Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2023 7:51 am
The 2023 Defender Awards
Awards Ceremony
Defender of the Year: Westinor
The nation that has served the defender cause effectively the most the past year.
Ananke Award: Drew Durrnil & Kanta Hame
The nation that has most proficiently and regularly noticed and alerted others of in-progress invasions.
Anarchotopia Award: The Order of the Grey Wardens
The military most successful at curtailing invasions.
Sir Lans Award: Kotoha Tanaka
Updater of the year.
Operation of the Year: South Pacific & Magna Aurea
The victory that had us on the edge of our seats, and proved to be the most fulfilling of the year.
Newcomer of the Year: Concrete Slab
The nation that has stormed onto the scene and made a name for themselves as a strong new defender.
Lifetime Achievement: Kanta Hame
An old person we want to feel good this year - a veteran who has contributed immense time and effort to the cause.
Best Defender Quote:
west: are you saying there is a plant among our new officers
GK: yes, there’s always one ?
west: ?
Concrete Slab: it’s me, NPO delenda est
west: you’re literally a slab of concrete
Concrete Slab: i got weeds in the cracks
walrus: “i got weeds in the cracks“ me at the border
Pretty self-explanatory.
Numero Capitan Award: Numero Capitan
The nation that has contributed the most to defender intelligence.
Karputsk Award: Westinor
The nation that excels in leading liberations.
Worst Invasion / Worst Operation Award: Yessssss
The operation that had us all coping and seething.
Meltdown of the Year: Injunct TCB
The incident or event that had us all giving each other awkward, cringing looks.
Belgium Award: Westinor
The nation that has advanced the defender cause in the Security Council the most.
Eluvatar Award: Pronoun
The nation that has contributed the most to defender technological advancement.
Blackbird Award: The Brotherhood of Malice
The "best" invader group.
Mentor of the Year: Concrete Slab
The nation that has been a strong and effective mentor to new defenders.