NATION

PASSWORD

Belkan Provinces Military Forces WIP

A place to put national factbooks, embassy exchanges, and other information regarding the nations of the world. [In character]
User avatar
Belkan Provinces
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1295
Founded: Aug 31, 2009
Ex-Nation

Belkan Provinces Military Forces WIP

Postby Belkan Provinces » Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:43 pm

LIST OF MILITARY FORCES OF THE DEMOCRATIC FEDERATION OF BELKAN PROVINCES

CLAS 141853ZJUN2015
XXXXX-9383094875
LIST OF MILITARY FORCES OF THE BELKAN PROVINCES
CENTRAL COMMAND CESNOR
WESTERN COMMAND WESNOR
EASTERN COMMAND EASNOR


MILITARY FORCES ON ACTIVE DUTY: TBD Troops
MILITARY FORCES ON RESERVE STATUS: 2,689,567 Troops
DEFENSE SPENDING: 567 Billion USD
NUCLEAR WEAPONS: 2,636 active strategic nuclear warheads
NAVY BY WEIGHT IN TONS: 2,765,714 tons
AIRCRAFT: est. TBD
TANKS: est. 12,400



THE BELKAN ARMY
Total Number of Active Personnel:
Enlisted: Officer:
Total Number of Armoured Vehicles:
Total Number of Support Aircraft:

EQUIPMENT
Equipment Load-out of Basic Infantry/Mechanized Infantry

PASGT Helmet aka "K-pot" Helmet

PASGT flak vest (Standard Infantry in Urban Environment / Heavy Infantry)

Woodland BDU's/Desert BDU's


ALICE Y-type suspender rig
-LC-2 Suspenders
-Bandage Pouch
-Knife/Knife Sheath
-Canteen
-M16 Magazine Pouch x 2
-Compass/Compass Pouch
-Holster
-First Aid Pouch (optional)
-ButtPack

ALICE Pack with Frame (Standard Infantry)
-4 MRE's
-Mess Kit (1 Small Aluminum Pan/1 Aluminum Spork)
-4 Pairs of Boot Socks (Green)
-2 Tubes of Foot Sanitation Cream
-4 Pairs of Skivvies
-4 Undershirts (Green)
-Insect Repellant / Insect Bite Disinfectant
-Facial Camouflage Kit
-One Hand Tourniquet
-Emergency Gauze
-2 Packs of Quick-Clot
-Personal Hygiene Kit
-10 Water Purification Tablets
-Tent Tarp
-Sleeping Mat/Bag
-Thermal Blanket
-Secondary Compass
-Universal Weather Writing Utensil/Weatherproof Notebook
-4 Tent Stakes
-1 Spool of Piano Wire
-Small Toolkit (Screw driver, Allen Wrench kit, Small Hammer)
-Wire-cutters

M17 First Response Medical Bag (Medical Personnel)
-Bandages, Wraps, Ointments, Medicine, Ice Packs, Syringes, Latex Gloves, Safety pins,Tape, Cotton Tips, Hemostats
-Sponges, Airways, Wipes, Inhalants and Suture sets. Kit also includes a CPR mask, Tongue Depressor, Thermometer
-Arm Splint, Blood Stopper kit, Stethoscope, Blood Pressure kit, Pen Light, EMT shears, Tweezers, Skin probe and Scalpel

First Aid Book (Carried by Medical Personnel)

Full leather “speedlace” USGI boots / Jungle Boots

Flight Gloves

SDW Goggles

M16A2 Assault Rifle (Used by Standard Infantry) / M203 Grenade Launcher Attachment (Used by designated Grenadiers)

M4 Carbine (Used by Mechanized Infantry)

M60E3 Squad Portable Machine Gun (Used by designated Squad Machine Gunners)

M40A1 Bolt Action Sniper Rifle (Used by designated Marksmen or Snipers)

M136 AT4 Anti-Light Vehicle Weapon

Berretta M9 Sidearm (Officers / NCO's / Machine Gunners / Snipers)




