NATION

PASSWORD

NS Parliament Character Database [IC/OOC]

For all of your non-Nationstates related roleplaying needs!

Advertisement

Remove ads

User avatar
Dormill and Stiura
Diplomat
 
Posts: 905
Founded: Sep 19, 2015
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Dormill and Stiura » Thu Jun 06, 2019 7:33 am

Maikel De Cloet, JD - Republic
Image

Account Name: Dormill and Stiura
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Member

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: Ulrika
Political Ideology: Social Democrat, Republican

Family: Jette De Cloet (Wife, 53), Martina (Daughter, 22), Walt (Son, 16)
Background: Born in Sint Maarten in 1965, Maikel De Cloet spent most of his youth like any other child, learning and exploring the island before being sent off to an American boarding school at his parents request. His time in the United States during the height of the Vietnam War instilled in him a strong attachment to the counterculture movement that formed in its wake, making him very sympathetic to socialist values and ideals. Fortunately for him, most of his peers were of a similar mind, allowing him to develop his own unique thoughts on socialism in the presence of a capitalist democracy that had dominated the West. When he finally left boarding school an adult, he quickly got involved in politics, eventually going to Harvard Law School back in the States before getting involved briefly in Massachusetts politics. After completing his education and leaving the United States, he returned home to Sint Maarten to practice law when he heard of the impending independence in Saint Hilda, which gave him a rather difficult choice, remain in Sint Maarten and continue to practice law, or help shape the politics of this newly independent nation. Deciding on the latter, he left his home with his wife Jette and daughter Martina for Saint Hilda. After settling in and gaining citizenship, De Cloet was quick to become involved in the politics of Ulrika and by 2015, was elected as MP, where he continues to serve with the Republic Party to this day.

Faith: Non-practicing Calvinist

Likes: Environmentalism, social liberalism, Tea, the Internet
Dislikes: Extremism in any form, war hawks, soda

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by Dormill and Stiura on Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
Français Nederlands
The United Republics of Dormill and Stiura
Freedom, Unity, Democracy
Proud Member of The Western Isles
Maikel De Cloet, JD, Author of the Constitution of the State of Saint Hilda. Help Lay the Foundations of a Proud Republic in Saint Hilda! Join Republic today!

User avatar
The Sarian
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1225
Founded: Jun 08, 2013
Capitalist Paradise

Postby The Sarian » Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:11 am

Helena De Willoughby Shah - Independent Liberal
Image

Account Name: The Sarian
Occupation: Member of Parliament
Constituency: Sankta Vilhelm
Political Ideology: Orange Book Liberal
Family: Unmarried
Faith: Islam
Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
VOTE SARIANNE WILLIAMSON FOR WORLDVISION COMMITTEE (manifesto)

First: WorldVision 45
Second: Baptism of Fire 54, Cup of Harmony 64, 11th Olympics (overall medal table), World Hit Festival 24
Third: World Lacrosse Championship 17

Hosted: Baptism of Fire 57, Campionato Esportiva 24, World Lacrosse Championships 17 & 19

User avatar
MERIZoC
Postmaster of the Fleet
 
Posts: 23691
Founded: Dec 05, 2013
Left-wing Utopia

Postby MERIZoC » Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:20 pm

Cristiano Vasquez de Santa Maria - Christian People's Congress
Image

Account Name: Merizoc
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Interim leader

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: TBD
Political Ideology: Conservatism, Christian Democracy

Family: Wife, four kids
Background: TBD
Faith: Evangelical Lutheran

Likes: God
Dislikes: Cultural Marxism

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by MERIZoC on Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
FUTBOL GANG
Somewhere to the left of Attila the Hun
Social Juchetice Warrior
More cool stuff

Pizzagate expert
Guinean Unionist

The NS Parliament—Christian People's Congress: Join us! For family and faith.

User avatar
Northern Davincia
Postmaster-General
 
Posts: 12579
Founded: Jun 10, 2014
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Northern Davincia » Thu Jun 06, 2019 3:42 pm

Ingmar Hopp - Capitalist Party
Image

Account Name: Northern Davincia
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Party Whip

Positions in Government:
Member of Parliament

Constituency: N/A
Political Ideology: Classical Liberalism, Libertarianism, Minarchism

Family: Catarina Vikstrom (wife), Tilde Hopp (daughter), Ragnar Hopp (son), Linus Hopp (son), Viktor Hopp (son)
Background: Born in 1953, Ingmar was raised to be a skilled fisherman from an early age by his father, who ran a small but profitable fishing company in Saint Hilda. Since his older brother was chosen to inherit the company on his father's death, Ingmar chose to attend college in Stockholm, Sweden in order to recieve a good education and thus secure his own future. He was exceptionally skilled in mathematics and finance, so his return to Saint Hilda meant that he could assist the family business by acting as its treasurer. In the 1980s, a series of wise business deals in the United States allowed the company to grow exponentially into Orvar Fishing Industries, named after his late father. He felt obligated to run for parliament so as to create a healthy business environment in Saint Hilda for countless other families like his own. He retired from his long career as CFO and began to increase his knowledge of politics, giving him the appearance of a self-made man in the eyes of his constituents, one who was dedicated to the public. Ingmar triumphed over various other candidates who appeared too extreme in comparison.
Faith: Lutheran (Church of Sweden)

Likes: Economics, investing, reading, writing, Risk (the board game), sailing, light workouts, and exploration.
Dislikes: Intense heat, mainstream media, a sedentary lifestyle, coffee, and rap music.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - Open to questions
Last edited by Northern Davincia on Fri Jun 07, 2019 1:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Right-Libertarian, Minarchist, Laissez-faire Capitalist, Catholic

Conserative Morality wrote:"Two gin-scented tears trickled down the sides of his nose. But it was all right, everything was all right, the struggle was finished. He had won the victory over himself. He loved Big Hoppe."

