NATION

PASSWORD

NS Parliament Character Database [IC/OOC]

For all of your non-Nationstates related roleplaying needs!

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Roosevetania
Diplomat
 
Posts: 596
Founded: Jan 08, 2016
Scandinavian Liberal Paradise

Postby Roosevetania » Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:31 pm

St. Hildan Herald - Newspaper
Image

Account Name: Roosevetania

Objective: To bring the St. Hildan people facts and unbiased information
Political Affiliations:
None - politically neutral

Location: Fort Ulrika
Size: ~300 employees
Typical Uniform/Attire: Business attire
Background: Founded in 1911, the Herald is one of St. Hilda's most respected news organizations. Since its start, it has been dedicated to bring honest reporting to the people of St. Hilda. It has kept this promise of responsible journalism for years, through colonization, legislative independence, and full independence to this day.
Supports: Facts, objective reporting, truth
Does not Support: bias, fake news

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Ve vill ask the questions
Last edited by Roosevetania on Fri Jul 05, 2019 11:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cis White Male, Anarcho-Communist, Anti-Fascist, American Deep South
Pro: Communism, Anarchism, Antifa, Environment, LGBT+/Women's/POC Liberation, Gun Rights, Immigration, Peace (when possible), Education, Revolution
Anti: Capitalism, the State, Fascism, the Right, Most Major Political Parties, Bigotry (except against fashies), Unnecessary War, Conscription, Death Penalty, Nationalism, Israel

Alexander Norberg, Minister of Defense & Deputy Leader of the National People's Party in the NS Parliament - For Family and Freedom
Head Admin of the NS Parliament

User avatar
Agarntrop
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1430
Founded: May 14, 2018
Democratic Socialists

Postby Agarntrop » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:57 pm

Ärmvika
Image

Account Name: Agarntrop
Elected Representative: James Penta

Population: 3,200
Ethnic Composition:
30% Swedish
26% African Hildan
19% Itallian
8% Spanish
8% French
8% Other

Background: This municipality consists of the town of Ärmvika and a few surrounding villages in rural St Hilda. It was first settled in the 18th century by the Swedes, but has a notable amount of Southwestern European, particularly Italian, immigrants.
Religion:
66% Catholic
30% Lutherian
2% Irreligious
2% Other
End Child Marriage In the U.S. #18NoExceptions
Pro and Anti, Etc.
Mirror Mirror on the wall, who's the Goddest Mod of them all?
Free Rojava!
♂️♀️♐ Copy and paste this into your sig if you passed biology and neither know or care how many genders there are. ♂️♀️♐
[| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
My country's home Secretary wrote:The future of curry in this country is at risk because of membership of the European Union

User avatar
Yaana Noore
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1241
Founded: Mar 01, 2015
Ex-Nation

Postby Yaana Noore » Fri Jun 28, 2019 2:53 pm

Jayna Sarita Palmberg - The Greens
Image

Account Name: Yaana Noore
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
MP

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: Mayapore
Political Ideology: Green Politics, Social Progressivism, Feminism, Pacifism

Family: Unmarried and without children
Background: Jayna Sarita Palmberg was born 28 August 1982, the youngest daughter of Jöran Palmberg, a translator, and Nimrata Kaur Arneja, a chef and food writer. Although the two met and were married in Stockholm, Nimrata's side of the family have lived on Saint Hilda for generations, originally coming over to the Caribbean as indentured labourers from India during the first half of the 19th century. Jöran, meanwhile, hails from Östersund in Jämtland.

Palmberg was born in Kungsholme, Stockholm, and raised at Mayapore, Saint Hilda after a move to be closer to family at the age of three. Her father worked with the Swedish government translating documents and teaching Swedish at the local college, while her mother became involved in the setting up of a family restaurant that developed into a chain across Saint Hilda. Palmberg has described her upbringing as "comfortable", with a strong emphasis on academic success. She was a member of the Girl Scouts and by the conclusion of gymnasium was fluent in five languges. Originally aspiring to be a teacher due to a love for education, she hosted after-school sessions to assist her fellow students in preparing for their exams.

After doing well in her own exams, Palmberg moved away at age 18 to study Veterinary Medicine at the University of Madrid. During her time there Palmberg became involved in student politics, working with the local fledgling green party and helped organise a protest against the Iraq War. She also had a segment on the university's radio in an effort to improve her Spanish.

In 2005 she graduated from university and applied for her vet's lience in Sweden, moving to Stockholm to practice. In her spare time Palmsberg volunteered for the Swedish Green Party and worked with the pressure group Feminist Initivative. In 2006 she was elected as a Stockholm City Councillor for the Greens. Palmberg did not seek re-election and instead returned to Saint Hilda in 2010, opening a veterinary practice in partnership with her then-girlfriend in Mayapore.

Rather than return to politics, in 2014 Palmberg helped set up Djur Liga, an animal welfare nonprofit organisation. Djur Liga runs animal rescue centres across the island and seeks to better the treatment of animals on Saint Hilda by pushing for legislation that improves animal rights.

A long-time member of the Greens, in 2019 Palmberg was elected as the Green MP for her hometown of Mayapore.
Faith: Sikh

Likes: Green politics, animal rights, feminism, Indian food
Dislikes: Bigotry, animal cruelty, political apathy

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION*


Mayapore
Image

Account Name: Yaana Noore
Elected Representative: Jayna Palmberg

Population: 22,417
Ethnic Composition:
42.3% Indo-Caribbean
38.2% Swedish
14.1% Mixed
2.6% Finnish
1.8% Afro-Caribbean
1% Other

Background: The town of Mayapore, originally known as Mayapur, began as a small settlement for Indian workers in the early 19th century. Surrounded by arable land, Mayapore was the site of many pineapple plantations. After the Swedish government outlawed the slave trade in 1813, plantation owners began to look east in search of cheap labour, luring over many workers from South Asia as indentured labourers, particularly from the Punjab region. Upon slavery being abolished in 1847, the number of Indian workers to Saint Hilda increased massively. The workers began to form their own small settlement, built around the island's first gurdwara. As the population increased, other Indians began to flock to Mayapore from around Saint Hilda and the Caribbean. The city grew with such speed that by the 1890s had absorbed the nearby fishing village of Swedes to become a great melting polt of cultures.

