noise created inside the stadium has been known to shake surrounding buildings whenever the Wanderers are playing. Recently renovated to bring the amenities up to the modern standard, with an integrated wireless network within the stadium.
Last edited by Pasarga on Tue Jul 18, 2017 11:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Togonistan
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 199
Founded: Jun 08, 2016
Benevolent Dictatorship

Postby Togonistan » Thu May 18, 2017 9:59 am

FC Hawkston wins Togonistan Diamond Cup!

They did it! They took the title from Superstars! FC Hawkston has won the diamond cup! Let's take a look back to see how they did it.

January 2017

First round draw for Diamond Cup 2017 is being announced. FC Hawkston has to play against FC Chemistry, a team currently placed at the bottom part of Premier League table.

Image

Everything looking good for Hawkston.

ROUND 1

Corona Centaurs 2–1 Drekaria FC
FC Buccaneer 2–0 FC Castovanni Eagles
FC Chemistry 1–3 FC Hawkston
FC Pegasus 1–2 FC Power
FC Red Armada 1–2 FC Tushlark Elks
Hwoarang Shoguns 0–1 Incendia United
TAF FT 1–0 Tushlark Diamonds
Tushlark Superstars 3–1 Valentina City


FC Hawkston beats Chemistry with relative ease. They get to lead when Chris Kairo scores a goal in the 11th minute of the match, which is shortly followed by Tevo Ghast's goal at the 16th minute. They go to half time with score 2-0. On the 67th minute of game, FC Chemistry's defender Lani Mapuete does a foul against Marcus Porthos, who is awarded a penalty. Porthos's penalty shot ends up in Chemistry's goal, making the score 3-0. FC Chemistry however didn't give up, and on 81st minute, Arthur Grey had a chance and made the score 3-1. This, however, was not enough to save FC Chemistry and they got kicked out of the competition.

Meanwhile, current title holder Tushlark Superstars beats League 1 team Valentina City 3-1, with goals scored by Ler Tuvalu, Greg Kanufatu and Bennet Van Dien. FC Castovanni eagles gets eliminated by FC Buccaneer and Tushlark Elks beat FC Red Armada. That quickly leaves only Premier League teams to keep fighting for the trophy.

Image
Tushlark Elks celebrating their victory over Red Armada.

February 2017

QUARTER FINALS

Corona Centaurs 2–0 FC Buccaneer
FC Hawkston 1–0 FC Power
FC Tushlark Elks 1–2 Incendia United
TAF FT 0–1 Tushlark Superstars


Quarter Final draw ended up with Hawkston having to play against FC Power. Odds were not in their favor, as FC Power had shown really good play this season so far. Also, one of Hawkston's key players midfielder Timmy Ram had a knee injury and was forced to sit on a bench. The match was intense and field was mostly dominated by FC Power. Despite the strong pressure on their side, Hawkston managed to hold on and went to half time with a score 0-0. During 68th minute, FC Power's striker Otto Hotel shot the ball in Hawkston's net. However, he was offside and goal did not count. During 78th game minute, Hawkston's captain Bert Raven managed to get a good pass and was able to break through FC Power's defense. Raven went 1 on 1 with GK and shot the ball into goal. That was a decisive goal and Hawkston went through to the semi final.

April 2017

SEMI FINALS

Corona Centaurs 2–6 FC Hawkston
Incendia United 1–2 Tushlark Superstars


Centaurs are about to get their love whooped, as Hawkston is full of passion when they go towards their semi final match. Match starts with one of the quickest goals ever seen, when Tevo Ghast scores against Centaurs in 2nd minute. His goal is quickly followed by Timmy Ram's long distance shot on 4th minute, making the score 2-0 in their favor. Game goes on with no goals until 26th minute, when Karol Niue from Corona Centaurs makes the score 2-1. However, Hawkston recovers quickly and on 31st minute, they get a corner kick. Bert Raven takes a shot, and Terry Eunice's header makes the score 3-1. This is the score that stays on boards until the halftime. After break, on 55th game minute, Karol Niue breaks through Hawkston's defense and shoots another goal, only to to be quickly followed by Chun Joon-Hoo's goal on 59th minute. With score now being 4-2 in Hawkston's favor, Timmy Ram goes on to have a hat trick. He takes a long distance shot in 78th minute and it ends up in Centaurs net. On 92nd minute, Ram gets a good pass from Ghast and scores once more. Game ends up with a whooping score of 6-2.

Image
Karol Niue about to score a goal.

May 2017

FINAL

FC Hawkston 3–1 Tushlark Superstars


Tushlark Stadium was full. Players were marching on the pitch. Everyone's tensions were high. Referee blowed the whistle and the match started. Superstars started playing their usual, aggressive game. Hawkston played more defensive as usual, but that didn't stop Greg Kanufatu from scoring on 43rd minute. Score was 1-0 in Superstars favor. After half time, Hawkston changed their playstyle and were more aggressive from now on. That tactic prevailed, when Edi Oceania managed to break through Superstars defense on 61st minute. However, Taddeo Bulgari managed to block Oceania's shot. Hawkston won a corner shot, which was taken by Raven. He kicked the ball in front of the goal, where Timmy Ram's bicycle kick sent it into goal. The score was 1-1. On 78th minute, Hawkston's captain Bert Raven used a chance and made the score 2-1. This was followed by Superstars attack on 83rd minute, when Lev Mafati had a shot at Hawkston's goal. However, the shot was catched by goalkeeper Abel Berenice and Hawkston went on to counter-attack, which ended up with Edi Oceania scoring a goal. The match ended with score 3-1. FC Hawkston won the cup.

Image
FC Hawkston, new cup owners, celebrating their fresh victory.