User avatar
Mersdon
Diplomat
 
Posts: 550
Founded: Feb 28, 2018
Left-Leaning College State

Postby Mersdon » Thu Jun 06, 2019 9:19 pm

Friherre Heinz Wilhelm Buckliger von Dobeln, Baron of Segerstads -National Social Front
Image

Account Name: Mersdon
Occupation: Senator, Plantation Baron, armchair racist.

Party Position(s):
Pathologically hates the Jews and anyone who isn't white like him

Positions in Government:
Believes in a laissez-faire economic policy and a return to the racial bigotry of the Confederate era, as well as the restriction of immigration to ethnic whites

Constituency: (The) District of Neukölln
Political Ideology: Neo-Nazism, social conservatism, economic liberalism

Family: Birgitte Hegerstads (wife)- married for 9 years
Heinrich Buckliger (son)- 7 years old
Anne Buckliger (daughter)- 5 years old
Background: *ADD BACKGROUND HERE*
Faith: Lutheranism

Likes: Japanese food, a good book and some wine, arguing and engaging in conversation with some people, taking a walk on the beach, playing with his dog, going out with his wife, traveling to other places around the world, and a nice bit of sleep.
Dislikes: Vegans, gays, Gypsies, Jews, and black people.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*


Freistadt Neukölln
Image

Account Name: Mersdon
Elected Representative: Friherr Heinz Buckliger von Döbeln

Population: 96,351 people, according to the 2010 Census
Ethnic Composition:
82% white (~3/4ths German, ~1/8 Dutch, ~1/8 Swedish), 3% Asian (mostly Chinese and Indian immigrants), 5% mestizos, 2% native Tainos, and 8% Afro-Caribbeans

Background: The District of Neukölln, centered around its eponymous capital city, has a history stretching back over 400 years. Originally, the Carib and Taino peoples had populated the northern part of Saint Hilda, where Neukölln stands today. When the Swedish laid claim to the isle, there had already been a Dutch garrison on the city's site (whose ruins still stand near the harbor today), which was forced off by the colonizers. However, like many new colonies, the government struggled to entice people to come over and make their lives in the new lands. At about the same time as the Swedes took over the island, the Treaty of Westphalia had just ended the Thirty Years' War. As such, Stockholm saw an opportunity it wasn't about to pass up, and offered thousands of fleeing German families land, farming and hunting equipment, supplies, and transport to Saint Hilda in return for permanently settling there. Most of those families landed next to the abandoned garrison, and began building up their new homes in the District.

Life was tough for the first forty years or so for the settlers. Supplies were hard to get beyond the somewhat cleared lowlands, where farmland was scarce and the settlers were not. Hundreds died from the heat, exhaustion, and from tropical diseases such as malaria, and the town itself was the only settlement for miles around, inaccessible by land (only recently rectified with the construction of a series of road tunnels nearby) and rarely visited by sea. However, the population slowly grew, and by the end of the 17th century, the German town- named after the Rheinish city that most of them came from- had expanded from about 1,000 settlers to a respectable 3,500 people. In the countryside, the high price of slaves, the isolation that cut off the district from the Swedish capital, and the lack of a large trading port stemmed the growth of the slave population on the settlers' farms, forcing them to use their own labor and that of their native neighbors.

-to be continued-
Religion:
36% Lutheran/Protestant, 29% Catholic/other Christian, 5% Hindu, Muslim, Confucian, etc., 30% athiest/agnostic/not declared
Last edited by Mersdon on Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Member of NS Parliament as Heinz Buckliger, Saint Hilga's resident gay fascist!
https://forum.nationstates.net/viewtopic.php?f=25&t=465667&start=300
Join NS Parliament, a new government RP where the possibilities are endless!