The main employer in the town is the local canning factory, which works in tandem with two of Mayapore's largest industries - pineapples and seafood. The other main industries are tourism and handmade arts and crafts.

Landmarks: Mayapore is home to Saint Hilda's first gurdwara as well as the first Hindu temple. The town hall, a grand estate formerly occupied by an aristocratic plantation owner is a popular destination for tourists.
Religion:
33.6% Lutheran
32% Sikh
17.2% No Religion
16.1% Hindu
1.1% Other

User avatar
Inhorto
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 112
Founded: Jun 27, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby Inhorto » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:50 pm

Eloise Christina Eliasson - National People's Party
Image[

Account Name: Inhorto
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Member

Positions in Government:
None

Constituency: N/A
Political Ideology: Monarchist, fiscal conservative, economic liberal, social centrist

Family: Bjorn Eliasson (deceased), Olivia Eliasson (daughter, aged 16), Oscar Eliasson (son, aged 10)
Background: Eloise Christina Eliasson (née Beauchamp), called "Lo" by close family and friends, is a parliamentarian of the National People's Party. Eliasson was born to Étienne Beauchamp, a French businessman, and Maja Nilsson, a Swedish college professor. Though she was born in Saint Hilda, Eloise and her mother moved to Sweden, where she would spend her formative years. Neither Eliasson nor her mother has never discussed the reasons why Étienne Beauchamp remained in Saint Hilda, though it is known that Beauchamp was diagnosed with a malignant brain tumor and passed away when Eliasson was three. It is suspected that there was a serious rift between Étienne Beauchamp and Maja Nilsson that contributed to their separation. Indeed, Eliasson and her mother seem estranged from the rest of Beauchamp's family, and there is evidence that Beauchamp's holdings were willed to a Eliasson's paternal cousin rather than to his daughter.

Eliasson grew up mostly in Sweden, never revisiting Saint Hilda, though she did participate in an exchange program to the United States. Her aspirations were to become a diplomat in Sweden's foreign service. However, in deference to her mother's wishes, she studied law at Stockholm University. She worked briefly as a public barrister in Stockholm, quitting in search of better opportunities. When none materialized in Sweden, she moved back to her birthplace of Saint Hilda in search of work. There, she found more suitable work as a prosecutor and met her future husband, Bjorn Eliasson, a police officer. Bjorn eventually ran for public office as a city councilor, introducing his wife to politics. Unfortunately, Bjorn Eliasson was killed in a car accident shortly after the birth of his son Oscar. Eliasson was devastated and considered returning to Sweden. However, after a power outpour of community support for her husband's death, Eliasson was convinced to run for her husband's seat. Since then, she has slowly climbed up the ranks of politics.

Politically, Eliasson is described best as being center-right and pro-Monarchist. She supports greater ties with Sweden and fiscal conservatism. She is rather neutral on most social issues, though she has expressed unfavorable opinions of abortion. Her French heritage has allowed her to cultivate some support from the island's French territory. However, Eliasson does not particularly capitalize on her French origins.

Faith: Church of Sweden

Likes: Coffee, wine, jurisprudence, debate, and punctuality
Dislikes: Tea, tardiness, and totalitarianism

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
conlanger | bibliophile | Potterhead | NS Parliament: Eloise Eliasson of the NPP

"Differences of habit and language are nothing at all if our aims are identical and our hearts are open." — Albus Dumbledore

User avatar
Vienna Eliot
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 422
Founded: Feb 16, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Vienna Eliot » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:23 pm

Anni-Frid Kristensen - Independent
Image

Account Name: Vienna Eliot
Occupation: Member of Parliament

Party Position(s):
Not Applicable

Positions in Government:
None

Constituency: Dals and South Havskrona
Political Ideology: Agrarian, centre-left

Family: Husband, Philip Kristensen (50), their son (15), Frank, and their daughter (27), Francine.
Background: Anni-Frid Kristensen was born October, 1968 in Gothenburg, Sweden, and moved to Saint Hilda at 11 when her father took a job in the then-colony consulting politicians who would eventually found the independence movement. She attended college in the city of Havskrona, a bit north of her rural hometown of Dals, then moved to France for business school before returning to Saint Hilda.

She started her career in the non-profit sector, pioneering new fundraising strategies, and helped several major community organizations in rural areas get their start. She served on the Provisional Parliament's Office of Legislative Counsel as Senior Counsel, then ran to represent the sprawling rural-suburban constituency of Dals and South Havskrona as Centrist. Dogged by accusations of carpetbagging (though her hometown, she moved from Fort Ulrike the same week she announced her campaign), she lost the crowded race to Social Liberal Björn Lyngstad.

After Almar's untimely demise — a few hours before polls closed he suffered a stroke — AFK ran in the special election for the seat, winning as an independent and calling for unity and term limits.
Faith: Lutheran (Church of Sweden)

Likes: Law, well-written legislation, rules
Dislikes: Salmon

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*


Electoral History
June 2019 Special Election — Dals and South Havskrona
PartyCandidateVotes%
IndependentAnni-Frid Kristensen1,75651.26
RepublicWillie Lovalicia1,95129.00
National People's PartyMargaret Ann-Wimdl1,68619.74
Turnout5,39351.49
Independent GAIN


June 2019 General Election — Dals and South Havskrona
PartyCandidateVotes%
Social Liberal Party—RadicalsBjörn Lyngstad2,21423.17
RepublicWillie Lovalicia1,95120.42
National People's PartyFelisak V. Elinn1,68617.64
Center-ProgressiveAnni-Frid Kristensen1,46315.31
Sankta-Hilda All Patriots' CongressJames Franko1,36114.24
Social Democratic PartyCarli Sebastrid8809.21
Turnout9,55491.23
Social Liberal WIN (new seat)


