NATION

PASSWORD

Anzinzar National Factbook (WIP / Closed)

A place to put national factbooks, embassy exchanges, and other information regarding the nations of the world. [In character]
User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Anzinzar National Factbook (WIP / Closed)

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:21 am

-- Placeholder for Introduction and Summary --

This is a work in progress, and will constantly be updated and thus never fully "complete". I have spent 23 years developing a space-based universe, and have recently begun expanding into the slightly post-modern.

This factbook and nation are set in 2015CE, though I am happy to interact and have diplomatic relations with anyone.

Please refrain from posting in this Factbook. If you have any queries or suggestions, feel free to contact me via telegram and I will be more than happy to answer / update the relevant section.

In the meantime I do now have an International Airport and Diplomatic Program established if you'd like to take a look.

Thank you for reading this.





    Table of Contents
  1. Introduction
  2. Basic Summary
  3. Demographics
  4. History
  5. Geography
  6. Government
  7. Administrative Divisions
  8. Government Budget
  9. Current Tax Rates
  10. International Relations
  11. Treaties and Agreements
  12. National Security & Defence
  13. Space Program
  14. Economy
  15. Infrastructure
  16. Public Transport
  17. International Airports
  18. Energy
  19. Education
  20. Healthcare
  21. Legal System & Law Enforcement
  22. Dramatis Personae
  23. Average Salaries
  24. Price Index
  25. Cities
  26. News & Media
  27. Leisure & Tourism
  28. Merchant Navy
  29. National Cuisine
  30. Wildlife & Conservation
  31. Maps
  32. Qorim Anudar (Capital)
Last edited by Anzinzar on Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:13 am, edited 28 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:05 am

BASIC SUMMARY

Official Name: Greater Republic of Anzinzar
Native Name: Anzinzar e Duraqi nu Ishal
Short Form Name: Anzinzar
Motto: Live by deeds not words.
Capital and Largest City: Qorim Anudar
Official Language(s): Azran, Tezra
Recognised Common Languages: English, Aan, Kathyr, Italian, Greek
Denonym: Anzinzari
Government: Parliamentary Democratic Republic
Head of State: Ishrak Fariq Omadh
Head of Government: First Minister Kevas Natrel
Legislative Branch: Congress: Senate (Upper House), House of Representatives (Lower House)
Judicial Branch: Supreme Court
Founded: 13th August, 1728CE
Area: 1,781,290 km2; 687,760 miles2
- Water:77,975 km2 (4.38%)
Highest Point: Mount Iza, 6,238 m
Lowest Point: 3.25 m below sea level
Population: 413,148,125 (2013CE)
Population Density: 231.94 per km2
Life Expectancy: 93.83 years
GDP - Actual: NS $32,012,084,245,300
GDP - Per Capita: NS $77,483.31
Gini Coefficient: 41.0
HDI: 1.057 (See [International Rankings])
Currency: Etzo (Ǯ)
Exchange Rate: Ǯ1 = NS $1.8864
Time Zone: GMT / UTI
Date Format: dd.mm.yyyy
Drives on the: Right
Internet TLD: .anz
Dialing Code: +881
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:05 am, edited 8 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:41 am

DEMOGRAPHICS

Population
Anzinzar has a current population (as of 2015CE) of 422,318,443 people.

413,148,125


The overall breakdown by racial composition is:
  • Caucasian: 64.2%
  • Middle Eastern: 14.4%
  • Mixed Race: 8.7%
  • African: 7.1%
  • Asian: 4.3%
  • Hispanic: 1.3%

According to Anzinzar law, all species considered sapient are free and equal.

Life Expectancy
Human, Male: 83.7 years
Human, Female: 85.2 years
Human, Overall: 84.45 years

Immigration
According to government statistics, Anzinzar saw more than 3.675 million immigrants enter the country in 2015CE (0.87% of the total population), whilst almost 620,000 emigrated abroad. This saw a total net growth due to immigration of almost 3.06 million.

Language
The officially recognized languages of Anzinzar are Terza and Azran, though English has become widely spoken with the rise of globalization and increased international traffic within Anzinzar.

Unofficial but common languages include English, Aan, Kathyr, Italian, Greek, while in total there are around 170 languages spoken by at least 10,000 people.

Religion
Politically, Anzinzar is a secular state, and nearly three quarters of all people are atheist or irreligious.

Religious institutions and organizations are not tax exempt, but they may be awarded tax benefits provided the income is spent on charitable needs or general social programs. In 2013 approximately 36% of religious income was granted tax benefit status, while the remaining 64% was taxed as regular income.

The religious makeup by percentage of population according to recent statistics is:
  • Atheist/Irreligious/Secular Humanist: 74.3%
  • Paganism (All forms): 9.1%
  • Christianity (All forms): 5.5%
  • Buddhism: 3.5%
  • Hinduism: 3.2%
  • Islam: 2.2%
  • Mixed Faith: 0.9%
  • Taoism: 0.7%
  • Origin: 0.3%
  • Confucianism: 0.2%
  • Judaism: 0.1%

Largest Cities

CITYPOPULATIONMETROPOLITAN
Qorim Anudar11,469,50021,735,000
Petral Nas9,220,00015,860,000
Qena Serbenzar8,100,00014,742,000
Azamil7,980,00011,690,000
Zauraf7,800,00012,948,000
Antizar7,650,00010,136,000
Qandar6,400,0007,900,000
Kezia5,850,00010,969,000
Hunazar Pirn4,320,0005,810,000
Tanzino4,100,0005,064,000
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sat Nov 14, 2015 11:59 am, edited 8 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:05 pm

HISTORY

Founding of the Kingdom of Anzinzar, 1728 CE

Formation of the Greater Republic of Anzinzar, 1879 CE

Eruption of Mount Izara, 1882 CE

War 1910-1916 CE

The Rise to Power, 1930's-1960's

Proxy War 1978-1983 CE

List of Rulers
  1. 1728 - 1736: Rishidi Manir / Ishrak Rishidi I
  2. 1736 - 1739 = Daran Manir / Ishrak Daran I
  3. 1739 - 1744 = Rishidi Manir / Ishrak Rishidi II
  4. 1744 - 1754 = Aratan Manir / Ishrak Aratan I
  5. 1754 - 1772 = Urza Manir / Ishrak Urza
  6. 1772 - 1797
  7. 1797 - 1807
  8. 1807 - 1813
  9. 1813 - 1816
  10. 1816 - 1836 = Aratan Gozar / Ishrak Aratan II
  11. 1836 - 1854 = Barzaki Gozar / Ishrak Barzaki
  12. 1854 - 1867
  13. 1867 - 1879
  14. 1879 - 1900 = Aratan Gozar II / Ishrak Aratan III
  15. 1900 - 1933
  16. 1933 - 1956
  17. 1956 - 1988
  18. 1988 - 1993
  19. 1993 - 2009 = Aratan Omadh / Ishrak Aratan IV
  20. 2009 - Present = Fariq Omadh / Ishrak Fariq
Last edited by Anzinzar on Wed Feb 18, 2015 8:12 am, edited 11 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:14 pm

GEOGRAPHY

The Greater Republic of Anzinzar is located on the continent of Kether. The nation encompasses a total area of 3,638,364 km2, of which 4.38% is inland water.

Much of the south-central regions, including the vast majority of the state of Azora, is engulfed by the Tazari desert, which makes up 13.8% of Anzinzar's land mass alone (502,094 km2).

The land area of Aninzar includes eight large inhabited islands, as well as several hundred smaller islands and islets.

Waterways
Anzinzar is home to some 87 major rivers, ~4,800 minor rivers, and 746 lakes.