User avatar
New Lusitania and the Algarves
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 124
Founded: Nov 02, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby New Lusitania and the Algarves » Fri May 19, 2017 10:45 am

FEDERAÇÃO LUSITANA DE FUTEBOL
BALANÇO DE FINAL DE ÉPOCA (EN)

Lisboa, 19 de Maio de 2017

FAIRYTALE SEASON
Torreense grabs the league title somehow, whilst Braga stays 2nd - something unpredictable. The odds for Torreense's win were at 50/1 at the start of the season.
"And, Torreense? Ah, they'll proably get 10th, maximum. ""Braga will get a solid 5th, sure of it." - pundit Pedro Santos in STL's "Jogos de Hoje", predicting it in this season's Episode 1.

No one could predict this to happen. Torreense started with a string of four wins, but most thought this would die by November - this was not the case. What was more impressive was the fact that the big teams stayed further down. Porto clinched the last cup spot, as Benfica stayed out. Furthermore, Vitória Guimarães stayed in the second half of the table. Surprises continued as Naval 1ºMaio thrived, and Farense, as well as Chaves, failed to produce results.

May - Judgement Time
Braga played Torreense on the 5th May. on the penultimate matchday. They felt the pressure of the fact that the title would be most probably resolved by today. Torreense played defensely whilst Braga played on a more attacking mode. Torreense managed to win on the 92´(not usually their trait) with a goal from newly-bought Podence.
Meanwhile on the Battle for the Globe. Porto, Belenenses and Benfica could be in the Globe Cup. Benfica lost to Naval by 0-1, Belenenses suprisingly drew in Sta.Clara 0-0. Porto solidly won their games, meaning they went through. Considering Sevilha played Belenenses, the blues "weren´t really worried, as this could be turned around" - they were guaranteed.
At the bottom, any of the last five could go down. As there were five points between last and 15th - Leiria (14th) were safe by having ten points ahead.

PRIMEIRA LIGA STANDINGS
Image

LIGA DE HONRA (SEGUNDA LIGA) STANDINGS
1 CUF 31 22 5 4 93 39 +54 71 ^ Primeira Liga
2 Málaga 31 20 6 5 79 41 +38 66 ^ Primeira Liga
3 Portimonense 31 19 8 4 57 33 +24 65 Play-off, SBCC
4 Académico Viseu 31 19 5 7 59 35 +24 62 SBCC
5 Campomairoense 31 15 5 11 41 41 0 50 SBCC
6 Leixões 31 13 10 8 44 35 +9 49
7 Gondomar 31 14 7 10 52 56 −4 49
8 Córdoba 31 13 9 9 61 48 +13 48
9 Paços de Ferreira 31 13 8 10 59 52 +7 47
10 Feirense 31 13 7 11 41 33 +8 46
11 Arouca 31 13 6 12 42 37 +5 45
12 Varzim SC 31 13 5 13 46 48 −2 44
13 Estrela Amadora 31 10 10 11 32 28 +4 40
14 Gil Vicente 31 11 6 14 38 38 0 39
15 Real Bétis 31 10 8 13 41 61 −20 38
16 Sporting Espinho 31 9 10 12 45 48 −3 37
17 Tondela 31 9 9 13 38 44 −6 36
18 Estoril-Praia 31 9 7 15 36 49 −13 34
19 Granada 31 7 9 15 43 52 −9 30
20 Moreirense FC 31 6 12 13 42 53 −11 30
21 Atlético CL 31 8 5 18 17 40 −23 29
22 Nacional Madeira 31 5 12 14 18 28 −10 27 Down to III
23 Oriental 31 5 8 18 31 68 −37 23 Down to III
24 Vizela 31 4 7 20 29 77 −48 19 Down to III

III - Desportivo Guarda Champions!
III - Real Bragança and Salgueiros Promoted.

TAÇA DE NOVA LUSITÂNIA

Oitavos de Final (Round of 16)
Desportivo Guarda 2-1 CUF
Sporting Lusitânia 3-1 Granada
Académica 2-1 SC Covilhã
Tomar 0-0 Varzim (0-1 aet)
Estoril 0-4 Belenenses
Porto 1-0 Sevilha
Benfica 1-1 Beira-Mar (3-5 g.pens.)
União de Leira 2-4 SC Braga

Quartos de Final (Quarter Finals)
Desportivo Guarda 2-0 Beira-Mar´
Varzim 0-1 Porto
Sporting Lusitânia 1-2 Belenenses
Académica 0-0 SC Braga (1-2 aet)

Meias Finais (Semis)
Desportivo Guarda 1-7 Porto
Belenenses 2-1 SC Braga

FINAL- Estádio Nacional do Jamor XXI
BELENENSES 1-0 FC Porto

TAÇA DA LIGA FINAL » Benfica 1-0 Rio Ave
SUPERTAÇA» Sporting Lusitânia 1-0 SC Braga
TAÇA DO IMPÉRIO FINAL FOUR - Estádio do Alentejo (Évora), Estádio do Algarve (Faro/Loulé):
Semis»Real Canterfórdia 3-2 Sevilha
Sporting Lusitânia 4-1 Lusitano de Macau
Final» Real Canterfórdia 3-1 Sporting Lusitânia

Other Cups
TAÇA DE PORTUGAL FINAL» Vitória Guimarães 2-0 Boavista
TAÇA DE ANDALUSIA» Sevilha 6-0 Granada
TAÇA DE HONRA/STO.ANTÓNIO» Sporting Lusitânia 3-1 Belenenses


New Lusitania (LUS) Qualifiers
Champions’ Cup 68: SCU Torreense
CEdC: SCU Torreense, SC Braga (put in as Braga last time)
Globe Cup 65: Sevilha, Sporting Lusitânia, FC Porto.
SBCC 65: Portimonense, Académico Viseu, Campomaiorense
Cygnus Cup: Belenenses (as Taça da Lusitânia Winners)
Youth League: Sporting Clube de Lusitânia