User avatar
Democratic Republic of Eiria
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 158
Founded: May 07, 2018
Democratic Socialists

Postby Democratic Republic of Eiria » Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:17 am

John Jacques De Clairmont - Social Democratic Party
Account Name: Democratic Republic of Eiria
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
N/A

Positions in Government:
Former Ambassador and current Member of Parliament

Constituency: N/A
Political Ideology: Liberal Democracy

Family: Richard Sione(Husband)
Background: Born August 9th, 1986, to a couple of French immigrants on a farm in Saint Hilda, De Clairmont lived with 3 brothers and 3 sisters, all older than him. When he turned 18, he had saved enough money to head to Eiria and attend community college(which is free in Eiria). He was found to be a prodigy and decided to enroll into the Ambassadors League Academy. After a few years as an ambassador, he moved back to Saint Hilda and ran for Parliament.
Faith: Catholic

Likes: Democracy, The Press, reading, writing, Watching movies, and spending time with his husband.
Dislikes: Long Queues, oppression, personal attacks, and rule by fear leaders.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - Open To Any Questions


Lugnstad
Account Name: Democratic Republic of Eiria
Elected Representative: John De Clairmont

Population: 1,459
Ethnic Composition:
62% Swedish, 17% African-Hildan, 10% Baltic State, 9% French, 2% other

Background: *ADD BACKGROUND HERE*
Religion:
45% Catholic, 27% Protestant, 25% None, 2% Islam, 1% Other.
Last edited by Democratic Republic of Eiria on Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
"We unite under one banner, a banner of Justice, a banner of Truth. Long Live Democracy, Long Live Eiria, and, Most of all, Long Live The People!"
- Chancellor William Lancaster's Inauguration Speech

User avatar
Agarntrop
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1136
Founded: May 14, 2018
Democratic Socialists

Postby Agarntrop » Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:28 am

James Penta - The Greens
Image

Account Name: Federation of Agarntrop
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
MP

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: N/A
Political Ideology: Social Democracy

Family: Spouse: Amanda Penta. Children: Edward Penta, Katrina Penta
Background: Born June 17th 1958 in rural St Hilda as one of two children to an upper-middle class family. They moved to Freistadt Neukölln in 1967 and he studied law at Stockholm University between 1976 and 1979, and earned a Master's degree. He was a lawyer in Sweden from 1984 until 1997, when he became a judge which role he served until 2011, when he ran for a seat in the Riksdag which he was unsuccessful at doing so. He moved back to Saint Hilda in 2016, and ran for the Parliament in 2019 when he succesfully became an MP for The Greens.
Faith: Protestant

Likes: Justice, Social Democracy, Social Liberalism, Economic Centrism
Dislikes: Political Correctness, Conservatism, Lobbying groups, Racism

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - Open to any questions
You don't need to know what my pro and anti are as long as you know I think the Alt-Right and SJWs are both irritating and demented.
NS Parliament - James Penta MP (Green Party)
Join NS Parliament, a new government RP where the possibilities are endless!

Copy and paste this into your sig if you like croissants and think they are more important than gender and sex.

User avatar
Thermodolia
Khan of Spam
 
Posts: 51896
Founded: Oct 07, 2011
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Thermodolia » Fri Jun 07, 2019 3:45 pm

Karl Bergen - Center-Progressive
Image

Account Name: Thermodolia
Occupation: Retired Kommendör (Capitan), Author, MP

Party Position(s):
Chief Whip for the Liberal-Green Alliance

Positions in Government:
N/A

Constituency: North Fort Ulrika
Political Ideology: Moderate Social Democracy, Environmentalism, Non-Interventionism, Social Centrist, Hard Monarchist

Family: Margarethe Bergen, Wife
Background: Karl Bergen was born on October 8th, 1955 in Malmö. He had a pretty unremarkable childhood, however his father was strict but fair. The family moved around quite a bit before Karl turned 18 due to his father’s service in the Royal Navy.

After going to university Karl joined the Royal Navy of Sweden as an officer. He steadily rose through the ranks eventually attaining the rank Kommendör. During his service he frequently was stationed in Saint Hilda.

Upon retiring from the navy Karl moved with his wife, Margaret, to Saint Hilda. There he continues to sail the ocean on a 10m (32 Feet) sailboat, go for morning runs, and write about his life in the Navy and the things he experienced while serving during the Cold War and early war in Afghanistan.

He is of Swedish and Norwegian heritage, his maternal grandfather proudly fought against the Nazis during their invasion of Norway and then afterwards fighting with the Milorg.
Faith: None

Likes: The Ocean, Chocolate, Running
Dislikes: Fascism, Bananas, Slow Cars

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Questions - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*


Electoral History
June 2019 General Election— Fort Ulrika Old Town
PartyCandidateVotes%
Social Democratic PartyKarl Bergen3,73444.48
RepublicPat Ulrika2,45029.19
National People's PartyElisabthe Wildt2,00923.93
Sankta-Hilda All Patriots' CongressCarl Bundnt2002.38
Turnout8,39378.49
Social Democrat Hold


June 2019 Provisional Election— Fort Ulrika Old Town
PartyCandidateVotes%
Social Democratic PartyKarl Bergen3,51532.99
RepublicPat Ulrika2,05119.25
National People's PartyElisabthe Wildt1,82617.13
Center-ProgressiveWillie Stefanson1,24911.72
Sankta-Hilda All Patriots' CongressCarl Bundnt1,12310.54
Social Liberals:RadicalsKarla Ojeata8908.35
Turnout10,65490.23
Social Democrat WIN (new seat)
Last edited by Thermodolia on Thu Jul 11, 2019 4:23 am, edited 8 times in total.
Male, Titoist cultural nationalist, lives somewhere in the Deep South, give me any good Irish, Canadian, or Scottish whiskey and I will be your friend for life. I'm GAY!
I'm agent #69 in the Gaystapo!
>The Sons of Adam: I'd crown myself monarch... cuz why not?
>>Dumb Ideologies: Why not turn yourself into a penguin and build an igloo at the centre of the Earth?
>Xovland: I keep getting ads for printer ink. Sometimes, when you get that feeling down there, you have to look at some steamy printer pictures.
Click for Da Funies
Click Here for RP Info Embassy Program
Ambassadors to the WA:
Ambassador to the GA Jon Æthr
Ambassador to the SC Eve Šanœ