ARMY ORGANIZATION
1st Army - Oversees Military Training, Readiness, Mobilization - HQ - Dinsmark Military Center
2nd Army - Belkan Provinces Cyber Warfare - HQ - Hypax Airforce Base
3rd Army - Commands Active and Reserve forces within National Boarders - HQ - Dinsmark Military Center
4th Army - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
5th Army - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
6th Army - Special Forces Command - HQ - Dinsmark Military Center

LIST OF ARMY UNITS
1st Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
2nd Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
3rd Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
4th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
5tht Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
6th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
7th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
8th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
9th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
10th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
11th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
12th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
13th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
14th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support
15th Infantry Regiment - 5,000 Strong, Light Vehicle Support

1st Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
2nd Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
3rd Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
4th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
5th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
6th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
7th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
8th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
9th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
10th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
11th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
12th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, Bradley IFV Support
13th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, Bradley IFV Support
14th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, Bradley IFV Support
15th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support
16th Mechanized Infantry Regiment - 6,000 Strong, BMP-2 IFV Support

[b]1st Armoured Division - "Death Dealers" - 4,000 Armoured Vehicles - 15,000 men
-Based out of Rommel Military Base, Southern DFBP
2nd Armoured Division - "Royal Flush" - 4,000 Armoured Vehicles - 15,000 men
-Based out of Cassandri Military Base, Northern DFBP
3rd Armoured Division - "Ugly Betty" - 4,000 Armoured Vehicles - 15,000 men
-Based out of Hassendough Military Base, Western DFBP

1st Field Artillery Regiment (Heavy) - 2,000 Self Propelled Artillery Pieces and Support Vehicles, 7,500 Personnel
2nd Field Artillery Regiment (Heavy) - 2,000 Self Propelled Artillery Pieces and Support Vehicles, 7,500 Personnel
3rd Field Artillery Regiment (Light) - 1,500 Self Propelled Artillery Pieces and Support Vehicles, 5,625 Personnel
4th Field Artillery Regiment (Light) - 1,500 Self Propelled Artillery Pieces and Support Vehicles, 5,625 Personnel
5th Field Artillery Regiment (Missile) - 2,000 Self Propelled Artillery Pieces and Support Vehicles, 7,500 Personnel
6th Field Artillery Regiment (Missile) - 2,000 Self Propelled Artillery Pieces and Support Vehicles, 7,500 Personnel


1st Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Regiment - MZKT-79221 x 12, 12 Topol-M ICBM's, 194 Personnel
2nd Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Regiment - MZKT-79221 x 12, 12 Topol-M ICBM's, 194 Personnel
3rd Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Regiment - MZKT-79221 x 12, 12 Topol-M ICBM's, 194 Personnel

1st Navigators Unit (Mountain Warfare Regiment) - Strength Unknown, Duty Station Unknown
2nd Navigators Unit (Mountain Warfare Regiment) - Strength Unknown, Duty Station Unknown
3rd Navigators Unit (Mountain Warfare Regiment) - Strength Unknown, Duty Station Unknown

1st Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Belux Air Force Base, Western DFBP
2nd Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Belux Air Force Base, Western DFB
3rd Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Belux Air Force Base, Western DFBP
4th Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Belux Air Force Base, Western DFBP
5th Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Veldran Air Force Base, Western DFB
6th Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Veldran Air Force Base, Western DFBP
7th Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Veldran Air Force Base, Western DFB
8th Paratrooper Regiment - est Strength 2,000, Veldran Air Force Base, Western DFBP

Imperial Guard - Ceremonial Regiment - est. 500 Personnel - Capital, DINSMARK DFBP
Last edited by Belkan Provinces on Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:05 pm, edited 73 times in total.

User avatar
Belkan Provinces
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1295
Founded: Aug 31, 2009
Ex-Nation

Postby Belkan Provinces » Mon Jun 15, 2015 6:57 pm

THE BELKAN NAVY
Total Number of Active Personnel: 222,975 personnel (Navy and Marine included)
Total Weight in Displacement: 2,765,714 tons
Total Number of Naval Vessels: 157
Total Number of Landing Craft: 137
Total Number of Aircraft: 1,305 Aircraft
Total Number of Ballistic Missiles: 100
Total Number of Armoured Vehicles: 400 (Marine Regiments)
Total Number of Marine Personnel: 20,000 troops