Mountain Ranges

Highest Point: Mount Iza, 6,238 m
Lowest Point: 3.25 m below sea level

Forests
Last edited by Anzinzar on Fri Nov 13, 2015 10:58 am, edited 7 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:05 pm

GOVERNMENT

The government of Anzinzar is a constitutional monarchy, with the head of state (entitled Ishrak) as a hereditary position. The current Ishrak, Fariq Omadh, is currently the third richest person in Anzinzar. The monarchy of Anzinzar has lasted for 300 years, and had a total of 20 rulers in its time.

The Cabinet is chosen by the Ishrak, however the Senate has the authority to veto any Cabinet members it does not approve of. Current Cabinet positions are:
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs - Arik Okuda
  • --- Deputy Minister - Sunita Nakra
  • Minister for Infrastructure & Development -
  • Minister for Business, Trade, & Commerce - Mukhtar Naik
  • --- Deputy Minister - Purat Zidiki
  • Minister for Finance & the Treasury - Aadila Farun
  • Minister for National Defense & Security -
  • Minister for Justice -
  • Minister for Education -
  • Minister for Health & Social Welfare - Arjano Palleqi
  • Minister for the Environment & Agriculture -
  • Minister for Energy -
  • Minister for Culture & Media - Ikram Naik
  • Minister for Tourism & Leisure - Izikael Rozhak
  • Minister for Scientific Advancement -

The legislative branch consists of the Senate and the House of Representatives.

The Senate is the upper house of the legislature, having final authority on all laws enacted, approval of the national budget, impeachment of the President, and approving a declaration of war. It is made up of 50 senators, five from each state of Anzinzar.

There is no limit to the number of terms a senator may sit, which each term lasting for six years.

The House of Representatives is the lower house of the legislature, and comprises 500 seats, approximately one seat for every 826.3 thousand population. Current plans are being considered to increase the number of seats, thus reducing the per capita to between 685-750 thousand.

The party that wins the largest number of seats in the House of Representatives has the authority to appoint a First Minister of the House, who serves as the Head of Government. The First Minister serves at the leisure of the House of Representatives, and may be removed by a vote of no confidence. The current First Minister is Arik Singh.

The current political makeup of the House of Representatives is:
    Democratic Progressive Party: 87.6%
    Liberal Reform Party: 9.5%
    Nationalist Party: 1.3%
    Labour Party: 1.6%

Administrative Divisions
STATECAPITALAREAPOPULATIONGDPGDP PER CAPITA
LeizatanQorim Anudar349,161 km298,820,000$8,38 trillion$84,795
YadorKezia161,777 km274,408,000$6.22 trillion$83,642
TarazedPetral Nas127,757 km257,624,000$4.96 trillion$85,997
AzoraQena Serbenzar355,388 km236,632,000$3.46 trillion$94,409
ShilizarQur Sadris117,946 km233,000,000$2.26 trillion$68,625
SharatanZauraf136,931 km228,220,000$1.9 trillion$67,490
QoraziHunazar Pirn151,632 km226,750,000$1.32 trillion$49,392
MaznaraAzamil150,660 km222,750,000$1.35 trillion$59,337
TrizanarQun Adral145,314 km218,724,125$945 billion$50,473
TazminMozara Qut84,725 km216,220,000$1.2 trillion$73,835
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sun Nov 01, 2015 5:40 am, edited 15 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:05 pm

GOVERNMENT BUDGET
2014 Budget
Total Budget: $19,730,000,000,000 ($19.73 trillion)

Administration: $1,183.8 billion (6%)
International Relations: $156 billion (0.8%)
Justice & Law Enforcement: $1,724 billion (8.7%)
Healthcare: $1,792 billion (9.1%)
Social Welfare: $788.1 billion (4%)
Education: $4,300.8 billion (21.8%)
National Defence: $2,002 billion (10.1%)
Space Program: $540 billion (2.7%)
Environment & Agriculture: $1,384.6 billion (7%)
Energy: $984 billion (5%)
Industry: $702.6 billion (3.6%)
Business, Trade & Commerce: 1,530.7 billion (7.8%)
Transportation & Infrastructure: $1,816 billion (9.2%)
Science & Technology: $374.8 billion (1.9%)
Culture & Media: $122.6 billion (0.6%)
Tourism & Leisure: $328 billion (1.7%)

Total Budget: $19,920,000,000,000 ($19.92 trillion)

Administration: $1,181.2 billion (5.9%)
International Relations: $445.9 billion (2.2%)
Justice & Law Enforcement: $1,696 billion (8.5%)
Healthcare: $1,784 billion (9.0%)
Social Welfare: $758.1 billion (3.8%)
Education: $4,280.4 billion (21.5%)
National Defence: $1,984.6 billion (10.0%)
Space Program: $540 billion (2.7%)
Environment & Agriculture: $1,395.8 billion (7.0%)
Energy: $982 billion (4.9%)
Industry: $1,135 billion (5.7%)
Business, Trade & Commerce: 1,492.1 billion (7.5%)
Transportation & Infrastructure: $1,654.2 billion (8.3%)
Science & Technology: $388.1 billion (1.9%)
Culture & Media: $122.4 billion (0.6%)
Tourism & Leisure: $325 billion (1.6%)


CURRENT TAX RATES
Personal Income Tax
The minimum threshold for earnings is currently $13,500 per year before paying tax.
Income above $13,500 is taxed at the following rates:
  • 27% for income between $13,500 and $49,999.
  • 32% for income between $50,000 and $249,999.
  • 38% for income between $250,000 and $499,999.
  • 45% for income between $500,000 and $1,999,999.
  • 54% for income of $2,000,000 and above.

For example, if a person was to earn $262,500 in a year, s/he would pay:
  • 0% for income below $13,500 = $0
  • 27% for income between $13,500 and $49,999 = $9,855
  • 32% for income between $50,000 and $249,999 = $64,000
  • 38% for income between $250,000 and $262,500 = $4,750
For a total of $78,605, or 29.9%.

Savings Tax
Personal savings of less than $100,000 are exempt from taxation.
Personal savings of between $100,000 and $1,000,000 are taxed at 12.5%.
Personal savings above $1,000,000 are taxed at 25%.

Inheritance Tax
An inheritance of value less than $400,000 is exempt from taxation.
Any value of $400,000 and above is taxable at $38%.

Corporate Tax
Businesses with a profit of less than $500,000 profit are taxed at 21%.
Profit of $500,000 or above is taxed at 24%.
Last edited by Anzinzar on Mon Jan 13, 2014 12:09 am, edited 19 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:11 pm

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

Anzinzar's Diplomatic Missions
NationAmbassadorFamilyStaffTotal Personnel
Southern GearriaMajel TragerHusband, 2 daughters5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp27
MoorburghMoriksu AzharHusband, daughter5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp26
NikoliaRoziana NadanNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
ZatakBarzaki KaderWife5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp25
AnollasiaDaran AkrosNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
CylleaVikrun KardaliNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
Benjamin MarkSenyta BeiorranNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
HEU 1Goranal UlkrilWife3 Dip, 8 Sec, 4 Supp17
AerolahTzuki ZeraniNone3 Dip, 8 Sec, 4 Supp16
New HayesaliaVakrishal RozhakNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
RedentroDaran MikyazaWife6 Dip, 4 Sec, 2 Supp14
Tongkang PechahIndiri HashalNone8 Dip, 14 Sec, 0 Supp23
lolomzKadian RuwadaNone4 Dip, 9 Sec, 3 Supp17
SaurisisiaMorgai GrangrilikNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 0 Supp18
DysteGilgamas OgronoWife12 Dip, 8 Sec, 0 Supp22
JackoniaIshara KaldeenHusband, Son5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp26
PolkopiaSaki KahnarNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
SmoyaEran LuzakNone5 Dip, 8 Sec, 6 Supp20
Terra BritaniaGarik RatzikiNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
GandoorObanal PanarNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
United Russian Soviet StatesIndira GrindakNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
RhodevusKern YarukNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
ElykyellekHannah RikerNone5 Dip, 10 Sec, 6 Supp22
Star United StatesMarko LutanNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
BarboneiaSkara KinnikNone5 Dip6
LolomzKira AzaranNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
Newne Carriebean2Karl InghramNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
The Republic of BohemoraviaHaneek NazhimNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
KenziniaNasim KevrasNone5 Dip, 10 Sec, 5 Supp21
ZambeziaSalman OdanaNone5 Dip, 8 Sec, 4 Supp18
AikolandAdria KolakiNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
TegradKylos PrenNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
SemoliaTokar RenorNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
The Kingdom of Cuba-Hanuk ChardisWife5 Dip, 12 Sec19
Quadami-AlderneyMika TalakNone5 Dip, 12 Sec, 6 Supp24
United Soviet Jason RepublicArik MokarranNone12 Staff13