RIP Dya

User avatar
Crylante
Diplomat
 
Posts: 746
Founded: Dec 06, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Crylante » Sat Jun 08, 2019 2:41 pm

Fort Ulrika Milkshake Company - Company

Account Name: Crylante

Objective: To serve milkshakes to the people of central Fort Ulrika.
Political Affiliations:
None


Location: Outside Parliament in central Fort Ulrika.
Size: 7 employees
Typical Uniform/Attire: A purple t-shirt with "FUMC" printed on it, sensible trousers.
Background: Founded in May 2019 by a married couple who'd moved from Sweden, the bar was founded in a plot originally dedicated to a dirty store, yet said store closed down due to illicit use of funds. The store is co-operatively run by its seven employees, a majority of which are students.
Supports: Milkshakes, making money
Does not Support: The ice cream lobby, the smoothie lobby

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Crylantian Federation
Social democratic confederation of Latin-Danes, Danes and Finns.
IIWiki
Economic Left/Right: -8.63
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -7.59

Senator Sven Sköldsvik of Republic
"We are one of the richest countries in the world, and there is absolutely no reason why anyone should have to live in poverty." - Jeremy Corbyn

User avatar
Communist Zombie Horde
Diplomat
 
Posts: 944
Founded: Jan 04, 2018
Ex-Nation

Postby Communist Zombie Horde » Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:58 pm

Arnold Colton Delbert - NPP
Image

Account Name:Communist Zombie Horde
Occupation: MP, CEO

Party Position(s):
MP

Positions in Government:
MP

Constituency: N/A
Political Ideology: Social conservatism, laissez faire, nationalism

Family: Wife: Kelly Delbert
Children: Rodrick Delbert
Andy Delbert
Background: Delbert is a successful business owner and political commenter. He is the owner of several news aggregators. His corporation, Delbert Corporation and Subsidiaries, deals in arms, oil, finance, real estate, and media. Delbert is a life long conservative. He is 64 and is well known for his economic exploits. Coming from a family of English landlords, he has always been strongly against economic regulation. Delbert considers himself a philanthropist and donates lots of money to veteran charities, churches and nationalist organizations. He married Kelly and she takes care of two children. Aside from funds and broadcasting pro-nationalist television, Delbert is fairly new to acting as a politician. Leftists call him controversial, but he loves his country and opposes bad ideas.
Faith: evangelical Protestantism

Likes: golf, fine art, business matters, poetry, wine.
Dislikes: leftists, lazy people, bureaucracy.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Are you a fascist? - No, I am only a reactionary. some Fascists want more state power.
  • Are you racist? - I believe that white men should remain equal to the other ones. You can decide if that makes me racist. After all, political correctness leaves no quarter for freedom.
Last edited by Communist Zombie Horde on Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
NS Parliament: Arnold Delbert; National People's Party

This nation is not entirely representative of my views. I've had some fun with the stats and I want to keep them that way.

User avatar
The Union of the West
Minister
 
Posts: 2202
Founded: Jul 07, 2013
Father Knows Best State

Postby The Union of the West » Sat Jun 08, 2019 11:12 pm

.
Last edited by The Union of the West on Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.
☩ Orthodox Christian ☩
Traditionalist | Anticapitalist | Deep Ecologist
If more of us valued food and cheer and song above hoarded gold, it would be a merrier world.

User avatar
Lualand
Civilian
 
Posts: 0
Founded: Jun 08, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby Lualand » Sun Jun 09, 2019 1:54 pm

Leon Carl Sloan - The Greens
Image

Account Name: Lualand
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
N/A

Positions in Government:
MP for The Greens

Constituency: Blåvik
Political Ideology: Social Democracy, Environmentalism
Family: Christopher (Father-69) Julia (Mother-65) Annabelle (Wife-40), Kara (Daughter-9), Robert (Son-Infant)
Background: Leon Sloan is a 41 year old Environmental Activist who has been active for the past 20 years and a former business owner. He was born on June 9th 1978 on St. Hilda to an Irish immigrant father and his mother is from St. Hilda. He started as an Environmental Activist in 1999 while in his third year of college at the young age of 20. He was attending College at a school in St. Hilda where he studied Environmental Engineering. He met his wife Annabelle in 2000 and she was also an Environmental Activist. They got married in 2006 after nearly 6 years of being together. In 2010 they welcomed their first child Kara into the world and 9 years later they had their second child, Robert, who was just born in May of 2019. He ended up running for the Parliament of St. Hilda in the most recent election on the Greens ticket and was elected with about 59% of the vote. He aims to promote legislation that supports eco-friendliness and supports legislation to improve the welfare of St. Hilda's citizens. He was previously the owner of "Sloan Solar", a small upstart business that provided installation and maintenance services for Solar energy systems. But after being elected to Parliament, his wife Annabelle took over operations for the business at least for the duration of his Parliamentary service.
Faith: Atheist

Likes: Environmentalism, Social Democracy
Dislikes: Corporatism, Authoritarianism, Racism

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by Lualand on Mon Jun 10, 2019 11:00 am, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Isaksson
Civilian
 
Posts: 1
Founded: Jun 09, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby Isaksson » Sun Jun 09, 2019 1:56 pm

Isaksson. - Corporation
Image

Account Name: The Miaphysite Church of Coptic Archism

Objective: Accuracy and fairness in polling, surveys, analytics, and consulting.
Political Affiliations:
Ostensibly Neutral.