NAVY ORGANIZATION
1st Fleet - Oversees Military Training, Readiness, Mobilization - HQ - Dinsmark Military Center
2nd Fleet - Belkan Provinces Naval Cyber Warfare - HQ - Hypax Airforce Base
3rd Fleet - Adriatic Sea (Northern) Fleet - HQ - Alexandria Naval Base
4th Fleet - Dresden Sea (Southern) Fleet - HQ - Dresdi Naval Base
5th Fleet - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
6th Fleet - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
7th Fleet - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
8th Fleet - Research and Development - HQ - CLASSIFIED

NAVAL VESSELS
Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
01 -- FSS Dinsmark -- Admiral Kuzenetsov Class Carrier (NF - 1st Battlegroup) Northern Fleet Flagship
02 -- FSS Victor Radek -- Admiral Kuzenetsov Class Carrier (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
03 -- FSS Minore Vlade' -- Admiral Kuzenetsov Class Carrier (NF - 3rd Battlegroup)
04 -- FSS Vaska Pavel Andropov -- Admiral Kuzenetsov Class Carrier (SF - 1st Battlegroup) Southern Fleet Flagship
05 -- FSS Khrossnnh Steabt -- Admiral Kuzenetsov Class Carrier (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
06 -- FSS Zheng Chi Li -- Admiral Kuzenetsov Class Carrier (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
07 -- FSS Vasilievich -- Kirov Class Heavy Cruiser (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
08 -- FSS Taushev Rodionovich -- Kirov Class Heavy Cruiser (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
09 -- FSS Bogdan Severov -- Kirov Class Heavy Cruiser (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
10 -- FSS Afonin Valeryevich -- Slava Class Cruiser (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
11 -- FSS Klavdiy Skryabin -- Slava Class Cruiser (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
12 -- FSS Slavskaya Ilyinishna -- Slava Class Cruiser (NF - 1nd Battlegroup)
13 -- FSS Nymphadora Yashkina -- Slava Class Cruiser (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
14 -- FSS Hypax Zetyetz -- Slava Class Cruiser (SF -2nd Battlegroup)
15 -- FSS Moskava -- Slava Class Cruiser (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
16 -- FSS Victorovna -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
17 -- FSS Valerianovna -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
18 -- FSS Khlebova Yemelyanovna -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
19 -- FSS Anfisa Belomestny -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
20 -- FSS Stefania Bakrylova -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
21 -- FSS Zhivenkova Ruslanovna -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
22 -- FSS Betysik -- Udaloy II Class Destroyer (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
23 -- FSS Nastoychivyy -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (NF - 3rd Battlegroup)
24 -- FSS Solodnikova -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (NF - 3rd Battlegroup)
25 -- FSS Yulia -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (NF - 3rd Battlegroup)
26 -- FSS Valivna -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
27 -- FSS Greshnev -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
28 -- FSS Polikarp -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
29 -- FSS Maxim -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
30 -- FSS Romanov -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
31 -- FSS Nikholai -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
32 -- FSS Admiral Kharlamov -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
33 -- FSS Andreevna -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)
34 -- FSS Avrora Katina -- Sovremenny Class Destroyer (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
35 -- FSS Ladnyy -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
36 -- FSS Pytlivyy -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
37 -- FSS Neustrashimyy -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
38 -- FSS Yaroslav -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
39 -- FSS Mudryy -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
40 -- FSS Alexandrovets -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 3rd Battlegroup)
41 -- FSS Kholmsk -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (NF - 3rd Battlegroup)
42 -- FSS Muromets -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
43 -- FSS Suzdalets -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
44 -- FSS Kasimov -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
45 -- FSS Brest -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
46 -- FSS Povorino -- Burevestnik Class Frigate (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
47 -- FSS Sasha Argov -- Akula Class Submarine (NF - 1st Submarine Wolf Pack)
48 -- FSS Vyacheslav Artyomov -- Akula Class Submarine (NF - 1st Submarine Wolf Pack)
49 -- FSS Yury G. Chernavsky -- Akula Class Submarine (NF - 1st Submarine Wolf Pack)
50 -- FSS Mily Balakirev -- Akula Class Submarine (NF - 2nd Submarine Wolf Pack)
51 -- FSS Alexander Borodin -- Akula Class Submarine (NF - 2nd Submarine Wolf Pack)
52 -- FSS César Cui -- Akula Class Submarine (NF - 2nd Submarine Wolf Pack)
53 -- FSS Modest Mussorgsky -- Akula Class Submarine (SF - 1st Submarine Wolf Pack)
54 -- FSS Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov -- Akula Class Submarine (SF - 1st Submarine Wolf Pack)
55 -- FSS Alexander Abramsky -- Akula Class Submarine (SF - 2nd Submarine Wolf Pack)
56 -- FSS Joseph Yulyevich Achron -- Akula Class Submarine (SF - 2nd Submarine Wolf Pack)
57 -- FSS Iosif Andriasov -- Akula Class Submarine