New Lusitanian "Ultramar" (NLU) Qualifiers
Champions'Cup: Real Canterfórdia
Globe Cup: Lusitano de Macau, Grupo Desportivo S.Jorge, Sporting Clube de Goa
SBCC 65: Cristalheirense, Portolouvadense FC
Youth League: Real Canterfórdia
[list=][/list]NEW LUSITANIA
Trigramme - LUS
viewtopic.php?t=402712&f=23&view=unread

Sports
R16 - NSCYH I
GS - GCS2

User avatar
2nd Brazilian Empire
Envoy
 
Posts: 271
Founded: Sep 22, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby 2nd Brazilian Empire » Sun May 21, 2017 10:43 am

Image
Season 54
2011




Brought by English immigrants in the 1880s, until 1930 association football was the sport for the elite; The players in their overwhelming majority were white and wealthy men, and the clubs represented universities, European immigrants, and wealthy families.

But in 1934 the sport finally reached the other layers of Brazilian society and in 1950 most skilled athletes came straight from poverty and misery. Clubs quickly became "people's property" and athletes' salaries were paid with ticket profit and donations from club fans. The stadiums, however, were all built by the state. The first national competition happened in 1958 and was constituted by the regional champions and vice-champions of the same year. The format persisted until 1972 when the second division was added. However, it was not carried out for the next 10 years due to the instability of the national football regulations, which changed radically with each new season. The regulation continued its instability until the year 2000 when the national sports council met in the capital of the country and voted definitively in the format that would be used indefinitely for the next few years. In 2010 the council met again, and they voted for a new competition system for the second and first divisions; the round and robin format were chosen.

Regional leagues are a part of the country's life and culture. Annually, the best regional teams that are not on any level of the national football pyramid play home-and-away playoffs; The semi-finalists are automatically qualified for the third division of the following season. Clubs are rich and stable, especially those in the Southeast and East regions of the country and the economic disparity between the First and the Second Division is huge. But regardless of the team's region and origin, their fans and players defend their passion and work with as much force as possible, respectively.

2nd Brazilian Empire (SBE) Qualifiers
Puppet of Coldfield
Champions' Cup: Vinte de Setembro
Globe Cup: Clube Paulista, Laranjeiras, Benva
SBCC: CA Curitiba, Porto Carioca, Liberdade
Cygnus Cup: Vinte de Setembro
CEdC: Vinte de Setembro, Clube Paulista
Nation set in 2012 in an alternative universe based on a personal experience of Victoria II. Tech ranges from 1936 (PT) to 2012 (MT).
Constitutional Monarchy - NS Stats Not Used - Factbook
Sportswire
Economic Left/Right: 3.63
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -1.33

User avatar
Taeshan
Senator
 
Posts: 4312
Founded: Aug 11, 2007
New York Times Democracy

Postby Taeshan » Mon May 22, 2017 4:02 pm

*Denotes Captain
**Denotes Foreign Player

1093 Club de Atlantea

Ground:Cattle Ranch (20,000)
Manager:Axel Pieties
Colors:White and Yellow
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Finish Top 5
Starters:Horst, Rigard, Lafitte*, Renteria, Drake, Santiago, Lukes, McMichael, Feirce, Olsen, Kahn
ReservesEverett, Avery, Hornsby, Hornet, Wright
Sponsor:Sound Wave Electronics
Nickname(s):Cardinal
Offseason Moves: Bought Left Back Nathan Rigard from Ojian Orangemen. Promoted youth squad midfielder Ryan Hornet.
Championships:
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:4th
Team Info The recently successful side from Atlantea, 1093 continues to impress while their more impressive historically rivals Hurricanes and Real continue to be rather sad to watch. The Cardinal have managed a few nice years and continue to be favorites to soon come into a chance to battle for the title. With the recent success of Taeshan City pretty much anyone is likely to push for the title.


Atlantea Hurricanes

Image

Ground:Atlantea Coliseum 590,000
Manager:Alexandre Giroux
Colors:Blue and Green
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Very High
Expectations:Finish Top Half
Starters:Pacabel, Franz, Fassiono, Baker, Pern, Nguyen, Falanae**, de Vries**, Rhodes*,**, Hutch, Martin
ReservesBandito, Foster, Jones, Caracas, Gallagher
Sponsor:Atlantea Business Association
Nickname(s):Hurricanes, Canes
Offseason Moves: Promoted youth squad defender Aidan Foster. Bought Center Back Johnson Pern from Ojian Orangemen. Bought Right Forward Matt Martin from Yaton United.
Championships: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 21, 24, 26, 36
Other Accolades: Globe Cup 18 Runners Up, Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 4, 14, Benevolence Bowl Winners 1
Last Season Finish:15th
Team Info Atlantea have continued their lackluster form of recent years and honestly are not really expected to do much beyond comfortably stay top flight. That said they continue to buy up young players and with the additions to the roster of U21 center back Johnson Pern and other young strong players they hope to in a few years push back towards the top of the table.

Bayern Phoenix

Ground:Old Club Stadium 77,000
Manager:Duncan Kanchlskis
Colors:Red and Blue
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away - Image Image

Fan Support:Very High
Expectations:Finish top half
Starters:Bender, Posluzny, Boynton, Herring**, Harrison**, Ashley, Cromwell**, Grose, Vanderweil, Lupei, Kepler
ReservesKarlton, Halifax, Weaver, Barnes, Yelnats
Sponsor:Glendale Pharmacy
Nickname(s):Phoenix
Offseason Moves: Bought Goalkeeper Jim Bender from Williams Isle.
Championships:20, 25, 27, 28, 29
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 1, 20, Youth Cup 6 Winners
Last Season Finish:19th
Team Info Bayern was unlucky for much of last season as many of their top players missed key games. They haven’t been the brightest side the last few years and it showed for much of last year. That said with a bright young player like Vanderweil in the midfield if the rest of the team can get some successful togetherness than they may battle for a top 10 position.


