Following the RL model of the NBA, the CBA consists of 32 teams with 16 in each conference (Eastern and Western). After a season of 62 games, the top eight teams in each conference will advance to a playoff for the CBA Title. Best of 5 series in the playoffs until the semifinals, when it transitions to Best of 7. Here's how the 1006 season turned out:
Season VI (1006)
Eastern Conference Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Mallox Mavericks 62 50 12 4966 4307 +659 150
2 Cassandra Flames 62 47 15 4971 4331 +640 141
3 Altamirano Artillery 62 46 16 4843 4379 +464 138
4 Gundar Basket 62 45 17 5037 4297 +740 135
5 OAS Ocelots 62 43 19 4890 4407 +483 129
6 Havok du Kaldukosic 62 38 24 4802 4505 +297 114
7 Samotath Slayers 62 36 26 4749 4508 +241 108
8 North Klyde Imps 62 34 28 4865 4515 +350 102
-----------------------------^PLAYOFFS^-------------------------
9 Ramusok Emperors 62 34 28 4765 4622 +143 102
10 South Klyde Sparks 62 28 34 4571 4647 −76 84
11 Kaldukosic Krushers 62 26 36 4696 4787 −91 78
12 Dawchire Rage 62 24 38 4529 4812 −283 72
13 Parougan Plague 62 24 38 4504 4859 −355 72
14 Gellano Spacefolk 62 20 42 4407 4793 −386 60
15 Overkill BC 62 12 50 4216 5148 −932 36
16 Stoneshore SeaDevils 62 4 58 3926 5227 −1301 12
Western Conference Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1 Dusk Wolfpack 62 50 12 5051 4313 +738 150
2 Olask Tentacles 62 46 16 4872 4382 +490 138
3 Goldstaff Lightning 62 40 22 4731 4503 +228 120
4 Keenan Skyforgers 62 38 24 4804 4540 +264 114
5 Fort Archer Gorillas 62 38 24 4659 4458 +201 114
6 Culmarland Warmasters 62 36 26 4792 4586 +206 108
7 Flen Sorcerers 62 35 27 4799 4473 +326 105
8 Pirankoper Kings 62 34 28 4792 4520 +272 102
-----------------------------^PLAYOFFS^-------------------------
9 Jotungard Giants 62 33 29 4667 4662 +5 99
10 Mortim MorbidAngels 62 27 35 4659 4676 −17 81
11 Na'Malsille Pestilence 62 27 35 4582 4690 −108 81
12 Pelethas Mastodons 62 25 37 4532 4652 −120 75
13 Crawford Cormorants 62 20 42 4428 4969 −541 60
14 Helfin Fief Heathens 62 17 45 4433 4930 −497 51
15 Zakhoro Porcupines 62 11 51 4101 5074 −973 33
16 Versiaville Voyagers 62 4 58 4297 5364 −1067 12
CBA Playoffs First Round
East 1v8
Mallox Mavericks 84–68 North Klyde Imps
Mallox Mavericks 74–84 North Klyde Imps
Mallox Mavericks 74–94 North Klyde Imps
Mallox Mavericks 73–77 North Klyde Imps
#8 North Klyde Imps advance 3-1
East 4v5
Gundar Basket 84–77 OAS Ocelots
Gundar Basket 86–69 OAS Ocelots
Gundar Basket 80–61 OAS Ocelots
#4 Gundar Basket advance 3-0
East 2v7
Cassandra Flames 76–83 Samotath Slayers
Cassandra Flames 89–80 Samotath Slayers
Cassandra Flames 77–84 Samotath Slayers
Cassandra Flames 73–72 Samotath Slayers
Cassandra Flames 78–59 Samotath Slayers
#2 Cassandra Flames advance 3-2
East 3v6
Altamirano Artillery 97–74 Havok du Kaldukosic
Altamirano Artillery 91–65 Havok du Kaldukosic
Altamirano Artillery 88–73 Havok du Kaldukosic
#3 Altamirano Artillery advance 3-0
----------------------------------------------
West 1v8
Dusk Wolfpack 84–79 Pirankoper Kings
Dusk Wolfpack 82–71 Pirankoper Kings
Dusk Wolfpack 97–77 Pirankoper Kings
#1 Dusk Wolfpack advance 3-0
West 4v5
Keenan Skyforgers 74–91 Fort Archer Gorillas
Keenan Skyforgers 87–76 Fort Archer Gorillas
Keenan Skyforgers 83–91 Fort Archer Gorillas
Keenan Skyforgers 89–79 Fort Archer Gorillas