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
58 -- FSS Vladimir Nikolayevich -- Typhoon Class Submarine (Unknown) (20 x RSM-52 SLBMs)
59 -- FSS Felix Nikolayevich -- Typhoon Class Submarine (Unknown) (20 x RSM-52 SLBMs)
60 -- FSS Vladimir Ivanovich -- Typhoon Class Submarine (Unknown) (20 x RSM-52 SLBMs)
61 -- FSS Vladimir Vasilyevich -- Typhoon Class Submarine (Unknown) (20 x RSM-52 SLBMs)
62 -- FSS Vladimir Sergeyevich -- Typhoon Class Submarine (Unknown) (20 x RSM-52 SLBMs)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
63 -- FSS Koryeyets -- Grisha Class Corvette (NF - 1st Battlegroup)
64 -- FSS Eysk -- Grisha Class Corvette (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
65 -- FSS Yunga -- Grisha Class Corvette (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
66 -- FSS Naryan-Mar -- Grisha Class Corvette (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
67 -- FSS Sovetskaya Gavan -- Grisha Class Corvette (SF - 2nd Battlegroup)
68 -- FSS Onega -- Grisha Class Corvette (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)
69 -- FSS Metel -- Grisha Class Corvette (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
70 -- FSS Pavel Chesnokov -- Wasp Class LHD (NF - 2nd Battlegroup)
71 -- FSS Alexander Dargomyzhsky -- Wasp Class LHD (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
72 -- FSS Leonid Desyatnikov -- Wasp Class LHD (SF - 1st Battlegroup)
73 -- FSS Vasiliy Filatov -- Wasp Class LHD (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)
74 -- FSS Mikhail Glinka -- Wasp Class LHD (SF - 3rd Battlegroup)

Hull Number -- Ship Title-- Ship Class -- Command
75 -- FSS Mikhial Gorbechev -- Hämeenmaa Class Minelayer (NF - Independent Operator)
76 -- FSS Leonid Breshnev -- Hämeenmaa Class Minelayer (NF - Independent Operator)
77 -- FSS Leonid Vassiliev -- Hämeenmaa Class Minelayer (SF - Independent Operator)
78 -- FSS Vasilliy Zeitsev -- Ensdorf-class Minesweeper (NF - Independent Operator)
79 -- FSS Leonid Kruchycev -- Ensdorf Class Minesweeper (NF - Independent Operator)
80 -- FSS Mikhial Filatov -- Ensdorf Class Minesweeper (SF - Independent Operator)

PATROL CRAFT
Armidale Class Patrol Boat - 32 in Service
Damen Stan 4200 Patrol vessel - 12 in Service

LANDING CRAFT
est. 2,000 Personnel for Manning and Loading
est. 5,000 Personnel for Maintenance and Upkeep

LCM-8 Mod 2- 50 in Service
Landing Craft Air Cushon (LCAC) - 15 in Service
Landing barges - 5 in Service
Landing Craft Rocket (LCR) - 4 in Service
Landing Craft Gun (LCG) - 5 in Service
Amphibious Assault Vehicle (AAV) - 58 in Service

OTHER
Refueling Ships (Chesapeake Class Tanker) - 12 In Service
Ammunition Resupply Ships (Converted Chesapeake Class Tanker) - 15 in Service
Submarine Tender Ships (Emory S. Land Class) - 3 in Service
Coastal Battery Coordinator Support ships (Heavily Converted Don-class submarine tenders) - 2 in Service
Stealth Ships - (Sea Shadow Class) 1 in Service