Bayern-Algaer

Ground:Bayern Stadium 24,000
Manager:Aaron Opare
Colors:Red and Black
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away - Image Image

Fan Support:High
Expectations:Top 5
Starters:Smith, Smith, O’Malley**, Tina, Stevenson, Joxx, McCoy, Jewsbury, Petersheim, Johnson, Fortunae
ReservesAllison, Kopp, LaRaine, Bond, Michael
Sponsor:Weaver, Smith and Wrangler
Nickname(s):Weavers
Offseason Moves: Bought Center Back Kyle Tina from Ojian Orangemen. Bought Goalkeeper Tyler Smith from Yaton United. Bought Right Back Kentonson Smith from Williams Isle.
Championships:17, 22, 23, 32, 51
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 17
Last Season Finish:2nd
Team Info The Weavers continue to be a very strong side once again returning to the Champions’ Cup. They play well, they work well together and if last season is any indication they are likely to continue to push for the top of the table. That said with 3 of their back four changing in the offseason it could be a very interesting next few months of the season to see how they combine.

Blacklake Blues

Image

Ground:Blacklake Blues Ballpark 79,000
Manager:Karl Ash
Colors:Blue and Green
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Compete for a Title
Starters:Jingleheimer-Smitt, Matterhorn, Herlekson**, Gregory, Oliver, Baines, Vazquez**, Hébert**, van Neymar*, Vonyas, Walker
Reserves:Andresen, Bones, Carnes, Durant, Mars
Sponsor:Blacklake Brewery
Nickname(s):Blues
Offseason Moves:
Championships:
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:17th
Team Info Blacklake is a very strong contender for a top half season as they rode out a lot of bad injuries in the last season and continue to have most of their team together. With a strong contingent of players who play for international sides they really have a healthy look about them and could push for something in the upcoming season.

Capetown Crocs

Image

Ground:Capetown Stadium 34,000
Manager:Doug Lewis
Colors:Black and Green
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Finish Mid Table
Starters:Dufailloy**, Becker, Boyd, Antero, Smitt, Jave, Fester, Gordon, Mauer, Arrendale, Green
ReservesFinito, Wright, James, Jeffrey, Kline
Sponsor:TMI Lighting
Nickname(s):Crocs, The Ancients
Offseason Moves: Promoted youth squad defender Steven Wright. Bought Yaton United Central Midfielder Jack Gordon.
Last Season Finish:15th
Team Info Capetown has returned to relative obscurity at the bottom half of the table. With many of their players returning to form that has most of the people who come to Capetown Stadium wishing they had the money of the league’s best teams. The side hasn’t done much in the past few years since reaching higher heights and doesn’t seem likely to continue to fight for top half finishes.

Celtic Rangers F.C.

Ground:Celtic Park 50,000
Manager:Micheal Jeanette
Colors:Blue and Green
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Avoid Relegation
Starters: Okposo, Irwin, Sellus, Neal, Baker, Connoly, Kiln, Jelton. Coswalt, Denisov, Jacks
Reserves Green, Pryce, Cooper, Daniels, Smith
Sponsor:Chocomilk
Nickname(s):Rangers
Offseason Moves: Bought Left Midfielder Mark Connoly from Yaton United.
Last Season Finish:9th
Team Info: Celtic Rangers have been a revelation in their return to the top flight. A top 10 finish after a strong first year and many people seem to think they could even see some international play. With a strong team that includes two national team hopefuls and a bunch of other young and hungry players Celtic could be a strong part of the league moving forward.

Fadrön Flight

Ground:Fadrön University Field 89,000
Manager:Benjamin Wright
Colors:Green and Red
Jerseys:
Home -ImageImageAway-ImageImage

Fan Support:Low
Expectations:Compete for a title
Starters:Troubador, Cortez, Paparian**, Stevenson, Bentley, Gomez**, Montague, Figeuroa, Fotan**, Bender, Slater
Reserves:Calvin, Cartwright, Jacobs, Prince, Jiminez
Sponsor:Taeshan Air
Nickname(s):Flight, Flyers
Offseason Moves: Bought Left Back Jason Cortez from Yaton United. Bought Right Back Michael Bentley from Ojian Orangemen.
Championships:
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 19, Youth Cup 1 Winners
Last Season Finish:11th
Team Info Fadron Flight have been a top side for decades and continue to finish in the top half of the league basically every year. Perhaps the brightest young side in the league with 4 u21 national team players and starting Goalkeeper Xavier Troubador. The team as a whole looks strong and hopefully as they move forward they can push for their first title.

Hannah

Image

Ground:The Field (23,000)
Manager:Max Olange
Colors:Red and White
Jerseys:
Home - Image ImageAway - ImageImage

Fan Support:Low
Expectations:Avoid Relegation
Starters:Connoly, Villanueva, Carbonara, Kennedy, Vegas, Baker, Potter, Benito, Vader, Baines, Parkes
Reserves Henry, Parsons, Carlisle, Zhandov III**, Cotteril
Sponsor:
Nickname(s):Hoppers
Offseason Moves:
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:20th
Team Info Hannah has faltered in the past few seasons and besides national team winger Anton Vader the team really does not possess any sort of ability to attack and does not really have any young players that seem likely to push the team moving forward. As a whole the hope on the mainland peninsula is not great for the side.