January 2008 School Board Election — Dals School Board, District 3
PartyCandidateVotes%
N/AJames Franko29657.58
N/AAnni-Frid Kristensen21040.85
N/AKala Fried81.55
Turnout51498.60
Incumbent HOLD
Last edited by Vienna Eliot on Sat Jun 29, 2019 11:50 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
The Constituency of Gard
Civilian
 
Posts: 1
Founded: Jun 22, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby The Constituency of Gard » Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:30 pm

THE GÅRT POST - Local News Agency, Media

Image
Account Name:Equitesia

Contents: Local news about Gård, Little Sverige, Saint Hilda and the world
Political Affiliations:
None, slightly conservative and devolutionist


Location: Gård, Little Sverige.
Diffusion: Little Sverige, west coast.
Official Colours: Light-blue and white
Background: Formed in 1891 in the city of Le Roy as a local bulletins office, is now an important media of the region of Gård.
Supports: Centrism, devolutionism, local government, traditional values, development of Saint Hilda
Does not Support: Globalism, centralism, estremism, lobbysm.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by The Constituency of Gard on Mon Jul 08, 2019 3:09 am, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Van Hool Islands
Diplomat
 
Posts: 651
Founded: Nov 12, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Van Hool Islands » Sun Jun 30, 2019 12:30 am

The Constituency of Gard wrote:
Anni-Frid Kristensen - Independent
Account Name: Vienna Eliot
Occupation: Member of Parliament

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Have you ever think to join the CPC-AAC party (Christian People Congress/Agricultural Alliance)? Is a very old party with very concrete ideas about social and agricoltural policies, environment and welfare. At the moment we are building our new party platform, but if you are interested you can ask everything to me. I will give you every information you need if you sent a telegram to Equitesia. - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*

First off, you aren't Vienna Eliot, Vienna Eliot is. Second of all, this is not the place for party ads. That would probably be Life Outside.
Currently representing the SLP/R, Leading to a brighter future, in the NS Parliament RP as Representative and party leader Viktoria Ljungstrand.

NS Parliament admin

User avatar
Arkhastok
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 354
Founded: Dec 31, 2015
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Arkhastok » Sun Jun 30, 2019 3:49 am

Rasti Andresson - National People's Party
Image

Account Name: Arkhastok
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Member

Positions in Government:
MP

Constituency: Gulsberg
Political Ideology: Conservatism, Right-Wing Populism, Nationalism

Family: Camilia Andresson (Wife), Hans Andresson (Son)
Background: Rasti Andresson was born on 28 July 1970 in the town of Gulsberg, St. Hilda. He was born to working class Swedish immigrants who owned a farm, living barely above the poverty line in times of natural hardship in producing goods from the farm. Andresson studied in the University of Uppsala in Sweden, moving to Sweden temporarily in the intentions of creating a new life there. However, Andresson heavily preferred life in St. Hilda, calling it his home for life. Moving back to St. Hilda, he strengthened his bonds with the people of Gulsberg, eventually running for MP and winning in a landslide election victory.

Andresson has been a member in the National People's Party for five years as the MP for the constituency of Gulsberg. Formerly an independent, Andresson has joined the ranks of the National People's Party in the belief that it would be moving closer to his conservative values. A strong conservative, he believes strongly in the traditions of the old and is strongly opposed to many progressive reforms that have happened recently.
Faith: Protestant

Likes: Family, Peaceful and quiet country life, A good day outside working in the sun
Dislikes: Rainy days, people who won't shut up about political correctness

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*



Gulsberg
Image

Account Name: Arkhastok
Elected Representative: Rasti Andresson

Population: 2033
Ethnic Composition:
79% Swedish
15% Afro-Caribbean
5% Mixed Race
1% Indigenous

Background: Gulsberg is a touristic town renowned for its pristine scenery and lush green landscapes. Originally a Swedish working class migrant outpost, the city has evolved quickly to become an upper-middle class area with a predominantly Swedish population. African populations were mostly immigrants, with very little being from slave origins since Gulsberg was mostly founded after the outlawing of the slave trade. Historically, the white Swedish population had major clashes with the African immigrants, even with a terrorist organisation named "The Saviours of Hilda" formed in Gulsberg in the late 19th century to intimidate African leaders and citizens in the local area. The group, however dissipated in membership over the 20th century as the African immigrants have mostly either moved out in fear, or now live in harmony with the Swedish. Recovering from a troubled past of extremely high crime rates and gang warfare, Gulsberg is now one of the top tourist locations in St. Hilda.
Religion:
81% Protestant
9% Roman Catholic
9% No Religion
1% Other

User avatar
Thermodolia
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 52848
Founded: Oct 07, 2011
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Thermodolia » Mon Jul 01, 2019 2:49 pm

People’s Army for the Liberation of Saint Hilda - Paramilitary/Terrorist Group
Account Name: Thermodolia

Objective: To establish a dictatorship of the proletariat and to overthrow the monarchy
Political Affiliations: None


Location: Saint Hilda
Size: 35 persons.
Typical Uniform/Attire: All black clothing to hide their identity.
Background: The People’s Army for the Liberation of Saint Hilda was formed by Alf Stefan after he came back from the US radicalized.
Supports: Stalinism, Anti-Religion, and Republicanism
Does not Support: Democracy, Capitalists, any one who has different political views

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
Male, Titoist cultural nationalist, lives somewhere in the Deep South, give me any good Irish, Canadian, or Scottish whiskey and I will be your friend for life. I'm GAY!
I'm agent #69 in the Gaystapo!
>The Sons of Adam: I'd crown myself monarch... cuz why not?
>>Dumb Ideologies: Why not turn yourself into a penguin and build an igloo at the centre of the Earth?
>Xovland: I keep getting ads for printer ink. Sometimes, when you get that feeling down there, you have to look at some steamy printer pictures.
Click for Da Funies
Click Here for RP Info Embassy Program
Ambassadors to the WA:
Ambassador to the GA Jon Æthr
Ambassador to the SC Eve Šanœ

RIP Dya

User avatar
Van Hool Islands
Diplomat
 
Posts: 651
Founded: Nov 12, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Van Hool Islands » Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:42 pm

