Page 1 of 1

'Technical' or 'Got Issues?'

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:06 am
by Klonor
I'm actually not sure if this belongs here, in the tech forum, or over in the "Got issues?" section, but I'm sure a Mod can move it if it turns out I made the wrong choice.

Regarding the new ability to name your capital city (Which is, by the way, COMPLETELY FRIKKING AWESOME!), I've found what seems to be a glitch in the national description relating to the issue. I've renamed my capital to Leoldville, the city I've long been using as my capital anyway, and the second paragraph (Which gives a general overview of my nation) correctly displays this as "[the government] meets every day to discuss matters of state in the capital city of Leoldville." However, the bottom paragraph, which displays issue-specific information from the past few updates, still states that "Klonor has designated Klonor City as its capital city." Klonor City was the default name given to my capital before I changed it, but now that I have I'm wondering if this this section shouldn't update as well.

It might just need to wait until the next 'tick,' when the next issue is processed and all the stats updated, but I wanted to mention this straight-away in case it is a problem.

Re: 'Technical' or 'Got Issues?'

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:16 am
by Sirocco
This has already been fixed, I think. You got the issue particularly early so yours went through before the fix was implemented.

Re: 'Technical' or 'Got Issues?'

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:18 am
by Klonor
Ah, I figured it was probably something along those lines, but I just wanted to check.

Thanks for the quickie response.

Re: 'Technical' or 'Got Issues?'

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:20 am
by Galloism
How do we name our capital city?

Re: 'Technical' or 'Got Issues?'

PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 9:22 am
by Klonor
You will be presented with an issue offering you the option to declare a city your capital, or chose to have no capital at all, and after that issue goes through (Assuming you picked to have a capital) the option will appear in your settings page.