Knightspurs

Ground:The Dome 92,300
Manager:Barry Conrad
Colors:Purple and Powder Blue
Jerseys:
Home - ImageImageAway-ImageImage

Fan Support:High
Expectations:Compete for Globe Cup Spot
Starters: Parker, Focker, Keens, Lupin**,*, Crane, Everett, Klingenberg, Sunshine**, Parsons, Wanner, Langweiler
Reserves Swann, Green, Grant, Cartwright, Quan
Sponsor:Tae-Mart
Nickname(s):Spurs, Knights
Offseason Moves: Bought Goalkeeper Jess Parker from Williams Isle. Bought Right Back Joseph Everett from Yaton United. Named Marius Lupin captain.
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:18th
Team Info Knightspurs have been up and down in the past few years and have pushed a lot for success in the league. But that said they are not the team they were back in the day when they had pushed for success and played internationally. Now they continue to be a interesting team, with three really young players that could push them towards success or make them a lot of money, especially the young stud Geoffrey Klingenberg.

Laketown Rangers

Image

Ground:Stadium on the Lake 90,000
Manager:Matteus Sigurdsson
Colors:Blue, Blue and More Blue
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Very High
Expectations:Championship
Starters:Alison, Lalinga**, Martin, van Daale**, Alessio, Horst, Kellyn, Falvey*, Hunt**, Billingsley, Tsukuyomi**
Reserves: Bolton, Coshan, Long, George, Fish
Sponsor:Laketown Police Academy
Nickname(s):Rangers
Offseason Moves: Promoted youth squad members Daigo Coshan and Albert Fish. Bought Center midfielder Jake Kellyn.
Championships:31, 33, 34, 35, 53
Other Accolades: Benevolence Bowl 17
Last Season Finish:14th
Team Info Rangers have not been their usual self ever since the Taeshan City Miners have pushed to the top of the league. After their fifth title the Rangers really lacked much of the play many are used to from the side. The flair of the Sebastian Rousseau days are long gone and the team really seems unlikely to push for the title again soon.

Los Riosa Monstas

Ground:Gangsters Park 99,000
Manager:Greg Loshie
Colors:Blue and Yellow
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:High
Expectations: Low Pack
Starters:Breaker, Luiz, Yound, Chestnut, Tyler, Smithfield, Bones, Shelby, Kline, Montevideo**, Alabastor
ReservesJacobs, Gordon, Stevenson, Clark, Grace
Sponsor:Taeshan Mob
Nickname(s):Monstas, Gangstas
Offseason Moves:
Championships:16
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:1st Erste Liga
Team Info Los Riosa won the second division rather handily and joining them is city rivals Poseidon in their maiden Premier league season. The Monstas continue to be a strong lower table team and seem likely to at least stay in the top division. With a backline still anchored by Andrew Chestnut they can definitely at least stay in the top flight.

Mierton Manatees

Image

Ground:Mierton Area Park
Manager:Orson Kyle
Colors:Blue and White
Jerseys:
Home-ImageImageAway- ImageImage

Fan Support:Low
Expectations:Fight for Globe Cup Spot
Starters:Drew, Scott, Parkes , Reinhold, Wells**, Marstons, Mathieu, Pellin, Cantebury, Teodore**, Tennyson
ReservesBaker, Alex, Manning, Flute, Larson
Sponsor:No Doubt Apparel
Nickname(s):Manatees
Offseason Moves: Promoted youth squad members Adam Baker and Harold Flute. Bought Center midfielder Elaine Mathieu from Yaton United.
Championships:
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 23 and 24
Last Season Finish:7th
Team Info Mierton really pushed for a top five position in the last season but come the end of the season they fell just short. With two youngster in the lineup in Cantebury and their new addition of Mathieu they may not be just ready to once again fight for a title, but they definitely are getting closer each season to finally getting their first championship.

Mt Ceabring Thunder

Image

Ground:Stairway to Heaven (90,000)
Manager:Jeffrey Charlies
Colors:Brown and Cream
Jerseys:
Home- ImageImageAway-ImageImage

Fan Support:Very High
Expectations:Low Table
Starters: Jess, Baker, Fasnacht, Trueblood, Myers, Gemini, Stadler, Perry, Carson, Avlarez, Jackson
ReservesTruex, Kline, Talbot, Jason, Torres
Sponsor:Kane Industries
Nickname(s):Thunder
Offseason Moves: Bought Goalkeeper Alabastor Jess from Mt Ceabring Thunder.
Championships:
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 21
Last Season Finish:22nd
Team Info Mt Ceabring’s first attempt at the premier league in a few years did not go well but an easily won game in a relegation playoff and like most premier league sides who make those matches managed to push to stay in the top flight. Perhaps the most interesting thing for this team moving forward is they have the brightest young center backs in the league with Fasnacht and Trueblood who in a few years could be the best duo in the world, let alone Taeshan.

New Capetown Falcons

Ground:New Capetown Memorial Park 100,111
Manager:Jason Vandersmitt
Colors:Pink, Red and Grey
Jerseys:
Home- ImageImageAway- ImageImage

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Compete for Cup
Starters:Suarez**, Sheen, Bryde, Johannessen**, Grace, Colony, Dresden, Petersheim, Emanuel**, Greenshire, Washington
ReservesAvery, Prichards, Goshen, Eevily, Adams
Sponsor:Falcon Brewery
Nickname(s):Falcons
Offseason Moves: Promoted youth squad striker Jordan Adams. Bought Center midfielder Benson Colony from Williams Isle.
Championships:39
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 15, 22, 23 , Benevolence Bowl Winners 3, 4, 14, 18
Last Season Finish:6th
Team Info New Capetown has had a quite resurgence in the past few years and it is no wonder with a midfield anchored by Ensign Petersheim and fellow national teamer Tavon Greenshire. With a young defender on the bench in Prichards the team has a lot of hope moving forward for the team. They should continue to fight in the upcoming years for spots in international play and maybe their second ever championship.