Location: Nationwide, based in Fort Ulrika with offices in Göllenberg and Oscarsvik.
Size: 126 Employees.
Typical Uniform/Attire: No explicit uniform, though business suits and grey livery are the usual.
Background: Founded as a small local surveying company in 1961, in the early days Jens Isaksson and his two sons would personally wander the streets of Fort Ulrike and ask questions of passersby. By the late 2000's, Isaksson had exploded into the single largest survey and data analytics company in Saint Hilda, with consulting being a primary revenue source. Isaksson's accurate polling and coverage of the Saint Hilda independence process increased their public popularity and credibility, and opened the door to a large push towards political coverage in the blossoming young democracy.
Supports: Democracy, Truth
Does not Support: Rival Companies

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?

User avatar
Crylante
Diplomat
 
Posts: 746
Founded: Dec 06, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Crylante » Sun Jun 09, 2019 2:00 pm

Isaksson wrote:
Isaksson. - Corporation
Account Name: The Miaphysite Church of Coptic Archism

Objective: Accuracy and fairness in polling, surveys, analytics, and consulting.
Political Affiliations:
Ostensibly Neutral.


Location: Nationwide, based in Fort Ulrika with offices in Göllenberg and Oscarsvik.
Size: 126 Employees.
Typical Uniform/Attire: No explicit uniform, though business suits and grey livery are the usual.
Background: Founded as a small local surveying company in 1961, in the early days Jens Isaksson and his two sons would personally wander the streets of Fort Ulrike and ask questions of passersby. By the late 2000's, Isaksson had exploded into the single largest survey and data analytics company in Saint Hilda, with consulting being a primary revenue source. Isaksson's accurate polling and coverage of the Saint Hilda independence process increased their public popularity and credibility, and opened the door to a large push towards political coverage in the blossoming young democracy.
Supports: Democracy, Truth
Does not Support: Rival Companies

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?

"Why are you biased against the New Communist Social Workers' Front (Marxist)? We have thirty members, that's about 0.03% of the population of St Hilda!"
Crylantian Federation
Social democratic confederation of Latin-Danes, Danes and Finns.
IIWiki
Economic Left/Right: -8.63
Social Libertarian/Authoritarian: -7.59

Senator Sven Sköldsvik of Republic
"We are one of the richest countries in the world, and there is absolutely no reason why anyone should have to live in poverty." - Jeremy Corbyn

User avatar
Isaksson
Civilian
 
Posts: 1
Founded: Jun 09, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby Isaksson » Sun Jun 09, 2019 2:22 pm

Crylante wrote:"Why are you biased against the New Communist Social Workers' Front (Marxist)? We have thirty members, that's about 0.03% of the population of St Hilda!"


Image

Isaksson Public Relations Department || PR-Avdelningen
Date: 10/06/2019

Isaksson sincerely apologises for any emotional stress that may have been inadvertently caused by the lack of representation of your political movement, New Communist Social Workers' Front (Marxist), in our National Political Support Summaries (NPSS).

Unfortunately, political movements that register less than 1% in national support polling are grouped under the "Other" category in most documentation. You might have better luck finding the results for your movement in our less regular Minor Political Movements and Trends Updates documents (MPMTU).

Alternatively, for more detailed information, consider the value of purchasing a Detailed Movement Analysis (DMA) document to analyse, in full depth, support and opinions related to your movement on the national scale. For more information on survey pricing, visit our website or call us at +1-478-0705560. We hope you will find this satisfactory.


Karin Hagström
Isaksson PR, Isaksson Building
Fort Ulrike
Last edited by Isaksson on Sun Jun 09, 2019 2:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Glayji
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 20
Founded: Feb 02, 2019
Corrupt Dictatorship

Postby Glayji » Sun Jun 09, 2019 3:27 pm

Nina Owens - INDEPENDENT
Image

Account Name: Glayji
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
None

Positions in Government:
MP

Constituency: N/A
Political Ideology: Liberal

Family: Nina Owens has no spouse but has 2 adopted childed Mia 2 and Monica 11
Background: Nina was born on May 9th 1989 in Saint Hilda both a 2 parents who immigrated from Russia Natalia and Vladimir. Before becomming a MP Owens worked at a restaurant as a chef Owens was elected in 2016 with 76% of the vote. She can speak English, Swedish and Russian.
Faith: Christian Russian Orthodox