[SEE STANDARD INFANTRY EQUIPMENT FOR DETAILS ON ARMAMENT/GEAR]

1st Marine Assault Regiment - 5,000 troops, 100 Armoured Vehicles

2nd Marine Assault Regiment - 5,000 troops, 100 Armoured Vehicles

3rd Marine Assault Regiment - 5,000 troops, 100 Armoured Vehicles

4th Marine Assault Regiment - 5,000 troops, 100 Armoured Vehicles

NAVAL AVIATION
Total Number of Aircraft: 1,305 Aircraft
Total Number of Aviation Personnel: 140,000
Total Number of Naval Air Station Personnel: 22,000

1st Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Bloodhounds" -- Sukhoi Su-33's and Sukhoi Su-25's (ACE SQUADRON) (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
2nd Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Missile Dodgers" -- Sukhoi Su-33's and Sukhoi Su-25's (ACE SQUADRON) (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
3rd Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Blue Falcons" -- Sukhoi Su-33's and Sukhoi Su-25's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
4th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Hard Landers" -- Sukhoi Su-33's and Sukhoi Su-25's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
5th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Crusty F*cks" -- Sukhoi Su-33's and Sukhoi Su-25's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
6th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Sea Falcons" -- Sukhoi Su-33's and Sukhoi Su-25's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
7th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Rein"-- AV8B Harrier's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
8th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Hellhounds" -- AV8B Harrier's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
9th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Lil' Bastards" -- AV8B Harrier's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
10th Naval Shipborne Aviation Regiment -- "Night Reapers" -- AV8B Harrier's (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)

1st Naval Shipborne Aviation Support Regiment -- "Aces" -- SH-60S Helicopter (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
2nd Naval Shipborne Aviation Support Regiment -- "Spades" -- SH-60S Helicopter (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
3rd Naval Shipborne Aviation Support Regiment -- "Blackjack" -- MV-22 Osprey (2 Squadrons - 30 aircraft)
4th Naval Shipborne Aviation Support Regiment -- "Diamonds" -- MV-22 Osprey (2 Squadrons - 30 aircraft)
5th Naval Shipborne Aviation Support Regiment -- "Box Cars" -- Grumman C-2 Greyhound (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
6th Naval Shipborne Aviation Support Regiment -- "Flying Elephants" -- Grumman C-2 Greyhound (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)

1st Naval Shipborne Aviation Assault Regiment -- "Bad Day" -- AH-1Z Cobra Attack Helicopter, UH-1Y Venom (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
2nd Naval Shipborne Aviation Assault Regiment -- "Grim Reapers" -- AH-1Z Cobra Attack Helicopter, UH-1Y Venom (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
3rd Naval Shipborne Aviation Assault Regiment -- "Evil Eyes" -- AH-1Z Cobra Attack Helicopter, UH-1Y Venom (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)

1st Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Skies' Eyes" -- RQ-2A Pioneer Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) (2 Squadrons - 30 aircraft)
2nd Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "i Spy" -- RQ-2A Pioneer Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) (2 Squadrons - 30 aircraft)
3rd Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Jammers" -- E-2 Hawkeye early warning and control aircraft (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
4th Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Lonestar" -- EP-3E (ARIES II) signals intelligence reconnaissance aircraft (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
5th Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Bloodlust" -- F/A-18C/D Hornet Strike Fighter (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
6th Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Tailgrabbers" -- F/A-18C/D Hornet Strike Fighter (4 Squadrons - 60 aircraft)
7th Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Nightflyers" -- F/A-18C/D Hornet Strike Fighter (ACE SQUADRON) (1 Squadron - 15 aircraft)
8th Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Falling Pianos" -- EA-6B Prowler electronic warfare (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)
9th Naval Shorebased Aviation Regiment -- "Elmer-fudds" -- P-3 Orion long range ASW aircraft (3 Squadrons - 45 aircraft)

Acronyms:
NAS = Naval Air Station, AIMD = Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Department, SF = Shore Facilities

NAS Dinsmark - AIMD 3,000 Personnel, SF = 1,000 Personnel
NAS Ridgby - AIMD 3,000 Personnel, Depot 2,000 Personnel, SF = 1,000 Personnel
NAS Fallon - AIMD 2,000 Personnel, SF = 1,000 Personnel
NAS Northern Isles - AIMD 2,000 Personnel, SF = 1,000 Personnel
NAS SouthWest - AIMD 3,000 Personnel, Depot 2,000 Personnel, SF = 1,000 Personnel


Last edited by Belkan Provinces on Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:16 pm, edited 17 times in total.