Foreign Diplomatic Missions in Anzinzar
NationAmbassadorFamilyStaffTotal Personnel
HyudasiaEdgar AstalsiusSpouse15 Dip, 10 Sec, 10 Supp35
MittilagartGunnar FredriksonNone10 Dip, 10 Sec, 12 Supp32
GuadalupadorNac BariusSpouse, 3 children15 Dip, 10 Sec, 7 Supp32
AnollasiaSuna BaykalSpouse, 3 children30 Dip, 10 Sec, 15 Supp60
MoorburghMs Helen Hilma PaganNone13 Dip, 18 Sec, 7 Supp39
Benjamin MarkMrs Rebecca WestonHusband, 2 children5 Dip, 10 Sec, 15 Supp34
Mercenary PitHenry MorganNone10 Dip, 10 Sec, 5 Supp26
RedentroLady Rewat Vencyr of MjuðenNone5 Dip, 2 Sec, 4 Supp12
HEU 1Tokir Detrajk, OutviewerNone4 Dip, 4 Sec, 0 Supp9
The United RegionsPatrick KimilNone15 Dip, 12 Sec, 10 Supp38
Tongkang PechahWan Idrus Wan KaderWife14 Dip, 13 Sec, 8 Supp37
DysteGalzus GaiasWife, 2 sons6 Dip, 2 Sec, 10 Supp22
AerolahJohn AnslervochWife15 Dip, 20 Sec, 40 Supp77
Equis EternaeCylaNone20 Dip, 10 Sec, 32 Supp63
South MinorqaDr. B. S. Gunturcitraputra (苏博维)Wife; Son (abs)10 Dip, 15 Sec, 4 Supp31
RarunganMiranda Vania LokanHusband20 Dip, 10 Sec, 10 Supp42
Terra BritaniaCharles DuncanWife, Daughter18 Dip, 15 Sec, 35 Supp71
GandoorJason FrankWife5 Dip, 5 Sec, 5 Supp17
United Russian Soviet StatesIngrid GreeneNone20 Dip, 4 Sec, 3 Supp28
AanaltorJenna LanfreyNone12 Dip, 20 Sec, 10 Supp43
KaferiaSarah ParkerHusband12 Dip, 20 Sec, 20 Supp54
Ular KarandeshIain MoranWife, son12 Dip, 18 Sec, 6 Supp39
Star United StatesToby SorensonWife, son10 Dip, 12 Sec, 12 Supp37
RhodevusHenrietta SpringsDaughter5 Dip, 10 Sec, 5 Supp22
ElykyellekMyriam ConnellNone8 Dip, 5 Sec, 3 Supp17
Nogay Islamic EmpireMahmud Ali PashaSpouse, 4 children20 Dip, 18 Sec, 20 Supp64
KenziniaTako DusinoWife, son15 Dip, 12 Sec, 10 Supp40
Albion and CaledoniaThomas GraysonWife12 Dip, 20 Sec, 8 Supp42
KiravLéridur C.S.T NovēsterinWife30 Dip, 10 Sec, 10 Supp52
Federated Austrian RealmsMaximilian FischerWife3 Dip, 2 Sec, 1 Supp8
ThermodoliaCelia DanšôNone20 Dip, 15 Sec, 15 Supp51
LemmingtopiasLukas HorotheasNone5 Dip, 20 Sec, 15 Supp41
ZambeziaWilson KoinangeWife, 4 children5 Dip, 2 Sec, 10 Supp23
AikolandJun TatayamaDaughter5 Dip, 3 Sec, 5 Supp15
TegradNadia PolonskyNone10 Dip, 10 Sec, 10 Supp31
BalistJohnny M MeredithNone10 Dip, 15 Sec, 15 Supp41
IsandwanaEmem SesayWife6 Dip, 20 Sec, 8 Supp36
SemoliaFilip DobrojevicWife, 2 children15 Dip, 20 Sec, 20 Supp59
Quadami-AlderneyLera McMourHusband, 2 children25 Dip, 20 Sec, 10 Supp59
The Kingdom of Cuba-Perla GonzalezHusband, 2 children10 Dip, 15 Sec, 13 Supp32
ZystriaJudd PurdieNone10 Dip, 10 Sec, 10 Supp31
Korona AllianceFey AyotizHusband, son10 Dip, 20 Sec, 10 Supp43
KoskoviaAristarkh PajariWife, daughter10 Dip, 20 Sec, 10 Supp43
CarnaleaSandy CootesNone10 Dip, 20 Sec, 8 Supp39
Free Newdepolderian StatesHendrik StuyventWife18 Dip, 6 Sec, 8 Supp34


Foreign Consulates in Anzinzar
NationLocationDiplomatic StaffService StaffTotal Staff
Quadami-AlderneyPetral Nas201030


International Treaties
Anzinzar-Carnalea Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Friendship (01.11.14)
Moorburgh - Anzinzar Iron Ore Trade Agreement (IOTA)
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sun Nov 15, 2015 4:17 pm, edited 64 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:22 pm

NATIONAL SECURITY AND DEFENCE

Overview
The total annual defense budget is Ǯ 1.06 trillion / $2 trillion (NS$)

    Manpower:
    1,760,891 active personnel
    683,420 reserve personnel
    1,488,234 Paramilitary personnel

Army of Anzinzar
    ARMY
    1,224,884 active personnel
    365,360 reserve personnel
    1,488,234 Paramilitary personnel

    3,428 Main Battle Tanks
    715 Light Tanks
    2,306 Infantry Fighting Vehicle
    4,882 Armoured Personnel Carriers
    3,705 Infantry Mobility Vehicles
    Total: 15,036 Armoured Fighting Vehicles

    324 Self-Propelled Guns
    162 Rocket Artillery
    1,124 SAM Systems
    Total: 1,610 Artillery Pieces

    1,156 Command Vehicles
    2,320 Combat Engineering
    ~26,400 Military Logistics Vehicles
    ~9,850 Other
    Total: 39,726 Miscellaneous Vehicles

Navy of Anzinzar
    NAVY
    385,985 active personnel
    257,300 reserve personnel

    9 Carriers
    - 6 Zantiri class Carriers (62 aircraft)
    - 2 Ezra class Carriers (54 aircraft)
    - 1 Tiraz class Light Carrier (27 aircraft)
    21 Amphibious Warfare Ships
    42 Guided Missile Destroyers
    57 Attack Destroyers
    229 Anti-Submarine Destroyers
    37 Frigates
    258 Patrol Boats
    51 Submarines
    7 Ballistic Missile Submarines (4 nuclear warheads each)
    3 Mine Hunters
    Total: 653 Surface Combatants, 58 Submarines; 711 Naval Combatants; 3 Mine Hunters
    764 Aircraft assigned to Naval Air Arm

Airforce of Anzinzar
    AIR FORCE
    150,022 active personnel
    60,760 reserve personnel

    1,412 Multirole Combat Aircraft
    18 Aerial Tankers
    200 Transport Aircraft
    Total: 1,630 Fixed-Wing Aircraft

    1,046 Transport Helicopters
    503 Attack Helicopters
    56 Search & Rescue Helicopters
    Total: 1,605 Helicopters

Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Warfare
Nuclear Deterrent
Anzinzar has a total of 38 active nuclear weapons as of 2013CE. These are all submarine-launched weapons.