Likes: Environmentalism, LGBTQ+ community, Human Rights
Dislikes: Racism, Far right politics, homophobia

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by Glayji on Mon Jun 10, 2019 4:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
my only puppet is NYSE and neither nation represents my political views

User avatar
The Archipelago Territory
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1839
Founded: May 17, 2019
New York Times Democracy

Postby The Archipelago Territory » Mon Jun 10, 2019 7:05 am

*Austin miller - St Hilda
Image

Account Name: The Archipelago Territory
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Deputy Leader

Positions in Government:
MP

Constituency: New Karlskrona
Political Ideology: libertarian; member of SHAPC

Family: *ADD SPOUSE/CHILDREN HERE* Sofia Miller (wife)
Background:

After leaving Sweden as a lawyer in a private firm to go to Saint Hilda, Austin Miller practiced law for a while in New Karlskrona in a local law firm, one of the only in his constituency, before being elected commissioner. After they gained independence from Sweden and a parliament was formed, Miller was picked to represent New Karlskrona in the parliament, and when re-election time came, Miller won by 47%, but his approval has only been growing as some conservative former NPP voters backed him, giving him a 59% approval in his district.


Faith: Christianity

Likes: ?
Dislikes: ?

Any Questions from the Public to be answered? no
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by The Archipelago Territory on Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:27 am, edited 5 times in total.
My Political Beliefs: https://8values.github.io/results.html? ... 8.5&s=61.3
I am a Progressive Libertarian Capitalist

User avatar
Lualand
Civilian
 
Posts: 0
Founded: Jun 08, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby Lualand » Mon Jun 10, 2019 10:50 am

Blåvik
Image

Account Name: Lualand
Elected Representative: Leon Carl Sloan (GR)

Population: 9,000
Ethnic Composition:
64% Swedish
26% Afro-Carribean
7% Other Europeans
3% Other

Background: This municipality relies heavily on its marine based industries, such as fishing, and beaches. It also has a fairly sizable tourism industry, raking in millions each year.
Religion:
76% Catholic
21% Protestant
2% Irreligious
1% Other


Sloan Solar - Company
Image

Account Name: Lualand
Objective: We aim to provide fairly priced services related to the installment and maintenance of Solar Energy Systems in order to push society further towards a near zero emissions energy standard.
Political Affiliations:
Officially Neutral, but Leon Sloan, the husband of the current President and CEO Annabelle Sloan currently serves in Parliament for the Greens.

President & CEO: Annabelle Sloan

Location: Blåvik
Size: A current workforce of about 40 employees
Typical Uniform/Attire: A black t-shirt with the company logo displayed on the left side of the chest, as well as a decent pair of jeans.
Background: Sloan Solar was founded in 2008 by Leon Sloan and his wife Annabelle. Leon would be the President and CEO of Sloan Solar from 2008 to 2019, when his wife took over operations after his election to Parliament.
Supports: Renewable Energy Systems, especially Solar
Does not Support: Fossil Fuels
Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Last edited by Lualand on Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:00 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Equitesia
Lobbyist
 
Posts: 23
Founded: Jan 28, 2019
Moralistic Democracy

Postby Equitesia » Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:40 pm

Gårt
Image

Account Name: Equitesia
Elected Representative: Cristopher Öve Lärsson

Population:
7'907 (Suburban Area),
20'457 (in the Constituency)

Year of foundation: 1712
Constituency: Gårt - Little Sverige
Ethnic Composition:
Swedish: 57%
·English (wth. Irish, US, Australians...): 12%
·Danish:7%
·Finnish:6%
·French: 6%
·Dutch: 5%
·Germans:4%
·Italians: 4%
·Spanish: 3%
·Caribbeans:2%

Background: Founded in 1712 by a group of spanish missionaries come from Bolivia, Gårt was first called San Justo and was the only spanish-language inhabited center of the isle of S.Hilda. In 1734, after the occupation of the Swedish of the occidental side of the coast, San Justo became an important commercial and economical point. After the conquest of the French in 1789 and the cession to the Dutch in 1792, San Justo was conquered again by the Swedish in 1799 and renamed Tradsgartstadd by the major Gustav Brung in 1800, "wishing she will flourish again in wellness and prosperity". In 1832, Tradgartstadd was object of a large architectural plan of development, realized by a team of french architects. The realization of the project kept 20 years, in which the old town was destroyed and the all city was rebuilt with a new and more modern urban plan. The most attractive places of Gårt are the Old Town, the Toulouse District, the Ny Stad and the Hollandska Staden. After a long time as industrial city for the manufacturing of textiles, cotton and paper, Gårt has recently focused on green technologies, biochemistry and smart agriculture, continuing to be one of the most capitalist and wealthy city and the first for the production of green energy in the Caribbean. It's also the first city for green percentage (nearly 30% of his territory is covered by parks and trees) and one of the first in the world.
Thanks to his good commercial and economical relationship with Sweden, Gårt developed a lot and is still today the most "Swedish" city of Saint Hilda. For this reason it's also called "the little Stockholm". The constituency of Gårt is located in the second most densely populated area of Saint Hilda (the South-West). Gård is in addiction one of the less afflicted by the crime (only 150 crimes a year against the average of 220 c.a.y.). Since June 2019, Gårt has no clinic for abortions and the largest number of religious buildings of Saint Hilda, even if is not the first for religiousness.
Gårt has historically been a Christian Democratic stronghold-city: CPC has ruled the city since 1989 without interruptions and the last 5 representatives of Gårt were all members of the Congress.
Religion:
38% Luteran (22% Church of Saint Hilda, 10% Church of Sweden)
26% Catholic
18% Other Christian Confessions
7% Atheist
3% Jews