New Capetown Nordiques

Ground:New Capetown Arena (22,000)
Manager:Heinrich Muller
Colors:Green, White and Purple
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Low
Expectations:Avoid Relegation
Starters: Hewitt, Melchoir, Simon, Bolivar, Cansius, Lichtsteinter, Bradley, Ace, Collins, Baker, Orlando
ReservesValpack, Alvares, Gonzalez, Shanghai, Kyle
Sponsor:
Nickname(s): Nordiques
Offseason Moves:
Last Season Finish:21st
Team Info The other side from New Capetown has fallen back to where many people would have expected them to finish in their first few seasons in the top flight. Behind a team that honestly doesn’t have any real stars they have managed to be strong in the past few years. That said they are once again favorites to drop sometime soon and seem unlikely to put in much of a fight.

[color=#]Poseidon Los Riosa[/color]

Ground:Atlantis (52,000)
Manager:Arnold Chatterly
Colors:Blue and Silver
Jerseys:
Home -ImageImageAway-ImageImage

Fan Support:Low
Jerseys:
Expectations:Low
Starters:Drew, Macclesfield, Grey, Angelou, Parker, Fitzgerald, Green, Ace, Noctus, Valspar, Comet
ReservesJean, Borja, Applesby, Canada, Vegas
Sponsor:Fisher Realty
Nickname(s): Tridents
Offseason Moves:
Last Season Finish:2nd Erste Liga
Championships:
Team InfoThe newest team to enter the premier league for the first time is the younger brother in Los Riosa. The tridents haven’t been around long in Taeshani league terms but have been a bright side since their first seasons. With promotions in quick succession in early years they have finally managed to fight their way to the top division. Now the real thing to see is if they can stay in the top flight and do anything.


Real Atlantea

Image

Ground:The Wheelhouse 69,069
Manager:George Baggio
Colors:Aqua and Red
Jerseys:
Home- ImageImageAway- ImageImage

Fan Support:High
Expectations:Win
Starters:Montague, Bombay, Entwhistle**, Cratos, Jurado**, Kaiba, Gordon, Moon, Vanderbilt, Grasmere**,*, Book
ReservesCarp, Benvolio, Kyle, Karl, van Houten
Sponsor:Poplaberg
Nickname(s):The Shepherds
Offseason Moves: Named Craig Grasmere captain. Promoted youth squad midfielder Andrew Karl
Championships:40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 52
Other Accolades: Copa de Campeones 29 Champions, 59th Champions’ Cup Semi-Finalists, Benevolence Bowl Winners 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15
Last Season Finish:5th
Team Info Atlantea were the winners of the fight for fifth place and a spot in the Globe Cup, and with a team that continues to have the most international players in the league it is likely that they can push for another title in the upcoming season. The big news is that central midfielder Sahler Moon will likely get his first starts in the upcoming year and hopefully will be able to move the team forward towards winning the title again.

Real Chinchinhua

Ground:Real Stadium on the Lake 99,001
Manager:Grant Holsum
Colors:Red and Purple
Jerseys:
Home- ImageImageAway- ImageImage

Fan Support:Very High
Expectations:Compete for Championship
Starters:Mitton, Gomez, Vihljalmsson**, Cancun, de Almeida**, Simpson, Carnes, Fuegahita, Ünterhausen**, Pontecorvide*, Silver
Reserves Parker, Marksman, Faulkner, Grey, Gallaudet
Sponsor:Water Solutions of Lake Minor
Nickname(s):Chihuahuas
Offseason Moves: Bought Left Back Karl Gomez from Ojian Orangemen.
Championships:18, 19
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:10th
Team Info Real Chinchinhua was able to finish in the top 10 last season as they continue to be a strong side. The midfield duo of Unterhausen and Fuegahita have been a strong part of their success and as they continue to work together it seems likely that in the next few years they could be the best duo in the league and maybe get the team’s first championship in almost 40 years.


Sleepy Hollow

Ground:Mort Field (69,000)
Manager:Joseph Anderson
Colors:Black, White and Gray
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Low
Expectations:Middle Pack
Starters:Javier, Patterson, Ogletree, Galbert, Connors, Benitez, Cortez**, Diego, Braingwright, Juergen, Blue
ReservesCarlton, Gomez, Saunders, Backer, Kline
Sponsor:Ogilvy Real Estate
Nickname(s):Wranglers
Offseason Moves: Bought Left Back Taylor Patterson from Yaton United. Bought Right Striker Jalee Blue from Williams Isle
Championships:
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 25, Youth Cup 2 Winners
Last Season Finish:16th
Team Info Sleepy Hollow has returned to the bottom part of the league and with not many strong players the team as a whole seems unlikely to put much of an effort forward in the upcoming season. They really don’t have a lot of bright spots and to be completely honest they could find themselves in the relegation fight.


Taeshan City Miners

Image

Ground:Taeshan Educators Park 56,000
Manager:Evander Peters
Colors:Red and Orange
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Avoid Relegation
Starters:Poulsen, Forrest, Laranas**, al-Alma**, Selis, Yaguinho**, Champlain, McKay**, Hewitt, Diego, Patterson
ReservesBelvedere**, Mitchell, McCain, Gregory, Salazar
Sponsor:Taeshan Educators Association
Nickname(s):Miners
Offseason Moves: Bought Goalkeeper Peter Poulsen from Ojian Orangemen. Bought Right Back Kent Selis from Williams Isle.
Championships: 54, 55, 56, 57
Other Accolades: Youth Cup 5 , 8 Champs, Benevolence Bowl 19, Fadron Pizza Cup 25 Champions
Last Season Finish:1st
Team Info Taeshan City has made it four titles in a row and the team continues to be the best side in the league. Four seasons of winning is hard to continue to replicate but with a strong youth side and the money that continually winning the league brings they could continue to win the title. That said their offseason replacements lack much inspiration and the fear in the city is that they won’t be a big part of the league moving forward.