Erika Almstedt-Ljungstrand
Image

Account Name: Van Hool Islands
Occupation: Journalist
Political Ideology: Social liberal

Family: Viktoria Ljungstrand (domestic partner)
Background: Erika Almstedt-Ljungstrand is a journalist currently working for Saint Hilda's national broadcaster, Saint Hilda Radio (SHR). Almstedt was born on the 14th of November, 1981, in Oranjestad, Aruba to a mixed Afro-Caribbean and Colombian mother, and a Swedish Saint Hildan father. At the age of fifteen she moved to Saint Hilda's capital, Fort Ulrika, with her parents. After graduating secondary school, she attended the University of Fort Ulrika attaining a degree in journalism. From there, she got an internship at Saint Hilda's largest newspaper, the Herald, and later applied and was accepted for a full time position at the paper. Around this time, she met Viktoria Ljungstrand, and the two began secretly dating, making it public a few months later after Almstedt came out as a lesbian to her friends and family.

Almstedt left the Herald in 2010, and began working for her current employer, SHR. Currently, Almstedt is a correspondent for SHR 2's news program, Rapport, and also is a notable contributor to SHR's website. As for her personal life, she lives in Nyköping with Viktoria, and the couple have two dogs. The pair officially entered a domestic partnership in 2012 after dating for about seven years. Almstedt, unlike her partner, is not a very politically-minded person, but generally supports socially liberal policies, mostly because of Viktoria. She speaks four languages, English, Swedish, Dutch, and Papiamento due to her formative years in Aruba.
Faith: Non-practising Dutch Protestant

Likes: Unbiased journalism, travel, nature, the environment, cooking
Dislikes: Onions, deep water, boats

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by Van Hool Islands on Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Currently representing the SLP/R, Leading to a brighter future, in the NS Parliament RP as Representative and party leader Viktoria Ljungstrand.

NS Parliament admin

User avatar
Thermodolia
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 52848
Founded: Oct 07, 2011
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Thermodolia » Mon Jul 01, 2019 5:53 pm

Alf Stefan - People’s Army for the Liberation of Saint Hilda
Image

Account Name: Thermodolia
Occupation: Leader of the People’s Army for the Liberation of Saint Hilda, Head of the Political Bureau of PALSH

Party Position(s):
N/A

Positions in Government:
N/A

Political Ideology:
Hardline Stalinist

Family: N/A
Background: Born in Saint Hilda Alf moved to the US for university. There he became radicalized at the University of Berkeley and began to follow a hardline Stalinist ideology. After he was arrested multiple times during student protests which often turned into riots he moved back to Saint Hilda and started the PALSH. Under his leadership the organization has been involved in several criminal activities, acts of terror, and public fights with Sankta Hilda National Action.
Faith: Atheist/Anti-Theist

Likes: Stalin, Communism, Atheism.
Dislikes: The monarchy, capitalism, religion

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Male, Titoist cultural nationalist, lives somewhere in the Deep South, give me any good Irish, Canadian, or Scottish whiskey and I will be your friend for life. I'm GAY!
I'm agent #69 in the Gaystapo!
>The Sons of Adam: I'd crown myself monarch... cuz why not?
>>Dumb Ideologies: Why not turn yourself into a penguin and build an igloo at the centre of the Earth?
>Xovland: I keep getting ads for printer ink. Sometimes, when you get that feeling down there, you have to look at some steamy printer pictures.
Click for Da Funies
Click Here for RP Info Embassy Program
Ambassadors to the WA:
Ambassador to the GA Jon Æthr
Ambassador to the SC Eve Šanœ

RIP Dya

User avatar
Agarntrop
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1430
Founded: May 14, 2018
Democratic Socialists

Postby Agarntrop » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:36 am

Njal Stefanson - *Conservative Association of Fort Ulrika (CAFU)*

Account Name: Agarntrop
Occupation: Head of conservative think-tank and candidate for Fort Ulrika commisioner

Party Position(s):
Leader

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: Not Applicable (Not an MP)
Political Ideology: Social Conservatism

Family: Mother, Elisabeth Stefanson. Father, Erik Stefanson. Children, Lucas Stefanson, Lars Stefanson, Njal Stefanson Jr.
Background: Born on 3rd June 1971, Njal was born to a family of Swedish-origin farmers living on the outskirts of Fort Urika. He was sent to boarding school at the age of 12 in 1983, he then went to university in 1995 studying politics and history. He became a clear socially conservative voice founding a think tank in 2008 opposed to homosexuality, abortion and secularism and left his father's party, the NPP, because it was too "politically correct and progressive". He founded his own local party in 2015 with approximately 5000 members.
Faith: Presbyterian

Likes: Social Order, Capital Punishment, Conservatism, Religion
Dislikes: Homosexuality, Athiesm, SJWs, Political Correctness, Abortion

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
Open to Any Questions


Conservative Association of Fort Urika (CAFU) - Localised Political Party

Account Name: Agarntrop

Objective: The creation of a conservative, orderly and christian society and law in Fort Ulrika
Political Affiliations:
Social Conservatism, Economic Centrism, Federalism, Moralism, Homophobia, Anti-feminism


Location: Fort Ulrika
Size: 4876 members
Typical Uniform/Attire: N/A
Background: Founded in 2011 by conservative activist Njal Stefanson, the CAFU has become a large force in local politics rivalling the socially liberal consensus in Fort Ulrika.
Supports: Capital Punishment, Social Authority, Christianity
Does not Support: Abortion, Gay rights

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
    Open to any questions
End Child Marriage In the U.S. #18NoExceptions
Pro and Anti, Etc.
Mirror Mirror on the wall, who's the Goddest Mod of them all?
Free Rojava!
♂️♀️♐ Copy and paste this into your sig if you passed biology and neither know or care how many genders there are. ♂️♀️♐
[| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
My country's home Secretary wrote:The future of curry in this country is at risk because of membership of the European Union

User avatar
Crylante
Diplomat
 
Posts: 750
Founded: Dec 06, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Crylante » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:05 pm

Dr Anne Lyksborg - Republic
Image

Account Name: Crylante
Occupation: Academic, politician

Party Position(s):
Candidate for Fort Ulrika Commissioner

Positions in Government:
None

Political Ideology: Left-libertarianism, economic democracy, republicanism

Family: None
Background: Anne Lyksborg was born in Fort-Ulrika in 1962 to a Danish father and a German-Swedish mother. She attended schooling in the town itself until the age of 17, when her parents split up and she moved with her mother to Freiburg im Breisgau, Baden-Württemburg, Germany, due to the city being her mother's birthplace.