Biological Weapons
Here is a recent statement made by Anzinzar government officials regarding the nation's policy on biological weapons:
Q: What is your nations official policy on the use of biological weapons?
Anzinzar's official government policy on biological weapons is to stand strictly against them. However, we have a number of samples for the development of effective vaccines, in case of a biological attack against Anzinar itself.

Q: What kind of weapons does your nation have or is in the process of developing?
As stated above, we have a number of samples with which to develop effective vaccines. However, the exact number, nature, and location of those samples is classified information known to very few even in the government.

Q: Under what circumstances would you use these weapons?
Anzinzar would never use biological weapons against another nation.


Chemical Weapons
Anzinzar had, up until the late 1990's, a large stockpile of chemical weapons. However, government policy is now strictly against chemical warfare, and all stockpiles have since been destroyed.



SPACE PROGRAM

Overview
Anzinzar's active space program's annual budget around is $540 billion (~2.7% of the national budget).

At present the space program includes:
    Total Assets
  • 62 satellites of various types.
  • 3 space vessels (all unarmed research vessels).
  • One permanently manned orbital space station for repair and maintenance of the research fleet, as well as having a space observatory of it's own.
  • At any one time, there are usually between 80 and 100 Anzinzari personnel off-world.
Last edited by Anzinzar on Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:12 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:30 pm

ECONOMY

Economic Indicators
Rank: 1st in Kether
Currency: Etzo (Ǯ)
Fiscal Year: April 1st - March 31st
GDP (nominal): NS$ 32 trillion
GDP (nominal) per capita: NS$ 77,483.31
Labor Force: 222,206,800
Unemployment: 3.70%
Inflation: 0.71%

Resource Production
Below is a summary of resource production in Anzinzar as of 2013CE:
    Agricultural
    * Wheat: 58.2 million metric tonnes
    * Rice: 61.35 million metric tonnes
    * Potatoes: 14.9 million metric tonnes
    * Coffee: 2.64 million metric tonnes
    * Barley: 1.64 million metric tonnes
    Industrial
    * Aluminium: 385,000 metric tonnes
    * Iron ore: 58.7 million metric tonnes
    * Copper: 612,000 metric tonnes
    Other
    * Natural Gas: 938,600 m3

Non-Native Companies in Anzinzar
Bergunden BreuPubs: 8 sites.

Pine Grove Restaurants: 25 sites.
Pine Grove Restaurants have recently been invited to expand into Anzinzar, and a deal has been signed for 25 sites across the nation. Most of these will be located within the major cities.

CuppaCoffee: 17,200 sites.
CuppaCoffee originally expanded into Anzinzar a year ago, with an initial agreement for 12,800 stores nationwide. Over the course of the year, CuppaCoffee has become a major hit. Whereas people before would simply grab a coffee on the run whilst making their way to the office, etc, with CuppaCoffee's quaint traditional coffee houses opening up, people began to slow down the pace, and take time to relax. Overall, employers have said that productivity in the last quarter of the year was up nearly one third on last year, and believe it is because people aren't just working to live, but are taking time for themselves and to relax with friends and family. CuppaCoffee has been a large part of that, and has received a remarkable rating with its customers.

After the first year of operation, a deal was made to increase the number of stores by 4,400, following a national review. CuppaCoffee is currently the second largest, but most popular, coffee shop/cafe company in Anzinzar.

Bambu Restaurant: 80 sites.

Ching Cheong Chinese Restaurant: 24 sites
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sat Feb 21, 2015 5:00 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:55 pm

INFRASTRUCTURE

Transportation
Road Network
To facilitate daily travel needs, Anzinzar has an extensive road network spanning the country, connecting the major cities. In total there are 48,300km of intercity highways, and 705,180km of paved roads. These are in constant use by the 150,386,000 road vehicles owned by the public (346 per 1,000 people).

Road Laws
Certain road-related laws of Anzinzar to beware of are:
  • The legal age to acquire a drivers licence is 15.
  • No person below the age of 21 may drive on an intercity highway.
  • Intercity highways have no speed limit, though most urban areas have a limit of between 30 and 50 kph.
  • No person having consumed any amount of alcohol may drive on an intercity highway.
  • No person having a blood-alcohol content of above 0.8% is permitted to drive any vehicle.
  • Petroleum cars are banned. All vehicles must be biofuel, electric, hydrogen, or other cleaner alternative.

Rail Network
Anzinzar's extensive rail network now uses only high-speed trains, which are able to reach up to 350 kph. There are a total of 242,300km of high-speed rail lines across Anzinzar, carrying more than 25 million passengers every day.

The rail network operates some 34,045 rail stations.

Seventeen city underground metropolitan lines are operated within Anzinzar, with a combined total of 1,756 stations, and 2,258 km in length. The metro systems carry an additional 18-19 million people every day.

Air Travel
Anzinzar is host to more than 1,000 airports, both for international connections and due to the large size of the nation. A summary of airports is as follows:
  • Airports with paved runways over 3 km: 41
  • Airports with paved runways 2.5-3 km: 52
  • Airports with paved runways 1.5-2.5 km: 310
  • Airports with paved runways 1-1.5 km: 472
  • Airports with paved runways under 1 km: 137
  • Total airports with paved runways: 1,012 (2013CE)

In addition to airports, there are also 213 heliports within Anzinzar. This does not include independent helipads, only registered heliports.

International Airports
Qorim Anudar Internation Airport
Petral Nas International Airport
Qandar International Airport

Water Ways
There is a large canal network across Anzinzar, though must of it has gone into disuse in recent years. Of the 32,456 km of canal systems, approximately 34% is in urgent need of refurbishment and high maintenance.

Energy

In total, Anzinzar has 2,153 energy production facilities. Combined these facilities have a capacity of just over 2,008 GW, and generated a total of 8,091.63 billion kWh of energy in 2013.

The highest producer of energy is Anzinzar's nuclear energy program. They accounted for 43.71% of energy production in 2013, and include 432 reactors based at 54 sites.

An overview of energy production for 2028 is as follows:
  • Nuclear: 43.71%
  • Biomass: 27.10%
  • Natural Gas: 21.69%
  • Hydroelectric: 6.76%
  • Wind: 0.42%
  • Geothermal: 0.29%
  • Solar: 0.03%

Current plans are underway to switch from natural gas to other means. Anzinzar produces 938,600 m3 of natural gas per year, but consumed 1,106,253 m3. Of the deficit, 142,500 m3 was used from storage, with the remaining 25,153 m3 was imported.

Anzinzar's proven reserves of natural gas stands at 4.236 million m3.

Nuclear Energy
Anzinzar's nuclear energy production accounts for more than 2/5 of the total electrical output, producing 3,517.216 billion kWh in 2013 CE. There are a total of 432 reactors distributed between 54 sites, of which the largest is the Goranzar Nuclear Facility (GRA-NF-0036). Construction of the site began in 1998 and the facility commissioned in 2003. The site has 18 nuclear reactors, with a total power capacity of 18.9 GW, making it the third largest energy producing facility in Anzinzar in terms of actual power capacity (both the Tornan and Kirazar facilities have less reactors but higher capacity).
Last edited by Anzinzar on Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:17 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:03 pm

EDUCATION
OVERVIEW
The national education system of Anzinzar is a comprehensive system, with compulsory attendance between the ages of 5 and 18. The annual budget for education is $4,300.8 billion (~22% of the annual budget).