Tintown Terrapins

Ground:Tintown Stadium 23,000
Manager:Everett Swann
Colors:White and Jade
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Low
Expectations:Avoid Relegation
Starters:Porter, Cruise, Abigail, Byrde, Baker, Veiga, Abl Bakr, Kepler, Parkes, Falst, Zephyr
ReservesAvalon, Clint, Hanoi, Baylor, Larsson
Sponsor:Tintown Ironworks
Nickname(s):Terrapins
Offseason Moves: Promoted youth squad members Andy Clint and Uruk Baylor. Bought Right Back Adam Baker from Yaton United.
Championships:30
Other Accolades: Fadron Pizza Cup Winners 26
Last Season Finish:13th
Team Info Tintown really hasn’t been at the height of its league status and for the most part hasn’t been pushing for any sort of top 5 spot, but they do have a lot of promising young players. With Randall Abl Bakr in the midfield there is a lot of hope in Tintown that they may be able to replicate the season they won the title.


X Island Marauders

Ground:X Island Metropark 200,000
Manager:Maxwell Flanders
Colors:Black and White
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:High
Expectations:Middle Table
Starters:Slater, Brown, Johnson, Bogusevic**, Escobar, Pondecherry**, Smith, Creider, Drice, Stephens, Karlsbad
ReservesFoh, Turniquette, Falstaff, Jones, Price
Sponsor:Winehold Crematorium
Nickname(s):Marauders
Offseason Moves: Bought Center midfielder Frederick Smith (Audioslavia) from 1830 Cathair. Bought Left Back Arnold Brown from Williams Isle. Bought Left Midfielder Johann Drice from Ojian Orangemen.
Championships:14
Other Accolades:
Last Season Finish:9th
Team Info X Island has been pushing in the last few seasons and with some nice offseason moves including a young center midfielder from Audioslavia, Frederick Smith. The additions of a whole new left side also have the fans excited for the upcoming season and for the most part it seems likely that the team could push for success in the next season.

Yaton FC

Ground:Yaton Insurance Park 88,000
Manager:Anderson Jamison
Colors:Blue and Yellow
Jerseys:
Home- Image Image
Away- Image Image

Fan Support:Medium
Expectations:Avoid Relegation
Starters: Coblentz, Peterson, Ylvis, Masterson, Pruitt, Simmers, Quinones, Drake, Stuart, Grandhouse, Gomez
Reserves Paisley, Gorner, Martin, Smith, Park
Sponsor:Yaton Insurance
Nickname(s):SeaMonsters
Offseason Moves: Bought Center Back Ken Masterson from Yaton United. Bought Left Forward Kyle Grandhouse from Ojian Orangemen.
Championships:2
Other Accolades: Youth Cup 3, 4, 7 Winners
Last Season Finish:6th
Team Info Yaton FC has turned itself into a top of the table team once again and with a strong midfield and an interesting attack, with Youth Cup wins in three seasons it is not hard to see why. If they can continue to grow they can likely fight for a title in the next few seasons and that hasn’t been seen in Yaton for 50 years.
Last edited by Taeshan on Mon May 22, 2017 5:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Champions-Copa Rushmori 22, Di Bradini Cup 19, World Baseball Classic 13, Cup of Harmony 35, World Lacrosse Championship 2, Gridiron World Championships (World Bowl 0)
World Cup Qualifications-41, 44, 46, 59, 61(RoS), 62(Quarterfinals), 63 (RoS), 64 (Quarterfinals)
Hosts-Cup of Harmony 55, Copa Rushmori 14

Find me on Opinionatedgaming.com, Twitch.tv/Taeshan14, and http://section215.com/category/philadelphia-union/

User avatar
Taeshan
Senator
 
Posts: 4312
Founded: Aug 11, 2007
New York Times Democracy

Postby Taeshan » Wed May 31, 2017 11:40 am



Taeshan (TAE) Qualifiers
Champions Cup: 1093 Club de Atlantea, Fadrön Flight
Globe Cup: Taeshan City Miners, Real Chinchinhua, Sleepy Hollow
SBCC: Moresville FC, Borussia Bayern, Loudon Lancers
Youth Cup: Taeshan City Miners
Cygnus Cup: Mt Ceabring Thunder
Rushmore Copa de Campeones: 1093 Club de Atlantea
Last edited by Taeshan on Wed May 31, 2017 11:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Champions-Copa Rushmori 22, Di Bradini Cup 19, World Baseball Classic 13, Cup of Harmony 35, World Lacrosse Championship 2, Gridiron World Championships (World Bowl 0)
World Cup Qualifications-41, 44, 46, 59, 61(RoS), 62(Quarterfinals), 63 (RoS), 64 (Quarterfinals)
Hosts-Cup of Harmony 55, Copa Rushmori 14

Find me on Opinionatedgaming.com, Twitch.tv/Taeshan14, and http://section215.com/category/philadelphia-union/

User avatar
Kelssek
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1330
Founded: Mar 19, 2004
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Kelssek » Thu Jun 01, 2017 5:36 pm

Image
SEASON 56

Image
Kelssek Football League champions | Championnats de la Ligue kelssekienne de football