More about Gård:
https://www.nationstates.net/nation=the ... l=factbook
Last edited by Equitesia on Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:48 am, edited 18 times in total.
Christofer Ove Larsson.
Pastor, Representative of Gård-Little Sverige,
Leader of the
CPC!
God bless Saint Hilda!

User avatar
SHNA
Civilian
 
Posts: 0
Founded: Jun 12, 2019
Ex-Nation

Postby SHNA » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:14 pm

Sankta Hilda National Action - Criminal Group/Terrorist Organization
Image

Account Name: SHNA

Objective: Establishment of a fascist white ethnostate in Sankta Hilda, by any means necessary
Political Affiliations:
  • White supremacy
  • Neo-Nazism
  • Fascism
Location: Sankta Hilda
Size: 15-30 members
Typical Uniform/Attire: Dark clothing, hoodies, facemasks
Supports: Ethnic Swedes, Nazism, White supremacy, Violence
Does not Support: Immigrants, Foreigners, Minorities, Jews, Politicians
ᛉ Sankta Hilda National Action ᛉ

User avatar
Nuclear Wastelands
Spokesperson
 
Posts: 151
Founded: Dec 21, 2017
New York Times Democracy

Postby Nuclear Wastelands » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:16 pm

Alexander Thornkisst - SHAPC
Image

Account Name: Nuclear Wastelands
Occupation: MP

Party Position(s):
Head Whip

Positions in Government:
MP, Former Sherriff

Constituency: Forsvollr District
Political Ideology: Conservative Libertarianism, Nationalism, Traditionalism

Family: Anita Hansdotter Thornkisst (Spouse, 28 (F)), Arendt Thornkisst (Son, 1 (M)), Önne Thornkisst (Son, 1 (M))
Background: Alexander Thornkisst is a 32 Year Old Sheriff-Turned-MP of the Forsvollr District of St. Hilda. Becoming involved in Local Politics at the Age of 17, He joined the Forsvollr City Police Force Shortly after Graduating High School. Elected as the District Sherrif at 25, He was partially involved in the takedown of local serial Killer Farman Jacobsson. He Served The Forsvollr District as Sheriff for 1 and a 1/2 terms before running for MP of the District. He was voted in on a landslide
Faith: Lutheran

Likes: Family Values, Pro-Life, Americanization, Free Speech, Adoption of the American Bill of Rights and Constitution
Dislikes: Anti-Communist, Anti-Socialist, Anti-Fascist

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Questions to be answered - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*





Forsvollr District
Image

Account Name: Nuclear Wastelands
Elected Representative: Alexander Thornkisst

Population: 30,000
Ethnic Composition:
68% Swedish
12% African-Hildan
16% American
4% Other

Background: The Forsvollr is a small District on Saint Hilda that Contains 3 Small towns and Forsvollr City. It is a relatively small, but tight-nit district that mostly leans conservative. It is Made up of Forsvollr City, The Town of Holl, The Town of Eyrr, And The Town of Myrar. Historically known for a rich culture and Whaling, It voted mostly for St. Hildan Independence and Served as a haven for Swedish Protestants.
Religion:
84% Lutheran
12% Evangelical
4% Roman Catholic



Pro: Conservatism, Center-Right, Religion, Medium-Sized Government, Pro-Life, Death Penalty, Stricter Immigration, First and Second Amendments, Bill of Rights, Federalism, Debate, American Libertarianism, Nationalism, Double-Posting
Neutral: LGBTQ+, Centrism
Anti: Far-Left, Antifa, Forced Diversity, Fascism, Communism, Pro-Choice, Arrogant Nationalism, Green New Deal
RP Year: 2291 Political Compass | Savage.

User avatar
Martune
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1042
Founded: Apr 22, 2016
Civil Rights Lovefest

Postby Martune » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:44 pm

Sankta Hilda News 5 - News Broadcaster
Image

Account Name: Martune

Objective: To bring the people of Sankta Hilda the news in an efficient and steady manner, 24/7.
Political Affiliations: Founded by an avid Swedish monarchist, but otherwise no affiliations
Monarchist


Location: Golden City, Golden Fields, Sankta Hilda
Size: Corporation of 1,000-1,500 employees from across the island
Typical Uniform/Attire: Those in front of the camera are to wear a suit and tie (men) or a nice dress (women). Those behind the camera are to wear a pair of nice jeans and button up shirt (men) or any nice top (women)
Background: SHN5 was founded around 1982 by Swedish national William Wallin. William was an avid monarchist who advocated for a close connection between the throne and Saint Hilda. Around the time of the station's founding there came a slump in news time slots, 5pm. So William decided to found the station around this time slot and bring news station to the east side of Saint Hilda.
Supports: Swedish monarchy, freedom of speech, neutrality (other than the monarchy)
Does not Support: censorship, government meddling, republican ideals

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* SH @ 5 is always available for questions.
Admin of NS Parliament
Lucia Carlsson, Independent
Join: NS Parliament, a new government RP where the possibilities are endless!