Primary Schools: 148,652
Total Pupils Enrolled: 46,354,619
Average Pupils: 312
Secondary Schools: 32,008
Total Pupils Enrolled: 34,455,353
Average Pupils: 1,076
Teaching Positions: 6,656,196
Teaching Assistants: 1,783,824

SCHOOL YEARS
Primary School
These schools are attended for eight years between the ages of 5 and 12. At the end of Year 8 (age 12) all pupils take aptitude tests for key subjects (Maths, Language, Physical Education). The results of these tests play a role in determining which Secondary School they will attend, and which Tier they will study at.

Classes in an Infant School tend to have a single fully-trained teacher, a teaching assistant (usually in training to be a teacher), and 20 pupils.

Secondary School
These schools are attended for six years between the ages of 13 and 18. At the end of Year 14 (age 18) all pupils take their final compulsory aptitude tests for all subjects they have studied for Secondary School.

The results of these tests will play a role in determining the students future:
- If they choose to, and if they have sufficient grades, a student may continue in Higher Education in specialist subjects for two more years. This is the only way to get into university without paying a course fee.
- If they decide not to remain in education, or are unable to attain sufficient grades, students are assigned to a Work Scheme. This involves once a fortnight seeing a Careers Adviser to help find a suitable occupation. Until the student finds an appropriate career, they are assigned to civil service, and may choose something they feel is suitable. Different civil jobs pay varying amounts, but are by far some of the lowest paid jobs in Anzinzar. There is no system of social welfare/income support for the unemployed that are fit for work, as the civil service will always find some form of work to be done.

Classes in a Secondary School tend to have a single fully-trained teacher and 30 pupils. Teachers specialize for specific subjects.

Miscellaneous
Is corporal punishment allowed in schools? No.
National System of Grading: From 1-5, with 1 being the best/highest.
Key Subjects: English (due to its status as a global language), Mathematics, Science, History.
Are religious schools allowed? No.
Are military schools allowed? Yes, for higher education.

HIGHER EDUCATION
After completing their final aptitude tests at the age of 18, a student with sufficient grades may choose to continue into higher education. If they decide to do so, they would be required to have an interview with an educational adviser, who will help them to select the best course(s) and university. The adviser will help them to apply to suitable courses, and ensure that their needs are met.

Universities




HEALTHCARE
The National Health Service of Anzinzar receives an annual budget of $1,792 billion (~9% of the annual budget). It provides free healthcare to Anzinzari citizens and foreign diplomatic staff.

Services that are not free through the NHS include cosmetic surgery, IVF, dental care, therapy, gender change, any service required by non-citizens (except certain visa holders).

There are currently 2,632 government-run hospitals within Anzinzar.


Last edited by Anzinzar on Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:51 am, edited 5 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:30 pm

LAWS, LAW ENFORCEMENT, AND THE PENAL SYSTEM

Law Enforcement Agencies
There are two types of law enforcement agencies within Anzinzar, the Federal Security Agency (FSA) and the State Police.

Federal Security Agency
The Federal Security Agency was created as a nation-wide crime investigation agency. FSA agents have full jurisdiction throughout all ten states of Anzinzar. The most common crimes the FSA deals with is smuggling, organized crime, and serial murder.

The FSA is headquartered in Qorim Anudar, with 42 offices around the country. The agency has an active force of 18,182 agents (2013CE).

State Police
Each of Anzinzar's ten states has an semi-autonomous police agency, with all falling under the Ministry of Justice. Each has a force Commissioner (the highest rank in Anzinzar's police force) who has jurisdiction throughout the state.

The combined strength of all ten State Police Authorities is 537,093 law enforcement personnel.

Equipment
Both FSA and State Police are authorized to carry firearms. The current weapons in use with law enforcement personnel are:
* Zt-251e Electro-Pulse Rifle
* Zt-138d Electro-Pulse Pistol
Both of these weapons are provided by the Zurandi Weapons Technology (ZWT) corporation. They are designed for non-lethal use, capable of knocking an adult human unconscious for several minutes at it's highest setting.

Crimes and Punishments
ActionStatus / Age RequirementMaximum Punishment
TreasonIllegal30 years incarceration
Class-1 MurderIllegalUp to life incarceration
Class-2 MurderIllegal30 years incarceration
ManslaughterIllegal15 years incarceration
RapeIllegal15 years incarceration
Sexual AssaultIllegal5 years incarceration
Drive on Standard RoadLegal at age 1540 hours community service if under 15 or up to 120 hours if unlicensed.
Drive on HighwayLegal at age 21Up to 300 hours community service if under 21 or unlicensed.
Driving Under the InfluenceIllegal above 0.8% BAC (or 0.01% BAC on a highway)10 years incarceration
Breaking and EnteringIllegal5 years incarceration
BurglaryIllegal10 years incarceration
Assault on a PersonIllegal5 years incarceration
FraudIllegal5 years incarceration
TheftIllegal5 years incarceration
Armed RobberyIllegal20 years incarceration
RobberyIllegal10 years incarceration
Assault With Intent to KillIllegal10 years incarceration
Causing Harm to an AnimalIllegalUp to 120 hours community service
BestialityIllegal5 years incarceration
Possession of Illegal SubstancesIllegalUp to 2 years incarceration
Dealing in Illegal SubstancesIllegal10 years incarceration
Allowed to MarryUniversal at age 21 (regardless of orientation)N/A
AbortionLegalN/A
Allowed to VoteUniversal at age 18N/A
Join the Armed ForcesLegal at age 17N/A
Purchase and Consume AlcoholLegal at age 18N/A
Purchase of Alcohol for / Sale to a MinorIllegal200 hours community service, and a maximum fine of Ǯ5,000 ($9,432)


Note 1: A sentence of life incarceration means exactly that. The chances are the felon will never again be free.
Note 2: The punishment listed is the usual maximum punishment, and is not always the sentence given.




Substances in Circulation
SubstanceStreet NameStatus
4-Methyl-aminorexIceIllegal
4-MethylmethcathinoneMethedroneIllegal
AmphetamineSpeedLegal at age 18
BufotenineToad Skin ToxinIllegal
CannabisMarijuanaLegal at age 18
CocaineCoke, CrackIllegal
DiacetylmorphineHeroinIllegal
FentanylActiqIllegal
Lysergic acid diethylamideLSD, AcidIllegal
MethamphetamineCrystal MethIllegal
MethaqualoneMandrakeIllegal
N,N-DimethyltryptamineSpiceIllegal
NorpipanoneHexIllegal
OpiumPantoponIllegal
PhencyclidineAngel DustIllegal
Psilocybe mushroomsMagic Mushrooms, ShroomsIllegal
TenocyclidineTCPIllegal
CarfentanilWildnilIllegal
JanakSeedIllegal





Incarceration Facilities
At present there are some 402,819 inmates incarcerated within Anzinzar. Of these, 153,071 are held in 42 federal prisons (for those serving more than two years). The remaining 249,748 are held in state prisons.

In addition to those incarcerated, there are 956,695 convicted persons sentenced to between 40 and 600 hours of community service.