User avatar
Belkan Provinces
Ambassador
 
Posts: 1295
Founded: Aug 31, 2009
Ex-Nation

Postby Belkan Provinces » Mon Jun 15, 2015 6:58 pm

THE BELKAN AIRFORCE
Total Number of Active Personnel: 255,169
Total Number of Aircraft: 2,140
Total Number of Silo-Based Nuclear Weapons: 2,500
Total Number of Ground Maintenance Personnel: 123,669
Most Commonly Used Aircraft: Sukhoi Su-30MKI

AIR FORCE ORGANIZATION
1st Air Fleet - Oversees Military Training, Readiness, Mobilization - HQ - Dinsmark Military Center
2nd Air Fleet - Belkan Provinces Air Force Cyber Warfare - HQ - Hypax Airforce Base
3rd Air Fleet - Belkan Airspace Central Command (BELAIRCENCOM) - HQ - Belux Air Force Base
4th Air Fleet - Tementistan Airspace Central Command (TEMAIRCENCOM) - HQ - Cassandri Air Force Base
5th Air Fleet - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
6th Air Fleet - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)
7th Air Fleet - Commands forces in designated Warzone (currently inactive)

LIST OF AIR FORCE UNITS
1st Airborne Attack Regiment - "Malleus" – 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI
2nd Airborne Attack Regiment – "Zhukov's Wrath" - 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI
3rd Airborne Attack Regiment – "Hell-bringers" - 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI
4th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Devastators" - 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI
5th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Mustangs" - 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI & Sukhoi Su-35
6th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Pure-bred" - 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI & Sukhoi Su-35
7th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Obliterators" - 45 Sukhoi Su-30MKI & Sukhoi Su-35
8th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Reapers Delight" - 45 Sukhoi Su-35 & Lockheed Martin F-35 Lightning II
9th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Last Sight" - 45 Sukhoi Su-35 & Lockheed Martin F-35 Lightning II
10th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Hysterical Lunatics" - 45 Sukhoi Su-35 (ACE REGIMENT)
11th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Senseless Bastards" - 45 Sukhoi PAK FA
12th Airborne Attack Regiment – "Gallant Fools" - 45 Sukhoi PAK FA

1st Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Devils Advocate" - 45 MiG-25P’s & Shukoi Su-32’s
2nd Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Bounty Hunters" - 45 MiG-25P’s & Shukoi Su-32’s
3rd Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Top-Hatters" - 45 MiG-25P’s & Shukoi Su-32’s
4th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Fighting Chickens" - 45 MiG-25P’s & Shukoi Su-32’s
5th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Blazing Guns" - 35 MiG-25PDZ’s
6th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Cowboys" - 35 MiG-25PDZ’s
7th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Bull-riders" - 25 MiG-25PDS’s
8th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Tomahawks" - 25 MiG-25PDS’s
9th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Swordsmen" - 35 Convair F-106 Delta Dart’s
10th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Bastardized Gentlemen" - 35 Convair F-106 Delta Dart’s
11th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Pukin' Dogs" - 45 EF2000 Eurofighter Typhoon’s
12th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Warhounds" - 45 EF2000 Eurofighter Typhoon’s
13th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Black Lions" - 45 EF2000 Eurofighter Typhoon’s
14th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Golden Dragons" - 25 Shenyang J-8’s
15th Airborne Interceptor Regiment – "Flying Dragons" - 25 Shenyang J-8’s
16th Airborne Interceptor Regiment - "Star-Scream" - 15 F-22 Raptor's (ACE REGIMENT)