Upon graduating from secondary education, Lyksborg started studies of economics and politics at the University of Tübingen. She gained a BA in 1985 and a PhD in 1988, before moving back to St Hilda and getting a position as a lecturer and researcher in economics and political science. Over her studies, research and lecturing she has gained a left-libertarian political stance, and has been an activist for Republic since 2008.

Lyksborg has never married and has no children. She speaks four languages: English, Danish, German and Swedish.
Faith: Agnostic (Lutheran-raised)

Likes: Coffee, intellectual discussion, liberty, equality, cake, socialism, cider
Dislikes: Capitalism, the monarchy, censorship, conservatism, Njal Stefanson, beer

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
Open to questions
Crylantian Federation
Social democratic confederation of Latin-Danes, Danes and Finns.
IIWiki
Economic Left/Right: -8.63
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -7.59

Senator Sven Sköldsvik of Republic
"We are one of the richest countries in the world, and there is absolutely no reason why anyone should have to live in poverty." - Jeremy Corbyn

User avatar
Nova Anglicana
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1956
Founded: Jul 15, 2013
New York Times Democracy

Postby Nova Anglicana » Tue Jul 02, 2019 5:47 pm

James Kendall - Sankta Hilda All-Patriots Congress (SHAPC)
Image

Account Name: Owned by both The Archipelago Territory and co-owner Nova Anglicana
Occupation: Owner of a small tech business, political activist
Party Position(s):
Precinct Captain and member of the Fort Ulrika SHAPC Executive Committee

Positions in Government:
Running for Ulrika Commissioner; former Fort Ulrika prosecutor

Political Ideology: Conservatism, soft libertarianism, racial justice

Family: Married to Allison Kendall and has 3 children Demetrius, Darrin, and Max

Background: James was born in Carlstown, a traditionally Afro-Hildan neighborhood on the east side of Fort Ulrika. His family didn't have much money, and his parents were divorced early on in his life. He was suspended multiple times from public school for acting out, but the community took care of him. Some local businesses sponsored his first year of fees at a private, well-regarded Christian school, and he earned a scholarship to continue at the school after its innovative style helped him to blossom. He found an interest in the law, but saw how it too often hurt people of color and stifled free enterprise. He engrossed himself in new tech, thinking he might use it as a force for good and uplift in his community. He went to law school in Sweden and returned to become a prosecutor, with the aim of reforming the system. He soon became known as a strong voice inside the prosecutorial office for discretion, digital privacy, and the protection of private property. This stifled his advancement, as you might expect.

He left and put his tech skills to use, designing software intended to ward off government surveillance and later expanding to educational technology. He also runs a small nonprofit that gets educational tech in the hands of brown and black schoolchildren, as well as belonging to two local committees, one that awards grants for innovation in educational tech, and another that disburses private school scholarships for brown and black schoolchildren as well as grants to private schools to use educational tech. He converted to Anglicanism for his wife Allison, and has become more devout recently than in his early years. He raises his children with modern values like tolerance and equality, but he also teaches the traditional values of family, work, and humility his Carlstown community raised him with.

Faith: Anglican Christian

Likes: Progressive capitalism, helping underserved communities, digital privacy, school choice
Dislikes: Fascists, radical leftists, civil asset forfeiture, the broken liberal policies of the current Fort Ulrika government

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
*ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Currently ranked 2nd (baseball), 37th (football), 3rd (rugby union)
Former WBC President (WBC 34-37)

Champions
World Junior Hockey Championships VII, Copa de la Paz I, URSA 7s I, Port Louis 7s I

Runners-up
IBS III/VIII, Cup of Harmony 65, AVBF 7s II, WBC 39

3rd Place
WBC 28/32/36, IBS V, WJHC V/VIII, Beltane Cup II, Cup of Harmony 64, Londinium 7s II

4th Place
WBC 29/38, IBS VII, RUWC XXI/XXVI, WJHC IV, Londinium 7s I, WCoH 28, RAHI II

Quarterfinals
WBC 27/30/31/37/41, IBS VI, IBC 15, WJHC VI/IX, RAHI I, AVBF Rugby Sevens I, RUWC 24/25

Hosted
WBC 31/35, Londinium 7s I/II, IBS IX


Join the Sankta Hilda All-Patriots' Congress in the NS Parliament RP! Fighting for the values of justice, work, and family!

User avatar
Amuaplye
Minister
 
Posts: 2869
Founded: Dec 07, 2014
New York Times Democracy

Postby Amuaplye » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:37 pm

Sergei Vadimovich Chuikov - Social Democratic Party
Image

Account Name: Amuaplye
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
N/A

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: TBA
Political Ideology: Center-left to left-wing, socialist, progressive, feminist, environmentalist

Family: Currently single, has no children.
Background: He was born in Australia to first-generation Russian immigrants on January 21, 1973. He grew up in a lower-middle class home, and worked at several places in his life, going to college in Melbourne. He graduated in 1995, with a diploma in medicine. He was a practicing doctor for 5 years (2000-2005), until he decided to enter politics. He attempted to run in an election for MP of Sydney as an independent, but came in last.

He then decided to declare independence from Australia, and declared his house the new nation of "Myhouseia", which was relatively obscure, and nobody really cared.

Chuikov decided to end the "experiment of Myhouseia", and decided to leave for Sankta Hilda for greener pastures. Whilst in Sankta Hilda, Chuikov managed to win a position as MP as way to get into politics seriously this time. He has only now actually done something other than vote, and has interacted with his electorate somewhat frequently, as well as meet his fellow politicians.
Faith: He is an atheist.