Image


Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts

1 Langlois Océanic 34 19 11 4 50 20 +30 68
2 Burnaby SC 34 17 10 7 56 27 +29 61
3 ASC Arvika 34 17 10 7 35 30 +5 61
4 CF Outineau 34 17 9 8 59 38 +21 60
5 Latrobe AFC 34 15 9 10 48 33 +15 54
6 Coquitlam United 34 14 11 9 43 33 +10 53
7 Castors d'Outineau 34 15 8 11 32 28 +4 53
8 Kirkenes FC 34 14 5 15 38 34 +4 47
9 Strathcona Internationals 34 13 6 15 45 45 0 45
10 Redswyth Red Stars 34 12 7 15 37 40 -3 43
11 CS Saint-Rémy 34 12 6 16 25 26 -1 42
12 Kingstown Athletic 34 10 12 12 45 53 -8 42
13 CF Saint-Richard 34 11 7 16 44 59 -15 40
14 NGSA Ulyanof 34 10 8 16 31 44 -13 38
15 Clayquot City 34 9 9 16 31 43 -12 36
16 Innisfail County 34 9 8 17 31 47 -16 35
17 Wynleth Flyers 34 8 10 16 19 38 -19 34 R
18 CF Mirabelle 34 6 10 18 39 70 -31 28 R


Image
National Division North        Pld    W   D   L    GF   GA   GD   Pts 
1 Metropolitan FC 26 17 6 3 39 21 +18 57 P
2 Trenton AC 26 13 4 9 31 25 +6 43
3 Saintsport Heath 26 12 6 8 31 24 +7 42
4 Capital City FC 26 12 5 9 37 28 +9 41
5 St. Kilda FC 26 12 5 9 33 24 +9 41
6 Sudbury Rangers 26 11 7 8 25 24 +1 40
7 North York FC 26 10 9 7 33 23 +10 39
8 Colwynian Vale 26 10 8 8 42 44 -2 38
9 Footscray FC 26 7 11 8 31 29 +2 32
10 Llandlaff City 26 9 5 12 23 26 -3 32
11 Kewatin DFA 26 7 7 12 18 26 -8 28
12 Kawarthas DFA 26 7 7 12 23 34 -11 28
13 Hamilton Cambria 26 7 5 14 23 33 -10 26
14 Áfram Gimli 26 1 9 16 19 47 -28 12

National Division South Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Shearwater FC 26 14 6 6 39 23 +16 48 P
2 CS Rivière-du-Nord 26 14 5 7 27 25 +2 47
3 Saanich AFC 26 12 8 6 35 17 +18 44
4 Mazinaw Stallions 26 11 10 5 33 21 +12 43
5 Sunrise Coast FC 26 12 7 7 31 24 +7 43
6 King Albert Park 26 12 5 9 32 30 +2 41
7 Howe Sound FC 26 12 4 10 38 34 +4 40
8 Point Grey & Kitsilano 26 11 7 8 15 15 0 40
9 Delta Dragons FC 26 11 6 9 37 26 +11 39
10 Athlétique de Gatineau 26 7 10 9 20 24 -4 31
11 Sitka Valley FC 26 7 8 11 24 29 -5 29
12 AS Concordia Montérégie 26 3 9 14 21 31 -10 18
13 Firith Alavaria 26 3 9 14 17 42 -25 18
14 Pembina City 26 2 8 16 21 49 -28 14



Coupe des Patriotes 4

Second round
Footscray FC 0–1 CF Mirabelle
Strathcona Internationals 0–1 Kirkenes FC
Sitka Valley FC 2–2 Metropolitan FC (3–3 AET) (4–5 pen.)
Wynleth Flyers 1–1 CF Saint-Richard (1–1 AET) (3–1 pen.)
Castors d'Outineau 0–0 NGSA Ulyanof (1–0 AET)
Langlois Océanic 1–1 Coquitlam United (1–1 AET) (3–4 pen.)
CS Rivière-du-Nord 1–2 Innisfail County
Shearwater FC 1–0 Capital City FC
Athlétique de Gatineau 1–3 Burnaby SC
CF Outineau 0–0 Clayquot City (0–0 AET) (3–4 pen.)
Latrobe AFC 3–0 ASC Arvika
King Albert Park 1–1 Redswyth Red Stars (1–1 AET) (4–3 pen.)
CS Saint-Rémy 0–2 Saanich AFC
Kingstown Athletic 0–0 Colwyninan Vale (0–0 AET) (5–4 pen.)
Llandlaff City 0–1 Kewatin DFA
Neíra Eryn Firith 2–1 North York FC

Third round
Neíra Eryn Firith 0–3 Kirkenes FC
Shearwater FC 1–0 Kingstown Athletic
Latrobe AFC 0–0 Metropolitan FC (0–0 AET) (4–3 pen.)
King Albert Park 3–0 CF Mirabelle (4–1 AET)
Coquitlam United 1–1 Wynleth Flyers (2–1 AET)
Castors d'Outineau 2–4 Clayquot City
Innisfail County 1–0 Saanich AFC
Kewatin DFA 2–1 Athlétique de Gatineau

Quarter-finals
Latrobe AFC 0–0 King Albert Park (0–0 AET) (2–1 pen.)
Kewatin DFA 1–1 Clayquot City (1–2 AET)
Kirkenes FC 0–1 Coquitlam United
Innisfail County 0–4 Shearwater FC

Semi-finals
Shearwater FC 1–1 Latrobe AFC (1–2 AET)
Coquitlam United 1–0 Clayquot City

Final
Latrobe AFC 3–1 Coquitlam United

TQCC: Langlois Océanic
GC: Burnaby SC, ASC Arvika, CF Outineau
CC: Latrobe AFC
SBCC: Metropolitan FC, Shearwater FC
Last edited by Kelssek on Thu Jun 01, 2017 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kelssek on NSWiki
The 12th Summer Olympics: OOC | RP | rosters | results

PreviousNext

Remove ads

Return to NS Sports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lisander, Mercedini, Yahoo [Bot]

Remove ads