Age Restrictions
Drive a car: 15 years of age
Drive on a highway: 21 years of age
Get married: 18 years of age
Join the military: 17 years of age
Age of consent: 14 years of age
Buy/drink alcohol: 18 years of age (many bars have a 21 y/o policy)
Buy/use marijuana and other legal drugs: 18 years of age
Legal age to be considered an adult: 18 years of age
Vote in national elections: 18 years of age
Become First Minister of Anzinzar: 30 years of age
Last edited by Anzinzar on Mon Nov 02, 2015 5:02 pm, edited 12 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:40 pm

DRAMATIS PERSONAE

A
Akros, Daran (Anzinzar Ambassador to Anollasia)
Antak, Kiran (Federal Security Agent credited with the capture of serial killer Antos Virago in 2010)
Azaran, Kira (Anzinzar Ambassador to Lolomz)
Azhar, Dalia (Adopted daughter of Morisku Azhar and Idran Okuda).
Azhar, Moriksu (Anzinzar Ambassador to Moorburgh)

B
Beiorran, Senyta (Anzinzar Ambassador to Benjamin Mark)

C

D
Duraimi, Uriqh (Business Tycoon and #1 on Anzinzar's Rich List)

E

F
Farun, Aadila (Minister for Finance & the Treasury)

G
Gozar, Barzaki (11th Ishrak of Anzinzar (1836-54); Moved capital from Kezia to Qorim Anudar; Ishrak Barzaki)
Gozar, Aratan (10th Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1816 - 1836 CE, Ishrak Aratan II)
Gozar, Aratan II (14th Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1879 - 1900 CE, Ishrak Aratan III)
Grangrilik, Morgai (Anzinzar Ambassador to Saurisisia
Grindak, Indira (Anzinzar Ambassador to United Russian Soviet States)

H
Hashal, Indiri (Anzinzar Ambassador to Tongkang Pechah)
Hazri, Dajan (Chariman of the Committee for Cultural Development (CCD))

I
Inghram, Karl (Anzinzar Ambassador to Newne Carriebean2)

J

K
Kader, Barzaki (Anzinzar Ambassador to Zatak)
Kader, Dalia (Wife of Ambassador Barzaki Kader)
Kahnar, Saki (Anzinzar Ambassador to Polkopia
Kaldeen, Ishara (Anzinzar Ambassador to Jackonia)
Kaldeen, Kirol (15 y/o son of Ambassador Ishara Kaldeen)
Kaldeen, Mirak (Husband of Ambassador Ishara Kaldeen)
Kardali, Vikrun (Anzinzar Ambassador to Cyllea)
Karzai, Uran (Senator; Lead the successful drive to end capital punishment (Ended in 2013))
Kinnik, Skara (Anzinzar Ambassador to Barboneia)
Kolaki, Adria (Anzinzar Ambassador to Aikoland)

L
Lutan, Marko (Anzinzar Ambassador to Star United States)
Luzak, Eran (Anzinzar Ambassador to Smoya)

M
Manir, Aratan (4th Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1744 - 1754 CE, Ishrak Aratan I)
Manir, Daran (2nd Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1736 - 1739 CE, Ishrak Daran I)
Manir, Rishdi (1st Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1728 - 1736 CE, Ishrak Rishidi I)
Manir, Rishdi II (3rd Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1739 - 1744 CE, Ishrak Rishidi II)
Manir, Urza (5th Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1754 - 1772 CE, Ishrak Urza)
Mikyaza, Daran (Anzinzar Ambassador to Redentro)
Mokarran, Arik (Anzinzar Ambassador to United Soviet Jason Republic

N
Nadan, Roziana (Anzinzar Ambassador to Nikolia)
Naik, Ikram (Minister for Culture & Media)
Naik, Mukhtar (Minister for Business, Trade, & Commerce)
Nakra, Sunita (Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs)
Natrel, Kevas (First Minister 2014-)
Nazhim, Haneek (Anziznar Ambassador to The Republic of Bohemoravia)

O
Odana, Salman (Anzinzar Ambassador to Zambezia
Okuda, Arik (Minister for Foreign Affairs)
Okuda, Idran (Husband of Ambassador Morisku Azhar)
Ogrono. Erulin (Wife of Ambassador Gilgamas Ogrono)
Ogrono, Gilgamas (Anzinzar Ambassador to Dyste
Omadh, Aratan (19th Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 1993 - 2009 CE, Ishrak Aratan IV)
Omadh, Fariq (20th Isrhrak (monarch) of Anzinzar; Ruled 2009 - Present Ishrak Fariq)

P
Palleqi, Arjano (Minister for Health & Social Welfare)
Panar, Obanal (Anzinzar Ambassador to Gandoor)
Pren, Kylos (Anzinzar Ambassador to Tegrad)

Q

R
Ratziki, Garik (Anzinzar Ambassador to Terra Britania)
Riker, Hannah (Anzinzar Ambassador to Elykyellek)
Roka, Ashikail (Warlord. Defeat lead to founding of Anzinzar by Rashidi Manir in 1728 CE)
Rozhak, Izikael (Minister for Tourism & Leisure)
Rozhak, Vakrishal (Anzinzar Ambassador to New Hayesalia)
Ruwada, Kadian (Anzinzar Ambassador to lolomz)

S
Shakaar, Azrael (Eldest daughter of Erdem, second CEO of Shakaar Family Restaurants (1955-1978); b.1907, d.2004)
Shakaar, Erdem (Founder of Shakaar Family Restaurants; b.1888, d.1995)
Shakaar, Farhan (Nephew of Azrael, third CEO of Shakaar Family Restaurants (1978-2004); b.1930, aged 98)
Shakaar, Harik (Great-great grandson of Erdem, current CEO of Shakaar Family Restaurants (2012-); b.1972, aged 56)
Shakaar, Izak (Son of Farhan, great grandson of Erdem, fourth CEO of Shakaar Family Restaurants (2004-2012); b.1949, aged 79)
Singh, Arik (First Minister of Anzinzar)

T
Talak, Mika (Ambassador to Quadami-Alderney
Trager, Majel (Ambassador to Southern Gearria; b.1980)
Trager, Andreas (Husband of Ambassador Majel Trager; b.1976)
Trager, Kaiyra (Eldest daughter of Ambassador Majel Trager; b.2012)
Trager, Leah (Youngest daughter of Ambassador Majel Trager, b.2014)

U
Ulkril, Goranal (Anzinzar Ambassador to HEU 1)
Ulkril, Urash (Wife of Ambassador Goranal Ulkril)

V
Virago, Antos (Serial killer arrested in 2010 after more than 30 killings; Will never leave prison; b.1983)

W

X

Y
Yaruk, Kern (Anzinzar Ambassador to Rhodevus)

Z
Zerani, Tzuki (Anzinzar Ambassador to Aerolah)
Zidiki, Purat (Deputy Minister for International Trade)
Zurandi, Mikor (Founder and CEO of Zurandi Conglomerate)
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sat Nov 14, 2015 5:58 am, edited 36 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:41 pm

AVERAGE SALARIES

This is a summary of average income for various professions in Anzinzar, correct as of 07.01.2014.

Note, there is no national standard minimum wage, but companies are encouraged to pay reasonable wages through tax incentives.

GOVERNMENT
First Minister: Ǯ275,000 / $518,760
Senator: Ǯ120,000 / $226,368
House Representative: Ǯ95,000 / $179,208

MEDICAL
Hospital CEO: Ǯ140,000 / $264,096
Head Surgeon: Ǯ95,000 / $179,208
Medical Department Head: Ǯ80,000 / $150,912
Chief of Ward: Ǯ55,000 / $103,752
Ward Nurse: Ǯ32,000 / $60,365

POLICE
Commissioner: Ǯ250,000 / $471,600
Assistant Commissioner: Ǯ200,000 / $377,280
Commander: Ǯ160,000 / $301,824
Assistant Commander: Ǯ120,000 / $226,368
Chief Superintendent: Ǯ95,000 / $179,208
Superintendent: Ǯ72,000 / $135,821
Chief Inspector: Ǯ55,000 / $103,752
Inspector: Ǯ42,000 / $79,229
Sergeant: Ǯ32,000 / $60,365
Police Constable: Ǯ24,000 / $45,274

FIRE SERVICE
Fire Commander: Ǯ250,000 / $471,600
Assistant Fire Commander: Ǯ200,000 / $377,280
District Commander: Ǯ145,000 / $273,528
Assistant District Commander: Ǯ115,000 / $216,936
Station Commander: Ǯ72,000 / $135,821
Watch Commander: Ǯ55,000 / $103,752
Watch Deputy Commander: Ǯ42,000 / $79,229
Leading Firefighter: Ǯ32,000 / $60,365
Firefighter: Ǯ24,000 / $45,274
Last edited by Anzinzar on Fri Feb 27, 2015 6:48 am, edited 4 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:02 pm

PRICE INDEX

This is a summary of the average cost of certain products and services within Anzinzar. Correct as of 07.01.2014.