Likes: Tropical regions, pineapples, chocolate, leisure, politics, and medicine.
Dislikes: Pets, boredom, bananas, coconuts, eggs, death,

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
No.
Last edited by Amuaplye on Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:38 pm, edited 3 times in total.
I'm a dude.
Also, call me Amuaplye, not Amuapyle, or Amu.

Electrum on Discord wrote:Please do not ping me a list of body parts.

User avatar
Van Hool Islands
Diplomat
 
Posts: 651
Founded: Nov 12, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Van Hool Islands » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:47 pm

Amuaplye wrote:
Sergei Vadimovich Chuikov - Social Democratic Party
Account Name: Amuaplye
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
N/A

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: N/A, when he was Prime Minister in Amuaplye (2008-2019), he was MP for Sydney.
Political Ideology: Center-left to left-wing, socialist, progressive, feminist, environmentalist

Family: Currently single, has no children.
Background: He was born in Amuaplye to first-generation Russian immigrants on January 21, 1973. He grew up in a lower-middle class home, and worked at several places in his life, going to college in Melbourne. He graduated in 1995, with a diploma in medicine. He was a practicing doctor for 5 years (2000-2005), until Robert Galindo assassinated Prime Minister Gerald Grant, and took over in a coup. Chuikov went into hiding, and joined the Democratic Army, which overthrew Galindo in 2008. They then installed Chuikov as interim Prime Minister, leader of the SPA, and MP for Sydney. He won in a snap election in 2009 (the first free election since 2000, elections in Amuaplye are done every 5 years, and Grant was in the middle of campaigning when he was killed), and became Prime Minister for over a decade, and was loved by his people.

Until, tragedy struck. A vengeful athlete, Leonard Perry, started a bombing spree. He ended up killing 6 people with 16 bombs, planted between December of 2018, and February of 2019. The head of the Amuaplye Domestic Terrorism Task Force, Erik Christensen, died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound in a televised press conference a week later. Then his cabinet resigned. Then a crime wave happened. Then he was ousted in a vote of no confidence (on the suspicion of colluding with the ADTTF to allow terror attacks to happen to help his career), and was replaced with Jacob Schmidt, an authoritarian dictator, in March.

People rebelled, but it failed. It took until April 19, to finally do something. Chuikov had already fled to Sankta Hilda, as he knew the AEC (Amuaplye Emergency Coalition), was on his trail. On April 21, a group of people launched a rocket at a skyscraper that was part of the Government Complex. (1 Government Complex, or 1GovCom for short). The rocket hit around the 95th floor of the 115 storey skyscraper, and caused a massive fire that lead to the collapse of the building, and a massive dust explosion that caused the destruction of the nearby 2 GovCom, and severe damage to surrounding buildings. 1,644 people lost their lives. Schmidt decided to resign on April 23, and Eric Bishop, the former head of the AIA (2015-2019), took his place, along with Leader of the ACP (Amuaplye Conservative Party). Chuikov's younger brother, Pyotr, was among the 1,644 dead.

Whilst in Sankta Hilda, Chuikov managed to win a position as MP with relative ease. He was the former leader of a country, so he had the experience, charisma, and wisdom to win a position. Whilst he was a fairly high-profile leader, he has managed to lay low.
Faith: He is an atheist.

Likes: Tropical regions, pineapples, chocolate, leisure, politics, and medicine.
Dislikes: Pets, boredom, bananas, coconuts, eggs, death,

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Did you collude with the Amuaplye Investigative Agency in order to help your career? - No. I didn't. I have learned from the lessons of the people before me, and I know not to let people blow up stuff to help my career. It'll only backfire and destroy it.

NS nations don't exist in this universe, the world is essentially the same as it is in real life barring the existence of Saint Hilda.
Currently representing the SLP/R, Leading to a brighter future, in the NS Parliament RP as Representative and party leader Viktoria Ljungstrand.

NS Parliament admin

User avatar
Amuaplye
Minister
 
Posts: 2869
Founded: Dec 07, 2014
New York Times Democracy

Postby Amuaplye » Wed Jul 03, 2019 7:49 pm

Van Hool Islands wrote:
Amuaplye wrote:
Sergei Vadimovich Chuikov - Social Democratic Party
Account Name: Amuaplye
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
N/A

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: N/A, when he was Prime Minister in Amuaplye (2008-2019), he was MP for Sydney.
Political Ideology: Center-left to left-wing, socialist, progressive, feminist, environmentalist

Family: Currently single, has no children.
Background: He was born in Amuaplye to first-generation Russian immigrants on January 21, 1973. He grew up in a lower-middle class home, and worked at several places in his life, going to college in Melbourne. He graduated in 1995, with a diploma in medicine. He was a practicing doctor for 5 years (2000-2005), until Robert Galindo assassinated Prime Minister Gerald Grant, and took over in a coup. Chuikov went into hiding, and joined the Democratic Army, which overthrew Galindo in 2008. They then installed Chuikov as interim Prime Minister, leader of the SPA, and MP for Sydney. He won in a snap election in 2009 (the first free election since 2000, elections in Amuaplye are done every 5 years, and Grant was in the middle of campaigning when he was killed), and became Prime Minister for over a decade, and was loved by his people.

Until, tragedy struck. A vengeful athlete, Leonard Perry, started a bombing spree. He ended up killing 6 people with 16 bombs, planted between December of 2018, and February of 2019. The head of the Amuaplye Domestic Terrorism Task Force, Erik Christensen, died of a self-inflicted gunshot wound in a televised press conference a week later. Then his cabinet resigned. Then a crime wave happened. Then he was ousted in a vote of no confidence (on the suspicion of colluding with the ADTTF to allow terror attacks to happen to help his career), and was replaced with Jacob Schmidt, an authoritarian dictator, in March.