Keenan Skyforgers 76–86 Fort Archer Gorillas
#5 Fort Archer Gorillas advance 3-2
West 2v7
Olask Tentacles 70–81 Flen Sorcerers
Olask Tentacles 69–77 Flen Sorcerers
Olask Tentacles 79–61 Flen Sorcerers
Olask Tentacles 84–75 Flen Sorcerers
Olask Tentacles 73–60 Flen Sorcerers
#2 Olask Tentacles advance 3-2, recovering from a 2-0 deficit
West 3v6
Goldstaff Lightning 95–65 Culmarland Warmasters
Goldstaff Lightning 79–77 Culmarland Warmasters
Goldstaff Lightning 71–77 Culmarland Warmasters
Goldstaff Lightning 84–66 Culmarland Warmasters
#3 Goldstaff Lightning advance 3-1
Second Round
East 4v8
Gundar Basket 81–67 North Klyde Imps
Gundar Basket 84–70 North Klyde Imps
Gundar Basket 65–68 North Klyde Imps
Gundar Basket 79–63 North Klyde Imps
#4 Gundar Basket advance 3-1
East 2v3
Cassandra Flames 76–69 Altamirano Artillery
Cassandra Flames 83–77 Altamirano Artillery
Cassandra Flames 76–82 Altamirano Artillery
Cassandra Flames 103–84 Altamirano Artillery
#2 Cassandra Flames advance 3-1
----------------------------------------------
West 1v5
Dusk Wolfpack 99–73 Fort Archer Gorillas
Dusk Wolfpack 96–61 Fort Archer Gorillas
Dusk Wolfpack 86–64 Fort Archer Gorillas
#1 Dusk Wolfpack advance 3-0, a second consecutive sweep
West 2v3
Olask Tentacles 59–67 Goldstaff Lightning
Olask Tentacles 82–84 Goldstaff Lightning
Olask Tentacles 64–55 Goldstaff Lightning
Olask Tentacles 61–52 Goldstaff Lightning
Olask Tentacles 80–66 Goldstaff Lightning
#2 Olask Tentacles advance 3-2, becoming the first team EVER to recover from 2-0 deficits in consecutive series
Conference Finals
East Finals (2v4)
Cassandra Flames 91–79 Gundar Basket
Cassandra Flames 65–76 Gundar Basket
Cassandra Flames 68–80 Gundar Basket
Cassandra Flames 72–79 Gundar Basket
Cassandra Flames 76–86 Gundar Basket
#4 Gundar Basket advance 4-1 to the CBA Finals for the first time in club history
West Finals (1v2)
Dusk Wolfpack 67–68 Olask Tentacles
Dusk Wolfpack 62–97 Olask Tentacles
Dusk Wolfpack 93–73 Olask Tentacles
Dusk Wolfpack 75–69 Olask Tentacles
Dusk Wolfpack 73–59 Olask Tentacles
Dusk Wolfpack 68–77 Olask Tentacles
Dusk Wolfpack 76–67 Olask Tentacles
#1 Dusk Tentacles advance 4-3
CBA FINALS!
East Champion v West Champion
Gundar Basket 76–86 Dusk Wolfpack
Gundar Basket 68–85 Dusk Wolfpack
Gundar Basket 91–82 Dusk Wolfpack
Gundar Basket 88–75 Dusk Wolfpack
Gundar Basket 81–64 Dusk Wolfpack
Gundar Basket 73–65 Dusk Wolfpack
After getting off to a rough start on the road in the first two games, Gundar Basket went on a run of remarkable basketball to make the club's first trip past the first round a memorable one. The Wolfpack offense was unstoppable all year...until coming up against the wizardry of Gundar coach Lance Soderquist in this series. Not the most athletic team, GB won with intelligent play, chemistry and lights-out shooting. GUNDAR BASKET are hereby crowned CBA Champions for the 1006 season! The Western Conference has still never won a CBA Finals in six seasons.
Finals MVP: Kieran Jordan (SG, Gundar Basket)
Regular Season MVP: Rugian Na'Rel (PG, Dusk Wolfpack)
Scoring Champion: Rugian Na'Rel (PG, Dusk Wolfpack)
Defensive Player of the Year: Kieran Jordan (SG, Gundar Basket)
Sixth Man of the Year: Ari Ortega (SF, Culmarland Warmasters)
Most Improved Player: Les Topham (PF, Zakhoro Porcupines)
Coach of the Year: Lance Soderquist (Gundar Basket)