Clothing
- Daily wear outfit: Ǯ20-Ǯ50 / $37.75 - $94.35
- Expensive Dinner Outfit: Ǯ200-Ǯ350 / $377-$660
- Decent pair of dinner shoes: Ǯ75 / $141.50

Vehicles
- Small car: Ǯ6,500 / $12,262
- Large car: Ǯ11,500 / $21,694
- Sports car: Ǯ15,000 / $28,296
- Motorbike: Ǯ1,800 / $3,396

Homes
- A small 1-bed apartment: Ǯ60,000 / $113,184
- A 2-bed apartment: Ǯ90,000 / $169,776
- A moderate 3-bed home: Ǯ150,000 / $282,960
- A moderate 4-bed home: Ǯ250,000 / $471,610

A college/technical education?
If a person stays in education following high school then the first two-three year course is free. Afterwards, or if returning to further education, course costs will depend on the course being studied. These range from Ǯ2,500-Ǯ8,000 / $4,716-$15,091 for a full-time course.

A small novel?
- Hard copy: Ǯ3.50 / $6.60
- Download: Ǯ1.25 / $2.36

A cell phone?
Ranging from Ǯ15 / $28 for a simple call/text handset to Ǯ220 / $415 for a up-to-date, I-Phone-type handset.

A firearm?
On average about Ǯ185 / $350 for a small, Type-1 Firearm
On average about Ǯ450 / $850 for a medium, Type-2 Firearm
On average about Ǯ1,200 / $2,265 for a heavy, Type-3 Firearm

An alcoholic beverage?
For a low-end 70cl bottle of whisky: Ǯ7.75 / $14.62
For a pint of ale: Ǯ1.35 / $2.55
For a mid-range 70cl bottle of wine: Ǯ8.00 / $15.09
For a high-end 70cl bottle of amaretto: Ǯ19.50 / $36.79

A ticket to a sports event?
Ǯ9.00 / $16.98 for a tier A seat.
Ǯ15.00 / $28.30 for a tier B seat
Ǯ27.50 / $51.88 for a tier C seat.
Ǯ900 / $1,698 or more for a season ticket.

A prostitute?
From around Ǯ7.50ph / $14.15ph up to about Ǯ325ph / $613ph or more.

An expensive dinner?
An expensive dinner at one of Anzinzar's finest restaurants could run a bill of up to Ǯ1,800 / $3,396 a head.
Last edited by Anzinzar on Thu Feb 19, 2015 4:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:32 pm

CITIES

A-C
Antizar: Population 7.65 million.
Sites of Note:



Azamil: Population 7.98 million.
Sites of Note:



D-F



G-I
Hunazar Pirn: Population 4.32 million.
Sites of Note:



J-L
Kezia: Population 5.85 million.
Sites of Note:
Maraq District



M-O
Mozara Qut: Population 1.32 million.
Sites of Note:



Noza Fal: Population 1.3 million.
A city located on an island off the northern coast of Anzinzar. Noza Fal is an important tourist destination.
Sites of Note:



P-R
Petral Nas: Population 9.22 million.
A large northern port city.
Sites of Note:
International Airport, International Seaport, Central Mall



Qandar: Population 6.4 million.
The oldest city of Anzinzar, rich in history and culture. Host of Anzinzar's National Arts Festival every summer, which attracts hundreds of thousands of visitors from across the globe.
Sites of Note:
Eastern commercial precinct, Aqadin Square, Vaqizan Castle (museum)



Qena Serbenzar: Population 8.1 million.
Sites of Note:



Qorim Anudar: Population 11,469,500.
Capital city of Anzinzar; One of Anzinzar's oldest cities, and the most populous.
Sites of Note:
International Airport, Central Mall, Governmental District, Ambassadorial District.



Qun Adral: Population 1.17 million.
Sites of Note:



Qur Sadris: Population 2.05 million.
Sites of Note:



Razaan: Population 137,800.
Sites of Note:



Roza Atif: Population 3.14 million.
Sites of Note:



S-V
Tanzino: Population 4.1 million.
Sites of Note:



Tarazin: Population 3.08 million.
Sites of Note:



Tuzenor: Population ......
Located on one of the southernmost main island of the western archipelago.
Sites of Note:



W-Z
Zauraf: Population 7.8 million.
Sites of Note:

Last edited by Anzinzar on Sun Jan 12, 2014 6:43 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:04 am

NEWS & MEDIA

More to come...




LEISURE & TOURISM

More to come...




MERCHANT MARINE

The merchant navy of Anzinzar is considerable, with it being a major maritime nation. There are currently some 2,514 registered merchant ships of at least 1,000 gross registered tonnes (GRT). This amounts to some 51,530,470 GRT, and 63,820,487 dead weight tonnes (DWT).

The current list of active registered vessels are:
  • 318 Bulk Cargo Vessels
  • 1,773 General Cargo Ships
  • 94 Container Ships (Total capacity 355,000 TEU)
  • 22 Refrigerated Cargo Ships
  • 31 Roll-on/roll-off Ships
  • 37 Vehicle Carriers
  • 7 Liquefied Gas Carriers
  • 62 Chemical Tankers
  • 3 Specialized Tankers
  • 29 General Passenger Ships
  • 138 Passenger/Cargo Combination Vessels
Last edited by Anzinzar on Fri Jan 10, 2014 10:32 am, edited 8 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Wed Jan 08, 2014 8:27 pm

NATIONAL CUISINE

A
Anola Root: A root vegetable commonly used in cooking.

B

C

D

E
Eopi: A bird native to Anzinzar related to the pigeon family.

F

G
Gorba: A large hog-like animal native to Anzinzar. Can weight up to 400-500 kg.
Garzial: A slightly tangy, sweet spice found in Anzinzar and northern Kether.

H
Haarga Root: A root vegetable commonly used in cooking.

I

J

K
Kirukta: A medium creamy curry.
Karpati: A flightless avian from Anzinzar, and a popular national food.
Kokta: A hot sweet & sour curry.

L
Lamb: Introduced to Anzinzar by traders in the mid 1800's, there are now some 18 million sheep within Anzinzar, and a popular source of food.

M

N
Neksha: A medium curry cooked with anola root and a variety of herbs.

O
Ofran: A national delicacy. Ofran consists of orvino (a sheep-cow hybrid type herbivore) or lamb cuts (depends on availability and market price), plus a variety of herbs and spices including garzial (a slightly tangy, sweet spice found in Anzinzar and northern Kether), Served with steamed and boiled sweet potatoes, green cabbage, spinach and sitting on a bed of Rozia leaves. Topped with fresh sour cream.
Orvino: A highly popular meat of Anzinzar, the orvino is native to the western highlands and coastal areas. They are somewhat related to sheep and cows, and are used as a source of meat, dairy produce, and clothing.

P
Panari: A mild curry cooked with a variety of nuts.

Q

R
Rozia Lettuce: A leaf vegetable often used in food dishes.

S
Shakta: A medium curry cooked with a selection of fruit.
Shatna: A mild curry cooked with a selection of fruit.

T
Tarash: A very hot spicy curry dish, that is slow cooked for three days.