People rebelled, but it failed. It took until April 19, to finally do something. Chuikov had already fled to Sankta Hilda, as he knew the AEC (Amuaplye Emergency Coalition), was on his trail. On April 21, a group of people launched a rocket at a skyscraper that was part of the Government Complex. (1 Government Complex, or 1GovCom for short). The rocket hit around the 95th floor of the 115 storey skyscraper, and caused a massive fire that lead to the collapse of the building, and a massive dust explosion that caused the destruction of the nearby 2 GovCom, and severe damage to surrounding buildings. 1,644 people lost their lives. Schmidt decided to resign on April 23, and Eric Bishop, the former head of the AIA (2015-2019), took his place, along with Leader of the ACP (Amuaplye Conservative Party). Chuikov's younger brother, Pyotr, was among the 1,644 dead.

Whilst in Sankta Hilda, Chuikov managed to win a position as MP with relative ease. He was the former leader of a country, so he had the experience, charisma, and wisdom to win a position. Whilst he was a fairly high-profile leader, he has managed to lay low.
Faith: He is an atheist.

Likes: Tropical regions, pineapples, chocolate, leisure, politics, and medicine.
Dislikes: Pets, boredom, bananas, coconuts, eggs, death,

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Did you collude with the Amuaplye Investigative Agency in order to help your career? - No. I didn't. I have learned from the lessons of the people before me, and I know not to let people blow up stuff to help my career. It'll only backfire and destroy it.

NS nations don't exist in this universe, the world is essentially the same as it is in real life barring the existence of Saint Hilda.

Oh. I didn't know that. I'll change it.
I'm a dude.
Also, call me Amuaplye, not Amuapyle, or Amu.

Electrum on Discord wrote:Please do not ping me a list of body parts.

User avatar
The Archipelago Territory
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1946
Founded: May 17, 2019
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby The Archipelago Territory » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:26 am

New Karlskrona
Image

Account Name: The Archipelago Territory
Elected Representative: Austin Miller

Population: 15,300
Ethnic Composition:
54% Swedish
27% American
16% Afro-Caribbean
1% Indo-Caribbean
1% other

Background: With open city council meetings and a variety of elected positions, New Karlskrona is thought to be one of the best governed cities. In addition to that, it is a boardwalk city with many American and Swedish immigrants who decided to settle down in Saint Hilda for its wonderful beach conditions. The city also has a low crime rate, and combined with its low population and luxurious beach it is one of the best cities to vacation in in Saint Hilda for foreigners and citizens of Saint Hilda alike.
Religion:
Atheism 23%
Christianity 56%
Islam 5%
Buddhism 3%
13% other/unknown
Last edited by The Archipelago Territory on Mon Jul 08, 2019 8:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
I am a Progressive Libertarian Capitalist
YANG GANG 2020

User avatar
Van Hool Islands
Diplomat
 
Posts: 651
Founded: Nov 12, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Van Hool Islands » Sun Jul 07, 2019 1:15 am

Mélanie Lapointe - Centre-Progressive
Image

Account Name: Van Hool Islands
Occupation: Staffer

Party Position(s):
Member, former campaigner, anti-corruption political activist


Political Ideology: Grassroots democracy, liberalism, anti-corruption

Background: Mélanie Lapointe was born on the 8th of November, 1999 (age 24), in Drummondville, Québec, Canada to a French father and a French Canadian mother. At the age of two, her parents moved to the French overseas territory of St. Martin. Thirteen years later, when Lapointe was fifteen, her parents moved again to Fort Ulrika, Saint Hilda, and Lapointe has resided in Fort Ulrika since. At the age of seventeen, she became active in political activism, and a year later officially joined the Centre-Progressive party. The same year she was accepted into the University of Fort Ulrika, and chose history as her major. In her final year in university, she met fellow student Juliette Hopp, who was also active within the Centre-Progressive party's youth wing. The two developed a friendship, and in 2019 Lapointe was invited to work on Hopp's municipal commissioner campaign, which was the first noteworthy campaign Lapointe worked on.

After the election, Lapointe decided to continue with political life, and has intentions of one day running for office, be it in the national parliament, or Fort Ulrika's city council. Aside from politics, Lapointe enjoys painting and music, playing the bass guitar and violin. She is currently a member of political folk rock band Springtime Eaves, as the main violinist. Lapointe speaks French mainly, but is also fluent in Swedish and somewhat fluent in English.
Faith: Roman Catholic

Likes: Democracy, transparency, young people in politics, folk music
Dislikes: Cronyism, corruption, hard conservatism or far left-wing politics, cold weather, fish

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Currently representing the SLP/R, Leading to a brighter future, in the NS Parliament RP as Representative and party leader Viktoria Ljungstrand.

NS Parliament admin

User avatar
Agarntrop
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1430
Founded: May 14, 2018
Democratic Socialists

Postby Agarntrop » Sun Jul 07, 2019 2:24 am

Channel 3 News - News Company
Image

Account Name: Agarntrop (free for all to use)

Objective: To provide a nationwide, impartial and intellectual news service.
Political Affiliations:
Claims to be neutral, but has been accused of having a centre-left bias


Location: Across Saint Hilda
Size: It has 72 employees
Typical Uniform/Attire: N/A. News is delivered by someone wearing smart clothing.
Background: It was founded in 1994 as an intellectual news channel. It was intended to be a counter-force to the simplistic tabloidy news that many other channels broadcasted. It has since revealed many scandals in Saint Hildan politics. It is broadcasted every day for an hour at 9pm.
Supports: Neutrality, intellectualism, social democracy (allegedly)
Does not Support: Simplicity, tabloids, conservatives (allegedly), bias

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - Open to any questions
End Child Marriage In the U.S. #18NoExceptions
Pro and Anti, Etc.
Mirror Mirror on the wall, who's the Goddest Mod of them all?
Free Rojava!
♂️♀️♐ Copy and paste this into your sig if you passed biology and neither know or care how many genders there are. ♂️♀️♐
[| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
My country's home Secretary wrote:The future of curry in this country is at risk because of membership of the European Union

User avatar
Rebels and Saints
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 375
Founded: Apr 01, 2019
Mother Knows Best State

Postby Rebels and Saints » Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:06 am

Storm Kulle [floatright]
Account Name: Rebels and Saints
Elected Representative: Lance Darrow