1st Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
2nd Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
3rd Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
4th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
5th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
6th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
7th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
8th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
9th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II’s
10th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 B1B Lancer’s
11th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 B1B Lancer’s
12th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 15 B1B Lancer’s
13th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 12 AC-130 Gunship's
14th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 12 AC-130 Gunship's
15th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet’s (ACE REGIMENT)
16th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet’s
17th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet’s
18th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet’s
19th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet’s
20th Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet’s
21st Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet’s
22nd Airborne Ground Support Regiment – 30 Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet’s

1st Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Providers” - 15 C-2A Greyhound’s
2nd Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Mailmen” - 15 C-2A Greyhound’s
3rd Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Hustlers” - 15 C-2A Greyhound’s
4th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Roughnecks” - 15 C-2A Greyhound’s
5th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Crusaders” -12 Lockheed C-130 Hercules
6th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Rawhides” - 12 Lockheed C-130 Hercules
7th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Capital Skyliners” - 12 Lockheed C-130 Hercules
8th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Taskmasters” - 12 Lockheed C-130 Hercules
9thAirborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Capital Express “ – 12 Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
10th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Globemasters” - 12 Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
11th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Lone Star Express” - 12 Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker
12th Airborne Logistics Support Regiment – “Nomads” - 12 Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker

1st Airborne Training Regiment – “Doerbirds” – 25 Beechcraft T-34 Mentor’s
2nd Airborne Training Regiment – “Warbucks” – 25 North American Sabreliner’s
3rd Airborne Training Regiment – “Pea-Shooters” - 25 Beechcraft King Air’s
4th Airborne Training Regiment – “Wildcats” - 25 McDonnell Douglas T-45 Goshawk’s
5th Airborne Training Regiment – “Redhawks” -25 Beechcraft T-6 Texan II’s

1st Airborne Command and Control – “Micromanagers” – 8 Beriev A-50’s
2nd Airborne Command and Control Regiment – “Workplace Tyrants” – 8 Boeing E-3 Sentry’s

1st Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment – “Blackout” – 3 E-2 Hawkeye’s & 15 EA-18 Growler’s
2nd Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment – “Electricians Nightmare” – 3 E-2 Hawkeye’s & 15 EA-18 Growler’s
3rd Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment – “Electric Goons” - 1 E-2 Hawkeye & 25 EA-18 Growler’s
4th Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment – “Can Do Easy” - 1 E-2 Hawkeye & 25 EA-18 Growler’s
5th Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment – “Star Warriors” - 1 E-2 Hawkeye & 25 EA-6B Prowler’s
6th Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment - "Knockout Punch" - 1 E-2 Hawkeye & 25 EA-6B Prowler’s
7th Airborne Electronic Warfare Regiment - "Light's Out" - 1 E-2 Hawkeye & 25 EA-6B Prowler’s

1st Airborne Recon Regiment – “Black-eyes” – 14 SR-71 Blackbird’s
2nd Airborne Recon Regiment – “Eagle-eyes” – 14 SR-71 Blackbird’s
3rd Airborne Recon Regiment – “Goldfinger” - 25 Lockheed U-2’s
4th Airborne Recon Regiment – “007“- 25 Lockheed U-2’s
5th Airborne Recon Regiment – “Jackal” – 45 MQ-1/RQ-1 Predator Drones

According to 2011 data from the New START Treaty Aggregate Numbers of Strategic Offensive Arms facts sheet, the Republic of New Zhonggou has the largest number of deployed nuclear weapons in the world, 300 more than the Democratic Federation of Belkan Provinces. It is estimated by the United Nations' Nuclear experts that the Belkan Provinces has around 2,636 active strategic nuclear warheads in its arsenal, with 2,500 of those being silo-based, and the remaining 136 being either sub-based or Mobile Nukes. The United States also suspects that the Belkan Provinces possess at least 4 "dirty" bombs, but substantial evidence has yet to prove this as a fact.

Number of Confirmed Active Nuclear Missiles:

ICBM R-36 - 1,500
ICBM Minuteman III - 667 (estimated to actually be 1,000)

Last edited by Belkan Provinces on Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:15 pm, edited 33 times in total.


Return to Factbooks and National Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ferret Civilization

Advertisement

Remove ads