U

V
Virit Juice: Warm fish juice made by liquefying fish of the genus Virit. Popular with meals in Anzinzar.
Vizier Crab: A freshwater crustacean found in several of Anzinzar's lakes and rivers.
Voskot: A medium curry cooked with sweet potatoes and haarga root.

W

X

Y

Z
Last edited by Anzinzar on Fri Jan 10, 2014 11:44 am, edited 8 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Fri Jan 10, 2014 10:33 am

WILDLIFE & CONSERVATION

National Parks
Anzinzar has a total of 54 national parks.
The total area set aside for national parks and conservation is 163,778 km2, about 9.2% of Anzinzar's land area.
The largest national park in Anzinzar is Ferqan Forest, which encompasses 14,200 km2. The forest was made a protected region in 1978CE, and attracts millions of tourists each year.

Zoos
In order for a zoo to be registered with the Wildlife Conservation and Zoological Society (WCZS), a zoo must fit into at least one of the following categories:
  • Active breeding program for endangered species.
  • Research into animal welfare and better conservation techniques.
  • Training in relevant conservation skills;
  • Repopulation of an area with, or the reintroduction into the wild of, wild animals.
  • Contribution to education regarding wildlife conservation (through school visits and the provision of education resources and materials).

There are currently 352 registered zoos in Anzinzar, with a combined total of 1,367,238 animals, representing 7,638 species.
Last edited by Anzinzar on Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:42 pm

Last edited by Anzinzar on Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:50 am, edited 3 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:01 pm

QORIM ANUDAR
Overview
Qorim Anudar is the capital and most populous city of the Greater Republic of Anzinzar. The city is sat astride the River Razif, and was originally settled around 700 BCE. The capital was moved to Qorim Anudar in 1838 CE by Ishrak Barzaki Gozar. In modern days it has become home to many of Anzinzar's corporations and businesses, as well as a major international hub.

History
    A summary overview:
  • 700 BCE - The earliest known settlements at the site of Qorim Anudar as established.
  • 75 BCE - The city is captured and subjugated by the expanding Makran Empire.
  • 118 CE - An uprising in the city is crushed by the ruling Makran. More than 5,000 citizens are massacred.
  • 125 CE - A second revolt overthrows the Makran rulers, who are driven from the city.
  • 138 CE - Qorim Anudar asserts itself as an independent city state after inflicting another massive defeat against the Makran Empire, who are falling on several fronts.
  • 210 CE - The city is flooded by the river Razif after heavy rainfall, causing considerable damage.
  • 784 CE - Much of the city south of the river is destroyed by a fire that spreads rapidly. An estimated 16,000 are killed.
  • 904 CE - Qorim Anudar comes into intermittent conflict with another city state, Razaan, over agricultural land rights. The conflicts end after a treaty is signed in 904 CE.
  • 1713 CE - The city is one of many that is embroiled in a 15 year War of the City States.
  • 1728 CE - Rishidi Manir, ruler of Kezia, claims victory after the defeat of forces allied to Ashakail Roka, the last remaining opposition. Manir is proclaimed ruler (Ishrak) of all of Anzinzar, and names Kezia the capital.
  • 1838 CE - Ishrak Barzaki Gozar moves the capital from Kezia to Qorim Anudar.
  • 1947 CE - One of the primary bridges in the city collapses, causing the deaths of at least 318 people.

Population
Qorim Anudar is home to some 11,469,500 people within the city itself, and 21,735,000 people within the metropolitan area.

Transport
Roadways and Highway Links

Intercity Rail Network

Metro Network
The Qorim Anudar Metro Line was first established in 1878 CE runs for 328 km and has 272 stations. More than 3.2 million journeys are made on the metro line every day, more then 1.17 billion journeys a year.

Use of the metro line is set at a single cost of $9.43 per day, allowing the permit holder unlimited travel within the metro system.

River Transport

Bus Services
There are currently 8,306 buses registered in the city of Qorim Anudar, covering a total of 712 routes.

Taxi Services
There are currently a total of 30,184 registered taxicabs in the city of Qorim Anudar.

Qorim Anudar International Airport
Located on the outskirts of the capital city, Qorim Anudar International Airport is the nation's largest airport. It can be easily reached via public transport with bus and train connections, as well as major highway links.

The airport serves as a major hub for commercial and tourist traffic, with hundreds of flights daily to destinations within Anzinzar, the continent, and globally.

Qorim Anudar's earliest airport was founded in 1946CE, and soon began commercial flights across the continent. The original site was closed down in 1971CE after quarter of a decade of service, and the new site (the current airport) opened.

The airport sustains around 78-80,000 jobs directly, and around 120,000 in the immediate vicinity indirectly. There are four active terminals (one domestic, one interregional, and two international/global) with a combined 218 gates, with a fifth terminal currently under construction, and two runways.

There are a combined 7,236 car parking spaces divided between three car parks, 31,040 square meters of retail space, 15 bars and restaurants, and a hotel with 2,272 suites (3,786 berth).

Administrative Sector
Houses the Imperial Palace (now a museum), Government Square, Senate, and House of Representatives.

Diplomatic Sector
Home to foreign diplomatic missions to Anzinzar.

Industrial Sectors

Commercial Sectors

Residential Sectors

Healthcare
There are currently a total of 73 hospitals within Qorim Anudar, which does not include private clinics and drop-in centers.

Education

Culture
Leisure and Entertainment

Museums, Galleries, and Libraries
Last edited by Anzinzar on Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:50 am, edited 4 times in total.
Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport

User avatar
Anzinzar
Envoy
 
Posts: 350
Founded: May 30, 2010
Ex-Nation

Postby Anzinzar » Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:48 am

Anzinzar-Carnalea Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Friendship
In order to promote friendship and trust between these two nations, the governments and peoples of the Greater Republic of Anzinzar and the Regency of Carnalea agree to this Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Friendship, and the articles here-in:

ARTICLE I
The governments of both nations shall maintain an open embassy within the border of the other party.

ARTICLE II
Both parties agree to free-trade between either nation.

ARTICLE III
a) Citizens of either nation that are accused of a crime within the other will be granted the right to a fair trial, within the confines of that nation's judicial system.
b) If it is requested by the government of the concerned citizen, if convicted the citizen shall be deported to serve their full sentence within their home nation.

ARTICLE IV
Both parties will refrain from aggressive actions towards the other party, and encourage peaceful interaction between their peoples and others.

ARTICLE V
Both parties being interested in international security and peace, agree to maintain regular communications concerning international events that may hinder such security and peace.

ARTICLE VI
Both parties agree to not enter into any treaty or agreement, that is incompatible with this treaty.

ARTICLE VII
Both parties agree to negotiate a reduced cost or exemption from travel visas to travel between either nation, and to allow the lawful immigration of citizens from each nation to the other.

ARTICLE VIII
a) Both parties agree to provide humanitarian relief to the other with regards to natural disaster, terrorism, or conflict.
b) This agreement does not bind either party to provide military aid, which if necessary must be negotiated separately.

ARTICLE IX
This treaty of friendship shall be valid for a period of no less than 10 years, at which time it will be automatically extended each 5 year period unless either party declares it to be void.




This Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Friendship is signed in good faith by the governments of the Greater Republic of Anzinzar and the Regency of Carnalea on this date 01.11.14 (January 11th 2014).

This treaty was signed on location in Kezia, Greater Republic of Anzinzar.

Signed on behalf of the Greater Republic of Anzinzar:
(Sd.) Arik Okuda
Minister for Foreign Affairs

Signed on behalf of the Regency of Carnalea
(Sd.) Mariella Peyton
Minister of International Affairs





Generation 324 (The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment).
About Me
Anzinar National FactbookAnzinar Embassy Program
Anzinzar's Qorim Anudar International Airport


Advertisement

Remove ads

Return to Factbooks and National Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Iciaros, Seanesia, Technoscience Leftwing, Union of Eruope

Advertisement

Remove ads