Population: 6,000
Ethnic Composition:
78% European
12% Asian
8% African
2% Other

Background: Storm Kulle (Storm Hill) is a large municipality centered around the highest elevation point in St. Hilda: Storm Kulle, for which the area is named. The area is known to have suffered from many violent storms in the past, and suffers from a large amount of flash flooding. In response, it has a strongly developed infrastructure industry. It is a relatively wealthy municipality, with many small businesses. As such, it has a strong capitalist mindset, which led to the election of Lance Darrow.
Religion:
45% Protestant
35% Non-Religious
15% Catholic
3% Muslim
2% Other
MBTI: ENTP-A
Zodiac: Aquarius
House: Slytherin or Gryffindor, depending on the day.
Which Virtue Am I?: Diligence
Which Sin Am I?: Wrath
Favorite Color?: Black. Which is a color. If you don't count it, red.
8 Values Results?: https://8values.github.io/results.html? ... 5.0&s=66.0

I like to argue. I don't have anything against you. I don't dislike you. Sometimes my mouth gets ahead of me. It's just something I do, and I'll be just as happy to be your friend after the argument as before it.

User avatar
Lysone
Bureaucrat
 
Posts: 42
Founded: Jun 09, 2019
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Lysone » Mon Jul 08, 2019 11:48 am

Movement for Democratic Change (MDC) - Campaign group
Image

Chairwoman: Johanna Nyberg

Objective: The establishment of a parliamentary republic and the cutting of ties with the Swedish monarchy. Also campaigns for a proportional voting system, a voting age of sixteen and protecting voting rights of all citizens.

Political Affiliations: Officially non-partisan, but receives support from a wide range of pro-republican political groups.

Location: Headquarters in Fort Ulrika
Size: 12,000 members nationwide

Background: Formed in 1921, the Movement for Democratic Change is a campaign group that arose from mergers between several existing pro-democracy groups, including female suffrage groups and organisations that protected ethnic minority rights. It has since become a leading progressive force in St. Hilda, and for decades campaigned for independence from Sweden. When St. Hilda officially became an independent country, the MDC continued to campaign for the creation of a parliamentary republic and an end to the monarchy.

Supports: republicanism, universal suffrage, proportional representation
Opposes: monarchy, voter suppression

Questions from the public
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Birgitta Marklund, Member of Parliament (SLP:R)
Johanna Nyberg, former Commissioner for Fort Ulrika (SLP:R), Chairwoman of the Movement for Democratic Change

User avatar
East Meranopirus
Chargé d'Affaires
 
Posts: 434
Founded: Jul 28, 2018
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby East Meranopirus » Tue Jul 09, 2019 2:29 am

Askersund
Image

Account Name: East Meranopirus
Elected Representative: Albin Lundberg (SDP)

Population: 17,890
Ethnic Composition:
Swedish - 26%
Mixed - 23%
Afro-Caribbean - 19%
Indo-Caribbean - 11%
Norwegian - 9%
Danish - 7%
Chinese - 3%
Other - 2%

Background: Askersund was one of the earliest suburbs of Fort Ulrika, mainly inhabited by wealthy Swedish colonists. It was chosen as colonists wanted a quiet, exclusive community, away from the Docklands where industrial activity took place, but close enough to the town center. During a wave of European immigration in the early 20th century, many settled in this area due to the already-established European community. Gradually, it became to location of choice for new, wealthy settlers, known for its colonial-style architecture. Immigration, as well as modernization, has caused the previous Swedish majority in the district to fade away, while newly-wealthy Caribbean entrepreneurs continue to settle here. The district has a slight liberal majority, due to the liberal backgrounds of many Swedish and Caribbean entrepreneurs, though support for the Free People's Party is also strong.

Religion:
Lutheran - 33%
No Religion - 24%
Non-Denominational Christian - 16%
Atheist - 10%
Other Christian denominations - 6%
Catholic - 4%
Hindu - 2%
Refuse to say/Other religion - 5%
Last edited by East Meranopirus on Tue Jul 09, 2019 2:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
Elusively never IC in the WA forums. Also author of (probably soon to be repealed) GA Resolution #464

Co-Founder of The Democratic Union

Representing the Social Democratic Party as Albin Lundberg in NS Parliament. Fight for freedom, equality, and prosperity for the people!

User avatar
New Lindale
Envoy
 
Posts: 315
Founded: Jun 21, 2018
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby New Lindale » Tue Jul 09, 2019 11:55 am

Ny Tromso North
Image

Account Name: New Lindale
Elected Representative: Stefan Almeda (NPP)
Population:15.934
Ethnic Composition:
48% Norwegian
24% White British
23% Afro-Hildan
5% Other

Background: Ny Tromso had started out a small agriculture community in the early 1990s with the occasional cabin in the forests, where people would go on holiday. The town had become a powerhouse in agriculture in the northeast, and soon demand had grown for other means of transporting these goods. With the opening of Port Ny Tromso in the early 200s, workers from different parts of the country had begun to move there, as the demand for workers in logistics had spiked. The economy by the mid-2010s had begun to diversify, and soon deregulation of a majority of zoning attracted more families and started the urbanisation process we see today. North Ny Tromso is mainly the old districts of the city, and where the historic neighbourhoods are being preserved, although some property has been added it is in limited numbers.
Religion:
57% Protestant
39% Jewish
4% Other
Last edited by New Lindale on Tue Jul 09, 2019 12:43 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Stefan Almeda, National People's Party of Saint Hilda
-NS Parliament

User avatar
The Archipelago Territory
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1946
Founded: May 17, 2019
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby The Archipelago Territory » Tue Jul 09, 2019 12:02 pm

OOC: a population of that much is unrealistic
| LAND OF THE FREE ||AMERICAN||POLITICAL|| RP || IS || UP! | - JOIN NOW!
I am a Progressive Libertarian Capitalist
YANG GANG 2020

PreviousNext

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to Portal to the Multiverse

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ah-eh-ioh-uh, Endem, Google [Bot], Holy Tedalonia, Joohan, Kaziimar

Advertisement

Remove ads