Standing Orders

Who even knows what I am politically anymore

User avatar
Van Hool Islands
Diplomat
 
Posts: 647
Founded: Nov 12, 2016
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Postby Van Hool Islands » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:05 pm

SFU-TV Channel 2 - Television/news broadcaster, CBS affiliate
Image

Account Name: Van Hool Islands (free for anyone to use)

Objective: Broadcast news, entertainment, and educational programming throughout the country
Political Affiliations: Mild conservative lean for local news broadcasts

Location: Western side of Fort Ulrika
Background: SFU-TV is a television station affiliated with the American CBS network. Founded in 1978 with the liberalisation of commercial broadcasting laws, it was the first commercial station in the country to go on air. It broadcasts a 20 hour schedule, from sign-on at 6:00 AM to sign-off at 2:00 AM. The station mostly broadcasts the regular CBS schedule, optionally subtitled in Swedish, as well as a local news program, Channel 2 News, at 6:00 every weekday. The station broadcasts over-the-air on VHF channel 2, and also on cable channel 10.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*


EJW-TV Channel 7 - Television/news broadcaster, NBC affiliate
Image

Account Name: Van Hool Islands (free for anyone to use)

Objective: Broadcast news, entertainment, and educational programming throughout the country
Political Affiliations: Mild centrist/liberal lean for local news broadcasts

Location: Northern side of Fort Ulrika
Background: EJW-TV is a commercial television station broadcasting out of northern Fort Ulrika, in Saint Hilda. It is an affiliate of the American NBC network and went on air in 1995. It broadcasts a full 24 hour schedule of news and entertainment programming, mostly airing NBC programs subtitled in Swedish, as well as a local news program, 7 News, at 6:30 on weekdays. EJW-TV fills most of it's daytime programming slots with soap operas and syndicated game shows, while choosing to air mostly infomercials overnight. Politically, it's been known to have a liberal slant, right of the public broadcaster SHR, and left of rival commercial television station SFU-TV.

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • *ADD QUESTION* - *ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS HERE - COME UP WITH THEM YOURSELF, OR ADD QUESTIONS YOU'VE ANSWERED FROM OTHER PEOPLE ON THE FORUMS*
Currently representing the SLP/R, Leading to a brighter future, in the NS Parliament RP as Representative and party leader Viktoria Ljungstrand.

NS Parliament admin

User avatar
Kyrusia
Senior Game Moderator
 
Posts: 9374
Founded: Nov 12, 2007
Capitalizt

Postby Kyrusia » Sun Jun 16, 2019 3:31 pm

Per this ruling, this thread will be re-located to P2TM.
One Stop Rules Shop | RP Mentors | FT Advice & Assistance Thread | FT: Helpful Links
Senior Game Moderator and Senior N&I Roleplay Mentor specializing in Future Technology. Ask away!
"Kyrusia. Brooding, irrepressible, immeasurable." — The United Dominion

User avatar
The Union of the West
Minister
 
Posts: 2202
Founded: Jul 07, 2013
Father Knows Best State

Postby The Union of the West » Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:13 pm

Ernst Holmström - NPP
Image

Account Name: The Union of the West
Occupation: MP, Professor of History

Party Position(s):
Member

Positions in Government:
MP

Constituency: Skogvik
Political Ideology:
National-Conservatism
Monarchism
Nationalism
Traditionalism

Family:
Wife: Lidina Dimitrievna-Holmström
Children: Anne Holmström, Stefan Holmström, Jacob Holmström, Leo Holmström

Background: Ernst was born to a wealthy family in Skogvik, St. Hilda, a port town that came to be widely known as a hotbed for far-right politics. Not long after he was born, however, his family moved to Sweden, where he studied history at the University of Gothenburg. He went on to earn his PhD in history and moved back to St. Hilda, where he currently serves as a professor of history at a university in the nation's capital. While on sabbatical in Russia, he met his wife and converted to Orthodox Christianity. After returning to St. Hilda, he became active in local politics, and some rumors suggest he was a supporter of the Sankta Hilda Resistance movement before its dissolution. After the movement's dissolution and subsequent resignation of Sven Lofgren, his constituency's MP, he joined the NPP and ran for parliament. He won the race by overwhelming numbers and now serves as Skogvik's MP.
Faith: Western-Rite Orthodox (ROCOR)

Likes: National-Conservatism, Tradition, Swedish culture, Monarchy
Dislikes: Liberalism, Leftism, Coffee

Any Questions from the Public to be answered?
  • Open to questions
☩ Orthodox Christian ☩
Traditionalist | Anticapitalist | Deep Ecologist
If more of us valued food and cheer and song above hoarded gold, it would be a merrier world.

PreviousNext

Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to Portal to the Multiverse

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Britanania, Frachen, Infected Mushroom, Konaz, The Traansval

Advertisement

Remove ads